|
Catalogue index >>
Military and
Naval index >> Military
and Naval 2
|
Please wait for the page to fully download before clicking on a catalogue name below.
Click on the thumbnail for a larger image of the book.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
WW2 - Combined Forces/Special Operations | Top |
Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010 |
| |
|
[Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)] : BY AIR TO BATTLE - The Official Account of the British First and Sixth Airborne Divisions |
HMSO, London, 1945, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 144pp, 7 maps in text, : stapled pictorial wrappers with Pegasus design [by Edward Seago], a history of the birth, training and use of British parachute and glider troops, with an account of their missions including the aquaduct at Monte Vulture, radar station at Bruneval, a brief account of the first use of gliders in an abortive attack on the Norwegian heavy water plant, missions in North Africa, Sicily and Italy, the landings in Normandy and the Arnhem operation, lightly rubbed at extrems., staples slightly rusted,
very good, Book reference no: 32930
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
[Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)] : COMBINED OPERATIONS 1940-42 |
HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 144pp, 32pp half tone photo ills. and 7 maps in text, printed by The Amalgamated Press, : side stapled, photo pictorial wrappers, 8 x 5", report to date of the exploits under the Combined Operations Command including the formation of Independant Companies, Special Service Battalions and Commandos, their training and use on operations including the Channel Islands, Bruneval, Lofoten, St. Nazaire, North Africa (Layforce) and Dieppe. well rubbed at extrems with sl. loss at spine ends, numerous light creases to wrappers, cnrs. inclined to curl, edges tanned, bookseller label half title,
good reading copy, Book reference no: 39992
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
[Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)] : COMBINED OPERATIONS 1940-42 |
HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 144pp, 32pp half tone photo ills. and 7 maps in text, printed by Keliher, Hudson and Kearns, : side stapled (variant with staples thro. wrappers), photo pictorial wrappers, 8 x 5", report to date of the exploits under the Combined Operations Command including the formation of Independant Companies, Special Service Battalions and Commandos, their training and use on operations including the Channel Islands, Bruneval, Lofoten, St. Nazaire, North Africa (Layforce) and Dieppe. rubbed at extrems., staples rusty (but holding) and adjacent rust stains to wrappers, pages sl. tanned,
good, Book reference no: 38054
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
[Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)] : COMBINED OPERATIONS 1940-42 |
HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 144pp, 32pp half tone photo ills. and 7 maps in text, printed by Whitefriars Press, : side stapled, photo pictorial wrappers, 8 x 5", report to date of the exploits under the Combined Operations Command including the formation of Independant Companies, Special Service Battalions and Commandos, their training and use on operations including the Channel Islands, Bruneval, Lofoten, St. Nazaire, North Africa (Layforce) and Dieppe. a little rubbed at extrems., numerous light creases to wrappers, cnrs. inclined to curl, edges sl. tanned,
good, Book reference no: 39993
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Ambrose, Stephen E. : D-DAY - June 6, 1944 The Climactic Battle of World War II |
Pocket Books, London, ND (circa 2004), reprint,
trade paperback, 655pp, [32pp half tone photo ills., 8 maps and double page diagram in text, [iii] ads., ISBN:0743449746 : half tone photo pictorial upper wrapper, by the author of 'Band of Brothers' and drawing on hundreds of interviews with US Army veterans, a lengthy and detailed American account of the events of D-Day, with emphasis on the experiences of those in 82nd and 101st Airborne and on Utah and Omaha beaches, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good plus, Book reference no: 38739
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Atkin, Ronald : DIEPPE 1942 - THE JUBILEE DISASTER |
Book Club Associates, London, 1980, club edn.,
xiii, 306pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps/diagrams in text, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the 'reconnaisance in force' raid on Dieppe in 1942, an operation which was planned as 'Rutter' and eventually became 'Jubliee', in which hard lessons were learned at the cost of many, mostly Candian, lives, very sl. cocked, edges faintly foxed and tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, unpriced,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35522
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Austin, A. B. : WE LANDED AT DAWN |
Victor Gollancz, London, 1943, 3rd imp.,
127pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, the Dieppe Raid: the author, a war correspondent for the Daily Herald, was with the Commandos whilst training on the south coast of England, describes the planning of the operation and the operation itself when he was attached to the main force of Canadian infantry, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned and lightly foxed, ink initials final pastedown, repaired feather-edge tear one leaf (pp 53/54), no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 39532
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blandford, Edmund L. : GREEN DEVILS - RED DEVILS - Untold Tales of the Airborne Forces in the Second World War |
BCA, London, 1993, club edn.,
[xii], 204pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., in text maps, : brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial montage dustwrapper, the birth and development of parachute troops and an account of the operations of German and Allied airborne forces during WW2, including the first hand experiences of those involved, edgers slightly tanned, dustwrapper: unpriced, faintly rubbed at tips,
near fine in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39491
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Butler, Rupert : HAND OF STEEL - The Story of the Commandos |
Severn House, London, 1981, 1st edn. in hardback,
[viii], 261pp, ISBN:0727806726 : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, first publshed in paperback by Hamlyn this is the first edition in hardback, an account of the birth and exploits of the Commandos, formed shortly after Dunkirk in the darkest days of WW2, so that there was at least a token way for the British land forces to hit back at the enemy, the book follows their development into one of the most feared and ruthless raiding forces, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges lightly tanned and foxed, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35541
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cooper, John St. John : INVASION! - The D-Day Story June 6 1944 |
Beaverbrook Newspapers, London , 1954, 1st edn.,
unpaginated [120pp], maps, facsimiles and half tone photo ills. throughout, maps at endpapers, : large format (11 x 8.5 inches approx.), red cloth lettered in green at spine, decorated in gilt upper board, to commemorate the tenth anniversary, a pictorial account of the invasion of Normandy in June, 1944, from the landing to the fall of Caen, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., edges tanned, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 36860
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cooper, John St. John : INVASION! The D-Day Story June 6 - 1944 |
Express Newspapers, London, 1984, anniversary edn.,
paperback, unpaginated [131pp], half tone photo ills., facsimiles and maps throughout, ISBN:0850791421 : oversize (10.5 x 8 inches approx.), pictorial wrappers, to commemorate the fortieth anniversary, a pictorial account of the invasion of Normandy in June, 1944, from the landing to the fall of Caen, a reprint of the original edition of 1954, very sl. sunning to spine,
very good plus, Book reference no: 38503
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Durnford-Slater, Brigadier John D.S.O. and Bar : COMMANDO |
William Kimber, London, 1953, 1st edn.,
222pp, half tone photo frontis and 16pp half tone photo ills., 6 maps in text, maps at endpapers, : light blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, an account of formation and training of the Commandos and of the operations and experiences of No.3 Commando from 1940-45, by their commanding officer, from their first operation in March 1941 at Lofoten, Norway through Dieppe, North Africa, Sicily, to Italy where they operated ahead of the Allied advance, the D-Day landings and then from Normandy to Germany, a little sunned at spine ends, lightly rubbed at spine ends and tips, edges tanned and faintly foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with loss to spine ends and cnrs., several short closed tears, internally repaired,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 31370
- Price: £14.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Farran, Roy : WINGED DAGGER |
Fontana, London, 1971, 5th imp.,
paperback, 340pp, in text maps and diagrams, [v] ads., : pictorial montage upper wrapper, account of the experiences of a young subaltern with the 3rd Hussars, in the Western Desert during the first Wavell campaign, in Crete where he was wounded and captured, his escape from prison hospital in Greece and after further treatment rejoining 7th Armoured Div. in 1942, evacuated to South Africa after again being wounded, return to North Africa in March 1943 when he joined the SAS, and his service with them in Tunisia, Sicily, Greece, Italy and France, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 35287
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Foley, Charles : COMMANDO EXTRAORDINARY |
Pan Books, London, 1957, 2nd imp.,
paperback, 251pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., [v] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the story of Otto Skorzeny, the Commander of Germany's Special Troops who had studied the successes of the British Commandos and SAS, put these lessons into practice with many exploits including the rescue of Mussolini from Gran Sasso and the infiltration of troops disguised in American uniform behind Allied lines during the Battle of the Bulge. Acquitted at Nuremberg after Yeo Thomas testified on his behalf, sl. roll and slant to spine, light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, rubbed at extrems., wrappers lightly creased, cnrs. inclined to curl, edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 31083
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Foley, Charles : COMMANDO EXTRAORDINARY |
Grafton, London, 1988, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 288pp, : photo pictorial upper wrapper, in the Special Forces Library series, the story of Otto Skorzeny, the Commander of Germany's Special Troops who had studied the successes of the British Commandos and SAS, put these lessons into practice with many exploits including the rescue of Mussolini from Gran Sasso and the infiltration of trrops disguised in American uniform behind Allied lines during the Battle of the Bulge. Acquitted at Nuremberg after Yeo Thomas testified on his behalf, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint crease hinge and upper cnr. upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 31084
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Fowler, Will : THE COMMANDOS AT DIEPPE : REHEARSAL FOR D-DAY - Operation Cauldron, No. 4 Commando attack on the Hess Battery August 19th, 1942 |
HarperCollins, London, 2002, 1st edn.,
256pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., in text maps/diagrams and table of chain of command, ISBN:0007111258 : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of one of the few success stories to come out of the Dieppe raid, that of No.4 Commando in their assault on the German coastal gun battery,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35696
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gaujac, Paul (trans. by Janice Lert) : SPECIAL FORCES IN THE INVASION OF FRANCE |
Histoire and Collections, Paris, ND (copyright 1999),
paperback, 412pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., decorated half title and frontis, maps / diagrams in text, ISBN:2908182947 : large format (9.5 x 6 inches approx.), pictorial wrappers, in English, an account of the 170 Allied Special Forces teams operating in occupied France during 1944, helping the Resistance movement and providing communications with the Allied command, comprising officers and specialists and drawn from different Commands: the Jeburgh Teams, British Special Air Service Parties, American Operational Groups and the French Counterscorch Groups, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 38753
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gregory, Barry and Batchelor, John : AIRBORNE WARFARE 1918-1945 |
Phoebus Publishing, London, ND (copyright 1979),
128pp, col'd frontis port., numerous col'd and half tone photo ills., maps drawings and insignia in text, : large format (12 x 9 inches), black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the use of airborne shock troops by parachute and glider from their conception in 1918 to 1945, with details of their modes of transport, special equipment, armaments, etc., and of several operations including the German advance in May 1940, the invasions of Crete 1941, Sicily 1943 and Normandy 1944, and the Arnhem operation, lightly rubbed at tips, small stain top margin 2 leaves, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., light impressed marks upper panel,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32786
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Guttridge, Roger, Hamilton, Keith and Hoskins, John : D-DAY - 50th Anniversary Of The Normandy Landings |
Southern Newspapers, Southampton, 1993, anniversary edn.,
paperback, 160pp, coloured and half tone photo ills., facsimiles, maps, diagrams and ads. throughout, : oversize (11.5 x 8.5 inches approx.), pictorial wrappers, the official guide and programme of events and exhibitions to mark the 50th anniversary of D-Day, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 38504
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Hagen, Louis : ARNHEM LIFT |
Futura, London, 1977,
paperback, 128pp, maps in text, : the story of the 1st Airborne Division's fight for Arnhem bridge as seen and recorded by a young glider pilot, edges browned,
near fine, Book reference no: 24810
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Havas, Laslo (trans. from Hungarian by Kathleen Szasz, additonal material trans. Jean Ure) : HITLER'S PLOT TO KILL THE BIG THREE |
Corgi Books, London, 1971, 1st in imprint,
paperback, and first thus, 274pp, : decorative paper wrappers, account of the foiled assassination attempt on Churchill, Roosevelt and Stalin at their summit meeting in Teheran, 1943, revised with additional material for this edition, sl. spine roll, a little rubbed at extrems., diag. crease lower cnr. lower wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 26433
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Howarth, David : DAWN OF D-DAY |
The Companion Book Club, London, 1960, club edn.,
256pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 2 maps in text, maps at endpapers, : dark blue cloth with red title panel at spine lettered in gilt, top edge col'd, patterned and lettered dustwrapper, an account of the experiences of those involved in the early stages on the first days of the greatest sea and air invasion in history, the landing in Normandy 1944, by the author of Shetland Bus, rubbed to head of spine with sl. fraying of cloth, edges very sl. foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with loss and short tears to spine ends and corners, spine sunned,
good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32805
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Howarth, David : DAWN OF D-DAY |
Collins, London, 1959, 3rd imp.,
255pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 2 in text maps, maps at endpapers, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), an account of the experiences of those involved in the early stages on the first days of the greatest sea and air invasion in history, the Allied landing in Normandy 1944, by the author of Shetland Bus, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned and foxed, foxing to endpapers, mainly marginal foxing to prelims. and pages adjacent to plates, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with several nicks to edges, foxed and overall light soiling, ,
good plus in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39328
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hutchison, Sir James Bt., D.S.O., O.St.J., LL.D., T.D., Legion of Honour, Croix de Guerre : THAT DRUG DANGER |
Standard Press, Montrose, 1977, 1st edn.,
191pp, half tone frontis portrait, 27 half tone photo ills., 2 maps and 1 facsimile in text, : black leather grain rexine lettered in white at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Lawrie Harris, the author saw service in WW1 with 19th Lancers in France, his own regiment (Lanarkshire Yeomanry) at Gallipoli and 17th Cavalry in Bombay. Between the wars he was involved with the family shipping company. In WW2 he was put in charge of SOE's RF Section, with the politically delicate task of infiltrating De Gaulle's Free French back into France. An opportunity to return to operations arose with the Jeburghs and after a change of name and plastic surgery he became leader of the Jedburgh team codenamed 'Isaac' and in June 1944 was parachuted to aid and support the Maquis of Nièvre, south of Paris, sl. cocked, lightly bumped at tips, upper board sl. inclined to bow, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss and short tears at spine ends and cnrs., ink reference front flap, internally repaired,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39704
- Price: £49.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Jackson, Robert : DUNKIRK |
Mayflower Books, London, 1979,
paperback, 237pp, 8 maps in text, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a detailed account of the confusion and incompetence which lost the battle for France and the defence and holding action which permitted Operation Dynamo, the evacuation of the majority of the BEF from Dunkirk, in May/June 1940, contains eight maps (one in duplicate and one omitted), lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease in spine will sl. surface loss at tail,
very good, Book reference no: 27141
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Jackson, Robert : DUNKIRK |
Playboy Press, New York, 1980,
paperback, 250pp, [vi ads.], 8 maps in text, : a detailed account of the confusion and incompetence which lost the battle for France and the defence and holding action which permitted Operation Dynamo, the evacuation of the majority of the BEF from Dunkirk, in May/June 1940, spine a little rolled and creased, lightly rubbed at tips, ,
very good, Book reference no: 24155
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Jackson, Robert : DUNKIRK |
Mayflower Books, London, 1978, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 237pp, [iii ads.], 8 maps in text, : a detailed account of the confusion and incompetence which lost the battle for France and the defence and holding action which permitted Operation Dynamo, the evacuation of the majority of the BEF from Dunkirk, in May/June 1940, contains eight maps (one in duplicate and one omitted), lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine, Book reference no: 24154
- Price: £6.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Jackson, Robert : DUNKIRK - The British Evacuation 1940 |
Mayflower Books, London, 1979, 2nd imp.,
paperback, 237pp, 8 maps in text, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a detailed account of 'the confusion and incompetence which lost the battle for France' and the defence and holding action which permitted Operation Dynamo, the evacuation of the majority of the BEF from Dunkirk, in May/June 1940, contains eight maps (one in duplicate and one omitted), very sl. roll to spine, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to cnrs. which are inclined to curl, edges tanned, stains final few pages,
good plus, Book reference no: 30865
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Kershaw, Robert J. : 'IT NEVER SNOWS IN SEPTEMBER' - The German View of MARKET-GARDEN and The Battle of Arnhem, September, 1944 |
Ian Allan, Hersham, 2005, reprint,
paperback, 364pp, 8pp coloured maps / diagrams, maps, diagrams and numerous half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:0711030626 : large format (9 x 6.5 inches approx.), photo pictorial montage wrappers, an account of Operation Market Garden, the airborne assault to capture the three major bridges leading beyond the Rhine and into Germany, as experienced, recorded and related by the defending German forces, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 38760
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Ladd, James : COMMANDOS AND RANGERS OF WORLD WAR II |
David and Charles, Newton Abbot, 1989, 1st in inprint,
trade paperback, 398pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps, line drawings and diagrams in text, [i] ads., ISBN:0715394495 : photo pictorial wrappers, an account of the Commandos, the highly trained British troops first formed in 1940 as a raiding and assault force and of the Rangers, the US equivalent formed in 1942, the first of whom were trained at the Achnacarry Commando School in Scotland, of the development of their units, their equipment and techniques, and of their exploits in all theatres during WW2, sl. sunned at spine, light bump lower cnr.,
very good, Book reference no: 40075
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Ladd, James D. : SBS - THE INVISIBLE RAIDERS |
Fontana, London, 1984,
paperback, 381pp, iii ads., 8pp half tone ills., in text maps and drawings, : The history of the Special Boat Squadron from WW2 to the present,
very good, Book reference no: 21100
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Leasor, James : GREEN BEACH |
Corgi, London, 1976, reprint,
paperback, 288pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, : pictorial upper wrapper, an account of one of the objectives of the Dieppe raid in 1942, the examination of the German radar at Pourville, codenamed 'Green Beach', by an RAF flight sergeant chosen for his expertise in radar, and accompanied by a special team with the task of ensuring that he did not survive if captured, sl. spine slant, light creasing at upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems.,
good plus, Book reference no: 27155
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Leasor, James : GREEN BEACH |
Heinemann, London, 1975, 1st edn.,
250pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., plans/maps in text, ISBN:0434410241 : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of one of the objectives of the Dieppe raid in 1942, the examination of the German radar at Pourville, codenamed 'Green Beach', by an RAF flight sergeant chosen for his expertise in radar, and accompanied by a special team with the task of ensuring that he did not survive if captured, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, old deleted rpice front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems., chip to laminate lower panel,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39332
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lord, Walter : THE MIRACLE OF DUNKIRK |
Allen Lane, London, 1983, 1st edn. UK,
xii, 323pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., line drawing and 6 maps in text, maps at endpapers, ISBN:0713912111 : light blue paper covered boards backed with black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, an account of the greatest evacuation of WW2 drawn from British archives, fresh material found in France and Germany and the recollections of some 500 of those who were involved, slightly cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges a littl dusty and tanned, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 39213
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lord, Walter : THE MIRACLE OF DUNKIRK |
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1984, 1st in imprint,
trade paperback, xii, 323pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., double page map and 6 others in text, : pictorial wrappers, an account of the greatest evacuation of WW2 drawn from British archives, fresh material found in France and Germany and the recollections of some 500 of those who were involved, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 26880
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lucas, James : STORMING EAGLES - German Airborne Forces In World War Two |
Arms and Armour Press, London, 1988, 1st edn.,
191pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., maps and diagrams in half tone and line, ISBN:0853688796 : large format (10 x 7.5 inches), black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo montage dustwrapper, an account of the Fallschirmjaeger units, the elite German airborne forces, who seized the fortress of Eben Emael in May 1940, and were used on the first full scale airborne invasion at Crete in 1941 when they suffered such heavy losses that their role was limited for the remainder of the war, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, sl. sunned at spine,
fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32828
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Macdonald, Charles : BY AIR TO BATTLE |
Macdonald, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK,
trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo ills., maps and drawings in text, ISBN:0356030679 : photo pictorial wrappers, Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Weapons Book No. 12', a history of the use of airborne assault troops with detail of the German operations against Denmark and Norway, The Hague, Rotterdam, the Maginot Line and Crete; and the Allied operations on Sicily, D-Day, Arnhem and crossing the Rhine, lightly rubbed at tips, price label upper wrapper, edges and pages sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 35745
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Macdonald, Charles : BY AIR TO BATTLE |
Macdonald, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK,
trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo ills., maps and drawings in text, ISBN:0356030679 : photo pictorial wrappers, Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Weapons Book No. 12', a history of the use of airborne assault troops with detail of the German operations against Denmark and Norway, The Hague, Rotterdam, the Maginot Line and Crete; and the Allied operations on Sicily, D-Day, Arnhem and crossing the Rhine, lightly rubbed at tips, pages tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 36240
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Macintyre, Donald : NARVIK |
Evans Bros, London, 1959, 1st edn.,
224pp, frontis and 12pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, maps at eps., : dark blue cloth gilt, an account of the principal British naval achievements of the ill-fated Norwegian Campaign 1940, where three VC's and a battle against German destroyers were won but where the landed troops eventually had to withdraw, the destroyer HMS Glowworm made a valiant but doomed attack on the German heavy cruiser Hipper and the aircraft carrier HMS Glorious and numerous smaller vessels were lost, ills. include HMS Glowworm, Eskimo, Bittern, Punjabi, a littlwe rubbed and bumped at extrems., gilding dull, ink stamp fpd., cnr. torn from 1 leaf (p 217/8, not affecting text), edges rather browned, ink stamp lower edge, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 24370
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Macksey, Kenneth : COMMANDO - Hit-and-Run Combat in World War II |
Jove Books, New York, 1991, 1st in imprint,
paperback, xvi, [vii] maps, 250pp, 10pp half tone photo ills., 2pp cartoon, : photo pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the Special Service Commandos '..the linchpin of Allied strategy in dozens of ...conflicts on every front throughout WW2 - from Dunkirk to Guadalcanal..', small hole punched top cnr. upper wrapper, very faint single crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 27177
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Maguire, Eric : DIEPPE AUGUST 19 |
Corgi, London, 1974, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 185pp, 4pp half tone ills., maps in text, [vi] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover-art (unattrib.), account of the attack on Dieppe in August, 1942, Operation Jubliee, from which only one third of those taking part returned, with details of Order of Battle, Objectives, and losses of both materials and men, slight sunning to spine, light creasing at hinges, a little rubbed at extrems., paper tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 27178
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Masefield, John : THE NINE DAYS WONDER (The Operation Dynamo) |
William Heinemann, London, 1941, reprint,
xvi, folding chart, 57pp, [iii] poetry, 6pp half tone photo ills., : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lettered and bordered in blind at upper board, a account by the Poet Laureate of the last nine days of the BEF's campaign in Belgium, culminating in the evacuation at Dunkirk, based on numerous personal records and official accounts, four poems, a chart of the evacuation routes across the Channel and 12 half tone photo ills., slightly cocked, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, edges sl. tanned, ink inscr. front free endpaper, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 36839
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Mason, David : RAID ON ST. NAZAIRE |
Macdonald, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK,
trade paperback, 160pp, numerous in text maps, half tone photo and line ills., ISBN:035603139X : photo pictorial wrappers, Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Battle book 14', graphic account of Operation Chariot, the attack on the Normandie dock at St. Nazaire to deny the facilities to the Tirpitz, by a combined force which won 5 VC's, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, added price label upper wrapper, areas of surface loss upper and lower wrappers,
good, Book reference no: 35964
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mason, David : SALERNO : FOOTHOLD IN EUROPE |
Pan / Ballantine, London, 1972, 1st edn. UK,
trade paperback, 160pp, numerous in text maps, half tone photo and line ills., ISBN:0345097335 : photo pictorial wrappers, in the Pan/Ballantine series 'History of World War ll', sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 35965
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Mason, David : SALERNO : FOOTHOLD IN EUROPE |
Ballantine, New York, 1972, 1st edn. US,
trade paperback, 160pp, numerous in text maps, half tone photo and line ills., ISBN:0345025105 : photo pictorial wrappers, in the Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century, Battle book No.24, identical content to the same title in the Pan/Ballantine 'History of World War II' series, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint vertical crease at upper hinge,
very good, Book reference no: 36969
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mason, David : SALERNO : FOOTHOLD IN EUROPE |
Pan / Ballantine, London, 1972, 1st edn. UK,
trade paperback, 160pp, numerous in text maps, half tone photo and line ills., ISBN:0345097335 : photo pictorial wrappers, in the Pan/Ballantine series 'History of World War ll', lightly rubbed at tips, faint mark upper wrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 35966
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Miller, Russell : NOTHING LESS THAN VICTORY |
Penguin Books, London, 1994, first in imprint,
large format paperback, xvi, 496pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., 4pp maps in text, : illustrated paper wrappers, from letters, diaries, memos and interviews, an account of the preparation for and the first 24 hours of landings in Normandy on 6th June, 1944, D-Day, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 21876
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mordal, Jacques : DIEPPE - THE DAWN OF DECISION |
Panther, London, 1969,
paperback, 288pp, 16pp half tone photo ills, maps and diagrams in text, : wraparound pictorial cover-art by Gino D'Achille, an account of the Allied assault on the beaches of Dieppe in August, 1942, based on much previously unpublished material of the controversial 'reconaissance in force', Operation Jubilee, light creasing and slight roll to spine, a liuttle rubbed at extrems.,
very good, Book reference no: 27204
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Neillands, Robin : BY SEA AND LAND - The Story of the Royal Marines Commandos |
Fontana, London, 1988, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 429pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, : photo pictorial wrappers, an account of the Royal Marines Commandos from '..the bloody baptism of 40 Commando on the beaches of Dieppe in 1942, when they saw their Colonel die in his blazing landing craft..' through forty years of service around the world ', to the day when 45 Commando yomped into Stanley at the end of the Falklands War in May 1982, told in the words of the commandos themselves, vertical crease in spine with sl. surface loss at tail, a little rubbed at extrems., some diagonal creasing to wrappers,
good plus, Book reference no: 27211
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Neillands, Robin : BY SEA AND LAND - The Story of the Royal Marines Commandos |
Fontana, London, 1988, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 429pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, : photo pictorial wrappers, an account of the Royal Marines Commandos from '..the bloody baptism of 40 Commando on the beaches of Dieppe in 1942, when they saw their Colonel die in his blazing landing craft..' through forty years of service around the world ', to the day when 45 Commando yomped into Stanley at the end of the Falklands War in May 1982, told in the words of the commandos themselves, sl. roll and slant to spine with several vertical creases, a little rubbed at extrems.,
good plus, Book reference no: 29177
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Norton, G. G. (edited by Lt.-General Sir Brian Horrocks) : THE RED DEVILS - From Bruneval to the Falklands |
Lee Cooper, London, 1984, 2nd edn.,
[x], 310pp, half tone photo frontis, in text maps, diagrams and numerous half tone photo ills., ISBN:0436315254 : maroon cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, formed in 1940 and quickly expanded, an account of the airborne units of the British Army incl. Parachute Regiments and SAS, with details of early raids during WW2, Norway, Tragino (Italy), Bruneval (France), North Africa, Normandy, Arnhem, etc. and later campaigns around the world until Aden, 1967, in the Famous Regiments series, very lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, light soiling wrapper,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35639
