Catalogue index  >>  Other fiction index  >>  Fiction 2 - General

Please wait for the catalogue to fully download before clicking on order.
Click on the thumbnail for a larger image of the book.

 


Fiction
- General

Top

Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010

No image available  

Adams, Richard : SHARDIK

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1976, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20556 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Adams, Richard : SHARDIK

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1976, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20557 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Adams, Richard : SHARDIK

Allen Lane, London, 1974, 1st edn., 526pp, col'd maps at endpapers, ISBN:0713909528 : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Martin White, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint foxing to top edge, small chip fore-edge front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several edge tears, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37001 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Adams, Richard : THE GIRL IN A SWING

Allen Lane, London, 1980, 1st edn., 397pp, ISBN:0713914076 : dark green cloth lettered and decorated gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Reginald George Haggar RI, the revised issue with a change of character name, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34955 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Adams, Richard : THE GIRL IN A SWING

Allen Lane, London, 1980, 1st edn., 397pp, ISBN:0713914076 : dark green cloth gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Reginald George Haggar RI, the revised issue with a change of character name, faint bump top cnr. lower bd., sl. gluing fault front paste down, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37002 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Adams, Richard : THE PLAGUE DOGS

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1978, paperback, : illustrated in line by A. Wainwright, good plus,
Book reference no: 20554 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Adams, Richard : WATERSHIP DOWN

Puffin / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1975, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20555 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Adler, Elizabeth : THE PROPERTY OF A LADY

Coronet, London, 1991, 1st in imprint, paperback, 518pp, : slight spine roll and slant, vertical creasing to spine, rubbed at extrems., sl. surface loss lower wrapper where label removed, very good,
Book reference no: 22305 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Albom, Mitch : THE FIVE PEOPLE YOU MEET IN HEAVEN

Time Warner, London, 2004, reprint, trade paperback, [viii], 231pp, ISBN:0751536822 : decorated upper wrapper, faint creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36624 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Aldington, Richard : SOFT ANSWERS

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1949, 1st in imprint, #729, paperback, 248pp, [viii] ads., : wrappers in orange and white Penguin livery lettered in black, a little rubbed at extrems. with tiny nick upper edge, spine sl. wrinkled, edges lightly tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 20559 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Allen, Charlotte Vale : PIECES OF DREAMS

Hutchinson, London, 1984, reprint, 314pp, ISBN:0091554608 : light grey cloth lettered in silver at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Maggie Heslop, edges sl. tanned, ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37006 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Amis, Kingsley : JAKE'S THING

Book Club Associates, London, 1979, club edn., 269pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Quentin Blake, very sl. cocked, edges tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., spine. sl. sunned, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37013 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Andrews, Lucilla : BUSMAN'S HOLIDAY

Corgi, London, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, 175pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0552105899 : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), first book publication of the full length text, faint vertical crease at upper hinge, edges tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36477 - Price: £24.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Anonymous : PRIMARY COLORS [COLOURS] - A Novel of Politics

Random House, New York, 1996, [x], 366pp, [ii], ISBN:0479448594 : grey paper covered boards backed with white cloth lettered in red at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured lettered and decorated dustwrapper, very lightly bumped at lower tips, sl. wrinkle in cover of upper board, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at spine ends and tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34196 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Anstey, F. : THE BRASS BOTTLE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1949, 1st in imprint, paperback, 542, : very good,
Book reference no: 20574 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Anthony, Evelyn : THE RETURN

Hutchinson, London, 1978, 1st edn., 270pp, ISBN:0091346002 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., a little sunned at spine, tiny nick and light creasing lower edge upper panel, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37018 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Archer, Jeffrey : A TWIST IN THE TALE

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1988, 5th imp., 221pp, ISBN:0340405384 : pale mauve cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, col'd decorated dustwrapper, short stories, edges lightly tanned, four line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37022 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Archer, Jeffrey : FIRST AMONG EQUALS

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1984, 1st edn., 446pp, political cartoons by Charles Griffin, ISBN:0340352663 : brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured lettered dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned and upper edge sl. marked, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, small abrasion near top edge upper panel internally repaired, light marks lower panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37023 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Archer, Jeffrey : NOT A PENNY MORE, NOT A PENNY LESS

Coronet, London, 1987, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20575 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Archer, Jeffrey : THE FOURTH ESTATE

Harper Collins, London, 1997, paperback, : spine rolled, good plus,
Book reference no: 21900 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Archer, Jeffrey : THE PRODIGAL DAUGHTER

Coronet, London, 1984, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20577 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Archer, Jeffrey : THE PRODIGAL DAUGHTER

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1982, 1st edn., 447pp, ISBN:0340276878 : dark brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, decorated dustwrapper by Julie and Steve Ridgeway, sequel to 'Kane and Abel', very sl. cocked, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, slight sunning to spine and upper panel, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37025 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Arkell, Reginald : OLD HERBACEOUS

Harcourt Brace and Co., New York, ND (copyright 1951), 1st edn. US, 160pp, chapter heads in line, : ochre paper covered bds. decorated in red and green backed with green cloth back lettered in maroon, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by 'Arno', the story of a gardener, several fox marks to green cloth, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, four line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss and short edge tears internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37026 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Astley, Judy : PLEASANT VICES

Black Swan, London, ND (circa late 1990's), reprint, paperback, 287pp, [i] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Peter Ferris, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 27552 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Athas, Daphne : ENTERING EPHESUS

Chatto and Windus, London, 1971, 1st edn., 442pp, ISBN:070111911X : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., spine sunned, several short edge nicks with adjacent creasing, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37029 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Atwood, Margaret : THE BLIND ASSASSIN

Virago, London, 2001, 3rd imp., trade paperback, xi, 637pp, [iii] acknowledgements, [v] ads., ISBN:1860498809 : pictorial upper wrapper, 'ten days after the war ended, my sister Laura drove a car off a bridge. Set against a panoramic backdrop of twenbtieth-century history, an epic tale of memory, intrigue and betrayal', winner of the Booker Prize 2000, faint creasing st spine, light impressed line upper wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 33657 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Baily, F. E. : KEEP ON DANCING

Odhams Press, London, ND, 251pp, : red cloth covered boards lettered in gilt at spine, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., top edge dusty, light foxing to endpapers, prelims. and final pp., no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 16512 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Bainbridge, Beryl : THE BOTTLE FACTORY OUTING

Fontana, London, 1977, paperback, 160pp, : photo pictorial upper wrapper, sl. spine slant, light creasing to spine and wrappers, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, ink name half title, good plus,
Book reference no: 29642 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Bainbridge, Beryl : THE DRESSMAKER

Fontana, London, 1977, paperback, 160pp, : photo pictorial upper wrapper, light creasing at spine and lower cnr. upper wrapper, a little rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 29643 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bainbridge, Beryl : A WEEKEND WITH CLAUD

New Authors Limited / Hutchinson, London, 1967, 1st edn., 206pp incl. two colour title page, [ii] ads., : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Jack Larkin, the first published novel of the five times Booker nominee, lightly rubbed and faintly bumped at extrems., upper edge speckled with tiny fox marks, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at tips, sl. flaking at folds, short split at upper hinge and repairs to reverse, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39697 - Price: £28.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Baker, Elliott : A FINE MADNESS

Michael Joseph, London, 1964, 1st edn. UK, 314pp, [vi] blank, : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd lettered dustwrapper by Michael Harvey, the author's first and award winning novel, very lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little tanned and foxed, ink name top cnbr. front free endpaper, small sello mark front pastedown, some sello shaped foxing to half title and final blank, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems. with short nicks at head of spine, small sello remains on flaps, overall light surface rubbing and soiling, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28877 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Balchin, Nigel : SUNDRY CREDITORS

The Reprint Society, London, 1954, club edn., 285pp, : yellow cloth with black title panel at spine lettered and edged in gilt, top edge coloured, decorated lettered dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, faint foxing fore-edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips and lightly creased at spine ends, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37033 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Balchin, Nigel : THE FALL OF THE SPARROW

Collins, London, 1955, 1st edn., 318pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, an early example of gay literature, predates the first US publication, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges sl. tanned and upper edge dusty, gilding dull, endpapers lightly partially browned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., light soiling, several small chips and tears, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37034 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Baldwin, Faith : BLAZE OF SUNLIGHT

Romance Book Club, London, ND (c1961), 189pp, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Rosemary Hird, lightly rubbed at tips, edges foxed, replacement front endpapers, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 33474 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Ballard, J. G. : THE KINDNESS OF WOMEN

HarperCollins, London, 1991, 1st edn., 286pp, ISBN:0002237717 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, the sequel to Empire of the Sun continuing the semi-autobiographical story, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. tanning to edges, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, spine a little sunned, sl. crease front flap, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37036 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Banks, Lynn Reid : CHILDREN AT THE GATE

Chatto and Windus, London, 1968, 1st edn., 295pp, ISBN:0701112719 : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by F. R. Exell, by the celebrated author of 'The L-Shaped Room' this novel is set in Israel, faintly bumped at lower tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37037 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Banks, Lynne Reid : THE L-SHAPED ROOM

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1964, reprint, paperback, 269pp, : pictorial upper wrapper by Terence Greer, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. slant to spine, pages tanned, ink inscrs. half title, very good,
Book reference no: 39666 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bannister, Don : HARD WALLS OF EGO

Secker and Warburg, London, 1987, 1st edn., 236pp, ISBN:0436032775 : ochre cloth lettered in silver at spine, col'd lettered dustwrapper by Peter Dyer, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37038 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Barker, Dennis : CANDIDATE OF PROMISE

Collins, London, 1969, 2nd imp., 254pp, : dichromatic blue/white cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Jawdokimov, novel of provincial politics by a Lowestoft born author, very sl. cocked, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., nick at tail of spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37041 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Barstow, Stan : A KIND OF LOVING

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1963, reprint, paperback, 272p, : Penguin orange and white livery wiith added cover art by John Sewell, spine slanted and slightly rolled, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, cnrs. inclined to curl, ink name/date half title, good,
Book reference no: 38416 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Bates, H. E. : A BREATH OF FRENCH AIR

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1966, 3rd imp., paperback, 159pp, [i] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Pamela Pratt, a Larkins Family story, sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems. with short nick fore-edge upper wrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 31121 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bates, H. E. : AN ASPIDISTRA IN BABYLON

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1964, 1st in imprint, paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., #2130, : coloured pictorial upper wrapper by Robin Jacques, four short stories, sl. roll and slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, ink name half title, very good,
Book reference no: 38417 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bates, H. E. : THE CRUISE OF THE BREADWINNER and DEAR LIFE

Corgi Books / Transworld Publishers, London, 1957, 1st in imprint, paperback, 188pp, [iv] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), two long short stories, sl. slant to spine, rubbed at extrems. with light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 32464 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bates, H. E. : THE DARLING BUDS OF MAY

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1983, reprint, paperback, 158pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0140016023 : pictorial upper wrapper by Beryl Cook, a Larkin Family story, very sl. slant to spine with faint crease, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 35822 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Bates, H. E. : THE SLEEPLESS MOON

Companion Book Club, London, 1957, club edn., 320pp, : maroon cloth with blue title panel at spine lettered in gilt, upper edge coloured, very sl. bow to boards, a little bumped and lightly rubbed at tips, some page edges tanned, ink name front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 28396 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Beare, Geraldine (selected by), intro. by Frank Delaney, ills. by David Eccles : SHORT STORIES FROM THE 'STRAND'

Folio Society, London, 1992, 1st in imprint, xviii, 318pp, in text line ills., coloured endpapers, : grey cloth with gilt title panels at spine lettered in black, decorations to upper and lower boards in gilt and black, upper edge coloured, decorative head and tail bands, a selection of 25 short stories published in the Strand Magazine between 1895 and 1948, authors include H. G. Wells (2), P. G. Wodehouse (2), A. C. Doyle, Graham Greene, Rudyard Kipling, Elizabeth Goudge, etc., no dustwrapper issued, slipcase rubbed at extrems., fine in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32449 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Beare, Geraldine (selected by), intro. by H. R. F. Keating, : CRIME STORIES FROM THE 'STRAND'

The Folio Society, London, 1991, 1st in imprint, xviii, 350pp, in text line ills. by David Eccles, coloured endpapers, : purple cloth with gilt title panels at spine lettered in black, decorations to upper and lower boards in gilt and black, top edge coloured, decorative head and tail bands, gold paper covered slipcase, a selection of 20 short stories published in the Strand Magazine between 1891 and 1942, authors include A. Conan Doyle (2), Agatha Christie (2), Margery Allingham, G. K. Chesterton, Carter Dickson, Dorothy Sayers, no dustwrapper issued, fine in a fine slipcase,
Book reference no: 36726 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Beaty, David : CONE OF SILENCE

Pan Books, London, 1967, paperback, 254pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 29645 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Beauman, Sally : REBECCA'S TALE

Time Warner, London, 2002, reprint, trade paperback, [xii], 627pp, ISBN:0751533130 : wraparound photo pictorial cover art by Jeff Cottenden, a little rubbed at tips with faint creasing at spine and cnrs., very good,
Book reference no: 35823 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Beckwith, Lilian : BEAUTIFUL JUST!

Hutchinson, London, 1975, 1st edn., 173pp, in text line ills. by Douglas Hall, ISBN:0091253608 : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Douglas Hall, a further volume of life in the Hebrides, faintly bumped at lower tips, 2 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, pages sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37046 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Beckwith, Lilian : LIGHTLY POACHED

Hutchinson, London, 1973, 1st edn., 192pp, in text ills. in line by Douglas Hall, ISBN:0091176409 : dark blue cloth lettered in turquoise at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Douglas Hall, a further volume of life in the Hebrides, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, ink name top of front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, sl. sunned at spine, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37047 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Beckwith, Lillian : GREEN HAND

Arrow Books, London, 1985, paperback, [vi], 216pp, [i] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), the author's first novel, edges tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29646 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Beckwith, Lillian : THE LOUD HALO

Arrow, London, 1970, 4th imp., paperback, 193pp, chapter heads in line by Douglas Hall, : wraparound pictorial cover art, life on a Hebridean island, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing at hinges, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 30057 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Beckwith, Lillian : THE LOUD HALO

Arrow, London, 1977, 11th imp., paperback, 192pp, chapter heads in line by Douglas Hall, ISBN:0099066300 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), life on a Hebridean island, sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 33659 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bell, Neil [aka. Stephen Southwold] : ONE OF THE BEST

Eyre and Spottiswoode, London, 1952, 1st edn., 255pp, : buff cloth lettered in dark blue at spine, pictorial montage dustwrapper by Stein, a love story, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge sl. dusty, all edges sl. tanned with some light foxing, light partial browning to endpapers, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. sunning to spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37049 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Benchley, Peter : THE ISLAND

André Deutsch, London, 1979, 1st edn., 240pp, ISBN:0233970967 : blue/green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd decorative lettered dustwrapper, faintly bumped at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips with tiny nick at tail of spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37053 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Binchy, Maeve : FIREFLY SUMMER

Guild Publishing, London, 1988, club edn., 572pp, : grey cloth lettered in gilt at spine, unattributed pictorial dustwrapper, heavy, lightly rubbed at tips, edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37056 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Binchy, Maeve : SILVER WEDDING

Arrow, London, 1989, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20596 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Binchy, Maeve : TARA ROAD

Orion, London, 1998, 2nd imp., [vi], 488pp, ISBN:0752814478 : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, pictorial eps., pictorial dustwrapper, lightly tanned upper edge, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37057 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Binchy, Maeve : THE COPPER BEECH

Dell, New York, 1993, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20595 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bogarde, Dirk : A GENTLE OCCUPATION

Chatto and Windus, London, 1980, 1st edn., 360pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, the author's first novel, very lightly bumped at tips, 3 line ink name/date front paste-down, dustwrapper: very sl. browned at spine, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 10016 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bogarde, Dirk : VOICES IN THE GARDEN

Chatto and Windus, London, 1981, 1st edn., 338pp, ISBN:0701125721 : turquoise cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, the author's second novel, sl. cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with two short edge tears internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37066 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bogarde, Dirk : VOICES IN THE GARDEN

Chatto and Windus, London, 1981, 1st edn., 338pp, ISBN:0701125721 : turquoise cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, the author's second novel, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37067 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bogarde, Dirk : WEST OF SUNSET

Allen Lane, London, 1984, 1st edn., 248pp, ISBN:071391632X : bright magenta cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, the author's third novel, edges very sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37068 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bogner, Norman : SPANISH FEVER

Longmans, London, 1963, 1st edn., 221pp, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated lettered dustwrapper, faint marks half title, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. sunned, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37069 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Bottome, Phyllis : PRIVATE WORLDS

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1937, paperback, : good,
Book reference no: 20610 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Boyd, Neil : A FATHER BEFORE CHRISTMAS

Book Club Associates, London, 1978, reprint, 215pp, #CN2543, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, cartoon pictorial dustwrapper by Arthur Robins, lightly bumped at spine ends, edges tanned, dustwrapper: unpriced, a little rubbed at extrems., sev. short closed edge nicks, spine sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 16523 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Boyd, William : ARMADILLO

Hamish Hamilton, London, 1998, 1st edn., [x], 310pp, ISBN:0241139287 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper, signed by the author on title page, very lightly bumped at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, short nick lower edge lower panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34199 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bradbury, Malcolm : UNSENT LETTERS

Andre Deutsch, London, 1988, 1st edn., 218pp, ISBN:0233982566 : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial montage dustwrapper, faint tiny bump lower tip lower board, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37072 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Bradford, Barbara Taylor : ACT OF WILL

Grafton, London, 1987, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20666 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bradford, Barbara Taylor : EMMA'S SECRET

