|
|
|
|
|
|
Copyright
ABfaR © 2004/6
|
|
Members of
|
|
|
|
Independent Booksellers' Network
|
|
|
|
Provincial Booksellers
Fairs Association
|
|
|
|
There are several hundred books (see total at foot of page) listed in this catalogue. For
faster loading we have reverted to using
to indicate that an image is available. Click to view but close the image before moving on.
Catalogue last refreshed: 11 May 2008
31473 Adams, Douglas
DIRK GENTLY'S HOLISTIC DETECTIVE AGENCY
Pan Books, London, ND, reprint, paperback, [viii], 247pp, ISBN:0330301624 :
decorative upper wrapper by Lionel Jeans, spine slanted, sl. rolled with numerous light vertical creases, rubbed at extrems., several creases to wrappers, edges tanned, reading copy, £1.50
Click to order
31474 Adlard, Mark
MULTIFACE
Ace Books, New York, 1978, 1st in imprint US, paperback, [viii], 240pp, [iv] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at extrems., a little bumped head of lower hinge, remainder mark upper edge, edges and pages tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31475 Ainsbury, Ray
WHEN THE MOON RAN WILD
Consul Books, London, 1962, 1st edn., paperback original, 158pp, [ii] ads., #1197, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good plus, £8.00
Click to order
31476 Aldiss, Brian
AN AGE
Sphere Books, London, 1969, 1st in imprint, paperback, 187pp, [v] ads., #10812, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order
20560 Aldiss, Brian (ed)
PENGUIN SCIENCE FICTION
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1962, paperback, :
very good, £3.00
Click to order
31477 Aldiss, Brian W.
EQUATOR
Digit Books, London, ND (copyright 1958), paperback, 157pp, [iii] ads., #R695, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems., light diag. creasing lower cnrs. wrappers, edges tanned, very good, £3.50
Click to order
31478 Aldiss, Brian W.
HOTHOUSE
Four Square Books, London, 1964, 1st in imprint, paperback, 206pp, [ii] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31481 Aldiss, Brian W.
SPACE, TIME AND NATHANIEL (presciences)
Four Square Books, London, 1966, 1st in imprint, paperback, 159pp, :
decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), fourteen short stpres, sl. slant and roll to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges lightly tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31482 Aldiss, Brian W.
THE AIRS OF EARTH
Four Square Books, London, 1965, 1st in imprint, paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), eight short stories, lightly rubbed at tips, edges lightly tanned, very good plus, £4.00
Click to order
31483 Aldiss, Brian W.
THE CANOPY OF TIME
Four Square Books, London, 1963, 1st in imprint, paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), eleven short stories, sl. slant and wrinkling to sunned spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, good plus, £3.00
Click to order
31486 Aldiss, Brian W.
THE DARK LIGHT YEARS
Four Square Books, London, 1966, 1st in imprint, paperback, 159pp, [i] ad., :
pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31484 Aldiss, Brian W.
THE INTERPRETER (originally published as Bow Down to Nul)
New English Library, 1972, new edn., paperback, 126pp, [ii] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), light creasing upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., pages tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31480 Aldiss, Brian W. (ed.)
PENGUIN SCIENCE FICTION
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1961, 1st thus, paperback, 236pp, [ii] ads., :
Penguin orange and white livery with added cover art by Brian Keogh, twelve short stories, lightly rubbed at extrems., spine sl. dull, edges a little tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31487 Aldiss, Brian W. (ed.)
YET MORE PENGUIN SCIENCE FICTION - An Anthology
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1964, 1st edn., paperback original, 204pp, [ii] ads., #2189, :
pictorial upper wrapper shows a detail from 'The Angry One' by Matta, twelve short stories, spine sunned, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31488 Alexander, Karl
TIME AFTER TIME
Panther / Granada, London, 1980, 1st edn., paperback original, 320pp, :
film tie-in, photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Malcolm McDowell in the Warner Bros. production which also starred David Warner, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., faint remainder mark upper edge, all edges sl. tanned, good plus, £4.00
Click to order
37005 Allbeury, Ted
ALL OUR TOMORROWS
Mysterious Press, New York, 1989, 1st edn. US, 260pp, purple endpapers, ISBN:089296183X :
black cloth backed purple paper covered boards lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, pictorial dustwrapper by Rolf Ericson, Sonja Lamut and Nenad Jakesevic, a story of Britain on the wrong side of the iron curtain, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips., small snag at spine, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
31489 Amis, Kingsley and Conquest, Robert (eds.)
SPECTRUM 1 - A Science Fiction Anthology
Pan Books, London, 1964, 1st in imprint, paperback, 317pp, [111] ads., :
coloured lettered wrappers, ten short stories, sl. roll and slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31490 Amis, Kingsley and Conquest, Robert (eds.)
