Catalogue index  >>  Specific author index  >>  Specific author 2

Please wait for the page to fully download before clicking on any author name.
Click on the thumbnail for a larger image of the book.

 

 


Howard
Spring

Top

Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010

Click to view image  

Spring, Howard : A SUNSET TOUCH

Collins, London, 1953, 1st edn., 256pp, : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lower edge uncut, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Harry Toothill, very lightly bumped at tips, cloth a little marked at lower edge lower board, edges sl. tanned and lightly foxed, light foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper well rubbed with loss at spine ends and corners, surface rubbing and several edges tears, heavily soiled lower panel and other marks to remainder, very good in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28899 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Spring, Howard : A SUNSET TOUCH

Collins, London, 1953, 1st edn., 256pp, : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lower edge uncut, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Harry Toothill, a little bumped at extrems. and more heavily at lower cnr. upper bd., edges sl. browned and lightly foxed, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems. with small chips at spine ends and cnrs., internally repaired, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 23993 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Spring, Howard : A SUNSET TOUCH

Collins, London, 1953, 1st edn., 256pp, : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lower edge uncut, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Harry Toothill, lightly bumped at tail of spine, gilding oxidised, edges a little dusty, very light browning/foxing to endpapers, 4 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with very sl. loss at tips, internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28896 - Price: £18.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Spring, Howard : HARD FACTS

Collins, London, 1948, 4th imp., 288pp, : blue cloth lettered in black at spine, lower edge uncut, plain cream dustwrapper lettered in blue and black, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., sl. sunning spine ends, edges a little tanned and foxed, 2 line ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss and short tears at spine ends and cnrs., spine sunned, moderate soiling, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28913 - Price: £14.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Spring, Howard : I MET A LADY

Collins, London, 1961, 1st edn., 448pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Jillian Willett, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems. with heavy bump lower edge lower board, gilding oxidised, upper edge dusty, all edges lightly tanned and foxed, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems. with several chips and edge tears, overall light soiling, internally repaired, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 28919 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Spring, Howard : I MET A LADY

Collins, London, 1961, 1st edn., 448pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Jillian Willett, gilding dull, rubbed and bumped at extrems., dustwrapper: tears at spine ends (internally repaired), extrems. rubbed with sl. loss, good plus in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 13719 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Spring, Howard : I MET A LADY

Collins, London, 1961, 1st edn., 448pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Jillian Willett, lightly rubbed at extrems., gilding a little dull, several faint bumps at edges, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs. with several short nicks, internally repaired, a little surface flaking at folds, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28918 - Price: £14.00 Click to order

No image available  

Spring, Howard : THE HOUSES IN BETWEEN

Collins, London, 1951, 2nd imp., 576pp, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., sl. shaken, cloth lightly soiled, 2 line ink inscr. fpd., upper hinge cracked at eps., no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 22292 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Spring, Howard : THE HOUSES IN BETWEEN

Collins, London, 1951, 2nd imp., 576pp, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, rubbed and bumped at extrems., sl. shaken, gilding rather dull, edges tanned, a few fox marks at endpapers, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 28894 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Spring, Howard : THE HOUSES IN BETWEEN

Collins, London, 1951, 2nd imp., 576pp, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Lynton Lamb, lightly rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., edges tanned, 2 line ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: well rubbed, torn chipped and clumsily repaired, good plus in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28923 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Spring, Howard : THE HOUSES IN BETWEEN

Reprint Society, London, 1954, club edn., 568pp, : dark green cloth with maroon leather title label at spine lettered in gilt, upper edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, very lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, sl. sunning to spine, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28895 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Spring, Howard : THE HOUSES IN BETWEEN

Collins, London, 1951, 1st edn., 576pp, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Lynton Lamb, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with loss at spine ends and cnrs., triangular chip tail of spine, several short edge tears, some soiling, internally repaired, good plus in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28922 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Spring, Howard : THE HOUSES IN BETWEEN

Collins, London, 1951, 1st edn., 576pp, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Lynton Lamb, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., sl. shaken, cloth lightly soiled, edges tanned, 2 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, upper hinge cracked at eps., dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with several short edge nicks, some soiling, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28893 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

Spring, Howard : THERE IS NO ARMOUR

Collins, London, 1949, 2nd imp., 576pp, : red cloth gilt, sl. cocked, cloth a little rubbed, hinge cracked at title, sello stains title hinge and end of first gathering where once repaired, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 13721 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Spring, Howard : THERE IS NO ARMOUR

Reprint Society, London, 1950, reprint, 576pp, : blue/green cloth with maroon spine label gilt, sl. cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., cloth rather spotted, eps. lightly foxed, edges sl. dusty, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 22286 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Spring, Howard : THERE IS NO ARMOUR

Collins, London, 1949, 2nd imp., 576pp, : magenta cloth lettered in gilt at spine, sl. shaken, lightly rubbed at extrems., upper edge faintly foxed, 2 line ink inscr. front pastedown, light foxing front endpapers, diag. crease lower cnr. front free endpaper, small stain fore-edge half title and small chip fore-edge title, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 28889 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Spring, Howard : THERE IS NO ARMOUR

Collins, London, 1949, 1st edn., 576pp, : magenta cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib), sl. shaken, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., small repaired fray head of upper joint, cloth sl. marked, upper edge a little dusty and faintly foxed, 4 line ink name/address front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems. with loss at spine ends (into title) and cnrs., several small edge tears and chips, soiling lower panel, internally repaired, good plus in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28891 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Spring, Howard : TIME AND THE HOUR

Collins, London, 1958, 2nd imp., 448pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Harry Toothill, rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., gilding a little dull, edges sl tanned with faint foxing to upper edge, bookseller label front pastedown, faint partial browning to free endpapers, dustwrapper: price clipped, price clipped, rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss to spine ends and cnrs. and tear at tail of spine, surface rubbing at folds, area of spine (one and one half by three quarters inch) with surface loss, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28915 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

Spring, Howard : WINDS OF THE DAY

Collins, London, 1964, 1st edn., 384pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, sl. cocked, a little bumped at spine ends, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 22295 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Spring, Howard : WINDS OF THE DAY

Collins, London, 1964, 1st edn., 384pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Eileen Watson, very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems. with faint bumps at tips, a few light fox marks upper edge, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., internally repaired, surface flaking at folds esp. at spine, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28920 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Spring, Howard : WINDS OF THE DAY

Collins, London, 1964, 1st edn., 384pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Eileen Watson, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., tears at spine ends internally repaired, lightly stained, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 13726 - Price: £9.00 Click to order

No image available  

Spring, Marion Howard (Howard Spring interest) : MEMORIES AND GARDENS

Collins, London, 1964, 1st edn., 256pp, 8pp half tone plates, : dichromatic green and black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd decorative design dustwrapper by Patricia Davey, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges browned and sl. foxed, light foxing to pds., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with v. sl. loss spine ends, internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 23994 - Price: £10.00 Click to order


Edgar
Wallace

Top

Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : A DEBT DISCHARGED

Digit Books, London, 1963, 1st in imprint, paperback, 156pp, [iv] ads., #R724, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), faint vertical crease at upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 28328 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : A KING BY NIGHT

Arrow Books/John Long, London, 1957, 258th thousand, paperback, 320pp, #441JL, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), spine rolled and wrinkled, wrappers well rubbed, top cnr. upper wrapper clipped, edges tanned, etc., reading copy only,
Book reference no: 31468 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wallace, Edgar : A KING BY NIGHT

John Long, London, 1949, 5th edn., 188th thousand, 320pp, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges sl. tanned and foxed, light foxing to endpapers, bookseller label front pastedown, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 31423 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : AGAIN THE RINGER

Pan Books, London, 1962, 1st in imprint, paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., #G567, : pictorial wrappers by W. Francis Phillipps, spine sl. slanted and rolled, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, sl. loss spine ends, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 24672 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : AGAIN THE THREE (original title Again the Three Just Men)

Pan Books, London, 1968, 1st in imprint, paperback, 156pp, [iv] ads., : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, pages sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 33942 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wallace, Edgar : AGAIN THE THREE JUST MEN

Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND [1928], 1st edn., 320pp, (pagination to 8-320), : yellow ochre cloth lettered in black at spine with facsimile signature and 'crimson circle' motif, lettered upper bd. with publisher device (and with no vignette illustration), 33 titles opposite title page from 'The Double' to 'The Law of the Four Just Men', Kiddle W5, a little rubbed at extrems., spine sunned, edges sl. dusty and browned, light browning to free eps., 1 inch repaired crack in front eps. at hinge, small armorial bookplate fpd., no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 24749 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wallace, Edgar : ANGEL ESQUIRE

Allied Newspapers, ND, , 188pp, : small format 7.5 x 4.5 inches approx., dark blue paper covered boards backed with navy blue cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, ruled in blind upper and lower boards, sl. cocked, rubbed at extrems. and surface of bds., edges tanned, light browning to endpapers, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 31424 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : ANGEL ESQUIRE

Tallis Press, Oxford, 1966, revised edn., 146pp, [iv] ads., : small format about 7 x 4.5 inches, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Paton, very sl. cocked, light bump head of spine, dustwrapper lightly rubbed at extrems. with nicks at head of spine and cnrs., very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 31425 - Price: £24.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : BLUE HAND

Digit Book, London, 1963, 1st in imprint, paperback, 160pp, #R775, : unattrib. pictorial wrappers, sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 26207 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : BONES OF THE RIVER

Greenhill Books, London, 1988, 249pp, : salmon pink cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, a Sanders of the River book, twelve short stories, a little bumped at head of spine and tiny bump upper cnr. lower bd., upper edge sl. dusty, dustwrapper unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 31426 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wallace, Edgar : CAPTAINS OF SOULS

The Universal Library/Hutchinson and Co., London, ND, reprint, 254pp, : small format 6 x 4 inches approx., red cloth lettered and decorated in black at spine, bordered in black upper board, advertising panel in black lower bd., sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge sl. dusty, all edges a little foxed, light foxing to prelims. and final pages, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 31427 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : EDUCATED EVANS

Webster's Publications, London, ND [1924], 1st edn., 285pp, 1 ad., : red cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered in black at spine, lettered in single line border with publisher's device lower corner in black upper board, contains all the points listed by Kiddle W47, slightly cocked, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., small impressed mark upper hinge, top edge dusty, all edges well browned, separate pencil signatures on front paste-down and front free endpaper, faint foxing to prelims., paper tanned, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 28301 - Price: £25.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : EVE'S ISLAND (The Island of Galloping Gold)

C. A. Ransom, London, ND (c1929), paperback (trade paperback size), 128pp, : col'd pictorial wrappers (unattrib), side stitched binding, wrapper price 6d., rubbed at extrems. with loss to tail of spine and edges of wrappers, (restored), spine relined, wrappers a little dull and dusty, lower wrapper foxed, paper well tanned, good,
Book reference no: 26252 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : FLAT 2

John Long, London, 1956, reprint, 160pp, : salmon pink cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Fox, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at tips and edges of spine, several short closed edge tears, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 31429 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : JACK O'JUDGEMENT (Jack O'Judgment)

Digit Books / Brown Watson, London, 1963, 1st thus, paperback, 160pp, #R764, : unattrib. pictorial wrappers, first issue with title in this spelling (originally Jack O'Judgment), very sl. spine roll, lightly rubbed at extrems., numerous minor creases to spine, light diag. crease cnrs. upper wrapper, small ink mark lower wrapper, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 24706 - Price: £5.50 Click to order

No image available  

Wallace, Edgar : MR. JUSTICE MAXELL

Ward Lock, London, ND (c1946), reprint, 251pp, : green cloth lettered in black, smaller format, a little rubbed at tips, spine and top 1/2" upper board sunned, some fox marks in places, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 16836 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : MR. JUSTICE MAXELL

Ward Lock, London, ND, 251pp, [iv] ads., : smaller format about 7 x 5 inches, red cloth lettered and decorated in black at spine and upper board, pictorial dustwrapper by Abbey, sl. cocked, edges tanned and lightly foxed, sl. ripple fore-edge cloth, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems. with nicks at spine ends, remains small label at spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 31431 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : MR. JUSTICE MAXELL

Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND [1948], reprint, 251pp, : smaller format about 7 x 5 inches, pale grey cloth lettered in black at spine, unattrib. pictorial dustwrapper priced at 5/- net, ad. lower panel for Ward Lock 'New Titles' identified as 1948, light bump top cnr. upper bd. and lower cnr. lower bd., edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs. and surface loss at folds, internally relined, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37325 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : ON THE SPOT

Arrow, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, revised edn., paperback, 184pp, [viii] ads., ISBN:0099084104 : wraparound photo pictorial cover art (unattrib.), intro Penelope Wallace, lightly rubbed at tips, diag. crease lower wrapper, edges heavily tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 31070 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : PRIVATE SELBY

Ward Lock, London, ND (circa late 1920's), 256pp, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered in single line border with publisher's device lower corner in black upper board, v. sl. cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., cloth lightly marked and edges a little dusty, faint foxing to edges, 4 line ink name front pastedown, free endpapers parially browned, light foxing to prelims., no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 28308 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : RED ACES

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1953, paperback, 191pp, [i] blank, #C133, : slightly larger than mass market format, unattrib. pictorial wrappers, HandS yellow jacket series, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. loss tail of spine and some flaking at edges, wrappers lightly soiled and a little creased, ink name half title, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 24714 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : SANDERS

Pan Books, London, 1969, reset edn., paperback, 188pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0330024132 : pictorial montage upper wrapper by 'wfphillipps', lightly rubbed at tips, pages sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 33943 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : TERROR KEEP

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1956, paperback, 192pp, #C249, : pictorial wrappers by C. H. Richard, spine slanted, labels sello'd to tail of spine, wrappers rubbed and creased, etc., reading copy only,
Book reference no: 28329 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wallace, Edgar : TERROR KEEP

Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND (1920's), 312pp, viii ads., : red paper covered boards, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., sello repair at tail of spine, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 19046 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : TERROR KEEP

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1950, reset edition, 192pp, : smaller format about 7 x 5 inches, red cloth lettered in black at spine, decorative blind stamping upper bd., unattrib. pictorial dustwrapper, HandS Yellow Jacket series priced at 3/6 net, #B61, lightly rubbed at tips, tiny bump lower cnr. lower bd., 3 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., spine sunned, a little rubbed and creased at lower edge, relined at lower edge, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37327 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wallace, Edgar : THE ADMIRABLE CARFEW

Ward Lock, London, ND (circa late 1920's), 256pp, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered in single line border with publisher's device lower corner in black upper board, sl. cocked, a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. fraying at tips, top edge dusty, all edges sl. tanned, ink name front free endpaper, endpapers and prelims. lightly foxed, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 28311 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : THE BOOK OF ALL POWER

Hutchinson Library Service, London, ND (copyright 1972), revised edn., 159pp, : navy blue cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper by Laurence Cutting, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 31432 - Price: £24.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : THE BOOKS OF BART

Ward Lock, London, 1929, reprint, 256pp, : deep olive grey cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered in single line border in black upper board, a little rubbed at extrems., flecks and a few larger patches of colour/dressing loss to cloth, edges browned and a little foxed, replacement endpapers, light foxing to prelims. and some mainly marginal foxing throughout, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 28321 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : THE BRIGAND

Pan Books, London, 1967, 2nd imp., paperback, 140pp, [iv] ads., : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), very sl. sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at tips, small area of surface loss lower wrapper, pages sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 33944 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : THE BRIGAND

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1952, reset edn., 192pp, #B95, : smaller format about 7 x 4.5 inches, red cloth lettered in black at spine, blind stamped decoration upper board, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), Yellow Jacket series, bumped at spine ends, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs. internally repaired, remains small label at spine, good plus in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 31433 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wallace, Edgar : THE BRIGAND

Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND (1927), 1st edn., 312pp, [i] detachable ads., : yellow ochre cloth lettered in black at spine with facsimile signature and 'crimson circle' motif, lettered upper bd. with vignette illustration, 26 titles in list from 'The Traitor's Gate' to 'The Law of the Four Just Men', meets crieria for 1st edition (Kiddle), ads. still present, rubbed and bumped at extrems., cloth lightly soiled, edges browned and foxed, eps. replaced, foxing to prelims., no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 16839 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wallace, Edgar : THE CALENDAR

William Collins, London, ND, 253pp, : red cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered in black at spine and upper board, sl. cocked, rubbed at extrems., cloth a little marked, edges dusty and foxed, light foxing to endpapers and prelims., no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 31434 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wallace, Edgar : THE CALENDAR

William Collins, London, ND, 253pp, : red cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered in black at spine and upper board, sl. cocked, rubbed at extrems., cloth a little marked, edges heavily foxed, ink name front pastedown, foxing to endpapers, prelims. and mainly in margins throughout text, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 31435 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wallace, Edgar : THE CASE OF THE TWISTED CANDLE

Allied Newspapers, ND, , 188pp, : small format 7.5 x 4.5 inches approx., dark blue paper covered boards backed with navy blue cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, blind stamped decoration upper and lower boards, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 31436 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : THE CLUE OF THE SILVER KEY

Pan Books, London, 1954, paperback, reset edition, 191pp [1] ads., #X115, : pictorial wrappers by 'silk', sl. spine slant and roll, spine wrinkled, rubbed at extrems., area surface loss upper wrapper, overall light creasing and soiling, edges browned, etc., reading copy only,
Book reference no: 26221 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : THE CLUE OF THE SILVER KEY

Pan Books, London, 1967, 1st edn. thus, paperback, revised edition, 187pp [v] ads., #X611, : unattrib decorated wrappers, text revised, lightly rubbed at tips, spine sunned, edges tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 26220 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : THE COUNCIL OF JUSTICE

Digit Books, London, 1963, 1st in imprint, paperback, 160pp, #R751, : unattrib. pictorial wrappers, a story of the Four Just Men, spine rolled, lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. flaking at spine edges, some creasing to wrappers and numerous light creases at hinges, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 26222 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wallace, Edgar : THE CRIMSON CIRCLE

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1947, 28th edn., 320pp, : pale grey cloth lettered in red, top edge col'd, lightly rubbed at extrems. and more heavily at tail of spine, edges sl. dusty with a few fox marks, replacement front eps., no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 24741 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : THE CRIMSON CIRCLE

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1941, 27th edn., 320pp, #953, : smaller format about 7 x 5 inches, red cloth lettered in black at spine, blind stamped decoration to spine and upper bd., pictorial dustwrapper by Gordon Robinson in HandS Yellow Jacket series, lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. sunning to edges of boards, pages tanned, partially erasure top cnr. front free endpaper, endpapers browned, 3 leaves (277/282) short fore-edge tears, dustwrapper: unpriced, rubbed at extrems., chipping to spine ends and several short edge tears, light overall soiling, internally repaired, good plus in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37328 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : THE DOOR WITH SEVEN LOCKS

Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND [1926], 1st edn., 319pp, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered with vignette ill. in black top rt. upper board, contains all the points listed by Kiddle W42, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., sl. fraying to cloth at spine ends, faint vertical crease in cloth upper board, top edge dusty, all edges tanned, replacement front endpapers, foxing to prelims. and final pp, occasional marginal fox marks in text, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 28317 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : THE DOUBLE

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1958, reset, paperback, 190pp, [i] ads., [i] blank, #C316, : unattrib. pictorial wrappers, rubbed at extrems., sl. flaking to spine, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 24726 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : THE DOUBLE

Pan Books, London, 1965, 1st in imprint, paperback, 186pp, [iv] ads., #X375, : pictorial wrappers (unattrib), sl. roll and slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light diag. creasing lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges lightly tanned, good,
Book reference no: 28335 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wallace, Edgar : THE DOUBLE

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1935, 14th imp., 320pp, : small format about 7 x 4.5 inches, red cloth lettered and decorated in black at spine, blind stamped decoration upper board, top edge coloured, coloured endpapers, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., repaired fray to upper end lower joint, edges a little dusty and foxed, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 31438 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wallace, Edgar : THE FELLOWHIP OF THE FROG

