Catalogue index  >>  Miscellaneous index  >>  Miscellaneous 4

Please wait for the page to fully download before clicking on a catalogue name below.
Click on the thumbnail for a larger image of the book.

 

 


Topography
and Local History - Britain

Top

Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010

Click to view image  

Alden, Henry J. C. (ed) : ALDEN'S OXFORD GUIDE

Alden and Co., Oxford, ND (c1928), (xxx ads) 186pp (viii ads), frontis and numerous half tone ills in text, 4 mounted coloured plates, plan and index, coloured folding city plan tipped to final pastedown, : pocket size about 6 x 5 inches, dark blue cloth gilt at spine and upper bd., upper board decorated in blind, a guide to Oxford with many contemporary advertisements, sl. shaken, lightly rubbed at extrems., gilding at spine a little dull, edges tanned and a little foxed, first advertisement page rather browned, short tear along fold of city plan, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 32645 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Automobile Association : AA BED & BREAKFAST 1997

Automobile Association, Basingstoke - Hampshire, 1996, trade paperback, 656pp incl 16pp roadmaps, numerous in text col'd photo ills., : col'd photo pictorial wrappers, a directory of farm house, inn and guest house bed and breakfast accommodation in England, Wales, Scotland and Ireland, light diag. crease top cnr. lower wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 32089 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Baker, Richard : RICHARD BAKER'S LONDON - A Theme with Variations

Jarrold, Norwich, 1989, 1st edn., 256pp, illustrated throughout, mainly in colour with some half tone and line, ISBN:071170435X : grey cloth lettered in metallic blue at spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, maps at endpapers, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, '...a fascinating mixture of streets and shops, waterways and parks, theatres and concert halls...beautifiully illustrated with specially commissioned photographs and unique archive material...highly unusual and entertaining celebration of the city...', lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35188 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Barrett, C. R. B. : ESSEX : Highways, Byways and Waterways

Lawrence and Bullen, London, 1893, Second Series, xvi, 232pp, tissue guarded decorated 2 colour title, 9 tissue guarded sepia etchings, numerous in text line drawings, : large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), original brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, single line border in blind upper and lower boards, edges uncut, in a sequel to his 'First Series', which covered the boroughs and small towns of Essex, this volume covers the villages and manor houses of the county, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., slight frays to cloth at head and tail of spine, edges a little tanned, faint foxing to endpapers, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 39429 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Barry, Lady Margaret and Smiith, Mrs. Gertrude : BYGONES - LADY MARGARET BARRY AND MRS. GERTRUDE SMITH

Boydell Press, Ipswich, ND (copyright 1976), 1st. edn., paperback original, 31pp, half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:0851150780 : stapled coloured pictorial wrappers, tie-in with the Anglia TV 'Bygones' series presented and produced by Dick Joice, the Edwardian childhood reminiscences of two ladies from very different backgrounds, one the duaghter of an Earl and the other the daughter of a Norwich brewery worker, a little rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 39430 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bell, Adrian : THE OPEN AIR - An Anthology of English Country Life

Faber and Faber, London, 1944, reprint, 368pp, : light green cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, pictorial panel dustwrapper, lightly bumped at tips, upper edge sl. dusty and foxed, other edges tanned, lacks front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., repaired to reverse, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36579 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bell, Adrian, et. al. : ENGLAND'S HERITAGE

B. T. Batsford, London, 1961, revised edn., paperback, 207pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., : laminated photo pictorial wrappers, an account of the man-made heritage of England, both land and buildings, originally published in 1935 and revised for this first paperback edition, a little rubbed at extrems., laminate lifting slighty at spine, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 32646 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bethell, David : PORTRAIT OF CHESTER

Robert Hale, London, 1980, 1st edn., 192pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., town plan in text, ISBN:0709183593 : dark blue cloth with light blue title panel at spine lettered in silver, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, edges sl. tanned, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32647 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bolland, R. R. : VICTORIANS ON THE THAMES

Midas, Tunbridge Wells - Kent, 1974, 1st edn., 128pp, numerous half tone and line illustsrations throughout, pictorial endpapers, ISBN:0859360458 : large format 10 x 7 inches, dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a pictorial record of the Thames as a place of recreation in 19th century, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., short repaired tear top edge lower panel, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32648 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bouquet, Michael : SOUTH EASTERN SAIL - From the Medway to the Solent 1840 -1940

David and Charles, Newton Abbot, ND (copyright 1972), 112pp, half tone photo ills. and line drawings in text, ISBN:0715355929 : large format (9.5 x 7.5 inches approx.), green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a collection of images of ships and harbours of Kent, Sussex and Hampshire during the golden age of sail, light tanning to edges, scattered fox marks to prelims., dustwrapper: price clipped, light stain upper panel, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39433 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bowle, John : ENGLAND - A Portrait

Readers Union, London, 1968, club edn., x, 262pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a portrait of what makes England 'English', using illustrations from mediaeval times to WW2, sl. cocked, lightly bumped lower tip upper board, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, light foxing to flaps, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32093 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Brown, R. J. : WINDMILLS OF ENGLAND

Robert Hale, London, 1979, 2nd imp., 256pp, numerous in text line drawings, : light blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictcorial dustwrapper, a history of an essential part of the life of rural village England, the mills (and the millers), with details of their development and contruction, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32072 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Brown, W. Henry : A CENTURY OF LONDON CO-OPERATION

Education Committee of the London Co-operative Society, London, 1928, 1st edn., 179pp incl. 20pp line and half tone ills., : maroon rexine type cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, a story of the birth and development of the London Co-operative Society, rubbed at extrems. with some fraying at head of spine, ink number tail of spine, edges tanned, ink stamps at endpapers (Royal Arsenal Co-op Staff Training Office), no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 32649 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Burl, Aubrey : THE STONE CIRCLES OF THE BRITISH ISLES

Yale University Press, London, 1989, reprint, paperback, xxii, 410pp, half tone photo ills., maps, plans and tables in text, ISBN:0300023987 : large format (9.5 x 7.5 inches approx.), coloured wraparound photo pictorial wrappers, a study of nearly one thousand surviving stone circles of the British Isles, considering their origfins and purpose, regional grouping, architectural types and excavated finds, with special attention to Stonehenge and Avebury, with a comprehensive gazetteer of their locations by county, a little rubbed at extrems., light diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, cnrs. slightly inclined to curl, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 39240 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Carver, Martin : UNDERNEATH ENGLISH TOWNS - Interpreting Urban Archaeology

Batsford, London, 1987, paperback, 160pp, half tone ills., maps and diagrams in text, ISBN:0713436387 : large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial upper wrapper, an introductory study and overview of urban archaeology, by the Professor of Archaeology at the University of York, past director of a number of major urban archaeology projects, explaining the character of urban deposits, how excavations throw light on aspects of Roman, Saxon and mediaeval times, and how remains found indicate different versions of town life, with an extensive bibliography of source material, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. creasing at cnrs., sl. foxing upper edge, very good,
Book reference no: 39242 - Price: £7.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cobb, Ruth : VILLAGE STORY

John Crowther, Bognor Regis, ND [1945], 1st edn., 54pp incl. 22 full page halftone drawings by the author, : ochre cloth lettered in maroon at spine and upper board, half tone drawing by author on dustwrapper, a celebration of the English village in words and pictures, lightly rubbed at spine ends, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with short nicks at edges, repaired to reverse, spine sl. sunned, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32650 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cohn, Leonie (editor) : BELSIZE PARK : A Living Suburb

Belsize Park Conservation Area, London, ND, 1st edn., paperback, 63pp, many half tone and some line ills. in text, : stapled pictorial wrappers, large format about 8 x 8 inches, undated but probably 1986 (inferred from the text) and apparently produced as an exhibition catalogue, covering the history and development, architectural features and prominent residents of the area of Hampstead known as Belsize Park, lightly rubbed at tips, slight marks to wrappers, very good,
Book reference no: 39750 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Corin, John : PROVIDENT and the story of the Brixham Smacks

Tops'l Books, Reading, 1980, 1st edn., paperback original, 64pp, half tone photo ills. and line drawings throughout, ISBN:0906397049 : large format (9.5 x 7 inches approx.), pictorial wrappers, an illustrated account of one of the last survivors of the fleet of brown-sailed ketches that once sailed from Brixham, lightly rubbed at tips, faint diag. crease upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 39439 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Crawford, Peter (ed) : IN THE COUNTRY

Macmillan, London, 1980, 1st edn., 202pp, 16pp col'd ills, numerous in text halftone and line ills., ISBN:0333293258 : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, to accompany the BBC TV series, a look at the crafts, traditions, landscapes, ecology and wildlife of rural life past and present, incl. contrib. from Angela Rippon, Ted Moult and Phil Drabble, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, spine sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32651 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Crossland, Phyllis (foreward by Margaret Ottley) : YEARS OF GRACE - A Biographical story of life in a rural area of England, 1850 - 1973

Bridge, Penistone, 1985, 1st edn., trade paperback original, xviii, 269pp, 2 maps, 2 pedigrees, half tone photo ills. and in text line drawings by Bruce Freeman, [i] ad., ISBN:0947934014 : wraparound pictorial wrappers by Bruce Freeman, simultaneous issue with the hardback edition, an account of rural life in Yorkshire based on the experiences of Grace Crossland, born in the Dove Valley near Barnsley her parents kept the Victoria Tavern at Cranemoor and later the Travellers Inn on the Sheffield to Halifax turnpike before moving to Tunnel Top, from where Grace married into the farming community, and the social, agricultural and domestic of her life through the latter years of the 19th century and through two world wars are recorded by her daughter Phyllis, inscribed, signed and dated by author, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, edges slightly tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 39441 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Darke, Jo : YORKSHIRE LANDSCAPES

B. T. Batsford, London, 1983, 1st edn., 64pp, illustrated in colour throughout, ISBN:0713441836 : large format about 10 x 8 inches, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a pictorial taste of the moors, dales, coastline and towns of Yorkshire, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: price clipped, spine sl. sunned, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32652 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Davies, Rhys : THE STORY OF WALES

Collins, London, 1947, 3rd imp., 48pp, 8pp coloured ills., 1 map and 30 half tone ills., : lettered and decorated paper covered boards, matching dustwrapper, in the Britain in Pictures series, a little rubbed at extrems., small repaired scrape upper board with adjacent small glue stain, light partial browning to free endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several short nicks to edges repaired to reverse, slight flaking at folds, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32653 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Druett, Walter W. : HARROW THROUGH THE AGES

King and Hutchings, Uxbridge, 1935, 1st edn., 240pp, xvi, frontis port and 37 half tone and line ills., : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, a narrative history of Harrow in Middlesex, well worn with cloth frayed spine and edges of boards, text and all plates complete although frontis detached and loosely inserted, foxing to prelims. and in margins throughout, a reading or reference copy only, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 32654 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Emerson, Ellen (editor) et al., : HAMPSTEAD MEMORIES

Pumpkinseed Productions, London, 2000, 1st edn., paperback, 211pp, [v] blank, numerous half tone mainly photo ills. in text, ISBN:0953793206 : large format about 8 x 8 inches, a collection of the reminscences of more than 60 residents of Hampstead, lightly rubbed at tips, near fine,
Book reference no: 39748 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Foley, Winifred : A CHILD IN THE FOREST

British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC), London, 1974, 1st edn., 254pp, ISBN:0563126051 : olive cloth type paper covered bds. gilt, the childhood memories of the author, daughter of a miner in the Forest of Dean in the 1920's, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned, endpapers replaced, dustwrapper: price clipped, well rubbed with loss extrems., old removed sello marks at spine ends and cnrs., light overall soiling, repaired to reverse, good plus in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32657 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Ford, Charles Bradley (ill Brian Cook) : THE LANDSCAPE OF ENGLAND

Batsford, London, 1933, 1st edn., x, 70pp, 32 pp ads., col'd frontis, 135 half tone photo ills. on a further 96pp, frontis and numerous in text line drawings by Brian Cook, : blue/green cloth lettered in black, top edge coloured, re-backed preserving old spine, spine and upper edge upper board sunned, fore and lower edges sl. tanned and faintly foxed, replacement endpapers, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 32658 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Foster, Anthony M. : THE BOOK OF HITCHIN

Barracuda, Buckingham, 1981, 1st trade edn., 132pp, half tone pictorial half title, half tone pictorial frontis, numerous half tone photo ills. and facsimiles in text, list of subscribers, maps at endpapers, ISBN:0860231380 : large format (10.5 x 8 inches approx.), beige cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a profusely illustrated pictorial history of Hitchin, issued in both limited and general trade editions, edges slightly tanned, dustwrapper: a little sunned at spine, near fine in a near fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39402 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gardner, Arthur : BRITAIN'S MOUNTAIN HERITAGE and its Preservation as National Parks

B. T. Batsford, London, 1942, 2nd edn., xii, 51pp, frontis and 112pp half tone photo ills., folding map, erratum slip tipped p22, : blue cloth lettered in darker blue at spine, a description and plea for the conservation of the mountainous regions of the British Isles and a comprehensive pictorial survey - the Lake District, Snowdonia and the Scottish Highlands, sl. cocked, cloth sunned at spine and edges, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., cloth sl. foxed in places, small stain upper edge, edges a little dusty and tanned, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 32660 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gaze, John : FIGURES IN A LANDSCAPE

Barrie and Jenkins in asscociation with The National Trust, London, ND (c1988), 1st edn., 336pp, 24pp half tone ills., ISBN:0712620656 : grey cloth type paper covered bds. gilt, the history of The National Trust, started to preserve Wordsworth's Lake District and now expanded to include great and lesser houses, gardens, moorland, mountain and coastline, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32661 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gordon, Edward and Deeson, A. F. L. : THE BOOK OF BLOOMSBURY

Edward Gordon (Arts) ltd., London, 1950, 1st edn., 224pp, : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, the history of Bloomsbury, home of the British Museum, University College, the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, Great Ormand Street Hospital and some of the most famous residential squares: Russell, Bedford and Bloomsbury, from the beginning of its building in the late 17th century to the present (mid 20th century), lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, upper edge dusty, no dustwrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 39753 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Grimes, W. F. (edited by) : ASPECTS OF ARCHAEOLOGY IN BRITAIN AND BEYOND - Essays presented to O. G. S. Crawford

H. W. Edwards, London, 1951, 1st edn., xviii, 386pp, half tone frontis portrait, 22 half tone plates, folding plan, numerous in text maps, line drawings and diagrams, : large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), beige buckram cloth lettered in gilt at spine, buff dustwrapper lettered in black at spine and lettered and bordered in black upper panel, a volume of essays on archeological and historical matters by numerous academic contemporaries of O. G. S. Crawford, compiled in appreciation of his contribution to archaeology, containing a bibliography of his published works and a list of subscribers to the volume, lightly rubbed at tips, some tanning and foxing at edges, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., some chort nicks to edges, spine sl. sunned, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39248 - Price: £30.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hall, Richard : VIKING AGE ARCHAEOLOGY IN BRITAIN AND IRELAND

Shire Publications, Princes Risborough, 1995, amended edn., paperback, 64pp, half tone ills., line drawings and maps in text, ISBN:0747800634 : coloured photo pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the effects of Viking raids and Scandinavian settlements on Britain and Ireland in the ninth and tenth centures, lightly rubbed at tips, light creasing to wrappers, small stain to fore-edge, very good,
Book reference no: 39249 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hammond, Reginald J. W. (ed) : NORTH CORNWALL - Ward Lock Red Guide Series

Ward Lock, London, ND (copyright 1971), 19th edn., 160pp, 8pp col'd photo ills, 4 double page 2 colour maps, numerous line drawings in text, ISBN:0706354176 : pocket size about 7 x 4.5 inches, red cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and decorated in black at upper board, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, edges sl. tanned with some light foxing upper edge, small area tippex front free endpaper, paperclip mark top edge first two leaves, dustwrapper: a little sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32662 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hill, William Thomson : BURIED LONDON - Mithras to the Middle Ages

Phoenix House Ltd., London, 1955, 1st edn., 192pp, half tone frontis and 24pp half tone photo ills., 14 maps/plans in text, : crimson cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the excavations in London, only possible because of the extensive areas demolished during WW2 provided the opportunity before rebuilding, edges sl. tanned and a few faint fox marks at fore-edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., some short edge tears repaired internally, light foxing only visible at flaps and on reverse, fine in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32663 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hine, Reginald L. : HISTORY OF HITCHIN GRAMMAR SCHOOL

Arnott Productions Ltd, Hitchin, 1951, revised edition, 76pp, frontis and 10 half tone plates, line drawing in text, : grey cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, top edge coloured, fore and lower edge uncut, plain lettered dustwrapper, the history of Hitchin Grammar School 1639-1931, sl. fading to cloth top edge lower bd., small fox mark bottom edge lower bd., dustwrapper: price clipped, a few small impressed marks lower panel, rubbed at extrems., short repaired tears head of spine, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32664 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hogg, Garry : A GUIDE TO ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSES

Country Life / Hamlyn Publishing Group, London, ND (copyright 1969), 160pp, half title, frontis and 14pp col'd ills, numerous half tone ills., maps at endpapers, ISBN:0600434931 : large format about 10 x 7.5 inches, white cloth lettered in black at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a selection of 75 of England's great houses, from palaces, moated castles and medieval manor houses to Jacobean and Victorian mansions, with brief details and an illustration of each togeteher with directions to find them, a little bumped at cnrs., upper edge foxed, other edges sl. tanned, small ink check marks in map legend at front pastedown, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems. small repaired tear at bottom rear flap fold, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32665 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Holme, Thea : CHELSEA

Hamish Hamilton, London, 1972, 2nd imp., xviii, 270pp, col'd frontis, 28pp half tone ills, 2 colour folding map, pictorial endpapers, ISBN:0241016924 : purple cloth with yellow title panel at spine lettered in gilt, upper edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of life in Chelsea over four centuries, lightly rubbed at extrems., dustwrapper: clipped but with publishers price label added, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32446 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Holmes, Malcolm J. : Britain in Old Photographs : HAMPSTEAD TO PRIMROSE HILL

Camden Leisure / Alan Sutton, Stroud, 1995, 1st edn., paperback, 126pp, [11] ads., half tone photo ills. throughout, ISBN:0750908580 : just over 8 x 6 inches, pictorial paper wrappers, a collection of captioned images from the late 19th century to the 20th century of Hampstead, Kilburn, Belsize Park, Swiss Cottage, Primrose Hill and Chalk Farm, inscribed and signed by the author, lightly rubbed at tips, near fine,
Book reference no: 39747 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Houghton, F. T. S. : WORCESTERSHIRE - Little Guides Series

Methuen, London, 1929, 2nd edn. revised, 248pp, iv ads., col'd folding map tipped to rear eps, frontis and 23 half tone plates and 2 line maps, railway map feps., : red cloth lettered in white at spine, decorated in blind upper board, lower edge uncut, in the Methuen Little Guide Series, a guide to the county of Worcestershire, loss of dressing to cloth at tail of spine and lower tip upper board, edges a little foxed, traces of cloth colour inner margin front endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with loss at spine ends and corners, repaired to reverse, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32667 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jenkin, A. K. Hamilton (intro Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch) : CORNWALL AND ITS PEOPLE

J. M. Dent, London, 1946, 2nd imp., xvi, 487pp, frontis, one plate and 22pp half tone ills., : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, an omnibus of three previously published volumes, 'Cornish Seafarers', Cornwall and the Cornish' and 'Cornish Homes and Customs', lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges a little dusty, dustwrapper rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs. (internally repaired), spine sunned, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32071 - Price: £24.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Laing, Lloyd : THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF LATE CELTIC BRITAIN AND IRELAND c.400 - 1200 AD

Book Club Associates, London, 1977, club edn., xxxviii, 451pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., half tone ills., line drawings, maps and diagrams in text, : brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, a description of the archeology of the Celtic speaking areas of Britain and Ireland from 4th century to the 11th or 12th century, covering regional field archeology and the material culture of the early Christian Celts, with numerous illustrations, lightly rubbed at tips, pages tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several short edge tears, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38251 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Leatherbarrow, J. S. : WORCESTERSHIRE

B. T. Batsford, London, 1974, 1st edn., 214pp incl. 22pp half tone photo ills., halftone frontis, double page map in text, ISBN:0713427868 : dark blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, upper edge coloured, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a guide to the history, monuments and notable people of Worcestershire, quite heavily bumped at upper corners, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped but with publisher's price label added, lightly rubbed at tips, good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32671 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Leodhas, Sorche Nic : CLAYMORE AND KILT - Tales from Scottish History and Scottish Ballads

Bodley Head, London, 1971, 1st edn., 207pp, in text line ills. by Victor Ambrus, ISBN:0370012291 : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper by Victor Ambrus, a collection of stories presenting a picture, sometimes heroic and sometimes comic, of Scottish life in the past, lightly rubbed at extrems., a few fox marks to edges, endpapers and prelims, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems., creases in line with folds, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32672 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Martin, E. W. (editor) : COUNTRY LIFE IN ENGLAND

Country Book Club, London, 1967, club edn., 254pp, 8pp half tone illustrations, : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lettered and decorated dustwrapper, an anthology of writing about English country life through the ages, with an emphasis on the social-historical side of life, from pre-enclosures to modern times, edges sl. tanned, light foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: sun darkened and a little foxed at spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32673 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mee, Arthur : The Kings England - HERTFORDSHIRE - London's Country Neighbour

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1948, 3rd imp., ix, 256pp, frontis and 46pp sepia tone ills., map at final endpapers, : red cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, upper edge coloured, lettered and decorated dustwrapper, illustrated county guide covering towns, villages and most parish churches, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned and single fox mark fore-edge, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., chip to head of spine, several edge tears, repaired to reverse, very good plus in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32677 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mee, Arthur : The Kings England - WARWICKSHIRE - Shakespeare's Country

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1950, 6th imp., xi, 308pp, frontis and 48pp sepia tone ills., several line drawings in text, map in text and at rear eps., : red cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, upper edge coloured, lettered and decorated dustwrapper, illustrated county guide covering towns, villages and most parish churches, sl. cocked, light rubbing at tips, sello stain to hinge at rear endpapers, small ink annotations to map and legend, dustwrapper: rubbed with loss at extrems, several small chips at head of spine, several tears internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32679 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mee, Arthur : The Kings England - WARWICKSHIRE - Shakespeare's Country

Caxton, London, ND (circa 1950's), special edition, xi, 308pp, frontis and 48pp sepia tone ills., several line drawings in text, map in text and at final endpapers, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated in blind upper board, decorative head and tail bands, all edges sprinkled, lettered and decorated dustwrapper, illustrated county guide covering towns, villages and most parish churches, lightly rubbed at tips, faint foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with sl. loss and short tears at extrems., repaired to reverse, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32680 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mee, Arthur : The Kings England - WORCESTERSHIRE - The Garden in the Hills

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1948, 4th imp., (xii), 294pp, frontis and 46pp sepia tone ills., 2 line drawings in text, 1 folding map, : red cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, upper edge coloured, illustrated county guide covering towns, villages and most parish churches, a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. fray at head of spine, faint uneven sunning to upper board, edges sl. tanned, ink check marks on folding map and against map legend, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 32681 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mee, Arthur : The Kings England - YORKSHIRE : WEST RIDING

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1950, 6th imp., x, 444pp, frontis and 62pp sepia tone illustrations, folding map, : red cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, upper edge coloured, illustrated county guide covering towns, villages and most parish churches, a little bumped at head of lower joint, small area of loss of dressing to cloth lower board, edges sl. tanned with a few fox marks, small 5 line ownership label top cnr. front free endpapers crossed thro', dustwrapper: well rubbed, sev tears, substantially chipped head of spine and into upper and lower panels, repaired to reverse, very good in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32682 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mee, Arthur (revised and edited C. L. S. Linnell) : The Kings England - SUSSEX

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1964, new edition, revised and rest, xii, 240pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., double page map and several line drawings in text, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, lettered and decorated dustwrapper, illustrated county guide covering towns, villages and most parish churches, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32678 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mitton, G. E. : THE GLORY OF LONDON

A. and C. Black, London, 1918, 3rd edn. with some new illustrations, 221pp, frontis and 5 other coloured plates, numerous line and half tone ills. in text, : pocket size format, red cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and decorated in black upper bd., publisher's device lower bd., written for schools, a good basic illustrated social history of London divided into five historical periods - Saxon, Norman, Mediaeval and Tudor, Stuart to Modern times, and Modern (1918) London, tight and complete, a little rubbed at extrems. with some fraying to cloth at spine ends, edges tanned, endpapers browned, some small ink marks in text, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 32683 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mitton, G. E., etal. (edited by Sir walter Besant) : The Fascination of London : MAYFAIR, BELGRAVIA AND BAYSWATER

Adam & Charles Black, London, 1903, 1st edn., viii, 134pp, frontis in line, folding plans of Mayfair, Belgravia and Bayswater, : pocket format about 6.5 x 4.5 inches, green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine and upper board, upper edge gilt, fore- and lower edges uncut, in 'The Fascination of London' series, a street by street historical and literary survey of each of the three districts, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint mark to cloth, edges tanned and a little foxed, ink inscr. front pastedown, fore-edge of the Mayfair plan rubbed and nicked, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 39752 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Moncrieff, A. R. Hope : BLACK'S GUIDE TO SUSSEX AND ITS WATERING-PLACES

Adam and Charles Black, London, 1896, 10th edn., [xii], 200pp, 128pp ads., 8 coloured folding maps, 2 of county in rear pocket and 6 of towns tipped in, 1 map, 2 plans and 1 folding plan in line, 1 plan in text, railway map at front endpapers, ads. at final endpapers, : about 7 x 4.5 inches, green cloth lettered in gilt and decorated in black at spine and upper board, publishers device lower board, edges sprinkled, in the publisher's pocket sized series of guide books, covers a little marked, spine browned, edges dusty with a few foxmarks, front endpapers cracked at hinge, bookseller's blind stamp on first blank, each pocket map browned on one face, good,
Book reference no: 37985 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Monroe, Horace : THE STORY OF SOUTHWARK CATHEDRAL

