Catalogue index  >>  Other fiction index  >>  Fiction 1 - Crime

Please wait for the catalogue to fully download before clicking on order.
Click on the thumbnail for a larger image of the book.

 


Fiction
- Crime

Top

Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010

No image available  

Allingham, Margery : THE TIGER IN THE SMOKE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (c1990), paperback, 224pp, : Penguin green and white livery with added cover art by Andrew Davidson, an Albert Campion story, sl. slant with light vertical creasing to spine and at upper hinge, very good,
Book reference no: 29030 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Allingham, Margery : TIGER IN THE SMOKE

The Reprint Society, London, 1953, club edn., 288pp, : red cloth with black title panel at spine lettered and edged in gilt, top edge coloured, decorated lettered dustwrapper, an Albert Campion story, faint bump lower cnr. upper board, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37007 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Armstrong, Charlotte : CATCH-AS-CATCH-CAN

Keyhole Crime, London, 1981, 1st in imprint, paperback, 188pp, #20, : pictorial wrappers, small stain affecting lower edge latter pages otherwise Fine, very good,
Book reference no: 24826 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Armstrong, Vivien : THE HONEY TRAP

Collins Crime Club, London, 1992, 1st edn., 189pp, ISBN:0002323850 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, sl. cocked, faint mark upper edge lower board, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., small scratch upper panel, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37028 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Babson, Marian : BEJEWELLED DEATH

Keyhole Crime, London, 1982, 1st in imprint, paperback, 192pp, #62, : pictorial wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creases to wrappers, very good plus,
Book reference no: 24827 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Baring-Gould, William S. (Conan Doyle interest) : SHERLOCK HOLMES - A Biography of the World's First Consulting Detective

Rupert Hart-Davis, London, 1962, 1st edn., 284pp, frontis and 14pp other half tone ills., : blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Graham Oakley, the first comprehensive biography fills gaps in Watson's naratives and 'goes far to elucidating the mystery of Holmes's missing years'. With appendixes of the chronology of the Holmes family, of the Holmes/Watson partnerships and a bibliography of Holmes related material, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, edges a little foxed, single fox mark front pastedown, faint foxing to final page and final free endpaper, very slightly musty, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28366 - Price: £17.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Barnes, Linda : STEEL GUITAR

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1992, 1st edn. UK, 257pp, ISBN:034056525X : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a Carlotta Carlyle mystery, edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: spine very sl. sunned, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37044 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Barrett, Michael : STRANGER IN GALAH

Corgi Books, London, 1961, 1st in imprint, paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Richard, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 25834 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Belbin, David : AVENGING ANGEL

Point Crime / Scholastic Childrens Books, London, 1994, 1st edn., paperback original, 220pp, : pictorial wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 26947 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Belbin, David : BREAK POINT

Point Crime / Scholastic Childrens Books, London, 1995, 1st edn., paperback original, 248pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, top 3/8 inch half title clipped, very good,
Book reference no: 26943 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Bellairs, George : A KNIFE FOR HARRY DODD

Thriller Book Club, London, ND, club edn., 256pp, : beige cloth lettered in black at spine, cocked, covers a little marked, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned and foxed, ink names to front paste-down and front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 16517 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Bentley, John : PATTERN FOR PERFIDY

Hutchinson Universal Book Club, London, ND, club edn., 160pp, : red cloth type paper covered boards, lettered in black at spine, publishers device in black upper board, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., ink scribbling final free endpaper, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 16519 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Blake, Nicholas : THE PRIVATE WOUND

Collins Crime Club, London, ND (c1968), 1st edn., 223pp, : ex public library, ffep removed, light stamps title and verso, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 16520 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Block, Lawrence : THE BURGLAR IN THE CLOSET

Keyhole Crime, London, 1981, 1st in imprint, paperback, 189pp, [3pp] ads., : pictorial wrappers, slight spine slant, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 22593 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Block, Lawrence : THE BURGLAR IN THE CLOSET

Keyhole Crime, London, 1981, 1st in imprint, paperback, 189pp, [3pp] ads., #16, : pictorial wrappers, fine,
Book reference no: 24829 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Block, Lawrence : TIME TO MURDER AND CREATE

Keyhole Crime, London, 1981, 1st in imprint, paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), liughtly rubbed at tips, edges browned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 25978 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Bodelson, Anders : THE SILENT PARTNER (first published in UK as Think of a Number)

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1978, 1st in imprint, paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20602 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Brett, Simon : STAR TRAP

Keyhole Crime, London, 1982, 1st in imprint, paperback, 191pp, #40, : pictorial wrappers, fine,
Book reference no: 24830 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Brown, Carter : MURDER IS A PACKAGE DEAL

Four Square / New English Library, London, 1965, 1st edn. UK, paperback, 125pp, [ii] ads., #1280, : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., small area heavy impressed marks to upper wrapper effecting prelims., edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 34854 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Brown, Carter : NO BLONDE IS AN ISLAND

Four Square / New English Library, London, 1965, 1st edn. UK, paperback, 125pp, [ii] ads., #1374, : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), sl. slant and wrinkling to spine, light creasing to wrappers, a little rubbed at extrems., pages tanned, good,
Book reference no: 34855 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Brown, Carter : TARGET FOR THEIR DARK DESIRE

New English Library, London, 1968, 1st edn. UK, paperback, 128pp, #2129, ISBN:045000032X : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), sl slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light impressed marks to upper wrapper and diag. crease to lower, pages tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 34856 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Brown, Carter : THE DANCE OF DEATH

New English Library, London, 1968, reissued edn., paperback, 124pp, [iv] ads., #2185, ISBN:0450001172 : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), slant and light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 34858 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Brown, Carter : THE NEVER-WAS GIRL

Four Square / New English Library, London, 1965, 1st edn. UK, paperback, 126pp, [i] ad., #1264, : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), slant and light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., faint crease and impressed marks upper wrapper, slight ripple to binding, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 34859 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Brown, Carter : THE PASSIONATE

Four Square Books, London, 1966, 1st in imprint, paperback, 128pp, #1498, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), in the Carter Brown Mystery Series, an Al Wheeler story, slant to spine with light vertical crease, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 33666 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Brown, Carter : THE WAYWARD WAHINE

Four Square / New English Library, London, 1966, 1st edn. UK, paperback, 128pp, : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems., light impressed marks upper wrapper, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 34862 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bullett, Gerald : THE JURY

Pan Books, London, 1957, 1st in imprint, paperback, 288pp, #GP45, : film tie-in, pictorial upper wrapper by D. A. Stowe, lower wrapper shows a still from the Columbia film 'The Last Man to Hang?' based on this novel, sl. roll and slant to spine with some wrinkling and light verti al creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 36484 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Burley, W. J. : WYCLIFFE AND THE DUNES MYSTERY

Gollancz, London, 1993, 1st edn., 191pp, ISBN:0575055871 : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Nadine Wickenden, edges very sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37080 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Burley, W. J. : WYCLIFFE AND THE REDHEAD

Victor Gollancz, London, 1997, 1st edn., 189pp, [iii] blank, ISBN:0575064706 : tv tie-in, black cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper shows Jack Shepherd as Wycliffe in the HTV production, very sl. cocked, dustwrapper: price clipped, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36035 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Busby, Roger : THE HUNTER

Collins Crime Club, London, 1985, 1st edn., 168pp, ISBN:0002319144 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial montage upper panel by Howard Barthrop, very sl. cocked, upper edge a little dusty, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at tips, internally relined at spine ends and cnrs., spine sl. sunned, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37082 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Canning, Victor : WHIP HAND

Pan Books, London, 1967, 1st in imprint, paperback, X674, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20681 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Carstairs, John Paddy : GARDENIAS BRUISE EASILY

World Distributors, London, 1960, 1st in imprint, paperback, 221pp, [iii] ads., #M915, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. spine slant, a little rubbed and lightly creased at extrems., edges browned and lightly foxed, good plus,
Book reference no: 29404 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Case, John : THE GENESIS CODE

Arrow Books, London, 1997, paperback, : ...'a dying doctor in Italy makes a chilling confession to the priest, in Washington a mother and her young son are savagely murdered and their house burned down, the woman's brother discovers a chain of similar killings around the world'.., v. sl. rubbed at extrems, near fine,
Book reference no: 21971 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Chandler, Raymond : THE LADY IN THE LAKE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1973, paperback, 237pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by James Tormey, a Philip Marlowe novel, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. sunning to spine, very good,
Book reference no: 25928 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Chandler, Raymond : THE LITTLE SISTER

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1975, reprint, paperback, 247pp, [vii] ads., ISBN:0140010963 : pictorial upper wrapper by James Tormey, a Philip Marlowe story, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 36485 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Charteris, Leslie : CALL FOR THE SAINT

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1948, 1st edn., 253pp, [ii] ads., : pale blue cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, 'saint' device on spine and upper board, contains two novelettes 'The King of Beggars' and 'The Masked Angel', cloth rubbed at extrems. esp. spine ends, fraying to cloth at lower joints, spine sunned, edges a little dusty and tanned, four line ink inscr. ffep., no dustwrapper, reading copy,
Book reference no: 25538 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Charteris, Leslie : CALL FOR THE SAINT

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1949, 3rd imp., 253pp, ii ads., : blue cloth lettered in black and with 'saint' device at spine and upper bd., rubbed at extrems, bumped top cnrs., edhes browned, and foxed, spine sunned, a few fox marks to prelims., no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 16544 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Charteris, Leslie : ENTER THE SAINT

Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND (c1940's), 19th edn., 319pp, : red cloth lettered and 'saint' device in black at spine, blind stamped at spine and upper board , sl. cocked, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., repaired split in cloth lower joint, edges browned and foxed, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 16536 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Charteris, Leslie : ENTER THE SAINT

Pan Books, London, 1966, paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., : decorative montage upper wrapper by 'w.f.p.', sl. spine roll and slant, rubbed at extrems., light ring mark upper wrapper, ink numerals on title, good,
Book reference no: 25835 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Charteris, Leslie : FEATURING THE SAINT

Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND, 18th edn., 319pp, : red paper covered bds. lettered and 'saint' device in black at spine, blind stamped at spine and upper board , cocked, rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges browned, hinge weak at title, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 16538 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Charteris, Leslie : FEATURING THE SAINT

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1951, 19th imp., 319pp, : red cloth grain paper covered boards lettered and 'saint' device in black at spine, blind stamped upper board, contains three novelettes 'The Logical Adventure', 'The Wonderful War' and 'The Man Who Could Not Die', light overall soiling to cloth, edges dusty, eps. browned and foxed with sl. soiling, internally clean and tight, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 25541 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Charteris, Leslie : FEATURING THE SAINT

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1951, 19th imp., 319pp, : smaller format red cloth lettered and 'saint' device in black at spine, blind stamped upper board, pictorial dustwrapper, HandS yellow jacket, contains three novelettes 'The Logical Adventure', 'The Wonderful War' and 'The Man Who Could Not Die', lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: major chips, etc., repaired to reverse, very good in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36036 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Charteris, Leslie : PRELUDE FOR WAR (later renamed The Saint Plays with Fire)

Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND, 5th edn., 319pp, : red cloth lettered and 'saint' device in black at spine, blind stamped at spine and upper board , sl. cocked, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., short nick in cloth at head of spine, edges browned and foxed, spine sunned, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 16540 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Charteris, Leslie : PRELUDE FOR WAR (later renamed The Saint Plays With Fire)

Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND (c1940's), 9th edn., 319pp, : red cloth lettered and 'saint' device in black at spine, blind stamped at spine and upper board , a little rubbed and bumped rubbed at extrems., edges browned, light foxing to eps., paper a little tanned throughout, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 25543 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Charteris, Leslie : SAINT ERRANT

Pan Books, London, 1963, paperback, 187pp, [v] ads., : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), nine short stories, sl. spine slant and roll, a little rubbed at extrems., some creasing to wrappers, good,
Book reference no: 25837 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Charteris, Leslie : SAINT ERRANT

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1949, 1st edn., 253pp, : blue cloth lettered in black at spine, black 'saint' device upper bd., col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Jarvis, flecks of colour bleaching to cloth especially at hinges, lightly bumped lower tips, edges a little tanned, endpapers replaced, some faint foxing at edges and to prelims., dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., repaired and foxing to reverse, light overall soiling, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37089 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Charteris, Leslie : SAINT OVERBOARD

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1950, 16th imp., 256pp, : beige cloth lettered and lined in red at spine, 'saint' device in red upper board, map at front endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at extrems., foxing to cloth at spine, edges tanned and a little foxed, dustwrapper: well rubbed with several chips and edge tears, repaired to reverse, good plus in an almost good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36037 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Charteris, Leslie : THE BRIGHTER BUCCANEER

Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND (c1940's), 13th edn., 317pp, : red cloth lettered and 'saint' device in black at spine, blind stamped at spine and upper board, cocked, well rubbed at extrems., cloth soiled and a little frayed at spine ends, edges browned and soiled, diag. crease to prelims and early pp., no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 25548 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Charteris, Leslie : THE BRIGHTER BUCCANEER

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1951, reprint, 256pp, : red cloth grain paper covered boards lettered in black at spine, blind stamped upper board, a little rubbed at extrems., edges browned with some damp staining to top and fore edge visible at eps. and prelims., old ink price top cnr. ffep., crease in one leaf, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 25550 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Charteris, Leslie : THE MISFORTUNES OF MR. TEAL (later renamed The Saint in London)

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1973, reprint, 320pp, : blue cloth lettered and with 'saint' device in black at spine, cocked, well rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges dusty, hinge cracked at front endpapers, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 16555 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Charteris, Leslie : THE SAINT AND MR. TEAL (first published as 'Once More the Saint')

Pan Books, Lopndon, 1957, 1st in imprint, paperback, 192pp, #403, : pictorial wrappers by Fox, very sl. roll and slant to spine with faint vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 21851 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

No image available  

Charteris, Leslie : THE SAINT AROUND THE WORLD

Pan Books, London, 1965, 1st in imprint, paperback, 235pp, [v] ads., #X376, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), six short stories, lightly rubbed at extrems., booksellers ;abel lower wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 25567 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Charteris, Leslie : THE SAINT CLOSES THE CASE (first published as The Last Hero)

