Catalogue index  >>  Other fiction index  >>  Fiction 4 - Maritime and Period

Please wait for the page to fully download before clicking on either catalogue name below.
Click on the thumbnail for a larger image of the book.

 

 


Fiction
- Maritime

Top

Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010

Click to view image  

Barton, A. F. : THOSE WHO SERVE

Trojan, London, ND, paperback, 161pp, : wraparound pictorial cover-art by Geoff Hunt, a novel of the men who served on British submarines during WW2, sl. slant with single vertical crease to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., remainder mark top edge, good plus,
Book reference no: 27366 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Brookes, Ewart : TO ENDLESS NIGHT

Arrow Books / Jarrolds, London, ND [1956], 70th thousand, paperback, 256pp, #408J, : pictorial upper wrapper, The story of a trawler, the sea and the men of her crew. The author's second book. sl. roll to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 33665 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bruff, Nancy : THE MANATEE

John Crowther, Bognor Regis - UK, 1946, 1st edn. UK, 237pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine and decorated in gilt upper board, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, the author's first novel set in the great whaling days of Nantucket, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., letering worn at spine, edges sl. tanned and foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems. and nicks at head of spine, internally repaired, light overall soiling, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37078 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Callison, Brian : TRAPP'S WAR

Book Club Associates, London, 1975, club edn., 191pp, : turquoise cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Paul Wright, very sl. cocked, paper a little tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, short nick at tail of spine, rear flap clipped, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37083 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Callison, Brian : A FLOCK OF SHIPS

Fontana, London, 1971, 1st in imprint, paperback, 192pp, #2698, : a novel about the MV Cyclops, discovered in the South Atlantic, virtually undamaged, twenty-five years after she was reported torpedoed and sinking, unattributed pictorial wrappers, spine slant and roll, light creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., small area ink upper wrapper and price inked out lower wrapper, edges browned, good,
Book reference no: 23749 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Callison, Brian : A FLOCK OF SHIPS

Fontana, London, 1971, 1st in imprint, paperback, 192pp, #2698, : unattributed pictorial wrappers, a novel about the MV Cyclops, discovered in the South Atlantic, virtually undamaged, twenty-five years after she was reported torpedoed and sinking, sl. spine slant, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little browned, light creasing to wrappers, small burn mark lower wrapper, good,
Book reference no: 25274 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Callison, Brian : A FLOCK OF SHIPS

Fontana, London, 1971, 3rd imp., paperback, 192pp, : pictorial design upper wrapper (unattrib.), a novel about the MV Cyclops, discovered in the South Atlantic, virtually undamaged, twenty-five years after she was reported torpedoed and sinking, sl. spine roll and slant, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint creasing lower wrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 25069 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Callison, Brian : A FLOCK OF SHIPS

Fontana, London, 1971, 3rd imp., paperback, 192pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), faint vertical creasing to spine, very good,
Book reference no: 29033 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Callison, Brian : A FRENZY OF MERCHANTMEN

Fontana, London, 1984, 4th imp., paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0006154247 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Paul Wright, set during the Cold War, the freighter British Venturer is forced into a showdown with the Russian Navy, sl. sunning to spine, impressed marks fore-edge lower wrapper, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 23751 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Callison, Brian : A FRENZY OF MERCHANTMEN

Fontana, London, 1978, 2nd imp., paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0006154247 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Paul Wright, set during the Cold War, the freighter British Venturer is forced into a showdown with the Russian Navy, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 30232 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Callison, Brian : A PLAGUE OF SAILORS

Fontana, London, 1979, 6th imp., paperback, 192pp, ISBN:0006143369 : pictorial upper wrapper by Richard Clifton-Day, a mercy mission turning into potential genocide when the grain cargo of M. V. Ayacucho is threatened by a hijacker armed with Anthrax-B, sl. slant to lightly creased spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 23752 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Callison, Brian : SPEARFISH

Fontana, London, 1984, 1st in imprint, #6914, paperback, 222pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0006169147 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Paul Wright, light diag. crease lower cnr. lower wrapper, top cnr. one leaf turned, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 30679 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Callison, Brian : SPEARFISH

Fontana, London, 1984, 1st in imprint, #6914, paperback, 222pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0006169147 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Paul Wright, faint crease at spine and upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 30680 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Callison, Brian : THE BONE COLLECTORS

Fontana, London, 1985, 1st in imprint, paperback, 254pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0006170188 : wraparound pictorial cover art [Paul Wright], faint crease to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 30233 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Callison, Brian : THE DAWN ATTACK

Fontana, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, paperback, 256pp inc. 2pp map, 3263, ISBN:0006132634 : a novel of a commando raid on the Nazi occupied Norwegian fishing port of Alvik, wraparound pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at extrems., light diag creasing upper wrapper and lower cnr. lower wrapper, pages tanned, good,
Book reference no: 23756 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Callison, Brian : THE DAWN ATTACK

Fontana, London, 1977, 4th imp., paperback, 256pp inc. 2pp map, ISBN:0006133377 : pictorial upper wrapper by Richard Clifton-Dey, a novel of a commando raid on the Nazi occupied Norwegian fishing port of Alvik, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at extrems., diag crease across upper wrapper and lower cnr. lower wrapper, edges sl. tanned, good,
Book reference no: 30678 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Callison, Brian : THE DAWN ATTACK

Fontana, London, 1990, 9th imp., paperback, 256pp, ISBN:000616630X : wrap-around pictorial cover-art (unattrib.), a novel of a commando raid on the Nazi occupied Norwegian fishing port of Alvik, a little rubbed at extrems., faint crease in spine, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 25070 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Callison, Brian : THE DAWN ATTACK

Fontana, London, 1985, 7th imp., paperback, 256pp inc. 2pp map, ISBN:000616630X : wrap-around pictorial cover-art (unattrib.), a novel of a commando raid on the Nazi occupied Norwegian fishing port of Alvik, lightly rubbed at tips, very faint crease at spine and diag. to upper cnr. upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 30677 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Callison, Brian : THE JUDAS SHIP

Fontana, London, 1979, 1st in imprint, paperback, 192pp, #5576, ISBN:0006155766 : a novel set in December 1941 in the seas off the Brazilian coast where the Spanish merchantman sighted by the crew of the Maya Star breaks out the ensign of the German Kriegsmarine, wraparound pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), sl. slant with light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 23753 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Callison, Brian : TRAPP'S PEACE

Fontana, London, 1980, 1st in imprint, paperback, 188pp, [iv] ads., 6131, ISBN:0006161316 : a novel set in the Mediterranean where the Kamaran is hijacked on her last voyage, wraparound pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), sl. slant with light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 23754 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Callison, Brian : TRAPP'S WAR

Fontana, London, 1979, 3rd imp., paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0006144225 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Paul Wright, a novel set in the Mediterranean in 1942 where the SS Charon joins the fight against the German Navy's blockade of Malta, faint vertical creasing to sl. sunned spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 23755 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Callison, Brian : TRAPP'S WAR

Fontana, London, 1976, 1st in imprint, paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0006144225 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Paul Wright, a novel set in the Mediterranean in 1942 where the SS Charon joins the fight against the German Navy's blockade of Malta, sl. slant to spine with faint vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 30234 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Collenette, Eric J. : THE MONDAY MUTINY - A Ben Grant story

William Kimber, London, 1987, 1st edn., 190pp, : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by David Griffiths, the crew of the sloop HMS Condor are torn between conscience and duty in the blockade of Jewish immigration to Palestine, tiny paper blemish on verso front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, light surface rubbing lower panel, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28861 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cortesi, Lawrence : THE BATTLE OF THE BISMARCK SEA

Ace / Stoneshire, London, 1984, 1st in imprint, paperback, 188pp, [iv] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a novel of the successful Allied air attack on the Japanese convoy of troop reinforcements to New Guinea in 1943, sl. sunning to wrappers, edges tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36186 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cranston, Edward : A MATTER OF DUTY

Longmans Green and Co., London, 1943, 1st edn., 178pp, : light green cloth lettered in dark blue at spine, contemporary naval war stories, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned, ink name/date front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 36043 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Donachie, David : THE DEVIL'S OWN LUCK

Pan Books, London, 1993, 1st in imprint, paperback, [vi], 282pp, chapter head vignettes, ISBN:0330318462 : wraparound pictorial cover art, a privateer Harry Ludlow story, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 30230 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Draper, Alfred : THE RAGING OF THE DEEP

Star Books, London, 1985, 1st in imprint, paperback, [vi], 328pp, [ii] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), a story in the Grey Seal fictional series of an RNPS Grimsby trawler in WW2, faint vertical creasing through centre upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 30238 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Follett, James : CHURCHILL'S GOLD

Methuen, London, 1988, 1st in imprint, paperback, 224pp, ISBN:0413189104 : wraparound pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), the mission of Robert Garrard, captain of the Tulsar, to bring gold from South Africa back to a 1940 Britain on the verge of bankruptcy, faint vertical crease in spine, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 23766 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forester, C. S. : A SHIP OF THE LINE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1965, 3rd imp., paperback, 233pp, [vi] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (detail from Drummond: The Jeune Richard), sl. roll to lightly sunned spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges and upper wrapper tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 20823 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forester, C. S. : A SHIP OF THE LINE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1969, 5th imp., paperback, 233pp, [vi] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (detail from Pocock: Ships of the East India Company), sl. roll and slant to lightly creased spine, a little rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 20824 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forester, C. S. : A SHIP OF THE LINE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, 4th imp., paperback, 233pp, [vi] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (detail from Drummond: The Jeune Richard), sl. roll and slant to spine with faint vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., good plus,
Book reference no: 30244 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forester, C. S. : A SHIP OF THE LINE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1972, reprint, paperback, 233pp, [v] ads., ISBN:0140011145 : pictorial upper wrapper, sl. slant to lightly creased spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 36499 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forester, C. S. : A SHIP OF THE LINE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1972, 7th imp., paperback, 233pp, [vi] ads., ISBN:0140011145 : pictorial upper wrapper (detail from Pocock: Ships of the East India Company), edges very sl. tanned, fine,
Book reference no: 31047 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forester, C. S. : FLYING COLOURS

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, 4th imp., paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (detail from Drummond: The Jeune Richard), Captain Horatio Hornblower evades the Paris firing squad and escapes down the Loire, sl. roll and slant to spine with faint vertical creasing, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 30245 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forester, C. S. : FLYING COLOURS

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, reprint, paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper, sl. slant to lightly creased spine, lightr creasing to wrappers and a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 36500 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forester, C. S. : FLYING COLOURS

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, 4th imp., paperback, 190pp [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (detail from Drummond: The Jeune Richard), Captain Horatio Hornblower evades the Paris firing squad and escapes down the Loire, a little rubbed at extrems., some faint creasing to wrappers, ink name inside upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 20810 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forester, C. S. : FLYING COLOURS

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1961, 2nd imp., paperback, 190pp [ii] ads., : Penguin orange and white livery with cover drawing by Robin Jacques, Captain Horatio Hornblower evades the Paris firing squad and escapes down the Loire, a little rubbed at tips, spine sun darkened, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 23771 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forester, C. S. : HORATIO HORNBLOWER (omnibus edition comprising THE COMMODORE and LORD HORNBLOWER)

Michael Joseph, London, 1952, 1st thus, 431pp, : black cloth lettered in silver, Val Biro dustwrapper, a little rubbed and faintly bumped at tips, edges tanned and sl. dusty, three line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs. large piece missing from lower panel, several edge tears, internally repaired, very good in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37203 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forester, C. S. : HORNBLOWER AND THE HOTSPUR

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1969, reprint, paperback, 302pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper, sl. slant to creased spine, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 36502 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forester, C. S. : HORNBLOWER AND THE HOTSPUR

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1968, 1st in imprint, paperback, 302pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (detail from de Loutherbourg: The Glorious First of June, 1794), faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, lacks half title, good plus,
Book reference no: 30248 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forester, C. S. : HORNBLOWER AND THE HOTSPUR

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1972, 5th imp., paperback, 302pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:014002901X : pictorial upper wrapper (detail from de Loutherbourg: The Glorious First of June, 1794), lightly rubbed at tips, sl. abrasion lower wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 31045 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forester, C. S. : HORNBLOWER AND THE HOTSPUR

Michael Joseph, London, 1962, 1st edn., 287pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by David Cobb, edges tanned, ink name-stamp front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. sun-darkened, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34080 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forester, C. S. : HORNBLOWER IN THE WEST INDIES

Pan Books, London, 1965, 5th imp., paperback, 255pp, [i] ads., #X142, : pictorial upper wrapper by 'Tayler', very sl. roll and slant to faintly creased spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, ink scribble lower wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 36503 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forester, C. S. : LIEUTENANT HORNBLOWER

Pan Books, London, 1974, 9th imp., paperback, 253pp, ISBN:0330102567 : unattrib. pictorial wrappers, sl. slant and creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light crease upper hinge, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 23393 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forester, C. S. : LIEUTENANT HORNBLOWER

Pan Books, London, 1968, 6th imp., paperback, 253pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), very sl. roll and slant to faintly creased spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 36504 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forester, C. S. : LIEUTENANT HORNBLOWER

Sphere Books, London, 1980, 1st in imprint, paperback, 253pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0722105053 : wraparound pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), edges sl. tanned, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 30250 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forester, C. S. : LIEUTENANT HORNBLOWER

Pan Books, London, 1957, 1st in imprint, paperback, 286pp, [ii] blank, #GP72, : coloured pictorial wrappers by Tayler, no mention of a tie-in with Warner Bros. 'Captain Horatio Hornblower' (1951) but the figure in the artwork appears to be Gregory Peck as Hornblower, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. wrinkling to spine, faint diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 20808 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forester, C. S. : LORD HORNBLOWER

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, 2nd imp., paperback, 237pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (detail from Vroom: The Battle of Gibraltar), sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 30251 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forester, C. S. : LORD HORNBLOWER

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1975, 8th imp., paperback, 237pp, ISBN:0140015361 : pictorial upper wrapper (detail from Vroom: The Battle of Gibraltar), light vertical crease at spine and upper hinge, a little rubbed at tips with small chip head of upper hinge, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 20816 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forester, C. S. : LORD HORNBLOWER

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1964, 1st in imprint, paperback, 237pp, [ii] ads., #1536, : Penguin orange livery with 2 colour artwork by Robin Jacques, sl. roll and slant to spine, rubbed at extrems., light creasing lower wrapper, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 20814 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forester, C. S. : LORD HORNBLOWER

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1971, 5th imp., paperback, 237pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0140015361 : pictorial upper wrapper (detail from Vroom: The Battle of Gibraltar), a little bumped at upper and lower edges of leaves, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 31049 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forester, C. S. : LORD HORNBLOWER

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1986, paperback, 237pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0140015361 : pictorial upper wrapper by Kenneth Wynn, Hornblower is ordered to suppres the mutiny aboard the Flame, before is spreads through the whole British fleet, sl. slant with faint creasing to spine, upper wrapper sl. sunned, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 23774 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forester, C. S. : MR MIDSHIPMAN HORNBLOWER

Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND, reprint, paperback, 253pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0140270256 : tv tie-in, coloured photo pictorial wrappers show Ioan Gruffudd and Robert Lindsay in the ITV series, slight slant to faintly creased spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges lightly tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 38930 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forester, C. S. : MR. MIDSHIPMAN HORNBLOWER

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, 5th imp., paperback, 253pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (detail from Dighton: The Death of Nelson), Hornblower's early days, as a Midshipman in HMS Indefatigable, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., creasing lower wrapper, edges sl. tanned, lacks half title, good,
Book reference no: 30252 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forester, C. S. : MR. MIDSHIPMAN HORNBLOWER

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1978, 13th imp., paperback, 253pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0140011153 : pictorial upper wrapper by Kenneth Wynn, Hornblower's early days, as a Midshipman in HMS Indefatigable, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint creasing upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, small ink name half title, good plus,
Book reference no: 20818 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forester, C. S. : MR. MIDSHIPMAN HORNBLOWER

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1969, reprint, paperback, 253pp [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper, Hornblower's early days, as a Midshipman in HMS Indefatigable, slight roll and slant to lightly creased spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 36505 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forester, C. S. : MR. MIDSHIPMAN HORNBLOWER

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1956, 1st in imprint, paperback, 253pp [iii] ads, #1115, : Penguin orange and white livery with line drawing by Robin Jacques, Hornblower's early days, as a Midshipman in HMS Indefatigable, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 23775 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forester, C. S. : THE COMMODORE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1980, 8th imp., paperback, 272pp, ISBN:0140011161 : pictorial wrapper by Kenneth Wynn, Hornblower leads his squadron in the 74 gun 'Nonsuch' (Capt. Bush) into northern waters in an attempt to hamper the onslaught of Napoleon's armies, spine slanted and creased, rubbed at extrems., diag. crease upper wrapper, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 20812 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forester, C. S. : THE GOOD SHEPHERD

New English Library, 1972, new edition, paperback, 188pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0450013324 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the 'good shepherd' is the USN destroyer Keeling, Cmdr. George Krause in command, and senior ship of the naval escort of an eastbound convoy to England during WW2, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, ownership stamps in prelims., good,
Book reference no: 30254 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forester, C. S. : THE GOOD SHEPHERD

Four Square, London, 1965, 1st in imprint, paperback, 188pp, [iii] ads., #1350, : pictorial wrappers (unattrib), in this novel Commander George Krause of the U. S. Navy is in command of the escort of a valuable convoy to England during WW2, sl. roll and slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems. and wrappers sl. creased, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 36187 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forester, C. S. : THE GOOD SHEPHERD

New English Library / Four Square, London, 1965, 1st in imprint, paperback, 188pp, [iii] ads., #1350, : pictorial wrappers (unattrib), the 'good shepherd' is the USN destroyer Keeling, Cmdr. George Krause in command, and senior ship of the naval escort of an eastbound convoy to England during WW2, very sl. roll to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 23777 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forester, C. S. : THE HAPPPY RETURN

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1969, reprint, paperback, 237pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (detail from Arnald: Destruction of the Orient), slight roll and slant to sunned and lightly creased spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 36506 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forester, C. S. : THE HAPPPY RETURN

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1965, 4th imp., paperback, 251pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (detail from Dighton: The Death of Nelson), Captain Hornblower, in command of the frigate Lydia, is ordered to track down and sink the Spanish two-decker Nativdad, vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, edges sl. tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 30255 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forester, C. S. : THE HAPPY RETURN

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1980, 10th imp., paperback, 237pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0140008357 : pictorial upper wrapper by Kenneth Wynn, Captain Hornblower, in command of the frigate Lydia, is ordered to track down and sink the Spanish two-decker Nativdad, a little rubbed at extrems., some creasing to wrappers, some sunning to upper wrapper, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 23778 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forester, C. S. : THE HAPPY RETURN

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1969, 5th imp., paperback, 237pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (detail from Arnald: Destruction of the Orient), Captain Hornblower, in command of the frigate Lydia, is ordered to track down and sink the Spanish two-decker Nativdad, sl. roll and slant to sunned and lightly creased spine, light creasing to upper cnr., a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, sl. ripple fore-edge a few leaves, good plus,
Book reference no: 20820 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forester, C. S. : THE MAN IN THE YELLOW RAFT

Pan Books, London, 1977, 4th imp., paperback, 189pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0330027425 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a collection of eight short stories including the title story of WW2, lightly rubbed at tips, light crease at upper hinge and faint diag. lower cnr. lower wrapper, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 20827 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forester, C. S. : THE SHIP

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1965, 6th imp., paperback, 188pp, [iv] ads., : Penguin orange and white with photo ill. upper wrapper (HMS Penelope), an account of the fictional light crusier HMS Artemis on operations in the Mediterranean, WW2, rubbed at extrems. with some flaking to corners of spine, sl. slant and light creasing to spine, faint creasing to wrappers, nick. lower edge lower wrapper, edges tanned, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 20825 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Forester, C. S. : THE SHIP