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Norton, G. G. (edited by Lt.-General Sir Brian Horrocks) : THE RED DEVILS - The Story of the British Airborne Forces |
Lee Cooper, London, 1971, 1st edn.,
[x], 260pp, half tone photo frontis, in text maps, diagrams and numerous half tone photo ills., ISBN:0850520452 : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative dustwrapper, formed in 1940 and quickly expanded, an account of the airborne units of the British Army incl. Parachute Regiments and SAS, with details of early raids during WW2, Norway, Tragino (Italy), Bruneval (France), North Africa, Normandy, Arnhem, etc. and later campaigns around the world until Aden, 1967, in the Famous Regiments series, lightly bumped at spine ends, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., several tears and adjacent creasing along upper edge internally repaired,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35253
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Norton, Major G. G. (intro Lt. Gen. Sir Brian Horrocks) : THE RED DEVILS - The Story of the British Airborne Forces |
Pan Books, London, 1973, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 24opp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : formed in 1940 and quickly expanded, an account of the airborne units of the British Army incl. Parachute Regiments and SAS, with details of early raids during WW2, Norway, Tragino (Italy), Bruneval (France), North Africa, Normandy, Arnhem, etc. and later campaigns around the world until Aden, 1967, lightly rubbed at extrems., spine a little sunned,
very good, Book reference no: 24115
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Peillard, Léonce (trans. Oliver Coburn) : SINK THE TIRPITZ! |
Mayflower Books, London, 1975, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 348pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., maps and line drawings in text, [iii] ads., ISBN:0583123848 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Chris Mayger, the story of the attempts by the British to neutralise the most powerful ship of the German Navy, by air and sea, sl. roll and slant to spine with several vertical creases, a little rubbed at extrems., vertical crease upper hinge, edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 35404
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Peillard, Léonce (trans. Oliver Coburn) : SINK THE TIRPITZ! |
Mayflower Books, London, 1975, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 348pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, : wrapper by Chris Mayger, the story of the attempts by the British to neutralise the most powerful ship of the German Navy, by air and sea, sl. roll, creasing and sunning to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
good plus, Book reference no: 24264
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Peniakoff, Lt-Col. Vladimir, DSO, MC (Popski), (appreciation by Brigadier J. W. Hackett, DSO, MBE, MC) : POPSKI'S PRIVATE ARMY (first published as 'Private Army') |
The Reprint Society, London, 1953, club edn.,
x, 438pp, frontis and 2pp half tone photo ills., 2 double page maps in text, coloured maps at endpapers, : brown cloth with black leather title label lettered in gilt at spine, top edge col'd, the story of an irregular force led by the author, born in Belgium of Russian parents and resident in Egypt, who, after joining the British Army in 1939 was persuasive enough to be allowed to form his own mobile armed force which operated in North Africa and Italy, a little rubbed at extrems. and lightly bumped at tips, edges deeply tanned and leaves lightly tanned, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 39033
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Peniakoff, Lt-Col. Vladimir, DSO, MC (Popski), (appreciation by Brigadier J. W. Hackett, DSO, MBE, MC) : POPSKI'S PRIVATE ARMY (first published as 'Private Army') |
Reprint Society, London, 1953, club edn.,
x, 438pp, frontis and 2pp half tone photo ills., 2 double page maps in text, coloured maps at endpapers, : brown cloth with black leather title label lettered in gilt at spine, top edge col'd, the story of an irregular force led by the author, born in Belgium of Russian parents and resident in Egypt, who, after joining the British Army in 1939 was persuasive enough to be allowed to form his own mobile armed force which operated in North Africa and Italy, a little rubbed at extrems., fore and lower edges tanned, pages a little tanned, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 28434
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Phillips, C. E. Lucas : THE GREATEST RAID OF ALL |
Companion Book Club, London, 1959, club edn.,
272pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 22 maps and diagrams in text, : blue cloth with maroon title panel at spine lettered in gilt, top edge col'd, account of Operation Chariot, the 1942 Commando raid on the Normandie Dock at St. Nazaire by HMS Cambeltown and a force of MTB, MGBs and MLs, an operation after which five VC's were awarded and which exceeded the highest expectations of the planners, lightly rubbed at extrems., no dustwrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 26810
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Phillips, C. E. Lucas : THE GREATEST RAID OF ALL |
Pan Books, London, 1972, 3rd imp.,
paperback, 316pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., maps, diagrams and plans in text, [iv] ads., : pictorial design upper wrapper (unattrib.), account of Operation Chariot, the 1942 Commando raid on the Normandie Dock at St. Nazaire by HMS Cambeltown and a force of MTB, MGBs and MLs, an operation after which five VC's were awarded and which exceeded the highest expectations of the planners, sl. roll and slant to spine with vertical creasing st spine and upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing lower wrapper, edges sl. tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 30886
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Phillips, C. E. Lucas : THE GREATEST RAID OF ALL |
Pan Books, London, 1967,
paperback, 316pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., maps and plans in text, : pictorial design upper wrapper (unattrib.), account of Operation Chariot, the 1942 Commando raid on the Normandie Dock at St. Nazaire by HMS Cambeltown and a force of MTB, MGBs and MLs, an operation after which five VC's were awarded and which exceeded the highest expectations of the planners, very sl. spine roll, lightly rubbed at tips, edges browned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 25423
- Price: £6.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Phillips, C. E. Lucas : THE GREATEST RAID OF ALL |
Companion Book Club, London, 1959, club edn.,
272pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 22 maps and diagrams in text, : blue cloth with maroon title panel at spine lettered in gilt, top edge col'd, geometric design dustwrapper, account of Operation Chariot, the 1942 Commando raid on the Normandie Dock at St. Nazaire by HMS Cambeltown and a force of MTB, MGBs and MLs, an operation after which five VC's were awarded and which exceeded the highest expectations of the planners, gilding at spine dull, a little shaken, edges dusty and sl. foxed,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26111
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Phillips, C. E. Lucas : THE GREATEST RAID OF ALL |
Pan Books, London, ND (circa 2001), reprint,
trade paperback, xvi, 283pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., maps, plans and diagrams in text, [iii] ads., ISBN:0330480707 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, account of Operation Chariot, the 1942 Commando raid on the Normandie Dock at St. Nazaire by HMS Cambeltown and a force of MTB, MGBs and MLs, an operation after which five VC's were awarded and which exceeded the highest expectations of the planners,
fine, Book reference no: 35179
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Phillips, C. E. Lucas, OBE, MC (foreword by The Earl Mountbatten of Burma, KG) : THE GREATEST RAID OF ALL |
Pan Books, London, ND (circa 2001), 2nd imp.,
trade paperback, xvi, 283pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., maps, plans and diagrams in text, [iii] ads., ISBN:0330480707 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, account of Operation Chariot, the 1942 Commando raid on the Normandie Dock at St. Nazaire by HMS Cambeltown and a force of MTB, MGBs and MLs, an operation after which five VC's were awarded and which exceeded the highest expectations of the planners,
fine, Book reference no: 35508
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Phillips, C. E. Lucas, OBE, MC (with the co-operation of Lt. Col. H. G. Hasler, DSO, OBE, (foreword by Admiral of the Fleet The Earl Mountbatten, KG) : COCKLESHELL HEROES |
Pan Books, London, ND (circa 2002), 2nd imp. of new edn.,
trade paperback, [xvi], 236pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., maps and line drawings in text, [ii] ads., ISBN:0330480693 : photo pictorial wrappers, in the Pan Grand Strategy series, account of the raid on shipping in the German occupied harbour of Bordeaux in December 1942, Operation Frankton, by a team of Royal Marines using 'cockles' (kayak-type canoes) to gain access and then attaching limpet mines - only 2 of the team of 10 survived but six ships were put out of action, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 35507
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Phillips, C. E. Lucas, OBE, MC (with the co-operation of Lt. Col. H. G. Hasler, DSO, OBE, (foreword by Admiral of the Fleet The Earl Mountbatten, KG) : COCKLESHELL HEROES |
Pan Books, London, ND,
paperback, 255pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., maps and line drawings in text, [i] ads., ISBN:0330104586 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, in the Trus Stories of World War ll series, account of the raid on shipping in the German occupied harbour of Bordeaux in December 1942, Operation Frankton, by a team of Royal Marines using 'cockles' (kayak-type canoes) to gain access and then attaching limpet mines - only 2 of the team of 10 survived but six ships were put out of action,
fine, Book reference no: 39962
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Phillips, C. E. Lucas, OBE, MC (with the co-operation of Lt. Col. H. G. Hasler, DSO, OBE, RM, foreword Admiral The Earl Mountbatten, KG, PC, GCB, GCS, GCIE, GCVO, DSO) : COCKLESHELL HEROES |
Pan Books, London, 1965, 2nd imp.,
paperback, 256pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., maps and line drawings in text, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), account of the raid on shipping in the German occupied harbour of Bordeaux in December 1942, Operation Frankton, by a team of Royal Marines using 'cockles' (kayak-type canoes) to gain access and then attaching limpet mines - only 2 of the team of 10 survived but six ships were put out of action, sl. roll and slant to spine, nicks at spine ends, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, a little bumped at top cnr. some leaves with short tear one leaf,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 30969
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Phillips, C. E. Lucas, OBE, MC (with the co-operation of Lt. Col. H. G. Hasler, DSO, OBE, RM, foreword Admiral The Earl Mountbatten, KG, PC, GCB, GCS, GCIE, GCVO, DSO) : COCKLESHELL HEROES |
Pan Books, London, 1974,
paperback, 254pp, 8pp, half tone photo ills., maps and line drawings in text, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), account of the raid on shipping in the German occupied harbour of Bordeaux in December 1942, Operation Frankton, by a team of Royal Marines using 'cockles' (kayak-type canoes) to gain access and then attaching limpet mines - only 2 of the team of 10 survived but six ships were put out of action, sl. roll and numerous vertical creases to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. marks half title,
very good, Book reference no: 27224
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Phillips, C. E. Lucas, OBE, MC (with the co-operation of Lt. Col. H. G. Hasler, DSO, OBE, RM, foreword Admiral The Earl Mountbatten, KG, PC, GCB, GCS, GCIE, GCVO, DSO) : COCKLESHELL HEROES |
Pan Books, London, 1970, 3rd imp.,
paperback, 256pp, 8pp, half tone photo ills., maps and line drawings in text, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), account of the raid on shipping in the German occupied harbour of Bordeaux in December 1942, Operation Frankton, by a team of Royal Marines using 'cockles' (kayak-type canoes) to gain access and then attaching limpet mines - only 2 of the team of 10 survived but six ships were put out of action, very sl. roll to spine with light vertcial crease, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 30553
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Phillips, C. E. Lucas, OBE, MC (with the co-operation of Lt. Col. H. G. Hasler, DSO, OBE, RM, foreword Admiral The Earl Mountbatten, KG, PC, GCB, GCS, GCIE, GCVO, DSO) : COCKLESHELL HEROES |
Pan Books, London, 1965, 2nd printing,
paperback, 256pp, 8pp, half tone photo ills., maps and line drawings in text, : pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), account of the raid on shipping in the German occupied harbour of Bordeaux in December 1942, Operation Frankton, by a team of Royal Marines using 'cockles' (kayak-type canoes) to gain access and then attaching limpet mines - only 2 of the team of 10 survived but six ships were put out of action, very slight slant and roll to spine, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 29213
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Phillips, C. E. Lucas, OBE, MC (with the co-operation of Lt. Col. H. G. Hasler, DSO, OBE, RM, foreword Admiral The Earl Mountbatten, KG, PC, GCB, GCS, GCIE, GCVO, DSO) : COCKLESHELL HEROES |
Pan Books, London, 1970, 3rd imp.,
paperback, 256pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., maps and line drawings in text, ISBN:0330104586 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), account of the raid on shipping in the German occupied harbour of Bordeaux in December 1942, Operation Frankton, by a team of Royal Marines using 'cockles' (kayak-type canoes) to gain access and then attaching limpet mines - only 2 of the team of 10 survived but six ships were put out of action, very lightly rubbed at tips, small scrape lower wrapper, edges faintly tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 33857
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Phillips, C. E. Lucas, OBE, MC (with the co-operation of Lt. Col. H. G. Hasler, DSO, OBE, RM, foreword Admiral The Earl Mountbatten, KG, PC, GCB, GCS, GCIE, GCVO, DSO) : COCKLESHELL HEROES |
Heinemann, London, 1956, 1st edn.,
252pp, frontis in line, 33 in text mainly half tone ills., maps at eps., : dark blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, wraparound col'd pictorial dustwrapper by F. Russell Flint, account of the raid on shipping in the German occupied harbour of Bordeaux in December 1942, Operation Frankton, by a team of Royal Marines using 'cockles' (kayak-type canoes) to gain access and then attaching limpet mines - only 2 of the team of 10 survived but six ships were put out of action, slightly cocked, a little bumped and rubbed at extrems., top edge dusty, free endpapers lightly browned, diag. crease one leaf, dustwrapper: well rubbed at extrems., several chips and edge tears, internally repaired,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26119
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Powell, Geoffrey : THE DEVIL'S BIRTHDAY - The Bridges to Arnhem, 1944 |
Macmillan Papermac, 1985, 1st in imprint,
trade paperback, [xii], 276pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., : photo pictorial wrappers, the definitive account of Operation Market Garden, the attempt in September 1944 to secure an open highway through Holland to the heart of Germany by seizing a series of bridges by airborne troops and holding them until ground support arrived, sl. colour loss at tail of spine,
very good plus, Book reference no: 28221
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Reynolds, Quentin : RAID AT DIEPPE (originally published as Dress Rehearsal) |
Avon, New York, ND (copyright 1943),
paperback, 190pp, maps in text, [iii] ads., : photo pictorial wrappers, an account of the raid on Dieppe by the war-correspondent for US Colliers Magazine, who was on the command ship for the operation, the RN Hunt class destroyer HMS Calpe, first published under the title Dress Rehearsal, lightly rubbed at extrems., light crease at upper hinge, edges and paper tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 35755
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Ryan, Cornelius : A BRIDGE TOO FAR |
Coronet, London, 1976,
paperback, 576pp, 8pp half tone ills., 10 maps, chart of command, : pictorial upper wrapper, an account of Operation Market-Garden, an account of Operation Market-Garden, the airborne operation in September 1944 which planned to drop the US 101st and 82nd Airborne and the British 1st Airborne Divisions with the Polish 1st Parachute Brigade and seize the bridges at Eindhoven, Nijmegen and Arnhem, holding them until relieved by the armoured column of XXX Corps, designed to gain access to the heart of Germany and thus shorten the war but failing in the final objective, resulting in greater casualties than in the Normandy landing, sl. roll to spine with several vertical crease, rubbed at extrems., edges browned,
good, Book reference no: 27695
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Ryan, Cornelius : A BRIDGE TOO FAR |
Coronet, London, 1977, 6th imp.,
paperback, 576pp, 8pp half tone ills., 10 maps, chart of command, : pictorial wrappers, an account of Operation Market-Garden, an account of Operation Market-Garden, the airborne operation in September 1944 which planned to drop the US 101st and 82nd Airborne and the British 1st Airborne Divisions with the Polish 1st Parachute Brigade and seize the bridges at Eindhoven, Nijmegen and Arnhem, holding them until relieved by the armoured column of XXX Corps, designed to gain access to the heart of Germany and thus shorten the war but failing in the final objective, resulting in greater casualties than in the Normandy landing, sl. roll to spine, well rubbed at extrems., vertical creasing to spine, light diag. creasing to wrappers, edges tanned,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 30893
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Ryan, Cornelius : A BRIDGE TOO FAR |
Coronet, London, 1976, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 576pp, 8pp half tone ills., 10 maps, chart of command, : pictorial wrappers, an account of Operation Market-Garden, an account of Operation Market-Garden, the airborne operation in September 1944 which planned to drop the US 101st and 82nd Airborne and the British 1st Airborne Divisions with the Polish 1st Parachute Brigade and seize the bridges at Eindhoven, Nijmegen and Arnhem, holding them until relieved by the armoured column of XXX Corps, designed to gain access to the heart of Germany and thus shorten the war but failing in the final objective, resulting in greater casualties than in the Normandy landing, spine rolled with a number of light vertical creases, edges browned and a little foxed,
good plus, Book reference no: 21099
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Ryan, Cornelius : A BRIDGE TOO FAR |
Coronet, London, 1976,
paperback, 576pp, 8pp half tone ills., 10 maps, chart of command, : pictorial upper wrapper, an account of Operation Market-Garden, an account of Operation Market-Garden, the airborne operation in September 1944 which planned to drop the US 101st and 82nd Airborne and the British 1st Airborne Divisions with the Polish 1st Parachute Brigade and seize the bridges at Eindhoven, Nijmegen and Arnhem, holding them until relieved by the armoured column of XXX Corps, designed to gain access to the heart of Germany and thus shorten the war but failing in the final objective, resulting in greater casualties than in the Normandy landing, sl. roll to spine with several vertical crease, a little rubbed at extrems. with light diag. crease top cnr. upper wrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 27696
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Ryan, Cornelius : A BRIDGE TOO FAR |
Coronet, London, 1981,
paperback, 576pp, 8pp half tone ills., 10 maps, chart of command, : pictorial wrappers, an account of Operation Market-Garden, an account of Operation Market-Garden, the airborne operation in September 1944 which planned to drop the US 101st and 82nd Airborne and the British 1st Airborne Divisions with the Polish 1st Parachute Brigade and seize the bridges at Eindhoven, Nijmegen and Arnhem, holding them until relieved by the armoured column of XXX Corps, designed to gain access to the heart of Germany and thus shorten the war but failing in the final objective, resulting in greater casualties than in the Normandy landing, light vertical crease in spine and slight surface loss at tail, a little rubbed at extrems. with several light creases to wrappers,
very good, Book reference no: 27247
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Ryan, Cornelius : A BRIDGE TOO FAR |
Coronet, London, 1976, 4th imp.,
paperback, 576pp, 8pp half tone ills., 10 maps, chart of command, : pictorial upper wrapper, an account of Operation Market-Garden, an account of Operation Market-Garden, the airborne operation in September 1944 which planned to drop the US 101st and 82nd Airborne and the British 1st Airborne Divisions with the Polish 1st Parachute Brigade and seize the bridges at Eindhoven, Nijmegen and Arnhem, holding them until relieved by the armoured column of XXX Corps, designed to gain access to the heart of Germany and thus shorten the war but failing in the final objective, resulting in greater casualties than in the Normandy landing, sl. roll to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creases upper wrapper, upper edge tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 30559
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Ryan, Cornelius : A BRIDGE TOO FAR |
Book Club Associates, London, 1975, club edn.,
478pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 10 in text maps, double page chart of command, : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, an account of Operation Market-Garden, the airborne operation in September 1944 which planned to drop the US 101st and 82nd Airborne and the British 1st Airborne Divisions with the Polish 1st Parachute Brigade and seize the bridges at Eindhoven, Nijmegen and Arnhem, holding them until relieved by the armoured column of XXX Corps, designed to gain access to the heart of Germany and thus shorten the war but failing in the final objective, resulting in greater casualties than in the Normandy landing, lightly bumped at head of spine, pages tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems. with several short edge nicks, spine slightly sunned,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36851
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Ryan, Cornelius : A BRIDGE TOO FAR |
Book Club Associates, London, 1974, club edn.,
xx, 492pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., 10 in text maps, double page chart of command, maps at endpapers, : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, insignia in blue upper board, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, an account of Operation Market-Garden, the airborne operation in September 1944 which planned to drop the US 101st and 82nd Airborne and the British 1st Airborne Divisions with the Polish 1st Parachute Brigade and seize the bridges at Eindhoven, Nijmegen and Arnhem, holding them until relieved by the armoured column of XXX Corps, designed to gain access to the heart of Germany and thus shorten the war but failing in the final objective, resulting in greater casualties than in the Normandy landing, lightly rubbed at extrems., a little bumped at upper tips, edges sl. tanned and foxed, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. sunned,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35657
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Small, Ken with Mark Rogerson : THE FORGOTTEN DEAD |
Bloomsbury, London, ND (circa 1992), reprint,
paperback, [viii], 241pp, [vii] blank, 8pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0747504334 : photo pictorial wrappers, on the night of 27th April, 1944, German E-boats intercept Exercise Tiger, one of the rehearsals for the D-Day landings. This is an account of why 946 American servicemen died off the coast of Devon and of one man's effort to provide a suitable memorial, inscribed and signed by author on half title, author's personal label lower wrapper, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, ink name/date inside upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 38449
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Small, Ken with Rogerson, Mark : THE FORGOTTEN DEAD |
Bloomsbury, London, 1989, 1st in imprint,
paperback, [viii], 241pp, [vii] blank, 8pp half tone photo ills., : photo pictorial wrappers, on the night of 27th April, 1944, German E-boats intercept Exercise Tiger, one of the rehearsals for the D-Day landings. This is an account of why 946 American servicemen died off the coast of Devon and of one man's effort to provide a suitable memorial, very sl. spine slant with some light vertical creasing in spine, a little rubbed at extrems.,
very good, Book reference no: 27268
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Swinson, Arthur : THE RAIDERS : DESERT STRIKE FORCE |
Macdonald, London, 1969, 1st edn. UK,
trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo ills., maps and drawings in text, : photo pictorial wrappers, in Purnells' series 'History of the Second World War', Campaign Book No. 2, an account of the raiding forces of the Long Range Desert Group and the Special Air Service, in the Western Desert of WW2, sl. slant with light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, paper a little tanned, ink name contents page, ink check marks against title list inside lower wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 29220
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Swinson, Arthur : THE RAIDERS : DESERT STRIKE FORCE |
Macdonald, London, 1969, 1st edn. UK,
trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo ills., maps and drawings in text, ISBN:035602959X : photo pictorial wrappers, in Purnells' series 'History of the Second World War', Campaign Book No. 2, an account of the raiding forces of the Long Range Desert Group and the Special Air Service, in the Western Desert of WW2, light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., price label upper wrapper, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 40078
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Turner, John Frayn : INVASION '44 - The Full Story of D-Day |
Corgi Books, London, 1974,
paperback, 238pp, [ii] ads., 5 maps in text, : pictorial wrappers, the story of the greatest ever invasion from the sea as 130,000 men of the Allied forces overcame Germany's Atlantic Wall in Normandy, the start of the final phase of the war in Europe, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing to spine and lower wrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 26455
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Turner, John Frayn : INVASION '44 - The Full Story of D-Day |
George G. Harrap, London, 1959, 1st edn.,
253pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), the story of the greatest ever invasion from the sea as 130,000 men of the Allied forces overcame Germany's Atlantic Wall in Normandy, the start of the final phase of the war in Europe, lightly bumped at head of spine, upper edge dusty, edges tanned and a little foxed, light foxing to prelims. and endpapers, dustwrapper: price clipped, upper and lower edges protected with aged and brittle sello, spine sl. sunned,
very good in a poor dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35671
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Turner, John Frayn : INVASION '44 - The Full Story of D-Day |
George G. Harrap, London, 1959, 1st edn.,
253pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib), the story of the greatest ever invasion from the sea as 130,000 men of the Allied forces overcame Germany's Atlantic Wall in Normandy, the start of the final phase of the war in Europe, edges lightly foxed, catalogue number final fep., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with light edge creasing and several short edge tears, internally repaired,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26361
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Vaughan-Thomas, Wynford : ANZIO |
Longmans, London, 1961, 1st edn.,
xii, 243pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., 15 in text maps, : turquoise cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, account of the landing south of Rome in January, 1944, which was intended to relieve the bogged-down advance of the Allied forces in Italy and which resulted in a four month battle, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned and upper edge a littlke foxed, several small marks to endpapers, dustwrapper: upper and lower edges protected with self-adhesive cloth tape with adjacent glue staining, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good in a poor dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35673
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Verney, Peter : ANZIO 1944 : An Unexpected Fury |
B. T. Batsford, London, 1978, 1st edn.,
265pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 21 in text maps, maps at front endpapers, ISBN:0713413239 : dark brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the near disaster at Anzio, the amphibious landing designed to relieve the stalemate in the main Allied advance in central Italy, but although the landing was almost unopposed the breakout from the beachhead delayed allowing additional defensive measures to be taken, and for the attrition that became the Battle of Anzio, lightly bumped at tips, edges sl. tanned,a few faint fox marks at endpapers, dustwrapper: price clipped but with publishers price label added, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35674
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Waage, Johan : THE NARVIK CAMPAIGN |
Corgi Books, London, 1965,
paperback, 1st in imrpint, 190pp,16pp half tone photo ills., double page map in text, [ii] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover-art, the story of the combined attack on German occupied Narvik by the British Navy and by Norwegian, British, Polish and French land forces, and their subsequent evacuation, rubbed at extrems., light vertical crease in spine, ink name/date inside upper wrapper, paper tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 27722
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Warner, Philip (foreword by David Stirling) : THE SPECIAL AIR SERVICE |
William Kimber, London, 1978, 3rd imp.,
285pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps and diagrams in text, ISBN:0718301722 : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, published by arrangement with Book Club Associates, a history of the Special Air Service 1941-71, from the pioneer raiders who wrought havoc in the Western Desert, Sicily where they went in ahead of the invasion force, the Aegean and Adriatic where small groups tied down much larger forces, to Italy, France and North West Europe where they worked behind enemy lines and after WW2 in Malaya, Borneo and Aden, lightly rubbed at tips, crease in lower board, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39930
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Warner, Philip (foreword by David Stirling) : THE SPECIAL AIR SERVICE |
William Kimber, London, 1982, 5th imp.,
285pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps and diagrams in text, ISBN:0718301722 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a history of the Special Air Service 1941-71, from the pioneer raiders who wrought havoc in the Western Desert, Sicily where they went in ahead of the invasion force, the Aegean and Adriatic where small groups tied down much larger forces, to Italy, France and North West Europe where they worked behind enemy lines and after WW2 in Malaya, Borneo and Aden, lightly rubbed at tips, edges lightly tanned with a few faint fox marks, dustwrapper: unpriced, light foxing to flaps,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35675
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Woodward, David : THE TIRPITZ |
New English Library, 1974, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 173pp, [iii] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), the story of the various attempts by the British by air and sea to neutralise the most powerful ship of the German Navy, the 42,000 ton battleship Tirpitz, rubbed at extrems., numerous light vertical creases to spine, edges tanned, bookseller label lower wrapper,
good, Book reference no: 30911
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Young, Brigadier Peter : D-DAY |
Bison Books, London, ND (copyright 1981),
64pp, half tone photo pictorial half title, coloured photo pictorial double title, double page map, coloured and half tone photo ills. throughout, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0861240340 : oversize 11 x 8.5 inches approx.), navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the preparations for and launch of the greatest airborne and amphibious assault ever made, the invasion of Normandy in June, 1944, written by a veteran of the campaign , then a Lieutenant-Colonel in command of 6 Commando of the First Special Service Brigade, a little rubbed at extrems., 7 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38511
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Young, Peter : COMMANDO |
Macdonald, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK,
trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo and line ills. and maps, : photo pictorial wrappers, Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Weapons Book 7', in the darkest days of June, 1940 a new department, MO9 was formed to organise the harassment of the enemy on his own territory by a new group of fighters, the Commandos, lightly rubbed at tips, multi-currency label upper wrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 30599
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Young, Peter : COMMANDO |
Pan / Ballantine, London, 1974, 1st in imprint,
trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo and line ills. and maps, ISBN:0330239163 : photo pictorial wrappers, in 'The Pan / Ballantine History of the Second World War, Weapons Book ' series, in the darkest days of June, 1940 a new department, MI9 was formed to organise the harassment of the enemy on his own territory by a new group of fighters, the Commandos, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good plus, Book reference no: 35766
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
WW2 - Far East and Pacific | Top |
Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010 |
| |
|
Abercrombie, L. A. Capt. and Pratt, Fletcher : MY LIFE TO THE DESTROYERS |
Henry Holt and Co., New York, ND (copyright 1944), 1st edn. US (stated),
157pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : grey cloth lettered in white at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, three time Navy Cross winner relates his account of the naval war against Japan, including Medway and Cape Esperance, cloth lightly marked, edges and eps. tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at with some loss and several closed tears at extrems., chip at tail of spine, internally repaired,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32707
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Attiwill, Kenneth : THE SINGAPORE STORY |
Corgi Books, London, 1961, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 288pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 2 maps in text, : photo pictorial upper wrapper, an examination and account of the events which led to the surrender of Singapore in February 1942, sl. roll to spine with light vertical creasing, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 33829
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Attiwill, Kenneth : THE SINGAPORE STORY |
Frederick Muller, London, 1959, 2nd imp.,
253pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., maps at endpapers, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, decorative dustwrapper by Eisner, an examination and account of the events which led to the surrender of Singapore in February 1942, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. foxed, dustwrapper: sl. sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., relined at head and tail of spine,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35523
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Barber, Noel : SINISTER TWILIGHT - The Fall of Singapore |
Fontana, London, 1972, 3rd imp.,
paperback, 286pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., map in text, [ii] ads., : photo pictorial montage upper wrapper, account of the ineptitude, bad decisions and wrangling that led to the speedy fall of Singapore to the Japanese but also the heroics and self sacrifice of many after what was regarded as a betrayal, well rubbed at extrems., sl. slant to spine, creasing to spine and wrappers, edges soiled and tanned, damp staining, etc., but text and ills. complete,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 36157
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Barber, Noel : SINISTER TWILIGHT - The Fall of Singapore |
Arrow Books, London, 1988, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 286pp, 8pp half tone photo ills. as called for (plus 4pp), maps in text, [ii] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper, account of the ineptitude, bad decisions and wrangling that led to the speedy fall of Singapore to the Japanese but also the heroics and self sacrifice of many after what was regarded as a betrayal, sl. slant to spine, light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, a little tubbed at tips and light diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, 4pp duplicate ills.,
good plus, Book reference no: 30914
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Barker, A. J. : PEARL HARBOR [Harbour] |
Macdonald, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK,
trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo ills., maps and drawings in text, ISBN:0356030709 : photo pictorial wrappers, in Purnells' series 'History of the Second World War', Battle Book No. 10, an account of pre-war Japanese-American relations and of the attack on Pearl Harbor that marked the expansion of WW2, rubbed and a little creased, misaligned foredge at upper wrapper, pages sl. tanned,
good, Book reference no: 36220
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Beach, Commander Edward L. : SUBMARINE |
Coronet, London, 1974, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 301pp, [i] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), highlights of the operational patrols of a number of US Submarines in the Pacific in WW2, by the submarine officer who served as Executive Officer in Trigger and Tirante, then in the final weeks of WW2 in command of Piper, later author of the novel 'Run Silent, Run Deep', a little rubbed at extrems., single vertical crease in spine, light diag. creasing to cnrs., edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 30497
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Berger, Carl : B29 : THE SUPERFORTRESS |
Macdonald, London, 1971, 1st edn. UK,
trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo and line ills. and maps in text, : photo pictorial wrappers, Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Weapons Book No. 17', the development of the B29 and a history of air operations against Japan, very lightly rubbed at tips, added price label upper wrapper with UK price erased, pages rather tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 33624
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bidwell, Shelford : THE CHINDIT WAR - The Campaign in Burma, 1944 |
Book Cub Associates, London, 1979, club edn.,
304pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 1 doble page and 10 other maps in text, : calf coloured rexine covered boards lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an authoritative account of the 1944 Burma Campaign when 3,000 American troops (Merrill's Marauders) and 17,000 'Chindits' (British, Ghurkas, Nigerian, Burmese and Chinese troops) filtered behind the Japanese lines in Burma to open up the land route to China, contrasting their methods of warfare and relating the friction between the the two commands, edges a little tanned and faintly foxed, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed with short nicks at extrems.,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32718
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Burchett, W. G. : WINGATE'S PHANTOM ARMY |
Thacker and Co., Bombay, 1944, 2nd imp.,
[x], 240pp, 28 half tone photo plates, : red/white dichromatic paper covered boards backed with red cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered in black upper board, an account of the extraordinary and unorthodox soldier Orde Wingate, his experiences in the Sudan under Wavell and later, having transferred to India, the implementation of his ideas for the penetration of Japanese occupied Burma by columns of mixed British and Indian troops (Chindits), text complete and all plates appear to be present (no list) but lacks the map, well rubbed with loss at extrems., fraying to spine, etc, no dustwrapper,
reading copy, Book reference no: 38075
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Caidin, Martin : A TORCH TO THE ENEMY - The Fire Raid on Tokyo |
Bantam, New York, 1992, 1st in imprint US,
paperback, [x], 195pp, maps and line drawings in text, [iii] ads., ISBN:0553299263 : coloured pictorial wrappers by Larry Selman, an account of the USAAF fire-bombing raid on Tokyo on the night of 9th-10th March 1945 in which 300 plus B-29 Superfortresses's, stripped of armaments and loaded with a mixture of incendiaries, mounted a night-time attack which destroyed 16 square miles of the city and killed some 100,000 civilians, a little rubbed at tips,
very good, Book reference no: 39938
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Campbell, Arthur : THE SIEGE - A Story From Kohima |
Corgi, London, 1957, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 253pp, 5 in text maps, [iii] ads., : coloured pictorial upper wrapper by 'Richards', an account of the siege of Kohima when in April 1944 during the Japanese advance into India, 500 men of the 4th Battalion Royal West Kent Regiment were surrounded by a division of some 15,000, and suffered constant shelling and mortaring for 16 days until the fewer than half of the original strength remaining were relieved, sl. roll to spine with small chip at tail, a little rubbed at extrems. with light diag. creasing upper wrapper, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 38922
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cass, Bevan G. (edited by) : HISTORY OF THE SIXTH MARINE DIVISION |
The Battery Press, Nashville - Tennessee, 1987, reprint,
xii, 262pp, [iv], half tone frontis, 16 maps and numerous half tone ills. in text, maps at endpapers, ISBN:0898391008 : large format (11 x 8.5 inches approx.), light green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lettered and decorated in gilt and red upper board, decorative head and tail bands, ninth in the Elite Unit series, the official record of the actions of the Sixth Marine Division during WW2, including formation and training, and tactical accounts of the operations of the Sixth US Marine Division and its components in the Pacific, includes honor roll and lists of awards and decorations, heavy, very sl. cocked, cloth a little rubbed and marked, edges lightly tanned, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 38063
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Clark, Blake : PEARL HARBOUR [HARBOR] - An eye-witness account |
John Lane The Bodley Head, London, 1942, 1st edn. UK,
75pp, half tone frontis, 3 half tone plates, [i] ad., : light green cloth lettered in black at spine, a first person eye-witness account of the attack on Pearl Harbour expanded with accounts from other vantage points, sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at tips, bleaching and loss of dressing to cloth at upper corners and fore-edge, ink name/date front free endpaper, text block and plates very good, covers poor, no dustwrapper,
a reading copy only, Book reference no: 39197
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Congdon, Don (ed), (intro. Merle Miller) : COMBAT : WAR IN THE PACIFIC |
Mayflower-Dell, London, 1965, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 382pp, maps in text, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper, an anthology of eye-witness accounts of the war in the Pacific from the bombing of Pearl Harbor to the battle of Midway, Guadalcanal to the destruction of the Japanese Fleet in Leyte Gulf, etc., spine sl. rolled with certical crease, 1" tear tail of upper hinge, wrappers a little creased, edges browned,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 27065
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Coox, Alvin : JAPAN : THE FINAL AGONY |
Macdonald, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK,
trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo ills., maps and drawings in text, ISBN:0356035352 : photo pictorial wrappers, in Purnells' series 'History of the Second World War, Campaign Book No.9', an account of the final year of the war against Japan as, ravaged by firebombs and torn by her efforts to provide sufficient manpower and munitions, her leaders finally realised that she had to capitulate or be annihlated, a little rubbed at extrems., pages tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 36162
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Croizat, Victor J., Colonel US Marine Corps (retd) : ACROSS THE REEF - The Amphibious Tracked Vehicle at War |
Arms and Armour Press, London, 1989, 1st edn.,
256pp, numerous half tone photo ills., maps and diagrams throughout, ISBN:0713718943 : ight blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a history of the development and use of the amphibious tractor - the 'amtrac' - from Midway and Guadalcanal to Iwo Jima and Okinawa, with a section on use in the European theatre from Casablanca through Sicily and Normandy to the Dutch Lowlands, by an officer who served through Guadalcanal and Iwo Jima and also records the later operational techniques in Korea, Indochina and Vietnam, light bump to tail of spine, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, slight scratch upper panel,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32749
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Daugherty lll, Leo J. : FIGHTING TECHNIQUES OF THE JAPANESE INFANTRYMAN 1941-1945 - Training, Techniques and Weapons |
Spellmount, Staplehurst, 2002, 1st edn.,
96pp, diagrams, coloured and half tone ills. throughout, coloured endpapers, ISBN:1862271623 : large format (11.5 x 8.5 inches approx.), half tone photo pictorial laminated boards with matching dustwrapper, decorative head and tail bands, a description of the development of japanese military doctrine between the wars, of the martial culture of Japanese society and lessons learned from WW1, the training of officers and recruits, an explanation of the attitude towards prisoners and of suicide rather than capture themselves, and details of the weaponry and other eqipment used, small ownership label front pastedown, dustwrapper: lighgtly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38806
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Davis, Burke : GET YAMAMOTO |
Bantam Books, New York, 1971, 1st in imprint, US,
paperback, [x], 163pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., [i] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper, edges coloured, an account of the April 1943 mission of P-38's from Guadalcanal which attacked and destroyed the plane carrying Admiral Yamamoto, the Commander of the Japanese navy, light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems. and to surface of upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 30842
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Falk, Stanley : LIBERATION OF THE PHILIPPINES |
Macdonald, London, 1971, 1st edn. UK,
large format (trade) paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone and line ills. and maps, : Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Campaign Book 12', the complex campaign for the retaking of the Philippines 1944/5 and the return of General MacArthur, a little rubbed at extrems., price label upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 24056
- Price: £6.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Falk, Stanley : LIBERATION OF THE PHILIPPINES |
Macdonald, London, 1971, 1st edn. UK,
large format (trade) paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone and line ills. and maps, : Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Campaign Book 12', the complex campaign for the retaking of the Philippines 1944/5 and the return of General MacArthur, a little rubbed at extrems., price label and small impressed mark upper wrapper, paper lightly tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 25459
- Price: £6.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Frank, Benis M. : OKINAWA - Capstone to Victory |
Macdonald, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK,
trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo and line ills. and maps, ISBN:0356030660 : photo pictorial wrappers, Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Battle Book 12', the invasion of the first part of the home islands of Japan, April 1945, wrappers mis-titled 'touchstone' rather than 'capstone', a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 30581
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Frank, Benis M. : OKINAWA - Capstone to Victory |
Macdonald, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK,
trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo and line ills. and maps, ISBN:0356030660 : photo pictorial wrappers, Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Battle Book 12', the invasion of the first part of the home islands of Japan, April 1945, wrappers mis-titled 'touchstone' rather than 'capstone', rubbed at extrems., creasing at hinges, edges and pages tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 35914
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Frank, Benis M. : OKINAWA - Capstone to Victory |
Macdonald, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK,
large format (trade) paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone and line ills. and maps, ISBN:0356030660 : Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Battle Book 12', the invasion of the first part of the home islands of Japan, April 1945, wrappers mis-titled 'touchstone' rather than 'capstone', rubbed at extrems., price label upper wrapper, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 24049
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Frank, Benis M. : OKINAWA - Capstone to Victory |
Macdonald, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK,
trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone and line ills. and maps, ISBN:0356030660 : Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Battle Book 12', the invasion of the first part of the home islands of Japan, April 1945, wrappers mis-titled 'touchstone' rather than 'capstone', lightly rubbed at extrems., tiny chip at head of spine, price label upper wrapper, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 26856
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Frank, Benis M. : OKINAWA - Capstone to Victory |
Macdonald, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK,
trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo and line ills. and maps, ISBN:0356030660 : photo pictorial wrappers, Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Battle Book 12', the invasion of the first part of the home islands of Japan, April 1945, wrappers mis-titled 'touchstone' rather than 'capstone', lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 36227
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Frank, Benis M. : OKINAWA - The Great Island Battle |
Elsevier / Dutton, New York, ND (copyright 1978), 1st edn. US (stated),
184pp, half tone photo pictorial half title and double title, 3 maps/diagrams and numerous in text half tone photo ills., ISBN:052593006X : navy blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, half tone photo pictorial dustwrapper, a record of one of the bloodiest battles of the Pacific war, from eyewitness accounts from both sides, lightly bumped at lower tips, dustwrapper: sun-bleached at spine,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38661
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Frank, Benis M. : OKINAWA - The Great Island Battle |
Elsevier / Dutton, New York, ND (copyright 1978), 1st edn. US (stated),
184pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., ISBN:052593006X : blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a record of one of the bloodiest battles of the Pacific war, from eyewitness accounts from both sides, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32774
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gow, Ian (consultant H. P. Willmott) : OKINAWA 1945 GATEWAY TO JAPAN |
Grub Street, London, ND (copyright 1986),
224pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., maps and diagrams, ISBN:0948817038 : red cloth lettered, bordered and decorated in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a comprehensive account of the battle for Okinawa, including coverage of the role of British and Commonwealth forces during the battle, one of the bloodiest and most costly campaigns of the war as the Japanese made a last-ditch effort to prevent the invasion of their homeland, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35596
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Halley, David : WITH WINGATE IN BURMA - Being the story of the Adventures of Sergeant Tony Aubrey of the King's (Liverpool) Regiment during the 1943 Wingate Expedition into Burma |
William Hodge, London, 1945, 2nd imp.,
189pp, maps at endpapers, : blue cloth lettered in white at spine, the experiences of one of the preliminary expeditions under Orde Wingate's command beyond the River Chindwin into Japanese occupied Burma by an NCO in 17 Platoon, number 8 Column, 1943, a little rubbed with sl. fraying to cloth at spine ends, edges sl. tanned, light foxing to edges and endpapers, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 36796
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Halley, David : WITH WINGATE IN BURMA - Being the story of the Adventures of Sergeant Tony Aubrey of the King's (Liverpool) Regiment during the 1943 Wingate Expedition into Burma |
William Hodge, London, 1945, 3rd imp.,
189pp, maps at endpapers, : blue cloth lettered in white, pictorial photo montage dustwrapper, the experiences of one of the preliminary expeditions under Orde Wingate's command beyond the River Chindwin into Japanese occupied Burma by an NCO in 17 Platoon, number 8 Column, 1943, lightly rubbed at tips, edges lightly tanned and faintly foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss to spine ends and cnrs. witn light creasing at edges, sl. surface loss at folds, internally repaired,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32791
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hart, Peter : AT THE SHARP END - From Le Paradis to Kohima |
Leo Cooper / Pen and Sword, Barnsley, 1998, 1st edn.,
223pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., maps and diagrams, [i] ad., ISBN:0850526353 : brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, in the Second World War Regimental Actions series, based on interviews with veterans an account of the experiences of the 2nd Battalion, Royal Norfolk Regiment in WW2, with the BEF in France 1940, suffering heavy casualties near Le Paradis when 97 were killed after surrendering to a unit of the German Waffen SS. After Dunkirk they reformed and saw service with 2nd Division, training in India and then into Burma against the Japanese, in the campaign for Kohima in 1944, dustwrapper: unpriced,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35597
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Heiferman, Ron : FLYING TIGERS - Chennault In China |
Pan / Ballantine, London, 1972, 1st edn. UK,
large format (trade) paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone and line ills. and maps, : in the Pan/Ballantine series 'History of World War ll - Weapons Book', an account of the time Claire Chennault, retired USAAF, spent equipping and training the Chinese Air Force in its fight against Japan, 1937-1946, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to spine,
very good, Book reference no: 25377
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hersey, John : HIROSHIMA |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1946, reprint,
paperback, ix, 119pp, [vi] ads., : Penguin grey and white livery, an account of the experiences of six people who were in Hiroshima when the atom bomb dropped, rubbed at extrems., spine browned with short tears and sl. loss at tail, ink name/date inside upper wrapper, paper fault lower margin one leaf (pp 65/66),
good, Book reference no: 27622
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hersey, John : HIROSHIMA |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1946, reprint,
paperback, ix, 119pp, [vi] ads., : Penguin grey and white livery, an account of the experiences of six people who were in Hiroshima when the atom bomb dropped, a little rubbed at extrems., 3 line ink name/date half title,
very good, Book reference no: 27621
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hilton, James : THE STORY OF DR. WASSELL |
Macmillan, London, 1944, 1st edn.,
x, 121pp, : light blue cloth lettered and decorated in maroon at spine and upper board, pictorial montage dustwrapper, a biographical novel of an episode in the life of Dr. Corydon Wassell, Lt. Cdr. US Naval Reserve, who, in the face of the advancing Japanese stayed behind to tend wounded sailors deemed too ill to be moved, and nevertheless managed to get them away, later filmed by Cecil B. DeMille starring Gary Cooper, edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped , several small chips and marks, repaired to reverse,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36348
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
HMSO : OCEAN FRONT |
HMSO, London, 1945,
paperback, 65pp, numerous half tone photo ills. and maps throughout, : stapled pictorial paper wrappers, very large format (14 x 10" approx.), a profusely illustrated official account of the war in the Pacific 1941-1945, with little text but some very graphic pictures of the conflict including Pearl Harbor, Coral Sea, Midway, New Guinea, Buna, Gona, Lae, Salamaua, Markham River, Hollandia, New Britain, Rendova, Solomans, Guadalcanal, Bougainville, Rabaul, the Aleutians, Marshalls, Tarawa, Kwajalein, Namur, Philippines, Marianas, Peleliu, and of Yorktown, Lexington, Wasp, landing ships, landing craft, amphibious tanks, B-25, Warhawk, well rubbed at extrems., numerous creases to wrappers, tear in upper wrapper and through next three leaves, light horizontal crease though folding, etc,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 40022
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
HMSO : OCEAN FRONT |
HMSO, London, 1945,
paperback, 65pp, numerous half tone photo ills. and maps throughout, stapled paper wrappers, : pictorial wrappers, very large format (about 14 x 10 inches), a profusely illustrated official account of the war in the Pacific 1941-1945, with little text but some very graphic pictures of the conflict including Pearl Harbor, Coral Sea, Midway, New Guinea, Buna, Gona, Lae, Salamaua, Markham River, Hollandia, New Britain, Rendova, Solomans, Guadalcanal, Bougainville, Rabaul, the Aleutians, Marshalls, Tarawa, Kwajalein, Namur, Philippines, Marianas, Peleliu, and of Yorktown, Lexington, Wasp, landing ships, landing craft, amphibious tanks, B-25, Warhawk, rubbed at extrems., with sl surface loss at spine fold, some short edge tears and light creasing at cnrs., staples a little rusty,
good, Book reference no: 24346
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Humble, Richard : JAPANESE HIGH SEAS FLEET |
Pan / Ballantine, London, 1974, 1st edn. UK,
trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone and line ills. and maps, : in the Pan/Ballantine series 'History of World War ll - Weapons Book', laminated wrappers, the history, development (in spite of treaty limits) and use of the Japanese Navy in WW2, a little rubbed at extrems. esp. at edges of spine, light creasing to wrappers,
good plus, Book reference no: 26855
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Humble, Richard : JAPANESE HIGH SEAS FLEET |
Pan / Ballantine, London, 1974, 1st edn. UK,
trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone and line ills. and maps, ISBN:0330241044 : photo pictorial wrappers, in the Pan/Ballantine series 'History of World War ll - Weapons Book', the history, development (in spite of treaty limits) and use of the Japanese Navy in WW2, sl. slant to spine, rubbed at extrems., light creasing and soiling to wrappers,
good plus, Book reference no: 36230
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Humble, Richard : JAPANESE HIGH SEAS FLEET |
Pan / Ballantine, London, 1974, 1st edn. UK,
large format (trade) paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone and line ills. and maps, : in the Pan/Ballantine series 'History of World War ll - Weapons Book', laminated wrappers, the history, development (in spite of treaty limits) and use of the Japanese Navy in WW2, a little rubbed at extrems.,
very good, Book reference no: 26468
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Irwin, Anthony : BURMESE OUTPOST |
W. A. R. Collins, Bombay, 1946, 1st edn. India,
143pp, [i] blank, frontis and 4pp line drawings by Rex Wood, 3 maps ( 2 in text and 1 at rear endpapers) by Patricia Carfrae, : dark green cloth lettered in white at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the work of a unit of 'V' force - a branch of SOE - in Burma from May 1943-June 1944 when local tribesmen working with British, Indian and Ghurka forces took on a highly successful guerilla role against the Japanese and of the battle fought in the Arakan in Februay, 1944, when 7th Indian Division defeated a stronger enemy force turning the tide in Burma, lightly bumped at tips of lower board, sl. marks to cloth upper board, edges a little tanned, ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at tips, repaired to reverse,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39554
- Price: £18.00
Click to order |
| |
|
James, David H. : THE RISE AND FALL OF THE JAPANESE EMPIRE |
George Allen and Unwin, London, 1952, 2nd imp.,
409pp, folding map, [ii] ads., map at front endpapers, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, upper edge coloured, coloured lettered dustwrapper, inscribed, signed and dated apparently by author at half title, written with a unique knowledge of the country and language, the author having lived and worked in the Far East for a number of years, producing a history of the Japanese drive for conquest of Greater East Asia, with many details of the political and military intrigues of the 1930's, but also with first hand accounts of the defeat of the British in Malaya having served as an intelligence officer there from August 1941, witnessing at first hand the deafness of British command to warnings about the Japanese, the subsequent fall of Singapore and, during his imprisonment in Japan, the effect of the air raids, sl. colour loss to cloth at spine and edges of bds., edges tanned, sl. cracking to front endpapers at hinge, partial tanning to front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., spine and folds heavily sun-darkened, a few nicks to edges,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35134
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Jungk, Robert : CHILDREN OF THE ASHES - The Story of a Rebirth |
Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1963, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 308pp, [ix] ads., folding map, : photo pictorial upper wrapper, the account of Hiroshima's struggle againt ruin, flood, radiation sickness, fear and vagrancy with the stories of three different survivors, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little browned, author-blurb label on inside upper wrapper part removed, ink name top cnr. half ttile,
very good plus, Book reference no: 27636
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Jungk, Robert (intro. by James Cameron) : CHILDREN OF THE ASHES - The Story of a Rebirth |
Paladin Books, London, 1985, updated edn.,
narrow trade paperback, 350pp, map in text, : pictorial upper wrapper by Ken McQueenie, the account of Hiroshima's struggle againt ruin, flood, radiation sickness, fear and vagrancy with the stories of three different survivors, updated after a further visit by the author in 1980, lightly rubbed at tips, about one third of surface area of inside upper wrapper removed,
very good, Book reference no: 27637
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Kennedy, Paul : PACIFIC ONSLAUGHT - 7th Dec 1941 to 7th Feb 1943 |
Pan / Ballantine, London, 1972, 1st edn. UK,
large format (trade) paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone and line ills. and maps, ISBN:0345097564 : in the Pan/Ballantine series 'History of World War II', the Japanese expansion into the Pacific, covering Hong Kong, Malaya, Singapore, the Philippines, Dutch East Indies, Burma and Guadalcanal, with some comments on the origins and account of the start of the counter measures, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing cnrs. upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 33844
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Kent, Graeme : GUADALCANAL - Island Ordeal |
Pan / Ballantine, London, 1972, 1st edn. UK,
trade paperback, 160pp, numerous in text maps, half tone and line ills., ISBN:0345097181 : pictorial wrappers, in the Pan/Ballantine series 'History of World War II', the limit of Japanese expansion into the Pacific was Guadalcanal where a battle was fought for the island for six months before the Japanese finally withdrew, slant to spine, rubbed at extrems., creasing to spine and cnrs., remains of label upper wraper, edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 35947
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Kent, Graeme : GUADALCANAL - Island Ordeal |
Pan / Ballantine, London, 1972, 1st edn. UK,
large format (trade) paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone and line ills. and maps, : in the Pan/Ballantine series 'History of World War II', the limit of Japanese expansion into the Pacific was Guadalcanal where a battle was fought for the island for six months before the Japanese finally withdrew, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good plus, Book reference no: 24064
- Price: £8.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Kinvig, Clifford : DEATH RAILWAY |
Pan / Ballantine, London, 1973, 1st edn. UK,
trade paperback, 159pp, numerous half tone photo and line ills. and maps, : pictorial wrappers, in the Pan/Ballantine series 'History of World War ll', an account of the experiences of the Allied POW's in Japanese care on the Burma-Siam Railway, where 12,000 of them died due to illness and maltreatment, several faint vertical creases to spine, a little rubbed at tips with light diag. crease upper cnr. upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 30585
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lifton, Robert Jay : DEATH IN LIFE - The Survivors of Hiroshima |
Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1971, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 637pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Pat Douthwaite, a study based on interviews with more than seventy survivors of Hiroshima, it records and analyses the memories, thoughts and fears of those who survived the bomb and reveals the contempt in which they are held in Japan, sl. roll to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., diag crease top cnr. upper wrapper, two small impressed marks lower wrapper, several small marks to fore-edge,
good plus, Book reference no: 27646
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Liverpool, Lord Russell of : THE KNIGHTS OF BUSHIDO |
Corgi Books, London, 1965, reprint,
paperback, 350pp, line drawing in text, [ii] ads., : pictorial design upper wrapper, companion volume to the author's 'Scourge of the Swastika' about Nazi war crimes, this volume covers those perpetrated by the the Japanese, mainly 1941-45 but also covering some aspects of the Sino-Japanese war, a little rubbed and creased, edges browned but generally a 'good plus' copy except that the 8pp of illustrations are missing,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 27647
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Liverpool, Lord Russell of : THE KNIGHTS OF BUSHIDO |
Corgi Books, London, 1960, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 350pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., line drawing in text, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Richards, companion volume to the author's 'Scourge of the Swastika' about Nazi war crimes, this volume covers those perpetrated by the the Japanese, mainly 1941-45 but also covering some aspects of the Sino-Japanese war, sl. roll to with vertical creasing to spine, old sello adhesive stain at spine, rubbed at extrems., diag. creasing at cnrs., edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 36173
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Liverpool, Lord Russell of : THE KNIGHTS OF BUSHIDO |
Leisure Circle, Bath, 1989, club edn.,
253pp, 2pp half tone photo ills., : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, companion volume to the author's 'Scourge of the Swastika' about Nazi war crimes, this volume covers those perpetrated by the the Japanese, mainly 1941-45 but also covering some aspects of the Sino-Japanese war, faint bump lower cnr. lower board, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32826
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lord, Walter : DAY OF INFAMY |
Corgi, London, 1971,
paperback, ix, 245pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, [i] ads., : pictorial montage upper wrapper, an account of the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor on December 7th, 1941, drawn from interviews, eye-witness accounts, offical reports and newspaper files, a little rubbed at extrems., some light vertical creasing to spine,
