|
Catalogue index >>
Miscellaneous index >> Miscellaneous 2
|
Please wait for the page to fully download before clicking on a catalogue name below.
Click on the thumbnail for a larger image of the book.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
British History | Top |
Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010 |
| |
|
Alexander, Sally : BECOMING A WOMAN and Other Essays in 19th and 20th Century Feminist History |
Virago, London, 1994, 1st edn.,
paperback original, xxii, 329pp, ISBN:1853817570 : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), coloured pictorial upper wrapper, a self-selected collection of the author's writings on the history of women in the 19th and 20th Centuries, a little rubbed at extrems., cnrs. slightly inclined to curl, upper edge a little foxed,
very good, Book reference no: 39236
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Anderson, Janice : WORKING LIFE IN BRITAIN 1900-1950 |
Time Warner, London, 2005, 1st edn.,
128pp, half tone photo pictorial half title and title, numerous half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:0316730351 : large landscape format (12 x 8 inches approx.), laminated photo pictorial montage boards with matching dustwrapper, an account of the social changes in Britain between 1900 and 1950 with numerous contemporary photograghs, covering working life in the country, women in the workplace during WW1 leading to political emancipation, increase in union activity and better working conditions, etc.,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36707
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Appleby, John T., : ENGLAND WITHOUT RICHARD 1189-1199 |
The History Book Club, London, 1967, club edn.,
[viii], 248pp, 3 maps in text, : dark orange cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), an account of England during Richard's reign, a time when he was mostly absent on Crusade and England was in the stewardship of his brother, John, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., tiny closed nick tail of spine,
fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 29920
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Ashley, Maurice : ENGLAND IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY |
Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1965, reprint,
paperback, 267pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial montage upper wrapper, No. 6 in The Pelican History of England, sl. roll to spine, rubbed at extrems., small dent fore-edge, edges tanned, ink name/date half title,
good plus, Book reference no: 38414
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Ashton, T. S. : AN ECONOMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND - The 18th Century |
Methuen and Co., London, 1977, reprint,
trade paperback, viii, 257pp, : in the University Paperbacks series, an account of the growth of population, agriculture, manufacture, trade and finance in eighteenth-century England, lightly rubbed at tips, ink name upper edge, edges sl. tanned, small area tippex inside upper wrapper, some highlighting and marginal ink annotations in text,
very good, Book reference no: 32124
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Barber, Richard (edited and intro. by) : MYTHS AND LEGENDS OF THE BRITISH ISLES |
Boydell Press, Woodbridge, 1999,
paperback, xx, 572pp, 11pp coloured and 1pp half tone ills., ISBN:0851157483 : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), coloured pictorial upper wrapper, a collection of the myths and legends of the British Isles from the dawn of Christanity to the age of the Plantagenets, including Beowulf, Merlin, St. Helena, Joseph of Arimathea, St. George, Arthur, Harold, Hereward, Godiva and Robin Hood, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 39237
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Barker, Ernest : BRITAIN AND THE BRITISH PEOPLE |
Oxford University Press, London, 1942, 1st edn.,
141pp, 8pp half tone photo ills. and diagram in text, maps at eps., : blue cloth lettered in red at spine and upper board, top edge col'd, decorative lettered dustwrapper, in the series 'The World Today', a contemporary sketch of the British people, their parliamentary democracy, local government, law and institutions, lightly rubbed at tips, a little bumped at lower cnrs., sl. abrasion at endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. and folds, sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., several short edge tears,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 29921
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Barker, Ernest (ed.) : THE CHARACTER OF ENGLAND |
Readers Union, London, 1950, club edn.,
xii, 595pp, 89pp half tone photo ills., facsimiles and cartoons, : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative headband, a reprint from the Oxford University Press series on England, a study of the wider character of England and the English, a little bumped at spine ends and tips, edges and free endpapers sl. tanned, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 30752
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Benn, Tony (edited by Chris Mullin) : ARGUMENTS FOR SOCIALISM |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1982, reprint,
paperback, 206pp, [i] ad., . ISBN:0140054898 : pictorial wrappers, based on speeches, lectures and articles of the 1970's and on a series of interviews in the 1980's, the argument for democratic socialism, lightly rubbed at tips, light creasing at upper hinge, edges tanned, ink inscr. inside upper wrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 39356
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bennett, Martyn : TRAVELLER'S GUIDE TO THE BATTLEFIELDS OF THE ENGLISH CIVIL WAR |
Webb and Bower, Exeter, 1990, 1st edn.,
208pp, coloured pictorial photo frontis, maps, diagrams, coloured and half tone ills. in text, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0863503314 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine coloured wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, a reconstruction of the battles of the English Civil War, with plans and detailed descriptions of the events before, during and after each battle, where to find the relics and where the weapons and artefacts are displayed, covering the major battles of Edgehill, Newbury, Marston Moor, Naseby and Worcester. the sieges of Newark and many of the lesser skirmishes, slightly cocked, dustwrapper: spine a little sunned,
near fine in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40353
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Best, Geoffrey : MID-VICTORIAN BRITAIN 1851-75 |
Fontana Press, London, ND (c1980's), reprint,
trade paperback, 350pp, several tables and plans in etxt, : pictorial wrappers, a social, economic and political history of Britain in the years following the high point of the Victorian era, the Great Exhibition of 1851, rubbed at extrem., vertical crease in spine and some creasing upper wrapper, some in text annotations,
good plus, Book reference no: 26779
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Best, Geoffrey : MID-VICTORIAN BRITAIN 1851-75 |
Fontana, London, 1987, 5th imp.,
paperback, 350pp, 4 in text maps, [i] ad., ISBN:0006860214 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, a study of Victorian society at its height, of the environment of the town and country, housing and local government, health, amenities and transport; of the work ethic, incomes, women and children at work, hours and conditions, poverty, unemployment and relief; of education, religion and pastimes; and of the class system, respectability and social order and disorder, a little rubbed at extrems., roll to spine with vertical crease, diag. crease lower wrapper, edges a little tanned, coloured highlighting throughout,
good reading copy, Book reference no: 39238
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blondel, J. : VOTERS, PARTIES AND LEADERS - The Social Fabric of British Politics |
Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, reprint,
paperback, 272pp, diagrams/tables in text, : pictorial upper wrapper by Bruce Robertson, light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, ink name half title,
very good, Book reference no: 33984
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bonham-Carter, Victor : THE ENGLISH VILLAGE |
Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1952, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 249pp, 16pp sepia tone photo ills., in text line drawings by Hellmuth Weissenborn, [vii] ads., #A241, : paper wrappers in Pelican livery, a survey of the English village as a place and as a community, describing its history, analysing its elements and outlining its probable future, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, light creasing and soiling to wrappers, mainly marginal annotations throughout,
very good reading copy, Book reference no: 39239
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brailsford, J. W. : GUIDE TO THE ANTIQUITIES OF ROMAN BRITAIN |
Trustees of the British Museum, London, 1958, 2nd edn.,
[x], 86pp, half tone photo frontis, 27pp half tone photo ills., map and numerous line drawings in text, : decorated cream paper covered boards lettered and decorated in dark brown, a survey of the antiquities of Roman Britain illustrated with representative pieces from the British Museum's collection, covers lightly marked, ink name front free endpaper, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 39233
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brentnall, Margaret : THE CINQUE PORTS AND ROMNEY MARSH |
John Gifford, London, 1980, new enlarged 2nd edn.,
xiii, 286pp, 8pp coloured photo ills., 90 in text mainly half tone photo ills., ISBN:0707106265 : light grey cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a description of the Cinque Ports and Marsh as the author explored them, taking a route from Hythe along the clifftop road above the Marsh, and then visiting the Marsh itself and each Cinque Port in turn, with a wealth of detail and anecdote and brought up to date for this 2nd edition with an expansion of the description of the installation of the Lord Warden and with inclusion of recent additions to the area, bumped at tail of spine and very lightly bumped at tips, upper edge sl. dusty, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed with very sl. loss at tips, spine sl. sunned,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35221
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Briggs, Asa : THE AGE OF IMPROVEMENT 1783-1867 |
Longman, London, 1971, 10th imp.,
[xii], 547pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, an examination of the political, economic and social consequences on England during the industrial revolution of the development of the coal and iron technology, rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., ink name top edge front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., several edge tears, internally repaired,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28724
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Briggs, Asa : VICTORIAN PEOPLE - A Reassessment of Persons and Themes 1851-67 |
Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, reprint,
paperback, 320pp, : pictorial montage upper wrapper by Dennis Neale, sl. roll and creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems. and some surface loss upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 33985
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Brook, Donald : THE ROMANCE OF THE ENGLISH THEATRE |
Rockliff, London, revised edition 1952,
222pp, frontis and 3 col'd plates, 96pp half tone ills., : red cloth gilt, a history of the english theatre, rubbed at extrems., gilding rubbed, ink name/date ffep, eps browned, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 14133
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bryant, Arthur : ENGLISH SAGA 1840-1940 |
Heron Books, London, ND (c1960's),
xii, 340pp, maps at eps., : brown simulated morocco lettered in gilt, gilt decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, lemon silk marker, a record of 100 years of English social evolution, including the rise of the industrial towns, the march of democracy and the birth of trade unions, no dustwrapper issued,
very good, Book reference no: 23238
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bryant, Arthur : THE AGE OF ELEGANCE 1812-1822 |
Collins, London, 1950, 1st edn.,
450pp, maps at endpapers, battle plans in text, : magenta cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lower edge uncut, col'd pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib), an account of British involvement in the Peninsular War and the Battle of Waterloo, whilst at home of the Regency and its excesses, the political frictions and of the social conditions and simmering discontent of the people, a little rubbed at extrems., gilding oxidised, edges dusty and tanned, small chip front pastedown, ink signature and inscr. half title with some ink marks on title, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 28771
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bryant, Arthur : THE AGE OF ELEGANCE 1812-1822 |
The Reprint Society, London, 1954, club edn.,
viii, 439pp, 4 maps in text, maps at endpapers, : cream cloth with dark brown title panel at spine lettered and bordered in gilt, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, an account of British involvement in the Peninsular War and the Battle of Waterloo, whilst at home of the Regency and its excesses, the political frictions and of the social conditions and simmering discontent of the people, very sl. cocked, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems.,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28967
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bryant, Arthur : THE AGE OF ELEGANCE 1812-1822 |
Collins and the Book Society, London, 1950, club edition simultanous issue,
450pp, maps at endpapers, battle plans in text, : magenta cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lower edge uncut, col'd pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib), an account of British involvement in the Peninsular War and the Battle of Waterloo, whilst at home of the Regency and its excesses, the political frictions and of the social conditions and simmering discontent of the people, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., top edge browned, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems. with some loss to spine ends and cnrs., light overall soiling, internally repaired,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26365
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bryant, Arthur : THE AGE OF ELEGANCE 1812-1822 |
Collins, London, 1950, 1st edn.,
450pp, maps at endpapers, battle plans in text, : magenta cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lower edge uncut, col'd pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib), an account of British involvement in the Peninsular War and the Battle of Waterloo, whilst at home of the Regency and its excesses, the political frictions and of the social conditions and simmering discontent of the people, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges dusty and sl. foxed, light foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss at tips and several small edge tears, lightly foxed,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28770
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bryant, Arthur : THE STORY OF ENGLAND - Makers of the Realm |
The Reprint Society, London, 1955, club edn.,
413pp, : cream cloth with dark brown title panel at spine lettered and bordered in gilt, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, the first of a two volume 'Story of England', this volume covering from earliest times to the start of 14thC, tiny bump lower cnr. lower board, light browning to free endpapers, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 30674
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bryant, Arthur : THE YEARS OF ENDURANCE 1793-1802 |
Fontana, London, 1961, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 446pp, 7 in text maps, [ii] ads.], : lettered paper wrappers, an account of Britain's struggle with revolutionary France from the outbreak of the revolution to the 'Peace of Amiens' - 'a truce of exhaustion', in 1802, covering the social conditions of the half-starving people of Britain, the naval mutiny and the Irish rebellion, slant and roll to spine with many light vertical creases to spine, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappewrs, edges tanned, etc.,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 35274
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Burwash, Dorothy : ENGLISH MERCHANT SHIPPING 1460-1540 |
David and Charles, Newton Abbot, 1969, 1st in imprint,
xii, 259pp, 5 plates (3 in line incl. map, 2 half tone), : blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper, a complete history of the English merchant marine in the late middle ages and early renaissance, first published University of Toronto 1947, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., spine sunned,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26388
- Price: £15.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cassin-Scott, Jack (text intro: Ruth M. Green) : COSTUME AND FASHION IN COLOUR [COLOR] 1550 - 1760 |
Blandford Press, Poole, 1977, reprint,
234pp, [ii] blank, incl. 80pp col'd plates and line drawings, ISBN:0713707395 : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial montage dustwrapper, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: unpriced, sl. sunned at spine, several light wrinkles in laminate, remains of price label front flap,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32472
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Chatterton, E. Keble : SEAMEN ALL |
Heinemann, London, 1924, 1st edn.,
254pp, frontis and 14 half tone plates, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, a history of ships and the sea for the previous 250 years, cloth rubbed at extrems, top edge dusty, eps. a little browned, very sl. (long dead) insect damage final endpapers, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 13209
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Childe, Gordon : WHAT HAPPENED IN HISTORY |
Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1946,
paperback, 256pp, : an account of the effects of the Palaeolithic, Mesolithic and Neolithic ages, Metal Age cultures, etc, up to the end of the Roman Empire and the changes in material well-being and mental outlook that resulted,
very good plus, Book reference no: 21603
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Clayton, Peter (ed) : A COMPANION TO ROMAN BRITAIN |
Phaidon, Oxford, 1980, 1st edn.,
208pp, illustrated in half tone and line throughout, : large format (about 11 x 9 inches), dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pghoto pictorial dustwrapper, six separate sections covering aspects of Roman Britain including setting the scene of the Britain that the Romans conquered, the social organizatiom the people, Christianity, the economy and the end of the Empire, with a Gazetteer of many of the Roman sites where remains have been found or are still to be seen, bumped at tail of spine and a few light bumps at extrems., dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32033
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Coleman, Terry : THE RAILWAY NAVVIES -A History of the men who made the Railways |
Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1970, reprint,
paperback, 256pp, 16pp half tone ills., in text line drawings, ISBN:0140209034 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, the story of the men who built the railways, the unknown labourers of the nineteenth century who blasted and tunnelled the routes across England, in the eighty years from 1822 amounting to some 20,000 miles, with few keeping count of the numbers killed and injured in the process, slighgt roll to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, light foxing to inside of wrappers,
very good, Book reference no: 39243
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Cox, R. Hippisley : THE GREEN ROADS OF ENGLAND |
Methuen, London, 1927, 3rd edn.,
xi, 196pp, viii ads, col'd folding frontis map, 8 other tipped in col'd maps - some folding, 24 ills. in line mostly full page, numerous plans in text, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, decorated in black and white upper board, lower edge uncut, orange dustwrapper lettered in black, covers the Stone Age ridge roads of Southern England with details the hill forts and other aspects of neolithic civilisation, a little rubbed at extrems., lightly bumped tail of upper joint, sl. orange stain part lower joint (offsetting from dustwrapper), upper edge dusty, fore and lower edges sl. dusty, 3 line ink name front free endparem free endpapers partially lightly browned, dustwrapper: sunned at spine, well rubbed with some loss at extrems., lightly soiled, tear upper end lower joint,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 13529
- Price: £36.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Deghy, Guy : PARADISE IN THE STRAND : The Story of Romano's |
The Richards Press, London, 1958, 1st edn.,
256pp, 16pp half tone ills., : crimson cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, dustwrapper illustrated by 'mallet', a history of the London restaurant which was the 'in' place to eat, drink, see and be seen for some members of the peerage, the racing fraternity, actors, artists and their followers, together with the press, during the latter 25 years of the 19th Century, lightly bumped at upper tips, edges very slightly tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with some loss at spine ends and cnrs., several short tears, repaired to reverse, spine a little sunned,
very good plus in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 37890
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Elkin, Winifred A. : THE ENGLISH PENAL SYSTEM |
Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1957, 1st edn.,
paperback original, A384, 288pp, : 'the treatment of the law-breaker after sentence is passed and the claim (then) of the English Penal System to be a re-educating force...'
very good, Book reference no: 21665
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Erickson, Carolly : OUR TEMPESTUOUS DAY - A History of Regency England |
Robson Books, London, 1996, 1st edn. UK,
302pp incl. 12pp half tone ills., : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the age of opulence and fashion in Regency Society, and of political radicalism, popular unrest and social upheaval amongst the lower orders of early 19th century England, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28764
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Fletcher, Sheila : VICTORIAN GIRLS - Lord Lyttelton's Daughters |
The Hambledon Press, London, 1997, 1st edn.,
xii, 249pp, 8pp photo ills., family tree in text, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, based on the diaries and letters of the Lyttelton, Talbot and Gladstone families in the second half of the nineteenth century, an account of the daughters of the fourth Lord Lyttelton, Meriel, Lucy, Lavinia and May, the first three in turn having the responsibility of running Hagley Hall in Worcestershire after the death of their mother in 1857, lightly rubbed at spine ends, dustwrapper: unpriced, very lightly rubbed,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32130
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Fletcher, Sheila : VICTORIAN GIRLS - Lord Lyttelton's Daughters |
The Hambledon Press, London, 1997, 1st edn.,
xii, 249pp, 8pp photo ills., family tree in text, ISBN:1852851503 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, based on the diaries and letters of the Lyttelton, Talbot and Gladstone families in the second half of the nineteenth century, an account of the daughters of the fourth Lord Lyttelton, Meriel, Lucy, Lavinia and May, the first three in turn having the responsibility of running Hagley Hall in Worcestershire after the death of their mother in 1857, lightly rubbed at spine ends, dustwrapper: unpriced, very lightly rubbed,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32130
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Froude, James Anthony : ENGLISH SEAMEN in the Sixteenth Century |
George Harrap, London, 1925, 1st in imprint,
255pp, half tone frontis port. of the author by S. J. Robbins, : previously published by Longmans Green, navy blue full leather lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, lettered, decorated and bordered in gilt upper board, upper edge gilt with decorative headband, marbled endpapers, fore-and lower edges uncut, in 'The Harrap Library' series, the text of 9 lectures delivered at Oxford 1893/4, on John Hawkins, Drake's circumnavigation, the West Indies Expedition, the Attack on Cadiz, etc., a little rubbed at extrems., spine sunned and sl. nicked at tail, fore and lower edges foxed, presentation plate on front pastedown, somew faint foxing to prelims., no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 29924
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Fulford, Roger : GEORGE THE FOURTH |
Duckworth, London, 1949, revised and enlarged edition,
240pp, col'd frontis portrait, : royal blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, the original 1935 edition expanded by reference to Professor Aspinall's letters and papers of George IV from the Royal Archives, in three sections covering his time as Prince of Wales, as Prince Regent and King, heavily bumped at upper and lower edges of boards, edges foxed, light foxing to prelims., no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 28767
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Fulford, Roger : VOTES FOR WOMEN - The Story of the Struggle |
Readers Union, London, 1958, club edn.,
285pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, col'd lettered dustwrapper, a history of women's suffrage in Great Britain, lightly bumped at extrems., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems with several short nicks at edges, spine sl. sunned,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28960
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hackett, Frances : HENRY THE EIGHTH |
Reprint Society, London, 1946, club edn.,
503pp, 12pp half tone ills., : black cloth with dark brown title label lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, col'd lettered dustwrapper, biography King Henry the Eighth, from his early boyhood to his death, including the political manoeuverings, religious allegiances and multiple marriages, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., edges sl. tanned and faintly foxed, repaired crack to final endpapers at hinge, dustwrapper: well rubbed at extrems., spine sunned, some loss at spine ends and cnrs.,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32003
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Harris, Jose : PRIVATE LIVES, PUBLIC SPIRIT : BRITAIN 1870-1914 |
Penguin, London, ND (circa 1998), reprint,
trade paperback, xii, 283pp, [vii] ads., ISBN:0140125485 : half tone photo pictorial upper wrapper, in the Penguin Social History of Britian series, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing to spine,
very good plus, Book reference no: 39250
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hartshorne, Albert, FSA : HANGING IN CHAINS |
T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1891, 1st edn.,
xvi, 120pp, [i] ads., frontis and 10 tipped in line drawings, : off-white parchment or vellum covered boards lettered in black at spine, lettered and decorated in black at upper board, publisher's device lower board, upper edge coloured, fore and lower edges uncut, a history of the disposal of the human body after execution, in England the gibbet until it was abolished in 1834, touching on customs in other countries and the modes and methods of execution in England, lightly rubbed at extrems., covers dusty and a little marked, spine rather browned, edges dusty, light foxing to endpapers, some faint marginal marks to ills. and three a little foxed,
Book reference no: 39709
- Price: £49.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Hawkes, Jacquetta : A LAND |
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1959, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 223pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 4 maps in text, #A438, : paper wrappers in Pelican livery, the story of Britain from the geological shaping of the land to the development of its civilization, edges a little tanned, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 26426
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Hawkes, Jacquetta : A LAND |
Readers Union, London, 1953, club edn.,
x, 205pp, frontis and 1 other col'd plate by henry Moore, 16pp half tone photo ills., line drawings at endpapers, : light brown cloth lettered in gilt with publsiher's device in silver at spine, upper edge coloured, patterned dustwrapper, the story of Britain from the geological shaping of the land to the development of its civilization, a little rubbed at lower edges, bumped at tail of spine and lightly at cnrs., fox mark lower bd., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., chip to head of spine and sl. loss at cnrs., several short edge tears,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28510
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hawkes, Jacquetta : A LAND |
David and Charles, Newton Abbot, 1978, 1st in imprint,
[viii], 248pp, 16pp half tone photo ills.maps in text, , : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, the story of Britain from the geological shaping of the land to the development of its civilization, new edition with slight amendments and a new introduction, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 31315
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Haydon, Peter : THE ENGLISH PUB - A History |
Robert Hale, London, ND (circa 1998), reprint,
paperback, 351pp, in text half tone ills., ISBN:070905694X : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), coloured pictorial wrappers, a history of the English public house, from the origins of ale and the alehouse to the roadhouse of the 20th century, covering the development of hops and beer, the growth of the inn and the coaching era, changes in legislation on alcohol and on taxation, the temperence movements, through to the tied house, licensing practice and national brands, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to spine and faint creasing to wrappers, edges sl. tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 39251
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hibbert, Christopher : GEORGE IV - Regent and King 1811-1830 |
Readers Union, Newton Abbot, 1975, club edn.,
xiv, 430pp, 16pp half tone ills., : magenta cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, the conclusion of the biography started in 'George IV - Prince of Wales', from his appointment as Regent in 1811 until his death, using sources not previously available including the Royal Archives at Windsor, lightly bumped at tips, upper edge tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28763
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hibbert, Christopher : KING MOB - The Story of Lord George Gordon and the Riots of 1780 |
Readers Union, London, 1959, club edn.,
