|
Catalogue index
>> Military
and Naval index >> Military and Naval 3
|
Please wait for the page to fully download before clicking on a catalogue name below.
Click on the thumbnail for a larger image of the book.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
WW2 - Navy - Coastal Forces | Top |
Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010 |
| |
|
Cooper, Bryan : THE BATTLE OF THE TORPEDO BOATS |
Macdonald, London, 1970, 1st edn.,
296pp, 16pp half tone photo ills. and maps, further maps and plan in text, exploded diagrams of MGB at endpapers, ISBN:0356029417 : wrap-around pictorial cover-art, the first complete survey of the history of the Motor Torpedo Boat (and Motor Gun Boat) and the American PT Boat in WW2, in many theatres of operations from the 'narrow seas' of British home waters to the Mediterranean, Aegean and the Adriatic, from Hong Kong, Pearl Harbour and Manila to Burma and the Pacific, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned and a little foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed witn slight loss at extrems., repaired tear head of upper hinge, relined and spine ends and cnrs.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39768
- Price: £24.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cooper, Bryan : THE BUCCANEERS |
Macdonald, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK,
trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo ills., maps and drawings in text, ISBN:0356031381 : photo pictorial wrappers, Purnell's 'History of the Second World War', Weapons Book No.13, an account of MTB's, MGB's, ML's and PT boats worldwide during WW2, covering the 'Narrow Seas', Mediterranean, Far East and Pacific with details of combined MTB/MGB tactics, many illustrations, lightly rubbed at tips, pages slightly tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 39787
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dickens, Captain Peter, DSO, MBE, DSC, RN : NIGHT ACTION - MTB Flotilla at War |
Corgi Books, London, 1976, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 285pp, [iii] ads., 8pp half tone photo ills., several diagarams in line, [iii] ads., ISBN:0552102245 : wraparound cover-art by B. Knight, the wartime experiences of the author, in the destroyer HMS Somali, a dutch vessel Doggersbank at Dunkirk and 1st Lt. destroyer HMS Cotswold until mined on the East Coast in April, 1942. After survivors leave he took command of MTB 234, from June 1942 was Senior Officer 21st MTB Flotilla at HMS Beehive (Felixstowe), HMS Mantis (Lowestoft) until December, again at HMS Beehive to end July, 1943, working with MGB's in the North Sea and off the Dutch coast attacking German shipping, lightlyh rubbed at tips, edges slightly tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 39769
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Ferguson, Ted : DESPERATE SIEGE - The Battle of Hong Kong |
Doubleday, New York, 1980,
252pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, : black rexine backed red paper covered bds, lettered in gilt at spine, fore-edge uncut, pictorial dustwrapper, the story of the eighteen day battle to hold Hong Kong before its surrender to the invading Japanese on Christmas Day, 1941, includes a brief account of the action of the 2nd MTB Flotilla, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips,
fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26126
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Foynes, J. P. : THE BATTLE OF THE EAST COAST (1939-1945) |
Privately published, UK, 1994, 1st edn.,
trade paperback, 416pp, [xvi] index, 80pp half tone and line photo ills., numerous maps/plans in text, ISBN:0952155524 : laminated pictorial paper wrappers, a comprehensive study of WW2 on the coast and in the North Sea between Flamborough Head, Yorkshire and North Foreland, Kent and the enemy held coastline, roughly the limits of the Royal Navy's Nore Command. It covers the coastal defences, the air raids, invasion preparations, naval bases and lesser ports, mines and minelaying, the convoys and minesweeping, naval actions, air-sea rescue, mtb's, mgb's and e-boats, with 17 Appendices covering such details as ships sunk in Nore Command (with maps), types of mines (with diagrams), Naval bases, Senior Naval Officers, Naval vessels (as at 22/06/41), etc.,
fine, Book reference no: 40083
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hichens, Lt. Cdr. Robert, DSO*, DSC** (edited by David James) : WE FOUGHT THEM IN GUNBOATS |
John Spencer / Badger Books, London, 1957, 1st thus,
paperback, 191pp, [i] ad., : coloured pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), the account of the actions of mainly the 6th and 8th Motor Gun Boat Flotillas of RN Coastal Forces, in the North Sea and English Channel, by the first RNVR officer to be appointed Lt. Cdr. in command of a flotilla of MGB's, and of their forming up at Fowey before posting to Felixstowe (HMS Beehive) in March 1941, with a spell at Dartmouth (HMS Britannia III) July-September, 1942, the Falmouth solicitor who developed the tactics for the use of these new fighting vessels and, in the absence of prompt Admiralty support, found ways to improve the design and armament themselves before he was killed in April, 1943. He left behind the manuscript of this book, a version of which was originally published and subsequently reprinted by Michael Joseph, much edited by the official censor. For this uncommon edition in the 'Badger Books' series David James, one of Hichens flotilla COs, has re-edited the original manuscript and he has restored much of the factual data of the actions and the criticisms of the naval hierarchy that had been removed by the censor from the original edition, very slight slant to lightly creased spine, a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends, edges a little tanned, tiny chip lower edge of title,
very good, Book reference no: 37990
- Price: £80.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hichens, Robert Lt. Cdr., DSO*, DSC** : WE FOUGHT THEM IN GUNBOATS |
Michael Joseph, London, 1944, 2nd imp.,
152pp, half tone frontis portrait, 5pp. half tone photo ills., : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, the account of the actions of mainly the 6th and 8th Motor Gun Boat Flotillas of RN Coastal Forces, in the North Sea and English Channel, by the first RNVR officer to be appointed Lt. Cdr. in command of a flotilla of MGB's, and of their forming up at Fowey before posting to Felixstowe (HMS Beehive) in March 1941, with a spell at Dartmouth (HMS Britannia III) July-September, 1942, the Falmouth solicitor who developed the tactics for the use of these new fighting vessels and, in the absence of prompt Admiralty support, found ways to improve the design and armament themselves before he was killed in April, 1943. He left behind the manuscript of this book, which has been edited by the official censor for wartime publication, slightly cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., some marks to cloth, edges tanned, ink name address front pastedown, dustwrapper: rubbed with some loss at extrems., several nicks and numerous light creases, a few old sello stains, repaired to reverse, light overall soiling,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39550
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Holman, Gordon : STAND BY TO BEACH! |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1944, 1st edn.,
224pp, frontis and 24pp half tone photo ills., : light blue cloth lettered in black at spine lettered and lined in black upper board, one of the earliest titles that concentrates on landing craft and landing ships, the author was war correspondent on the headquarters ship HMS Hillary for the Normandy invasion in June 1944, rubbed at extrems., patches of colour loss to cloth, edges tanned, ink initials, place, date to front endpaper, contents very good, no dustwrapper,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 36805
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Holman, Gordon : STAND BY TO BEACH! |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1944, 1st edn.,
224pp, frontis and 24pp half tone photo ills., : light blue cloth lettered in black at spine lettered and lined in black upper board, one of the earliest titles that concentrates on landing craft and landing ships, the author was war correspondent on the headquarters ship HMS Hillary for the Normandy invasion in June 1944, a little rubbed at extrems., patches of colour loss to cloth, edges tanned, ink initials, place, date to front endpaper, contents very good, no dustwrapper,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 36806
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lambert, John : THE FAIRMILE 'D' MOTOR TORPEDO BOAT |
Conway Maritime Press, London, 2005,
120pp, illustrated throughout in photos and line drawings, ISBN:184486006X : large format (9.75 x 10.25" approx.), laminated pictorial boards with matching dustwrapper, col'd pictorial dustwrapper with fold-out plan on reverse, an account of the development of the Fairmile 'D' with a description of the armaments and machinery, 24 half tone photo ills of parts of the boat and specific boats, drawings of the earlier Fairmile types and variants of the 'D', including general arrangements, hull structure, machinery, superstructure and rig, armament and fittings, with detailed performance data, lists of builders, completion dates and fates, etc., a comprehensive record, very faintly bumped at upper tips,
very good plus in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32407
- Price: £25.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mason, David : RAID ON ST. NAZAIRE |
Macdonald, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK,
trade paperback, 160pp, numerous in text half tone photo and line ills. and maps, ISBN:035603139X : photo pictorial wrappers, Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Battle book 14', graphic account of Operation Chariot, the attack on the Normandie dock at St. Nazaire to deny the facilities to the Tirpitz, by a combined force which won 5 VC's, sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good, Book reference no: 35747
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mason, David : RAID ON ST. NAZAIRE |
Macdonald, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK,
trade paperback, 160pp, numerous in text maps, half tone photo and line ills., ISBN:035603139X : photo pictorial wrappers, Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Battle book 14', graphic account of Operation Chariot, the attack on the Normandie dock at St. Nazaire to deny the facilities to the Tirpitz, by a combined force which won 5 VC's, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 36152
- Price: £15.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Scott, Lt. Cdr. Peter, MBE, DSC*, RNVR : THE BATTLE OF THE NARROW SEAS |
Country Life, London, 1946, 2nd imp.,
xii, 228pp, 79 half tone photos and drawings on 48pp, coloured frontis and 7 other coloured plates by author, maps (each different) at endpapers and in text, numerous small line ills. in text, : pale blue cloth lettered in dark blue at spine, lettered and decorated in dark blue upper board, large format about 10 x 8 inches, the 'Narrow Seas' are the English Channel and the southern North Sea, where the Royal Navy's Light Coastal Forces of MTB's, MGB's and ML's sought out the enemy E-boats (Schnellboote) and coastal shipping in his own waters; includes the raids on St. Nazaire and Dieppe, and Normandy, photo ills. include MTB 19, 20, 21, 23, 74, 205, 360, 447, 621, MGB 61, 88, ML 117, 145, 150, 230, 903, 1368, SGB 8, 9, etc., lightly rubbed at tips, bump at upper cnr. upper board and head of spine, upper edge dusty, all edges slightly tanned and faintly foxed, a few faint fox marks to endpapers and prelims., ink name and small bookseller label front pastedown, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems., slight loss at spine ends and cnrs., repaired to reverse, lightly creased,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39785
- Price: £50.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Scott, Peter : THE EYE OF THE WIND |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1967, reprint,
paperback, 316pp, chapter heads in line, [iv] ads., : laminated wrappers with pictorial montage upper panel, autobiography compiled in three parts covering his pre-war experiences as a ornithologist, artist, writer and sailor, his WW2 experiences as naval officer in Coastal Forces and senior officer of the Steam Gunboat Flotilla (author of Battle of the Narrow Seas), and of his post-war travels and the founding of the Wildfowl Trust, slightly revised from the hardback edition with some additional material, lightly rubbed at tips, edges and pages tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 32505
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Scott, Peter : THE EYE OF THE WIND |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1961, 1st edn.,
679pp, frontis port and 30pp half tone photo ills., 4 col'd plates, numerous in text line ills., pictorial eps., : royal blue cloth gilt, decorative headband, autobiography of the naturalist, artist, sailor and war-time naval officer who introduced the system of camouflage adopted by the British Navy and was the senior officer of the Steam Gunboat Flotilla of Coastal Forces, (author of Battle of the Narrow Seas), lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. sunning to spine head, edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at cnrs., come creasing and several edge tears at spine head, internally repaired, foxing to flap folds,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32506
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Warlow, Lt. Cdr. Ben RN : RN MINOR WAR VESSELS IN FOCUS |
Maritime Books, Liskeard, ND (circa 2002),
paperback, 96pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., ISBN:0907771815 : large landscape format (7 x 9.5" approx.), photo pictorial wrappers, minor war vessels but mainly WW2 vintage Motor Launches (8), Motor Torpedo Boats (30) and Motor Gun Boats (8) as well as Landing Craft (9), Steam Gun Boats, a Flower class corvette, etc.,
fine, Book reference no: 35183
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service | Top |
Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010 |
| |
|
Bagshaw, Robert : TOOTHY GOES TO WAR - Memoirs of a Dental Officer 1939-46 |
Geo. R. Reeve, Wymondham - Norfolk, 1987, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 173pp, 1pp acknowledgements, frontis, line drawings and numerous half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:0900616253 : large format (8 x 6 inches approx.), photo pictorial upper wrapper, the experiences of a dentist, during training in the early years of WW2 and then as a Royal Navy Dental Officer including a posting to HMS Europa at Lowestoft, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 35735
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brookes, Ewart : GLORY PASSED THEM BY |
Jarrolds, London, 1958, 1st edn.,
176pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., map and several line drawings in text, : black cloth lettered in white at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by 'Ling', the minesweeping work of the Royal Naval Patrol Service during WW2. The author was in command of a minesweeper at Dover in the early days of WW2 and relates the stranglehold effect of the mining of home coastal waters, the state of minesweeping capacity at the outbreak of WW2, the conversion of trawlers to minesweepers, the sweeping of moored mines, the discovery of magnetic, delayed magnetic and acoustic mines and the counter measures developed, the motor minesweepers (Mickey Mouses/Mice) and BYMS, in home waters and later the Mediterranean and European coast and estuaries, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., some marks to cloth, edges slightly tanned with some faint foxing, replacement front endpapers, single fox mark to half title and title, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with loss at spine ends and cnrs., several tears and flaking at folds, light soiling and foxing, repaired to reverse,
good plus in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39536
- Price: £32.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brookes, Ewart : GLORY PASSED THEM BY |
Jarrolds, London, 1958, 1st edn.,
176pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., map and several line drawings in text, : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by 'Ling', the minesweeping work of the Royal Naval Patrol Service during WW2. The author was in command of a minesweeper at Dover in the early days of WW2 and relates the stranglehold effect of the mining of home coastal waters, the state of minesweeping capacity at the outbreak of WW2, the conversion of trawlers to minesweepers, the sweeping of moored mines, the discovery of magnetic, delayed magnetic and acoustic mines and the counter measures developed, the motor minesweepers (Mickey Mouses/Mice) and BYMS, in home waters and later the Mediterranean and European coast and estuaries, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges sl. tanned replacement front endpapers and half title, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with some loss at spine ends and cnrs., repaired to reverse, overall light soiling,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 37916
- Price: £36.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brown, Jimmy : HARRY TATE'S NAVY - One man's story of the Royal Naval Patrol Service |
Privately Published, Inverurie, ND [2002], 2nd edn.,
paperback, [vi], 47pp, 14pp half tone and line ills., other ills. in text, ISBN:0952270617 : stapled matt white pictorial wrappers, a brief history of the Royal Naval Patrol Service and an account of the author's time with RNPS from June 1943 until March 1946, seeing service as a telegraphist in the trawlers HMS Northern Isles and Le Tiger, very slight rust mark to staples,
near fine, Book reference no: 37898
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brown, Jimmy : HARRY TATE'S NAVY - One man's story of the Royal Naval Patrol Service |
Privately Published, Inverurie, ND [2002], 2nd edn.,
paperback, [vi], 47pp, 14pp half tone and line ills., other ills. in text, ISBN:0952270617 : stapled gloss ivory pictorial wrappers, a brief history of the Royal Naval Patrol Service and an account of the author's time with RNPS from June 1943 until March 1946, seeing service as a telegraphist in the trawlers HMS Northern Isles and Le Tiger, signed by author on title,
fine, Book reference no: 37899
- Price: £17.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Cocker, M. P. : MINE WARFARE VESSELS OF THE ROYAL NAVY - 1908 TO DATE |
Airlife Publishing, Shrewsbury - UK, 1993, 1st edn.,
223pp, over 200 half tone photo ills., ISBN:1853103284 : maroon cloth lettered in gilt st spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a complete guide to all Minelayers and Minesweepers by Class from 1908 to 1993, the majority in the period 1939-45, including Fleet Minesweepers, Admiralty, Purchased and Requisitioned Trawlers, Drifters and Whalers, ML's, Paddle Vessels, Motor Minesweepers, Landing Craft, etc., includes description of types of mines, history of mines, etc., lightly rubbed and faintly bumped at lower tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36133
- Price: £24.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Divine, A. D. : BEHIND THE FLEETS - A First-Hand Account of the Duties and Exploits of the Convoys, the Dover Patrol, the Minesweepers and the other Subsidiary Fleets |
John Murray, London, 1940, 1st edn.,
viii, 140pp, half tone photo frontis., 13pp half tone photo ills., : grey cloth lettered in blue at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, the sub-title says most of it. A book written with the heavy hand of the censor making much of the finer detail unidentifiable, by a journalist and war correspondent who later in the same year as this book was published won the DSM at Dunkirk when he took his boat 'Little Ann' to help in the rescue of the BEF, sl. sunning and light foxing to cloth at spine, edges tanned and a little foxed, 2 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, light foxing to first and last pp., dustwrapper: price clipped, well rubbed with loss to spine ends and tips, spine sunned, several small chips, creases and short tears, internally repaired,
very good in a poor dustwrapper, Book reference no: 30992
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Elliott, Peter : ALLIED MINESWEEPING IN WORLD WAR 2 |
Patrick Stephens, Cambridge, 1979, 1st edn.,
201pp, a number of half tone photo ills., maps, line drawings and plans in text, photo pictorial endpapers, ISBN:0850593506 : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account all types of mines - moored, magnetic, acoustic and pressure, their discovery and recovery, the measures taken to counter their threat, the methods of minesweeping developed and the major operations that depended on minesweeping, including Normandy, the South of France and the Pacific, post-war mine clearance and Appendices of minesweeper classes, minesweepers in commission, comparative specifications and losses, etc., ex public library, usual stamps and marks, lacks front free endpaper, text and ills. complete, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed with sl. loss at spine ends, label at tail of spine,
reading copy, Book reference no: 36134
- Price: £10.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Elliott, Peter : ALLIED MINESWEEPING IN WORLD WAR 2 |
Patrick Stephens, Cambridge, 1979, 1st edn.,
201pp, a number of half tone photo ills., maps, line drawings and plans in text, photo pictorial endpapers, ISBN:0850593506 : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account all types of mines - moored, magnetic, acoustic and pressure, their discovery and recovery, the measures taken to counter their threat, the methods of minesweeping developed and the major operations that depended on minesweeping, including Normandy, the South of France and the Pacific, post-war mine clearance and Appendices of minesweeper classes, minesweepers in commission, comparative specifications and losses, etc., lightly rubbed at extrems., small scuff to cloth lower board, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35361
- Price: £21.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Fane, Robert : SHIPS MAY PROCEED - More Tales of a Minesweeper |
W. H. Allen / Hurricane, London, ND [1943],
63pp, [i] blank, stapled paper wrappers, : stapled pictorial wrappers by 'HON', issued in W. H. Allen's 'Hurricane' series, a companion volume to 'We Clear the Way' with a further volume of tales of Royal Naval Patrol Service minesweepers at work in the 'War Channel', a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, staples replaced, binding reinforced, some staining from old rusted staples,
good, Book reference no: 39782
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Fane, Robert : SHIPS MAY PROCEED - More Tales of a Minesweeper |
W. H. Allen, London, ND [1943],
63pp, stapled paper wrappers, : stapled pictorial wrappers by 'HON', issued in W. H. Allen's 'Hurricane' series, a companion volume to 'We Clear the Way', tales of minesweepers at work in the 'War Channel', a little rubbed and lightly creases at extrems., stapled sl. rusty,
very good, Book reference no: 35285
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Fane, Robert : WE CLEAR THE WAY |
W. H. Allen / Hurricane, London, ND [1943],
64pp, stapled paper wrappers, : stapled pictorial wrappers by H. G. Polaine, issued in W. H. Allen's 'Hurricane' series, tales of minesweepers of the Royal Naval Patrol Service at work in the 'War Channel' round the British Isles in WW2, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing and soiling to wrappers, staples replaced, binding reinforced, some staining from old rusted staples,
good, Book reference no: 39780
- Price: £15.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Fane, Robert : WE CLEAR THE WAY |
W. H. Allen / Hurricane, London, ND [1943],
64pp, stapled paper wrappers, : stapled pictorial wrappers by H. G. Polaine, issued in W. H. Allen's 'Hurricane' series, tales of minesweepers of the Royal Naval Patrol Service at work in the 'War Channel' round the British Isles in WW2, lightly rubbed at tips, staples replaced, binding reinforced,
very good plus, Book reference no: 39781
- Price: £25.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Featherbe, F. C. (compiler) : CHURCHILL'S PIRATES - The Royal Naval Patrol Service 1939-1945 |
North Kent Books, Rochester, 1994, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 48pp, half tone photo ills, ISBN:0948305088 : large format 11.5 x 8.25", paper wrappers, stories of WW2 from the veterans of the Royal Naval Patrol Service,
fine, Book reference no: 37903
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Featherbe, F. C. (compiler) : MORE TALES FROM CHURCHILL'S PIRATES - The Royal Naval Patrol Service 1939-1945 |
North Kent Books, Rochester, 1996, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 42pp, half tone photo ills, ISBN:0948305096 : large format 11.5 x 8.25", paper wrappers, more stories of WW2 from the veterans of the Royal Naval Patrol Service, sl. surface rubbing some leaves,
near fine, Book reference no: 37904
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Griffiths, Maurice GM, Lt. RNVR : THE HIDDEN MENACE |
Conway Maritime Press, London, 1981,
159pp, in text drawings and diagrams, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Geoff Hunt, after a chilling prologue setting out the relevance of mines today, a brief history of the introduction of mines as weapons of war followed by a more detailed description of the types of mines, countermeasures and sweeping during WW2, with an account of the work of Royal Navy's RMS (Rendering Mines Safe) in WW2, for which the author was awarded the George Medal, faint foxing to edges and endpapers, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems. with tiny nick upper edge upper panel,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28773
- Price: £18.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Griffiths, Maurice GM, Lt. RNVR : THE HIDDEN MENACE |
Conway Maritime Press, London, 1981, 1st edn.,
159pp, in text drawings and diagrams, ISBN:0851771866 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Geoff Hunt, after a chilling prologue setting out the relevance of mines today, a brief history of the introduction of mines as weapons of war followed by a more detailed description of the types of mines, countermeasures and sweeping during WW2, with an account of the work of Royal Navy's RMS (Rendering Mines Safe) in WW2, for which the author was awarded the George Medal, sl. dusty upper edge, annotations in lower margins of pp 103 and 109, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36136
- Price: £18.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Griffiths, Maurice GM, Lt. RNVR : THE HIDDEN MENACE |
Conway Maritime Press, London, 1981, 1st edn.,
159pp, in text drawings and diagrams, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Geoff Hunt, after a chilling prologue setting out the relevance of mines today, a brief history of the introduction of mines as weapons of war followed by a more detailed description of the types of mines, countermeasures and sweeping during WW2, with an account of the work of Royal Navy's RMS (Rendering Mines Safe) in WW2, for which the author was awarded the George Medal, faint foxing to edges and endpapers, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28772
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Griffiths, Maurice GM, Lt. RNVR : THE HIDDEN MENACE |
Conway Maritime Press, London, 1981, 1st edn.,
159pp, in text drawings and diagrams, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Geoff Hunt, after a chilling prologue setting out the relevance of mines today, a brief history of the introduction of mines as weapons of war followed by a more detailed description of the types of mines, countermeasures and sweeping during WW2, with an account of the work of Royal Navy's RMS (Rendering Mines Safe) in WW2, for which the author was awarded the George Medal, light bump head of spine, faint foxing front free endpaper, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 30999
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Griffiths, Maurice GM, Lt. RNVR : THE HIDDEN MENACE |
Conway Maritime Press, London, 1981, 1st edn.,
159pp, in text drawings and diagrams, ISBN:0851771866 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Geoff Hunt, after a chilling prologue setting out the relevance of mines today, a brief history of the introduction of mines as weapons of war followed by a more detailed description of the types of mines, countermeasures and sweeping during WW2, with an account of the work of Royal Navy's RMS (Rendering Mines Safe) in WW2, for which the author was awarded the George Medal,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36137
- Price: £24.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Grosvenor, J and Bates, L. M., Lt-Cdr, RNVR : OPEN THE PORTS |
William Kimber, London, 1960, pocket edn.,
paperback, 159pp, [i] ads., : pictorial wrappers, an account of the small branch of the Royal Navy in WW2, the 'P' Parties which, acting as human mineweepers, followed up the invading forces to clear the ports of underwater mines and booby-traps inaccessible to the standard methods of sweeping, with appendix of honours and awards, scarce, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing to upper hinge, edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 39764
- Price: £40.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hampshire, A. Cecil : LILLIPUT FLEET |
New English Library, London, 1976, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 204pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0450025438 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Chris Mayger, an account of the setting up of the Royal Naval Patrol Service at Lowestoft in 1939, first known as Pembroke 'X' and then as HMS Europa, of the requisition of numerous buildings in the town, of the fighting force of trawlers and drifters converted into warships and the later purpose built Motor and British Yard Minesweepers, engaged in mine-sweeping, hunting u-boats and taking part in all landings from Madagascar to Normandy, with details of a number of incidents involving RNPS vessels including the winning of a VC at Namsos, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to spine and wrappers, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 39766
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hampshire, A. Cecil : LILLIPUT FLEET |
New English Library, London, 1976, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 204pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0450025438 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Chris Mayger, an account of the setting up of the Royal Naval Patrol Service at Lowestoft in 1939, first known as Pembroke 'X' and then as HMS Europa, of the requisition of numerous buildings in the town, of the fighting force of trawlers and drifters converted into warships and the later purpose built Motor and British Yard Minesweepers, engaged in mine-sweeping, hunting u-boats and taking part in all landings from Madagascar to Normandy, with details of a number of incidents involving RNPS vessels including the winning of a VC at Namsos, lightly rubbed at tips, remainder groove lower edge, edges slightly tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 39767
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hampshire, A. Cecil : LILLIPUT FLEET |
William Kimber, London, 1957, 1st edn.,
204pp, frontis and 8pp half tone photo ills., [iv] ads., : blue/black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by W. R. Dalzell, an account of the setting up of the Royal Naval Patrol Service at Lowestoft in 1939, first known as Pembroke 'X' and then as HMS Europa, of the requisition of numerous buildings in the town, of the fighting force of trawlers and drifters converted into warships and the later purpose built Motor and British Yard Minesweepers, engaged in mine-sweeping, hunting u-boats and taking part in all landings from Madagascar to Normandy, with details of a number of incidents involving RNPS vessels including the winning of a VC at Namsos, lightly rubbed at tips, faintly bumped at lower cnrs., upper edge faintly tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, sl. loss at spine ends and tips, several edge tears repaired on reverse,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36141
- Price: £60.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hardy, Cdr. Hilbert, VRD, RNVR : THE MINESWEEPERS' VICTORY |
Keydex, Weybridge - UK, 1976, 1st edn.,
trade paperback original, 346pp incl (i) ads, 4pp facsimile monotone photo ills, 1 other in text and 8 plans/diagrams mainly double page, : yellow paper wrappers lettered and illustrated in black, in clear yellow plastic sleeving as issued, an account of mines, their types and development, and of minesweeping during WW2, how it adapted to the introduction of new mines, in home waters, the war channel, Arctic and western approaches, the Mediterranean, Normandy, South-East Asia, etc, incl. appendices of minesweeping bases, minesweepers, mines swept, awards, casualties, etc., the standard edition on slightly lighter weight paper, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges a little tanned, slight ripple to plastic sleeving at spine,
very good, Book reference no: 39784
- Price: £55.00
Click to order |
| |
|
HMSO : HIS MAJESTY'S MINESWEEPERS |
HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 64pp, many half tone photo ills, : stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", an official account of the Fleet and RNPS minesweepers including a brief history of minesweeping, training at HMS Lochinvar, how minesweeping is carried out (with diagrams), a contemporary account of the work including sweeping the war channel and dealing with new types of mine, the sweepers at Dunkirk, etc, ills. include RNPS (Stella Rigel) and Fleet vessels (unnamed), a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, cnrs. inclined to curl, staples replaced, binding reinforced, some light marginal pencil marks,
good plus, Book reference no: 38020
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
HMSO : HIS MAJESTY'S MINESWEEPERS |
HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 64pp, many half tone photo ills, : stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", an official account of the Fleet and RNPS minesweepers including a brief history of minesweeping, training at HMS Lochinvar, how minesweeping is carried out (with diagrams), a contemporary account of the work including sweeping the war channel and dealing with new types of mine, the sweepers at Dunkirk, etc, ills. include RNPS (Stella Rigel) and Fleet vessels (unnamed), lightly rubbed at extrems., faint creasing at cnrs., staples rusted with slight rust stains at centre page,
very good, Book reference no: 32936
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
HMSO : HIS MAJESTY'S MINESWEEPERS |
HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 64pp, many half tone photo ills, : stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", an official account of the Fleet and RNPS minesweepers including a brief history of minesweeping, training at HMS Lochinvar, how minesweeping is carried out (with diagrams), a contemporary account of the work including sweeping the war channel and dealing with new types of mine, the sweepers at Dunkirk, etc, ills. include RNPS (Stella Rigel) and Fleet vessels (unnamed), lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing to wrappers, single small fox mark upper wrapper, staples replaced, binding reinforced,
