|
|
|
|
|
|
Copyright
ABfaR © 2004/6
|
|
Members of
|
|
|
|
Independent Booksellers' Network
|
|
|
|
Provincial Booksellers
Fairs Association
|
|
|
|
There are several hundred books (see total at foot of page) listed in this catalogue. For
faster loading we have reverted to using to indicate that an image is available. Click to view but close the image before moving on.
Catalogue last refreshed: 11 May 2008
35001 Buchan, Anna (O. Douglas and John Buchan interest)
UNFORGETTABLE, UNFORGOTTEN
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1945, 1st edn., 247pp, frontis port. and 4 half tone plates, :
red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lettered and ruled in gilt upper board, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an autobiographical family chronicle by John Buchan's sister, herself a popular novelist writing under the pseudonym O. Douglas, including many memories of her brother, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., upper edge dusty and all edges sl. tanned and faintly foxed, light foxing to endpapers, 3 line ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., several tiny tears, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
36482 Buchan, John
MR. STANDFAST
Wordsworth, Ware - Herts, 1994, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, [x], 287pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:1853262250 :
pictorial upper wrapper, in the Wordsworth Classics series, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus, £4.50
Click to order
37339 Buchan, John
PRESTER JOHN
Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (c1980's), paperback, 203pp inc. 1pp map, [iii] ads., ISBN:0140011382 :
pictorial upper wrapper by Arthur Wakelin, sl. slant to spine, light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, very good, £3.50
Click to order
36483 Buchan, John
PRESTER JOHN (originally published in serial form as The Black General)
Pan Books, London, 1972, 3rd reset printing, paperback, 222pp, in text map, [ii] ads., ISBN:0330026496 :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), rubbed at extrems., sl. sunning to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus, £3.50
Click to order
37336 Buchan, John
SICK HEART RIVER
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1950, reset edn., 254pp, #B9, :
smaller format about 7 x 5 inches, red cloth lettered in black at spine, decorated in blind upper bd., pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.) in HandS Yellow Jacket series, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. dusty, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at extrems., spine a little sunned, internally repaired, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
37337 Buchan, John
THE FREE FISHERS
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1940, new edn., 320pp, #2322, :
smaller format about 7 x 5 inches, red cloth lettered in black at spine and decorated in blind upper board, pictorial dustwrapper in HandS Yellow Jacket series, cocked, rubbed at extrems., top edge dusty and all edges tanned, erasure front free endpaper, light foxing to endpapers and half title, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss and nicks at extrems., internally repaired, good in a good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
37338 Buchan, John
THE KING'S GRACE
University of London Press, London, 1935, School Edition, 160pp, frontis half tone photo port. and 6pp half tone photo ills., :
white cloth lettered in blue and red at spine and upper board, a celebration of the 25 year reign of the monarch, King George V, lightly rubbed at tips and faintly bumped lower tips, all edges sl. tanned with a few fox marks, single fox mark front pastedown, no dustwrapper, very good, £4.00
Click to order
26938 Buchan, John
THE THIRTY-NINE STEPS
Pan Books, London, 1951, reprint, paperback, 138pp, [vi] ads., #14, :
pictorial wrappers (attribution undecipherable), sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, some fox marks lower wrapper, edges browned and foxed, light foxing to prelims., very good, £6.00
Click to order
37333 Buchan, John (ill. Edward Ardizonne)
THE THIRTY-NINE STEPS
J. M. Dent, London, 1975, reprint, [x], 145pp, iv ads., col'd frontis and many line drawings in text by Edward Ardizonne, :
beige cloth with black title panel at spine and upper boards lettered in gilt with gilt decorations, in the 'Children's Illustrated Classics' series, panels from dissected dustwrapper mounted at endpapers and first blank, small ownership label front pastedown, light foxing to top edge, no separate dustwrapper, very good plus, £6.00
Click to order
36692 Jones, J. D. F. (John Buchan interest)
THE BUCHAN PAPERS
The Harvill Press, London, 1996, 1st edn., paperback original, [vi inc. map], 249pp, ISBN:1860461808 :
large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), pictorial upper wrapper, a work of fiction based on the supposed discovery of a previously unpublished Buchan manuscript relating the adventures in 1903 of the young John Buchan, sent to search for the fabled missing treasure of the Boers, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus, £4.00
Click to order
Catalogue last refreshed: 11 May 2008
21201 Christie, Agatha
A CARIBBEAN MYSTERY
Fontana, London, 1970, 8th imp., paperback, 158pp, [ii] ads., :
decorative montage upper wrapper by Tom Adams (unattrib.), a Miss Marple story, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical crease, edges tanned, good plus, £4.00
Click to order
34069 Christie, Agatha
A CARIBBEAN MYSTERY
Collins, London, ND (copyright 1964), 1st edn., 256pp, :
red and black cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered in gilt at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper, a full length Miss Marple novel, faint bump upper tip upper board, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, spine and edges a little sun darkened, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £16.00
Click to order
23948 Christie, Agatha
A CARIBBEAN MYSTERY
Fontana, London, 1968, 4th imp., paperback, 158pp, [ii] ads., :
decorative montage upper wrapper by Tom Adams (unattrib.), a Miss Marple story, roll and slant to spine with some vertical creasing, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good, £3.00
Click to order
16578 Christie, Agatha
AFTER THE FUNERAL
The Book Club, London, 1954, club edn., 192pp, :
yellow cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered in black at spine, Hercule Poirot novel, cocked, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., edges browned, ownership stamp ffep., the lower corners of a number of pp torn out (not affecting text), no dustwrapper, reading copy only, £3.00
Click to order
23950 Christie, Agatha
AT BERTRAM'S HOTEL
Fontana, London, 1968, 3rd imp., paperback, 192pp, :
pictorial design upper wrapper by Tom Adams (unattrib.), a Miss Marple story, spine slanted and rolled, a little rubbed at extrems. with light creasing to wrappers, edges browned, good, £3.00
Click to order
23951 Christie, Agatha
BY THE PRICKING OF MY THUMBS
Fontana, London, 1971, 1st in imprint, paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., :
decorative montage design upper wrapper by Tom Adams, col'd photo of author lower wrapper, a Tommy and Tuppence story, spine slanted and rolled, well rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers with cnrs. inclined to curl, edges browned, reading copy only, £2.00
Click to order
19013 Christie, Agatha
BY THE PRICKING OF MY THUMBS
Collins Crime Club, London, 1968, 1st edn., 255pp, :