192pp inc. 7pp bibliog., 8pp half tone photo ills., : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge col'd, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the life of Lord George Gordon, MP and President of the Protestant Association, and of the anti-Catholic riots which followed the passing of the Catholic Relief Act of 1778, a little bumped at cnrs. upper board, lightly rubbed at extrems., dustwrapper: sunned at spine, a little rubbed at extrems., several short closed edge tears,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 29926
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hobsbawm, E. J. : INDUSTRY AND EMPIRE - An Economic History of Britain since 1750 |
The History Book Club, London, 1968, club edn.,
[xiv], 336pp, 38pp maps and diagrams in text, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decoration in gilt upper board, top edge coloured, decorative head and tail bands, an account of the origins of the Industrial Revolution in 18thC, the Industrialisation, the effect on agriculture and domination of the world economy of 19thC and the decline from WW1 in the 20thC, lightly bumped at spine ends, a few faint marks to cloth, light foxing front endpapers, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 30760
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hole, Christina : ENGLISH CUSTOM AND USAGE |
B. T. Batsford, London, 1950, 3rd edn.,
152pp, col'd frontis and 56pp half tone ills., : pictorial dw, covers such diverse customs as May Day to Maundy Money, Beating the Bounds to Morris Dancers, etc., boards sunned, top edges of boards sunned, dustwrapper: pc and rubbed at extrems., chipped along top edge front panel,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 11671
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hughes, Kathryn : THE VICTORIAN GOVERNESS |
The Hambledon Press, London, 1993, 1st edn.,
xvi, 256pp, 4pp half tone ills., frontis and 6 other in text line ills., : dark blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, drawing on published and unpublished sources an account of the only profession open to a Victorian lady whose marriage prospects were poor, that of governess, lightly rubbed at head of spine, dustwrapper: unpriced, spine very sl. sunned,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32131
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hughes, M. V. : A LONDON CHILD OF THE 1870's |
Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1978, reprint,
trade paperback, [vi], 141pp, ISBN:0192812165 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, the author's experiences growing up in the 1870's in Canonbury, a residential district in Islington, north London, as the youngest of five children and the only girl, slight slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 39254
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Humphry, Mrs (Madge of Truth) : MANNERS FOR MEN |
Pryor Publication, Whitstable, 1995, reprint,
paperback, 160pp, [10pp] ads., : paper wrappers, a facsimile reprint of the 1897 edition published by James Bowden, a comprehensive guide to the rules of etiquette, social mores, etc, for every occasion - a fascinating piece of social history and an essential tool for writers of the period, lightly rubbed at tips, small stain fore-edge, light bump and small stain bottom of lower wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 22470
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Humphry, Mrs (Madge of Truth) : MANNERS FOR MEN |
Web and Bower, Exeter, 1979, facsimile edition,
162pp, line drawings in text, : laminated pictorial paper covered boards, a facsimile of the edition first published 1897 by James Bowden, London, defining the etiquette for Gentlemen for all social occasions - a fascinating piece of social history and an essential tool for writers of the period, small label lower bd., no dustwrapper issued,
very good plus, Book reference no: 24436
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hurstfield, Joel : THE ELIZABETHAN NATION |
BBC Publications, London, ND (c1965), 1st edn.,
trade paperback original, 112pp inc. 16pp col'd and half tone photo ills., : wraparound pictorial wrappers, five aspects of the Elizabethan period are covered in this volume -'.. the Elizabethan people, the dream of order, neither peace nor war, the darker years and the Elizabethan Nation..', sl. slant to spine, a littlke rubbed at extrems., sl. diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 29936
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Ivimey, Alan (ill. Felix Kelly) : WHO SLEPT HERE? |
Newnes, London, 1961, 1st edn.,
224pp, 32pp half tone photo ills. 8 drawings in line by Felix Kelly, : dichromatic red/yellow cloth lettered in silver at spine, top edge col'd, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the historical connections of the people and places of the South Eastern counties of England, lightly rubbed at tips, top edge a little dusty, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned, price crossed through and new price added,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 11670
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Judd, Denis : THE BRITISH RAJ |
Wayland, London, ND (copyright 1972), 1st edn.,
128pp, half tone ills. throughout, ISBN:0853401837 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, in the Wayland Documentary History series, the history of the British in India, from the first tentatitive contacts between the East India Company and the Indians in the late sixteenth century to final independence in the mid twentieth century, analysing the social, economic and polituical consequences of trade and the growing administrative burden, covering the major personalities and events: Robert Clive, Warren Hastings, Lord Curzon, Gandhi and Jinnah; The Battle of Plassey, the Black Hole of Calcutta, The Indian Mutiny, the North-West Frontier wars, the Amritsar Massacre, lightly rubbed at tips, edges lightly tanned, small blank label front pastedown, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., price label front flap,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40370
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Kay, F. George, FRSA, : ROYAL MAIL - The Story of the Posts in England from the time of Edward IVth to the Present Day |
Rockcliff, London, 1951, 1st edn.,
x, 198pp, frontis and 46pp line and half tone ills., maps in text, full colour illustrated endpapers, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a history of mail carrying in England, from the first Royal couriers at the time of Edward IV, the creation of a Master of the King's Post by Henry VIII, the subsequent expansion of mail carrying by private enterprises, the ear of the Mail Coach, the introduction of the Penny Post, and the great expansion with the coming of the railways, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed and a little bumped at tips, upper edge sl. dusty, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with very sl. loss at tips, several nicks at edges, spine sl. sunned, internally repaired,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32123
- Price: £24.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Laurence, Anne : WOMEN IN ENGLAND 1500-1760 - A Social History |
Phoenix, London, 1996, 1st in imprint,
paperback, xvi, 301pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:1857997344 : large format (8.5 x 5.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the expectations and experiences of women in the crucial period between the Reformation and the Industrial Revolution, covering marriage, sex, childbirth, work within and outside the household, education, religion and women's activity in the community and beyond, lightly rubbed at tips, light foxing upper edge,
very good, Book reference no: 39258
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Laver, James (illustrated by Iris Brooke) : ENGLISH COSTUME OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY |
A. and C. Black, London, 1929, 1st edn.,
90pp incl. col'd frontis and 11 other full page col'd ills., nuemrous ills. in line, decorative endpapers, : dark blue cloth lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, single line border in blind upper board, upper edge coloured, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, a pictorial chronology of the devlopment and change in English costume in the nineteenth century, lightly rubbed at tips, fore-and lower edges tanned and sl. stain fore-edge, light partial brwoning to free endpapers, ink name verso front free endpaper, two ink names top cnr. half title, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., larger chip top cnr. upper panel, overall light soiling and heavier soiling and ink marks to lower panel, internally repaired,
very good plus in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32133
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lewis, J. R. : THE VICTORIAN BAR |
Robert Hale, London, 1982, 1st edn.,
174pp, 16pp half tone and line ills., : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the Victorian Bar, the successes, failures, scandals, hard work, womanising and personal enrichment against the background of loose living of the 1830's to the constrained and restrictive later years, faint foxing upper edge, ownership monogram stamp to front free endpaper, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly sunned at spine and upper edge,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32128
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Linklater, Eric : THE VOYAGE OF THE CHALLENGER |
Cardinal Books, London, 1974,
paperback, 288pp, numerous col'd and half tone ills. throughout, : large format (9.5 x 7.5") paperback, laminated col'd pict. wrappers, account of the three year circumnavigation from 1872 visiting Antarctic, East India islands, New Guinea and Japan, a little rubbed at extrems., edges of wrappers a little dusty, light vertical crease in spine,
very good, Book reference no: 28131
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Martin, Kingsley : THE CROWN AND THE ESTABLISHMENT |
Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1965, re-issued revised edn.,
paperback, 192pp, cartoons in text, : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Bruce Robertson, lifgt vertical crease to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, ink name half title,
very good, Book reference no: 34005
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Mathias, Peter : THE FIRST INDUSTRIAL NATION - An Economic History of Britain 1700-1914 |
Routledge, London, 2001, 2nd edn.,
paperback, xxii, 493pp, map, tables and diagrams in text, ISBN:0415266726 : large format (8.5 x 5.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial upper wrapper, the seminal account of the industrial revolution from its genesis in pre-industrial Britain through development and into maturity, charting the changes in the economy, agriculture, trade, finance, labour and transport, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing at spine, lightly marked at fore-edge, ink name inside upper wrapper, ink annotations and highlighting throughout,
very good reading copy, Book reference no: 39260
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mattingly, Garrett : THE DEFEAT OF THE SPANISH ARMADA |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1988, 1st in imprint,
large format paperback, 384pp, half tone frontis port., 8pp col'd ills., numerous half tone ills. in text, : large format (9.75 x 6.5 inches), pictorial panel upper wrapper, account of the background of sixteenth century intrigue and religious unrest that gave rise to one of the world's most famous crusades and the naval battles which decided its fate, sl. roll to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good, Book reference no: 30164
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Medcalf, Stephen (edited by) : THE LATER MIDDLE AGES |
Methuen / University paperbacks, London, 1981,
trade paperback, viii, 312pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0416860001 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, in the Context of English Literature series, providing a unified and coherent account of the culture of late mediaeval England in the context of English literature, aiming to bridge the gap between modern and mediaeval language and literature by introducing the social and intellectual milieu in which writers like Chaucer, Malory and Marjory Kempe lived, a little rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned, cnrs. inclined to curl,
good plus, Book reference no: 39261
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Miliband, Ralph : PARLIAMENTARY SOCIALISM - A Study in the Politics of Labour |
Merlin, London, 1979, 2nd imp.,
trade paperback, 384pp, ISBN:0850361354 : coloured lettered wrappers, a detailed and scholarly record of the Labour Party's thinking and of its role in British politics from 1900, first published in 1961 with a Postscript for this re-issue analysing the subsequent ten years, lightly rubbed at extrems., sunning to spine and upper edge of upper wrapper, light foxing to upper edge and insie of wrappers, annotations to final page,
very good, Book reference no: 39262
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Moorehead, Alan : DARWIN AND THE BEAGLE |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1971,
paperback, 280pp, col'd frontis and numerous col'd and half tone ills. throughout, : large format (9.5 x 7.5") paperback, col'd pict. wrappers, compiled from contemporary sources, the account of 'the five year circumnavigation which was to change the course of human thought', a little rubbed at extrems., lower wrapper creased, ink name/date half title,
very good, Book reference no: 21724
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Moorehead, Alan : DARWIN AND THE BEAGLE |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1971,
paperback, 280pp, col'd frontis and numerous col'd and half tone ills. throughout, : large format (9.5 x 7.5") paperback, col'd pict. wrappers, compiled from contemporary sources, the account of 'the five year circumnavigation (from 1831) which was to change the course of human thought', a little rubbed at extrems., sl. staining lower quarter inch of half title and frontis,
very good, Book reference no: 28130
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Morrah, Dermot (Arundel Herald Extraordinary, Late Fellow of All Souls College, Oxford) : THE WORK OF THE QUEEN |
William Kimber, London, 1958, 1st edn.,
191pp, half tone frontis port., : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge col'd, decorative headband, col'd lettered dustwrapper, an account of '.. the day-to-day work that is carried out by the Queen and the responsibilities that fall to her in the discharge of her duties..', sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., small scorch mark lower board, 2 line ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: clipped but still priced, rubbed at extrems., several short edge tears, small hole lower panel,
good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 30092
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Morris, James : FAREWELL THE TRUMPETS - An Imperial Retreat |
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1981, reprint,
trade paperback, 576pp, maps in text, : pictorial wrappers, the third volume of the 'triptych' (after 'Heaven's Command - An Imperial Progress' and 'Pax Britannica - The Climax of an Empire'), which charts the rise and decline of the British Empire, this volume covering the period 1897-1965, lightly rubbed at extrems., pages tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 32141
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Moule, Thomas (intro Baynton Williams, Ashley) : THE EAST AND SOUTH EAST OF ENGLAND |
Bracken Books, London 1994, , 1st thus,
48pp, 20 full page and 2 smaller coloured maps, : red cloth gilt, large format 11 x 9 inches, mainly county maps with some town plans from 1837, dw lightly rubbed at tips,
fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32026
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Munson, James : MARIA FITZHERBERT - The Secret Wife of George IV |
Constable, London, 2001, 1st edn.,
xiv, 414pp, 16pp half tone ills., : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, a detailed account of the love match that threatened the British monarchy, between the Catholic widow Maria Fitzherbert and the Protestant Prince of Wales, and the open secret of their marriage, faint bump upper edge lower board, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28761
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Nicholson, Graham and Fawcett, jane : THE VILLAGE IN HISTORY |
Guild Publishing / The National Trust, London, 1988,
197pp, double page pictorial title and illustrated throughout in colour and half tone, photo pictorial endpapers, : large format (11 x 8 inches) dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the evolution of the English village, from before the Domesday Book to the early 20th century, with a gazetteer of over 120 selected villages with a brief historical account of each, lightly bumped at tips, two light impressed marks upper board, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, a little sunned at spine,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32138
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Oakeshott, Walter : FOUNDED UPON THE SEAS : A Narrative of Some English Maritime and Overseas Enterprises during the period 1550-1616 |
University Press, Cambridge, 1942, 1st edn.,
200pp, frontis and 11 half tone plates, 1 map in text, : blue cloth gilt, an account of the maritime achievements of the Elizabethan and early Stuart period, rubbed and bumped at extrems., ownership stamp at fr. and rear eps., edges lightly soiled, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 19033
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Pakenham, Thomas : THE YEAR OF LIBERTY - The story of the great Irish Rebellion of 1798 |
Panther, London, 1972, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 480pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., 7 in text maps, ISBN:0586037098 : coloured pictorial wrapround wrappers, an account of the violent and tragic Irish rebellion of 1798, the result of Pitt's lack of any policy for Ireland leading to the abuse of power by a weak British viceroy bullied by Irish Protestants, together with the misplaced optimism of Wolf Tone and the Irish revolutionaries, a little rubbed at extrems., light vertical creasing to spine, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 38597
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Palmer, Alan (intro. Antonia Fraser) : THE LIFE AND TIMES OF GEORGE IV |
Cardinal Sphere, London, 1975, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 127pp, 8pp coloured ills, 32pp half tone ills., : pictorial wrappers, sl. larger than mass market size, in the Cardinal series Kings and Queens, an account of the life of the man who was Prince Regent, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing at cnrs. upper wrapper, paper sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 28759
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Peddie, John : INVASION - The Roman invasion of Britain in the year AD 43 and the events leading to their occupation of the West Country |
Alan Sutton, Gloucester, 1987, 1st edn. UK,
xvi, 214pp, half tone ills., line drawings, maps and diagrams in text, ISBN:0862993016 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 39056
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Pelling, Henry : A SHORT HISTORY OF THE LABOUR PARTY |
Macmillan, London, 5th edition 1976,
180pp, 8pp photo ills., : ex public library, usual marks, stamps, etc, dustwrapper: laminated to boards,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 14134
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Pertwee, Bill : BESIDE THE SEASIDE - A Celebration of 100 Years of Seaside Entertainment |
Collins and Brown, London, 1999, 1st edn.,
144pp, sepia photo pictorial half title, coloured facsimile frontis, facsimiles, coloured and half tone ills. throughout, coloured endpapers, ISBN:1855856948 : large format (11 x 9 inches approx.), laminated coloured pictorial montage boards with matching dustwrapper, an account of British seaside entertainment, the tradition of 100 years from the days of the Pierrots before WW1, the concert parties between the two wars and in more recent times the big star variety shows at the major resorts, with numerous illustrations of the stars, parties and troops, the towns and venues, and the posters and programmes, faintly bumped at lower tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbwed at tips,
very good plus in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39388
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Petrie, Sir Charles, Bt. : THE CARLTON CLUB |
Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1955, 1st edn.,
221pp, [iii] blank, col'd frontis and 4 halftone photo plates, : turquoise cloth with maroon title panel at spine lettered and ruled in gilt, upper edge coloured, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, a history of the Carlton Club, the club of the Conservative Party whose members included all the great Tory leaders from from Peel and Gladstone to Churchill, bump and repaired split to cloth at head of spine, fore and lower edges sl. tanned, a few faint fox marks to endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed with chips to head of spine, light overall soiling, repaired to reverse,
good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 37892
- Price: £7.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Pincher, Chapman : THEIR TRADE IS TREACHERY |
Sidgwick and Jackson, London, 1986, 5th imp.,
paperback, xii, 318pp, ISBN:0283988479 : decorated upper wrapper, expanded edition from the original hardback about the penetration of MI5 by Soviet intelligence, with much facinating new material and naming several who had previously been unidentified, faint creasing to wrappers, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 36464
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Plumb, J. H. : THE FIRST FOUR GEORGES |
Penguin Books, London, 2000,
trade paperback, 188pp, half tone frontis and half tone, line and silhouette ills. in text, : pictorial wrappers, in the Penguin Classic History series, an analysis of the rule and influence of the four consecutive Kings, George I - IV, from 1714 to 1830, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 32144
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Plumb, J. H. : THE GROWTH OF POLITICAL STABILITY IN ENGLAND 1675-1725 |
The History Book Club, London, 1968, club edn.,
xviii, 206pp, : orange cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper, based on his Ford lectures given to the University of Oxford, an account of the political changes in England in the 50 years from 1675-1725, a period that saw five monarchs from Charles II throught James II (and VII), William III, Anne and George I, the emergence of a two party Parliament and the first Prime Minister, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems.,
fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 29928
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Pollard, Tony and Oliver, Neil : TWO MEN IN A TRENCH - Battlefield Archaeology - The Key To Unlocking The Past |
Michael Joseph, London, 2002, 1st edn.,
353pp, coloured photo pictorial title, coloured and half tone photo ills., maps and diagrams throughout, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0718144740 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured photo pictorial montage dustwrapper, an account of the archaeological investigation of the sites of six major British battles: Shrewsbury (1403), Barnet (1471), Flodden (1513), Newark (1642-6), Colloden (1746) and The Firth of Forth (1939), tiny bump fore-edge, dustwrapper: tiny bump fore-edge,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38485
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Poole, Austin Lane D.Litt., : FROM DOOMSDAY TO MAGNA CARTA 1987-1216 |
Oxford University Press, London, 1955, 2nd edn.,
xv, 541pp, 5 maps in text, : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, third volume in The Oxford History of England, a little rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned and tiny ink spots lower edge, free endpapersbrowned, 4 line ink name/address top cnr. front free endpaper, some in text annotations in pencil, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 30155
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Postgate, Raymond : POCKET HISTORY OF THE BRITISH WORKING CLASS |
N.C.L.C. Publishing Society Ltd., Tillicoultry - Scotland, 1964, 3rd edn.,
paperback, 103pp, ills. in line by J. F. Horrabin, : paper wrappers, a history of the working class and labour movement in Great Britain, lightly rubbed at tips, sveral small marks and slight surface loss upper wrapper, ink name/date inside fr. wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 22471
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Priestley, J. B. : THE PRINCE OF PLEASURE AND HIS REGENCY 1811-20 |
Sphere Books, London, 1971, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 304pp, illustrated throughout in half tones and colour. : large format 9.75 inches x 7.75 inches, col'd pictorial wrappers, a portrait of the notable patron of the arts the Prince Regent, his life and times, the extravagances and eccentricities against a background of poverty and social deprivation of the majority of the people of England, lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. sunning upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 21725
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Quennell, Marjorie and C. H. B. : A HISTORY OF EVERYDAY THINGS IN ENGLAND, vol 4 1851 to 1942 |
B. T. Batsford, London, 1942, 2nd imp.,
214pp, frontis, 3 single and 3 double page col'd ills, 30pp half tone ills, numerous in text line ills., : blue/grey cloth dec. in blue, an illustrated history of later Victorian and Edwardian England, edges, prelims and eps. rather foxed, light mainly marginal foxing throughout, dustwrapper: rubbed and a little dusty at extrems.,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 21726
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Reid, Colin : ACTION STATIONS |
Robson Books, London, 1987, 1st edn.,
160pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., line darwings in text, : dar blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo montage dustwrapper, a history of Broadcasting House, the headquarters of the BBC from 1932, faintly bumped at lower tips, dustwrapper: sl. creasing at spine ends,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32129
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Richmond, I. A. : ROMAN BRITAIN |
Pelican/Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1960,
paperback, 240pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., maps, diagrams and plans in text, : No. 1 in the Pelican History of England series, Pelican turquoise and white livery, '.. a general picture of the Roman province of Britain during the period from A.D. 43 to the fifth century..', sl. roll to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., loss of laminate to spine,
very good, Book reference no: 29940
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Rolt, L. T. C. : VICTORIAN ENGINEERING |
Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1974,
paperback, 300pp, 48pp half tone mainly photo ills., [iii] ads., ISBN:0140211241 : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Humphrey Sutton, a wide ranging survey of the revolutionary engineering feats of Victoria's reign, sl. roll and slant to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., light vertical creasing at spine and diag. crease lower wrapper, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 35318
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Rolt, L. T. C. : VICTORIAN ENGINEERING |
Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1980, reprin,
paperback, 300pp, 48pp half tone mainly photo ills., [iii] ads., ISBN:0140211241 : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Humphrey Sutton, a wide ranging survey of the revolutionary engineering feats of Victoria's reign, lightly rubbed at extrems., light diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 35319
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Ross, Anne and Robins, Don : THE LIFE AND DEATH OF A DRUID PRINCE - The Story of an Archeaological Sensation |
Guild publishing, London, 1989, club edn.,
176pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., half tone ills., line drawings, facsimiles and maps in text, pictorial endpapers, : dark brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, the archeological investigation and interpretation following the discovery of a naked body, ritually slain, in a peat bog at Lindow Moss, on the southern outskirts of Manchester,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39268
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Rothstein, Th. [Theodore] : FROM CHARTISM TO LABOURISM - Historical Sketches of the English Working Class Movemnet |
Martin Lawrence, London, 1929, 1st edn.,
viii, 365pp, : grey cloth lettered in black at spine, a collection of essays about the birth and growth of the labour movement of Britain, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., spine sunned, light overall soiling to cloth, edges tanned, ink name/date front free endpaper, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 39269
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Rowse, A. L. : BOSWORTH FIELD and the Wars of the Roses |
History Book Club, London, 1967, club edn.,
xiv, 317pp, 16pp plates, maps and genealogical table in text, : pale green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a study of the ruling class of 15th Century England that seemed to be set on destroying itself, covering the accession of Richard II, the Wars of the Roses, the death of Richard III at Bosworth Field and the new dynasty of Tudors, lightly bumped at tail of spine, faint foxing to edges, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28957
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Rowse, A. L. : THE ENGLAND OF ELIZABETH |
Reprint Society, London, 1953, club edn.,
605pp, frontis and 22pp half tone and line ills., : red cloth with black title panel lettede in gilt at spine, decoration in gilt upper board, upper edge coloured, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the people, social conditions, instutions and administration of England under Elizabeth the First, edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing upper edges, short closed tear upper edge lower panel,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28980
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Rowse, A. L. : THE EXPANSION OF ELIZABETHAN ENGLAND |
The Reprint Society, London, 1957, club edn.,
475pp, 11pp half tone photo ills., 4 maps, : red cloth with black title panel at spine lettered in lined in gilt, lettered in gilt upper board, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper, lightly bumped at head of spine and upper tips, dustwrapper a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing head of spine,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 30750
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Salway, Peter : ROMAN BRITAIN |
Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1990,