Raphael Tuck and Sons Ltd., London, ND [1933], 1st edn., 72pp, col'd frontis, 14 half tone photo plates, 2 line drawings in text, : about 7.5 x 5.5 inches, crimson cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, colored pictorial onlay upper board, thick paper, an account of the history of the cathedral and diocese, the memorials and architecture, spine a little sunned, lightly rubbed at tips, light foxing to onlay, edges sl. tanned and lightly foxed, light foxing to prelims. and pages adjacent to plates, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 32684 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Morton, H. V. : THE NIGHTS OF LONDON

Methuen, London, 1935, 8th edn., x, 194pp, viii ads., : dark blue cloth gilt, monotone pictorial dw, a word picture of people at work and play in pre-WW2 London at night, lightly bumped at extrems., edges and eps. lightly foxed, 4 line ink inscr. ffep, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with v. sl. loss at head of spine and cnrs. and sev. short closed tears, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 17016 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Morton, H. V. : THE SPELL OF LONDON

Methuen, London, 1936, 13th edn., x, 213pp, : dark blue cloth gilt, monotone pictorial dw, '...roams the vast field of London, finding comedy and pathos in subjects as far apart as a Harley St. consulting room, the night patrol of the River Police, and London cats and dogs', a period piece. v. sl. cocked, edges a little foxed, small bookplate and ink date ffep., dustwrapper: a little rubbed and lightly creased at extrems., very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 17015 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Munro, R. W. : SCOTLAND - Land of Kin and Clan

Johnston and Bacon, London, 1980, 1st thus, large format paperback, 176pp, illustrated in colour and half tone throughout, : col'd pictorial wrappers, parts originally published as 'Kinsmen and Clansmen', an account of the ancient clan and family structure of Scottish society photographs of their respective homelands and illustrations of sashes/badges, tartans, etc., lightly rubbed at tips, faint circular mark upper wrapper, spine sl. sunned, ink signature half title, very good,
Book reference no: 32686 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Murray, Alison D. : THE COTSWOLDS

British Publishing Co., Gloucester, 1947, 6th imp. of the 3rd edn., paperback, 104pp, frontis and 14pp half tone photo ills., several ills. in line in text, map at front endpapers, : plain lettered brown card wrappers, small pocket format about 6.5 x 4 inches, wraparound photo pictorial dustwrapper (of a night-sky scene which does not reproduce well), a guide to The Cotswolds with an index of place-names, volume 1 of a series 'England Beautiful', wrappers sl. marked, top edge dusty, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss spine ends and folds, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32687 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Norway, Arthur H. (ill. Joseph Pennell and Hugh Thomson) : HIGHWAYS AND BYWAYS IN YORKSHIRE

Macmillan, London, 1911, 3rd imp., xiv, 384pp, iv ads., folding map, frontis and 8 other full page line drawings, numerous line drawings in text, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, upper edge gilt, a guide to the county of Yorkshire, a little bumped at tips, lightly rubbed at extrems., fore and lower edge tanned, two line ink name/date front free endpaper, endpapers sl. browned, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 32688 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

O'Dell, Noreen : PORTRAIT OF HAMPSHIRE

Robert Hale, London, 1979, 1st edn., 176pp, double page map in line, 24pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0709175493 : blue cloth with dark blue title panel at spine lettered in silver, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, a comprehensive picture of the County of Hampshire ancient and modern, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32689 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Ogley, Bob : IN THE WAKE OF THE HURRICANE - National Edition

Froglets, Westerham, ND (copyright 1988), 3rd edn., 132pp, in text colour and half tone photo ills., ISBN:0951301918 : large landscape format (about 8 x 12 inches), col'd pictorial wrappers, a pictorial record of the devastation caused by the hurricane that hit the British Isles on 16th October, 1987, lightly rubbed at tips, four line ink inscr. inside upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 32690 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Page, Ken, et al. : OLD BIGGLESWADE : A Collection of Photographs

Biggleswade History Society, Biggleswade, 1986, 1st edn., paperback, 80pp, : stapled photo-pictorial card wrappers, a collection of captioned photographs of Biggleswade depicting the life and times of the market town between 1880 and 1940, slight sunning to wrappers, light diagonal crease to upper corner, very good,
Book reference no: 39738 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Page, Ken, et al. : OLD BIGGLESWADE : Volume Four : A Collection of Photographs

Biggleswade History Society, Biggleswade, 1992, 1st edn., paperback, 84pp, : stapled photo-pictorial card wrappers, a further collection of captioned photographs of Biggleswade depicting the life and times of the market town between 1945 and 1965, lightly rubbed at tips, near fine,
Book reference no: 39741 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Page, Ken, et al. : OLD BIGGLESWADE : Volume Three : A Collection of Photographs

Biggleswade History Society, Biggleswade, 1989, 1st edn., paperback, 80pp, : stapled photo-pictorial card wrappers, a further collection of captioned photographs of Biggleswade depicting the life and times of the market town, the dates are unspecified but appear from the captions to be between about 1887 and the 1960's, lightly rubbed at tips, near fine,
Book reference no: 39740 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Page, Ken, et al. : OLD BIGGLESWADE : Volume Two : A Collection of Photographs

Biggleswade History Society, Biggleswade, 1987, 1st edn., paperback, 88pp, : stapled photo-pictorial card wrappers, a further collection of captioned photographs of Biggleswade depicting the life and times of the market town between 1870 and 1960, lightly rubbed at tips, near fine,
Book reference no: 39739 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Palmer, J. H. : ON FOOT IN LAKELAND

Westmoreland Gazette, Kendal, 1953, reprint, paperback, 104pp, in text line and half tone illustrations, tipped in folding map, : col'd wrappers, a pocket size guide to 63 rambles amongst the English Lakes, edges sl. foxed, lightly rubbed at tips, lower wrapper dusty, very good,
Book reference no: 32090 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Pole, Felix J. C. : THE CORNISH RIVIERA

Great Western Railway Company, Paddington Station, London, 1924, 5th edn., paperback, 72pp text incl. 2pp ads., 52pp sepia tone photo ills., two folding maps (Cornwall, and the GWR), : lettered and decorated wrappers about 9 x 6 inches, oversize (yapp) edges, a guide to the Cornish Riviera as a holiday destination, especially accessible by rail, with chapters on the attractions, resorts and places of interest, many sepia illustrations, a county map and a map of the entire network of the Great Western Railway, contents very good, wrappers barely good only, overall wrappers rubbed and foxed, relined at nicked yapp edges, short edge nick to county map, occasional mainly marginal fox mark in text, good plus,
Book reference no: 39742 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Pollard, Joshua : NEOLITHIC BRITAIN

Shire Publications, Princes Risborough, 1997, paperback, 64pp, half tone ills., line drawings, diagrams and plans in text, ISBN:0747803536 : coloured photo pictorial montage upper wrapper, an introduction to the archaeology of the Neolithic period of Britain, while in earlier periods the lifestyle had been one of hunting, fishing and gathering this period sees the start of horticulture and the keeping of domestic animals, as well as the advent of new technology (pottery) and new ideology (major cereminial monuments), lightly rubbed at tips, some creasing to wrappers, small stain final leaf, good plus,
Book reference no: 39265 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Ridley, Nancy : A NORTHUMBRIAN AT LARGE

Robert Hale, London, 1975, 1st edn., 192pp, 12pp half tone ills., ISBN:0709148437 : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lettered and decorated dustwrapper, top edge dusty and a little foxed, foxing into top margin of some pages, edges tanned, endpapers replaced, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32692 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Robert H. Bewley) : AERIAL ARCHAEOLOGY IN BRITAIN

Shire Publications, Princes Risborough, 1996, 2nd ed., paperback, 64pp, half tone ills., diagram and maps in text, ISBN:0747803226 : coloured photo pictorial upper wrapper, describing the more important antquities seen from the air, the way in which they appear and how they are photographed and mapped, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing lower wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 39267 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Roberts, Cecil : GONE AFIELD

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1936, 1st edn., 377pp, 4 col'd plates, in text half tones and chapter ends, map at front endpapers, : ochre cloth lettede in green and decorated in blind at spine and upper board, upper edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper by Bip Pares, the final volume completing the country trilogy with the previous titles 'Gone Rustic' and 'Gone Rambling', an odyssey of the countryside around Henley and Marlow, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge sl. sunned, light foxing to edges, endpapers and prelims., 3 line ink inscr. blank preceding half title, dustwrapper; rubbed at extrems., chips at head of spine and sl. loss at upper tips, several short repaired tears, spine sl. sun-darkened, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32099 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Rowley, Trevor and Wood, John : DESERTED VILLAGES

Shire Publications, Princes Risborough, 1995, 2nd end., paperback, 72pp, half tone ills., map, plans and diagrams in text, ISBN:0747802831 : coloured photo pictorial upper wrapper, an introduction to what leads to a village being deserted, how they may be identified and the methods by which unknown sites may be discovered, with over three thousand already known in England, many dating from 15th century and over one hundred examples are known from the Anglo-Saxon period, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing lower wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 39270 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Russell, John : SHAKESPEARE'S COUNTRY

B. T. Batsford, London, 1961, revised edn., paperback, 192pp inc. 4pp maps, 32pp half tone photo ills., : photo pictorial upper wrapper, originally published in 1942 and revised for this first paperback edition, a little rubbed at extrems., laminate lifting slighty at spine, faint crease at upper hinge, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 32693 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Russell, Miles : FLINT MINES IN NEOLITHIC BRITAIN

Tempus, Stroud, 2000, 1st edn., 160pp, 16pp coloured photo ills., half tone photo ills., map, line drawings and diagrams in text, ISBN:075241481X : large format (10 x 7 inches approx.), black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, the first full account of the Neolithic flint mines of Britain, covering those in Sussex, Wiltshire and Hampshire as well as Grimes Graves in Norfolk and Skelmuir Hill in Grampian, fine in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39271 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Salter, J. H. and Salter, J. A. : SALTER'S GUIDE TO THE THAMES

Alden & Co. / Salter Bros, Oxford, ND (circa 1940), 43rd. edn. revised, i-xvi, 1-184pp, xvii-lv, many in text half tone ills. and eight 2-colour folding maps, : pocket size about 7 x 5 inches, lettered and decorated paper wrappers, a navigational guide to the River Thames in eight sections, each with a description of the historical and topographical features and a fold-out 2 colour map, from the source at Trewsbury Mead in Gloucestershire to Kingston and below, with tables of distances and lock dimensions, sections on other rivers and canals, on Thames Steamer tours, etc., with many contemporary illustrated advertisements for the services available to Thames users, wrappers rubbed, a little creased and lightly soiled, repaired nicks to backstrip at head and tail of spine and tiny chip at head, occasional light mark in text, good plus,
Book reference no: 39754 - Price: £18.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Seymour, John (ill. Sally Seymour) : THE COUNTRYSIDE EXPLAINED

Book Club Associates, London, 1978, club edn., 223pp, many in text line drawings by Sally Seymour, : russet cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, lettered and decorated dustwrapper, a guide to the countryside for town dwellers giving the historical, economic, cultural and evolutionary background to the people and their activities in the country, very sl. cocked, ink signature front pastedown, dustwrapper: unpriced, a little sunned at spine, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32694 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Speakman, Colin : WALKING IN THE YORKSHIRE DALES

Robert Hale, London, 1982, 1st edn., 207pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 12 maps in text, ISBN:0709196172 : green cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a description of the Yorkshire Dales, some advice on the sensible precautions of the fell walker and a guide to a number of Dales walks, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32695 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Stirland, Ann : HUMAN BONES IN ARCHAEOLOGY

Shire Publications, Princes Risborough, 1999, 2nd edn., paperback, 64pp, half tone ills., line drawings and tables in text, ISBN:0747804125 : coloured photo pictorial upper wrapper, environmental archaeology includes the examination of human remains , known as physical anthropology, and this introduction to the subject described the procedures used by the specialist and outlines the effects of different burial conditions, ways of excavation and treatment, effects of accident and disease and methods of recording and analysis, lightly rubbed at tips, light creasing lower wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 39274 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Taylor, Will F. (selected by W. G. Morris) : JUST OXFORD - Camera Pictures of the City and its Colleges

The Homeland Association Ltd., London, 1928, 1st edn., paperback original, 32pp (unpaginated) half tone ills., plan inside lower wrapper, : oversize card wrappers about 10 x 7.5 inches, wire stapled binding, a selection of high quality slightly sepia toned images of the principal buildings, architectural features and streets of the city, wrappers rubbed at extrems. with sl loss at spine ends and tips, two short tears at edges, staples a little rusty at centre, very good,
Book reference no: 32696 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Thomas, Sir William Beach : HERTFORDSHIRE

Robert Hale, London, 1950, 1st edn., viii, 270pp, frontis and 48pp half tone photo ills., folding map, : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated in gilt at upper board, lettered and decorated dustwrapper, in The County Books Series, lightly rubbed at tips, edges foxed and lightly tanned, a few faint fox marks to prelims, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., short repaired nick at rear flap fold, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32697 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Trent, Christopher : Motoring on Regional Byways - BORDER COUNTRY

G. T. Foulis, London, 1968, 1st edn., 127pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps in line, ISBN:0854290796 : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a motoring guide to the British countryside in the area of the England/Scotland border, light sunning to upper edges of spine and boards, lightly rubbed at tips, replacement front endpapers, a few neat mainly marginal ink annotations, dustwrapper: a little rubbed and creased at extrems., several edge tears repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32698 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Vaughan-Thomas, Wynford : THE COUNTRYSIDE COMPANION

Hutchinson, London, 1979, 1st edn., 224pp, illustrated in colour and halftone photos throughout, coloured pictorial endpapers, ISBN:0091393809 : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative headband, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a season by season exploration of the British Isles in superb photographs, poetry and vivid personal commentary, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at tips, repaired to reverse, small label to front flap, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32699 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wade, Christopher (editor) : MORE STREETS OF HAMPSTEAD

High Hill Press / Camden History Society, London, 1973, 1st edn., paperback, 88pp, frontis and 12 other full page ills. and plans in half tone or line, : staples coloured pictorial wrappers, large landscape format about 7 x 9 inches, an historical survey of the streets, houses and residents of the Southern sector of the Old Borough, a little rubbed at extrems., light creases to wrappers, very good,
Book reference no: 39749 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wade, Christopher (editor) : THE STREETS OF BELSIZE

Camden History Society, London, 1991, revised, paperback, 96pp, half tone photo ills. and line drawings in text, ISBN:0904491285 : landscape format about 6 x 8 inches, stapled coloured pictorial wrappers, originally published in 1973 by High Hill Press as 'More Streets of Hampstead', completely revised and enlarged for this edition, a survey and history of the streets and buildings of the southern sector of Hampstead, lightly rubbed at tips, near fine,
Book reference no: 39745 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wade, Christopher (editor) : THE STREETS OF BELSIZE

Camden History Society, London, 1991, revised, paperback, 96pp, half tone photo ills. and line drawings in text, ISBN:0904491285 : landscape format about 6 x 8 inches, stapled coloured pictorial wrappers, originally published in 1973 by High Hill Press as 'More Streets of Hampstead', completely revised and enlarged for this edition, a survey and history of the streets and buildings of the southern sector of Hampstead, signed on title by editor, lightly rubbed at tips, near fine,
Book reference no: 39746 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Ward Lock (pub) : Red Guide - MINEHEAD, Exmoor, The Doone Country, Lynton and Lynmouth, etc.

Ward Lock, London, ND (circa 1946), 14th edn., xvi ads., xxxii, 60pp, 48pp, [iv] index, xvi ads., 5 folding maps, 16pp half tone photo ills., : pocket format about 7 x 4 inches, red cloth covered boards lettered in black at spine, lettered with map decoration in black upper board, ad. lower bd., sl. spine slant, rubbed with some colour loss at upper board, bump to head of upper joint, edges tanned, maps clean and in original folds, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 32700 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Ward Lock (publisher) : GUIDE TO LONDON

Ward, Lock & Co., London, 1950, 57th edn., 1-8 ads., 1-16 text, 1-4 ads., 17-288 text, i-viii ads, tinted printed endpapers, four large folding maps/plans and two double page plans, 32pp half tone photo ills, several line drawings in text, : pocket format about 7 x 4 inches, red cloth covered boards lettered in black at spine, lettered with map decoration in black upper board, ad. lower bd., lightly rubbed at tips, boards inclined to bow, edges sl. tanned and foxed, light foxing mainly to leaves adjacent to folding plans and maps, very good,
Book reference no: 39755 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

West, Jack : PERSONAL MEMORIES OF DAGENHAM VILLAGE 1920 ONWARD

Arhtur H. Stockwell, Ilfracombe, 1993, 1st edn., 96pp, half tone photo ills. and line drawings in text, ISBN:0722327250 : maroon cloth letteered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, memories of the development of Dagenham from a small village to an industrial town, dustwrapper price crossed through in ink, fine in a near fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39744 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

White, Harold (editor) : OLD LUTON

White Crescent Press, Luton, 1974, 1st edn., paperback, 80pp, half tone ills. throghout, ISBN:0900804076 : pictorial paper wrappers about 8 x 6 inches, a collection of 145 mainly photographic pictures of Luton, in Bedfordshire, from the 19th and 20th centuries, lightly rubbed at tips, near fine,
Book reference no: 39751 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Whitmore, Richard : OF UNCOMMON INTEREST

Spurbrooks Ltd., Bourne End, 1975, 1st edn., 142pp, frontis and many in text half tone ills., ISBN:0902875981 : dark brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of people and events in Victorian and Edwardian Hertfordshire, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss and light creasing at extrems., repaired to reverse, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32704 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wilson, Derek : THE TOWER 1078-1978

Hamish Hamilton, London, 1978, 1st edn., 257pp, 16pp half tone ills., in text line ills., ISBN:0241899354 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, a history of the Tower of London through the nine centuries since construction of the first part of the current building was started in 1078, an interesting association copy once owned by Yeoman Warden Derrick Coyle, the Ravenmaster at The Tower, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, 4 line ownership inscr. and stamped ownership device, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32706 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Woodman, Richard : KEEPERS OF THE SEA

Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1983, 1st edn., 190pp, numerous in text ills. in line and half tone, ISBN:0861380185 : large format about 9 x 7 inches, white cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Christine Woodman, a history of Trinity House and the lightships and lighthouses by the creator of the Nathianiel Drinkwater historical novels, sl. tanned at upper and lower edges, dustwrapper: spine sl. sunned, lightly rubbed at spine ends and cnrs., short nick head of lower hinge, internally repaired, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32275 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Woodman, Richard : VIEW FROM THE SEA

Century Publishing, London, 1985, 1st edn., 192pp, chapter heads in line, maps, coloured and half tone ills. by David Smith in text, ISBN:0712610243 : large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), grey cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, an account in words and pictures by seaman and novelist Richard Woodman, illustrated by land and seascape artist David Smith, of the coast of England and Wales, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39483 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wyndham, Richard (revised by Ronald Jessup) : SOUTH-EAST ENGLAND

B. T. Batsford, London, 1951, 2nd edn., revised edn., vii, 120pp, coloured frontis, 64pp half tone photo ills., maps at endpapers, : light green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, faint foxing to edges, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems. and folds, several edge tears, old repairs to reverse, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36838 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

: Map of LEICESTERSHIRE & RUTLANDSHIRE

Pigot & Co., London & Manchester, 1841, printed area 13.75 inches (34.5 cm) wide by 8.75 inches (22.5 cm) with reasonable margins, : steel engraved hand coloured map on a single sheet extracted from Pigot's National and Commercial Directory covering the County with a vignette of St. Mary's Church, Melton Mowbray, indicating the Hundreds of both Counties and showing the Mail Roads, Turnpikes, Railroads, Rivers, Canals, Towns and Villages, rubbed at extrems., with several edge nicks repaired to reverse, creases where previously folded, a little dusty, some offsetting,
Book reference no: 37986 - Price: £45.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

: Map of LINCOLNSHIRE

Pigot & Co., London & Manchester, 1841, printed area 8.75 inches (22.5 cm) wide by 13.75 inches (34.5 cm) with reasonable margins, : steel engraved hand coloured map on a single sheet extracted from Pigot's National and Commercial Directory covering the County with a vignette of Lincoln Cathedral, indicating the and showing the Mail Roads, Turnpikes, Railroads, Rivers, Canals, Towns and Villages, rubbed at extrems., with several edge nicks repaired to reverse, creases where previously folded, a little dusty, slight offsetting,
Book reference no: 37987 - Price: £45.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

: Pigot & Co.'s Royal NATIONAL AND COMMERCIAL DIRECTORY AND TOPOGRAPHY of the Counties of York, Leicester & Rutland, Lincoln, Northampton and Nottingham; comprising Classified Lists of All Persons in Trade, and of THE NOBILITY, GENTRY AND CLERGY, resident in the towns and villages in the above Counties.

Pigot & Co., London & Manchester, 1841, [iv], Railway Timetables: 16pp; Yorkshire: [ii], 416pp; Leicester & Rutland: [ii], 58pp; Lincoln: [ii], 92pp; Northampton: [ii], 32pp; Nottingham: [ii], 64pp; Manchester & Salford: [7]-158pp; Alphabetical directories: [ii], 174pp; Bankers: [28]pp; 36pp ads., : full calf binding with red leather title label and gilt decorated panels at spine, diamond chequered decoration in blind to boards, marbled endpapers, THE FULL TITLE CONTINUES: 'An Account of every mode of transit for Passengers and Merchandise including PERPICUOUS RAILWAY TIMETABLES, detailing every particular as to the Time, Fares, Stations, etc. To which is added Classified Directories of the Great Manufacturing Towns of MANCHESTER AND SALFORD; and alphabetical ones of the principal towns and villages within an extensive Manufacturing Circuit; and Lists of the bankers of the United Kingdom'; a comprehensive directory as described in the lengthy title, 1086 pages with each section separately paginated, with the timetables and fares of twenty regional railway companies and contemporary advertising from some prominent local companies, including a 'Retreat' (lunatic asylum) near Leeds and a loosely inserted flyer for another at Gate Helmsley, near York, well rubbed at extrems., splits to leather at ends of joints, the entire casing detached from the text block, lacks part of title label and all the maps (although some stubs present), text block binding still tight apart from the title page, the index leaves for the counties of Leicester & Rutland, Lincolnshire and Nottingham and the final gathering of advertisements which are all present but are partly or completely detached, some light foxing and some tanning to pages adjacent to the original maps, some nicks to edges which are dusty and tanned,
Book reference no: 37988 - Price: £125.00 Click to order


Topography
and Local History - East Anglia

Top

Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010

Click to view image  

Allen, Dr. Ian C. : 55 YEARS OF EAST ANGLIAN STEAM

Oxford Publishing Co., Poole, ND (circa 1982), unpaginated [108pp], 3 maps, half tone photo ills. throughout, half tone photo pictorial endpapers, ISBN:086093182X : large format (11 x 8.5 inches approx.), dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, half tone photo pictorial montage dustwrapper, a further volume on the history of railways of East Anglia, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, near fine in a near fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39427 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Anon. : AIRFIELDS OF NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK

Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum, Flixton, (ND circa 1977), paperback, 22pp incl. 1 map, : large format (11.5 x 8 inches approx.), stapled card wrappers, map upper wrapper, a brief history of flying in Norfolk and Suffolk 1909 to 1977 with details of 63 airfields and landing grounds (great majority in Norfolk), with RAF Orders of Battle for 3rd September 1939 (outbreak of WW20 and 6th June 1944 (D-Day), and Order of Battle of USAAF on D-Day, comprising 2nd and 3rd Air Divisions with 6 Fighter Groups, and the strengths and squadrons of RAF and USAF as at 31st December 1976, a little rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 36925 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bell, Adrian : MY OWN MASTER

Faber and Faber, London, 1961, 1st edn., 253pp, [iii] blank, : bright green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, an autobiographical account, very sl. cocked, lightly bumped at lower tips, edges tanned, 3 line ink inscr, half title, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with sl. loss at tips, relined at upper edge, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36570 - Price: £28.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Billing, Joanna : THE HIDDEN PLACES OF EAST ANGLIA - Norfolk, Suffolk, Cambridgeshire and Essex

M and M Publishing, Hale, Altrincham, ND, trade paperback, [viii], 424pp, pictorial title, maps and line drawings in text, [i] ad., ISBN:1871815371 : coloured pictorial wrappers, in the Hidden Places series, history, places to visit, restuarants, hotels and maps of the area, lightly rubbed at extrems., light vertical crease in spine and faint creasing to wrappers, price crossed through lower wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 39068 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Brander, Michael : SOHO FOR EAST ANGLIA

Geoffrey Bles, London, 1963, 1st edn., 223pp, frontis and numerous in text line ills. by Dennis Flanders, folding map tipped to final free endpaper, : russet brown cloth embossed with a leather grain and lettered in black at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), a series of journeys through 1960's East Anglia and a comparison with the area as it was in the late eighteenth/early nineteenth century, a little rubbed at extrems., ink name front free endpaper, edges tanned and foxing to upper and fore-edges, a few mainly marginal fox marks in text, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems. and repaired tear head of spine, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37354 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Brown, R. Douglas : EAST ANGLIA 1939

Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1980, 1st edn., [x], 206pp, numerous in text photo ills., calendar of events at endpapers, : white cloth lettered in gilt at spine, green dustwrapper lettered in grey, black and white, an account and description of day to day life and occurances in East Anglia during 1939 with brief details of the background of contemporary world events, very lightly bumped at two cnrs., dustwrapper: a little rubbed at tips, short closed edge tear head of spine, ink date front flap, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28095 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Chamberlain, Mary : FENWOMEN