green/black dichromatic cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered in gilt at spine, a Tommy and Tuppence mystery, a little bumped at lower cnrs., ink name ffep, no dustwrapper, very good, £3.00
Click to order
21205 Christie, Agatha
BY THE PRICKING OF MY THUMBS
Fontana, London, 1977, 14th imp., paperback, 191pp, :
pictorial cover attributed to Tom Adams (but a mirror image of the original 1971 pb issue), a Tommy and Tuppence mystery, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus, £3.50
Click to order
32113 Christie, Agatha
BY THE PRICKING OF MY THUMBS
Collins Crime Club, London, 1968, 1st edn., 255pp, :
green/black dichromatic cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered in gilt at spine, col'd lettered dustwrapper, a Tommy and Tuppence mystery, a little rubbed at extrems., upper edge sl. dusty and all edges a little tanned, faint foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several short edge tears and one small chip, internally repaired, light foxing rear flap, very good in a good dustwrapper, £5.00
Click to order
23953 Christie, Agatha
CARDS ON THE TABLE
Pan Books, London, 1972, 4th printing (reset), paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., :
decorative design upper wrapper, an Hercule Poirot story, sl. spine slant, a little rubbed at extrems., light crease wrappers, edges tanned, good plus, £2.50
Click to order
23954 Christie, Agatha
CAT AMONG THE PIGEONS
Fontana, London, 1969, 9th imp., paperback, 188pp, [iv] ads., :
unattrib. pictorial design upper wrapper, an Hercule Poirot story, spine slanted and rolled, rubbed at extrems. with sl. nicks at spine ends, edges browned, good, £2.00
Click to order
23955 Christie, Agatha
CROOKED HOUSE
Fontana, London, 1967, 8th imp., paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., :
pictorial design upper wrapper by Tom Adams (unattrib.), sl. spine slant, a little rubbed at extrems., light crease upper hinge, edges browned, 4 line ink inscr. half title, good, £2.00
Click to order
23325 Christie, Agatha
CURTAIN POIROT'S LAST CASE
Fontana, London, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, 188pp [iv] ads., #4277, :
photo pictorial wrappers with author and subtitle in purple lettering, Hercule Poirot story, sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good plus, £4.50
Click to order
21207 Christie, Agatha
CURTAIN: POIROT'S LAST CASE
Fontana, London, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, 188pp [iv] ads., #4277, :
photo pictorial wrappers with author and subtitle in variant red lettering, Hercule Poirot story, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus, £3.50
Click to order
23956 Christie, Agatha
DEAD MAN'S FOLLY
Fontana, London, 1970, 2nd imp., paperback, 192pp, :
decorative montage design upper wrapper by Tom Adams (unattrib.), an Hercule Poirot story, spine slanted and sl. rolled, a little rubbed at extrems., edges browned, good, £3.00
Click to order
33671 Christie, Agatha
DEAD MAN'S FOLLY
Fontana, London, 1976, 7th imp., paperback, 192pp, ISBN:0006132413 :
pictorial upper wrapper by Tom Adams, an Hercule Poirot story, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, cnrs. inclined to curl, edges tanned, light stain fore-edge margin prelims., good plus, £3.50
Click to order
23957 Christie, Agatha
DEATH COMES AS THE END
Fontana, London, 1968, 2nd imp., paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., :
decorative montage upper wrapper by Tom Adams (unattrib.), set in ancient Egypt, sl. spine slant and roll, light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, rubbed at extrems., edges browned, good, £2.00
Click to order
21210 Christie, Agatha
DEATH COMES AS THE END
Fontana, London, 1973, 10th imp., paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., :
decorative montage upper wrapper by Tom Adams (unattrib.), set in ancient Egypt, sl. roll to spine, faint creasing to wrappers, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
21212 Christie, Agatha
DEATH COMES AS THE END
Fontana, London, 1980, 17th imp., paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., ISBN:000613887X :
decorative montage upper wrapper by Tom Adams (unattrib.), set in ancient Egypt, faint creasing in spine and to wrappers, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
21211 Christie, Agatha
DEATH COMES AS THE END
Fontana, London, 1978, 16th imp., paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., ISBN:000613887X :
decorative montage upper wrapper by Tom Adams (unattrib.), set in ancient Egypt, faint creasing at upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good plus, £4.00
Click to order
21182 Christie, Agatha
DEATH COMES AS THE END
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1954, 2nd imp., paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., #926, :
standard Penguin crime livery in green and white, set in ancient Egypt, sl. ripple to binding, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good plus, £5.00
Click to order
21185 Christie, Agatha
DEATH COMES AS THE END
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1953, 1st in imprint, paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., #926, :
standard Penguin crime livery in green and white, set in ancient Egypt, sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., a few light creases to wrappers, edges tanned, very good, £8.00
Click to order
23958 Christie, Agatha
DEATH IN THE CLOUDS
Fontana, London, 1969, 5th imp., paperback, 190pp incl. seating plan and passenger list, [ii] ads., :
decorative montage design upper wrapper by Tom Adams (unattrib.), an Hercule Poirot story, slant and roll to spine, rubbed at extrems., creasing to wrappers, edges browned, reading copy only, £2.00
Click to order
21213 Christie, Agatha
DEATH IN THE CLOUDS
Fontana, London, 1987, 16th imp., paperback, 223pp, [i] ad., :
decorative lettered wrappers, an Hercule Poirot story, slant to spine with light creasing at spine and to wrappers, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good, £3.00
Click to order
21214 Christie, Agatha
DEATH ON THE NILE
Fontana, London, 1975, 16th imp., paperback, 222pp, [ii] ads., :
pictorial montage by Tom Adams upper wrapper, an Hercule Poirot story, faint vertical crease in spine, rubbed at extrems. with short repaired nick fore-edge, light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good, £2.50
Click to order
31034 Christie, Agatha
DEATH ON THE NILE
Fontana, London, 1972, 8th imp., paperback, 222pp, [ii] ads., :
pictorial montage by Tom Adams upper wrapper, an Hercule Poirot story, sl. roll and slant to spine, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, ink numeral half title, good, £2.50
Click to order
21215 Christie, Agatha
DESTINATION UNKNOWN
Fontana, London, 1962, 4th imp., paperback, 192pp, :
coloured lettered wrappers, slant and sl. roll to spine, well rubbed at extrems., wrappers creased and a little soiled, edges tanned, reading copy only, £2.00
Click to order
21198 Christie, Agatha
DUMB WITNESS
Pan Books, London, 1976, 11th printing, paperback, 218pp, [vi] ads., :
photo pictorial wrappers, an Hercule Poirot story, spine sunned, numerous light veticle creases at upper hinge, rubbed at extrems., wrappers a little soiled, edges tanned, reading copy only, £2.00
Click to order
23959 Christie, Agatha
DUMB WITNESS
Pan Books, London, 1969, 6th printing (reset), paperback, 218pp, [vi] ads., :
photo pictorial wrappers, an Hercule Poirot story, slant and sl. roll to spine, rubbed at extrems., wrappers a little creased and soiled, edges browned, reading copy only, £2.00
Click to order
21217 Christie, Agatha
ELEPHANTS CAN REMEMBER
Fontana, London, 1975, 1st in imprint, paperback, 160pp, #3930, :