trade paperback, xx, maps, 824pp, [vi] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper, an absorbing and authoritative account of Britain under the Romans, edges a little tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 30162
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Savage, Anne (translated and collated by) : THE ANGLO-SAXON CHRONICLES |
Guild Publishing, London, 1985, 4th imp.,
288pp, numerous coloured and half tone photo ills. and maps in text, : large format (12 x 9 inches), dark brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured decorative lettered dustwrapper, the four main texts of the Anglo-Saxon Chronicles (Parker-Winchester/Christchurch, Cotton-Abingdon, Cotton-Worcester and Laud-Peterborough), the oldest source material for the history of Mediaeval England from 880-1154, with additions from others, written in modern English with numerous in text illustrations of surviving contemporary artifacts and a number of examples of original texts, tiny bump top cnr. lower board, vertical crease fore-edge front free endpaper, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, light creasing in laminate lower panel,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 30176
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Shoemaker, Robert B. : THE LONDON MOB - Violence and Disorder in Eighteenth-Century England |
Hambledon and London, London, 2004, 1st edn.,
xvi, 393pp, 29 monotone ills., 2 facsimiles and 4 charts in text, ISBN:1852853891 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an analysis of the changes in the behaviour of 18th Century Londoners, before there was much in the way of any formal law enforcement, covering the duties and effectiveness of constable, watchman, thief-taker, Bow Street Runner, justice, etc., light mark to upper edge, dustwrapper: unpriced,
near fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39272
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Smurthwaite, David : The Ordnance Survey Complete Guide to the BATTLEFIELDS OF BRITAIN |
Webb and Bower, London, 1989,
paperback, 224pp, coloured pictorial double title, numerous maps, plans, coloured and half tone ills. in text, ISBN:0863501575 : large format (9.5 x 7.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial wrappers, a comprehensive survey of over 100 British battlefields from Roman times to the Battle of Britain, with maps, plans of battle formations (where known), illustrations of the sites and images of artefacts, lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine, Book reference no: 40340
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Somerset, Anne : LADIES-IN-WAITING - From The Tudors To The Present Day |
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1984, 1st edn.,
x, 342pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., : brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a study of ladies-in-waiting at the English royal court drawn from a variety of sources '...including the diaries of such shrewd onlookers as Lady Anne Clifford, Lady Cowper and Fanny Burney..', very sl. cocked, dustwrapper: price clipped,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 30100
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Steinberg, S. H. and Evans, I. H. (edited by) : STEINBERG'S DICTIONARY OF BRITISH HISTORY (Second Edition) |
Book Club Associates, London, 1974, club edn.,
viii, 421pp, : navy blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, top edge coloured, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at extrems., a little bumped at cnrs., edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., sunned at spine,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39273
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Swinglehurst, Edmund : FAMILY LIFE IN BRITAIN 1900-1950 |
Time Warner, London, 2005, 1st edn.,
128pp, half tone photo pictorial half title and title, half tone photo ills. throughout, ISBN:0316730343 : large landscape format (12 x 8 inches approx.), laminated photo pictorial montage boards with matching dustwrapper, a record of the considerable changes in families and family life in 50 years, covering the sizes of families, women in the workplace during two world wars, mass entertainment via records and the silver screen, the coming of radio and later television, etc.,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36722
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Symons, Julian : ENGLAND'S PRIDE - The Story of the Gordon Relief Expedition |
The History Book Club, London, 1966, club edn.,
xi, 299pp, half tone frontis. port., 12pp half tone photo ills., folding map and map in text, : russet cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an account the expedition led by General Lord Wolseley to relieve General Charles George Gordon, sent to the Sudan to put down a rising by the Madhi, light creasing front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 29929
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Symons, Julian : ENGLAND'S PRIDE - The Story of the Gordon Relief Expedition |
White Lion, London, 1974, 1st in imprint,
xii, 299pp, 2 maps and 18 plates in line and half tone, ISBN:085617548X : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an account the expedition led by General Lord Wolseley to relieve General Charles George Gordon, sent to the Sudan to put down a rising by the Madhi, inscribed, sign and dated by author, sl. cocked, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss and creasing at extrems.,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36002
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Taylor, A. J. P. : ENGLISH HISTORY 1914-1945 |
Readers Union, London, 1967, club edn.,
xxvii, 708pp, charts and 7 maps in text, double page map at final endpapers, : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of English history from the outbreak of WW1 throught the war, the years between the wars and WW2, lightly rubbed at extrems., several faint marks to fore-edge, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with a number of edge tears, sl. loss to spine ends and cnrs.,
very good plus in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 29930
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Thomson, David : ENGLAND IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY (1815-1914) |
Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1961, reprint,
paperback, 251pp, [i] blank, [iv] ads., : col'd pictorial upper wrapper, No. 8 in the Pelican History of England series, sl. roll to spine, wrappers laminated and faintly creased, edges sl. tanned, old sello stains inside wrappers and first and last leaf,
very good, Book reference no: 32979
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Thomson, David : ENGLAND IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY (1815-1914) |
Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, reprint,
paperback, 254pp, [ii] ads., : col'd pictorial upper wrapper, No. 8 in the Pelican History of England series, sl. roll to spine, wrappers laminated, edges sl. tanned, ink names/stamps half title,
very good, Book reference no: 34017
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Thomson, David : ENGLAND IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY (1914-63) |
Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1966, reprint,
paperback, 304pp, : photo pictorial wrappers, No. 9 in the Pelican History of England series, faint creasing at spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, ink names half title,
very good, Book reference no: 34016
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Thomson, David : THE PELICAN HISTORY OF ENGLAND : 8 - ENGLAND IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY (1815-1914) |
Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1960,
paperback, 251pp, : the sources of wealth, power and prestige are examined as is their affect on the changes in social life and organisation, lightly rubbed at extrems., 1/8 inch nick edge lower wrapper, edges a little browned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 21609
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Trevelyan, G. M. : ENGLISH SOCIAL HISTORY Chaucer to Queen Victoria |
Book Club Associates, London, 1973 , club edn.,
628pp incl. 11pp maps, : blue cloth gilt, a comprehensive study of six centuries by the former Master of Trinity College, Cambridge and regius professor of modern history, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems.,
fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 14142
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Trevelyan, G. M. : ENGLISH SOCIAL HISTORY Chaucer to Queen Victoria |
Longmans Green, London, 1958, 5th imp. of 3rd edn.,
628pp incl. 11pp maps, coloured maps at eps., : dark green cloth gilt, a comprehensive study of six centuries by the former Master of Trinity College, Cambridge and regius professor of modern history, gilding a little dull, 2 line ink inscr. ffep, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., short closed tears at spine ends,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 14141
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Trevelyan, G. M. : ILLUSTRATED ENGLISH SOCIAL HISTORY - Volume 1 : Chaucer's England and the Early Tudors |
Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1968, reprint,
paperback, 328pp, numerous half tone photo ills., map and line ills. in text, [vii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper, complete in itself, volume one of a four volume history, rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, edges sl. tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 34360
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Trevelyan, G. M. : ILLUSTRATED ENGLISH SOCIAL HISTORY - Volume 1 : Chaucer's England and the Early Tudors |
Readers Union, London, 1958, club edn.,
xvi, 175pp, frontis and 3 other col'd plates, 96pp half tone ills., map and other line ills in text, : dartk blue/green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper (stating volume title as 'Chaucer's England and the Early Stuarts'), the first of four volumes of the Illustrated English Social History, covering the period from 1340 to 1550-ish (with some slightly later references), a little bumped at extrems., fox mark front pastedown, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends, chip and tear lower end front joint, spine sl. sunned,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28983
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Trevelyan, G. M. : ILLUSTRATED ENGLISH SOCIAL HISTORY - Volume 2 : The Age of Shakespeare and the Stuart Period |
Readers Union, London, 1958, club edn.,
xii, 206pp, frontis and 3 other col'd plates, 96pp half tone ills., double page map and other line ills in text, : dark blue/green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, the second of four volumes of the Illustrated English Social History, covering the Elizabthan and Stuart periods, from 1550-ish to 1702, lightly bumped at tips, sl. browning on pages adjacent to col'd plates, dustwrapper: a little rubbed and lightly creased at extrems., short closed tear head of spine,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32010
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Trevelyan, G. M. : ILLUSTRATED ENGLISH SOCIAL HISTORY - Volume 4 : The Nineteenth Century |
Readers Union, London, 1958, club edn.,
xii, 186pp, frontis and 3 other col'd plates, 96pp half tone ills., 2 double page maps and other line ills in text, : dark blue/green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, the fourth of four volumes of the Illustrated English Social History, covering the Nineteenth Century from 1793 to 1901, lightly bumped at extrems., sl. browning on pages adjacent to col'd plates, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at tips,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32012
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Venerable Bede (intro Dom David Knowles) : BEDE'S ECCLESIASTICAL HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH NATION |
Dent : Everyman's Library, London, 1963, reprint,
xxiv, 382pp, [ii] blank, 4pp ads., [ii] blank, : green cloth lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, dustwrapper with half tone photo ill. upper wrapper, the story of the conversion of the heathen English and a political and dynastic history of the Anglo-Saxon kingdoms, with Bede's 'Lives of St. Cuthbert' and 'The Abbots of Wearmouth and Jarrow', very sl. cocked, light sello stains to cloth, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., sello stains to reverse where old protection fixed,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32994
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Wagner, Anthony : HERALDRY IN ENGLAND - King Penguin Series #K22 |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1951, 3rd imp.,
36pp, 16pp col'd plates, some line ills. in text, : col'd decorative paper covered boards, an amateur reference to arms and shields of British heraldry, lightly rubbed at tips, faint bump upper cnr. upper board, upper edge sl. foxed, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at tips, sev. short edge nicks, light overall soiling,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 18069
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Walker, J. (revised by C. W. Munn) : BRITISH ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL HISTORY 1700-1982 |
Macdonald and Evans, Plymouth, 1984, 4th edn.,
trade paperback, [viii]454pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0717102965 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, describing some of the more important social and economic consequences of the industrialisation of British society since 1700, including developments in industry and agriculture, means of communication, overseas commerce, banking and finance, social reforms and working-class movements, a little rubbed at extrems., light vertical creasing to spine, light diag creasing to cnrs.,
very good, Book reference no: 39277
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Weale, Adrian : PATRIOT TRAITORS - Roger Casement, John Amery and the Real Meaning of Treason |
Viking, London, 2001, 1st edn.,
xx, 300pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0070884987 : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, photo pictorial dustwrapper, the story of the two British traitors to be executed for high treason in the 20th century, : Roger Casement, who attempted during WW1 to recruit a brigade of Irish POW's to liberate Ireland after the anticipated German victory on the Western Front, and John Amery who in WW2 attempted to recruit a legion of British soldier POW's into the Waffen-SS to fight against Bolshevism on the Eastern front, faint bump lower tip lower board, edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: tiny nick at tail of lower hinge, slight sunning to edge of lower flap,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40346
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Wear, Andrew : KNOWLEDGE AND PRACTICE IN ENGLISH MEDICINE, 1550-1680 |
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2000,
paperback, viii, 496pp, ISBN:0521558271 : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), coloured pictorial wrappers, an account of the knowledge and practice of English medicine in their social and cultural contexts, remnedies and how they were made credible, notions of disease, advice on preventive medicine and healthy living, how surgeons worked upon the body and their understanding of what they were doing, and the prevention and treatment of plague, lightly rubbed at tips, one corner turned,
near fine, Book reference no: 39278
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Webb, R. K. : MODERN ENGLAND - From The Eighteenth Century To The Present |
George Allen and Unwin, London, 1985, 2nd edn., 4th imp.,
trade paperback, xiv, 685pp, frontis map, : decorated wrappers, a comprehensive chronicle of English life since the middle of the Eighteenth century, extensively revised for the second edition, an Open University set book, light vertcial crease in spine, sl. sunning to spine and edges of wrappers, faint foxing upper edge,
very good plus, Book reference no: 30152
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Webster, Graham : BOUDICA - The British Revolt Against Rome AD 60 |
Routledge, London, 1999, reprint of revised edition,
paperback, 152pp, maps and diagrams in text, ISBN:0415226066 : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), coloured pictorial upper wrapper, the final part of the author's trilogy about Britain history in the first century AD covering the revolt of the Iceni against Roman domination, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 38717
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Wedgwood, C. V. : THE KING'S PEACE 1637-1641 |
The Reprint Society, London, 1956, club edn.,
510pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : purple cloth with black title panel lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the four years in the reign of King Charles l which immediately preceded the Civil Wars, sl. bow to upper board, lightly rubbed abd bumped at tips, edges and endpapers sl. tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several short repaired tears and spine ends and a few other sl. nicks,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 30758
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Wedgwood, C. V. : THE TRIAL OF CHARLES l |
The Reprint Society, London, 1966, club edn.,
253pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., plan in text, : dark blue cloth with purple title panel lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, an account of the trial and execution of King Charles I of England, after defeat in the battlefield had not convinced him of the right of Parliament and the people to govern themselves, lightly bumped at lower tips, paper tanned, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 29931
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Weightman, Gavin : LONDON PAST |
Collins and Brown, London, 1991, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 96pp, sepia and half tone photo ills. throughout, ISBN:1855850575 : large format (10 x 7 inches approx.), photo pictorial montage wrappers, in the 'Pictures from the Past' series, images of London and its people from the mid 19th to the mid 20th century, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good plus, Book reference no: 39411
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Whitelock, Dorothy : THE BEGINNINGS OF ENGLISH SOCIETY |
Pelican/Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1966, revised edn.,
paperback, 256pp, : pictorial upper wrapper, No. 2 in the Pelican History of England series, an account of '.. the life and thought of the Anglo-Saxons, from the time when they first took possession of the Romanized province of Britain until their unsuccessful stand for freedom at the Battle of Hastings..', sl. roll to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., ink name inside upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 30013
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Williams, Susan : THE PEOPLE'S KING - The True Story of the Abdication |
Allen Lane, London, 2003, 1st edn.,
xxiv, 375pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0713995734 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a sympathetic account of Edward and Mrs. Simpson, very faint bump lower tip lower board, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35125
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Wilson, A. E. : THE LYCEUM |
Dennis Yates, London, 1952, 1st edn.,
208pp, photo frontis and 36pp ills. in line and half tone, monotone pictorial endpapers, : deep green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, decorative dustwrapper (unattrib.), an account of one of fluctuating fortunes of one of London's favourite theatres, reaching its peak in the late Victorian times when it was the home of Ellen Terry and Mrs. Patrick Campbell, and the venue of Henry Irving's great Shakespearian productions, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned and foxed, small ink mark front free endpapers, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., tears and creases (with onlt very sl. loss) mainly to spine and lower panel heavily repaired to reverse, old sello repair to upper edge,
very good in a poor dustwrapper, Book reference no: 37891
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Wilson, A. N. : THE VICTORIANS |
Arrow, London, 2003, 1st in imprint,
trade paperback, xiv, 738pp, 8pp coloured photo ills., 24pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0099451867 : coloured photo pictorial montage wrappers, "...people, not abstract ideas, make history, and nowehere is this more revealed than in A. N. Wilson's superb portrait of the Victorians, in which hundreds of different lives have been pieced together to tell a story...", lightly rubbed at tips, faint vertical creasing to spine, edges sl. tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 39279
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Woodham-Smith, Cecil : THE GREAT HUNGER - Ireland 1845-9 |
Readers Union, London, 1964, club edn.,
xii, 432pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., map and 2 ills. in text, : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge col'd, pictorial dustwrapper, the meticulously researched account of the Irish potato famine, when over 1,000,000 died and 800,00 emigrated to North America, the consequences of which are still felt today, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. sunning to lower edges of bds., a little bumped upper board, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs.,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 29934
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
: HARRODS - A selection from Harrods General Catalogue 1929 |
David and Charles, Newton Abbot, 1988, 2nd imp.,
unpaginated [352pp], numerous in text monotone ills. throughout, ISBN:0715387847 : large format (10.5 x 8 inches approx), green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a large selection in facsimile from the 1929 Harrod's Catalogue, a snapshot of the everyday and luxury goods available at the time, together with details of a number of Harrod's services including banking, studio portraits, printing, safe deposit, building and decorating, insurance, motor hire, book binding, bespoke tailoring, hairdressing, dyeing and cleaning, railway and steamship booking, funeral department, etc., heavy, very slightly cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., slight mark fore-edge, ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39235
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
Buildings and Architecture | Top |
Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010 |
| |
|
Batsford, Harry Hon. A.R.I.B.A., and Fry, Charles with a foreword by Sir Hugh Walpole : THE CATHEDRALS OF ENGLAND |
B. T. Batsford Ltd., London, Winter 1950-1, 8th,
map feps, exterior and interior of cathedral bay and cathedral plan reps, xpp, 118pp, col'd frontis, 96pp half tone ills., numerous in text line drawings and plans, : red cloth gilt at spsine, top edge col'd, ills. from drawings by Brian Cook, a pictorial review of the cathedrals of England, lightly rubbed at tips, and near fine copy, no dustwrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 22214
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Braun, Hugh : THE ENGLISH CASTLE |
B. T. Batsford, London, 1943, 2nd edn.,
viii, 120pp, col'd frontis, 96pp half tone plates, many line drawings in text, half tone pictorial eps., : ochre cloth lettered in red, wraparound coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Brian Cook, 'describes in broad outline the origin, development and decay of (English) castles and...illustrates in details almost every aspect of their history and architecture, top edge sl. dusty, all edges and eps. lightly foxed, dustwrapper: clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems., 3 short tears top edge, sunned at spine, lightly foxed, internally repaired,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 17008
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brown R. Allen : ENGLISH CASTLES |
B. T. Batsford Ltd., London, 1962, revised edn.,
paperback, 1st thus, 207pp incl. 2pp map and numerous in text line drawings and ground plans, 32pp half tone ills., : col'd photo pictorial paper wrappers, account of the evolution of castles in England, spine sl. sunned with ligth vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creases to upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 28968
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bumpus, T. Francis : THE CATHEDRALS OF ENGLAND AND WALES |
T. Werner Laurie Ltd, London, 1934, 1st thus,
397pp, map fpd, frontis and 55 in text half tone ills., : red cloth type paper covered bds. gilt, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, a pocket sized guide to English and Welsh cathedrals with new illustrations for this edition, a little bumped at extrems., dustwrapper: rubbed with slight loss at spine ends and tips, several short edge tears, internally repaired,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 22211
- Price: £14.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Chatterton, Frederick, F.R.I.B.A., (ill. J.D.M. Harvey) : ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE AT A GLANCE - A simple review in pictures of the chief periods of English Architecture |
The Architectural Press, London, 1928, 3rd imp. of 4th enlarged edn.,
56pp and 22pp ads., in text line drawings, : cloth backed paper covered bds., an illustrated guide to the various styles of English architecturefrom Norman to Late Georgian, bds. slightly bowed, cnrs. a little bumped and lightly rubbed at extrems., 3 line ink name/date ffep, edges sl. foxed, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 22208
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cobb, Gerald : THE OLD CHURCHES OF LONDON |
B. T. Batsford, London, 1948, 3rd edn.,
x, 116pp, frontis and 7 col'd plates, 80pp half tone plates, many in text line drawings and plans, : pale blue/grey cloth lettered in royal blue, wraparound coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Randolph Schwabe, sl. bumped at crnrs., several fox marks at edges, small bookplate ffep, dustwrapper: clipped, rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and tips, faint marks lower panel, internally repaired,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 17005
- Price: £15.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cox, J. C. and Ford, C. B. : PARISH CHURCHES |
B. T. Batsford Ltd., London, 1961 revised edition, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 1st thus, 187pp incl. numerous in text line drawings and ground plans, 32pp half tone ills., : pictorial paper wrappers, account of the evolution of the English parish church with local variations, fixtures and fittings, light crease at hinge of upper wrapper, a little rubbed at tips,
very good, Book reference no: 22216
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Crossley, Fred H. : THE ENGLISH ABBEY its Life and Work in the Middle Ages |
B. T. Batsford, London, 1943, 2nd imp. of 2nd edn.,
xiv, 114pp, frontis and 2 col'd plates, 96pp half tone plates, 2 fldg plans, maps and line drawings in text, plans at eps., : olive cloth lettered in blue, wraparound coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Brian Cook, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: clipped, rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., spine sunned, internally repaired,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 17011
- Price: £18.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Grundy, John; Burgess, Roger; Lovie, David; langton, Howard; and Paxton, Paul : TOWNSCAPE - For people who care for and enjoy the North's towns and buildings |
Northern Heritage Consultancy, Jesmond, 1990, 1st edn.,
168pp, in text col'd and half tone photo ills and line drawings, : large format (about 10 x 9 inches), green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd photo pictorial wustwrapper, a celebration of the architecture of the towns and villages of the North-East quarter of England, based on the work of the BBC TV series of the same name, lightly rubbed at tips, 5 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, light foxing to reverse,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32035
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Heath, Sidney H. : THE PARTS OF AN OLD TOWN |
George Philip and Son, London, 1929,
paperback, 63pp, many in text line drawings by the author, : pictorial wrappers, small illustrated guide to identifying the older (mainly medieval) features of a town, publishers' 'Specimen Copy' stamp on upper wrapper, lightly rubbed and sunned at extrems.,
very good, Book reference no: 22203
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Jenkins, Simon : ENGLAND'S THOUSAND BEST CHURCHES |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 2000, revised edn.,
paperback, l (50), 822pp, [vi] blank, coloured photo pictorial frontis, coloured photo ills., maps and line drawings in text, ISBN:0140297952 : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), coloured pictorial upper wrapper, from a shortlist of 2000 the author has selected half of these as the best churches of England, each fully described and arranged by county from Bedfordshire to Yorkshire, with numerous coloured photographs from the archives of 'Country Life', a quality production on heavy paper and thus a heavy book, lightly rubbed at tips, small bump head of spine,
very good, Book reference no: 39255
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lamborn, E. A. Greening : THE STORY OF ARCHITECTURE IN OXFORD STONE |
Humphrey Milford - Clarendon Press - Oxford University Press, London, 1924,
288pp incl. 60pp half tone ills, many in text line drawings and plans, : black cloth lettered and dec. in gilt, bookplate front paste-down showing it to be a presentation copy from the publisher, Mr. Humphrey Milford, sl. cocked, faint 'bloom' to cloth, light foxing to eps., no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 22204
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Little, Bryan : ENGLISH HISTORIC ARCHITECTURE |
B. T. Batsford, London, 1964, 1st edn.,
256pp, incl. frontis numerous half tone photo plates, some line plans in text, : red cloth gilt, a pictorial history of British buildings from Saxon times to 1914, a little rubbed at spine ends, ink scribble ffep, dustwrapper: a little rubbed and chipped at extrems.,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 14140
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Needham, A. : HOW TO STUDY AN OLD CHURCH |
B. T. Batsford Ltd., London and Malvern Wells - Worcs., 1945, 2nd revised and enlarged,
viii, 78pp inc. 2 col plates , frontis and numerous in text line drawings by the author, : deep violet cloth covered bds. gilt, a 6 x 9" slim but profusely illustrated volume explaining how to identify and date all aspects of the parish church from churchyard to the church and contents, slightly bumped and rubbed at extrems., neat ink name ffep, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several edge tears sello repaired,
very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 22213
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Oman, Charles W. C. : CASTLES |
Beekman House, New York 1978 reprint, , reprint,
