Catalogue index  >>  Other fiction index  >>  Fiction 6 - Thriller, Spy and Adventure   and War

Please wait for the page to fully download before clicking on either catalogue name below.
Click on the thumbnail for a larger image of the book.

 

 


Fiction
- Thriller, Spy and Adventure

Top

Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010

Click to view image  

Alexander, Patrick : SHOW ME A HERO

Macmillan, London, 1979, 1st edn., 271pp, ISBN:0333238435 : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated dustwrapper by Tom McSweeney, the author's second book, a fantasy about Britain 'ruled by a left-wing tyrrany'. lightly rubbed at tips, light foxing to edges and endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several short closed edge tears, light fox marks front flap, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37003 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Allbeury, Ted : SHADOW OF SHADOWS

Granada, London, 1983, 1st in imprint, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20564 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Ambler, Eric : DIRTY STORY

The Bodley Head, London, 1967, 1st edn., 210pp, : khaki cloth lettered in gilt at spine, unattrib. photo ill. dustwrapper, very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. tanning to edges with some faint fox marks, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss and creasing at edges, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37009 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Ambler, Eric : PASSAGE OF ARMS

Reprint Society, London, 1960, club edn., 256pp, : black paper backed spine with blue paper covered boards, light blue title panel at spine lettered in gilt, green decorated col'd dustwrapper lettered in red and black, light bump head of spine, edges sl. tanned with a few faint fox marks, single small fox mark lower paste down, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37011 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Ambler, Eric : THE NIGHT-COMERS

The Reprint Society, London, 1957, club edn., 218pp, : deep turquoise cloth with maroon title panel at spine lettered and edged in gilt, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, sl. cocked, lightly bumped at lower cnrs., faint foxing fore-edge, dustwrapper: a littlke rubbed at extrems., tiny nick tail of spine, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37012 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Amis, Kingsley and Conquest, Robert : THE EGYPTOLOGISTS

Panther, London, 1975, 1st in imprint, paperback, 207pp, : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Beverley Le Barrow, a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. flaking cnrs. spine, light vertical creasing to spine and upper hinge, diag. crease top cnr. upper wrapper, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 29602 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Anthony, Evelyn : THE ASSASSIN

Hutchinson and Co. Ltd., London, 1970, 1st edn., 254pp, ISBN:0091029708 : dark blue cloth grain paper covered bds. gilt at spine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. tanning and faint foxing to edges, crease in lower paste down, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several light marks, small edge tears and creases, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37014 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Anthony, Evelyn : THE HOUSE OF VANDEKAR

Hutchinson, London, 1988, 1st edn., 348pp, ISBN:0091734703 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, lightly bumped at spine ends and at fore-edge of lower bd., edges sl. tanned and faintly foxed, a few fox marks at endpapers, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, slight rubbing and creasing at head of spine which is internally relined, foxed to reverse, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37015 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Anthony, Evelyn : THE HOUSE OF VANDEKAR

Hutchinson, London, 1988, 1st edn., 348pp, ISBN:0091734703 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, sl. cocked, upper edge sl. dusty, tiny fox mark fore-edge, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37016 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Anthony, Evelyn : THE PERSIAN RANSOM

Hutchinson, London, 1975, 1st edn., 224pp, ISBN:0091247500 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd photo pictorial dusrwapper, sl. cocked, edges tanned with some faint fox marks, a few scattered fox marks at endpapers, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., three short edge tears internally repaired, creases to flaps, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37017 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Anthony, Evelyn : THE SILVER FALCON

Book Club Associates, London, 1978, club edn., 285pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound photo pictorial dustwrapper by Gerry Cranham and Patrick McGreeth, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., spine. sl. sunned, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37019 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Anthony, Evelyn : VOICES ON THE WIND

Hutchinson, London, 1985, 1st edn., 270pp, ISBN:0091620007 : black cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered in silver at spine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, very sl. cocked, lightly bumped upper tips both bds., edges sl. tanned and a few tiny fox marks, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips., sl. sunning fore-edge, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37020 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Archer, Jeffrey : A MATTER OF HONOUR

Coronet, London, 1987, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20576 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Archer, Jeffrey : A MATTER OF HONOUR

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1986, 1st edn., 349pp, ISBN:0340393653 : black cloth grain paper covered bds. with title panel in red at spine lettered in gilt, decorative head and tail bands, coloured endpapers, coloured lettered dustwrapper, slightly cocked, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, quite heavily sunned at spine and slightly into upper panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37021 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Aricha, Amos and Landau, Eli : PHOENIX

Futura, London, 1979, 1st edn., paperback original, : very good,
Book reference no: 20578 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Bagley, Desmond : BAHAMA CRISIS

Fontana, London, 1982, 1st in imprint, paperback, 250pp inc. 2pp map, [vi] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems., spine slanted with light vertical crease, light creasing to wrappers and cnrs. inclined to curl, edges lightly tanned, good,
Book reference no: 29603 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bagley, Desmond : THE ENEMY

Book Club Associates, London, 1978, club edn., 285pp, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd decorative lettered dustwrapper by Mark Lawrence, cocked, edges tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, foxing front flap, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37031 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Bagley, Desmond : THE SNOW TIGER

Fontana, London, 1976, paperback, : fine,
Book reference no: 20585 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Bagley, Desmond : THE TIGHTROPE MEN

Fontana, London, 1978, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20587 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Bagley, Desmond : THE VIVERO LETTER

Fontana, London, 1981, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20586 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Barlay, Stephen : TSUNAMI

Hamish Hamilton, London, 1986, 1st edn., 329pp, ISBN:0241117216 : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Pat Doyle, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, dustwrapper: faint crease head of spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37043 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Beaty, David : CONE OF SILENCE

Scholastic Publications / Pan Books, London, 1967, paperback, 254pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), very sl. roll and vertical crease to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 29604 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Behr, Edward : GETTING EVEN

Hamish Hamilton, London, 1980, 1st edn., 246pp, ISBN:0241104661 : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd lettered dustwrapper by Peter Horridge, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. loss at tips, repaired to reverse, faint foxing to flaps, some creasing and light marks, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37048 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Benchley, Peter : THE DEEP

Andre Deutsch, London, 1976, 1st edn., 252pp, ISBN:0233967931 : dichromatic turquoise and brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured endpapers, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Gillian Hills, edge lightly tanned and faintly foxed, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37052 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Bennett, Dorothea : THE JIGSAW MAN

Corgi, London, 1979, 1st in imprint, paperback, : film tie in, Michael caine, Lawrence Olivier, very good,
Book reference no: 20592 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Biderman, Bob : KOBA

Gollancz, London, 1988, 1st edn., 190pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper, inscribed and signed by author on front free endpaper, a little bumped at lower tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 10844 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

No image available  

Block, Thomas H. : MAYDAY

New English Library, London, 1981, paperback, : good,
Book reference no: 20599 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bridge, Ann : THE LIGHT-HEARTED QUEST

The Reprint Society, London, 1958, club edn., 320pp, : navy blue cloth with red title panel at spine lettered and edged in gilt, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, faintly bumped upper tips, some pale fox marks fore-edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37075 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Burroughs, Edgar Rice : THE SON OF TARZAN

Methuen, London, 1921, 12th edn., 245pp, : pocket format pale blue cloth type paper covered boards, lettered and lined in black at spine, lettered and bordered in black upper board, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., label lower board, edges browned, ink names front endpapers, endpapers browned and foxed, hinge cracked at final eps., etc., no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 16530 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cannon, Elliott : THE V2 VIRUS

Robert Hale, London, 1980, 1st edn., 171pp, ISBN:0709177771 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems. with some surface rubbing, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37084 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Clancy, Tom : DEBT OF HONOUR

HarperCollins, London, 1995, 1st in imprint, paperback, [viii], 900pp, [i] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), a Jack Ryan novel, lightly rubbed at tips, small internal stain at tail of spine for first few pages, very good,
Book reference no: 29607 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Clancy, Tom : RED STORM RISING

Fontana, London, 1987, 1st in imprint, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 21028 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Clifford, Francis : ALL MEN ARE LONELY NOW

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1967, 1st edn., 250pp, : black cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper by Raymond Hawkey, a few fox marks upper edge, free endpapers lightly partially browned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37112 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Corley, Edwin : SIEGE

Stein and Day, New York, 1984, 1st in imprint, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20709 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Coyle, Harold : BRIGHT STAR

Simon and Schuster, New York, 1990, 1st edn., 432pp, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0671685422 : grey paper covered boards backed with deep red cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Gaylord Welker, another military thriller from the author of Team Yankee and Sword Point, light bump upper tip upper board, edges very sl. tanned, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37123 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Crichton, Michael : CONGO

Allen Lane, London, 1981, 1st edn. UK, xiv, 348pp, [vi] blank, : green cloth lettered in metallic green at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Andrew Skilleter, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, sl. loss of gloss to laminate upper cnr., closed tear tail of lower flap fold, internally repaired, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28875 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cullum, Ridgewell : THE TRIUMPH OF JOHN KARS - A Story of the Yukon

Chapman and Hall, London, ND (circa 1920's), reprint, [ii] blank, vi, 331pp, [i] blank, : blue cloth lettered in black at spine, border and red indian device in blind upper bd., coloured pictorial dustwrapper, in the uniform series 'Tales of the Great Northwest' (artwork of 4 other titles illustrated on lower panel of dw), a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., head of spine sl. sunned, edges tanned and faintly foxed, light foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: well rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., chip at head of spine/upper joint, spine sl. sunned, overall light soiling, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37127 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

No image available  

Cussler, Clive : RAISE THE TITANIC!

Sphere Books, London, 1980, paperback, 319pp, [i] ads., : film tie-in pictorial design upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. spine slant, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to spine and upper hing, very good,
Book reference no: 25092 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Darnton, John : NEANDERTHAL

Hutchinson, London, 1996, 1st edn., 368pp, ISBN:009179319X : dark blue cloth lettered in metallic red at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib), faintly bumped upper tips and small impressed mark upper board, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, light stain to upper edge lower panel into head of spine, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37131 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Davidson, Lionel : A LONG WAY TO SHILOH

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1969, paperback, 235pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Goodwin Sorrell and Nelson Hargreaves, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. wrinkling at tail of spine, light diag. creasing lower cnr. upper wrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 27775 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Deighton, Len : AN EXPENSIVE PLACE TO DIE

Triad / Granada, London, 1982, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20755 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Deighton, Len : AN EXPENSIVE PLACE TO DIE

Panther, London, 1969, 1st in imprint, paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20754 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Deighton, Len : BERLIN GAME

Granada / Panther, London, 1984, 1st in imprint, paperback, : volume 1 of the Game, Set and Match trilogy, good plus,
Book reference no: 20735 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Deighton, Len : BERLIN GAME

Granada / Panther, London, 1984, 1st in imprint, paperback, 304pp, : decorative upper wrapper, volume 1 of the Game, Set and Match trilogy, light vertical reasing to spine and diag. to top cnr. upper wrapper, edges a little tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 31132 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Deighton, Len : BILLION-DOLLAR BRAIN

Jonathan Cape, London, 1966, 1st edn., [viii], 312pp, decorated endpapers, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated in white upper board, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned with some marks, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 37207 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Deighton, Len : CITY OF GOLD

Arrow, London, 1993, 3rd imp., paperback, 323pp, [v] ads., ISBN:0099918900 : very faint creasing to wrappers, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 20741 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Deighton, Len : DECLARATIONS OF WAR

Panther, London, 1977, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20759 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Deighton, Len : LONDON MATCH

Grafton, London, 1986, 1st in imprint, paperback, : volume 3 of the Game, Set and Match trilogy, good,
Book reference no: 20738 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Deighton, Len : LONDON MATCH

Grafton, London, 1986, 1st in imprint, paperback, : volume 3 of the Game, Set and Match trilogy, very good,
Book reference no: 20739 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Deighton, Len : MEXICO SET

Granada / Panther, London, 1986, paperback, : volume 2 of the Game, Set and Match trilogy, good plus,
Book reference no: 20737 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Deighton, Len : ONLY WHEN I LARF

Sphere, London, 1968, 1st edn., paperback original, 251pp, [v] ads., : film tie-in, photo pictorial wrappers, lower wrapper shows Len Deighton, Alexandra Stewart, David Hemmings and Richard Attenborough on the set of the Paramount picture, issued simultaneously with the Michael Joseph hardback edition, sl. roll ans slant to spine with light vertical creasing, spine sunned, rubbed at extrems., edges tanneed, good,
Book reference no: 34873 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Deighton, Len : SPY HOOK

Grafton, London, 1989, paperback, : volume 1 of the Hook, Line and Sinker trilogy, very good,
Book reference no: 20744 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Deighton, Len : SPY HOOK

Grafton, London, 1989, paperback, : volume 1 of the Hook, Line and Sinker trilogy, very good,
Book reference no: 20745 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Deighton, Len : SPY SINKER

Hutchinson, London, 1990, 1st edn., [vi], 387pp, [vii] blank, ISBN:0091743206 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Patrick McCreeth, the final part of the trilogy, Hook, Line and Sinker, a continuance of the Bernard Sampson saga, dustwrapper: price clipped, fine in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37142 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Deighton, Len : SPY STORY

Granada, London, 1982, paperback, 224pp, : pictorial design upper wrapper by Chris Mayger, a novel of how, when war-games are played for real, violence and treachery quickly threaten the future of Europe, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little browned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 25093 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Deighton, Len : SS-GB

Jonathan Cape, London, 1978, 1st edn., 350pp, [ii] blank, col'd endpapers, ISBN:0224016067 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, upper edge col'd, decorative headband, decorated dustwrapper by Raymond Hawkey, a spy story set in German occupied Britain, 1941, sl. cocked, edges sl. tanned and marked, dustwrapper: price clipped, spine sunned with bleaching to the colour red, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. offsetting from col'd eps. to flaps, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37143 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Deighton, Len : SS-GB

Jonathan Cape, London, 1978, 1st edn., 350pp, [ii] blank, col'd endpapers, ISBN:0224016067 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, upper edge col'd, decorative headband, decorated dustwrapper by Raymond Hawkey, a spy story set in German occupied Britain, 1941, light tanning to edges, dustwrapper: price clipped, slight sunning to spine with partial bleaching to colour red, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37144 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Deighton, Len : THE IPCRESS FILE

Panther, London, 1966, reprint, paperback, 223pp, [i] ads., : film tie-in (uncredited), photo pictorial wrappers, upper wrapper shows Michael Caine as 'Harry Palmer', lower wrapper Michael Caine and Nigel Green as 'Dalby' in the Rank Organisation picture, very sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 34874 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Deighton, Len : TWINKLE, TWINKLE LITTLE SPY

Triad / Granada, London, 1982, paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20762 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Deighton, Len : XPD

Granada, London, 1982, 1st in imprint, paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20752 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Deighton, Len : XPD

Granada, London, 1982, 1st in imprint, paperback, 431pp, : decorative montage design upper wrapper (unattrib.), in this novel when a film producer announces his next film is about plundering German gold in the last days of WW2, a closely guarded secret of a clandestine meeting between Churchill and Hitler is in danger of being exposed, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus,
Book reference no: 25073 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Deighton, Len : XPD

Hutchinson, London, 1981, 1st edn., [vi], 397pp, [i] blank, ISBN:0091445701 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorated dustwrapper by Carroll and Dempsey Ltd., set in 1979 about a long buried secret from 1940 and an 'expedient demise' rating given to any potential betrayer, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, sunning to spine with almost total bleaching of the colour red, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37145 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Deighton, Len : YESTERDAY'S SPY

Panther, London, 1977, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20758 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Deighton, Len : YESTERDAY'S SPY

Jonathan Cape, London, 1975, 1st edn., 224pp, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0224011251 : dark brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, photo dustwrapper by Raymond Hawkey, a novel of the intelligence world with those who worked together in WW2 now apparently in competition, single word ink name ffront free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped (but top of £ symbol just visible), very slight sunning to spine, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37146 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

No image available  

Diehl, William : SHARKY'S MACHINE

Sphere, London, 1979, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20777 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Doyle, Arthur Conan : THE POISON BELT

Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND (circa 1920's), 199pp, : pocket format 7 x 4.5 inches, red cloth lettered in black at spine, decorated in blind upper board, lightly bumped and rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned, upper edge dusty, faint browning to free endpapers, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 28726 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Duke, Madelaine : FLASHPOINT

Michael Loseph, London, 1982, 1st edn., 287pp, ISBN:0718118766 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, lettered and decorated dustwrapper, a holocaust in Eritrea, murder in England, kidnapping in California and abduction in Vienna - a thriller, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37184 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Eastwood, James : COME DIE WITH ME

Macmillan, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK, [viii], 211pp, [v] blank, : pale blue cloth lettered and lined in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Colin Andrews, a little rubbed at extrems., pages tanned and edges a little foxed, sharksfin error upper edge two leaves, dustwrapper: clipped and old label stain front flap, rubbed at extrems. with some surface loss at folds, short repaired tear head of spine, light overall soiling, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37187 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Edelman, Maurice : THE FRATRICIDES

Random House, New York, 1971, 1st edn. US (stated), 306pp, : maroon cloth backed blue paper covered boards, lettered in gilt, black and blue at spine, decorated in gilt at upper board, upper edge coloured, fore-edge uncut, pictorial dustwrapper by Robert Korn, inscribed on front free endpaper to Douglas Stuart (BBC presenter of 'World Tonight'), signed and dated by author, with loosely inserted manuscript letter on House of Commns headed paper to Douglas Stewart signed Maurice, lightly bumped at tips, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems. with numerous short edge tears and light adjacent creasing, tiny chip tail of spine, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 11610 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Faber, Nancy W. : STRANGE WAY HOME

Michael Joseph, London, 1964, 1st edn., 238pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., edges a little dusty and foxed, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 10268 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Finch, Phillip : TRESPASS

Franklin Watts, New York, 1987, 1st edn., 245pp, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0531150445 : black paper covered boards backed with black cloth at spine lettered in silver and metallic blue, decorative head and tail bands, pictorial dustwrapper by Lawrence Ratzkin, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, remainder mark lower edge, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with very sl. loss spine ends and cnrs., relined at head of spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37197 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Fleming, Ian : DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER

Pan Books, London, 1964, paperback, 192pp, : decorative upper wrapper, a James Bond novel, rubbed at extrems., some creasing to wrappers, edges browned, etc., reading copy only,
Book reference no: 29612 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Follett, James : TROJAN

Mandarin, London, 1992, 1st in imprint, paperback, [iv], 490pp, [i] ads., : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), rubbed at extrems., some creasing to wrappers, edges browned, etc., reading copy only,
Book reference no: 29613 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Follett, Ken : TRIPLE

