Catalogue index  >>  Miscellaneous index  >>  Miscellaneous 3

Please wait for the page to fully download before clicking on a catalogue name below.
Click on the thumbnail for a larger image of the book.

 

 


Essays
, Drama and Poetry

Top

Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010

Click to view image  

Albee, Edward : WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1973, reprint, paperback, 140pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0140480617 : coloured lettered wrappers, in the 'Penguin Plays' series, faintly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, near fine,
Book reference no: 39394 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Allott, Kenneth (selected with intro. and notes by) : THE PENGUIN BOOK OF CONTEMPORARY VERSE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1951, paperback, 270pp, : wrappers decorated in green and lettered in black, 127 poems by 61 English authors written between 1918 and 1948, from W. B. Yeats to Sidney Keyes, a little rubbed at extrems., wrappers lightly soiled, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 29917 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Anon. : SIR GAWAIN AND THE GREEN KNIGHT

Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1964, 3rd imp. with revisions, paperback, 144pp, : pictorial wrappers, in the Penguin Classics series, translated by Brian Stone from the mediaeval dialect of Cheshire and South Lancashire, an unattributed narrative poem with 'the heroic atmosphere of a saga, the spirit of French romance and with a Christian conciousness', appendices include details further information about the manuscript, theories about the poet, King Arthur, Camelot, etc. with an extract from the original poem, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 32976 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Anon. (re-edited by Sir Israel Gollancz, intro. essays by Mabel Day and Mary S. Serjeantson) : SIR GAWAIN AND THE GREEN KNIGHT

Early English Text Society, London, 1957, reprint, paperback, lxii, frontis halftone facsimile of manuscript, 186pp, : light blue wrappers lettered in black, fore- and lower edges uncut, with a preface, introduction, bibliography, notes and glossary, diagonal crease in upper wrapper, wrappers laminated, a little rubbed at extrems., many mainly marginal annotations to text in pencil, good plus,
Book reference no: 32990 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Anthology : AN ANTHOLOGY OF LOVE

Heron Books, London, ND (c1970's), 120pp, half tone, ills. in line and head-pieces, : no dustwrapper very good,
Book reference no: 23282 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Arnold, Matthew (edited by C. B. Tinker and H. F. Lowry) : THE POETICAL WORKS OF MATTHEW ARNOLD

Oxford University Press, London, 1963, reprint, xxxii, 510pp, : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated in blind upper board, upper edge coloured, dustwrapper with vignette engraving by Reynolds Stone, in the Oxford Standard Authors series, very slight bow to boards, edges sl. tanned, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: laminated, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32989 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Asimov, Isaac : PLEASE EXPLAIN

Coronet, London, 1978, 1st thus, paperback, 191pp, : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), light vertical crease at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 31527 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Atkinson, E. J. Rupert : EACH MAN A MULTITUDE

Edward A. Vidler, Melbourne Australia, ND, paperback, 94pp, paper wrappers, : good plus,
Book reference no: 11614 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Barrie, J. M. : SHALL WE JOIN THE LADIES? and Other One-Act Plays

Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND, 128pp incl. 6pp in text line drawings by Isobel and John Morton-Sale, : olive cloth lettered in black at spine, bds blind stamped, sl. cocked, lightly bumped and rubbed at extrems., single fox mark fore-edge, small (4mm) hole in eps. at upper hinge, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with small edge tears internally repaired, good plus in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22250 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Barrie, J. M. : THE ADMIRABLE CRICHTON

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1939, 27th, (2nd in this form), 224pp incl. 12pp in text line drawings by Hugh Thomson, : olive cloth lettered in black and blind stamped bds., lightly rubbed at extrems., faint xox marks to cloth, fore-edge and eps., dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems with sev. small tears internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22251 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Barrie, Sir James : QUALITY STREET

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1938, 27th, 192pp incl. 13pp in text line drawings by Hugh Thomson, : olive cloth lettered in black and blind stamped bds., sl. cocked, lightly rubbed to extrems., top edges of bds. a little sunned, top cnr. ffep sl. thinned where price erased, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems with chipping to spine ends and top edge internally repaired, good plus in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22252 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Baudelaire, Charles (prose translation, intro. and notes by Carol Clark) : CHARLES BAUDELAIRE - Selected Poems

Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (c1997), reprint, paperback, xxxvii, 229pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0140446249 : in the Penguin Classics series, slightly larger than mass market paperback format (8 x 5 inches approx.), pictorial upper wrapper, light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. diag. creasing to cnrs., very good,
Book reference no: 34518 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Betjeman, John (ill. John Piper) : POEMS IN THE PORCH

SPCK, London, 1958, paperback, unpaginated 14 leaves, drawings in line by John Piper, : oversize paper wrappers, a little rubbed at extrems., sl soiled, four line ink inscr. half title othwerwise internally fine, very good,
Book reference no: 11656 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Betjeman, John (selected by John Guest) : THE BEST OF BETJEMAN

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1986, 10th imp., trade paperback, 236pp, [iv] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper, a selection of the best of John Betjeman's poetry and prose with an abbreviated version of his TV script Metroland, sl. tanning to upper edge, very good plus,
Book reference no: 30179 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Briggs, A. D. P. (ed.) : INTO A TOWERING PASSION - Poems on Love

Everymna / J. M. Dent, London, 2000, paperback, xvi, 108pp, ISBN:046088204X : slightly larger than mass market paperback format (7.5 x 5 inches approx.), decorative wrappers by Coryn Dickson, light vertical creasing at spine and upper hingem lightly rubbed at extrems., a few faint creases to wrappers, very good,
Book reference no: 34516 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Brooke, Rupert : THE COMPLETE POEMS OF RUPERT BROOKE

Sidgwick and Jackson, London, 1940, 15th imp., 166pp, tissue guarded frontis. port., facsimile of manuscript of The Soldier, : dark blue buckram lettered in gilt at spine and gilt facsimile sig. upper bd., bevelled bds., fore and lower edges uncut, a well made edition containing a facsimile of manuscript of The Soldier, 'If I should die, think only this of me....' etc., top edge a little dusty, all edges a little foxed, eps. partially browned, 2 line ink. inscr. ffep, tissue guard part detached, dustwrapper: sunned at spine, a little rubbed at etxrems. with some light soiling and one short closed edge tear, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 11632 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

Brooke, Rupert : THE COMPLETE POEMS OF RUPERT BROOKE

Sidgwick and Jackson, London, 1933, 3rd imp., 166pp, tissue guarded frontis. port., facsimile of manuscript of The Soldier, : dark blue buckram lettered in gilt at spine and gilt facsimile sig. upper bd., bevelled bds., fore and lower edges uncut, a well made edition containing a facsimile of manuscript of The Soldier, 'If I should die, think only this of me....' etc., lightly rubbed at tips, replacement ffep, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., spine sunned, several short closed edge tears internally repaired, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 24426 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

No image available  

Brooke, Rupert (ed. Geoffrey Keynes) : RUPERT BROOKE - The Poetical Works

Faber and Faber, London, 1985, 5th imp., trade paperback, 216pp, : pictorial panel upper wrapper by Pierre Le Tan, very slight slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 30180 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Burns, Robert : THE POETICAL WORKS OF ROBERT BURNS

Collins, London, ND (c1930), 648pp, frontis and 4 sepia tone plates, : pocket format 6 x 4 approx inches, maroon morocco grain cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, dark blue silk marker, older English style binding with backstrip glued to signatures, maroon paper covered card slipcase, a little bumped lower cnrs., rubbed at head of spine, tail of silk marker sunned, 4 line ink inscr. (dated 1932) front free endpaper, slipcase rubbed at extrems., no dustwrapper, very good in a good plus slipcase,
Book reference no: 30771 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

C. Day Lewis : SELECTED POEMS

Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1951, 1st in this selection, paperback, 128pp, : lettered and decorated wrappers, in 'The Penguin Poets' series, a selection of poems made by the author, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, ink name/date insie upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 32984 - Price: £5.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Camus, Albert : SUMMER IN ALGIERS

Penguin Classics, Hamondsworth, ND (circa 2006), reprint, paperback, [vi], 55pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0141022140 : pictorial upper wrapper by Coralie Bickford-Smith, No. 4 in the Pocket Penguin 70 series, three essays, a little rubbed and faintly creased at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 36631 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Chaucer, Geoffrey (ed. by Goerge H. Cowling) : CHAUCER - THE PROLOGUE AND THREE TALES - The Prologue To The Canterbury Tales, The Prioress's Tale, The Nun's Priest's Tale and The Pardoner's Tale

Ginn and Company, London, ND (c1934), l, 221pp, : small format 7 x 5 inches approx, dark green cloth covered limp bds. lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, a little rubbed at extrems., endpapers lightly foxed, pencil annotations in text, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 30772 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Chaucer, Geoffrey (trans. Nevill Coghill) : THE CANTERBURY TALES

Penguin Classics, Harmondsworth, 1954, paperback, : very good plus,
Book reference no: 21389 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Church, Richard : THE LAMP

J. M. Dent, London, 1946, 1st edn., 95pp, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd lettered dustwrapper, a dramatic narrative poem set in occupied France, very faint lettering from dustwrapper: on cloth at upper bd., light diag. crease cnrs. three leaves, dustwrapper: sunned at spine, a little rubbed at extrem. with very sl. loss at tips, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 11370 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cleese, John and Booth, Connie : THE COMPLETE FAWLTY TOWERS

Methuen, London, 1988, 3rd imp., [vi], 333pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0413183904 : laminated pictorial boards, the entire twelve scripts of the BBC TV series with a selection of half tone stills, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, pages lightly tanned, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 34060 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Clift, Charmian (intro. by George Johnston) : THE WORLD OF CHARMIAN CLIFT

Ure Smith, Sydney, 1970, 2nd imp., 255pp, 7 line drawings by Martin Johnston, : brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, seventy-one essays, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, short nick lower edge upper panel, rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36089 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cookson, Catherine : LET ME MAKE MYSELF PLAIN

Guild Publishing, London, 1988, club edn., 190pp, 16pp coloured ills., half tone ills. in text, CN:6451 : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured silk marker, coloured endpapers, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a personal anthology of her essays and poetry, dustwrapper: unpriced, fine in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35331 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Davies, W. H. : Augustan Poetry No. 16

Benn, 1935, 32pp, paperback, : slim sewn paperback, one of 116 titles in the series 'Benn's Augustan Books of Poetry', a selection of the works of William Henry Davies, short tear tail of spine, rubbed at extrems., edges nicked, ink inscr. verso title, wrappers inclined to curl, good,
Book reference no: 13567 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dennis, C. J. : THE SENTIMENTAL BLOKE and other selected verse

Angus and Robertson, Australia, 1976, reprint, paperback, [x], 165pp, : decorated upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 38423 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Dickinson, G. Lowes : PLATO AND HIS DIALOGUES

Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1947, paperback, 159pp, : '..no more delightful introduction to the study of Plato could be desired...', includes The Republic and The Laws, very good,
Book reference no: 21614 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Drinkwater, John : Augustan Poetry No. 18,

Benn, 1936, 7th imp., 32pp, paperback, : slim sewn paperback, one of 116 titles in the series 'Benn's Augustan Books of Poetry', a selection of the works of John Drinkwater, small chips to spine, rubbed at extrems., ink inscr. on title, good plus,
Book reference no: 13565 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Eliot, T. S. : MURDER IN THE CATHEDRAL

Faber and Faber, London, 1945, reprint, 88pp, : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lower edge uncut, col'd lettered dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, top edge dusty, nick in top edge front free endpaper, both endpapers faintly foxed, dustwrapper: well rubbed and chipped, lacks most of spine, many edge tears, very good in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 11618 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

English Association : POEMS OF TODAY : Second Series

Sidgwick and Jackson, London, 1928, 10th imp., xxxii, 174pp, ii ads., : first published 1922, a selection of contemporary poetry and brief notes about each poet, includes Belloc, Blunden, Bridges, Brooke, Chesterton, de la Mare, Drinkwater, Hardy, Housman, Huxley, Masefield, etc. sev. marks lower board, tips rubbed, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 13569 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Fairfax, John (selected and intro. by) : FRONTIER OF GOING - An Anthology of Space Poetry

Panther, London, 1973, 2nd imp., paperback, 125pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial montage upper wrapper by Chris Foss, a little rubbed at extrems., some sunning to spine, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 31816 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Fry, Christopher : THE LADY'S NOT FOR BURNING

Geoffrey Cumberlege / Oxford University Press, London, April 1951, 2nd edition, 5th imp., 97pp, : dark green cloth gilt, lightly rubbed at extrems., spine ends a little sunned, some pencil annotations in text, dustwrapper: well rubbed with several large chips (internally repaired), spine sunned, soiled, very good in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22238 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Gardner, Brian (selected, arranged, intro. and notes by) : THE TERRIBLE RAIN -The War Poets 1939-1945 - An Anthology

Magnum / Methuen, London, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, xxv, 227pp, [ii] ads., : wraparound photo pictorial cover-art, an anthology of poetry covering all aspects of WW2 and selected from over 100 poets, with a brief biographical note about each, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 27616 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gilbert, W. S. : THE BAB BALLADS - with which are included Songs of a Savoyard

Macmillan and Co., London, 1953, reprint, 564pp, two colour title, 350 in text line ills. by author, : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated in gilt upper board, upper edge coloured, lettered cream and green dustwrapper, lightly bumped at tips, edges and endpapers lightly foxed, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at tips, short tear upper edge lower panel with adjacent creasing, internally repaired, lightly foxed and soiled, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28863 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Graves, Robert (ed. Paul O'Prey) : ROBERT GRAVES - Selected Poems

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1986, 1st edn., trade paperback original, 262pp, [ii] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Bill Brandt, first edition in this selection and the first full selection to appear since 1957, sl. bump and light diag. crease top cnr. upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 30181 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Greene, Robert (adapted by Cathy Gill) : THE HONOURABLE HISTORY OF FRIAR BACON AND FRIAR BUNGAY

ecollectit, Harleston, 2006, paperback, [iii], 38pp, : stapled pictorial wrappers, an adaptation of the Elizabethan play for the Harleston Players for their 2006 production, lightly rubbed at tips, near fine,
Book reference no: 39370 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Gunn, Thomas : MY SAD CAPTAINS

Faber and Faber, London, 1961, 1st edn., 51pp, : purple cloth covered boards lettered in gilt at spine, col'd lettered dustwrapper, sl. cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., 3 line ink name top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: well rubbed at extrems., loss at spine ends and chip top edge upper panel, several edge tears, very good in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 11617 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hardy, Thomas : THOMAS HARDY POEMS SELECTED BY TOM PAULIN

Faber and Faber, London, 2001, paperback, xxii, 143pp, ISBN:0571207308 : cream card wrappers with flaps, a little rubbed at extrems., faint vertical crease in spine, wrappers lightly soiled, edges sl. tanned, nick to fore-edge first three leaves, good plus,
Book reference no: 34522 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Harrison, G. B. (collector) : A BOOK OF ENGLISH POETRY

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1961, paperback, 416pp, : an anthology of Englis poetry from Chaucer to Rosetti, includes Browning, Byron, Coleridge, Cowper, Donne, Dryden, Goldsmith, Gray, etc, etc, with index of first lines, good plus,
Book reference no: 21618 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hill, Selima : BUNNY

Bloodaxe Books, Tarset - Northumberland, 2001, 1st edn., paperback original, 80pp, ISBN:1852245077 : large format (8.5 x 5.5 inches approx.), photo pictorial wrappers, light creasing to wrappers, very good,
Book reference no: 36643 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Housman, A. E. : MORE POEMS

Jonathan Cape, London, 1936, 1st edn., 71pp, half tone frontis port., : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper bd., fore and lower edges uncut, spine heavily sunned, small ink name front free endpaper, light foxing to endpapers, prelims and final blanks, occasional light fox mark in text, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 11629 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Huxley, Aldous : ROTUNDA

Chatto and Windus, London, 1932, 1st edn., 1081pp, : dark green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, double line border in blind upper and lower boards, upper edge coloured, a selection from the works of the author, some rubbing to tips and spine ends, edges tanned with a few fox marks, ink name front free endpaper, occasional mainly marginal fox mark in text, dustwrapper: heavy clear acetate, cracked and split with sl. loss at tips, very good in a poor dustwrapper, de luxe edn.?,
Book reference no: 13413 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

Jennings, Elizabeth (ed.) : THE BATSFORD BOOK OF CHILDREN'S VERSE

B. T. Batsford, London, 1958, 1st thus, 128pp, 16pp in text col'd ills., : red cloth gilt, top edge col'd, lightly rubbed at extrems., ink name ffep and half title, dustwrapper: rubbed and creased at extrems., sev. edge tears internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22240 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jonson, Ben (edited by David Cooke) : VOLPONE or The Fox

Methuen, London, 1962, new edition, 256pp, : decorated and lettered cloth, in the Methuen's English Classics series, edges sl. dusty, old sello stains to endpapers, ink name front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 32992 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kocher, Paul : MASTER OF MIDDLE-EARTH - The Achievement of J. R. R. Tolkien in Fiction

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1974, 1st in imprint, paperback, 222pp, [i] ad., ISBN:0140038779 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 36106 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Levin, Bernard : ENTHUSIASMS

Sceptre, 1989, 3rd imp., trade paperback, 255pp, [i] ad., ISBN:0340369272 : col'd lettering on faintly marbled wrappers, the journalist's enthusiam for some of life's delights, from good food the grand opera, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36461 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Levin, Bernard : SPEAKING UP

Jonathan Cape, London, 1982, 1st edn., 267pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, dustwrapper by Craig Dodd and John Springs, a second selection (the first was in Taking Sides, 1979) of the journalist's perceptive and witty contributions to The Times, The Sunday Times and The Observer, signed by author on title, lightly rubbed at tips, very faint foxing at upper edge, very light browning to front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge and front flap sl. browned, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28691 - Price: £18.00 Click to order

No image available  

Linklater, Eric : CRISIS IN HEAVEN - An Elysian comedy

Macmillan, London, 1944, 1st edn., 103pp, : cream cloth lettered in blue at spine and upper board, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., 3 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss to spine ends ands cnrs., very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 11658 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Linklater, Eric : THE CORNERSTONES - A conversation in Elysium

Macmillan, London, 1942, 3rd imp., 85pp. ii ads., : cream paper covered bds. lettered in red at spine and upper board, col'd lettered dustwrapper, sl. cocked, lacks front free endpaper, 2 line ink inscr. on half title, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss to spine ends and cnrs., good plus in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 11659 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Linklater, Eric : THE GREAT SHIP and RABELAIS REPLIES - Two conversations

Macmillan, London, 1944, 1st edn., 65pp, : ivory cloth lettered in red at spine and upper board, col'd lettered dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, 2 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., snag and small chip at spine, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 11661 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Linklater, Eric : THE RAFT and SOCRATES ASKS WHY - Two conversations

Macmillan, London, 1942, 1st edn., 121pp : cream cloth lettered in red at spine and upper board, col'd lettered dustwrapper, a little bumped at tail of spine, 2 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., light soiling, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 11660 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lorca, Federico Garcia (intro Gwynne Edwards) : PLAYS : ONE - Blood Wedding; Dona Rosita the Spinster; Yerma

Methuen Drama, London, 1991, reprint, paperback, 208pp, ISBN:0413157806 : pictorial wrappers (detail from Guernica), three plays from Spain's most celebrated dramatist - a casualty of the Civil War in 1936 - translated into English, a little rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 32982 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Mann, Leonard : ELEGIAC and other poems,

F. W. Cheshire, Melbourne - Australia, 1957, 1st edn., 66pp, : cream cloth lettered in red at spine, lettered and bordered upper board, col'd decorative lettered dustwrapper, tiny nick at head of spine, dustwrapper: lightly sunned lower panel, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 11616 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Marlowe, Christopher (edited with intro by M. R. Ridley) : MARLOWE'S PLAYS AND POEMS

Dent : Everyman's Library, London, 1963, reprint, xviii, 462pp, decorative endpapers, : blue cloth lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, dustwrapper decorated (drawing by Charles Raymond) and lettered, lightly rubbed at extrems., ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: laminated, a little ribbed at extrems., spine sl. browned, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32993 - Price: £5.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Miller, Arthur : DEATH OF A SALESMAN - Certain Private Conversations in Two Acts and a Requiem

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1961, 1st in imprint, paperback, 112pp, : in the Penguin Plays series with coloured lettered wrappers, faintly rubbed at tips and spine slightly browned, slight ripple to binding, pages tanned, initials and date half title, very good,
Book reference no: 39672 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Miller, Arthur : THE MISFITS

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1961, 1st in imprint, paperback, 141pp, : film tie-in, photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Montgomery Clift, Marilyn Monroe and Clark Gable in a scene from the Seven Artists Production released through United Artists, simultaneous issue with the hardback, faintly rubbed at tips and spine slightly browned, pages tanned, initials and date half title, very good plus,
Book reference no: 39673 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mitchell, Margaret (screenplay Sidney Howard) : The Film Story of GONE WITH THE WIND

Hollywood Publications / World Film Publications, London, 1948, 88pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., : pictorial wrappers, side stapled binding, the story of the 1939 David O. Selznick feature film of the same name told in captioned stills from the film, with a cast list and a brief account of the making of the film with 'behind the scenes' photographs, and brief biographies of the stars: Clark Gable, Vivien Leigh, Leslie Howard and Olivia de Haviland, and of the producer David O. Selznick and director Victor Fleming, lightly rubbed at tips, pages sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 38217 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Morgan, Charles : THE FLASHING STREAM - a play, with an essay ON SINGLENESS OF MIND

Macmillan, London, 1948, revised edition, 263pp, : turquoise cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd lettered dustwrapper, after four impressions of the first edition 1938-42, this is a second edition with some of the text revised and changed, lightly rubbed at tips, lower cnr. lower bd. bumped, 2 line ink name/date front free endpaper, endpapers lightly browned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several repiared short closed tears, some edge creasing, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 11657 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mulford, Wendy (ed.) : THE VIRAGO BOOK OF LOVE POETRY

Virago, London, 1999, reprint, paperback, xx, 288pp, [x] ads., ISBN:1860494358 : slightly larger than mass market paperback format (8 x 5 inches approx.), photo pictorial upper wrapper, light vertical crease at spine, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing to cnrs., very good,
Book reference no: 34513 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

O'Rourke, P. J. : AGE AND GUILE, BEAT YOUTH, INNOCENCE AND A BAD HAIRCUT - Twenty-five years of P. J. O' Rourke

Picador, London, 1995, 1st edn. UK, xxii, 341pp, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0330335820 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured photo pictorial montage dustwrapper, signed by author on half title, a collection of the writings of an American political humorist, lightly bumped at upper tips, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. sunned, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39406 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Peacock, W. (ed.) : ENGLISH VERSE - Volume lV (of V) - Sir Walter Scott to Elizabeth Barrett Browning

Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1934, 2nd imp., xvi, 606pp, 16pp ads., : pocket format 6 x 4 inches approx, navy blue cloth lettered in gilt and ruled in blind at spine, border and decoration in blind upper board and border lower board, upper edge coloured, dark blue silk marker, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper with list of series titles on reverse, in the World's Classics series, includes poets born later than Wordsworth and earlier than Tennyson and Browning, lightly rubbed at tips, a little bumped lower cnr. lower board, fore and lower edges sl. tanned, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: well rubbed at extrems. with loss at spine ends and cnrs. number of small chips and nicks, very good in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 30768 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Pinter, Harold : THE CARETAKER

Samuel French, London, ND (copyright 1960), acting edition, trade paperback, [iv], 50pp, [ii], stage plan in line, : blue paper wrappers lettered in maroon, a play in three acts, the acting edition with furniture and property list, lighting and effects plots, and details of first performances, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing to wrappers, small old sello stains inside wrappers and to first and last leaves, good plus,
Book reference no: 32999 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Plato (Shane Leslie intro.) : PLATO'S SYMPOSIUM or Supper