Ward Lock, London, 1951, 18th imp., 288pp, : ochre cloth lettered in black at spine, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges a little dusty and foxed, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 31439 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wallace, Edgar : THE FLYING SQUAD

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1951, 15th imp., 192pp, : small format about 7 x 4.5 inches, red cloth lettered in black at spine, blind stamped decoration upper board, a little rubbed at extrems. and cloth sl. grubby, edges tanned, ink name front free endpaper and bookseller label front pastedown, foxing toendpapers and prelims. and mainly marginal foxing in text throughout, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 31441 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : THE FLYING SQUAD

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1951, 15th imp., 192pp, #B62, : smaller format about 7 x 5 inches, red cloth lettered in black at spine, decoration in blind upper bd., unattrib. pictorial dustwrapper, HandS Yellow Jacket series priced at 3/6 net, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned with some foxing, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with very sl. loss at tips, liight overall soiling, internally repaired, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37329 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : THE FORGER

Pan Books, London, 1963, paperback, 207pp, : pictorial wrappers by 'Peff', lightly rubbed at tips, edges lightly tanned, bookseller stamps on inside upper wrapper and on half title, very good plus,
Book reference no: 28344 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : THE FOUR JUST MEN

Pan Books, London, 1959 reprint, paperback, #G318, : pictorial wrappers by S. R. Bordero (?), a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing and foxing to wrappers, edges browned, small chip fore-edge half title, large label inside lower wrapper, good,
Book reference no: 21692 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : THE FOUR JUST MEN

Pan Books, London, 1966, paperback, 158pp, [ii] ads., #X500, : unattrib pictorial wrappers, a little rubbed at tips, small area surface loss lower wrapper, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 26226 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : THE FOUR JUST MEN

Pan Books, London, 1950, 1st in imprint, paperback, 192pp, #142, : pictorial wrappers (unattrib), spine slanted, rubbed at extrems. with short nicks to spine ends, light overall soiling to wrappers, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 28343 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : THE FOURTH PLAGUE

Ward Lock, London, ND, 252pp, [iv] ads., : small format about 7 x 5 inches, red cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered with decorative border in black upper board, pictorial dustwrapper by Abbey, cocked, repaired nick head of upper joint, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges dusty and tanned, ink name front pastedown, endpapers sl. browned, irrelevant ink notes final free endpaper, dustwrapper rubbed at extrems. with loss at spine ends and cnrs., several tears, heavily internally repaired, good plus in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 31440 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : THE FOURTH PLAGUE

Digit Books, London, 1963, 1st in imprint, paperback, 157pp, [iii] ads., #R712, : pictorial wrappers (unattrib), sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, small area surface loss and faint diag. crease top cnr. upper wrapper, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 28336 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : THE GOLDEN HADES

White Lion, London, 1975, revised edn., 164pp, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), lightly bumped at extrems., dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., sello repair upper cnr. front panel, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 31443 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : THE GREEN RIBBON

Arrow Books, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, paperback, 184pp, [viii] ads., #9570 : pictorial photo wrappers, new intro by Penelope Wallace, lightly rubbed at tips, several vertical creases in spine, faint crease lower wrapper, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 24701 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : THE GREEN RIBBON

Hutchinson and Co., London, ND (circa 1950's), 90th thousand, 256pp, : green cloth lettered in black at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), sl. cocked, top edge a little dusty and all edges sl. tanned, endpapers partially browned, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., light creasing, several edge tears, overall soiling, internally repaired, good plus in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37330 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wallace, Edgar : THE GREEN RUST

Ward Lock, London, ND, reprint, 255pp, : red cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered in black at spine, lettered upper bd. with decorative border in black, smaller format, cocked, nicks at ends upper hinge, well rubbed at extrems., edges browned and foxed, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 28298 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wallace, Edgar : THE GUNNER

John Long, London, ND, popular edition, 285pp, [ii] ads., : small format about 7 x 5 inches, red paper covered bds. lettered and decorated in black at spine, blind stamped decoration upper board, a little mshaken, rubbed at extrems. with short nicks at spine ends, some surface rubbing, edges dusty, tanned and sl. foxed, paper lightly tanned throughout, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 31445 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : THE GUNNER

John Long, London, 1955, reprint, 285pp, : salmon pink cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Fox, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., a few faint marks to cloth, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., short closed nick upper edge, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 31446 - Price: £18.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wallace, Edgar : THE GUV'NOR (and The Man who Passed)

The Literary Press, London, ND, 253pp, : small format 6 x 4 inches approx., light blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lettered and decorated in gilt upper board, cocked, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., edges tanned, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 31447 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : THE HAND OF POWER

Arrow Books, London, 1961, paperback, 272pp, #413, : pictorial wrappers (unattrib), very sl. slant and roll with faint wrinkling to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 28341 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wallace, Edgar : THE IRON GRIP

Allied Newspapers, ND, , 188pp, : small format 6.5 x 4.5 inches approx., dark blue paper covered boards backed with navy blue cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, blind stamped decoration upper and lower boards, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., upper edge dusty, edges tanned, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 31448 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : THE JOKER

Pan Books, London, 1950, 1st in imprint, paperback, 192pp, #140, : unattributed pictorial wrappers, rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends, spine relined, light creasing to wrappers and cnrs. inclined to curl, neatly repaired edge tear fore-edge upper wrapper, edges browned, good,
Book reference no: 26231 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : THE JOKER

Pan Books, London, 1977, paperback, 192pp, ISBN:0330020757 : photo pictorial wrappers, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 26232 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : THE JOKER

Pan Books, London, 1950, 1st in imprint, paperback, 192pp, #140, : unattributed pictorial wrappers, slight roll and slant to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 22594 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : THE JOKER

Pan Books, London, 1966, reset edition, paperback, 192pp, #X467, : unattrib. pictorial wrappers, slight roll and slant to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 24673 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : THE JOKER

Pan Books, London, 1968, reprint, paperback, 192pp, ISBN:0330020757 : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), sl. creasing at spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 33945 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : THE JOKER

Pan Books, London, 1960, paperback, 192pp, #G370, : pictorial wrappers by Fox, very sl. roll to spine, price label lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges a little tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 28340 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wallace, Edgar : THE JOKER

Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND, 320pp, : red cloth lettered and decorated in black at spine, blind stamped decoration upper board, smaller format, sl. shaken, a little rubbed at extrems. esp. spine ends, edges tanned and a little foxed, free endpapers browned, 5 line inscr. front free endpaper, small bookseller stamp final pastedown, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 31450 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : THE KEEPERS OF THE KING'S PEACE

Ward Lock, London, ND (circa late 1940's), 191pp, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), a Sanders story, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge sl. dusty, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., nicks at spine ends internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 31451 - Price: £18.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wallace, Edgar : THE LAW OF THE FOUR JUST MEN

Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND, 320pp, : small format 7 x 4.5 inches, red cloth lettered in black at spine, blind stamped decoration spine and upper board, sl. cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, a few foix marks endpapers and prelims., no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 31452 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : THE LONE HOUSE MYSTERY

Digit Books, London, 1962, 2nd imp., paperback, 160pp, #R517, : pictorial upper wrapper by Jas. E. McConnell, spine rolled, slanted and creased, a little rubbed at extrems. with small chip top upper hinge, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 31470 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : THE MAN AT THE CARLTON

Pan Books, London, 1963, 1st in imprint, paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., #G623, : unattrib. pictorial wrappers, v. sl. spine roll, well rubbed at extrems. with sl. flaking at spine, light creasing to wraps., small biro mark on title upper wrapper and to edges, remains of label upper wrapper, edges well tanned, good,
Book reference no: 26234 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : THE MAN AT THE CARLTON

Pan Books, London, 1963, 1st in imprint, paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., #G623, : unattrib. pictorial wrappers, v. sl. spine roill, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 24671 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wallace, Edgar : THE MAN FROM MOROCCO

John Long, London, 1929, reprint, 316pp, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, double rule border in blind upper board, an early reprint, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems. sl. fraying at tips, cloth lightly soiled, edges tanned, faint foxing lower edge, faint foxing to endpapers and prelims, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 28307 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wallace, Edgar : THE MIND OF MR. J. G. REEDER

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1950, 22nd imp., 319pp, : blue cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by 'Wardell', HandS yellow Jacket series priced at 6/- net, #A76, ex private lending library, usual wear and marks, dustwrapper: clipped but still priced, spine sunned, rubbed with loss at spine ends and cnrs., reading copy only in a 'good' dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 24747 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : THE MIND OF MR. J. G. REEDER

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1950, 22nd imp., #A76, 319pp, : light blue cloth lettered and lined in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Wardell, in the Yellow Jacket series, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges sl. foxed, partial browning to free endpapers, bookseller label front pastedown, dustwrapper: rpice clipped, spine sl. sunned, a little rubbed at edges with several edge nicks, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 31453 - Price: £14.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wallace, Edgar : THE NINE BEARS

Ward Lock, London, Nd, 256pp, : small format about 7 x 4.5 inches, red cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered with decorative border upper board, sl. cocked, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., edges dusty and tanned, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 31455 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wallace, Edgar : THE NINE BEARS

Ward Lock, London, 1928, 256pp, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered in single line border with publisher's device lower corner in black upper board, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges a little tanned, part erased name front free endpaper, 4 line name/address front pastedown, endpapers lightly browned, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 28316 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wallace, Edgar : THE NORTHING TRAMP

The Crime Club Inc. / Doubleday Doran and Co., New York, 1929, 1st edn. US, [vi], 288pp, [ii] ads., : black cloth lettered in red at spine, red author panels lettered in black at spine and upper board, later renamed The Tramp, sl. cocked, bumped and a little rubbed at extrems., edges dusty and tanned, blurb panel from dustwrapper tipped onto front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 31456 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wallace, Edgar : THE ORATOR

Hutchinson, London, ND (circa 1930's), 288pp, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered in double line border upper board, sl. cocked, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., sl. fraying at tips, spine sl. sunned, edges dusty and a little tanned, sl. thinning top cnr. front free endpapers and front endpapers partially cracked at upper hinge, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 28313 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wallace, Edgar : THE REPORTER

Allied Newspapers, ND, , 188pp, : small format 6.5 x 4.5 inches approx., dark blue paper covered boards backed with navy blue cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, blind stamped decoration upper and lower boards, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., sl. fraying at tips, edges tanned, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 31457 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wallace, Edgar : THE RINGER

Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND (1920's), 28th imp., 320pp, col'd eps., : red cloth blind stamped and lettered in black, smaller format, a little rubbed at tips, edges foxed, ink inscr. ffep., no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 19057 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wallace, Edgar : THE RINGER

Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND (1930's), 32nd imp., 320pp, : blue cloth lettered in black, top edge col'd, sl. cocked, a little rubbed extrems, several small marks to cloth, most of colouring to top edge rubbed off, some fox marks at edges, 4 line ink name/address fpd., light foxing to eps. and prelims., no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 24738 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : THE RINGER

Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND (circa 1930's), 32nd edn., 320pp, : blue cloth lettered in black, pictorial dustwrapper (later issue, 47th edn. HandS Yellow Jacket series), a little rubbed extrems, sl. cloth misfold top cnr. lower bd., edges a little dusty and tanned with a few fox marks, pictorial dustwrapper: well rubbed, several tears and chips, overall soiling, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37331 - Price: £14.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : THE RINGER (originally published as The Gaunt Stranger)

Pan Books, London, 1950, 2nd printing, paperback, 224pp, #42, : pictorial wrappers, rubbed at extrems., sl. flaking at edges of spine, spine relined, light creasing and soiling to wrappers, edges browned, lacks half title, nick in fore-edge title, paper tanned, good,
Book reference no: 26240 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : THE RINGER (originally published as The Gaunt Stranger)

Pan Books, London, 1970, 6th printing (revised and reset edn.), paperback, 159pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0330025481 : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), very sl. sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at tips, pages sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 33946 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Wallace, Edgar : THE SECRET HOUSE

Ward Lock, London, 1927, reprint, 256pp, : dark green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered in single line border with publisher's device lower corner in black upper board, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned and a little foxed, partial browning to endpopers, foxing to prelims and final pp and light mainly marginal foxing in text, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 28318 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : THE SINISTER MAN

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1951, reset edn., 256pp, #B58, : smaller format about 7 x 5 inches, red cloth lettered in black at spine, decorated in blind upper bd., unattrib. pictorial dustwrapper, HandS Yellow Jacket series priced at 5/- net, lightly rubbed at tips, top edge sl. dusty with a few fox marks, all edges sl. tanned, single fox mark front pastedown, dustwrapper: clipped with visible price, rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., spine sunned, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37332 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : THE SQUEAKER

Pan Books, London, 1950, 1st in imprint, paperback, 202pp [6pp] ads., #125, : pictorial wrappers by Geo. Woodman, slight spine slant, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 22595 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wallace, Edgar : THE SQUEAKER

Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND, 312pp, iv ads., : yellow ochre cloth lettered in black at spine with facsimile signature and 'crimson circle' motif, lettered upper bd. with vignette illustration, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, tiny fray top of lower joint, a few faint fox marks at edges, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 19008 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wallace, Edgar : THE SQUEAKER (US 'The Squealer')

Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND, 312pp, [iv] ads., : yellow ochre cloth lettered in black at spine with facsimile signature and 'crimson circle' motif, lettered upper board with vignette illustration, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., cloth sl. soiled, edges a little dusty and tanned, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 31459 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wallace, Edgar : THE STRANGE COUNTESS

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1941, 33rd imp., 320pp, : small format about 7 x 4.5 inches, red cloth lettered in black at spine, blind stamped decoration spine and upper board, coloured endpapers, sl. cocked, rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems. with sl. nicks at head of spine, edges dusty and tanned, paper tanned, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 31460 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wallace, Edgar : THE TERRIBLE PEOPLE

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1951, 20th imp., 308pp, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, blind stamped decoration upper board, smaller format, rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., cloth a little marked, edges dusty and tanned, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 31461 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : THE THIEF IN THE NIGHT

Digit Books, London, 1962, 1st edn., paperback original, 159pp, #R629, : first edition in this collection, pictorial wrappers (unattrib), contains the novellette of the title (1st 1928) and the short stories: Via Madeira, The Greek Poropulos, Findings are Keepings, The Compleat Criminal, The Looker and the Leaper, (1st 1929 in Forty Eight Short Stories), Kiddle ref: W166, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. flaking to spine edges, light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned and lightly foxed, good plus,
Book reference no: 26244 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wallace, Edgar : THE THREE OAK MYSTERY

Ward Lock, London, ND (circa 1926), 256pp, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered in single line border with publisher's device lower corner in black upper board, sl. cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., light soiling to cloth, edges dusty and a little tanned, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 28314 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : THE TRAITOR'S GATE

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1951, reset edn., 190pp, #A90, : blue cloth lettered, ruled and vignette in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), in the Yellow Jacket series, sl. shaken, a little rubbed at extrems., light foxing to edges and endpapers, ink initials at front pastedown, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., spine sunned, several short edge nicks, internally repaired, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 31463 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : THE TRAMP (original title The Northing Tramp)

Pan Books, London, 1965, 1st in imprint, paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., #X448, : pictorial wrappers (unattrib), spine rolled and slanted, rubbed at extrems., light creasing and foxing to wrappers, edges tanned and foxed, good,
Book reference no: 24681 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : THE TRAMP (original title The Northing Tramp)

Pan Books, London, 1965, 1st in imprint, paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., #X448, : pictorial wrappers (unattrib), sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 28338 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Wallace, Edgar : THE TWISTER

John Long, London, ND, 346th thousand, 288pp, : red cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered in gilt at spine, cheap edition, sl. cocked, a little rubbed with sl. surface loss at tips, edges tanned and lightly foxed, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 28297 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : THE VALLEY OF GHOSTS

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1967, revised edn., paperback, 192pp, #125, : unattrib. photo pictorial wrappers, cover price 3/6 UK, spine rolled and slanted, well rubbed at extrems., wrappers a little creased, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 26248 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wallace, Edgar : THE VALLEY OF GHOSTS

Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND, 320pp, : red cloth lettered and decorated in black at spine, blind stamped decoration upper board, smaller format, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., nicks at head of spine, spine sl. sunned, edges dusty and tanned, light browning to free endpapers, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 31464 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : THE YELLOW SNAKE

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1955, paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., #C222, : slightly larger than mass market format, pictorial wrappers (unattrib), H&S Yellow Jacket 2/- series, sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems. with some flaking at edges of spine and small chip tail, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 24713 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : THE YELLOW SNAKE

Pan Books, London, 1960, 1st in imprint, paperback, 188pp, [iv] ads., #G353, : unattributed pictorial wrappers, sl. slant and roll to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint diag. crease lower wrapper, edges tanned, mark fore-edge title page, very good,
Book reference no: 26250 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : THE YELLOW SNAKE

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1955, reset edition, paperback, 191pp, [i] ads, #C222, : slightly larger than mass market format, pictorial wrappers (unattrib), H&S Yellow Jacket 2/- series, spine slanted, lightly rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges a little tanned and foxed, good plus,
Book reference no: 28323 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wallace, Edgar : THIS ENGLAND

Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND, 247pp, 20 full page line ills. in text, : red cloth lettered and ruled in gilt with publisher device in blind at spine, single line border in blind upper board, a collection of 'little bits of observation and experience' reprinted from the Morning Post, illustrated by Bert Thomas, sl. cocked, light bump tail of spine, spine a little sunned and some flecks of colour loss to boards, a little rubbed with sl. fraying at tips, light foxing to half title and the occasional fox mark in text, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 31465 - Price: £30.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : WE SHALL SEE!

Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND (circa 1930's), 255pp, #1278, : small format about 7 x 4.5 inches, red cloth lettered and decorated in black at spine, decoration in blind upper board, Yellow Jacket 2/- series, a scarce title in any format, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., spine sunned and some patches of colour loss to bds., small fray to cloth at head of upper joint, edges dusty and heavily foxed, light browning to endpapers, small bookseller's label front psatedown, marginal foxing prelims. and in text, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., light overall soiling, small area surface loss at spine, good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 31466 - Price: £80.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : WHITE FACE

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1966, revised edition, paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., #396, : unattrib. pictorial wrappers, printing dated 1966 but revision oddly copyright 1967, sl. spine slant, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, old ink price upper cnr. upper wrapper, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 26251 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Wallace, Edgar : WHITE FACE

Ulverscroft, Leicester, 1967, large print edition, : library binding, laminated bds., ex public library, well used, usual faults, dustwrapper: laminated to bds., reading copy only,
Book reference no: 24164 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar : WHITE FACE

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1966, revised edition, paperback, 191pp, [1] ads., #396, : unattrib. pictorial wrappers, printing dated 1966 but revision oddly copyright 1967, sl. spine slant, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to spine, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 24716 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar (interest - conceived by him with Merian C. Cooper, novelization by Delos W. Lovelace) : KING KONG

Futura, London, 1977, paperback, 191pp, ISBN:0860074331 : spectacular but unattributed cover art, 1977 pb re-issue with details of the new EMI release of King Kong starring Jeff Bridges and Jessica Lange on wrappers, a little rubbed and lightly creased at extrems., sl. surface loss upper wrapper, remainder mark top edge, very good,
Book reference no: 24969 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Edgar, et al : EDGAR WALLACE MYSTERY MAGAZINE - Vol. 3 No. 20

Edgar Wallace Magazines, 1966, paperback, 121pp, 2 in text cartoons, 7pp ads., : digest size paperback, coloured lettered upper wrapper, photo pictorial lower wrapper, light vertical crease in spine, a little rubbed at extrems., paper tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 31469 - Price: £3.00 Click to order


Dennis
Wheatley

Top

Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : BILL FOR THE USE OF A BODY

Arrow Books, London, 1975, paperback, 192pp, ISBN:0099059401 : pictorial montage wrappers (unattrib.), a Julian Day Story, sl. slant to spine, vertical creasing at spine and hinges, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, ink name/date inside upper wrapper, good,
Book reference no: 34167 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : COME INTO MY PARLOUR

Arrow Books, London, 1960, 1st in imprint, paperback, 384pp, #578, : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), a Gregory Sallust story, wrinkling to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 34170 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : CURTAIN OF FEAR

Heron Books, London, ND (ills. copyright 1974), [xii], 278pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills. by Janet Archer, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, decorative endpapers, uniform with Edito-Service edn., out of series adventure novel, tiny bump head of spine, upper edge sl. dusty, end of marker sl. frayed, no dustwrapper issued, very good,
Book reference no: 33316 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : CURTAIN OF FEAR

Heron Books, London, ND (ills. copyright 1974), 278pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills. by Janet Archer, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, dec. eps., uniform with Edito-Service edn., out of series adventure novel, top edge sl. dusty and very lightly foxed, no dustwrapper issued, very good plus,
Book reference no: 25715 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : CURTAIN OF FEAR

Edito-Service, Geneva, ND (ills. copyright 1974), [xii], 278pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills by Janet Archer, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, dec. eps., uniform with Heron Books edn., out of series adventure novel, light bump head of spine, no dustwrapper issued, very good plus,
Book reference no: 25879 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : CURTAIN OF FEAR

Heron Books, London, ND (ills. copyright 1974), [xii], 278pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills by Janet Archer, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, dec. eps., uniform with Edito-Service edn., out of series adventure novel, lightly rubbed at tips, no dustwrapper issued, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29122 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : CURTAIN OF FEAR

Heron Books, London, ND (ills. copyright 1974), [xii], 278pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills. by Janet Archer, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, decorative endpapers, uniform with Edito-Service edn., out of series adventure novel, light bump head of upper joint, no dustwrapper issued, very good plus,
Book reference no: 31243 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : CURTAIN OF FEAR

Arrow Books, London, 1957, 1st in imprint, paperback, 320pp, #430, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), an out of series adventure novel, slant and sl. roll to spien, light vertical creasing at spine, rubbed at extrems. and light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, spine relined, small tippex marks top cnr. half title, good,
Book reference no: 34172 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : CURTAIN OF FEAR

Arrow Books, London, 1975, paperback, 288pp, ISBN:0099059304 : photo pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), an out of series adventure novel, sl. slant to spine with vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at extrems., small diag. crease lower wrapper, edges sl. tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 34475 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : CURTAIN OF FEAR

Hutchinson, London, 1953, 1st edn., 294pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), an out of series adventure novel, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little foxed, somne foxing to ednpapers and prelims., dustwrapper: dubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., sl. flaking at folds, internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 30320 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : DANGEROUS INHERITANCE

Arrow Books, London, 1975, paperback, 320pp, ISBN:0099114909 : wraparound pictorial montage wrappers (unattrib.), a Duke de Richleau story, sl. slant to spine with vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at extrems., diag. crease upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 34476 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : DANGEROUS INHERITANCE

Hutchinson, London, 1965, 1st edn., 349pp, maps at eps., : red/black dichromatic cloth lettered in gilt and lined in black at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Edward Mortelmans, a Duke de Richleau story, very sl. cocked, lightly bumped at spine ends and sl. rubbed at extrems., edges dusty, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. surface loss at tips, some closed edge tears and light creasing, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 30321 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : DANGEROUS INHERITANCE

Hutchinson, London, 1970, Lymington edn., reprint, 349pp, maps at endpapers, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), a Duke de Richleau story, light bump head of spine, upper edge sl dusty, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. surface loss at tips, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 31231 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : DANGEROUS INHERITANCE

Hutchinson, London, 1965, 1st edn., 349pp, maps at eps., : red/black dichromatic cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Edward Mortelmans, a Duke de Richleau story, very sl. cocked, ink name date front paste down and small sello marks to both pds., dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, sl. sello stains edges flaps, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 27902 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : FAKED PASSPORTS

Heron Books, London, ND (ills. copyright 1972), [x], 422pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills. by John Holder, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, dec. eps., uniform with Edito-Service edn., a Gregory Sallust story, a little bumped top cnr. upper bd., lightly rubbed at tips, no dustwrapper issued, very good,
Book reference no: 29125 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : FAKED PASSPORTS

Heron Books, London, ND (ills. copyright 1972), [x], 422pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills. by John Holder, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, decorative endpapers, uniform with Edito-Service edn., a Gregory Sallust story, lightly bumped lower cnrs., small abrasion at spine, edges sl. marked, no dustwrapper issued, very good,
Book reference no: 31245 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : FAKED PASSPORTS

Edito-Service, Geneva, ND (ills. copyright 1972), [x], 422pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills. by John Holder, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, dec. eps., uniform with Heron Books edn., a Gregory Sallust story, faint red marks top edge, no dustwrapper issued, fine,
Book reference no: 25722 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : FAKED PASSPORTS

Heron Books, London, ND (ills. copyright 1972), [x], 422pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills. by John Holder, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, decorative endpapers, uniform with Edito-Service edn., a Gregory Sallust story, no dustwrapper issued, fine,
Book reference no: 34125 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : GATEWAY TO HELL

Arrow Books, London, 1974, reprint, paperback, 255pp, [i] ads., ISBN:009905860X : photo pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), a Duke de Richleau black magic story, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at extrems., ink name/date inside upper wrapper, edges lightly tanned, wrappers covered in self-adhesive laminate, good plus,
Book reference no: 34173 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : GATEWAY TO HELL

Arrow Books, London, 1976, reprint, paperback, 255pp, ISBN:009905860X : photo pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), a Duke de Richleau black magic story, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, light diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 34479 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : GATEWAY TO HELL

Arrow Books, London, 1972, 1st in imprint, paperback, 255pp, [i] ads., : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), a Duke de Richleau black magic story, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. wrinkling to spine, faint creasing upper hinge, very good,
Book reference no: 30347 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : GATEWAY TO HELL

Arrow Books, London, 1979, 7th imp., paperback, 255pp, : photo pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a Duke de Richleau black magic story, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 30348 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : GUNMEN, GALLANTS AND GHOSTS

Arrow Books, London, 1966, 3rd imp., paperback, 318pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a collection of short stories and articles on ghosts, the occult, black magic and voodoo, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., edges browned and a little foxed, light crease lower panel, good,
Book reference no: 30349 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : GUNMEN, GALLANTS AND GHOSTS

Arrow Books, London, 1971, reprint, paperback, 320pp, ISBN:0090045106 : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), a collection of short stories and articles on ghosts, the occult, black magic and voodoo, several vertical creases to spine and light vertical creasing at hinges, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges sl. tanned, good,
Book reference no: 34481 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : GUNMEN, GALLANTS AND GHOSTS

Arrow Books, London, 1972, 7th imp., paperback, 320pp, : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), a collection of short stories and articles on ghosts, the occult, black magic and voodoo, a little rubbed at extrems., light vertical creasing upper hinge, very good,
Book reference no: 30350 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : GUNMEN, GALLANTS AND GHOSTS

Arrow Books, London, 1979, 9th imp., paperback, 320pp, ISBN:0099097001 : photo pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a collection of short stories and articles on ghosts, the occult, black magic and voodoo, several vertical creases to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 34174 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : MAYHEM IN GREECE

Heron Books, London, ND (ills. copyright 1973), [xii], 500pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills. by Hugh Marshall, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, decorative endpapers, uniform with Edito-Service edn., out of series adventure novel, edges sl. dusty and lightly foxed, no dustwrapper issued, very good,
Book reference no: 31247 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : MAYHEM IN GREECE

Heron Books, London, ND (ills. copyright 1973), [xii], 500pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills. by Hugh Marshall, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, decorative endpapers, uniform with Edito-Service edn., out of series adventure novel, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. marked, no dustwrapper issued, very good,
Book reference no: 33321 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : MAYHEM IN GREECE

Heron Books, London, ND (copyright 1973), paperback, [x], 500pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, half tone ills. by Hugh Marshall, : dark red simulated morocco card wrappers, lettered in gilt and black at spine and upper wrapper, gilt border to spine, gilt border and decoration upper wrapper, an out of series adventure novel, lightly rubbed at tips, very faint foxing upper edge, browning to inside of wrappers, very good plus,
Book reference no: 30351 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : MEDITERRANEAN NIGHTS - A Collection Of Short Stories

Edito-Service, Geneva, ND (ills. copyright 1973), [x], 312pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills. by Ellen Gilbert, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, dec. eps., uniform with Heron Books edn., first published 1942, includes additonal stories first added to this title 1963, top edge dusty, tiny rub head of spine, small spot front endpapers, no dustwrapper issued, very good,
Book reference no: 27881 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : MEDITERRANEAN NIGHTS - A Collection Of Short Stories

Edito-Service, Geneva, ND (ills. copyright 1973), [x], 312pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills by Ellen Gilbert, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, decorative endpapers., uniform with Heron Books edn., first published 1942, includes additonal stories first added to this title 1963, edges sl. tanned and faintly foxed, no dustwrapper issued, very good,
Book reference no: 31248 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : MEDITERRANEAN NIGHTS - A Collection Of Short Stories

Edito-Service, Geneva, ND (ills. copyright 1973), [x], 312pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills by Ellen Gilbert, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, decorative endpapers., uniform with Heron Books edn., first published 1942, includes additonal stories first added to this title 1963, no dustwrapper issued, fine,
Book reference no: 34128 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : 'OLD ROWLEY' - A Private Life of Charles ll

Arrow Books, London, 1977, reprint, paperback, 192pp, ISBN:0099139804 : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), biography of King Charles II, light vertical cerasing to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., vertical crease upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 34175 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : 'OLD ROWLEY' - A Very Private Life of Charles ll

Arrow Books, London, 1977, reprint, paperback, 192pp, ISBN:0099139804 : wraparound pictorial montage wrappers (unattrib.), biography of King Charles II, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 34482 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : STAR OF ILL-OMEN

Arrow Books, London, 1971, 5th imp., paperback, 318pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a science fiction novel, sl. slant to spine with light vertical crease, a little rubbed at extrems., nick at head of upper hinge, edges browned and a little foxed, good,
Book reference no: 30354 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : SUCH POWER IS DANGEROUS

Arrow, London, 1975, paperback, 256pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), out of series adventure novel, spine sl. wrinkled, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing to upper wrapper with heavier diag. crease lower cnr., three line erroneous author inscription half title, good,
Book reference no: 28729 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : SUCH POWER IS DANGEROUS

Arrow Books, London, 1962, 1st in imprint, paperback, 256pp, : pictorial upper wrapper by 'Tayler', an out of series adventure novel, vertical wrinkling to spine, rubbed at extrems. with flaking to edges of spine and fore-edge upper wrapper, light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, 4 line ink name/address top cnr. half title, spine relined, good,
Book reference no: 34177 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : SUCH POWER IS DANGEROUS

Arrow, London, 1965, paperback, 256pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), out of series adventure novel, lightly wrinkled spine, a little rubbed at extrems., faint diag crease upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 31279 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE BLACK BARONESS

Heron Books, London, ND (ills. copyright 1972), [x], 376pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills. by Jeffrey Morgan, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, decorative endpapers, uniform with Edito-Service edn., a Gregory Sallust story, lightly bumped at cnrs., sl. fray to tip of silk marker, no dustwrapper issued, very good,
Book reference no: 34130 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE BLACK BARONESS

Arrow Books, London, 1978, paperback, 384pp, ISBN:0099085208 : pictorial montage wrappers (unattrib.), a Gregory Sallust story, sl. slant and roll to spine with several vertical creases, rubbed at extrems. with flaking at edges of spine, light creasing to wrappers, edges sl. tanned, good,
Book reference no: 34178 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE BLACK BARONESS

Heron Books, London, ND (copyright 1972), paperback, [viii], 376pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, half tone ills. by Jeffrey Morgan, : dark red simulated morocco card wrappers, lettered in gilt and black at spine and upper wrapper, gilt border to spine, gilt border and decoration upper wrapper, a Gregory Sallust story, lightly rubbed at tips, very faint foxing upper edge, inside of wrappers browned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 30356 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE BLACK BARONESS

Arrow Books, London, 1969, new edn., paperback, 384pp, : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), a Gregory Sallust story, light vertical crease upper hinge, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges lightly tanned and foxed, very good,
Book reference no: 31280 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE EUNUCH OF STAMBOUL

Heron Books, London, ND (ills. copyright 1972), 354pp, half tone frontis port. and ills by Steve Henderson, erroneous acknowledgements printed on title page, : dark red simulated morocco gilt and decorated in panels, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, uniform with Edito-Service edn., out of series adventure novel, title lettering at spine dull, no dustwrapper issued, very good,
Book reference no: 23134 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE EUNUCH OF STAMBOUL

Heron Books, London, ND (ills. copyright 1972), 354pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills. by Steve Henderson, erroneous acknowledgements printed on title page, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, dec. eps., uniform with Edito-Service edn., an out of series adventure novel, sl. cocked, no dustwrapper issued, very good,
Book reference no: 25734 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE EUNUCH OF STAMBOUL

Edito-Service, Geneva, ND (ills. copyright 1972), 354pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills. by Steve Henderson, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, dec. eps., uniform with Heron Books edn., out of series adventure novel, sl. bump head of spine, top edge a little dusty, no dustwrapper issued, very good,
Book reference no: 25735 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE EUNUCH OF STAMBOUL

Heron Books, London, ND (ills. copyright 1972), [x], 354pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills. by Steve Henderson, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, decorative endpapers, uniform with Edito-Service edn., an out of series adventure novel, lightly bumped at spine ends, sl. fray to tip of silk marker, no dustwrapper issued, very good,
Book reference no: 34133 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE EUNUCH OF STAMBOUL

Edito-Service, Geneva, ND (ills. copyright 1972), 354pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills. by Steve Henderson, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, dec. eps., uniform with Heron Books edn., out of series adventure novel, faint marks top edge, no dustwrapper issued, very good plus,
Book reference no: 25040 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE EUNUCH OF STAMBOUL

Arrow Books, London, 1975, paperback, 319pp, : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), out of series adventure novel, short nick fore-edge upper wrapper otherwise fine, very good,
Book reference no: 28730 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE EUNUCH OF STAMBOUL

Heron Books, London, ND (ills. copyright 1972), [x], 354pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills. by Steve Henderson, erroneous acknowledgements printed on title page, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, dec. eps., uniform with Edito-Service edn., an out of series adventure novel, lightly rubbed at tips, no dustwrapper issued, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29131 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE EUNUCH OF STAMBOUL

Arrow Books, London, 1975, paperback, 319pp, ISBN:0099057905 : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), out of series adventure novel, spine sl. sunned and lightly creased, lightly rubbed at tips, faint diag. creasing cnrs., edges tanned, ink name/date inside upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 34179 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE FABULOUS VALLEY

Edito-Service, Geneva, ND (ills. copyright 1973), 278pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills. by Alan Saunders, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, dec. eps., uniform with Heron Books edn., out of series adventure novel, top edge very sl. dusty, tiny bump fore-edge of leaves, no dustwrapper issued, very good,
Book reference no: 25736 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE FABULOUS VALLEY

Heron Books, London, ND (ills. copyright 1973), [x], 278pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills by Alan Saunders, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, decorative endpapers, uniform with Edito-Service edn., an out of series adventure story, bumped at upper cnr. lower bod and lightly at lower corner, no dustwrapper issued, very good,
Book reference no: 31254 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE FABULOUS VALLEY

Edito-Service, Geneva, ND (ills. copyright 1973), [x], 278pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills by Alan Saunders, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, dec. eps., uniform with Heron Books edn., an out of series adventure story, a little dusty at top edge, no dustwrapper issued, very good plus,
Book reference no: 25887 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE FABULOUS VALLEY

Heron Books, London, ND (ills. copyright 1973), [x], 278pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills by Alan Saunders, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, decorative endpapers, uniform with Edito-Service edn., an out of series adventure story, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge sl. dusty, no dustwrapper issued, very good plus,
Book reference no: 33331 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE FABULOUS VALLEY

Edito-Service, Geneva, ND (ills. copyright 1973), 278pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills. by Alan Saunders, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, dec. eps., uniform with Heron Books edn., an out of series adventure story, no dustwrapper issued, fine,
Book reference no: 25588 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE FABULOUS VALLEY

Edito-Service, Geneva, ND (ills. copyright 1973), [x], 278pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills. by Alan Saunders, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, decorative endpapers., uniform with Heron Books edn., out of series adventure novel, no dustwrapper issued, fine,
Book reference no: 34134 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE FORBIDDEN TERRITORY

Arrow Books, London, 1970, paperback, 320pp, ISBN:0090039300 : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), a Duke de Richleau story, sl. slant and roll to spine with several vertical creases, vertical creasing to hinges, rubbed at extrems. and light creasing to wrappers, edges sl. tanned, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 34488 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE IRISH WITCH

Arrow Books, London, 1975, 1st in imprint, paperback, 446pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0099104407 : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), a Roger Brook black magic novel, sl. roll and slant to spine, numerous vertical creases to spine, rubbed at extrems., creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, ink name/date inside upper wrapper, etc., reading copy only,
Book reference no: 34180 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE IRISH WITCH

Arrow Books, London, 1975, 1st in imprint, paperback, 446pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0099104407 : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), a Roger Brook black magic novel, sl. roll and slant to spine with numerous vertical creases, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, good,
Book reference no: 34490 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE ISLAND WHERE TIME STANDS STILL

Edito-Service, Geneva, ND (ills. copyright 1974), [xii], 406pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills by Bill Jarvis, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, dec. eps., uniform with Heron Books edn., a Gregory Sallust story, a little rubbed at extrems., no dustwrapper issued, very good,
Book reference no: 25891 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE ISLAND WHERE TIME STANDS STILL

Arrow Books, London, 1975, paperback, 416pp, ISBN:0099099705 : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), a Gregory Sallust story, sl. roll and slant with light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., light crease upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, ink name/date inside upper wrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 34182 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE ISLAND WHERE TIME STANDS STILL

Arrow Books, London, 1975, paperback, 416pp, ISBN:0099099705 : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), a Gregory Sallust story, sl. roll and slant to spine light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., light diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 34491 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE ISLAND WHERE TIME STANDS STILL

Edito-Service, Geneva, ND (ills. copyright 1974), [xii], 406pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills by Bill Jarvis, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, decorative endpapers, uniform with Heron Books edn., a Gregory Sallust story, no dustwrapper issued, fine,
Book reference no: 34139 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE ISLAND WHERE TIME STANDS STILL

Hutchinson, London, 1954, 1st edn., 336pp, : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), a Gregory Sallust story, sl. cocked, lightly bumped at tail of spine and lower corners with several impressed marks lower board, light foxing to edges, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. surface loss at folds, short nick head of spine, impressed marks lower panel, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 30329 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE ISLAND WHERE TIME STANDS STILL

Hutchinson, London, 1957, 2nd imp., 336pp, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), a Gregory Sallust story, a little bumped head of upper hinge, lightly bumped at tips, edges sl. tanned and some faint foxing upper edge and endpapers, owners bookplate front pastedown, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., short nicks upper edge, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 31235 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE KA OF GIFFORD HILLARY

Heron Books, London, ND (copyright 1972), paperback, viii, 397pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, half tone ills. by Peter Whiteman, : dark red simulated morocco card wrappers, lettered in gilt and black at spine and upper wrapper, gilt border to spine, gilt border and decoration upper wrapper, an out of series black magic story, very faint foxing upper edge, inside of wrappers yellowed, very good plus,
Book reference no: 30364 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE KA OF GIFFORD HILLARY

Arrow Books, London, 1974, reprint, paperback, 400pp, ISBN:0099082209 : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), an out of series black magic novel, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 34492 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE LAUNCHING OF ROGER BROOK