Michael Joseph, London, 1943, 1st edn., 192pp, : mid brown cloth, title panel, lettered and publishers device in silver at spine, top edge coloured, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., fore and lower edges sl. dusty, ink name/date top cnr. front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 33493 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forester, C. S. : THE YOUNG HORNBLOWER comprising Mr. Midshipman Hornblower, Lieutenant Hornblower and Hornblower and the Hotspur

Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND, reprint, trade paperback, 633pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0140271732 : tv tie-in, coloured photo pictorial wrappers show Ioan Gruffudd and Robert Lindsay in the ITV series, slight slant to faintly creased spine, lightly rubbed at tips and faint crease cnrs., edges lightly tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 38931 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forester, C. S. (maps and drawings by Samuel H. Bryant) : THE HORNBLOWER COMPANION

Michael Joseph, London, 1977, 2nd imp., 140pp, 30 maps and and numerous drawings in text, ISBN:0071801871 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, small oval in black upper board decorated in gilt, col'd and lettered dustwrapper by Michael Harvey, descriptive text with the maps and an account of how the Hornblower novels came to be written, edges very sl. tanned, 2 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32437 - Price: £21.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forester, C. S. (maps and drawings by Samuel H. Bryant) : THE HORNBLOWER COMPANION

Michael Joseph, London, 1964, 1st edn., 140pp, 30 maps and and numerous drawings in text, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, small oval in black upper board decorated in gilt, coloured endpapers, coloured and lettered dustwrapper by Michael Harvey, descriptive text with the maps and an account of how the Hornblower novels came to be written, lightly rubbed at tips, a little bumped at upper tip lower board, bookseller label front pastedown, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss and short edges tears at extrems., repaired to reverse, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36725 - Price: £21.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forrest, Anthony : CAPTAIN JUSTICE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1982, 1st in imprint, paperback, 334pp, ISBN:0140060391 : pictorial upper wrapper by Paul Wright, the first novel in the Captain John Justice, R.N., series, faint vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 30256 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forrester, Larry : BATTLE OF THE APRIL STORM

World Books, London, 1970, club edn., 223pp, : blue cloth lettered and lined in silver at spine, fictionalised account of the encounter between HMS Glowworm and the German heavy cruiser Admiral Hipper in April, 1940, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., edges sl. tanned, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 36047 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Fullerton, Alexander : LOVE FOR AN ENEMY

Warner Books, London, 2001, 4th imp., paperback, [vii inc. map], 419pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0751509086 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Paul Wright, interspersed with naval actions a British submarine commander falls for a half-Italian girl in 1941 Alexandria, the major Eastern Mediterranean naval base, sl. spine slant with numerous light vertical creases, a little rubbed at tips, two impressed marks lower wrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 29044 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Fullerton, Alexander : NON-COMBATANTS

Sphere, London, 2006, 1st in imprint, paperback, [vi]278pp inc. 2pp Postscript, [iii] ads., ISBN:0751536946 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper by Paul Wright, a novel of the merchant service during the WW2 Atlantic convoys, the sequel to Westbound, Warbound, faint vertical crease in spine, lighjtly rubbed at extrems., upper wrapper lightly creased and inclined to curl, good,
Book reference no: 38932 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Fullerton, Alexander : SURFACE!

Mayflower Books, St. Albans, 1974, reprint, paperback, 176pp, ISBN:0583122957 : wraparound pictorial cover-art by Chris Mayger, set in the last days of WW2, this novel tells of the submarine H.M.S. Seahound waiting on the sea bed off the enemy shore to land an armed force of soldiers, faint vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 27368 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Fullerton, Alexander : THE BLOODING OF THE GUNS

Pan Books, London, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, 254pp, ISBN:0330250523 : wraparound pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), a Nick Everard novel of World War 1 naval action at Jutland, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint crease upper hinge, spine sl. sunned, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 20846 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Fullerton, Alexander : THE GATECRASHERS

Little Brown, London, 2002, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, [viii inc. double page map], 389pp, ISBN:0316860603 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Paul Wright, in the ninth and last book in the Everard Chronicle, Paul Everard, in a tiny X-craft has to attack the Tirpitz in Norwegian waters, before she can attack the Arctic convoy PQ19 commanded by his father Nick, lightly rubbed at tips, upper cnrs. very sl. inclined to curl, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36188 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gilbert, John : TIGRESS

Bodley Head, London, 1987, 1st edn., 296pp, ISBN:0370310632 : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Brian Sweet, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed and creased at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37253 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gray, Edwyn : ACTION ATLANTIC

Futura, London, 1976, paperback, 188pp, [iii] appendix, ISBN:0860071669 : wrap-around pictorial cover-art (unattrib.), a novel set in 1941 tells of the crew of UB-44 trapped in their submarine at the bottom of the Atlantic with a man who has sworn to kill their Captain, spine a little slanted and rolled, several vertical creases to spine and at upper hinge, edges a little browned, good plus,
Book reference no: 25074 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gray, Edwyn : ACTION ATLANTIC

Futura, London, 1976, reprint, paperback, 188pp, [iii] appendix, ISBN:0860071699 : wrap-around pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), a novel set in 1941 tells of the crew of UB-44 trapped in their submarine at the bottom of the Atlantic with a man who has sworn to kill their Captain, sl. slant to spine, light creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tammed, very good,
Book reference no: 38933 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gray, Edwyn : DIVING STATIONS

Macdonald Futura, London, 1980, 1st edn., paperback original, 222pp, [i] ad., ISBN:0708819478 : wraparound coloured pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), a novel of a submarine and her crew on the Hong Kong station in late 1941, sl. roll and slant to spine, well rubbed at extrems., creasing to wrappers, edges grubby and tanned, reading copy,
Book reference no: 38934 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gray, Edwyn : FIGHTING SUBMARINE

Futura, London, 1978, 1st edn., paperback original, 187pp, [v] ads., ISBN:0708813011 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), submarine warfare in WW2, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 37849 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Harding, Duncan : TUG OF WAR (December 22nd - December 31st 1941)

Seeley Service and Co., London, 1976, 1st edn. in hardback, 190pp, : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by 'Heslop', first published as a paperback by Futura 1975, very faint foxing to upper and fore-edges, dustwrapper: very sl. sunned at spine, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 29574 - Price: £11.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Harris, John (Max Hennessy interest) : NORTH STRIKE

Arrow, London, 1982, 1st in imprint, paperback, 272pp, ISBN:0099280906 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), a novel of a mission, led by Lieutenant Murdoch Murray Magnusson, to Norway to gather much needed information about German raiders and blockade runner in the early days of WW2, wraparound pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 30262 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Harris, John (Max Hennessy interest) : RIDE OUT THE STORM - A Novel of Dunkirk

Arrow, London, 1976, 1st in imprint, paperback, 272pp, ISBN:0099133903 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), a novel of the rescue of the allied armies from the beaches of Dunkirk in WW2, light wrinkling to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems. with faint crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 30261 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hennessy, Max (pseud. of John Harris) : THE LION AT SEA

Sphere, London, 1979, 1st in imprint, paperback, [iv], 314pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0722104502 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Geoff Hunt, the first book in the Kelly Maguire series follows the early career of Maguire in the British navy at the beginning of WW1, lightly rubbed at extrems., cnrs. sl. inclined to curl, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 30264 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Higgins, Jack : STORM WARNING

Collins, London, 1976, 1st edn., 277pp, ISBN:0002224607 : grey cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, set in August 1944 as the master of the Deutschland attempts to return to Germany, edges sl. tanned with a few faint fox marks, ink name top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37410 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hoover, Thomas : THE MOGHUL

Doubleday, New York, 1983, 1st edn. US, 473pp, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0385175760 : red paper covered boards backed with black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, fore-edge uncut, lower edge sprinkled, pictorial montage dustwrapper by Linda Fennimore, based on the true story of William Hawkins, an East India Co. officer is sent to open up trade with 17th century India, a little rubbed at extrems., loer cnrs. a little bumped, sl. frays at head of spine, dustwrapper: rubbed with creasing and sl. loss at spine ends and tips, repaired to reverse, good plus in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37429 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hough, Richard : BULLER'S GUNS

Corgi Books, London, 1982, 1st in imprint, paperback, 320pp, ISBN:0552120030 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), the first novel in the Archy Buller trilogy, set in Victorian imperialist times, sl. roll and slant to spine, light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., nick and short crease to lower wrapper, edges tanneed, good,
Book reference no: 25674 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hough, Richard : BULLER'S GUNS

Corgi, London, 1982, 1st in imprint, paperback, 320pp, ISBN:0552120030 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), the first novel in the Archy Buller trilogy, set in Victorian imperialist times, light vertical crease in spine, faint creasing to wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 30266 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hough, Richard : BULLER'S GUNS

Corgi, London, 1982, 1st in imprint, paperback, 320pp, ISBN:0552120030 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), the first novel in the Archy Buller trilogy, set in Victorian imperialist times, lightly rubbed at tips, faint vertical crease in spine, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 23518 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hughes, Michael : THE GIRONDE INCIDENT

Star Books, London, 1984, 1st in imprint, paperback, 251pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0352314869 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, rubbed at extrems. with small chip lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges tanned, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 33894 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hughes, Michael : THE GIRONDE INCIDENT

Star Books, London, 1984, 1st in imprint, paperback, 251pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0352314869 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), WW2 and a crippled U-boat brought into a Cornish harbour inspires an attack on U-boats by British naval officers in German uniform, faint crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 30267 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : ATLANTIC FURY

Fontana, London, 1980, paperback, 255pp, [i] ads., maps in text, : pictorial wrappers by Paul Wright, a lonely island in the Western Isles of Scotland is the setting for this novel about two brothers, one an artist, the other a soldier, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, rubbed at extrems. and at surface upper wrapper, light creasing to wrappers, ink mark thro' price on lower wrapper, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 20979 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : ATLANTIC FURY

Collins, London, 1962, 1st edn., 318pp, maps at eps., : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, maps at endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper by Michael Harvey, adventure for two brothers in the Western Isles of Scotland, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems. esp. upper edges of bds., edges sl. tanned and foxed and some ink spots upper edge, ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: extrems. rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., several nicks to edges, small chip bottom of front panel, light soiling, internally repaired, good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 10121 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : ATLANTIC FURY

Fontana, London, 1980, paperback, 255pp, [i] ads., maps in text, : pictorial wrappers by Paul Wright, a lonely island in the Western Isles of Scotland is the setting for this novel about two brothers, one an artist, the other a soldier, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 25101 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : ATLANTIC FURY

Fontana, London, 1978, 16th imp., paperback, 255pp, [i] ads., maps in text, : pictorial wrappers by Paul Wright, a lonely island in the Western Isles of Scotland is the setting for this novel about two brothers, one an artist, the other a soldier, light vertical creasing at spine and faintly at upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 31144 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : ATLANTIC FURY

Collins, London, 1962, 1st edn., 318pp, maps at eps., : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, maps at endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper by Michael Harvey, adventure for two brothers in the Western Isles of Scotland, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges sl. tanned and foxed, ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: extrems. rubbed with several ewdge nicks and sl. loss at extrems., small chip bottom of front panel, light foxing, internally repaired, good plus in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 10122 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : ATLANTIC FURY

Collins, London, 1962, 1st edn., 318pp, : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, maps at endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper by Michael Harvey, adventure for two brothers in the Western Isles of Scotland, very sl. cocked, edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed witrh sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., spine and folds tanned, internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34979 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : ISVIK

Chapmans, London, 1991, 1st edn., 319pp, ISBN:1855920158 : dark blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a mysterious maritime adventure in Antarctica, very lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge sl. tanned, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 10341 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : ISVIK

Chapmans, London, 1991, 1st edn., 319pp, ISBN:1855920158 : a mysterious maritime adventure in Antarctica, tiny rub upper board, sl. vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 13479 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : MADDON'S ROCK

Pan Books, London, 1956, 1st in imprint, paperback, #354, : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), when the S.S. Trikkala sank in 1945 with her cargo of silver, amongst her few survivors was Jim Vardy. Convicted of mutiny he hears of a salvage operation, escapes from Dartmoor to discover the truth and clear his name, sl. roll and slant to s[pine with light vertical creasing, nicks at spine ends, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, ink name half title and chip at upper cnr., good,
Book reference no: 21530 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : MADDON'S ROCK

Fontana, London, 1988, paperback, 272pp, ISBN:0006167993 : wraparound pictroial wrappers (unattrib.), when the S.S. Trikkala sank in 1945 with her cargo of silver, amongst her few survivors was Jim Vardy. Convicted of mutiny he hears of a salvage operation, escapes from Dartmoor to discover the truth and clear his name, faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 23841 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : MEDUSA

Fontana, London, 1989, 1st in imprint, paperback, 350pp inc. 4pp maps, : wraparound pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), when H.M.S. Medusa is ordered to be a sitting duck in the Mediterranean, the novel tells of Mike Steele's quest for answers involving him in an international crisis to which the Medusa and her captain, Gareth Lloyd Jones hold the key, light rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 23842 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : NORTH STAR

Collins, London, 1974, 1st edn., 318pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Paul Wright, a thriller at sea set against the oil industry of the North Sea, lightly rubbed at tips, light bumps to spine ends, light foxing upper and fore-edges, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., several short edge tears, internally repaired, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 10333 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : SOLOMANS SEAL

Collins, London, 1980, 1st edn., 320pp, : light grey cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, dustwrapper by Ronald Clark, maritime adventure, the islands of the South West pacific and rare stamps, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, light mark lower board, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed and creased at extrems., very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 10126 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : SOLOMONS SEAL

Collins, London, 1980, 1st edn., 320pp, : light grey cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, dustwrapper by Ronald Clark, maritime adventure, the islands of the South West pacific and rare stamps, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned and foxed, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., small nick at head of spine, internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 13482 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : THE BLACK TIDE

Fontana, London, 1988, paperback, 382pp, [i] ads., : wraparound pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), a thriller which follows the consequences of the polluting of the Cornish coast by the wrecked Petros Jupiter, light vertical creasing to spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 23843 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : THE BLACK TIDE

Collins, London, 1982, 1st edn., 347pp, : deep green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, dustwrapper by Brett Breckon, correction slip pasted to final line of blurb front flap, an oil spill and a woman's obsession lead to Hammond Innes revealing the hidden world of fraud and piracy at sea, slightly cocked, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., small repaired nick front flap fold, small ink annotation front flap, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 13483 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : THE LAST VOYAGE - Captain Cook's Lost Diary

Fontana, London, 1981, 1st in imprint, paperback, 254pp, [ii] ads., : wraparound pictorial design (unattrib.), after years of research into the life of Captain James Cook and his own experience of sailing the novelist has written the story of the voyage to find the North West Passage as Cook might have written it, light vertical creasing at spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light diag. crease upper wrapper, edges tanned, ink quiggle inside upper wrapper and on first blank, very good,
Book reference no: 23844 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : THE MARY DEARE

Collins, London, 1956, 1st edn., 256pp, maps at endpapers, : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), told by a salvage operator, the story of the three times torpedoed tramp steamer, sl. cocked, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs. and small chip head of spine, several edge tears, internally repaired, good plus in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 10118 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : THE STRODE VENTURER

Collins, London, 1965, 1st edn., 320pp, : blue/black dichromatic cloth lettered in gilt at spine, dustwrapper design by 'Farnhill', a maritime adventure in coral atolls of the Maldives, with a background of high finance in the shipping world, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge a little dusty and all edges tanned with faint foxing, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at tips, laminate sl. receded from edges, vertical crease lower flap, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 10334 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : THE STRODE VENTURER

Collins, London, 1965, 1st edn., 320pp, : blue/black dichromatic cloth lettered in gilt at spine, dustwrapper design by 'Farnhill', a maritime adventure in coral atolls of the Maldives, with a background of high finance in the shipping world, slightly cocked, a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at tips, edges lightly tanned, several corners turned, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems. with very sl. loss at spine ends, laminate sl. receded from edges, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 10335 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : THE STRODE VENTURER

Collins, London, 1965, 1st edn., 320pp, : blue/black dichromatic cloth lettered in gilt at spine, dustwrapper design by 'Farnhill', a maritime adventure in coral atolls of the Maldives, with a background of high finance in the shipping world, lightly rubbed at tips, light bump head of spine, light foxing to upper and fore-edges, all edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at tips, spine sl. sunned, internally repaired, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 13481 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : THE STRODE VENTURER

Collins, London, 1965, 1st edn., 320pp, : blue/black dichromatic cloth lettered in gilt at spine, dustwrapper design by 'Farnhill', a maritime adventure in coral atolls of the Maldives, with a background of high finance in the shipping world, lightly rubbed at tips, edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed with sl. loss at tips, short closed tear upper edge lower panel, internally repaired, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28375 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Innes, Hammond : THE WHITE SOUTH

Collins, London, 1949, 1st edn., 319pp, : magenta cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, lower edge uncut, an Antarctic adventure set against the loss of a factory ship and a trek against the elements, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., spine sun bleached and a little stained, gilding oxidised, edges a little tanned and dusty, small stamp final pastedown, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 13416 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : THE WHITE SOUTH

Fontana, London, 1968, paperback, 256pp, : pictorial wrappers, an Antarctic adventure set against the loss of a factory ship and a trek against the elements, sl. slant and roll to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, ink name half title, good plus,
Book reference no: 23846 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

James, John : TALLEYMAN IN THE ICE

Futura, London, 1989, 1st edn., paperback original, 342pp, ISBN:0708843298 : pictorial wrappers (unattrib), a Victorian maritime adventure to Arctis Russia, edges sl. tanned and remainder mark lower edge, very good plus,
Book reference no: 20989 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jenkins, Geoffrey : SCEND OF THE SEA

Fontana, London, 1973, 4th imp., paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at extrems., tiny nick tail of upper hinge, lower cnr. lower wrapper clipped, edges sl. tanned, good,
Book reference no: 34784 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jenkins, Geoffrey : SCEND OF THE SEA

Fontana Books, London, 1973, 1st in imprint, paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., : wraparound pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), a novel in which Captain Ian Fairlie aims to solve the mystery of the disappearance of a liner, and years later, an airliner in exactly the same place off the coast of South Africa, roll and slant to faintly creased spine, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, ink name half title, good,
Book reference no: 23799 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) : A TRADITION OF VICTORY

Hutchinson, London, 1981, 1st edn., 296pp, maps at endpapers, ISBN:0091458102 : blue cloth grain paper covered boards lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Chris Mayger, 1801 and after eight years of war, Rear Admiral Richard Bolitho moves his flag from Benbow whilst under refit to the frigate Styx and takes his squadron against the French, lightly rubbed at tips, faint bump lower tip upper board and upper tip lower board, light tanning to edges, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, sl. tanning to ends of flaps, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37926 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) : COMMAND A KING'S SHIP

Arrow, London, 1975, 1st in imprint, paperback, 320pp, 2pp line drawing of H.M. Frigate Undine by Biro, ISBN:0099109204 : wraparound pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), 1784 and Captain Richard Bolitho in command of the 32 gun frigate Undine sets sail for Tenerife and then Madras in India, faint binding crease head of spine, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 23365 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) : ENEMY IN SIGHT!