very good, Book reference no: 27162
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lowder, Hughston E. with Scott ,Jack : BATFISH - The Champion 'Submarine-Killer' Submarine of World War II |
Sphere, London, 1982,
paperback original, [viii], 276pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., [iv] ads., : pictorial montage upper wrapper, an account of the '..most lethal submarine ever.. the USS Batfish.. from her keel-laying to her final berth..', sl. spine roll and slant, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. surface loss tail of spine, some light vertical creasing to spine,
very good, Book reference no: 27163
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lowry, Michael (fordwword by Richard Holmes) : FIGHTING THROUGH TO KOHIMA - A Memoir of War in India and Burma |
Leo Cooper, Barnsley, 2003, 1st edn.,
xxvii, 276pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., in text maps, ISBN:1844150038 : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, the author was commissioned into the Queen's Royal Regiment in June 1939 and was en route to the 1st Battalion when WW2 broke out, serving on the North-West Frontier until December 1942 when his battalion became part of 7th Indian Division and after training in central India served in the Arakan and later in the action at Kohima when in one week 173 members of his battalion were lost, faint bump head of spine, edges very sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, light crease front flap,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38791
- Price: £14.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Macintyre, Donald : LEYTE GULF - Armada in the Pacific |
Macdonald, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK,
large format (trade) paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone and line ills. and maps, : Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Battle Book 11', the attack by the Japanese fleet against the US pacific naval forces and the introduction of kamikazee units, rubbed at extrems., price label upper wrapper removed with some surface loss,
very good, Book reference no: 24050
- Price: £6.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Macintyre, Donald : LEYTE GULF - Armada in the Pacific |
Macdonald, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK,
trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone and line ills. and maps, ISBN:0356030652 : photo pictorial wrappers, Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Battle Book No. 11', the attack by the Japanese fleet against the US pacific naval forces and the introduction of kamikazee units, slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 36244
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Manchester, William : GOODBYE, DARKNESS - A Memoir of the Pacific War |
Panther Books, London, 1982, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 413pp, maps and line ills. in text, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the Pacific War but also a personal memoir of the one-time marine, revisiting the islands where he lost so many friends, haunted by the nightmares of war and the guilt of survival he has produced a compelling testament of the savagery and horror of combat, light creasing to spine, a littlew rubbed at extrems. and more heavily to upper cnr. upper wrapper, edges a little tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 30874
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Manchester, William : GOODBYE, DARKNESS - A Memoir of the Pacific War |
Panther Books, London, 1985,
paperback, 413pp, maps and line ills. in text, : an account of the Pacific War but also a personal memoir of the one-time marine, revisiting the islands where he lost so many friends, haunted by the nightmares of war and the guilt of survival he has produced a compelling testament of the savagery and horror of combat, sl. roll and slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, light vertical creasing and sunning to spine, small crease lower wrapper, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 24123
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Maslen-Jones, E. W. (foreword by General Sir Martin Farndale KCB) : FIRE BY ORDER - Recollections of Service with 656 Air Observation Post Squadron in Burma |
Leo Cooper / Pen And Sword Books, Barnsley, 1997, 1st edn.,
xiii, vi maps, 188pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper from a painting by Gillian McLaren, (Association Copy: inscribed and signed by author on title, also signed by 10 members of the squadron on front free endpaper, 6 of whom are mentioned in the text and with the personal ownership label of one of them affixed to each pastedown), a history of 656 Air OP Squadron, the author left 119 Field Regiment in Northern Ireland to train as a pilot for the Air OP and joined 656 Squadron February 1943. Posted to Burma the Squadron provided air observation for the whole of the 14th Army's artillery against the Japanese in the jungle below, lightly rubbed at extrems. and tiny bump upper tip upper board, dustwrapper lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 33588
- Price: £40.00
Click to order |
| |
|
McCormac, Charles DCM : YOU'LL DIE IN SINGAPORE |
Pan Books, London, 1957, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 192pp, map and plan in text, : pictorial montage upper wrapper by Carl Wilton, map of escape route lower wrapper, stationed in Singapore during 1942 the author, an RAF Sergeant, was captured by a Japanese patrol. With 16 others he broke out from his prison camp and started his two thousand mile journey of escape through Malaya, Sumatra and Java, spine salnted, crease at upper hinge, rubbed at extrems. with small area surface loss tail of spine, edges browned,
good, Book reference no: 27186
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
McCormac, Charles DCM : YOU'LL DIE IN SINGAPORE |
Pan Books, London, 1976, 6th imp.,
paperback, 192pp, key to escape route, map and plan in text, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), stationed in Singapore during 1942 the author, an RAF Sergeant, was captured by a Japanese patrol. With 16 others he broke out from his prison camp and started his two thousand mile journey of escape through Malaya, Sumatra and Java, sl. slant to spine with light vertical crease, a little rubbed at extrems., small area surface loss upper wrapper, edges tanned, remainder mark lower edge, occasional light yellow foxing throughout, light stain lower edge of final leaves,
good, Book reference no: 30876
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
McCormac, Charles DCM : YOU'LL DIE IN SINGAPORE |
Readers Union, London, 1956, club edn.,
210pp, plan in text, maps at endpapers, : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, coloured decorated and lettered dustwrapper, stationed in Singapore during 1942 the author, an RAF Sergeant, was captured by a Japanese patrol. With 16 others he broke out from his prison camp and started his two thousand mile journey of escape through Malaya, Sumatra and Java, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., a few fox marks fore-edge, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss to head of spine, spine sunned,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32841
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Merillat, Herbert C. : GUADALCANAL REMEMBERED |
Avon Books, New York, 1990, 1st in imprint, US,
paperback, [xv inc. viii maps], 334pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., 2 battle plans in text, [ii] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), by a former press officer with the the US 1st Marine Division, the first troops to land in Gaudalacanal in the Solomans, an account of the battle for Guadalcanal in 1942, heavily defended by the Japanese where thousands of US troops fought in their first major land offensive of the war in the Pacific Islands to sieze and hold the Lunga Point 'Henderson' airfield, light crease in slightly sunned spine, a little rubbed at extrems.,
very good, Book reference no: 30879
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mitsuru, Yoshida : REQUIEM FOR BATTLESHIP YAMATO |
BCA by arrangement with Constable, London, 1999, club edn.,
xxxvi, 152pp, 16pp illustrations in mainly half tone photos, : black cloth lettered in metallic red at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account by the assistant radar officer of Japan's giant battleship Yamato, a monster of 67,000 tons and armed with 18 inch guns, which steamed to face the Amercan task force covering the invasion of Okinawa, where it was finally sunk by US carrier aircraft in April 1945, dustwrapper: unpriced,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32844
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Moody, Sidney C., Jnr., and The Associated Press : WAR AGAINST JAPAN |
Presidio Press, Novato California, ND (copyright 1994),
192pp, numerous half tone photo ills., plan and maps in text, : half tone photo pictorial laminated bds., oversize (11 x 8.5 inches), a selection of photographs of the war against Japan in Hawaii, China, Pacific Ocean and Islands, taken by Associated Press photographers, with a narrative text, no dustwrapper,
fine, Book reference no: 29285
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Nagatsuka, R : I WAS A KAMIKAZE |
New English Library, London, 1975,
paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial wrappers by Brian Knight, an account of a young Japanese pilot's training to become a bomber suicide pilot during WW2, appendix of suicide plane attacks and results, several light creases to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges a little tanned and marked,
good plus, Book reference no: 27207
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Nagatsuka, R : I WAS A KAMIKAZE - The Knights of the Divine Wind |
New English Library, London, 1974, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover-art by Brian Knight, an account of a young Japanese pilot's training to become a bomber suicide pilot during WW2, appendix of suicide plane attacks and results, faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, light creasing lower cnrs.,
very good, Book reference no: 27674
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Nagel, Lawson : WORLD WAR TWO - MARINES - THE PACIFIC CAMPAIGN OF THE US MARINE CORPS |
Orbis Publishing, London, ND (copyright 1975),
paperback, 64pp, coloured and half tone ills. maps and diagrams throughout, : oversize (10.5 x 8 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good, Book reference no: 36941
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Owen, Frank : THE FALL OF SINGAPORE |
Pan Books, London, 1976, reprint,
paperback, 206pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, [ii] ads., ISBN:0330101536 : pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the arrogance, complacency and incompetance, the unpreparedness and tactical blunders that led to the fall of Singapore to the Japenese in February, 1942, but also of the individual self-sacrifice and acts of courage by the troops, rubbed at extrems., wrappers creased and cnrs. inclined to curl, edges tanned, lacks half title,
good, Book reference no: 36175
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Owen, Frank : THE FALL OF SINGAPORE |
Pan Books, London, 1972,
paperback, 206pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the arrogance, complacency and incompetance, the unpreparedness and tactical blunders that led to the fall of Singapore to the Japenese in February, 1942, but also of the individual self-sacrifice and acts of courage by the troops, a little rubbed at extrems. with some sl. surface loss to spine, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 27219
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Owen, Lieut. Colonel Frank, : THE CAMPAIGN IN BURMA |
HMSO, London, 1946, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 176pp, many half tone photo ills., maps in text, : photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", prepared for the South-East Asia Command, the official and comprehensive account of the campaign in Burma from December 1941 until August 1945, the retreat, the build-up and the road back with numerous half tone photo ills and maps, with epilogue on the problems of supply and how they were overcome, and on the war in the Indian Ocean, rubbed at extrems., creasing to wrappers,
good plus, Book reference no: 38036
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Owen, Lieut. Colonel Frank, : THE CAMPAIGN IN BURMA |
HMSO, London, 1946, 1st edn.,
paperback, 176pp, many half tone photo ills., maps in text, : photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", prepared for the South-East Asia Command, the official and comprehensive account of the campaign in Burma from December 1941 until August 1945, the retreat, the build-up and the road back with numerous half tone photo ills and maps, with epilogue on the problems of supply and how they were overcome, and on the war in the Indian Ocean, sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems.,
very good, Book reference no: 34425
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Prendergast, John : PRENDER'S PROGRESS - A Soldier in India 1931-47 |
Cassell, London, 1979, 1st edn.,
256pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0304304719 : ochre cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, memoirs of a British officer in the Indian Army, including his service of the North-West Frontier and his WW2 experiences in Norway and Burma, until independence and partition in 1947, book and dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26099
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Ramsey, Edwin Price and Rivele, Stephen J. : LIEUTENANT RAMSEY'S WAR - From Horse Soldier to Guerilla Commander |
Brassey's, Washington, 1996, 1st in imprint US,
trade paperback, [xiv], 333pp, 8 maps and many half tone photo ills. in text, [ii] notes, ISBN:1574880527 : photo pictorial montage wrappers, having trained as a cavalry officer the author requested a posting to 26th Cavalry (Phillipine Scouts) in April 1941, was in Luzon when the Japanese invaded and led the last recorded US Cavalry charge at Morong, soon finding that they were surrounded by the Japanese he refused to surrender, joined the local Filipino resistance and commanded a guerilla campaign agianst the invaders until Luzon was relieved in January 1945, signed by author (Ramsey) on half title, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 38122
- Price: £7.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Rawlings, Leo : AND THE DAWN CAME UP LIKE THUNDER |
Rawlings, Chapman Publications, 1972, 1st edn.,
xxxi, facsimile, half tone photo ills. and 119 plates of the author's work in text, maps at front endpapers, ISBN:0903488000 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, the experiences of an artist, a Gunner/Signaller with the territorial unit the 137 Field Regiment, RA, posted to Singapore in September 1941, in the front line in Malaya until the capitulation in February, 1942, and then over three years as a POW of the Japanese during which time he recorded events, conditions and atrocities including time on the Burma Railway, with a supporting account by Bill Duncan, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, faint mark on title, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36374
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Rooney, D. D. : STILWELL |
Pan / Ballantine, London, 1973, 1st edn. UK,
trade paperback, 160pp, in text maps and numerous half tone and line ills., ISBN:0345097800 : photo pictorial wrappers, in the Pan/Ballantine series 'History of World War II, War Leader Book No. 6', the WW2 career of 'Vinegar Joe' Stilwell with the unenviable task of retaking Burma from his position of Chief of Staff to Chiang Kai Shek, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 35985
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Rooney, D. D. : STILWELL |
Pan / Ballantine, London, 1972, 1st edn. UK,
large format (trade) paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone and line ills. and maps, : in the Pan/Ballantine series 'History of World War II', the WW2 career of 'Vinegar Joe' Stilwell with the unenviable task of retaking Burma from his position of Chief of Staff to Chinag Kai Shek, spine slanted, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good, Book reference no: 24062
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Rooney, D. D. : STILWELL |
Pan / Ballantine, London, 1972, 1st edn. UK,
trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone and line ills. and maps, : in the Pan/Ballantine series 'History of World War II', the WW2 career of 'Vinegar Joe' Stilwell with the unenviable task of retaking Burma from his position of Chief of Staff to Chinag Kai Shek, spine wrinkled, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good, Book reference no: 26857
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Rutherford, Ward : FALL OF THE PHILIPPINES |
Pan / Ballantine, London, 1972, 1st edn. UK,
trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo and line ills. and maps, : photo pictorial wrappers, in the Pan/Ballantine series 'History of World War ll', account of the Japanese invasion of the Philippines in December, 1942, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 30594
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Rutherford, Ward : FALL OF THE PHILIPPINES |
Pan / Ballantine, London, 1972, 1st edn. UK,
trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo and line ills. and maps in text, : photo pictorial wrappers, in the Pan/Ballantine series 'History of World War ll', account of the Japanese invasion of the Philippines in December, 1942, very lightly rubbed at extrems., ink numerals top cnr. half title,
very good plus, Book reference no: 30979
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Shaw, Henry I., Jr. : TARAWA : A LEGEND IS BORN |
Macdonald, London, 1969, 1st edn. UK,
large format (trade) paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone and line ills. and maps, : Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Battle Book No. 8, the battle for Tarawa Atoll, after an amphibious landing in the first of the Gilbert Islands to be liberated from the Japanese, November 1943, a little rubbed at extrems., impressed mark across upper wrapper, faint creasing at edges,
very good, Book reference no: 25465
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Shaw, Henry I., Jr. : TARAWA : A LEGEND IS BORN |
Macdonald, London, 1969, 1st edn. UK,
trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo and line ills. and maps in text, : photo pictorial wrappers, Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Battle Book No. 8, the battle for Tarawa Atoll, after an amphibious landing in the first of the Gilbert Islands to be liberated from the Japanese, November 1943, lightly rubbed at tips, small area surface loss upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 30981
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Shaw, Jesse : SPECIAL FORCE - A CHINDIT'S STORY |
Alan Sutton, Gloucester, 1986, 1st edn.,
[viii], 272pp, half tone frontis portrait, [vi] postscript and ads., ISBN:0862992850 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, a 1917 enlistment in the Middlesex Regiment meant he was too late to see action before discharge and with high unemployment at home he joined the Welsh Guards but didn't take to 'peacetime' soldiering, in and out of trouble and eventually discharged, then fraudulently served seven years with the Royal Sussex attaining the rank of senior corporal, was called from the reserve in 1939 and was seconded to the Royal West African Frontier Force serving in Nigeria and then with the 3rd West African (Chindit) Brigade in Burma, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, dustwraper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39345
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Siefring, Thomas A. : UNITED STATES MARINES |
Bison Books / Hamlyn, London, ND (copyright 1979),
192pp, col'd photo pictorial frontis., numerous col'd and half tone photo ills., drawings maps and tables in text, : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd eps., photo pictorial dustwrapper, oversize (12 x 8.5 inches), an illustrated history of the United States Marine Corps from their origin in 1775 to post-Vietnam, the major coverage being of the Pacific theatre of WW2, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge faintly foxed, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 29273
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Smith, Peter C. : THE BATTLE OF MIDWAY |
New English Library, London, 1976,
paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., map and 2 battle plans in text, appendices of task forces, : pictorial wrapprs, an account of the decisive battle for control of the Pacific, the battle for the atoll of Midway, between the two fleets of carriers of the US Navy and the Japenese Imperial navy, in June, 1942, a little rubbed at extrems., creasing to both wrappers, edges browned and a little soiled,
good plus, Book reference no: 26456
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Smith, Peter C. : THE BATTLE OF MIDWAY |
New English Library, London, 1976, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 189pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., double page col'd ill. inside upper wrapper, map and 3 battle plans in text, appendices of task forces, [iii] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover-art, coloured front endpapers (unattrib.), an account of the decisive battle for control of the Pacific, the battle for the atoll of Midway, between the two fleets of carriers of the US Navy and the Japenese Imperial navy, in June, 1942, sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges well browned, sl. ripple edges some leaves,
good plus, Book reference no: 31415
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Smith, Peter C. : THE BATTLE OF MIDWAY |
New English Library, London, 1976, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 189pp, double page col'd ill. inside upper wrapper, map and 3 battle plans in text, appendices of task forces, [iii] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover-art, coloured feps (unattrib.), an account of the decisive battle for control of the Pacific, the battle for the atoll of Midway, between the two fleets of carriers of the US Navy and the Japenese Imperial navy, in June, 1942, remainder groove cut in top edge, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 27271
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Smith, Stan : THE BATTLE OF SAVO |
Macfadden-Bartell, New York, 1966,
paperback original 2nd imp., 152pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), edges coloured, an account of events surrounding the defeat of American naval forces by the Japanese in Savo Sound in August, 1942 when 1,024 American and Australian lives were lost, ills. include USS Patterson, Neville, Quincy, Chicago, Astoria, Ralph Talbot and HMAS Canberra, sl. spine slant, well rubbed with numerous creases,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 27273
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Strabolgi, Lord, RN : SINGAPORE AND AFTER - A Study of the Pacific Campaign |
Hutchinson, London, 1942, 1st edn.,
158pp, frontis and 62pp half tone photo ills., maps at endpapers and in text, : light blue cloth lettered in dark blue at spine, col'd lettered dustwrapper, the author was a naval officer of the China Station for three years and in 1939 visited Burma, Malaya and Singapore and inspected miltary establishements. As well as covering the progress of Japanese campaign to date he exposes certain Allied strategic blunders and shows the lessons to be learned and how the assailants can be checked, lightly rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., top edges of bds. sunned, all edges a little dusty and faintly foxed, dustwrapper: price clipped but with overprinted price, rubbed at extrems. with loss at spine ends and cnrs., several other small edge chips and tears, light overall soiling,
very good in a poor dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28164
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Sykes, Christopher : ORDE WINGATE |
Collins, London, 1959, 1st edn.,
575pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 12 maps in text, : magenta cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative dustwrapper by Kenneth Farnhill, a biography of the soldier, from childhood to his untimely death in a air accident in 1944, leader of the Chindits in Burma who in 1943 took the battle to the Japanese, described by Churchill as 'a man of genius who might well have become also a man of destiny', lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, partial tanning to endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., several tears, repaired to reverse,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39574
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Sykes, Christopher : ORDE WINGATE |
Collins, London, 1959, 2nd imp.,
575pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 12 maps in text, : magenta cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative dustwrapper by Kenneth Farnhill, a biography of the soldier, from childhood to his untimely death in a air accident in 1944, leader of the Chindits in Burma who in 1943 took the battle to the Japanese, described by Churchill as 'a man of genius who might well have become also a man of destiny', lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at exterems., several small nicks and chips to edges, repaired to reverse,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39575
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
The Pacific War Research Society : THE DAY MAN LOST - Hiroshima, 6 August 1945 |
Kodansha International Ltd., Tokyo, 1981, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 312pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., : pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the race to build and use the first atomic bomb and the climax on 6 August, 1945, sl. roll and two light vertical creases to spine, a little rubbed at tips,
very good, Book reference no: 27710
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Thomas, Gordon and Morgan-Watts, Max : RUIN FROM THE AIR - The Atomic Mission to Hiroshima |
Panther, London, 1985, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 509pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 4 in text maps by Patrick Leeson, : pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the planning of the bombing mission and the nuclear destruction of Hiroshima on 6th August, 1940 based on '..interviews with leading surviving participants on both sides, diaries, official documents and a wealth of published and unpublished material..', light creasing to spine, a little rubbed at tips, sl. foxing to edges,
very good plus, Book reference no: 27283
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Tibbets, Paul W. (with Clair Stebbens and Harry Franken) : MISSION : HIROSHIMA (previously published as The Tibbets Story) |
Stein and Day, New York, 1985,
paperback, viii, 318pp, half tone photo portrait frontis, 10pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0812881699 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, originally published as The Tibbets Story, the pilot of Enola Gay (the Boeing B-29 Superfortress that dropped the bomb on Hiroshima) relates that mission and the historic flights that he participated in and other dramatic highlights of his career, said on the covers to be with new never before published material, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good plus, Book reference no: 39980
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Tierney, Jane : TOBO - One Woman's Escape |
Futura, London, 1986, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 156pp, map in text, ISBN:0708830463 : pictorial wrappers, left behind after the evacuation of Singapore, the author, then 19 and newly married to a wounded and already evacuated RAF Squadron Leader, was captured by the Japanese and interned in Java, sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., diag. crease upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 34409
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Tierney, Jane : TOBO - One Woman's Escape |
Futura Publications, London, 1986, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 156pp, map in text, : pictorial wrappers, left behind after the evacuation of Singapore, the author, then 19 and newly married, was captured by the Japanese and interned in Java, a little rubbed at extrems.,
very good, Book reference no: 26444
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Tregaskis, Richard : GUADALCANAL DIARY |
Wells Gardner Darton, Redhill - Surrey, 1943, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 191pp, : pictorial upper wrapper, account by the American correspondent who accompanied the American marine forces in the build-up to and invasion of Guadalcanal in August, 1942 and covers the progress to late September, 1942, sl. slant to spine with wrinkling and creasing, well rubbed at extrems. with small chip lower edge upper wrapper, wrappers creased and soiled, edges tanned, etc.,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 36184
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
van der Post, Laurens : THE ADMIRAL'S BABY |
John Murray, London, 1996, 1st edn.,
xii, 340pp, half tone frontis portrait, in text maps, ISBN:0719557429 : brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated phot pictorial dustwrapper, the sequel to 'Night of the New Moon' which told of his capticity in a Japanese POW camp in Java, starting being freed on 21st August 1945 and staying on at the request of the Japanese to help them protect the ex-prisoners and internees from Indonesian Nationalists, while they waited for the arrival of Allied troops, edges sl. tanned, faint foxing to upper edge, dustwrapper: faintly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39228
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Van der Vat, Dan : PEARL HARBOR [HARBOUR] - The Day of Infamy - An Illustrated History |
Basic Books, New York, ND (copyright 2001), 1st in imprint,
176pp, decorated half title, coloured photo pictorial double title, coloured and half tone photo ills., facsimiles and maps throughout, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0465089828 : large format (10 x 10.5 inches approx.), blue cloth lettered in silver at spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, pictorial dustwrapper, an authoritative minute-by-minute history of the attack on Pearl Harbor (Harbour), with many previously untold eye-witness accounts, profusely illustrated with contemporary and modern photographs in colour and half tone as well as specially commissioned paintings, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38148
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Walker, Stephen : SHOCKWAVE - The Countdown To Hiroshima |
John Murray, London, 2006,
trade paperback, xv, 352pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0719566266 : coloured pictorial wrappers, an account of three weeks in the summer of 1945, from the testing of the first atom bomb in New Mexico, the decision to use it against Japan and the preparations for the mission, the drop from Enola Gay on Hiroshima and the immediate aftermath, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 38773
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Warren, Alan : SINGAPORE 1942 - Britain's Greatest Defeat |
Hambledon and London, London, 2002, 1st edn.,
xiv, 370pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 16 in text maps, ISBN:185285328X : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, half tone photo pictorial wraparound dustwrapper, an account of the greatest and most humiliating defeat in British history and the high point of Japanese expansion into South-East Asia when 120,000 men surrendered Singapore to the Japanese in February, 1942, edges sl. tanned, small ownership label front pastedown, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38804
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Webster, Donovan : THE BURMA ROAD |
Macmillan, London, 2004, 1st edn.,
[vi], 370pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., in text maps, ISBN:1405041463 : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, with China's seaports occupied by the Japanese a road between China and Rangoon, the 'Burma Road', was cut to give China a trading access with the rest of the world. With the Japanese invasion of Burma this link was cut and General Stilwell tried to keep China supplied by air, with the Japanese being pushed back by his Wingate trained 'Galahad Force' (Merrill's maruaders) and with Wingate's own Chindit Brigades,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35723
- Price: £14.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Webster, Donovan : THE BURMA ROAD |
Macmillan, London, 2004, 1st edn.,
[vi], 370pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., in text maps, ISBN:1405041463 : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, with China's seaports occupied by the Japanese a road between China and Rangoon, the 'Burma Road', was cut to give China a trading access with the rest of the world. With the Japanese invasion of Burma this link was cut and General Stilwell tried to keep China supplied by air, with the Japanese being pushed back by his Wingate trained 'Galahad Force' (Merrill's maruaders) and with Wingate's own Chindit Brigades,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35724
- Price: £14.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Willmott, H. P. : PEARL HARBOR [Harbour] |
Bison Books, London, 1990, 1st edn.,
80pp, numerous col'd and half tone photo ills., maps in text, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0861245873 : coloured photo pictorial laminated boards with matching dustwrapper, oversize about 12 x 9.5 inches, an account of Japan's rise in power in the Far East theatre, their aspirations for expansion and the planning for the surpise attack on Pearl Harbor, the different phases of the attack and an evaluation of its success (or lack of it with the US carrier force being elsewhere), with over 100 contemporary photographs, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 29269
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
WW2 - General | Top |
Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010 |
| |
|
Anon. : BADGES AND EMBLEMS OF THE BRITISH FORCES 1940 |
Arms and Armour Press, London, ND (copyright 1968),
paperback, 64pp, numerous in text line drawings, : pocket format about 7 x 5 inches, decorative card wrappers, a comprehensive guide with about 350 illustrations of the badges and emdblems of the British Navy, Army, Air Force, Civil Defence, Welfare, Nursing Units and Auxilliary Services including selections from the armed forces of India, Canada and South Africa, with over 130 brief historical or explanatory descriptions, very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. glue staining at inner margin of title,
very good plus, Book reference no: 35519
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Anon. : LIFE BLOOD |
