Catalogue index  >>  Specific author index  >>  Specific author 1

Please wait for the page to fully download before clicking on any author name.
Click on the thumbnail for a larger image of the book.

 

 


John
Buchan

Top

Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010

Click to view image  

Buchan, John : MR. STANDFAST

Wordsworth, Ware - Herts, 1994, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, [x], 287pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:1853262250 : pictorial upper wrapper, in the Wordsworth Classics series, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36482 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Buchan, John : PRESTER JOHN

Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (c1980's), paperback, 203pp inc. 1pp map, [iii] ads., ISBN:0140011382 : pictorial upper wrapper by Arthur Wakelin, sl. slant to spine, light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, very good,
Book reference no: 37339 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Buchan, John : PRESTER JOHN (originally published in serial form as The Black General)

Pan Books, London, 1972, 3rd reset printing, paperback, 222pp, in text map, [ii] ads., ISBN:0330026496 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), rubbed at extrems., sl. sunning to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 36483 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Buchan, John : THE KING'S GRACE

University of London Press, London, 1935, School Edition, 160pp, frontis half tone photo port. and 6pp half tone photo ills., : white cloth lettered in blue and red at spine and upper board, a celebration of the 25 year reign of the monarch, King George V, lightly rubbed at tips and faintly bumped lower tips, all edges sl. tanned with a few fox marks, single fox mark front pastedown, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 37338 - Price: £4.00 Click to order


Agatha
Christie

Top

Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : A CARIBBEAN MYSTERY

Fontana, London, 1970, 8th imp., paperback, 158pp, [ii] ads., : decorative montage upper wrapper by Tom Adams (unattrib.), a Miss Marple story, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical crease, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 21201 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : A CARIBBEAN MYSTERY

Collins, London, ND (copyright 1964), 1st edn., 256pp, : red and black cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered in gilt at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper, a full length Miss Marple novel, faint bump upper tip upper board, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, spine and edges a little sun darkened, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34069 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : A CARIBBEAN MYSTERY

Fontana, London, 1968, 4th imp., paperback, 158pp, [ii] ads., : decorative montage upper wrapper by Tom Adams (unattrib.), a Miss Marple story, roll and slant to spine with some vertical creasing, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 23948 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Christie, Agatha : AFTER THE FUNERAL

The Book Club, London, 1954, club edn., 192pp, : yellow cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered in black at spine, Hercule Poirot novel, cocked, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., edges browned, ownership stamp ffep., the lower corners of a number of pp torn out (not affecting text), no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 16578 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : AT BERTRAM'S HOTEL

Fontana, London, 1968, 3rd imp., paperback, 192pp, : pictorial design upper wrapper by Tom Adams (unattrib.), a Miss Marple story, spine slanted and rolled, a little rubbed at extrems. with light creasing to wrappers, edges browned, good,
Book reference no: 23950 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : BY THE PRICKING OF MY THUMBS

Fontana, London, 1971, 1st in imprint, paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., : decorative montage design upper wrapper by Tom Adams, col'd photo of author lower wrapper, a Tommy and Tuppence story, spine slanted and rolled, well rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers with cnrs. inclined to curl, edges browned, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 23951 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Christie, Agatha : BY THE PRICKING OF MY THUMBS

Collins Crime Club, London, 1968, 1st edn., 255pp, : green/black dichromatic cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered in gilt at spine, a Tommy and Tuppence mystery, a little bumped at lower cnrs., ink name ffep, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 19013 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : BY THE PRICKING OF MY THUMBS

Fontana, London, 1977, 14th imp., paperback, 191pp, : pictorial cover attributed to Tom Adams (but a mirror image of the original 1971 pb issue), a Tommy and Tuppence mystery, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 21205 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : BY THE PRICKING OF MY THUMBS

Collins Crime Club, London, 1968, 1st edn., 255pp, : green/black dichromatic cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered in gilt at spine, col'd lettered dustwrapper, a Tommy and Tuppence mystery, a little rubbed at extrems., upper edge sl. dusty and all edges a little tanned, faint foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several short edge tears and one small chip, internally repaired, light foxing rear flap, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32113 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : CARDS ON THE TABLE

Pan Books, London, 1972, 4th printing (reset), paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., : decorative design upper wrapper, an Hercule Poirot story, sl. spine slant, a little rubbed at extrems., light crease wrappers, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 23953 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : CAT AMONG THE PIGEONS

Fontana, London, 1969, 9th imp., paperback, 188pp, [iv] ads., : unattrib. pictorial design upper wrapper, an Hercule Poirot story, spine slanted and rolled, rubbed at extrems. with sl. nicks at spine ends, edges browned, good,
Book reference no: 23954 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : CROOKED HOUSE

Fontana, London, 1967, 8th imp., paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., : pictorial design upper wrapper by Tom Adams (unattrib.), sl. spine slant, a little rubbed at extrems., light crease upper hinge, edges browned, 4 line ink inscr. half title, good,
Book reference no: 23955 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : CURTAIN : POIROT'S LAST CASE

Fontana, London, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, 188pp [iv] ads., #4277, : photo pictorial wrappers with author and subtitle in variant red lettering, Hercule Poirot story, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 21207 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : CURTAIN POIROT'S LAST CASE

Fontana, London, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, 188pp [iv] ads., #4277, : photo pictorial wrappers with author and subtitle in purple lettering, Hercule Poirot story, sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 23325 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : DEAD MAN'S FOLLY

Fontana, London, 1970, 2nd imp., paperback, 192pp, : decorative montage design upper wrapper by Tom Adams (unattrib.), an Hercule Poirot story, spine slanted and sl. rolled, a little rubbed at extrems., edges browned, good,
Book reference no: 23956 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : DEAD MAN'S FOLLY

Fontana, London, 1976, 7th imp., paperback, 192pp, ISBN:0006132413 : pictorial upper wrapper by Tom Adams, an Hercule Poirot story, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, cnrs. inclined to curl, edges tanned, light stain fore-edge margin prelims., good plus,
Book reference no: 33671 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : DEATH COMES AS THE END

Fontana, London, 1968, 2nd imp., paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., : decorative montage upper wrapper by Tom Adams (unattrib.), set in ancient Egypt, sl. spine slant and roll, light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, rubbed at extrems., edges browned, good,
Book reference no: 23957 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : DEATH COMES AS THE END

Fontana, London, 1973, 10th imp., paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., : decorative montage upper wrapper by Tom Adams (unattrib.), set in ancient Egypt, sl. roll to spine, faint creasing to wrappers, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 21210 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : DEATH COMES AS THE END

Fontana, London, 1980, 17th imp., paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., ISBN:000613887X : decorative montage upper wrapper by Tom Adams (unattrib.), set in ancient Egypt, faint creasing in spine and to wrappers, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 21212 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : DEATH COMES AS THE END

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1954, 2nd imp., paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., #926, : standard Penguin crime livery in green and white, set in ancient Egypt, sl. ripple to binding, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 21182 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : DEATH COMES AS THE END

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1953, 1st in imprint, paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., #926, : standard Penguin crime livery in green and white, set in ancient Egypt, sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., a few light creases to wrappers, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 21185 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : DEATH IN THE CLOUDS

Fontana, London, 1987, 16th imp., paperback, 223pp, [i] ad., : decorative lettered wrappers, an Hercule Poirot story, slant to spine with light creasing at spine and to wrappers, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 21213 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : DEATH ON THE NILE

Fontana, London, 1975, 16th imp., paperback, 222pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial montage by Tom Adams upper wrapper, an Hercule Poirot story, faint vertical crease in spine, rubbed at extrems. with short repaired nick fore-edge, light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 21214 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : DEATH ON THE NILE

Fontana, London, 1972, 8th imp., paperback, 222pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial montage by Tom Adams upper wrapper, an Hercule Poirot story, sl. roll and slant to spine, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, ink numeral half title, good,
Book reference no: 31034 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : DESTINATION UNKNOWN

Fontana, London, 1962, 4th imp., paperback, 192pp, : coloured lettered wrappers, slant and sl. roll to spine, well rubbed at extrems., wrappers creased and a little soiled, edges tanned, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 21215 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : DUMB WITNESS

Pan Books, London, 1976, 11th printing, paperback, 218pp, [vi] ads., : photo pictorial wrappers, an Hercule Poirot story, spine sunned, numerous light veticle creases at upper hinge, rubbed at extrems., wrappers a little soiled, edges tanned, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 21198 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : DUMB WITNESS

Pan Books, London, 1969, 6th printing (reset), paperback, 218pp, [vi] ads., : photo pictorial wrappers, an Hercule Poirot story, slant and sl. roll to spine, rubbed at extrems., wrappers a little creased and soiled, edges browned, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 23959 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : ELEPHANTS CAN REMEMBER

Fontana, London, 1975, 1st in imprint, paperback, 160pp, #3930, : pictorial upper wrapper by Tom Adams, an Hercule Poirot story, slant to spine with light vertical creasing, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned and foxed, good,
Book reference no: 21217 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : ELEPHANTS CAN REMEMBER

Fontana, London, 1975, 1st in imprint, paperback, 160pp, #3930, : pictorial upper wrapper by Tom Adams, an Hercule Poirot story, sl. slant to spine with faint vertical crease, lightly rubbed at extrems. with short nick. tail of upper hinge, light diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges a little tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 21998 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : ELEPHANTS CAN REMEMBER

Collins Crime Club, London, 1972, 1st edn., 256pp, : red cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a Hercule Poirot novel, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems. and sl. bumped at spine ends, edges a little tanned, several small impressed marks fore-edge front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32116 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : ENDLESS NIGHT

Fontana, London, 1983, 16th imp., paperback, 191pp, [i] ad., ISBN:000616823X : pictorial wrappers (attrib. MB), spine sunned, sl. slant to spine with light vertical crease, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 21219 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : HALLOWEEN PARTY

Fontana, London, 1972, 1st in imprint, paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., #3005, : pictorial montage wrappers by Tom Adams (unattrib.), an Hercule Poirot story, sl. roll and slant to faintly creased spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned and some light foxing the prelims., very good,
Book reference no: 21221 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : HERCULE POIROT'S CHRISTMAS

Pan Books, London, 1967, 1st in imprint, paperback, 204pp, [iv] ads., #X721, : photo pictorial upper wrapper, an Hercule Poirot story, slant and roll to spine with nick at tail, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges browned, good,
Book reference no: 23960 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Christie, Agatha : HICKORY DICKORY DOCK

Collins Crime Club, London, 1955, 1st edn., 192pp, : red cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered in black at spine, Hercule Poirot story rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges and endpapers a little browned, ink name ffep., no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 16579 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : MURDER IN MESOPOTAMIA

Pan, London, 1982, 4th printing later edn., paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0330263226 : unattrib. decorative upper wrapper, an Hercule Poirot story, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, 4 line inscr. half title, very good,
Book reference no: 22202 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Christie, Agatha : MURDER IN THE MEWS and other stories

Odhams Press, London, ND, 280pp, : light blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, four Hercule Poirot stories, well rubbed at extrems., speckled colour loss to boards, nicks at spine ends, upper edge dusty, a few fox marks at edges, light foxing to endpapers and half title, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 33485 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : MURDER IS EASY

