|
Catalogue index >>
Military and
Naval index >> Military
and Naval 1
|
Please wait for the page to fully download before clicking on a catalogue name below.
Click on the thumbnail for a larger image of the book.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Military - History | Top |
Catalogue last refreshed: 13 July 2011 |
| |
|
Auchinleck, Field Marshal Sir Claude, GCB, GCIE, CSI, DSO (foreword) : THE VICTORIA CROSSES AND GEORGE CROSSES OF THE HONOURABLE EAST INDIA COMPANY AND INDIAN ARMY 1856-1945 |
National Army Museum, [London], 1962,
paperback, 47pp, half tone pictorial frontis, 9 plates, : large format (9.5 x 7 inches approx.), grey card wrappers lettered in maroon, the citations of the 164 officers and men who gained the Victoria Cross while serving with the Honourable East India Company and the Indian Army, a separate list of the 19 recipients who transferred to the Indian Army after winning the VC and of the 32 winners of the George Cross in India, a little rubbed at extrems., light bump at tail of spine,
very good, Book reference no: 40348
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bamfield, Veronica : ON THE STRENGTH - The Story of the British Army Wife |
Charles Knight, London, ND (copyright 1974),
223pp, 16 in text half tone photo ills., ISBN:0853142319 : brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of British 'army wives' through history, their snobberies and superstitions, traditions and taboos told through anecdote and personal reminiscence with extracts from letters, diaries and memoirs, many previously unpublished, edges tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, spine sunned,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36315
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Barnes, Major R. Money : MILITARY UNIFORMS OF BRITAIN AND THE EMPIRE - 1742 to the Present Time |
Seeley Service, London, 1960, 1st edn.,
347pp, coloured frontis, 15 coloured plates, numerous in text line drawings, [ii] ads., : red cloth with black title panel lettered and edged in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper, in the Imperial Services Library series - Volume lV, a standard reference to the British and Empire Regiments with a broad history of the changes in formations, uniforms and equipment of each, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. bump head of spine, light foxing to edges and endpapers, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., spine a little browned,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35527
- Price: £24.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Barthorp, Michael : THE ZULU WAR - A Pictorial History |
Blandford Press, Poole, 1984,
paperback, x, 181pp, half tone ills., maps, line drawings and diagrams in text, ISBN:0713714697 : large format (9.5 x 7 inches approx.), coloured pictorial wrappers, the background causes and the course of the war, from its disastrous beginning to ther final overthrow of the most feared tribe in Africa, with numerous contemporary illustrations, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good, Book reference no: 40298
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Bastin, Jeremy : THE NORFOLK YEOMANRY IN PEACE AND WAR 1782-1961 |
Iceni Press, Fakenham, 1986, 1st edn.,
xviii, 309pp, coloured frontis plate, 5 folding and nine in text maps, numerous in text half tone photo ills., ISBN:0951166409 : dichromatic dark/light blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a history of the Norfolk Yeomanry from its raising as the Norfolk Rangers in 1782 until disbandment as 284th (Norfolk Yeomanry) Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery in 1961 (on amalgamation with the Suffolk Yeomanry), concentrating on its role in WW1 as 12th Battalion Norfolk Regiment, Gallipoli, the Middle East and France, and in WW2 as 65th Anti-Tank Regiment, RA, with the BEF until Dunkirk, in North Africa and Italy, home to Norfolk before Normandy and the fight across northern Europe to Germany, slightly cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38677
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Baynes, John with Laffin, John : SOLDIERS OF SCOTLAND |
Brassey's, London, 1988, 1st edn.,
xviii, 222pp, double sided coloured pictorial frontis, half tone photo pictorial vignete on title, 32pp half tone ills., in text map, ISBN:0080362621 : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head bands, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, the Highland and Lowland Scot as a soldier, with accounts of major military events, dynastic feuds and numerous aspects of military life, with fine half tone photo illustrations, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: tiny repaired nick in upper edge,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40299
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blake, R. L. V. ffrench : THE CRIMEAN WAR |
Sphere, London, 1973, 1st in imprint,
paperback, x, 182pp, 16pp half tone ills., maps/diagrams and line drawings in text, : large format (7.5 x 5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial upper wrapper, a single concise volume providing a straight forward and objective account of the war, covering the peripheral theatres as well as the Crimean itself, giving all the fundamental facts, lightly rubbed at tips, pages tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 40360
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Botkin, B. A. (edited and intro. by) : A CIVIL WAR TREASURY of Tales, Legends and Folklore |
Promontory Press, New York, 1981,
xx, 625pp, in line chapter heads by Warren Chappell, [i] Author Note, ISBN:0883940493 : ochre cloth lettered in black at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, over 330 stories from the American Civil War, arranged chronologically and by subject to form a story history of the war of both fact and fantasy, from a wide variety of contemporary sources including letters, diaries, newspapers, regimental histories, etc., a little shaken, rubbed at extrems., wedges tanned and grubby, one leaf detached (but present), dustwrapper: rubbed with slight loss at extrems., grubby,
a reading copy in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40429
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Carew, Tim (intro. by Lt.-General Sir Brian Horrocks) : THE ROYAL NORFOLK REGIMENT (The 9th Regiment of Foot) |
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1967, 1st edn.,
157pp, numerous in text half tone ills., : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, in the Famous Regiments series, ex public library copy, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, stamps to title and verso, glue residue front free endpaper and ticket pocket final free endpaper otherwise clean and unmarked, dustwrapper: separate, lightly rubbed at tips,
good reading copy in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36329
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Carr, Raymond : THE SPANISH TRAGEDY - The Civil War in Perspective |
Weidenfeld, London, 1993,
paperback, xviii, 328pp, 7 in text maps, ISBN:0297813730 : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), coloured pictorial upper wrapper, the classic account of the Spanish Civil War which started after an attempted coup against the Republican government by the army in 1936, with the support of monarchist and fascist groups, Germany and Italy, while the Republican government was supported by working class, socialist and regional groups and Russia, with the Nationalists winning after much bloodshed and the Franco regime established in 1939, lightly rubbed at tips, edges lightly tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 40306
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Carr, Raymond : THE SPANISH TRAGEDY - The Civil War in Perspective |
Phoenix, London, 2000,
paperback, xviii, 328pp, 7 in text maps, ISBN:1842122037 : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), coloured pictorial upper wrapper, the classic account of the Spanish Civil War which started after an attempted coup against the Republican government by the army in 1936, with the support of monarchist and fascist groups, Germany and Italy, while the Republican government was supported by working class, socialist and regional groups and Russia, with the Nationalists winning after much bloodshed and the Franco regime established in 1939, faint vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good, Book reference no: 40307
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cassin-Scott, Jack and Fabb, John : CEREMONIAL UNIFORMS OF THE WORLD |
Stephen Hope, London, 1973, 1st edn.,
x, coloured frontis, text and 80 coloured plates [160pp], xxii, ISBN:0903792036 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper, the magnificent uniforms worn by both horse and foot regiments on ceremonial occasions, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., light impressed marks lower board, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed and scratched,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35894
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Coetzer, Owen : THE ANGLO-BOER WAR - The Road to Infamy 1899-1900 |
Arms and Armour, London, ND (copyright 1996), 1st UK,
[viii], 294pp, half tone photo frontis, half tone ills. and maps in text, ISBN:1854093665 : black cloth lettered in white at spine and upper board, coloured pictorial montage dustwrapper, first published in South Africa by William Waterman, a re-examination of the Natal Campaign of the Second Boer War, using many previously published sources but with much material drawn from the evidence and reports presented to the Royal Commission on the War in South Africa, which took place in London 1902/3,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40310
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cooksley, Peter G. : SKYSTRIKE - A History of the Evolution of the Military Aeroplane |
Robert Hale, London, 1980, 1st edn.,
237pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., 30 in text line drawings, ISBN:0709181329 : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at extrems., upper edge sl. dusty and faintly foxed, short repaired tear lower margin one leaf (73/74) with several adjacent marks, dustwrapper: unpriced but with publishers price label lower panel, a little rubbed with sl. loss at tips, nick upper edge lower flap,
good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35896
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cousins, Geoffrey (foreword by Colonel Sir Tufton Beamish MC, MP : THE DEFENDERS - A History of the British Volunteer |
Frederick Muller, London, 1968, 1st edn.,
224pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a history of the British citizen-soldier from Anglo-Saxon times to the TAVR of the 1960's, edges sl. tanned, ownership label front pastedown, dustwrapper: a little rubbed and marked at extrems.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35897
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cowan, Ross : FOR THE GLORY OF ROME - A History of Warriors and Warfare |
Greenhill, London, 2007, 1st edn. UK,
287pp, 16pp coloured and half tone ills., [i] ads., ISBN:9781853677335 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the men of the Roman legions, heroic yet utterly ruthless men who carved out the Roman Empire, who believed they were sired by a god of war and who exulted in single combat, yet many of whom also read philosophy and recited poetry, lightly bumped at lower tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39042
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Crosby, Francis : THE WORLD ENCYCLOPEDIA OF BOMBERS - An illustrated A-Z directory of bomber aircraft |
Hermes House, London, ND [2006],
paperback, 256pp, coloured and half tone photo ills. throughout, ISBN:1844775119 : large format (11.5 x 9 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial montage wrappers, an illustrated history of bombers, from those of WW1 to those of today, with country of origin, first flight, power, armament, size, weight and perfomance, heavy, lightly rubbed at tips, cnrs. slightly inclined to curl, light crease upper wrapper, small bump upper edge lower wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 39151
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Davis, Brian L. : US ARMY CLOTH INSIGNIA - 1941 TO THE PRESENT |
Arms and Armour Press, London, 1987, 1st edn.,
70pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., [ii] ads., ISBN:0853688508 : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, in the Illustrated Reference Guides for Collectors series, very lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35563
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
de la Billière, General Sir Peter : SUPREME COURAGE - Heroic Stories From 150 Years Of The Victoria Cross |
Little Brown, London, 2004, reprint,
[viii], 387pp, 2pp coloured and 14pp half tone photo ills., coloured endpapers, ISBN:0316725919 : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of some of the winners of the Victoria Cross, the highest award for gallantry in the British armed forces, of the action that led to the award as well as the cost sometimes paid afterwards by those unable to handle the renown, lightly bumped at upper tip upper board, dustwrapper: faint creasing upper edge,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40311
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
de la Billière, General Sir Peter : SUPREME COURAGE - Heroic Stories From 150 Years Of The Victoria Cross |
Little Brown, London, 2004, 1st edn.,
[viii], 387pp, 2pp coloured and 14pp half tone photo ills., coloured endpapers, ISBN:0316725919 : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of some of the winners of the Victoria Cross, the highest award for gallantry in the British armed forces, of the action that led to the award as well as the cost sometimes paid afterwards by those unable to handle the renown, slightly cocked, faintly bumped at extrems., edges very sl. tanned, small rectangular stain front pastedown, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38471
- Price: £5.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Fleming, Peter : THE SIEGE AT PEKING |
Readers Union, London, 1960, club edn.,
229pp, 8pp half tone ills., 7 maps in text, : pale grey cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, the first comprehensive study of the Boxer Rising and the Siege of the Legations in Peking in 1900, compiled from published sources of all three groups involved, the assailants, the beseiged and the relief force as well as from unpublished sources, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28489
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Foss, Christopher F. and Gander, T. J. : INFANTRY WEAPONS OF THE WORLD |
Ian Allan, London, 1977, 1st edn.,
141pp, photo pictorial title, numerous in text half tone photo ills., ISBN:0711007349 : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, contains illustrated details of all the most important infantry weapons currently in use from pistols to light mortars and anti-tank weapons, including some new developments, with brief technical details of each and a glossary, upper edges lightly foxed, all edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, relined at spine ends, a l;ittle rubbed with several short edge nicks, spine sl. sunned,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35586
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Foster, Simon : HIT THE BEACH - The Drama of Amphibious Warfare |
Rigel, London, 2004, 1st in imprint,
223pp, 48pp matt half tone photo ills., 9 in text maps, ISBN:1898799849 : coloured pictorial laminated boards, in the World of War series, an account of amphibious landings from history covering mainly the Dardanelles, Korea and The Falklands, no dustwrapper,
fine, Book reference no: 32406
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Foster, Simon : HIT THE BEACH - The Drama of Amphibious Warfare |
Rigel, London, 2004, 1st in imprint,
223pp, 48pp matt half tone photo ills., 9 in text maps, ISBN:1898799849 : coloured pictorial laminated boards with matching dustwrapper, in the World of War series, an account of amphibious landings from history covering mainly the Dardanelles, Korea and The Falklands,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35501
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Fuller, J. F. C. (edited by John Terraine) : THE DECISIVE BATTLES OF THE WESTERN WORLD and their influence upon history- Volume 1 480 B.C. - 1757 |
Paladin, London, 1970, revised and abridged edn.,
trade paperback, 581pp, maps and diagrams in text, : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the influence of past wars and battles on history, highlighting the aspects that are still relevant today, covering amongst others Salamis (480BC), Plataea (479BC), Gaugamela (331BC), Metaurus (207BC), Zama (202BC), Teutoburger Wald (AD9), Mauriac Plain (451), the siege of Constaniople (717-8), Tours (732), Hastings (1066), Sluys (1340), Crecy (1346), Orleans (1429), Malaga (1487), Granada (1492), Spanish Armada (1588), Breitenfeld (1631), Lutzen (1632), Blenheim (1704), Rossbach (1757) and Leuthan (1757), rubbed at extrems., numerous light creases to spine, light diag. creasing to cnrs., edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 40365
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Garrison, Webb (with Cheryl Garrison) : THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CIVIL WAR USAGE - An Illustrated Compendium of the Everyday Language of Soldiers and Civilians |
Cumberland House, Nashville,
paperback, [x], 274pp, half tone ills. and line drawings throughout, ISBN:1581522804 : large format (9 x 7 inches approx.), coloured pictorial lettered upper wrapper, a dictionary of words and phrases in everyday use 140 years ago during the American Civil War, lightly rubbed at tips, cnrs. slightly inclined to curl,
very good, Book reference no: 39368
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gillman, Claire : PARA - Inside the Parachute Regiment |
Bloomsbury, London, 1993, 1st edn.,
192pp, coloured photo pictorial double title, coloured and half tone photo ills. by Simon Walker throughout, ISBN:074751500X : large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, photo pictorial montage dustwrapper, the authors spent eighteen months with unprecedented access to the private and working lives of the Paras, accompanying 5 Airborne Brigade on trips ranging from stark patrols of South Armagh to training in the steamy jungle of Central America; following every aspect of their daily existence from the full ceremony of a regimental dinner to the raucous off-duty drinking sessions in the pubs of Aldershot, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40366
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Glines, Lt. Col. Carroll V. : THE COMPACT HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES AIR FORCE |
Hawthorn Books, New York, 1963, 1st edn. US,
329pp, line drawings by Gil Walker, in text and at endpapers, [i] note, : navy blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, publishers device in blind upper board, coloured decorated dustwrapper, a history of the United States air force from the first successful balloon ascent to the early days of space exploration, edges lightly tanned and faintly foxed, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., some light scuff marks,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39511
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Glover, Michael : RORKE'S DRIFT |
Wordsworth, Ware, 1998, reprint,
paperback, xii, 146pp, 12pp half tone ills., maps in text, ISBN:1853266736 : large format (8.5 x 5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the defence of Rorke's Drift, the battle in the Zulu war in which a force of about one hundred men defeated a force thrty or forty times as large, but armed with primitive weapons, and survived with surprisingly few casualties, a feat of arms immortalised in the feature film 'Zulu', lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine, Book reference no: 40437
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gould, Tony : IMPERIAL WARRIORS - Britain and the Gurkhas |
Granta, London, 2000,
trade paperback, xvi, 480pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 4 in text maps, ISBN:1862073651 : coloured pictorial montage upper wrapper, a history of the Ghurkas and of the relationship between Britain and the small fighting men of the independent Kingdom of Nepal, at the foot of the Himalayas, who since 1814 have formed an important integral part of the British Army, lightly rubbed at tips, faint vertical creasing to spine, small ownership label and 5 line ink inscr. inside upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 38754
- Price: £7.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Gowing, Timothy (ed. by Kenneth Fenwick) : VOICE FROM THE RANKS - A Personal Narrative of the Crimean Campaign by a Sergeant of the Royal Fusiliers |
Heinemann, London, 1954, new edition,
xx, 145pp, in text ills. from contemporary wood-engravings, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, the son of a Baptist Minister from Halesworth and later Norwich, a narrative based on the better sources of Sergeant-Major Gowing's letters home and re-ordered chronologically rather than in his earlier editions, an account of his service with the Royal Fusiliers from April 1854 to July 1856, and of the campaign in the Crimea, sl. cocked, cloth lightly marked, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35235
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Grabsky, Phil (foreword by David G. Chandler) : THE GREAT COMMANDERS - Alexander, Caesar, Nelson, Napoleon, Grant, Zhukov |
Boxtree, London, 1993, 1st edn.,
193pp, half tone photo pictorial double title, coloured and half tone ills., maps and diagrams throughout, ISBN:185283417X : large format 9 x 7.5 inches approx.), dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial montage dustwrapper, tv tie-in with the Channel 4 production, an examination of the thinking, method and individual dynamism of six great commanders: Alexander, Caesar, Nelson, Napoleon, Grant and Zhukov, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39020
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Griffith, Kenneth : THANK GOD WE KEPT THE FLAG FLYING - The Siege and Relief of Ladysmith 1899-1900 |
Hutchinson, London, 1974, 1st edn.,
xviii, 398pp, coloured pictorial frontis, 24pp half tone photo ills., maps, line drawings and diagrams in text, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0091205409 : yellow cloth with brown title panel lettered in gilt and gilt decoration at spine, coloured wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the siege of the 12,000 strong British garrison at Ladysmith in Natal during the Boer War from November 1899 until February 1900, based on numerous contemporary sources, with the backgrund to the war and events leading to the siege, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little tanned, small ink mark front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., spine a little sunned,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40438
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hackett, General Sor John : THE PROFESSION OF ARMS |
Sidgwick and Jackson, London, 1984,
paperback, 239pp, half tone pictorial frontis, coloured and half tone ills. throughout, ISBN:0283991070 : large format (10 x 7 inches approx.), coloured pictorial wrappers, an examination of 4,000 years of military history to reveal the forces that have shaped the role of the professional man-at-arms, from the citzen-soldiers of Athens and the solder-citizens of Sparta, the legions of Rome, the age of chivalry, of the domination of the profession by Prussia and of Napoleonic France with its massive national army, through to modern times, the text is based on the influential Lees-Knowles lectures given by the author at Cambridge in 1962, updated and amplified with a further essay on leadership, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good, Book reference no: 40367
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Harbottle, Thomas (revised and updated by George Bruce) : DICTIONARY OF BATTLES |
Rupert Hart-Davis, London, 1971, revised and updated edn.,
334pp, ISBN:0246640316 : large format (10 x 7.5 approx.), navy blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorative dustwrapper, originally compiled in 1904 the work has been completely revised and updated and includes thousands of entries of battles from the earliest times to the present (1971), details include the date, alternative names, protagonists, campaign and war, and the outcome, lightly rubbed at extrms., upper tips, sl. bumped, pages a little tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems. witrh small chips at cnrs. and nicks to edges,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36025
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Harclerode, Peter : PARA! - Fifty Years of The Parachute Regiment |
Orion, London, 1998, reprint,
trade paperback, 415pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, ISBN:0752803956 : coloured photo pictorial upper wrapper, a history of the British Parachute Regiment, from is conception and early training in WW2, through expansion and formation of the Regiment, the establishment of a Battle School and operations in North Africa, Sicily and Italy; the forming of the 6th Airborne Division; Normandy, Arnhem and North-West Europe; the 2nd Independent Brigade in Italy, Southern France and Greece; the 5th Parachute Brigade in the Far East; 6th Airborne in Palestine; post WW2 re-organisation and operations in Cyprus, Malaya and the Middle east; British Guiana and Anguilla; Northern Ireland and the Falklands, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing lower wrapper, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 40554
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Harris, Benjamin (edited by Eileen Hathaway, foreword by Bernard Cornwell) : A DORSET RIFLEMAN - The Recollections of Benjamin Harris |
Shinglepicker, Swanage, 1996,
trade paperback, 203pp, 10pp half tone photo ills. 6pp maps, ISBN:0952278227 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper by Dawn Waring, based on the experiences of a rifleman with the 66th Regiment, the 95th (Rifle) Regiment and the 8th Veterans Battalion, serving between 1803 and 1814 in Dorset, Denmark and in the Peninsular War, first related and published in 1848 and expanded and re-edited for this edition, a little rubbed at tips, wrinkle and crease in spine, several leaves trimmed raggedly at fore-edge, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 38581
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Haswell, Jock : THE BRITISH ARMY - A Concise History |
Book Club Associates, London, 1975, club edn.,
181pp, 11pp bibliog., list of ills. and index, half tone frontis and numerous in text half tone ills, : blue cloth gilt, after sketching in the medieval background, the author concentrates on the 300 years of the regular army up to the 1970s, from organisation, weaponry and strategy to everyday life of the soldier, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., edges tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., relined at upper folds, spine sl. sunned,
good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 21722
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Haythornthwaite, Philip J. : THE COLONIAL WARS SOURCE BOOK |
Arms and Armour, London, 1997,
paperback, 384pp, half tone frontis , half tone ills., maps and facsimiles in text, ISBN:185409436X : large format (9.5 x 7.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial wrappers, a very detailed illustrated reference work on the worldwide Colonial campaigns and battles which involved the British Army, covering virtually everything from the pay, clothing, weapons performance of the soldiers to the strategy and tactics of the commanders, the orders of battle, etc, relating the events in the regions of India, Africa, China and the far east, the Americas and Australasia, with maps, contemporary illustrations and source bibliographies, lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine, Book reference no: 40317
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Haythornthwaite, Philip J. : THE NAPOLEONIC SOURCE BOOK |
Arms and Armour, London, 1993, reprint,
paperback, 414pp, half tone frontis portrait, half tone ills., maps, line drawings and diagrams in text, ISBN:1854092871 : large format (9.5 x 7.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial wrappers, a very detailed illustrated reference work on the military campaigns of the Napoleonic wars in chronological order, the weapons of infantry and artillery, the battle formations, the war at sea, the nations involved and biographies of the principal protagonists, with maps, contemporary illustrations and source bibliographies, lightly rubbed at tips, tiny daig. creases at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 40318
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hibbert, Christopher : CORUNNA |
Pan Books, London, 1967, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 223pp, 8pp half tone ills, line ills. and maps in text, [i] ads., : wraparound pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), in the 'British Battles' series, an account of the battle against the French in Spain, January 1809 that saved the British army from annihilation, slight roll and faint creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 40319
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hibbert, Christopher : THE FRENCH REVOLUTION |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1986, 4th imp.,
trade paperback, 352pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., 4pp maps, : pictorial upper wrapper, a narrative history of the French Revolution from the meeting of the Estates general at Versailles in 1789 to the coup d'état of 18 Brumaire which brought Napoleon to power ten years later, faint vertical creasing to spine, edges and half title a little tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 30183
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Hickey, Michael : OUT OF THE SKY - A History of Airborne Warfare |
Mills and Boon, London, 1979, 1st edn.,
286pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 17 in text maps, ISBN:0263063887 : maroon cloth lettered in cream at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a history of airborne warfare in its widest sense, covering parachute, glider, helicopter and reconnaisance, from first theories in 19th century, a study of WW2 in depth, post WW2 use in Korea, Malaya, Indo-China, Vietnam, etc. and the development of the Airmobile Division, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems., label stain front flap,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35938
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hobart, Major F. W. A. (Retd.) : PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE SUB-MACHINE GUN |
Ian Allan, London, 1973, 1st edn.,
224pp, half tone photo pictorial double title, half tone photo pictorial ills. and line drawings throughout, ISBN:0711004226 : oversize 10.5 x 8 inches approx.), grey cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, covering the weapons of all major powers with descriptions of the guns, their characteristics and ammunition, with functional disgrams and over 300 photographs, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38509
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hodgson, Pat : THE WAR ILLUSTRATORS |
Macmillan, New York, 1977, 1st edn. US,
191pp, numerous line and halftone drawings, : deep ochre cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a selection of the work of the 60 of the best war illustrators of the 19th century, covering the conflicts in the Crimea, US Civil, Franco-Prussian, Boer and Spanish-American wars, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. bumps in places, edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems, relined at head of spine,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 13273
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hodgson, Pat (compiled and written by) : THE WAR ILLUSTRATORS |
Osprey, London, 1977, 1st edn.,
191pp, half tone frontis portrait, half tone ills. and line drawings throughout, ISBN:0850450799 : large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), light brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a selection of the work of the 60 of the best war illustrators of the 19th century, covering the conflicts in the Crimea, US Civil, Franco-Prussian, Boer and Spanish-American wars, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned and faintly foxed, light crease top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: unpriced, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. sunning to spine,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38499
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hogg, Ian and Batchelor : HANDGUNS 1870-1978 |
Phoebus, London, ND (copyright 1978),
paperback, 64pp, coloured and half tone ills., line drawings and diagrams throughout, : oversize (11.5 x 8.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial montage card wrappers, Special in the Phoebus History of the World Wars series, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good plus, Book reference no: 36933
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Holmes, Richard : FIRING LINE |
Pimlico, London, 1994, 1st in imprint,
paperback, xii, 436pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 2 line drawings in text, ISBN:0712661573 : large format (8.5 x 5 inches approx.), half tone photo pictorial upper wrapper, drawing on written descriptions of war over the past two centuries and on the verbal recollections of veterans of more recent conflicts, an account of what motivates the soldier and enables him to maintain the struggle in conditions of physical and mental degradation, and slight slant and creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., lower cnr. slightly inclined to curl,
very good, Book reference no: 40439
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Horne, Alistair : HOW FAR FROM AUSTERLITZ? - Napoleon 1805-1815 |
Papermac, London, 1997, corrected edn.,
paperback, xxviii. 433pp, 8pp coloured photo ills., maps, half tone ills. and line drawing in text, ISBN:0333691989 : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), coloured pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the latter years of Napoleon's military campaigns, from his greatest vistory at Austerlitz declining over the following ten years despite several minor victories to his defeat at Waterloo, lightly rubbed at tips, light tanning to edges,
very good plus, Book reference no: 40440
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Howard, Philip (edited by Lt-General Sir Brian Horrocks) : THE BLACK WATCH - (Royal Highland Regiment), (The 42nd Regiment of Foot) |
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1968, 1st edn.,
141pp, music score and numerous half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:0241015383 : turquoise cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative dustwrapper, in the Famous Regiments series, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge sl. foxed, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35940
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Howarth, David : A NEAR RUN THING - The Day of Waterloo |
Collins, London, 1969, 2nd imp.,
x, 239pp, in text ills. in line, half tone and colour, col'd maps at endpapers, : black cloth with red title panel at spine, lettered in gilt, col'd wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, the author combines the stories and personal accounts of those of all ranks and on both sides of the battle to create a clear and comprehensive account of the Battle of Waterloo, lightly rubbed at tips, a little bumped at lower cnrs., dustwrapper: price clipped (with price overprinted on flap), lightly rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned, head of spine relined,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32120
