Secondhand, collectable and out-of-print books 

 

Copyright
 ABfaR © 2004/6

Members of

Catalogue index  >>  Fiction Catalogue Index  >>

There are several hundred books (see total at foot of page) listed in this catalogue. For faster loading we have reverted to using to indicate that an image is available. Click to view but close the image before moving on.

Fiction Catalogue
 

 

Crime

Period (1850-1950)

General

Science, Fantasy and Horror

Historical Fiction (pre 1850)

Thriller, Spy and Adventure

Literature

War

Maritime

 

Catalogue last refreshed: 11 May 2008


Fiction
- General

Top

20556 Adams, Richard
SHARDIK
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1976, paperback, : very good, £3.00
Click to order


20557 Adams, Richard
SHARDIK
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1976, paperback, : very good, £3.00
Click to order


37001 Adams, Richard Click to view image
SHARDIK
Allen Lane, London, 1974, 1st edn., 526pp, col'd maps at endpapers, ISBN:0713909528 : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Martin White, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint foxing to top edge, small chip fore-edge front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several edge tears, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order


37002 Adams, Richard Click to view image
THE GIRL IN A SWING
Allen Lane, London, 1980, 1st edn., 397pp, ISBN:0713914076 : dark green cloth gilt at spine, pictorial dw by Reginald George Haggar RI, the revised issue with a change of character name, faint bump top cnr. lower bd., sl. gluing fault front paste down, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order


34955 Adams, Richard Click to view image
THE GIRL IN A SWING
Allen Lane, London, 1980, 1st edn., 397pp, ISBN:0713914076 : dark green cloth lettered and decorated gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Reginald George Haggar RI, the revised issue with a change of character name, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order


20554 Adams, Richard
THE PLAGUE DOGS
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1978, paperback, : illustrated in line by A. Wainwright, good plus, £2.50
Click to order


20555 Adams, Richard
WATERSHIP DOWN
Puffin / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1975, paperback, : very good, £4.00
Click to order


22305 Adler, Elizabeth
THE PROPERTY OF A LADY
Coronet, London, 1991, 1st in imprint, paperback, 518pp, : slight spine roll and slant, vertical creasing to spine, rubbed at extrems., sl. surface loss lower wrapper where label removed, very good, £3.00
Click to order


36624 Albom, Mitch Click to view image
THE FIVE PEOPLE YOU MEET IN HEAVEN
Time Warner, London, 2004, reprint, trade paperback, [viii], 231pp, ISBN:0751536822 : decorated upper wrapper, faint creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £2.00
Click to order


20559 Aldington, Richard
SOFT ANSWERS
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1949, 1st in imprint, #729, paperback, 248pp, [viii] ads., : wrappers in orange and white Penguin livery lettered in black, a little rubbed at extrems. with tiny nick upper edge, spine sl. wrinkled, edges lightly tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order


37006 Allen, Charlotte Vale Click to view image
PIECES OF DREAMS
Hutchinson, London, 1984, reprint, 314pp, ISBN:0091554608 : light grey cloth lettered in silver at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Maggie Heslop, edges sl. tanned, ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £5.00
Click to order


37013 Amis, Kingsley Click to view image
JAKE'S THING
Book Club Associates, London, 1979, club edn., 269pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Quentin Blake, very sl. cocked, edges tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., spine. sl. sunned, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £4.00
Click to order


38413 Amis, Kingsley Click to view image
LUCKY JIM
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1965, reprint, paperback, 251pp, [iii] ads., : Penguin orange and white livery wiith added cover art by Quentin Blake, roll and slant to spine, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good, £2.50
Click to order


36477 Andrews, Lucilla Click to view image
BUSMAN'S HOLIDAY
Corgi, London, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, 175pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0552105899 : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), first book publication of the full length text, faint vertical crease at upper hinge, edges tanned, very good plus, £24.00
Click to order


34196 Anonymous Click to view image
PRIMARY COLORS [COLOURS] - A Novel of Politics
Random House, New York, 1996, [x], 366pp, [ii], ISBN:0479448594 : grey paper covered boards backed with white cloth lettered in red at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured lettered and decorated dustwrapper, very lightly bumped at lower tips, sl. wrinkle in cover of upper board, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at spine ends and tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £5.00
Click to order


20574 Anstey, F.
THE BRASS BOTTLE
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1949, 1st in imprint, paperback, 542, : very good, £4.00
Click to order


37018 Anthony, Evelyn Click to view image
THE RETURN
Hutchinson, London, 1978, 1st edn., 270pp, ISBN:0091346002 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., a little sunned at spine, tiny nick and light creasing lower edge upper panel, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order


37022 Archer, Jeffrey Click to view image
A TWIST IN THE TALE
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1988, 5th imp., 221pp, ISBN:0340405384 : pale mauve cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, col'd decorated dustwrapper, short stories, edges lightly tanned, four line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £4.00
Click to order


37023 Archer, Jeffrey Click to view image
FIRST AMONG EQUALS
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1984, 1st edn., 446pp, political cartoons by Charles Griffin, ISBN:0340352663 : brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured lettered dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned and upper edge sl. marked, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, small abrasion near top edge upper panel internally repaired, light marks lower panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £5.00
Click to order


20575 Archer, Jeffrey
NOT A PENNY MORE, NOT A PENNY LESS
Coronet, London, 1987, paperback, : very good, £3.00
Click to order


21900 Archer, Jeffrey
THE FOURTH ESTATE
Harper Collins, London, 1997, paperback, : spine rolled, good plus, £2.50
Click to order


20577 Archer, Jeffrey
THE PRODIGAL DAUGHTER
Coronet, London, 1984, paperback, : very good, £3.00
Click to order


37025 Archer, Jeffrey Click to view image
THE PRODIGAL DAUGHTER
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1982, 1st edn., 447pp, ISBN:0340276878 : dark brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, decorated dustwrapper by Julie and Steve Ridgeway, sequel to 'Kane and Abel', very sl. cocked, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, slight sunning to spine and upper panel, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order


37026 Arkell, Reginald Click to view image
OLD HERBACEOUS
Harcourt Brace and Co., New York, ND (copyright 1951), 1st edn. US, 160pp, chapter heads in line, : ochre paper covered bds. decorated in red and green backed with green cloth back lettered in maroon, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by 'Arno', the story of a gardener, several fox marks to green cloth, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, four line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss and short edge tears internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order


37027 Arkell, Reginald (ill. John Minton) Click to view image
OLD HERBACEOUS
Michael Joseph, London, 1950, 1st edn. UK, 155pp, pictorial title and 7 other full page line ills., other in text ills and chapter heads all by John Minton, : green cloth with large pictorial design by John Minton on upper board, lettered in red at spine, upper edge coloured, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by John Minton, sl. cocked, cloth faded at spine and edges, a little rubbed at extrems., two ink names front free endpaper (one crossed through), dustwrapper: remains only, much loss but major portions of upper and lower panel present with part of spine, good plus in a poor dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order