Pan Books, London, 1974, 6th printing later reset edn., paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0330237799 : photo pictorial wrappers, sl. slant to spine, rubbed at extrems. with light creasing esp. at hinges, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 21195 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : MURDER IS EASY

Pan Books, London, 1976, 8th printing later reset edn., paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0330237799 : photo pictorial wrappers, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical crease, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 21196 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : NEMESIS

Fontana, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, paperback, 192pp, #3458, ISBN:0006134580 : pictorial upper wrapper by Tom Adams, a Miss Marple story, sl. slant to spine with light vertical crease, light crease upper wrapper, edges tanned and small ink mark upper edge, light foxing to edges and prelims, 8 line inscr. inside upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 21991 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : NEMESIS

Fontana, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, paperback, 192pp, #3458, ISBN:0006134580 : pictorial upper wrapper by Tom Adams, a Miss Marple story, lightly rubbed at tips, light creasing lower hinge, edges tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 21224 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : NEMESIS

Collins Crime Club, London, 1971, 1st edn., 256pp, ISBN:0002315637 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd decorative lettered dustwrapper, a Miss Marple story, lightly bumped at spine ends, bump fore-edge, 11 line ink inscr. ffep, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., short edge tear and adjacent crease lower edge front panel, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32504 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : ONE, TWO, BUCKLE MY SHOE

Pan Books, London, 1976, 5th printing, paperback, 192pp, : photo pictorial wrappers, a Hercule Poirot story, sl. roll and slant to sunned spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, light foxing to prelims., very good,
Book reference no: 21193 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : ONE, TWO, BUCKLE MY SHOE

Fontana, London, 1968, 5th imp., paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., : pictorial wrapper by Tom Adams, an Hercule Poirot story, roll and slant to spine with several wrinkles and creases, a little rubbed at extrems., crease across spine/upper wrapper, edges browned, good,
Book reference no: 23964 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : PARTNERS IN CRIME

Pan Books, London, 1962, 1st in imprint, paperback, 204pp, [iv] ads., #G526, : decorative design upper wrapper by W F Phillipps, a Tommy and Tuppence story, a little rubbed at extrems. with tiny nicks at spine ends, light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 25324 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : PASSENGER TO FRANKFURT

Collins, London, ND (copyright 1970), 1st edn., 256pp, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd decorative lettered dustwrapper, variant with '14 St. James's Place' on title, a little bumped at top edge upper bd. and lower cnrs., edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: upper panel sunned, light vertical crease in spine, small surface abrasion at front flap fold, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 21864 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : POSTERN OF FATE

Fontana, London, 1974, Continental edn., 1st in imprint, paperback, 221pp, [iii] ads., #3494, ISBN:0006134947 : unattrib. decorative upper wrapper, a Tommy and Tuppence story, rubbed at extrems., creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 21231 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : POSTERN OF FATE

Fontana, London, 1976, 3rd imp., paperback, 221pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0006142559 : pictorial upper wrapper by Tom Adams (unattrib.), a Tommy and Tuppence story, faint crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges lightly tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 21229 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : POSTERN OF FATE

Fontana, London, 1976, 1st UK edn. in imprint, paperback, 221pp, [iii] ads., #4255, ISBN:0006142559 : pictorial upper wrapper by Tom Adams (unattrib.), a Tommy and Tuppence story, slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at extrems, edges tanned, a few fox marks to prleims., good plus,
Book reference no: 21996 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : POSTERN OF FATE

Fontana, London, 1976, 1st UK edn. in imprint, paperback, 221pp, [iii] ads., #4255, ISBN:0006142559 : pictorial upper wrapper by Tom Adams (unattrib.), a Tommy and Tuppence story, lightly rubbed at tips, light creasing to wrappers, edges lightly tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 23326 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : SAD CYPRESS

Pan, London, 1981, 7th printing, paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0330257870 : photo pictorial wrappers, an Hercule Poirot story, v. sl. rubbed at tips, edges lightly tanned, 5 line inscr. half title, very good plus,
Book reference no: 21993 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : SLEEPING MURDER

Fontana, London, 1978, 1st in imprint, paperback, 192pp, #4590, ISBN:0006145906 : pictorial upper wrapper by Tom Adams, a Miss Marple story, slant and sl. roll to lightly creased spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 21233 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : SPARKLING CYANIDE

Fontana, London, 1971, 5th imp., paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Tom Adams, spine rolled and slanted, rubbed at extrems., crease/tear across corner of spine/upper wrapper, edges browned, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 23968 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : TAKEN AT THE FLOOD

Fontana, London, 1977, 10th imp., paperback, 192pp, ISBN:0006140238 : pictorial upper wrapper by Tom Adams, an Hercule Poirot story, a little rubbed at extrems., foxing and light creasing to wrappers, edges sl. tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 33672 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : THE BODY IN THE LIBRARY

Pan Books, London, 1960, 3rd imp., paperback, 158pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a Miss Marple story, sl. roll to spine with faint vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, wrappers very good,
Book reference no: 31128 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : THE BODY IN THE LIBRARY

Pan Books, London, 1959, 1st in imprint, paperback, 158pp, [ii] ads., #G221, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a Miss Marple story, sl. roll and slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 21187 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : THE CLOCKS

Fontana, London, 1971, 9th imp., paperback, 221pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), an Hercule Poirot story sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing at spine and hinges, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 21997 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : THE HOUND OF DEATH and other stories

Pan Books, London, 1962, 4th imp., paperback, 219pp, [v] ads., #G377, : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), twelve short stories, sl. roll and slant to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems. and nick fore-edge upper wrapper, light vertical crease at upper hinge, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 34869 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : THE LABOURS OF HERCULES

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1958, reprint, paperback, 254pp, : Penguin green and white livery, an Hercule Poirot story, a little rubed at extrems., light creasing upper wrapper and price crossed through, edges tannedm, very good,
Book reference no: 39667 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : THE LISTERDALE MYSTERY

Pan Books, London, 1970, 1st in imprint, paperback, 188pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:033002504X : photo pictorial upper wrapper, twelve short stories, sl. slant and roll to spine, a little rubbed at extrems. and light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, 4 line ink inscr. half title, small chip fore-edge one leaf (pp25/6) clipping text, good,
Book reference no: 23974 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : THE MAN IN THE BROWN SUIT

Pan Books, London, 1969, 19th printing, paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper, sl. slant and roll to spine, a little rubbed at extrems. and light soiling to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 23975 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : THE MIRROR CRACK'D FROM SIDE TO SIDE

Fontana, London, 1967, 4th imp., paperback, 192pp, : pictorial design upper wrapper by Tom Adams (unattrib.), a Miss Marple story, slant and sl. roll to spine, rubbed at extrems., crease at upper hinge and light overall soiling to wrappers, edges tanned, 4 lines ink inscr. half title, good,
Book reference no: 23976 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : THE MIRROR CRACK'D FROM SIDE TO SIDE

Collins Crime Club, London, ND (copyright 1962), 1st edn., 256pp, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper (unattributed), small bookseller's label front free endpaper otherwise fine, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, almost imperceptable short repaired tear at tail upper joint, faint mark upper panel (see scan: 3/4 inch dia. below the 'S' of Christie), very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28690 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : THE MURDER AT THE VICARAGE

Fontana / Collins, London, 1982, 16th imp., paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0006161308 : pictorial montage upper wrapper by Tom Adams (unattrib.), a Miss Marple story, lightly rubbed at tips, light crease upper hinge, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 21912 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : THE MURDER AT THE VICARAGE

Collins, London, 1933, 6th imp., 254pp, : blue cloth lettered and decorated in black (probably oxidised gilding) at spine, advertisement in gilt lower board (Kolynos), an early issue of the classic title first published 1930, sl. cocked and shaken, rubbed and bumped at extrems., spine sunned, cloth a little soiled, edges dusty and tanned, mainly marginal foxing to prelims. and final pp., no dustwrapper, cheap edition with the pastedowns being the first and last pages of the text block, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 34961 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : THE MURDER OF ROGER ACKROYD

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1953, reprint, paperback, 250pp, [vi] ads., : Penguin green and white livery, an Hercule Poirot story, sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers and small label over price, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 39668 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : THE MURDER OF ROGER ACKROYD

Fontana, London, 1987, 28th imp., paperback, 235pp, [v] blank/ads., ISBN:0006167926 : decorated upper wrapper, an Hercule Poirot story, lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease upper hinge, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 21244 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : THE MYSTERIOUS AFFAIR AT STYLES

Pan Books, London, 1962, 9th printing, paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., #G112, : pictorial design upper wrapper by W. Francis Phillipps, the first Hercule Poirot case, sl. spine slant, well rubbed at extrems., light creasing and overall soiling to wrappers, cnrs. inclined to curl, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 23978 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : THE MYSTERIOUS AFFAIR AT STYLES

Pan Books, London, 1959, 5th printing, paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., #G112, : pictorial upper wrapper by 'Keay', an Hercule Poirot story, sl. slant and roll to spine, rubbed at extrems., nicks at tail of spine, light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, ink name half title, good plus,
Book reference no: 21654 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : THE MYSTERIOUS MR QUIN

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1955, reprint, paperback, 250pp, [vi] ads., : Penguin green and white livery, sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems. with nick at tail of spine, light creasing and small in k name to wrappers, edges tanned, nick to fore-edge final pages and child's drawing in ads., good reading copy,
Book reference no: 39669 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : THE MYSTERY OF THE BLUE TRAIN

Fontana, London, 1976, 28th imp., paperback, 220pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0006119832 : unattrib. pictorial montage upper wrapper, an Hercule Poirot story, well rubbed at extrems., nicks at spine ends, wrapper numerous creases, edges tanned, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 21241 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : THE MYSTERY OF THE BLUE TRAIN

Fontana, London, 1962, 5th imp., paperback, 248pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial wrapper by John L. Baker, an Hercule Poirot story, sl. slant to spine with numerous light vertical creases, a little rubbed at extrems., light soiling and creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 21240 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : THE PALE HORSE

Collins Crime Club, London, 1961, 1st edn., 256pp, : red cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered in black at spine, col'd decorative lettered dustwrapper, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., edges sl. dusty and faintly foxed, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl loss at tips, several edge tears internally repaired, lightly soiled, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32117 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : THE SECRET ADVERSARY

Pan Books, London, 1967, 13th printing, paperback, 221pp, [iii] ads., #X265, : photo pictorial upper wrapper, a 'Tommy and Tuppence' novel, sl. slant to spine, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 21192 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : THE SECRET ADVERSARY

Triad / Panther, St. Albans, 1977, 3rd imp. in imprint, paperback, 221pp, [iii] blank/ads., : photo montage upper wrapper, a 'Tommy and Tuppence' novel, sl. slant to faintly creased spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 21179 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : THE SECRET OF CHIMNEYS

Triad / Panther, St. Albans, 1978, 1st in imprint, paperback, : photo pictorial upper wrapper, a Superintendent Battle story, light vertcial creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 21180 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : THE SITTAFORD MYSTERY

