Secondhand, collectable and out-of-print books 

 

Copyright
 ABfaR © 2004/6

Members of

Catalogue index  >>  Fiction Catalogue Index  >>

There are several hundred books (see total at foot of page) listed in this catalogue. For faster loading we have reverted to using to indicate that an image is available. Click to view but close the image before moving on.

Fiction Catalogue
 

 

Crime

Period (1850-1950)

General

Science, Fantasy and Horror

Historical Fiction (pre 1850)

Thriller, Spy and Adventure

Literature

War

Maritime

 

Catalogue last refreshed: 11 May 2008


Fiction
- Maritime

Top

27366 Barton, A. F. Click to view image
THOSE WHO SERVE
Trojan, London, ND, paperback, 161pp, : wraparound pictorial cover-art by Geoff Hunt, a novel of the men who served on British submarines during WW2, sl. slant with single vertical crease to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., remainder mark top edge, good plus, £3.50
Click to order


33665 Brookes, Ewart Click to view image
TO ENDLESS NIGHT
Arrow Books / Jarrolds, London, ND [1956], 70th thousand, paperback, 256pp, #408J, : pictorial upper wrapper, The story of a trawler, the sea and the men of her crew. The author's second book. sl. roll to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good, £12.00
Click to order


37078 Bruff, Nancy Click to view image
THE MANATEE
John Crowther, Bognor Regis - UK, 1946, 1st edn. UK, 237pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine and decorated in gilt upper board, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, the author's first novel set in the great whaling days of Nantucket, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., letering worn at spine, edges sl. tanned and foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems. and nicks at head of spine, internally repaired, light overall soiling, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order


37083 Callison, Brian Click to view image
TRAPP'S WAR
Book Club Associates, London, 1975, club edn., 191pp, : turquoise cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Paul Wright, very sl. cocked, paper a little tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, short nick at tail of spine, rear flap clipped, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £4.00
Click to order


23749 Callison, Brian Click to view image
A FLOCK OF SHIPS
Fontana, London, 1971, 1st in imprint, paperback, 192pp, #2698, : a novel about the MV Cyclops, discovered in the South Atlantic, virtually undamaged, twenty-five years after she was reported torpedoed and sinking, unattributed pictorial wrappers, spine slant and roll, light creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., small area ink upper wrapper and price inked out lower wrapper, edges browned, good, £2.50
Click to order


25274 Callison, Brian Click to view image
A FLOCK OF SHIPS
Fontana, London, 1971, 1st in imprint, paperback, 192pp, #2698, : unattributed pictorial wrappers, a novel about the MV Cyclops, discovered in the South Atlantic, virtually undamaged, twenty-five years after she was reported torpedoed and sinking, sl. spine slant, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little browned, light creasing to wrappers, small burn mark lower wrapper, good, £2.50
Click to order


25069 Callison, Brian Click to view image
A FLOCK OF SHIPS
Fontana, London, 1971, 3rd imp., paperback, 192pp, : pictorial design upper wrapper (unattrib.), a novel about the MV Cyclops, discovered in the South Atlantic, virtually undamaged, twenty-five years after she was reported torpedoed and sinking, sl. spine roll and slant, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint creasing lower wrapper, good plus, £3.00
Click to order


29033 Callison, Brian Click to view image
A FLOCK OF SHIPS
Fontana, London, 1971, 3rd imp., paperback, 192pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), faint vertical creasing to spine, very good, £3.50
Click to order


23751 Callison, Brian Click to view image
A FRENZY OF MERCHANTMEN
Fontana, London, 1984, 4th imp., paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0006154247 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Paul Wright, set during the Cold War, the freighter British Venturer is forced into a showdown with the Russian Navy, sl. sunning to spine, impressed marks fore-edge lower wrapper, edges sl. tanned, very good, £3.50
Click to order


30232 Callison, Brian Click to view image
A FRENZY OF MERCHANTMEN
Fontana, London, 1978, 2nd imp., paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0006154247 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Paul Wright, set during the Cold War, the freighter British Venturer is forced into a showdown with the Russian Navy, edges sl. tanned, very good plus, £4.00
Click to order


23752 Callison, Brian Click to view image
A PLAGUE OF SAILORS
Fontana, London, 1979, 6th imp., paperback, 192pp, ISBN:0006143369 : pictorial upper wrapper by Richard Clifton-Day, a mercy mission turning into potential genocide when the grain cargo of M. V. Ayacucho is threatened by a hijacker armed with Anthrax-B, sl. slant to lightly creased spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order


30679 Callison, Brian Click to view image
SPEARFISH
Fontana, London, 1984, 1st in imprint, #6914, paperback, 222pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0006169147 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Paul Wright, light diag. crease lower cnr. lower wrapper, top cnr. one leaf turned, edges sl. tanned, very good plus, £4.50
Click to order


30680 Callison, Brian Click to view image
SPEARFISH
Fontana, London, 1984, 1st in imprint, #6914, paperback, 222pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0006169147 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Paul Wright, faint crease at spine and upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, very good plus, £4.50
Click to order


30233 Callison, Brian Click to view image
THE BONE COLLECTORS
Fontana, London, 1985, 1st in imprint, paperback, 254pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0006170188 : wraparound pictorial cover art [Paul Wright], faint crease to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order


23756 Callison, Brian Click to view image
THE DAWN ATTACK
Fontana, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, paperback, 256pp inc. 2pp map, 3263, ISBN:0006132634 : a novel of a commando raid on the Nazi occupied Norwegian fishing port of Alvik, wraparound pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at extrems., light diag creasing upper wrapper and lower cnr. lower wrapper, pages tanned, good, £3.00
Click to order


30678 Callison, Brian Click to view image
THE DAWN ATTACK
Fontana, London, 1977, 4th imp., paperback, 256pp inc. 2pp map, ISBN:0006133377 : pictorial upper wrapper by Richard Clifton-Dey, a novel of a commando raid on the Nazi occupied Norwegian fishing port of Alvik, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at extrems., diag crease across upper wrapper and lower cnr. lower wrapper, edges sl. tanned, good, £3.00
Click to order


25070 Callison, Brian Click to view image
THE DAWN ATTACK
Fontana, London, 1990, 9th imp., paperback, 256pp, ISBN:000616630X : wrap-around pictorial cover-art (unattrib.), a novel of a commando raid on the Nazi occupied Norwegian fishing port of Alvik, a little rubbed at extrems., faint crease in spine, edges tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order


30677 Callison, Brian Click to view image
THE DAWN ATTACK
Fontana, London, 1985, 7th imp., paperback, 256pp inc. 2pp map, ISBN:000616630X : wrap-around pictorial cover-art (unattrib.), a novel of a commando raid on the Nazi occupied Norwegian fishing port of Alvik, lightly rubbed at tips, very faint crease at spine and diag. to upper cnr. upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order


23753 Callison, Brian Click to view image
THE JUDAS SHIP
Fontana, London, 1979, 1st in imprint, paperback, 192pp, #5576, ISBN:0006155766 : a novel set in December 1941 in the seas off the Brazilian coast where the Spanish merchantman sighted by the crew of the Maya Star breaks out the ensign of the German Kriegsmarine, wraparound pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), sl. slant with light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good, £4.50
Click to order