Pan Books, London, 1962, paperback, 204pp, [iv] ads., : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. spine roll, a little rubbed at extrems., light overall soiling, good plus,
Book reference no: 25568 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Charteris, Leslie : THE SAINT ERRANT

Charter, New York, 1981, 1st in imprint, paperback, vi, 217pp, [i] ads., : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), nine short stories, upper wrapper punched top cnr., a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing upper wrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 25839 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Charteris, Leslie : THE SAINT GOES WEST

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1964, paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. spine slant, well rubbed at extrems., some creasing to wrappers, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 25838 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Charteris, Leslie : THE SAINT GOES WEST

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1943, 8th imp., 222pp, : blue cloth lettered and with 'saint' device in black at spine, cocked, shakedn rubbed and bumped at extrems., mottled colour loss to cloth, edges browned, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 16554 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Charteris, Leslie : THE SAINT IN LONDON (first published as The Misfortunes of Mr. Teal)

Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND, 12th imp., 320pp, : blue cloth lettered and with 'saint' device in black at spine, 'saint' device upper bd., cocked, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., spine sunned, edges dusty and lightly foxed, ffep removed, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 16557 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Charteris, Leslie : THE SAINT ON GUARD

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1945, 1st edn., 239pp, : pale blue cloth lettered and 'saint' device in black at spine, contains two novelettes, 'The Black Market' and 'The Sizzling Saboteur', cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges dusty, shaken, front endpaper removed, 2 line ink name/date fpd., no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 25559 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Charteris, Leslie : THE SAINT ON GUARD

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1962, paperback, 190pp, [i] ads., : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), contains two novelettes, 'The Black Market' and 'The Sizzling Saboteur', sl. spine slant, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, ink initials half title, good plus,
Book reference no: 25841 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Charteris, Leslie : THE SAINT ON THE SPANISH MAIN

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1956, 1st edn., 190pp, : library binding, rebound in beige mottled cloth, red lettered title panel at spine, six short stories, ex public library, usual stamps., edges browned and dusty, some finger marks in text, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 25560 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Charteris, Leslie : THE SAINT SEES IT THROUGH

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1947, 1st edn., 256pp, : variant wedgwood blue cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and 'saint' device in black upper board, well rubbed at extrems., sl. cocked, cnrs. bumped, edges dusty and a little foxed, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 25562 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Charteris, Leslie : THE SAINT SEES IT THROUGH

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1950, 2nd imp., 256pp, : light blue cloth lettered and lined in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Jarvis, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned and sl. foxed, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., light overall soiling, repaired to reverse, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36039 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Charteris, Leslie : THE SAINT SEES IT THROUGH

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1947, 1st edn., 256pp, : turquoise blue cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and 'saint' device in black upper board, lower cnrs. lightly bumped, a little rubbed at tips, top edge dusty, all edges sl. browned and foxed, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 25561 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Charteris, Leslie : THE SAINT SEES IT THROUGH

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1947, 1st edn., 256pp, : turquoise blue cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and 'saint' device in black upper board, pictorial dustwrapper by Jarvis, sl. cocked, very lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge sl. dusty, very light partial brwoning to free endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., tear at head of spine, sl. loss spine ends and small chip from spine, some light creasing, internally repaired, very good plus in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 25563 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

No image available  

Charteris, Leslie : THE SAINT STEPS IN

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1951, 6th imp., 192pp, : red cloth grain paper covered bds lettered in black at spine, blind stamped decoration and publishers device upper bd., bumped at top cnrs., spine lightly sunned, edges a little browned and foxed, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 16553 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Charteris, Leslie : THE SAINT STEPS IN

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1950, 5th imp., 192pp, : smaller format red cloth lettered in black at spine, blind stamped upper board, pictorial dustwrapper, HandS yellow jacket, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed woth loss at spine ends, large chip lower left upper panel, several edge tears, etc., repaired to reverse, very good in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36040 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Charteris, Leslie : THE SAINT STEPS IN

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1951, 6th imp., 192pp, #B11, : small format about 7 x 5 inches, red cloth lettered in black at spine, decorated in blind upper board, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), HandS yellow jacket, lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. sunning edges upper board, edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with loss at extrems. and several tears, repaired to reverse, overall soiling, very good in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37094 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Charteris, Leslie : THE SAINT STEPS IN

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1950, 5th imp., 192pp, #B11, : small format about 7 x 5 inches, red cloth lettered in black at spine, decorated in blind upper board, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), HandS yellow jacket, lightly rubbed at tips, all edges lightly tanned and a little foxed, ink name and small ink scribble front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss extrems., some nicks to edges, repaired to reverse, spine sunned, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37093 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Charteris, Leslie : VENDETTA FOR THE SAINT

The Book Club, London, ND (c1965), club edn., 192pp, : green cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered in black at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by C. H. Richard, faintly bumped lower tips, light foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss head of spine and small area surface loss lower panel, repaired to reverse, spine sunned, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37095 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Chase, James Hadley : CADE

Thriller Book Club, London, ND (circa 1967), club edn., 191pp, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dsutwrapper, edges sl. tanned and faint foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37096 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Chase, James Hadley : I HOLD THE FOUR ACES

Corgi, London, 1978, 1st in imprint, paperback, 174pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0552107158 : coloured pictorial wrappers, the sequel to An Ace Up My Sleeve and The Joker In The Pack, a little rubbed at extrems., creasing at upper hinge, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 38924 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Chase, James Hadley : THE WHIFF OF MONEY

Thriller Book Club, London, ND (c1969), club edn., 192pp. : mid-brown cloth lettered in black at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37097 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Chase, James Hadley : TIGER BY THE TAIL

Thriller Book Club, London, 1955, club edn., 254pp, : green paper covered bds. lettered in black, a little bumped at spine ends and cnrs., edges browned and foxed, ink name fpd., no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 16561 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Chesterton, G. K. : THE INNOCENCE OF FATHER BROWN

Penguin, London, 1953, paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20687 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Chesterton, G. K. : THE INNOCENCE OF FATHER BROWN

Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (circa 1980), reprint, paperback, 248pp, [v] ads., ISBN:0140082573 : Penguin green and white livery with added cover art by David De Silva, twelve short stories, faint creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges very sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36486 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Chesterton, G. K. : THE INNOCENCE OF FATHER BROWN

Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (c1990), paperback, 248pp, [iv] ads., : Penguin green and white livery with added cover art by David de Silva, twelve Father Brown short stories, faint vertical creasing to spine and diag. crease top. cnr. lower wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29035 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Chesterton, G. K. : THE INNOCENCE OF FATHER BROWN

Cassell, London, 1913, 2nd imp. of cheap edn., 336pp, : early edition of the first Father Brown title, rubbed, bumped, bookplate fpd, paper browned, joints cracked at eps., still reasonably tight, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 13442 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Cheyney, Peter : ANOTHER LITTLE DRINK

Collins, London, 1951, reprint, 252pp, : small, pocket format 7 x 4 inches approx., dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, well rubbed at extrems., stains to spine and upper edge upper board, gilt lettering oxidised, light crease half title, paper tanned throughout, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 33479 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Cheyney, Peter : DARK BAHAMA

Thriller Book Club, London, 1951, club edn., 256pp, : red cloth type paper covered boards lettered in black at spine, remains of pictorial dustwrapper loosely inserted, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 16573 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cheyney, Peter : DARK WANTON

The Book Club, London, 1949, club edn., 192pp, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), a Guelvada and Quayle story, lightly rubbed at tips, faint bump upper tip upper board, edges a little dusty and foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed and creased at extrems., sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., repaired to reverse, sunning to spine, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37098 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cheyney, Peter : LADY, BEHAVE!

Collins, London, 1950, 1st edn., 256pp, : cream cloth lettered in dark green at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), a Johnny Vallon story, lightly rubbed at extrems., upper edge dusty and all edges tanned and lightly foxed, dustwrapper: well rubbed with loss at extrems. and larger chip at tail of spine, several edge tears and creases, repaired to reverse, good plus in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37099 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cheyney, Peter : THE DARK STREET

Collins, London, 1944, 1st edn., 191pp, : cream cloth lettered in green at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, a story of counter-espionage, an O’Mara and Quayle story, bumped and a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, pencil inscr. front pastedown, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss to spine ends and cnrs., some creasing and surface rubbing, internally repaired, light overall soiling, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37101 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

No image available  

Cheyney, Peter : TRY ANYTHING TWICE

Collins, London, 1951, reprint, 192pp, : small, pocket format 7 x 4 inches approx., dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, well rubbed at extrems., staians to boards and spine, paper tanned throughout, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 33481 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Cheyney, Peter : UNEASY TERMS

The Book Club, London, 1947, club edn., 192pp, : red cloth type paper covered boards, black title panel lettered in red at spine, publishers device in black at spine, cockedm rubbed and bumped at extrems., top edge dusty, all edges a little foxed, ink names front and back paste downs, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 16575 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cheyney, Peter : UNEASY TERMS

Collins, London, 1946, 1st edn., 192pp, : cream cloth lettered in green at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, a Slim Callaghan story, sl. cocked, a little bumped and rubbed at extrems., upper edge edges dusty, all edges tanned and a little foxed, pencil name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with loss to spine ends and cnrs. and small chip from spine, internally repaired, spine sunned and overall light soiling, good plus in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37102 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Cheyney, Peter : YOU'D BE SURPRISED

Collins, London, ND (c1951), 252pp, : small, pocket format 7 x 4 inches approx., dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, a Lemmy Caution story, well rubbed at extrems., paper tanned throughout, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 33482 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Cheyney, Peter : YOUR DEAL, MY LOVELY

Collins, London, ND (c1951), 251pp, : small, pocket format 7 x 4 inches approx., dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, a Lemmy Caution story, well rubbed at extrems., stains to baords with paper adhering to lower board, paper tanned throughout, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 33483 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cheyney, Peter : YOUR DEAL, MY LOVELY

Fontana, London, 1966, 3rd imp., paperback, 187pp, [iii] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper, a Lemmy Caution story, roll with light creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creases to wrappers, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 33670 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cody, Liza : BACKHAND

Chatto and Windus, London, 1991, 1st edn., 279pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo montage dustwrapper, the sixth Anna Lee mystery, v. sl. cocked, light bump lower cnr. upper bd., very good plus in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 13428 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cody, Liza : BUCKET NUT

Chatto and Windus, London, 1992, 1st edn., 236pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd montage dustwrapper, from the creator of private eye Anna Lee, (who makes a guest appearance) a new heroine Eva Wylie fine in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28736 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Collins, Norman : THE HUSBAND'S STORY

Collins, London, 1978, 1st edn., 357pp, ISBN:0002222817 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper by Colin Thomas, edges sl. tanned with a few fox marks, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, a few fox marks to flaps, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37117 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Cornwell, Patricia : CAUSE OF DEATH

Warner Books, London, 1997, 1st in imprint, paperback, 370pp + 17pp extract, : The 7th Dr. Kay Scarpetta story, 17pp extract from new novel Unnatural Exposure at end of text, wrapper photograph by Adrian Mott, tiny nicks at tail of spine, near fine,
Book reference no: 21931 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Cornwell, Patricia : THE BODY FARM

Warner Books, London, 1995, 1st in imprint, paperback, 387pp + 1pp extract, : A Dr. Kay Scarpetta story, 1pp prologue from new novel From Potter's Field at end of text, wrapper photograph by Adrian Mott, fine,
Book reference no: 21934 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Cornwell, Patricia : UNNATURAL EXPOSURE

Warner Books, London, 1998, 1st in imprint, paperback, : A Dr. Kay Scarpetta story, wrapper photograph by Adrian Mott, fine,
Book reference no: 21933 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Cornwell, Patricia D. : ALL THAT REMAINS

Warner Books, London, 1993, 1st in imprint, paperback, : A Dr. Kay Scarpetta story, spine sl. creased, spine ends sl. rubbed, near fine,
Book reference no: 21935 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Creasey, John : HOLIDAY FOR INSPECTOR WEST

Coronet, London, 1974, paperback, 192pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), an Inspector West story, vertical crease in spine, rubbed and a little creased at extrems., edges tanned, nick fore-edge half title, chip fore-edge title, good,
Book reference no: 29407 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Crisp, N. J. : THE LONDON DEAL

Raven Books / Macdonald and Janes, London, 1978, 1st edn., 188pp, : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a Det. Insp. Kenyon novel, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, faint foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28866 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Crispin, Edmund : THE MOVING TOYSHOP

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1971, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20549 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Crofts, Freeman Wills : MYSTERY IN THE CHANNEL

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1959, 1st in imprint, paperback, 1380, : Inspector French story, good plus,
Book reference no: 20728 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Crofts, Freeman Wills : MYSTERY IN THE CHANNEL

Collins Crime Club, London, 1936, 11th imp., paperback, 284pp, [iv] ads., : pictorial wrappers, Inspector French story, a Crime Club White Circle paperback mystery with dustwrapper as issued, (image is of upper wrapper, not dustwrapper), sl. slant to spine, rubbed at spine ends, edges and half title heavily foxed, dustwrapper: worn ,torn and heavily repaired with loss at spine, very good in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37125 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

Crofts, Freeman Wills : THE 12.30 FROM CROYDON

Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1960, paperback, 255pp, : Inspector French story, very sl. spine roll and slant, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges a little browned and spine sl. sunned, very good,
Book reference no: 23327 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cronin, A. J. : BEYOND THIS PLACE

New English Library, London, 1973, 1st in imprint, paperback, 284pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0450017087 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll with light vertical creasing to spine, rubbed at extrems. and some creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 34871 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cronin, A. J. : BEYOND THIS PLACE

The Book Club, London, ND, reprint, 246pp, : white cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Biro, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges well tanned, light browning to endpapers, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at tail of spine and cnrs, chipped to head of spine, several nicks to edges, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 33487 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cronin, A. J. : BEYOND THIS PLACE

The Book Club, London, ND, club edn., 246pp, : cream cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Biro, edges and endpapers lighgtly tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with very sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., several short closed nicks at edges, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34962 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Curtiss, Ursula : THE IRON COBWEB

Pan Books, London, 1958, 1st in imprint, paperback, 156pp, [iv] ads., #G116, : pictorial upper wrapper by 'Peff', rubbed at extrems., wrinkling to spine, light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 36488 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Curzon, Clare : A LEAVEN OF MALICE