Raven / Macdonald General Books, London, 1979, 1st edn., [viii], 377pp, ISBN:035404446X : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial montage dustwrapper by Harrison McCann, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems. and faintly bumped at tips lower board, edges tanned and light marks upper edge, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. creasing at spine ends, good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37200 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forbes, Bryan : THE DISTANT LAUGHTER

Collins, London, 1972, 1st edn., 287pp, ISBN:0002211815 : dichromatic black/blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Bryan Organ, edges very sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37201 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Forbes, Colin : DOUBLE JEOPARDY and THE HEIGHTS OF ZERVOS

Pan Books, London, 1993, 1st thus, paperback original, 252pp, [iv], 254pp, [vi], : double volume first thus, marked on upper wrapper as 'Special Limited Edition', limitation unspecified, sl. roll and slant to spine with numerous light vertical creases, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 20802 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Forbes, Colin : PRECIPICE

Pan Books, London, ND (c1999,), paperback, [vi], 478pp, [i] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Chris Moore, light creasing to spine, very good plus,
Book reference no: 27869 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forbes, Colin : RHINOCEROS

Simon and Schuster, London, 2000, 1st edn., [viii], 471pp, [i] blank, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0743202872 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, dustwrapper by Larry Rostant, sl. cocked, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, short scratch lower edge lower panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37202 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forbes, Colin : THE CELL

Simon and Schuster, London, 2002, 1st edn., [viii], 424pp, ISBN:0743231813 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper by Larry Rostant, edges lightly tanned, fine in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35016 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Forbes, Colin : THE JANUS MAN

Pan Books, London, ND (c1987), paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20804 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forbes, Colin : THE VORPAL BLADE

Simon and Schuster, London, 2002, 1st edn., [vi], 407pp, ISBN:0743220528 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper by Larry Rostant, very sl. cocked, edges lightly tanned, very good plus in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35017 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forbes, Colin : THIS UNITED STATE

Macmillan, London, 1999, 1st edn., [viii], 533pp, ISBN:0333744411 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured endpapers, pictorial montage dustwrapper (unattrib.), tiny bumps to upper tips, edges lightly tanned, very good plus in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35018 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forester, C. S. : THE EARTHLY PARADISE

Michael Joseph, London, 1953, new edn., 207pp, : red cloth lettered and decorated in light blue at spine and upper board, coloured lettered dustwrapper, a little foxed at edges, 3 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, sl. overall soiling, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34967 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forsyth, Frederick : AVENGER

Bantam, London, 2003, 1st edn., 347pp, ISBN:0593050932 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper by Larry Rostant, edges very lightly tanned, fine in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35019 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Forsyth, Frederick : NO COMEBACKS

Corgi, London, 1985, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20842 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Forsyth, Frederick : THE DAY OF THE JACKAL

Corgi, London, 1973, paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20839 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Forsyth, Frederick : THE DEVIL'S ALTERNATIVE

Corgi, London, 1981, paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20840 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Forsyth, Frederick : THE DEVIL'S ALTERNATIVE

Corgi, London, 1982, paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20841 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Forsyth, Frederick : THE DEVIL'S ALTERNATIVE

Corgi, London, 1982, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 21027 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Forsyth, Frederick : THE DOGS OF WAR

Corgi Books, London, 1976, paperback, 439pp, [i] ads., : decorative design upper wrapper (unattrib.), when platinum is discovered in a remote African republic, this novel tells how the plans for a coup have far-reaching consequences, slight spine roll, rubbed at extrems., vertical creases to spine, binding brittle, good,
Book reference no: 25094 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Forsyth, Frederick : THE ODESSA FILE

Corgi, London, 1973, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20843 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Forsyth, Frederick : THE ODESSA FILE

Corgi Books, London, 1974, paperback, 334pp, [iii] ads., : decorative design upper wrapper, in this novel, the hunt for a Nazi criminal involves a desparate struggle between Mossad and Odessa against a background of espionage and arms deals, slight spine roll and slant, a little rubbed at extrems., nicks at spine ends, edges sl. browned, good plus,
Book reference no: 25095 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Foy, George : COASTER

Fontana, London, 1986, 1st edn. UK, paperback original, 389pp, [viii] ads., : pictorial montage wrappers (unattrib.), light vertical creasing at spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 30202 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Fullerton, Alexander : OTHER MEN'S WIVES

Cassell, London, 1973, 1st edn., [vi], 186pp, ISBN:0304292745 : very dark green cloth lettered in orange at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper by Sue Streeter, lightly bumped at tips, edges sl. dusty, light browning to endpapers, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., creasing to front flap, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34968 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Fyfield, Frances : PERFECTLY PURE AND GOOD

Corgi / She Magazine, London, 1994, paperback, 252pp, 33pp extract from A Clear Conscience, [iii] ads., ISBN:0552141747 : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Jonathan Ring, promotional edition with 'She', sl. roll and slant to lightly creased spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing upper wrapper, lower cnr. inclined to curl, good,
Book reference no: 34712 - Price: £1.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gallico, Paul : BEYOND THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE

Heinemann, London, 1978, 1st edn. UK, 237pp, ISBN:043428064X : grey cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), a sequel to The Poseidon Adventure, sl. damage to front paste-down (in pasting) under front flap of dustwrapper:, small paper flaw to contents page, light remainder mark lower edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips with sl. surface loss at tail of spine, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37229 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gann, Ernest : TWILIGHT FOR THE GODS

Companion Book Club, London, 1958, club edn., 272pp, : ochre cloth with brown title panel at spine lettered in gilt, upper edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, edges very sl. tanned with a few light fox marks, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, short repaired tear lower panel, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37236 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Garner, William : THE DEEP, DEEP FREEZE

Collins, London, 1968, 1st edn., 288pp, : dichromatic dark/light blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd lettered dustwrapper by Brian Russell, light tanning to edges, sello stains to endpapers (offsetting from old dw protection), ink name/date top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, small rub front flap fold, creasing front flap, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37239 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gaskin, Catherine : THE FILE ON DEVLIN

Collins, London, 1965, 1st edn., 286pp, : dichromatic dark/light blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Leigh Taylor, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned and a little foxed, light foxing to endpapers and prelims., dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., sevarl tiny nicks at edges, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37244 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gaskin, Catherine : THE TILSIT INHERITANCE

Collins, London, 1963, 1st edn., 446pp, : dichromatic dark/light blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd lettered dustwrapper by Bryan Russell, edges sl. tanned, light foxing upper edge, faint impressed mark top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several closed tears repaired to reverse, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37245 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gordon, Donald : LEAP IN THE DARK

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1970, 1st edn., 222pp, ISBN:0340128666 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lettered and decorated dustwrapper, light foxing to edges, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss spine ends and cnrs., short repaired tear upper edge lower panel, creasing to front flap, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37259 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Gregory, Philippa : THE LITTLE HOUSE

HarperCollins, London, 1998, paperback, 361pp, [iv] ads., : decorative design upper wrapper, a story of two women, related by marriage, whose differing ideas about their mutual family have disturbing consequences, sl. spine slant, lightly rubbed at extrems., light creasing to spine and lower cnr. upper wrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 25314 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Haggard, William : THE HARD SELL

Cassell, London, 1965, 1st edn., 188pp, : navy blue cloth lettered in white at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper by Mudge Marriott, a little bumped at upper corners, small bookseller's label front paste-down, light tanning to edges, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed and creased at top cnrs., very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37314 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Haggard, William : THE POWER HOUSE

Cassell, London, 1966, 1st edn., 186pp, : blue cloth lettered and lined in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Nicholas Flower, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. dusty and tanned, small bookseller's label front paste-down, ink name top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed with very sl. loss at tips, relined at head of spine and upper edge lower flap fold, flaps creased, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37315 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Haggard, William : YESTERDAY'S ENEMY

Cassel, London, 1976, 1st edn., [iv], 204pp, ISBN:0304297275 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper by Mick Wells, a Colonel Charles Russell story, light bump upper tip lower board, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37316 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hale, John : THE WHISTLE BLOWER

Jonathan Cape, London, 1984, 1st edn., 239pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd decorative lettered dustwrapper by Mon Mohan, a traitor in GCHQ, (British intelligence gathering organisation), an apparent suicide, a father's investigation into the death of his son - and the lengths to which agencies go to protect their secrets, fine in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 13497 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hall, Adam : THE 9TH DIRECTIVE

Heinemann, London, 1966, 1st edn., 254pp, : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a Quiller novel, edges and endpapers lightly foxed, booksellers' label front pastedown, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., small label mark upper panel, sunned at spine, sev. edge tears internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37318 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hall, Adam : THE 9TH DIRECTIVE

Heinemann, London, 1966, 1st edn., 254pp, : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a Quiller novel, neat ink name front free endpaper, sl. off-setting at rear free endpaper (from promotional label on dustwrapper: flap), dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., spine a little sunned, tear in lower panel internally repaired, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37319 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hall, Adam : THE 9TH DIRECTIVE

Heinemann, London, 1966, 1st. edn., 254pp, : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a Quiller novel, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, tiny repaired nick top edge front flap fold, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37320 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Hanley, Gerald : THE CONSUL AT SUNSET

Pan Books, London, 1955, 1st in imprint, paperback, 220pp, [iv] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Sax, rubbed at extrems., light creasing at upper hinge and to cnrs., edges browned, good,
Book reference no: 29614 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Harling, Robert : THE ENORMOUS SHADOW

The Reprint Society, London, 1956, club edn., 272pp, : deep turquoise cloth with maroon title panel at spine lettered and bordered in gilt, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, sl. cocked, bumped at tail of spine, faint foxing to edges, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37390 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Harris, John (Max Hennessy interest) : THE SLEEPING MOUNTAIN

Companion Book Club, London, ND (c1958), club edn., 256pp, : orange cloth with maroon title panel lettered in gilt at spine, top edge col'd, wraparound decorative lettered dustwrapper, a little rubbed at extrems., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37393 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Harris, Robert : FATHERLAND

Arrow Books, London, 1993, paperback, 386pp inc. 2pp Author's Note, double page plan of Hitler's Berlin 1964, 1pp map, : ...'set in a world that almost existed but never was ...the hub of a victorious Third Reich'...'a terrible conspiracy starts to unravel when the naked body of an old man is found floating in a lake'..., sl. spine roll and creasing, sl. rubbed at extrems, good plus,
Book reference no: 21963 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Harris, Robert : FATHERLAND

Arrow Books, London, ND (c1990's), 20th imp., paperback, [xii inc. diagram and map], 386pp, : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Tony Stone, vary sl. slant with faint vertical creasing at spine, very good plus,
Book reference no: 30033 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hartland, Michael : FRONTIER OF FEAR

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1988, 1st edn. UK, 193pp, ISBN:0340412747 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., faint damp stain lower edge lower board, edges tanned, bookseller's label front pastedown, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., a few short closed tears, some staining to reverse, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37397 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Higgins, Jack : CONFESSIONAL

Pan Books, London, 1986, paperback, 256pp, : lettered and decorated upper wrapper, setting a killer to catch a killer as a Russian agent in Ireland becomes expendable but has one last target, good plus,
Book reference no: 20940 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Higgins, Jack : DAY OF JUDGEMENT

Pan Books, London, 1979, 1st in imprint, paperback, 218pp, [vi] ads., : pictorial design upper wrapper (unattrib.), in this novel set in 1963 on the eve of Kennedy's visit to Berlin, a desparate mission is organised to rescue a priest from Russain captivity before they launch their propaganda counter-strike, sl. spine slant, lightly rubbed at extrems. faint vertical crease in spine, very good,
Book reference no: 25097 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Higgins, Jack : DAY OF JUDGEMENT

Pan Books, London, 1979, 1st in imprint, paperback, 218pp, plan of village in text, [vi] ads., : pictorial design upper wrapper (unattrib.), set in 1963 on the eve of Kennedy's visit to Berlin, a desparate mission is organised to rescue a priest from Russain captivity before they launch their propaganda counter-strike, sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, pages sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 31142 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Higgins, Jack : DAY OF JUDGMENT

Collins, London, 1978, 1st edn. UK, 224pp, ISBN:0002221489 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Reg Boorer, a cold war story of the efforts to recover an eldely Irish priest from the hands ofthe East Germans, sl. cocked, light foxing to edges and endpapers, ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., faint foxing to flaps, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37406 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Higgins, Jack : DAY OF JUDGMENT

Collins, London, 1978, 1st edn., 224pp, ISBN:0002221489 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Reg Boorer, a cold war story of the efforts to recover an eldely Irish priest from the hands ofthe East Germans, very sl. cocked, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped with publishers price label added, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37407 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Higgins, Jack : DAY OF RECKONING

HarperCollins, London, 2000, 1st edn., [vi], 295pp, ISBN:0002261278 : blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, sl. cocked, rubbed at spine ends, bumped at lower cnrs., dustwrapper: a little rubbed and creased at extrems., good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35071 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Higgins, Jack : EAST OF DESOLATION

Coronet, London, 1990, paperback, 190pp, : pictorial wrappers, a mystery in the Arctic waste of Greenland, light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 20951 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Higgins, Jack : NIGHT OF THE FOX

Pan Books, London, 1987, 4th imp., paperback, : pictorial wrappers, 1944 and an SOE mission to Jersey to rescue or eliminate an injured American officer, roll and slant to spine with numerous light vertical creases, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 20943 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Higgins, Jack : SOLO

Pan Books, London, 1981, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20944 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Higgins, Jack : SOLO

Pan Books, London, 1983, paperback, 256pp, : pictorial wrappers, set in the 1970's and an eminent concert pianist who kills for pleasure crosses an SAS soldier, himself a trained killer, very good,
Book reference no: 20945 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Higgins, Jack : STORM WARNING

Pan Books, London, 1980, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20946 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Higgins, Jack : TOLL FOR THE BRAVE

Arrow, London, 1979, paperback, 184pp [viii] ads., ISBN:0099140004 : pictorial wrappers, slight spine slant, spine sunned, horizontal impression across upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 20947 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Higgins, Jack : TOUCH OF THE DEVIL

Pan Books, London, 1983, paperback, : lettered and decorated wrappers, an ex IRA killer is persuaded to work for British Intelligence against another killer in the employ of the Russians, good,
Book reference no: 20948 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Higgins, Jack : TOUCH OF THE DEVIL

Pan Books, London, 1983, paperback, ISBN:0330280635 : lettered and decorated wrappers, an ex IRA killer is persuaded to work for British Intelligence against another killer in the employ of the Russians, very good,
Book reference no: 20949 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Higgins, Jack : TOUCH THE DEVIL

Collins, London, 1982, 1st edn., 239pp, ISBN:0002226936 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Don Macpherson, an ex IRA killer is persuaded to work for British Intelligence against another killer in the employ of the Russians, slightly cocked, a few light mainly marginal marks in text, black crayon 'D' on lower patsedown, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37413 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Howe, Russell Warren : BEHOLD, THE CITY

Secker and Warburg, London, 1953, 1st edn., 190pp, : black cloth lettered in yellow at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Rudland, a little bumped at lower cnrs., edges tanned and foxed, light partial browning to free endpapers, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss spine ends and cnrs., repaired to reverse, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37431 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hunter, Evan (Salvatore A. Lombino aka Ed McBain) : FAR FROM THE SEA

Hamish Hamilton, London, 1983, 1st edn., 248pp, ISBN:0241109256 : mid blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Nick Yates, lightly rubbed and very faintly bumped at tips, upper edge dusty and pages tanned, lacks front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. browned, good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37434 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hurd, Douglas and Osmond, Andrew : SCOTCH ON THE ROCKS

Collins, London, ND (copyright 1971), 255pp, maps at endpapers, ISBN:0002216531 : dichromatic maroon/blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper by Kenneth Farnhill, sl. cocked, edges sl. tanned, small ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37436 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hurd, Douglas and Osmond, Andrew : THE SMILE ON THE FACE OF THE TIGER

Collins, London, 1969, 2nd imp., 286pp, : orange cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper by Kenneth Farnhill, a few fox marks upper edge, edges evry sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, tiny nick lower edge upper panel, sl. sunned at spine, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37437 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hyman, Tom : RICHES AND HONOR [HONOUR]

Viking, New York, 1985, 1st edn., 439pp, ISBN:0670805084 : blue paper covered boards backed with red cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrrib.), decorative head and tail bands, book published US (US spelling HONOR) in dustwrapper for UK market (UK spelling HONOUR), lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., faint label residue stain front flap, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37439 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : AIR BRIDGE

Fontana, London, 1985, paperback, 253pp, [ii] ads., : decorative montage design upper wrapper (unattrib.), set against the Berlin airlift in 1948, this novel tells of the ruthless determination of an inventor's attempt to build his revoluntionary engine in time to join the airlift, small impressed marks lower edge prelims, near fine,
Book reference no: 25100 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : CAMPBELL'S KINGDOM

Collins, London, 1952, 1st edn., 284pp, iv ads., : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper by Kenneth Farnhill, searching for oil in the Rockies of Canada and a fight against corporate interests, sl. cocked, crnrs. sl. bumped, cloth rather mottled, edges sl. tanned and some foxing to endpapers, bookseller stamp final free endpaper, dustwrapper: unpriced (probably export), rubbed at crnrs. and spine ends, several light marks, spine sun darkened, light overall soiling, good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 10115 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : CAMPBELL'S KINGDOM

Collins, London, 1955, reprint, 284pp, iv ads., : maroon cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper by Kenneth Farnhill, searching for oil in the Rockies of Canada and a fight against corporate interests, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, edges sl. dusty and faintly foxed, small bookseller stamp final pastedown, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. loss at tips, small stain upper panel and light overall soiling, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 13414 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : CAMPBELL'S KINGDOM

Collins, London, 1952, 1st edn., 284pp, iv ads., : grey cloth lettered in black at spine and decorated in black upper board, first edition in remainder binding, decorative lettered dustwrapper by Kenneth Farnhill, searching for oil in the Rockies of Canada and a fight against corporate interests, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. dusty and faintly foxed, old ink price top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with very sl. loss at tips, light overall soiling, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 10116 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : DEAD AND ALIVE

Fontana, London, 1970, paperback, 158pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial design upper wrapper (unattrib.), in this novel '...a letter from the mother of a girl,who has disappeared..' '..leads ex-Lt. Commander David Cunningham into the seamy side of Italy in the aftermath of WW2..', sl. creasing and roll to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., ink name half title, very good,
Book reference no: 25102 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : DEAD AND ALIVE

Fontana, London, 1982, paperback, 158pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine with light vertical cerasing, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 29620 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : GOLDEN SOAK