xii, 232pp, frontis and 104pp half tone photo ills, 2pp map, half tones and coat of arms, numerous in text line drawings and plans, : beige cloth backed blue/grey paper covered boards, large format 11 x 8 inches, facsimile reprint of the 1926 edition issued without the loose folding map, a 1926 guide to the castles of South and West England and Wales, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems.,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 14146
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
O'Neil, B. H. St. J. : CASTLES - An Introduction to the Castles of England and Wales |
HMSO, London, 1960, 5th imp.,
[vi], 61pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., plans in text, [i] ads., : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, pictorial dustwrapper, the development of the castles of England and Wales, the creation and expression of the feudal system after the Norman Conquest, with particular reference to their defences, lightly rubbed at tips, faint foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., short tears at spine with some surface loss in places, nicks at spine ends and cnrs.,
very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34366
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Pevsner, Nikolaus : THE BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND - BERKSHIRE |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1966, 1st edn.,
355pp, 64pp half tone photo ills., double page map, plans and line drawings in text, [i] addendum, : russet cloth with green title panel lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a few faint fox marks upper edge, small mark front pastedown, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, tiny nick upper edge,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34044
- Price: £30.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Pevsner, Nikolaus : THE BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND - HEREFORDSHIRE |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1963, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 364pp, 64pp half tone photo ills., double page map, plan and line drawings in text, : coloured decorative wrappers, photo pictorial dustwrapper, very sl. slant to sapine with light vertical creasing, upper edge sl. tanned, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, small nick head of spine, spine sl. sunned,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34047
- Price: £14.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Pevsner, Nikolaus : THE BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND - NORTH SOMERSET AND BRISTOL |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1958, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 510pp, 72pp half tone photo ills., double page map, plans and line drawings in text, : coloured decorative wrappers, photo pictorial dustwrapper, tiny nick head of spine, upper edge a little tanned, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, tiny nick head of spine, spine sl. sun-darkened,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34046
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Sawyer, John : CHELTENHAM PARISH CHURCH - Its Architecture and its History |
Norma Sawyer and Co., Cheltenham, 1903, 1st edn.,
paperback original, [viii], 126pp, frontis and 20 half tone ills. as called for plus 3 additional half tone ills., plan in text, : paper wrappers, an account of the history and architecture of the church, very slight spine roll, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges a little foxed,
very good, Book reference no: 22110
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Spence, Basil : PHOENIX AT COVENTRY |
Geoffrey Bles, London, 1962, 1st edn.,
141pp, 11 ills in colour, 34 in half tone photo ills, vaulting design at eps., : the rebuilding of Coventry Cathedral after WW2, lightly bumped at spine ends, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems., 1 inch tear top flap fold,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 11666
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Stowell, H. Spencer : HOW TO LOOK AT OLD CHURCHES |
Methuen and Co. Ltd., London, 1926, 2nd edn. revised with new illustrations,
xvi, 163pp, numerous in text line drawings, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated in gilt upper board, grey dustwrapper lettered and decorated in black, a pocket sized guide to understanding the architecture of country churches, a little rubbed at spine ends and tips, lightly foxed at edges, 3 link ink inscr. ffep., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems with sl. loss to spine ends and tips, tear at spine internally repaired,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 22210
- Price: £18.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Tyrrell-Green, E. : PARISH CHURCH ARCHITECTURE |
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, London, 1924, 1st edn.,
246pp, frontis and 1 plate, 28pp half tone ills., many in text line drawings, 1 map, : green cloth gilt, in the series Historic Monuments of Great Britain, examples of church architecture from pre-conquest to renaissance, with sections on the different plans and materials, cnrs. a little bumped and lightly rubbed at extrems., 3 line ink name/date ffep, edges foxed, top and fore-edges of halftones damp stained to margins, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 22209
- Price: £14.00
Click to order |
| |
Children's and Illustrated | Top |
Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010 |
| |
|
[Arden, William and Arthur, Robert] : THE THREE INVESTIGATORS - HOT WHEELS and MURDER TO GO |
Parragon, Bristol, 1995,
paperback, 288pp, ISBN:0752509527 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, light creases to wrappers,
very good, Book reference no: 38296
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Abrahall, Clare H. : THE YOUNG MARIE CURIE |
Max Parrish / Macdonald, London, 1969, reprint,
128pp, chapter head line drawings by Denise Brown, R. E., ISBN:0356016773 : grey cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the early life of the young Polish girl Manya Sklodovski who went on to study science at the Sorbonne in France where she was called Marie, to marry Piere Curie, discover radium and win the Noebl prize for Physics, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. soiling and creasing, closed tear lower panel,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38297
- Price: £7.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Adams, Richard : THE IRON WOLF and other stories |
Allen Lane, London, 1980, 1st edn.,
142pp, in text colour plates by Yvonne Gilbert, half tone illustrations by Jennifer Campbell, ISBN:071391341X : large format (9.5 x 7 inches approx.), light brown cloth lettered in dark brown at spine, decorative head and tail bands, pictorial dustwrapper by Yvonne Gilbert, nineteen folk stories from around the world, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, printing mis-aligned on six pages of first section resulting in uneven margins and trimming just clipping text on two at fore-edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34604
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Adams, Richard : THE IRON WOLF and other stories |
Allen Lane, London, 1980, 1st edn.,
142pp, in text colour plates by Yvonne Gilbert, half tone illustrations by Jennifer Campbell, ISBN:071391341X : large format (9.5 x 7 inches approx.), light brown cloth lettered in dark brown at spine, decorative head and tail bands, pictorial dustwrapper by Yvonne Gilbert, nineteen folk stories from around the world, signed and dated by author on blank opposite title, edges tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34605
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Aesop (ill. Arthur Rackham) : AESOP'S FABLES (trans. V. S. Vernon Jones, intro. G. K. Chesterton), |
Wordsworth Editions, Ware - Herts, 1994, 1st in imprint,
paperback, xi, 224pp, numerous in text ills. by Arthur Rackham, : pictorial upper wrapper 'The Hare and the Tortoise by Arthur Rackham', lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 29885
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Aesop (ill. Joan Kiddell-Monroe) : ÆSOP'S FABLES (trans. John Warrington), |
J. M. Dent, London, 1975, reprint,
164pp, frontis and numerous two colour ills. throughout by Joan Kiddell-Monroe, : orange cloth with black title panels on spine and upper bd. gilt, with gilt decorations, in the Children's Illustrated Classics series, lightly sunned at spine, small ownership label fpd., dustwrapper: effectively none, the dustwrapper has been disected when new and panels pasted to the half title and rear eps., one panel loosely inserted,
very good plus, Book reference no: 11165
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Aiken, Joan, et. al. : SILVER JACKANORY |
BBC Books, London, 1991, 1st edn.,
96pp, in text ills. by Quentin Blake, et. al., coloured endpapers, ISBN:0563361719 : turquoise cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured pictorial montage dustwrapper by Quentin Blake, a collection of stories for children commissioned by the BBC to celebrate 25 years of their story-telling television programme, Jackanory, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, short nicks at front flap fold,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38352
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Andersen, Hans : HANS ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES |
Ward Lock, London, ND,
176pp incl. 16 plates in colour and 8 in halftone all by Margaret W. Tarrant, : large format about 10 x 8 inches, paper covered boards backed with blue cloth at spine lettered in black, pictorial upper board, in the 'Sunshine' series, a little rubbed and worn at extrems., light overall soiling, edges tanned, endpapers replaced, tiny repaired nick in lower edge of title, a few light marks to plates and in text, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 32630
- Price: £30.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Andersen, Hans (edited by S. Louis Giraud) : HANS ANDERSEN'S FAIRY STORIES |
Strand, London, ND (circa 1940's),
unpaginated [72pp], coloured pictorial frontis of 'The Little Mermaid', title with coloured vignette, 4 coloured pop-up pictures, in text line ills., monotone blue pictorial endpapers: 'The Nightingale' at front and 'The Garden of Paradise' at rear, : coloured pictorial paper covered boards by 'EMW', in the Bookano series, heavy paper containing the stories: The Little Mermaid, Hans Clodhopper (p-up), The Wild Swans, The Tinder Box (p-up), The Snow Queen (p-up), The Nightingale, The Swineherd (p-up), The Garden of Paradise, The Uttermost Parts of the Sea, some repairs to the mechanics but all pop-ups working, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., slight bow to boards, edges a little tanned, some faint mainly marginal finger marks, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 39173
- Price: £45.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Anglund, Joan Walsh : CHILDHOOD IS A TIME OF INNOCENCE |
Collins, London, 1965, 1st edn.,
unpaginated [32pp], coloured pictorial frontis, decorative title, in text coloured and line drawings by the author, ISBN:0001931369 : small format (7 x 4 inches approx.), blue cloth lettered in black at spine, decorative vignette in black upper board, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, small ripple in cloth upper board, single fox mark front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34926
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Anglund, Joan Walsh : SPRING IS A NEW BEGINNING |
Collins, London, 1964, 1st edn.,
unpaginated [32pp], coloured pictorial frontis, decorative title, in text coloured and line drawings by the author, : small format (7 x 4 inches approx.), green cloth lettered in black at spine, decorative vignette in black upper board, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, lightly sunned at upper edges, dustwrapper: price clipped, small area label residue front flap, lightly rubbed at tips, fox mark upper panel,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34928
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Anon. : 2000 A.D. ANNUAL 1979 |
IPC Magazines, London, 1978,
126pp, coloured and half tone ills. throughout, pictorial endpapers, : large format (10.5 x 7.5 inches approx.), laminated coloured pictorial montage boards by 'O'Neill', lettered in white and black at spine, slightly cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., short nick at head of spine, edges tanned, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 38360
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Anon. : BATMAN ANNUAL NO. 1 |
Brown Watson, London, ND (copyright 1972),
unpaginated [76pp], coloured and half tone ills. throughout, pictorial endpapers, : large format (10.5 x 7.5 inches approx.), laminated coloured pictorial boards lettered in red and black at spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, spine sunned, small mark front pastedown, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 38361
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Anon. : BATTLE ANNUAL 1984 |
IPC Magazines, London, 1983,
127pp, coloured and half tone ills. throughout, pictorial endpapers, ISBN:0850379202 : large format (10.5 x 7.5 inches approx.), laminated coloured pictorial boards lettered in red, blue and black at spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., bump tail of spine, edges tanned, price clipped, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 38362
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Anon. : DENNIS THE MENACE BOOK 1992 [Annual] |
D.C. Thomson, London, ND (copyright 1991),
unpaginated [94pp], coloured ills. throughout, pictorial endpapers, ISBN:0851165206 : large format (10.5 x 7.5 inches approx.), laminated coloured pictorial boards lettered in yellow at spine, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., faint creasing upper board, small crack in front pastedown, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 38364
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Anon. : DR WHO ANNUAL |
World Distributors, Manchester, ND (copyright 1965),
93pp, coloured pictorial title, coloured ills. throughout, coloured pictorial endpapers, : tv tie-in, large format (10.5 x 7.5 inches approx.), laminated coloured pictorial boards lettered in white and black at spine, upper board shows William Hartnell in the BBC production of Dr Who, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., repaired nicks at spine ends, some flaking to laminate at spine, ink name front pastdown, four line ink name/address opposite title, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 38373
- Price: £18.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Anon. : DR WHO ANNUAL 1981 |
World International Publishing, Manchester, ND (copyright 1980),
62pp, coloured pictorial title, coloured ills. throughout, pictorial endpapers, ISBN:0723565945 : tv tie-in, large format (10.5 x 7.5 inches approx.), laminated coloured pictorial montage boards lettered in yellow and black at spine, boards show Tom Baker in the BBC production of Dr Who, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., price clipped, nick at tail of lower hinge and upper edge 2nd leaf, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 38377
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Anon. : IVAN TORS' DAKTARI ANNUAL |
World Distributors, Manchester, ND (copyright 1968),
93pp, coloured and half tone ills. throughout, pictorial endpapers, : tv tie-in, large format (10.5 x 7.5 inches approx.), laminated coloured pictorial montage boards lettered in white and black at spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, no dustwrapper, small erasure fist leaf,
very good, Book reference no: 38363
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Anon. : OOR WULLIE [Annual] |
D. C. Thomson, London, ND (copyright 1994),
paperback, unpaginated [96pp], pictorial title, half tone ills. throughout, ISBN:0851165893 : large format about 10.5 x 7.5 inches, coloured card pictorial montage wrappers backed with maroon cloth at spine,
fine, Book reference no: 38332
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Anon. : RUPERT AND THE SLEEPY IMP |
Brainwaves Ltd., Maidenhead, ND (copyright 1991),
unpaginated [12pp], illustrated in colour, ISBN:0850792266 : pictorial board book with shaped fore-edge, lettered in blue and black at spine and upper board, no dustwrapper,
fine, Book reference no: 34593
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Anon. : SCHOOL FRIEND Annual 1954 |
Amalgamated Press, London, ND (circa 1953),
94pp, coloured frontis, pictorial title in line, half tone ills. throughout, : large format about 11 x 8 inches, pictorial boards backed with green cloth at spine, lettered in red, white and blue upper board, sl. bow to boards, a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at tips, ink inscr. front free endpaper, repaired tear lower margin title page, final page tanned, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 38335
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Anon. : SCHOOL FRIEND Annual 1955 |
Amalgamated Press, London, ND (circa 1954),
96pp, coloured frontis, pictorial title in line, half tone ills. throughout, : large format about 11 x 8 inches, pictorial boards backed with blue cloth at spine, lettered in red, white and blue upper board, sl. bow to boards, lightly rubbed at extrems., ink inscr. front pastedown, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 38336
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Anon. : SCHOOL FRIEND ANNUAL 1957 |
Amalgamated Press, London, [1957],
159pp, coloured frontis, pictorial title in line, half tone ills. throughout, 1pp ad., : large format (10.5 x 7.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial boards backed with red cloth at spine, lettered in red, white and blue upper board, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., edges lightly tanned and sl. foxed, repaired nick fore-edge title, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 38369
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Anon. : SPIDER-MAN ANNUAL |
Marvel Comics / Grandreams, London, ND (circa 1981),
unpaginated [60pp], coloured ills. throughout, pictorial endpapers, ISBN:0862273056 : large format (10.5 x 7.5 inches approx.), laminated coloured pictorial boards lettered in yellow at spine, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., ink name and short tear inner margin front free endpaper, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 38365
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Anon. : SPIDER-MAN ANNUAL |
Marvel Comics / Grandreams, London, ND (circa 1981),
unpaginated [60pp], coloured ills. throughout, pictorial endpapers, ISBN:0862270367 : large format (10.5 x 7.5 inches approx.), laminated coloured pictorial boards lettered in blue at spine, a littlerubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., some light marks and nicks to edges, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 38366
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Anon. : STAR TREK ANNUAL 1986 |
World International, ND (copyright 1985), ,
62pp, coloured ills. throughout, pictorial endpapers, ISBN:0723567654 : large format (10.5 x 7.5 inches approx.), laminated coloured pictorial boards lettered in white at spine, price clipped, no dustwrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 38367
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Anon. : THE BEANO BOOK 1990 [Annual} |
D. C. Thomson, London, ND (copyright 1989),
unpaginated [136pp], coloured pictorial double title, coloured ills. throughout, pictorial endpapers, ISBN:0851164382 : large format 11 x 7.5 inches approx.), laminated coloured pictorial boards lettered in black and yellow at spine, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., sl. pull to lower joint upper board, price clipped, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 38372
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Anon. : THE BROONS |
D. C. Thomson, London, ND (copyright 1997),
paperback, unpaginated [96pp], line drawings throughout, ISBN:0851166504 : large format about 10.5 x 7.5 inches, coloured pictorial card wrappers backed with maroon cloth at spine, lettered in yellow, red, white and black upper wrapper, very lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 38337
- Price: £7.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Anon. : THE DR WHO ANNUAL 1975 |
World Distributors, Manchester, ND (copyright 1974),
78pp, coloured pictorial title, coloured ills. throughout, coloured pictorial endpapers, ISBN:0723502447 : tv tie-in, large format (10.5 x 7.5 inches approx.), laminated coloured pictorial montage boards lettered in white, yellow and black at spine, boards show Jon Pertwee in the BBC production of Dr Who, lightly rubbed at extreems., no inscriptions, unclipped bur crossword completed, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 38374
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Anon. : THE DR WHO ANNUAL 1979 |
World Distributors, Manchester, ND (copyright 1978),
63pp, coloured pictorial title, coloured ills. throughout, pictorial endpapers, ISBN:0723504911 : tv tie-in, large format (10.5 x 7.5 inches approx.), laminated coloured pictorial montage boards lettered in red and black at spine, boards show Tom Baker in the BBC production of Dr Who, very sl. cocked, light bump tail of spine, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 38375
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Anon. : THE DR WHO ANNUAL 1979 |
World Distributors, Manchester, ND (copyright 1978),
63pp, coloured pictorial title, coloured ills. throughout, pictorial endpapers, ISBN:0723504911 : tv tie-in, large format (10.5 x 7.5 inches approx.), laminated coloured pictorial montage boards lettered in red and black at spine, boards show Tom Baker in the BBC production of Dr Who, lightly bumped at spine ends, small erasure on title, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 38376
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Anon. : THE SCHOOLGIRLS' OWN ANNUAL 1930 |
Offices of Schoolgirls' Own, London, ,
222pp, 2pp ads., col'd frontis and 3 other col'd plates, numerous in text half tone and line ills., all by many different artists, : large format about 10 x 8 inches, pictorial paper covered boards backed with brown cloth at spine, col'd illustration upper board by 'T. Laidler', a collection of stories and articles for girls by various authors, rubbed with slight loss at tips, edges rubbed and flaking, lower board and edges dusty, ink name and dates at front pastedown, occasional light marks in text, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 32627
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Anon. : TIGER TIM'S ANNUAL 1954 |
Amalgamated Press, London, ND (circa 1953),
94pp, coloured frontis, pictorial title, coloured and half tone ills. throughout, : large format about 10.5 x 7.5 inches, pictorial boards backed with blue cloth at spine, lettered in blue, red and black upper board, rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., faint tanning at front endpapers, erased pecil name in ownership panel, no dustwrapper,
good Book reference no: 38340
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Anon. : WILE E. COYOTE'S GRAVITY LESSONS |
Warner Bros. / Landoll, Ohio, ND (copyright 1996),
unpaginated, 5 double page pop-ups, ISBN:1569875375 : large landscape format about 7.5 x 10.5 inches, coloured pictorial laminated boards lettered in black at spine, a Road Runner / Wile E. Coyote story in five pop-up pictures, lightly rubbed at tips, no dustwrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 38341
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Arden, William : THE MYSTERY OF THE LAUGHING SHADOW (Alfred Hitchcock and The Three Invesigators) |
Armada, London, 1974, reprint,
paperback, 126pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0006907016 : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), No.12 in the Alfred Hitchcock Mystery series, based on the characters Jupiter Jones, Peter Crenshaw and Bob Andrews created by Robert Arthur, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33800
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Arthur, Robert : THE MYSTERY OF THE VANISHING TREASURE (Alfred Hitchcock and The Three Invesigators) |
Armada / May Fair, London, 1970, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 160pp, in text line drawings by Roger Hall, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), No.5 in the Alfred Hitchcock Mystery series, based on the characters Jupiter Jones, Peter Crenshaw and Bob Andrews, slant to spine with light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, faint foxing edges, inside wrappers and prelims.,
good, Book reference no: 33787
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Ashton, John : MODERN STREET BALLADS |
Chatto and Windus, London, 1888, 1st edn.,
xvi, 405pp, tissue protected engraved frontis, engraved and coloured lettered title, in text ills., [i blank], [i list of other woks by John Ashton, [i] blank, 32pp publisher's catalogue, coloured endpapers, : black cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, decorated in blind, deep navy blue and gilt at upper board, and in blind at lower board, rubbed and bumped at extrems., slight fraying to cloth at tips, edges dusty and tanned, small personal bookplate front pastedown, endpapers part cracked at inner hinge, ink name recto frontis, tissue guard foxed, some neat ink annotations to text, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 38298
- Price: £21.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Attwell, Mabel Lucy (illustrated by) : THE YOUNGEST READER'S FAIRY TALES |
Thomas Nelson, London, ND,
unpaginated [66pp], frontis and other 3 coloured illustrations by Mabel Lucy Attwell, in text line drawings (unattrib. but after MLA), : large format about 10 x 8 inches, coloured pictorial paper covered boards backed with blue cloth lettered in black, large font text (unattributed) of the stories: Red Riding Hood, Tom Thumb, Cinderella and Hop o' my Thumb, rubbed and bumped at extrems., several marks to boards, edges a little tanned, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 34643
- Price: £30.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Awdry, The Rev. W. : PERCY THE SMALL ENGINE ANDTHE SCARF |
Heinemann, London, 1994,
unpaginated, 6 double page pop-up ills. (after C. Reginald Dalby) by Clive Spong and Roy Laming, ISBN:0434978051 : coloured laminated pictorial boards, in the Railway Pop-Up Books series, paper mechanics complete, lightly rubbed at tips, small chip head of lower joint, no dustwrapper,
reading copy, Book reference no: 38287
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Awdry, The Rev. W. (illustrated by C. Reginald Dalby) : GORDON THE BIG ENGINE |
Edmund Ward, Leicester, 1953, 1st edn.,
63pp, in text coloured ills. by C. Reginald Dalby), [i] ads., : small landscape format (4 x 5.5 inches approx.), brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt upper board, No. 8 in the Railway series, lightly rubbed at tips, cloth a little marked, light tanning to endpapers, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 38283
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Awdry, The Rev. W. (illustrated by C. Reginald Dalby) : JAMES, THE RED ENGINE |
Edmund Ward, Leicester, 1950, 4th imp.,
63pp, in text coloured ills. by C. Reginald Dalby), [i] ads., : small landscape format (4 x 5.5 inches approx.), navy blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt upper board, No. 3 in the Railway series, sl. shaken, lightly rubbed at tips, light tanning to endpapers, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 38285
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Awdry, The Rev. W. (illustrated by C. Reginald Dalby) : TOBY THE TRAM ENGINE |
Edmund Ward, Leicester, 1952, 1st edn.,
63pp, in text coloured ills. by C. Reginald Dalby), [i] ads., : small landscape format (4 x 5.5 inches approx.), grey cloth lettered and decorated in red upper board, No. 7 in the Railway series, lightly rubbed and a little bumped at tips, spine sunned, small chip head of lower joint, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 38290
- Price: £7.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Baillie, Alan : MAGICIAN |
Puffin/Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1994, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 157pp inc. 1pp map, [viii] ads., ISBN:0140361278 : pictorial montage upper wrapper by Mark Sofilas,
fine, Book reference no: 29872
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Barker, Cicely Mary : FAIRIES OF THE FLOWERS AND TREES |
Blackie, London, ND (circa 1950's),
92pp, 72 coloured plates, in text line drawings, monotone pink pictorial endpapers, : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, gilt vignette upper board, upper edge coloured, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, comprising 'Flower Fairies of the Wayside', 'Flower Fairies of the Garden' and 'Fairies of the Trees', dustwrapper priced at 10/6, faint bump lower tip upper board, edges sl. tanned, light foxing to prelims. and divisions, dustwrapper: rubbed with some loss at spine ends and cnrs., several sort nicks to edges, light overall soiling, repaired to reverse,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39174
- Price: £180.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Barker, Cicely Mary : THE BOOK OF THE FLOWER FAIRIES |
Blackie, London, ND (circa 1950's),
92pp, 72 coloured plates, in text line drawings, coloured pictorial endpapers, : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, gilt vignette upper board, top edge coloured, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, comprising Flower Fairies of the Spring, Flower Fairies of the Summer and Flower Fairies of the Autumn, dustwrapper priced at 10/6, edges sl. tanned, light foxing to prelims. and divisions, dustwrapper: rubbed with slight loss at head of spine, several short nicks to edges, light overall soiling, repaired to reverse,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39175
- Price: £200.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Barlay, Kate (ill. Val Biro) : THE STORY OF A CARROT |
Sylvan Press, London, 1944, 1st edn.,
51pp, chapter heads and in text line drawings by Biro, decorated endpapers, [ii] ads., : orange cloth lettered in black and decorated and bordered in black upper board, lightly rubbed at tips, light foxing to endpapers, light creasing and some faint foxing in text, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 38380
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Barrie, J. M. : PETER PAN |
Penguin Popular Classics, Harmondsworth, ND, reprint,
paperback, v, 185pp, ISBN:0140621415 : pictorial upper wrapper shows a detail from 'Fairies' by Arthur Rackham,
fine, Book reference no: 31318
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bates, H. E. (illustrated by Agnes Miller Parker) : THROUGH THE WOODS - The English Woodland April to April |
Victor Gollancz, London, 1936, 1st edn.,
142pp, [ii] blank, 73 in text woodcuts by Agnes Miller Parker, : large format over 10 x 8 inches, russet brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lettered and decorated dustwrapper, a series of essays in celebration of woods and woodland life, illustrated with 73 wood engravings with an additional engraving illustrating the dustwrapper, upper edge sl. dusty, tiny dent in spine, dustwrapper: sunned at spine, lightly rubbed with sl. loss at tips, short repaired tear head of upper hinge and nick in spine, light overall soiling,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32439