Collins Crime Club, London, 1979, 1st edn., 190pp, [i] blank, [ii] ads., [iii] blank, ISBN:0002312247 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a murder mystery with paranormal overtones, edges sl. tanned and faintly foxed, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37128 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Davey, Dan : KEYHOLE FOR KATE

Alda, Tadworth - Surrey, ND (copyright 1986), paperback, [vi], 294pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:1870211014 : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), the sequel to Caravanserai for Kate, sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 34812 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Davis, Lindsey : POSEIDON'S GOLD

Arrow, London, ND (circa 2000), reprint, paperback, 365pp, map and double page pedigree in text, [iii] ads., ISBN:0099831902 : pictorial upper wrapper, light creasing to spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, edges very sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 36489 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Delderfield, R. F. : COME HOME CHARLIE AND FACE THEM

The Book Club, London, ND (circa 1969), club edn., 256pp, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), a little bumped and lightly rubbed at tips, top edge sl. foxed, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., part removed label upper panel with slight surface loss, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37147 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Dexter, Colin : AS GOOD AS GOLD and other stories including MORSE'S GREATEST MYSTERY

Pan Books in association with Kodak, London, 1994, 1st thus, paperback, : ...'this dazzling collection of short stories from Morse's creator includes six ingenious cases for the ... popular fictional detective - and five other tantalizing tales'..., first publication of the short story 'As Good as Gold', cover photograph by Michael Trevillion/Design Ministry, v. sl. rubbed at spine ends and extrems, edges lightly browned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 21941 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Dexter, Colin : DEATH IS NOW MY NEIGHBOUR

Pan Books, London, ND (c1998), paperback, [xi], 413pp, [iii] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Michael Trevillion, an Inspector Morse story, sl. roll and slant to spine, light creasing spine and upper wrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 27868 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Dexter, Colin : MORSE'S GREATEST MYSTERY and other stories

Pan Books, London, 1998, paperback, 1st thus, : six short stories, v. sl. rubbed at extrems, near fine,
Book reference no: 21942 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Dexter, Colin : MORSE'S GREATEST MYSTERY and other stories

Pan Books, London, 1998, paperback, 1st thus, : six short stories, v. sl. rubbed at tips, near fine,
Book reference no: 23335 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dexter, Colin : THE DAUGHTERS OF CAIN

Macmillan, London, 1994, 1st edn., xxii, 295pp, [iii] blank, coloured decorative endpapers, ISBN:0333630041 : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, dark blue silk marker, pictorial dustwrapper, an Inspector Morse story, very sl. cocked, edges sl. tanned, several faint marks to boards, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37151 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Dexter, Colin : THE DEAD OF JERICHO

Pan Books, London, ND (2000), paperback, 224pp inc. 1pp street plan, : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Red Saunders, an Inspector Morse mystery, very sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint creases upper wrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 29411 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dexter, Colin : THE WAY THROUGH THE WOODS

Macmillan, London, 1992, 2nd imp., 296pp, maps at endpapers, ISBN:0333583736 : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper by Alain Choisnet, faint bump at lower tip lower board, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37152 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Dibdin, Michael : RATKING

Faber and Faber, London, 1990, paperback, 282pp, : photo pictorial upper wrapper, winner of the 1988 Golden Dagger award, remainder marks upper and lower edges, light impressed marks top cnr. half title, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29410 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dibdin, Michael : THE DYING OF THE LIGHT

Faber and Faber, London, 1993, 1st edn., [vi], 151pp, [iii] blank, ISBN:0571168736 : black cloth lettered in white at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Irene von Treskow, '...a brilliant and unconventional crime story', pages lightly tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37153 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dibdin, Michael : THE DYING OF THE LIGHT

Faber and Faber, London, 1993, 1st edn., [vi], 151pp, [iii] blank, ISBN:0571168736 : black cloth lettered in white at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Irene von Treskow, '...a brilliant and unconventional crime story', pages lightly tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37154 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dibdin, Michael : VENDETTA

Faber and Faber, London, 1999, reset edn., paperback, [vi], 292pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0571206298 : photo pictorial wrappers, an Inspector Aurelio Zen mystery edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36497 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan : SHERLOCK HOLMES - The Complete Illustrated Novels

Chancellor Press, London, 1989, 496pp, : laminated pictorial boards, decorative head and tail bands, the four Sherlock Holmes novels with facsimilies of the original illustrations from the following: A Study in Scarlet from 1891 Ward Lock edition; The Sign of Four from 1903 George Newnes Souvenir edition; The Hound of the Baskervilles and The Valley of Fear from The Strand Magazine, lower edges of boards sl. sunned, no dustwrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 28380 - Price: £9.00 Click to order

No image available  

Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan : THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES

Penguin Popular Classics, Harmondsworth, 1994, paperback, [iv], 302pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper shows a detail from 'Baker Street', by John Sutton, twelve short stories, fine,
Book reference no: 27776 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (intro. by Julian Symons) : HIS LAST BOW

Pan Books, London, 1976, paperback, erroneously stated 1st paperback edition, 222pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, vertical creasing at upper hinge, light diag. creasing at cnrs., a little rubbed at extrems., good plus,
Book reference no: 29412 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Drummond, Ivor : THE JAWS OF THE WATCHDOG

Macmillan, London, 1973, 1st edn., 256pp, ISBN:0333144724 : black cloth lettered in white at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), sl. mark top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, crease lower cnr. lower flap, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37174 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Durst, Paul : BACKLASH

Cassell, London, 1967, 1st edn., 170pp, : black cloth lettered and decorated in white at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), top edge dusty, top and fore-edges sl. foxed, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., small sello stains at edges of both flaps, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37185 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Eberhart, M. G. : THE MAN NEXT DOOR

Collins Crime Club, London, 1951, reprint, 192pp, : blue paper covered bds, lettered in gilt at spine, narrow format in the 2/- reprint issue, green, black and white decorative lettered dustwrapper (unattrib.), rubbed with sl. surface loss at tips, pages tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several short edge tears and creases, repaired to reverse, light overall soiling, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37188 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Fairlie, Gerard : PLEASE KILL MY COUSIN

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1963, 1st paperback edition, 256pp, #597, : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems., wrinkling to spine, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 27777 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Falkirk, Richard : BLACKSTONE'S FANCY

Eyre Methuen, London, 1973, 1st edn., 189pp, : dark green cloth lettered in silver and decorated in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Dave Pether, Edmund Blackstone, Bow Street Runner, involved in the world of Prizefighting, a little rubbed at extrems., upper edge sl. dusty, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28681 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Farjeon, J. Jefferson : GREENMASK

Collins Crime Club, London, 1951, reprint, 192pp, : blue paper covered bds, lettered in gilt at spine, narrow format in the 2/- reprint issue, green and black pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.) lettered in red, rubbed with sl. surface loss at tips, pages tanned and faint foxing at edges, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several short edge tears, internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37193 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Farjeon, J. Jefferson : THE JUDGE SUMS UP

Collins Crime Club, London, 1952, reprint, 191pp, : blue paper covered bds, lettered in gilt at spine, narrow format in the 2/- reprint issue, col'd pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), a little bumped at tips with some sl. surface loss, pages tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several short edge tears, internally repaired, some surface rubbing, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37194 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Farjeon, J. Jefferson (intro H. R. F. Keating) : BEN ON THE JOB - Ben investigates...

Collins Crime Club, London, 1985, 1st thus, [iv] blank, 199pp, : dark blue/black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, thematic dustwrapper, one of twelve classic titles specially selected for re-issue in the Collins Crime Club series 'The Disappearing Detectives', first issued in 1952, edges tanned, faint foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, two small patches of surface rubbing upper panel, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28872 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Ferguson, Alane : OVERKILL

Point Crime / Scholastic Childrens Books, London, 1993, 1st edn. UK, paperback original, 164, [iv] ads., : pictorial wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, light creasing lower wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 26944 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Finney, Jack : ASSAULT ON A QUEEN

Pan Books, London, 1964, 1st in imprint, paperback, 187pp, [5] ads., #X329, : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, foxing to half title, good,
Book reference no: 31327 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Fischer, Bruno : MURDER IN THE RAW

Eclipse / Dee Why West, Australia, ND, paperback, 157pp, : photo pictorial upper wrapper, roll and slant to spine with vertical creasing, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 34889 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Fleming, Joan : THE GOOD AND THE BAD

Hamish Hamilton, London, 1976, 213pp, : red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Beverly Lebarrow, a Fingerprint book, very lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, upper edge sl. dusty, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. sunned, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 33492 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Fletcher, David : A LOVABLE MAN

Macmillan, London, 1974, 1st edn., 189pp, ISBN:0333167899 : green cloth lettered and ruled in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Colin Mier, faintly bumped at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37198 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Forester, C. S. : PLAIN MURDER

Pan Books, London, 1970, 1st in imprint, paperback, : pictorial wrappers, a psychological drama, slight spine slant, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, lower cnr. 1st page of text clipped without loss of text, very good,
Book reference no: 20828 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Fowler, Sydney : THE ATTIC MURDER

C. and J. Temple, London, ND (circa 1950's), 254pp, : yellow cloth lettered in black at spine, an uncommon title, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. discolouring to cloth and several ripples in cloth lower board, edges lightly foxed, replacement endpapers, first signature sl. pulled at inner margin, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 36048 - Price: £11.00 Click to order

No image available  

Francis, Clare : A DARK DEVOTION

Pan, London, 1998, 1st in imprint, paperback, : slight spine slant, light vertical creasing to spine, very good plus,
Book reference no: 21983 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Francis, Dick : 10-lb PENALTY

Michael Joseph, London, 1997, 1st edn., 272pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, tiny rub lower edge lower board, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 29562 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Francis, Dick : 10-lb PENALTY

Pan Books, London, ND (circa 1998), reprint, paperback, [vi], 308pp, [v] ads., ISBN:0330370014 : decorative upper wrapper, sl. slant to lightly creased spine, lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease lower wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 35126 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Francis, Dick : 10-lb PENALTY

Michael Joseph, London, 1997, 1st edn., 272pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, edges faintly tanned, dustwrapper faint surface rubbing lower panel, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 23891 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Francis, Dick : 10-lb PENALTY

Pan Books, London, ND (circa 2000), reprint, paperback, [vi], 308pp, [v] ads., ISBN:0330370014 : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Tony Hutchings, faint crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges very sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36508 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Francis, Dick : BANKER

Pan Books, London, 1984, 3rd imp., paperback, : water stains to text, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 21104 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Francis, Dick : BLOOD SPORT

Pan Books, London, ND (c1985), 28th imp., paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 21103 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Francis, Dick : BOLT

Pan Books, London, ND (c1988), 2nd imp., paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 21107 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Francis, Dick : BONECRACK

Pan Books, London, 1974, 4th imp., paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 21109 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Francis, Dick : BONECRACK

Pan Books, London, ND (circa 1980's), reprint, paperback, 188pp, double page map in text, [iii] ads., ISBN:0330234471 : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Colin Thomas, tiny creases at tips, edges very sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36509 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Francis, Dick : BREAK IN

Pan Books, London, ND (c1988), 3rd imp., paperback, : small piece missing from half title, otherwise VG, good,
Book reference no: 21112 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Francis, Dick : BREAK IN

Pan Books, London, ND (c1992), 17th imp., paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 21111 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Francis, Dick : BREAK IN

Pan Books, London, ND (c1989), 6th imp., paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 21113 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Francis, Dick : COME TO GRIEF

Michael Joseph, London, 1995, 1st edn., 279pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, sl. cocked, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 23885 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Francis, Dick : COME TO GRIEF

Pan Books, London, 1996, 1st in imprint, paperback, [vi], 407pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0330347772 : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Lesley Howling, lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, sl. loss ot gilt lettering, edges very sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 36510 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Francis, Dick : COMEBACK

Michael Joseph, London, 1991, 1st edn., 277pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, v. sl. cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at surface and extrems., nicks at head of spine internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 10665 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Francis, Dick : COMEBACK

Michael Joseph, London, 1991, 1st edn., 277pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, sl. cocked, small area surface abrasion at inner margin of front endpapers, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at spine ends and tips, laimiate lifting slightly at head of spine, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 23884 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Francis, Dick : DEAD CERT

Pan Books, London, ND (circa 1980's), reprint, paperback, 238pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0330246216 : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Colin Thomas, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasiung upper wrapper, edges very sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 36511 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Francis, Dick : DECIDER

Michael Joseph, London, 1993, 1st edn., 278pp, : red cloth cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, v. sl. cocked, sl. binding crease at inner margin front endpapers, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 23886 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Francis, Dick : DRIVING FORCE

Michael Joseph, London, 1992, 1st edn., 277pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, sl. cocked, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 23887 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Francis, Dick : ENQUIRY

Pan Books, London, ND (c1987), 27th imp., paperback, 206pp, [ii] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Colin Thomas, some slant with very light vertical creasing to spine, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 21118 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Francis, Dick : ENQUIRY

Pan Books, London, 1982, 14th imp., paperback, 206pp, [ii] ads., : decorative montage wrappers, light creasing spine, upper hinge and wrappers, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 21145 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Francis, Dick : ENQUIRY

Pan Books, London, ND (circa 1980's), reprint, paperback, [vi], 312pp, [i] ad., ISBN:0330026747 : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Lesley Howling, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36512 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Francis, Dick : FLYING FINISH

Pan Books, London, ND (c1988), 25th imp., paperback, : reading copy only,
Book reference no: 21144 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Francis, Dick : FLYING FINISH

Pan Books, London, ND (circa 1980's), reprint, paperback, 223pp, ISBN:0330021117 : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Colin Thomas, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing cnrs. upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 36513 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Francis, Dick : FOR KICKS

Pan Books, London, 1973, 5th imp., paperback, : reading copy only,
Book reference no: 21126 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Francis, Dick : FORFEIT

Pan Books, London, 1971, 2nd imp., paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 21122 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Francis, Dick : HIGH STAKES

Pan Books, London, 1977, 3rd imp., paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0330248367 : wraparound pictorial montage wrappers (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, light vertical creasing to spine and upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 36515 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Francis, Dick : HIGH STAKES

Pan Books, London, 1980, 7th imp., paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0330248367 : wraparound pictorial montage wrappers (unattrib.), sl. slant with light vertical creasing to spine, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 36514 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Francis, Dick : HOT MONEY