HarperCollins, London, ND (c2004), reprint, paperback, xxi, 663pp, 3pp acknowledgements, ISBN:0006514413 : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Jean-Francois Talivez, faint creasing at spine and uppe rhinge, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 34998 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Bradford, Barbara Taylor : HOLD THE DREAM

Grafton, London, 1986, paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20667 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Bragg, Melvyn : AUTUMN MANOEUVRES

Coronet, London, 1979, 1st in imprint, paperback, 316pp, [iv] ads., : decorative upper wrapper, well rubbed at extrems., wrappers creased, edges tanned, light staining upper edges first few leaves, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 29647 - Price: £1.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Braine, John : LIFE AT THE TOP

Eyre and Spottiswoode, London, 1962, 1st edn., 288pp, : dark blue cloth lettered at spine in gilt and in blue on red panel, photo pictorial dustwrapper, edges foxed, partial tanning and faint foxing to free endpapers, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., flaps and edges sl. foxed and small old label stain front flap, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34731 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Braine, John : ROOM AT THE TOP

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1959, reprint, paperback, 235pp, [v] blank/ads., : Laurence Harvey as Joe Lampton in film tie-in on upper wrapper, sl. slant to spine, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 20668 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Brayfield, Celia : THE PRINCE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (c1991), reprint, paperback, [iv]662pp, [ii] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Peter Williams, slant and numerous creases to spine, rubbed at extrems., light creasing tomwrappers, old sellerls label lower wrapper, edges a little tanned, good,
Book reference no: 34999 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Brookner, Anita : A CLOSED EYE

Jonathan Cape, London, 1991, 1st edn., 255pp, ISBN:0224030906 : light grey cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, very slightly cocked, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37076 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Brown, Rita Mae : SUDDEN DEATH

Bantam Books, New York, 1984, 1st in imprint, paperback, x, 241pp, [iv] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 29648 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Bullen, Fiona : PAINTED BIRDS

Futura, London, 1991, 1st in imprint, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20678 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Burgh, Anita : ON CALL

Orion, London, 1999, 1st in imprint, paperback, [viii], 476pp, 9pp extract from of 'The Family', : pictorial wrappers, sl. roll and slant to spine, light creasing spine and upper wrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 27865 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Caldwell, Erskine : GRETTA

Pan Books, London, 1959, paperback, 2nd printing, 156pp, [iv] ads., #G219, : pictorial wrappers, sl spine slant, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 26951 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Caldwell, Erskine : PLACE CALLED ESTHERVILLE

Pan Books, London, 1958, 2nd imp., paperback, 158pp, [ii] ads., #G149, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 34864 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Caldwell, Erskine : THE BASTARD and POOR FOOL

New English Library, London, 1983, paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0450055264 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), contains three short stories, the two of the title plus The Sacrilege of Alan Kent, lightly rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges sl. tanned and faintly foxed, old ink price half title, very good,
Book reference no: 34865 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Candy, Edward : SCENE CHANGING

Victor Gollancz, London, 1977, 1st edn., 143pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), a novel about a novelist, very lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge very sl. dusty, 5 line ink inscr. and two faint marks front free endpaper, dustwrapper: light stain arounf tail of spine on reverse just visible in design on front panel, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32162 - Price: £13.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cecil, Henry : ALIBI FOR A JUDGE

Michael Joseph, London, 1960, 1st edn., 206pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt and dec. in white at spine, lettered and decorated dustwrapper by Riviere, edges tanned and faintly foxed, light partial browning to endpapers, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with very sl. loss at tips, tiny nick tail of spine, spine sl. sunned, light overall soiling, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37086 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cecil, Henry : SETTLED OUT OF COURT

Michael Joseph, London, 1959, 1st edn., 190pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt and dec. in white at spine, lettered and decorated dustwrapper by Riviere, faint mark upper board, tanned and lightly foxed, endpapers and half title lightly partially browned, small tippex mark front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems., light foxing and soiling, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37087 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cecil, Henry : SOBER AS A JUDGE

Michael Joseph, London, 1958, 1st edn., 205pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt and dec. in white at spine, lettered and decorated dustwrapper by Riviere, edges a little tanned and faintly foxed, 2 line ink name fpd., light foxing to endpapers and half title, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. loss at tips and short tear tail of upper hinge, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37088 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Cheek, Mavis : AUNT MARGARET'S LOVER

Faber and Faber, London, 1996, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, [x], 275pp, : pictorial upper wrapper by Peter Blake, numerous faint vertical creases in spine, lightly rubbed at tips with faint diag. creases cnrs. upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 31127 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Church, Richard : A COUNTRY WINDOW

Heinemann, London, 1958, 1st edn., 236pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated in gilt upper board, wood-cut illustrated dustwrapper by Peter Reddick, inscription signed by author on front free endpaper, a collection of sixty-six short essays showing the rural scene through a poet's eye, lightly bumped at head of spine, sl. bloom to cloth on upper board, edges tanned, faint foxing to endpapers and prelims., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., lightly foxed, several marks and stains, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28621 - Price: £9.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cilento, Diane : HYBRID

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1970, 1st edn., 253pp, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0340128887 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, decorated dustwrapper by Tony Page, a contemporary novel, lightly rubbed at extrems., small mark upper edge, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. surface loss at tips, several short nicks to edges repaired to reverse, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37103 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Clamp, H. M. E. : FIGHT FOR YOUR BELOVED

Hurst and Blackett, London, 1957, 1st edn., 192pp, : black coth lettered in gilt at spine, author initials in gilt upper board, sl. cocked, gilding part rubbed from spine, edges lightly foxed, light foxing to endpapers, pelims and final pp., front free endpaper clipped lower corner, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 16582 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Clarke, Keith : MARGIT VISCONTI

Gollancz, London, 1976, 1st edn., 222pp, : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, inscribed and signed by author on front free endpaper, a little bumped at upper corners, lightly rubbed at extrems., top edge very faintly foxed, dustwrapper: sl. sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28391 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Clarkson, Ewan (ill. Richard Cuffari) : HALIC - The Story of a Gray Seal

Hutchinson, London, 1971, 1st edn., 158pp, frontis and 10 double page halftone drawings in text by Richard Cuffari, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0091061806 : dark blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Douglas Hall, a novel of the life of an Atlantic gray seal by the naturalist and conservationist, edges faintly foxed, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. wrinkling upper panel, crease lower flap, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37107 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cleary, Jon : THE BEAUFORT SISTERS

Collins, London, 1979, 1st edn. UK, 417pp, ISBN:0002220377 : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper by Colin Thomas, a novel about the four wilful and beautiful daughters of Lucas Beaufort, the richest man in Kansas City, sl. cocked, upper edge sl. tanned, dustwrapper: small repaired edge tear upper edge of rear flap fold, spine sl. sunned, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37110 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Clement, Aeron : THE COLD MOONS

Kindredson Publishing, Llandeilo - Wales, 1988, 4th imp., 322pp, in text half tone ills. by Jill Clement, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Jill Clement, signed by author on title page, the classic saga of a colony of badgers, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed along top edge, fine in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 10041 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

No image available  

Cobbold, Marika : A RIVAL CREATION

Black Swan Books, London, 1994, 2nd imp., trade paperback, 332pp, [iv] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Mark Entwisle, light vertical creases to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., diag. creasing lower cnrs., ink marks upper edge, good plus,
Book reference no: 31130 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cobbold, Marika : A RIVAL CREATION

Black Swan / Transworld, London, 1994, 1st edn. UK, trade paperback original, 332pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0552995932 : pictorial upper wrapper by Mark Entwhistle, very faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, faint foxing upper edge, very good plus,
Book reference no: 34707 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cobbold, Marika : GUPPIES FOR TEA

Black Swan, London, 1997, reprint, trade paperback, 287pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0552995371 : pictorial montage upper wrapper by Nancy Tolford, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems.,m light creasing cnrs. wrappers, good plus,
Book reference no: 34708 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Colgan, Jenny : AMANDA'S WEDDING

HarperCollins, London, ND, reprint, paperback, [x], 374pp, ISBN:0006531768 : pictorial upper wrapper by Tim Kahane, roll and slant to lightly creased spine, rubbed at extrems., corners inclined to curl, good,
Book reference no: 34709 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Collins, Norman : BOND STREET STORY

Companion Book Club, London, 1960, club edn., 415pp, : red cloth with navy blue title panel at spine lettered in gilt, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, tiny bumps lower edges, faint foxing fore and lower edges, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, two short repaired edge tears, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37116 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Colwin, Laurie : DANGEROUS FRENCH MISTRESS and other stories (U.S. title Passion and Affect)

Chatto and Windus, London, 1975, 1st edn. UK, 136pp, : purple cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd decorated dustwrapper by Philippa Branson, ten short stories, the author's first book, top edge a little dusty, very good plus in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 27521 - Price: £17.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Comfort, Alex : A GIANT'S STRENGTH

Routledge and Kegan Paul, London, 1952, 1st edn., 224pp, : red cloth lettered in white at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Stuart Boyle, small patch of sunning tail of upper joint, light foxing to edges and endpapers, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed with sl. loss at extrems. and small chip tail of upper joint, several nicks at edges, repaired to reverse, light overall soiling, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37119 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : BILL BAILEY

Corgi Books, London, 1987, paperback, 300pp, [iv] ads., : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), the first volume of the Bill Bailey trilogy, roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at extrems., bump and light creasing upper hinge and upper wrapper, good,
Book reference no: 29814 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : BILL BAILEY'S LOT

Corgi Books, London, 1988, 1st in imprint, paperback, 304pp, : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), the second volume of the Bill Bailey trilogy, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at extrems., good plus,
Book reference no: 29815 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : GOODBYE HAMILTON

Corgi Books, London, 1985, 1st in imprint, paperback, 300pp, [iv] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the sequel to Hamilton, lightly rubbed at tips, small area loss of glaze upper wrapper, light creasing lower wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 29817 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : ROSIE OF THE RIVER

Corgi Books, London, 2001, 1st in imprint, paperback, 285pp, [iii] ads., : decorative upper wrapper, light rubbing lower wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 31131 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : SLINKY JANE

Star Books/W. H. Allen, London, 1981, paperback, 219pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at tips, upper edge sl. marked, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 29823 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : THE BLIND YEARS

Corgi Books, London, 2000, 1st in imprint, paperback, 265pp, [vii] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper, very sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 29824 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : THE BLIND YEARS

Bantam Press, London, 1998, 1st edn., 239pp, : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, very sl. cocked, edges sl. tanned and single faint fox mark upper edge, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28349 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : THE BONDAGE OF LOVE

Corgi Books, London, 1998, 1st in imprint, paperback, 478pp, [ii] ads., : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), the final volume of the Bill Bailey trilogy, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at extrems., good plus,
Book reference no: 29825 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : THE BONDAGE OF LOVE

Corgi Books, London, 1998, 1st in imprint, paperback, 478pp, [ii] ads., : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), the final volume of the Bill Bailey trilogy, faint vertical creasing to spine and diagonally to lower cnrs. wrappers, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29826 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : THE BONNY DAWN

Corgi Books, London, 1997, 1st in imprint, paperback, 251pp inc.32pp extract from 'The Desert Crop', [iv] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll and slant to spine, light creasing spine and upper hinge, diag. crease upper wrapper, good,
Book reference no: 27867 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : THE BONNY DAWN

Corgi Books, London, 1997, 1st in imprint, paperback, 252pp inc. 32pp extract from 'The Desert Crop', [iv] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), very sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, bookseller's stamp half title, good plus,
Book reference no: 29827 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : THE BONNY DAWN

Corgi Books, London, 1997, 1st in imprint, paperback, 252pp inc. 32pp extract from 'The Desert Crop', [iv] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), fine,
Book reference no: 29828 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : THE GARMENT

Star Books/W. H. Allen, London, 1981, 1st in imprint, paperback, 232pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 29833 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : THE LADY ON MY LEFT

Corgi Books, London, 1998, 1st in imprint, paperback, 251pp, [v] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper by John Alexander, sl. roll and slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, old price and remains of label upper cnr. upper wrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 29840 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : THE LONG CORRIDOR

Corgi Books, London, 1985, paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 25665 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : THE LONG CORRIDOR

Corgi Books, London, 1998, paperback, 318pp, [ii] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper, fine,
Book reference no: 29841 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : THE MENAGERIE

Corgi Books, London, 1978, paperback, 222pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll and slant to sunned spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned and foxed, good,
Book reference no: 29845 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : THE ROUND TOWER

Corgi Books, London, 1985, paperback, 318pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at tips, old ink price top cnr. upper wrapper, ink check mark half title, good plus,
Book reference no: 29848 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : THE SOLACE OF SIN

Corgi Books, London, 1999, 1st in imprint, paperback, 415pp, [i] ads., : decorative upper wrapper by Splash, slant and sl. roll to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, good plus,
Book reference no: 29849 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : THE SOLACE OF SIN

Corgi Books, London, 1999, 1st in imprint, paperback, 415pp, [i] ads., : decorative upper wrapper by Splash, faint vertical creasing to spine, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29850 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : THE UNBAITED TRAP

Corgi Books, London, 1973, paperback, 221pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., slight flaking edges of spine, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 25666 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : THE UNBAITED TRAP

Corgi Books, London, 1998, paperback, 336pp, : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, tiny surface flake from fore-edge upper wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29855 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : THE YEAR OF THE VIRGINS

Corgi Books, London, 1994, reprint, paperback, 349pp, [iii] ads., : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant with light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing lower cnr. upper wrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 29861 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : THE YEAR OF THE VIRGINS

Corgi Books, London, 1994, reprint, paperback, 349pp, [iii] ads., : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), very sl. slant with light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing lower cnr. upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 29862 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Cooper, Willaim : SCENES FROM PROVINCIAL LIFE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1961, 1st in imprint, paperback, 236pp, [iii] ads., : a novel which '..pokes fun at the hoary old English taboos of sex and class...', '...told with immense high spirits, with poetry, subtlety and humour...', rubbed at extrems. esp. tail of spine, light creasing and soiling to wrappers, edges browned and stain fore-edge, crudely repaired tears fore-edge first four leaves and upper wrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 23983 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Cooper, William : SCENES FROM PROVINCIAL LIFE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1961, reprint, paperback, 236pp, [iii] ads., : Penguin orange and white livery wiith added cover art by Quentin Blake, spine sl. sunned and lightly creased, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing cnrs. wrappers, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 29650 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cox, Josephine : LIVING A LIE

Headline, London, 1996, paperback, [viii], 472pp inc. 4pp extract from The Devil You Know, ISBN:074724832X : wraparound pictorial cover art by Len Thurston, sl. roll to spine with vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, ink initials half title, good,
Book reference no: 33674 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cox, Josephine : LOVE ME OR LEAVE ME

Headline, London, 1998, paperback, [viii], 436ppinc. 6pp extract from Tomorrow The World, [iii] ads., ISBN:0747249598 : pictorial upper wrapper by Len Thurston, sl. roll and slant to spine with numerous faint vertical creases, lightly rubbed at tips, ink initials upper edge title page, good plus,
Book reference no: 33675 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cox, Josephine : THE BEACHCOMBER

HarperCollins, London, 2003, paperback, [viii], 574pp, [i] ad., 24pp extract from Lovers and Liars, ISBN:0007146078 : pictorial wrappers, roll and slant to lightly creased spine, a little rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 34710 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cox, Josephine : THE DEVIL YOU KNOW

Headline, London, ND, reprint, paperback, [viii], 437pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0747249407 : pictorial upper wrapper by Ken Thurston, roll and slant to lightly creased spine, a little rubbed at extrems., ink initials half title, good,
Book reference no: 34711 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cronin, A. J. : THE GREEN YEARS

Victor Gollancz, London, 1945, 1st edn., 238pp, : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, all edges a little tanned, upper and fore-edges faintly foxed and light foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with repaired nicks at head of spine, spine sunned, light foxing to lower panel and light overall soiling, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37126 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Cronin, A. J. : THE KEYS OF THE KINGDOM

Victor Gollancz, London, 1942, 1st edn., 255pp, : blue cloth lettered in dark blue at spine, novel of a missionary in China, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., flecks of colour loss to cloth and some darkening to upper edges boards, upper edge sl. foxed and ell edges dusty and tanned, light foxing to endpapers and prelims., no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 32156 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Currie, Edwina : A WOMAN'S PLACE

Coronet, London, ND (copyright 1996), paperback, xviii, 651pp, : photo pictorial upper wrapper by David Rudkin, several light vertical creases to spine, small area surface loss upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 27558 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Dailey, Janet : RIVALS

Sphere, London, 1990, paperback, 412pp, : slight spine roll and slant, light vertical creasing to spine, very good,
Book reference no: 22307 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Day, Clarence : THESE WERE THE DAYS (containing Life with Father, My Father's dark Hour, Life with Mother),

Reprint Society, London, 1946, club edition, 342pp, : green cloth with black title label at spine lettered and bordered in gilt, upper edge coloured, coloured lettered dustwrapper by A. E. Barlow, a few light fox marks at edges and endpapers, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37135 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

de la Mare, Walter : MEMOIRS OF A MIDGET

Collins, London, 1921, 3rd impression, xii, 365pp, [iv] ads., : dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt and ruled in blind at spine, cloth lightly marked upper board, rust stains at corners of lower board, edges a little dusty, 6 line inscr. and date front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 28359 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

de la Mare, Walter : MEMOIRS OF A MIDGET

Collins, London, 1921, 1st edn., 365pp, iv ads., : dark blue cloth lettered in red at soine and upper bd., prizewinning novel of a woman who is like every other woman except that she is small, a little bumped at extrems., cloth rubbed at extrems. with fraying and sl. loss (8 x 2 mm) to top edge upper bd., top edge dusty, sl. browning to eps., ink name ffep, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 13333 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

de la Roche, Mazo : A BOY IN THE HOUSE

Macmillan, London, 1952, 1st edn., [iv], 124pp, : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper, edges lightly tanned and very faintly foxed, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., sl. loss head of spine, spine a little foxed, light overall soiling, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37136 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

