|
|
|
|
|
|
Copyright
ABfaR © 2004/6
|
|
Members of
|
|
|
|
Independent Booksellers' Network
|
|
|
|
Provincial Booksellers
Fairs Association
|
|
|
|
There are several hundred books (see total at foot of page) listed in this catalogue. For
faster loading we have reverted to using
to indicate that an image is available. Click to view but close the image before moving on.
Catalogue last refreshed: 11 May 2008
29030 Allingham, Margery
THE TIGER IN THE SMOKE
Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (c1990), paperback, 224pp, :
Penguin green and white livery with added cover art by Andrew Davidson, an Albert Campion story, sl. slant with light vertical creasing to spine and at upper hinge, very good, £3.50
Click to order
37007 Allingham, Margery
TIGER IN THE SMOKE
The Reprint Society, London, 1953, club edn., 288pp, :
red cloth with black title panel at spine lettered and edged in gilt, top edge coloured, decorated lettered dustwrapper, an Albert Campion story, faint bump lower cnr. upper board, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £4.00
Click to order
24826 Armstrong, Charlotte
CATCH-AS-CATCH-CAN
Keyhole Crime, London, 1981, 1st in imprint, paperback, 188pp, #20, :
pictorial wrappers, small stain affecting lower edge latter pages otherwise Fine, very good, £3.00
Click to order
37028 Armstrong, Vivien
THE HONEY TRAP
Collins Crime Club, London, 1992, 1st edn., 189pp, ISBN:0002323850 :
red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, sl. cocked, faint mark upper edge lower board, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., small scratch upper panel, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
24827 Babson, Marian
BEJEWELLED DEATH
Keyhole Crime, London, 1982, 1st in imprint, paperback, 192pp, #62, :
pictorial wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creases to wrappers, very good plus, £3.50
Click to order
24828 Baker, Ivan
DEATH AND VARIATIONS
Keyhole Crime, London, 1981, 1st in imprint, paperback, 188pp, #26, :
pictorial wrappers, fine, £4.00
Click to order
28366 Baring-Gould, William S. (Conan Doyle interest)
SHERLOCK HOLMES - A Biography of the World's First Consulting Detective
Rupert Hart-Davis, London, 1962, 1st edn., 284pp, frontis and 14pp other half tone ills., :
blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Graham Oakley, the first comprehensive biography fills gaps in Watson's naratives and 'goes far to elucidating the mystery of Holmes's missing years'. With appendixes of the chronology of the Holmes family, of the Holmes/Watson partnerships and a bibliography of Holmes related material, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, edges a little foxed, single fox mark front pastedown, faint foxing to final page and final free endpaper, very slightly musty, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper, £32.00
Click to order
37044 Barnes, Linda
STEEL GUITAR
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1992, 1st edn. UK, 257pp, ISBN:034056525X :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a Carlotta Carlyle mystery, edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: spine very sl. sunned, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
25834 Barrett, Michael
STRANGER IN GALAH
Corgi Books, London, 1961, 1st in imprint, paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper by Richard, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £10.00
Click to order
26947 Belbin, David
AVENGING ANGEL
Point Crime / Scholastic Childrens Books, London, 1994, 1st edn., paperback original, 220pp, :
pictorial wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £4.00
Click to order
26943 Belbin, David
BREAK POINT
Point Crime / Scholastic Childrens Books, London, 1995, 1st edn., paperback original, 248pp, [ii] ads., :
pictorial wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, top 3/8 inch half title clipped, very good, £3.00
Click to order
16517 Bellairs, George
A KNIFE FOR HARRY DODD
Thriller Book Club, London, ND, club edn., 256pp, :
beige cloth lettered in black at spine, cocked, covers a little marked, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned and foxed, ink names to front paste-down and front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, good, £4.00
Click to order
16519 Bentley, John
PATTERN FOR PERFIDY
Hutchinson Universal Book Club, London, ND, club edn., 160pp, :
red cloth type paper covered boards, lettered in black at spine, publishers device in black upper board, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., ink scribbling final free endpaper, no dustwrapper, good plus, £4.00
Click to order
16520 Blake, Nicholas
THE PRIVATE WOUND
Collins Crime Club, London, ND (c1968), 1st edn., 223pp, :
ex public library, ffep removed, light stamps title and verso, no dustwrapper, reading copy only, £4.00
Click to order
22593 Block, Lawrence
THE BURGLAR IN THE CLOSET
Keyhole Crime, London, 1981, 1st in imprint, paperback, 189pp, [3pp] ads., :
pictorial wrappers, slight spine slant, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good, £3.00
Click to order
24829 Block, Lawrence
THE BURGLAR IN THE CLOSET
Keyhole Crime, London, 1981, 1st in imprint, paperback, 189pp, [3pp] ads., #16, :
pictorial wrappers, fine, £4.00
Click to order
25978 Block, Lawrence
TIME TO MURDER AND CREATE
Keyhole Crime, London, 1981, 1st in imprint, paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), liughtly rubbed at tips, edges browned, very good plus, £4.00
Click to order
20602 Bodelson, Anders
THE SILENT PARTNER (first published in UK as Think of a Number)
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1978, 1st in imprint, paperback, :
good plus, £3.00
Click to order
24830 Brett, Simon
STAR TRAP
Keyhole Crime, London, 1982, 1st in imprint, paperback, 191pp, #40, :
pictorial wrappers, fine, £4.00
Click to order
34854 Brown, Carter
MURDER IS A PACKAGE DEAL
Four Square / New English Library, London, 1965, 1st edn. UK, paperback, 125pp, [ii] ads., #1280, :
pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., small area heavy impressed marks to upper wrapper effecting prelims., edges tanned, good, £3.50
Click to order
34855 Brown, Carter
NO BLONDE IS AN ISLAND
Four Square / New English Library, London, 1965, 1st edn. UK, paperback, 125pp, [ii] ads., #1374, :
pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), sl. slant and wrinkling to spine, light creasing to wrappers, a little rubbed at extrems., pages tanned, good, £3.50
Click to order
34856 Brown, Carter
TARGET FOR THEIR DARK DESIRE
New English Library, London, 1968, 1st edn. UK, paperback, 128pp, #2129, ISBN:045000032X :
pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), sl slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light impressed marks to upper wrapper and diag. crease to lower, pages tanned, good plus, £4.00
Click to order
34858 Brown, Carter
THE DANCE OF DEATH
New English Library, London, 1968, reissued edn., paperback, 124pp, [iv] ads., #2185, ISBN:0450001172 :
pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), slant and light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good, £3.50
Click to order
34859 Brown, Carter
THE NEVER-WAS GIRL
Four Square / New English Library, London, 1965, 1st edn. UK, paperback, 126pp, [i] ad., #1264, :
pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), slant and light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., faint crease and impressed marks upper wrapper, slight ripple to binding, edges tanned, good, £3.50
Click to order
33666 Brown, Carter
THE PASSIONATE
Four Square Books, London, 1966, 1st in imprint, paperback, 128pp, #1498, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), in the Carter Brown Mystery Series, an Al Wheeler story, slant to spine with light vertical crease, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good, £3.00
Click to order
34862 Brown, Carter
THE WAYWARD WAHINE
Four Square / New English Library, London, 1966, 1st edn. UK, paperback, 128pp, :
pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems., light impressed marks upper wrapper, edges tanned, very good, £4.50
Click to order
36484 Bullett, Gerald
THE JURY
Pan Books, London, 1957, 1st in imprint, paperback, 288pp, #GP45, :
film tie-in, pictorial upper wrapper by D. A. Stowe, lower wrapper shows a still from the Columbia film 'The Last Man to Hang?' based on this novel, sl. roll and slant to spine with some wrinkling and light verti al creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus, £3.50