SPECTRUM IV - A Fourth Science Fiction Anthology
Pan Books, London, 1967, 1st in imprint, paperback, 335pp, [i] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper, fourteen short stories with a conversation between C. S. Lewis, Kingsley Amis and Brian W. Aldiss as an introduction, sl. roll to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31492 Anderson, Poul
AFTER DOOMSDAY
Panther, London, 1965, 1st in imprint, paperback, 185pp, [vii] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant and wrinkling to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order
31493 Anderson, Poul
BRAIN WAVE
Mayflower-Dell, London, 1965, 1st edn. UK, paperback original, 159pp, [i] ads., #0765, :
pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good plus, £4.50
Click to order
31495 Anderson, Poul
LET THE SPACEMEN BEWARE
Tandem, London, 1972, 1st in imprint, paperback, 124pp, [iv] ads., #6891, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant at spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order
31496 Anderson, Poul
MIRKHEIM
Sphere Books, London, 1983, 2nd imp., paperback, [vi], 218pp, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, diag. crease lower cnr. lower wrapper, edges sl. tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31497 Anderson, Poul
ORBIT UNLIMITED
Pyramid Books, New York, 1961, 1st edn. US, paperback original, 158pp, [i] ads., #G615, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), edges coloured, priced at 35c at spine but with UK price label (2/6d) added to upper wrapper, spine a little sunned with small area surface loss affecting author surname, lightly rubbed at tips, paper tanned, very good, £5.00
Click to order
31498 Anderson, Poul
PLANET OF NO RETURN
Tandem, London, 1971, 1st in imprint, paperback, 128pp, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good, £3.50
Click to order
31500 Anderson, Poul
STRANGERS FROM EARTH
Ballantine Books, New York, ND (copyright 1961), 1st edn. US, paperback original, 144pp, :
decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), edges coloured, 35c at spine with UK price label (2/6) added to upper wrapper, slant to spine, a little rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good, £5.00
Click to order
31501 Anderson, Poul
THE BYWORLDER
Coronet, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order
31504 Anderson, Poul
THE LONG WAY HOME
Panther, London, 1975, 1st in imprint, paperback, 188pp, [iii] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper by Jim Burns, sl. roll, slant and sunning to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at tips, light diag. crease top cnr. upper wrapper, edges tanned, good plus, £2.50
Click to order
31505 Anderson, Poul
THE PEOPLE OF THE WIND
Sphere Books, London, 1977, 1st edn. UK, paperback original, 191pp, :
pictorial upper wrapper by 'Melvyn', sl. slant to spine with faint vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order
31506 Anderson, Poul
THE REBEL WORLDS
Coronet, London, 1972, 1st edn. UK, paperback original, 141pp, [iii] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order
31507 Anderson, Poul
THE TROUBLE TWISTERS
Panther, London, 1969, 1st in imprint, paperback, 192pp, :
wraparound pictorial cover art by Brian Edwards, three David Falkayn stories, sl. roll and slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good, £3.50
Click to order
31508 Anderson, Poul
TIME AND STARS
Panther, London, 1966, 1st in imprint, paperback, 169pp, [vi] ads., :
decorated wrappers (unattrib.), five short stories, sl. sl;ant to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, £3.50
Click to order
31509 Anderson, Poul
TIME PATROLMAN
Sphere Books, London, 1986, 1st edn. UK, paperback original, [vi], 185pp, [i] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper by Ian Craig, sl. slant to spine, light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, a few creases to wrappers, good plus, £3.00
Click to order
31510 Anderson, Poul
TRADER TO THE STARS
Panther, London, 1967, 1st in imprint, paperback, 144pp, :
decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll and slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., nick at tail lower hinge, edges tanned, good, £3.00
Click to order
31511 Anderson, Poul
WAR OF THE WING-MEN
Ace Books, New York, ND (copyright 1958), paperback, 160pp, #G634, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), edges coloured, very sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £6.00
Click to order
25955 Anonymous (ed.), (Keith Laumer, F. L. Wallace, Allen Kim, Lang, Daniel Keyes and Clifford D. Simak)
THE FROZEN PLANET and four other science-fiction novellas
Macfadden-Bartell, New York, 1970, paperback, 160pp, :
pictorial upper wrapper by Jack Faragasso, edges coloured, also features 'Growing Season' by F. L. Wallace, 'Cinderella Story' by Allen Kim Lang, 'The Quality of Mercy' by Daniel Keyes and 'Gleaners' by Clifford D. Simak, a little rubbed at extrems., very good, £3.00
Click to order
31981 Anonymous (ed.), (Keith Laumer, F. L. Wallace, Allen Kim, