Catalogue index  >>  Other fiction index  >>  Fiction 3 - Historical and Literature

Please wait for the page to fully download before clicking on either catalogue name below.
Click on the thumbnail for a larger image of the book.

 

 


Fiction
- Historical (pre 1850)

Top

Catalogue last refreshed: 13 July 2011

Click to view image  

Alston, E. C. (Christopher) : THE ROAD

Adelphi Press, London, ND (copyright 1993), 1st edn., [viii], 264pp, ISBN:1856540146 : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, fiction based on fact, an account of the road between Pevensey and London from its building by the Romans until the present day, the author's first novel, faintly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: faintly rubbed at tips, near fine in a near fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40634 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Alter, Stephen : SILK AND STEEL

Andre Deutsch, London, 1980, 1st edn., 327pp, ISBN:0233971653 : green cloth lettered in silver at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Brian Knight, the authors second novel, a story of 19th century India, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. sunning to upper and lower edges of bds., edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed mainly along upper edge, one repaired tear upper edge lower panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37008 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Andrew, Sylvia and Shaw, Francesca : THE REGENCY COLLECTION VOLUME 10 - Eleanor and Miss Weston's Masquerade

Harlequin Mills and Boon, Richmond Surrey, 1999, 1st thus, paperback, 571pp, [iv] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), two regency romances, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 31029 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Ashley, Anne : BELOVED VIRAGO

Mills and Boon, London, 2003, 1st edn., paperback original, 297pp, [viI] ads., ISBN:0263835189 : col'd pictorial wrappers, a Regency Historical Romance, sl. slant and roll to spine with light vertical creasing, light crease upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, good plus,
Book reference no: 32185 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Barnes, Margaret Campbell : MARY OF CARISBROOKE

Sphere, London, 1977, reprint, paperback, 364pp, 1p bibliography, [iii] ads., ISBN:0722122195 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll to spine with light vertical creasing, rubbed at extrems., light creasing and soiling to wrappers, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 34850 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bassett, Ronald : REBECCA'S BRAT

Herbert Jenlins, London, 1969, 1st edn., 224pp, pedigree in text, ISBN:0257650008 : turquoise cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, the third story in the Margery Family series, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40636 - Price: £30.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Benzoni, Juliette : MARIANNE AND THE REBELS (first published in France as Toi, Marianne)

Heinemann, London, 1973, 1st edn. UK, 333pp, ISBN:0434066117 : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Carol Binch, two tiny fox marks top edge, dustwrapper: clipped but with publishers printed price still visible, lightly rubbed at tips and small scratch upper panel, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37055 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Blythe, Ronald : THE ASSASSIN

Black Dog Books, Norwich, 2004, 1st edn., [x], 275pp, ISBN:0952883996 : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper, very lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: vcery lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35348 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

No image available  

Bolt, Robert : THE MISSION

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1986, 2nd imp., paperback, [iv], 283pp, : film tie-in, photo pictorial montage upper wrapper shows Robert De Niro and Jeremy Irons in the Enigma production of 'The Mission', faint creasing to sl. rolled spine, light creasing at hinges, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 30185 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bowdler, Roger : THE BAWD'S FOOTMAN

W. H. Allen, London, 1973, 1st edn., 246pp, ISBN:0491012810 : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by David Pether, a pastiche on the Victorian novel as a young man progresses through a world of pimps, whores, boozing and debauchery, lightlt rubbed at extrems., light crease front free endpaper, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: a little at extrems., relined at fold upper edge, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37071 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bramble, Forbes : REGENT SQUARE

Hamish Hamilton, London, 1977, 1st edn., [viii], 407pp, 2 maps in text, ISBN:0241896606 : pale ochre cloth lettered in silver at spine, wraparound col'd pictorial dustwrapper by John Rose, a novel set in 1820's London, a little rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. internally repaired loss at upper edge, spine sl. sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37074 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Broster, D. K. : THE FLIGHT OF THE HERON

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1976, reprint, paperback, 330pp, frontis in line, [v] ads., ISBN:0140040145 : wraparound pictorial cover art by W. F. Phillips, the first volume of the Scottish Jacobite trilogy a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, some creasing to wrappers, good plus,
Book reference no: 35827 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Byrd, Elizabeth : THE FLOWERS OF THE FOREST

Pan Books, London, 1969, 3rd imp., paperback, 336pp, ISBN:0330024019 : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), rubbed at extrems., light creasing and soiling to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 35828 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Carr, Philippa : LAMENT FOR A LOST LOVER

Fontana, London, 1978, 1st in imprint, paperback, 318pp inc. double page pedigree, [ii] ads., #5350, ISBN:000615350X : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the fifth novel in the 'Daughters of England' saga, sl. roll and slant to spine, light creasing to wrappers, good plus,
Book reference no: 33667 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Carr, Philippa : THE LION TRIUMPHANT

Fontana, London, 1977, paperback, 351pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the second novel in the 'Daughters of England' saga, sl. roll and slant with light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at tips, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 29480 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Carr, Philippa : THE LION TRIUMPHANT

Fontana, London, 1977, 2nd imp., paperback, 351pp, ISBN:000614649X : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the second novel in the 'Daughters of England' saga, faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, old ink price half title, very good,
Book reference no: 33668 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Carr, Philippa : THE WITCH FROM THE SEA

Fontana, London, 1978, paperback, 319pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the third novel in the 'Daughters of England' saga, roll and slant with light vertical creasing to spine, vertical crease upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 29483 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Casanova - Chevalier de Seingalt (trans. Arthur Machen) : MY LIFE AND ADVENTURES

Joiner and Steele, London, 1932, 1st in imprint, 970pp, : black cloth gilt at spine, shaken, cloth well rubbed with fraying to upper hinge, spine sunned, gilding oxidised, edges dusty, foxing to eps. and prelims, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 24947 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : THE DWELLING PLACE

Corgi, London, 1980, paperback, 402pp, [vi] ads., : pictorial design upper wrapper (unattrib.), the story of 15 year old Cissie Brodie's struggle to bring up her orphaned family '..under appalling conditions of cold, near starvation and persecution in the class-conscious society of 19th century England lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 25370 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Cornwell, Bernard : ENEMY OF GOD - A novel of Arthur

Penguin Books, London, 1997, paperback, 470pp, + 3pp Author's Note, double page map, : The Warlord Chronicles: II, - the second volume of the Arthurian trilogy, pictorial wrapper by Bill Gregory, tiny nicks at head and tail of spine, near fine,
Book reference no: 21930 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cornwell, Bernard : GALLOWS THIEF

HarperCollins, London, 2001, 1st edn., [vi], 280pp, ISBN:0007127154 : maroon cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, coloured maps at endpapers, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Chris Moore, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36042 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

No image available  

Cornwell, Bernard : THE WINTER KING A novel of Arthur

Penguin Books, London, 1996, paperback, 500pp, double page map, : The Warlord Chronicles: I - the retelling of the Arthurian legend, pictorial wrapper by Bill Gregory, fine,
Book reference no: 21927 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Defoe, Daniel : JOURNAL OF THE PLAGUE YEAR

Everyman's Library / J. M. Dent, London, 1966, reprint, paperback, xiii, 295pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Peter Strausfeld, lightly rubbed at extrems., 2 line ink name half title, very good,
Book reference no: 31184 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Delderfield, R. F. : FAREWELL, THE TRANQUIL MIND

Coronet, London, 1972, 3rd imp., paperback, 319pp, [i] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, faint stain fore-edge first few leaves, good plus,
Book reference no: 31324 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Delderfield, R. F. : FAREWELL, THE TRANQUIL MIND

Coronet, London, 1972, 3rd imp., paperback, 319pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0340027878 : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), sunned at spine, very faint crease at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 33880 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Delderfield, R. F. : TOO FEW FOR DRUMS

Corgi Books, London, 1972, 1st in imprint, paperback, 206pp, [ii] ads., : wraparound pictorial lightly embossed wrappers, cover art by Jack Hayes, sl. roll to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 30199 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Douglas, Lloyd C. : THE ROBE

Pan Books, London, 1965, 1st in imprint, paperback, 543pp, double page map in text, [i] ads., : coloured pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), slight roll and slant to lightly creased spine, tiny nick at head of upper hinge and lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, ink name/date half title, good plus,
Book reference no: 38925 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Drummond, Emma : SCARLET SHADOWS

Gollancz, London, 1984, 1st edn. in hardback UK, 458pp, ISBN:0575034416 : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Jack McCarthy, first issued in UK as a paperback original by Futura in 1978, this is the first hardback issue, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, three faint vertical creases, spine sl. sunned, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37173 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

du Maurier, Daphne : FRENCHMAN'S CREEK

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1962, 1st in imprint, paperback, 1724, : very good,
Book reference no: 20789 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

du Maurier, Daphne : FRENCHMAN'S CREEK

Pan Books, London, 1976, 1st in imprint, paperback, 238pp, [i] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems., faint diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges tanned and a little foxed, ink name/date inside upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 29490 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

du Maurier, Daphne : MARY ANNE

Pan Books, London, nd (c1980), paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20796 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

du Maurier, Daphne : THE KING'S GENERAL

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1970, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20791 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Duggan, Alfred : KNIGHT WITH ARMOUR

New English Library, London, 1974, paperback, 303pp, : pictorial wrappers (unattrib), light sunning and faint creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., faint foxing to wrappers, edges browned, very good,
Book reference no: 26954 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Dunnett, Dorothy : THE GAME OF KINGS

Sphere, London, 1972, 1st in imprint, paperback, 512pp, : coloured pictorial wrappers (unattrib), sl. roll to spine with faint vertical creases, spine sunned with light bump at tail, lightly rubbed at tips, diag. crease lower cnr. lower wrapper, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 20797 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dunnett, Dorothy : THE GAME OF KINGS

Sphere, London, 1976, reprint, paperback, 510pp, ISBN:0722131429 : pictorial upper wrapper by David Pether, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 34888 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dunnett, Dorothy : THE HOUSE OF NICCOLO : RACE OF SCORPIONS

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1990, 1st in imprint, paperback, xii inc. House of Niccolo pedigree and double page maps, 534pp, [ix] ads., ISBN:0140128212 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Nicki Palin, volume three in the House of Niccolo series, lightly rubbed at tips, light diag. crease upper cnr. upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 34886 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Edelman, Maurice : DISRAELI IN LOVE

Collins, London, 1972, 1st edn., 316pp, pictorial endpapers, : brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Charles Mozley, inscribed opposite title to BBC pesenter of 'The World Tonight' Douglas [Stuart], signed and dated by author, and loosely inserted typed letter on House of Commons headed notepaper addressed to Douglas Stuart and signed Maurice, a little rubbed at extrems., spine and edges of bds. sl. sunned, edges tanned, small marks upper and fore-edges, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 11609 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Elbury, Dorothy : A HASTY BETROTHAL

Mills and Boon, London, 2004, 1st edn., paperback original, 298pp, [vi] ads., ISBN:0263839532 : col'd pictorial wrappers, a Regency Historical Romance, sl. slant and roll to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, good plus,
Book reference no: 32183 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Fraser, Sara : THE BITTER DAWNING

Futura, London, 1989, 1st edn., paperback original, 285pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), small area surface loss at tail of spine, faint crease at upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, small bookseller's stamp half title, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29493 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

Fraser, Sara : TILDY : POINTING WOMAN

Futura, London, 1988, 1st edn., paperback original, 240pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the third volume in the Tildy saga, light creasing in spine, vertical crease upper wrapper, small area surface loss and tiny chip top cnr. upper wrapper, good,
Book reference no: 29494 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gavin, Catherine : THE DEVIL IN HARBOUR

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1968, 1st edn., 310pp, ISBN:0340029595 : dichromatic black/green cloth backed with navy blue cloth at spine, lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, wraparound decorative lettered dustwrapper, edges lightly tanned with a few very faint fox marks, sello stains at endpapers (offsetting from old dw protection), ink name/date top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, light internal staining at lower edge, short repaired nick upper edge, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37247 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gavin, Catherine : THE MOON INTO BLOOD

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1966, 1st edn., 254pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, maps at eps., top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), light foxing fore and lower edges, remainder mark lower edge, faint sello stains at endpapers (offsetting from old dw protection), ink name top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, light soiling lower panel, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37248 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gidley, Charles : ARMADA

Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1987, 1st edn., 437pp, ISBN:0297790749 : orange cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by John Heseltine, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, upper edge sl. marked, ink name/place/date front free endpaper, ripple to final page, ink scribble final free endpaper, dustwrapper: unpriced, a little rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned, good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37251 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gillette, Paul (translated by) [Petronius] : SATYRICON

Sphere, London, 1971, reprint, paperback, 224pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., : film tie-in, coloured photo pictorial wrappers show scenes from the United Artits release of the same name in 1969, directed by Federico Fellini, 'the first complete and uncensored reconstruction of the classic novel depicting the vice and decadence of ancient Rome', faint creases at hinges, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 34896 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Golding, William : RITES OF PASSAGE

Faber and Faber, London, 1980, 1st edn., [iv], 278pp, ISBN:0571116396 : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative dustwrapper by Cathie Felstead, lightly rubbed at extrems., tiny bump tail lower joint, upper edge a litttle dusty and foxed, nick at inner margin front free endpaper, a few light fox marks to endpapers, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., a few tiny nicks, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34201 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Goudge, Elizabeth : GENTIAN HILL

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1949, 1st edn., 444pp, : light green cloth with pale blue title panel lettered and decorated in silver at spine, decorative vignette in pale blue and silver upper board, pictorial endpapers, top edge coloured, a little rubbed at extrems., a few fox marks to cloth at spine, fore and lower edges lightly foxed, a few faint fox marks to endpapers and prelims., no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 33496 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Graham, Winston : DEMELZA

Fontana, London, 1972, paperback, : volume 2 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, pre-dates the BBC tv production, good plus,
Book reference no: 21046 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Graham, Winston : DEMELZA

Fontana, London, 1976, paperback, : volume 2 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, tv tie-in with BBC production, Angharad Rees as Demelza on upper wrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 21047 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Graham, Winston : DEMELZA

Fontana, London, 1976, paperback, : volume 2 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, tv tie-in with BBC production, Angharad Rees as Demelza on upper wrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 21048 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Graham, Winston : DEMELZA

Fontana, London, 1976, paperback, : volume 2 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, tv tie-in with BBC production, Angharad Rees as Demelza on upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 21050 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Graham, Winston : DEMELZA

Fontana, London, 1975, paperback, : volume 2 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, tv tie-in with BBC production, Angharad Rees as Demelza on upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 21051 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Graham, Winston : DEMELZA

Fontana, London, 1975, paperback, : volume 2 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, tv tie-in with BBC production, Angharad Rees as Demelza on upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 21628 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Graham, Winston : DEMELZA - A Novel of Cornwall 1788-1790

Fontana, London, 1975, 12th imp., paperback, 382pp, [ii] ads., : tv tie-in, photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Angharad Rees as Demelza in the BBC TV production, volume 2 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' saga, faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 30209 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Graham, Winston : JEREMY POLDARK

Fontana, London, 1975, paperback, : volume 3 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, tv tie-in with BBC production, Clive Francis as Francis Poldark and Jill Townsend as Elizabeth Poldark on upper wrapper, good,
Book reference no: 21629 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Graham, Winston : JEREMY POLDARK

Fontana, London, 1975, paperback, : volume 3 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, tv tie-in with BBC production, Clive Francis as Francis Poldark and Jill Townsend as Elizabeth Poldark on upper wrapper, edges browned, very good,
Book reference no: 21054 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Graham, Winston : JEREMY POLDARK - A Novel of Cornwall 1790-1791

Fontana, London, 1975, 12th imp., paperback, 282pp, [vi] ads., ISBN:000614084X : tv tie-in, photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Clive Francis and Jill Townsend in the BBC TV production, volume 3 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, very faint crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 33679 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Graham, Winston : ROSS POLDARK