- Price: £15.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Howarth, David : A NEAR RUN THING - The Day of Waterloo |
Collins, London, 1968, 1st edn.,
x, 239pp, in text ills. in line, half tone and colour, col'd maps at endpapers, : black cloth with red title panel at spine, lettered in gilt, col'd wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, the author combines the stories and personal accounts of those of all ransks and on both sides of the battle to create a clear and comprehensive account of the Battle of Waterloo, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems. with sl. surface loss head of spine, spine sl. sunned, head of spine relined,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32121
- Price: £15.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hunt, Leslie (foreword by Air Chief Marshal Sir Christopher Foxley-Norris) : TWENTY-ONE SQUADRONS - The History of the Royal Auxiliary Air Force : 1925-1957 |
Crécy Books, Somerton - Somerset, 1992, 1st in imprint,
432pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., decorative chapter heads of squadrons badges, ISBN:0947554262 : turquoise cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lettered and decorated dustwrapper, first published by Garnstone Press, a history of the pre-WW2 Auxiliiary Air Force and Special Reserve and the post-war Royal Auxilliary Air Force, the 'City' and 'County' peacetime week-end squadrons that gave invaluable full-time service during WW2 in most theatres from Europe to Burma, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35942
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hunter, Robin : TRUE STORIES OF THE SAS - The Special Air Service |
Virgin, London, 1986, 1st in imprint,
paperback, x, 132pp, ISBN:0863691544 : decorated upper wrapper, an account of the Special Air Service, originally raised in Egypt in July 1941 by Lieutenant David Stirling and designated 'L' detachment, it has become one of the most proficient armed units renowned for their courage and ruthless efficiency. The author describes some of their operations from WW2 in the Western Desert, the Greek iskland, Italy and France to post-ww2 operations in Malaya, Oman, Boreno, etc., sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, price scratched out lower wrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 39954
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Jiménez, Ramon L. : CAESAR AGAINST THE CELTS |
Spellmount, Staplehurst, 2001,
paperback, xvi, 287pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps and diagram in text, ISBN:1862271011 : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), wraparound coloured pictorial wrappers, a military history which analyses and describes Caesar's campaigns in ancient France, Britain and Germany, on land and sea, and draws upon modern archaeological, linguistic and historical research, including the identification of the sites of many of Caesar's battle camps and sieges, lightly rubbed at tips, small ownership label inside upper wrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 38758
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Kannik, Preben (English edn. edited by William Y. Carman) : MILITARY UNIFORMS IN COLOUR |
Blandford Press, London, 1968, 1st edn. UK,
278pp inc. 128pp coloured ills., ISBN:0713704829 : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial montage dustwrapper, illustrations and descriptions of 512 military uniforms from 1506 to the 1960's, with a separate glossary of military terms., edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38666
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Keegan, John : A HISTORY OF WARFARE |
Hutchinson, London, 1993,
paperback, xvi, 432pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, ISBN:0091745276 : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), coloured pictorial wrappers, a history of warfare and an analysis of world history, the role that man's impulse to make war has played in it, how war has changed with mankind's scientific and cultural advances, and how man has consistently sought to limit the effects of his own capacity for violence, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 40560
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Keegan, John : THE FACE OF BATTLE |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1978,
trade paperback, 364pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, [ii] ads., : photo pictorial panel upper wrapper, a study of the historical development of the battlefield by a study of battles at Agincourt, Waterloo and the Somme from the view of the participants, examining the physical conditions of fighting and the particular emotions and behaviour generated by battle, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing at spine and at cnrs. of wrappers,
very good, Book reference no: 27640
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Keegan, John : THE FACE OF BATTLE |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (circa 1990), reprint,
trade paperback, 365pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., 4 maps in text, [ii] ads., ISBN:0140048979 : half tone photo pictorial panel upper wrapper, a study of the historical development of the battlefield by a study of battles at Agincourt, Waterloo and the Somme from the view of the participants, examining the physical conditions of fighting and the particular emotions and behaviour generated by battle, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing to spine,
very good, Book reference no: 40322
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Kenyon, John and Ohlmeyer, Jane (edited by) : THE CIVIL WARS - A Military History of England, Scotland and Ireland 1638-1660 |
Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1998, 1st edn.,
xxiv, 391pp, half tone ills. and maps in text, ISBN:019866222X : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the political aspects of the conflicts that engulfed England, Wales, Ireland and Scotland during the 1640's, why Charles I lost the 'Wars of the Three Kingdoms' and how the English parliament reduced Ireland and Scotland to its authority after 1649, with details of the impact of the wars on the populations, the affects of the hundreds of sieges and skirmishes on military technology, and how the thousands of troops at large in the countryside were raised, trained, armed, fed and clothed, heavy, lightly rubbed at tips, slight bump at head of spine, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39257
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Kerr, Paul, et al. : THE CRIMEAN WAR |
Channel Four / Boxtree, London, 1997, 2nd imp.,
192pp, illustrated throughout in colour and halftone, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, a visual history (this was the first major war to be photographed) of the Crimean War together with a number of eye-witness accounts, written to accompany a major television series by Channel Four but an excellent account in its own right,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26783
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Knight, Ian : THE NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM BOOK OF THE ZULU WAR |
Sidgwick and Jackson, London, 2003, 1st edn.,
xxiv, 294pp, 24pp half tone ills., 5 in text maps, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0283073276 : navy blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, drawing on the archives of the National Army Museum an account of the Anglo-Zulu War of 1879, from the defeat at the Battle of Isandlwana and the defence of Rorke's Drift to the defeat of the Zulu Nation at Ulundi and the capture of King Cetshwayo, faintly bumped at tail of spine, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38790
- Price: £14.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Knightley, Phillip : THE FIRST CASUALTY - The War Correspondent As Hero, Propagandist And Myth Maker From The Crimea To Vietnam |
Purnell Book Services / Andre Deutsch, London, ND (copyright 1975), club edn.,
[xii], 465pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., coloured endpapers, : lime greem cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a history of the war correspondent and a critical analysis of how they present the facts, lightly rubbed at tips, faint foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. sunned at spine,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38668
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Kruger, Rayne : GOOD-BYE DOLLY GRAY - The Story of the Boer War |
Pan Books, London, 1977, 2nd printing,
trade paperback, xvi, 540pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 10 in text maps, [iv] ads., ISBN:0330238612 : pictorial upper wrapper, in the Pan Grand Strategy series, a description of the background, the armies, the campaigns and the personalities of the Boer War, light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 36968
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Laffin, John : BRITISH CAMPAIGN MEDALS |
Abelard-Schuman, New York, 1965,
80pp, half tone photo ills. in text, : navy blue cloth lettered in white at spine, coloured lettered and decorated dustwrapper, a scholarly collectors' tool as well as a wide-ranging introduction to the subject of the collecting of medals, a little rubbed at extrems., ink name and number to each pastedown, dustwrapper: clipped at both corners front flap, rubbed at extrms. with sl. loss at lower tips, small tear lower edge,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38277
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Laird, John (illustrated stories and verse selected by) : THE AUSTRALIAN EXPERIENCE OF WAR |
Leo Cooper, London, ND (copyright 1988), 1st edn. UK,
328pp, half tone photo pictorial half title, coloured pictorial frontis, coloured and half tone ills. in text, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0850524458 : large format (10.5 x 7.5 inches approx.), light blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, Australia has participated in nine wars, four of which have produced a body of memorable war literature by Australian writers. This anthology draws on the best of that literature reflecting and reinforcing the ANZAC tradition, heavy, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40442
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Laver, James : BRITISH MILITARY UNIFORMS - King Penguin Series #K42 |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1948, 1st edn.,
40pp, 24pp col'd plates, : col'd decorative paper covered boards, history of British army uniforms, with illustrations from 1742 to 1895, a little rubbed at spine ends, spine sunned, price label fpd., no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 18059
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Laver, James : BRITISH MILITARY UNIFORMS - King Penguin Series #K42 |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1948, 1st edn.,
40pp, 24pp col'd plates, : col'd decorative paper covered boards, history of British army uniforms, with illustrations from 1742 to 1895, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 18099
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lee, Emanoel : TO THE BITTER END - A Photographic History of the Boer War 1899-1902 |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1986, 1st in imprint,
paperback, xii, 226pp, half tone photo pictorial frontis, half tone photo ills. throughout, maps in text, ISBN:0140072373 : large format (9.5 x 7.5 inches approx.), photo pictorial montage wrappers, with the coming of celluloid film and the folding pocket camera the Boer War was the first major conflict to come under the scrutiny of the new popular hobby of amateur photography and this account uses many previously unpublished images to record particular aspects of that conflict, including the foreign volunteers, the concenetration camps, hospital treatment and the eighteen months of fighting that went on after the war had ofiicially ended, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 40323
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Longacre, Edward G. : THE CAVALRY AT GETTYSBURG - A Tactical Study of Mounted Operations during the Civil War's Pivotal Campaign, 9 June - 14 July 1863 |
Bison Books / University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, 1993, 1st in imprint US,
paperback, 338pp, half tone photo ills. and maps in text, ISBN:0803279418 : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), coloured pictorial upper wrapper, a detailed description of the campaign, of the Virginia battles at Brandy Station, Aldie, Middleburg and Upperville and the Pennsylvania battles at Hanover, Hunterstown, Gettysburg and Fairfield, lightly rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers at cnrs.,
very good, Book reference no: 39372
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Macksey, Kenneth : TECHNOLOGY IN WAR - The Impact of Science on Weapon Development and Modern Battle |
Guild Publishing, London, 1986, club edn.,
224pp, coloured and half tone ills. maps and diagrams in text, : large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), red cloth lettered and bordered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, pictorial montage dustwrapper, since the industrial revolution war and conflict have been an immense facilitator in technological advances. The author identifies the key developments and improvements the last 150 years and applies them to specific battles, showing their impact on strategy and tactics, from the Gatling Gun and fully automatic weapons through warship design, the submarine, aircraft, tanks, radio, radar, sonar and navigation etc. to tactical missles and orbital weapons systems, lightly rubbed and faintly bumped at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., short repaired tear at head of spine,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40373
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Macksey, Kenneth : THE GUINNESS HISTORY OF LAND WARFARE |
Guinness Superlatives, London, ND (copyright 1973),
[viii], 248pp, half tone pictorial title, special maps and diagrams by Michael Haine, coloured and half tone ills. in text, diagrams at endpapers, ISBN:0900424206 : large format (9.5 x 7 inches approx.), ed cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial montage dustwrapper, an account of the development of land warfare specifying the details of numerous 'firsts' as new weapons and tactics were employed, lightly rubbed at tips, edges slightly tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40445
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mason, Philip : A MATTER OF HONOUR : An Account of the Indian Army its Officers and Men |
Jonathan Cape, London, 1974, 1st edn.,
580pp, 16pp half tone ills, ten maps in text, further maps at endpapers, errata slip tipped in, ISBN:0224009788 : deep red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, wraparound monotone pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the history and development of the Indian Army, from the days of the East India Company to Partition in 1947, covering the origins and events of the mutiny as well as deployment overseas in the first and second World Wars, heavy, sl. tanning to fore- and lower edges, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems. with some tiny nicks to edges,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32973
- Price: £11.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Matloff, Maurice (ed.) : AMERICAN MILITARY HISTORY - Volume 1: 1775-1902 |
Combined Books, Pennsylvania, 1996, revised edn.,
paperback, xvi, 380pp, maps and half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:0938289705 : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), coloured pictorial panel upper wrapper, a new approach to American military history in an examination the early American wars from a modern toperspective, covering the European and Colonial heritage, the American revolution, the winning of Independence, the war of 1812, the Mexican War, the Civil War, the winning of the West, the war between the Army and the indigenous Americans, and the USA's emergence as a world power, lightly rubbed at tips, lower cnr. slightly inclined to curl,
very good, Book reference no: 40448
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Matloff, Maurice (ed.) : AMERICAN MILITARY HISTORY - Volume 1: 1775-1902 |
Combined Books, Pennsylvania, 1996, revised edn.,
xvi, 380pp, maps and half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:0938289721 : dark blue cloth covered boards backed with black cloth at spine and lettered in gilt, decorative head and tail bands, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a new approach to American military history in an examination the early American wars from a modern toperspective, covering the European and Colonial heritage, the American revolution, the winning of Independence, the war of 1812, the Mexican War, the Civil War, the winning of the West, the war between the Army and the indigenous Americans, and the USA's emergence as a world power, very slightly cocked, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40449
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mcdonald, Ian : THE BOER WAR IN POSTCARDS |
Wrens Park, 2001, 1st in imprint,
xii, 179pp, 8pp coloured photo ills., half tone photo ills. throughout, ISBN:0905778650 : laminated photo pictorial montage boards with matching dustwrapper, originally published by Alan Sutton in 1990, a collection of postcards from both sides of the 1899-1902 Boer War, the British produced cards expressing patriotic fervour and popular enthisiasm while the French, german and Dutch produced cards strongly support the stand of Kruger and his Boers against British 'imperialism',
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40330
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Messenger, Charles : THE ART OF BLITZKRIEG |
Ian Allan, London, 1976, 1st edn.,
256pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., 8 in text maps, ISBN:0071100738 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, by a former officer of the Royal Tank Regiment, a description of the evolution of blitzkrieg as a technique of war, light foxing upper edge and a few fox mark fore-edge, dustwrapper: reinforced to reverse at spine ends and cnrs.,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35967
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Morris, Thomas (ed. John Selby) : THE RECOLLECTIONS OF SERGEANT MORRIS |
Windrush Press, Moreton-in-Marsh, 1998,
paperback, xiv, 137pp, 3 in text maps, [i] ads., ISBN:1900624206 : large format 8.5 x 5.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial upper wrapper, based on 'Recollections of Military Service 1813-15....' published 1845 and first published in this form as 'Recollection of Military Service - The Napoleonic Wars' by Longmans in 1967, a re-edited account of the experiences Sergeant Thomas Morris with the 73rd Regiment in Germany at the battle of Göhrde (1813), in Holland 1813-14 and at Waterloo (1815), lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 38592
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Newman, Bernard : SPY AND COUNTER-SPY |
Robert Hale, London, 1970, 1st edn.,
255pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0709111959 : light brown cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial montage dustwrapper, a history of the British Secret Service and Military Intelligence from Elizabeth I to Elizabeth II, with accounts of many of the most famous intrigues, plots and conspiracies, spying on both sides of Marlborough's campaigns and the Napoloenic Wars, the founding of MI5 and MI6, and from post WW2 the stories of Gordon Lonsdale, the Krogers, Kim Philby and George Blake, edges sl. tanned and faintly foxed, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., shrinkage to laminate at hinges,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38118
- Price: £28.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Noonan, Miles : TALES FROM THE MESS - A Military Miscellany |
Hutchinson, London, 1983, 1st edn.,
176pp, in text line drawings, ISBN:0091544602 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an affectionate and thoroughly amusing collection of anecdotes about various units of the British Army, from the Boer war until almost the present day, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, sl. sunned at spine,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36369
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Norman, Bruce : SECRET WARFARE - The Battle of Codes and Cyphers |
David and Charles, Newton Abbot, 1989,
trade paperback, 187pp, maps, line drawings and diagrams in text, ISBN:0715394568 : coloured photo pictorial panel upper wrapper, in the Battle Standards Military Paperbacks series, an account codes and cyphers from the earliest times including the history of their development, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 40568
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Osgood, Richard : THE UNKNOWN WARRIOR - An Archaeology of the Common Soldier |
Sutton Publishing, Thrupp, Stroud, 2005, 1st edn.,
xviii, 238pp, 8pp coloured and 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBNL0750938102 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, an examination of the archaeology of a variety of the foorsoldier in a number of different locations and periods, from the Bronze Age to WW1 and from English Civil War sites through the American Civil War, Zulu and Crimea wars to Flanders, lightly bumped upper tip lower board, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38986
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Owen, Bryn : Welsh Militia and Volunteer Corps 1757-1908 : 1. ANGLESEY AND CAERNARFONSHIRE |
Palace Books, Caernarfon, 1989, 1st edn.,
245pp, in text line drawings and numerous half tone photo ills., ISBN:1871904005 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated coloured endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper, the first in a series tracing the origins of the Auxiliary Forces of the Principality, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35971
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Owen, Bryn : Welsh Militia and Volunteer Corps 1757-1908 : 2. THE GLAMORGAN REGIMENTS OF MILITIA |
Palace Books, Caernarfon, 1990, 1st edn.,
280pp, in text maps, facsimiles and numerous half tone photo ills., ISBN:1871904013 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated coloured endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper, the second in a series tracing the origins of the Auxiliary Forces of the Principality, lightly rubbed at tips, tiny (1/8 inch diameter) splash mark on two adjacent pages of prelims., dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35972
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Owen, Bryn : Welsh Militia and Volunteer Corps 1757-1908: 1. ANGLESEY AND CAERNARFONSHIRE |
Palace Books, Caernarfon, 1989, 1st edn.,
245pp, in text line drawings and numerous half tone photo ills., decorated coloured endpapers, ISBN:1871904005 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, the first in a series tracing the origins of the Auxiliary Forces of the Principality, dustwrapper: lightly creased at extrems.,
fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40452
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Paine, Lauran : THE TECHNOLOGY OF ESPIONAGE |
Robert Hale, London, 1978, 1st edn.,
191pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0709168322 : orange cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, an account of the use of technology to aid espionage, how intelligence networks can monitor conversation and 'see' inside underground bunkers, and, in layman's langauge, how secret systems now dominate the world, ex-library copy with usual stamps and damage, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, slight sunning to spine,
good reading copy in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40376
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Palmer, Alan : NAPOLEON IN RUSSIA |
Andre Deutsch, London, 1967, 1st edn. UK,
318pp, 16pp half tone ills., 5 in text maps, maps at endpapers, : dark blue cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, coloured wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, a dramatic and gripping narrative of the Russian campaign, Napoleon's first major mistake and the watershed of his power, lightly rubbed at extrems., upper board sunned along upper edge, upper edge sunned and all edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss and creasing at extrems., relined to reverse,
good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40453
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Palmer, Alan : NAPOLEON IN RUSSIA |
Simon and Schuster, New York, ND (copyright 1967), 1st edn. US,
318pp, 16pp half tone ills., 5 in text maps, : black cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, upper edge coloured, maps at endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper, a dramatic and gripping narrative of the Russian campaign, Napoleon's first major mistake and the watershed of his power, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., short closed edge tears repaired to reverse,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35974
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Perrett, Bryan : AT ALL COSTS! Stories of Impossible Victories |
Cassell, London, 1999, reprint,
trade paperback, 223pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 12 in text maps / battle plans, ISBN:0304350540 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, in the Cassell Military Classics series, a selection of accounts of victories snatched from the jaws of defeat, from historical to modern times, light creasing to spine and cnrs., a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 38466
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Perrett, Bryan : IRON FIST - Classic Armoured Warfare |
Cassell, London, 2000, reprint,
trade paperback, 222pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps and diagrams in text, [i] ad., ISBN:0304351288 : coloured photo pictorial upper wrapper, in the Cassell Military Paperbacks series, the transition of the most mobile striking force of an army from the cavalry to the tank, relating the evolution of mechanised warfare and the development of the armoured vehicle from the first lumbering and primitive vehicle to immensely powerful fighting machines,
fine Book reference no: 40570
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Perrett, Bryan : THE TASTE OF BATTLE - Front Line Action 1914-1991 |
Cassell, London, 2001, reprint,
trade paperback, 255pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0304358630 : half tone photo pictorial upper wrapper, in the Cassell Military Paperbacks series, commissioned to illustrate how the horror of some of the 20th Century's major battles might have appeared to the ordinary soldiers participating in them the author described fictional characters in real battle situations at Mons 1914, Somme 1916, Cambrai 1917, Western Front March 1918, Belgium and France May 1940, Cyrenaica November 1941, Tarawa Atoll November 1943, Normandy July 1944, Ardennes Decmember 1944, Malaya 1956, Vietnam 1968-9, Saudi Arabia and Kuwait 1991,
fine, Book reference no: 40571
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Perrett, Bryan (foreword by General Sir John Hackett) : A HISTORY OF BLITZKRIEG |
Stein and Day, New York, 1983, 1st edn. US,
296pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., 16 in text maps, ISBN:0812829271 : red paper covered boards backed with black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, publishers device in blind upper board, decorative head and tail bands, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an examination of the technique of Blitzkrieg, of the development of the fighting vehicles since its inception in 1918, its use in WW2 by the Germans in 1940, in 1941 by the British in the Western Desert and the Germans against Russia, in 1944 by the US in their breakout from Normandy and the British aginst the Japanese in Burma, and by the Israelis since WW2, lightl;y rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges sl. dusty, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., short tears repaired on reverse,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35976
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Perrett, Bryan (foreword by General Sir John Hackett) : A HISTORY OF BLITZKRIEG |
Robert Hale, London, 1983, 1st edn. UK,
296pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., 16 in text maps, ISBN:0709188676 : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an examination of the technique of Blitzkrieg, of the development of the fighting vehicles since its inception in 1918, its use in WW2 by the Germans in 1940, in 1941 by the British in the Western Desert and the Germans against Russia, in 1944 by the US in their breakout from Normandy and the British aginst the Japanese in Burma, and by the Israelis since WW2, a little bumped at upper cnrs., dustwrapper: faint staining at spine ends,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35977
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Pogue, Forrest C. : GEORGE C. MARSHALL - EDUCATION OF A GENERAL 1880-1939 |
Macgibbon and Kee, London, 1964, 1st edn.,
447pp, half tone frontis portrait, 2 in text maps, : printed paper-cloth covering giving appearance of dichromatic blue/black covered boards backed with black at spine, lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, the first part of a three volume biography of General George C. Marshall, one of the most influential figures in the United States 20th Century history, lightly rubbed at tips, a few fox marks to edges and endpapers, light tanning to edges, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., light overall soiling,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39791
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Prebble, John : CULLODEN |
Penguin Books, London, ND, 24th imp.,
trade paperback, 360pp, [vi] ads., 2 maps in line in text, : col'd pictorial wrappers, a reconstruction of the battle and of the months or repression and brutality that followed it, from the common man's viewpoint using sources of contemporary memoirs, letters, newspapers and regimental orders, lightly rubbed at tips, sl.bump at head of spine,
very good plus, Book reference no: 26425
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Preston, Paul : THE SPANISH CIVIL WAR 1936-39 |
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1990,
paperback, viii inc. map, 184pp, half tone photo ills. and map in text, ISBN:0297798057 : large format (9.5 x 7.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial montage upper wrapper, a vivid reconstruction of the struggles of the Spanish Civil war between the broadly fascist Nationalists and the broadly socialist Republicans (each uncluding other factions), from which the dictator Franco emerged in this dress rehearsal for the forthcoming Second World War, slight slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, a little sunned,
very good, Book reference no: 40336
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Purves, Alec A. : COLLECTING MEDALS AND DECORATIONS |
B. A. Seaby, London, 1968, 1st edn.,
192pp, half tone photo frontis, 14pp half tone photo ills., in text line drawings, : beige cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a guide to collecting medals aiming to give useful information not usually found in medal books, with notes on naming - genuine and false, unofficial bars, copies, housing the collection, buying and selling, building a references libray, etc., with a typed letter signed by the author who has also signed and dated the title page, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, ink name/number front pastedown, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38142
- Price: £7.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Raikes, Captain G. A. : THE HISTORY OF THE HONOURABLE ARTILLERY COMPANY (in two volumes) |
Richard Bentley, London, 1878, 1st edn.,
1. xxxii, 492pp, frontis and 1 other coloured plate each tissue guarded, 31 single page plates and 2 folding, 7 folding maps/plans (1 coloured), [iv] ads., coloured endpapers, 2. xl, 563pp, tissue guarded coloured frontis, 39 single page plates and 9 folding, 3 folding maps/plans, 1 + 4pp ads., coloured endpapers, : dark blue cloth over bevelled edge boards, lettered and decorated in gilt at spines, bordered and decorated in gilt upper boards, border in blind lower boards, heavy, both volumes a little shaken, rubbed and bumped at extrems., nicks to cloth at spine ends, repair to short tear head of volume 2, edges tanned, endpapers part cracked,
good, Book reference no: 39694
- Price: £99.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Robertson, Bruce : THE ARMY AND AVIATION - A Pictorial History |
Robert Hale, London, 1981, 1st edn.,
255pp, half tone photo frontis, half tone photo ills. throughout, diagram and line drawings in text, ISBN:0709189249 : green cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, a pictorial survey of the impact of air warfare on all aspects of army operations, with numerous photo illustrations in the text including some very early examples from the late 19th and early 20th centuries but mainly from WW1 to the present (1981), with lists of operational squadrons and types and specifications of aircraft, lightly rubbed at extrems., dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40454
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Rogers, Colonel H. C. B. OBE : THE MOUNTED TROOPS OF THE BRITISH ARMY 1066-1945 |
Seeley Service, London, 1967, new edn.,
256pp, coloured frontis, 15 coloured and 16 half tone plates, 20 in text figures, : red cloth with black title panel lettered and bordered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper, Volume lll in the Imperial Services Library series, an account of the horse soldier, mainly the cavalryman until the eighteenth century, dealing with his uniform, and equipment, weapons and horses and his life in peace and war, with some references to campaigns or battles only as background to the conditions fought under and the methods used, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned with a few light fox marks, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., faint foxing to flaps,
very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35652
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Saunders, Pete : SPECIAL AIR SERVICE |
Outline, London, 1983,
paperback, 32pp, line drawings, coloured and half tone ills. in text, ads. on inside of wrappers, ISBN:0946784035 : stapled half tone photo wrappers, 10.5 x 7" approx., UN1 in the Uniform series, a brief account of the development of the Special Air Service since its birth in WW2, with photographs of personnel and equipment, and colour depictions of dress styles from 1945-83, lightly rubbed at extrems., previous onership stamps on front cover, title and inside back cover, with offsetting from the latter,
very good, Book reference no: 40540
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Saunders, Pete : SPECIAL AIR SERVICE |
Outline, London, 1983,
paperback, 32pp, line drawings, coloured and half tone ills. in text, ads. on inside of wrappers, ISBN:0946784035 : stapled half tone photo wrappers, 10.5 x 7" approx., UN1 in the Uniform series, a brief account of the development of the Special Air Service since its birth in WW2, with photographs of personnel and equipment, and colour depictions of dress styles from 1945-83, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good, Book reference no: 40541
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Seaton, Albert : THE CRIMEAN WAR - A Russian Chronicle |
B. T. Batsford, London, 1977, 1st edn.,
232pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., 7 maps in text, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0713408375 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial montage dustwrapper, an account of the Crimean war from the Russian viewpoint, based on letters, diaries, despatches, orders and eye-witness accounts, with an account of the diplomatic and political background, the training and equipment of the Russian armies, the battles and sieges of Alma, Balaclava, Inkerman, Sevastopol and Chernaia Rechka as experiencesd by the Russian soldiers, courageous and willing but more suited to the parade ground than the battlefield, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, triangular chip to laminate (only) of lower panel,
near fine in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40338
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Selby, John : THE THIN RED LINE of Balaclava |
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1970, 1st edn.,
[xiv], 257pp, coloured frontis, maps, coloured and half tone ills. in text, pictorial maps at endpapers, ISBN:0241019001 : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, wraparound coloured pictorial dustwrapper from the painting by Robert Gibb, an account of the Battle of Balaclava and of its setting in the Crimean War, covering not just the well known charge of the Light Brigade but also the action of the Heavy Brigade and of the 'Thin Red Line' of the Highland Brigade, the 93rd Highlanders, based exclusively on eye-witness reports from British, French and Russian sources, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems., short repaired nick upper edge,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38279
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Seymour, William : BATTLES IN BRITAIN and their political background - Volume 1 1066-1547 |
Sidgwick and Jackson, London, 1976, 1st edn.,
232pp, numerous half tone photo ills., maps, battle plans and drawings in text, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of all major battles fought on British soil between 1066 and 1547, with for each an analysis of the historical background, narrative account of the battle, battle plans, a guide with road direction to all the battlefields and aerial photos of the battle area, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 33606
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Shortt, James G. : SPECIAL FORCES INSIGNIA - British and Commonwealth Units |
Arms and Armour Press, London, 1988, 1st edn.,
68pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., ISBN:0853688753 : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, in the Illustrated Reference Guide for Collectors series, dustwrapper: unpriced,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35662
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Smith, E. D. (edited by Lt.-General Sir Brian Horrocks) : BRITAIN'S BRIGADE OF GURKHAS : 2nd KEO Goorka Rifles; 6th QEO Gurkha Rifles; 7th DEO Gurkha Rifles; 10th PMO Gurkha Rifles |
Lee Cooper, London, 1971, 1st edn.,
[xii], 178pp, [ii] blank, 12pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0436475103 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lettered and decorated dustwrapper, an historical account of the four Gurkha regiments that stayed with the British Army on the partition of India in 1947, formed in 1840 and serving side by side with British troops in every conflict since, in the Famous Regiments series, ink name/date front free endpaper, pages tanned, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32939
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Smith, E. D. [Brigadier 'Birdie', CBE, DSO] : VALOUR - A History of the Gurkhas |
Spellmount, Staplehurst, 1997, reprint,
178pp, half tone photo ills., line drawings and 12 maps in text, ISBN:1873376588 : large format (11 x 8.5 inches approx.), greencloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, a large format pictorial history of the Gurkhas, from the original war war between Nepal and Britain 1814-15 and subsequent friendship, fighting alongside Britain in every major conflict since, with appendices of the names of regiments including those changed, details of the battle honours won, and of the Gurkha Welfare Trust, faint foxing upper egde, image of author tipped onto front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39152
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Snow, Captain Wm. P. : LEE AND HIS GENERALS |
The Fairfax Press, New York, 1982,
500pp, half tone ills. in text, (string - hgfedcba) ISBN:0517381095 : grey cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, pictorial montage dustwrapper, originally published anonymously in 1865 shortly after the end of the American Civil War, this edition is a reprint of the 1867 edition presented in the style of a facsimile reprint, the first to acknowledge the authorship of Captain Snow, who presents a balanced view of the war and of the Southern generals despite his heart being with the Confederacy, a little rubbed at tips esp. tail of spine, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: unpriced, a little rubbed at extrems.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38478
- Price: £7.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Spick, Mike : THE COMPLETE FIGHTER ACE - All the World's Fighter Aces 1914-2000 |
Greenhill Books, London, 1999, 1st edn.,
255pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 25 in text diagrams, ISBN:1853673749 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper with ads. on the inside, published simultaneously in the USA by Stackpole Books, a comprehensive reference guide to fighter aces of the world, from the duels over the trenches in WW1 to high speed modern warfare of the Gulf Wars and Bosnia in 1990's, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39613
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Stackpole, Edward J. (commentary by D. Scott Hartwig, foreword by Jay Luvaas) : THE FREDERICKSBURG CAMPAIGN - Drama on the Rappahannock |
Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, ND (circa 1997), 8th impression of the 2nd edn.,
paperback, xxiv, half tone pictorial frontis, half tone chapter heads, maps and half tone ills. in text, 312pp, ISBN:0811723372 : large format (8 x 5.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial wrappers, a reprint of the classic account of the Fredericksburg campaign of the American Civil War, how it was fought and what it signified, with a new analysis of the original interpretations and conclusions, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 39060
- Price: £7.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Steppler, Glenn A. : BRITONS, TO ARMS! - The Story of the British Volunteer Soldier and the Volunteer Tradition in Leicestershire and Rutland |
Budding Books, Stroud, 1997,
xiv, 185pp, half tone frontis portrait, 24pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:1840150149 : coloured pictorial laminated boards with matching dustwrapper, a general history of the British volunteer soldier over three centuries, from the Napoleonic Volunteer Force through the Yeomanry, Victorian Rifle Volunteers, Territorials, WW2 Home Gauard and WW1 Volunteer Training Corps, with a detailed account of two Midland counties, Leicestershire and Rutland, faintly bumped at lower tips, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35994
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Sutton, Brigadier D. J. (Ed. in Chief) : THE STORY OF THE ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPS and ROYAL CORPS OF TRANSPORT 1945-1982 |
Leo Cooper / Secker and Warburg, London, 1984, 1st edn.,
xiv, 801pp, half tone photo ills. and maps in text, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0436506068 : navy blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, gilt insignia upper board, coloured pictorial montage dustwrapper, the story of the Royal Army Service Corps and the subsequent Royal Corps of Transport, from Aldershot to Korea, Kenya, Aden, Malaysia, the Middle East, Iceland, Norway and Belize as well as Northern Ireland, and the Falkland Islands tracing the many tasks undertaken and the traditions preserved through changing times, heavy, very faint bump to upper tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems.,
near fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40969
- Price: £30.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Thompson, Julian : READY FOR ANYTHING - The Parachute Regiment at War, 1940-1982 |
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, ND (copyright 1989),
xii, 365pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 14 in text maps by Terry Brown, ISBN:0297796208 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine photo pictorial dustwrapper, a history of the development of the elite fighting force from WW2 to The Falklands, with accounts of the major operations in which they were involved including the early training, Bruneval, Tunisia, Sicily, Normandy, Market Garden, the Mediterranean and the Ardennes, the Rhine crossing during WW2 and since in Java, Palestine and Egypt; Cyprus and Suez; South Arabia; Borneo, Northern Ireland and The Falklands, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40458
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Thucydides : HISTORY OF THE PELOPONNESIAN WAR |
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, ND (circa 1980's), 22nd imp.,
paperback, 648pp, [viii] ads., ISBN:0140440399 : pictorial wrappers, in the Penguin Classics series, written 400 BC a contemporary account of the war between Athens and Sparta, this translation by Rex Warner first published 1954, revised edition with new introduction and appendices M. I. Findley 1972 and subsequently reprinted many times, faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good, Book reference no: 32975
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Tsouras, Peter G. : GETTYSBURG - An Alternate History |
Greenhill Books, London, 1997, 1st edn. UK,
320pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps and diagrams in text, ISBN:1853672653 : blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Keith Rocco, published simultaneously in the USA by Stackpole Books, the author, an analyst at the US Army Intelligence and Threat Center, examines the other possible outcomes of the Battle of Gettysburg if the timing of events or the perseverence of the protagonists had been very slightly different, and the effect thay might have had on the course of the war, dustwrapper: faintly rubbed at tips,
fine in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40382
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Tucci, Sandro : GURKHAS |
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1985, 1st edn.,
160pp, coloured photo pictorial half title and double title, coloured photo ills. throughout, ISBN:0241116902 : large format (11.5 x 8.5 inches approx.), green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, a brief history of the Gurkhas and a collection of evocative photographs of Nepal, the Nepalese, of serving and ex-Gurkhas, faintly bumped lower tip upper board, dustwrappr: lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39153
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Urban, Mark : THE MAN WHO BROKE NAPOLEON'S CODES - The Story of George Scovell |
Faber and Faber, London, ND (circa 2005),
trade paperback, xvi inc. map, 333pp, 8pp coloured and half tone photo ills., 6 maps in text, ISBN:0571205380 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the Major George Scovell (later Lt.-Col.), the man Wellington entrusted with the deciphering of the 'Great Paris Cipher', set against the battlefields of the Peninsular War, from the retreat from Coruna in 1809 through to Waterloo in 1815, with some additional details about Scovell's later life, slight slant with light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 40344
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Utley, Robert M. : BLUECOATS AND REDSKINS - The United States Army and the Indian 1866-1891 (originally published in the USA under the title Frontier Regulars) |
Purnell, London, ND, club edn.,
xiv, 462pp, 32pp half tone ills., 14 in text maps, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, a history of the post American Civil War drive by the US Army against the Indians of the Great Plains and the South-West, under the command of Major General William Tecumseh Sherman, commanding such officers as Sheridan, Hancock and Custer who were to become associated with the bloodiest battles of the Indian Wars, from 1866 until the final tragedy of Wounded Knee in 1890, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned with some foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38803
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Warner, Philip : ARMY LIFE IN THE '90s |
Country Life, London, ND (copyright 1975),
144pp, decorative half title, photo pictorial double title, sepia photo ills. throughout, ISBN:0600302342 : large format (12 x 9 inches approx.), russet cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured endpapers, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a pictorial account of army life at home and overseas in the final days of Queen Victoria's reign, when the British Empire was at its height, with contemporary articles about Army life, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36033
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Warner, Philip : FONTANA BRITISH BATTLEFIELDS - The North |
Fontana, London, 1975, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 160pp, 17pp maps, : pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the fourteen most decisive battles fought in the North of England between 1066 and 1648, who were the protagonists, where they took place, why they were fought and how they were won or lost, light foxing upper edge, remainder mark lower edge,
very good plus, Book reference no: 30571
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Warner, Philip : THE CRIMEAN WAR - A reappraisal |
Arthur Baker, London, ND (copyright 1972),
[viii], 232pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, ISBN:0213994534 : brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a re-appraisal of the Crimean War, the highlights of which have been extensively documented but this reassesses the true course of the war quoting from contemporary sources and including recently discovered first-hand American accounts and previously unpublished Allied and Russian letters and diaries, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, and several short reopired nicks at upper edge,
fine in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40460
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Welch, James (with Paul Stekler) : KILLING CUSTER - The Battle of the Little Bighorn and the Fate of the Plains Indians |
W. W. Norton, New York, 1994, 1st edn. US,
320pp, map and half tone ills. in text, maps at endpapers, ISBN:039303657X : black paper covered boards backed at spine with maroon cloth lettered in silver, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the fate of the Sioux and Cheyenne who, after their pyrrhic victory at the Little Big Horn, were systematically stripped of their treaty rights, hounded from their ancestral homes and herded into reservations, lightly rubbed at extrems., dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39392
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Woodham-Smith, Cecil : THE REASON WHY |
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1960, reprint,
paperback, 287pp, [1] blank, 128pp, : decorated orange and white wrappers, an account of the charge of the Light Brigade during the Battle of Balaclava in the Crimean War, with details of the events and peronalities involved, tiny nick tail of upper hinge, spine and edges sl. tanned, old sello stains inside wrappers and first and last leaves, ink name half title,
very good, Book reference no: 32985
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Woodham-Smith, Cecil : THE REASON WHY |
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1973, reprint,
paperback, 287pp, maps in text, [i] ad., ISBN:0140012788 : pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the charge of the Light Brigade during the Battle of Balaclava in the Crimean War, with details of the events and peronalities involved, lightly rubbed at tips, slight slant to sunned spine, edges a little tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 40580
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Woolrych, Austin : BATTLES OF THE ENGLISH CIVIL WAR |
Pan Books, London, 1966, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 208pp, 16pp half tone ills, maps in text, : wraparound pictorial wrappers by James Leech, in the 'British Battles' series, an account of the three major battles of Marston Moor, Naseby and Preston, 1644-48, during the English Civil War, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, 4 pages of ills. duplicated (from the ill. list they are complete in 12 pages),
very good, Book reference no: 40581
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
Naval - History | Top |
Catalogue last refreshed: 13 July 2011 |
| |
|
Berckham, Evelyn : THE HIDDEN NAVY |
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1973, 2nd imp.,
xiv, 159pp, 16pp half tone photo ils., pictorial endpapers, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, armorial design dustwrapper, a supplement to any Royal Naval history, this records the less obvious aspects of naval life, the women who were accepted as part of ship's complements (they even helped serve the guns) but whose existence was never officially acknowledged, the trades and professions connected with the Navy, the strange workings of the Royal Dockyards, etc., small impressed mark front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26815
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brice, Martin H. : M-CLASS SUBMARINES |
Outline, London, 1983,
paperback, 32pp, line drawings, coloured and half tone ills. in text, ads. on inside of wrappers, ISBN:0946784000 : stapled half tone photo wrappers, 10.5 x 7" approx., NV1 in the Naval series, an illustrated account of the development and service of the Royal Navy's 'M' class submarines, designed as a 'submersible dreadnought', armed with a 12 inch gun (variant with an aircraft hangar) and in service in the 1920's and early 1930's, with chronology of the four vessels ordered, M1-M4, and specifications, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good, Book reference no: 40539
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bryant, Arthur : NELSON |
Collins, London, 1971, 2nd imp.,
173pp, coloured frontis, numerous coloured and half tone ills., maps and charts in text, : navy blue cloth with red title panel lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper, a history of the life of Nelson, sl. cocked, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., all edges sl. tanned and fore-edge a little foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed with very sl. loss and several short nicks at extrems., relined at spine ends and cnrs.,
good plus in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 30169
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Casey, Louis S. and Batchelor, John : NAVAL AIRCRAFT 1914-1939 |
Phoebus, London, ND (copyright 1977),
paperback, 64pp, coloured and half tone ills., line drawings and diagrams throughout, : oversize (11.5 x 8.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial montage card wrappers, Special in the Phoebus History of the World Wars series, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good plus, Book reference no: 36926
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Chant, Christopher : THE HISTORY OF THE WORLD'S WARSHIPS |
S. Webb, Menai Bridge, Isle of Angllesey, 2002,
433pp, coloured decorated half title, coloured and half tone pictorial double title, coloured and half tone ills. throughout, [xiii] index, coloured endpapers, ISBN:1853614866 : landscape format (6.5 x 8.5 inches approx.), laminated coloured photo pictorial boards, a history of the world's warships divided by class: Sailing Warship, Battleship and Battlecruiser, Destroyer and Escort Vessel, Cruiser, Aircraft Carrier, Fast Attack Craft, the Submarine, profusely illustrated throughout, heavy, faint bump head of spine, no dustwrapper,
near fine, Book reference no: 39381
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Compton-Hall, Richard : SUBMARINE BOATS - The beginnings of underwater warfare |
Windward, Leicester, ND (circa1985),
large format paperback, 192pp, frontis and numerous in text half tone and line illustrations, : col'd pictorial wrappers, large format (9.5 x 7 inches), a well illustrated history of the development of the submarine as an underwater weapon, with details of the experimental boats of the early pioneers in many countries but particularly the Holland vessels, and of the eventual acceptance of submarine warfare, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 26819
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Fabb, John (intro. A. P. McGowan) : VICTORIAN AND EDWARDIAN NAVY from Old Photographs |
B. T. Batsford., London, 1983, 2nd imp.,
144pp, frontis and 171 other half tone photo ills., : large format (about 10 x 8 inches), dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a six page introduction to the Royal Navy 1814-1914 and captioned photographs depicting all aspects of the Royal Navy of the period, upper and lower edges of bds. a little dusty, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. sunning to edges, repaired nick upper edge lower panel,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32032
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Heathcote, T. A. (foreword by Admiral Sir Michael Boyce, GCB, OBE, ADC Chief of the Defence Staff) : THE BRITISH ADMIRALS OF THE FLEET 1734-1995 - A Biographical Dictionary |
Leo Cooper, Barnsley, 2002, 1st edn.,
xiv, 338pp, 8pp half tone ills., ISBN:0850528356 : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial montage dustwrapper, those who have held the rank of Admiral of the Fleet in the Royal Navy from 1734 until the rank was suspended in 1995, with biographical details of each of the 115 individuals who attained that rank together with their naval achievements, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39385
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Heaton, Paul : SPANISH CIVIL WAR BLOCKADE RUNNERS |
P. M. Heaton, Abergavenny, 2006, 1st edn.,
111pp, half tone photo pictorial title, map and half tone ills. in text, ISBN:1872006213 : large format (11 x 8.5 inches approx.), coloured laminated pictorial boards, before the Spanish Civil War there was considerable trade between Britain, who needed Spanish iron ore and pyrites and Spain, who imported British coal. Drawing heavily on his earlier title 'Welsh Blockade Runners in the Spanish Civil War' (1985) the author has added the results of his further research into the whole operation of blockade running through the mainly insurgent Nationalist controlled inshore waters of Spain to the legitimate Republican government, faintly rubbed at tips, no dustwrapper,
near fine, Book reference no: 40355
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hill, Richard : WAR AT SEA IN THE IRONCLAD AGE |
Cassell, London, 2002,
trade paperback, 240pp, half tone photo pictorial frontis, coloured and half tone ills., maps, line drawings and diagrams in text, ISBN:0304362670 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, in the Cassell History of Warfare series, an account of the rapidly changing technology of warships when reliable steam engines and ships built of iron and steel made the sailing ship redundant and gave those with the most modern navies the power to acquire and control overseas empires, lightly rubbed at tips, light diag. crease lower cnr.,
very good, Book reference no: 40320
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Keegan, John : BATTLE AT SEA - From Man of War to Submarine |
Pimlico, London, ND (circa 1998),
paperback, xii, 292pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., half tone ill. and 6 maps in text, ISBN:0712659919 : large format (8.5 x 5 inches approx.), pictorial montage upper wrapper, previously published as 'The Price of Admiralty' the author relates four major conflicts at sea, Trafalgar, Jutland, Midway and the Battle of the Atlantic, as an illustration of the development of maritime warfare, lightly rubbed at tips, light diag. creasing at tips and cmnrs. inclined to curl, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 40321
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lambert, Andrew : WARRIOR - Restoring the World's First Ironclad |
Conway Maritime Press, London, 1987, 1st edn.,
192pp, numerous half tone photo ills., line drawings and diagrams in text, ISBN:0851774113 : large format (10 x 8 inches approx.), light blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial wraparound dustwrapper, an account of HMS Warrior, the Royal Navy's first sea-going warship completed in 1861 combining for the first time armoured iron construction, steam propeller drive and rifled breech-loading fire-power. After active service for a number of years she was used as a storage hulk and depot ship until in 1979. This account follows the detailed progress of her restoration to her former glory, lightly rubbed at tips, a little bumped at lower corners, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40356
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Layman, R. D. : BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT CARRIER - The Development of Aviation Vessels 1849-1922 |
Conway Maritime Press, London, 1989, 1st edn.,
128pp, line drawings and numerous half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:0851775160 : large format (11 x 8 inches approx.), blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a study of early shipboard aviation country by country, from kites and balloons to early aircraft experiments and rapid development during WW1, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., a few faint marks to half title, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., small repaired chip tail of spine, a few faint fox marks,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38483
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lewis, Michael : THE SPANISH ARMADA |
Pan Books, London, 1966, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 239pp, 16pp half tone ills., line drawings, map and diagram in text, M163, : wraparound pictorial cover art by James Leech, in the British Battles series, an account and analysis of the July 1588 battle, very sl. roll to spine with faint vertcial creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. bumps at edges upper wrapper, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33636
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lloyd, Christopher : THE BRITISH SEAMAN - 1200-1860 A Social Survey |
Paladin, London, 1970, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 287pp, 16pp half tone ills., [i] ads., : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the Brirtish seaman between the Middle Ages and the coming of steam, how he was recruited, paid, fed and punished, and the life he enjoyed below decks, a little rubbed at extrems., light vertical creasing to spine, edges tanned, light stsioan fore-edge lower wrapper and final pages,
good, Book reference no: 40371
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Manning, Captain T. D. : THE BRITISH DESTROYER |
Godfrey Cave, London, 1979, facsimile edn.,
148pp, half tone photo frontis, 68pp half tone photo ills., coloured endpapers, ISBN:090622313X : large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, photo pictorial montage dustwrapper, a facsimile repirint of the classic 1961 Putnam edition of the title which provided a complete survey of every class of British Destroyer, from the earliest types designed to meet the threat of the torpedo boat to the giant 'Daring' class of the 1950's, describing in detail every class of fleet and escort destroyer and illustrated with 120 photographs, including brief details of the service histories of many individual ships, lightly rubbed at tips, edges slightly tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with slight loss and several short nicks at edges, relined at head of spine and cnrs.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40374
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Pocock, Tom : HORATIO NELSON |
Brockhampton Press, 1999, 1st in imprint,
xx, 364pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., 5 in text maps, ISBN:1860199089 : coloured pictorial laminated boards lettered in black at spine and in gilt upper board, decorative head and tail bands, with matching dustwrapper, re-issue of the popular biography which includes Nelson's political ambitions as well as a number of previously unrevealed descriptions of aspects of his life and naval career,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35349
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Pope, Dudley : LIFE IN NELSON'S NAVY |
George Allen and Unwin, London, 1981, 1st edn.,
xiv, 279pp inc. 15pp bibliog. and index, numerous in text line ills., : royal blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorative head and tail bands, pictorial dustwrapper, a little bumped at tail of spine and top cnrs. of bds., lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: pc.,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 25536
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Preston, Antony and Batchelor, John : THE SUBMARINE SINCE 1919 |
Phoebus / Purnell, London, ND (copyright 1974),
paperback, 64pp, coloured and half tone ills., line drawings and diagrams throughout, : oversize (11.5 x 8.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial montage card wrappers, Special in the Purnell's History of the World Wars series, lightly rubbed at extrems., small fox mark at upper hinge,
very good plus, Book reference no: 36944
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Rappaport, Armin : THE NAVY LEAGUE OF THE UNITED STATES |
Wayne State University Press, Detroit, 1962, 1st edn. US,
xii, 272pp, 7 in text cartoons, : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a history of the civilian organisation dedicated to lobbying on behalf of the naval and merchant services of the United States, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., with very sl. loss at tips,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38672
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Smith, Peter : HARD LYING 1893-1913 - The Birth of the Destroyer |
William Kimber, London, 1971, 1st edn.,
176pp, many in text illustrations, : turquoise cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, account of the first 20 years in the development of one of the best-loved and effective classes of warship in history, lightly rubbed at tips, small ownership labels front pastedown and title page, 3 line ink inscr. verso front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at spine ends and tips,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 11542
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Smith, Peter C. : ROYAL NAVY SHIPS' BADGES |
Balfour, St. Ives - Huntingdon, 1974, 1st edn.,
96pp, col'd ills. in text, : dark blue cloth grain paper covered bds. gilt, large format (9.5 x 7"), includes a history of ships' names and naval heraldry, with historical details and a col'd illustration of the badge of each of HMS Benbow, Cavendish, Glowworm, Hood, Marlborough, Nelson, Renown, Rocket, Sea Lion, Sesame, Stormcloud, Telemachus, Valhalla, Amazon, Amphion, Boreas, Caroline, Castor, Danae, Dauntless, Devonshire, Eclipse, Folkestone, Galatea, Glorious, Gnat, Grenville, Hermes, Lowestoft, Royalist, Sikh, Southampton, Sussex, Thunderer, Tiger, Valiant, Wallace, Warspite, Warwick, Wild Swan, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lghtly rubbed at extrems., small area susrface loss upper panel,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 24401
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Southey, Robert : LIFE OF NELSON |
Folio Society, London, 1956, 1st thus,
304pp, frontis port. and 11 other half tone plates, number of line drawings in text, maps at eps., : blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine and upper board, decorative headband, acknowledged as the best short biography of the life and career of Nelson, a little bumped and rubbed at tips, cloth lightly marked, spine sl. sunned, edges tanned, small area tippex upper cnr. front free endpaper, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 19038
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Tall, Commander J. J. and Kemp, Paul : HM SUBMARINES IN CAMERA 1901-1996 |
Sutton Publishing, Thrupp, Stroud, 1996,
paperback, x, 245pp, half tone photo frontis, half tone photo ills. throughtou, ISBN:075091971X : large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), half tone photo pictorial montage upper wrapper, a selection of images from the Royal Navy Submarine Museum illustrating the history and development of the submarine service from Holland 1, laid down in 1901 through to the current Trident class submarines, with sections on the first submersible, accidents and losses and both WW1 and WW2 submarines, lightly rubbed at tips, cnrs. slightly inclined to curl,
very good, Book reference no: 40342
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Thornton, J. M. : WARSHIPS 1860-1970 - A Collection of Naval Lore |
David and Charles, Newton Abbot, 1973, 1st edn. UK,
96pp, numerous line drawings, ISBN:0715359983 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, book edition of a collection first published in the Royal Canadian Navy's magazine 'Crowsnest', a series of informal line drawings highlighting the devlopment of the warship from the end of the age of sail to the present day (1970's), bump at top edge upper board, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems., tiny chip tail of spine,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 22537
- Price: £9.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Warlow, Lt. Cdr. Ben, RN (compiled by) : BATTLE HONOURS OF THE ROYAL NAVY : Being the officially authorised and complete listing of Battle Honours awarded to Her/His Majesty's Ships and Squadrons of the Fleet Air Arm including Honours awarded to Royal Fleet Auxiliary Ships and merchant vessels |
Maritime Books, Liskeard, 2004, 1st edn.,
224pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:1904459056 : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured decorative dustwrapper, the only published work to include all Royal Navy battle honours awarded since 1588 to the present, including all ships and squadrons, based on the official records held by the Naval Historical Branch of the Ministry of Defence, small area rubbing upper edge lower board, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39013
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Warner, Oliver : A PORTRAIT OF LORD NELSON |
The Reprint Society, London, 1959,
xx, 331pp, 4pp half tone ills., battle plans at eps., : quarter bound in cream paper at spine with black paper sides, dark blue title panel at spine lettered in gilt, top edge col'd, col'd pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib), a biography of the British seaman with plans of the battles of St. Vincent, The Nile, Copenhagen and Trafalgar, a little bumped at tail of spine, dustwrapper: rubbed with some sl. loss at extrems. repaired to reverse, some foxing,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26363
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Warner, Oliver : A PORTRAIT OF LORD NELSON |
Chatto and Windus, London, 1958, 1st edn.,
372pp, frontis and 11 half tone plates, facsimile letters and signatures, battle plans (large folding of Trafalgar), : blue cloth gilt, account of Nelson's early in life in Norfolk, his naval career (Midshipman aged twelve to Vice-Admiral aged of 47 at Trafalgar), and his complex personal life, a little rubbed at extrems., gilding dull on spine, edges lightly foxed, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 19039
- Price: £15.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Warner, Oliver : TRAFALGAR |