Michael Joseph, London, 1987, 3rd imp., 278pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, edges tanned, bookplate and old impressed price mark front free endpaper, pages a little tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with very sl. loss at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 23888 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Francis, Dick : HOT MONEY

Pan Books, London, ND (circa 1990's), reprint, paperback, [viii], 278pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0330305050 : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Colin Thomas, lightly rubbed at tips, tiny surface nick upper edge, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 36516 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Francis, Dick : IN THE FRAME

Pan Books, London, ND (circa 1990's), reprint, paperback, 205pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0330253077 : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Colin Thomas, spine slanted and creasedm wrappers rubbed and creased, edges tanned, ink annotaions to half title and title list, reading copy,
Book reference no: 36517 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Francis, Dick : KNOCK DOWN

Pan Books, London, 1976, 3rd imp., paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0330246208 : wraparound pictorial montage wrappers (unattrib.), slant and crease to spine, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 36518 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Francis, Dick : KNOCK DOWN

Pan Books, London, 1976, 4th imp., paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0330246208 : wraparound pictorial montage wrappers (unattrib.), slant and creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to lower wrapper, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 36519 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Francis, Dick : LONGSHOT

Michael Joseph, London, 1991, reprint, trade paperback, [vi], 277pp, ISBN:0718135652 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), slant to spine with many light vertical creases, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 36520 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Francis, Dick : NERVE

Pan Books, London, ND (c1988), 20th imp., paperback, : photo pictorial wrappers, faint creasing to spine and wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 21138 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Francis, Dick : NERVE

Pan Books, London, 1976, 1st in imprint, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 21137 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Francis, Dick : ODDS AGAINST

Pan Books, London, 1978, 10th imp., paperback, : pictorial wrappers, spine slanted and sl. rolled, vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, rubbed at extrems., some foxing fore-edge, ink initials half title, good,
Book reference no: 21142 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Francis, Dick : PROOF

Pan Books, London, ND (circa 1986), reprint, paperback, 269pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:033029069X : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Colin Thomas, sl. slant to spine, rubbed at extrems., light creasing at cnrs., edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 36521 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Francis, Dick : RAT RACE

Pan Books, London, ND (c1985), 20th imp., paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 21150 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Francis, Dick : REFLEX

Pan Books, London, ND (c1985), 12th imp., paperback, : photo pictorial wrappers, sl. spine slant, light creasing spine, upper hinge and wrappers, a little rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 21151 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Francis, Dick : RISK

Pan Books, London, ND (circa 1980's), reprint, paperback, 208pp, ISBN:0330257129 : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Colin Thomas, light vertcial creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 36522 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Francis, Dick : SECOND WIND

Pan Books, London, ND, reprint, paperback, [vi], 312pp, ISBN:0330391933 : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Tony Hutchings, sl. slant to spine with faint vertical creasing, light crease lower wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 35020 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Francis, Dick : SECOND WIND

Pan Books, London, 2000, paperback, [vi], 312pp, : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Tony Hutchings, very lightly rubbed at spine ends, near fine,
Book reference no: 27562 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Francis, Dick : SHATTERED

Michael Joseph, London, 2000, 1st edn., 272pp, ISBN:0718144538 : navy blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper by Tny Stone, very sl. cocked, edges lightly tanned, very good plus in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35021 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Francis, Dick : SLAY-RIDE

Pan Books, London, ND (circa 1980's), reprint, paperback, [iv], 294pp, [vi] ads., ISBN:0330242199 : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Lesley Howling, faint creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36524 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Francis, Dick : SMOKESCREEN

Pan Books, London, ND (c1988), 28th imp., paperback, : photo pictorial wrappers, sl. slant and roll with light vertical creasing to spine, cnrs. upper wrapper sl. inclined to curl and faintly creased, good plus,
Book reference no: 21157 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Francis, Dick : SMOKESCREEN

Pan Books, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, paperback, : decorative montage wrappers, spine slanted, creasing to spine and at hinges, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 21156 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Francis, Dick : SMOKESCREEN

Pan Books, London, 1978, 8th imp., paperback, : decorative montage wrappers, edges lightly tanned, fine,
Book reference no: 21467 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Francis, Dick : STRAIGHT

Pan Books, London, ND (c1991), 3rd imp., paperback, 302pp, [i] blank, [i] ad., : sl. slant to spine, light creasing at lower cnrs., spine and upper hinge, small stain upper edge final pages, good,
Book reference no: 21159 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Francis, Dick : STRAIGHT

Pan Books, London, ND (c1991), 3rd imp., paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 21158 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Francis, Dick : THE DANGER

Pan Books, London, ND (circa 1990's), reprint, paperback, 286pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:033028505X : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Colin Thomas, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36525 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Francis, Dick : THE EDGE

Michael Joseph, London, 1988, 1st edn., 283pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial montage dustwrapper by Chris Yates, edges very sl. tanned, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, tiny repaired nick tail rear flap fold, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 10084 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Francis, Dick : THE EDGE

Pan Books, London, ND (c1990), 4th imp., paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 21161 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Francis, Dick : THE EDGE

Pan Books, London, 1989, 1st in imprint, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 21031 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Francis, Dick : TO THE HILT

Michael Joseph, London, 1996, 1st edn., 282pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, v. sl. cocked, dustwrapper: price clipped, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 23892 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Francis, Dick : TRIAL RUN

Pan Books, London, 1980, 1st in imprint, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 21162 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Francis, Dick : TRIAL RUN

Pan Books, London, ND (1994), 23rd imp., paperback, : fine,
Book reference no: 21165 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Francis, Dick : TWICE SHY

Pan Books, London, 1983, 3rd imp., paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 21167 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Francis, Dick : TWICE SHY

Michael Joseph, London, 1981, 1st edn., 249pp, : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, v. sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., a few faint fox marks at edges, endpapers and prelims., paper a little tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, sl. staining lower edge of reverse and some faint fox marks on reserse and at flaps, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 23893 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Francis, Dick : UNDER ORDERS

Pan Books, London, ND (circa 2007), reprint, paperback, [vi], 393pp, [i] ad., ISBN:0330448338 : coloured pictorial wrappers, the author's first novel for six years and another Sid halley investigation, slight roll and slant to lightly creased spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 38926 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Francis, Dick : WHIP HAND

Pan Books, London, 1983, 5th imp., paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 21169 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Francis, Dick : WHIP HAND

Michael Joseph, London, 1979, 1st edn., 253pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, v. sl. cocked, v. sl. shaken, lightly bumped at lower tips, lightly rubbed at extrems., some foxing upper edge, ink name and date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 10082 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Francis, Dick : WILD HORSES

Michael Joseph, London, 1994, 1st edn., 282pp, : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo montage dustwrapper, sl. cocked, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 23894 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Francome, John : ROUGH RIDE

BCA, London, 1992, club edn., 279pp, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, photo pictorial dustwrapper by D. Lomas, very sl. cocked, ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37212 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Francome, John : STALKING HORSE

Headline, London, 2004, paperback, [vi], 405pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0755306805 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, slight roll and slant to faintly creased spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges lightly tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 38927 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Francome, John and MacGregor, James : DECLARED DEAD

Headline, London, 1988, 1st edn., 216pp, ISBN:0747200874 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper by Tony Hutchings, very sl. cocked, faint bump top cnr. lower bd., edges tanned, ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., light stain to reverse at lower edge, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37213 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Francome, John and MacGregor, James : EAVESDROPPER

Macdonald, London, 1986, 1st edn., 223pp, ISBN:0356127443 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial montage dustwrapper (unattrib.), edges lightly tanned, neat 4 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37214 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Franklin, Charles : STORM IN AN INK-POT

Collins, London, ND (circa 1950), reprint, 192pp, : blue paper covered bds, lettered in gilt at spine, narrow format in the 2/- reprint issue, col'd decorative lettered dustwrapper (unattrib.), the fourth Grant Garfield mystery, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, light browning to endpapers, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., several short edge tears, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37220 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Fraser, Antonia : THE CAVALIER CASE

Bloomsbury, London, 1990, 1st edn., 211pp, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0747506086 : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine and decorated in gilt upper board, silk marker, pictorial dustwrapper, a Jemima Shore mystery, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37223 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Fraser, Antonia : THE WILD ISLAND

Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1978, 1st edn., 192pp, ISBN:0297774417 : dar green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Grant Bradford / Mary French, a Jemima Shore mystery, lightly rubbed at tips, faint foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., several closed tears repaired to reverse, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37225 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Freeling, Nicolas : GUN BEFORE BUTTER

Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (c1980), 6th imp., paperback, 224pp, : photo pictorial upper wrapper by John Knights, an Inspector Van der Valk story, fine,
Book reference no: 25931 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Freeling, Nicolas : LOVE IN AMSTERDAM

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1969, paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial montage upper wrapper by Robert Hollingsworth, a Van der Valk story, rubbed at extrems. with some surface flaking at spine, small label stain upper wrapper, light diag. creasing at cnrs., edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 29413 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Freeling, Nicolas : OVER THE HIGH SIDE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1975, paperback, 218pp, [iii] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Peter Barbieri, TV tie-in with Barry Foster as Van der Valk in Thames TV production, a little rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 25932 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Freeling, Nicolas : THE NIGHT LORDS

Heinemann, London, 1978, 1st edn., 251pp, ISBN:0434271837 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, from the creator of Van der Valk, the fourth 'Henri Castang' book, edges very lightly tanned, dustwrapper: a little sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37227 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

No image available  

Gardner, Erle Stanley : THE CASE OF THE ANGRY MOURNER

Pan Books, London, 1960, paperback, : wrapper ill. by Peff, very good,
Book reference no: 20873 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Gardner, Erle Stanley : THE CASE OF THE BAITED HOOK

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1962, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20869 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Gardner, Erle Stanley : THE CASE OF THE CURIOUS BRIDE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1961, paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20863 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Gardner, Erle Stanley : THE CASE OF THE DANGEROUS DOWAGER

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1964, paperback, : good,
Book reference no: 20864 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Gardner, Erle Stanley : THE CASE OF THE DANGEROUS DOWAGER

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1962, 1st in imprint, paperback, 221pp, 1753 : a Perry Mason story, lightly rubbed at tips, spine and edges sunned, light crease across centre of binding, very good,
Book reference no: 23509 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Gardner, Erle Stanley : THE CASE OF THE DEADLY TOY

Pan Books, London, 1967, 1st in imprint, paperback, 202, [vi] ads., #X608, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a Perry Mason story, slant and roll to spine, faint vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, ink name half title, good plus,
Book reference no: 31331 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Gardner, Erle Stanley : THE CASE OF THE DROWNING DUCK

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1963, paperback, 224pp, : a Perry Mason story, lightly rubbed at extrems., spine and edges sunned, good plus,
Book reference no: 23511 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Gardner, Erle Stanley : THE CASE OF THE FUGITIVE NURSE

Pan Books, London, 1962, 1st in imprint, paperback, G555, : Perry Mason story, sl. spine roll and sunning, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 23328 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Gardner, Erle Stanley : THE CASE OF THE LAME CANARY

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1953, 1st in imprint, paperback, 912, : good,
Book reference no: 20866 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Gardner, Erle Stanley : THE CASE OF THE LAME CANARY

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1953, 1st in imprint, paperback, 912, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20865 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Gardner, Erle Stanley : THE CASE OF THE MOTH-EATEN MINK

Heinemann, London, 1958, 1st edn., 256pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, publishers device blind stamped lower board, a little rubbed and very lightly bumped at tips, edges a little tanned, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 10720 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Gardner, Erle Stanley : THE CASE OF THE MYTHICAL MONKEYS

Pan Books, London, 1967, 1st in imprint, paperback, 204pp, X648, : a Perry Mason story, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 23508 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Gardner, Erle Stanley : THE CASE OF THE NERVOUS ACCOMPLICE

Pan Books, London, 1963, 1st in imprint, paperback, X219, : Perry Mason story, wrapper ill. by Peff, very good,
Book reference no: 23329 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Gardner, Erle Stanley : THE CASE OF THE PERJURED PARROT

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1959, 1st in imprint, paperback, 1377, : good,
Book reference no: 20867 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Gardner, Erle Stanley : THE CASE OF THE PERJURED PARROT

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1961, paperback, 170pp, : a Perry Mason story, lightly rubbed at tips, spine sunned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 23513 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Gardner, Erle Stanley : THE CASE OF THE SHOPLIFTER'S SHOE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1961, paperback, 218pp, : a Perry Mason story, lightly rubbed at extrems., spine and edges sunned, good plus,
Book reference no: 23510 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Gardner, Erle Stanley : THE CASE OF THE SHOPLIFTER'S SHOE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1958, 1st in imprint, paperback, 1295, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20868 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Gardner, Erle Stanley : THE CASE OF THE SMOKING CHIMNEY

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1963, 2nd imp., paperback, 172pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, light vertical crease upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 31040 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Gash, Jonathan : JADE WOMAN

Mysterious Press, London, 1990, paperback, 283pp, : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), a Lovejoy story, sl. slant to spine, light vertical creasing to spine, light vertical crease upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 30204 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Gash, Jonathan : THE GRAIL TREE

Mysterious Press, London, 1988, 1st in imprint, paperback, 190pp, : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), a Lovejoy story, very faint vertical crease at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 30205 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Gash, Jonathan : THE SLEEPERS OF ERIN

Hamlyn, London, 1984, paperback, 223pp, : decorative upper wrapper, in this novel the 'wealthiest antiques ring in the world' want Lovejoy to join 'their latest scam in 'discovering' gold tores in a Bronze Age burial chamber,' a little rubbed at extrems., light diag crease lower wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 25276 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Gash, Jonathan : THE SLEEPERS OF ERIN - A Lovejoy Narrative

Arrow Books, London, 1987, 2nd imp., paperback, 223pp, [i] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, sl. ripple half title, very good plus,
Book reference no: 30207 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Gash, Jonathan : THE TARTAN RINGERS - A Lovejoy Narrative

Arrow Books, London, 1987, 1st in imprint, paperback, 212pp, : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), vary sl. slant to spine with light creasing at spine and cnrs. wrappers, very good,
Book reference no: 30208 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Gash. Jonathan : PEARLHANGER