pictorial upper wrapper by Tom Adams, an Hercule Poirot story, slant to spine with light vertical creasing, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned and foxed, good, £2.50
Click to order
21998 Christie, Agatha
ELEPHANTS CAN REMEMBER
Fontana, London, 1975, 1st in imprint, paperback, 160pp, #3930, :
pictorial upper wrapper by Tom Adams, an Hercule Poirot story, sl. slant to spine with faint vertical crease, lightly rubbed at extrems. with short nick. tail of upper hinge, light diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges a little tanned, good plus, £3.00
Click to order
32116 Christie, Agatha
ELEPHANTS CAN REMEMBER
Collins Crime Club, London, 1972, 1st edn., 256pp, :
red cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a Hercule Poirot novel, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems. and sl. bumped at spine ends, edges a little tanned, several small impressed marks fore-edge front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £5.00
Click to order
21219 Christie, Agatha
ENDLESS NIGHT
Fontana, London, 1983, 16th imp., paperback, 191pp, [i] ad., ISBN:000616823X :
pictorial wrappers (attrib. MB), spine sunned, sl. slant to spine with light vertical crease, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
21221 Christie, Agatha
HALLOWEEN PARTY
Fontana, London, 1972, 1st in imprint, paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., #3005, :
pictorial montage wrappers by Tom Adams (unattrib.), an Hercule Poirot story, sl. roll and slant to faintly creased spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned and some light foxing the prelims., very good, £4.00
Click to order
23960 Christie, Agatha
HERCULE POIROT'S CHRISTMAS
Pan Books, London, 1967, 1st in imprint, paperback, 204pp, [iv] ads., #X721, :
photo pictorial upper wrapper, an Hercule Poirot story, slant and roll to spine with nick at tail, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges browned, good, £3.00
Click to order
23961 Christie, Agatha
HICKORY DICKORY DOCK
Fontana, London, ND, 25th imp., paperback, 199pp, [vi] ads., ISBN:0006170005 :
decorative design upper wrapper, an Hercule Poirot story, lightly rubbed at tips, cnrs. sl. inclined to curl, edges lightly tanned, very good plus, £3.50
Click to order
16579 Christie, Agatha
HICKORY DICKORY DOCK
Collins Crime Club, London, 1955, 1st edn., 192pp, :
red cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered in black at spine, Hercule Poirot story rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges and endpapers a little browned, ink name ffep., no dustwrapper, good, £4.00
Click to order
22201 Christie, Agatha
MRS. McGINTY'S DEAD
Fontana, London, 1974, 7th imp., paperback, 188pp, [iv] ad.s, #3526, ISBN:0006135269 :
pictorial upper wrapper by Tom Adams, an Hercule Poirot story, sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems, faint creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, lightl foxing to edges and prelims., good plus, £4.50
Click to order
22202 Christie, Agatha
MURDER IN MESOPOTAMIA
Pan, London, 1982, 4th printing later edn., paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0330263226 :
unattrib. decorative upper wrapper, an Hercule Poirot story, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, 4 line inscr. half title, very good, £3.00
Click to order
33485 Christie, Agatha
MURDER IN THE MEWS and other stories
Odhams Press, London, ND, 280pp, :
light blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, four Hercule Poirot stories, well rubbed at extrems., speckled colour loss to boards, nicks at spine ends, upper edge dusty, a few fox marks at edges, light foxing to endpapers and half title, no dustwrapper, good, £5.00
Click to order
21184 Christie, Agatha
MURDER IN THE MEWS and three other Poirot cases
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1961, 1st in imprint, paperback, 222pp, [ii] blank, #1637, :
usual green and white Penguin crime livery, four Hercule Poirot short stories, sl. roll and slant to spine, rubbed at extrems., wrappers a little creased and soiled, edges tanned, good, £4.00
Click to order
21195 Christie, Agatha
MURDER IS EASY
Pan Books, London, 1974, 6th printing later reset edn., paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0330237799 :
photo pictorial wrappers, sl. slant to spine, rubbed at extrems. with light creasing esp. at hinges, edges tanned, good, £2.00
Click to order
21196 Christie, Agatha
MURDER IS EASY
Pan Books, London, 1976, 8th printing later reset edn., paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0330237799 :
photo pictorial wrappers, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical crease, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
21223 Christie, Agatha
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS
Fontana, London, 1961, 2nd imp., paperback, 192pp, #299, :
unattrib pictorial wrappers, an Hercule Poirot story, slant to spine with numerous light vertical creases, rubbed at extrems. with light creasing and soiling to wrappers, edges tanned, good, £2.50
Click to order
21991 Christie, Agatha
NEMESIS
Fontana, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, paperback, 192pp, #3458, ISBN:0006134580 :
pictorial upper wrapper by Tom Adams, a Miss Marple story, sl. slant to spine with light vertical crease, light crease upper wrapper, edges tanned and small ink mark upper edge, light foxing to edges and prelims, 8 line inscr. inside upper wrapper, very good, £3.50
Click to order
21224 Christie, Agatha
NEMESIS
Fontana, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, paperback, 192pp, #3458, ISBN:0006134580 :
pictorial upper wrapper by Tom Adams, a Miss Marple story, lightly rubbed at tips, light creasing lower hinge, edges tanned, very good plus, £4.00
Click to order
32504 Christie, Agatha
NEMESIS
Collins Crime Club, London, 1971, 1st edn., 256pp, ISBN:0002315637 :
red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd decorative lettered dustwrapper, a Miss Marple story, lightly bumped at spine ends, bump fore-edge, 11 line ink inscr. ffep, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., short edge tear and adjacent crease lower edge front panel, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £5.00
Click to order
21193 Christie, Agatha
ONE, TWO, BUCKLE MY SHOE
Pan Books, London, 1976, 5th printing, paperback, 192pp, :
photo pictorial wrappers, a Hercule Poirot story, sl. roll and slant to sunned spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, light foxing to prelims., very good, £3.00
Click to order
23964 Christie, Agatha
ONE, TWO, BUCKLE MY SHOE
Fontana, London, 1968, 5th imp., paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., :
pictorial wrapper by Tom Adams, an Hercule Poirot story, roll and slant to spine with several wrinkles and creases, a little rubbed at extrems., crease across spine/upper wrapper, edges browned, good, £3.00
Click to order
23965 Christie, Agatha
ORDEAL BY INNOCENCE
Fontana, London, 1970, 8th imp., paperback, 192pp, :
decorative montage upper wrapper by Tom Adams (unttrib.), sl. roll and slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, pale foxing to prelims., good plus, £4.00
Click to order
25324 Christie, Agatha
PARTNERS IN CRIME
Pan Books, London, 1962, 1st in imprint, paperback, 204pp, [iv] ads., #G526, :
decorative design upper wrapper by W F Phillipps, a Tommy and Tuppence story, a little rubbed at extrems. with tiny nicks at spine ends, light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus, £4.00
Click to order
21864 Christie, Agatha
PASSENGER TO FRANKFURT
Collins, London, ND (copyright 1970), 1st edn., 256pp, :