Click to order
37080 Burley, W. J.
WYCLIFFE AND THE DUNES MYSTERY
Gollancz, London, 1993, 1st edn., 191pp, ISBN:0575055871 :
dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Nadine Wickenden, edges very sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
36035 Burley, W. J.
WYCLIFFE AND THE REDHEAD
Victor Gollancz, London, 1997, 1st edn., 189pp, [iii] blank, ISBN:0575064706 :
tv tie-in, black cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper shows Jack Shepherd as Wycliffe in the HTV production, very sl. cocked, dustwrapper: price clipped, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
37082 Busby, Roger
THE HUNTER
Collins Crime Club, London, 1985, 1st edn., 168pp, ISBN:0002319144 :
red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial montage upper panel by Howard Barthrop, very sl. cocked, upper edge a little dusty, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at tips, internally relined at spine ends and cnrs., spine sl. sunned, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
20681 Canning, Victor
WHIP HAND
Pan Books, London, 1967, 1st in imprint, paperback, X674, :
good plus, £3.00
Click to order
29404 Carstairs, John Paddy
GARDENIAS BRUISE EASILY
World Distributors, London, 1960, 1st in imprint, paperback, 221pp, [iii] ads., #M915, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. spine slant, a little rubbed and lightly creased at extrems., edges browned and lightly foxed, good plus, £6.00
Click to order
21971 Case, John
THE GENESIS CODE
Arrow Books, London, 1997, paperback, :
...'a dying doctor in Italy makes a chilling confession to the priest, in Washington a mother and her young son are savagely murdered and their house burned down, the woman's brother discovers a chain of similar killings around the world'.., v. sl. rubbed at extrems, fine, £5.00
Click to order
25928 Chandler, Raymond
THE LADY IN THE LAKE
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1973, paperback, 237pp, [ii] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper by James Tormey, a Philip Marlowe novel, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. sunning to spine, very good, £4.00
Click to order
36485 Chandler, Raymond
THE LITTLE SISTER
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1975, reprint, paperback, 247pp, [vii] ads., ISBN:0140010963 :
pictorial upper wrapper by James Tormey, a Philip Marlowe story, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus, £3.00
Click to order
25538 Charteris, Leslie
CALL FOR THE SAINT
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1948, 1st edn., 253pp, [ii] ads., :
pale blue cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, 'saint' device on spine and upper board, contains two novelettes 'The King of Beggars' and 'The Masked Angel', cloth rubbed at extrems. esp. spine ends, fraying to cloth at lower joints, spine sunned, edges a little dusty and tanned, four line ink inscr. ffep., no dustwrapper, reading copy, £3.50
Click to order
16544 Charteris, Leslie
CALL FOR THE SAINT
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1949, 3rd imp., 253pp, ii ads., :
blue cloth lettered in black and with 'saint' device at spine and upper bd., rubbed at extrems, bumped top cnrs., edhes browned, and foxed, spine sunned, a few fox marks to prelims., no dustwrapper, good, £5.00
Click to order
25835 Charteris, Leslie
ENTER THE SAINT
Pan Books, London, 1966, paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., :
decorative montage upper wrapper by 'w.f.p.', sl. spine roll and slant, rubbed at extrems., light ring mark upper wrapper, ink numerals on title, good, £3.00
Click to order
16536 Charteris, Leslie
ENTER THE SAINT
Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND (c1940's), 19th edn., 319pp, :
red cloth lettered and 'saint' device in black at spine, blind stamped at spine and upper board , sl. cocked, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., repaired split in cloth lower joint, edges browned and foxed, no dustwrapper, reading copy only, £4.00
Click to order
16538 Charteris, Leslie
FEATURING THE SAINT
Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND, 18th edn., 319pp, :
red paper covered bds. lettered and 'saint' device in black at spine, blind stamped at spine and upper board , cocked, rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges browned, hinge weak at title, no dustwrapper, reading copy only, £4.00
Click to order
36036 Charteris, Leslie
FEATURING THE SAINT
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1951, 19th imp., 319pp, :
smaller format red cloth lettered and 'saint' device in black at spine, blind stamped upper board, pictorial dustwrapper, HandS yellow jacket, contains three novelettes 'The Logical Adventure', 'The Wonderful War' and 'The Man Who Could Not Die', lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: major chips, etc., repaired to reverse, very good in a poor dustwrapper, £5.00
Click to order
25541 Charteris, Leslie
FEATURING THE SAINT
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1951, 19th imp., 319pp, :
red cloth grain paper covered boards lettered and 'saint' device in black at spine, blind stamped upper board, contains three novelettes 'The Logical Adventure', 'The Wonderful War' and 'The Man Who Could Not Die', light overall soiling to cloth, edges dusty, eps. browned and foxed with sl. soiling, internally clean and tight, no dustwrapper, good, £5.00
Click to order
16540 Charteris, Leslie
PRELUDE FOR WAR (later renamed The Saint Plays with Fire)
Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND, 5th edn., 319pp, :
red cloth lettered and 'saint' device in black at spine, blind stamped at spine and upper board , sl. cocked, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., short nick in cloth at head of spine, edges browned and foxed, spine sunned, no dustwrapper, good, £5.00
Click to order
25543 Charteris, Leslie
PRELUDE FOR WAR (later renamed The Saint Plays With Fire)
Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND (c1940's), 9th edn., 319pp, :
red cloth lettered and 'saint' device in black at spine, blind stamped at spine and upper board , a little rubbed and bumped rubbed at extrems., edges browned, light foxing to eps., paper a little tanned throughout, no dustwrapper, good plus, £7.00
Click to order
25837 Charteris, Leslie
SAINT ERRANT
Pan Books, London, 1963, paperback, 187pp, [v] ads., :
decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), nine short stories, sl. spine slant and roll, a little rubbed at extrems., some creasing to wrappers, good, £3.00
Click to order
37089 Charteris, Leslie
SAINT ERRANT
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1949, 1st edn., 253pp, :
blue cloth lettered in black at spine, black 'saint' device upper bd., col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Jarvis, flecks of colour bleaching to cloth especially at hinges, lightly bumped lower tips, edges a little tanned, endpapers replaced, some faint foxing at edges and to prelims., dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., repaired and foxing to reverse, light overall soiling, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
36037 Charteris, Leslie
SAINT OVERBOARD
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1950, 16th imp., 256pp, :
beige cloth lettered and lined in red at spine, 'saint' device in red upper board, map at front endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at extrems., foxing to cloth at spine, edges tanned and a little foxed, dustwrapper: well rubbed with several chips and edge tears, repaired to reverse, good plus in an almost good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
25548 Charteris, Leslie
THE BRIGHTER BUCCANEER
Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND (c1940's), 13th edn., 317pp, :
red cloth lettered and 'saint' device in black at spine, blind stamped at spine and upper board, cocked, well rubbed at extrems., cloth soiled and a little frayed at spine ends, edges browned and soiled, diag. crease to prelims and early pp., no dustwrapper, reading copy only, £4.00
Click to order
25550 Charteris, Leslie
THE BRIGHTER BUCCANEER
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1951, reprint, 256pp, :
red cloth grain paper covered boards lettered in black at spine, blind stamped upper board, a little rubbed at extrems., edges browned with some damp staining to top and fore edge visible at eps. and prelims., old ink price top cnr. ffep., crease in one leaf, no dustwrapper, reading copy only, £4.00
Click to order
16555 Charteris, Leslie
THE MISFORTUNES OF MR. TEAL (later renamed The Saint in London)
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1973, reprint, 320pp, :
blue cloth lettered and with 'saint' device in black at spine, cocked, well rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges dusty, hinge cracked at front endpapers, no dustwrapper, reading copy only, £4.00
Click to order
21851 Charteris, Leslie
THE SAINT AND MR. TEAL (first published as 'Once More the Saint')