27552 Astley, Judy
PLEASANT VICES
Black Swan, London, ND (circa late 1990's), reprint, paperback, 287pp, [i] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Peter Ferris, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £4.00
Click to order


37029 Athas, Daphne Click to view image
ENTERING EPHESUS
Chatto and Windus, London, 1971, 1st edn., 442pp, ISBN:070111911X : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., spine sunned, several short edge nicks with adjacent creasing, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order


33657 Atwood, Margaret Click to view image
THE BLIND ASSASSIN
Virago, London, 2001, 3rd imp., trade paperback, xi, 637pp, [iii] acknowledgements, [v] ads., ISBN:1860498809 : pictorial upper wrapper, 'ten days after the war ended, my sister Laura drove a car off a bridge. Set against a panoramic backdrop of twenbtieth-century history, an epic tale of memory, intrigue and betrayal', winner of the Booker Prize 2000, faint creasing st spine, light impressed line upper wrapper, very good plus, £4.00
Click to order


16512 Baily, F. E.
KEEP ON DANCING
Odhams Press, London, ND, 251pp, : red cloth covered boards lettered in gilt at spine, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., top edge dusty, light foxing to endpapers, prelims. and final pp., no dustwrapper, good plus, £5.00
Click to order


29642 Bainbridge, Beryl
THE BOTTLE FACTORY OUTING
Fontana, London, 1977, paperback, 160pp, : photo pictorial upper wrapper, sl. spine slant, light creasing to spine and wrappers, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, ink name half title, good plus, £3.00
Click to order


29643 Bainbridge, Beryl
THE DRESSMAKER
Fontana, London, 1977, paperback, 160pp, : photo pictorial upper wrapper, light creasing at spine and lower cnr. upper wrapper, a little rubbed at extrems., very good, £3.00
Click to order


38513 Bainbridge, Beryl Click to view image
A WEEKEND WITH CLAUD
New Authors Limited / Hutchinson, London, 1967, 1st edn., 206pp incl. two colour title page, [ii] ads., : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Jack Larkin, the author's first published novel, lightly rubbed and faintly bumped at extrems., upper edge speckled with tiny fox marks, very sl. bow to boards, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., small repaired tear upper hinge, relined at head of spine and lower flap fold, light overall soiling, very good in a good dustwrapper, £80.00
Click to order


28877 Baker, Elliott Click to view image
A FINE MADNESS
Michael Joseph, London, 1964, 1st edn. UK, 314pp, [vi] blank, : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd lettered dustwrapper by Michael Harvey, the author's first and award winning novel, very lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little tanned and foxed, ink name top cnbr. front free endpaper, small sello mark front pastedown, some sello shaped foxing to half title and final blank, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems. with short nicks at head of spine, small sello remains on flaps, overall light surface rubbing and soiling, very good in a good dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order


37033 Balchin, Nigel Click to view image
SUNDRY CREDITORS
The Reprint Society, London, 1954, club edn., 285pp, : yellow cloth with black title panel at spine lettered and edged in gilt, top edge coloured, decorated lettered dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, faint foxing fore-edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips and lightly creased at spine ends, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £4.00
Click to order


37034 Balchin, Nigel Click to view image
THE FALL OF THE SPARROW
Collins, London, 1955, 1st edn., 318pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, an early example of gay literature, predates the first US publication, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges sl. tanned and upper edge dusty, gilding dull, endpapers lightly partially browned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., light soiling, several small chips and tears, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order


33474 Baldwin, Faith Click to view image
BLAZE OF SUNLIGHT
Romance Book Club, London, ND (c1961), 189pp, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Rosemary Hird, lightly rubbed at tips, edges foxed, replacement front endpapers, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order


37036 Ballard, J. G. Click to view image
THE KINDNESS OF WOMEN
HarperCollins, London, 1991, 1st edn., 286pp, ISBN:0002237717 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, the sequel to Empire of the Sun continuing the semi-autobiographical story, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. tanning to edges, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, spine a little sunned, sl. crease front flap, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order


37037 Banks, Lynn Reid Click to view image
CHILDREN AT THE GATE
Chatto and Windus, London, 1968, 1st edn., 295pp, ISBN:0701112719 : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by F. R. Exell, by the celebrated author of 'The L-Shaped Room' this novel is set in Israel, faintly bumped at lower tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order


37038 Bannister, Don Click to view image
HARD WALLS OF EGO
Secker and Warburg, London, 1987, 1st edn., 236pp, ISBN:0436032775 : ochre cloth lettered in silver at spine, col'd lettered dustwrapper by Peter Dyer, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £4.00
Click to order


37041 Barker, Dennis Click to view image
CANDIDATE OF PROMISE
Collins, London, 1969, 2nd imp., 254pp, : dichromatic blue/white cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Jawdokimov, novel of provincial politics by a Lowestoft born author, very sl. cocked, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., nick at tail of spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order


38416 Barstow, Stan Click to view image
A KIND OF LOVING
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1963, reprint, paperback, 272p, : Penguin orange and white livery wiith added cover art by John Sewell, spine slanted and slightly rolled, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, cnrs. inclined to curl, ink name/date half title, good, £2.50
Click to order


31121 Bates, H. E.
A BREATH OF FRENCH AIR
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1966, 3rd imp., paperback, 159pp, [i] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Pamela Pratt, a Larkins Family story, sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems. with short nick fore-edge upper wrapper, good plus, £2.50
Click to order


38417 Bates, H. E. Click to view image
AN ASPIDISTRA IN BABYLON
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1964, 1st in imprint, paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., #2130, : coloured pictorial upper wrapper by Robin Jacques, four short stories, sl. roll and slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, ink name half title, very good, £3.00
Click to order


32473 Bates, H. E. Click to view image
THE BEST OF H. E. BATES
Michael Joseph, London, 1980, 1st thus, [vi], 634pp, ISBN:0718119436 : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Graham Rogers, the first omnibus volume from the works of H. E. Bates containing a selection of novels, novellas and short stories including 'Fair stood the Wind for France', 'The Purple Plain', 'The Darling Buds of May', 'The Triple Echo', 'The Four Beauties', 'The Wild Cherry Tree' and five short stories from other collections, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order


32464 Bates, H. E. Click to view image
THE CRUISE OF THE BREADWINNER and DEAR LIFE
Corgi Books / Transworld Publishers, London, 1957, 1st in imprint, 188pp, [iv] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), two long short stories, sl. slant to spine, rubbed at extrems. with light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good, £3.50
Click to order


35822 Bates, H. E. Click to view image
THE DARLING BUDS OF MAY
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1983, reprint, paperback, 158pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0140016023 : pictorial upper wrapper by Beryl Cook, a Larkin Family story, very sl. slant to spine with faint crease, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order