- Price: £40.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bawden, Nina : CARRIE'S WAR |
Puffin / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1974, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 142pp, chapter heads in line by Faith Jaques, [i] ad., ISBN:0140306897 : tv tie-in, photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Juliet Waley as Carrie in the BBC TV production, very lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 38617
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Beaumont, Cyril W. (illustrations by Wyndham Payne) : SEA MAGIC - A Story of Adventure |
John Lane The Bodley Head, London, 1928, 1st edn.,
122pp, [vi] ads., col'd frontis and col'd vignette to title, numerous in text coloured illustrations and some in line, : decorated paper covered boards backed with black cloth at spine lettered in gilt, title label upper board, boards lightly soiled with a few fox marks, lightly rubbed at extrems., upper edge a little dusty, all edges sl. tanned, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 34931
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bentley, Phyllis : THE YOUNG BRONTËS |
Max Parrish / Macdonald, London, 1969, reprint,
136pp, chapter head line drawings by Marie Hartley, ISBN:0356016528 : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the early years at Haworth Parsonage, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, nick to upper edge upper panel,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38300
- Price: £7.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Beresford, Elisabeth : THE WOMBLES OF WIMBLEDON - The Wombles at Work and The Wombles to the Resuce |
Ernest Benn, London, 1976, 1st thus,
134pp, frontis and numerous in text line drawings by Barry Leith and Margaret Gordon, ISBN:051009600X : pale green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an ominibus edition of 'The Wombles at Work' and 'The Wombles to the Rescue', a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., edges sl. dusty, dustwrapper: unpriced, a little rubbed at extrems., repaired tear head of upper hinge, faint stain lower flap,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34615
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Beresford, Elizabeth : THE SECRET RAILWAY |
Puffin / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1974, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 136pp, pictorial double title and in text line drawings by James Hunt, [i] author note, [iv] ads., ISBN:0140307060 : coloured pictorial wrappers by James Hunt, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 38618
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bestall, Alfred : RUPERT [Annual] |
Daily Express, London, 1970,
115pp, illustrated in colour, : coloured laminated pictorial boards lettered in blue upper board, pictorial endpapers, lightly bumped at spine ends and cnrs., a little rubbed at extrems., faint vertical creasing to boards, ownership panel completed and crossed through, price clipped but price erased, several mainly marginal marks, tear in final free endpaper, edges dusty, no dustwrapper,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 34569
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bestall, Alfred : RUPERT [Annual] |
Daily Express, London, 1973,
115pp, illustrated in colour, : coloured laminated pictorial boards lettered in blue and black upper board, pictorial endpapers, lightly bumped at spine ends, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to boards, edges sl. tanned, ownership panel neatly completed, not price clipped, short tear upper margin one leaf (pp45/6), no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 34571
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bestall, Alfred : RUPERT [Annual] |
Daily Express, London, 1972,
115pp, illustrated in colour, : coloured laminated pictorial boards lettered in blue and black upper board, pictorial endpapers, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., ownership panel blank, price not clipped, puzzles not marked, crayon mark front free endpaper and several faint mainly marginal marks in text, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 32315
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bestall, Alfred : RUPERT [Annual] |
Daily Express, London, 1968,
115pp, illustrated in colour, : coloured laminated pictorial boards lettered in black, blue and white upper board, pictorial endpapers, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., nicks to head of spine and loss of lower inch of backstrip, edges tanned, ownership panel blank and not price clipped, magic paintings completed, ink (biro, different colours) scribbling on almost every page, mainly in lower margin but some in text and a few pages heavily across images as well, no dustwrapper, a last resort copy,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 34583
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bestall, Alfred : RUPERT [Annual] |
Daily Express, London, 1969,
115pp, illustrated in colour, : coloured laminated pictorial boards lettered in black, white and grey upper board, pictorial endpapers, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., lacks lower inch of spine backstrip, surface scratches to boards, edges sl. tanned, ownership panel blank, not price clipped, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 34584
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bestall, Alfred : RUPERT [Annual] |
Daily Express, London, 1971,
115pp, illustrated in colour, : coloured laminated pictorial boards lettered in red and black upper board, pictorial endpapers, lightly bumped at spine ends, lightly rubbed at tips, light crease acros upper board, edges sl. tanned, ownership panel blank, price clipped, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 34586
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bestall, Alfred : RUPERT [Annual] |
Daily Express, London, 1971,
115pp, illustrated in colour, : coloured laminated pictorial boards lettered in red and black upper board, pictorial endpapers, lightly bumped at spine ends, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, date and deleted name on ownership panel, price clipped, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 34587
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bestall, Alfred : RUPERT [Annual] |
Daily Express, London, 1972,
115pp, illustrated in colour, : coloured laminated pictorial boards lettered in blue and black upper board, pictorial endpapers, lightly bumped at spine ends and a little rubbed at extrems., ownership panel completed, unclipped but price erased, several mainly marginal marks, ink marks in one puzzle, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 34568
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bestall, Alfred : RUPERT [Annual] |
Daily Express, London, 1973,
115pp, illustrated in colour, : coloured laminated pictorial boards lettered in blue and black upper board, pictorial endpapers, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, ownership panel completed and heavily crossed through, not price clipped, a few marks and two small areas blue in text, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 34572
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bestall, Alfred : RUPERT [Annual] |
Daily Express, London, 1972,
115pp, illustrated in colour, : coloured laminated pictorial boards lettered in black and blue upper board, pictorial endpapers, lightly bumped at spine ends and cnrs., lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, date and deleted name on ownership panel, not price clipped, ink numerals on puzzle, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 34588
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bestall, Alfred : RUPERT [Annual] |
Daily Express, London, 1970,
115pp, illustrated in colour, : coloured laminated pictorial boards lettered in blue upper board, pictorial endpapers, lightly bumped at spine ends and cnrs., a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, ownership panel neatly completed, not price clipped, creasing top cnrs. final two leaves, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 34570
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bestall, Alfred (based on an original story by) (ills. by John Harrold) : RUPERT AND THE BLACK MOTH |
Purnell, Maidenhead, 1976, 1st edn.,
45pp, illustrated in colour, ISBN:0361034849 : coloured laminated pictorial boards lettered in red and black at spine and upper board, with matching dustwrapper, pictorial endpapers, in the Rupert Colour Library series, lightly rubbed at tips, ink name upper margin title, dustwrapper: unpriced, rubbed with sl. loss and creasing at extrems.,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34591
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bestall, Alfred (illustrated by) : RUPERT [Annual] |
Daily Express, London, 1967,
114pp, ill. in colour, : col'd laminated pictorial boards, well rubbed at extrems with loss at cnrs. and spine ends, top 2 inches of backstrip missing and and 2 inch split head of upper joint, some flaking to laminate, ink name, price unclipped, magic paintings completed, etc.,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 28856
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blackmore, R. D. (ill. C. E. Brittan and C. E. Brock) : LORNA DOONE |
Sampson Low, Marston and Co. for Boots, ND,
520pp, frontis and 15 mounted colour plates by C. E. Brittan and C. E. Brock, : large format about 10 x 8 x 2 inches, royal blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine and upper board, fore and lower edges uncut, plain grey dustwrapper lettered in dark blue, priced at 15/- on spine, lightly rubbed and a little bumped at extrems. esp. top cnr. upper bd., tiny scrape to cloth at lower joint, edges dusty and foxed, free eps. partially browned, light foxing to prelims. and to margins throughout, some uncut pages carelessly opened resulting in sharksfins and adjacent short tears, list of illustrations includes front cover onlay (to dustwrapper) - never present, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., spine a little browned, sl. loss head of spine and top cnrs., internally repaired,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 11124
- Price: £30.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blackmore. R. D. (ill. Lionel Edwards) : LORNA DOONE |
J. M. Dent, London, 1968,
493pp, frontis and 3 col'd plates, 26 line drawings in text all by Lionel Edwards, decorated endpapers, : beige cloth with red decoration, lettered in black at spine and upper board, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a little dusty at upper edge, small ownership label first blank, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at flap fold with loss at tips, internally repaired,
very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 11171
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : ADVENTURES OF THE WISHING-CHAIR |
Dean and Son, London, 1971, abridged edn.,
185pp, in text line drawings (unattrib.), ISBN:0603032826 : laminated coloured pictorial boards, 26 stories, No. 32 in the Enid Blyton Rewards series, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned, dusty and a little foxed, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 39416
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : ADVENTURES OF THE WISHING-CHAIR |
Dean and Son, London, 1971, abridged edn.,
185pp, in text line drawings (unattrib.), ISBN:0603032826 : laminated coloured pictorial boards, 26 stories, No. 32 in the Enid Blyton Rewards series, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned, dusty and a little foxed, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 39417
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : ADVENTURES ON WILLOW FARM |
Collins, London, 1979, reprint,
188pp, in text line drawings (unattrib.), : coloured pictorial upper board, upper edge coloured, in the Junior Story Books series, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, four line ink inscr. front pastedown, ink initials half title, ink check marks against contents list, some red ink highlighting in text, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 38607
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : BRER RABBIT AGAIN |
Dean and Son, London, ND (copyright 1963),
184pp, in text line drawings by Grace Lodge, ISBN:0603032540 : laminated coloured pictorial boards, No. 4 in the Enid Blyton Rewards series, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned, dusty and a little foxed, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 39418
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : BRER RABBIT'S A RASCAL |
Dean and Son, London, ND (copyright 1965),
184pp, in text line drawings by Grace Lodge, ISBN:0603032605 : light green cloth lettered in black at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, pages tanned, dustwrapper: unpriced, rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., old sello stains to spine ends and cnrs., repaired to reverse,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38608
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : DOG STORIES - Three Boys and a Circus and The Adventures of Scamp |
Collins, London, 1969,
188pp, chapter heads in line (unattrib.), : yellow cloth lettered in red at spine, upper edge coloured, coloured pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), in the Junior Story Books series, lightly rubbed at tips, pages tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., old sello stains to spine ends and cnrs.,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38609
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : DON'T BE SILLY, MR. TWIDDLE! |
Dean and Son, London, 1971, revised edn.,
184pp, in text line drawings (unattrib.), ISBN:060303280X : laminated coloured pictorial boards, No. 30 in the Enid Blyton Rewards series, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned, dusty and a little foxed, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 39419
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : ENID BLYTON'S HAPPY HOURS STORY BOOK |
Dean and Son, London, ND (copyright 1964),
185pp, in text line drawings (unattrib.), ISBN:0603032524 : laminated coloured pictorial boards, No. 2 in the Enid Blyton Rewards series, twenty-five short stories, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned, dusty and a little foxed, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 39420
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : ENID BLYTON'S HAPPY HOURS STORY BOOK |
Dean and Son, London, ND (copyright 1964),
185pp, in text line drawings (unattrib.), ISBN:0603032524 : laminated coloured pictorial boards, No. 2 in the Enid Blyton Rewards series, twenty-five short stories, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned, dusty and a little foxed, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 39421
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : FIVE GET INTO TROUBLE |
Knight Books / Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1979, 18th imp.,
paperback, 188pp, [iv] ads., frontis and in text line drawings by Betty Maxey, ISBN:0340041358 : tv tie-in, photo pictorial wrappers show Michelle Gallagher as George, Jennifer Thanisch as Anne, Marcus Harris as Julian, Gary Russell as Dick and Timmy the dog in the Southern TV production, the eighth Famous Five Adventure, a little rubbed at extrems., numerous light creases to wrappers,
good, Book reference no: 33707
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : FIVE GET INTO TROUBLE |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1960, 9th imp.,
190pp, frontis and in text ills. by Eileen Soper, some 2 colour, : red cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, coloured pictorial endpapers, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., edges sl. tanned, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 33708
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : FIVE GO ADVENTURING AGAIN |
Knight Books / Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1989, 30th imp.,
paperback, 171pp, [v] ads., half title and in text line drawings by Betty Maxey, ISBN:0340024240 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the second Famous Five adventure, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. creasing upper wrapper and across lower wrapper, edges sl. tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 33710
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : FIVE GO ADVENTURING AGAIN |
Knight Books / Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1980, 19th imp.,
paperback, 171pp, [iv] ads., frontis and in text line drawings by Betty Maxey, ISBN:0340024240 : tv tie-in, photo pictorial wrappers show Michelle Gallagher as George, Jennifer Thanisch as Anne, Marcus Harris as Julian, Gary Russell as Dick and Timmy the dog in the Southern TV production, the second Famous Five Adventure, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. crease lower edge, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33709
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : FIVE GO OFF TO CAMP |
Brockhampton Press, Leicester, 1970, 2nd imp. (of Brockhampton edn.),
183pp, [i] ads., in text ills. by Eileen Soper, ISBN:0340033681 : red cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, pictorial endpapers, the seventh Famous Five adventure, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., edges sl. tanned, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 33711
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : FIVE GO TO BILLYCOCK HILL |
Knight Books / Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1977, 8th imp.,
paperback, 184pp, [v] ads., frontis and in text line drawings by Betty Maxey, ISBN:0340104260 : pictorial upper wrapper by Betty Moxey, the sixteenth Famous Five adventure, a little rubbed at extrems. with tiny nick head of upper hinge, light creasing to wrappers,
good plus, Book reference no: 33712
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : FIVE GO TO MYSTERY MOOR |
Knight Books / Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1978, 16th imp.,
paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., frontis and in text line drawings by Betty Maxey, ISBN:0340042524 : tv tie-in, photo pictorial wrappers show Michelle Gallagher as George, Jennifer Thanisch as Anne, Marcus Harris as Julian, Gary Russell as Dick and Timmy the dog in the Southern TV production, the thirteenth Famous Five Adventure, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing upper wrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 33715
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : FIVE GO TO MYSTERY MOOR |
Knight Books / Brockhampton Press, Leicester, 1974, 7th imp.,
paperback, 188pp, [iv] ads., frontis and in text ills. by Eileen Soper, ISBN:0340042524 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the thirteenth Famous Five adventure, lightly rubbed at tips, spine sunned, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33714
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : FIVE GO TO MYSTERY MOOR |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1954, 1st edn.,
183pp, [i] ad., unattrib.in text ills. [Eileen Soper], some 2 colour, : red cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, coloured pictorial endpapers, a little sunned at spine, rubbed at extrems. and a little bumped lower cnrs., edges and free endpapers sl. tanned, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 32393
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : FIVE GO TO SMUGGLER'S TOP |
Knight Books / Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1979, 20th imp.,
paperback, 184pp, [vi] ads., in text line drawings by Betty Maxey, ISBN:0340040009 : tv tie-in, photo pictorial wrappers show Michelle Gallagher as George, Jennifer Thanisch as Anne, Marcus Harris as Julian, Gary Russell as Dick and Timmy the dog in the Southern TV production, the fourth Famous Five Adventure, lightly rubbed at extrems., a few light creases at cnrs.,
very good, Book reference no: 33717
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : FIVE GO TO SMUGGLER'S TOP |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1960, 12th imp.,
192pp, coloured frontis and in text ills. by Eileen Soper, : red cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, coloured pictorial endpapers, the fourth Famous Five adventure, a little sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at extrems. and a little bumped at cnrs., edges sl. tanned, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 33718
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : FIVE HAVE A WONDERFUL TIME |
Knight Books (Brockhampton Press), Leicester, 1968,
paperback, 187pp, iii ads., frontiis and in text line drawings by Betty Maxey, ISBN:0340041471 : pictorial wrappers, the eleventh Famous Five title, rubbed at extrems. esp. at spine, light creasing to wrappers, crnrs. inclined to curl, edges tanned,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 13834
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : FIVE ON A TREASURE ISLAND |
Knight Books / Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1989, 31st imp.,
paperback, 168pp, [viii] ads., frontis and in text line drawings by Betty Maxey, ISBN:0340024232 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the first Famous Five adventure, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 33720
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : GO AHEAD SECRET SEVEN |
Brockhampton Press, Leicester, 1967, 10th imp.,
121pp, double pictorial title and in text line drawings by Bruno Kay, decorative eps., : light blue cloth lettered and decorated in darker blue, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, the fifth Secret Seven adventure, bumped and a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and tips, lightly soiled, internally repaired,
good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 13900
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : GOOD OLD SECRET SEVEN |
Knight Books / Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1979, 10th imp.,
paperback, 96pp, frontis and in text ills. by Derek Lucas, ISBN:0340162864 : photo pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), the twelfth Secret Seven adventure, a little rubbed at tips, vertical crease in lower wrapper, edges sl. tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 33723
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : I'LL TELL YOU A STORY |
Macmillan, London, 1943, 1st edn.,
192pp, two colour title and in text illustrations by Eileen A. Soper, : orange cloth lettered and decorated in black and red at spine and upper board, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, sl. cocked, lightly bumped at cnrs. and upper edge lower board, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: well rubbed with several large chips and tears, internally repaired,
very good in a poor dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34808
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : LOOK OUT SECRET SEVEN |
Knight Books / Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1976, 7th imp.,
paperback, 95pp, [i] ads., frontis and in text ills. by Derek Lucas, ISBN:0340172630 : pictorial upper wrapper by Derek Lucas, the fourteenth Secret Seven adventure, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges sl. tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 33724
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : MARY MOUSE AND THE NOAH'S ARK |
Brockhampton Press, Leicester, ND,
[48pp], illustrations unattributed, : unpaginated landscape format comic strip, stapled col'd pictorial card wrappers backed in red cloth-grain paper, lower wrapper priced at 1/-, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, no dustwrapper issued,
very good plus, Book reference no: 28250
- Price: £18.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : MR. PINK-WHISTLE INTERFERES |
Dean and Son, London, 1970,
184pp, in text line drawings (unattrib.), ISBN:060303277X : yellow cloth lettered in black at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, No. 27 in the Enid Blyton Rewards series, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned, dusty and a little foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., light overall soiling,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39422
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : MR. PINK-WHISTLES'S PARTY |
Dean and Son, London, 1971,
184pp, in text line drawings (unattrib.), ISBN:0603032796 : laminated coloured pictorial boards, No. 29 in the Enid Blyton Rewards series, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned, dusty and a little foxed, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 39423
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : ROUND THE CLOCK STORIES |
Dean and Son, London, ND (copyright 1963),
182pp, numerous in text ills., ISBN:0603032559 : laminated pictorial boards, twenty-nine short stories, a little bumped and rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, 4 line ink inscr. front free endpaper and 7 line ink name/address front pastedown, pages lightly tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 33725
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : SECRET SEVEN MYSTERY |
Knight Books / Brockhampton Press, Leicester, 1975, 6th imp.,
paperback, 94pp, [ii] ads., frontis and in text ills. by Derek Lucas, ISBN:0340148799 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the ninth Secret Seven adventure, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges sl. tanned,
good, Book reference no: 33727
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : SECRET SEVEN WIN THROUGH |
Knight Books / Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1975, 8th imp.,
paperback, 95pp, [i] ads., in text ills. by Derek Lucas, ISBN:0340104279 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the seventh Secret Seven adventure, rubbed at extrems., wrappers lightly creased and marked, edges tanned, lacks half title,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 33728
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : SHOCK FOR THE SECRET SEVEN |
Knight Books / Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1978, 8th imp.,
paperback, 96pp, in text ills. by Derek Lucas, ISBN:0340172622 : photo pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), the thirteenth Secret Seven adventure, very sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems.,
very good, Book reference no: 33729
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : STORIES FOR YOU |
Dean and Sons, London, 1966, 1st edn.,
184pp, line drawings (unattrib.), : turquoise cloth lettered in black at spine, twenty-one stories and poems, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., sl. marks to cloth, pages browned, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 13790
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : SUNSHINE BOOK |
Dean and Son, London, ND (copyright 1965),
184pp, in text line drawings (unattrib.), ISBN:0603032621 : light green cloth lettered in black at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), thirty short stories, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, dustwrapper: unpriced, rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., old sello stains to spine ends and cnrs.,
good plus in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38610
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : TALES AFTER SUPPER |
Collins, London, 1968,
188pp, chapter heads and in text line drawings (unattrib.), : yellow cloth lettered in red at spine, top edge coloured, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, eighteen short stories, in the Junior Story Books series, lightly rubbed at tips and bumped at upper cnr. upper board, pages tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., old sello stains to spine ends and cnrs.,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38611
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : THE ADVENTURES OF MR. PINK-WHISTLE |
Dean and Son, London, 1969,
184pp, in text line drawings (unattrib.), ISBN:0603032745 : laminated coloured pictorial boards, No. 24 in the Enid Blyton Rewards series, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned, dusty and a little foxed, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 39424
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : THE ADVENTURES OF PIP |
Dean and Sons, London, 1965, reprint,
184pp, numerous drawings in line by Raymond Sheppard, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, the adventures of Pip the Pixie, covers rubbed, bumped and soiled, 7 line coloured ink inscr. and deletions front pastedown and ink price front free endpaper and final pastedown, ink doodles in text, etc., no dustwrapper,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 13789
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : THE MYSTERY OF THE VANISHED PRINCE |
Dragon Books, London, 1972, 6th imp.,
paperback, 139pp, [iii] ads., in text ills. by Jenny Chapple, ISBN:5833012072 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the ninth adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Buster the Dog, lightly rubbed at tips and a few light creases lower wrapper, edges sl. tanned, ink name/date inside upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 33731
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : THE NAUGHTIEST GIRL AGAIN |
Dean and Son, London, 1972, revised edn.,
185pp, in text line drawings (unattrib.), ISBN:0603032842 : coloured pictorial laminated boards (unattrib.), upper edge sl. dusty and faintly foxed, off-white paper, old erasure and ink name and initials front free endpaper, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 38614
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : THE RING O'BELLS MYSTERY |
Armada Books, London, 1974, reprint,
paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., unattrib. pictorial chapter heads and in text ills., : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, small crease lower cnr, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33733
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : THE SECRET OF MOON CASTLE |
May Fair / Armada Books, London, 1966, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 157pp, [iii] ads., frontis and in text ills. by Dorothy Hall, #C139, : pictorial wrappers by Mary Gernatt, a little rubbed at extrems. with slight chip upper edge lower panel, a few faint creases, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33734
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : THE SECRET SEVEN |
Knight Books / Brockhampton Press, Leicester, 1971, 9th imp.,
paperback, 126pp, [ii] ads., frontis and in text ills. by Derek Lucas, ISBN:0340041560 : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), the first Secret Seven adventure, sl. slant to sunned spine with light vertical crease, a little rubbed at extrems., old ink price upper wrapper,
good, Book reference no: 33735
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : THREE CHEERS, SECRET SEVEN |
Knight Books / Brockhampton Press, Leicester, 1971, 2nd imp.,
94pp, [ii] ads., frontis and in text ills. by Derek Lucas, ISBN:0340104287 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the eighth Secret Seven adventure, sl. slant to spine, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, two ills. coloured in,