Collins, London, 1973, 1st edn., 285pp, col'd maps at endpapers, : ochre cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a quest for wealth centred round the Golden Soak, an abandoned mine in the outback of Australia, a little rubbed at extrems., bump at fore-edge and lower cnr. upper bd., upper edge sl. dusty and faintly foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss spine ends and cnrs., several closed edge tears and adjacent creasing, some old sello stains, internally reaired, good plus in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 16895 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : GOLDEN SOAK

Collins, London, 1973, 1st edn., 285pp, col'd maps at endpapers, : ochre cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a quest for wealth centred round the Golden Soak, an abandoned mine in the outback of Australia, very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems. and a little sunned at spine, edges sl. tanned and foxed, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, two short tears upper edge lower panel, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 10332 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : GOLDEN SOAK

Collins, London, 1973, 1st edn., 285pp, col'd maps at endpapers, : ochre cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a quest for wealth centred round the Golden Soak, an abandoned mine in the outback of Australia, very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, light foxing to upper and fore-edges, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, relined at head of spine, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 10331 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : HIGH STAND

Collins, London, 1985, 1st edn., 336pp, ISBN:0002229714 : an adventure in the Yukon - trees, drugs and boats, light bump tail upper of spine, edges tanned, leaves sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 10337 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : LEVKAS MAN

Collins, London, 1971, 1st edn., 320pp, pictorial maps at eps., ISBN:0002214792 : dark brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Richard Dalkins, unusual interweaving of anthrological research and dark personal history set against the background of Greek nationalism and the threat of war, very sl. cocked, a little rubbed at extrems. with tiny bumps to lower cnrs., edges sl. tanned, glue stain to recto rear free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. sunned at spine, good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 10123 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : LEVKAS MAN

Fontana, London, 1973, 1st in imprint, paperback, 285pp, [iii] ads., : col'd pictorial wrappers, unusual interweaving of anthrological research and dark personal history set against the background of Greek nationalism and the threat of war, lightly rubbed at tips, faint vertical creasing to spine, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 21075 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : LEVKAS MAN

Collins, London, 1971, 1st edn., 320pp, pictorial maps at eps., ISBN:0002214792 : dark brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Richard Dalkins, unusual interweaving of anthrological research and dark personal history set against the background of Greek nationalism and the threat of war, very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned and faint foxing to upper edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. sunned at spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 10124 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : LEVKAS MAN

Collins, London, 1971, 1st edn., 320pp, pictorial maps at eps., ISBN:0002214792 : dark brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Richard Dalkins, unusual interweaving of anthrological research and dark personal history set against the background of Greek nationalism and the threat of war, faintly bumped at lower tips, upper and lower edges sl. dusty, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, light sunning at spine, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28293 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

No image available  

Innes, Hammond : THE BIG FOOTPRINTS

Collins, London, 1977, 1st edn., 349pp, : ochre cloth lettered in silver at spine, a man's struggle to save the African elephants from slaughter, no dustwrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 10336 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : THE BIG FOOTPRINTS

Collins, London, 1977, 1st edn., 349pp, : ochre cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a man's struggle to save the African elephants from slaughter, lightly rubbed at tips, light bump at spine head, sl. tanning to edges, dustwrapper: unpriced, a little rubbed at extrems., overall rippling and sl. creasing, short closed tear upper edge lower panel, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 13484 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : THE DOOMED OASIS

Collins, London, 1960, 1st edn., 320pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, unattributed pictorial dustwrapper, set in the desert sand of Arabia, the story of the struggle for oil and a fight to save an oasis, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., upper edge dusty, all edges tanned, eight line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., ink mark front flap, internally repaired, good plus in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 10119 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : THE DOOMED OASIS

Collins, London, 1960, 1st edn., 320pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, unattributed pictorial dustwrapper, set in the desert sand of Arabia, the story of the struggle for oil and a fight to save an oasis, top edge a little tanned, gilding dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 10120 - Price: £11.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : THE KILLER MINE

Fontana, London, 1970, paperback, 188pp, [iv] ads., : pictorial design upper wrapper (unattrib.), a modern tale of smuggling set in an old tin mine on the bleak coast of Cornwall, sl. creasing and roll to spine, 1/4 inch nick head of spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creases to wrappers, ink name half title, chip from fore-edge of contents page not affecting text, good,
Book reference no: 25103 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : THE LAND GOD GAVE TO CAIN

Fontana, London, 1970, paperback, 253pp, [iii] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a mystery set in against a background of the building of a railway in the bleak and desolate landscape of Labrador, roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 29616 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : THE STRANGE LAND

The Book Club, London. 1955, , club edition, 256pp, : light green cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Biro, a little rubbed at extrems., water stain upper board, edges tanned and dusty, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., short nicks at head of spine, good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 16681 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : THE STRANGE LAND

Fontana, London, 1987, paperback, 287pp, : wraparound col'd pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), a mystery novel set in Morocco, light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 21076 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : THE STRANGE LAND

Collins, London, 1954, 1st edn., 255pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictcorial dustwrapper by John Rose, a mystery novel set in Morocco, lightly rubbed at extrems., upper edge dusty, all edges tanned and a little foxed, faint foxing and browning to endpapers, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., several edges tears, internally repaired, overall soiling and light foxing, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 10117 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : THE TROJAN HORSE

Fontana, London, 1966, paperback, 190pp, : decorative wrappers, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, ink name half title, good plus,
Book reference no: 23466 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : THE WHITE SOUTH

Fontana, London, 1978, paperback, 256pp, : cover art by Paul Wright, light wrinkle in spine, edges a little tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 20977 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Jenkins, Geoffrey : A CLEFT OF STARS

Fontana, London, 1975, 1st in imprint, paperback, 190pp inc. 2pp map, [ii] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), spine slanted with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., diag. creasing upper wrapper, good,
Book reference no: 29617 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Jenkins, Geoffrey : A WATERING PLACE OF GOOD PEACE

Fontana, London, 1975, paperback, 188pp inc. 1pp map, [iv] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned and foxed, good plus,
Book reference no: 29619 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jessup, Richard : THREAT

Victor Gollancz, London, 1981, 1st edn., 256pp, ISBN:0575030348 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated lettered dustwrapper, a thriller set around the St. Cyr tower, New York, tiny bump lower tip upper bd., edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37448 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kaplan, Howard : THE DAMASCUS COVER

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1978, 1st edn. UK, 257pp, ISBN:0340222298 : orange cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Jefferson Godwin, sl. cocked, small scratch upper edge of text block, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37451 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Klavan, Andrew : AGNES MALLORY

Little Brown and Co., London, 1996, 1st edn., [viii], 248pp, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0316877743 : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Elaine Cox, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: tiny indentation upper joint, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37466 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lamont, Stewart : THE THIRD ANGLE

John Long, London, 1978, 1st edn., 185pp, ISBN:0091322901 : brown rexine cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, photo montage dustwrapper by Chris Yates, edges sl. tanned, faint erased mark top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37472 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

le Carré, John : A PERFECT SPY

Coronet, London, 1987, 1st in imprint, paperback, 607pp, : pictorial wrappers, a little rubbed at extrems., light vertical creasing to spine, a few light creases to wrappers, edges sl. browned, good plus,
Book reference no: 24982 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

le Carré, John : A PERFECT SPY

Coronet, London, 1987, reprint, paperback, 607pp, : pictorial wrappers, very slight spine slant, lightly rubbed at extrems., numerous light vertical creases to spine, very good,
Book reference no: 24983 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

le Carré, John : SMILEY'S PEOPLE

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1980, 1st edn., 327pp, ISBN:0340247045 : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper by Stephen Cornwell, very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned with a few fox marks upper edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, laminate shrinking esp. at folds, tiny nick tail of spine, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37478 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

le Carré, John : SMILEY'S PEOPLE

Pan Books, London, 1982, paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20028 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

le Carré, John : SMILEY'S PEOPLE

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1980, 1st edn., 327pp, ISBN:0340247045 : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper by Stephen Cornwell, lightly rubbed with faint bump lower tip upper board, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed with tiny repiared nick upper edge lower panel, spine sl. sunned, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37479 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

le Carré, John : THE HONOURABLE SCHOOLBOY

Pan Books, London, 1981, paperback, 543pp, [i] ads., : decorative upper wrapper, a George Smiley novel, spine rolled and slanted with vertical creasing, rubbed at extrems., sl. creasing and surface loss to wrappers, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 29621 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

le Carré, John : THE HONOURABLE SCHOOLBOY

Pan Books, London, ND (c1995), paperback, 543pp, [i] ads., : decorative upper wrapper, a George Smiley novel, lightly rubbed at extrems., top edge foxed, all edges lightly tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 29622 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

le Carré, John : THE LOOKING-GLASS WAR

Heinemann, London, 1965, 1st edn., 246pp, : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, col'd lettered dustwrapper, lightly rubbed and faintly bumped at tips, upper edge foxed, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with several repaired tears at edges, spine heavily sunned, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37480 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

le Carré, John : THE NAIVE AND SENTIMENTAL LOVER

Pan Books, London, 1975, paperback, : good,
Book reference no: 20024 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

le Carré, John : THE NIGHT MANAGER

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1993, 1st edn., 442pp, 1pp acknowledgments, ISBN:0340592818 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decoratibe headband, coloured endpapers, lettered and decorated dustwrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at extrems., faint bumps at tips lower board, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34208 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

le Carré, John : THE NIGHT MANAGER

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1993, 1st edn., 443pp, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0340592818 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, lettered and decorated dustwrapper, a thriller in the world of intelligence, faintly bumped at upper tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly creased, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37477 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

le Carré, John : THE RUSSIA HOUSE

Coronet, London, 1987, 1st in imprint, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20027 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

le Carré, John : THE RUSSIA HOUSE

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1989, 1st edn. UK, 344pp, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0340505737 : light grey cloth lettered in blue at spine, decoration in blind upper board, decorative head and tail bands, lettered and decorated dustwrapper, edges sl. tanned, small (1/8 inch) blemish front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly creased at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37481 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

le Carré, John : THE SECRET PILGRIM

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1991, 1st edn., 335pp, coloured endpapers, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, col'd lettered dustwrapper, a 'passing out' dinner (guest of honour George Smiley) for new recruits to the intelligence world prompts these recollections of an unnamed retiring spymaster, fine in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28740 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

le Carré, John : THE SPY WHO CAME IN FROM THE COLD

Pan Books, London, 1965, paperback, 240pp, : film tie in, lower wrapper shows Richard Burton, Claire Bloom and Oskar Werner in the Paramount release by Salem Films, lighgtly rubbed at extrems., edges browned, light creasing top cnr. lower wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 29623 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

le Carré, John : TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY

Pan Books, London, 1976, paperback, 317pp, [iii] ads., : lettered upper wrapper, a George Smiley novel, sl. roll and slant to spine with some vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., edges browned, good,
Book reference no: 29624 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

le Carré, John : TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY

Pan Books, London, 1976, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20029 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Leasor, James : MANDARIN-GOLD

Heinemann, London, 1973, 1st edn., 252pp, ISBN:0434410225 : mid brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned with some foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, repair to closed nicks at upper edge and front flap fold, small sello stain front flap, spine sl. sunned, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37483 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Leasor, James : WHERE THE SPIES ARE (orig title Passport to Oblivion)

Pan Books, London, 1965, 1st in imprint, paperback, X396, : film tie-in, cover David Niven photo, good,
Book reference no: 20019 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Lewis, Sinclair : MAN TRAP

Consul Books / World Distributors (Manchester) Ltd., London, 1964, 1st in imprint, paperback, 222pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems., light ring mark lower wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 25848 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lieberman, Herbert : THE CLIMATE OF HELL

Hutchinson, London, 1978, 1st edn., 319pp, ISBN:0091348706 : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, fiction based on fact, about an attempt to assassinate in Paraguay one of the executors of the final solution at Auschwitz, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. loss at tips, sl. abrasion upper corner front panel, spine sl. sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37495 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Ludlum, Robert : THE APOCALYPSE WATCH

HarperCollins, London, 1996, 1st in imprint, paperback, 790pp, [i] ads., : decorative upper wrapper by George Smith, faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 25701 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Ludlum, Robert : THE AQUITAINE PROGRESSION

Grafton, London, 1987, paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 21007 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Ludlum, Robert : THE AQUITAINE PROGRESSION

Grafton, London, 1987, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 21008 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Ludlum, Robert : THE BOURNE IDENTITY

Granada, London, 1981, 1st in imprint, paperback, : pictorial wrappers, sl. roll and slant to spine with numerous light vertical creases, spine sl. sunned, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 21003 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Ludlum, Robert : THE BOURNE SUPREMACY

Grafton, London, 1988, paperback, 695pp, [vii] ads., : pictorial wrappers, spine sunned, numerous light vertical creases to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, good plus,
Book reference no: 20999 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Ludlum, Robert : THE BOURNE SUPREMACY

Grafton, London, 1987, paperback, 695pp, [vii] ads., : pictorial wrappers, sl. roll and numerous light vertical creases to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 21000 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Ludlum, Robert : THE BOURNE SUPREMACY

Grafton, London, 1987, paperback, 695pp, [vii] ads., : pictorial wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 21002 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Ludlum, Robert : THE BOURNE SUPREMACY

Grafton, London, 1986, overseas edn., paperback, 695pp, [vii] ads., : pictorial wrappers, very lightly rubbed at tips, tiny faint diag. crease lower tip lower wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 21001 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Ludlum, Robert : THE GEMINI CONTENDERS

Panther / Granada, London, 1977, paperback, : good,
Book reference no: 21016 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Ludlum, Robert : THE GEMINI CONTENDERS

Panther / Granada, London, 1985, paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 21015 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Ludlum, Robert : THE HOLCROFT COVENANT

Granada, London, 1981, paperback, : good,
Book reference no: 21014 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Ludlum, Robert : THE HOLCROFT COVENANT

Granada, London, 1978, 1st edn. UK, 494pp, ISBN:0246110481 : black grained rexine cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial jacket by John Knights, a covenant exists to distribute Nazi gold to the survivors of the holocaust, but the same gold is needed by the Sonnenkinder to establish their Fourth Reich, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, edges tanned, dustwrapper: unpriced, rubbed with sl. loss at tips and several nicks to edges, spine sl. sunned, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37510 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Ludlum, Robert : THE HOLCROFT COVENANT

Granada, London, 1978, 1st edn. UK, 494pp, ISBN:0246110481 : black grained rexine cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial jacket by John Knights, a covenant exists to distribute Nazi gold to the survivors of the holocaust, but the same gold is needed by the Sonnenkinder to establish their Fourth Reich, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, dustwrapper: unpriced, a little rubbed at extrems., two short repaired nicks upper edge, spine sl. sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37511 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Ludlum, Robert : THE ICARUS AGENDA

Grafton, London, 1989, paperback, 1st paperback edition in imprint, 812pp, [iii] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Colin Thomas, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus,
Book reference no: 29625 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Ludlum, Robert : THE ICARUS AGENDA

Grafton, London, 1989, 1st in imprint, paperback, : fine,
Book reference no: 21009 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Ludlum, Robert : THE MATARESE CIRCLE

Granada, London, 1980, paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 21017 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Ludlum, Robert : THE MATARESE CIRCLE

Granada, London, 1980, 1st in imprint, paperback, : good,
Book reference no: 21018 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Ludlum, Robert : THE MATARESE CIRCLE

Granada, London, 1980, 1st in imprint, paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 21019 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Ludlum, Robert : THE MATLOCK PAPER

Granada, London, 1982, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20998 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Ludlum, Robert : THE OSTERMAN WEEKEND

Panther, London, 1978, paperback, 205pp, ii] ads., : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll and slant to spine with light verical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, good plus,
Book reference no: 29626 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Ludlum, Robert : THE OSTERMAN WEEKEND

Panther / Granada, London, 1983, paperback, : film tie-in, Rutger Hauer, John Hurt, Burt Lancaster on upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 21020 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Ludlum, Robert : THE OSTERMAN WEEKEND

Panther / Granada, London, 1973, paperback, 1st UK in imprint, : good plus,
Book reference no: 21021 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Ludlum, Robert : THE OSTERMAN WEEKEND

Panther / Granada, London, 1982, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 21022 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Ludlum, Robert : THE PARSIFAL MOSAIC

Granada, London, 1982, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20995 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Ludlum, Robert : THE RHINEMANN EXCHANGE

Granada, London, 1981, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20996 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Ludlum, Robert : THE ROAD TO GANDOLFO (previously published under the pseud. Michael Shepherd)

Granada, London, 1982, 1st in imprint, paperback, 315pp, [iv] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Brent Moore, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing upper hinge and diag. creases cnrs. lower wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 29627 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Ludlum, Robert : THE ROAD TO OMAHA

Bantam, New York, 1993, 1st in imprint, paperback, : fine,
Book reference no: 21006 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Ludlum, Robert : THE SCARLATTI INHERITANCE

Panther / Granada, London, 1984, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 21005 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Ludlum, Robert : THE SCORPIO ILLUSION

Harper Collins, London, 1993, 2nd imp., 491pp, ISBN:000223971X : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper by David Scutt, a novel the wealthy and well-placed - the Scorpios - employing a female professional assassin to gain international power, edges lightly tanned, diag crease lower cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37512 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Ludlum, Robert (Shepherd, Michael) : THE ROAD TO GANDOLFO

Granada, London, 1985, paperback, : originally published under author's pseudonym of Michael Shepherd, very good,
Book reference no: 20997 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lyall, Gavin : SHOOTING SCRIPT

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1966, 1st edn., 254pp, : navy blue cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, pictorial montage dustwrapper (unattrib.), edges lightly tanned with light foxing to upper edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37515 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Lyall, Gavin : THE CONDUCT OF MAJOR MAXIM

Pan Books, London, 1983, paperback, : pictorial wrappers, slight spine slant and roll, a little rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 20054 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Lyall, Gavin : THE CROCUS LIST

Pan Books, London, 1986, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20055 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Lyall, Gavin : THE MOST DANGEROUS GAME

Pan, London, 1966, 1st in imprint, paperback, X487, 223pp, : sl. spine slant, a little rubbed at extrems., edges browned, very good,
Book reference no: 23468 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lyall, Gavin : THE MOST DANGEROUS GAME

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1964, 1st edn., 255pp, : maroon cloth lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, pictorial montage dustwrapper, upper edge sl. dusty, all edges a little tanned, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, stain upper edge lower panel, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34067 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Lyall, Gavin : THE SECRET SERVANT