Fortune Press, London, ND, 112pp, 2 colour title page, : black paper covered boards backed with black buckram lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, fore and lower edges uncut, one of a limited edition of 1500 copies printed on English unbleached hand-made paper at the Whitefriars Press, with a new introduction by Shane Leslie, top edge sl. foxed, light impressed scrape upper board, small weaving error in cloth at lower joint, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 11627 - Price: £15.00 Click to order

No image available  

Plato (trans. W Hamilton, ed. E. V. Rieu) : THE SYMPOSIUM

Penguin Classics, Harmondsworth, 1959, paperback, 122pp, : the dramatic dialogue with unattributed introduction and notes on the text, good plus,
Book reference no: 21615 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Plato (trans., intro. and notes by Robin Waterfield) : GORGIAS

Oxford University Press, Oxford, ND (circa 2003), reprint, trade paperback, xlii, 172pp, [x] ads., ISBN:0192836307 : pictorial upper wrapper, in the Oxford World's Classics series, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 38243 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Plato (trans., intro. and notes by Robin Waterfield) : PHAEDRUS

Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2002, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, lix, 111pp, [vii] ads., ISBN:0192802771 : pictorial upper wrapper, in the Oxford World's Classics series, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 38244 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Playfair, Kate : AFTER THE NARROW LEDGE - A Collection of Poems

Poet and Printer Press, Hatch End - UK, 1982, 1st edn., 32pp, paper wrappers, : stapled ochre paper wrappers lettered in maroon, signed by author on half title, lightly rubbed at extrems., 5 leaves with vertical crease, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 11608 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

No image available  

Quiller-Couch, Arthur (ed) : THE OXFORD BOOK OF ENGLISH VERSE 1250-1900

Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1931 reprint, 1084pp, : dark blue cloth gilt, a little bumped at spine ends and lightly rubbed at tips, 2 line ink inscr. ffep, pencil notes final eps., no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 22183 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Rootham, Jasper : THE CELESTIAL CITY and other poems,

Crag House, Wall - Hexham - UK, 1975, 1st edn., paperback original, 32pp, paper wrappers, : stapled ivory wrappers lettered in black, inscription inside front wrapper signed 'Jasper', lightly rubbed at tips, wrappers a little sunned and lightly soiled, good plus,
Book reference no: 11612 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Self, Will : FEEDING FRENZY

Penguin, Harmondsworth ND (circa 2003), , 2nd imp., trade paperback, x, 390pp, ISBN:0140290559 : photo pictorial wrappers by Luke Kirwan, the third collection of writings covering the years 1995-2000, faint creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, ink inscr. half title, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36682 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Self, Will : JUNK MAIL

Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (circa200), 5th imp., trade paperback, xiii, 402pp, in text cartoons by the author, ISBN:0140257225 : coloured decorated wrappers, light creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 36684 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Shakespeare, William : HAMLET

Penguin Popular Classics, Harmondsworth, 1994, 1st in imprint, paperback, : very good plus,
Book reference no: 21417 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shaw, Bernard : ANDROCLES AND THE LION

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1946, 1st in imprint, paperback, 158pp, [ii] notes, : Penguin orange and white livery, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 39677 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shaw, Bernard : MAJOR BARBARA - A Screen Version

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1945, 1st in imprint, paperback, 169pp, [vi] ads., : Penguin orange and white livery, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 39678 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shaw, Bernard : MAN AND SUPERMAN - A Comedy and A Philosophy

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1946, 1st in imprint, paperback, 286pp, [ii] notes, : Penguin orange and white livery, a little rubbed at edges of spine, edges a little tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 39679 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shaw, Bernard : PLAYS PLEASANT - Arms and the Man, Candida, The Man of Destiny and You Never Can Tell

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1946, 1st in imprint, paperback, 348pp, [iii] notes, : Penguin orange and white livery, lightly rubbed at tips, spine heavily sunned, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 39680 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shaw, Bernard : PYGMALION - A Romance in Five Acts - Film Version

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1946, reprint, paperback, 157pp, in text line drawings, [ii] notes, : Penguin orange and white livery, lightly rubbed at tips, edges lightly tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 39681 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shaw, Bernard : SAINT JOAN - A Chronicle Play in Six Scenes and an Epilogue

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1946, 1st in imprint, paperback, 189pp, [ii] notes, : Penguin orange and white livery, lightly rubbed at tips, edges lightly tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 39682 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shaw, Bernard : THE DOCTOR'S DILEMMA - A Tragedy

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1946, 1st in imprint, paperback, 190pp, [ii] notes, : Penguin orange and white livery, a little rubbed at edges and slight twist to spine, edges a little tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 39684 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shaw, Bernard : THREE PLAYS FOR PURITANS - The Devil's Disciple, Caesar and Cleopatra and Captain Brassbound's Conversion

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1946, 1st in imprint, paperback, 347pp, [iv] notes, : Penguin orange and white livery, lightly rubbed at tips, spine heavily sunned, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 39685 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Shaw, George Bernard : MAJOR BARBARA

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1949, paperback, 169pp, : screenplay version of the Gabriel Pascal feature film production of 1940, good plus,
Book reference no: 21600 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Smith, John (compiler) : MY KIND OF VERSE

Burke Publishing, London, 1965, 1st thus, 204pp, unattrib. line decs., : magenta cloth gilt, anthology of verse for children between the ages of 5 and 11, edges rather dusty, ink name ffep, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., short repaired tears at spine ends, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22231 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Spark, Muriel : VOICES AT PLAY

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1966, 1st in imprint, paperback, 188pp, [iii] ads., : coloured pictorial montage upper wrapper by Robert Croxford, four radio plays and six short stories, lightly rubbed at extrems., vertical crease in spine, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 39686 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Tennyson, Alfred, Lord : THE WORKS OF ALFRED LORD TENNYSON - Poet Laureate

Macmillan, London, 1909, viii, 901pp, [i] printer, [ii] ads., guarded frontis port. engraved from a photograph by G. J. Stodart, : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, fore-edge uncut, original plain lettered dustwrapper, very lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned, free endpapers browned, 4 line ink inscr. verso ffep., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. sl. loss spine ends, spine sunned, several short edge tears, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 26597 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Thomas, Dylan (preface by Daniel Jones) : UNDER MILK WOOD - A Play For Voices

Aldine Press / J. M. Dent, London, 1968, reprint, paperback, 86pp, ISBN:0460020056 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, a play, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 33939 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Thomas, R. S. (ed.) : THE BATSFORD BOOK OF COUNTRY VERSE

B. T. Batsford, London, 1961, 1st thus, 128pp, 16pp in text col'd ills., : green cloth gilt, lightly bumped and rubbed at extrems., ink name ffep. and half title, dustwrapper: a little rubbed and creased at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22247 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Trevelyan, G. M., O.M. : A LAYMAN'S LOVE OF LETTERS - being the Clark Lectures delivered at Cambridge October-November 1953

Longmans Green and Co., London, 1954, 1st edn., vi, 125pp, : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative dustwrapper, by the past Master of Trinity and Regius Professor of History to the University, Trevelyan lectures on English Literature as a layman, never having been a professional in the field, but in his usual lucid manner he presents six lectures on a variety of topics including debunking the professionals, faint bump head of spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, 4 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., flaking at folds, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34038 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

No image available  

Virgil ((trans. E. V. Rieu) : VIRGIL - THE PASTORAL POEMS - The Text of the Eclogues

Penguin Classics, Harmondsworth, 1954, 1st thus with latin text, paperback, 192pp, illus. title, : purple and white wrappers lettered and decorated in black, the latin text with an english translation with essays on each, a little rubbed at extrems. esp. at spine ends, spine sunned, small ink name-stamp upper wrapper, edges browned, ink initials half title, very good,
Book reference no: 29918 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Walker, Joe : THAT DOG OF MINE

Ward Lock, London, 1930, 1st edn., 104pp, coloured pictorial frontis and title, coloured ills. throughout by G. L. Stampa, : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lettered, bordered and vignette in gilt upper board, top edge gilt, slightly cocked, rubbed at extrems. with sl. fraying to cloth at tips, some light marks to cloth, twoink names front free endpaper, ink name to verso and half title, final endpapers ink marks and part cracked, no dustwrapper, a good reading copy,
Book reference no: 38716 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Walters, L. D'O. (compiler) : AN ANTHOLOGY OF RECENT POETRY

George G. Harrap, London, 1941, enlarged edition reprint, 128pp, : royal blue cloth gilt at spine and blind stamped upper bd., lightly bumped and rubbed at extrems., edges a little foxed, feps. partially browned, dustwrapper: sunned at spine, rubbed at spine ends (internally repaired), lightly soiled lower panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22236 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wilde, Oscar : PLAYS (Lady Windermere's Fan, A Woman of No Importance, An Ideal Husband, The Importance of Being Earnest, Salome)

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1975, paperback, 148pp, [ii] ads., : coloured lettered wrappers, a collection of Oscar Wilde's five wittiest and best known plays, light vertical crease and some sunning to spine, a little rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 25862 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wilde, Oscar : SELECTED ESSAYS AND POEMS

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1954, 1st thus, paperback original, 252pp, 957, : published to celebrate the centenary of Wilde's birth, this selection includes De Profundis and The Ballad of Reading Gaol, spine and top edge browned, good plus,
Book reference no: 21617 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Williams, Tennessee : BABY DOLL - The Script of the Film

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1957, 1st in imprint, paperback, 123pp, 4pp half tone photo ills. showing eight stills from the film starring Eli Wallach, Carroll Baker and Karl Malden, [iii] ads., : Penguin orange and white livery, some tanning to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, ink initials half title, very good,
Book reference no: 39690 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Williams, Tennessee (intro. and edited by E. Martin Browne) : A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE and THE GLASS MENAGERIE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1959, 1st in imprint, paperback, 208pp, : coloured lettered wrappers, some tanning to spine, slight ripple to binding, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 39689 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Williams, Tennessee (intro. and edited by E. Martin Browne) : THE ROSE TATTOO and CAMINO REAL

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1958, 1st in imprint, paperback, 233pp, [v] ads., : coloured lettered wrappers, some tanning to spine, slight ripple to binding, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 39691 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Williamson, Henry : AS THE SUN SHINES

Faber and Faber, London, 1941, 1st edn., 160pp, : lemon yellow cloth lettered in maroon at spine and upper bd., lower edge uncut, plain lettered dustwrapper, anthology of extracts from previously published works., lightly bumped and rubbed at extrems., lower edge upper bd. sl. dusty, edges dusty with some faint fox marks, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., spine sunned, lightly soiled, sl. loss spine ends and cnrs., two short closed edge tears, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 26064 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yeats, W. B. : THE COLLECTED POEMS OF W. B. YEATS

Wordsworth Editions, Ware - Herts, 2000, paperback, xxiv, 402pp, [i] ads., ISBN:1853264547 : in the Wordsworth Poetry Library series, slightly larger than mass market paperback format (7.5 x 5 inches approx.), pictorial upper wrapper, light creasing to cnrs. upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 34519 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

3 : THE ROSE TATTOO and CAMINO REAL

Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1958, 1st in imprint, paperback, 233pp, [i] blank, [vi] ads., : coloured lettered wrappers, in the 'Penguin Plays' series, includes cast details for the first New York production of The Rose Tattoo and the first London production of Camino Real, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers and light overall soiling, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 32980 - Price: £3.00 Click to order


European
, History

Top

Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010

Click to view image  

Adkins, Lesley and Roy : AN INTRODUCTION TO THE ROMANS

Quantum / Eagle Editions, Royston, 2002, paperback, 128pp, maps, diagrams, coloured and half tone ills. throughout, ISBN:1861605706 : large format (11 x 8.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial wrappers, an exploration of aspects of Roman life 2000 years ago and the rich legacy of Roman civilisation, illustrated with numerous images of artefacts and remains from all over Europe, with an introduction to the rituals and religion that influenced Ancient Rome, lightly rubbed at extrems., cnrs. slightly inclined to curl, very good,
Book reference no: 39035 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Balsdon, J. P. V. D. : LIFE AND LEISURE IN ANCIENT ROME

Phoenix, London, 2004, 3rd imp., paperback, 463pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:1842125931 : large format (8.5 x 5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial upper wrapper, an account of daily life in Rome, of the family both rich and poor, of work and leisure, of travel and entertainments, of the lives of slaves and gladiators, lightly rubbed at tips, faint vertical crease in spine, very good plus,
Book reference no: 39036 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Barber, Malcolm : THE TWO CITIES - Medieval Europe, 1050-1320

Routledge, London, 1997, reprint, paperback, [xvi], 581pp, 14pp half tone plates, tables, figures and 11 maps in text, ISBN:0415096820 : lage format (9 x 6 inches approx.), coloured pictorial upper wrapper, a history of Western Christendom in the high middle ages exploring the medieval mentality in relation to material conditions, religious belief and organization, political structures, and medieval perceptions of the world between the spiritual and material sides of men's nature, the two cities of the titl, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, very good,
Book reference no: 39037 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Boobbyer, Philip : THE STALIN ERA

Routledge, London, 2000, xx, 250pp, double page map, half tone photo ills. and facsimiles in text, ISBN:0415182980 : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), half tone photo pictorial upper wrapper, in the Routledge 'Sources in History' series, a wide-ranging history of Stalin's dictatorship in the Soviet Union, drawing on a range of primary sources it is an account of Stalinist thought and policy and their effects, and puts the Stalin regime into historical context, lightly rubbed at tips, ink name inside upper wrapper, marginal ink annotations and highlighting of text, very good reading copy,
Book reference no: 38566 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Brondsted, Johannes (trans. by Kalle Skov) : THE VIKINGS

Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1973, reprint, paperback, 347pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., [iii] ads., ISBN:0140204598 : coloured pictorial montage upper wrapper, the background and origins of the Vikings, the motives of the voyages and raids, their industries and equipment, ships and armies, social organization and daily life, lightly rubbed at extrems., slight creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 39360 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Butterworth, Alex and Laurence, Ray : POMPEII - THE LIVING CITY

Phoenix, London, 2006, ist in imprint, trade paperback, [xiv inc. 2 maps and diagram], 417pp, pictorial title, 16pp coloured and half tone photo ills., ISBN:0753820765 : coloured pictorial montage upper wrapper, an award winning account of everyday life in Pompeii, during the twenty-five years before the devastating eruption of Vesuvius in 79 AD, lightly rubbed at tips, faint vertical crease in spine, very good,
Book reference no: 39040 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Carcopino, Jérôme (edited with bibliography and notes by Henry T. Rowell, Translated by E. O. Lorimer) : DAILY LIFE IN ANCIENT ROME - The People And The City At The Height Of The Empire

Routledge, London, 1946, reprint, xiv, 341pp, frontis and 8 other half tone plates, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, the author brings the people of the capital of the Ancient World to life, as they were in the 2nd century AD, when Rome ruled most of the known civilized world, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39041 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Chadwick, Nora (intro. J. X. W. P. Corcoran) : THE CELTS

Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1979, reprint, paperback, 302pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., 3 in text maps, [ii] ads., ISBN:0140212116 : coloured photo pictorial upper wrapper, the origin, rise and spread of the Celts and their arrival in the British Isles about the eighth century, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 39362 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cole, John P. : A GEOGRAPHY OF THE U.S.S.R.

Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, 1st edn., paperback original, 326pp, maps, charts and diagrams in text, [vii] ads.], : pictorial upper wrapper by Bruce Robertson, light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, ink namd first blank, very good,
Book reference no: 33991 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cunliffe, Barry (edited by) : THE OXFORD ILLUSTRATED PREHISTORY OF EUROPE

Oxford University Press, Oxford, ND (circa 1998), 4th impression, 24pp coloured photo ils., maps, half tone ills., line drawings and diagrams in text, pictorial endpapers, ISBN:0198143850 : large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, by the professor of European Archaeology at Oxford University, a history of Europe from the coming of Stoone Age man to the fall of the Roman Empire, very heavy, lightly rubbed at tips, light bump at head of spine, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., some creasing to lower panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39043 - Price: £18.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dornberg, John : THE PUTSCH THAT FAILED - Munich 1923 : Hitler's Rehearsal for Power

Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, ND (copyright 1982), [viii], 385pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., double page street plan of Munich showing route of Putchists' march, ISBN:029778160X : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lettered dustwrapper, a reconstruction of the Munich beer-hall putsch, based on newspaper reports, police depositions, trial records and the personal recollections of participants and eye-witnesses, in which Hitler failed to take over of the government of Bavaria and instead led to his imprisonment and the opportunity to write Mein Kampf, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., light overall soiling, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39315 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Etienne, Robert (translated by Caroline Palmer) : POMPEII - THE DAY A CITY DIED

Thames and Hudson / New Horizons, London, 1998, reprint, paperback, 216pp, coloured and half tone ills., line drawings, city plans and folding panoramas in text, ISBN:0500300119 : coloured pictorial wrappers, an account of the rediscovery of Pompeii, of the excavations and of the discoveries of the almost complete city ait its inhabitants buried under three metres of volcanic ash, lightly rubbed at tips, cnrs. slightly inclined to curl, faint creasing to wrappers, very good,
Book reference no: 39045 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Footman, David (ills. by C. W. Bacon) : THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTIONS

Faber and Faber, London, 1973, reprint, paperback, 134pp, maps and half tone ills. in text, ISBN:0571088899 : pictorial wrappers, in the World Outlook 1900-1965 Study Series, an account of the revolutions which created the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics from the Holy Russia of the Czars, ligjhtly rubbed at extrems., slight ripple to binding, faint creasing at upper hinge, very good,
Book reference no: 39366 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gilliver, Kate, Goldsworthy, Adrian and Whitby, Michael (foreword by Steven Saylor) : ROME AT WAR

Osprey, Oxford, 2005, paperback, 288pp, coloured and half tone ills., line drawings, maps and diagrams throughout, ISBN:1841768812 : large format (9.5 x 6.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial wrappers, previously published as Essential Histories 43: Caesar's Gallic War 58-50 BC, Caesar's Civil War 49-44 BC and Essential Histories 21: Rome at War AD293 - 696; here as Essential Histories Special 6, lightly rubbed at tips, slight rippling to corners, faint creasing to wrappers, very good,
Book reference no: 39046 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Godechot, Jacques (trans. by Herbert H. Bowen) : FRANCE AND THE ATLANTIC REVOLUTION OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY, 1770-1799

Collier-Macmillan, London, 1977, reprint, trade paperback, [viii], 279pp, ISBN:0029738903 : pictorial upper wrapper, an Open University Set Book, the French Revolution discussed as a part of the wide-ranging social, cultural and philosophical change in France as well as being a part of a world transforming phenomenon involving revolutions and uprisings in other parts of the world, a little rubbed at extrems., spine sunned, light vertical crease in spine, cnrs. slightly inclined to curl, edges sl. tanned, good,
Book reference no: 39247 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Goldsworthy, Adrian : CAESAR - The Life of a Colossus

Phoenix, London, ND (circa 2007), reprint, trade paperback, viii, 696pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps and diagrams in text, ISBN9780753821589 : pictorial wrappers, the definitive biography of the charismatic leader of men, serial seducer of women, and brilliant politician and military strategist, lightly rubbed at tips, faint vertical creasing to spine, very good plus,
Book reference no: 39047 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heather, Peter : THE FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE

Pan Books, London, ND (circa 2007), reprint, trade paperback, xvi, 572pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 16 in text maps, ISBN:0330491369 : coloured pictorial wrappers, a description of the Roman Empire from the Imperial Court to the Barbarian limits, with a new interpretation of its strengths and weaknesses and how it eventually failed, lightly rubbed at extrems., cnrs. slightly inclined to curl, edges a little tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 39048 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hingley, Ronald : THE TSARS - Russian Autocrats 1533-1917

Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, ND (copyright 1968), 1st edn., 320pp incl. 8 colour plates and 96pp half tone ills., maps in text, pictorial endpapers, : red cloth sides with white cloth backed spine lettered in gilt, decorated in gilt upper board, decorative head and tail bands, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, the original publisher's issue distributed at a reduced price by Readers Union, London, a history of the absolute rulers of Russia, heavy, faint bumps upper board, small distributor's label on title page, tiny paper fault fore-edge final page, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at spine ends, spine sl. sunned, small price label front flap, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32005 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Janes, Dominic : ROMANS AND CHRISTIANS

Tempus, Stroud, 2002, 1st edn. UK, paperback original, 159pp, half tone ills. in text, ISBN:0752419544 : large format (9.5 x 6.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the relationship between the early Christian movement with the Roman Empire, the friction as the church evolved and the persecution of the early church until Constantine I converted, leading to acceptance and expansion during the latter days of the Empire, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 39049 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Joll, James : EUROPE SINCE 1870 - An International History

Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1981, reprint, trade paperback, xiv, 543pp, 7 in text maps, ISBN:0140219188 : coloured pictorial montage upper wrapper, a broad synthesi of a long and crowded period of history, beginning with Germany's emergence as a strong European power and ending with Germany divided into East and West, a little rubbed at extre,s. wrappers lightly creased and soiled, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 39256 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jones, A. H. M. : AUGUSTUS

W. W. Norton, New York, ND (circa 1973), US edn., reprint, paperback, xii, 196pp, in text maps, ISBN:0393005844 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, an account by the late Professor of Ancient History at Cambridge University of the career of Augustus, the adopted son and heir of Julius Caesar and the first Emporer of the Roman Empire, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 39051 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kochan, Lionel : THE MAKING OF MODERN RUSSIA

Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1963, 1st in imprint, paperback, 335pp, : coloured lettered wrappers, sl. roll and slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing and soiling to wrappers, edges tanned, ink name/date half title, good,
Book reference no: 38442 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Laffin, John : FEDAYEEN - The Arab-Israeli Dilemma,

Cassell, London, 1973, 1st edn., 160pp, 8pp photo ills., : black cloth lettered in red at spine, col'd dustwrapper by Sid Sutton, inscribed and signed by author to Douglas Stuart, BBC's 'World Tonight' presenter, a history and examination of the rise and development of the Palestinian 'fedayeen' movement, top edge foxed, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 11606 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

León, Vicki : ORGY PLANNER WANTED - Odd Jobs and Curious Careers in the Ancient World

Quercus, London, 2008, paperback, decorative half title, frontis and title, line drawings and half tone ills. throughout, ISBN:9781847243737 : coloured pictorial wrappers, a light-hearted examination of some 150 occupations in the ancient Greek and Roman worlds, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 39052 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lewis, Jon E. : THE MAMMOTH BOOK OF HOW IT HAPPENED ANCIENT ROME

Robinson, London, 2003, 1st edn., paperback original, xvii, 523pp, in text line drawing, [ii] ads., ISBN:1841195928 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, a history of the rise and fall of the Roman Empire in the words of those who were there, a little rubbed at extrems., faint vertical crease in spine, very good,
Book reference no: 39053 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Macaulay, Thomas Babington (edited and intro. by Joseph Hamburger) : NAPOLEON AND THE RESTORATION OF THE BOURBONS

Longman Group, London, 1977, 1st edn., x, 117pp, ISBN:0582508274 : black rexine cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, believed lost since the 1860s, discovered in the Longman archives and printed for the first time, the completed portion of Macaulay's projected 'History of France', with a substantial introduction, bibliographical notes and glossary, sl. tanned at edges, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, sl. sunning to edges, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32433 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mattingly, Harold; Robinson, E. S. G.; and Carson, R. A. G. : A GUIDE TO THE EXHIBITION OF ROMAN COINS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM

Trustees of the British Museum, London, 1963, lithographic reprint of the 1952 edition, paperback, [viii], 74pp, [xx] half tone ills., : pictorial wrappers, originally published in 1927 and since updated, a description of the exhibition of Roman coins in the British Museum, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to spine, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 39054 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Moorehead, Alan : THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION

Panther, London, 1967, 3rd imp., paperback, 285pp, 2pp notes on sources, [o] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the Russian Revolution of 1917 and the events leading to it, sl. slant to spine with numerous light vertical creases, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 33824 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Moorehead, Alan : THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION

Readers Union, London, 1960, club edn., 272pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : red cloth lettered in black at spine, upper edge coloured, col'd lettered dustwrapper, an account of the Russian Revolution of 1917 and of the events leading to it, sl. cocked, lightly bumped at tail of spine and top cnr. upper board, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28951 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Noakes, J. and Pridham, G. (edited by) : NAZISM 1919-1945 : Volume l - The Rise To Power 1919-1934 - A Documentary Reader