Arrow Books, London, 1991, paperback, 197pp, : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), tv tie-in, inset upper wrapper show Ian McShane in the BBC production, light vertical crease in spine, faint foxing at edges, very good,
Book reference no: 29415 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gilbert, Anthony : DON'T OPEN THE DOOR

Collins Crime Club, London, ND (circa 1950's), 192pp, : blue paper covered bds, lettered in gilt at spine, narrow format in the 2/- reprint issue, col'd decorative lettered dustwrapper (unattrib.), an Arthur Crook story, sl. cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, light browning to eps., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several short edge tears, internally repaired, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37252 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gilbert, Harriett : HOTELS WITH EMPTY ROOMS

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1973, 1st edn., 142pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge col'd, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by D. Davies, few tiny fox marks to top and fore-edges, dustwrapper: one short closed tear lower edge upper panel, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 27523 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gilbert, Michael : DEATH IN CAPTIVITY

Thriller Book Club, London, 1952, club edn., 255pp, : light green cloth lettered in black at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, slightly cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned, light foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper; rubbed with creasing and sl. loss at extrems., light overall soiling, repaired to reverse, good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38535 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gilbert, Michael : THE NIGHT OF THE TWELFTH

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1976, 1st edn., 223pp, ISBN:0340206470 : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Colin Andrews, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned and faintly foxed, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., relined at spine ends and cnrs., very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37254 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gilstrap, John : NATHAN'S RUN

Little Brown, London, 1996, 1st edn., 309pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo montage dustwrapper, accused of killing a cop at a detention centre, Nathan becomes the target of a nationwide manhunt and a contract killer, dustwrapper: price clipped but with additional publisher's price label added, fine in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 13488 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gloag, Julian : BLOOD FOR BLOOD

Hamish Hamilton, London, 1985, 1st edn., 302pp, ISBN:0241115256 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Pat Doyle, a murder investigation, pages sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37256 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Gloag, Julian : SLEEPING DOGS LIE

Grafton, London, 1987, 1st in imprint, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20881 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gores, Joe : HAMMETT

Raven Books / Macdonald and Janes, London, 1976, 1st edn., 251pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib), priavte detective Samuel Dashiell Hammett investigates the murder of an old friend in 1928 San Francisco, tiny bump upper tip upper board, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge sl. dusty, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., short closed edge tear top edge upper joint, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28862 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Graeme, Bruce : WITHOUT MALICE

Hutchinson, London, ND (circa 1946), 164pp, : pale russet cloth lettered in green at spine and upper board, pictorial dustwrapper by 'Pol_', lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, light soiling lower bd., dustwrapper: clipped but price still visible, rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss and several edge tears, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37261 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Grafton, Sue : A IS FOR ALIBI

Pan Books, London, ND (circa 1991), 2nd imp., paperback, 253pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:033031582X : pictorial montage upper wrapper by Tom Adams, the first Kinsey Millhone mystery, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 35419 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Grafton, Sue : A IS FOR ALIBI

Signet / New American Library, New York, 1984, 1st in imprint, paperback, : the first Kinsey Millhone mystery, spine slanted and a little creased, lighgtly rubbed at extrems., good plus,
Book reference no: 23343 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Grafton, Sue : B IS FOR BURGLAR

Pan Books, London, ND (circa 1991), 2nd imp., paperback, [vi], 229pp, [v] ads., ISBN:0330315838 : pictorial montage upper wrapper by Tom Adams, a Kinsey Millhone mystery, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 35420 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Grafton, Sue : C IS FOR CORPSE

Pan Books, London, ND (circa 1991), 2nd imp., paperback, [vi], 243pp, [vi] ads., ISBN:0330315846 : pictorial montage upper wrapper by Tom Adams, a Kinsey Millhone mystery, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, light diag. crease upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 35421 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Grafton, Sue : F IS FOR FUGITIVE

Pan Books, London, ND (circa 1991), 2nd imp., paperback, vi], 261pp, [v] ads., ISBN:0330315870 : pictorial montage upper wrapper by Tom Adams, a Kinsey Millhone mystery, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, faint creasing to wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 35424 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Grafton, Sue : G IS FOR GUMSHOE

Pan Books, London, ND (circa 1991), 2nd imp., paperback, [vi], 261pp, [v] ads., ISBN:0330317237 : pictorial montage upper wrapper by Tom Adams, a Kinsey Millhone mystery, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, faint creasing lower wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 35425 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Grafton, Sue : H IS FOR HOMICIDE

Pan Books, London, ND (circa 1993), 5th imp., paperback, [x], 256pp, [v] ads., ISBN:0330321951 : pictorial montage upper wrapper by Tom Adams, a Kinsey Millhone mystery, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 35426 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Grafton, Sue : I IS FOR INNOCENT

Pan Books, London, 1993, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20887 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Grafton, Sue : I IS FOR INNOCENT

Pan Books, London, ND (circa 1996), 3rd imp., paperback, [x], 286pp, [viii] ads., ISBN:0330326430 : pictorial montage upper wrapper by Tom Adams, a Kinsey Millhone mystery, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 35427 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Grafton, Sue : J IS FOR JUDGMENT

Pan Books, London, ND (circa 1998), 6th imp., paperback, [viii], 359pp inc. 15pp extract from K is for Killer, , ISBN:0330333402 : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Derek Askem, a Kinsey Millhone mystery, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 35428 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Grafton, Sue : J IS FOR JUDGMENT

Macmillan, London, 1993, 1st edn. UK, [x], 288pp, ISBN:0333595750 : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Tom Adams, another Kinsey Millhone mystery, very slightly cocked, edges tanned, dustwrapper: light rubbing to head of spine, creasing to front flap, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37300 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Grafton, Sue : K IS FOR KILLER

Pan Books, London, ND (circa 1996), 2nd imp., paperback, [x], 364pp, [xvi extract from L is for Lawless], [vi] ads., ISBN:0330224808 : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Andy Bettles, a Kinsey Millhone mystery, roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, good,
Book reference no: 35429 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Grafton, Sue : K IS FOR KILLER

Pan Books, London, 1995, paperback, 364pp, includes [xvi] extract from 'L is for Lawless', [vi] ads., a promotional edition, for New Woman, : decorative upper wrapper by Andy Bettles, a Kinsey Millhone story, several light vertical creases to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, faint diag. crease top cnr. lower wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 29418 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Grafton, Sue : L IS FOR LAWLESS

Pan Books, London, 1996, paperback, [xii], 364pp inc. 16pp extract from M is for Malice, [viii] ads., ISBN:0330334816 : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Derek Askem, a Kinsey Millhone mystery, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 35430 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Grafton, Sue : M IS FOR MALICE

Pan Books, London, ND (circa 2000), 3rd imp., paperback, xii, 371pp, ISBN:0330348760 : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Andy Olney, a Kinsey Millhone mystery, roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, creasing to upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, good,
Book reference no: 35431 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Grafton, Sue : N IS FOR NOOSE

Pan Books, London, ND (circa 2001), 9th imp., paperback, [x], 353pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0330348779 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, a Kinsey Millhone mystery, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 35432 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Grafton, Sue : N IS FOR NOOSE

Macmillan, London, 1998, 1st edn., [x], 312pp, ISBN:0333669827 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, col'd eps., col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Getty Images, a Kinsey Millhone mystery, sl. cocked, faintly bumped at lower tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37301 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Graham, Winston : AFTER THE ACT

Fontana, London, 1971, 3rd imp., paperback, 222pp, [ii] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper, sl. slant to spine with faint vertical crease and sl. sunning, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 34891 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Graham, Winston : AFTER THE ACT

Fontana, London, 1971, 1st in imprint, paperback, 222pp, [ii] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper, sl. slant to spine with light vertical crease, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 33892 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Grant-Adamson, Lesley : THE DANGEROUS EDGE

Faber and Faber, London, 1993, 1st edn., 330pp, ISBN:0571167748 : black cloth lettered in white at spine, decorated and lettered dustwrapper, sl. cocked, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37309 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gregson, J. M. : ACCIDENT BY DESIGN

Collins Crime Club, London, 1996, 1st edn., 176pp, ISBN:0002325780 : another crime novel by one established in the genre, this is set in the Forest of Dean, (UK), edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, tiny graze to surface of lower panel, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37312 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Haggard, William : CLOSED CIRCUIT

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1962, 1st in imprint, paperback, 159pp, #1755, : pictorial upper wrapper by Romek Marber, sl. roll to spine with faint vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, light diag. creases cnrs., edges sl. tanned, ink name half title, good plus,
Book reference no: 31186 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hall, Rodney : CAPTIVITY CAPTIVE

Faber and Faber, London, ND (copyright 1988), 1st edn. UK, 214pp, ISBN:0571150934 : green cloth lettered in white at spine, photo montage dustwrapper, a mystery novel written around the facts of the unsolved Gatton triple murders of 1898 Australia, the author's first book, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37321 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Hamley, Dennis : DEADLY NUSIC

Point Crime / Scholastic Childrens Books, London, 1995, 1st edn., paperback original, 248pp, : pictorial wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, top 3/8 inch half title clipped, very good,
Book reference no: 26946 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Hammett, Dashiell (intro. By Lillian Hellman) : THE BIG KNOCK-OVER and other stories (first published as The Dashiell Hammett Omnibus)

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1969, 1st in imprint, paperback, 414pp, [ii] ads., : photo pictorial panel upper wrapper by David Pelham, ten short stories, a little rubbed at extrems., ink name top cnr. half title, very good,
Book reference no: 27782 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Harris, Charlaine : DEAD DOG (originally published as Sweet and Deadly)

Keyhole Crime, London, 1982, 1st in imprint, paperback, [viii], 179pp, [v] ads., #70, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), faint vertical creasine at spine and hinges, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 31334 - Price: £15.00 Click to order

No image available  

Harris, Evelyn : DOWN AMONG THE DEAD MEN

Keyhole Crime, London, 1981, 1st in imprint, paperback, 190pp, #22, : pictorial wrappers, fine,
Book reference no: 24832 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Harrison, Michael : THE WORLD OF SHERLOCK HOLMES

Frederick Muller, London, 1973, 1st edn., 227pp, 24pp half tone illustrations, ISBN:0584103344 : dark green morocco grain cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lettered and pictorial vignette dustwrapper, a further expansion of the exploits of Sherlock Holmes, edges sl. tanned, light foxing upper and fore-edges, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., spine sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37395 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Highsmith, Patricia : A DOG'S RANSOM

Heinemann, London, 1972, 1st edn., [vi], 281pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0434335134 : purple cloth lettered, ruled and decorated in gilt at spine, lettered dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, quite heavy foxing to upper and fore-edges, pale fox marks at free endpapers, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, some light foxing, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34203 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Highsmith, Patricia : RIPLEY UNDER WATER

Bloomsbury, London, 1991, 1st edn., [vi], 247pp, ISBN:0747510040 : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, blue silk marker, coloured endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper by Elspeth Ross, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: a little sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34204 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Highsmith, Patricia : RIPLEY'S GAME

Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1976, paperback, : spine sl. slant and creasing, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 23342 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Highsmith, Patricia : RIPLEY'S GAME

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1983, paperback, 256pp, : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Paul Wakefield, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 29419 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Highsmith, Patricia : THE ANIMAL-LOVER'S BOOK OF BEASTLY MURDER

Heinemann, London, 1975, 1st edn., [vi], 230pp, ISBN:0434335150 : purple cloth lettered, ruled and decorated in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Bill Dare, thirteen short stories, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge sl. tanned, small bookseller label front pastedown, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., title sun-bleached at spine, some scattered foxing, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34205 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Highsmith, Patricia : THE BLACK HOUSE

Heinemann, London, 1981, 1st edn., [vi], 258pp, ISBN:0434335185 : dark blue cloth lettered, ruled and decorated in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), eleven short stories, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. sunned, short repaired nick tail front flap, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34206 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Horler, Sydney : TIGER STANDISH TAKES THE FIELD

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1954, reset edn., paperback, 191pp, small vignette in line on title page, : coloured pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to lightly creased spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light soiling to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 38939 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hume, David : NEVER SAY LIVE

Collins, London, 1951, reprint, 191pp, : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, narrow format in the 2/- reprint issue, coloured decorative lettered dustwrapper (unattrib.), a 'Tony Carter - ace crime reporter' story, rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several creases and edge tears, internally repaired, good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37433 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hunter, Evan and McBain, Ed : CANDYLAND

Orion, London, 2001, paperback, [x], 352pp, ISBN:0752843958 : pictorial wrappers, published as a joint effort by the author in his real name (changed from his origional name of Salvatore A. Lombino) and in his pseudonym, sl. roll to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 35439 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Michael : APPLEBY ON ARARAT

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1961, 1st in imprint, paperback, 218pp, [iii] ads., #1577, : standard Penguin green and white crime livery, well rubbed at extrems., nicks at spine ends, creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, reading copy,
Book reference no: 36540 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Innes, Michael : DEATH AT THE PRESIDENT'S LODGING

Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (c2001), paperback, vi inc. plan, 275pp, [iii] ads., : Penguin green and white livery with added cover art by Arthur Wakelin, an Inspector Appleby story, light vertical creasing to spine, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29053 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Innes, Michael : SILENCE OBSERVED

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1964, 1st in imprint, paperback, C2080, : child's transfer (decal) on half title, good plus,
Book reference no: 20980 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

James, P. D. : A TASTE FOR DEATH

Sphere, London, 1987, 1st in imprint, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20990 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

James, P. D. : A TASTE FOR DEATH

Sphere, London, 1987, 1st in imprint, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20991 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

James, P. D. : DEATH OF AN EXPERT WITNESS

Sphere, London, 1986, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20994 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

James, P. D. : INNOCENT BLOOD

Sphere, London, 1981, paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20993 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

James, P. D. : ORIGINAL SIN

Alfred A. Knopf, Toronto, 1994, 1st edn. Canada, [vi], 426pp, ISBN:0394280717 : dark grey cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper by Spencer Francey Peters, an Adam Dalgliesh story, faint scratch fore-edge of text block, very good plus in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37443 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

James, P. D. : THE SKULL BENEATH THE SKIN

Sphere, London, 1983, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20992 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

James, P. D. : UNNATURAL CAUSES

Sphere Books, London, 1981, paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20014 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

James, P. D. : A MIND TO MURDER

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1980, paperback, 221pp, : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Richard Davies, an Adam Dalgleish story, spine sunned and faintly creased, a little rubbed at tips, light diag. crease top cnr. upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 29420 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