Fontana, London, 1976, paperback, : volume 1 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, tv tie-in with BBC production, Robin Ellis as Ross Poldark on upper wrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 21042 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Graham, Winston : ROSS POLDARK

Fontana, London, 1976, paperback, : volume 1 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, tv tie-in with BBC production, Robin Ellis as Ross Poldark on upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 21043 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Graham, Winston : ROSS POLDARK

Fontana, London, 1976, paperback, : volume 1 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, tv tie-in with BBC production, Robin Ellis as Ross Poldark on upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 21044 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Graham, Winston : ROSS POLDARK

Fontana, London, 1975, paperback, : volume 1 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, tv tie-in with BBC production, Robin Ellis as Ross Poldark on upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 21045 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Graham, Winston : ROSS POLDARK - A Novel of Cornwall 1783-1787

Fontana, London, 1985, 13th imp., paperback, 347pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:000617213X : photo pictorial montage upper wrapper by Bill Richmond, volume 1 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, sl. slant to spine with light vertical crease, a little rubbed at extrems., a few light creases and scartches to wrappers, edges tanned, ink name inside upper wrapper and on half title, good plus,
Book reference no: 35852 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Graham, Winston : ROSS POLDARK -A Novel of Cornwall 1783-1787

Fontana, London, 1975, 12th imp., paperback, 347pp, [v] ads., : tv tie-in, photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Robin Ellis as Ross Poldark in the BBC TV production, volume 1 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' saga, very sl. roll and slant to spine with faint vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 30210 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Graham, Winston : THE ANGRY TIDE

Fontana, London, 1978, 1st in imprint, paperback, 448pp, : TV tie-in, photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Ralph Bates as George Warleggan in the BBC Tv production, volume 7 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, vaint vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 31140 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Graham, Winston : THE ANGRY TIDE

Collins, London, 1977, 1st edn., 508pp, family pedigree at endpapers, ISBN:0002224216 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper by John Chard, the Seventh Poldark novel, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, ink name/date top cnr. front free endpaper, small stain first division with offsetting to adjacent pages, dustwrapper: clipped but with publisher's price label present, lightly rubbed at extrems., relined at spine ends, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37305 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Graham, Winston : THE ANGRY TIDE - A Novel of Cornwall 1798-9

Fontana, London, 1978, 2nd imp., paperback, 448pp, in text pedigrees, ISBN:0006153860 : tv tie-in, photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Ralph Bates as George Warleggan in the BBC TV production, volume 7 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 36528 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Graham, Winston : THE ANGRY TIDE - A Novel of Cornwall 1798-9

Fontana, London, 1978, 1st in imprint, paperback, 448pp inc. double page family pedigrees, ISBN:0006153860 : TV tie-in, photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Ralph Bates as George Warleggan in the BBC TV production, volume 7 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, faint creasing to spine, a little rubbed at tips, light diag. creasing at cnrs., 4 line ink inscr. inside upper wrapper and old ink price half title, good plus,
Book reference no: 34893 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Graham, Winston : THE ANGRY TIDE - A Novel of Cornwall 1798-9

Fontana, London, 1978, 1st in imprint, paperback, 448pp, Poldark and Chynoweth pedigrees in text, ISBN:0006153860 : tv tie-in, photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Ralph Bates as George Warleggan in the BBC TV production, volume 7 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, faint creasing to spine and upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 36529 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Graham, Winston : THE ANGRY TIDE - A Novel of Cornwall 1798-9

Fontana, London, 1978, 1st in imprint, paperback, 448pp inc. double page family pedigrees, ISBN:0006153860 : TV tie-in, photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Ralph Bates as George Warleggan in the BBC TV production, volume 7 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, very sl. roll to spine with numerous faint vertical creases, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 34894 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Graham, Winston : THE ANGRY TIDE - A Novel of Cornwell 1798-9

Fontana, London, 1978, 1st in imprint, paperback, 448pp inc. double page pedigrees, ISBN:0006153860 : TV tie-in, photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Ralph Bates as George Warleggan in the BBC TV production, volume 7 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, sl. slant with light vertical creases to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 35854 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Graham, Winston : THE ANGRY TIDE - A Novel of Cornwell 1798-9

Fontana, London, 1978, 1st in imprint, paperback, 448pp inc. double page pedigrees, ISBN:0006153860 : TV tie-in, photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Ralph Bates as George Warleggan in the BBC TV production, volume 7 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, a little rubbed at extrems., a number of light creases to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 35855 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Graham, Winston : THE ANGRY TIDE - A Novel of Cornwell 1798-9

Fontana, London, 1978, 1st in imprint, paperback, 448pp inc. double page pedigrees, ISBN:0006153860 : TV tie-in, photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Ralph Bates as George Warleggan in the BBC TV production, volume 7 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 35853 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Graham, Winston : THE BLACK MOON

Fontana, London, 1977, paperback, : volume 5 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, tv tie-in with BBC production, Norma Streader as Verity Blamey on upper wrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 21060 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Graham, Winston : THE BLACK MOON

Fontana, London, 1976, paperback, : volume 5 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, tv tie-in with BBC production, Norma Streader as Verity Blamey on upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 21061 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Graham, Winston : THE BLACK MOON

Fontana, London, 1977, paperback, : later style, volume 5 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, tv tie-in with BBC production, Jane Wymark as Morwenna Chynoweth in oval image on upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 21062 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Graham, Winston : THE BLACK MOON

Fontana, London, 1976, paperback, : volume 5 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, tv tie-in with BBC production, Norma Streader as Verity Blamey on upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 21631 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Graham, Winston : THE BLACK MOON

Fontana, London, 1976, 3rd imp., paperback, 384pp, pedigrees in text, : TV tie-in, photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Norma Streader as Verity Blarney in the BBC Tv production, volume 5 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, lightly rubbed at extrems., light foxing upper edge, all edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 31164 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Graham, Winston : THE FOUR SWANS

Fontana, London, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, : volume 6 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, tv tie-in with BBC production, Robin Ellis as Ross Poldark on upper wrapper, spine rolled, good plus,
Book reference no: 21063 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Graham, Winston : THE FOUR SWANS

Fontana, London, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, : volume 6 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, tv tie-in with BBC production, Robin Ellis as Ross Poldark on upper wrapper, spine rolled, good plus,
Book reference no: 21064 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Graham, Winston : THE FOUR SWANS

Collins, London, 1976, 1st edn., 409pp, pedigrees at eps., ISBN:0002222469 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), the Sixth Poldark novel, lightly rubbed at tips, sunning to upper and lower edges of boards, edges tanned, light speckling to both pastedowns, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, faintly marked upper panel, crease in lower flap, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37306 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Graham, Winston : THE FOUR SWANS - A Novel of Cornwall 1795-7

Fontana, London, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, 443pp, Poldark and Chynoweth pedigrees in text, [v] ads., ISBN:0006147887 : tv tie-in, photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Robin Ellis as Ross Poldark in the BBC TV production, volume 6 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, sl. roll and slant to spine, light creasing to spine and wrappers, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 36530 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Graham, Winston : THE FOUR SWANS - A Novel of Cornwall 1795-7

Fontana, London, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, 443pp inc. 2pp Poldark and Chynoweth pedigrees, [v] ads., ISBN:0006147887 : tv tie-in, photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Robin Ellis in the BBC TV production, volume 6 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 33680 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Graham, Winston : THE GROVE OF EAGLES

Fontana, London, 1970, 1st in imprint, paperback, 2313, : good plus,
Book reference no: 21033 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Graham, Winston : THE GROVE OF EAGLES

Fontana, London, 1976, paperback, 538pp, [vi] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), sl. roll with faint vertical creasing in spine, lightly rubbed at tips and a few faint creases lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 29496 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Graham, Winston : THE LOVING CUP - A Novel of Cornwall 1813-1815

Fontana, London, 1985, 1st in imprint, paperback, 480pp, Poldark pedigree in text, ISBN:0006170250 : photo pictorial montage upper wrapper by Bill Richmond, volume 10 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, sl. slant to spine, light creasing to spine and wrappers, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 36532 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Graham, Winston : THE LOVING CUP - A Novel of Cornwall 1813-1815

Fontana, London, 1985, 1st in imprint, paperback, 480pp, Poldark pedigree in text, ISBN:0006170250 : photo pictorial montage upper wrapper by Bill Richmond, volume 10 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, lightly rubbed at tips, edges very sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36531 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Graham, Winston : THE LOVING CUP - A Novel of Cornwall 1813-1815

Fontana, London, 1985, 1st in imprint, paperback, 480pp inc. single page pedigree, ISBN:0006170250 : photo pictorial montage upper wrapper by Bill Richmond, volume 10 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, sl. slant with light vertical creases to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing at cnrs., edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 35856 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Graham, Winston : THE MILLER'S DANCE - A Novel of Cornwall 1812-1813

Fontana, London, 1985, 3rd imp., paperback, 415pp, Poldark and Chynoweth pedigrees in text, [i] ad., ISBN:0006168043 : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), volume 9 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, faint vertical creasing to spine, light creasing to wrappers, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 36534 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Graham, Winston : THE MILLER'S DANCE - A Novel of Cornwall 1812-1813

Fontana, London, 1985, 3rd imp., paperback, 415pp, Poldark and Chynoweth pedigrees in text, [i] ad., ISBN:0006168043 : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), volume 9 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 36533 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Graham, Winston : THE MILLER'S DANCE - A Novel of Cornwall 1812-1813

Fontana, London, 1983, 1st in imprint, paperback, 415pp, inc. double page family pedigrees, [i] ad., ISBN:0006168043 : later style, oval pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), volume 8 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at extrem., light diag. creasing cnrs. upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 34895 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Graham, Winston : THE MILLER'S DANCE - A Novel of Cornwall 1812-1813

Fontana, London, 1985, 3rd imp., paperback, 415pp inc. double page pedigress, [i] ads., ISBN:0006168043 : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), volume 9 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, light vertical creases to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 35857 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Graham, Winston : THE STRANGER FROM THE SEA - A Novel of Cornwall 1819-1811

Fontana, London, 1982, paperback, 445pp inc. double page pedigrees, [i] ads., ISBN:0006166202 : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), volume 8 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, sl. roll and slant with numerous light vertical creases to spine, rubbed at extrems., a few faint creases to wrappers, edges tanned, ripple to final few pages, good,
Book reference no: 35858 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Graham, Winston : THE STRANGER FROM THE SEA - A Novel of Cornwall 1819-1811

Fontana, London, 1982, 2nd imp., paperback, 445pp, Poldark and Chynoweth pedigrees in text, [i] ads., ISBN:0006166202 : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), volume 8 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, sl. slant to spine, light creasing to spine and wrappers, a little rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 36536 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Graham, Winston : THE STRANGER FROM THE SEA - A Novel of Cornwall 1819-1811

Fontana, London, 1982, paperback, 445pp, Poldark and Chynoweth pedigrees in text, [i] ads., ISBN:0006166202 : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), volume 8 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, sl. roll with vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 36535 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Graham, Winston : THE TWISTED SWORD

Pan Books, London, 1991, 1st in imprint, paperback, [xii], 525pp, Poldark and Chynoweth pedigrees in text, [i] ads., ISBN:0330317490 : wraparound pictorial cover art by David Bergen, volume 11 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, sl. roll to vertically creased spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrapopers, edges sl. tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 36537 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Graham, Winston : WARLEGGAN

Fontana, London, 1986, paperback, : volume 4 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, good plus,
Book reference no: 21059 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Graham, Winston : WARLEGGAN

Fontana, London, 1987, paperback, : volume 4 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, very good,
Book reference no: 21553 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Graham, Winston : WARLEGGAN

Fontana, London, 1975, 9th imp., paperback, 346pp, [vi] ads., : tv tie-in, photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Ralph Bates as George Warleggan in the BBC production, volume 4 of 11 in the Cornish 'Poldark' saga, faint vertical creasing to spine, edges tanned, upper edge foxed, very good,
Book reference no: 31042 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Graham, Winston : WARLEGGAN

Fontana, London, 1976, paperback, : volume 4 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, tv tie-in with BBC production, Ralph Bates as George Warleggin on upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 21057 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Graham, Winston : WARLEGGAN

Fontana, London, 1975, paperback, : volume 4 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, tv tie-in with BBC production, Ralph Bates as George Warleggin on upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 21058 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Graham, Winston : WARLEGGAN

Fontana, London, 1975, paperback, : volume 4 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, tv tie-in with BBC production, Ralph Bates as George Warleggin on upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 21630 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Graham, Winston : WARLEGGAN - A Novel of Cornwall 1792-1793

Fontana, London, 1976, 13th imp., paperback, 346pp, [vi] ads., ISBN:0006140858 : tv tie-in, photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Ralph Bates as George Warleggan in the BBC production, volume 4 of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, sl. slant with faint vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 36538 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Graham, Winston : WARLEGGAN - A Novel of Cornwall 1792-1793

Fontana, London, 1975, 8th imp., paperback, 346pp, [vi] ads., ISBN:0006140858 : tv tie-in, photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Ralph Bates in the BBC TV production, volume four of the 11 volume 'Poldark' Cornish saga, lightly rubbed at tips, tiny crease upper tip upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 33681 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Harrison, Kathryn : A THOUSAND ORANGE TREES

Fourth Estate, London, 1995, 1st edn., [vi], 317pp, 2pp notes, ISBN:185702317X : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, faint foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, short repaired nick tail front flap fold, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34071 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Harrod-Eagles, Cynthia : THE LONG SHADOW

Macdonald, London, 1983, 1st edn., 367pp, ISBN:0356093727 : the sixth volume of 'Dynasty', the saga of the Morland family, set in the reign of Charles II and James II, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: unpriced, rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., several impressed marks and light creases, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37396 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Harvey, Caroline (Joanna Trollope) : THE STEPS OF THE SUN

Corgi, London, 1998, paperback, 320pp, : pictorial upper wrapper by Robert Goldsmith, promotional edition, a little rubbed and creased at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 25691 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Harvey, Caroline (Joanna Trollope) : THE STEPS OF THE SUN

Corgi, London, 1998, paperback, : set during the Boer War the story chronicles how the characters lives are changed by their experiences, spine v. sl. creased, sl. creased at corners of upper wrapper, wrapper illustration by Robert Goldsmith, near fine,
Book reference no: 21964 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Harvey, Caroline (pseud. Joanna Trollope) : PARSON HARDING'S DAUGHTER

Corgi Books, London, 1995, reprint, paperback, 319pp, [i] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll and slant to spine, light creasing spine and upper wrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 27871 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Hill, Fiona : THE STANBROKE GIRLS

Mandarin, London, 1994, paperback, [vi], 244pp, [v] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a regency romance, sl. spine slant, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint creasing at spine and upper hinge, very good,
Book reference no: 25847 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hill, Pamela : FORGET NOT ARIADNE

Cassell, London, 1965, 1st edn., 205pp, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial montage dustwrapper by Biro, edges sl. tanned with faint foxing upper edge, sello offsetting stains to free endpapers, ink name top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, light soiling lower panel, small old sello stains at flaps, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37415 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hodge, Jane Aiken : FIRST NIGHT

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1989, 1st edn., 192pp, : dar blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound col'd pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib), signed by author on front free endpaper, 1802 and American Martha and English Cristabel set out to seek their fortune in Europe, a world where the hazards of Napoleonic power politics are mixed with the glamour of early 19thC opera, tiny bump to top crnr uper board, upper edge foxed and paper tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 13784 - Price: £15.00 Click to order

No image available  

Hodge, Jane Aiken : POLONAISE

Coronet, London, 1988, 1st in imprint, paperback, : romance, passion, politics and espionage at the time of Napoleon - Princess Isobel will do anything to ensure Poland's freedom, very good,
Book reference no: 21538 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hodge, Jane Aiken : WATCH THE WALL MY DARLING

Coronet, London, 1984, paperback, 256pp, ISBN:0340028920 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), very lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing to final three leaves, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29499 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Holt, Victoria : THE SILK VENDETTA