HMSO, London, 1945, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 32pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., : stapled photo pictorial wrappers, the official account of the British Blood Transfusion Services during WW2, both in civilian and battlefield applications, lightly rubbed at tips, staples replaced and binding reinforced,
good plus, Book reference no: 39999
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Anon. : LIFE BLOOD |
HMSO, London, 1945, 1st edn.,
paperback, 32pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., : stapled photo pictorial wrappers, the official account of the British Blood Transfusion Services during WW2, both in civilian and battlefield applications, a little rubbed at extrems., staples a little rusty,
very good, Book reference no: 28587
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Anon. : LIFE BLOOD |
HMSO, London, 1945, 1st edn.,
paperback, 32pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., : stapled photo pictorial wrappers, the official account of the British Blood Transfusion Services during WW2, both in civilian and battlefield applications, a little rubbed at extrems., staples a little rusty,
very good, Book reference no: 32931
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Anon. : THE WAR IN PICTURES - Second Year |
Odhams Press, London, ND, 1st edn.,
320pp, half tone ills. and maps throughout, coloured pictorial endpapers, : large format (10 x 7 inches approx.), blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated in blind at spine and upper board, volume two only of a six volume pictorial history of WW2, from approximately August 1940 to September 1941, with unattributed chronological text commentary to numerous half tone photo illustrations from all theatres, cocked, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 39528
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Anon. : THE WAR IN PICTURES - Third Year |
Odhams Press, London, ND, 1st edn.,
256pp, half tone ills. and maps throughout, sepia photo pictorial endpapers, : large format (10 x 7 inches approx.), blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated in blind at spine and upper board, volume three only of a six volume pictorial history of WW2, from approximately August 1941 to September 1942, with unattributed chronological text commentary to numerous half tone photo illustrations from all theatres, cocked, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 39529
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Arnold-Foster, Mark : THE WORLD AT WAR |
Collins, London, 1974, 8th imp.,
340pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., 26 maps in text, ISBN:0002119528 : grey cloth with black title panel at spine lettered in gilt, decorative lettered dustwrapper, TV tie-in with the Thames Televsion series of the same name, an account of the Second World War, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, ink inscr. front free endpaper, paper a little tanned throughout, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., sl. loss top edges of flap folds, repaired to reverse,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32711
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bacon, Admiral Sir Reginald et al. (eds.) : WARFARE TODAY - How Modern Battles are Planned and Fought on Land, at Sea and in the Air |
Odhams, London, ND [1944],
256pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., maps and diagrams, coloured pictorial montage endpapers by Eric Fraser, : light blue cloth lettered in dark blue, decorated in dark blue upper board, a highly illustrated account of how the war on land, sea and air is fought with many photographs, plans and cutaway drawings, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 36777
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Baigent, Michael and Leigh, Richard : SECRET GERMANY - Claus von Stauffenberg and the Mystical Crusade against Hitler |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1995, 1st in imprint,
paperback, xiv, 337pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., pedigree and 2 maps in text, ISBN:0140247165 : photo pictorial wrappers, an account Claus von Stauffenberg, one of the leaders and the driving force behind the crusade of a group of officers to rescue the national soul of Germany from the barbaric Nazis, a little rubbed at extyrems., light creasing to wrappers,
very good, Book reference no: 38743
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bielenberg, Christabel : THE PAST IS MYSELF |
Corgi Books, London, 1988, reprint,
trade paperback, 287pp, [i] ads., : pictorial wrappers, the autobiography of the English wife of a German lawyer, she took German nationality in 1934 on her marriage and experienced the Third Reich and WW2 in Germany and relates her experiences during that period, faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good, Book reference no: 26836
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bielenberg, Christabel : THE PAST IS MYSELF |
Corgi Books, London, 1988, reprint,
trade paperback, 287pp, [i] ads., : tv tie-in, photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Elizabeth Hurley in the BBC TV production, the autobiography of the English wife of a German lawyer, she took German nationality in 1934 on her marriage and experienced the Third Reich and WW2 in Germany and relates her experiences during that period, sl. slant with light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge,
very good, Book reference no: 29194
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Boatner III, Mark M. : BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF WORLD WAR II |
Presidio Press, California, ND (copyright 1996), 1st edn.,
733pp, ISBN:0891415483 : black glazed cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, lettered dustwrapper, a work containing over 1000 military, political and civilian biographical entries of key personalities from WW2, cross referenced and with a glossary and bibliography, dustwrapper: faint crease along upper edge,
fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32722
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Boldt, Gerhard : HITLER'S LAST DAYS - An Eye-witness Account |
Sphere, London, 1973, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 16pp half tone ills., : in the last months of WW2, Gerhard Boldt was on the military intelligence staff attending daily briefing sessions with the Fuehrer, his general and close associates and is able to convey the collapse of the 1000 year Reich,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 21295
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bourke-White, Margaret (edited and introduced by Jonathan Silverman) : THE TASTE OF WAR |
Century, London, ND (circa 1985),
paperback, [iv], 315pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0712610308 : large format (8.5 x 5 inches approx.), wraparound coloured pictorial wrappers, an anthology of the photographer's war memoirs from Russia where she was when the Germans invaded (1941), from the Italian front (1943) and from Germany (1945), with examples of her photographs, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, cnrs. inclined to curl, spine sunned, edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 40361
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Braybon, Gail and Summerfield, Penny : OUT OF THE CAGE - Women's Experiences In The Two World Wars |
Pandora Press, London, 1987, 1st edn.,
trade paperback original, xiii, 330pp, 38 in text half tone photo ills., [viii] ads., ISBN:0863582281 : photo pictorial montage upper wrapper by Marion Dailey, the experiences of working women from all social classes during the two World Wars, of being 'let out of the cage' of what had been regarded as the 'woman's place' and of their new found freedom in war work, lightly rubbed at tips, slight tanning to edges,
very good, Book reference no: 40038
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bryant, Arthur : THE TURN OF THE TIDE |
Grafton Books, London, 1986, 1st in imprint,
trade paperback, 766pp, : pictorial wrappers, a history of WW2 based on the War Diaries of Field Marshal Viscount Alanbrooke, Chief of Imperial General Staff from 1941 and architect of the strategy for eventual victory in Europe, sl. roll and light creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems. with some sl. creasing to wrappers,
good plus, Book reference no: 26841
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bryant, Arthur : TRIUMPH IN THE WEST 1943-1946 |
Reprint Society, London, 1960, club edn.,
447pp, 2 double page maps and 4 maps in text, : quarter bound in maroon paper covered boards with cream paper backed spine, black title panel at spine lettered in gilt, top edge coloured, completing the War Diaries and Autobiographical Notes of Field Marshal Viscount Alanbrooke, lightly rubbed at tips, tiny bump lower cnr. upper board, ink mark front pastedown with some offsetting to ffep., dustwrapper: rubbed at tips with sl. surface loss at head and tail of spine, faint stain at tail of spine on reverse,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32736
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bryant, Arthur and Shanks, Edward : THE SUMMER OF DUNKIRK and THE GREAT MIRACLE May-June, 1940 |
Daily Sketch / Daily Graphic, London, ND [1949], 1st thus,
31pp, : red cloth with darker red title panel lettered and bordered in white upper board, a series of short articles and poems commissioned by the proprietor of of the Daily Graphic / Daily Sketch in 1943 to commemorate Dunkirk, reprinted from the Daily Sketch, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., light sunning to cloth, free endpapers tanned, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 36785
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Buller, E. Amy : DARKNESS OVER GERMANY |
Longmans, Green and Co., London, 1943, 1st edn.,
xii, 192pp, 4 page half tone photo frontis, further 4pp half tone photo ills., : black cloth lettered in white at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, the author was a visitor to Germany since before WW1 working with student and other organisations and tells of the opposition to the Nazis of many men and women, who mistakenly thought that they could best serve Germany by remaining in their posts, together with an analysis of the false Nazi teaching that had been absorbed so thoroughly by German youth, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., light marks to cloth, edges slightly tanned with some faint foxing, light foxing to endpapers and ink name/date to front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with loss at spine ends and cnrs., several edge tears and some flaking at folds, light soiling and foxing, repaired to reverse,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39537
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Burleigh, Michael : THE THIRD REICH - A New History |
Pan Books, London, 2001,
trade paperback, xxvi, 965pp, 5 maps and 10 half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:0330487574 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, a radical re-examination of the acceptance by the German people of the Nazi party, how a Germany exhausted by war and depression allowed a liberal democracy to be abandoned in favour of a radical, pseudo-religious movement, and how a neither evil nor uncivilized people could be led to rationalise evil conduct, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing to wrappers, pages sl. tanned and several cnrs. turned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 38573
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Butler, Rupert : AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE GESTAPO |
Ian Allan, London, ND (copyright 1992), 1st edn.,
240pp, frontis and numerous in text half tone photo ills., ISBN:0711020396 : bright red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, photo montage dustwrapper, an illustrated account of all the major events in the history of the Geheime Staats Polizei which evolved from a small department of the Prussian State Police under Goering to the feared secret police of the Third Reich under Himmler, light bump head of spine, dustwrapper: light creasing head of spine,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32737
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Butler, Rupert : GESTAPO |
Hamlyn, London, 1981, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 319pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., [i] ads., : lettered and decorated upper wrapper, an account of the Gestapo under the leadership of Heinrich Himmler and Reinhard Heydrich, well rubbed at tips, single vertical crease in spine, light creasing to wrappers,
good plus, Book reference no: 27594
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Butler, Rupert : GESTAPO |
Arrow Books, London, 1988, 2nd imp. in imprint,
trade paperback, 319pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : lettered and decorated upper wrapper, an account of the Gestapo under the leadership of Heinrich Himmler and Reinhard Heydrich, light vertical crease at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 30507
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Butler, Rupert : GESTAPO |
Hamlyn, London, 1981, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 319pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., [i] ads., : lettered and decorated upper wrapper, an account of the Gestapo under the leadership of Heinrich Himmler and Reinhard Heydrich, light vertical creasing to sl. sunned spine, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 30836
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Churchill, Right Hon. Winston S. (compiled by Charles Eade) : SECRET SESSION SPEECHES By the Right Hon. Winston S. Churchill O.M., C.H., M.P. |
Cassell and Co., London 1946, 1st edn.,
96pp, : light blue cloth lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, ruled in gilt upper board, decorated lettered dustwrapper, major war speeches made in secret session of the House of Commons covering The Fall of France (June 20 1940), Parliament during the Blitz (September 17 1940), the Battle of the Atlantic (June 25 1941), the Fall of Singapore (April 23 1942) and Admiral Darlan and the North Africa Landings (December 10 1942), lightly rubbed and very sl. bumped at tips, boards sl. inclined to bow, 2 line ink inscr, front pastedown, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and tips, spine sl. sunned, internally repaired,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 31371
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Churchill, Right Hon. Winston S., (Compiled by Charles Eade) : ONWARDS TO VICTORY - War Speeches by the Right Hon. Winston S. Churchill CH, MP 1943 |
Cassell, London, 1944, 1st edn.,
x, 278pp, half tone frontis, 4pp half tone photo ills., : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, a collection of Churchill's speeches, letters, messages to Service Chiefs, broadcasts, statements to the House of Commons, etc., during 1943, lightly rubbed at extrems., cloth a little marked, upper edge sl. dusty and all edges a little tanned, 7 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, small bookseller stamp foot of title, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with loss to spine ends and cnrs. and chips at spine affecting title and author, several edges tears and creases, internally repaired,
very good in a poor dustwrapper, Book reference no: 33575
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Churchill, Sir Winston K.O., O.M., C.H., M.P. : GREAT WAR SPEECHES |
Corgi Books, London, 1963, reissued edn.,
paperback, 287pp, [i] ads., : photo pictorial wrappers, a selection from the Cassell published three volume 'War Speeches', covering 57 speeches, statements and broadcasts from May 1940 to August, 1945, sl. roll to spine with several faint vertical creases, a litttle rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33835
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Clark, Alan : THE FALL OF CRETE |
Four Square, New English Library, London,
paperback, 202pp, 4pp half tone photo ills. (of maybe more), maps in text, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), an account of the battle for Crete in May, 1941, when German parachutists managed to defeat a much larger defensive force (but with such severe casualties that parachute troops were not to be used again by the Germans), spine sl. rolled, wrinkled and sunned, rubbed at extrems., half title and title removed,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 27059
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Clark, Alan : THE FALL OF CRETE |
Efstathiadis, Athens, 1981, 1st edn., Greece,
paperback, 192pp, 2 maps and 4pp half tone photo ills. in text, : wraparound photo pictorial cover art, an English text account of the battle for Crete in May, 1941, when German parachutists managed to defeat a much larger defensive force (but with such severe casualties that parachute troops were not to be used again by the Germans), a little rubbed at extrems., corners inclined to curl, ink name/date inside upper wrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 30927
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Clark, Alan : THE FALL OF CRETE |
Cassell, London, 2004, reprint,
trade paperback, 211pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, ISBN:0304353485 : half tone photo pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the battle for Crete in May, 1941, when German parachutists managed to defeat a much larger defensive force (but with such severe casualties that parachute troops were not to be used again by the Germans), a little rubbed at extrems., nick in tail of spine, edges sl. tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 38486
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Clark, Alan : THE FALL OF CRETE |
Cassell, London, 2004, reprint,
trade paperback, 211pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, ISBN:0304353485 : half tone photo pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the battle for Crete in May, 1941, when German parachutists managed to defeat a much larger defensive force (but with such severe casualties that parachute troops were not to be used again by the Germans), lightly rubbed at tip,s edges sl. tanned,
near fine, Book reference no: 39001
- Price: £6.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Clayton, Tim and Craig, Phil : FINEST HOUR |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND (circa 2000), 7th impression,
x, 418pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., 3 in text maps, ISBN:0340750413 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, manuscript facsimiles at endpapers, photo pictorial dustwrapper, the book of the BBC TV series of the same name, a history of the events of 1940 told through the accounts, diaries, letters and memoirs of the men and women who lived, loved, fought and died during that time, faint marks to edges, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36333
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Clayton, Tim and Craig, Phil : FINEST HOUR |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND (copyright 2000), revised edn.,
x, 422pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0340766352 : tv tie-in, large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), photo pictorial montage wrappers, the book of the BBC TV series of the same name, first published in 1999 this revised edition contains an afterword of corrections and additions to the original edition, an account of the war in Belgium, France and over England from May 1940 until September 1940, with details of the the political decisions and the experiences of three airmen, three soldiers and one seaman, whilst serving with their respective units in France, Belgium, the English Channel or back in England, a few light creases to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 38574
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Collier, Basil : A SHORT HISTORY OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR |
Fontana, London, 1970, 2nd imp.,
paperback, 636pp, numerous maps and tables in text, : decorative upper wrapper, a 'short' (600+ pages) but authoritative and lucid account of WW2 with over 60 maps, tables of strengths, armaments and casualties, that covers the essential aspects of the conflict with source notes and a lengthy bibliography providing further reference for a study in depth, sl. roll to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges lightly tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 30928
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Collier, Richard : 1940 - The World in Flames |
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth - Mddx., 1980,
paperback, 352pp, : recounts major episodes of WW2 during 1940, covering such events as the fighting in Finland, the destruction of Coventry, the sinking of the French fleet at Oran, the Battle of Britain and the invasion of Norway, spine slanted and sunned, a little rubbed at extrems., sev. faint creases to wrappers, listed illustrations not present, some damp rippling and foxing, old bookseller's stamp and price half title, some pencil annotations,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 24219
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Collier, Richard : 1940 - THE WORLD IN FLAMES |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1980, 2nd imp.,
paperback, 352pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : pictorial upper wrapper by Lawrence Bradbury, recounts major episodes of WW2 during 1940, covering such events as the fighting in Finland, the destruction of Coventry, the sinking of the French fleet at Oran, the Battle of Britain and the invasion of Norway, lightly rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned, numerous light creases to upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 30839
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Collier, Richard : 1940 - THE WORLD IN FLAMES |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1980,
paperback, 352pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : pictorial upper wrapper by Lawrence Bradbury, recounts major episodes of WW2 during 1940, covering such events as the fighting in Finland, the destruction of Coventry, the sinking of the French fleet at Oran, the Battle of Britain and the invasion of Norway, a little rubbed at extrems., short nick tail of spine, light creasing to wrappers, spine sunned and edges lightly browned,
very good, Book reference no: 27063
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Collier, Richard : 1940 - THE WORLD IN FLAMES |
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1979, 1st edn.,
258pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0241101670 : ochre cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound montage dustwrapper by Brian Knight, recounts major episodes of WW2 during 1940, covering such events as the fighting in Finland, the bombing to destruction of Coventry, the sinking of the French fleet at Oran and of the refugee liner City of Benares, the Battle of Britain and the campaign in Norway,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32744
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cottrell And Seymour, S. (written and illustrated by) : WIT'S KRIEG |
P. J. Press, Northolt, ND [1945],
unpaginated [92pp], mainly line and halftone ills. but some pages in tones of red and black, : cream cloth lettered and decorated in red upper board, coloured lettered dustwrapper, a collection of jokes and cartoons by Cottrell and Seymour, regular contributor's to 'Blighty', the free magazine for the British Forces, no acknowledgement in the book but at least some previously published in 'Blighty', slightly cocked, lightly bumped at tips, single fox mark lower board, binding glue stains at inner margin final endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., several edge tears and light overall soiling, repaired to reverse,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39543
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Crankshaw, Edward : GESTAPO - Instrument of Tyranny |
Putnam, London, 1956, 2nd imp.,
275pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., : black cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, light foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., spine darkened,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35898
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Curie, Eve : JOURNEY AMONG WARRIORS |
Heinemann, London, 1943, reprint,
[iv], 522pp, halftone maps at endpapers, : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured decorated dustwrapper by Geo. Mansell, an account of a wartime journey through Africa, USSR and Asia, starting in November 1941 from New York and visiting the battle fronts in the Western Desert of north Africa, the Free French in the Levant, the Russian battlefields, India, Burma and China, visiting and talking to the people and relating the experiences of both the military and the civilians, by the daughter of the French physicists and journalist for the International Herald Tribune, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., slight bloom to cloth, edges sl. tanned, some leaves unopened, the odd fox marks to prelims., dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., several tears, light overall soiling and repaires to reverse,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39544
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Day-Lewis, Tamasin (ed.) : LAST LETTERS HOME |
Pan Books, London, ND, reprint,
trade paperback, viii, 262pp, : wraparound photo pictorial montage cover art, a selection of letters and diary entries written to separated loved ones during WW2, relating lives transformed by bombing, battle and internment, capturing the spirit of the lives of soldiers and civilians, lightly rubbed at tips, light crease lower edge upper wrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 30931
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
de Jaeger, Charles : THE LINZ FILE - Hitler's Plunder of Europe's Art |
Webb and Bower, Exeter, 1981, 1st edn.,
192pp incl. 32pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0906671302 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the vast collection of looted art objects that were accumulated by the Nazi's as a result of Hitler's project for a great gallery in his home town of Linz in Austria, much of which was eventually recovered but includes an Appendix of items that are still unaccounted for, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: sl. sunned at spine, light creasing at folds,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32752
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dean, Basil : THE THEATRE AT WAR |
George G. Harrap, London, 1956, 1st edn.,
573pp, frontis and 30pp half tone photo ills., line ills. in text, decorative endpapers, : pale green cloth lettered in yellow at spine, top edge col'd., col'd lettered dustwrapper, written by the founder and director, the story of the expansion of the Entertainments National Service Association (ENSA) during WW2 which took many famous actors, actresses, singers, producers, etc. to entertain British servicemen and munitions workers wherever they were in the world and later the Allies as well, lightly rubbed at tips, small ownership label ffep, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with several internally repaired edge tears,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26033
- Price: £24.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Delaney, John : VE DAY - The Album |
Limited Editions / Randon House, London, 1995, 1st in imprint,
144pp, frontis and numerous in text half tone photo ills., ISBN:0091804558 : oversize 11 x 8.5 inches, laminated pictorial boards, matchiong pictorial dustwrapper, using photographs drawn from the archives of the Imperial War Museum, many previously unpublished, a record of the last few months of WW2 in Europe and of the celebrations at the end in May, 1945, faintly bumped at upper tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32760
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dollinger, Hans (trans. by Arnold Pomerans) : THE DECLINE AND FALL OF NAZI GERMANY AND IMPERIAL JAPAN - A Pictorial History of the Final Days of World War II |
Odhams, Feltham - Middlesex, ND (copyright 1965),
432pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., maps and facsimiles, : large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), red cloth with black title panel lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, half tone photo pictorial endpapers, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a profusely illustrated chronological account of the final days of WW2 with maps, tables, facsimiles of documents and photographs, with images of combat and prisoners, the civilian population, copies of command signals and extracts from local contemporary newspapers, etc., very heavy, sl. shaken, dustwrapper: rubbed, torn, chipped and repaired,
very good in a poor dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36020
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Douglas-Hamilton, James (foreword by Alan Bullock) : MOTIVE FOR A MISSION - The Story Behind Hess's Flight to Britain |
Macmillan, London, 1971, 1st edn.,
290pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0333122607 : dichromatic dark and light brown cloth lettered and bordered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, written by the second son of the Duke of Hamilton, the man chosen by Hess to approach with peace proposals, an account based on access to documents made available by his father and relating the link between Hess and the Duke of Hamilton, Albrecht Haushofer, a German resistant to Hitler, no dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, slight marks to lower panel,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39505
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dower, K. C. Gandar : THE FIRST TO BE FREED - The Record of British Military Administration in Eritrea and Somalia, 1941-1943 |
HMSO, London, 1944, 1st edn.,
paperback, 72pp, 2 maps and a number of half tone photo ills. in text, : stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 5.5", an account of the peoples of Eritrea and Somalia, freed from the occupation by Italy, then one of the Axis powers, by British forces who introduced their own administration, lightly rubbed at extrems., light diag. creasing at cnrs., staples slightly rusty,
very good, Book reference no: 40013
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Eisenhower, Dwight D. : REPORT BY THE SUPREME COMMANDER TO THE COMBINED CHIEFS OF STAFF ON THE OPERATIONS IN EUROPE OF THE ALLIED EXPEDITIONARY FORCE - 6 June 1944 to 8 May 1945 |
HMSO, London, 1946, 1st edn.,
149pp, organisation chart and 11 maps in text, : grey/black paper wrappers lettered in white with col'd decoration, details of the directive from the Combined Chiefs, and account of the planning and preparation for Operation Overlord, the assault by allied armies, establishment of their position in Normandy, the breakout from the beachhead and the advance to Germany, including coverage of the various obstacles to advance and counter-attacks by the retreating Germans, various local surrenders as pockets became isolated and the final total surrender at midnight 8th May 1945, spine rolled and sl. slanted, a little rubbed at extrems., edges dusty,
good, Book reference no: 28618
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Elson, Robert T. and the Editors of Time-Life Books : PRELUDE TO WAR |
Time-Life Books, Alexandria - Virginia, 1977, 3rd imp.,
216pp, coloured and half tone photo ills., maps and facsimiles throughout, coloured endpapers, : large format (11.5 x 9.5 inches approx.), wraparound half tone photo pictorial boards, a pictorial account of the politics of Europe after World War 1 which led to World War 2, the rise of fascism in Geremany, Italy and Spain, the birth of the Nazi Party, the coming to power of Adolf Hitler and the subsequent expansion of Greater Germany leading directly to WW2, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 36861
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Eton, Peter and Leasor, James : CONSPIRACY OF SILENCE |
Angus and Robertson, London, 1960, 1st edn.,
239pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., 4pp maps, decorated endpapers, : purple cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, allegedly true accounts of two hordes of treasure - millions of pounds worth of gold bullion, discovered in a road check during the German invasion of Yugoslavia in 1941 and in 1943 the loss overboard of Rommel's Afrika Korps loot whilst en route to Germany, the authors attempt to unravel the mysteries surrounding both, edges a little tanned and foxed, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., lightly foxed, competition coupon clipped from lower flap,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39509
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Fountain, Nigel (consulting editor) : WOMEN AT WAR |
Michael O'Mara, London, 2002, 1st edn.,
143pp, coloured frontis, facsimiles, coloured and half tone ills. throughout, half tone photo pictorial endpapers, ISBN:185479857X : large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), laminated coloured pictorial montage boards with matching dustwrapper, in the Voices fom the Twentieth Century from the Imperial War Museum series, includes a 1 hour CD of actual eyewitness accounts, an examination of the role of women in two world wars, as munitions works, factory hands, land girls, postal workers, drivers as well as nurses, and in the women's corps of the armed services, as well as on the home front,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38779
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Galante, Pierre with Silianoff, Eugene (trans. by Mark Howson and Cary Ryan) : HITLER LIVES - and the generals die (first published in France under the title Hitler est-il mort? and in the USA as Operation Valkyrie : The German Generals' Plot Against Hitler) |
Sidgwick and Jackson, London, 1982, 1st edn. UK,
xii, 274pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 4 in text maps, ISBN:0283986727 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the uneasy relationship between Hitler with his Nazi hierarchy and the career officers of the General Staff after 1932, which eventually led to the 20 July 1944 bomb von Stauffenburg assassination attempt, based on the recollections of General Adolf Heusinger, Chief of the Operational Section of the Army Command, who was with Hitler at the time, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35915
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gilbert, Martin : THE DAY THE WAR ENDED - VE-Day 1945 in Europe and Around the World |
Harper Collins, London, 1995, 1st edn.,
paperback 9 x 6inches, xxi, 473pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, : large format paperback, pictorial wrappers, an account of the liberation of occupied countries, the freeing of prisoners from the Concentration and POW camps, the fleeing and capture of war criminals and the celebrations of the end of six years of war, and the logistical and political problems of the aftermath, light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing wrappers,
very good, Book reference no: 26020
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Glass, Brent D. (foreword) : THE PRICE OF FREEDOM : AMERICANS AT WAR |
