|
Catalogue index >>
Other fiction
index >> Fiction
5 - Science,
Fantasy and Horror
|
Please wait for the page to fully download before clicking on order. Click on the thumbnail for a larger image of the book.
|
|
|
Fiction - Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror | Top |
Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010 |
| |
|
Adams, Douglas : DIRK GENTLY'S HOLISTIC DETECTIVE AGENCY |
Pan Books, London, ND, reprint,
paperback, [viii], 247pp, ISBN:0330301624 : decorative upper wrapper by Lionel Jeans, spine slanted, sl. rolled with numerous light vertical creases, rubbed at extrems., several creases to wrappers, edges tanned,
reading copy, Book reference no: 31473
- Price: £1.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Adlard, Mark : MULTIFACE |
Ace Books, New York, 1978, 1st in imprint US,
paperback, [viii], 240pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:441545009 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at extrems., a little bumped head of lower hinge, remainder mark upper edge, edges and pages tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31474
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Ainsbury, Ray : WHEN THE MOON RAN WILD |
Consul Books, London, 1962, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 158pp, [ii] ads., #1197, ASIN:B00ISQANVQ : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 31475
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Aldiss, Brian : AN AGE |
Sphere Books, London, 1969, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 187pp, [v] ads., #10812, ASIN:B001QVXRI4 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31476
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Aldiss, Brian W. : EQUATOR |
Digit Books, London, ND (copyright 1958),
paperback, 157pp, [iii] ads., #R695, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems., light diag. creasing lower cnrs. wrappers, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31477
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Aldiss, Brian W. : HOTHOUSE |
Four Square Books, London, 1964, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 206pp, [ii] ads., ASIN:B001SHO4YC : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31478
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Aldiss, Brian W. : SPACE, TIME AND NATHANIEL (presciences) |
Four Square Books, London, 1966, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 159pp, ASIN:B001TAW9JK : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), fourteen short stories, sl. slant and roll to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges lightly tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31481
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Aldiss, Brian W. : THE AIRS OF EARTH |
Four Square Books, London, 1965, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., ASIN:B001VA9TGU : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), eight short stories, lightly rubbed at tips, edges lightly tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 31482
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Aldiss, Brian W. : THE CANOPY OF TIME |
Four Square Books, London, 1963, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., ASIN:B00193CSKM : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), eleven short stories, sl. slant and wrinkling to sunned spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 31483
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Aldiss, Brian W. : THE DARK LIGHT YEARS |
Four Square Books, London, 1966, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 159pp, [i] ad., ASIN:B001KXM6Y4 : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31486
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Aldiss, Brian W. : THE INTERPRETER (originally published as Bow Down to Nul) |
New English Library, 1972, new edn.,
paperback, 126pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0450011429 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), light creasing upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., pages tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31484
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Aldiss, Brian W. (ed.) : PENGUIN SCIENCE FICTION |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1962, reprint,
paperback, 236pp, ASIN:B0000CL7QS : Penguin orange and white livery with added cover art by Brian Keogh, anthology of twelve SF stories, slight slant to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., pages tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 20560
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Aldiss, Brian W. (ed.) : PENGUIN SCIENCE FICTION |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1961, 1st thus,
paperback, 236pp, [ii] ads., ASIN:B0000CL7QS : Penguin orange and white livery with added cover art by Brian Keogh, anthology of twelve SF stories, lightly rubbed at extrems., spine sl. dull, edges a little tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31480
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Aldiss, Brian W. (ed.) : YET MORE PENGUIN SCIENCE FICTION - An Anthology |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1964, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 204pp, [ii] ads., #2189, ASIN:B0000CM7WT : pictorial upper wrapper shows a detail from 'The Angry One' by Matta, twelve short stories, spine sunned, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31487
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Alexander, Karl : TIME AFTER TIME |
Panther / Granada, London, 1980, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 320pp, ISBN:0586050795 : film tie-in, photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Malcolm McDowell in the Warner Bros. production which also starred David Warner, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems. with light creasing to wrappers, faint remainder mark upper edge, all edges sl. tanned,
good, Book reference no: 31488
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Allbeury, Ted : ALL OUR TOMORROWS |
Mysterious Press, New York, 1989, 1st edn. US,
260pp, purple endpapers, ISBN:089296183X : black cloth backed purple paper covered boards lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, pictorial dustwrapper by Rolf Ericson, Sonja Lamut and Nenad Jakesevic, a story of Britain on the wrong side of the iron curtain, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips., small snag at spine,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 37005
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Amis, Kingsley and Conquest, Robert (eds.) : SPECTRUM 1 - A Science Fiction Anthology |
Pan Books, London, 1964, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 317pp, [111] ads., ASIN:B0017IO71C : coloured lettered wrappers, ten short stories, sl. roll and slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31489
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Amis, Kingsley and Conquest, Robert (eds.) : SPECTRUM IV - A Fourth Science Fiction Anthology |
Pan Books, London, 1967, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 335pp, [i] ads., ASIN:B001E37YY2 : pictorial upper wrapper, fourteen short stories with a conversation between C. S. Lewis, Kingsley Amis and Brian W. Aldiss as an introduction, sl. roll to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31490
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Anderson, Poul : BRAIN WAVE |
Mayflower-Dell, London, 1965, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 159pp, [i] ads., #0765, ASIN:B001QMNWAG : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), spine sunned, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31493
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Anderson, Poul : LET THE SPACEMEN BEWARE |
Tandem, London, 1972, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 124pp, [iv] ads., #6891, ISBN:0426068912 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant at spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31495
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Anderson, Poul : MIRKHEIM |
Sphere Books, London, 1983, 2nd imp.,
paperback, [vi], 218pp, ISBN:0722111460 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, diag. crease lower cnr. lower wrapper, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31496
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Anderson, Poul : ORBIT UNLIMITED |
Pyramid Books, New York, 1961, 1st edn. US,
paperback original, 158pp, [i] ads., #G615, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), edges coloured, priced at 35c at spine but with UK price label (2/6d) added to upper wrapper, spine a little sunned with small area surface loss affecting 'ERSON' of author surname, lightly rubbed at tips, paper tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31497
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Anderson, Poul : PLANET OF NO RETURN |
Tandem, London, 1971, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 128pp, ISBN:0426052234 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31498
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Anderson, Poul : STRANGERS FROM EARTH |
Ballantine Books, New York, ND (copyright 1961), 1st edn. US,
paperback original, 144pp, ASIN:B000TMZIK6 : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), edges coloured, 35c at spine with UK price label (2/6) added to upper wrapper, slant to spine, a little rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31500
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Anderson, Poul : THE BYWORLDER |
Coronet, London, 1974, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0340186151 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sunning to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31501
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Anderson, Poul : THE LONG WAY HOME |
Panther, London, 1975, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 188pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0586042849 : pictorial upper wrapper by Jim Burns, sl. roll, slant and sunning to spine with light vertical creasing, sl. ripple to bin ding, a little rubbed at tips, light diag. crease top cnr. upper wrapper, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 31504
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Anderson, Poul : THE PEOPLE OF THE WIND |
Sphere Books, London, 1977, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 191pp, ISBN:0722111649 : pictorial upper wrapper by 'Melvyn', sl. slant to spine, faint creasing to wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31505
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Anderson, Poul : THE REBEL WORLDS |
Coronet, London, 1972, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 141pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0340163380 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31506
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Anderson, Poul : TIME AND STARS |
Panther, London, 1966, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 169pp, [vi] ads., : decorated wrappers (unattrib.), five short stories, sl. sl;ant to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31508
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Anderson, Poul : TIME PATROLMAN |
Sphere Books, London, 1986, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, [vi], 185pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0722112904 : pictorial upper wrapper by Ian Craig, sl. slant to spine, light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, a few creases to wrappers,
good, Book reference no: 31509
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Anderson, Poul : TRADER TO THE STARS |
Panther, London, 1967, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 144pp, ASIN:B000KX7D56 : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll and slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., nick at tail lower hinge, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 31510
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Anderson, Poul : WAR OF THE WING-MEN |
Ace Books, New York, ND (copyright 1958),
paperback, 160pp, #G634, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), edges coloured, very sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 31511
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Anonymous (ed.), (Keith Laumer, F. L. Wallace, Allen Kim, Lang, Daniel Keyes and Clifford D. Simak) : THE FROZEN PLANET and four other science-fiction novellas |
Macfadden-Bartell, New York, 1970, 2nd imp.,
paperback, 160pp, ASIN:B00166LH1I : pictorial upper wrapper by Jack Faragasso, edges coloured, also features 'Growing Season' by F. L. Wallace, 'Cinderella Story' by Allen Kim Lang, 'The Quality of Mercy' by Daniel Keyes and 'Gleaners' by Clifford D. Simak, a little rubbed at extrems.,
very good, Book reference no: 25955
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Anonymous (ed.), (Keith Laumer, F. L. Wallace, Allen Kim, Lang, Daniel Keyes and Clifford D. Simak) : THE FROZEN PLANET and four other science-fiction novellas |
Macfadden-Bartell, New York, 1970, 2nd imp.,
paperback, 160pp, : pictorial upper wrapper by Jack Faragasso, edges coloured, added UK price label upper wrapper, also features 'Growing Season' by F. L. Wallace, 'Cinderella Story' by Allen Kim Lang, 'The Quality of Mercy' by Daniel Keyes and 'Gleaners' by Clifford D. Simak, light vertical creasing to spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good, Book reference no: 31981
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Anthony, Piers : PROSTHO PLUS |
Sphere Books, London, 1974, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 207pp, ISBN:0722111754 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at extrems., old price in ink upper wrapper, edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 31512
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Ash, Alan : CONDITIONED FOR SPACE |
Ward Lock and Co., London, ND (c1950's),
paperback, 193pp, #38, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), very sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31513
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Asimov, Isaac : ASIMOV'S MYSTERIES |
Panther, London, 1969, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 253pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:058602929X : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), thirteen short stories, slant and slight roll to spine, light vertical creasing at spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 31515
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Asimov, Isaac : BUY JUPITER and other stories |
Panther, London, 1979, 3rd imp.,
paperback, 255pp, ISBN:0586043985 : pictorial upper wrapper by Peter Jones, a collection of short stories never published in book form, spanning twenty-three years of the author's writing career, each tale comes with details of how it came to be written, slant and slight roll to spine, light vertical creasing at spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 31517
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Asimov, Isaac : EARTH IS ROOM ENOUGH |
Panther Books, London, 1960, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 176pp, #1042, ASIN:B0000CKKO : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), fifteen short stories, sl. spine roll and slant, a little rubbed at extrems., vertical crease at upper hinge, paper sl. tanned, ink price half title,
good, Book reference no: 24111
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Asimov, Isaac : EARTH IS ROOM ENOUGH |
Panther, London, 1960, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 176pp, #1042, ASIN:B0000CKKO : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), fifteen short stories, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31518
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Asimov, Isaac : EXTRATERRESTRIAL CIVILIZATIONS |
Pan Books, London, 1981, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 316pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0330262491 : photo montage upper wrapper by Michael Freeman, an analysis of a number of aspects about space, the solar system, other planets and stars, space travel, other intelligent life, etc. by the biochemist best known for his science fiction writing, sl. roll and slant to spine, light vertical creasing to spine and upper hinge, a little rub bed at extrems., edges tanned, some light staining and rippling to first few leaves,
reading copy, Book reference no: 31519
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Asimov, Isaac : FOUNDATION |
Panther, London, 1969, reprint,
paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., ASIN:B001TN85XG : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), the first novel in the Foundation series, sl. spine roll, some vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems.,
good plus, Book reference no: 25918
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Asimov, Isaac : FOUNDATION AND EARTH |
Grafton, London, 1987, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 510pp, ISBN:0586071105 : wraparound pictorial wrappers by Tom White, the fifth volume of the Foundation saga, slight roll and slant to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems. and light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned with some foxing to fore-edge,
good plus, Book reference no: 20579
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Asimov, Isaac : FOUNDATION AND EMPIRE |
Panther, London, 1972,
paperback, 172pp, [iii] ads., ASIN:B001TAOC9U : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), the second novel in the Foundation series, sl. spine roll, some vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems.,
good, Book reference no: 25919
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Asimov, Isaac : FOUNDATION AND EMPIRE |
Panther, London, 1983, reprint,
paperback, 240pp, ISBN:0586013555 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Tim White, the second book in the Foundation saga, sl. slant to spine with faint vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, ink date inside upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 31520
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Asimov, Isaac : NIGHTFALL TWO |
Panther, London, 1971, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 192pp, ISBN:0586035370 : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), fifteen short stories, the last fifteen from 'Nightfall and Other Stories', published by Rapp & Whiting, 1970, lightly rubbed at tips, faint vertical crease upper hinge, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31522
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Asimov, Isaac : NINE TOMORROWS |
Pan Books, London, 1966, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 251pp, [v] ads., M171, ASIN:B001MF7AGO : decorated wrappers (unattrib.), nine short stories, very sl. roll to spine, faint vertcial creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, ink name inside upper wrapper and on half title,
very good, Book reference no: 31172
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Asimov, Isaac : NINE TOMORROWS |
Pan Books, London, 1966, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 251pp, [v] ads., ASIN:B001MF7AGO : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), nine short stories, v. sl. roll to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31523
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Asimov, Isaac : PIRATES OF THE ASTEROIDS |
New English Library, London, 1974,
paperback, 144pp, ISBN:0450020282 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the second novel in the David Starr odyssey, roll and slant to spine, some vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
good plus, Book reference no: 25920
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Asimov, Isaac : PIRATES OF THE ASTEROIDS |
New English Library, London, 1973, 1st thus,
paperback, 144pp, ISBN:0450015491 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the second David Starr - Space Ranger story, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 31526
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Asimov, Isaac : SECOND FOUNDATION |
Panther, London, 1973,
paperback, 187pp, [iv] ads, ISBN:0586017135 : pictorial upper wrapper by Chris Foss, the third novel in the Foundation series, sl. spine slant, vertical crease to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
good plus, Book reference no: 25921
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Asimov, Isaac : SPACE RANGER |
New English Library, London, 1973, 1st thus,
paperback, 144pp, ISBN:0450014347 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the first David Starr - Space Ranger story, light vertical crease at spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31528
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Asimov, Isaac : THE CAVES OF STEEL |
Panther, London, 1969, 5th imp.,
paperback, 206pp, [i] ads., ASIN:B001F9AAUK : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), a little sunned at spine, edges sl. tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 31173
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Asimov, Isaac : THE CAVES OF STEEL |
Panther, London, 1958, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., #835, ASIN:B001EOFM22 : col'd pictorial wrappers by Kirby, recased in original wrappers with spine relined, a little rubbed at edges of spine, light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, edges and pages tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 32304
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Asimov, Isaac : THE EARLY ASIMOV - or, Eleven Years of Trying - Volume 1 |
Panther, London, 1973, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 188pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:058603806X : pictorial upper wrapper by Chris Foss, eight short stories each prefaced with autobiographical details, sl. slant to spine with faint vertical crease, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31531
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Asimov, Isaac : THE MARTIAN WAY and other science fiction stories |
Panther, London, 1965, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 192pp, #1799, : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), four short stories, sl. slant and wrinkling to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31534
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Asimov, Isaac : THE OCEANS OF VENUS |
New English Library, London, 1974,
paperback, 142pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:450019268 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), the fourth David Starr - Space Ranger story, slight slant and wrinkling to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31524
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Asimov, Isaac : THROUGH A GLASS, CLEARLY |
New English Library, London, 1970, reprint,
paperback, 124pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0450000818 : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), four short stories, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31537
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Asimov, Isaac (ed.) : BEFORE THE GOLDEN AGE VOLUME ONE - A Science Fiction Anthology of the 1930's (originally published as one complete volume under the title 'Before the Golden Age') |
Orbit/Futura, London, 1975, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, [xiv], 223pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0860078035 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), first of four volumes of an anthology of science fiction from the 1930's, this volume includes six short stories from 1930-33, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31516
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Asimov, Isaac (ed.) : THE HUGO WINNERS |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1964, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 342pp, [vi] ads., ASIN:B0000CMDIC : pictorial upper wrapper, a collection of short stories and novelettes, slight slant and roll to spine, lightly rubbbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31533
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Asimov, Isaac (ed.) : THE HUGO WINNERS VOLUME ONE 1963-1967 |
Sphere Books, London, 1973, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 363pp, [v] ads., ISBN:0722112491 : wraparound pictorial art work by Eddie Jones, winning short stories/novellettes by Jack Vance, Poul Anderson, Gordon R. Dickson, Harlan Ellison and Larry Niven, a little rubbed at extrems., light vertical creasing at spine and at upper hinge, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 25923
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Ball, B. N. : SUNDOG |
Corgi Books, London, 1966, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., ASIN:B000WFBC49 : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), light vertical crease in sl. rolled spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31540
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Ballard, J. G. : THE DAY OF CREATION |
Farrar Straus Giroux, New York, 1988, 1st edn. US,
254pp, ISBN:0374135274 : russet cloth backed cream paper covered boards lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. sunned,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 37035
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bannon, Mark : THE TOMORROW STATION |
Robert Hale, London, 1975, 1st edn.,
175pp, ISBN:0709149352 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, unattrib. pictorial dustwrapper, a brief stay at a holiday cabin in the woods turns into a nightmare of events as visitors from elsewhere experiment with time, slightly cocked, light bump head of spine and lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: price clipped, a litte rubbed with sl. loss at tips, several short nicks and adjacent creasing,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 37039