Fontana, London, 1988, 1st in imprint, paperback, 383pp, [i] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 29498 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Holt, Victoria (pseud. of Eleanor Alice Hibbert) : MY ENEMY THE QUEEN

Collins, London, 1978, 1st edn., 375pp, [ii] bibliography, ISBN:0002223937 : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by John Rose, edges lightly tanned with some faint foxing, sl. browning to endpapers, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, flaps lightly foxed, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37417 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

No image available  

Holt, Victoria (pseud. of Eleanor Alice Hibbert) : ON THE NIGHT OF THE SEVENTH MOON

Fontana, London, 1975, paperback, : edges browned and a little marked, very good,
Book reference no: 21574 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Holt, Victoria (pseud. of Eleanor Alice Hibbert) : ON THE NIGHT OF THE SEVENTH MOON

Collins, London, 1973, 1st edn., 317pp, ISBN:0002215632 : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), ink name top cnr. front free endpaper, faint old sello offsetting to free endpapers, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. sunned, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37419 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Holt, Victoria (pseud. of Eleanor Alice Hibbert) : THE DEMON LOVER

Book Club Associates, London, 1983, club edn., 382pp, : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Nigel Chamberlain, very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips and faintly bumped at lower cnrs., edges tanned, dustwrapper: unpriced, a little rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37420 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Holt, Victoria (pseud. of Eleanor Alice Hibbert) : THE DEVIL ON HORSEBACK

Collins, London, 1977, 1st edn., 334pp, ISBN:0002224224 : dark blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Ginetto Coppola and John Rose, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned with a few faint fox marks, gape between backstrip and text block at head of spine, dustwrapper: clipped but with publishers price label added, a little rubbed with sl. loss at tips, spine sl. darkened, good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37421 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Holt, Victoria (pseud. of Eleanor Alice Hibbert) : THE DEVIL ON HORSEBACK

Collins, London, 1977, 1st edn., 334pp, ISBN:0002224224 : dark blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Ginetto Coppola and John Rose, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., relined at tail of spine, slightly uneven darkening to background, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37422 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Holt, Victoria (pseud. of Eleanor Alice Hibbert) : THE SECRET WOMAN

Collins, London, 1971, 1st edn., 318pp, ISBN:0002217384 : sage green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Jillian Willett, edges very sl. tanned, ink name front free endpaper, faint horizontal crease to prelims., dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37426 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Holt, Victoria (pseud. of Eleanor Alice Hibbert) : THE SPRING OF THE TIGER

Collins, London, 1979, 1st edn., 373pp, ISBN:0002224291 : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Brian Denington, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint mark upper cnr. upper board, edges sl. tanned with some faint foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed and creased at edges, small stain upper cnr. upper panel, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37428 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Irwin, Margaret : THE GAY GALLIARD - The love story of Mary Queen of Scots,

Chatto and Windus, London, 1970, 424pp, halftone frontis port., : ex public library copy with usual stamps, etc. dustwrapper: laminated to boards, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 13344 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Irwin, Margaret : THE PROUD SERVANT

Pan Books, London, 1966, 1st in imprint, paperback, 429pp, [iii] ads., #M134, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), light creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. flaking at edges of spine, faint vertical crease upper wrapper, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 34902 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jacob, Naomi : THE FOUNDER OF THE HOUSE

Hutchinson and Co., London, ND, 18th thousand, 328pp, : red cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.) with price label at spine, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge dusty and foxed, light foxing fore and lower edges and sl. stain fore-edge, old impressed price mark front free endpaper, some light marginal foxing in text, dustwrapper rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss st spine ends and cnrs., light overall soiling and foxing, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 33508 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jarman, Rosemary Hawley : CROWN IN CANDLELIGHT

Collins, London, 1978, 1st edn., 477pp inc. double page pedigree, ISBN:0002224925 : red cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Ian Robertson, a novel of Henry V's French wars, lightly rubbed at tips, light vertical creasing to cloth at spine, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: unpriced, rubbed with sl. loss at tips, spine sl. sunned, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36053 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jeal, Tim : UNTIL THE COLOURS FADE

Hamish Hamilton, London, 1976, 1st edn., 475pp, ISBN:0241894840 : light brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Brian Knight, a novel set in Victorian Lancashire and the battlefields of the Crimea, faintly bumped at lower tips, ink name top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., spine very sl. sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37445 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Knight, Brigid : PRISONER OF THE PAST

Hutchinson, London, 1972, 1st edn., 215pp, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0091120403 : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Biro, edges a little tanned, single fox mark fore-edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, sl. surface rubbing, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37467 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lane, Jane : A SUMMER STORM

Peter Davies, London, 1976, 1st edn., 183pp, ISBN:0432085777 : light grey cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a story of the peasants revolt of 1381 and of King Richard II, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37473 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lane, Jane : THE ESCAPE OF THE PRINCESS

Evans Brothers, London, 1962, 1st edn., 192pp, line drawings by Gouglas Relf, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, the story of the escape of the 18thC intended bride of James II from prison in Innsbruck, Austria, faint bump upper tip lower board, upper edge foxed, all edges sl; tanned, light sello stains to pastedowns, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., small sello stain front flap, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37474 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lindsay, Jack : THE PASSIONATE PASTORAL - An 18th Century Escapade

Bodley Head, London, 1951, 1st edn., 324pp, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by 'Bradley', lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned with faint foxing, light partial browning to free endpapers and 2 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price crossed through', a little rubbed with sl. loss and several short edge tears, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37499 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lindsay, Jack : THE PASSIONATE PASTORAL - An 18th Century Escapade

Bodley Head, London, 1951, 1st edn., 324pp, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by 'Bradley', lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, faint foxing to endpapers and prelims., dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss to spine ends and cnrs., repaired to reverse, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37498 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lofts, Norah : A ROSE FOR VIRTUE

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1971, 1st edn., 285pp, coloured pedigrees at endpapers, ISBN:0340154675 : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper by Val Biro, light scratch fore-edge of text block, ink name/date on half title, dustwrapper: laminate lifting slightly at upper hinge, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37502 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

Lofts, Norah : A WAYSIDE TAVERN

Coronet, London, 1984, 1st in imprint, paperback, 383pp, [i] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), sl. roll with several light vertical creases to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned and a little foxed, very good,
Book reference no: 29502 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Lofts, Norah : CROWN OF ALOES

Fawcett Crest, Connecticut, 1975, 1st US paperback, : reading copy only,
Book reference no: 20048 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Lofts, Norah : PARGETERS

Coronet, London, 1985, 1st in imprint, paperback, 333pp, [iii] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), spine sunned, sl. slant with several light vertical creases, a little rubbed at extrems., good plus,
Book reference no: 29503 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lofts, Norah : THE HOMECOMING

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1975, 1st edn., 320pp, ISBN:0340194626 : light blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Val Biro, a continuation of the story of 15th Century England started in 'Knights Acre', very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned and foxed, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with very sl. loss and sosme edge nicks, a little sunned at spine, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37504 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lofts, Norah : THE LOST ONES

Hutchinson, London, 1969, 1st edn., [viii], 280pp, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0090968700 : pale blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Biro, lightly rubbed at tips, flecks of bleaching to cloth and small stain tail of spine, edges sl. tanned and marked, upper edge a little dusty and foxed, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. loss at tips, good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37505 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Lyons, Genevieve : SLIEVELEA

Futura, London, 1987, 1st in imprint, paperback, [vi], 426pp, : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), faint vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light ink name and small area colour loss upper wrapper, edges lightly tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 29504 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Macaulay, Rose : THEY WERE DEFEATED

Collins, London, 1966, 2nd imp. of new edn., 445pp, coloured endpapers, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, a novel of the time of Charles I and about Cambridge, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. bumps upper edge lower bd., edges sl. tanned, 5 line ink inscr. first free blank, some foxing to endpapers and prelims., dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. loss and short edge tears at extrems., internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37519 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Maitland, Joanna : RAKE'S REWARD

Mills and Boon, London, 2003, 1st edn., paperback original, 296pp, [viii] ads., ISBN:0263835197 : col'd pictorial wrappers, a Regency Historical Romance, sl. slant and roll to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, good plus,
Book reference no: 32182 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mallinson, Allan : A REGIMENTAL AFFAIR

Bantam, London, 2002, trade paperback, 389pp, in text map, [x] notes and ads., ISBN:055350715X : wraparound coloured pictorial wrappers by Chris Collingwood, the third Matthew Hervey story, lightly rubbed at tips, ownership label inside upper wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 38763 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mallinson, Allan : COMPANY OF SPEARS

Bantam, London, 2007, reprint, trade paperback, 508pp, in text map, ISBN:0553816745 : wraparound coloured pictorial wrappers by Chris Collingwood, the eighth Matthew Hervey story, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 38764 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mason, Philip : SKINNER OF SKINNER'S HORSE - A Fictional Portrait

André Deutsch, London, 1979, 1st edn., 241pp inc. 6pp Background Notes, 2 maps, ISBN:0233971203 : ochre cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, a novel based on the 19th century Anglo-Indian soldier James Skinner, the son of a Lt.-Col. in the East India Co. Army and an Indian Rajput princess, who raised two regiments of irregular cavalry elements of which still exist today, but who also suffered from the traditional conflict of loyalties of an Anglo-Indian, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems., slightly sunned at spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40447 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

McCaughrean, Geraldine : VAINGLORY

Jonathan Cape, London, 1991, 1st edn., 596pp, ISBN:0224027662 : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd decorative head and tail bands, wraparound pictorial montage dustwrapper by Alan Baker / Peter Dyer, edges tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., short repaired tear top edge lower flap fold, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37556 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Murray, D. L. : ROMAN CAVALIER

Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND (c1958), 1st edn., 382pp, : crimson cloth lettered, ruled and decorated in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by 'Stead', a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., edges tanned and sl. foxed, light browning/foxing to free endpapers, dustwrapper: well rubbed at extrems., chipped at spine ends and cnrs., flaking to folds, several other small chips and edge tears, very good in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37597 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

O'Dell, Scott : HILL OF THE HAWK

Corgi, London, 1955, 1st in imprint, paperback, 508pp, : wraparound pictorial design by Harman, an epic of the American conquest of Spanish California, 1846, riubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 23467 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

O'Neill, Donal : CRUCIBLE

Futura, London, 1987, 1st in imprint, paperback, 333pp inc, 1pp map, [i] bibliog., : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems., remains of label upper wrapper and sl. surface loss where part removed, remainder mark top edge, good,
Book reference no: 29694 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

O'Neill, Egan : THE PRETENDER

W. H. Allen, London, 1957, 1st edn., 221pp, : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by 'Rudland', edges lightly tanned and foxed, light partial tanning to endpapers, small chip lower edge final leaf and final free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, short closed tear lower edge lower panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40666 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Orczy, Baroness : LORD TONY'S WIFE

Hodder and Stoughton Yellow Jacket, London, 1939, 22nd. edn., 319pp, coloured endpapers, #503, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, spine and upper board decorated in blind, upper edge coloured, decorative headband, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), H&S Yellow Jacket #503 (2/- series), very slightly cocked, edges sl. tanned, a few light fox marks to lower edges, small personal bookplate front pastedown, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, small nick top edge upper hinge repaired to reverse, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38231 - Price: £22.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Orczy, Baroness : SIR PERCY LEADS THE BAND

Hodder & Stoughton Yellow Jacket, London, 1939, 4th imp., 316pp, coloured endpapers, #2295, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, decorated in blind at spine and upper board, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), H&S Yellow Jacket #2295 (2/- series), a Scarlet Pimpernel story, lightly bumped lower edges, upper edge sl dusty, all edges sl. tanned and faintly foxed, dustwrapper a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at tips, two tiny chips lower edge lower panel, repaired to reverse, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38228 - Price: £28.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Orczy, Baroness : THE EMPEROR'S CANDLESTICKS

Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND, 256pp, decorated title, #135, : sl. smaller format about 7 x 4.5 inches, red paper cloth lettered and decorated in black at spine, decorated in blind upper board, pictorial dustwrapper H&S yellow jacket, lightly rubbed at tips, a little bumped at lower cnrs., edges tanned, foxing to edges and prelims., replacement front endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems. and several edge tears, small area surface loss upper panel, repaired to reverse, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36061 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Orczy, Baroness : THE FIRST SIR PERCY - An Adventure of the Laughing Cavalier

Hodder and Stoughton Yellow Jacket, London, 1939, 21st imp., 319pp, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, decorated in blind at spine and upper board, pictorial dustwrapper by Leo Bates, H&S Yellow Jacket #780 (2/- series), lightly bumped at lower corners, faint foxing to upper and fore-edges, small bookseller's stamp lower edge front paste down, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 29586 - Price: £36.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Orczy, Baroness : THE NEST OF THE SPARROWHAWK

Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND (circa 1937), 320pp, decorated title, : blue cloth lettered and lined in black at spine, lined and publishers device upper board, coloured endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper, H&S yellow jacket, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. dusty and tanned, 6 line ink iunscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., several edge tears, repaired to reverse, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36062 - Price: £24.00 Click to order

No image available  

Orczy, Baroness : THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL

Aerie Books, USA, ND (c1988), paperback, xv, 320pp inc. 3pp afterword by Nancy Springer, : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), short biographical note by Nancy Springer, lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. mark upper wrapper where old label removed, edges lightly tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 30049 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Orczy, Baroness : THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL

Hodder and Stoughton Yellow Jacket, London, 1939, 70th. edn., 320pp, #133, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, spine and upper board decorated in blind, film tie-in, pictorial dustwrapper shows Leslie Howard from the Alexander Korda production of the same name for London Films (also starring Merle Oberon, Raymond Massey - not illustrated), H&S Yellow Jacket #133 (2/- series), lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, repaired nicks at tail of spine, edges sl. tanned with light foxing upper and fore-edges, small bookseller's stamp lower edge front paste down, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, several edge nicks repiared to reverse, good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38229 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Orczy, Baroness : THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL

Hodder and Stoughton Yellow Jacket, London, 1935, 62nd. edn., 320pp, coloured endpapers, #133, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, spine and upper board decorated in blind, upper edge coloured, film tie-in, pictorial dustwrapper shows Leslie Howard from the Alexander Korda production of the same name for London Films (also starring Merle Oberon, Raymond Massey - not illustrated), H&S Yellow Jacket #133 (2/- series), sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned with faint foxing to fore and lower edges, three line ink inscr. half title, faint diag. crease lower cnr. prelims., dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., several short edge tears internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38230 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Orczy, Baroness : THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL: Four Complete Novels in One Volume [The Scarlet Pimpernel, I Will Repay, Eldorado and Sir Percy Hits Back]

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1950, 7th imp., xii, 1279pp, : light blue cloth lettered and lined in dark blue and red at spine and upper board, four complete Scarlet Pimpernel titles in one volume, cloth a little sunned at spine and boards, edges tanned and a little foxed, endpapers tanned and name front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 40667 - Price: £15.00 Click to order

No image available  

Orczy, Baroness : THE WAY OF THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1936, 3rd imp., 318pp, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, decorated in blind at spine and upper board, top edge col'd, col'd eps., lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges a little tanned and lightly foxed, sl. surface loss front pastedown, initials top cnr. front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 29588 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

Plaidy, Jean (pseud. of Eleanor Alice Hibbert) : BEYOND THE BLUE MOUNTAINS

Pan Books, London, 1973, 1st in imprint, paperback, 541pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a non-series novel of the late 18th and early 19th centuries, of the bold and reckless East End girl Carolan, transported to Australia where she becomes a convict maid-servant, a little rubbed with some slight surface loss at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 25853 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Plaidy, Jean (pseud. of Eleanor Alice Hibbert) : CAROLINE, THE QUEEN

Robert Hale, London, 1968, 1st edn., 413pp, : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Philip Gough, the third in the Georgian Saga, edges a little tanned and lightly foxed, sl. thinning upper edges front free endpaper, slightly musty, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems with sl. loss at extreems., old repairs to edges, laminate lifting slightly at upper hinge, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37636 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