University of Exeter Press, Exeter, 1999, reprint, paperback, viii, 206pp, map and tables in text, ISBN:085989598X : large format (8 x 6 inches approx.), coloured pictorial upper wrapper, covering the period from the founding of the Nazi Party in 1919 to Hitler's assumption of the office of Fuhrer and Reich Chancellor in 1934, using documents drawn from a wide range of sources, official and party documents, memoirs, dairies letters and newspapers limked with a commentary setting them in context, lightly rubbed at tips, near fine,
Book reference no: 39339 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Rauh, Nicholas K. (ills. by Herbert D. Rauh) : MERCHANTS SAILORS AND PIRATES IN THE ROMAN WORLD

Tempus, Stroud, 2003, 1st edn. UK, paperback original, 16pp coloured ills., half tone ills and diagrams in text, ISBN:0752425420 : large format (10 x 6.5 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial upper wrapper, the cultural roots and interconnections of the merchants, sailors and pirates in the Mediterranean during the first century BC, with descriptions of every aspect of harbour installations including dockyards, quays, warehouses, inns, brothels and domestic quarters, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 39057 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Rich, Norman : THE AGE OF NATIONALISM AND REFORM 1850-1890

Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, [1971], paperback, xii, 212pp, half tone ills. and maps in text, ISBN:0297004239 : half tone photo pictorial upper wrapper, in the History of Modern Europe series, slight roll to spine with light vertical creasing, rubbed at extrems., cnrs. inclined to curl, ink names half title, good,
Book reference no: 39266 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Rost, Yuri (translated by Elizabeth Roberts) : ARMENIAN TRAGEDY

Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1990, 1st edn., xiv, 194pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., map in text, ISBN:0297796895 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, half tone photo pictorial dustwrapper, by one of the Soviet Union's most respected photo-journalists, an account of the troubled enclave of Nagorny karabakh, an area within Moslem Azerbaijan mainly occupied by Christian Armenians, of the inter-ethnic war and the devastating earthquake with the background to the political and natural disaster, ex-library copy with usual stamps, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., good reading copy in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40378 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Rudé, George : REVOLUTIONARY EUROPE 1783-1815

Collins / Fontana, 1971, 9th imp., paperback, 350pp, line maps in text, : pictorial wrappers, in the series Fontana History of Europe, an account of Europe before the 'great unheaval', the French Revolution and the rule of Napoleon, and the impact and influence of both on Europe, sl. roll to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, tippex inside upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 32125 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Scott, Martin : MEDIEVAL EUROPE

Longmans Green and Co., London, 1964, 2nd imp., xvi, 463pp, maps and genealogical tables in text, : grey cloth with red title panel at spine lettered and ruled in gilt, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the development of Western Europe from the time of Charlemagne to the middle of the fifteenth century, (800-1453), opening with the medieval inheritance and closing with the link between medieval and modern Europe, lightly rubbed at extrem., upper edge sl. tanned and faint foxing upper and fore-edges, ink name front free endpaper, both free endpapers partially lightly browned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with very slight loss at head of spine and cnrs., spine quite heavily sunned, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32137 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Sowerby, Robin : THE GREEKS - An introduction to their culture

Routledge, London, ND (circa 1995), paperback, x, 216pp, half tone photo ills., line drawings, diagrams and maps in text, ISBN:041512042X : large format (8.5 x 5.5 inches approx.), photo pictorial upper wrapper, covering the key elements of Greek civilkisation from the age of Homer to the end of the classical period, concentrating on the main figures of the peiod and places Greek culture in its political and historical context, lightly rubbed at tips, faint diag. crease upper corner, very good plus,
Book reference no: 39059 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Starinov, A. K. : BEHIND FASCIST LINES - A Firsthand Account of Guerilla Warfare During the Spanish Revolution

Ballantine, New York, 2001, 1st edn. US, paperback original, [x], 292pp, double page map by Michael Bechthold, [ii] ads., ISBN:0345444574 : decorated upper wrapper, the memoirs of a Russian interpreter who arrived in Spain in 1936, with advisers in guerilla warfare sent to aid the revolutionary movement, where she helped them to build an effective partisan army which developed guerilla techniques, weapons and strategies that would play an integral part in WW2, lightly rubbed at tips, faint veretical creasiung in spine, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 39009 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Taylor, A. J. P. : FROM SARAJEVO TO POTSDAM

Thames and Hudson for Book Club Associates, London, 1969, club edn., 216pp, numerous in text ills. in colour and half tone, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, by one of the most eminent historians of the 20th Century, an examination of Europe from 1914 to 1945, a time of violence and chaos but also culturally progressive, edges a little dusty and foxed, faint foxing fore and upper margins, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., spine sunned, lightly soiled, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28799 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Vehling, Joseph Dommers (edited and translated by) : APICIUS - Cookery and Dining in Imperial Rome

Dover, New York, 1977, paperback, xvii, 301pp, in text ills. and diagram, ISBN:0486235637 : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), coloured decorated upper wrapper, re-issue of the work first published in 1927 which was the first English translation of the earliest known cookbook, providing a full range of recipes with a helpful commentary on the culinary arts of Imperial Rome, slight slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, cnrs. slightly inclined to curl, very good,
Book reference no: 39061 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Walker, Susan and Higgs, Peter (edited by) : CLEOPATRA OF EGYPT - From History To Myth

British Museum Press, London, 2001, paperback, 384pp, coloured photo frontis, Ptolemies pedigree in text, coloured and half tone ills. throughout, ISBN:0714119431 : large format (11.5 x 9 inches approx.), pictorial wrappers, lavishly illustrated (and very heavy) catalogue issued to accompany the exhibition of the same name at the British Museum from April to August 2001, shedding new light on one of history's most enigmatic and intriguing figures, very slight slant and faint vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 39062 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Warburg, James P. : GERMANY - BRIDGE OR BATTLEGROUND

Heinemann, London, nd (c1948), 1st edn., 386pp, several maps in text, : analysis of Potsdam and post war Germany, ink inscr. ffep., no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 13244 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Ward-Perkins, Bryan : THE FALL OF ROME and the end of civilization

Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2006, trade paperback, xii inc. 2 double page maps and half tone ill., 239pp, half tone ills., map, diagrams and line drawings in text, ISBN:9780192807280 : pictorial upper wrapper, a re-assessment of the fall of Rome and the end of civilisation, making use of a range of archelogical evidence he looks at the explanations for the disintegration of the Roman world and the consequences for the lives of everyday Romans in a world of economic collapse and marauding barbarians, lightly rubbed at tips, near fine,
Book reference no: 40383 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wiskemann, Elizabeth : EUROPE OF THE DICTATORS 1919-1945

Fontana, London, 1985, 14th imp., trade paperback, 287pp, [maps and table in text, i] ads., ISBN:0006860680 : pictorial upper wrapper, a history of Europe 1919-45, a period which started with the 'high hopes of the League of Nations and ended with mindless destruction', ex school library, rubbed at extrems., cnrs. inclined to curl, ink name inside upper wrapper, stamp to half title, etc., reading copy only,
Book reference no: 34410 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Yglesias, Jose : THE FRANCO YEARS

Bobbs-Merrill, New York, ND (c1977), 2nd printing, 274pp, maps at eps., : quarter bound maroon cloth backed gilt with cream paper covered bds., top edge col'd, the untold human story of life under Spanish fascism, light bump at tail of spine, a few faint fox marks at fore-edge, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., internal fox marks, creases to flaps, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22179 - Price: £8.00 Click to order


Humour

Top

Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010

Click to view image  

Ableman, Paul (Arthur Wilson ed.) : DAD'S ARMY - The Defence of a Front Line English Village

BBC Books, London, 1989, 1st edn., 127pp, numerous ills. in line and half tone, ISBN:0563208503 : col'd pictorial laminated bds., the discovery of Capt. Mainwaring personal archives lead Sgt. Wilson's nephew, Arthur Wilson MA, already commissioned to write a book in commemoration of the outbreak of WW2, to combine them with his uncle's letters to produce a background to some of the well known episodes of the long running TV and Radio series, sl. slant to spine, lightly bumped at top edges, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 22421 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Ableman, Paul (Arthur Wilson ed.) : DAD'S ARMY - The Defence of a Front Line English Village

BBC Books, London, 1989, 1st edn., 127pp, numerous ills. in line and half tone, : col'd pictorial laminated bds., the discovery of Capt. Mainwaring personal archives lead Sgt. Wilson's nephew, Arthur Wilson MA, already commissioned to write a book in commemoration of the outbreak of WW2, to combine them with his uncle's letters to produce a background to some of the well known episodes of the long running TV and Radio series, lightly bumped at cnrs., no dustwrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 22422 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Ableman, Paul (Arthur Wilson ed.) : DAD'S ARMY - The Defence of a Front Line English Village

BBC Books, London, 1989, 1st edn., 127pp, numerous ills. in line and half tone, : col'd pictorial laminated bds., the discovery of Capt. Mainwaring personal archives lead Sgt. Wilson's nephew, Arthur Wilson MA, already commissioned to write a book in commemoration of the outbreak of WW2, to combine them with his uncle's letters to produce a background to some of the well known episodes of the long running TV and Radio series, lightly bumped at cnrs., no dustwrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 22423 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bentley, E. C. (illustrated by Nicolas Bentley) : BASELESS BIOGRAPHY

Constable, London, 1939, 1st edn., 112pp, line drawings by Nicolas Bentley, : green cloth lettered in black at spine, a sequel to 'Biography fo Beginners' being a collection of fifty contemporary and historical clerihews, from Bradman and Goering to Attila and Cleopatra, most previously published in 'Punch', each illustrated by his son, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., light overall soiling to cloth and edges tanned, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 32632 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bentley, Nicolas : SECOND THOUGHTS on First Lines and other poems

Michael Joseph, London, 1939, 1st edn., 69pp, [iii] blank, coloured endpapers, line drawings by author, : black paper covered boards backed with yellow cloth at spine lettered in black, a collection of parodies and clerihews describing contemporary figures, many previously published in periodicals, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., light soiling to cloth and edges a little tanned, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 32633 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bentley, Nicolas (compiler and illustrator) : ALL FALL DOWN! or The Nonsense-Fanciers Assistant

Ivor Nicholson & Watson, London, [1932], 1st edn., 101pp, [iii] blank, : format about 8.5 x 7 inches, yellow paper coverd boards lettered and decorated in red at upper board, text contributions from the compiler and others including E. C. Bentley, G. K. Chesterton, Rupert Croft-Cooke and J. B. Morton, illustrated by the compiler, sl. cocked, light foxing and soiling to boards, lightr foxing and tanning to edges and endpapers, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 32635 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

Buchwald, Art : MORE CAVIAR

Victor Gollancz, London, 1958, 1st edn. UK, 192pp, : maroon cloth gilt, a sequel to 'I Chose Caviar', and described as 'the greatest living American humorist', the author's anecdotes of experiences in Russia, Britain, France, Italy, Germany and America, bumped and lightly rubbed at cnrs., top edge dusty, ffep creased, a few fox marks, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sev. short tears at spine ends, spine sunned, a little soiled and foxed, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 19108 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Buckman, Rob : JOGGING FROM MEMORY

Heinemann / Quixote Press, London, 1980, 1st edn., 139pp, illustrated in line bt Martin Honeysett, : brown paper covered boards gilt, Dr. Buckman is a regular contributor to radio chat shows and entertainment, presents some more of his zany humour, v. sl. rubs and bumps to tips, dustwrapper: sl. rubbing to extrems., short tear lower panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 19102 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Carlinsky, Dan : THE VERY NICE JEWISH QUIZ BOOK (originally published as The Jewish Quiz Book)

Bell Publishing, New York, 1987, 1st edn. thus, viii, 123pp, in text line drawings, ISBN:0517642948 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured lettered dustwrapper, a fun book of more than eleven hundred questions and answers about who's Jewish and what's Jewsish for anyone who eats bagels and cream sheese on Sunday mornings, upper edge very faintly foxed, dustwrapper: unpriced, very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34037 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cooper, Jilly : TURN RIGHT AT THE SPOTTED DOG And Other Diversions

Methuen, London, 1988, reprint, paperback, 176pp, ISBN:0413169603 : pictorial upper wrapper by Susan Hellard, sl. slant to spine, light creasing vertically at spine and at upper hinge and lower cnr. upper wrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 34870 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Coren, Alan : PICK OF PUNCH

Hutchinson, London, 1981, 1st edn., 192pp, 4pp col'd ills., numerous in text half tone and line drawings, : black cloth type paper covered bds. lettered in silver, a selection of the best articles and cartoons in the magazine 'Punch' from the previous year, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper sl. sunning to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22434 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Cusack, Helen : I'M NOT A FEMINIST...BUT...

Arrow Books, London, 1985, 1st edn., paperback original, unpaginated, 40 leaves, illustrated in line by Helen Cusack, : landscape format, pictorial comments on the lot of woman, very good plus,
Book reference no: 19092 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Davis, Jack; Annakin, Ken; Andrews, Allen and Searle, Ronald : MONTE CARLO OR BUST! Those Daring Young Men in their Jaunty Jalopies

Dennis Dobson, London, 1969, 1st edn., unpaginated [80pp], numerous in text illustrations in line, half tone and colour, ISBN:0234773413 : large format about 10 x 8 inches, pink cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured decorated dustwrapper, based on the Paramount Pictures film of the same name a lighthearted history of motoring and of the Monte Carlo Rally, lightly bumped at tips, edges sl. tanned, light foxing throughout, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with short nicks to edges, repaired to reverse, darkened at extrems., good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32616 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Demong, Phyllis : CELEBEARTIES and OTHER BEARS

J. M. Dent, London, 1980, 1st edn. UK, unpaginated, 64 leaves, illustrated throughout in line, some 2 colour, by author, : red paper covered boards gilt, an unexbeargated, combearhensive incompbearable book celebrating in drawings the bears hidden in our language, dustwrapper: v. sl. rubbed at extrems., 1/2" tear upper panel, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 19123 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dickens, Charles (chosen by R. J. Cruikshank), illustrated by Ardizzone, Searle, Lancaster, Giles, etc., ) : THE HUMOUR OF DICKENS

News Chronicle, London, ND, 1st thus, paperback, xiv, 145pp, in text line ills., : light grey heavy card wrappers lettered in brown at spine, pictorial montage dustwrapper, a selection of extracts from Dickens illustrated by modern artists, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several small chips and edge tears, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32450 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Farnes, Norma (ed.) : THE GOONS - THE STORY

Virgin, London, 1997, 1st edn., 192pp, half tone ills. and line drawings throughout, ISBN:1852276797 : large format (12 x 8.5 inches approx.), black cloth lettered in silver at spine, lettered and illustrated dustwrapper, a hostory of The Goons by Spike Milligan's manager, with personal anecdotes from Spike Milligan, Harry Secombe, Eric Sykes, Max Geldray and the original of 'Blubottle' - Ruxton Hayward, scripts of The Dreaded Batter Pudding Hurler (1954), The Mystery of the Marie Celeste (1954) and of the The Last Goon Show of All (1972), part of the BBC's 50th anniversary celebrations, brief notes of every broadcast with details of series, date and title, fine in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36703 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Galton, Ray and Simpson, Alan (intro. by Peter Black) : HANCOCK'S HALF HOUR

Woburn Press, 1974, 1st edn., 136pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., ISBN:0713000872 : coloured pictorial laminated boards, the scripts of five shows from 1960/61: 'The Missing Page', The Reunion Party', 'Hancock Alone', 'The Bowmans' and 'The Blood Donor', illustrated with blow-ups from the original recordings and an interview with Galton and Simpson, lightly rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned, top cnr. front free endpaper clipped, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 34065 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Gordon, Richard : DOCTOR AT LARGE

Michael Joseph, London, 1955, 1st edn., 208pp, : black cloth gilt, dec. in white, third title in the 'Doctor' series sees Dr. Gordon back at St. Swithin's as a Junior Assistant starting his fight up the medical ladder, cloth colouring a little uneven, upper board sl. bowed, rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges and eps. foxed, dustwrapper: price clipped, well rubbed at extrems., good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 19097 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Gordon, Richard : DOCTOR AT LARGE

Michael Joseph, London, 1955, 1st edn., 208pp, : black cloth gilt, dec. in white, third title in the 'Doctor' series sees Dr. Gordon back at St. Swithin's as a Junior Assistant starting his fight up the medical ladder, cloth colouring a little uneven, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges and eps. foxed, small datestamp ffep, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems., good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 19096 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Gordon, Richard : DOCTOR IN LOVE

Michael Joseph, London, 1957, 1st edn., 188pp, : black cloth gilt, dec. in white, fourth title in the 'Doctor' series, as Dr. Gordon tries his hand at general Practice, cloth colouring a little uneven, v. sl. cocked, a little rubbing to extrems., top edge dusty, edges and eps. foxed, ink name on title, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several small edge tears, sl. loss head of spine, good plus in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 19098 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Gordon, Richard : DOCTOR IN THE HOUSE and DOCTOR AT SEA

The Reprint Society, London, 1955, club edn., 318pp, : maroon cloth with black title panel at spine lettered and bordered in gilt, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, very sl. cocked, sl. bloom to cloth with a little loss to dressing lower board, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 30612 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Gordon, Richard : DOCTOR ON THE BOIL

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1973, 1st in imprint, paperback, 175pp, [i] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Michael Trevithick, the ninth title in the Doctor series, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, ink name inside upper wrapper, good,
Book reference no: 30032 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Gordon, Richard : DOCTOR ON TOAST

Michael Joseph, London, 1961, 1st edn., 203pp, : black cloth gilt, dec. in white, seventh title in the 'Doctor' series, the adventures of Dr. Gordon's colleague Dr. Grymsdyke as he ghost writes the memoirs iof St. Swithin's surgeon Sir Lancelot Spratt, a little rubbed and bumped at tips, edges browned and foxed, final fep well browned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 19099 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Gould, F. Carruthers : FROISSART'S MODERN CHRONICLES

T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1902, 4th imp., 108pp, numerous ills. in line, pictorial eps., : light blue cloth lettered and dec. in dark blue and silver, edges uncut, a political satire of the last 16 years of the 19th century, shaken, rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges dusty, one page torn and repaired, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 22420 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Grenfell, Joyce (ills. John Ward) : STATELY AS A GALLEON

Futura, London, 1984, paperback, 126pp, numerous in text line drawings, : col'd upper wrapper shows picture of the author, a collection of the author's well-loved sketches and songs, lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 25316 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Hoffnung, Gerard : HOFFNUNG'S ACOUSTICS

Dobson and Putnam, London, 1962, 3rd imp., unpaginated, [64pp], : small format 4.5 x 7ins, pink paper covered boards lettered and decorated in black and white, matching dustwrapper, a collection of musical cartoons, free endpapers lightly partially browned, a few faint marks in text, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, short closed nick upper edge upper panel, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 29898 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jones, Terry (illustrator Brian Froud, calligraphy Ruth Rowland) : LADY COTTINGTON'S PRESSED FAIRY BOOK

Pavillion Books, London, 1994, 1st edn., unpaginated [64pp] with numerous in text col'd ills., ISBN:1857933362 : large format, padded boards to simulate half binding, the author's spoof loosely based on the 'Cottingley Fairies' incident of 1917, a supposed facsimile of 'Lady Cottington's' handwritten journal 1895-1912, in which she pressed and preserved fairies, goblins, pixies, etc. and recorded the events of their capture, loosely inserted is the original fairy bookmark, a little rubbed at tips, 7 line ink inscr. verso front free endpaper, very good,
Book reference no: 32436 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

No image available  

Kavanagh, Ted (scripts by, intro. P. J. Kavanagh) : THE ITMA YEARS - Reminiscences by Maurice Denham, Deryck Guyler, Hattie Jacques, Molly Weir, Clarence Wright and Fred Yule

Futura, London, 1975, 1st in imprint, paperback, 158pp, numerous drawings by Horner and half tone photo ills. in text, : large format 5.75 x 8ins, photo montage wrappers, six complete scripts of the radio programme which ran from 1939 to 1949 and had twenty million listeners, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint vertical creasing to spine and upper hinge, sl. sunning upper hinge, light diag. creases lower cnrs., edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 29899 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Larson, Gary : WIENER DOG ART - A Far Side Collection

Warner, London, 1993, reprint, paperback, 111pp, illustrated throughout in line, half tone and colour (8 plates), [i] ads., ISBN:0751509876 : large format (8 x 8 inches approx.), coloured pictorial wrappers, a collection of cartoons, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36460 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Lucas, E. V. : ENCOUNTERS AND DIVERSIONS

Methuen, London, 1924, 1st edn., 194pp, viii ads., six in text line ills. by Frank Reynolds, : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine and in blind at upper bd., lower edge uncut, in original plain lettered dustwrapper, from blurb 'a new collection of essays and episodes, chiefly humorous or quaint...', a little bumped at lower cnrs., light foxing to edges and ffep., dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., remains of label adhering to spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 24960 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

No image available  

Lynn, Jonathan and Jay, Antony (nominal eds.) : YES PRIME MINISTER - The Diaries of the Rt. Hon. James Hacker

BBC Publications, London, 1986, reprint, 256pp, 2 original cartoons by 'Trog' and 'Sabbord', several half tone ills. and facsimile letters, marbled eps., : dark green simulated morroco gilt, TV tie-in with Yes Minister and Yes Prime Minister, an expansion on the scripts with material from Sir Humphrey Appleby's papers and elsewhere, very lightly bumped at top cnrs., 3 line ink name/date verso ffep, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at spine ends and tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22430 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Marshall, Archibald (ill. George Morrow) : SIMPLE PEOPLE

George G. Harrap, London, 1928, 1st edn., 160pp, numerous in text line drawings by George Morrow, pictorial endpapers, : dark blue cloth over bevelled edge boards, lettered and decorated in gilt at spine and upper board, upper edge gilt, a collection of twenty-three stories, some previously published in Punch, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned and lightly foxed, light foxing to endpapers and prelims., no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 32638 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Marshall, Archibald (ill. George Morrow) : SIMPLE STORIES FROM "PUNCH"

J. M. Dent, London, 1930, 1st edn., [xii], 145pp, [iii] blank, frontis and numerous in text line drawings by George Morrow, pictorial endpapers, : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, decorated in black at upper board, upper edge coloured, a collection of twenty-four stories previously published in Punch, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned and lightly foxed, light foxing to endpapers and prelims., no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 32639 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Marshall, Archibald (ill. George Morrow) : THE BIRDIKIN FAMILY

J. M. Dent, London, 1932, 1st edn., [vi], 154pp, frontis and numerous in text line drawings by George Morrow, pictorial endpapers, : brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, decorated in black at upper board, upper edge coloured, a collection of twenty-four stories previously published in Punch, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned and lightly foxed, faint foxing to endpapers and prelims., no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 32640 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Marshall, Arthur : POPPY PARADE

Fontana / Collins, London, 1985, 1st edn., trade paperback original, 190pp, several line ills., : col'd pictorial wrappers, to celebrate the 40th anniversary of WW2 and to coincide with the Royal British Legion's Poppy Appeal, a collection of humerous anecdotes from service life, illustrated by John Morrish, contributions from Royalty, Senhior officers, John Mills, Spike Milligan, etc., lightly rubbed at tips, tiny nick lower edge upper wrapper and repaired nick tail of upper hinge, green ink cross top cnr. half title, very good,
Book reference no: 26978 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Marshall, Arthur : SUNNY SIDE UP

Hamish Hamilton, London, 1987, 1st edn., [x], 279pp, cartoons in text, : yellow cloth lettered in silver at spine, top edge col'd, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a collection of humourous articles and anecdotes, edges a little tanned, very good plus in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 27482 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Milligan, Spike : BLACK BEAUTY according to Spike Milligan

Virgin, London, 1997, 1st paperback edn., [iv], 156pp, : photo pictorial upper wrapper, Spike Milligan's zany interpretation of the classic story, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 31060 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Milligan, Spike : FRANKENSTEIN according to Spike Milligan

Virgin, London, 1998, paperback, xiii, 127pp, : photo pictorial upper wrapper, Spike Milligan's zany interpretation of the classic story, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 31061 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Milligan, Spike : THE BIBLE - The Old Testment According to Spike Milligan

Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND, reprint, paperback, [iv], 186pp, ISBN:0140239707 : pictorial upper wrapper by David Senior, an hilarious and irreverent re-writing of the Old Testament, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. bump upper edge lower wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 34357 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Milligan, Spike : THE LOONEY - An Irish Fantasy

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1988, reprint, paperback, [viii], 198pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Kevin Lyles, edges lightly tanned, fine,
Book reference no: 29902 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Milligan, Spike : THE LOONEY - An Irish Fantasy

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1988, 1st in imprint, paperback, 198pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Kevin Lyles, faint diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29903 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Milligan, Spike : THE LOONEY - An Irish Fantasy

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1988, 1st in imprint, paperback, 198pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Kevin Lyles, tiny bump fore-edge upper wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29904 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Milligan, Spike : THE LOST GOON SHOWS

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1988, 1st in imprint, paperback, 160pp, half tone photo frontis, half tone photo ills. and line drawings in text, ISBN:0140114173 : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), photo pictorial wrappers, the scripts of five episodes recorded in the 1950's and not broadcast to a UK audience until 1986: Operation Christmas Duff (1956), The Internal Mountain (1958), The Silent Bugler (1958), The Dreaded Piano Clubber (1958), and The Siege of Fort Knight (1958), plus part of a further script never recorded: The Tree Maniac, light creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., tiny nick upper edge upper wrapper, pages tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 36695 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Milligan, Spike : WHERE HAVE ALL THE BULLETS GONE?