Marquand Books, Seattle, ND, [2004],
paperback, 96pp, pictorial montage double title, coloured and half tone ills. throughout, ISBN:0974420239 : large format (11 x 8.5 inches approx.), folding pictorial card wrappers, a catalogue to the permanent exhibition at the Smithsonian's National Museum of American History setting out the history of America's military from the colonial era to the present (2004), with many of the most prized objects in the military collection and covering the Colonial Conflict and Independence, Westward Expansion, The Civil War, WW1 and WW2, the Cold War (incl. Korea and Vietnam), and New American Roles (incl. Desert Storm, Enduring Freedom),
fine, Book reference no: 40349
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Goebbels, Dr. Joseph : MY PART IN GERMANY'S FIGHT |
Preuss, USA, ND (copyright 2003),
tradepaperback, 220pp, : photo pictorial upper wrapper, the personal diary from January 1932 to May 1933 covering a highly significant period in the history of the Nazi party,
fine, Book reference no: 36960
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Grimwood, Ian R. : HOPING FOR THE BEST BUT PREPARING FOR THE WORST : THE AFTERMATH OF MUNICH |
Minerva, London, 1998,
263pp, 8 pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0754101851 : coloured photo pictorial upper wrapper, the author examines the progress of Britain's and Germany's rearmament following Chamberlain's Munich agreement, and looks at the political battles taking place behind the scenes and arguing that Chamberlain's personal views left the country and the world exposed to a resurgent and undeterred Nazi Germany, very faint vertical crease in spine,
near fine, Book reference no: 39514
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Harrison, Ada (ed.), (Foreword by HM Queen Mary, intro. by Dame Katharine Jones, D.B.E., R.R.C., Matron-in-Chief Q.A.I.M.N.S.) : GREY AND SCARLET - letters from the War Areas by Army Sisters on Active Service |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1944, reprint,
200pp, frontis and 10 other in text half tone drawings by Robert Austin, : pale grey cloth lettered in scarlet at spine, dustwrapper drawing by Robert Austin, letters and diary extracts by Army nurses on their experiences from many of the active theatres of WW2, including the Evacuation from France, Dunkirk, Tobruk and North Africa, Greece and the Middle East, Gibraltar, Malta, Malaya and Singapore, lightly rubbed at tips, edges and endpapers a little foxed, 4 line ink name/address front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several small chips and edge tears, internally repaired,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32793
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hart, B. H. Liddell : HISTORY OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR |
Pan Books, London, ND (c1980), 10th imp.,
trade paperback, 825pp, vi ads., numerous maps, : decorated wrappers, the author was one of the major military original thinkers, his published ideas between the two World Wars being required reading for leaders on both sides of the conflict, he spoke with many of the Allied commanders during WW2, noting their views and intentions and after the war he interviewed many of the German commanders, then prisoners of war, and has thus been able to produce a history which covers how the commanders viewed their situations at the time, an advantage which not many historians have been previleged to possess, very sl. rubbing in places,
very good, Book reference no: 13174
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hay, Ian : THE UNCONQUERED ISLE - The Story of Malta GC |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1943, 3rd imp.,
208pp, maps at eps., facsimile manuscript at frontis, 32pp half tone photo ills., : grey cloth lettered in dark blue at spine and upper board, coloured decorated dustwrapper, with an introduction covering the history of Malta since the Phoenicians but mainly an account of the siege of Malta 1940-42, when the island, a strategically vital fortress in the centre of the Mediterranean, was awarded the George Cross for holding out against overwhemling odds, edges a little dusty, tanned and foxed, 4 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, light marginal foxing in places, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., loss at tail of spine, several tears and small chips, internally repaired,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32795
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hitler, Bridget (edited by Michael Unger) : THE MEMOIRS OF BRIDGET HITLER |
Duckworth, London ND [1979}, 1st edn. UK,
192pp, half tone photo pictorial double title, half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:0715613561 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, the first publication in full of the unfinished memoirs of the Irish woman Bridget Elizabeth Dowling, who eloped with Alois, Adolf Hitler's half brother, when she was seventeen and was married in London, moving to Liverpool where they were visited by Adolf in 1912, including details of Hitler's early life as related by Alois, her son William's contact with his uncle in the early 1930's and her own visit to Hitler in Berlin in 1937, as well as an account of the history of the manuscript, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems.,
near fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39553
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Holland, James : FORTRESS MALTA - An Island Under Seige 1940-1943 |
Phoenix, London, 2004,
trade paperback, xxvi, 485pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., 2 half tone photo ills., maps / diagrams in text, ISBN:0304366544 : coloured pictorial montage wrappers, a new account based on the experiences of the civilians and service personnel involved of the resistance mounted by Malta in WW2, with its strategically vital British naval base in the heart of the Mediterranean, and which suffered a three year blitz as well as an almost complete blockade of supplies, and which was awarded the highest civilian honour for bravery, the George Cross, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing to spine,
very good plus, Book reference no: 38756
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Holt, Tonie and Valmai : I'LL BE SEEING YOU - World War II Through Its Picture Postcards |
Moorland Publishing, Ashbourne, ND (Copyright 1987),
192pp, half tone pictorial montage frontis, coloured and half tone ills. throughout, ISBN:0861902017 : oversize (12 x 9.5 inches approx.), red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial montage dustwrapper, a selection of over 800 postcards produced between 1919 and 1946, in the style and humour of different nations, making political statements, satirical comments, the sentiments of those separated by war, etc., heavy, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38510
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Horrabin, J. F. : AN ATLAS-HISTORY OF THE SECOND GREAT WAR - Vol. l. Sept. 1939 to Jan 1940 |
Thomas Nelson, London, 1941, reprint,
107pp, maps and diagrams throughout, : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, lightly rubbed at extrems., cloth a little marked, paper sl. tanned, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 39021
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Horrabin, J. F. : AN ATLAS-HISTORY OF THE SECOND GREAT WAR - Vol. ll. January to July 1940 |
Thomas Nelson, London, 1941, reprint,
115pp, maps and diagrams throughout, map at front endpapers, : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, lightly rubbed at extrems., paper sl. tanned, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 39022
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Horrabin, J. F. : AN ATLAS-HISTORY OF THE SECOND GREAT WAR - Vol. lV. January 1941 to July 1941 |
Thomas Nelson, London, 1941, 1st edn.,
112pp inc. 3pp ads., maps and diagrams throughout, map at front endpapers, : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, lightly rubbed at extrems., paper sl. tanned, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 39024
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Horrabin, J. F. : AN ATLAS-HISTORY OF THE SECOND GREAT WAR - Vol. Vl. January 1942 to July 1942 |
Thomas Nelson, London, 1942, 1st edn.,
111pp, maps and diagrams throughout, map at front endpapers, : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, lightly rubbed at extrems., paper sl. tanned, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 39026
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Horrabin, J. F. : AN ATLAS-HISTORY OF THE SECOND GREAT WAR - Vol. Vll. July 1942 - January 1943 |
Thomas Nelson, London, 1943, 1st edn.,
111pp, maps and diagrams throughout, map at front endpapers, : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, lightly rubbed at extrems., paper sl. tanned, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 39027
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Horrabin, J. F. : AN ATLAS-HISTORY OF THE SECOND GREAT WAR - Vol. Vlll. January - August 1943 |
Thomas Nelson, London, 1943, 1st edn.,
116pp inc. 5pp General Index, maps and diagrams throughout, map at front endpapers, : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, lightly rubbed at extrems., paper sl. tanned, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 39028
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Irving, David : THE WAR BETWEEN THE GENERALS |
Allen Lane, London, 1981, 1st edn.,
[x], 446pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., maps at endpapers, ISBN:0713913444 : tan cloth lettered in brown at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39329
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Ivanov, Miroslav (trans. by Patrick O'Brian) : THE ASSASSINATION OF HEYDRICH 27 May 1942 |
Hart-Davis, Macgibbon, St. Albans, 1973, 1st edn. UK,
292pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., decorated chapter heads, ISBN:024610564X : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, originally published in France under the title L'Attentat Contre Heydrich, a collection of eye-witness accounts of the circumstances leading to the death in Czechoslovakia of Reinhard Heydrich, Himmler's deputy and founder of the Gestapo, assassinated by a team of exiled Czechs, and of the Nazi reprisals including the wiping out of the village of Lidice, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39208
- Price: £24.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Jones, James : WWll |
Ballantine Books, New York, 1976, 1st edn. US,
paperback original, (iii insignia), 272pp, (iii insignia), 2 3fold col'd plates, numerous col'd and half tone ills., cartoons and maps in text, : pictorial wrappers, oversize (12 x 9 inches), a collection of some of the finest mainly US combat art produced in WW2 with a narrative of the circumstances of the action, from most theatres of the war post-Pearl Harbor, a little rubbed at extrems.,
very good, Book reference no: 29280
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Jordan, Philip : RUSSIAN GLORY |
The Cresset Press, London, 1942, 2nd imp.,
[viii], 181pp, : red buckram lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, the author was war correspondent for the News Chronicle, flew to Russia two weeks after the German invasion of June 1941, visited the front several times and describes the structure and operations of the Red Army and covers the diplomatic background as well as the industrial war effort, numerous flecks of colour loss to cloth, lifght foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., two short closed edge tears,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 31005
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Kaminska, Ruth Turkov : MINK COATS AND BARBED WIRE |
Collins and Harvill Press, London, 1979, 1st edn.,
255pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0002623102 : ochre cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, a young actress and her Trumpet playing finaceé, Polish Jews in Warsaw 1939, run away from the invading Germans to Russia to spend WW2 entertaining Russian troops and earning enough to buy a mink coat, faint bump at tail of spine, edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32816
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Kee, Robert : THE WORLD WE LEFT BEHIND - A Chronicle of the Year 1939 |
Cardinal / Sphere Books, 1989,
trade paperback, [xvi], 395pp, 28pp half tone photo ills., map in text, [v] ads., : pictorial montage upper wrapper, an account of world events during the year 1939 relating the build-up to WW2 and how the events were perceived at the time, a unique social record, lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease top cnr. lower wrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 27639
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Kee, Robert : THE WORLD WE LEFT BEHIND - A Chronicle of the Year 1939 |
Sphere Books, London, 1985, 1st in imprint,
trade paperback, [xvi], 395pp, 28pp half tone photo ills., map in text, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper, an account of world events during the year 1939 relating the build-up to WW2 and how the events were perceived at the time, a unique social record, faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, small fint crease upper cnr. upper wrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 30583
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Keegan, John : THE SECOND WORLD WAR |
Pimlico, London, 1997, 1st in imprint,
paperback, [x], 514pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., in text maps, ISBN:0712673482 : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), photo pictorial upper wrapper, a major one volume study of the Second World War by the one-time senior lecturer in military history at the Royal Military Academy, Sandhurst, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, faint vertical crease in spine,
very good, Book reference no: 39209
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Keegan, John : THE SECOND WORLD WAR |
Hutchinson, London, ND (copyright 1989), 1st edn.,
608pp, numerous half tone photo ills. and maps in text, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0091740118 : large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a major one volume study of the Second World War by the one-time senior lecturer in military history at the Royal Military Academy at Sandhurst, heavy, a little bumped at upper cnrs., faint foxing lower edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38667
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
King-Hall, Stephen : HISTORY OF THE WAR - Volume1 The Cause Of The War |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1939, 1st edn.,
128pp, map at front endpapers, : pocket size, magenta cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, an account of the causes of WW2, covering the Nazi regime, siezure of the Rhineland, annexation of Austria, the Sudetan Germans, Munich, the annexation of Czechoslovakia and the invasion of Poland, lightly rubbed at tips, tiny nick tail of spine, edges a little dusty and foxed, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., lightly soiled, two short closed edge tears,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 31006
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
King-Hall, Stephen : TOTAL VICTORY |
Faber and Faber, London, 1941, 1st edn.,
313pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, written before the German invasion of Russia (which took place while the book was in proof) by an astute naval officer and politician, this is an analysis of total war and proposals for the military, economic and political means to win WW2. There is an updating postscript mentioning the Russian invasion which is amazingly perceptive in its conclusions that if Russia is still holding out by 1942 Britain's '...military situation will be greatly improved and that the German home front will be specially liable to propoganda'..., light bump head of spine, top edge dusty, all edges a little tanned, ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., with small chip head of upper joint, some foxing to flaps and lower panel,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32821
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Longmate, Norman : WHEN WE WON THE WAR - The Story of Victory in Europe, 1945 |
Hutchinson, London, 1977, 1st edn.,
192pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., map in text, : blue cloth lettered in silver, photo pictorial dustwrapper, account of European liberation and the victory celebrations in 1945, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, book cased upside down in bds. otherwise F/VG+,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 26022
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lucas, James : THE THIRD REICH |
Arms and Armour Press, London, 1990, 1st edn.,
192pp, 48pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0853688923 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a companion volume to the British 'Experiences of War' trilogy, a history of Germany's WW2 through the words of the men and women who served with the Army, the Kriegsmarine and the Luftwaffe; who experienced the devastating bomb raids or the revenge of the Red Army; and of the women members of the anti-aircraft defence system, sl. cocked, a little bumped at upper cnrs. and lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge faintly foxed, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35954
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lucas, James : THE THIRD REICH |
Arms and Armour Press, London, 1990, 1st edn.,
192pp, 48pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0853688923 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a companion volume to the British 'Experiences of War' trilogy, a history of Germany's WW2 through the words of the men and women who served with the Army, the Kriegsmarine and the Luftwaffe; who experienced the devastating bomb raids or the revenge of the Red Army; and of the women members of the anti-aircraft defence system, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge faintly foxed, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35953
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lucas, Laddie : MALTA - The Thorn in Rommel's Side |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1993, 1st in imprint,
paperback, xxxvi inc. 2 maps, 311pp, 16pp half tone ills., [iii] ads., : photo pictorial wrappers, between June 1940 and December 1942 Malta was one of the most bombed places on earth and this book records the bravery and determination that allowed Malta to become the key to the Allied vistory in North Africa, faint vertcial creasing in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, two deleted lines in ink inside upper wrapper, small ink scribble inside lower wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 30540
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lucas, Laddie : MALTA - The Thorn in Rommel's Side |
Stanley Paul, London, 1992, 1st edn.,
xxx incl. 2 maps, , 205pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0091744113 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial montage dustwrapper, between June 1940 and December 1942 Malta was one of the most bombed places on earth and this book records the bravery and determination that allowed Malta to become the key to the Allied victory in North Africa, lightly rubbed at tips, paper lighly tanned, slight ripple to fore-edge some leaves, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39915
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Macdonald, Callum : THE KILLING OF SS OBERGRUPPENFUHRER REINHARD HEYDRICH |
The Free Press, New York, 1989,
paperback, viii, 239pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., [i], ISBN:0029195616 : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), photo pictorial upper wrapper, an advance reading copy of an account of the German leader Richard Heydrich, whose brutality and commitment to Nazi principles had been rewarded with his appointment by Hitler as Reichprotektor of Czechoslovakia, of the fear and loathing with which he was regarded and the successful ex-patriot Czech mission from England to assassinate him, lightly rubbed at tips, crease in centre of spine, some faint marks in text, ills. only to photocopy standard,
very good reading copy, Book reference no: 39588
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Macdonald, Callum : THE LOST BATTLE : CRETE 1941 |
Papermac, London, ND (circa 1996), reprint,
trade paperback, xii, 350pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., in text maps, ISBN:0330616758 : photo pictorial wrappers, an account of the taking of Crete by Germany in 1941, what should have been a swift and decisive blitzkrieg resulting in large and bloody losses, especially to the German parachute troops in their first major employment, although the invasion was eventually successful despite it being the first occasion in which ULTRA played a major role in British decisions, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good, Book reference no: 35956
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Macksey, Kenneth : INVASION - The German Invasion of England July 1940 |
Corgi Books, London, 1981, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 287pp, 8pp half tone photo ills. and 8pp maps, facsimile of leaflet 'If the Invader Comes', numerous other maps, line ills and diagrams in text, : decorative lettered upper wrapper, written in the form of a campaign history, an account of what might have happened if Field Marshal Kesselring's wish that the invasion should take place soon after Dunkirk had actually taken place, sl. roll and slant to spine with numerous light vertical creases, a little rubbed at extrems. and nick fore-edge lower wrapper, edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 30873
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Macksey, Kenneth : INVASION - The German Invasion of England July 1940 |
Arms and Armour Press, ND (copyright 1980), , 1st edn.,
224pp, 16pp half tone photos and 8pp maps, numerous other maps, line ills. and diagrams in text, ISBN:0853683247 : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, publisher's price label front flap, written in the form of a campaign history, an account of what might have happened if Field Marshal Kesselring's wish that the invasion should take place soon after Dunkirk had actually taken place, sl. cocked and lightly rubbed at tips, faintly bumped at tips, light tanning with a few fox marks at edges, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32833
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Macksey, Kenneth (edited by) : THE HITLER OPTIONS - Alternate Decisions of World War II |
Stoddart Publishing, Toronto, 1995, 1st edn. Canada,
224pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 12 in text maps, ISBN:0773728910 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, speculation by ten leading military historians, on the outcome had ten key decisions taken by Hitler been different, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35959
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Macksey, Kenneth (edited by) : THE HITLER OPTIONS - Alternate Decisions of World War II |
Greenhill Books, London, 1995, 1st edn. UK,
224pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 12 in text maps, ISBN:1853671924 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, speculation by ten leading military historians, on the outcome had ten key decisions taken by Hitler been different, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, small bookseller label lower panel,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35960
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Maclean, Fitzroy : EASTERN APPROACHES |
The Reprint Society, London, 1951, club edn.,
415pp inc. 7pp index, frontis port. and 10pp half tone photo ills., double page map in text, maps at endpapers, : brown cloth with black title panel lettered and bordered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, covering the experiences of an extraordinary man in three parts; (Part one) opening during his time in the Diplomatic Service with his journey from Paris on transfer to the British Embassy, Moscow in 1937, his travels through Central Asia, returning to London (Part two) he resigned the Foreign Office and joined the Cameron Highlanders 1939 as a Private, became Member of Parliament for Lancaster 1941, commissioned and posted Cairo, joined 1st SAS Regt. 1942 working closely with the Long Range Desert Group, promoted Captain 1942, Lt-Col 1943, (Part three) appointed by Churchill to command British Military Mission to Jugoslav partisans in the rank of Brigadier 1943-45, a little rubbed at extrems. with flecks of colour loss to cloth at fore-edge, edges tanned, some foxing to endpapers, blurb from jacket stapled to recto frontis (staple rusted staining adjacent leaves), no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 39030
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Maule, Henry : SCOBIE : HERO OF GREECE - THE BRITISH CAMPAIGN 1944-5 |
Arthur Barker, London, ND (copyright 1973), 1st edn.,
xiv, 282pp, [iii] maps, ISBN:0213165546 : dark brown cloth lettered and bordered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, photo pictorial montage dustwrapper, an account of the campaign in Greece 1944-45 when a force led by the British General Scobie moved into Greece in the wake of the retreating German occupiers, intent only on restoring the infrastructure and feeding the population, to be met by a communist guerilla force intent on taking over the Greek government, lightly rubbed at extrems., slight tanning and faint foxing to edges, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, nicks in upper edge repaired to reverse,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39916
- Price: £40.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mayer, S. L. (ed.) : THE RUSSIAN WAR MACHINE 1917-1945 |
Bison Books, London, 1989, reprint,
257pp, numerous col'd and half tone photo ills., drawings maps and tables in text, ISBN:086124379X : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd eps., pictorial dustwrapper, oversize (12 x 8.5 inches), the work of several authors, an account the the Russian armed forces from the birth of the Red Army in 1917 to 1945, surviving Stalin's purge of the officers in the 1930's and appalling losses against the German invader in 1941 to produce one of the most formidable war machines of WW2, with details of the Winter War against Finland and plans and accounts of the major land battles of WW2, faint foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32840
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mayhew, Patrick (ed.) : ONE FAMILY'S WAR |
Hutchinson, London, 1985, 1st edn.,
[xii], 237pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0091602807 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, devising a new form of correspondence, in 1939 the Mayhew family (of Felthorpe Hall, Near Norwich) and their cousins, the Howarths (of Down House, Bromley), shared their news and received back copies of each others' letters, a system they christened 'the Budget'. Involved with all the fighting services and many of the civilian ones, this edited collection provides a unique record of their experiences and views throughout WW2, edges a little tanned, small ownership label front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36363
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
McBryde, Brenda : QUIET HEROINES - Nurses of the Second World War |
Cakebreads Publications, Saffron Walden, 1989,
trade paperback, x, 246pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., : photo pictorial wrappers, an account of British, Australian and New Zealand nurses in WW2, on the home front and in most theatres of action including Dunkirk, the Western Desert, Greece, Gibralter, Malta, Hong Kong, Singapore, Cassino and Anzio, Normandy and the liberation of the camps, sl. sunning to spine and top edges of wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 26878
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Miksche, F. O. and Combaux : WAR BETWEEN CONTINENTS |
Faber and Faber, London, 1948, 1st edn.,
211pp, 8 in text maps, errata slip tipped onto half title, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, an examination of the post WW2 military situation, the possible course of world events and the potential for a third world war, the possible protagonists together with an assessment of probable strategies, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned and faintly foxed, light foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed with sl. loss and several nicks, overall light soiling,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39139
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Montgomery, Field -Marshal the Viscount, of Alamein : EL ALAMEIN TO THE RIVER SANGRO |
Arrow Books, London, 1960, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 193pp, 16 maps in text, : pictorial wrappers, an account of the campaign in North Africa, and the invasion of Sicily and Italy, light creasing and wrinkling to spine, a little rubbed at extrems.,
very good, Book reference no: 26461
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Moorehead, Alan : ECLIPSE |
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1946, 3rd imp.,
255pp, 6 half tone aerial photo maps, facsimile instrument of surrender, maps at endpapers, : russet cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by 'furse', the title was the Allies codename for the final occupation of Germany and this account by a war correspondent with the Allied fighting troops covers the collapse of German power in WW2 in four phases; in Italy, France, the Rhine and Germany itself, the military actions as well as the reaction of the populations, and of the victorious and defeated armies involved, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, ink numeral and coloured pencil price top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., several short edge tears, internally repaired,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32846
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Nesbit, Roy Conyers : FAILED TO RETURN - Mysteries of the Air 1939-45 |
Patrick Stephens, Wellingborough, 1988, 1st edn.,
192pp, half tone photo ills., maps and diagrams in text, coloured endpapers, ISBN:1852601949 : light brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, pictorial montage dustwrapper, an investigation into some of the flying mysteries of WW2 where aircraft failed to return, revealing previously undisclosed records in Britain and Germany and tracing many witnesses to the events, establishing probable answers to each, the events include the loss of Amy Johnson and Glenn Miller, a crashed Wellington in Loch Ness, Beauforts and Bostons over France, the sinking of the Cap Ancona, etc.,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39597
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Neumann, Robert, with Koppel, helga : THE PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE THIRD REICH |
Bantam Books, New York, 1967,
paperback, 224pp, half tone photo ills. throughout, : col'd pictorial wrappers, a brief account of the rise and establishment of the Nazis as the rulers of Germany with 240 captioned photographs of political and of WW2 events, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint vertical crease in spine and sl. creasing to wrappers, small price label upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 26460
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Neumann, Robert, with Koppel, Helga : THE PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE THIRD REICH |
Bantam Books, New York, 1962,
paperback, 224pp, half tone photo ills. throughout, : coloured pictorial wrappers, a brief account of the rise and establishment of the Nazis as the rulers of Germany with 240 captioned photographs of political and of WW2 events, sl. roll and slant to spine, light creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at extrems., price label upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 31098
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Nofi, Albert A. : THE WAR AGAINST HITLER - Military Strategy in the West |
Combined Books, Pennsylvania, 1995, new edn.,
paperback, xiv, 274pp, numerous in text maps and charts, ISBN:0938289497 : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), photo pictorial upper wrapper, a collection of graphic essays sharply analysing some of the most pivotal campaigns of WW2, by contributors to the military journal Strategy & Tactics, the subjects include Blitzkrieg and the fall of France, the battle of the Atlantic, North Africa, Sicily, Normandy, Operations Cobra and Market Garden, etc., a little rubbed at extrems., diag. crease across upper cnr. upper wrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 35968
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Oechsner, Frederick (with Joseph W. Grigg, Jack M. Fleischer, Glen M. Stadler and Clinton B. Conger) : THIS IS THE ENEMY |
Willaim Heinemann, London, 1943, 1st edn.,
[iv], 303pp, : grey cloth lettered in maroon at spine, a contemporary evaluation of the Nazis and the Nazi war machine, written after Germany's declaration of war on USA by a group of US correspondents whilst interned at Bad Nauheim in Germany for five months waiting for repatriation, rubbed and bumped at extrems., a little shaken, cloth grubby and edges tanned and a little foxed, bookplate front pastedown over another label, no dustwrapper,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 36843
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Page, Martin (edited by, intro. by Spike Milligan) : 'KISS ME GOODNIGHT, SERGEANT MAJOR' - The Songs and Ballads of World War II |
Hart-Davis, MacGibbon, London, 1973,
192pp, pictorial title and in text line drawings by Bill Tidy, ISBN:0246107480 : large format (9.5 x 6.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial wrappers by Donald McGill, a collection of the lyrics of the WW2 songs and ballads that Vera Lynn did NOT sing telling, with typical sardonic humour, of the frustrations, injustices, bordom and occasional heroism that was the lot of the fighting man, together with the background to the circumstances giving rise to the composition of each, a little rubbed at extrems., some sunning to spine, light creasing to cnrs.,
very good, Book reference no: 38596
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Parker, R. A. C. : STRUGGLE FOR SURVIVAL - The History of the Second World War |
Oxford University Press, Oxford - England, 1989, 1st edn.,
328pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, ISBN:0192191268 : black cloth gilt, pictorial dustwrapper, a thoughtful and wide-ranging study of WW2 by a Fellow, Tutor and Praelector at Queen's College, Oxford, it traces the key events and outlines strategies, describes decisive battles, mobile warfare, the holocaust, strategic bombing, etc., edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 24460
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Picknett, Lynn, Prince, Clive and Prior, Stephen (with additional research by Robert Brydon) : DOUBLE STANDARDS - The Rudolf Hess Cover-Up |
Little, Brown and Co., London, 2001, 1st edn.,