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Barker, Clive : EVERVILLE - The Second Book of the Art |
HarperCollins, London, 1994, 1st edn.,
640pp, ISBN:000223985X : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated dustwrapper, sequel to The Great and Secret Show, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, faint vertical crease in spine, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 37040
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Barker, Clive et al (ed. Douglas E. Winter) : MILLENNIUM |
HarperCollins, London, 1997, 1st in imprint,
paperback, [x], 627pp, [iii] acknowledgements, ISBN:0006498337 : decorated wrappers, ten short stories surrounded by a novella by Clive Barker, very sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, light creasing lower cnr. upper wrapper and upper cnr. lower wrapper, sl. ripple upper cnr. and short nicks fore-edge some leaves,
good, Book reference no: 29513
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Barker, Clive, Campbell, Ramsey and Tuttle, Lisa (ed. George R. R. Martin) : NIGHT VISIONS |
Legend / Arrow, London, 1987, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 298pp, ISBN:0092527502 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), eleven short stories, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
near fine, Book reference no: 29512
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bax, Martin : THE HOSPITAL SHIP |
Jonathan Cape, London, 1976, 1st edn.,
223pp inc. 3pp references, ISBN:022401255X : brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, coloured pictorial montage dustwrapper attributed to Michael Forman (sic) [Foreman], edges sl. tanned, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39195
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bayer, William : PEREGRINE |
Severn House, London, 1982, 1st. edn. UK in hardback,
243pp, : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Rob Burt, lightly rubbed at tips,and a little bumped head of spine, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, short repaired nick upper edge front flap fold,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32169
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bayley, B. J. et al : THE SHIP OF DISASTER |
New Worlds/Compact Science Fiction, London, June 1965, Vol. 49, No. 151,
paperback, 126pp, 3 ills. in text, [ii] ads., ASIN:B001IP18GQ : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), five short stories together with reviews and features, sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31543
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bayley, Barrington : THE FALL OF CHRONOPOLIS |
Fontana, London, 1980, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0006149081 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 31541
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Bayley, Barrington J. : THE GRAND WHEEL |
Fontana, London, 1979, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 160pp, ISBN:0006148638 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), slight slant and sunning to spine, faint creasing to wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31542
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Benford, Gregory : ACROSS THE SEA OF SUNS |
Orbit/Futura, London, 1985, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 399pp, ISBN:0708881599 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, faint remainder mark lower edge,
very good, Book reference no: 31544
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Benford, Gregory : FURIOUS GULF |
Victor Gollancz, London, 1994, 1st edn. UK,
290pp, ISBN:057504067X : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by John Dismukes, a Galactic Centre novel, lightly rubbed at extrems., small faint mark front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 37054
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Berger, Thomas : REGIMENT OF WOMEN |
Eyre Methuen, London, 1974, 1st edn. UK,
349pp, : bright green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattributed), lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, tiny nick tail of spine, short internally repaired tear top lower flap fold,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28687
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bertin, Jack : THE PYRAMIDS FROM SPACE |
Macfadden-Bartell, New York, 1971, 1st in imprint US,
paperback, 144pp, ASIN:B000LPG5WG : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), edges coloured, faint marks to wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good, Book reference no: 31546
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bester, Alfred : EXTRO |
Methuen, London, 1976,
paperback, [vi], 218pp, ISBN:041334570X : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31547
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bester, Alfred : STARBURST |
Pan Books, London, 1977, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 156pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0330251112 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), eleven short stories, spine sunned, wrappers creased, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
good reading copy, Book reference no: 31548
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bester, Alfred : STARBURST |
Sphere Books, London, 1973, reprint,
paperback, 158pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0722116101 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), eleven short stories, sl. slant to spine, light creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31549
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bester, Alfred : THE DARK SIDE OF THE EARTH |
Pan Books, London, 1969, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 171pp, [v] ads., ISBN:0330023934 : pictorial upper wrapper by W. F. Phillipps, sl. roll and faint vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned and faintly foxed,
very good, Book reference no: 29514
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Bester, Alfred : THE DEMOLISHED MAN |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1966, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 191pp, #2636, : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Lester Waldman, sl. slant to spine, faint vertical crease at spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, ink name inside upper wrapper and on half title,
very good, Book reference no: 31176
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Biggle, Lloyd Jnr. : MONUMENT |
New English Library, 1976,
paperback, 173pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0450029263 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Tim White, light vertical crease in spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31553
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Biggle, Lloyd Jnr. : MONUMENT |
New English Library, London, 1980, new edn.,
paperback, 173pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0450045552 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, remainder groove lower edge, lacks half title,
very good, Book reference no: 29515
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Binder, Eando : ANTON YORK, IMMORTAL |
Belmont Books, New York, 1969,
paperback, 158pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper, edges coloured, four short stories, sl. slant to spine, light creasing at spine and hinges, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good, Book reference no: 31556
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bingley, Margaret : AFTER ALICE DIED |
Piatkus, London, 1986, 1st edn.,
234pp, ISBN:0861885317 : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Ken Leeder, the haunting of a newly married couple by the wife's dead cousin, very sl. cocked, fant bump lower tip lower board, dustwrapper: unpriced, sunning to spine and upper edges of flaps, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 37058
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bischoff, David : WAR GAMES |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1983, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 221pp, ISBN:0140070508 : film tie-in. photo pictorial upper wrapper shows John Wood in the United Artists production, based on the original screenplay by Lawrence Lasker and Walter F. Parkes, simultaneous issue with the Penguin/Puffin edition, very lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 29606
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Bischoff, David : WAR GAMES |
Puffin / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1983, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 221pp, ISBN:0140317015 : film tie-in. pictorial upper wrapper shows John Wood and Ally Sheedy in the United Artists production, based on the original screenplay by Lawrence Lasker and Walter F. Parkes, simultaneous issue with the standard Penguin edition, edges sl. tanned,
near fine, Book reference no: 27772
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bishop, Michael : STOLEN FACES |
Gollancz, London, 1977, 1st edn.,
176pp, ISBN:057502285X : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd lettered dustwrapper, very sl. cocked, pages a little tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 37060
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blish, James : A CLASH OF CYMBALS (originally and in US : The Triumph of Time), (Cities of Flight 4) |
Arrow, London, 1974, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 199pp, [vii] ads., ISBN:0099086603 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), the fourth on the 'Cities in Flight' saga, spine sl. sunned, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 31557
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Blish, James : AND ALL THE STARS A STAGE |
Avon Books, New York, 1974, 1st in imprint US,
paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., ISBN:038000013X : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), edges coloured, lightly rubbed at extrems., remainder marks upper and lower edges,
very good, Book reference no: 31558
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blish, James : AND ALL THE STARS A STAGE |
Corgi, London, 1975, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 157pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0552097522 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Anthony Roberts, sl. slant to spine, light creasing to wrappers and sl. ripple to binding, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 31559
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blish, James : EARTHMAN, COME HOME (Cities in Flight 3) |
Arrow, London, 1974, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 256pp, ISBN:0099086905 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), the third on the 'Cities in Flight' saga, sl. sunning to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31560
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blish, James : FALLEN STAR |
Four Square, London, 1961, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 156pp, [iv] ads., #340, ASIN:B001TAMXW8 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant and wrinkling to spine, binding a little rippled, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31561
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blish, James : GALACTIC CLUSTER |
Four Square, London, 1963, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 128pp, 3 story heads in line, ASIN:B001EOG032 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), five short stories, sl. slant and wrinkling to spine, binding a little rippled, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31562
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blish, James : JACK OF EAGLES |
Arrow, London, 1975, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 256pp, ISBN:0099097109 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), spine sunned, sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 31563
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Blish, James : MIDSUMMER CENTURY |
Arrow, London, 1975, 1st in imprint,
paperback, [vi], 106pp, ISBN:0099097206 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 31564
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Blish, James : THE QUINCUNX OF TIME |
Arrow, London, 1976, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 112pp, ISBN:0099132206 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), sl. at to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., a few faint creases to wrappers, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31569
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blish, James : THE SEEDLING STARS |
Arrow, London, 1975, reprint,
paperback, 192pp, ISBN:0099067102 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), spine sl. slanted and rolled, creased and sunned, wrappers lightly creased and rubbed at extrems., old ink price upper wrapper, edges tanned,
reading copy, Book reference no: 31570
- Price: £1.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Blish, James : THEY SHALL HAVE STARS (Cities in Flight 1) |
Arrow, London, 1974, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 181pp, [x] ads., ISBN:0099086700 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), the first volume in the 'Cities in Flight' saga, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 31572
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Blish, James : THEY SHALL HAVE STARS (Cities in Flight 1) |
Arrow, London, 1974, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 181pp, [x] ads., ISBN:0099086700 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), the first volume in the 'Cities in Flight' saga, lightly rubbed at tips, small mark lower edge title,
very good plus, Book reference no: 31573
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Blish, James : TITAN'S DAUGHTER |
Four Square, London, 1963, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 142pp, [ii] ads., #912, ASIN:B001TARQUC : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. ripple to b inding and faint crease upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31574
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blish, James : VOR |
Corgi, London, 1959, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 156pp, [iv] ads., #S681, ASIN:B001EO9LBK : decorative upper wrapper by 'Richards', sl. slant to spine with light rubbing at edges, page edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31575
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blish, James : WELCOME TO MARS |
Sphere, London, 1978, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 156pp inc. 2pp afterword, [iv] ads., ISBN:0722117027 : pictorial upper wrapper by PE, sl. slant to spine, light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31576
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Blish, James : YEAR 2018! (original UK title They Shall Have Stars) |
Four Square, London, 1964, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 159pp inc. 3pp appendix, [i] ads., #954, ASIN:B001EOFESE : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), spine sl. sunned, binding a little rippled, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31577
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blish, James (adapted by) : STAR TREK 10 |
Corgi, London, 1974, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, x, 164pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0552095532 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), tv tie-in, based on the NBC TV series created by Gene Roddenberry, six short stories, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 31568
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Blish, James (adapted by) : STAR TREK 5 |
Bantam Books, New York, 1972, 1st edn. US,
paperback original, viii, 136pp, ASIN:B000NRU9GK : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), tv tie-in, based on the NBC TV series created by Gene Roddenberry, seven short stories, UK price label upper wrapper (25p), sl. slant to spine with light creasing at upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31566
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blish, James (adapted by) : STAR TREK 6 |
Corgi Books, London, 1972, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, x, 149pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0552673641 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), tv tie-in, based on the NBC TV series created by Gene Roddenberry, six short stories, the US Bantam book (April 1972) in Corgi wrappers issued UK August, 1972, light wrinkling at spine and creasing to spine and upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 31567
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Boardman Jnr., Tom (ed.) : AN ABC OF SCIENCE FICTION |
Four Square, London, 1966,
paperback, 295pp, [ii] acknowledgements, [i] ads., #1652, ASIN:B001EO9QYC : pictorial montage upper wrapper, twenty-six short stories, sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31578
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Boardman, Tom (ed) : CONNOISSEUR'S SCIENCE FICTION |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1964, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 234pp, [vi] ads., ASIN:B001TAMEI6 : photo pictorial wrappers, slight roll and slant to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., wrappers a little sunned and edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 20600
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Bonfiglioli, Kyril : SCIENCE FANTASY Volume 22 Number 66 |
Roberts and Vintner, London, 1964,
paperback, 128pp, ASIN:B00123ORTE : decorative upper wrapper by Roger Harris, bi-monthly science fiction collection including eight short stories, wrappers matt finish attracting dust, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 31607
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bonfiglioli, Kyril (ed.) : SCIENCE FANTASY Volume 24 Number 76 |
Roberts and Vintner, London, 1965,
paperback, 127pp, [i] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), monthly science fiction collection of eight short stories, light vertical creasing at upper hinge, sl. ripple to binding, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31939
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bounds, Sydney J. : THE ROBOT BRAINS |
Digit Books / Brown Watson, London, ND (circa 1950's), 1st edn.,
paperback original, 158pp, [ii] ads., ASIN:B000WHAJRK : wraparound pictorial cover art by C. Stewart, several other publishers seem to claim theirs as the first issue in the 1960's but this is an earlier Digit issue priced at 2/-, slant and slight roll to spine, spine relined, lightly rubbed at tips and edges of spine, light creasing at upper hinge, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 32416
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bova, Ben : ORION II - VENGEANCE OF ORION |
Severn House, London, 1988, 1st edn.,
342pp, ISBN:072781611X : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, the sequel to the acclaimed 'Orion' by the six-time Hugo Award winner, lightly rubbed at tips, small area tippex top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: small repaired nick lower panel,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 37070
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bova, Ben : STAR WATCHMAN |
Sphere Books, London, 1977, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 187pp, [v] ads., ISBN:0722117930 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), slight roll and slant to spine, spine a little creased and sunned, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 25925
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Bowles, Steve (ed.) : TWISTERS - Stories of the Sinister and the Macabre |
Fontana Lions, London, 1981, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 121pp, [ii] acknowledgemnts, [v] ads., ISBN:0006717985 : pictorial upper wrapper by Justin Todd, fifteen short stories, slight slant to spine, creasing at upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, ink date, name and address on title,
good plus, Book reference no: 29517
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Bradbury, Ray : THE GOLDEN APPLES OF THE SUN |
Corgi, London, 1956, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., #1241, ASIN:B0000CJHJ4 : pictorial wrappers by 'Richards', twenty short stories, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31583
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bradbury, Ray : THE SILVER LOCUSTS |
Corgi Books, London, 1969, reprint,
paperback, x, 181pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0552082740 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), slight roll and slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges browned,
good, Book reference no: 25927
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bradbury, Ray : THE SMALL ASSASSIN |
Ace Books, New English Library, 1962, 1st thus,
paperback, 144pp, #H521, ASIN:B001KSN698 : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), thirteen short stories, faint vertical crease in spine, binding a little rippled, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31585
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bradley, Marion Zimmer : THE DOOR THROUGH SPACE |
Arrow, London, 1979, 1st edn. UK,
paperback, 141pp, [i] ads., ISBN:009921170X : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a Darkover story, a classic 60's title first issued by Ace as a 'double' with Chandlers 'Rendezvous on a Lost World', this appears to be the first issue on its own, spine sl. slanted and sunned with faint vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good, Book reference no: 31586
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bradley, Marion; May, Julian and Norton, Andre : BLACK TRILLIUM |
Grafton Books / Collins, London, 1991, 1st edn. UK,
[iv], 347pp, [i] blank, ISBN:0246137177 : pale grey cloth lettered in metallic blue, pictorial dustwrapper by Geoff Taylor, a tale of love, magic and treachery, lightly rubbed at tips, faint bump lower tip upper board, edges tanned with slight foxing to upper edge, deeper tan stain to fore-edge, light tan stain along fore-edge final free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 37073
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bradwell, James : LAND OF THE GIANTS - SLINGSHOT FOR A DAVID |
World Distributers, Manchester, ND (copyright 1969), 1st edn.,
paperback original, 144pp, ISBN:0723544085 : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), tv tie-in to the ABC Irwin Allen production, some creasing to wrappers, lightly rubbed at extrems., old ink price upper wrapper, edges tanned, remainder mark upper edge,
good, Book reference no: 31587
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brown, Charles N. (ed.) : ALIEN WORLDS - Three Novellas of Science Fiction by Award Winning Authors |
Mews, London, 1976, 1st thus,
paperback, 144pp, #R440, ISBN:0450000440 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), Marauder by Gregory Benford, The Lion and The Lamb by Fritz Leiber and The Winds at Starmont by Terry Carr, slight slant and sunning to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31588
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Brown, Fredric : PROJECT JUPITER (originally published in the US under the title The Lights in the Sky are Stars) |
Digit Books, London, ND,
paperback, 156pp, [iv] ads., #D173, ASIN:B000WI1FUE : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems., cnrs. of upper wrapper inclined to curl, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 31590
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brunner, John : NO FUTURE IN IT and other science fiction stories |
Panther, London, 1965, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 192pp, ASIN:B000O52UNC : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), eleven short stories, sl. slant to spine with numerous light vertical creases, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31594
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brunner, John : THE STARDROPPER |
Daw Books, New York, 1972, 1st edn. US,
paperback original, 144pp, #23, ASIN:B001TAMF08 : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), UK price label upper wrapper, slant to spine with light vertical crease, a little rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31596
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brunner, John : THE WORLD SWAPPERS |
Ace Books, New York, ND (copyright 1959),
paperback, 153pp, [vii] ads., #G-649, : pictorial upper wrapper by Frank Kelley Freas, edges coloured, slight slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., pages tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31597
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brunner, John : THE WRONG END OF TIME |
Methuen, London, 1976,
paperback, [iv] 185pp, ISBN:0453345807 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), very sl. roll to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, old ink price upper edge,
very good, Book reference no: 31598
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brunner, John : TIMES WITHOUT NUMBER |
Ace Books, New York, ND (copyright 1969),
paperback, 156pp, [iv] ads., #81272, : pictorial wrappers by Don Punchatz, considerably revised and expanded version of the original 1962 text, sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, old ink price half title,
very good, Book reference no: 31599
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brunner, John : TOTAL ECLIPSE |
Orbit, London, 1976, 1st in imprint,
paperback, [iv], 187pp, ISBN:0860078833 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), very sl. roll to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 31600
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brunner, John / Carter, Lin : THE EVIL THAT MEN DO / THE PURLOINED PLANET |
Belmont Tower Books, New York, 1975, reprint,