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1988, reprint, paperback, 283pp, 2 maps, numerous half tone photo ills. and facsimiles in text, [iv] ads., ISBN:014008892X : pictorial upper wrapper, the author's fifth volume of war memoirs, covering his time in Italy from early 1944, sl. slant to spine with numerous light vertical creases, a little rubbed at tips and light crease upper hinge, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 34358 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Milligan, Spike : WUTHERING HEIGHTS according to Spike Milligan

Micheal Joseph, London, 1994, 1st edn., [vi], 118pp, decorated title, 3 in text line drawings, ISBN:0718137870 : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, Spike Milligan's zany interpretation of the classic story, ink inscr. top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price inked through, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36697 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Milligan, Spike (intro. by) : THE LOST GOON SHOWS

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1988, 1st in imprint, paperback, 160pp, frontis and numerous half tone photo ills. and line drawings in text, : large format 9.25 x 6 inches, photo pictorial wrappers, six Goon Show scripts, five recorded 1956-58 and not broadcast until 1986: Operation Christmas Duff, The Internal Mountain, The Silent Bugler, The Dreaded Piano Clubber and The Siege of Fort Knight; anda sixth that was never recorded, The Tree Maniac, tiny chip tail of spine (2 x 2 mm), edges lightly tanned, insides of wrappers browned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29905 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Milligan, Spike (written and selected by) : MORE GOON SHOW SCRIPTS

Woburn Press, London, 1973, 1st edn., 156pp, half tone photo ills.and line drawings by Peter Sellers, Harry Secombe and Spike Milligan in text, descriptions of main characters at front endpapers, line drawings at rear endpapers, ISBN:0713000880 : large format (10 x 8 inches approx.), pictorial montage paper covered boards, containing eight scripts from the ninth series: Battle of Spion Kop (29 Dec 1958), Ned's Atomic Dustbin (5 Jan 1959), The Spy - or Who is Pink Oboe (12 Jan 1959), Call of the West (20 Jan 1959), The Scarlet Capsule (2 Feb 1959), The Tay Bridge Disaster (9 Feb 1959), The Gold-plate Robery (16 Feb 1959), The £50 Cure (23 Feb 1959), slightly cocked, a little bumped and rubbed at extrems., no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 36705 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Milligan, Spike (written and selected by) : THE GOON SHOW SCRIPTS

Woburn Press, London, 1972, 3rd imp., 191pp, half tone photo ills. and line drawings by Peter Sellers, Harry Secombe and Spike Milligan in text, ISBN:0713000767 : large format (10 x 8 inches approx.), pictorial montage paper covered boards, containing nine scripts from the fifth and sixth series: The DReaded Batting Pudding Hurler - of Bexhill-on-Sea (12 Oct 1954), The Phantom Head-Shaver - of Brighton (15 Oct 1954), The Affair of the Lone Banana (26 Oct 1954), The Canal (2 Nov 1954), Napoleon's Piano (11 Oct 1955), Foiled by President Fred (1 Nov 1955), The Mighty Wurlitzer (27 Dec 1955), The Hastings Flyer (3 Jan 1956), The House of Teeth (31 Jan 1956), slightly cocked, a little bumped and rubbed at extrems., no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 36706 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Milligan, Spike, Sellers, Peter and Secombe, Harry : THE BOOK OF THE GOONS

Book Club Associates, London, 1981, club edn., 144pp, with numerous in text line drawings and half tone photo ills., : (large format 10 x 7 inches approx.), pictorial laminated boards, a further selection of Goon Show scripts: The Terrible Revenge of Fred Fumanchu (1955), The Great String Robberies (1958), The Spon Plague (1958), Tales of Men's Shirts (1959) and Robin's Post (1955), together with a selection of 'inter-Goonal correspondence', a little bumped at cnrs., light scratching to boards and faint crease lower board, some creasing to pastdowns, sl. ripple to some leaves, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 36689 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Molnar, George : INSUBSTANTIAL PAGEANT

Angus and Robertson, 1959, 1st edn., unpaginated 109pp, illustrated ffep and 105 full page captioned line drawings, : white cloth dec. in black, yellow and blue, matching dw, large format 10 x 7", a period view of Australia and Australians, cloth browned along top edges, 2 faint fox marks on cloth, edges and eps. lightly foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., lightly rubbed at extrems., repairs to closed tears and rubs at head of spine and top of flap folds, lightly foxed, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22427 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Morley, Robert : BOOK OF WORRIES

Weidenfield and Nicolson, London, 1979, 1st edn., 158pp, illustrated in line by Geoffrey Dickinson and Michael Heath, : orange cloth gilt, the British actor Robert Morley's amusing guide to worrying with subjects listed from A-Z, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., fine in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 19079 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Muir, Frank and Brett, Simon : FRANK MUIR ON CHILDREN

Heinemann, London, 1980, 1st edn., 122pp, illustrations in line by Joseph Wright, : laminated paper covered boards, a collection of amusing anecdotes and comments about all aspects of children and child-raising, sl. rubbing to tips, 3 line ink name ffep., no dustwrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 19110 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Nicol, Eric : CANADIDE - A Patriotic Satire

Macmillan of Canada, Toronto, 1983, reprint, 183pp, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, decorative head and tail bands, pictorial dustwrapper by Graham Pilsworth, bumped lower cnr. upper board, faint mark from erasure top cnr. front free endpaper, small paper fault pp71/72 not affecting text, unpriced dustwrapper: a little sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., short nick tail of spine, good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28271 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Nimmo, Derek : OH, COME ON ALL YE FAITHFUL - A Humorous Church Collection

Robson Books, London, 1986, 1st edn., 160pp, line drawings in text, : dark blue paper covered boards gilt, an anthology of tales from the Church of England, illustrated with cartoons from Punch magazine, sl. cocked, ink name fpd., dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 19106 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Nimmo, Derek : TABLE TALK - A Witty Companion for Winers and Diners,

Coronet, London, 1991, 1st in imprint, paperback, 222pp, [ii] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29892 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Nimmo, Derek : UP MOUNT EVEREST WITHOUT A PADDLE

Robson Books, London, 1988, 2nd imp., 138pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : turquoise paper covered boards gilt, the author is a compulsive traveller and this is a collection of his and others amusing experiences from around the world, sl. blemish cnr of ffep where previous price erased, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 19107 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oddie, Bill; Brooke-Taylor, Tim; Garden, Graeme : THE GOODIES BOOK OF CRIMINAL RECORDS

Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, ND (copyright 1975), 1st edn., unpaginated (96pp), illustrated in colour, half tone and line throughout, : large format (approx 11 x 8 inches) laminated pictorial boards, spin-off from The Goodies TV series, very lightly bumped at tips upper board, no dustwrapper issued, very good plus,
Book reference no: 32028 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oddie, Bill; Brooke-Taylor, Tim; Garden, Graeme : THE GOODIES FILE

Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, ND (copyright 1974), 1st edn., unpaginated (96pp), illustrated in colour, half tone and line throughout, : large format (approx 11 x 8 inches) laminated pictorial boards, spin-off from The Goodies TV series, lightly bumped at spine ends, no dustwrapper issued, very good,
Book reference no: 32027 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Parkinson, C. Northcote : THE LAW AND THE PROFITS

John Murray, London, 1960, 1st edn., 185pp, illustrated in line by Osbert Lancaster, : turquoise cloth gilt, the follow-up to Parkinson's law with his second law, that 'Expenditure rises to meet income', light rubbing to tips, slight patches of colour loss mainly to spine, half title and final blank partially browned, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems. with a few short tears, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 19087 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Percy, J. C. : BULLS AND BLUNDERS (Spice for Speeches)

Mecredy Percy & Co., Dublin and London, ND [1915], paperback, x, 195pp, [39pp] ads., : coloured paper covered card wrappers, being a selection embracing every phase of humour and wit, rubbed at extrems., sl. loss to backstrip, edges tanned, lightly soiled, good plus,
Book reference no: 38235 - Price: £9.00 Click to order

No image available  

Pollard, Su : HEARTS AND SHOWERS

Headline, London, 1988, 1st edn., 212pp, half tone ills in text by Mike Williams, : red cloth gilt, Su Pollard, British comedy actress of Hi De Hi and Oh Mr Porter, lightheartedly 'explores the worlds of romantic attraction, lust and true love..', over-opened at copyright page, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 19080 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Rosen, Michael J. (selection and intro. by) : THE GENIUS OF JAMES THURBUR

The Folio Society, London, 2000, 3rd imp., 256pp, numerous in text line ills., : silver laminated pictorial boards lettered in black at spine, decorative head and tail bands, col'd endpapers, slipcase, fine in a fine slipcase,
Book reference no: 29906 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Rossiter, Leonard : THE LOWEST FORM OF WIT

Michael Joseph, London, 1981, 1st edn., [viii], 154pp, numerous in text cartoons by Honeysett, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, author photo pictorial dustwrapper, a collection of anecdotes, quotations and illustrations with sarcasm a their theme, lightly bumped at spine ends and cnrs., dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 27487 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Schulz, Charles M. : WE LOVE YOU, SNOOPY

Coronet, London, 1970, 1st in imprint, paperback, : selected from Snoopy Come Home Vol 1, good plus,
Book reference no: 20256 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Schulz, Charles M. : YOU'RE ON YOUR OWN, SNOOPY

Coronet Books, London, 1977, paperback, unpaginated [127pp], [i] ads., #43, : pictorial wrappers, comic strip comprising the first half of 'Ha, Ha, Herman', a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, ink name on title, very good,
Book reference no: 28541 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Schulz, Charles M. : SNOOPY FEATURES AS THE FITNESS FANATIC

Ravette Publishing, Partridge Gree - West Sussex, ND (copyright 2000), paperback, unpaginated [126pp], [ii] ads., ISBN:1841610291 : pictorial cartoon wrappers, lightly rubbed at extrems., crease at upper hinge, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 38325 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Searle, Ronald : SOMETHING IN THE CELLAR... Ronald Searle's Wonderful World of Wine

Souvenir Press, London, 1986, 1st thus, unpaginated [80pp], col'd frontis and illustrated throughout mainly in colour with some drawings in line, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0285627651 : large format about 12 x 9 inches, black cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a collection in celebration of wine, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32621 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Searle, Ronald : WHICH WAY DID HE GO?

Perpetua, London, 1961, 1st edn., 128pp, coloured endpapers, numerous line and half tone drawings, : large format about 11 x 9 inches, black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated in gilt upper board, pictorial dustwrapper, a further collection of drawings of England, France, USA and Germany, many captioned and brief text intros. to the sections on Paris and Germany, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and faintly bumped at extrems., 3 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., several creases and nicks to edges, repaired to reverse, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32619 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Searle, Ronald (preface and short dirge: C. Day Lewis) : SOULS IN TORMENT

Perpetua, London, 1953, 1st edn., 96pp, endpapers decorated in line, over 100 line and half tone drawings, : large format about 10 x 8 inches, dark grey cloth lettered in gilt at spine and decorated in gilt upper board, pictorial dustwrapper, a collection of drawings some of which depict the demise of St. Trinians, lightly bumped at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, well rubbed with some loss at extrems. and several chips and edges nicks, repaired to reverse, light overall soiling, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32617 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

Sellar, W. C. and Yeatman, R. J. : 1066 AND ALL THAT

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1961, paperback, : illustrated in line by John Reynolds, very good,
Book reference no: 20259 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Sellar, W. C. and Yeatman, R. J. : AND NOW ALL THIS Being Vol. 1 of the Hole Pocket Treasury of Absolutely General Knowledge

Methuen, London, 1932, 2nd imp., 120pp, viii ads, illustrated in line by John Reynolds, : maroon cloth gilt, a sequel to 1066 And All That giving the same treatment to General Knowledge including Geography, Knitting (Woolology), Psycho-Babycraft, etc., rubbed and bumped at extrems., spine a little sunned, cloth lightly soiled, a little shaken a few marks in text, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 19083 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Sellar, W. C. and Yeatman, R. J. : GARDEN RUBBISH and Other Country Bumps

Methuen, London, 1936, 1st edn., 131pp, illustrated in line by Stephen Dowling, : dark green cloth gilt, by the authors of 1066 And All That, treats gardening in the same vein with sections on nature, planning and maintaining a garden, the 'unpleasuance', etc., rubbed and sl. bumped at extrems., child's wax crayon marks on one page and final eps., some foxing and light soiling in places, no dustwrapper, good plus except for wax crayon,
Book reference no: 19085 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Sherrin, Ned and Shand, Neil (ill. Willy Rushton) : 1956 AND ALL THAT

Michael Joseph, London, 1984, 1st edn., 143pp, many line ills., : dark blue cloth type paper covered bds. lettered in silver, an updating of history from 1945-56 in the style of '1066 and all that', sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., dustwrapper: price clipped, small mark lower edge lower panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22433 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Steinbeck, John : THE SHORT REIGN OF PIPPIN lV - A Fabrication

Heinemann, London, 1957, 1st edn., [vi], 164pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Osbert Lancaster, lightly rubbed at extrems., light bump lower tip upper board, upper edge sl. tanned, bookseller label front pastedwon, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., some light staining, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34209 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Sykes, Eric : SYKES OF SEBASTOPOL TERRACE

Virgin, London, 2000, 1st thus, 160pp, half tone photo frontis, numerous half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:1852279850 : tv tie-in, large format (10 x 8 inches approx.), light blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, a selection of seven scripts of the long running TV comedy show starring Eric Sykes and Hattie Jacques, re-written as short stories except for one which is retained as the original script, together with a full list of episodes with production dates, plots and guest actors, fine in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36700 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Sykes, Eric : THE GREAT CRIME OF GRAPPLEWICK

Macmillan, London, 1984, 1st edn., 176pp, : blue cloth gilt, the first novel from the prolific script and gag writer, a humorous story set in northern England just afrter WW2, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., short nick at tail of spine, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 19111 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Thelwell, Norman : PLAY IT AS IT LIES

Methuen, London, 1987, 1st edn., 128pp, captioned line drawings throughout, : dark green cloth type paper covered bds. gilt, Thelwell interprets the rules, conventions and definitions found in golf, light bumps to lower bd., dustwrapper: pc., very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22426 - Price: £15.00 Click to order

No image available  

Thelwell, Norman : THIS DESIRABLE PLOT - A Dream-House Hunter's Nightmare

Methuen, London, 1970, 2nd imp., 128pp, illustrated in line by author, : dark green paper covered boards lettered and dec. in black, essential reding for any potential house buyer or seller and a guide to the real meaning of real estate manager-speak, sl. cocked, a little sunned at spien ends, lightly rubbed at tips, fox marks fore and bottom edges, a few light marks, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems., chipped at spine head, spine sunned, a few short edge tears, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 19116 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Thelwell, Norman : UP THE GARDEN PATH - Thelwell's Guide to Gardening

Methuen, London, 1967, 1st edn., 128pp, illustrated in line by author, : gray paper covered boards lettered and dec. in green, the cartoonist's guide to the amateur gardener and interpretation of some gardening terms, sl. cocked and boards a little bowed, some light fox marks, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., 1 small edge tear, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 19114 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

Thurber, James : THE BEAST IN ME AND OTHER ANIMALS

Hamish Hamilton, London, 1949, 1st edn. UK, 340pp, in text line drawings by author, : green cloth lettered and dec. in black, 'a new collection of drawings and pieces about human beings and less alarming creatures', edges of baords sunned, a little rubbed at extrems., top edge dusty, edges, prelims and eps foxed, ink initials ffep, light fox marks throughout, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., spine sunned, 2" x 1.5" chip ti head of spine, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 19109 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

Thurbur, James : THURBUR COUNTRY - A New Collection Of Pieces About Males And Females Mainly Of Our Own Species

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1962, 1st in imprint, paperback, 255pp, in text line drawings by the author, : Penguin orange and white livery with decoration in black by the author, sl. roll and slant to spine, faint wrinkling to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., wrappers lightly soiled, edges dusty and browned, good plus,
Book reference no: 29895 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Thurbur, James : THURBUR'S DOGS - A Collection Of The Master's Dogs, Written And Drawn, Real And Imaginary, Living And Long Ago

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1958, 1st in imprint, paperback, 222pp, in text line drawings by the author, : Penguin orange and white livery with decoration in black by the author, sl. slant to sunned spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., light overall soiling to wrappers, good plus,
Book reference no: 29896 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Townsend, Sue : THE GROWING PAINS OF ADRIAN MOLE

Methuen, London, 1984, 1st edn., 192pp, illustrations in line by Caroline Holden, : green cloth gilt, the sequel to the best-selling Secret Diary of Adrian Mole aged 13 3/4, described as 'the funniest book of the year...', essential reading for any parent of a male teenager, ink name ffep, sl. curl to dustwrapper: edges, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 19103 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Turner, E. S. : BOYS WILL BE BOYS - The Story of Sweeney Todd, Deadwood Dick, Sexton Blake, Billy Bunter, Dick Barton, et al.

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1976, 1st in imprint, paperback, 304pp, frontis and in text line drawings, ISBN:0140041168 : coloured pictorial wrappers by John Gorham and Danny Posner, based on the revised updated third edition of 1975 a narrative of the development of boys adventure comic fiction, light vertical creasing at spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, binding adhesive fragile, very good,
Book reference no: 38965 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Untermeyer, Louis (ed., intro. and commentary by) : THE PAN BOOK OF LIMERICKS

Pan Books, London, 1968, paperback, 158pp, [ii] ads., numerous in text cartoons by R. Taylor : pictorial wrappers, a collection of more than 250 famous and infamous limericks, sl. roll to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 29907 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Webber, Richard (foreword by Ray Galton and Alan Simpson) : FIFTY YEARS OF HANCOCK'S HALF HOUR

Century, London, 2004, 1st edn., xii, 372pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:1844133893 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a history of Hancock's Half Hour, from the first meeting of Galton and Simpson with Tony Hancock on the BBC radio programme Happy-Go-Lucky in 1951 to writing over 100 radio scripts and 63 television scripts for him by between 1954 and 1961, containing a list of all episodes with extended plot summaries, brief production and transmission details, together with previously unheard radio and a television scripts, very slightly cocked, faintly bumped at tips of upper board, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36702 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Willans, Geoffrey and Roetter, Charles : THE WIT OF WINSTON CHURCHILL

Max Parrish, London, 1955, 2nd imp., 106pp, frontis cartoons by 'Vicky', numerous cartoons in text, : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, cartoon by 'Strube' front endpapers, cartoon dustwrapper by 'Vicky', a selection of Winston S. Churchill's wit and repartee, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at tips, faint foxing to endpapers and prelims., dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, light foxing, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 30105 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Williams, Kenneth : ACID DROPS

J. M. Dent, London, 1980, 2nd imp., 176pp, illustrated in line by ffolkes, : pale yellow cloth gilt, a collection of anecdotes from personal experience and other sources, illustrating the art of the witty, wicked and malicious 'put down', lightly bumped at cnrs., 6 line ink inscr. fpd., piece (4" x 1") torn from dustwrapper: bottom of front panel, price clipped and extrems. rubbed, very good in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 19077 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Willock, Colin : ROD, POLE OR PERCH - A Field Guide To Anglers

Andre Deut sch, London, 1978, 1st edn., 109pp, numerous in text ills. by Thelwell, : orange cloth lettered in gilt at spine, cartoon pictorial dustwrapper by Thelwell, a little rubbed at extrems. and lightly bumped at spine ends, impressed mark top cnr. front free endpaper, faint foxing to upper edge and prelims., dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing at folds, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 29908 - Price: £6.00 Click to order


Miscellaneous

Top

Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010

No image available  

Amis, Martin et al : GRANTA 25 - The Murderee

Granta/Penguin, Harmondsworth, Autumn 1988, 1st edn., trade paperback original, 256pp, numerous half tone photo ills. in text, : wraparound photo pictorial wrappers by Michael Trevillion, a paperback magazine of new writing featuring Martin Amis with contributions from Ian Jack, Angela Carter, Amitav Ghosh, and others, faint creases to spine, lightly rubbed at tiops, very good plus,
Book reference no: 31165 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Argyle, Michael : THE PSYCHOLOGY OF INTERPERSONAL BEHAVIOUR

Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, 2nd imp., paperback, 223pp, diagrams in text, : pictorial upper wrapper by Richard Hollis, sl. roll with vertical crease to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, ink name half title, very good,
Book reference no: 33982 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Aristotle (translated by Daniel Michael Crimmin) : A Dissertation on RHETORIC translated from the Greek of Aristotle

J. J. Stockdale, 41 Pall Mall London, 1812, 2nd edn., [iv], 476pp, [xi] index, [iii] blank, : full brown leather binding, gilt compartments at spine, edge decorations to boards in gilt and blind, decorative head and tail bands, text block edges marbled, marbled endpapers, well rubbed at extrems., lacks spine label, upper board detached, armorial bookplate front pastedown in name of Edward Elton Chaundy, MA, reading copy,
Book reference no: 39700 - Price: £49.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Baldwin, Stanley (Earl Baldwin of Bewdley) : ON ENGLAND and Other Addresses

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1937, 1st in imprint, paperback, 246pp, [vii] ads., #116, : yellow and white wrappers, with original dustwrapper, slant to spine, light foxing to wrappers, edges tanned, dustwrapper: worn with front flap detached but present, very good,
Book reference no: 38415 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Barry, Michael : CHRISTMAS RECIPES - THE CRAFTY WAY

Jarrold Publishing, Norwich, 1997, 1st edn., 64pp, decorated title, coloured photo ills. and line drawings in text, ISBN:0711709637 : coloured laminted photo pictorial montage boards, a selection of minimum effort maximum effect recipes for Christmas, lightly rubbed at extremms., no dustwrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 39300 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Berger, Peter L. : INVITATION TO SOCIOLOGY - A Humanistic Perspective

Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1970, 5th imp., paperback, 219pp, [iii] ads., : decorative upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. stain and small area surface loss upper cnr. upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, ink name inside upper wrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 33983 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bronowski, J. : THE COMMON SENSE OF SCIENCE

Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1968, reprint, paperback, 159pp, [ii] ad., : decorative upper wrapper by Bruce Robertson, a littlke rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 33986 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Brown, J. A. C. : THE SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY OF INDUSTRY - Human Relations in the Factory

Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, reprint, paperback, 310pp, [ix] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Derek Birdsall, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, ink name and coffee stain half title, very good,
Book reference no: 33988 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Brubach, Holly (photographs by Michael James O'Brien), : GIRLFRIEND : Men, Women and Drag