Plaidy, Jean (pseud. of Eleanor Alice Hibbert) : LIGHT ON LUCREZIA

Pan Books, London, 1970, paperback, 347pp, [v] ads., : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), sequel to 'Madonna of the Seven Hills', lightly rubbed at extrems., edges browned, very good,
Book reference no: 25946 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Plaidy, Jean (pseud. of Eleanor Alice Hibbert) : LOUIS THE WELL-BELOVED

Pan Books, London, 1972, 1st in imprint, paperback, [vii], 276pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper, the first volume in the French Revolution series, rubbed at extrems., spine browned, very good,
Book reference no: 29059 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Plaidy, Jean (pseud. of Eleanor Alice Hibbert) : MADAME SERPENT

Pan Books, London, 1971, 1st in imprint, paperback, 332pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial montage design upper wrapper (unattrib.), the first novel in the Medici trilogy, tells of Catherine de Medici's marriage to Henry of Orleans, second son of the King of France, sl spine roill, a little rubbed at extre,s., sl. vertical creasing to spine, edges browned, good plus,
Book reference no: 25339 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Plaidy, Jean (pseud. of Eleanor Alice Hibbert) : MURDER MOST ROYAL

Pan Books, London, 1971, paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20164 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Plaidy, Jean (pseud. of Eleanor Alice Hibbert) : PERDITA'S PRINCE

Robert Hale, London, 1969, 1st edn., 346pp, in text decorations by Val Biro, : crimson cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Philip Gough, the sixth title in the Georgian Saga, tiny bumps to cnrs. lower bd., dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, upper corner of both flaps creased, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 12068 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

No image available  

Plaidy, Jean (pseud. of Eleanor Alice Hibbert) : QUEEN IN WAITING

Pan Books, London, 1975, 1st in imprint, paperback, 382pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the second book in the Georgian Saga, sl. spine roll, wrappers laminated, small ink name inside upper wrapper, small impressed mark top cnr. half title, very good,
Book reference no: 25854 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Plaidy, Jean (pseud. of Eleanor Alice Hibbert) : QUEEN OF THIS REALM - The Story Of Elizabeth l

Pan Books, London, 1985, 1st in imprint, paperback, 570pp, [vi] ads., ISBN:0330290703 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), in The Queens of England series, sl. roll with light vertical creasing to spine, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 36552 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Plaidy, Jean (pseud. of Eleanor Alice Hibbert) : ROYAL ROAD TO FOTHERINGAY

Pan Books, London, 1967, 1st in imprint, paperback, : good,
Book reference no: 20166 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Plaidy, Jean (pseud. of Eleanor Alice Hibbert) : THE HAUNTED SISTERS

Pan Books, London, 1974, paperback, 382pp, [ii] ads., frontis and chapter vignettes by Biro, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the sixth volume of the Stuart Saga, sl. slant with vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., creasing at hinges, good plus,
Book reference no: 29060 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Plaidy, Jean (pseud. of Eleanor Alice Hibbert) : THE ITALIAN WOMAN

Pan Books, London, 1971, 1st in imprint, paperback, 300pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), second novel in the Medici trilogy, sl. creasing and roll in spine, rubbed at extrems. asp. top of lower hinge, diag crease upper wrapper, good,
Book reference no: 25947 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Plaidy, Jean (pseud. of Eleanor Alice Hibbert) : THE LION OF JUSTICE

Robert Hale, London, 1975, 1st edn., 285pp plus 2pp bibliography, ISBN:0709147015 : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Philip Gough, the second of The Norman Trilogy, a little bumped at upper cnrs. and tail of upper hinge, edges sl. tanned with a few faint fox marks, dustwrapper: spine sunned, a little rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37638 - Price: £9.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Plaidy, Jean (pseud. of Eleanor Alice Hibbert) : THE PASSIONATE ENEMIES

Pan Books, London, 1978, 2nd imp., paperback, 316pp, title illustrated in line, pedigree in text, [iv] ads., ISBN:0330252429 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the final volume in The Norman Trilogy, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36555 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Plaidy, Jean (pseud. of Eleanor Alice Hibbert) : THE PLANTAGENET PRELUDE

Robert Hale, London, 1979, 2nd imp., 333pp, ISBN:0709151012 : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Philip Gough, the first of the Plantagenet Saga, edges very sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37639 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Plaidy, Jean (pseud. of Eleanor Alice Hibbert) : THE PRINCE AND THE QUAKERESS

Robert Hale, London, 1968, 1st edn., 318pp, in text line decorations by Val Biro, ISBN:0709103816 : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Philip Gough, the fourth in the Georgian Saga, very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges a little tanned and faintly foxed, small (about half inch diam) stain front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems., laminate sl. receding at edges, short nick upper edge lower panel, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37640 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Plaidy, Jean (pseud. of Eleanor Alice Hibbert) : THE REGENT'S DAUGHTER

Robert Hale, London, 1971, 1st edn., 384pp, title and chapter heads by Biro, ISBN:0709117248 : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Philip Gough, the ninth volume of the Georgian Saga, slightly cocked, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems. with several tiny nicks at edges, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40419 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Plaidy, Jean (pseud. of Eleanor Alice Hibbert) : THE ROAD TO COMPIEGNE

Pan Books, London, 1972, 2nd imp., paperback, 319pp, [i] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib,), the second volume in the French Revolution series, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint crease upper hinge, tippex half title, very good,
Book reference no: 31062 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Plaidy, Jean (pseud. of Eleanor Alice Hibbert) : THE SPANISH BRIDEGROOM

Pan Books, London, 1977, paperback, 302pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial montage design upper wrapper (unattrib.), the fourth novel in the Tudor Series, tells the story of Phillip ll of Spain and the women in his life, sl. spine roll, a little rubbed at extrems., vertical creasing to spine and at upper hinge, edges browned, good plus,
Book reference no: 25341 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Plaidy, Jean (pseud. of Eleanor Alice Hibbert) : THE SPANISH BRIDEGROOM

Pan Books, London, 1973, paperback, 302pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), the fourth novel in the Tudor series, a little rubbed at extrems. esp. spine ends, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 25948 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Plaidy, Jean (pseud. of Eleanor Alice Hibbert) : THE THIRD GEORGE

Pan Books, London, 976, 1st in imprint, paperback, 333pp inc. 2pp House of Hanover pedigree, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the fifth book in the Georgian Saga, sl. spine roll, wrappers laminated, small ink name inside upper wrapper, small impressed mark top cnr. half title, very good plus,
Book reference no: 25855 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Plaidy, Jean (pseud. of Eleanor Alice Hibbert) : VICTORIA IN THE WINGS

Pan Books, Loondon, 1983, 4th imp., paperback, 331pp inc. 2pp pedigree, [v] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the first volume of the Victorian Saga, faint vertical creasing in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 31154 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Rae, Hugh C. : HARKFAST - The Making of the King

Constable, London, 1976, 1st edn., 227pp, ISBN:0094611807 : dark grey cloth lettered and decorated in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Anthony Colbert, set in post-Roman Britain, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, sl. sunning to flaps and lower panel, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37650 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Rayner, William : WHEELS OF FORTUNE

Collins, London, 1979, 1st edn., 256pp, ISBN:0002219751 : grey cloth type paper covered boards lettered and lined in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Anthony Kerins, a novel of 18th century England, lightly bumped at upper tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. sunned, unclipped and with additional publisher's price label front flap, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36064 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Rayson, Steven : THE CROWS OF WAR - A Novel of Maiden Castle

Gollancz, London, 1974, 1st edn., 269pp, map and plan, ISBN:0575018879 : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Eileen Walton, a novel of Dorset, Great Britain, during the Roman occupation, and of a girl with her mother's powers of vision and foresight, lightly rubbed at tips, edges very sl. tanned with some light foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37655 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Renault, Mary : THE BULL FROM THE SEA

New English Library, London, 1968, paperback, 253pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial wrappers (unattrib), sl. slant and creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges a little tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 26956 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Ross, Barnaby : THE SCROLLS OF LYSIS

Alvin Redman, London, 1964, 1st edn., 254pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Jas. E. McConnell, edges lightly tanned with some foxing, ink name top cnr. front free endpaper, faint sello stains to endpapers, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., repairs to reverse, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37684 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

Sabatini, Rafael : KING IN PRUSSIA

Hutchinson, London, ND (c1943), 212pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, cocked, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., hinges cracked at title and final endpapers, foxing to pastedowns, etc., no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 28381 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Sabatini, Rafael : THE SHAME OF MOTLEY - 'Being the Memoir of Certain Transactions in the Life of Lazzaro Biancomonte, of Biancomonte, sometime Fool of the Court of Pesaro

Hutchinson, London, ND, 141st thousand, 250pp, : orange cloth lettered in black at spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., spine sunned, cloth a little soiled, edges tanned and lightly foxed, short repaired nicks in fore-edge half title and title, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 29596 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Sanders, Joan : THE MARQUIS

Longmans Green, London, 1963, 1st edn., 405pp, : pale grey cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., faint foxing to edge, sl. ripple in front free endpaper and half title, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 16794 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Seton, Anya : AVALON

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1966, 1st edn., 384pp, maps at eps., : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lightly coloured upper edge, coloured wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by William Hofmann, a saga of exploration and of 10th Century England, sl. cocked, edges sl. tanned and lightly foxed, tiny ink spots top cnr. front free endpaper, light mark fore-margin first page text with some offsetting, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems, short repaired tear lower edge front panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37700 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Seton, Anya : AVALON

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1966, 1st edn., 384pp, col'd maps at endpapers, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lightly coloured upper edge, coloured wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by William Hofmann, a saga of exploration and of 10th Century England, lightly bumped at tips, light tanning and faint foxing at edges, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed with very sl. loss at spine ends and tips, relined at spine ends, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37701 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Seton, Anya : FOXFIRE

Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1951, 1st edn. US, 346pp, : ochre yellow cloth with maroon title panel lettered in yellow at spine and upper board, fore-edge uncut, decorated lettered dustwrapper with pictorial panel by William Brass, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, light partial tanning to endpapers, dustwrapper: well rubbed, chipped to head of spine and loss at tail and corners, several edges tears, internal sello repairs, very good in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37702 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Seton, Anya : THE MISTLETOE AND SWORD

Coronet, London, 1974, 5th imp., paperback, 189pp, [i] ads., ISBN:034015683X : pictorial upper wrapper, slant and sl. roll to lightly creased spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 35875 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Snow, Richard F. : FREELON STARBIRD - Being a Narrative of the Extraordinary Hardships Suffered By an Accidental Soldier in a Beaten Army During the Autumn and Winter of 1776

Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1976, 2nd imp., 209pp, coloured endpapers, chapter head vignettes by Ben F. Stahl, ISBN:0395242754 : cream cloth lettered in brown at spine, pictorial vignette upper board, decorative head and tail bands, pictorial dustwrapper, faint foxing to upper and fore-edges, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37733 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Stannard, Michael : HUGH OF TWYNHAM

Natula Publications, Christchurch, ND (copyright 1993), 1st edn., xii, 372pp, chapter heads and plans in text, ISBN:1897887043 : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Peter Newman, a novel based on the historical facts of the building of the ancient priory church at Christchurch in Dorset, signed by author on title page, tiny bump upper tip upper board, faint mark junction of fore-and upper edges, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32447 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Stewart, Mary : THE LAST ENCHANTMENT

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1979, 3rd imp., 448pp, ISBN:0340239174 : brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, maps at endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper by Alun Hood, the third volume of the Merlin saga, lightly rubbed and faintly bumped at tips, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., a few tiny nicks to edges, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36079 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Stewart, Mary : THE WICKED DAY

Coronet, London, 1984, paperback, 397pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0340352140 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), a postscript to her Merlin trilogy, about Arthur's bastard son Mordred, slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightl;y rubbed at tips, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 36562 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Stewart, Mary, : THE CRYSTAL CAVE

Coronet, London, 1972, paperback, 464pp, : unattrib pistorial wrapper, the first volume of the Merlin Trilogy, crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 23483 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Stubbs, Jean : KIT'S HILL

Pan Books, London, ND (c1996), paperback, [viii], 312pp, : wraparound pictorial cover art by Colin Backhouse, volume one of the Brief Chronicles series, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing lower cnr. upper wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29510 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Stubbs, Jean : THE VIVIAN INHERITANCE

Pan Books, London, 1993, 1st in imprint, paperback, [xi inc. map and Howarth pedigree], 324pp, : wraparound pictorial cover art by Colin Backhouse, Volume lll of Brief Chronicles, the saga of the Howarths of Garth, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 31068 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Tennant, Emma : AN UNEQUAL MARRIAGE - Pride and Prejudice Continued

Sceptre, London, ND (c1996), paperback, [vi], 186pp, : pictorial upper wrapper by Kenny MnKendry, faint crease at upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29509 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Thompson, E. V. : BEN RETALLICK

Pan Books, London, ND (c1985), paperback, : first of Retallick saga, very good,
Book reference no: 20357 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Thompson, E. V. : CHASE THE WIND

Pan Books, London, 1979, 1st in imprint, paperback, : second of Retallick saga, very good,
Book reference no: 20362 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Thompson, E. V. : CHASE THE WIND

Pan Books, London, ND (c1985), paperback, : second of Retallick saga, very good,
Book reference no: 20358 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Thompson, E. V. : HARVEST OF THE SUN

Pan Books, London, ND (c1985), paperback, : third of Retallick saga, very good,
Book reference no: 20359 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Thompson, E. V. : SINGING SPEARS

Pan Books, London, ND (c1985), paperback, : fourth of Retallick saga, very good,
Book reference no: 20360 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Thompson, E. V. : THE RESTLESS SEA

Pan Books, Lonon, ND, paperback, 371 of 373pp, [vi] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Cecil Vieweg, the first volume of the Jago family saga, lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, lacks title page otherwise near fine, good,
Book reference no: 31162 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Thompson, E. V. : THE RESTLESS SEA

Pan Books, London, 1985, 1st in imprint, paperback, 373pp, [vii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Walter Wyles, the first novel in the Jago family saga, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 30226 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Vaughan, Carter A. : DRAGON COVE

Alvin Redman, London, ND (copyright 1964), 248pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Jas. E. McConnell, a novel of the American resistance to British occupation in Newport, edges tanned, ink name front free endpaper, sello stains to half title and final page, sl. thinning to small area final free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, sello stains to flaps, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37774 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Waddell, Helen : PETER ABELARD

Fontana, London, 1965, 2nd imp., paperback, 253pp, : pictorial montage upper wrapper, slighht rioll and slant to lightly creased spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 40679 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Warner, Rex : THE YOUNG CAESAR

Collins, London, 1958, 1st edn., 318pp, maps at endpapers by Charles Green, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by John Woodcock, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., cloth a little marked, edges dusty and tanned, endpapers sl. partially browned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several small closed edge tears, light overall soiling, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37781 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wendorf, Patrica : LARKSLEVE

Hamish Hamilton, London, 1985, 1st edn., 278pp, ISBN:0241114411 : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, sl. cocked, faint bumnp upper tip upper board, pages sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at tips, spine sl. sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37792 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wendorf. Patricia : LARKSLEVE

Futura, London, 2000, paperback, 350pp, : wraparound pictorial cover-art (unattrib.), remainder mark lower edge, very good plus,
Book reference no: 27824 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Weyman, Stanley J. : A GENTLEMAN OF FRANCE

John Murray, London, 1922, reprint, 412pp, : ex school library, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 16851 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

White, Leslie T. : MAGNUS THE MAGNIFICENT

Pan, London, 1960, 1st in imprint, paperback, 316pp, : pictorial design by J. Oval, a little rubbed at extrems., diag. crease upper wrapper, cnrs. inclined to curl, good plus,
Book reference no: 23485 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wilkins, Vaughan : FANFARE FOR A WITCH