Pan Books, London, 1966, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 177pp, 15pp app. and index, 12pp half tone ills, 1 map of fleet movements before Trafalgar, 3 in text line drawings, the Fighting Memorandum and plan of Nelson's approach, : wraparound pictorial cover art by James Leech, in the British Battles series, an account of the background which led to the battle of Trafalgar, of Napoleon's campaign and anticipated intentions, of Nelson's strategy and his principal commanders, the meeting of the fleets and the battle in which Nelson destroyed Napoleon's power at sea, lightly rubbed at tips, pages sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 36979
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Warner, Oliver : TRAFALGAR - British Battles Series |
Pan Books, London, 1966, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 177pp, 15pp app. and index, 12pp half tone ills, 1 map of fleet movements before Trafalgar, 3 in text line drawings, the Fighting Memorandum and plan of Nelson's approach, : wraparound pictorial cover art by James Leech, in the British Battles series, an account of the background which led to the battle of Trafalgar, of Napoleon's campaign and anticipated intentions, of Nelson's strategy and his principal commanders, the meeting of the fleets and the battle in which Nelson destroyed Napoleon's power at sea, sl. slant to spine, light creasing to spine and wrappers, edges lightly tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 30570
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Warner, Oliver : TRAFALGAR - British Battles Series |
Pan Books Ltd., London, 1969,
paperback, 177pp, 15pp app. and index, 12pp half tone ills, 1 map of fleet movements before Trafalgar, 3 in text line drawings, the Fighting Memorandum and plan of Nelson's approach, : an account of the background which led to the battle of Trafalgar, of Napoleon's campaign and anticipated intentions, of Nelson's strategy and his principal commanders, the meeting of the fleets and the battle in which Nelson destroyed Napoleon's power at sea, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges browned,
very good, Book reference no: 21720
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Watts, Anthony J. : THE ROYAL NAVY - An Illustrated History |
Brockhampton Press, London, 1999,
256pp, half tone photo pictorial double title, half tone photo ills., line drawings, maps and diagrams in text, ISBN:1860199836 : large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), coloured decorated laminated boards with matching dustwrapper, re-issue of an original Arms and Armour publication, a factually detailed and technically accurate narrative study of the history of the Royal Navy in the modern age, from the aftermath of Trafalgar with Britain firmly established as the leading Naval power in the world through two world wars and many 'police' actions to the South Atlantic and the recovery of the Falklands, with numerous photographs in text, line drawings and tracks of ship engagements, etc, of dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
fine in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40942
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Whitehouse, Arch : AMPHIBIOUS OPERATIONS |
Frederick Muller, London, 1964, 1st edn.,
351pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 10 in text maps, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, pictorial montage dustwrapper, an examination of amphibious military operations throughout history, from the invasion of Britain by the Romans through the 18th and 19th Centuries to some of the major operations of WW1 and WW2, and the Korean Police Action, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, small bookseller labels front pastedown, dustwrapper: a little rubbed and creased at extrems., light overall soiling,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35680
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
World War 1 | Top |
Catalogue last refreshed: 13 July 2011 |
| |
|
Anon. : THE ALPHABET UP-TO-DATE : ABC of the Allies |
[London], ND [1915],
paperback, unapginated [16pp], : large landscape format (9.5 x 11.5 inches approx.), stapled coloured pictorial card wrappers, no printing or publishing details but the British Library records it as 1915, a child's alphabet re-written to cater for the current political situation in jingoistic vein, for example: 'A is for Allies, staunch and true beyond all doubt' (listed as Servia, Japan, Belgium, Gt. Britain, France and Russia), 'B for little Belgium that the Bully knocked about', etc., well rubbed at extrems., numerous light creases to wrappers, several nicks to edges, slight tanning to leaves and some light finger marks,
Book reference no: 40350
- Price: £30.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Arthur, Max : LAST POST |
Cassell Militrary Paperbacks, London, ND (circa 2006), reprint,
trade paperback, 272pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:030436732X : half tone photo pictorial upper wrapper, compiled from interviews conducted in 2004 with the last British survivors of WW1, the experinces of those 21 still surviving veterans, the youngest being 105, lightly rubbed at tips, faint bump at head of spine, light vertical creasing to spine,
very good, Book reference no: 38741
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Aston, Sir George : SECRET SERVICE |
Faber & Faber / Kimble & Bradford, London, 1933, reprint,
316pp, plans, maps and diagrams in text, : black cloth lettered in yellow at spine, an account of military and naval intelligence as a background to numerous events prior to and during World War One, including British pre-war espionage and the effect on the retreat from Mons, spy rumours and reality, Dardanelles and Jutland, the loss of Kitchener, Allenby in Palestine, the Western Front and the value of trench raiding, the Russian collapse and the Zeebrugge raid, etc., slightly cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned and foxed, small label, name and inscr. to front endpapers, faint foxing to both endpapers, a few faint fox marks to prelims.,
good, Book reference no: 40357
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bacon, Admiral Sir R. H., K.C.B, K.C.V.O, D.S.O. : THE LIFE OF JOHN RUSHWORTH, EARL JELLICOE, G.C.B, O.M, G.C.V.O, LL.D, D.C.L. |
Cassell, London, 1936, 1st edn.,
xvi, 565pp, half tone frontis portrait, 1 coloured and 39 half tone plates, 5 folding maps, 1 folding pedigree, in text diagrams, protractor bookmark, : navy blue cloth lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, armorial decoration upper board in gilt, white red and pale blue, upper edge coloured, plain lettered dustwrapper, the official 'life' of Earl Jellicoe compiled from his private papers and diaries, tracing the public and private life and the naval career of the man destined to be the Commander in Chief of the Royal Navy during WW1, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned with a few light fox marks, light foxing to endpapers, ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with chipps at head of spine, spine sunned, light overall soiling, internally repaired,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35217
- Price: £40.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Barnett, Correlli : THE SWORDBEARERS - Studies in Supreme Command in the First World War |
Eyre and Spottiswoode, London, 1963, 1st edn.,
386pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., 42 in text maps, maps at endpapers, : navy blue cloth lettered in silver and lined in red at spine, upper edge coloured, laminated lettered dustwrapper, a study of four of the major military commanders of World War One and the effect of their characters on the handling of their commands, of Colonel-General Hellmuth von Moltke who implemented the German Schlieffen Plan at the beginning of the war, Admiral Sir John Jellicoe who commanded the Grand Fleet at the Battle of Jutland, General Philippe Pétain who modernised the French Army and saved it fromn collapse; and General Erich Ludendorff , the last German supreme commander who led Germany to final defeat, very slightly cocked, light bump upper tip upper board, lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. tanning to fore and lower edges, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., several nicks to edges, some shrinkage to laminate at upper hinge, lightly soiled,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39302
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bartlett, Squadron Leader C. P. O. (edited by Chaz Bowyer) : BOMBER PILOT 1916-1918 |
Ian Allan, London, 1974, 1st edn.,
180pp, 40pp sepia photo ills., ISBN:0711005451 : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a record of a pilot's life during the pioneer days of aerial warfare, based on the diary of Sq. Ldr. C. P. O. Bartlett, who served with the RNAS flying light bombers along the Belgian coast and later in France with the RAF during the Ludendorff offensive, portraying the grim reality of war but also the abstract wonder of flying, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little tanned with some foxing, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., sunned at spine, short repaired tear at head of upper hinge,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38995
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bennett, Geoffrey : NAVAL BATTLES OF THE FIRST WORLD WAR |
Pan, London, 1983, reprint,
trade paperback, [x], 308pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., maps and diagrams in text, [ii] ads., ISBN:0330238620 : wraparound cover map with pictorial panel upper wrapper, in the Grand Strategy Series, an account with maps, plans and contemporary photographs of the principal naval engagements of WW1with an analysis of strategy and tactics of both sides, including the pursuit of Goeben and Breskau, u-boats and q-ships, the Dardanelles, SMS Emden, Coronel and Falklands, North Sea 1914-18, Jutland and Zeegrugge, lightly rubbed at extrems., light creasing at slpine and hin ges, faint creasing to lower cnr., edges tanned, light mainly marginal foxing to prelims.,
very good, Book reference no: 40302
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bennett, Geoffrey : THE BATTLE OF JUTLAND |
David and Charles, Newton Abbot - UK, 1972, 2nd imp.,
208pp, 29 half tone illustrations, : an analysis of the events leading to the battle, the battle and a summary of the results, with five detailed plans of the action, ex public library, usual stamps, front free endpaper removed, plastic protected dustwrapper: sello'ed to paste-downs,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 11535
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bewsher, Paul : GREEN BALLS - The Adventures of a Night-Bomber |
Greenhill Books / Aeolus Publishing, Elstree / Vista, California, 1986,
trade paperback, [viii], 287pp, decorated half title, ISBN:0947898328 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, No. 12 in the Vintage Aviation Library series, an account of the experiences of an observer with the Royal Naval Air Service flying in a Handley Page night bomber during WW1, lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine, Book reference no: 39122
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bickers, Richard Townshend : VON RICHTHOFEN - The Legend Evaluated |
Airlife, Shrewsbury, 1996, 1st edn.,
[iv], 172pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:1853107514 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, the author, an ex-WW2 RAF Operations Controller with Fighter and Coastal Commands re-evaluates the legend of Von Richthofen as a fighter ace with other aces of both world wars, bringing the technical and tactical differences between WW1 and WW2 into the assessment, faintly bumped at upper tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34735
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bishop, Lt. Col. William A. VC, DSO, MC, : WINGED WARFARE |
Bailey Brothers and Swinfen, Folkestone, 1975, 1st edn.,
281pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., in text half tone ills. and line drawings, ISBN:0561002185 : dichromatic maroon/blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorative head and tail bands, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, account of the legendary Canadian air ace with the Royal Flying Corps in WW1, cerdited with 72 victories and winner of the VC, lightly rubbed at extreems., bumps to lower edges, light browning to endpapers, sl. ripple to some leaves, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems.,
good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35885
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blond, Georges (trans. by H. Eaton Hart) : THE MARNE |
Prion, London, 2002, 1st in imprint,
trade paperback, 256pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., 5 in text maps, ISBN:185375479X : photo pictorial wrappers, in August 1914 over one million German troops invaded Northern France through Belgium in a modified version of the Schlieffen plan and threatened to overrun Paris, the French armies falling back from the initial battle on the frontier. The German armies exposed, however, their right flank and a counter-attack pushed them back in what became known as the Battle of the Marne, lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 40036
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Board of Trade : NOTICES TO FISHERMEN No. 48, |
Board of Trade, London, 1914,
paperback pamphlet, 48 leaves, folding chart of forbidden fishing areas around UK, folding plan of German mine, paper wrappers, side stapled, : a number of General Notices for fishermen including signals for a variety of purposes, instructions for the recovery of torpedoes, prohibited areas for fishing, location of mine fields, names and numbers of captured fishing vessels (believed in use for mine-laying), pilotage stations, channel markings, etc., with an additional piece tipped on to front wrapper drawing attention to Admiralty Directions, an interesting piece of ephemera on mines around the British Isles from WW1, a little rubbed at extrems. with nicks at head of spine, staples rusting, wrappers lightly browned, a few fox marks,
good plus, Book reference no: 12126
- Price: £80.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bonney, George : THE BATTLE OF JUTLAND 1916 |
Sutton, Thrupp, Stroud, 2006, revised edn.,
paperback, xii, 244pp, half tone photo ills., diagrams and cartoons in text, ISBN:0750941782 : large format (11.5 x 8 inches approx.), coloured pictorial wrappers, an account of the engagement between the British Grand Fleet and the German High Seas Fleet at Jutland in 1916, with details of the prior modernisation of the British Navy, the strengths and weaknesses of the commanders, and the shortcomings in equipment, training, command and control leading to the severe mauling of the British Fleet, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 38970
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bradshaw, Stanley Orton : FLYING MEMORIES |
John Hamilton, London, ND [1934],
unpaginated [106pp], [vi] ads., : large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), red cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, and introduction and a collection of 48 half tone drawings mainly of aircraft with two of airships and one of an aircraft carrier, depicting scenes and events between 1914 and the early 1930's, each illustration with an adjacent page of explanatory text, lightly bumped at tips, slight marks to cloth, edges a little tanned, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 40864
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brown, Malcolm : THE IMPERIAL WAR MUSEUM BOOK OF 1918 YEAR OF VICTORY |
Pan, London, 1999, 1st in imprint,
trade paperback, xxxiv, 392pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 2 in text maps, ISBN:0330376721 : photo pictorial wrappers, in the Grand Strategy series, an account of World War One during 1918, a year of dramatic swings in fortunes on the Western Front with longer casualty lists than other years, when British troops were at one stage in serious danger of having to consider evacuation but only weeks later German troops were in full retreat, lighty rubbed at tips, light creasing to spine and wrappers, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 40303
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brown, Malcolm : THE IMPERIAL WAR MUSEUM BOOK OF 1918 YEAR OF VICTORY |
Pan, London, 1999, reprint,
trade paperback, xxxiv, 392pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 2 in text maps, ISBN:0330376721 : photo pictorial wrappers, in the Grand Strategy series, an account of World War One during 1918, a year of dramatic swings in fortunes on the Western Front with longer casualty lists than other years, when British troops were at one stage in serious danger of having to consider evacuation but only weeks later German troops were in full retreat, lighty rubbed at tips, light creasing to lower cnr. of wrappers,
very good plus, Book reference no: 40304
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Brown, Malcolm : THE IMPERIAL WAR MUSEUM BOOK OF 1918 YEAR OF VICTORY |
Sidgwick and Jackson, London, 1998, 1st edn.,
xxxiv, 392pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 2 in text maps, [vi] blank, ISBN:0283063076 : blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of World War One during 1918, a year of dramatic swings in fortunes on the Western Front with longer casualty lists than other years, when British troops were at one stage in serious danger of having to consider evacuation but only weeks later German troops were in full retreat,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38250
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
'Casualty' [Arnold Gyde] : 'CONTEMPTIBLE' |
Willaim Heinemann, London, 1916, 2nd imp.,
vi, 226pp, : deep crimson cloth lettered and ruled in black at spine, lettered and bordered in black upper board, publisher's device in black lower board, the author's experiences on the Western Front, from the retreat from Mons to across the Aisne before being wounded and repatriated, inscribed and signed by the author on the front free endpaper, signed by author on title, lightly rubbed at tips, some flecks of colour loss to cloth, edges tanned, tanning to free endpapers, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 40649
- Price: £80.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Churchill, The Right Hon. Winston S. : THE GREAT WAR - 3 Volumes |
George Newnes, London, ND, [1933-34],
viii, pages 1 - 512, vi, pages 513 - 1024, viii, pages 1025 - 1668pp, each volume with a half tone frontis portrait, many half tone photo ills., maps and diagrams in text, : all volumes: half bound with dark red morrocco corners and backed with dark red morocco at spine, lettered and decorated in five gilt compartments at spine, crimson cloth covered boards, all edges sprinkled, bound from the original twenty-six parts in the publisher's quality cases, a comprehensive and detailed illustrated history of World War 1, heavy at nearly 6kg, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., cloth a little marked and faded in places, endpapers lightly foxed, a few marks in text, no dustwrappers,
Book reference no: 40354
- Price: £60.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Clark, Alan : THE DONKEYS |
Pimlico, London, 1996, reprint,
trade paperback, 216pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, [iii] ads., ISBN:0712650350 : pictorial montage upper wrapper, derived from the classic 'lions led by donkeys' description of the British Army, a study of the Western Front in 1915 when the opposing armies were locked in trench warfare and examining the British High Command whose orders resulted in the virtual descruction of the old professional army, lightly rubbed at tips, crease lower wrapper, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 40309
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Clark, George B. : DEVIL DOGS - Fighting Marines of World War I |
Presidio Press, Novato - California, ND (copyright 1999),
xxxii, 463pp, half tone photo frontis, 16pp half tone photo ills., 21 in text maps, ISBN:0891416536 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured wraparound photo pictorial dustwrapper, English currency price label over printed US currency price at front flap, the complete account of US Marine combat service in WW1, examining the entire experience of the Marine Corps in France and how they were dubbed the 'Teufulhunden' (Devil Dogs) by the Germans, dustwrapper: slightly sunned at spine,
fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38274
- Price: £7.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Compiled Regimentally : SHORT HISTORY OF THE LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE |
Gale and Polden, Aldershot, 1916, 1st edn.,
[x], 48pp, half tone photo frontis, 18pp half tone photo ills. and line drawings, folding map, coloured endpapers, : small format about 7.5 x 5 inches, dark green cloth lettered in black at spine, decorated in black upper board, border in blind upper and lower boards, a brief history of the London Rifle Brigade, the activities of the 1st Battalion from August 1914, arriving Flanders as part of the 11th Infantry Brigade November, heavy casualties in the 2nd Battle of Ypres, a further fierce engagement at La Brique, withdrawal to GHQ, in the line at Poperinghe in November, moved South in February and at Gommecourt for offensive 1st July; brief details of 2nd and 3rd Battalions; appendices cover decorations, mid's, officer casualties by rank/name/date, etc., slightly cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned and foxed, light foxing to prelims. and pages adjacent to ills., pencil name front free endpaper, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 38131
- Price: £32.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cooksley, Peter G. : VCs OF THE FIRST WORLD WAR - THE AIR VCs |
Wrens Park, 1999, 1st in imprint,
xii, 204pp, half tone ills. and facsimiles in text, ISBN:0905778340 : large format (9.5 x 7 inches approx.), laminated coloured pictorial montage boards with matching dustwrapper, an account of the nineteen VC's won by the British and Commonwealth members of the Royal Flying Corps and the Royal Naval Air Service during WW1, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38971
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Corns, Cathryn and Hughes-Wilson, John : BLINDFOLD AND ALONE - British Military Executions In The Great War |
Cassell, London, 2002,
paperback, 543pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 5 maps and 12 facsimiles in text, ISBN:0304364495 : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), photo pictorial upper wrapper by Nick Castle, a collection of case histories of men executed in the First World War when, between 1914 and 1920 the British Army executed 346 of its soldiers for a variety of offences including 266 for desertion but only 18 for cowardice, lightly rubbed at tips, light vertical crease in spine, small ownership label inside upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 38746
- Price: £7.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Corns, Cathryn and Hughes-Wilson, John : BLINDFOLD AND ALONE - British Military Executions in the Great War |
Cassell, London, 2005,
paperback, 543pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 5 maps and 12 facsimiles in text, ISBN:030436696X : large format (8.5 x 5.5 inches approx.), pictorial wrappers, a collection of case histories of men executed in the First World War when, between 1914 and 1920 the British Army executed 346 of its soldiers for a variety of offences including 266 for desertion but only 18 for cowardice, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 38972
- Price: £7.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Dixon, John : MAGNIFICENT BUT NOT WAR - The Battle for Ypres, 1915 |
Leo Cooper, Barnsley, 2003, 1st edn.,
xiv, 370pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., in text maps/diagrams, ISBN:184415002X : brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a day by day record of the Second Battle of Ypres, the fighting around Ypres in April and May 1915, drawing heavily on personal accounts, regimental histories and war diaries, a comprehensive study of the battle in which Germany gained the dubious distinction of being the first nation in history to use poisonous gas as a weapon of war, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38777
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Doyle, Arthur Conan : THE BRITISH CAMPAIGN IN FRANCE AND FLANDERS 1914 |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1916, 1st edn.,
xvi, 344pp, 1 folding map, 13 in text maps/plans, : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, single line border in blind, an account of the first year of the war, shaken, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., light soiling to cloth, edges tanned, front endpapers cracked, etc., no dustwrapper,
a good reading copy, Book reference no: 38134
- Price: £9.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Farrar-Hockley, Anthony : YPRES 1914 : DEATH OF AN ARMY (originally titled Death of an Army) |
Pan Books, London, 1970, 1st in imprint,
paperback, xvi, 206pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, [ii] ads., ISBN:0330024434 : wraparound pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), in the British Battles Series, an account of the decimation of the regular British Expeditionary Force, facing odds of 7 to 1 they battled and held the German army in October/November 1914, after which only 9 of the 84 infantry battalions could muster half strength, slight roll and faint creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 40313
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Gardner, Brian : THE BIG PUSH - A Portrait of the Battle of the Somme |
Cassell, London, 1961, 2nd edn.,
x, 177pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 3 maps in text, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a critical analysis of the policy, planning and action of the Battle of the Somme, the battle in which the casualties of the British army alone exceeded those suffered by it during the whole of WW2, an important account of a great military blunder in which the High Command took a very long while to learn the lessons of a failed strategy, lightly bumped at tips, edges a litte tanned and foxed, light tanning to free endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several nicks to edges repaired to reverse,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40885
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
General Staff, War Office, : MANUAL OF FIELD ENGINEERING 1911 |
HMSO, London, 1914, reprint,
12pp ads., viii, 131pp, [vii] blank, 64 plates, 7pp ads., : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, bordered in blind to boards, a detailed manual of information and instruction on the construction of battlefield works from latrines to redoubts: 1. Field fortification, 2. Tools, materials and their employment, 3. Working parties and their tasks, 4. Improvement of the field of fire and utiklisation of existing cover, 5. Earthworks, 6. Obstacles, 7. Defence of localities and positions, 8. Field level and field geometry, 9. Camping arrangements, 10. Knotting and lashing, 11. Blocks, tackles and the use of spars, 12. Communications, 13. Bridges and the passage of water, 14. hasty demolitions with explosives, 15. Hasty demolition of railways and telegraphs without explosives, Appendices include 1. Summary of tools carried in the field, 2. Table of time and labour to execute works, 3. Tools, materials and stores for field engineering, with 64 pages of line drawings and plans of revetments, fascines, walls, trenches, loopholes, emplacements, redoubts, etc., cloth rubbed and a little sopiled, edges tanned, front endpapers cracked at joint, ink name and number front pastedown, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 40314
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gerard, James W. : MY FOUR YEARS IN GERMANY |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1917, 1st edn.,
xvi, 320pp, [xvi], folding facsmile of The Kaiser's Telegram, : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, an account by the United States ambassador to Germany of his four years in Berlin through the major part of WW1, from 1913 to February 1917 when he left after the breaking of diplomatic relations with Germany by USA. He relates his experiences in Germany, his social and diplomatic contact with numerous high ranking Germans, his looking after the interest of US citizens in Germany and representing the interests of the non-combatant citizens of enemy countries and of prisoners-of-war. He records his relations with German Foreign Minister Arthur Zimmermann (writer in January 1917 of the Zimmermann telegram proposing to Mexico that they declare war on USA) during his final months there. He also explains to the people of USA that they are taking on the greatest military power in the world but that fighting Germany now with European Allies is the only way of preventing a one-to-one war between USA and Germany if the Germans conquor Europe; with facsimiles of a six page telegram from the Kaiser to the USA President, well rubbed at extrems., nicks to edges of soiled cloth, edges tanned and foxed, nickes to edges of prelims. and final leaves, some light mainly marginal foxing, repaired tears in Kaiser telegram,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 40886
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gibbons, Floyd : THE RED KNIGHT OF GERMANY - Baron von Richthofen Germany's Great War Airman |
Cassell, London, 1934, 9th edn.,
408pp, half tone frontis port., with appendix of his 80 victories, : red cloth lettered in black, account of the wartime life of Manfred von Richthofen, with extracts from his letters and contemporary reports, from his time with the Uhlans (cavalry), transfer to the Flying Service and 80 flying victories, Sept. 1916 to April 1918, cocked, spine sl. sunned, rubbed at extrems. esp. spine ends (1/4" nick tail of spine), a little bumped, several ink names front free endpaper, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 19034
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gibbons, S. R. and Morican, P. : WORLD WAR ONE |
Longman, London, 1985, 16th imp.,
large format paperback, [vii], 144pp, many half tone photo ills. and maps in line, : paper wrappers, in the Modern Times series, a history of WW1 from the causes through the events and theatres, an attempt to help young people understand the years 1914-1918, lightly rubbed at tips, light creasing at upper hinge,
very good, Book reference no: 24384
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gilbert, Adrian : WORLD WAR I IN PHOTOGRAPHS |
Macdonald Orbis, London, 1987, reprint,
paperback, 191pp, half tone photo pictorial double title, half tone photo ills. throughout, in text maps, ISBN:035614870X : large format (11 x 8.5 inches approx.), half tone photo pictorial wrappers, some 550 photographs of various aspects of WW1 including the War in the West 1914, The War in the East 1914-15, Trench Stalemate, The Widening War (Turkey, Gallipoli, Mesopotamia, German East Africa), Verdun and The Somme, The Naval War, Allied Failure in the West, The War in the Air, The Eastern Front 1916-18, The decisive phase in the west, The Defeat of the Central Powers, with some quite detailed text captions, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 38974
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gilbert, Martin : FIRST WORLD WAR |
Harper Collins, London, 1995, 1st in imprint,
large format paperback, 616pp, 40pp half tone poto ills., 31 maps in text, : illustrated paper wrappers, 'magnificent history of this terrible conflict charts week by week the events and horrors of the battles on the Eastern and Western Fronts...', lightly rubbed at tips, very faint creases in spine and upper wrapper, ink dot foot of half title,
very good plus, Book reference no: 21871
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Giles, John : THE SOMME THEN AND NOW |
Battle of Britain Prints International, London, 1986, 2nd imp.,
xiv, 154pp, half tone photo ills. and maps in text, half tone photo pictorial endpapers, ISBN:090091341X : oversize landscape format (8.5 x 10.5 inches approx.), black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, first published in 1977 a revised account and enlarged of the battle of the Somme during the First World War, using contemporary photographs and maps together with recent photographs of the same area, and eye-witness accounts, to describe the stages of the battle along that whole section of the front, from the first day (1st July 1916) when British Army suffered its worst one-day combat loss in its history with nearly 60,000 casualties, to the end in November that year by which time british and French casualties had reached more than 500,000,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40288
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Giles, John : THE WESTERN FRONT THEN AND NOW - From Mons to the Marne and back |
Battle of Britain Prints International, London, [1992], 1st edn.,
272pp, half tone photo pictorial ills. and maps in text, half tone photo pictorial endpapers, ISBN:0900913711 : oversize landscape format (8.5 x 10.5 inches approx.), black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a chronological account of the principal British battle areas on the Western Front during the First World War from 1914 to 1918, using contemporary photographs and maps together with recent photographs of the same area, and eye-witness accounts, from the arrival of the British Expeditionary Force in France and the subsequent retreat from Mons through the years of trench warfare in the mud until the final breakthrough in 1918, with appendices on the Air War and the Battles of the Somme,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40289
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gliddon, Gerald : VCS OF THE FIRST WORLD WAR - CAMBRAI 1917 |
Sutton Publishing, Thrupp, Stroud, 2004, 1st edn.,
xvi, 263pp, half tone photo ills., maps and facsimiles in text, pictorial endpapers, ISBN:0750934093 : large format (9.5 x 7 inches approx.), laminated coloured pictorial montage boards with matching dustwrapper, this volume fills some of the gaps left by other volumes in the series, covering those winners of the Victoria Cross from February to June 1916, prior to the Battle of the Somme, and August to December 1917, covering those fronts other than Ypres which includes Cambrai, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38976
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gliddon, Gerald : VCS OF THE FIRST WORLD WAR - THE SOMME |
Sutton Publishing, Thrupp, Stroud, 1997,
paperback, viii, 212pp, half tone ills., maps and facsimiles in text, ISBN:0750915994 : large format (9.5 x 7 inches approx.), coloured pictorial montage wrappers, a chronological account of the actions of 51 British and Commonwealth winners of the Victoria Cross during the Battle of the Somme between July and November, 1916, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing to upper wrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 38977
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gliddon, Gerald : VCS OF THE FIRST WORLD WARD - ARRAS AND MESSINES 1917 |
Wrens Park Publishing, UK, 2000, 1st in imprint,
x, 222pp, half tone photo ills., maps and facsimiles in text, ISBN:0905778618 : large format (9.5 x 7 inches approx.), laminated coloured pictorial montage boards with matching dustwrapper, a chronological narrative of the fifty Victora Crosses won by British and their Commonwealth Allies between January and July, 1917, the actions include Vimy Ridge, Monchy le Preux, Gavrelle and Messines Ridge, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38975
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Groom, Winston : A STORM IN FLANDERS - The Ypres Salient, 1914-1918 : Tragedy and Triumph on the Western Front |
Cassell, London, 2003, 1st edn. UK,