Virago / Quartet, London, 1975, 1st edn., 186pp, 16pp half tone ills, ISBN:0704328003 : purple cloth lettered in silver at spoine, photo montage dustwrapper, a portrait of women in the English village of Gislea in the Fens, bump lower edge upper board, 4 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems., browned along upper edge, small stain upper edge lower panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37357 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Clarke, R. Rainbird (Gen. Editor Dr. Glyn Daniel, new intro. by James Wentworth Day) : EAST ANGLIA

EP Publishing, East Ardsley, Wakefield, 1975, republished edn., viii, 240pp inc. 32pp half tone photo ills., in text line drawings, maps and diagrams, ISBN:0854097341 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head band, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, originally published by Thames and Hudson in 1960 with a later introduction by J. Wentworth Day, in the series 'Ancient Peoples and Places' this account traces East Anglia from palaeolithic to early mediaeval times, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, light foxing upper edge, ink. inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, sunned at spine into upper and lower panels, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39070 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Clover, R. D. : DIM CORRIDORS

Geo. R. Reeve, The Model Press - Wymondham, 1948, 1st edn., xii, 89pp, folding plan of Dunwich tipped onto half title, 5 in text line ills. by Leslie Moore, : textured ochre yellow paper covered boards lettered in black at spine and upper board, slightly oversize pictorial dustwrapper by Leslie Moore, a collection of short articles about the mediaeval and earlier history of a number of places in Norfolk and Suffolk including Dunwich, Thetford, Attleburgh, Kenninghall, Wymondham, Bungay and Gillingham, lightly rubbed at tips, small crease upper edge front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. loss at head of spine, light overall soiling, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36583 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Day, J. Wentworth : FARMING ADVENTURE - A Thousand Miles through England on a Horse

George G. Harrap, London, 1949, reprint, 253pp, frontis and 14pp half tone photo plates, : maroon cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a journey with his horse through Essex, Hertfordshire, Cambridge, Norfolk and Suffolk gives a living picture of East Anglian farming in war-time, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems. and light bumps at cnrs., dustwrapper: rubbed and creased at extrems. with loss at spine ends and cnrs., large chip head of upper hinge and several other smaller chips to edges, internally repaired, very good in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32278 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dutt, W. A. (ill. Frank Southgate) : WILDLIFE IN EAST ANGLIA

Methuen, London, 1906, 1st edn. (later issue) x, 370pp, xxx ads., frontis and 15 other col'd plates by Frank Southgate, 1 plate in line, : dark blue cloth lettered and ruled in gilt at spine and upper board, lower edge uncut, an account of past and present wildlife, wildfowling, natural history and the occupations and pastimes of Broadsmen, bound in at rear is the Methuen catalogue for July 1912 and so is probably a later than 1906 issue of the first edition, lightly rubbed at extrems., lower crnrs. a little bumped, some small felcks of colour loss to cloth upper bd., top edge dusty, all edges a little browned and foxed, light foxing to prelims. and light mainly marginal foxing throughout, bookseller's impressed stamp rfep, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 13665 - Price: £60.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Elliott, Christopher : AERONAUTS AND AVIATORS - An account of man's endeavours in the air over Norfolk, Suffolk and East Cambridgeshire between 1785 and 1939

Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1971, 1st edn., 176pp, numerous half tone photo ills., decorated endpapers, ISBN:0900963212 : light blue cloth grain paper covered boards lettered in gilt st spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by David Weston, a record of the pioneers of aviation in East Anglia, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges sl. tanned, slightly musty, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at tips, several small chips and tear at head of spine, repaired to reverse, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39450 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Ellis, E. A. : THE COUNTRYSIDE OF EAST ANGLIA

Jarrolds, Norwich, ND (copyright 1979), 1st edn., paperback original, unpaginated 64pp, col'd photo ills. in text, ISBN:0853068356 : pocket format about 7.5 x 5 inches, col'd montage laminated wrappers, in the publisher's 'Glaven' series, a pictorial guide to the natural history of Norfolk and Suffolk illustrated in colour photos throughout, by the noted naturalist, writer and broadcaster, Ted Ellis, fine,
Book reference no: 37359 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Evans, George Ewart : ASK THE FELLOWS WHO CUT THE HAY

Faber and Faber, London, 1969, reprint, trade paperback, 262pp, title chapter head ills. by Thomas Bewick, daouble page map, diagram and line drawing in text, ISBN:0571065555 : pictorial upper wrapper, a unique picture of English rural life at and around Blaxall in East Suffolk, where some of the older residents have related their experiences and memories of shepherding and sheep-sheering; of baking and brewing, bacon curing and cheese making; of farming, harvesting and the revolution in farming methods, implements and machinery; of the church, the school and the village in; all recorded and written down before it is lost, roll and slant to spine, rubbed at extrems., creasing to spine and wrappers, corners inclined to curl, ink sincr. half title, several corners turned, edges tanned, good reading copy,
Book reference no: 39080 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Evans, George Ewart : THE FARM AND THE VILLAGE

Faber and Faber, London, 1969, 1st edn., 181pp, [iii] blank, 8pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:057108804X : orange cloth with black title title panel at spine lettered in gilt, pictorial montage dustwrapper, sl. cocked, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., upper edge sl. browned, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36569 - Price: £18.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Evans, George Ewart : WHERE BEARDS WAG ALL - The Relevance of the Oral Tradition

Faber and Faber, London, 1971, 2nd imp., 296pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., in text line drawings by David Gentleman, ISBN:0571084117 : purple cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, edges sl. tanned, some loss fore-edge front pastedown, ink date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, sl. browned upper edge, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36567 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Evans, George Ewart (decorations by Thomas Bewick) : ASK THE FELLOWS WHO CUT THE HAY

Faber and Faber, London, 1965, trade paperback, 262pp, title and chapter head ills. by Thomas Bewick, double page map, diagram and line drawing in text, : pictorial upper wrapper, first paperback issue, a unique picture of English rural life at and around Blaxall in East Suffolk, the first of the author's oral histories, where some of the older residents have related their experiences and memories of shepherding and sheep-sheering; of baking and brewing, bacon curing and cheese making; of farming, harvesting and the revolution in farming methods, implements and machinery; of the church, the school and the village in; all recorded and written down before it is lost, a little rubbed at extrems., spine sl. slanted, light creasing to spine and cnrs., edges tanned, ink placename/date across half title, good,
Book reference no: 39453 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Evans, George Ewart (edited and with drawings by David Gentleman) : THE CROOKED SCYTHE - An anthology of oral history

Faber and Faber, London, 1993, 1st edn., xxii, 202pp, frontis, chapter heads and in text line drawings, decorated endpapers, ISBN:0571167004 : dark green cloth lettered in light green at spine, wraparound coloured pictorial dustwrapper by David Gentleman, chosen, edited and illustrated by David Gentleman, an anthology of nearly two hundred different accounts by men and women of days gone by in East Anglia, of town and country, land and sea, labourer and artisan, very slightly cocked, a few fox marks to edges, faibnt foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, ink inscr. front flap, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39454 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Forman, Joan : HAUNTED EAST ANGLIA

Jarrold, Norwicn, 1993, reprint, paperback, 144pp, half tone photo pictorial title, half tone photo pictorial ills. in text, ISBN:0700701784 : coloured photo pictorial upper wrapper, first published in 1974 with a new author's note for the peprback edition of 1985, reports and descriptions of hauntings in Norfolk, Suffolk, Cambridgeshire, Northamptonshire, Hertfordshire, Huntingdonshire, Lincolnshire and Essex, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 38699 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Franzen, Peter (editor) : A collection of classic writing - NORFOLK - An Anthology

Eastern Daily Press / Eastern Counties Newspapers, Norwich, ND (copyright 1997), 1st edn., 127pp, numerous in text half tone pohoto ills., ISBN:0950295213 : large format about 10 x 7 inches, lminated paper covered boards with pictorial montage, a collection of articles previously published in the regional daily newspaper 'Eastern Daily Press' during the previous 60 years, including contributions from Lilias Rider Haggard, Henry Williamson, Eric Fowler, Ralph Mottram, Adrian Bell and Charles Roberts, occasional light printing press roller smudge, very good plus,
Book reference no: 32279 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Grant, Michael : CAMBRIDGE

Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, ND (copyright 1966), 1st edn., 192pp, numerous illustrations in half tone and colour, pictorial endpapers, : large format (11 x 8.25 inches), beige buckram lettered in black at spine, decorative head and tail bands, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, errata slip pasted to verso title, an historical survey of the archtecture, arts and culture of the university city of Cambridge, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed with very sl. loss at tips, short repaired edge tear lower panel, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37361 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hadfield, John et al : EAST ANGLIAN HERITAGE

Anglian Publications, 1964, 1st edn., paperback original, 159pp, half tone photo ills. throughout, : pink card wrappers lettered in black, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Albert Ribbans, a collection of half tone photo ills. linked with contributions from local authors including John Hadfield, Norman Scarfe and Allan Jobson, this notoriously poorly bound book has been invisibly rebound using a modern flexible glue at the spine and can now be browsed without fear of leaves falling out!, ink name half title, dustwrapper a little rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36818 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Harvey, A. S. (arranged with notes by) : BALLADS, SONGS RHYMES OF EAST ANGLIA

Jarrold, Norwich, 1936, 1st edn., xvi, 249pp, : light green cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, a selection of songs, rhymes, ballads and poems of Norfolk, Suffolk, Cambridgeshire and Essex, which together almost comprise a history of Eastern England from Saxon times to WW1, relating the events of the area through the ages, rubbed at extrems. with several little frays to cloth, spine sun bleached, overall light mottling to cloth, edges tanned, ink name front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 39084 - Price: £15.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Home, Gordon : THROUGH EAST ANGLIA

Dent, London, 1925, 1st edn., x, 178pp, [iv] ads, frontis and 13 (of 16) half tone plates, numerous in text line ills., maps at front endpapers, : pocket format about 7 x 4 inches, light beige cloth lettered in red at spine and decorated in red upper bd., top edge col'd, an account and history of East Anglia, lightly rubbed at tips, light foxing fore and lower edges, small ownership label top cnr. front free endpaper, 4 line ink inscr. verso front free endpaper, light foxing prelims., lacks 3 plates, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 37365 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

James, M. R. : SUFFOLK AND NORFOLK - A perambulation of the two counties with notices of their history and their ancient buildings,

J. M. Dent, London, 1950, reprint, 240pp, 16pp half tone photogravure plates (24 images), in text line ills. by G. E. Chambers, many full page, armorial paste-down endpapers, : red cloth covered boards backed with black cloth at spine, lettered in gilt at spine and decorated in blind at upper board, a survey of Norfolk and Suffolk highlighting the principal features of the ancient buildings, uncommon in dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: spine sunned, a little rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., several edge tears and creases, repaired and relined to reverse, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36822 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jessopp, Augustus : THE COMING OF THE FRIARS

Ernest Benn, London, 1930, 21st imp., 344pp, : pocket format about 6 x 4 inches, brown cloth lettered and decorated in black at spine, first published 1888, an account of the Franciscans arrival and establishment in East Anglia, edges tanned, 5 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 37368 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jessopp, Augustus : THE COMING OF THE FRIARS

Ernest Benn, London, 1930, 21st imp., 344pp, : pocket format about 6 x 4 inches, brown cloth lettered and decorated in black at spine, lettered and decorated dustwrapper, first published 1888, an account of the Franciscans arrival and establishment in East Anglia, edges tanned, dustwrapper: well rubbed, several short tears repaired to reverse, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37369 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Johnson, Derek E. : EAST ANGLIA AT WAR 1939-1945

Jarrolds, Norwich, 1978, 1st edn., paperback original, 160pp, frontis and many half tone photo ills. and line drawings in text, ISBN:0853068135 : 8 x 6 inches, pictorial wrappers, account of WW2 as it affected the people of East Anglia, simultaneous issue with the hardback edition, faint vertical crease to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 28105 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Johnson, Derek E. : EAST ANGLIA AT WAR 1939-1945

Jarrolds, Norwich, 1978, 1st edn., paperback original, 160pp, frontis and many half tone photo ills. and line drawings in text, ISBN:0853068135 : 8 x 6 inches, pictorial wrappers, account of WW2 as it affected the people of East Anglia, simultaneous issue with the hardback edition, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36601 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Johnson, Derek E. : EAST ANGLIA AT WAR 1939-1945

Jarrolds, Norwich, 1978, 1st edn., 160pp, frontis and many half tone photo ills. and line drawings in text, ISBN:0853068135 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, account of WW2 as it affected the people of East Anglia, lightly rubbed at tips, ink name top edge front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32482 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Johnson, Derek E. : EAST ANGLIA AT WAR 1939-1945

Jarrolds, Norwich, 1978, 1st edn., 160pp, frontis and many half tone photo ills. and line drawings in text, ISBN:0853068135 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, account of WW2 as it affected the people of East Anglia, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, near fine in a near fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39556 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Joice, Dick and Jean : TALKING ABOUT BYGONES

Boydell Press, Ipswich, ND (copyright 1976), paperback, 45pp, half tone photo ills. and line drawings in text, ISBN:0851150772 : stapled coloured photo pictorial wrappers, tie-in with the Anglia TV 'Bygones' series presented and produced by Dick Joice, the introductory title to the series with many examples of the unusual items submitted for identification and explanation, lightly rubbed at extrems., light creasing upper cnr., very good,
Book reference no: 39462 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Linnell, Charles : SOME EAST ANGLIAN CLERGY

The Faith Press, London, 1961, 1st edn., 200pp, half tone frontis photo, 4pp half tone photo ills., : small format (7.5 x 5 inches approx.), black cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine coloured endpapers, photo pictorial dustwrapper, dustwrapper: faintly foxed, fine in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36604 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Morton, H. V. : LAND OF THE VIKINGS : From Thames to Humber

Richard Clay - Chaucer Press, Bungay, ND [1928], 1st edn., 109pp, [iii], 15 fiull page monotone ills. by Frank H. Mason, maps at endpapers by Alfred E. Taylor, : orange cloth with title labels at spine and upper board, the prolific travel writer's uncommon title on the area of the eastern counties of England that had been known to the Saxons as 'Danelaw', where by treaty with King Alfred the Vikings had been allowed to settle and become part of the community, lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. darkened with small triangular chip to label, light tanning to endpapers and some light foxing to inner margin of prelims., very good,
Book reference no: 37992 - Price: £95.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mottram, R. H. : EAST ANGLIA

Collins for Festival of Britain Office, London, 1951, 1st edn., 92pp, col'd pictorial title, colour and half tone ills and line maps, : pictorial paper covered bds., matching pictorial dustwrapper, no. 4 in About Britain series produced for the Festival of Britain (1951), an illustrated introduction to East Anglia just post-war with 6 suggested tours, linear maps and a brief gazetteer, sl. abrasion and tiny bump fore-edge upper bd., edges tanned, a little foxed at top edge, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems, repaired tear head of spine and relined fore-edge front flap fold, light overall soiling, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37374 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mottram, R. H. : EAST ANGLIA

Collins for Festival of Britain Office, London, 1951, 1st edn., 92pp, col'd pictorial title, colour and half tone ills and line maps, : pictorial paper covered bds., matching pictorial dustwrapper, no. 4 in About Britain series produced for the Festival of Britain (1951), an illustrated introduction to East Anglia just post-war with 6 suggested tours, linear maps and a brief gazetteer, edges tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., edges a little browned, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37375 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Munby, Lional M. (ed.) : EAST ANGLIAN STUDIES

W. Heffer, Cambridge, 1968, 1st edn., xiv, 207pp, half tone frontis, 2pp half tone photo ills., maps, pedigrees and diagrams in text, ISBN:0852700075 : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, essays by J. C. Barringer (Rivers of Norfoilk and North Suffolk), D. P. Dymond (The Suffolk Landscape), J. A. Alexander (Clopton: life-cycle of a Cambridgeshire village), P. Eden (Smaller Post-mediaeval Houses in Eastern England), J. R. Ravensdale (Landbeach in 1549: Ket's Rebellion in Miniature), L. M. Munby (Politics and Religion in Hertfordshire, 166-1740), A. F. J. Brown (Colchester in the 18th Century) and R. E. Pahl (Newcomers in Town and Country), sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned, lightly foxed and soiled, ink name to fron pastedown, dustywrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., a little tanned and soiled, good plus in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38254 - Price: £9.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Parker, Rowland : THE COMMON STREAM

Paladin, St. Albans, 1976, reprint, trade paperback, 252pp, double page map, ills. and 4 maps in line in text., [iii] ads., : wraparound coloured pictorial wrappers, tracing the 2000 year history of ther village of Foxton, Cambridgeshire, from oral reminiscence, manor court rolls, land tax returns, wills and archaeological remains, slight slant to spine with light vertical crease, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, ink initials first leaf, very good,
Book reference no: 39091 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Redstone, Lilian J. : OUR EAST ANGLIAN HERITAGE or 'Between the Wash and the Stour'

Methuen, London, 1939, 1st edn., [xiv], 157pp, 35 line drawings in text by Cecil G. Trew, : lemon yellow cloth covered boards lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a history of the people of East Anglia covering arrival, life and livelihood, and organisation, from the earliest times to the present day. lightly bumped upper cnr. lower board, top edge dusty, fore-edge, endpapers and prelims. a little foxed, occasional light marginal foxing in pages, dustwrapper: sunned at spine, rubbed at extrems. with several short closed edge tears, light soiling, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37378 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Redstone, Lilian J. : OUR EAST ANGLIAN HERITAGE or 'Between the Wash and the Stour'

Methuen, London, 1939, 1st edn., limp cloth, [xiv], 157pp, 35 line drawings in text by Cecil G. Trew, : limp russet brown cloth lettered in blue, pictorial dustwrapper, a history of the people of East Anglia covering arrival, life and livelihood, and organisation, from the earliest times to the present day. top edge dusty, light foxing to edges, dustwrapper: price clipped, sunned at spine, rubbed at extrems. with several short closed edge tears, internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37379 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Rouse, Michael : COASTAL RESORTS OF EAST ANGLIA - The Early Days

Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1982, 1st edn., paperback original, 181pp, half tone ills. throughout, ISBN:086138010X : large format (9 x 7 inches approx.), coloured pictorial paper wrappers embossed with cloth grain, an account of the development of the seaside holiday and the resorts of the Norfolk, Suffolk and Essex coasts from the mid-19th Century to the end of WW1, a little rubbed at extrems., cnrs. inclined to curl, light soiling to wrappers, good,
Book reference no: 39477 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Rouse, Michael : COASTAL RESORTS OF EAST ANGLIA - The Early Days

Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1982, 1st edn., paperback original, 181pp, many in text half tone photo ills., ISBN:086138010X : large format 9 x 7 inches, coloured pictorial paper wrappers embossed with cloth grain, an account of the development of the seaside holiday and the resorts of the Norfolk, Suffolk and Essex coasts from the mid-19th Century to the end of WW1, sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., old price label inside upper wrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 35321 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Rouse, Michael : COASTAL RESORTS OF EAST ANGLIA - The Early Days

Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1982, 1st edn., paperback original, 181pp, many in text half tone ills., : large format 9 x 7 inches, col'd pictorial paper wrappers embossed with cloth grain, an account of the development of the seaside holiday and the resorts of the Norfolk, Suffolk and Essex coasts from the mid-19th Century to the end of WW1, a little rubbed at extrems., small ownership stamp half title, very good,
Book reference no: 28111 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Rutter, Frank : GUIDE TO CAMBRIDGE - With Illustrations of every College and Important Building

W. Heffer, Cambridge, 1952, 3rd imp. of 13th edn., paperback, 92pp, xx ads., folding map, many half tone photo ills., : pocket format about 7 x 5 inches, coloured pictorial wrappers, general information about Cambridge together with a description of most of the important buildings of the University town, a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. flaking at spine, spine relined, faint diag. crease top cnr. upper wrapper, tiny chip lower tip lower wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 37381 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Tames, Richard : ANGLIAN IMAGES

Alan Sutton, Stroud, 1991, 1st edn., 160pp, half tone photo frontis and title, coloured and half tone photo ills., line drawings maps and facsimiles throughout, maps at endpapers, ISBN:0862997461 : large landscape format (9.6 x 10 inches approx.), black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, an exploration of Norfolk, Suffolk and Essex illustrated with eighteenth century engravings, Victorian sepia photographs and modern photographs in colour, faint foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36900 - Price: £7.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Temple, C. R. : SHIPWRECK! Wrecks And Rescues Off The East Anglian Coast

Tyndale and Panda, Lowestoft, ND (copyright 1986), paperback, 148pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., ISBN:1870094018 : large format (10 x 8" approx.), pictorial wrappers, expanded from his earlier work 'East Coast Shipwrecks' of 1974, an account of shipwrecks and rescues along the East Anglian coast between 1868 and 1986, and a section on the lifeboats and lifeboatmen of the same area, lightly rubbed at tips, very sl. sunning to spine, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 35324 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Thornhill, E. : HISTORICAL RAMBLES IN EAST ANGLIA

Sydney Lee, Exeter, ND [1925], paperback, [iv], 100pp, 3 coloured and 6 half tone plates, 1 line drawing, : lettered and decorated upper wrapper, a brief account of noteworthy buildings and families of sixteen villages and market towns of Suffolk and Norfolk, in the Yare and Waveney valleys, rubbed at extrems., diagonal crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, light overall soiling, pages tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 38714 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Unwin, F. T. : FLICKS THROUGH CAMBRIDGE

privately published by the author, Cambridge, 1990, 1st edn., paperback original, 240pp, half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:0951254537 : dumpy pocket sized at about 6.5 x 4.5 inches, photo pictorial montage wrappers, an account of the early days of cinema in Cambridge, of the films that were shown and the staff of the picture palaces, as well as some of the most enthusiastic patrons and other Cambridge characters, inscribed and signed by author on title (Best wishes Fred Unwin), small mark and tiny rub on upper wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 39111 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Doreen : EAST ANGLIA - A Survey of England's Eastern Counties

B. T. Batsford, London, 1942-3, 2nd edn. revised, x, 120pp, coloured pictorial frontis, 80pp half tone photo ills., double page colored ill. (Edward Seago), in text line drawings, maps at endpapers, : turquoise cloth lettered and lined in black at spine and upper board, upper edge coloured, coloured pictorial wraparound dustwrapper by Brian Cook, in Batsford's 'The Face of Britain' series, an account of pre-WW2 East Anglia covering the farming, architecture and people in the several regions, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned and foxed, light foxing to prelims. and occasional mainly marginal fox mark in text, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., several short edge tears with old sello repairs to reverse, thinning at folds, spine sl. sunned, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36615 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Doreen : EAST ANGLIA - A Survey of England's Eastern Counties

B. T. Batsford, London, 1942/3, 2nd edn. revised, viii, 120pp, 2 plates in colour (one at frontis and one double plate by Edward Seago), 80pp half tone photo ills., several line drawings in text, maps at endpapers, : turquoise cloth lettered in maroon at spine and upper board, upper edge coloured, col'd pictorial wraperound design dustwrapper by Brian Cook, in Batsford's 'The Face of Britain' series, an account of pre-WW2 East Anglia covering the farming, architecture and people in the several regions, with corrections to a few minor errors and misprints in the first edition, edges of boards lightly rubbed and sunned, light foxing to fore- and lower edges, half title and some light mainly marginal foxing in text, dustwrapper price clipped, a little rubbed with sl. loss at spine ends and upper cnrs., spine sun darkened, internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32276 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Watkins, Michael (edited by) : THE EAST ANGLIAN BOOK - A Personal Anthology

East Anglian Magazine, Ipswich, ND (copyright 1971), 208pp, half tone ills. and line drawings in text, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0900227052 : large format (9.5 x 7.5 inches approx.), light green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, an anthology of the works of some of the best East Anglian writers with a celebration of some of the best examples of East Anglian arts, culture and heritage, selected by the editor of the East Anglian Magazine and including Adrian Bell, James Wentworth Day, Ronald Blythe, Allan Jobson, Edward Seago, Peter Pears, Bob Roberts, Alan Bloom, Giles, etc., rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., edges tanned and faintly foxed, long ink inscription front free endpaper, some foxing to prelims. and final pp., dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems., short tear with adjacent creasing at upper edge of front hinge, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39481 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

West, H. Mills : EAST ANGLIA TALES OF MURDER AND MYSTERY

Countryside Books, Newbury, 1996, 1st edn., trade paperback original, 127pp, in text photo ills., ISBN:1853064068 : photo pictorial wrappers, a collection of seventeen murder and mystery stories from East Anglia, including the Junkers 88 that landed at Woodbridge in 1944, the antics of the ghosts at Borley Rectory and the murder of the Bamber family in Essex, very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 37386 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

West, H. Mills : EAST ANGLIAN TALES

Barbara Hopkinson, Woodbridge, ND (circa 1983), paperback, [x], 149pp, ISBN:0950796336 : pictorial montage upper wrapper, a collection of twenty-eight tales about the lives and characters of some of the country people of East Anglia, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus,
Book reference no: 39379 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

West, H. Mills : EAST ANGLIAN YARNS

Countryside Books, Newbury, 2003, reprint, trade paperback, 127pp, ISBN:1853061913 : half tone photo pictorial upper wrapper, thirty short stories about life in East Anglia, including the rescues by Coxswain Bloggs of Cromer, the poisoner Catherine Foster, the Great Fire of Debenham and others of a more gentle nature, lightly rubbed at tips, near fine,
Book reference no: 39115 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