Pan Books, Lopndon, 1957, 1st in imprint, paperback, 192pp, #403, :
pictorial wrappers by Fox, very sl. roll and slant to spine with faint vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good plus, £7.00
Click to order
25567 Charteris, Leslie
THE SAINT AROUND THE WORLD
Pan Books, London, 1965, 1st in imprint, paperback, 235pp, [v] ads., #X376, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), six short stories, lightly rubbed at extrems., booksellers ;abel lower wrapper, very good, £6.00
Click to order
20539 Charteris, Leslie
THE SAINT CLOSES THE CASE (first published as The Last Hero)
Hodder Paperbacks, London, 1970, paperback, :
very good plus, £4.00
Click to order
25568 Charteris, Leslie
THE SAINT CLOSES THE CASE (first published as The Last Hero)
Pan Books, London, 1962, paperback, 204pp, [iv] ads., :
pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. spine roll, a little rubbed at extrems., light overall soiling, good plus, £4.00
Click to order
25839 Charteris, Leslie
THE SAINT ERRANT
Charter, New York, 1981, 1st in imprint, paperback, vi, 217pp, [i] ads., :
decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), nine short stories, upper wrapper punched top cnr., a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing upper wrapper, good plus, £3.50
Click to order
25838 Charteris, Leslie
THE SAINT GOES WEST
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1964, paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., :
decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. spine slant, well rubbed at extrems., some creasing to wrappers, reading copy only, £2.50
Click to order
16554 Charteris, Leslie
THE SAINT GOES WEST
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1943, 8th imp., 222pp, :
blue cloth lettered and with 'saint' device in black at spine, cocked, shakedn rubbed and bumped at extrems., mottled colour loss to cloth, edges browned, no dustwrapper, reading copy only, £4.00
Click to order
16557 Charteris, Leslie
THE SAINT IN LONDON (first published as The Misfortunes of Mr. Teal)
Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND, 12th imp., 320pp, :
blue cloth lettered and with 'saint' device in black at spine, 'saint' device upper bd., cocked, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., spine sunned, edges dusty and lightly foxed, ffep removed, no dustwrapper, reading copy only, £4.00
Click to order
25841 Charteris, Leslie
THE SAINT ON GUARD
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1962, paperback, 190pp, [i] ads., :
decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), contains two novelettes, 'The Black Market' and 'The Sizzling Saboteur', sl. spine slant, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, ink initials half title, good plus, £3.50
Click to order
25559 Charteris, Leslie
THE SAINT ON GUARD
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1945, 1st edn., 239pp, :
pale blue cloth lettered and 'saint' device in black at spine, contains two novelettes, 'The Black Market' and 'The Sizzling Saboteur', cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges dusty, shaken, front endpaper removed, 2 line ink name/date fpd., no dustwrapper, reading copy only, £4.00
Click to order
25560 Charteris, Leslie
THE SAINT ON THE SPANISH MAIN
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1956, 1st edn., 190pp, :
library binding, rebound in beige mottled cloth, red lettered title panel at spine, six short stories, ex public library, usual stamps., edges browned and dusty, some finger marks in text, no dustwrapper, reading copy only, £4.00
Click to order
25562 Charteris, Leslie
THE SAINT SEES IT THROUGH
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1947, 1st edn., 256pp, :
variant wedgwood blue cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and 'saint' device in black upper board, well rubbed at extrems., sl. cocked, cnrs. bumped, edges dusty and a little foxed, no dustwrapper, reading copy only, £4.00
Click to order
36039 Charteris, Leslie
THE SAINT SEES IT THROUGH
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1950, 2nd imp., 256pp, :
light blue cloth lettered and lined in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Jarvis, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned and sl. foxed, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., light overall soiling, repaired to reverse, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
25561 Charteris, Leslie
THE SAINT SEES IT THROUGH
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1947, 1st edn., 256pp, :
turquoise blue cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and 'saint' device in black upper board, lower cnrs. lightly bumped, a little rubbed at tips, top edge dusty, all edges sl. browned and foxed, no dustwrapper, very good, £12.00
Click to order
25563 Charteris, Leslie
THE SAINT SEES IT THROUGH
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1947, 1st edn., 256pp, :
turquoise blue cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and 'saint' device in black upper board, pictorial dustwrapper by Jarvis, sl. cocked, very lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge sl. dusty, very light partial brwoning to free endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., tear at head of spine, sl. loss spine ends and small chip from spine, some light creasing, internally repaired, very good plus in a good dustwrapper, £30.00
Click to order
36040 Charteris, Leslie
THE SAINT STEPS IN
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1950, 5th imp., 192pp, :
smaller format red cloth lettered in black at spine, blind stamped upper board, pictorial dustwrapper, HandS yellow jacket, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed woth loss at spine ends, large chip lower left upper panel, several edge tears, etc., repaired to reverse, very good in a poor dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
37094 Charteris, Leslie
THE SAINT STEPS IN
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1951, 6th imp., 192pp, #B11, :
small format about 7 x 5 inches, red cloth lettered in black at spine, decorated in blind upper board, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), HandS yellow jacket, lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. sunning edges upper board, edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with loss at extrems. and several tears, repaired to reverse, overall soiling, very good in a poor dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
16553 Charteris, Leslie
THE SAINT STEPS IN
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1951, 6th imp., 192pp, :
red cloth grain paper covered bds lettered in black at spine, blind stamped decoration and publishers device upper bd., bumped at top cnrs., spine lightly sunned, edges a little browned and foxed, no dustwrapper, good plus, £6.00
Click to order
37093 Charteris, Leslie
THE SAINT STEPS IN
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1950, 5th imp., 192pp, #B11, :
small format about 7 x 5 inches, red cloth lettered in black at spine, decorated in blind upper board, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), HandS yellow jacket, lightly rubbed at tips, all edges lightly tanned and a little foxed, ink name and small ink scribble front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss extrems., some nicks to edges, repaired to reverse, spine sunned, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
37095 Charteris, Leslie
VENDETTA FOR THE SAINT
The Book Club, London, ND (c1965), club edn., 192pp, :
green cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered in black at spine, col'd pictorial dw by C. H. Richard, faintly bumped lower tips, light foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss head of spine and small area surface loss lower panel, repaired to reverse, spine sunned, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
37096 Chase, James Hadley
CADE
Thriller Book Club, London, ND (circa 1967), club edn., 191pp, :
red cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dsutwrapper, edges sl. tanned and faint foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
37097 Chase, James Hadley
THE WHIFF OF MONEY
Thriller Book Club, London, ND (c1969), club edn., 192pp. :
mid-brown cloth lettered in black at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
16561 Chase, James Hadley
TIGER BY THE TAIL
Thriller Book Club, London, 1955, club edn., 254pp, :
green paper covered bds. lettered in black, a little bumped at spine ends and cnrs., edges browned and foxed, ink name fpd., no dustwrapper, good plus, £4.00
Click to order
34867 Chase, James Hadley
YOU'RE LONELY WHEN YOU'RE DEAD
Panther, London, 1967, 1st in imprint, paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., :
photo pictorial upper wrapper, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, rubbed at extrems. with light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good, £3.50