James, P. D. : COVER HER FACE

Sphere Books, London, 1979, paperback, 207pp, [i] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), an Adam Dalgleish story, sl. slant to spine with several light vertical creases, liughtly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 29422 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

James, P. D. : SHROUD FOR A NIGHTINGALE

Sphere Books, London, 1973, 1st in imprint, paperback, 300pp, [iv] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), an Adam Dalgleish story, sl. roll to spine with two vertical creases, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 29423 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Keating, H. R. F. : CHEATING DEATH

Hutchinson, London, 1992, 1st edn., 172pp, ISBN:0091751896 : red cloth grain paper covered bds. gilt, an Inspector Ghote novel, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: sm. repaired tear at bottom of front flap fold, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37452 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Keating, H. R. F. : THE ICIEST SIN

Hutchinson, London, 1990, 1st edn., 162pp, ISBN:0091737451 : ochre cloth grain paper covered bds. gilt, an Inspector Ghote novel, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, a little creased lower edge upper panel, faintly marked, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37453 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kenyon, Michael : THE WHOLE HOG

Collins Crime Club, London, 1967, 1st edn., 255pp, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Kenneth Farnhill, edges sl. tanned with single fox mark upper edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. faded, short repaired tear head of upper joint, small areas of surface loss centre of spine and top cnr. upper panel, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37457 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

King, Terry Johnson : THE NOOSE OF RED BEADS

Abelard-Schuman, London, 1969, 1st edn. UK, 192pp, ISBN:0200715534 : maroon cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper, a little rubbed at extrems., edges very sl. tanned, dustwrapper: front flap clipped at both corners, rubbed at extrems. with several short nicks at edges, repaired to reverse, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37463 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Knox, Bill : RALLY TO KILL

Keyhole Crime, London, 1982, 1st in imprint, paperback, 184pp, #58, : pictorial wrappers, fine,
Book reference no: 24833 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

la Barre, Harriet : THE ITALIAN VILLA

Piatkus, London, 1989, 1st edn., 250pp, ISBN:0861888200 : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by John Hancock, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., a little creased at head of spine, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37470 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

la Plante, Linda : PRIME SUSPECT

Pan Books, London, 1991, 1st edn., paperback original, 231pp, ISBN:0330315978 : photo pictorial wrappers, tv tie-in with the Granada production of the same name, edges lightly tanned, faint crease lower part of upper hinge, very good plus,
Book reference no: 32281 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

le Carré, John : CALL FOR THE DEAD

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1976, paperback, : good,
Book reference no: 20020 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

le Carré, John : CALL FOR THE DEAD

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1982, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20021 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

le Carré, John : CALL FOR THE DEAD

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1981, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20022 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

le Carré, John : CALL FOR THE DEAD

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1985, paperback, : fine,
Book reference no: 20023 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Leather, Edwin : THE DUVEEN LETTER

Macmillan, London, 1980, 1st edn., 192pp, ISBN:0333289730 : dark green cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Chris Moore, the third Rupert Conway story, very sl. cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, endpapers replaced, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, a little browned along top edges, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37484 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Leather, Edwin : THE MOZART SCORE

Macmillan, London, 1979, 1st edn., 223pp, ISBN:0333265475 : orange cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper by Ken Leeder, the second Rupert Conway story, lightly rubbed at tips and faintly bumped at upper tip upper board, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: laminated, very sl. creased at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37485 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Leon, Donna : A NOBLE RADIANCE

Arrow Books, London, 1999, 1st in imprint, paperback, [x], 289pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper, a Commissario Guido Brunetti story, faint vertical creasing at spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 31145 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lewis, Roy : THE FENOKEE PROJECT

Collins Crime Club, London, 1971, 1st edn., 191pp, ISBN:0002312387 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper by Kenneth Farnhill, edges a little tanned and upper edge faintly foxed, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37494 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lockridge, Frances and Richard : MURDER BY THE BOOK

Hutchinson, London, 1964, 1st edn., 188pp, : blue cloth lettered in black and white at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by William Randell, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned with a few light fox marks, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, lower panel lightly soiled, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37501 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lorac, E. C. R. : THE SIXTEENTH STAIR

Collins Crime Club, London, 1952, repint, 192pp, : blue paper covered boards lettered in gilt at spine, narrow format as the 2/- reprint issue but unpriced, green and black decorative lettered dustwrapper by Stead, an Inspector Macdonald story, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with several nicks and creases to edges, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37508 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Loraine, Philip : SEA-CHANGE

Collins Crime Club, London, 1982, 1st edn., 190pp, ISBN:0002317257 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper photograph by Colin Andrews, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, very lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37509 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lyall, Gavin : THE CROCUS LIST

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1985, 1st edn., 288pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, the author's third Harry Maxim novel, edges sl. tanned, fine in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 10151 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

MacKinnon, Allan : NINE DAY'S MURDER

Collins Crime Club, London, 1951, reprint, 192pp, : blue paper covered boards lettered in gilt at spine, narrow format in the 2/- reprint issue, col'd decorative lettered dustwrapper (unattrib.), a little rubbed at tips, edges tanned with a few fox marks, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several short edge tears, internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37521 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Maddock, Stephen : I'LL NEVER LIKE FRIDAY AGAIN

Collins, London, 1952, reprint, 192pp, : blue paper covered bds, lettered in gilt at spine, narrow format in the 2/- reprint issue, col'd decorative lettered dustwrapper (unattrib.), a little rubbed at tips, edges tanned with some foxing, faint foxing to title, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several short edge tears, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37532 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Malcolm, John : GOTHIC PURSUIT and MORTAL RUIN

Diamond Crime / HarperCollins, London, 1994, 1st in imprint, two-in-one edn., paperback, 356pp, Gothic Pursuit ills. by RobertStaermose, : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Monique Le Luhandre, two Tim Simpson stories, spine slanted with several vertical creases, well rubbed at extrems., good,
Book reference no: 29424 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

March, William : THE BAD SEED

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1957, 1st in imprint, paperback, 188pp, [ii] ads., : standard green Penguin livery, the story of Rhoda, outwardly a charming ten year old, who has her own moral code which presents her mother with an appalling dilemma, a little rubbed at extrems., spine sunned, light foxing to wrappers and half title, edges browned, , very good,
Book reference no: 25333 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Marric. J. J. (pseud. John Creasey) : GIDEON'S VOTE

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1966, 2nd imp., 192pp inc. 1pp sketch map, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, a little bumped lower edge lower board, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., several shrt nicks to edges, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 33528 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Marsh, Ngaio : A MAN LAY DEAD

Fontana, London, 1960, paperback, 191pp, : a Roderick Alleyn mystery, BBC TV tie-in pictorial design with Patrick Malahide and Belinda Lang, faint impressed numbers upper wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 23503 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Marsh, Ngaio : BLACK AS HE'S PAINTED

Fontana, London, 1981, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20078 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Marsh, Ngaio : COLOUR SCHEME

Fontana / Collins, London, 1974, paperback, 256pp, : pictorial wrappers by Philip Hood, sl. spine slant with light vertical crease, a little rubbed at extrems., sl tanning to edges, check marks againt title list opposite title, very good,
Book reference no: 26309 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Marsh, Ngaio : GRAVE MISTAKE

Fontana, London, 1979, 1st in imprint, paperback, 222pp, [ii] ads., #5768, : pictorial wrappers (unattrib), a Roderick Alleyn mystery, sl. spine slant, faint vertical creasing at spine and at upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing upper wrapper, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 20084 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Marsh, Ngaio : HAND IN GLOVE

Fontana, London, 1982, paperback, 256pp, : pictorial wrappers (unattrib), a Roderick Alleyn mystery, sl. roll and slant to spine, light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., binding adhesive currently sound but brittle and failing, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 20086 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Marsh, Ngaio : OFF WITH HIS HEAD

Collins Crime Club, London, 1957, 1st edn., 287pp, : no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 16896 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Marsh, Ngaio : OPENING NIGHT

Fontana, London, 1979, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20088 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Marsh, Ngaio : TIED UP IN TINSEL

Collins Crime Club, London, 1972, 1st edn., 256pp, : red cloth grain paper covered bds. gilt, a little bumped at spine ends and cnrs., light foxing to top edge, front eps. and prelims., no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 16897 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Marsh, Ngaio : TIED UP IN TINSEL

Fontana, London, 1984, paperback, 224pp, : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), a Roderick Alleyn story, faint vertical crease at spine, very good plus,
Book reference no: 25942 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Marsh, Ngaio : WHEN IN ROME

Fontana, London, 1972, 1st in imprint, paperback, 2709, : very good,
Book reference no: 20090 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Marsh, Ngaio and Jellett, Henry : THE NURSING HOME MURDER

Fontana, London, 1961, 1st in imprint, paperback, 563, : reading copy only,
Book reference no: 20087 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Marshall, William : MANILA BAY

Secker and Warurg, London, 1986, 1st edn. UK, 215pp, : black cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered in silver, col'd decorative lettered dustwrapper, a change of scene from the popular Yellowthread Street mysteries of Hong Kong, this murder mystery is set in the Philippines, fine in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 13118 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Martin, Troy Kennedy : Z CARS

Herbert Jenkins, London, 1963, 1st edn. in hardback, : red cloth lettered in white at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a novel based on the BBC Television series of the same name, preceded by a paperback edition published by Mayfair 1962, very sl. cocked, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37537 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

No image available  

Mason, A. E. W. : AT THE VILLA ROSE

Heron Books, London, ND, reprint, paperback, half tone frontis port., 218pp, : black simulated leather card wrappers, lettered and decorated in gilt and red at spine, lettered in gilt and red with gilt border upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 31147 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

McBain, Ed : CALYPSO

Pan Books, London, 1983, 5th imp., paperback, 192pp, ISBN:0330262009 : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Colin Thomas, an 87th Precinct novel, sl. slant with light vertical creasing at spine and hinges, lightly rubbed at tips, light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 35445 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

McBain, Ed : CINDERELLA

Sphere, London, 1987, 1st in imprint, paperback, [vi], 218pp, ISBN:0722158033 : photo pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a Matthew Hope novel, sl. roll and slant with light vertical creasing at spine and hinges, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 35446 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

McBain, Ed : COP HATER

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1984, 6th imp., paperback, 171pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0140019685 : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Peter Williams, an 87th Precinct novel, sl. slant with light vertical creasing at spine and hinges, lightly rubbed at tips, light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, binding fragile, good,
Book reference no: 35447 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

McBain, Ed : DEATH OF A NURSE (originally published as Murder in the Navy under the pseud. Richard Marsten)

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1988, paperback, 187pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Peter Williams, sl. roll and light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing lower wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 27787 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

McBain, Ed : DEATH OF A NURSE (originally published as Murder in the Navy under the pseudonym Richard Marsten)

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 198, 2nd imp., paperback, 187pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:014005152X : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Peter Williams, roll and slant with light vertical creasing at spine and hinges, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 35448 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

McBain, Ed : DOLL

Pan Books, London, ND (circa 1980), 4th imp., paperback, 158pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0330248235 : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Colin Thomas, an 87th Precinct novel, sl. slant with light vertical creasing at spine and hinges, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 35449 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

McBain, Ed : EIGHT BLACK HORSES

Pan Books, London, 1987, 1st in imprint, paperback, [vi], 250pp, ISBN:033029590X : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Colin Thomas, an 87th Precinct novel, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing at spine and hinges, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 35451 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

McBain, Ed : FUZZ

Pan Books, London, 1983, 8th imp., paperback, 205pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0330024639 : photo pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), an 87th Precinct novel, slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 35454 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

McBain, Ed : FUZZ

Pan Books, London, ND (circa 1985), 9th imp., paperback, 205pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0330024639 : photo pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), an 87th Precinct novel, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 35455 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

McBain, Ed : HEAT

Pan Books, London, 1984, 2nd imp., paperback, 204pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0330268600 : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Colin Thomas, an 87th Precinct novel, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, light creasing cnrs. upper wrapper, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 35461 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

McBain, Ed : ICE

Pan Books, London, 1984, 1st in imprint, paperback, 288pp, ISBN:0330282964 : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Colin Thomas, an 87th Precinct novel, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 35463 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

McBain, Ed : JIGSAW

Pan Books, London, 1983, 7th imp., paperback, 159pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0330231723 : photo pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), an 87th Precinct novel, slant to spine with light vertical creasing, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 35465 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

McBain, Ed : KING'S RANSOM

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1980, 3rd imp., paperback, 172pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0140022198 : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), an 87th Precinct Novel, slant to spine with light vertical creasing at spine and hinges, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 35469 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

McBain, Ed : LADY KILLER

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1984, 4th imp., paperback, 172pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0140020195 : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Peter Williams, an 87th Precinct novel, slant to spine with light vertical creasing at spine and hinges, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 35470 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

McBain, Ed : MARY, MARY

William Heinemann, London, 1992, 1st edn. UK, [vi], 346pp, ISBN:0434441082 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a Matthew Hope novel, very sl. cocked, edges tanned, pages lightly tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35436 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

McBain, Ed : MISCHIEF

Mandarin, London , (c1993), paperback, : 87th Precinct story, fine,
Book reference no: 23351 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

McBain, Ed : POISON

Pan Books, London, 1987, 1st in imprint, paperback, [viii], 264pp, ISBN:0330300806 : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Colin Thomas, an 87th Precinct novel, roll and slant to vertically creased spine, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 35476 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

McBain, Ed : RUMPELSTILTSKIN

Book Club Associates, London, 1982, club edition, 240pp, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Ken Reilly, edges tanned, small bookplate front free endpaper, pages a little tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37551 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

McBain, Ed : SADIE WHEN SHE DIED

Pan Books, London, ND (circa 1980), 6th imp., paperback, 160pp, ISBN:0330240129 : photo pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), an 87th Precinct novel, very sl. roll and slant to lightly creased spine, faint crease at upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 35480 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

McBain, Ed : SHOTGUN

Pan Books, London, 1971, 1st in imprint, paperback, 158pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0330027026 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, an 87th Precinct mystery, wrappers creased and rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 36546 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

McBain, Ed : THE HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT

Sphere, London, 1989, 1st in imprint, paperback, [vi], 248pp, ISBN:0747404615 : photo pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a Matthew Hope novel, sl. slant and roll to spine with light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 35490 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