paperback, 173pp, [iii] ads., : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), spine sl. sunned, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 31595
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Brunner, John / Duncan, Bruce : FATHER OF LIES / MIRROR IMAGE |
Belmont Books, New York, 1968, 1st edn. US,
paperback original, 176pp, : in the Belmont Double series, pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), edges coloured, light verytical creasing at spine and uypper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems.,
good plus, Book reference no: 31593
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Budrys, Algis : THE FALLING TORCH |
Pyramid Books, New York, 1962, 2nd imp.,
paperback, 158pp, [i] ads., #F-693, ASIN:B001TAOROA : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), edges coloured, lightly rubbed at tips, price label for UK market 2/6 upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 31602
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Budrys, Algis : THE FURIOUS FUTURE |
Panther, London, 1966, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 174pp, [i] ads., #2019, ASIN:B000WQTL20 : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), nine short stories, very sl. roll and slant to spine with faint wrinkling, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31603
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Budrys, Algis : THE UNEXPECTED DIMENSION |
Panther, London, 1964, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 125pp, [iii] ads., #1649, ASIN:B000WQTL6Q : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), three short novels and four short stories, very sl. roll and slant to spine with faint wrinkling, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 31604
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bulmer, Kenneth : BEHOLD THE STARS |
Mayflower - Dell, London, 1966, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 126pp, [ii] ads., #0529, ASIN:B001KWZA9I : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, several guillotine nicks upper edge, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31608
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Bulmer, Kenneth : EARTH'S LONG SHADOW |
Digit Books, London, ND (copyright 1960),
paperback, 159pp, [i] ads., #R572, ASIN:B000NVNNUU : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. wrinkling to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 32417
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bulmer, Kenneth : THE CHANGELING WORLDS |
Digit Books, London, ND (copyright 1959),
paperback, 156pp, [iv] ads., #R466, ASIN:B001LRK7EA : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 31612
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bulmer, Kenneth : THE FATAL FIRE |
Digit Books, London, ND (copyright 1960),
paperback, 160pp, #R597, ASIN:B000WQXRHA : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31613
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bulmer, Kenneth : THE SECRET OF Z1 |
Digit Books, London, ND (copyright 1958),
paperback, 156pp, [iv] ads., #R515, ASIN:B0012AD612 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), roll and slant to spine, nicks at tail and repaired tear lower wrapper, well rubbed at extrems., tear in leaf of ads., edges browned,
good reading copy, Book reference no: 31614
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bulmer, Kenneth : THE WIND OF LIBERTY |
Digit Books, London, ND (copyright 1957 and 1961),
paperback, 159pp, [i] ads., #R607, ASIN:B000WQRPR8 : pictorial upper wrapper by 'RAO', contains two short stories, The Wind of Liberty and Don't Cross a Telekine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 32418
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bulmer, Kenneth : TO OUTRUN DOOMSDAY |
New English Library, London, 1975, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 157pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0450020746 : pictorial upper wrapper by Ray Feibush, slight slant and sunning to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., small area rubbing upper wrapper, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31617
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Burgess, Anthony : A CLOCKWORK ORANGE |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (circa 2000), reprint,
trade paperback, 149pp, [ix] ads., ISBN:0140032193 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), rubbed at extrems., creasing to spine and wrappers, light soiling to wrappers, cnrs. inclined to curl, edges tanned,
reading copy, Book reference no: 36629
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Burke, John (ed.) : TALES OF UNEASE |
Pan Books, London, 1970,
paperback, 271pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0330104829 : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), twenty-one short stories, rubbed at extrems. with short nick at tail of upper hinge, some creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, small bookseller stamp half title,
good, Book reference no: 29519
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Burkett Jr., William R. : SLEEPING PLANET |
Panther, London, 1968, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 285pp, [iii] ads., ASIN:B001QMFL46 : decorative montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant and roll to spine with light vertical creasing, wrappers a little rubbed and creased, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 31618
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Campbell Jr., John W. (ed.) : THE FIRST ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICTION ANTHOLOGY |
Four Square, London, 1964,
paperback, 320pp, #1166, ASIN:B00105I198 : decorative upper wrapper, eleven short stories, sl. roll to spine with light vertical creasing, wrappers a little dull and lightly rubbed at extrems., scratch across upper wrapper, pages tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 31619
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Campbell, John W. : THE THING |
Tandem Books, London, 1966, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 220pp, [iv] ads., #T75, ASIN:B000O50QI2 : decorative montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), seven short stories, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. marks and small area surface loss lower wrapper, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31620
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Capon, Paul : THE WORLD AT BAY |
Digit Books, London, 1964, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 158pp, #R863, ASIN:B000OC1TS6 : pictorial upper wrapper by 'Michel', sl. slant and creasing to spine, binding a little rippled, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 32419
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Carnell, John (ed.) : NO PLACE LIKE EARTH - A Science Fiction Anthology |
Panther, London, 1961, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., #1252, ASIN:B001EOJ5J8 : pictorial montage upper wrapper by Everett Raymond Kinstler, ten short stories incl. contributions from Beynon, Wyndham, Clarke and Christopher, lightly rubbed at tips, edges browned, area of abrasion to and adhesion from another book at lower wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 31627
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Carnell, John (ed.) : NO PLACE LIKE EARTH - A Science Fiction Anthology |
Panther, London, 1961, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., #1252, ASIN:B001EOJ5J8 : pictorial montage upper wrapper by Everett Raymond Kinstler, ten short stories incl. contributions from Beynon, Wyndham, Clarke and Christopher, sl. slant and wrinkling to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31628
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Carnell, John (ed.), intro. by John Wyndham : THE BEST FROM NEW WORLDS SCIENCE FICTION |
T. V. Boardman, London, 1955, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 190pp, #163, : pictorial montage upper wrapper, nine short stories, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing at upper hinge, small sello repair to nick at tail of spine, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 31629
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Carnell, John (edited by) : NEW WRITINGS IN S.F. - 1 |
Corgi, London, 1964, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., #GS7083, : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), five short stories, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, light ripple to binding, a little rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 31623
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Carnell, John (edited by) : NEW WRITINGS IN S.F. - 6 |
Corgi Books, London, 1966, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., : decorated wrappers (unattrib.), seven short stories, sl. slant to spine with light vertical crease, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31179
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Carnell, John (edited by) : NEW WRITINGS IN S.F. - 7 |
Corgi, London, 1966, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., #GS7469, : decorated wrappers (unattrib.), seven short stories, a little rubbed at extrems., a little sunned at spine, light crease lower wrapper, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31624
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Carnell, John (edited by) : NEW WRITINGS IN S.F. - 8 |
Corgi Books, London, 1966, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 188pp, [iv] ads., : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), six short stories, slight slant to spine with light vertical crease, faint diag. creases upper cnrs., lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31180
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Carr, Charles [pseud. of Sydney Charles Mason] : COLONISTS OF SPACE |
Ward Lock, London, [1955],
paperback, 193pp, [i] ads., #25, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), priced at 1/6 on upper wrapper, pre-dates the later 'Digit' paperback issue, sl. slant to spine, light creasing at hinges, rubbed at extrems., old price in ink upper wrapper, edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 31630
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Carter, Lin : GIANT OF WORLDS END |
Five Star / PBS, Manchester, 1972, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 141pp, [iii] ads., ASIN:B001F67038 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), light crease upper hinge, spine sunned, circular ink mark upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31632
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Chandler, A. Bertram : INTO THE ALTERNATE UNIVERSE and CONTRABAND FROM OTHER SPACE |
Ace Books, New York, ND (copyright 1964),
paperback, [vi], 309pp, [v] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Rowena Morrill, the fourth book in the saga of Commodore John Grimes, sl. roll to spine with light vertical creasing, some sunning to wrappers with price labels at spine and lower wrapper, small hole upper cnr. upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 31633
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Chandler, A. Bertram : RENDEZVOUS ON A LOST WORLD |
Priory Books, London, ND,
paperback, 124pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31634
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Chandler, A. Bertram : THE DEEP REACHES OF SPACE |
Mayflower-Dell, 1967, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 128pp, #1885-8, ASIN:B00102H4F6 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), faint crease upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, a little bumped lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31635
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Chandler, A. Bertram / Reynolds, Mack : NEBULA ALERT / THE RIVAL RIGELIANS |
Ace Double, New York, ND (copyright 1967),
paperback, 253pp, [iii] ads., #G-632, : pictorial wrappers by Kelly Freas / Peter Michael, edges coloured, two novelletes, light vertical crease in spine, a little rubbed at extrems. with nick in one hinge, light creasing to wrappers (worst scanned),
good, Book reference no: 33108
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Chandler, A. Bertram / Reynolds, Mack : NEBULA ALERT / THE RIVAL RIGELIANS |
Ace Double, New York, ND (copyright 1967),
paperback, 253pp, [iii] ads., #G-632, : pictorial wrappers by Kelly Freas / Peter Michael, edges coloured, two novelletes, lightly rubbed at extrems. with silver fish nibble to lower tip (see scan),
very good, Book reference no: 33109
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Charbonneau, Louis : CORPUS EARTHLING |
Digit Books, London, 1963, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 159pp, [i] ads., #R753, ASIN:B0019399ZE : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a little bumped lower cnr. upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31636
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Charbonneau, Louis : DOWN TO EARTH |
Bantam Books, New York, 1967, 1st edn. US,
paperback original, [iv], 188pp, #F3442 2 ASIN:B001KSKRIG : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), UK price label 3/6 added to upper wrapper, sl. slant to spine, rubbed at extrems. with some sl. surface loss to edges of wrappers, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 31637
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Charles, Neil (pseudonym) : PLANET THA |
Curtis Warren, London, 1953, 1st UK,
paperback, 159pp, [i] ad., : coloured pictorial wrappers, side-stitched binding, (NOTE: the pseudonym 'Neil Charles' was used at different times by Brian Holloway, Dennis Hughes and John W. Jennison when writing for the publisher Curtis Warren and precise authorship of this title has not been established), slight slant to spine, well rubbed at extrems., spine flaking and sello repair at tail of spine, light creasing, lightly soiled, staples rusty and pages tanned,
reading copy, Book reference no: 39727
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cherryh, C. J. : THE TREE OF SWORDS AND JEWELS |
Daw Books, New York, 1983, 1st edn.,
US paperback original, 254pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:-879978503 : pictorial cover-art upper wrapper by Michael Whelan, edges coloured, sl. wrinkle to spine, light crease upper hinge, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good, Book reference no: 25980
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Clarke, A. G. C. : INTO THE DARKNESS |
Digit Books, London, ND (copyright 1961),
paperback, 160pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, light crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31642
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Clarke, Arthur C. : 2010 ODYSSEY TWO |
Granada, London, 1982, 1st edn.,
217pp, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0246119128 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial montage dustwrapper by Michael Whelan, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, price part erased and crossed through,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 37105
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Clarke, Arthur C. : EXPEDITION TO EARTH |
Pan Books, London, 1966, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 174pp, [ii] ads., X462, ASIN:B001TB0HZ2 : pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), eleven short stories, very sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, ink names inside upper wrapper and half title,
very good plus, Book reference no: 31181
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Clarke, Arthur C. : EXPEDITION TO EARTH |
Corgi Books, London, 1959, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 192pp, #S650, ASIN:B0000CK6VQ : pictorial wrappers by 'Richards', eleven short stories, very sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31646
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Clarke, Arthur C. : IMPERIAL EARTH - A Fantasy of Love and Discord |
Pan Books, London, 1977, reprint,
paperback, 287pp, [1] ads., ISBN:0330250043 : pictorial wrapper (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, booksellers stamps on half title,
good, Book reference no: 20696
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Clarke, Arthur C. : IMPERIAL EARTH - A Fantasy of Love and Discord |
Pan Books, London, 1977, 2nd imp.,
paperback, 287pp inc. 3pp acknowledgements and notes, [i] ads., ISBN:0330250043 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 31647
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Clarke, Arthur C. : IMPERIAL EARTH - A Fantasy of Love and Discord |
Gollancz, London, 1975, 1st edn.,
287pp, : russet cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper (unattributed), pre-dates US 1st edition, very slightly cocked, light bump head of spine, foxing upper edge, a few faint fox marks on fore-edge, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 18109
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Clarke, Arthur C. : PRELUDE TO SPACE |
Pan Books, London, 1954, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 156pp, [iv] ads., #301, ASIN:B001R8I4OS : pictorial upper wrapper by Gerard Quinn, sl. slant to wrinkled spine, rubbed at extrems. with repair at tail of spine, several creases to sl. soiled wrappers, edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 31648
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Clarke, Arthur C. : REACH FOR TOMORROW |
Corgi Books, London, 1974, reissued edn.,
paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0552095818 : cloth textured decorated wrappers, twelve short stories, in the Corgi SF Collectors Library series, spine sunned, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31649
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Clarke, Arthur C. : RENDEZVOUS WITH RAMA |
Pan Books, London, 1974, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 252pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0330240242 : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), slant and light creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 31650
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Clarke, Arthur C. : TALES OF TEN WORLDS |
Corgi Books, London, 1971, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 205pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0552086754 : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), fifteen short stories, sl. slant to spine with several vertical creases, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, bookseller stamp half title,
very good, Book reference no: 31652
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Clarke, Arthur C. : THE GHOST FROM THE GRAND BANKS |
Gollancz, London, 1990, 1st edn.,
253pp, ISBN:0575049065 : dark green cloth lettered in silver at spine, col'd decorative dustwrapper by Tom Simpson, a novel about the wreck of the Titanic set in the year 2010, some stitches visible at inner margin front endpapers, faint ink mark top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 37106
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Clarke, Arthur C. : THE SANDS OF MARS |
Sphere, London, 1969, 1st in imprint,
paperback, ASIN:B000GRL7CM : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, light wrinkling and sunning to spine, faint creasing to wrappers, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 20697
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Clarke, Arthur C. : THE SANDS OF MARS |
Pan Books, London, 1964, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 207pp, [i] ads., #X281, ASIN:B0010SGODS : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), very sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips with tiny nick tail upper hinge, faint diag. crease top cnr. upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, ink names inside upper wrapper and on half title,
very good, Book reference no: 31182
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Clarke, Arthur C. : THE SANDS OF MARS |
Sphere, London, 1969, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 207pp, ASIN:B000GRL7CM : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), light crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31655
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Clarke, Susanna : JONATHAN STRANGE AND MR. NORRELL |
Bloomsbury, New York, 2004, 1st edn. US,
[x], 782pp, [viii], frontis and in text half tone ills. by Portia Rosenberg, coloured endpapers, ISBN:1582344167 : black cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, fore-edge uncut, variant ivory rather than black decorated dustwrapper, US 1st precedes the UK edition, heavy, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 37827
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Clement, Hal : CLOSE TO CRITICAL |
Corgi Books, London, 1968, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 158pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0552079154 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. sunning at spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., light foxing upper edge, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31656
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Clement, Hal : CYCLE OF FIRE |
Corgi Books, London, 1966, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 171pp, [v] ads., #GS7417, ASIN:B000WTWG4M : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 31657
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Clement, Hal : CYCLE OF FIRE |
Ballantine Books, New York, ND (copyright 1957), 1st edn.,
paperback original, [iv], 185pp, [ii] ads., #200, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), US import with UK price label added to upper wrapper, faint crease at upper hinge, edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 31658
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Clement, Hal : NEEDLE |
Corgi Boks, London, 1963, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 158pp, [ii] ads., ASIN:B001PYXF9S : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant with light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light crease upper edge upper wrapper, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31660
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Clifton, Mark : EIGHT KEYS TO EDEN |
Pan Books, London, 1965, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 173pp, [iii] ads., #X353, ASIN:B001PCPLJ2 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), very sl. slant to spine, edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 31183
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Clifton, Mark : EIGHT KEYS TO EDEN |
Pan Books, London, 1965, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 173pp, [iii] ads., #X353, ASIN:B001PCPLJ2 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), very sl. roll and slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31662
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Coney, Michael : CHARISMA |
Gollancz, London, 1975, 1st edn.,
224pp, ISBN:057502058X : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd lettered dustwrapper, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: no faults,
very good plus in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 37120
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Conklin, Groff (ed.) : 13 GREAT STORIES OF SCIENCE FICTION |
Coronet / Hodder Fawcett, London, 1967, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 192pp, #2482, ASIN:B001F628G2 : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), thirteen short stories, a little rubbed at extrems. with faint creasing at cnrs., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31664
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Conklin, Groff (ed.) : 4 FOR THE FUTURE |
Consul Books, London, 1961, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 174pp, [ii] ads., #N1018, ASIN:B0016RRPUE : pictorial montage upper wrapper (by 'POW'), four novelettes by Henry Kuttner, Theodore Sturgeon, Poul Anderson and Eric Frank Russell, sl. roll and slant to spine, rubbed at spine ends with sl. chip at tail, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 31663
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Conklin, Groff (ed.) : ANOTHER PART OF THE GALAXY |
Gold Medal / Fawcett, Greenwich - Connecticut, ND (copyright 1966),
paperback, 224pp, : decorated wrappers (unattrib.), edges coloured, six short stories, UK price label upper wrapper, very sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical crease, a little rubbed at extrems., some light creasing at cnrs.,
good plus, Book reference no: 31665
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Conklin, Groff (ed.) : ENEMIES IN SPACE |
Digit Books, London, ND (copyright 1952),
paperback, 159pp, [i] ads., #R577 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), six short stories, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 32420
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Conklin, Groff (ed.) : THE BIG BOOK OF SCIENCE FICTION |
Berkley Medallion, New York, 1964,
paperback, 176pp, #F975, ASIN:B001TAOH36 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), edges coloured, ten short stories, faint crease upper hinge, slight ripple to binding, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good, Book reference no: 31670
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cook, Glen : A SHADOW OF ALL NIGHT FALLING - Book One of the Dread Empire series |
Berkley Books, New York, 1979, 1st edn.,
paperback original, xii inc. map, 240pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:042504260X : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), edges colouered, light vertical crease at upper hinge and faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint marginal mark lower edge prelims.,
very good, Book reference no: 29520
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Coon, Horace : 43,000 YEARS LATER |