very good, Book reference no: 38021
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Kerslake, S. A. : COXSWAIN IN THE NORTHERN CONVOYS |
William Kimber, London, 1984, 1st edn.,
[xii], 191pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0718305086 : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, memoirs of the authors time with the Royal Naval Patrol Service 1939-45, first in the German built HMT Northern Gem on anti-submarine and convoy escort duties, in the Narvik campaign, on Arctic convoys PQ17 and QP14 and the Atlantic convoy JW51B, before leaving Gem and further service with the African Coastal Flotilla in the steam yacht Sidi Ifni, in Tunisia and Sardinia and finally as coxswain of MGB177 based at Leghorn in Italy, lightly rubbed and faintly bumped at tips, ink name/address on title, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, bookseller label front flap,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39786
- Price: £15.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Kerslake, S. A. : COXSWAIN IN THE NORTHERN CONVOYS |
William Kimber, London, 1984, 1st edn.,
[xii], 191pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0718305086 : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, memoirs of the authors time with the Royal Naval Patrol Service 1939-45, first in the German built HMT Northern Gem on anti-submarine and convoy escort duties, in the Narvik campaign, on Arctic convoys PQ17 and QP14 and the Atlantic convoy JW51B, before leaving Gem and further service with the African Coastal Flotilla in the steam yacht Sidi Ifni, in Tunisia and Sardinia and finally as coxswain of MGB177 based at Leghorn in Italy, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35366
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lenton, H. T. and Colledge, J. J. : WARSHIPS OF WORLD WAR II (2) - Part Six : Trawlers |
Ian Allan, London, ND [circa 1963], 1st edn.,
paperback, 81pp incl. inside of lower wrapper, 40 in text half tone photo ills., : photo pictorial stapled paper wrappers, a record of British and Dominion naval ships of WW2, those in service, commissioned or planned between 1939 and 1945, covering trawlers, drifters and whalers built for and in continuing service with the Royal Navy; those built for the Navy, sold into private hands and since re-purchased or requisitioned; and those built privately and subsequently requisitioned, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, ink name and address on title,
good plus, Book reference no: 39789
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lund, Paul and Ludlam, Harry : ATLANTIC JEOPARDY - comprising PQ17 Convoy to Hell, Trawlers go to War, Night of the U-Boats |
W. Foulsham and Co, London, 1990, 1st thus,
[vi] blank, 3-240pp, 3-272 & 5-204pp, [ii] blank, 2 maps in text, some head pieces in line, ISBN:0572015771 : olive cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound coloured pictorial dustwrapper by John Hamilton, an omnibus edition of the text (without the original illustrations) of the publisher's earlier non-fiction titles: 'PQ17 Convoy to Hell' (originally published 1968, the destruction of an Arctic convoy), 'Trawlers go to War' (originally published 1971, the story of the Royal Naval Patrol Service), and 'Night of the U-Boats' (originally pubished 1973, the story of the North Atlantic convoy SC7), the book retains the original pagination of each title which means that some of the original prelims. are unecessary and not included, lightly rubbed and faintly bumped at tips, edges slightly tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed and creased at extrems., slight sunning to spine,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39783
- Price: £30.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lund, Paul and Ludlam, Harry : OUT SWEEPS! - The Story of the Minesweepers in World War II |
W. Foulsham and Co, London, ND (copyright 1978), 1st edn.,
192pp, 16pp half tone photo ills, ISBN:0572010117 : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, from personal accounts, the story of the minesweepers of WW2. In 1939 the Royal navy's minesweeping capability consisted of about 40 mainly WW1 vessels, half coal-burning 'Smokey Joes'. To these were soon added the trawlers of the Royal Naval Patrol Service, then came the new Halcyons, Algerines and Bangors as well as the BYMs and BAMs. An account illustrated by personal reminiscences of the development of minesweeping in WW2, from the early days of combatting new types of mine, degaussing and the LL sweep, of the work of the RMS (Rendering Mines Safe) officers (later called BMDO's - Bomb and Mine Disposal Officers), in home waters, the Mediterranean and other theatres, slightly cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, pages tanned and edges a little foxed, ink inscr. front pastedown, nick to fore-edge illustration list, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39763
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lund, Paul and Ludlam, Harry : TRAWLERS GO TO WAR |
New English Library, London, 1972, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 255pp, no illustrations, [i] ads., ISBN:0450026299 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Chris Mayger, the story of the Royal Naval Patrol Service (RNPS) in WW2, based on the personal recollections of those who served. With its headquarters administrative base at Sparrows Nest Lowestoft (originally HMS Pembroke X, soon changed to HMS Europa) at the outbreak of WW2 the RNPS consisted mainly of requisitioned trawlers and their RNR crews but as the war progressed 'hostilities only' ratings and purpose built vessels greatly expanded the Service. Included are stories of the induction and training as well as their wartime experiences in anti-submarine and minesweeping roles undertaken around the British coast and in many other theatres of the war, slight roll and slant to spine, rubbed at extrems. with cnrs. inclined to curl, wrappers creased, edges tanned,
good reading copy, Book reference no: 37912
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lund, Paul and Ludlam, Harry : TRAWLERS GO TO WAR |
New English Library, London, 1972, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 255pp, no illustrations, [i] ads., ISBN:0450026299 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Chris Mayger, the story of the Royal Naval Patrol Service (RNPS) in WW2, based on the personal recollections of those who served. With its headquarters administrative base at Sparrows Nest Lowestoft (originally HMS Pembroke X, soon changed to HMS Europa) at the outbreak of WW2 the RNPS consisted mainly of requisitioned trawlers and their RNR crews but as the war progressed 'hostilities only' ratings and purpose built vessels greatly expanded the Service. Included are stories of the induction and training as well as their wartime experiences in anti-submarine and minesweeping roles undertaken around the British coast and in many other theatres of the war, slant and sl. roll to spine, rubbed at extrems., vertical creasing to spine and light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, ink name half title,
good, Book reference no: 37913
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lund, Paul and Ludlam, Harry : TRAWLERS GO TO WAR - the Story of Harry Tate's Navy |
W. Foulsham and Co, London, ND (copyright 1971), 1st edn.,
271pp, 16pp half tone photo illustrations, ISBN:057200768X : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Jim Morris, ex-trawler signalman and Admiralty War Artist, the story of the Royal Naval Patrol Service (RNPS) in WW2, based on the personal recollections of those who served. With its headquarters administrative base at Sparrows Nest Lowestoft (originally HMS Pembroke X, soon changed to HMS Europa) at the outbreak of WW2 the RNPS consisted mainly of requisitioned trawlers and their RNR crews but as the war progressed 'hostilities only' ratings and purpose built vessels greatly expanded the Service. Included are stories of the induction and training as well as their wartime experiences in anti-submarine and minesweeping roles undertaken around the British coast and in many other theatres of the war, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. surface loss at extrems. and short nicks to edges, some repairs to reverse,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 37915
- Price: £60.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lund, Paul and Ludlam, Harry : TRAWLERS GO TO WAR - the Story of Harry Tate's Navy |
W. Foulsham and Co, London, ND (copyright 1971), 1st edn.,
271pp, 16pp half tone photo illustrations, ISBN:057200768X : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Jim Morris (ex-trawler signalman and Admiralty War Artist), the story of the Royal Naval Patrol Service (RNPS) in WW2, based on the personal recollections of those who served. With its headquarters administrative base at Sparrows Nest Lowestoft (originally HMS Pembroke X, soon changed to HMS Europa) at the outbreak of WW2 the RNPS consisted mainly of requisitioned trawlers and their RNR crews but as the war progressed 'hostilities only' ratings and purpose built vessels greatly expanded the Service. Included are stories of the induction and training as well as their wartime experiences in anti-submarine and minesweeping roles undertaken around the British coast and in many other theatres of the war, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, edges tanned with ink stamp to upper edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed with some short nicks to edges, some repairs to reverse,
good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39778
- Price: £60.00
Click to order |
| |
|
McKee, Alexander : THE COAL-SCUTTLE BRIGADE |
Corgi Books, London, 1958, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 252pp, [iv] ads., #S557, : pictorial upper wrapper by Roy Carnon, the collier convoys and their escorts who kept Britain supplied using the swept channel around the coast from the North East to the South Coast of England, under almost constant attack by air, sea and, in the Channel, by long range coastal guns, containing the complete seventeen chapters of the original hardback, roll and slant to spine, rubbed at extrems., wrappers lightly soiled, wedges tanned,
good reading copy, Book reference no: 39562
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
McKee, Alexander : THE COAL-SCUTTLE BRIGADE |
New English Library, London, 1973, abridged edition,
paperback, 125pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0450013545 : wraparound pictorial cover-art (unattrib.), the collier convoys and their escorts who kept Britain supplied using the swept channel around the coast from the North East to the South Coast of England, under almost constant attack by air, sea and, in the Channel, by long range coastal guns, lightly rubbed at extrems., remainder marks upper and lower edges, edges sl. tanned and foxed,
very good, Book reference no: 34665
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
McKee, Alexander : THE COAL-SCUTTLE BRIGADE |
Corgi Books, London, 1958, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 252pp, [iv] ads., #S557, : pictorial upper wrapper by Roy Carnon, the collier convoys and their escorts who kept Britain supplied using the swept channel around the coast from the North East to the South Coast of England, under almost constant attack by air, sea and, in the Channel, by long range coastal guns, containing the complete seventeen chapters of the original hardback, sl. slant with wrinkling to spine, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 34666
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
McKee, Alexander : THE COAL-SCUTTLE BRIGADE |
Corgi Books, London, 1958, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 252pp, [iv] ads., #S557, : pictorial upper wrapper by Roy Carnon, the collier convoys and their escorts who kept Britain supplied using the swept channel around the coast from the North East to the South Coast of England, under almost constant attack by air, sea and, in the Channel, by long range coastal guns, containing the complete seventeen chapters of the original hardback, sl. slant with a number of creases to spine, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 35400
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
McKee, Alexander : THE COAL-SCUTTLE BRIGADE |
Souvenir Press, London, 1957, 1st edn.,
223pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib), the collier convoys and their escorts who kept Britain supplied using the swept channel around the coast from the North East to the South Coast of England, under almost constant attack by air, sea and, in the Channel, by long range coastal guns, ills. include HMS Brilliant, unnamed trawler, convoys, MTB 48, air-sea rescue launch 130, coastal gun 'Winnie', etc., lightly rubbed at extrems., edges yellowed, some faint foxing top edge, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss spine ends and cnrs. and some short edge tears, internally repaired, cnr. torn from lower corner lower flap,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26275
- Price: £36.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Melvin, Michael J., BEM : MINESWEEPER - The Role of the Motor Minesweeper in World War II |
Square One Publications, Worcester - UK, 1992, 1st edn.,
[xii], 226pp, numerous half tone ills., ISBN:1872017576 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper (variant with coloured image), an account of the state of British minesweeping capacity on the outbreak of WW2, and by 1941 the introduction of the Motor Minesweeper (MMS) with details of where they served, etc, and ref. to BYMS, the wooden minesweepers built in USA for British use, signed presentation card from the author loosely inserted, very sl. cocked, a little rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems. with tiny nibble lower edge upper panel,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 37909
- Price: £55.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Monsarrat, Nicholas : EAST COAST CORVETTE |
Cassell, London, 1943, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 80pp, frontis and 6pp half tone photo ills., : photo pictorial paper wrappers, sequel to 'H. M. Corvette', Lt. Monsarrat's experiences as 1st Lt. of HMS Dipper, as escort to coastal convoys in the War Channel, later published in hardback as the second section of 'Three Corvettes', rubbed at extrems. with light creasing to wrappers, sl. loss at spine ends, stain to lower wrapper, edges tanned and lightly foxed, light soiling to prelims.,
good plus, Book reference no: 32941
- Price: £9.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Monsarrat, Nicholas : EAST COAST CORVETTE |
Cassell, Melbourne, 1943, 1st edn. Australia,
paperback, 80pp, frontis and 5pp (1pp blank) half tone photo ills., : plain card wrappers, later published in hardback as the second section of 'Three Corvettes', Lt. Monsarrat's experiences as 1st Lt. of HMS Dipper, as escort to coastal convoys in the War Channel, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. surface loss at spine and fr. hinge, edges lightly soiled,
very good, Book reference no: 21819
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Toghill, Gerald : ROYAL NAVY TRAWLERS - Part One : Admiralty Trawlers |
Maritime Books, Liskeard - Cornwall, 2003, 1st edn.,
iv, 227pp, many half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:0907771955 : light blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd decorative head and tail bands, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Ossie Jones, in 1916, with a shortage of trawlers commercially available for requisitioning, the Royal Navy started a programme of building their own. This volume traces the history and lists the classes, names and specifications of Admiralty built trawlers of WW1 and WW2, many of the earlier ones having been sold between the wars and then requisitioned for service with RN once again in WW2,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28938
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Toghill, Gerald : ROYAL NAVY TRAWLERS - Part Two : Requisitioned Trawlers |
Maritime Books, Liskeard - Cornwall, 2004, 1st edn.,
xvi, 568pp, many half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:1904459021 : grey green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd decorative head and tail bands, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Ossie Jones, a companion volume to Part One: Admiralty Trawlers, an alphabetically arranged list of the privately built trawlers requisitioned by the Royal Navy for service in WW1 and WW2, with details of building, ownership, period of hire, armament and brief details (where obtainable) of service, cross-referenced with any name changes, contains a Combined Index to volumes 1 & 2, a heavy volume at 1.37 kg,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32188
- Price: £24.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Turner, John Frayn : SERVICE MOST SILENT - The [Royal] Navy's Fight against Enemy Mines |
George G. Harrap, London, 1955, 1st edn.,
200pp, 16pp haltone photo ills., other in text figures, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, facsimile pictorial dustwrapper, the story of the department of the Royal Navy responsible for Rendering Mines Safe (RMS), work essential so as to discover how they worked and thus adapt or devise sweeping methods, with details of their work on defusing mines dropped on land and an appendix of 40 personnel decorated for their work on 'rendering mines safe', rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., gilding almost entirely rubbed away at spine, edges and endpapers tanned and foxed, some foxing to prelims., no original dustwrapper, facsimile dustwrapper,
good, no original dustwrapper, very good plus facsimile dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32476
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Turner, John Frayn : SERVICE MOST SILENT - The [Royal] Navy's Fight against Enemy Mines |
George G. Harrap, London, 1955, 2nd imp.,
200pp, 16pp haltone photo ills., other in text figures, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, facsimile pictorial dustwrapper, the story of the department of the Royal Navy responsible for Rendering Mines Safe (RMS), work essential so as to discover how they worked and thus adapt or devise sweeping methods, with details of their work on defusing mines dropped on land and an appendix of 40 personnel decorated for their work on 'rendering mines safe', a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges and endpapers faintly foxed, no original dustwrapper, facsimile dustwrapper,
very good, no original d/w, very good plus facsimile dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28778
- Price: £18.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Turner, John Frayn : SERVICE MOST SILENT - The [Royal] Navy's Fight against Enemy Mines |
George G. Harrap, London, 1955, 1st edn.,
200pp, 16pp haltone photo ills., other in text figures, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, the story of the department of the Royal Navy responsible for Rendering Mines Safe (RMS), work essential so as to discover how they worked and thus adapt or devise sweeping methods, with details of their work on defusing mines dropped on land and an appendix of 40 personnel decorated for their work on 'rendering mines safe', a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges and endpapers a little foxed, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with loss at spine ends and tips clipping title and author, several short closed edge tears and light creasing, lighty foxed and soiled, internally repaired,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28779
- Price: £24.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Waller, Allan Lansley : DAWN WILL ALWAYS BREAK (Ex Tenebris Lux) |
Royal Naval Patrol Sevice Association, Lowestoft, 1997, 1st edn.,
paperback, 108pp, some in text ills. in line and half tone, ISBN:0953159604 : large format about 12 x 8.5 inches, stapled pictorial wrappers, the author's experiences in the Royal Navy in WW2, joining the London division of the Volunteer Reserves in March 1939 at the age of 18, mobilised in September 1939 and served as a rating and officer, mostly in Minesweeping and Anti-Submarine trawlers except for a year invalided ashore in Gibraltar on the staff of Vice-Admiral North Atlantic and, from December 1944, in the far east in Tank Landing Ships,
fine, Book reference no: 37345
- Price: £9.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Williams, Jack : FLEET SWEEPERS AT WAR - Fleet Minesweepers of the Royal Navy 1939-1945 |
Privately Published by the author, Blackpool, 1997, 1st edn.,
paperback original, x, 208pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., line drawings, maps and diagrams, ISBN:0952314126 : large format (9.5 x 7 inches approx.), wraparound coloured pictorial cover art by Norman G. Tacey, an account of the Royal Navy fleet minesweepers of WW2, covering Paddle Minesweepers and Hunt, Halcyon, Bangor, Bathurst, Algerine and BAM classes with details of each vessel and maps of operational areas with appendices of flotilla numbers, minesweeping methods, campaigns and losses, very lightly rubbed at tips, small bookseller label lower wrapper,
near fine, Book reference no: 37908
- Price: £32.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Williams, Jack : THEY LED THE WAY - The Fleet Minesweepers at Normandy June 1944 |
Privately Published by the author, Blackpool, 1994, 1st edn.,
paperback original, v, 172pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., line drawings, facsimiles, maps and diagrams, ISBN:095231410X : large format about 10 x 8 inches, wraparound coloured pictorial cover art by Norman G. Tacey, an account of the RN Fleet Minesweepers and of the RNPS Auxilliary Minesweepers involved in the invasion of Normandy, from the preparations, sweeping the main channels, the assault beaches, accounts of particular flotilla experiences in the following two months with appendices of the ships involved, minesweeping methods and mines swept, losses, and honours and awards, ink inscr. on title in memory of Stoker P/O Thomas Foreman, lost in HMS Pylades 8/7/44, a little rubbed at tips, faint creasing to wrappers,
very good, Book reference no: 39765
- Price: £60.00
Click to order |
| |
WW2 - Occupation, Resistance, Sabotage and Espionage | Top |
Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010 |
| |
|
Anon. : THE FIRST CASUALTY : THE OCCUPATION OF JERSEY and THE GERMAN UNDERGROUND HOSPITAL |
Sanctuary Inns, St. Helier, ND (copyright 1995),
paperback, 56pp, numerous in text coloured and half tone photo ills., plan and diagram, : larger format (8 x 8" approx.), coloured decorative wrappers, a double volume, a pictorial record of the occupation of Jersey and a guide to the German underground hospital, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers,
very good, Book reference no: 35329
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bell, Ian : AND STRENGTH WAS GIVEN |
Tyndale and Panda Publishing, Lowestoft, 1989, 1st edn.,
260pp, 8pp half tone photo ills, ISBN:1870094093 : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper, captured by the Germans in North Africa in 1942, the author was released by the Italians only to take up guerilla warfare upon his former captors. Later he was captured by the Fascists, handed over to the Gestapo, tortured and then released into POW camp,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32716
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Braddon, Russell : NANCY WAKE |
Pan Books, London, ND, reprint,
paperback, 223pp inc. 2pp map, 4pp half tone photo ills., : photo pictorial upper wrapper, the woman codenamed 'The White Mouse' who helped to organise the escape route from Vichy France to Spain before escaping to England herself, joining SOE and then returning to France to lead the Maquis of Auvergne, tying down 22,000 German troops, sl. roll with faint vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good, Book reference no: 31390
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Braddon, Russell : NANCY WAKE - The Story of a Very Brave Woman |
The Book Club, London, ND (circa 1958), club edn.,
287pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., double page map, : pale orange cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered in black at spine, the woman codenamed 'The White Mouse' who helped to organise the escape route from Vichy France to Spain before escaping to England herself, joining SOE and then returning to France lead the Maquis of Auvergne, tying down 22,000 German troops, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., sl. soiling and faint foxing to bds., edges a little dusty and lightly foxed, a few light fox marks to prelims., no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 28426
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Braddon, Russell : NANCY WAKE - The Story of a Very Brave Woman |
Cassell, London, 1956, 2nd edn.,
xii, 274pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., double page map, : black cloth lettered in silver, coloured lettered dustwrapper, the woman codenamed 'The White Mouse' who helped to organise the escape route from Vichy France to Spain before escaping to England herself, joining SOE and then returning to France lead the Maquis of Auvergne, tying down 22,000 German troops, edges lightly tanned, ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., several small edge tears and chips, repaired to reverse,
very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32731
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Braddon, Russell : NANCY WAKE - The Story of a Very Brave Woman |
Cassell, London, 1956, 2nd edn.,
xii, 274pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., double page map, : black cloth lettered in silver, coloured lettered dustwrapper, the woman codenamed 'The White Mouse' who helped to organise the escape route from Vichy France to Spain before escaping to England herself, joining SOE and then returning to France lead the Maquis of Auvergne, tying down 22,000 German troops, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little tanned, a few faint fox marks upper egde, dustwrapper: spine sl. sunned, rubbed at extrems. with several small edge tears and chips, internally repaired,
very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32732
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brigg, Emil : STAND UP AND FIGHT |
New English Library, London, 1973, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 154pp, [vi] ads., ISBN:0450016420 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), a fourteen year old Jewish boy when the Germans invaded Poland, the author witnessed the mass execution of thousands of his people, was captured by the SS but escaped several times, eventually to Hungary where he joined an underground organization. He returned to Europe after WW2 where he traced and executed some of the most brutal war criminals, light vertical crease in spine, edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 34387
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brigg, Emil : STAND UP AND FIGHT |
New English Library, London, 1973, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 154pp, [vi] ads., ISBN:0450016420 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), a fourteen year old Jewish boy when the Germans invaded Poland, the author witnessed the mass execution of thousands of his people, was captured by the SS but escaped several times, eventually to Hungary where he joined an underground organization. He returned to Europe after WW2 where he traced and executed some of the most brutal war criminals, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 35384
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brome, Vincent : THE WAY BACK - The Story of Lieut.-Commander Pat O'Leary GC, DSO, RN |
Cassell, London, 1957, 2nd edn.,
xii, 267pp, half tone photo frontis portrait, double page map, 6pp half tone photo ills., : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the wartime experiences of Albert Guérisse, a doctor with the Belgian army at the fall of France, after escape to England and retraining he assumed a new identity as Pat O'Leary, returned to France on clandestine duties running and expanding a network based in Marseille aiding the escape of Allied combatants, of his betrayal to the Gestapo by the agent 'Roger', of the British traitor Paul Cole, of his torture and imprisonment in Fresnes prison in France and concentration camps in Germany and Austria including Saarbrucken and Dachau, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned and soiled, replacement endpapers, a few marks in text, some loss to text of one page with tipped in replacement, lacks four pages original text and replaced with four leaf facsimile, lacks one original leaf of ills. and replaced in facsimile, no dustwrapper,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 37922
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brome, Vincent : THE WAY BACK - The Story of Lieut.-Commander Pat O'Leary GC, DSO, RN |
Cassell, London, 1957, 2nd edn.,
xii, 267pp, half tone photo frontis portrait, double page map, 6pp half tone photo ills., : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the wartime experiences of Albert Guérisse, a doctor with the Belgian army at the fall of France, after escape to England and retraining he assumed a new identity as Pat O'Leary, returned to France on clandestine duties running and expanding a network based in Marseille aiding the escape of Allied combatants, of his betrayal to the Gestapo by the agent 'Roger', of the British traitor Paul Cole, of his torture and imprisonment in Fresnes prison in France and concentration camps in Germany and Austria including Saarbrucken and Dachau , lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges a little tanned and lightly foxed, light marks to endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl loss at tips,
good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 37923
- Price: £15.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Churchill, Peter : DUEL OF WITS |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1953, 1st edn.,
319pp, : black cloth gilt, the author's record of his second, third and fourth missions into enemy occupied territory covering the adventures and dangers shared with Odette until their capture in April 1943, a little shaken, sl. rubbed at tips, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 13264
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Churchill, Peter : DUEL OF WITS |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1953, 1st edn.,
319pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated dustwrapper, written in the third person the author's account of his second, third and fourth missions into south-east wartime France as a resistance organiser, of the arming of the first Maquis force and of the dangers shared with Odette until their capture in April 1943, a few light flecks in cloth, upper edge a little dusty with a few fox marks, all edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with loss at extrems. esp. head of spine, rubbing and flaking at folds, surface damage upper panel,
very good in a poor dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36331
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Churchill, Peter : THE SPIRIT IN THE CAGE |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1954, 1st edn.,
251pp, map and 1 plate, : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative dustwrapper by Val Biro, after four clandestine missions to wartime France the author was captured in April, 1943. This third book of war memoirs relates his experiences after capture, in Fresnes Prison, Sachsenhausen, Flossenburg and Dachau Concentration Camps, moving under SS guard as 'Prominente' prisoner-hostages ahead of the liberating armies towards Italy until being abandoned by their guards and being liberated by a group of Americans in May, 1945, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges lightly foxed and tanned, ink name/place/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., spine sl. sunned,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32742
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Churchill, Peter : THE SPIRIT IN THE CAGE |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1954, 1st edn.,
251pp, map and 1 plate, : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative dustwrapper by Val Biro, after four clandestine missions to wartime France the author was captured in April, 1943. This third book of war memoirs relates his experiences after capture, in Fresnes Prison, Sachsenhausen, Flossenburg and Dachau Concentration Camps, moving under SS guard as 'Prominente' prisoner-hostages ahead of the liberating armies towards Italy until being abandoned by their guards and being liberated by a group of Americans in May, 1945, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, edges lightly foxed and tanned, 4 line ink name/address front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., light foxing and soiling,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32743
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Collier, Richard : TEN THOUSAND EYES |
Collins, London, 1958, 1st edn.,
320pp, 8pp half tone photo ills, plan in text, map at front eps., diagram at rear eps., : red cloth gilt, dustwrapper by Kenneth Farnhill, the account of the gathering of intelligence about the defences along the French coast between Cherbourg and Le Havre, the eventual invasion area, by a network of amateur spies - thousands of French men and women, a little rubbed at extrems., top edge foxed and all edges browned, gilding dull, light foxing to eps., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss to spine ends and cnrs. and chip lower edge upper panel, lower panel foxed, internally repaired,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 24469
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cookridge, E. H. : SET EUROPE ABLAZE (first published under the title 'Inside SOB') |
Pan Books, London, 1969,
paperback, slightly shortened American edition, 534pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), an account of many of the men and women of the Special Operations Executive (SOE) in Western Europe between 1940 and 1945, the department set up by Churchill under the Ministry of Economic Warfare, quite separate from the established foreign, military and intelligence organisations, to gather intelligence, carry out sabotage and suppport resistance within the occupied countries, sl. creasing and roll to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges browned, top corner half title clipped,
very good, Book reference no: 27067
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cortvriend, V. V. : ISOLATED ISLAND |
Streamline Publications, London, ND (circa mid 1960's),
paperback, 160pp, printed by Caldra House Ltd., Hove, Sussex, : wraparound pictorial cover-art by Paul, priced at 3/6d upper wrapper and completely reset since the Racecourse Press edition, an account of the German occupation of the Island of Guernsey during WW2, from the evacuation of he children, demilitarisation and declaration that it was an Open Island in June 1940, the arrival of the Germans in July and highlights of the events for the next five years, the rationing, forced labour, etc, until the surrender of the occupying force in May 1945, a little rubbed at tips, sl. roll and wrinkling to spine, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 30515
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cruickshank, Charles : THE GERMAN OCCUPATION OF THE CHANNEL ISLANDS |
Guernsey Press, Channel Islands, 1981,