The Reprint Society, London, 1954, club edn., 286pp, : navy blue cloth with maroon title panel at spine lettered and bordered in gilt, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, tiny bump lower cnr. lower voard, faint foxing fore-edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37806 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wilson, Gayle : THE GAMBLER'S HEART

Mills and Boon, London, 2004, 1st edn. UK, paperback, 298pp, [vi] ads., ISBN:0263839621 : col'd pictorial wrappers, a Regency Historical Romance, sl. slant and roll to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, good plus,
Book reference no: 32181 - Price: £3.00 Click to order


Fiction
- Literature

Top

Catalogue last refreshed: 13 July 2011

No image available  

Ainsworth, W. H. (intro. John Moore) : WINDSOR CASTLE

Heron Books, London, ND (c1960's), 350pp, frontis port., 8pp ills. in line, : dark blue simulated morocco, lettered in gilt, gilt decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, pale blue silk marker, dec. eps., lightly bumped at tips, no dustwrapper issued, very good,
Book reference no: 23177 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Alain-Fourner (translated by Françoise Delisle, introduction by Havelock Ellis) : BIG MEAULNES

Crosby Continental Editions / The Black Sun Press, Paris, 1932, 1st in imprint, paperback, 318pp, [ii], : small format about 6.5 x 5 inches, cream paper wrapper with folding flaps lettered in black, number 9 in the 'Modern Masterpieces in English' series, remains of plain glassine dustwrapper, autobiographical novel first published in French in 1913, a little rubbed at extrems., a few light fox marks to backstrip, dustwrapper: loss of about one quarter to three quarters of an inch along full length of upper edge, very good in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32997 - Price: £38.00 Click to order

No image available  

Anon (trans. by Dorothy L. Sayers) : THE SONG OF ROLAND

Penguin Classics, Harmondsworth, 1967, 10th imp., paperback, 206pp, [ii] ads., : black wrappers lettered in white with pictorial panel upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, ink name inside upper wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 31346 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Aristotle (trans. and intro. by David Ross, revised by J. L. Ackrill and J. O. Urmson) : THE NICOMACHEAN ETHICS

Oxford University Press, Oxford, ND (circa 2004), reprint, trade paperback, xxxvi, 284pp, ISBN:019283407X : pictorial upper wrapper, in the Oxford World's Classics series, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 38237 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Austen, Jane : EMMA

Penguin Popular Classics, Harmondsworth, 1994, paperback, 367pp, : pictorial upper wrapper shows a detail from 'Interior' by Pieter Christoffel Wonder, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. creasing lower wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 25658 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Austen, Jane : EMMA

David Campbell, London, ND [circa 1998], lii, 495pp,[xi] blank and ads., ISBN:1857150368 : in the Everyman's Library series, very dark green cloth with black title panel lettered, decorated and lined in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, silk marker, lettered dustwrapper, intro. by Marilyn Butler, faint mark to cloth upper board, end of silk marker sl. frayed, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35815 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Austen, Jane : PERSUASION

Wordsworth, Ware Herts, 1993, reprint, paperback, 240pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:1853260568 : pictorial upper wrapper, in the Wordsworth Classics series, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint crease in spine, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 35819 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Austen, Jane : PRIDE AND PREJUDICE

Penguin Popular Classics, Harmondsworth, 1994, paperback, 299pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper shows a detail from 'The Gardens at Battlesden House' by George Shepherd, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. creasing lower wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 25659 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Austen, Jane : SENSE AND SENSIBILITY

Penguin Popular Classics, Harmondsworth, 1994, paperback, 374pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper shows a detail from a coloured engraving 'The Grand Saloon', lightly rubbed at tips, sl. creasing lower wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 25660 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Austen, Jane (intro and ed. by D. W. Harding) : PERSUASION

Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1968, paperback, 399pp, #EL5, : pictorial wrappers with orange spine in the 'Penguin English Library' series, with A Memoir of Jane Austen by J. E. Austen-Leigh, a little rubbed at extrems., faint vertical crease to spine and diag. creases at cnrs., edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 21376 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Austen, Jane (intro Ronald Blythe) : EMMA

Penguin English Library, Harmondsworth, 1966, paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 21375 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Austen, Jane (intro. and notes by Stephen Arkin) : SENSE AND SENSIBILITY

Wordsworth, Ware Herts, ND (circa 2000), trade paperback, xv, 256pp, ISBN:1853260169 : pictorial wrappers, in the Wordsworth Classics series, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 35821 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Austen, Jane (intro. and notes by W. A. Craik) : PERSUASION

Pan Books, London, 1971, 3rd imp., paperback, 239pp, [i] ads., ISBN:033002356X : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), in the Pan Classics series, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, price deleted in ink lower wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 35818 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Baybars, Taner (ills. by Arthur Boyd), : A TRAP FOR THE BURGLAR

Peter Owen, London, ND (copyright 1965), 220pp, frontis and 14 in text line ills. by Arthur Boyd, : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated in gilt at spine and upper board, coloured pictorial montage dustwrapper, from the estate of John Rolph, owner of Scorpion Press and publisher of the author's volume of poetry 'To Catch a Falling Man', inscribed on front free endpaper 'To John from Taner Baybars 25/vi/65', edges tanned and faintly foxed, light partial tanning to endpapers, odd fox mark to prelims., dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37883 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

No image available  

Bennett, Arnold : CLAYHANGER

Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1976, paperback, : first volume of Clayhanger trilogy, black crayon mark lower edge, crease lower wrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 21901 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bennett, Arnold : CLAYHANGER

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1976, 7th imp., paperback, 528pp, ISBN:0140009973 : tv tie-in, photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Harry Andrews and Peter McEnery in the ATV production, the first volume of the Clayhanger trilogy, sl. roll to spine, rubbed at extrems. with sl. nick tail of spine, light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 33661 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bennett, Arnold : CLAYHANGER

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1975, 5th imp., paperback, 528pp, ISBN:0140009973 : tv tie-in, photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Harry Andrews and Peter McEnery in the ATV production, the first volume of the Clayhanger trilogy, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned and quite heavily foxed, good plus,
Book reference no: 35824 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Bennett, Arnold : CLAYHANGER

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1954, 1st in imprint, paperback, 997, : a companion to the first part of his novel The Old Wives Tale, 'a wonderful picture of late Victorian youth, and of the unique character of the Five Towns..', very good,
Book reference no: 21625 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Boldrewood, Rolf (intro. G. F. Maine) : ROBBERY UNDER ARMS - A Story of Life and Adventure in the Bush and in the Goldfields of Australia

Heron Books, London, ND (c1960's), 446pp, frontis port., 8pp ills. in line, : dark blue simulated morocco, lettered in gilt, gilt decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, pale blue silk marker, dec. eps., no dustwrapper issued, very good plus,
Book reference no: 23178 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Boldrewood, Rolf (intro. G. F. Maine) : ROBBERY UNDER ARMS - A Story of Life and Adventure in the Bush and in the Goldfields of Australia

Heron Books, London, ND (c1960's), reprint, 446pp, frontis port., 8pp ills. in line, : dark blue simulated morocco, lettered in gilt, gilt decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, pale blue silk marker, decorative endpapers, lightly rubbed, sl. surface crack upper joint, no dustwrapper issued, good,
Book reference no: 33475 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Borrow, George : THE ROMANY RYE

Heron Books, London, ND (copyright 1970), reprint, 392pp, half tone frontis port., in text ills. by Robert Bates, : dark blue simulated morocco, lettered in gilt, gilt decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, pale blue silk marker, decorative endpapers, the sequel to Lavengro, lightly rubbed at extrems., no dustwrapper issued, very good,
Book reference no: 33476 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Bronte, Anne : THE TENANT OF WILDFELL HALL

Oxford University Press, Oxford, ND (c1984), 4th imp., paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 21373 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Bronte, Emily : WUTHERING HEIGHTS

Wordsworth Editions Ltd., Ware - Hertfordshire, 1994, paperback, [x], 417pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper shows a detail from 'Moorland' by Frederick J. Widgery, lightly rubbed at tips, near fine,
Book reference no: 27774 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Bronte, Emily : WUTHERING HEIGHTS

Penguin Classics, Harmonsworth, ND (c1986), 8th imp., paperback, : col'd pictorial upper wrapper, in the Penguin Classics series with black spine lettered in white, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 21371 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Bronte, Emily (intro. Malcolm Elwin) : WUTHERING HEIGHTS

Heron Books, London, ND (c1960's), x, 350pp, frontis port., 8pp ills. in line, : dark blue simulated morocco, lettered in gilt, gilt decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, pale blue silk marker, dec. eps., no dustwrapper issued, very good,
Book reference no: 23187 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Butler, Samuel (intro. A. C. Ward) : THE WAY OF ALL FLESH

Heron Books, London, ND (c1960's), 414pp, frontis port., 8pp ills. in line, : dark blue simulated morocco, lettered in gilt, gilt decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, pale blue silk marker, dec. eps., no dustwrapper issued, very good,
Book reference no: 23188 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Camus, Albert (trans. Justin O'Brien) : THE FALL

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1963, 1st in imprint, paperback, 108pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Paul Hogarth, rubbed at extrems., repair to lower joint, edges tanned, pencil annotations in text, good,
Book reference no: 29760 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Chaucer, Geoffrey (translated by Nevill Coghill) : THE CANTERBURY TALES

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1961, reprint, paperback, 521pp, [i] blank, [vi] ads., : lettered wrapper with vignette in line upper wrapper, in 'The Penguin Classics' series, sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing and soiling to wrappers, edges tanned, old sello stains inside wrappers and to first and least leaves, ink name half title, good plus,
Book reference no: 32995 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Collins, Wilkie (edited and intro. by J. I. M. Stewart) : THE MOONSTONE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1966, 1st in imprint, paperback, 528pp, #EL14, : orange spine with pictorial upper wrapper, small bump tail of spine, a little rubbed at extrems. and some abrasion upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, ink name half title, very good,
Book reference no: 31348 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Conrad, Joseph : LORD JIM

Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (circa 1996), reprint, paperback, 313pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0140620141 : pictorial upper wrapper, in the Penguin Popular Classics series, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. creasing at upper hinge, edges a little tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 35830 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Conrad, Joseph : THE ROVER

T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1923, 1st edn., 317pp, : a story in Napolenic times with Conrad's usual connection with the sea, upper board sl. bowed, gilding on spine worn, crnrs sl. bumped, prelims. and eps. foxed, internally very good, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 13366 - Price: £15.00 Click to order

No image available  

Conrad, Joseph : UNDER WESTERN EYES

Penguin Modern Classics, Harmondsworth, 1969, 4th imp., paperback, 316pp, [iii] ads., : grey spine and lower wrapper with pictorial upper wrapper by Edvard Munch, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, ink name/date half title, very good,
Book reference no: 31349 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Conrad, Joseph : VICTORY - An Island Tale

Penguin Modern Classics, Harmondsworth, 1966, 2nd imp., paperback, 328pp, : grey spine and lower wrapper with pictorial upper wrapper by Oskar Kokoschka, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., some abrasions lower wrapper, edges sl. tanned, ink name in side upper wrapper and on half title, good plus,
Book reference no: 31350 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Conrad, Joseph (ed. and intro. by Paul O'Prey : HEART OF DARKNESS

Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND, reprint, paperback, 121pp, [v] ads., ISBN:0140180907 : pictorial upper wrapper, in the Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics series, sl. slant to spine, faint creasing to wrappers, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 35829 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Cooper, James Fenimore : THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS

Penguin Popular Classics, Harmondsworth, 1994, paperback, 415pp, : pictorial upper wrapper shows a detail from 'Hawkeye and His Companions Attacked by Hurons', faint crease upper wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 25667 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Craik, Mrs. : JOHN HALIFAX - GENTLEMAN

James Nisbet, London, ND (circa 1905), [iv], 506pp, ii ads., frontis and three other plates in line by Chris Hammond, : blue cloth lettered and decorated black, dark blue and gilt at spine, lettered and decorated in black and dark blue at upper board, all edges gilt, lightly rubbed at extrems., half title sl. browned, endpapers replaced, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 28371 - Price: £40.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

de Balzac, Honore (trans. by Ellen Marriage, intro. Donald Adamson) : OLD GORIOT

David Campbell, ND (intro. copyright 1991), , xxxiii, 238pp, ISBN:1857150376 : in the Everyman's Library series, maroon cloth with black title panel lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, decorative endpapers, decorative head and tail bands, coloured silk marker, decorative dustwrapper, edges faintly tanned, dustwrapper: faint finger marks mainly to lower panel, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35833 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

de Maupassant, Guy (trans. H. N. P. Sloman) : BEL-AMI

Penguin Classics, Harmondsworth, 1961, 1st in imprint, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 21390 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dickens, Charles : BLEAK HOUSE

Wordsworth, Ware - Herts, 1993, 1st in imprint, paperback, [x], 723pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:1853260827 : pictorial upper wrapper, in the Wordsworth Classics series, light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems. with faint creasing at cnrs., edges tanned and a little foxed, very good,
Book reference no: 35848 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Dickens, Charles : DAVID COPPERFIELD

Thomas Nelson, London, ND (c1950's), reprint, 920pp, : pocket edition format (6 x 4 inches), cream paper covered bds. with green title panel at spine, lettered and decorated in panels in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, priced but otherwise clear glassine dustwrapper, a little bumped at head of spine, sl. rubbing to dustwrapper:, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 26921 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dickens, Charles : DOMBEY AND SON

Chapman and Hall, London, ND (circa 1880), x, 449pp, [i] blank, frontis and three engraved plates, 58 engraved ills. in text, all by F. Barnard, coloured endpapers, : large format about 10 x 8 inches, green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lettered and decorated in black and gilt upper board, decoration in blind lower board, in the 'Household Edition', text and ills. complete, rubbed and bumped at extrems., cloth frayed at tips, edges tanned and dusty, endpapers cracked at hinges, leaf (239/40) loose, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 38222 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dickens, Charles : The Personal History of DAVID COPPERFIELD

Chapman and Hall, London, ND (circa 1880), vi, 437pp, [i] blank, tissue guarded frontis portrait of Charles Dickens and four other engraved plates, 56 in text engraved ills., all by F. Barnard, : large format about 10 x 8 inches, green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lettered and decorated in black and gilt upper board, decoration in blind lower board, in the 'Household Edition', text and ills. complete, rubbed and bumped at extrems., cloth soiled and frayed at tips, edges tanned and dusty, endpapers cracked at hinges, all to p2 and leaf 15/16 detached but present, staining to top inner margin of frontis, scattered foxing, etc., reading copy only,
Book reference no: 38223 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Dickens, Charles : THE POSTHUMOUS PAPERS OF THE PICKWICK CLUB

Thomas Nelson, London, ND (c1950's), reprint, 845pp, : pocket edition format (6 x 4 inches), cream paper covered bds. with green title panel at spine, lettered and decorated in panels in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, priced but otherwise clear glassine dustwrapper, top edge a little dusty, sl. rubbing to dustwrapper:, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 26919 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Dickens, Charles (ed. John Holloway) : LITTLE DORRIT

Penguin English Library, Harmondsworth, 1967, 1st in imprint, paperback, 24 of the original ills. by Hablot K. Browne, : spine sunned, very good,
Book reference no: 21381 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dickens, Charles (ed. Trevor Blount) : DAVID COPPERFIELD

Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1966, 1st in imprint, paperback, 957pp, [iii] ads., 23 of the original ills. by Hablot K. Browne in text, #EL8, : in the Penguin English Library series, orange spine lettered in black with pictorial upper wrapper, sl. sunning to spine with two faint vertical creases, lightly rubbed at tips, light diag. crease lower wrapper, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 21379 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Dickens, Charles (intro Ian Ousby) : OLIVER TWIST

Pan Classics, London, 1980, 1st in imprint, paperback, : fine,
Book reference no: 21384 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dickens, Charles (intro. by Dame Sybil Thorndike) : THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF NICHOLAS NICKLEBY (in two volumes)