Pan Books, London, 1983, paperback, : pictorial wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, slight creasing to upper hinge and lower wrapper, small impressed mark cnr. half title where price erased, near fine,
Book reference no: 20052 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lyall, Gavin : VENUS WITH PISTOL

Thriller Book Club, London, 1970, club edn., 254pp, : light grey cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37516 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

MacInnes, Helen : ASSIGNMENT IN BRITTANY

Little Brown and Co, Boston, ND (copyright 1942), 373pp, : light blue cloth lettered in maroon at spine and decorative vignette in maroon upper board, decorative head and tail bands, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., spine sunned, edges a little tanned and foxed, small ownership label and 10 line inscr. front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 35072 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

MacInnes, Helen : MESSAGE FROM MALAGA

Collins, London, 1972, 1st edn., 349pp ISBN:0002215349 : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Ian McCausland, sl. cocked, light bump head of lower joint, small impressed mark upper bd., upper and fore-edges lightly foxed, all edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35073 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

MacInnes, Helen : PRELUDE TO TERROR

Collins, London, 1978, 1st edn., 346pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd armorial design dustwrapper, a spy-thriller set in Vienna, tiny bump top cnr. upper bd., a few very faint fox marks upper edge, dustwrapper: sl. sunned at spine, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 10930 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

MacInnes, Helen : THE DOUBLE IMAGE

Fontana, London, 1977, 10th imp., paperback, 317pp, single page map in text, [iii] ads., ISBN:0006149987 : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Robert Golden, sl. slant to spine with light vertiucal creasing, edges tanned, binding brittle, good,
Book reference no: 35074 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

MacInnes, Helen : THE DOUBLE IMAGE

Collins, London, 1966, 1st edn., 350pp, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Christopherson and Russell, very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint bump top cnr. upper bd., small faint mark at spine below lettering, upper edge dusty and edges a little tanned and foxed, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with several short nicks to top edge, very sl. loss head of spine and top cnrs., internally repaired, front flap creased, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32210 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

MacInnes, Helen : THE SALZBURG CONNECTION

Collins, London, 1969, 1st edn., 379pp, : dichromatic black/blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper (unattrib.), very lightly rubbed at tips, ink name top cnr. front free endpaper, edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35075 - Price: £9.00 Click to order

No image available  

MacLean, Alistair : BEAR ISLAND

Fontana, London, 1973, 1st in imprint, paperback, 3186, : very good,
Book reference no: 20061 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

MacLean, Alistair : BEAR ISLAND

Collins, London, 1971, 1st edn., 286pp, ISBN:0002210843 : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Norman Weaver, edges lightly tanned, single fox mark fore-edge, dustwrapper: faultless, very good plus in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37522 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

MacLean, Alistair : BEAR ISLAND

Heron Books, London, ND (c1970's), 280pp, frontis port., half tone ills. by Gary Rees, : dark blue simulated morocco, lettered in gilt, gilt decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, ochre silk marker, dec. eps., no dustwrapper issued, very good plus,
Book reference no: 23268 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

MacLean, Alistair : BREAKHEART PASS

Fontana, London, 1975, 1st in imprint, paperback, 4132, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20062 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

MacLean, Alistair : CARAVAN TO VACCARES

Heron Books, London, ND (c1970's), 253pp, frontis port., half tone ills. by Steve Henderson, : dark blue simulated morocco, lettered in gilt, gilt decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, ochre silk marker, dec. eps., no dustwrapper issued, very good plus,
Book reference no: 23281 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

MacLean, Alistair : CARAVAN TO VACCARES

Collins, London, 1970, 1st edn., 251pp, ISBN:0002211246 : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Norman Weaver, edges lightly tanned and faintly foxed, light sello marks at free endpapers and ink name top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: light crease top edge front panel, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37523 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

MacLean, Alistair : CIRCUS

Fontana, London, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, 4889, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20063 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

MacLean, Alistair : FEAR IS THE KEY

Fontana, London, 1982, paperback, 224pp, : decorative montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), '...a cruelly exciting novel of ruthless revenge set in the steel jungle of a great oil-rig in the Gulf of Mexico - and on the sea bed beneath it...', a little rubbed at extrems., light crease upper wrapper, edges browned, very good,
Book reference no: 25108 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

MacLean, Alistair : FLOODGATE

Fontana, London, 1985, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20065 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

MacLean, Alistair : FLOODGATE

Fontana, London, 1984, 1st in imprint, paperback, 6911, : very good,
Book reference no: 21024 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

MacLean, Alistair : FORCE 10 FROM NAVARONE

Heron Books, London, ND (c1970's), 254pp, frontis port., half tone ills. by Barry Wilkinson, : dark blue simulated morocco, lettered in gilt, gilt decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, ochre silk marker, dec. eps., no dustwrapper issued, fine,
Book reference no: 23272 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

MacLean, Alistair : GOODBYE CALIFORNIA

Collins, London, 1977, 1st edn., 318pp, ISBN:0002222752 : dark brown cloth lettered and lined in silver at spine, wraparound photo pictorial dustwrapper by Roy Botterell, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: sl. sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at tips, short repaired tear top upper joint, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37526 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

MacLean, Alistair : ICE STATION ZEBRA

Heron Books, London, ND (c1970's), 255pp, frontis port., half tone ills. by Tony Abbott, : dark blue simulated morocco, lettered in gilt, gilt decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, ochre silk marker, dec. eps., no dustwrapper issued, fine,
Book reference no: 23271 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

MacLean, Alistair : NIGHT WITHOUT END

Fontana, London, 1975, paperback, 221pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light diag,. crease upper cnr. upper wrapper, edges tanned and lightly foxed, ink name/date inside upper wrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 29628 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

MacLean, Alistair : NIGHT WITHOUT END

Fontana, London, 1974, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20068 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

MacLean, Alistair : PUPPET ON A CHAIN

Fontana, London, 1972, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20069 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

MacLean, Alistair : PUPPET ON A CHAIN

Collins, London, 1969, 1st edn., 255pp, ISBN:0002216485 : dark blue cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Norman Weaver, edges a little tanned with a few fox marks, light sello marks at endpapers, ink name top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lamination lifting slightly at front hinge, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37528 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

MacLean, Alistair : SOUTH BY JAVA HEAD

Heron Books, London, ND (c1970's), 322pp, frontis port., half tone ills. by Roy Spencer, : dark blue simulated morocco, lettered in gilt, gilt decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, ochre silk marker, dec. eps., no dustwrapper issued, fine,
Book reference no: 23270 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

MacLean, Alistair : THE GOLDEN GATE

Fontana, London, 1978, 1st in imprint, paperback, 4494, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20066 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

MacLean, Alistair : THE WAY TO DUSTY DEATH

Fontana, London, 1978, paperback, : good,
Book reference no: 20073 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

MacLean, Alistair : THE WAY TO DUSTY DEATH

Fontana, London, 1975, paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Andy Seymour, sl. slant with light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned and lightly foxed, ink name/date inside upper wrapper, good,
Book reference no: 29630 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

MacLean, Alistair : THE WAY TO DUSTY DEATH

Collins, London, 1973, 1st edn., 222pp, ISBN:0002219476 : black cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by John Constable, sl. cocked, tiny nick at head of spine, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., short nick to head of spine, vertical crease in front flap, good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37530 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

MacLean, Alistair : WHEN EIGHT BELLS TOLL

Heron Books, London, ND (c1970's), 251pp, frontis port., ills. in line by Richard Kennedy, : dark blue simulated morocco, lettered in gilt, gilt decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, ochre silk marker, dec. eps., no dustwrapper issued, fine,
Book reference no: 23269 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

MacLean, Alistair : WHEN EIGHT BELLS TOLL

Fontana, London, 1968, paperback, 223pp, : decorative montage design upper wrapper (unattrib.), '... Philip Calvert, Secret Service agent, hunts a ruthless gang of bullion snatchers and their well-armed minions through the Western Isles of Scotland, sl. spine slant and roll, rubbed at extrems., wrappers a little creased, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 25110 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

MacLean, Alistair : WHEN EIGHT BELLS TOLL

Fontana, London, 1987, paperback, 223pp, [i] ads., : wraparound pcitorial wrappers (unattrib.), '...Philip Calvert, Secret Service agent, hunts a ruthless gang of bullion snatchers and their well-armed minions through the Western Isles of Scotland, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little browned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 25111 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

MacLean, Alistair : WHERE EAGLES DARE

Fontana, London, 1974, paperback, 219pp, [v] ads., : film tie in, photo pictorial wrappers show Richard Burton and Mary Ure in the Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer production, very sl. slant with light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 29631 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

MacVicar, Angus : TIGER MOUNTAIN

Burke, London, 1952, 1st edn., 192pp, line drawings in text by Jack Matthew, : light grey cloth lettered in navy blue at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge sl. dusty, all edges sl. tanned, front endpapers replaced, dustwrapper a little rubbed at extrems., a few short closed edge tears internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 16701 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Mahan, Colleen : THE LODGE

New English Library, London, 1982, 1st in imprint, paperback, [viii], 280pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), spine slanted and sl. rolled with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., good,
Book reference no: 29632 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Mason, A. E. W. : THE BROKEN ROAD

Smith Elder, London, 1907, 1st edn., 352pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, sl. cocked, rubbed and bumped at extrems., cloth fraying at tail of spine, lightly soiled, edges dusty and a little foxed, light mainly marginal foxing throughout, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 16901 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

No image available  

Mason, A. E. W. : THE DEAN'S ELBOW

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1941, 7th edn., 312pp, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, decoration in blind at spine and upper board, cheap edition, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges browned, sl. shaken, endpapers foxed, hinge cracked at final endpapers, pages tanned, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 16706 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Mason, A. E. W. : THE WINDING STAIR

Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND (c1930), 308pp, iv ads., : pale blue cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and decorative vignette upper board, rubbed and bumped at extrems., cloth frayed at spine ends, light overall soiling, edges dusty and foxed, light mainly marginal foxing throughout, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 16705 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Masters, John : FANDANGO ROCK

Companion Book Club, London, 1960, club edn., 319pp, : yellow cloth with red title panel at spine lettered in gilt, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, faintly foxed at edges and endpapers, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37543 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Masters, John : FANDANGO ROCK

Michael Joseph, London, 1959, 1st edn., 350pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt and lined in white at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Richard Barton, very sl. cocked, tiny bumps at upper tips, edges a little tanned, endpapers partially browned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with small chips head spine and sl. loss at tips, internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 10158 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Masters, John : FANDANGO ROCK

Michael Joseph, London, 1959, 1st edn., 350pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt and lined in white at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Richard Barton, tiny bumps at lower tips, upper edge sl. dusty and all edges a little tanned, ink name and numer front free endpaper, endpapers partially browned, small piece sello residue on pastedowns, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and tips, small piece of sello on each flap, internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28879 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

No image available  

Masters, John : NIGHTRUNNERS OF BENGAL

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1962, paperback, 1076, 354pp, 7pp glossary, : Penguin orange and white livery with ill. in line by Charles Raymond, sl. roll and slant to spine, spine a little sunned and faintly creased, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, ink name half title, good plus,
Book reference no: 23472 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Masters, John : NIGHTRUNNERS OF BENGAL

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1971, paperback, : coloured pictorial wrappers by Steve Dwoskin, sl. roll and slant to sunned spine, light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, a little rubbed at etxrems., edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 20093 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Masters, John : THE BREAKING STRAIN

Michael Joseph, London, 1967, 1st edn., 288pp, : purple cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo montage dustwrapper by Berbard Higton, edges sl. tanned and faintly marked, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., short repaired nick to lower edge upper panel, sl. darkened at spine, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37544 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Masters, John : THE FIELD-MARSHAL'S MEMOIRS

Michael Joseph, London, 1975, 1st edn., 315pp, : deep magenta cloth lettered and ruled in gilt at spine and decoration in gilt upper board, photo pictorial dustwrapper by John Evans, bumped along lower edges of both bds., lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, tiny nick lower edge and impressed marks upper panel, good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 10162 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Masters, John : THE VENUS OF KONPARA

Michael Joseph, London, 1960, 1st edn., 256pp, double page line ilustration (repeat of endpapers), pictorial endpapers, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Donald Green, bump to head of spine, edges tanned and a little dusty, dustwrapper: rubbed with very sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., internally repaired tear at head of lower hinge, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37547 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Masters, John : THUNDER AT SUNSET

Corgi, London, 1976, 1st in imprint, paperback, 319pp, ISBN:055210096X : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), as the British defence force is about to withdraw from one of the last corners of the Empire the communists are about to take over, sl. slant to spine, light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, good,
Book reference no: 34791 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Masters, John : TO THE CORAL STRAND

New English Library, London, 1968, reissued edn., paperback, 383pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), light wrinkling to spine, a little rubed at extrems., edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 35867 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Masters, John : TO THE CORAL STRAND

Michael Joseph, London, 1962, 1st edn., 320pp, : black cloth lettered in white and decorated in gilt at spine, dustwrapper by Charles Gorham, a further episode of the Savage family saga in the Indian sub-continent, edges tanned and a little dusty with some fox marks to upper edge, ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with several small chips, creases and short tears, some internal sello repairs, darkened at spine, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37548 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Masterson, Graham : FAMINE

Sphere, London, 1981, 1st in imprint, paperback, 376pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0722160038 : decorated and lettered wrappers, sl. roll and slant to spine, numerous light vertical creases to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, pages sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 32923 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mather, Berkely : THE PASS BEYOND KASHMIR

Companion Book Club, London, 1962, club edn., 271pp, : light blue cloth with title panel in dark blue at spine lettered in gilt, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, very faint foxing fore-edge, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with some short repaired nicks at edges, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37550 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Maybury, Anne : RIDE A WHITE DOLPHIN

Corgi Books, London, 1973, 1st in imprint, paperback, [vi], 248pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:055209143X : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), vertical creasing at spine and hinges, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 33896 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

McCoy, Andrew : LANCE OF GOD

Secker and Warburg, London, 1987, 1st edn., 269pp, ISBN:0436270080 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, very lightly rubbed at tips, edges faintly tanned, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37557 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

McEwan, Ian : THE INNOCENT or The Special Relationship

Vintage, London, ND (circa 2006), reprint, trade paperback, [vi], 227pp, ISBN:0099277093 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, faint creasing to spine and upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 36671 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Michener, James A. : THE BRIDGE AT ANDAU

Corgi Books, London, 1984, reissued edn., paperback, 253pp, 1pp Editor's Note, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a novel of the 1956 Hungarian revolution, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 31203 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Michener, James A. : THE BRIDGE AT ANDAU

Corgi Books, London, 1958, 1st in imprint, paperback, 255pp inc. 1pp Editor's Note, #S529, : pictorial design upper wrapper, a novel of the 1956 Hungarian revolution, sl. spine slant, numerous light vertical creases to spine, a little rubbed at extrems. and sl. diag creasing at lower cnrs., edges a little browned, good plus,
Book reference no: 25083 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Milton, David : THE HYTE MANOEUVRE (Maneuver)

W. H. Allen, London, 1988, 1st edn. UK, 319pp, ISBN:049103458X : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, the released victims of a hijacking become the victims of a serial killer, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, light impressed mark upper panel, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37567 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Monsarrat, Nicholas : THE NYLON PIRATES

Pan Books, London, 1969, 10th imp., paperback, 349pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0330101838 : photo pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), very sl. roll to spine with some faint vertical creasing, spine sunned, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 33901 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Monsarrat, Nicholas : THE NYLON PIRATES

Cassell, London, 1960, 1st edn., 314pp, : black cloth lettered in white at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a story of the modern 'pirates' who prey on wealthy cruise liner passengers, slightly cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges a little tanned and faintly foxed, light foxing to endpapers and prelims., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. surface loss at spine ends and top edge of lower panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37582 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Monsarrat, Nicholas : THE PILLOW FIGHT

Pan Books, London, 1970, 5th imp., paperback, 333pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0330201883 : photo pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), very faint creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., pages sl. tanned, faint foxing to prelims., very good,
Book reference no: 33902 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Monsarrat, Nicholas : THE TRIBE THAT LOST ITS HEAD

Pan Books, London, 1970, 5th imp., paperback, 507pp inc. 1pp map, [v] ads., ISBN:0330400207 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, sl. crease in spine, a little rubbed at tips, pages sl. tanned, lacks half title, very good,
Book reference no: 33904 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Monsarrat, Nicholas : THE TRIBE THAT LOST ITS HEAD

Cassell, London, 1956, 1st edn., 538pp, line drawn map, : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured decorated dustwrapper (unattrib.), a story of colonialism, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at tips, upper edge dusty and foxed, all edges a little tanned and light foxing to fore- and lower edges, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at tips, lightly soiled, internally repaired, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37586 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Monsarrat, Nicholas : THE TRIBE THAT LOST ITS HEAD

Cassell, London, 1956, 1st edn., 538pp, in text map, : green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, coloured decorated dustwrapper (unattrib.), a story of colonialism, very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned with some light foxing, old repaired tear lower edge front free endpaper, faint fox marks to endpapers and prelims., dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., repaired to reverse, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38545 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Monsarrat, Nicholas : THE TRIBE THAT LOST ITS HEAD

Cassell, London, 1956, 1st edn., 538pp, : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured decorated dustwrapper (unattrib.), a story of colonialism, edges sl. tanned and upper edge faintly foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., small area of surface loss upper panel (label removed?), very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37587 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Morrison, Brian : A CAUSE FOR DYING

Fontana, London, 1982, 1st in imprint, paperback, 350pp, [i] ads., : pictorial montage upper wrapper, a little rubbed at extrems., light vertical creasing at spine and hinges, good plus,
Book reference no: 29636 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Mortimer, John : LIKE MEN BETRAYED

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1988, 1st in imprint, paperback, 204pp, [iv] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Anne Magill, faint creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, prive blocked out lower wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 27788 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Newman, Bernard : BLACK MARKET

Gollancz, London, 1947, 3rd imp., 200pp, : dark blue paper covered bds. gilt at spine, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 16719 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Nolan, Frederick : N.Y.P.D. - NO PLACE TO BE A COP

Arthur Barker / Weidenfeld, London, ND (copyright 1974), [vi], 182pp, : black cloth lettered and decorated in red at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Mike Ingham, lightly rubbed at extrems., tiny bump upper tip upper board, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with very sl. surface loss at tips, small abrasion upper panel and faint crease lower cnr, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 33546 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

O'Connell, Carol : MALLORY'S ORACLE

Hutchinson, London, 1994, 1st edn., [vi], 282pp, : black cloth with silver title panel lettered in black and silver at spine, decorative head and tail bands, black endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper, edges very sl. tanned, dustwrapper: faint vertical scratch at title/author, light surface rubbing, several small marks lower panel, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 33547 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