Click to order
20687 Chesterton, G. K.
THE INNOCENCE OF FATHER BROWN
Penguin, London, 1953, paperback, :
good plus, £2.50
Click to order
36486 Chesterton, G. K.
THE INNOCENCE OF FATHER BROWN
Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (circa 1980), reprint, paperback, 248pp, [v] ads., ISBN:0140082573 :
Penguin green and white livery with added cover art by David De Silva, twelve short stories, faint creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges very sl. tanned, very good plus, £3.50
Click to order
29035 Chesterton, G. K.
THE INNOCENCE OF FATHER BROWN
Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (c1990), paperback, 248pp, [iv] ads., :
Penguin green and white livery with added cover art by David de Silva, twelve Father Brown short stories, faint vertical creasing to spine and diag. crease top. cnr. lower wrapper, very good plus, £4.00
Click to order
13442 Chesterton, G. K.
THE INNOCENCE OF FATHER BROWN
Cassell, London, 1913, 2nd imp. of cheap edn., 336pp, :
early edition of the first Father Brown title, rubbed, bumped, bookplate fpd, paper browned, joints cracked at eps., still reasonably tight, no dustwrapper, good, £8.00
Click to order
33479 Cheyney, Peter
ANOTHER LITTLE DRINK
Collins, London, 1951, reprint, 252pp, :
small, pocket format 7 x 4 inches approx., dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, well rubbed at extrems., stains to spine and upper edge upper board, gilt lettering oxidised, light crease half title, paper tanned throughout, no dustwrapper, reading copy only, £2.50
Click to order
16573 Cheyney, Peter
DARK BAHAMA
Thriller Book Club, London, 1951, club edn., 256pp, :
red cloth type paper covered boards lettered in black at spine, remains of pictorial dustwrapper loosely inserted, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned, good, £3.00
Click to order
37098 Cheyney, Peter
DARK WANTON
The Book Club, London, 1949, club edn., 192pp, :
red cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), a Guelvada and Quayle story, lightly rubbed at tips, faint bump upper tip upper board, edges a little dusty and foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed and creased at extrems., sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., repaired to reverse, sunning to spine, very good in a good dustwrapper, £4.00
Click to order
37099 Cheyney, Peter
LADY, BEHAVE!
Collins, London, 1950, 1st edn., 256pp, :
cream cloth lettered in dark green at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), a Johnny Vallon story, lightly rubbed at extrems., upper edge dusty and all edges tanned and lightly foxed, dustwrapper: well rubbed with loss at extrems. and larger chip at tail of spine, several edge tears and creases, repaired to reverse, good plus in a poor dustwrapper, £4.50
Click to order
37101 Cheyney, Peter
THE DARK STREET
Collins, London, 1944, 1st edn., 191pp, :
cream cloth lettered in green at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, a story of counter-espionage, an O’Mara and Quayle story, bumped and a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, pencil inscr. front pastedown, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss to spine ends and cnrs., some creasing and surface rubbing, internally repaired, light overall soiling, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
33481 Cheyney, Peter
TRY ANYTHING TWICE
Collins, London, 1951, reprint, 192pp, :
small, pocket format 7 x 4 inches approx., dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, well rubbed at extrems., staians to boards and spine, paper tanned throughout, no dustwrapper, reading copy only, £2.50
Click to order
16575 Cheyney, Peter
UNEASY TERMS
The Book Club, London, 1947, club edn., 192pp, :
red cloth type paper covered boards, black title panel lettered in red at spine, publishers device in black at spine, cockedm rubbed and bumped at extrems., top edge dusty, all edges a little foxed, ink names front and back paste downs, no dustwrapper, good, £3.00
Click to order
37102 Cheyney, Peter
UNEASY TERMS
Collins, London, 1946, 1st edn., 192pp, :
cream cloth lettered in green at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, a Slim Callaghan story, sl. cocked, a little bumped and rubbed at extrems., upper edge edges dusty, all edges tanned and a little foxed, pencil name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with loss to spine ends and cnrs. and small chip from spine, internally repaired, spine sunned and overall light soiling, good plus in a good dustwrapper, £4.00
Click to order
33482 Cheyney, Peter
YOU'D BE SURPRISED
Collins, London, ND (c1951), 252pp, :
small, pocket format 7 x 4 inches approx., dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, a Lemmy Caution story, well rubbed at extrems., paper tanned throughout, no dustwrapper, reading copy only, £2.50
Click to order
33483 Cheyney, Peter
YOUR DEAL, MY LOVELY
Collins, London, ND (c1951), 251pp, :
small, pocket format 7 x 4 inches approx., dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, a Lemmy Caution story, well rubbed at extrems., stains to baords with paper adhering to lower board, paper tanned throughout, no dustwrapper, reading copy only, £2.50
Click to order
33670 Cheyney, Peter
YOUR DEAL, MY LOVELY
Fontana, London, 1966, 3rd imp., paperback, 187pp, [iii] ads., :
photo pictorial upper wrapper, a Lemmy Caution story, roll with light creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creases to wrappers, edges tanned, good, £3.50
Click to order
13428 Cody, Liza
BACKHAND
Chatto and Windus, London, 1991, 1st edn., 279pp, :
dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo montage dustwrapper, the sixth Anna Lee mystery, v. sl. cocked, light bump lower cnr. upper bd., very good plus in a fine dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
28736 Cody, Liza
BUCKET NUT
Chatto and Windus, London, 1992, 1st edn., 236pp, :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd montage dustwrapper, from the creator of private eye Anna Lee, (who makes a guest appearance) a new heroine Eva Wylie fine in a fine dustwrapper, £14.00
Click to order
37117 Collins, Norman
THE HUSBAND'S STORY
Collins, London, 1978, 1st edn., 357pp, ISBN:0002222817 :
red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper by Colin Thomas, edges sl. tanned with a few fox marks, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, a few fox marks to flaps, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
21931 Cornwell, Patricia
CAUSE OF DEATH
Warner Books, London, 1997, 1st in imprint, paperback, 370pp + 17pp extract, :
The 7th Dr. Kay Scarpetta story, 17pp extract from new novel Unnatural Exposure at end of text, wrapper photograph by Adrian Mott, tiny nicks at tail of spine, fine, £6.00
Click to order
21934 Cornwell, Patricia
THE BODY FARM
Warner Books, London, 1995, 1st in imprint, paperback, 387pp + 1pp extract, :
A Dr. Kay Scarpetta story, 1pp prologue from new novel From Potter's Field at end of text, wrapper photograph by Adrian Mott, fine, £6.00
Click to order
21933 Cornwell, Patricia
UNNATURAL EXPOSURE
Warner Books, London, 1998, 1st in imprint, paperback, :