De La Roche, Mazo : RENNY'S DAUGHTER

Pan Books, London, 1967, 6th imp., paperback, 284pp, #M201, : pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), the fourteenth Whiteoak novel, light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, ink numerals to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 34920 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

De La Roche, Mazo : RETURN TO JALNA

Pan Books, London, 1965, 4th imp., paperback, 380pp inc. 1p Whiteoak pedigree, [iv] ads., #X60, : pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), the thirteenth Whiteoak novel, light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, ink numerals to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 34921 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

De La Roche, Mazo : VARIABLE WINDS AT JALNA

Pan Books, London, 1965, 6th imp., paperback, 251pp inc. 1p Whiteoak pedigree, [v] ads., abridged, #X195, : pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), the fifteenth Whiteoak novel, light vertical creasing to sunned spine, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, ink numerals to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 34922 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

De La Roche, Mazo : WHITEOAK HARVEST

Pan Books, London, 1965, 4th imp., paperback, 255pp inc. 1p Whiteoak pedigree, [i] ads., slightly abridged, #X118, : pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), the eleventh Whiteoak novel, light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, ink numerals to wrappers, edges tanned, nick fore-edge half title, good,
Book reference no: 34924 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

de Polnay, Peter : INDIFFERENCE

W. H. Allen, London, 1974, 1st edn., 184pp, ISBN:049101452X : mid blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper by Colin Andrews, tiny bump top cnr. upper bd., a little rubbed along lower edges, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., small stain on reverse, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37137 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Deighton, Len : ONLY WHEN I LARF

Sphere, London, 1968, 1st edn., paperback original, 251pp, [v] ads., : film tie-in, photo pictorial wrappers, lower wrapper shows Len Deighton, Alexandra Stewart, David Hemmings and Richard Attenborough on the set of the Paramount picture, issued simultaneously with the Michael Joseph hardback edition, sl. roll to spine with some sunning and light vertical creasing, rubbed at extrems., light diag. creases to wrappers, edges tanneed, good,
Book reference no: 20764 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Deverell, William : PLATINUM BLUES

Mandarin, London, 1994, paperback, [x], 261pp, [i] ads., : decorative upper wrapper, sl. roll and vertical creasing to spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 29651 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Diamant, Anita : GOOD HARBOR

Macmillan, London, 2002, 1st edn. UK, 255pp, 1p acknowledgments, ISBN:1405001186 : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, fine in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35333 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Dickens, Monica : COBBLER'S DREAM

Michael Joesph, London, 1963, 1st edn., 221pp, : no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 16881 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Dickens, Monica : FLOWERS ON THE GRASS

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1969, paperback, 255pp, [i] ads., : pictorial montage upper wrapper by Michael Johnson, sl. roll and light vertical crease to spine, a little rubbed at etxrems. esp. cnrs. spine, sharksfin fore-edge one leaf, edges tanned, ownership stamp half title, , good plus,
Book reference no: 29652 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Dickens, Monica : FLOWERS ON THE GRASS

Michael Joseph, London, 1949, 1st edn., 304pp, : no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 16882 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dickens, Monica : FLOWERS ON THE GRASS

Michael Joseph, London, 1950, 4th imp., 304pp, : blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, col'd decorative lettered dustwrapper by 'Biro', tiny dark mark on cloth upper bd., upper edge a little dusty, all edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., relined at spine ends and cnrs., very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37160 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dickens, Monica : FLOWERS ON THE GRASS

Michael Joseph, London, 1949, 1st edn., 304pp, : blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, col'd decorative lettered dustwrapper by 'Biro', sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges a little tanned and sl. foxed, 6 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., relined at spine ends and cnrs., very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37161 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Dickens, Monica : JOY AND JOSEPHINE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1960, paperback, : Penguin orange and white livery, upper wrapper ill. by Janina Ede, spine rolled, rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss spine ends, edges browned, sl. foxing to wrappers and half title, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 20770 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Dickens, Monica : KATE and EMMA

Pan Books, London, 1969, paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20776 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Dickens, Monica : MAN OVERBOARD

Heinemann, London, 1976, reprint, 270pp, ii ads., : ffep clipped, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 16617 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dickens, Monica : MAN OVERBOARD

Michael Joseph, London, 1958, 1st edn., 270pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative design dustwrapper, top edge dusty, all edges sl. tanned, ink name/date front paste down, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 10061 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

No image available  

Dickens, Monica : NO MORE MEADOWS

The Book Club, London, ND, club edn., 311pp, : maroon cloth lettered in pale blue at spine, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges browned, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 16618 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dickens, Monica : NO MORE MEADOWS

Michael Joseph, London, 1953, 1st edn., 333pp, [iii] blank, : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered and decorated dustwrapper by Biro, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., repaired to reverse, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37164 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dickens, Monica : THE ANGEL IN THE CORNER

Michael Joseph, London, 1956, 2nd imp., 327pp, : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd decorative lettered dustwrapper by William McLaren, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., several short edge tears, spine a little sunned, repaired to reverse, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37165 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dickens, Monica : THE HAPPY PRISONER

Michael Joseph, London, 1949, 288pp, : lemon yellow cloth lettered in maroon at spine and upper board, pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. dusty and tanned, free endpapers partially lightly browned, 5 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with loss to spine ends and cnrs., several closed edge tears, repaired to reverse, spine sunned, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37166 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Dickens, Monica : THE HEART OF LONDON

The Book Club, London, ND (circa 1962), club edn., 379pp, : green cloth lettered in black at spine, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges browned and dusty, deleted ink name and further 2 line ink name front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 16614 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dickens, Monica : THE HEART OF LONDON

Michael Joseph, London, 1961, 1st edn., 413pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd lettered dustwrapper by Michael Harvey, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned and foxed, faint foxing to half title, replacement endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at spine head and cnrs. and several nicks to edges, repaired to reverse, light overall soiling and foxing, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37167 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Dickens, Monica : THE LANDLORD'S DAUGHTER

The Book Club, London, ND (circa 1969), club edn., 276pp, : turquoise cloth lettered in black at spine, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumpoed at extrems. with some stains to covers, edges foxed, light foxing to prelims., no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 16615 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dickens, Monica : THE ROOM UPSTAIRS

Heinemann, London, 1966, 1st edn., 248pp, : purple cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by David Stanfield, lightly bumped at spine ends, edges sl. tanned with a few faint fox marks, remainder mark lower edge, ink name top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, light soiling and a little rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37168 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Dickens, Monica : THURSDAY AFTERNOONS

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1956, paperback, : Penguin orange and white livery, upper wrapper ill. by Geoffrey Salter, spine rolled, rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss spine ends, edges browned, several ink numerals upper wrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 20772 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Doctorow, E. L. : RAGTIME

Pan Books, London, 1976, 1st in imprint, paperback, 236pp, : decorated wrappers, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems. esp. tail of spine, faint diag. creasing lower cnrs., good plus,
Book reference no: 29653 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Doherty, Angela : CONSTANT FRIENDS

Orion, London, 1994, 1st in imprint, paperback, [vi], 359pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll with light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 29654 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Donleavy, J. P. : A SINGULAR MAN

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1966, 1st in imprint, paperback, 349pp, : col'd lettered wrappers, a little rubbed at extrems., light diag. creasing top cnr. final leaves and lower wrapper, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 29655 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Donnelly, Frances : SHAKE DOWN THE STARS

Bantam Press, London, 1988, 1st edn., 506pp, [vi] blank, ISBN:0593010515 : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Anne Yvonne Gilbert, lightly rubbed at tips, pages tanned, impressed mark top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, short repaired nick lower edge upper panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37170 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Douglas, Lloyd C. : THE ROBE

Reprint Society, London, 1947, reprint, 560pp, : cream cloth with maroon title panel lettered in gilt at spine, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges dusty and tanned, ink name front free endpaper, light foxing both endpapers, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 16624 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Douglas, O. : THE DAY OF SMALL THINGS

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1941, 11th imp., 319pp, endpapers coloured, #1896, : smaller format about 7 x 4.5 inches, red cloth lettered in black at spine, decorated in blind upper board, pictorial dustwrapper, in the HandS Yellow Jacket series, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. loss at tips, spine sl. sunned, repaired to reverse, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37172 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Douglas, O. : THE PROPER PLACE

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1927, 7th imp., 316pp, : orange cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered with pictorial vignette in black upper board, rubbed at extrems. with sl. fraying at tips, edges dusty and tanned, browning to endpapers, light mainly marginal foxing throughout, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 35012 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Drabble, Margaret : JERUSALEM THE GOLDEN

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1974, reprint, paperback, 206pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0140029338 : coloured photo pictorial upper wrapper by Bruce Rae, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing at cnrs., edges tanned, ink name/date half title, good plus,
Book reference no: 38428 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Drabble, Margaret : THE MILLSTONE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1977, reprint, paperback, 172pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0140028420 : coloured photo pictorial upper wrapper by Chris Yates, a little rubbed at extrems., creasing to upper wrapper, edges tanned, ink name/date inside upper wrapper, good,
Book reference no: 38429 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Drabble, Margaret : THE WATERFALL

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1975, reprint, paperback, 239pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0140033173 : coloured photo pictorial upper wrapper by Chris Yates, sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, ink name/date half title, very good
Book reference no: 38430 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

du Maurier, Daphne : THE DAPHNE DU MAURIER COMPANION containing Rebecca, My Cousin Rachel and Frenchman's Creek complete

Book Club Associates, London, 1975, club edn., 832pp, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd lettered dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips with several short closed edge tears, heavily sunned at spine, faint stain lower joint, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37178 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

du Maurier, Daphne : THE GLASS BLOWERS

Reprint Society, London, 1964, reprint, 320pp, : red paper covered boards backed with turquoise paper at spine lettered in gilt, upper edge coloured, coloured lettered dustwrapper, very sl. cocked, a little bumped at lower tips, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37179 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

du Maurier, Daphne : THE LOVING SPIRIT

Arthur Barker, London, 1947, reprint, 320pp, : pale blue cloth lettered in mid blue at spine, sl. cocked, rubbed at extrems. and cloth a little soiled, edges dusty and foxed, 3 line ink name front free endpapers, both endpapers a little foxed and soiled, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 16629 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

du Maurier, Daphne : THE LOVING SPIRIT

The Book Club, London, 1948, club edn., 309pp, : crimson cloth covered boards lettered and lined in black at spine, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., edges browned, ink name front pastedown, hinge cracked at front endpapers, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 16630 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

du Maurier, Daphne : THE SCAPEGOAT

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1962, 1st in imprint, paperback, 320pp, : Penguin orange and white livery with added cover art by Virgil Burnett, sl. sunning to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges browned, very good,
Book reference no: 29656 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dunn, Nell : UP THE JUNCTION

Pan Books, London, 1966, reprint, paperback, 123pp, in text line drawings by Susan Benson, [v] ads., : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, sixteen short stories, slant and sl. roll to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 38431 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Ebert, Alan and Rotchstein, Janice : TRADITIONS

Granada, London, 1982, 1st edn., 597pp, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0246118415 : black embossed grain cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper Brent Moore, a saga of a theatrical family spanning four decades, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37189 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Evans, Nicholas : THE HORSE WHISPERER

Corgi Books, London, 1996, paperback, : spine creased and sl. cocked, corners of upper wrapper sl. curled, corner of lower wrapper sl. creased, good plus,
Book reference no: 21947 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Evans, Nicholas : THE LOOP

Corgi Books, London, 1999, 1st in imprint, paperback, 511pp, [i] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., light diag. creasing lower cnrs., good plus,
Book reference no: 29657 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Everett, Wade : FORT STARKE

Corgi Books / Transworld Publishers, London, 1960, 1st edn UK, paperback original, 187pp, [i] ads., #SW878, : pictorial wrappers by Jas. E. McConnell, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned and foxed, light foxing inside wrappers and to adjacent pages, very good,
Book reference no: 32458 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Fane, Julian : MONEY MATTERS

Constable, London, 1996, 1st edn., 184pp, ISBN:0094761000 : black cloth lettered and bordered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Gavin Rowe, lightly rubbed at tips, ink serial no. to upper edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34966 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Fielding, Helen : BRIDGET JONES'S DIARY

Picador, London, ND, reprint, trade paperback, [viii], 310pp, : photo pictorial upper wrapper, sl. slant to spine with light vertical and horizontal creasing, rubbed at extrems. esp. tail of spine, good plus,
Book reference no: 29658 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Fielding, Kate : UNTRODDEN WAYS

Orion Books, London, 1996, 1st edn., [x], 278pp, ISBN:0752801341 : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), first volume of the Ravensdale Series, sl. cocked, light bump tail of spine and upper tip lower board, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37196 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Ford, Madox Ford : SOME DO NOT

Penguin, West Drayton, 1948, 1st in imprint, paperback, 303pp, : Penguin orange and white livery, spine sl. sunned with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., short repaired nick head of spine, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 29660 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forester, C. S. : THE SKY AND THE FOREST

Four Square, London, 1967, reprint, paperback, 223pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), slight slant to sunned and lightly creased spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, small ownership label half title, good,
Book reference no: 36507 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Forester, C. S. : THE SKY AND THE FOREST

Michael Joseph, London, 1948, 1st edn., 219pp, : red cloth covered boards lettered, bordered and publishers device in silver at spine, top edge col'd, lightly rubbed at extrems., spine a little sunned, front free endpaper sl. browned, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 10073 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forester, C. S. : THE SKY AND THE FOREST

Michael Jospeh, London, 1948, 1st edn., 219pp, : red cloth lettered and bordered in silver at spine, upper edge coloured, coloured lettered dustwrapper by A. E. Barlow, lightly rubbed at tips with faint bumps tips upper board, sl. sunning spine ends, ink name/date ffep, light browning to endpapers and faint crease in title, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems., loss at spine ends and cnrs., light creasing and several small tears, repaired to reverse, good plus in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37205 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Forrester, Helen : THE LATCHKEY KID

Fontana, London, 1987, 1st in imprint, paperback, : good,
Book reference no: 20831 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Forrester, Helen : THE LATCHKEY KID

Fontana, London, 1988, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20830 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Forrester, Helen : THURSDAY'S CHILD

Fontana, London, 1986, paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20835 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Forster, E. M. : THE LONGEST JOURNEY

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1960, reprint, paperback, 288pp, : Penguin orange and white livery, sl. slant with light vertical creasing and sunning to spine, lightly rubbed at spine ends, edges tanned, ink n umeral inside upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 29661 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forster, Margaret : THE BRIDE OF LOWTHER FELL

Secker and Warburg, London, 1980, 1st edn., 311pp, ISBN:0436161117 : grey cloth lettered in silver at spine, wrapround pictorial dustwrapper by André Leonard, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned and faintly foxed, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. sunning to spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37209 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

No image available  

Forsyth, Frederick : THE DEVIL'S ALTERNATIVE

Corgi Books, London, 1992, paperback, 479pp, [i] ads., : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing lower wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29662 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Foster, Bennett : THE MUSTANGERS

Corgi Books / Transworld Publishers, London, 1955, 1st in imprint, paperback, 201pp, [vii] ads., #T103, : pictorial upper wrapper by S. R. Boldero, a little rubbed at extrems., light crease upper wrapper, edges tanned, light stain upper cnrs. final few pages, good plus,
Book reference no: 32454 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Frankau, Pamela : THE BRIDGE

The Reprint Society, London, 1958, club edn., 250pp, : lime green cloth with maroon title panel at spine lettered and edged in gilt, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, light bump tail of spine and lower tips, faint foxing to fore-edge and free endpapers, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37215 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Frankau, Pamela : THE BRIDGE

William Heinemann, London, 1957, 1st edn., 299pp, : crimson cloth lettered in gilt at spine, publishers device in blind lower board, pictorial dustwrapper by B. Gordon Smith, tiny bump lower tip upper board, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., several short edge tears, faint ring mark upper panel, repaired to reverse, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37216 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Frankau, Pamela : THE WINGED HORSE

The Reprint Society, London, 1954, club edn., 416pp, : red cloth with black title panel at spine lettered and edged in gilt, upper edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, lightly bumped tips upper board, light tanning and faint foxing to edges, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37217 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

French Marilyn : HER MOTHER'S DAUGHTER

Heinemann, London, 1987, 1st edn., 757pp, ISBN:0434272000 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo montage dustwrapper by Claudia Zeff, a little bumped top cnr. upper board, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, tiny chip lower cnr. front flap fold (see scan), spine sl. sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37228 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Fullerton, Alexander : THE PUBLISHER

Mayflower / Granada, St. Albans, 1974, paperback, : good,
Book reference no: 20848 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gallico, Paul : CORONATION

Heinemann, London, 1962, 1st edn., 128pp, : navy blue cloth lettered and bordered in gilt at spine, publishers device blind stamped lower board, pictorial dustwrapper by Tom Adams, lightly rubbed at tips, edges lightly tanned with a few fox marks, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed with sl. loss at extrems. repaired to reverse, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37230 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gallico, Paul : MRS HARRIS GOES TO NEW YORK

Michael Joseph, London, 1960, 1st edn., 191pp, : cream cloth lettered in gilt and decorated in blue at spine, lettered and decorated dustwrapper by Ashley Pope, a further story of the Cockney Mrs. Ada Harris, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, light soiling lower panel, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37231 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gallico, Paul : THE HAND OF MARY CONSTABLE