Pan, London 1967, , 3rd printing, paperback, 203pp, [v] ads., X401, : unattrib. pictorial upper wrapper, slant and sl. roll to spine, vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, rubbed at extrems. with light creasing to wrappers, edges browned, 4 line inscr. half title, etc., reading copy only,
Book reference no: 21992 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : THEY CAME TO BAGHDAD

Fontana, London, 1968, 7th imp., paperback, 192pp, : decorative design upper wrapper (unattrib. - the same design is attributed to Tom Adams on 12th imp.), spine slanted, rubbed at extrems. with nicks at tail of spine, wrappers creased and soiled, edges browned, etc., reading copy only,
Book reference no: 23980 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : THEY CAME TO BAGHDAD

Pan Books, London, 1977, 4th printing, paperback, 221, [iii] ads., ISBN:0330240188 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, very sl. slant to spine, faint vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 21194 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : THIRD GIRL

Pan Books, London, 1982, 1st in imprint, paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., : decorative design upper wrapper by Ian Pollock and Colin Thomas, an Hercule Poirot story, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, 5 line ink inscr./ half title, very good plus,
Book reference no: 23981 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : THIRD GIRL

Fontana, London, 1973, 9th imp., paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., #3161, ISBN:0006131611 : pictorial upper wrapper (attributed to Tom Adams but not listed in Symons 'The Paintings of Tom Adams'), a Hercule Poirot story, sl. roll and slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., faint diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 21249 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : TOWARDS ZERO

Fontana, London, 1966, 3rd imp., paperback, 192pp, : pictorial design upper wrapper by Tom Adams (unattrib.), a Superintendent Battle story, slant and sl. roll to spine, rubbed at extrems., light creasing and soiling to wrappers, edges tanned, small chip from fore-edge one leaf (pp7/8) affecting some text, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 21250 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Christie, Agatha : TOWARDS ZERO

Fontana, London, 1990, 14th imp., paperback, [ii] ads., 222pp, [iv] blank/ads., ISBN:0006163858 : decorative lettered upper wrapper, a Superintendent Battle story, faint vertical crease in spine, very lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 21999 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Westmacott, Mary (pseud. Agatha Christie) : ABSENT IN THE SPRING

Fontana, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, paperback, 192pp, ISBN:0006134556 : photo pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a re-issue of one of Agatha Christie's romantic novels, lightly rubbed at tips, faint vertical creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 31323 - Price: £4.00 Click to order


Jeffery
Farnol

Top

Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010

No image available  

Farnol, Jeffery : ANOTHER DAY

Sampson Low Marston and Co., London, ND (c1943), reprint, 314pp, : red cloth lettered in black, double border and author device JF upper bd., cocked, bumped and a little rubbed at extrems., cloth lightly soiled, edges very dusty, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 22270 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Farnol, Jeffery : ANOTHER DAY

Sampson Low, London, 1952, new impression, 314pp, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, author device JF in black upper bd., pictorial dustwrapper by C. E. Brock, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, final page careless opened with small sharksfin fore-edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., chip at head of spine affecting most of title, internally repaired, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37340 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Farnol, Jeffery : ANOTHER DAY

Sampson Low, London, 1952, new impression, 314pp, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, author device JF in black upper bd., pictorial dustwrapper by C. E. Brock, a little rubbed at spine head, small abrasion top cnr. upper bd., edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., relined at upper edge, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37341 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

Farnol, Jeffery : BELTANE THE SMITH

Sampson Low, Marston and Co., London ND (c1923), reprint, 504pp and ads., : red cloth lettered in black, black border upper bd., an early reprint, rubbed and bumped at extrems., cloth edge nicked and soiled, edges browned, hinges cracked at final eps. and partially at half title, title list several ink check marks, etc, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 22268 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Farnol, Jeffery : OVER THE HILLS - A Romance of the Fifteen

Sampson Low Marston and Co., London, ND (1930), Colonial Edition, 314pp, 32pp Sampson Low ads for Autumn 1930, : red cloth lettered in black, lettering and panel in black upper bd., cocked, rubbed and bumped, damp stain top cnr. upper bd., edges soiled, one page detached and tipped in, etc, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 24006 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Farnol, Jeffery : THE BROAD HIGHWAY

Sampson Low Marston and Co., London, ND (c1911), 12th imp., 493pp, : dark green cloth gilt, lettering and panel in white upper bd., well rubbed, shaken, bumped, nicks in cloth, white upper bd. nearly all rubbed away, hinges cracked at eps., etc., no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 24014 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Farnol, Jeffery : THE FOOL BELOVED

The Book Club, London, 1950, club edn., 246pp , : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by 'Jeudwine', lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, edges tanned, gilding dull, name, date and blocked out previous owner's label front pastedown, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., some loss at spine ends and cnrs., small ink numeral upper panel, good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37342 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Farnol, Jeffery : THE FOOL BELOVED

The Book Club, London, 1950, club edn., 246pp , : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by 'Jeudwine', lightly rubbed and faintly bumped at tips, gilding dull, edges tanned, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss spine head, internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37343 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Farnol, Jeffery : THE GESTE OF DUKE JOCELYN - A Romance in Prose and Verse

Sampson Low, Marston and Co. London, ND (circa 1943), reprint, 250pp, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, double line border and author device JF in black upper bd., col'd pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib), cocked, a little bumped and rubbed at extrems., edges a little dusty and tanned, 3 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with small edge tears, creases and chips, internally repaired, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37344 - Price: £8.00 Click to order


Georgette
Heyer - Hardbacks

Top

Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : CHARITY GIRL

Bodley Head, London, 1970, 1st edn., 254pp, : russet cloth lettered in gilt, Barbosa pictorial dustwrapper, lightly bumped at spine ends, a littlle rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., with sl. loss to spine head and cnrs. internally repaired, spine sunned, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22708 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : SPRIG MUSLIN

The Book Club, London, 1957, club edition, 244pp, : light blue cloth lettered in black at spine, Barbosa pictorial dustwrapper, a little bumped at extrems., dustwrapper once selloed to endpapers and edges of boards leaving stains, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several short tears, sello stains, good plus in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 30397 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : SPRIG MUSLIN

The Book Club, London, 1957, club edition, 244pp, : light blue cloth lettered in black at spine, Barbosa pictorial dustwrapper, a little bumped at extrems., edges tanned, edges and endpapers a little foxed, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at tips and several shrt closed edge tears, lightly foxed, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 30399 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : THE TOLL-GATE

Heinemann, London, 1969, 4th imp., [iv], 287pp, : salmon pink cloth lettered in maroon at spine and upper board, uniform edition, pictorial dustwrapper by Barbosa (unattrib.), dustwrapper: price clipped two very faint fox marks at spine, fine in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 33434 - Price: £24.00 Click to order


Georgette
Heyer - Paperbacks

Top

Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : APRIL LADY

Pan Books, London, 1975, paperback, 238pp, [i] ads., ISBN:033002423X : oval pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), spine sunned, lightly rubbed at tips, tiny diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 37264 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : APRIL LADY

Pan Books Ltd., London, 1970, 1st in imprint, paperback, 238pp, (2pp) ads., ISBN:033002423X : oval pictorial panel upper wrapper, v. sl. spine roll, lightly rubbed at extrems., light foxing to edges, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 37266 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : APRIL LADY

Pan Books, London, 1970, 1st in imprint, paperback, 238pp, (ii) ads., ISBN:033002423X : oval pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll and faint creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge sl. dusty and all edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 33950 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : APRIL LADY and PISTOLS FOR TWO

Arrow, London, 1998, paperback, [iv], 240pp, ISBN:0099279428 : pictorial upper wrapper, sl. slant to spine with light vertical crease, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 35028 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : ARABELLA

Pan Books, London, 1970, 7th imp., paperback, 250pp, [vi] ads., ISBN:330020749 : oval pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll with light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, ink name half title, very good,
Book reference no: 37268 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : ARABELLA

Pan Books, London, 1965, 3rd imp., paperback, 250pp, [v] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by J. Oval, sl. roll to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, light crease lower wrapper, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 33952 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : BEAUVALLET

Pan Books, London, 1966, 4th imp., paperback, 220pp, [iv] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by J. Oval, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, faint creasing at cnrs., very good,
Book reference no: 33953 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : BLACK SHEEP

Pan Books, London, 1969, 1st in imprint, paperback, 239pp, [i] ads., ISBN:033002230X : oval pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned and a little stained at upper cnr., good plus,
Book reference no: 36392 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : BLACK SHEEP

Arrow, London, ND, reprint, paperback, 255pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0099850001 : pictorial upper wrapper, light vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, diag. crease across lower wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 35033 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : BLACK SHEEP

Pan Books, London, 1983, paperback, 239pp, [i] ads., ISBN:033002230X : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 37274 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Heyer, Georgette : COTILLION

Pan Books, London, 1966, 1st in imprint, paperback, 334pp, [ii] ads., : coloured pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), roll and slant to spine, numerous light creases to spine, a little rubbed at extrems. with cnrs. inclined to curl, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 39633 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : COUSIN KATE

Pan Books, London, 1971, 1st in imprint, paperback, 315pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0330026844 : oval pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), printed in France and lower wrapper marked 'Imp. Bussiere' under ISBN number, spine rolled and slanted, light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., good,
Book reference no: 37277 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : COUSIN KATE

Pan Books, London, 1971, 1st in imprint, paperback, 315pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0330026844 : oval pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. sunning and very sl. roll and slant to spine with faint vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. foxing upper wrapper, edges a little tanned, , very good,
Book reference no: 33956 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : DEATH IN THE STOCKS

Grafton Books, London, ND (circa 1972), reprint, paperback, 270pp, ISBN:0586026940 : pictorial montage upper wrapper by David Juniper, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36397 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : DEVIL'S CUB

Peacock / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1963, 1st in imprint, paperback, 256pp, : pictorial cover art by Victor Ambrus, spine slanted and sl. rolled, well rubbed at extrems. esp. at spine ends, edges browned, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 37279 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : DEVIL'S CUB

Arrow Books, London, 2004, 1st in imprint, paperback, [iv], 282pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0099465833 : pictorial wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36399 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : FARO'S DAUGHTER

Pan Books, London, 1967, 7th imp., paperback, 218pp, [v] ads., #X319, : pictorial upper wrapper by J. Oval, lightly rubbed at tips, a few fox marks edges of wrappers, edges tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36405 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : FRIDAY'S CHILD

Arrow, London, 1998, reissued edn., paperback, [iv], 347pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0099426153 : pictorial upper wrapper, light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 35045 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : LADY OF QUALITY

Pan Books, London, 1974, 2nd imp., paperback, 252pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0330236490 : oval pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), faint crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, small scuff upper wrapper, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 33963 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : LADY OF QUALITY

Pan Books, London, 1974, 2nd imp., paperback, 252pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0330236490 : oval pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), a little rubbed at tips, light diag. crease upper cnr. lower wrapper, edges tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 37282 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : MY LORD JOHN

Pan Books, London, 1977, 2nd imp., paperback, 384pp, ISBN:0330250140 : oval pictorial panel upper wrapper by Edward Mortelmans, sl. roll and slant to spine, bump head of upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 35047 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : MY LORD JOHN