Arrow Books, London, 1974, reprint, paperback, 350pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0099055201 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Chris Mayger, late 1794 and Captain Richard Bolitho in Hyperion after a refit joins a squadron blockading the west coast of France in the Bay of Biscay, very sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 30696 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) : IN GALLANT COMPANY

Hutchinson, London, 1977, 1st edn., 287pp, maps at eps., ISBN:0091288304 : dark blue lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Chris Mayger, loosely inserted publisher's promotional bookmark detailing chronology of Bolitho's life (and titles), 1777 and Lt. Richard Bolitho is fourth officer on the 80 gun Trojan, involved aiding the Governor of New York and blockading the dissident colonists, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges a little dusty with some light fox marks, slight stain lower edge, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., small 'V' shaped chip to to upper edge lower panel, tiny nicks at head of spine, repaired to reverse, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37931 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) : PASSAGE TO MUTINY

Arrow Books, London, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, 319pp, ISBN:0099141604 : wraparound pictorial wrappers by Chris Mayger, 1789 and Richard Bolitho, Captain of the frigate Tempest, hoping to be ordered home to England, is instead despatched on a mission to the islands of the Great South Sea, sl. roll and slant to creased and sl. skewed spine, a little rubbed at extrems. and cnrs. inclined to curl, edges tanned, reading copy,
Book reference no: 23802 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) : RICHARD BOLITHO - MIDSHIPMAN

Arrow, London, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, 159pp, ISBN:0099152002 : wraparound pictorial wrappers [Chris Mayger], 1772 and Midshipman Richard Bolitho is appointed to the 74 gun Gorgon to protect the African coast from pirates threatening British trade, slant to sl. wrinkled spine, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 23380 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) : RICHARD BOLITHO - MIDSHIPMAN

Arrow Books, London, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, 159pp, ISBN:0099152002 : wraparound pictorial wrappers [Chris Mayger], 1772 and Midshipman Richard Bolitho is appointed to the 74 gun Gorgon to protect the African coast from pirates threatening British trade, sl. slant to spine, light creasing upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 30702 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) : RICHARD BOLITHO - MIDSHIPMAN

Arrow, London, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, 159pp, ISBN:0099152002 : wraparound pictorial wrappers [Chris Mayger], 1772 and Midshipman Richard Bolitho is appointed to the 74 gun Gorgon to protect the African coast from pirates threatening British trade, very sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 21515 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) : RICHARD BOLITHO - MIDSHIPMAN

Arrow, London, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, 159pp, ISBN:0099152002 : wraparound pictorial wrappers [Chris Mayger], 1772 and Midshipman Richard Bolitho is appointed to the 74 gun Gorgon to protect the African coast from pirates threatening British trade, very sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 29959 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) : SECOND TO NONE

Arrow Books, London, 2000, 1st in imprint, paperback, 309pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0099280590 : wrap-around pictorial cover-art by Geoffrey Huband, in this novel set in 1815, Captain Adam Bolitho is in command of the frigate Unrivalled, on the eve of Waterloo, edges lightly tanned, fine,
Book reference no: 26442 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) : SIGNAL - CLOSE ACTION!

Arrow, London, 1976, 1st in imprint, paperback, 320pp, ISBN:009912940X : wraparound pictorial cover art by Chris Mayger, the 7th Richard Bolitho novel set in 1798 with RB as Commodore of a small squadron in the Mediterranean on the two decker Lysander, sl. slant to spine with vertical creasing, rubbed at extrems. with cnrs. slightly inclined to curl, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 30703 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) : SLOOP OF WAR

Arrow Books, London, 1977, 2nd imp., paperback, 319pp inc. 2pp map, ISBN:0099088207 : wraparound pictorial wrappers by Chris Mayger, 1778 and Lt. Richard Bolitho brings a prize to Antigua and is appointed i/c of the sloop, Sparrow, and involved in the War of Independence and against the French, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 23803 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) : SLOOP OF WAR

Arrow, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, paperback, 319pp incl. 2pp map, ISBN:0099088207 : wraparound pictorial wrappers by Chris Mayger, 1778 and Lt. Richard Bolitho brings a prize to Antigua and is appointed i/c of the sloop, Sparrow, and involved in the War of Independence and against the French, lightly rubbed at extrems., five small printing ink blots final page of text, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 21513 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) : SLOOP OF WAR

Arrow Books, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, paperback, 319pp incl. 2pp map, ISBN:0099088207 : wraparound pictorial wrappers by Chris Mayger, 1778 and Lt. Richard Bolitho brings a prize to Antigua and is appointed i/c of the sloop, Sparrow, and involved in the War of Independence and against the French, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, ink inscrs. half title, very good,
Book reference no: 29054 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) : SLOOP OF WAR

Arrow, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, paperback, 319pp incl. 2pp map, ISBN:0099088207 : wraparound pictorial wrappers by Chris Mayger, 1778 and Lt. Richard Bolitho brings a prize to Antigua and is appointed i/c of the sloop, Sparrow, and involved in the War of Independence and against the French, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 27374 - Price: £5.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) : STAND INTO DANGER

Arrow Books, London, 1981, 1st in imprint, paperback, 296pp, [vi] ads., ISBN:0099253801 : wraparound pictorial wrappers by Chris Mayger, 1774 and Lt. Richard Bolitho is the newly appointed third officer of the 28 gun frigate Destiny, heading for Madeira, light creasing at spine and upper wrapper, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 30705 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) : STAND INTO DANGER

Hutchinson, London, 1980, 1st edn., 296pp, maps at eps., ISBN:009141220X : blue cloth grain paper covered boards lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Chris Mayger, 1774 and the Bolitho is the new third lieutenant of the frigate 'Destiny' in the Caribbean, slightly cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint bump upper tip upper board, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed and browned along upper edge, tiny nicks at folds on upper edge, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37928 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) : STAND INTO DANGER

Hutchinson, London, 1980, 1st edn., 296pp, maps at eps., ISBN:009141220X : blue cloth grain paper covered boards lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Chris Mayger, 1774 and the Bolitho is the new third lieutenant of the frigate 'Destiny' in the Caribbean, faintly rubbed at tips, upper edge very slightly dusty, dustwrapper: faint rubbing at tips, faint tanning to edges of flaps, near fine in a near fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37929 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) : SUCCESS TO THE BRAVE

Hutchinson, London, 1983, 1st edn., 284pp, [ii] blank, maps at endpapers, ISBN:0091537800 : blue cloth grain paper covered boards lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Chris Mayger, Spring 1802 and the newly appointed Vice-Admiral Richard Bolitho sails for the Caribbean, lightly rubbed at tips, light tanning to edges, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., tiny nick head of lower joint, sl. tanning to flaps, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37927 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) : THE FLAG CAPTAIN

Arrow, London, 1979, 5th imp., paperback, 384pp, ISBN:0099071800 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Chris Mayger, 1797 Falmouth and while the war with France continues Flag Captain Richard Bolitho finds himself involved with mutineers, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 33685 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) : THE FLAG CAPTAIN

Arrow Books, London, 1974, reprint, paperback, 39844p inc. 2pp map, ISBN:0099071800 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Chris Mayger, 1797 Falmouth and while the war with France continues Flag Captain Richard Bolitho finds himself involved with mutineers, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., light diag. crease upper cnr. upper wrapper, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 30708 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) : THE FLAG CAPTAIN

Arrow, London, 1974, reprint, paperback, 384pp, ISBN:0099071800 : wraparound pictorial design by Chris Mayger, 1797 Falmouth and while the war with France continues Flag Captain Richard Bolitho finds himself involved with mutineers, faint wrinkle in spine, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 23381 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) : THE INSHORE SQUADRON

Arrow, London, 1986, reprint, paperback, 256pp, ISBN:0099191902 : pictorial upper wrapper [unattrib. but by Chris Mayger - a different part of same artwork from earlier issues], 1800 and Rear Admiral Richard Bolitho, i/c his first squadron in the 74 gun Benbow, in the Baltic at the Battle of Copenhagen, light vertical creasing at spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 34786 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) : THE INSHORE SQUADRON

Arrow, London, 1979, 3rd imp., paperback, 256pp, ISBN:0099194902 : pictorial upper wrapper [unattrib. but by Chris Mayger - a different part of same artwork from earlier issues], 1800 and Rear Admiral Richard Bolitho, i/c his first squadron in the 74 gun Benbow, in the Baltic at the Battle of Copenhagen, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint diag. creasing lower cnrs., edges lightly tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 23377 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) : TO GLORY WE STEER

Arrow, London, 1974, reprint, paperback, 384pp, ISBN:0099088401 : wraparound design by Chris Mayger, 1792 and Captain Richard Bolitho is appointed to the 32 gun frigate Phalarope, i/c the frigate Phalarope to assist in the Caribbean, sl. roll and slant to spine with some vertical creasing at spine and lower hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creases upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, good,
Book reference no: 21505 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) : TO GLORY WE STEER

Arrow, London, 1974, reprint, paperback, 384pp, ISBN:0099088401 : wraparound pictorial design by Chris Mayger, 1792 and Captain Richard Bolitho is appointed commander of the 32 gun frigate Phalarope, to assist in the Caribbean, sl. slant with light vertical creasing to spine, light diag. crease upper wrapper, a little rubbed at tips, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 23362 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) : TO GLORY WE STEER

Arrow, London, 1975, 4th imp., paperback, 384pp, ISBN:0099088401 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Chris Mayger, 1792 and Captain Richard Bolitho is appointed commander of the 32 gun frigate Phalarope, to assist in the Caribbean, sl. roll and slant to spine with faint vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 29962 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) : TO GLORY WE STEER

Arrow Books, London, 1974, 3rd imp., paperback, 384pp, ISBN:0099088401 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Chris Mayger, 1792 and Captain Richard Bolitho is appointed commander of the 32 gun frigate Phalarope, to assist in the Caribbean, sl. roll with light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 30711 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) : TO GLORY WE STEER

Arrow, London, 1974, reprint, paperback, 384pp, ISBN:0099088401 : wraparound design by Chris Mayger, 1792 and Captain Richard Bolitho is appointed to the 32 gun frigate Phalarope, i/c the frigate Phalarope to assist in the Caribbean, very sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, bookplate inside upper wrapper, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 21506 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) : TO GLORY WE STEER

Arrow, London, 1977, 5th imp., paperback, 384pp, ISBN:0099088401 : wraparound pictorial design by Chris Mayger, 1792 and Captain Richard Bolitho is appointed commander of the 32 gun frigate Phalarope, to assist in the Caribbean, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 23361 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Krauss, Bruno : SEA WOLF - Steel Shark

Sphere Books, London, 1978, 1st edn., paperback original, 175pp, ISBN:0722153333 : pictorial cover art (unattrib.), a novel of the U-boat war, a little rubbed at extrems., diag. creasing cnrs. upper wrapper, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 29057 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Krauss, Bruno : SEA WOLF - Steel Shark

Sphere Books, London, 1978, 1st edn., paperback original, 175pp, ISBN:0722153333 : pictorial cover art (unattrib.), a novel of the U-boat war, sl. roll and slant to spine with faint vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 29963 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Laskier, Frank : LOG BOOK

Allen and Unwin, London, 1942, 1st edn., 109pp, : blue cloth lettered in white at spine, a fictional account of life at sea in the merchant service as a boy and young man in the 1930's and WW2, shaken, rubbed and bumped at extrems., spine sunned and small area lower board bleached, edges browned, no dustwrapper, reading copy,
Book reference no: 28433 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

London, Jack : THE SEA WOLF

Readers Digest Assn, 1993, 304pp, incl 12pp half tone ills by W. J. Aylward, afterword by John L. Cobb, : blue/grey bds. decorated in white and maroon backed with simulated dark blue morocco gilt at spine, col'd head and tail bands, no dustwrapper, fine,
Book reference no: 16874 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Macdonnell, J. E. : GIMME THE BOATS!

Constable, London, 1953, 2nd imp., 255pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in silver, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, by an ex-member of the Royal Australian Navy, a novel of a WW2 fleet destroyer, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned and a little foxed, upper edge dusty, ink name front free endpaper, foxing to endpapers and prelims., a few fox marks to fore-margin throughout, dustwrapper: remains only, well rubbed with several large chips but most of illustration and titling present, repaired to reverse, good plus in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37520 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

MacLean, Alistair : H. M. S. ULYSSES

Collins, London, 1961, 3rd imp. of 2nd edn., 320pp, map at front endpapers and plan at rear endpapers, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by John Rose, the story of the light cruiser HMS Ulysses on the Arctic run to Murmansk in WW2, lightly bumped at tail of spine, a little rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with very sl. loss at tips, one short closed edge tear at top edge lower panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37527 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

MacLean, Alistair : H. M. S. ULYSSES

Fontana, London, 1985, 39th imp., paperback, 287pp inc. 2pp map, [i] ads., ISBN:0006135129 : wraparound pictorial design, the author's first novel, the story of the light cruiser HMS Ulysses on convoy duty to Murmansk, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 23847 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

MacLean, Alistair : SAN ANDREAS

Fontana, London, 1985, 1st in imprint, paperback, 286pp inc. 2pp map, [ii] ads., ISBN:0006170269 : wraparound pictorial cover art, a novel set on the British hospital ship San Andreas, sabotaged in freezing Norwegian waters which are patrolled by U-boats, roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 20071 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Maclean, Alistair : SAN ANDREAS

Fontana, London, 1985, 1st in imprint, paperback, 286pp inc. 2pp map, [ii] ads., ISBN:0006170269 : wraparound pictorial cover art, a novel set on the British hospital ship San Andreas, sabotaged in freezing Norwegian waters which are patrolled by U-boats, very sl. roll to spine with light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 30214 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

MacLean, Alistair : SAN ANDREAS

Fontana, London, 1985, 1st in imprint, paperback, 286pp inc. 2pp map, [ii] ads., ISBN:0006170269 : wraparound pictorial design, a novel set on the British hospital ship San Andreas, sabotaged in freezing Norwegian waters which are patrolled by U-boats, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 23848 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

MacLean, Alistair : THE LONELY SEA

Fontana, London, 1986, 1st in imprint, paperback, 222pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0006172776 : wraparound pictorial design (unattrib.), the author's first prize-winning story was 'The Dileas', a sea story, and this is a collection of his sea stories including that first one, first published by the Express series of newspapers, edges sl. tanned, light crease to prelims., very good plus,
Book reference no: 23849 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mariner, David : THE CHATHAM RATS

New English Library, London, 1974, paperback, 159pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0450016447 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), novel of a clandestine naval operation in WW2 Mediterranean, sl. roll to spine with numerous vertical creases, rubbed at extrems., wrappers heavily creased, edges tanned, library ownership stamp inside upper wrapper, reading copy,
Book reference no: 29965 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Monsarrat, Nicholas : THE CRUEL SEA

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1971, 8th imp., paperback, 445pp inc. 2pp maps, ISBN:0140011218 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, the classic novel of a Royal Navy corvette on convoy escort duty in the WW2 Atlantic, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 30271 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Monsarrat, Nicholas : THE CRUEL SEA

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1980, 14th imp., paperback, 445pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0140011218 : pictorial upper wrapper by Paul Wright, the classic novel of a Royal Navy corvette on convoy escort duty in the WW2 Atlantic, sl. roll to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, small faint diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 29969 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Monsarrat, Nicholas : THE CRUEL SEA

Cassell, London, 1955, 15th imp., 416pp, : dark green cloth lettered in silver at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), the classic novel of a Royal Navy corvette on convoy escort duty in the WW2 Atlantic, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, ink name top cnr. front free endpaper, partial light browning to free endpapers, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed with very sl. loss at tips, two short nicks to upper edge, internally repaired, light foxing to reverse, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37580 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Monsarrat, Nicholas : THE MASTER MARINER - Book 2 Darken Ship (The Unfinished Novel),

Cassell, London, 1980, 1st edn., [viii], 181pp, maps, plan and in text ills. by Peter McClure, ISBN:0304307076 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative dustwrapper (unattrib.), the unfinished novel sees Matthew Lawe as Master of a slaver bound for Africa and the Caribbean, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, a little sunned at spine, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36059 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Monsarrat, Nicholas : THE MASTER MARINER - Book 2 Darken Ship (The Unfinished Novel),

Pan Books, London, 1981, 1st in imprint, paperback, 201pp inc. 2pp map, [vi] ads., ISBN:0330265539 : pictorial design upper wrapper by Paul Wright, set in the days after Trafalgar, this novel sees Matthew Lawe as master of a slaver bound for Africa and the Caribbean, very lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 33899 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Monsarrat, Nicholas : THE SHIP THAT DIED OF SHAME and other stories

Pan Books, London, 1969, 8th imp., paperback, 201pp, 3pp postscript, [iv] ads., ISBN:0330104993 : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), the novelette of the title and nine short stories with a postscript, lightly rubbed at tips, pages sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 33903 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Monsarrat, Nicholas : THE SHIP THAT DIED OF SHAME and OTHER STORIES

Cassell, London, 1959, 1st edn., 228pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in silver, col'd pictorial dutwrapper, a collection of short stories, faintly bumped at tips, edges tanned and faintly foxed, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with small chips and short tears upper edge, sl. surface loss at folds, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37583 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Monsarrat, Nicholas : THE SHIP THAT DIED OF SHAME and OTHER STORIES

Cassell, London, 1959, 1st edn., 228pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in silver, col'd pictorial dutwrapper, a collection of short stories, lightly bumped at tips of lower board, edges tanned and a little foxed, some foxing to prelims. and endpapers, 4 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss mainly to upper edge and several repaired nicks to edges, sl. flaking at folds, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37584 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Morne, Hakon (trans. Maurice Michael) : SLAVES TO THE SEA

Elek, London, ND (copyright 1956), 1st edn. UK in this translation, 181pp, in text line drawings by Edward Pagram, : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Edward Pagram, a novel of the sea 'before the mast in a tramp steamer'..., edges sl. tanned and faintly foxed, free endpapers lightly partially browned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37594 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

O'Brian, Patrick : DESOLATION ISLAND

HarperCollins / The Book People, London / St. Helens, ND, paperback, [viii], 336pp inc. 1pp ill. and key to sails of a square-rigged ship and 22pp 'The Naval World of Jack Aubrey' by N. A. M. Rodger, [v] ads., ISBN:9780007787470 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper by Geoff Hunt, the fifth Jack Aubrey novel, Captain Jack Aubrey with his new command, the fifty-gunner Leopard, is bound for Australia with a cargo of convicts, a killer disease and a Dutch man-of-war chasing him, faintly tanned at edges, near fine,
Book reference no: 38947 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

O'Brian, Patrick : DESOLATION ISLAND

HarperCollins, London, ND (c2000), reprint, trade paperback, 350pp inc. 1p ill. and key to sails of a square-rigged ship and 22pp The Naval World of Jack Aubrey by N. A. M. Rodger, [xxv] ads., ISBN:0006499244 : pictorial wrappers by Geoff Hunt, Captain Jack Aubrey with his new command, the fifty-gunner Leopard, is bound for Australia with a cargo of convicts, a killer disease and a Dutch man-of-war chasing him, very lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 35339 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

O'Brian, Patrick : H.M.S. SURPRISE

HarperCollins / The Book People, London / St. Helens, ND, paperback, [viii], 370pp inc. 1pp ill. and key to sails of a square-rigged ship and 6pp 'Arms and the Man' by Charlton Heston, [iii] ads., ISBN:9780007787559 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper by Geoff Hunt, the third Jack Aubrey novel, Captain Jack Aubrey in command of HMS Surprise takes the British Ambassador to the East Indies through French dominated seas, faintly tanned at edges, near fine,
Book reference no: 38948 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

O'Brian, Patrick : MASTER AND COMMANDER

HarperCollins / The Book People, London / St. Helens, ND, paperback, [viii], 403pp inc. 1pp ill., 2pp Author's Note and key to sails of a square-rigged ship, [iii] ads., ISBN:9780007787524 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper by Geoff Hunt, the first novel in the Jack Aubrey series which establishes the friendship between Aubrey and Stephen Maturin against the backdrop of the Napoleonic wars, faintly tanned at edges, near fine,
Book reference no: 38949 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