Heron Books, London, ND (circa 1970), Centennial edn., 1. xxx, 504pp, frontis portrait, 20 monotone ills. by Phiz, 2. [xiv], 498pp, frontis portrait, 19 monotone ills. by Phiz, : dark green simulated morocco, lettered and decorated in gilt panels separated by slightly raised bands at spine, gilt decorations at upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, decorative endpapers, in the Complete Works series, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edges sl. tanned with faint fox marks, slight fray to tips of silk markers, no dustwrapper issued, very good,
Book reference no: 38727 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dickens, Charles (intro. by Humphry House) : THE ADVENTURES OF OLIVER TWIST

Heron Books, London, ND (circa 1970), Centennial edn., xxxii, 512pp, frontis portrait, 23 monotone ills. by George Cruickshank, ISBN:0862250978 : dark green simulated morocco, lettered and decorated in gilt panels separated by slightly raised bands at spine, gilt decorations at upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, decorative endpapers, in the Complete Works series, no dustwrapper issued, fine,
Book reference no: 34843 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dickens, Charles (intro. by Malcolm Elwin) : THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD and MASTER HUMPHREY'S CLOCK

Heron Books, London, ND (circa 1970), Centennial edn., [xviii], 447pp, frontis portrait, 12 monotone ills. and in text line drawings by Luck Fildes, : dark green simulated morocco, lettered and decorated in gilt panels separated by slightly raised bands at spine, gilt decorations at upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, decorative endpapers, in the Complete Works series, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge sl. tanned with faint fox marks, slight fray to tip of silk marker, lower cnr. pp 91/92 folded when printed with loss small amount of text, no dustwrapper issued, good,
Book reference no: 38725 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dickens, Charles (intro. by Margaret Lane) : CHRISTMAS STORIES (in two volumes)

Heron Books, London, ND (circa 1970), Centennial edn., 1. xvi, 442pp, 2. [viii], 472pp, 1 and 2 frontis portrait, 4 monotone ills. by Arthur Jules Goodman, : dark green simulated morocco, lettered and decorated in gilt panels separated by slightly raised bands at spine, gilt decorations at upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, decorative endpapers, in the Complete Works series, 21 long short stories from 'Household Words' and 'All the Year Round', lightly rubbed at tips, upper edges sl. tanned with faint fox marks, light bump upper tip upper board vol. 2, slight fray to tips of silk markers, no dustwrapper issued, very good,
Book reference no: 38723 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dickens, Charles (intro. by Sacheverrell Sitwell) : AMERICAN NOTES and PICTURES FROM ITALY

Heron Books, London, ND (circa 1970), Centennial edn., xix, 521pp, frontis portrait, 5 monotone ills. by Maurice Griffenhagen, : dark green simulated morocco, lettered and decorated in gilt panels separated by slightly raised bands at spine, gilt decorations at upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, decorative endpapers, in the Complete Works series, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge sl. tanned with faint fox marks, slight fray to tip of silk marker, no dustwrapper issued, very good,
Book reference no: 38721 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dickens, Charles (intro. by Sacheverrell Sitwell) : AMERICAN NOTES and PICTURES FROM ITALY

Heron Books, London, ND (c1970), Centennial edn., xix, 521pp, frontis portrait, 5 monotone ills. by Maurice Griffenhagen, ISBN:0862250854 : dark green simulated morocco, lettered and decorated in gilt panels separated by slightly raised bands at spine, gilt decorations at upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, decorative endpapers, in the Complete Works series, faint bump head of lower joint, tiny impressed mark upper board, no dustwrapper issued, very good plus,
Book reference no: 34828 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dickens, Charles (intro. by the Earl of Wicklow) : THE OLD CURIOUSITY SHOP (in two volumes)

Heron Books, London, ND (circa 1970), Centennial edn., 1. [xviii], 373pp, frontis portrait, chapter heads and in text ills., 2. [vi], 364pp, frontis portrait, chapter heads and in text ills., : dark green simulated morocco, lettered and decorated in gilt panels separated by slightly raised bands at spine, gilt decorations at upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, decorative endpapers, in the Complete Works series, Vol. 1. ISBN:0862250803, 2. ISBN:0862250811, no dustwrapper issued, fine,
Book reference no: 34842 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Dostoevsky, Fyodor M. (intro. Gilbert Sigaux) : CRIME AND PUNISHMENT

Heron Books, London, ND (c1960's), xxxii, 434pp, frontis port., ills. in line by Philippe Jullian, : in the series 'The Greatest Masterpieces of Russian Literature', crimson simulated morocco lettered in gilt panels, gilt decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, lemon silk marker, dec. eps., gilding rubbed at spine, no dustwrapper issued, very good plus,
Book reference no: 23223 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dostoyevsky, Fyodor (trans. and intro. by David Magarshack) : CRIME AND PUNISHMENT

Penguin Classics, Harmondsworth, 1963, reprint, paperback, 559pp, : photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Pierre Blanchar in Chenal's film of the book, sl. roll and slant to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, ink name/date half title, good,
Book reference no: 38424 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dostoyevsky, Fyodor (trans. and intro. by David Magarshack) : THE BROTHERS KARAMAZOV - Volume 2

Penguin Classics, Harmondsworth, 1963, reprint, paperback, p. 383 - p.913, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper from a drawing by Repine, sl. roll to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, ink name/date half title, very good,
Book reference no: 38426 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Dostoyevsky, Fyodor (trans. and intro. by Jessie Coulson) : THE GAMBLER, BOBOK and A NASTY STORY

Penguin Classics, Harmondsworth, 1966, 1st in imprint, paperback, 238pp, [ii] ads., #L179, : black spine and lower wrapper with pictorial upper wrapper by Redon, three short stories, lightly rubbed at tips, some abrasion upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, ink names inside upper wrapper and on half title, very good,
Book reference no: 31351 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dostoyevsky, Fyodor (trans., intro. and notes by David McDuff) : THE BROTHERS KARAMAZOV - A Novel in Four Parts and an Epilogue

Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (circa 2005), reprint, trade paperback, xxxi, 1013pp, [viii] ads., ISBN:0140449248 : pictorial upper wrapper, in the Penguin Classics series, complete in one volume, light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed and lightly creased at cnrs., good plus,
Book reference no: 36638 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Dumas, Alexandre : THE MAN IN THE IRON MASK

Panther Imperial, London, 1961, 1st in imprint, paperback, 253pp, [iii] ads., #I207, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), spine a little wrinkled, light creasing at hinges and upper wrapper, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 30200 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Eliot, George : ADAM BEDE

Thomas Nelson, London, ND (c1950's), reprint, 587pp, : pocket edition format (6 x 4 inches), cream paper covered bds. with green title panel at spine, lettered and decorated in panels in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, priced but otherwise clear glassine dustwrapper, sl. rubbing to dustwrapper:, two short tears in dustwrapper:, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 26915 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Eliot, George (intro. Malcolm Elwin) : THE MILL ON THE FLOSS

Heron Books, London, ND (c1960's), viv, 416pp, frontis port., 6pp ills. in line, : dark blue simulated morocco, lettered in gilt, gilt decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, pale blue silk marker, dec. eps., no dustwrapper issued, very good,
Book reference no: 23185 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Eliot, George (Mary Ann Evans) : THE MILL ON THE FLOSS

Fontana, London, 1979, 1st in imprint, paperback, : good,
Book reference no: 21398 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Fitzgerald, F. Scott : TENDER IS THE NIGHT

Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1974, paperback : v. sl. rubbed at extrems, near fine,
Book reference no: 21956 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Fitzgerald, F. Scott : THE BEAUTIFUL AND DAMNED

Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1974, paperback, : sl. spine roll and creasing, v. sl. rubbed at extrems, very good,
Book reference no: 21959 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Fitzgerald, F. Scott : THE DIAMOND AS BIG AS THE RITZ and other stories

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1996, 1st in imprint, paperback, 192pp, ISBN:0140622381 : pictorial upper wrapper, five short stories, in the Penguin Popular Classics series, lightly rubbed at tips, edges faintlky tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 35850 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Fitzgerald, F. Scott : THE GREAT GATSBY

Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1974, paperback, 188pp, [iii] ads., : film tie-in, photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Robert Redford and Mia Farrow in the Paramount Picture production, lighty rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29659 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Fitzgerald, F. Scott : THE GREAT GATSBY

Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1974, paperback, : v. sl. rubbed at extrems, near fine,
Book reference no: 21948 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Fitzgerald, F. Scott : THE LAST TYCOON

Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1974, paperback, : v. sl. rubbed at extrems, near fine,
Book reference no: 21958 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Fitzgerald, F. Scott : THIS SIDE OF PARADISE

Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1974, paperback, : v. sl. rubbed at extrems, near fine,
Book reference no: 21957 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Flaubert, Gustave (trans. Alan Russell) : MADAME BOVARY

Penguin Classics, Harmondsworth, 1967, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 21395 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Galbraith, John Kenneth : THE TRIUMPH - A Novel of Modern Diplomacy

Heron Books, London, ND (c1960's), Collector's Edition, 239pp, : maroon simulated morocco lettered in gilt panels, gilt decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, lemon silk marker, dec. eps., no dustwrapper issued, very good plus,
Book reference no: 23197 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Galsworthy, John : IN CHANCERY

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, paperback, 320pp, : tv tie-in, photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Kenneth More as Young Jolyon in the BBC TV production, book 2 (of 9) of the Forsyte Chronicles, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. wrinkling and sunning to spine, repaired nick fore-edge upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 29762 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Galsworthy, John : IN CHANCERY

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1968, paperback, : The Forsyte Chronicles 2 (of 9), Book 2 of the Forsyte Saga, tv tie-in with Kenneth More from the BBC production on wrapper, spine sunned, very good,
Book reference no: 20851 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Galsworthy, John : MAID IN WAITING

Heinemann, London, 1931, 1st edn., 349pp, : the first book in the 'Cherrell' trilogy, slightly cocked, rubbed at extrems., lightly foxed eps, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 13370 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Galsworthy, John : SWAN SONG

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1968, paperback, : The Forsyte Chronicles 6 (of 9), Book 3 of A Modern Comedy, tv tie-in with Susan Hampshire and Martin Jarvis from the BBC production on wrapper, spine sunned, very good,
Book reference no: 20855 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Galsworthy, John : SWAN SONG

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1968, 4th imp., paperback, 314pp inc. double page Forsyte pedigree, [v] ads., : tv tie-in, photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Martin Jarvis and Susan Hampshire in the BBC TV production, the Forsyte Chronicles 6 (of 9), Book 3 of A Modern Comedy, spine sunned, lightly rubbed at extrems., tiny nick tail of upper hinge, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 33678 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Galsworthy, John : SWAN SONG

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, 1st in imprint, paperback, 314pp inc. 2pp Forsyte pedigree, [v] ads., : tv tie-in, photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Martin Jarvis as 'Jon' and Susan Hampshire as Fleur in the BBC TV production, book 6 (of 9) of the Forsyte Chronicles, a little rubbed at tips, sl. wrinkling to spine, faint creasing to wrappers, tiny nick at tail of upper hinge, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 35022 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Galsworthy, John : THE COUNTRY HOUSE

Heron Books, London, ND (c1960's), 198pp, frontis port., half tone ills. by Robert Bates, : in John Galsworthy Collected Works series, sage green simulated morocco lettered in gilt, gilt decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, lemon silk marker, dec. eps., no dustwrapper issued, very good plus,
Book reference no: 23296 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Galsworthy, John : THE FORSYTE SAGA : contains The Man of Property; In Chancery; and To let, with 2 interludes

Heinemann, London, 1967, reprint, xv incl. double page Forsyte Family Tree, 783pp, : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, author's initials in blind upper board, publisher's device in blind lower board, a little rubbed at extrems., fray to cloth at tail of upper hinge and staining at lower edges of boards, all edges tanned and grubby, ink name front pastedown, no dustwrapper, good reading copy,
Book reference no: 35023 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Galsworthy, John : THE MAN OF PROPERTY

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, paperback, 364pp inc. 2pp Forsyte pedigree, [iii] ads., : tv tie-in, photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Eric Porter as Soames in the BBC TV production, book 1 (of 9) of the Forsyte Chronicles, lightly rubbed at tips, tiny chips tail of spine and top edges of wrappers, very good,
Book reference no: 29764 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Galsworthy, John : THE MAN OF PROPERTY

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1969, paperback, : The Forsyte Chronicles 1 (of 9), Book 1 of the Forsyte Saga, tv tie-in with Eric Porter from the BBC production on wrapper, spine sunned, very good,
Book reference no: 20852 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Galsworthy, John : THE SILVER SPOON

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, 1st in imprint, paperback, 270pp inc. 2pp Forsyte pedigree, [ii] ads., : tv tie-in, photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Susan Hampshire as Fleur in the BBC TV production, book 5 (of 9) of the Forsyte Chronicles, lightly rubbed at tips, some light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 35024 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Galsworthy, John : THE WHITE MONKEY

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1969, paperback, : The Forsyte Chronicles 4 (of 9), Book 1 of A Modern Comedy, tv tie-in with Eric Porter from the BBC production on wrapper, spine sunned, bumped head of spine, good plus,
Book reference no: 20859 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Galsworthy, John : THE WHITE MONKEY

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, 1st in imprint, paperback, 283pp inc. 2pp Forsyte pedigree, [iii] ads., : tv tie-in, photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Eric Porter as Soames in the BBC TV production, book 4 (of 9) of the Forsyte Chronicles, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 35025 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Galsworthy, John : TO LET

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1969, paperback, 254pp, : The Forsyte Chronicles 3 (of 9), Book 3 of The Forsyte Saga, tv tie-in with col'd photo of Nyree Dawn Porter as Irene from the BBC production on upper wrapper, spine sunned, lightly rubbed at extrems., light diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges browned, very good,
Book reference no: 20857 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Galsworthy, John : TO LET

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, 1st in imprint, paperback, 254pp, : tv tie-in, photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Nyree Dawn Porter as Irene in the BBC TV production, book 3 (of ) of the Forsyte Chronicles, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. flaking cnrs. of spine, very good,
Book reference no: 29767 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Gaskell, Elizabeth : CRANFORD

Penguin Popular Classics, Harmondsworth, 1994, paperback, 228pp, [v] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper shows a detail from 'Home Again' by Edward Lamson, sl. spine slant, impression fore-edge upper wrapper affecting first few pp, ink numerals half title, good plus,
Book reference no: 25672 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Gaskell, Mrs. : CRANFORD

Thomas Nelson, London, ND (c1950's), reprint, 246pp, : pocket edition format (6 x 4 inches), cream paper covered bds. with maroon title panel at spine, lettered and decorated in panels in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, priced but otherwise clear glassine dustwrapper, sl. rubbing to dustwrapper:, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 26914 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Gide, Andre (trans. by Dorothy Bussy) : STRAIT IS THE GATE

Penguin Modern Classics, Harmondsworth, 1969, reissued edn., 1st in imprint, paperback, 128pp, #881, : grey spine and lower wrapper with pictorial upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, ink name inside upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 31354 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Gide, Andre (trans. by Dorothy Bussy) : THE IMMORALIST

Penguin Modern Classics, Harmondsworth, 1968, 5th imp., paperback, 159pp, [i] ad., : grey spine and lower wrapper with pictorial upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, ink name inside upper wrapper and on half title, very good,
Book reference no: 31355 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Gogol, Nikolay (intro. Nikolay Andreyev) : DEAD SOULS

Heron Books, London, ND (c1960's), xx, 336pp, frontis port. and ills. in line by TIM, : in the series 'The Greatest Masterpieces of Russian Literature', crimson simulated morocco lettered in gilt panels, gilt decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, lemon silk marker, dec. eps., gilding rubbed at spine, no dustwrapper issued, very good plus,
Book reference no: 23217 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Goncharov, Ivan (trans. and intro. by David Magarshack) : OBLOMOV