O'Neill, Frank : AGENTS OF SYMPATHY

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1985, 1st edn., 303pp, ISBN:0340385952 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), the author's first novel, 'a rivetting spy thriller' of the cold war, edges sl. tanned, small mark final free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly creased at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37609 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oppenheim, E. Phillips : A LOST LEADER

Ward Lock, London, ND, reprint, 252pp, frontis in line by Fred. Pegram, [iv] ads for Ward Lock Sevenpenny Novels, : cheap edition format at about 6 x 4.5 inches, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated in blind at spine and upper board, cocked, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., edges tanned and foxed, good reading copy,
Book reference no: 37966 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oppenheim, E. Phillips : A MAKER OF HISTORY

A. L. Burt, New York, ND, (copyright Little, Brown and Co.1905,1906), vi, 305pp, pictorial frontis in line, [viii] ads., : grey cloth lettered in red and decorated in black at spine and upper board, sl. cocked, well rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., sl. fraying at tips and tiny stab in spine, edges tanned, ink name front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, reading copy,
Book reference no: 39280 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oppenheim, E. Phillips : A PRINCE OF SINNERS

Ward Lock, London, 1917, reprint, [ii], 318pp, half tone frontis by Oscar Wilson tipped in at title, : cheap edition format at about 7 x 4.5 inches, red cloth lettered and decorated in black at spine and upper board, shaken, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., cloth lightly marked and edges tanned, spine sunned, pencil name on front free endpaper, light tanning to endpapers, good reading copy,
Book reference no: 37940 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oppenheim, E. Phillips : AARON RODD, DIVINER

Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND, reprint, [viii], 278pp, [ii] blank, : cheap edition format at about 7 x 5 inches, orange cloth lettered in black at spine, decorated in blind at spine and upper board, sl. cocked, rubbed and bumped at extrems., frays to cloth at spine ends and small split at upper joint, overall soiling to cloth, edges tanned, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 37964 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oppenheim, E. Phillips : AND STILL I CHEAT THE GALLOWS : A Series of Stories

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1941, reprint, 255pp, [i] blank, : cheap edition format at about 7 x 4.5 inches, red paper covered boards lettered in black at spine, decorated in blind at spine and upper board, dustwrapper pasted to boards, no US issue of this title, cocked, well rubbed and bumped with chips and flaking to edges and cnrs., edges tanned and foxed, old ink price front pastedown, light foxing to endpapers and prelims., reading copy only,
Book reference no: 37963 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oppenheim, E. Phillips : CONSPIRATORS

Ward Lock, London, ND, reprint, 254pp, half tone frontis (unattrib.), [ii] ads for Ward Lock Sevenpenny Novels, : cheap edition format at about 6 x 4.5 inches, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated in blind at spine and upper board, a little shaken, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., edges lightly tanned and foxed, good reading copy,
Book reference no: 37967 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oppenheim, E. Phillips : FOR THE QUEEN

London Mail, London, ND [1917], reprint, 192pp, : cheap edition format at about 7 x 4.5 inches, red cloth lettered in black at spine, decorated in blind at upper board, rubbed and bumped with fraying to cloth, spine sunned, joints re-glued, prelims. very fragile and title barely attached, pages tanned, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 37971 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oppenheim, E. Phillips : GENERAL BESSERLEY'S PUZZLE BOX

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1942, reprint, 283pp, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, decoration and publishers device in blind at spine and upper board, smaller 'Popular' edition format, nine short stories, sl. cocked, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., edges tanned, ink name front pastedown, final endpapers cracked at hinge, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 39281 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oppenheim, E. Phillips : GENERAL BESSERLEY'S SECOND PUZZLE BOX

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1942, reprint, 254pp, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, decoration and publishers device in blind at spine and upper board, smaller 'Popular' edition format, twelve short stories, sl. cocked, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., tiny hole in cloth upper joint, edges tanned, ink name front pastedown, lacks final free endpaper, no dustwrapper, reading copy,
Book reference no: 39282 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oppenheim, E. Phillips : JEANNE OF THE MARSHES

Ward Lock, London, ND, reprint, 256pp, frontis in line by C. E. Brock tipped in at title, : cheap edition format at about 7 x 4.5 inches, red cloth lettered and decorated in black at spine and upper board, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., cloth lightly marked and edges tanned, remains of label at spine, library stamp to endpapers and first page of text (no other library marks), pencil name on front free endpaper, light tanning to endpapers, good reading copy,
Book reference no: 37941 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oppenheim, E. Phillips : JEREMIAH AND THE PRINCESS

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1936, reprint, 318pp, : pale blue cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and decorative vignette upper board, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., sl. frays to cloth, edges tanned, ink name / address front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 39283 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oppenheim, E. Phillips : JUDY OF BUNTER'S BUILDINGS

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1941, reprint, 318pp, [ii] blank, : cheap edition format at about 7 x 4.5 inches, red cloth lettered in black at spine, decorated in blind at spine and upper board, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned and faintly foxed, ink name/date front pastedown, faint foxing to endpapers and prelims., good plus,
Book reference no: 37942 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oppenheim, E. Phillips : MADAME

Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND (circa 1927), 319pp, : yellow ochre cloth lettered in black at spine with facsimile signature and 'green inverted triangle' motif, lettered and decorative vignette in black upper board, sl. cocked and shaken, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., sl. sunning to spine and light soiling to cloth, edges tanned, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 39284 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oppenheim, E. Phillips : MASTER OF MEN

Methuen, London, 1919, 10th edn., 256pp, half tone frontis in line (undecipherable), : cheap edition format at about 6 x 4.5 inches, light blue cloth lettered in black at spine, decorated in blind at spine and upper board, slightly cocked, lightly rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., cloth soiled, edges tanned and foxed, ink name front pastedown and old price front free endpaper, good reading copy,
Book reference no: 37970 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oppenheim, E. Phillips : MR. BILLINGHAM, THE MARQUIS AND MADELON

Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND (circa 1930), reprint, 316pp, [iv] ads., : cheap edition format at about 7 x 4.5 inches, red paper covered boards lettered in black at spine, decorated in blind at spine and upper board, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges sl. tanned and foxed, light tanning to endpapers, good,
Book reference no: 37943 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oppenheim, E. Phillips : PRODIGALS OF MONTE CARLO

Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND (copyright 1926), 310pp, [viii] ads., : blue cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, upper board single line border in blind and author device in black lower cnr., 'New and Forthcoming Novels' ads. include Buchan's 'Dancing Floor' (1926), sl. cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., light soiling to cloth, edges tanned, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 39287 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oppenheim, E. Phillips : SINNERS BEWARE

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1932, reprint, 320pp, : cheap edition format at about 7 x 4.5 inches, red cloth lettered in black at spine, decorated in blind at spine and upper board, sl. cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., spine upper edges of beards sunned, frays to cloth at spine ends, edges sl. tanned with a few fox marks, good,
Book reference no: 37958 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oppenheim, E. Phillips : SIR ADAM DISAPPEARED

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1940, reprint, 286pp, [ii] blank, : cheap edition format at about 7 x 4.5 inches, red cloth lettered in black at spine, decorated in blind at spine and upper board, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., cloth a little marked with sl. frays at spine ends, edges tanned and lightly foxed, light tanning to endpapers, good reading copy,
Book reference no: 37944 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oppenheim, E. Phillips : THE ADVENTURE OF PETER RUFF

Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND, reprint, 247pp, : cheap edition format at about 7 x 4.5 inches, cream cloth lettered in black at spine, decorated in blind at upper board, sl. cocked, rubbed at extrems. and split to lower joint, upper edge dusty and edges sl. tanned, front hinge glued, lacks free endpapers and half title, good reading copy,
Book reference no: 37960 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oppenheim, E. Phillips : THE BATTLE OF BASINGHALL STREET

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1936, reprint, 314pp, : pale blue cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and decorative vignette upper board, sl. cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned and foxed, light tanning to endpapers and foxing to prelims., no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 39290 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oppenheim, E. Phillips : THE BLACK WATCHER

Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND (circa 1919), reprint, 260pp, : cheap edition format at about 7 x 4.5 inches, red cloth lettered in black at spine, decorated in blind at spine and upper board, rubbed at extrems. with splits and frays to cloth at spine, spine sunned, upper edge dusty and edges tanned, light foxing to endpapers, dated pencil inscr. front free endpaper, pages tanned, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 37961 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oppenheim, E. Phillips : THE DUMB GODS SPEAK

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1939, reprint, 319pp, [i] blank, coloured endpapers, : cheap edition format at about 7 x 4.5 inches, red cloth lettered in black at spine, decorated in blind at spine and upper board, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., spine sunned and cloth a little frayed at tail, edges tanned and foxed, ink name front pastedown, good reading copy,
Book reference no: 37945 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oppenheim, E. Phillips : THE FALLING STAR

Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND, reprint, 260pp, [iii] ads., [i] blank, : cheap edition format at about 7 x 4.5 inches, red cloth lettered in black at spine, decorated in blind at spine and upper board, sl. cocked, light crease across upper board, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned, front hinge broken and front free endpaper detached, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 37948 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oppenheim, E. Phillips : THE GALLOWS OF CHANCE

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1941, reprint, 320pp, : cheap edition format at about 7 x 4.5 inches, red paper covered boards lettered in black at spine, decorated in blind at spine and upper board, cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., repair to split in lower joint, edges tanned, name stamp and personal armorial bookplate front pastedown, pages tanned, good reading copy,
Book reference no: 37949 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oppenheim, E. Phillips : THE GAME OF LIBERTY

Cassell, London, 1931, reprint, 252pp, : cheap edition format at about 7 x 4.5 inches, black cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine and upper board, shaken and sl. cocked, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., gilding almost completely rubbed from spine, cloth soiled, edges tanned, ink name stamp front free endpaper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 37965 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oppenheim, E. Phillips : THE GLENLITTEN MURDER

Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND, 1st edn., 312pp, [viii] ads., : dark blue cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, upper board single line border in blind and author device in black lower cnr., publisher's adds. includes in 'New and Forthcoming Novels: Buchan -The Courts of the Morning (1929), sl. cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., edges dusty and tanned, ink name / place front pastedown, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 39293 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oppenheim, E. Phillips : THE GOLDEN WEB

Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND, reprint, 320pp, : deep tan cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and decorative vignette in black upper board, sl. cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., edges dusty, tanned and sl. foxed, ink name / date (1925) front free endpaper, foxing to prelims and early pages of text, no dustwrapper, good reading copy,
Book reference no: 39294 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oppenheim, E. Phillips : THE GRASSLEYES MYSTERY

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1940, 1st edn., 286pp, : dark blue cloth lettered and bordered in black at spine, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges dusty, tanned and sl. foxed, 5 lin ink inscription signed and dated by the author front free endpaper (May 17 1941), no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 39295 - Price: £18.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oppenheim, E. Phillips : THE ILLUSTRIOUS PRINCE

A. L. Burt, New York, ND, (copyright 1909, 1910), [iv], vi, 323pp, half tone pictorial frontis and 3 half tone pictorial plates by Will Foster, [i] blank, [xi] ads., [vii] blank, : blue/green cloth lettered in white at spine and upper board, decorated in white and orange upper board, a little rubbed at extrems., upper edge dusty and all edges tanned, small bookplate front pastedown, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 39296 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oppenheim, E. Phillips : THE LIGHT BEYOND

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1934, reprint, 312pp. coloured endpapers, : cheap edition format at about 7 x 4.5 inches, red cloth lettered in black at spine, decorated in blind at spine and upper board, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., edges tanned and foxed, tanning to first and last pages of text block, good,
Book reference no: 37950 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oppenheim, E. Phillips : THE LONG ARM

Ward Lock, London, 1911, reprint, 318pp incl. frontis and 31 other illustrations in line by Howard Somerville, : cheap edition format at about 7 x 4.5 inches, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated in blind at spine and upper board, shaken, rubbed and bumped with sl. frays to cloth at extrems., cloth soiled and edges tanned, endpapers browned, several chips and short edge tears, etc, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 37951 - Price: £1.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oppenheim, E. Phillips : THE MISSING DELORA

Methuen, London, 1910, 4th edn., 264pp, : cheap edition format at about 7 x 4.5 inches, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, line border in blind at upper board, ex-public library copy with stamps and numbering at endpapers, shaken, rubbed and bumped with fraying to cloth at extrems. and splits to joints, edges dysty and tanned, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 37972 - Price: £1.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oppenheim, E. Phillips : THE MISSIONER

Ward Lock, London, ND, reprint, 253pp, frontis in line (unattrib.), [i] blank, [ii] ads for Ward Lock Sevenpenny Novels, : cheap edition format at about 6 x 4.5 inches, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated in blind at spine and upper board, shaken, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., upper edge dusty and all edges lightly tanned and foxed, good reading copy,
Book reference no: 37968 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oppenheim, E. Phillips : THE MYSTERY OF MR. BERNARD BROWN

Ward Lock, London, ND, reprint, 318pp incl. frontis and 31 other illustrations in line by Howard Somerville, : cheap edition format at about 7 x 4.5 inches, red cloth grain paper covered boards lettered and decorated in black at spine and upper board, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., mottling to lower board, edges tanned with old stains, light tanning to endpapers, good,
Book reference no: 37953 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oppenheim, E. Phillips : THE MYSTERY ROAD

Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND, reprint, 320pp, : cheap edition format at about 7 x 4.5 inches, red paper covered boards lettered in black at spine, decorated in blind at spine and upper board, sl. cocked, rubbed at extrems. and split to joints at head of spine, upper edge dusty and edges tanned, ink name front free endapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 37959 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oppenheim, E. Phillips : THE SECRET

Ward Lock, London, ND, reprint, 251pp, frontis in line by A. T. Smith, [i] blank, [iv] ads for Ward Lock Sevenpenny Novels, : cheap edition format at about 6 x 4.5 inches, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated in blind at spine and upper board, lightly rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., upper edge dusty and all edges lightly tanned and foxed, ink name/date front free endpaper, check marks against titles in ads., good,
Book reference no: 37969 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oppenheim, E. Phillips : THE SPY PARAMOUNT

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1941, reprint, 318pp incl. frontis and 31 other illustrations in line by Howard Somerville, : cheap edition format at about 7 x 4.5 inches, red paper covered boards lettered in black at spine, decorated in blind at spine and upper board, sl. cocked, well rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, surface marks to spine and boards, light foxing to endpapers and ink name / date front free endpaper, pages tanned, good reading copy,
Book reference no: 37954 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oppenheim, E. Phillips : THE STRANGE BOARDERS OF PALACE CRESCENT

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1936, reprint, 314pp, [ii] blank, coloured endpapers, : dark blue cloth lettered in black at spine, sl. cocked, cloth a little wrinkled and soiled, rubbed at extrems., upper edge dusty and all edges sl. foxed and tanned, light foxing to prelims., no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 39297 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oppenheim, E. Phillips : THE STRANGE CASE OF MR. JOCELYN THEW

Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND, reprint, 254pp, : cheap edition format at about 7 x 4.5 inches, red cloth lettered in black at spine, decorated in blind at spine and upper board, sl. shaken, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, light tanning to pages, good,
Book reference no: 37962 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oppenheim, E. Phillips : THE STRANGERS' GATE

Little, Brown and Co., Boston, 1939, 1st edn. US, [iv], 328pp, [v] ads., [iii] blank, : black cloth lettered in red at spine and upper board, upper edge coloured, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by George F. Kelley, lightly rubbed at tips, light foxing to edges, faint foxing to endpapers, small coloured stamp to final free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., several nicks at edges, light overall soiling, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39298 - Price: £11.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oppenheim, E. Phillips : THE TEMPTATION OF TAVERNAKE

Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND, reprint, 260pp, : cheap edition format at about 7 x 4.5 inches, red cloth lettered in black at spine, decorated in blind at spine and upper board, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., sl. frraying to cloth at spine ends, edges tanned, front hinge glued, lacks free endpapers, loss to final pastedown, pages tanned, good reading copy,
Book reference no: 37955 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oppenheim, E. Phillips : THE WAY OF THESE WOMEN

Methuen, London, 1917, 5th edn., 256pp, : cheap edition format at about 7 x 4.5 inches, red cloth lettered in black at spine, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., spine sunned, cloth mottled at boards, edges tanned, endpapers tanned and ink name front free endpaper, pages tanned, good,
Book reference no: 37956 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oppenheim, E. Phillips : THE WAY OF THESE WOMEN

Methuen, London, 1914, 3rd edn., [iv], 316pp, [iv] ads., 31pp ads., : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, decorated in gilt at spine, fore and lower edges uncut, slightly cocked, a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. fraying at lower tips, two small gouges upper board, edges tanned and lightly foxed, ink initlas front pastedown, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 39299 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Oughton, Frederick : THE SEIGE OF SIDNEY STREET

Pan Books, London, 1960, 1st edn., paperback original, G406, : based on the London incident of 1911 and the screenplay by Jimmy Sangster of the feature film of the same name, wrapper ill. by Peff, lightly rubbed at extrems., nick in top edge upper wrapper, edges browned, very good,
Book reference no: 23338 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Packer, Joy : THE MAN IN THE MEWS

Eyre and Spottiswoode, London, 1964, 1st edn., 237pp, : blue cloth with gilt title panel lettered in blue at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Biro, very lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, 3 lkine ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, laminate lifting at upper hinge, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34073 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Palmer, John : CRETAN CIPHER

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1965, 1st edn., 191pp, : dark blue rexine cloth lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by John Woodcock, edges lightly tanned with a few fox marks, two small impressed marks to prelims., dustwrapper: a little rubbed at tips with sl. loss lower edges of flaps, sl. sunning, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37612 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Patterson, James : HIDE AND SEEK

Harper Coillins, London, 1996, 1st edn., 356pp, ISBN:000225459X : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by David Scutt, sl. cocked, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37624 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Pattinson, James : THE SPOILERS

Robert Hale, London, 1990, 1st edn., 191pp, ISBN:0709041705 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Eileen Walton, a thriller set in Central America, edges very sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37625 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Paul, William : THE HINDMOST

Macdonald, London, 1988, 1st edn., 304pp, ISBN:0356150364 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated lettered dustwrapper, edges tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed and lightly creased at extrems., short nick top edge lower flap fold, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37626 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Paul, William : THE HINDMOST

Macdonald, London, 1988, 1st edn., 304pp, ISBN:0356150364 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated lettered dustwrapper, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37627 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Peck, M. Scott : A BED BY THE WINDOW - A Novel of Mystery and Redemption

Arrow Books, London, 1994, 1st edn., paperback original, [x], 438pp, : pictorial upper wrapper, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, small diag. crease lower crn. upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 29638 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Poyer, Joe : THE BALKAN ASSIGNMENT