O'Brian, Patrick : MASTER AND COMMANDER

HarperCollins, London, ND (circa 2000), reprint, trade paperback, 416pp inc. 1pp ill., 2pp Author's Note and key to sails of a square-rigged ship, and 4pp 'The Winning Post At Last' by Alan Judd, [xxv] ads., ISBN:0006499155 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper [unattrib. but by Geoff Hunt], the first novel in the Jack Aubrey series which establishes the friendship between Aubrey and Stephen Maturin against the backdrop of the Napoleonic wars, lightly rubbed at tips, faintly tanned at edges, very good,
Book reference no: 38950 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

O'Brian, Patrick : MAURITIUS COMMAND

HarperCollins / The Book People, London / St. Helens, ND, paperback, xiii inc. 3pp maps, 1pp ill. and key to sails of a square-rigged ship and 1pp Author's Note, 332pp inc. 14pp 'Jack Aubrey's Ships' by Brian Lavery, [iii] ads., ISBN:9780007787463 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper by Geoff Hunt, the fourth Jack Aubrey novel, a secret mission under a Commodore's pennant to the Cape of Good Hope, faint crease lower tip lower wrapper, lightly tanned at edges, very good plus,
Book reference no: 38951 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

O'Brian, Patrick : POST CAPTAIN

Fontana, London, 1977, 4th imp., paperback, 416pp, ISBN:0006136664 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Paul Wright, sl. roll and slant to spine with vertical creasing, rubbed at extrems., creasing and soiling to wrappers with old label upper wrapper, edges tanned, some leaves rippled, reading copy,
Book reference no: 36192 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

O'Brian, Patrick : THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD

HarperCollins / The Book People, London / St. Helens, ND, paperback, x inc. 1pp ill. and key to sails of a square-rigged ship and 2pp Author's Note, 352pp inc. 6pp 'Arms and the Man' by Charlton Heston, [iii] ads., ISBN:9870007787500 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper by Geoff Hunt, the tenth Jack Aubrey novel, Captain Aubrey and Stephen Maturin journey across the South Atlantic to intercept an American frigate, faint creases to cnrs. lower wrapper, lightly tanned at edges, very good plus,
Book reference no: 38953 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

O'Brian, Patrick : THE FORTUNE OF WAR

HarperCollins / The Book People, London / St. Helens, ND, paperback, x inc. 1pp ill. and key to sails of a square-rigged ship and 2pp Author's Note, 322pp inc. 8pp 'Black, Choleric and Married?' by Patrick O'Brian, [i] ad., ISBN:9780007787487 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper by Geoff Hunt, the sixth Jack Aubrey novel, Captain Aubrey is appointed to a new command in England and with Stephen Maturin takes passage from Dutch East Indies to take up the appointment when the war of 1812 between Britain and America breaks out, edges faintly tanned, near fine,
Book reference no: 38954 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

O'Brian, Patrick : THE IONIAN MISSION

HarperCollins / The Book People, London / St. Helens, ND, paperback, x inc. 1pp ill. and key to sails of a square-rigged ship and 1pp Author's Note, 366pp inc. 10pp 'In Which We Serve' by John Bayley, [v] ads., ISBN:9780007787531 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper by Geoff Hunt, the eighth Jack Aubrey novel, Captain Aubrey is now a senior Captain in a command reinforcing the blockade of Topulon when he, with Stephen Maturin, takes on a hazardous mission to the Greek Islands which calls for all his old skills of seamanship, edges faintly tanned, near fine,
Book reference no: 38955 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

O'Brian, Patrick : THE MAURITIUS COMMAND

Fontana, London, 1978, 1st in imprint, paperback, 268pp, ISBN:0006153488 : wraparound pictorial design by Paul Wright, Capt. Jack Aubrey gets a Commodore's pennant and a command which takes him to the Cape of Good Hope, sl. roll to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at extrems., some very faint diag creasing upper wrapper, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 23395 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

O'Brian, Patrick : THE SURGEON'S MATE

HarperCollins / The Book People, London / St. Helens, ND, paperback, x inc. 1pp ill. and key to sails of a square-rigged ship and 1pp Author's Note, 370pp inc. 10pp 'The Jack Aubrey Novels: an editorial report' by Richard Ollard, [i] ad. ISBN:9780007787548 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper by Geoff Hunt, the seventh Jack Aubrey novel, recalled from the New World to Britain Captain Aubrey and Stephen Maturin are chased through the Grand Banks, edges faintly tanned, near fine,
Book reference no: 38956 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

O'Brian, Patrick : TREASON'S HARBOUR

HarperCollins / The Book People, London / St. Helens, ND, paperback, x inc. 1pp ill. and key to sails of a square-rigged ship, 337pp inc. 25pp 'The Medical World of Dr. Stephen Maturin' by Louis Jolyon West, [iii] ads., ISBN:9780007787494 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper by Geoff Hunt, the ninth Jack Aubrey novel, while Captain Aubrey's command is undergoing repair, he and Stephen Maturin wait in Malta crowded with senior officers waiting for news of the war, under the eyes of Napolenic agents, edges faintly tanned, near fine,
Book reference no: 38957 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Ott, Wolfgang (trans. by Oliver Coburn) : SHARKS AND LITTLE FISH

Hutchinson, London, 1957, 1st edn., 398pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Patricia Davey, based on the author's own experiences, a novel of life on a German u-boat, ex public library, well worn with usual stamps, lacks front free endpaper, edges browned, many marks in text, etc., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., some loss to laminate, old sello stains, etc., reading copy only,
Book reference no: 34989 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Parker, Michael : SHADOW OF THE WOLF

Star Books, London, 1986, 1st in imprint, paperback, 186pp, ISBN:0352317469 : wraparound coloured pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), a German commando raid by submarine on an isolated Scottish island, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 38958 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Parkinson, C. Northcote : DEVIL TO PAY

Magnum / Methuen, London, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, 273pp, [iv] maps, [v] ads., ISBN:0413369102 : wraparound pictorial montage (unattrib.), the first Richard Delancey novel introducing him fighting the French in the English Channel, sl. roll and slant to spine, light creasing at spine and lower cnr. wrappers, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 30277 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Parkinson, C. Northcote : DEVIL TO PAY

John Murray, London, ND (copyright 1973), 1st edn., 273pp, [iv] maps, ISBN:0719528380 : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Victor May, the first Richard Delancey title, very lightly bumped at top cnrs., edges sl. tanned and faint fox marks at upper edge, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with very slight loss head of spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37621 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Parkinson, C. Northcote : DEVIL TO PAY

John Murray, London, ND (copyright 1973), 1st edn., 273pp, [iv] maps, ISBN:0719528380 : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Victor May, the first Richard Delancey title, light sunning to lower edges of boards, dustwrapper: lightly sunned on reverse, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37622 - Price: £9.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Parkinson, C. Northcote : THE FIRESHIP

John Murray, London, ND (copyright 1975), 1st edn., 187pp, [iv] maps in line, : dark geen cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Victor May, the second Richard Delancey novel, very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, the odd faint fox mark to edges, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 26390 - Price: £13.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Plagemann, Bentz : THE STEEL COCOON

New English Library, London, 1969, reissued edn., paperback, 172pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0450003302 : pictorial upper wrapper by Chris Mayger, life in the US destroyer Ajax in 1942, slant and creasing to spine, well rubbed at extrems., creasing to wrappers, edges soiled and tanned, etc., reading copy only,
Book reference no: 31343 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Pope, Dudley : ADMIRAL

Hamlyn, London, 1983, 1st in imprint, paperback, [ii] map, 310pp, [ii]ads., ISBN:0600207005 : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), the second novel in the Yorke series: the restoration of Charles II does not bring peace with the Spanish and Ned Yorke leads more raids against the enemy, spine slanted and rolled, rubbed at extrems., numerous vertical creases in spine and creasing at upper hinge, spine and edges browned, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 23851 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Pope, Dudley : ADMIRAL

Hamlyn, London, 1983, 1st in imprint, paperback, [viii] inc. map, 310pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0600207005 : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), the second novel in the Yorke series: the restoration of Charles II does not bring peace with the Spanish and Ned Yorke leads more raids against the enemy, faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 30284 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Pope, Dudley : DECOY

Hamlyn, London, 1985, 1st in imprint, paperback, 324pp, ISBN:0099352303 : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), Yorke family saga continues involving Lt. Cmr. Edward Yorke RN in solving the Enigma code, very faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 30287 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Pope, Dudley : GALLEON

Arrow, London, 1987, 1st in imprint, paperback, [viii] inc. map, 258pp, [v] ads., ISBN:0099493209 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), further novel in the Yorke series: Charles II has been restored, but the new Governor to the Caribbean ignores Ned Yorke's warnings about the Spanish, forcing him back to sea against the enemy, very faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 30288 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Pope, Dudley : RAMAGE

Redwood, Dingley - Australia, 2003, 1st in imprint, paperback, [viii inc. double page map], 379pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:1741211271 : pictorial upper wrapper, the first Ramage novel, Third Lieutenant Nicholas Ramage, in command when all other officers of the frigate Sibella are killed, is ordered to rescue a group of aristocrats from Italy ahead of Napoleon's advancing army, faint crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36194 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Pope, Dudley : RAMAGE

Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1965, 2nd imp., 302pp, maps at endpapers, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, dustwrapper by Brian Keogh, the first Ramage novel, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several repaired tears to edges, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37643 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Pope, Dudley : RAMAGE AND THE DRUM BEAT

Corgi, London, 1969, 1st in imprint, paperback, 255pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0552083100 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), the second Ramage novel, Lieutenant Ramage in command of the cutter Kathleen, running the gauntlet of Napoleon's Mediterranean fleet to Gibraltar, light creasing and sunning to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light tanning at edges, lacks half title, very good,
Book reference no: 36195 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Rayner, D. A. : THE ENEMY BELOW

Fontana, London, 1978, 9th imp., paperback, 192pp, ISBN:0006151655 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the novel of a hunt in the North Atlantic for a German u-boat U-121 by the destroyer HMS Hecates, sl. slant to spine with single vertical crease, rubbed at extrems., creasing and soiling to wrappers, ink mark and remains of label upper wrapper, edges tanned and lightly foxed, etc., reading copy only,
Book reference no: 29974 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : A DAWN LIKE THUNDER

Pan Books, London, ND, reprint, paperback, 338pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0330341952 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Geoffrey Huband, 1943 and Special Operations off the Burmese coast for two-man torpedos - 'chariots', sl. slant and roll to lightly creased spine, a little rubbed at extrems., slight creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, ripple to first few leaves, good,
Book reference no: 38960 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : A DAWN LIKE THUNDER

Pan Books, London, ND, reprint, paperback, 338pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0330341952 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Geoffrey Huband, 1943 and Special Operations off the Burmese coast for two-man torpedos - 'chariots', faint vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, tiny diag. crease lower cnr. lower wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 34794 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : A DAWN LIKE THUNDER

Pan Books, London, ND, reprint, paperback, 338pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0330341952 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Geoffrey Huband, 1943 and Special Operations off the Burmese coast for two-man torpedos - 'chariots', fine,
Book reference no: 34795 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : A PRAYER FOR THE SHIP

Arrow, London, 1973, 1st in imprint, paperback, 255pp, ISBN:0099078902 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Chris Mayger, Sub Lieut. Royce joins the 113th MTB flotilla of Coastal Forces on operations in the North Sea, 1st paperback issue of the author's first book, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 34797 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : A SHIP MUST DIE

Arrow, London, 1980, 1st in imprint, paperback, 285pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0099226006 : wraparound design by Chris Mayger, January 1944 and Capt. Richard Blake, VC, i/c light cruiser HMS Andromeda seeks a German armed raider in the Indian Ocean, spine slanted and rolled with sunning and several vertical creases, rubbed at extrems. with nicks at spine ends, light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, reading copy,
Book reference no: 21492 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : A SHIP MUST DIE

Arrow, London, 1980, 1st in imprint, paperback, 285pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0099226006 : wraparound pictorial design by Chris Mayger, January 1944 and Capt. Richard Blake, VC, i/c light cruiser HMS Andromeda seeks a German armed raider in the Indian Ocean, spine slanted and rolled with sunning and several vertical creases, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, reading copy,
Book reference no: 23824 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : A SHIP MUST DIE

Arrow Books, London, 1980, 1st in imprint, paperback, 285pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0099226006 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Chris Mayger, January 1944 and Capt. Richard Blake, VC, i/c light cruiser HMS Andromeda seeks a German armed raider in the Indian Ocean, spine slanted and rolled with sunning and several vertical creases at spine and upper hinge, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, reading copy,
Book reference no: 29061 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : A SHIP MUST DIE

Arrow, London, 1980, 1st in imprint, paperback, 285pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0099226006 : wraparound design by Chris Mayger, January 1944 and Capt. Richard Blake, VC, i/c light cruiser HMS Andromeda seeks a German armed raider in the Indian Ocean, spine sunned, faint vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, ink name inside upper wrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 21472 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : A SHIP MUST DIE

Arrow Books, London, 1984, 3rd imp., paperback, 285pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0099226006 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Chris Mayger, January 1944 and Capt. Richard Blake, VC, in command of the light cruiser HMS Andromeda seeks a German armed raider in the Indian Ocean, very sl. roll to spine, light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, a little rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 30714 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : A SHIP MUST DIE

Arrow Books, London, 1980, 1st in imprint, paperback, 285pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0099226006 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Chris Mayger, January 1944 and Capt. Richard Blake, VC, in command of the light cruiser HMS Andromeda seeks a German armed raider in the Indian Ocean, faint vertical crease at spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 30713 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : BADGE OF GLORY

Arrow, London, 1983, 1st in imprint, paperback, 366pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0099321009 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib), the first novel in a series about the Blackwood family and the Royal Marines. 1850 and Captain Philip Blackwood of HMS Audacious in Africa and the Crimea, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, lower cnr. of several leaves rippled, good,
Book reference no: 21500 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : BADGE OF GLORY

Arrow Books, London, 1983, 1st in imprint, paperback, 366pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0099321009 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib), the first novel in a series about the Blackwood family and the Royal Marines. 1850 and Captain Philip Blackwood of HMS Audacious in Africa and the Crimea, faint creasing to spine and diagonally at cnrs., lightly rubbed at tips and faint bumpo head of lower hinge, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 30715 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : BADGE OF GLORY

Hutchinson, London, 1982, 1st edn., 366pp, [ii] blank, ISBN:0091504708 : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Terry Hadler, the first Blackwood title, Royal Marines in the Crimea 1850, faint bump upper tip lower board, edges sl. tanned, sharksfin at fore-edge between final page and next blank, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, several small and faint impressed marks, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37656 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : BADGE OF GLORY

Hutchinson, London, 1982, 1st edn., 366pp, [ii] blank, ISBN:0091504708 : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Terry Hadler, the first Blackwood title, Royal Marines in the Crimea 1850, lightly bumped at lower tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: clipped but with publisher's price label fixed to flap, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37657 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : BATTLECRUISER

Arrow, London, ND, reprint, paperback, [x], 351pp, [vii] ads., ISBN:0749323507 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper by Geoffrey Huband, 1943 and Captain Guy Sherbrooke takes command of the battlecruiser HMS Reliant, under the flag of Rear Admiral Vincent Stagg, slight slant and roll to lightly creased spine, a little rubbed at extrems. with light creasing at upper hinge, edges tanned, small ink mark half title, good plus,
Book reference no: 38961 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : DIVE IN THE SUN

Arrow, London, 1974, 2nd imp., paperback, 258pp, ISBN:0099070502 : wraparound pictorial design by Chris Mayger, Lt. Ralph Curtis, i/c HM midget submarine XE51, with the task of destroying a floating dock near Rimini in the Adriatic, spine rolled and slanted, light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at tips, price inked out and diag. crease top cnr. lower wrapper, good,
Book reference no: 23825 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : DIVE IN THE SUN

Arrow, London, 1974, 2nd imp., paperback, 258pp, ISBN:0099070502 : wraparound pictorial design by Chris Mayger, Lt. Ralph Curtis, i/c HM midget submarine XE51, with the task of destroying a floating dock near Rimini in the Adriatic, roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 29977 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : DIVE IN THE SUN

Arrow Books, London, 1977, 2nd imp. of 1976 edition, paperback, 258pp, ISBN:0099070502 : wraparound pictorial design [by Chris Mayger], Lt. Ralph Curtis, i/c HM midget submarine XE51, with the task of destroying a floating dock near Rimini in the Adriatic, light light crease upper cnr. lower wrapper, edges tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 30716 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : DIVE IN THE SUN

Arrow, London, 1974, 2nd imp., paperback, 258pp, ISBN:0099070502 : wraparound pictorial design by Chris Mayger, Lt. Ralph Curtis, i/c HM midget submarine XE51, with the task of destroying a floating dock near Rimini in the Adriatic, very sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., top cnr. final 2 leaves chipped, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 23415 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : GO IN AND SINK!

Arrow, London, 1982, 5th imp., paperback, 400pp, ISBN:0099097605 : wraparound pictorial design (unattrib.), Lt. Cmdr. Steven Marshall, RN, in command of captured U-192 in the Mediterranean, 1943, published in USA as 'His Majesty's U-Boat, vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, rubbed at extrems., numerous creases to wrappers, cnrs. inclined to curl, edges tanned, etc., reading copy,
Book reference no: 25343 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : GO IN AND SINK!

Arrow, London, 1975, 1st in imprint, paperback, 400pp, ISBN:0099097605 : wraparound pictorial design (unattrib.), Lt. Cmdr, RN, in command of captured U-192 in the Mediterranean, 1943, published in USA as 'His Majesty's U-Boat, roll and slant to spine with some sunning and light vertical creases, a little rubbed at extrems. and cnrs. inclined to curl, light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned and a little foxed, reading copy,
Book reference no: 23826 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : GO IN AND SINK!