trade paperback format, 370pp, 8pp half tone photo ills, other maps/plans in text, : decorated wrappers, the Official History of the occupation years 1940-45, from the demilitarization by the British and invasion by the Germans, the landings by British agents, the coinditions under the Islanders and the Wehrmacht lived, the deportation of UK born Islanders, the fortification and eventual delayed relief when the war in Europe finally ended, lightly rubbed at extrems., some very faint ring marks to wrappers,
very good, Book reference no: 27078
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cruickshank, Charles : THE GERMAN OCCUPATION OF THE CHANNEL ISLANDS |
Guernsey Press, Channel Islands, 1991, 8th imp.,
trade paperback, 370pp, 8pp half tone photo ills, other maps/plans in text, : decorated wrappers, the Official History of the occupation years 1940-45, from the demilitarization by the British and invasion by the Germans, the landings by British agents, the coinditions under the Islanders and the Wehrmacht lived, the deportation of UK born Islanders, the fortification and eventual delayed relief when the war in Europe finally ended, lightly rubbed at tips, light diag. crease upper cnr. upper wrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 31080
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cruickshank, Charles : THE GERMAN OCCUPATION OF THE CHANNEL ISLANDS |
Guernsey Press, Channel Islands, 1980,
trade paperback format, 370pp, 8pp half tone photo ills, other maps/plans in text, : decorated wrappers, the Official History of the occupation years 1940-45, from the demilitarization by the British and invasion by the Germans, the landings by British agents, the coinditions under the Islanders and the Wehrmacht lived, the deportation of UK born Islanders, the fortification and eventual delayed relief when the war in Europe finally ended, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 27079
- Price: £7.00
Click to order |
| |
|
David, Kati : A CHILD'S WAR - World War II through the eyes of children |
Avon Books, New York, ND (copyright 1989), US edn.,
trade paperback, [xiv].210pp, ISBN:0380711095 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, a collection of the personal remembrances of fifteen European children of their experiences during WW2, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 40042
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Deimar, Sefton : THE COUNTERFEIT SPY |
Coronet, London, 1974, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 256pp, : photo pictorial wrappers, an account the deception plan known as Fortitude to disguise the date and place of the opening of the Western Front, and of one of the double agents supplying the Abwehr with false information. Known to them as Cato and to the British as Garbo, he was a Spaniard under the control of the Double Cross Committee in London from April 1942 until the end of WW2 who, together with other double agents, kept the deception going, ensuring that reinforcements available in North-west France were not used in the early stages, spine slanted and creased, rubbed at extrems. with curling at cnrs., some creasing to wrappers, edges a liitle browned and some foxing to prelims., etc.,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 27088
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Deschner, Günther : WARSAW RISING |
Pan / Ballantine, London, 1972, 1st edn. UK,
trade paperback, 160pp, half tone ills., maps and line drawings in text, ISBN:0345097556 : coloured photo pictorial wrappers, in the 'Pan / Ballantine Illustrated History of World War ll' series, an account of the August 1944 Warsaw uprising, when on the approach of the Russian liberators a popular uprising against the occupying Germans took place, only for the Russian army to stand off while the Germans crushed the revolt, lightly ruubbed at tips, sl. sunning to spine,
near fine, Book reference no: 39945
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Duffy, Peter : BROTHERS IN ARMS |
Book Club Associates, London, 2003, club edn.,
paperback, xviii, 302pp, half tone photo pictorial double title, 16pp half tone photo ills., double page map in text, : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial upper wrapper, the story of the partisan brigade formed by three Jewish brothers in the Belorussian forest that helped more then 1200 Jews survive the Nazi persecution, lightly rubbed at tips, faint vertical crease in spine, small ownership label inside upper wrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 38748
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Duncan Sylvia and Peter : ANNE BRUSSELMANS M.B.E. |
Ernest Benn, London, 1959, 1st edn.,
207pp, : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the wartime work of Anne Brusselmans who from late 1940, in German occupied Brussels, played an active role in assisting Allied airmen evading and escaping airmen in their journey across Europe to Spain, lightly rubbed at tips, bumped at head of spine, edges sl. tanned with a few fox marks, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at tips and several small edge chips and tears, repaired to reverse,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39545
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Edlmann, E. G. : WITH MY LITTLE EYE |
The Adventurers Club, London, ND (c1961), club edn.,
240pp, half tone frontis port., : deep cream cloth lettered in maroon, pictorial dustwrapper by Eisner, purporting to be the experiences of a British intelligence officer, as an agent infiltrated behind enemy lines in the latter part of WW1 and again during WW2, working in Germany and Italy, but the whole may be fiction as proposed by Nigel West in his book 'Counterfeit Spies', light bumps tail of spine and lower cnr. lower bd., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss spine ends and cnrs. internally repaired,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32764
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Falla, Frank (foreword by Russell Braddon) : THE SILENT WAR |
New English Libary, London, 1975,
paperback, 172pp, 4pp half tone ills., : an account of the occupation of the Channel islands by a Guernsey journalist, a contributor also to the underground newsheet, leading to his betrayal to the Germans in 1944 and imprisonment in Germany at Frankfurt and Naumburg before liberation by the Americans, spine rolled and slanted, verticlal cresaing to spine and light creasing to wrappers, rubbed at extrems., ink initials inside upper wrapper, edges tanned, remainder marks upper and lower edges,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 21357
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Falla, Frank (foreword by Russell Braddon) : THE SILENT WAR |
New English Library, London, 1974,
paperback, new edition, 172pp, 4pp half tone ills., [iv] ads., : an account of the occupation of the Channel islands by a Guernsey journalist, a contributor also to the underground newsheet, leading to his betrayal to the Germans in 1944 and imprisonment in Germany at Frankfurt and Naumburg before liberation by the Americans, several vertical creases to spine, rubbed at extrems., edges a little tanned, ink name/address half title,
very good, Book reference no: 27101
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Falla, Frank (foreword by Russell Braddon) : THE SILENT WAR |
New English Library, London, 1968, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 172pp, [iii] ads., 8pp mainly half tone photo ills., : photo pictorial wrappers, an account of the occupation of the Channel islands by a Guernsey journalist, a contributor also to the underground newsheet, leading to his betrayal to the Germans in 1944 and imprisonment in Germany at Frankfurt and Naumburg before liberation by the Americans, sl. spine roll and slant, light creasing and rubbing to wrappers, edges tanned, ink name half title,
good plus, Book reference no: 26129
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Falla, Frank (foreword by Russell Braddon) : THE SILENT WAR |
Burbridge, St. Martin's, Guernsey, 1991, reprint,
paperback, 172pp, 4pp half tone ills., [iv] ads., : coloured decorated upper wrapper, an account of the occupation of the Channel islands by a Guernsey journalist, a contributor also to the underground newsheet, leading to his betrayal to the Germans in 1944 and imprisonment in Germany at Frankfurt and Naumburg before liberation by the Americans,
fine, Book reference no: 39948
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Falle, Audrey : SLAVES OF THE THIRD REICH |
Privately published, 1994,
paperback, 108pp, many half tone photo ills. and drawings, : non-standard format (8 x 6 inches approx.), stapled pictorial montage wrappers, an account of the author's experiences as a resident of Jersey during the German occupation of WW2, and of the Organisation Todt and their workforce of slave labourers, at first Spanish refugees from Franco who had been living in France but later mainly Russian POW's, who were employed in construction of the many defence installations of the island, a little rubbed at extrems.,
very good, Book reference no: 35738
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Foot, M. R. D. : RESISTANCE |
Paladin / Granada, London, 1979,
trade paperback, xix, 346pp, [i] ads., double page map in text, : decorated wrappers, an examination of resistance to the Nazis, 1939-45, covering who the resisters were, the forms it took, the politics and technicalities, what happened country by country and the results, contains corrections to the first edition, sl. roll and light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, spine and upper edges wrappers a little sunned, a few fox marks upper wrapper, upper edge lightly foxed, ink line thro' price lower wrapper, edges and pages sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 26875
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Frenay, Henri : THE NIGHT WILL END |
Coronet, London, 1977, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 430pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), memoirs of the ex-army captain who escaped from a POW camp in 1940 and was instrumental in forming one of the major Resistance movements in France - 'Combat', as well as producing the underground newspaper 'Vérités', a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 30851
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Fuller, Jean Overton : THE STARR AFFAIR |
George Mann, Maidstone, 1973, 1st in imprint,
222pp, : turquoise cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, the story of Capt. John A. R. Starr, 'Emile' on his first mission for SOE and 'Bob' on his second, and of 'the thoroughly discreditable story of an official British government attempt to brand an innocent man traitor and thus prevent him telling the real reasons for the failure of so many wartime British operations in France', edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39546
- Price: £48.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gildea, Robert : MARIANNE IN CHAINS - In Search of the German Occupation 1940-45 |
Macmillan, London, 2002, 1st edn.,
xx, 5 maps in text, 524pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., coloured endpapers, ISBN:0333782305 : blue cloth lettered in red at spine, decorative head and tailbands, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, winner of the Wolfson History Prize for 2002, based on recently released wartime archives and extensive interviews with the men and women who lived through it, an account of the German occupation of France during WW2, very slightly cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, indented scratch lower panel,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39202
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Griffiths, Jim (foreword by ) : A WORKER'S DAY UNDER GERMAN OCCUPATION |
Liberty, London, 1942, 4th printing,
paperback, 15pp, 5 in text half tone photo ills., : pictorial stapled wrappers, based on official and unofficial sources an account of life under German occupation for a typical Polish family in Warsaw, lightly rubbed and soiled, tiny chip and diag. creasing lower cnr. upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 39985
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Harris, Larry and Taylor, Brian : ESCAPE TO HONOUR |
Grafton Books, London, 1987, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 320pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : decorated wrappers, the story of a young German anti-Nazi, his escape from a concentration camp in 1943, his work with the French resistance and after the liberation of France, his time working for Briitish Intelligence, sl. creasing and roll to spine, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good, Book reference no: 26157
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hawes, Stephen and White, Ralph (eds.) : RESISTANCE IN EUROPE 1939-1945 - Based on the proceedings of a symposium held at the University of Salford, March, 1973 |
Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1976, 1st in imprint,
paperback, [vi], 234pp, : decorative upper wrapper by Sandy Field, ten papers by eminent scholars in their respective fields present an overall picture of resistance to Nazi occupation (including German resistance), rubbed at extrems. with light creasing and short nick at tail of lower hinge,
very good, Book reference no: 27620
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Healey, Tim : SECRET ARMIES - Resistance Fighters in World War Two |
Purnell / Macdonald, 1989,
paperback, 48pp, numerous col'd and half tone phot ills., maps drawings and diagrams in text, : photo pictorial wrappers, large format 11.5 x 8.5 inches, an account of the undercover groups who fought against the Nazis in WW2, their weapons, methods of communication, their sabotage work, etc., lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 29234
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
HMSO : ARCTIC WAR - Norway's Role on the Northern Front |
HMSO, London, 1945, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 64pp, many half tone photo ills., : stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", account of the free Norwegians battle against the Germans in WW2, starting with the Norwegian Company in Iceland training British and American troops in Arctic warfare, the re-inforcement of Jan Mayen island to protect the weather station reporting to the British, operating their own float planes on Arctic patrol, the evacuation and then re-occupation of Spitzbergen, etc., rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, staples replaced, binding reinforced,
good, Book reference no: 38011
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
HMSO : BEFORE WE GO BACK |
HMSO, 1944, 1st edn.,
paperback, 64pp, half tone photo ills throughout, : stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", published on behalf of the Royal Norwegian Government in exile, a pictorial record of Norway's fight against Nazism, both inside and outside the country, since April 1940 a little rubbed at extrems., staples replaced,
very good, Book reference no: 26571
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Howarth, David : ESCAPE ALONE (first published as We Die Alone) |
Fontana, London, 1971,
paperback, 190pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., map in text, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper, the story of Jan Baalsrud, the sole survivor of a Norwegian sabotage expedition from Shetland to Norway, who after discovery by the Germans fought a desparate struggle for two months over eighty miles of unmapped mountain peaks to reach Sweden and safety, by the author of The Shetland Bus, sl. spine roll and slant with single vertical crease, rubbed at extrems., light creasing and soiling to wrappers,
good, Book reference no: 27131
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Howarth, David : THE SHETLAND BUS (previously published as 'Shetland Bus') |
Fontana, London, 1974, 2nd imp.,
paperback, 253pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., 3 maps in text, [iii] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover-art (unattrib.), the classic tale of the Norwegian sailors and boats who worked between the Shetlands and Norway in WW2, landing agents and their supplies in Norway and bringing back refugees to Britain, including an attempt of the Tirpitz with human torpedoes (Chariots), light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 30528
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Howe, Ellic : THE BLACK GAME |
Queen Anne Press, London, 1988, 1st in imprint,
trade paperback, xii, 276pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., facsimiles in text, ISBN:0708840418 : pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the British misinformation techniques used during WW2 by a member of the secret Political Warfare Executive specialising in the manufacture of printed fakes and forgeries, who worked closely with a colleague and his group of clandestine broadcasting stations supplying misinformation and subversive gossip to the enemy, ex-public library copy, slight roll and slant to spine, rubbed with sl. loss at tips, faint creasing to wrappers, ink stamps to prelims.,
good reading copy, Book reference no: 39953
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hronek, Jiri : VOLCANO UNDER HITLER - The Underground War in Czechoslovakia |
The Czechoslovak, London, 1941, 2nd imp.,
141pp, 2pp photo ills., 3 line drawings in text, : col'd lettered paper covered boards, matching dustwrapper, written well before the outcome was known, an account of the resistance of the Czechoslovakian people to the occupying Germans up to the end of 1941, an occupation which for them had started in March 1939 having lived on a knife-edge since Munich in 1938, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., 2 line ink inscr. half title, dustwrapper: lightly soiled, rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss to top cnrs. and head of spine,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26882
- Price: £25.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hunt, Antonia (foreword by Professor M. R. D. Foot) : LITTLE RESISTANCE - A Teenage English Girl's Adventures in Occupied France |
Leo Cooper / Martin Secker and Warburg, London, 1982, reprint,
vii, 150pp inc. 2pp publisher's note, 8pp half tone photo ills., in text map, ISBN:043620987X : pink cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial montage dustwrapper, the experiences of the 14 year old Antonia Lyon-Smith, staying with relations in Brittany when the German army invaded in 1940 she was interned and eventually released to study in Paris, where she became unwittingly involved with Resistance activities leading to betrayal and arrest by the Gestapo, lightly rubbed at tips, faintly bumped at tail of spine, pages tanned, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39130
- Price: £15.00
Click to order |
| |
|
John, Otto : TWICE THROUGH THE LINES |
Futura, London, 1974, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 271pp, : decorative upper wrapper, an account of the career of Dr. Otto John, '..leading figure in the German resistance to Nazism, sole survivor of the 20th July 1944 plot to kill Hitler, Head of West Germany's MI5, abducted by KGB, escaped and sentenced to 4 years solitary confinement as a traitor..', very sl. spine roll, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 27143
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Katona, Edita with Macnaghten, Patrick : CODE-NAME MARIANNE - An Autobiography |
Collins and Harvill Press, London, 1976, 1st edn.,
213pp, [x facsimiles], 4pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0002621126 : dark brown cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of how, as a young Czech refugee, the author gained a post in French Naval Intelligence and was involved in photographing the military zone in Sicily, then assigned the task of forming a spy ring in Venice, and later the invasion of France her work went on until her cover was blown and she went on the run,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35704
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lampe, David : THE LAST DITCH |
Cassell, London, 1968, 1st edn.,
[xx], 219pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., maps and line drawings in text, ISBN:0304925195 : blue cloth lettered and bordered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a detailed study of the planned espionage and sabotage groups put in place in Great Britain to harrass the enemy in the event of a German occupation, with details of their training and equipment, their wireless network, arms and explosives caches, with appendices of their organization, operational states, group leaders and also, reduced in facsimile, 113 pages of the 350 page Gestapo arrest list for Great Britain, edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36360
- Price: £40.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lorain, Pierre (English adaptation by David Kahn) : SECRET WARFARE - The Arms and Techniques of the Resistance (US title: Clandestine Operations) |
Orbis, London, 1984, 1st edn. UK,
185pp, map, line drawings and diagrams in text, ISBN:0856135860 : large landscape format (8.5 x 9.5 inches approx.), red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, originally published in France as 'Armement Clandestin S.O.E.', an explanation of how members of the French Resistance maintained contact with Britains Special Operations Executive (SOE), of the different models of radio sets and their operating procedure, the codes and cyphers and the German counter-measures, with details of the clandestine operations to supply the Resistance with weapons, radios and personnel, included are drawings and descriptions of the numerous types of standard and non-standard weapons, lightly rubbed and faintly bumped at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40372
- Price: £24.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mackness, Robin : ORADOUR - Massacre and Aftermath |
Bloomsbury, London, 1988, 1st edn.,
x, 166pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., in text maps, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0747500827 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial montage dustwrapper, an account and explanation of the massacre of 642 of the population of the village of Oradour-sur-Glane in western France, by a Waffen-SS company in June 1944, the path to the discovery of the explanation come across by accident by the author in the 1980's,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39333
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Manvell, Roger : THE CONSPIRATORS : 20th JULY 1944 |
Pan / Ballantine, London, 1972, 1st edn. UK,
trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone and line ills. and plan, ISBN:0345097297 : photo pictorial wrappers, in the Pan/Ballantine series 'History of World War ll', the attempt on Hitler's life by von Stauffenberg (as the instrument of a large group of German officers), the failure and the revenge of the Gestapo on those involved, ligtly rubbed at tips, slight surface loss to wrappers around tail of spine, ink name/number inside upper and lower wrappers and on title,
good plus, Book reference no: 38589
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Manvell, Roger : THE CONSPIRATORS : 20th July 1944 |
Pan / Ballantine, London, 1972, 1st edn. UK,
trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone and line ills. and plan, : photo pictorial wrappers, in the Pan/Ballantine series 'History of World War ll', the attempt on Hitler's life by von Stauffenberg (as the instrument of a large group of German officers), the failure and the revenge of the Gestapo on those involved, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. surface rubbing to edges of wrappers,
very good, Book reference no: 32928
- Price: £7.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Manvell, Roger : THE CONSPIRATORS : 20th JULY 1944 |
Pan / Ballantine, London, 1972, 1st edn. UK,
trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone and line ills. and plan, ISBN:0345097297 : photo pictorial wrappers, in the Pan/Ballantine series 'History of World War ll', the attempt on Hitler's life by von Stauffenberg (as the instrument of a large group of German officers), the failure and the revenge of the Gestapo on those involved, faint crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. surface rubbing to wrappers,
very good, Book reference no: 36245
- Price: £7.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Marshall, Bruce (as related by Wing Commander F. F. E. Yeo-Thomas, GC, MC) : THE WHITE RABBIT |
Pan Books, London, 1956,
paperback, 268pp, 4pp half tone ills., : pictorial wrappers, account of the British agent's work in co-ordination of the various resistance groups in WW2 occupied France culminating in his capture, torture and, under sentence of death, escape from Buchenwald, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to spine and wrappers, a few light fox marks to wrappers, edges foxed, ink names half title, drawing selloed to inside upper wrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 24186
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Marshall, Bruce (as related by Wing Commander F. F. E. Yeo-Thomas, GC, MC) : THE WHITE RABBIT |
Pan Books, London, 1970,
paperback, 266pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., : pictorial wrappers, account of the British agent's work in co-ordination of the various resistance groups in WW2 occupied France culminating in his capture, torture and, under sentence of death, escape from Buchenwald, spine rolled and sl. slanted, lightly rubbed at tips, diag. crease lower wrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 26136
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Marshall, Bruce (as related by Wing Commander F. F. E. Yeo-Thomas, GC, MC) : THE WHITE RABBIT |
Pan Books, London, 1955, revised edn.,
paperback, 268pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., [iv] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), account of the British agent's work in co-ordination of the various resistance groups in WW2 occupied France culminating in his capture, torture and, under sentence of death, escape from Buchenwald, sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing upper wrapper, edges tanned, tippex upper cnr. half title,
good plus, Book reference no: 30875
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Marshall, Bruce (as related by Wing Commander F. F. E. Yeo-Thomas, GC, MC) : THE WHITE RABBIT |
Pan Books, London, 1956, 4th imp.,
paperback, 268pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., [iv] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), account of the British agent's work in co-ordination of the various resistance groups in WW2 occupied France culminating in his capture, torture and, under sentence of death, escape from Buchenwald, a little rubbed at extrems., faint crease and a few marks upper wrapper, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 30542
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Marshall, Bruce (as related by Wing Commander F. F. E. Yeo-Thomas, GC, MC) : THE WHITE RABBIT |
Pan Books, London, 1980, 11th imp.,
paperback, 266pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., [v] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), account of the British agent's work in co-ordination of the various resistance groups in WW2 occupied France culminating in his capture, torture and, under sentence of death, escape from Buchenwald, light vertical crease at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease lower cnr. upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 30543
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Marshall, Bruce (as related by Wing Commander F. F. E. Yeo-Thomas, GC, MC) : THE WHITE RABBIT |
Pan Books, London, 1954, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 268pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., [iv] ads., #GP26, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), account of the British agent's work in co-ordination of the various resistance groups in WW2 occupied France culminating in his capture, torture and, under sentence of death, escape from Buchenwald, sl. slant to spine, rubbed at extrems esp. neds of upper hinge, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 30957
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Marshall, Bruce (as related by Wing Commander F. F. E. Yeo-Thomas, GC, MC) : THE WHITE RABBIT |
Pan Books, London, 1980,
paperback, 266pp, [vi] blank and ads., 4pp half tone photo ills., : pictorial wrappers, account of the British agent's work in co-ordination of the various resistance groups in WW2 occupied France culminating in his capture, torture and, under sentence of death, escape from Buchenwald, lightly rubbed at tips, tiny bump fore-edge,
very good plus, Book reference no: 26485
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Maugham, R. C. F. : JERSEY UNDER THE JACKBOOT |
W. H. Allen, London, 1954, 5th edn.,
167pp, : blue cloth gilt, an account of the German occupation of Jersey from July 1940 until their surrender in May, 1945, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., free eps. browned, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 24453
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mayne, Richard : JERSEY OCCUPIED unique pictures of the Nazi rule 1940-45 |
Jarrold, Norwich, ND (copyright 1970),
large format paperback, 64pp, numerous half tone photo ills., : a pictorial record, with a commentary, of some aspects of the German occupation of Jersey, a little rubbed at tips.,
very good, Book reference no: 21685
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Montagu, Ewen : THE MAN WHO NEVER WAS |
Corgi, London, 1968,
paperback, xii, 116pp, map in text, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), an account of the deception plan, Operation Mincemeat, to trick the Germans into changing their Mediterranean defence plans so that the Allies could successfully invade Sicily, sl. spine slant, numerous light vertical creases to spine, rubbed at extrems. esp. spine ends, some light creasing to wrappers,
good, Book reference no: 27202
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Montagu, Ewen : THE MAN WHO NEVER WAS |
Corgi, London, 1968,
paperback, xii, 116pp, map in text, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), an account of the deception plan, Operation Mincemeat, to trick the Germans into changing their Mediterranean defence plans so that the Allies could successfully invade Sicily, sl. roll and light creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges nrowned,
very good, Book reference no: 27669
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Montagu, Ewen : THE MAN WHO NEVER WAS |
Corgi Books, London, 1979,
paperback, xii, 116pp, map in text, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), an account of the deception plan, Operation Mincemeat, to trick the Germans into changing their Mediterranean defence plans so that the Allies could successfully invade Sicily, edges browned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 27759
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Montagu, Ewen : THE MAN WHO NEVER WAS |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1956, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 122pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., [iv] ads., : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), an account of the deception plan, Operation Mincemeat, to trick the Germans into changing their Mediterranean defence plans so that the Allies could successfully invade Sicily, sl. slant and roll to spine, spine a little browned, lightly rubbed at tips, light crease upper hinge and top cnr. upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, ink name half title,
very good, Book reference no: 31411
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Moss, W. Stanley : ILL MET BY MOONLIGHT |
Sphere Books, London, 1968, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 143pp, maps in text, : pictorial upper wrapper by Roger Coleman, an account of the abduction, on 26th April 1944, of Major-General Karl Kreipe, Commander of the German forces in Crete, by two young British officers and a few Cretan partisans, sl. roll and slant to spine, rubbed at extrems., two areas surface loss upper wrapper, light creasing and soiling to wrappers, ink stain in text,
good, Book reference no: 27205
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Moss, W. Stanley : ILL MET BY MOONLIGHT |
Sphere Books, London, 1978, reprint,
paperback, 143pp, maps in text, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), an account of the abduction, on 26th April 1944, of Major-General Karl Kreipe, Commander of the German forces in Crete, by two young British officers and a few Cretan partisans, sl. slant to spine with vertical crease, rubbed at extrems., light creasing lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 30881
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Moss, W. Stanley : ILL MET BY MOONLIGHT |
Efstathiadis Group, Athens, ND (copyright 1985),
trade paperback, 192pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Linda Wade, an English text account of the abduction, on 26th April 1944, of Major-General Karl Kreipe, Commander of the German forces in Crete, by two young British officers and a few Cretan partisans, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 29210
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Moyzisch, L. C. : OPERATION CICERO |
Readers Union, London, 1952, club edn.,
208pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt and silver at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper, the account of the running of the agent 'Cicero' 1943/44, an Albanian who was valet to the British Ambassador in Ankara, Turkey, by his control, the author, who was an attaché at the German Embassy, Ankara, and of the use and misuse of the information supplied, together with a postscript by Franz von Papen, the German Ambassador in Turkey at the time, sl. cocked, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: sunned and a little rubbed at extrems.,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 31019
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Moyzisch, L. C. : OPERATION CICERO |
Tandem, London, 1969, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 190pp inc. 3pp postscript by Franz von Papen, ISBN:0426037545 : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Juanita Grout, the account of the running of the agent 'Cicero' 1943/44, an Albanian who was valet to the British Ambassador in Ankara, Turkey, by his control the author who was an attaché at the German Embassy, Ankara, and the use and misuse of the information supplied, lightly rubbed at tips and light marks upper wrapper, pages sl. tanned, ink name inside upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 38593
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Moyzisch, L. C. : OPERATION CICERO |
Wingate, London, 1950, 1st edn.,
208pp, : orange cloth lettered in purple, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, the account of the running of the agent 'Cicero' 1943/44, an Albanian who was valet to the British Ambassador in Ankara, Turkey, by his control, the author, who was an attaché at the German Embassy, Ankara, and of the use and misuse of the information supplied, together with a postscript by Franz von Papen, the German Ambassador in Turkey at the time, sl. cocked, lightly bumped at lower cnrs., sl. rubbing to extrems., spine ends a little sunned, 4 line ink name/address ffep., heavy fox mark top edge of several pp, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., loss at spine ends and v. slightly at cnrs. internally repaired,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 24480