28396 Bates, H. E.
THE SLEEPLESS MOON
Companion Book Club, London, 1957, club edn., 320pp, : maroon cloth with blue title panel at spine lettered in gilt, upper edge coloured, very sl. bow to boards, a little bumped and lightly rubbed at tips, some page edges tanned, ink name front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, good plus, £3.00
Click to order


32449 Beare, Geraldine (selected by), intro. by Frank Delaney, ills. by David Eccles Click to view image
SHORT STORIES FROM THE 'STRAND'
Folio Society, London, 1992, 1st in imprint, xviii, 318pp, in text line ills., coloured endpapers, : grey cloth with gilt title panels at spine lettered in black, decorations to upper and lower boards in gilt and black, upper edge coloured, decorative head and tail bands, a selection of 25 short stories published in the Strand Magazine between 1895 and 1948, authors include H. G. Wells (2), P. G. Wodehouse (2), A. C. Doyle, Graham Greene, Rudyard Kipling, Elizabeth Goudge, etc., no dustwrapper issued, slipcase rubbed at extrems., fine in a very good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order


36726 Beare, Geraldine (selected by), intro. by H. R. F. Keating, Click to view image
CRIME STORIES FROM THE 'STRAND'
The Folio Society, London, 1991, 1st in imprint, xviii, 350pp, in text line ills. by David Eccles, coloured endpapers, : purple cloth with gilt title panels at spine lettered in black, decorations to upper and lower boards in gilt and black, top edge coloured, decorative head and tail bands, gold paper covered slipcase, a selection of 20 short stories published in the Strand Magazine between 1891 and 1942, authors include A. Conan Doyle (2), Agatha Christie (2), Margery Allingham, G. K. Chesterton, Carter Dickson, Dorothy Sayers, no dustwrapper issued, fine in a fine slipcase, £10.00
Click to order


29645 Beaty, David
CONE OF SILENCE
Pan Books, London, 1967, paperback, 254pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, very good, £3.50
Click to order


35823 Beauman, Sally Click to view image
REBECCA'S TALE
Time Warner, London, 2002, reprint, trade paperback, [xii], 627pp, ISBN:0751533130 : wraparound photo pictorial cover art by Jeff Cottenden, a little rubbed at tips with faint creasing at spine and cnrs., very good, £3.00
Click to order


37046 Beckwith, Lilian Click to view image
BEAUTIFUL JUST!
Hutchinson, London, 1975, 1st edn., 173pp, in text line ills. by Douglas Hall, ISBN:0091253608 : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Douglas Hall, a further volume of life in the Hebrides, faintly bumped at lower tips, 2 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, pages sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order


37047 Beckwith, Lilian Click to view image
LIGHTLY POACHED
Hutchinson, London, 1973, 1st edn., 192pp, in text ills. in line by Douglas Hall, ISBN:0091176409 : dark blue cloth lettered in turquoise at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Douglas Hall, a further volume of life in the Hebrides, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, ink name top of front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, sl. sunned at spine, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £7.00
Click to order


29646 Beckwith, Lillian
GREEN HAND
Arrow Books, London, 1985, paperback, [vi], 216pp, [i] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), the author's first novel, edges tanned, very good plus, £4.00
Click to order


30057 Beckwith, Lillian
THE LOUD HALO
Arrow, London, 1970, 4th imp., paperback, 193pp, chapter heads in line by Douglas Hall, : wraparound pictorial cover art, life on a Hebridean island, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing at hinges, edges tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order


33659 Beckwith, Lillian Click to view image
THE LOUD HALO
Arrow, London, 1977, 11th imp., paperback, 192pp, chapter heads in line by Douglas Hall, ISBN:0099066300 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), life on a Hebridean island, sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order


37049 Bell, Neil [aka. Stephen Southwold] Click to view image
ONE OF THE BEST
Eyre and Spottiswoode, London, 1952, 1st edn., 255pp, : buff cloth lettered in dark blue at spine, pictorial montage dustwrapper by Stein, a love story, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge sl. dusty, all edges sl. tanned with some light foxing, light partial browning to endpapers, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. sunning to spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order


38695 Bellow, Saul Click to view image
HENDERSON THE RAIN KING
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1959, 2nd imp., [viii], 341pp, [iii] blank, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured decorated dustwrapper by Bill Preston, slight bow to lower board, edges faintly tanned and foxed, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order


37053 Benchley, Peter Click to view image
THE ISLAND
André Deutsch, London, 1979, 1st edn., 240pp, ISBN:0233970967 : blue/green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd decorative lettered dustwrapper, faintly bumped at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips with tiny nick at tail of spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £3.50
Click to order


37056 Binchy, Maeve Click to view image
FIREFLY SUMMER
Guild Publishing, London, 1988, club edn., 572pp, : grey cloth lettered in gilt at spine, unattributed pictorial dustwrapper, heavy, lightly rubbed at tips, edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £3.50
Click to order


20596 Binchy, Maeve
SILVER WEDDING
Arrow, London, 1989, paperback, : very good, £3.00
Click to order


37057 Binchy, Maeve Click to view image
TARA ROAD
Orion, London, 1998, 2nd imp., [vi], 488pp, ISBN:0752814478 : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, pictorial eps., pictorial dustwrapper, lightly tanned upper edge, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £3.50
Click to order


20595 Binchy, Maeve
THE COPPER BEECH
Dell, New York, 1993, paperback, : very good, £3.00
Click to order


10016 Bogarde, Dirk Click to view image
A GENTLE OCCUPATION
Chatto and Windus, London, 1980, 1st edn., 360pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, the author's first novel, very lightly bumped at tips, 3 line ink name/date front paste-down, dustwrapper: very sl. browned at spine, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order


37066 Bogarde, Dirk Click to view image
VOICES IN THE GARDEN
Chatto and Windus, London, 1981, 1st edn., 338pp, ISBN:0701125721 : turquoise cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, the author's second novel, sl. cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with two short edge tears internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £4.00
Click to order


37067 Bogarde, Dirk Click to view image
VOICES IN THE GARDEN
Chatto and Windus, London, 1981, 1st edn., 338pp, ISBN:0701125721 : turquoise cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, the author's second novel, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £4.50
Click to order


37068 Bogarde, Dirk Click to view image
WEST OF SUNSET
Allen Lane, London, 1984, 1st edn., 248pp, ISBN:071391632X : bright magenta cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, the author's third novel, edges very sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order


37069 Bogner, Norman Click to view image
SPANISH FEVER
Longmans, London, 1963, 1st edn., 221pp, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated lettered dustwrapper, faint marks half title, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. sunned, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order


20610 Bottome, Phyllis
PRIVATE WORLDS
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1937, paperback, : good, £3.00
Click to order


16523 Boyd, Neil Click to view image
A FATHER BEFORE CHRISTMAS
Book Club Associates, London, 1978, reprint, 215pp, #CN2543, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, cartoon pictorial dustwrapper by Arthur Robins, lightly bumped at spine ends, edges tanned, dustwrapper: unpriced, a little rubbed at extrems., sev. short closed edge nicks, spine sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order