Heinemann, London, 1964, 1st edn., 269pp, : black cloth with red title panel at spine lettered and ruled in gilt, publishers device in blind lower board, pictorial dustwrapper by Tom Adams, very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37232 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gallico, Paul : THE SMALL MIRACLE

Michael Joseph, London, 1951, 1st edn., 48pp, line drawings by Edgar Norfield, : mid blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, lettered and decorative vignette in silver upper board, pictorial dustwrapper, the adventures of an Italian boy and his donkey, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems, tiny nick head of spine, repaired to reverse, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37233 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gallico, Paul : THE SMALL MIRACLE

Michael Joseph, London, 1951, 1st edn., 48pp, line drawings by Edgar Norfield, : mid blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, lettered and decorative vignette in silver upper board, pictorial dustwrapper, the adventures of an Italian boy and his donkey, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, four line inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, tanned to reverse, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37234 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gardner, Jerome : WAGON TO HANGTOWN

Robert Hale, London, 1973, 1st edn., 156pp, : deep red cloth lettered in black at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), a western novel on the Sacramento gold rush, very sl. cocked, upper edge sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips with short internally repaired nick at tail of spine with adjacent light creasing, spine a little sunned, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32161 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Garvice, Charles : GOLD IN THE GUTTER

Hutchinson, London, ND (c1917), 320pp, half tone frontis (illegible attribution), : pocket format, red cloth lettered and decorated in black at spine, double line border with publisher's device in black upper board, advertising device in black (Fry's Breakfast Cocoa) lower board, in Hutchinson's '7d. Copyright Novels' series, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., cloth soiled, split in cloth at lower joint, edges very dusty and browned, 2 line ink name front pastedown, bookseller's stamp in blind front free endpaper, paper tanned throughout, etc., no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 28363 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Garvice, Charles : PAID FOR

Hutchinson, London, ND (c1917), 320pp, half tone frontis (illegible attribution), : pocket format, red cloth lettered and decorated in black at spine, double line border with publisher's device in black upper board, advertising device in black (Fry's Breakfast Cocoa) lower board, in Hutchinson's '7d. Copyright Novels' series, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., sl. fraying at spine ends, edges dusty and browned, ink name/date front free endpaper, paper tanned throughout, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 28364 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gavin, Catherine : HOW SLEEP THE BRAVE

Book Club Associates, London, 1980, 304pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper by Melvyn Gill, edges lightly tanned, heavy glue stain at inner margin of final endpapers, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37246 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gibbs, Philip : LADY OF THE YELLOW RIVER

Hutchinson, London, 1953, 1st edn., 224pp, : brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by 'Biro', very sl. cocked, faint bumps at extrems., light foxing to upper and lower edges, dustwrapper: clipped but price present, a little rubbed at extrems., lightly foxed, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32145 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gibbs, Philip : THE CLOUD ABOVE THE GREEN

The Book Club, London, ND, club edn., 320pp, : yellow cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Chadwick, lightly bumped at tips, edges faintly foxed and tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. foxing to reverse, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34969 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Glyn, Anthony : I CAN TAKE IT ALL

Hutchinson, London, 1959, 1st edn., 334pp, : green cloth lettered in light green and gilt at spine, decorated in light green and gilt upper board, col'd pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, faint bump upper edge upper board, edges tanned, very faint foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems. with a few nicks at head of spine, spine and folds browned, lower panel a little soiled, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32168 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Goddard, Robert : TAKE NO FAREWELL

Corgi Books, London, 1993, paperback, 572pp, [iv] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll and slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing upper wrapper, deleted ink name half title, good,
Book reference no: 29664 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Golding, William : DARKNESS VISIBLE

Faber and Faber, London, 1979, 1st edn. UK, 265pp, : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Russell Drysdale, sl. cocked, light bump head of spine, edges tanned, small ownership label top corner front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 10096 - Price: £11.00 Click to order

No image available  

Golding, William : THE PYRAMID

Faber and Faber, London, 1974, small trade paperback, 217pp, : pictorial upper wrapper, light creasing at spine and upper hinge, a little rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 29665 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Gordon, Mary : THE COMPANY OF WOMEN

Corgi Books, London, 1982, 1st in imprint, paperback, 332pp, [iv] ads., : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), very sl. roll to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, faint diag. crease at cnrs., very good,
Book reference no: 29666 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Gordon, Richard : DOCTOR IN THE HOUSE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1961, 1st in imprint, paperback, 1560, : good,
Book reference no: 20886 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Goudge, Eileen : THORNS OF TRUTH

Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (c2001) reprint, paperback, [ix], 398pp, : pictorial upper wrapper by Gary Benfield, the sequel to 'Garden of Lies', light vertical creasing to spine, old price mark top cnr. half title, very good,
Book reference no: 29045 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Goudge, Elizabeth : THE CHILD FROM THE SEA

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1970, 1st edn., [ii] blank, 736pp, [ii] blank, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0340128771 : dark green cloth with maroon title panel lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper by Biro, lightly rubbed at extrems., several small spots of colour loss upper edge, light tanning fore-and lower edges, 5 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, light blemish in paper of title, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems. with short nicks upper edge lower panel, relined at spine ends and cnrs., very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37260 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Graham, Winston : AFTER THE ACT

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1965, 1st edn., 254pp, : green cloth with black title panel lettered in gilt, coloured lettered dustwrapper, a contemporary novel, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned with a few fox marks, pencil name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., several edge chips and adjacent creasing mainly to lower panel, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37302 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Graham, Winston : STEPHANIE

Chapmans, London, 1992, 1st edn., 301pp, ISBN:185592059X : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, very lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., short repaired nick head of lower hinge, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37304 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Graham, Winston : THE WALKING STICK

World Book, London, 1968, club edn., 304pp, : orange cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by George Coral, a contemporary novel, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, ink sig. and date across title page, dustwrapper: rubbed and lightly creased at extrems., very good in a good plus dustywrapper,
Book reference no: 38536 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Graham, Winston : THE WOMAN IN THE MIRROR

The Bodley Head, London, 1975, 1st edn., [vi], 238pp, ISBN:0370105451 : dark brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by David Levin, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed and faintly bumped at tips, edges a little tanned, faint creasing upper cnrs. prelims., dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37308 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Graham, Winston : WOMAN IN THE MIRROR

Fontana, London, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, 4270, : some of this novel based on earlier title 'The Giants Chair', pub. 1938, good,
Book reference no: 21035 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Graham, Winston : WOMAN IN THE MIRROR

Fontana, London, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, 4270, : some of this novel based on earlier title 'The Giants Chair', pub. 1938, good,
Book reference no: 21036 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Gray, Caroline : THE THIRD LIFE

Sphere Books, London, 1994, paperback, [iv], 338pp, : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. spine slant, light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, ink name half title, some damp rippling to top cnrs of pages, good plus,
Book reference no: 27563 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Greene, Graham : THE POWER AND THE GLORY

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1962, 1st in imprint, paperback, 222pp, : pictorial montage upper wrapper by Paul Hogarth, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 25844 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Grenville, Kate : JOAN MAKES HISTORY

Heinemann, London, 1989, 1st edn., [viii], 285pp, ISBN:0434304506 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial montage dustwrapper by Nick Higgins, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34975 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Groninger, William : THE RUN FROM THE MOUNTAIN

Andre Deutsch, London, 1960, 1st edn., 302pp, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Bernard Blatch, very sl. cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, light partial browning to endpapers, pages sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends ands cnrs., several small edges chips and tears, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32165 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Hailey, Arthur : OVERLOAD

Pan Books, London, 1980, paperback, : good,
Book reference no: 20925 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Hailey, Arthur : THE FINAL DIAGNOSIS

Pan Books, London, 1974, paperback, : good,
Book reference no: 20922 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hamilton, Alex : TOWN PAROLE

Hutchinson, London, 1964, 1st edn., 231pp, : black cloth lettered in red and gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Peter Edwards, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned with some fox marks, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37322 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Harry, Lilian : WIVES AND SWEETHEARTS

Orion Books, London, 2000, 1st in imprint, paperback, [v], 583pp, : pictorial upper wrapper by John Hancock, sl. slant with light vertical creasing to spine, very good,
Book reference no: 29050 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Harvey, John : WITHIN AND WITHOUT

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1962, 1st in imprint, paperback, 192pp, : Penguin orange and white livery with added cover art by John Sewell upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 29667 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heller, Joseph : GOOD AS GOLD

Jonathan Cape, London, 1979, 1st edn. UK, 447pp, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0224015931 : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, coloured lettered dustwrapper by Craig Dodd, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed and faintly bumped at tips, edges sl. tanned, sl. thinning top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper:, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37398 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hendry, Diana : DOUBLE VISION

Julia Macrae, London, 1990, 1st edn. UK, 188pp, ISBN:0862034361 : grey cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Norman Messenger, lightly rubbed at tips, 3 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. sunned at spine, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37399 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hersey, John : TOO FAR TO WALK

Hamish Hamilton, London, 1966, 1st edn., [iv], 246pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper by George Mayhew, 1st edn. in 2nd imp. dustwrapper, very lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with a few short edge tears, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37405 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Highsmith, Patricia : LITTLE TALES OF MISOGYNY

Heinemann, London, 1977, 1st edn. UK, 144pp, ii ads., ISBN:0434335177 : salmon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd lettered laminated dustwrapper, seventeen short stories, a little bumped at lower cnr. upper bd., dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, sl. ripple in laminate upper panel, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32074 - Price: £9.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hijuelos, Oscar : MR. IVES' CHRISTMAS

HarperCollins, New York, ND (copyright 1995), 4th imp., [viii], 248pp, ISBN:0060171316 : green paper covered boards backed with green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lettered in gilt upper board, decorative head and tail bands, coloured endpapers, fore-edge uncut, pictorial dustwrapper, stated 'First Edition' but appears 4th impression from the number sequence, lightly rubbed at lower tips, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36051 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Holden, Wendy : PASTURES NOUVEAUX

Headline, London, 2001, paperback, [vi], 375pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Clare Mackie, promotional issue with 'NewWoman', scratch across upper wrapper otherwise fine, very good,
Book reference no: 33684 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Holland, Isabelle : KILGAREN

Collins, London, 1975, 1st edn., [vi], 292pp, ISBN:0002214199 : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Wendell Minor, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss and creasing at spine ends and cnrs., small area surface loss upper panel and several short closed tears, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34977 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

No image available  

Holme, Constance : THE LONELY PLOUGH

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1938, paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20954 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Holmes, L. P. : THE PLUNDERERS

Corgi Books / Transworld Publishers, London, 1959, 1st in imprint, paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., #T635, : pictorial upper wrapper by S. R. Boldero, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 32459 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Holt, Victoria (pseud. of Eleanor Alice Hibbert) : BRIDE OF PENDORRIC

Fontana, London, 1978, paperback, : good,
Book reference no: 20956 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hope, Christopher : KRUGER'S ALP

Abacus, London, 1985, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, [viii], 279pp, ISBN:0349117152 : pictorial montage upper wrapper, winner of the 1984 Whitbread Fiction Award, sl. slant to spine to lightly creased spine, edges a little tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 36756 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Horwood, William : THE STONOR EAGLES

Arrow Books, London, 1989, paperback, 600pp inc 1pp maps, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant and roll to spine with numerous light vertical creases, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing upper hinge and diag. at cnrs., some fox marks to edges, good,
Book reference no: 29668 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Howard, Elizabeth Jane : FALLING

Pan Books, London, 2000, trade paperback, [x], 422pp, ISBN:0330368893 : wraparound photo pictorial wrappers by Michael Trevillion, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 34713 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Howard, Elizabeth Jane : GETTING IT RIGHT

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1983, 1st in imprint, paperback, 286pp, [i] ads., : wraparound photo pictorial cover art by Andy Seymour, roll and slant to spine with numerous light vertical creases, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, good,
Book reference no: 29671 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Howard, Elizabeth Jane : MR WRONG

Pan Books, London, 1993, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, 223pp, : pictorial upper wrapper by John Harris, nine short stories, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29672 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Howard, Elizabeth Jane : THE LONG VIEW

The Reprint Society, London, 1949, club edn., 352pp, : navy blue cloth with maroon title panel at spine lettered and bordered in gilt, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, sl. speckling to cloth at lower edges, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., short repaired nick head of lower flap fold, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37430 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Howard, Elizabeth Jane (intro. by Peter Vansittart) : GETTING IT RIGHT

Pan Books, London, 1996, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, xv, 362pp, [v] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover art by John Harris, faint vertical creae to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 29670 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Howard, Elizabeth Jane (intro. by Selina Hastings) : AFTER JULIUS

Pan Books, London, 1995, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, xiv, 285pp, [iv] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover art by John Harris, a little rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29669 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Howard, Elizabeth Jane (intro. by Sybille Bedford) : THE SEA CHANGE

Pan Books, London, 1995, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, xiv, 348pp, [vi] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover art by John Harris, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29673 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Howatch, Susan : A QUESTION OF INTEGRITY

Warner Books, London, 1998, reprint, paperback, [iv], 680pp, [i] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll and slant to spine with numerous light vertical creases, a little rubbed at extrems., some diag. creasing cnrs. upper wrapper, ink ownership label inside upper wrapper, good,
Book reference no: 29674 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hutchinson, R. C. : RECOLLECTION OF A JOURNEY

Cassell, London, 1952, 1st edn., 399pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd lettered dustwrapper, cocked and a little shaken, rubbed at extrems., gilding dull, edges tanned, old sello marks to paste-downs, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several short closed edge tears, repaired to reverse, good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37438 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Huxley, Aldous : EYELESS IN GAZA

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1959, reprint, paperback, 383pp, : Penguin orange and white livery, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, nicks at tail of spine, edges tanned, ink name/date half title, good plus,
Book reference no: 38440 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Hyde, Elisabeth : HER NATIVE COLOURS

Grafton, London, 1987, 1st in imprint, paperback, 443pp, [iv] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Liz Moyes, sl. roll with faint vertical creasing to spine, faint remainder mark lower edge, very good,
Book reference no: 29675 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Isherwood, Christopher : A MEETING BY THE RIVER

Methuen and Co. Ltd., London, 1967, 1st edn., 160pp, : brown cloth lettered in gilt and red at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper by Ray Dean, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, free endpapers lightly partially tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37440 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jackson, John (ill. Val Biro) : A BUCKET OF NUTS AND A HERRING NET

Collins and Harvill Press, London, 1979, 1st edn., 191pp, chapter headings and sev. tail pieces, maps at eps. all by Val Biro, : light beige cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Val Biro, a family's move from London to the Kent countryside and the expansion of the family's pets soon progresses to bullocks, sheep, cows and goats as they continue their normal lives but look after what is now a farm in their spare time, lightly rubbed at extrems., dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at spine ends and tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32070 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Jacob, Naomi : ANTONIA

The Book Club, London, ND, club edn., 318pp, : no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 16682 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jacob, Naomi : FLAVIA

Robert Hale, London, 1965, 1st edn., 208pp, : blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Biro, rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with nicks and sl. loss spine ends and cnrs., light overall soiling, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37441 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jacobs, W. W. : ODD CRAFT

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1936, 1st in imprint, paperback, 255pp, #26, : an early Penguin paperback, orange and white livery with matching original dustwrapper, sl. roll and slant to spine, rubbed at extrems., a few faint fox marks to wrappers, edges tanned, dusty and faintly foxed, dustwrapper: remains only, but it has done its job and protected the book, good plus in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37442 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

James, Erica : AIRS AND GRACES

Orion, London, ND, trade paperback, [viii], 312pp, ISBN:0752812114 : pictorail wrappers (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 34714 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

James, Erica : HIDDEN TALENTS

Orion, London, 2003, paperback, [vi], 488pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0752849573 : pictorial wrappers by Gary Blythe, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 34715 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Jerome, Jerome K. : THREE MEN IN A BOAT

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1960, paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20016 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Jerome, Jerome K. : THREE MEN ON THE BUMMEL

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1983, 1st in imprint, paperback, : the same characters as in Three Men in a Boat, George Harris and J., set out on a cycling tour of the Black Firest, fine,
Book reference no: 21534 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jessup, Frances : THE FIFTH CHILD'S CONCEPTION IN THE RUNAWAY WIFE

Andre Deutsch, London, 1970, 1st edn., 144pp, ISBN:0233962077 : orange cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, the author's first novel, edges lightly tanned and foxed, dustwrapper: spine quite heavily sunned, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37447 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Jessup, Richard : THREAT

Arrow Books, London, 1982, paperback, : good,
Book reference no: 20015 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Johnson, Pamela Hansford : THE HONOURS BOARD

Macmillan, London, 1970, 1st edn., 316pp, : brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Paul May, a little rubbed at extrems., upper and lower edges of bds. sl. sunned, edges tanned with a few fox marks, 4 line inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed and lightly creased at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37449 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Jones, Merle : KINGMAKER

Headline, London, 1990, paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20017 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Jones, Mervyn : JOSEPH

Sphere Books, London, 1972, paperback, : fiction based on the life of Joseph Stalin, good plus,
Book reference no: 20018 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kanin, Garson : SMASH

Macmillan, London, 1981, 1st edn. UK, 522pp, ISBN:0333318676 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lettered and decorated dustwrapper by Mel Williamson, a novel of Broadway, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: unpriced, a little rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37450 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Kartun, Derek : BEAVER TO FOX

Sphere Books, London, 1985, paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20010 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Kelly, Sheelagh : DICKIE

Arrow Books, London, 1990, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20012 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Kennedy, A. L. : NOW THAT YOU'RE BACK