Sphere, London, 1974, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20183 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Poyer, Joe : THE CHINESE AGENDA

Sphere, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, paperback, : good,
Book reference no: 20184 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Poyer, Joe : THE SHOOTING OF THE GREEN

Futura, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, paperback, : ink notes half title, good,
Book reference no: 20186 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Pynchon, Thomas : VINELAND

Secker and Warburg, London, 1990, 1st edn., [x], 385pp, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0436398664 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial montage dustwrapper by Stephen Martin, sl. cocked, tiny bump top cnr. upper bd., edges tanned, a few corners turned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37646 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Ramsay, Jack : THE RAGE

Sphere, London, 1977, 1st edn., paperback original, : wrappers well rubbed but tight, good,
Book reference no: 20217 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Raphael, Frederic : CALIFORNIA TIME

Jonathan Cape, London, 1975, 1st edn., : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper by Maurice Phillips, red ink dot fore-edge, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28685 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Ridpath, Michael : FREE TO TRADE

Mandarin, London, 1996, 1st in imprint, paperback, [iv], 426pp, : decorative upper wrapper, roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, rubbed at extrems., lacks half title, some ink annotations, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 29639 - Price: £1.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Robbins, Harold : THE PIRANHAS

Simon and Schuster, New York, 1991, 1st edn. US, 318pp, ISBN:0671524798 : grey paper covered boards backed with magenta cloth at spine lettered in gilt, decorative head and tail bands, pictorial dustwrapper by Paul Bacon, faintly bumped at lower tips, short red biro mark to upper edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37679 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Robbins, Harold : THE PIRATE

New English Library, London, 1974, 1st edn., 348pp, ISBN:0450018822 : brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, facsimile author signature in gilt upper board, photo pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, pages tanned, faint foxing to upper edge and endpapers, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37681 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Roberts, James Hall : THE FEBRUARY PLAN

Andre Deutsch, London, 1967, 1st edn., 313pp, : orange cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial montage dustwrapper by Beverley Lebarrow, edges sl. tanned, ink name top cnr. front free endpaper, some sello stains to endpapers, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37683 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Rosten, Leo : A MOST PRIVATE INTRIGUE

Gollancz, London, 1967, 1st edn. UK, 270pp, : magenta cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, edges lightly tanned with three tiny fox marks upper edge, dustwrapper lightly rubbed at tips, spine and edges sl. sunned, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37686 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Ruff, Ivan : DEAD RECKONING

Heinemann, London, 1987, 1st edn., 231pp, ISBN:0434655503 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial collage dustwrapper by Graham Rawle, edges very sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, faint foxing to flaps, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37687 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Sabatini, Rafael : ST. MARTIN'S SUMMER

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1940, 1st in imprint, paperback, 263, : very good,
Book reference no: 20244 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Sanders, Lawrence : THE CASE OF LUCY BENDING

New English Library, London, 1983, 1st edn., 383pp, ISBN:0450049108 : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound photo pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed and faintly bumped at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: unpriced, a little rubbed and creased at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37690 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Sanders, Lawrence : THE CASE OF LUCY BENDING

New English Library, London, 1983, 1st edn., 383pp, ISBN:0450049108 : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound photo pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: unrpiced, a little rubbed at extrems. and browned at upper edge, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37691 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Sanders, Lawrence : THE EIGHTH COMMANDMENT

Putnam, New York, 1986, 1st edn US., 381pp, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0399131256 : grey paper covered boards backed with black cloth at spine lettered in gilt, facsimile author signature in gilt upper bd., decorative head and tail bands, pictorial dustwrapper, a tale of murder and venality among the rich of New York, lightly bumped at lower cnrs., edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37692 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Scott, Hardiman : OPERATION 10

Bodley Head, London, 1982, 1st edn., 219pp, ISBN:0370304624 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Steve Crisp, a story of an IRA active service unit and a plot to kidnap Mrs. Thatcher, pages sl. tanned, dustwrapper: repaired nick in top edge front flap fold, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37695 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Sela, Owen : THE BENGALI INHERITANCE

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1975, 1st edn., 255pp, ISBN:0340192232 : magenta cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by John Fewster, a detective story set on post WW2 Hong Kong, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37699 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Seymour, Gerald : ARCHANGEL

Fontana / Collins, London, 1985, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20262 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Seymour, Gerald : AT CLOSE QUARTERS

Fontana / Collins, London, 1988, 1st in imprint, paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20263 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Seymour, Gerald : AT CLOSE QUARTERS

Fontana / Collins, London, 1988, 1st in imprint, paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20269 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Seymour, Gerald : FIELD OF BLOOD

Fontana / Collins, London, 1986, 1st in imprint, paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20264 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Seymour, Gerald : HOME RUN

Fontana / Collins, London, 1990, 1st in imprint, paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20267 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Seymour, Gerald : IN HONOUR BOUND

Fontana / Collins, London, 1990, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20268 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Seymour, Gerald : RED FOX

Fontana / Collins, London, 1987, paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20270 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Seymour, Gerald : THE GLORY BOYS

Fontana / Collins, London, 1989, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20265 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Sheldon, Sidney : WINDMILLS OF THE GODS

William Morrow, New York, 1987, 1st edn., 384pp, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0688065708 : ivory paper covered boards backed with navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd decorative head and tail bands, decorated lettered dustwrapper by Honi Werner, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, 7 line inscr. on small piece pasted to front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed and lightly creased at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37717 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shurtleff, Bertrand : SHORT LEASH

Hurst and Blackett, London, ND (c1946), 1st edn. UK, 144pp, : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), story of two army dogs, Huskie and Spareribs, on a rescue mssion in the Owen Stanley Mountains of New Guinea, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, erasure upper edge front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with several small tears and chips, internally repaired, light overall soiling, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37720 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Smith, Martin Cruz : GORKY PARK

Pan Books, London, 1983, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20318 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Smith, Martin Cruz : STALLION GATE

Collins Harvill, London, 1986, 1st edn., 287pp, map in text, ISBN:0002227274 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound photo pictorial dustwrapper by Pinsharp, edges a little tanned, three line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37729 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Smith, Martin Cruz : STALLION GATE

Collins Harvill, London, 1986, 1st edn., 287pp, map in text, ISBN:0002227274 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound photo pictorial dustwrapper by Pinsharp, very sl. cocked, edges tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37730 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Smith, Wilbur : THE SUNBIRD

Pan Books, London, 1974, paperback, : good,
Book reference no: 20319 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Snow, C. P. : THE MALCONTENTS

Macmillan, London, 1972, 1st edn., 237pp, ISBN:0333135202 : brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Eric Scott, the story of seven young revolutionaries, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems, short repaired tears at hinge folds, laminate lifting in places, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37732 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Snow, Charles H. : THE SCORPION

a Bar Twenty Western published by Sydney Pemberton and World Distrbutors, Manchester, ND (copyright 1950), slightly oversize mass market paperback, 192pp, : pictorial wrappers (unattrib), one of a short lived 1/6d series of Westerns, sl. roll to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light vertical crease in spine and at upper hinge, edges browned, light foxing inside wrappers and to half title, very good,
Book reference no: 26912 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Stanton, Paul : VILLAGE OF STARS

Michael Joseph, London, 1960, 1st edn., 208pp, : dark blue cloth grain paper covered bds. gilt at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper by BL, edges tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., tiny chip lower edge upper panel, light soiling lower panel, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37734 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Stewart, Mary : THE GABRIEL HOUNDS

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1967, 1st edn., 255pp, : dark green cloth lettered in gilt and red at spine, upper edge coloured, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Bruce MacDonald, a few fox marks to fore and lower edges, a few faint fox marks to prelims., dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems. with a few short edge nicks, laminate shrunk at hinges, light soiling lower panel, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35092 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Straker, J. F. : THE GOAT

Harrap, London, 1972, 1st edn., 184pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, publishers device in gilt upper board, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), the fourth Johnny Inch story, top edge sl. dusty, ink name fpd., dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 25916 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Straub, Peter : KOKO

Viking, London, 1988, 1st edn. UK, 562pp, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0670801313 : black paper covered boards backed with blue cloth at spine, lettered in metallic green and silver at spine with pub. device in metallic red, decorated dustwrapper by Robert Korn, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips and sl. surface rubbing upper panel, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37750 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Straub, Peter : MYSTERY

Grafton, London, 1990, 1st edn., 548pp, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0246136553 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Alun Hood, investigating an old murder upsets the high society of the Caribean island of Mill Walk, a compelling exploration of corruption, deceit and violence, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, small scratch lower panel, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37752 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Thomas, Craig : ALL THE GREY CATS

Fontana, London, 1989, 1st in imprint, paperback, : fine,
Book reference no: 20336 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Thomas, Craig : FIREFOX

Sphere, London, 1978, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20337 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Thomas, Craig : SEA LEOPARD

Sphere, London, 1982, paperback, : good,
Book reference no: 20338 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Thomas, Craig : SEA LEOPARD

Michael Joseph, London, 1981, 1st edn., 315pp, maps at endpapers, ISBN:0718119576 : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Alun Hood, faintly bumped at tips, edges sl. tanned with faint foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37758 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Tickell, Jerrard : APPOINTMENT WITH VENUS

Reprint Society, London, 1953, reprint, 256pp, : dark blue cloth with dark brown leather spine label gilt, top edge coloured, sl. cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., bump lower cnr. upper bd., cloth a little dusty and speckled, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 16827 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Trenhaile, John : THE MAHJONG SPIES

Collins, London, 1986, 1st edn., 411pp, ISBN:0002230186 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated dustwrapper by Tom Stimson, lightly bumped at lower tips, edges tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37764 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Trevor, Elleston : SEVEN WITNESSES

Triphammer / World Distributors, Manchester, 1972, 1st edn., paperback original, 172pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0723550158 : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems., faint crease upper wrapper, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 34915 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Uris, Leon : THE HAJ

Corgi Books, London, 1985, reissued edn., paperback, 671pp, [i] ads., : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 31228 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Uris, Leon : TOPAZ

William Kimber, London, 1968, 1st edn. UK, 352pp, ISBN:0718304306 : red cloth lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Leonard Leone, edges sl. tanned, endpapers replaced, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, light sello marks to flaps, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37773 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Vielle, E. E. : THA SHADOW OF KURIL

Pan Books, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, paperback, : good plus,
Book reference no: 20378 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Volkoff, Vladimir : THE TURN-AROUND

Bodley Head, London, 1981, 1st edn. UK, 411pp, ISBN:0370303237 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Les Wies, edges lightly tanned and foxed, several tiny fox marks to free endpapers, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37775 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Voss Bark, Conrad : THE SHEPHERD FILE

Pan Books, London, 1968, 1st in imprint, paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), very sl. roll to spine with faint vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 29640 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Irving : THE PLOT

Cassell, London, 1967, 1st edn., 828pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Nicholas Flower, edges a little tanned with some foxing upper edge, sello marks to pastedowns, 2 line ink name/date top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37780 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Watkins, Paul : ARCHANGEL

Faber and Faber, London, 1995, 1st edn., [xii], 283pp, ISBN:0571175228 : dark grey cloth lettered in white at spine, photo dustwrapper by Michael Banks, slight misfold to cloth upper tip upper board, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37782 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Weatherhead, John : THE SACRED SHAFT

George Harrap, London, 1967, 1st edn., 190pp, : maroon cloth lettered in white at spine, facsimile author signature in white upper board, a mysterious Israeli sect from the time of the Roman occupation survives and protects its secrets by eliminating those outsiders who discover them, warning them in advance - a race against time for David Connell, edges tanned and a little foxed, light foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at tips, several closed repaired edges tears, lightly soiled, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37784 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

West, Morris : HARLEQUIN

Collins, London, 1974, 1st edn., 285pp, ISBN:0002213311 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Ian Ribbons, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned and faintly foxed, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., several nicks to edges with adjacent creasing, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37794 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

West, Morris : PROTEUS

Collins, London, 1979, 1st edn., 273pp, ISBN:0002216744 : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated in gilt upper board, photo pictorial dustwrapper by Paul Bussell, tiny bump upper tip lower board, edges sl. tanned with a few fox marks, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, heavy scratch piercing upper panel (repaired), very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37795 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

West, Morris : THE AMBASSADOR

Heinemann, London, 1965, 1st edn., 274pp, : russet cloth lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at extrems., faint scratch to cloth upper board, edges tanned and lightly foxed, remainder mark lower edge, ink name top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., scratch upper panel with small repaired chip, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37796 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

West, Morris : THE TOWER OF BABEL

Heinemann, London, 1968, 1st edn., 340pp, maps at endpapers, : pale blue cloth lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, sl. speckling to cloth, edges sl. tanned and foxed, sl. marks to fore-edge, light sello stains to free endpapers, ink name/date top cnr. half title, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, light sello stains front flap, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37798 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Weston, Simon and Hill, Patrick : CAUSE OF DEATH

22 Books, Rochester - UK, 1995, 1st edn., 220pp, ISBN:1898125767 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper by Stephen Piotrowski, tiny bump top edge upper board, edges tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, short repaired tear and crease upper cnr. upper panel, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37801 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Williams, Alan : THE BROTHERHOOD

Anthony Blond, London, 1968, 1st edn., 238pp, ISBN:0218514964 : coloured wraround pictorial cloth lettered in black at spine and upper bd., with parts of the original clear acetate dustwrapper (containing the blurb, price, SBN, etc.) loosely inserted, slight bow to bds., lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little tanned, several light fox marks to fore-edge, very good,
Book reference no: 37807 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Willocks, Tim : GREEN RIVER RISING

Arrow Books, London, ND (c1999), paperback, [xiv], 399pp, : photo pictorial upper wrapper, faint vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., small label over price lower wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 29641 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wilson, Des : COSTA DEL SOL

Sphere, London, 1990, 1st in imprint, paperback, 355pp, : slight crease in spine. lightly rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 22312 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Winward, Walter : THE CANARIS FRAGMENTS

Corgi, London, 1983, 1st in imprint, paperback, : very good,
Book reference no: 20472 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Wiseman, Thomas : SAVAGE DAY

Futura, London, 1982, 1st in imprint, paperback, : good,
Book reference no: 20473 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wiseman, Thomas : THE DAY BEFORE SUNRISE

Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, ND (circa 1977), reprint, [viii inc. maps}, 350pp, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0030152062 : salmon pink paper covered boards backed with red cloth lettered in black at spine, blind stamped upper board, decorative head and tail bands, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned with a few faint fox marks, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39352 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wiseman, Thomas : THE DAY BEFORE SUNRISE

Pan Books, London, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, : lightly rubbed at extrems., faint diagonal crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges a little foxed, very good,
Book reference no: 20471 - Price: £3.50 Click to order


Fiction
- War

Top

Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010

Click to view image  

[Bates, H. E.] Flying Officer "X" : THE GREATEST PEOPLE IN THE WORLD and other stories

Jonathan Cape for The British Publishers Guild, London, 1942, paperback, 79pp, #16, : side stapled binding covered with card wrappers with flaps, in red and white and lettered in black, nine short stories concerning the men of Bomber Command, lightly rubbed at extrems. with tiny chip tail of lower hinge, faint foxing and finger marks, edges lightly foxed, very sl. rusting to staples, very good,
Book reference no: 28559 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Adam, Wing Commander Ronald, OBE : WE RENDEZVOUS AT TEN

Tandem, London, 1972, paperback, 192pp, ISBN:0426047060 : pictorial wrappers, a novel about the RAF in WW2 Britain, rubbed at extrems., cnrs. inclined to curl, light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 21430 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Adam, Wing-Commander Ronald, O.B.E. : READINESS AT DAWN

Tandem, London, 1976, paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0426170482 : pictorial design upper wrapper, novel of one airfield and its personnel during the Battle of Britain, rubbed at extrems., diag crease and bookseller's label lower wrapper, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 25372 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Adam, Wing-Commander Ronald, OBE : READINESS AT DAWN

Tandem, London, 1972, reprint, paperback, 189pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0426046935 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), novel of one airfield and its personnel during the Battle of Britain, described by 'Sailor' Malan 'although the writer calls it fiction, I can vouch for the facts because I was fighting from the station...', sl. roll and slant to spine, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, fiant vertical creasing at hinges, ink check mark final page of ads., good plus,
Book reference no: 34776 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bailey, Norman G. : THE PATCH UNIT

Ace / Stoneshire, London, 1983, 1st in imprint, paperback, 188pp, : pictorial upper wrapper, six men attempt to assassinate Hitler at Berchtesgaden, crayon mark lower edge, near fine,
Book reference no: 37828 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Baker, W. Howard : DESTINATION DIEPPE

Zenith Publications, London, ND, paperback, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a novel of the Dieppe raid of 1942, sl. slant to spine with faint vertical crease, a little surface rubbing to wrappers and to extrems., remainder marks upper and lower edges, good plus,
Book reference no: 21368 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Baker, W. Howard : DESTINATION DIEPPE

Zenith Publications, London, ND, paperback, 1558pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a novel of the Dieppe raid of 1942, sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 31317 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Ballard, J. G. : EMPIRE OF THE SUN

Grafton, London, 1988, reprint, paperback, 351pp, ISBN:0586064303 : pictorial wrappers, tie in with the Steven Spielberg film of the author's experiences in a prison camp under the Japanese in WW2 China, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 23488 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Barker, Pat : THE GHOST ROAD

Viking / Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (circa 1996), 11th imp., [viii], 276pp, 2pp Author's Note, ISBN:0670854891 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, 1995 Booker prize-winner, after 'Regeneration' and 'The Eye in the Door' a further novel about WW1, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: unpriced, very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37042 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Beaty, David : THE BLOOD BROTHERS

Methuen, London, 1988, 1st in imprint, paperback, 277pp, ISBN:0413193306 : pictorial wrappers by Paul Wright, a novel of two pre-war friends on opposite sides of the conflict in WW2, sl. roll and slant to lightly creased spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 21088 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bell, Gerard : SIDE-SHOW

Corgi, London, 1956, 2nd imp., paperback, 251pp, [[v] ads., #T148, : pictorial upper wrapper by Marcos Stone, a novel of the war in Burma, sl. slant to spine, rubbed at extrems. with repaired nick at head of upper hinge, edges tanned, some foxing to inside wrappers and first and last leaves, good plus,
Book reference no: 35162 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bell, Gerard : SIDE-SHOW

Corgi, London, 1973, reprint, paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0552090557 : wraparound coloured pictorial wrappers by Dave Pether, a novel of the war in Burma, sl. slant to lightly creased spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 38919 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bennett, W. R. : NIGHTFIGHTER