Panther, London, 1959, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 158pp, [ii] ads., #975, ASIN:B001U1PZ6C : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), spine sl. wrinkled, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31671
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Cooper, Edmund : A FAR SUNSET |
Coronet, London, 1973, 2nd imp.,
paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0340043644 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), sl. slant with light creasing and sunning to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31755
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cooper, Edmund : A FAR SUNSET |
Hodder, London, 1968, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 189pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0340043644 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. sunning at upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 31672
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Cooper, Edmund : NEWS FROM ELSEWHERE |
Mayflower, London, 1968, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 128pp, ASIN:B001PYRP2G : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), eight short stories, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 31756
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cooper, Edmund : SEA-HORSE IN THE SKY |
Hodder, London, 1970, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 191pp, #12975, ISBN:0340129741 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant with faint creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31757
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Cooper, Edmund : SEED OF LIGHT |
Panther, London, 1960, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., #1094, ASIN:B001IO9S0K : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant and wrinkling to spine, faint creasing to wrappers, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31758
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cooper, Edmund : SEED OF LIGHT |
Panther, London, 1960, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., #1094, ASIN:B001IO9S0K : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant and wrinkling to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31759
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cooper, Edmund : THE LAST CONTINENT |
Hodder, London, 1971, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 191pp, #15091, ISBN:0340150912 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 31760
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cooper, Edmund : THE OVERMAN CULTURE |
Coronet, London, 1974, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0340178604 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), faint creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31761
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Cooper, Edmund : THE TENTH PLANET |
Coronet, London, 1978, 2nd imp.,
paperback, 192pp, ISBN:0340205121 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), sl. slant and faint creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31762
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Cooper, Margaret Chilvers : IT'S ABOUT TIME - A Witches Brew of Comedy, Tragedy and Ghosts |
William Kimber, London, 1980, 1st edn.,
192pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Pat Doyle, a novel of the occult set in a seventeenth century inn on the Cape Cod peninsular, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint bumps upper edges of bds., dustwrapper: lightly rubbed and a little marked at extrems. with some faint creasing,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32163
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Crispin, A. C. : V |
New English Library, London, 1984,
paperback, [x], 402pp, [iv] blank, ISBN:0450057941 : based on Warner's ten hous TV mini series by Kenneth Johnson, slightly rubbed at extrems., light diagonal creasing to lower cnrs. of wrappers,
very good, Book reference no: 20726
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Crossen, Kendell Foster (ed.) : ADVENTURES IN TOMORROW |
Belmont Books, New York, 1968, 1st in imprint US,
paperback, 236pp, [i] ads., ASIN:B001E36YL6 : coloured lettered wrappers, edges coloured, short stories, small UK price label added upper wrapper, sl. slant with light creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31767
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dahl, Roald : ROALD DAHL'S BOOK OF GHOST STORIES |
Jonathan Cape, London, 1983, 1st edn.,
235pp, ISBN:0224021494 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper on embossed grained paper, Roald Dahl's selection of the world's best Ghost Stories , faintly bumped at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: unpriced, a little rubbed at extrems, light soiling,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 37129
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Daley, Brian : FALL OF THE WHITE SHIP AVATAR |
Grafton, London, 1990, 1st edn.,
paperback original 368pp, ISBN:0586206795 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Fred Gambino, the third Alacrity Fitzhugh and Hobart Floyt adventure, slant to spine with light creasing at spine and wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 31768
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dalton, Sean : OPERATION STARHAWKS - Book 5 Destination : Mutiny |
Ace Books, New York, 1991, 1st edn. US,
paperback original, [vi], 181pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0441635814 : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), edges coloured, slant to spine with faint vertical crease, lightly rubbed at tips and slight ripple to binding, small hole punched top cnr. upper wrapper, small UK price label lower wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 31769
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Daniels, Les : THE SILVER SKULL |
Sphere Books, London, 1981, 1st edn.,
paperback original, [ii], 222pp, ISBN:0722128339 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, faint vertical crease in spine, label residue top cnr. upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 29522
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Daventry, Leonard : A MAN OF DOUBLE DEED |
Pan Books, London, 1967, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 174pp, [ii] ads., #X650, ASIN:B0010POY06 : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing to wrappers, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31770
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Davidson, Avram : MUTINY IN SPACE |
Pyramid Books, New York, 1964,
paperback, 159pp, #R-1069, ASIN:B000P3FE1W : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), edges coloured, small UK price label added upper wrapper, sl. slant and sunning to spine, faint creasing to wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips,
good plus, Book reference no: 31771
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Davidson, Avram : RORK! |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1969, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 142pp, ASIN:B001TAIL4W : wraparound decorative cover art by Franco Grignani, lightly rubbed at tips, pages tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 31772
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Davidson, Avram (ed.) : THE BEST FROM FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION - No. 13 |
Panther, London, 1968, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 219pp, [v] ads., #026185, ASIN:B0011MUI94 : decorative upper wrapper, thirteen short stories, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, faint staining to prelims.,
good plus, Book reference no: 31774
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Davies, L. P. : PSYCHOGEIST |
Mayflower-Dell, London, ND (copyright 1966),
paperback, [iv] ads., ASIN:B001EOFMT0 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, faint creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31775
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Davies, L. P. : THE ALIEN |
Sphere, London, 1969, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 157pp, [iii] ads., ASIN:B00158OAMA : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31776
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Davis, Richard (ed.) : SPACE 1 |
Beaver / Hamlyn, London, 1979, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 174pp, [i] ads., #38406, ISBN:0600384063 : pictorial upper wrapper by Peter Elson, eight short stories, sl. slant with light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31778
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
De Timms, Graeme : SPLIT |
Digit Books, London, 1963, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 158pp, #R807, ASIN:B001EOJ6GK : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31788
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
del Martia, Astron : ONE AGAINST TIME |
Trojan, London, ND (circa 1970's),
paperback, 144pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31782
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
del Martia, Astron : ONE AGAINST TIME |
Mayflower, London, 1969, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 140pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0583115225 : pictorial upper wrapper by Bob Haberfield, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31781
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Del Rey, Lester and Van Lhin, Erik : POLICE YOUR PLANET |
New English Library, London, 1978, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., #3297 7, ISBN:0450032957 : pictorial wrappers by Bruce Pennington, sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31787
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Delany, Samuel R. : NOVA |
Sphere, London, 1977, 2nd imp.,
paperback, 224pp, ISBN:0722129114 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at extrems., old ink price upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 31779
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Delany, Samuel R. : THE BALLAD OF BETA-2 and EMPIRE STAR |
Sphere, London, 1977, 1st edn. UK,
paperback, 157pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0722129084 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), two short novels, spine sl. sunned, lightly rubbed at tips, edges lightly tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31780
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Derleth, August (ed.) : BEACHHEADS IN SPACE |
Four Square, London, 1964, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 219pp, [v] ads., ASIN:B001DDZL98 : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), seven short stories, sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31783
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Derleth, August (ed.) : THE TIME OF INFINITY |
Consul, London, 1963, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 205pp, #1268, ASIN:B00193EGOI : pictorial upper wrapper by 'Adams', nine short stories, complementary to 'The Outer Reaches', lightly rubbed at extrems., small dent upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31785
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Derleth, August (ed.) : WORLDS OF TOMORROW |
Four Square, London, 1963, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 160pp, #794, ASIN:B00193CSQQ : pictorial wrappers by Mortelmans, ten short stories, sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31786
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dexter, William : WORLD IN ECLIPSE |
Consul, London, 1962, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 160pp, ASIN:B001TAW9TK : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 31791
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dick, Philip K. : NOW WAIT FOR LAST YEAR |
Macfadden, New York, 1968, 1st in imprint US,
paperback, 224pp, ASIN:B000J124AO : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), edges coloured, very sl. slant to spine, slight ripple to binding, faint creasing to spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good, Book reference no: 31792
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dick, Philip K. : WORLD OF CHANCE |
Panther, London, 1959, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 156pp, [iv] ads., ASIN:B001704152 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), very sl. roll and slant to spine, faint creasing to spine and wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31795
- Price: £25.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dickson, Gordon R. : DORSAI! (also published as The Genetic General) |
Sphere Books, London, 1975, 1st in imprint,
paperback original, 176pp, ISBN:0722129513 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), the third volume of the Dorsai trilogy, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 31796
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Dickson, Gordon R. : NAKED TO THE STARS |
Pyramid, New York, 1961, 1st edn. US,
paperback original, 159pp, [i] ads., #F-682, ASIN:B001OLZBCQ : pictorial upper wrapper by 'EMSH', edges coloured, sl. slant to spine, light creasing upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., pages tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31797
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Dickson, Gordon R. : NECROMANCER |
Mayflower, London, 1963, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., ASIN:B001PYVCSE : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), edges coloured, sl. roll to spine, rubbed at extrems., slight ripple to binding, light creasing to wrappers, bookseller stamp half title, paper tanned,
good, Book reference no: 31799
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dickson, Gordon R. : NECROMANCER |
Mayflower, London, 1963, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., ASIN:B001PYVCSE : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), rubbed at extrems., slight ripple to binding, light creasing to wrappers, remainder marks lower edge, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 31798
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Dickson, Gordon R. : THE ALIEN WAY |
Sphere Books, London, 1979, 1st in imprint,
paperback original, 191pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0722129750 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, light creasing upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good, Book reference no: 31801
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dickson, Gordon R. : THE ALIEN WAY |
Corgi Books, London, 1973, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, [vi], 184pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0552091677 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), light sunning and faint vertical crease to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31802
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Dickson, Gordon R. : THE GENETIC GENERAL |
Digit Books, London, ND (copyright 1960),
paperback, 156pp, [iv] ads., #R437, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31803
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dickson, Gordon R. : THE OUTPOSTER |
Sphere Books, London, 1975, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 187pp, [v] ads., ISBN:0722129556 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), light crease at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31804
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Disch, Thomas M. : THE PRIEST - A GOTHIC ROMANCE |
Millenium / Orion, London, 1994, 1st edn.,
310pp, : bright red cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Les Edwards, pre-dates US 1st edition, very lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 18110
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Donaldson, Stephen : DAUGHTER OF REGALS and other stories |
Fontana, London, 1985, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 349pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0006269856 : wraparound pictorial cover-art (unattrib.), seven short stories, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little tanned,
near fine, Book reference no: 25957
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Donaldson, Stephen : THE GAP INTO CONFLICT : THE REAL STORY |
Fontana, London, 1991, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 207pp, ISBN:000647019X : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the first volume of five in The Gap series, spine slanted with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 31806
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Donaldson, Stephen R. : WHITE GOLD WIELDER |
Collins, London, 1983, 1st edn.,
509pp, [iii] blank, ISBN:0002227150 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Peter Goodfellow/Patrick Mortemore, the third and final book of the Second Chronicles of Thomas Covenant, pages tanned, dustwrapper: unpriced, repaired rub lower cnr. lower flap fold, small scratches lower panel,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 37169
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dozois, Gardner and Effinger, George Alec : NIGHTMARE BLUE |
Fontana, London, 1977, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 190pp, [ii] ads., #4617, ISBN:0006146171 : pictorial upper wrapper by Justin Todd, sl. slant to spine, faint vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightlky rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31808
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dreadstone, Carl (intro. Ramsey Campbell) : THE WEREWOLF IN LONDON |
Universal Books / W. H. Allen, London, 1978, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 156pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0426190270 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), adapted from the screenplay by John Colton, based upon an original story by Robert Harris, very slight flaking at spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 29525
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Du Maurier, Daphne : THE BIRDS and other stories |
Pan Books, London, 1981, 5th imp.,
paperback, 237pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0330250817 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), six short stories, faint vertical crease in spine, faint diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 34885
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Ellison, Harlan : FROM THE LAND OF FEAR |
Belmont Tower, New York, 1973,
paperback, 176pp, ASIN:B0007HZDKI : pictorial upper wrapper by 'Obrien', short stories, UK price label upper wrapper, light creasing upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 31811
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Elton, John : THE GREEN PLANTATIONS |
Ward Lock, London, ND [1956],
paperback, 193pp, #37, ASIN:B0026HE7NQ : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), faint creasing upper hinge and lower cnrs., lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31813
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Elwood, Roger (ed. and intro. by) : INVASION OF THE ROBOTS |
Paperback Library, New York, 1965, 1st in imprint US,
paperback, 157pp, [iii] ads., ASIN:B001U3TGAI : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), eight short stories, edges coloured, added UK price label upper wrapper, vertical crease in spine, a little rubbed at extrems.,
very good, Book reference no: 31814
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Evans, I. O. (ed.) : SCIENCE FICTION THROUGH THE AGES 2 |
Panther, London, 1966, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 171pp, [v] ads., ASIN:B0010ZAMV6 : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), twelve short stories, sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31815
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Fairman, Paul W. : THE WORLD GRABBERS |
Monarch Books, Derby Connecticut, 1964, 1st edn. US,
paperback original, 126pp, [ii] ads., #471, ASIN:B000XADDNS : pictorial upper wrapper by Ralph Brillhart, edges coloured, added UIK price label upper wrapper, faint creasing spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good, Book reference no: 31817
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Fanthorpe, R. Lionel : ASTEROID MAN |
Badger Books / John Spencer, London, ND (early 1960's),
paperback, 142pp, [ii] ads., #SF 35 : pictorial montage wrappers (attributed but illegible), a little rubbed at extrems. with some loss at spine ends, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31820
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Fanthorpe, R. Lionel M.B.I.S. : HYPERSPACE (Hyper Space) |
Badger Books / John Spencer, London, ND (early 1960's),
paperback, 157pp, [iii] ads., #SF 17, : pictorial montage wrappers (unattrib.), title 'Hyper Space' on wrapper and 'Hyperspace' on title page, very sl. slant with light wrinkling to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31821
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Farmer, Philip Jose : THE ALLEY GOD (The Captain's Daughter and The God Business) |
Sphere Books, London, 1972, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 176pp, ASIN:B000CSXL6U : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), three short novels, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 27778
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Farmer, Philip Jose : THE GATE OF TIME |
Quartet Books, London, 1974, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, [vi], 165pp, [v] ads., ISBN:0704311712 : pictorial upper wrapper by Mike Little, sl. roll to faintly creased spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, old ink price upper edge, ink name half title,
good plus, Book reference no: 31824
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Farmer, Philip Jose : THE GATE OF TIME |
Belmont Books, New York, 1970,
paperback, 176pp, ASIN:B000M8E1RS : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), coloured edges, sl. slant to faintly creased spine, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good, Book reference no: 31825
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Farmer, Philip Jose : THE GREEN ODYSSEY |
Sphere, London, 1976, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 157pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0722134401 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll and slant to spine, numerous light creases to wrappers, rubbed at extrems., old ink price upper wrapper, edges tanned,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 31826
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Farmer, Philip Jose : TIME'S LAST GIFT |
Panther, London, 1979, 2nd imp.,
paperback, 173pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0586042091 : pictorial montage upper wrapper by Geoff Cummings, sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, diag. crease lower wrapper, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 31828
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Fast, Howard : THE GENERAL ZAPPED AN ANGEL |
Ace Books, New York, 1978, 2nd imp. US,
paperback, 175pp, ISBN:01441279112 : pictorial upper wrapper by 'Boris', nine short stories, wrinkle in spine, lighly rubbed at tips, light creasing upper wrapper, remainder groove upper edge, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 31830
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Fisher, James P. : THE GREAT BRAIN ROBBERY |
Belmont Books, New York, ND (copyright 1970),
paperback, 154pp, [iv] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (attrib. 'faugisso'?), coloured edges, sl. sunned at spine and edges, small area colour loss upper panel where label removed, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good, Book reference no: 31835
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Foster, Alan Dean : STAR TREK LOG ONE - Beyond the Farthest Star, Yesteryear and One of Our Planets is Missing |
Corgi Books, London, 1975, 1st in imprint,
paperback, [viii], 184pp, ISBN:0552097470 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), slant and sl. roll to spine with light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 31836
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Foster, Alan Dean : THE TAR-AIYM KRANG |
New English Library, London, 1979, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 207pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0450042707 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the first Flinx of the Commonwealth story, roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 31838
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Fox, Gardner F. : KYRIK FIGHTS THE DEMON WORLD |
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1976, 1st edn.,
159pp, ISBN:0214202623 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Jeffrey Jones, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, some thinning top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 37211
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Friedell, Egon (trans. Eddy C. Bertin) : THE RETURN OF THE TIME MACHINE (originally published as Die Reise mit der Zeitmaschine) |
Daw Books, New York, 1972, 1st in imprint US,
paperback, 127pp, frontis and in text line drawings by Karel Thole, [i] ads., ASIN:B000UD4L9I : pictorial montage upper wrapper by Karel Thole, added UK price label upper wrapper, sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31840
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Future, Steve : DOOMED NATION OF THE SKIES |
Pearson, London, ND, 1st UK,
paperback, 64pp, : coloured pictorial wrappers, side-stitched binding, in the 'Tit-Bits Science Fiction Library' series, slight slant to spine, well rubbed at extrems., spine flaking, light creasing, lightly soiled, staples rusty and pages tanned,
reading copy, Book reference no: 39724
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Galouye, Daniel F. : LORDS OF THE PSYCHON |
Bantam Books, New York, 1963, 1st edn. US,