good, Book reference no: 33739
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : A BASKET OF SURPRISES |
Knight Books, Leicester, 1970, 1st in this collection,
paperback original, 123pp, in text line drawings by Caroline Sharpe, [[iv] ads., ISBN:0340134992 : coloured pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), fifteen short stories, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, light creasing to wrappers, ink intials half title and several ines of name and address verso, ink marks to titles and against contents list,
good, Book reference no: 38619
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : CLAUDINE AT ST. CLARE'S |
Dragon Books, London, 1972, reprint,
paperback, 156pp, in text line drawings by Jenny Chapple, [iii] ads., ISBN:0583300588 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, the fifth novel in the St. Clare's series, lightly rubbed at tips, light vertical creasing in spine, edges sl. tanned, ink initials half title,
very good, Book reference no: 38621
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : CLAUDINE AT ST. CLARE'S |
Dragon Books, London, 1972, reprint,
paperback, 156pp, in text line drawings by Jenny Chapple, [iii] ads., ISBN:0583300588 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, the fifth novel in the St. Clare's series, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 38620
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : FIFTH FORMERS AT ST. CLARE'S |
Dragon, London, 1972, reprint,
paperback, 156pp, in text line drawings (unattrib.), [iii] ads., ISBN:0583300650 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, the sixth novel in the St. Clare's series, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, ink intials half title,
very good plus, Book reference no: 38623
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : FIRST TERM AT MALORY TOWERS |
Dragon, London, 1972, reprint,
paperback, 156pp, in text line drawings (unattrib.), [iii] ads., ISBN:058330026X : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, the first novel in the Darrell Rivers and Malory Towers School series, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, ink name half title,
very good plus, Book reference no: 38624
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : SECOND FORM AT ST. CLARE'S |
Dragon, London, 1971, reprint,
paperback, 156pp, in text line drawings by Jenny Chapple, [iii] ads., ISBN:0583300359 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, the fourth novel in the St. Clare's series, lightly rubbed at tips, light vertical creasing in spine, edges sl. tanned, ink initials half title,
very good Book reference no: 38625
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : SUMMER TERM AT ST. CLARE'S |
Dragon, London, 1972, reprint,
paperback, 156pp, in text line drawings by Jenny Chapple, [iii] ads., ISBN:0583300340 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, the third novel in the St. Clare's series, lightly rubbed at tips, light vertical creasing at upper hinge, edges sl. tanned, ink initials half title,
very good Book reference no: 38626
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : TEN-MINUTE TALES |
Dragon, London, 1972, reprint,
paperback, 126pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:058330141X : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, twenty-nine short stores, lightly rubbed at tips, light vertical creasing in spine, edges sl. tanned, ink initials half title,
very good Book reference no: 38627
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : THE CHILDREN AT GREEN MEADOWS |
Armada, London, ND,
paperback, 160pp, in text line drawings by Grace Lodge, : coloured pictorial wrappers, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to spine and wrappers, edges tanned, ink name and address half title, ink check marks against title list,
good, Book reference no: 38628
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : THE MYSTERY OF THE INVISIBLE THIEF |
Dragon, London, 1972, reprint,
paperback, 158pp, in text line drawings by Jenny Chapple, [ii] ads., ISBN:0583300960 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, an adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Buster the Dog, lightly rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges sl. tanned, ink initials half title,
very good, Book reference no: 38631
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : THE MYSTERY OF THE MISSING MAN |
Dragon, St. Albans, 1973, reprint,
paperback, 139pp, in text line drawings (unattrib.), [iii] ads., ISBN:0583301274 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, the thirteenth adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Buster the Dog, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, ink initials half title,
very good, Book reference no: 38632
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : THE MYSTERY OF THE MISSING NECKLACE |
Dragon, London, 1972, reprint,
paperback, 158pp, in text line drawings by Mary Gernat, [ii] ads., ISBN:0583300308 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, the fifth adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Buster the Dog, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 38633
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : THE MYSTERY OF THE PANTOMIME CAT |
Dragon, London, 1971, reprint,
paperback, 156pp, in text line drawings by Mary Gernat, [iii] ads., ISBN:0583302192 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, the seventh adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Buster the Dog, a little rubbed rubbed at extrems. esp. tail of spine, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 38634
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : THE MYSTERY OF THE SPITEFUL LETTERS |
Dragon, London, 1972, reprint,
paperback, 125pp, in text line drawings by Mary Gernat, [iii] ads., ISBN:0583300200 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, the fourth adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Buster the Dog, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, slight ripple to upper edge of a few leaves,
very good, Book reference no: 38635
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : THE MYSTERY OF THE STRANGE BUNDLE |
Dragon, St. Albans, 1973, reprint,
paperback, 140pp, in text line drawings by Jenny Chapple, [iii] ads., ISBN:o58330124X : coloured pictorial upper wrapper by Mary Gernat, the tenth adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Buster the Dog, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, ink initials half title,
very good plus, Book reference no: 38636
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Blyton, Enid : THE TWINS AT ST. CLARE'S |
Dragon, London, 1970, reprint,
paperback, 156pp, in text line drawings by Jenny Chapple, [iii] ads., ISBN:0583300324 : coloured pictorial wrappers by Mary Gernat, the first novel in the St. Clare's series, lightly rubbed at tips, short nick at tail of upper hinge, edges tanned, ink initial half title,
very good, Book reference no: 38637
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bond, Michael : THURSDAY IN PARIS |
Puffin / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1974, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 119pp, double page map, in text line drawings by Leslie Wood, ISBN:0140307303 : wraparound coloured pictorial wrappers by Leslie Wood, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 38638
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Botsford, Ward (adapted by) : THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE - The Story of the Gilbert and Sullivan Operetta |
Random House, New York, 1981, 1st edn. thus US,
unpaginated [24pp], illustrated in colour by Edward Sorel, ISBN:0394849930 : oversize (11 x 9 inches approx.), coloured pictorial boards lettered in black at spine, lettered in black and maroon upper board, pictorial endpapers, lightly rubbed at tips, small ownership label on dedication page, dustwrapper: disected and panels tipped in,
very good plus, Book reference no: 34611
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Boucher, Chris : DOCTOR WHO - Last Man Running |
BBC Worldwide Ltd., London, 1998, 1st edn.,
paperback original, [iv], 251pp, [i] ads., : tv tie-in, wraparound pictorial cover-art shows Tom Baker in the BBC production,
fine, Book reference no: 27773
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Braddon, Russell : WOMAN IN ARMS (Nancy Wake) |
Armada, London, 1989, 1st in imprint, abridged edn.,
paperback, 223pp, map in text, [iii] ads., ISBN:0006935184 : in the Armada War Classics series, a 'Junior' edition without the post WW2 chapter of the original title 'Nancy Wake' first published by Cassell (and not Collins as credited), photo pictorial upper wrapper, the story of the woman codenamed 'The White Mouse' who helped to organise the escape route from Vichy France to Spain before escaping to England herself, joining SOE and then returning to France to lead the Maquis of Auvergne, tying down 22,000 German troops, slant to spine, vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers,
good, Book reference no: 34385
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brazil, Angela : FOR THE SAKE OF THE SCHOOL |
Blackie, London, ND (circa 1960's),
264pp, half tone frontis (unattrib.), : small format about 7 x 5 inches, red cloth lettered in black at spine, armorial device incorporating author initials in black upper board, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned and pages sl. tanned, three line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., several short nicks to edges,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34616
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brazil, Angela : THE GIRLS OF ST. CYPRIAN'S |
Blackie, London, ND (circa 1960's),
288pp, half tone frontis (unattrib.), : small format about 7 x 5 inches, red cloth lettered in black at spine, armorial device incorporating author initials in black upper board, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned and pages sl. tanned, three line ink inscr. front pastedown, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., several short tears to edges,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34617
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brazil, Angela : THE NEW GIRL AT ST. CHAD'S - A Story of School Life |
Blackie and Son, London, ND (circa 1930's),
288pp, 3 (of 4) half tone plates, : green pictorial cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, decorated in orange and black at spine and upper board, upper edge coloured, slightly cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., repair to cloth at head of upper joint, edges sl. tanned, light tanning to endpapers, 3 line ink inscr. dated 1939 at front free endpaper, lacks one plate, small chips to fore-edge one leaf (109/110), some corners turned, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 38394
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brazil, Angela (ills. by John Campbell) : A HARUM-SCARUM SCHOOLGIRL |
Blackie and Son, London, ND,
288pp, half tone frontis and 5 half tone plates, : blue pictorial cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, decorated in yellow and black at spine and upper board, rubbed and bumped at extrems., pages tanned, endpapers quite heavily brownedfoxing to prelims. and some mainly marginal foxing in text, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 38391
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brazil, Angela (ills. by John Campbell) : THE LEADER OF THE LOWER SCHOOL - A Tale of School Life |
Blackie and Son, London, ND,
256pp, coloured frontis and 4 half tone plates tipped in, : deep green cloth lettered in cream at spine and upper board, decorated in turquoise, cream and black at spine and upper board, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., sl. fraying to cloth at tips, cloth lifted from boards in places, sunned at spine, edges tanned, dusty and a little foxed, front endpapers replaced, lacks half title, frontis and first plate are facsimiles, some corners creased, no dustwrapper,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 38393
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brazil, Angela (ills. by John Campbell) : THE LEADER OF THE LOWER SCHOOL - A Tale of School Life |
Blackie and Son, London, ND,
256pp, coloured frontis and 4 half tone plates tipped in, : mid-brown cloth lettered in cream at spine and upper board, decorated in turquoise, cream and black at spine and upper board, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., sl. fraying to cloth at tips, light creasing upper board, edges tanned, dusty and a little foxed, endpapers browned, some corners creased, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 38392
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. : JO OF THE CHALET SCHOOL |
Armada, London, 1988, reprint, abridged edn.,
paperback, 192pp, ISBN:0006903355 : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, tips upper wrapper very faintly creased,
very good plus, Book reference no: 33743
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. : THE CHALET SCHOOL AND JO |
Armada, London, 1970, reprint, revised edn.,
paperback, 160pp, ISBN:0006903444 : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease upper hinge, edges sl. tanned, ink name in ownership panel half title,
very good plus, Book reference no: 33746
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. : THE CHALET SCHOOL AND THE ISLAND |
Armada, London, 1982, reprint,
paperback, 192pp, ISBN:0006903517 : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), rubbed at extrems. esp. head of upper hinge, light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 33747
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. : THE PRINCESS OF THE CHALET SCHOOL |
Armada, London, ND (c1973),
paperback, 159pp, [i] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), light vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 34810
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. : THE SCHOOL AT THE CHALET and JO OF THE CHALET SCHOOL |
Parragon Book Service, Bristol, 1995,
paperback, 384pp, ISBN:0752509128 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), two titles in one volume, edges sl. tanned,
fine, Book reference no: 33752
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. : TRIALS FOR THE CHALET SCHOOL and THEODORA AND THE CHALET SCHOOL |
Parragon Book Service, Bristol, 1996,
paperback, 316pp, ISBN:0752509179 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), small abrasion upper panel, sl. crease lower cnr. lower wrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 33754
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brereton, Lt. Col. F. S. (Captain Brereton) : THE GREAT AIRSHIP |
Blackie, London, ND (c1940), reprint,
360pp, half tone frontis and 3 other half tone plates by C. M. Padday, : deep turquoise cloth lettered in dark blue at spine, lettered with decoration and border upper bd., col'd pictorial dustwrapper (design unattributed), the author is attributed as Captain Brereton on the dustwrapper but receives rapid promotion to Lt. Col. in the book, a little rubbed at extrems. with tiny fray tail of spine, upper edge a little dusty, eps. partially browned, neat 4 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, a few faint fox marks in places, dustwrapper: price clipped but with price stamp overprinted, well rubbed at extrems. with some creasing, sl loss at spine ends and cnrs. (larger loss to front flap), sev. small edge tears, internally repaired,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 24883
- Price: £30.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bronte, Charlotte : JANE EYRE |
Strato, Oadby, Leicester, ND,
paperback, unpaginated [48pp], coloured ills. throughout by Harley M. Griffiths, : stapled coloured pictorial paper wrappers, magazine format about 10 x 7 inches, in the Classics Illustrated series, No. 35 (HRN 126), text in English, printed in Republic of Ireland, cover price 1/3, sl. roll to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, pages tanned,
good, Book reference no: 38884
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Buck, Frank with Anthony, Edward : BRING 'EM BACK ALIVE |
Strato, Oadby, Leicester, ND,
paperback, unpaginated [48pp], coloured ills. throughout, : stapled coloured pictorial paper wrappers, magazine format about 10 x 7 inches, in the Classics Illustrated series, No. 104 (HRN 106), text in English, printed in England, cover price 1/-, well rubbed at extrems., light creasing and soiling to wrappers with nicks to edges, chip and short tear fore-edge lower wrapper, nicks to edges, pages tanned,
reading copy, Book reference no: 38885
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Buckeridge, Anthony : ACCORDING TO JENNINGS |
Armada, London, 1968,
paperback, 160pp, #C494, : photo pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), rubbed at extrems., diag. crease acros upper cnr., light creases all cnrs., edges tanned, light foxing inside wrappers and first and last pages,
good, Book reference no: 33755
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Buckeridge, Anthony : JENNINGS FOLLOWS A CLUE |
Collins, London, 1967, reprint,
255pp, col'd frontis by van Allen (?), : red cloth lettered in black at spine, upper edge coloured, col'd wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned, lower edge probably cut with blunt guillotine resulting in some chips and ragged edges and two leaves with strip loss to margin (not affecting text), dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems. with some light creasing and surface loss at folds, sl. loss to spine ends and cnrs., internally repaired,
good plus in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 13862
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Buckeridge, Anthony : JENNINGS FOLLOWS A CLUE |
Collins, London, 1965, reprint,
255pp, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, upper edge coloured, col'd wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at extrems., fore-and lower edges tanned, pages sl. tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with some light creasing, surface loss at folds and sl. loss to spine ends and cnrs., small chip upper edge, internally repaired,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 13934
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Buckeridge, Anthony : TAKE JENNINGS, FOR INSTANCE |
Armada, London, 1969, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 157pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial wrappers, slant to spine with some vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 38303
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Burgess, Thornton W. : THE ADVENTURES OF CHATTERER THE RED SQUIRREL |
John Lane The Bodley Head, London, 1931, 1st edn. UK,
x, 118pp, 5 (of 6) half tone illustrations by Harrison Cady, : light grey cloth lettered in black and red at spine and upper board, red, black and light grey pictorial upper board, in the Bedtime Story-Books series, light overall soiling, cloth frayed at spine ends, very tender at joints which appear to be strengthened with adhesive, lacks frontis, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 34932
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Burnett, Frances Hodgson : LITTLE LORD FAUNTLEROY |
Puffin Books, London, ND (1986), 9th imp.,
paperback, 176pp, ISBN:014035025X : pictorial wrappers by Peter Gibson, in the Puffin Classics series, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 28547
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Burnett, Frances Hodgson : LITTLE LORD FAUNTLEROY |
Frederick Warne, London, 1900,
xii, 269pp, vi ads., engraved frontis with tissue guard, pictorial title, 24 in text engraved illustrations from drawings by Reginald B. Birch, decorated initial letter to each chapter, : grey cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black at spine and in gilt, black and brown at upper board, decorative endpapers, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., cloth lightly soiled, edges dusty and tanned, free endpapers a little tanned, faint foxing to tissue guard, a few light marks mainly in margins, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 34619
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Butler, Audrey : FIRE IN THE SEA |
Blackie, Glasgow, ND (copyright 1975) ,
123pp, ISBN:0216901170 : dark blue cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered in silver at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Colin Andrew, the defeat of the Spanish Armada, seen from the Spanish point of view as a sad failure to relieve England of a heretical queen, faint foxing upper edge, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., upper edge sl. tanned,
fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 13506
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Campbell, Judith : HORSES AND PONIES |
Hamlyn, London, 1970, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 159pp, numerous in text coloured ills. and line drawings by Dugald McDougal, [i] ads., ISBN:0600001075 : pictorial wrappers, in the 'Hamlyn all-colour paperbacks' series, an encyclopaedic illustrated guide to horses, with an introduction on the origin of the horse, their early and modern uses, buying, caring for, breeding and riding horses, and a guide to the horses of the world by continent sections, sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good, Book reference no: 35189
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Carey, M. V. : THE MYSTERY OF THE FLAMING FOOTSTEPS (Alfred Hitchcock and The Three Invesigators) |
Armada, London, 1974,
paperback, 160pp, ISBN:000690890X : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), No.15 in the Alfred Hitchcock Mystery series, based on the characters Jupiter Jones, Peter Crenshaw and Bob Andrews created by Robert Arthur, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, 5 line ink name/address half title,
very good, Book reference no: 33801
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Carpenter, Frances : A REBEL SCHOOLGIRL |
Blackie and Son, London, ND (circa 1950),
206pp, half tone frontis by F. G. Moorsom, : light blue cloth lettered in dark blue at spine and upper board, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by F. G. Moorsom, lightly rubbed and faintly bumped at tips, edges sl. tanned, 5 line ink inscr. front free endpaper (dated Christmas 1950), light oily stain from fore-margin into text on six adjacent leaves (text legible), dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., light overall soiling, repaired to reverse,
good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38304
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Carter, Angela (chosen and translated by), (ill. Michael Foreman) : SLEEPING BEAUTY and Other Favourite Fairy Tales |
Victor Gollancz, London, 1982, 1st edn.,
128pp, 18 full page coloured illustrations, numerous line, half tone and coloured ills. in text, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0575031948 : large format about 11 x 8 inches, cream cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a selection of twelve classic fairy tales incl. the title story, 'Little Red Riding Hood', 'Puss in Boots', 'Cinderella', 'Beauty and the Beast', etc., bumped at upper corners, lightly rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., dustwrapper: a little rubbed at tips, repaired nicks at spine ends, spine sl. sunned,
good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32962
- Price: £9.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cassidy, Anne : DRIVEN TO DEATH |
Point Crime / Scholastic Children's Books, London, 1994, 1st edn.,
paperback original, [vi], 159pp, [viii extract from Final Cut by David Belbin], ISBN:0590554298 : wraparound decorative cover art by David Wyatt, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 29877
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Clark, Walter Van Tilburg : THE OX-BOW INCIDENT |
Strato, Oadby, Leicester, ND,
paperback, 48pp, coloured ills. throughout, : stapled coloured pictorial paper wrappers, magazine format about 10 x 7 inches, in the Classics Illustrated series, No. 125 (HRN 153), text in English, printed in Republic of Ireland, cover price 1/3, a little rubbed at extrems., light staining to inside upper wrapper, creasing to wrappers with nicks to fore-edge, pages tanned,
fair, Book reference no: 38887
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Clemens, Samuel L. : HUCKLEBERRY FINN |
Strato, Oadby, Leicester, ND,
paperback, unpaginated [48pp], coloured ills. throughout, : stapled coloured pictorial paper wrappers, magazine format about 10 x 7 inches, in the Classics Illustrated series, No. 1 (HRN 129), cover price 1/3, text in English, printed in Republic of Ireland, lightly rubbed at extrems., light creasing and soiling to wrappers, pages lightly tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 38842
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Clemens, Samuel L. : PUDD'NHEAD WILSON |
Strato, Oadby, Leicester, ND,
paperback, unpaginated [48pp], coloured ills. throughout, : stapled coloured pictorial paper wrappers, magazine format about 10 x 7 inches, in the Classics Illustrated series, No. 44 (HRN 126), cover price 1/3, text in English, printed in Denmark, a little rubbed at extrems., creasing to wrappers, pages lightly tanned,
good, Book reference no: 38843
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Clemens, Samuel L. : A CONNECTICUT YANKEE IN KING ARTHUR'S COURT |
Strato, Oadby, Leicester, ND,
paperback, 48pp, coloured ills. throughout, : stapled coloured pictorial paper wrappers, magazine format about 10 x 7 inches, in the Classics Illustrated series, No. 30 (HRN 126), text in English, printed in Republic of Ireland, cover price 1/3, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, pages tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 38888
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Clemens, Samuel L. : THE PRINCE AND THE PAUPER |
Strato, Oadby, Leicester, ND,
paperback, unpaginated [48pp], coloured ills. throughout, : stapled coloured pictorial paper wrappers, magazine format about 10 x 7 inches, in the Classics Illustrated series, No. 29 (HRN 129), text in English, printed in Republic of Ireland, cover price 1/3, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing and soiling to wrappers, pages tanned,
good, Book reference no: 38889
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Clifford, Martin : THE SCAPEGRACE OF ST. JIM'S |
Spring Books, London, 1951, 1st edn.,
188pp, : light blie cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a Tom Merry and Co. adventure, lightly rubbed and faintly bumped at tips, pages tanned, 3 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., light overall soiling, several short tears to edges, repaired to reverse,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38305
- Price: £13.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cooper, James Fenimore : THE DEERSLAYER |
Strato, London, ND,
paperback, unpaginated [48pp], coloured ills. throughout by Zansky, : stapled coloured pictorial paper wrappers, magazine format about 10 x 7 inches, in the Classics Illustrated series, No. 17 (HRN 129), cover price 1/3, text in English, printed in Sweden, lightly rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, small mark lower cover, pages lightly tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 38844
- Price: £30.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cooper, James Fenimore : THE PIONEERS |
Strato, London, ND,
paperback, unpaginated [48pp], coloured ills. throughout by Rudolph Palais, : stapled coloured pictorial paper wrappers, magazine format about 10 x 7 inches, in the Classics Illustrated series, No. 37 (HRN 129), cover price 1/3, text in English, printed in England, sl. roll to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, pages lightly tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 38845
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cooper, James Fennimore : THE PILOT |
Strato, Oadby, Leicester, ND,
paperback, unpaginated [48pp], coloured ills. throughout by Alex A. Blum, : stapled coloured pictorial paper wrappers, magazine format about 10 x 7 inches, in the Classics Illustrated series, No. 41 (HRN 126), text in English, printed in Denmark, cover price 1/3, rubbed and creased at extrems., light staining to wrappers, staples rusting, pages tanned,
fair, Book reference no: 38890
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cooper, James Fennimore : THE RED ROVER |
Strato, Oadby, Leicester, ND,
paperback, unpaginated [48pp], coloured ills. throughout by Peter Costanza, : stapled coloured pictorial paper wrappers, magazine format about 10 x 7 inches, in the Classics Illustrated series, No. 114 (HRN 129), text in English, printed in Republic of Ireland, cover price 1/3, lightly rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers with some small nicks to edges, pages tanned,
good, Book reference no: 38891
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cooper, James Fennimore : THE SPY |
Strato, Oadby, Leicester, ND,
paperback, unpaginated [48pp], coloured ills. throughout by Arnold Hicks, : stapled coloured pictorial paper wrappers, magazine format about 10 x 7 inches, in the Classics Illustrated series, No. 27 (HRN 126), text in English, printed in Republic of Ireland, cover price 1/3, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers with short nick at tail of spine, pages tanned,
good, Book reference no: 38892
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cox, Beatrice (editor) : EXPLORING THE ARTS |
Longacre Press, London, ND (copyright 1961), 1st edn.,
192pp, in text half tone ills. throughout, : large format 10.5 x 8.5 inches, yellow paper covered boards lettered in black at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, an Eagle / Girl spin-off, an introduction to 'the arts' in exceptional condition, light mark lower edge ttile page, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, a few short repaired edge tears,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28699
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Crane, Stephen : THE RED BADGE OF COURAGE |
Strato, Oadby, Leicester, ND,
paperback, unpaginated [48pp], coloured ills. throughout, : stapled coloured pictorial paper wrappers, magazine format about 10 x 7 inches, in the Classics Illustrated series, No. 98 (HRN 124), text in English, printed in England, cover price 1/3, lightly rubbed at extrems., light creasing and faint impressed marks to wrappers, pages tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 38893
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Crompton, Richmal : JUST - WILLIAM |
Armada, London, 1974,
paperback, 157pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0006913067 : TV tie-in, photo pictorial upper wrapper, sl slant to spine, light creasing at upper hinge and both wrappers, edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 38306
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Crompton, Richmal : JUST - WILLIAM |
Macmillan Children's Books, London, ND (late 1990's), reprint,
paperback, 248pp, in text line drawings by Thomas Henry, [iv] ads., [ii], blank, [ii] ads., ISBN:0333534085 : pictorial wrappers, a facsimile of the first edition (1922) originally published by George Newnes complete with the frontis, in text line drawings and final advertisements,
fine, Book reference no: 38307