34199 Boyd, William Click to view image
ARMADILLO
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1998, 1st edn., [x], 310pp, ISBN:0241139287 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper, signed by the author on title page, very lightly bumped at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, short nick lower edge lower panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order


37072 Bradbury, Malcolm Click to view image
UNSENT LETTERS
Andre Deutsch, London, 1988, 1st edn., 218pp, ISBN:0233982566 : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial montage dustwrapper, faint tiny bump lower tip lower board, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order


20666 Bradford, Barbara Taylor
ACT OF WILL
Grafton, London, 1987, paperback, : very good, £3.50
Click to order


34998 Bradford, Barbara Taylor Click to view image
EMMA'S SECRET
HarperCollins, London, ND (c2004), reprint, paperback, xxi, 663pp, 3pp acknowledgements, ISBN:0006514413 : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Jean-Francois Talivez, faint creasing at spine and uppe rhinge, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £2.50
Click to order


20667 Bradford, Barbara Taylor
HOLD THE DREAM
Grafton, London, 1986, paperback, : good plus, £3.50
Click to order


20665 Bradford, Barbara Taylor
TO BE THE BEST
Grafton, London, 1989, paperback, : very good plus, £4.00
Click to order


29647 Bragg, Melvyn
AUTUMN MANOEUVRES
Coronet, London, 1979, 1st in imprint, paperback, 316pp, [iv] ads., : decorative upper wrapper, well rubbed at extrems., wrappers creased, edges tanned, light staining upper edges first few leaves, reading copy only, £1.50
Click to order


34731 Braine, John Click to view image
LIFE AT THE TOP
Eyre and Spottiswoode, London, 1962, 1st edn., 288pp, : dark blue cloth lettered at spine in gilt and in blue on red panel, photo pictorial dustwrapper, edges foxed, partial tanning and faint foxing to free endpapers, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., flaps and edges sl. foxed and small old label stain front flap, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order


20668 Braine, John
ROOM AT THE TOP
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1959, reprint, paperback, 235pp, [v] blank/ads., : Laurence Harvey as Joe Lampton in film tie-in on upper wrapper, sl. slant to spine, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order


38517 Braine, John Click to view image
ROOM AT THE TOP
Eyre and Spottiswoode, London, 1957, 3rd imp., 256pp, : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by John Minton, very faintly bumped at tips, edges sl. tanned, light partial tanning to endpapers, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, a little tanned at edges and folds, light foxing to spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £25.00
Click to order


34999 Brayfield, Celia Click to view image
THE PRINCE
Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (c1991), reprint, paperback, [iv]662pp, [ii] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Peter Williams, slant and numerous creases to spine, rubbed at extrems., light creasing tomwrappers, old sellerls label lower wrapper, edges a little tanned, good, £2.00
Click to order


37076 Brookner, Anita Click to view image
A CLOSED EYE
Jonathan Cape, London, 1991, 1st edn., 255pp, ISBN:0224030906 : light grey cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, very slightly cocked, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order


29648 Brown, Rita Mae
SUDDEN DEATH
Bantam Books, New York, 1984, 1st in imprint, paperback, x, 241pp, [iv] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., very good, £3.00
Click to order


20678 Bullen, Fiona
PAINTED BIRDS
Futura, London, 1991, 1st in imprint, paperback, : very good, £3.50
Click to order


27865 Burgh, Anita
ON CALL
Orion, London, 1999, 1st in imprint, paperback, [viii], 476pp, 9pp extract from of 'The Family', : pictorial wrappers, sl. roll and slant to spine, light creasing spine and upper wrapper, good plus, £3.00
Click to order


37826 Byatt, A. S. Click to view image
BABEL TOWER
Chatto and Windus, London, 1996, 1st edn., [vi], 617pp, 1p acknowledgements, ISBN:0701137185 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured endpapers, pictorial montage dustwrapper, signed by author on title, heavy, pages sl. tanned, dustwrapper: very slight curl at edges, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order


26951 Caldwell, Erskine
GRETTA
Pan Books, London, 1959, paperback, 2nd printing, 156pp, [iv] ads., #G219, : pictorial wrappers, sl spine slant, lightly rubbed at tips, very good, £4.00
Click to order


34864 Caldwell, Erskine Click to view image
PLACE CALLED ESTHERVILLE
Pan Books, London, 1958, 2nd imp., paperback, 158pp, [ii] ads., #G149, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus, £4.00
Click to order


34865 Caldwell, Erskine Click to view image
THE BASTARD and POOR FOOL
New English Library, London, 1983, paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0450055264 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), contains three short stories, the two of the title plus The Sacrilege of Alan Kent, lightly rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges sl. tanned and faintly foxed, old ink price half title, very good, £5.00
Click to order


32162 Candy, Edward Click to view image
SCENE CHANGING
Victor Gollancz, London, 1977, 1st edn., 143pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), a novel about a novelist, very lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge very sl. dusty, 5 line ink inscr. and two faint marks front free endpaper, dustwrapper: light stain arounf tail of spine on reverse just visible in design on front panel, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £24.00
Click to order


37085 Catherall, Arthur Click to view image
ORPHAN OTTER
J. M. Dent, London, 1962, 1st edn., 123pp, frontis and in text line ills. by N. Osten-Sacken, : orange cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorated in dark grey upper board, pictorial dustwrapper, faintly bumped upper tips, light foxing to edges, dustwrapper: clipped but price present, lightly rubbed at extrems., light overall soiling, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order


37086 Cecil, Henry Click to view image
ALIBI FOR A JUDGE
Michael Joseph, London, 1960, 1st edn., 206pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt and dec. in white at spine, lettered and decorated dustwrapper by Riviere, edges tanned and faintly foxed, light partial browning to endpapers, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with very sl. loss at tips, tiny nick tail of spine, spine sl. sunned, light overall soiling, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order


37087 Cecil, Henry Click to view image
SETTLED OUT OF COURT
Michael Joseph, London, 1959, 1st edn., 190pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt and dec. in white at spine, lettered and decorated dustwrapper by Riviere, faint mark upper board, tanned and lightly foxed, endpapers and half title lightly partially browned, small tippex mark front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems., light foxing and soiling, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £9.00
Click to order


37088 Cecil, Henry Click to view image
SOBER AS A JUDGE
Michael Joseph, London, 1958, 1st edn., 205pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt and dec. in white at spine, lettered and decorated dustwrapper by Riviere, edges a little tanned and faintly foxed, 2 line ink name fpd., light foxing to endpapers and half title, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. loss at tips and short tear tail of upper hinge, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order


31127 Cheek, Mavis
AUNT MARGARET'S LOVER
Faber and Faber, London, 1996, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, [x], 275pp, : pictorial upper wrapper by Peter Blake, numerous faint vertical creases in spine, lightly rubbed at tips with faint diag. creases cnrs. upper wrapper, very good, £3.00
Click to order