23754 Callison, Brian Click to view image
TRAPP'S PEACE
Fontana, London, 1980, 1st in imprint, paperback, 188pp, [iv] ads., 6131, ISBN:0006161316 : a novel set in the Mediterranean where the Kamaran is hijacked on her last voyage, wraparound pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), sl. slant with light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good, £4.50
Click to order


23755 Callison, Brian Click to view image
TRAPP'S WAR
Fontana, London, 1979, 3rd imp., paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0006144225 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Paul Wright, a novel set in the Mediterranean in 1942 where the SS Charon joins the fight against the German Navy's blockade of Malta, faint vertical creasing to sl. sunned spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order


30234 Callison, Brian Click to view image
TRAPP'S WAR
Fontana, London, 1976, 1st in imprint, paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0006144225 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Paul Wright, a novel set in the Mediterranean in 1942 where the SS Charon joins the fight against the German Navy's blockade of Malta, sl. slant to spine with faint vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good, £4.50
Click to order


35227 Carter, George Goldsmith Click to view image
THE SMACKSMEN - A Story of the Fishermen of the Borough
Constable, London, 1947, 1st edn., vii, 300pp, : green cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by William Kermode, a novel of fishing and fishermen by the Aldeburgh author, the reference to 'The Borough' being to Aldeburgh, derived from the long poem of the same name by the Aldeburgh poet George Crabbe, upper edge sl. dusty and tanned, light foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., spine tanned, relined at head of spine, part price label front flap, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £30.00
Click to order


28861 Collenette, Eric J. Click to view image
THE MONDAY MUTINY - A Ben Grant story
William Kimber, London, 1987, 1st edn., 190pp, : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by David Griffiths, the crew of the sloop HMS Condor are torn between conscience and duty in the blockade of Jewish immigration to Palestine, tiny paper blemish on verso front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, light surface rubbing lower panel, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order


36186 Cortesi, Lawrence Click to view image
THE BATTLE OF THE BISMARCK SEA
Ace / Stoneshire, London, 1984, 1st in imprint, paperback, 188pp, [iv] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a novel of the successful Allied air attack on the Japanese convoy of troop reinforcements to New Guinea in 1943, sl. sunning to wrappers, edges tanned, very good plus, £3.50
Click to order


36043 Cranston, Edward Click to view image
A MATTER OF DUTY
Longmans Green and Co., London, 1943, 1st edn., 178pp, : light green cloth lettered in dark blue at spine, contemporary naval war stories, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned, ink name/date front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, good, £5.00
Click to order


30230 Donachie, David Click to view image
THE DEVIL'S OWN LUCK
Pan Books, London, 1993, 1st in imprint, paperback, [vi], 282pp, chapter head vignettes, ISBN:0330318462 : wraparound pictorial cover art, a privateer Harry Ludlow story, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order


30231 Donachie, David Click to view image
THE DYING TRADE
Pan Books, London, 1994, corrected edn., 1st in imprint, paperback, [vi], 394pp, title and chapter head vignettes, ISBN:0330320491 : pictorial upper wrapper by Rob McCaig, the second Harry Ludlow story, first published by Macmillan this first paperback edition appears to be a corrected version, sl. roll and slant to spine, light vertical creasing to spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, good plus, £4.00
Click to order


30235 Draper, Alfred Click to view image
GREY SEAL
Futura, London, 1982, 1st in imprint, paperback, 256pp, : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), the first story in the Grey Seal fictional series of an RNPS Grimsby trawler in WW2, light diag, crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, very good, £8.00
Click to order


30237 Draper, Alfred Click to view image
STORM OVER SINGAPORE
Star Books, London, 1987, 1st in imprint, paperback, [vi], 307pp, : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), a story in the Grey Seal fictional series of an RNPS Grimsby trawler in WW2, very sl. slant to spine, faint creasing to spine and upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, very good, £4.00
Click to order


30238 Draper, Alfred Click to view image
THE RAGING OF THE DEEP
Star Books, London, 1985, 1st in imprint, paperback, [vi], 328pp, [ii] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), a story in the Grey Seal fictional series of an RNPS Grimsby trawler in WW2, faint vertical creasing through centre upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £20.00
Click to order


23766 Follett, James Click to view image
CHURCHILL'S GOLD
Methuen, London, 1988, 1st in imprint, paperback, 224pp, ISBN:0413189104 : wraparound pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), the mission of Robert Garrard, captain of the Tulsar, to bring gold from South Africa back to a 1940 Britain on the verge of bankruptcy, faint vertical crease in spine, edges sl. tanned, very good plus, £5.00
Click to order


20824 Forester, C. S. Click to view image
A SHIP OF THE LINE
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1969, 5th imp., paperback, 233pp, [vi] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (detail from Pocock: Ships of the East India Company), sl. roll and slant to lightly creased spine, a little rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, good plus, £3.00
Click to order


20823 Forester, C. S. Click to view image
A SHIP OF THE LINE
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1965, 3rd imp., paperback, 233pp, [vi] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (detail from Drummond: The Jeune Richard), sl. roll to lightly sunned spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges and upper wrapper tanned, good plus, £3.00
Click to order


30244 Forester, C. S. Click to view image
A SHIP OF THE LINE
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, 4th imp., paperback, 233pp, [vi] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (detail from Drummond: The Jeune Richard), sl. roll and slant to spine with faint vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., good plus, £3.50
Click to order


36499 Forester, C. S. Click to view image
A SHIP OF THE LINE
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1972, reprint, paperback, 233pp, [v] ads., ISBN:0140011145 : pictorial upper wrapper, sl. slant to lightly creased spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, £3.50
Click to order


31047 Forester, C. S. Click to view image
A SHIP OF THE LINE
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1972, 7th imp., paperback, 233pp, [vi] ads., ISBN:0140011145 : pictorial upper wrapper (detail from Pocock: Ships of the East India Company), edges very sl. tanned, fine, £6.00
Click to order


30245 Forester, C. S. Click to view image
FLYING COLOURS
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, 4th imp., paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (detail from Drummond: The Jeune Richard), Captain Horatio Hornblower evades the Paris firing squad and escapes down the Loire, sl. roll and slant to spine with faint vertical creasing, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good, £2.50
Click to order


36500 Forester, C. S. Click to view image
FLYING COLOURS
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, reprint, paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper, sl. slant to lightly creased spine, lightr creasing to wrappers and a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good, £2.50
Click to order


20810 Forester, C. S. Click to view image
FLYING COLOURS
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, 4th imp., paperback, 190pp [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (detail from Drummond: The Jeune Richard), Captain Horatio Hornblower evades the Paris firing squad and escapes down the Loire, a little rubbed at extrems., some faint creasing to wrappers, ink name inside upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, good plus, £3.00
Click to order


23771 Forester, C. S. Click to view image
FLYING COLOURS
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1961, 2nd imp., paperback, 190pp [ii] ads., : Penguin orange and white livery with cover drawing by Robin Jacques, Captain Horatio Hornblower evades the Paris firing squad and escapes down the Loire, a little rubbed at tips, spine sun darkened, edges tanned, very good, £4.50
Click to order