Heron Books, London, ND (ills. copyright 1972), [x], 373pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills. by Richard Dalkins, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, decorative endpapers, uniform with Edito-Service edn., a Roger Brook story, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. dusty, marker frayed, no dustwrapper issued, very good,
Book reference no: 33340 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE LAUNCHING OF ROGER BROOK

Arrow Books, London, 1965, paperback, 512pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a Roger Brook story, slant and sl. roll to wrinkled spine, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned and soiled, good,
Book reference no: 34183 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE LAUNCHING OF ROGER BROOK

Heron Books, London, ND (ills. copyright 1972), [x], 373pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills. by Richard Dalkins, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, dec. eps., uniform with Edito-Service edn., a Roger Brook story, no dustwrapper issued, fine,
Book reference no: 29137 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE PRISONER IN THE MASK

Arrow Books, London, 1964, 2nd imp., paperback, 384pp, : pictorial upper wrapper, a Duke de Richleau story, sl. roll and slant to spine, and sl. skew to binding, light creasing spine and wrappers, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned and upper edge marked, reading copy,
Book reference no: 30368 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE PRISONER IN THE MASK

Arrow Books, London, 1964, 2nd imp., paperback, 384pp, : pictorial upper wrapper, a Duke de Richleau story, slant and rolled to spine, vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, rubbed at extrems., cnrs. inclined to curl, edges tanned, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 34184 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE PRISONER IN THE MASK

Arrow, London, 1965, paperback, : a Duke de Richelieu historical adventure novel, spine rolled and slanted, a little rubbed and creased at extrems., good plus,
Book reference no: 28731 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE PRISONER IN THE MASK

Heron Books, London, ND (ills. copyright 1972), [viii], 377pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills. by Tony Benyon, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, decorative endpapers, uniform with Edito-Service edn., a Duke de Richleau story, edges sl. dusty and foxed, no dustwrapper issued, very good,
Book reference no: 31258 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE PRISONER IN THE MASK

Heron Books, London, ND (ills. copyright 1972), [viii], 377pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills. by Tony Benyon, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, dec. eps., uniform with Edito-Service edn., a Duke de Richleau story, top edge a little dusty, no dustwrapper issued, very good plus,
Book reference no: 25894 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE PRISONER IN THE MASK

Heron Books, London, ND (ills. copyright 1972), [viii], 377pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills. by Tony Benyon, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, decorative endpapers, uniform with Edito-Service edn., a Duke de Richleau story, upper edge sl. tanned and dusty, sl. fray to marker, no dustwrapper issued, very good plus,
Book reference no: 33344 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE PRISONER IN THE MASK

Arrow Books, London, 1965, paperback, 384pp, : pictorial upper wrapper, a Duke de Richleau story, sl. slant to spine with numerous light vertical creases, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 34495 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE PRISONER IN THE MASK

Heron Books, London, ND (ills. copyright 1972), [viii], 377pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills. by Tony Benyon, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, dec. eps., uniform with Edito-Service edn., a Duke de Richleau story, top edge a little dusty, no dustwrapper issued, fine,
Book reference no: 25049 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE PRISONER IN THE MASK

Heron Books, London, ND (copyright 1972), paperback, [viii], 377pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills. by Tony Benyon, : dark red simulated morocco wrappers, lettered in gilt and black at spine and upper wrapper, gilt border to spine, gilt border and decoration upper wrapper, a Duke de Richleau story, lightly rubbed at tips, very faint foxing upper edge, very good plus,
Book reference no: 30367 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE QUEST OF JULIAN DAY

Heron Books, London, ND (ills. copyright 1972), [x], 376pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills by Steve Henderson, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, decorative endpapers, uniform with Edito-Service edn., a Julian Day story, lower edge sl. dusty, sl. fray to marker, light creasing two leaves, no dustwrapper issued, very good,
Book reference no: 33346 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE QUEST OF JULIAN DAY

Heron Books, London, ND (ills. copyright 1972), [x], 376pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills by Steve Henderson, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, dec. eps., uniform with Edito-Service edn., a Julian Day story, top edge sl. dusty, no dustwrapper issued, very good plus,
Book reference no: 25754 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE QUEST OF JULIAN DAY

Heron Books, London, ND (copyright 1972), paperback, [x], 376pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills by Steve Henderson, : dark red simulated morocco card wrappers, lettered in gilt and black at spine and upper wrapper, gilt border to spine, gilt border and decoration upper wrapper, a Julian Day story, sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, faint foxing upper edge, very good,
Book reference no: 30369 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE QUEST OF JULIAN DAY

Heron Books, London, ND (ills. copyright 1972), [x], 376pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills by Steve Henderson, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, decorative endpapers, uniform with Edito-Service edn., a Julian Day story, upper edge sl. tanned and dusty, sl. fray to marker, no dustwrapper issued, very good plus,
Book reference no: 33345 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE QUEST OF JULIAN DAY

Edito-Service, Geneva, ND (ills. copyright 1972), [x], 376pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills by Steve Henderson, : dark red simulated morocco gilt and decorated in panels, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, uniform with Heron Books edn., a Julian Day story, no dustwrapper issued, fine,
Book reference no: 23109 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE QUEST OF JULIAN DAY

Heron Books, London, ND (ills. copyright 1972), [x], 376pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills by Steve Henderson, : dark red simulated morocco gilt and decorated in panels, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, uniform with Edito-Service edn., a Julian Day story, no dustwrapper issued, fine,
Book reference no: 23140 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE QUEST OF JULIAN DAY

Heron Books, London, ND (ills. copyright 1972), [x], 376pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills by Steve Henderson, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, dec. eps., uniform with Edito-Service edn., a Julian Day story, no dustwrapper issued, fine,
Book reference no: 25596 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE QUEST OF JULIAN DAY

Edito-Service, Geneva, ND (ills. copyright 1972), [x], 376pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills by Steve Henderson, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, dec. eps., uniform with Heron Books edn., a Julian Day story, top edge very sl. dusty, no dustwrapper issued, fine,
Book reference no: 25756 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE QUEST OF JULIAN DAY

Heron Books, London, ND (ills. copyright 1972), [x], 376pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills by Steve Henderson, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, decorative endpapers, uniform with Edito-Service edn., a Julian Day story, no dustwrapper issued, fine,
Book reference no: 34144 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE RAPE OF VENICE

Edito-Service, Geneva, ND (ills. copyright 1974), [x], 438pp, half tone frontis port, by Mark Gerson, ills by Patrick Rixson, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, decorative endpapers., uniform with Heron Books edn., a Roger Brook story, no dustwrapper issued, fine,
Book reference no: 34145 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE RAPE OF VENICE

Hutchinson, London, 1959, 1st edn., 446pp, pictorial eps., : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt and light green at spine, decorated in gilt upper board, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Sax, a Roger Brook story, lightly bumped at spine ends and upper tips, upper edge a little foxed and dusty, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, short internally repaired nicks at spine ends, light rub upper panel, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 30331 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE RAVISHING OF LADY MARY WARE

Arrow Books, London, 1973, 1st in imprint, paperback, 445pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0099072203 : photo pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), a Roger Brook story, sl. roll and slant to spine with numerous light vertical creases, vertical creasing at hinges, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 34497 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE RAVISHING OF LADY MARY WARE

Edito-Service, Geneva, ND (ills. copyright 1974), [xii inc. ii maps], 437pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills by Anne Knight, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, dec. eps., uniform with Heron Books edn., a Roger Brook story, no dustwrapper issued, very good plus,
Book reference no: 25897 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE RAVISHING OF LADY MARY WARE

Edito-Service, Geneva, ND (ills. copyright 1974), [xii inc. ii maps], 437pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills by Anne Knight, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, decorative endpapers, uniform with Heron Books edn., a Roger Brook story, no dustwrapper issued, fine,
Book reference no: 34146 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE RAVISHING OF LADY MARY WARE

Hutchinson, London, 1971, 1st edn., 445pp, maps at eps., : red/black dichromatic cloth lettered in gilt and lined in black at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Biro, a Roger Brook story, lightly rubbed at tips, a little bumped at lower cnrs., upper edge sl. foxed and dusty, a fe faint fox marks other edges, dustwrapper rubbed at extrems., internal repair to two tears lower edge upper panel, upper edge inclined to gape, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 30333 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE RISING STORM

Heron Books, London, ND (ills. copyright 1972), [x], 426pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills by Barry Wilkinson, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, decorative endpapers, uniform with Edito-Service edn., a Roger Brook story, no dustwrapper issued, fine,
Book reference no: 33350 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE SATANIST

Arrow Books, London, 1975, reprint, paperback, 512pp, : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), an out of series black magic story, sl. roll and light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges dusty and tanned, ink scribbles to half title and inside upper wrapper, good,
Book reference no: 31282 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE SATANIST

Heron Books, London, ND (ills. copyright 1972), [x], 440pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills. by Richard Dalkins, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, decorative endpapers, uniform with Edito-Service edn., an out of series black magic novel, marker sl. frayed, no dustwrapper issued, very good plus,
Book reference no: 33352 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE SCARLET IMPOSTOR

Heron Books, London, ND (ills. copyright 1972), [viii], 441pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills. by Ian Miller, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, decorative endpapers, uniform with Edito-Service edn., a Gregory Sallust story, edges a little dusty and faintly foxed, no dustwrapper issued, very good,
Book reference no: 31261 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE SCARLET IMPOSTOR

Heron Books, London, ND (ills. copyright 1972), [viii], 441pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills. by Ian Miller, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, decorative endpapers, uniform with Edito-Service edn., a Gregory Sallust story, no dustwrapper issued, fine,
Book reference no: 34149 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE SECRET WAR

Arrow Books, London, 1975, paperback, 288pp, ISBN:0099073609 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), an out of series adventure novel, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing at spine, edges tanned and tiny bump fore-edge, very good,
Book reference no: 34187 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE SECRET WAR

Arrow Books, London, 1975, paperback, 288pp, ISBN:0099073609 : photo pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), an out of series adventure novel, sl. slant to spine, light vertical creasing at spine and hinges, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 34499 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE STRANGE STORY OF LINDA LEE

Arrow Books, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, paperback, 383pp, ISBN:0099088304 : photo pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), an out of series adventure novel, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, spine sl. sunned, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 34501 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE SULTAN'S DAUGHTER

Arrow Books, 1965, 1st in imprint, paperback, 511pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a Roger Brook story, roll and slant to spine, spine wrinkled and several vertical creases, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges bowned and foxed, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 30378 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE SULTAN'S DAUGHTER

Arrow Books, London, 1970, new edn., paperback, 511pp, ISBN:0090034503 : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), a Roger Brook story, sl. roll to spine with light vertical creasing at spine and hinges, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edge stanned and soiled, good,
Book reference no: 34188 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE SULTAN'S DAUGHTER

Arrow Books, London, 1966, reprint, paperback, 511pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a Roger Brook story, sl. slant and roll to spine with numerous vertical creases, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 34502 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE SWORD OF FATE

Heron Books, London, ND (ills. copyright 1973), [x], 280pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills. by Peter Whiteman, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, decorative endpapers, uniform with Edito-Service edn., a Julian Day story, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge sl. dusty, very faint foxing fore-edge, no dustwrapper issued, very good,
Book reference no: 31265 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE SWORD OF FATE

Arrow Books, London, 1958, reprint, paperback, 288pp, : pictorial wrappers by Sax, a Julian Day story, sl. roll to spine, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, chip fore-edge half title, good,
Book reference no: 34189 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE SWORD OF FATE

Edito-Service, Geneva, ND (ills. copyright 1973), 280pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills. by Peter Whiteman, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, dec. eps., uniform with Heron Books edn., a Julian Day story, coffee col'd mark lower edge, small red mark top edge, no dustwrapper issued, very good plus,
Book reference no: 25602 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE SWORD OF FATE

Arrow Books, London, 1965, reprint, paperback, 288pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a Julian Day story, sl. slanted and lightly wrinkled spine, a little rubbed at extrems. with faint creasing upper hinge and light marks fore-edge upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 31283 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE SWORD OF FATE

Heron Books, London, ND (ills. copyright 1973), [x], 280pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills. by Peter Whiteman, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, decorative endpapers, uniform with Edito-Service edn., a Julian Day story, no dustwrapper issued, fine,
Book reference no: 33358 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE SWORD OF FATE

Edito-Service, Geneva, ND (ills. copyright 1973), [x], 280pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills by Peter Whiteman, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, decorative endpapers, uniform with Heron Books edn., a Julian Day story, no dustwrapper issued, fine,
Book reference no: 34153 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE TIME HAS COME....The Memoirs of Dennis Wheatley in 3 volumes, 1897-1914 The Young Man Said, 1914-19 Officer and Temporary Gentleman, 1919-1977 Drink and Ink

Hutchinson, London, 1977;1978 & 1979, all 1st edns., 255pp, 254pp & 278pp, each volume half tone frontis port. and 12pp, 8pp & 12pp half tone photo ills. respectively, : all volumes: black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated in gilt at upper board, dustwrappers ills. repeat each frontis ill., the comprehensive autobiography of the author, bricklayer, wine importer, WW2 member of the Joint Planning Staff and 'bon viveur', ISBN nos. 0091278902, 0091313104 and 0091366801, vol1 light foxing edges, vol3 light foxing edges and a little bumped lower cnrs., dustwrappers: all unclipped, lightly rubbed at extrems., vol2 two short nicks at edges, overall very good in very good dustwrappers,
Book reference no: 37323 - Price: £80.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE WANTON PRINCESS

Arrow Books, London, 1968, 1st in imprint, paperback, 460pp, [iv] ads., #066, ISBN:0090006607 : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), a Roger Brook story, sl. slant to spine with numerous vertical creases, light creasing to wrappers and rubbed at extrems., trimming a little short at fore-edge, edges tanned, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 34503 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE WHITE WITCH OF THE SOUTH SEAS

Edito-Service, Geneva, ND (ills. copyright 1974), [xii inc. double page map], 374pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills by Stephen Bennett, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, decorative endpapers, uniform with Heron Books edn., a Gregory Sallust story, edges tanned, no dustwrapper issued, very good,
Book reference no: 34155 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : THEY FOUND ATLANTIS

Arrow Books, London, 1979, reprint, paperback, 352pp inc. 1pp map, ISBN:0099105802 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), an out of series science fiction novel, sl. roll and slant to spine with several vertical creases, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, good,
Book reference no: 34504 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : THEY FOUND ATLANTIS

Heron Books, London, ND (ills. copyright 1972), [viii inc. single page map], 329pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills by Ian Miller, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, decorative endpapers, uniform with Edito-Service edn., an out of series science fiction novel, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. fraying to marker, no dustwrapper issued, very good plus,
Book reference no: 33362 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : THEY USED DARK FORCES

Arrow Books, London, 1966, 1st in imprint, paperback, 511pp, : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), a Gregory Sallust Black Magic story, sl. roll with heavy wrinkling to spine, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges browned and grubby, reading copy,
Book reference no: 28734 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : THEY USED DARK FORCES

Arrow Books, London, 1974, paperback, 511pp, : photo pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a Gregory Sallust black magic story, very sl. roll to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 30379 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : THEY USED DARK FORCES

Arrow Books, London, 1977, paperback, 511pp, ISBN:0099072602 : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), a Gregory Sallust black magic story, sl. roll and slant to spine with several vertical creases, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 34505 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : THEY USED DARK FORCES

Arrow Books, London, 1974, reprint, paperback, 511pp, ISBN:0099072602 : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), a Gregory Sallust black magic story, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 34506 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : TRAITORS' GATE

Edito-Service, Geneva, ND (ills. copyright 1973), [xii inc. ii street plan and Author's Note], 371pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills by Rosemary Honeybourne, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, decorative endpapers, uniform with Heron Books edn., a Gregory Sallust story, light bump lower cnr. several leaves, no dustwrapper issued, very good plus,
Book reference no: 34160 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : TRAITORS' GATE

Arrow Books, London, 1975, paperback, 384pp, ISBN:0099104806 : wraparound pictorial montage wrappers (unattrib.), a Gregory Sallust story, sl. roll and slant to spine with numerous light vertical creases, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 34508 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : UNCHARTED SEAS

Arrow Books, London, 1971, reprint, paperback, 288pp, ISBN:0090052706 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), an out of series adventure novel, sl. slant to spine with several vertical creases at spine and lower hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, good,
Book reference no: 34509 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : UNCHARTED SEAS

Heron Books, London, ND (ills. copyright 1972), 280pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills. by John Roberts, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, dec. eps., uniform with Edito-Service edn., out of series adventure novel, top edge sl. dusty, no dustwrapper issued, fine,
Book reference no: 25063 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : UNHOLY CRUSADE

Heron Books, London, ND (ills. copyright 1973), [xii inc. double page map], 371pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills. by J. O'Gara, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, decorative endpapers, uniform with Edito-Service edn., an out of series adventure novel, upper edge sl. dusty, no dustwrapper issued, very good plus,
Book reference no: 31272 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : UNHOLY CRUSADE

Heron Books, London, ND (ills. copyright 1973), [xii inc. double page map], 371pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills. by J. O'Gara, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, decorative endpapers, uniform with Edito-Service edn., an out of series adventure novel, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge sl. marked, no dustwrapper issued, very good plus,
Book reference no: 33367 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : UNHOLY CRUSADE

Arrow Books, London, 1971, 2nd imp., paperback, 384pp, ISBN:0090018907 : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), an out of series adventure novel, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 34191 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : UNHOLY CRUSADE

Edito-Service, Geneva, ND (ills. copyright 1973), [xii inc. double page map], 371pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills. by J. O'Gara, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, decorative endpapers, uniform with Heron Books edn., an out of series adventure novel, no dustwrapper issued, fine,
Book reference no: 34162 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : UNHOLY CRUSADE

Arrow Books, London, 1975, paperback, 384pp, ISBN:0099104709 : pictorial montage wrappers, an out of series adventure novel, sl. roll to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, ink name inside upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 34192 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : UNHOLY CRUSADE

Hutchinson, London, 1967, 1st edn., 379pp, maps at eps., : red/black dichromatic cloth lettered in gilt and lined in black at spine, laminated coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Edward Mortelmans, an out of series adventure story, very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, upper edge dusty and lightly foxed, other edges sl. dusty, sahrksfin fold errors upper cnrs 2 leaves (315/6, 317/8), dustwrapper: laminated, a little rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 30339 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : UNHOLY CRUSADE

Hutchinson, London, 1967, 1st edn., 379pp, map at eps., : red cloth gilt and lined in black, pictorial laminated dustwrapper by Edward Mortelmans, an out-of-series adventure novel, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, fine in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 10382 - Price: £14.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : VENDETTA IN SPAIN

Arrow Books, London, 1971, reprint, paperback, 384pp, ISBN:0090046609 : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), a Duke de Richleau story, sl. slant and roll with several vertical creases at spine and hinges, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, good,
Book reference no: 34510 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click for detail of binding  

Wheatley, Dennis : VENDETTA IN SPAIN

Edito-Service, Geneva, ND (ills. copyright 1974), [x], 375pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills. by Tony Matthews, : dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, decorative endpapers, uniform with Heron Books edn., a Duke de Richleau story, end of marker sl. frayed, no dustwrapper issued, very good plus,
Book reference no: 33369 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : VENDETTA IN SPAIN

The Book Club, London, ND, club edn., 320pp, : pale turquoise cloth lettered in black at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Sax, a Duke de Richleau story, very sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges sl. foxed and tanned, light foxing front endpapers, final free endpaper removed, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss to spine ends and cnrs., several short closed edges tears, good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 30340 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : VENDETTA IN SPAIN

Hutchinson, London, 1961, 1st edn., 383pp, coloured eps., : blue/yellow dichromatic cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Sax, new coloured portrait of Dennis Wheatley on rear panel of dw, Duke de Richleau story, top edge a little dusty with three small spots, ink name date front free endpaper, small sello marks to both psate downs, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., short nicks at spine ends, small sello stains edges flaps, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 27906 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis : THE MAN WHO MISSED THE WAR