28621 Church, Richard Click to view image
A COUNTRY WINDOW
Heinemann, London, 1958, 1st edn., 236pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated in gilt upper board, wood-cut illustrated dustwrapper by Peter Reddick, inscription signed by author on front free endpaper, a collection of sixty-six short essays showing the rural scene through a poet's eye, lightly bumped at head of spine, sl. bloom to cloth on upper board, edges tanned, faint foxing to endpapers and prelims., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., lightly foxed, several marks and stains, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £16.00
Click to order


37103 Cilento, Diane Click to view image
HYBRID
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1970, 1st edn., 253pp, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0340128887 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, decorated dustwrapper by Tony Page, a contemporary novel, lightly rubbed at extrems., small mark upper edge, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. surface loss at tips, several short nicks to edges repaired to reverse, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £4.00
Click to order


16582 Clamp, H. M. E.
FIGHT FOR YOUR BELOVED
Hurst and Blackett, London, 1957, 1st edn., 192pp, : black coth lettered in gilt at spine, author initials in gilt upper board, sl. cocked, gilding part rubbed from spine, edges lightly foxed, light foxing to endpapers, pelims and final pp., front free endpaper clipped lower corner, no dustwrapper, good, £4.00
Click to order


28391 Clarke, Keith Click to view image
MARGIT VISCONTI
Gollancz, London, 1976, 1st edn., 222pp, : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, inscribed and signed by author on front free endpaper, a little bumped at upper corners, lightly rubbed at extrems., top edge very faintly foxed, dustwrapper: sl. sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order


37107 Clarkson, Ewan (ill. Richard Cuffari) Click to view image
HALIC - The Story of a Gray Seal
Hutchinson, London, 1971, 1st edn., 158pp, frontis and 10 double page halftone drawings in text by Richard Cuffari, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0091061806 : dark blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Douglas Hall, a novel of the life of an Atlantic gray seal by the naturalist and conservationist, edges faintly foxed, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. wrinkling upper panel, crease lower flap, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order


37110 Cleary, Jon Click to view image
THE BEAUFORT SISTERS
Collins, London, 1979, 1st edn. UK, 417pp, ISBN:0002220377 : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper by Colin Thomas, a novel about the four wilful and beautiful daughters of Lucas Beaufort, the richest man in Kansas City, sl. cocked, upper edge sl. tanned, dustwrapper: small repaired edge tear upper edge of rear flap fold, spine sl. sunned, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order


10041 Clement, Aeron Click to view image
THE COLD MOONS
Kindredson Publishing, Llandeilo - Wales, 1988, 4th imp., 322pp, in text half tone ills. by Jill Clement, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Jill Clement, signed by author on title page, the classic saga of a colony of badgers, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed along top edge, fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order


31130 Cobbold, Marika
A RIVAL CREATION
Black Swan Books, London, 1994, 2nd imp., trade paperback, 332pp, [iv] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Mark Entwisle, light vertical creases to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., diag. creasing lower cnrs., ink marks upper edge, good plus, £3.50
Click to order


34707 Cobbold, Marika Click to view image
A RIVAL CREATION
Black Swan / Transworld, London, 1994, 1st edn. UK, trade paperback original, 332pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0552995932 : pictorial upper wrapper by Mark Entwhistle, very faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, faint foxing upper edge, very good plus, £4.00
Click to order


34708 Cobbold, Marika Click to view image
GUPPIES FOR TEA
Black Swan, London, 1997, reprint, trade paperback, 287pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0552995371 : pictorial montage upper wrapper by Nancy Tolford, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems.,m light creasing cnrs. wrappers, good plus, £3.50
Click to order


37115 Coleman, Vernon Click to view image
THE VILLAGE CRICKET TOUR
Chilton Designs, Barnstaple, 1990, 1st edn., 173pp, ISBN:095035273X : dark green cloth grain paper covered boards lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, the 'glories and disasters' of a fictional cricket team on tour in Devon and Cornwall, light bump head of spine, faint foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order


34709 Colgan, Jenny Click to view image
AMANDA'S WEDDING
HarperCollins, London, ND, reprint, paperback, [x], 374pp, ISBN:0006531768 : pictorial upper wrapper by Tim Kahane, roll and slant to lightly creased spine, rubbed at extrems., corners inclined to curl, good, £2.00
Click to order


37116 Collins, Norman Click to view image
BOND STREET STORY
Companion Book Club, London, 1960, club edn., 415pp, : red cloth with navy blue title panel at spine lettered in gilt, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, tiny bumps lower edges, faint foxing fore and lower edges, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, two short repaired edge tears, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £4.00
Click to order


27521 Colwin, Laurie Click to view image
DANGEROUS FRENCH MISTRESS and other stories (U.S. title Passion and Affect)
Chatto and Windus, London, 1975, 1st edn. UK, 136pp, : purple cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd decorated dustwrapper by Philippa Branson, ten short stories, the author's first book, top edge a little dusty, very good plus in a fine dustwrapper, £32.00
Click to order


37119 Comfort, Alex Click to view image
A GIANT'S STRENGTH
Routledge and Kegan Paul, London, 1952, 1st edn., 224pp, : red cloth lettered in white at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Stuart Boyle, small patch of sunning tail of upper joint, light foxing to edges and endpapers, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed with sl. loss at extrems. and small chip tail of upper joint, several nicks at edges, repaired to reverse, light overall soiling, very good in a good dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order


29814 Cookson, Catherine Click to view image
BILL BAILEY
Corgi Books, London, 1987, paperback, 300pp, [iv] ads., : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), the first volume of the Bill Bailey trilogy, roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at extrems., bump and light creasing upper hinge and upper wrapper, good, £2.00
Click to order


29815 Cookson, Catherine Click to view image
BILL BAILEY'S LOT
Corgi Books, London, 1988, 1st in imprint, paperback, 304pp, : pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), the second volume of the Bill Bailey trilogy, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at extrems., good plus, £2.50
Click to order


29817 Cookson, Catherine Click to view image
GOODBYE HAMILTON
Corgi Books, London, 1985, 1st in imprint, paperback, 300pp, [iv] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the sequel to Hamilton, lightly rubbed at tips, small area loss of glaze upper wrapper, light creasing lower wrapper, very good, £3.00
Click to order


31131 Cookson, Catherine Click to view image
ROSIE OF THE RIVER
Corgi Books, London, 2001, 1st in imprint, paperback, 285pp, [iii] ads., : decorative upper wrapper, light rubbing lower wrapper, very good plus, £3.50
Click to order


29823 Cookson, Catherine Click to view image
SLINKY JANE
Star Books/W. H. Allen, London, 1981, paperback, 219pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at tips, upper edge sl. marked, edges tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order


29824 Cookson, Catherine Click to view image
THE BLIND YEARS
Corgi Books, London, 2000, 1st in imprint, paperback, 265pp, [vii] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper, very sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, very good, £3.00
Click to order