37203 Forester, C. S. Click to view image
HORATIO HORNBLOWER (omnibus edition comprising THE COMMODORE and LORD HORNBLOWER)
Michael Joseph, London, 1952, 1st thus, 431pp, : black cloth lettered in silver, Val Biro dustwrapper, a little rubbed and faintly bumped at tips, edges tanned and sl. dusty, three line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs. large piece missing from lower panel, several edge tears, internally repaired, very good in a poor dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order


36502 Forester, C. S. Click to view image
HORNBLOWER AND THE HOTSPUR
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1969, reprint, paperback, 302pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper, sl. slant to creased spine, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good, £2.50
Click to order


31045 Forester, C. S. Click to view image
HORNBLOWER AND THE HOTSPUR
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1972, 5th imp., paperback, 302pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:014002901X : pictorial upper wrapper (detail from de Loutherbourg: The Glorious First of June, 1794), lightly rubbed at tips, sl. abrasion lower wrapper, very good plus, £4.00
Click to order


30248 Forester, C. S. Click to view image
HORNBLOWER AND THE HOTSPUR
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1968, 1st in imprint, paperback, 302pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (detail from de Loutherbourg: The Glorious First of June, 1794), faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, lacks half title, good plus, £4.00
Click to order


34080 Forester, C. S. Click to view image
HORNBLOWER AND THE HOTSPUR
Michael Joseph, London, 1962, 1st edn., 287pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by David Cobb, edges tanned, ink name-stamp front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. sun-darkened, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £30.00
Click to order


36503 Forester, C. S. Click to view image
HORNBLOWER IN THE WEST INDIES
Pan Books, London, 1965, 5th imp., paperback, 255pp, [i] ads., #X142, : pictorial upper wrapper by 'Tayler', very sl. roll and slant to faintly creased spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, ink scribble lower wrapper, very good, £3.50
Click to order


23393 Forester, C. S. Click to view image
LIEUTENANT HORNBLOWER
Pan Books, London, 1974, 9th imp., paperback, 253pp, ISBN:0330102567 : unattrib. pictorial wrappers, sl. slant and creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light crease upper hinge, edges tanned, good, £2.50
Click to order


36504 Forester, C. S. Click to view image
LIEUTENANT HORNBLOWER
Pan Books, London, 1968, 6th imp., paperback, 253pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), very sl. roll and slant to faintly creased spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus, £3.00
Click to order


30250 Forester, C. S. Click to view image
LIEUTENANT HORNBLOWER
Sphere Books, London, 1980, 1st in imprint, paperback, 253pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0722105053 : wraparound pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), edges sl. tanned, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, very good, £3.50
Click to order


20808 Forester, C. S. Click to view image
LIEUTENANT HORNBLOWER
Pan Books, London, 1957, 1st in imprint, paperback, 286pp, [ii] blank, #GP72, : coloured pictorial wrappers by Tayler, no mention of a tie-in with Warner Bros. 'Captain Horatio Hornblower' (1951) but the figure in the artwork appears to be Gregory Peck as Hornblower, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. wrinkling to spine, faint diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges tanned, very good, £6.00
Click to order


30251 Forester, C. S. Click to view image
LORD HORNBLOWER
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, 2nd imp., paperback, 237pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (detail from Vroom: The Battle of Gibraltar), sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good, £2.50
Click to order


20816 Forester, C. S. Click to view image
LORD HORNBLOWER
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1975, 8th imp., paperback, 237pp, ISBN:0140015361 : pictorial upper wrapper (detail from Vroom: The Battle of Gibraltar), light vertical crease at spine and upper hinge, a little rubbed at tips with small chip head of upper hinge, edges tanned, good plus, £3.00
Click to order


20814 Forester, C. S. Click to view image
LORD HORNBLOWER
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1964, 1st in imprint, paperback, 237pp, [ii] ads., #1536, : Penguin orange livery with 2 colour artwork by Robin Jacques, sl. roll and slant to spine, rubbed at extrems., light creasing lower wrapper, edges tanned, good, £4.00
Click to order


31049 Forester, C. S. Click to view image
LORD HORNBLOWER
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1971, 5th imp., paperback, 237pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0140015361 : pictorial upper wrapper (detail from Vroom: The Battle of Gibraltar), a little bumped at upper and lower edges of leaves, edges sl. tanned, very good plus, £6.00
Click to order


23774 Forester, C. S. Click to view image
LORD HORNBLOWER
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1986, paperback, 237pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0140015361 : pictorial upper wrapper by Kenneth Wynn, Hornblower is ordered to suppres the mutiny aboard the Flame, before is spreads through the whole British fleet, sl. slant with faint creasing to spine, upper wrapper sl. sunned, edges sl. tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order


30252 Forester, C. S. Click to view image
MR. MIDSHIPMAN HORNBLOWER
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, 5th imp., paperback, 253pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (detail from Dighton: The Death of Nelson), Hornblower's early days, as a Midshipman in HMS Indefatigable, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., creasing lower wrapper, edges sl. tanned, lacks half title, good, £2.50
Click to order


20818 Forester, C. S. Click to view image
MR. MIDSHIPMAN HORNBLOWER
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1978, 13th imp., paperback, 253pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0140011153 : pictorial upper wrapper by Kenneth Wynn, Hornblower's early days, as a Midshipman in HMS Indefatigable, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint creasing upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, small ink name half title, good plus, £3.00
Click to order


36505 Forester, C. S. Click to view image
MR. MIDSHIPMAN HORNBLOWER
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1969, reprint, paperback, 253pp [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper, Hornblower's early days, as a Midshipman in HMS Indefatigable, slight roll and slant to lightly creased spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good, £2.50
Click to order


23775 Forester, C. S. Click to view image
MR. MIDSHIPMAN HORNBLOWER
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1956, 1st in imprint, paperback, 253pp [iii] ads, #1115, : Penguin orange and white livery with line drawing by Robin Jacques, Hornblower's early days, as a Midshipman in HMS Indefatigable, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, good plus, £5.00
Click to order


20812 Forester, C. S. Click to view image
THE COMMODORE
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1980, 8th imp., paperback, 272pp, ISBN:0140011161 : pictorial wrapper by Kenneth Wynn, Hornblower leads his squadron in the 74 gun 'Nonsuch' (Capt. Bush) into northern waters in an attempt to hamper the onslaught of Napoleon's armies, spine slanted and creased, rubbed at extrems., diag. crease upper wrapper, edges tanned, good, £2.00
Click to order


30254 Forester, C. S. Click to view image
THE GOOD SHEPHERD
New English Library, 1972, new edition, paperback, 188pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0450013324 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the 'good shepherd' is the USN destroyer Keeling, Cmdr. George Krause in command, and senior ship of the naval escort of an eastbound convoy to England during WW2, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, ownership stamps in prelims., good, £3.00
Click to order


36187 Forester, C. S. Click to view image
THE GOOD SHEPHERD
Four Square, London, 1965, 1st in imprint, paperback, 188pp, [iii] ads., #1350, : pictorial wrappers (unattrib), in this novel Commander George Krause of the U. S. Navy is in command of the escort of a valuable convoy to England during WW2, sl. roll and slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems. and wrappers sl. creased, edges tanned, good plus, £3.50
Click to order