Book Club, London, 1946, club edn., 286pp, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, an out of series adventure novel, sl. cocked, rubbed and bumped at extrems., cloth a little soiled, edges tanned, no dustwrapper, reading copy,
Book reference no: 34166 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wheatley, Dennis and Links, J. G. : MURDER OFF MIAMI

Hutchinson and Webb Bower, [London and Exeter], ND [1979], paperback, 150pp plus, : large format about 11 x 9 inches, col'd lettered paper wrappers with red ribbon binding, a facsimile of the original 1936 Hutchinson edition with varying size leaves, tipped in clues and a sealed solution, a collection of statements, photographs, samples of exhibits, etc, together forming the quasi-crime file of the Florida Police Department investigating the apparent suicide of Bolitho Blane, allowing the reader to view all the evidence and try to solve the crime, crime dossier file with col'd pictorial dustwrapper, a little creased at cnrs., short tears fore-edge first leaf, solution opened and re-sealed, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34193 - Price: £18.00 Click to order


P. G.
Wodehouse

Top

Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010

Click to view image  

Sproat, Iain (P. G. Wodehouse interest) : WODEHOUSE AT WAR

Chivers Press, Bath, 1982, large print edn., viii, 301pp, ISBN:085119866X : laminated pictorial boards, McIlvaine H35 later edition, an account of Wodehouse's controversial WW2 broadcasts, his denouncement as a traitor and the injustice revealed when the author persuaded the Home Office to allow him sight of the secret dossier compiled by MI5, ex-public library, recased in original boards, rubbed at extrems., tears to head of spine, library stamps, etc, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 34275 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wodehouse, P. G. : A GENTLEMAN OF LEISURE

Herbert Jenkins, London, ND [1924], reprint, 256pp, : green cloth lettered and ruled in black at spine, lettering and 4mm border in black upper board, publishers device lower board, latest in title list 'Ukridge', McIlvaine A13b.4, a little rubbed at extrems., top edge dusty, all edges foxed, a few light fox marks to prelims and margins, short (1/4 inch) tear lower edge one leaf (pp11/12), no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 24537 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wodehouse, P. G. : A GENTLEMAN OF LEISURE

Herbert Jenkins, London, ND [1924], reprint, 256pp, : green cloth lettered and ruled in black at spine, lettering and 4mm border in black upper board, publishers device lower board, latest in title list 'Ukridge', McIlvaine A13b.4, a little rubbed at extrems., spine a little darkened, top edge dusty, a few faint fox marks at edges, free endpapers lightly browned, 3 line ink inscr. front pastedown, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 24536 - Price: £18.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wodehouse, P. G. : A GENTLEMAN OF LEISURE

Herbert Jenkins, London, ND (circa 1928), reprint, 256pp, : green cloth lettered and ruled in black at spine, lettering and 4mm border in black upper board, publishers device lower board, 'Eighth printing completing 85,815 copies' on copyright page, McIlvaine A13b.5, lightly rubbed at tips, edges dusty, ink sig/date ffep., no dustwrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 24535 - Price: £24.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wodehouse, P. G. : BIG MONEY

Herbert Jenkins, London, ND (c1953), reprint, 314pp, [ii] ads., : orange cloth lettered in black spine and upper bd., publisher's device lower bd., 'Eighth printing, completing 63,000 copies' on copyright page, McIlvaine A43b.5 but reverse order of stated title list, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., spine sunned, two small marks upper bd., no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 24495 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wodehouse, P. G. : FULL MOON

Herbert Jenkins, London, ND [1947], 1st edn., 252pp, : orange cloth lettered in black at spine and upper bd., publisher's device lower bd., McIlvaine A66b, sl. cocked, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., sev. light marks to cloth, top edge dusty, all edges a little browned, stain to lower edge, small binding fault at cloth fold on top cnr. lower bd., hinge a little strained at rear eps., no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 24553 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wodehouse, P. G. : HEAVY WEATHER

Barrie and Jenkins, London, 1978, reprint, 240pp, ISBN:0257659056 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, McIlvaine , tiny bump lower tip lower board, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: spine sl. sunned, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32947 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wodehouse, P. G. : HOT WATER

Barrie and Jenkins, London, 1978, reprint, 223pp, : black cloth gilt at spine, plain coloured lettered dw, McIlvaine A47a.5, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, sl. discoloured at edges, faint stain at tail of spine on reverse, crease at front flap, fine in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 24502 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wodehouse, P. G. : INDISCRETIONS OF ARCHIE

Barrie and Jenkins, London, 1978, reprint, 208pp, ISBN:0257659544 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, McIlvaine , faintly bumped at tips of upper board, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: spine sl. sunned, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32948 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wodehouse, P. G. : INDISCRETIONS OF ARCHIE

Herbert Jenkins, London, ND (c1924), reprint, 320pp, : deep cream cloth lettered in maroon, lettering in maroon double border upper bd., publisher's device lower bd., 'Popular Edition' on copyright page, Mcilvaine A26a.3, latest in title list 'Ukridge', lightly rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., heavier rubbing at spine ends, sunned at spine, edges dusty and foxed, ink name fpd., light mainly marginal foxing throughout, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 24503 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wodehouse, P. G. : INDISCRETIONS OF ARCHIE

Herbert Jenkins, London, ND (c1928), reprint, 320pp, : light grey cloth lettered in maroon, lettering in maroon border upper bd., publisher's device lower bd., 'Ninth Printing completing 96,651 copies' on copyright page, not in McIlvaine but between Mcilvaine A26a.4 and A26a.5, latest in title list 'Money for Nothing' (1928), lightly rubbed at tips, edges dusty, a few fox marks fore-edge, free eps. browned, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 24505 - Price: £18.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wodehouse, P. G. : MEET MR. MULLINER

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1962, 1st in imprint, paperback, 171pp, [iii] ads., #1815, : standard Penguin orange and white livery with added cover art by Geoffrey Salter, McIlvaine A38a.12, very sl. slant to sl. sun darkened spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 34265 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wodehouse, P. G. : MEET MR. MULLINER

Barrie and Jenkins, London, 1978, reprint, 159pp, [i] blank, ISBN:0257660623 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, McIlvaine A38a.9, lightly rubbed at tips, slight misfold to cloth upper tip upper board, dustwrapper: spine sl. sunned, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32949 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wodehouse, P. G. : MEET MR. MULLINER

Herbert Jenkins, London, ND [1929], reprint, 312pp [vi] ads, : orange cloth lettered in black, lettering and border in bvlack upper bd., publisher's device lower bd., 'Second printing completing 30,000 copies' on copyright page, McIlvaine A38a.2, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., edges dusty and foxed, pencil names and small stain at front eps., foxing to eps., prelims and ads., a few marks in text and some mainly marginal foxing throughout, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 24508 - Price: £15.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wodehouse, P. G. : PICCADILLY JIM

Herbert Jenkins, London, ND (c1940), reprint, 316pp, : orange cloth lettered in black at spine and upper bd., publisher's device lower bd., 'Twenty-fourth printing completing 261,000 copies' on copyright page, latest in title list Quick Service (1940), McIlvaine A20b.13, sl. cocked, bumped and a little rubbed at extrems., edges dusty, ink name date fpd., some light marginal foxing, sharksfin fore-edge final 2 leaves, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 24512 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wodehouse, P. G. : PICCADILLY JIM

Herbert Jenkins, London, ND (c1925), reprint, 316pp, : green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered in heavy border upper bd., publisher's device lower bd., latest in title list 'Carry on, Jeeves' (1925), 'Twelfth printing completing 125,778 Copies' on copyright page, McIlvaine A20b.4, sl. shaken, bumped top cnrs., a little rubbed at extrems., light soiling to cloth, edges browned, ink name fpd., eps. browned, light mainly marginal foxing throughout, lower eps. tender at hinge, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 24572 - Price: £14.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wodehouse, P. G. : PSMITH IN THE CITY

A. and C. Black, London, 1950, reprint, 266pp, : green cloth lettered in maroon at spine, 'fourteenth reprint 1950' (of the 1923 edition) on copyright page, McIlvaine A14a.12, lightly rubbed at extrems., faintly bumped at upper tips, spine slightly sunned, edges tanned, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 24574 - Price: £14.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wodehouse, P. G. : RIGHT HO, JEEVES

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1965, reprint, paperback, 248pp, [vii] ads., : tv tie-in, pictorial upper wrapper shows Ian Carmichael and Dennis Price in the BBC TV production of 'The World of Wooster' series, McIlvaine A52a.12, rubbed at extrems., many light creases to wrappers, spine sunned, edges tanned, ink name/number top cnr. title, good,
Book reference no: 34267 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wodehouse, P. G. : SOMETHING FRESH

Methuen, London, 1934, reprint, 252pp, printed by Jarrold and Sons, Norwich, : blue paper covered bds. lettered in black at spine, black border upper bd., 'Sixteenth Edition 1934' on copyright page, not in McIlvaine but between A18b.16 and A18b.17, sl. cocked, rubbed and bumped at extrems. bds. a little soiled, top edge dusty, traces of erased scribbling on eps/prelims, repaired tear in half title, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 24581 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wodehouse, P. G. : SUMMER LIGHTNING

Herbert Jenkins, London, ND (c1951), reprint, 318pp, title list, : orange cloth lettered in black at spine and upper bd., publisher's device lower bd., 'Twelfth printing completing 81,175 copies' on copyright page, McIlvaine A41b.8, rubbed and bumped at extrems., cloth split at spine ends and re-glued, spine sunned, edges a little browned, ink name ffep., internally VG, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 24519 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wodehouse, P. G. : SUMMER MOONSHINE

Herbert Jenkins, ND (c1939), reprint, 312pp [viii] ads., : orange cloth lettered in black at spine and upper bd., publisher's device lower bd., 'Second printing' on copyright page, McIlvaine A59b.2, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., very faint ring mark lower bd. and some areas v. sl. colour loss to cloth, edges a little dusty, eps. browned, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 24520 - Price: £15.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wodehouse, P. G. : THE ADVENTURES OF SALLY

Herbert Jenkins, London, ND (c1935), reprint, 312pp, viii ads., : orange cloth lettered in red at spine, lettering and pictorial decoration upper bd., publisher's device lower bd., 'Fourth printing completing 40,220 copies' on copyright page, 2 leaves of ads. partially unopened, McIlvaine A29a.4, well rubbed and bumped at extrems., splits to cloth at spine ends and cnrs., cloth marked, upper hinge cracked at half title, front. eps. covered with col'd crayon scribble, etc, text complete, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 24521 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wodehouse, P. G. : THE GIRL IN BLUE

Barrie and Jenkins, London, 1979, reprint, 192pp, : black cloth gilt at spine, the second issue McIlvaine A93a.2, a little bumped at lower crnrs., dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems., two short repaired tears lower edge upper panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 24522 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wodehouse, P. G. : THE HEART OF A GOOF

Barrie and Jenkins, London, 1978, reprint, 192pp, : black cloth gilt at spine, McIlvaine A36a.9, a little bumped at spine ends, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 24523 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wodehouse, P. G. : THE INIMITABLE JEEVES

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1961, paperback, 224pp, : pictorial wrappers by Geoffrey Salter, McIlvaine A30a.17, spine slanted and sl. wrinkled, a little rubbed at extrems., edges browned, good,
Book reference no: 21454 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Wodehouse, P. G. : THE LUCK OF THE BODKINS

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1954, 1st in imprint, paperback, 286pp, #986, : standard Penguin livery, McIlvaine A54a.10, sl. spine slant, a little rubbed at extrems., spine sl. wrinkled, edges browned, diag. crease lower wrapper, small circular price label lower cnr. upper wrapper (2/6), good plus,
Book reference no: 21457 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wodehouse, P. G. : THE LUCK OF THE BODKINS

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1954, 1st in imprint, paperback, 286pp, #986, : standard Penguin orange and white livery, McIlvaine A54a.10, a little rubbed at extrems., spine sl. wrinkled, edges browned, diag. crease lower wrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 25366 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wodehouse, P. G. : THE MAN UPSTAIRS and other stories

Methuen, London, 1954, reprint, 279pp, : green cloth lettered in black at spine, 'reprinted 1954' on copyright page, McIlvaine A17a.17, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., spine sl. sunned and cloth a little soiled, edges dusty, light foxing to prelims., no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 24525 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wodehouse, P. G. : THE MATING SEASON

Herbert Jenkins, London, ND [1952], re-issue, 246pp, [ii] ads., : orange cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered upper bd., publisher's device lower bd., 'First Printing' on copyright page, latest in title list 'Uncle Dynamite', cheap paper, McIlvaine A69a.2, sl. cocked, shaken rubbed and bumped at extrems., cloth sunned esp. at spine, a little soiled, top edge dusty, all edges browned, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 24605 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wodehouse, P. G. : UNEASY MONEY

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1958, 1st in imprint, paperback, 190pp, #1273, : pictorial wrappers by Geoffrey Salter, McIlvaine A19b.22, spine slanted and sl. rolled, a little rubbed at extrems., edges browned, good plus,
Book reference no: 21455 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wodehouse, P. G. (ed. and contributes) : A CENTURY OF HUMOUR

Hutchinson, London, ND (c1934), 1024pp, : yellow/orange cloth lettered and decorated in black at spine, lettered in decorative bordered panel upper bd., 3pp preface by PGW plus 'The Exit of Battling Bilson', yellow dustwrapper lettered and decorated in black, ads. printed internally, McIlvaine B4a.3 variant, bumped lower cnr. upper bd., lightly rubbed at extrems., bd. edges and top edge dusty, 3 line ink inscr. ffep, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sev. small edge tears and light chipping, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 24627 - Price: £25.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wodehouse, P. G. (ed. and contributes) : A CENTURY OF HUMOUR

Hutchinson, London, ND (c1934), 1024pp, : yellow/orange cloth lettered and decorated in black at spine, lettered in decorative bordered panel upper bd., 3pp preface by PGW plus 'The Exit of Battling Bilson', yellow dustwrapper lettered and decorated in black, ads. printed internally, McIlvaine B4a.3 variant, a little bumped top cnr. upper bd., small black flecks in cloth upper bd., a little rubbed at extrems., top edge dusty, light foxing all edges and eps., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., with sev. small edge tears, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 24626 - Price: £30.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wodehouse, P. G. (selected and intro. by Christopher Falkus) : SHORT STORIES

The Folio Society, London, 1984, 2nd imp., 371pp, frontis and in text line ills. by George Adamson, coloured endpapers, : brown and cream patterned cloth with brown panel at spine lettered in gilt, top edge coloured, decorative head band, light mink paper covered slipcase with leather grain, a collection of Wodehouse short stories including Jeeves (6), Blandings (3), Ukridge (2), Mulliner (3), golf (3) and two others, no dustwrapper issued, tiny mark and faint crease in paper covering of slipcase, fine in a very good plus slipcase,
Book reference no: 36744 - Price: £10.00 Click to order


Dornford
Yates

Top

Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010

Click to view image  

Liveing, Edward (preface by Dornford Yates) : ADVENTURE IN PUBLISHING - The House of Ward Lock 1854-1954

Ward Lock, London, 1954, 1st edn., 108pp, col'd frontis, 16pp half tone photo ills., coloured endpapers, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Joseph Pike, an historical account of the famous publishing house Ward Lock on it's 100th anniversary, with a two page Preface by 'the most popular and successful of it's authors of the present century', Dornford Yates, edges sl. tanned and lightly foxed, some occasional faint foxing in text, dustwrapper: front flap clipped, rubbed with slight loss at tips, spine a little sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36308 - Price: £24.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Smithers, A. J. (Dornford Yates interest) : DORNFORD YATES - A Biography

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1985, 2nd edn., trade paperback, xii incl. family tree, 241pp, ISBN:0340384735 : pictorial paper wrappers, unattributed but by Steve Ridgeway and Julie Harris, 'Centenary' edition on the 100th anniversary of Dornford Yates's birth, biography and bibliography of Dornford Yates, with a brief note from the biographer expanding slightly on the first edition and correcting one error, slight slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 36309 - Price: £32.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Smithers, A. J. (Dornford Yates interest) : DORNFORD YATES - A Biography

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1982, 1st edn., xii incl. family tree, 241pp, 8pp half tone ills., : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, dustwrapper by Steve Ridgeway and Julie Harris, biography and bibliography of Dornford Yates, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, two short closed edge tears internally repaired, fine in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32051 - Price: £60.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Usborne, Richard : CLUBLAND HEROES - A nostalgic study of some recurrent characters in the romantic fiction of Dornford Yates, John Buchan and Sapper

Barrie and Jenkins, London, 1974, revised edition, [vi], 186pp, ISBN:0214200124 : dark blue coth lettered in gilt at spine, revising and updating the edition first published in 1953, especially with regard to Dornford Yates (Major William Mercer) who was still living at the time of the first edition, an affectionate evocation of a time created by Yates, Buchan and Sapper, where Britain ruled enormous areas of the world and leisured London clubmen played the peacetime game of war against cads, crooks and beastly foreigners, lightly rubbed at tips, long ink inscr. on front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36312 - Price: £35.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Usborne, Richard : CLUBLAND HEROES - A nostalgic study of some recurrent characters in the romantic fiction of Dornford Yates, John Buchan and Sapper

Barrie and Jenkins, London, 1974, revised edition, [vi], 186pp, ISBN:0214200124 : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper with images of subject authors on reverse, revising and updating the edition first published in 1953, especially with regard to Dornford Yates (Major William Mercer) who was still living at the time of the first edition, an affectionate evocation of a time created by Yates, Buchan and Sapper, where Britain ruled enormous areas of the world and leisured London clubmen played the peacetime game of war against cads, crooks and beastly foreigners, lightly rubbed at tips, very slight bow to boards, dustwrapper: clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, laminate lifting at upper hinge, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36313 - Price: £60.00 Click to order

No image available  

Yates, Dornford : ADÈLE AND CO.

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1931, 5th imp., 320pp, : blue cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered with DY device upper board, an early reprint in October 1931, the same year as first publication, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., boards inclined to bow, small repair to cloth at tail of lower joint, spine sunned, top edge dusty, all edges rather browned and a little foxed, some foxing to endpapers, prelims. and final page, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 23612 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Yates, Dornford : ADÈLE AND CO.

Ward Lock, London, 1944, 10th imp. [13th imp], 320pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, (the 3rd, 4th and 5th impressions of 1931 were omitted from the printing history in issues from July 1933 onwards), very sl. cocked, a little bumped lower corners, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little dusty, bookseller's label front pastedown, 4 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 27913 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : ADÈLE AND CO.

Ward Lock, London, 1945, 11th [14th] imp., 320pp, : green cloth lettered in black at spine, (the 3rd, 4th and 5th impressions of 1931 were omitted from the printing history in issues from July 1933 onwards), 1st issue armorial dustwrapper (cream, unattrib.), Slater drawing lower panel, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, upper edge sl. dusty and foxed, ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed withj sl. loss at spine ends and corners, several nicks to edges, spine sunned, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34212 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : ADÈLE AND CO.

Ward Lock, London, 1944, 10th [13th] imp., 320pp, : green cloth lettered in black at spine, (the 3rd, 4th and 5th impressions of 1931 were omitted from the printing history in issues from July 1933 onwards), 1st issue armorial dustwrapper (cream, unattrib.), Slater drawing lower panel, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, ink name front free endpaper, lacks lower cnr. one leaf (pp285/6, text unaffected), dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned, several short tears and chips, repaired to reverse, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34442 - Price: £14.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : ADÈLE AND CO.

Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND [July 1931], 320pp, : light blue cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered with DY device upper board with single line border in blind, undated and therefore July 1931 but whether 1st or 2nd imp. is impossible to establish, very slightly cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., edges slightly tanned, almost invisible repair to cloth at lower joint, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 36261 - Price: £25.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : ADÈLE AND CO.

Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND [July 1931], 320pp, : light blue cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered with DY device upper board with single line border in blind, undated and therefore July 1931 but whether 1st or 2nd imp. is impossible to establish, a little rubbed at extrems., some flecks of colour loss to cloth, spine sunned, repaired nick in cloth at head of spine, edges tanned and a little foxed, free endpapers browned, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 36262 - Price: £25.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : ADÈLE AND CO.

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1936, 5th [8th] imp., 320pp, : light blue cloth lettered in black at spine, decorative vignette upper board, (the 3rd, 4th and 5th impressions of 1931 were omitted from the printing history in issues from July 1933 onwards), pictorial dustwrapper by 'E.P.K.', lightly rubbed at tips, edges dusty, tanned and a little foxed, ink name front pastedown, endpapers unevenly browned, rubbed at extrems., with several tears and loss at tips, chips to ends of upper hinge and top of lower hinge, light overall soiling, repaired to reverse, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36264 - Price: £36.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : ADÈLE AND CO.

Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND [July 1931], 320pp, : light blue cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered with DY device upper board with single line border in blind, undated and therefore July 1931 but whether 1st or 2nd imp. is impossible to establish, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by 'E.P.K.', priced 7/6 at spine, lightly rubbed at tips and tiny bump lower tip upper board, edges a little tanned and upper edge dusty, faint foxing to edges and prelims., free endpapers browned, dustwrapper: rubbed with several tears and sl. loss at tips, triangular chip lower panel, overall soiling, repaired to reverse, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36263 - Price: £75.00 Click to order

No image available  

Yates, Dornford : AN EYE FOR A TOOTH

Ward Lock, London, 1946, 10th imp., 251pp and [iv] ads., : deep turquoise cloth lettered in black at spine, top edge coloured, cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., tiny stab with very sharp needle through upper bd affecting first 60pp, bookplate front free endpaper, ownership stamps front free endpaper and front pastedown, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 25140 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Yates, Dornford : AN EYE FOR A TOOTH

Ward Lock, London, 1950, 11th imp., 251pp and [iv] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., several marks to cloth, bds. inclined to bow, top edge dusty, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 25141 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Yates, Dornford : AN EYE FOR A TOOTH

Ward Lock, London, 1943, 1st edn., 251pp, [iv] ads., : deep turquoise cloth letter in black at spine, top edge coloured, lightly rubbed at tips, heavy impressed marks upper bd., spine sunned, light foxing to endpapers, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 27919 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Yates, Dornford : AN EYE FOR A TOOTH

Ward Lock, London, 1945, 8th imp., 251pp, iv ads., : pale blue cloth, very slightly cocked, edges tanned, light foxing to fore and lower edges and prelims., ink name front free endpaper, some marginal foxing in text, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 13904 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Yates, Dornford : AN EYE FOR A TOOTH

Ward Lock, London, 1943, 1st edn., 251pp, iv ads., : deep turquoise cloth, top edge coloured, sl. cocked, a little bumped and rubbed (rubbed thro' at top crnr upper board), spine ends sunned, dustwrapper: fr. panel pasted to front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 26609 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : AN EYE FOR A TOOTH

Ward Lock, London, 1945, 8th imp., 251pp, [iv] ads., : deep turquoise cloth lettered in black at spine, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, a few fox marks at edges, ink initials/date front free endpaper and ink sig. top cnr. title, dustwrapper: well rubbed at extrems., loss at spine ends and corners, several edge tears, spine browned, sello repairs to reverse, good in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 27921 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Yates, Dornford : AN EYE FOR A TOOTH

Ward Lock, London, 1946, 9th imp., 251pp, [iv] ads., : pale blue cloth lettered in black at spine, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges foxed, paste-downs creased, 4 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, light foxing half title, dustwrapper: well rubbed at extrems., loss to spine edns and corners, foxing to flaps, good plus in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 27922 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : AN EYE FOR A TOOTH

Ward Lock, London, 1943, 1st edn., 251pp and [iv] ads., : deep turquoise cloth lettered in black at spine, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, sl. cocked, light bumps corners upper bd., 3 line dated ink inscr. front free endpaper, light foxing to eps., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., very heavily browned at spine, sl. loss at spine ends and corners, internally repaired, very good in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 26612 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : AN EYE FOR A TOOTH

Ward Lock, London, 1944, 5th imp., 251pp and [iv] ads., : deep turquoise cloth lettered in black at spine, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. sunning head of spine, bookplate front free endpaper and bokseller's small label front pastedown, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems., with sl. loss at head of spine and sev. closed edge tears, internally relined at spine ends and corners, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 25136 - Price: £18.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : AN EYE FOR A TOOTH

Ward Lock, London, 1944, 251pp, [iv] ads., : deep turquoise cloth, upper edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, very slightly cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned with a few fox marks, light foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed with several short edge tears and sl. loss at tips, spine a little sunned, repaired to reverse, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36265 - Price: £18.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : AN EYE FOR A TOOTH

Ward Lock, London, 1943, 1st edn., 251pp, [iv] ads., : deep turquoise cloth lettered in black, upper edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, lightly rubbed at tips, small areas at head and tail of spine sunned, several fox marks to edges and endpapers, occasional mainly marginal fox marks in text, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., several edge nicks and chip at tail of upper hinge, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32430 - Price: £32.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : AND BERRY CAME TOO

Ward Lock, London, 1938, 3rd imp., 320pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, pictorial dustwrapper by J.F.C. (J. F. Campbell), sl. cocked and a little shaken, very sl. frays to tail of spine, lower corners a little bumped, edges sl. dusty and tanned, endpapers faintly browned and ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, several tears and overall foxing, covered with clear self-adhesive laminate, good plus in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34091 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : AND BERRY CAME TOO

Ward Lock, London, ND [1936], [1st edn.], 320pp, : beige cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper bd., a little rubbed at extrems., very slight fraying to cloth at lower corners and spine ends., spine and edges a little browned, light browning to eps., several corners turned, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 26614 - Price: £28.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : AND BERRY CAME TOO

Ward Lock, London, 1936, 2nd imp. 1st state, 320pp, : beige cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper bd., pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib. but by J, F. Campbell), early reprint, 2nd impression 1st state with 10 Ward Lock titles listed, lightly rubbed at tips, tiny bump top cnr. lower bd., faint 2 line ink inscr. front free endpaper eps. lightly browned, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., v. sl. loss at spine ends and corners, lightly evenly sunned, small tear front flap, internally repaired, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 26681 - Price: £36.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : AND BERRY CAME TOO

Ward Lock, London, 1938, 3rd imp., 320pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, pictorial dustwrapper by J.F.C. (J.F. Campbell), lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned and a little foxed, light partial browning to free endpapers, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, repaired nicks at head of spine, a few fox marks lower panel, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36266 - Price: £36.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : AND BERRY CAME TOO

Ward Lock, London, ND [1936], [1st edn.], 320pp, : beige cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, first state pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib. but by J. F. Campbell), sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., upper edge sl. dusty and all edges faintly foxed, light partial browning to endpapers, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with small chip at tail of spine and sl. loss at tips, several repaired tears, overall foxing and soiling, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34215 - Price: £48.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : AND FIVE WERE FOOLISH

Ward Lock, London, ND [1925], [4th imp.], 311pp and [viii] ads., : beige cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border in black upper board, lightly rubbed at tips, oval ownership or booksellers stamp in blind lower board, edges sl. tanned with a few quite heavy fox marks, light tanning to free endpapers and ink name front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 36267 - Price: £30.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : AND FIVE WERE FOOLISH

Ward Lock, London, ND [1932], [6th imp.], 311pp and [viii] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, latest Yates titles listed Adele & Co. (1931), pictorial dustwrapper by van Abbé, a little rubbed at tips, edges tanned and a lttle foxed, free endpapers partially tanned, dustwrapper lightly rubbed at extrems., some tiny nicks at edges internally repaired, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 31674 - Price: £48.00 Click to order

No image available  

Yates, Dornford : ANTHONY LYVEDEN

Ward Lock, London, 1944, 12th imp., 308pp, iv ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lightly rubbed at tips, some faint marks to cloth, top and fore-edges a little dusty, ink name/date front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 23631 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : ANTHONY LYVEDEN

Ward Lock, London, ND [1932], [7th imp.], 308pp, xii ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered with border upper bd., latest Yates titles listed Adele & Co. (1931), lightly rubbed at tips, lower corners a little bumped, top edge sl. dusty, ink name front free endpaper, light foxing to prelims. and final pp, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 26697 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : ANTHONY LYVEDEN

Ward Lock, London, ND [1928], [5th imp.], 308pp, [xii] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border in black upper board, a little rubbed at extrems. with some tiny frays to cloth at spine ends, edges lightly tanned with some quite heavy fox marks, light tanning to endpapers, a few fox marks to prelims., no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 36269 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : ANTHONY LYVEDEN

Ward Lock, London, ND [1932], [7th imp.], 308pp, xii ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered with border upper bd., latest Yates titles listed Adele & Co. (1931), lightly rubbed at tips, top edge sl. dusty, all edges a little foxed, no dustwrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 26700 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : ANTHONY LYVEDEN

Ward Lock, London, 1944, 12th imp., 308pp and [iv] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered upper board, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, top edge dusty, a few fox marks fore-edge, ink namestamp front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems., small chip tail of spine and sl. loss tips, numerous light creases, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 25147 - Price: £22.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : ANTHONY LYVEDEN

Ward Lock, London, 1943, 11th imp., 308pp and [iv] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, sl. cocked, a little bumped top corners, top edge a little dusty, 3 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at tips, spine heavily browned, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 26699 - Price: £30.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : ANTHONY LYVEDEN

Ward Lock, London, 1939, 9th imp., 308pp, [i] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered upper board. pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, a little bumped at top corners, very lightly at spine ends, lightly rubbed at extrems., top edge dusty, all edges foxed, light foxing to prelims. and final pp, some marginal foxing in text, dustwrapper: clipped but priced at front flap, sl. loss at spine ends and corners, closed tear in spine, spine and lower panel a little browned and foxed, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 26702 - Price: £30.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : ANTHONY LYVEDEN

Ward Lock, London, ND [1935], [8th imp.], 308pp and [ii] ads., [ii] blank, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, latest Yates title listed She Fell among Thieves (1935), pictorial dustwrapper in the earlier style by van Abbé, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges dusty, tanned and lightly foxed, light partial browning to endpapers, 3 line ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and corners, several short edge tears, internally repaired, two small ink blots front flap (from inscr.), very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34446 - Price: £32.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : ANTHONY LYVEDEN

Ward Lock, London, 1943, 11th imp., 308pp, [iv] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge dusty with a few fox marks, ink numeral, name and date to front free endpaper, sharksfin lower cnr. one leaf (pp15/16), dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34218 - Price: £36.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : ANTHONY LYVEDEN

Ward Lock, London, 1921, 1st edn., 308pp, [xii] ads., : light blue/grey cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems. with two tiny nicks in cloth at head of spine, no dustwrapper, upper edge dusty, all edges sl. tanned with a few fox marks, browning and foxing to endpapers with sl. crack at hinge, personal bookplate (of Viscount Mountgarret) at front pastedown, very good,
Book reference no: 34216 - Price: £70.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : AS BERRY AND I WERE SAYING

Ward Lock, London, 1952, [ii], 286pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, coloured lettered dustwrapper with author photo lower panel, lightly rubbed at tips, faintly bumped at lower cnrs., small area sunning at tail of spine, edges lightly tanned with a few fox marks, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., light creasing and several edge tears, chip at tail of spine, repaired to reverse, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36271 - Price: £24.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : AS BERRY AND I WERE SAYING

Ward Lock, London, 1952, [ii], 286pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine (variant with glossy dressing to cloth), top edge coloured, coloured lettered dustwrapper with author photo lower panel, lightly rubbed at extrems., some tiny light marks to cloth, edges sl. tanned with a few light fox marks, light tanning to free endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., light creasing and several edge tears, repaired to reverse, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36272 - Price: £24.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : AS BERRY AND I WERE SAYING

Ward Lock, London, 1952, 1st edn., [ii], 286pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, coloured lettered dustwrapper with author photo lower panel, wraparound promotional label, lightly rubbed at tips, edges faintly tanned and foxed, light tanning to endpapers, dustwrapper; rubbed with sl. loss at tips, lighgt overall soiling, repaired to reverse, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36270 - Price: £32.00 Click to order

No image available  

Yates, Dornford : AS OTHER MEN ARE

Ward Lock, London, 1941, 5th imp., 317pp and [ii] ads., : olive cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered upper bd., lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little dusty, ink name/date front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 26703 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : AS OTHER MEN ARE

Ward Lock, London, 1930, [2nd imp.], 317pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, dates on pages 13 '1929' and 144 '1930', (changed from 1923 and 1925 respectively), a little rubbed at spine ends with tiny nicks to cloth at tail, edges a little dusty and tanned, free endpapers lightly tanned, pencil name front free endpaper, tiny nick upper edge half title, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 31677 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Yates, Dornford : AS OTHER MEN ARE

Ward Lock, London, 1947, 10th imp., 317pp, ii ads., : olive cloth, facsimile 1st issue unattrib. armorial dustwrapper (cream), a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., small ink mark on title, edges sl. marked, lightly rubbed at tips, four crnrs turned, very good, no original d/w, very good plus facsimile dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 13908 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : AS OTHER MEN ARE

Ward Lock, London, 1949, 11th imp., 317pp, ii ads., : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, later issue armorial dustwrapper (brown) by Val Biro, author drawing lower panel, lightly rubbed at tips, front endpapers lightly yellowed, dustwrapper:. sl. sunned at spine, v. sl. rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 26704 - Price: £24.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : AS OTHER MEN ARE

Ward Lock, London, 1926, 1st edn. (2nd state), 317pp, [iii] blank, : beige cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, lightly rubbed at tips, small mark lower board, edges sl. tanned with a few fox marks, ink signature front free endpaper, light tanning to free endpapers, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 36273 - Price: £30.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : AS OTHER MEN ARE

Ward Lock, London, 1941, 317pp, [i] blank, [ii] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, pictorial dustwrapper unattributed but in the style of Norah Schlegel, lightly rubbed at tips, light bump upper tip lower board, edges sl. tanned with a few fox marks, light foxing to endpapers and prelims., a few mainly marginal fox marks in text, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with chips to spine ends, check marks against title list lower flap, light creasing, repaired to reverse, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36274 - Price: £30.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : AS OTHER MEN ARE

Ward Lock, London, 1943, 7th imp., 317pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper unattributed but in the style of Norah Schlegel, top edge dusty, a little foxing to top and fore-edges and rear endapers, small bookseller stamp rear pd., dustwrapper: a little dusty at folds, very good plus in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 25823 - Price: £38.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : AS OTHER MEN ARE

Ward Lock, London, 1925, 1st edn. [1st state], 317pp, : beige cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper bd., 1st edition first state with 7 other titles 'by the same author' listed, dates 1925 on title page and dates on pages 13 '1923' and 144 '1925', (changed in second imp. to 1929 and 1930 respectively), a little bumped at top corners, rubbed at extrems. with very sl. fraying to spine ends and tiny nick in top edge lower bd., top edge dusty, edges, endpapers and prelims. foxed, repaired split in at front endpaper at hinge, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 27933 - Price: £40.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : AS OTHER MEN ARE

Ward Lock, London, ND [1928], [1st edn. (3rd state)], 317pp, [iii] blank, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border in black upper board, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper unattributed but in the style of Norah Schlegel, cl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips and faintly bumped upper corners, edges a little dusty and tanned, free endpapers sl. tanned, dustwrapper rubbed at extrems., a number of tears internally repaired, large chip upper edge upper panel affecting text of title, very good in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 31679 - Price: £50.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : AS OTHER MEN ARE

Ward Lock, London, 1925, 1st edn. [1st state], 317pp, : beige cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, 1st edition first state with 7 other titles 'by the same author' listed, dates 1925 on title page and dates on pages 13 '1923' and 144 '1925', (changed in second imp. to 1929 and 1930 respectively), lightly rubbed at extrems., lightly bumped at upper corners, tiny repaired nick in cloth at head of spine, upper edge dusty, all edges foxed, no dustwrapper, foxing to endpapers and prelims. with occasional mainly marginal foxing in text, personal bookplate (of Viscount Mountgarret) front pastedown and pencil signature (Mountgarret) front free endpaper, small chip top cnr. one leaf (pp111/2) not affecting text, very good,
Book reference no: 34219 - Price: £60.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : AS OTHER MEN ARE

Ward Lock, London, ND [1928], [1st edn. (3rd state)], 317pp, [iii] blank, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper unattributed but in the style of Norah Schlegel, edges tanned and foxed, light tanning to endpapers, faint foxing to prelims., dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with several nicks to edges, light overall soiling and vertical crease upper panel, repaired to reverse, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36275 - Price: £80.00 Click to order

No image available  

Yates, Dornford : BERRY AND CO.

Ward Lock, London, ND [1929], [13th imp.], 308pp, [xii] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border in black upper board, listed Yates titles include Maiden Stakes (December 1928), a little rubbed at exterms. with sl. fraying to cloth at spione ends, small dent upper board, cloth lightly soiled, edges dusty and tanned, light browning to free endpapers, no dustwrapper, good reading copy,
Book reference no: 31681 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Yates, Dornford : BERRY AND CO.

Ward Lock, London, ND [1935], [17th imp.], 308pp, [xi] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered with border upper bd., this issue was recorded in later issues as published 1936 but issued 1935, sl. cocked, rubbed at extrems. with nicks and frays to cloth at spine ends, edges browned, ink name/date front free endpaper, foxing to prelims., a few light mainly marginal fox marks in text, etc., no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 35114 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Yates, Dornford : BERRY AND CO.

Ward Lock, London, ND [1924], [7th imp.], 308pp, [xii] ads., : olive grey cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border in black upper board, latest Yates title listed Valerie French (1923) and ads. include Edgar Wallce 'The Dark Eyes of London' (1924), lightly bumped corners lower bd., cloth a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. fraying at spine ends, vertical ripple in cloth at spine, edges dusty, tanned and foxed, foxing to endpapers and half title, 3 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, occasional mainly marginal fox mark in text, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 27936 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Yates, Dornford : BERRY AND CO.

Ward Lock, London, ND [1927], [11th imp.], 308pp, [xii] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border in black upper board, latest Yates title listed The Stolen March (1926) but ads. include Leslie Charteris 'X Esquire' (1927), a little bumped at corners, cloth rubbed at extrems. with sl. fraying at tips and spine ends, edges dusty, tanned and foxed, large presentation bookplate front free endpaper, foxing to prelims. and some mainly marginal fox mark in text, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 27938 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : BERRY AND CO.

Ward Lock, London, 1957, reset edn., paperback, 255pp incl. 1pp Bertram Pleydell pedigree, : pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), light creasing to wrappers, sl. flaking to spine, shaken, edges browned, good,
Book reference no: 29013 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Yates, Dornford : BERRY AND CO.

Ward Lock, London, 1947, 23rd imp., 308pp, [iv] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, sl. cocked, bumped at head of spine and a little rubbed at extrems., cloth several flecks of colour loss and lightly soiled, edges sl. dusty and foxed, light browning to endpapers, previous ownership lable front pastedown and ink name front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 31680 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Yates, Dornford : BERRY AND CO.

Ward Lock, London, 1947, 23rd imp., 308pp, [iv] ads., : bright green cloth lettered in black at spine, sl. bow to upper board, a little rubbed at extrems., upper board slightly speckled, edges foxed and tanned, endpapers sl. browned, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 31682 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : BERRY AND CO.

Ward Lock, London, ND [1932], [16th imp.], 308pp, xii ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered with border upper bd., listed Yates titles includes Adele & Co (1931), a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., all edges dusty and foxed, eps. sl. browned, some mainly light marginal foxing throughout, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 26707 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Yates, Dornford : BERRY AND CO.

Ward Lock, London, ND [1927], [11th imp.], 308pp and [xii] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, WL titles only, latest title 'The Stolen March' (1926), a little rubbed at extrems., sl. bow to bds., edges dusty and browned, endpapers a little foxed, blind stamped address front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 26708 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : BERRY AND CO.