Pan Books, London, 1977, 2nd imp., paperback, 384pp, ISBN:0330250140 : oval pictorial panel upper wrapper by Edward Mortelmans, lightly rubbed at extrems. and lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 36410 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : ROYAL ESCAPE

Pan Books, London, 1971, 6th imp., paperback, 383pp inc. 2pp bibliography, [i] ads., ISBN:0330201018 : oval pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll to sunned spine with light vertical creases, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing and soiling to wrappers, edges tanned, ink initials half title, good,
Book reference no: 37288 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : ROYAL ESCAPE

Pan Books, London, 1970, 5th imp., paperback, 383pp inc. 2pp bibliography, [i] ads., ISBN:0330201018 : oval pictorial panel upper wrapper [J. Oval], sl. spine roll, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 37285 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : ROYAL ESCAPE

Pan Books, London, 1968, 4th imp., paperback, 383pp inc. 2pp bibliography, [i] ads., #M101, : pictorial upper wrapper by J. Oval, sl. roll with faint vertical creasing to spine, light diag crease upper wrapper, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 37286 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : ROYAL ESCAPE

Pan Books, London, 1970, 5th imp., paperback, 383pp inc. 2pp bibliography, [i] ads., ISBN:0330201018 : oval pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll with light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., some foxing to fore-edge of wrappers, good plus,
Book reference no: 37287 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : ROYAL ESCAPE

Pan Books, London, 1970, 5th imp., paperback, 383pp inc. 2pp bibliography, [i] ads., ISBN:0330201018 : oval pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems. with short nick tail of lower hinge, faint creases to wrappers, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 37289 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : ROYAL ESCAPE

Pan Books, London, 1977, 9th imp., paperback, 383pp inc. 2pp bibliography, [i] ads., ISBN:0330201018 : oval pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll to spine with faint vertical crease, a little rubbed at extrems., a few faint creases to wrappers, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 37290 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : ROYAL ESCAPE

Pan Books, London, ND (c1978), 11th imp., paperback, 383pp inc. 2pp bibliography, [i] ads., ISBN:0330201018 : pictorial upper wrapper by John Rose, spine a little sunned, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 37291 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : ROYAL ESCAPE

Pan Books, London, 1965, 1st in imprint, paperback, 383pp inc. 2pp bibliography, [i] ads., #M101, : pictorial upper wrapper by J. Oval, light wrinkling to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, faint diag. crease lower cnr., edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 33451 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : ROYAL ESCAPE

Pan Books, London, 1965, 1st in imprint, paperback, 383pp inc. 2pp bibliography, [i] ads., #M101, : pictorial upper wrapperby J. Oval, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. wrinkle in spine, some foxing to top edge, edges tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 20635 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : SPRIG MUSLIN

Pan Books, London, ND, reprint, paperback, 250pp, [v] ads., ISBN:0330021796 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll and slant to spine with numerous vertical creases, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, binding tender, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 34560 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : SPRIG MUSLIN

Pan Books, London, 1969, 3rd imp., paperback, 250pp, [vi] ads., ISBN:0330021796 : oval pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), very sl. roll and slant to spine with faint vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at extrems., some foxing fore-edge upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 33967 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : SPRIG MUSLIN

Pan Books, London, 1972, 5th imp., paperback, 250pp, [vi] ads., ISBN:0330021796 : oval pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to lightly creased spine, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 36416 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : SPRIG MUSLIN

Pan Books, London, 1971, 4th imp., paperback, 250pp, [vi] ads., ISBN:0330021796 : oval pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant and roll with light vertical creasing to spine, faint diag. crease upper wrapper, a little rubbed at extrems., a few fox marks to wrappers, good plus,
Book reference no: 37292 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : THE CONQUEROR

Pan Books, London, 1966, 5th imp., paperback, 349pp, [iii] ads., #M63, : pictorial wrappers by J. Oval, sl. slant and roll to lightly creased spine, rubbed at extrems. esp. tail of spine, small mark upper wrapper, edges well tanned, good,
Book reference no: 36421 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : THE CONQUEROR

Pan Books, London, 1972, 9th imp., paperback, 349pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0330200631 : oval pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant with light vertical at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 37295 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : THE CONQUEROR

Pan Books, London, 1966, 5th imp., paperback, 349pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by J. Oval, very sl. roll to spine with faint vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. creasing upper wrapper, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 33969 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : THE CONQUEROR

Pan Books, London, 1965, 4th imp., paperback, 349pp, [iii] ads., #M63, : pictorial upper wrapper by J. Oval, very faint vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, small mark upper wrapper, bookseller's label lower wrapper, edges tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 37296 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : THE MASQUERADERS

Mandarin, London, 1992, paperback, [x], 288pp, [v] ads., ISBN:0749305053 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), faint crease at upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips and small area surface loss lower wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 29750 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : THE MASQUERADERS

Pan Books, London, ND, paperback, 255pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0330103571 : wraparound pictorial cover art by John Rose, lightly rubbed at tips, faint diag. crease lower cr. upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, creasing one leaf (pp13/14), very good,
Book reference no: 33459 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : THE TALISMAN RING

Mandarin, London, 1996, reprint, paperback, [iv], 297pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0749305223 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36434 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : THE UNFINISHED CLUE

Grafton, London, 1986, reprint, paperback, 208pp, ISBN:0586026932 : photo pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, light vertical crease at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 36437 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : THEY FOUND HIM DEAD

House of Stratus, Thirsk, 2001, trade paperback, [iv], 270pp, [v] ads., ISBN:0755108906 : upper wrapper by Andrew Nash, very lightly rubbed at tips, light bump lower cnr., very good plus,
Book reference no: 35068 - Price: £5.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : VENETIA

Arrow, London, ND (circa 2000), reprint, paperback, [iv], 307pp, [vii] ads., ISBN:0749304456 : pictorial upper wrapper, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 35069 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : VENETIA

Pan Books, London, 1971, 1st in imprint, paperback, 324pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0330027794 : oval pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), very slight roll and slant to sunned spine, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 36442 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heyer, Georgette : VENETIA

Mandarin Books, London, 1996, 8th imp., paperback, [iv], 307pp, [vii] ads., ISBN:0749304456 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), faint creasing to spine, diag.creasing upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 37299 - Price: £4.00 Click to order


J. B.
Priestley

Top

Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010

Click to view image  

Agate, James (edited by J. B. Priestley) : THESE DIVERSIONS : Playgoing

Jarrolds, London, 1927, 1st. ed., 88pp, tissue guarded coloured frontis port. of James Agate, : brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, fore-edge uncut, one of a series of essays edited by J. B. Priestley under the general title of These Diversions, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, light partial tanning to endpapers, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 32961 - Price: £13.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Collins, Diana (foreword by Iris Murdoch), (J. B. Priestley interest) : TIME AND THE PRIESTLEYS - The Story of a Friendship

Alan Sutton, Stroud, 1994, 1st edn. UK, xiv, 256pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, biography of J. B. Priestley and his wife Jacquetta Hawkes by their friend since 1957, Diana Collins, wife of Canon John Collins, lightly bumped head of spine and top cnrs., dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 27444 - Price: £14.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. : ADAM IN MOONSHINE

Heinemann, London, 1935, 6th imp., [viii], 293pp, : green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered with border upper border, the author's first novel, very lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge sl, dusty, two fox marks each to upper and fore-edges, no dustwrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 31284 - Price: £15.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Priestley, J. B. : ALBERT GOES THROUGH

William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1933, 1st edn., 75pp, full page and in text ills. by Edmund Blampied, : dark blue cloth lettered in red at spine, lettered and decorated in red upper board, a short story, a little rubbed at extrems., a few faint marks to cloth, edges browned, replacement front endpapers, three line ink inscr. on title, light foxing to half title and title, final free endpaper partially browned, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 27414 - Price: £18.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Priestley, J. B. : ALBERT GOES THROUGH

William Heinemenn Ltd., London, 1933, 1st edn., 75pp, full page and in text line ills. by Edmund Blampied, : dark blue cloth lettered in red at spine, lettered and decorated in red upper board, dustwrapper by Edmund Blampied, a short story, vary lightly bumped head of spine and top cnrs., sl. rubbing at tips, edges faintly tanned and foxed, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems. with slight loss at head of spine and top cnrs., internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 11242 - Price: £36.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. : ANGEL PAVEMENT

William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1930, 2nd imp., 613pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pub. device in blind lower bd., a novel of London, bumped at head of spine and top cnrs., lightly rubbed at tips, top edge sl. dusty, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 22654 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. : ANGEL PAVEMENT

William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1930, 4th imp., 613pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pub. device in blind lower bd., a novel of London, rubbed at spine ends and lightly at tips, top edge dusty, edges a little tanned, ink date and 4 line inscr. ffep, light foxing to first blank and halt title, eps. lightly and partially browned, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 22673 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. : ANGEL PAVEMENT

William Heinemenn Ltd., London, 1930, 1st edn., 613pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pub. device in blind lower bd., a novel of London, v. sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems. and a little bumped at spine ends and lower cnr. upper bd., top edge dusty, all edges lightly foxed, eps. and prelims foxed. some occasional light foxing mainly in margins, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 11236 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Priestley, J. B. : ANGEL PAVEMENT

William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1935, [xii], 613pp, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, publishers device blind stamped lower board, col'd top edge, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Pinder Davis, a novel of London, sl. cocked, lightly bumped at cnrs., a little rubbed at tips, spine sl. sunned, edges well foxed, small ink name ffep., dustwrapper: well rubbed with chips at spine ends and loss at cnrs., spine sunned, red ink mark top cnr. upper panel, long tear along lower joint, light overall soiling, good plus in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 27446 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Priestley, J. B. : ANGEL PAVEMENT

William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1930, 1st edn., limited edition, 613pp, half tone frontis port. by Percy Smith, 2 colour title page, coloured endpapers, : light brown buckram lettered in gilt at spine, bevelled boards, coloured head and tail bands, silk marker, upper edge gilt, other edges uncut, #709 of limited edition of 1025 numbered and signed by author, a novel of London, lightly rubbed at extrems., a few faint small spots lower board, some light foxing to fore-edge, silk marker very fragile, no dustwrapper or slipcase, very good,
Book reference no: 22666 - Price: £40.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. : BRIGHT DAY

William Heinemenn Ltd., London, 1946, 1st edn., 368pp, : dark blue cloth gilt and blind stamped, one of Priestley's own favourites, a novel of a middle aged scriptwriter, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., small area colour loss to cloth top cnr. upper bd., gilding rubbed, paste-downs rather rippled otherwise internally VG, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 11296 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. : BRIGHT DAY

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1951, 1st in imprint, paperback, 295pp, #861, : standard Penguin orange and white livery, Priestley's own favourite, a novel of a middle aged scriptwriter, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. sunning to spine, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 31290 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. : BRIGHT DAY

William Heinemenn Ltd., London, 1946, 1st edn., 368pp, : dark blue cloth gilt and blind stamped, one of Priestley's own favourites, a novel of a middle aged scriptwriter, tiny bump lower cnr. lower bd. and fore-edge upper bd., lightly rubbed at tips, top edge dusty and a little marked, all edges and eps. lightly foxed, short (max. half inch) tear bottom edge of two adjacent leaves (pp37-40), light marginal stain lower cnr. several leaves, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 11294 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. : BRIGHT DAY