West, H. Mills : GHOSTS OF EAST ANGLIA

Countryside Books, Newbury, 1996, reprint, paperback, x, 148pp, ISBN:1853060674 : large format (8.5 x 5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial upper wrapper, a collection of cotemporary ghost stories first published 1984, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 38718 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Whitnall, F. G. : GOING PLACES IN ESSEX

Essex Countryside / Letchworth Printers, Letchworth, 1972, trade paperback, 80pp, half tone photo ills. and maps throught, : orange and green wrappers lettered and decorated in black, a selection of 'castles and cottages, parks and gardens' in Essex where much of the story of the County is preserved for the public to enjoy, with descriptions, photographs and sketch maps of how to reach them, lightly rubbed at tips, near fine,
Book reference no: 39117 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wren, Wilfred J. : PORTS OF THE EASTERN COUNTIES

Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1976, 1st edn., 207pp, 78 mainly half tone ills, 18 maps and/or plans, ISBN:0900963700 : white cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial wraparound dustwrapper with sl. embossed grain effect, the history of the development of nine ports and harbours on the East Coast between Boston (Lincolnshire) and Rochford (Essex): Boston, Wisbech, Kings Lynn, Great Yarmouth, Norwich, Lowestoft, Ipswich, Felixstowe; and Harwich and Parkeston Quay, with a gazetteer of every place on the coastline, sl. sunning to edges of boards and light foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, sl. sunned at spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 13636 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wren, Wilfred J. : PORTS OF THE EASTERN COUNTIES

Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1976, 1st edn., 207pp, numerous in text mainly half tone ills, 18 maps and/or plans, ISBN:0900963700 : white cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial wraparound dustwrapper with sl. embossed grain effect, the history of the development of nine ports and harbours on the East Coast between Boston (Lincolnshire) and Rochford (Essex): Boston, Wisbech, Kings Lynn, Great Yarmouth, Norwich, Lowestoft, Ipswich, Felixstowe; and Harwich and Parkeston Quay, with a gazetteer of every place on the coastline, lightly rubbed at tips, fox mark upper board and at lower edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35211 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

: EAST ANGLIA'S HUMOUR

East Anglian Magazine, Ipswich, ND (copyright 1976), paperback, unpaginated [64pp], in text line drawings, ISBN:0900227214 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper by Lynn Sheridan, a further selection of humorous stories and anecdotes first published in the East Anglian Magazine, a little rubbed at extrems., light overall soiling, very good,
Book reference no: 39426 - Price: £4.50 Click to order


Topography
and Local History - Norfolk

Top

Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010

Click to view image  

Andrew, Martin : FRANCIS FRITH'S NORWICH

Frith Book Company, Teffont Salisbury, 2002, 94pp inc. 5pp ads., half tone photo ills. throughout, ISBN:1859375812 : large format (10 x 7.5 inches) laminated photo pictorial boards with matching dustwrapper, in the Photographic Memories series, dustwrapper: price clipped, fine in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36813 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Ashwin, Trevor and Davison, Alan (edited by) : AN HISTORICAL ATLAS OF NORFOLK

Phillimore, Chichester, 2005, 3rd edn., x, 214pp, half tone photo ills., maps and diagrams throughout, map and legend at front endpapers, map and legend rfep, ISBN:1860773494 : large landscape format (8.5 x 11.5 inches approx.), coloured laminated boards, lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, a collection of 93 maps of Norfolk depicting a great variety of topics from prehistoric to the present day, from geological maps of glacial changes, Mesolithic and Neolithic periods, Boudica and the Romans, the Saxons and the Vikings, mediaeval settlements, land use and buildings, monastries and ecclesiastical jurisdictions, through to airfields in the Second World War, 20th Century agriculture and the pattern of roads, etc., lightly rubbed at tips, no dustwrapper, near fine,
Book reference no: 39118 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Atherton, Ian, Fernie, Eric, Harper-Bill, Christopher and Smith, Hassell (edited by) : NORWICH CATHEDRAL - Church, City and Diocese, 1096-1996

Hambledon Press, London, 1996, 1st edn., xvi, 784pp, 8pp coloured photo ills., half tone photo ills. and diagrams in text, ISBN:01852851341 : large format (10 x 7 inches approx.), dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, a comprehensive history of Norwich Cathedral published on its 900th anniversary, very heavy, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39428 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bennett, H. S. : THE PASTONS AND THEIR ENGLAND - Studies in an Age of Transition

Cambridge Universioty Press, London, 1968, trade paperback, xvi, 260pp, [xi] index, ISBN:0521095131 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper by Patricia Davey, a description of everyday life in 15th Century England based on the correspondence of the Paston family, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 39432 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Briers, Frank (ed) : NORWICH AND ITS REGION

British Association for the Advancement of Science, ND (copyright 1961), , 1st edn., 224pp, in text half tone and line photos, drawings, maps, plans and tables, coloured endpapers, large folding colopured map loosely inserted in pocket at rear pastedown, : cloth backed laminated photo pictorial boards, a comprehensive study of the physical, biological, human and economic characteristics of the region, lightly rubbed at extrems., light tanning to edges, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 38203 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Brown, F. R. Beck : THE UNENDING STAIR

Self Publishing Association, Upton-upon-Severn - UK, 1989, 1st edn., 251pp, several half tone in text ills., ISBN:1854210785 : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of growing up in Caister, Norfolk, in the 1920's and 30's, four line inscription signed by author on half title, lightly rubbed at tips, faint bump tail of upper hinge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37356 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cole, E. V. : NORWICH - a sketch book

A. and C. Black, London, 1925, 2nd imp., unpaginated (48pp), illus. title and 23 other half tone drawings, : cloth grain paper covered boards with pict. paper label, early copy of a attractive book of drawings of old Norwich, sl. rubbing to spine, top edge dusty, a few tiny fox marks in places, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 11007 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cotman, Alec M. and Hawcroft, Francis W. : OLD NORWICH - A Collection Of Paintings, Prints And Drawings Of An Ancient City

Jarrold, Norwich, ND (copyright 1961, 148pp, full colour frontis, half tone ills. and line drawings throughout, half tone pictorial endpapers, : large format (11 x 8.5 inches approx.), maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, decorative head band, containing some 170 reproductions of pictures of Norwich and its buildings by members and followers of the Norwich School of Painting, lightly rubbed at tips, edges no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 39440 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cox, Peter and Groves, Tim (researched and written by) : THE FISHERMEN'S LIFEBOAT

Sheringham Town Council, Sheringham, 1994, 1st edn., paperback original, 142pp, facsimiles and half tone ills. throughout, ISBN:0952481006 : large format (10 x 8 inches approx.), pictorial wrappers, a history of Sheringham, Norfolk, of the local Upcher family, benfactors of the town and lifeboat, and of the Shgeringham lifeboats and their rescues, a little rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 38682 - Price: £18.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dixon, G. M., Harland M. G. and H. J. : LIFE IN NORFOLK

Minimax Books, Langtoft Fen - Peterborough, 1985, revised edn., paperback, 64pp, half tone photo ills., line drawings, maps and diagrams in text, ISBN:0906791618 : large format (11.5 x 8 inches approx.), wraparound sepia photo pictorial wrappers, a series of articles about the economy and topography of life in Norfolk, covering the Norfolk Broads, Norwich Fairs and Markets, Thetford Forest, Fishermen of Cromer, Kings Lynn Docks and Farming, a little rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 36619 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dutt, W. A. (revised by E. T. Long) : NORFOLK

Methuen / Batsford, London, 1949, 9th edn., xii, 188pp, half tone photo frontis, 48pp half tone photo ills., coloured folding county map at rear endpapers, : small pocket format about 6 x 4 inches, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, Norfolk arms in gilt upper board, top edge coloured, in the Little Guides series, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned, light foxing to endpapers and ink name front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 39445 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dutt, William A. : NORFOLK

Methuen, London, 1929, 7th edn., revised, xii, 284pp, pictorial frontis, folding map of the Norfolk Broads, 30 line drawings and half tone photo ills., map at front endpapers, [iv] ads., : small pocket format about 6 x 4 inches, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, bordered in white at spine and upper board, Norfolk arms in blind upper board, in the Little Guides series, rubbed and bumped at extrems., cloth fraying at spine ends and hinges, light overall soiling, edges tanned, ink name/date front free endpaper, lacks folding county map, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 39446 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Ebbage, Sheridan : BARNS AND GRANARIES IN NORFOLK

Boydell Press, Ipswich, ND (copyright 1976), paperback, 48pp, half tone photo ills., line drawings and diagrams in text, ISBN:0851150799 : stapled coloured photo pictorial wrappers, tie-in with the Anglia TV 'Bygones' series presented and produced by Dick Joice, an illisytrated history of Norfolk barns, their difrferent styles, use and development, written before many were lost to farming by their conversion to dwellings, a little rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 39449 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Enderby, Gary (compiled by) : NORWICH CITY FOOTBALL CLUB

Tempus, Stroud, 2001, 1st edn., paperback, 128pp, half tone photo pictorial frontis, half tone photo ills. and facsimiles throughout, ISBN:0752422669 : large format (9 x 6.5 inches approx.), photo pictorial wrappers, in the publisher's 'Images of Sport' series, a pictorial history of the club founded in 1902 and professional since 1905, covering their fluctuating fortunes but mainly featuring the high points of 'The Canaries', lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 39078 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Greenwood, Roger and Norris, Malcolm : THE BRASSES OF NORFOLK CHURCHES

Norfolk Churches Trust, Holt, 1976, 1st edn., paperback original, 52pp, half tone decorated title, half tone photo ills. throughout, : large format (12 x 8 inches approx.), pictorial wrappers, in the Norfolk Churches series, lightly rubbed at tips, a little unevenly sunned, very good,
Book reference no: 36882 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Haggard, Lilias Rider : A NORFOLK NOTEBOOK

Faber and Faber, London, 1947, 2nd imp., 177pp, [iii] blank, : light green cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, lettered dustwrapper, a diary of notes and impressions of domestic life and country occupations in the two years immediately prior to WW2, continuing the account which appeared in Norfolk Life, sl. sunning to spine, three line ink inscr. front free endpaper, leaves sl. tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with several nicks to edges with sl. loss, small closed tear in spine, spine sl. darkened, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36820 - Price: £15.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Haggard, Lilias Rider and Williamson, Henry : NORFOLK LIFE

Faber and Faber, London, 1946, 8th imp., 209pp, : green cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, lettered dustwrapper, a record of day-to-day events in 1930's Norfolk, first published as contributions to the Eastern Daily Press, discovered by Henry Williamson who persuaded the author to allow publication in book form. slightly cocked, edges tanned, faint foxing to free endpapers, dustwrapper: several tears and scorch mark upper panel, rubbed with loss at upper edge, relined to reverse, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36819 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hale, Richard and Rodgers, Mary : THE GREYFRIARS OF NORWICH

King Street Research Group, Norwich, 1993, reprint, paperback, 56pp, line drawings, plans and maps in text, ISBN:0950925314 : stapled coloured pictorial card wrappers, an account of the Fransciscan Friary in Norwich, from mediaeval times in 13th Century through the Dissolution to the 17th Century, lightly rubbed at tips, wrappers lightly soiled, very good,
Book reference no: 39083 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hales, Jane (ill. Keith Pilling) : NORFOLK PLACES

Boydell Press, Ipswich, 1975, 1st edn., 103pp, in text line drawings by Keith Pilling, ISBN:0851150497 : col'd pictorial paper covered boards lettered in black at spine and upper board, cut-out panel in dustwrapper revealing board illustration, ...'Jane Hales writes about corners of Norfolk...familiar and unfamiliar..., capturing the mood and feeling...(and with) a lively sense of history...', Norfolk Library series, edges a little tanned, light foxing half title, dustwrapper: torn at cut-out panel, internally repaired, light rubbing extrems., very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37362 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hammond, Reginald J. W. : GREAT YARMOUTH AND THE NORFOLK COAST - The Broads, Norwich, Cromer, Sheringham

Ward Lock, London, ND (copyright 1965), 4th edn., [iv] ads., 160pp, 3 folding (Norfolk, North Norfolk coast and The Broads) and 5 in text maps, 8pp half tone photo ills., in text line drawings, [ii] ads., : pocket format ( 7 x 4 .5 inches approx.), red cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered with map decoration in black upper board, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, in the Red Guide Series, edges sl. tanned, ink name first leaf, tiny chip fore-edge one leaf (pp55/6), some light foxing, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, sshort closed tear lower edge upper panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39458 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hawcroft, Francis W. (biographical note) : CROME AND COTMAN - An Exhibition Catalogue

Thomas Agnew, London, 1958, 52pp, 8 half tone plates, mounted half tone frontis port. of John Crome, : originally issued in wrappers, now bound in new green cloth covered boards with title labels at spine and upper bd., front wrapper illustration mounted as frontis, a catalogue of an exhibition (July 1958) of the work of these two Norwich School artists, with a biographical note (10pp) on the two artists, no dustwrapper issued, fine,
Book reference no: 13989 - Price: £15.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Haymon, Sylvia : OPPOSITE THE CROSS KEYS - An East Anglian childhood

Constable, London, 1988, 2nd imp., 240pp, half tone frontis, ISBN:0094683409 : dark green cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo montage dustwrapper, an account by the award winning crime writer S. T. Haymon of her childhood in Norwich and Salham St. Awdry, with the family of the nurserymaid Maud, in the late 1920's, very sl. cocked, edges a little tanned, 3 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37364 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Home, Michael [pseudonym of Christopher Bush] : WINTER HARVEST - A Norfolk Boyhood

Country Book Club, London, 1969, club edn., 175pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., 4 in text maps, : orange cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured decorated dustwrapper by James Butler, an account of the author's boyhood in the village of Hockham and his reminiscences of the area of west Norfolk known as Breckland, at the end of the 19th Century, lightly rubbed at tips, edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. sun-darkened, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39085 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jewson, C. B. : HISTORY OF THE GREAT HOSPITAL NORWICH

Great Hospital, Norwich, 1949, 1st edn., 56pp incl. frontis and 5 other half tone photo plates, 2 line drawings in text, : photo pictorial paper covered boards backed with green cloth at spine, matching photo pictorial dustwrapper, a history of one of Norwich's major old buildings and of its use from 1249-1949, very lightly rubbed at tips, ink name front free endpapers, faint foxing to endpapers and pages adjacent to plates, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., several tears with old stained sello repairs mainly to lower panel, very good plus in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32261 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Joice, Dick : FULL CIRCLE

Boydell Press, Woodbridge, 1995, 2nd imp., [viii], 219pp, frontis and many in text half tone photo ills., ISBN:0851152880 : green cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, known mainly to the public as the presenter of the Anglia TV series 'Bygones', Dick Joice was born at Great Ryburgh near Fakenham in 1921, the second son of a tenant farmer. He recounts his early life in farming before being invited by his landlord, Lord Townshend, to join the new enterprise Anglia Television in 1958 where, for the next 25 years, he presented Farming Diary, About Anglia and later Bygones, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32351 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jones, Elizabeth : POPPYLAND IN PICTURES

Poppyland Publishing, Cromer, 1988, reprint, paperback, 100pp, photo pictorial frontis and title, half tone and sepia photo ills., line drawings and facsimiles throughout, ISBN:0946148031 : decorated photo pictorial wrappers, a collection of late nineteenth century photographs mainly of Cromer, Sheringham, Mundesley and Overstrand, an area first called Poppyland in a series of articles in the Daily Telegraph by their drama critic Clement Scott, sl. slant to spine, lightly rubed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 36825 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kent, Arnold and Stephenson, Andrew : NORWICH INHERITANCE

Jarrold, Norwich, ND (c1950), 1st edn., 166pp, 150 half tone photo plates, : large format (9.5 x 7 inches), beige cloth lettered in dark brown at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a photographic record of the cathedral, churches, streets and older buildings of Norwich with text descriptions, a few faint fox marks to top edge, bookplate front paste down, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., some flaking at folds and several short closed edge tears, internally repaired, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 11070 - Price: £15.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Ketton-Cremer, R. W. : FELBRIGG - The Story of a House

Boydell Press, Ipswich, 1979, reprint, trade paperback, 304pp, frontis and 14pp half tone photo ills, map and pedigree, ISBN:0851150713 : pictorial montage wrappers, a story of a house, Felbrigg Hall on the North Norfolk coast, and of the families to have lived there since the 16th Century, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., smudge to printed red of lower wrapper, edges a little tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 39086 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Ketton-Cremer, R. W. : NORFOLK PORTRAITS

Faber and Faber, London, 1944, 1st edn., 180pp, 8pp half tone ills., : blue cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, fore and lower edges uncut, decorated lettered dustwrapper, eight studies of people and events of Norfolk of the Seventeenth and Eighteenth centures, including the Visit of Charles II, the Pastons, Oliver le Neve/Sir Henry Hobart duel, James Windham and the South Sea Bubble, Doctor Messenger Monsey, Benjamin Stillingfleet, Richard Gardiner; and Norfolk and the Threat of Invasion - a history but also a contemporary interest of the author as a Major in the Home Guard, lightly rubbed at tips, light sunning upper edge of boards, edges sl. tanned, faint foxing to endpapers and crease in final free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with loss at spine ends and many other small chips at edges, brittle and torn at spine, repaired to reverse, very good in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36602 - Price: £30.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Leach, Nicholas and Russell, Paul : WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA LIFEBOATS

Tempus, Stroud, 2006, 1st edn., paperback original, 127pp, half tone photo ills. throughout, [i] ads., ISBN:0752438751 : large format (9 x 6.5 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, signed by both authors on title page, a history of the lifeboat station and the lifeboats stationed at Wells-next-the-Sea on the North Norfolk coast, briefly covering the 1830 boat but mainly from 1869 since when the RNLI has provided and maintained the succession of lifeboats, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 38687 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Meeres, Frank : A HISTORY OF NORWICH

Phillimore, Chichester, 1998, 1st edn., xii, 244pp, half tone ills., line drawings, maps and plans in text, mpas at endpapers, ISBN:1860770835 : large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a history of the city of Norwich, an important market town at the time of the Norman invasion which became one of the leading cities of England during the Middle Ages, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, near fine in a near fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39467 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Norfolk Federation of Women's Institutes : WITHIN LIVING MEMORY

Norfolk Federation of Women's Institutes, Norwich, ND (circa 1977), 2nd edn., revised, trade paperback, 158pp, 1 map (tipped in) and several line drawings by M. F. Peck, : photo pictorial wrappers, a collection of Norfolk reminiscences, domestic life, pleasures and pains, religion and society, work and wheels and the places, people and events of Norfolk, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 37376 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Rye, Walter : SOME NEW FACTS AS TO THE LIFE OF ST. THOMAS A BECKET TENDING TO SHOW THAT HE WAS PROBABLY EARLY EDUCATED IN, AND CLOSELY CONNECTED IN MANY WAYS WITH NORFOLK

W. H. Hunt, Orford Hill - Norwich, 1924, 1st edn., 111pp, frontis and two other half tone plates, 3 folding pedigrees, : beige boards lettered and decorated in black at spine and upper board, an account of the author's research seeking to establish Norfolk connections of St. Thomas a Becket, the martyred Archbishop of Canterbury, rubbed at extrems., overall soiling to boards and edges dusty, contents unmarked and near fine, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 39102 - Price: £30.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Rye, Walter : THE RECREATIONS OF A NORFOLK ANTIQUARY - Vol.ll

Rounce and Wortley / H. W. Hunt, Holt / Norwich, 1922, paperback, [viii] prelims., errata slip tipped in, 98pp, [ii] blank, 4 folding maps/plans, : beige card wrappers lettered in black, 120 copies issued to subscribers at 2/6, a collection of articles about Norwich and Norfolk, previously published in the Norwich Mercury, Norfolk Chronicle, etc, and a sequel to his earlier volume published in 1920, rubbed at extrems., soiling mainly to upper wrapper and edges dusty, foxing to pages adjacent to the folding maps/plans, contents otherwise unmarked and near fine, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 39103 - Price: £30.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Seaman, Peter (edited and intro. by, with contributions by John Pound and Robert Smith) : NORFOLK HEARTH TAX EXEMPTION CERTIFICATES 1670-1674 : NORWICH, GREAT YARMOUTH, KING'S LYNN AND THETFORD

British Record Society, London, ND (copyright 2001), [i], xci, maps digarms, plans and tables in text, [i], 351pp, frontis facsimile of Hearth Tax exemption certificate, [i], ISBN:0901505447 : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, Volume lll in the British Record Society Hearth Tax series (ISBN:0901505447), Norfolk Record Society Volume LXV (ISBN:0253829839), the third in the series of Hearth Tax volumes produced by the Roehampton Hearth Tax Centre and the British Record Society, this one in association with the Norfolk Record Society, providing information on the distribution and density of the taxable Norfolk population during the 1660's and 1670's, ligjhtly bumped at extrems., ink ownership stamp front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., short closed tear lower panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39478 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Storey, Neil R. : NORFOLK AT WAR

Budding Books / Sutton Publishing, Stroud, 1998, reprint, trade paperback, 116pp [ii] ads., numerous captioned half tone photo ills., ISBN:1840150610 : photo pictorial wrappers, in the Britain in Old Photographs series, a brief text intro and over 200 photographs of the county's military past, from about 1870 to 1960, mainly of WW1 and WW2 but with additional photos with a military connection between the wars and post WW2, fine,
Book reference no: 28665 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Warrington, John (ed. and intro.) : THE PASTON LETTERS - two volumes in one

J. M. Dent, London, 1975, reprint, xxiv, vol 1: 259pp, vol 2: 283pp incl. general index, [viii] ads., map and family tree in text, ISBN:0460007521 : purplish blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, plain coloured lettered dustwrapper, an Everyman selection of the Paston Letters, the archive of private correspondence of the Norfolk family of that name, copies of State papers and legal documents, written between 1418 and 1506, a valuable source of English social history throwing light on the manners and customs of the age, very lightly rubbed at extrems., dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., spine sunned, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32267 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wiltshire, Roger : NORFOLK'S LIFEBOATS - A Portrait in Photographs and Picture Postcards

S. B. Publications, Seaford, 1994, 1st edn., paperback original, vi, 112pp, half tone photo ills. throughout, ISBN:1857700546 : landscape format (6 x 8 inches approx.), photo pictorial upper wrapper, a collection of photographs and postcards of the lifeboats and lifeboatmen of Norfolk, from the early days of lifesaving to the 1990's, with appendices of the details of boats on station, and of the coxwains in charge at the stations, from 1900, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 38694 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Windham, William (edited by Elizabeth Griffiths) : NORFOLK RECORD SOCIETY VOLUME LXVI - WILLIAM WINDHAM'S GREEN BOOK 1673-1688

Norfolk Record Society, Norwich, 2002, 1st edn., vi, [iv], 301pp, 2 half tone photo ills, 3 mapsand 6 charts in text, [ix] blank, ISBN:0952829847 : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, the Estate Book of Felbrigg 1673-88, named the 'green book' after the book's green vellum covers, containing William Windham's record's of all the estate lands and farms, of tenancies and leases, with details of his policies for good management and with detailed accounts of the income and expenditure, ownership stamp front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, near fine,
Book reference no: 39482 - Price: £40.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Winkley, George : THE COUNTRY HOUSES OF NORFOLK

Tyndale Press / Panda Publishing, Lowestoft, 1986, 1st edn., 192pp, 16 coloured and numerous in text half tone photo ills., coloured endpapers, ISBN:187009400X : landscape format (about 9 x 12 inches), green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a survey of the numerous country houses of Norfolk, past and present, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., faint marks to upper panel, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36837 - Price: £28.00 Click to order


Topography
and Local History - Suffolk

Top

Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010

Click to view image  

Allard, Bert : CAN YOUR MOTHER SKIN A RABBIT?

Kindaim, Stowmarket, ND (copyright 1988), 1st edn., paperback original, 84pp [iv] blank, half tone photo ills. in text, : sl. larger than mass market paperback, pictorial wrappers, the author's reminiscences of growing up and country life in Stonham near Stowmarket in the 1920's and 1930's, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 32337 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Appleby, John T. : SUFFOLK SUMMER

East Anglian Magazine, Ipswich, 1966, reprint, paperback, 136pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., : pictorial upper wrapper, reminscences of an American serviceman in Suffolk during the summer of 1945, lightly rubbed at tips, partial cup ring mark upper wrapper, light diag. crease lower cnr., very good,
Book reference no: 39065 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bell, Adrian : BY-ROAD

John Lane The Bodley Head, London, 1943, uniform edn., 270pp, : light green cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, lightly bumped at tips, upper edge dusty, edges tanned, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 36573 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bell, Adrian : BY-ROAD

John Lane The Bodley Head, London, 1949, uniform edn., reprint, 270pp, : light green cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, decorated dustwrapper, faintly bumped at lower tip upper board, upper edge sl. dusty, fore and lower edges a little foxed, sl., foxing to front endpapers, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. loss at tips, spine sl. darkened, repaired to reverse, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36574 - Price: £18.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bell, Adrian : SUNSET TO SUNRISE

John Lane The Bodley Head, London, 1944, 1st edn., 192pp, : orange cloth lettered in black at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned and pages sl. tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. loss at extrems. and chip at tail of spine, repaired to reverse, spine a little sunned, light overall soiling, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36577 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Blackburne, Neville : THE RESTLESS OCEAN

Terence Dalton, Lavenham - UK, 1972, 1st edn., 236pp, 24 half tone plates and number of half tone chapter headings in text, ISBN:090096345X : white cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an assessment of George Crabbe, the Aldeburgh Poet 1754-1832, the man rather than his poetry, from a re-examination of original sources, ex public library, usual stamps, etc. with label front free endpaper, security label final pastedown., lower crnrs. a little bumped, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems. and browned at edges, label mark bottom of spine, reading/reference copy,
Book reference no: 37353 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Burke, John : SUFFOLK

B. T. Batsford, London, 1971, 1st edn., 200pp, incl. frontis and 30pp half tone plates, : red cloth grained paper covered bds. lettered in gilt at spine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, a description of the area and its' people, ex public library, an excess of the usual stamps, fpd and ffep remains of labels and/or thinning where removed, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, sl. sunned at spine, small area front free endpaper adhering to front flap, reading/reference copy in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 10997 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Burke, John : SUFFOLK

B. T. Batsford, London, 1973, 2nd imp., 200pp, incl. frontis and 30pp half tone plates, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, a description of the area and its people, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., several tiny closed nicks, a little sunned at spine and edges, internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32349 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Burke, John (text) and Kersting, Anthony (photographs) : SUFFOLK IN PHOTOGRAPHS

B. T. Batsford, London, 1984, reprint, unpaginated [95pp, i blank], double page map, half tone photo ills. throughout, ISBN:0713431113 : large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), grey cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a three page introduction, double page map followed by a collection of captioned half tone photographs of the architecture and countryside of the county of Suffolk, edges sl. tanned, small pencil inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36582 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Burn, Richard with intro by Venmor-Rowland, John : THE TWO COUNTIES OF SUFFOLK

Landmark Press, Lavenham, 1967, 1st edn., 80pp, 8pp intro and 64 half tone photo plates, : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a pictorial record of East and West Suffolk in the 50's and early 60's, lightly bumped at lower cnrs. and head of spine, lower edge upper board slightly sunned, ink name top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed and browned along top edge, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 13976 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Carver, Martin : SUTTON HOO - Burial Ground of Kings?