Vintage, London, 1995, 1st in imprint, paperback, [viii], 248pp, : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Niall O'Leary, thirteen short stories, lightly rubbed at tips, small ink dot top cnr. half title, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29676 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Kennedy, Lena : MAGGIE

Futura, London, 1988, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20007 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Kennedy, Lena : OWEN OLIVER

Futura, London, ND (1990), paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20008 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kennedy, Lena : THE INN ON THE MARSH

Guild Publishing, London, 1988, club edn., [iv], 347pp, : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Melvyn Warren-Smith, very sl. cocked, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37454 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Kennett, Frances : A WOMAN BY DESIGN

Sphere Books, London, 1988, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20009 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kent, Louise Andrews : MRS APPLEYARD'S YEAR

Harrap, London, 1942, 1st edn. (2nd imp. dw), 130pp, col'd title, : blue/grey cloth lettered in yellow at spine, coloured decorated dustwrapper, a month by month picture of Vermont, cocked, edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with chips at edges, soiling to lower panel, repaired to reverse, good plus in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37456 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Keyes, Frances Parkinson : THE LETTER FROM SPAIN

Eyre and Spottiswoode, London, 1959, 1st edn., 286pp, : navy blue cloth lettered and lined in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Biro, upper tips lightly bumped, edges sl. tanned, ink name/date and small area thinning front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., two small chips top edge, repaired to reverse, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37460 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Keyes, Frances Parkinson : THE ROYAL BOX

Eyre and Spottiswoode, London, 1954, 1st edn., 317pp, : navy blue cloth lettered and lined in silver at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems., sl. patches of colour loss to cloth, pages tanned, endpapers replaced, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., sl. loss spine ends and cnrs., a little soiled to reverse, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37461 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kihlman, Christer (tran. from Swedish by Joan Tate) : THE DOWNFALL OF GERDT BLADH

Peter Owen, London, 1989, 1st edn. UK, 221pp, ISBN:0720607477 : black cloth lettered in metallic turquoise at spine, dustwrapper by Thomi Wroblewski, by one of Finland's best known writers, edges sl tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37462 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

King, Francis : VOICES IN AN EMPTY ROOM

Hutchinson, London, 1984, 1st edn., 272pp, ISBN:0091586704 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Salim Patell, tiny bump upper tip lower board and sl. misfold cloth covering lower board, edges very sl. tanned, small bookseller label front pastedown, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, relined at head of spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34207 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Kingston, Beryl : A TIME TO LOVE

Warner Books, London, 1994, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20000 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Kingston, Beryl : LONDON PRIDE

Futura, London, 1991, paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20001 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Krisman, Sue : DUCKS AND DRAKES

Heinemann, London, 1981, 1st edn., 186pp, ISBN:0434397563 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper by Anita Turpin, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips and a little sunned, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37469 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Krleža, Miroslav (trans. by Zora G. Depolo) : THE RETURN OF PHILIP LATINOVICZ

Lincolns-Prager, London, 1959, 1st edn. UK, 231pp, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, decorative head band, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, in the Modern Yugoslav Novels series, cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss and creasing at extrems., good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38703 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kundera, Milan (trans. by Linda Asher) : IGNORANCE

Faber and Faber, London, 2003, trade paperback, [iv], 195pp, ISBN:0571215513 : pictorial montage upper wrapper, light bump head of upper hinge, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36648 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kundera, Milan (trans. by Peter Kussi) : IMMORTALITY

Faber and Faber, London, ND (circa 2000), reprint, trade paperback, [vi], 387pp, [i] ads., ISBN:057114456X : pictorial montage upper wrapper by David Miller, light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 36649 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kureishi, Hanif : THE BODY and Seven Stories

Faber and Faber, London, 2003, trade paperback, [vi], 266pp, ISBN:057121777X : coloured decorated upper wrapper, faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36651 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Lamb, Jessica : GEMINI IN TAURUS

Sphere Books, London, 1987, 1st in imprint, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20039 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Lambert, Gavin : RUNNING TIME

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1983, 1st in imprint, paperback, 461pp, [i] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Serge Kronglikoff, rubbed at upper and lower edges of wrappers, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 29679 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lane, Margaret : A SMELL OF BURNING

Hamish Hamilton, London, 1965, 1st edn., 300pp, : russet cloth lettered in silver at spine, upper edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper by Duncan Grant, lightly rubbed at tips, faint remainder mark top edge, edges a little tanned and faintly foxed, small sello marks at pastedowns, ink name top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped. lightly rubbed at tips, spine a little sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37475 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lash, Jennifer : THE BURIAL

Rupert Hart-Davis, London, 1961, 1st edn., 143pp, : light blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Ru van Rossem, an uncommon title, the author's first novel writing (as she continued to) under her maiden name she later married Mark Fiennes and founded the artisitic dynasty of Ralph, Joseph, etc., slightly cocked, edges a little tanned and faintly foxed, fox mark to front pastedown, dustwrapper: spine slightly darkened, a little rubbed at extrems., several short edge nicks, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39698 - Price: £32.00 Click to order

No image available  

Lauaren, Linda : SISTERS

New English Library, London, 1983, 1st in imprint, paperback, : fine,
Book reference no: 20036 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Lawrence, D. H. : KANGAROO

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1950, 1st in imprint, paperback, 751, : good,
Book reference no: 20031 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Lawrence, D. H. : LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1960, 2nd imp. paperback, : Penguin was the first to publish the full text in any format in UK, very good,
Book reference no: 20033 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Lawrence, D. H. : THE LOST GIRL

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1950, 1st in imprint, paperback, 752, : reading copy only,
Book reference no: 20032 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Lea, Tom : THE BRAVE BULLS

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1953, 1st in imprint, paperback, 922, : fine,
Book reference no: 20035 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lederer, William J. and Burdick, Eugene : THE UGLY AMERICAN

Victor Gollancz, London, 1959, 1st edn. UK, 285pp, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, plain yellow dustwrapper lettered in black and red, sl. cocked, a little sunned at head of spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., chipped at head of spine with loss of part of title, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37486 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lee, Ismay : TROUBLE TERRITORY

John Long, London, 1958, 1st edn., 160pp, decorated endpapers, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, decorative vignette upper board, pictorial dustwrapper (attrib. but undecipherable), a Western adventure, very sl. cocked, edges sl. tanned, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., tiny nick head of lower hinge, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37487 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Lee, Laurie : CIDER WITH ROSIE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1973, paperback, : cover Roger Coleman, good plus,
Book reference no: 20045 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Leggett, John : GULLIVER HOUSE

Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1979, 1st edn. US, 342pp, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0395277590 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lettered and bordered in gilt upper board, decorative head and tail bands, decorative lettered dustwrapper by Muriel Nasser, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss and several short nicks at spine ends and cnrs., repeiared to reverse, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37489 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Leslie, David Stuart : TWO GENTLEMEN SHARING

Secker and Warburg, London, ND (c1963), 1st edn., 255pp, : mid blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Peter Edwards, edges sl. tanned and lightly foxed, ink name top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, a few fox marks, a little browned at flap folds and lightly soiled lower panel, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37491 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lewis, Norman : THE DAY OF THE FOX

The Reprint Society, London, 1957, club edn., 259pp, : yellow cloth with black title panel at spine lettered and bordered in gilt, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, faint foxing fore-edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37493 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Lewis, Sinclair : MAIN STREET - The Story of Carol Kennicott

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1950, 1st in imprint, paperback, 508pp, [iv] ads., #790, : Penguin double volume in orange and white livery, sl. roll and slant to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 29681 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Lewis, Susan : DANCE WHILE YOU CAN

Arrow Books, London, ND, reprint, paperback, [iv], [i] ad., 377pp, [i] ad., : photo pictorial upper wrapper by C. J. Marshall, light vertical creasing to spine and upper hinge, faint creasing upper cnrs. lightly rubbed at tips, good plus,
Book reference no: 29682 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lindop, Audrey Erskine : THE SINGER NOT THE SONG

Reprint Society, London, 1954, club edn., 351pp, : maroon cloth with black title panel at spine lettered and bordered in gilt, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, edges and endpapers tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., light overall soiling, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37496 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lindop, Audrey Erskine : THE SINGER NOT THE SONG

The Reprint Society, London, 1954, club edn., 351pp, : maroon cloth with black title panel at spine lettered and bordered in gilt, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, endpapers sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37497 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Long, Elliott : A KILLING AT TONTO SPRINGS

Robert Hale, London, 1992, 1st edn., 155pp, ISBN:0709046936 : laminated coloured pictorial boards, in the publishers 'Black Horse Western' series, lightly rubbed at tips, no dustwrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 37506 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lynch, Frances : IN THE HOUSE OF DARK MUSIC

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1979, 1st edn., 319pp, ISBN:0340234407 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Neville Dear, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at tips, upper edge sl. dusty, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., small abrasion tail of spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37517 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Lytton, Rt. Hon. Lord : HAROLD The Last of the Saxon Kings

Routledge, London, ND (c1890), reprint, 505pp, vi ads., frontis in line, : black buckram, blind stamped and gilt, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 16693 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Lytton, Rt. Hon. Lord : THE LAST DAYS OF POMPEII

Routledge, London, ND (c1890), reprint, 428pp, iv ads., frontis in line, : black buckram, blind stamped and gilt, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 16694 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Macaulay, Rose : THE WORLD MY WILDERNESS

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1958, 1st in imprint, paperback, 188pp, [ii] ads., #1257, : Penguin orange and white livery with added cover art by Derrick Harris, spine sunned, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 29683 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Macken, Walter : RAIN ON THE WIND

Pan Books, London, 1954, 1st in imprint, paperback, 296, : good,
Book reference no: 20056 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Malamud, Bernard : THE NATURAL

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, 1st in imprint, paperback, 223pp, [i] ads., #2783, : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Don Hunstein, a little rubbed at extrems., edges faintly foxed, ink name inside upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 31200 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Malot, Hector (ill. Alan Herriot) : THE FOUNDLING

Canongate, Edinburgh, 1984, 1st edn. UK, 259pp, col. frontis pl. and many other ills. by Alan Herriot, ISBN:0862410673 : cream cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Alan Herriot, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: sl. crease in laminate lower panel, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37533 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Manby, Chris : LIZZIE JORDAN'S SECRET LIFE

Coronet, London, 2000, paperback, [viii], 470pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0340769181 : pictorial upper wrapper by Debbie Boon, light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 34716 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mansell, Jill : HEAD OVER HEELS

Headline, London, 1999, paperback, [iv], 346pp, [i] ads., : photo pictorial wrappers by Richard Houghton, promotional issue with 'Prima', faint creasing at spine, very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 33689 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Maraini, Dacia (trans. Frances Frenaye) : THE AGE OF DISCONTENT

Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, ND (copyright 1963), 1st edn. UK, 203pp, coloured endpapers, : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, winner of the 'Prix Formentor' prize for fiction, edges sl. tanned and a little foxed at upper edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37535 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Marchant, Catherine : THE FEN TIGER

Corgi Books, London, 1979, paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20075 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Marchant, Catherine (pseud. Catherine Cookson) : THE IRON FACADE

Corgi Books, London, 1986, paperback, 175pp, [i] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), faint crease upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, light diag. crease lower cnr., very good,
Book reference no: 29868 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Marchant, Catherine (pseud. Catherine Cookson) : THE IRON FACADE

Corgi Books, London, 1981, paperback, 175pp, [i] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), faint vertical creasing to spine, spine sl. sunned, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 29869 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Marcus, David (edited by, foreword by Ailhhe Smyth) : ALTERNATIVE LOVES - Irish Gay and Lesbian Stories

Martello Books, Dublin, 1994, 1st edn., Ireland, trade paperback, vii, 229pp, 3pp Biographical notes, : pictorial upper wrapper by Brian Finnegan, seventeen short stories, light vertical creasing at hinges, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 31146 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Marshall, James Vance : STILL WATERS

Michael Joseph, London, 1982, 1st edn., 151pp, : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Brian Palmer, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: a few light fox marks on flaps, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28865 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Martel, Yann : LIFE OF PI

Canongate, Edinburgh, ND (circa 2005), reprint, trade paperback, xiv, 319pp, ISBN:184195392X : pictorial wrappers, faint crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips with faint diag. creasing at cnrs., tear and creasing to leaf (p59/60), edges sl. tanned, good,
Book reference no: 36667 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Martin, Rhona : GOODBYE SALLY

Corgi Books, London, 1988, 1st in imprint, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20091 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Mason, Richard : THE SHADOW AND THE PEAK

The Book Club, London, ND (c1949), club edn., 256pp, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., cloth sl. faded, edges tanned, ink initials front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 16708 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Masters, John : BHOWANI JUNCTION

The Reprint Society, London, 1956, club edn., 352pp, : deep turquoise cloth with maroon title panel at spine lettered and bordered in gilt, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, lightly bumped at upper tips, sl. bloom to cloth, faint foxing fore-edge, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37542 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Masters, John : BHOWANI JUNCTION

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1962, paperback, 1439, 382pp, : Penguin orange and white livery with ill. in line by Denis Piper, sl. roll and slant to spine, spine a little sunned and faintly creased, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 23471 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Masters, John : THE RAVI LANCERS

Sphere, London, 1985, 1st in imprint, paperback, 366pp, [ii] ads, ISBN:072215825 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), slant and sl. roll to lightly creased spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 38945 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Masters, John : THE RAVI LANCERS

Michael Joseph, London, 1972, 1st edn., 413pp, : light brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper byDavid Pether, lightly rubbed and faintly bumped at tips, upper edge sl. dusty, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, two short nicks at tail of spine, internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 10161 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Masters, John : TRIAL AT MONOMOY

Four Square, London, 1967, 1st in imprint, paperback, 315pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), how the people of a small coastal town cope with an eleven day storm, sl. roll to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edgfes tanned, ink name inside upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 36545 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Masters, John : TRIAL AT MONOMOY

Michael Joseph, London, 1964, 1st edn., 348pp, : brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured decorative dustwrapper by Charles Gorham, slightly cocked, light bump tail of upper joint, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed withg sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., spine and edges tanned, repaired to reverse, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34984 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

McCarthy, Mary : BIRDS OF AMERICA

Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, ND (copyright 1971), 1st edn. UK, 318pp, ISBN:0297004727 : pale blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Peter Vos, edges lightly tanned and faintly foxed, ink name top cnr. front free endpaper, both free endpapers sl. sello staining, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, short repaired nicks top cnrs. lower panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37555 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

McDonald, Gregory : SAFEKEEPING

Victor Gollancz Ltd., London, 1986, 1st edn. UK, 202pp, ISBN:0575038543 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, the adventures of a British evacuee from WW2 in New York, tiny bump lower tip lower board, edges very sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37558 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

McEwan, Ian : ENDURING LOVE

Vintage, London, ND (circa 2003), reprint, trade paperback, [viii], 247pp, ISBN:0099276585 : pictorial upper wrapper, sl. slant to faintly creased spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., fore-edge some leaves uncut and carelessly opened leaving small sharksfins, very good,
Book reference no: 36668 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

McEwan, Ian : THE CEMENT GARDEN

Vintage, London, ND (circa 2003), reprint, trade paperback, 138pp, [vii] ads., ISBN:0099755114 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, faint creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 36669 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

McEwan, Ian : THE CHILD IN TIME

Vintage, London, ND (circa 2005), reprint, trade paperback, 220pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0099755017 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, faint creasing to spine and upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36670 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

McGregor, Jon : IF NOBODY SPEAKS OF REMARKABLE THINGS

Bloomsbury, London, ND (circa 2005), reprint, trade paperback, [vi], 275pp, [vi], ISBN:0747561575 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36672 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

McMurty, Larry : THE EVENING STAR

Orion, London, 1992, 1st in imprint, paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20102 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Michener, James A. : CARAVANS

Secker and Warburg, London, 1964, 1st edn. UK, 384pp, maps at endpapers, : dark green cloth lettered in orange and silver at spine, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper, a little rubbed at extrems. and lightrly bumped at upper tips, edges tanned and a little marked, ink name and vertical crease front free endpaper, light foxing to endpapers, presentation ink stamp to half title, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., relined at spine ends, light soiling to lower panel, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37565 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Michener, James A. : RETURN TO PARADISE

Corgi Books, London, 1990, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20108 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Michener, James A. : RETURN TO PARADISE

Corgi Books, London, 1984, reissued edn., paperback, [viii], 371pp, [v] ads., : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 31202 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Michener, James A. : THE FIRES OF SPRING

Corgi Books, London, 1984, reissued edn., paperback, 446pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 31205 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Miller, Frank : TEJAS COUNTRY

Corgi Books / Transworld Publishers, London, 1955, 1st in imprint, paperback, 224pp, #T87, : pictorial upper wrapper by 'Richards', a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing upper cnrs., edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 32461 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Miller, Warren : FLUSH TIMES

Secker and Warburg, London, 1963, 1st edn. UK, 301pp, : navy blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Harry Toothill, faint remainder mark lower edge, ink name top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, scratch across upper panel, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37566 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Miss Read (Dora Saint) : NEWS FROM THRUSH GREEN

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1975, 2nd imp., paperback, 192pp, : pictorial upper wrapper by Jannat Houston, ex public library, a little rubbed at extrems., vertical crease ventre of upper wrapper and at upper hinge, lacks half title, edges tanned, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 30040 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Miss Read (Dora Saint) : STORM IN THE VILLAGE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1976, 3rd imp., paperback, 205pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Jannat Houston, vertical crease at spine and upper hinge, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, ink name half title, good,
Book reference no: 30043 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Miss Read (Dora Saint) (ill. Harry Grimley) : THE MARKET SQUARE