red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd decorative lettered dustwrapper, variant with '14 St. James's Place' on title, a little bumped at top edge upper bd. and lower cnrs., edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: upper panel sunned, light vertical crease in spine, small surface abrasion at front flap fold, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
31322 Christie, Agatha
POIROT SHORT STORIES
Addis Housewares with HarperCollins, London, 1996, promotional issue, paperback, 93pp, [iii] blank, ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), adapted from 'Poirot's Early Cases', seven short stories, lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease upper hinge and tiny nick lower edge, small area surface loss lower wrapper, good plus, £2.00
Click to order
21231 Christie, Agatha
POSTERN OF FATE
Fontana, London, 1974, Continental edn., 1st in imprint, paperback, 221pp, [iii] ads., #3494, ISBN:0006134947 :
unattrib. decorative upper wrapper, a Tommy and Tuppence story, rubbed at extrems., creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good, £2.50
Click to order
21229 Christie, Agatha
POSTERN OF FATE
Fontana, London, 1976, 3rd imp., paperback, 221pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0006142559 :
pictorial upper wrapper by Tom Adams (unattrib.), a Tommy and Tuppence story, faint crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges lightly tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
21996 Christie, Agatha
POSTERN OF FATE
Fontana, London, 1976, 1st UK edn. in imprint, paperback, 221pp, [iii] ads., #4255, ISBN:0006142559 :
pictorial upper wrapper by Tom Adams (unattrib.), a Tommy and Tuppence story, slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at extrems, edges tanned, a few fox marks to prleims., good plus, £3.00
Click to order
23326 Christie, Agatha
POSTERN OF FATE
Fontana, London, 1976, 1st UK edn. in imprint, paperback, 221pp, [iii] ads., #4255, ISBN:0006142559 :
pictorial upper wrapper by Tom Adams (unattrib.), a Tommy and Tuppence story, lightly rubbed at tips, light creasing to wrappers, edges lightly tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order
21993 Christie, Agatha
SAD CYPRESS
Pan, London, 1981, 7th printing, paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0330257870 :
photo pictorial wrappers, an Hercule Poirot story, v. sl. rubbed at tips, edges lightly tanned, 5 line inscr. half title, very good plus, £3.50
Click to order
21233 Christie, Agatha
SLEEPING MURDER
Fontana, London, 1978, 1st in imprint, paperback, 192pp, #4590, ISBN:0006145906 :
pictorial upper wrapper by Tom Adams, a Miss Marple story, slant and sl. roll to lightly creased spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order
23968 Christie, Agatha
SPARKLING CYANIDE
Fontana, London, 1971, 5th imp., paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper by Tom Adams, spine rolled and slanted, rubbed at extrems., crease/tear across corner of spine/upper wrapper, edges browned, reading copy only, £2.00
Click to order
33672 Christie, Agatha
TAKEN AT THE FLOOD
Fontana, London, 1977, 10th imp., paperback, 192pp, ISBN:0006140238 :
pictorial upper wrapper by Tom Adams, an Hercule Poirot story, a little rubbed at extrems., foxing and light creasing to wrappers, edges sl. tanned, good plus, £3.50
Click to order
23971 Christie, Agatha
THE BIG FOUR
Fontana, London, 1972, 2nd imp., paperback, 159pp, [i] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper by Tom Adams, an Hercule Poirot story, slant and roll to spine, rubbed at extrems., edges browned, good, £3.00
Click to order
31128 Christie, Agatha
THE BODY IN THE LIBRARY
Pan Books, London, 1960, 3rd imp., paperback, 158pp, [ii] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a Miss Marple story, sl. roll to spine with faint vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, wrappers very good, £4.50
Click to order
21187 Christie, Agatha
THE BODY IN THE LIBRARY
Pan Books, London, 1959, 1st in imprint, paperback, 158pp, [ii] ads., #G221, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a Miss Marple story, sl. roll and slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, very good, £6.00
Click to order
21997 Christie, Agatha
THE CLOCKS
Fontana, London, 1971, 9th imp., paperback, 221pp, [iii] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), an Hercule Poirot story sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing at spine and hinges, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good, £2.00
Click to order
34869 Christie, Agatha
THE HOUND OF DEATH and other stories
Pan Books, London, 1962, 4th imp., paperback, 219pp, [v] ads., #G377, :
pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), twelve short stories, sl. roll and slant to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems. and nick fore-edge upper wrapper, light vertical crease at upper hinge, edges tanned, good, £3.00
Click to order
25981 Christie, Agatha
THE LABOURS OF HERCULES
Fontana, London, 1980, 10th imp., paperback, 256pp, ISBN:000614196X :
decorative montage upper wrapper by Tom Adams, twelve short stories featuring Hercule Poirot a little rubbed at extrems. and bumped lower cnr., light vertical crease in spine and light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, price lower wrapper scratched out, good plus, £4.50
Click to order
23974 Christie, Agatha
THE LISTERDALE MYSTERY
Pan Books, London, 1970, 1st in imprint, paperback, 188pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:033002504X :
photo pictorial upper wrapper, twelve short stories, sl. slant and roll to spine, a little rubbed at extrems. and light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, 4 line ink inscr. half title, small chip fore-edge one leaf (pp25/6) clipping text, good, £2.50
Click to order
23975 Christie, Agatha
THE MAN IN THE BROWN SUIT
Pan Books, London, 1969, 19th printing, paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., :
photo pictorial upper wrapper, sl. slant and roll to spine, a little rubbed at extrems. and light soiling to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus, £3.00
Click to order
23976 Christie, Agatha
THE MIRROR CRACK'D FROM SIDE TO SIDE
Fontana, London, 1967, 4th imp., paperback, 192pp, :
pictorial design upper wrapper by Tom Adams (unattrib.), a Miss Marple story, slant and sl. roll to spine, rubbed at extrems., crease at upper hinge and light overall soiling to wrappers, edges tanned, 4 lines ink inscr. half title, good, £3.00
Click to order
28690 Christie, Agatha
THE MIRROR CRACK'D FROM SIDE TO SIDE
Collins Crime Club, London, ND (copyright 1962), 1st edn., 256pp, :
red cloth lettered in black at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper (unattributed), small bookseller's label front free endpaper otherwise fine, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, almost imperceptable short repaired tear at tail upper joint, faint mark upper panel (see scan: 3/4 inch dia. below the 'S' of Christie), very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £20.00
Click to order
21183 Christie, Agatha
THE MURDER AT THE VICARAGE
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1954, 4th imp., paperback, 256pp, :
standard Penguin green and white crime livery, a Miss Marple story, ripple to binding, a little rubbed at extrems., several marks to wrappers (mainly lower) with light overall soiling, nick tail of upper hinge, edges tanned, various stains and marks, good, £2.50
Click to order
21912 Christie, Agatha
THE MURDER AT THE VICARAGE
Fontana / Collins, London, 1982, 16th imp., paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0006161308 :
pictorial montage upper wrapper by Tom Adams (unattrib.), a Miss Marple story, lightly rubbed at tips, light crease upper hinge, edges sl. tanned, very good, £5.00