William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1946, 3rd imp., [viii], 368pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, publishers device blind stamped lower board, Priestley's own favourite, a novel of a middle aged scriptwriter, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, gilding rubbed at tail of spine, top edge dusty, edges lightly foxed, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 27447 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Priestley, J. B. : BRIGHT DAY

William Heinemenn Ltd., London, 1946, 1st edn., 368pp, : dark blue cloth gilt and blind stamped, col'd decorative lettered dustwrapper (unattrib), one of Priestley's own favourites, a novel of a middle aged scriptwriter, a little rubbed at extrems., gilding sl. dull, top edge dusty, edges and eps. foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss to spine ends and cnrs, sev. short edge tears, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 11295 - Price: £14.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Priestley, J. B. : BRIGHT DAY

William Heinemenn Ltd., London, 1946, 1st edn., 368pp, : dark blue cloth gilt and blind stamped, col'd decorative lettered dustwrapper (unattrib), one of Priestley's own favourites, a novel of a middle aged scriptwriter, very lightly bumped at lower cnrs. and top edge lower bd., lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss to head of spine and top cnrs, sev. short edge tears, internally repaired, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 11293 - Price: £18.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. : DAYLIGHT ON SATURDAY

The Reprint Society, London, 1944, [vi], 306pp, : black cloth with brown title panel lettered in gilt at spine, top edge col'd, a novel of the workers in an aircraft factory during WW2 Britain, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., bds. slightly bowed, edges dusty, ffep removed, hinges cracked at eps., no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 27449 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. : DAYLIGHT ON SATURDAY

Heinemann, London, 1943, 1st edn., 306pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pub. device in blind lower bd., a novel of the workers in an aircraft factory during WW2 Britain, heavy bump lower edge upper bd. resulting in quarter inch tear in cloth and bd., otherwise lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges a little foxed, ink name/date ffep, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 16742 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. : DAYLIGHT ON SATURDAY

William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1943, 3rd imp., [vi], 306pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, publishers device blind stamped lower board, a novel of the workers in an aircraft factory during WW2 Britain, lightly bumped at top cnrs., a little rubbed at tips, top edge dusty, edges lightly foxed, ffep removed, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 27448 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. : DAYLIGHT ON SATURDAY

William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1943, 1st edn., [viii], 306pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, publishers device blind stamped lower board, a novel of the workers in an aircraft factory during WW2 Britain, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., gilding dull, edges dusty and sl. tanned, crossed through 2 line ink name fpd., ink name ffep., no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 27418 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. : DAYLIGHT ON SATURDAY

William Heinemenn Ltd., London, 1943, 1st edn., 306pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pub. device in blind lower bd., a novel of the workers in an aircraft factory during WW2 Britain, lightly rubbed at extrems., top edge a little dusty, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 11278 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Priestley, J. B. : DAYLIGHT ON SATURDAY

William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1944, 5th impr., 306pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pub. device in blind lower bd., col'd decorative lettered dustwrapper (unattrib), a novel of the workers in an aircraft factory during WW2 Britain, lightly bumped at tips, edges and eps. a little foxed, small ink numerals top cnr. ffep, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., spine sunned, internally lined at spine ends, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 11280 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. : DESERT HIGHWAY

William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1944, 1st edn., ix, 46pp, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, a play written specially for the Army Bureau of Current Affairs Play Unit, set in the Syrian Desert in contemporary times with an 'interlude' between Acts 1 and 2 set in 703BC, a little rubbed at extrems., part. erased ink price ffep., paper a little tanned, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 27419 - Price: £40.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. : ENGLISH HUMOUR

Longmans Green and Co., London, 1931, 4th imp., [xii], 180pp, : green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, decorated in gilt upper board, criticism and comment, lightly rubbed at extrems., upper edge dusty, light browning to endpapers and small bookplate front pastedown, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 31291 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. : FARAWAY

Heron Books, London, ND (c1960's), 568pp, frontis port., : dark blue simulated morocco, lettered in gilt panels, gilt decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, pale blue silk marker, dec. eps., light bump tail of upper joint, top edge sl. dusty, no dustwrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 23211 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. : FESTIVAL AT FARBRIDGE

Heinemann, London, 1951, 2nd imp., 593pp, : dark blue cloth gilt and blind stamped, top edge col'd, the second impression was from the original plates but on smaller size and thinner paper, a novel of the Festival of Britain, sl. cocked, rubbed and bumped at extrems., several small marks to cloth on both bds., ffep removed, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 16744 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. : FESTIVAL AT FARBRIDGE

Heron Books, London, ND (c1960's), viii, 593pp, frontis port., : dark blue simulated morocco, lettered in gilt panels, gilt decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, pale blue silk marker, dec. eps., a novel of the Festival of Britain, sl. cocked, no dustwrapper issued, very good plus,
Book reference no: 23205 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. : FESTIVAL AT FARBRIDGE

William Heinemenn Ltd., London, 1951, 1st edn., 593pp, : dark brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, top edge coloured, yellow silk marker, a novel of the Festival of Britain, light spot fore-edge, recased in new binding, near fine, no dustwrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 24429 - Price: £14.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Priestley, J. B. : FESTIVAL AT FARBRIDGE

William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1951, 2nd imp., [x], 593pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, blind stamped JBP upper board, publishers device lower board, top edge col'd, the second impression was from the original plates but on smaller size and thinner paper, highly decorative wraparound coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Eric Fraser, a novel of the Festival of Britain of 1951, tiny bump top cnr. upper bd., 2 line ink name/date ffep., dustwrapper: pc. a little rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 27421 - Price: £14.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Priestley, J. B. : INSTEAD OF THE TREES - A Final Chapter of Autobiography

William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1977, 1st edn., [viii], 152pp, [i] ads., : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd eps, col'd. lettered dustwrapper, a third volume of autobiography, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: pc. lightly rubbed at extrems., spine sunned, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 27426 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Priestley, J. B. : JENNY VILLIERS

William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1947, 1st edn., 190pp, head and tail pieces by M. Elaine Hancock, : dark blue cloth, variant issue with lettering in gilt at spine, decoration in gilt at upper bd (rather than silver), publisher';s device in blind lower bd., coloured decorative dw, a theatre ghost story, bumped top cnr. lower bd. with sl ripple in cloth, eps. faintly browned, a few fox marks top edge, dustwrapper: price clipped, chip to top of front joint, spine sunned, a little rubbed at extrems., internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22647 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Priestley, J. B. : JENNY VILLIERS

William Heinemenn Ltd., London, 1947, 1st edn., 190pp, head and tail pieces by M. Elaine Hancock, : dark blue cloth lettered in silver at spine and decorated in silver upper bd., publisher's device in blind lower bd., coloured decorative dw, a theatre ghost story, free endpapers a little browned, 6 line ink inscr. ffep., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss at spine ends, cnrs. and one small chip top of upper panel, several small closed edge tears, internally repaired, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 11300 - Price: £15.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Priestley, J. B. : JENNY VILLIERS

William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1947, 1st edn., [viii], 190pp, head and tail pieces by M. Elaine Hancock, : dark blue cloth with variant decoration, lettered at spine and decorated upper board in gilt rather than silver, blind stamped lower board, col'd decorative lettered dustwrapper (unattrib.), a theatre ghost story, v. sl. cocked, lightly bumped lower cnr. upper bd., free eps. sl. browned, pecil name ffep., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss head of spine and top cnrs., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 27427 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Priestley, J. B. : JENNY VILLIERS

William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1947, 1st edn., 190pp, head and tail pieces by M. Elaine Hancock, : dark blue cloth lettered in silver at spine and decorated in silver upper bd., publisher's device in blind lower bd., coloured decorative dw, a theatre ghost story, top edge a little dusty, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., one small closed edge tear, internally repaired, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22642 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. : LET THE PEOPLE SING

William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1939, 1st edn., 418pp., : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pub. device in blind lower bd., a humorous novel of the people, lightly rubbed at tips, several light bumps at edges of bds., gilding dull, small impressed mark cnr. ffep, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 11260 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. : LET THE PEOPLE SING

Book Club, London, 1940, club edn., 346pp, : red cloth lettered in black, top edge col'd, a humerous novel of the people, cocked, rubbed, bumped, foxed, browned, etc, but still tight with complete text, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 22671 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. : LITERATURE AND WESTERN MAN

Readers Union / Heinemann, London, 1962, x, 405pp, : dark brown/blue mixture cloth type paper covered bds. lettered in gilt at spine, a comprehensive criticism, spine ends and cnrs. bumped, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., spine sunned, internally re-lined at spine head and flap fold, good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22636 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Priestley, J. B. : LITERATURE AND WESTERN MAN

Heinemann, London, 1960, 1st edn., 512pp, additional printed note from author loosely inserted (p31), : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, JBP upper board and pub. device lower bd, both in blind, top edge coloured, a comprehensive criticism, a little bumped at lower cnr. lower board, scattered spots on col'd top edge, dustwrapper: price clipped, spine sunned, light soiling, rubbed at extrems with sl. loss at folds, internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 11324 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Priestley, J. B. : LOST EMPIRES

Heinemann, London, 1965, 1st edn., 308pp, : deep ochre cloth lettered in silver at spine, faintly coloured top edge, coloured pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib), a novel of the days of the variety theatre, sl. cocked, small bump lower cnr. upper bd., lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss spine ends and cnrs., internally repaired tear at lower spine fold, spine sunned, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 11335 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. : MIDNIGHT ON THE DESERT - A Chapter of Autobiography

William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1937, 1st edn., [x], 312pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, publishers device blind stamped lower board, a little rubbed at extrems., light foxing to edges, eps. a little browned, foxing to prelims and light mainly marginal foxing throughout, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 27430 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. : OUT OF THE PEOPLE

Collins in assoc. with William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1941, 2nd imp., 127pp, : variant orange cloth lettered in black at spine, dealing with Britain's problems of reconstruction after WW2, a proposal for a new and better social order, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, top edge dusty, ink name ffep, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 22681 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. : OUT OF THE PEOPLE

Collins in assoc. with William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1941, 2nd imp., 127pp, : light brown cloth lettered in black at spine, dealing with Britain's problems of reconstruction after WW2, a proposal for a new and better social order, lightly rubbed at tips, top edge dusty, 2 line ink name/date ffep, no dustwrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 22680 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Priestley, J. B. : OUT OF THE PEOPLE

Harper and Brothers, New York, 1941, 1st edn. US (stated), 160pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pub. device in blind upper bd., fore and lower edges uncut, col'd lettered dustwrapper, dealing with Britain's problems of reconstruction after WW2, a proposal for a new and better social order, tiny bump top cnr. upper bd., a little rubbed at extrems., edges rather browned, dustwrapper: well rubbed at extrems with loss at spine ends and cnrs., sev. edge chips and tears, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 11273 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Priestley, J. B. : OUT OF THE PEOPLE