paperback original, [vi], 153pp, [i] ads., ASIN:B000XA1DBM : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), edges coloured, sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good, Book reference no: 31841
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Garrett, Randall : TOO MANY MAGICIANS |
Futura, London, 1980, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 252pp, ISBN:0708880657 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), sl. slant to lightly sunned and creased spine, a little rubbed at extrems.,
good, Book reference no: 31842
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
George, Peter : COMMANDER-1 |
Heinemann, London, 1965, 1st edn.,
253pp, : magenta cloth lettered in silver at spine, wraparound col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, by the co-author of 'Dr. Strangelove', lightly rubbed at tips, foxing to upper edge and a few fox marks for fore and lower edges, single fox marks to each of half title, title and dedication pages, faint foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. and surface, two short closed edge tears, light foxing to reverse,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 37249
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gilliatt, Penelope : ONE BY ONE |
Panther, London, 1967, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 157pp, [i] ads., ASIN:B001UAA3FG : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Sid Sutton, sl. roll and slant to spine with faint vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned and lightly foxed,
good plus, Book reference no: 29526
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Glynn, A. A. ; Wright, Lan ; Hind, Alfred : WORLDS OF FANTASY No 9 : Realm of Danger (AAG), We're Human Too (LW, Rogue Ship (AH), |
John Spencer, London, ND (circa 1954), 1st UK,
paperback, 112pp, [iv] ads., : coloured pictorial wrappers (attribution undecipherable), side-stitched binding, slight slant to spine, well rubbed at extrems., spine flaking, chip lower wrapper and nicks to edges, light creasing, lightly soiled, old sello stains, staples rusty and pages tanned,
reading copy, Book reference no: 39737
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Godwin, Jack : THE INNOCENTS |
Macdonald, London, 1983, 1st hardback edition,
255pp, : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd montage dustwrapper, very lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, two short internally repaired edge nicks,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32159
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Godwin, Tom : THE SPACE BARBARIANS |
Pyramid Books, New York, 1964, 1st edn. US,
paperback original, 169pp, [v] ads., #R.993, ASIN:B000TXNKZK : pictorial wrappers by John Schoenherr, edges coloured, added UK price label upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at extrems., light diag. crease upper cnr. upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 31843
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gordon, Rex : NO MAN FRIDAY |
Corgi Books, London, 1958, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 222pp, [ii] ads., #S569, ASIN:B001R152WC : pictorial upper wrapper by 'Richards', sl. slant to spine, a little bumped at head and a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31844
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gordon, Rex : THE TIME FACTOR |
Panther, London, 1965, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 125pp, [iii] ads., ASIN:B001QMEDVY : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll with light creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31845
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gordon, Rex : THE WORLDS OF ECLOS |
Consul, London, 1961, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 160pp, #SF 1050, ASIN:B001TARH24 : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31846
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gordon, Rex : UTOPIA 239 |
Consul, London, 1961, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 222pp, [ii] ads., #SF 1053, ASIN:B001PYSJ62 : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to with light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, tiny chip upper edge lower wrapper, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 31847
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Goulart, Ron : GADGET MAN |
New English Library, London, ND,
paperback, 111pp, [i] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Tony Masero, a little rubbed at etxrems., faint creasing and old ink price upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 31849
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Grant, Matthew : HYPER-DRIVE |
Digit Books, London, ND (copyright 1962),
paperback, 160pp, #R673, : pictorial upper wrapper by John S. Smith, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint creasing at cnrs., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31850
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gray, Muriel : THE TRICKSTER |
Harper Collins, London, 1994, 1st edn.,
[viii], 567pp, ISBN:0002243261 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo montage dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at spine ends, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., tiny nick top edge upper hinge, slit upper panel, repaired and internally relined to reverse,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 37310
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Greeley, Andrew M. : THE MAGIC CUP |
Futura, London, 1984, 1st edn.,
paperback original, ISBN:0708827365 : pictorial wrappers by Jim Fitzpatrick, re-telling of an Irish legend, remainder mark (black crayon) across lower edge, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good, Book reference no: 21084
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Grey, Charles (pseud. of E. C. Tubb) : SPACE HUNGER |
Milestone, London, 1953, 1st UK,
paperback, 128pp, : coloured pictorial wrappers, side-stitched binding, slight slant to spine, well rubbed at extrems., spine flaking, light creasing, lightly soiled, chip from lower edge of title and following page, staples rusty and pages tanned,
reading copy, Book reference no: 39722
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gridban, Volsted (pseud. of John Russell Fearn) : I CAME - I SAW - I WONDERED |
Scion, London, [1954] 1st UK,
paperback, 126pp, : coloured pictorial wrappers, side-stitched binding, slight slant to spine, well rubbed at extrems., spine flaking, light creasing, lightly soiled, staples rusty and pages tanned,
reading copy, Book reference no: 39733
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gridban, Volsted (pseud. of John Russell Fearn) : THE LONELY ASTRONOMER - An Adam Qirke Adventure |
Scion, London, 1954, 1st UK,
paperback, 128pp, : coloured pictorial wrappers, side-stitched binding, slight slant to spine, well rubbed at extrems., spine flaking, small chip upper edges lower wrapper, lightly soiled, staples rusty and pages tanned,
reading copy, Book reference no: 39718
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Grimwade, Peter : ROBOT |
Star Books, London, 1987, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 144pp, ISBN:0352320362 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, light creasing to spine and wrappers, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 31851
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hadley, Franklin : PLANET BIG ZERO |
Monarch, Derby Connecticut, 1964, 1st edn. US,
paperback original, 126pp, [ii] ads., #431, ASIN:B000O52Y6O : pictorial wrappers by Ralph Brillhart, edges coloured, a little rubbed at extrems., label residue upper wrapper, light ink price lower wrapper, several bookseller stamps on half title, old sello stains inner joints of wrappers,
good plus, Book reference no: 31852
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Haggard, H. Rider : SHE |
Coronet, London, 1976,
paperback, 255pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0340151005 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), vertical crease in spine, a little rubbed at extrems., several creases lower wrapper, edges tanned, ink name top cnr. half title,
good, Book reference no: 29527
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Haile, Terence : SPACE TRAIN |
Digit Books, London, ND (copyright 1962),
paperback, 160pp, #R584, : pictorial upper wrapper by 'RD', sl. slant to spine and faint creasing upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31853
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Haining, Peter (ed. and intro. by) : THE FUTURE MAKERS |
Belmont Books, New York, 1971, 1st edn. US,
paperback original, 174pp, [ii] ads., ASIN:B000GT6BKS : pictorial wrappers by Bill Duca, edges coloured, eight short stories, a little sunned at spine and edges, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good, Book reference no: 31854
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Haldeman, Joe : MINDBRIDGE |
Orbit / Futura, London, 1977, 1st edn.,
paperback original, [viii], 186pp, ISBN:0860079325 : pictorial upper wrapper by 'Kirby', edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 31855
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Hamilton, Edmond : DOOMSTAR |
Belmont Books, New York, 1966, 1st edn. US,
paperback original, 158pp, [ii] ads., ASIN:B000GZHSIQ : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), edges coloured, added UK price label upper wrapper, sl. slant and sunning to spine, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good, Book reference no: 31857
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hamilton, Edmond : OUTSIDE THE UNIVERSE |
Ace Books, New York, ND (copyright 1964), 1st edn. US,
paperback original, 173pp, [iii] ads., #F.271, : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), edges coloured, added UK price label upper wrapper, a little rubbed at tips, foxing half title,
very good, Book reference no: 31858
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hamilton, Edmond : STARWOLF # 1 - THE WEAPON FROM BEYOND |
Ace Books, New York, ND (copyright 1967),
paperback, 158pp, [ii] ads., #G639, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), slant to spine with light creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, bookseller stamps half title,
good, Book reference no: 31861
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hamilton, Edmond : THE VALLEY OF CREATION |
Lancer Books, New York, 1967, 1st in imprint US,
paperback, 159pp, [i] ads., #73-577, ASIN:B001KSLE6A : pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), edges coloured, sl. roll and slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good, Book reference no: 31860
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hand, Elizabeth : AESTIVAL TIDE |
Bantam Books, London, 1992, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, [xii], 399pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0553403508 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Mark Harrison, lightly rubbed at extrems., very slight diag. creases top cnrs. wrappers,
very good plus, Book reference no: 29529
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hanks, Keith : FALK |
Cassell, London, 1972, 1st edn.,
285pp, ISBN:0304290459 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Arthur Wragg, set after 'The Devastation' of Britain, Philip Falk becomes leader of the people in a novel about violence, spirituality, sex and love, edges faintly tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems, laminate a little receded at edges and some lifting at upper hinge,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 37388
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Harness, Charles L. (intro. Brian W. Aldiss) : THE PARADOX MEN |
New English Library, London, 1976, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 159pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0450029964 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), in the SF Master series, light creasing at upper hinge, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31862
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Harris, Walter : THE FIFTH HORSEMAN |
Panther, London, 1976, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 189pp, ISBN:0586043888 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), slant and sl. roll to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 29615
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Harrison, Harry : BILL, THE GALACTIC HERO |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1969, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 174pp, [ii] ads., #2970, ASIN:B000O576WG : decorated wrappers by Franco Grignani, lightly rubbed at tips, edges lightly tanned, light creases cnrs. lower wrapper, ink name inside upper wrapper and on half title,
very good, Book reference no: 31187
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Harrison, Harry : CAPTIVE UNIVERSE |
Sphere Books, London, 1978, 2nd imp.,
paperback, [vi], 185pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0722144237 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), faint crease in spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31875
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Harrison, Harry : DEATHWORLD |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1963, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 158pp, [ii] ads., #2095, ASIN:B000K5OX2 : decorative upper wrapper based on Pavel Tchelitchev's 'Citron', slant, roll and light creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems. with short nick at tail of spine, edges tanned and foxed, chip to lower cnr. ads. page,
reading copy, Book reference no: 20917
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Harrison, Harry : DEATHWORLD |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1963, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 158pp, [ii] ads., #2095, ASIN:B000K5OX2 : decorative upper wrapper based on Pavel Tchelitchev's 'Citron', lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 31876
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Harrison, Harry : DEATHWORLD 2 |
Sphere Books, London, 1974, 2nd imp.,
paperback, 160pp, ISBN:0722143516 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), slant to spine, creasing at hinges, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 31877
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Harrison, Harry : IN OUR HANDS, THE STARS |
Arrow Books, London, 1986, 3rd imp.,
paperback, 217pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0099104504 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), slant with light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 31878
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Harrison, Harry : INVASION EARTH |
Sphere Books, London, 1984, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, [vi], 150pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0722145322 : Pictorial upper wrapper by 'PE', light vertical creasing to spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31879
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Harrison, Harry : ONE STEP FROM EARTH |
Arrow Books, London, 1975, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 210pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0099104601 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), nine short stories, sl. slant and creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 31881
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Harrison, Harry : PLANET OF THE DAMNED (originally published in UK as Sense of Obligation) |
Orbit / Futura, London, 1977, 2nd imp.,
paperback, [vi], 169pp, ISBN:0860078558 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31864
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Harrison, Harry : STAR SMASHERS OF THE GALAXY RANGERS |
Orbit / Futura, London, 1977, 2nd imp.,
paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0860078507 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, ripple to lower wrapper, edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 31865
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Harrison, Harry : STARWORLD - Volume 3 in the To The Stars trilogy |
Panther, London, 1986, 3rd imp.,
paperback, 208pp, ISBN:0586050531 : pictorial upper wrapper by Peter Gudynas, light crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31866
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Harrison, Harry : THE JUPITER LEGACY (originally published as Plague From Space) |
Sphere Books, London, 1972, 1st in imprint,
paperback, [vi], 154pp, ISBN:0722143583 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31867
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Harrison, Harry : THE TECHNICOLOR TIME MACHINE |
New English Library, London, 1970, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 142pp, [ii] ads., #2665, ISBN:0450005038 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), slight slant to sunned spine, lightly rubbed at tips, light diag. creasing lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31871
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Harrison, Harry (ed.) : NOVA 2 |
Sphere Books, London, 1975, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 220pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0722143206 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), fourteen short stories, sl. slant to spine with faint vertical creasing, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 31880
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Harrison, Harry and Aldiss, Brian (edited by) : THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION, No. 2 |
Sphere Books, London, 1969, 1st thus,
paperback, 207pp, ASIN:B0014MRWHW : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll and slant to lightly runned spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., lower cnr. inclined to curl, edges tanned,
good plus Book reference no: 31189
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Harrison, Harry and Alldiss, Brian (ed.) : THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION No. 2 |
Sphere Books, London, 1969, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 207pp, [i] ads., ASIN:B0014MRWHW : decorative upper wrapper, thirteen short stories, reviews of the Stanley Kubrick film 2001 : A Space Odyssey, sl. roll to sunned spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31873
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Heard, H. F. : DOPPELGANGERS |
Ace Books, New York, ND (copyright 1947),
paperback, 253pp, [iii] ads., #M-142, : pictorial upper wrapper by Jerome Podwil, edges coloured, added UK price label upper wrapper, sl. slant and creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 31884
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Heinlein, Robert : THE GREEN HILLS OF EARTH |
Pan Books, London, 1956, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., #377, ASIN:B000J5LE2O : pictorial upper wrapper by 'Gordon', sl. roll to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31892
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Heinlein, Robert : THE MAN WHO SOLD THE MOON |
Pan Books, London, 1963, re-set edn.,
paperback, 238pp, [ii] ads., #X227, ASIN:B0010TR9RW : pictorial upper wrapper by W. F. Phillips, six short stories, very sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 31893
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Heinlein, Robert A. : BETWEEN PLANETS |
New English Library, London, 1971, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 174pp, [ii] ads., #2838, ISBN:0450006514 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31899
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Heinlein, Robert A. : BEYOND THIS HORIZON |
Panther, London, 1975, 3rd imp.,
paperback, 204pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0586023488 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, ink name half title,
good, Book reference no: 31900
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Heinlein, Robert A. : BEYOND THIS HORIZON |
Panther, London, 1974, 2nd imp.,
paperback, 204pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0586023488 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine with vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., spine sunned and edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 31901
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Heinlein, Robert A. : HAVE SPACE SUIT - WILL TRAVEL |
New English Library, London, 1971, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 175pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0450007294 : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), sl. roll and slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 31905
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Heinlein, Robert A. : RED PLANET |
Pan Books, London, 1967, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 173pp, [iii] ads., #X712, ASIN:B000O50SU8 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 31908
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Heinlein, Robert A. : STARMAN JONES |
New English Library, London, 1976, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 207pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0450030407 : pictorial upper wrapper by Pauline Jones, sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31888
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Heinlein, Robert A. : THE DAY AFTER TOMORROW (originally published as Sixth Column) |
New English Library, London, 1972, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 141pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0450010856 : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), very sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips and some flecks of surface loss around hinges, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31890
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Heinlein, Robert A. : THE PUPPET MASTERS |
Panther, London, 1960, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., #1001, ASIN:b0010TP6M2 : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, numerous vertical creases and some staining to spine, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 31894
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Heinlein, Robert A. : WALDO and MAGIC, INC. |
Pyramid Books, New York, 1963, 1st in imprint US,
paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., #F.859, ASIN:B00193I8WO : pictorial upper wrapper 'Gaughan', two short novels, edges coloured, added UK price label upper wrapper, a little sun darkened at spine with horzontal crease, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good, Book reference no: 31897
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Herbert, Frank : HERETICS OF DUNE |
Gollancz, London, 1984, 2nd imp.,
384pp, ISBN:0575034238 : bright red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Jim Burns, slightly cocked, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, repaired nick in upper hinge, spine sunned,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 37401
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Herbert, Frank : THE DRAGON IN THE SEA |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1963, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 219pp, [iii] ads., #1886, ASIN:B000XCQ9AO : pictorial upper wrapper shows an extract from Underwater Garden by Paul Klee, sl. roll and sunning to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31910
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Herbert, Frank : THE EYES OF HEISENBERG |
New English Library, London, 1976, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 174pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0460026582 : wraparound pictorial cover-art (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems., light diag. crease top cnr. upper wrapper, spine sunned,
very good, Book reference no: 25986
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Herbert, Frank : THE GREEN BRAIN |
New English Library, 1973, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 158pp, [ii] ads., head-piece in line, : pictorial upper wrapper by Bruce Pennington, light creasing at upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31911
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Herbert, Frank : THE SANTAROGA BARRIER |
New English Library, London, 1971, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 2911, :
very good, Book reference no: 20938
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Herbert, James : THE GHOSTS OF SLEATH |
Harper Collins, London, 1999,
409pp, decorative initial capitals to each chapter and a final tailpiece, ISBN:0261672827 : dark brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Bill Gregory, a chilling novel of Psychic Investigatation into a small village in the Chiltern Hills, full number string from '1' but a later publishing date than the 'first' and none of the enhancements of decorated endpapers, head and tail bands, embossed dustwrapper, edges very sl. tanned, dustwrapper: spine sl. sunned,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 37402
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Herbert, James : THE GHOSTS OF SLEATH |
Harper Collins, London, 1994, 1st edn.,
409pp, pictorial free endpapers, decorative initial capitals to each chapter and a final tailpiece, ISBN:0002242869 : dark brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative coloured head and tail bands, embossed pictorial dustwrapper by Bill Gregory, a chilling novel of Psychic Investigatation into a small village in the Chiltern Hills, edges very sl. tanned, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 37403
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Herbert, James : THE SPEAR |
New English Library, London, 1980, 1st in imprint,
paperback, :
good, Book reference no: 20937
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Herzog, Arthur : HEAT |
Pan Books, London, 1978,
paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., : col'd decorated wrappers (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 25692
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Herzog, Arthur : THE SWARM |
Pan Books, London, 1976, 3rd imp.,
paperback, 221pp incl. glossary, [iii] ads., ISBN:0330246860 : coloured pictorial wrappers, edges sl. tanned, ownership stamp inside upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 37918
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Herzog, Arthur : THE SWARM |
Pan Books, London, 1976, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 221pp inc. 3pp glossary, [iii] ads., : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 25693
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hitchcock, Alfred (presents) : STORIES FOR LATE AT NIGHT - Part One |
Pan Books, London, 1965,
paperback, 285pp, : 13 short stories and 2 novelettes, including The Fly by George Langelaan, cover art by Glenn Steward, lightly rubbed at tips, light bump lower cnr., ink initials inside upper wrapper, half title and lower wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 24849
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Hitchcock, Alfred (presents) : STORIES MY MOTHER NEVER TOLD ME - Part One |
Pan Books, London, 1967,
paperback, 255pp, : 15 short stories and a novelette, cover art by Glenn Steward, lightly rubbed at extrems., tiny nick fore-edge title, ink initials inside upper wrapper, half title and lower wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 24851
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Hitchcock, Alfred (presents) : STORIES NOT FOR THE NERVOUS - Part One |
Pan Books, London, 1968, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 187pp, : 10 short stories and 2 novelettes, cover art by Glenn Steward, lightly rubbed at tips, tiny nick tail of spine, ink initials inside upper wrapper and half title,
very good plus, Book reference no: 24850
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hitchcock, Alfred (presents) : STORIES THEY WOULDN'T LET ME DO ON TV |
Pan Books, London, 1967,
paperback, 378pp, : 25 short stories, cover art by S. R. Boldero, lightly rubbed at extrems., ink initials inside upper wrapper, half title and lower wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 24852
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Holly, J. Hunter : ENCOUNTER |
Monarch Books, Derby Connecticut, 1962, 1st in imprint US,
paperback, 142pp, [ii] ads., #240, : pictorial wrappers by Jack Schoenherr, edges coloured, added UK price label upper wraper, a little rubbed at extrems., ink numerals upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 31914
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Holly, J. Hunter : THE DARK PLANET |
Macfadden-Bartell, New York, 1971, 1st in imprint US,
paperback, 144pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), edges coloured, sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., diag creasing lower cnr. upper wrapper, ink letters upper wrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 31915
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Holly, J. Hunter : THE TIME TWISTERS |
Avon Books, New York, ND (copyright 1964),
paperback, 160pp, : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), edges coloured, spine sl. sunned, lightly rubbed at tips and faint creasing upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 31916
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Holt, Conrad G. (pseud. of John Russell Fearn) : COSMIC EXODUS |
Pearson, London, ND, 1st UK,
paperback, 64pp, : coloured pictorial wrappers, side-stitched binding, in the 'Tit-Bits Science Fiction Library' series, slight slant to spine, well rubbed at extrems., spine flaking with sello stain at tail, light creasing, lightly soiled, pages tanned,
reading copy, Book reference no: 39728
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Howard, Ivan (ed.) : 6 AND THE SILENT SCREAM |
Belmont Books, New York, 1963, 1st edn. US,
paperback, 173pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial wrappers, edges coloured, six novelettes, added UK price label upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good, Book reference no: 31918
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Howard, Ivan (ed.) : ESCAPE TO EARTH |
Belmont Books, New York, 1963, 1st edn. US,
paperback original, 173pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial wrappers by 'Emsh', designed by Irving Bernstein, edges coloured, six novelets, added UK price label upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips and faint creasing upper hinge,
very good, Book reference no: 31917
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Hoyle, Fred and Geoffrey : FIFTH PLANET |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1965, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 2244, :
good plus, Book reference no: 20968
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Hoyle, Fred and Geoffrey : FIFTH PLANET |
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1965, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 221pp, [iii] ads., #2244, : pictorial wrappers based on 'L'Oiseau Fleur' by Magritte, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, spine slightly sunned, faint crease at upper hinge,
very good plus, Book reference no: 37920
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hoyle, Trevor : EARTH CULT |
Panther, London, 1979, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 189pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Peter Elson, sl. slant with light vertical creasing and some sunning to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 31922
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hoyle, Trevor : Q : THROUGH THE EYE OF TIME |
Panther, London, 1977, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 173pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Peter Gudynas, the second novel in the 'Q' series, slant to spine with light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 31923
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hubbard, L. Ron : SLAVES OF SLEEP |
Lancer Books, New York, 1967, 1st in imprint US,
paperback, 176pp, #73-573, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), edges coloured, added UK price label upper wrapper, very sl. roll and slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good, Book reference no: 31925
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hughes, Rhiannon (ed.) : LEGENDS OF THE MIST |
New English Library, 1972, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 156pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), a collection of welsh folk tales and legends, rubbed at extrems. with sl. surface loss in places, diag. crease lower wrapper, edges tanned and a little foxed, ink name inside upper wrapper and numerals half title,
good plus, Book reference no: 29530
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hyde, John : THE PREDICTION |
Futura, London, 1980, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 316pp, 1pp acknowledgements, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), very sl. roll and slant to spine with vertical crease, rubbed at extrems. with light creasing at edges,
good, Book reference no: 29531
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Jakes, John : BLACK IN TIME |
Paperback Library, New York, 1970, 1st edn. US,
paperback original, 171pp, [iv] ads., #63-426, : pictorial wrappers by Steele Savage, edges coloured, sl. roll and slant to spine with light creasing at spine and upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, old ink price upper wrapper,
good, Book reference no: 31927
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Jakes, John : BLACK IN TIME |
Paperback Library, New York, 1970, 1st edn. US,
paperback original, 171pp, [iv] ads., #63-426, : pictorial wrappers by Steele Savage, edges coloured, sl. roll and slant to spine with light creasing at spine and upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems.,
good plus, Book reference no: 31928
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Jakes, John : WHEN THE STAR KINGS DIE |
Ace Books, New York, ND (copyright 1967), 1st edn. US,
paperback original, 160pp, frontis in line, : pictorial upper wrapper by 'Gaughan', edges coloured, lightly creases at lower hinge, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good plus, Book reference no: 31929
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
James, Dr. Montague Rhodes : GHOST STORIES OF AN ANTIQUARY |
Penguin Harmondsworth, 1937, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 256pp, : Penguin orange and white livery, eight short stories, nick at tail of lower hinge, light foxing to wrappers, spine sl. sunned and wrinkled, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 31338
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
James, Laurence : SIMON RACK - EARTH LIES SLEEPING |
Sphere Books, London, 1974, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 159pp. : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the first Simon Rack novel, sl. slant to sunned spine, lightly rubbed at tipes, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31930
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
James, Laurence : SIMON RACK - NEW LIFE FOR OLD |
Sphere Books, London, 1975, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 142pp, [i] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the fifth Simon Rack novel, very sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., diag. creasing upper wrapper, a little sunned lower wrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 31931
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
James, Laurence : SIMON RACK - PLANET OF THE BLIND |
Sphere Books, London, 1975, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 142pp, [i] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the fourth Simon Rack novel, sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 31932
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
James, M. R. : SELECTED GHOST STORIES |
Senate / Randon House, London, 1996 reprint,
trade paperback, 394pp, : pictorial wrappers, 16 ghost stories first published as The Collected Ghost Stories of M. R. James in 1931, lightly rubbed at tips, diag. crease lower cnr. lower wrapper, light stain lower wrapper and final page,
very good, Book reference no: 28112
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
James, P. D. : THE CHILDREN OF MEN |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1993, 1st in imprint,
paperback, [viii], 351pp, [v] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper, sl roll and slant to spine with numerous light vertical creases, rubbed at extrems., diag. crease lower wrapper, edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 29533
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Janifer, Laurence M. : IMPOSSIBLE? |
Belmont Books, New York, 1968, 1st in imprint US,
paperback, 159pp, [i] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), edges coloured, fifteen short stories, added UK price label upper wrapper, very sl. slant to spine, light creasing upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., some loss to UK price label,
good, Book reference no: 31933
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Janifer. Laurence M. : THE WONDER WAR |
Pyramid Books, New York, 1964, 1st edn. US,
paperback original, 128pp, #F.963, : pictorial upper wrapper by 'EMSH', edges coloured, added UK price label upper wrapper, spine sl. sun darkened, lightly rubbed at extrems., light diag. crease upper cnr. upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 31936
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Jones, D. F. : COLOSSUS |
Pan Books, London, 1968, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 221pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), very sl. roll to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 31937
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Jones, Raymond F. : THE NON-STATISTICAL MAN |
Belmont Books, New York, 1964, 1st in imprint US,
paperback, 158pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), edges coloured, four short stories, added UK price label upper wrapper, light vertical crease at upper hinge, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good, Book reference no: 31938
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Judd, Cyril : OUTPOST MARS |
Four Square Books, London, 1966, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 187pp, [v] ads., #1585, : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Bob Wright, lightly rubbed at extrems., upper edge upper wrapper a little soiled, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31941
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Kahn, James : WORLD ENOUGH, AND TIME |
Grafton Books, London, 1988,
paperback, 352pp, : pictorial upper wrapper by Kevin Twedell, faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., remainder marks upper and lower edges,
very good, Book reference no: 29535
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Kelley, Leo P. : THE EARTH TRIPPER |
Coronet, London, 1974, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 159pp, [i] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), very sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31943
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Kern, Gregory : F.A.T.E. 1 - GALAXY OF THE LOST |
Mews Books and New English Library, Connecticut and London, 1976, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 110pp, frontis in line, [ii] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), a Captain Kennedy novel, very sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 31944
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Kern, Gregory : F.A.T.E. 2 - SLAVE SHIP FROM SERGAN |
Mews Books and New English Library, Connecticut and London, 1976, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 110pp, frontis in line, [ii] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), a Captain Kennedy novel, very sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, slight mis-registration of printed wrappers,
good, Book reference no: 31945
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Kern, Gregory : F.A.T.E. 2 - SLAVE SHIP FROM SERGAN |
Mews Books and New English Library, Connecticut and London, 1976, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 110pp, frontis in line, [ii] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), a Captain Kennedy novel, very sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, old ink price upper wrapper, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 31946
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Kern, Gregory : F.A.T.E. 3 - MONSTER OF METELAZE |
Mews Books and New English Library, Connecticut and London, 1976, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 112pp, frontis in line, : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), a Captain Kennedy novel, very sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31947
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Kern, Gregory : F.A.T.E. 4 - ENEMY WITHIN THE SKULL |
Mews Books and New English Library, Connecticut and London, 1976, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 110pp, frontis in line, [ii] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), a Captain Kennedy novel, very sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., old ink price upper wrapper, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 31949
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Kern, Gregory : F.A.T.E. 4 - ENEMY WITHIN THE SKULL |
Mews Books and New English Library, Connecticut and London, 1976, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 110pp, frontis in line, [ii] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), a Captain Kennedy novel, very sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31948
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Kern, Gregory : F.A.T.E. 6 - SEETEE ALERT! |
Mews Books and New English Library, Connecticut and London, 1976, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 111pp, frontis in line, [i] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover art by Tim White, a Captain Kennedy novel, very sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31951
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
King, Stephen : CARRIE |
New English Library, London, 1983,
paperback, 222pp, : pictorial wrappers, tie-in witn feature film of the same name with three stills on lower wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, light diag crease lower cnr. upper wrapper and very faint vertical creasing to spine,
very good, Book reference no: 20005
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
King, Stephen : CUJO |
Warner Books, London, 1992, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 345pp, [vii] ads., ISBN:0708821715 : coloured and embossed decorative wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 37917
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
King, Stephen : DIFFERENT SEASONS |
Futura, London, 1983, reprint,
paperback, 560pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), four short stories, sl. roll with vertical creasing to spine and upper hinge, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned and lightly foxed,
good, Book reference no: 29536
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
King, Stephen : MISERY |
New English Library, London, 1988,
paperback, :
very good, Book reference no: 20003
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
King, Stephen : THE DEAD ZONE |
Futura, London, 1985,
paperback, [x], 467pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), film tie-in starring Christopher Walken and Martin Sheen, sl. roll with vertical creasing to spine and across upper wrapper, rubbed at extrems., edges lightly tanned,
good, Book reference no: 29538
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Kippax, John : WHERE NO STARS GUIDE |
Pan Books, London, 1975, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 155pp inc. 1pp by Dan Morgan, [iv] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the fourth Venturer Twelve story, sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31953
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Knight, Damon : A FOR ANYTHING |
Four Square Books, London, 1961, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 160pp, #382, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, sl. ripple to binding, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31958
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Knight, Damon : ANALOGUE MEN |
Sphere Books, London, 1967, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 191pp, [i] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), spine slanted with light creasing at upper hinge, rubbed at extrems., wrappers a little soiled, edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 31957
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Knight, Damon : BEYOND THE BARRIER |
Corgi Books, London, 1966, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 123pp, [v] ads., #GS7502, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), roll and slant to spine, light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 31960
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Knight, Damon : BEYOND THE BARRIER |
Hamlyn, London, 1978, 1st in imprint,
paperback, [iv], 152pp, [iii] ads., #31460, : wraparound pictorial cover art by Peter Jones, very sl. roll and slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31956
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Knight, Damon : IN DEEP |
Corgi Books, London, 1966, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 174pp, [ii] ads., #GS7399, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), seven short stories, light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips with faint diag. crease lower cnrs., edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31959
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Knight, Damon : MIND SWITCH |
Berkley Medallion, New York, ND (copyright 1965),
paperback, 144pp, , # F1160, : pictorial montage wrappers (unattrib.), edges coloured, added UK price label to upper wrapper, sl. wrinkling to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, with faint creasing to wrappers,
very good, Book reference no: 31955
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Knight, Damon : OFF CENTER / THE RITHIAN TERROR |
Ace Double, New York, ND (copyright 1965), 1st edn. US,
paperback original, 252pp, chapter heads by Jack Gaughan, [iv] ads., : pictorial wrappers by Jack Gaughan, two novellettes, edges coloured, added UK price label to Off Center wrapper, very sl. roll and faint crease to spine, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good, Book reference no: 31962
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Knight, Damon (ed.) : ORBIT ONE |
Panther, London, 1967, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 156pp, [iv] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), nine short stories, faint creasing to wrappers, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31961
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Knight, Damon (ed.) : ORBIT TWO (2) |
Panther, London, 1970, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 204pp, [iii] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), ten short stories, a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. flaking at edges of spine, edges sl. tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 31963
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Knight, Damon (edited by) : ORBIT ONE |
Panther, London, 1967, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 156pp, [iv] ads., : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), nine short stories, sl. roll to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 31194
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Knight, Damon (edited by) : TOMORROW X 4 |
Coronet, London, 1967, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 176pp, : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), four short stories, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, diag. creasing lower wrapper, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 31195
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Koontz, Dean : DARK RIVERS OF THE HEART |
Headline, London, 1995,
paperback, :
fine, Book reference no: 21984
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Koontz, Dean R. : WATCHERS |
Headline, London, 1989,
paperback, 507pp, [v] ads., : pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine, Book reference no: 25987
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Koontz, Dean R. : HIDEAWAY |
Headline, London, 1992, 1st edn.,
307pp, ISBN:0747204810 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Graham Potts, edges very sl. tanned, dustwrapper: small repaired nick lower edge lower flap fold,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 37468
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Kornbluth, C. M. : THE MINDWORM - A Collection of the Best Science Fiction Stories |
Tandem, London, 1967, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 191pp, #T118, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), eleven short stories, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. foxed and tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31965
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Kornbluth, C. M. : THE SYNDIC |
Sphere Books, London, 1968, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 160pp, : photo pictorial upper wrapper by David Davies, spine sl. sunned, a little rubbed at extrems., wrappers sl. soiled,
good plus, Book reference no: 31966
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Kornbluth, C. M. and Pohl, Frederik : WOLFBANE |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 160pp, #2561, : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, ink name inside upper wrapper and on half title,
very good, Book reference no: 31218
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Kring, Michael : Space Maverick #2 - CHILDREN OF THE NIGHT |
Stoneshire, London, 1983, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 192pp. : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), faint crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 31969
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Kring, Michael : THE SPACE MAVERICKS |
Ace / Stoneshire, London, 1984, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 192pp, : pictorial upper wrapper, spine slanted and creased, rubbed at extrems., wrappers sl. soiled, edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 31968
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Kring, Michael : THE SPACE MAVERICKS |
Leisure Books, New York, ND (copyright 1980),
paperback, 192pp, : pictorial upper wrapper, edges coloured, sl. slant to spine, light crease at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good, Book reference no: 31967
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Kurland, Michael : TRANSMISSION ERROR |
Pyramid Books, New York, 1970, 1st edn. US,
paperback original, 157pp, [i] ads., : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), edges coloured, slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., spine sunned,
good plus, Book reference no: 31970
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Kuttner, Henry : BYPASS TO OTHERNESS |
Consul, Books London, 1963, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 155pp, [v] ads., #1269, : decorative montage upper wrapper, eight short stories, spine a little sunned, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31972
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Kuttner, Henry : FURY |
Digit Books, London, ND (copyright 1947),
paperback, 156pp, [iv] ads., #R413, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), very sl. slant to spine, faint crease upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31973