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Newman, Bernard : EPICS OF ESPIONAGE |
Werner Laurie, London, 1953, 4th imp.,
270pp, : red cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, decorated and lettered dustwrapper, a critical examination of cases of espionage, some from history but the majority from WW2 and a few from the cold war, cloth lightly rubbed and bumped with a few small patches of sl. colour loss, edles sl. tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss and several short nicks at extrems., lower panel a bit grubby, internally repaired,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35368
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Norden, Peter : MADAM KITTY |
Coronet, London, 1974, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 223pp, [i] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the high class brothel in Berlin, operated 1940-43 under the authority of Standartenfuhrer Walter Schellenberg of the German SD (foreign intelligence service) and known as Salon Kitty, where Kitty Schmidt was madame of an establishment of a number of girls who were also agents of SD, gathering intelligence from and about Germany's senior officials and foreign visitors, sl. roll and slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips,
good plus, Book reference no: 30882
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Norden, Peter (trans. by Maxwell Brownjohn) : MADAM KITTY |
Abelard-Schuman, London, 1973, 1st edn. UK,
223pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0200719564 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured decorated dustwrapper, an account of Kitty Schmidt and her successful brothel in Berlin 'Salon Kitty', popular with the Nazi hierarchy it was secretly taken over by the SS, bugging devices installed and loyal girls recruited to interrogate and secretly record conversations with the most important men in the higher military and political circles, slight bow to boards, lightly rubbed at tips, edges faintly tanned, sharksfin fore-edge one leaf with reciprocal loss adjacent leaf, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with small chip at tail of spine and several edge nicks,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39141
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Olsen, Oluf Reed : TWO EGGS ON MY PLATE |
Pan Books, London, 1955, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 272pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., 2 maps, #GP30, : pictorial upper wrapper by Carl Wilton, the experiences of a young civilian pilot who escaped from the German occupation of Norway in 1940 in a small boat across the North Sea, after training in intelligence work he was parachuted into occupied Norway in 1943, becoming the leading Allied agent travelling the country by train and bicycle establishing radio stations, constantly dodging German detectors, sending reports of weather and shipping movements to the Allies, light creasing and heavy sunning to relined spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., flaking to edges of spine, light diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 30966
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Olsen, Oluf Reed : TWO EGGS ON MY PLATE |
George Allen and Unwin, London, 1952, 3rd imp.,
300pp, half tone photo frontis, 8pp half tone photo ills., 2 maps in text, same maps at front endpapers, [iii] ads., : green cloth lettered in yellow, top edge coloured, the experiences of a young civilian pilot who escaped from the German occupation of Norway in 1940 in a small boat across the North Sea, after training in intelligence work he was parachuted into occupied Norway in 1943, becoming the leading Allied agent travelling the country by train and bicycle establishing radio stations, constantly dodging German detectors, sending reports of weather and shipping movements to the Allies, lightly rubbed at extrems., fore and lower edges sl. tanned, light foxing to endpapers and prelims., no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 34758
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Perlès, Alfred (selected and edited by) : GREAT TRUE SPY ADVENTURES |
Arco, London, 1958, new edn.,
x, 210pp, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a selection of twenty six of the most exciting and baffling spy adventures of modern times, including Mata Hari, Odette, the work of Colonel Buckmaster and Lieut. Col Pinto, Burgess and Maclean, etc., lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, partial browning to endpapers, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. loss at extrems. and several short edge nicks, internally repaired, lower panel soiled,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35369
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Petrow, Richard : THE BITTER YEARS - The Invasion and Occupation of Denmark and Norway April 1940 - May1945 |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1975, 1st edn. UK,
[x], 403pp, 3 double page maps and numerous half tone photo ills. in text, [iii] blank, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0340196513 : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head bands, wraparound photo pictorial dustwrapper, the definitve account of Denmark and Norway April 1940 to May 1945, of the German invasion of Denmark and the attack on Norway, the experiences of the civil population, the resistance to the occupying forces, the Allied raids and the clandestine activities by patriots, the fate of the Jews in both countries, etc., rubbed at tail of spine with sl. snags to cloth, dustwrapper: rubbed at tips, chipping to spine ends,
good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39601
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Petrow, Richard : THE BITTER YEARS - The Invasion and Occupation of Denmark and Norway April 1940 - May1945 |
Purnell Book Services, London, ND, club edn.,
[x], 403pp, 3 double page maps and numerous half tone photo ills. in text, [iii] blank, : dichromatic dark/light blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound photo pictorial dustwrapper, the definitive account of Denmark and Norway April 1940 to May 1945, of the German invasion of Denmark and the attack on Norway, the experiences of the civil population, the resistance to the occupying forces, the Allied raids and the clandestine activities by patriots, the fate of the Jews of both countries, etc., a little rubbed at extrems., edges faintly tanned and foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss and several short edge tears at extrems., repaired to reverse,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38119
- Price: £8.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Pitt, Roxane : THE COURAGE OF FEAR |
Jarrolds, London, 1957, 1st edn.,
xii, 242pp, half tone frontis portrait, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper by 'Chadwick', memoirs of an unconventional woman and described as 'one of the most resourceful British secret service agents in the last war', the daughter of a trader with connections throughout Europe and the East, multilingual and brought up in a cosmopolitan society she relates working for British intelligence in France and Italy during WW2, an account full of inconstancies which are further confused by her subsequent publication 'Operation Double Life', which gives a different account of her experiences, this title is included in Nigel West's book 'Counterfeit Spies' about books of doubtful veracity, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned and light bump lower edge of text block, dustwrapper rubbed at extrems., loss to head of spine and cnrs. and large chip to upper edge of lower panel, repaired to reverse,
very good in a poor dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39568
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Read, Anthony and Fisher, David : OPERATION LUCY - Most Secret Spy Ring of the Second World War |
Readers Union, Newton Abbot, 1981, club edn.,
254pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an investigation into the 'Lucy' spy ring, supposed source being of a group of dissident Germans supplying information to the German refugee publisher Rudolf Rossler in Switzerland, who then passed on the information to Russia, faint foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, light foxing at flaps,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35714
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Rigby, Francois : IN DEFIANCE |
Elek Books, London, ND [1960], 1st edn.,
224pp, frontis port. and 4pp half tone ills, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by D. L. Sayer, the story of a young Belgian girl Francoise Labouverie, and her work in Brussels for the Resistance. Eventually coming under suspicion she went into hiding but after a time was denounced, arrested and imprisoned. With the advance of the Allies the prisoners were due to be transported to Germany and she relates how they were prevented by Belgian patriots, faintly bumped at tips, edges tanned and a little foxed, 3 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., several small chips and short closed tears, repaired to reverse,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 11883
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Smith, Michael : FOLEY- The Spy Who Saved 10,000 Jews |
Coronet, London, 1999, 1st in imprint,
paperback, x, 358pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:034071851X : photo pictorial montage upper wrapper, biography of one of the most highly regarded British MI6 spies, a man who controlled a number of agents in Nazi Germany whilst acting as a Passport Control Officer in Berlin, a post which gave him the opportunity to help thousands of Jews to escape. Taking over the Oslo Station shortly before WW2 he was instrumental in obtaining the 'Oslo Report', and after return to England he was involved with Bletchley Park, the Twenty (XX or Double Cross) Committee and de-briefing Rudolf Hess, slant and sl. roll to lightly creased spine, edges lightly tanned, several corners truned,
good plus, Book reference no: 38468
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Stargardt, Nicholas : WITNESSES OF WAR - Children's Lives under the Nazis |
Jonathan Cape, London, 2005, 1st edn.,
xviii, 509pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 6 in text maps, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0224064797 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a study of the effects of occupation on children during WW2, they who were not merely passive victims but also active participants, going out to smuggle food, ply the black market, and care for sick parents and siblings, or as they absorbed the brutal new realities of occupation, Polish boys played at being Gestapo interrogators, and Jewish children at being ghetto guards or the SS, and within days of Germany's own surrender, German children were playing at being Russian soldiers, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38802
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Stroobant, Frank : ONE MAN'S WAR |
Burbridge Ltd., Guernsey, 1992, reprint,
paperback, 167pp, half tone frontis., 8pp half tone photo ills., [i] ads., : pictorial wrappers (unattrib), account of the German occupation of Guernsey, the shortages and black market, deportation of British nationals to internment first at Dorsten and then Laufen, a vist to the Katyn massacre as an observer and eventual liberation by the Americans,
fine, Book reference no: 31112
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Stroobant, Frank : ONE MAN'S WAR |
Corgi Books, London, 1981, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 173pp, 2 ills in line and 2 half tone photo ills., : pictorial wrappers (unattrib), account of the German occupation of Guernsey, the shortages and black market, , deportation of British nationals to internment first at Dorsten and then Laufen, a vist to the Katyn massacre as an observer and eventual liberation by the Americans, sl. spine roll, a little rubbed at extrems., diag. crease lower wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 26130
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Stroobant, Frank : ONE MAN'S WAR |
Guernsey Press, Guernsey, 1980, 4th edn.,
paperback, 167pp, half tone frontis, 8pp half tone photo ills., : pictorial wrappers (unattrib), account of the German occupation of Guernsey, the shortages and black market, deportation of British nationals to internment first at Dorsten and then Laufen, a vist to the Katyn massacre as an observer and eventual liberation by the Americans, inscribed 'to Keith' and signed/dated by the author, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 35760
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Sykes, Christopher : TROUBLED LOYALTY |
Collins, London, 1969, 1st edn.,
477pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., : grey cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, upper edge coloured, dated 1968 on title but copyright 1969, the biography of an anti-Hitler German aristocrat and lawyer Adam von Trott du Salz, executed in August 1944, lightly rubbed at tips., edges a little tanned, 2 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., sl. loss head of spine end several short edge tears, repaired to reverse,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 11896
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Tarrant, V. E. : THE RED ORCHESTRA |
Arms and Armour, London, ND (copyright 1995),
paperback, 224pp, in text maps, ISBN:1854093770 : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), coloured decorative wrappers, an account of the most effective spy ring of WW2, the Russian 'Red Orchestra' conducted by Leopold Trepper, a variety of loose groups of agents from diverse backgrounds united only by their hatred of Nazism, which succeeded in penetrating to the highest levels of the Nazi leadership in Germany, lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease upper wrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 35509
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Tarrant, V. E. : THE RED ORCHESTRA |
Cassell, London, 1998, 1st in imprint,
trade paperback, 224pp, in text maps, ISBN:0304351296 : pictorial montage upper wrapper, an account of the most effective spy ring of WW2, the Russian 'Red Orchestra' conducted by Leopold Trepper, a variety of loose groups of agents from diverse backgrounds united only by their hatred of Nazism, which succeeded in penetrating to the highest levels of the Nazi leadership in Germany, lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine, Book reference no: 40079
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Tickell, Jerrard : ODETTE - The Story of a British Agent |
Pan Books, London, 1955, 1st in imprint, revised edn.,
paperback, 286pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., 2 plans in text, GP35, : cover art by Sax, account of the war experiences of Odette Marie Sansom (later Churchill), a British agent (codename Lise) in occupied France until captured and sent to Ravensbruck, sl. spine slant with light vertical creasing, rubbed at extrems., short nicks at spine ends, faint diag. creasing to cnrs., edges browned and foxed, 3 line ink inscr. inside upper wrapper,
good, Book reference no: 24185
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Todorov, Tzvetan (trans. Mary Byrd Kelly, Trans. ed.ited and annotated by Richard J. Golsan) : A FRENCH TRAGEDY - Scenes of Civil War, Summer 1944 |
University Press of New England, Hanover, 1996, 1st edn. US,
xx, 138pp, ISBN:0874517478 : off-white paper covered boards backed at spine with black cloth lettered in silver, decorative head and tail bands, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the uprising by the local French Resistance of Saint-Armand-Montrond, France, against the occupation forces in June 1944, of hostage taking and of executions by both sides,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35721
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Toms, Carel : HITLER'S FORTRESS ISLANDS |
New English Library, London, 1967, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 160pp, numerous half tone ills. in text throughout, : pictorial wrappers, an illustsrated account of the occupation and fortification of the Channel Islands, spine rolled and sl. slanted, wrappers laminated (lamination has shrunk rolling the spine), lightly rubbed at extrems.,
good, Book reference no: 28055
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Toms, Carel : HITLER'S FORTRESS ISLANDS |
New English Library, London, 1971, reissued edn.,
paperback, 160pp, in text half tone ills. throughout, ISBN:0450008215 : pictorial wrappers, an illustrated account of the occupation and fortification of the Channel Islands, rubbed at extrems., spine sunned and vertically creased, light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 36976
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Toms, Carel : HITLER'S FORTRESS ISLANDS |
New English Library, London, 1986, reprint,
paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone ills. in text throughout, : pictorial wrappers, an illustrated account of the occupation and fortification of the Channel Islands, tiny chip tail of spine,
very good plus, Book reference no: 28216
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Toms, Carel : HITLER'S FORTRESS ISLANDS |
New English Library, London, 1978, 1st edn. in hardback,
160pp, numerous half tone ills. in text throughout, ISBN:0450040534 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper, previously issued in paperback this is the first hardback edition, an account of the occupation and fortification of the Channel Islands, a little rubbed at extrems., paper sl. tanned, remainder 'R' on verso title, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26122
- Price: £7.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Toms, Carel : HITLER'S FORTRESS ISLANDS |
New English Library, London, 1979, reprint,
160pp, half tone photo ills. throughout, ISBN:0450040534 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated lettered dustwrapper, an account of the occupation and fortification of the Channel Islands, lightly rubbed at tips, pages tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39576
- Price: £7.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Velmans, Edith : EDITH'S BOOK |
BCA, London, 1998, club edn.,
xiii, 241pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., map in text, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, compiled from her diary and family letters, an account of the experiences of a Jewish Dutch girl from The Hague in occupied Holland during WW2, at first at home with her family and then in hiding with a Christian family in Southern Holland, edges sl. tanned, several light marks to fore-edge, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with several nicks to edges, lightly creased,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 33612
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
West, Nigel : COUNTERFEIT SPIES - Genuine or Bogus? An Astonishing Investigation into Secret Agents of the Second World War |
St. Ermin's Press, London, 1998, 1st edn.,
xii, 308pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0316643785 : purple cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial montage dustwrapper, an investigation into some of the claims made about clandestine activities during WW2 by those trying to live off the reputations of real agents, and their exposure as exaggeration, embellishment or outright fraud, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36384
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Whiting, Charles (aka Leo Kessler) : WEREWOLF - The Story of the Nazi Resistance Movement 1944-1945 |
Pan Books, London, 2002, 1st in imprint,
trade paperback, xiii, 208pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., facsimile and 3 in text maps, ISBN:1405007826 : photo pictorial wrappers, in the Pan Grand Strategy series, an account of the Werewolf Organisation in the final months of WW2, volunteers who would be responsible for guerilla warfare in the Nazi cause when overrun by the advancing Allies, with details of Operation Carnival, the recruitment and training of a team of five men and a woman to kill the first German Mayor under US occupation,
fine, Book reference no: 38212
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Wood, Alan and Mary : ISLANDS IN DANGER |
Evans Brothers, London, 1956, 2nd imp.,
255pp, frontis and 16pp half tone photo ills., maps at eps., : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), an account of the occupation of the Channel Islands, the only British territory to be occupied by the Germans during WW2, from the pre-occupation evacuation in 1940 to the liberation in 1945, a complete account of the islanders' daily lives, includes three refs. in text to Jersey artist Edmund Blampied and ill. of one of his contemporary cartoons, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., sl. marking to cloth, edges tanned, 6 line ink inscr. half title, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with slight loss spine ends and cnrs., some fine creasing, a little soiled, repaired to reverse,
good plus in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 24470
- Price: £9.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Wood, Alan and Wood, Mary Seaton : ISLANDS IN DANGER |
New English Library, London, 1987,
paperback, 315pp, [vi] ads., : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), an account of the occupation of the Channel Islands, the only British territory to be occupied by the Germans during WW2, from the pre-occupation evacuation in 1940 to the liberation in 1945, a complete account of the islanders' daily lives, includes three refs. in text to Jersey artist Edmund Blampied, sl. slant to spine with several vertical creases, a little surface loss at tail, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good, Book reference no: 27341
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
WW2 - Politics and Major Biographies | Top |
Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010 |
| |
|
Bierman, John and Smith, Colin : FIRE IN THE NIGHT - Wingate of Burma, Ethiopia and Zion |
Macmillan, London, 2000, 1st edn.,
[x], 434pp, half tone frontis portrait, 16pp half tone photo ills., in text maps, [i] acknowledgments, ISBN:033372576X : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, biography of the brilliant maverick covering his early life and his time in Palestine, Ethiopia and Burma, very slightly cockedk, edges sl. tanned, light fox mark to prelims., dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., several nicks to edges (one repaired),
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39304
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Braddon, Russell : CHESHIRE V.C. - A Story of War and Peace |
Arrow, London, 1966, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., : pictorial wrappers, Group Captain Leonard Cheshire was one of the major innovative flying brains of Bomber Command, serving with 102 squadron and in command of 76 and 617 squadrons, he introduced low level target marking by Mosquito and later Mustang, was an observer in the Nagasaki bomb mission and after the war, was the founder of the Cheshire Homes, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. wrinkling to spine, edges a little browned,
very good, Book reference no: 27038
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Braddon, Russell : CHESHIRE V.C. - A Study of War and Peace |
Corgi, London, 1957, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 224pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : pictorial montage upper wrapper, Group Captain Leonard Cheshire was one of the major innovative flying brains of Bomber Command, serving with 102 squadron and in command of 76 and 617 squadrons, he introduced low level target marking by Mosquito and later Mustang, was an observer in the Nagasaki bomb mission and after the war, was the founder of the Cheshire Homes, a little rubbed at extrems., vertical crease in spine, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 36161
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Braddon, Russell : CHESHIRE VC - A Story of War and Peace |
Arrow Books, London, 1972, 2nd imp.,
paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper, Group Captain Leonard Cheshire was one of the major innovative flying brains of Bomber Command, serving with 102 squadron and in command of 76 and 617 squadrons, he introduced low level target marking by Mosquito and later Mustang, was an observer in the Nagasaki bomb mission and after the war, was the founder of the Cheshire Homes, sl. slant to lightly creased spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges lightly tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 30830
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brissaud, Andre (translated and edited by Ian Colvin) : CANARIS - The Biography of Admiral Canaris, Chief of German Military Intelligence in the Second World War |
Military Book Society, London, ND, club edn.,
xvii, 347pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a biography Admiral Canaris, head of German Military Intelligence (the Abwehr) during WW2 based on research amongst official documents and men who knew and worked with him, an enigmatic man with Germany's interests at heart but also alienated from Hitler's war aims, light tanning and some foxing to edges, upper cnr. front free endpaper thinned, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36321
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Browne, Courtney : TOJO - The Last Banzai |
Corgi Books, London, 1969, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 286pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper, a biography of the Japanese General and during WW2 Prime Minister of Japan, arrested in 1945 and hanged for war crimes 1948 it has been suggested that he was the scapegoat for the Japanese Emporer Hirohito, the 'last Banzai', sl. roll with single light vertical crease in spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges browned, inside of wrappers and first and last pp foxed,
very good, Book reference no: 27590
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bullock, Alan : HITLER - A Study in Tyranny |
Pelican / Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1967,
paperback, complete revision from the Odhams 1st hb edn., 848pp, 2 maps in text, : pictorial upper wrapper by Frederick Price, a biography of the complete life of Hitler and a balanced and authoratitive history of the Third Reich, sl. roll with numerous vertical crease to spine, well rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., edges grubby, ink name inside upper wrapperm ownership label half title,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 27592
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bullock, Alan : HITLER - A Study in Tyranny |
Pelican / Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1968, 5th imp.,
paperback, complete revision from the Odhams 1st hb edn., 848pp, 2 maps in text, : pictorial upper wrapper shows a detail from a portrait of Hitler by R. Jacobs, a biography of the complete life of Hitler and a balanced and authoratitive history of the Third Reich, numerous light creases to spine, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges sl. tanned,
good, Book reference no: 30506
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bullock, Alan : HITLER - A Study in Tyranny |
Pelican Penguin Books, Harmondsworth - Mddx., 1969,
paperback, complete revision from the Odhams 1st hb edn., 848pp, 2 maps in text, : a biography of the complete life of Hitler and a balanced and authoratitive history of the Third Reich, v. sl. spine roll, numerous vertical creases in spine, rubbed at extrems., short tear first blank, edges browned,
good plus, Book reference no: 24212
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Bullock, Alan : HITLER - A Study in Tyranny |
Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1986,
paperback, complete revision from the Odhams 1st hb edn., 848pp, 2 maps in text, : pictorial upper wrapper shows a detail from a portrait of Hitler by R. Jacobs, a biography of the complete life of Hitler and a balanced and authoratitive history of the Third Reich, slight vertical creasing and roll to spine and small area surface loss at tail, lightly rubbed at extrems. with faint creasing to upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 27045
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bullock, Alan : HITLER - A Study in Tyranny |
Pelican / Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, ND (circa 1993), reprint,
paperback, complete revision from the Odhams 1st hardback edn., 848pp, 2 double page maps in text, ISBN:0140135642 : pictorial upper wrapper shows a detail from a portrait of Hitler by R. Jacobs, a biography of the complete life of Hitler and a balanced and authoratitive history of the Third Reich, sl. slant to faintly creased spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little tanned, misfold and slight mistrimming to lower edge of three leaves,
very good, Book reference no: 36952
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bullock, Alan : HITLER - A Study in Tyranny |
Pelican Penguin Books, Harmondsworth - Mddx., 1962, 1st thus,
paperback, complete revision from the Odhams 1st hb edn., 848pp, 2 maps in text, : a biography of the complete life of Hitler and a balanced and authoratitive history of the Third Reich, v. sl. spine roll, a little rubbed at tips, edges browned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 24211
- Price: £7.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cassels, Alan : FASCIST ITALY |
Routledge and Kegan Paul, London, 1980, reprint,
trade paperback, 136pp, : pictorial wrappers, an account of pre-Fascist Italy through the rise and and growth of Fascism, a history of the Fascist Party and the demise with the death of Mussolini in April, 1945, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good, Book reference no: 26837
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Chalfont, Alun : MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN |
Magnum / Methuen, London, 1977, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 416pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, : photo pictorial upper wrapper, biography of Field Marshal Viscount Montgomery of Alamein, a little rubbed at cnrs., several light vertical creases at spine, edges browned,
very good, Book reference no: 27597
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Collier, Richard : DUCE! - The Rise and Fall of Benito Mussolini |
Fontana, London, 1972, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 414pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., [ii] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover-art (unattrib.), biography of Benito Mussolini, Fascist dictator of Italy, faint creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges browned, top cnr. half title clipped,
very good, Book reference no: 27601
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Cox, Geoffrey : COUNTDOWN TO WAR - A Personal Memoir of Europe 1938-1940 |
William Kimber, London, 1988, 1st edn.,
229pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., map in text, ISBN:0718306740 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative montage vdustwrapper by Pat Doyle, as a foreign correspondent for Fleet Street newspapers the author was ideally placed to record events being in Austria for the Anschluss, in Prague throughout the Munich crisis, saw Hitler drive through the Sudetenland, in Paris at the outbreak of war, reported on the phoney war from France, Belgium and Holland and the shooting war when Russia invaded Finland, in Brussels in May 1940 when the Germans attacked and escaped from Bordeaux after the fall of France, light bumps to upper and lower edges of lower bd., dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., a little sunned at spine,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32748
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Davies, Joseph E. : MISSION TO MOSCOW |
Victor Gollancz, London, 1944, 9th imp.,
415pp, : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, by the US Ambassador to USSR 1936-38, a record of confidential despatches to the State Dept., official and personal correspondence, diary and journal entries of his time in Moscow, with further letters and comment continued 1938-41 from Belgium and USA, a little rubbed at tips, spine sunned, edges sl. tanned, small bookplate front pastedown, three line inscr. front free endpaper, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 39002
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Deakin, F. W. : THE BRUTAL FRIENDSHIP - Mussolini, Hitler and the Fall of Italian Fascism |
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1962, 2nd imp.,
xiv, 896pp, : large format (9.5 x 6 inches approx.), black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, an account of the Fascist regime in Italy after the military setbacks in North Africa, and of the stages leading to the dramatic downfall of Mussolini after the Fascist Grand Council in July, 1943, Mussolini's return to power as head of a puppet satellite Nazi republic in the north after his abduction by SS paratroopers in September, and of the final disintegration of Fascism, slightly shaken, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. bloom to cloth, edges sl. tanned, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 39003
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Deakin, F. W. : THE BRUTAL FRIENDSHIP : Mussolini Hitler and the Fall of Italian Fascism |
Pelican, Harmondsworth, 1966, revised edn.,
paperback, 575pp, [i] ad., : photo pictorial upper wrapper, originally published as The Brutal Friendship in one volume, '.. this Pelican edition contains the the first part of that book, as far as the the coup d'etat by which Mussolini was unseated on 25 July 1943..', sl. roll and slant to spine, rubbed at extrems., creasing lower wrapper, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 35737
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Essame, H. : PATTON - THE COMMANDER |
B. T. Batsford, London, ND (copyright 1974),
viii, 280pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., cartoon and 8 maps in text, : lime green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, photo pictorial dustwrapper, biography of George S. Patton Jr., including his early life but mainly of his military career in WW2 in which he outshone his Allied contemporaries in imagination, technique and achievement in mobile operations and, the author argues, could have shortened the war on four occasions if his ability to seize and exploit opportunities had been supported, very faint bump upper tip upper board, single fox mark fore-edge, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped and remains of label front flap, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. sunned at spine and fore-edges,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 33577
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Farndale, Nigel : HAW-HAW - The Tragedy of William and Margaret Joyce |
Macmillan, London, 2005, 1st edn.,
x, 374pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decotates head and tail bands, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, ISBN:0333989929 : dark brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured pictirla dustwrapper, a biography of the complex and eccentric couple William and Margaret Joyce, he becoming the english wireless voice of propaganda from Berlin during WW2,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38086
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Flood, Charles Bracelen : HITLER - The Path to Power |
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1989, 1st edn. UK,