xii, 276pp, 27pp half tone photo ills., 3pp maps, maps at endpapers, ISBN:0304366358 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the battles around the town of Ypres in Belgium during WW1, where Winston Churchill and Adolf Hitler both fought, the town in the way of the German 'Schlieffen Plan' to outflank the British and French armies, where relentless German attacks were repelled at great cost as witnessed by the Menin Gate memorial at Ypres to nearly 55,000 British and Commonwealth soldiers, just some of those whose bodies were never found (a further 35,000 are recorded at the Tyne Cot memorial), very faint bump upper tip upper board, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38783
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hanson, Neil : FIRST BLITZ - The Secret German Plan to Raze London to the Ground in 1918 |
Doubleday, London, 2008, 1st edn.,
[xii], 436pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., in text half tone photo ills. as chapterheads, maps at coloured endpapers, ISBN:9780385611701 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, pictorial montage dustwwrapper, an accouint of the German bombing campaign against London during World War One, at first in Zeppelins until by 1916 improvements of Britain's defensive fighter capacity resulted in too many losses, but by 1917 the Luftwaffe's England Squadron had the Gotha bomber and by 1918 the Elektron incendiary, with which they came close to obliterating London, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40368
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Harris, John (Max Hennessy interest) : THE SOMME : DEATH OF A GENERATION |
Zenith, London, 1966, 2nd imp.,
paperback, 127pp, half tone photo ills., maps and diagram in text, [i] ads., : half tone photo pictorial upper wrapper, by the author of the definitive novel of the battle 'Covenant with Death', a non-fiction account of the background to the Battle of the Somme and of the battle itself, lightly rubbed at tips, faint vertical creasing to spine,
very good, Book reference no: 40315
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Hart, B. H. Liddell : HISTORY OF THE FIRST WORLD WAR |
Pan Books, London, 1972, 1st in imprint,
trade paperback, 504pp, maps and plans in text, [v] ads., ISBN:0330233548 : coloured lettered wrappers, "first published as 'The Real War, 1914-1918' in 1930 and an enlarged edition as 'A History of the World War 1914-1918' in 1934, this history of WW1 has been descibed as '...the best one volume history of the First World War ever likely to be written...', rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned, light creasing lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges and pages sl. tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 34684
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hart, Peter : THE SOMME |
Cassell, London, ND (circa 2008), reprint,
paperback, 602pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:9780304367351 : large format (8.5 x 5 inches approx.), photo pictorial upper wrapper, as the oral historian at the Imperial War Museum the author had acccess to many previously unpublished oral records, diaries, letters and memoirs relating the appalling attrition of the Battle of the Somme when, after the first days loss to the British Army of over 19,000 men on 1st July 1916, hundreds of thousands of men died over the following four and a half months for the gain of just a few miles, lightly rubbed at tips, cnrs. sl. inclined to curl, faint vertical creasing in spine,
very good, Book reference no: 40369
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Heydemarck, Haupt (translated by Claud W. Sykes) : DOUBLE-DECKER C.666 |
John Hamilton, London, 1934, 3rd imp.,
[xiv], 207pp, frontis port. in line, 14pp half tone photo plates, line drawings and graph table in text, [i] ads., : olive cloth lettered in black at spine, the classic account of experiences of a German airman on photo reconnaisance over the French and Belgian battlefields during WW1, on bombing missions and in air-combat, shaken, well rubbed and bumped at extrems., cloth frayed at tips and split at lower 2 inches of lower joint, edges tanned, bookplate and ink name front pastedown, lacks one plate (opposite page 88), several plates loose and/or torn, no dustwrapper,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 39519
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Holloway, S. M. : FROM TRENCH AND TURRET - Royal Marines Letters and Diaries 1914-1918 |
Royal Marines Museum, Portsmouth, ND (circa 1990),
paperback, [ii], ii, 103pp, half tone photo ills., facsimiles, maps and diagrams in text, erratum slip, eight leaf manuscript facsimile of operational notes tipped onto inside lower wrapper, : half tone photo pictorial montage upper wrapper, a collection of diaries, letters and other ephemera written by members of the Royal Marines about their day to day experiences at sea or on land during World War One, both about the daily life on active service and from the specific actions at The Dardenelles, Jutland, Gallipoli, the Somme and Zeebrugge, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to cnrs., small ownership label inside upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 38757
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Holt, Tonie and Valmai (compiled and edited by) : THE BEST OF FRAGMENTS FROM FRANCE BY CAPT. BRUCE BAIRNSFATHER |
Phin Publishing, Cheltenham, ND (copyright 1978),
paperback, 160pp, half tone ills. throughout, ISBN:0906196250 : large format (11.5 x 8 inches approx.), coloured pictorial wrappers, a selection of some of the best of Bruce Bairnsfather's weekly cartoon in 'The Bystander' during WW1, featuring the front line soldier 'Old Bill', a little rubbed at extrems., sunned at spine,
very good, Book reference no: 38981
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hoyt, Edwin P. : THE ELUSIVE SEAGULL |
Tandem, London, 1976, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 208pp, ISBN:o426176707 : wraparound coloured pictorial wrappers, the story of the German minelayer and raider during WW1, the one-time banana carrrying freighter named 'Pungo' and now renamed 'Moewe', the German for Seagull, lightly rubbed at tips, vertical crease at hinges, edges tanned and a little foxed,
very good, Book reference no: 40051
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Imrie, Alex : PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE GERMAN ARMY AIR SERVICE 1914-1918 |
Ian Allan, London, 1971, 1st edn.,
176pp, numerous half tone photo ills., ISBN:0711002002 : maroon cloth lettered in silver at spine, half tone photo pictorial montage dustwrapper, an account of the birth and development of the German Army Air Service, the first Luftwaffe until it was abolished under the terms of the Treaty of Versailles, with 240 photo illustrations mainly from the 1914-18 period, ligjhtly rubbed at tips, a few fox marks upper edge, small area tippex top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, price crossed through in ink,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39521
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Jukes, Geoffrey : CARPATHIAN DISASTER : DEATH OF AN ARMY |
Pan / Ballantine, London, 1973, 1st edn. UK,
trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo and line ills. and maps, ISBN:0345098005 : photo pictorial wrappers, in the Pan/Ballantine Illustrated History of World War l series, lightly rubbed at tips, edges faintly foxed,
very good, Book reference no: 36966
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
King, Brad : ROYAL NAVAL AIR SERVICE 1912-1918 |
Hikoki, Aldershot, 1997, 1st edn.,
160pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., incl. a 16pp section of coloured drawings of aircraft types and liveries, maps in text, ISBN:0951989952 : oversize (12 x 8.5 inches approx.), maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a history of the earliest days of the Royal Naval Air Service, with details of the contribution of Francis K. McClean (a notable private pilot and intensely patriotic, who offered the Royal Navy two of his own flying machines so that naval officers could learn to fly), its official birth in 1912 as the Naval Wing of the Royal Flying Corps (although separate procurement was in place official separation did not occur until 1915), the first RNAS Station at Eastchurch under the command of Charles Rumney Samson, experiments with and developments of seaplanes, flying boats and aircraft carriers, RNAS operations in France, Belgium, the Dardanelles, Africa, Mediterranean, Aegean, etc., RNAS Order of Battle as at 31 March 1918, faintly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: faintly rubbed at extrems.,
near fine in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40280
- Price: £80.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Kipling, Rudyard (edited and complied by) : THE IRISH GUARDS IN THE GREAT WAR - The Second Battalion |
Spellmount, Staplehurst, 1997, 1st in imprint,
223pp, half tone photo ills. and 3 maps in text, maps at endpapers, ISBN:1873376839 : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, an account of the operations of the 2nd Battalion Irish Guards during WW1, written as a memorial to his son Lieutenant John Kipling who was in command of No. 5 Platoon, 2 Company, and who was posted missing on 27th October 1915, slightly cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 39210
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Laffin, John : A WESTERN FRONT COMPANION 1914-1918 : A-Z Source To The Battles, Weapons, People, Places, Air Combat |
Sutton Publishing, Thrupp, Stroud, 1997,
paperback, vi, 218pp, half tone ills., maps and facsimiles in text, ISBN:075091520X : large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial montage wrappers, with sections on The Commanders; The Armies; Maps; Offensives, Battles, Campaigns; The Air War; Principal Wepaons; Decorations and Medals; Places of Special Interest and The Commonwealth War Graves Commission, lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease upper wrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 38982
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lambert, Bill DFC : COMBAT REPORT |
Corgi Books, London, 1975, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 254pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., double page map in text, [ii] ads., ISBN:055209742X : wraparound coloured pictorial laminated wrappers (unattrib.), the author, born in Irontown, Ohio, was working in Canada in 1917 when the Royal Flying Corps mounted a recruitment drive there. He joined and after training was posted to 24 Sqadron, RFC on the Western Front in March 1918, where he achievd 18 victories flying an SE5 and recorded the events of the later stages of WW1, lightly rubbed at tipsm spine sl. sunned, pages sl. tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 38585
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Layman, R. D. : THE CUXHAVEN RAID - The World's First Carrier Air Strike |
Conway Maritime Press, London, ND (copyright 1985), 1st edn.,
160pp, frontis and a number of half tone photo ills. in text, : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Geoff Hunt, an account of the planning, operation and aftermath of the world's first carrier borne air strike against the German airship base at Cuxhaven, 1914,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26014
- Price: £14.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Liddle, Peter : ASPECTS OF CONFLICT 1916 |
Michael Russell, Salisbury, 1985, 1st edn.,
96pp, half tone photo ills. and facsimiles throughout, ISBN:0859551164 : large format (12 x 8.5 inches approx.), navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, half tone photo pictorial dustwrapper, the sequel to Testimony of War 1914-1918, a collection of images of letters, snapshots and contemporary publications, with text and captions, illustrating the course of WW1 during 1916, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., small scuff and a number of shallow dents to upper board, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems., light crease and a number of small impressed marks to upper panel,
good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38484
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Liddle, Peter H. : The Sailor's War 1914-18 |
Blandford Press, UK, 1985, reprint,
224pp, double pictorial title and numerous in text half tone photo ills., maps at endpapers, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictcorial dustwrapper, compiled from the Personal Experiences Archive at Sunderland, includes experiences of major battles (Coronel, Falklands, Jutland, Gallipoli, etc) as well as other raids and incidents (Antwerp, Dogger Bank, Dover Patrol, Zeebrugge, etc) and everyday life at sea and ashore from all theatres of the war, lighgtly rubbed at extrems., dustwrapper: unpriced,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28065
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Liddle, Peter H. : VOICES OF WAR - Front Line and Home Front |
Leo Cooper, London, 1988, 1st edn.,
256pp, half tone photo ills. and facsimiles throughout, photo pictorial endpapers, ISBN:085052444X : large format (9.5 x 7.5 inches approx.), grey cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial montage dustwrapper, first hand accounts of experiences of the daily lives of the men and women on the front line and at home during WW1, based on the author's collection of letters, diaries, photographs and other memorabilia, published to accompany the Tyne Tees and Channel 4's series of the same name, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extems.,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40324
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Longstreet, Stephen : THE CANVAS FALCONS - The Men and the Planes of World War I |
Leo Cooper, London, 1995, 1st edn. UK,
xiv, 365pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0850524431 : light brown paper covered boards backed with deeper brown cloth lettered in orange at spine, decorative head and tail bands, pictorial dustwrapper, the story of the air war over Europe in WW1, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39527
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Macdonald, Lyn : 1915 - THE DEATH OF INNOCENCE |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1997, 1st in imprint,
trade paperback, xii, 626pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., 20 maps in text, [ii] ads., ISBN:0140259007 : half tone photo pictorial upper wrapper, based on extensive interviews, letters and diaries an account of the heroism, sardonic humour and loss of innocence of the British forces, after the eventual stabilisation of the Front by the end of 1914 they were still bogged down but hopeful that the promised reinforcements and Spring weather would improve their lot. By the end of 1915 the appalling losses at Aubers Ridge, Loos, Neuve Chapelle, Ypres and faraway Gallipoli proved that the end was still a long way off, slight slant to spine, rubbed at extrems., creasing to spine and wrappers, edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 40326
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Macdonald, Lyn : SOMME |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (circa 1998), reprint,
trade paperback, xviii inc. double page map, 380pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., 8 maps in text, ISBN:0140178678 : half tone photo pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the appalling losses of the Battle of the Somme as experienced by the British Army, based on the testimony of those who took part their accounts are nonetheless shot through with humour, courage and a spirit of resilience, the first day 1st July 1916 remains the British Army's greatest single day's loss with 60,000 casualties, lightly rubbed at extrems., light vertical creasing to spine, faint creasing at cnrs., edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 40327
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
MacDonald, Lyn : THE ROSES OF NO MAN'S LAND |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (circa 1998), reprint,
trade paperback, [xvi], 357pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., [ix] ads., ISBN:014017866X : half tone photo pictorial wrappers, an account of the volunteer nurses and nursing assistants, many transported from the genteel drawings rooms of England who served close behind the Western Front during WW1, of the casualties and the medical teams who struggled to save them, faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 38983
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Macdonald, Lyn : THEY CALLED IT PASSCHENDAELE - The Story Of The Battle Of Ypres And Of The Men Who Fought In It |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (circa 1994), reprint,
trade paperback, xvi inc. double page map, 253pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 7 maps in text, [ii] ads., ISBN:0140165096 : half tone photo pictorial upper wrapper, compiled from over 600 true stories and eye-witness accounts of the men and women who experienced the Third Battle of Ypres from June to November, 1917, a tale of mounting disillusionment amid the mud, terror and desperate privation of the mostly raw young troops 'doing their bit' for King and Country, slight slant to spine, rubbed at extrems., creasing to spine and wrappers, edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 40328
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Macintyre, Captain Donald, DSO**, DSC, RN : JUTLAND |
Pan Books, London, 1977,
paperback, 236pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., 2 double page maps and several plans/diagrams in text, [iv] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover-art, account of the greatest naval event of WW1, the meeting of the German High Seas Fleet with the British Grand Fleet at Jutland, in May 1916, which resulted in a 12 hour battle with losses to both sides, ills. include Seydlitz, Queen Mary, a little rubbed at extrems. esp. tail of spine, diag. crease top cnr. upper wrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 27329
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Macintyre, Captain Donald, DSO**, DSC, RN : JUTLAND |
Pan Books, London, 1960, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 222pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., 2 double page maps and several plans/diagrams in text, : pictorial wrappers by 'Blanchard', account of the greatest naval event of WW1, the meeting of the German High Seas Fleet with the British Grand Fleet at Jutland, in May 1916, which resulted in a 12 hour battle with losses to both sides, sl. spine roll, a little rubbed at extrems., edges browned,
very good, Book reference no: 27174
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Macintyre, Captain Donald, DSO**, DSC, RN : JUTLAND |
Pan Books, London, 1960, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 222pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., 2 double page maps and several plans/diagrams in text, : account of the greatest naval event of WW1, the meeting of the German High Seas Fleet with the British Grand Fleet at Jutland, in May 1916, which resulted in a 12 hour battle with losses to both sides, ills. include Seydlitz, Queen Mary, lightly rubbed at tips, some faint foxing to wrappers,
very good plus, Book reference no: 24292
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Macintyre, Captain Donald, DSO**, DSC, RN : JUTLAND |
Pan Books, London, 1966,
paperback, 2nd reset pb edn., 236pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., 2 double page maps and several plans/diagrams in text, : account of the greatest naval event of WW1, the meeting of the German High Seas Fleet with the British Grand Fleet at Jutland, in May 1916, which resulted in a 12 hour battle with losses to both sides, ills. include Seydlitz, Queen Mary, lightly rubbed at tips, some faint foxing to wrappers,
very good plus, Book reference no: 24293
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
MacIntyre, Captain Donald, DSO, DSC : JUTLAND |
Pan Books, London, 1960, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 222pp, maps and battle plans in text, : account of the greatest naval event of WW1, the meeting of the German High Seas Fleet with the British Grand Fleet at Jutland, in May 1916, which resulted in a 12 hour battle with losses to both sides, ills. include Seydlitz, Queen Mary, 4pp ills. missing,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 21270
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Maurice, Maj.-Gen. Sir Frederick (intro. by) : THE HISTORY OF THE LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE 1859-1919 |
Constable, London, 1921, 1st edn.,
xx, 515pp, half tone photo frontis, 5 half tone plates (one of Regimental Plate with tissue guard printed with legend), 4 folding maps/plans, 14 in text maps/plans; the mapcase wallet contains: 1. Movements of 1st Battalion 1914-19; 2. Movements of 2nd Battalion 1917-19; 3. France sheet 51B, Arras; 4. Albert (combined sheet) and the Somme, : dark green cloth lettered and ruled in silver at spine, decorated in silver upper board, fore and lower edges uncut, unusually complete with with mapcase wallet in matching binding containing 4 (of 5) maps, the comprehensive history of the London Rifle Brigade, with a detailed account of the 1st Battalion from August 1914, on the Western front from November 1914 to May 1919; the 2nd Battalion in UK from September 1914, in France from January 1917 until disbandment in January 1918; the 3rd Battalion from November 1914 until disbandment in April 1919; with Appendices incl.: 1. details of the gas attack at Loos, September 1915; 2. Detailed orders, planning, reports, charts and tables of reserves, casualties and artillery bombardment and folding plan for the July 1916 attack on Gommecourt; press reports of the March 1918 assault on Arras, lists of appointments, regimental plate, enrolment statristics, nominal roll of officers, etc., lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, endpapers partially browned, sl. cracks to front endpapers at hinge, no dustwrapper, mapcase wallet: rubbed at extrems., lacks one map (Sheet 28), repairs to pastedown at inner spine,
very good, Book reference no: 38132
- Price: £42.00
Click to order |
| |
|
McCarthy, Chris (intro. by Peter Simkins) : THE SOMME - The Day-by-Day Account |
Brockhampton Press, London, 2002, reprint,
176pp, half tone photo pictorial double title, half tone photo ills., maps and symbols throughout, ISBN:1860198732 : large format (11 x 9 inches approx.), laminated coloured boards with matching dustwrapper, a detailed chronicle day by day and unit by unit of the Battle of the Somme, that most horrendous five month struggle which over that period cost 1,000,000 casualties, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38984
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
McKee, Alexander : THE FRIENDLESS SKY |
New English Library, London, 1972, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 176pp, ISBN:0450010295 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), the author recreates the thrilling air-battles of the First World War from a series of eye-witness accounts from these momentous years, when a new 'armed service' was created and put to the test, remainder mark upper edge, edges sl. tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 35401
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
McKee, Alexander : THE FRIENDLESS SKY |
Souvenir Press, London, 1962, 1st edn.,
256pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., pictorial eps., : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, the author recreates the thrilling air-battles of the First World War from a series of eye-witness accounts from these momentous years, when a new 'armed service' was created and put to the test, sl. cocked, cloth a little rubbed, bumped and marked, top edge dusty and all edges tanned, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 11517
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
McWilliams, James and Steel, R. James : AMIENS 1918 (originally published as Amiens : Dawn of Victory) |
Tempus, Stroud, 2004, 1st in imprint,
320pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., 2 in text maps, ISBN:0752428608 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, half tone photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the Allied offensive in August 1918 at Amiens, when Australian, Canadian, British and French divisions, supported by 500 tanks, broke through the German line at the start of what became known as the '100 day offensive', heralding the German retreat and the armistice by November, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: faintly marked at upper panel, light creasing upper edge,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38792
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Messenger, Charles (Historical Consultant) : WORLD WAR I IN COLOUR |
Ted Smart / The Book People, St. Helens, ND, 1st in imprint,
223pp, [i] ad., 2 in text maps, coloured photo ills. throughout, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0091897823 : large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), laminated coloured photo pictorial boards with matching dustwrapper, tv tie-in, rare archive photographic footage from worldwide souces, 75 per cent of which is previously unpublished, has been recast to provide colour images of WW1 on all fronts, with accompanying narrative text and eye-witness interviews, dustwrapper: short repaired tear lower edge front panel,
fine in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38252
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Messimer, Dwight R. : VERSCHOLLEN - World War I [1] U-Boat Losses |
Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, ND (copyright 2002),
[xii], 341pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., maps and line drawings in text, [ii] notes, ISBN:155750475X : black cloth lettered in tan at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, details of the 203 German U-boats lost in WW1 compiled from German sources, with dates, locations, reasons for loss and, where available, first hand naratives from survivors, and for those lost without trace (Verschollen) the author puts forward available explanations and an analysis of their accuracy, dustwrapper: unrpiced, lightly rubbed at tips,
fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38794
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Middlebrook, Martin : THE KAISER'S BATTLE - 21 March 1918 : The First Day of the German Spring Offensive |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1988, reprint,
trade paperback, 431pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., 7 maps, 2 diagrams and 3 cartoons in text, ISBN:014005278X : photo pictorial wrappers, an account of the start of the last great battle of WW1 which commenced on 21st March, 1918 when three German armies struck the British Third and Fifth Armies on the Western Front, a series of attacks planned to break the deadlock and knock the British Army out of the war, with a description of the peparations, the stages during the first day including the fight for the battlefield and the fall of the redoubts, and an analysis of the first day's fighting; the Appendices include: Order of Battle of German infantry, Order of Battle of British infantry and cavalry, Order of Battle of the Royal Flying Corps, Timetable for the German bombardment, Senior Officer casualtuies, etc., lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing at spine and cnrs., edges sl. tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 40332
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Middlebrook, Martin : THE KAISER'S BATTLE - 21 March 1918 : The First Day of the German Spring Offensive |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1988, reprint,
trade paperback, 431pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., 7 maps, 2 diagrams and 3 cartoons in text, ISBN:014005278X : photo pictorial wrappers, an account of the start of the last great battle of WW1 which commenced on 21st March, 1918 when three German armies struck the British Third and Fifth Armies on the Western Front, a series of attacks planned to break the deadlock and knock the British Army out of the war, with a description of the peparations, the stages during the first day including the fight for the battlefield and the fall of the redoubts, and an analysis of the first day's fighting; the Appendices include: Order of Battle of German infantry, Order of Battle of British infantry and cavalry, Order of Battle of the Royal Flying Corps, Timetable for the German bombardment, Senior Officer casualtuies, etc., faint vertical creasing to sl. sunned spine, a little rubbed at extrems., diag. creasing lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 34694
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Moorehead, Alan : GALLIPOLI |
New English Library, London, 1968, Mentor edn.,
paperback, 351pp, 8pp photo ills., maps in text, : wraparound pictorial wrappers, the taking of Gallipoli was pivotal to the plan to open up the Black Sea and so be able to supply Russia against the Germans. In his account Alan Moorehead provides studies of the principal characters and commanders, describes the drama of the Gallipoli campaign and the succession of blunders, hesitations and missed opportunites, ennobled only by the cheerful heroism of the British and Anzac troops, sl. slant and several creases to spine, spine sunned, lightly creased and rubbed at extrems.,
good plus, Book reference no: 24435
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Moorehead, Alan : GALLIPOLI |
Wordsworth Editions, Ware, 1998, reprint,
trade paperback, 320pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., in text map, ISBN:1853266752 : sepia photo pictorial upper wrapper, the taking of Gallipoli was pivotal to the plan to open up the Black Sea and so be able to supply Russia against the Germans. In his account Alan Moorehead provides studies of the principal characters and commanders, describes the drama of the Gallipoli campaign and the succession of blunders, hesitations and missed opportunites, ennobled only by the cheerful heroism of the British and Anzac troops, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to spine and wrappers, ripple to fore-edge several leaves,
good plus, Book reference no: 39336
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Moynihan, Michael (edited by) : PEOPLE AT WAR 1914-1918 |
David and Charles, Newton Abbot, 1988, 1st in imprint,
trade paperback, 224pp, 4 maps in text, ISBN:0715392441 : half tone photo pictorial wrappers, in the Battle Standards series, an account of the first world war 1914-1918, seen through the eyes of nine men, most of whom were involved in the fight for their country on the Western Front in the infantry, artillery and the flying corps, through the Gallipoli campaign, at the Battle of Jutland and on the home front at Southwold, when the British people were forced out of their complacent attitude that the war would be won by Christmas (1914) as they experienced one of the most horrific chapters of military history, lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine, Book reference no: 40334
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Pitt, Barrie : ZEEBRUGGE - St. George's Day, 1918 |
Cassell, London, 1958, 1st edn.,
xvi, 237pp, half tone photo frontis, 12pp half tone photo ills., 3 folding maps/charts, 8 in text maps/diagrams, [iii] blank, : dark blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, pictorial montage dustwrapper, by 1917 German submarines and destroyers were destroying British shipping at a rate that could not be endured; the Royal Navy's answer was an attack on the German operating bases of Zeebrugge and Ostend in April 1918, a complex operation to overcome a variety of defences and a desperate but eventually successful action in which eleven VC's were won, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, small printer's ink smudge verso half title, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38120
- Price: £14.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Powell, Anne (selected and edited by) : THE FIERCE LIGHT - The Battle of the Somme July- November 1916 |
Sutton Publishing, Thrupp, Stroud, 2006, 1st in imprint,
paperback, xxv, 310pp inc. 6pp maps, ISBN:0750946148 : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial upper wrapper, a selection of prose and poetry relating the experiences of 38 British, Australian and New Zealand writers who fought during the Battle of the Somme, the horrendous nearly five month battle on the Western Front when Allied losses averaged nearly 3,000 per day, lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine, Book reference no: 38987
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Rosher, Harold (intro. by Arnold Bennett) : IN THE ROYAL NAVAL AIR SERVICE - Being the War Letters of the Late Harold Rosher to His Family |
Greenhill / Aeolus, London / Vista, California, 1986, 1st edn.,
trade paperback, [x], 149pp, decorated half title, half tone frontis portrait, 11 half tone plates, ISBN:0947898409 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, No. 10 in the Vintage Aviation Library series, the letters of Harold Rosher, who was commissioned Probationary Flight Sub-Lieutenant in the Royal Naval Air Service on 18th August, 1914 and after training served at Gosforth, at Dover raiding the Belgian coast, with the BEF on the Western Front and whilst back at Dover for a spell was killed in an air accident in February, 1916, lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine, Book reference no: 39143
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Schröder, Hans (trans. by Claud W. Sykes) : A GERMAN AIRMAN REMEMBERS |
Greenhill / Aeolus, London / Vista, California, 1986, 1st edn.,
trade paperback, 214pp, decorated half title, half tone frontis portrait, 9 half tone plates, ISBN:0947898298 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, No. 9 in the Vintage Aviation Library series, the experiences of a german airman during WW1 from 1915 to the end of the war, from flying training and the active service against the Russians, as an Air Defence Officer on the Western Front (where he had contact with Richthofen) in Belgium and also as an Air Intelligence Officer interviewing British pilots, lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine, Book reference no: 39145
- Price: £32.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Simpson, Andy (edited and compiled by) : HOT BLOOD AND COLD STEEL - Life and Death in the Trenches of the First World War |
Spellmount, Staplehurst, 2002, 1st thus,
xx, 227pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 2 maps in text, ISBN:1862271542 : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, half tone photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of life in the British and Allied trenches of France and Flanders, based on first-hand accounts and quoting from many original sources it sets out the daily routine, the domestic life of the accommodation, the fetching, carrying and preparation of food and drink, the night-time raiding of German lines, the wiring parties and patrolling of no-man's-land, edges lightly tanned with a few light fox marks, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40339
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Simpson, Andy (edited and complied by) : HOT BLOOD AND COLD STEEL - Life and Death in the Trenches of the First World War |
Tom Donovan, London, 1993, 1st edn.,
xx, 227pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 2 in text maps, coloured map at front endpapers, ISBN:1871085128 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, an account of life in the trenches on the Western Front during WW1, covering domestic life in the line, food and drink, the day and night routines, wiring, raiding and patrolling, battle experiences, the attitudes of men to each other, their officers and vice versa, to their Allies and the Staff, etc., edges sl. tanned and faintly foxed, light bump head of spine, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39224
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Slater, Guy (ed. and intro. by) : MY WARRIOR SONS - The Borton Family Diary 1914-1918 |
Military Book Society, London, ND,