Horwitz, Sydney - Australia, 1965, 1st edn. Australia, paperback original, 162pp, #20, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), slant and sl. roll to spine, light vertical creasing to spine and upper hinge, rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 37829 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Berthold, Will (trans. by Fred Taylor) : EAGLES OF THE REICH

Sphere, London, 1984, reprint, paperback, [iv], 281pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0722116241 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), light vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 36201 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bingham, Charlotte : THE CHESTNUT TREE

Bantam, London, 2002, 1st in imprint, paperback, 463pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0553812777 : photo pictorial montage upper wrapper, WW2 experienced by the women of the small coastal village of Bexham, Sussex, edges sl. tanned, fine,
Book reference no: 29996 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Boulle, Pierre (trans. by Xan Fielding) : BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI

Fontana, London, 1968, 17th imp., paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), novel of Allied POW's on the Burma Railway, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, edges tanned and lightly foxed, very good,
Book reference no: 31319 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Boulle, Pierre (trans. Xan Fielding) : THE BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI

Fontana, London, 1973, 23rd imp., paperback, 157pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0006132510 : novel of Allied POW's on the Burma Railway, film tie-in, pictorial upper wrapper shows Alec Guinnness in the 7 Oscar winning 1957 Columbia Pictures production of the same name, sl. roll to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., diag. creasing upper cnr. upper wrapper, edges browned, ink name/date inside upper wrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 30919 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Brennan, Dan : ONE OF OUR BOMBERS IS MISSING

Belmont Tower Books, New York, ND (copyright 1946), US edn., paperback, 250pp, #51140, cover price $1.50, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib), edges coloured, novel of an American air gunner in the bomber war over WW2 Europe, lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. sunned, paper a little tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 31030 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Brophy, John : IMMORTAL SERGEANT

Collins, London, 1942, 2nd imp., 256pp, : green cloth lettered in red at spine, col'd lettered dustwrapper, a novel of a patrol of infantrymen set in the Western Desert, lightly rubbed at extrems., light foxing to edges, slight sunning to spine, neat 2 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37077 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Buchheim, Lothar-Gunther (trans. J. Maxwell Brownjohn) : THE BOAT (first published in Germany as 'Das Boot', first published in UK as 'U-Boat')

Fontana, London, 1985, abridged edn., paperback, 480pp inc. 2pp plan of U-Boat Class Vll C, ISBN:0006166466 : tv tie-in with the Bavaria Atelier Production 'Das Boot', wraparound pictorial cover-art (unattrib.), the classic account of life and death in a U-boat, based on the facts experienced by the author during WW2, light vertical crease upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 37830 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Burton, Anthony : THE COVENTRY OPTION

Sphere, London, 1979, 1st edn., paperback original, 251pp, ISBN:0722120958 : unattrib. pictorial design, an espionage thriller set during the WW2 raid on Coventry, sl. slant to spine with light creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing and label residue to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 23449 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Burton, Betty : THE CONSEQUENCES OF WAR

Grafton Collins, London, 1990, uncorrected proof of 1st edn., paperback, 320pp, : lettered paper wrappers in hardback size, an uncorrected proof copy prior to issue of the trade edition, a novel of a fictitious market town in Hamsphire, England, and the effect on the women when the men went to war, a little rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 37831 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Calin, Harold : PANZER! (first published in the USA under the title 'Return to the Ardennes')

New English Library, London, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, 144pp, ISBN:0450034038 : wraparound pictorial design by Terry Hadler, a US infantry company againt the First SS Panzer Division in the Ardennes, December 1944, lightly rubbed at extrems., wrappers laminated, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 23450 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Campbell, James : BOMBER STREAM BROKEN

Cressrelles, Henley-on-Thames, 1976, 1st edn., 238pp, ISBN:0859560244 : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by S. R. Boldero, a novel of the battle between Bomber Command and the Luftwaffe night fighters set during March 1944, when the bombing campaign was at its peak, lightly rubbed at tips, light foxing to edges and endpapers, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, large areas of pale foxing to flaps, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39496 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Carras, Raymond and Drummond, William : HONEYCOMB

Pan Books, London, 1979, 1st in imprint, paperback, 220pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0330257838 : wrap-around pictorial cover-art by Ian Robertson, set in 1944, a novel of a Nazi plan to hi-jack a trainload of national treasure as it travels under London to the docks for passage to safety in America, very sl. spine slant, vertical creasing to spine and upper hinge, edges a little browned, good plus,
Book reference no: 25071 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Clavell, James : KING RAT

Coronet, London, 1983, 13th imp., paperback, 397pp. [iii] ads., ISBN:0340204451 : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), an account of survival in Changi during WW2, the notorious POW camp run by the Japanese at Singapore, slant and light creasing and sunning to spine, lightly rubbed at tips and some creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 20698 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Clifford, Francis : A BATTLE IS FOUGHT TO BE WON

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1967, 1st in imprint, paperback, 191pp, #2450, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a novel of WW2 in the Burmese jungle, a little rubbed at extrems., light diag. crease top cnr. upper wrapper, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 31129 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cooper, Duff : OPERATION HEARTBREAK

Pan Books, London, 1955, 3rd imp., paperback, 155pp, [5pp] ads., : published as fiction but obviously based on the author's private and secret knowledge of a successful episode of deception used by the Allies prior to the invasion of Sicily, sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. marks and light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 22583 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cooper, Duff : OPERATION HEARTBREAK

Rupert Hart-Davis, London, 1950, 1st edn., 166pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, published as fiction but obviously based on the author's private and secret knowledge of a successful episode of deception used by the Allies prior to the invasion of Sicily, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge dusty, a few light marks to cloth, edges tanned, light foxing to endpapers, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 38526 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cornwell, Bernard : COPPERHEAD

Harper Collins, London, 1995, 1st in imprint, paperback, 493pp incl. 3pp Historical Note, [ii] ads., double page map of Principal Locations of McClennan's Peninsular Campaign April-June 1862, ISBN:0006179193 : sequel to Rebel, the second volume of the Starbuck Chronicles, edges sl. tanned, fine,
Book reference no: 37832 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cornwell, Bernard : COPPERHEAD

Harper Collins, London, 1995, 1st in imprint, paperback, 493pp incl. 3pp Historical Note, double page map of Principal Locations of McClennan's Peninsular Campaign April-June 1862, ISBN:0006179193 : sequel to Rebel, the second volume of the Starbuck Chronicles, edges sl. tanned, fine,
Book reference no: 37833 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cornwell, Bernard : REBEL

Harper Collins, London, 1994, 1st in imprint, paperback, 437pp incl. 1pp Historical Note, [x] ads., 1pp map Manassa Battlefield July 1st, 1861, ISBN:0006179207 : with the American Civil War as its setting this novel ...'marks the beginning of a magnificent new series from the bestselling creator of Richard Sharpe', edges sl. tanned, fine,
Book reference no: 37834 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cornwell, Bernard : REDCOAT

Sphere Books, London, 1988, 1st in imprint, paperback, [viii inc. map of Philadelphia and environs], 471pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0747400822 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Edward Mortelmans, sl. roll and slant to faintly creased spine, diag. crease upper cnr. upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, a little scratched lower wrapper, edges sl. tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 30186 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cornwell, Bernard : REDCOAT

Penguin Books, London, 1993, 1st in imprint, paperback, 405pp incl. 1pp Historical Note, [ii] ads., map Philadelphia and environs 1777-1778, ISBN:0140177221 : set in Philadelphia during the War of Independence, the main characters ...'must learn the bitter lessons of love, loss and the real meaning of loyalty'...'the battles are brilliantly described' Daily Telegraph, pictorial wrapper by Gino D'Achille, edges sl. tanned, fine,
Book reference no: 37835 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cornwell, Bernard : SHARPE'S COMPANY - Richard Sharpe and the Siege of Badajoz, January to April 1812

Fontana / Harper Collins, London, 1983, 9th imp., paperback, 280pp, double page map of The Siege of Badajoz, ISBN:0006165737 : pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), edges sl. tanned, fine,
Book reference no: 37836 - Price: £5.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cornwell, Bernard : SHARPE'S DEVIL - Richard Sharpe and The Emperor, 1820-21

Fontana / Harper Collins, London, 1993, 1st in imprint, paperback, 316pp, 20pp extract 'Rebel', map Valdivia Harbour 1820, ISBN:0006472540 : pictorial panel upper wrapper by Gino D'Achille, 17pp extract from the new novel 'Rebel' at end of text, edges sl. tanned, fine,
Book reference no: 37837 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cornwell, Bernard : SHARPE'S EAGLE - Richard Sharpe and the Talavera Campaign July 1809

Fontana / Collins, London, 1981, 1st in imprint, paperback, 255pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0006164552 : wraparound pictorial montage (unattrib.), the first Richard Sharpe novel, faint diag. creasing to cnrs., lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 37846 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cornwell, Bernard : SHARPE'S ENEMY - Richard Sharpe and the Defence of Portugal 1812

Fontana/ Collins, London, 1985, 1st in imprint, paperback, 351pp inc. 2pp map of The Gateway of God, [i] ads., ISBN:0006170137 : pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), horizontal crack in spine and light crease across wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, good plus,
Book reference no: 30189 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cornwell, Bernard : SHARPE'S ENEMY - Richard Sharpe and the Defence of Portugal, Christmas 1812

Fontana / Collins, London, 1990, 6th imp., paperback, 351pp, double page map of The Gateway of God, ISBN:0006170137 : pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), edges sl. tanned, fine,
Book reference no: 37838 - Price: £5.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cornwell, Bernard : SHARPE'S GOLD - Richard Sharpe and The Destruction of Almeida August 1810

Fontana / Collins, London, 1982, 1st in imprint, paperback, 256pp, ISBN:0006165451 : wraparound pictorial montage (unattrib.), the second Richard Sharpe novel, faint vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, faint ripple fore-edge latter few pages, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 37839 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cornwell, Bernard : SHARPE'S HONOUR - Richard Sharpe and the Vitoria Campaign February to June, 1813

Fontana / Collins, London, 1986, 5th imp., paperback, 320pp inc. 2pp map of the Battle of Vitoria, June 21st, 1813, ISBN:0006171982 : pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), edges sl. tanned, fine,
Book reference no: 37840 - Price: £5.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cornwell, Bernard : SHARPE'S HONOUR - Richard Sharpe and the Vitoria Campaign, February to June 1813

Fontana / Collins, London, 1986, 1st in imprint, paperback, 320pp, double page map of Battle of Vitoria, ISBN:0006171982 : pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), faint vertical creasing to spine, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 37841 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cornwell, Bernard : SHARPE'S REGIMENT - Richard Sharpe and the Invasion of France, June to November 1813

Fontana / Collins, London, 1990, 3rd imp., paperback, 350pp, ISBN:0006174523 : pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), edges sl. tanned, fine,
Book reference no: 37842 - Price: £5.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cornwell, Bernard : SHARPE'S REVENGE - Richard Sharpe and the Peace of 1814

Fontana / Collins, London, 1990, 1st in imprint, paperback, 348pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0006177840 : pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant and roll to spine, light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 30193 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cornwell, Bernard : SHARPE'S SIEGE - Richard Sharpe and the Winter Campaign, 1814

Fontana / Collins, London, 1988, 1st in imprint, paperback, 319pp inc. 2pp maps, [i] ads., ISBN:0006175244 : pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing to spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 30195 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cornwell, Bernard : SHARPE'S SIEGE - Richard Sharpe and the Winter Campaign, 1814

Fontana / Collins, London, 1990, 4th imp., paperback, 319pp, 2pp maps - The French Biscay Coast and The Bassin D'Archachon and Hinterland, February 1814, ISBN:0006175244 : pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), edges sl. tanned, fine,
Book reference no: 37843 - Price: £5.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cornwell, Bernard : SHARPE'S SWORD - Richard Sharpe and the Salamanca Campaign, June and July, 1812

Fontana / Collins, London, 1984, 1st in imprint, paperback, 319pp inc. 2pp map of the Battle of Salamanca, [i] ads., ISBN:0006168345 : decorative upper wrapper, the fourth Richard Sharpe novel, very faint vertical crease to spine and upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 37844 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cornwell, Bernard : SHARPE'S WATERLOO - Richard Sharpe and the Waterloo Campaign, 15 June to 18 June, 1815

Fontana / Collins, London, 1991, 1st in imprint, paperback, 378pp inc. 5pp maps, [i] ads., ISBN:0006178766 : pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), very sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 30197 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cornwell, Bernard : SHARPE'S WATERLOO - Richard Sharpe and the Waterloo Campaign, 15th June to 18th June 1815

Fontana / Collins, London, 1991, 1st in imprint, paperback, 378pp, 5pp maps - double page The Netherlands, 1pp The Battlefield of Quatre Bras, Friday 16th June 1815, double page The Battlefield at Waterloo, Sunday 18th June 1815, ISBN:0006178766 : pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), edges sl. tanned, fine,
Book reference no: 37845 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cornwell, Bernard : THE BLOODY GROUND

Harper Collins, London, 1996, 1st edn., [viii], 343pp, : dark green cloth lettered in silver at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Gino D'Achille, the fourth title in the Starbuck Chronicles, sl. cocked, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: lightly creased at edges, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28882 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Daneman, Paul : IF I ONLY HAD WINGS

Warner, London, 1996, reprint, trade paperback, [vi], 313pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0751511285 : pictorial cover art by Mark Entwistle, a 'coming of age' novel of a young man on the RAF groundstaff of a WW2 bomber station in the wilds of Yorkshire, faint vertical creasing to spine, light diag. creasing lower wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 36202 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Deighton, Len : GOODBYE MICKEY MOUSE

Granada, London, 1983, 1st in imprint, paperback, 448pp, ISBN:0586054480 : pictorial wrappers by David Bull, a novel about the long range fighter escorts of the USAAF 8th Air Force, sl. slant with numerous light vertical creases to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, tippex upper edge half title, good,
Book reference no: 20751 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Deighton, Len : GOODBYE MICKEY MOUSE

Hutchinson, London, 1982, 1st edn., 395pp, [iii] blank, ISBN:0091497604 : red cloth lettered in silver at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Chris Moore, a novel about the long range fighter escorts of the USAAF 8th Air Force, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned with a few faint fox marks, faint foxing to endpapers and prelims., dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, repaired nick lower flap fold, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37140 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Deighton, Len : GOODBYE MICKEY MOUSE

Hutchinson, London, 1982, 1st edn., 395pp, [iii] blank, ISBN:0091496704 : red cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Chris Moore, a novel about the long range fighter escorts of the USAAF 8th Air Force, variant with transposed digits in ISBN - 6704 instead of 7604, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned with a few faint fox marks, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease upper panel, repaired nick head of spine and front flap fold, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37141 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Deighton, Len : SS-GB

Triad / Panther, London, 1980, 1st in imprint, paperback, 367pp, ISBN:0586050027 : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), a spy story set in German occupied Britain, 1941, sl. slant to vertically creased spine, light creasing to wrapopers, a little rubbed at extrems., small stain fore-edge, pages tanned, good,
Book reference no: 20753 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Douglas, Nigel : AND NO GLORY

Corgi, London, 1958, 1st edn., paperback original, 160pp, : pictorial wrappers, a novel of the infantry at war (WW2), in the desert and Italy, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 37847 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forester, C. S. : THE HOSTAGE

New English Library, 1970, 1st in imprint, paperback, 125pp, [ii] ads., [i] blank, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), five short stories originally published with others under the title The Nightmare, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical crease, lightly rubbed at tips, fore-edge upper wrapper sunned, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 31329 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forrester, Larry : THE BATTLE OF THE APRIL STORM

World Books, London, 1970, club edn., 223pp, incl. facsimile of London Gazette, : dark blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, novelisation of the real-life naval action between the destroyer HMS Glowworm and the German heavy cruiser Hipper in April, 1940, for which the British Captain was awarded a posthumous Victoria Cross on the recommendation of German commanding officer, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32772 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Frost, Ernest : THE DARK PENINSULA

John Lehmann, London, 1950, 2nd imp., 224pp, : black cloth with red title panel lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by John Minton, the author's first novel, a study of human relationships set against the background of the Italian campaign of WW2, lightly rubbed at extrems., slight bloom to cloth, edges tanned with a few fox marks, three small ink check marks at front endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at tips and chip to lower hinge at head of spine, sveral short edges tears, repaired to reverse, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38533 - Price: £11.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Fuller, John : THE BURNING BOYS

Chatto and Windus, London, 1989, 1st edn., 128pp, : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured endpapers, pictorial montage dustwrapper by David Purdie with publisher's price label front flap, a novel of wartime (WW2) childhood in Lancashire, edges sl. tanned, light impressed mark top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 33579 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Gann, Ernest K. : IN THE COMPANY OF EAGLES

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1967, 1st edn. UK, 342pp, : classic story of the air war of WW1, ex public library, cocked, usual stamps, stained, marginal crayoning one page, dustwrapper: laminated to boards, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 11514 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Garland, Patrick : THE WINGS OF THE MORNING

Bantam, London, 1990, 1st in imprint, paperback, 496pp, ISBN:055340086X : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), novel of the air war in France and Belgium, 1916 and 1917, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 21439 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gibbs, Philip : NO PRICE FOR FREEDOM

The Book Club, London, ND, reprint, 378pp, : light blue cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib), a novel of the Polish underground WW2, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., upper edge sl. dusty, all edges tanned, free endpapers partially browned, ink name top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss st spine ends, internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 33494 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gilman, J. D. and Clive, John : KG 200 - The Force with no Face

Souvenir Press, London, 1977, 1st edn., 363pp, ISBN:0285622749 : dark grey cloth lettered in silver at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, a novel of the elite Luftwaffe clandestine operations force, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, 9 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems., tiny repaired puncture at upper hinge, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37255 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Golding, Louis : THE GLORY OF ELSIE SILVER

The Book Club, London, ND, reprint, 236pp, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a novel of the Warsaw ghetto, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., upper edge foxed, light foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., several short edge tears, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 33495 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Goodchild, George : Q33

Odhams, London, ND, 252pp, : blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper (unattrib.), priced 7/6 at spine, lightly rubbed at tips, gilding sl. dull, edges and endpapers dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with several nicks to edges, small area surface loss upper panel, light overall soiling, a little foxed, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34974 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

No image available  

Graves, Charles : SEVEN PILOTS

Hutchinson, London, ND [1943], 176pp, frontis and 16pp half tone photo ills., : light blue cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, a novel set around seven RAF pilots illustrated with authentic contempory photographs, slightly cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned, ink name front pastedown, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 36794 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Graves, Charles : THE BLACK BERET