28349 Cookson, Catherine Click to view image
THE BLIND YEARS
Bantam Press, London, 1998, 1st edn., 239pp, : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, very sl. cocked, edges sl. tanned and single faint fox mark upper edge, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order


29825 Cookson, Catherine Click to view image
THE BONDAGE OF LOVE
Corgi Books, London, 1998, 1st in imprint, paperback, 478pp, [ii] ads., : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), the final volume of the Bill Bailey trilogy, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at extrems., good plus, £2.50
Click to order


29826 Cookson, Catherine Click to view image
THE BONDAGE OF LOVE
Corgi Books, London, 1998, 1st in imprint, paperback, 478pp, [ii] ads., : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), the final volume of the Bill Bailey trilogy, faint vertical creasing to spine and diagonally to lower cnrs. wrappers, very good plus, £3.50
Click to order


27867 Cookson, Catherine Click to view image
THE BONNY DAWN
Corgi Books, London, 1997, 1st in imprint, paperback, 251pp inc.32pp extract from 'The Desert Crop', [iv] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll and slant to spine, light creasing spine and upper hinge, diag. crease upper wrapper, good, £2.00
Click to order


29827 Cookson, Catherine Click to view image
THE BONNY DAWN
Corgi Books, London, 1997, 1st in imprint, paperback, 252pp inc. 32pp extract from 'The Desert Crop', [iv] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), very sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, bookseller's stamp half title, good plus, £2.50
Click to order


29828 Cookson, Catherine Click to view image
THE BONNY DAWN
Corgi Books, London, 1997, 1st in imprint, paperback, 252pp inc. 32pp extract from 'The Desert Crop', [iv] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), fine, £4.00
Click to order


29833 Cookson, Catherine Click to view image
THE GARMENT
Star Books/W. H. Allen, London, 1981, 1st in imprint, paperback, 232pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order


29840 Cookson, Catherine Click to view image
THE LADY ON MY LEFT
Corgi Books, London, 1998, 1st in imprint, paperback, 251pp, [v] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper by John Alexander, sl. roll and slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, old price and remains of label upper cnr. upper wrapper, good plus, £2.50
Click to order


25665 Cookson, Catherine Click to view image
THE LONG CORRIDOR
Corgi Books, London, 1985, paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, very good, £3.00
Click to order


29841 Cookson, Catherine Click to view image
THE LONG CORRIDOR
Corgi Books, London, 1998, paperback, 318pp, [ii] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper, fine, £4.00
Click to order


29845 Cookson, Catherine Click to view image
THE MENAGERIE
Corgi Books, London, 1978, paperback, 222pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll and slant to sunned spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned and foxed, good, £2.00
Click to order


29848 Cookson, Catherine Click to view image
THE ROUND TOWER
Corgi Books, London, 1985, paperback, 318pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at tips, old ink price top cnr. upper wrapper, ink check mark half title, good plus, £3.00
Click to order


29849 Cookson, Catherine Click to view image
THE SOLACE OF SIN
Corgi Books, London, 1999, 1st in imprint, paperback, 415pp, [i] ads., : decorative upper wrapper by Splash, slant and sl. roll to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, good plus, £2.50
Click to order


29850 Cookson, Catherine Click to view image
THE SOLACE OF SIN
Corgi Books, London, 1999, 1st in imprint, paperback, 415pp, [i] ads., : decorative upper wrapper by Splash, faint vertical creasing to spine, very good plus, £3.50
Click to order


25666 Cookson, Catherine Click to view image
THE UNBAITED TRAP
Corgi Books, London, 1973, paperback, 221pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., slight flaking edges of spine, edges tanned, good plus, £2.50
Click to order


29855 Cookson, Catherine Click to view image
THE UNBAITED TRAP
Corgi Books, London, 1998, paperback, 336pp, : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, tiny surface flake from fore-edge upper wrapper, very good plus, £3.50
Click to order


29861 Cookson, Catherine Click to view image
THE YEAR OF THE VIRGINS
Corgi Books, London, 1994, reprint, paperback, 349pp, [iii] ads., : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant with light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing lower cnr. upper wrapper, good plus, £2.50
Click to order


29862 Cookson, Catherine Click to view image
THE YEAR OF THE VIRGINS
Corgi Books, London, 1994, reprint, paperback, 349pp, [iii] ads., : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), very sl. slant with light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing lower cnr. upper wrapper, very good, £3.00
Click to order


23983 Cooper, Willaim
SCENES FROM PROVINCIAL LIFE
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1961, 1st in imprint, paperback, 236pp, [iii] ads., : a novel which '..pokes fun at the hoary old English taboos of sex and class...', '...told with immense high spirits, with poetry, subtlety and humour...', rubbed at extrems. esp. tail of spine, light creasing and soiling to wrappers, edges browned and stain fore-edge, crudely repaired tears fore-edge first four leaves and upper wrapper, reading copy only, £2.00
Click to order


29650 Cooper, William
SCENES FROM PROVINCIAL LIFE
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1961, reprint, paperback, 236pp, [iii] ads., : Penguin orange and white livery wiith added cover art by Quentin Blake, spine sl. sunned and lightly creased, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing cnrs. wrappers, edges tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order


37122 Costain, Thomas B. Click to view image
THE SILVER CHALICE
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1953, 2nd imp., 527pp, 2 colour maps at front endpapers, : pale blue cloth with black title panel at spine lettered and ruled in silver, decorative headband, pictorial dustwrapper, the story of the cup of the Last Supper, lightly rubbed at tips and very sl. bumped lower cnrs., upper edges of boards sunned, upper edge dusty, dustwrapper: clipped front flap but also priced at rear flap, rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., several nicks to edges, repaired to reverse, very good in a good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order


33674 Cox, Josephine Click to view image
LIVING A LIE
Headline, London, 1996, paperback, [viii], 472pp inc. 4pp extract from The Devil You Know, ISBN:074724832X : wraparound pictorial cover art by Len Thurston, sl. roll to spine with vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, ink initials half title, good, £2.50
Click to order


33675 Cox, Josephine Click to view image
LOVE ME OR LEAVE ME
Headline, London, 1998, paperback, [viii], 436ppinc. 6pp extract from Tomorrow The World, [iii] ads., ISBN:0747249598 : pictorial upper wrapper by Len Thurston, sl. roll and slant to spine with numerous faint vertical creases, lightly rubbed at tips, ink initials upper edge title page, good plus, £3.00
Click to order


34710 Cox, Josephine Click to view image
THE BEACHCOMBER
HarperCollins, London, 2003, paperback, [viii], 574pp, [i] ad., 24pp extract from Lovers and Liars, ISBN:0007146078 : pictorial wrappers, roll and slant to lightly creased spine, a little rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, good plus, £3.50
Click to order


34711 Cox, Josephine Click to view image
THE DEVIL YOU KNOW
Headline, London, ND, reprint, paperback, [viii], 437pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0747249407 : pictorial upper wrapper by Ken Thurston, roll and slant to lightly creased spine, a little rubbed at extrems., ink initials half title, good, £3.00
Click to order