Random House, New York, 1999, 1st edn., [ii] blank, xx intro, 181pp, [v] blank, 79 plates in colour and half tone on 80 pages, ISBN:0679414436 : large format about 10 x 8 inches, maroon paper covered boards backed with black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lettered in blind upper board, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, signed by author on title page, a celebration of the international drag scene, by the former style editor of the New York Times Magazine, heavy, fine in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37932 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Butterworth, Eric and Weir, David (eds.) : THE SOCIOLOGY OF MODERN BRITAIN - An Introductory Reader

Fontana, London, 1970, 1st edn., paperback original, vi, 340pp, [v] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper, light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 33989 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Canter, David : CRIMINAL SHADOWS - Inside the Mind of the Serial Killer

HarperCollins, London, 1994, paperback, 305pp, tables and maps in text, ISBN:0002552159 : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), coloured lettered wrappers, an account of the author's experiences in psychological profiling helping police enquiries, how as a university psychologist he first became involved, with examples of his successes and how these have led to a search fore the themes central to interpersonal violence, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 39361 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Carey, John (ed.) : THE FABER BOOK OF UTOPIAS

Faber and Faber, London, 1999, 1st edn., xxvi, 531pp, ISBN:057119785X : grey cloth lettered in brown at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, using extracts from Homer and Marx, Swift and Rousseau, de Sade and Hitler, Orwell and Wilde, etc., an anthology of the hopes and fears of humanity from 4,000 years ago to the present day, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: faintly rubbed at tips, near fine in a near fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39396 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Chesney, Kellow : THE VICTORIAN UNDERWORLD

Readers Union, London, ND (copyright 1970), club edn., 398pp, double page pictorial title, 16pp half tone ills., numerous half tone or line ills in text, pictorial endpapers, : green cloth lettered in silver at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, a full account of the underworld of mid-nineteenth century England, its many different faces and its impact on society as a whole, upper edge sl. dusty, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32001 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Clayton, Howard : ATLANTIC BRIDGEHEAD - The Story of Transatlantic Communications

Garnstone Press, London, 1968, 1st edn., 192pp, 32pp half tone ills., in text map, maps at coloured endpapers, ISBN:0900391111 : light blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, half tone photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the development of cross-Atlantic communications, including the eventually successful laying of a telegraph cable by Brunel's Great Eastern, the seabed telepgraph cable, the Pacific-Atlantic Railway projext of Sandford Fleming, the trans-Atlantic wireless messages and the conquest of the Atlantic by air, lightly rubbed and bumnped at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper:a little rubbed at extrems., light overall soiling, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39311 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Comfort, Alex : AUTHORITY AND DELINQUENCY IN THE MODERN STATE - A Criminological Approach To The Problem Of Power

Routledge and Kegan Paul, London, 1950, 1st edn., xii, 112pp, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, cream dustwrapper lettered in black, a discussion of the relationship between crime and power tracing the mechanisms which lead those in office to delinquent behaviour, a little rubbed and bumped at cnrs., edges tanned and faintly foxed, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with loss at extrems. and several tears, ink number at tail of spine, light foxing, good plus in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38523 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Copleston, F. C. : AQUINAS

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1965, reprint, paperback, 263pp, : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, an explanation of Aquinas' philosophical ideas in a way which can be understood by those who are unaquainted with medieval thought, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 38814 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Cross, Rupert and Jones, P. Asterley : CASES ON CRIMINAL LAW

Butterworths, London, 1962, 3rd edn., xviii, 420pp, : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, bordered in blind upper board, a companion volume to 'Introduction to Criminal Law' with numerous examples of judgments, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., edges sl. dusty, some underlining in text, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 28992 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Draper, Alfred : SMOKE WITHOUT FIRE - The Swabey Case

Arlington Books, London, 1974, 1st edn., x, 260pp, ISBN:0851402305 : dark blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of Lt. Cdr. Christopher Swabey, who was accused and convicted of indecent assault on a fellow Royal Navy officer in 1956 and dismissed the service, he spent the next 17 years fighting against the wrongful conviction, eventually winning but having to fight the Establishment yet again for any financial compensation, lightly rubbed at extrems., light foxing to edges, faint mark fore-edge front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing upper edge, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32193 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dunn-Mascetti, manuela : SAINTS - The Chosen Few

Ballantine Books, New York, 1994, 1st edn., 255pp, numerous in text half tone and col'd ills., col'd pictorial endpapers, : large format (about 10 x 8 inches), red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative col'd head and tail bands, col'd pictcorial dustwrapper, a lavishly illustrated multicultural tribute to the holy men and women of all faiths and to the world's most sacred places, very faint bump lower tip upper board, dustwrapper; lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32036 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Durden, J. V., Field, Mary and Smith, F. Percy : CINE-BIOLOGY

Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1941, 1st edn., paperback original, 128pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., line drawings in text, A85, : follow-up to the 'Secrets of Life' and 'Secrets of Nature' films in which the three authors were involved, a popular biology of invertebrates from amoeba to zoethamnium, foxing, good plus,
Book reference no: 21611 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Evans, Sir Ifor : A SHORT HISTORY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE

Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1958, paperback, 238pp, : evaluation of the periods and varieties of literature from Beowulf to James Joyce, very good plus,
Book reference no: 21607 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Eysenck, H. J. : FACT AND FICTION IN PSYCHOLOGY

Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1968, reprint, paperback, 300pp, charts/diagrams in text, [ii] ads., : decorative upper wrapper by Germano Facetti, final volume of trilogy, sl. wrinkling to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, ink name half title, very good,
Book reference no: 33993 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forsdyke, A. G. : THE WEATHER GUIDE

Hamlyn, London, ND (copyright 1969), paperback, 159pp, numerous in text charts, diagrams and ills. by Angus McBride, ISBN:0600000990 : pictorial wrappers, in the 'Hamlyn all-colour paperbacks' series, '...with colorful and informative illustrations and diagrams the author describes and explains weather observations, causes, forecasting, climate and the application of weather study to everyday life...', a little rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 35193 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Foss, Brian M. (ed.) : NEW HORIZONS IN PSYCHOLOGY

Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1969, reprint, paperback, 448pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., diagrams and charts in text, : decorative upper wrapper by Germano Facetti, light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, ink name inside upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 33994 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Goodman, Derick : CRIME OF PASSION

Pan Books, London, 1960, 1st in imprint, paperback, G369, : accounts of various 'crimes of passion' commited in France, very good,
Book reference no: 20885 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Graves, Robert : THE GREEK MYTHS

Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1971, two paperback volumes, vol1. 370pp, [ii] map of the Greek World, [vii] ads., vol2. 412pp, two colour folding map tipped to inside lower wrapper, : pictorial upper wrappers, 1. a Greek relief of the fifth century B.C., in the Louvre, 2. a Greek vase with Heracles and Cerberus, in the Louvre, a little rubbed at extrems., very light creasing top cnrs. wrappers, very good,
Book reference no: 25964 - Price: £7.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gray, Edwyn : FEW SURVIVED

Futura, London, 1987, 1st in imprint, paperback, xiv, 298pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., in text diagrams, [vi] ads., ISBN:0708833942 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, a history and account of every peacetime submarine disaster, with appendices of pioneer/experimental submarines lost before 1900, Naval submarines lost after 1900, accidents which did not result in loss, etc., lightly rubbed at tips, light vertical creasing to spine, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 35296 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Greene, Graham et al : GRANTA 17 - While Waiting for a War

Granta/Penguin, Harmondsworth, Autumn 1985, 1st edn., trade paperback original, 256pp, numerous half tone photo ills. in text, : wraparound pictorial cover art by Chris Hyde, a paperback magazine of new writing featuring Graham Greene with contributions from Doris Lessing, John Updike, Nadine Gordimer and others, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 31168 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Hasting, Patrick : FAMOUS and INFAMOUS CASES

William Heinemann, London, 1950, 1st edn., [viii], 263pp, frontis port. and 15 half tone photo ills., : dark blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, an account of some of the most famous court cases from English history, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., light foxing to edges, free endpapers very lightly browned, sl. residue and surface loss where a once tipped in item removed (p200), no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 28990 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Hasting, Patrick, KC : CASES IN COURT

William Heinemann, London, 1949, 1st edn., xvi, 342pp, frontis port. and 11 full page photo ills., : dark blue cloth with brown title panel lettered in silver at spine, memoirs of a some of the most memorable cases involving the author, the eminent barrister and judge, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., light foxing to endpapers and pinhole front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 28989 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Haxby, David : PROBATION : A changing service

Constable, London, 1978, 1st edn., 351pp, : dark grey cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd lettered dustwrapper, an account of the use of probation and of the future role within the penal system, edges very sl. tanned, dustwrapper small label front flap, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28991 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hays, Peter : NEW HORIZONS IN PSYCHIATRY

Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1964, 1st edn., paperback original, 325pp, [vi] ads., : decorative upper wrapper, sl. wrinkling to spine and sl. ripple to binding, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, ink name first blank, very good,
Book reference no: 33997 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heimler, Eugene : MENTAL ILLNESS AND SOCIAL WORK

Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, 1st edn., paperback original, 160pp, : pictorial upper wrapper, sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, ink name half title, very good,
Book reference no: 33998 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Hilton, Isabel et al : GRANTA 31 - The General

Granta/Penguin, Harmondsworth, Spring 1990, 1st edn., trade paperback original, 256pp, numerous half tone photo ills. in text, : wraparound photo pictorial wrappers, a paperback magazine of new writing featuring Isabel Hilton with contributions from Salman Rushdie, Richard Ford, Jonathan Raban, Gabriel Garcia Marquez and others, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 31167 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Hodge, James H. (ed.) : FAMOUS TRIALS - Third Series (Browne and Kennedy, Sidney Fox, Mrs. Florence Maybrick, Steinie Morrison, Dr. Buck Ruxton)

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1950, 1st edn., paperback original, 236pp, [iv] ads., : standard green Penguin livery, five murder cases, '..each one different from the others in almost every way, has played an important part in the history of law.', a little rubbed at extrems., light foxing to wrappers, wrappers sl. rippled, small ink price upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 25331 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hubert, Maria (compiled by) : THE GREAT BRITISH CHRISTMAS

Sutton Publishing, Stroud, 1999, 1st edn., viii, half tone pictorial frontis, half tone ills. in text, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0750920947 : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial montage dustwrapper, a collection of stories from numerous original sources about the celebration of Christmas by the British during the past two thousand years, including notable events at Christmas, accounts of Christmas preparations through the ages, some Christmas recipes, details of the origin of some Christmas traditions, etc., light bump lower tip upper board, faint mark front pastedown, dustwraper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a near fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39301 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Huddleston, Fr. Trevor : NAUGHT FOR YOUR COMFORT

Collins, London, 1956, 1st edn., 256pp, frontis port., : green cloth gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the author's ministry to Johannesburg's shanty towns and his views on the duties of a Christian, bumped and a little creased at lower cnrs., edges sl. dusty, ink name/date ffep, dustwrapper: well rubbed at extrems., several chips internally repaired, good plus in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 24906 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jeffreys, M. V. C. : PERSONAL VALUES IN THE MODERN WORLD

Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1966, revised edn., paperback, 174pp, [i] ad., : pictorial montage upper wrapper by Richard Hollis, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, ink name half title, very good plus,
Book reference no: 33999 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Johnson, R. W. : SHOOTDOWN - THE VERDICT ON KAL 007

Chatto and Windus, London, 1986, 2nd imp., xvi, 335pp, 16 half tone photo ills., 10 in text maps and figures, ISBN:0701129832 : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a study of the circumstances and political context of the shooting down of Korean Airlines Boeing 747 by a Soviet fighter in September, 1983, v. sl. cocked, upper edge tanned, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, no printed ISBN, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35946 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Kalmus, Hans : GENETICS

Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1948, 1st edn., paperback original, 171pp, in text line diagrams, A179, : an early book on the young science of genetics, rust mark upper wrapper and half title, good plus,
Book reference no: 21613 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kinsey, Terry : SONGS OF THE SEA

Robert Hale, London, 1989, 1st edn., 207pp, coloured endpapers, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a record of a dying part of our musical heritage, the work-songs of the British sailor, including the words and music of all the most popular sea shanties with a number of bawdy songs and broadsheet ballads, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. sunned, near fine in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39387 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Kossoff, David : THE BOOK OF WITNESSES

Collins, London, 1971, 1st edn., 175pp, : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Ron Clark and Gyula Hincz, an interpretation of the New Testament in the format of stories by eye-witnesses, lightly rubbed at tips, very faint bumps at upper and lower edges of bds., upper edge sl. foxed, 3 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge sl. browned, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28676 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Kroeber, Theodora : THE INLAND WHALE - Nine stories retold from California Indian legends

Victor Gollancz, London, 1976, 1st edn. UK, [viii], 134pp, nine full page in text illustrations by caroline Scarlett-Streatfeild, : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Caroline Scarlett-Streatfeild, nine compelling stories selected from the folklore of the more than 20 different Indian tribes who once lived in California, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems., fine in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28282 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Kureishi, Hanif et al : GRANTA 22 - With Your Tongue Down My Throat

Granta/Penguin, Harmondsworth, Autumn 1987, 1st edn., trade paperback original, 256pp, numerous half tone photo ills. in text, : wraparound pictorial montage cover art by Chris Hyde, a paperback magazine of new writing featuring Hanif Kureishi with contributions from Doris Lessing, Wycliff Kato, James Fenton and others, lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease lower wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 31169 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

MacDougall, Philip : MYSTERIES ON THE HIGH SEAS

David and Charles, Newton Abbot, ND (copyright 1984), 1st edn., 192pp incl 16pp half tone ills and one diagaram in line, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictroial dustwrapper, a collection of strange and unusual events at sea, inlcuding the sinking of the battleship HMS Victoria, the disappearance of the passenger liner Waratah, etc, very sl. cocked, ink signature front paste down, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 26602 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mace, C. A. : THE PSYCHOLOGY OF STUDY

Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1968, newly revised edn., paperback, 128pp, : pictorial upper wrapper by Barry Trengove, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, ink name insie upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 34004 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Maine, Basil : BASIL MAINE ON MUSIC

John Westhouse, London, 1946, 2nd imp., 129pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine with gilt facsimile sig. upper bd., preface by Adrian Boult, a further selection of essays on music by a music critic, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. bumped to lower cnrs., gilding dull at spine, a few small patches of color loss to cloth, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 24966 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Márquez, Gabriel Garcia (trans. by Edith Grossman) : NEWS OF A KIDNAPPING

Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (circa 2005), reprint, trade paperback, [vi], 291pp, [v] ads., ISBN:0140267832 : pictorial wrappers, faint vertical crease in spine, ripple at lower corner first half of leaves, edges sl. tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 36659 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Marx, Karl and Engels, Friedrich (intro. by A. J. P. Taylor) : THE COMMUNIST MANIFESTO

Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1969, reprint, paperback, 121pp, 2pp notes, [iii] ads., : coloured lettered wrappers, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, lacks half title, ink name/date top cnr. title, very good,
Book reference no: 34007 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mayne, Richard : THE EUROPEANS - Who are we?,

Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, ND (c1972), 1st edn., 206pp, some passages underlined in ink, : purple cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge col'd., pictorial dustwrapper, inscribed on title to Douglas Stuart (BBC presenter of World Tonight) from 'Richard' a little sunned at upper and lower edges of bds. and spine ends, some ink underlining, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., a little sunned at top edge, some foxing on lower flap and internally along top edge, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 11597 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Miller George A. : PSYCHOLOGY - The Science of Mental Life

Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, reprint, paperback, 415pp, charts/diagrams, line drawings in text, : coloured lettered wrappers, sl roll with light vertical crease to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, ink name half title, very good,
Book reference no: 34009 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Moore, Patrick : CAN YOU SPEAK VENUSIAN? - A Guide to Independent Thinkers

Star Books, London, 1976, 1st in imprint, updated edn., paperback, 158pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, light creasing upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 33042 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Morse, Mary (intro. Robert Beloe) : THE UNATTACHED

Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1966, reprint, paperback, 226pp, tables in text, 2pp suggestions for further reading, [iii] ads., : photo pictorial wrappers, '.. a report of the three-year project carried out by the National Association of Youth Clubs ..', a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, ink name half title, very good plus,
Book reference no: 34010 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Murano, Vincent and Hoffer, William : COP HUNTER

Simon and Schuster, New York, 1990, 1st edn., 320pp, : the true story of a cop who spends his career keeping other cops honest, top crnrs bumped, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 13455 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Nelson, Robert : A COMPANION FOR THE FESTIVALS AND FASTS OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND with Collects and Prayers for each Solemnity

Printed by W. Bowyer for J. Churchill at the Black Swan in Pater-noster-row, London, 1715, Ninth edn., xxii preface, [iv], 636pp, [xvi] index and table of prayers, frontis and and one other engraved plate, : later binding probably mid-19th century in half calf with paper covered bds., ruled and lettered in gilt at spine, coloured head and tail bands, edges sprinkled, col'd endpapers, first published [1703] just after the accession of Queen Anne, a guide to the obligations of the faithful together with the prayers and collects for the particular occasions, a tight and well preserved copy, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., old ink ownership name in top margin of title, timy chip at fore-edge of frontis, some light foxing, no dustwrapper issued, good plus,
Book reference no: 39696 - Price: £49.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Novick, Peter : THE HOLOCAUST AND COLLECTIVE MEMORY - The American Experience (originally published in the USA as The Holocaust in American Life),

Bloomsbury, London, 2001, trade paperback, [viii], 373pp, [i] note, ISBN:074755255X : coloured photo pictorial montage wrappers, an examination of the heightened emphasis in more recent years given to the holocaust as a defining factor of Jewishness, noticeably increased since in the immediate post-WW2 period the holocaust was little talked about, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 38595 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Osborne-Thomason, Natalie : WALKING THROUGH WALLS - Ordinary people's experiences of ghosts

Janus Publishing, London, 1997, 1st edn., paperback original, x, 111pp, half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:185756345X : pictorial upper wrapper, containing forty-four modern case studies of apparitions, poltergeists, strange happenings and miscellaneous supernatural events from around Britain, lightly rubbed at tips, lacks half title, very good,
Book reference no: 38709 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Pedley, Robin : THE COMPREHENSIVE SCHOOL

Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, revised edn., paperback, 224pp, tables/charts in text, : pictorial montage upper wrapper, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 34011 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Rowe, William Hutchinson : THE MARITIME HISTORY OF MAINE - Three Centuries of Shipbuilding and Seafaring

W. W. Norton, New York, ND (copyright 1948), 1st edn. US, 333pp, f16pp half tone photo ills., facsimiles and diagram in text, decorated endpapers, : navy blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, based on original source material and a lifetime of research the author provides a full account of the maritime history of Maine, from the early Winter Fisheries which supplied the Pilgrims at Plymouth and the colonists at Jamestown through the days of privateering, smuggling and war, the West India trade, shipbuilding from Piscataqua to the St. Croix when the state of Maine led the nation, the clipper era, tales of the Confederate Raiders, the Downeasters, of the Great Schooners and of the coastwise trade and the Maine Coast fisherman, lightly rubbed at tips, a few marks to cloth, file copy stamped in ink to front free endpaper, no other evidence of previous ownership, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with sl. loss at tips, several nicks to edges, repaired to reverse, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40337 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Sagan, Carl and Druyan, Ann : COMET

Michael Joseph, London, 1985, 1st edn., 344pp, numerous in text col'd, half tone and line ills., : large format (about 10 x 8 inches), black cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorative head and tail bands, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, produced to celebrate the return of Halley's comet 1985/6, the definitive guide to the nature, origin and fates of comets and the historical view of them as foretellers of doom, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems., short nicks upper edge flap folds, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32038 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Sandstrom, C. I. (trans. by Albert Read) : THE PSYCHOLOGY OF CHILDHOOD AND ADOLESCENCE

Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1968, 1st in imprint, paperback, 259pp, half tone photo ills., diagrams and charts in text, : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Roger Mayne, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, ink name half title, very good plus,
Book reference no: 34012 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Saunders, Roy : THE RAISING OF THE VASA - The Rebirth of a Swedish Galleon

Oldbourne, London, ND (copyright 1962), 1st edn., 88pp, 36pp half tone photo ills., : crimson cloth grain paper covered bds. gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, account of the diving operation and salvage of the 1628 galleon Vasa at Stockholm, lightly bumped at extrems., top edge a little foxed, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems., spine sunned, overall light soiling, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 24970 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Snelling, O. F. (Ian Fleming interest) : JAMES BOND - A REPORT

Panther Books, London, 1965, reprint, paperback, : an examination of his predecessors, image, women, adversaries and future, slight spine slant and roll, lightly rubbed at extrems., slight soiling lower wrapper, paper a little browned, good plus,
Book reference no: 22527 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Sprott, W. J. H. : HUMAN GROUPS

Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, reprint, paperback, 219pp, chart/diagram in text, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Barry Trengove, sl. roll and slant to spine, several vertical creases at spine, rubbed at extrems. esp. tail of spine, some creasing to wrappers, edges sl. tanned, pencil name half title, good,
Book reference no: 34013 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Stafford-Clark, David : WHAT FREUD REALLY SAID

Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, 1st in imprint, paperback, 217pp, [v] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 34014 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Storr, Anthony : THE INTEGRITY OF PERSONALITY

Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1968, reprint, paperback, 186pp, [v] ads., : decorative upper wrapper, a little rubbed at extrems., light diag. crease upper tip lower wrapper, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 34015 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Taylor, S. E. T. and Parmar, H. A. : GROUND STUDIES FOR PILOTS

Crosby Lockwood, London, 1970, 1st edn., vii, 352pp, numerous in text diagrams, : grey cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, complete in one volume designed as a text book for the Commercial Pilot's and the Air Transport Pilot's Licence examinations, containing sections on The Earth, Navigational Plotting, Flight Planning, Aircraft Instruments, Magnetism and Compasses, Navigation General and Radio Aids, with appendices containing glossary, conversion factors, navigation equipment, etc., lightly rubbed at tips, sl. loss of dressing to cloth at extrems., faint foxing to endpapers and prelims., slightly musty, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems., sunned at spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35208 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Toulmin, Stephen and Goodfield, June : THE FABRIC OF THE HEAVENS

Pelican / Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1963, 1st in imprint, paperback, 316pp, [iv] ads., 16pp half tone ills., line drawings in text, : decorated paper wrappers, tracing 2500 years of arguments and experiments, of science and soothsayers, an account of man's evolving view of the universe from the theories of early Babylonian atronomers to the modern view of the solar system, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 32978 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Tuchman, Barbara W. : THE PROUD TOWER - A Portrait Of The World Before The War 1890-1914

Bantam Books, New York, 1985, 19th imp., US, paperback, xviii, 615pp, 31pp half tone photo ills., [iii] ads., : wraparound photo montage cover art, sl. roll and light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 31069 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Turner, Sharon, FSA, RASL : THE SACRED HISTORY OF THE WORLD as displayed in THE CREATION and subsequent events to THE DELUGE - attempted to be Philiosophically Considered in a Series of Letters to a Son (in two volumes)

Longman - Rees - Orme - Brown - Green - and Longman, London, vol 1: 1832 and vol 2: 1834, vol 1: [iv] blank, xvi, 520pp, [iv] blank, vol 2: [iv], xvi, 533pp, [i] ad., [iv] blank, : each volume: full brown leather binding with hollow back, gilt compartments at spine, black spine labels lettered in gilt, maroon stained side with decorations to boards in gilt and blind, coloured head and tail bands, text block edges marbled, green silk marker, marbled endpapers, volume one containing twenty-two letters and volume two twenty-seven letters, heavy both volumes, a little rubbed at extrems., leather showing signs of cracking at joints but binding still firm, armorial bookplate of Florance John Benson on front pastedown, dated inscr. from his mother: vol 1 on half title, vol 2 on second blank, some pencil mainly marginal annotations, very good,
Book reference no: 39707 - Price: £40.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Vaizey, John : EDUCATION FOR TOMORROW

Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, reprint, paperback, 121pp, [vi] ads., : coloured lettered wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 34019 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Vercors (Jean Bruller) : FOR THE TIME BEING

Hutchinson, London, 1960, 1st edn. UK, 181pp, end piece by author, : first published in France, 1957, as POUR PRENDRE CONGÉ good plus in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 10692 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Williams, Gertrude : THE ECONOMICS OF EVERYDAY LIFE

Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, reprint, paperback, 288pp, tables in text, : pictorial upper wrapper by Derek Birdsall, light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., some faint creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, ink name half title, good plus,
Book reference no: 34020 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Wister, Owen : A STRAIGHT DEAL or The Ancient Grudge

Macmillan, London, 1928, Caravan Library edn., 275pp, ii ads., : red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, blind stamped upper board, sl. cocked, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., spine sunned and a little damp stained at tail, top edge dusty, all edges browned, light browning and faint foxing to endpapers, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 16860 - Price: £3.00 Click to order


Natural
History

Top

Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010

Click to view image  

Attenborough, David : LIFE ON EARTH

William Collins / BBC, London, 1979, 4th imp., 319pp, numerous coloured photo ills. and 2pp Tree of Life diagram in text, ISBN:0002190915 : large format 10 x 7 inches, heavy art paper, ochre cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, tie-in with BBC production of the same name, described as a history of nature rather than a conventional natural history, lightly rubbed at extrems., dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34027 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Beebe, William : HIGH JUNGLE

Readers Union, London, 1952, club edn., xii, 234pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., maps at endpapers, : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated in silver at upper board, patterned dustwrapper, an account of the author's observations of wildlife after three expeditions in a small area of cloud jungle in the Venezuelan Andes, tiny faint bump top cnr. upper bd., lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge sl. dusty, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss spine ends and cnrs., spine sunned, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28502 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

No image available  

Bent, Arthur Cleveland : LIFE HISTORIES OF NORTH AMERICAN WILD FOWL

Dover Publications Inc., New York, 1962, paperbacks, 1. 244pp, (46 half tone plates), 2. 314pp, (60 half tone plates, 16pp publisher's catalogue), : paper wrappers, 2 vols, reprint of Smithsonian Bulletins 126 (1923) and 130 (1925), a little rubbed at spine ends and tips, very good,
Book reference no: 18013 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Bruum, Bertel : BIRDS OF NORTH AMERICA

Hamlyn Group, London, ND (c1973), 96pp, numerous half tone and col'd ills in text. some in line, : large format (11" x 8") light olive paper covered boards, coloured pictorial dw, small area discoloured foor of spine, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 18007 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Burton, John A. : BIRDS OF THE TROPICS

Books for Pleasure / Hamlyn, Sydney - Australia, 1978, 128pp, numerous in text col'd photo ills. pictorial eps., : large format (11.75" x 8.75") green cloth gilt, pict. dw, sl. rubbing to tips, dustwrapper: well rubbed at extrems., several closed tears and some light chipping, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 18008 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Carson, Rachel L. : THE SEA AROUND US

Staples Press, London, 1951, 3rd imp., [viii], 230pp, a few in text line and half tone ills., pictorial endpapers, : blue/green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated in gilt at spine and upper board, upper edge col'd, pictorial dustwrapper by 'Sax', an account of the forming of the oceans, the shape of the under-sea world and the beginning of life, light bump head of spine and sl. sunning at tail, a few fox marks fore-edge, small mark fore-edge front free endpaper, dustwrapper lightly rubbed at extrems., short nicks at spine edns, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28977 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Carson, Rachel L. (ill. C. F. Tunnicliffe) : UNDER THE SEA-WIND - A Naturalist's Picture of Ocean Life

Staples Press, London, 1952, 2nd imp., 239pp, 2 tipped in plates by C. F. Tunnicliffe, a few line drawings in text, : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated in gilt at spine and upper board, upper edge col'd, pictorial dustwrapper by Randell, a naturalist's account of the day-to-day struggle for life in and around the sea and shore, lightly rubbed at tips, col'd upper edge rather sun bleached, edges lightly foxed, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., several short nicks, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28975 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Coward, T. A. , intro Enid Blyton (ed.) : BIRDS OF THE WAYSIDE AND WOODLAND comprising a descriptive history of the families corvidae to tetraonidae, based on the standard works 'The Birds of the British Isles'

Frededrick Warne, London, 1941, new edn., 352pp, frontis and 78pp col'd ills. by Thorburn and others, 2pp half tone photo ills., many line drawings in text, : pocket size format, russet cloth lettered in black, a comprehensive reference of British birds, sl. bumps to extrems., rubbed at extrems. esp. spine ends, cloth weak at bottom of fr. hinge, top edge dusty, several fox marks on edges, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 18015 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Darlington, Arnold : MOUNTAINS AND MOORLANDS

Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND (c1978), 224pp, 660 illustrations of species in colour, line ills. at eps., : laminated col'd pictorial boards, a guide to the natural history of northern europe with a description of the environment and over 700 entries, from animals incl. birds and insects to plants incl. fungi and lichens, crnrs. a little bumped, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 18051 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Dougall, Robert : A CELEBRATION OF BIRDS

Collins and Harvill, London, 1978, 1st edn., 194pp, 8 col'd plates and in textline drawings all by John Barber, : dk green cloth gilt, an introduction to British town and country birdlife by the ex-president of RSPB, lightly bumped top crnr upper bd., edges yellowed, dustwrapper: clipped, rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 18001 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Drabble, Phil : BADGERS AT MY WINDOW

Fontana, London, 1976, 1st in imprint, paperback, 160pp, 8pp half tone photo ills. by Stanley Porter, : photo pictorial montage upper wrapper, by the naturalist and broadcaster, the author's study of badgers, both hand-reared and wild, and their relationships with him and his other animals, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 30004 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Drabble, Phil : BADGERS AT MY WINDOW

Pelham, London, 1969, 2nd imp., 159pp, half tone photo frontis., 16pp half tone photo ills. by Stanley Porter, ISBN:0720702992 : dark green cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper by Stanley Porter, by the naturalist and broadcaster, the author's study of badgers, both hand-reared and wild, and their relationships with him and his other animals, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, several corners turned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with several short edge tears and adjacent creasing, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34040 - Price: £15.00 Click to order

No image available  

Drabble, Phil (foreword by Johnny Morris) : COUNTRY SEASONS

Sphere, London, 1978, 1st in imprint, paperback, 190pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., [ii] ads., : photo pictorial montage upper wrapper, the author '.. takes us through a full year's cycle of country seasons, and introduces us to some of the creatures, wild and tame, that share his life..', sl. roll and single vertical crease to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 30005 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Falloden, Viscount Grey of, KG : THE CHARM OF BIRDS

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1934, 3rd popular edn., 305pp, many in text woodcuts by Robert Gibbings, : oatmeal buckram lettered in blue with lighter bluw title panels, plain printed dw, a celebration of the personal experiences of birds, a little rubbed at extrems., top edge dusty, light foxing to eps, prelims and final few pp, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., severely sunned at spine, soiled and water stained in places, very good in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 18033 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

Fitter, R. S. R. : COLLINS POCKET GUIDE TO BIRD WATCHING

Collins, London, 1963, 1st edn., 254pp, 40pp half tone photo ills., 49 line draweings in text by R. A. Richardson, : blue cloth gilt, includes advice on how to watch, what to watch for and where to watch by habitat and county, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., dustwrapper: well rubbed, chipped at spine ends, loss at folds, several tears and creases, good plus in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 18020 - Price: £9.00 Click to order

No image available  

Fitter, R. S. R. and Richardson, R. A. (illustrator), foreword by Peter Scott : COLLINS POCKET GUIDE TO BRITISH BIRDS

Collins, London, 1959, 6th imp., xvi, 240pp, with 64pp col'd plates and 48pp half tone plates, line drawings in text, pictorial eps., : dark geen cloth gilt, one of the first and best of bird reference books for the non-ornithologist, arranging birds in order of colour and size to make identification easier, light bumping to extrems., small water stain on top edge, dustwrapper: well rubbed chipped at spine, ends and folds, several tears and creases, very good in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 18018 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Gooders, John : WHERE TO WATCH BIRDS

Andre Deutsch, London, 1968, 2nd imp., 313pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., 27 maps in text, : dichromatic black/yellow cloth lettered in yellow, a county by county guide to where to watch birds in the British Isles, with plans/maps of some, a little rubbed at extrems., ink name ffep, dustwrapper: a little rubbed and cerased at edges, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 18022 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Gooders, John : WHERE TO WATCH BIRDS IN BRITAIN AND EUROPE

Andre Deutsch, London, 1970, 1st edn., 299pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, : dichromatic blue cloth lettered in metallic blue, a guide to the habitats and reserves in Europe, with plans/maps of some, ink name ffep, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 18021 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Heinroth, Oskar and Katharina : THE BIRDS

Faber and Faber, London, 1959, 1st edn., 175pp, many half tone and line ills. in text, : blue cloth lettered in white, originally published in Germany, '...an authoritative account written by scientists for the general reader and explaining how birds mate, migrate, eat, sleep, fly, swim, see, taste, hear and think...' light rubbing to extrems., front eps replaced, dustwrapper: lightlt rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 18025 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

HMSO (pub) : EDIBLE AND POISONOUS FUNGI Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries Bulletin No. 23

His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1952, 6th edn. 3rd imp., 64pp, incl 27 col'd plates, : green cloth gilt, rubbed and bumped at extrems., some water staining to top edge encroaching into top edge of plates, light foxing in places, dustwrapper: almost in pieces, good in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 18049 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

HMSO (pub) : EDIBLE AND POISONOUS FUNGI Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries Bulletin No. 23

His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1947, 2nd imp., 6th edn 64pp, incl 27 col'd plates, : cloth backed paper covered boards, a selection of edible and poisonous varieties with some suggestions on cooking the edible ones, rubbed and bumped at extrems., ink name ffep, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 18048 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Holden, Edith : THE COUNTRY DIARY OF AN EDWARDIAN LADY

Michael Joseph/Webb and Bower, London, 1978, 5th imp., 186pp., numerous in text col. ills., : dark brown cloth backed cream paper covered bds, lettered gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured endpapers, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a facsimile reprint of a naturalist's diary for the year 1906, recording in words and paintings the flora and fauna of the changing seasons, lighgtly rubbed and bumped at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips with a few light creases at edges, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28864 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Huxley, Anthony (English editor) : GARDEN PERENNIALS AND WATER PLANTS IN COLOUR

Blandford, London, 1971, 1st edn. UK, 216pp, numerous colour ills. by Verner Hancke, ISBN:0713705337 : light green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a companion to Garden Annual and Bulbs covering 426 different species and varieties of perennials, water and bog plants, ferns and grasses, lightly rubbed at tips, small area cloth rippled lower board, edges tanned, pale foxing to prelims., dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, sl. sunned at spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36453 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Ingram, Geoffrey C. S. and Salmon, H. Morrey : BIRDS IN BRITAIN TODAY their status and distribution

Nicholson and Watson, London, 1934, 1st edn., 145pp, frontis and 49pp half tone plates, pctorial eps., : 9.5" x 7", pictorial cloth, a little rubbed at extrems., edges foxed, light foxing throughout incl. marks in some plates, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 18002 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kiaer, Eigil : GARDEN SHRUBS AND TREES IN COLOUR

Blandford, London, 1965, 4th imp., 189pp, ills. in colour throughout by Verner Hancke, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound coloured pictorial dustwrapper, covering some 356 species in three sections: Broad-Leafed Shrubs and Trees; Climbers; and Conifers, with indexes in English and Latin, edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with very sl. loss at extrems., a little sunned, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36457 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

MacSwiney of Mashanglass, Marquis : SIX CAME FLYING

Asford Press, Southampstom, 1989, 1st in imprint, paperback, 218pp, 8pp half tone ills., : the now classic story of swans, very good,
Book reference no: 21581 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

MacSwiney of Mashanglass, Marquis : SIX CAME FLYING

Michael Joseph, London, 1971, 1st edn. UK, 192pp, frontis and 16 pp half tone photo ills, line drawings in text, maps/plans at eps, : the now classic story of swans, extrems a little bumped, remains of sello mark title page, sev other light marks, dustwrapper: pc and rubbed at extrems, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 13452 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Marsden, David : NATURE WATCHER'S DIRECTORY

Book Club Associates, London, 1984, club edn., 224pp, 12pp col'd photo ills., numerous in text half tone and line drawings, : col'd pictorial laminated boards, '...an invaluable reference book for the naturalist, with descriptions of over 200 sites for watching wildlife' (in Britain), with suggestions for equipment, habitats and photography and sound recording, ink name ffep., very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 18056 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Matthews, G. V. T. and Ogilvie, M. A. (eds) : WILDFOWL 19 Wildfowl Trust Annual Report

Wildfowl Trust, Slimbridge, 1968, paperback, 172pp, 16pp half tone photo ills. many line drawings, charts, maps in text, some by Peter Scott, : col'd pictorial paper wrappers (Peter Scott), sl. rubbing to tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 18010 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Newman, L. Hugh and Mansell, E. : THE COMPLETE BRITISH BUTTERFLIES IN COLOUR

Ebury Press and Micharl Joseph, London, 1968, 1st edn., 144pp, incl 62 col'd plates, : orange cloth gilt, large format 10 x 7.5", a little rubbing to tips, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., edge tears at head of spine and lower panel, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 18047 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Peterson, Roger Tory : THE BIRDS

Time-Life International, Netherlands, ND (c1968), 192pp, numerous in text col'd, half tone and line ills., : large format (10.75" x 8.25") coloured pictorial boards, in the Life Nature Library series, a little rubbed at tips, no dustwrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 18006 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Pitman, Ian (ill. Peter Scott) : AND CLOUDS FLYING - A Book of Wild Fowl

Faber and Faber, London, 1947, 1st edn., 152pp, frontis and 1 other col'd plate, 8 half tone plates and numerous in text line drawings, : blue/green cloth lettered and decorated at spine in silver and gilt, top edge coloured, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, written whilst the author was a Prisoner of War in Germany the author reminisces about wildfowling. The manuscript, sent home via a circuitous route, was seen by Peter Scott who compiled a new series of drawings to illustrate the text, a little bumped and rubbed at extrems., light foxing at edges and to endpapers, 5 line ink name/address front free endpaper, one half tone plate creased and light soiling one page (86), dustwrapper: well rubbed with several tears and chips, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 26926 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

Pratt, Ambrose : THE LORE OF THE LYREBIRD

Robertson and Mullens, Melbourne, 1955, 9th edn., 80pp, frontis and 14pp half tone photo ills, several line drawings in text, : paper covered boards, pictorial dw, rubbed and bumped at extrems, lower part of rear hinge cracking, 4 line ink inscr. half title, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., several small chips and edge tears, good plus in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 18012 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Simon, Hilda : THE COURTSHIP OF BIRDS

Cassell, London, 1977, 1st edn., 190pp, double page col'd title and numerous col'd ills. in text, : large format (10" x 7") turquoise blue cloth lettered in white, wraparound coloured pictorial dustwrapper by author, a record of courtship display and behaviour patterns of a variety of birds, light rubbing to extrems., dustwrapper: rubbed at edges with sev. short closed tears, 2" tear bottom front panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 18000 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Smith, S. Bayliss : BRITISH WADERS IN THEIR HAUNTS

Bell, London, 1950, 1st edn., 163pp, 79 in text half tone photo ills. and 3 pp half tone drawings by Basil Laker, 2 pp maps breeding distribution, : 9.5" x 7.25, green cloth gilt, heavy bump top crnrs, dustwrapper: clipped, rubbed at extrems., several edge tears, sm. piece missing spine panel, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 18003 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Soper, Tony : DISCOVEREING ANIMALS

Book Club Associates, London, 1985, club edn., 144pp, illustrated in colour, half tone and line, : green cloth gilt, coloured pict. dw, an introduction to British wild mammals, their habaits and habitat and how to view them, bottom crnrs sl. bumped, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 18053 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Soper, Tony : THE BIRD TABLE BOOK

Pan Books, London, 1968, 1st in imprint, paperback, 125pp, iii ads., 8pp half tone photo ills., many line drawings in text, : paper wrappers, how to encourage birds into your garden, a little rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 18032 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Soper, Tony : THE BIRD TABLE BOOK

David and Charles, Newton Abbot, 1977, 4th edn., 128pp, many in text ills. in colour and line, : black cloth gilt, coloured pict. dw, how to encourage birds into your garden, a little bumped and rubbed at top of spine, dustwrapper: rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 18031 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Stocker, Les : WE SAVE WILDLIFE

Whittet Books, London, 1986, 1st edn., 128pp, half tone photo ills. in text, : laminated col'd pictorial boards, selection of case histories from a Wildlife Hospital, top edge not cut and carelessly opened leaving several short tears, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 18052 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Williams, Iolo A. : FLOWERS OF MARSH AND STREAM - King Penguin Series #K27

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1946, 1st edn., 40pp, 16pp col'd plates, 3 line drawings in text, : col'd decorative paper covered boards, rubbed at spine ends with nick at tail of lower joint, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. foxed, ink name verso front free endpaper and date rear free endpaper, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 18078 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wilsson, Lars : MY BEAVER COLONY

Pan Books, London, 1970, 1st in imprint, paperback, illustrated, : fine,
Book reference no: 21079 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Woodcock, Martin : A HANDGUIDE TO THE BIRDS OF BRITAIN AND EUROPE

Treasure Press, London, 1985, 1st in imprint, 96pp, illustrated in colour throughout by Hermann Heinzel, ISBN:185051058X : pocket format about 8 x 5 inches, pictorial coloured laminated boards, a clear and simple guide to the most common birds for inexperiences bird-watchers describing and illustrating 122 species, sl. slant to spine. lightly rubbed at tips and sl. bumped tail of spine, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 36475 - Price: £3.50 Click to order


Photography

Top

Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010

No image available  

Everard, John : SEEN IN ENGLAND

Chapman and Hall, London, 1937, 1st edn., preface and 80 halftone plates, : 11 x 8.5", trichromatic cloth lettered in dark brown, lightly bumped at spine ends and corners, upper board dusty, eps lightly foxed and ffep creased, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 13228 - Price: £30.00 Click to order

No image available  

Hosking, Eric and Gooders, John : WILDLIFE PHOTOGRAPHY a field guide

Arrow Books, London, 1976, 1st in imprint, paperback, 192pp, 8pp col'd photo ills., 24pp half tone photo ills., diagrams in line in text, : large format paperback (7.75" x 5"), col'd pict. wrappers, by Hosking the wildlife photographer and Gooders the ornithologist, a guide to wildlife photography, very good plus,
Book reference no: 18054 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Hosking, Eric with Lane, Frank W., foreword HRH Prince Philip : AN EYE FOR A BIRD the autobiography of a bird photographer

Hutchinson, London, 1971, 3rd imp., 302pp, frontis and 8pp col'd photo ills., 64pp half tone photo ills., 4 in text line drawings, : dark greem cloth gilt, coloured pictorial dw, autobiography of a bird photographer, lightly rubbed at tips and bottom edges, some light spotting to cloth, ink name fpd, dustwrapper: rubbed and a little curled at extrems., one .5" closed edge tear, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 18011 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Sayag, Alain and Lionel-Marie, Annick : BRASSAÏ : No Ordinary Eyes

Thames and Hudson, London, 2000, 1st UK edn., 319pp, with 318 illustrations, 14 in colour, ISBN:0500542376 : oversize (12 x 10 inches approx.), black cloth lettered in grey at spine, decorative head and tailbands, coloured endpapers, photo pictorial dustwrapper, the definitive summary of the work of Brassaï, with examples of his iconic scenes of night life in Paris but including examples of his drawings, sculpture and writing, with additional contributions by his widow Gilberte Brassaï, Henry Miller, Jean-Jaques Aillagon, Roger Grenier etc., and a biography, bibliography and list of exhibitions, heavy at 2.4 kg, lightly bumped upper cnr. upper board, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34775 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Urry, David and Katie : FLYING BIRDS

Vernon and Yates, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK, 191pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., some line diagrams., ISBN:0900776021 : large format over 10 x 8 inches, white rexine lettered in black at spine and decorated in black upper board, decorative headband, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a study of bird flight by the prize-winning photographers and biologists, foreword by Peter Conder of RSPB., lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: front flap clipped but price still present, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32432 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Werner, Horst : FETISCH : Latex Girls

Tosa, Vienna, 2000, 144pp, colour and half tone ills. throughout, ISBN:3854922795 : large format about 10 x 8 inches, laminated photo pictorial boards, strangely paginated and effectively 140pp by normal counting methods, one page of text an introduction in German otherwise an uncaptioned collection of photographs celebrating, in colour and monotone, women with latex in a variety of erotic poses including bondage, faintly rubbed at tips, no dustwrapper, near fine,
Book reference no: 37933 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yapp, Nick : 1930s - Decades of the 20th Century

Hulton Getty / Könemann, Cologne, ND (circa 2001), 6th imp., paperback, 395pp, frontis and half tone photo ills. throughout, [iii] ads., ISBN:3829005202 : half tone photo pictorial upper wrapper, in the Hulton Getty Picture Collection series, fine,
Book reference no: 36749 - Price: £4.00 Click to order


Reference
Works

Top

Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010

No image available  

Addison, Sir William : UNDERSTANDING ENGLISH SURNAMES

B. T. Batsford, London, 1978, 1st edn., 176pp, 8pp half tone ills., : purple cloth gilt, a guide to the derivation of English surnames, light impressed marks cnr. of ffep where old price erased, pw pc but publishers price label added, spine and top part of upper wrapper sunned, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22462 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Adelaide, Debra : AUSTRALIAN WOMEN WRITERS : A bibliographic guide

Pandora, London, 1988, trade paperback, 209pp, ISBN:0863581498 : coloured pictorial wrappers, a sourcebook on the lives and works of 450 Australian women writers, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 32375 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Angus, Ian : MEDALS AND DECORATIONS

Ward Lock, London, 1973, 1st edn., 128pp, half tone frontis, 4pp coloured ills., map, line drawings and half tone ills. throughout, ISBN:0706314980 : large format (10.5 x 8 inches approx.), red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, on collecting medals and decorations and tracing the history of medals from the earliest Greek awards, with chapters on British campaign and gallantry medals, the Orders of Chivalry with advice on how to house a collection , well illustrated, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., two closed repaired tears, price crossed through in ink front flap, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36859 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Anon. : GAMES AND SPORTS IN THE ARMY 1964-65

Army Sport Control Board, Ministry of Defence London, ND, 888pp, one colour plate and many half tone and line ills., : red cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered and decorated in silver at spine and upper bd., rubbed at extrems., lightly bumped lower cnrs., edges a little tanned, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 26977 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Anon. : THE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CONTEMPORARY POETS 1971

Regency Press, London, 1971, 192pp, : purple laminated boards lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, a firmly bound ex-museum library copy with the usual stamps, lightly rubbed at extrems., reading copy only,
Book reference no: 32373 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Anon. : THIRD SUPPLEMENT TO THE PLAYER'S LIBRARY : The Catalogue of the Library of British Drama

British Drama League and Faber and Faber, London, 1956, 256pp, : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered and decorated dustwrapper, bringing the catalogue up to date and adding for the first time all the plays in French in the Library, a firmly bound ex-college library copy with the usual stamps, sl. sunned at upper board, lightly rubbed at extrems., dustwrapper lightly rubbed at tips, a little sunned at spine and extrems., reading/reference copy in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32374 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Baldick, Chris : THE CONCISE OXFORD DICTIONARY OF LITERARY TERMS

Oxford University Press, Oxford, ND (circa 1997), reprint, trade paperback, x, 246pp, ISBN:0192828932 : decorative upper wrapper, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 35271 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Baren, Maurice : HOW IT ALL BEGAN - Up The High Street

Past Times, Oxford, ND, paperback, 144pp, coloured and half tone ills. throughout, ISBN:1854796674 : large format (9.5 x 7.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial montage wrappers, in a sequel to his account of the origins of famous trade names and marks, the author relates the origins of High Street names from Abbey National and Aquascutum to Woolworths and Yorkshire Bank, faint diag. crease upper tip, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36868 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Barnard, John : EVERY MAN HIS OWN MECHANIC - A Complete Guide for the Amateur to all Constructive and Decorative Work including Carpentry, Joining, Turning, Painting, Glazing, Metal Working, Upholstery, French Polishing, Picture Framing, Fretwork, Veneering, Plumbing, Wood-Carving, Paperhanging, Plastering, Graining, Staining, Masonry, etc.