McBain, Ed : THE MCBAIN BRIEF

Pan Books, London, ND (circa1984), 3rd imp., paperback, 283pp, [v] ads., ISBN:033028181X : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Colin Thomas, twenty short stories, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 35491 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

McBain, Ed : THE MCBAIN BRIEF

Pan Books, London, ND (circa1984), 3rd imp., paperback, 283pp, [v] ads., ISBN:033028181X : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Colin Thomas, twenty short stories, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 35492 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

McBain, Ed : THE MUGGER

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1980, 4th imp., paperback, 158pp, [i] ad., ISBN:0140019693 : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), an 87th Precinct novel, slant to spine with light creasing at spine and wrappers, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 35493 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

McBain, Ed : THREE BLIND MICE

Mandarin, London, 1992, 1st in imprint, paperback, : Matthew Hope story, fine,
Book reference no: 23350 - Price: £5.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

McBain, Ed : VESPERS

Heinemann, London, 1990, 1st edn., 331pp, ISBN:0434441090 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper by Terry Pastor, an 87th Precinct story, lightly bumped at tips, edges tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37552 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Messiter, Ian : THE JUDGEMENT

Michael Joseph, London, 1981, 1st edn., 223pp, ISBN:0718120388 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, a novelisation of the circumstances and inconsistencies of an alleged rape, by one French General's son of another French General's daughter, in 1835, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, spine very sl. sunned, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37563 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Millar, Margaret : BEYOND THIS POINT ARE MONSTERS

Keyhole Crime, London, 1982, 1st in imprint, paperback, 189pp, #50, : pictorial wrappers, fine,
Book reference no: 24835 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Monsarrat, Nicholas : CASTLE GARAC

Pan Books, London, 1968, 1st edn. UK, paperback original, 190pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant and roll to spine with light vertical creasing, rubbed at extrems, short nick tail of spine and fore-edge half title, good,
Book reference no: 20116 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Monsarrat, Nicholas : CASTLE GARAC

Pan Books, London, 1968, 1st edn. UK, paperback original, 190pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant and roll to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, short nick tail of spine and lower edge lower wrapper, good,
Book reference no: 29633 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Monsarrat, Nicholas : CASTLE GARAC

Pan Books, London, 1968, 1st edn. UK, paperback original, 190pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0330020013 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), very lightly rubbed at tips, pages sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 33898 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

Moore, Robin and Machlin, Milt : FRENCH CONNECTION ll

Futura, London, 1975, 1st edn. UK, paperback original, 197pp, : film tie in, photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Gene Hackman as Popeye Doyle in the 20th Century-Fox production, based on the screenplay, sl. slant and light creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems. with light creasing to wrappers, ink name date half title, light stain fore-edge first few pp., good,
Book reference no: 29635 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Morland, Nigel : THE CORPSE WAS NO LADY

Sampson Low, London, 1950, 1st edn., 211pp, i ads., : red cloth grain paper covered boards lettered in black at spine, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges dusty, ink name front pastedown and 3 line name rear pastedown, free endpapers sl. browned, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 16714 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Morris, Edward : THE FIVE FOWLERS

Geoffrey Bles, London, 1953, 1st edn., 224pp, 1p map in text, : blue cloth lettered and lined in black at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little tanned and faintly foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed with short tears, sl. loss and creasing at edges, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34987 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mortimer, John : RUMPOLE A LA CARTE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND, reprint, paperback, [viii], 245pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0140132619 : tv tie-in, photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Leo McKern in the Thames TV production, six short stories, light creasing upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 33692 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Mortimer, John : RUMPOLE AND THE GOLDEN THREAD

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1988, 12th imp., paperback, 253pp, [ii] ads., : tv tie-in, pictorial montage upper wrapper by Rob Page shows caricature of Leo McKern as Horace Rumpole in the Thames Television production of Rumpole of The Bailey, six short stories, faint vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 30216 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mortimer, John : RUMPOLE FOR THE DEFENCE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (circa 1994), reprint, paperback, 186pp, [vi] ads., ISBN:014006060X : tv tie-in, pictorial upper wrapper by Rob Page shows caricature of Leo McKern as Horace Rumpole in the Thames Television production of Rumpole of The Bailey, a collection of seven short stories, very slight slant to spine, near fine,
Book reference no: 39373 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Mortimer, John : RUMPOLE FOR THE DEFENCE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1986, 8th imp., paperback, 186pp, [vi] ads., : tv tie-in, pictorial upper wrapper by Rob Page shows caricature of Leo McKern as Horace Rumpole in the Thames Television production of Rumpole of The Bailey, seven short stories, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 30217 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Mortimer, John : RUMPOLE OF THE BAILEY

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1986, 12th imp., paperback, 208pp, : tv tie-in, pictorial montage upper wrapper by Rob Page shows caricature of Leo McKern as Horace Rumpole in the Thames Television production of Rumpole of The Bailey, six short stories, faint creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 30219 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Mortimer, John : RUMPOLE'S LAST CASE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1987, 1st in imprint, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20120 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Mortimer, John : RUMPOLE'S LAST CASE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1987, 1st edn., paperback original, 233pp, [vi] ads., : tv tie-in, pictorial upper wrapper by Rob Page shows caricature of Leo McKern as Horace Rumpole in the Thames Television production of Rumpole of The Bailey, seven short stories, faint creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 30218 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Mortimer, John : RUMPOLE'S RETURN

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1982, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20121 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Mortimer, John : RUMPOLE'S RETURN

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1987, 11th imp., paperback, 160pp, : tv tie-in, pictorial montage upper wrapper by Rob Page shows caricature of Leo McKern as Horace Rumpole in the Thames Television production of Rumpole of The Bailey, faint creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease top cnr. upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 30220 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mortimer, John : THE BEST OF RUMPOLE

Book Club Assiciates, London, 1993, club edn., [vi], 274pp, : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, pictorial dustwrapper by Rob Page, seven short stories, sl. cocked, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly sunned at spine, sl. diag. creasing lower cnr. front flap, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 33543 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Murray, Max : ROYAL BED FOR A CORPSE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1961, 1st in imprint, paperback, 140pp, : standard green Penguin livery, in this story, the tourist business is booming in an English stately home until a corpse is found on a four-poster bed, sl. spine slant, lightly rubbed at extrems., light diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, spine sl. sunned, edges browned, very good,
Book reference no: 25335 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Nicholson, Kate : HOOK, LINE AND SINKER

Geoffrey Bles, London, 1966, 1st edn., 224pp, 1p map in text, : black cloth lettered in white at spine, coloured decorative dustwrapper by S. Godsell, faint foxing upper edge, several small ink scribbles front free endpaper, dustwrapper rubbed at extrems., overall light tanning, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34988 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

O'Connell, Carol : THE MAN WHO LIED TO WOMEN

Hutchinson, London, 1995, 1st edn., 296pp, coloured endpapers, ISBN:009178672X : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured decorated and lettered dustwrapper (unattrib), a Mallory novel, very sl. cocked, pages lightly tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., lightly marked lower panel, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37604 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

O'Hara, John : OURSELVES TO KNOW

Cresset Press, London, 1961, 2nd imp., 408pp, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper by Hans Tisdall, edges lightly tanned and faintly foxed, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., small mark upper panel and several marks lower panel, several tiny edge tears, price clipped with added price label, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37605 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Palmer, Frank : HOT TODDY

Constable, London, 1997, 1st edn., 207pp, : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Terry Pastor, the third Phil 'Sweeney' Todd story, tiny bumps lower cnrs., very good plus in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 25913 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Paretsky, Sara : DEADLOCK

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1990, paperback, 267pp, [iv] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper, a V. I. Warshawski story, sl. slant to spine with numerous light vertical creases, a little rubbed with light creasing at extrems., lacks half title, good,
Book reference no: 29430 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Paretsky, Sara : TUNNEL VISION

Dell, New York, 1995, paperback, 1st US in imprint, xvi, 464pp, : pictorial montage upper wrapper, a V. I. Warshawski story, sl. slant and roll to spine with numerous light vertical creases, a little rubbed at extrems., diag. creasing cnrs. upper wrapper, good,
Book reference no: 29431 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Paretsky, Sara : TUNNEL VISION

Penguin Harmondsworth, ND, , paperback, xi, 483pp, : pictorial montage upper wrapper, a V. I. Warshawski story, lightly rubbed at tips, light creasing upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 29432 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Parker, John : THE TWELFTH MAN

André Deutsch, London, 1992, 1st edn., 231pp, ISBN:023398769X : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Peter Sutton, a cricket murder mystery, sl cocked, faintly bumped at tips, 4 line ink inscr. ffep., dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at spoine ends, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37618 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Pentecost, Hugh : MURDER AS USUAL

Keyhole Crime, London, 1981, 1st in imprint, paperback, 191pp, #9, : pictorial wrappers, fine,
Book reference no: 24836 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Perry, Ritchie : HOLIDAY WITH A VENGEANCE

Collins Crime Club, London, 1974, 1st edn., 188pp, ISBN:0002313111 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), edges sl. tanned, single faint fox mark fore-edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, light creasing head of spine, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37629 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Peters, Ellis : A NICE DERANGEMENT OF EPITAPHS

Futura, London, 1988, 1st in imprint, paperback, : Inspector Felse story, very good,
Book reference no: 23357 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Peters, Ellis : ONE CORPSE TOO MANY

Book Club Associates, London, 1979, club edn., 192pp, map in text, : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, the second Cadfael story, very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: sunned at spine, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37630 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Peters, Ellis : THE DEVIL'S NOVICE

Futura, London, 1990, paperback, : 8th Brother Cadfael Chronicle, fine,
Book reference no: 23356 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Peters, Ellis : THE POTTER'S FIELD

Futura, London, 1991, 1st in imprint, paperback, : 17th Brother Cadfael Chronicle, fine,
Book reference no: 23354 - Price: £5.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Peters, Ellis : THE POTTER'S FIELD

Headline, London, 1989, 1st edn., [vi], 248pp, [ii] blank, maps at endpapers, ISBN:0747201595 : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Clifford Harper, another Brother Cadfael mediaeval murder mystery, lightly bumped at tail of spine, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. sunned, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37631 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Peters, Ellis : THE SUMMER OF THE DANES

Warner Futura, London, 1992, 1st in imprint, paperback, [viii inc. map], 280pp, : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), the eighteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael, fine,
Book reference no: 27792 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Peters, Ellis : THE VIRGIN IN THE ICE

Futura, London, 1989, paperback, : 6th Brother Cadfael Chronicle, fine,
Book reference no: 23353 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Peters, Ellis (pseud. Edith Pargetter) : BROTHER CADFAEL'S PENANCE

Headline, London, 1994, 1st edn., [viii inc. double page map and royal pedigree], 276pp, maps at endpapers, : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, pictorial dustwrapper by Clifford Harper, the twentieth Brother Cadfael chronicle, light bumps head of spine and lower tip upper board, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 33548 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Peters, Ellis (pseud. Edith Pargetter) : FALLEN INTO THE PIT

Futura, London, 1991, 1st in imprint, paperback, 278pp, [ii] ads., : decorative embossed upper wrapper (unattrib.), a Sergeant Felse story, sl. spine roll, light creasing and small area surface loss at spine, very good,
Book reference no: 25998 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Peyton, Richard (ed) : DEADLY ODDS

Pan Books, London, 1987, 1st in imprint, paperback, : anthology of crime and mystery stories of the turf, very good,
Book reference no: 20150 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Pierce, David M. : WRITE ME A LETTER

Scribners, London, 1992, 1st edn. UK, 232pp, decorative endpapers, ISBN:0356200477 : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a mystery for private invesigator Vic Daniel, very sl. cocked, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly creased at extrems., very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37633 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Plummer, T. Arthur : WHO FIRED THE FACTORY?

Stanley Paul, London, ND (circa 1950), 208pp, : numerous ink notes ffep, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 16738 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Quartermain, James [pseudonym of James Broom Lynne] : THE DIAMOND HOOK

Constable, London, 1970, 1st edn., 190pp, ISBN:009456860X : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, lettered and decorated dustwrapper, in the Constable Crime series, set in Soho (London) and France, sl. cocked, edges a little tanned and lightly foxed, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., spine heavily sunned, 2 small repaired tears, lightly soiled, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37647 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Queen, Ellery : THE ORIGIN OF EVIL

Pan Books, London, 1961, 1st in imprint, paperback, G517, : wrapper ill. by Sheldon, v. sl. spine slant, top edge browned and foxed, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 23337 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Quinton, Ann : TO MOURN A MISCHIEF

Piatkus, London, 1989, 1st edn., 274pp, ISBN:0861888944 : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Ken Leeder, very sl. cocked, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37648 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Radley, Sheila : BLOOD ON THE HAPPY HIGHWAY

Constable and Co. Ltd., London, 1983, 1st edn., 190pp, ISBN:0094652007 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a Chief Inspector Douglas Quantrill story set in Suffolk, edges very sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37649 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Rathbone, Julian : WATCHING THE DETECTIVES

Michael Joseph, London, 1983, 1st edn., 231pp, ISBN:0718122496 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd decorative lettered dustwrapper, another mystery for Commissioner Jan Argand, edges very sl. tanned, dustwrapper: faultless, very good plus in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37651 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reichs, Kathy : BARE BONES

Heinemann, London, 2003, 1st edn., trade paperback, viii, 307pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0434011975 : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), pictorial upper wrapper, simultaneoius issue with hardback, faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 35081 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Rendall, Ruth : AN UNKINDNESS OF RAVENS

Arrow Books, London, 1986, paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20233 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Rendall, Ruth : SOME LIE AND SOME DIE

Arrow Books, London, 1985, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20232 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Rendall, Ruth : SOME LIE AND SOME DIE

Arrow Books, London, 1984, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20235 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Rendall, Ruth : THE BRIDESMAID

Hutchinson, London, 1989, 1st edn. UK, 298pp, ISBN:0091738547 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper by Peter Williams, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37672 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Rendall, Ruth : WEXFORD - An Omnibus (From Doon With Death, A New Lease Of Death and The Best Man To Die)