xiv, 686pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0241128633 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorative head and tail bands, photo pictorial dustwrapper, heavy, an account of Hitler's early years beginning in 1919 with Germany in financial ruin until late 1923 after the Beer Hall Putsch, light bumps fore-edge upper board, edges sl. tanned, dustewrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35906
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Friedländer, Saul : NAZI GERMANY AND THE JEWS Volume 1 The Years of Persecution, 1933-1939 |
Phoenix, London, 1998, 1st in imprint,
paperback, xii, 436pp, ISBN:0753801426 : large format (8.5 x 5.5 inches approx.), half tone photo pictorial wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, ink name inside upper wrapper, marginal ink annotations and highlighting of text,
very good reading copy, Book reference no: 38577
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Friedlander, Saul (trans. by Aline B. And Alexander Werth) : PRELUDE TO DOWNFALL - Hitler and the United States 1939-1941 |
Chatto and Windus, London, 1967, 1st edn. UK,
xii, 328pp, [x], : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, originally published in French and revised and updated for this English edition, an account of German foreign policy towards USA during WW2 until Pearl Harbor, very sl. cocked, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: sl. sunned at spine, rubbed with sl. loss and several small edge tears at extrems., chip head of upper hinge, repaired on reverse,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35909
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gallo, Max : THE NIGHT OF THE LONG KNIVES |
Fontana, London, 1974, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 285pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., [iii] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), an hour by hour account of the purge in June/July 1934 of Ernst Roehm's Brown Shirts, the SA or Sturmabteilung, from the Nazi Party once the party had become established and achieved a degree of respectability, faint vertical creasing to spine, edges tanned, all ills. present but some mis-placed,
very good, Book reference no: 30520
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Graber, G. S. : HISTORY OF THE SS |
Diamond Books, London, 1994, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 244pp, : photo pictorial upper wrapper by John Knights, woven round the life of Heinrich Himmler the author reveals little known aspects of the military wing of the Nazi Party, the Schutzstaffel or SS, their rituals, the function as a business organisation, how key individuals (Himmler, Heydrich, Eichmann etc.) operated as well as a historical narrative from the earliest days to 1945, and how some aspects of the SS live on in today's world, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good, Book reference no: 30940
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Graber, G. S. : HISTORY OF THE SS |
Diamond Books, London, 1994, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 244pp, : decorative artwork, woven round the life of Heinrich Himmler the author reveals little known aspects of the military wing of the Nazi Party, the Schutzstaffel or SS, their rituals, the function as a business organisation, how key individuals (Himmler, Heydrich, Eichmann etc.) operated as well as a historical narrative from the earliest days to 1945, and how some aspects of the SS live on in today's world, faint impression of number upper wrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 26480
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Graber, G. S. : HISTORY OF THE SS |
Diamond Books, London, 1994, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 244pp, : decorative artwork, woven round the life of Heinrich Himmler the author reveals little known aspects of the military wing of the Nazi Party, the Schutzstaffel or SS, their rituals, the function as a business organisation, how key individuals (Himmler, Heydrich, Eichmann etc.) operated as well as a historical narrative from the earliest days to 1945, and how some aspects of the SS live on in today's world,
fine, Book reference no: 26481
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Graber, G. S. : HISTORY OF THE SS |
Diamond Books, London, 1994, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 244pp, : photo pictorial upper wrapper by John Knights, woven round the life of Heinrich Himmler the author reveals little known aspects of the military wing of the Nazi Party, the Schutzstaffel or SS, their rituals, the function as a business organisation, how key individuals (Himmler, Heydrich, Eichmann etc.) operated as well as a historical narrative from the earliest days to 1945, and how some aspects of the SS live on in today's world, very lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine, Book reference no: 30854
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Graber, G. S. : HISTORY OF THE SS |
Book Club Associates, London, 1978, club edn.,
[xii], 244pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., tables of SS structure, : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, woven round the life of Heinrich Himmler the author reveals little known aspects of the military wing of the Nazi Party, the Schutzstaffel or SS, their rituals, the function as a business organisation, how key individuals (Himmler, Heydrich, Eichmann etc.) operated as well as a historical narrative from the earliest days to 1945, and how some aspects of the SS live on in today's world, faint bump lower cnr. upper board, edges sl. tanned, deleted ink name and ink date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32783
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Graber, G. S. : HISTORY OF THE SS |
Robert Hale, London, 1978, 1st edn.,
[xii], 244pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., 4pp table of the structure of the SS in 1944 in text, ISBN:0709169175 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, woven round the life of Heinrich Himmler the author reveals little known aspects of the military wing of the Nazi Party, the Schutzstaffel or SS, their rituals, the function as a business organisation, how key individuals (Himmler, Heydrich, Eichmann etc.) operated as well as a historical narrative from the earliest days to 1945, and how some aspects of the SS live on in today's world, a little rubbed abd bumped at extrems., edges slightly tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., nick to upper edge at lower flap fole,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39322
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Grigg, John : 1943 - THE VICTORY THAT NEVER WAS |
Eyre Methuen, London, 1980, 1st edn.,
255pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, ISBN:041339610X : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an examination of WW2 from Pearl Harbor, of the relationship between Roosevelt and Churchill, and a re-appraisal of the political and miltary decisions of 1943, questioning the delay in opening the 'Second Front' until June 1944, a little bumped top cnr. lower board, single fox mark fore-edge, dustwrapper: sl. sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32789
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hackett, General Sir John : I WAS A STRANGER |
Chatto and Windus, London, 1977, 1st edn.,
219pp, in text map, ISBN:070112210 : brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, an extraordinary story of the bravery of the Dutch underground in WW2, in which the author, who commanded a parachute brigade at the Battle of Arnhem, was severely wounded, captured and evacuated to a hospital in Arnhem. After undergoing abdominal surgery he was spirited away by the underground and nursed back to health by a Dutch family within yards of a German police billet, until he was well enough to escape back to the British lines, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., small ink name front flap,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39203
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hamilton, Nigel : THE FULL MONTY - Volume 1 : Montgomery of Alamein 1887-1942 |
Penguin, London, 2002,
trade paperback, xxvii, [xiii], 902pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 14 maps on 13 pages, ISBN:0140283757 : photo pictorial montage upper wrapper, an account of Field Marshal Montgomery's early life and military career including WW1, with the BEF in 1939/40 and in North Africa including Alamein, with a new interpretation of his ability to inspire soldiers and his success as a commander, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 38580
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Harvie-Watt, G. S. : MOST OF MY LIFE |
Springwood Books, 1980, 1st edn.,
263pp, 12pp half tone ills., : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, Member of Parliament and barrister, he was Winston Churchill's Parliamentary Private Secretary for four years from 1941-45 and his memoirs give 'a remarkable picture of the Commons at war', inscription signed by author front free endpaper, lightly bumped at top cnr. lower bd., a few fox marks upper edge, dustwrapper: light rubbing at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 11712
- Price: £24.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hibbert, Christopher : BENITO MUSSOLINI - A Biography |
Reprint Society, London, 1963, club edn.,
415pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., family tree, : quarter bound in maroon paper covered boards with black paper backed spine, red title panel at spine lettered in gilt, top edge coloured, a biography of the life of the Fascist dictator of Italy, sl. cocked, lightly bumped at tips, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs.,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32799
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hibbert, Christopher : BENITO MUSSOLINI - A Biography |
Reprint Society, London, 1963, club edn.,
415pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., family tree, : quarter bound in maroon paper covered boards with black paper backed spine, red title panel at spine lettered in gilt, top edge coloured, a biography of the life of the Fascist dictator of Italy, a little bumped at tail of spine, no dustwrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 34378
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hiden, J. W. : THE WEIMAR REPUBLIC |
Longman, London, 1986,
trade paperback format, 114pp, : in the 'Seminar Studies in History' series, an account of the German government 1919-1933, a period which led to the rise of the Nazi party and the eventual appointment of Adolf Hitler as Chancellor, by the lecturer in European History at Aberdeen University, a little rubbed at extrems., a few annotations,
very good, Book reference no: 24818
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
HMSO : DOCUMENTS concerning GERMAN-POLISH RELATIONS and the OUTBREAK of HOSTILITIES between GREAT BRITAIN and GERMANY on September 3, 1939 |
His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1939,
paperback, 195pp, paper wrappers, : paper wrappers, the Government publication 'Miscellaneous No. 9 (1939)', presenting the background to the declaration of war against Germany, text of the German-Polish agreement 1934 and extracts from subsequent speeches, conversations, letters, etc. leading the declaration of war on 3rd September 1939, including German replies and offers of mediation by other powers, a little rubbed at extrems., corners inclined to curl,
very good, Book reference no: 26304
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hough, Richard : FORMER NAVAL PERSON - Churchill and the Wars at Sea |
Widenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1987, 1st in imprint,
trade paperback, [xii], 244pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., : photo pictorial wrappers, an account of Churchill's stormy association with the Royal Navy during WW1 and WW2 and his relationship with Franklin D. Roosevelt, to whom he referred to himself as 'Former Naval Person', edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 28004
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hough, Richard : MOUNTBATTEN - Hero of our Time |
Book Club Associates, London, 1981, club edn.,
335pp, 32pp half tone ills., family tree at endpapers, : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, life story of Mountbatten including chapters on HMS Kelly, Combined Operations and Supreme Command, edges sl. tanned, ink name on title, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32803
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Howard, Peter : INNOCENT MEN |
Heinemann, London, 1941, 1st edn.,
[vi], 161pp, : dark green cloth lettered in white at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, a political journalist's benign investigation of 'The Oxford Group', Frank Buchman's UK evangelical campaign for 'Moral Re-armament', controversial because of its anti-communist position and Buchman's admiration of Hitler, lightly bumped at upper tips, edges tanned, foxing to edges and lightly to prelims., dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., small chip upper edge upper panel and several short edge tears, internally repaired,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34727
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Irving, David : THE TRAIL OF THE FOX - The Life of Field-Marshal Erwin Rommel |
Futura, London, 1978, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 511pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), a biography of Erwin Rommel, the Desert Fox, using for the first time the Rommel family papers and photographs, from his early military days in Italy in WW1 through his triumphs in the desert in WW2, on the Atlantic Wall coastal defences against invasion and finally his suicide, light vertical creasing in spine, a little rubbed at extrems., fore edge a number of leaves sl. rippled,
very good, Book reference no: 30864
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Jackson, Julian : THE FALL OF FRANCE - THE NAZI INVASION OF1940 |
Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2003, 1st edn. US,
xviii, 274pp, in text half tone photo ills., maps and cartoons, ISBN:019280300X : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, as well as an account of the military events, an examination of the errors of France's military leaders, her inability to create stronger alliances, the political infighting, the lack of morale and the decadence of the inter-war years,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35702
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Kenny, Mary : GERMANY CALLING - A Personal Biography of William Joyce, 'Lord Haw-Haw' |
New Island, Dublin, 2003, 1st edn. Ireland,
xx, 300pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., Joyce family pedigree in text, ISBN:1902602781 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, black endpapers, photo pictorial dustwrapper, dustwrapper: unpriced,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35705
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Kenny, Mary : GERMANY CALLING - A Personal Biography of William Joyce, 'Lord Haw-Haw' |
New Island, Dublin, 2003, 1st edn. Ireland,
xx, 300pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., Joyce family pedigree in text, ISBN:1902602781 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, black endpapers, photo pictorial dustwrapper, dustwrapper: unpriced,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35706
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Kiernan, R. H. : WAVELL |
Harrap, London, 1945, 1st edn.,
220pp, half tone frontis portrait, 6pp half tone photo ills., 6 in text maps, [i] appendix, : orange cloth lettered in black at spine, a biography of Field-Marshal Viscount Wavell, starting with a history of the Wavell family, his education at Winchester and Sandhurst, service with the Black Watch in South Africa, in India and time as an observer in Russia, on the Staff and then to the Western Front in time for the Second Battle of Yptres where he lost an eye, after recovery service in Turkey and Palestine, a variety of posts between the wars including the Staff, Brigadier i/c 6th Infantry Brigade in 1930 and Major-General i/c 2nd Division 1933, before appointment as Commander-in-Chief Middle East in 1939 leading the battle against the Italians in North Africa, Ethiopia and Somaliland, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., cloth lightly soiled and edges tanned, ink name and number handwritten on endpapers and title, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 39029
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Macmillan, Harold : WAR DIARIES - Politics and War in the Mediterranean January 1943-May 1945 |
Macmillan Papermac, London, 1985,
trade paperback, xxiv, 804pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, : photo pictorial wrappers, based on letters written to his wife, this diary by the British Minister Resident in North Africa 1943-45 present a vivid picture of his life, an historical document of the war with incisive portraits of Eisenhower, Churchill, Rosevelt and de Gaulle, light vertical crease in spine, a little rubbed at extrems., diag. crease top cnr. lower wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 28189
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Macmillan, Harold : WAR DIARIES - Politics and War in the Mediterranean January 1943-May 1945 |
Macmillan Papermac, London, 1985,
paperback, xxiv, 804pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, ISBN:0333394046 : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), photo pictorial wrappers, based on letters written to his wife, this diary by the British Minister Resident in North Africa 1943-45 present a vivid picture of his life, an historical document of the war with incisive portraits of Eisenhower, Churchill, Rosevelt and de Gaulle, heavy, lightly rubbed at tips, spine very lightly sunned, 3 line ink inscr. half title,
very good, Book reference no: 34691
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Manvell, Roger and Fraenkel, Heinrich : HERMANN GORING |
New English Library Mentor, London, 1974, new edition,
paperback, 283pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper, biography of Hermann Göring, veteran airman of WW1 and one of the earliest members of the Nazi Party, seriously wounded at the Munich putsch, founder of the Gestapo, who became Hitler's Deputy and Marshal of the Luftwaffe but who was currupted by opportunism, moral cowardice and self-indulgence, light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. browned, top edge half title clipped,
good plus, Book reference no: 27182
- Price: £5.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Manvell, Roger and Fraenkel, Heinrich : HERMANN GÖRING |
New English Library Mentor, London, 1968, revised edn., 1st in imprint,
paperback, 283pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper, biography of Hermann Göring, veteran airman of WW1 and one of the earliest members of the Nazi Party, seriously wounded at the Munich putsch, founder of the Gestapo, who became Hitler's Deputy and Marshal of the Luftwaffe but who was currupted by opportunism, moral cowardice and self-indulgence, sl. roll to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, 2 line ink name/address half title,
very good, Book reference no: 30956
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mayer, Sydnet L. : MACARTHUR |
Pan / Ballantine, London, 1973, 1st edn. UK,
large format (trade) paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone and line ills. and maps, : in the Pan/Ballantine series 'History of World War ll - War Leaders' book, an account of the military life of Douglas MacArthur from WW1 until his retirement in 1935, his appointment as Military Adviser to the Philippines Commonwealth and his resumption of an active military career on appointment as commander US Army Forces Far East in 1941, a liuttle rubbed at extrems., light diag creasing at cnrs.,
very good, Book reference no: 26474
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Medlicott, W. N. : THE COMING OF WAR IN 1939 |
Routledge and Kegan Paul for The Historical Association, London, 1963, 1st edn.,
paperback, 31pp, : stapled light grey paper wrapper lettered and decorated in red and blue, by the Stevenson Professor of International History, University of London, an examination of the political, diplomatic and defence considerations of the European powers that led to mutual guarantees of help, or lack of them, and subsequently to the Second World War, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 28600
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Medlicott, W. N. : THE COMING OF WAR IN 1939 |
Routledge and Kegan Paul for The Historical Association, London, 1969, reprint,
paperback, 31pp, [i] ads., : stapled light grey paper wrapper lettered and decorated in red and blue, by the Stevenson Professor of International History, University of London, an examination of the political, diplomatic and defence considerations of the European powers that led to mutual guarantees of help, or lack of them, and subsequently to the Second World War, with an updated bibliography, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 28615
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mee, Charles L. Jnr. : MEETING AT POTSDAM |
Corgi, London, 1976, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 351pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), an account of the meeting between Winston Churchill, Harry Truman and Josef Stalin in the summer of 1945 '.. to reconstruct the world out of the ruins left by the Second World War..', sl. roll and light creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems.,
very good, Book reference no: 27194
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mee, Charles L. Jnr. : MEETING AT POTSDAM |
Andre Deutsch, London, 1975, 1st edn.,
xiv, 370pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps at endpapers, ISBN:0233966749 : brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), through log books, eyewitness accounts and recently opened conference transcripts an account of the meeting between Winston Churchill, Harry Truman and Josef Stalin at Potsdam in the summer of 1945, to decide on a division of the spoils of WW2, and which resulted in not so much a peace treaty but a declaration of the Cold War, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with several nicks to edges,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39217
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Meissner, Hans-Otto : MAGDA GOEBBELS - First Lady of the Third Reich |
Nelson Canada, Ontario, 1981, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 288pp, half tone ills. in text, : daughter of a high ranking civil servant in the Weimar Republic, Magda Quandt was the wife of a wealthy Berlin businessman when she fell under the spell of Dr. Joseph Goebbels, Hitler's notorious Propoganda minister, faint vertical crease in spine,
near fine, Book reference no: 24823
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mitcham, Samuel W., Jnr : HITLERS FIELD MARSHALS AND THEIR BATTLES |
Leo Cooper, London, 1988, reprint,
432pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., line maps in text, : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorated lettered dustwrapper, a biography of 25 of Field Marshals of the Third Reich, 19 from the army and 6 from the Luftwaffe, with details of their military careers, successes and failures, light fox marks upper edge, sl. damage to final paste down, dustwrapper: unpriced, repaired scuff at lower flap fold, spine sl. sunned,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32843
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mitcham, Samuel W., Jnr : HITLERS FIELD MARSHALS AND THEIR BATTLES |
Leo Cooper, London, 1988, 1st edn.,
432pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., line maps in text, ISBN:0850524814 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorated lettered dustwrapper, a biography of 25 of Field Marshals of the Third Reich, 19 from the army and 6 from the Luftwaffe, with details of their military careers, successes and failures, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39593
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Montgomery, Field-Marshal the Viscount, of Alamein : THE MEMOIRS OF FIELD-MARSHAL THE VISCOUNT MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, KG |
Fontana Books, London, 1960, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 575pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps/plans in text, : autobiography of a leading soldier, covers early life and post-1945 but mainly 1939-45, including North Africa, Sicily, Italy, Normandy, Arnhem and the Ardennes, a little rubbed at extrems., edges browned, one leaf rippled,
very good, Book reference no: 24118
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Montgomery, Field-Marshal the Viscount, of Alamein : THE MEMOIRS OF FIELD-MARSHAL THE VISCOUNT MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, KG |
Companion Book Club, London, 1960, club edn.,
512pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 14 maps/plans in text, : black cloth with red title panel at spine lettered in gilt, upper edge col'd, autobiography of a leading soldier, covers early life and post-1945 but mainly 1939-45, including North Africa, Sicily, Italy, Normandy, Arnhem and the Ardennes, sl. shaken, lightly rubbed at extrems., small bump top cnr. lower board, a little rubbed at extrems., edges browned, one leaf rippled, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 28430
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Montgomery, Field-Marshal the Viscount, of Alamein : THE MEMOIRS OF FIELD-MARSHAL THE VISCOUNT MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, KG |
Collins, London, 1974, 6th imp.,
574pp, frontis portrait, 38pp half tone photo ills. and maps, : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, the soldier's own account of his life and career, from his boyood and early life in the army but mainly of WW2 (North Africa, Sicily and Italy, Normandy, Arnhem, the Ardennes and Baltic Germany with some anaylsis of post-WW2 Europe and NATO; NOTE: contains loosely inserted an admission card to his funeral in St. George's Chapel, Windsor Castle, 1st April 1976, sello stains and small ownership label to front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned, admission card: sello stains to edges where once tipped to front free endpaper,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35137
- Price: £40.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Moorehead, Alan : MONTGOMERY |
Four Square, London, 1963, reprint,
paperback, 248pp, maps in text, [viii] ads., : pictorial wrappers, biography of the controversial British soldier including his antecedants, early life and WW2 achievements, by a war-correspondent who saw him at close quarters during the WW2 campaigns, sl. roll and slant to sunned spine, rubbed at extrems. with short nicks tail of spine and flaking to edges of spine, short tear upper edge upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, etc.,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 33853
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Moorehead, Alan : MONTGOMERY |
Four Square / Landsborough Publications, London, 1958,
paperback, 248pp, maps in text, : pictorial wrappers, biography of the controversial British soldier including his antecedants, early life and WW2 achievements, by a war-correspondent who saw him at close quarters during the WW2 campaigns, rubbed at extrems. esp. spine ends, spine a little rippled, crease lower wrapper,
good, Book reference no: 24136
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Moorehead, Alan : MONTGOMERY - A Biography |
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1947, 2nd imp.,
255pp, frontis port. and 15 other photo plates, folding map and 2 others in text, maps at endpapers, : russet cloth lettered in gilt at spine, plain lettered dustwrapper, biography of the controversial and eccentric British soldier, including his early life and his unbroken run of success in WW2, by a war-correspondent who saw him at close quarters during the campaigns, slightly cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned and faint foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss to spine ends and cnrs., light foxing to flaps and reverse, internally repaired,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32847
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Moorehead, Alan (with a new afterword by Alan Clark) : MONTGOMERY |
New English Library / Mentor, London, 1974, new edition,
paperback, 254pp, maps in text, [i] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper, biography of the controversial British soldier including his antecedants, early life and WW2 achievements, by a war-correspondent who saw him at close quarters during the WW2 campaigns, vertical creasing to spine and at upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems. with sev. light creases, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 27203
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Morton, H. V. : ATLANTIC MEETING |
Methuen, London, 1946, 6th edition,
160pp, col'd frontis, 16pp half (almost sepia) tone photo ills., maps at endpapers, : dark green cloth lettered in yellow at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, when Winston Churchill crossed the Atlantic in the battleship HMS Prince of Wales to meet President Roosevelt, in August, 1941, when the Atlantic Charter was drawn up, two British journalists, Howard Spring and H. V. Morton, were invited to travel on the warship to witness the event. This is H. V. Morton's account, slightly cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edge ssl. tanned and upper edge a little dusty, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs. and small chip upper edge front panel, internally repaired,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32848
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mosley, Leonard : GIDEON GOES TO WAR |
Arthur Barker, London, 1955, 1st edn.,
256pp, half tone frontis photo, 8 half tone plates, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the life and military career of Major-General Orde Wingate, including his time in Palestine arming and training groups of British led Jewish commandos operating against the Arabs, in Ethiopia where he formed the Gideon force harassing Italian troops and most famously for his Chindit operations against the Japanese in Burma, where he won his third DSO, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges sl. tanned, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with sl. loss and some edge nicks at extrems., repaired to reverse,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35710
- Price: £24.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mosley, Leonard : ON BORROWED TIME - How World War II began |
Pan Books, London, 1971, 1st in imprint,
paperback, xvix, 490pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., 3 maps in text, [i] ads., ISBN:0330026992 : pictorial montage upper wrapper, an historical narrative and exhaustive study of the political machinations behind the Munich agreement and in the period up to the outbreak of WW2, sl. roll to spine with several light vertical creases, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33854
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Nicolson, Nigel : ALEX - The Life of Field Marshal Earl Alexander of Tunis |
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1973, 3rd imp.,
[xiii], 346pp, maps at eps., 16pp half tone photo ills., numerous maps and plans in line in text, ISBN:0297765159 : dark brown cloth with red title panel lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, photo pictorial dustwrapper, biography of a remarkable British soldier, from his days in WW1 when he rose from Lieut. at Mons (1914) to acting Brigadier (1918), between the wars in Latvia and the north-west frontier of India, in command of the rearguard at Dunkirk, Burma in 1942 and then Tunisia, Sicily and Italy when he twice enforced the capitulation of an entire German Army Group, very sl. sunning to cloth at spine and edges of boards, a few fox marks at edges, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems., chip upper edge upper panel, several short closed edge tears, internally repaired,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35139
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Nicolson, Nigel : ALEX - The Life of Field Marshal Earl Alexander of Tunis |
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, ND (copyright 1973), 1st edn.,
[xiii], 346pp, maps at eps., 16pp half tone photo ills., numerous maps and plans in line in text, ISBN:0297765159 : dark brown cloth with red title panel at spine gilt, top edge col'd, decorative headband, photo pictorial dustwrapper, biography of a remarkable British soldier, from his days in WW1 when he rose from Lieut. at Mons (1914) to acting Brigadier (1918), between the wars in Latvia and the north-west frontier of India, in command of the rearguard at Dunkirk, Burma in 1942 and then Tunisia, Sicily and Italy when he twice enforced the capitulation of an entire German Army Group, lightly rubbed at tips, two line ink inscr. verso front free endpaper, small mark contents page, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26359
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
O'Neill, Robert J. (foreword by Captain Sir Basil Liddell Hart) : THE GERMAN ARMY AND THE NAZI PARTY 1933-39 |
Corgi Books, London, 1968, 1st in imprint,
paperback, xviii, 383pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., [i] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper, an examination of how Hitler and the Nazi Party managed to influence the German Army, without whose support they would have been unable to gain and hold onto power, sl. roll with several light vertical creases to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, lacks half title, 3 line ink name/date top cnr. title page,
very good, Book reference no: 27679
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Overy, R. J. : THE ORIGINS OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR |
Longman, London, 1987,
trade paperback size, 129pp, 3 maps in text, : pictorial cartoon upper wrapper by Low, in the Seminar Studies in History series, an re-assessment of the origins of WW2 by the Lecturer in History at Kings College, University of London, lightly rubbed at tips, some text lightly highlighted,
very good, Book reference no: 24217
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Overy, R. J. : THE ORIGINS OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR |
Longman, London, 1987, 1st edn.,
trade paperback original, vii, 129pp, maps and tables in text, : pictorial cartoon upper wrapper by Low, in the Seminar Studies in History series, an re-assessment of the origins of WW2 by the Lecturer in History at Kings College, University of London, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 30593
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Parkinson, Roger : THE AUK - Auchinlek, Victor at Alamein |
Hart-Davis / Macgibbon / Granada, London, 1977, 1st edn.,
272pp, 16pp half tone photo ills. and line maps, ISBN:0246109335 : crimson cloth with small oval title panel on spine gilt, biography of Field Marshal Sir Claude Auchinleck, incorporating newly released archive material on the Western Desert campaign, 1942, lightly bumped cnrs., dustwrapper: price clipped, spine sunned, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 22613
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Paul, Wolfgang (trans. Helmut Bögler) : HERMANN GÖRING - Hitler Paladin or Puppet? |