Collins, London, 1941, 1st edn., 127pp, : light brown cloth lettered in black, dealing with Britain's problems of reconstruction after WW2, a proposal for a new and better social order, coloured decorative dustwrapper (unattrib), lightly bumped lower cnrs., a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. browned, some light creasing across top cnr. of first five leaves, dustwrapper: price clipped, slightly mis-folded, rubbed at top edge with sl. loss head of spine and cnrs., internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 11272 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Priestley, J. B. : OUT OF THE PEOPLE

Collins, London, 1941, 1st edn., 127pp, : light brown cloth lettered in black, dealing with Britain's problems of reconstruction after WW2, a proposal for a new and better social order, coloured decorative dustwrapper (unattrib), lightly rubbed at tips, top edge sl. browned, replacement front endpapers, dustwrapper: with small neat ink name/date centre upper panel, light soiling, spine sl. sunned, a little rubbed at top edge with sl. loss to head of spine and cnrs., internally repaired, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 11271 - Price: £14.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Priestley, J. B. : PAPERS FROM LILLIPUT

Bowes and Bowes, Cambridge, 1922, 1st edn., 236pp, : new rebind in beige cloth backed green cloth covered boards (as original binding), printed spine label, all edges uncut, essays, edges sl. tanned, some faint marks in margins, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 32468 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Priestley, J. B. : PARTICULAR PLEASURES - a personal record of some varied arts and many different artists,

Heinemann, London, 1975, 1st edn., 192pp, illustrated throughout in colour and black and white, : crimson cloth type paper covered bds. lettered in gilt at spine, coloured decorative montage dw, a selection of the author's preferences from the world of painting, music, acting and clowning, lightly rubbed and very slightly bumped at cnrs., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with very sl. loss at tips, internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 11348 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Priestley, J. B. : PARTICULAR PLEASURES - being a personal record of some varied arts and many different artists,

William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1975, 1st edn., 192pp, half tone frontis port. by Michael Noakes, numerous in text line drawings, col'd and half tone ills., : crimson cloth type paper covered boards lettered in gilt at spine, decorative headband, col'd monatge dustwrapper by Gerry Embleton, a selection of the author's preferences from the world of painting, music, acting and clowning, lightly bumped at upper cnrs., dustwrapper: a little rubbed at tips, some slight surface loss at and short closed tear at head of spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 27433 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Priestley, J. B. : POSTSCRIPTS

William Heinemenn Ltd., London, 1940, 1st edn., [viii], 100pp., : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, radio talks - specifically not described as 'essays' - transcripts of talks given on national radio in UK each Sunday evening between June and October, 1940, lightly rubbed at tips, top edge dusty, edges foxed, quite heavy foxing to first blank and half title, light foxing title and margins of next six leaves, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., spine ends and cnrs. re-lined and small closed tear internally repaired, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 11268 - Price: £24.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Priestley, J. B. : POSTSCRIPTS

William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1940, 1st edn., [viii], 100pp., : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, dustwrapper illustrated with author at microphone, radio talks - specifically not described as 'essays' - transcripts of talks given on national radio in UK each Sunday evening between June and October, 1940, lightly rubbed at tips, top edge dusty, all edges a little foxed, 3 line ink name/date first blank, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., lightly chipped at spine ends and cnr. lower flap, short closed edge tear upper panel, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 27451 - Price: £24.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Priestley, J. B. : SALT IS LEAVING

Harper and Row, New York, 1966, 1st edn. US (stated), 247pp, decorative col'd eps., : black cloth backed blue paper covered bds. lettered in silver at spine, decorative device in silver upper bd., fore-edge uncut, dustwrapper by Robert Cuevas, a little cocked, a little bumped at lower cnrs., sl. rubbing to extrems., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sev. short closed edge tears internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22640 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. : SATURN OVER THE WATER

Companion Book Club, London, 1962, club edn., 255pp, : yellow cloth type paper covered bds. with maroon title panel lettered in gilt, top edge col'd, an adventure novel, spoilt by the covers which have a number of ring marks on both upper and lower, contents very good, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 16749 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Priestley, J. B. : SATURN OVER THE WATER

Heinemann, London, 1961, 1st edn., 296pp, : pale blue cloth type paper covered bds. lettered in gilt at spine, JBP upper board and pub. device lower bd. both in blind, coloured decorative dustwrapper by Sheila Perry, an adventure novel, v. sl. cocked, lightly bumped lower cnrs. and spine ends, sl. rubbed at extrems., fox mark upper bd., light foxing to edges and eps., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs. internally repaired, crease acros lower cnr. upper panel, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 11326 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Priestley, J. B. : SATURN OVER THE WATER

William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1961, 1st edn., 296pp, : pale blue cloth type paper covered bds. lettered in gilt at spine, JBP upper board and pub. device lower bd. both in blind, coloured decorative dustwrapper by Sheila Perry, an adventure novel, lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. sunned, top edge a little dusty and all edges sl. foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss to spine ends and folds, sev. shrt closed edge tears and some creasing, internally repaired, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22649 - Price: £14.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Priestley, J. B. : THE ARTS UNDER SOCIALISM - being a lecture given to the Fabian Society with a postscript on 'What the Government should do for the Arts Here and Now',

Turnstile Press Ltd., London, 1947, 1st edn., paperback original, 32pp, paper wrappers, : stapled cream wrappers with lettering and decoration by Brian Robb, wrappers are a heavy matt paper that picks up every grain of dust, lightly rubbed and faintly creased in places, no serious blemishes but a general air of having been handled, internally near fine, very good,
Book reference no: 40081 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. : THE DOOMSDAY MEN

William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1938, 1st edn., [x], 312pp, maps at eps., : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, publishers device blind stamped lower board, a thriller of world domination and destruction, bumped and a little rubbed at extrems., edges dusty and tanned, lower edge several ink marks, light foxing to half title and title, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 27437 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. : THE GOOD COMPANIONS

William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1932, 26th imp., viii, 646pp, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, publishers device blind stamped lower board, top edge col'd, a novel of a travelling theatre company, cocked, rubbed and bumped at extrems., cloth a little frayed at tail of spine, cloth overall light soiling, spine sunned, edges dusty, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 27452 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. : THE GOOD COMPANIONS

William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1932, 26th imp., viii, 646pp, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, publishers device blind stamped lower board, top edge col'd, a novel of a travelling theatre company, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., spine and top edge upper bd. sunned, edges dusty and a little foxed, 5 line ink inscr. ffep., light foxing to prelims, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 27453 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Priestley, J. B. : THE GOOD COMPANIONS

William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1931, 19th imp., viii, 646pp, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pub. device in blind lower bd., top edge col'd, coloured pictorial dustwrapper with upper panel based on original ill. from 1st edition, a novel of a travelling theatre company, lightly rubbed at extrems., tiny edge nick in cloth at spine head, partly sunned at spine, a little soiled and speckled, dustwrapper: well rubbed, chipped with most of spine lost (title and author present), chips at edges and folds, soiled, internally heavily repaired, good plus in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22635 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. : THE LINDEN TREE

William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1948, 1st edn., 91pp, : red cloth lettered in silver at spine, remains of ragged dustwrapper loosely inserted, play, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., several light spots on cloth, faint fox marks to edges, eps. lightly browned, dustwrapper: almost separated in two at spine, very good in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 11308 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Priestley, J. B. : THE SECRET DREAM - an essay on Britain, America and Russia,

Turnstile Press Ltd., London, 1946, 1st edn., paperback original, 38pp, paper wrappers, : cream wrappers with lettering and decoration in blue, red and black by 'Scarfe', an essay on the need for shared liberty, equality and fraternity between the three major nations, wrappers are a heavy matt paper that picks up every grain of dust, lightly rubbed and faintly creased in places, no serious blemishes but a general air of having been handled, internally near fine, very good,
Book reference no: 40082 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. : THE SHAPES OF SLEEP

The Book Club, London, 1963, club edn., 250pp, : green cloth type paper covered bds. lettered in black at spine, described by the author as a 'Topical Tale' rather than a novel, sl. cocked, spine and top edges a little sunned, paste residue and ink name ffep., no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 16750 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Priestley, J. B. : THE SHAPES OF SLEEP

Heinemann, London, 1962, 1st edn., 229pp, : dark blue/black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, JBP upper board and pub. device lower bd. both in blind, col'd decorative lettered dustwrapper by Sheila Perry, described by the author as a 'Topical tale' rather than a novel, cnrs. upper bd. very lightly bumped, sl. rubbing at tips, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., a little surface loss at folds, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 11331 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Priestley, J. B. : THEATRE OUTLOOK

Nicholson and Watson, London, 1947, 1st edn., 76pp, 8pp pict. charts, 40pp col'd. and half tone photo ills. : white cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib), an examination of the state and future of the English Theatre, with coloured illustrations from a production of 'Ever Since Paradise', lightly bumped and rubbed at extrems., spine ends and top edges bds. sunned, eps. replaced, dustwrapper: well rubbed at extrems., loss at spine and fold ends, internally repaired, good plus in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22650 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. : THEY WALK IN THE CITY - The Lovers in the Stone Forest

William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1936, 3rd imp., 515pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pub. device in blind lower bd., novel, cocked, bumped, well rubbed, cloth torn at top of lower joint, hinge broken at first blank, cracked at final blank, etc, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 22684 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. : THEY WALK IN THE CITY - The Lovers in the Stone Forest

William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1936, 1st edn., [viii], 515pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, publishers device blind stamped lower board, a novel, rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges dusty and foxed, 4 line ink inscr. fpd and ink sig. ffep., foxing to prleims. and finals blanks, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 27454 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. : THEY WALK IN THE CITY - The Lovers in the Stone Forest

William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1936, 1st edn., 515pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pub. device in blind lower bd., novel, a little shaken, sl. cocked, rubbed at spine ends and tips, some faint marks to cloth, edges rather browned, small booksellers' label fpd., no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 22574 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. : THEY WALK IN THE CITY - The Lovers in the Stone Forest

William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1936, 1st edn., [x], 515pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, publishers device blind stamped lower board, a novel, light bumps top cnr. upper bd. and lower cnr. lower bd., a little rubbed at spine ends and tips, two small marks upper bd., top edge sl. dusty, faint foxing at edges, small bookplate half title, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 27441 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. : THREE MEN IN NEW SUITS

Heinemann, London, 1945, 2nd imp., 170pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pub. device lower bd. in blind, a short novel about three de-mobbed servicemen, a little bumped at extrems., lightly rubbed at tips, all edges sl. dusty, several marks top edge, heavy pencil inscr. ffep, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 16753 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. : THREE MEN IN NEW SUITS

Heinemann, London, 1945, 2nd imp., 170pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pub. device lower bd. in blind, a short novel about three de-mobbed servicemen, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., 2 sl. ripples to cloth on upper bd., edges dusty, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 16752 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. : THREE MEN IN NEW SUITS

Heinemann, London, 1945, 3rd imp., 170pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pub. device lower bd. in blind, a short novel about three de-mobbed servicemen, light rubbing to tips, replacement front endpapers, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 16751 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. : THREE MEN IN NEW SUITS

William Heinemenn Ltd., London, 1945, 1st edn., 170pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pub. device lower bd. in blind, a short novel about three de-mobbed servicemen, lightly rubbed at extrems., gilding a little rubbed, ink name on half title, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 11291 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Priestley, J. B. : THREE MEN IN NEW SUITS