Click to order
34961 Christie, Agatha
THE MURDER AT THE VICARAGE
Collins, London, 1933, 6th imp., 254pp, :
blue cloth lettered and decorated in black (probably oxidised gilding) at spine, advertisement in gilt lower board (Kolynos), an early issue of the classic title first published 1930, sl. cocked and shaken, rubbed and bumped at extrems., spine sunned, cloth a little soiled, edges dusty and tanned, mainly marginal foxing to prelims. and final pp., no dustwrapper, cheap edition with the pastedowns being the first and last pages of the text block, reading copy only, £16.00
Click to order
21186 Christie, Agatha
THE MURDER OF ROGER ACKROYD
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1948, 1st in imprint, paperback, 250pp, [vi] ads., #684, :
standard Penguin green and white crime livery, an Hercule Poirot story, sl. slant to spine, rubbed at extrems. with nick at tail of upper hinge, light overall soiling, edges browned, good, £3.00
Click to order
21244 Christie, Agatha
THE MURDER OF ROGER ACKROYD
Fontana, London, 1987, 28th imp., paperback, 235pp, [v] blank/ads., ISBN:0006167926 :
decorated upper wrapper, an Hercule Poirot story, lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease upper hinge, edges tanned, very good, £3.50
Click to order
23978 Christie, Agatha
THE MYSTERIOUS AFFAIR AT STYLES
Pan Books, London, 1962, 9th printing, paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., #G112, :
pictorial design upper wrapper by W. Francis Phillipps, the first Hercule Poirot case, sl. spine slant, well rubbed at extrems., light creasing and overall soiling to wrappers, cnrs. inclined to curl, edges tanned, good, £2.00
Click to order
21654 Christie, Agatha
THE MYSTERIOUS AFFAIR AT STYLES
Pan Books, London, 1959, 5th printing, paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., #G112, :
pictorial upper wrapper by 'Keay', an Hercule Poirot story, sl. slant and roll to spine, rubbed at extrems., nicks at tail of spine, light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, ink name half title, good plus, £4.00
Click to order
21241 Christie, Agatha
THE MYSTERY OF THE BLUE TRAIN
Fontana, London, 1976, 28th imp., paperback, 220pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0006119832 :
unattrib. pictorial montage upper wrapper, an Hercule Poirot story, well rubbed at extrems., nicks at spine ends, wrapper numerous creases, edges tanned, reading copy only, £2.00
Click to order
21240 Christie, Agatha
THE MYSTERY OF THE BLUE TRAIN
Fontana, London, 1962, 5th imp., paperback, 248pp, [ii] ads., :
pictorial wrapper by John L. Baker, an Hercule Poirot story, sl. slant to spine with numerous light vertical creases, a little rubbed at extrems., light soiling and creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus, £3.50
Click to order
32117 Christie, Agatha
THE PALE HORSE
Collins Crime Club, London, 1961, 1st edn., 256pp, :
red cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered in black at spine, col'd decorative lettered dustwrapper, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., edges sl. dusty and faintly foxed, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl loss at tips, several edge tears internally repaired, lightly soiled, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
21192 Christie, Agatha
THE SECRET ADVERSARY
Pan Books, London, 1967, 13th printing, paperback, 221pp, [iii] ads., #X265, :
photo pictorial upper wrapper, a 'Tommy and Tuppence' novel, sl. slant to spine, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
21179 Christie, Agatha
THE SECRET ADVERSARY
Triad / Panther, St. Albans, 1977, 3rd imp. in imprint, paperback, 221pp, [iii] blank/ads., :
photo montage upper wrapper, a 'Tommy and Tuppence' novel, sl. slant to faintly creased spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good plus, £3.50
Click to order
21180 Christie, Agatha
THE SECRET OF CHIMNEYS
Triad / Panther, St. Albans, 1978, 1st in imprint, paperback, :
photo pictorial upper wrapper, a Superintendent Battle story, light vertcial creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus, £4.00
Click to order
21914 Christie, Agatha
THE SITTAFORD MYSTERY
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1952, 4th imp., paperback, 256pp, :
standard green and white Penguin crime livery, slant and sl. roll to spine, ripple to binding, rubbed at extrems., light creasing and overal soiling to wrappers, edges tanned, reading copy only, £2.00
Click to order
21992 Christie, Agatha
THE SITTAFORD MYSTERY
Pan, London 1967, , 3rd printing, paperback, 203pp, [v] ads., X401, :
unattrib. pictorial upper wrapper, slant and sl. roll to spine, vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, rubbed at extrems. with light creasing to wrappers, edges browned, 4 line inscr. half title, etc., reading copy only, £2.00
Click to order
21913 Christie, Agatha
THE SITTAFORD MYSTERY
Fontana / Collins, London, 1976, 11th imp., paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., :
pictorial montage upper wrapper by Tom Adams, rubbed at extrems, light creasing to wrappers and cnrs. inclined to curl, edges tanned, good plus, £2.50
Click to order
23980 Christie, Agatha
THEY CAME TO BAGHDAD
Fontana, London, 1968, 7th imp., paperback, 192pp, :
decorative design upper wrapper (unattrib. - the same design is attributed to Tom Adams on 12th imp.), spine slanted, rubbed at extrems. with nicks at tail of spine, wrappers creased and soiled, edges browned, etc., reading copy only, £2.00
Click to order
21194 Christie, Agatha
THEY CAME TO BAGHDAD
Pan Books, London, 1977, 4th printing, paperback, 221, [iii] ads., ISBN:0330240188 :
photo pictorial upper wrapper, very sl. slant to spine, faint vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
21247 Christie, Agatha
THEY CAME TO BAGHDAD
Fontana, London, 1977, 12th imp., paperback, 192pp, ISBN:0006150349 :
decorative design upper wrapper (attributed to Tom Adams but not listed in Symons 'The Paintings of Tom Adams'), sl. slant to spine, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus, £4.00
Click to order
23981 Christie, Agatha
THIRD GIRL
Pan Books, London, 1982, 1st in imprint, paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., :
decorative design upper wrapper by Ian Pollock and Colin Thomas, an Hercule Poirot story, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, 5 line ink inscr./ half title, very good plus, £3.50
Click to order
21249 Christie, Agatha
THIRD GIRL
Fontana, London, 1973, 9th imp., paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., #3161, ISBN:0006131611 :
pictorial upper wrapper (attributed to Tom Adams but not listed in Symons 'The Paintings of Tom Adams'), a Hercule Poirot story, sl. roll and slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., faint diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges tanned, very good, £5.00
Click to order
21250 Christie, Agatha
TOWARDS ZERO
Fontana, London, 1966, 3rd imp., paperback, 192pp, :
pictorial design upper wrapper by Tom Adams (unattrib.), a Superintendent Battle story, slant and sl. roll to spine, rubbed at extrems., light creasing and soiling to wrappers, edges tanned, small chip from fore-edge one leaf (pp7/8) affecting some text, reading copy only, £2.00
Click to order
21999 Christie, Agatha
TOWARDS ZERO
Fontana, London, 1990, 14th imp., paperback, [ii] ads., 222pp, [iv] blank/ads., ISBN:0006163858 :
decorative lettered upper wrapper, a Superintendent Battle story, faint vertical crease in spine, very lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus, £3.50
Click to order
31323 Westmacott, Mary (pseud. Agatha Christie)
ABSENT IN THE SPRING