Arrow Books, London, 1975, 1st in imprint, paperback, 400pp inc. 2pp Author's Note, ISBN:0099097605 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), Lt. Cmdr. Steven Marshall, RN, in command of captured U-192 in the Mediterranean, 1943, published in USA as 'His Majesty's U-Boat, sl. slant and roll to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 30717 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : H.M.S. SARACEN

Arrow Books, London, 1974, 2nd imp. of 1972 edn., paperback, 320pp, ISBN:0099062607 : wraparound pictorial wrappers by Chris Mayger, a two part story of the monitor, HMS Saracen, with Midshipman Richard Chesnaye at Gallipoli 1915 and Captain Richard Chesnaye at Malta, 1941, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., nick to tail lower hinge, light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 25681 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : H.M.S. SARACEN

Arrow, London, 1974, 2nd imp. of 1972 edn., paperback, 320pp, ISBN:0099062607 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Chris Mayger, a two part story of the monitor, HMS Saracen, with Midshipman Richard Chesnaye at Gallipoli 1915 and Captain Richard Chesnaye at Malta, 1941, slant and sl. roll to spine with light vertical creasing, rubbed at extrems. with sl. shrinkage to laminate, nick to tail of upper hinge, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 29980 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : H.M.S. SARACEN

Arrow, London, 1977, 5th imp., paperback, 320pp, ISBN:0099062607 : unattrib. wraparound pictorial cover art [Chris Mayger], a two part story of the monitor, HMS Saracen, with Midshipman Richard Chesnaye at Gallipoli 1915 and Captain Richard Chesnaye at Malta, 1941, slant and sl. roll to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, ink name half title, good plus,
Book reference no: 29979 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : KILLING GROUND

Heinemann, London, 1991, 1st edn., 312pp, ISBN:0434626384 : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Geoffrey Huband, the destroyer HMS Gladiator and her part in the Battle of the Atlantic, the war against the submarines, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. yanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, sl. sunning to spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37659 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : KILLING GROUND

Heinemann, London, 1991, 1st edn., 312pp, ISBN:0434626384 : blue cloth type paper covered bds. gilt, pictorial dustwrapper by Geoffrey Huband, the destroyer HMS Gladiator and her part in the Battle of the Atlantic, the war against the submarines, faintly bumped at lower tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: light crease lower flap, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37660 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : KNIFE EDGE

Heinemann, London, 2004, 1st edn., [viii], 279pp, ISBN:043401009X : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Geoffrey Huband, the fifth novel about the Blackwood family and the Royal Marines, very sl. cocked, dustwrapper: faint creasing head of spine, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36065 - Price: £11.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : PATH OF THE STORM

Arrow, London, 1976, reprint, paperback, 320pp, ISBN:0099070707 : unattrib. wraparound pictorial design [Chris Mayger], Lt. Cdr. Mark Gunnar, ex-prisoner of the Viet Cong, i/c sub. chaser USS Hibiscus after a refit at Hong Kong with one last mission and the opportunity against an old enemy, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., cnrs. very sl. inclined to curl, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 21483 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : PATH OF THE STORM

Arrow, London, 1977, reprint, paperback, 320pp, ISBN:0099070707 : unattrib. wraparound pictorial design [Chris Mayger], Lt. Cdr. Mark Gunnar, ex-prisoner of the Viet Cong, in command of submarine chaser USS Hibiscus after a refit at Hong Kong with one last mission before the ship is handed over to the Chinese, light wrinkling upper part of spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, inside wrappers a little foxed, very good,
Book reference no: 23411 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : PATH OF THE STORM

Arrow, London, 1982, 7th imp., paperback, 320pp, ISBN:0099070707 : wraparound pictorial design by Chris Mayger, Lt. Cdr. Mark Gunnar, ex-prisoner of the Viet Cong, in command of submarine chaser USS Hibiscus after a refit at Hong Kong with one last mission before the ship is handed over to the Chinese, spine a little sunned and with a vertical crease, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 23827 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : PATH OF THE STORM

Arrow, London, 1976, reprint, paperback, 320pp ISBN:0099070707 : unattrib. wraparound pictorial design [Chris Mayger], Lt. Cdr. Mark Gunnar, ex-prisoner of the Viet Cong, in command of submarine chaser USS Hibiscus after a refit at Hong Kong with one last mission before the ship is handed over to the Chinese, small wrinkle in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 23407 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : RENDEZVOUS - SOUTH ATLANTIC

Arrow Books, London, 1981, 6th imp., paperback, 384pp, ISBN:0099078201 : wraparound pictorial cover-art by Chris Mayger, 1941, and Cdr. Andrew Lindsay takes command of HMS Benbecula, one-time merchant vessel which takes on the role of an armed cruiser for Atlantic patrol, spine rolled and slanted with creasing at spine and upper hinge, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges sl. tanned, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 33701 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : RENDEZVOUS - SOUTH ATLANTIC

Arrow, London, 1980, 5th imp., paperback, 384pp, ISBN:0099078201 : wraparound pictorial cover-art by Chris Mayger, 1941, and Cdr. Andrew Lindsay takes command of HMS Benbecula, one-time merchant vessel which takes on the role of an armed cruiser for Atlantic patrol, sl. slant with several vertical creases to spine, rubbed at extrems., light diag. creasing at cnrs. upper wrapper and cnrs. inclined to curl, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 27381 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : RENDEZVOUS - SOUTH ATLANTIC

Arrow Books, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, paperback, 384pp, ISBN:0099078201 : wraparound pictorial cover-art by Chris Mayger, 1941, and Cdr. Andrew Lindsay takes command of HMS Benbecula, one-time merchant vessel which takes on the role of an armed cruiser for Atlantic patrol, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at tips, faint creasing lower wrapper, edges sl. tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 30722 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : STRIKE FROM THE SEA

Arrow, London, 1980, 3rd imp., paperback, 256pp, ISBN:0099187809 : wraparound pictorial cover-art (unattrib.), the French heavy submarine Soufriere is seized by the British in Indo-China under the eyes of the Japanese in November, 1941, and is soon in use in defence of Singapore, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 27382 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : STRIKE FROM THE SEA

Hutchinson, Auckland, 1978, 1st edn. New Zealand, 256pp, ISBN:0091328101 : blue cloth lettered and lined in silver at spine, wraparound pictorial cover art by Chris Mayger, the French heavy submarine Soufriere is seized by the British in Indo-China under the eyes of the Japanese in November, 1941, and is soon in use in defence of Singapore, upper edge sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36066 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : SUNSET

Heinemann, London, 1994, 1st edn., 277pp, ISBN:043462635X : ochre cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wrapround pictyorial dustwrapper by Geoffrey Huband, HMS Serpent, a WW1 three funnel destroyer in Hong Kong, 1941/2 a little bumped at corners, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37661 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : SURFACE WITH DARING

Arrow, London, 1978, 3rd imp., paperback, 272pp, ISBN:0099145405 : wraparound pictorial design by Chris Mayger, Lt. David Seaton in command of XE16, a midget submarine (X-craft), in operations in Norway 1944, light vertical creasing to spine and upper hinge, little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 23423 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : SURFACE WITH DARING

Arrow Books, London, 1978, 1st in imprint, paperback, 272pp, ISBN:0099145405 : wraparound pictorial design by Chris Mayger, Lt. David Seaton in command of XE16, a midget submarine (X-craft), in operations in Norway 1944, sl. roll and slant to spine with some vertical creasing, a little rubbed at tips, light crease upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 30725 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : SURFACE WITH DARING

Hutchinson, London, 1976, 1st edn., 272pp, ISBN:0091276306 : blue cloth lettered in white at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Chris Mayger, midget submarines (X-craft) in 1944, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed and flaps sl. tanned, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37662 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : SURFACE WITH DARING

Hutchinson, London, 1976, 1st edn., 272pp, ISBN:0091276306 : blue cloth lettered in white at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Chris Mayger, midget submarines (X-craft) in 1944, lightly rubbed at tail of spine, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed and flaps sl. tanned, light marks to reverse, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37663 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : THE DEEP SILENCE

Arrow, London, 1977, 2nd imp., paperback, 320pp, ISBN:0099078606 : unattrib. wraparound pictorial cover art (Chris Mayger), Cdr. David Jermain takes HMS Temeraire, Britain's latest nuclear submarine to Singapore to counter the latest Chinese threat, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, rubbed at extrems., creasing to wrappers and cnrs. inclined to curl, edges browned and a little foxed, ripple fore-edge several leaves, etc., reading copy,
Book reference no: 29983 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : THE DESTROYERS

Arrow, London, 1981, 5th imp., paperback, 318pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0099116103 : wraparound pictorial design by Chris Mayger, June 1943 and Lt. Cdr. Keith Drummond i/c HMS Warlock joins a flotilla of old VandW destroyers take on various raiding missions on the coast of occupied Europe, roll and slant to spine with vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, nick tail of lower hinge, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, light stains to prelims., etc., reading copy only,
Book reference no: 23859 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : THE DESTROYERS

Arrow, London, 1976, 2nd imp., paperback, ISBN:0099116103 : unattrib. pictorial wraparound design, June 1943 and Lt. Cdr. Keith Drummond i/c HMS Warlock joins a flotilla of old VandW destroyers take on various raiding missions on the coast of occupied Europe, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems. with laminate lifting very slightly at edges, light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 21473 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : THE DESTROYERS

Arrow Books, London, 1985, 8th imp., paperback, 318pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0099116103 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Chris Mayger, June 1943 and Lt. Cdr. Keith Drummond i/c HMS Warlock joins a flotilla of old VandW destroyers take on various raiding missions on the coast of occupied Europe, light vertical crease at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at extrems. and light creasing upper tip lower wrapper, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 29063 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : THE DESTROYERS

Arrow Books, London, 1976, 1st in imprint, paperback, 318pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0099116103 : wraparound pictorial design [Chris Mayger] (unattrib.), June 1943 and Lt. Cdr. Keith Drummond in command of HMS Warlock joins a flotilla of old VandW destroyers to take on various raiding missions on the coast of occupied Europe, very sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at tips, faint creasing cnrs. upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 30726 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : THE DESTROYERS

Arrow, London, 1985, 6th imp., paperback, 318pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0099116103 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Chris Mayger, June 1943 and Lt. Cdr. Keith Drummond i/c HMS Warlock joins a flotilla of old VandW destroyers take on various raiding missions on the coast of occupied Europe, very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 34799 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : THE DESTROYERS

Arrow, London, 1976, 1st in imprint, paperback, 318pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0099116103 : unattrib. wraparound pictorial cover art [Chris Mayger], June 1943 and Lt. Cdr. Keith Drummond i/c HMS Warlock joins a flotilla of old VandW destroyers take on various raiding missions on the coast of occupied Europe, light vertical creasing to spine, two faint creases upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, edge ssl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 29984 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : THE DESTROYERS

Hutchinson, London, 1974, 1st edn., 318pp, ISBN:0091199409 : dark blue cloth lettered in white at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Chris Mayger, Lt. Cdr. RN and the destroyer HMS Warlock, with a destroyer flotilla in 1943, rubbed and faintly bumped at extrems., edges tanned, sl. abrasion and thinning to front endpapers, light horizontal crease to prelims., dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at spoine ends and cnrs., relined at spine ends, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37664 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : THE FIRST TO LAND

Arrow Books, London, 1985, 1st in imprint, paperback, 294pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:009942410X : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), the second novel in the series about the Blackwood family and the Royal Marines. 1900 and Captain David Blackwood in China at the Boxer rebellion, lightly rubbed at tips, faint vertical crease in spine, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 38767 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : THE FIRST TO LAND

Arrow Books, London, 1985, 1st in imprint, paperback, 294pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:009942410X : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), the second novel in the series about the Blackwood family and the Royal Marines. 1900 and Captain David Blackwood in China at the Boxer rebellion, very faint vertical crease at spine and upper hinge, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 30727 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : THE GREATEST ENEMY

Arrow, London, 1980, 6th imp., paperback, 320pp, ISBN:009910170X : wraparound design by Chris Mayger, the frigate HMS Terrapin, (Lt. Cdr. Rex Standish 1st Lt., Cdr. Hector Dalziel in command) a veteran of WW2, involved in undeclared hostilities with communist China (about 1970) in the far east, sl. slant to spine with some sunning and vertical creasing, light creasing upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems, edges tanned and a little foxed, ink ownership stamp half title, good,
Book reference no: 21987 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : THE GREATEST ENEMY

Arrow, London, 1976, reprint, paperback, 320pp, ISBN:009910170X : unattrib. wraparound design [Chris Mayger], the frigate HMS Terrapin, (Lt. Cdr. Rex Standish 1st Lt., Cdr. Hector Dalziel in command) a veteran of WW2, involved in undeclared hostilities with communist China (about 1970) in the far east, light wrinkling to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges sl. tanned and foxed, good plus,
Book reference no: 21491 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : THE GREATEST ENEMY

Arrow, London, 1977, 2nd imp. of 1976 edn., paperback, 320pp inc. 2pp Author's Note, ISBN:009910170X : unattrib. wraparound design [Chris Mayger], the frigate HMS Terrapin, (Lt. Cdr. Rex Standish 1st Lt., Cdr. Hector Dalziel in command) a veteran of WW2, involved in undeclared hostilities with communist China (about 1970) in the far east, light wrinkling to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, price lower wrapper inked out, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29985 - Price: £5.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : THE GREATEST ENEMY

Arrow Books, London, 1977, 2nd imp. of 1976 edn., paperback, 320pp inc. 2pp Author's Note, ISBN:009910170X : unattrib. wraparound design [Chris Mayger], the frigate HMS Terrapin, (Lt. Cdr. Rex Standish 1st Lt., Cdr. Hector Dalziel in command) a veteran of WW2, involved in undeclared hostilities with communist China (about 1970) in the far east, light wrinkling to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 30728 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : THE IRON PIRATE

Heinemann, London, 1986, 1st edn., 295pp, ISBN:0434626309 : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Brian Sweet, German heavy cruiser Prinz Luitpold, 1944 faintly bumped at tips, edges sl. tanned, 7 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, no ISBN, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37666 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : THE IRON PIRATE

Heinemann, London, 1986, 1st edn., 295pp, ISBN:0434626309 : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Brian Sweet, German heavy cruiser Prinz Luitpold, 1944 sl. cocked, faintly bumped at tips, edges sl. tanned, replacement endpapers, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, no ISBN, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37667 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : THE IRON PIRATE

Pan Books, London, ND (circa 1992), reprint, paperback, [viii], 295pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0330299441 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Brian Sweet, summer 1944 and the German heavy cruiser Prinz Luitpold is ordered to leave the Baltic to attack shipping in the Atlantic, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36199 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : THE IRON PIRATE

Heinemann, London, 1986, 1st edn., 295pp, ISBN:0434626309 : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Brian Sweet with ISBN present on lower panel, German heavy cruiser Prinz Luitpold, 1944 edges tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, tiny nick in lower edge of front panel, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37668 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : THE LAST RAIDER

Arrow Books, London, 1976, reprint, paperback, 384pp, ISBN:0099055805 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), Korvetten Kapitan Felix von Steiger in command of Vulkan, a raider on the high seas in 1918, very slight roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 30731 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : THE PRIDE AND THE ANGUISH

Arrow, London, 1973, 3rd imp., paperback, ISBN:0099079402 : wraparound design by Chris Mayger, Lt. Ralph Trewin, arrives Singapore November 1941 and is appointed 1st Lieutenant HMS Porcupine (Cdr. Corbett i/c), a shallow draught gunboat and flagship of a squadron of six, just before the Japanese invasion, sl. slant to sunned spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 21496 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : THE PRIDE AND THE ANGUISH

Arrow Books, London, 1974, 4th imp., paperback, 320pp, ISBN:0099079402 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Chris Mayger, Lt. Ralph Trewin, arrives Singapore November 1941 and is appointed 1st Lieutenant HMS Porcupine (Cdr. Corbett in command), a shallow draught gunboat and flagship of a squadron of six, just before the Japanese invasion, sl. slant with light crease to sunned spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 31064 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : THE VOLUNTEERS

Arrow Books, London, 1989, 4th imp., paperback, 280pp, [v] ads., [iii] blank, ISBN:0099459507 : wrap-around pictorial cover-art by Paul Wright, a story of the men and women of the Royal Navy's Special Operations, those who carried out lightning raids on hostile coasts during WW2, very sl. slant to spine with faint vertical crease, small area surface rub upper wrapper, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 25303 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : THE VOLUNTEERS

Arrow Books, London, 1986, 1st in imprint, paperback, 280pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0099459507 : wrap-around pictorial cover-art by Paul Wright, a story of the men and women of the Royal Navy's Special Operations, those who carried out lightning raids on hostile coasts during WW2, faint crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 30733 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : TO RISKS UNKNOWN

Arrow, London, 1972, 1st in imprint, paperback, 320pp, ISBN:0099055708 : wraparound coloured pictorial wrappers by Chris Mayger, Lt. Cdr. John Crespin i/c the corvette HMS Thistle in the Mediterranean, 1943 slight slant and roll to lightly creased spine, rubbed at extrems. with creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, reading copy,
Book reference no: 38962 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : TORPEDO RUN

Hutchinson, London, 1981, 1st edn., 290pp, ISBN:0091447003 : blue cloth lettered and lined in silver at spine, maps at endpapers, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Chris Mayger, novel of an MTB flotilla in the Black Sea 1943, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned and a little foxed, light foxing to free endpapers, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., repaired to reverse, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36068 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : TORPEDO RUN

Hutchinson, London, 1981, 1st edn., 290pp, maps at endpapers, ISBN:0091447003 : dark blue cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered in silver at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Chris Mayger, novel of an MTB flotilla in the Black Sea 1943, lightly rubbed at tips, a little bumped at upper cnrs., upper edge faintly foxed, all edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32501 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : TORPEDO RUN

Hutchinson, London, 1981, 1st edn., 290pp, maps at endpapers, ISBN:0091447003 : dark blue cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered in silver at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Chris Mayger, novel of an MTB flotilla in the Black Sea 1943, lightly rubbed at tips, faintly bumped at upper cnrs., upper edge very lightly foxed, all edges sl. tanned, faint marks to lower board, dustwrapper: unpriced, very lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32502 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : TORPEDO RUN

Hutchinson, London, 1981, 1st edn., 290pp, ISBN:0091447003 : blue cloth lettered and lined in silver at spine, maps at endpapers, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Chris Mayger, novel of an MTB flotilla in the Black Sea 1943, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36067 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : TORPEDO RUN

Hutchinson, London, 1981, uncorrected proof of 1st edn., paperback, 292pp, ISBN:0091447003 : lettered orange wrappers, uncorrected proof copy, precedes the 1st edition, novel of an MTB flotilla in the Black Sea 1943, lightly rubbed at tips, a little light staining along bottom edge (not into text), very good,
Book reference no: 37669 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : WINGED ESCORT

Arrow, London, 1977, 2nd imp., paperback, 286pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0099133806 : unattrib. wraparound pictorial design [Chris Mayger], July 1943 and Lt. Tim Rowan, RNVR, a Seafire pilot joins escort carrier Growler which sees action in the Arctic and Indian Ocean, sl. slant to spine slant with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little tanned and faintly foxed, repaired tear final page of text, good plus,
Book reference no: 23418 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : WINGED ESCORT

Arrow, London, 1976, 1st in imprint, paperback, 286pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0099133806 : unattrib. wraparound pictorial design [Chris Mayger], July 1943 and Lt. Tim Rowan, RNVR, a Seafire pilot joins escort carrier Growler which sees action in the Arctic and Indian Ocean, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., light biro figures upper wrapper, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 23830 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : WINGED ESCORT

Arrow, London, 1977, 2nd imp., paperback, 286pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0099133806 : unattrib. wraparound pictorial design [Chris Mayger], July 1943 and Lt. Tim Rowan, RNVR, a Seafire pilot joins escort carrier Growler which sees action in the Arctic and Indian Ocean, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 29987 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : WINGED ESCORT

Arrow Books, London, 1977, 2nd imp., paperback, 286pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0099133806 : unattrib. wraparound pictorial design [Chris Mayger], July 1943 and Lt. Tim Rowan, RNVR, a Seafire pilot joins escort carrier Growler which sees action in the Arctic and Indian Ocean, very sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, tiny bump head upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease upper cnr. upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 30737 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : WINGED ESCORT

Arrow, London, 1977, 2nd imp., paperback, 286pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0099133806 : unattrib. wraparound pictorial cover art (Chris Mayger), July 1943 and Lt. Tim Rowan, RNVR, a Seafire pilot joins escort carrier Growler which sees action in the Arctic and Indian Ocean, very sl. roll with faint creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 33704 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeman, Douglas : WITH BLOOD AND IRON

Arrow, London, 1977, reprint, paperback, 288pp, ISBN:0099062704 : wraparound design by Chris Mayger, 1944 and the 'happy time' is over for the U-Boats as the commander of Group Meteor (a flotilla of eight U-boats), Cdr. Rudolf Steiger of U-991, comes under pressure in the Battle of the Atlantic, very slight roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, price cut from lower wrapper, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 29988 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Robertson, John T. : CORVETTE PATROL

Trojan, London, ND (c1985), paperback, 162pp, : pictorial wrappers, (unattrib.), novel of a small naval convoy escort vessel during WW2, very good,
Book reference no: 21366 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Robinson, Patrick : H.M.S. UNSEEN

Arrow, London, ND, reprint, paperback, [viii], 501pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0099269058 : pictorial upper wrapper by Martin Macrae, fine,
Book reference no: 34801 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Ross, Frank : GOLDSHIP

Book Club Associates, London, 1981, reprint, 285pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Ian Robertson, faint foxing at edges, spill stain lower edge just affecting lower edge of final free endpaper and lower edge lower board, dustwrapper: spine sl. sunned, faint foxing to flaps, stain lower edge lower flap, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37685 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Scott, Douglas : THE BURNING OF THE SHIPS

Fontana, London, 1981, 1st in imprint, paperback, 319pp, [i] ads., ISBN:000616238X : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), a Nazi sabateur and a lone British seaman play a deadly game of treachery and espionage in Senegal and Algiers, 1942/3, faint creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 30738 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Sherlock, John and Westheimer, David : THE MOST DANGEROUS GAMBLE

Granada, London, 1983, 1st in imprint, paperback, 352pp, ISBN:0586054235 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Paul Wright, espionage, treachery and intrigue aboard an Atlantic liner in 1940, taking Britains gold reserves and child evacuees to Canada, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing at spine and hinges, lightly rubbed at tips, faint remainder mark upper edge, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 29990 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Smith, Wilbur : HUNGRY AS THE SEA

Pan Books, London, 1979, 1st in imprint, paperback, 431pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0330257986 : wraparound pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), deposed from a huge shipping consortium Nick Berg is now running a debt-ridden ocean-going salvage outfit, hell bent on retribution against his arch-rival, light vertical creasing at spine and hinges, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges sl. tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 21025 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Smith, Wilbur : HUNGRY AS THE SEA

Pan Books, London, 1979, 1st in imprint, paperback, 431pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0330257986 : wraparound pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), deposed from a huge shipping consortium Nick Berg is now running a debt-ridden ocean-going salvage outfit, hell bent on retribution against his arch-rival, very faint vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 30223 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

South, Henry Erskine : THE DESTROYERS and other stories of the Royal Navy,

Simpkin Marshall Hamilton Kent, London, 1918, 1st edn., 171pp, : eight contemporary naval stories, paper covered boards splitting at spine, rubbed, bumped and sunned, edges browned, foxed, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 13210 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Taffrail (Captain Taprell Dorling RN) : ARCTIC CONVOY

Quality Book Club, London, ND, club edn., 315pp, : 'a story based on fact as seen through the eyes of a young destroyer officer of the convoys to North Russia starting from August 1941, bumped stained and dusty, 4 line ink inscr. ffep, eps foxed, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 13410 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Trew, Antony : DEATH OF A SUPERTANKER

Fontana, London, 1979, 1st in imprint, paperback, 220pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0006156495 : wraparound pictorial design (unattrib.), this novel tells of the grounding of a supertanker off the African coast. The Ocean Mammoth's navigation equipment has been sabotaged and each member of the crew is a suspect, roll and slant to sl sunned and creased spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 23832 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Trew, Antony : KLEBER'S CONVOY

Fontana, London, 1975, 1st in imprint, paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0006139868 : wraparound pictorial design by Paul Wright, in this novel, Lieutenant-Commander Francis Redman on convoy escort duty on the Murmansk run ..."fears that he has finally caught up with Hans Kleber, U-boat ace, the man to whom he owes his life"..., sl. slant to creased spine, rubbed at extrems. with some creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 23833 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Trew, Antony : SEA FEVER

Fontana, London, 1982, 1st in imprint, paperback, 220pp inc. 2pp map, [iv] ads., ISBN:0006165605 : wraparound pictorial design by Chris Mayger, in this novel Martin Savage has given up everything to compete in a single-handed yacht race, then he discovers a stowaway and his chance of a lifetime appears ruined, sl. slant to lightly sunned spine, lightly rubbed at extrems with faint creasing to wrappers, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 23834 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Trew, Antony : THE WHITE SCHOONER

Fontana, London, 1975, 3rd imp., paperback, 224pp, ISBN:0006139922 : wraparound pictorial design by Paul Wright, "...for nearly a year Charles Black has been stalking his prey ... and now when the schooner Snowgoose sails into harbour, Black knows it is time to move in for the kill...", light creasing at spine, a little rubbed at exrems. with bump and nick head of lower hinge, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 23835 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Trew, Antony : THE ZHUKOV BRIEFING

Fontana, London, 1976, 1st in imprint, paperback, 222pp inc. 2pp maps, [ii] ads., ISBN:0006144004 : wraparound pictorial design by Paul Wright, in this novel when a deadly Russian submarine goes aground off the Norwegian coast, intelligence services from around the world gather to try to discover its secrets, light sunning and creasing to spine, a little rubbed at exrems. with light creasing upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 23836 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Williams, David : ATLANTIC CONVOY

Pan Books, London, 1982, 1st in imprint, paperback, 237pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0330261711 : wraparound coloured pictorial wrappers by Brian Sweet, a fictional account of an eastbound 1942 convoy, the Admiralty planners, the Axis U-boat direction and the actions of the convoy, escorts and u-boats, a little rubbed at extrems., wrappers creased, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 38968 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Williams, David : ATLANTIC CONVOY

Pan Books, London, 1982, 1st in imprint, paperback, 237pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0330261711 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Brian Sweet, a fictional account of an eastbound 1942 convoy, the Admiralty planners, the Axis U-boat direction and the actions of the convoy, escorts and u-boats, edges sl. tanned, fine,
Book reference no: 23428 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Williams, David : ATLANTIC CONVOY

Pan Books, London, 1982, 1st in imprint, paperback, 237pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0330261711 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Brian Sweet, a fictional account of an eastbound 1942 convoy, the Admiralty planners, the Axis U-boat direction and the actions of the convoy, escorts and u-boats, edges sl. tanned, fine,
Book reference no: 30281 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Williams, Wirt : THE ENEMY

Corgi Books, London, 1972, 2nd imp., paperback, 237pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0552088935 : pictorial upper wrapper by Michael Turner, a novel of the Battle of the Atlantic between the Allied Destroyer escorts and German U-boats, creasing to spine and light creasing upper wrapper, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 31072 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wilson, Sloan : PACIFIC INTERLUDE

Sphere Books, London, 1985, 1st edn., paperback original, [x], 367pp, [v] ads., ISBN:0722191057 : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), a novel of the supply vessels to the Pacific theatre of WW2, very sl. roll to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 30283 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wingate, John : SUBMARINE

Sphere, London, 1982, reprint, paperback, 212pp, ISBN:0722191138 : photo pictiorial wrappers, third title (after Frigate and Carrier) in the series on contemporary naval warfare of the cold war, sl. label residue upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, near fine,
Book reference no: 23516 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Woodman, Richard : A BRIG OF WAR

Sphere Books, London, 1990, reprint, paperback, [ix] inc. map, 240pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0722193777 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), the third Nathaniel Drinkwater story, a little rubbed at tips, faint crease upper hinge and lower cnrs., edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 29071 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Woodman, Richard : A KING'S CUTTER

Sphere Books, London, 1989, reprint, paperback, 179pp, ISBN:0722193785 : unattrib. wraparound pictorial design, the second Nathaniel Drinkwater story, edges sl. tanned, fine,
Book reference no: 23401 - Price: £5.00 Click to order


Fiction
- Period (1850-1950)

Top

Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010

No image available  

Andrews, Lyn : LIVERPOOL SONGBIRD

Headline, London, 1996, 1st in imprint, paperback, 378pp, : slight spine slant, light creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 22334 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Andrews, Lyn : MERSEY BLUES

Corgi, London, 1995, 1st edn., paperback original, 348pp, : slight spine slant, light creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 22340 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Andrews, Lyn : MIST OVER THE MERSEY

Corgi, London, 1994, 1st edn., paperback original, 332pp, : slight spine slant, light creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 22339 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Andrews, Lyn : WHEN TOMORROW DAWNS

Headline, London, 1998, 1st in imprint, paperback, 374pp, : slight spine slant, light creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 22336 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Andrews, Lyn : WHERE THE MERSEY FLOWS

Headline, London, 1997, 1st in imprint, paperback, 341pp, : slight spine slant, light creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 22337 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Archer, Fred : A LAD OF EVESHAM VALE

Coronet, London, 1974, 2nd imp., paperback, 160pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a portrayal of life in the villages of the Vale of Evesham after WW1, lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease upper hinge, paper tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 30015 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Ashford, Daisy with Ashford, Angela : DAISY ASHFORD : HER BOOK

Chatto and Windus, London, 1920, 1st edn., x, 287pp, : light blue cloth with white title panel lettered in dark blue at spine, top edge coloured, fore- and lower edges uncut, spare title label tipped in at final endpapers, five short stories, lightly rubbed at tips, spine sunned, some abrasion to title label, edges tanned, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 38512 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Attenborough, John : ONE MAN'S INHERITANCE

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1979, 3rd imp., 254pp, ISBN:0340238704 : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Mary Cartwright, sl. cocked, rubbed at extrems. with sl. fraying at tail of lower joint, 6 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: spine and part upper panel sunned, rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss and some short closed edge tears, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37030 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Baker, Kathleen : A FAMILY AT WAR

Mayflower, London, 1972, 5th imp., paperback, 157pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0583118216 : tv tie-in, photo pictorial wrappers based on the Granada TV series created by John Finch, sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 33869 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Barber, Noel : TANAMERA

Coronet, London, 1990, paperback, 736pp inc. map and glossary, : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), a novel of Singapore, small bookplate inside upper wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29031 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Bates, H. E. : FAIR STOOD THE WIND FOR FRANCE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1980, reprint, paperback, 255pp, [i] ads., : TV tie-in, photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Cecile Paoli as Francoise and David Beames as Franklin in the BBC TV production, spine sunned, lightly rubbed at extrems., small impressed marks upper wrapper, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 31123 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bates, H. E. : FAIR STOOD THE WIND FOR FRANCE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1976, reprint, paperback, 255pp, [1] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Barry Lategan, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, ink name/date inside upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 38418 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Beerbohm, Max : ZULEIKA DOBSON (Or An Oxford Love Story)

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1952, 1st in imprint, paperback, 252pp, [v] ads., : ...'well-known as a writer, caricaturist and wit'... this is the author's only novel, lightly rubbed at extrems., some faint foxing to edges, very good plus,
Book reference no: 23944 - Price: £6.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bell, Neil [aka. Stephen Southwold] : THE DARK PAGE

Eyre and Spottiswoode, London, 1951, 1st edn., 285pp, : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper by 'Craig', a novel of a search for lost memory, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. speckling to cloth, edges sl. tanned with a few fox marks, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., internally relined at spine ends, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37050 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bell, Neil [aka. Stephen Southwold] : THE GOVERNESS AT ASHBURTON HALL

Eyre and Spottiswoode, London, 1948, 1st edn., 288pp, : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper by 'Lower', the story of a governess at a Devon country house at the end of 19th century, edges sl. tanned and lightly foxed, 4 line ink inscr. front pastedown, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. sunning to spine, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37051 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Benson, E. F. : LUCIA'S PROGRESS

Black Swan, London, 1984, reprint, trade paperback, 268pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0552990876 : tv tie-in, coloured pictorial upper wrapper, lower wrapper shows Geraldine McEwan and Prunella Scales in a still from the LWT series 'Mapp & Lucia' for Channel 4, the fifth novel in the Lucia series, spine lightly creased, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 38920 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Benson, E. F. : TROUBLE FOR LUCIA

Black Swan, London, 1984, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, 256pp, ISBN:0552990884 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper by Lynda Reiss, the sixth and last of the 'Mapp & Lucia' novels, sl. slant to lightly creased spine, a little rubbed at extrems., some leaves misaligned, binding fragile, reading copy,
Book reference no: 38921 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Bingham , Charlotte : THE KISSING GARDEN

Bantam Books, London, 1999, 1st in imprint, paperback, x, 611pp, [ii] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Andrew Lawson, lightly rubbed at tips, ink initials inside upper wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29032 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bingham, Charlotte : DAUGHTERS OF EDEN

Bantam, London, 2004, paperback, 538pp, [vi] ads., ISBN:0553815911 : pictorial montage wrappers, light creasing to spine and lower cnr. upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 34704 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bingham, Charlotte : DEBUTANTES

Bantam, London, 1997, paperback, 704pp, ISBN:0553408909 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, roll and slant with numerous light vertical creases to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., good,
Book reference no: 34705 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Bingham, Charlotte : THE BLUE NOTE

Bantam, London, 2000, 1st in imprint, paperback, [viii], 567pp, : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Richard Dunkley, sl. roll and slant to spine with nuermous light vertical creases, a little rubbed at tips, good plus,
Book reference no: 29443 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bingham, Charlotte : THE LOVE KNOT

Bantam, London, 2000, paperback, viii, 532pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0553507184 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, roll and slant with several light vertical creases to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., gilt lettering rather rubbed, light creasing upper wrapper, good,
Book reference no: 34706 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Bingham, Charlotte : THE SEASON

Bantam Books, London, 2001, 1st in imprint, paperback, 524pp, [iii] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Richard Dunkley, sl. roll, slant and light creasing to spine, very good,
Book reference no: 27864 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Birmingham, George A. (intro William Trevor) : THE SEARCH PARTY

Bodley Head, London, 1973, reissue, 251pp, ISBN:0370014898 : turquoise cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, reissue of a comedy of the west of Ireland first published in 1909, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37059 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Blair, Emma : STREET SONG

Sphere, London, 1986, 1st edn., paperback original, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20598 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Blair, Emma : WILD STRAWBERRIES

Warner Books, London, 2000, 1st in imprint, paperback, [vi], 474pp, : wraparound pictorial cover-art by Melvyn Warren-Smith, faint vertical creasing to spine, gilt title a little rubbed upper wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 27553 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Blake, George : THE SHIPBUILDERS

Pan Books, London, 1972, 1st in imprint, paperback, 287pp, [i] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper, '...universally acclaimed as George Blake's finest novel - tells in vivid fashion of ...the great depression which struck the shipyards of Clydeside ...', sl. slant to spine, vertcial creasing at spine and upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., light diag. creasing to cnrs., edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 31124 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Blond, Anthony : FAMILY BUSINESS

Andre Deutsch, London, 1978, 1st edn., 431pp, ISBN:0233970177 : brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative headband, wraparound col'd decorative lettered dustwrapper, faintly bumped at tips, edges v. sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37061 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bloomfield, Paul : QUITE CONTRAIRY

John Lane / Bodley Head, London, 1930, 1st edn., [viii], 119pp, decorated title, : orange cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, ruled in black upper and lower boards, upper edge coloured, fore- and lower edges uncut, dustwrapper lettered in black with pictorial vignette upper panel, light foxing to uncut edges, faint foxing to endpapers, prelims. and final pages, some light and mainly marginal foxing in text, dustwrapper: rubbed with some loss at spine ends and cnrs., thinning at folds, short tears at folds and edges, small chip lower panel, light overall soiling and foxing, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38516 - Price: £15.00 Click to order

No image available  

Bowling, Harry : AS TIME GOES BY

Headline, London, 1998, 1st in imprint, paperback, 437pp, : slight spine slant, light creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 22330 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Bowling, Harry : BACKSTREET CHILD

Headline, London, 1993, 1st in imprint, paperback, 600pp, : slight spine slant, light creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 22333 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Bowling, Harry : CONNER STREET'S WAR

Headline, London, ND (6th imp)., paperback, 246pp, : the author's first novel, slight spine slant, light vertical creasing to spine, rubbed at extrems., good plus,
Book reference no: 22323 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Bowling, Harry : DOWN MILLDYKE WAY

Headline, London, 1997, 1st in imprint, paperback, 440pp, : slight spine slant, light creasing to spine, bump head of spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 22329 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Bowling, Harry : GASLIGHT IN PAGE STREET

Headline, London, 1991, 1st in imprint, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20611 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Bowling, Harry : IRONMONGER'S DAUGHTER

Headline, London, 1990, 1st in imprint, paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20612 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Bowling, Harry : ONE MORE FOR SADDLER STREET

Headline, London, 1996, 1st in imprint, paperback, 470pp, : slight spine slant, light creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 22326 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Bowling, Harry : THAT SUMMER IN EAGLE STREET

Headline, London, 1996, 1st in imprint, paperback, 535pp, : slight spine slant, light creasing to spine and upper wrapper, a little rubbed at extrems., good plus,
Book reference no: 22325 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Bowling, Harry : THE CHINESE LANTERN

Headline, London, 1998, 1st in imprint, paperback, 471pp, : slight spine slant, light creasing to spine and cnrs. upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 22328 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Bowling, Harry : THE GLORY AND THE SHAME

Headline, London, 1997, 1st in imprint, paperback, 471pp, : slight spine slant, light creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 22331 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Bowling, Harry : THE WHISPERING YEARS

Headline, London, 1999, reprint, paperback, [vi], 408pp, [i] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper, sl. slant to spine with numerous light vertical creases, a little rubbed at tips, daig. crease lower wrapper, ink numeroals inside upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 29444 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Bowling, Harry : TUPPENCE TO TOLLEY STREET

Headline, London, 1989, 1st in imprint, paperback, 294pp, : slight spine slant, light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 22324 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Bowling, Harry : WHEN THE PEDLAR CALLED

Headline, London, 1999, 1st in imprint, paperback, 438pp, : slight spine slant, light creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 22327 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Brady, Terence and Bingham, Charlotte : ROSE'S STORY

Sphere Books, London, 1973, 5th imp., paperback, 215pp, [vi] ads., : tv tie-in, pictorial upper wrapper shows Jean Marsh as Rose in the Granada production of Upstairs Downstairs, spine sunned, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 31320 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Bragg, Melvyn : THE SOLDIER'S RETURN

Sceptre, London, ND, reprint, trade paperback, [vi], 375pp, : photo pictorial wrappers, light diag. crease upper cnr. lower wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 31125 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bragg, Melvyn : THE SOLDIER'S RETURN

Sceptre, London, ND, reprint, trade paperback, [vi], 375pp, ISBN:0340751010 : photo pictorial montage wrappers, edges very sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36480 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Broomfield, Janet : A FALLEN LAND

Corgi Books, London, 1991, 1st in imprint, paperback, [iv], 472pp incl. 1pp Author's Note, : wraparound pictorial cover-art (unattrib.), winner of the 1990 Historical Novel Prize in memory of Georgette Heyer, slight roll and slant to spine with numerous light vertical creases, lightly rubbed at tips, good plus,
Book reference no: 27555 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Buchan, Elizabeth : CONSIDER THE LILY

Pan Books, London, 1995, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, ix, 574pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Gary Embury, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29445 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Burt, Michael (foreword by Field-Marshal The Lord Birdwood) : LEAN BROWN MEN

Ward Lock and Co., London, 1942, 4th imp., 317pp, [ii] press appreciations, : light brown cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial endpapers, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by L. F. Campbell, a novel of the North-West Frontier, cl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., tiny bubble in cloth upper board, edges tanned and lightly foxed, 4 line name/address half title, dustwrapper: price clipped with price stamped on flap, chips to spine ends, lightly rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at cnrs., internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 33477 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Burton, Betty : GOODBYE PICCADILLY

HarperCollins, London, 1991, 1st edn., 311pp, ISBN:0246135921 : light grey cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by David Dowland, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37081 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cary, Joyce : PRISONER OF GRACE

Michael Joseph, London, 1952, 1st edn., 398pp, : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured decorative dustwrapper by Freda Nichols, sl. cocked, cloth sl frayed at tips, edges dusty and tanned, misfold to final endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed with loss at spine ends and cnrs., several short closed tears at edges, good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34958 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Comben, John : A QUESTION OF CONFIDENCE

Geoffrey Bles, London, ND (c1969), 1st edn., 309pp, ISBN:0713802480 : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Elisabeth Grant, a novel of shady deals and corruption in Victorian England and France, ex public library, lacks front free endpaper, half title almost detached, usual stamps, etc., dustwrapper: laminate protection selloed to boards, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 16584 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Comben, John : A QUESTION OF CONFIDENCE