A Dr. Kay Scarpetta story, wrapper photograph by Adrian Mott, fine, £6.00
Click to order
21935 Cornwell, Patricia D.
ALL THAT REMAINS
Warner Books, London, 1993, 1st in imprint, paperback, :
A Dr. Kay Scarpetta story, spine sl. creased, spine ends sl. rubbed, fine, £6.00
Click to order
29407 Creasey, John
HOLIDAY FOR INSPECTOR WEST
Coronet, London, 1974, paperback, 192pp, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), an Inspector West story, vertical crease in spine, rubbed and a little creased at extrems., edges tanned, nick fore-edge half title, chip fore-edge title, good, £2.50
Click to order
28866 Crisp, N. J.
THE LONDON DEAL
Raven Books / Macdonald and Janes, London, 1978, 1st edn., 188pp, :
black cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a Det. Insp. Kenyon novel, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, faint foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
20549 Crispin, Edmund
THE MOVING TOYSHOP
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1971, paperback, :
very good, £3.00
Click to order
20728 Crofts, Freeman Wills
MYSTERY IN THE CHANNEL
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1959, 1st in imprint, paperback, 1380, :
Inspector French story, good plus, £3.50
Click to order
37125 Crofts, Freeman Wills
MYSTERY IN THE CHANNEL
Collins Crime Club, London, 1936, 11th imp., paperback, 284pp, [iv] ads., :
pictorial wrappers, Inspector French story, a Crime Club White Circle paperback mystery with dustwrapper as issued, (image is of upper wrapper, not dustwrapper), sl. slant to spine, rubbed at spine ends, edges and half title heavily foxed, dustwrapper: worn ,torn and heavily repaired with loss at spine, very good in a poor dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
23327 Crofts, Freeman Wills
THE 12.30 FROM CROYDON
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1960, paperback, 255pp, :
Inspector French story, very sl. spine roll and slant, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges a little browned and spine sl. sunned, very good, £4.00
Click to order
23334 Crofts, Freeman Wills
THE CASK
Collins Crime Club, London, 1938, paperback, 15th imp., :
White Circle Crime Club series, rubbed at extrems., sev. small marks, a few light fox marks, edges browned, pencil signature and repaired tear half title, good plus, £4.50
Click to order
34871 Cronin, A. J.
BEYOND THIS PLACE
New English Library, London, 1973, 1st in imprint, paperback, 284pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0450017087 :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll with light vertical creasing to spine, rubbed at extrems. and some creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good, £2.50
Click to order
33487 Cronin, A. J.
BEYOND THIS PLACE
The Book Club, London, ND, reprint, 246pp, :
white cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Biro, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges well tanned, light browning to endpapers, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at tail of spine and cnrs, chipped to head of spine, several nicks to edges, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £5.00
Click to order
34962 Cronin, A. J.
BEYOND THIS PLACE
The Book Club, London, ND, club edn., 246pp, :
cream cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Biro, edges and endpapers lighgtly tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with very sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., several short closed nicks at edges, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
36488 Curtiss, Ursula
THE IRON COBWEB
Pan Books, London, 1958, 1st in imprint, paperback, 156pp, [iv] ads., #G116, :
pictorial upper wrapper by 'Peff', rubbed at extrems., wrinkling to spine, light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good, £3.00
Click to order
37128 Curzon, Clare
A LEAVEN OF MALICE
Collins Crime Club, London, 1979, 1st edn., 190pp, [i] blank, [ii] ads., [iii] blank, ISBN:0002312247 :
red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a murder mystery with paranormal overtones, edges sl. tanned and faintly foxed, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
34812 Davey, Dan
KEYHOLE FOR KATE
Alda, Tadworth - Surrey, ND (copyright 1986), paperback, [vi], 294pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:1870211014 :
pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), the sequel to Caravanserai for Kate, sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges tanned, good plus, £2.00
Click to order
36489 Davis, Lindsey
POSEIDON'S GOLD
Arrow, London, ND (circa 2000), reprint, paperback, 365pp, map and double page pedigree in text, [iii] ads., ISBN:0099831902 :
pictorial upper wrapper, light creasing to spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, edges very sl. tanned, very good, £3.50
Click to order
37147 Delderfield, R. F.
COME HOME CHARLIE AND FACE THEM
The Book Club, London, ND (circa 1969), club edn., 256pp, :
red cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), a little bumped and lightly rubbed at tips, top edge sl. foxed, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., part removed label upper panel with slight surface loss, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £4.00
Click to order
21941 Dexter, Colin
AS GOOD AS GOLD and other stories including MORSE'S GREATEST MYSTERY
Pan Books in association with Kodak, London, 1994, 1st thus, paperback, :
...'this dazzling collection of short stories from Morse's creator includes six ingenious cases for the ... popular fictional detective - and five other tantalizing tales'..., first publication of the short story 'As Good as Gold', cover photograph by Michael Trevillion/Design Ministry, v. sl. rubbed at spine ends and extrems, edges lightly browned, very good plus, £6.00
Click to order
27868 Dexter, Colin
DEATH IS NOW MY NEIGHBOUR
Pan Books, London, ND (c1998), paperback, [xi], 413pp, [iii] ads., :
photo pictorial upper wrapper by Michael Trevillion, an Inspector Morse story, sl. roll and slant to spine, light creasing spine and upper wrapper, good plus, £3.00
Click to order
21942 Dexter, Colin
MORSE'S GREATEST MYSTERY and other stories
Pan Books, London, 1998, paperback, 1st thus, :
six short stories, v. sl. rubbed at extrems, fine, £4.00
Click to order
23335 Dexter, Colin
MORSE'S GREATEST MYSTERY and other stories
Pan Books, London, 1998, paperback, 1st thus, :
six short stories, v. sl. rubbed at tips, fine, £4.50
Click to order
37151 Dexter, Colin
THE DAUGHTERS OF CAIN
Macmillan, London, 1994, 1st edn., xxii, 295pp, [iii] blank, coloured decorative endpapers, ISBN:0333630041 :
dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, dark blue silk marker, pictorial dustwrapper, an Inspector Morse story, very sl. cocked, edges sl. tanned, several faint marks to boards, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
29411 Dexter, Colin
THE DEAD OF JERICHO
Pan Books, London, ND (2000), paperback, 224pp inc. 1pp street plan, :
photo pictorial upper wrapper by Red Saunders, an Inspector Morse mystery, very sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint creases upper wrapper, good plus, £2.00
Click to order
37152 Dexter, Colin
THE WAY THROUGH THE WOODS
Macmillan, London, 1992, 2nd imp., 296pp, maps at endpapers, ISBN:0333583736 :
dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper by Alain Choisnet, faint bump at lower tip lower board, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £4.00
Click to order
20767 Dexter, Colin
THE WENCH IS DEAD
Pan Books, London, ND (c1991), paperback, :
very good plus, £4.00
Click to order
29410 Dibdin, Michael
RATKING
Faber and Faber, London, 1990, paperback, 282pp, :
photo pictorial upper wrapper, winner of the 1988 Golden Dagger award, remainder marks upper and lower edges, light impressed marks top cnr. half title, very good plus, £4.00