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Kuttner, Henry and Moore, C. L. : NO BOUNDARIES |
Consul Books, London, 1961, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 160pp, #SF1025, : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), four short stories, faint crease upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 31974
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Landis, Arthur H. : CAMELOT IN ORBIT |
Daw Books, New York, 1978, 1st edn. US,
paperback original, 175pp, half tone frontis, [i] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Don Maitz, edges coloured, spine sun darkened, slanted and lightly creased, rubbed at extrems., old ink price upper wrapper,
good, Book reference no: 31977
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lang, King (pseud. of David Arthur Griffiths) : GYRATOR CONTROL |
Curtis Warren, London, [1951], 1st UK,
paperback, 112pp, : coloured pictorial wrappers, side-stitched binding, slight slant to spine, well rubbed at extrems., spine flaking and small chip upper cnr., faint creasing, lightly soiled, old sello inside wrappers, staples rusty and pages tanned,
reading copy, Book reference no: 39732
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lang, King (pseud. of David Arthur Griffiths) : ROCKET INVASION |
Curtis Warren, London, 1953, 1st UK,
paperback, 111pp, [i] ad., : coloured pictorial wrappers, side-stitched binding, slight slant to spine, well rubbed at extrems., spine flaking, faint creasing, lightly soiled, old sello inside wrappers, staples rusty and pages tanned,
reading copy, Book reference no: 39730
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Langart, Darrel T. : ANYTHING YOU CAN DO ... |
Mayflower-dell, London, 1963, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 190pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Sam Sullivan, sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31978
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Laumer, Keith : THE GREAT TIME MACHINE HOAX |
Ace Books, New York, 1978, 1st in imprint US,
paperback, [vi], 210pp, [viii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Gary Cooley, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, well rubbed at extrems., paper tanned,
good, Book reference no: 31983
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Laumer, Keith : THE GREAT TIME MACHINE HOAX |
Ace Books, New York, 1978, 1st in imprint US,
paperback, [vi], 210pp, [viii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Gary Cooley, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., paper tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 31982
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Laumer, Keith : WORLDS OF THE IMPERIUM |
Ace Books, New York, ND (copyright 1962),
paperback, 133pp, [ix], #M-165, : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), edges coloured, added UK price label, slant to spine with light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
good plus, Book reference no: 31984
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lee, Christopher and Parry, Michel : ARCHIVES OF EVIL |
Allen, London, 1977, 1st edn.,
172pp, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Les Edwards, a selection of 11 tales of previously published terror with an introduction by Christopher Lee, v. sl. cocked, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 24961
- Price: £17.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Leiber, Fritz : SHIP OF SHADOWS |
Victor Gollancz, London, 1979, 1st thus,
253pp, ISBN:0575027096 : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Fred Gambino, a collection of six of his award winning stories: Ship of Shadows, Catch that Zeppelin!, Gonna Roll the Bones, Ill met in Lankhmar, Belsen Express and The Big Time, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. impressed mark front hinge,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 37490
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Leiber, Fritz : THE BIG TIME |
New English Library, London, 1969, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 127pp, #2345, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll to sunned spine with light creasing at upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 31986
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Leinster, Murray : INVADERS OF SPACE |
Berkley Medallion, New York, 1964, 1st edn. US,
paperback original, 144pp, #F1022, : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), edges coloured, added UK price label upper wrapper, sl. slant to spine with light creasing at upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems.,
very good, Book reference no: 31987
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Leinster, Murray : MINERS IN THE SKY |
Sphere Books, London, 1968, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 125pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), slant to sunned spine, light creasing at upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 31988
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Leinster, Murray : OPERATION TERROR |
Universal-Tandem, London, 1968, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 160pp, #T.200, : photo pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31989
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Leinster, Murray : S.O.S. FROM THREE WORLDS |
Ace Books, New York, ND,
paperback, 140pp, [iv] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Jack Gaughan, edges coloured, slant to sunned and lightly creased spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 31990
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Leinster, Murray : SPACE GYPSIES |
Sphere Books, London, 1968, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 127pp, [i] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), spine sunned, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31991
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Leinster, Murray : SPACE TUG |
Belmont Books, New York, 1965,
paperback, 157pp, [iii] ads., #B50-632, : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), edges coloured, slant to spine with light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, as little rubbed at tips,
good plus, Book reference no: 31992
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Leinster, Murray : THE BRAIN STEALERS |
Badger / John Spencer, London, 1960, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 140pp, [iii] #SF 33, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems. with faint creasing at cnrs., edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 31994
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Leinster, Murray : THE GREKS BRING GIFTS |
Macfadden Books, New York, 1968, 2nd imp.,
paperback, 143pp, [i] ads., : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), edges coloured, slant to spine with light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, well rubbed at extrems., paper tanned,
good, Book reference no: 31996
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Leinster, Murray (aka William Fitzgerald Jenkins) : THE LAST SPACE SHIP |
Cherry Tree / Kemsley, London, [1952], 1st in imprint,
190pp, [ii] ads., : coloured pictorial wrappers, slant to spine, well rubbed at extrems., spine flaking, light creasing, lightly soiled, pages tanned,
reading copy, Book reference no: 39731
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Leinster, Murray (edited Brian Davis) : THE BEST OF MURRAY LEINSTER |
Corgi Books, London, 1976, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 174pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper, ten short stories, sl. slant with light creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31993
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Lewis, C. S. : OUT OF THE SILENT PLANET |
Pan Books, London, 1980, 23rd imp.,
paperback, 187pp, [v] ads., ISBN:0330021729 : coloured pictorial wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 37919
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Lewis, C. S. : THAT HIDEOUS STRENGTH |
Pan Books, London, 1955, abridged edn., 1st in imprint,
paperback, 252pp, [iv] ads., #321, : pictorial upper wrapper by Sax, the third book of the trilogy after Out of the Silent Planet and Voyage to Venus, sl. wrinkling to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., overall light soiling to wrappers, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33001
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lewis, C. S. : THAT HIDEOUS STRENGTH |
Pan Books, London, 1978, abridged edn., 16th imp.,
paperback, 252pp, [iv] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant with light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31339
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lewis, Richard : DEVIL'S COACH-HORSE |
Hamlyn, London, 1979, 1st edn.,
paperback, original, [vi], 167pp, [i] ads., : pictorial wrappers by Stephen Crisp, a little rubbed at extrems. esp. tail of spine, faint cresing to cnrs., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 29540
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lofts, Norah : GAD'S HALL |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1977, 1st edn.,
254pp, ISBN:034021595X : pale chocolate cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, the story of a possessed house in Suffolk, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges sl. tanned with light foxing, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with sl. loss and several edge tears internally repaired,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 37503
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Long, Frank Belknap : IT WAS THE DAY OF THE ROBOT |
Belmont Books, New York, 1963, 1st in imprint US,
paperback, 141pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), edges coloured, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing to wrappers,
very good, Book reference no: 33002
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lott, S. Makepeace : ESCAPE TO VENUS |
Panther, London, 1958, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 192pp, #786, : pictorial wrappers by 'Kirby', very sl. slant to spine, light vertical creasing to spine with nicks at tail, a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss top cnr. upper wrapper, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 33003
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Lundwall, Sa. J. : ALICE'S WORLD |
Arrow Books, London, 1975, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 112pp, : wraparound pictorial cover art by 'Bergen', sl. slant and sunning to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 33005
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lymington, John : THE COMING OF THE STRANGERS |
Corgi Books, London, 1963, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 142pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Josh Kirby, faint crease in spine, a little rubbed at extrems. esp. tail of spine, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33006
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lymington, John : THE GIANT STUMBLES |
Corgi Books, London, 1961, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 157pp, [iii] ads., #SS1063, : decorated wrappers (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, some rubbing upper wrapper, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33007
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lymington, John : THE GREY ONES |
Corgi Books, London, 1962, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 126pp, [ii] ads., #SS1227, : pictorial upper wrapper by 'Kirby', lightly rubbed at tips, light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33008
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lymington, John : THE NIGHT SPIDERS |
Corgi, London, 1964, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 159pp, [i] ads., : coloured pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), twenty-eight short stories, faint creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 38942
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lymington, John : THE SCREAMING FACE |
Macfadden-Bartell, New York, 1970, 1st in imprint US,
paperback, 144pp, : pictorial upper wrapper, edges coloured, added UK price label upper wrapper, crease across centre of spine, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
good plus, Book reference no: 33009
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lymington, John : THE SLEEP EATERS |
Corgi Books, London, 1964, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 174pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), spine sl. slanted with vertical creasing, rubbed at extrems. with nicks at spine ends, numerous light creases to wrappers, paper tanned,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 31198
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lymington, John : THE SLEEP EATERS |
Corgi Books, London, 1964, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 174pp, [ii] ads., #GS7066, : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 33010
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
MacDonald, John D. : PLANET OF THE DREAMERS |
Viking Press, London, ND,
paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., #S.F.228, : pictorial wrappers by 'RWS', edges coloured, sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing upper wrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 33011
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
MacGregor, Richard : THE DEADLY SUN |
Digit Books, London, 1964, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 158pp, #R856, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at extrems., binding very slightly rippled and very faint crtease upper hinge, edges tanned, original fore-edge trimming at oblique angle,
very good, Book reference no: 33012
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Maddock, Larry : Agent of T.E.R.R.A. #3 - THE EMERALD ELEPHANT GAMBIT |
Ace Books, New York, ND (copyright 1967),
paperback, 158pp inc. 1pp Author's Note, [ii] ads., #G-644, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), edgfes coloured, added UK price label upper wrapper, sl. slant to spine, very faint creases spine and upper wrapper, a little rubbed at extrems.,
very good, Book reference no: 33013
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mahr, Kurt : PERRY RHODAN 22 : THE FLEET OF THE SPRINGERS |
Orbit / Futura, London, 1977, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 125pp, [i] ad., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, faint creasing at upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., old ink price upper wrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 33039
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Maine, Charles Eric : BEAST - Biological Evolutionary Animal Simulation Test |
Hodder Paperbacks, London, 1967, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 190pp, : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, small stab corner of spine/upper wrapper, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33014
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Maine, Charles Eric : CALCULATED RISK |
Corgi Books, London, 1962, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 126pp, [ii] ads., #SS1118, : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), very sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light staining lower wrapper, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 33015
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Maine, Charles Eric : COUNT-DOWN |
Corgi Books, London, 1961, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., #SS971, : pictorial upper wrapper (Richards?), very sl. slant to spine, faint crease upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33016
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Maine, Charles Eric : THE ISOTOPE MAN |
Corgi Books, London, 1959, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., #S631, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), faint creasing upper hinge and top cnr. upper wrapper, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33018
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Maine, Charles Eric : THE MAN WHO OWNED THE WORLD |
Panther, London, 1963, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 123pp, [v] ads., #1610, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), priced for Australia, sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33019
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Maine, Charles Eric : THE MIND OF MR. SOAMES |
Panther, London, 1969, 2nd imp.,
paperback, 192pp, : film tie-in (first thus), photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Terence Stamp in the Columbia Pictures production of the same name, very sl. roll with faint crease to spine, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 31199
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mann, Phillip : WULFSYARN - A Mosaic |
Gollancz, London, 1990, 1st edn.,
287pp, ISBN:0575047674 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by John Brettoner, edges very sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 37534
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mannheim, Karl : WHEN THE EARTH DIED |
Five Star Paperbacks / PBS Ltd., Manchester, 1972, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 128pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33021
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mantley, John : THE 27TH DAY |
Beacon Books / Odhams Press, London, 1958, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 256pp, #B 26, : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33023
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Margulies, Leo (ed.) : 3 FROM OUT THERE |
Panther, London, 1960, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 190pp, [ii] ads., #1057, : pictorial wrappers, three short stories, faint crease in spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33025
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mason, Douglas R. : PITMAN'S PROGRESS |
The Elmfield Press, Morley - Yorkshire, 1976, 1st edn.,
172pp, ISBN:0705700615 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Josh Kirby, a little rubbed and bumped at tips, edges tanbned with a few faint fox marks, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., short repaired nick head of spine,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 37539
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mason, Douglas R. : SATELLITE 54-ZERO |
Ballantine, London, 1971, 1st edn UK,
paperback original, [vi], 185pp, [i] ads., : pictorial wrappers by John Linder, sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33026
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
McCaffrey, Anne : CRYSTAL LINE |
Del Rey / Ballantine, New York, 1992,
294pp, : black cloth backed black paper covered bds. lettered in gilt at spine, col'd head and tail bands, fore-edge uncut, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by 'Rowena', light rub fore-edge lower bd.,
very good plus in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28742
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
McGivern, William P. : SUMMITT |
Collins, London, 1983, 1st edn. UK,
491pp, ISBN:0002222841 : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd decorative lettered dustwrapper by Alan Peacock, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., sunned at spine,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 37559
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
McIntosh, J. T. : THIS IS THE WAY THE WORLD BEGINS |
Corgi Books, London, 1977, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 205pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), light creasing upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33031
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
McIntosh, J. T. : WORLD OUT OF MIND |
Corgi Books, London, 1961, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 188pp, [iv] ads., #SS995, : pictorial upper wrapper by 'Richards', lightly rubbed at extrems., repair to lower edge upper wrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 33032
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mead, Shepherd : THE BIG BALL OF WAX |
Mayflower, London, 1962, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 160pp, #B35, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. ripple to binding, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33033
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Merak, A. J. (pseud. of John S. Glasby) : DARK ANDROMEDA |
Panther Books, London, 1954, 1st UK,
paperback, 159pp, [i] ad., : coloured pictorial wrappers, slight slant to spine, well rubbed at extrems., spine flaking, light creasing, lightly soiled, old sello stains inside wrappers, pages tanned,
reading copy, Book reference no: 39723
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Merril, Judith (ed.) : 9TH ANNUAL S-F |
Mayflower-Dell, London, 1967, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 381pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), twenty-eight short stories, sl. roll and slant to sunned spine, a little rubbed at extrrems., edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 33035
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Merwin Jnr., Sam : THE TIME SHIFTERS |
Lancer Books, New York, ND (copyright 1971),
paperback, 173pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), edges coloured, sl. slant to spine, light creasing at spine and upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., old ink price upper wrapper,
good, Book reference no: 33036
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Miller, Walter M. : THE VIEW FROM THE STARS |
Panther, London, 1968, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 223pp, [i] ads., #23852, : photo pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), nine short stories, very sl. roll to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33037
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Mills, Robert E. : UNDER THE EYE OF NIGHT |
Leisure Books / Nordon Publications, New York, ND (copyright 1980),
paperback, 319pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), spine slanted, vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, rubbed at extrems., remainder mark top edge, edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 29543
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mills, Robert P. (ed.) : THE WORLDS OF SCIENCE FICTION |
Panther, London, 1966, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 288pp, #2124, : decorated wrappers (unattrib.), fifteen short stories, very sl. roll to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing to wrappers, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33038
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Moorcock, Michael (edited by) : BEST S. F. STORIES FROM NEW WORLDS |
Panther, London, 1967, 1st thus,
paperback, 141pp, [iii] ads., : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), seven short stories, sl. slant to spine, light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, faint creasing to wrappers, edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 31207
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Moorcock, Michael (edited by) : BEST S. F. STORIES FROM NEW WORLDS 2 |
Panther, London, 1968, 1st thus,
paperback, 157pp, [iii] ads., : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), thirteen short stories, sl. slant to spine, light vertical creasing at spine, faint creasing to wrappers, edges lightly tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 31208
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Moore, C. E. : DOOMSDAY MORNING |
WDL Books, London, 1960, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 192pp, #SF963, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33041
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Moore, Ward : BRING THE JUBILEE |
Four Square Books, London, 1965, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 189pp, [ii], #1378, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33043
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Morgan, Dan and Kippax, John : THE NEUTRAL STARS |
Pan Books, London, 1975, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, [iv], 215pp, [i] Author's Note, [iii] ads., ISBN:0330242504 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), very sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, light scuff mark lower wrapper, edges tanned, light foxing half title,
very good, Book reference no: 37924
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Morressy, John : NAIL DOWN THE STARS (previously published as Stardrift) |
New English Library, London, 1979, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 204pp, [i] ad., #42812, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant tp spine spine sunned, a little rubbed at extrems. with nicks at tail of spine, remainder groove lower edges, all edges tanned,
reading copy, Book reference no: 33048
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Moskowitz, Sam (ed.) : DOORWAY INTO TIME and other stories from Modern Masterpieces of Science Fiction |
Macfadden-Bartell, New York, 1966, 1st in imprint US,
paperback, 144pp, : wraparound pictorial cover art by 'Karol', edges coloured, six short stories, sl. slant to spine, lightlky rubbed at tips, old felt-tip price upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 33049
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Moudy, Walter : NO MAN ON EARTH |
Corgi Books, London, 1967, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 172pp, [iv] ads., #GS7598, : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), very sl. roll to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33050
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Moudy, Walter : NO MAN ON EARTH |