Geoffrey Bles, London, ND (c1969), 1st edn., 309pp, ISBN:0713802480 : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Elisabeth Grant, a novel of shady deals and corruption in Victorian England and France, ex public library, lacks front free endpaper, half title almost detached, usual stamps, etc., dustwrapper: laminate protection selloed to boards, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 37118 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Comfort, Alex : THE ALMOND TREE - A Legend

Chapman and Hall, London, 1942, 1st edn., 208pp, : light brown cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by M. Levetus, the Almond Tree stands in the courtyard of a German farmhouse which has been occupied by three genertions of Polish exiles and represents the inevitable and the unattainable, described as one of the most imaginative pieces of fiction the war has produced, a poet's novel, at once realistic and symbolic, an allegory and a romance, lightly bumped at tips, upper edge dusty, edges sl. tanned and foxed, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., spine darkened, light overall foxing, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38524 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Comfort, Alex : THE POWER HOUSE

George Routledge, London, 1944, 1st edn., [vi], 322pp, : black cloth lettered in very light blue at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, the publisher describes the author as the voice of a new generation, with a novel of vivid characterization, violent action and lyrical intensity set against a background of the war in occupied France, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned and faintly foxed, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38525 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : A HOUSE DIVIDED

Corgi Books, London, 2000, 1st in imprint, paperback, 478pp, [ii] ads., : decorative upper wrapper by Splash, faint vertical creasing at spine, light rub lower cnr. upper wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29812 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : COLOUR BLIND

Corgi Books, London, 1978, paperback, 254pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial panel upper wrapper by Neville Dear, sl. spine roll, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to spine and upper hinge, good,
Book reference no: 25661 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : COLOUR BLIND

Corgi Books, London, 1981, paperback, 254pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 29816 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : FANNY MCBRIDE

Corgi, London, 1981, paperback, 222pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at extrems., light diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 20712 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : FANNY MCBRIDE

Corgi Books, London, 1977, paperback, 222pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 29818 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : FEATHERS IN THE FIRE

Corgi Books, London, 1983, paperback, 285pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), faint diag. crease upper tip lower wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 25662 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : FENWICK HOUSES

Corgi Books, London, 1981, paperback, 252pp, [iv] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 29819 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : FENWICK HOUSES

Corgi Books, London, 1973, paperback, 252pp, [iv] ads., : pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to spine and upper hinge, ink check marks against list of titles in ad., very good,
Book reference no: 25663 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : JUSTICE IS A WOMAN

Corgi Books, London, 1995, reprint, paperback, 381pp, [iii] ads., : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint diag. crease upper cnr., good,
Book reference no: 29820 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : KATE HANNIGAN

Corgi Books, London, 1988, paperback, 222pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 25664 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : MAGGIE ROWAN

Corgi, London, 1974, paperback, 256pp, : pictorial panel upper wrapper by Neville Dear, sl. slant and roll to spine with numerous light vertical creases, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 20711 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : MY BELOVED SON

Corgi Books, London, 1992, 1st in imprint, paperback, 429pp, [iii] ads., : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at extrems., corners inclined to curl, good,
Book reference no: 29821 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : THE BLIND MILLER

Corgi Books, London, 1983, paperback, 286pp, [ii] ads., : wraparound pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems., light vertical creasing to spine and small diag. crease top cnr. upper wrapper, , very good,
Book reference no: 25685 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : THE BRANDED MAN

Corgi Books, London, 1997, reprint, paperback, 477pp, [iii] ads., : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), slant and sl. roll to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing upper cnrs., good,
Book reference no: 29829 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : THE CINDER PATH

Corgi Books, London, 1993, paperback, 380pp, [iv] ads., : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), light vertical creasing to spine and upper hinge, a little rubbed at tips, light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, faint mark lower cnr. final pages, good plus,
Book reference no: 29830 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : THE DESERT CROP

Corgi Books, London, 1998, 1st in imprint, paperback, 509pp, [iii] ads., : decorative upper wrapper by Splash, slant and sl. roll to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at tips, good,
Book reference no: 29831 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : THE GILLYVORS

Corgi Books, London, 1991, reprint, paperback, 427pp, [v] ads., : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, faint diag. crease upper cnr., good plus,
Book reference no: 29834 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : THE GILLYVORS

Corgi Books, London, 1991, paperback, 427pp, [v] ads., : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 25984 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : THE GIRL

Corgi Books, London, 1979, paperback, 332pp, [iv] ads., : decorative montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), spine a little sunned, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 25983 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : THE GOLDEN STRAW

Corgi Books, London, 1994, reprint, paperback, 608pp, : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), roll and sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing at spine and lower hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., faint diag. crease upper cnr., edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 29835 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : THE HARROGATE SECRET

Corgi Books, London, 1998, paperback, 456pp, [viii] ads., : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant and roll to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at tips, good plus,
Book reference no: 29836 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : THE HARROGATE SECRET

Corgi Books, London, 1998, paperback, 456pp, [viii] ads., : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), faint vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 29837 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : THE INVITATION

Corgi, London, 1979, paperback, 251pp, [v] ads., : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, light creasing at hinges, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 20715 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : THE MALLEN LITTER

Corgi Books, London, 1985, paperback, 318pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the final volume of the Mallen trilogy, faint vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 29839 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : THE MALTESE ANGEL

Corgi Books, London, 1993, 1st in imprint, paperback, 522pp, [vi] ads., : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), roll and sl. slant to spine with vertical creasing at spine and hinges, a little rubbed at extrems., diag. creasing to wrappers, bookseller stamp half title, reading copy,
Book reference no: 29843 - Price: £1.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : THE MALTESE ANGEL

Corgi Books, London, 1993, 1st in imprint, paperback, 522pp, [vi] ads., : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), slant and sl. roll to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 29844 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : THE OBSESSION

Corgi Books, London, 1996, 1st in imprint, paperback, 381pp, [iii] ads., : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), slant and sl. roll to spine with light vertical creasing to spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, good,
Book reference no: 29846 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : THE PARSON'S DAUGHTER

Corgi, London, 1988, 1st in imprint, paperback, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), roll and sl. slant to spine with several vertical creases, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 20718 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : THE RAG NYMPH

Corgi Books, London, 1992, 1st in imprint, paperback, 427pp, [v] ads., : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), slant and sl. roll to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, edges lightly tanned and foxed, good plus,
Book reference no: 29847 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : THE TIDE OF LIFE

Corgi, London, 1982, paperback, 510pp, [i] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), slant and sl. roll to spine with light vertical creasing to spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 20719 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : THE TIDE OF LIFE

Corgi Books, London, 1982, paperback, 510pp, [i] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), slant and sl. roll to spine with light vertical creasing to spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, diag. crease upper cnr., edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 29851 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : THE TINKER'S GIRL

Corgi Books, London, 1995, 1st in imprint, paperback, 383pp, [i] ads., : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at extrems., diag. crease lower cnr. lower wrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 29853 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : THE TINKER'S GIRL

Corgi Books, London, 1995, reprint, paperback, 383pp, [i] ads, : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant and roll to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, light diag. crease upper cnr, good plus,
Book reference no: 29854 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : THE TINKER'S GIRL

Corgi Books, London, 1997, paperback, 383pp, [i] ads, : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), faint vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29852 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : THE UPSTART

Corgi Books, London, 1997, 1st in imprint, paperback, 477pp, [iii] ads., : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), slant and sl. roll to spine with light vertical creasing to spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. diag. creasing to cnrs., good,
Book reference no: 29856 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : THE UPSTART

Corgi Books, London, 1997, 1st in imprint, paperback, 477pp, [iii] ads., : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), slant and sl. roll to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. diag. crease lower cnr. lower wrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 29857 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : THE WHIP

Corgi Books, London, 1985, paperback, 462pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine with faint vertical creasing, a little rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 29858 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : THE WINGLESS BIRD

Corgi Books, London, 1991, reprint, paperback, 508pp, [iv] ads., : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, nick fore-edge lower wrapper, edges sl. tanned, good,
Book reference no: 29859 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : THE WINGLESS BIRD

Corgi Books, London, 1991, reprint, paperback, 508pp, [iv] ads., : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing to cnrs. upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 29860 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : TILLY TROTTER

Corgi Books, London, 1981, reprint, paperback, 398pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the first volume of the Tilly Trotter trilogy, roll and slant to spine with vertical creasing at spine and hinges, rubbed at extrems., diag. crease cnrs. wrappers, edges tanned, reading copy,
Book reference no: 29863 - Price: £1.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : TILLY TROTTER

Corgi Books, London, 1981, reprint, paperback, 398pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the first volume of the Tilly Trotter trilogy, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at tips, label residue upper wrapper, faint crease lower cnr., edges tanned, lacks half title, reading copy,
Book reference no: 29864 - Price: £1.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : TILLY TROTTER

Corgi, London, 1989, paperback, 398pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the first volume of the Tilly Trotter trilogy, sl. slant to spine with several vertical creases, spine sunned, a little rubbed at extrems., good plus,
Book reference no: 20720 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : TILLY TROTTER WED

Corgi Books, London, 1982, reissued edn., paperback, 352pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the second volume of the Tilly Trotter trilogy, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 29865 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : TILLY TROTTER WIDOWED

Corgi Books, Ealing - London, 1983, 1st in imprint, paperback, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the final volume of the Tilly Trotter trilogy, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at tips, light creasing lower wrapper, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 21915 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : TILLY TROTTER WIDOWED

Corgi Books, London, 1983, 1st in imprint, paperback, 346pp, [vi] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the final volume of the Tilly Trotter trilogy, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at tips, light creasing lower wrapper, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 29866 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Cordell, Alexander : RACE OF THE TIGER

Pan Books, London, 1965, 1st in imprint, paperback, M103, : pictorial wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 20708 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Cox, Josephine : CRADLE OF THORNS

Headline Book Publishing, London, 1997, 1st in imprint, paperback, 425pp + 6pp extract, : A North Country family saga set in the 1890's, v. sl. cocked and creased at spine, very good,
Book reference no: 21936 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Cox, Josephine : LOOKING BACK

Headline Book Publiching, London, 2001, 1st in imprint, paperback, [viii], 436pp inc. 10pp extract from 'Let It Shine', [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Gordon Crabb, lightly rubbed at tips, near fine,
Book reference no: 29037 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cox, Josephine : MISS YOU FOREVER

Headline, London, ND (c1998), reprint, paperback, [viii], 437pp inc. 3pp extract from Love Me Or Leave Me and 7pp extract from The Seeker written under the pseudonym Jane Brindle, ISBN:074724958X : pictorial upper wrapper by Len Thurston, sl. roll and slant to spine with numerous faint vertical creases, lightly rubbed at tips, ink intials half title, good plus,
Book reference no: 33676 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Cox, Josephine : MORE THAN RICHES

Headline Books, London, ND, reprint, paperback, [viii], 502pp inc. 6pp extract from 'A Little Badness', [ii] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover art by Len Thurston, sl. roll and slant to spine, light vertical creasing to spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, ink initials half title, good plus,
Book reference no: 31035 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Cox, Josephine : MORE THAN RICHES

Headline, London, ND (c1996), paperback, [vi], 502pp, [ii] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover art by Len Thurston, faint vertical creasing to spine and light diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29446 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Cox, Josephine : OUTCAST

Headline Book Publishing, London, ND (c1996), paperback, 272pp, : wraparound pictorial cover art by Len Thurston, lightly rubbed at tips, near fine,
Book reference no: 29038 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Cox, Josephine : OUTCAST

Headline, London, ND, paperback, 272pp, : pictorial upper wrapper by Len Thurston, the first volume of the Emma Grady trilogy, promotional edition, very lightly rubbed at tips, near fine,
Book reference no: 29485 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Cox, Josephine : RAINBOW DAYS

Headline Book Publishing, London, 2000, 1st in imprint, paperback, [vi], 435pp inc. 7pp extract from 'Looking Back', [v] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Gordon Crabb, faint vertical creasing to spine, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29039 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Cronin, A. J. : SHANNONS'S WAY

Victor Gollancz, London, 1948, 1st edn., 304pp, : blue cloth lettered in dark blue at spine, sequel to the novel 'The Green Years', a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., edges sl. dusty, faint foxing to endpapers and prelims., three line ink name/address front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 32157 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cronin, A. J. : THE CITADEL

Vista, London, 1996, 1st in imprint, paperback, 380pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0575600039 : pictorial cover art by Ramsay Gibb, lightly rubbed at tips, faint vertical creasing at spine, very good plus,
Book reference no: 35831 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Cronin, A. J. : THE CITADEL

New English Library, London, 1983, paperback, 380pp, [iv] ads., : photo pictorial wrappers featuring Ben Cross from the BBC TV production, good plus,
Book reference no: 20729 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cronin, A. J. : THE CITADEL

New English Library, London, 1983, new edn., paperback, 380pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0450031276 : tv tie-in, pictorial wrappers show Ben Cross, Clare Higgins and Gareth Thomas in the BBC TV production, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 35832 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

de la Roche, Mazo : THE WHITEOAK BROTHERS

Pan Books, London, 1957, 1st in imprint, paperback, 255pp, [i] ads., #405, : pictorial upper wrapper by 'Keay', faint wrinkling to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, lower edges first few leaves originally unopened, opened cartelessly by hand witrh several nicks and sharksfins, very good,
Book reference no: 31134 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

de la Roche, Mazo : VARIABLE WINDS AT JALNA

The Book Club, London, ND, club edn., 280pp, : beige cloth covered bds. lettered in black at spine, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges and endpapers browned, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 16608 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Deforges, Regine (trans. from the French by Ros Schwartz,) : THE BLUE BICYCLE

W. H. Allen, London, 1985, 1st edn. in English, 384pp, ISBN:049103444X : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), a saga of love and growing up in WW2 France, sl. cocked, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37139 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Deighton, Len : WINTER

Grafton, London, 1989, 5th imp., paperback, [vi], 536pp, : pictorial upper wrapper, a Berlin family 1899-1945, a little rubbed at tips, light creasing upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 31133 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Deighton, Len : WINTER

Grafton, London, 1988, 1st in imprint, paperback, : a Berlin family 1899-1945, good plus,
Book reference no: 20732 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Delderfield, R. F. : A HORSEMAN RIDING BY - Book 1 - Long Summer Day

Coronet, London, 1986, reprint, paperback, 576pp inc. double page map and pedigrees, ISBN:0340043601 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), sl. roll and slant with numerous light vertical creases at spine, many light creases to wrappers, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 33874 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Delderfield, R. F. : A HORSEMAN RIDING BY - Book 1 - Long Summer Day

Coronet, London, 1972, 6th imp., paperback, 576pp inc. double page map and pedigrees, ISBN:0340043601 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll and slant to spine, rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 36491 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Delderfield, R. F. : A HORSEMAN RIDING BY - Book 1 - Long Summer Day

Coronet, London, 1972, 5th imp., paperback, 576pp inc. double page map and pedigrees, ISBN:0340043601 : oval pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll and slant with light creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, small ownership label half title, good plus,
Book reference no: 33875 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Delderfield, R. F. : COME HOME CHARLIE, AND FACE THEM

Coronet, London, 1989, 7th imp., paperback, 284pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0340286415 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), very sl. roll to spine with faint vertical crease, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 33878 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Delderfield, R. F. : COME HOME CHARLIE, AND FACE THEM

Coronet Books, London, 1982, paperback, 284pp, [iv] ads., : pictorial wrappers, faint vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 26958 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Delderfield, R. F. : DIANA

Coronet, London, 1983, 7th imp., paperback, [v], 666pp, ISBN:0340238402 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), sl. roll and slant with numerous light vertical creases to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. surface loss upper wrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 33879 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Delderfield, R. F. : GIVE US THIS DAY : Book 1 - Three Score Years And Ten

Coronet Books, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, paperback, 393pp, [v] ads., : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), the first of two books that make up the third part of the Swann saga, started in 'God is an Englishman' and continued in 'Theirs was the Kingdom', lightly rubbed at tips, ink initials half title, edges lightly tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 26962 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Delderfield, R. F. : GIVE US THIS DAY : Book 1 - Three Score Years And Ten

Coronet, London, 1975, 2nd imp., paperback, 393pp inc. double page pedigree, [v] ads., ISBN:0340188189 : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), the first of two books that make up the third part of the Swann saga, started in 'God is an Englishman' and continued in 'Theirs was the Kingdom', sl. roll to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 33883 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Delderfield, R. F. : GIVE US THIS DAY : Book 2 - Reconnaisance

Coronet Books, London, 1975, 2nd imp., paperback, 385pp inc. double page Swann pedigree and 1p map, [i] ads., ISBN:0340188197 : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), the second of two books that make up the third part of the Swann saga, started in 'God is an Englishman' and continued in 'Theirs was the Kingdom', a little sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 34877 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Delderfield, R. F. : GIVE US THIS DAY : Book 2 - Reconnaissance

Coronet, London, 1974, paperback, 385pp inc, double page pedigree and 1pp map, [i] ads., ISBN:0340188197 : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), the second of two books that make up the third part of the Swann saga, started in 'God is an Englishman' and continued in 'Theirs was the Kingdom', sl. roll to sl. sunned spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 33884 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Delderfield, R. F. : GOD IS AN ENGLISHMAN

Coronet, London, ND, paperback, 670pp inc. 1pp map, ISBN:0340156236 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the first volume of the Swann Family saga, roll to spine, light creasing to spine and wrappers, edges tanned, lacks title page, good reading copy,
Book reference no: 36495 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Delderfield, R. F. : GOD IS AN ENGLISHMAN

Coronet, London, 1983, 12th imp., paperback, 672pp inc. single page map, ISBN:0340156236 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), the first volume of the Swann Family saga, sl. roll and slant with light vertical creases to sunned spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., some creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 35843 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Delderfield, R. F. : GOD IS AN ENGLISHMAN

Coronet, London, 1972, 3rd imp., paperback, 672pp inc. 1pp map, ISBN:0340156236 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the first volume of the Swann Family saga, sl. roll to sunned spine with faint vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 33881 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Delderfield, R. F. : GOD IS AN ENGLISHMAN

Coronet, London, 1977, 7th imp., paperback, 672pp inc. 1p map, ISBN:0340156236 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the first volume of the Swann Family saga, sl. roll with light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 34879 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Delderfield, R. F. : TO SERVE THEM ALL MY DAYS - Book 1 - Late Spring

Coronet, London, 1973, paperback, 312pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), first part of the story of David Powlett-Jones, who returning from the carnage of the First World War, goes to teach in a remote boys school, faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned and lightly foxed, very good,
Book reference no: 24854 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Delderfield, R. F. : TO SERVE THEM ALL MY DAYS - Book 1 - Late Spring

Coronet, London, 1973, 2nd imp., paperback, 312pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), first part of the story of David Powlett-Jones, who returning from the carnage of the First World War, goes to teach in a remote boys school, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, small bookseller stamp half title, very good plus,
Book reference no: 31136 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Delderfield, R. F. : TO SERVE THEM ALL MY DAYS - Book 1 - Late Spring

Coronet, London, 1973, 2nd imp., paperback, 312pp, ISBN:0340175990 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), first part of the story of David Powlett-Jones, who returning from the carnage of the First World War, goes to teach in a remote boys school, very lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 33889 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Delderfield, R. F. : TO SERVE THEM ALL MY DAYS - Book 2 - The Headmaster

Coronet, London, 1973, 2nd imp., paperback, 384pp, ISBN:0340167092 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), second part of the story of David Powlett-Jones, returning from the carnage of the First World War to become a schoolmaster of rare talent, very sl. roll with light vertical crease in spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 34882 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Delderfield, R. F. : TO SERVE THEM ALL MY DAYS - Book 2 - The Headmaster