Click to order
37153 Dibdin, Michael
THE DYING OF THE LIGHT
Faber and Faber, London, 1993, 1st edn., [vi], 151pp, [iii] blank, ISBN:0571168736 :
black cloth lettered in white at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Irene von Treskow, '...a brilliant and unconventional crime story', pages lightly tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
37154 Dibdin, Michael
THE DYING OF THE LIGHT
Faber and Faber, London, 1993, 1st edn., [vi], 151pp, [iii] blank, ISBN:0571168736 :
black cloth lettered in white at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Irene von Treskow, '...a brilliant and unconventional crime story', pages lightly tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
36497 Dibdin, Michael
VENDETTA
Faber and Faber, London, 1999, reset edn., paperback, [vi], 292pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0571206298 :
photo pictorial wrappers, an Inspector Aurelio Zen mystery edges sl. tanned, very good plus, £3.00
Click to order
20786 Doyle, Arthur Conan
HIS LAST BOW
John Murray, London, 1966, 19th imp., paperback, :
very good plus, £6.00
Click to order
28380 Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan
SHERLOCK HOLMES - The Complete Illustrated Novels
Chancellor Press, London, 1989, 496pp, :
laminated pictorial boards, decorative head and tail bands, the four Sherlock Holmes novels with facsimilies of the original illustrations from the following: A Study in Scarlet from 1891 Ward Lock edition; The Sign of Four from 1903 George Newnes Souvenir edition; The Hound of the Baskervilles and The Valley of Fear from The Strand Magazine, lower edges of boards sl. sunned, no dustwrapper, very good plus, £16.00
Click to order
27776 Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan
THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
Penguin Popular Classics, Harmondsworth, 1994, paperback, [iv], 302pp, [iii] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper shows a detail from 'Baker Street', by John Sutton, twelve short stories, fine, £3.00
Click to order
29412 Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (intro. by Julian Symons)
HIS LAST BOW
Pan Books, London, 1976, paperback, erroneously stated 1st paperback edition, 222pp, [ii] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, vertical creasing at upper hinge, light diag. creasing at cnrs., a little rubbed at extrems., good plus, £3.00
Click to order
37174 Drummond, Ivor
THE JAWS OF THE WATCHDOG
Macmillan, London, 1973, 1st edn., 256pp, ISBN:0333144724 :
black cloth lettered in white at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), sl. mark top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, crease lower cnr. lower flap, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
37185 Durst, Paul
BACKLASH
Cassell, London, 1967, 1st edn., 170pp, :
black cloth lettered and decorated in white at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), top edge dusty, top and fore-edges sl. foxed, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., small sello stains at edges of both flaps, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
37186 East, Roger (intro. H. R. F. Keating)
TWENTY-FIVE SANITARY INSPECTORS
Collins Crime Club, London, 1985, reprint, 191pp, ISBN:0002319950 :
dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, first issued in 1935 this is a reprint in 'The Disappearing Detectives' series with a new intro by Keating, tiny bumps top cnrs., small faint impressed mark top cnr. ffep., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. surface loss at in places, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
37188 Eberhart, M. G.
THE MAN NEXT DOOR
Collins Crime Club, London, 1951, reprint, 192pp, :
blue paper covered bds, lettered in gilt at spine, narrow format in the 2/- reprint issue, green, black and white decorative lettered dustwrapper (unattrib.), rubbed with sl. surface loss at tips, pages tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several short edge tears and creases, repaired to reverse, light overall soiling, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
20902 Eichler, Alfred
MOMENT FOR MURDER
Consul, World Distributors, 1965, paperback, :
very good, £3.00
Click to order
27777 Fairlie, Gerard
PLEASE KILL MY COUSIN
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1963, 1st paperback edition, 256pp, #597, :
pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems., wrinkling to spine, edges tanned, very good, £4.50
Click to order
28681 Falkirk, Richard
BLACKSTONE'S FANCY
Eyre Methuen, London, 1973, 1st edn., 189pp, :
dark green cloth lettered in silver and decorated in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Dave Pether, Edmund Blackstone, Bow Street Runner, involved in the world of Prizefighting, a little rubbed at extrems., upper edge sl. dusty, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
37193 Farjeon, J. Jefferson
GREENMASK
Collins Crime Club, London, 1951, reprint, 192pp, :
blue paper covered bds, lettered in gilt at spine, narrow format in the 2/- reprint issue, green and black pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.) lettered in red, rubbed with sl. surface loss at tips, pages tanned and faint foxing at edges, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several short edge tears, internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
37194 Farjeon, J. Jefferson
THE JUDGE SUMS UP
Collins Crime Club, London, 1952, reprint, 191pp, :
blue paper covered bds, lettered in gilt at spine, narrow format in the 2/- reprint issue, col'd pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), a little bumped at tips with some sl. surface loss, pages tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several short edge tears, internally repaired, some surface rubbing, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
28872 Farjeon, J. Jefferson (intro H. R. F. Keating)
BEN ON THE JOB - Ben investigates...
Collins Crime Club, London, 1985, 1st thus, [iv] blank, 199pp, :
dark blue/black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, thematic dustwrapper, one of twelve classic titles specially selected for re-issue in the Collins Crime Club series 'The Disappearing Detectives', first issued in 1952, edges tanned, faint foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, two small patches of surface rubbing upper panel, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
26944 Ferguson, Alane
OVERKILL
Point Crime / Scholastic Childrens Books, London, 1993, 1st edn. UK, paperback original, 164, [iv] ads., :
pictorial wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, light creasing lower wrapper, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31327 Finney, Jack
ASSAULT ON A QUEEN
Pan Books, London, 1964, 1st in imprint, paperback, 187pp, [5] ads., #X329, :
pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, foxing to half title, good, £2.00
Click to order
34889 Fischer, Bruno
MURDER IN THE RAW
Eclipse / Dee Why West, Australia, ND, paperback, 157pp, :
photo pictorial upper wrapper, roll and slant to spine with vertical creasing, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, reading copy only, £2.50
Click to order
33492 Fleming, Joan
THE GOOD AND THE BAD
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1976, 213pp, :
red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Beverly Lebarrow, a Fingerprint book, very lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, upper edge sl. dusty, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. sunned, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
37198 Fletcher, David
A LOVABLE MAN
Macmillan, London, 1974, 1st edn., 189pp, ISBN:0333167899 :
green cloth lettered and ruled in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Colin Mier, faintly bumped at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