23777 Forester, C. S. Click to view image
THE GOOD SHEPHERD
New English Library / Four Square, London, 1965, 1st in imprint, paperback, 188pp, [iii] ads., #1350, : pictorial wrappers (unattrib), the 'good shepherd' is the USN destroyer Keeling, Cmdr. George Krause in command, and senior ship of the naval escort of an eastbound convoy to England during WW2, very sl. roll to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus, £5.00
Click to order


36506 Forester, C. S. Click to view image
THE HAPPPY RETURN
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1969, reprint, paperback, 237pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (detail from Arnald: Destruction of the Orient), slight roll and slant to sunned and lightly creased spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good, £2.50
Click to order


30255 Forester, C. S. Click to view image
THE HAPPPY RETURN
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1965, 4th imp., paperback, 251pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (detail from Dighton: The Death of Nelson), Captain Hornblower, in command of the frigate Lydia, is ordered to track down and sink the Spanish two-decker Nativdad, vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, edges sl. tanned, good plus, £3.00
Click to order


23778 Forester, C. S. Click to view image
THE HAPPY RETURN
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1980, 10th imp., paperback, 237pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0140008357 : pictorial upper wrapper by Kenneth Wynn, Captain Hornblower, in command of the frigate Lydia, is ordered to track down and sink the Spanish two-decker Nativdad, a little rubbed at extrems., some creasing to wrappers, some sunning to upper wrapper, edges tanned, good, £2.50
Click to order


20820 Forester, C. S. Click to view image
THE HAPPY RETURN
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1969, 5th imp., paperback, 237pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (detail from Arnald: Destruction of the Orient), Captain Hornblower, in command of the frigate Lydia, is ordered to track down and sink the Spanish two-decker Nativdad, sl. roll and slant to sunned and lightly creased spine, light creasing to upper cnr., a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, sl. ripple fore-edge a few leaves, good plus, £3.00
Click to order


20827 Forester, C. S. Click to view image
THE MAN IN THE YELLOW RAFT
Pan Books, London, 1977, 4th imp., paperback, 189pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0330027425 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a collection of eight short stories including the title story of WW2, lightly rubbed at tips, light crease at upper hinge and faint diag. lower cnr. lower wrapper, edges tanned, very good, £3.50
Click to order


20825 Forester, C. S. Click to view image
THE SHIP
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1965, 6th imp., paperback, 188pp, [iv] ads., : Penguin orange and white with photo ill. upper wrapper (HMS Penelope), an account of the fictional light crusier HMS Artemis on operations in the Mediterranean, WW2, rubbed at extrems. with some flaking to corners of spine, sl. slant and light creasing to spine, faint creasing to wrappers, nick. lower edge lower wrapper, edges tanned, reading copy only, £3.00
Click to order


33493 Forester, C. S.
THE SHIP
Michael Joseph, London, 1943, 1st edn., 192pp, : mid brown cloth, title panel, lettered and publishers device in silver at spine, top edge coloured, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., fore and lower edges sl. dusty, ink name/date top cnr. front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, very good, £6.00
Click to order


36711 Forester, C. S. Click to view image
HORNBLOWER AND THE CRISIS - an unfinished novel
Michael Joseph, London, 1967, 1st edn., 175pp, : light blue cloth lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Ivan Lapper, although unfinished the outcome of this final adventure of Hornblower is clearly indicated, with two Hornblower short stories, Hornblower and the Widow McCool and The Last Encounter, slightly cocked, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, edges a little tanned, small bookseller label front pastedown, dustwrapper: sl. rubbed and creased at extrems., tiny nicks at spine ends and cnrs., very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £16.00
Click to order


36725 Forester, C. S. (maps and drawings by Samuel H. Bryant) Click to view image
THE HORNBLOWER COMPANION
Michael Joseph, London, 1964, 1st edn., 140pp, 30 maps and and numerous drawings in text, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, small oval in black upper board decorated in gilt, coloured endpapers, coloured and lettered dustwrapper by Michael Harvey, descriptive text with the maps and an account of how the Hornblower novels came to be written, lightly rubbed at tips, a little bumped at upper tip lower board, bookseller label front pastedown, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss and short edges tears at extrems., repaired to reverse, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £40.00
Click to order


32437 Forester, C. S. (maps and drawings by Samuel H. Bryant) Click to view image
THE HORNBLOWER COMPANION
Michael Joseph, London, 1977, 2nd imp., 140pp, 30 maps and and numerous drawings in text, ISBN:0071801871 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, small oval in black upper board decorated in gilt, col'd and lettered dustwrapper by Michael Harvey, descriptive text with the maps and an account of how the Hornblower novels came to be written, edges very sl. tanned, 2 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £40.00
Click to order


30256 Forrest, Anthony Click to view image
CAPTAIN JUSTICE
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1982, 1st in imprint, paperback, 334pp, ISBN:0140060391 : pictorial upper wrapper by Paul Wright, the first novel in the Captain John Justice, R.N., series, faint vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good, £3.00
Click to order


36047 Forrester, Larry Click to view image
BATTLE OF THE APRIL STORM
World Books, London, 1970, club edn., 223pp, : blue cloth lettered and lined in silver at spine, fictionalised account of the encounter between HMS Glowworm and the German heavy cruiser Admiral Hipper in April, 1940, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., edges sl. tanned, no dustwrapper, good plus, £3.00
Click to order


29044 Fullerton, Alexander Click to view image
LOVE FOR AN ENEMY
Warner Books, London, 2001, 4th imp., paperback, [vii inc. map], 419pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0751509086 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Paul Wright, interspersed with naval actions a British submarine commander falls for a half-Italian girl in 1941 Alexandria, the major Eastern Mediterranean naval base, sl. spine slant with numerous light vertical creases, a little rubbed at tips, two impressed marks lower wrapper, good plus, £3.50
Click to order


27368 Fullerton, Alexander Click to view image
SURFACE!
Mayflower Books, St. Albans, 1974, reprint, paperback, 176pp, ISBN:0583122957 : wraparound pictorial cover-art by Chris Mayger, set in the last days of WW2, this novel tells of the submarine H.M.S. Seahound waiting on the sea bed off the enemy shore to land an armed force of soldiers, faint vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order


20846 Fullerton, Alexander Click to view image
THE BLOODING OF THE GUNS
Pan Books, London, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, 254pp, ISBN:0330250523 : wraparound pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), a Nick Everard novel of World War 1 naval action at Jutland, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint crease upper hinge, spine sl. sunned, edges tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order


36188 Fullerton, Alexander Click to view image
THE GATECRASHERS
Little Brown, London, 2002, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, [viii inc. double page map], 389pp, ISBN:0316860603 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Paul Wright, in the ninth and last book in the Everard Chronicle, Paul Everard, in a tiny X-craft has to attack the Tirpitz in Norwegian waters, before she can attack the Arctic convoy PQ19 commanded by his father Nick, lightly rubbed at tips, upper cnrs. very sl. inclined to curl, very good plus, £5.00
Click to order