Mysterious Press in assoc. with Arrow, London, 1987, trade paperback format, 1st omnibus edition, 508pp, [i] ads., : pictorial design upper wrapper (unattrib.), three complete Wexford murder mysteries, sl. spine roll and slant, light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., good plus,
Book reference no: 25344 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Rendall, Ruth : WOLF TO THE SLAUGHTER

Arrow Books, London, 1984, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20234 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Rendell, Ruth : SIMISOLA

Hutchinson, London, ND (copyright 1994), 5th imp., 323pp, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0091791618 : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a Chief Inspector Wexford mystery, very lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37673 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Rendell, Ruth : SIMISOLA

Hutchinson, London, 1994, 1st edn., 323pp, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0091791618 : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a Chief Inspector Wexford mystery, edges very sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37674 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Rendell, Ruth : SOME LIE AND SOME DIE

Arrow Books, London ND (c1990), , paperback, 192pp, [i] ads, sketch map in text, : decorative upper wrapper, an Inspector Wexford story, promotional edition marked 'Not for resale', light creasing upper hinge, small area surface loss lower wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29433 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Rendell, Ruth : THE COPPER PEACOCK

Arrow Books, London, 1994, paperback, 170pp, : pictorial upper wrapper by Janette Earney, nine short stories, light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, a little rubbed at tips, sl. ripple to some leaves at fore-edge, very good,
Book reference no: 29434 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Roberts, Anthony : THE FIVE HOUSES

The Book Club, London, ND, club edn., 192pp, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed and a little bumpoed at extrems., spine ends sunned, upper edge a little foxed and all edges tanned, some foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss to spine ends and several edge nicks, a little foxed and soiled, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 33552 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Roberts, Willo Davis : EXPENDABLE

Keyhole Crime, London, 1982, 1st in imprint, paperback, 220pp, #43, : pictorial wrappers, light diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 24838 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Rose, Malcolm : THE SMOKING GUN

Point Crime / Scholastic Childrens Books, London, 1993, 1st edn., paperback original, 192pp, [ix] ads., : pictorial wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 26945 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Ross, Annie : MOVING IMAGE

Headline, London, 1995, 1st in imprint, paperback, [vi], 250pp, : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Tony Hutchings, a Bel Carson story, sl. slant to spine with numerous light vertical creases, a little rubbed at tips, light diag. creasing lower cnr. upper wrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 29435 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Sayers, Dorothy L. : BUSMAN'S HONEYMOON

New English Library, London, ND, reprint, paperback, 398pp, [i] ad., ISBN:0450018008 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a Lord Peter Wimsey story, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., light mainly diagonal creasing to wrappers, edges sl. tanned, good,
Book reference no: 35083 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Sayers, Dorothy L. : CLOUDS OF WITNESS

The Literary Press, London, ND (c1930's), 286pp, plan in text, : small pocket sized cheap edition, glazed blue paper covered bds. lettered in gilt at spine, gilt lettering and decs. upper bd., gilt advertisement (News of the World) at lower bd., bound without free endpapers, a Peter Wimsey detection story, sl. cocked, rubbed at extrems. with sl. surface flaking at cnrs., edges of bds. and hinges, edges browned, ink name/date half title, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 24920 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Sayers, Dorothy L. : CLOUDS OF WITNESS

New English Library, London, 1987, 14th imp., paperback, 284pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0450001806 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.) based on an image of Edmund Petherbridge who appeared as Wimsey in the BBC series, a Lord Peter Wimsey story, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, corner of one leaf turned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 30051 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Sayers, Dorothy L. : LORD PETER VIEWS THE BODY

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1962, 1st in imprint, paperback, #1779, : Penguin green crime wrappers lettered and decorated at upper wrapper, twelve Lord Peter Wimsey stories, roll and slant to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 20240 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Sayers, Dorothy L. : STRONG POISON

New English Library, London, 1987, 15th imp., paperback, 224pp, ISBN:0450013928 : pictorial upper wrapper by Liz Friedman, tv tie-in, lower wrapper shows Harriet Walter and Edmund Petherbridge in the BBC production, a Lord Peter Wimsey story, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, light ripple fore-edge margin three leaves, very good,
Book reference no: 30052 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Sayers, Dorothy L. : HANGMAN'S HOLIDAY

Gollancz, London, 1935, 4th imp., 288pp, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, yellow dustwrapper lettered in magenta and black, an early reprint priced 2/6 net at spine, twelve short stories, a little rubbed at tips, patches of sunning to cloth (opposite chips), upper edge dusty, all edges tanned and a little foxed, light foxing to prelims and final pages and some foxing in text, dustwrapper: rubbed with loss at spine ends and cnrs., original colour bleached, overall creasing and soiling , repaired to reverse, good plus in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38552 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Sayers, Dorothy L. and Walsh, Jill Paton : THRONES, DOMINATIONS

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1998, 1st edn., [viii], 312pp, ISBN:0340684550 : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured decorative dustwrapper, a Lord Peter Wimsey / Harriet Vane story, sl. cocked, light bump upper tip upper board, edges sl. tanned, small stain front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35087 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Scherf, Margaret : THE BEADED BANANA

Keyhole Crime, London, 1982, 1st in imprint, paperback, 185pp, #37, : pictorial wrappers, light foxing top and fore-edges, fine,
Book reference no: 24839 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Seaman, Donald : CHASE ROYAL

Hamish Hamilton, London, 1980, 1st edn., 319pp, ISBN:0241103568 : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated lettered dustwrapper by Don Macpherson, a novel of a 19th century Irish Republican bombing campaign in London, edges very sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, slight sunning to spine and upper edge, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37697 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Seymour, Henry : IN THE STILL OF THE NIGHT

John Gifford, London, 1966, 1st edn., 191pp, : brown cloth lettered in silver at spine, sl. cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., ink name fpd and deleted ink price ffep, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 16803 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Shand, William : TEMPEST WEAVES A SHROUD

Herbert Jenkins, London, 1957, 1st edn., 190pp, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, pub. device in black lower bd., one page of ads. and final free endpaper torn out, ink names to paste-downs otherwise VG, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 16804 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shepherd, Stella : THINNER THAN BLOOD

Constable, London, 1991, 1st edn., 192pp, : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Terry Pastor, edges sl. tanned, light flecks to title, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28869 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Sher, Antony : CHEAP LIVES

Little Brown and Co., London, 1995, 1st edn., [xii], 246pp, coloured endpapers, 5 in text drawings by the author, ISBN:0316914509 : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Anthony Sher, tiny surface rub on upper bd., dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, light vertical crease front flap, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37718 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Simenon, Georges : THE HATTER'S GHOSTS

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1960, 1st in imprint, paperback, 173pp, [ii] ads., #1456, : standard green and white Penguin livery, sl. slant and wrinkling to sun darkenend spine, light crease upper hinge,m small ink mark upper wrapper, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 31067 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Simpson, Dorothy : PUPPET FOR A CORPSE

Sphere, London, 1985, 1st in imprint, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20317 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Skvorecky, Josef : SINS FOR FATHER KNOX

Faber and Faber, London, 1989, 1st edn. UK, 292pp, ISBN:057115428X : black cloth lettered in white at spine, decorated dustwrapper by 'Pentagram', described as the Czech answer to Sherlock Holmes and Father Brown, edges tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, upper edges sl. sunned, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37724 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Smith, Evelyn E. : MISS MELVILLE RIDES A TIGER

The Crime Club / Harper Collins, London, 1992, 1st edn., 198pp, ISBN:0002324008 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper by Colin Thomas, pages lightly tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbing and creasing at extrems., sl. surface scratches upper panel, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37726 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Smith, Evelyn E. : MISS MELVILLE RIDES A TIGER

The Crime Club / Harper Collins, London, 1992, 1st edn., 198pp, ISBN:0002324008 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper by Colin Thomas, lightly rubbed at tips, edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: light surface rubbing, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37725 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Spain, Nancy : THE KAT STRIKES

Hutchinson, London, 1955, 2nd imp., 216pp, : black cloth lettered and decorated in yellow at spine, coloured decorative dustwrapper, sl. cocked, light stain to upper bd, at top edge, edges lightly foxed, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, short closed tear upper edge front panel, several light creases, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34993 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Spillane, Mickey : THE BIG KILL

Corgi, London, 1970, reissued edn., paperback, 158pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0552084360 : photo pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a Mike Hammer story, sl. slant with light creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing and soiling to wrappers, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 34913 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Spillane, Mickey : THE BIG KILL

Corgi Books, London, 1963, paperback, 158pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a Mike Hammer story, a little rubbed at extrems., light daig. creasing to cnrs., edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 29436 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Spillane, Mickey : VENGEANCE IS MINE

Corgi, London, 1960, 1st in imprint, paperback, 222pp, [ii] ads., #SC780, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a Mike Hammer story, sl. slant with light creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 34914 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Steed, Neville : CLOCKWORK

Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1989, 1st edn., 238pp, ISBN:0297796259 : dar green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial montage dustwrapper by Philip O'Reilly, a Peter Marklin mystery, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: ink line thro. price on front flap, repaired nick lower corner front panel, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37736 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Stein, Aaron Marc : CHILL FACTOR

Keyhole Crime, London, 1981, 1st in imprint, paperback, 191pp, #33, : pictorial wrappers, bump tail of spine, very good plus,
Book reference no: 24841 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Stein, Aaron Marc : NOWHERE?

Keyhole Crime, London, 1982, 1st in imprint, paperback, 179pp, #44, : pictorial wrappers, bump tail of spine, near fine,
Book reference no: 24842 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Stein, Aaron Marc : THE ROLLING HEADS

Keyhole Crime, London, 1981, 1st in imprint, paperback, 189pp, #10, : pictorial wrappers, lt. crease upper wrapper at lower part of hinge, near fine,
Book reference no: 24840 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Straker, J. F. : A LETTER FOR OBI

George G. Harrap, London, 1971, 1st edn. UK, 180pp, ISBN:0245506314 : black cloth lettered in yellow at spine, decorated with facsimile author signature in yellow upper board, coloured lettered dustwrapper, lightly bumped at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., repaired tear tail of spine, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37746 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Straub, Peter : MYSTERY

Grafton, London, 1990, 1st edn., 548pp, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0246136553 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Alun Hood, investigating an old murder upsets the high society of the Caribean island of Mill Walk, a compelling exploration of corruption, deceit and violence, faintly bumped at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. tiny nick at head of spine, with crease and short tear upper edge lower panel, repaired to reverse, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37751 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Symons, Julian : THE BLACKHEATH POISONINGS

Collins Crime Club, London, 1978, 1st edn., 266pp, ISBN:0002310708 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper by Dave Fairman, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned and light foxing at upper edge, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several closed edge tears internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37753 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Tapply, William G. : A VOID IN HEARTS

Fontana, London, 1990, 1st in imprint, paperback, [vi], 198pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the seventh Brady Coyne story, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, small ownership label inside upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 29437 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Thayer, Lee : NO HOLIDAY FOR DEATH

Hurst and Blackett, London, 1955, 1st edn., 192pp, : deep red cloth lettered and decorated in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by 'Eisner', a Peter Clancy mystery, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips and faint crease lower board, edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with loss at spine ends and cnrs., several tears, soiling lower panel, repaired to reverse, good plus in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37755 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Tinniswood, Peter (as told to) : SHEMERELDA by the Incredibly Beautiful H. H. Washbrook

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1981, 1st edn., 157pp, : grey rexine cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative dustwrapper by Steve Ridgeway and Julie Harris, lightly foxed at upper edge, dustwrapper: unpriced, a little rubbed with very sl. loss at tips, short repaired tear upper edge front panel, spine sl. sunned, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 33559 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Trevor, Elleston : A PLACE FOR THE WICKED

Heinemann, London, 1968, 1st edn., [vi], 280pp, ISBN:043479306X : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured decorative dustwrapper by Jean-Pierre Trevor, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little tanned and faintly foxed, 2 line ink name/address front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., with short nicks at spine ends and cnrs., some red staining to reverse offset from boards, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34997 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Vine, Barbara (pseud. Ruth Rendell) : A DARK-ADAPTED EYE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND, paperback, 300pp, [iii] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper, promotional reprint with 'Country Living', lightly rubbed at tips, ink name/date inside upper wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29441 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Wentworth, Patricia : THE LISTENING EYE

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1960, 1st in imprint, paperback, 430, : a Miss Silver mystery, good,
Book reference no: 20408 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

White, Stuart : KISS OF THE ANGEL

Blake, London, 1995, 1st edn. UK, 378pp, ISBN:1857821025 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Christian Furr, sl. cocked, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37803 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wilder, Robert : FRUIT OF THE POPPY

W. H. Allen, London, 1965, 1st edn., 267pp, : dark brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Barbara Walton, bump at head of lower hionge and light bumps at extrems., edges tanned, small stains fore-edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34081 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wozencraft, Kim : RUSH

William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1990, 1st edn., [viii], 312pp, ISBN:0434878146 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper by Michael Delsal, a little bumped at tips, small ink ownership stamp front free endpaper, edges sl. tanned, light impressed mark lower board, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, impressed line lower panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37823 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wyllie, John : DEATH IS A DRUM.....BEATING FOREVER

Keyhole Crime, London, 1982, 1st in imprint, paperback, 189pp, #38, : pictorial wrappers, bump tail of spine, near fine,
Book reference no: 24843 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Yuill, P. B. (pseud. of Gordon Willaims and Terry Venables) : HAZELL AND THE MENACING JESTER

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, 189pp, [i] ads., : tv tie-in, photo pictorial upper wrapper featuring Nicholas Ball as Hazell in the Thames TV production, sl. spine slant, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges a little tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 25953 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Yuill, P. B. (pseud. of Gordon Willaims and Terry Venables) : HAZELL AND THE THREE-CARD TRICK

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, 204pp, [iii] ads., : tv tie-in, photo pictorial upper wrapper featuring Nicholas Ball as Hazell in the Thames TV production, sl. spine slant, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges and final ads. a little tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 25952 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Yuill, P. B. (pseud. of Gordon Willaims and Terry Venables) : HAZELL PLAYS SOLOMON

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1977, paperback, 171pp, [iii] ads., : tv tie-in, photo pictorial upper wrapper featuring Nicholas Ball as Hazell in the Thames TV production, lightly rubbed at extrems., top edge a little tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 25954 - Price: £3.50 Click to order


End:

Top

462 books listed in this catalogue, last amended: 26 May 2010