Penguin Classics, Harmondsworth, 1967, 2nd imp., paperback, 485pp, [ix] ads., : black spine and lower wrapper with pictorial upper wrapper, light vertical creasing at spine, a litt;e rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, ink name inside upper wrapper and on half title, very good,
Book reference no: 31358 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Gorky, Maxim (intro. A. B. Mc Millin) : THROUGH RUSSIA - A Book of Stories

Heron Books, London, ND (c1960's), xiv, 276pp, frontis port by Jean-Pierre Chabrol, ills. in line by Lola Fielding, : in the series 'The Greatest Masterpieces of Russian Literature', crimson simulated morocco lettered in gilt panels, gilt decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, lemon silk marker, dec. eps., gilding rubbed at spine, no dustwrapper issued, very good plus,
Book reference no: 23218 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Greene, Graham : A BURNT-OUT CASE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1975, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20891 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Greene, Graham : STAMBOUL TRAIN

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1978, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20898 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Greene, Graham : THE CONFIDENTIAL AGENT

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1981, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20892 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Greene, Graham : THE END OF THE AFFAIR

Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND, reprint, paperback, 192pp, : film tie-in, pictorial upper wrapper from the Columbia Pictures Stephen Woolley production of 1999, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing and light scratches to wrappers, very good,
Book reference no: 35860 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Greene, Graham : THE END OF THE AFFAIR

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1962, 1st in imprint, paperback, 187pp, [iii] ads., : Penguin orange and white livery with added cover art by Paul Hogarth, rubbed at extrems., sl. loss (7/16 inch) to backstrip at tail of spine, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 35859 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Greene, Graham : THE HEART OF THE MATTER

Reprint Society, London, 1950, 297pp, : the classic, sl. cocked and sunned at top of spine, top crnrs bumped, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 13476 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Greene, Graham : THE HUMAN FACTOR

Bodley Head, London, 1978, 339pp, : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lettered dustwrapper by Michael Harvey, second issue (BH title page rather than head device) in 1st issue dustwrapper (unlaminated flaps), sl. cocked, edges dusty and faintly foxed, small mark fore-edge title, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl loss at tips, spine a little sunned, overall light soiling, good plus in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 29571 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Greene, Graham : THE MAN WITHIN

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1971, 1st in imprint, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20895 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Greene, Graham : THE MINISTRY OF FEAR

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1982, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20896 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Greene, Graham : THE POWER AND THE GLORY

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1976, reprint, paperback, 222pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0140017917 : pictorial upper wrapper by Paul Hogarth, lightly creased laminated wrappers, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, ink name inside upper wrapper, good,
Book reference no: 35861 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Greene, Graham : THE POWER AND THE GLORY

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1971, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20899 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Greene, Graham : THE POWER AND THE GLORY

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1975, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20900 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Greene, Graham : THE QUIET AMERICAN

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1974, paperback, : plain coloured lettered wrappers, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, edges a little tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 20897 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Greene, Graham : THE QUIET AMERICAN

The Reprint Society, London, 1957, club edn., 211pp, : black cloth with red title panel at spine lettered and bordered in gilt, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, tiny bump lower tip lower board, faint foxing to edges and free endpapers, dustwrapper lightly rubbed at tips, short repaired edge tear, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 30613 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Hardy, Thomas : A PAIR OF BLUE EYES

Penguin Classics, Harmondsworth, ND (C1990), paperback, : fine,
Book reference no: 21413 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Hardy, Thomas : FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD

Penguin Popular Classics, Harmondsworth, 1994, reprint, paperback, 374pp, map in text, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper shows a detail from 'Bringing in the Sheep' by Adolf Ernst Meissner, very faint vertical creases to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 27783 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hardy, Thomas : FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD

Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND, reprint, paperback, 374pp inc. double page map, [vi] ads., ISBN:0140620478 : pictorial upper wrapper, in the Penguin Popular Classics series, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing lower cnrs., edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 35862 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hardy, Thomas : FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD

Macmillan, London, 1949, re-set edn., xi, 476pp, single page map in text, : small format (7 x 4 inches approx.), maroon cloth lettered and highly decorated in gilt at spine, author initials in blind upper board, coloured lettered dustwrapper, edges sl. tanned, 2 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, small fox mark on title, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss atr extrems., lightly soiled, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35863 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hardy, Thomas : JUDE THE OBSCURE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND, reprint, paperback, 511pp, ISBN:0140431314 : pictorial upper wrapper, roll and creasing to spine, rubbeed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges sl. tanned, good,
Book reference no: 35864 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Hardy, Thomas : TESS OF THE D'URBEVILLES

Penguin Classics, Harmondsworth, ND (C1990), paperback, : fine,
Book reference no: 21414 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Hardy, Thomas : THE WOODLANDERS

Macmillan St Martin's Library, London, 1958, 1st in imprint, paperback, 380pp, map, : sl. rubbing, very good plus,
Book reference no: 21678 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Hardy, Thomas : UNDER THE GREENWOOD TREE

Penguin Classics, Harmondsworth, ND (C1990), paperback, : fine,
Book reference no: 21416 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hardy, Thomas : UNDER THE GREENWOOD TREE or The Mellstock Quire - A Rural Painting Of The Dutch School

Macmillan, London, 1950, reprint, xii, 273pp, : small format (7 x 4 inches approx.), maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, blind stamped upper board, coloured lettered dustwrapper, sl. bloom to cloth, edges sl. tanned, small 4 line ink inscr. front pastedown, light browning to endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at and short nicks at extrems., lightly soiled, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35865 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Hemingway, Ernest : A FAREWELL TO ARMS

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1973, reprint, paperback, 256pp, : pictorial upper wrapper by David King, spine sunned with sl. roll and light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., lioght diag. creasing to cnrs., good,
Book reference no: 31052 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Hemingway, Ernest : DEATH IN THE AFTERNOON

Triad / Panther, London, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, illustrated, : pictorial wrappers, Hemingway's account of bulls and bullfighting in Spain, one of his passions, a little rubbed and creased, light soiling lower wrapper, edges browned, ink annotations 2pp, good plus,
Book reference no: 20929 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Hemingway, Ernest : ISLANDS IN THE STREAM

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1985, 6th imp., paperback, x in map, 405pp, : pictorial upper wrapper by Peter Goodfellow, the three-part novel the author was writing at the time of his death, faint crease upper hinge and cnrs. upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 30212 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Hemingway, Ernest : MEN WITHOUT WOMEN

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1965, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20930 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Hemingway, Ernest : TO HAVE AND HAVE NOT

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1959, paperback, 206pp, : Penguin orange and white livery with decorative EH on upper wrapper, sl. slant and sunning to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 29768 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Hemingway, Ernest : TO HAVE AND HAVE NOT

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1966, paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20933 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Homer (translated by Robert Fagles, intro. and notes by Bernard Knox) : THE ILIAD

The Softback Preview, 1997, reprint, trade paperback, xvi, 683pp, [iii] blank, : pictorial wrappers, uniform with the same publisher's Odyssey, a new (1990) translation of the heroic poem of the Trojan war and the rage of Achilles, heavy, lightly rubbed at tips, edges lightly tanned and with a few fox marks, very good plus,
Book reference no: 32475 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Homer (translated by Robert Fagles, intro. and notes by Bernard Knox) : THE ODYSSEY

The Softback Preview, 1997, reprint, trade paperback, x, 541pp incl. 6pp maps, [vii] blank, : decorated wrappers, uniform with the same publishers issue of The Iliad, a new (1990) translation of the epic poem of Odysseus's voyage, heavy, lightly rubbed at tips, edges lightly tanned and with a few fox marks, very good plus,
Book reference no: 32477 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Huxley, Aldous : ANTIC HAY

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1962, paperback, : Penguin Modern Classics series, very good,
Book reference no: 20972 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Huxley, Aldous : BRAVE NEW WORLD

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1960, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20973 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Huxley, Aldous : THE DEVILS OF LOUDUN

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1974, paperback, 327pp, 1pp Bibliography, [v] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper shows a scene from the film tie-in The Devils starring Vanessa Redgrave, Oliver Reed and Dudley Sutton, lightly rubbed at extrems., spine laminated with sello, sello reinforcing at inner margins of wrappers, very good,
Book reference no: 23985 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Huxley, Aldous (intro. David Bradshaw) : BRAVE NEW WORLD

Flamingo, London, ND (circa 2000), reprint, trade paperback, [xxxvi], 237pp, [xi] ads., ISBN:0006545793 : pictorial montage upper wrapper by George Snow, in the Modern Classics series, light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at cnrs., very good,
Book reference no: 36644 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

James, Henry : THE AWKWARD AGE

Penguin Modern Classics, Harmondsworth, 1983, reprint, paperback, 383pp, ISBN:0140024514 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, the text including the author's preface is taken from the New York edition of 1908, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, ink name/date half title, very good,
Book reference no: 38441 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

James, Henry : THE BOSTONIANS

Heron Books, London, ND (c1960's), 449pp, frontis port., : dark blue simulated morocco, lettered in gilt, gilt decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, pale blue silk marker, dec. eps., sl. spine slant, light rubbed at extrems., no dustwrapper issued, very good,
Book reference no: 23259 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

James, Henry : WASHINGTON SQUARE, THE PENSION BEAUREPAS and A BUNDLE OF LETTERS

Heron Books, London, ND (c1960's), 401pp, frontis port., : dark blue simulated morocco, lettered in gilt, gilt decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, pale blue silk marker, dec. eps., no dustwrapper issued, very good,
Book reference no: 23265 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

James, M. R. : THE GHOST STORIES OF M. R. JAMES

Penguin Popular Classics, Harmondsworth, ND (circa 2004), reprint, paperback, 362pp, [v] ads., ISBN:0140621032 : pictorial upper wrapper, a collection of thirty-one short ghost stories, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing to wrappers, printing ink smudge page 101 affecting two lines with tipped in raplacement text, good plus,
Book reference no: 39371 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Juvenal (trans. by Niall Rudd, ed., intro. and notes by William Barr)) : THE SATIRES

Oxford University Press, Oxford, ND (circa 2002), reprint, trade paperback, xl, 250pp, [xiv] ads., ISBN:0192839454 : pictorial upper wrapper, in the Oxford World's Classics series, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 38240 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Kafka, Franz : AMERICA

Penguin Modern Classics, Harmondsworth, 1978, paperback, 270pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper shows a detail from 'Abstract No. 2' 1935 by Paul Kelpe, light crease top cnr. lower wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 27784 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Kafka, Franz : METAMORPHOSIS and other stories

Penguin Modern Classics, Harmondsworth, 1973, paperback, 218pp, [vi] ads., : pictorial wrappers, contains the title story, The Great Wall of China, Investigations of a Dog, The Burrow, In the Penal Settlement and The Giant Mole, sl. roll and slant to spine, rubbed at extrems., small diag. crease upper cnr. lower wrapper, edges tanned, faint foxing to prelims. and final pages, good plus,
Book reference no: 21402 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kafka, Franz (trans. by Willa and Edwin Muir) : METAMORPHOSIS and other stories

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1971, reprint, paperback, 218pp, [v] ads., ISBN:0140015728 : pictorial upper wrapper, six short stories, in the Penguin Modern Classics series, a little rubbed at extrems., with creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, ink names half title, good plus,
Book reference no: 36456 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Kafka, Franz (trans. Willa and Edwin Muir) : METAMORPHOSIS and other stories

Penguin Modern Classics, Harmondsworth, 1972, paperback, 218pp, [v] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper shows a detail from 'Le Hibou' by Max Ernst, lightly rubbed at tips, ink name half title, very good,
Book reference no: 29772 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kerouac, Jack (intro. by Ann Charters : ON THE ROAD

Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (circar 2000), reprint, trade paperback, xxxiii, 310pp, [v] ads., ISBN:0140185216 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, in the Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics series, light vertical creasing to spine, rubbed at extrems., many light creases to wrappers, good,
Book reference no: 36647 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Kipling, Rudyard : STALKY & CO.

Macmillan and Co., London, 1899, 1st edn., xii, 272pp, [ii] ads., : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, author device stamped in gilt upper board, upper edge gilt, shaken, cloth well rubbed at spine and a little rubbed and bumped at cnrs., spine sunned with sl. fraying at ends, edges dusty and tanned, some pencil annotations, light stain lower margin endpapers also affecting first and last pp, no dustwrapper, reading copy,
Book reference no: 28388 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Kipling, Rudyard : THE LIGHT THAT FAILED

Macmillan, London, 1940, reprint, 289pp, : cream paper covered bds. lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, ruled and decorated in blind upper board, pictorial dustwrapper by Youngman Carter, 'The Cottage Library' edition described as 'The Book of the Film', the Paramount feature of the same name, starring Ronald Colman, Walter Huston, Ida Lupino and Muriel Angelus, the 15 chapter version, several fox marks to cream paper covering, edges a little dusty and tanned, dustwrapper: with most of 3/6 price label at spine, rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss to spine ends and cnrs. and several short closed edge tears, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 16689 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kipling, Rudyard (edited by H. R. Woudhuysen with an intro. and notes by David Trotter) : PLAIN TALES FROM THE HILLS

Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (circa 1989), reprint, paperback, 295pp, [vii] ads., ISBN:0140432876 : pictorial upper wrapper, in the Penguin Classics series, faint creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36458 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Lawrence, D. H. (ed. by Elizabeth Mansfield, intro. by Melvyn Bragg) : THE TRESPASSER

Granada, London, 1982, Cambridge edn., paperback, xvi, 251pp, : pictorial upper wrapper by Gwyneth Jones, in the Cambridge Edition of the Works of D. H. Lawrence series, light rubbed at tips and light creasing to wrappers, remainder mark lower edge, very good,
Book reference no: 31057 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Lawrence, D. H. (ed., intro. and notes by Charles L. Ross) : WOMEN IN LOVE

Penguin English Library, Harmondsworth, 1982, 1st in imprint, paperback, 596pp inc. Notes and Bibliog., [vii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper shows a detail from 'Garsington Manor' by Mark Gartier, sl. roll with light vertical creasing to spine, very good,
Book reference no: 29773 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Lawrence, D. H. (intro. Richard Aldington) : WOMEN IN LOVE

Heron Books, London, ND (c1960's), x, 473pp, frontis port., half tone ills. by Sydney Harpley, : in Complete Works series, dark green simulated morocco lettered in gilt panels, gilt decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, lemon silk marker, dec. eps., no dustwrapper issued, fine,
Book reference no: 23283 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Machiavelli, Niccolo (trans. and intro. by George Bull) : THE PRINCE

Penguin Classics, Harmondsworth, 1967, 5th imp., paperback, 154pp, [v] ads., : black spine and lower wrapper with pictorial upper wrapper, light vertical creasing at spine, lightly rubbed at tips, ink name half title, very good,
Book reference no: 31361 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Mann, Thomas : DEATH IN VENICE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1972, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 21403 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mann, Thomas (trans. by H. T. Lowe-Porter) : THE HOLY SINNER

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1975, reprint, paperback, [vi], 228pp, [v] ads., ISBN:0140016252 : pictorial upper wrapper, rubbed at extrems., wrappers creased, nicked at edges and sl. soiled, edges tanned, some marks to text, etc., reading copy,
Book reference no: 35868 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Márquez, Gabriel Garcia : NO ONE WRITES TO THE COLONEL

Picador / Pan Books, London, 1979, trade paperback format, 170pp, : pictorial design upper wrapper by Gary McArver, nine short stories of life in South America, rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 25295 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Márquez, Gabriel García : ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF SOLITUDE

Picador, London, 1982, reprint, trade paperback, 336pp, single page pedigree, ISBN:0330255592 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 39405 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Márquez, Gabriel Garcia : SEVENTEEN POISONED ENGLISHMEN

Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (circa 2005), reprint, paperback, [vi]56pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:014102299X : pictorial upper wrapper by David Remfry, No. 50 in the Pocket Penguin 70 series, four short stories, faint crease upper cnr. upper wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36663 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Márquez, Gabriel Garcia (trans. by Edith Grossman) : STRANGE PILGRIMS

Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (circa 1998), reprint, trade paperback, xiii, 188pp, [v] ads., ISBN:0140230963 : pictorial upper wrapper by Mark Entwistle, twelve short stories, light creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36664 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Márquez, Gabriel Garcia (trans. by Edith Grossman) : THE GENERAL IN HIS LABYRINTH

Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (circa 1998), reprint, trade paperback ([viii], 285pp, map in text, [x] ads., ISBN:0140245294 : pictorial upper wrapper by Mark Entwistle, light creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. dusty and tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 36666 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Márquez, Gabriel Garcia (trans. by Gregory Rabassa and J. S. Bernstein) : COLLECTED STORIES

Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (circa 2003), reprint, trade paperback, [viii], 292pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0140157565 : pictorial upper wrapper by Mark Entwistle, light crease in spine, rubbed at extrems., small area surface loss upper wrapper, good,
Book reference no: 36654 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Márquez, Gabriel Garcia (trans. by Gregory Rabassa) : LEAF STORM

Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (circa 1999), reprint, trade paperback, [iv], 119pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0140157484 : pictorial upper wrapper by Mark Entwistle, lightly rubbed at tips, edges very sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36656 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Márquez, Gabriel Garcia (trans. by Gregory Rabassa) : ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF SOLITUDE

Penguin Classics, Harmondsworth, ND (circa 2006), reprint, trade paperback, [viii inc. pedigree], 422pp, ISBN:014118499X : pictorial upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. creasing at cnrs., very good plus,
Book reference no: 36662 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Márquez, Gabriel Garcia (trans. by Gregory Rabassa) : THE AUTUMN OF THE PATRIARCH

Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (circa 2002), reprint, trade paperback, [vi], 229pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0140157530 : pictorial upper wrapper by Mark Entwistle, faintly creased at spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36665 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Márquez, Gabriel Garcia (trans. by J. S. Bernstein) : NO ONE WRITES TO THE COLONEL

Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (circa 2001), reprint, trade paperback, [iv], 69pp, [v] ads., ISBN:0140157492 : pictorial upper wrapper by Mark Entwistle, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36660 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Masefield, John : EGGS AND BAKER

Heinemann, London, 1936, 1st edn., 298pp, : a novel by the by then Poet Laureate, slight rubbing to cloth at extrems., 3 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, light foxing prelims and fore-edge, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. chipped at spine ends (repaired), very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 13465 - Price: £15.00 Click to order

No image available  

Masefield, John : SARD HARKER

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1963, 1st in imprint, paperback, 1955, : very good,
Book reference no: 20092 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Masefield, John : THE HAWBUCKS

William Heinemann, London, 1929, 1st edn., [vi], 322pp, : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, upper edge coloured, lettered dustwrapper in red and black, a romance of the English Countryside, sl. cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, front endpapers replaced, light foxing to prelims. and final pages, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., light staining lower panel, light overall soiling, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37549 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

Masefield, John : VICTORIOUS TROY or The Hurrying Angel

Heinemann, London, 1935, 1st edn., 309pp, illustrated endpapers, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lettered in gilt with single line border in blind upper board, a maritime adventure in the days of sail, sl. cocked, rubbed at extrems. with sl. fraying at tips, top edge dusty, all edges a little tanned and faintly foxed, light foxing to prelims. and final pp., no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 28384 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Maugham, W. Somerset : CAKES AND ALE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1951, paperback, : good,
Book reference no: 20097 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Maugham, W. Somerset : CATALINA

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, 1st in imprint, paperback, 239pp, [i] ads., #2671, : coloured photo pictorial upper wrapper by Christopher Ridley, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, ink name/date inside upper wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 38443 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Maugham, W. Somerset : CATALINA - A Romance

Heinemann, London, 1948, 1st edn., 256pp, : red cloth lettered in silver at spine and upper board, author device in silver upper board, coloured wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Gordon Nicoll, very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips and light bump lower cnr. upper bd., foxing to edges, a few faint fox marks to prelims, bookplate front pastedown, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss to spine ends and cnrs., several other small edge tears and chips, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 13350 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

No image available  

Maugham, W. Somerset : CHRISTMAS HOLIDAY

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, 1st in imprint, paperback, 252pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), priced at 85c., light sunning and creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., repaired nicks to upper edge lower wrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 29774 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Maugham, W. Somerset : CHRISTMAS HOLIDAY

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, 1st in imprint, paperback, 252pp, [iii] ads., #2646, : coloured photo pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll to spine, a little rubbed at tips, light creasing to wrappers, edges sl. tanned, ink name/date inside upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 38444 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Maugham, W. Somerset : CREATURES OF CIRCUMSTANCE

Companion Book Club, London, 1952, club edn., 320pp, : ochre cloth with title panel in brown at spine lettered in gilt, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, fifteen short stories, faintly foxed at fore-edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips with short repaired nick, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 30629 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Maugham, W. Somerset : MRS. CRADDOCK

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, 1st in imprint, paperback, 255pp, [i] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), priced at 85c., sl. roll, sunning and vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, colour ill. upper wrapper mis-registered, good plus,
Book reference no: 29777 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Maugham, W. Somerset : MRS. CRADDOCK

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, 1st in imprint, paperback, 255pp, [i] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), priced at 85c., sl. roll, sunning and vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, colour ill. upper wrapper mis-registered, good plus,
Book reference no: 29777 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Maugham, W. Somerset : MRS. CRADDOCK

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, 1st in imprint, paperback, 255pp, [i] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), priced at 85c., sl. roll and vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 29776 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Maugham, W. Somerset : OF HUMAN BONDAGE

Pan Books, London, ND, 17th imp., paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20098 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Maugham, W. Somerset : THE MOON AND SIXPENCE

Mandarin, London, 1990, reprint, paperback, [iv], 215pp, [v] ads., ISBN:0749303433 : wraparound author photo pictorial wrappers by Sasha, very sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 34906 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Maugham, W. Somerset : THE MOON AND SIXPENCE

Mandarin, London, 1990, reprint, paperback, [iv], 215pp, [v] ads., : wraparound author photo pictorial wrappers by Sasha, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29781 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Maugham, W. Somerset : THEATRE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, 1st in imprint, paperback, 232pp, [v] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Christopher Ridley, sl. sunning to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29779 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Maugham, W. Somerset : UP AT THE VILLA

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, 1st in imprint, paperback, 95pp, [i] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sunning to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 29782 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Naipaul, V. S. : THE MYSTIC MASSEUR

Picador, London, ND (circa 2005), reprint, trade paperback, [x], 209pp, ISBN:0330487043 : pictorial upper wrapper by Aude Van Ryn, faint creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36674 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Orwell, George : A CLERGYMAN'S DAUGHTER

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1975, reprint, paperback, 263pp, [[vi] ads., ISBN:0140018778 : photo pictorial wrappers, using the fictional character of a clergyman's daughter with a lost memory as she journeys through the streets of London, to the hop gardens of Kent and a grim fourth-rate private school returning at last to her life at home, portraying the hypocrisy, poverty and spiritual starvation England in the 1930's, slight roll and slant to lightly creased spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 39263 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Orwell, George : ANIMAL FARM

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1969, reprint, paperback, 120pp, [viii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper, in the Penguin Modern Classics series with the upper wrapper illustrated with a details from 'The Tilled Field' by Miro, well rubbed at extrems., sl. surface loss to spine ends, light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, ink name/date half title, etc., reading copy,
Book reference no: 35872 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Orwell, George : ANIMAL FARM

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1961, paperback, 120pp, [viii] ads., : Penguin's standard orange and white livery, good plus,
Book reference no: 20135 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Peake, Mervyn : GORMENGHAST

Penguin Modern Classics, Harmondsworth, 1973, paperback, 511pp, [i] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper shows a detail from 'Studies for Steerpike and Barquentine' by the author, the second volume of the Titus trilogy, sl. roll to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, faint vertical crease upper wrapper, upper edge sl. tanned, ink name half title, very good,
Book reference no: 29784 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Peake, Mervyn : TITUS ALONE

Penguin Modern Classics, Harmondsworth, 1973, paperback, 263pp, [vii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper shows a detail from 'Irma Prunesquallor' by the author, the third volume of the Titus trilogy, light vertical crease in spine, a little rubbed at extrems., ink name inside upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 29785 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Sagan, Francoise (trans. Irene Ash) : BONJOUR TRISTESSE and A CERTAIN SMILE

The Reprint Society, London, 1958, club edn., 250pp, : black cloth with red title panel at spine lettered and bordered in gilt, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, lightly bumped at tips, very faint foxing fore-edge, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., two short repaired tears upper edge lower panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 30633 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Sagan, Francoise (trans. Irene Ash) : THOSE WITHOUT SHADOWS

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1961, 1st in imprint, paperback, 127pp, : Penguin orange and white livery with added cover art by Robin Jacques, spine sl. slanted and browned, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 29787 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Saint Augustine ( trans. and intro. by R. S. Pine-Coffin) : CONFESSIONS

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1970, paperback, 347pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper shows a detail depicting St. Augustine from a French illuminated manuscript, light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 29788 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Sartre, Jean-Paul (trans. Lloyd Alexander) : INTIMACY

Panther, London, 1962, paperback, 220pp, [iv] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), five short stories, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 29789 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Shelley, Mary : FRANKENSTEIN

Penguin Popular Classics, Harmondsworth, 1994, reprint, paperback, 215pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper shows a detail from 'Gross Clinic' byThomas Eakins, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 27814 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Smollett, Tobias (intro. V. S. Pritchett) : HUMPHREY CLINKER

Heron Books, London, ND (c1960's), 350pp, frontis port., 8pp ills. in line, : dark blue simulated morocco, lettered in gilt, gilt decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, pale blue silk marker, dec. eps., no dustwrapper issued, fine,
Book reference no: 23179 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Stevenson, Robert Louis (afterword by Gerard Previn Meyer) : KIDNAPPED

Signet Classic / New American Library, New York, 1959, paperback, [x inc. Map of Scotland], 239pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the classic tale of adventure, light rubbing and chipping at tips., very good,
Book reference no: 25861 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Thomas, Dylan : PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST AS A YOUNG DOG

Guild Books / British Publisher's Guild / Dent, London, 1948, 1st in imprint, paperback, 128pp, : lettered paper wrappers, a collection of short stories, lightly rubbed at tips with sl. (1/8 inch) loss at head of spine, wrappers sunned at spine and upper edge, light diag. crease upper cnr. lower wrapper, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 38206 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Tolstoy, L. N. (trans. and intro. by Rosemary Edmonds) : RESURRECTION

Penguin Classics, Harmondsworth, 1966, 1st in imprint, paperback, 568pp, [vii] ads., : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges sl. tanned, ink name/date inside upper wrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 38455 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Tolstoy, L. N. (trans. and intro. by Rosemary Edmonds) : THE COSSACKS, THE DEATH OF IVAN ILYICH and HAPPY EVER AFTER

Penguin Classics, Harmondsworth, 1967, reprint, paperback, 334pp, [i] ads., : photo pictorial montage upper wrapper, three short stories, sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, edges sl. tanned, ink name/date half title, good plus,
Book reference no: 38456 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Trollope, Anthony : DOCTOR THORNE

Pan Books, London, 1968, 1st in imprint, paperback, : the third novel in the Barsetshire series, very good,
Book reference no: 21409 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Trollope, Anthony : PHINEAS FINN

Penguin English Library, Harmondsworth, 1972, 1st in imprint, paperback, 746pp, [vi] ads., ISBN:0140430857 : the second of six Palliser novels, spine sunned, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 21407 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Trollope, Anthony : THE EUSTACE DIAMONDS

Penguin English Library, Harmondsworth, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, : the third of six Palliser novels, sl. roll to sunned spine, lightly rubbed at extrems. with faint diag. creasing lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 21408 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Trollope, Anthony : THE WARDEN

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1945, paperback, : the first novel in the Barchester series, good,
Book reference no: 21405 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Trollope, Anthony (intro. Robert H. Taylor) : BARCHESTER TOWERS

Edito-Service, Geneva, ND (c1960's), xv, 567pp, frontis port., 14pp, ills. in line, : dark blue simulated morocco, lettered in gilt, gilt decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, pale blue silk marker, dec. eps., no dustwrapper issued, very good,
Book reference no: 23186 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Turgenev, I. S. (trans. by Gilbert Gardiner) : ON THE EVE

Penguin Classics, Harmondsworth, 1967, reprint, paperback, 234pp, [v] ads., : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, a little rubbed at extrems., small crack in backstrip lower hinge, edges sl. tanned, ink name/date inside upper wrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 38457 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Turgenev, I. S. (trans. by Gilbert Gardiner) : ON THE EVE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1973, reprint, paperback, 234pp, [v] ads., ISBN:0140440097 : pictorial upper wrapper, in the Penguin Classics series, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 35877 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Turgenev, Ivan (selected and trans. by Richard Freeborn) : SKETCHES FROM A HUNTER'S ALBUM

Penguin Classics, Harmondsworth, 1967, 1st in imprint, paperback, 267pp, [iii] ads., : coloured pictorial panel upper wrapper, sl. roll to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, ink name/date inside upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 38458 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Turgenev, Ivan (trans. and intro. by Rosemary Edmonds) : FATHERS AND SONS

Penguin Classics, Harmondsworth, 1967, 2nd imp., paperback, 237pp, [ii] ads., : black spine and lower wrapper with pictorial upper wrapper, a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. surface loss lower wrapper, edges sl. tanned and stained, ink name inside upper wrapper and on half title, very good,
Book reference no: 31365 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Voltaire (trans. by John Butt) : CANDIDE or Optimism

Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (circa 2000), reprint, trade paperback, 144pp, ISBN:0140440046 : pictorial upper wrapper, in the Penguin Classics series, vertical crease to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges sl. tanned, good,
Book reference no: 36686 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Warner, Rex : MEN AND GODS

MacGibbon and Kee, London, 1950, 1st edn., 223pp, frontis and 8 in text ills. by Elizabeth Corsellis, : light blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, ',, thirty-two of the great myths of Greece retold direct from Ovid..', lightly rubbed at tips, head of spine sl. sunned and gilding a little dull, edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., chips to upper edge upper panel and several short edge tears, internally repaired, very good in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34029 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Waugh, Evelyn : DECLINE AND FALL

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1960, paperback, 216pp, [vi] ads., : Penguin orange and white livery wiith added cover-art by Derrick Harris, sl. roll and slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned, edges browned, good plus,
Book reference no: 27822 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Waugh, Evelyn : DECLINE AND FALL

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1955, paperback, 216pp, : standard orange Penguin wrappers, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. spine roll, very good,
Book reference no: 23486 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Waugh, Evelyn : OFFICERS AND GENTLEMEN

Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (c1980's), paperback, 249pp, [vi] ads., : pictorial montage upper wrapper by David Hopkins, second volume of 'Sword of Honour' trilogy very faint vertical crease at spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 30227 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Waugh, Evelyn : PUT OUT MORE FLAGS

Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1985, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20395 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Waugh, Evelyn : THE LOVED ONE

Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1952, paperback, 127pp, [i] blank, #823, : standard Penguin orange and white livery, 1st reprint of the Penguin edition, lightly rubbed at extrems. with tiny chip at head of spine, spine sl. sunned, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 20393 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Waugh, Evelyn : VILE BODIES

Penguin Modern Classics, Harmondsworth, 1967, 12th imp., paperback, 224pp, : grey spine and lower wrapper with pictorial upper wrapper by Quentin Blake, a little rubbed at head of spine and lightly rubbed at tips, ink name inside upper wrapper and on half title, very good,
Book reference no: 31366 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Zola, Emile : GERMINAL

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1954, 1st in imprint, paperback, L45, : translated from the French, Zola's classic family saga set against a background of coal mining in Second Empire France, very good,
Book reference no: 21626 - Price: £5.00 Click to order


End:

Top

425 books listed in this catalogue, last amended: 13 July 2011