Fontana, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, paperback, 192pp, ISBN:0006134556 :
photo pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a re-issue of one of Agatha Christie's romantic novels, lightly rubbed at tips, faint vertical creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order
Catalogue last refreshed: 11 May 2008
22270 Farnol, Jeffery
ANOTHER DAY
Sampson Low Marston and Co., London, ND (c1943), reprint, 314pp, :
red cloth lettered in black, double border and author device JF upper bd., cocked, bumped and a little rubbed at extrems., cloth lightly soiled, edges very dusty, no dustwrapper, good, £5.00
Click to order
37340 Farnol, Jeffery
ANOTHER DAY
Sampson Low, London, 1952, new impression, 314pp, :
red cloth lettered in black at spine, author device JF in black upper bd., pictorial dustwrapper by C. E. Brock, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, final page careless opened with small sharksfin fore-edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., chip at head of spine affecting most of title, internally repaired, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
37341 Farnol, Jeffery
ANOTHER DAY
Sampson Low, London, 1952, new impression, 314pp, :
red cloth lettered in black at spine, author device JF in black upper bd., pictorial dustwrapper by C. E. Brock, a little rubbed at spine head, small abrasion top cnr. upper bd., edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., relined at upper edge, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
22268 Farnol, Jeffery
BELTANE THE SMITH
Sampson Low, Marston and Co., London ND (c1923), reprint, 504pp and ads., :
red cloth lettered in black, black border upper bd., an early reprint, rubbed and bumped at extrems., cloth edge nicked and soiled, edges browned, hinges cracked at final eps. and partially at half title, title list several ink check marks, etc, no dustwrapper, reading copy only, £4.00
Click to order
24006 Farnol, Jeffery
OVER THE HILLS - A Romance of the Fifteen
Sampson Low Marston and Co., London, ND (1930), Colonial Edition, 314pp, 32pp Sampson Low ads for Autumn 1930, :
red cloth lettered in black, lettering and panel in black upper bd., cocked, rubbed and bumped, damp stain top cnr. upper bd., edges soiled, one page detached and tipped in, etc, no dustwrapper, reading copy only, £5.00
Click to order
24014 Farnol, Jeffery
THE BROAD HIGHWAY
Sampson Low Marston and Co., London, ND (c1911), 12th imp., 493pp, :
dark green cloth gilt, lettering and panel in white upper bd., well rubbed, shaken, bumped, nicks in cloth, white upper bd. nearly all rubbed away, hinges cracked at eps., etc., no dustwrapper, reading copy only, £5.00
Click to order
37342 Farnol, Jeffery
THE FOOL BELOVED
The Book Club, London, 1950, club edn., 246pp , :
red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by 'Jeudwine', lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, edges tanned, gilding dull, name, date and blocked out previous owner's label front pastedown, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., some loss at spine ends and cnrs., small ink numeral upper panel, good in a good dustwrapper, £4.00
Click to order
37343 Farnol, Jeffery
THE FOOL BELOVED
The Book Club, London, 1950, club edn., 246pp , :
red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by 'Jeudwine', lightly rubbed and faintly bumped at tips, gilding dull, edges tanned, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss spine head, internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
37344 Farnol, Jeffery
THE GESTE OF DUKE JOCELYN - A Romance in Prose and Verse
Sampson Low, Marston and Co. London, ND (circa 1943), reprint, 250pp, :
red cloth lettered in black at spine, double line border and author device JF in black upper bd., col'd pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib), cocked, a little bumped and rubbed at extrems., edges a little dusty and tanned, 3 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with small edge tears, creases and chips, internally repaired, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
Catalogue last refreshed: 11 May 2008
33466 Heyer, Georgette
BLACK SHEEP
Bodley Head, London, 1966, 1st edn., 255pp, :
maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, facsimile dustwrapper with the Barbosa coloured illustration, a little rubbed at extrems., light bump lower tip upper board, edges sl. dusty and tanned, no original dustwrapper, very good in a very good plus facsimile dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
22708 Heyer, Georgette
CHARITY GIRL
Bodley Head, London, 1970, 1st edn., 254pp, :
russet cloth lettered in gilt, Barbosa pictorial dustwrapper, lightly bumped at spine ends, a littlle rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., with sl. loss to spine head and cnrs. internally repaired, spine sunned, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
33398 Heyer, Georgette
DEATH IN THE STOCKS (in US as: Merely Murder)
Longmans Green and Co., London, 1936, reprint, [iv], 300pp, :
red cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), an early reprint (1st 1935), as part of the advertising blurb for other titles the dustwrapper has mini images of the exceedingly scarce dustwrappers of Longman's reprints of Pastel, Helen, Barren Corn and Instead of the Thorn, light bump upper edge upper board and a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned and foxed, light foxing to endpapers and prelims. and occasional light mainly marginal fox marks in text, dustwrapper: well rubbed at extrems. with loss to spine ends and cnrs., several edge nicks and light creases, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper, £75.00
Click to order
33410 Heyer, Georgette
ROYAL ESCAPE
Heinemann, London, 1962, 7th imp., [viii], 541pp, 2pp bibliography, :
salmon pink cloth lettered in maroon at spine and upper board, publishers device blind stamped lower board, uniform edition, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., short tear top lower hinge with some light creasing, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
30397 Heyer, Georgette
SPRIG MUSLIN
The Book Club, London, 1957, club edition, 244pp, :
light blue cloth lettered in black at spine, Barbosa pictorial dustwrapper, a little bumped at extrems., dustwrapper once selloed to endpapers and edges of boards leaving stains, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several short tears, sello stains, good plus in a good dustwrapper, £5.00
Click to order
30399 Heyer, Georgette
SPRIG MUSLIN
The Book Club, London, 1957, club edition, 244pp, :
light blue cloth lettered in black at spine, Barbosa pictorial dustwrapper, a little bumped at extrems., edges tanned, edges and endpapers a little foxed, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at tips and several shrt closed edge tears, lightly foxed, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
33421 Heyer, Georgette
THE MASQUERADERS
Heinemann, London, 1958, 20th imp., [x], 349pp, :
salmon pink cloth lettered in maroon at spine and upper board, publishers device blind stamped lower board, sl. cocked and shaken, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., edges dusty and tanned, dustwrapper: no original dustwrapper, facsimile dustwrapper, good, no original dustwrapper, very good plus facsimile dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
35059 Heyer, Georgette
THE NONESUCH
Heinemann, London, 1962, 1st edn., [iv], 300pp, :
maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, blind stamped GH upper board, publishers device lower board, Barbosa pictorial dustwrapper, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., old sello stains to boards, faint vertical crease in spine, edges a little dusty and lightly foxed, replacement endpapers, dustrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at tips, sello stains to flaps and reverse where once fixed to boards, good in a good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
33434 Heyer, Georgette
THE TOLL-GATE
Heinemann, London, 1969, 4th imp., [iv], 287pp, :
salmon pink cloth lettered in maroon at spine and upper board, uniform edition, pictorial dustwrapper by Barbosa (unattrib.), dustwrapper: price clipped two very faint fox marks at spine, fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, £24.00
Click to order
Catalogue last refreshed: 11 May 2008
37262 Heyer, Georgette
APRIL LADY
Pan Books, London, 1971, 2nd imp., paperback, 238pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:033002423X :
oval pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, faint creasing to wrappers, rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned with small stain upper edge, good, £3.00
Click to order
34545 Heyer, Georgette
APRIL LADY
Pan Books, London, 1977, 7th imp., paperback, 238pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:033002423X :
oval pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll and slant to spine with numerous vertical creases, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned and foxed, good, £3.00
Click to order
37265 Heyer, Georgette
APRIL LADY
Mandarin Books, London, 1993, 3rd imp., paperback, [iv], 268pp, ISBN:0749304464 :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), faint vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at spine ends, very good plus, £4.50
Click to order
37264 Heyer, Georgette
APRIL LADY
Pan Books, London, 1975, paperback, 238pp, [i] ads., ISBN:033002423X :
oval pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), spine sunned, lightly rubbed at tips, tiny diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, very good plus, £4.50
Click to order
37266 Heyer, Georgette
APRIL LADY
Pan Books Ltd., London, 1970, 1st in imprint, paperback, 238pp, (2pp) ads., ISBN:033002423X :
oval pictorial panel upper wrapper, v. sl. spine roll, lightly rubbed at extrems., light foxing to edges, edges tanned, very good, £4.50
Click to order
33950 Heyer, Georgette
APRIL LADY
Pan Books, London, 1970, 1st in imprint, paperback, 238pp, (ii) ads., ISBN:033002423X :
oval pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll and faint creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge sl. dusty and all edges sl. tanned, very good, £5.00
Click to order
33949 Heyer, Georgette
APRIL LADY
Pan Books, London, 1970, 1st in imprint, paperback, 238pp, (ii) ads., ISBN:033002423X :
oval pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), faint creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus, £8.00
Click to order
35028 Heyer, Georgette
APRIL LADY and PISTOLS FOR TWO
Arrow, London, 1998, paperback, [iv], 240pp, ISBN:0099279428 :
pictorial upper wrapper, sl. slant to spine with light vertical crease, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good, £6.00
Click to order
37267 Heyer, Georgette
ARABELLA
Pan Books, London, 1968, paperback, 250pp, [vi] ads., ISBN:330020749 :
oval pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), well rubbed at extrems. with nicks at spine ends, overall light creasing to wrappers, cnrs. inclined to curl, ink initials half title and inside upper wrapper, reading copy only, £2.50
Click to order
37268 Heyer, Georgette
ARABELLA
Pan Books, London, 1970, 7th imp., paperback, 250pp, [vi] ads., ISBN:330020749 :
oval pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll with light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, ink name half title, very good, £4.00
Click to order
33952 Heyer, Georgette
ARABELLA
Pan Books, London, 1965, 3rd imp., paperback, 250pp, [v] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper by J. Oval, sl. roll to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, light crease lower wrapper, edges sl. tanned, very good plus, £5.00
Click to order
36390 Heyer, Georgette
BATH TANGLE
Pan Books, London, 1967, 2nd imp., paperback, 286pp, [ii] ads., :
oval pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), slant and sl. roll to lightly creases spine, rubbed at extrems., diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges tanned, good, £3.00
Click to order
35030 Heyer, Georgette
BATH TANGLE
Pan Books, London, 1969, 5th imp., paperback, 286pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0033020237 :
oval pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant and roll to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., old bookseller's label lower wrapper, edges tanned, good, £3.00
Click to order
36391 Heyer, Georgette
BEAUVALLET
Pan Books, London, 1969, 6th imp., paperback, 220pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0330102540 :
oval pictorial panel upper wrapper [J. Oval], sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus, £3.50
Click to order
37270 Heyer, Georgette
BEAUVALLET
Pan Books, London, 1982, 13th imp., paperback, 220pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0330102540 :
wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), faint creasing at spine and upper wrapper, a little rubbed at tips, cnrs. inclined to curl, a few corners turned, good plus, £3.50
Click to order
37271 Heyer, Georgette
BEAUVALLET
Pan Books, London, 1963, 1st in imprint, paperback, 220pp, [iv] ads., #X254, :
pictorial upper wrapper by J. Oval, sl. slant and roll to spine, a little rubbed at extrems. , edges tanned, good plus, £4.00
Click to order
33953 Heyer, Georgette
BEAUVALLET
Pan Books, London, 1966, 4th imp., paperback, 220pp, [iv] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper by J. Oval, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, faint creasing at cnrs., very good, £6.00
Click to order
36392 Heyer, Georgette
BLACK SHEEP
Pan Books, London, 1969, 1st in imprint, paperback, 239pp, [i] ads., ISBN:033002230X :
oval pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned and a little stained at upper cnr., good plus, £3.50
Click to order
37272 Heyer, Georgette
BLACK SHEEP
Pan Books, London, 1976, paperback, 239pp, [i] ads., ISBN:033002230X :
oval pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), faint horizontal crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, bump fore-edge lower wrapper, very good, £4.00
Click to order
37273 Heyer, Georgette
BLACK SHEEP
Pan Books, London, 1969, 2nd imp., paperback, 239pp, [i] ads., ISBN:033002230X :
oval pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease upper wrapper, very good, £4.00
Click to order
35033 Heyer, Georgette
BLACK SHEEP
Arrow, London, ND, reprint, paperback, 255pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0099850001 :
pictorial upper wrapper, light vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, diag. crease across lower wrapper, very good, £4.00
Click to order
37274 Heyer, Georgette
BLACK SHEEP
Pan Books, London, 1983, paperback, 239pp, [i] ads., ISBN:033002230X :
wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good plus, £5.00
Click to order
36396 Heyer, Georgette
COTILLION
Pan Books, London, 1968, 4th imp., paperback, 334pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0330201506 :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll and slant to vertically creased spine, a little ruubed at tips, light diag. crease upper wrapper, edges tanned, good plus, £3.50
Click to order
37276 Heyer, Georgette
COUSIN KATE
Pan Books, London, 1971, 1st in imprint, paperback, 315pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0330026844 :