37126 Cronin, A. J. Click to view image
THE GREEN YEARS
Victor Gollancz, London, 1945, 1st edn., 238pp, : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, all edges a little tanned, upper and fore-edges faintly foxed and light foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with repaired nicks at head of spine, spine sunned, light foxing to lower panel and light overall soiling, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order


32156 Cronin, A. J.
THE KEYS OF THE KINGDOM
Victor Gollancz, London, 1942, 1st edn., 255pp, : blue cloth lettered in dark blue at spine, novel of a missionary in China, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., flecks of colour loss to cloth and some darkening to upper edges boards, upper edge sl. foxed and ell edges dusty and tanned, light foxing to endpapers and prelims., no dustwrapper, good, £5.00
Click to order


27558 Currie, Edwina
A WOMAN'S PLACE
Coronet, London, ND (copyright 1996), paperback, xviii, 651pp, : photo pictorial upper wrapper by David Rudkin, several light vertical creases to spine, small area surface loss upper wrapper, very good, £3.50
Click to order


22307 Dailey, Janet
RIVALS
Sphere, London, 1990, paperback, 412pp, : slight spine roll and slant, light vertical creasing to spine, very good, £3.00
Click to order


37135 Day, Clarence Click to view image
THESE WERE THE DAYS (containing Life with Father, My Father's dark Hour, Life with Mother),
Reprint Society, London, 1946, club edition, 342pp, : green cloth with black title label at spine lettered and bordered in gilt, upper edge coloured, coloured lettered dustwrapper by A. E. Barlow, a few light fox marks at edges and endpapers, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £5.00
Click to order


28359 de la Mare, Walter
MEMOIRS OF A MIDGET
Collins, London, 1921, 3rd impression, xii, 365pp, [iv] ads., : dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt and ruled in blind at spine, cloth lightly marked upper board, rust stains at corners of lower board, edges a little dusty, 6 line inscr. and date front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, good, £5.00
Click to order


13333 de la Mare, Walter
MEMOIRS OF A MIDGET
Collins, London, 1921, 1st edn., 365pp, iv ads., : dark blue cloth lettered in red at soine and upper bd., prizewinning novel of a woman who is like every other woman except that she is small, a little bumped at extrems., cloth rubbed at extrems. with fraying and sl. loss (8 x 2 mm) to top edge upper bd., top edge dusty, sl. browning to eps., ink name ffep, no dustwrapper, good, £8.00
Click to order


37136 de la Roche, Mazo Click to view image
A BOY IN THE HOUSE
Macmillan, London, 1952, 1st edn., [iv], 124pp, : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper, edges lightly tanned and very faintly foxed, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., sl. loss head of spine, spine a little foxed, light overall soiling, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order


34920 De La Roche, Mazo Click to view image
RENNY'S DAUGHTER
Pan Books, London, 1967, 6th imp., paperback, 284pp, #M201, : pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), the fourteenth Whiteoak novel, light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, ink numerals to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus, £4.00
Click to order


34921 De La Roche, Mazo Click to view image
RETURN TO JALNA
Pan Books, London, 1965, 4th imp., paperback, 380pp inc. 1p Whiteoak pedigree, [iv] ads., #X60, : pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), the thirteenth Whiteoak novel, light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, ink numerals to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus, £4.00
Click to order


34922 De La Roche, Mazo Click to view image
VARIABLE WINDS AT JALNA
Pan Books, London, 1965, 6th imp., paperback, 251pp inc. 1p Whiteoak pedigree, [v] ads., abridged, #X195, : pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), the fifteenth Whiteoak novel, light vertical creasing to sunned spine, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, ink numerals to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus, £4.00
Click to order


34924 De La Roche, Mazo Click to view image
WHITEOAK HARVEST
Pan Books, London, 1965, 4th imp., paperback, 255pp inc. 1p Whiteoak pedigree, [i] ads., slightly abridged, #X118, : pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), the eleventh Whiteoak novel, light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, ink numerals to wrappers, edges tanned, nick fore-edge half title, good, £3.50
Click to order


37137 de Polnay, Peter Click to view image
INDIFFERENCE
W. H. Allen, London, 1974, 1st edn., 184pp, ISBN:049101452X : mid blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper by Colin Andrews, tiny bump top cnr. upper bd., a little rubbed along lower edges, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., small stain on reverse, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £4.00
Click to order


20764 Deighton, Len
ONLY WHEN I LARF
Sphere, London, 1968, 1st edn., paperback original, 251pp, [v] ads., : film tie-in, photo pictorial wrappers, lower wrapper shows Len Deighton, Alexandra Stewart, David Hemmings and Richard Attenborough on the set of the Paramount picture, issued simultaneously with the Michael Joseph hardback edition, sl. roll to spine with some sunning and light vertical creasing, rubbed at extrems., light diag. creases to wrappers, edges tanneed, good, £4.00
Click to order


29651 Deverell, William
PLATINUM BLUES
Mandarin, London, 1994, paperback, [x], 261pp, [i] ads., : decorative upper wrapper, sl. roll and vertical creasing to spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, very good, £3.00
Click to order


35333 Diamant, Anita Click to view image
GOOD HARBOR
Macmillan, London, 2002, 1st edn. UK, 255pp, 1p acknowledgments, ISBN:1405001186 : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, fine in a fine dustwrapper, £4.00
Click to order


32102 Dibdin, James C. Click to view image
SCOTTISH BORDER LIFE - A Series of Original Sketches
Methuen, London, 1897, 1st edn., [viii], 201pp, 40pp Methuen Catalogue for March 1897 bound in after text, : brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine and in green at upper board, decorated in green and white at spine and upper board, edges uncut, presentation copy signed by author to his brother E. Rimbault Dibdin on half title, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., upper edge dusty, edges a little foxed and endpapers sl. browned, light foxing to prelims. and faintly throughout text, no dustwrapper, very good, £40.00
Click to order


34883 Dick, Philip K. Click to view image
CONFESSIONS OF A CRAP ARTIST- Jack Isidore (of Seville, Calif.): A Chronicle of Verified Scientific Fact 1945-1959
Magnum, 1979, 1st edn. UK, paperback, xiv, 220pp, [vi] ads., ISBN:0417042906 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus, £6.00
Click to order


16881 Dickens, Monica
COBBLER'S DREAM
Michael Joesph, London, 1963, 1st edn., 221pp, : no dustwrapper, good, £5.00
Click to order


29652 Dickens, Monica
FLOWERS ON THE GRASS
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1969, paperback, 255pp, [i] ads., : pictorial montage upper wrapper by Michael Johnson, sl. roll and light vertical crease to spine, a little rubbed at etxrems. esp. cnrs. spine, sharksfin fore-edge one leaf, edges tanned, ownership stamp half title, , good plus, £2.50
Click to order