20828 Forester, C. S.
PLAIN MURDER
Pan Books, London, 1970, 1st in imprint, paperback, :
pictorial wrappers, a psychological drama, slight spine slant, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, lower cnr. 1st page of text clipped without loss of text, very good, £3.00
Click to order
36048 Fowler, Sydney
THE ATTIC MURDER
C. and J. Temple, London, ND (circa 1950's), 254pp, :
yellow cloth lettered in black at spine, an uncommon title, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. discolouring to cloth and several ripples in cloth lower board, edges lightly foxed, replacement endpapers, first signature sl. pulled at inner margin, no dustwrapper, good plus, £20.00
Click to order
21983 Francis, Clare
A DARK DEVOTION
Pan, London, 1998, 1st in imprint, paperback, :
slight spine slant, light vertical creasing to spine, very good plus, £4.00
Click to order
35126 Francis, Dick
10-lb PENALTY
Pan Books, London, ND (circa 1998), reprint, paperback, [vi], 308pp, [v] ads., ISBN:0330370014 :
decorative upper wrapper, sl. slant to lightly creased spine, lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease lower wrapper, very good, £3.50
Click to order
36508 Francis, Dick
10-lb PENALTY
Pan Books, London, ND (circa 2000), reprint, paperback, [vi], 308pp, [v] ads., ISBN:0330370014 :
photo pictorial upper wrapper by Tony Hutchings, faint crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges very sl. tanned, very good plus, £4.00
Click to order
29562 Francis, Dick
10-lb PENALTY
Michael Joseph, London, 1997, 1st edn., 272pp, :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, tiny rub lower edge lower board, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £5.00
Click to order
23891 Francis, Dick
10-lb PENALTY
Michael Joseph, London, 1997, 1st edn., 272pp, :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, edges faintly tanned, dustwrapper faint surface rubbing lower panel, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
21104 Francis, Dick
BANKER
Pan Books, London, 1984, 3rd imp., paperback, :
water stains to text, reading copy only, £2.00
Click to order
10083 Francis, Dick
BANKER
Michael Joseph, London, 1982, 1st edn., 278pp, :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., ink name front pastedown, dustwrapper: rubbed and a little creased at extrems., closed tear at top of upper hinge, nicks at tail of spine, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £3.00
Click to order
21030 Francis, Dick
BANKER
Pan Books, London, 1983, 1st in imprint, paperback, :
very good plus, £4.00
Click to order
21103 Francis, Dick
BLOOD SPORT
Pan Books, London, ND (c1985), 28th imp., paperback, :
very good, £3.00
Click to order
21107 Francis, Dick
BOLT
Pan Books, London, ND (c1988), 2nd imp., paperback, :
very good, £3.00
Click to order
21108 Francis, Dick
BOLT
Pan Books, London, ND (c1988), 2nd imp., paperback, :
very good plus, £3.50
Click to order
21109 Francis, Dick
BONECRACK
Pan Books, London, 1974, 4th imp., paperback, :
good plus, £3.00
Click to order
36509 Francis, Dick
BONECRACK
Pan Books, London, ND (circa 1980's), reprint, paperback, 188pp, double page map in text, [iii] ads., ISBN:0330234471 :
photo pictorial upper wrapper by Colin Thomas, tiny creases at tips, edges very sl. tanned, very good plus, £4.00
Click to order
21112 Francis, Dick
BREAK IN
Pan Books, London, ND (c1988), 3rd imp., paperback, :
small piece missing from half title, otherwise VG, good, £2.00
Click to order
21111 Francis, Dick
BREAK IN
Pan Books, London, ND (c1992), 17th imp., paperback, :
very good, £3.00
Click to order
21113 Francis, Dick
BREAK IN
Pan Books, London, ND (c1989), 6th imp., paperback, :
very good, £3.00
Click to order
21114 Francis, Dick
BREAK IN
Pan Books, London, ND (c1987), 2nd imp., paperback, :
very good plus, £3.50
Click to order
36510 Francis, Dick
COME TO GRIEF
Pan Books, London, 1996, 1st in imprint, paperback, [vi], 407pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0330347772 :
photo pictorial upper wrapper by Lesley Howling, lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, sl. loss ot gilt lettering, edges very sl. tanned, very good, £3.50
Click to order
23885 Francis, Dick
COME TO GRIEF
Michael Joseph, London, 1995, 1st edn., 279pp, :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, sl. cocked, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £5.00
Click to order
10665 Francis, Dick
COMEBACK
Michael Joseph, London, 1991, 1st edn., 277pp, :
dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, v. sl. cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at surface and extrems., nicks at head of spine internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £3.50
Click to order
23884 Francis, Dick
COMEBACK
Michael Joseph, London, 1991, 1st edn., 277pp, :
dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, sl. cocked, small area surface abrasion at inner margin of front endpapers, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at spine ends and tips, laimiate lifting slightly at head of spine, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £4.50
Click to order
36511 Francis, Dick
DEAD CERT
Pan Books, London, ND (circa 1980's), reprint, paperback, 238pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0330246216 :
photo pictorial upper wrapper by Colin Thomas, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasiung upper wrapper, edges very sl. tanned, very good, £3.50
Click to order
21140 Francis, Dick
DECIDER
Pan Books, London, ND (c1995), 4th imp., paperback, :
very good plus, £3.50
Click to order
23886 Francis, Dick
DECIDER
Michael Joseph, London, 1993, 1st edn., 278pp, :
red cloth cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, v. sl. cocked, sl. binding crease at inner margin front endpapers, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, £4.50
Click to order
23887 Francis, Dick
DRIVING FORCE
Michael Joseph, London, 1992, 1st edn., 277pp, :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, sl. cocked, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £5.00
Click to order
21118 Francis, Dick
ENQUIRY
Pan Books, London, ND (c1987), 27th imp., paperback, 206pp, [ii] ads., :
photo pictorial upper wrapper by Colin Thomas, some slant with very light vertical creasing to spine, edges tanned, good plus, £3.00
Click to order
21145 Francis, Dick
ENQUIRY
Pan Books, London, 1982, 14th imp., paperback, 206pp, [ii] ads., :
decorative montage wrappers, light creasing spine, upper hinge and wrappers, edges tanned, very good, £3.50
Click to order
36512 Francis, Dick
ENQUIRY
Pan Books, London, ND (circa 1980's), reprint, paperback, [vi], 312pp, [i] ad., ISBN:0330026747 :
photo pictorial upper wrapper by Lesley Howling, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus, £4.00
Click to order
21144 Francis, Dick
FLYING FINISH
Pan Books, London, ND (c1988), 25th imp., paperback, :
reading copy only, £2.00
Click to order
36513 Francis, Dick
FLYING FINISH
Pan Books, London, ND (circa 1980's), reprint, paperback, 223pp, ISBN:0330021117 :
photo pictorial upper wrapper by Colin Thomas, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing cnrs. upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, very good, £3.50
Click to order
21126 Francis, Dick
FOR KICKS
Pan Books, London, 1973, 5th imp., paperback, :
reading copy only, £2.00
Click to order
21122 Francis, Dick
FORFEIT
Pan Books, London, 1971, 2nd imp., paperback, :
good plus, £3.00
Click to order
36515 Francis, Dick
HIGH STAKES
Pan Books, London, 1977, 3rd imp., paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0330248367 :
wraparound pictorial montage wrappers (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, light vertical creasing to spine and upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, good plus, £3.00
Click to order
36514 Francis, Dick
HIGH STAKES
Pan Books, London, 1980, 7th imp., paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0330248367 :
wraparound pictorial montage wrappers (unattrib.), sl. slant with light vertical creasing to spine, edges sl. tanned, very good, £3.50
Click to order
23888 Francis, Dick
HOT MONEY