x, 228pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., maps at endpapers, : purple cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, the edited diary of Lt. Colonel Arthur C. Borton (retired) who kept a diary of family news and experiences throughout WW1, covering events at the family seat at Cheveney in Hunton, near Maidstone in Kent, as well as the exploits of his two sons, Bosky (Arthur, the eldest) and Biffy (Amyas), in the various theatres of the war. Bosky joined the Royal Flying Corps as an observer, crashed and broke his neck in March 1915 and was invalided out. He then volunteered for the Royal Naval Air Service, was accepted and served with their armoured cars at Gallipoli winning the DSO and VC. Biffy started the war as a Lieutenant in the Black Watch serving with the Royal Flying Corps, was seriously wounded flying on the Western Front, also winning the DSO. After recovery and command of a training squadron he served again on the Western Front, was rapidly promoted and later commanded the Palestine Brigade, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges a little tanned, partial tanning to free endpapers, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, chip to head of lower hinge repaired to reverse,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40933
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Snelling, Stephen : VCS OF THE FIRST WORLD WAR - GALLIPOLI |
Wrens Park Publishing, UK, 1999, 1st in imprint,
xvi, 264pp, half tone ills. maps and facsimiles in text, monotone pictorial endpapers, ISBN:0905778332 : large format (9.5 x 7 inches approx.), laminated coloured pictorial montage boards with matching dustwrapper, an account of each of the actions leading to the award of 39 Victoria Crosses during the Gallipoli campaign 1915/16, including the first Autralian VC, the fiurst New Zealand VC and the first Royal Marine VC, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: slight rub tail of front flap fold,
near fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39226
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Stedman, Michael : GREAT BATTLES OF THE GREAT WAR |
Leo Cooper, Barnsley, 1999, 1st edn.,
160pp, maps, coloured and half tone photo ills. by Ed Skelding throughout, ISBN:0850527023 : landscape format (7.5 x 10 inches approx.), black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, not just the normal battlefield guide but one which, with the inclusion of a selection of superimposed images from Gallipoli, the Somme and Passchendaele onto images of the identical landscapes as they exist today, better represents the images seen by those involved in the battles, with a narrative text describing the incidents depicted, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40341
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Steel, Nigel and Hart, Peter : PASSCHENDAELE - The Sacrificial Ground |
Cassell, London, 2000, 1st edn.,
351pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 6 in text maps, ISBN:0304352683 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, decorative head and tail bands, an account of the 3rd Battle of Ypres, known after its latter stages as Passchendaele, launched on 31st July 1917 in an attempt to push the line away from the Belgian coast the relentless rain throughout August prevented much progress, and the mud and water filled trenches and shell holes epitomised the misery of the battle, a little bumped upper cnr. lower board, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, faintly creased, repaired tear at front flap fold,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38990
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Sutherland, L. W. (in collaboration with Norman Ellison) : ACES AND KINGS |
Greenhill / Aeolus, London / Oceanside, California, 1985, 1st edn.,
trade paperback, xiv, 276pp, decorated half title, half tone photo frontis, 22 half tone plates 2pp facsimiles, ISBN:0947898115 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, No. 5 in the Vintage Aviation Library series, an account of his experiences during WW1 by an officer of No. 1 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps, which operated in support of Allenby's campaign in Palestine, and at various times aerial chauffeurs, lieutenants and Arab impressers to T. E. Lawrence (of Arabia), lightly rubbed at tips, light vertical creasing to spine,
very good plus, Book reference no: 39147
- Price: £14.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Taffrail (Captain Taprell Dorling RN) : SWEPT CHANNELS |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1938, 3rd imp.,
388pp, half tone photo frontis, 11 half tone plates, line drawings and diagrams in text, : light blue cloth lettered in dark blue at spine and upper board, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a comprehensive study of mines and minesweeping in WW1, the pre-war inclusion of much of the domestic fishing fleet into the reserve, the expansion of the Minesweeping Service at the outbreak of war, the vast North Sea minefields and the continual sweeping of the war channel, the losses, the exhaustion and the humour of the crews, lihtly bumped at tips, cloth rubbed at extrems., edges tanned and a little foxed, upper edge dusty, dustwrapper: spine sunned, rubbed with loss at extrems, several nicks to edges, repaired to reverse,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40312
- Price: £36.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Taylor, J. W. R. and Moyes, P. J. R. : PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE R.A.F. - Volume 1 1918-1939 |
Ian Allan, London, ND (copyright 1968), 1st edn.,
[vi], 202pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., ISBN:0711000255 : light blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a profusely illustrated history of the RAF from founding in 1918 until then last days of peacetime in 1939, lightly rubbed at tips, a few faint fox marks at edges, one leaf torn and re-attached at inner margin, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems.,
good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35718
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Terraine, John : MONS - The Retreat to Victory |
B. T. Batsford, London, 1960, 2nd imp.,
224pp inc. 16pp half tone photo ills., 5 in text maps, : dark blue cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, decorative head band, coloured wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the opening weeks of WW1 in the mobile stage of the war on the Western Front, from the first encounter at Mons in August 1914 and subsequent rearguard actions, the battles at Lancrecies and Le Cateau to the counter attack in September, when Joffre struck back across the Marne, described as military history at its best, dramatic in the telling, shrewd and accurate in assessment, slightly cocked, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, light soiling to cloth, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with loss at spine ends and cnrs., repaired to reverse,
good plus in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40938
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Terraine, John : THE WESTERN FRONT 1914-18 |
Arrow Books, London, 1970, 2nd imp.,
paperback, 256pp, 12pp photo ills., 4 maps in text, ISBN:0090026101 : coloured wraparound pictorial wrappers by 'q. d'achille', nine penetrating essays on aspects of the author's special study, the World War 1 Western Front, including personalities (Lloyd George, Haig, Plumer) and battles (Guise, Passchendaele and Amiens), slight slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 40343
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Treadwell, Terry C. : AMERICA'S FIRST AIR WAR -The United States Army, Naval and Marine Services in the First World War |
Airlife, Shrewsbury, 2000, 1st edn.,
176pp, half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:1840371137 : large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account development of the United States Air Service and the United States Naval Air Service, the first use of aircraft in combat situations in tracking the revolutionary Pancho Villa, the Americans who went to the Western Front during World war One independently and the eventual particiaption there of the official US Air Services, including some of the personalities involved and the conditions and escapes of POW's, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40381
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Ulanoff, Stanley : ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF WORLD WAR I IN THE AIR |
Arco Publishing, New York, ND (copyright (1971, 1st edn. US,
171pp, line drawings, coloured and half tone ills throughout, ISBN:0668017686 : large format (11 x 8.5 inches approx.), red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a vivid portrayal of air action in World War One with over 100 colour and half tone paintings by Henry Farré, Charles H. Hubbell, Clyde Risley, Howard Chandler Christy, Jack Leynnwood and Joseph A. Phelan, depicting the first use of aircraft on a major scale in warfare, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, light tanning to endpapers, dustwrapper: price clipped, two repaired nicks to upper edge, a little rubbed at extrems.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38991
- Price: £14.00
Click to order |
| |
|
van Emden, Richard : BOY SOLDIERS OF THE GREAT WAR - Their Own Stories For The First Time |
Headline, London, 2006,
trade paperback, [viii], 340pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., [i] ad., ISBN:0755313038 : photo pictorial wrappers, an account of the boys, some as young as thirteen, who were caught up in the overwhelming tide of patriotism and enlisted for active service, many of whom served in some of the bloodiest battles of the war, slight roll and slant to lightly creased spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges lightly tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 40345
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Von Rintelen, Captain (intro. by A. E. W. Mason) : THE DARK INVADER - Wartime Reminiscences of a German Naval Intelligence Officer |
Peter Davies, London, 1942, 12th imp.,
298pp, : grey cloth lettered in black at spine, half tone photo pictorial panel dustwrapper, a re-issue of the memoirs first published in 1933 of the experiences of a German naval spy during WW1, on the war staff in Berlin at the declaration of war and in 1915 sent to USA on a secret mission to prevent the shipment of munitions to the Allies by sabotage, the use of explosives, fomenting strikes, etc. He also eandeavoured to get Huerta of Mexico to make war on USA, engaged in Roger Casement's rebellion, manufactured explosive designed to sink British ships until eventually discovered by British Naval Intelligence, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with slight loss at extrems., several short edge tears, lightly foxed, repaired top reverse,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40940
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Warner, Philip : WORLD WAR ONE - A Narrative |
Cassell, London, 1999, 3rd imp.,
paperback, 256pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Hulton Getty, in the Cassell Military Classics series, a narrative account of the war 1914-18, from the causes through the years of conflict to the Peace Treaty at Versailles in 1919, with the heavy reparations setting the scene for the next confrontaion, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 30596
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Westlake, Ray : KITCHENER'S ARMY |
Spellmount, Staplehurst, 2003,
paperback, 176pp, half tone photo ills. and facsimiles throughout, ISBN:1862272123 : large format (10.5 x 8 inches approx.), coloured pictorial wrappers, a pictorial record of the New Armies raised by Lord Kitchener during World War One, with an account of the early progress of the war, the training of the New Armies and their first experiences if the front, with details of the service of 30 New Army Divisions from 9th (Scottish) to 41st Division (excluding 27th-29th Regular Army Divisions), and appendices include the differences in establishment between a 1914 and a 1918 division, very lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine, Book reference no: 38992
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Wilkinson, Roni : PALS ON THE SOMME 1916 |
Pen and Sword Military, Barnsley, 2006, 1st edn.,
221pp, half tone ills., maps and facsimiles thoughout, [ii] index, ISBN:1844153932 : 9.5 x 6.5 inches approx.), black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial montage dustwrapper, an account of events leading to WW1, of the outbreak of the war and the need to raise a New Army, of the call for volunteers and Lord Derby's suggestion that local workforces join 'en bloc' creating the 'Pals' or 'City' battalions (units raised by local authority or private body which undertook to organise, clothe, billet and feed the recruits), their training and eventually meeting the enemy on the Somme battfield where the menfolk of whole communities were wiped out, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38993
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Winter, J. M. : THE EXPERIENCE OF WORLD WAR I |
Guild Publishing, London, 1989, club edn.,
256pp, half tone pictorial double title, coloured and half tone ills, maps and diagrams throughout, : large format (11 x 8.5 inches approx.), grey cloth lettered in gilt at spine, half tone photo pictorial montage dustwrapper, an account of World War One following politicians, generals, soldiers and civilians through four phases of the war: the illusions of 1914; the stalemant and stagnation of 1915; the slaughter of 1916-17; and the re-emergence of social conflict and revolution 1917-18, with sections examining the cost of the war and the indelible imprint on subsequent Western culture, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38994
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
WW2 - Air Force | Top |
Catalogue last refreshed: 13 July 2011 |
| |
|
[H. E. Bates] : THERE'S FREEDOM IN THE AIR |
HMSO, London, 1944, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 36pp, numerous half tone photo ills. and map in text, : stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7 inches, the official story of the Allied Air Forces from the occupied countries of Poland, Czechoslovakia, Norway, The Netherlands, Belgium, France, Greece and Yugoslavia fighting alongside the Royal Air Force with Fighter, Bomber and Coastal Commands against Germany, lightly rubbed at extrems., staples lightly rusted,
very good plus, Book reference no: 40533
- Price: £15.00
Click to order |
| |
|
[Pudney, John] : ATLANTIC BRIDGE |
HMSO, London, 1945, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 76pp, 8pp half tone photo ills, maps at endpapers, : stapled pictorial wrappers, the official account of RAF Transport Command's 'Ocean Ferry'; with the demand for more heavy aircraft in Europe and their production in North America, routes had to be established for delivering them at a time when regular Atlantic air crossings had never before been achieved. These were started by mainly civilian aircrew and support staff, later brought under RAF control, and once established a regular freight service was added; also details of the southern route via Ascension Island to Accra and on to Cairo, ills. include Boston, Mitchell, Dakota, Ventura, Liberator, Fortress, lightly rubbed at extrems., light creasing and foxing to wrappers,
very good, Book reference no: 36918
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
[Pudney, John] : ATLANTIC BRIDGE |
HMSO, London, 1945, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 76pp, 8pp half tone photo ills, maps at endpapers, : stapled pictorial wrappers, 9 x 5.5" approx., the official account of RAF Transport Command's 'Ocean Ferry'; with the demand for more heavy aircraft in Europe and their production in North America, routes had to be established for delivering them at a time when regular Atlantic air crossings had never before been achieved. These were started by mainly civilian aircrew and support staff, later brought under RAF control, and once established a regular freight service was added; also details of the southern route via Ascension Island to Accra and on to Cairo, ills. include Boston, Mitchell, Dakota, Ventura, Liberator, Fortress, lightly rubbed at extrems., staples replaced and binding reinforced, sl. rust stains from old staples,
very good, Book reference no: 38039
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
[Pudney, John] : THE AIR BATTLE OF MALTA |
HMSO, London, 1944, 1st edn.,
paperback, 95pp, numerous half tone photo ills. and maps., : stapled photo pictorial wrappers, the official account of the RAF in Malta, June 1940 to November 1942, when the island was under siege to the Italians and later the Germans, under constant air bombardment the relief supplies by sea were likewise under attack, how the initial flight of Gladiators was eventually supplemented by Hurricanes and Spitfires ferried in by carrier and how the Maltese and the Allies, with all essential supplies rationed, eventually turned defence into offence, ills. include Ohio (Operation Pedestal), HMS Argus, Ark Royal, Gladiator, Hurricane, Spitfire, Blenheim, Wellington, airfields at Luqa, Takali, etc., lightly rubbed at tips, sl. creasing, binding reinforced at cente pages, staples replaced,
very good, Book reference no: 28611
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
[Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)] : AIR SEA RESCUE |
HMSO London, 1942, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 32pp, half tone photo ills. in text, : stapled half tone photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7" approx., an Air Ministry account of the recovery of airmen when shot down into the sea around Britain, with details of the precautions taken, the pre-planning and the search and rescue operations, ills. include personnel, equipment, high speed launches, etc., well rubbed at extrems. with some flaking at spine, shaken and binding re-inforced, staples replaced,
good, Book reference no: 39983
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
[Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)] : BOMBER COMMAND |
HMSO, London, 1941, 1st edn.,
paperback, 128pp, many half tone photo ills, printed by Hazell, Watson & Viney. Ltd., London and Aylesbury, : variant photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", the Air Ministry account of Bomber Command's offensive against the Axis Sept. 1939 to July 1941, well illustrated but somewhat guarded in the content because publication was so early in the conflict, covers leaflet raids, the Norway campaign, the Battle for Flanders, bombing in Italy, minelaying, operations room, night attacks on German industry, ills. include Battle, Hampden, Whitley, Blenheim, Wellington, Fortress, Stirling, sl. slant to spine, rubbed at extrems., lower cnrs. inclined to curl,
good plus, Book reference no: 11560
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
[Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)] : BOMBER COMMAND |
HMSO, London, 1941, 1st edn.,
paperback, 128pp, many half tone photo ills, printed by Whitefriars Press, London and Tonbridge, : col'd wraparound wrappers by Jay Nockold, 9 x 7", the Air Ministry account of Bomber Command's offensive against the Axis Sept. 1939 to July 1941, well illustrated but somewhat guarded in the content because publication was so early in the conflict, covers leaflet raids, the Norway campaign, the Battle for Flanders, bombing in Italy, minelaying, operations room, night attacks on German industry, ills. include Faery Battle, Hampden, Whitley, Blenheim, Wellington, Fortress, Stirling, spine slanted, a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. flaking at spine,
good plus, Book reference no: 26583
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
[Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)] : BOMBER COMMAND |
HMSO, London, 1941, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 128pp, many half tone photo ills, printed by Hazell, Watson and Viney, London and Aylesbury, : variant photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", the Air Ministry account of Bomber Command's offensive against the Axis Sept. 1939 to July 1941, well illustrated but somewhat guarded in the content because publication was so early in the conflict, covers leaflet raids, the Norway campaign, the Battle for Flanders, bombing in Italy, minelaying, operations room, night attacks on German industry, ills. include Battle, Hampden, Whitley, Blenheim, Wellington, Fortress, Stirling, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, small repair to backstrip at tail of spine,
good plus, Book reference no: 38049
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
[Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)] : BOMBER COMMAND CONTINUES |
HMSO, London, 1942, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 56pp, 8pp photo ills., maps inside wrappers, : stapled col'd lettered wrappers, 8 x 5", the Air Ministry account of the offensive against Germany July 1941 to June 1942, after the first well illustrated publication 'Bomber Command' this is in a smaller format with only a few illustrations but it brings up to date the account of the bombing offensive and covers accounts of a Wellington flying back from Bremen, building the bombers, attacks on Brest, German ports and the first 1000 bomber raid on Cologne, ills include Stirling, Halifax, Boston and aerial photos of bombing, rubbed at extrems., light staining and small area surface loss upper wrapper, binding reinforced, staples replaced,
good, Book reference no: 24333
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
[Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)] : BOMBER COMMAND CONTINUES |
HMSO, London, 1942, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 56pp, 8pp photo ills., maps inside wrappers, : stapled coloured lettered wrappers, 8 x 5", the Air Ministry account of the offensive against Germany July 1941 to June 1942, after the first well illustrated publication 'Bomber Command' this is in a smaller format with only a few illustrations but it brings up to date the account of the bombing offensive and covers accounts of a Wellington flying back from Bremen, building the bombers, attacks on Brest, German ports and the first 1000 bomber raid on Cologne, ills include Stirling, Halifax, Boston and aerial photos of bombing, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers,
good plus, Book reference no: 38051
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
[Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)] : BOMBER COMMAND CONTINUES |
HMSO, London, 1942, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 56pp, 8pp photo ills., maps inside wrappers, : stapled col'd lettered wrappers, 8 x 5", the Air Ministry account of the offensive against Germany July 1941 to June 1942, after the first well illustrated publication 'Bomber Command' this is in a smaller format with only a few illustrations but it brings up to date the account of the bombing offensive and covers accounts of a Wellington flying back from Bremen, building the bombers, attacks on Brest, German ports and the first 1000 bomber raid on Cologne, ills include Stirling, Halifax, Boston and aerial photos of bombing, lightly rubbed at tips, staples a little rusty,
very good, Book reference no: 11564
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
[Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)] : BOMBER COMMAND CONTINUES |
HMSO, London, 1942, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 56pp, 8pp photo ills., maps inside wrappers, : stapled col'd lettered wrappers, 8 x 5", the Air Ministry account of the offensive against Germany July 1941 to June 1942, after the first well illustrated publication 'Bomber Command' this is in a smaller format with only a few illustrations but it brings up to date the account of the bombing offensive and covers accounts of a Wellington flying back from Bremen, building the bombers, attacks on Brest, German ports and the first 1000 bomber raid on Cologne, ills include Stirling, Halifax, Boston and aerial photos of bombing, lightly rubbed at tips, staples a little rusty,
very good, Book reference no: 26584
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
[Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)] : BOMBER COMMAND CONTINUES |
HMSO, London, 1942, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 56pp, 8pp photo ills., maps inside wrappers, : stapled col'd lettered wrappers, 8 x 5", the Air Ministry account of the offensive against Germany July 1941 to June 1942, after the first well illustrated publication 'Bomber Command' this is in a smaller format with only a few illustrations but it brings up to date the account of the bombing offensive and covers accounts of a Wellington flying back from Bremen, building the bombers, attacks on Brest, German ports and the first 1000 bomber raid on Cologne, ills include Stirling, Halifax, Boston and aerial photos of bombing, lightly rubbed at tips, staples sl. rusty,
very good, Book reference no: 28575
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
[Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)] : BOMBER COMMAND CONTINUES |
HMSO, London, 1942, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 56pp, 8pp photo ills., maps inside wrappers, : stapled coloured lettered wrappers, 8 x 5", the Air Ministry account of the offensive against Germany July 1941 to June 1942, after the first well illustrated publication 'Bomber Command' this is in a smaller format with only a few illustrations but it brings up to date the account of the bombing offensive and covers accounts of a Wellington flying back from Bremen, building the bombers, attacks on Brest, German ports and the first 1000 bomber raid on Cologne, ills include Stirling, Halifax, Boston and aerial photos of bombing, lightly rubbed at tips, staples replaced and binding reinforced,
very good, Book reference no: 38050
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
[Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)] : COASTAL COMMAND |
HMSO, London, 1942 [1943], 1st edn.,
paperback, 143pp, numerous half tone photo ills., printer Sanders Phillips and Co., Baynard Press, London, : pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", the Air Ministry account of of the part played by Coastal Command in the Arctic, Atlantic and North seas 1939-1942, work which included aerial reconnaissance of enemy coastlines and shipping, attacks with aerial depth charges on submarines and bombs and torpedoes on surface vessels, convoy protection patrols together with search and rescue capabilities, under operational control which includes both RAF and Naval officers, ills. include Sunderland, Hudson, Liberator, Beaufort, Anson, Whitley, Catalina, aerial photos of Boulogne, Dieppe, Cherbourg, St. Nazaire, Brest (and Hipper), etc, rubbed and a little chipped at extrems., wrappers a little creased and soiled,
good Book reference no: 39991
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
[Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)] : COASTAL COMMAND |
HMSO, London, 1942 [1943], 1st edn.,
paperback, 143pp, numerous half tone photo ills., printed by (Greycaines) Taylor Garnett Evans and Co., Watford, : pictorial wrappers, the Air Ministry account of of the part played by Coastal Command in the Arctic, Atlantic and North seas 1939-1942, work which included aerial reconnaissance of enemy coastlines and shipping, attacks with aerial depth charges on submarines and bombs and torpedoes on surface vessels, convoy protection patrols together with search and rescue capabilities, under operational control which includes both RAF and Naval officers, ills. include Sunderland, Hudson, Liberator, Beaufort, Anson, Whitley, Catalina, aerial photos of Boulogne, Dieppe, Cherbourg, St. Nazaire, Brest (and Hipper), etc, rubbed at extrems., spine wrinkled and flaking a little but unusually square, light creasing at cnrs.,
good plus, Book reference no: 11562
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
[Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)] : COASTAL COMMAND |
HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn.,
paperback, 143pp, numerous half tone photo ills., printed by Alabaster , Passmore and Sons, London and Maidstone, : pictorial wrappers, the Air Ministry account of of the part played by Coastal Command in the Arctic, Atlantic and North seas 1939-1942, work which included aerial reconnaissance of enemy coastlines and shipping, attacks with aerial depth charges on submarines and bombs and torpedoes on surface vessels, convoy protection patrols together with search and rescue capabilities, under operational control which includes both RAF and Naval officers, ills. include Sunderland, Hudson, Liberator, Beaufort, Anson, Whitley, Catalina, aerial photos of Boulogne, Dieppe, Cherbourg, St. Nazaire, Brest (and Hipper), etc, slight slant to spine, rubbed at extrems. with nick at head of spine, sl. creasing at cnrs.,
good plus, Book reference no: 11565
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
[Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)] : COASTAL COMMAND |
HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn.,
paperback, 143pp, numerous half tone photo ills., printer Sanders Phillips and Co., Baynard Press, London, : pictorial wrappers, the Air Ministry account of of the part played by Coastal Command in the Arctic, Atlantic and North seas 1939-1942, work which included aerial reconnaissance of enemy coastlines and shipping, attacks with aerial depth charges on submarines and bombs and torpedoes on surface vessels, convoy protection patrols together with search and rescue capabilities, under operational control which includes both RAF and Naval officers, ills. include Sunderland, Hudson, Liberator, Beaufort, Anson, Whitley, Catalina, aerial photos of Boulogne, Dieppe, Cherbourg, St. Nazaire, Brest (and Hipper), etc, sl. spine slant, binding a little rippled, rubbed at extrems. with nicks at spine ends, sl. creasing at cnrs.,
good plus, Book reference no: 24327
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
[Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)] : COASTAL COMMAND |
HMSO, London, 1942 [1943], 1st edn.,
paperback, 143pp, numerous half tone photo ills., printed by Whitefriars Press, London and Tonbridge, : pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", the Air Ministry account of of the part played by Coastal Command in the Arctic, Atlantic and North seas 1939-1942, work which included aerial reconnaissance of enemy coastlines and shipping, attacks with aerial depth charges on submarines and bombs and torpedoes on surface vessels, convoy protection patrols together with search and rescue capabilities, under operational control which includes both RAF and Naval officers, ills. include Sunderland, Hudson, Liberator, Beaufort, Anson, Whitley, Catalina, aerial photos of Boulogne, Dieppe, Cherbourg, St. Nazaire, Brest (and Hipper), etc, spine slanted, rubbed at extrems. with light diag. creasing at cnrs.,
good plus, Book reference no: 34413
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
[Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)] : THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN - August-October 1940 |
HMSO, London, 1941, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 32pp, : stapled blue wrappers lettered and decorated in dark blue, 8 x 5 inches, also published in an illustrated edition this plain text version is the true first and provides the official Air Ministry account of the air battle over Britain from 8th August to 31st October 1940, with descriptions of the aircraft of both sides, the operational control of the defending squadrons, the phases of the German offensive and descriptions of some individual combat incidents, a little rubbed at extrems., wrappers lightly marked, staples rusted,
good, Book reference no: 28596
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
[Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)] : THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN - August-October 1940 |
HMSO, London, 1941, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 32pp, : stapled blue wrappers lettered and decorated in dark blue, 8 x 5 inches, also published in an illustrated edition this plain text version is the true first and provides the official Air Ministry account of the air battle over Britain from 8th August to 31st October 1940, with descriptions of the aircraft of both sides, the operational control of the defending squadrons, the phases of the German offensive and descriptions of some individual combat incidents, lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. staining from old staples (replaced), wrappers a little sunned,
good plus, Book reference no: 28595
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
[Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)] : THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN - August-October 1940 |
HMSO, London, 1941, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 32pp, : stapled blue wrappers lettered and decorated in dark blue, 8 x 5 inches, also published in an illustrated edition this plain text version is the true first and provides the official Air Ministry account of the air battle over Britain from 8th August to 31st October 1940, with descriptions of the aircraft of both sides, the operational control of the defending squadrons, the phases of the German offensive and descriptions of some individual combat incidents, lightly rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, pages tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 38056
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
[Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)] : THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN - August-October 1940 |
HMSO, London, 1941, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 32pp, : stapled blue wrappers lettered and decorated in dark blue, 8 x 5 inches, also published in an illustrated edition this plain text version is the true first and provides the official Air Ministry account of the air battle over Britain from 8th August to 31st October 1940, with descriptions of the aircraft of both sides, the operational control of the defending squadrons, the phases of the German offensive and descriptions of some individual combat incidents, lightly rubbed at extrems., ink name on title, staples a little rusty,
good plus, Book reference no: 38057
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
[Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)] : THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN - August-October 1940 |
HMSO, London, 1941, 1st edn. thus,
paperback, 36pp, many half tone photos and diagrams, : stapled photo pictorial wrappers lettered in red, the later illustrated issue in larger format (9 x 6 inches) with the same text as the first edition, the official Air Ministry account of the air battle over Britain from 8th August to 31st October 1940, with descriptions of the aircraft of both sides, the operational control of the defending squadrons, the phases of the German offensive and descriptions of some individual combat incidents, rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends, light creasing to wrappersm, binding reinforced and staples replaced,
good, Book reference no: 40009
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
[Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)] : THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN - August-October 1940 |
HMSO, London, 1941, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 32pp, : stapled blue wrappers lettered and decorated in dark blue, 8 x 5 inches, also published in an illustrated edition this plain text version is the true first and provides the official Air Ministry account of the air battle over Britain from 8th August to 31st October 1940, with descriptions of the aircraft of both sides, the operational control of the defending squadrons, the phases of the German offensive and descriptions of some individual combat incidents, lightly rubbed at extrems., staples a little rusty,
very good, Book reference no: 12062
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
[Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)] : THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN - August-October 1940 |
HMSO, London, 1941, 1st edn. thus,
paperback, 36pp, many half tone photos and diagrams, : stapled photo pictorial wrappers lettered in red, the later illustrated issue in larger format (9 x 6 inches) with the same text as the first edition, the official Air Ministry account of the air battle over Britain from 8th August to 31st October 1940, with descriptions of the aircraft of both sides, the operational control of the defending squadrons, the phases of the German offensive and descriptions of some individual combat incidents, a little rubbed at extrems., re-inforcement to binding, staples replaced, sl. rust staining from old staples,
good plus, Book reference no: 28599
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
[Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)] : THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN - August-October 1940 |
HMSO, London, 1941, 1st edn. thus,
paperback, 36pp, many half tone photos and diagrams, : stapled photo pictorial wrappers lettered in red, the later illustrated issue in larger format (9 x 6 inches) with the same text as the first edition, the official Air Ministry account of the air battle over Britain from 8th August to 31st October 1940, with descriptions of the aircraft of both sides, the operational control of the defending squadrons, the phases of the German offensive and descriptions of some individual combat incidents, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. foxing, archival tape repairs to spine, replacement staples,
good plus, Book reference no: 29247
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
[Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)] : THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN - August-October 1940 |
HMSO, London, 1941, 1st edn. thus,
paperback, 36pp, many half tone photos and diagrams, : stapled photo pictorial wrappers lettered in red, the later illustrated issue in larger format (9 x 6 inches) with the same text as the first edition, the official Air Ministry account of the air battle over Britain from 8th August to 31st October 1940, with descriptions of the aircraft of both sides, the operational control of the defending squadrons, the phases of the German offensive and descriptions of some individual combat incidents, a little rubbed at extrems., cnrs. inclined to curl, archival tape reinforcement to binding, staples replaced,
very good, Book reference no: 24335
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
A Fighter Pilot [pseudonym of Tim Johnston] : TATTERED BATTLEMENTS - A Malta Diary |
Peter Devies, London, 1943, 2nd. edn.,
134pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., : blue cloth lettered in red at spine, Maltese Cross in red upper board, coloured lettered dustwrapper, the day-to-day diary of the most critical stage of Malta's defence in the early months of 1942, as recorded by one of the handful if fighter pilots who maintained the air cover to the island until reliefs eventually arrived, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with loss at extrems., several small chips, light overall soiling, repaired to reverse,
very good in a poor dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40946
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Allen, Wing Commander H. R., D.F.C. : THE LEGACY OF LORD TRENCHARD |
Cassell, London, 1972, 1st edn.,
xii, 228pp, ISBN:0304937029 : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, half tone photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of Lord Trenchard's domination of Britain's air policy and his inability to imbue the RAF with the correct military strategy, to the detriment of British bombing policy, and an evaluation of the strategic air offensive during WW2 which largely failed in its aims, the RAF choosing to bomb civilian centres rather than Churchill and Roosevelt's preferred option of specific military targets, edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39487
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Ambrose, Stephen E. : WILD BLUE - 741 Squadron - On A Wing And A Prayer Over Occupied Europe |
Pocket Books, London, ND (c2003), reprint,
trade paperback, 300pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., [iv] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the WW2 experiences of a B-24 Liberator bomber crew, concentrating on 'Dakota Queen' of the 741st Bomb Squadron (piloted by George McGovern), 455th Bomb Group, 15th Air Force, covering their respective home backgrounds, their training, arrival in Italy, further combat training and their missions, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 33621
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Ambrose, Stephen E. : WILD BLUE - 741 Squadron - On A Wing And A Prayer Over Occupied Europe |
Pocket Books, London, ND (circa 2003), reprint,
trade paperback, 300pp, half tone photo pictorial double title, 8pp half tone photo ills., [iv] ads., ISBN:0743450620 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the WW2 experiences of a B-24 Liberator bomber crew, concentrating on 'Dakota Queen' of the 741st Bomb Squadron (piloted by George McGovern), 455th Bomb Group, 15th Air Force, covering their respective home backgrounds, their training, arrival in Italy, further combat training and their missions, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good plus, Book reference no: 38740
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Anon. : BATTLE OF BRITAIN 50TH ANNIVERSARY COMMEMORATIVE PARADE 15TH SEPTEMBER 1990 |
MOD Common Services, 1990,
paperback, unpaginated [28pp], in text half tone photo ills. and insignia, : coloured photo pictorial card wrappers about A5 size, the official programme produced for the invited guests to and those taking part in the parade and flypast at Buckingham Palace, London, in the presence of HM The Queen, on the occasion of the 50th anniversary of the Battle of Britain on 15th September 1990, with plans of the flypast and parade formations, list of parade executives and officials, order of ceremony, etc., lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 36946
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Anon. : THE R. A. F. IN ACTION |
Adam and Charles Black, London, 1941, 5th imp.,
24pp, 58pp half tone photo ills., : large format (10 x 7 inches approx.), light blue cloth lettered in dark blue at spine and upper board, first published in December 1940 this volume relates the work of the Royal Air Force in the first year of WW2 including photos taken during the Battle of Britain in the autumn of 1940, the photographs are mostly at least half page and some full page in size and of good quality, depicting air crew, ground crew and many different aircraft of the period, cloth rubbed and soiled, gouges lower board, foxing to spine, and endpapers, no dustwrapper,
good reading copy, Book reference no: 40680
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Austen, R. L. : HIGH ADVENTURE - NAVIGATOR AT WAR |
Barry Rose, Chichester, ND (copyright 1989),
xii, 230pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., flightplan to Dresden at endpapers, ISBN:1872328202 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial montage dustwrapper, the author joined RAF Volunteer Reserve in 1938 and was called up in October. Although potential aircrew he was unlikely, at 29, to be suitable as a pilot and trained to operate the Chain Home RDF equipment. His first operational posting was to Foreness Point near Margate and he describes Chain Home and Chain Home Low procedure and the direction of Bristol Beaufighter and Mosquito interceptors before getting the call to train as a navigator, learning the theory at the Initial Training Wing at Cambridge with navigating training and practice at Rivers in Canada, returning in 1944 to operational training in the Wellington and the Short Stirling at Stradishall, conversion to the Lancaster at Felwell before his first opertaional posting to Bomber Command 3 Group's 218 Squadron at Methwold, later posted to Chedburgh, completing one tour before the end of the war and describing in some detail use of the navigational aids in use at that period including Gee, H2S, etc., as well as accounts of raids on specific targets including Dresden, faintly rubbed at tips, light marks lower edge front endpapers, dustwrapper: faintly rubbed at tips,
near fine in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39889
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Austen, R. L. : HIGH ADVENTURE - NAVIGATOR AT WAR |
Barry Rose, Chichester, ND (copyright 1989),
xii, 230pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., flightplan to Dresden at endpapers, ISBN:1872328202 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial montage dustwrapper, the author joined RAF Volunteer Reserve in 1938 and was called up in October. Although potential aircrew he was unlikely, at 29, to be suitable as a pilot and trained to operate the Chain Home RDF equipment. His first operational posting was to Foreness Point near Margate and he describes Chain Home and Chain Home Low procedure and the direction of Bristol Beaufighter and Mosquito interceptors before getting the call to train as a navigator, learning the theory at the Initial Training Wing at Cambridge with navigating training and practice at Rivers in Canada, returning in 1944 to operational training in the Wellington and the Short Stirling at Stradishall, conversion to the Lancaster at Felwell before his first opertaional posting to Bomber Command 3 Group's 218 Squadron at Methwold, later posted to Chedburgh, completing one tour before the end of the war and describing in some detail use of the navigational aids in use at that period including Gee, H2S, etc., as well as accounts of raids on specific targets including Dresden, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40855
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Barker, Lt-Col. A. J. : STUKA Ju-87 |
Bison Books / Arms and Armour Press, London, 1980, 1st edn.,
64pp, numerous col'd and half tone photo ills., diagrams and appendices in text, coloured endpapers, ISBN:085368474X : large format about 11 x 9 inches, navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial montage dustwrapper, No. 5 in 'War Planes in Colour' series, account of the Junkers 87 'Stuka', the dive bomber proved during the Spanish Civil War and in the 'blitzkrieg' of the early days of WW2 in ground support, but which was less successful as an independent bomber during the Battle of Britain, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: price clipped,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32713
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Beck, Pip : A WAAF IN BOMBER COMMAND |
Goodall, London, 1989, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 171pp, [v] ads., ISBN:0907579124 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, the author's experiences 1941-45 in WAAF as radio-telephone operator at RAF stations Waddington and Bardney, and after retraining as a wireless operator at Upper Heyford and its satellite station Barford St. John, all operational bomber stations, lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease in spine, diag. crease lower wrapper, edges lightly tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 39932
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bendiner, Elmer : THE FALL OF FORTRESSES - A Personal Account of one of the Most Daring - and Deadly - Air Battles of the Second World War |
Souvenir Press, London, 1981, 1st edn. UK,
258pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0285624784 : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, the author, who enlisted a few days before Pearl Harbor, served as a navigator on B-17 Flying Fortresses and in August 1913, as part of the 379th Bombardment Group, was part of the first daylight raid on the ball-bearing factories at Schweinfurt, he uses his experiences and those of colleagues and post-war research of archive material from German and US sources to relate the raid, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40948
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
'Betty' : FROM BETTY WITH LOVE - A Love Story Of The Second World War |
Webb and Bower, Exeter, 1985, 1st edn.,
144pp, coloured endpapers, facsimiles in text, ISBN:0863500358 : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial montage dustwrapper, a chronological collection of letters sent from a WAAF to her fiancée in the RAF during 1943/44, a little bumped at lower cnrs., edges sl. tanned and foxed, ink name/date on half title, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., two repaired tears upper edge upper panel,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36314
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bickers, Richard Townsend : GINGER LACEY - FIGHTER PILOT |
Pan Books, London, 1969, 2nd imp.,
paperback, 189pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., [iii] ads., ISBN:0330024116 : pictorial upper wrapper, biography of Ginger lacy, of Yorkshire farming stock he joined the RAFVR in 1936, learned to fly and after qualifying became an instructor at the Yorkshire Aeroplane Club. He continued his part-time service with the RAF and at the outbreak of WW2 he was called to full-time service. Posted to 501 Squadron (Hurricanes) at Filton, near Bristol, as an NCO pilot amongst a number of inexperienced Officer pilots. The squadron was posted to Tangmere in December 1939 and in May 1940 was sent to France to re-inforce the Advanced Air Striking Force. After Dunkirk he became the highest scoring RAF pilot of the Battle of Britain, was commissioned in 1941 and reached the rank of Squadron Leader by the end of the war, lightly rubbed at tips, light creasing lower wrapper, edges quite heavily tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 39933
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bingham, Victor F. : 'BLITZED' - The Battle of France May-June 1940 |
Air Research, New Malden, 1990, 1st edn.,
249pp, in text half tone photo ills., maps and line drawings by Lyndon Jones, ISBN:1871187079 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Mark Postlethwaite, based on an original unpublished manuscript from 1940-41 expanded by further research in the 1980's, an account of the experiences of British Air Forces in France, covering both the Advanced Air Striking Force and the Air Component of BEF, including an account of the build-up of strength in France prior to May 1940 and the subsequent Battle of France, with detailed accounts of actions and appendices of daily aircraft losses (Allied including names of pilots), ink date top edge front free endpaper,
near fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39890
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bishop, Edward : HURRICANE |
Airlife, Shrewsbury, 1986, 1st edn.,
155pp, numerous half tone pohoto and line drawings in text, ISBN:0906393620 : large format (9.5 x 7 inches), dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the operational use of the Hawker Hurricane in all theatres of WW2. Although the Spitfire gained the publicity during the Battle of Britian, more enemy 'planes were shot down by the Hurricane than by all other combined air and ground defences, and it was in use earlier in many parts of the world, including Norway, Russia, Malta and the Western Desert, includes appendices of technical data of the various marques and production and service allocation details,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32719
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bishop, Edward : THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN |
George Allen and Unwin, London, 1960, 2nd imp.,
235pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., : blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, top edge col'd, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by 'M•M', not so much a diary of the battle but an examination of the actual and perceived strengths of the RAF and Luftwaffe, the pre-1940 political neglect of defence, the contemporary perceptions of battle progress by both sides, with anecdotes from all those involved in the air and on the ground, lightly rubbed lower edges, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing along top edge,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32720
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bishop, Edward : THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN |
George Allen and Unwin, London, 1960, 1st edn.,
235pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., : blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, top edge col'd, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by 'M•M', not so much a diary of the battle but an examination of the actual and perceived strengths of the RAF and Luftwaffe, the pre-1940 political neglect of defence, the contemporary perceptions of battle progress by both sides, with anecdotes from all those involved in the air and on the ground, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, replacement front endpapers, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., light soiling lower panel,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32721
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bishop, Edward : THEIR FINEST HOUR - The Story Of The Battle Of Britain 1940 |
Macdonald, London, 1968, 1st edn. UK,
trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo ills., maps and drawings in text, : photo pictorial wrappers, Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Battle Book, No. 2', an account of summer, 1940 when ".. 'The Few', a dwindling, gallant company of RAF fighter pilots were all that stood between Britain and defeat..", a little rubbed at extrems., spine sunned, vertical crease upper hinge, price sticker upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 39934
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bishop, Edward : THEIR FINEST HOUR - The Story Of The Battle Of Britain 1940 |
Macdonald, London, 1968, 1st edn. UK,
trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo ills., maps and drawings in text, : photo pictorial wrappers, Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Battle Book, No. 2', an account of summer, 1940 when ".. 'The Few', a dwindling, gallant company of RAF fighter pilots were all that stood between Britain and defeat..", lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. sunned, faint creasing lower wrapper,
near fine, Book reference no: 30918
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bishop, Edward : THEIR FINEST HOUR - The Story Of The Battle Of Britain 1940 |
Macdonald, London, 1968, 1st edn. UK,
trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo ills., maps and drawings in text, : photo pictorial wrappers, Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Battle Book, No. 2', an account of summer, 1940 when ".. 'The Few', a dwindling, gallant company of RAF fighter pilots were all that stood between Britain and defeat..", lightly rubbed at tips, faint vertical crease in spine, rubbing to price upper wrapper,
near fine, Book reference no: 39935
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bloemertz, Gunther : HEAVEN NEXT STOP |
New English Library, London, 1974, reprint,
paperback, 143pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0450015734 : wraparound pictorial cover-art (unattrib.), the personal experiences of a Luftwaffe fighter pilot from 1940 to 1945, edges lightly tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 35382
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bolitho, Hector : COMBAT REPORT |
B. T. Batsford, London, 1943, 2nd imp.,
138pp, coloured frontis portrait (by Eric Kennington) and 8pp half tone photo ills., : blue cloth lettered in white at spine, the author met John Simpson as a fellow shipboard passenger in July 1934 en route from Australia to the UK and a friendship was born. The book is based mainly on the letters the author received from him although until WW2 he was also a frequent visitor to the author's home near the RAF base at Debden, north Essex, as were many RAF officers from that Station. He relates Simpson's career until June 1941, from joining the RAF in 1936 at the age of 23, his early flying training and posting to 43 Squadron at Tangmere flying the Hawker Fury, the carefree pre-war squadron life converting to Hurricanes in late 1938, the early battle experiences of WW2 from RAF Acklington and Wick in the north of England and his first crash in February 1940 (including an account of 43 Squadron action while Simpson was recuperating by Peter Townsend), his discovery in early May that with losses and postings he was now the oldest member of the Squadron (the Norwegian campaign from reports from others), his return to Tangmere in May 1940 in time to assist at Dunkirk, with little respite before the even heavier losses during the Battle of Britain, bailing out of a burning Hurricane in July 1940 he was further injured on landing, after recuperation taking command of 245 Squadron at Aldergrove, Northern Ireland, cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., cloth sunned and soiled, edges tanned, foxing to endpapers and prelims., no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 40681
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bolitho, Hector : COMBAT REPORT |
B. T. Batsford, London, 1943, 1st edn.,
138pp, col'd frontis port. (by Eric Kennington) and 8pp half tone photo ills., : blue cloth lettered in white at spine, the author met John Simpson as a fellow shipboard passenger in July 1934 en route from Australia to the UK and a friendship was born. The book is based mainly on the letters the author received from him although until WW2 he was also a frequent visitor to the author's home near the RAF base at Debden, north Essex, as were many RAF officers from that Station. He relates Simpson's career until June 1941, from joining the RAF in 1936 at the age of 23, his early flying training and posting to 43 Squadron at Tangmere flying the Hawker Fury, the carefree pre-war squadron life converting to Hurricanes in late 1938, the early battle experiences of WW2 from RAF Acklington and Wick in the north of England and his first crash in February 1940 (including an account of 43 Squadron action while Simpson was recuperating by Peter Townsend), his discovery in early May that with losses and postings he was now the oldest member of the Squadron (the Norwegian campaign from reports from others), his return to Tangmere in May 1940 in time to assist at Dunkirk, with little respite before the even heavier losses during the Battle of Britain, bailing out of a burning Hurricane in July 1940 he was further injured on landing, after recuperation taking command of 245 Squadron at Aldergrove, Northern Ireland, lightly rubbed at tips, spine a little sunned, top edge a little dusty and foxed, no dustwrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 24984
- Price: £15.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bowman, Martin W. : THE REICH INTRUDERS - Dramatic RAF medium bomber raids over Europe in World War 2 |
Patrick Stephens, UK, 1997, 1st edn.,
192pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., ISBN:1852605391 : oversize (10 x 7.5 inches) dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, a pictorial account of the operations of the medium bombers of 2 Group, involved in offensive action from the earliest days of WW2, used for key targets in Europe and Scandinavia in Blenheims, Mitchells, Mosquitos and Venturas, faint bump upper tip upper board, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32723
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bowyer, Chaz : BOMBER BARONS |
William Kimber, London, 1983, 1st edn.,
222pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0718303393 : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a number of RAF Fighter Command's pilots became household names to the general public during WW2 but the same cannot be said of the far larger RAF Bomber Command. The author attempts to redress the balance with accounts of some of the oustanding leaders within that branch of the service, edges faintly tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39891
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bowyer, Chaz : BOMBER GROUP AT WAR |
Ian Allan, Shepperton, 1981, 1st edn.,
160pp, half tone photo pictorial double title, half tone photo ills. throughout, ISBN:0711010870 : oversize (12 9 9 inches approx.), black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, in the 'At War' series, an account, based on personal anecdotes with numerous photographs, of Bomber Command's No. 5 Group in WW2, formed a core drawn from No. 3 Group in 1937 with its headquarters at Grantham (later Swinderby), it was part of the expansion of the Royal Air Force and became a major contributor to the bomber offensive in Europe, also responsible for some of the most dramatic and specialised bomber attacks, with appendices of Air Officers Commanding, Orders of Battle and Operational Airfields, lightly rubbed at tips, faint bump upper cnr. lower board, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40265
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bowyer, Chaz : BOMBER GROUP AT WAR |
Ian Allen, Shepperton - Surrey, 1981, 1st edn.,
160pp, numerous half tone photo ills., appendices in text, ISBN:0711010870 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, oversize (12 x 9 inches), in the 'At War' series, an illustrated account of Bomber Command's No. 5 Group in WW2, which was a major contributor to the bomber offensive in Europe and was also responsible for some of the most dramatic and specialised bomber attacks, with appendices of Air Officers Commanding, Orders of Battle and Operational Airfields, faint foxing to upper edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32724
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bowyer, Chaz : COASTAL COMMAND AT WAR |
Ian Allan, Shepperton, 1979, 1st edn.,
160pp, half tone photo pictorial half title and double title, half tone photo ills. throughout, ISBN:0711009805 : oversize (11.5 x 8.5 inches approx.), light blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, based on anecdotal accounts from the crews who took part, an account of the Royal Air Force's Coastal Command in WW2, which had a primary role of the air protection of Britain's inshore waters and the shipping lanes; details of pre-WW2 days, the early WW2 struggle with the extreme shortage of suitable aircraft, images and descriptions of the aircraft in principal service at various stages of the war including Anson, Hudson, Hampden, Fortress, Liberator, Ventura, Sunderland, Catalina and Wellington; accounts and experiences of the anti-submarine role, of long range protection of Atlantic convoys, of the later anti-shipping strikes by the Beaufort and then by the Beaufighter and Mosquito, and of search and rescue from the sea, lightly rubbed at tips, faint bump upper tip lower board, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed with very slight loss at tips, faint creasing at extrems.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40266
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bowyer, Chaz : FIGHTER COMMAND 1936-1968 |
Book Club Associates, London, 1980, club edn.,
205pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., : brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a history of the Command from its creation in 1936 as Britain's air defence which it remained until merged into Strike Command in 1968, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, a littlke sunned at spine, faint foxing to flaps,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35891
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bowyer, Chaz : HISTORY OF THE RAF |
Hamlyn, London, 1982, 6th imp.,
224pp, coloured photo pictorial double title, coloured and half tone ills., line drawings, maps and diagrams throughout, ISBN:0600375889 : large format (12 x 9 inches approx.), navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the technical qualities of British warplanes and a history of the RAF from WW1 to the present, lightly rubbed at extrems., lacks free endpapers, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., several nicks to edges,
good plus in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38997
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bowyer, Chaz : HURRICANE AT WAR |
Ian Allan, Shepperton, 1976, reprint,
160pp, half tone photo pictorial double title, half tone photo ills. throughout, ISBN:0711005648 : oversize (11 x 8.5 inches approx.), brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial montage dustwrapper, an account based on the first hand experiences of the men who flew and serviced the Hawker Hurricane, the first 300+mph fighter in operational use by the Royal Air Force, squadrons started to re-equip in 1938 and in numbers produced and enemy aircraft shot down it far exceeded the Spitfire, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40267
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bowyer, Chaz : IMAGES OF AIR WAR 1939-45 |
B. T. Batsford, London, 1983, 1st edn.,
120pp, half tone photo pictorial double title, half tone photo ills. throughout, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0713437847 : oversize (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, including 200 photographs of the airman's viewpoint of the war in the air in all theatres, showing many of the human facets of aerial combat conditons, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40268
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bowyer, Chaz : IMAGES OF AIR WAR 1939-45 |
B. T. Batsford, London, 1983, 1st edn.,
120pp, half tone photo pictorial half title and double title, half tone photo ills. throughout, ISBN:0713437847 : large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, including 200 photographs of the airman's viewpoint of the war in the air in all theatres, showing many of the human facets of aerial combat conditons, faint foxing to edges and endpapers, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. sunned at spine,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36318
- Price: £9.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bowyer, Chaz : MOSQUITO AT WAR |
Ian Allan, Shepperton, 1989, 3rd imp.,
144pp, half tone photo pictorial double title, half tone photo ills. throughout, ISBN:0711004749 : oversize (11 x 8.5 inches approx.), black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, based on the first hand experiences of the men who flew them a highly illustrated account of the 'wooden wonder', the de Havilland Mosquito, the fast twin-engined fighter-bomber with a performance unequalled until the development of the jet, having in various configurations a top speed of 400mph, a range of 2,000 miles, a ceiling of nearly 40,000 feet and able to carry a 4,000 bomb,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40269
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bowyer, Chaz : SPITFIRE |
Bison Books, London, 1990, reprint,
64pp, numerous col'd and half tone photo ills., diagrams and appendices in text, ISBN:0861241401 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd feps, col'd pictorial reps, pictorial montage dustwrapper, oversize (11 x 9 inches), lavishly illustrated account of the history and development of the various marques of the Supermarine Spitfire, lightly rubbed at tips, unpriced dustwrapper:,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32725
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bowyer, Chaz : SUNDERLAND AT WAR |
Ian Allan, Shepperton, 1979, reprint,
160pp, half tone photo pictorial double title, half tone photo ills. throughout, ISBN:0711006652 : oversize (11.5 x 8.5 inches approx.), dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial montage laminated dustwrapper, an account of the Short Sunderland including the reminscences of air and ground crew, built to meet the Air Ministry specification for a four-engined long range general purpose flying boat it entered RAF service in 1938 and saw service in all theatres, on convoy escort and ant-submarine patrol over the Atlantic, in the middle east including helping the ecavuation of Greece and Crete, on search and rescue for downed aircraft at sea and sunk ships, at Singapore and in the far east, etc., lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: unpriced, spine sl. sunned,
near fine ibn a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40271
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bowyer, Chaz : WELLINGTON AT WAR |
Ian Allan, Shepperton, 1982, 1st edn.,
128pp, half tone photo pictorial double title, half tone photo ills. throughout, ISBN:0711012202 : oversize (11.5 x 8.5 inches approx.), black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial montage dustwrapper, an account based on the experiences of the air and ground crew of the Vickers Wellington, one of three medium bombers in service with the Royal Air Force at the outbreak of WW2 and, with its famous geodetic design by Barnes Wallis, the best of them. In a number of variants the Wellington saw front-line service throughout the war in Bomber, Coastal and Transport and Training Commands, in all theatres and in a variety of roles including day and night bomber, reconnaisance, anti-shipping and submarine strikes, etc., lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, short repaired tear upper edge lower panel,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40272
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bowyer, Chaz and Van Ishoven, Armand : HURRICANE AT WAR - MESSERSCHMITT BF109 AT WAR (originally published as two books) |
Promotional Reprint Co. / Boomart Ltd, Enderby - Leicester, 1993, 1st thus,
320pp, numerous half tone photo ills., drawings, cartoons and diagrams in text, ISBN:1856481484 : coloured photo pictorial laminated boards with matching dustwrapper, oversize (12 x 8.5 inches) and heavy, accounts of the two main fighter protagonists of the Battle of Britain, the Messerschmitt 109 and the Hawker Hurricane, with details of their respective operations in many theatres of WW2,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32726
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bowyer, Michael J. F. : ACTION STATIONS - 1. Wartime Military Airfields of East Anglia 1939-1945 |
Patrick Stephens, Cambridge, 1979, 1st edn.,
232pp, numerous in text half tone and line ills., maps and diagrams, half tone photo pictorial endpapers, ISBN:0850593352 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound half tone photo pictorial dustwrapper, a comprehensive account of the numerous airfields of East Anglia as well as the pre-WW2 development, with an alphabetical gazetteer of over 100 airfields used by RAF and USAAF covering their location, dates operational, squadrons and aircraft types using the airfield with brief details of operations, with contemporary photo ills. and airfield plans/maps for many, tiny bump upper tip upper board, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40858
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bowyer, Michael J. F. : ACTION STATIONS - 1. Wartime Military Airfields of East Anglia 1939-1945 |
Patrick Stephens, Cambridge, 1992 reprint,
248pp, numerous in text half tone and line ills., photo pictorial endpapers, ISBN:1852603771 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a comprehensive account of the numerous airfields of East Anglia as well as the pre-WW2 development, with an alphabetical gazetteer of over 100 airfields used by RAF and USAAF covering their location, dates operational, squadrons and aircraft types using the airfield with brief details of operations, with contemporary photo ills. and airfield plans/maps for many, edges fainty tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39892
- Price: £14.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bowyer, Michael J. F. : THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN - 50 Year On |
Patrick Stephens, Wellingborough, 1990, 1st edn.,