30259 Fullerton, Alexander Click to view image
THE TORCH BEARERS
Pan Books, London, 1984, 1st in imprint, paperback, 365pp inc. 2pp mpas, [iii] ads., ISBN:0330283936 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Geoff Hunt, the eighth book of the 'Everard Chronicle', Nick Everard aboard HMS Harbinger is escorting a convoy in the Atlantic and drawing the attention of the U-boats, allowing the invasion forces of Operation Torch to slip through the Straits of Gibraltar, lightly rubbed at tips, light diag. creasing top cnr. upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, very good, £6.00
Click to order


37253 Gilbert, John Click to view image
TIGRESS
Bodley Head, London, 1987, 1st edn., 296pp, ISBN:0370310632 : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Brian Sweet, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed and creased at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order


25074 Gray, Edwyn Click to view image
ACTION ATLANTIC
Futura, London, 1976, paperback, 188pp, [iii] appendix, ISBN:0860071669 : wrap-around pictorial cover-art (unattrib.), a novel set in 1941 tells of the crew of UB-44 trapped in their submarine at the bottom of the Atlantic with a man who has sworn to kill their Captain, spine a little slanted and rolled, several vertical creases to spine and at upper hinge, edges a little browned, good plus, £3.00
Click to order


37849 Gray, Edwyn Click to view image
FIGHTING SUBMARINE
Futura, London, 1978, 1st edn., paperback original, 187pp, [v] ads., ISBN:0708813011 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), submarine warfare in WW2, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good, £6.00
Click to order


29574 Harding, Duncan Click to view image
TUG OF WAR (December 22nd - December 31st 1941)
Seeley Service and Co., London, 1976, 1st edn. in hardback, 190pp, : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by 'Heslop', first published as a paperback by Futura 1975, very faint foxing to upper and fore-edges, dustwrapper: very sl. sunned at spine, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £20.00
Click to order


30262 Harris, John (Max Hennessy interest) Click to view image
NORTH STRIKE
Arrow, London, 1982, 1st in imprint, paperback, 272pp, ISBN:0099280906 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), a novel of a mission, led by Lieutenant Murdoch Murray Magnusson, to Norway to gather much needed information about German raiders and blockade runner in the early days of WW2, wraparound pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus, £5.00
Click to order


30261 Harris, John (Max Hennessy interest) Click to view image
RIDE OUT THE STORM - A Novel of Dunkirk
Arrow, London, 1976, 1st in imprint, paperback, 272pp, ISBN:0099133903 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), a novel of the rescue of the allied armies from the beaches of Dunkirk in WW2, light wrinkling to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems. with faint crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, very good, £4.50
Click to order


30264 Hennessy, Max (pseud. of John Harris) Click to view image
THE LION AT SEA
Sphere, London, 1979, 1st in imprint, paperback, [iv], 314pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0722104502 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Geoff Hunt, the first book in the Kelly Maguire series follows the early career of Maguire in the British navy at the beginning of WW1, lightly rubbed at extrems., cnrs. sl. inclined to curl, edges tanned, very good, £4.50
Click to order


37410 Higgins, Jack Click to view image
STORM WARNING
Collins, London, 1976, 1st edn., 277pp, ISBN:0002224607 : grey cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, set in August 1944 as the master of the Deutschland attempts to return to Germany, edges sl. tanned with a few faint fox marks, ink name top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £7.00
Click to order


37429 Hoover, Thomas Click to view image
THE MOGHUL
Doubleday, New York, 1983, 1st edn. US, 473pp, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0385175760 : red paper covered boards backed with black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, fore-edge uncut, lower edge sprinkled, pictorial montage dustwrapper by Linda Fennimore, based on the true story of William Hawkins, an East India Co. officer is sent to open up trade with 17th century India, a little rubbed at extrems., loer cnrs. a little bumped, sl. frays at head of spine, dustwrapper: rubbed with creasing and sl. loss at spine ends and tips, repaired to reverse, good plus in a good dustwrapper, £5.00
Click to order


25674 Hough, Richard Click to view image
BULLER'S GUNS
Corgi Books, London, 1982, 1st in imprint, paperback, 320pp, ISBN:0552120030 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), the first novel in the Archy Buller trilogy, set in Victorian imperialist times, sl. roll and slant to spine, light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., nick and short crease to lower wrapper, edges tanneed, good, £3.00
Click to order


30266 Hough, Richard Click to view image
BULLER'S GUNS
Corgi, London, 1982, 1st in imprint, paperback, 320pp, ISBN:0552120030 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), the first novel in the Archy Buller trilogy, set in Victorian imperialist times, light vertical crease in spine, faint creasing to wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order


23518 Hough, Richard Click to view image
BULLER'S GUNS
Corgi, London, 1982, 1st in imprint, paperback, 320pp, ISBN:0552120030 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), the first novel in the Archy Buller trilogy, set in Victorian imperialist times, lightly rubbed at tips, faint vertical crease in spine, edges sl. tanned, very good plus, £5.00
Click to order


33894 Hughes, Michael Click to view image
THE GIRONDE INCIDENT
Star Books, London, 1984, 1st in imprint, paperback, 251pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0352314869 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, rubbed at extrems. with small chip lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges tanned, reading copy only, £2.50
Click to order


30267 Hughes, Michael Click to view image
THE GIRONDE INCIDENT
Star Books, London, 1984, 1st in imprint, paperback, 251pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0352314869 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), WW2 and a crippled U-boat brought into a Cornish harbour inspires an attack on U-boats by British naval officers in German uniform, faint crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus, £5.00
Click to order


20979 Innes, Hammond Click to view image
ATLANTIC FURY
Fontana, London, 1980, paperback, 255pp, [i] ads., maps in text, : pictorial wrappers by Paul Wright, a lonely island in the Western Isles of Scotland is the setting for this novel about two brothers, one an artist, the other a soldier, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, rubbed at extrems. and at surface upper wrapper, light creasing to wrappers, ink mark thro' price on lower wrapper, edges tanned, good, £2.00
Click to order


25101 Innes, Hammond Click to view image
ATLANTIC FURY
Fontana, London, 1980, paperback, 255pp, [i] ads., maps in text, : pictorial wrappers by Paul Wright, a lonely island in the Western Isles of Scotland is the setting for this novel about two brothers, one an artist, the other a soldier, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order


31144 Innes, Hammond Click to view image
ATLANTIC FURY
Fontana, London, 1978, 16th imp., paperback, 255pp, [i] ads., maps in text, : pictorial wrappers by Paul Wright, a lonely island in the Western Isles of Scotland is the setting for this novel about two brothers, one an artist, the other a soldier, light vertical creasing at spine and faintly at upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order


10121 Innes, Hammond Click to view image
ATLANTIC FURY
Collins, London, 1962, 1st edn., 318pp, maps at eps., : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, maps at endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper by Michael Harvey, adventure for two brothers in the Western Isles of Scotland, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems. esp. upper edges of bds., edges sl. tanned and foxed and some ink spots upper edge, ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: extrems. rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., several nicks to edges, small chip bottom of front panel, light soiling, internally repaired, good in a good dustwrapper, £4.00
Click to order


10122 Innes, Hammond Click to view image
ATLANTIC FURY
Collins, London, 1962, 1st edn., 318pp, maps at eps., : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, maps at endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper by Michael Harvey, adventure for two brothers in the Western Isles of Scotland, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges sl. tanned and foxed, ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: extrems. rubbed with several ewdge nicks and sl. loss at extrems., small chip bottom of front panel, light foxing, internally repaired, good plus in a good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order