xxiv, 578pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps and facsimiles in text, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0316857688 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head band, pictorial montage dustwrapper, an exposé of the cover-up of Rudolf Hess's peace mission to Great Britain, dismissed at the time as the misguided attempt by a madman, revealed here as a real attempt to establish contact with the British 'peace' party which had the Royal Family at its heart, since covered up by the Establishment, upper edge sl. dusty, ell edges a little tanned, dustywrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39342
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Popham, Hugh : F.A.N.Y. - The Story of the Women's Transport Service 1907-1984 |
Leo Cooper / Secker and Warburg, ND (copyright 1984), ,
146pp, in text line ills. and 16pp half tone photo ills., : ochre cloth lettered in gilt at spine and decorated in gilt upper board, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the First Aid Nursing Yeomanry, a volunteer force of women at first used to nurse the wounded in the battlefield but later in WW2 as a skilled force of wireless operators and coders for SOE with some working as agents in occupied Europe, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at tips, short nick top front flap fold and repaired tear at tail of lower hinge,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26998
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Quarrie, Bruce : HITLER THE VICTORY THAT NEARLY WAS |
David and Charles, Newton Abbot, ND (copyright 1988),
208pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 2 double page maps, ISBN:0715392158 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, speculation as to the outcome of WW2 had different decisions been made, eg. had Malta been captured or Russia not invaded, a disturbing account based on credible and authoritative alternatives, faint bumps upper tips, upper edge sl. tanned, dustwrapper; unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35983
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Read, Anthony and Fisher, David : THE FALL OF BERLIN |
Hutchinson, London, 1992, 1st edn.,
[xiv inc, 5 maps], 513pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the fall of Berlin, opening with a description of the city at the height of its pre-WW2 fame during the 1936 Olympics, becoming the showcase of the Nazi government and then with the outbreak of WW2 the prime target for Allied bombers, with the eventual final destruction and occupation by the Soviet army, a few faint bumps at edges of boards and one to fore-edge of leaves, sl. marks to lower edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 31387
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Reit, Seymour : MASQUERADE - The Amazing Camouflage Deception of World War II |
Robert Hale, London, 1979,
xii, 255pp [253pp], 22pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0709175485 : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, publishing details as stated but spine marked 'bca' at tail, an account of the methods, use and successes of camouflage during WW2, and of the many brought in from the theatrical world to create illusions to deceive the enemy, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at extrems., probably a book club edition,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36376
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Reit, Seymour : MASQUERADE - The Amazing Camouflage Deceptions of World War II |
Robert Hale, London, 1979, 1st edn.,
xii, 255pp [253pp], 22pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0709175485 : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (priced at £5.50), an account of the methods, use and successes of camouflage during WW2, and of the many brought in from the theatrical world to create illusions to deceive the enemy, lightly rubbed at extrems., upper edge sl. dusty, dustwrapper: sl. sunning to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38476
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Robinson, Derek : INVASION, 1940 - The Truth About The Battle Of Britain And What Stopped Hitler |
Constable, London, 2005, 1st edn.,
xiv inc. double page map, 317pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:1845291514 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, without belittling the contribution of the RAF in the Battle of Britain the author queries the argument that they were the sole force that prevented a German invasion in 1940 and examines the potential of the Royal Navy's Home Fleet, still massive at that stage, which would have available to face a German invasion force relying on fleet of flat-bottomed barges, faint bump upper tip lower board, dustwrapper: faintly rubbed at tips,
near fine in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39610
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Rothberg, Abraham : EYEWITNESS HISTORY OF WORLD WAR II - Vol 2 Siege |
Bantam Books, New York, 1966,
paperback, 215pp, [ix] ads. and blanks, half tone photo ills throughout, : pictorial wrappers, volume two of a four pictorial volume history of WW2, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint vertical crease in spine, small price label upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 26457
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Rothberg, Abraham : EYEWITNESS HISTORY OF WORLD WAR II - Vol 2 Siege |
Bantam Books, New York, 1966,
paperback, 215pp, [ix] ads. and blanks, half tone photo ills throughout, : pictorial wrappers, volume two of a four volume pictorial history of WW2, several vertical creases in spine, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good, Book reference no: 27246
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Rothberg, Abraham : EYEWITNESS HISTORY OF WORLD WAR II - Vol 3 Counterattack |
Bantam Books, New York, 1966, reissued edn.,
paperback, 215pp, [viii] ads. and blanks, profusely illustrated with in text half tone photographs throughout, : half tone photo pictorial upper wrapper, volume three of a four volume pictorial history of WW2, starting with three turning points of the war: Stalingrad, Midway and El Alamein it also covers the Russian offensive, Guadalcanal and New Guinea, Operation Torch, Sicily, Monte Cassino and the road to Rome, slant to creased spine, rubbed at extrems., light marks to wrappers,
good reading copy, Book reference no: 39970
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Rothberg, Abraham : EYEWITNESS HISTORY OF WORLD WAR II - Vol 4 Victory |
Bantam Books, New York, 1966,
paperback, 215pp, [ix] ads. and blanks, half tone photo ills throughout, : pictorial wrappers, volume four of a four volume pictorial history of WW2, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint vertical crease in spine, small price label upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 26458
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Rothfels, Hans (trans. Lawrence Wilson) : THE GERMAN OPPOSITION TO HITLER - An Assessment |
Oswald Wolff, London, 1978,
paperback, 168pp, : decorative lettered upper wrapper, an account of the opposition within Germany to the Nazi totalitarian state, spine slanted and a little creased, rubbed at extrems., several ink names and stamps half title, a few marginal annotations in ink,
good, Book reference no: 29217
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Roxan, David and Wanstall, Ken : THE JACKDAW OF LINZ - The Story of Hitler's Art Thefts |
Cassell, London, 1964, 1st edn.,
xiv, 196pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., map and sketch maps in text, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, an account of Hitler's dream of creating a Führermuseum in Linz, Austria, and on this pretext the systematic looting of the public and privately owned artworks in occupied German countries during World War 2, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 39008
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Sidnell, P. (edited by) : TRIBUTE - Combat Experiences of the Military and Aviation Book Society |
Book Club Associates, London, 2002, club edn.,
viii, 280pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, half tone photo pictorial montage dustwrapper, a book about men in combat, the specific experiences of 32 members of the Military and Aviation Book Society and so mainly of service with British armed services but including those of a Pole mobilised in late August, 1939, tales of combat which highlight comradeship and duty, the special bond that exists within small groups in imminent danger of death, mainly WW2 but some from Cyprus, Malaya, Borneo, Falklands and Iraq, lightly bumped at tips, edges sl. tanned with some small marks at fore-edge, small ownership labels to pastedowns, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38801
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Smith, Howard K. : LAST TRAIN FROM BERLIN |
The Cresset Press, London, 1942, 3rd imp.,
[viii], 266pp, : dichromatic light/dark blue coth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, the experiences of an American, covering a visit to Germany after graduation 1936, taking up Rhodes Scholarship in Oxford in 1937, on the outbreak of WW2 his acceptance by United Press in London and for the next two years his time as correspondent in Berlin first for United Press and then Columbia Broadcasting, relating the changing conditions in Germany until his hurried departure in December 1941, just before Germany declared war on USA, a little rubbed at extrems., upper edge dusty, all edges tanned with some foxing to fore-edge, 3 line ink name/address front free endpaper, some leaves untrimmed at fore-edge, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with some loss at spine ends and cnrs., lower panel a little soiled with chip to upper edge, some foxing, internally repaired,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 31381
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Stokes, Donald : MEN BEHIND VICTORY |
Hutchinson, London, ND [1944], 1st edn.,
168pp, frontis and 14pp half tone photo ills., : red cloth lettered in white at spine, based on and expanded from a series of radio plays broadcast on the BBC Home Service in 1943, an account of some of the men behind the increase in effort that winning WW2 required, including, for instance: the arrangements made for building ships for Britain in the USA, the planning of the type, weight and construction of bombs for the RAF's campaign, the gathering of tiny scraps of information from many sources that can result in useful intelligence, the work of the merchant airmen, etc., a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., spine sl. sunned, edges tanned with some foxing, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 36854
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Taylor, Eric : WOMEN WHO WENT TO WAR 1938-46 |
Robert Hale, London, 1988, 1st edn.,
254pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., 4 in text maps, ISBN:0709033176 : navy blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured endpapers, photo pictorial dustwrapper, '...by 1945 nearly half a million British women, drawn from all classes, were in the Forces. From '...vivid, first-hand accounts and dozens of interviews with eye-witnesses...' the author '... explores the heroism and commitment of women in WW2...', sl. cocked, upper edge faintly foxed, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, a little sunned at spine,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35667
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Thomas, Gwynne : KING PAWN OR BLACK KNIGHT? |
Mainstream Publishing, Edinburgh, 1995, 1st edn.,
256pp, decorated title, 8pp half tone photo ills., coloured endpapers, ISBN:1851587845 : red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of Edward VII's admiration for the Nazi regime, his disenchantment with the way Britain was being run, his involvement with a plot to assassinate his brother George VI and Queen Elizabeth, and with a Nazi operation codenamed 'Dove' to start an insurrection in Ireland, a little bumped at upper tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., short repaired tear at tail of spine,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39347
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Thorne, Christopher : THE ISSUE OF WAR - States, Societies and the Far Eastern Conflict 1941-1945 |
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1985, 1st edn.,
xx, 364pp, double page in text maps by Patrick Leeson, ISBN:0241102391 : grey cloth lettered in gilt at spine, bringing together material gathered over a number of years this is an examination of the impact of WW2 on the societies and cultures of those involved in the war, from America and Japan to Australia, New Zealand, India, Chins and South-East Asia, and also the British, French and Dutch interests in the area, complementing the author's earlier works, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. sunning to cloth, edges lightly tanned, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 39012
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Trevor-Roper, H. R. (ed.) : HITLER'S WAR DIRECTIVES 1939-1945 |
Pan Books, London, 1966, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 319pp, maps in text, [i] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper, Germany's conduct of WW2 was very personal being based on a number of Directives issued by Hitler, restricting the strategic planning of the armed forces but here providing a record for historians with comments and explanations by Professor Hugh Trevor-Roper, sl. roll and numerous light vertical creases to spine, a little rubbed at tips, light creasing upper hinge, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 27715
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Trevor-Roper, H. R. (ed.) : HITLER'S WAR DIRECTIVES 1939-1945 |
Pan Books, London, 1983,
paperback, 319pp, maps in text, [i] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper, Germany's conduct of WW2 was very personal being based on a number of Directives issued by Hitler, restricting the strategic planning of the armed forces but here providing a record for historians with comments and explanations by Professor Hugh Trevor-Roper, lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease lower wrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 27294
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Turner, Barry : COUNTDOWN TO VICTORY - The Final European Campaigns of World War II |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 2004, 1st edn.,
xviii, 494pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 5 in text maps, ISBN:0340822023 : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, the little known story of the final months of WW2 in Europe seen through the eyes of both combatants and civilians, covering a variety of aspects including the intense defence of the Fatherland by German forces, the race to cross the Rhine between patton and Montgomery, the starvation of the Dutch population in parts of occupied Holland, Berlin being left open for the Russian advance, etc., very faint foxing to edges, dustwrapper: light staining to upper edge of lower panel,
very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39617
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Von Schirach, Henriette (trans. and adapted by Willi Frischauer) : THE PRICE OF GLORY |
Frederick Muller, London, 1960, 1st edn.,
222pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, coloured lettered dustwrapper, the author knew Hitler intimately from 1920 onwards and he was a witness at her wedding, marrying Hitler Youth Leader Baldur von Schirach who became Gauleiter of Vienna, she describes her fate as the Nazi regime collapsed and throws light on events of the era and counts the price in human misery extracted from Hitler's friends, slightly cocked, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, several small chips and edge tears, edges sl. tanned, light foxing to endpapers, slightly musty, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., several small tears and chips, overall soiling, repaired to reverse,
good plus in a good gustwrapper, Book reference no: 39578
- Price: £35.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Weaver, Denis : ON HITLER'S DOORSTEP |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1942, 1st edn.,
263pp, 4 in text maps, : grey cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, map at front endpaper, coloured lettered dustwrapper, a contemporary account by the special correspondent of the UK's News Chronicle, sent by his newspaper to neutral Stockholm in October 1941 from an England which had been at war for two years, he was able to report on the ongoing German campaign against Russia through to the start of the battle for Stalingrad, and on events in Germany, Finland, Norway and Sweden, light bump lower tip lower board, edges tanned and sl. foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with nicks at upper edge repaired with sello, light overall soiling,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36006
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Weintraub, Stanley : LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO WAR : December 7, 1941 |
Truman Tulley Dutton, New York, 1991, 1st edn. US,
[xiv], 706pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 3 in text maps, decorative chapter heads, ISBN:0525933441 : grey paper covered boards backed with black cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured endpapers, decorative dustwrapper, a description of world events and the of action on every war front on the day the Japanese attacked Pearl Harbor, from the Red Army counterattacks in Russia, Rommel at Tobruk in North Africa, trials of the 'final solution' in a Polish forest, in Malaya and the Philippines, faint mark upper board, edges sl. dusty and small ink mark lower edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36007
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Westwood, John : 1944 -THE ALLIES TRIUMPH |
Grange Books, London, 1994, 1st edn.,
176pp, numerous col'd and half tone photo ills., maps in text, ISBN:1856275612 : coloured photo pictorial laminated boards with matching dustwrapper, coloured endpapers, oversize (12 x 9 inches), an account of the upturn in the Allied fortunes in 1944, with the overcoming of the Gustav line and Monte Cassino in Italy, the start of the Russian offensive, the advance into Burma, D-day and the invasion of Normandy, the invasion of the Marshalls and Mariannas, etc, illustrated with contemporary photographs, some in colour, slightly cocked, dustwrapper: unrpiced, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 29281
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Whiting, Charles (aka Leo Kessler) : SKORZENY - 'The Most Dangerous Man in Europe' |
Leo Cooper, London, 1998, 1st ed.,
[vi], 145pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., 6 in text maps, ISBN:0850525780 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, first published in ballantine History of a Violent Century in USA, this hardback is the first British edition with much new material and covers Otto Skorzeny's WW2 exploits in some detail, dustwrapper: tiny crease upper edge lower panel, slight sunning to spine,
fine in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39581
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Willey, Bob (compiler) : FROM ALL SIDES - Memories of World War II |
Alan Sutton, Gloucester, 1989, 1st edn.,
trade paperback, viii, 240pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : col'd pictorial wrappers, a collection of anecdotes from numerous prominent people from all over the world about their recollections of receiving the news of the outbreak of WW2, produced in aid of UNICEF,
fine, Book reference no: 26990
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Wilmot, Chester : THE STRUGGLE FOR EUROPE |
Fontana, London, 1979, 6th imp.,
paperback, 829pp, maps in text, [ii] ads., : wraparound photo pictorial cover art, an explanation of how the Western Allies gained military victory in Europe and at the same time suffered political defeat in Eastern Europe, with a step by step account of the progress of the European war from the Normandy invasion to the fall of Berlin, rubbed at extrems. light creasing to spine and wrappers, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 30909
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Wilmot, Chester : THE STRUGGLE FOR EUROPE |
The Reprint Society, London, 1954, club edn.,
848pp, frontis port. and over 40 maps in text, maps at eps., : dark blue cloth with maroon title panel at spine lettered in gilt, gilt facsimile signature upper bd., top edge col'd, wrapround photo pictorial dustwrapper, an explanation of how the Western Allies gained military victory in Europe and at the same time suffered political defeat in Eastern Europe, with a step by step account of the progress of the European war from the Normandy invasion to the fall of Berlin, very lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., a few short closed edge tears and adjacent light creasing,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28798
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Wilmot, Chester : THE STRUGGLE FOR EUROPE |
The Reprint Society, London, 1954, club edn.,
848pp, frontis port. and over 40 maps in text, maps at eps., : dark blue cloth with maroon title panel at spine lettered in gilt, gilt facsimile signature upper bd., top edge coloured, wrapround photo pictorial dustwrapper, an explanation of how the Western Allies gained military victory in Europe and at the same time suffered political defeat in Eastern Europe, with a step by step account of the progress of the European war from the Normandy invasion to the fall of Berlin, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little tanned and faintly foxed, dustwrapper: small chip at tail of spine, rubbed at extrems., internally repaired,
near fine in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26123
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Winn, Godfrey : SCRAPBOOK OF VICTORY - Further Extracts from a War-time Scrapbook |
Hutchinson, London, ND [1945], 1st edn.,
124pp, half tone photo frontis, 30pp half tone photo ills., : large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), navy blue cloth lettered in white at spine, account of many theatres of the war by the war correspondent in diary format of the period from January 1943 until May 1945, rubbed at extrems. with fraying to cloth at spine ends, a little bumped at extrems., edges tanned, no dustwrapper,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 36865
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Winn, Godfrey : SCRAPBOOK OF VICTORY - Further Extracts from a War-time Scrapbook |
Hutchinson, London, ND (c1945),
124pp incl. frontis and 30pp half tone photo ills., : dark blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, account of many theatres of the war by the war correspondent in diary format of the period from January 1943 until May 1945, sl. cocked, rubbed and bumped at extrems., light foxing to endpapers, 3 line ink inscr. and erasure ffep., no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 26549
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
: WORLD WAR II - DIVIDE AND CONQUER |
Bookmart / TAJ Books, Leicester / Cobham, 2005, 1st edn.,
108pp, half tone photo pictorial frontis, coloured and half tone ills. in text, [iv] chronology, ISBN:184509168X : laminated coloured photo pictorial boards, a pictorial account of the conquering of Poland, the invasion of the Low countries and the Dunkirk evacuation, the battle for France and the occupation of Paris, Italy's three day offensive against France, with a DVD of a US War Department public information movie, supplementing the book, on Germany's invasion of Denmark and Norway, the Norwegian campaign, the invasion of the Low Countries and France, etc., DVD viewed, no dustwrapper,
near fine Book reference no: 39627
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
: WORLD WAR II - NAZI'S STRIKE |
Bookmart / TAJ Books, Leicester / Cobham, 2005, 1st edn.,
108pp, half tone photo pictorial frontis, coloured and half tone ills. in text, [iv] chronology, ISBN:1845091671 : laminated coloured photo pictorial boards, a pictorial account of German re-armament and expansion, the pacts with Italy and Japan, the occupation of the Rhineland, annexation of Austria and occupation of parts of Czechoslovakia (Sudetenland), the blooding of the Luftwaffe in the Condor Legion in Spain, a Who's Who of the political and military leaders of Nazi Garmany, with a DVD of a US War Department public information movie, which supplements the book, on Germany's historical passion for conquest and the build-up of military power, DVD viewed, no dustwrapper,
near fine Book reference no: 39626
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
: WORLD WAR II - PRELUDE TO WAR |
Bookmart / TAJ Books, Leicester / Cobham, 2005, 1st edn.,
108pp, half tone photo pictorial frontis, maps, coloured and half tone ills. in text, [iv] chronology, DVD, ISBN:1845091663 : laminated coloured photo pictorial boards, a pictorial account of Germany in WW1 and the immediate aftermath, the rise of Hitler, the growth of the Nazi Party and Nazi Germany after Hitler came to power, with a good selection of illustrations of coloured Nazi propaganda posters, and a DVD of a US War Department public information movie, which supplemenets the book, on why USA went to war with details of the motives of the Axis countries, DVD viewed, no dustwrapper,
near fine Book reference no: 39625
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
WW2 - Holocaust and War Crimes | Top |
Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010 |
| |
|
Aharoni, Zvi and Dietl, Wilhelm : OPERATION EICHMANN - Pursuit and Capture |
Cassell, London, 1999, 1st in imprint,
trade paperback, 192pp, 12 pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0304352012 : photo pictorial montage upper wrapper, an account of Adolf Eichmann's invilvement with the 'final solution, his escape from Germany at the end of WW2, the search to find him until he was discovered living in Argentina, and of the operation leading to his kidnap and transport to Israel for trial, sl. slant to spine, light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, rubbed at extrems.,edges sl. tanned,
good, Book reference no: 35734
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Aliav (Kluger), Ruth and Mann, Peggy : THE LAST ESCAPE |
Coronet, London, 1975, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 559pp, : pictorial montage wrappers, account of the efforts of a small group, including Ruth Kluger, who worked 1939-45 to help thousands of jews to escape from Europe to Palestine, light vertical creases at spine and hinges, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned and lightly foxed,
good, Book reference no: 21279
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bethell, Nicholas : THE LAST SECRET |
Futura, London, 1976, reprint,
paperback, 287pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : pictorial design wrappers, the account of Stalin's revenge on the Cossacks who returned from Nazi Germany after WW2, sl. spine slant and roll, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, ink name half title,
good plus, Book reference no: 25442
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bethell, Nicholas : THE LAST SECRET |
Futura, London, 1976, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 287pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : photo pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), the account of Stalin's revenge on the Cossacks who returned from Nazi Germany after WW2, sl creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges lightly browned and foxed, ink name on title,
good plus, Book reference no: 27576
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Bethell, Nicholas : THE LAST SECRET |
Futura, London, 1976, reprint,
paperback, 287pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0860072738 : photo pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), the account of Stalin's revenge on the Cossacks who returned to USSR from Nazi Germany 1944-47, faint vertical crease in spine, lighjtly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 34678
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Boom, Corrie ten : THE HIDING PLACE |
Bantam Books, New York, ND (c1990's),
paperback, 242pp, [iii] ads., 16pp half tone photo ills., : pictorial wrappers, the story of a Dutch family in Nazi occupied Haarlam and their work to shelter the persecuted Jews, eventual betrayal and confinement in Ravensbruck, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint vertical crease in spine,
very good plus, Book reference no: 26443
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bower, Tom : KLAUS BARBIE - Butcher of Lyons |
Michael Joseph, London, 1984, 1st edn.,
255pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, ISBN:0718123271 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorative dustwrapper, the story of SS Hauptsturmfuhrer Klaus Barbie, the Nazi torturer and mass murderer nicknamed the 'Butcher of Lyons', his recruitment by the US Counter Intelligence Corps who arranged his passage to Bolivia where he lived for many years before he was finally brought back to France in 1983, based on years of investigation by the BBC Panorama producer Tom Bower, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, a few fox marks to flaps,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35890
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Browning, Christopher R. : ORDINARY MEN - Reserve Police Battalion 101 And The Final Solution In Poland |
Penguin, London, ND (circa 2003), reprint,
trade paperback, xx, 271pp, 2 in text maps, 8pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0141000422 : half tone photo pictorial wrappers, a study of how a unit of ordinary middle-aged German reserve policemen, ordered to liquidate a Jewish village in Poland and went on to slaughter tens of thousands, lightly rubbed at tips, ink name inside upper wrapper, marginal ink annotations and highlighting of text,
very good reading copy, Book reference no: 38571
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
David, Janina : A SQUARE OF SKY - Memoirs of a Wartime Childhood (first published as two books : A Square of Sky and A Touch of Earth) |
Eland, London, 1992, 1st thus,
trade paperback, 430pp inc. 4pp hal tone photo ills., [xiii] ads., ISBN:0907871178 : coloured lettered wrappers, an unabridged amalgamation of two previous books describing the childhood of a young Jewish girl in Poland during WW2, rubbed at extrems., sl. rioll and slant to spine, wrappers creased, usual labels and stamps., ex public library copy,
good reading copy, Book reference no: 36958
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
David, Janina : A SQUARE OF SKY and A TOUCH OF EARTH - A Wartime Childhood in Poland |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1981, 1st edn. thus,
trade paperback original, 349pp, : decorative upper wrapper by Neil Stuart and Catherine Stuart, first publication together of two previously published autobiographical accounts of the author's childhood as a Jew in Poland during WW2, slight roll and creasing to sunned spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing lower cnr. upper wrapper, top edge a little browned,
very good, Book reference no: 27607
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
De Hoyos, Ladislas (trans. by Nicholas Courtin) : KLAUS BARBIE - The Untold Story |
Star Book / W. H. Allen, London, 1987, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 310pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., : col'd lettered wrappers, the story of SS Hauptsturmfuehrer Klaus Barbie, the 'Butcher of Lyons', lightly rubbed at tips, small area surface loss upper wrapper, spine sl. sunned,
very good, Book reference no: 25444
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
De Hoyos, Ladislas (trans. by Nicholas Courtin) : KLAUS BARBIE - The Untold Story |
Star Book / W. H. Allen, London, 1987, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 310pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., : col'd lettered wrappers, the story of SS Hauptsturmfuhrer Klaus Barbie, the 'Butcher of Lyons', faint crease at spine, upper hinge and cnrs. of upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 27318
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dobschiner, Johanna-Ruth : SELECTED TO LIVE |
Pickering and Inglis, London, 1980, 15th imp.,
paperback, 256pp, : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), account of the experiences of a Dutch Jewish girl, resident of Berlin where her family had been since 1884 they left for Amsterdam in 1935 to escape the persecution of the Jews only for politics to catch up with them in May 1940 with the German occupation of Holland, she then became a fugutive, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing at hinges, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 30517
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Durlacher, Gerhard (trans. Susan Massotty) : THE SEARCH |
Serpent's Tail, London, 1998, 1st edn. UK,
trade paperback original, [vi], 183pp, ISBN:1852425407 : pictorial montage wrappers, a German Jew who had previously fled Hitler's regime into Holland, the author thought himself the sole survivor of a group of 89 boys assigned to Auschwitz-Birkenau in 1944 but found he was not alone and tracks down the survivors, light crease upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 35282
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Frank, Anne : TALES FROM THE SECRET ANNEXE |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1986, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 144pp, : photo pictorial wrappers, a collection of the stories, fables and essays written by Anne Franks while she was in hiding in Amsterdam during WW2, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. creasing at upper hinge,
very good, Book reference no: 29200
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Frank, Anne (ed. by Otto H. Frank and Mirjam Pressler, trans. by Susan Massotty) : ANNE FRANK : THE DIARY OF A YOUNG GIRL - The Definitive Edition |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND, reprint,
paperback, ix, 339pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., diagram in text, [i] ads., : photo pictorial wrappers, the story of the Jewish girl Anne Frank and her family, hiding in secret rooms in Amsterdam for over 2 years until discovered in August 1944 by the Dutch police and despatched to concentration camps, a version of 'The Diary of a Young Girl', originally edited by her father but with much of the original text of the diaries restored and in a new translation, light creasing upper wrapper, several cnrs. turned,
very good, Book reference no: 33631
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Frank, Anne (foreword Storm Jameson) : THE DIARY OF A YOUNG GIRL |
Pan Books, London, 1957,
paperback, 224pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., : pictorial design upper wrapper by R. Sax, the story of the Jewish girl Anne Frank and her family, hiding in secret rooms in Amsterdam for over 2 years until discovered in August 1944 by the Dutch police and despatched to concentration camps, rubbed at extrems., creasing to wrappers, edges a little tanned, ink name half title,