Michael Joseph, London, 1966, 1st edn., 224pp, ills. by Harrey Grimley, : green cloth backed dichromatic cream/brown paper covered boards, lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial endpapers, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Harry Grimley, very lightly rubbed at tips, single fox mark fore-edge, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very lightly soiled, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 33535 - Price: £13.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Miss Read (Dora Saint) (ill. J. S. Goodall) : FRESH FROM THE COUNTRY

Michael Joseph, London, 1960, 1st edn., 221pp, in text line ills. by J. S. Goodall, : brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, pictorial endpapers, facsimile pictorial dustwrapper by J. S. Goodall, ex 'Boots' library, cocked, well rubbed at extrems., 'Boots' label upper board, edges tanned, dusty and lightly foxed, light foxing to endpapers, half title browned, etc., no internal library marks but well used, no original dustwrapper, almost new facsimile dustwrapper, good reading copy with facsimile dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 33531 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Miss Read (Dora Saint) (ill. J. S. Goodall) : VILLAGE SCHOOL

Michael Joseph, London, 1955, 4th imp., 238pp, in text line ills. by J. S. Goodall, : remainder binding of dark blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorated in silver upper board, pictorial montage dustwrapper by J. S. Goodall, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, text block sl. skewed in boards, dustwrapper: 'Reprinted before publication' on front flap, lightly rubbed at tips, compared with standard binding the upper edge trimmed about 3/32 inch to fit boards, very good reading copy,
Book reference no: 33538 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Miss Read (Dora Saint) (ill. J. S. Goodall) : VILLAGE SCHOOL

Michael Joseph, London, 1955, 1st edn., 238pp, in text line ills. by J. S. Goodall, : brown cloth lettered in gilt and decorated in light blue at spine, pictorial endpapers, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. sunning to boards, gilding dull, upper edge dusty, one line inscr. top edge front pastedown, free endpapers very sl. browned, news photo re: Dora Saint pasted to verso half title, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 33536 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Miss Read (Dora Saint) (ill. John S. Goodall) : MRS. PRINGLE

Michael Joseph, London, 1989, 1st edn., 166pp, in text line ills. by John S. Goodall, : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial endpapers, facsimile pictorial dustwrapper by John S. Goodall, lightly rubbed and faintly bumped at spine ends and cnrs., dustwrapper: no original dustwrapper, almost new facsimile dustwrapper, very good, no original d/w, vrey good plus facsimile dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 33533 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Miss Read (Dora Saint) (ill. Kate Dicker) : TALES FROM A VILLAGE SCHOOL

Michael Joseph, London, 1994, 3rd imp., 166pp, in text ills. by Kate Dicker, : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative endpapers, facsimile pictorial dustwrapper by Kate Dicker, lightly rubbed and faintly bumped at spine ends and cnrs., dustwrapper: no original dustwrapper, almost new facsimile dustwrapper, very good, no original d/w, very good plus facsimile dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 33534 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Miss Read (Dora Saint), (ill. Harry Grimley) : THE HOWARDS OF CAXLEY

Michael Joseph, London, 1970, 2nd imp., 224pp, ills. by Harry Grimley, : library binding with laminated wraparound pictorial boards, ex public library, a little cocked, rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges grubby, usual marks, no separate dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 30044 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Miss Read (Dora Saint), (ill. J. S. Goodall) : CHRONICLES OF FAIRACRE - 'Village School', 'Village Diary' and 'Storm in the Village'

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1983, trade paperback, 534pp, in text ills. by J. S. Goodall, [vi] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Lynns Willey, omnibus edition of the three early titles, well rubbed at extrems., nicks at ends of hinges, numerous creases to wrappers, etc., reading copy only,
Book reference no: 30035 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Miss Read (Dora Saint), (ill. J. S. Goodall) : FRESH FROM THE COUNTRY

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1988, 9th imp., paperback, 219pp, in text ills. by J. S. Goodall, [iv] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Jannat Messenger, faint creasing to spine, edges lightly tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 30038 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Miss Read (Dora Saint), (ill. J. S. Goodall) : NO HOLLY FOR MISS QUINN

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1978, 1st in imprint, paperback, 125pp, in text ills. by J. S. Goodall, ISBN:0140047255 : pictorial upper wrapper by Jannat Houston, horizontal crease in spine, a littlke rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, several leaves with small chips, creasing and nicks to fore-edge, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 34907 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Miss Read (Dora Saint), (ill. J. S. Goodall) : OVER THE GATE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (c1970's), 10th imp., paperback, 202pp, in text ills. by J. S. Goodall, [vi] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Jannat Messenger, very faint crease at upper hinge, very good plus,
Book reference no: 30042 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Miss Read (Dora Saint), (ill. J. S. Goodall) : VILLAGE CENTENARY

Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (c1990), 10th imp., paperback, 221pp, in text ills. by J. S. Goodall, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Jannat Messenger, sl. slant to spine with faint vertical creasing, very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 30047 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Moggach, Deborah : CLOSE RELATIONS

Arrow Books, London, ND (c1999), trade paperback, [v], 357pp, [iv] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Debbie Lush, light creasing to spine and top corner lower wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 27872 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Moggach, Deborah : PORKY

Jonathan Cape, London, 1983, 1st edn., 236pp, ISBN:0224029487 : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Sue Wilks, lightly rubbed and faintly bumped at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, light creasing head of spine, front flap a little soiled, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37568 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Moggach, Deborah : THE EX-WIVES

Mandarin, London, 1994, reprint, trade paperback, 390pp, [i] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by John Harris, lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease at upper hinge, very good,
Book reference no: 25678 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Monsarrat, Nicholas : A FAIR DAY'S WORK

Cassell, London, 1964, 1st edn., 165pp, : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, dustwrapper by Arthur Wragg, the third in the 'Signs of the Times' series, sl. cocked, edges sl tanned, edges, endpapers and prelims. lightly foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. surface loss to extrems., short repaired edge tear tail of upper hinge, laminate lifting at upper hinge, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37569 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Monsarrat, Nicholas : A FAIR DAY'S WORK

Cassell, London, 1964, 1st edn., 165pp, : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, dustwrapper by Arthur Wragg, the third in the 'Signs of the Times' series, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned and faintly foxed, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, laminate starting to lift at upper hinge, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37570 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Monsarrat, Nicholas : RICHER THAN ALL HIS TRIBE

Pan Books, London, 1970, 1st in imprint, paperback, 383pp inc. 1pp map, [i] ads., ISBN:0330024701 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the sequel to 'The Tribe that Lost its Head', very sl. roll to spine with some faint vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 33900 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Monsarrat, Nicholas : RICHER THAN ALL HIS TRIBE

Cassell, London, 1968, 1st edn., 369pp, ISBN:0304923710 : dark brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, sequel to 'The Tribe that Lost its Head', lightly rubbed at extrems. and faintly bumped lower tips, edges sl. tanned and dusty, dustwrapper: spine sl. sunned, a little rubbed at extrems., small stain tail of spine, laminate lifting and starting to flake at upper hinge, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37573 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Monsarrat, Nicholas : SMITH AND JONES

Cassell, London, 1963, 1st edn., 161pp, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, the second in the 'Signs of the Times' series, very sl. cocked, lightly bumped at spine ends, upper board faintly marked at upper cnr., edges tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, sl. rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37574 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Monsarrat, Nicholas : SOMETHING TO HIDE

Cassell, London, 1965, 1st edn., 137pp, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated dustwrapper by Donald Green, the fourth volume in the Signs of the Times series, sl. cocked, faintly bumped at tips, upper edge foxed, two fox marks fore-edge, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37575 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Monsarrat, Nicholas : SOMETHING TO HIDE

Cassell, London, 1965, 1st edn., 137pp, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated dustwrapper by Donald Green, the fourth volume in the Signs of the Times series, sl. cocked, edges sl. tanned and upper edge dusty, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37576 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Monsarrat, Nicholas : THE STORY OF ESTHER COSTELLO

The Book Club, London, ND, club edn., 255pp, : cream cloth lettered in black at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a liuttle bumped at upper tips, edges and endpapers tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss and short tears at spine ends and cnrs., very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34986 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Monsarrat, Nicholas : THE STORY OF ESTHER COSTELLO

Cassell, London, 1953, 1st edn., 255pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper by Mudge-Marriott, lightly rubbed at extrems., gilding almost totally oxidised, edges tanned with some foxing, dustwrapper: rubbed with slight loss at spine ends and cnrs, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37585 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Monsarrat, Nicholas : THE TIME BEFORE THIS

Pan Books, London, 1965, 1st in imprint, paperback, 127pp, [i] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by J. Oval, the first in the 'Signs of the Times' series, slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 36549 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Monsarrat, Nicholas : THE WHITE RAJAH

Cassell, London, 1961, 1st edn., 406pp, : black cloth lettered in metallic green at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by A. R. Whitear, lightly rubbed and faintly bumped at tips, edges sl. tanned with a few fox marks, sello stains to endpapers, dustwrapper: trimmed about one eigth inch upper and lower edges, price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37588 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Moore, John : PORTRAIT OF ELMBURY

Pan Books, London, 1971, 1st in imprint, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 21094 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Moore, John : THE WATERS UNDER THE EARTH

Collins, London, 1965, 1st edn., 446pp, : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Leigh Taylor, a novel of the changing of the people and ways of life of the coutryside of the West Country in the 1950's, a little bumped at head of spine and lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned with some faint foxing, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., spine darkened and sl. creasing at head, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37590 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Moore, Ward : CLOUD BY DAY

Heinemann, London, 1956, 1st edn., [viii], 275pp, map in text, : olive cloth lettered in gilt at spine, publisher's device in blind lower bd., col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Albany Wiseman, a summer's day and a brush fire threatens the Californian village of Lugar Pass, by the author of 'Bring the Jubliee', faintly bumped at lower tips, edges very sl. tanned with some very light foxing, 4 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: faintly foxed with slight rubbing to tips, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37592 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Moravia, Alberto : THE WAYWARD WIFE and other stories

Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1963, 1st in imprint, paperback, 217pp, [v] ads., #2021, : orange pictorial wrappers, sl. roll and slant to spine with several light vertical creases, a little rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 26941 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Moravia, Alberto (selected and trans. by Angus Davidson) : ROMAN TALES

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1959, 1st in imprint, paperback, 200pp, #1357, : Penguin orange and white livery, nineteen short stories, spine sl. sunned, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 29689 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Moravia, Alberto (trans. from the Italian by Angus Davidson) : THE EMPTY CANVAS

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1965, 1st in imprint, paperback, [iv], 279pp, [iii] ads., #2258, : pictorial upper wrapper by Giovanni Thermes, sl. slant to spine, small bump to spine and tiny repaired nick top edge, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 29690 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Morgan, Joe : AMY GO HOME

Longmans Green and Co., London, 1965, 1st edn. UK, 307pp, : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper (unattrib.), very sl. cocked, edges sl. tanned with a few faint fox marks, ink name top cnr. front free endpaper, sl. browning to free endpapers, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with some tiny nicks to edges, small sello marks to flaps, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37593 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Mortimer, John : PARADISE POSTPONED

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1986, 1st in imprint, paperback, 447pp, : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), very sl. roll to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 30215 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mortimer, John : SUMMER'S LEASE

Viking, London, 1988, 5th imp., 288pp, : maroon cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured endpapers, pictorial montage dustwrapper by Sandra Buckland, sl. cocked, lightly bumped at lower tips, edges tanned, bookplate front pastedown, dustwrapper unpriced, a little rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 16898 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Mortimer, John : SUMMER'S LEASE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1988, 1st in imprint, paperback, 300pp, [iv] ads., : decorative upper wrapper by Martin Knoweldon, sl. roll to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 30221 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mortimer, John : SUMMER'S LEASE

Viking, London, 1988, 1st edn., 288pp, col'd endpapers, : crimson cloth lettered in silver at spine, col'd montage dustwrapper, edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: tiny nick head of spine, fine in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 10185 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mortimer, John : TITMUSS REGAINED

Viking, London, 1990, 1st edn., 281pp, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Matthew Cook, fine in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 10186 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Morton, Frederic : THE SCHATTEN AFFAIR

Hutchinson, London, 1966, 1st edn., 309pp, coloured endpapers, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated and lettered dustwrapper by Jenny and Tony Williams, faintly bumped at upper tips, edges sl. tanned, ink name top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, short repaired tear in upper edge, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37595 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Mosco, Maisie : A SENSE OF PLACE

New English Library, London, 1986, paperback, : good,
Book reference no: 20132 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Mosco, Maisie : AFTER THE DREAM

New English Library, London, 1989, 1st in imprint, paperback, [x], 245pp, [i] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the sequel to 'The Waiting Game', some faint foxing to edges, lightly rubbed at tips, ink name half title, very good plus,
Book reference no: 27564 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Mosco, Maisie : BETWEEN TWO WORLDS

New English Library, London, 1986, paperback, : good,
Book reference no: 20131 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mosco, Maisie : IMAGES

New English Library, London, 1986, 1st edn., 249pp, ISBN:0450390500 : dark brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated and lettered dustwrapper, edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: very sl. sunning to spine, some faint impressed marks upper panel, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37596 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Mosco, Maisie : THE PRICE OF FAME

New English Library, London, 1986, paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20123 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Moss, Kenneth : ENCOUNTER IN ST. IVES and other Stories of Cornwall

William Kimber, London, 1980, 1st edn., 190pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Donald S. Swan, ten short stories, lightly rubbed at spine ends, dustwrapper: faint creases at spine ends, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 33544 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Moyes, Jojo : SHELTERING RAIN

Coronet, London, 2003, paperback, [vi], 500pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0340819103 : wraparound decorative cover art (unattrib.), sl. roll and slant to spine with faint vertical creasing, very good,
Book reference no: 34908 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Munro. H. H. (intro by Tom Sharpe) : THE BEST OF SAKI

Picador/Pan Books, London, 1979, 5th imp., trade paperback, 250pp, [v] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Paul Leith, forty-nine short stories, light creasing and discolouring to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 31151 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Murdoch, Iris : AN UNOFFICIAL ROSE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1964, 1st in imprint, paperback, 287pp, [i] ad., : pictorial upper wrapper by Malcolm Carder, slight roll and slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems. with some creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, ink name inside upper wrapper, good,
Book reference no: 39674 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Murdoch, Iris : THE BELL

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1964, reprint, paperback, 316pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Charles Raymond, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 39675 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Murdoch, Iris : THE FLIGHT FROM THE ENCHANTER

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1964, reprint, paperback, 287pp, [i] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Charles Raymond, slight roll and slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends, some soiling and creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, ink name inside upper wrapper, good reading copy,
Book reference no: 39676 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Murdoch, Iris : THE FLIGHT FROM THE ENCHANTER

Panther, London, 1976, paperback, 284pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0586044299 : pictorial upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing cnrs. upper wrapper, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 34909 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Muskett, Netta : THE HIGH FENCE

Romance Book Club, London, 1960, club edn., 254pp, : light green cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Rosemary Hird, lightly rubbed at extrems. and a little bumped at lower tips, light foxing to edges, 4 line ink name/address front pastedown, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems. with tiny hole lower flap fold, sl. sunning to spine, a few fox marks lower panel, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 33545 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Nabokov, Vladimir : LAUGHTER IN THE DARK

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1969, reissued edn., paperback, 187pp, [iii] ads., : film tie-in, photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Nicol Williamson in the United Artists production, light vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., ink name inside upper wrapper and on half title, very good,
Book reference no: 31209 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Naipaul, V. S. : GUERRILLAS

Andre Deutsch, London, 1975, 1st edn., 253pp, : brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd lettered dustwrapper by Martin Bassett, sl. cocked, a little rubbed spine ends, tips and along lower edges of bds., top edge dusty, top and fore-edges lightly foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., a little nicked at head of spine, sl. loss at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 27534 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Nassauer, Rudolf : THE AGENTS OF LOVE

Jonathan Cape, London, 1976, 1st edn., 208pp, ISBN:0224012355 : grey cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Maya Moreno, a novel of the Basque separatist movement, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38546 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Neilan, Sarah : THE OLD ENCHANTMENT

Coronet, London, 1991, 1st in imprint, paperback, 440pp, : slight roll and creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 23474 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Nonhebel, Clare : COLD SHOWERS

Century, London, 1985, 1st edn., 253pp, ISBN:0712608303 : brown cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper by Philippa Bramson, slightly cocked, faintly bumped at upper tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. loss upper tips and lightly creased at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37602 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Norton, Bess : THE QUIET ONE

Corgi Books, London, 1961, 1st in imprint, paperback, 187pp, [v] ads., #SR952, : pictorial upper wrapper by Roger Hall, sl. slant to spine, light vertical creasingat spine and upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. flaking at spine edges, repaired reat upper edge lower panel, good plus,
Book reference no: 31152 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

O'Brien, Edna : CASUALTIES OF PEACE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1968, 1st in imprint, paperback, 141pp, : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Dennis Rolfe, slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., ink numeral upper wrapper, edges tanned, name indie upper wrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 29692 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

O'Flanagan, Sheila : SUDDENLY SINGLE and ISOBEL'S WEDDING

Headline, London, 2004, omnibus edn., paperback, [viii], 600pp, [vi], 599pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0755322614 : pictorial wrappers, separately paginated, a very thick mass market paperback, very sl. roll to spine with faint vertical crease, lightly rubbed at tips, fainbt crease upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 34717 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

O'Hara, John : THE BIG LAUGH

The Cresset Press, London, 1962, 1st edn., [vi], 250pp, : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd lettered dustwrapper, edges sl. tanned and faintly foxed, dustwrapper: a little dusty at folds, some light foxing, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37606 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