Coronet, London, 1973, 2nd imp., paperback, 384pp, ISBN:0340167092 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), second part of the story of David Powlett-Jones, returning from the carnage of the First World War to become a schoolmaster of rare talent, very lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 33890 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Delderfield, R. F. : TO SERVE THEM ALL MY DAYS [complete in one volume]

Coronet Books, London, 1983, 12th imp., paperback, 572pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0340258209 : photo pictorial wrappers (John Duttine and Frank Middlemass), tie-in with BBC tv production of the same title, a single volume edition first published by Coronet in 2 volumes, 'Late Spring' and 'The Headmaster', lightly rubbed at tips, faint vertical creasing to spine, light diag. crease upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 35005 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Delderfield, R. F. : TO SERVE THEM ALL MY DAYS - Book 1 - Late Spring

Coronet Books, London, 1973, 2nd imp., paperback, 312pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), first part of the story of David Powlett-Jones, who returning from the carnage of the First World War, goes to teach in a remote boys school, a little bumped at head of spine, lightly rubbed at tips, ink initials half title, very good,
Book reference no: 30030 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Douglas, O. : THE SETONS

Thomas Nelson, London, ND, 288pp, : pocket sized edition (6 x 4 inches approx.), dark green paper covered boards lettered in gilt at spine, decorated in gilt upper board, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., bds. sl. inclined to bow, edges tanned, light foxing to endpapers and prelims., dustwrapper: a little rubbed with some loss at spine head and cnrs., larger chip at tail of spine, several creases and edge tears, lightly foxed, good plus in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35013 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Douglas, O. : PINK SUGAR

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1941, 25th edn., [viii], 312pp, : light blue paper covered boards, lettered in black at spine, decorated in blind at spine and upper board, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., lower board a little soiled, edges dusty and tanned, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 36046 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Du Maurier, George : TRILBY

J. M. Dent, London, ND (circa 1992), trade paperback, xiv, 257pp, ISBN:0460872184 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, ink numerals half title, one cnr. turned, very good,
Book reference no: 39365 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Eadith, Joan : CYGNET OF MELMERE

Warner Books, London, 1997, paperback, [vi], 290pp, [iv] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Gwyneth Jones, numerous light vertical creases to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, crease top cnr. three leaves, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29447 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Ehrenburg, Ilya : THE FALL OF PARIS (Padeniye Parizha)

Hutchinson, London, ND (c1943), 25th thousand, 382pp, : black cloth lattered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, a novel in English translated from Russian, depicting the decline of capitalist France from 1936 and the collapse in 1940, winner of the 1942 Stalin Prize, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., edges sl. dusty and a little foxed, front endpapers replaced, final endpapers sl. foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with loss at spine ends and cnrs., spine sunned, internally repaired, good plus in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32200 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

England, Jane [pseud. of Vera Murdock Stuart Jervis] : YORKSHIRE FARM

Hurst and Blackett, London, ND [1943], 152pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, EJ in gilt upper board, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by W. J. Roberts, a little rubbed at extrems., slight bloom to cloth, cloth wrinkled at lower board, edges tanned, six line in inscr. front free endpaper and several old inkspots final pastedown, dustwrapper: rubbed with loss at spine ends, several other chips and edge tears, repaired to reverse, good plus in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38531 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

Esstman, Barbara : MARE'S MILK (originally published in the US as 'Night Ride Home')

Headline, London, ND (c2000), paperback, [vi], 312pp, : wraparound photo pictorial cover art, very sl. slant to spine with faint vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29448 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Fane, Julian : MORNING

John Murray, London, 1956, 1st edn., 207pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib)., first novel, a story of the childhood of a boy in 1938-39, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., sunning to upper edge upper board and light marks to lower board, upper edge dusty and all edges sl. tanned, 2 line ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. sl. loss at tips and with chipping along upper edge upper panel, sl. surface loss at folds, good plus in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32158 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Fitz Gibbon, Constantine : GOING TO THE RIVER

Cassell, London, 1963, 1st edn., 277pp, : mid brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, edges sl. tanned, 2 line ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: edges lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37250 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Flanagan, Thomas : THE TENANTS OF TIME

Corgi Books, London, 1989, reissued edn., paperback, [x], 849pp, [v] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), very sl. roll to spine with faint vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29491 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Foley, Helen : A HANDFUL OF TIME

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1961, 1st edn., 317pp, : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by David Knight, a little bumped at lower corners, lightly foxed at edges, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with very sl. loss at tips repaired to reverse, spine slightly sunned, overall light foxing, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37199 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Forrester, Helen : LIVERPOOL DAISY

Fontana, London, 1984, 1st in imprint, paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20833 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Forrester, Helen : THE LIVERPOOL BASQUE

Fontana, London, 1994, 1st in imprint, paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20832 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Forrester, Helen : THREE WOMEN OF LIVERPOOL

Fontana, London, 1990, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20834 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Forrester, Helen : THURSDAY'S CHILD (orig. published in hardback as 'Alien There Is None')

Fontana / Collins, London, 1985, 1st in imprint, paperback, 253pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant and vertical creasing to spine, light diag crease upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, good plus,
Book reference no: 27561 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Forrester, Helen : YES, MAMA

Fontana, London, 1988, 1st in imprint, paperback, : good,
Book reference no: 20837 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Forster, E. M. : A PASSAGE TO INDIA

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1954, paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20838 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Forster, E. M. : A PASSAGE TO INDIA

Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND, reprint, paperback, [vi], 288pp, [viii] ads., : decorative wraparound cover art, very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 31138 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forster, E. M. : A PASSAGE TO INDIA

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1954, reprint, paperback, 317pp, [ii] ads., : Penguin orange and white livery, a little rubbed at extrems., wrappers lightly soiled and creased, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 39670 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forster, E. M. : A ROOM WITH A VIEW

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1955, 1st in imprint, paperback, 223pp, : Penguin orange and white livery, slight slant to spine, rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends, pages tanned, good,
Book reference no: 39671 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Fowles, John : THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN

Triad / Panther, St. Albans - Herts, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, 399pp, : oval pictorial panel upper wrapper, numerous light vertical creases to spine and at upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned and faintly foxed, very good,
Book reference no: 29492 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Gardiner, Judy : ALL ON A SUMMER'S DAY

Rowan / Arrow Books, London, 1992, 1st in imprint, paperback, [vi], 263 inc. 1pp bibliog., [i] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Andy Walker, very sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing to spine and upper hinge, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29449 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Gartner, Chloe : LOWER THAN THE ANGELS

Grafton, London, 1989, 1st edn., paperback original, : fine,
Book reference no: 20875 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gascoigne, Bamber : THE HEYDAY

Jonathan Cape, London, 1973, 1st edn., 221pp, [iii] blank, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0224009052 : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, photo pictorial dustwrapper, light mark fore-edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37240 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gaskin, Catherine : A FALCON FOR A QUEEN

Collins, London, 1972, 1st edn., 349pp, ISBN:0002212684 : dichromatic dark/light green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), faint marks to boards, edges sl. tanned, small pale mark on title with offsetting to opposite leaf, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., light crease front flap, edges sl. tanned and inclined to curl, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37242 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gaskin, Catherine : A FALCON FOR A QUEEN

Collins, London, 1972, 1st edn., 349pp, ISBN:0002212684 : dichromatic dark/light green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), edges sl. tanned with some faint marks, 2 line ink name/date top cnr. front free endpaper, faint sello stains free endpapers (offsetting from old dw protection), dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37243 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Georgeson, Valerie : WHISPERING ROOTS

Futura, London, 1988, 1st in imprint, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20877 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Goudge, Elizabeth : THE ROSEMARY TREE

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1956, 1st edn., 320pp, : blue cloth lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., cloth lightly marked with patches of sunning, gilding dull, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 33499 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Graham, Margaret : A FRAGMENT OF TIME

Mandarin, London, 1991, 1st in imprint, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20888 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Graham, Winston : THE FORGOTTEN STORY

Fontana, London, 1976, paperback, 224pp, : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Robert Golden, faint creasing in spine, light creasing to wrappers and lightly rubbed at tips, diag. crease lower cnr. lower wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 29495 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Haines, Pamela : DAUGHTER OF THE NORTHERN FIELDS

Diamond Books, London, 1995, 1st in imprint, paperback, 382pp, : wraparound pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems., light vertical crease in spine, some diag. creasing to cnrs. of wrapper, ink inital half title, good plus,
Book reference no: 25690 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Haines, Pamela : THE KISSING GATE

Diamond Books, London, 1995, 1st in imprint, paperback, 704pp, : wraparound pictorial cover-art (unattrib.), '...an epic family blockbuster' of village life in Yorkshire in Victorian times, spine a little sunned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 25966 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hanley, Gerald : THE YEAR OF THE LION

The Reprint Society, London, 1953, club edn., 256pp, : red cloth with black title panel at spine lettered and bordered in gilt, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, faintly bumped at tips, sl. flecks to cloth, edges faintly foxed, dustwrapper lightly rubbed at tips, short repaired tear upper edge front panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37389 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Hanlon, Emily : PETERSBURG

Star, London, 1990, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20919 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Hardwick, Michael : MR. HUDSON'S DIARIES

Sphere, London, 1973, 1st edn., paperback original, : tv tie-in, based on the character from the TV series Upstairs, Downstairs, good plus,
Book reference no: 21584 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Hardwick, Michael : MR. HUDSON'S DIARIES

Sphere Books, London, 1973, 1st edn., paperback original, 159pp, : tv tie-in, pictorial upper wrapper shows Gordon Jackson as Angus Hudson and David Langton as Richard Bellamy in the Granada production of Upstairs Downstairs, sl. sunning to spine, a little rubbed at extrems. with light crease at upper hinge, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 31333 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Hardwick, Mollie : SARAH'S STORY

Sphere Books, London, 1973, 2nd imp., paperback, 189pp, [ii] ads., : tv tie-in, pictorial upper wrapper shows Pauline Collins as Sarah in the Granada production of Upstairs Downstairs, sl. sunning to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 31332 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hardwick, Mollie : THE DUCHESS OF DUKE STREET : THE WORLD KEEPS TURNING

Futura, London, 1977, 1st edn., paperback original, 240pp, ISBN:0860075133 : tv tie-in, photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Gemma Jones as Louisa Leyton in the BBC TV production, the third volume in the series, published simultaneously with the Hamish Hamilton edition, sl. roll and slant to spine with several vertical creases, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 34900 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Harry, Lilian : GOODBYE SWEETHEART

Orion, London, 1995, 1st in imprint, paperback, 375pp, : slight spine roll. lightly rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 22311 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Hawksworth, John : UPSTAIRS, DOWNSTAIRS

Sphere Books, London, 1973, 8th imp., paperback, 220pp, [iii] ads., : tv tie-in, pictorial upper wrapper shows Gordon Jackson as Angus Hudson and Rachel Gurney as Lady Marjorie Bellamy in the Granada production of Upstairs Downstairs, a little rubbed at extrems., faint crease upper hinge, edhes lightly tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 31336 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Hay, Heather : HEROES

Diamond Books, London, 1993, 1st in imprint, paperback, 331pp, : pictorial upper wrapper by Michael Johnson, the third volume of the Montford saga, fine,
Book reference no: 29450 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Holt, Victoria : SNARE OF SERPENTS

Fontana, London, 1991, 1st in imprint, paperback, 415pp, [i] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), sl. roll and slant to spine with several light vertical creases, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 29497 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Holt, Victoria (pseud. of Eleanor Alice Hibbert) : MISTRESS OF MELLYN

Collins, London, 1961, 1st edn., 256pp, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Alma Lea, edges rather tanned, light stain lower corner/fore-edge first few leaves, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., light stain fold lower flap, internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34078 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Holt, Victoria (pseud. of Eleanor Alice Hibbert) : ON THE NIGHT OF THE SEVENTH MOON

William Collins, London, 1973, 1st edn., 317pp, ISBN:0002215632 : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), sl. cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. surface loss at tips, spine sl. sunned, good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37418 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Holt, Victoria (pseud. of Eleanor Alice Hibbert) : THE JUDAS KISS

William Collins, London, 1981, 1st edn., 378pp, ISBN:0002222957 : dark blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Nigel Chamberlain, sl. cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: clipped but publishers price label added, a little rubbed at extrems. with nick at head of spine, spine sl. faded, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37423 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Holt, Victoria (pseud. of Eleanor Alice Hibbert) : THE MASK OF THE ENCHANTRESS

Collins, London, 1980, 1st edn., 347pp, ISBN:0002223791 : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by John Rose, edges lightly tanned and faintly foxed, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. sunned, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37424 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Holt, Victoria (pseud. of Eleanor Alice Hibbert) : THE PRIDE OF THE PEACOCK

Fontana, London, 1978, 1st in imprint, paperback, : good,
Book reference no: 20959 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Holt, Victoria (pseud. of Eleanor Alice Hibbert) : THE PRIDE OF THE PEACOCK

Fontana, London, 1980, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20960 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Holt, Victoria (pseud. of Eleanor Alice Hibbert) : THE SECRET WOMAN

William Collins, London, 1971, 1st edn., 318pp, ISBN:0002217384 : sage green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Jillian Willett, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, `dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss to spine ends and cnrs., soiling lower panel, good plus in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37425 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Holt, Victoria (pseud. of Eleanor Alice Hibbert) : THE SPRING OF THE TIGER

William Collins, London, 1979, 1st edn., 373pp, ISBN:0002224291 : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Brian Denington, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at tips, closed nicks at spine ends, spine sl. sunned, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37427 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Holtby, Winifred : SOUTH RIDING

Fontana Books, London, 1974, paperback, 510pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial paper wrappers, TV tie-in with Yorkshire TV production of the same name, the classic saga of set between WW1 and WW2 of life in a Yorkshire town, sl. spine roll, faint creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, a little browned at edges, good plus,
Book reference no: 26306 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Holtby, Winifred : SOUTH RIDING - An English Landscape

The Reprint Society, London, 1949, club edn., 492pp, : dark green cloth with brown title panel at spine lettered and bordered in gilt, top edge coloured, very lightly bumped at tips upper board, faint foxing to edges, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 30619 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Hood, Evelyn : THE DANCING STONE

Warner Books, London, 1998, 1st in imprint, paperback, [v], 346pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, very good,
Book reference no: 29451 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Howard, Audrey : A DAY WILL COME

Coronet, London, 1992, 1st in imprint, paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20965 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Howard, Elizabeth Jane : CONFUSION

Quality Paperbacks Direct, London, 1994, 1st in imprint, large trade paperback, ix, 385pp, : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), the third volume of The Cazalet Chronicle, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29452 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Howard, Elizabeth Jane : MARKING TIME

Pan Books, London, ND (c1994), trade paperback, [viii], 452pp, : wraparound pictorial cover art by John Harris, the second volume of The Cazalet Chronicles, light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29453 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Howard, Elizabeth Jane : THE LIGHT YEARS

Pan Books, London, ND (c1996), trade paperback, [x], 418pp, : wraparound pictorial cover art by John Harris, the first volume of The Cazalet Chronicles, very faint crease at upper hinge, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29454 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Howatch, Susan : THE WHEEL OF FORTUNE

Pan Books, London, ND (circa1985), 3rd imp., paperback, 1151pp, : pictorial panel to wrappers, roll to spine with vertical creasing, rubbed at extrems., light overall creasing to wrappers, edges tanned good,
Book reference no: 20966 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hughes, Richard : THE WOODEN SHEPHERDESS - The Human Predicament ll

Harper and Row, New York, ND (copyright 1973), 1st edn. US (stated), ix, 389pp, ISBN:0060119861 : green paper covered boards with facsimile author signature in silver upper board, backed with black cloth lettered in silver at spine, sdecorated and lettered dustwrapper, sequel to 'The Fox in the Attic', edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, light vertical crease front flap, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37432 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Ishiguro, Kazuo : WHEN WE WERE ORPHANS

Faber and Faber, London, ND (circa 2000), reprint, trade paperback, [vi], 313pp, ISBN:057120516X : pictorial montage wrappers, light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 36645 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Jacob, Naomi : A PASSAGE PERILOUS

The Book Club, London, ND (c1950's), club edn., 184pp, [i] ads., : red cloth grain paper covered bds. with black title panel at spine lettered in red, well rubbed at extrems., edges browned, etc., no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 26976 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jacob, Naomi : LEOPARDS AND SPOTS

Hutchinson and Co., London, ND, 22nd thousand, 232pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, coloured lettered dustwrapper, sl. bow to boards, cloth a little rippled with some bloom, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, light foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: well rubbed with loss at spine ends, cnrs and chips to edges, several edge tears and creases, surface rubbing upper panel, internally repaired, good in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 33506 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jacob, Naomi : POWER

Eyre and Spottiswoode, London, 1941, 3rd imp., 383pp, : mid blue cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by 'Abbey', sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge dusty and foxed, fore- and lower edges tanned and sl. foxed, dustwrapper rubbed at extrems. with loss at spine ends and cnrs., several edge tears and creases, light overall soiling, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 33507 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

No image available  

Jacob, Naomi : PRIVATE GOLLANTZ

Hutchinson, London, ND (c1940's), 176pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper bd., ex Boots public library with label upper board and final pastedown, well rubbed, shaken, cocked, etc., no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 26975 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jacob, Naomi : WIND ON THE HEATH

Arrow, London, 1959, 1st in imprint, paperback, 256pp, #521, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), slant and sl. roll to spine, vertical crease upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. flaking at edges of spine, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 34903 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jameson, Storm : THE HIDDEN RIVER

The Reprint Society, London, 1956, club edn., 249pp, : yellow cloth with black title panel at spine lettered and bordered in gilt, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, a few marks upper edge, faint foxing fore-edge, dustwrapper lighty rubbed at extrems., short repaired edge tear, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37444 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jenkins, Herbert : ADVENTURES OF BINDLE

Herbert Jenkins Ltd., London, ND (c1930's), 12th printing, 176pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, publishers device in black at spine and lower board, slimmer reset edition, pictorial dustwrapper by C. Morse (unattrib.), the third book of Bindle stories, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge sl. dusty and foxed, light foxing to fore and lower edges, light partial browning to free endpapers, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., a number of short edge tears, lightly soiled, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 33510 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jenkins, Herbert : BINDLE - Some Chapters In The Life Of Joseph Bindle

Herbert Jenkins Ltd., London, ND (c1940), 24th printing, 318pp, [ii] ads., : light green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and bordered in black upper board, publishers device in black at spine and lower board, pictorial dustwrapper by C. Morse, the first book of Bindle stories, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge sl. dusty and all edges a little foxed, faint partial brwoning to free endpapers, four cnrs. turned, dustwrapper a little rubbed at extrems., small closed tear at spine, light overall soiling and a few fox marks, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 33512 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jenkins, Herbert : BINDLE - Some Chapters In The Life Of Joseph Bindle

Herbert Jenkins Ltd., London, ND (c1940's), 25th printing, 176pp, : light green cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, publishers device in black at spine and lower board, slimmer reset edition, pictorial dustwrapper by C. Morse, the first book of Bindle stories, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge very sl. dusty, faint foxing upper and fore-edges, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems. with several short closed edges tears, internally repaired, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 33513 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Jenkins, Herbert : MALCOLM SAGE, DETECTIVE

Herbert Jenkins Ltd., London, ND (c1930's), 6th printing, 186pp, [ii] ads., : orange cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, publishers device in black at spine and lower board, slimmer reset edition, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, cloth lightly marked and faint ripple upper board, edges sl. dusty, small chip lower cnr. first leaf of text, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 33515 - Price: £3.00 Click to order