good plus, Book reference no: 25448
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Frank, Anne (foreword Storm Jameson) : THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK |
Pan Books, London, 1961,
paperback, 224pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., : the story of the Jewish girl Anne Frank and her family, hiding in secret rooms in Amsterdam for over 2 years until discovered in August 1944 by the Dutch police and despatched to concentration camps, sl. spine roll, rubbed at extrems., 1" tear lower wrapper tail of spine,
good, Book reference no: 20844
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Frank, Anne (foreword Storm Jameson) : THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK |
Pan Books, London, 1968, 21st imp.,
paperback, 224pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0330107372 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the story of the Jewish girl Anne Frank and her family, hiding in secret rooms in Amsterdam for over 2 years until discovered in August 1944 by the Dutch police and despatched to concentration camps, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 35290
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Frank, Anne (foreword Storm Jameson) : THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK |
Pan Books, London, ND (c1980's), 63rd imp.,
paperback, 224pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., : the story of the Jewish girl Anne Frank and her family, hiding in secret rooms in Amsterdam for over 2 years until discovered in August 1944 by the Dutch police and despatched to concentration camps, slight vertical creasing to spine, faint diag. crease upper cnr. upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 24183
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Frank, Anne (foreword Storm Jameson) : THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK |
Pan Books, London, 1968,
paperback, 224pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the story of the Jewish girl Anne Frank and her family, hiding in secret rooms in Amsterdam for over 2 years until discovered in August 1944 by the Dutch police and despatched to concentration camps, sl. roll with light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 29159
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Frank, Anne (foreword Storm Jameson) : THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK |
Pan Books, London, ND (1980's), 69th imp.,
paperback, 224pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the story of the Jewish girl Anne Frank and her family, hiding in secret rooms in Amsterdam for over 2 years until discovered in August 1944 by the Dutch police and despatched to concentration camps, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing to wrappers,
very good, Book reference no: 30519
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Frank, Anne (foreword Storm Jameson) : THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK |
Pan Books, London, 1958,
paperback, 224pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., : pictorial design upper wrapper by CyWebb, the story of the Jewish girl Anne Frank and her family, hiding in secret rooms in Amsterdam for over 2 years until discovered in August 1944 by the Dutch police and despatched to concentration camps, lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease upper wrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 25447
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Frank, Anne (intro Eleanor Roosevelt, preface George Stevens) : ANNE FRANK : The Diary of a Young Girl |
Pocket Books, New York, 1971,
paperback, 258pp, : photo pictorial wrappers, edges coloured, the story of the Jewish girl Anne Frank and her family, hiding in secret rooms in Amsterdam for over 2 years until discovered in August 1944 by the Dutch police and despatched to concentration camps, slight roll and slant to spine with vertical crease at spine and upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems. with small surface chip top cnr. upper wrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 21297
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Friedman, Tuvia (edited and translated by David C. Gross) : THE HUNTER |
Athony Gibbs and Phillips, London, 1961, 1st edn.,
299pp, [i] blank, [i] acknowledgment, [i] blank, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, half tone photo pictorial dustwrapper, born into a Jewish family in Radom, Poland, the author's experiences of the German invasion and occupation until November 1943 when he escaped and reached the invading Russians, his time with a Polish security force rounding up former camp guards and by 1946 with a group of Palestinian Jews in Vienna hunting escaping Nazis, a task which continued for 15 years on the trail of Eichmann, edges slightly tanned and foxed, dustwrapper: faintly rubbed at tips, light foxing mainly to reverse,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39510
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gissing, Vera : PEARLS OF CHILDHOOD |
Robson Books, London, 1994, 1st in imprint,
trade paperback, 176pp, 14pp half tone photo ills., : pictorial upper wrapper, the day-to-day experiences of an eleven year old child as recorded in her diary, a Jewish refugee from Czechoslovakia who escaped to Wales in June, 1939 leaving her parents, family and friends behind, a little rubbed at tips, diag. creasing lower cnr. lower wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 27618
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Goldensohn, Leon (conducted by, Edited and Intro. by Robert Gellately) : THE NUREMBERG INTERVIEWS - An American Psychiatrist's Conversations with the Defendants and Witnesses |
Pimlico, London, ND (circa 2006), reprint,
xxxii, 490pp, half tone photo ills. at chapter heads, [i] note, coloured endpapers, ISBN:1845950143 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tails bands, photo pictorial dustwrapper, the author was entrusted with monitoring the mental health of some of the German leaders detained at Nuremberg. In a series of interviews with them he recorded their reflections on their lives, their careers in the Nazi party and their views on the Holocaust, edges faintly tanned, dustwrapper: faintly rubbed at tips,
near fine in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39512
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Heimler, Eugene (ed) : RESISTANCE AGAINST TYRANNY |
Routledge and Kegan Paul, London, 1966, 1st edn.,
168pp, : black cloth lettered in red, accounts of tyranny, including those from a German colonel who became aware of what Hitler really stood for, a Polish writer who had to fight the Nazis and the Hungarian Jewish poet who recited in a concentration camp, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned and small stain lower edge of leaves, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with slight surface soiling,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32796
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Heydecker, Joe and Leeb, Johannes (translated by E. A. Downie) : THE NUREMBERG TRIALS |
Heinemann, London, ND (copyright 1962),
xii, 379pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : black cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, publisher's device in blind lower board, an account of the trial of the German leaders at the Military Tribunal at Nuremberg. The authors cover first the capture of those facing trial, via their testimony a history of the growth, development and implementation of policy of the National Socialist Party in Germany, and an account of their sentences, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems. with sl. fray at tail of spine, light soiling to cloth, edges sl. tanned with a foe fox and other marks, internally unmarked, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 39518
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Höhne, Heinz (trans. by Richard Barry) : THE ORDER OF THE DEATH'S HEAD - The Story of Hitler's SS |
Pan Books, London, 1981, reprint,
trade paperback, xxx, 655pp, folding pedigree, 12pp half tone photo ills., [iii] ads., ISBN:0330029630 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, the history of the Imperial Guard of the Third Reich, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. sunning to spine, edges tanned, price label lower wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 36803
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Knoop, Hans (trans. by R. and M. Rudnik : THE MENTEN AFFAIR |
Robson Books, 1979, 1st edn.,
[vi], 169pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0860510719 : cream cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative dustwrapper, account of the discovery and prosecution of the millionaire Dutch art collector Pieter Menten who, for over 30 years, lived in style and luxury keeping his Nazi past in Eastern Poland a secret, upper edge sl. dusty, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35949
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lengyel, Olga : FIVE CHIMNEYS |
Panther Books, London, 1981, 8th imp.,
paperback, 221pp, [ii] ads., : photo pictorial panel upper wrapper, the day to day record of a woman survivor of Auschwitz and Birkenau, slant to spine, vertical creasing to spine and upper hinge,m rubbed at extrems., light diag. creasing to wrappers, edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 40055
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Levi, Primo (trans. by Ruth Feldman) : MOMENTS OF REPRIEVE |
Abacus / Sphere / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1987, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 172pp, : wrap-around pictorial cover-art (unattrib.), short stories classified by the publisher as fiction but explained by author as fact with names of the characters changed, based on his memories of Auschwitz, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 25452
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Liverpool, Lord Russell of : THE SCOURGE OF THE SWASTIKA |
Corgi Books, London, 1956, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 285pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper, companion volume to the author's 'The Knights of Bushido' about Japanese war crimes, an account of German war crimes including the extermination program of the Nazis, sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems with sl. flaking at edges of spine, lacks half title,
good plus, Book reference no: 29205
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Liverpool, Lord Russell of : THE SCOURGE OF THE SWASTIKA |
Corgi Books, London, 1977, reprint,
paperback, 221pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper, companion volume to the author's 'The Knights of Bushido' about Japanese war crimes, an account of German war crimes including the extermination program of the Nazis, faint crease in sunned spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., short repaired nick head of upper hinge, edges a little tanned and foxed,
good plus, Book reference no: 30951
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Liverpool, Lord Russell of : THE SCOURGE OF THE SWASTIKA |
Corgi Books, London, 1977,
paperback, 221pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., [i] ads., : companion volume to the author's 'The Knights of Bushido' about Japanese war crimes, an account of German war crimes including the extermination program of the Nazis, sl. slant and sunning to spine, lighgtly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 27651
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Marrus, Michael R. : THE HOLOCAUST IN HISTORY |
Key Porter, Ontario, ND (copyright 2000),
paperback, xviii, 267pp, 2 in text maps, ISBN:1552631206 : large format (8.5 x 5.5 inches approx.), half tone photo pictorial upper wrapper, a balanced and objective re-assessment of the holocaust, how anti-semitism evolved into a policy of extermination, evaluation of the roles of the collaborationists, bystanders and the Jews themselves, and the lessons learned, lightly rubbed at tips, ink name inside upper wrapper, marginal ink annotations and highlighting of text,
very good reading copy, Book reference no: 38590
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Maser, Werner (trans. by Richard Barry) : NUREMBERG - A Nation on Trial |
Allen Lane, London, 1979, 1st edn. UK,
368pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0713910887 : black cloth lettered in orange at spine, photo pictorial montage dustwrapper, an analysis of the preparation, proceedings and effect of the Nuremberg Trials as well as their legality and competence under inetrnational law, by Hitler's biographer and a historian of National Socialism, translated from the original German, faint tanning to edges, dustwrapper: heavily sun-bleached at spine,
near fine in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39589
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Matas, David with Charendoff, Susan : JUSTICE DELAYED - Nazi War Criminals in Canada |
Summerhill Press, Toronto, ND (copyright 1987),
275pp, ISBN:0920197426 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head band, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a moral and legal argument for Canada to end its decades long inaction over the provision of sanctuary for suspected Nazi war criminals and to bring them to trial, faint tanning to edges, dustwrapper: unpriced,
near fine in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39590
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Neave, Airey : NUREMBERG |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1978, 1st edn.,
348pp, half tone port. and 20pp photo ills., ISBN:0340181281 : black rexine covered boards lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a personal record of the trial of the major Nazi war criminals 1945-6, where he assisted Lord Justice Birkett and served the indictments on 21 of the top Nazis, by the one time prisoner at Colditz who successfully escaped and then worked with MI9 organising escape lines for allied escapers and evaders, some faint fox marks to fore-edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, tiny nick upper edge lower flap fold, slight creasing to edges of flaps,
near fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39596
- Price: £40.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Poller, Walter : MEDICAL BLOCK BUCHENWALD - The Personal Testimony of Inmate 996, Block 36 |
Corgi Books, London, 1963, 4th imp.,
paperback, 254pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., 2 plans in text, [ii] ads., : pictorial wrappers, the author, convicted in 1935 of 'attempted high treason' after working for his trade union movement, was sentenced to four years imprisonment. On his release his was taken into 'protective custody' and sent for 're-education' to Buchenwald where, as secretary to the camp doctor, he was able to make secret notes of his experiences, sl. slant to spine with several light vertical creases, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good, Book reference no: 31105
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Reider, Frederic : THE ORDER OF THE S.S. |
W. Foulsham, London, ND (copyright 1981), 1st edn. UK,
256pp, half tone and coloured ills. in text, ISBN:057201063X : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, originally published in French as L'ordre S.S., a pictorial account of the founding, evolution and expansion of the SS, the Schutzstaffel, with unique archival phorographs and profiles of many of the leading men and women of the order, a little rubbed at spine ends and tips, faint bumping to upper tips, small chip from front free endpaper at inner margin, dustwrapper: unpriced, spine sl. sunned, lightly rubbed at extrems., light overall soiling,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39344
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Rhodes, Richard : MASTERS OF DEATH - THE SS-EINSATZGRUPPEN AND THE INVENTION OF THE HOLOCAUST |
Perseus Press, Oxford, ND (copyright 2002),
paperback, xii, 335pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., [iii] notes, ISBN:1903985560 : large format (9 x 6 inches), coloured pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the Einsatzgruppen, the SS groups drawn often from the Police who followed up behind the combat troops mainly on the Eastern front, to select and purge from the conquered population all the undesirable elements such a jews, intellectuals, communists, etc., usually by execution by firing squad, lightly rubbed at tips, faintly creased at spine,
very good plus, Book reference no: 38768
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Rost, Nico : CONCENTRATION CAMP DACHAU |
Comte International de Dachau, Bruxelles, ND (c1960), 4th edn.,
paperback pamphlet, 36pp incl 4pp half tone photo ills., : stapled pictorial wrappers, a brief history and description of the first concentration camp set up by the Nazi regime in Germany, originally for political opponents it later included Russian POW's and French resistance workers, with reprints of some SS documents concerning the camp, damp stained lower wrapper, staples rusted, contents very good,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 28005
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Schnabel, Ernst : THE FOOTSTEPS OF ANNE FRANK |
Pan Books, London, 1972,
paperback, 158pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., [ii] ads., : pictorial design upper wrapper (unattrib.), a picture of the subject of the famous Diary from interviews with almost every person still living who knew her including the only survivor of the family, her father, with some previously unpublished writing of Anne Frank, sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, cnrs. inclined to curl,
very good, Book reference no: 29185
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Selwyn, Francis : HITLER'S ENGLISHMAN - The Crime of 'Lord Haw-Haw' |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1993, 1st in imprint,
trade paperback, x, 225pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0140148337 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, a biography of William Joyce, the Irish-American broadcaster from Nazi Germany during WW2, slant and sl. roll to spine, vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., old ownership label inside upper wrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 36973
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Selzer, Michael : DELIVERANCE DAY - The Last Hours at Dachau |
Sphere Books, London, 1980, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 251pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., : the story of the liberation of 30,000 prisoners at Dachau by the Americans in 1945, the Nazis first concentration camp established in 1933 for the confinement of the enemies of National Socialism, a little rubbed at extrems., slight spine roll, spine lightly creased,
very good, Book reference no: 24199
- Price: £5.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Selzer, Michael : DELIVERANCE DAY - The Last Hours at Dachau |
Sphere, London, 1980, 1st edn. UK,
paperback original, 251pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., : wraparound photo pictorial wrappers, the story of the liberation of 30,000 prisoners at Dachau by the Americans in 1945, the Nazis first concentration camp established in 1933 for the confinement of the enemies of National Socialism, lightly rubbed at tips, two light creases to spine,
very good plus, Book reference no: 25454
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Stevenson, William : THE BORMANN BROTHERHOOD |
Arthur Barker, London, 1973, 1st edn.,
xviii, 334pp, ISBN:0213164531 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, decorated dustwrapper, a new investigation into Martin Bormann, of his role in the Third Reich and of the creation of the 'brotherhood' long before the end of WW2, ennabling the esacpe and survival of many Nazi war criminals, edges faintly foxed, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, laminate lifting at upper hinge,
near fine in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39615
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Tedeschi, Giuliana (trans. by Tim Parks) : THERE IS A PLACE ON EARTH - A Woman in Birkenau |
Lime Tree, London, 1993, 1st in imprint,
trade paperback, [vi], 218pp, ISBN:0413457117 : photo pictorial wrappers, the experiences of a young woman from Turin's Jewish community who was deported to Birkenau concentration camp in April, 1944, sl. slant to spine, light creasing to spine and wrappers,
very good, Book reference no: 36974
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
ten Boom, Corrie with Sherrill, John and Elizabeth : THE HIDING PLACE |
Hodder and Stoughton and Christian Literature Crusade, London and Alresford - Hants, 1992,
paperback, 221pp, 16pp half tone photo ills. from film tie-in, [iii] ads., : film tie-in, pictorial wrappers, in Holland during WW2, the author's family sheltered persecuted Jews. Then a trap brought arrest and transportation to Ravensbruck concentration camp, faint vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 27335
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Webster, Paul : PÉTAIN'S CRIME - The Full Story Of French Collaboration In The Holocaust |
Pan Books, London, ND (circa 2002), updated edn., 2nd imp.,
trade paperback, [x], 330pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., [iii] ads., ISBN:033048785X : photo pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the persecution and mass murder of Jews under Marshal Pétain's wartime Vichy government in France, without pressure from Germany by using pre-WW2 French legislation, and the subsequent post-WW2 state of denial within France,
fine, Book reference no: 35510
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Weissberg, Alex : ADVOCATE FOR THE DEAD |
Four Square Books / Landsborough, London, 1959, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 190pp, : the strange story of the offer made by the Nazis to Joel Brand, a Hungarian Jewish leader, to exchange jews for army transport, that neither the Jewish Agency nor the British would entertain, rubbed at extrems., wrappers a little creased, paper browned,
good plus, Book reference no: 24209
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Wiggan, Richard : OPERATION FRESHMAN - The Rjukan Heavy Water Raid 1942 |
William Kimber, London, 1986, 1st edn.,
176pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., map in text, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the attacks on the heavy water plant at Vemork in Norway, (attacked successfully by the Linge Company of Norwegian SOE, February 1943), especially the abortive raid by British 1st Airborne Division, Royal Engineers, November 1942, whose gliders crashed on landing. The survivors were captured and executed under Hitler's order against the Commando raids, tiny bump top cnr. upper bd.,
very good plus in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26516
- Price: £18.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Zweig, Ronald W. : THE GOLD TRAIN - The Destruction Of The Jews And The Second World War's Most Terrible Robbery |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (circa 2003), reprint,
trade paperback, xxiv inc. 8 maps, 312pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., : wraparound photo pictorial cover art, the story of the Hungarian Jews and of one train among the many which were exporting the country's assets in the face of the invading Russian army in 1944, this train carrying a large part of the property of the Hungarian Jews and destined for a Nazi stronghold in the Alps but which never arrived, lightly rubbed at tips, no ISBN number,
very good plus, Book reference no: 36260
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
WW2 - Home Front | Top |
Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010 |
| |
|
[Cotterell, Anthony] : ROOF OVER BRITAIN : The Official Story of Britain's Anti-Aircraft Defences 1939-1942 |
HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 88pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., : stapled pictorial wrappers by A. Games, about 8 x 5 inches, the official story of Britain's anti-aircraft defences 1939-1942, covers the aspects of air defence other than the fighter squadrons, ie. the Royal Observer Corps, balloons, searchlights and anti-aircraft guns and the ancilliary skills of range and direction finding (and the men and women that carried them out), that created a 'roof' over Britain, ills. include 3.7 gun and detachment, 4.5 battery, rangefinder on heavy gun site, sound locator, ROC post, balloons on land and sea, sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., short nick top edge upper wrapper and first four leaves, light overall creasing, staples rusty,
good, Book reference no: 24313
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
[Cotterell, Anthony] : ROOF OVER BRITAIN : The Official Story of Britain's Anti-Aircraft Defences 1939-1942 |
HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 88pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., : stapled pictorial wrappers by A. Games, about 8 x 5 inches, the official story of Britain's anti-aircraft defences 1939-1942, covers the aspects of air defence other than the fighter squadrons, ie. the Royal Observer Corps, balloons, searchlights and anti-aircraft guns and the ancilliary skills of range and direction finding (and the men and women that carried them out), that created a 'roof' over Britain, ills. include 3.7 gun and detachment, 4.5 battery, rangefinder on heavy gun site, sound locator, ROC post, balloons on land and sea, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, light soiling to title,
good, Book reference no: 34676
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
[Cotterell, Anthony] : ROOF OVER BRITAIN : The Official Story of Britain's Anti-Aircraft Defences 1939-1942 |
HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 88pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., : stapled pictorial wrappers by A. Games, about 8 x 5 inches, variant binding with staples through wrappers, the official story of Britain's anti-aircraft defences 1939-1942, covers the aspects of air defence other than the fighter squadrons, ie. the Royal Observer Corps, balloons, searchlights and anti-aircraft guns and the ancilliary skills of range and direction finding (and the men and women that carried them out), that created a 'roof' over Britain, ills. include 3.7 gun and detachment, 4.5 battery, rangefinder on heavy gun site, sound locator, ROC post, balloons on land and sea, a little rubbed at extrems., staples rusty,
good plus, Book reference no: 36225
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
[Cotterell, Anthony] : ROOF OVER BRITAIN : The Official Story of Britain's Anti-Aircraft Defences 1939-1942 |
HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 88pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., : stapled pictorial wrappers by A. Games, 8 x 5" approx., the official story of Britain's anti-aircraft defences 1939-1942, covers the aspects of air defence other than the fighter squadrons, ie. the Royal Observer Corps, balloons, searchlights and anti-aircraft guns and the ancilliary skills of range and direction finding (and the men and women that carried them out), that created a 'roof' over Britain, ills. include 3.7 gun and detachment, 4.5 battery, rangefinder on heavy gun site, sound locator, ROC post, balloons on land and sea, a little rubbed at extrems., slight staining from rusted staples, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 38005
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
[Cotterell, Anthony] : ROOF OVER BRITAIN : The Official Story of Britain's Anti-Aircraft Defences 1939-1942 |
HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 88pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., : stapled pictorial wrappers by A. Games, about 8 x 5 inches, the official story of Britain's anti-aircraft defences 1939-1942, covers the aspects of air defence other than the fighter squadrons, ie. the Royal Observer Corps, balloons, searchlights and anti-aircraft guns and the ancilliary skills of range and direction finding (and the men and women that carried them out), that created a 'roof' over Britain, ills. include 3.7 gun and detachment, 4.5 battery, rangefinder on heavy gun site, sound locator, ROC post, balloons on land and sea, lightly rubbed at extrems., staples a little rusty,
very good, Book reference no: 36907
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
[Cotterell, Anthony] : ROOF OVER BRITAIN : The Official Story of Britain's Anti-Aircraft Defences 1939-1942 |
HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 88pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., : side stapled pictorial wrappers by A. Games, 8 x 5" approx., the official story of Britain's anti-aircraft defences 1939-1942, covers the aspects of air defence other than the fighter squadrons, ie. the Royal Observer Corps, balloons, searchlights and anti-aircraft guns and the ancilliary skills of range and direction finding (and the men and women that carried them out), that created a 'roof' over Britain, ills. include 3.7 gun and detachment, 4.5 battery, rangefinder on heavy gun site, sound locator, ROC post, balloons on land and sea, lightly rubbed at extrems., some faint creasing, staples rusted,
very good, Book reference no: 40005
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
[Lee, Laurie] : LAND AT WAR - The official story of British farming 1939-1944 |
HMSO, London, 1945, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 96pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., : stapled wraparound photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7" approx., unattributed but written by Laurie Lee, an account of the intensification of British farming by mainly traditional methods during WW2 leading to unprecedented production levels at the time, describing a way of rural life now long gone, a little rubbed at extrems., light diag. creasing to cnrs., staples replaced, binding reinforced,
very good, Book reference no: 38002
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
[Priestley, J. B.] : MANPOWER - The Story of Britain's Mobilisation for War |
HMSO, London, 1944, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 60pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., half tone photo ills. inside wrappers, : stapled photo montage wrappers, 8.5 x 5.5", an account of the mobilisation of the British civilian population to supplement the manpower lost to the armed forces, with women working in non-combatant roles in the armed forces, in civil defence, in munitions, shipbuilding and engineering factories, on the land, etc., with accounts of the associated problems of moving the workforce where it was needed, providing for the welfare, feeding, hostel and entertainment needs, etc, lightly rubbed at tips, binding reinforced and staples replaced,
very good, Book reference no: 40000
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
[Priestley, J. B.] : MANPOWER - The Story of Britain's Mobilisation for War |
HMSO, London, 1944, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 60pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., half tone photo ills. inside wrappers, : stapled photo montage wrappers, 8.5 x 5.5", an account of the mobilisation of the British civilian population to supplement the manpower lost to the armed forces, with women working in non-combatant roles in the armed forces, in civil defence, in munitions, shipbuilding and engineering factories, on the land, etc., with accounts of the associated problems of moving the workforce where it was needed, providing for the welfare, feeding, hostel and entertainment needs, etc, lightly rubbed at tips, some faint foxing, binding reinforced and staples replaced,
very good, Book reference no: 40001
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
[Priestley, J. B.] : MANPOWER - The Story of Britain's Mobilisation for War |
HMSO, London, 1944, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 60pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., half tone photo ills. inside wrappers, : stapled photo montage wrappers, 8.5 x 5.5", an account of the mobilisation of the British civilian population to supplement the manpower lost to the armed forces, with women working in non-combatant roles in the armed forces, in civil defence, in munitions, shipbuilding and engineering factories, on the land, etc., with accounts of the associated problems of moving the workforce where it was needed, providing for the welfare, feeding, hostel and entertainment needs, etc, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good plus, Book reference no: 35729
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Anon. : "WE ALSO SERVED" - The Story of the Home Guard in Cambridgeshire and the Isle of Ely 1940-1943 - with other ephemera |
Cambs. and Isle of Ely TA Assn. and W. Heffer, Cambridge, ND [1944],
vi, 107pp, half tone photo frontis, 7pp half tone photo ills., : light blue cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, an account of the eight Cambridgeshire and three Isle of Ely Home Guard Infantry Battalions, of the AA battery and the Motor Transport Company, of their exploits 1940-1943 in providing defensive cover to their homelands in the event of invasion, loosely inserted stapled Programme of Victory Celebrations June 1946, single leaf folded Home Guard Certificate of Proficiency in the name of E. G. Pettit of A Company, 3rd Cambridgeshire Battalion, and separate folded Home Guard service certificate (with facsimile sig. King George VI) in the name of Edgar George Pettett, cloth sunned and stained, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned with small red ink mark to fore-edge, endpapers a little tanned with rust stains from insert to front endpapers, some rippling to final leaves, no dustwrapper,
good reading copy, Book reference no: 39888
- Price: £30.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Anon. : OURSELVES IN WARTIME |
Odhams Press, London, ND,
256pp, half tone photo ills. throughout, : blue cloth lettered in dark blue at spine, decorated in dark blue upper board, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, a detailed illustrated account of the home front during WW2 covering the mobilization of labour and industry; the forming of a citizen army for home defence, air raid precautions and rescue; the life of the housewife, in cities and villages; the evacuation from areas at risk and the re-housing of the homeless; the maintenance of the infrastructure of communications, etc., a little darkened along lower edges of boards, edges tanned and lightly foxed, light foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at spine ends and cbnr.s, several nicks and short tears to edges, repaired to reverse,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39531
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bingley, Xandra : BERTIE, MAY AND MRS. FISH - Country Memories of Wartime |
Harper Perennial, London, 2006,
trade paperback, [xiv], half tone photo frontis, double page map, many half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:0007149514 : coloured photo pictorlal upper wrapper, a memoir of childhood on a Cotswold farm during WW2 to the immediate post-war years, sl. slant to lightly creased spine, a little rubbed at extrems.,
good plus, Book reference no: 38565
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|