O'Hara, John : THE EWINGS

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1972, 1st edn. UK, 311pp, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0340125764 : dark green cloth with ochre title panel at spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), lightly bumped at spine edns, edges a little tanned and foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several closed tears and light creasing lower panel, repaired to reverse, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37607 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

O'Hara, John : THE LOCKWOOD CONCERN

Four Square, London, 1967, paperback, : good,
Book reference no: 20145 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

O'Hara, John : THE TIME ELEMENT and other stories

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1973, 1st edn., x, 245pp, ISBN:0340177497 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, coloured lettered dustwrapper, a collection of 34 short stories never before published in book form and some (14) never previously published, lightly rubbed at extrems., small spot on coloured top edge, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. surface loss at spine ends and cnrs., abrasion and short tear tail of upper hinge, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37608 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Packer, Joy : THE HIGH ROOF

Companion Book Club, London, 1960, club edn., 288pp, : light green cloth with title panel in dark green at spine lettered in gilt, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, a few fox marks fore-edge, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., several short repaired nicks, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37610 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Packer, Joy : VALLEY OF THE VINES

Popular Book Club, London, 1957, club edn., 310pp, : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, a little bumped at tops cnrs., lightly rubbed at extrems., paper tanned, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 16733 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Paling, Chris : AFTER THE RAID

Jonathan Cape, London, 1995, 1st edn., 190pp, ISBN:0224041142 : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, set in WW2, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: repaired slit at upper hinge, very good plus in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37611 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Palmer, Lilli : THE RED RAVEN

Macmillan, New York, 1978, 1st edn., 265pp, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0025946307 : pale grey paper covered boards backed with red cloth at spine, lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Henri Werner, lightly rubbed at extrems., upper and lower edges of bds. sl. sunned, edges sl. tanned and faintly foxed, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. nicks head of spine and top cnr. upper flap, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37613 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Palumbo, Nino : TOMORROW WILL BE BETTER

Harvill, London, 1965, 1st edn. UK, 253pp, : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Brian Wildsmith, a little bumped at top cnr. upper bd., all edges sl. tanned and lightly foxed, ink name top cnr. front free endpaper, very faint sello marks at endpapers., dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, faint sello marks to flaps, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37614 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Pargeter, Edith : A MEANS OF GRACE

Heinemann, London, 1956, 1st edn., 350pp, : royal blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, a contemporary novel by the author better known under her pseudonym as the creator of 'Cadfael', Ellis Peters, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned with a few fox marks, endpapers partially browned, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss and short edge tears extrems., internally repaired, light soiling, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37615 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Pasco, Brett : GLORY TRAIL

Robert Hale, London, 1992, 1st edn., 160pp, ISBN:0709048394 : pictorial laminated boards, in the Black Horse Western series, very lightly bumped at upper tips, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 37623 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Paton, Alan : CRY, THE BELOVED COUNTRY - A Story of Comfort in Desolation

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1962, paperback, 240pp inc. 4pp 'List of Words', : Penguin orange and white livery with cover art by Paul Hogarth, spine sl. sunned, a little rubbed at extrems., light foxing to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 29695 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Phillips, Caryl : HIGHER GROUND - A Novel in Three Parts

Picador, London, 1993, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, 218pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0330328832 : pictorial upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36676 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Pilcher, Rosamunde : SLEEPING TIGER

Coronet, London, 1995, paperback, 200pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial design upper wrapper by Steve Bradbury, the story of a young woman's search for the father she has never known and its subsequent revelations, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing to spine and upper hinge, very good plus,
Book reference no: 25300 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Pilcher, Rosamunde : THE CAROUSEL

Warner Books, London, 1998, paperback, [iv], 184pp, [iv] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), promotional edition, light creasing lower corners, very good,
Book reference no: 27873 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Pilcher, Rosamunde : THE SHELL SEEKERS

Coronet Books, London, 1990 5th imp., paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20151 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Pilcher, Rosamunde : WILD MOUNTAIN THYME

Coronet, London, ND, reprint, paperback, [viii] ads., ISBN:0340521201 : pictorial upper wrapper by Stephen Bradbury, sl. slant with light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., good plus,
Book reference no: 33697 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Pinker, Steven : HOTHEADS

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 2005, 1st in imprint, paperback, [iv], 58pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0141022388 : pictorial upper wrapper, No. 37 in the Pocket Penguin 70 series, an extract from 'How the Mind Works', fine,
Book reference no: 36677 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Plass, Adrian : FATHER TO THE MAN and other stories

HarperCollins, London, 1997, 1st edn., xiv, 171pp, [v] ads., ISBN:0551030828 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, seven short stories, fine in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38547 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Purcell, Deidre : A PLACE OF STONES

Macmillan, London, 1991, uncorrected proof of 1st edn., paperback, 420pp, : proof copy of the author's first novel, pictorial paper wrappers, a little rubbed at spine ends and cnrs., very good,
Book reference no: 21785 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Purcell, Deirdre : ENTERTAINING AMBROSE

Pan Books, London, ND, reprint, paperback, [vi], 424pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0330480103 : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Tatiana Karapanagioto, very sl. slant and faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 34718 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Pye, Michael : ELDORADO

Hutchinson, London, 1983, 1st edn., 392pp, ISBN:0091542200 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapperby David Pelham, a story of the rise and fall of a financial empire, from the gold vaults of London to the beaches of California, from New York boardrooms to castles on the Loire, slightly cocked, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, ink line thro' price on dustwrapper:., very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37645 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Pym, Barbara : THE SWEET DOVE DIED

Grafton, London, ND (c1989), paperback, 188pp, : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant with light verticla creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., ink name/date inside upper wrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 29700 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Randall, Rona : GLENRANNOCH

Futura, London, 1979, 1st in imprint, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20218 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Rayner, Claire : CLINICAL JUDGEMENTS

Sphere, London, 1991, 1st in imprint, paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20220 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Rhodes, Anthony : THE PROPHET'S CARPET

Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, ND (copyright 1961), 272pp, : black cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, wraparound coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Charles Mozley, a little cocked, slight bow to boards, edges and endpapers a little tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38711 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Rhodes, Dan : ANTHROPOLOGY and a hundred other stories

Fourth Estate, London, 2000, paperback, [v], 202pp, ISBN:1841151947 : coloured decorated wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, ink name half title, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36678 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Rhys, Jean : AFTER LEAVING MR MACKENZIE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1981, paperback, 138pp, [v] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Sue Wilks, lightly rubbed at tips, a little creased at hinges, very good,
Book reference no: 29701 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Richardson, Rosamond : SWANBROOKE DOWN - A Century of Change in an English Village,

Scribners, London, 1990, 1st edn., 300pp, decorated endpapers, number of line drawings and decorations by Peter Firmin, ISBN:0356190706 : dark blue cloth backed with mid-blue cloth at spine lettered in gilt, decorative headband, pictorial dustwrapper by Peter Firmin, an account of a small village in East Anglia, a study of village life and the way it has changed through the 20th century, edges lightly tanned, faintly bumped at lower tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease upper edge upper panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37677 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Richardson, Rosamond : SWANBROOKE DOWN - A Century of Change in an English Village,

Scribners, London, 1990, 1st edn., 300pp, decorated endpapers, number of line drawings and decorations by Peter Firmin, ISBN:0356190706 : dark blue cloth backed with mid-blue cloth at spine lettered in gilt, decorative headband, pictorial dustwrapper by Peter Firmin, an account of a small village in East Anglia, a study of village life and the way it has changed through the 20th century, edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, faintly tanned upper edge, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37678 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Richardson, Rosamond : SWANBROOKE DOWN - A Century of Change in an English Village,

Scribners, London, 1990, 1st edn., 300pp, decorated endpapers, number of line drawings and decorations by Peter Firmin, ISBN:0356190706 : dark blue cloth backed with mid-blue cloth at spine lettered in gilt, decorative headband, pictorial dustwrapper by Peter Firmin, an account of a small village in East Anglia, a study of village life and the way it has changed through the 20th century, lightly rubbed at tips, edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37676 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Riley, W. : DOCTOR DICK

Herbert Jenkins, London, ND, 4th imp., 316pp, iv ads., : fep removed, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 16781 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Riley, W. : NETHERLEIGH

Herbert Jenkins, London, ND, 6th imp., 320pp, ii ads., : 2pp loose, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 16777 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Riley, W. : NETHERLEIGH

Herbert Jenkins, London, ND, 6th imp., 320pp, ii ads., : no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 16782 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Riley, W. : RACHEL BLAND'S INHERITANCE

Herbert Jenkins, London, ND, 3rd imp., 311pp, vi ads., : no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 16784 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Riley, W. : WINDYRIDGE REVISITED

Herbert Jenkins, London, ND, 2nd imp., 312pp, vi ads., : ffep clipped, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 16785 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Roberts, Cecil : WIDE IS THE HORIZON

Hodder and stoughton, London, 1962, 1st edn., 256pp, title and in text line ills. by david Knight, : blue cloth with dark blue title panel at spine gilt, wraparound col'd pictorial dustwrapper by David Knight, sl. cocked, a little sunned at spine ends, edges sl. tanned and faintly foxed, ink initials front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss spine ends, spine darkened, internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37682 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Robins, Denise : SHATTER THE SKY

Coronet, London, 1984, 5th imp., paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0340151102 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant with light creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges sl. tanned, ink notes half title, good plus,
Book reference no: 34912 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Robins, Denise : WINGED LOVE

Mayflower, London, 1978, 1st in imprint, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20223 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Roe, Vingie : WEST OF ABILENE

Corgi Books / Transworld Publishers, London, 1955, 1st in imprint, paperback, 182pp, [iv] ads., #1031, : unattrib. pictorial upper wrapper, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 32453 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Roth, Philip : SABBATH'S THEATER

Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1995, 1st edn. US, [viii], 451pp, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0395739829 : black paper covered boards backed with black cloth lettered in silver at spine, author initials in silver upper board, decorative head band, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, lightly bumped at upper tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39407 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Rowntree, Kathleen : TELL MRS. POOLE I'M SORRY

Black Swan, London, 1995, reprint, trade paperback, 412pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0552995614 : pictorial upper wrapper by Robert Goldsmith, faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 34719 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Roy, Arundhati : THE GOD OF SMALL THINGS

Flamingo, London, ND (circa 2005), reprint, trade paperback, [xiv], 340pp, [vii] ads., ISBN:0006550681 : photo pictorial wrappers by Sanjeev Saith, lightly creased at spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36679 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Sagan, Francoise : PAINTING IN BLOOD

Aidan Ellis, Henley-on-Thames - UK, 1988, 1st edn. UK, 253pp, ISBN:0856281727 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd decorative lettered dustwrapper by Craig Dodd, edges tanned, ink inscr. top front free endpaper, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37688 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Sagan, Francoise (trans. by Anne Green) : WONDERFUL CLOUDS

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1965, 1st in imprint, paperback, 110pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial montage upper wrapper by Giannetto Coppola, slant to spine, light vertical creasing to spine and hinges, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 29706 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Sale, Charles (ill. William Kermode) : THE SPECIALIST

Putnam and Co., London, 1943, 21st imp. 30pp, illustrated by William Kermode : beige cloth lettered and decorated in black at upper board, dustwrapper repeats design on upper board, a brief account of a tradesman, a builder of earth closets, eps. partly cracked at lower hinge, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss and short tears at spine ends and cnrs., lightly soiled, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 11673 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Salinger, J. D. : FRANNY AND ZOOEY

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1971, paperback, 157pp, : silver lettered wrappers, rubbed at extrems., light creasing at upper hinge and lower cnr. upper wrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 29707 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Sallis, Susan : BY SUN AND CANDLELIGHT

Corgi Books, London, 1990, 1st in imprint, paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20248 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Sampson, Fay : WISE WOMAN'S TELLING - Book One in the sequence Daughter of Tintagel

Headline, London, 1990, reprint, 229pp, ISBN:0747202206 : pale blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, light bump tail of spine, edges tanned, dustwrapper: light crease tail of spine, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37689 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Sansom, William : THE BODY

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1959, 1st in imprint, paperback, 207pp, : Penguin orange and white livery with added cover art by Ruth Sheradski, spine sl. sunned, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 29708 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Sansom, William : THE FACE OF INNOCENCE

The Reprint Society, London, 1954, club edn., 244pp, : cream cloth with black title panel at spine lettered and bordered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, light foxing to edges and endpapers, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37694 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Scanlan, Patricia : APARTMENT 3B

Bantam, London, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, 638pp, : spine rolled, slanted and a little creased, sl. rubbing to extrems., ink initials half title, good plus,
Book reference no: 23476 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Scott, Paul : THE BIRDS OF PARADISE

Eyre and Spottiswoode, London, 1962, 1st edn., 264pp, : orange cloth lettered in gilt and pale blue at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, spine sunned, edges sl. tanned and faintly foxed, dustwrapper: folding sl. misaligned, lightly rubbed at extrems., laminate receded at edges, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37696 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Self, Will : HOW THE DEAD LIVE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 2001, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, [x inc. double page map}, 404pp, 1pp note, ISBN:0140268650 : wraparound pictorial wrappers, sl. slant to spine with numerous light vertical creases, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers with repaired nick fore-edge upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, good,
Book reference no: 36683 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Sharp, Margery : CLUNY BROWN

Reprint Society, London, 1945, reprint, 208pp, : blue/green cloth with black leather title label gilt, top edge coloured, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 16805 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Sharpe, Tom : GRANTCHESTER GRIND - A Porterhouse Chronicle

Andre Deutsch / Secker and Warburg, London, 1995, 1st edn., [viii], 342pp, ISBN:0436202891 : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by John Holder, edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: faint creasing to edges, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37714 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Sharpe, Tom : THE GREAT PURSUIT

Pan Books, London, ND (c1995), paperback, 253pp, [iii] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover art by Paul Sample, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29997 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Sharpe, Tom : THE THROWBACK

Pan Books, London, 1981, 8th imp., paperback, 223pp, [i] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover art by Paul Sample, lightly rubbed at extrems., light diag. creasing cnrs. wrappers, good plus,
Book reference no: 29998 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Sharpe, Tom : WILT

Pan Books, London, 1978, 1st in imprint, paperback, 221pp, [iii] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover art by Paul Sample, spine slanted and creased, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, reading copy,
Book reference no: 29999 - Price: £1.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shaw, Irwin : BEGGAR MAN, THIEF

Weidenfeld and Nicholson, London, 1977, 1st edn., 372pp, ISBN:0297774255 : dark blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, col'd lettered dustwrapper, the sequel to Rich Man, Poor Man, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned and small mark fore-edge, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., sl. loss spine extrems., small closed edge tear, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37715 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shaw, Rebecca : A COUNTRY AFFAIR

Orion, London, 2001, trade paperback, [viii inc. double page map], 276pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0752844113 : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing in spine, a little rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, ink name top cnr. half title, good plus,
Book reference no: 34720 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Shields, Carol : THE BOX GARDEN

Fourth Estate, London, 1995, 1st edn. UK, paperback original, [vi], 213pp, [iii] ads., : photo pictorial panel upper wrapper by Peter Parker, a companion novel to Small Ceremonies, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29710 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shreve, Susan Richards : A WOMAN LIKE THAT

Hamish Hamilton, London, 1978, 1st edn. UK, 244pp, ISBN:0241899729 : ochre cloth lettered in gilt at spine, dustwrapper by Craig Dodd, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37719 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Sillitoe, Alan : A TREE ON FIRE

Star / Allen, London, 1979, 1st in imprint, paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20274 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Sillitoe, Alan : THE DEATH OF WILLIAM POSTERS

Star / Allen, London, 1979, 1st in imprint, paperback, : fine,
Book reference no: 20272 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Sillitoe, Alan : THE LONELINESS OF THE LONG-DISTANCE RUNNER [and others]

Pan Books, London, 1962, reprint, paperback, 189pp, [ii] ads., : short stories, film tie-in, illustrating the title story on the upper wrapper with a still of Tom Courtenay from the Woodfall production, with eight other stories and the poem 'The Rats', slant to spine, rubbed at extrems. with nicks at spine ends, sl. creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, ink name /date inside upper wrapper, some ink underlining, good,
Book reference no: 38448 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Slaughter, Frank G. : TOMORROW'S MIRACLE

Doubleday, New York, ND (c1962), 223pp, : pale yellow cloth lettered in turquoise at spine, decorative head and tail bands, top edge col'd, fore-edge uncut, a little rubbed at extrems., small bump lower edge upper board, sl. sunning to spine, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 16816 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Snelling, O. F. : 007 JAMES BOND - A REPORT

Panther, London, 1965, reprint, paperback, 192pp, : laminated pictorial wrappers, an examination of James Bond, his predecessors, his image, his women, his adversaries and his future, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, ink name, address and date on half title, very good,
Book reference no: 36469 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Snow, C. P. : CORRIDORS OF POWER

Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1966, 1st in imprint, paperback, 2506, : very good,
Book reference no: 20322 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Solzhenitsyn, Alexander : FOR THE GOOD OFTHE CAUSE

Sphere, London, 1972, paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20323 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Solzhenitsyn, Alexander (trans. by Michael Guybon) : THE FIRST CIRCLE

Fontana, London, 1971, 7th imp., paperback, 700pp, [iv] ads., : coloured lettered wrappers, sl. roll and slant to spine witrh several light vertical creases, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 33937 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Spark, Muriel : THE BACHELORS

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1963, 1st in imprint, paperback, 215pp, [vi] ads., #1910, : Penguin orange and white livery with added cover art by Terence Greer, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29711 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Standish, Robert : BONIN