Ward Lock, London, ND (circa 1920), New Edition, 504pp, [6pp] ads., double page col'd frontis, 32 half tone/line plates, : crimson cloth lettered and decorated in black, an unusual use of the word 'mechanic' as can bee seen from the remainder of the title, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little dusty and browned, eps. sl. discoloured, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., with small edge tears and chips at spine ends and cnrs. internally repaired, spine a little sunned, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22461 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

No image available  

Baxter, Raymond and Burke, James (ed. Michael Latham ) : TOMORROW'S WORLD

BBC, London, 1970, 1st edn., 269pp, illustrated throughout in colour, half tone and line, : black cloth lettered in silver, tv tie-in with the BBC production on innovations and inventions, lightly rubbed and bumped at spine ends and cnrs., dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22454 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Black (pubs) : WRITERS' AND ARTISTS' YEARBOOK 1990

A. and C. Black, London, ND (c1990), 83rd year of issue, paperback, 592pp, : paper wrappers, a dirctory for writers, artists, playwrights, writers for film, radio and television, photographers and composers, fine,
Book reference no: 22463 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Brookes, Richard, MD : THE GENERAL GAZETTEER; or, Compendious Geographical Dictionary. Containing a Description of all the Empires, Kingdoms, States, Provinces, Cities, Towns, Forts, Seas, Harbours, Rivers, Lakes, Mountains and Capes in the Known World, with The Government, Customs, Manners, and Religion of the Inhabitants; The Extent, Boundaries and Natural Production of each Country; and the Trade, Manufactures, and Curiosities of the Cities and Towns; their Longitude, Lattitude, Bearings and Distances in English Miles from remarkable Places; and the various Events by which they have been distinguished; including An Account of the Counties, Cities, Boroughs, Market-Towns, and principal Villages, in Great Britain and Ireland. Illustrated with Maps

printed for B. Law and Son, C. Dilly, J. Johnson et. al., London, 1794, 8th edn. with considerable additions and improvements, [iv] blank, xvi comprising title, preface and introduction, unpaginated [756pp] text, [iv] blank, six folding maps (as called for) each dated 1791, of The World, Africa, North America, South America, Asia and Europe, : modern half bound in dark brown cloth with hand marbled paper covered sides, lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, title label upper board, a firm and complete copy of the issue, with a new preface for the 8th edition, a feature on the universe and the known planets (including Georgiam Sidus, recently discovered by Dr. Herschel in 1781, now known as Uranus), and the geography of the world, a fascinating snapshot of knowledge of the then known world 215 years ago, with the West Coast of USA marked as New Albion and Australia as New Holland, edges dusty and tanned, contemporary ink name top cnr. first blank, tiny paper flaw in introduction (xi/xii), some fox marks in text and on maps, small chip one leaf clipping but not into text, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 39692 - Price: £150.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Burgess, J. Tom (revised and rewritten by Commander J. Irving) : KNOTS TIES AND SPLICES - A Handbook for Seafarers, Travellers and all who use cordage : with practical notes on wire and wire splicing, anglers' knots, etc.,

Routledge and Kegan Paul, London, 1940, 9th imp., v, 122pp, 223 in text line drawings, : grey cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and decorated dustwrapper, 'based on the old edition by J. T. Burgess but completely rewritten and expanded to include steel ropes and hawsers'..., 'indispensable alike to sailors and yachtsmen, travellers, engineers and builders as well as to scouts and guides of all ages', with 223 illustrations, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., spine sunned, internally repaired, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35241 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Butler, Ivan : THE WAR FILM

A. S. Barnes / Tantivy Press, Cranbury, New Jersey / London, ND (copyright 1974), Joint US and UK 1st edn., 191pp, half tone photo ills. throughout, ISBN:0498013952 (US) / 0904208109 (UK) : large format (10 x 7 inches approx.), grey cloth lettered in red at spine, half tone photo pictorial dustwrapper, a reference work on the feature film genre of 'war film', arranged in chronological order, with a further reference list of all principal war films made from the Napoleonic to the Atomic era, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. dusty and small mark upper cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: front flap clipped at both corners, rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., spine sl. sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38999 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Bygott, John and Money, D. C. : An Introduction to MAPWORK and PRACTICAL GEOGRAPHY

University Tutorial Press, London, 1960, 7th edn., 264pp, col'd frontius and 7 map plates, 2pp col'd maps, 2pp half tone ills, numerous line drawings in text, : red cloth gilt, this edn. includes new chapter on the Use of Aerial Photography in Survey and Map Making, book and dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22452 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Carpenter, J. E., MA., PhD., : THE POPULAR ELOCUTIONIST and Reciter comprising Practical Hints on Public Reading and Reciting, etc.

Frerderick Warne, London, ND (c1902), new and extended edition, 631pp, ads. at eps., : brown cloth lettered and decorated on spine and upper bd. in black and gilt, lower bd. blind stamped, '...an extensive collection of speeches, dramatic scenes, dialogues, soliloquies, readings and recitations selected from the best authors past and present with original hints on elocution,' lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., top edge dusty, all edges a little foxed, half title partially browned, foxing to prelims and some marginal foxing throughout, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 22446 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cecil, David : EARLY VICTORIAN NOVELISTS - Essays in Revaluation

Fontana, London, 1964, 1st in imprint, paperback, 254pp, [ii] ads., : coloured decorative wrappers, essay studies of Dickens, Thackeray, Bronte (Charlotte and Emily), Mrs. Gaskell, Trollope and George Eliot, spine sunned with sl. roll and several vertical creases, a little rubbed at extrems., upper edge a little tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 35278 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Centre for Information on Langauge Taeching and English-Teaching Information Centre of the British Council : A LANGUAGE-TEACHING BIBLIOGRAPHY

University Press, Cambridge, 1972, 2nd edn., x, 242pp, ISBN:0521081831 : brown cloth lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, a bibliography of books on the theory and practice of teaching English for speakers of other languages, a firmly bound ex-university library copy with the usual stamps, glue residue and surface loss to pastedowns, dustwrapper: price clipped with label added, a little sunned at spine, reading/reference copy in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32380 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cordingly, David (intro. by) : THE MARITIME COMPENDIUM - An Encyclopedia of Designs and Motifs

Conway Maritime Press, London, 1998, 1st edn., 192pp inc. 16pp coloured plates, half tone ills., line drawings, maps and diagrams throughout, ISBN:0851777147 : large format (12 x 10 inches approx.), blue/purple cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial montage dustwrapper, a selection of over 1,600 maritime and related line drawings, diagrams, engravings, half tone and colour images, drawn from a variety of sources and illustrating ships, ship-types, ship building, plans, fixtures, fittings, rigging, navigation and legendary nautical figures and scenes, heavy, lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. colour loss lower edge lower board, ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, nick and small chip lower panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39382 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Cowan, John, MD : THE SCIENCE OF A NEW LIFE

L. N. Fowler and Co., London, ND (c1897), 405pp, [12pp] promotional notices, decorative eps., line engraved frontis, : maroon cloth stamped in silver and black on spine and upper bd., blind stamped lower bd., an oddly constructed book with the title page tipped onto stub leaf (from adjacent fox marks apparently original - perhaps for the English edn. with details of UK publisher), on verso title 'Copyright 1897 by J. S. Ogilvie', a period marriage and sex guide to the about to be and newly married, a little bumped at extrems., edges dusty, light fox marks to edges and prelims., no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 22513 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Craigie, James : A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SCOTTISH EDUCATION 1872-1972

University of London Press, London, ND (copyright 1974), 279pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0340184868 : dark blue cloth lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, a firmly bound ex-university library copy with the usual stamps, light bump fore-edge and lower tip upper board, dustwrapper a little sunned at spine, reading/reference copy in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32379 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Drabble, Margaret and Stringer, Jenny (eds.) : THE CONCISE OXFORD COMPANION TO ENGLISH LITERATURE

Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1987, 1st edn., viii, 632pp, ISBN:0198661401 : large format (9.5 x 6.5 inches approx.), navy blue cloth lettered, ruled and decorated in gilt at spine, coloured endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper, two small lightly impressed marks upper board, edges sl. tanned and very faintly foxed, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., two small scratches upper panel internally repaired, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34525 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Finley, M. I. : THE WORLD OF ODYSSEUS

Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (circa 1995), reprint, trade paperback, 188pp, double page map in text, [iv] general index, ISBN014013686X : pictorial upper wrapper, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 38238 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Garrison, Webb (with Cheryl Garrison) : THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CIVIL WAR USAGE - An Illustrated Compendium of the Everyday Language of Soldiers and Civilians

Cumberland House, Nashville, paperback, [x], 274pp, half tone ills. and line drawings throughout, ISBN:1581522804 : large format (9 x 7 inches approx.), coloured pictorial lettered upper wrapper, a dictionary of words and phrases in everyday use 140 years ago during the American Civil War, lightly rubbed at tips, cnrs. slightly inclined to curl, very good,
Book reference no: 39368 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Golden, Aviva : THE DAILY TELEGRAPH EVERYDAY LAW

HarperCollins, London, 2003, reprint, paperback, [vi], 602pp, ISBN:0007146213 : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), lettered wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, first section of 16 leaves sl. short by about 2mm and untrimmed at upper edge, very good,
Book reference no: 34528 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Harbottle, Thomas (revised and updated by George Bruce) : DICTIONARY OF BATTLES

Rupert Hart-Davis, London, 1971, revised and updated edn., 334pp, ISBN:0246640316 : large format (10 x 7.5 approx.), navy blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorative dustwrapper, originally compiled in 1904 the work has been completely revised and updated and includes thousands of entries of battles from the earliest times to the present (1971), details include the date, alternative names, protagonists, campaign and war, and the outcome, lightly rubbed at extrms., upper tips, sl. bumped, pages a little tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems. witrh small chips at cnrs. and nicks to edges, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36025 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Holderness, Graham : WHO'S WHO IN D. H. LAWRENCE

Elm Tree Books, London, 1976, [viii], 136pp, ISBN:0241893550 : turquoise cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered and illustrated dustwrapper, a description of more than 400 characters created by Lawrence in his finished novels and major novellas, a firmly bound ex-public library copy with the usual stamps, lightly bumped at lower edge, chip from lower edge front free endpaper, dustwrapper a little sunned at spine and into upper and lower panels, reading/reference copy in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32377 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Houghton, Patricia : AS MAD AS A MARCH HARE - The World of Proverbs

Javelin Books, Poole - Dorset, 1985, 1st in imprint, paperback, 128pp, : paper wrappers, a selection of proverbs for every occasion from all over the world, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 22469 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jones, Howard Munford and Ludwig, Richard M. : GUIDE TO AMERICAN LITERATURE AND ITS BACKGROUNDS SINCE 1890

Harvard University Press, Cambridge - Mass., 1972, 4th edn., revised and enlarged, [xiv], 264pp, ISBN:0674367537 : ochre cloth lettered in black at spine, bibliography and outline of American literature since 1890 in its intellectual, social and cultural context, a firmly bound ex-college library copy with the usual stamps, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper lightly rubbed at extrems., nick and remains of label at tail of spine, reading/reference copy in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32376 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kennedy, Michael : THE OXFORD DICTIONARY OF MUSIC

Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1988, reprinted with corrections, xiv, 810pp, diagrams in text, ISBN:0193113333 : large format (9.5 x 6 inches approx.), navy blue cloth lettered, ruled and decorated in gilt at spine, coloured endpapers, decorative head and tail bands, pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, edges very sl. dusty and very faint foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. sunned at spine, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34529 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kinder, Hermann and Hilgemann, Werner (trans. by Ernest A. Menze) : THE PENGUIN ATLAS OF WORLD HISTORY -VOLUME ll : From the French Revolution to the Present

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1986, reprint, paperback, 328pp, numerous in text coloured diagrams and maps by Harald and Ruth Bukor, ISBN:0140510613 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, faint vertical crease in spine and at lower cnr. upper wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 35302 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lucas, E. Louise : ART BOOKS - A Basic Bibliography on the Fine Arts

New York Graphic Society, Greenwich - Connecticut, ND (copyright 1968), [x], 245pp, : grey cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative headband, lettered and decorated dustwrapper, a firmly bound ex-reference library copy with the usual stamps, glue residue upper board and front pastedown, dustwrapper: repaired tear to front flap, a little soiled, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 32381 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

McCarthy, Joseph M. : AN INTERNATIONAL LIST OF ARTICLES ON THE HISTORY OF EDUCATION - Published in Non-Educational Serials 1965-1974

Garland Publishing, New York, 1977, xxviii, 228pp, ISBN:0824099095 : green buckram lettered in black at spine, a firmly bound ex-college library copy with the usual stamps, lightly rubbed at tips, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 32378 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Michelin : MICHELIN GUIDE to GREAT BRITAIN and IRELAND, 1986

Michelin Tyre plc, Harrow, 1986, 621pp, in text maps of main routes, town plans, charts, etc., : dark red cloth lettered and decorated in black and white, the comprehensive motorist's gazetteer of cities, towns and villages (large section on London with street index) with a guide to hotels, restaurants and garages, silk marker bound in, loosely inserted legend/bookmark, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, end of marker frayed, no dustwrapper (as issued), very good plus,
Book reference no: 32082 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mikhail, E. H. : A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MODERN IRISH DRAMA 1899-1970

Macmillan, London, 1972, xii, 51pp, ISBN:0333140249 : dark brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, a firmly bound ex-college library copy with the usual stamps, dustwrapper: label at tail of spine, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 32383 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mikhail, E. H. : DISSERTATIONS ON ANGLO-IRISH DRAMA - A Bibliography of Studies 1870-1970

Macmillan, London, 1973, x, 73pp, ISBN:0333150988 : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, bibliography of 500 dissertations on 24 dramatists indexed by author and institution, a firmly bound ex-college library copy with the usual stamps, dustwrapper: sunned at spine with label at tail, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 32382 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Ousby, Ian (foreword Doris Lessing) : THE CAMBRIDGE GUIDE TO LITERATURE IN ENGLISH

Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1996 (reprint of 1993 edn. with corrections), 1054pp, 1pp acknowledgements, many half tone ills. in text, : maroon cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, '...the most authoritative survey of its subject now available in a single volume...', weighs over 2kg (4.5lbs), cnrs. lower bd. a little bumped, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22464 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Partridge, Eric : USAGE AND ABUSAGE - A Guide to Good English

Book Club Associates, London, 1982, club edn., 392pp, : black cloth type paper covered bds. gilt, book and dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22451 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Pertwee, Ernest Guy (compiler and ed.) : THE RECITER'S NEW TREASURY OF PROSE AND DRAMA

George Routledge, London, ND (c1925), 584pp, : red cloth gilt and blind stamped, a selection of prose and drama for recitation grouped under the headings 'Serious', 'Humorous', 'Shakespeare' and 'Miscellaneous', lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., top edge dusty, all edges and eps. lightly foxed, old ink price ffep, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 22447 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Phillips, J. B. : THE BOOK OF REVELATION - A New Translation of the Apocolypse

Geoffrey Bles, London, 1957, 1st edn., xxiv, 55pp, : green cloth lettered in silver at spine, upper edge coloured, lettered dustwrapper, 2 line ink name/date and small date stamp top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28279 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Saul, Pauline : TRACING YOUR ANCESTORS - THE A-Z GUIDE

Countryside Books, Newbury, 1995, 5th edn., 287pp, half tone ills., map, diagram and pedigree in text, ISBN:1853063797 : laminated coloured decorated boards, spine sl. sunned, small piece further research details selloed to front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, near fine,
Book reference no: 39389 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Searle, Frederick E., Superintendent, Ford Industrial Schools (Preface) : SHOP THEORY

McGraw-Hill, New York, 1942, revised edn., x, 267pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., diagrams and tables, : large format (8.5 x 11 inches approx.), navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, compiled from many sources and based on the instructors notes at the Henry Ford Trade School, a guide on the theory and practise likely to be required by those employed in a machine shop, found to be a reliable reference source produced to meet the extra demands of the war, with numerous illustrations from small hand tools to large lathes, milling and grinding machines, etc., a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., cloth marked in several places, edges sl. dusty, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 35214 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Singh, Simon : THE CODE BOOK - The Secret History of Codes and Codebreaking

Fourth Estate, London, ND (circa 2000), reprint, trade paperback, xiv, 402pp, half tone ills., maps, diagrams and tables in text, ISBN:1857028899 : coloured lettered wrappers, a history of codes and cryptographers, from the time of Mary Queen of Scots through to encryption on the internet and beyond, a story of espionage, intrigue, intellectual brilliance and military cunning, and of the various codes and cyphers that have been devised or de-coded, lightly rubbed at tips, a little bumped at tail of spine, faint creasing to spine, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 38602 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Vallins, G. H. : THE BEST ENGLISH

Pan Books, London, 1963, 1st in imprint, paperback, 224pp, #XP7, : coloured decorative upper wrapper, the third volume of trilogy on the English language, an exploration of literature quoting profusely from sources as varied as Shakespeare and Wodehouse, Chaucer and Dylan Thomas, lightly rubbed at tips, edges and pages sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 35325 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Vatikiotis, P. J. : CONFLICT IN THE MIDDLE EAST

George Allen and Unwin, London, 1971, 1st edn., xvi, 224pp, in text map, ISBN:004327036 : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, an account of the tensions between Arab States analysing the historical development of the major issues of Arab politics, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge sl. dusty, dustwrapper: clipped but with price present, lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38675 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Walker, Aidan (general editor) : THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WOOD - A Tree-by-Tree Guide To The World's Most Versatile Resource

Facts on File, Oxford, 1989, 1st edn., 192pp, coloured and half tone ills., maps and diagrams throughout, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0816021597 : large format (10 x 10 inches approx.), beige cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, including an anatomy of the tree with details of types of forest and distribution, an A-Z Directory of 150 of the world's most popular and beautiful timbers and a celebration of the uses of some of the best known woods, faint mark upper board, dustwrapper: unpriced, a little sunned at spine, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36903 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Whyte, Frederica Harriman : WHYTE'S ATLAS GUIDE

The Scarecrow Press, New York, 1962, 172pp, : dark green cloth lettered in silver at spine, a firmly bound ex-college library copy with the usual stamps, spine sl. sunned, lightly rubbed at extrems., reading copy only,
Book reference no: 32372 - Price: £8.00 Click to order


Sport
, Games, Crafts, Hobbies and Pastimes

Top

Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010

Click to view image  

Arlott, John : AUSTRALIAN TEST JOURNAL - A Diary of the Test Matches Australia v. England 1954-55

Phoenix Sports Books, London, 1955, 1st edn., 160pp, half tone photo frontis, 8pp half tone photo ills., : light green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., spine and edges sl. tanned, faint foxing to endpapers, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 35216 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Arlott, John : BASINGSTOKE BOY - The Autobiography

Willow Books (Harper Collins), London, 1990, 1st edn., x, 304pp, 16pp half tone plates, : black cloth gilt, the first volume of the legendary cricket commentator's autobiography covering the years 1914 to 1958, lightly bumped at tips, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 23016 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Barker, Ralph : TEN GREAT INNINGS

Chatto and Windus, London, 1964, uncorrected proof of 1st edn., paperback, 227pp, frontis and 11 half tone photo plates, : paper wrappers, uncorrected proof copy, ten memorable innings from Jack Hobbs in 1926 to Cyril Washbrook in 1956, lightly rubbed at extrems., ink title on spine and date upper wrapper, light creasing lower wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 22199 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Barkley, H. C. : STUDIES IN THE ART OF RAT-CATCHING

John Murray, London, 1896, Popular edition, viii, 185pp, [i], single line engraved chapter head, : format about 7 x 5 inches, brown cloth lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, lettered and decorated in black upper board with gilt border, advice and stories about ferrets, dogs, ratting, rabbiting, etc., slightly shaken, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., sl. discolouration to cloth at fore-edges, spine sunned, edges tanned, title tanned, endpapers part cracked at hinges and chip fore-edge front free endpaper, prelims. and final leaf lightly foxed, good plus,
Book reference no: 39699 - Price: £40.00 Click to order

No image available  

Bedser, Alec and Eric : FOLLOWING ON

Evans Brothers, London, 1954, 1st edn., 240pp, frontis and 16pp half tone photo ills., : brown cloth gilt, continuing the autobiography begun in 'Our Cricket Story', this book covers the 1950-53 cricket seasons from the West Indies tour to England in 1950, MCC to Australia and New Zealand, South Africa visit of 1951, India in 1952 and the visiting Australians in 1953, as well as county cricket for Surrey, a little bumped at cnrs. and lower edges, lightly foxed at edges, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl loss at spine ends and cnrs., small chiplower edge lower panel, sl. surface rubbing, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22361 - Price: £9.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bennett, John : MAKING LITTLE BOXES FROM WOOD

Guild of Master Craftsman Publications, Lewes, 1992, 1st edn., paperback original, [viii], 136pp, half tone photo frontis, numerous in text half tone photo ills., line drawings and diagrams, ISBN:0946819394 : large format (11 x 8 inches approx.), coloured pictorial wrappers, everything the aspiring box-maker needs to know, techniques for making the simple butt joint to the secret mitre dovetail, using plain varnished, imlaid, veneered or French polished woods, with plans and instruction for 28 projects, lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease in spine, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36869 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Berthe, Robert and Lebely, Norbert : BRIDGE - Step by Step Card Play - No Trumps

B. T. Batsford, London, 1981, 1st edn. UK, 167pp, diagrams in text, : dark blue cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, lightly bumped at tips, dustwrapper: pc but with publisher's price label added, a little rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 24972 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Bird, Philip : THE GUINNESS CRICKET QUIZ BOOK

Guinness Publishing, Enfield, ND (c1993), paperback, 160pp, numerous in text half tone ills., : large format wrappers, 60 quizzes of 25 questions for cricket enthusiasts, 4 line inscr. inside front wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 23012 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bosley, David et al : WOODWORKING CRAFTS ANNUAL

Guild of Master Craftsman Publications, Burgess Hill - West Sussex, ND (copyright 1985), paperback, 112pp, half tone photo ills., line drawings and diagrams in text, 48pp Reference Section, : large format (11.5 x 8 inches approx.), photo pictorial montage upper wrapper, containing a number of features incl. the Great Bed of Ware, making a nutcracker, chairside furniture, bookcase, etc., a start to woodcarving, setting up a smoothing plane, woodworking crafts in Africa; with a supplement on woodturning, a little rubbed at tips and cnrs. inclined to curl, wrappers sunned, very good,
Book reference no: 36872 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Botham, Ian : BOTHAM - My Autobiography

Collins Willow, London ,1994, 7th imp., 400pp, 16pp col'd and half tone plates, : black cloth gilt, as new apart from 4 line inscr. on half title, very good plus in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 23057 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Boycott, Geoffrey : IN THE FAST LANE

Arthur Barker / Weidenfeld, London, 1981, 1st edn., 224pp, pictorial eps, half tone frontis, numerous in text half tone ills., : red cloth gilt, pictorial dw, account of the controversial tour of the Caribbean in 1981, light bump head of spine, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., unpriced, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 23053 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

No image available  

Bridges, Antony : MODERN SALMON FISHING

Adam and Charles Black, London, 1947, reprint, xii, 230pp, frontis and 16pp half tone photo ills., line drawings and tables in text, : maroon cloth lettered in silver at spine, upper edge coloured, lower edge uncut, a little rubbed at extrems., tiny fray head of upper joint, light marks to cloth, edges and endpapers a little foxed, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 34428 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bridgewater, Alan and Gill : WINNING DESIGNS FOR WOODTURNING