Arms and Armour Press, London, 1998, 1st edn. UK,
286pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:1854094297 : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a biography of the most senior Nazi to survive until the Nuremberg trials, WW1 hero and successor to von Richtofen, an early convert to the Nazi idealogy who achieved great power and influence but who spent more time enjoying the benefits of wealth than concentrating on his duties, a little bumped at top cnrs. and lightly at spine ends, slight marks to fore-edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, short repaired nick tail of spine,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28163
- Price: £9.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Pawle, Gerald (foreword Averell Harriman) : THE WAR AND COLONEL WARDEN |
George G. Harrap, London, 1963, 2nd imp.,
[vi], 427pp, half tone frontis port., 22pp half tone photo ills., folding map, street plan, 2 maps and facsimiles in text, : dichromatic red/black cloth with black title panel lettered and bordered in gilt at spine, based on the recollection of Cdr. C. R. Thompson, RN, Flag Lieutenant to the Board of the Admiralty when Winston Churchill was appointed First Lord in 1939 and later his personal assistant with responsibility for all his travel arrangements when Prime Minister (Col. Warden being the PM's cover-name), ex public library, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned, code letter on spine, usual labels, pocket, stamp, etc. at front endpapers, no dustwrapper,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 31379
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Probert, Air Commodore Henry, MBE MA : BOMBER HARRIS : HIS LIFE AND TIMES |
Greenhill Books, London, 2001, 1st edn.,
432pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., 5 maps and 4 charts in text, ISBN:1853674737 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, described as the definitive biography of Sir Arthur Harris the author describes Harris's life from youth in Rhodesia to fighting in World War I, the interwar years, his two families and his post-war years in South Africa and England. He reveals and analyses how Harris did his job in RAF Bomber Command during World War II, his leadership of his men in the face of appalling casualties, his disagreements with higher authority, his dealings with Churchill, his close links with the Americans, his role in directing the bombing raids against Germany, most notably at Dresden, and the way he was treated afterwards, the biography provides the most complete and rounded picture of one of the great high commanders of modern times and an outstanding military personality of World War II, lightly bumped at head of upper hinge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, small repaired stab at front hinge,
very good in a very good plus fustwrapper, Book reference no: 39922
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Reitlinger, Gerald (with a new foreword by Martin Gilbert) : THE SS - Alibi of a Nation 1922-45 |
Arms and Armour Press, London, 1981, 1st in imprint,
xvi, 502pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0853681872 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, originally published by Heinemann in 1956, an account of the origin and rise of the SS -the Schutzstaffel, the Nazi Praetorian Guard and the career of its master Heinrich Himmler, with details of its administration and evolving structure in peace and war, account of its use as an instrument of political and military terror, its rivalry with military agencies and of its field divisions, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, a few fox marks upper edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39222
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Robinson, James A. : ALEXANDER : Portrait of Field Marshal Viscount Alexander Governor-General of Canada on his farewell to arms |
Banbridge Chronicle Press, Northern Ireland, 1946, 1st edn.,
136pp, half tone frontis portrait, 18pp half tone photo ills., : small format (7" x 5" approx., ) light green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, cameos from the life and glittering army career of Field Marshal Viscount Alexander, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, upper edge dusty, 6 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper a little rubbed and creased with several edge nicks, internally repaired,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35370
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Ryder, Rowland : RAVENSTEIN - Portrait of a German General |
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1978, 1st edn.,
x, 214pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0241899575 : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper, winner of 'pour le mérite' as a subaltern in WW1, he was in command of an armoured unit in the invasion of Poland in 1939, in 1940 as Colonel commanding a regiment of 6th Panzer Division he won the 'ritterkreuz' for the capture of the HQ staff of the French 9th Division at Le Catelet, and serving in North Africa as Lieut. General when captured by New Zealanders at Sidi Rezegh in November 1941, very sl. cocked, faint marks to front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35988
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Saward, Dudley : BOMBER HARRIS - The Story of Marshal of the Royal Air Force Sir Arthur Harris, Bt, GCB, OBE, AFC, LLD, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief (sic), Bomber Command, 1942-1945 |
Cassell - Buchan and Enright, London, 1984, 1st edn.,
347pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0907675336 : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, the authorised biography of Marshal of the Royal Air Force Sir Arthur Harris and the account of the part played by Bomber Command in WW2, drawing on German records, Swiss Intelligence and Diplomatic records, the records of the RAF and Cabinet Office as well as Harris's own personal papers, slightly cocked, a little tanned at edges, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, light tanning towards upper edge,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39926
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Saward, Dudley : BOMBER HARRIS - The Story of Marshal of the Royal Air Force Sir Arthur Harris, Bt, GCB, OBE, AFC, LLD, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief (sic), Bomber Command, 1942-1945 |
Cassell - Buchan and Enright, London, 1984, 1st edn.,
347pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, ISBN:0907675336 : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, the authorised biography of Marshal of the Royal Air Force Sir Arthur Harris and the account of the part played by Bomber Command in WW2, drawing on German records, Swiss Intelligence and Diplomatic records, the records of the RAF and Cabinet Office as well as Harris's own personal papers, light tanning to edges, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, faint mark at tail of spine,
near fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28023
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Sereny, Gitta : ALBERT SPEER : HIS BATTLE WITH TRUTH |
Macmillan, London, 1995,
paperback, xvi, 757pp, half tone frontis portrait, 24pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0333645197 : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), photo pictorial wrappers, Hitler's chief architect, designer of many buildings of Nazi Germany, of the pageantry of the rallies, later Minister for Armaments and member of the High Command, he argued ignorance of the 'fiunal solution' at Nuremburg but accepted collective responsiblity. Although he escaped the death penalty the element of doubt as to his guilt remained, examined here by his biographer, lightly rubbed at tips, light diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 35990
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Sereny, Gitta : ALBERT SPEER : HIS BATTLE WITH TRUTH |
Picador / Macmillan, London, 1996, 1st in imprint,
trade paperback, xx, 757pp, half tone frontis port., 24pp half tone photo ills., : photo pictorial upper wrapper, a biography of the former architect and Hitler's Minister for War Production, sl. roll to spine with several light vertical creases, lightly rubbed at tips, light diag. creasing to cnrs.,
very good, Book reference no: 27698
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Shavelson, Melville : IKE |
Star Book / W. H. Allen, London, 1979, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 272pp, : pictorial wrappers, TV tie-in with the ABC production starring Robert Duvall, an account of Dwight D. Eisenhower's war, sl. spine slant, a little rubbed at extrems.,
very good, Book reference no: 26463
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Shavelson, Melville : IKE |
Star Book / W. H. Allen, London, 1979, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 272pp, : photo pictorial wrappers, TV tie-in with the ABC production starring Robert Duvall and Lee Remick, an account of Dwight D. Eisenhower's war, some faint creasing to wrappers, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good, Book reference no: 27263
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Shavelson, Melville : IKE |
Star Book / W. H. Allen, London, 1979, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 272pp, : photo pictorial wrappers, TV tie-in with the ABC production starring Robert Duvall and Lee Remick, an account of Dwight D. Eisenhower's war, vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good, Book reference no: 29186
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Shirer, William R. : THE RISE AND FALL OF THE THIRD REICH - A History of Nazi Germany |
Pan Books, London, 1964,
paperback, 1436pp, [iv] ads., : col'd, lettered wrappers, the classic history of the Third Reich by the former Germany correspondent for the Chicago Tribune and Columbia Broadcasting Service, one of the last to leave Berlin in 1941, heavy, sl. spine roll, well rubbed at exterms., short tear tail upper hinge, light creasing to wrappers, edges browned, one leaf torn but present,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 27265
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Shirer, William R. : THE RISE AND FALL OF THE THIRD REICH - A History of Nazi Germany |
Pan Books, London, 1964, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 1436pp, [iv] ads., : coloured lettered wrappers, the classic history of the Third Reich by the former Germany correspondent for the Chicago Tribune and Columbia Broadcasting Service, one of the last to leave Berlin in 1941, heavy, spine well rolled and faintly creased, a little rubbed at extrems., nicked ends of upper hinge, edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 31110
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Shirer, William R. : THE RISE AND FALL OF THE THIRD REICH - A History of Nazi Germany |
Book Club Associates, London, 1985, club edn.,
xii, 1245pp, : russet cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered in gilt at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper, the classic history of the Third Reich by the former Germany correspondent for the Chicago Trbune and Columbia Broadcasting Service, one of the last to leave Berlin in 1941, heavy, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed and creased, stain to reverse at tail of spine,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26540
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Sinclair, W. A. : THE VOICE OF THE NAZI - Being Eight Broadcast Talks given between December 1939 and May 1940 |
Collins, London, 1940, 1st edn.,
paperback, 64pp, #N2, : in Collins's White Circle 'Newsbook' series, the author, a lecturer in Philosophy at University of Edinburgh, describes Nazi propaganda and its use by Hitler and Goebbels, a little rubbed at extrems., repaired nick fore-edge lower wrapper and diag. crease lower cnr. lower wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 28616
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Smith, Howard K. : LAST TRAIN FROM BERLIN |
Cresset Press, London, 1942, 2nd imp.,
266pp, : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, the experiences of an American, covering a visit to Germany after graduation 1936, taking up Rhodes Scholarship in Oxford in 1937, on the outbreak of WW2 his acceptance by United Press in London and for the next two years his time as correspondent in Berlin first for United Press and then Columbia Broadcasting, relating the changing conditions in Germany until his hurried departure in December 1941, just before Germany declared war on USA, a little bumped lower cnr. upper board, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge dusty, some leaves untrimmed at fore-edge, one leaf small chip lower margin (pp 151/2, without affecting text), cheap wartime paper, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 19030
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Snyder, Louis L. : HITLER AND NAZISM |
Bantam Books, New York, 1976 reprint,
paperback, 151pp, : photo pictorial wrappers, a biography of the German Fuehrer and the rise and fall of the Nazi Party, a little rubbed at extrems., several vertical creases to spine, edges rather tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 26471
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Speer, Albert : INSIDE THE THIRD REICH |
Sphere Books, London, 1971, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 822pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., : a comprehensive history of Nazi Germany by the former architect and Hitler's Minister for War Production, written whilst in prison at Spandau, sl. spine roll, creasing to spine, rubbed at extrems., edges browned,
good, Book reference no: 24205
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Speer, Albert : INSIDE THE THIRD REICH |
Sphere Books, London, 1987,
paperback, 822pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., : decorative upper wrapper, a large and comprehensive history of Nazi Germany by the former architect and Hitler's Minister for War Production, written whilst in prison at Spandau, sl. roll and creasing to spine, area surface loss at tail,
very good, Book reference no: 27275
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Stone, Norman : HITLER |
Coronet, London, 1985,
paperback, 240pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : photo pictorial upper wrapper, a biography of Adolf Hitler, relined spine, rubbed at extrems. with light creasing at cnrs., ills. selloed in, ink name half title,
good, Book reference no: 27709
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Stone, Norman : HITLER |
Coronet, London, 1985, 2nd imp.,
paperback, 240pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., map in text, ISBN:0340275383 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, a biography of Adolf Hitler, a shrewd and vivid portrait of Hitler by an award-winning porofessor of history, light creasing in spine, rubbed at extrems., light creasing and soiling to wrappers, edges tanned and stain fore-edge, ink name inside upper wrapper,
good, Book reference no: 35171
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Swinson, Arthur : MOUNTBATTEN |
Pan / Ballantine, London, 1973, 1st edn. UK,
large format (trade) paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone and line ills. and maps, : in the Pan/Ballantine series 'History of World War ll - War Leaders' book, an account of the Captain of HMS Kelly, later appointed to Combined Operations HQ before becoming Supreme Allied Commander South-East Asia, rubbed at extrems., light diag creasing at cnrs., price block lower wrapper cut out (repaired),
good plus, Book reference no: 26467
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Swinson, Arthur : MOUNTBATTEN |
Pan / Ballantine, London, 1973, 1st edn. UK,
trade paperback, 160pp, in text maps and numerous half tone photo and line ills., ISBN:0345097777 : photo pictorial wrappers, in the Pan/Ballantine series 'History of World War ll - War Leaders' Book No. 4, an account of the Captain of HMS Kelly, later appointed to Combined Operations HQ before becoming Supreme Allied Commander South-East Asia, lightly rubbed at tips, spine sunned, faint marks and some sunning to upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 36001
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Tabouis, Genevieve (trans. by Paul Selver) : BLACKMAIL OR WAR |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1938, 2nd imp.,
paperback, 246pp, 40 in text ills. by Joss, [viii] ads., #S3, : Penguin orange and white wrappers with matching dustwrapper, a Penguin Special, a political commentary by the diplomatic editor of the French newspaper l'Oeuvre, a study of European dictators and their methods, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., with nicks at upper edge, spine sl. sunned,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 31416
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Taylor, A. J. P. : THE ORIGINS OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR |
Readers Union / Hamish Hamilton, London, 1962, club edn.,
296pp, maps at endpapers, : black cloth lettered in red at spine, upper edge coloured, col'd decorative lettered dustwrapper, this first serious attempt to form a completely detached view of the origins of WW2, with access to thousands of documents from German and British archives recently made available, challenges many previously generally accepted views, lightly bumped at spine ends, dustwrapper a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28802
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Taylor, A. J. P. : THE WAR LORDS |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1978, reprint,
trade paperback, 189pp, numerous half tone photo ills. in text, : photo pictorial montage upper wrapper, illustrated biographical studies of Mussolini, Hitler, Churchill, Stalin and Roosevelt by the eminent historian, lightly rubbed at tips, three line ink name half title,
very good plus, Book reference no: 29221
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Terraiane, John : THE LIFE AND TIMES OF LORD MOUNTBATTEN |
Arrow Books, London, 1970, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 256pp, 32 pp half tone photo ills., : tv tie-in with Rediffusion Television's production of the same name, an illustrated biography from childhood to retirement, including brief details of HMS Kelly, his time as Advisor on Combined Operations (Lofoten, Bruneval, St. Nazaire, Dieppe), liaison with USA and his appointment as Supreme Allied Commander South East Asia, slight spine slant and roll, faint crease at hinge of upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
good plus, Book reference no: 24223
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Thomas, Hugh : SS 1 - THE UNLIKELY DEATH OF HEINRICH HIMMLER |
Fourth Estate, London, ND (circa 2001), reprint,
xii, 276pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:1841153060 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, pictorial dustwrapper, in May 1945 Heinrich Himmler was captured by the Allies, committed suicide and was buried on Luneberg Heath. MI6 agent Kim Philby, unconvinced that a man of Himmler's organisational genius would blunder into Allied custody at all, always doubted the account of his capture and death. The author attempts to answer those doubts and has uncovered 'a maze of corruption, high finance, political gambles and international intrigue...', edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38129
- Price: £7.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Thomson, Malcolm : CHURCHILL - His Life and Times |
Odhams, London, 1965, Memorial Edition revised and reprinted,
480pp, frontis and numerous in text half tone line and photo ills., col'd endpapers, : red rexine covered bds. with back title panel at spine lettered and decorated in gilt, black decoration upper bd., decorative head and tail bands, all edges coloured, an illustrated biography, very lightly rubbed at tips, no dustwrapper issued,
very good plus, Book reference no: 26981
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Toland, John : HITLER |
Wordsworth Editions, Ware - Herts, 1998, 4th imp.,
trade paperback, xx inc. 2 double page maps, 1035pp, 64pp half tone photo ills., with glossary, bibliography and notes on sources, : pictorial upper wrapper, a mammoth biography weighing 1.2kg, drawing on extensive research involving a number of previoulsy unused sources, tracing his private and public life as well as his military successes and failures, light vertical creasing in spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light diag. creasing at cnrs.,
very good, Book reference no: 31418
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Trevor-Roper, H. R. : THE LAST DAYS OF HITLER |
Pan Books, London, 1978, reprint of revised edition,
paperback, 286pp, map in text, : at the time of the fall of Berlin this eminent historian was an officer with British Military Intelligence with the task of discovering Hitler's fate - his exhaustive investigation is the basis for this book, brought up to date with subsequent evidence, a little rubbed at tips, spine heavily sunned, light diag creasing to wrappers,
very good, Book reference no: 24825
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Trevor-Roper, H. R. : THE LAST DAYS OF HITLER |
Pan Books, London, 1966, revised edn. reprint,
paperback, 286pp, [ii] ads., map in text, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), at the time of the fall of Berlin this eminent historian was an officer with British Military Intelligence with the task of discovering Hitler's fate - his exhaustive investigation is the basis for this book, brought up to date with subsequent evidence, sl. spine roll and slant with numerous tiny vertical creases, a little rubbed at extrems., edges browned, bookseller's label inside upper wrapper, nick in fore-edge of ads. at rear,
very good, Book reference no: 27295
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Trevor-Roper, Hugh (ed) : THE GOEBBELS DIARIES - The Last Days |
Pan Books, London, 1979, 1st in imprint,
paperback trade edition, 368pp, double page map, : Dr. Joseph Goebbels, Hitler's Minister of Propaganda kept a diary throughout his time as a member of the Nazi Party and this covers the period of the last weeks of WW2 from February-April, 1945, rubbed and sl. creased at extrems., edges lightly foxed,
good plus, Book reference no: 24210
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Trevor-Roper, Hugh (editor) : THE GOEBBELS DIARIES - The Last Days |
Secker and Warburg, London, 1978, 1st edn. UK,
368pp, double page map, 32pp half tone photo ills., : black cloth with red title panel gilt, decoartive headband, coloured photo montage dustwrapper, Dr. Joseph Goebbels, Hitler's Minister of Propaganda kept a diary throughout his time as a member of the Nazi Party and this covers the period of the last weeks of WW2 from February-April, 1945, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned and faintly foxed, slight mark front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems., several small edge tears and 1.5 inch tear upper panel, repaired to reverse,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 13168
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Waln, Nora : REACHING FOR THE STARS |
The Cresset Press, London, 1939, 3rd imp.,
326pp, top edge col'd., : pale yellow cloth with red title label at spine lettered in gilt, upper edge coloured, coloured decorative headband, photo montage dustwrapper, whilst complerting her book on the Great Wall of China the author lived in Germany for four years from 1934, observing the people and trying to understand the spirit of Nazism, getting to know many of the leading officials of the party but writes mainly of what she has seen and heard of the ordinary people and how the dictatorship has corrupted them, slightly cocked, light bump lower cnr. upper board, edges a little tanned and faintly foxed, small bookplate front pastedown, dustwrapper: rubbed with very slight loss at extrems., repaired to reverse, lightly foxed,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 13161
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Warner, Philip : HORROCKS - The General Who Led From The Front |
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1984, 1st edn.,
xi, 195pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 2 in text maps, ISBN:0241113121 : light green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, biography of General Sir Brian Horrocks, covering his army career from 2nd Lietenant in the Middlesex Regiment in 1914 to Lieut. General in command of XXX Corps in 1944 and includes his time after WW2 as Black Rod in the House of Lords and as a presenter of military history on television, ex-public library, usual stamps etc., lacks front free endpaper, discolouring pasting stains to front pastedown and half title where covered with blank paper, dustwrapper selloed to pastedowns, not pretty but a good working copy,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 34768
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Watchman [pseud. of Samuel Vyvyan Trerice Adams, MP] : RIGHT HONOURABLE GENTLEMEN |
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1940, 4th imp.,
336pp, half tone frontis port., 15pp half tone photo ills., : dark blue cloth lettered in light blue at spine, decorative dustwrapper, studies of some of the prominent politicians in the years pre-WW2 and just into the war, including Chamberlain, Lloyd George, Eden, Duff Cooper, Stafford Cripps, Churchill, Hore-Belisha, Samuel Hoare and Lord Halifax, with coverage of some of the younger members likely to become more prominent, examining the worth of them all and allotting them praise or blame as the author thinks fitting, a little rubbed at extrems., upper edge dusty, all edges sl. foxed, faint foxing to prelims., dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss and short tear at head of spine, spine and upper edge sun darkened,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34030
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Whiting, Charles (aka Leo Kessler) : PATTON |
Pan / Ballantine, London, 1973, 1st edn. UK,
trade paperback, 160pp, in text maps and numerous half tone photo and line ills., ISBN:0345097750 : photo pictorial wrappers, in the Pan/Ballantine series 'History of World War ll - War Leaders' Book No. 2, an account of the campaigns and controversies in which this brilliant tactician but flawed strategist was involved, slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., small susrface scratch and light creasing to upper wrapper,
good, Book reference no: 36008
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Whiting, Charles (aka Leo Kessler) : PATTON |
Pan / Ballantine, London, 1973, 1st edn. UK,
large format (trade) paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone and line ills. and maps, : in the Pan/Ballantine series 'History of World War ll - War Leaders' book, an account of the campaigns and controversies in which this brilliant tactician but flawed strategist was involved, rubbed at extrems. esp. at spine ends, some diag. creasing at corners,
good plus, Book reference no: 26465
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Whiting, Charles (aka Leo Kessler) : THE HUNT FOR MARTIN BORMANN - THE TRUTH |
Leo Cooper, London, 1996, revised edn.,
trade paperback, xvi, 222pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:085052527 : pictorial wrappers, an account of the numerous hunts for Hitler's private secretary, one of the most powerful men of the Third Reich officially last seen running from the Fuhrer Bunker through the ruins of Berlin, examining the claims and counter-claims on his fate, with a new introduction for this edition, edges lightly tanned, some surface loss to two adjacent ills.,
very good, Book reference no: 39621
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Williamson, D. G. : THE THIRD REICH |
Longman Group, Harlow - Essex, 1983,
trade paperback, 108pp, map in text, : photo pictorial panel upper wrapper, in the 'Seminar Studies in History' series, an account of the Third Reich, from the Nazi seizure of power to the end of WW2, with numerous refernces for further reading, spine sl. sunned, a little rubbed at tips, ink inscr. and small stamp top cnr. of title,
very good, Book reference no: 29230
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Wilson, Thomas : CHURCHILL AND THE PROF |
Cassell, London, 1995, 1st edn.,
trade paperback original, viii, 247pp, : photo pictorial wrappers, an account of the relationship between Winston Churchill and Professor F. A. Lindemann (later Lord Cherwell), who was Churchill's unoffical scientific advisor and almost constant companion throughout WW2,
fine, Book reference no: 28153
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Wood, Ian S. : IRELAND DURING THE SECOND WORLD WAR |
Caxton Editions, London, ND (copyright 2002),
184pp, half tone photo ills. and facsimiles throughtout, decorative endpapers, ISBN:1840674180 : large format (11.5 x 8 inches approx.), laminated photo pictorial boards with matching dustwrapper, decorative head and tail bands, an account of the Republic of Ireland's controversial role during WW2 when, as a member of the British Commonwealth, it opted for neutrality,
fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38107
- Price: £7.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Wykes, Alan : HITLER |
Pan / Ballantine, London, 1973, 1st edn. UK,
trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo ills., maps in text, : photo pictorial wrappers, in the Pan/Ballantine series 'History of World War ll', a pictorial account from Hitler's earliest days, the development of his ideas and his political ambitions of the 1920's, his achievements of the 1930's and his generalship in 1939-45, faint creasing in spine and at upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 30597
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Wykes, Alan : HITLER |
Pan / Ballantine, London, 1973, 1st edn. UK,
trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo ills. and maps in text, ISBN:034509767X : photo pictorial wrappers, in the Pan/Ballantine series 'History of World War ll, War Leader Book No. 1', a pictorial account from Hitler's earliest days, the development of his ideas and his political ambitions of the 1920's, his achievements of the 1930's and his generalship in 1939-45, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good plus, Book reference no: 36257
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Wykes, Alan : THE NUREMBERG RALLIES |
Macdonald, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK,
trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo ills., map in text, : photo pictorial wrappers, Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Campaign Book No. 8', an account of the Nazi Party rallies at Munich, Wemar and from 1927 in Nuremberg, where with pomp, pageantry and melodrama the faithful worshipped their fuhrer, lightly rubbed at extrems., tiny nick tail of upper hinge, price label upper wrapper, pages tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33653
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Wykes, Alan : THE NUREMBERG RALLIES |
Macdonald, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK,
trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo ills. and map in text, ISBN:0356031349 : photo pictorial wrappers, Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Campaign Book No. 8', an account of the Nazi Party rallies at Munich, Wemar and from 1927 in Nuremberg, where with pomp, pageantry and melodrama the faithful worshipped their fuhrer, lightly rubbed at tips, pages a little tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 36258
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Young, Desmond : ROMMEL |
Collins, London, 1950, 1st edn.,
288pp, frontis port. and 7 half tone plates, maps in text, maps at eps., : account of the life, military record and death of the legendary Afrika Corps commander incl. his service in WW1 and between the wars, rubbed and rather bumped at extrems., spine sunned, edges foxed, a few fox marks in text, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 22530
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Young, Desmond : ROMMEL |
Fontana Books, London, 1965,
paperback, 316pp, : account of the life, military record and death of the legendary Afrika Corps commander incl. his service in WW1 and between the wars, sl. spine roll and slant, rubbed and a little creased at extrems., some cnrs turned,
good plus, Book reference no: 24816
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Young, Desmond : ROMMEL |
Fontana Books, London, 1975,
paperback, 316pp, : account of the life, military record and death of the legendary Afrika Corps commander incl. his service in WW1 and between the wars, lightly rubbed at tips, price erased lower wrapper, light foxing to edges,
very good, Book reference no: 24139
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Young, Desmond : ROMMEL |
Collins, London, 1950, 3rd. imp.,
288pp, frontis port. and 7 half tone plates, maps in text, maps at eps., : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine with gilt swastika emblem upper board, lower edge uncut, col'd lettered dustwrapper, account of the life, military record and death of the legendary Afrika Corps commander incl. his service in WW1 and between the wars, a little rubbed at extrems. and bumped at lower tips, edges tanned, occasional mainly marginal fox mark in text, some slight foxing final paste-down, dustwrapper: a little sunned, rubbed at extrems., slight loss at spine ends and cnrs., repaired to reverse,
good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28230
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Young, Desmond (foreword by Field-Marshal Sir Claude Auchinleck) : ROMMEL |
Collins, London, 1950, 1st edn.,
288pp, frontis portrait and 7 half tone photo plates, maps in text, maps at endpapers, : purple cloth lettered in gilt at spine with gilt swastika emblem upper board, lower edge uncut, pictorial dustwrapper, account of the life, military record and death of the legendary Afrika Corps commander including his service in WW1, between the wars and his last appointment in Northern France, reinforcing the anti-invasion defences, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., cloth sl. sunned, edges and prelims. sl. foxed, upper edge dusty, ink name/date front pastedown, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., spine sunned and some overall soiling, several edge tears, internally repaired,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34769
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Ziegler, Philip : MOUNTBATTEN - The Official Biography |
Guild Publishing, London, 1985, club edn.,
786pp, 48pp half tone ills., family tree at endpapers, : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, the life of Earl Mountbatten of Burma, who moved in Royal circles from his earliest days with Quenn Victoria attending his christening, the then Prince of Wales was best man at his wedding to one of the greatest heiresses in Europe, but also a naval man and military man holding high posts of command, the books includes 218pp on the period 1939-46, covering his command HMS Kelly, was head of Combined Operations and Supreme Allied Commander South East Asia, after WW2 he was the last Viceroy of India and served as Naval Commander in Chief of the Mediterranean, and after an active retirement was murdered by the IRA, heavy, a little rubbed at extrems., lightly bumped lower tips, edges tanned, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 11790
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
WW2 - POW's and Escape | Top |
Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010 |