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1981, 1st in imprint, paperback, 276pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Christopher Brown, lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease upper tips, edges tanned, bookplate inside upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 31744 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : BERRY AND CO.

Ward Lock, London, 1921, 2nd edn., 308pp and [xii] ads., extra illustrated, : beige cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, panels from orig. dustwrapper pasted to verso ffep and half title, 8 illustrations from original Windsor Magazine issue tipped into text, an early edition, well rubbed at extrems. with fraying to cloth at lower corners and tail of spine, edges dusty and browned, foxing to cloth at spine, 5 lines ink inscr. front free endpaper, etc., no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 26682 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : BERRY AND CO.

Ward Lock, London, 1942, 19th imp., 308pp and [iv] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered upper board, pictorial dustwrapper by van Abbé, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., sl. shaken, top edge dusty, all edges sl. browned, dustwrapper: with several chips and tears, heavily repaired internally, spine sl. sunned and stained, good plus in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 26705 - Price: £18.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : BERRY AND CO.

Ward Lock, London, 1942, 19th imp., 308pp and [iv] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered upper bd., pictorial dustwrapper by van Abbé, lightly rubbed at tips, top edge a little dusty, 4 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems., loss of part title at head of spine, several small repaired tears, a little soiled, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 26709 - Price: £24.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : BERRY AND CO.

Ward Lock, London, 1942, 19th imp., 308pp, [iv] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, pictorial dustwrapper by van Abbé, slightly cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges lightly tanned with some faint foxing to upper egde, dustwrapper: clipped with added price stamp, lightly rubbed at tips, chip head of spine affecting BE of 'Berry', spine sl. sunned, a few light fox marks, repaired to reverse, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36277 - Price: £28.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : BERRY AND CO.

Ward Lock, London, ND [1928], [12th imp.], 308pp, [xii] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered with border upper board, signed by author Dornford Yates on piece pasted to front free endpaper, very sl. cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., cloth at lower joint fragile, upper edges sl. dusty and all edges lightly tanned, some foxing to edges and light tanning to endpapers, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 36276 - Price: £160.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : BLIND CORNER

Ward Lock, London, 1957, [7th Ward Lock imp., ] 312pp, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, later issue armorial uniform edition dustwrapper by Val Biro (brown), author drawing lower panel, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge sl dusty and all edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped with added price overprint, lightly rubbed at tips, short closed tear head of upper hinge, spine sl. sunned, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 31684 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : BLIND CORNER

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1928, 6th imp. (1st state), 312pp and [viii] ads., : light blue cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered in black at upper board with blind single line border and author device in black lower right corner, an early reprint from January 1928 in the original binding style, lightly rubbed at extrems., light speckling to cloth upper board, a few quite heavy fox marks to edges, taning to endpapers, occasional mainly marginal fox mark in text, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 36278 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : BLIND CORNER

Ward Lock, London, 1944, 20th imp., 312pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, with the less common pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., top edge dusty, light foxing to edges, endpapers and half title, dustwrapper: well rubbed at extrems., loss to spine ends and corners, several short edge tears with adjacent creasing, internally repaired, good plus in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 29003 - Price: £35.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : BLOOD ROYAL

Ward Lock, London, 1958, reset edn., paperback, 192pp, : pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant with a little flaking at spine, light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 29016 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : BLOOD ROYAL

Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND [1929], [1st edn.], 316pp and [iv] ads., : light blue cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered in black at upper board with blind single line border and author device in black lower right corner, a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. frays to cloth spine ends, some foxing to cloth at lower joint, upper edge a little dusty, all edges lightly tanned with some foxing, light tanning to endpapers, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 36281 - Price: £40.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : COST PRICE

Ward Lock, London, 1949, 1st edn., 286pp, : black cloth gilt at spine, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper by John F. Campbell, lightly rubbed at tips, bump top edge lower board with tiny nick in cloth, tiny bump upper cnr. lower bd., gilding a little dull, light foxing to fore and lower edges, ink signature front free endpaper, eps. lightly evenly browned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss to spine ends and corners, a few short edge tears, internally repaired, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32388 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : COST PRICE

Ward Lock, London, 1949, 1st edn., 286pp, : black cloth gilt at spine, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper by John F. Campbell, lightly rubbed at extrems., tiny bump lower cnr. upper bd., gilding a little dull, light foxing fore-edge, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss to spine ends and corners, a few short edge tears, light overall soiling, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32389 - Price: £14.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : FIRE BELOW

Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND [1930], 320pp, : light blue cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered in black upper board with blind single line border and author device in black lower right corner, an early issue of the title before the third impression, a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. frays to cloth spine ends, upper edge a little dusty, all edges lightly tanned with a few fox marks, light tanning to endpapers, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 36282 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

No image available  

Yates, Dornford : GALE WARNING

Ward Lock, London, 1947, 8th imp., 313pp, [iv] ads., : green cloth lettered in black at spine, lightly rubbed at tips, spine sunned with a few faint fox marks, edges lightly foxed, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 27949 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Yates, Dornford : GALE WARNING

Ward Lock, London, 1947, 8th imp., 313pp, [iv] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lightly rubbed at tips, spine sunned, corners lightly bumped, edges lightly foxed, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 27950 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : GALE WARNING

Ward Lock, London, 1942, 4th imp., 313pp and [v] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black, pictorial dustwrapper by W. J. Roberts, sl. cocked, lightly bumped and rubbed at extrems., edges rather dusty with a few fox marks, dustwrapper: unclipped and with separately printed price top cnr., rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., major chips to tail of spine and lower cnr. lower panel, small chips head of spine, rubbed, creased and internally repaired, very good in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 26727 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : GALE WARNING

Ward Lock, London, 1939, 1st edn., 313pp, [vi] ads., : lemon yellow cloth lettered in black at spine, upper edge coloured, bow to upper board, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., light soiling to cloth, edges tanned, endpapers a little tanned and two line ink inscr. front free endpaper, some foxing to prelims. and final pages, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 36284 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : GALE WARNING

Ward Lock, London, 1941, 3rd imp., 313pp, [vi] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by W. J. Roberts, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge dusty and foxed, other edges tanned with a few fox marks, light foxing to endpapers and prelims., dustwrapper: clipped with added price to flap (4/-), rubbed with loss at extrems., chip at tail of spine with loss of lower 25mm, spine sunned, repaired to reverse, very good plus in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36285 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : GALE WARNING

Ward Lock, London, 1942, 4th imp., 313pp and [v] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by W. J. Roberts, a little bumped and lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. browned with a few fox marks, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss at spine ends and corners sev. short edge tears, spine sunned, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 25187 - Price: £26.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : GALE WARNING

Ward Lock, London, 1941, 3rd imp., 313pp, vi ads., : russet brown cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by W. J. Roberts, lightly rubbed at tips, some very faint bumps to edges of bds., top edge dusty, all edges foxed and a little browned, light foxing to eps. and prelims, some light marginal foxing in text, three line ink name/address front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss to spine ends and corners, lower panel a little foxed, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 23651 - Price: £28.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : GALE WARNING

Ward Lock, London, 1943, 5th imp., 313pp, [iv] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by W. J. Roberts, sl. cocked, tiny bump top edge upper bd., top edge a little dusty, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease upper edge upper panel, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 25825 - Price: £35.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : GALE WARNING

Ward Lock, London, 1946, 7th imp., 313pp and [iv] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by W. J. Roberts, very lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge sl. dusty, a few faint fox marks upper and fore-edges, sl. partial tanning to endpapers, dustwrapper: clipped with price added, lightly rubbed with very sl. loss at spine ends and tips, short closed tear lower hinge, internally repaired, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34454 - Price: £35.00 Click to order

No image available  

Yates, Dornford : JONAH AND CO.

Ward Lock, London, ND [1935], [12th imp.], 310pp, [x] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, sl. cocked, well rubbed with some fraying at tips and bumped at corners, several marks and ripples to cloth, edges dusty and tanned, ink inscr. front free endpaper, lacks final free endpaper, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 31691 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Yates, Dornford : JONAH AND CO.

Ward Lock, London, 1942, 14th imp., 310pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, rubbed and bumped at extrems., sl. fraying at tail of spine, cloth a little soiled, upper edge dusty and all edges tanned, ink name/address front pastedown, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 34224 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : JONAH AND CO.

Ward Lock, London, ND [1927], [7th imp.], 310pp, [x] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, shaken, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned and foxed, endpapers tanned, several leaves part detached, no dustwrapper, good reading copy,
Book reference no: 36286 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Yates, Dornford : JONAH AND CO.

Ward Lock, London, ND [1929], [9th imp.], 310pp, x ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered with border upper bd., identical to issue of August 1930 but inscribed July, 1930, sl. cocked, rubbed at extrems. esp. spine ends where cloth a little frayed, top edge dusty, edges browned and foxed, ink name/date front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 26729 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : JONAH AND CO.

Ward Lock, London, ND [1927], [7th imp.], 310pp, x ads., : olive cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper bd., dedication undated (first issue thus), WL titles only, latest Blind Corner (1927), ad. for Leslie Charteris's 'X Esquire' and Edgar Wallace's 'The Man who was Nobody' (both 1927), a little rubbed at extrems., spine ends bumped, a little shaken, fox marks at edges and marginally throughout, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 26730 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Yates, Dornford : JONAH AND CO.

Ward Lock, London, 1947, 17th imp., 287pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, boards sl. inclined to bow, cloth heavily sun-bleached at spine and some sunning to boards, speckled soiling spine and upper board, edges foxed, light browning to endpapers, nick fore-edge of half title, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 31689 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Yates, Dornford : JONAH AND CO.

Ward Lock, London, ND [1930], [10th imp.], 310pp, [x] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, WL titles only, Ward Lock 'New Fiction' ads. incl. Maiden Stakes (1928) and ads. include Leslie Charteris' Daredevil (1929), sl. cocked, a little rubbed at spine ends, upper edge dusty, all edges sl. tanned, witha few faint fox marks, light browning to endpapers, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 31690 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : JONAH AND CO.

Ward Lock, London, 1976, reprint, 235pp : maroon cloth gilt, dustwrapper illustration courtesy Rolls Royce Motors Ltd, design by Ray Carpenter, sl. mis-fold in cloth at top cnr. upper bd. gives impression at first glance of a tiny bump, light crease front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., small abrasion lower panel, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22835 - Price: £18.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : JONAH AND CO.

Ward Lock, London, 1922, [2nd imp.], 320pp, : beige cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, dated 1922 on title (as 1st) but the 2nd impression of a month later with printer details on verso of title, contains the Prologue and Epilogue which are dropped from 1927 issue onwards, cloth worn and faded at spine and internally repaired, text block recased in original boards with replacement endpapers, rubbed at extrems., lightly bumped upper tips, some light marks to cloth, edges dusty, tanned and sl. foxed, light mainly marginal foxing throughout, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 31688 - Price: £18.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : JONAH AND CO.

Ward Lock, London, 1943, 15th imp., 287pp, : olive cloth, thin 'wartime' boards, pictorial dustwrapper by van Abbé, cocked, rubbed at tips, small neat ink name front free endpaper, edges lightly foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. and sl. rubbing to surface, torn at bottom of spine and internally repaired, sev. other edge tears, good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 26733 - Price: £24.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : JONAH AND CO.

Ward Lock, London, 1939, 13th imp., 310pp and [i] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered upper bd., pictorial dustwrapper by van Abbé, lightly bumped at extrems., some faint fox marks at upper hinge, edges and prelims quite heavily foxed, a few mainly marginal fox marks in text, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sev. small edge tears repaired on reverse (sello), spine a little sunned, some quite heavy foxing to upper and lower panels, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 26735 - Price: £25.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : JONAH AND CO.

Ward Lock, London, 1939, 13th imp., 310pp, [i] ads., [i] blank, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, pictorial dustwrapper by van Abbé, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned and heavily foxed, ligth tanning to endpapers, moderate foxing to prelims and final pages, occasional mainly marginal foxing in text, dustwrapper: rubbed with several nicks to edges and sl.loss at tips, longer tear lower panel, spine sunned, repaired to reverse, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36287 - Price: £28.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : JONAH AND CO.

Ward Lock, London, 1942, 14th imp., 310pp, : olive cloth lettered in black, lettered upper bd., pictorial dustwrapper by van Abbé, sl. rubbed at tips, ink name front free endpaper (crossed thro'), dustwrapper: clipped (new price opposite cnr), sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., sev. closed tears tail of spine, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 26737 - Price: £34.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : JONAH AND CO.

Ward Lock, London, ND [1930], [10th imp.], 310pp, [x] ads, : olive cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper bd., pictorial dustwrapper by van Abbé, WL titles only, Ward Lock 'New Fiction' ads. incl. Maiden Stakes (1928) and ads. include Leslie Charteris' Daredevil (1929), sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges and prelims. a little foxed, 3 line ink name front free endpaper, small repaired tear lower edge dedication page, dustwrapper: well rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss, chipping at spine ends, several small tears, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 26734 - Price: £35.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : JONAH AND CO.

Ward Lock, London, ND [circa 1926], reprint, 320pp, : olive grey cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, latest listed title 'As Other Men Are' (1925), an early reprint, the 5th or 6th impression, contains the prologue and epilogue that were dropped from 1927 onwards, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges a little dusty and browned, light foxing to eps., small ink ownership stamp front free endpaper and half title, no dustwrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 26738 - Price: £36.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : JONAH AND CO.

Ward Lock, London, ND [1930], [10th imp.], 310pp, x ads, : olive cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper bd., Ward Lock 'New Fiction' ads. incl. Maiden Stakes (1928) and Charteris' Daredevil (1929), pictorial dustwrapper by van Abbé, lightly rubbed at tips and lightly bumped lower corners, eps. a little browned, dustwrapper: well rubbed at extrems., grubby with several closed edge tears, internally repaired, very good plus in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 26736 - Price: £38.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : JONAH AND CO.

Ward Lock, London, ND [1935], [12th imp.], 310pp, [viii] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, pictorial dustwrapper by van Abbé, loss of dressing from cloth to lower corners of both boards, edges a little browned and lightly foxed, endpapers lightly partially browned, light foxing to prelims. and finall pp., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with very sl. loss to spine ends and corners, several short closed edge tears, spine sunned, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 27952 - Price: £40.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : JONAH AND CO.

Ward Lock, London, ND [1930], [10th imp.], 310pp, [x] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered with border upper board, Ward Lock 'New Fiction' ads. incl. Maiden Stakes (1928) and Charteris' Daredevil (1929), pictorial dustwrapper by van Abbé probably from the later 1933 or 1935 issues, lightly rubbed at extrems., upper edge sl. dusty, all edges a little foxed, light partial tanning to endppers, light foxing to prelims. and occasional very faint mainly marginal fox mark in text, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. loss at spine ends and corners, several short nicks to edges, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34455 - Price: £40.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : LOWER THAN VERMIN

Ward Lock, London, 1950, 1st edn., 325pp, pedigrees at endpapers., errata slip tipped onto p17, : black cloth lettered in pale blue at spine, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper by Val Biro, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, light partial browning to endpapers, tippex to verso front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with slight loss, large chip to tail of spine and lower cnr. lower board, several short closed edge tears and numerous light edge creases, internally repaired, very good in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32500 - Price: £14.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : MAIDEN STAKES

Ward Lock, London, 1929 [1928], 1st edn., 319pp, : beige cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border in black upper board, a little ryubbed at spine ends, edges tanned with a few fox marks, endpapers lightly tanned and ink name front free endpaper, a few fox marks upper margin of prelims., no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 36288 - Price: £50.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : MAIDEN STAKES

Ward Lock, London, ND [1933], [3rd imp.], 319pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered with border upper board, book identical with 1931 2nd imp. but dustwrapper lists New Copyright Novels up to 1933, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), very lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge dusty, all edges sl. foxed, light tanning to endpapers, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with short nicks at spine ends and corners, internally repaired, light overall soiling, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34456 - Price: £70.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : NE'ER-DO-WELL

Ward Lock, London, 1954, 1st edn., 222pp, : black cloth lettered in red at spine, top edge coloured, decorative 1st issue dustwrapper (unattrib), very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, a few fox marks to fore and lower edges, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., spine very slightly sunned, some short repaired edge tears, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 27961 - Price: £30.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : NE'ER-DO-WELL

Ward Lock, London, 1954, 1st edn., 222pp, : black cloth lettered in red at spine, top edge coloured, first issue decorative lettered dustwrapper (unattrib), lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., with sl. loss at edges, spine sl. sunned, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 26643 - Price: £34.00 Click to order

No image available  

Yates, Dornford : PERIOD STUFF

Ward Lock, London, 1942, 1st edn., 319pp, : deep turquoise cloth lettered in black, top edge coloured, sl. cocked, a little bumped at lower corners, spine sunned, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 26646 - Price: £6.50 Click to order

No image available  

Yates, Dornford : PERIOD STUFF

Ward Lock, London, 1942, 1st edn., 319pp, : deep turquoise cloth lettered in black at spine, top edge coloured, col'd pictorial facsimile dustwrapper, very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, spine ends a little sunned, 3 line ink inscr. top cnr. front free endpaper, facsimile dustwrapper, very good, no original d/w, very good plus facsimile dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32308 - Price: £9.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : PERIOD STUFF

Ward Lock, London, 1945, 8th imp., 319pp, : blue cloth lettered in black at spine, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, lightly rubbed at tips, a few fox marks fore and lower edges, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with chip at tail of spine, sl. loss at corners and several short nicks to edges, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34457 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : PERISHABLE GOODS

Ward Lock, London, 1957, reset edn., paperback, 192pp, : pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems., diag. crease lower cnr. lower wrapper, faint creasing to remainder of wrappers, pages tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 31750 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : PERISHABLE GOODS

Ward Lock, London, 1957, reset edn., paperback, half tone frontis, 192pp, : pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, pages tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 31749 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Yates, Dornford : PERISHABLE GOODS

Ward Lock, London, 1947, 19th imp., 310pp, half-tone frontis, : green cloth lettered in black at spine, sl. cocked, edges slightly tanned, no dustwrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 35118 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : PERISHABLE GOODS

Ward Lock, London, 1943, 1st in imprint, 16th imp., 310pp, half-tone frontis, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, the first Ward Lock issue from the Hodder and Stoughton plates, 1st issue armorial dustwrapper (cream, unattrib.), Slater drawing lower panel, very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, a few fox marks to edges, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, sl. sunned at spine, covered in self-adhesive laminate, very good plus in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34104 - Price: £14.00 Click to order

No image available  

Yates, Dornford : RED IN THE MORNING

Ward Lock, London, 1946, 1st edn., 255pp, : deep ochre cloth lettered in black, top edge coloured, cocked, bds. heavily speckled in black, lower bd. sl. rippled, some staining endpapers and final few pages otherwise contents good, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 26649 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Yates, Dornford : RED IN THE MORNING

Ward Lock, London, 1946, 1st edn., 255pp, : deep ochre cloth lettered in black, top edge coloured, sl. cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., some foxing to cloth at spine and 2 small nicks to thread at spine, bookseller's stamp front pastedown, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 26653 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Yates, Dornford : RED IN THE MORNING

Ward Lock, London, 1947, 3rd imp., 255pp, : russet cloth lettered in yellow at spine, cocked, well rubbed at extrems. with fraying to cloth at tail upper joint, cloth soiled, edges tanned, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 31697 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Yates, Dornford : RED IN THE MORNING

Ward Lock, London, 1946, 1st edn., 255pp, : russet cloth lettered in black at spine, top edge coloured, 'for sale abroad' in blind lower board, cocked, rubbed at extrems. with sl. fraying, spine sunned, edges tanned, ink name/date front pastedown, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 31698 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Yates, Dornford : RED IN THE MORNING

Ward Lock, London, 1946, 1st edn., 255pp, : deep ochre cloth lettered in black at spine, top edge coloured, cocked, well rubbed at extrems. and a little bumped at tips, spine sl. sunned, cloth soiled, edges tanned and foxed, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 31699 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Yates, Dornford : RED IN THE MORNING