Michael Joseph, London, 1987, 3rd imp., 278pp, :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, edges tanned, bookplate and old impressed price mark front free endpaper, pages a little tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with very sl. loss at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £3.00
Click to order
36516 Francis, Dick
HOT MONEY
Pan Books, London, ND (circa 1990's), reprint, paperback, [viii], 278pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0330305050 :
photo pictorial upper wrapper by Colin Thomas, lightly rubbed at tips, tiny surface nick upper edge, edges sl. tanned, very good, £3.50
Click to order
36517 Francis, Dick
IN THE FRAME
Pan Books, London, ND (circa 1990's), reprint, paperback, 205pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0330253077 :
photo pictorial upper wrapper by Colin Thomas, spine slanted and creasedm wrappers rubbed and creased, edges tanned, ink annotaions to half title and title list, reading copy, £2.00
Click to order
36518 Francis, Dick
KNOCK DOWN
Pan Books, London, 1976, 3rd imp., paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0330246208 :
wraparound pictorial montage wrappers (unattrib.), slant and crease to spine, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good, £2.50
Click to order
36519 Francis, Dick
KNOCK DOWN
Pan Books, London, 1976, 4th imp., paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0330246208 :
wraparound pictorial montage wrappers (unattrib.), slant and creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to lower wrapper, edges tanned, good plus, £3.00
Click to order
36520 Francis, Dick
LONGSHOT
Michael Joseph, London, 1991, reprint, trade paperback, [vi], 277pp, ISBN:0718135652 :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), slant to spine with many light vertical creases, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, good plus, £3.00
Click to order
21138 Francis, Dick
NERVE
Pan Books, London, ND (c1988), 20th imp., paperback, :
photo pictorial wrappers, faint creasing to spine and wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, very good, £3.00
Click to order
21137 Francis, Dick
NERVE
Pan Books, London, 1976, 1st in imprint, paperback, :
very good, £4.00
Click to order
21142 Francis, Dick
ODDS AGAINST
Pan Books, London, 1978, 10th imp., paperback, :
pictorial wrappers, spine slanted and sl. rolled, vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, rubbed at extrems., some foxing fore-edge, ink initials half title, good, £2.50
Click to order
36521 Francis, Dick
PROOF
Pan Books, London, ND (circa 1986), reprint, paperback, 269pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:033029069X :
photo pictorial upper wrapper by Colin Thomas, sl. slant to spine, rubbed at extrems., light creasing at cnrs., edges tanned, good, £2.50
Click to order
21150 Francis, Dick
RAT RACE
Pan Books, London, ND (c1985), 20th imp., paperback, :
very good, £3.00
Click to order
21151 Francis, Dick
REFLEX
Pan Books, London, ND (c1985), 12th imp., paperback, :
photo pictorial wrappers, sl. spine slant, light creasing spine, upper hinge and wrappers, a little rubbed at extrems., very good, £3.00
Click to order
36522 Francis, Dick
RISK
Pan Books, London, ND (circa 1980's), reprint, paperback, 208pp, ISBN:0330257129 :
photo pictorial upper wrapper by Colin Thomas, light vertcial creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good, £3.50
Click to order
35020 Francis, Dick
SECOND WIND
Pan Books, London, ND, reprint, [vi], 312pp, ISBN:0330391933 :
photo pictorial upper wrapper by Tony Hutchings, sl. slant to spine with faint vertical creasing, light crease lower wrapper, very good, £3.50
Click to order
27562 Francis, Dick
SECOND WIND
Pan Books, London, 2000, paperback, [vi], 312pp, :
photo pictorial upper wrapper by Tony Hutchings, very lightly rubbed at spine ends, fine, £4.50
Click to order
35021 Francis, Dick
SHATTERED
Michael Joseph, London, 2000, 1st edn., 272pp, ISBN:0718144538 :
navy blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper by Tny Stone, very sl. cocked, edges lightly tanned, very good plus in a fine dustwrapper, £5.00
Click to order
36524 Francis, Dick
SLAY-RIDE
Pan Books, London, ND (circa 1980's), reprint, paperback, [iv], 294pp, [vi] ads., ISBN:0330242199 :
photo pictorial upper wrapper by Lesley Howling, faint creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus, £4.00
Click to order
21157 Francis, Dick
SMOKESCREEN
Pan Books, London, ND (c1988), 28th imp., paperback, :
photo pictorial wrappers, sl. slant and roll with light vertical creasing to spine, cnrs. upper wrapper sl. inclined to curl and faintly creased, good plus, £3.00
Click to order
21156 Francis, Dick
SMOKESCREEN
Pan Books, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, paperback, :
decorative montage wrappers, spine slanted, creasing to spine and at hinges, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good, £3.50
Click to order
21467 Francis, Dick
SMOKESCREEN
Pan Books, London, 1978, 8th imp., paperback, :
decorative montage wrappers, edges lightly tanned, fine, £4.00
Click to order
21159 Francis, Dick
STRAIGHT
Pan Books, London, ND (c1991), 3rd imp., paperback, 302pp, [i] blank, [i] ad., :
sl. slant to spine, light creasing at lower cnrs., spine and upper hinge, small stain upper edge final pages, good, £2.00
Click to order
21158 Francis, Dick
STRAIGHT
Pan Books, London, ND (c1991), 3rd imp., paperback, :
good plus, £2.50
Click to order
36525 Francis, Dick
THE DANGER
Pan Books, London, ND (circa 1990's), reprint, paperback, 286pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:033028505X :
photo pictorial upper wrapper by Colin Thomas, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus, £4.00
Click to order
21161 Francis, Dick
THE EDGE
Pan Books, London, ND (c1990), 4th imp., paperback, :
very good, £3.00
Click to order
21031 Francis, Dick
THE EDGE
Pan Books, London, 1989, 1st in imprint, paperback, :
very good, £3.50
Click to order
10084 Francis, Dick
THE EDGE
Michael Joseph, London, 1988, 1st edn., 283pp, :
dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial montage dustwrapper by Chris Yates, edges very sl. tanned, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, tiny repaired nick tail rear flap fold, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £5.00
Click to order
23892 Francis, Dick
TO THE HILT
Michael Joseph, London, 1996, 1st edn., 282pp, :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, v. sl. cocked, dustwrapper: price clipped, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £5.00
Click to order
21162 Francis, Dick
TRIAL RUN
Pan Books, London, 1980, 1st in imprint, paperback, :
very good, £3.50
Click to order
21165 Francis, Dick
TRIAL RUN
Pan Books, London, ND (1994), 23rd imp., paperback, :
fine, £3.50
Click to order
21167 Francis, Dick
TWICE SHY
Pan Books, London, 1983, 3rd imp., paperback, :
good plus, £2.50
Click to order
21029 Francis, Dick
TWICE SHY
Pan Books, London, 1983, paperback, :
very good plus, £3.50
Click to order
21168 Francis, Dick
TWICE SHY
Pan Books, London, 1983, 3rd imp., paperback, :
very good plus, £3.50
Click to order
23893 Francis, Dick
TWICE SHY
Michael Joseph, London, 1981, 1st edn., 249pp, :
black cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, v. sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., a few faint fox marks at edges, endpapers and prelims., paper a little tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, sl. staining lower edge of reverse and some faint fox marks on reserse and at flaps, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
21169 Francis, Dick
WHIP HAND
Pan Books, London, 1983, 5th imp., paperback, :
good plus, £2.50
Click to order
10082 Francis, Dick
WHIP HAND
Michael Joseph, London, 1979, 1st edn., 253pp, :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, v. sl. cocked, v. sl. shaken, lightly bumped at lower tips, lightly rubbed at extrems., some foxing upper edge, ink name and date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
21171 Francis, Dick
WILD HORSES
Pan Books, London, ND (c1996), 5th imp., paperback, :
very good plus, £3.50
Click to order
23894 Francis, Dick
WILD HORSES
Michael Joseph, Lo |