240pp, half tone photo ills., maps diagrams and charts in text, half tone photo pictorial endpaers, ISBN:185260039X : large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), blue cloth lettered in silve at spine, photo pictorial montage dustwrapper, a re-telling of the Battle of Britain but seen in the context of the country as a whole, in which both Bomber Command and Coastal Command played their parts, and in which the general expectation was that the German invasion could take place at any time, with tables of German and British aircraft losses, aircraft available, bombs dropped, anti-aircraft guns available, serial numbers of individual aircraft involved, etc., light tanning to edges, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, short closed tear lower edge upper panel,
near fine in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39492
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Boyle, Andrew : NO PASSING GLORY - The Full and Authentic Biography of Group Captain Cheshire, VC, DSO**, DFC |
The Reprint Society, London, 1957, club edn.,
384pp, : blue cloth with maroon title panel lettered and edged in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, biography of Leonard Cheshire, from his time at Stowe School, Merton College, Oxford and member of the University Air Squadron, graduation in 1939 was soon followed by the outbreak of WW2 and after formal RAF flying training the early award of a DSO marked him for the future. Recognised as a leader and an exceptional pilot he attained the rank of Group Captain by the age of 25, commanded the special duties 617 (Dam Busters) squadron as well as helping to develop low level target marking and high level precision bombing. After the war his attempts to found self-governing communities for ex-servicemen ended in financial disaster but helped to settle his lonely struggle for religious certainty and eventually his charity work flourished, faintly bumped at tips, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at cnrs. and spine ends, sl. creasing at head of spine,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32728
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Boyle, Andrew : NO PASSING GLORY - The Full and Authentic Biography of Group Captain Cheshire, VC, DSO**, DFC |
The Reprint Society, London, 1957, club edn.,
384pp, : deep turquoise cloth with maroon title panel lettered and edged in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, biography of Leonard Cheshire, from his time at Stowe School, Merton College, Oxford and member of the University Air Squadron, graduation in 1939 was soon followed by the outbreak of WW2 and after formal RAF flying training the early award of a DSO marked him for the future. Recognised as a leader and an exceptional pilot he attained the rank of Group Captain by the age of 25, commanded the special duties 617 (Dam Busters) squadron as well as helping to develop low level target marking and high level precision bombing. After the war his attempts to found self-governing communities for ex-servicemen ended in financial disaster but helped to settle his lonely struggle for religious certainty and eventually his charity work flourished, edges sl. tanned, some foxing fore-edge. dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, light overall soiling,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36319
- Price: £7.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Boyle, Andrew : NO PASSING GLORY - The Full and Authentic Biography of Group Captain Cheshire, VC, DSO**, DFC |
Collins, London, 1955, 3rd imp.,
384pp, half tone frontis port., : biography of Leonard Cheshire, from his time at Stowe School, Merton College, Oxford and member of the University Air Squadron, graduation in 1939 was soon followed by the outbreak of WW2 and after formal RAF flying training the early award of a DSO marked him for the future. Recognised as a leader and an exceptional pilot he attained the rank of Group Captain by the age of 25, commanded the special duties 617 (Dam Busters) squadron as well as helping to develop low level target marking and high level precision bombing. After the war his attempts to found self-governing communities for ex-servicemen ended in financial disaster but helped to settle his lonely struggle for religious certainty and eventually his charity work flourished, slightly cocked, lightly bumped top cnr. upper board, 4 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems, repaired tear at top of front joint,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32729
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Boyle, Andrew : NO PASSING GLORY - The Full and Authentic Biography of Group Captain Cheshire, VC, DSO**, DFC |
Collins, London, 1955, 3rd imp.,
384pp, half tone frontis port., : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, biography of Leonard Cheshire, from his time at Stowe School, Merton College, Oxford and member of the University Air Squadron, graduation in 1939 was soon followed by the outbreak of WW2 and after formal RAF flying training the early award of a DSO marked him for the future. Recognised as a leader and an exceptional pilot he attained the rank of Group Captain by the age of 25, commanded the special duties 617 (Dam Busters) squadron as well as helping to develop low level target marking and high level precision bombing. After the war his attempts to found self-governing communities for ex-servicemen ended in financial disaster but helped to settle his lonely struggle for religious certainty and eventually his charity work flourished, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned and a little foxed, sl. tanning to endpapers, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at tips, tanning and foxing to spine and lower panel, sl. surface loss at spine,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38073
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Boyle, Andrew : NO PASSING GLORY - The Full and Authentic Biography of Group Captain Cheshire, VC, DSO**, DFC |
Collins, London, 1955, 1st edn.,
384pp, half tone frontis port., : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd lettered dustwrapper, biography of Leonard Cheshire, from his time at Stowe School, Merton College, Oxford and member of the University Air Squadron, graduation in 1939 was soon followed by the outbreak of WW2 and after formal RAF flying training the early award of a DSO marked him for the future. Recognised as a leader and an exceptional pilot he attained the rank of Group Captain by the age of 25, commanded the special duties 617 (Dam Busters) squadron as well as helping to develop low level target marking and high level precision bombing. After the war his attempts to found self-governing communities for ex-servicemen ended in financial disaster but helped to settle his lonely struggle for religious certainty and eventually his charity work flourished, tiny bump upper corner lower board, upper edge a little dusty, dustwrapper a little rubbed at extrems., spine and edges sl. sunned,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28795
- Price: £18.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Braddon, Russell : CHESHIRE V.C. |
Companion Book Club, London, 1956, club edn.,
256pp, 20 pp half tone photo ills., : blue cloth with maroon title panel at spine lettered in gilt, top edge col'd, Group Captain Leonard Cheshire was one of the major innovative flying brains of Bomber Command, serving with 102 squadron and in command of 76 and 617 squadrons, he introduced low level target marking by Mosquito and later Mustang, was an observer in the Nagasaki bomb mission and after the war, was the founder of the Cheshire Homes, slightly rubbed at tips, faint browning to cloth at spine, some foxing to fore-edge, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 28425
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Braddon, Russell : CHESHIRE V.C. |
Evans Bros, London, 1954, 3rd imp. before publication,
217pp, 1 plate and 22 pp half tone photo ills., : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, Group Captain Leonard Cheshire was one of the major innovative flying brains of Bomber Command, serving with 102 squadron and in command of 76 and 617 squadrons, he introduced low level target marking by Mosquito and later Mustang, was an observer in the Nagasaki bomb mission and after the war, was the founder of the Cheshire Homes, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., edges tanned, ink name crossed through on front pastedown, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., tear lower panel, repaired to reverse,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32730
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Braddon, Russell : CHESHIRE V.C. - A Story of War and Peace |
Companion Book Club, London, 1956, club edn.,
256pp, 20 pp half tone photo ills., : blue cloth with maroon title panel at spine lettered in gilt, top edge coloured, coloured patterned dustwrapper, Group Captain Leonard Cheshire was one of the major innovative flying brains of Bomber Command, serving with 102 squadron and in command of 76 and 617 squadrons, he introduced low level target marking by Mosquito and later Mustang, was an observer in the Nagasaki bomb mission and after the war, was the founder of the Cheshire Homes, edges lightly foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed with slight loss at tips repaired to reverse, light foxing to lower panel,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40863
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Braddon, Russell : CHESHIRE V.C. - A Study of War and Peace |
Evans Bros, London, 1954, 2nd imp. before publication,
217pp, 1 plate and 22 pp half tone photo ills., : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, Group Captain Leonard Cheshire was one of the major innovative flying brains of Bomber Command, serving with 102 squadron and in command of 76 and 617 squadrons, he introduced low level target marking by Mosquito and later Mustang, was an observer in the Nagasaki bomb mission and after the war, was the founder of the Cheshire Homes, signed by author on title page, a little rubbed at extrems. and bumped at lower cnr. upper board, spine sun-bleached, cloth lightly marked, edges tanned and a little foxed, light tanning to endpapers and sl. foxing to prelims., 4 line ink inscr. first blank, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 34736
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brandon, Squadron-Leader Lewis, DSO, DFC and Bar : NIGHT FLYER |
New English Library, London, 1973, reprint,
paperback, 206pp, in text line drawings, [ii] ads., ISBN:0450011216 : wrap-around coloured pictorial wrappers, the author's experiences as a night fighter navigator who, with his pilot Wing Cdr. James Benson became on of the most successful night fighter partnerships in Beaufighters (141 Squadron) and Mosquitos (157 and 488 New Zealand Squadrons), and in the later years of the war protecting Coastal Command anti-submarine patrols, intruder patrols in support of Bomber Command combatting the German night fighters, and attacking the V1 flying bombs, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges well tanned, slight ripple and mark upper edge first few leaves,
good plus, Book reference no: 40037
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brandon, Squadron-Leader Lewis, DSO, DFC and Bar : NIGHT FLYER |
New English Library, 1973,
paperback, 206pp, [ii] ads., in text line drawings, : wrap-around pictorial cover-art, the author's experiences as a night fighter navigator who, with his pilot Wing Cdr. James Benson became on of the most successful night fighter partnerships in Beaufighters (141 Squadron) and Mosquitos (157 and 488 New Zealand Squadrons), and in the later years of the war protecting Coastal Command anti-submarine patrols, intruder patrols in support of Bomber Command combatting the German night fighters, and attacking the V1 flying bombs, sl. slant and vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems. esp. tail of upper hinge, remainder mark top edge, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 27039
- Price: £5.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Brandon, Squadron-Leader Lewis, DSO, DFC and Bar : NIGHT FLYER |
New English Library, London, 1972, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 206pp, [ii] ads., in text line drawings, : wrap-around pictorial cover-art, the author's experiences as a night fighter navigator who, with his pilot Wing Cdr. James Benson became on of the most successful night fighter partnerships in Beaufighters (141 Squadron) and Mosquitos (157 and 488 New Zealand Squadrons), and in the later years of the war protecting Coastal Command anti-submarine patrols, intruder patrols in support of Bomber Command combatting the German night fighters, and attacking the V1 flying bombs, a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. surface loss upper panel, light roll and creasing at spine, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 27584
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brandon, Squadron-Leader Lewis, DSO, DFC and Bar : NIGHT FLYER |
Goodall, London, 1992, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 206pp, in text line drawings, [ii] ads., ISBN:0907579167 : pictorial upper wrapper, the author's experiences as a night fighter navigator who, with his pilot Wing Cdr. James Benson became on of the most successful night fighter partnerships in Beaufighters (141 Squadron) and Mosquitos (157 and 488 New Zealand Squadrons), and in the later years of the war protecting Coastal Command anti-submarine patrols, intruder patrols in support of Bomber Command combatting the German night fighters, and attacking the V1 flying bombs, light rubbing at spine ends,
near fine, Book reference no: 39936
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brickhill, Paul : REACH FOR THE SKY |
Companion Book Club, London, 1955, club edn.,
351pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., : blue cloth with maroon title panel at spine lettered in gilt, top edge col'd, the life story of Douglas Bader, the legless RAF fighter pilot, incl. his accident, battle to return to flying, enthusiasm for 'the big wing', capture, escape attempts and confinement in Germany (eventually Colditz) until the end of the war, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. foxing to cloth at head of spine, fore and lower edges a littlke tanned with a few fox marks, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 28427
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brickhill, Paul : REACH FOR THE SKY |
Collins, London, 1954, 1st edn.,
384pp, frontis and 12pp other half tone photo ills., : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured decorated dustwrapper, the life story of Douglas Bader, the legless RAF fighter pilot, incl. his accident, battle to return to flying, enthusiasm for 'the big wing', capture, escape attempts and confinement in Germany (eventually Colditz) until the end of the war, gilding a little dull at spine, upped edge dusty, all edges a little tanned and foxed, light partial tanning to endpapers, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., spine slightly sunned,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39306
- Price: £40.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brickhill, Paul : REACH FOR THE SKY - The Story of Douglas Bader D.S.O., D.F.C. |
Companion Book Club, London, 1955, club edn.,
351pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., : blue cloth with maroon title panel at spine lettered in gilt, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, the life story of Douglas Bader, the legless RAF fighter pilot, incl. his accident, battle to return to flying, enthusiasm for 'the big wing', capture, escape attempts and confinement in Germany (eventually Colditz) until the end of the war, a little foxed at fore-edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed with sluight loss at tips repaired to reverse,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40866
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brickhill, Paul : REACH FOR THE SKY - The Story of Douglas Bader D.S.O., D.F.C. |
Collins, London, 1965, 14th imp.,
384pp, frontis and 12pp other half tone photo ills., : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured decorated dustwrapper (unattrrib.), the life story of Douglas Bader, the legless RAF fighter pilot, including his accident, battle to return to flying, enthusiasm for 'the big wing', capture, escape attempts and confinement in Germany (eventually Colditz) until the end of the war, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at tips, several edge nicks and creases, relined at tips,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36320
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brickhill, Paul : THE DAM BUSTERS |
Evans Brothers, London, 1951, 1st edn.,
269pp, frontis multi-port and 12pp photo ills., : the story of the exploits of 617 squadron, formed specially for the 'Dam Buster' operation against the Moehne and Eder dams it went on to become a special duties squadron whose leaders included Guy Gibson and Leonard Cheshire, often selected for particularly difficult targets such as the 'Tirpitz', and the development and use of the 'Blockbuster', 'Tallboy' and 'Grand Slam' bombs, spine split, lower board almost detached, etc, too many faults to list, but text and plates complete, no dustwrapper,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 11546
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brickhill, Paul : THE DAM BUSTERS |
Evans Brothers, London, 1952, 5th imp.,
269pp, frontis multi-port and 12pp photo ills., : the story of the exploits of 617 squadron, formed specially for the 'Dam Buster' operation against the Moehne and Eder dams it went on to become a special duties squadron whose leaders included Guy Gibson and Leonard Cheshire, often selected for particularly difficult targets such as the 'Tirpitz', and the development and use of the 'Blockbuster', 'Tallboy' and 'Grand Slam' bombs, spine faded, cocked, cloth rubbed, hinges cracked, no dustwrapper,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 13243
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brickhill, Paul : THE DAM BUSTERS |
Pan, London, 1955, 8th imp.,
paperback, 252pp, 8pp half tone ills., : pictorial upper wrapper by Carl Wilton, the story of the exploits of 617 squadron, formed specially for the 'Dam Buster' operation against the Moehne and Eder dams it went on to become a special duties squadron whose leaders included Guy Gibson and Leonard Cheshire, often selected for particularly difficult targets such as the 'Tirpitz', and the development and use of the 'Blockbuster', 'Tallboy' and 'Grand Slam' bombs, spine wrinkled with nicks at spine ends, rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at cnrs., cnrs. inclined to curl, some creasing to wrappers, edges browned,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 21309
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brickhill, Paul : THE DAM BUSTERS |
Pan Books, London, 1955, 10th imp.,
paperback, 252pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., [iv] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Carl Wilton, the story of the exploits of 617 squadron, formed specially for the 'Dam Buster' operation against the Moehne and Eder dams it went on to become a special duties squadron whose leaders included Guy Gibson and Leonard Cheshire, often selected for particularly difficult targets such as the 'Tirpitz', and the development and use of the 'Blockbuster', 'Tallboy' and 'Grand Slam' bombs, spine slanted and rolled, rubbed at extrems., rubbed at extrems. with nicks at tail of spine, creasing to wrappers, edges browned, ink name and address half title,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 30922
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brickhill, Paul : THE DAM BUSTERS |
Pan Books, London, 1956, 12th imp.,
paperback, 252pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., [iv] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Carl Wilton (unattrib.), the story of the exploits of 617 squadron, formed specially for the 'Dam Buster' operation against the Moehne and Eder dams it went on to become a special duties squadron whose leaders included Guy Gibson and Leonard Cheshire, often selected for particularly difficult targets such as the 'Tirpitz', and the development and use of the 'Blockbuster', 'Tallboy' and 'Grand Slam' bombs, roll and slant to creased spine, rubbed at extrems., wrappers creased, edges tanned, etc.,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 35383
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brickhill, Paul : THE DAM BUSTERS |
Pan, London, 1954, 7th imp.,
paperback, 252pp, 8pp half tone ills., : pictorial upper wrapper by Carl Wilton, the story of the exploits of 617 squadron, formed specially for the 'Dam Buster' operation against the Moehne and Eder dams it went on to become a special duties squadron whose leaders included Guy Gibson and Leonard Cheshire, often selected for particularly difficult targets such as the 'Tirpitz', and the development and use of the 'Blockbuster', 'Tallboy' and 'Grand Slam' bombs, sl. slant and wrinkling to spine, rubbed at extrems. with cnrs. inclined to curl, light creasing to wrappers, edges browned,
good, Book reference no: 24288
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brickhill, Paul : THE DAM BUSTERS |
Pan, London, 1955, 9th imp.,
paperback, 252pp, 8pp half tone ills., : pictorial upper wrapper by Carl Wilton, the story of the exploits of 617 squadron, formed specially for the 'Dam Buster' operation against the Moehne and Eder dams it went on to become a special duties squadron whose leaders included Guy Gibson and Leonard Cheshire, often selected for particularly difficult targets such as the 'Tirpitz', and the development and use of the 'Blockbuster', 'Tallboy' and 'Grand Slam' bombs, sl. wrinkling to spine, a little rubbed at extrems. and cnrs. inclined to curl, edges browned, ink name inside upper wrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 24068
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Brickhill, Paul : THE DAM BUSTERS |
Pan, London, 1954, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 252pp, illustrated, #GP23, : pictorial upper wrapper by Carl Wilton, the story of the exploits of 617 squadron, formed specially for the 'Dam Buster' operation against the Moehne and Eder dams it went on to become a special duties squadron whose leaders included Guy Gibson and Leonard Cheshire, often selected for particularly difficult targets such as the 'Tirpitz', and the development and use of the 'Blockbuster', 'Tallboy' and 'Grand Slam' bombs, sl. wrinkling to spine, a little rubbed at extrems. and cnrs. inclined to curl, all edges browned and light staining to fore-edge margin,
good plus, Book reference no: 11581
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brickhill, Paul : THE DAM BUSTERS |
Pan, London, 1954, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 252pp, 8pp half tone ills., #GP23, : pictorial upper wrapper by Carl Wilton, the story of the exploits of 617 squadron, formed specially for the 'Dam Buster' operation against the Moehne and Eder dams it went on to become a special duties squadron whose leaders included Guy Gibson and Leonard Cheshire, often selected for particularly difficult targets such as the 'Tirpitz', and the development and use of the 'Blockbuster', 'Tallboy' and 'Grand Slam' bombs, sl. slant and wrinkling to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, nick to fore-edge upper wrapper and first few leaves, edges browned,
good, Book reference no: 21308
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brickhill, Paul : THE DAM BUSTERS |
Pan Books, London, 1955, 10th imp.,
paperback, 252pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., [iv] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Carl Wilton, the story of the exploits of 617 squadron, formed specially for the 'Dam Buster' operation against the Moehne and Eder dams it went on to become a special duties squadron whose leaders included Guy Gibson and Leonard Cheshire, often selected for particularly difficult targets such as the 'Tirpitz', and the development and use of the 'Blockbuster', 'Tallboy' and 'Grand Slam' bombs, lightly rubbed at tips, edges well tanned, light foxing,
very good, Book reference no: 40548
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brickhill, Paul : THE DAM BUSTERS |
Companion Book Club, London, 1952, club edn.,
288pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., : light brown cloth with green title panel lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, the story of the exploits of 617 squadron, formed specially for the 'Dam Buster' operation against the Moehne and Eder dams it went on to become a special duties squadron whose leaders included Guy Gibson and Leonard Cheshire, often selected for particularly difficult targets such as the 'Tirpitz', and the development and use of the 'Blockbuster', 'Tallboy' and 'Grand Slam' bombs, lightly rubbed at tips, edges and endpapers a little tanned, ink name/ date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with slight loss at tips and a number of edge tears repaired to reverse with sello,
very good in a poor dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40868
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brickhill, Paul : THE DAM BUSTERS |
Companion Book Club, London, 1952, club edn.,
288pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., : light brown cloth with green title panel lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, the story of the exploits of 617 squadron, formed specially for the 'Dam Buster' operation against the Moehne and Eder dams it went on to become a special duties squadron whose leaders included Guy Gibson and Leonard Cheshire, often selected for particularly difficult targets such as the 'Tirpitz', and the development and use of the 'Blockbuster', 'Tallboy' and 'Grand Slam' bombs, edges and endpapers a little tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed with slight loss at tips repaired to reverse,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40867
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brickhill, Paul : THE DAM BUSTERS |
Pan Books, London, 1954, 7th imp.,
paperback, 252pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., [iv] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Carl Wilton, the story of the exploits of 617 squadron, formed specially for the 'Dam Buster' operation against the Moehne and Eder dams it went on to become a special duties squadron whose leaders included Guy Gibson and Leonard Cheshire, often selected for particularly difficult targets such as the 'Tirpitz', and the development and use of the 'Blockbuster', 'Tallboy' and 'Grand Slam' bombs, sl. wrinkle in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, small faint date stamp half title,
very good plus, Book reference no: 30921
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brickhill, Paul : THE DAM BUSTERS |
Evans Brothers, London, 1972, reprint,
229pp, multi-portrait frontis and 12pp other photo ills., ISBN:0237350114 : very dark brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, the story of the exploits of 617 squadron, formed specially for the 'Dam Buster' operation against the Moehne and Eder dams it went on to become a special duties squadron whose leaders included Guy Gibson and Leonard Cheshire, often selected for particularly difficult targets such as the 'Tirpitz', and the development and use of the 'Blockbuster', 'Tallboy' and 'Grand Slam' bombs, edges faintly tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39893
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brickhill, Paul : THE DAM BUSTERS |
Evans Brothers, London, 1951, 4th imp.,
269pp, frontis multi-port and 12pp photo ills., : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, the story of the exploits of 617 squadron, formed specially for the 'Dam Buster' operation against the Moehne and Eder dams it went on to become a special duties squadron whose leaders included Guy Gibson and Leonard Cheshire, often selected for particularly difficult targets such as the 'Tirpitz', and the development and use of the 'Blockbuster', 'Tallboy' and 'Grand Slam' bombs, edges and endpapers and little tanned and foxed, ink name/date front free endpaper, faint foxing to prelims., dustwrapper: rubbed with slight loss at tips and small chip head of spine, several nicks to edges repaired to reverse, a little foxed,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40869
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bridgman, Leonard : AIRCRAFT OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE |
Sampson Low Marston, London, 1940, 5th edn.,
xviii ads., [x], 137pp, half tone photo ills. and diagrams throughout, photo pictorial endpapers, (the 10pp prelims. amongst the ads. and unpaginated), : landscape format (5.5 x 8.5 inches approx.), dark blue simulated morocco lettered in gilt at spine, published in June 1940 with British commercial aviation manufacture at a standstill with all effort in the production of military aircraft, a snapshot of 60+ types of civil and military, from the Arpin 'A-1' and Airspeed 'Envoy' and 'Oxford' to the Vickers 'Wellesley' and 'Wellington' and the Westland 'Lysander', with text descriptions, photo ills. and line drawings in three dimensions of most entries, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at tips, gilding rubbed and cloth lightly marked, small tippex mark front pastedown, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 36783
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brookes, Andrew : BOMBER SQUADRON AT WAR |
Ian Allan, Shepperton, 1983, 1st edn.,
144pp, half tone photo ills., maps, diagrams and line drawings in text, ISBN:0711012792 : oversize (11.5 x 8.5 inches approx.), black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, although the author emphasises that this is not a unit history it is a series of snapshots based on official reports, diaries, letters and personal experiences, of 101 Squadron Royal Air Force during WW2, equipped at the outbreak of WW2 with the Bristol Blenheim (anti-shipping strikes), with the Vickers Wellington (Gee trials and night bombing incl. the Cologne 1000) from June 1941 and with the Avro Lancaster (night bombing and ABC [night-fighter communications jamming] operations) from September 1942, flying on more raids against Germany than any other squadron and losing 1176 aircrew killed in action, lightly rubbed at tips, small bookseller label front paste down, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40273
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Burns, Michael G. : BADER- The Man and His Men |
Cassell, London, 2002, reprint,
trade paperback, 322pp, 16pp half tone photo ills. and diagrams, in text maps, ISBN:0304350524 : photo pictorial montage upper wrapper, an account of Douglas Bader as a fighter pilot and air-warfare tactician, with details of his development of flying tactics and the training of his pilots many of whom became leaders in their own right, lightly rubbed at tips, light diag. crease lower cnr. lower wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 36953
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Caidin, Martin : ME 109 : WILLY MESSERSCHMITT'S PEERLESS FIGHTER |
Pan / Ballantine, London, 1973, 1st in imprint,
trade paperback, 160pp, double page line ill. and numerous half tone ills. in text, ISBN:0345097904 : coloured photo pictorial wrappers, in the Pan/Ballantine series 'History of World War ll - Weapons Book' series, a history of the German fighter which first flew in 1935 and which flew througout WW2 in various marques, the Me109G (Gustav) being the best of the various modifications, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good plus, Book reference no: 39939
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Caidin, Martin : THE NIGHT HAMBURG DIED |
Four Square Books, London, 1966, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 158pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., : photo pictorial upper wrapper, an account based on German and Allied sources of the Allied bombing raid on Hamburg in July 1943, by the RAF by night and the USAAF by day, codenamed Operation Gomorrah, which developed into a firestorm devastating 6,000 acres of the city and killing an estimated 70,000, slight roll and slant to lightly creased spine, a little rubbed at extrems., wrappers lightly soiled, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 39940
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Campbell, James : THE BOMBING OF NUREMBERG |
Futura, London, 1974, 1st in imprint,
paperback, xii inc. map, 194pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : wrap-around pictorial cover-art, an account of the Bomber Command raid on Nuremburg on the night of 30th March, 1944 which turned into the RAF's heaviest defeat by the Luftwaffe, slight roll and slant to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 25376
- Price: £5.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Campbell, James : THE BOMBING OF NUREMBERG |
Futura, London, 1974, 1st in imprint,
paperback, xii inc. map, 194pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : wrap-around pictorial cover-art, an account of the Bomber Command raid on Nuremburg on the night of 30th March, 1944 which turned into the RAF's heaviest defeat by the Luftwaffe, slight roll and slant to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges browned,
very good, Book reference no: 27050
- Price: £5.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Chant, Christopher : LANCASTER - The History of Britain's Most Famous World War II Bomber |
Paragon, Bath, 2004, 1st edn.,
96pp,coloured and half tone ills. throughout, half tone pictorial endpapers, ISBN:0752587692 : oversize (11.5 x 9 inches approx.), laminated photo pictorial boards with matching dustwrapper, tracing the origins, development and operational record of the Avro Lancaster, one of the heavy bombers employed by the Royal Air Force during WW2, comparing it with its contemporary stable-mates the Handley Page Halifax and Short Stirling, covering the diffferent versions for special bomb loads, maritime reconnaisance, air-sea rescue etc. and the marques developed from the Lancaster, the Shackleton, York and Lincoln, lightly bumoped at upper tips, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40274
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Chappell, F. R. : WELLINGTON WINGS - An RAF Intelligence Officer in the Western Desert |
Crécy Books, Somerton, 1992, 1st in imprint,
282pp, 15pp half tone photo ills. and 1pp Battle Honours, 2 in text maps, ISBN:0947554270 : ochre cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, based on diaries he kept during the war the author relates his experiences in North Africa from January 1942 until July 1944 as Intelligence Officer with 104 Squadron and 205 Group RAF, which later became part of Mediterranean Allied Strategic Air Force, providing heavy bomber support for Operation Crusader, the defence of Egypt, the 2nd battle of El Alamein and Operation Husky, edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, repaired to reverse of upper flap folds, a number of small impressed marks and a little creased at edges,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40856
- Price: £14.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cheshire, Group Captain Leonard, VC, OM, DSO, DFC : BOMBER PILOT |
Goodall, London, 1988, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 159pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0907579108 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the experiences of a young bomber pilot, from his first tentative operations in Whitleys and the awesome responsibilities of captaincy, conversion to Halifaxes and a trip to Canada and USA, coming to terms with the loss of colleagues and further operations to Germany, first published in 1943 before his later fame which involved the award of the Victoria Cross, promotion to Group Captain and becoming a household name to the British public, faint vertical crease at upper hinge,
near fine, Book reference no: 39942
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Chisholm, Roderick, CBE, DSO, DFC |
|