Ward Lock, London, 1946, 2nd imp., 255pp, : russet cloth lettered in black at spine, top edge coloured, cocked, rubbed at extrems., spine sunned, edges tanned and foxed, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 31700 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Yates, Dornford : RED IN THE MORNING

Ward Lock, London, 1946, 1st edn., 255pp, : variant russet brown cloth lettered in black, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, cocked, cloth a little unevenly faded opposite chips, lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. rippling to paste downs, dustwrapper: well rubbed at extrems., 2.25" x 2" chip bottom of spine into front panel, other small chips and edge tears all internally repaired, good plus in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 26656 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

No image available  

Yates, Dornford : RED IN THE MORNING

Ward Lock, London, 1947, 1st edn., 255pp, : variant russet brown cloth lettered in black, top edge coloured, v. sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, pds. a little rippled, pencil sig. front pd., no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 26654 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Yates, Dornford : RED IN THE MORNING

Ward Lock, London, 1947, 1st edn., 255pp, : deep ochre cloth lettered in black, top edge coloured, v. sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., corners upper bd. sl. bumped, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 26655 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : RED IN THE MORNING

Ward Lock, London, 1946, 1st edn., 255pp, : variant russet brown cloth lettered in black, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, sl. cocked, light rubbing to tips, endpapers a little browning and final pastedown rippled with booksellers' stamp, dustwrapper: well rubbed with some light creasing and some loss at extrems., small edge tears and chips internally repaired, good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 26658 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Yates, Dornford : RED IN THE MORNING

Ward Lock, London, 1946, 1st edn., 255pp, : variant russet brown cloth lettered in black, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, sl. cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., replacement eps., dustwrapper: well rubbed, sl. loss spine ends, surface rubbing upper panel, internally repaired, good plus in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 26659 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

Yates, Dornford : RED IN THE MORNING

Ward Lock, London, 1946, 1st edn., 255pp, : variant russet brown cloth lettered in black, top edge coloured, facsimile col'd pictorial dustwrapper based on the original Campbell design, lightly rubbed at tips, edges well browned, replacement eps., facsimile dustwrapper, very good, no original d/w, very good plus facsimile dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32309 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : RED IN THE MORNING

Ward Lock, London, 1946, 2nd imp., 255pp, : russet cloth lettered in black at spine, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, lightly rubbed at tips, spine very sl. sunned, light foxing to fore and lower edges, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at tips and short closed tears at spine ends, a few spots of foxing, spine a little sunned, internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 27970 - Price: £24.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : RED IN THE MORNING

Ward Lock, London, 1946, 1st edn., 255pp, : variant deep ochre cloth lettered in black at spine, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, lightly bumped and rubbed at extrems., 4 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., spine lighgtly sunned, light creasing lower edge upper panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 25828 - Price: £30.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : SAFE CUSTODY

Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND [1932], [1st edn.], 317pp, : light blue cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered in black at upper board with blind single line border and author device in black lower right corner, a little rubbed at spine ends with repaired nicks to tail, text block recased in original boards with replacement endpapers, edges lightly tanned with a very few fox marks, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 36293 - Price: £40.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : SAFE CUSTODY

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1934, 3rd imp., 317pp, : blue cloth lettered in black at spine, decorative vignette upper board, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at extrems., a few marks to cloth, upper edge dusty, light foxing to edges, faint partial browning to free endpapers and 2 line ink name/date front free endpaper, light marginal foxing to early and late pages, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with several closed edge tears, a little foxed mainly to reverse, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 31703 - Price: £50.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : SHE FELL AMONG THIEVES

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1935, 1st edn., 320pp, dark blue endpapers, : light blue cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, rubbed at extrems., loss of dressing to cloth at hinges, edges lightly tanned, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 36294 - Price: £35.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : SHE FELL AMONG THIEVES

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1935, 4th imp., 320pp, : wedgwood blue cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered upper board, top edge coloured, coloured endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at extrems., upper edge colouring sl. faded, light tanning and foxing to fore and lower edges, a few fox marks to prelims., dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at spine ends and corners, spine sl. sunned, light overall soiling, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34462 - Price: £60.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : SHE FELL AMONG THIEVES

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1935, 1st edn., 320pp, dark blue endpapers, : light blue cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, coloured endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.) priced at 7/6 at spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned and a little foxed, some faint foxing to prelims., dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., chip at tail of spine with los of half of publisher name, several creases and nicks to edges, repairs to reverse, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36295 - Price: £75.00 Click to order

No image available  

Yates, Dornford : SHE PAINTED HER FACE

Ward Lock, London, 1938, 2nd imp., 319pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge dusty, all edges foxed, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 31705 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : SHE PAINTED HER FACE

Ward Lock, London, 1945, 6th imp., 319pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, 1st issue armorial dustwrapper (cream, unattrib.), Slater drawing lower panel, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge dusty and lightly foxed, fore and lower edges sl. tanned with fox mark fore-edge, dustwrapper: price clipped with overstamped price added, rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and corners, chip to lower cnr. lower falp fold, spine sl. sunned, internally repaired, light overall soiling, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34463 - Price: £14.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : SHE PAINTED HER FACE

Ward Lock, London, 1938, 2nd imp., 319pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, very slightly cocked, edges tanned and foxed, light tanning to endpapers, light foxing to prelims. and some mainly marginal foxing in text, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, heavily foxed overall and darkening to spine, some nicks to edges, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36296 - Price: £24.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : SHE PAINTED HER FACE

Ward Lock, London, 1937, 1st edn. first state, 319pp, : orange cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board (2nd state was in olive green cloth), sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint bumps to corners upper bd., spine a little darkened, top edge dusty with small darker mark, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 26661 - Price: £30.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : SHE PAINTED HER FACE

Ward Lock, London, 1944, 5th imp., 319pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, very sl. cocked, upepr edge a little dusty, all edges lightly tanned, ink name/date/number on front free endpaper and list of characters on piece selloed to inner margin, ink numbers against list of other titles, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed with very sl. loss at spine ends and tips, spine sl. sunned, lightly soiled, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34229 - Price: £35.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : SHOAL WATER

Ward Lock, London, 1946, 5th imp., 317pp, : green cloth lettered in black at spine, 1st issue armorial dustwrapper (cream, unattrib.), Slater drawing lower panel, cocked, a little sunned at spine ends, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., upper edge sl. dusty, all edges a little tanned and foxed, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with loss at spine ends and corners and chips upper edge, several tears, spine sunned, covered in self-adhesive laminate, good plus in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34107 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Yates, Dornford : SHOAL WATER

Ward Lock, London, 1946, 5th imp., 317pp, : green cloth lettered in black at spine, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., spine v. sl. sunned, top edge dusty, bookplate front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 25243 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Yates, Dornford : SHOAL WATER

Ward Lock, London, 1947, 6th imp., 317pp, : green cloth lettered in black, facsimile 1st issue unattrib. armorial dustwrapper (cream), lightly rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned, edges well browned, facsimile dustwrapper, very good, no original d/w, very good plus facsimile dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22958 - Price: £9.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : SHOAL WATER

Ward Lock, London, 1949, 7th imp., 317pp, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, later issue armorial uniform edition dustwrapper by Val Biro (brown), author photo lower panel, lightly rubbed at tips and tiny bump upper tip lower board, edges tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped but with added publisher's price label, lightly rubbed at tips, spine and edges browned, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 31707 - Price: £18.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : SHOAL WATER

Ward Lock, London, 1942, 2nd imp., 317pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), H&S title order Adele & Co. to She Fell among Thieves, true second impression, very sl. cocked, a few fox speckles at lower joint, top edge a little dusty, several fox marks top and fore-edges, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned, faint creasing upper panel, edge tear lower panel, internally repaired, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 26687 - Price: £32.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : SHOAL WATER

Ward Lock, London, 1942 [1943], 2nd [3rd] imp., 317pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, H&S title order (Blind Corner to Adele & Co) differs from 1942 issue and dustwrapper states An Eye for a Tooth in preparation (published December, 1943), a little bumped at lower corners, top edge sl. dusty, lower edges a little rubbed, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at tips and short closed edge tear, internally repaired, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 25829 - Price: £35.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : SHOAL WATER

Ward Lock, London, 1942 [1943], 2nd [3rd] imp., 317pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, H&S title order (Blind Corner to Adele & Co) differs from 1942 issue and dustwrapper states An Eye for a Tooth in preparation (published December, 1943), top edge very sl. dusty, small impressed marks top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very sl. loss top cnr. fr. flap, faint vertical creasing at upper hinge, relined at spine ends and top cnr. front flap, spine a little sunned, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 26688 - Price: £40.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : STORM MUSIC

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1942, 7th imp., 317pp, [iii] blank, : blue cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered with vignette in black upper board, pictorial dustwrapper (unattributed), very slightly cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned with some heavy fox marks, pencil name front pastedown, repaired tear lower edge of title, dustwrapper: rubbed with slight loss at tips and several nicks to edges, old repaired tear lower panel, light overall soiling, repaired to reverse, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39713 - Price: £30.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : STORM MUSIC

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1934, 1st edn., 317pp, : light blue cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, 2 fox marks upper edge and 1 fox mark fore-edge, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 36297 - Price: £45.00 Click to order

No image available  

Yates, Dornford : THE BERRY SCENE

Ward Lock, London, 1948, 3rd imp., 286pp, [ii] ads., : pale blue cloth lettered in black at spine, sl. cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., cloth lightly soiled, edges dusty and faintly foxed, light browning to endpapers, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 31713 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Yates, Dornford : THE BERRY SCENE

Ward Lock, London, 1947, 1st edn., 286pp, : pale blue cloth, upper edge coloured, sl. cocked, split to cloth at upper inch of lower joint, cloth a little soiled, edges and endpapers sl. tanned, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 35119 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : THE BERRY SCENE

Ward Lock, London, 1947, 1st edn., 286pp, : pale blue cloth lettered in black at spine, top edge coloured, decorative dustwrapper (unattrib.), cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned and faintly foxed, endpapers lightly browned and pastedowns rippled, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems. with large loss lower half of spine, several tears and repairs, covered in self-adhesive laminate, good in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34109 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : THE BERRY SCENE

Ward Lock, London, 1947, 1st edn., 286pp, : pale blue cloth lettered in black at spine, top edge coloured, coloured decorative dustwrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. bow to both boards, colouring to upper edge bleached, edges sl. foxed and pastedowns sl. rippled, dustwrapper: well rubbed with loss at spine ends and corners, flaking at folds, spine sun darkened and light overall soiling, internally repaired, good in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34231 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : THE BERRY SCENE

Ward Lock, London, 1947, 1st edn., 286pp, : pale blue cloth lettered in black at spine, top edge coloured, coloured decorative dustwrapper (unattrib.), very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., light tanning to endpapers and rippling to pastedowns, faint stain inner margin front endpapers, light crease to prelims., dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems. with loss at spine ends and corners, several tears and small chips intenally repaired, surface loss at folds, good plus in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34466 - Price: £9.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : THE BERRY SCENE

Ward Lock, London, 1948, 4th imp., 286pp, [ii] ads., : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, later issue armorial uniform edition dustwrapper by Val Biro (brown), author photo lower panel, very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips with tiny bump lower tips upper board, upper edge very sl. dusty, dustwrapper: price clipped with overprinted price visible, lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. sunned, a few marks upper panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 31714 - Price: £18.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : THE BROTHER OF DAPHNE

Ward Lock, London, ND [1928], reprint, 253pp, [i] ad., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, fifteen short stories, includes listing for Perishable Goods (July, 1928) but not Maiden Stakes (December, 1928), sl. cocked and shaken, rubbed at extrems. with tiny fray lower tip upper board, edges dusty and sl. foxed, light browning to free endpapers, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 31718 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : THE BROTHER OF DAPHNE

Ward Lock, London, 1920, 2nd edn., 256pp, half tone frontis, : pocket format (7 x 4.5 inches approx.), red cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered with border and decoration upper board, second impression of the author's first book, reset omitting two of the original fifteen short stories but retaining one of the original illustrations as a frontis, lightly rubbed at extrems. and light bump top cnr. upper board, sl. flecks of loss of dressing to cloth and sl. mark lower board, edges browned, sort repaired nick in fore-edge frontis, pages tanned, replacement final endpapers, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 31715 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : THE BROTHER OF DAPHNE

Ward Lock, London, ND [1928], reprint, 253pp, [i] ad., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, fifteen short stories, includes listing for Perishable Goods (July, 1928) but not Maiden Stakes (December, 1928), sl. cocked, rubbed at extrems., edges dusty and sl. foxed, light browning to free endpapers, light foxing to endpapers, prelims. and final blanks, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 31719 - Price: £6.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : THE BROTHER OF DAPHNE

Ward Lock, London, ND [1928], reprint, 253pp, [i] ad., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, fifteen short stories, includes listing for Perishable Goods (July, 1928) but not Maiden Stakes (December, 1928), lightly rubbed at tips, light tanning to edges with some foxing, binding glue seepage between first two signatures damaging some text at pp16/17 and some careless opening to upper edge, mainly in first signature, giving rise to sharkfins, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 36300 - Price: £6.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : THE BROTHER OF DAPHNE

Ward Lock, London, ND [1935], reprint, 253pp and [iii] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black st spine, lettered and border upper bd., pictorial dustwrapper by van Abbé, fifteen short stories, includes listing for Adele and Co (July 1931) but not And Berry Came Too (1936), very lightly bumped ends of upper joint, lightly rubbed at extrems., foxing to edges and very lightly to prelims., eps. partially browned, remains of label front pastedown, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss spine ends and corners, spine sunned, a little surface loss at edges and flap folds, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22852 - Price: £30.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : THE BROTHER OF DAPHNE

Ward Lock, London, ND [1935], reprint, 253pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, pictorial dustwrapper by van Abbé, fifteen short stories, includes listing for Adele and Co (July 1931) but not And Berry Came Too (1936), lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge dusty, all edges tanned and a little foxed, light partial browning to endpapers, ink name/date front free endpaper, some foxing to prelims. and final pp with a few mainly marginal fox marks in text, dustwrapper: rubbed with slight loss at tips and tail of spine, chip through title at head of spine with restoration, some light creasing, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34234 - Price: £30.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : THE BROTHER OF DAPHNE

Ward Lock, London, 1939, reprint, 253pp, [i] ad., : variant russet cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, fifteen short stories, pictorial dustwrapper by van Abbé, very sllightly cocked, upper edge a little dusty, all edges sl. tanned with some light foxing, laight partial tanning and faint foxing to endpapers, a few fox marks to prelims., dustwrapper: flap clipped with added stamped price, lightly rubbed at extrems., several nicks to edges and small chip centre of spine, repaired to reverse, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36301 - Price: £30.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : THE BROTHER OF DAPHNE

Ward Lock, London, 1942, reprint, 253pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by van Abbé, variant binding with no lettering upper board, fifteen short stories, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little dusty, ink name/date front free endpaper, free eps. lightly partially browned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss spine ends and corners, some short edge tears, internally repaired, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 23675 - Price: £36.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : THE COURTS OF IDLENESS

Ward Lock, London, ND [1941], [12th imp.], 256pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, pictorial dustwrapper by van Abbé, upper edge slightly dusty and a little foxed, all edges sl. tanned, light partial tanning to endpapers and ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at tips, spine sunned with tiny chip in centre, repaired to reverse, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36303 - Price: £36.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : THE COURTS OF IDLENESS

Ward Lock, London, ND [1933], [9th imp.], 256pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, pictorial dustwrapper by van Abbé, very lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge dusty, a few fox marks at edges, light partial tanning to endpapers, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. ooss and creasing at spine ends and corners, short tear top of lower hinge, internally repaired, light overall soiling, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34468 - Price: £50.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : THE COURTS OF IDLENESS

Ward Lock, London, 1929, 7th imp., 256pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, pictorial dustwrapper by van Abbé, lightly rubbed at tips, tiny bump upper tip upper board, upper edge a little dusty, all edges sl. tanned, faint partial browning to endpapers, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and corners, some short nicks at edges, a little dusty, internally frepaired, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 31722 - Price: £65.00 Click to order

No image available  

Yates, Dornford : THE HOUSE THAT BERRY BUILT

Ward Lock, London, 1945, 3rd imp., 286pp, [ii] ads., : pale blue cloth lettered in black at spine, top edge coloured, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., top edge bleached, light foxing fore-edge, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 27988 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Yates, Dornford : THE HOUSE THAT BERRY BUILT

Ward Lock, London, 1945, 1st edn., 286pp and [ii] ads., : pale blue cloth lettered in black at spine, top edge coloured, a little rubbed at extrems., light bumps lower edge lower bd., some sl. soiling to cloth, top edge colouring part bleached, some foxing and soiling to fore-edge, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 26671 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Yates, Dornford : THE HOUSE THAT BERRY BUILT

Ward Lock, London, 1947, 7th imp., 286pp, [ii] ads., : pale blue cloth lettered in black at spine, top edge coloured, lightly rubbed at tips, fore and lower edges a little foxed, some rippling to paste-downs and light browning to free endpapers, ink name/ date front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 27987 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : THE HOUSE THAT BERRY BUILT

Ward Lock, London, 1945, 1st edn., 286pp, [ii] ads., : pale blue cloth lettered in black at spine, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., fore and lower edges sl. tanned witrh a few fox marks, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at spine ends and crnrs., several short tears, covered with self-adhesive laminate, good plus in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34112 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : THE HOUSE THAT BERRY BUILT

Ward Lock, London, 1945, 1st edn., 286pp, [ii] ads., : pale blue cloth lettered in black at spine, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, very sl. cocked, edges tanned with a few faint fox marks, pages lightly tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with several chips and tears, spine sunned, light overall creasing and rubbing, internally repaired, good plus in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34237 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : THE HOUSE THAT BERRY BUILT

Ward Lock, London, 1945, 3rd imp., 286pp, [ii] ads., : pale blue cloth lettered in black at spine, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, sl. cocked, cloth rather grubby, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, top edge dusty, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss at spine ends, centre of spine and corners, spine sunned, several short closed edge tears, good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 27989 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : THE HOUSE THAT BERRY BUILT

Ward Lock, London, 1945, 1st edn., 286pp, ii ads., : pale blue cloth, variant with top edge uncoloured, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, v. sl. cocked, a little rubbed at tips, top edge dusty, light foxing fore-edge, 6 line ink name/addresss front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed, sl. loss spine ends and corners, short tear head of spine, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 26672 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : THE STOLEN MARCH

Ward Lock, London, ND [1941], [6th imp.], 319pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, slightly cocked, upper edge a little dusty, all edges lightly tanned and foxed, light foxing to endpapers and some marginal foxing to prelims., early and final pages, dustwrapper: rubbed with loss at spine ends, several creases and nicks to edges, spine sunned, repaired to reverse, good plus in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36305 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : THE STOLEN MARCH

Ward Lock, London, 1944, 9th imp., 319pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, top edge dusty, faint crease lower bd., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and corners, spine sunned, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 27992 - Price: £26.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : THE STOLEN MARCH

Ward Lock, London, 1943, 8th imp., 319pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. foxed, ink numeral front pastedown, ink name and initials front free endpaper, light foxing to eps. and prelims, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., sev. very short nicks at spine ends, fiant creasing at upper hinge, a few small fox marks lower panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 26758 - Price: £30.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yates, Dornford : THE STOLEN MARCH

Ward Lock, London, 1930, 3rd imp., 319pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, pictorial dustwrapper by van Abbé, lightly rubbed at tips, a little bumped top cnr. upper board, upper edge sl. dusty, all edges a little tanned and faintly foxed, light partial browning to endpapers, light foxing to prelims., dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at tail of spine and cnrs, trimmed for about one eighth inch along upper edge (restored), several short edge tears, a little dusty, internbally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 31725 - Price: £32.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

</