34979 Innes, Hammond Click to view image
ATLANTIC FURY
Collins, London, 1962, 1st edn., 318pp, : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, maps at endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper by Michael Harvey, adventure for two brothers in the Western Isles of Scotland, very sl. cocked, edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed witrh sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., spine and folds tanned, internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order


10341 Innes, Hammond Click to view image
ISVIK
Chapmans, London, 1991, 1st edn., 319pp, ISBN:1855920158 : dark blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a mysterious maritime adventure in Antarctica, very lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge sl. tanned, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order


13479 Innes, Hammond Click to view image
ISVIK
Chapmans, London, 1991, 1st edn., 319pp, ISBN:1855920158 : a mysterious maritime adventure in Antarctica, tiny rub upper board, sl. vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order


21530 Innes, Hammond Click to view image
MADDON'S ROCK
Pan Books, London, 1956, 1st in imprint, paperback, #354, : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), when the S.S. Trikkala sank in 1945 with her cargo of silver, amongst her few survivors was Jim Vardy. Convicted of mutiny he hears of a salvage operation, escapes from Dartmoor to discover the truth and clear his name, sl. roll and slant to s[pine with light vertical creasing, nicks at spine ends, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, ink name half title and chip at upper cnr., good, £3.00
Click to order


23841 Innes, Hammond Click to view image
MADDON'S ROCK
Fontana, London, 1988, paperback, 272pp, ISBN:0006167993 : wraparound pictroial wrappers (unattrib.), when the S.S. Trikkala sank in 1945 with her cargo of silver, amongst her few survivors was Jim Vardy. Convicted of mutiny he hears of a salvage operation, escapes from Dartmoor to discover the truth and clear his name, faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order


23842 Innes, Hammond Click to view image
MEDUSA
Fontana, London, 1989, 1st in imprint, paperback, 350pp inc. 4pp maps, : wraparound pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), when H.M.S. Medusa is ordered to be a sitting duck in the Mediterranean, the novel tells of Mike Steele's quest for answers involving him in an international crisis to which the Medusa and her captain, Gareth Lloyd Jones hold the key, light rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus, £5.00
Click to order


10333 Innes, Hammond Click to view image
NORTH STAR
Collins, London, 1974, 1st edn., 318pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Paul Wright, a thriller at sea set against the oil industry of the North Sea, lightly rubbed at tips, light bumps to spine ends, light foxing upper and fore-edges, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., several short edge tears, internally repaired, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order


10126 Innes, Hammond Click to view image
SOLOMANS SEAL
Collins, London, 1980, 1st edn., 320pp, : light grey cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, dustwrapper by Ronald Clark, maritime adventure, the islands of the South West pacific and rare stamps, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, light mark lower board, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed and creased at extrems., very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order


13482 Innes, Hammond Click to view image
SOLOMONS SEAL
Collins, London, 1980, 1st edn., 320pp, : light grey cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, dustwrapper by Ronald Clark, maritime adventure, the islands of the South West pacific and rare stamps, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned and foxed, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., small nick at head of spine, internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order


23843 Innes, Hammond Click to view image
THE BLACK TIDE
Fontana, London, 1988, paperback, 382pp, [i] ads., : wraparound pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), a thriller which follows the consequences of the polluting of the Cornish coast by the wrecked Petros Jupiter, light vertical creasing to spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good, £3.50
Click to order


13483 Innes, Hammond Click to view image
THE BLACK TIDE
Collins, London, 1982, 1st edn., 347pp, : deep green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, dustwrapper by Brett Breckon, correction slip pasted to final line of blurb front flap, an oil spill and a woman's obsession lead to Hammond Innes revealing the hidden world of fraud and piracy at sea, slightly cocked, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., small repaired nick front flap fold, small ink annotation front flap, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order


23844 Innes, Hammond Click to view image
THE LAST VOYAGE - Captain Cook's Lost Diary
Fontana, London, 1981, 1st in imprint, paperback, 254pp, [ii] ads., : wraparound pictorial design (unattrib.), after years of research into the life of Captain James Cook and his own experience of sailing the novelist has written the story of the voyage to find the North West Passage as Cook might have written it, light vertical creasing at spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light diag. crease upper wrapper, edges tanned, ink quiggle inside upper wrapper and on first blank, very good, £4.00
Click to order


10118 Innes, Hammond Click to view image
THE MARY DEARE
Collins, London, 1956, 1st edn., 256pp, maps at endpapers, : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), told by a salvage operator, the story of the three times torpedoed tramp steamer, sl. cocked, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs. and small chip head of spine, several edge tears, internally repaired, good plus in a good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order


10334 Innes, Hammond Click to view image
THE STRODE VENTURER
Collins, London, 1965, 1st edn., 320pp, : blue/black dichromatic cloth lettered in gilt at spine, dustwrapper design by 'Farnhill', a maritime adventure in coral atolls of the Maldives, with a background of high finance in the shipping world, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge a little dusty and all edges tanned with faint foxing, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at tips, laminate sl. receded from edges, vertical crease lower flap, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £4.00
Click to order


10335 Innes, Hammond Click to view image
THE STRODE VENTURER
Collins, London, 1965, 1st edn., 320pp, : blue/black dichromatic cloth lettered in gilt at spine, dustwrapper design by 'Farnhill', a maritime adventure in coral atolls of the Maldives, with a background of high finance in the shipping world, slightly cocked, a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at tips, edges lightly tanned, several corners turned, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems. with very sl. loss at spine ends, laminate sl. receded from edges, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £4.00
Click to order


13481 Innes, Hammond Click to view image
THE STRODE VENTURER
Collins, London, 1965, 1st edn., 320pp, : blue/black dichromatic cloth lettered in gilt at spine, dustwrapper design by 'Farnhill', a maritime adventure in coral atolls of the Maldives, with a background of high finance in the shipping world, lightly rubbed at tips, light bump head of spine, light foxing to upper and fore-edges, all edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at tips, spine sl. sunned, internally repaired, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, £5.00
Click to order


28375 Innes, Hammond Click to view image
THE STRODE VENTURER
Collins, London, 1965, 1st edn., 320pp, : blue/black dichromatic cloth lettered in gilt at spine, dustwrapper design by 'Farnhill', a maritime adventure in coral atolls of the Maldives, with a background of high finance in the shipping world, lightly rubbed at tips, edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed with sl. loss at tips, short closed tear upper edge lower panel, internally repaired, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order


23846 Innes, Hammond Click to view image
THE WHITE SOUTH
Fontana, London, 1968, paperback, 256pp, : pictorial wrappers, an Antarctic adventure set against the loss of a factory ship and a trek against the elements, sl. slant and roll to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, ink name half title, good plus, £3.00
Click to order


13416 Innes, Hammond
THE WHITE SOUTH
Collins, London, 1949, 1st edn., 319pp, : magenta cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, lower edge uncut, an Antarctic adventure set against the loss of a factory ship and a trek against the elements, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., spine sun bleached and a little stained, gilding oxidised, edges a little tanned and dusty, small stamp final pastedown, no dustwrapper, good plus, £4.00
Click to order