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Crompton, Richmal : STILL - WILLIAM |
George Newnes, London, 1932, reprint,
252pp, frontis and in text line ills. by Thomas Henry, : red cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., spine sunned, cloth lightly soiled, edges dusty and tanned, faint foxing to edges and endpapers, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 34290
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Crompton, Richmal : WILLIAM - THE OUTLAW |
George Newnes, London, ND (circa 1927),
256pp, frontis and in text line ills. by Thomas Henry, : red cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, sl. cocked, rubbed with sl. fraying at extrems., a little bumped at cnrs., cloth lightly soiled, edges dusty, tanned and foxed, light foxing to endpapers, several corners turned, etc., no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 34297
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Crompton, Richmal : WILLIAM - THE FOURTH |
George Newnes, London, 1928, reprint,
250pp, frontis and in text line ills. by Thomas Henry, [ii] ads., : red cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, well rubbed with sl. fraying at extrems., a little bumped at cnrs., cloth lightly soiled with some flecks of colour loss and weak at joints, edges dusty, tanned and foxed, light foxing to endpapers, short nick fore-edge front free endpaper, light mainly marginal foxing in text, etc., no dustwrapper,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 34295
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Crompton, Richmal : WILLIAM - THE FOURTH |
Macmillan Children's Books, London, ND (late 1990's), reprint,
paperback, 232pp, frontis and in text line drawings by Thomas Henry, [iv] blank, [iv] ads., ISBN:0333662288 : pictorial wrappers, with the frontis and in text line drawings from the original hardback edition, a little bumped at tail of spine,
very good plus, Book reference no: 38309
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Crompton, Richmal : WILLIAM - THE FOURTH |
Macmillan Children's Books, London, 1991, reprint,
paperback, 232pp, frontis and in text line ills. by Thomas Henry, ISBN:0333358570 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, diagonal crease lower cnr. upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 34303
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Crompton, Richmal : WILLIAM AGAIN |
Macmillan Children's Books, London, ND (late 1990's), reprint,
paperback, 239pp [i] ads., in text line drawings by Thomas Henry, ISBN:033366227X : pictorial wrappers, with the frontis and in text line drawings from the original hardback edition,
fine, Book reference no: 38308
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Crompton, Richmal : WILLIAM AND THE MOON ROCKET |
Hamlyn / Merlin, London, 1968, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 126pp, 6 in text line ills. (unattrib.), [ii] ads., #M37, : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems., light impressed marks on title upper wrapper, light crease at upper hinge, edges sl. tanned, ink name verso half title,
good plus, Book reference no: 34300
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Cross, Odo (illustrated by John Minton) : THE SNAIL THAT CLIMBED THE EIFFEL TOWER and other stories |
John Lehmann, London, 1947, 1st edn.,
86pp, coloured frontis and 7 other coloured plates, with monotone head and tail pieces to each story and endpapers illustrated in line, all by John Minton, : large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial paper covered boards backed at spine with blue cloth with black title panel lettered in gilt, matching design wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, six short stories, an uncommon title, edges tanned, some light foxing to free endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed with slight loss at extrems., chip at head of spine repaired to reverse, light foxing and tanning mainly at spine and folds,
very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 37998
- Price: £180.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cubie, Alex (illustrated by) : RUPERT [Annual] |
Daily Express, London, 1976,
115pp, illustrated in colour, : coloured laminated pictorial boards lettered in black, blue and white upper board, pictorial endpapers, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems. with tiny nick at head of spine, edges sl. tanned, ownership panel blank but ink name upper margin title page first story, faint fingermarks and several cnrs. turned, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 34579
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cubie, Alex (illustrated by) : RUPERT [Annual] |
Daily Express, London, 1974,
115pp, illustrated in colour, : coloured laminated pictorial boards lettered in black and yellow upper board, pictorial endpapers, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., light vertical creasing lower board, edges sl. tanned, ownership panel completed, price clipped, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 34582
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cubie, Alex (illustrated by) : RUPERT [Annual] |
Daily Express, London, 1975,
115pp, illustrated in colour, : coloured laminated pictorial boards lettered in black, red, white and blue upper board, pictorial endpapers, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges sl. tanned, ownership panel completed, price clipped, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 34581
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cubie, Alex (illustrated by) : RUPERT [Annual] |
Daily Express, London, 1977,
115pp, illustrated in colour, : coloured laminated pictorial boards lettered in black, blue and white upper board, pictorial endpapers, faintly bumped at spine ends and cnrs., lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, ownership panel completed and crossed through, not price clipped, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 34577
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cubie, Alex (illustrated by) : RUPERT [Annual] |
Daily Express, London, 1976,
115pp, illustrated in colour, : coloured laminated pictorial boards lettered in black, blue and white upper board, pictorial endpapers, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, ownership panel completed and heavily crossed through, not price clipped, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 34578
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cubie, Alex (illustrated by) : RUPERT [Annual] |
Daily Express, London, 1977,
115pp, illustrated in colour, : coloured laminated pictorial boards lettered in black, blue and white upper board, pictorial endpapers, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, ownership panel blank, not price clipped, puzzle completed in pencil and erased, final pastedown sl. misaligned, no dustwrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 34576
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cubie, Alex (illustrated by) : RUPERT [Annual] |
Daily Express, London, 1975,
115pp, illustrated in colour, : coloured laminated pictorial boards lettered in black, red, white and blue upper board, pictorial endpapers, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, ownership panel dated but no name, not price clipped, two ink answers to quiz, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 34580
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cubie, Alex (illustrated by) : RUPERT [Annual] |
Daily Express, London, 1974,
115pp, illustrated in colour, : coloured laminated pictorial boards lettered in black and yellow upper board, pictorial endpapers, lightly bumped at spine ends, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, date only on ownership panel, not price clipped, no dustwrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 34585
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dahl, Roald : ROALD DAHL'S REVOLTING RHYMES |
Puffin / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1988, reprint,
paperback, 48pp, coloured pictorial title and in text ills. by Quentin Blake, ISBN:0140504230 : large format (9 x 7 inches approx.), coloured pictorial card wrappers by Quentin Blake, in the Picture Puffins series, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 36448
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dahl, Roald (adapted by Richard George) : CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY : A Play |
Puffin Books, London, 1979, 1st edn. UK,
trade paperback original, 89pp, frontis and a number of line diagrams, ISBN:0140311254 : pictorial wrappers by Joseph Schindelman, a dramatization of the Roald Dahl novel with hints and suggestions for production, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 28553
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Danby, Mary (devised and adapted by - based on an Enid Blyton story) : THE FAMOUS FIVE AND YOU - SEARCH FOR TREASURE! |
Knight Books / Hodder and Stoughton, 1988, 2nd imp.,
paperback, 219pp, [v] ads., in text ills. by Trevor Parkin, ISBN:0340411007 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), based on Enid Blyton's Five on a Treasure Island, the first book in the series, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. creasing to wrappers,
very good, Book reference no: 33730
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Danby, Mary (ed.) : THE 5TH ARMADA GHOST BOOK |
Armada / Fontana, London, 1980,
paperback, 125pp, [iii] ads., in text ills by Peter Archer, ISBN:0006906028 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), eleven short stories, lightly rubbed at tips, faint diag. creasing top cnr. upper wrapper, edges and pages tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 29878
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
David, Richard Harding : SOLDIERS OF FORTUNE |
Strato, Oadby, Leicester, ND,
paperback, unpaginated [48pp], coloured ills. throughout, : stapled coloured pictorial paper wrappers, magazine format about 10 x 7 inches, in the Classics Illustrated series, No. 119 (HRN 125), text in English, printed in England, cover price 1/3, very sl. roll to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, pages tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 38894
- Price: £32.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Davis, Gerry : DOCTOR WHO AND THE CYBERMEN |
Target / W. H. Allen, London, 1981, 5th imp.,
paperback, 150pp, [ii] ads., in text ills by Alan Willow, ISBN:0426114639 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), based on the BBC TV serial Doctor Who and the Moonbase, spine sl. slanted, lightly rubbed at tips, repair to tail of spine, light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 30109
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Davis, Gerry : DOCTOR WHO AND THE TENTH PLANET |
Target / W. H. Allen, London, 1978, 2nd imp.,
paperback, 141pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0426110684 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the first Cybermen story and the last adventure of the first Doctor Who, a little rubbed at extrems., light diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 30110
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Davis, Gerry : DOCTOR WHO AND THE TOMB OF THE CYBERMEN |
Target / W. H. Allen, London, 1978, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 141pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0426110765 : pictorial upper wrapper by Jeff Cummins, sl. sunned at spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing upper wrapper, edges tanned, repaired nicks to fore-edge title and contents pages,
good plus, Book reference no: 30111
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Defoe, Daniel : ROBINSON CRUSOE |
Robert Frederick, Bath, 1995, illustrated edition, 1st thus,
277pp, 16pp col'd ills and numerous in text half tone and line ills., ills by C. E. Brock, Noel Pocock, F. N. J. Moody, J. Finnemore and others, presumed facsimile of original title page (unattrib), : large format (about 9 x 8 inches), pictorial laminated boards backed with simulated blue leather at spine lettered and decorated in gilt, the classic tale illustrated by a number of well known artists, edges sl. dusty, no dustwrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 32040
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Defoe, Daniel : ROBINSON CRUSOE |
Strato, Oadby, Leicester, ND,
paperback, 48pp, coloured ills. throughout, : stapled coloured pictorial paper wrappers, magazine format about 10 x 7 inches, in the Classics Illustrated series, No. 10 (HRN 126), cover price 1/3, text in English, printed in Denmark, sl. roll and skew to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing and foxing to wrappers, pages lightly tanned,
good, Book reference no: 38846
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dempster, Guy : WINGED VENTURERS |
Lutterworth Press, London, 1942, 1st edn.,
198pp, frontis in line, : ochre cloth lettered in red at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a novel set after the fall of Crete in WW2, lightly rubbed at tips and a liitle bumped at head of upper joint, edges a little dusty and lightly tanned, dustwrapper: dubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., some creasing to edges, internally repaired,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34623
- Price: £35.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Diack, Hunter : THE FLYING WONDER - Johnny MacSparrow of Chirrup Steeple |
Peter Skinner, Nottingham, 1961, 1st edn.,
102pp, naive in text line ills., : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd decorated dustwrapper, stories for children about a Scottish sparrow living in the village of Chirrup Steeple, an uncommon title for children by an expert in children's literacy, slight bow to boards, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., nicks to edges and some overall surface rubbing, repaired to reverse,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32643
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dickens, Charles : A CHRISTMAS CAROL |
Book Club Associates, London, 1983, club edn.,
117pp, 8 ills. in line, : laminated paper covered pictorial bds., lightly rubbed at extrems., no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 26772
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dickens, Charles : A CHRISTMAS CAROL |
New Windmills / Heinemann Educational, London, ND (circa 1990's), reprint,
88pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0435124056 : laminated coloured pictorial boards lettered in black at spine, no dustwrapper,
fine, Book reference no: 38382
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dickens, Charles : OLIVER TWIST |
Strato, Oadby, Leicester, ND,
paperback, unpaginated [48pp], coloured ills. throughout, : stapled coloured pictorial montage paper wrappers, magazine format about 10 x 7 inches, in the Classics Illustrated series, No. 23 (HRN 125), cover price 1/3, text in English, printed in England, sl. roll to spine, a little rubbed at extrems. with splits at spine ends, light creasing to wrappers, pages lightly tanned,
good, Book reference no: 38848
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dickens, Charles : A TALE OF TWO CITIES |
Strato, Oadby, Leicester, ND,
paperback, 48pp, coloured ills. throughout, : stapled coloured pictorial paper wrappers, magazine format about 10 x 7 inches, in the Classics Illustrated series, No. 6 (HRN 126), text in English, printed in Denmark, cover price 1/3, very sl. roll to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, pages tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 38895
- Price: £24.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dicks, Terrance : DOCTOR WHO AND THE ABOMINABLE SNOWMEN |
Target / W. H. Allen, London, 1979, 3rd imp.,
paperback, 142pp, [ii] ads., in text ills by Alan Willow, ISBN:0426114558 : tv tie-in, pictorial upper wrapper shows William Hartnell as Doctor Who in the BBC production, sl. spine slant, light vertical creasing upper hinge, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 30112
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dicks, Terrance : DOCTOR WHO AND THE ANDROID INVASION |
Target / W. H. Allen, London, 1981, 3rd imp.,
paperback, 126pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0426200373 : tv tie-in, pictorial upper wrapper shows Tom Baker as Doctor Who in the BBC production, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 21586
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dicks, Terrance : DOCTOR WHO AND THE ANDROID INVASION |
Target / W. H. Allen, London, 1978, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 126pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0426200373 : tv tie-in, pictorial upper wrapper shows Tom Baker as Doctor Who in the BBC production, lightly rubbed at extrems., light impressed marks upper wrapper diag. crease lower cnr., edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 30113
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dicks, Terrance : DOCTOR WHO AND THE BRAIN OF MORBIUS |
Target / W. H. Allen, London, 1977, 1st edn.,
paperback original (simultaneous with hardback), 140pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0426116747 : tv tie-in, pictorial upper wrapper shows Tom Baker as Doctor Who in the BBC production, lightly rubbed at tips, light creasing upper hinge and diagonally across upper wrapper, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 30114
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dicks, Terrance : DOCTOR WHO AND THE CLAWS OF AXOS |
Target / W. H. Allen, London, 1980, 3rd imp.,
paperback, 141pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0426117034 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 30115
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dicks, Terrance : DOCTOR WHO AND THE DAY OF THE DALEKS |
Target / W. H. Allen, London, 1980, 5th imp.,
paperback, 140pp, [iv] ads., in text ills by Chris Achilleos, ISBN:0426103807 : tv tie-in, pictorial upper wrapper shows Jon Pertwee as Doctor Who in the BBC production, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing to wrappers, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 30116
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dicks, Terrance : DOCTOR WHO AND THE DESTINY OF THE DALEKS |
Target / W. H. Allen, London, 1979, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 110pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0426200969 : pictorial wrappers by Andrew Skilleter, sl. slant to spine, light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned and a little foxed, deleted ink name half title,
good, Book reference no: 28534
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dicks, Terrance : DOCTOR WHO AND THE DESTINY OF THE DALEKS |
Target / W. H. Allen, London, 1979, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 110pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0426200969 : tv tie-in, pictorial upper wrapper by Andrew Skilleter shows Tom Baker as Doctor Who in the BBC production, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, repaired nick tail of spine, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 30117
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Dicks, Terrance : DOCTOR WHO AND THE HORNS OF NIMON |
Target / W. H. Allen, London, 1980, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 111pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0426201310 : tv tie-in, pictorial upper wrapper shows Tom Baker as Doctor Who in the BBC production, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 30121
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dicks, Terrance : DOCTOR WHO AND THE HORROR OF FANG ROCK |
Target / W. H. Allen, London, 1978, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 126pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0426200098 : tv tie-in, pictorial upper wrapper shows Tom Baker as Doctor Who in the BBC production, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 30122
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dicks, Terrance : DOCTOR WHO AND THE INVASION OF TIME |
Target / W. H. Allen, London, 1981, 2nd imp.,
paperback, 142pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0426200934 : tv tie-in, pictorial upper wrapper shows Tom Baker as Doctor Who in the BBC production, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 30124
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dicks, Terrance : DOCTOR WHO AND THE LOCH NESS MONSTER |
Target / W. H. Allen, London, 1978, 4th imp.,
paperback, 127pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0426110412 : tv tie-in, pictorial upper wrapper shows Tom Baker as Doctor Who in the BBC production, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 30126
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dicks, Terrance : DOCTOR WHO AND THE ROBOTS OF DEATH |
Target / W. H. Allen, London, 1979, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 108pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0426200616 : tv tie-in, pictorial upper wrapper shows Tom Baker as Doctor Who in the BBC production, sl. slant and sunning to spine, a little rubbed at tips, faint creasing to wrappers, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 30128
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dicks, Terrance : DOCTOR WHO AND THE STONES OF BLOOD |
Target / W. H. Allen, London, 1981, 2nd imp.,
paperback, 124pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0426200993 : tv tie-in, pictorial upper wrapper shows Tom Baker as Doctor Who in the BBC production, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 30129
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dicks, Terrance : DOCTOR WHO AND THE TALONS OF WENG-CHIANG |
Target / W. H. Allen, London, 1979, 2nd imp.,
paperback, 140pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0426119738 : tv tie-in, pictorial upper wrapper by Jeff Cummins shows Tom Baker as Doctor Who in the BBC production, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 30130
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dicks, Terrance : DOCTOR WHO AND THE TERROR OF THE AUTONS |
Target / W. H. Allen, London, 1979, 2nd imp.,
paperback, 128pp, in text ills by Alan Willow, ISBN:0426115007 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems., sl. screatching upper wrapper, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 30131
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dicks, Terrance : DOCTOR WHO AND THE TIME WARRIOR |
Target / W. H. Allen, London, 1980, 2nd imp.,
paperback, 144pp, ISBN:0426200233 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 30132
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dixon, Franklin W. : THE HARDY BOYS MYSTERY STORIES - THE MYSTERY OF THE SPIRAL BRIDGE |
Armada, London, 1974,
paperback, 156pp, [iv] ads., 5 half tone in text ills., ISBN:0006909337 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing at cnrs., edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33799
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dixon, Franklin W. : THE HARDY BOYS MYSTERY STORIES : THE MYSTERY OF CABIN ISLAND |
Armada, London, 1982, reprint,
paperback, 160pp, in text line drawings, ISBN:0006912141 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), No. 26 in The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories series, sl. slant to spine light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, ownership panel completed and small ink initials half title, nick at fore-edge prelims.,
good, Book reference no: 34813
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Doherty, Berlie : GRANNY WAS A BUFFER GIRL |
Lions Tracks, London, ND (c1990), 7th imp.,
paperback, 128pp, : pictorial wrappers (unattrib), Carnegie Medal winner,
fine, Book reference no: 28550
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dumas, Alexandre : THE MAN IN THE IRON MASK |
Strato, Oadby, Leicester, ND,
paperback, 48pp, coloured ills. throughout, : stapled coloured pictorial paper wrappers, magazine format about 10 x 7 inches, in the Classics Illustrated series, No. 36 (HRN 126), cover price 1/3, text in English, printed in Republic of Ireland, sl. roll and skew to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, pages lightly tanned,
good, Book reference no: 38851
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dumas, Alexandre (adapted by Stephen Burrows) : THE CORSICAN BROTHERS |
Thorpe and Porter, London, ND,
paperback, unpaginated [48pp], coloured ills. throughout by Allen Simon, : stapled coloured pictorial paper wrappers, magazine format about 10 x 7 inches, in the Classics Illustrated series, No. 56A (HRN 134), cover price 1/3, text in English, printed in Poland, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, pages lightly tanned with some pale foxing,
very good, Book reference no: 38849
- Price: £40.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Eliott, Lydia S. : THE YOUNG EXPLORERS |
Lutterworth Press, London, 1966, 4th imp.,
78pp, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, No. 4 in the Golden Way series, lightly rubbed at tips, a little bumped at upper cnrs., edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, light rubbing to extrems. and overall,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38616
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Erckmann-Chatrian : WATERLOO |
Strato, Oadby, Leicester, ND,
paperback, 48pp, coloured ills. throughout, : stapled coloured pictorial paper wrappers, magazine format about 10 x 7 inches, in the Classics Illustrated series, No. 18 (HRN 126), text in English, printed in Denmark, cover price 1/3, very sl. roll to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing and faint foxing to wrappers, pages tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 38897
- Price: £24.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Ewing, Juliana Horatia : JACKANAPES |
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, London, ND (c1890's), seventieth thousand,
47pp, [i] ads, frontis, illustrated title and many line ills. in text by Randolph Caldecott, : blue cloth backed beige paper covered bds. with pictorial design upper and lower bds. in red, blue and black, upper bd. lettered in black, price marked 1/-, rubbed at extrems. with sl. flaking at extrems., boards unevenly browned, edges dusty, light foxing to endpapers and title, half title and ads. browned, light mainly marginal foxing throughout, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 24788
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Ewing, Juliana Horatia : LOB LIE-BY-THE-FIRE or The Luck of Lingborough |
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, London, ND (c1890's),
72pp, frontis and many line ills. by Randolph Caldecott, : beige paper covered bds. with pictorial design in red, brown and black on upper bd., latest title mentioned on title page 'The Story of a Short Life' (1885), price marked 1/-, rubbed with sl. flaking at extrems., boards a little browned with some faint staining to spine, edges browned, light foxing to endpapers and occasional mainly marginal fox mark in text, half title and final page heavily browned, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 24786
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Ewing, Juliana Horatia : SIX TO SIXTEEN |
George Bell, London, 1908, reprint,
x, 237pp, [i] ads., pictorial eps., 2 colour illustrated title, tissue guarded col'd frontis and 7 other tissue guarded plates all by M. V. Wheelhouse, : green cloth lettered and decorated in blind at spine, lettered and decorated in white at upper bd., top edge gilt, fore and lower edges uncut, pale blue dustwrapper repeating upper bd. lettering and decoration in maroon, priced 2/6 net on spine, lightly rubbed at tips, lower cnrs. a little bumped, sl. flaking to white decoration upper board, edges a little browned and foxed, eps. browned, 4 line ink inscr. verso front fep. (dated 1910), several leaves carelessly opened, small crack in rear eps. at hinge, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., chips to head of spine and top edge upper panel, spine well sunned, sl. loss and tear at tail of spine, internally repaired,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 24785
- Price: £30.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Fennell, Alan : DIGBY - THE BIGGEST DOG IN THE WORLD |
Piccolo / Pan, London, 1973, 1st edn.,
paperback original, [vi], 90pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0330238345 : film tie-in, pictorial wrappers, lower wrapper shows Angela Douglas and Jim Dale in the Walter Shenson production, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 38639
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Fielding, Sarah (intro. and bibliography by Jill E. Grey) : THE GOVERNESS or Little Female Academy |
Oxford University Press, London, 1968, facsimile edn.,
vii, 375pp, in text half tone ill. and facsimiles, : in the 'Juvenile Library' series, green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, coloured endpapers, coloured lettered dustwrapper, a facsimile reproduction of the 1749 first edition preceded by an eighty page introduction by Jill E. Grey, the earliest known full length novel written for children, lightly bumped at upper tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, a little stained to lower flap,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35233
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Finnemore, John (ills. by Allan Stewart) : THE STORY OF ROBIN HOOD AND HIS MERRY MEN |
Adam and Charles Black, London, 1909, 1st edn.,
xii, 274pp, tissue guarded frontis and 6 (of 7) other coloured plates, [x] ads., : brown pictorial cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, decorated in green, white and black at spine and upper board, ads. include specimen illustration from The Pothunters (Wodehouse), a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges dusty, tanned and foxed, light tanning to endpapers and 3 line ink name/date front free endpaper, nick, rubbing and creasing fore-edge frontis, a few fox marks to prelims., lacks final plate, some light marginal foxing in text, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 39702
- Price: £40.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Fisher, David : DOCTOR WHO AND THE CREATURE FROM THE PIT |
Target / W. H. Allen, London, 1981, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 121pp, [vii] ads., ISBN:042620123X : tv tie-in, pictorial upper wrapper shows Tom Baker as Doctor Who in the BBC production, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 30136
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Fisher, David : DOCTOR WHO AND THE LEISURE HIVE |
Target / W. H. Allen, London, 1982, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 127pp, ISBN:0426201477 : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 30137
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Forester, C. S. (selected by G. P. Griggs) : HORNBLOWER GOES TO SEA |
Peacock / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1963, 1st in imprint, edited edn.,
paperback, 188pp, frontis and in text line drawings by Geoffrey Whittam, [iv] ads., : pictorial wrappers by Geoffrey Whittam, a specially edited edition including the most exciting exploits front 'Mr. Midshipman Hornblower' and 'Lieutenant Hornblower', edges sl. tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 38310
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Fortescue, Hon. J. W. : THE STORY OF A RED DEER |
Macmillan and Co., London, 1989, 5th imp.
viii, 144pp, frontis in line with tissue guard, : light green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lettered and decorated in gilt upper bd., all edges uncut, a little bumped at lower cnrs., edges dusty, 3 line ink inscr. ffep (dated 1899), foxing to endpapers and tissue guard, short closed tear lower edge of guard and sl. offsetting of foxing from guard to title, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 26775
- Price: £18.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Fraser, Antonia : ROBIN HOOD |
Sidgewick and Jackson, London, 1977,
192pp, numerous in text line drawings by Victor Ambrus, : dark green cloth gilt, dustwrapper dissected with panels pasted in at endpapers, a little bumped at upper cnr. lower board, faint foxing to upper edge, small ownership label front pastedown, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 11178
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Fribourg, Marjorie G. : CHING-TING AND THE DUCKS |
Lutterworth Press, London, 1959, 1st edn.,
unpaginated [44pp], numerous in text ills. by Artur Marokvia, : yellow cloth lettered in red at upper board, pictorial dustwrapper by Artur Marokvia, very lightly bumped at spine ends, faint fox marks at edges and endpapers, small bookseller label front pastedown, some offsetting from label to front free endpaper, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, lower panel tanned,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34022
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Fuller, Roy : CATSPAW |
Alan Ross, London, 1966, 1st edn.,
144pp, in text line drawings by David Gollings, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured decorative endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper by David Gollings, a little bumped at lower cnrs., light foxing fore-edge, ink initials top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with light creasing and sl. loss at spine ends, short nick upper edge lower panel,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34936
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gallico, Paul : LUDMILA - A Story of Leichtenstein, |
Quick, Vaduz - Leichtenstein, 1956, 2nd imp.,
53pp, frontis and 9 half tone drawings in text by Frans Deak, : a larger format than the UK edition, pale green cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper bd., photo pictorial dustwrapper, signed by author on front free endpaper, cloth a little dusty at edges, light diag. crease ffep, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with several nicks at edges,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 13358
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gallico, Paul (ill. Frank Deak) : LUDMILA |
Michael Joseph, London, 1955, 1st edn. UK,
48pp, frontis and half tone drawings by FRANZ DEAK, : crimson cloth backed decorative paper covered bds. lettered in gilt at spine, rubbed at extrems. esp. at tips, light sunning to top of bds., gilding dull, 3 line ink inscr. ffep., no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 10324
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Galsworthy, John (ill. R. H. Sauter) : THE AWAKENING |
Heinemann, London, 1935, reprint,
64pp, tissue guarded col'd frontis, line and two-colour ills. by R. H. Sauter, pictorial endpapers, : mid brown paper covered boards, lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, decorated in gilt and border in blind upper board, lightly bumped and a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. dusty, 2 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: remains of dustwrapper lososely inserted,
very good, Book reference no: 11621
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Garfield, Leon : MR. CORBETT'S GHOST and Other Stories |
Puffin / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1973, reprint,
paperback, 139pp, pictorial double title and in text drawings by Antony Maitland, ISBN:0140305106 : wraparound coloured pictorial wrappers, three short stories, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 38641
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Garner, Alan : THE OWL SERVICE |
Collins Modern Classics, London, ND, reprint,
trade paperback, 224pp, title and chapter heads by Bob Harvey, ISBN:0007635702 : pictorial cover art by James Marsh, very lightly bumped at tips,
very good, Book reference no: 31139
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Garner, Alan : THE WEIRDSTONE OF BRISINGAMEN - A Tale of Alderley |
Armada Lions, London, 1971, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 224pp, double page map in text, #C430, : pictorial wrappers (unattrib), lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned and a little foxed, foxing into margins of inside wrappers and first and last pages of text, ink name/date half title,
very good, Book reference no: 37973
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gibb, Eileen : SAMMY THE SHUNTER : No. 7 SAMMY AND THE OLD ENGINES |
Ian Allan, London, ND (early 1950's),
paperback, unpaginated [28pp], coloured ills. throughout, : small landscape format (4 x 6 inches approx.), stapled coloured pictorial card wrappers, a little rubbed at extrems., lower wrapper sl. browned, staples slightly rusted,
very good, Book reference no: 38292
- Price: £7.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gibbings, Robert : BLUE ANGLES AND WHALES - A Record of Personal Experiences Below and Above Water |
J. M. Dent, London, 1946, 1st edn. in hardback (1st paperback by Penguin, 1938),
[viii], 115pp, numerous in text half tone drawings by author, : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated in gilt upper board, upper edge coloured, expanded from the first edition which was in paperback, a record of the author's diving experiences in the waters of Tahiti, Bermuda and the Red Sea, a little rubbed at extrems., a few fox marks to upper edge, tiny fray to lower cnr. lower board, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 28512
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gibbings, Robert : COMING DOWN THE WYE |
J. M. Dent, London, 1942, 1st edn.,
189pp, numerous in text wood engravings by author, 3 maps in text, : blue cloth gilt, dustwrapper illust. with woodcuts, an account of one of England's and Wales' best loved rivers, top cnrs. very slightly bumped, light rubbing to spine ends and tips, fox mark top cnr. final leaf and final free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, light chipping to spine ends and cnrs. (cutting into text at head of spine), further chip to top edge upper panel clipping 'C' of 'Coming' (all internally repaired), a little rubbed at extrems.,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 22125
- Price: £18.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gibbings, Robert : LOVELY IS THE LEE |
J. M. Dent, London, 1945, 1st edn.,
199pp, engraved title and numerous in text engraved ills. by author, : ochre cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, decorated in gilt upper bd., cloth a little grubby, edges dusty and lightly foxed, light foxing to endpapers, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 11131
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gibbings, Robert : SWEET CORK OF THEE |
J. M. Dent, London, 1951, 1st edn.,
[viii], 235pp, 2 colour frontis and illuminated title, numerous in text wood engravings by author, maps at endpapers, : blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, decorated in gilt upper board, upper edge coloured, a little rubbed at extrems. and faintly bumped at tips, horizontal pasting crease to front pastedown, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 28514
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gibbings, Robert : SWEET THAMES RUN SOFTLY |
J. M. Dent, London, 1946, reprint,
x, 230pp, frontis, 3 full page and numerous other in text wood engravings by author, : green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, decorated in gilt upper board, upper edge coloured, the authors account of his journey through the upper reaches of the Thames, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge faintly foxed, small paper blemish front pastedown, no dustwrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 28513
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gibbings, Robert : TILL I END MY SONG |
Readers Union, London, 1958,
184pp, numerous in text wood engravings by author, : cream cloth lettered and lined in turquoise at spine, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, illustrated autobiographical anecdotes from Berkshire, the author's final book, a little bumped at spine ends and lower cnrs., dustwrapper: rubbed with sl loss at extrems. and several short tears, internally repaired,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 13658
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gibbings, Robert : TILL I END MY SONG |
Readers Union, London, 1958, club edn.,
184pp, numerous in text wood engravings by author, : cream cloth lettered and lined in turquoise at spine, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, illustrated autobiographical anecdotes from Berkshire, the author's final book, a little bumped at upper cnrs., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several edge nicks and repaired tear at head of spine,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 30763
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Goodall, John S. : AN EDWARDIAN SEASON |
Macmillan, London, 1979, 1st edn.,
unpaginated [64pp], colour illustrations by John S. Goodall, ISBN:0333264584 : small landscape format (5.5 x 7 inches approx.), maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, boards decorated in gilt, coloured endpapers, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by John S. Goodall, prelims. and 2pp text otherwise illustrated throughout mainly in double page ills., the fourth volume in the Edwardian era series, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., dustwrapper: sl. sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34937
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Goscinny (trans. by Anthea Bell and Derek Hockridge) : TRAVELS WITH ASTERIX - Asterix in Britain, Asterix in Spain, Asterix in Switzerland and Asterix in Corsica |
WHSmith, 1983,
48pp x4, coloured ills. throughout by Uderzo, ISBN:0340335246 : large format (9.5 x 7 inches approx.), coloured laminated pictorial boards, four volumes in one in coloured comic strip format, lightly rubbed at tail of spine and lightly bumped at extrems., light impressed marks to boards, edges sl. tanned, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 39166
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gould, Chester; Collins, Max Allan; Fletcher, Rick; and Locher, Dick (selected by Max Allan Collins and Dick Locher) : THE DICK TRACY CASEBOOK - Favourite Adventures 1931-1990 |
St. Martin's Press, New York, 1990, 1st edn.,
oversize paperback, x, 273pp, : large format pictorial wrappers 11 x 8.5 inches, a selection of some of the best Dick Tracy newspaper comic strip stories since his debut in 1931, from 1936: The Hotel Murders (Gould); 1944: The Brow (Gould); 1951: Crewy Lou (Gould); 1952: Model (Gould); 1960: Spots (Gould), 1978: Big Boy's Open Contract (Collins/Fletcher); and 1987/8: The Man of a Million Faces (Collins/Locher), with an introduction by Dick Locher and afterword by Max Allan Collins, very faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges lightly soiled,
very good plus, Book reference no: 28841
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Grahame, Kenneth (illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard) : THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS |
Methuen, London, 1964, reprint,
paperback, 256pp, pictorial title and in text line drawings by Ernest H. Shepard, : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, rubbed at extrems., soiling to wrappers, crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 34939
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Green, R. L. (Editor), (ill. Mary Shillabeer) : THE BOOK OF VERSE FOR CHILDREN |
J. M. Dent, London, 1973,
238pp, col'd frontis and numerous two-colour illustrations in text by Mary Shillabeer, ISBN:0460050516 : beige cloth decorated in green and lettered in black at spine and upper board, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Mary Shillabeer, upper edge foxed, a few faint fox marks to fore and lower edge, small ownership label front pastedown, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, three small repaired closed tears at junction spine/hinges,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 11181
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Greenaway, Kate : KATE GREENAWAY'S BOOK OF GAMES |
Grange Books, London, 1993, reprint,
62pp [60], coloured ills. throughout, ISBN:1856275507 : large format (11 x 8.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial laminated boards lettered in black at spine, with matching dustwrapper, odd pagination with first page numbered 3, a description of some seventy-five playground and classroom games from the past, some still familiar today, with the artist's inimitable illustrations of many of them, dustwrapper: unpriced, tiny paper fault to front flap,
fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38357
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Greenwood, Walter : THE CLEFT STICK, or, "It's the same the whole world over". |
Selwyn and Blount, London, 1937, 1st edn.,
222pp, 12 double page and 4 single page black and white illustrations by Arthur Wragg, pictorial eps., : large format 10 x 7 inches, ivory white cloth lettered in black at spine and decorated in black upper board, top edge coloured, lower edge uncut, lightly rubbed at tips, faint finger marks to cloth, spine sl. sunned, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 28453
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Grimm, Brothers : GRIMM'S FAIRY TALES |
Penguin Popular Classics, Harmondsworth, 1995, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 286pp, [iii] ads., frontis and in text ills. by George Cruikshank, ISBN:014062158X : pictorial upper wrapper shows a detail from 'Little Red Riding Hood' by Arthur Rackham, fifty-five fairy tales,
fine, Book reference no: 29879
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Grossmith, George and Weedon (ill. Paul Hogarth and Philip Hood) : THE DIARY OF A NOBODY |
Elm Tree Books, London, 1984, 1st thus,
151pp, 12 full page col'd ills by Philip Hood (after 'Spy'), numerous other col'd ills in text by Paul Hogarth, col'd endpapers, : half bound in dark blue rexine backed bds. and cnrs., lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, marbled paper covered bds., col'd pictorial onlay upper bd., silk marker, no dustwrapper,
fine, Book reference no: 11133
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
H.R.H. The Prince of Wales (illustrated by Sir Hugh Casson K.C.V.O.) : THE OLD MAN OF LOCHNAGAR |
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1980, 1st edn.,
unpaginated [46pp], illustrated in colour, ISBN:0241105277 : coloured pictorial laminated boards with matching dustwrapper, coloured endpapers, very lightly bumped at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. sunned, short repaired tear upper cnr. upper panel,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34647
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Haggard, H. Rider : KING SOLOMON'S MINES |
Strato, Oadby, Leicester, ND,
paperback, unpaginated [48pp], coloured ills. throughout, : stapled coloured pictorial paper wrappers, magazine format about 10 x 7 inches, in the Classics Illustrated series, No. 97 (HRN 126), text in English, printed in Republic of Ireland, cover price 1/3, very sl. roll to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, pages tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 38898
- Price: £18.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Haining, Peter : THE VAMPIRE TERROR and other True Mysteries |
Armada / Fontana, London, 1981, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 126pp, [i] ads., in text ills. by Eric Kincaid, ISBN:0006919545 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), ten mysteries, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 29880
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hale, Edward Everett : THE MAN WITHOUT A COUNTRY |
Strato, London, ND,
paperback, unpaginated [48pp], coloured ills. throughout, : stapled coloured pictorial paper wrappers, magazine format about 10 x 7 inches, in the Classics Illustrated series, No. 131 (HRN 136), cover price 1/3, text in English, printed in USA, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, pages lightly tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 38852
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Harrold, John (illustrated by) : RUPERT [Annual] |
Express Newspapers, London, ND (copyright 1987),
100pp, illustrated in colour, ISBN:0850791685 : oversize (11.5 x 8.5 inches approx.), coloured laminated pictorial boards lettered in orange, grey and black upper board, pictorial endpapers, lightly bumped at spine ends and cnrs., light scratches to boards, ownership panel completed, not price clipped, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 34598
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Harrold, John (illustrated by) : RUPERT [Annual] |
Daily Express, London, 1979,
115pp, illustrated in colour, : coloured laminated pictorial boards lettered in black, red and white upper board, pictorial endpapers, lightly bumped at head of spine and cnrs., a little rubbed at extrems., entry on ownership panel erased, not price clipped, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 34573
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Harrold, John (illustrated by) : RUPERT [Annual] |
Annual Concepts, Princess Risborough, ND (copyright 1992),
93pp, illustrated in colour, ISBN:1874507007 : oversize (11.5 x 8.5 inches approx.), coloured laminated pictorial boards lettered in red and yellow at spine and upper board, pictorial endpapers, lightly bumped at head of spine, light scratches upper board, ownership panel blank, not price clipped, no dustwrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 34599
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Harrold, John (illustrated by) : RUPERT [Annual] |
Daily Express, London, 1979,
115pp, illustrated in colour, : coloured laminated pictorial boards lettered in black, red and white upper board, pictorial endpapers, tiny bump lower cnr. upper board, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, ownership panel blank, not price clipped, no dustwrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 34574
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Harrold, John (illustrated by) : RUPERT [Annual] |
Express Newspapers, London, ND (copyright 1986),
100pp, illustrated in colour, ISBN:0850791596 : oversize (11.5 x 8.5 inches approx.), coloured laminated pictorial boards lettered in black, turquoise and pink upper board, pictorial endpapers, ownership panel blank, not price clipped, no dustwrapper,
fine, Book reference no: 34597
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hawes, Charles Boardman : THE MUTINEERS |
Strato, Oadby, Leicester, ND,
paperback, 48pp, coloured ills. throughout by Peter Costanza, : stapled coloured pictorial paper wrappers, magazine format about 10 x 7 inches, in the Classics Illustrated series, No. 122 (HRN 125), text in English, printed in England, cover price 1/3, a little rubbed at extrems. with short nicks at spine ends, light creasing and faint foxing to wrappers, pages tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 38899
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hawthorne, Nathaniel : THE HOUSE OF THE SEVEN GABLES |
Strato, Oadby, Leicester, ND,
paperback, 48pp, coloured ills. throughout, : stapled coloured pictorial paper wrappers, magazine format about 10 x 7 inches, in the Classics Illustrated series, No. 38 (HRN 126), cover price 1/3, text in English, printed in Republic of Ireland, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, faint ring mark upper wrapper, pages lightly tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 38854
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Haywood, Helen : THE HELEN HAYWOOD CHRISTMAS BOOK |
Hutchinson's Books for Young People, London, ND,
120pp, coloured pictorial frontis, title, endpapers and ills. throughout by the author, : large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial boards lettered in red, green and black and backed with blue cloth at spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, ownership panel front free endpaper completed, a few faint mainly marginal marks in text block, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 38378
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Henty, G. A. : THE LION OF ST. MARK - A Story of Venice in the Fourteenth Century |
Blackie and Son, London, 1903, new edition,
384pp, 32pp ads. (some illustrated), frontis and 5 other half tone plates, decorated initial letter to each chapter, : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, decorated in red, pink and black at spine and upper board, dark grey coloured endpapers, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., spine darkened, edges dusty and a little foxed, prize bookplate and small stamp front pastedown, light foxing to prelims., no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 34627
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Henty, G. A. : IN THE REIGN OF TERROR |
Strato, London, ND,
paperback, 48pp, coloured ills. throughout, : stapled coloured pictorial paper wrappers, magazine format about 10 x 7 inches, in the Classics Illustrated series, No. 47 (HRN 129), cover price 1/3, text in English, printed un USA, sl. roll and skew to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, pages lightly tanned,
good, Book reference no: 38855
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Herriot, James : BLOSSOM COMES HOME |
Michael Joseph, London, 1988, 1st edn.,
unpaginated [32pp], illustrated by Ruth Brown, ISBN:071813060X : oversize (11 x 8.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial laminated boards lettered in black and red at spine and upper board, coloured endpapers, lightly rubbed at tips, no dustwrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 34608
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Herriot, James : BONNY'S BIG DAY |
Michael Joseph, London, 1987, 1st edn.,
unpaginated [32pp], illustrated by Ruth Brown, ISBN:071812880X : oversize (11 x 8.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial laminated boards lettered in black and grey at spine and upper board, coloured endpapers, bumped at tail of spine, sl. rippl e to covering upper board, small ink marke obliterating old price front free endpaper, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 34607
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Herriot, James : THE MARKET SQUARE DOG |
Guild Publishing, London, 1989, club edn.,
unpaginated [32pp], illustrated by Ruth Brown, : oversize (11 x 8.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial laminated boards lettered in black and green at spine and upper board, coloured endpapers, lightly rubbed at tips, no dustwrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 34609
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hinchcliffe, Philip : DOCTOR WHO AND THE KEYS OF MARINUS |
Target / W. H. Allen, London, 1980, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 128pp, ISBN:0426201256 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), (lacks a half title but pagination correct as is so presumably issued without), lightly rubbed at extrems., some creasing to wrappers, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 30139
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hinchcliffe, Philip : DOCTOR WHO AND THE MASQUE OF MANDRAGORA |
Target / W. H. Allen, London, 1977, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 123pp, [v] ads., ISBN:0426118936 : tv tie-in, pictorial montage upper wrapper by Mike Little shows Tom Baker as Doctor Who in the BBC production, a little rubbed at extrems., tiny nick head of spine, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 30140
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hinchcliffe, Philip : DOCTOR WHO AND THE SEEDS OF DOOM |
Target / W. H. Allen, London, 1977, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 128pp, ISBN:0426116585 : tv tie-in, pictorial upper wrapper shows Tom Baker as Doctor Who in the BBC production, lightly rubbed at extrems., short repaired tear fore-edge half title, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 30141
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hitchcock, Alfred (chosen by) : SINISTER SPIES |
Puffin / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1973,
paperback, 222pp, [i] acknowledgements, ISBN:0140304819 : wrap-around pictorial cover-art (unattrib.), eleven spy stories, rubbed at extrems., vertical crease in spine, spine sunned, cnrs. sl. curled, half title removed?,
good plus, Book reference no: 25098
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Hogarth, Grace Allen : THE FUNNY GUY |
Puffin / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1975, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 175pp, pictorial title and in text line drawings by Fritz Wegner, ISBN:0140307435 : coloured pictorial wrappers by Fritz Wegner, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 38643
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Holme, Bryan : THE KATE GREENAWAY BOOK |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1979, reprint,
paperback, 144pp, half tone pictorial frontis and title, numerous coloured and half tone ills. throughout, ISBN:0140045198 : large format (9 x 7.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial card wrappers, an account of the artist's life and a highly illustrated selection of her works, lightly rubbed at tips, light scratch on upper wrapper, spine sunned,
very good, Book reference no: 38358
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Homer : THE ODYSSEY |
Strato, Oadby, Leicester, ND,
paperback, unpaginated [48pp], coloured ills. throughout, : stapled coloured pictorial paper wrappers, magazine format about 10 x 7 inches, in the Classics Illustrated series, No. 8 (HRN 126), text in English, printed in Denmark, cover price 1/3, sl. roll to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing and faint foxing to wrappers, pages tanned,
good, Book reference no: 38900
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Homer : THE ILIAD |
Strato, Oadby, Leicester, ND,
paperback, unpaginated [48pp], coloured ills. throughout by Alex A. Blum, : stapled coloured pictorial paper wrappers, magazine format about 10 x 7 inches, in the Classics Illustrated series, No. 77 (HRN 129), cover price 1/3, text in English, printed in Republic of Ireland, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing to wrappers, pages lightly tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 38857
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hoover, Ralph : JABBERWOCKY |
Pan Books, London, 1977, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 159pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0330250124 : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), the book of the film by Terry Gilliam, faint creasing at spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned and light stain fore-edge,
very good, Book reference no: 34815
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hough, Emerson : THE COVERED WAGON |
Strato, Oadby, Leicester, ND,
paperback, 48pp, coloured ills. throughout, : stapled coloured pictorial paper wrappers, magazine format about 10 x 7 inches, in the Classics Illustrated series, No. 19 (HRN 126), cover price 1/3, text in English, printed in Denmark, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing to wrappers, pale foxing to wrappers and first and last leaves, tanning to pages,
good plus, Book reference no: 38858
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Howker, Janni : THE NATURE OF THE BEAST |
Julia MacRae, London, 1986, 2nd imp.,
138pp, ISBN:086203194X : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Mick North, winner of the Young Observer Teenage Fiction Prize 1985 and the Whitbread Children's Novel Prize 1985, very sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems. and cnrs. upper bd. sl. bumped, upper edge faintly foxed, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34945
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hudson, W. H. : GREEN MANSIONS |
Strato, Oadby, Leicester, ND,
paperback, unpaginated [48pp], coloured ills. throughout by Alex A. Blum, : stapled coloured pictorial paper wrappers, magazine format about 10 x 7 inches, in the Classics Illustrated series, No. 90 (HRN 126), cover price 1/3, text in English, printed in England, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing and soiling to wrappers, pages tanned,
good, Book reference no: 38859
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hulke, Malcolm : DOCTOR WHO AND THE SEA-DEVILS |
Target / W. H. Allen, London, 1979, 2nd imp.,
paperback, 139pp, [iv] ads., in text ills by Alan Willow, ISBN:042611308X : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 30143
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hulme, Joy N. and Guthrie, Donna W. : HOW TO WRITE, RECITE AND DELIGHT IN ALL KINDS OF POETRY |
Millbrook Press, Brookfield - Connecticut, ND (copyright 1996), US edn., 4th imp., Library Edition,
96pp, coloured in text ills., ISBN:1562945769 : large format (9 x 7.5 inches approx.), coloured lettered and decorated laminated boards, coloured endpapers, no dustwrapper,
fine, Book reference no: 34515
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Irving, Washington : RIP VAN WINKLE |
Strato, London, ND,
paperback, 48pp, coloured ills. throughout, : stapled coloured pictorial paper wrappers, magazine format about 10 x 7 inches, in the Classics Illustrated series, No. 76 (HRN 129), text in English, printed in Sweden, cover price 1/3, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers and light staining upper wrapper, pages tanned,
fair, Book reference no: 38901
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Johns, Capt. W. E. : BIGGLES and CO. |
Oxford University Press, London, 1952, 7th imp.,
248pp, 6 in text line drawings by Alfred Sindall, : light green cloth lettered in black at spine, coloured pictorial uniform edition style dustwrapper, slightly cocked, single fox mark to spine, edges tanned and foxed, partial browning to endpapers and three line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with loss at spine ends, several small chips and tears to edges, repaired to reverse,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39177
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Johns, Capt. W. E. : BIGGLES AND THE BLACK PERIL |
Dean and Son, London, ND,
184pp, ISBN:0603034039 : turquoise cloth lettered in black at spine, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., edges tanned, small bookplate front free endpaper, pages tanned, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 33762
- Price: £3.00
|
|