British Museum Press, London, 2002, reprint, paperback, xii, 195pp, half tone photo frontis, 8pp coloured ills., half tone ills. maps and diagrams in text, ISBN:0714105996 : large format (9.5 x 6.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial montage upper wrapper, by the Professor of Archaeology at the University of York and the Director of Research at Sutton Hoo since 1983, an illustrated history of the progress of excavations at the Anglo-Saxon ship-burial site in Suffolk, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing lower cnr. upper wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 39241 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cautley, H. Munro F.S.A., A.R.I.B.A. : SUFFOLK CHURCHES AND THEIR TREASURES

Norman Adlard, Ipswich, 1954, 3rd edn., 363pp, coloured pictorial frontis and 2 other coloured plates, over 400 half tone photo ills., diagrams and plans in text, folding map at rear endpapers, : large format (11 x 7.5 inches approx.), orange cloth lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, lettered and bordered in gilt upper board, first published in 1937 a complete alphabetical list of every ancient church in Suffolk, including details of materials and construction, woodwork and fittings, recording any outstanding features of architectural interest, by the one-time Diocesan surveyor, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., sl. colour loss to cloth at spine ends, label residue front free endpaper, three lines if tippex to verso title page, probable ex-library copy, no dustwrapper, very good reference or reading copy,
Book reference no: 39437 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cooper, Ernest R. : MARDLES FROM SUFFOLK - A Taste Of East Anglian Humour

Barbara Hopkinson, Woodbridge, 1984, reprint, paperback, 192pp, ISBN:0950796344 : half tone photo pictorial upper wrapper, a collection of tall tales and other humour and wit derived from a collection in the author's commonplace book about East Anglian life and history, lightly rubbed at tips, faint foxing to edges, some cnrs. turned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 39071 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cooper, Ernest R. : MARDLES FROM SUFFOLK - Tales of the South Folk by One of Them

Heath Cranton, London, 1932, 1st edn., 192pp, : red cloth lettered and lined in black at spine, lettered and bordered in black upper board, a collection of tall tales and other humour and wit about East Anglian life and history, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, edges tanned and a little foxed, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 39438 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Darracott, Joseph : ENGLAND'S CONSTABLE

The Folio Society, London, 1985, 1st edn., 144pp, col'd frontis and numerous in text mainly col'd ills., : beige cloth with black title panel at spine lettered in gilt, pictorial onlay upper board, col'd pictorial slipcase, the life and letters of John Constable, illustrated with his paintings and drawings, slipcase lightly rubbed at extrems., fine in a very good plus slipcase,
Book reference no: 11012 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dewes, Simon : A SUFFOLK CHILDHOOD

Barbara Hopkinson Books, Woodbridge, 1985, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, 216pp, in text line ills. by J. S. Goodall, ISBN:0950796379 : pictorial wrappers by J. S. Goodall, reminiscences of a childhood in Hadleigh, Suffolk, 1914-1919, of the local countryside and characters and of a way of life typical of many small English villages, lightly rubbed at tips, faint diag. creases lower cnr., light foxing to edges, small personal bookplate inside upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 39073 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dewes, Simon : A SUFFOLK CHILDHOOD

Barbara Hopkinson Books, Woodbridge, 1985, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, 216pp, in text line ills. by J. S. Goodall, ISBN:0950796379 : pictorial wrappers by J. S. Goodall, reminiscences of a childhood in Hadleigh, Suffolk, 1914-1919, of the local countryside and characters and of a way of life typical of many small English villages, very faint diag. crease upper cnr. lower wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 32339 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dow, Leslie; Moore, Rev. Ivan E.; Watson, S. F.; Bruce-Mitford, R. L. S.; Brailsford, J. W., and others, : SUFFOLK INSTITUTE OF ARCHAEOLOGY AND NATURAL HISTORY - Officers and Reports, etc. for Year Ending, December 31st, 1948 (Centenary Issue, Volume XXIV, Part 3)

Harrison and Sons, Ipswich, ND [1949], trade paperback, xxxi, [i] blank, 127pp (paginated 129-257), [iii] blank, folding map, half tone plates, half tone and line figures, line ills. in text, : plain buff wrappers lettered in black and red, containing the annual reports covering membership, rules, balance, excursions and lectures, a short History of The Institute (one folding map and 7 plates), articles on Roman Suffolk (6 figures in line and half tone), History of Printing and Publishing in Ipswich (5 plates, several line ills. in text), Saxon Rendlesham (5 plates, 2 line maps in text), The Mildenhall Treasure (3 plates), Archeological Notes (1 plate), slight slant to spine, rubbed at extrems., light soiling to wrappers, several cnrs. turned, good plus,
Book reference no: 39063 - Price: £18.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dutt, William A. : SUFFOLK

Methuen, London, 1922, 3rd edn., x, 356pp, pictorial frontis, 27 line drawings and half tone photo ills., railway map at front endpapers, : small pocket format about 6 x 4 inches, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, bordered in white at spine and upper board, coat of arms in blind upper board, in the Little Guides series, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., cloth a little marked, edges tanned, lacks folding county map, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 39448 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dutt, William A. : SUFFOLK

Methuen, London, 1933, 5th edn., revised, x, 341pp, pictorial frontis and 27 line drawings and half tone photo ills. (incl. one facsimile), folding map of Suffolk, railway map at front endpapers, [iv] ads., : small pocket format about 6 x 4 inches, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coat of arms and bordered in blind upper board, in the Little Guides series, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., cloth a little mottled, edges tanned, lacks one original plate (replaced with facsimile), ink name/date verso front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 39447 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Evans, George Ewart : ACKY

Faber and Faber, London, 1973, 1st edn., 120pp inc. 3pp glossary, ISBN:0571084184 : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by David Gentleman, in a departure from his usual books of oral history these are twelve short stories about the fictional Akerman Flatt and Sarah of the village of Fenhall, catching the true langauge, character and humour of Suffolk just after the horses had left the farms, lightly rubbbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned, near fine in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39079 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Freeman, Roger Anthony : 'I MIND THE TIME' - Country goings-on

Malthouse Press, Holbrook, Ipswich, 1993, 1st in imprint, paperback, 155pp, in text line drawings, ISBN:0951135501 : large format (8.5 x 5 inches approx.), pictorial upper wrapper, after 50 years farming in East Anglia the author has picked up many a tale and relates some of them together with his recollections of village life, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 39457 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hadfield, John (ed) : A SUFFOLK GARLAND FOR THE QUEEN

East Suffolk County Council, Ipswich, 1961, 1st edn., 168pp, frontis and 3 other col'd ills, numerous half tone and line drawings ills., col'd endpapers, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative headband, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Carl Giles, produced to celebrate the visit of HM Queen Elizabeth II to Suffolk in 1961, many local contributors including Norman Scarfe, Bob Roberts, Hammond Innes, Allan Jobson, George Ewart Evans, Doreen Wallace, Adrian Bell and Carl Giles including some original work, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., spine a little sunned, fine in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 11035 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Harrison, Colin : VICTORIAN AND EDWARDIAN SUFFOLK FROM OLD PHOTOGRAPHS

Batsford, London, 1974, 2nd imp., unpaginated [128pp], 170 half tone photo ills., : brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a photo pictorial record of the county of Suffolk at work and play, in town and country, faint foxing to top edge, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. sunned, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28070 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Huchon, René : GEORGE CRABBE AND HIS TIMES 1754-1832 - A Critical and Biographical Study

Frank Cass, London, 1968, new impression, xvi, 561pp, frontis and further half tone ills., facsimile letter, : blue cloth lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, very lightly bumped at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37367 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jobson, Allan : A PORTRAIT OF SUFFOLK

Robert Hale, London, 1979, reprint, 192pp, double page map in text and 24pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0709140150 : orange cloth with dark brown title panel at spine lettered in silver, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of Suffolk's history, landscape, architecture, agriculture, and its towns and villages, a little bumped at lower corners, top edge sl. dusty, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., spine lightly sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28093 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jobson, Allan : A PORTRAIT OF SUFFOLK

Robert Hale, London, 1973, 1st edn., 192pp, double page map in text and 24pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0709140150 : orange cloth with dark brown title panel at spine lettered in silver, upper edge coloured, cream endpapers, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of Suffolk's history, landscape, architecture, agriculture, and its towns and villages, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: not clipped but price deleted in ink, lightly rubbed at tips, spine and upper panel sunned, two repaired tears upper edge lower panel, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32350 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jobson, Allan : A PORTRAIT OF SUFFOLK

Robert Hale, London, 1973, 1st edn., 192pp, double page map in text and 24pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0709140150 : orange cloth with dark brown title panel at spine lettered and bordered in silver, upper edge coloured, cream endpapers, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of Suffolk's history, landscape, architecture, agriculture, and its towns and villages, edges lightly tanned, single ink check mark againt contents list and several ink marks in text, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with several short nicks to edges, sunned at spine and upper edge, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36598 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jobson, Allan : AN HOUR-GLASS ON THE RUN

Michael Joseph, London, 1959, 1st edn., 184pp, 8pp half tone photo illustrations, : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pink decorative dustwrapper, a record of English peasant ways, beliefs and customs of nineteenth century rural Suffolk, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, light partial browning to free endpapers and sello stain front free ep., part browning to 4pp where bookmark left in place (46/7, 52/3), dustwrapper: price clipped, spine sunned, rubbed with sl. loss at tips, light overall soiling, repaired to reverse, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36823 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jobson, Allan : HOUSEHOLD AND COUNTRY CRAFTS

Elek, London, 1953, 1st edn., 206pp, including 32pp half tone ills., : green cloth lettered in black at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper, 'an appreciation of the unconcious artistry in menial as well as skilled occupations since the 16th C', home and farm, mill and smithy, etc. with details of the methods of domestic routine and illustrations of the tools, cloth sl. sunned along top edges, top edge a little dusty, all edges lightly foxed, dustwrapper: sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at tips and some faint foxing, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 13980 - Price: £24.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jobson, Allan : PORTRAIT OF SUFFOLK

Robert Hale, London, 1973, 1st edn., 192pp, double page map in text and 24pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0790140150 : orange cloth with dark brown title panel at spine lettered and bordered in silver, upper edge coloured, cream endpapers, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of Suffolk's history, landscape, architecture, agriculture, and its towns and villages, lightly rubbed at tips, four line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39460 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jobson, Allan : SOMETHING OF OLD SUFFOLK

Robert Hale, London, 1978, 1st edn., 152pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper by Val Biro, a variety of brief sketches of people, places and events in Suffolk, both recent and historical, dustwrapper: price clipped, sl. sunned at spine, fine in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 13581 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jobson, Allan : THIS SUFFOLK

Heath Cranton, London, 1948, 1st edn., 175pp, half tone photo frontis, 16pp half tone photo ills., : light blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, bordered in blind upper board, a picture of old Suffolk, of an area in the north-east of the county centred on Westleton and Middleton including some of the surrounding villages, of village life and of the characters, worthies, fighters and others found there, lightly rubbed at tips, slight fraying to cloth at tail of spine, spine a little sunned and gilding dull, ink name front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 39461 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jobson, Allan : VICTORIAN SUFFOLK

Robert Hale, London, 1972, 1st edn., 190pp, 16pp half tone ills., ISBN:0709135280 : orange cloth with dark brown title panel at spine lettered and bordered in silver, upper edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper by Val Biro, a picture of Victorian Suffolk, the people and the way of life, thatched farmhouses, windmills, home brewed beer, market days and working horses, edges very sl. tanned, five line ink inscr. front pastedown, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with repaired several nicks to edges, spine sl. sunned, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36600 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kinsey, Gordon : SEAPLANES - FELIXSTOWE The Story of the Air Station 1913-1963

Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1985, revised edition, 228pp, many in text half tone photo ills., maps at endpapers, ISBN:0861380398 : white cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by 'Holly', a history of the Felixstowe Air Station, commissioned in 1913 and closed in 1963 it existed under both RN and RAF command, aircraft based here were on active service in two world wars, with details of the Marine Aircraft Experimental Establishment between the wars, the Schneider Trophy winning entries were formed there, with a chapter on HMS Beehive: the RN Coastal Forces MGB / MTB base there during WW2, dustwrapper: slight leaching of ink on the printed flaps, fine in a near fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39914 - Price: £24.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Larnder, Leslie : LEST WE FORGET - A history of the war memorials of Peasenhall and Sibton Suffolk

Jeremy Mills, Huddersfield, 2006, 1st edn., paperback original, viii, 75pp, 1pp blank, coloured and half tone ills. in text, ISBN:190521717X : large format (7 x 6 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, an account of those members of the parishes of Sibton and Peasenhall, in Suffolk, who were killed in WW1 and WW2, with background details, where established, of their families and of the actions in which they lost their lives, lightly rubbed at tips, near fine,
Book reference no: 39087 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Malster, Robert : A HISTORY OF IPSWICH

Phillimore, Chichester, 2000, 1st edn., xvi, 240pp, plans, diagrams, facsimiles, maps and numerous half tone ills. in text, pictorial endpapers, ISBN:1860771483 : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a history of the county town of Suffolk, dealing with the events and people and covering the changing townscape since it was established about 600AD, fine in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36827 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Marsh, Harry R. : BURY ST. EDMUNDS : Official Guide

Bury St. Edmunds Borough Council, Bury St. Edmunds 1970, 3rd edn., 148pp, : purple cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine and upper board, a history and guide to the town of Bury St. Edmunds in commemoration of the 1100th anniversary of his martyrdom, a little rubbed at extrems., no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 39743 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mee, Arthur : The Kings England - SUFFOLK

Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1947, 3rd imp., x, 464pp, frontis and 62pp sepia tone illustrations, 3pp line drawings in text, map at final endpapers, : red cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, dark blue dustwrapper lettered and decorated in white, illustrated county guide covering towns, villages and most parish churches, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint bump lower cnr. upper board, several small marks lower board, upper edge sl dusty, all edges a little tanned and faintly foxed, light foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with very sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., several short edge tears, several small marks to lower panel, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32253 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mee, Arthur : The Kings England - SUFFOLK

Caxton Publishing, London, ND (c1950's), x, 464pp, frontis and 62pp sepia tone illustrations, 3pp line drawings in text, map at final endpapers, : red cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, upper edge col'd, dark blue dustwrapper lettered and decorated in white, illustrated county guide covering towns, villages and most parish churches, very lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed with very sl. loss at spine ends and tips, several short tears upper edge, internally repaired, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32254 - Price: £24.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Parker, Rowland : MEN OF DUNWICH - The Story of a Vanished Town

Paladin / Granada, London, 1980, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, 272pp, several line drawings and maps in text, ISBN:0586083308 : pictorial wrappers, the story of Dunwich in Suffolk, one of the most prosperous mediaeval ports in England which has lost it's battle with the sea, rubbed at extrems., light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, edges tanned and a little foxed, ink name/date half title, good,
Book reference no: 35313 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Parker, Rowland : MEN OF DUNWICH - The Story of a Vanished Town

Paladin / Granada, London, 1980, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, 272pp, several line drawings and maps in text, ISBN:0586083308 : pictorial wrappers, the story of Dunwich in Suffolk, one of the most prosperous mediaeval ports in England which has lost it's battle with the sea, light vertical creases in spine, a little rubbed at extrems., faint diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, wrappers and edges sl. tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 32344 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Parsley, Olive : MRS. PARSLEY REMEMBERS - In The Shadow Of The Big House - Recollections of a Suffolk Life

Robert Blake, ND (copyright 1991), trade paperback, xii inc. Parsley pedigree and 2 maps, 104pp, half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:095185710X : pictorial paper wrappers embossed with cloth grain, the reminiscences of Olive Parsley, nee Everson, who was born at All Saints South Elmham in Suffolk in 1908, moved to Cookley near Halesworth in 1910 and then to Huntingfield in 1912 when her father went to work for Lord Huntingfield at Heveningham Hall, the 'big house' of the sub-title, slight slant and roll to lightly creased spine, a little rubbed at extrems., ink initials top cnr. first leaf, very good,
Book reference no: 39093 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Phelps, Humphrey (compiled by) : A SUFFOLK CHRISTMAS

Lucas Books, 2001, reprint, paperback, x, 145pp, decorated title, half tone ills., line drawings and decorations throughout, ISBN:0953472043 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, an anthology of the works of well known writers past and present as well as local figures of their memories and experiences of how Christmas was celebrated in Suffolk, together with in text half tone and line illustrations, lightly rubbed at tips, near fine,
Book reference no: 39094 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Phelps, Humphrey (compiled by) : A SUFFOLK CHRISTMAS

Lucas Books, 2000, 1st in imprint, paperback, x, 145pp, decorated title, half tone ills., line drawings and decorations throughout, ISBN:0953472043 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, an anthology of the works of well known writers past and present as well as local figures of their memories and experiences of how Christmas was celebrated in Suffolk, together with in text half tone and line illustrations, lightly rubbed at tips, near fine,
Book reference no: 39095 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Phelps, Humphrey (compiled by) : A SUFFOLK CHRISTMAS

Budding Books, Stroud, 1998, paperback, x, 145pp, decorated title, half tone ills., line drawings and decorations throughout, ISBN:0953472043 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, an anthology of the works of well known writers past and present as well as local figures of their memories and experiences of how Christmas was celebrated in Suffolk, together with in text half tone and line illustrations, lightly rubbed at tips, near fine,
Book reference no: 39096 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Pratt, Jean and Geoff : VILLAGE WALKS IN SUFFOLK

Countryside Books, Newbury, 1998, 1st edn., paperback original, 96pp, half tone photo ills., maps and line drawings throughpout, ISBN:1853065021 : coloured photo pictorial upper wrapper, a selection of twenty walks in Suffolk, through nature reserves, alongside rivers and through some of the prettiest villages in England, lightly rubbed at tips, near fine,
Book reference no: 39097 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Redstone, Lilian : SUFFOLK

Alfred A. Knopf, London, 1930, 1st edn., 110pp, half tone photo frontis, 7 half tone plates, 16 in text line drawings, map and diagram, 4 in text maps, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, bordered in blind, lettered and decorated in gilt upper board, in the Borzoi County Histories series, a brief history of Suffolk from the prehistoric period to the present [1930] day, lightly rubbed at tips, cloth sunned at spine and along upper edges, light marks to cloth, edges tanned, ink name/date front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 39471 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Rendell, Ruth : RUTH RENDELL'S SUFFOLK

Frederick Muller, London, 1989, 1st edn., 144pp, coloured photo pictorial half title and frontis, in text map, photo pictorial ills. by Paul Bowden throughout, coloured photo pictorial endpapers, ISBN:0091736692 : large landscape format (9 x 10. 5 inches approx.), dark blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, a selection of some of the less obvious aspects of the County of Suffolk, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, near fine in a near fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39472 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Rotheroe, John (with contributions from W. G. Arnott and R. A. Campbell) : DISCOVERING EAST SUFFOLK

Shire Publications, Tring, ND (copyright 1969), 6th edn., paperback, 32pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., map in text, : stapled coloured pictorial wrappers, a collection of six circular routes around East Suffolk, each between 35 and 55 miles long, highlighting the main features of the County, with details of significant towns and villages and with half tone photo ills., lightly rubbed at tips, ink name upper wrapper, patches of light foxing to wrappers, edges a little tanned, ink annotations to map, good,
Book reference no: 39476 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Salmon, John, BA, FSA : THE SUFFOLK-ESSEX BORDER

Boydell Press, Ipswich, 1977, 1st edn., 120pp, 6 in text line drawings by MICHAEL NORMAN, map, ISBN:0851150748 : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, a mainly textual guide to some of the buildings and architectural features of the Suffolk Essex border, edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37382 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Scarfe, Norman : SUFFOLK - A Shell Guide

Faber and Faber, London, 1976, 3rd edn., 192pp, half tone photo frontis, coloured double page map and numerous in text half tone photo ills., half tone pictorial endpapers, ISBN:057104901X : yellow cloth lettered in brown with brown title panel at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, in the now classic series of County Guides a gazetteer of some 500 parishes with enlarged coverage of Bury St. Edmunds and Ipswich, text revised from 2nd edition noting some of the effects of industrial development and population increase, map revised to show 1974 boundary changes but the old parishes still included in the text, illustrated with mainly contemporary photographs but with a few earlier illustrations, lightly rubbed at tips, edges faintly foxed, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, small area surface loss front flap, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36609 - Price: £18.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Scarfe, Norman : SUFFOLK - A Shell Guide

Faber and Faber, London, 1966, 2nd edn., 124pp, coloured frontis, double page map and numerous in text half tone photo ills., half tone pictorial endpapers, : blue cloth lettered in red with red title panel at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, in the now classic series of County Guides a gazetteer of the 500 parishes with enlarged coverage of Bury St. Edmunds and Ipswich, text revised from 1st edition with a new chapter on Suffolk's modern developments, illustrated with mainly contemporary photographs but with a few earlier illustrations, inscribed and signed by author on half title, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, short repaired nick in lower edge of title, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at upper tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36608 - Price: £30.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Scarfe, Norman : THE SUFFOLK LANDSCAPE

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1975, 2nd imp., 256pp, 32pp half tone ills, maps and plans in line in text, maps at eps., ISBN:0340029536 : black cloth grain paper covered boards lettered and lined in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, a description and history of the county which was, at the time of the Domesday Book, the most densely peopled county in England, and an account of the fundamental changes in the landscape, population and their settlements, signed by author on title, light foxing to edges, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., nick in lower edge lower panel, sl. surface loss at upper tips, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36610 - Price: £24.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Simper, Robert : THE SUFFOLK SANDLINGS - Alde, Deben and Orwell country

East Anglain Magazine Publishing, Ipswich, ND (copyright 1986), 109pp, half tone photo ills. in text, [ii] ads., ISBN:0900227796 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, based on a combination of the author's 'Woodbridge & Beyond' (1972) with 'Over Snape Bridge' (1967) Robert Simper has addedfurther material to produce a history of the south eastern corner of Suffolk, lightly rubbed at tips, remains of label lower wrapper with light diag. creasing lower cnr., ink name and date half title, very good,
Book reference no: 39104 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Simper, Robert : WOODBRIDGE AND BEYOND

East Anglian Magazine, Ipswich - Suffolk, ND [1972], paperback, 96pp inc. 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0900227079 : large format (8 x 6.5 inches approx.), pictorial upper wrapper, history of town and country, personalities and industries of Woodbridge and the River Deben, faint foxing upper edge, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36895 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Steward, B. A. : FARM DOWN THE LANE

Claude Morris, London, ND (copyright 1946), 119pp, [i] blank, woodcut frontis and pictorial endpapers by C. W. Taylor, woodcut chapter heads and tail-pieces by F. N. Steward, : green cloth lettered in black at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a monthly diary of life on a 120 acre Suffolk Farm during the latter part of WW2 which first appeared in 'The Daily Herald' by their columnist on farming matters, lightly rubbed at tips, cloth wrinkled at spine, wrinkling to pastedowns, tanning to leaves, dustwrapper: well rubbed with loss at extrems., large chip across full width of lower panel from flap to head of spine, nicks and abrasions, etc., good plus in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39106 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Suffolk Federations of Women's Institutes (compiled by) : SUFFOLK - WITHIN LIVING MEMORY

Countryside Books / SEFWI / SWFWI, Newbury / Ipswich / Bury St. Edmunds, 1994, 1st edn., paperback original, 256pp, double page map, half tone ills., line drawings and facsimiles in text, ISBN:185306288X : photo pictorial upper wrapper, a collection of reminiscences of early and mid 20th Century Suffolk, of domestic life, religion and society, school and work, transport and services, people, places and events of Suffolk, compiled from notes by the members of the Suffolk Federation of Women's Institutes, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 39107 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Suffolk Record Society, (ed. Denney, A. H.) : THE SIBTON ABBEY ESTATES - Select Documents 1325-1509,

Suffolk Records Society, 1960, 1st edn., 171pp, 1 map of estates, : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, introduction and facsimiles of the original texts, mainly in latin, together with summaries and analyses in English, Suffolk Records Society Volume 2, lightly bumped lower cnrs., slight rubbing to extrems., no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 37383 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Suffolk Record Society, (ed. Martin, G. H.) : THE IPSWICH RECOGNIZANCE ROLLS 1294-1327,