William Heinemenn Ltd., London, 1945, 1st edn., [vi], 170pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, publishers device blind stamped lower board, plain lettered dustwrapper (unattrib.), a short novel about three de-mobbed servicemen, cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., top edge dusty, 2 line ink inscr. fpd., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss spine edns and cnrs., closed three corner tear top edge lower panel, spine sunned, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 27442 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Priestley, J. B. : THREE MEN IN NEW SUITS

William Heinemenn Ltd., London, 1945, 1st edn., 170pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pub. device lower bd. in blind, plain lettered dustwrapper, a short novel about three de-mobbed servicemen, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges and eps. a little foxed, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems. with sl loss spine ends and cnrs., spine sl. sunned, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 11289 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Priestley, J. B. : THREE MEN IN NEW SUITS

William Heinemenn Ltd., London, 1945, 1st edn., 170pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pub. device lower bd. in blind, plain lettered dustwrapper, a short novel about three de-mobbed servicemen, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl loss spine head and cnrs., one short closed edge tear, spine sunned, internally repaired, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 11288 - Price: £14.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Priestley, J. B. : THREE MEN IN NEW SUITS

William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1945, 1st edn., 170pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pub. device lower bd. in blind, plain lettered dustwrapper, a short novel about three de-mobbed servicemen, light bump tail of spine and lower cnr. lower bd., lightly rubbed at tips, a few very faint. fox marks to edges, 2 line ink name/date ffep, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss spine ends and cnrs., spine sunned, internally repaired, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22645 - Price: £14.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Priestley, J. B. : THREE TIME-PLAYS - Dangerous Corner, Time and the Conways, I have Been here Before

Pan Books, London, 1949, paperback, 270pp, #7, : col'd pictorial wrappers (unattrib), plays, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint fox marks to inside of wrappers and half title, very good,
Book reference no: 20215 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. : TIME AND THE CONWAYS

Samuel French, London, ND (circa 1971), acting edition, paperback, 84pp, : paper wrappers, play, ownership label inside upper wrapper, stain on title from publisher's label on verso, light stain lower wrapper over price, very good plus,
Book reference no: 11256 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. : TIME AND THE CONWAYS - A Play in Three Acts

William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1937, new edn., [viii], 109pp, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, single line border in blind upper board and publisher's device lower board, a time play, lightly rubbed spine ends and tips, edges tanned, name/date front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 31309 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. : WONDER HERO

Heinemann, London, 1933, 4th imp., 321pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pub. device in blind lower bd., a novel, sl. cocked, covers well rubbed with colour loss, all edges foxed, ink signature half title, foxing to prelims and occasionally to margins of all pp throughout, a tight copy near VG internally but in unattractive covers, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 16757 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. : WONDER HERO

William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1933, 1st edn., 321pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pub. device in blind lower bd., a novel, sl. cocked, rubbed at spine ends and cnrs., some speckling to cloth upper bd., small impressed mark upper bd., lightly bumped cnrs. lower bd., top edge dusty, s few fox marks to all edges, 5 line ink inscr. ffep, some foxing to prelims. esp. first and last blanks, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 22573 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. : WONDER HERO

William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1933, 3rd imp., 321pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pub. device in blind lower bd., a novel, sl. cocked, rubbed at spine ends and cnrs., lightly bumped top cnr. upper bd., top edge dusty, light foxing fore and lower edges, 3 line ink inscr. ffep, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 22663 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. (intro. and notes by E. R. Wood) : TIME AND THE CONWAYS

Heinemann Educational Books, London, 1973, 6th imp., [xv], 92pp, : decorative coloured lettered boards, Hereford Plays series including stage setting and dramatic instructions, no dustwrapper, fine,
Book reference no: 31310 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. , Odets, Clifford and Williams, Emlyn : THEATRE OMNIBUS (Time and the Conways - Priestley, Golden Boy - Odets, The Corn Is Green - Williams)

Readers Union, London, 1941, 279pp, : beige cloth lettered in red and dec. in blue at spine, RU was a book club but it is believed that this is the first publication in a collection thus, three plays, a little bumped and rubbed at extrems., spine sunned, edges dusty, 2 line ink name/date ffep, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 22660 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. , Odets, Clifford and Williams, Emlyn : THEATRE OMNIBUS (Time and the Conways - Priestley, Golden Boy - Odets, The Corn Is Green - Williams)

Readers Union, London, 1941, 279pp, : beige cloth lettered in red and dec. in blue at spine, RU was a book club but it is believed that this is the first publication in a collection thus, three plays, a little bumped and rubbed at extrems., spine and edges of bds. sunned, edges dusty, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 22661 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. and Bullett, Gerald : I'LL TELL YOU EVERYTHING

William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1933, 1st edn., [viii], 290pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems. spine sunned, top edge dusty, all edges foxed, some patches of foxing to prelims and some light mainly marginal foxing throughout, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 27425 - Price: £24.00 Click to order

No image available  

Priestley, J. B. and Hawkes, Jacquetta : JOURNEY DOWN A RAINBOW

Heron Books, London, ND reprint, xiv, 289pp, frontis port, : dark blue simulated morocco, lettered in gilt panels, gilt decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, pale blue silk marker, dec. eps., travel, pencil date on first blank, no dustwrapper issued, fine,
Book reference no: 22686 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Priestley, J. B. and Hawkes, Jacquetta : JOURNEY DOWN A RAINBOW

William Heinemann Ltd. / The Cresset Press, London, 1955, 1st edn., xii, 289pp, : green cloth with black title panel lettered in gilt at spine, top edge col'd, col'd decorative lettered dustwrapper by 'Sag', travel, lightly bumped at head of spine and lower cnrs., gilding a little dull, some foxing to fore and lower edges, some very faint foxing to prelims. and endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss to spine ends and cnrs., short closed tear top edge lower panel, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 27428 - Price: £14.00 Click to order


Nevil
Shute

Top

Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010

Click to view image  

Shute, Nevil : A TOWN LIKE ALICE

Pan Books, London, 1950, 1st in imprint, paperback, 314pp, [i] Author's Note, [v] ads., #X96, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the novel of the experiences of a man and a woman, separately prisoners of the Japanese invasion of Burma, and their attempt to find each other again after the war, roll and slant to spine, rubbed at extrems. with sl. flaking to spine edges, light creasing upper wrapper, bump top edge, pages tanned, good,
Book reference no: 25856 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shute, Nevil : A TOWN LIKE ALICE

Pan Books, London, 1966, paperback, 315pp, : unattrib pictorial wrappers, the novel of the experiences of a man and a woman, separately prisoners of the Japanese invasion of Burma, and their attempt to find each other again after the war, slight slant to spine with faint vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. sunning to fore-edge, edges tanned, large ink rectangle in centre of title, very good,
Book reference no: 26159 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shute, Nevil : AN OLD CAPTIVITY

Pan Books, London, 1965, 1st in imprint, paperback, 288pp, [i] ads., : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib), an aerial survey of Greenland leads to strange experiences of previous Viking visitors who may have discovered America, very sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, lacks half title, very good,
Book reference no: 31344 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shute, Nevil : BEYOND THE BLACK STUMP

Pan Books, London, 1972, 1st in imprint, paperback, 271pp, ISBN:0330029657 : pictorial wrappers, the clash of cultures of oil drilling and sheep farming in Australia, sl. slant to spine, rubbed at extrems. with short nicks tail of spine, upper wrapper a little creased, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 26164 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shute, Nevil : BEYOND THE BLACK STUMP

Pan Books, London, 1972, 1st in imprint, paperback, 271pp, ISBN:0330029657 : pictorial wrappers (unattrib), the clash of cultures of oil drilling and sheep farming in Australia, sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., spine almost totally bleached, light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 26161 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shute, Nevil : BEYOND THE BLACK STUMP

William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1956, 1st edn., [vi], 297pp, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper with wraparound design by Val Biro, the clash of cultures of oil drilling and sheep farming in Australia, slightly cocked, a little rubbed at spine ends and cnrs., edges sl. tanned, 2 line ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., chips to spine ends and cnrs., tears to spine and several edge tears, many small creases, internally repaired, good plus in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22082 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shute, Nevil : IN THE WET

Pan Books, London, 1969, 1st in imprint, paperback, 283pp, : pictorial wrappers, the wet season in Australia and a strange tale of second sight and/or a dream of the future during a fever, roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, nick at tail of upper hinge, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 26176 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Shute, Nevil : IN THE WET

The Book Club, London, 1954, club edn., [vi], 241pp, : blue cloth type paper covered bds. lettered in black, the wet season in Australia and a strange tale of second sight and/or a dream of the future during a fever, a little bumped at extrems., spine sunned, edges foxed, 2 line ink name fpd., no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 16808 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shute, Nevil : IN THE WET

William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1953, 1st edn., [vi], 354pp, : red cloth gilt, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Val Biro, the wet season in Australia and a strange tale of second sight and/or a dream of the future during a fever, very sl. cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., light bump upper tip lower board, edges tanned and faintly foxed, crease in cnr. dedication page, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. chipping to spine ends and cnrs., several edge tears, internally repaired, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 10218 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shute, Nevil : LONELY ROAD

Pan Books, London, 1970, paperback, 221pp, : pictorial wrappers, a story of gun running and an attempt to rig a general election of 1930's Britain, slant and sl. roll to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 26167 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shute, Nevil : LONELY ROAD

Ballantine Books, New York, 1977, paperback, 221pp, ISBN:0345250796195 : pictorial montage wrappers, edges coloured, a story of gun running and an attempt to rig a general election of 1930's Britain, slight spine slant, faint vertical creasing to spine, crease at upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. sunning to fore-edge, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 26169 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shute, Nevil : LONELY ROAD

Pan Books, London, 1968, 8th imp., paperback, 221pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), a story of gun running and an attempt to rig a general election of 1930's Britain, lightly rubbed at tips with light creasing upper cnr., edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 33917 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shute, Nevil : MARAZAN

Pan Books, London, 1968, 4th imp., paperback, 224pp, ISBN:0330103431 : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), the authors first novel, set in 1920's England a story of drug smuggling by air, lightly rubbed at tips with faint creasing at spine, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 33918 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Shute, Nevil : NO HIGHWAY

The Book Club, London, 1950, club edn., [x], 269pp, : red cloth lettered in black, a suspense novel of aircraft and metal fatigue, using all the author's expertise in story telling and the aircraft industry, slightly cocked, rubbed at extrems., sello repair to 1 leaf, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 16810 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shute, Nevil : NO HIGHWAY

Pan Books, London, 1974, paperback, ISBN:0330020722 : pictorial wrappers, a suspense novel of aircraft and metal fatigue, using all the author's expertise in story telling and the aircraft industry, slight spine roll, spine and wrappers a little creased, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 20284 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shute, Nevil : NO HIGHWAY

Pan Books, London, 1963, 1st in imprint, paperback, 281pp, [vii] ads., #X224, : pictorial wrappers, a suspense novel of aircraft and metal fatigue, using all the author's expertise in story telling and the aircraft industry, slight spine slant, rubbed at extrems., light marks upper wrapper, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 26178 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shute, Nevil : NO HIGHWAY