16882 Dickens, Monica
FLOWERS ON THE GRASS
Michael Joseph, London, 1949, 1st edn., 304pp, : no dustwrapper, reading copy only, £4.00
Click to order


37160 Dickens, Monica Click to view image
FLOWERS ON THE GRASS
Michael Joseph, London, 1950, 4th imp., 304pp, : blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, col'd decorative lettered dustwrapper by 'Biro', tiny dark mark on cloth upper bd., upper edge a little dusty, all edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., relined at spine ends and cnrs., very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order


37161 Dickens, Monica Click to view image
FLOWERS ON THE GRASS
Michael Joseph, London, 1949, 1st edn., 304pp, : blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, col'd decorative lettered dustwrapper by 'Biro', sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges a little tanned and sl. foxed, 6 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., relined at spine ends and cnrs., very good in a good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order


20770 Dickens, Monica
JOY AND JOSEPHINE
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1960, paperback, : Penguin orange and white livery, upper wrapper ill. by Janina Ede, spine rolled, rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss spine ends, edges browned, sl. foxing to wrappers and half title, reading copy only, £2.00
Click to order


20776 Dickens, Monica
KATE and EMMA
Pan Books, London, 1969, paperback, : good plus, £3.00
Click to order


16617 Dickens, Monica
MAN OVERBOARD
Heinemann, London, 1976, reprint, 270pp, ii ads., : ffep clipped, no dustwrapper, good plus, £4.00
Click to order


10061 Dickens, Monica Click to view image
MAN OVERBOARD
Michael Joseph, London, 1958, 1st edn., 270pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative design dustwrapper, top edge dusty, all edges sl. tanned, ink name/date front paste down, ustwrapper lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order


16618 Dickens, Monica
NO MORE MEADOWS
The Book Club, London, ND, club edn., 311pp, : maroon cloth lettered in pale blue at spine, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges browned, no dustwrapper, good, £3.00
Click to order


37164 Dickens, Monica Click to view image
NO MORE MEADOWS
Michael Joseph, London, 1953, 1st edn., 333pp, [iii] blank, : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered and decorated dustwrapper by Biro, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., repaired to reverse, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order


37165 Dickens, Monica Click to view image
THE ANGEL IN THE CORNER
Michael Joseph, London, 1956, 2nd imp., 327pp, : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd decorative lettered dustwrapper by William McLaren, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., several short edge tears, spine a little sunned, repaired to reverse, very good in a good dustwrapper, £5.00
Click to order


37166 Dickens, Monica Click to view image
THE HAPPY PRISONER
Michael Joseph, London, 1949, 288pp, : lemon yellow cloth lettered in maroon at spine and upper board, pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. dusty and tanned, free endpapers partially lightly browned, 5 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with loss to spine ends and cnrs., several closed edge tears, repaired to reverse, spine sunned, very good in a good dustwrapper, £4.50
Click to order


16614 Dickens, Monica
THE HEART OF LONDON
The Book Club, London, ND (circa 1962), club edn., 379pp, : green cloth lettered in black at spine, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges browned and dusty, deleted ink name and further 2 line ink name front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, reading copy only, £3.00
Click to order


37167 Dickens, Monica Click to view image
THE HEART OF LONDON
Michael Joseph, London, 1961, 1st edn., 413pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd lettered dustwrapper by Michael Harvey, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned and foxed, faint foxing to half title, replacement endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at spine head and cnrs. and several nicks to edges, repaired to reverse, light overall soiling and foxing, very good in a good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order


16615 Dickens, Monica
THE LANDLORD'S DAUGHTER
The Book Club, London, ND (circa 1969), club edn., 276pp, : turquoise cloth lettered in black at spine, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumpoed at extrems. with some stains to covers, edges foxed, light foxing to prelims., no dustwrapper, reading copy only, £3.00
Click to order


37168 Dickens, Monica Click to view image
THE ROOM UPSTAIRS
Heinemann, London, 1966, 1st edn., 248pp, : purple cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by David Stanfield, lightly bumped at spine ends, edges sl. tanned with a few faint fox marks, remainder mark lower edge, ink name top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, light soiling and a little rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order


20772 Dickens, Monica
THURSDAY AFTERNOONS
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1956, paperback, : Penguin orange and white livery, upper wrapper ill. by Geoffrey Salter, spine rolled, rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss spine ends, edges browned, several ink numerals upper wrapper, reading copy only, £2.00
Click to order


29653 Doctorow, E. L.
RAGTIME
Pan Books, London, 1976, 1st in imprint, paperback, 236pp, : decorated wrappers, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems. esp. tail of spine, faint diag. creasing lower cnrs., good plus, £3.50
Click to order


29654 Doherty, Angela
CONSTANT FRIENDS
Orion, London, 1994, 1st in imprint, paperback, [vi], 359pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll with light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., very good, £4.00
Click to order


29655 Donleavy, J. P.
A SINGULAR MAN
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1966, 1st in imprint, paperback, 349pp, : col'd lettered wrappers, a little rubbed at extrems., light diag. creasing top cnr. final leaves and lower wrapper, edges tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order


37170 Donnelly, Frances Click to view image
SHAKE DOWN THE STARS
Bantam Press, London, 1988, 1st edn., 506pp, [vi] blank, ISBN:0593010515 : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Anne Yvonne Gilbert, lightly rubbed at tips, pages tanned, impressed mark top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, short repaired nick lower edge upper panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order


16624 Douglas, Lloyd C.
THE ROBE
Reprint Society, London, 1947, reprint, 560pp, : cream cloth with maroon title panel lettered in gilt at spine, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges dusty and tanned, ink name front free endpaper, light foxing both endpapers, no dustwrapper, good, £4.00
Click to order


37172 Douglas, O. Click to view image
THE DAY OF SMALL THINGS
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1941, 11th imp., 319pp, endpapers coloured, #1896, : smaller format about 7 x 4.5 inches, red cloth lettered in black at spine, decorated in blind upper board, pictorial dustwrapper, in the HandS Yellow Jacket series, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. loss at tips, spine sl. sunned, repaired to reverse, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order


35012 Douglas, O. Click to view image
THE PROPER PLACE
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1927, 7th imp., 316pp, : orange cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered with pictorial vignette in black upper board, rubbed at extrems. with sl. fraying at tips, edges dusty and tanned, browning to endpapers, light mainly marginal foxing throughout, no dustwrapper, good, £5.00
Click to order


38428 Drabble, Margaret Click to view image
JERUSALEM THE GOLDEN
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1974, reprint, paperback, 206pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0140029338 : coloured photo pictorial upper wrapper by Bruce Rae, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing at cnrs., edges tanned, ink name/date half title, good plus, £2.50
Click to order


38429 Drabble, Margaret Click to view image
THE MILLSTONE
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1977, reprint, paperback, 172pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0140028420 : coloured photo pictorial upper wrapper by Chris Yates, a little rubbed at extrems., creasing to upper wrapper, edges tanned