| |
|
Arct, Squadron Leader B. : PRISONER OF WAR - My Secret Journal |
Webb and Bower / Michael Joseph, Exeter and London, 1988, 1st edn.,
x, 153pp, decorated title, illustrated throughout by the author, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0863502296 : large format (9.5 x 7 inches approx.), cream cloth lettered in brown at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, the author was a Polish pilot and Squadron Leader of 316 Squadron, RAF, shot down over Holland in September 1944 and spent the next seven months as a prisoner-of-war at Stalag Luft 1 at Barth on the Baltic coast, where he secretly recorded and illustrated his diary reproduced here in facsimile, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38493
- Price: £11.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Baybutt, Ron : CAMERA IN COLDITZ |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1982, 1st edn.,
128pp, in text diagram, numerous half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:0340248238 : large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound photo pictorial dustwrapper, a collection of ophotographs of the inmates and guards of Colditz castle, the POW camp reserved for the most dangerous and persistant escapers. The Third Reich commissioned the local town photographer Johannes Lange to record prisoners, staff and the evidence of the various escape attempts, between 1941 and 1944, a few faint marks to cloth at upper joint, dustwrapper: unpriced, sl. sunned at spine,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38494
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Baynes, L. L. : THE OTHER SIDE OF TENKO (originally published under the title Kept - The Other Side of Tenko) |
Star Books, London, 1985, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 222pp, ISBN:0352317213 : coloured wraparound pictorial wrappers, the experiences of a British soldier, arriving with his coleagues at the end of January 1942 he was in action against the japanese within the week and a prisoner two weeks later, spending the next three years in Changi jail and working on the Thai-Burma railway, some slant and creasing spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges sl. tanned,
good, Book reference no: 38744
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Bell, Leslie (Ronald Searle wrappers) : DESTINED MEETING |
Panther, London, 1961, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 192pp, #1164, : pictorial wrappers illustrated by Ronald Searle, the story of Dr. Philip Bloom and his wife who were married during the seventy days' siege of Singapore and later interned in separate camps, an account of life under the Japanese in Singapore's infamous Changi Gaol, well rubbed at extrems. with numerous light creases to wrappers, sello repairs to spine ends, surface nick fore-edge upper wrapper, edges browned, etc.,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 27028
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Braddon, Russell : THE NAKED ISLAND |
Pan Books, London, 1974, 13th imp.,
paperback, 286pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., [ii] ads., ISBN:0330021699 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the classic war account of a member of the 2/15th Field Artillery, 8th Division, Australian Imperial Forces, arrived Singapore August 1941 and moved into central Malaya in time for the Japanese invasion in December, a confused rearguard action and then capture, imprisonment, Changi gaol and the Siam railway, lightly rubbed at tips, several light vertical creases to spine, edges a little tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 35272
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brickhill, Paul (commentary by. H. E. Bates, foreword Air Chief Marshall Sir Basil Embry KBE, CB, DSO, DFC, AFC : ESCAPE - OR DIE : Authentic stories of the RAF Escaping Society |
Evans Brothers, London, 1952, 2nd imp. (reprinted before publication),
223pp, 8 half tone photo plates, : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, authentic stories of eight escapes by members of the RAF during WW2, 5pp commentary 'Escape' by H. E. Bates, edges a little tanned and lightly foxed, light tanning and foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, tiny chip at tail of spine,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39493
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brickhill, Paul (H. E. Bates interest) : ESCAPE OR DIE |
Evans Brothers, London, 1952, 1st edn.,
223pp, 8 half tone photo plates, : maroon cloth gilt, authentic stories of eight escapes by members of the RAF during WW2, 5pp commentary 'Escape' by H. E. Bates, a little rubbed at extrems., some light marking to cloth, free eps. a little browned, several corners turned, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 24478
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brickhill, Paul (intro H. E. Bates), : ESCAPE - OR DIE : Authentic stories of the RAF Escaping Society |
Pan Books, London, 1954,
paperback, 190pp, : pictorial wrappers, authentic stories of eight escapes by members of the RAF during WW2, sl. spine slant, a little rubbed at extrems., edges browned,
very good, Book reference no: 24187
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brickhill, Paul (intro. H. E. Bates, foreword Air Chief Marshall Sir Basil Embry KBE, CB, DSO, DFC, AFC : ESCAPE - OR DIE : Authentic stories of the RAF Escaping Society |
Pan Books, London, 1957 6th imp.,
paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Carl Wilton, authentic stories of eight escapes by members of the RAF during WW2, slight roll and slant to spine, rubbed at extrems. and numerous creases to wrappers, edges tanned, old ownership details stamped on prelims.,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 39937
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brickhill, Paul (intro. H. E. Bates, foreword Air Chief Marshall Sir Basil Embry KBE, CB, DSO, DFC, AFC : ESCAPE - OR DIE : Authentic stories of the RAF Escaping Society |
Pan Books, London, 1954, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., #292, : pictorial upper wrapper by Carl Wilton, authentic stories of eight escapes by members of the RAF during WW2, light wrinkling to spine, a little rubbed at extrems. with light diag. creasing cnrs. upper wrapper, edges and prelims a little foxed,
good plus, Book reference no: 27740
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Brickhill, Paul (intro. H. E. Bates, foreword Air Chief Marshall Sir Basil Embry KBE, CB, DSO, DFC, AFC : ESCAPE - OR DIE : Authentic stories of the RAF Escaping Society |
Pan Books, London, 1972,
paperback, 190pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), authentic stories of eight escapes by members of the RAF during WW2, light vertical crease at spine and upper hinge, edges sl. tanned, small ownership label inside upper wrapper, final 2pp ads. removed but text complete,
very good, Book reference no: 27587
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brickhill, Paul (intro. H. E. Bates, foreword Air Chief Marshall Sir Basil Embry KBE, CB, DSO, DFC, AFC : ESCAPE - OR DIE : Authentic stories of the RAF Escaping Society |
Pan Books, London, 1981,
paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., : wraparound photo pictorial cover-art (unattrib.), authentic stories of eight escapes by members of the RAF during WW2, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. browned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 27040
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Burgess, Alan : THE LONGEST TUNNEL - The True Story of the Great Escape |
Bloomsbury, London, 1990, 1st edn. UK,
x, 289pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0747505896 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, the full story of the events that were the basis for the feature film 'The Great Escape', the escape in March 1944 of 76 Allied POW's from Stalag Luft III, Sagan, only three of whom made it to freedom, fifty being 'shot whilst trying to escape'. The author takes advantage of the de-classification of many documents to tell a fuller story than any told before, lightly bumped at upper tips, slight tanning to edges, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39196
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Burt, Kendal and Leasor, James : THE ONE THAT GOT AWAY |
Fontana Books, London, 1967,
paperback, 256pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, : decorated wrappers, the story of the only successful POW escape from British hands, Oberleutnant Franz von Werra, the Me 109 pilot shot down during the battle of Britain who, after several escape attempts was transferred to Canada where he escaped again successfully through USA, sl. spine roll, light creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges browned,
good plus, Book reference no: 26151
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Burt, Kendal and Leasor, James : THE ONE THAT GOT AWAY |
Fontana Books, London, 1959, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 256pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib,), the story of the only successful POW escape from British hands, Oberleutnant Franz von Werra, the Me 109 pilot shot down during the battle of Britain who, after several escape attempts was transferred to Canada where he escaped again successfully through USA, very sl. roll to spine, faint creasing at spine and wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, cnr. one leaf turned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 30924
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Caskie, Donald : THE TARTAN PIMPERNEL |
Fontana, London, 1965, 5th imp.,
paperback, 256pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the Minister at the Scots Kirk in Paris since 1935, at the fall of France in 1940 the author escaped from immediate German influence to Marseilles in Vichy France and as pastor of the British and American Seamen's Mission provided refuge and assistance for many stranded British soldiers and airmen after Dunkirk, lightly rubbed at extrems., spine sl. wrinkled, edges tanned, ownership stamps inside wrappers,
very good, Book reference no: 30508
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Caskie, Donald : THE TARTAN PIMPERNEL |
Fontana, London, 1972, 11th imp.,
paperback, 256pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the Minister at the Scots Kirk in Paris since 1935, at the fall of France in 1940 the author escaped from immediate German influence to Marseilles in Vichy France and as pastor of the British and American Seamen's Mission provided refuge and assistance for many stranded British soldiers and airmen after Dunkirk, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 30838
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Caskie, Donald : THE TARTAN PIMPERNEL |
Fontana, London, 1974, 13th imp.,
paperback, 256pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the Minister at the Scots Kirk in Paris since 1935, at the fall of France in 1940 the author escaped from immediate German influence to Marseilles in Vichy France and as pastor of the British and American Seamen's Mission provided refuge and assistance for many stranded British soldiers and airmen after Dunkirk, light vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 31393
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Crawley, Aidan : ESCAPE FROM GERMANY |
Corgi Books, London, 1968, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 284pp, [iv] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the author was Head of Escape Intelligence at Stalag Luft III and after the war was asked by the Air Ministry Historical Branch to write the history of RAF escapes for Service use only and they permitted this abbreviated account to be published, sl. roll and light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing lower wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 27605
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dear, Ian : ESCAPE AND EVASION - POW Breakouts in World War Two |
Cassell, London, 2000, 1st in imprint,
trade paperback, 192pp, 8pp half tone photo illustrations, maps and diagrams in text, ISBN:0304354597 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, the author examines the planning and execution of 18 WW2 escapes, details of some of them not having previously been published, and describes those who organised escape routes, covering mainly Allied prisoners in all theatres but also German and Japanese, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 34682
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dunlop, E. E. : THE WAR DIARIES OF WEARY DUNLOP - Java and the Burma-Thailand Railway 1942-1945 |
Viking, London, 1989, 1st edn. UK,
xxiv, 401pp, frontis ill. by Jack Chalker, 138 line, half tone and photo plates (incl. drawings by Ray Parkin [15], Jack Chalker [34], S. Gimson [15] and others), coloured endpapers, ISBN:0670829749 : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, originally published in Australia in 1986 by Thomas Nelson, after service in WW2 in Greece and crete and with the 2/2 Aust. Casualty Clearing Station at Tobruk, the author was posted to Java in command No. 1 Allied General Hospital at Bandoeng. At capitulation in March 1942 he went into captivity with his patients and managed to keep a diary of his time in Java, at Singapore and on the Burma-Thailand Railway, heavy, lightly rubbed at tips, ink signature front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32969
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Edwards, Jack (in collaboration with Jimmy Walter) : BANZAI, YOU BASTARDS! |
Souvenir Press, London, 1991, 1st edn. UK,
[xvi], 264pp, 36pp half tone photo ills., 4 half tone photo ills in text, unpaginated 85pp appendices, [iii] blank, coloured endpapers, ISBN:028563027X : black cloth lettered in metallic red at spine, decorative head and tail bands, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the author's experiences during WW2, as a signaller attached to 155th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery, Lanarkshire Yeomanry, he relates his passage to India and then after further training to Malaya, of the Japanese invasion and falling back to Singapore, of the fall of Singapore and imprisonment at Changi before being shipped to Taiwan where the POW's were forced to work in a mine at Kinkaseki, of the appalling conditions and treatment until liberation in late 1945, with numerous references, particularly to the camp records of the Senior Allied Officer Colonel Crossley and the dairy of Major Wheeler, and appendices of Orders of Battle, Nomianl Camp rolls, etc., very sl. cocked, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with very sl. loss at tips, nick at head of spine,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39318
- Price: £36.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Fishman, Jack : AND THE WALLS CAME TUMBLING DOWN |
Souvenir Press, London, 1982, 1st edn. UK,
448pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., street plan at front endpapers, map at rear endpapers, ISBN:0285625195 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, published simultaneously in Canada, an account of the background to the RAF bombing attack on the prison at Amiens, Operation Jericho in February 1944, designed to release the many resistance members recently captured and due for execution, of the operation itself by 18 RAF Mosquitos from 21, 464 and 487 Squadrons, and of the aftermath, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: unpriced, sl. sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38495
- Price: £14.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Freeman, C. Denis and Cooper, Douglas (ill. Edward Ardizzone) : THE ROAD TO BORDEAUX |
Readers Union and The Cresset Press, London, 1942,
345pp, in text line drawings by Edward Ardizzone, map at feps., : grey cloth lettered in red, the escape from France of two Britons in 1940, lightly rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned, edges a little browned, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 22539
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Freeman, C. Denis and Cooper, Douglas (ill. Edward Ardizzone) : THE ROAD TO BORDEAUX |
The Cresset Press, London, 1940, 1st edn.,
408pp, 6 in text line drawings by Edward Ardizzone, maps at endpapers, : light beige cloth lettered in red at spine, two British civilians living in Paris at the time of the German invasion in May, 1940 volunteer as ambulance drivers in the French Army. An account of their experiences with both civilian and military casualties, their observations of the comments and behaviour of the French, and their successful effort to get back to Britain via Bordeaux after the Armistice is signed, sl. cocked, cloth several light marks, a little bumped and lightly rubbed at extrems., edges browned, 2 line ink name and 2 line erasure at front endpapers, partial light browning to eps., no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 26542
- Price: £18.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Freeman, C. Denis and Cooper, Douglas (ill. Edward Ardizzone) : THE ROAD TO BORDEAUX |
The Cresset Press, London, 1940, 1st edn.,
408pp, 6 in text line drawings by Edward Ardizzone, maps at endpapers, : light beige cloth lettered in red at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, two British civilians living in Paris at the time of the German invasion in May, 1940 volunteer as ambulance drivers in the French Army. An account of their experiences with both civilian and military casualties, their observations of the comments and behaviour of the French, and their successful effort to get back to Britain via Bordeaux after the Armistice is signed, sl. cocked, lightly bumped at tips, edges tanned, light foxing to endpapers, pencil annotations at final endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., loss to spine ends and cnrs, spine sunned, several tears, repaired to reverse,
very good in a poor dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38472
- Price: £18.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hardie, Dr. Robert : THE BURMA-SIAM RAILWAY - The secret diary of Dr. Robert Hardie 1942-45 |
Imperial War Museum, London, ND (copyright 1983), 1st edn.,
181pp, coloured and half tone ills. by the author and facsimile posters in text, [x] Biographical Index, coloured maps at endpapers, ISBN:00901627267 : large format (10 x 7 inches approx.), blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, the diary of a medical officer serving with the Federated Malay States Volunteer Force, captured after the fall of Singpaore he spent three years as a POW of the Japanese trying to attend to the medical needs of those working on the Burma-Siam railway, light sunning to lower edges of boards, dustwrapper: faint marks to edges on reverse,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38089
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hargest, Brigadier James CBE DSO MC : FAREWELL CAMPO 12 |
Michael Joseph, London, 1945, 1st edn.,
184pp, half tone photo frontis portrait, plan in text, map by Eric Lucking at front endpapers, : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper by A. E. Barlow, the author was commander of the 5th New Zealand Infantry Brigade when he was captureed during an attempt to relieve Tobruk in November, 1941. He describes the action leading to his capture, an interview with Rommel, his transfer to a senior officers POW camp in Italy, his escape first to Switzerland and then through France to Spain and finally Gibraltar and England, lightly rubbed a tips, a fe flecks of colur loss to cloth, ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. sl. loss at tips, short tear upper edge front panel, internally repaired,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34744
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Heaps, Leo : THE GREY GOOSE OF ARNHEM |
Futura, London, 1977, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 239pp, : pictorial upper wrapper, part of the 1st Airborne Division at Arnhem (Operation Market Garden) the author was captured, escaped and returned to work in occupied Holland helping the escape of many of the remaining allied forces left behind enemy lines, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good plus, Book reference no: 27122
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Instone, Gordon, MM : FREEDOM THE SPUR |
Pan Books, London, 1965, 2nd imp.,
paperback, 256pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., maps/plans in text, #X427, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a gunner with the Royal Artillery, the author was captured after the fall of Calais in 1940, escaped from a column of prisoners and started his bid for freedom, attempting to reach the coast he was rounded up for forced labour and escaped again, reaching Paris and then the Vichy zone he was again captured crossing the border and again escaped to Marseilles and the Spanish border, very lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 30863
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Instone, Gordon, MM : FREEDOM THE SPUR |
Pan Books, London, 1956, revised edn., 1st in imprint,
paperback, 256pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., maps/plans in text, : pictorial upper wrapper (Dobro?), a gunner with the Royal Artillery, the author was captured after the fall of Calais in 1940, escaped from a column of prisoners started his bid for freedom, attempting to reach the coast he was rounded up for forced labour and escaped again, reaching Paris and then the Vichy zone he was again captured crossing the border and again escaped to Marseilles and the Spanish border, faint creasing at spine and upper hine, lightly rubbed at tips, light crease upper cnr. upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 30944
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
James, Lieutenant David, MBE DSC RNVR : A PRISONER'S PROGRESS |
William Blackwood, Edinburgh, 1947, 1st edn.,
3 plans in text, map and plan at front endpapers, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, the author commanded MGB 79, one of the 8th MGB flotilla under the command of Lt. Cdr. Hichens at Felixstowe (and later re-edited Hichens 'We Fought them in Gunboats'). In February 1943 off the Hook of Holland they came under attack and MGB 79 was soon ablaze. The author was taken prisoner by a German trawler and transferred to the Naval POW camp at Marlag. He relates camp life, escape and recapture in Lubeck and finally successful escape to the Baltic coast again and a Finnish ship to Stockholm and home, slightly cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, faint foxing to edges and prelims., dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., slight darkening to spine and some faint fox marks,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39555
- Price: £24.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Jones, Francis S. : ESCAPE TO NOWHERE |
Corgi, London, 1955, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 254pp, maps in text, [iv] ads., #T126, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), slightly shorter format than standard mass market paperback, an army private, captured in Greece 1941, and his attempts at escape he travels through Italy and Germany, where his final escape brings him within reach of the liberating American troops, sl. slant with light creasing to spine, spine relined, well rubbed at extrems., some creasing upper wrapper, edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 35168
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Jones, Francis S. : ESCAPE TO NOWHERE |
Triad / Mayflower, London, 1977, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 236pp, maps in text, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), an army private, captured in Greece 1941, and his attempts at escape he travels through Italy and Germany, where his final escape brings him within reach of the liberating American troops, light creasing and sunning to spine, a little rubbed at extrems.,
very good, Book reference no: 27635
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Jones, Francis S. : ESCAPE TO NOWHERE |
Triad / Mayflower, London, 1977, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 236pp, maps in text, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), an army private, captured in Greece 1941, and his attempts at escape he travels through Italy and Germany, where his final escape brings him within reach of the liberating American troops, light vertical creasing at spine, a little rubbed at extrems.,
very good, Book reference no: 30531
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Kee, Robert : A CROWD IS NOT COMPANY |
Triad/Panther, London, 1984, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 304pp, ISBN:0586057633 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Kevin Tweddell, now a well known journalist and television reporter, the author was shot down over Holland and became a POW for over three years, he relates an account of his capture and initial interrogation, and presents numerous sketches of life as a prisoner of war, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 36234
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Langley, Lt. Colonel J. M. MBE, MC (intro. by Airey Neave DSO, MC, MP) : FIGHT ANOTHER DAY |
Collins, London, 1974, 1st edn.,
254pp, 2 maps, in text line drawings by John Western, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, inscribed, dated and signed by the author on the front free endpaper, the author was a young subaltern in the Coldstream Guards when he was wounded at Dunkirk and captured. His arm was amputated and he managed to escape and made his way via Lille and Paris to Marseilles, then through Spain to Gibraltar and return to England. On arrival back in London he joined MI6/MI9, later joined by Airey Neave after his escape from Colditz, organising the escape and evasion of Allied military personnel from occupied Europe, name and date top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: sunned at spine,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 33586
- Price: £40.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lias, Godfrey : I SURVIVED |
Evans Brothers, London, 1954, reprint before first publication,
224pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, the author was a young Austrian merdical student who gained a commission into the German Army, captured by the Russians at Stalingrad, escaped from POW camp and enlisted in the Russian Army in an attempt to get home, getting as far as Berlin. Involved in a brawl he was arrested, taken back to Russia to various prison and slave camps until his final release and return to Austria, a little rubbed at extrems., gillding dull, ckloth a little marked, edges lightly tanned with a few fox maarks, dustwrapper: rubbed with sligght loss at spine ends and cnrs., flaking at folds, light overall soiling, repaired to reverse,
good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39560
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lias, Godfrey : I SURVIVED |
Evans Brothers, London, 1954, reprint before first publication,
224pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, the author was a young Austrian merdical student who gained a commission into the German Army, captured by the Russians at Stalingrad, escaped from POW camp and enlisted in the Russian Army in an attempt to get home, getting as far as Berlin. Involved in a brawl he was arrested, taken back to Russia to various prison and slave camps until his final release and return to Austria, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed, torn and heavily repaired, overall soiling,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35707
- Price: £14.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Milroy, Vivian : ALPINE PARTISAN |
Hammond, Hammond and Co., London, 1957, 1st edn.,
222pp, in text map, [ii] ads., : maroon cloth lettered in yellow at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Sax, the author was part of a reconnaisance unit in the Western Desert when in May 1942 it was overrun by German tanks and he was taken prisoner. He escaped from POW camp in Italy and joined up with Italian partisans, taking part in their guerilla war against the Germans before attempting to cross the Italian Alps to join up with French partisans, edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., a little soiled, repaired to reverse,
near fine in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39564
- Price: £18.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Neave, Airey : THEY HAVE THEIR EXITS |
Coronet Books, London, 1973,
paperback, 189pp, double page map and three plans, : foreword by Lord Justice Birkett: captured at Calais in 1940, an account of the author's three escapes, the final being successful from Colditz and his subsequent service during operation Pegasus (the evacuation of the remaining stranded troops at Arnhem) and at the War Crimes Trials at Nuremburg, rubbed at extrems., vertical crease to spine, light creasing to wrappers, edges browned and a little foxed,
good plus, Book reference no: 24193
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Neave, Airey : THEY HAVE THEIR EXITS |
Coronet Books, London, 1972,
paperback, 189pp, double page map and three plans, : foreword by Lord Justice Birkett: captured at Calais in 1940, an account of the author's three escapes, the final being successful from Colditz and his subsequent service during operation Pegasus (the evacuation of the remaining stranded troops at Arnhem) and at the War Crimes Trials at Nuremburg, a little rubbed at extrems., some creasing to lower wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 24413
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Neave, Airey (foreword by Lord Justice Birkett) : THEY HAVE THEIR EXITS |
Coronet Books, London, 1972, 3rd imp.,
paperback, 189pp, double page map and three plans, [iii] ads., ISBN:0340105240 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), captured at Calais in 1940, an account of the author's three escapes, the final being successful from Colditz and his subsequent service during operation Pegasus (the evacuation of the remaining stranded troops at Arnhem) and at the War Crimes Trials at Nuremburg, slight roll and slant to spine, well rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, etc.,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 38594
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Neave, Airey (foreword by Lord Justice Birkett) : THEY HAVE THEIR EXITS |
Coronet Books, London, 1972, 4th imp.,
paperback, 189pp, double page map and three plans, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), captured at Calais in 1940, an account of the author's three escapes, the final being successful from Colditz and his subsequent service during operation Pegasus (the evacuation of the remaining stranded troops at Arnhem) and at the War Crimes Trials at Nuremburg, lightly rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 30964
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Neave, Airey (foreword by Lord Justice Birkett) : THEY HAVE THEIR EXITS |
Pan Books, London, 1955, 2nd imp.,
paperback, 221pp, double page map and three plans in text, [iii] ads., #329, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), captured at Calais in 1940, an account of the author's three escapes, the final being successful from Colditz and his subsequent service during operation Pegasus (the evacuation of the remaining stranded troops at Arnhem) and at the War Crimes Trials at Nuremburg, sl. roll and wrinkling to spine, light creasing to wrappers, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 30963
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Pape, Richard : BOLDNESS BE MY FRIEND |
Pan Books, London, 1955, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 254pp, 4pp half tone photo ills, 5 plans/maps in text, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the classic tale of an airman's WW2 bombing mission: the author was navigator in an RAF Stirling returning from a Bombing mission in Germany in 1941 when it was shot down over Holland. After first linking up with Dutch patriots he was captured, confined to POW camp and spent the next 3 years in various camps or escape attempts before finally managing to be repatriated in 1944 by feigning illness, roll and slant to spine with numerous light vertical creases, rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends, light creasing to wrappers and cnrs. inclined to curl, edges well tanned, some foxing, etc.,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 34697
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Pape, Richard : BOLDNESS BE MY FRIEND |
Elek, London, 1953, 4th imp.,
309pp, [5pp] maps, 12pp half tone ills., : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, dustwrapper by Val Biro, the classic tale of an airman's WW2 bombing mission: the author was navigator in an RAF Stirling returning from a Bombing mission in Germany in 1941 when it was shot down over Holland. After first linking up with Dutch patriots he was captured, confined to POW camp and spent the next 3 years in various camps or escape attempts before finally managing to be repatriated in 1944 by feigning illness, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges well tanned, lacks front free endpaper, a few light fox marks throughout, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., loss at head of spine and cnrs., sl. surface falking at folds, several edges tears, internally repaired,
good plus in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 31378
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Pape, Richard : BOLDNESS BE MY FRIEND |
Pan Books, London, 1973,
paperback, 254pp, 4pp half tone photo ills, 5 plans/maps in text, : pictorial wrappers, the classic tale of an airman's WW2 bombing mission: the author was navigator in an RAF Stirling returning from a Bombing mission in Germany in 1941 when it was shot down over Holland. After first linking up with Dutch patriots he was captured, confined to POW camp and spent the next 3 years in various camps or escape attempts before finally managing to be repatriated in 1944 by feigning illness, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. crease at upper hinge, light crease lower cnr. upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 26144
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Pape, Richard : BOLDNESS BE MY FRIEND |
Pan Books, London, 1972, 6th imp.,
paperback, 254pp, 4pp half tone photo ills, 5 plans/maps in text, [ii] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), the classic tale of an airman's WW2 bombing mission: the author was navigator in an RAF Stirling returning from a Bombing mission in Germany in 1941 when it was shot down over Holland. After first linking up with Dutch patriots he was captured, confined to POW camp and spent the next 3 years in various camps or escape attempts before finally managing to be repatriated in 1944 by feigning illness, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 30967
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Pape, Richard : BOLDNESS BE MY FRIEND |
Pan Books, London, 1970, 3rd imp.,
paperback, 254pp, 4pp half tone photo ills, 5 plans/maps in text, [ii] ads., ISBN:0330103938 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the classic tale of an airman's WW2 bombing mission: the author was navigator in an RAF Stirling returning from a Bombing mission in Germany in 1941 when it was shot down over Holland. After first linking up with Dutch patriots he was captured, confined to POW camp and spent the next 3 years in various camps or escape attempts before finally managing to be repatriated in 1944 by feigning illness, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned and sl. foxed,m