Suffolk Records Society, 1973, 1st edn., 151pp, : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, introduction and copies of some of the medieaval records of Ipswich, the rolls give details of titles and transfers of property, Suffolk Records Society Volume 16, light bump tail of spine, no dustwrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 37384 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Thompson, Dorothy : SOPHIA'S SON - The Story of a Suffolk Parson, The Rev. Henry Thompson MA, his life and times 1841-1916

Terence Dalton, Laveneham - Suffolk, 1969, 1st edn., 160pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., in text half tone drawings, : white cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper, the subject of this biography served as Vicar at Farnham (1870) and Aldeburgh (1874) and later at Eaton in Norfolk (1904), the dustwrapper blurb describes it as '....catching the true flavour of the Victorian/Edwardian era...' and '....a cameo of the times....', lightly rubbed at tips, ink name ffep., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., spine and lower panel sl. sunned, sl. fraying at head of spine and top cnrs., very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 26328 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Thompson, Laura : NEWMARKET - From James I to the Present Day

Virgin Publishing, London, 2000, 1st edn., 341pp, [i] blank, 4pp in colour and 8pp half tone illustrations, ISBN:1852278536 : dark green cloth lettered in silver st spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account and history of the twon of Newmarket, in Suffolk on the Cambridgeshire border, of its inseparable connection with the Sport of Kings, the breeding, training and racing of horses, lightly rubbed at extrems., dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing to edges, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32966 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Tompkins, Herbert W. : IN CONSTABLE'S COUNTRY

J. M. Dent, London, 1906, 1st edn., 264pp, col'd frontis port. drawing and 15 col'd plates by Constable, : green buckram covered boards lettered in gilt at spine and decorated in black, lettered in gilt at upper board and decorated in black and red, top edge gilt, fore and lower edges uncut, an account of the scenery, people and history of the Stour Valley, illustrated with Constable's landscapes of the area, head of spine a little pulled, a little bumped and rubbed at extrems., sl. loss to decoration upper board, feps browned, 5 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 11110 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Tully, Clive : FRANCIS FRITH'S AROUND IPSWICH

Frith Book Company, Teffont - Salisbury, 2000, 1st edn., 88pp inc. 4pp ads., half tone photo ills. throughout, ISBN:1859371337 : large format (10 x 7.5 inches) laminated photo pictorial boards with matching dustwrapper, in the Photographic Memories series, a selection of photographs from the Francis Frith collection shoes Ipswich from mid-Victorian times until the 1960s, ink inscr. front pastedown, dustwrapper: small crease in front flap, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36614 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

West, H. Mills : SUFFOLK TALES

Barbara Hopkinson Books, Woodbridge, ND (copyright 1982), 1st edn., paperback original, 148pp, ISBN:095079631X : col'd pictorial wrappers, twenty-nine short stories of times past that 'go right to the heart of the Suffolk countryside and its people', sl. roll and slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, small ink name on title, good,
Book reference no: 39116 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

West, H. Mills : SUFFOLK TALES

Barbara Hopkinson Books, Woodbridge, ND (copyright 1982), 1st edn., paperback original, 148pp, ISBN:095079631X : col'd pictorial wrappers, twenty-nine short stories of times past that 'go right to the heart of the Suffolk countryside and its people', lightly rubbed at tips, price tippexed out lower wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 28089 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

West, H. Mills : SUFFOLK TALES

Barbara Hopkinson Books, Woodbridge, ND (copyright 1982), 1st edn., paperback original, 148pp, ISBN:095079631X : col'd pictorial wrappers, twenty-nine short stories of times past that 'go right to the heart of the Suffolk countryside and its people', lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 32481 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

West, H. Mills : SUFFOLK TALES

Countryside Books, Newbury, 1989, 1st in imprint, paperback, [vi], 148pp, ISBN:1853060364 : coloured pictorial wrappers, 29 short stories of times past that 'go right to the heart of the Suffolk countryside and its people', lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 39484 - Price: £3.50 Click to order


Topography
and Local History - The Broads

Top

Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010

Click to view image  

Davies, G. Christopher : RIVERS AND BROADS OF NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK

Jarrold, Norwich, ND (circa 1920's) 50th edn., 135pp, 16pp half tone drawings and many in text line drawings by W. Leslie Rackham, 2 colour folding map at rear endpapers, : blue/green paper covered boards lettered in black at spine, lettered and bordered in black with half tone pictorial onlay (W. Leslie Rackham) bordered in blind at upper board, inscr. appears dated 1926, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., slight sunning at spine and edges, edges and endpapers tanned, four line ink name/date front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 39442 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Davies, G. Christopher : THE HANDBOOK TO THE RIVERS AND BROADS OF NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK

Jarrold, Norwich, ND (circa 1891), 18th edn., revised and enlarged, 173pp, 20 half tone plates, 13 in text ills., decorated chapter head and tail pieces and capital letters, decorated endpapers, [xi] Jarrold and Sons' ads., 6pp ads., : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lettered and decorated in gilt and black at upper board, in the Jarrolds' "Holiday" Series, dated from Great Eastern Railway advert., text complete, well rubbed and bumped at extrems., cloth frayed at spine ends and cnrs., edges tanned and soiled, lettering rubbed at spine, endpapers cracked, inscr. front free endpaper, etc., lacks frontis, 5 of the 38 other ills. and the map, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 39443 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Day, J. Wentworth : BROADLAND ADVENTURE

Country Life, London, 1951, 1st edn., 189pp, frontis and 16pp half tone illustrations and 1 map, : green cloth lettered in black at spine and upper bd., a description and history of the Broads and Broadsmen of East Norfolk, very sl. bow to bds., top crnrs a little bumped, lightly rubbed at extrems., spine sunned, feps a little browned, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 37358 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Everitt, Nicholas : BROADLAND SPORT

Halsgrove, Tiverton - Devon, 2002, 2nd edn., xxiv, 393pp, numerous in text half tone illustrations, : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by M. Bensley, a facsimile edition of the scarce 1902 first edition on the leisure and sporting activities of the Norfolk Broads, tiny bump lower cnr. upper board, very good plus in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28417 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Middleton, C. S. (compiled by) : THE BROADLAND PHOTOGRAPHERS

Wensum, Norwich, 1978, 1st edn., paperback original, unpaginated [94pp], half tone photo pictorial title, in text map, half tone and sepia photo ills. throughout, ISBN:0903619237 : large format (8.5 x 8 inches approx.), half tone photo pictorial wrappers, the photographs of J. Payne Jennings, P. H. Emerson and George Christopher Davies, a collection of photographs of life on the Norfolk Broads in the last years of the 19th Century, of wherries and barges, yachts and punts, of marshmen and eel-catchers, wildfowlers and anglers, a little rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 39468 - Price: £8.00 Click to order


Topography
and Local History - Lowestoft and District

Top

Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010

Click to view image  

Barnes, Paul : THE MISSION SHIPS - The Story of the Mission to Deep Ship Fishermen - Afloat 1882 1950

Pastine Publishing, Rendlesham, ND (circa 1997), paperback, vi, 48pp, half tone frontis portrait, half tone photo ills. line drawings and facsimiles throughout, ASIN:B001I2O5L4 : large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial montage upper wrapper, an account of the Mission Ships of the Royal National Mission to Deep Sea Fishermen, ministering to the temporal, physical and spiritual needs of the fishermen of the North Sea, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 39355 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bell, Adrian : A STREET IN SUFFOLK

Faber and Faber, London, 1964, 1st edn., 170pp, frontis and line drawings in text by Richard Shirley Smith, : dark brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, a collection of short essays, of past memories and present changes of Beccles in Suffolk, uncommon title, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and sl. bumped at tips, 4 line pencil inscr. front free endpaper, sl. yellowing to endpapers, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., sev. short closed tears internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22067 - Price: £24.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bell, Adrian : APPLE ACRE

John Lane The Bodley Head, London, 1942, 1st edn., 196pp, : light green cloth lettered in maroon, col'd lettered and decorated dustwrapper, lightly bumped at tips, sl. sunning to edges, top edge dusty, rear free endpaper lightly creased, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several short closed edge tears and sl. loss at spine ends, 1" loss top cnr. upper panel and smaller chip lower panel, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22047 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bell, Adrian : APPLE ACRE

John Lane The Bodley Head, London, 1942, 1st edn., 196pp, : light green cloth lettered in maroon, col'd lettered and decorated dustwrapper, sl. sunning to spine ends and edges of bds., edges a little dusty and endpapers very sl. foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sev. small closed edge tears, very sl. loss spine ends and flap folds, a few very faint fox marks, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22046 - Price: £24.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bell, Adrian : THE BUDDING MORROW

John Lane The Bodley Head, London, 1946, 1st edn., 170pp, : blue cloth gilt, col'd decorative lettered dustwrapper, an account of farming of the period and an appreciation of the changes in farming from the horse to the tractor, slight sunning to spine ends, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with some sl. flaking at spine folds, sl. loss at spine ends and tips, internally repaired, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22063 - Price: £22.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bell, Adrian : THE BUDDING MORROW

John Lane The Bodley Head, London, 1946, 1st edn., 170pp, : blue cloth gilt, col'd decorative lettered dustwrapper, an account of farming of the period and an appreciation of the changes in farming from the horse to the tractor, very slight sunning to cloth of upper bd. in design of dustwrapper:, top edge sl. dusty, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at tips, internally repaired, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22060 - Price: £24.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bell, Adrian (ill. John Nash) : MEN AND THE FIELDS

B. T. Batsford, London, 1939, 1st edn., 155pp, frontis and 5 other col'd lithos, many line drawings all by John Nash, : russet cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by John Nash, '...the life and work of the English countryman' and one of the author's most sought after and attractive books, lightly bumped at tail of spine and top cnrs., small bubble in cloth upper bd., edges a little tanned, previous owner's bookplate front paste-down, 6 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, spine sl. sunned, a little rubbed at extrems. with very slight loss at tips, short closed edge tear tail of spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22058 - Price: £40.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Box, Peter : ALL AT SEA

Rushmere Publishing, Lowestoft, 1992, 1st edn., paperback original, 148pp, many half tone photo ills. and some line ills. in text, : photo pictorial wrappers (8.25 x 5.75 inches), covering the Thames Estuary and the coast from Dover to Great Yarmouth, the story of the pleasure steamers from the mid 19th Century to 1914, fine,
Book reference no: 21699 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Brooks, Chris : LOWESTOFT - Volume 1 : A Portrait in Old Picture Postcards

S. B. Publications, Market Drayton, 1991, 1st edn., paperback original, 88pp, half tone photo ills. throughout, ISBN:1870708830 : landscape format, half tone photo pictorial upper wrapper, inscribed and signed by author on title page, diagonal crease to lower cnr. upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, personal inscription on title page, very good,
Book reference no: 39434 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Butcher, David : LIVING FROM THE SEA

Tops'l Books, Sulhamstead, Sulhamstead, Berkshire, 1982, paperback, 152pp, many in text half tone photo ills., ISBN:0906397103 : large format (9.5 x 7 inches) photo pictorial wrappers, the life of the communities of the Beach Village of Lowestoft at the turn of the 19th/20th centuries, of the rival 'Beach Companies', of the menfolk of of the local country villages who went to sea and of the families they left behind, lightly rubbed at tips, light diag. creaser lower cnr. upper wrapper, ink name/date inside upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 39435 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Butcher, David : LOWESTOFT 1550 - 1750 : Development and Change in a Suffolk Coastal Town

The Boydell Press, Boydel and Brewer, Woodbridge, 2008, 1st edn., 354pp, with 24 in text half tone ills., 6 maps in line and 50 tables, ISBN:9781843833901 : brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a detailed history of the town of Lowestoft, its society, economy and topography, SIGNED by the author on the title, heavy, fine in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37889 - Price: £40.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Butcher, David : THE DRIFTERMEN

Tops'l Books, Reading, 1979, 1st edn., paperback, 152pp, many in text half tone photo ills., in text line drawing by Syd Brown, ISBN:0906397030 : large format (9.5 x 7 inches) paperback with photo pictorial wrappers, an account of the life of the men who manned the drifters and the supporting trades, of the method used to catch the herring (the 'silver darlings'), one of the major sources of the prosperity of 19th century Lowestoft, told through the personal testimony of the men and women involved with the industry, lightly rubbed at extrems., price blocked out lower wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 38681 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Butcher, David : THE DRIFTERMEN

Tops'l Books, Reading, 1979, 1st edn., paperback, 152pp, many in text half tone photo ills., in text line drawing by Syd Brown, ISBN:0906397030 : large format (9.5 x 7 inches) paperback with photo pictorial wrappers, an account of the life of the men who manned the drifters and the supporting trades, of the method used to catch the herring (the 'silver darlings'), one of the major sources of the prosperity of 19th century Lowestoft, told through the personal testimony of the men and women involved with the industry, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 35276 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Charlesworth, A. R. : THE MORTON'S STORY

Privately published, 1995, 1st edn., paperback original, 44pp, numerous half tone photo and line ills., : large format stapled pictorial paper wrappers (11.5 x 8.25 inches), a history in photographs and text of the Lowestoft food factory known as Morton's, from 1901 until 1988 when it was demolished, fine,
Book reference no: 21701 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cherry, Peter : VICTORIAN LOWESTOFT

Privately published, 1992, 1st edn., paperback original, 32pp, half tone photo ills. throughout, : large format stapled pictorial paper wrappers (9.5 x 6.75 inches), a brief text introduction and a number of captioned contemporary photographs and engravings of the development of Lowestoft from a 'small, obscure fishing village of some 2000 souls' at the beginning of the 19th Century to a seaside resort town with a thriving newly built harbour and a population of near 30,000 at the end of the century, fine,
Book reference no: 21702 - Price: £15.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Clements, Peter (edited by Christopher J. Brooks) : LOWESTOFT - Through the Twentieth Century

Christopher J. Brooks, Lowestoft, 1999, 1st edn., paperback original, 70pp, 2 half tone frontis photos, 50 half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:0952036177 : large format (11.5 x 8 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, an account of the development and significant events occurring in Lowestoft during the 20th century, signed by author on title, lightly rubbed at tips, three line ink inscr. inside upper wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36618 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Craik, Stuart : LOWESTOFT THROUGH THE AGES

Weathercock Press, Gunton Hall - Lowestoft, 1979, 1st edn., paperback original, 32pp, 14 in text half tone ills., ASIN:B001P4LMKC : stapled coloured pictorial wrappers, a brief history of Lowestoft since Roman times with an account of its development, industry and some of its prominent citzen's, lightly sunned at edges, near fine,
Book reference no: 11010 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Ecclestone, A. W. (compiled by) : A YARMOUTH MISCELLANY

Privately published, ND (copyright 1974), 191pp, half tone ills. in text, folding maps at endpapers, : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, an account of the Great Yarmouth Archeological Society and of Great Yarmouth Historical Buildings Ltd., formed to acquire and preserve some of Great Yarmouth's more notable properties, and of some of their projects, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, faintly marked boards, edges sl. tanned, slight foxing to endpapers, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 39074 - Price: £25.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Ecclestone, A. W. (compiled by) : GREAT YARMOUTH 1886-1936

Privately published, ND (copyright 1977), 214pp, : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, a chronological account of items of interest gleaned from the Borough Council minutes and the local press of Great Yarmouth from 1886 until 1936, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, faintly marked boards, edges sl. tanned, ink inscr. to front pastedown, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 39075 - Price: £25.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Ecclestone, A. W. (compiled by) : YARMOUTH HAVEN

Privately published, ND (copyright 1981), 55pp, list of subscribers, 2 coloured and 2 half tone illustrations in text, : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, a modern English version of 'A Booke of the Foundacion and Antquitye of the towne of Greate Yarmouthe', the earliest known history of the Borough and Port, at first attributed to Henry Manship Snr. but now known to be by Thomas Damet, together with 'The Haven' and other records, lightly rubbed at tips, faintly marked boards, edges sl. tanned, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 39077 - Price: £25.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Fisher, Lilian : A BRIEF HISTORY OF LOWESTOFT

Lowestoft Museum, Broad House - Oulton Broad, 1995, 1st edn., 8pp, paperback, : stapled pictorial paper wrappers illustrated in line by Paul Durbridge, a brief text only account of the development of Lowestoft from the earliest times, fine,
Book reference no: 11027 - Price: £1.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Haggard, Lilias Rider : TOO LATE FOR TEARS

Waveney Publications, Bungay - Suffolk, ND (c1969), 1st edn., 156pp, two family trees in text, 8pp half tone ills., ISBN:0950040304 : black cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, decorative dustwrapper, this account is based on family letters and the diary of Rose Elizabeth Margitson, (the author's great aunt who lived in Ditchingham House, Bungay, the author's own birthplace), and covers a period of over fifty years from about 1830, faintly bumped at tips upper board, edges and endpapers a little foxed, three line ink name/address front free endpaper, manuscript date added to title and foreword, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., faintly foxed and lightly soiled, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36588 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hedges, A. A. C. : YARMOUTH IS AN ANTIENT (Ancient) TOWN

Great Yarmouth Corporation, 1959, 1st edn., 64pp, illustrated in line and half tone throughout text, monotone pictorial endpapers, : landscape format (10 x 7 inches approx.) pictorial laminated paper covered boards backed at spine with orange cloth, a history of Great Yarmouth to celebrate the 750th anniversary of the granting of a charter to the town by King John in 1209, apparently a presentation copy with 24 signatures on verso front free endpaper but no details of the recipient or occasion, rubbed with sl. loss at tips and several flakes to edges of boards, light foxing to endpapers, prelims. and final pages, signatures to verso front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 36589 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Holmes, J. E. : A DRIFTERMAN'S DIARY

Privately published, 1994, 1st edn., 42pp, paperback original, half tone photo ills in text, ISBN:1872992986 : stapled pictorial paper wrappers (8.25 x 5.75 inches), a record of the memories of the George family, involved with herring fishing out of Great Yarmouth and Lowestoft in the days of sail and steam, fine,
Book reference no: 32970 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Holmes, John W. (compiled by) : 'MR LOWESTOFT' JACK ROSE

Privately Published, Lowestoft, ND (circa 2001), paperback, [ii], 46pp, half tone photo ills. and facsimiles throughout, : half tone photo pictorial stapled card wrappers, '... A mini-profile of "Jack Rose" from the files of Lowestoft Journal and other sources ...', lightly rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 38701 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hunt, B. P. W. Stather, D.D. : FLINTEN HISTORY - being the story of Pakefield and its Church

Lion Press, Lowestoft, 1953, 7th edn., paperback, 202pp, 14 line drawings, no plates (as called for), : light grey paper wrappers with flaps, lettered in dark blue at spine and upper wrapper, the history of Pakefield and its church, lacks the plates of the hardback, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. wrinkling to spine, small ink numerals upper wrapper, front flap clipped, very good,
Book reference no: 37348 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hunt, B. P. W. Stather, D.D. : FLINTEN HISTORY - being the story of Pakefield and its Church

Lion Press, Lowestoft, 1953, 7th (cheap) edn, paperback, 202pp, 14 line drawings, no plates (as called for) : light grey paper wrappers with flaps, lettered in dark blue at spine and upper wrapper, the history of Pakefield and its church, lacks the plates of the hardback, sl. cocked and sl. wrinkling to spine, a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. overall soiling, front flap clipped and ink price added, very good,
Book reference no: 37351 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hunt, B. P. W. Stather, D.D. : FLINTEN HISTORY - being the story of Pakefield and its Church

Lion Press, Lowestoft, 1953, 7th edn., paperback, 202pp, 14 line drawings, no plates (as called for), : light grey paper wrappers with flaps, lettered in dark blue at spine and upper wrapper, the history of Pakefield and its church, lacks the plates of the hardback, tiny nick in lower edge of lower wrapper, sl. wrinkling to spine, very good plus,
Book reference no: 37347 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jackson, Arthur : FURTHER TALES FROM A COUNTRY PRACTICE

Souvenir Press, 1989, 1st edn., 205pp, ISBN:0285628933 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Kim Palmer, the third volume of tales from the experiences of a young Suffolk doctor, inscribed and signed by author on title, edges tanned, pages a little tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36591 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jackson, Arthur : TALES FROM A COUNTRY PRACTICE

Sphere, London, 1987, 1st in imprint, paperback, [vi], 225pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0722152140 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), tales from the experiences of a young Suffolk doctor, faint creasing to spine, light creasing upper wrapper and heavy creasing lower wrapper, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, ink name inside upper wrapper, reading copy,
Book reference no: 36542 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jackson, Arthur : TALES FROM A COUNTRY PRACTICE

Souvenir Press, 1986, 1st edn., [viii], 225pp, ISBN:0285627406 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Kim Palmer, the first volume of tales from the experiences of a young Suffolk doctor, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned and faint foxing upper edge, endpapers replaced, pages sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36593 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jackson, Arthur : TALES FROM A COUNTRY PRACTICE

Souvenir Press, 1986, 1st edn., [viii], 225pp, ISBN:0285627406 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Kim Palmer, the first volume of tales from the experiences of a young Suffolk doctor, faintly bumped at upper tips, edges tanned, pages sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36592 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jobson, Allan : NORTH-EAST SUFFOLK

Coldharbour Press, Wrotham, UK, ND [1948], xii, 96pp, frontis and 92pp half tone photo ills. (total 200 ills.), pictorial maps at endpapers, : brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lettered and bordered in gilt upper board, the author's fourth book is an examination of man-made heritage of north-east Suffolk, enclosing an area from Orford and Woodbridge to Debenham and Eye and back to the coast via Bungay and Beccles to Hopton and Gorleston (now in Norfolk), recording castles and churches, houses large and small, windmills and inns, etc., many with details of their interior fittings, rubbed and bumped at extrems., cloth marked, edges tanned, no dustwrapper, reading copy,
Book reference no: 39459 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Leach, Nicholas : SUFFOLK'S LIFEBOATS - A portrait in postcards and old photographs

John Nickalls, Suton, Wymondham, 2001, 1st edn., paperback original, 80pp, half tone ills. throughout, ISBN:1904136001 : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), pictorial montage wrapper, a history of the lifeboats and lifeboat stations of Suffolk told through more than 100 postcards and photographs, with an historical introduction to life-saving at sea and all aspects of the lifeboat service in Suffolk, lighty rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 38686 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lee, A. J. : THE MINISTRY OF AGRICULTURE, FISHERIES AND FOOD'S DIRECTORATE OF FISHERIES RESEARCH : ITS ORIGINS AND DEVELOPMENT

MAFF, Lowestoft, ND (copyright 1992), paperback, 332pp, 17pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0907545025 : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), half tone photo pictorial montage upper wrapper, a history of fisheries research in Great Britain, lightly rubbed at tips, cnrs. slightly inclined to curl, very good,
Book reference no: 39464 - Price: £40.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Malster, Robert : LOWESTOFT - a Pictorial History

Phillimore, Chichester - England, 1991, 1st edn., unpaginated [128pp], 174 half tone illustrations, vintage ads. at endpapers, ISBN:0850337933 : large format (10 x 7.5 inches), maroon cloth grain paper covered boards lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a brief history and a good selection of illustrations of the area by the noted writer on East Anglian and Maritime matters, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: price clipped, faint crease upper edge front panel, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36605 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Malster, Robert : LOWESTOFT - East Coast Port

Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1987, 2nd edn., paperback, 128pp, half tone frontis and numerous in text half tone and line ills., ISBN:0861380134 : large format (9 x 7 inches approx.), pictorial paper wrappers embossed with cloth grain, the history of Lowestoft as a port from the earliest days before a harbour existed, the 'beach village', development by Sir Samuel Morton Peto and the herring and trawling industries, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., some rippling to binding and leaves, small stains to upper wrapper and spine, a few fox marks to edges, ink name inside upper wrapper, good reading copy,
Book reference no: 39088 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Malster, Robert : LOWESTOFT - East Coast Port

Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1987, 2nd edn., paperback original, 128pp, half tone frontis and numerous in text half tone and line ills., ISBN:0861380134 : large format (9 x 7 inches approx.), pictorial paper wrappers embossed with cloth grain, the history of Lowestoft as a port from the earliest days before a harbour existed, the 'beach village', development by Sir Samuel Morton Peto and the herring and trawling industries, a little rubbed at extrems., light marks to wrappers, good plus,
Book reference no: 39465 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mathew, Don : FROM TWO BOYS AND A DOG TO POLITICAL POWER - The Labour Party in the Lowestoft Constituency 1918-1945

Lowestoft Constituency Labour Party, Lowestoft, 1979, 1st edn., paperback original, 53pp, in text line drawings by Borin Van Loon, [iii] ads., ISBN:0950649708 : stapled cream wrappers lettered in red, an account of the Labour movement in Lowestoft until the vistory at the 1945 general election, lightly rubbed at tips, faint marks to wrappers, very good plus,
Book reference no: 39466 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Parkin, Dean : LOWESTOFT - A Photographic History of Your Town

Black Horse / WHSmith, Teffont, Salisbury, 2001, 1st edn., paperback original, 62pp, half tone photo ills. throughout, [ii] ads., ISBN:1904033490 : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), half tone photo pictorial wrappers, a selection of photographs from the Frances Frith collection illustrating a brief history of the town, 'free print' voucher expired, lightly rubbed at tips, near fine,
Book reference no: 39092 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Phelps, Humphrey (compiler) : LOWESTOFT TO SOUTHWOLD (Old Photographs series)

Alan Sutton, Bath, 1994, 1st edn., paperback original, 128pp, numerous half tone ills. throughout, ISBN:0752401084 : large format about 9 x 7 inches, photo pictorial wrappers, photographs of Lowestoft and Southwold and the villages between, dating from the late 19th and early 20th centuries, with separate sections on Fishing, Lifeboats, the Seaside and People, very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 32327 - Price: £18.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Prior, Jim : A BALANCE OF POWER