Berkley Medallion, New York, 1964,
paperback, 176pp, #F987, : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), edges coloured, added UK price label upper wrapper, very sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good, Book reference no: 33051
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Muller, John E. : BEYOND TIME |
Badger / John Spencer, London, ND,
paperback, 158pp, [ii] ads., #SF71, : pictorial wrappers by 'Fox', faint diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 33052
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Muller, John E. : PHENOMENA X |
Badger / John Spencer, London, ND,
paperback, 143pp, [i] ads., #SF116, : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), very sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, faint diag. crease lower wrapper, edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 33054
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Niven, Larry : A GIFT FROM EARTH |
Sphere Books, london, 1971, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 254pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll and slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light diag. crease upper wrapper, edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 33055
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Niven, Larry : A WORLD OUT OF TIME |
Orbit / Futura, London, 1977, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, [vi], 246pp, [iv] ads., half tone chapter heads, : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), very sl. slant to lightly sunned spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33056
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Niven, Larry : INCONSTANT MOON |
Sphere Books, London, 1974, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 200pp, : pictorial upper wrapper by Eddie Jones, eleven short stories, very sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, light crease lower wrapper, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33057
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Niven, Larry : PROTECTOR |
Futura, London, 1974, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, [vi], 218pp, : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), sl. roll and slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 33058
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Niven, Larry : RINGWORLD |
Sphere Books, London, 1973, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 287pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll and slant to spine, light creasing spine and upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned, edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 33059
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Niven, Larry : TALES OF KNOWN SPACE |
Orbit / Futura, London, 1988, reprint,
paperback, xiv, 223pp, 12pp key and bibliography, [ii] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), thirteen short stories, sl. sunning to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, some creasing lower wrapper, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 33060
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Niven, Larry : THE FLIGHT OF THE HORSE |
Orbit / Futura, London, 1975, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, [x], 212pp, [i] ad., : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), seven short stories, sl. sunning to spine with faint vertical crease, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33061
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Niven, Larry : THE RINGWORLD ENGINEERS |
Orbit / Futura, London, 1981, 2nd imp.,
paperback, xiii inc. double page map, 354pp inc. 3pp glossary, : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), sl roll and slant to spine with light vetical crease at hinges, a little rubbed at tips, small area creasing lower wrapper, edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 33062
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Niven, Larry : THE WORLD OF PTAVVS |
Sphere Books, London, 1971, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 188pp, [iv] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), very sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical crease, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33063
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Niven, Larry and Barnes, Steven : THE BARSOOM PROJECT |
Pan Books, London, 1990,
paperback, 1st in UK imprint, 340pp, : pictorial wrappers, large format paperback,
very good, Book reference no: 11848
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Nolan, William F. : WONDERWORLDS |
Gollancz, London, 1977, 1st edn.,
192pp, ISBN:0575022485 : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, first book edition of 21 stories previously published in magazines and/or anthologies, by the co-author of 'Logan's Run', edges very sl. tanned, dustwrapper: very sl. sunning to spine,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 37601
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Norman, John : OUTLAW OF GOR |
Star Books / W. H. Allen, London, 1979, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 255pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), volume two of the Chronicles of Counter-Earth, a little rubbed at extrems., light vertical crease to spine, diag. crease lower wrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 25929
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Norton, Andre : SECRET OF THE LOST RACE |
Ace Books, New York, 1978, 7th imp. US,
paperback, [viii], 179pp, [v] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Eileen Astrahan, sl. slant to spine, light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, rubbed at extrems., old price upper wrapper, edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 33064
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Norton, Andre : SECRET OF THE LOST RACE |
Ace Books, New York, 1978, 7th imp. US,
paperback, [viii], 179pp, [v] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Eileen Astrahan, sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33065
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Nourse, Alan E. : BEYOND INFINITY - Nine Science Fiction Stories (originally published as Tiger by the Tail) |
Corgi Books, London, 1964, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 174pp, [ii] ads., #GS1526, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll and slant to spine, faint vertical crease to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33069
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
O'Rourke, Frank : INSTANT GOLD |
Four Square Books, London, 1966, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 125pp, [iii] ads., #1478, : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll and slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease lower wrapper, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33070
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Orton, Joe : HEAD TO TOE |
Minerva, London, 1991, reprint,
trade paperback, 187pp, [v] ads., ISBN:0749390298 : pictorial montage wrappers, faint creasing upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 36551
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Owen, Dean : REPTILICUS |
Monarch Movie Book, Derby - Connecticut, 1961, 1st edn. US,
paperback original, 143pp, [i] ad., #MM605, : film tie-in, photo pictorial wrappers from the American International Picture production, edges coloured, based on an original story by Sidney Pink, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint creasing at upper wrapper, lower cnrs. several leaves folded,
very good, Book reference no: 33071
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Padgett, Lewis (ed.) : THE FAR REALITY |
Consul, London, 1963, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 155pp, [v] ads., #1266, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the companion novel to Tomorrow and Tomorrow, very sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edghes tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33072
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Paine, Lauran : THIS TIME TOMORROW |
Consul, London, 1963, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 154pp, [vi] ads., #1214, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, spine lightly sunned and creased, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 33073
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Phillips, Mark : SUPERMIND |
Pyramid, New York, 1963, 1st in imprint US,
paperback, 192pp, : pictorial montage upper wrapper by John Schoenherr, edges coloured, added UK price label upper wrapper, sl. slant and roll to spine, spine a little sunned and creased, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 33077
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Piper, H. Beam : SPACE VIKING |
Sphere Books, London, 1978, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 222pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper, sl. slant to sunned spine, light creasing at spine and wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 33079
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Pohl, Frederick (ed) : STAR FOURTEEN |
Pan Books, London, 1968, 1st in imprint,
paperback, :
good plus, Book reference no: 20169
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Pohl, Frederik : DRUNKARD'S WALK |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1966, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 166pp, [ix] ads., #2521, : pictorial upper wrapper by Kenneth Randall, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, ink name inside upper wrapper and on half title,
very good, Book reference no: 31210
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Pohl, Frederik : THE GOLD AT THE STARBOW'S END |
Panther, London, 1975, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 187pp, iv] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Peter Jones, five short stories, roll and slant to spine with light creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 33083
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Pohl, Frederik : THE MAN WHO ATE THE WORLD |
Ballantine Books, New York, ND (copyright 1960),
paperback, 144pp, #397 K, : coloured lettered upper wrapper, edges coloured, added UK price label upper wrapper, five short stories, very sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good, Book reference no: 33084
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Pohl, Frederik : TURN LEFT AT THURSDAY |
Ballantine Books, New York, ND (copyright 1961), 1st edn.,
paperback original, 159pp, [i] ads., #476K, : pictorial montage upper wrapper, edges coloured, three novelettes and three short stories, original US edition (marked 'original publication, not a reprint') with UK distributor's label (TP), priced in GBPounds, affixed to upper wrapper, sl. roll and slant to spine, rubbed at extrems., light crease upper hinge, repaired tear in spine backstrip and tiny chip at tail,
good, Book reference no: 31217
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Pohl, Frederik : TURN LEFT AT THURSDAY - 3 Novelettes and 3 Stories |
Ballantine Books, New York, ND (copyright 1961),
paperback, 159pp, [i] ads., #476 K, : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), edges coloured, added UK price label upper wrapper, very faint crease upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 33088
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Pohl, Frederik (ed.) : STAR FOURTEEN |
Pan Books, London, 1968, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 236pp, [iv] ads., : decorated wrappers, fourteen short stories, very sl. roll with faint vertical crease to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 33082
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Pohl, Frederik (ed.) : THE SECOND 'IF' READER |
Sphere Books, London, 1971, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 256pp, : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), ten short stories, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33085
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Pohl, Frederik (edited by) : STAR FOURTEEN |
Pan Books, London, 1968,
paperback, 236pp, [iv] ads., : decorated wrappers (unattrib.), fourteen short stories, sl. roll to spine with light vertical crease, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31213
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Pohl, Frederik (edited by) : THE SEVENTH GALAXY READER |
Pan Books, London, 1967,
paperback, 238pp, [ii] ads., : decorated wrappers (unattrib.), fifteen short stories, sl. slant to spine with faint vertical crease, lightly rubbed at tips and spine ends, edges tanned, ink name inside upper wrapper and on half title,
very good, Book reference no: 31215
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Pohl, Frederik and Kornbluth, C. M. : GLADIATOR-AT-LAW |
Digit Books, London, ND (copyright 1955),
paperback, 160pp, #D157, : pictorial montage upper wrapper, spine slightly wrinkled, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing upper wrapper, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 33081
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Pohl, Frederik and Kornbluth, C. M. : THE WONDER EFFECT |
Panther, London, 1974, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 176pp, : wraparound pictorial cover art by Anthony Roberts, nine short stories, sl. slant to sunned spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33087
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Pohl, Frederik and Williamson, Jack : STARCHILD |
Penguin, Harmondswoorth, 1970, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 158pp, [ii] ads., : decorative upper wrapper by Franco Grignani, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 31212
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Pohl, Frederik and Williamson, Jack : THE REEFS OF SPACE |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1969, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 189pp, [ii] ads., #2778, : decorative upper wrapper by Franco Grignani, lightly rubbed at tips, ink name inside upper wrapper and on half title,
very good plus, Book reference no: 31214
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Pournelle Jerry (ed.) : BLACK HOLES AND OTHER MARVELS |
Orbit / Futura, London, 1978, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 334pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), fifteen short stories and two poems, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 33089
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Powers, J. L. : BLACK ABYSS |
Badger / John Spencer, London, ND,
paperback, 142pp, [iv] ads., #32, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), spine sl. sunned, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33090
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Priest, Christopher : INDOCTRINAIRE |
New English Library, 1971, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 158pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant and sunning to spine with light vertical crease, a little rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33091
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Randall, Robert : THE DAWNING LIGHT |
Mayflower-Dell, London, 1964, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 189pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Sam Suliman, sl. slant to spine, lighly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33093
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Randall, Robert : THE SHROUDED PLANET |
Mayflower-Dell, London, 1963, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 192pp, : pictorial upper wrapper by Sam Suliman, sl. roll to spine, lighly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33094
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Rankine, John : INTERSTELLAR TWO-FIVE |
Corgi Books, London, 1968, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 126pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl slant to spine, a little sunned and lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 33095
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Rankine, John : ONE IS ONE |
Corgi Books, London, 1969, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 157pp, [iii] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), a Dag Fletcher story, light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33096
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Rankine, John : SPACE 1999 - ASTRAL QUEST |
Futura, London, 1975, 1st edn.,
paperback original, :
good plus, Book reference no: 20219
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Ranzetta, Luan : THE YELLOW INFERNO |
Digit Books, London, 1964, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 158pp, [ii] ads., #R836, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33097
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Ranzetta, V. : THE UNCHARTED PLANET |
Digit Books, London, ND (copyright 1962),
paperback, 156pp, [iv] ads., #R557, : pictorial upper wrapper, sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33098
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Ray, Robert : NO STARS FOR US |
Digit Books, London, 1964, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 158pp, #R876, : pictorial upper wrapper, sl. slant to spine with faint vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips with faint creases top cnrs., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33099
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Rayer, F. G. : TOMORROW SOMETIMES COMES |
Icon Books, london, 1962, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 192pp, : pictorial wrappers by Raymond E. Meylan, faint vertical crease in sl. sun darkened spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33102
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Rayer, F. G. : TOMORROW SOMETIMES COMES |
Home and Van Thal, London, 1951, 1st edn.,
256pp, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), sl. cocked, edges tanned and lightly foxed, dustwrapper: unclipped with overstamped price front flap, rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., chip along upper edge front panel cutting into title, lower panel soiled, repaired to reverse,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 37652
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Rayer, Francis G. : CARDINAL OF THE STARS |
Digit Books, London, 1964, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 158pp, [ii] ads., #R851, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), roll and slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 33100
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Reed, Clifford C. : MARTIAN ENTERPRISE |
Digit Books, London, ND (copyright 1959-60),
paperback, 160pp, #R638, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33103
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Reynolds, Mack : GALACTIC MEDAL OF HONOUR |
Magnum, London, 1977, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 192pp, : wraparound pictorial cover art by Chris Moore, sl. roll to spine with faint crease, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 33105
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Reynolds, Mack : GALACTIC MEDAL OF HONOUR |
Magnum, London, 1977, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 192pp, : wraparound pictorial cover art by Chris Moore, sl. slant to spine, faint crease upper hinge and lower cnr., lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33104
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Reynolds, Mack : PLANETARY AGENT X |
Priory Books, London, ND,
paperback, 128pp, #1132, : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, faint crease upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33106
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Reynolds, Mack : THE FRACAS FACTOR |
Stonehsire Books, London, 1983, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 192pp, : pictorial upper wrapper by 'Theakstone', the third Joe Mauser novel, a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss upper tip upper wrapper, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 33107
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Reynolds, Mack : TIME GLADIATOR (first published in the US as an unabridged serial under the title Sweet Dreams, Sweet Princes), |
Four Square Books, London, 1966, 1st edn. UK,
paperback, 157pp, [ii] ads., #1459, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33110
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Rice, Anne : THE VAMPIRE LESTAT - The Second Book in the Chronicles of the Vampires |
Warner Books, London, 1994, reprint,
paperback, 599, [i] ad., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. rolll to spine with numerous light vertical creases, a little rubbed at extrems. esp. head of upper hinge, light crease upper wrapper, lacvks half title,
good plus, Book reference no: 29544
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Richter, Conrad et al : THE SATURDAY EVENING POST READER OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION |
Corgi Books, London, 1966, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 220pp, [iv] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), twenty short stories, sl. slant to spine, light creasing to wrappers, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33214
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Roberts, Lionel : THE FACE OF X |
Badger / John Spence, London, ND,
paperback, 141pp, [ii] ads., #39, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), added price labels to spine and upper corner, faint crease upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33113
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Roberts, Lionel ; Wade, T. W. ; Brothwell, R. ; Leroyd, Raymond : WORLDS OF FANTASY No 5 : Vengeance of Trelko (LR); The Impending Heritage (TWW); Agent of Eart (RB); The Aquatic Piracy (RL) |
John Spencer, London, ND (circa 1954), 1st UK,
paperback, 108pp, [iv] ads., : coloured pictorial wrappers, side-stitched binding, slight slant to spine, well rubbed at extrems., spine flaking and nicks to edges, light creasing, lightly soiled, old sello stains, staples rusty and pages tanned,
reading copy, Book reference no: 39736
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Rohan, Michael Scott : WINTER OF THE WORLD - Volume One : The Anvil of Ice |
Macdonald, London, 1986, 1st edn.,
348pp, illustrated endpapers, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattributed), lightly rubbed at tips, tiny bump bottom cnr. lower bd., edges tanned, paper lightly tanned, dustwrapper: a little sunned at spine, faint foxing to flaps,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28686
- Price: £7.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Ronald, Bruce W. / Sharkey, Jack : OUR MAN IN SPACE / ULTIMATUM IN 2050 A.D. |
Ace Double, New York, ND (copyright 1965),
paperback, 250pp, [v] ads., chapter head ills., #M-117, : pictorial wrappers by Ed Valigursky / John Schoenherr, two novellettes, sl. roll with creasing to spine, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 33132
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Ronald, Bruce W. / Sharkey, Jack : OUR MAN IN SPACE / ULTIMATUM IN 2050 A.D. |
Ace Double, New York, ND (copyright 1965),
paperback, 250pp, [v] ads., chapter head ills., #M-117, : pictorial wrappers by Ed Valigursky / John Schoenherr, two novellettes, sl. roll with creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, old price label, edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 33133
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Ronson, Mark : BLOOD-THIRST |
Hamlyn, Feltham, 1979, 1st edn.,
paperback original, :
reading copy only, Book reference no: 20251
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Rudorff, Raymond : THE DRACULA ARCHIVES |
Sphere Books, London, 1973, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 192pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, ink name inside upper wrapper and bookseller stamps half title,
good plus, Book reference no: 29545
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Russell, Eric Frank : NEXT OF KIN |
Sphere Books, London, 1973, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 160pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), No. 13 in the SF Classic series, sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33114
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Russell, Eric Frank : SINISTER BARRIER |
Cherry Tree / Kemsley, London, [1952], 1st in imprint,
190pp, frontis and 3 other line drawing in text, [ii] ads., : coloured pictorial wrappers, illustrated with line drawings by Edd Cartier, slight slant to spine, well rubbed at extrems., some flaking to spine, light creasing, lightly soiled, pages tanned,
reading copy, Book reference no: 39729
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Russell, Eric Frank : THE GREAT EXPLOSION |
Panther, London, 1964, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 144pp, #1625, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), very sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, paper tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33116
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Russell, Eric Frank : WITH A STRANGE DEVICE |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1965, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 155pp, [iii] ads., #2358, : pictorial upper wrapper, a little sunned and lightly wrinkled at spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33119
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Saberhagen, Fred : BERSERKER'S PLANET |
Orbit / Futura, London, 1975, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 165pp, [iii] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), a little sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33120
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
||
|