Unwin Hyman, London, 1987, 1st edn., 160pp, 16pp coloured photo ills., half tone photo ills., line drawings and diagrams in text, ISBN:0713527420 : large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, forty new designs to suit both the beginner and the expert, faint foxing upper egde, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36874 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Buchanan, Handasyde : GREAT CRICKET MATCHES

Eyre and Spottiswoode, London, 1962, 1st edn., 406pp, 2pp scores and acknowledgements, photographic eps., : mid green cloth lettered in gilt on crimson title panel, top edge col'd, account of 25 great matches from England v. Australia Sydney Test 1894/5 to Australia v. West Indies at Brisbane 1960/1, with relevant score cards, etc., vertical crease length of spine, spine sunned, lightly rubbed at tips, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 23023 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Carter, Barry J. : NAVAL WAR GAMES - World War I and World War II

David and Charles, Newton Abbot, 1975, 1st edn., 149pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., diagrams and maps in text, ISBN:0715368125 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a guide for naval war-gamers covering the models both commercially available and scratch-built, the standard rules and suggested variations with examples, further references on commercially available games and appendices on suppliers and war-gaming groups worldwide, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, fine in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34032 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

No image available  

Cary, Clif (foreword by Alan Kippax) : CRICKET CONTROVERSY

T. Werner Laurie, London, 1948, 2nd imp., xi, 232pp, half tone frontis, 15pp half tone plates, : khaki cloth lettered in turquoise, top edge coloured, an account of Test matches in Australia 1946/7, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., cloth sunned at spine and a sl. foxed at spine, edges a little dusty, child's biro scribble to 1 plate (opp p80), a few finger marks in places, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 23040 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Charlton, Sheila : STRAWCRAFT and CORN DOLLIES

Blandford Press, London, 1974, 1st edn., 100pp incl. 4pp col'd plates and numerous in text line and half tone ills., : col'd pictorial laminated boards, an introduction and basic instructions for the craft of straw plaiting with examples of ancient, symbolic and modern designs, several tiny impressed marks upper cnrs. of boards, price label lower board, ink name/date top cnr. front free endpaper, no dustwrapper isued, very good,
Book reference no: 32017 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cooper, Bill and Laurel : SELL UP AND SAIL

Adlard Coles Nautical, London, 2000, 4th edn., paperback, vi, 346pp, 4pp coloured photo ills., numerous in text half tone photo ills. and line drawings, ISBN:0713660864 : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), photo pictorial wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 34536 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Cowdrey, Colin : THE INCOMPARABLE GAME

The Sportman's Book Club, Newton Abbot, 1971, club edn., 130pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., : dark green cloth type paper covered bds. gilt, a look at the game during the 50's and 60's, the outstanding occasions and personalities in England, Australia, New Zealand and the West Indies, lightly bumped at head of spine and top cnr. lower bd., dustwrapper: a little rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22359 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dawson, Major Kenneth ("West Country") : CASTS FROM A SALMON REEL

Herbert Jenkins, London, ND (circa 1948), 1st edn., 158pp, frontis and 8pp sepia photo ills., : light blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at extrems., gilding very faint, a few fox marks to edges, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss to head of spine and cnrs., faint creasing, several short nicks to edges, internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34432 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

de Negri, Eve : KNITTING AND CROCHET in Easy Steps

Studio Vista, London, 1977, 1st edn., 64pp, illustrated in colour throughout, : pictorial laminated bds., large format 8.5 x 11", an introduction to both knitting and crochet with some simple patterns, lightly rubbed at tips, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 22374 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Doggart, G. H. G.(intro. welcome by Hubert Doggart) : THE MCC BICENTENARY MATCH (1787-1987)

Programme Publications, London, , paperback, 80pp, numerous in text col'd and half tone ills., : col'd paper wrappers, the Official Souvenir Programme of the match at Lord's 20-25th August, 1987 lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 23024 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

Edmonds, Frances : ANOTHER BLOODY TOUR

Kingswood Press / Heinemann, London, 1986, 1st edn., 162pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : blue paper covered bds. gilt, the wife of England spinner Phil Edmonds relates the 1986 England tour of West Indies in her own unique style, a little bumped at top cnrs. lightly rubbed top edge lower bd., replacement feps., dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22355 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Field, Xenia : WINDOW-BOX GARDENING

Pan Books, London, 1965, 1st edn., paperback original, 160pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., #MP90, : in the Pan Piper 'Small Garden" series, pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, price label upper wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 34351 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Fingleton, J. H. : THE ASHES CROWN THE YEAR - A Coronation Cricket Diary

Collins, London, 1954, 2nd imp., 320pp, 16pp half tone plates, : light blue cloth gilt, account of a tour of England by the Australian test cricketer and journalist for the Ashes tour during 1953, lightly rubbed at tips, spine sunned, gilding a little dull, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 23056 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

No image available  

Fisher, Bob : CREWING RACING DINGHIES AND KEELBOATS

Stanford Maritime, London, 1976, 1st edn., 160pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., : blue cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a guide for yacht racing crews on boat handling and tactics, a little rubbed at extrems., one corner turned, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 26907 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Frewin, Leslie (ed. and preface by HRH Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, KG, KT) : THE BOUNDARY BOOK

Macdonald and Co., London, 1963, 2nd imp., xv, 320pp, cartoons at eps, 2pp half tone frontis, 1pp half tone portrait HRH Prince Philip, 32pp half tone plates, in text cartoons and ills., : pale blue cloth gilt, a Lord's Taverners' miscellany of cricket rubbed at extrems., light crease length of spine, small ripple in cloth top cnr. upper bd., bds. lightly soiled, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 23009 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Frewin, Leslie (ed. and preface by HRH Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, KG, KT) : THE BOUNDARY BOOK

Macdonald and Co., London, 1962, 1st edn., xv, 320pp, cartoons at eps, 2pp half tone frontis, 1pp half tone portrait HRH Prince Philip, 32pp half tone plates, in text cartoons and ills., : pale blue cloth gilt, cricket bat bookmarker bound in, a Lord's Taverners' miscellany of cricket tiny bump lower cnr. upper bd., lightly rubbed at tips, no dustwrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 23010 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

No image available  

Frey, Richard L. : HOW TO WIN AT CONTRACT BRIDGE IN TEN EASY LESSONS

W. H. Allen, London, 1967, 1st edn. UK, 304pp, : deep green cloth gilt at spine, col'd decorative lettered dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, a few small marks to edges, traces of old price top cnr. ffep., dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., short nick top upper hinge, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 24974 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Giller, Norman : THE WORLD'S GREATEST CRICKET MATCHES

Octopus Books, London, 1989, 1st edn., paperback original, 160pp, half tone photo ills. in text, : paper wrappers, slim larger format 5.75 x 8", over 40 of the world's most memorable matches from England v. Australia 1953, Botham/Willis miracle against Australia at Headingley, 1981 to Pakistan v. England at Lahore 1987, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus,
Book reference no: 22365 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Graham, Walter B. : COMPLETE GUIDE TO PASTEUP

North American Publishing, Philadelphia, 1977, 4th printing, 247pp, numerous ills. in line and haltone, : large format (11 x 8"), red cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and decorated upper bd., in 'third printing' decorative lettered dustwrapper, all you ever wanted to know about the preparation of copy for printing, light diag. crease lower cnr. first few pages, dustwrapper: unpriced, two short tears in upper edge, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 26600 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Grainger, Stuart E. : AN INTRODUCTION TO PYROGRAPHY

Janik Ruthin, Clwyd, 1987, 3rd edn., revised and augmented, paperback, 24pp, 4pp coloured ills., half tone ills. and line drawings throughout, : pictorial upper wrapper, an intoduction to pokerwork, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36880 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Green, David : CARVING IN WOOD - A Personal Approach to an Old Craft

Victor Gollancz, London, 1981, 1st edn., 141pp, 8pp coloured photo ills., half tone ills., line drawings and diagrams in text, ISBN:0575029641 : light brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, faint foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, sl. sunned at spine, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36881 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Heald, Tim (ed.) : MY LORD'S

Willow Books, Harper Collins, 1990, 1st edn., 207pp, numerous in text line drawings by Colin Wheeler : peach cloth gilt, a celebration of the World's Greatest Cricket Ground, light bump lower cnr. lower bd. and top edge upper bd., dustwrapper: sl. sunned at spine, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 23055 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hewitt, R. L. and Lees-Spalding, I. J. (eds.) : THE MACMILLAN AND SILK CUT YACHTSMAN'S HANDBOOK

Macmillan, London, 1984, 454pp, numerous in text coloured and half tone ills., diagrams and charts, ISBN:0333365445 : large format (10.5 x 7.5 inches approx.), pictorial wrappers with matching card slipcase, very lightly rubbed at tips, no dustwrapper issued, slipcase: lightly rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned, very good plus in a very good slipcase,
Book reference no: 34532 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hughes, Spike : THE ART OF COARSE GARDENING or The Care and Feeding of Slugs

Hutchinson, London, 1968, 1st edn., 120pp, in text ills. by John Jensen, ISBN:0090887107 : light green cloth lettered in white at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by John Jensen, 'the art of coarse gardening ...is the art of learning by experience, by foolhardy trial and disatrous error ...full of useful hints, warnings, encouragement and philosophical resignation..', entertainment for the would-be gardener whilst waiting for his labours to mature, very sl. cocked, a little bumped at head of spine and faintly at cnrs., lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., nicks at head of spine and front hinge, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34039 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

Hughes, Spike (foreword by Denis Compton) : THE ART OF COARSE CRICKET

Hutchinson, London, 1964, reprint, 122pp, in text ills. by Antony Wysard, : light green cloth lettered in red and white, presentation copy to D. M. O'M. Brittain signed by 12 members of the Dublin University Cricket Club, 1964, an amusing study of cricket's Principles, Traditions and Practice, sl. cocked, top edge a little dusty, a few marks, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 23020 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

No image available  

Hutton, Len : JUST MY STORY

Hutchinson, London, 1956, 1st edn., 192pp, frontis and 30pp half tone photo ills., : dark green cloth gilt, by the first professional cricketer to be appointed captain of England, an account of his four years in the post in which he won the Ashes from Australia in 1953 and held them in the return tour a year later, as well as anecdotes and comments about the game, bumped at cnrs. lower bd., foxing to edges, ink name stamp ffep, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss to spine ends and cnrs. several short edge tears, ink name front flap, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22362 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Hutton, Len with Alex Bannister (foreword by Richard Hutton) : FIFTY YEARS IN CRICKET

Stanley Paul, London, 1984, 1st edn., 202pp, 20pp half tone plates, : mid green cloth gilt, dustwrapper pc, autobiography, lightly rubbed at tips, ink name fpd, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 23048 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Ireson, Barbara : COTTAGE CRAFTS

Faber and Faber, London, 1975, 1st edn., 112pp, decorated title, in text diagrams and half tone ills. by M. J. Mott, ISBN:0571107524 : brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial montage dustwrapper, a description of the techniques of making corn dollies, preserving flowers and leaves, sewing rag rugs, patchwork and smocking, etc., faint foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, sl. sunned at spine, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36883 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jacobson, James A. : MAKING SMALL WOODEN BOXES

Sterling Publishing, New York, ND (copyright 1986), paperback, 160pp, 4pp coloured photo ills., in text line drawings, diagrams and half tone photo ills., ISBN:0806962909 : large format (10 x 8 inches approx.), coloured pictorial upper wrapper, step-by-step instructions for making a varity of attractive wooden boxes, lightly rubbed at extrems., a little sunned at spine, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36884 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Janes, E. R. : THE VEGETABLE GARDEN

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1954, 1st edn., paperback original, 272pp, numerous in text ills. by Arthur M. Hall, : a Penguin Handbook in green and white wrappers lettered in black and decorated in red/black, a complete guide from layout, soil preparation, etc. to growing instructions and advice on varieties for the kitchen garden, spine a little slanted and rolled, rubbed at extrems. with light crease upper hinge, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 29913 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jenkins, J. Geraint : TRADITIONAL COUNTRY CRAFTSMEN

Routledge and Kegan Paul, London, 1978, revised edn., xix, 253pp, numerous half tone photo ills. on further 48pp, over 50 line drawings in text by Winifred Mumford , ISBN:0710087268 : maroon cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, this much extended edition records the traditional country crafts of basket maker (osier and spale), blacksmith, boot maker, bowl turner, brick maker, broom squire, coracle builder, chair bodger and maker, charcoal burner, clogger, clogmaker, cooper, currier, dry stone waller, farrier, gate hurdle maker, hoop maker, lip-worker, mason, potter, rake maker, rope maker, saddler, slater, spoon carver, straw plaiter, tanner, thatcher, thatching spar maker, trugger, wattle weaver, wheelwright and woollen worker lightly rubbed at extrems., faint bump lower tip upper board, faint foxing upper edge, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34048 - Price: £18.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Johnson, A. T. : HARDY HEATHS and some of their nearer allies

Blandford Press, London, 1956, revised edn., 127pp, coloured frontis., 16pp half tone photo ills. by the author, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, directions on how to propogate heaths and heathers, the kind of soil and situation they need and a clear description of all species and varieties, together with suggestions for planning a heath garden, lightly rubbed at tips, edges foxed and some mainly marginal foxing in text, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at tips, short tear lower edge internally repaired, some foxing to flaps, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34057 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jones, Phil and Mercer, Charles : WOODTURNER'S PROJECT BOOK

Sterling Publishing, New York, ND (copyright 1987), paperback, 224pp, 4pp coloured photo ills., half tone photo ills., diagrams and line drawings throughout, ISBN:0806964782 : large format (10 x 8 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, over forty attractive projects for the woodturner ranging from the basic through more challenging projects to those requiring precision techniques, lightly rubbed at extrems., lightly sunned at spine, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36885 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Kinmond, Jean : FASHION CROCHET

B. T. Batsford, London, 1972, 1st edn., 128pp, numerous half tone photo ills and line drawings in text, : blacl cloth type paper covered bds. gilt, a varied collection of personal and practical crochet designs, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22368 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Knott, Alan : IT'S KNOTT CRICKET

Macmillan, London, 1985, 1st edn., 142pp, 21pp appendix and index, 24pp half tone ills, : green cloth gilt, as well as an account of the author's outstanding career as a wicketkeeper-batsman for Kent and England, this also records his views on all aspects of the game of cricket together with insights into his fellow players, lightly bumped at top cnr. upper bd., dustwrapper: price clipped, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 12250 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Knott, Alan : IT'S KNOTT CRICKET

Macmillan, London, 1985, 1st edn., 142pp, 21pp appendix and index, 24pp half tone ills, : green cloth gilt, as well as an account of the author's outstanding career as a wicketkeeper-batsman for Kent and England, this also records his views on all aspects of the game of cricket together with insights into his fellow players, lightly bumped at top cnr. upper bd., dustwrapper: price clipped very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 12250 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Laker, Jim : SPINNING ROUND THE WORLD

Sportmans Book Club, London 1959, , club edn., 224pp, 16pp half tone plates, : maroon cloth gilt, autobiography of the spin bowler, a little bumped at head of spine and top cnrs., edges browned, a few fox marks at eps., no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 23027 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Laker, Jim with Gibson, Pat : CRICKET CONTRASTS - From Crease to Commentary Box

Stanley Paul, London, 1985, 1st edn., 160pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0091597609 : light blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial montage dustwrapper, choosing three famous matches to illustrate the degree to which cricket has changed, and the differences in background, opportunity, attitude and technique of cricketers of his generation and their successors, edges very sl. tanned, dustwrapper: spine very sl. sunned, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35242 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Lewis, Tony : DOUBLE CENTURY

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1987, 1st edn., 375pp, col'd pictorial eps, numerous col'd and half tone in text ills., : red cloth gilt, a celebration of 200 years of the MCC, small bump lower cnr. lower bd., lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: sl. sunned at spine, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 23049 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Marshall, Sir Michael (foreword by Sir Colin Cowdrey) : CRICKET AT THE CASTLE

Boundary Books, Cheshire, 1995, 1st edn., paperback original, 204pp, half tone frontis, numerous in text half tone ills., : large format pictorial wrappers, - 100 years of cricket at Arundel, 1895-1995, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus,
Book reference no: 23052 - Price: £9.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Martin-Jenkins, Christopher : BALL BY BALL

Grafton Books, London, 1990, 1st edn., 202pp, 16pp half tone plates, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, signed by Christopher Martin-Jenkins on title page, the story of cricket broadcasting, a few tiny black spots top edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 23015 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Martin-Jenkins, Christopher (research James Coldham) : THE COMPLETE WHO'S WHO OF TEST CRICKETERS

Orbis Publishing, London, 1981, reprint, 424pp, half tone frontis and numerous in text half tone ills., : dark green cloth gilt, lightly bumped at spine ends, erased old price mark cnr. ffep., dustwrapper: price clipped, ligghtly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 23046 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Mayer, Edward : WINNING AT RUBBER BRIDGE

B. T. Batsford, London, 1975, 1st edn., 195pp, : dark blue cloth gilt, the author explains how to achieve the most rewarding contract in rubber play, very slightly cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: sunned at spine, rubbing to extrems., very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22190 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Melford, Michael : AFTER THE INTERVAL

Crowood Press, Sindon, 1990, 1st edn., 238pp, 32pp half tone plates, : blue cloth gilt, the story of the resumption of the first class game after WW2, ex public library copy, usual stamps, protected dustwrapper: sello tipped onto bds., reading/reference copy in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 23018 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Melford, Michael (The Series in Figures - Bill Frindall, Comment - E. W. Swanton, Foreword - Peter May) : BOTHAM REKINDLES THE ASHES

The Daily Telegraph, London, 1981, 2nd imp., paperback, vi, 161pp, 14pp half tone plates, : pictorial wrappers, the extraordinary 1981 Ashes series, lightly rubbed at tips, ink name inside upper wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 23041 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Meyer, Michael (ed.) : SUMMER DAYS - Writers on Cricket

Oxford University Press, 1983, 1st in imprint, paperback, : reflections on the game of cricket by thirty-three contributors including Laurie Lee, Thomas Keneally and Harold Pinter sl. spine slant, several faint vertical creases to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 23033 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Moyes, A. G. ("Johnnie"), (foreword by G. E. ("Gerry") Gomez : WITH THE WEST INDIES IN AUSTRALIA 1960-61

Sportsmans Book Club, London, 1963, club edn., 196pp, 12pp half tone plates, : maroon cloth gilt, account of the tour and Test Matches of the 1960/1 West Indies visit to Australia, a little bumped at lower cnrs., lightly rubbed at tips, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 23028 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Murrant, Jim : THE HANDBOOK OF SAILING - ESSENTIAL FOR EVERY SAILOR

Cornstalk / Bookmart Ltd., Leicester, 1991, 1st edn., [x inc. iii col'd photo ills.,] 310pp, photo pictorial title, numerous ills., diagrams, maps and charts in text, : large format (10.5 x 7.5 inches), coloured photo pictorial montage paper covered laminated boards, col'd head and tail bands, col'd endpapers, dustwrapper repeating board design, a comprehensive manual on boat structure, the theory and practice of sailing, electrical maintenance, boat handling, navigation, safety, dealing with emergencies, etc., unpriced dustwrapper very lightly rubbed at tips, fine in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 30147 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Norbury, Ian : PROJECTS FOR CREATIVE WOODCARVING

Stobart and Son, London, 1986, 1st edn., 188pp, half tone decorated title, 4pp coloured photo ills., half tone ills. , line drawings and diagrams throughout, ISBN:0854420274 : large format (10 x 8.5 inches approx., brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, over fifty projects to inspire the woodcarver each illustrated by sketches of the origional concept with measured outline drawings, with explanatory drawings or photo graphs of any unusual feaures or special techniques, and all projects are designed so that the basic idea can be adapted to suit the individual carver, faint foxing to upper edge, dustwrapper: unprices, lightly rubbed at tips and a little sunned at spine, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36889 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oglesby, Arthur : SALMON

Queen Anne Press - Macdonald, London, 1986, new edn. 2nd imp., 255pp, 8pp coloured photo ills., numerous half tone photo ills., line drawings and diagrams in text, ISBN:0356079163 : green cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, lightly bumped at spine ends, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34434 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oglesby, Arthur : SALMON

Macdonald and Jane's, London, 1974, new revised and enlarged edn., 248pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., line drawings and diagrams in text, ISBN:0356080005 : pale grey cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, faint bump upper tip upper board, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, a little sunned at spine, tiny chip lower edge upper panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34435 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Owen, Peter : THE RYA BOOK OF KNOTS

Adlard Coles Nautical, London, 2002, reprint, paperback, 95pp, numerous in text line drawings, ISBN:0713658983 : large format (8 x 6 inches approx.), photo pictorial wrappers, very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 34539 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Plumptre, George (Consultant Ed. E. W. Swanton) : HOMES OF CRICKET

Queen Anne Press (Macdonald and Co.), London, 1988, 1st edn., 224pp, numerous in text col'd and half tone ills, : grey cloth lettered in silver, the first class cricket grounds of England and Wales, the features and curiosities as well as the changes, highlights and personalities over the years, bump tail of spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., a little sunned at edges, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 23047 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Proctor, Ian : RACING DINGHY HANDLING - A Complete Guide

Adlard Coles, Southampton, 1959, 5th revised edn., 2nd imp., 125pp, frontis line drawing, 16 half tone photo ills. and numerous line drawings/diagrams in text, [i] ads., : navy blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial vignette in silver upper board, pictorial montage endpapers, photo pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. tanning to edges with a few light fox marks, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., some sl. soiling, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35255 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Raper, Bill and June : SAIL TO FREEDOM - A Practical Guide to Extended Cruising

Fernhurst Books, Brighton, 1993, paperback, 96pp, numerous half tone photo ills., line drawings, diagrams and map in text, ISBN:0906754917 : large format (9.5 x 6.5 inches approx.), photo pictorial wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, very faint creasing upper cnrs., very good plus,
Book reference no: 34538 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Reprinted from The Times M. C. C. Number May 25, 1937 : THE M. C. C. 1787-1937

The Times Publishing Co. Ltd., London, 1937, 1st edn., 134pp, xviii ads., half tone frontis and 28pp half tone plates, : dark blue paper covered bds. lettered and dec. in red and yellow, commemorating 150 years of the MCC, rubbed at extrems. esp spine ends, small chip top lower joint, bds. lightly soiled, pencil inscr. ffep., internally near fine, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 23007 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Robertson, N. K. : THRIFTY SALMON FISHING

Herbert Jenkins, London, ND [1945], 1st edn., 224pp, cartoon frontis, tables, maps (1 folding) and in text ills. by Manning, Barbara and Olivia Robertson, : light blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, publishers device blind stamped lower board, pictorial dustwrapper, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, 4 line ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., several edges nicks, internally repaired, spine sunned, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34437 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Robertson-Glasgow, R. C. : 46 NOT OUT

Hollis and Carter, London, 1948, 2nd imp., 206pp, half tone frontis , 8pp half tone plates, : red cloth, lettered in gilt on green title panel, autobiography and anecdotes by the cricket writer and correspondent, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., cloth faded at spine and edges, gilding dull, bds. inclined to bow slightly, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 23038 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Ross, Alan (ed.) : THE CRICKETER'S COMPANION

Eyre and Spottiswoode, London, 1960, 2nd imp., x, 548pp, pictorial eps, ill. title page and numerous in text ills., : light green cloth, lettered in gilt on red, top edge coloured, 3 line inscrip. on half title, an anthology of cricket stories, great matches and players, shaken, a little bumped and rubbed at extrems., edges dusty, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 23034 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Roszkiewicz, Ron (with the collaboration of Phyllis Straw) : THE WOODTURNER'S COMPANION

Sterling Publishing, New York, ND (copyright 1984), reprint, paperback, 253pp, diagrams and half tone photo ills. throughout, ISBN:0806979402 : large format (10 x 8 inches approx.), coloured pictorial wrappers, a detailed text with over 300 photos guiding the reader through every phase of spindle and vessel (faceplate) turning, sharing numerous secrets, pinpoiting problems and offering viable alternatives, lightly rubbed at tips, faint diag. crease lower cnr., spine sl. sunned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36892 - Price: £4.00 Click to order