Pan Books, London, ND (c1980), 20th imp., paperback, 281pp, [vi] ads., ISBN:0330020722 : pictorial wrappers, a suspense novel of aircraft and metal fatigue, using all the author's expertise in story telling and the aircraft industry, faintest of creases in spine, edges tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 26179 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shute, Nevil : NO HIGHWAY

Pan Books, London, 1968, 5th imp., 281pp, [vii] ads., ISBN:0330020722 : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), a suspense novel of aircraft and metal fatigue, using all the author's expertise in story telling and the aircraft industry, very sl. roll to spine with faint vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, pages sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 33920 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shute, Nevil : NO HIGHWAY

Pan Books, London, 1963, 1st in imprint, paperback, 281pp, [vii] ads., #X224, : pictorial wrappers, a suspense novel of aircraft and metal fatigue, using all the author's expertise in story telling and the aircraft industry, slight spine roll, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 21431 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shute, Nevil : ON THE BEACH

Pan Books, London, 1969, 3rd imp., paperback, 267pp, [v] ads., ISBN:0330105701 : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), the aftermath of a nuclear war, very sl. roll to spine with faint vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, pages sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 33921 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shute, Nevil : PASTORAL

Pan Books, London, 1965, 2nd imp., paperback, 239pp, : pictorial wrappers, a wartime love story with a background of the RAF and rural England, very sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 26183 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shute, Nevil : PASTORAL

Pan Books, London, 1969, 4th imp., paperback, 239pp, [i] ad., ISBN:0330102923 : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), a wartime love story with a background setting of an operational RAF bomber station and rural England, lightly rubbed at tips, pages sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 33922 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shute, Nevil : PASTORAL

Heinemann, London, 1952, uniform edn. reprint, [iv], 218pp, : blue cloth with red title panel lettered in silver, a wartime love story with a background of the RAF and rural England, very sl. cocked, spine ends sunned, lightly rubbed at tips, pages browned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., 1.25 inch tail of spine missing, sl. loss at head and cnrs., sev. small edge tears, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22087 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shute, Nevil : PIED PIPER

Pan Books, London, 1965, 1st in imprint, paperback, 253pp, [i] ads., #X399, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), an old man, in 1940 France, accidentally gathers a group of children as he tries to return to England during the German invasion, sl. slant and roll to spine, rubbed at extrems. and slightly to surface of wrappers, diag. crease upper wrapper, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 25858 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shute, Nevil : PIED PIPER

Pan Books, London, 1979, paperback, 253pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0330103997 : pictorial wrappers, an old man, in 1940 France, accidentally gathers a group of children as he tries to return to England during the German invasion, very sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. sunning fore-edge, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 22091 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shute, Nevil : PIED PIPER

Pan Books, London, 1965, 1st in imprint, paperback, 253pp, [iii] ads., #X399, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), an old man, in 1940 France, accidentally gathers a group of children as he tries to return to England during the German invasion, very sl. spine roll and slant, spine and edges a little sunned, lightly rubbed at extrems. and surface of wrappers, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 35090 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shute, Nevil : PIED PIPER

Pan Books, London, 1968, 4th imp., paperback, 253pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0330103997 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), an old man, in 1940 France, accidentally gathers a group of children as he tries to return to England during the German invasion, lightly rubbed at tips, pages sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 33923 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Shute, Nevil : PIED PIPER

Heinemann, London, 1951, reprint, [iv], 283pp, : blue cloth with maroon titles panel at spine lettered in silver, author device in blind upper bd., an old man, in 1940 France, accidentally gathers a group of children as he tries to return to England during the German invasion, sl. cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. browned, paper tanned, ink name ffep., no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 26322 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shute, Nevil : REQUIEM FOR A WREN

Pan Books, London, 1974, paperback, 253pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0330026720 : pictorial wrappers, a story of a Wren on armament duties for the impending invasion of 1944, her fiancee on mine clearance duties of the proposed invasion beaches and his brother, an RAF pilot. sl. spine slant, spine lightly sunned, vertical creasing to spine and at upper hinge, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 26186 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shute, Nevil : REQUIEM FOR A WREN

Pan Books, London, 1971, 1st in imprint, paperback, 253pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0330026720 : pictorial wrappers, a story of a Wren on armament duties for the impending invasion of 1944, her fiancee on mine clearance duties of the proposed invasion beaches and his brother, an RAF pilot. sl. spine slant, light vertical creasing to spine and at upper hinge, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned and a little foxed, good,
Book reference no: 26188 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shute, Nevil : REQUIEM FOR A WREN

Pan Books, London, 1974, 3rd imp., paperback, 253pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0330026720 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), a story of a Wren on armament duties for the impending invasion of 1944, her fiancee on mine clearance duties of the proposed invasion beaches and his brother, an RAF pilot. sl. slant to spine with some vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned with some foxing, very good,
Book reference no: 35091 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shute, Nevil : REQUIEM FOR A WREN

Heinemann, London, 1955, 1st edn., [viii], 284pp, : red cloth gilt, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Val Biro, a story of a Wren on armament duties for the impending invasion of 1944, her fiancee on mine clearance duties of the proposed invasion beaches and his brother, an RAF pilot. lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little tanned, endpapers lightly partially tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with slight loss at extrems., a few short nicks to edges, internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22076 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shute, Nevil : REQUIEM FOR A WREN

Heinemann, London, 1955, 1st edn., [viii], 284pp, : red cloth gilt, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Val Biro, a story of a Wren on armament duties for the impending invasion of 1944, her fiancee on mine clearance duties of the proposed invasion beaches and his brother, an RAF pilot. upper edge sl. dusty and all edges a little foxed, endpapers lightly partially tanned, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at tips, short edge tear upper edge front panel, internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22077 - Price: £14.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shute, Nevil : RUINED CITY

Pan Books, London, 1968, 6th imp., paperback, 219pp, [v] ads., ISBN:0330102044 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a banker risks fortune and reputation to bring work to a shipbuilding town during the depression, lightly rubbed at tips, pages sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 33926 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shute, Nevil : SO DISDAINED (US title : The Mysterious Aviator)

Pan Books, London, 1970, 8th imp., paperback, 237pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0330104780 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), an adventure story of espionage by aerial reconnaissance of British military installations in the days shortly after WW1, sl. slant to lightly creased spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappppers, edges sl. tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 36558 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shute, Nevil : SO DISDAINED (US title : The Mysterious Aviator)

Pan Books, London, 1969, 7th imp., paperback, 237pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0030104780 : pictorial paper wrappers (unattrib.), an adventure story of espionage by aerial reconnaissance of British military installations in the days shortly after WW1, very sl. roll to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, pages sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 33928 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shute, Nevil : STEPHEN MORRIS

Heinemann, London, 1961, 1st edn., [xii], 273pp, : blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by 'Fratini', two short novels pre-dating the authors's first novel but unpublished until after his death, with the same character, Stephen Morris, and themes of flying and sailing, slightly cocked, upper board inclined to bow, edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss and several closed edge tears, a little darkened at spine, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36075 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shute, Nevil : STEPHEN MORRIS

Heinemann, London, 1961, 1st edn., [xii], 273pp, : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by 'Fratini', two short novels pre-dating the authors's first novel but unpublished until after his death, with the same character, Stephen Morris, and themes of flying and sailing, sl. cocked, a little bumped at cnrs. and lightly rubbed and sunned at extrems., edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with sal. loss at extrems., spine sl. sunned and edges a little browned, internally repaired, good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 26317 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shute, Nevil : THE CHEQUER BOARD

Pan Books, London, 1969, paperback, 272pp, ISBN:0330202677 : pictorial wrappers, a man dying from the effects of an old wound received in a war-time air crash some years previously seeks out his three crash victim companions, slight roll and slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to spine and upper wrapper, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 20280 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shute, Nevil : THE CHEQUER BOARD

Pan Books, London, 1974, paperback, 272pp, ISBN:0330202677 : pictorial wrappers, a man dying from the effects of an old wound received in a war-time air crash some years previously seeks out his three crash victim companions, spine sunned, light creasing upper wrapper, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 21543 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shute, Nevil : THE CHEQUER BOARD

Pan Books, London, 1968, 6th imp., paperback, 272pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a man dying from the effects of an old wound received in a war-time air crash some years previously seeks out his three crash victim companions, very sl. roll and slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, pages sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 33929 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shute, Nevil : THE CHEQUER BOARD

Pan Books, London, 1971, 9th imp., paperback, 272pp, ISBN:0330202677 : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), a man dying from the effects of an old wound received in a war-time air crash some years previously seeks out his three crash victim companions, spine sunned, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 36559 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shute, Nevil : THE FAR COUNTRY

Pan Books, London, 1967, 1st in imprint, paperback, 335pp, [i] ads., #X624, : pictorial wrappers, life in an Australian lumber camp with a 'new Australian' Czech doctor and an English girl, spine slanted, rubbed at extrems., light creasing and soiling to wrappers, cnrs. inclined to curl, ink name half title, edges tanned, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 20281 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shute, Nevil : THE FAR COUNTRY

Pan Books, London, 1968, 2nd imp., paperback, 335pp, [i] ads., : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), life in an Australian lumber camp with a 'new Australian' Czech doctor and an English girl, slant and sl. roll to lightly creased spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 36560 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shute, Nevil : THE FAR COUNTRY

Pan Books, London, 1972, paperback, 335pp, [i] ads., ISBN:033020260X : pictorial wrappers, life in an Australian lumber camp with a 'new Australian' Czech doctor and an English girl, slight roll to spine roll, wrappers laminated, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 26200 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shute, Nevil : THE FAR COUNTRY

Pan Books, London, 1968, 2nd imp., paperback, 335pp, [i] ads., : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), life in an Australian lumber camp with a 'new Australian' Czech doctor and an English girl, very sl. roll and slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, pages sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 33930 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shute, Nevil : THE RAINBOW AND THE ROSE

Heinemann, London, 1958, 1st edn., [vi], 306pp, : red cloth gilt, coloured dustwrapper by Stein, a flying rescue story set in Tasmania, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, faint foxing to prelims., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., spine sunned, lower panel soiled, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 10221 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shute, Nevil : TRUSTEE FROM THE TOOLROOM

Heinemann, London, 1960, 1st edn., [vi], 312pp, : maroon cloth gilt, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Fratini, after the death of his sister and brother-in-law, a modelling engineer and trustee for his niece journeys to the Pacific to protect her inheritance, light bump lower cnr. lower board, edges tanned and faintly foxed, endpapers replaced, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems. with sl. surface loss at tips, some foxing, internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22083 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shute, Nevil : TRUSTEE FROM THE TOOLROOM

Heinemann, London, 1960, 1st edn., [vi], 312pp, : maroon cloth gilt, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Fratini, after the death of his sister and brother-in-law, a modelling engineer and trustee for his niece journeys to the Pacific to protect her inheritance, light impressed mark across upper bd., edges sl. tanned with a few faint fox marks, dustwrapper: a little sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint impression upper panel, overall light tanning, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 10224 - Price: £15.00 Click to order


End:

Top

284 books listed in this catalogue, last amended: 26 May 2010