very good, Book reference no: 35312
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Pape, Richard : BOLDNESS BE MY FRIEND |
Pan Books, London, 1970, 5th imp.,
paperback, 250pp, 4pp half tone photo ills, 5 plans/maps in text, [ii] ads., ISBN:0330103938 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the classic tale of an airman's WW2 bombing mission: the author was navigator in an RAF Stirling returning from a Bombing mission in Germany in 1941 when it was shot down over Holland. After first linking up with Dutch patriots he was captured, confined to POW camp and spent the next 3 years in various camps or escape attempts before finally managing to be repatriated in 1944 by feigning illness, very lightly rubbed at tips, edges faintly tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 33856
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Pape, Richard : BOLDNESS BE MY FRIEND |
Elek, London, 1954, 5th imp.,
309pp, [5pp] maps, 12pp half tone ills., : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, dustwrapper by Val Biro, the classic tale of an airman's WW2 bombing mission: the author was navigator in an RAF Stirling returning from a Bombing mission in Germany in 1941 when it was shot down over Holland. After first linking up with Dutch patriots he was captured, confined to POW camp and spent the next 3 years in various camps or escape attempts before finally managing to be repatriated in 1944 by feigning illness, a little bumped and rubbed at extrems., edges tanned and lightly foxed, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss to spine ends and cnrs., a little soiled and creased,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28806
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Prittie, The Hon. T. C. F., MBE and Edwards, Captain E. Earle, MBE, TD : ESCAPE TO FREEDOM (original title South to Freedom) |
Hutchinson, London, 1954, 2nd imp. of title,
400pp, frontis and 6pp half tone photo ills., 6pp half tone and line drawings, 3 maps and 1 drawing in colour, 8 in text plans/diagrams, maps at eps (paste downs), drawings by Major W. Clough-Taylor, : dark green cloth gilt, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Ley Kenyon, after the fall of Calais in 1940, the authors' account of the bewilderment and demoralisation of capture, experiences in various prisoner-of-war camps and between them their nine attempts to escape, before final liberation over 4 years later, lightly rubbed at extrems., lower cnrs. a little bumped, edges sl. marked, 3 line ink inscr. ffep, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss at spine ends and top edge, spine a little sunned, internally repaired,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 24444
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Prittie, The Hon. T. C. F., MBE and Edwards, Captain W. Earle, MBE : SOUTH TO FREEDOM : A Record of Escape (later renamed Escape to Freedom) |
Hutchinson, London, 1949, reprint,
400pp, frontis and 6pp half tone photo ills., 6pp half tone and line drawings, 3 maps and 1 drawing in colour, 8 in text plans/diagrams, maps at feps, drawings by Major W. Clough-Taylor, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloure pictorial dustwrapper by Ley Kenyon, after the fall of Calais in 1940, the authors' account of the bewilderment and demoralisation of capture, experiences in various prisoner-of-war camps and their attempts to escape, before final liberation over 4 years later, sl. cocked, rubbed and a little buymped at extrems., edges dusty, tanned and with a few fox marks, front endpapers part cracked at hinge, light foxing to endpapers and ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with loss and several tears, overall light soiling, repairs on reverse,
good plus in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35713
- Price: £18.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Raven, Helene Jeanty : WITHOUT FRONTIERS |
Hutchinson, London, 1960, 1st edn.,
222pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt and light blue at spine, col'd dustwrapper by Patricia Davey, after giving refuge to a British airman in 1943 Brussels the author and her husband were arrested by the Gestapo. Helene Jeanty feigned madness to try and save her husband who had been sentenced to death and spent the next two years in German prisons and asylums before release in March 1945. After her return to Brussels she joined the staff of the Judge Advocate-General's department of the War Office in London and returned to Germany where she was able to help establish the innocence of a number of suspected 'war criminals' that she had met whilst a prisoner. Her work in aiding post-war German refugees continued in 1947 with the World Council of Churches, work which later still she continued in her own right, faintly foxed at edges, dustwrapper lightly rubbed at tips, one short closed edge tear, lightly soiled,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28805
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Reid, P. R., MBE, MC : THE COLDITZ STORY |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1965,
paperback, 223pp, : decorated wrappers, the story of the German POW camp Oflag IVB Colditz castle for the most persistant Allied officer escapers of WW2, culminating the the author's own escape in 1942, spine sl. rollec and slanted, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, wrappers sl. soiled,
good, Book reference no: 21255
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Reid, P. R., MBE, MC : THE COLDITZ STORY |
Coronet, London, 1972,
paperback, 223pp, : photo pictorial wrappers, TV tie-in with BBC and Universal production 'Colditz', the story of the German POW camp Oflag IVB at Colditz castle for the most persistant Allied officer escapers of WW2, culminating the the author's own escape in 1942, rubbed at extrems., wrappers a little creased, spine sunned, lacks title missing,
good, Book reference no: 26147
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Reid, P. R., MBE, MC : THE COLDITZ STORY |
Coronet, London, 1973,
paperback, 223pp, [i] ads., : photo pictorial wrappers, TV tie-in with BBC and Universal production 'Colditz', the story of the German POW camp Oflag IVB Colditz castle for the most persistant Allied officer escapers of WW2, culminating the the author's own escape in 1942, sl. spine slant, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers,
good, Book reference no: 27236
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Reid, P. R., MBE, MC : THE COLDITZ STORY |
Coronet, London, 1972,
paperback, 223pp, [i] ads., : photo pictorial wrappers, TV tie-in with BBC and Universal production 'Colditz', the story of the German POW camp Oflag IVB at Colditz castle for the most persistant Allied officer escapers of WW2, culminating the the author's own escape in 1942, a little rubbed at extrems. with tiny chip tail of spine and light creasing lower cnrs., lower cnrs. inclined to curl,
good plus, Book reference no: 29182
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Reid, P. R., MBE, MC : THE COLDITZ STORY |
Coronet, London, 1973, 16th imp.,
paperback, 223pp, double page plan in text, [i] ads., : photo pictorial wrappers, TV tie-in with BBC and Universal production 'Colditz', the story of the German POW camp Oflag IVB at Colditz castle for the most persistant Allied officer escapers of WW2, culminating the the author's own escape in 1942, single crease in spine, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, ink name half title,
good plus, Book reference no: 30974
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Reid, P. R., MBE, MC : THE COLDITZ STORY |
Coronet, London, 1972,
paperback, 223pp, : photo pictorial wrappers, TV tie-in with BBC and Universal production 'Colditz', the story of the German POW camp Oflag IVB Colditz castle for the most persistant Allied officer escapers of WW2, culminating the the author's own escape in 1942, light vertical crease in spine, light rubbing to wrappers, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 24412
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Reid, P. R., MBE, MC : THE COLDITZ STORY |
Coronet, London, 1972,
paperback, 223pp, : photo pictorial wrappers, TV tie-in with BBC and Universal production 'Colditz', the story of the German POW camp Oflag IVB at Colditz castle for the most persistant Allied officer escapers of WW2, culminating the the author's own escape in 1942, a little rubbed at extrems., spine sunned,
very good, Book reference no: 26148
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Reid, P. R., MBE, MC : THE COLDITZ STORY |
Coronet, London, 1974, 14th imp.,
paperback, 223pp, plan in text. [i] ads., : photo pictorial wrappers, TV tie-in with BBC and Universal production 'Colditz', the story of the German POW camp Oflag IVB at Colditz castle for the most persistant Allied officer escapers of WW2, culminating the the author's own escape in 1942, sl. slant to spine, spine sunned and a little creased, lightly rubbed at extrems., some light creasing to wrappers and sl. curl lower cnrs., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 30557
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Reid, P. R., MBE, MC : THE COLDITZ STORY |
Coronet, London, 1973, 11th imp.,
paperback, 223pp, double page plan in text, [i] ads., : photo pictorial wrappers, TV tie-in with BBC and Universal production 'Colditz', the story of the German POW camp Oflag IVB at Colditz castle for the most persistant Allied officer escapers of WW2, culminating the the author's own escape in 1942, faint crease in spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 30973
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Reid, P. R., MBE, MC : THE COLDITZ STORY |
Coronet, London, 1972, 7th imp.,
paperback, 223pp, double page plan in text, [i] ads., : photo pictorial wrappers, TV tie-in with BBC and Universal production 'Colditz', the story of the German POW camp Oflag IVB at Colditz castle for the most persistant Allied officer escapers of WW2, culminating the the author's own escape in 1942, faint crease in sunned spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 30975
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Reid, P. R., MBE, MC : THE COLDITZ STORY |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1967,
paperback, 223pp, : decorated wrappers, the story of the German POW camp Oflag IVB at Colditz castle for the most persistant Allied officer escapers of WW2, culminating the the author's own escape in 1942, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 26146
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Reid, P. R., MBE, MC : THE LATTER DAYS |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1953, 1st edn.,
300pp, half tone frontis, half tone and line illustsrations in text, plan at front endpapers, : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by 'Watton', continues the story started in The Colditz Story of the German POW high security camp for officer escapers at Colditz castle, from the time of the author's escape in 1942 until the arrival of the Americans in 1945, lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. sunned at head of spine, light foxing to top and fore-edges, ink name top margin front pastedown, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at cnrs., chip at head of spine affecting all but one letter of the title,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28049
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Reid, P. R., MBE, MC : THE LATTER DAYS AT COLDITZ |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1965,
paperback, 1st thus in imprint, 320pp, three plans in text, 702, : pictorial wrappers by 'Sax', continues the story started in The Colditz Story of the German POW high security camp for officer escapers at Colditz castle, from the time of the author's escape until the arrival of the Americans in 1945, sl. spine roll and slant, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to spine, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 24170
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Reid, P. R., MBE, MC : THE LATTER DAYS AT COLDITZ |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1965,
paperback, 320pp, three plans in text, : pictorial wrappers (unattrib), continues the story started in The Colditz Story of the German POW high security camp for officer escapers at Colditz castle, from the time of the author's escape until the arrival of the Americans in 1945, recased in original wrappers, rubbed at extrems. with sl. flaking to edges of spine, ink annotation inside upper wrapper, lacks half title,
good plus, Book reference no: 27237
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Reid, P. R., MBE, MC : THE LATTER DAYS AT COLDITZ |
Hodder Paperbacks, London, 1969,
paperback, 320pp, three plans in text, : pictorial wrappers (unattrib), continues the story started in The Colditz Story of the German POW high security camp for officer escapers at Colditz castle, from the time of the author's escape until the arrival of the Americans in 1945, rub at tail of spine, light diag. crease lower wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 26145
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Reid, P. R., MBE, MC : THE LATTER DAYS AT COLDITZ |
Coronet, London, 1983,
paperback, 320pp, 3 plans in text, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib), continues the story started in The Colditz Story of the German POW high security camp for officer escapers at Colditz castle, from the time of the author's escape until the arrival of the Americans in 1945, sl. slant to spine, light creasing to spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good, Book reference no: 27689
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Reid, P. R., MBE, MC : THE LATTER DAYS AT COLDITZ |
Coronet, London, 1972,
paperback, 320pp, 3 plans in text, : tv tie-in, pictorial upper wrapper shows Robert Wagner in the BBC TV and Universal TV production, continues the story started in The Colditz Story of the German POW high security camp for officer escapers at Colditz castle, from the time of the author's escape until the arrival of the Americans in 1945, a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. roll to spine and light creasing lower cnrs.,
very good, Book reference no: 29183
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Reid, P. R., MBE, MC : THE LATTER DAYS AT COLDITZ |
Pan Books, London, 1955, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 320pp, plan, GP37, : pictorial wrappers by 'Sax', continues the story started in The Colditz Story of the German POW high security camp for officer escapers at Colditz castle, from the time of the author's escape until the arrival of the Americans in 1945, sl. spine roll and slant, a little rubbed at extrems., nick tail lower hinge, faint creasing to spine, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 21256
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Richardson, Anthony : WINGLESS VICTORY |
Pan Books, London, 1974,
paperback, 254pp, [ii] ads., 4pp half tone photo ills., map in text, : pictorial wrappers, shot down and captured in May, 1940 the story of Wing-Commander Basil Embry's escape from occupied France and return to England, lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease to spine, edges sl. browned and foxed,
very good, Book reference no: 26139
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Richardson, Anthony : WINGLESS VICTORY |
Pan Books, London, 1970,
paperback, 254pp, [ii] ads., 4pp half tone photo ills., map in text, {ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), shot down and captured in May, 1940 the story of Wing-Commander Basil Embry's escape from occupied France and his return to England, sl. roll with light creasing to spine, a little rubbed and lightly creased at extrems., ink sqiggle half title,
very good, Book reference no: 27691
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Richardson, Anthony : WINGLESS VICTORY |
Odhams Press, London, ND (1950), 1st edn.,
256pp, frontis port and 8pp half tone photo ills., : blue cloth lettered in black at spine, coloured photo-pictorial dustwrapper, in May 1940 the Wing Commander Basil Embry was commander of 107 Squadron of Bristol Blenheims based at Wattisham in Suffolk. Recently heavily committed he had been posted to command RAF Station West Raynham from 28th May but on one last sortie to support the British Expeditionary Force in France on 27th May he was shot down. This is the account of his mission, capture, and escape from occupied France and return to England, head of spine sunned, edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several chips and nicks to edges, repaired to reverse,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 13202
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Robertson, Henry Ord, DFM : DANGEROUS LANDING - A First-hand story of Evasion |
William Kimber - Patrick Stephens, Wellingborough, 1989, 1st edn.,
173pp, [iii] ads., 8pp half tone photo ills., maps and facsimle ills. in text, ISBN:1852602546 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, in December 1942 the author was wireless operator in a Halifax returning from a raid at Mannheim when it was attacked by a night fighter. Five crew members bailed out and three were captured but he and the navigator evaded capture and with the help of the French returned to Britain in March, 1943, slight ripple at fore-edge to a few leaves, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at tail of spine with small area of surface loss,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28179
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Romilly, Giles and Alexander, Michael : HOSTAGES AT COLDITZ |
Sphere Books, London, 1973, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 237pp, map in text, : pictorial wrappers, the experiences of two 'prominente', prisoners with high level connections who were kept at Colditz castle during WW2, the nephew of Winston Churchill, Giles Romilly, and a relation of Field-Marshal Alexander, Michael Alexander, sl. roll to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges browned and foxed,
very good, Book reference no: 24189
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Romilly, Giles and Alexander, Michael : HOSTAGES AT COLDITZ (first published as The Privileged Nightmare) |
Sphere Books, London, 1975,
paperback, 237pp, map in text, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the experiences of two 'prominente', prisoners with high level connections who were kept at Colditz castle during WW2, the nephew of Winston Churchill, Giles Romilly, and a relation of Field-Marshal Alexander, Michael Alexander, lightly rubbed at tips, top edge of half title clipped,
good plus, Book reference no: 27694
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Romilly, Giles and Alexander, Michael : HOSTAGES AT COLDITZ (first published as The Privileged Nightmare) |
Sphere Books, London, 1973, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 237pp, map in text, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the experiences of two 'prominente', prisoners with high level connections who were kept at Colditz castle during WW2, the nephew of Winston Churchill, Giles Romilly, and a relation of Field-Marshal Alexander, Michael Alexander, faint creases to upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 27245
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Romilly, Giles and Alexander, Michael : HOSTAGES AT COLDITZ (first published as The Privileged Nightmare) |
Sphere Books, London, 1973, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 237pp, map in text, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the experiences of two 'prominente', prisoners with high level connections who were kept at Colditz castle during WW2, the nephew of Winston Churchill, Giles Romilly, and a relation of Field-Marshal Alexander, Michael Alexander, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 30977
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Romilly, Giles and Alexander, Michael : THE PRIVILEGED NIGHTMARE (later published as Hostages at Colditz) |
Pan Books, London, 1956, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 251pp, 4 pp photo ills., map in text, [v] ads., #GP46, : pictorial upper wrapper by Carl Wilton, the experiences of two 'prominente', prisoners with high level connections who were kept at Colditz castle during WW2, the nephew of Winston Churchill, Giles Romilly, and a relation of Field-Marshal Alexander, Michael Alexander, ligtly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, light soiling to wrappers, ink name/number inside upper and lower wrappers and on half title and title,
good plus, Book reference no: 38600
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Sides, Hampton : GHOST SOLDIERS - The Astonishing Story of One of Wartime's Greatest Escapes |
Time Warner, London, 2002, reprint,
paperback, [x inc. maps], 431pp, half tone pictorial double title, [v] ads., ISBN:0751532290 : photo pictorial wrappers, an account of the experiences of the prisoners-of-war of the Japanese 1942-5 in the camp at Cabanatuan, on the Philippine peninsular of Bataan, and of the rescue mounted by the US 6th Ranger Batallion in January, 1945, when it became apparent that in the face of advancing American forces the Japanese were killing POW's in other camps, sl. roll with light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tipsa, small ownership label inside upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 38771
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Thomas, Gordon : DESCENT INTO DANGER |
Arrow Books, London, 1981, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 240pp, [i] ads., : pictorial wrappers by Brian Knight, an account of a member of the crew of a Halifax, too seriously damaged to return home after a raid on Chemnitz in March, 1945, it flew towards the Russian lines in Poland where Scotty Young bailed out and was treated as a German spy by his Russian captors, very sl. slant with faint vertical crease to spine, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 27711
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Vincent, Adrian : THE LONG ROAD HOME |
New English Library, London, 1974, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 173pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0450017729 : wraparound pictorial wrappers (unattrib), a member of Queen Victoria's Rifles sent as reinforcements to the soon to be besieged Calais in May, 1940, the author was captured and endured five years captivity as a POW before being liberated by the Americans in 1945, very sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. ripple to book, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 35173
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Warner, Lavinia and Sandilands, John : WOMEN BEYOND THE WIRE |
Hamlyn, London, 1983, 1st in imprint,
paperback, [xiv], 289pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., map and facsimile documents in text, ISBN:0600208028 : pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the experiences of the women internees of the Japanese in Sumatra, most of whom were refugees from the last-minute evacuation of Singapore and fewer than half of whom survived in the jungle camps to the end of WW2, slight roll and slant to vertically creased spine, a little rubbed at extrems., creasing to wrappers and cnrs. inclined to curl, edges tanned, ink scribble inside upper wrapper,
good reading copy, Book reference no: 40066
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Warner, Lavinia and Sandilands, John : WOMEN BEYOND THE WIRE |
Arrow Books, London, 1997,
trade paperback, xiv, 289pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., map and facsimile docs. in text, : pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the experiences of the women internees of the Japanese in Sumatra, most of whom were refugees from the last-minute evacuation of Singapore and fewer than half of whom survived in the jungle camps to the end of WW2, spine slanted and creased, a little rubbed at extrems., light diag. creasing at cnrs., small ownership label inside upper wrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 27727
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Warner, Lavinia and Sandilands, John : WOMEN BEYOND THE WIRE - A Story of Prisoners of the Japanese 1942-45 |
Michael Joseph, London, 1982, 1st edn.,
xii inc. single page map, 289pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., facsimiles in text, ISBN:0718119347 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the experiences of the women internees of the Japanese in Sumatra, most of whom were refugees from the last-minute evacuation of Singapore and fewer than half of whom survived in the jungle camps to the end of WW2, lightly rubbed at tips, edges very sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, sunned at spine, faint creasing upper edge,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34767
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Wentzel, Fritz : SINGLE OR RETURN? |
New English Library, London, 1975, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 160pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the author knew the subject of this story, Luftwaffe pilot Lt. Franz von Werra, as one of his fellow POW's and here relates the account of the only German pow to escape from the West and reach home, 'the one that got away', sl. creasing at upper hinge and faintly overall to wrappers, rubbed at extrems., edges browned,
good plus, Book reference no: 27305
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Wentzel, Fritz : SINGLE OR RETURN? |
New English Library, London, 1975, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 160pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the author knew the subject of this story, Luftwaffe pilot Lt. Franz von Werra, as one of his fellow POW's and here relates the account of the only German pow to escape from the West and reach home, 'the one that got away', vertical crease to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers,
very good, Book reference no: 27731
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Wentzel, Fritz : SINGLE OR RETURN? |
William Kimber, London, 1954, 1st edn.,
172pp, half tone frontis portrait, 4pp half tone photo ills., [iv] ads., : very dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), the author knew the subject of this story, Luftwaffe pilot Lt. Franz von Werra, as one of his fellow POW's and here relates the account of the only German pow to escape from the West and reach home, 'the one that got away', small rub upper edge lower board, upper edge a little dusty, all edges sl. foxed, free endpapers tanned and ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at head of spine and upper tips, short closed tear upper edge upper panel, spine quite heavily sunned, internally repaired,
very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 33616
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Williams, Eric : THE ESCAPERS |
Fontana, London, 1973, 6th imp.,
paperback, 443pp, in text diagrams, [v] ads., ISBN:0006133991 : pictorial upper wrapper, eighteen escape stories from history, including John Garard who climbed from the Tower of London in 1597, Casanova who fled across the roofs of Venice in 1756, Winston Churchill in the Boer war, and three from WW1 and seven from WW2, sl. roll to spine with faint vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at extrems. and light creasing upper wrapper, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 35413
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Williams, Eric : THE TUNNEL |
Fontana Books, London, 1971,
paperback, 251pp, plan in text, [v] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the author describes various escape attempts prior to the successful escape from Stag Luft III described in 'The Wooden Horse', again writing about true events in a fictional style with himself represented by the character 'Peter Howard' he covers the period 1942-3 and the camps Dulag Luft and Oflag XXIB, as well as an account of the last minutes of the mission on which he crashed, sl. roll and light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems. with light creasing at cnrs.,
good plus, Book reference no: 27735
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Williams, Eric : THE TUNNEL |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1985, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 222pp, plan in text, [i] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Colin Backhouse, the author describes various escape attempts prior to the successful escape from Stag Luft III described in 'The Wooden Horse', again writing about true events in a fictional style with himself represented by the character 'Peter Howard' he covers the period 1942-3 and the camps Dulag Luft and Oflag XXIB, as well as an account of the last minutes of the mission on which he crashed, sl. roll with light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good, Book reference no: 27736
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Williams, Eric : THE TUNNEL |
Collins, London, 1951, 1st edn.,
255pp, : blue cloth giltlettered in gilt at spine, lower edge uncut, two colour lettered dustwrapper, the author of 'The Wooden Horse' describes the events prior to that successful escape fron Stalag-Luft III, again writing about true events in a fictional style with himself represented by the character 'Peter Howard' giving an account of the last minutes of his flying mission, his parachute descent, attempted evasion and capture, and relating his meeting with John Clinton, the earlier days of captivity during 1942-3 and the camps Dulag Luft and Oflag XXIB, thir escape plans, first tunnel and the bitter disappointment of failure, lightly rubbed at tips, ink name/date front pastedown, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems., nick to upper edge front panel, light soiling,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 24450
- Price: £9.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Williams, Eric : THE WOODEN HORSE |
Collins, London, 1949, 5th imp.,
256pp, several line drawings in text, : red cloth lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, fictionalised account of the true events of 1943 at Stalag-Luft III involving the escape of British airmen, including the author (in the text as 'Peter Howard'), who tunneled from under a wooden vaulting horse, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., top edge browned, edges, endpapers, prelims. and final pp rather foxed, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 16858
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Williams, Eric : THE WOODEN HORSE |
The Reprint Society, London, 1950, club edn.,
256pp, in text line drawings, : red cloth with black title panel lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, fictionalised account of the true events of 1943 at Stalag-Luft III involving the escape of British airmen, including the author (in the text as 'Peter Howard'), who tunneled from under a wooden vaulting horse, slightly cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little tanned and foxed, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 39015
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Williams, Eric : THE WOODEN HORSE |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1984, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 240pp, in text drawings, ISBN:0140070203 : pictorial upper wrapper by Colin Backhouse, fictionalised account of the true events of 1943 at Stalag-Luft III involving the escape of British airmen, including the author (in the text as 'Peter Howard'), who tunneled from under a wooden vaulting horse, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 36185
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Williams, Eric : THE WOODEN HORSE |
Collins, London, 1949, 12th imp.,
256pp, several line drawings in text, : crimson cloth lettered in gilt and spine, lower edge uncut, two colour lettered dustwrapper, fictionalised account of the true events of 1943 at Stalag-Luft III involving the escape of British airmen, including the author (in the text as 'Peter Howard'), who tunneled from under a wooden vaulting horse, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 22538
- Price: £7.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Williams, Eric : THE WOODEN HORSE |
Collins, London, 1949, 7th imp.,
256pp, several line drawings in text, : crimson cloth lettered in gilt and spine, two colour lettered dustwrapper, fictionalised account of the true events of 1943 at Stalag-Luft III involving the escape of British airmen, including the author (in the text as 'Peter Howard'), who tunneled from under a wooden vaulting horse, lightly rubbed at tips, faint mark upper bd., faint foxing to endpapers, edges a little tanned and foxed, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., spine a little sunned, some light fox marks,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 24449
- Price: £7.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Wilson, Theodore A. (foreword by Lieut-General Sir Ian Jacob) : THE FIRST SUMMIT - Roosevelt and Churchill at Placentia Bay 1941 |
Macdonald, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK,
xviii, 344pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0356029433 : turquoise cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a narrative account of the secret meetings in Placentia Bay, Newfoundland in August, 1941 between Franklin D. Roosevelt and Winston Churchill, four months before Pearl Harbor when Britain had already been fighting for two years, the first between the two men from which the accord known as the Atlantic Charter was established, light bump head of spine and lower tip upper board, edges sl. tanned, three line inscr. front pastedown, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39016
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
WW2 - Weapons and Scientific Research | Top |
Catalogue last refreshed: 26 May 2010 |
| |
|
Chant, Christopher : AN ILLUSTRATED DATA GUIDE TO BATTLE TANKS OF WORLD WAR II |
Tiger Books, London, 1997, 1st edn.,
77pp, colour and half tone ills. in text, : tall format 9 x 4.5 inches, pictorial laminated boards, the title says it all, no dustwrapper,
fine, Book reference no: 26994
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Collier, Basil : THE BATTLE OF THE V-WEAPONS 1944-45 |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1964, 1st edn.,
192pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., 3 maps and 3 diagrams in text, : grey/blue dichromatic cloth lettered in red at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, the author, an intelligence officer with the Air Defence Staff during the V1 and V2 offensives of 1944/5, presents a documentary history of the campaign, with a history of experimental types, intelligence reaching the Allies, the campaign itself and the offence and defence against it, with a chronological summary of events, sl. cocked, edges a little tanned and lightly foxed, faint foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, a few fox marks,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36334
- Price: £18.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cornwell, John : HITLER'S SCIENTISTS - Science, War and the Devil's Pact |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 2004, 1st in imprint,
trade paperback, xvi, 535pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0140296867 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, an account of scientific achievement in Germany between the end of WW1 and the end of the Third Reich, winning the lion's share of Nobel prizes but being hijacked by Nazi political interests, faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 36224
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|