Hutchinson, London, ND, 128pp, half tone photo frontis, 8pp half tone photo ills., : black cloth lettered in red at spine, a novel of the experiences of a new intake of recruits to the British army in 1942, covering their basic training, specialist training in mechanised and armoured warfare, officer training and first postings, with photo illustrations of real training, slightly cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, slight marks to cloth, edges a litte tanned and some light focing to endpapers, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 39547 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Griffin, W. E. B. : THE LIEUTENANTS - Book 1 of Brotherhood of War

Century Hutchinson, London, 1988, 1st edn., [vi], 401pp, [ii], : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper (unattrib.), very sl. cocked, upper edge lightly tanned with a few faint fox marks, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., spine very sl. sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 29572 - Price: £23.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gun Buster [pseud. of John Charles Austin] : BATTLE DRESS

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1941, 1st edn., 255pp, : brown cloth lettered in red at spine and upper board, short stories mainly about artillery units and their support with the BEF in France, 1940, slightly cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, ink name/date front pastedown, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 36786 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gun Buster [pseud. of John Charles Austin] : GRAND BARRAGE

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1944, 1st edn., 186pp, [ii] notes, : light brown cloth lettered in red at spine and upper board, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, slightly cocked, bumped at lower tips, light marks to cloth, edges tanned, ink date on title, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed and creased with sl. loss at extrems., repaired to reverse, good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38518 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gun Buster [pseud. of John Charles Austin] : RETURN VIA DUNKIRK

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1941, 8th imp., 256pp, map at front endpapers, : beige cloth lettered in brown at spine and upper board, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, slightly cocked, edges tanned and lightly foxed, remainder mark lower edge, light foxing to prelims. and final pages, ink inscr. verso half title, chip top cnr. final free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed and creased with sl. loss at extrems., repaired to reverse, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38519 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gun Buster [pseud. of John Charles Austin] : VICTORY SALVO

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1946, 1st edn., 190pp, : red cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, coloured decorated dustwrapper by Bip Pares, lightly rubbed at tips, and sl. sunned at head of spine, edges and endpapers sl. tanned, pencil inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with several nicks and chips at extrems., light creasing, repaired to reverse, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38520 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gun Buster [pseud. of John Charles Austin] : ZERO HOURS

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1942, reprint, 176pp, : deep beige cloth lettered in red at spine and upper board, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, slightly cocked, some speckled colour loss to cloth, edges tanned, some surface loss front pastedown, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., relined at head of spine, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38521 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hackforth-Jones, Gilbert : THE PRICE WAS HIGH

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1946, 1st edn., 285pp, iii ads., : blue cloth lettered in black, pictorial dustwrapper, novel of a prospective RNVR officer in the years immediately prior to and during WW2 in a destroyer and submarine, lightly rubbed at extrems., sunned at spine ends and edges of bds., edges a little grubby and tanned, replacement front endpapers, small bookseller's stamp final pastedown, dustwrapper: well rubbed with chips and short tears to edges, flaking at folds, overall soiling, internally repaired, very good in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37313 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Haig, Brian : SECRET SANCTION

Orion, London, London, 2001, 1st edn., [x], 405pp, ISBN:0752846620 : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, edges coloured, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, Major SEan Drummond, military lawyer, investigates the killing of Serbian soldiers by an elite US Army special forces team behind enemy lines lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38497 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hamilton, Michael : THUNDER IN THE DESERT

Badger / John Spencer, London, ND, paperback, 156pp, [iii] ads., : coloured pictorial montage upper wrapper, a novel about the Long Range Desert Group, the small mobile units of the British Army that operated many miles behind enemy lines in Libya and the Western Desert, roll and slant to spine, well rubbed at extrems., heavily creased wrappers, paper tanned, etc., reading copy only,
Book reference no: 40045 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Harris, A. M. : GRAINS OF SAND

Mayflower Paperbacks, London, 1969, 1st in imprint, paperback, 158pp, [ii] blank and ad., ISBN:0583115357 : pictorial wrappers, a commando rescue mission into North Korea, sl. creased at spine, sl. rubbed at extrems, edges browned, very good,
Book reference no: 21962 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Harris, John (Max Hennessy interest) : A FUNNY PLACE TO HOLD A WAR

Arrow Books, London, 1985, 1st in imprint, paperback, 288pp, ISBN:0099398001 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a novel of a battle against Nazi sabateurs in West Africa, light rub and bump head of upper hinge, faint vertical creasing to spine, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 37850 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Harris, John (Max Hennessy interest) : A KIND OF COURAGE

Sheridan Book Co., 1995, 1st in imprint, paperback, 256pp, ISBN:1855016710 : wraparound pictorial design (unattrib.), a novel of the consequences of withdrawal of British protection from a Middle East state, small area surface loss upper wrapper where label removed, faint creases, very good,
Book reference no: 23515 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Harris, John (Max Hennessy interest) : HARKAWAY'S SIXTH COLUMN

Arrow Books, London, 1984, 1st in imprint, paperback, 285pp inc. 1pp map, [ii] ads., ISBN:0099329603 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a novel of small group of British soldiers behind enemy lines in 1940 Somaliland form themselves into a guerilla band, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36204 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Harris, John (Max Hennessy interest) : HARKAWAY'S SIXTH COLUMN

Arrow Books, London, 1984, 1st in imprint, paperback, 285pp inc. 1pp map, [ii] ads., ISBN:0099329603 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a novel of small group of British soldiers behind enemy lines in 1940 Somaliland form themselves into a guerilla band, faint creasing at spine, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 37851 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Harris, John (Max Hennessy interest) : LIVE FREE OR DIE!

Arrow Books, London, 1983, 1st in imprint, paperback, 254pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0099303302 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a novel of one man's war in post Normandy France, 1944, when he becomes separated from his unit and fights his own war, light crease upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 37852 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Harris, John (Max Hennessy interest) : SO FAR FROM GOD

Arrow Books, London, 1990, 1st in imprint, paperback, 395pp, maps in text, [v] ads., ISBN:0099674106 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a British ex-Cavalry officer, just prior to WW1, involved in the Mexican Revolution, light vertical crease at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips with faint diag. creases at cnrs, very good,
Book reference no: 31141 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Harris, John (Max Hennessy interest) : SWORDPOINT

Arrow Books, London, 1981, 1st in imprint, paperback, 285pp inc. 2pp maps and 1pp Order of Battle, ISBN:0099259508 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a novel of the Battle for Cassino, Italy 1944, lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease upper cnr., edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 37853 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Harris, John (Max Hennessy interest) : TAKE OR DESTROY

Sheridan / Arrow, London, 1994, 1st in imprint, paperback, 285pp, ISBN:1855016087 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), a novel of the North Africa campaign WW2, light creasing at spine and cnrs., edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 37854 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Harris, John (Max Hennessy interest) : TAKE OR DESTROY!

Arrow Books, London, 1979, 2nd imp., paperback, 286pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0099142104 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a novel of the North Africa campaign WW2, lightly rubbed at tips, small abrasions at spine, faint creasing at cnrs., edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 37855 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Harris, John (Max Hennessy interest) : THE SEA SHALL NOT HAVE THEM

Arrow, London, 1957, 1st in imprint, paperback, 256pp, #473, : pictorial wrapper (unattrib.), novel of a WW2 RAF crew ditching in the North Sea and the race by the Navy, Coastal Command and Air-Sea Rescue to save them, slant and roll to creased spine, rubbed with sello reinforcement at extrems., edges soiled and tanned, etc., reading copy only,
Book reference no: 21660 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Harris, John (Max Hennessy interest) : THE SEA SHALL NOT HAVE THEM

Arrow Books, London, 1957, 1st in imprint, paperback, 256pp, #473, : pictorial wrapper (unattrib.), novel of a WW2 RAF crew ditching in the North Sea and the race by the Navy, Coastal Command and Air-Sea Rescue to save them, slant and roll to spine, vertical creasing to spine and hinges, rubbed at extrems., some creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 29953 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Harris, Robert : ENIGMA

Arrow Books, London, 1996, 12th imp., paperback, 389pp, ISBN:0099992000 : a novel set in 1943 about a young codebreaker at Bletchley Park when 'the Germans change their U-boat Enigma code, threatening a massive Allied defeat, and the suspicion grows that there is a spy within Bletchley', edges very sl. tanned, fine,
Book reference no: 37856 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hassel, Sven : COMRADES OF WAR

Corgi Books, London, ND, paperback, 316pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0552078719 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, well rubbed at extrems., numerous light creases to wrappers, edges tanned, lacks title but text complete, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 31335 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hassel, Sven : LIQUIDATE PARIS

Corgi Books, London, 1985, reprint, paperback, 286pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0552086037 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges sl. tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 29051 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hassel, Sven : LIQUIDATE PARIS

Corgi Books, London, 1971, 1st edn. UK, paperback original, 286pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0552086037 : photo pictorial upper wrapper by James Tormey, light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 36206 - Price: £9.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hassel, Sven : MONTE CASSINO

Corgi Books, London, 1985, reprint, paperback, 253pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:055208168X : wrap-around pictorial cover-art (unattrib.), a novel of "the men of Hitler's panzer regiments" at "the searing hell that was Monte Casino", edges sl. tanned, fine,
Book reference no: 37858 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hassel, Sven : SS GENERAL

Corgi Books, London, 1987, reprint, paperback, 286pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0552088749 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease to wrappers, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29954 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hassel, Sven : THE BLOODY ROAD TO DEATH

Corgi Books, London, 1977, 1st edn. UK, paperback original, 317pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0552104000 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), faint creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned with some foxing, very good,
Book reference no: 36207 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hassel, Sven : THE LEGION OF THE DAMNED

Corgi Books, London, 1982, reprint, paperback, 285pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0552114170 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), a novel of men of a German penal battalion on the Russian front, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36209 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hay, Ian : CARRYING ON - After The First Hundred Thousand

William Blackwood, Edinburgh and London, 1917, xii, 316pp, : red cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, a sequel to the author's best selling 'The First Hundred Thousand' (referring to the Kitchener's call to arms in 1914), based on the author's personal experiences of the Western Front, using fictional characters and actual events in a light-hearted way from after the Battle of Loos to the Battle of the Somme, dated 1917 on title with no other details of subsequent issue but probably a later printing, lightly rubbed at tips, several slight nicks to cloth, edges tanned and foxed, ink names to endpapers, lacks final free endpaper, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 40316 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heinrich, Willi (trans. Richard and Clara Winston) : THE WILLING FLESH (from the German 'Das Geduldige Fleisch')

Corgi, London, 1974, reprint, paperback, 285pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0552094846 : wraparound coloured pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), a novel of a group of German soldiers left behind Russian lines during WW2, later (1977) filmed as 'Cross of Iron', sl. roll and creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 38938 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hersey, John : THE WAR LOVER

Hamish Hamilton, London, 1959, 1st edn., 384pp, : red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Guy Fleming, novel of the crew of a Flying Fortress based on a British airfied, 1944, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., faint marks lower board, upper edge sl. dusty, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., light vertical crease at spine, internally repaired, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 33502 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Higgins, Jack : COLD HARBOUR

Pan Books, London, 1990, 2nd imp., paperback, 265pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0330316982 : decorative montage design upper wrapper by Tom Stimpson, set on the eve of D-Day, once OSS agent had been rescued from the sea by a German E-Boat he thought that his war was over but it was just starting... very slight spine roll and some faint creasing to spine, very good plus,
Book reference no: 25077 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Higgins, Jack : COLD HARBOUR

Heinemann, London, 1990, 1st edn. UK, 265pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Claudia Zeff/Rick Goodale, set on the eve of D-Day, once OSS agent had been rescued from the sea by a German E-Boat he thought that his war was over but it was just starting... edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: spine lightly sunned, fine in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 19131 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Higgins, Jack : THE EAGLE HAS LANDED

Book Club Associates, London, 1976, club edn., 336pp, maps at eps., : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Barry Glynn, an attempt to assassinate Churchill in Norfolk, 1943, lightly rubbed at tips, pages tanned, dustwrapper: sl. scratch front flap fold, sl. sunned at spine, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37412 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Higgins, Jack : THE EAGLE HAS LANDED

Pan Books, London, 1983, 13th imp., paperback, 382pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0330268074 : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), novel tells of the mission by German paratroopers to kidnap Churchill from a country house in Norfolk in 1943, lightly rubbed at tips, very faint creasing to spine, very good plus,
Book reference no: 30690 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hill, Diana Murray : LADIES MAY NOW LEAVE THEIR MACHINES

Pilot Press, London, 1944, 1st edn., 130pp, : blue/grey cloth lettered in black at spine, a novel of the experiences of women workers at a munitions factory in 1942/43 Britain, an uncommon title, slightly cocked, lightly rubbed at tips and a little bumped at upper cnrs., cloth lightly soileed, edges tanned and foxing to endpapers, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 39552 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Holbrook, David : FLESH WOUNDS

Buchan and Enright, London, 1987, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, 290pp, ISBN:090767576X : pictorial upper wrapper, in the Echoes of War series, a lightly fictionalised account of the author's experiences during WW2, called up as a Cambridge undergraduate in 1942, training as a tank officer and command of a troop of Sherman tanks, the landing in Normandy and the break-out and advance across Europe, faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, 3 line ink inscr. half title, press review pasted inside lower wrapper, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 37860 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Holden, Matthew : SQUADRON 1 - SONS OF THE MORNING

Sphere Books, London, 1978, 1st edn., paperback original, 171pp, [v] ads., ISBN:0722166931 : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), first in a series of novels about an RAF fighter squadron during WW2, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, speckled marks to several pages (production fault?), edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 37861 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Horst, Karl : CARIBBEAN PIRATE

Corgi, London, 1980, 1st edn., paperback original, 205pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:055211426X : wraparound pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), September 1940, and the mission of U-103 is to destroy Britain's oil reserves at Trinidad, lightly rubbed at tips, very faint creasing to spine, edges tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 21418 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Howard, Leigh : CRISPIN'S DAY

Longmans Green and Co., London, 1952, 1st edn., [vi], 265pp, maps at endpapers, : dark green cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by 'D.G.', novel of the Mosquito Operation Film Unit's photo reconnaisance flight after the Dam Busters raid, very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips and tiny bump lower cnr. lower board, lower edge upper board sunned, edges a little foxed and faint foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at tips, faintly foxed, stain top of lower joint mainly visible on reverse, relined at head of spine and upper cnrs., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 33504 - Price: £9.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hughes, William : ACES HIGH

Futura, London, 1976, 1st edn., paperback original, 191pp, ISBN:0860073637 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), novelisation of the Howard Barker screenplay starring Malcolm McDowell, Simon Ward and Christopher Plummer, sl. roll and slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing lower wrapper, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 37862 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hughes, William : ACES HIGH

Futura, London, 1976, 1st edn., paperback original, 191pp, ISBN:0860073637 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), novelisation of the Howard Barker screenplay starring Malcolm McDowell, Simon Ward and Christopher Plummer, sl. roll and slant to sunned spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 37863 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hull, C. Macdonald : A MAN FROM ALAMEIN

Seeley Service, 1974, reprint, 333pp, ISBN:0854220925 : purple cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Richard Clifton-Day, an infantryman's story of the WW2, edges lightly tanned and faintly foxed, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, a little sunned at spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36052 - Price: £21.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : ATTACK ALARM

Fontana, London, 1979, paperback, 224pp, : unattrib. pictorial design, a novel of anti-aircraft defence, espionage and invasion in England, 1940, tiny crease and nick in fore-edge upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 23462 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : ATTACK ALARM

Fontana, London, 1988, paperback, 224pp, : wrap-around pictorial cover-art (unattrib.), a novel of anti-aircraft defence, espionage and an invasion in England, 1940, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 25079 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Innes, Hammond : WRECKERS MUST BREATHE

Fontana, London, 1990, paperback, 218pp, [iv] ads., : wrap-around pictorial cover-art (unattrib.), in this novel set in the early days of WW2 the German U-boats are waiting off the Cornish coast to attack the merchant convoys, lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease to wrappers, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 25104 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

John M. Del Vecchio : THE 13TH VALLEY

Sphere Books, London, 1983, 1st edn. UK, [xiv], 606pp, maps in text, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial vignette dustwrapper, a novel of the Vietnam war, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, unpriced dustwrapper: a little sunned, lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28266 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jordan, Roland K. : DAWN COMMAND

Trojan, London, ND, paperback, unpaginated [154pp], : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, a novel of the aftermath of Pearl Harbor, with US Navy and Air Forces left with few resources, about the handful of men who manned the heavy bombers to seek out the enemy vessels wherever they could be found, fine,
Book reference no: 39957 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Judd, Alan : A BREED OF HEROES

Fontana, London, 1982, 1st in imprint, paperback, 288pp, ISBN:0006164587 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a novel about a battalion's four-month tour of duty in Armagh and Belfast in the early 1970's, sl. slant and roll to spine, light vertical creasing to spine and upper hinge, rubbed at extrems., wrappers creased, lower wrapper nicked at fore-edge, ink mark top cnr. half title, good,
Book reference no: 29957 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Keneally, Thomas : SCHINDLER'S ARK (List)

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1982, 1st edn., 432pp incl. 3pp maps/plans, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, dustwrapper designed by Steve and Julie Ridgeway, the Booker prize winner for 1982, later filmed as the multiple Oscar winning feature 'Schindler's List', very sl. cocked, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: lightly sunned at spine, dustwrapper unclipped and unpriced, small area surface loss to front flap, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37995 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kerr, Judith : WHEN HITLER STOLE PINK RABBIT

Lions, London, ND (circa 1994), reprint, paperback, 272pp, title and chapter head ills. by the author, ISBN:0006708013 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), this novel tells of a Jewish family's flight from Germany in the 1930's, '....a powerful and....moving story for ten-year-olds and upwards', lightly rubbed at tips, fanit creasing at cnrs. of warppers, edges tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36210 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kessler, Leo (pseud. of Charles Whiting) : BLOOD MOUNTAIN

Futura, London, 1978, 1st edn., paperback original, 173pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0708813305 : pictorial design upper wrapper (unattrib.), in this novel Hitler's Stormtroop Edelweiss are ordered to conquer Mount Elbrus, the highest peak in the Caucasus Mountains, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 25286 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kessler, Leo (pseud. of Charles Whiting) : HELLFIRE

Futura, London, 1985, reprint, paperback, 189pp [iii] ads., ISBN:0708813917 : pictorial design upper wrapper (unattrib.), in this novel set towards the end of WW2, the remnants of the once elite Assault Regiment Wotan have one last mission behind the Russian lines, sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips and faint creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 25288 - Price: £4.00 Click to order