oval pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), variant design wrappers as 2nd imp., sl. roll and slant to spine with numerous light vertical creases, a little rubbed at extrems. esp. at tail of spine, light creasing to wrappers, good, £3.50
Click to order
37277 Heyer, Georgette
COUSIN KATE
Pan Books, London, 1971, 1st in imprint, paperback, 315pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0330026844 :
oval pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), lower wrapper marked 'Imp. Bussiere' under ISBN number, spine rolled and slanted, light verctail creasing at spine and upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., good, £3.50
Click to order
37278 Heyer, Georgette
COUSIN KATE
Pan Books, London, 1968, 1st in imprint, paperback, 315pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0330026844 :
oval pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), lower wrapper marked 'Imp. Bussiere' under ISBN number, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., light foxing to wrappers, edges tanned, good, £3.50
Click to order
33956 Heyer, Georgette
COUSIN KATE
Pan Books, London, 1971, 1st in imprint, paperback, 315pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0330026844 :
oval pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. sunning and very sl. roll and slant to spine with faint vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. foxing upper wrapper, edges a little tanned, , very good, £5.00
Click to order
36397 Heyer, Georgette
DEATH IN THE STOCKS
Grafton Books, London, ND (circa 1972), reprint, paperback, 270pp, ISBN:0586026940 :
pictorial montage upper wrapper by David Juniper, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus, £4.50
Click to order
34549 Heyer, Georgette
DEVIL'S CUB
Pan Books, London, 1981, 9th imp., paperback, 286pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0330023616 :
wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), slant to spine with numerous vertical creases, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned and foxed, binding tender, reading copy only, £2.50
Click to order
37279 Heyer, Georgette
DEVIL'S CUB
Peacock / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1963, 1st in imprint, paperback, 256pp, :
pictorial cover art by Victor Ambrus, spine slanted and sl. rolled, well rubbed at extrems. esp. at spine ends, edges browned, reading copy only, £3.00
Click to order
36400 Heyer, Georgette
DEVIL'S CUB
Pan Books, London, ND (circa 1982), reprint, paperback, 286pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0330023616 :
wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), sl. slant and roill to light creased spine, rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, good plus, £3.50
Click to order
37280 Heyer, Georgette
DEVIL'S CUB
Pan Books, London, 1970, 2nd imp., paperback, 286pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0330023616 :
oval pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant and roll to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, light creasing and ring mark upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, good, £3.50
Click to order
36399 Heyer, Georgette
DEVIL'S CUB
Arrow Books, London, 2004, 1st in imprint, paperback, [iv], 282pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0099465833 :
pictorial wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £4.50
Click to order
37281 Heyer, Georgette
DEVIL'S CUB
Mandarin Books, London, 1992, 3rd imp., paperback, [iv], 265pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0749305118 :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, faint creases upper wrapper, small area surface loss lower wrapper, pale foxing to edges and prelims., very good plus, £4.50
Click to order
35042 Heyer, Georgette
FARO'S DAUGHTER
Pan Books, London, 1964, reprint, paperback, 218pp, [v] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper by J. Oval, spine sl. rolled and slanted with light vertical creasing, rubbed at extrems. with short nick fore-edge, light overall creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, etc., reading copy only, £2.50
Click to order
36404 Heyer, Georgette
FARO'S DAUGHTER
Pan Books, London, 1970, 8th imp., paperback, 218pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0330103199 :
oval pictorial panel upper wrapper [J. Oval], sl. slant to spine with light veretical creasing, a little rubbed at tips, edges tanned, good plus, £3.50
Click to order
36405 Heyer, Georgette
FARO'S DAUGHTER
Pan Books, London, 1967, 7th imp., paperback, 218pp, [v] ads., #X319, :
pictorial upper wrapper by J. Oval, lightly rubbed at tips, a few fox marks edges of wrappers, edges tanned, very good plus, £6.00
Click to order
35045 Heyer, Georgette
FRIDAY'S CHILD
Arrow, London, 1998, reissued edn., paperback, [iv], 347pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0099426153 :
pictorial upper wrapper, light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £4.50
Click to order
34555 Heyer, Georgette
LADY OF QUALITY
Pan Books, London, 1974, 2nd imp., paperback, 252pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0330236490 :
oval pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll and slant to spine with numerous vertical creases, light creasing to wrappers, old ink price at spine and upper wrapper, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, ink name half title, reading copy only, £2.00
Click to order
36409 Heyer, Georgette
LADY OF QUALITY
Pan Books, London, 1974, 2nd imp., paperback, 252pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0330236490 :
oval pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at extrems., faint creases to wrappers, edges tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order
37282 Heyer, Georgette
LADY OF QUALITY
Pan Books, London, 1974, 2nd imp., paperback, 252pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0330236490 :
oval pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), a little rubbed at tips, light diag. crease upper cnr. lower wrapper, edges tanned, very good plus, £4.50
Click to order
33963 Heyer, Georgette
LADY OF QUALITY
Pan Books, London, 1974, 2nd imp., paperback, 252pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0330236490 :
oval pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), faint crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, small scuff upper wrapper, edges tanned, very good, £4.50
Click to order
35047 Heyer, Georgette
MY LORD JOHN
Pan Books, London, 1977, 2nd imp., paperback, 384pp, ISBN:0330250140 :
oval pictorial panel upper wrapper by Edward Mortelmans, sl. roll and slant to spine, bump head of upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, good plus, £3.50
Click to order
36410 Heyer, Georgette
MY LORD JOHN
Pan Books, London, 1977, 2nd imp., paperback, 384pp, ISBN:0330250140 :
oval pictorial panel upper wrapper by Edward Mortelmans, lightly rubbed at extrems. and lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order
37283 Heyer, Georgette
MY LORD JOHN
Pan Books Ltd., London, 1977, 2nd imp., paperback, 384pp, ISBN:0330250140 :
oval pictorial panel upper wrapper by Edward Mortelmans, sl. roll to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing cnrs. upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned and foxed, very good, £4.00
Click to order
36413 Heyer, Georgette
POWDER AND PATCH (original title The Transformation of Philip Jettan),
Pan Books, London, 1968, 9th imp., paperback, 160pp, ISBN:0330020633 :
oval pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, rubbed at extrems., small stain upper cnr., edges tanned, good plus, £3.50
|