20989 James, John Click to view image
TALLEYMAN IN THE ICE
Futura, London, 1989, 1st edn., paperback original, 342pp, ISBN:0708843298 : pictorial wrappers (unattrib), a Victorian maritime adventure to Arctis Russia, edges sl. tanned and remainder mark lower edge, very good plus, £4.00
Click to order


34784 Jenkins, Geoffrey Click to view image
SCEND OF THE SEA
Fontana, London, 1973, 4th imp., paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at extrems., tiny nick tail of upper hinge, lower cnr. lower wrapper clipped, edges sl. tanned, good, £2.50
Click to order


23799 Jenkins, Geoffrey Click to view image
SCEND OF THE SEA
Fontana Books, London, 1973, 1st in imprint, paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., : wraparound pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), a novel in which Captain Ian Fairlie aims to solve the mystery of the disappearance of a liner, and years later, an airliner in exactly the same place off the coast of South Africa, roll and slant to faintly creased spine, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, ink name half title, good, £3.00
Click to order


31055 Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) Click to view image
COMMAND A KING'S SHIP
Arrow Books, London, 1985, 6th imp., paperback, 320pp inc. 2pp line drawing of H.M. Frigate Undine by Biro, ISBN:0099109204 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), 1784 and Captain Richard Bolitho in command of the 32 gun frigate Undine sets sail for Tenerife and then Madras in India, faint vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, small area label residue upper wrapper, nick fore-edge half title and ink mark upper margin, edges tanned, very good, £3.50
Click to order


23365 Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) Click to view image
COMMAND A KING'S SHIP
Arrow, London, 1975, 1st in imprint, paperback, 320pp, 2pp line drawing of H.M. Frigate Undine by Biro, ISBN:0099109204 : wraparound pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), 1784 and Captain Richard Bolitho in command of the 32 gun frigate Undine sets sail for Tenerife and then Madras in India, faint binding crease head of spine, edges sl. tanned, very good plus, £6.00
Click to order


30696 Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) Click to view image
ENEMY IN SIGHT!
Arrow Books, London, 1974, reprint, paperback, 350pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0099055201 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Chris Mayger, late 1794 and Captain Richard Bolitho in Hyperion after a refit joins a squadron blockading the west coast of France in the Bay of Biscay, very sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order


23360 Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) Click to view image
ENEMY IN SIGHT!
Arrow, London, 1974, reprint, paperback, 350pp, ISBN:0099055201 : wraparound pictorial design by Chris Mayger, late 1794 and Captain Richard Bolitho in Hyperion after a refit joins a squadron blockading the west coast of France in the Bay of Biscay, edges sl. tanned, very good plus, £6.00
Click to order


25106 Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) Click to view image
FORM LINE OF BATTLE!
Arrow Books, London, 1974, reprint, paperback, 384pp, ISBN:0099088509 : wrap-around pictorial cover-art by Chris Mayger, 1793 and Captain Richard Bolitho appointed in command of the 74 gun Hyperion at Gibralter to blockade the French on their Mediterranean coast, sl. spine roll, a little rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order


22568 Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) Click to view image
IN GALLANT COMPANY
Hutchinson, London, 1977, 1st edn., 287pp, maps at eps., : dark blue lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Chris Mayger, loosely inserted publisher's promotional bookmark detailing chronology of Bolitho's life (and titles), 1777 and Lt. Richard Bolitho is fourth officer on the 80 gun Trojan, involved aiding the Governor of New York and blockading the dissident colonists, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little dusty with some light fox marks, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., small (1/2 inch) chip top edge lower panel, small nicks head of spine, internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £20.00
Click to order


23802 Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) Click to view image
PASSAGE TO MUTINY
Arrow Books, London, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, 319pp, ISBN:0099141604 : wraparound pictorial wrappers by Chris Mayger, 1789 and Richard Bolitho, Captain of the frigate Tempest, hoping to be ordered home to England, is instead despatched on a mission to the islands of the Great South Sea, sl. roll and slant to creased and sl. skewed spine, a little rubbed at extrems. and cnrs. inclined to curl, edges tanned, reading copy, £2.50
Click to order


30701 Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) Click to view image
PASSAGE TO MUTINY
Arrow Books, London, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, 319pp, ISBN:0099141604 : wraparound pictorial wrappers by Chris Mayger, 1789 and Richard Bolitho, Captain of the frigate Tempest, hoping to be ordered home to England, is instead despatched on a mission to the islands of the Great South Sea, sl. slant to spine with vertical creasing at spine and hinges, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, edges sl. tanned, good, £3.00
Click to order


23380 Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) Click to view image
RICHARD BOLITHO - MIDSHIPMAN
Arrow, London, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, 159pp, ISBN:0099152002 : wraparound pictorial wrappers [Chris Mayger], 1772 and Midshipman Richard Bolitho is appointed to the 74 gun Gorgon to protect the African coast from pirates threatening British trade, slant to sl. wrinkled spine, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good, £3.00
Click to order


30702 Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) Click to view image
RICHARD BOLITHO - MIDSHIPMAN
Arrow Books, London, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, 159pp, ISBN:0099152002 : wraparound pictorial wrappers [Chris Mayger], 1772 and Midshipman Richard Bolitho is appointed to the 74 gun Gorgon to protect the African coast from pirates threatening British trade, sl. slant to spine, light creasing upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, good plus, £3.50
Click to order


21515 Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) Click to view image
RICHARD BOLITHO - MIDSHIPMAN
Arrow, London, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, 159pp, ISBN:0099152002 : wraparound pictorial wrappers [Chris Mayger], 1772 and Midshipman Richard Bolitho is appointed to the 74 gun Gorgon to protect the African coast from pirates threatening British trade, very sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order


29959 Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) Click to view image
RICHARD BOLITHO - MIDSHIPMAN
Arrow, London, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, 159pp, ISBN:0099152002 : wraparound pictorial wrappers [Chris Mayger], 1772 and Midshipman Richard Bolitho is appointed to the 74 gun Gorgon to protect the African coast from pirates threatening British trade, very sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order


21516 Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) Click to view image
RICHARD BOLITHO - MIDSHIPMAN
Arrow, London, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, 159pp, ISBN:0099152002 : wraparound pictorial wrappers [Chris Mayger], 1772 and Midshipman Richard Bolitho is appointed to the 74 gun Gorgon to protect the African coast from pirates threatening British trade, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus, £4.50
Click to order


25107 Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) Click to view image
SECOND TO NONE
Arrow Books, London, 2000, 1st in imprint, paperback, 309pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0099280590 : wrap-around pictorial cover-art by Geoffrey Huband, in this novel set in 1815, Captain Adam Bolitho is in command of the frigate Unrivalled, on the eve of Waterloo, edges lightly tanned, fine, £6.00
Click to order


26442 Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) Click to view image
SECOND TO NONE
Arrow Books, London, 2000, 1st in imprint, paperback, 309pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0099280590 : wrap-around pictorial cover-art by Geoffrey Huband, in this novel set in 1815, Captain Adam Bolitho is in command of the frigate Unrivalled, on the eve of Waterloo, edges lightly tanned, fine, £6.00
Click to order