Peter Davies, London, 1950, 4th imp., viii, 288pp, : olive grey cloth lettered in maroon at spine, author device in maroon upper bd., publisher device in blind lower bd., sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., ink name ffep, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 26889 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Standish, Robert : HONOURABLE ANCESTOR

Peter Davies, London, 1956, 1st edn., [iv], 316pp, : dichromatic green/white cloth lettered in dark green at spine, author device in blind upper bd., publisher device in blind lower bd., a little rubbed at extrems., ink name ffep, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 26888 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Standish, Robert : STORM CENTRE

Peter Davies, London, 1951, 1st edn., [iv], 291pp, : dark green cloth lettered in white at spine, author device in blind upper bd., publisher device in blind lower bd., light bump upper cnr. upper bd., a little rubbed at extrems., ink name ffep, fore-edge first few leaves bumped, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 26887 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Standish, Robert : THE GULF OF TIME

Peter Davies, London, 1947, 1st edn., [vi], 269pp, : light grey cloth lettered in dark blue at spine, publisher device in dark blue lower bd., sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., ink name ffep, bookseller's label fpd., no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 26892 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Standish, Robert : THE THREE BAMBOOS

Peter Davies, London, 1942, 4th imp., [vi], 284pp, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., ink name ffep, bookseller's stamp final paste down, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 26895 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Steel, Danielle : HEARTBEAT

Guild Publishing, London, 1991, club edn., 358pp, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, lettered dustwrapper, edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. sunned, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37737 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Steinbeck, John : OF MICE AND MEN

World Publishing, Cleveland - Ohio, 1947, Tower Books edn., 186pp, : navy blue cloth lettered and lined in cream at spine and upper board, pictorial dustwrapper by Leo Manso, vertical crease in centre of upper board, a little rubbed at extrems., edges well tanned and pages tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed, creased and chipped, several repairs on reverse, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 34996 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Steinbeck, John : THE GRAPES OF WRATH

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1957, paperback, 416pp, : Penguin orange and white livery, spine sunned with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, fiant diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 29712 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Steinbeck, John : THE PASTURES OF HEAVEN

Corgi Books, London, 1958, paperback, : good,
Book reference no: 20342 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Steinbeck, John : THE WINTER OF OUR DISCONTENT

Heinemann, London, 1961, 1st edn., 366pp, : purple cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured decorative dustwrapper by Lacey Everett, lightly rubbed at tips and small bump tail of spine, leaves very sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., light scratch parallel to front flap fold, spine very sl. sunned, lightly soiled lower panel, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34730 - Price: £11.00 Click to order

No image available  

Steinbeck, John : TORTILLA FLAT

Pan Books, London, 1981, paperback, : good,
Book reference no: 20343 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Steinbeck, John (selected by Pascal Covici) : THE STEINBECK OMNIBUS

Heinemann, London, 1950, 1st edn. UK, viii, 408pp, : beige cloth lettered in red at spine, pictorial vignette in red upper board, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by I. Steinberg, contains Of Mice And Men and The Red Pony, the latter including the fourth part, not published in the original volume plus long and representative passages or complete short stories from The Long Valley, The Pastures Of Heaven, Tortilla Flat, In Dubious Battle, The Grapes Of Wrath, Sea Of Cortez, The Moon Is Down and Bombs Away, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, edges and endpapers sl. tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with loss at spine ends and cnrs., several edge tears and creases, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34994 - Price: £13.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Stevenson, D. E. : SMOULDERING FIRE

Fontana, London, 1968, paperback, 287pp, [i] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll and slant to spine with numerous vertical creases in spine, rubbed at extrems., creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 34722 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Stevenson, D. E. : STILL GLIDES THE STREAM

Collins, London, 1959, 1st edn., 319pp, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by John Baker, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, light partial browning to endpapers, faint foxing to prelims. and final pages, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., sev. short edge tears internally repaired, light soiling to lower panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37740 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Stewart, J. I. N. : A USE OF RICHES

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1963, 1st in imprint, paperback, 217pp, [v] ads., : coloured pictorial upper wrapper by Robin Jacques, slight slant and rtoll to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing at cnrs. and nick at head of spine, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 39687 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Stewart, Katharine : A CROFT IN THE HILLS

Oliver and Boyd, Edinburgh, 1960, 2nd imp., xii, 179pp, in text line ills. by Anne Shortreed, : dark blue cloth gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by John Dugan, the story of an attempt to make a living from a croft in the Highlands, sl. cocked, impressed ownership stamp front free endpaper, slight damage top edge of one leaf (pp3/4), dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., short edge tear tail of spine, internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37741 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Stewart, Mary : THORNYHOLD

Coronet, London, 1989, paperback, 224pp, chapter heads in line, : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, faint diag. creasing lower cnr. upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 29713 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Stock, Francine : A FOREIGN COUNTRY

Vintage, London, ND (circa 2005), reprint, trade paperback, [iv], 218pp, ISBN:0099273500 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 39410 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Storey, David : THIS SPORTING LIFE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1963, reprint, paperback, 453pp, [ii] ads., : film tie-in, photo pictorial upper wrapper with still of Richard Harris from the Rank Organisation film, roll and slant to spine, rubbed at extrems., creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, reading copy,
Book reference no: 38451 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Stranger, Joyce : CASEY

Corgi, London, 1972, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 21080 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Stranger, Joyce : REX

Harvill Press, London, ND (copyright 1967), 1st edn., 192pp, : dark green cloth lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by B. L. Driscoll, a novel of a Border Collie, lightly rubbed at tips, ink name top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., tiny nicks tail of spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37747 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Stranger, Joyce : REX

Harvill Press, London, ND (copyright 1967), 1st edn., 192pp, : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by B. L. Driscoll, a novel of a Border Collie, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: tiny nick tail of lower hinge, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37748 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Stranger, Joyce : THE MONASTERY CAT AND OTHER ANIMALS

Corgi Books, London, 1982, 1st edn., paperback original, 208pp, ISBN:0552120448 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib), a collection of short animal stories, faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges lightly tanned and foxed, very good,
Book reference no: 35094 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Stranger, Joyce (ill David Rook) : THE RUNNING FOXES

Hammond Hammond, London, ND (copyright 1965), 1st edn., 127pp, in text line ills. by David Rook, : cream cloth lettered in brown at spine, pictorial vignette upper board, pictorial dustwrapper by David Rook, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned and faintly foxed, ink name top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., 2 short internally repaired tears top edge lower panel, small stain front flap, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37749 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Swindells, Madge : HARVESTING THE PAST

Warner Books, London, 1996, 1st in imprint, paperback, [viii], 615pp, [i] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover-art, light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, some diagonal creasing lower cnr. upper wrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 27568 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Tan, Amy : THE HUNDRED SECRET SENSES

Flamingo, London, 1996, 1st edn., [viii], 321pp, ISBN:0002240351 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured endpapers, pictorial montage dustwrapper by Debbie Lush, signed by author on title, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34210 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Taylor, D. H. : EMERGENCY!

Worldwide, Richmond, 1991, 1st in imprint, paperback, 507pp, [i] epilogue, : from blurb...'a vicious rape...a senseless attack...Manbury Hospital dealt with every dire Emergency...Life and Death drama in this gripping novel of passion and suspense', spine a little rolled, slanted and sunned, light vertical creasing to spine and upper hinge, good plus,
Book reference no: 20334 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Taylor, Joan : ASKING FOR IT

Sphere, London, 1981, 1st edn. UK, paperback original, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20333 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Taylor, Linda : READING BETWEEN THE LINES

Arrow Books, London, 1999, 1st in imprint, paperback, [viii], 387pp, [iv] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Vivid, sl. roll and slant to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., diag. creasing lower cnrs., good plus,
Book reference no: 29714 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Thomas, Leslie : ONWARD VIRGIN SOLDIERS

Pan Books, London, 1976, paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20340 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Thornley, Richard : ZIG ZAG

Jonathan Cape, London, 1981, 1st edn., 172pp, ISBN:0224019090 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, edges sl. tanned, 4 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease at lower edge upper panel, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37759 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Tizón, Héctor : FIRE IN CASABINDO

Quartet Books, London, 1993, 1st edn. UK, 87pp, ISBN:070437062X : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by R. Kortokraks, small impressed mark lower board, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37762 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Tod, Michael : THE SILVER TIDE

Orion Books, London, 1994, 1st in imprint, paperback, 226pp, : pictorial wrappers by John Barber, the first volume of the Woodstock Saga, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 26952 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Tolhurst, Peter (chosen by with an intro. by Louis de Bernières) : A DISTANT CRY - Stories from East Anglia

Black Dog Books, Norwich, 2002, 1st edn., viii, 280pp, ISBN:0952883953 : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, an anthology of twenty-six short storieswith East Anglian connections, a mixture of fiction and non-fiction, many previously published and some new, from a variety of writers including Roald Dahl, Malcolm Bradbury, Ian McEwan, Ronald Blythe, Ruth Rendall, M. R. James, etc., lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, near fine in a near fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39109 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Tovey, Doreen : CATS IN MAY

Elek, London, ND (copyright 1959), 1st edn., 147pp, half title and in text half tone illustrations by Maurice Wilson, : magenta cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Maurice Wilson sl. cocked, lightly bumped at tail of spine, edges tanned and single fox mark fore-edge, replacement front endpapers, a few faint fox marks to endpapers and prelims., dustwrapper: price clipped, short nick tail of upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37770 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Tovey, Doreen : CATS IN MAY

Elek Books, London, 1959, 1st edn., 147pp, in text half tone ills. by Maurice Wilson, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Maurice Wilson, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, endpapers replaced, light sello staining to half title and final leaf, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., soiling lower panel and sello stain front flap, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37763 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Tovey, Doreen : CATS IN THE BELFRY

Elek, London, 1968, 8th imp., 150pp, half title and in text half tone illustrations by Maurice Wilson, : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Maurice Wilson, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned and foxed, light foxing to endpapers and prelims., dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., light overall soiling, good plus in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35105 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Tovey, Doreen : THE NEW BOY

Michael Joseph, London, 1970, 1st edn., 162pp, in text half tone ills by Maurice Wilson, ISBN:0718104331 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a further feline addition to the Tovey family with the arrival of a new young male Soloman Secundus (aka Seeley), very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems. and a little bumped at tail of spine, edges sl. tanned, front endpapers replaced, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37771 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

No image available  

Traill, Peter : MIDNIGHT OIL

Herbert Jenkins, London, ND (1950), 1st edn., 184pp, iv ads., : black cloth lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, top edge col'd, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at tips, several irrelevent ink notes on front paste-down, one cnr. turned, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 16828 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Tremain, Rose : THE COLONEL'S DAUGHTER and other stories

Arena / Arrow Books, London, 1985, 1st in imprint, paperback, 174pp, [x] ads., : decorative montage design upper wrapper (unattrib.), the author's first collection of ten short stories, lightly rubbed at extrems., upper cnrs. inclined to curl, good plus,
Book reference no: 25309 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Trevor, Elliston : THE V.I.P.

Heinemann, London, 1959, 1st edn., 298pp, : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, author device in blind upper board, publishers device lower board, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by 'Dion', sl. cocked, edges tanned and a little foxed, light foxing to prelims. and some foxing to fore-edge margin in textblock, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned, two short closed edge tears, some foxing mainly visible on reverse, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37765 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Trollope, Joanna : A PASSIONATE MAN

Black Swan, London, 1994, trade paperback, 284pp, [iv] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Mark Entwisle, faint vertical crease to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light diag. crease lower cnr. lower wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 29715 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Trollope, Joanna : A VILLAGE AFFAIR

Black Swan, London, 1993, trade paperback, 271pp, [i] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Anne Louise Wood, lightly rubbed at tips, impressed scrape upper wrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 29716 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Trollope, Joanna : A VILLAGE AFFAIR

Black Swan, London, 1991, trade paperback, 271pp, [i] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Anna Louise Wood, fine,
Book reference no: 27875 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Trollope, Joanna : NEXT OF KIN

Black Swan Books (Transworld), London, 1997, trade paperback, 317pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Mark Entwisle, spine slanted and creased, rubbed at extrems., good plus,
Book reference no: 29068 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Trollope, Joanna : OTHER PEOPLE'S CHILDREN

Black Swan Books (Transworld), London, 1999, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, 320pp, : pictorial upper wrapper by Mark Entwisle, sl. slant with light crease in spine, very good,
Book reference no: 29069 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Trollope, Joanna : THE CHOIR

Black Swan, London, 1992, reprint, trade paperback, 317pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Mark Entwisle, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29717 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Trollope, Joanna : THE CHOIR

Black Swan Books / (Transworld), London, 1992, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, 317pp, : pictorial design by Mark Entwisle, fine,
Book reference no: 23493 - Price: £5.50 Click to order

No image available  

Trollope, Joanna : THE MEN AND THE GIRLS

Black Swan Books / (Transworld), London, 1994, trade paperback, 318pp, : pictorial design by Mark Entwisle, good plus,
Book reference no: 23491 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Trollope, Joanna : THE MEN AND THE GIRLS

Black Swan, London, 1993, reprint, trade paperback, 319pp, [i] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Mark Entwisle, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29718 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Trollope, Joanna : THE RECTOR'S WIFE

Black Swan, London, 1993, reprint, trade paperback, 284pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), slant and sl. roll to spine with vertical creasing, wrappers creased, cnrs. inclined to curl, ink name/date inside upper wrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 29719 - Price: £1.50 Click to order

No image available  

Tryon, Thomas : LADY

Coronet, London, 1976, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20364 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Tryon, Thomas : THE NIGHT OF THE MOONBOW

Coronet, London, 1990, 1st in imprint, paperback, 399pp inc. 2pp map, half tone ills. in text, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), slant and sl. roll to spine with vertical creasing, wrappers creased, cnrs. inclined to curl, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 29720 - Price: £1.50 Click to order

No image available  

Updike, John : PIGEON FEATHERS and Other Stories

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1965, 1st in imprint, paperback, 192pp, : pictorial upper wrapper by Mel Calman and Graham Bishop, eighteen short stories, a little rubbed at extrems., horizontal crease in spine with short tear lower wrapper, light diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, ink name inside upper wrapper and on half title, good,
Book reference no: 31227 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

van der Post, Laurens : THE HEART OF THE HUNTER

Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1965, 1st in imprint, paperback, 2236, 233pp [iv ads.], numerous in text line ills., : lightly rubbed at extrems., spine sunned, edges browned, very good,
Book reference no: 20379 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wallace, Doreen : BARNHAM RECTORY

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1939, 1st in imprint, paperback, : an early Penguin title, wrappers well rubbed and browned, some flaking of spine, rubbed at extrems., edges browned with some foxing throughout, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 21531 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Walpole, Hugh : A PRAYER FOR MY SONE

Macmillan, London, 1936, 1st edn., x, 359pp, ii ads., : dark green cloth lettered in ilt and ruled in blind at spine, lettered and decorated in blind upper bd., sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., slight foxing to edges, ink name ffep., no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 26410 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Walpole, Hugh : HANS FROST

Macmillan, London, 1931, pocket edition, x, 376pp, iv ads., : maroon cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, border and author device in blind upper bd., top edge gilt, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, spine a little sunned, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 26406 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Walpole, Hugh : HARMER JOHN - An Unwordly Story

Macmillan, London, 1930, pocket edition, viii, 485pp, ii ads., : maroon cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, border and author device in blind upper bd., top edge gilt, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, spine a little sunned, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 26407 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Walpole, Hugh : JOHN CORNELIUS - His Life and Adventure

Macmillan, London, 1937, 1st edn., xiv, 522pp, : dark green cloth lettered in ilt and ruled in blind at spine, lettered and decorated in blind upper bd., lightly rubbed at tips, sl. bump lower cnr. upper bd., top edge a little dusty, ink name ffep., no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 26411 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Walpole, Hugh : ROGUE HERRIES

Macmillan, London, 1948 reprint, xii, 736pp, folding pedigree, : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, a little rubbed at extrems., lower bd. slightly marked, edges sl. tanned, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 26408 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Walpole, Hugh : THE CATHEDRAL

Macmillan, London, 1922, 1st edn., viii, 531pp, iv ads., : dark green cloth lettered in ilt and ruled in blind at spine, lettered and decorated in blind upper bd., cocked, rubbed at extrems., sl. rippling to cloth both bds., edges dusty and tanned, small bookplate fpd., ink name ffep., both free eps. browned, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 26409 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Waugh, Alec : THE MULE ON THE MINARET

Cassell, London, 1965, 1st edn., 520pp, : ochre cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Biro, edges sl. tanneed, small sello stains to pastedowns, ink name/date top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, small chip top edge lower flap, several small repaired nicks to edges, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37783 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Webb, Mary : GONE TO EARTH

Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1937, 7th imp., paperback, 284pp, #9, : Penguin orange and white livery, matching dustwrapper, upper edge cut with a blunt guillotine and dusty, all edges sl. tanned, sl. wrinkling to spine, dustwrapper: very lightly soiled, a little rubbed at extrems. with sl loss at spine ends and tips, flaps creased, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 20385 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Welch, Denton : A VOICE THROUGH A CLOUD

Faber and Faber, London, 1966, 1st in imprint, 254pp, : red cloth with black title panel at spine lettered and edged in gilt, top edge coloured, col'd lettered dustwrapper, a new edition of his autobiographical novel originally published by John Lehmann 1950, lightly rubbed at tips, bookseller's label fpd., neat small 9 line inscr. top cnr. half title, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at spine ends, cnrs. and folds, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37789 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Weldon, Fay : DARCY'S UTOPIA

William Collins, London, 1990, 1st edn., 235pp, ISBN:0002233509 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial montage dustwrapper by Peter Maynard, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37791 - Price: £4.00 Click to order