Hamish Hamilton, London, 1986, 1st edn., 278pp, 8pp half tone and line ills., ISBN:024111957X : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, the autobiography of a farmer and Conservative MP, Parliamentary Private Secretary to Edward Heath and subsequently a Cabinet Minster, MP for Lowestoft from 1959 to date of publication, edges tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37350 - Price: £9.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reed, Jon : THE STORY OF OULTON BROAD FROM ANCIENT TIMES

Lowestoft Museum, Broad House - Oulton Broad, 1995, 1st edn., 8pp, paperback, : stapled pictorial paper wrappers illustrated in line 'after Stark', a text only account of the development of Oulton Broad near Lowestoft, Suffolk, fine,
Book reference no: 11095 - Price: £1.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeve, Terry and Reeve, Chris (compiled by) : IMAGES OF ENGLAND - BUNGAY TO BECCLES

Tempus Publishing, Stroud, 1998, 1st edn., paperback original, 128pp, half tone photo frontis and nunerous in text half tone photo ills., ISBN:0752411772 : larger format (9 x 6.5" approx.), photo pictorial wrappers, in The Archive Photographs series, a collection of over 200 images, mainly photos from 1890-1940 but with a few outside this period, from the history of two market towns of Beccles and Bungay, from the Waveney valley of North Suffolk, sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease lower wrapper, inscribed and sgned by both authors on half title, very good,
Book reference no: 35342 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Robb, Ian G. : LOWESTOFT

Budding Books, Stroud, 1999, paperback, 126pp, half tone photo ills. throughout, [ii] ads., ISBN:1840151218 : pictorial montage wrappers, a record of Lowestoft from the early days of photography to more recent times, in the 'Britain in Old Photographs' series, lightly rubbed at tips, near fine,
Book reference no: 39098 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Robb, Ian G. : LOWESTOFT PAST AND PRESENT

Alan Sutton, Stroud, 2000, 1st edn., paperback original, 128pp, half tone photo ills. throughout, ISBN:0750923806 : large format (9.5 x 6.5 inches approx.), sepia photo pictorial wrappers, in the Britain in Old Photographs series, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36829 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Rose, Jack : JACK ROSE'S LOWESTOFT

Panda Books, Lowestoft, ND (copyright 1981), 1st edn., paperback, 119pp, many half tone ills., ISBN:095077751X : simultaneous issue with hardback, large format (10 x 8 inches approx.), photo pictorial and red wrappers lettered in black, a first selection of over 140 photographs of old Lowestoft from Jack Rose's collection with articles by several other contributors including David Butcher: 'The Beach Village' and 'Fishing', Jack Mitchley: 'Lowestoft Lifeboat Service', Charles Goodey: 'Lowestoft China' and Trevor Westgate: 'The Changing Face of Lowestoft', lightly rubbed at tips, near fine,
Book reference no: 39473 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Rose, Jack : JACK ROSE'S LOWESTOFT ALBUM

Panda Books, Lowestoft, ND (copyright 1983), 1st edn., paperback original, 105pp, half tone ills. throughout, ISBN:0950777544 : large format (10 x 8 inches approx.), photo pictorial and cream wrappers lettered in black and red, a second selection of over 130 photographs of old Lowestoft from Jack Rose's collection with an introduction by Trevor Westgate, lightly rubbed at tips, near fine,
Book reference no: 39474 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Rose, Jack : JACK ROSE'S LOWESTOFT LIFE

Panda Books, Lowestoft, 1991, 1st edn., paperback original, 113pp, half tone ills. throughout, ISBN:0950777595 : large format (10 x 8 inches approx.), photo pictorial and maroon wrappers lettered in maroon, an autobiography of the Lowestoft historian Jack Rose with a fourth selection of 100 photographs of old Lowestoft from his and other collections, lightly rubbed at tips, near fine,
Book reference no: 39475 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Rose, Jack : JACK ROSE'S LOWESTOFT PICTURE SHOW

Rushmere Publishing, Lowestoft, 1998, 1st edn., oversize trade paperback original, 68pp, many half tone photo ills., : col'd pictorial paper wrappers (7.75 x 8.25 inches), another helping of Jack Rose's collection of photographs, some from the early part of the century but many from the changes seen in the 1950's, 60's and 70's, fine,
Book reference no: 37871 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Rose, Jack : JACK ROSE'S LOWESTOFT PICTURE SHOW

Rushmere Publishing, Lowestoft, 1998, 1st edn., paperback original, 68pp, many half tone photo ills., ISBN:1872992129 : coloured pictorial paper wrappers (7.75 x 8.25 inches), another helping of Jack Rose's collection of photographs, some from the early part of the century but many from the changes seen in the 1950's, 60's and 70's, fine,
Book reference no: 39100 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Rose, Jack : JACK ROSE'S LOWESTOFT PICTURE SHOW

Rushmere Publishing, Lowestoft, 1998, 1st edn., paperback original, 68pp, many half tone photo ills., ISBN:1872992129 : coloured pictorial paper wrappers (7.75 x 8.25 inches), another helping of Jack Rose's collection of photographs, some from the early part of the century but many from the changes seen in the 1950's, 60's and 70's, inscribed and signed by the author on title page (to Gladys), lightly rubbed at tips, near fine,
Book reference no: 39099 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Rose, Jack : JACK ROSE'S LOWESTOFT SCRAPBOOK

Tyndale and Panda Publishing, Lowestoft, 1988, 1st edn., paperback original, 112pp, many half tone ills., ISBN:1870094069 : large format about 10 x 8 inches, photo pictorial and white and red wrappers lettered in black and white, a third selection of over 100 photographs of old Lowestoft from Jack Rose's and John Mummery's collections with an introduction by David Porter MP. This title repeats some of the articles from the first title, Jack Rose's Lowestoft [1981], including David Butcher's 'Fishing' and Jack Mitchley's 'Lowestoft Lifeboat Service' but with new photographs, lightly rubbed at extrems., slight sunning to spine, ink name inside upper wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 37873 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Rose, Jack (ills. by Dean Parkin) : TALES AND TALL STORIES

Rushmere Publishing, Lowestoft, 1992, 1st edn., paperback original, 124pp, numerous half tone photo and line ills. in text, ISBN:1872992064 : photo pictorial wrappers (8.25 x 5.75 inches), a collection of stories, anecdotes and legends about local characters and events, fine
Book reference no: 39101 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Starr, Leonora : TO PLEASE MYSELF AGAIN

Herbert Jenkins, London, 1952, 1st edn., 220pp, [ii] ads., : orange cloth lettered in black at spine, coloured pictorial montage dustwrapper, a calendar year of musings on a variety of subjects by the Southwold novelist, slightly cocked, small stains to cloth at upper edges of boards, edges faintly foxed, dustwrapper: well rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and tips, good plus in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39480 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Steward, A. V. : LOWESTOFT - Town Against the Sea

Jarrolds, Norwich, ND [1950], 1st edn., paperback original, 40pp, incl. 16pp half tone photo ills., : stapled pictorial paper wrappers, a history of Lowestoft, rubbed at extrems., sl. flaking at spine and tips, staples sl. rusted, good,
Book reference no: 36834 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Steward, A. V. : LOWESTOFT - Town Against the Sea

Jarrolds, Norwich, ND [1950], 1st edn., paperback original, 40pp, incl. 16pp half tone photo ills., : stapled pictorial paper wrappers, a history of Lowestoft, lightly rubbed at tips, light diag. crease upper cnr. lower wrapper, sl. rusting to staples, very good,
Book reference no: 36830 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Steward, A. V. : LOWESTOFT - Town Against the Sea

Jarrolds, Norwich, ND [1950], 1st edn., paperback original, 40pp, incl. 16pp half tone photo ills., : stapled pictorial paper wrappers, a history of Lowestoft, staples replaced, faint fox mark on title, very good plus,
Book reference no: 32920 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Steward, A. V. : LOWESTOFT - Town Against the Sea

Jarrolds, Norwich, ND [1950], 1st edn., paperback original, 40pp, incl. 16pp half tone photo ills., : stapled pictorial paper wrappers, a history of Lowestoft, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. rusting to staples, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36831 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Steward, A. V. : LOWESTOFT - Town Against the Sea

Jarrolds, Norwich, ND [1950], 1st edn., paperback original, 40pp, incl. 16pp half tone photo ills., : stapled pictorial paper wrappers, a history of Lowestoft, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. rusting to staples, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36832 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Steward, A. V. : LOWESTOFT - Town Against the Sea

Jarrolds, Norwich, ND [1950], 1st edn., paperback original, 40pp, incl. 16pp half tone photo ills., : stapled pictorial paper wrappers, a history of Lowestoft, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. rusting to staples, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36833 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Steward, A. V. : LOWESTOFT - Town Against the Sea

Jarrolds, Norwich, ND [1950], 1st edn., paperback original, 40pp, incl. 16pp half tone photo ills., : stapled pictorial paper wrappers, a history of Lowestoft, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. rusting to staples, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36835 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Temple, Cliff Richard : GREAT YARMOUTH & GORLESTON - A Pictorial History

Phillimore, Chichester, 1993, 1st edn., unpaginated [128pp], 180 half tone phoro illustrations, ISBN:0850338549 : large format about 10 x 7 inches, maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a brief text history and a good selection of illustrations of the area by the noted writer local historian, very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38191 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Temple, Clifford : CLIFFORD TEMPLE REMEMBERS GREAT YARMOUTH AND GORLESTON

Panda Books, Lowestoft, ND (copyright 1984), 1st edn., paperback original, 115pp, half tone photo ills. throughout, ISBN:0950777560 : large format (11.5 x 8 inches approx.), photo pictorial wrappers, an account of the changes in Great Yarmouth and Gorleston seen mainly in the author's lifetime since about 1920 when he acquired his first camera, lightly rubbed at tips, faint sunning to upper wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36621 - Price: £14.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Temple, Clifford : CLIFFORD TEMPLE REMEMBERS GREAT YARMOUTH AND GORLESTON

Panda Books, Lowestoft, ND (copyright 1984), 1st edn., paperback original, 115pp, half tone photo ills. throughout, ISBN:0950777560 : large format (11.5 x 8 inches approx.), photo pictorial wrappers, an account of the changes in Great Yarmouth and Gorleston seen mainly in the author's lifetime since about 1920 when he acquired his first camera, fine,
Book reference no: 36622 - Price: £17.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Tooke, Colin and Scarles, David : GT (Great) YARMOUTH AT WAR

Poppyland Publishing, North Walsham, 1989, 1st edn., paperback original, 71pp, half tone photo pictorial frontis, map and numerous half tone photo ills. and facsimiles in text, ISBN:0946148414 : large format (10 x 8 inches approx.), photo pictorial wrappers, a description of the civil defence measures taken at the outbreak of war and a diary of air raids, illustrated with contemporary photographs and official notices, lightly rubbed at tips, faint diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 38690 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Tooke, Colin and Scarles, David : GT (Great) YARMOUTH AT WAR

Poppyland Publishing, North Walsham, 1989, 1st edn., paperback original, 71pp, half tone photo pictorial frontis, map and numerous half tone photo ills. and facsimiles in text, ISBN:0946148414 : large format (10 x 8 inches approx.), photo pictorial wrappers, a description of the civil defence measures taken at the outbreak of war and a diary of air raids, illustrated with contemporary photographs and official notices, fine,
Book reference no: 36612 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Turner, Jean : TIN BATH NIGHT in front of the fire,

J. Publishing, Beccles - UK, ND (1994), 1st edn., paperback original, 104pp incl 4pp ads., ISBN:0952147416 : photo pictorial wrappers, before indoor plumbing the tradition was to bathe in a portable tin bath, once a week (if you were lucky), this book records reminiscences of those times, fine,
Book reference no: 37346 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Waveney District Council (publisher) : THE SUNRISE COAST - A Birds Eye view of Lowestoft and North Suffolk

Waveney District Council, Lowestoft, ND (circa 2002), folder, laminated full colour card containing 8 leaflets and a map, : a Pictorial Guide to Places of Interest in North Suffolk, full colour 2 fold leaflets on Beccles, Bungay, Blyth Valley, Halesworth, Lowestoft (2), Oulton Broad and Southwold with a large (A2) folding coloured map of the area marking Places of Interest, no dustwrapper issued, fine,
Book reference no: 28082 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Westgate, Trevor : ORPHANS OF THE STORM

Lowestoft Fishermen's and Seafarer's Benevolent Society, 1996, 1st edn., slim paperback original, 20pp, : stapled printed paper wrappers, text of the 'Jack Mitchley Memorial Lecture' on 10th July 1996 by Trevor Westgate, an account of the circumstances of founding (1877) and early years of the Lowestoft Fishermen's Widows' and Orphans' Fund fine,
Book reference no: 37349 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Westgate, Trevor (intro.) : Eastern Daily Press - IMAGES OF LOWESTOFT

Breedon Books, Derby, 1996, 1st edn., 200pp, half tone photo ills. throughout, : blue/grey unlettered cloth covered bds., coloured pictorial dustwrapper, large format (12 x 8.5"), a record of Lowestoft and its people, events great and small - from laying foundation stones to school sports days, using captioned press photos from early the 1950's to the mid 1980's, fine in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 21711 - Price: £22.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

White, Malcolm : THE LOWESTOFT TRAIN

Coastal Publications, Lowestoft, 2003, 3rd imp., paperback, 104pp, half tone photo pictorial title, half tone and coloured photo ills. throughout, facsimiles inside wrappers, ISBN:0953248569 : large landscape format (8 x 10 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, No. 7 in the Coastal and Maritime Heritage series, the Railway at Lowestoft and scenes on the lines to Norwich, Ipswich and Great Yarmouth, fine,
Book reference no: 38270 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

White, Malcolm : CROWNIES OF LOWESTOFT

Coastal Publications, Lowestoft, 2000, 1st edn., paperback original, 72pp, half tone photo pictorial title, half tone photo ills. throughout, facsimiles inside wrappers, ISBN:0953248534 : large landscape format (8 x 10 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, No. 4 in the Coastal and Maritime Heritage series, an account of The Steam Trawler Fleet of Consolidated Fisheries, limited edition (of 1200), fine,
Book reference no: 38261 - Price: £11.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

White, Malcolm : DRIFTING, TRAWLING AND SHIPPING

Coastal Publications, Lowestoft, 2001, 1st edn., paperback original, 116pp, half tone photo pictorial title, half tone and coloured photo ills. throughout, facsimile ads. inside wrappers, ISBN:0953248542 : large landscape format (8 x 10 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, No. 5 in the Coastal and Maritime Heritage series, a portrait of Small and Co. (Lowestoft) Ltd., fine,
Book reference no: 38262 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

White, Malcolm : GREETINGS FROM LOWESTOFT

Coastal Publications, Lowestoft, 2001, 1st edn., paperback original, 64pp, half tone photo pictorial title, half tone and coloured photo ills. throughout, facsimiles inside wrappers, ISBN:0953248550 : large landscape format (8 x 10 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, No. 6 in the Coastal and Maritime Heritage series, a picture book of old postcards and photographs, fine,
Book reference no: 38264 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

White, Malcolm (compiled by) : FISHING WITH DIVERSITY

Coastal Publications, Lowestoft, 2000, 1st edn., paperback original, 180pp, half tone photo pictorial title, half tone and coloured photo ills. throughout, facsimiles inside wrappers, ISBN:0953248526 : large landscape format (8 x 10 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, No. 3 in the Coastal and Maritime Heritage series, a portrait of The Colne Group of Lowestoft, fine,
Book reference no: 38263 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

White, Malcolm R. : A DIFFERENT LOWESTOFT - Some Missing Features of a Grand Old Town

Coastal Publications, Lowestoft, 2004, 1st edn., paperback original, 64pp, half tone photo pictorial title, half tone photo ills. throughout, ads. inside upper wrapper, index inside lower wrapper, ISBN:0954732316 : large landscape format (8 x 10 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, No. 12 in The Sea and Land Heritage Research series, fine,
Book reference no: 38258 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

White, Malcolm R. : A SMILE FROM OLD LOWESTOFT - A Celebration of bygone scenes, achievements and features

Coastal Publications, Lowestoft, 2005, 1st edn., paperback original, 64pp, half tone photo pictorial title, coloured and half tone photo ills. throughout, half tone photo ills. inside upper wrapper, index inside lower wrapper, ISBN:0954732332 : large landscape format (8 x 10 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, No. 14 in The Sea and Land Heritage Research series, fine,
Book reference no: 38259 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

White, Malcolm R. : HERRINGS, DRIFTERS AND THE PRUNIER TROPHY

Coastal Publications, Lowestoft, 2006, 1st edn., paperback original, 124pp, half tone photo pictorial title, half tone and coloured photo ills. throughout, facsimile ads. inside upper wrapper, index inside lower wrapper, ISBN:0954732340 : large landscape format (8 x 10 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, No. 15 in The Sea and Land Heritage Research series, aspects of the vanished herring fishing industry at Great Yarmouth, Lowestoft and Southwold, fine,
Book reference no: 38265 - Price: £14.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

White, Malcolm R. : LOWESTOFT ANTIQUITY

Coastal Publications, Lowestoft, 2002, 1st edn., paperback original, 64pp, half tone photo pictorial title, half tone and coloured photo ills. throughout, facsimile ads. inside wrappers, ISBN:0953248577 : large landscape format (8 x 10 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, No. 8 in the Coastal and Maritime Heritage series, a picture book of once familiar scenes, fine,
Book reference no: 38266 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

White, Malcolm R. : LOWESTOFT CORPORATION TRANSPORT

Coastal Publications, Lowestoft, 2003, 1st edn., paperback original, 104pp, half tone photo pictorial title, half tone and coloured photo ills. throughout, facsimiles inside wrappers, ISBN:0953248593 : large landscape format (8 x 10 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, No. 10 in the Coastal and Maritime Heritage series, commemorating the one hundredth anniversary of the start of Municipal Transport Services in Lowestoft, fine,
Book reference no: 38267 - Price: £14.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

White, Malcolm R. : RAILS TO THE COAST - East Anglian Seaside Stations, Sheds and Rail Links - Great Yarmouth and Lowestoft

Coastal Publications, Lowestoft, 2004, 1st edn., paperback original, 136pp, half tone photo pictorial title, half tone and coloured photo ills. throughout, railway route maps inside wrappers, ISBN:0954732308 : large landscape format (8 x 10 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, No. 11 in the Coastal and Maritime Heritage series, fine,
Book reference no: 38268 - Price: £14.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

White, Malcolm R. : THE BOSTON PUTFORD - Part One Putford Enterprises Ltd., Warbler Shipping Co. Ltd., Breydon Marine Ltd.

Coastal Publications, Lowestoft, 2003, 1st edn., paperback original, 104pp, half tone photo pictorial title, half tone and coloured photo ills. throughout, facsimiles inside wrappers, ISBN:0953248585 : large landscape format (8 x 10 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, No. 9 in the Coastal and Maritime Heritage series, fine,
Book reference no: 38269 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

White, Malcolm R. (incorporating work by K. A. Frost) : THE YARMOUTH TRAIN

Coastal Publications, Lowestoft, 2005, 1st edn., paperback original, 116pp, half tone photo pictorial title, half tone and coloured photo ills. throughout, facsimiles, coloured and half tone ills. inside wrappers, ISBN:0954732324 : large landscape format (8 x 10 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, No. 13 in the Sea and Land Heritage series, the Railway at Great Yarmouth and scenes on the lines to Norwich, Lowestoft, Melton Constable and Ipswich, fine,
Book reference no: 38271 - Price: £12.00 Click to order


Transport

Top

Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010

No image available  

Allen, Cecil J. : BRITISH PACIFIC LOCOMOTIVES

Ian Allan, London, 1962, 1st edn., 240pp, half tone frontis, 48pp half tone plates, in text tables, : purple cloth lettered in silver, pictorial dustwrapper, a detailed review of British Pacific locomotive history, a little shaken, rubbed at extrems., spine ends sunned, 3/4 inch nick in cloth top lower joint, dustwrapper: well rubbed, chipped at spine ends, internally repaired, good plus in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 23104 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Allen, G. Freeman : BRITISH RAILWAYS - TODAY AND TOMORROW

Ian Allan, London, 1960, 2nd edn., 196pp, col'd frontis, 48pp half tone plates, in text tables and diagrams, : yellow cloth lettered in black, pictorial dustwrapper, a contemporary survey of the modernised British Railways as a whole, a little bumped at cnrs., dustwrapper: lightly rubbed and creased at extrems., some sl. surface loss, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 23093 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Anon. : THE MORRIS MINOR (SERIES "MM") OPERATION MANUAL

Morris Motors, Cowley Oxford, ND, 7th edn., paperback, 78pp, half tone illustration and in text line drawings and diagrams, folding Lubrication Chart, : side stapled card wrappers about 9 x 6 inches, the original handbook as issued with every Morris Minor 'MM' (but also sold separately at 2/6), with general technical data and illustrated routine operating, service and maintenance instructions for the owner, etc., rubbed at extrems., cnrs. inclined to curl, staples a little rusty, overall light soiling, light staining to first and last pages, good,
Book reference no: 35270 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Awdry, Rev. W. and Cook, Chris (eds.) : A GUIDE TO THE STEAM RAILWAYS OF BRITAIN

Book Club Assoc., London, 1979, club edn., 240pp, maps at eips, half tone frontis, 8pp col'd plates, numerous in text maps and half tone ills., : navy blue cloth gilt, pictorial dustwrapper, a guide/gazetteer of where to see preserved steam railways in action, sl. shelf rubbing lower edges, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 23101 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

No image available  

Baker, Michael : THE CHANGING WESTERN SCENE 1948-1984

Ian Allan, London, 1984, 1st edn., 112pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the changes to the service and rolling stock of the Great Western Railway since 1948 when it was nationalised and became part of British Rail, dustwrapper lightly rubbed at tips, fine in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28651 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Beilby, Alec : HEROES ALL! - The Story of the RNLI

Patrick Stephens, Yeovil, 1994, 3rd imp., 225pp incl. 8pp col'd ills and numerous in text half tone ills., maps at endpapers, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spsine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, a history of the Royal National Lifeboat Instititution, the volunteer rescue service that operates around the coast of Great Britain and Ireland to aid those in distress at sea, in all weathers, with details of many of the stations, their boats and major incidents attended, slightly cocked, dustwrapper; price clipped, very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32043 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Benham, Hervey : THE SALVAGERS

Essex County Newspapers, Colchester, 1980, 1st edn., xii, 212pp, 12pp half tone ills, line ills. in text, maps at endpapers, (invalid ISBN), ISBN:095094423 : brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the pre-lifeboat days when ships and crews which foundered on the sandbanks off the Essex and Suffolk coasts were in the hands of the salvagers, risking their lives one day to rescue the crew and the next to strip and pillage the ship of everything they could lay their hands on, with a chronology of notable events and wrecks from 1671 to 1910, lightly rubbed at tips, tiny bump fore-edge upper board and light impressed marks lower board, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at spine ends and tips, sunning to spine and upper panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32925 - Price: £14.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bonavia, Michael R. : A HISTORY OF THE LNER - l. THE EARLY YEARS, 1923-33

Studio Editions / George Allen and Unwin, London, 1990, reprint, xii, 90pp, half tone photo ills. throughout, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, half tone photo pictorial dustwrapper, the first volume of the history of the LNER trilogy, impressed mark final blanks and small snag to final pastedown, dustwrapper: a little sunned at spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38732 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bonavia, Michael R. : A HISTORY OF THE LNER - ll. THE AGE OF THE STREAMLINERS, 1934-39

Studio Editions / George Allen and Unwin, London, 1990, reprint, 107pp, half tone photo ills. throughout, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, half tone photo pictorial dustwrapper, the second volume of the history of the LNER trilogy, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, a little sunned at spine, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38733 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bonavia, Michael R. : A HISTORY OF THE LNER : lll. THE LAST YEARS, 1939-48

Book Club Associated, London, 1985, club edn., 103pp, half tone photo ills. throughout, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, half tone photo pictorial dustwrapper, the third volume of the history of the LNER trilogy, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38734 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Brooks, J. A. : RAILWAY GHOSTS

Jarrolds, Norwich, ND (copyright 1985), 1st edn., trade paperback, 144pp, many in text half tone and line ills., : col'd pictorial wrappers, sixteen stories of the supernatural from the golden age of steam in Britain, paper sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 28662 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Brooks, J. A. : RAILWAY GHOSTS

Jarrolds, Norwich, ND (copyright 1985), reprint, trade paperback, 144pp, many in text half tone and line ills., : col'd pictorial wrappers, sixteen stories of the supernatural from the golden age of steam in Britain, fine,
Book reference no: 28663 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Carter, Ernest F. : UNUSUAL LOCOMOTIVES

Frederick Muller, London, 1960, 1st edn., 20pp half tone plates, in text line drawings, : blue cloth gilt, top edge col'd, pictorial dustwrapper, some famous engine designs, successful and unsuccessful and some for special purposes, bump lower cnr. lower bd., lightly rubbed at tips, one gathering uncoloured as trimming of top edge did not reach it, page number error in illustration list, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss spine ends, internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 23092 - Price: £14.00 Click to order

No image available  

Casserley, H. C. : THE LATER YEARS OF METROPOLITAN STEAM

D. Bradford Barton, Truro, ND (circa late 1970's), 1st edn., large paperback, 96pp, frontis and many half tone photo ills., : large format 8 x 8 inches, half tone pictorial wrappers, a brief account of the Metropolitan Railway, Metropolitan District and the Brill branch, from 1925 until closure in 1971, with many captioned photographs of locomotives, stations and rolling stock, fine,
Book reference no: 28661 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Casserley, H. C. : STEAM LOCOMOTIVES OF BRITISH RAILWAYS