23804 Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) Click to view image
SIGNAL - CLOSE ACTION!
Arrow Books, London, 1976, 1st in imprint, paperback, 320pp, ISBN:009912940X : wraparound pictorial cover art by Chris Mayger, the 7th Richard Bolitho novel set in 1798 with RB as Commodore of a small squadron in the Mediterranean on the two decker Lysander, a little vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, lower cnrs. inclined to curl, edges sl. tanned, good, £3.50
Click to order


30703 Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) Click to view image
SIGNAL - CLOSE ACTION!
Arrow, London, 1976, 1st in imprint, paperback, 320pp, ISBN:009912940X : wraparound pictorial cover art by Chris Mayger, the 7th Richard Bolitho novel set in 1798 with RB as Commodore of a small squadron in the Mediterranean on the two decker Lysander, sl. slant to spine with vertical creasing, rubbed at extrems. with cnrs. slightly inclined to curl, edges tanned, good, £3.50
Click to order


23803 Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) Click to view image
SLOOP OF WAR
Arrow Books, London, 1977, 2nd imp., paperback, 319pp inc. 2pp map, ISBN:0099088207 : wraparound pictorial wrappers by Chris Mayger, 1778 and Lt. Richard Bolitho brings a prize to Antigua and is appointed i/c of the sloop, Sparrow, and involved in the War of Independence and against the French, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good, £3.00
Click to order


30704 Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) Click to view image
SLOOP OF WAR
Arrow Books, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, paperback, 319pp inc. 2pp map, ISBN:0099088207 : wraparound pictorial wrappers by Chris Mayger, 1778 and Lt. Richard Bolitho brings a prize to Antigua and is appointed i/c of the sloop, Sparrow, and involved in the War of Independence and against the French, very sl. roll with faint vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at tips, faint creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus, £4.00
Click to order


21513 Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) Click to view image
SLOOP OF WAR
Arrow, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, paperback, 319pp incl. 2pp map, ISBN:0099088207 : wraparound pictorial wrappers by Chris Mayger, 1778 and Lt. Richard Bolitho brings a prize to Antigua and is appointed i/c of the sloop, Sparrow, and involved in the War of Independence and against the French, lightly rubbed at extrems., five small printing ink blots final page of text, edges tanned, very good, £4.50
Click to order


29054 Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) Click to view image
SLOOP OF WAR
Arrow Books, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, paperback, 319pp incl. 2pp map, ISBN:0099088207 : wraparound pictorial wrappers by Chris Mayger, 1778 and Lt. Richard Bolitho brings a prize to Antigua and is appointed i/c of the sloop, Sparrow, and involved in the War of Independence and against the French, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, ink inscrs. half title, very good, £4.50
Click to order


27374 Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) Click to view image
SLOOP OF WAR
Arrow, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, paperback, 319pp incl. 2pp map, ISBN:0099088207 : wraparound pictorial wrappers by Chris Mayger, 1778 and Lt. Richard Bolitho brings a prize to Antigua and is appointed i/c of the sloop, Sparrow, and involved in the War of Independence and against the French, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good plus, £5.50
Click to order


21521 Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) Click to view image
STAND INTO DANGER
Arrow, London, 1981, 1st in imprint, paperback, 296pp, [ii] blank, [vi] ads., ISBN:0099253801 : wraparound pictorial wrappers by Chris Mayger, 1774 and Lt. Richard Bolitho is the newly appointed third officer of the 28 gun frigate Destiny, heading for Madeira, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, good plus, £4.00
Click to order


30705 Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) Click to view image
STAND INTO DANGER
Arrow Books, London, 1981, 1st in imprint, paperback, 296pp, [vi] ads., ISBN:0099253801 : wraparound pictorial wrappers by Chris Mayger, 1774 and Lt. Richard Bolitho is the newly appointed third officer of the 28 gun frigate Destiny, heading for Madeira, light creasing at spine and upper wrapper, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus, £4.00
Click to order


34785 Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) Click to view image
THE DARKENING SEA
Pan Books, London, ND, reprint, paperback, [x], 306pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0330329170 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Geoffrey Huband, 1808 and Vice-Admiral Sir Richard Bolitho is in the Indian Ocean, whilst France and America forge an allliance, lightly rubbed at tips, faint vertical creasing at upper hinge, very good plus, £3.50
Click to order


33685 Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) Click to view image
THE FLAG CAPTAIN
Arrow, London, 1979, 5th imp., paperback, 384pp, ISBN:0099071800 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Chris Mayger, 1797 Falmouth and while the war with France continues Flag Captain Richard Bolitho finds himself involved with mutineers, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good, £3.00
Click to order


30708 Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) Click to view image
THE FLAG CAPTAIN
Arrow Books, London, 1974, reprint, paperback, 39844p inc. 2pp map, ISBN:0099071800 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Chris Mayger, 1797 Falmouth and while the war with France continues Flag Captain Richard Bolitho finds himself involved with mutineers, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., light diag. crease upper cnr. upper wrapper, edges tanned, good plus, £3.50
Click to order


23381 Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) Click to view image
THE FLAG CAPTAIN
Arrow, London, 1974, reprint, paperback, 384pp, ISBN:0099071800 : wraparound pictorial design by Chris Mayger, 1797 Falmouth and while the war with France continues Flag Captain Richard Bolitho finds himself involved with mutineers, faint wrinkle in spine, edges sl. tanned, very good plus, £6.00
Click to order


34786 Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) Click to view image
THE INSHORE SQUADRON
Arrow, London, 1986, reprint, paperback, 256pp, ISBN:0099191902 : pictorial upper wrapper [unattrib. but by Chris Mayger - a different part of same artwork from earlier issues], 1800 and Rear Admiral Richard Bolitho, i/c his first squadron in the 74 gun Benbow, in the Baltic at the Battle of Copenhagen, light vertical creasing at spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good, £3.50
Click to order


23377 Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) Click to view image
THE INSHORE SQUADRON
Arrow, London, 1979, 3rd imp., paperback, 256pp, ISBN:0099194902 : pictorial upper wrapper [unattrib. but by Chris Mayger - a different part of same artwork from earlier issues], 1800 and Rear Admiral Richard Bolitho, i/c his first squadron in the 74 gun Benbow, in the Baltic at the Battle of Copenhagen, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint diag. creasing lower cnrs., edges lightly tanned, very good, £4.50
Click to order


33686 Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) Click to view image
THE INSHORE SQUADRON
Arrow, London, 1979, 2nd imp., paperback, 256pp, ISBN:0099194902 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Chris Mayger, 1800 and Rear Admiral Richard Bolitho, in command of his first squadron in the 74 gun Benbow, in the Baltic at the Battle of Copenhagen, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good plus, £4.50
Click to order


21505 Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman) Click to view image
TO GLORY WE STEER
Arrow, London, 1974, reprint, paperback, 384pp, ISBN:0099088401 : wraparound design by Chris Mayger, 1792 and Captain Richard Bolitho is appointed to the 32 gun frigate Phalarope, i/c the frigate Phalarope to assist in the Caribbean, sl. roll and slant to spine with some vertical creasing at spine and lower hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creases upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, good, £3.00
Click to order


23362 Kent, Alexander (Douglas Reeman)