Hamlyn, London, 1978, 3rd edn., 3rd imp., 484pp, numerous half tone photo ills., ISBN:0600022102 : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, a comprehensive account of the final era of the steam locomotive in Great Britain, from Nationalisation in January 1948 to August 1968, an illustrated record of all the locomotives acquired from the four constituent groups and all those built subsequently up to March, 1960, upper edge lightly marked, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed and creased at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38678 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Clay, John F. (and J. Cliffe) : THE STANIER BLACK FIVES

Ian Allan, London, 1974, 2nd imp., 96pp, 24pp half tone plates, in text tables, : black cloth lettered in silver, pictorial dustwrapper, the story of the most versatile class in locomotive history, lightly bumped lower cnrs., dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 23084 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Cooke, Stenson : THIS MOTORING - Being the Romantic Story of the Automobile Association,

Automobile Association, London, ND, 268pp, ii pp ads., frontis port., : yellow cloth covered boards, lettered in black at spine and upper board, an account of the birth and early days of the Automobile Association, lightly bumped tail of spine, ink signature front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 11831 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Deighton, Len and Schwartzman, Arnold : AIRSHIPWRECK

Book Club Associates, London, 1978, club edn., 73pp, half tone photo pictorial title, half tone ills. throughout, plans at endpapers, : large landscape format (8.5 x 10.5 inches approx.), black cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorated in silver upper board, coloured montage dustwrapper, a history of the life and death of the commercial airship, one of the greatest triumphs of structural engineering but also a method of transport in which the incidence of disastrous failure was high and very public, rubbed at extrems. and faintly bumped at upper tips, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., tiny chip lower edge upper panel, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36019 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Denton, Brian : EASTERN SURVEY

Line One, Cheltenham, ND (copyright 1986), 1st edn., large paperback, 48pp, frontis and many half tone photo ills., map in line, : large paperback 8 x 8 inches, col'd pictorial wrappers, a pictorial survey of the locomotives and rolling stock in use on the pre-1966 Eastern Region (London - Doncaster and York incl. East Anglia), during the 1970'd and 80's, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 28664 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Eaton, John P. and Haas, Charles A. : TITANIC : DESTINATION DISASTER - The Legends and the Reality

Patrick Stephens, Sparkford, Nr. Yeovil, 1998, reprint, paperback, 184pp, 8pp coloured ills., facsimiles, line drawing, diagram and numerous half tone ills. in text, ISBN:1852605340 : large format (8.5 x 6 inches approx.), coloured pictorial wrappers, a reprint of the expanded and enlargewd edition in which the story is brought up to date with an account of an account of the disaster and its aftermath with technical data and log, with a new chapter adding details of the struggle for salvage rights, recovery, preservation and exhibition, with fresh evidence on the 'California' mystery, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 38683 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Edwards, Courtenay (ed.) : DAILY MAIL MOTORING GUIDE 1951

Daily Mail, London, 1951, paperback, 160pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., line drawings, diagrams and maps, : coloured card wrappers, a guide celebrating motoring edited by the Daily Mail'sa motoring corespondent, at a time just after WW2 when most UK car production was exported and only a small proportion allowed into the domestic market, with road tests on 35 models (from the Allard Saloon to the Wolseley Six-Eighty), on the latest gadgets, the joys of caravanning, etc, lightly rubbed at extrems., light diag. creasing lower cnrs., very good,
Book reference no: 35283 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Ege, Lennart : BALLOONS AND AIRSHIPS 1783-1973

Blandford Press, London, 1974, 2nd imp., 234pp, diagrams and 80pp coloured and half tone ills. by Otto Frello in text, ISBN:071370568X : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial montage dustwrapper, in the 'World Aircraft in Colour' series, a guide illustrating 200 years of progress in 'lighter-than-air' flight, from the hot air power of the Montgolfier Brothers in 1783 to hydrogen balloons and airships, the commercial and military Zeppelins, the British early types and the R100 and R101, the Hindenburgh, US Naval airships and the Japanese 'balloon bombs' of WW2 to the modern propane powered sport balloon, very faintly bumped at upper cnrs., lightly rubbed at extrems., dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint crease tail of spine, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34035 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Ellis, Paul : BRITISH COMMERCIAL AIRCRAFT - Sixty Years in Pictures

Jane's Publishing, London, 1980, paperback, 191pp, numerous in text photo ills., ISBN:0710600100 : large format (8 x 10 inches approx.), photo pictorial wrappers, from the early converted bombers of 1919 through the Empire flying boats to the late 1970's, nearly 300 half tone photos of British commercial aircraft from many famous manufacturers including Airspeed, Avro, Blackburn, de Havilland, Handley Page, Short and Vickers, etc., with full performance data, a little rubbed at extrems., cnrs. sl. inclined to curl, ink date inside upper wrapper, ink name top cnr. half title, very good,
Book reference no: 35213 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Fairclough, A. : THE STORY OF CORNWALL'S RAILWAYS

Tor Mark Press, Truro, ND (copyright 1970), 1st edn., paperback, 48pp, half tone and line ills. in text, : stapled paper wrapper, the story of the many small mainly industrial railways that were built in Cornwall and the later Great Western mainline railway, a little rubbed at extrems., light diag. creasing at cnrs., very good,
Book reference no: 28666 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Finch, Roger : THE SHIP PAINTERS

Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1975, 1st edn., 136pp, numerous in text colour and half tone illustrations, line drawings at endpapers, ISBN:0900963255 : white cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the works of the 'Pier-head Artists', ship portrait artists of the 19th and early 20th century, with nearly 150 of their works illustrated, mainly in sail with a few examples of steam, includes several Great Yarmouth and Lowestoft registered vessels, small ink mark top cnr. front free endpaper, three short passages underlined, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, short repaired tear upper edge lower panel, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32250 - Price: £24.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gallagher, Thomas : FIRE AT SEA -The Story of the Morro Castle

Pan Books, London, 1962, 1st in imprint, paperback, 187pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., [v] ads., #G569, : pictorial wrappers, an account and possible explanation for the fire aboard the Morro Castle, en route from Havana to New York in September 1934, in which 134 lives were lost, lightly rubbed at extrems., several amrks lower wrapper, edges a little tanned and foxed, very good,
Book reference no: 35293 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gardiner, Robin and Van der Vat, Dan : THE RIDDLE OF THE TITANIC

Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1995, paperback, xv, 312pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., double page paln and double page map in text, ISBN:0297815288 : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), coloured pictorial upper wrapper, a re-assessment of the sinking of the Tatanic, stemming from the discovery and exploration of the wreck which raise questions about a number of issues, lightly rubbed at tips, cnrs. slightly inclined to curl, light creasing to wrappers, edges sl. marked, very good,
Book reference no: 39369 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Garrison, Webb : A TREASURY OF TITANIC TALES

Routledge Hill Press, Nashville, ND (circa 1998), paperback, 240pp, facsimiles, line drawings and numerous in half tone ills. in text, ISBN:1558536582 : large format ( 9 x 6 inches approx. coloured pictorial montage upper wrapper, the personal tales of a number of those involved with the Titantic and her loss, a little rubbed at tips, lacks title page, very good reading copy,
Book reference no: 38684 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gibbs-Smith, C. H. : BALLOONING - King Penguin Series #K36

Penguin, Karmondsworth, 1948, 1st edn., 40pp, 32pp half tone and colour ills., some line drawings in text, : decorative paper covered boards, a history of ballooning, a little rubbed at tips, faint foxing upper edge, 10 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 32177 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

Hands, Peter and Richards, Colin : BRITISH RAILWAYS STEAMING ON THE EAST COAST MAIN LINE

Defiant Publications, Solihull, ND (copyright 1986), 1st edn., 96pp, 180 half tone photo ills., : oversize 12 x 8.5 inches, laminated half tone pictorial boards, selected from a number of contributors to produce a record of steam locomotives in use in the 1950's and 1960's on the East Coast line between London and Edinburgh, via Peterborough, Doncaster, York and Newcastle, lightly rubbed at tips, a little darkened at spine, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 28648 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Harris, John : LOST AT SEA - True Stories of Disaster

Guild Publishing, London, 1990, club edn., x, 244pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Colin Andrew, an account of shipwreck, firte, mutiny, etc. at sea, from the loss of Henry VIII's 'Mary Rose' to the sinking of the 'Marchioness' in 1989, fine in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28139 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hawks, Ellison : THE CASSELL BOOK OF THE MORRIS MINOR - Series 'MM'

Cassell, London, 1959, 1st edn., 220pp, half tone photo frontis, numerous in text line diagrams and half tone photo ills., : blue cloth lettered in black at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a handbook for the owner-driver of the classic Morris Minor 'MM' (918cc side valve engine) with illustrated details of most minor adjustments, repairs and maintenence including charts for lubrication, recommended lubricants, wiring diagram, etc., pages clean throughout with none of the usual oily fingermarks, etc., lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, light foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems. and chip at head of spine, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35237 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

Hollingsworth, Brian : THE PLEASURES OF RAILWAYS - A Journey by Train through the Delectable Country of Enthusiasm for Railways

Allen Lane / Penguin, London, 1983, 1st edn., 154pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., a few line ills. in text, : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, written by a fromer engineer with Great Western and British Rail, a book celebrating the joys of travel by railway, fine in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28642 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hornsby, David : OCEAN SHIPS

Ian Allan, Shepperton, 2000, 1st issue of 12th edn., 224pp, half tone photo pictorial half title and double title, half tone photo ills. throughout, ISBN:071102720X : laminated coloured pictorial boards, divided into two: Passenger Liners and Cruise Ships; Cargo Vessels and Tankers, a comprehensive illustrated guide to the merchant ships of the world, with details of main company name, flag of registration, funnel and hull colours, year of completion, tonnage, dimensions, speed, etc., faintly bumped at tips, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 39386 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Ireland, Bernard : THE BUSY CHANNEL

Ian Allan, Shepperton, 1981, 1st edn., 144pp, photo montage pictorial title, numerous in text half tone photo ills., ISBN:0711011389 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, the major commercial waterway of Europe, the vessels using the English Channel have been photographed and a selection is presented here covering a wide range of types, from ferries to warships, tugs to supertankers, under a variety of national flags, lightly rubbed at tips, ink name and date top cnr. front free endpaper, slightly musty, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35196 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jerram, Michael F. : BIPLANES

Michael Joseph, London, 1982, 1st edn., 192pp, half tone photo pictorial half title, coloured photo pictorial double title, in text facsimiles and numerous coloured and half tone photo ills., ISBN:0718121511 : large format (12 x 9.5 inches approx.), turquoise cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, lavishly illustrated account of biplanes from the Wright Brothers' 'Flyer' of 1904 to the end of WW2 and the Gladiator and Swordfish, with the numerous types between, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36026 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Joy, William : THE AVIATORS

Angus and Robertson, London, 1966, 1st edn., 192pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., double page map in text, : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated in gilt upper board, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the contribution made to the development of aviation by Australian air pioneers, those who realised that air travel would bring the previously relatively isolated Australia into contact with the rest of the world, edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, near fine in a near fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39913 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kozak, Ing. Jaromir : SHIPS - A Concise Guide In Colour

Hamlyn, London, ND (copyright 1973), 251pp, numerous in text coloured ills. by Premsyl Pospisil and Miroslav Rada, ISBN:0600379728 : small pocket format (4.5 x 6.5 inches approx.), decorative head and tail bands, laminated coloured pictorial boards, pictorial examples of numerous types of vessels through the ages, from ancient Egypt, Greece and Rome through to 20th Century Naval ships, from trireme and longboat to passenger liners and nuclear power, etc., with brief descriptions and specifications of each, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 35198 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lewis, Oscar : THE BIG FOUR - The Story of Huntingdon, Stanford, Hopkins and Crocker and the Building of the Central Pacific

Alfred Knopf, New York, 1938, 1st edn. US, xii, 418pp, 32pp half tone ills., vi index, : dark/light blue dichromatic cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine and upper board, fore- and lower edges uncut, signed by author on half title, no dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38704 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Lobley, Douglas : SHIPS THROUGH THE AGES

Galley Press, London, 1979, 144pp, numerous in text line, half tone and col'd illustrations, : large format 11.5 x 8.5 inches, wrapround pictorial cloth lettered in white at spine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of ships and the men who designed them from the hollowed out tree trunks and bundles of reeds through Greek war galleys, Viking ships, 300 years of wooden sailing ships, the combination of sail and steam, to ironclads, all steel ships and nuclear power, lightly rubbed at tips, top edge faintly foxed, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28138 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Lund, Lt. Cdr. C. A., RN : THE HANDLING OF MOTOR CRAFT

Brown Son and Ferguson, Glasgow, 1945, 1st edn., 77pp, many line drawings in text, : the 'hows' and 'whys' of handling small craft, crnrs. lightly bumped, dustwrapper: rubbed and chiiped at extrems., very good in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 13213 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mason, Francis K. and Windrow, Martin C. : KNOW AVIATION

George Philip, London, 1973, 1st edn., 244pp, numerous in text coloured photo ills., monotone ills. and maps, ISBN:0540070017 : light blue cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, decorative headband, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, an authoritative account of aviation comprising an extensive chronology of the history of flight, surveys of the world's air forces, the airlines, a narrative history of some classic aircraft, a reference section of civil and military aircraft and brief biographical details of some of aviation's outstanding personalities, etc., lightly rubbed at extrems., faint mark upper board, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems., a little sunned at spine and some small marks, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35201 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Maxtone-Graham, John (intro., ed. and annotated by) : TITANIC SURVIVOR : THE MEMOIRS OF VIOLET JESSOP STEWARDESS

Budding Books, Stroud, 1999, trade paperback, x, 238pp, [viii] ads., ISBN:1840151005 : pictorial upper wrapper, a slightly misleading title, these are not the memoirs just Titanic survival but the memoirs of a stewardess, born in the Argentine of Irish immigrant parents she spent her working life in liners, from her first liner the 'Orinoco' of the Royal Mail line, joining the White Star line 'Majestic' in 1910, followed by the 'Olympic' and the 'Titanic' (which she relates in some detail), with further recollections of her service as a nurse in WW1, lightly rubbed at tips, faint diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 35336 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Merideth, Lee W. : 1912 FACTS ABOUT TITANIC

Savas Publishing, Mason City, Iowa, ND (circa 1999), reprint, paperback, 224pp, half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:1882810333 : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), half tone photo pictorial upper wrapper, from the blurb: "...jammed with little known and often shocking information..." about the world's most famous ocean liner which sank in 1912, lightly rubbed at tips, cnr.s slightly inclined to curl, very good,
Book reference no: 38688 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Middleton, Commander E. W., VRD, RNVR : LIFEBOATS OF THE WORLD

Blandford Press, Poole, 1977, 1st edn., 256pp, numerous in text coloured and half tone photos and ills., maps and diagrams, ISBN:0713798425 : light blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial endpapers, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, described as 'a Pocket Encyclopaedia of Sea Rescue' but of rather larger than pocket size at about 8 x 5.5 inches, lightly rubbed at tips, upper and lower edges of bds.a little sunned, slightly musty, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips amd sl. sunned at spine, small abrasion lower panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35202 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Milburn, H. E. : MOTOR-CARS TO-DAY

Oxford University Press, London, 1956, 1st edn., 295pp, half tone photo and line drawings ills., : no dustwrapper good,
Book reference no: 11833 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mitchell, Vic and Smith, Keith : [SOUTH COAST RAILWAYS] EASTBOURNE TO HASTINGS

Middleton Press, Midhurst, 1986, 1st edn., unpaginated 96pp, half tone photo ills., facsimiles and maps throughout, ISBN:0906520274 : laminated pictorial boards, lightly rubbed at tips, slight misfold front pastedown, no dustwrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 38735 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mitchell, Vic and Smith, Keith : [SOUTH COAST RAILWAYS] HASTINGS TO ASHFORD and the New Romney branch

Middleton Press, Midhurst, 1998, reprint, unpaginated 96pp, half tone photo ills., facsimiles and maps throughout, ISBN:0906520371 : laminated pictorial boards, lightly rubbed at tips, small ink marks front pastedown, no dustwrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 38736 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Morgan, Bryan (ed.) : THE RAILWAY-LOVER'S COMPANION

Eyre and Spottiswoode, London, 1963, 1st edn., 555pp, half tone pictorial eps., numerous in text line ills., : blue cloth lettered in silver on black, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper, 'a wealth of writing on railways and trains' covering the history and development and celebrating the men and machines, lightly rubbed at spine ends and tips, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., slight separating of laminate from surface at hinges, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 23079 - Price: £9.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Munson, Kenneth : AIRLINERS BETWEEN THE WARS 1919-1939

Blandford Press, London, 1972, 1st edn., 186pp, numerous in text coloured ills., ISBN:0713705671 : light grey cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial montage dustwrapper, a Pocket Encyclopaedia of World Aircraft in Colour, lightly rubbed at extrems., dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, original price blocked out and new price overprinted, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35203 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Munson, Kenneth : BRITISH AIRCRAFT

Ian Allan, London, ND (c1960), 64pp, half tone photo ills. throughout, : pictorial laminated bds., in the publishers' 'Veteran and Vintage' series, a selective illustrated history of British military aviation from 1907 to about 1945, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., a number of mainly marginal marks in text, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 26000 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Nock, O. S. : BRITISH LOCOMOTIVES OF THE 20TH CENTURY - Volume 1 1900-1930

Patrick Stephens, Cambridge, 1983, 1st edn., 257pp, pictorial endpapers, numerous in text half tone photo ills., line drawings, sectional views, etc., : large format 9.5 x 8 inches, black cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, volume one of a complete account of the development of the British locomotive, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28632 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Nock, O. S. : BRITISH LOCOMOTIVES OF THE 20TH CENTURY - Volume 2 1930-1960

Patrick Stephens, Cambridge, 1984, 1st edn., 256pp, pictorial endpapers, numerous in text half tone photo ills., line drawings, sectional views, etc., : large format 9.5 x 8 inches, black cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, volume two of a complete account of the development of the British locomotive, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., light creasing upper edge and lower cnr. upper panel, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28633 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Nock, O. S. : BRITISH LOCOMOTIVES OF THE 20TH CENTURY - Volume 3 1960-the present day

Patrick Stephens, Wellingburgh, 1985, 2nd imp., 257pp, pictorial endpapers, numerous in text half tone photo ills., line drawings, sectional views, etc., : large format 9.5 x 8 inches, black cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, volume three of a complete account of the development of the British locomotive, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28634 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Nock, O. S. : BRITISH RAILWAYS IN TRANSITION

Thomas Nelson and Sons, London, ND (c1963), xiii, 193pp, col'd frontis, 3pp col'd plates, 48pp half tone plates, in text tables and diagrams, : deep turquoise cloth gilt, top edge coloured,pictorial dustwrapper, a survey of the trasition from steam to a new era of locomotives, signalling, traffic operation and engineering, a little bumped at tail of spine, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl loss spine ends and cnrs, internally repaired, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 23088 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Nock, O. S. : LMS STEAM

David and Charles, Newton Abbot, 1971, 1st edn., 269pp, col'd frontis, numerous in text half tone plates and tables, : dark brown cloth gilt, pictorial dustwrapper, a companion volume to Southern Steam and LNER Steam this is a description of the largest of the 'big four' companies, the London, Midland and Scottish railway, a little bumped at extrems. esp. lower cnr. lower bd., lightly rubbed, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with some light flaking head of spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 23090 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Nock, O. S. : LNER STEAM

Pan Books, London, 1969, 1st in imprint, paperback, 274pp and ads., 32pp half tone plates, : David and Charles series, pictorial wrappers, formed from the Great Northern and North Eastern railways in 1923, the LNER produced the Pacifics including Mallard, this history relates every aspect of locomotive design and operation, spine a little rolled and creased, lightly rubbed at tips, good plus,
Book reference no: 23058 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Nock, O. S. : RAILWAY RACE TO THE NORTH

Ian Allen, London, 1976, paperback, 168pp, 32pp half tone plates, in text ills and tables, : pictorial wrappers, the history of the rivalry between the east and west coast companies, sl. spine slant, rubbed tail of spine, light crease upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 23064 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Nock, O. S. : SCOTTISH RAILWAYS

Thomas Nelson and Sons, London, 1961, revised ed., x,"230pp, col'd frontis, 13pp col'd plates, 16pp half tone plates, in text line drawings, : blue cloth gilt, pictorial dustwrapper, a detailed account of the railways of Scotland revised and brought up to date since the 1st edn. of 1950, rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., dustwrapper: price clipped, well rubbed at extrems., chipps to spine ends internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 23105 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

No image available  

Nock, O. S. : SOUTHERN STEAM

Pan Books, London, 1972, 1st in imprint, paperback, 210pp and ads., 16pp half tone plates, in text tables, : David and Charles series, pictorial wrappers, the development of the steam passenger locomotive from 1923 grouping until nationalisation in 1948, slight creasing and slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 23069 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Nock, O. S. : SPEED RECORDS ON BRITAIN'S RAILWAYS - A Chronicle of the Steam Era

Pan Books, London, 1971, 1st in imprint, paperback, 207pp and ads., 16pp half tone plates, : David and Charles series, pictorial wrappers, a history of over 100 years of speed trials and records, spine a little slanted and creased, rubbed at extrems., good plus,
Book reference no: 23061 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Nock, O. S. : STEAM RAILWAYS IN RETROSPECT

Adam and Charles Black, London, 1966, 1st edn., xvii, 268pp, col'd frontis, 7pp col'd plates, 48pp half tone plates, in text ills., : red cloth gilt, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper, a history of steam railways including the fight for the broad gauge and parallel rival routes, heavy bump bottom of upper joint with short tear in cloth otherwise lightly rubbed at extrems., dustwrapper: well rubbed at extrems. with some creasing and edge tears (internally repaired), good plus in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 23080 - Price: £9.00 Click to order

No image available  

Nock, O. S. : THE PREMIER LINE - The Story of the London and North Western Locomotives

Ian Allan, London, 1952, 1st edn. (but see note) 239pp, numerous in text half tone plates, line drawings and tables, : black cloth lettered in silver, pictorial dustwrapper, a history of the LNW locomotives from the early days to the 1923 grouping with a complete list of engine names, this copy is apparently a first edition but a note on the dustwrapper states: 'This Reprinted edition reproduced by a photo-lithographic process as the original type-setting and blocks are not available...' lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., small chip top cnr. upper panel, several short edge tears, internally repaired, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 23089 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Nock, O. S. : THE RAILWAY ENTHUSIAST'S ENCYCLOPEDIA

Arrow, London, 1970, 1st in imprint, paperback, 316pp and ads., 28pp half tone plates, in text tables, : pictorial wrappers, covers British steam locomotive design, history and operation with sections on diesel and electric traction, etc, slight creasing and roll to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 23067 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Postma, Thijs : FOKKER - AIRCRAFT BUILDERS TO THE WORLD (originally published as Fokker bouwer aan de wereldluchtvaart)

Jane's, London, 1980, 1st edn. UK, 160pp, half tone pictorial photo frontis, illustrated throughgout in coloured and half tone ills., maps, diagrams, line drawings anmd facsimiles, ISBN:0710600593 : large format (12 x 9 inches approx.), red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, history of one of the most innovative aircraft building companies that made its name worldwide during WW1, profusely illustrated in colour, half tone and line, and with facsimiles of contemporary documents, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36031 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

No image available  

Robbins, Michael : THE RAILWAY AGE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1965, 1st in imprint, paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Germano Farcetti, an account of '.. the hectic heyday of the iron road, when speculators crashed, trains were kidnapped by rival companies and stations erupted in their Gothic splendour..', rubbed at extrems., sl. flaking to edges of spine, faint creasing to wrappers, edges browned, faint stain upper cnrs. of prelims., good plus,
Book reference no: 29919 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Smith, Vian : VIAN SMITH'S PARADE OF HORSES

Longman, London, 1970, 1st edn., 140pp, frontis port and 8pp half tone photo ills., many in text line drawings by Michael Charlton, : deep ochre cloth gilt, dustwrapper by Michael Charlton, the author's tribute to working horses, from the farm to the barge, the steeplechaser to the funeral pair, a book of personal memories and experiences, lightly bumped at spine ends, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed with sev. small creases and 1 edge tear, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 21807 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Stephenson, Brian : LMS STEAM PORTRAIT

Ian Allan, London, 1985, 1st edn., 128pp, photo pictorial double title, numerous in text half tone photo ills., : untitled red cloth, col'd photo montage dustwrapper, the best illustrations from his earlier titles (LMS Abum numbers 2 and 3) together with new material, a brief text introduction and numerous captioned photographs of London, Midland and Scottish locomotives, dustwrapper: tiny closed nick upper edge lower panel, fine in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28639 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Stretton, John : STEAM ON SHED

Blandford Press, Polle, 1984, 1st edn., unpaginated [160pp], containing 240 photo plates many in colour, : large format 10.5 x 8 inches, dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, the product of some offical visits (and some unofficial!) to steam locomotive sheds all over Great Britain and a record of many of the locomotives found there in the 1960's, lightly rubbed at extrems., dustwrapper lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28649 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Taylor, John W. R. : AIRCRAFT

Hamlyn, London, ND (copyright 1971), paperback, 159pp, coloured pictorial title and numerous in text coloured ills. by Gerry Palmer, [i] ads., ISBN:0600001156 : coloured pictorial wrappers, in the 'Hamlyn all-colour paperbacks' series, the story of flight by the editor of 'Jane's All the World's Aircraft', lightly rubbed at extrems., spine sun-darkened, very good,
Book reference no: 35207 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Treacy, Eric : LURE OF STEAM

Ian Allan, London, 1985, reprint, 208pp, frontis and numerous in text half tone photo ills., : oversize format 11 x 9 inches, black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, a re-issue of the popular title as a tribute to one of the outsanding railway photographers of the era of steam, a brief text introduction and nearly 450 captioned photographs, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28636 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image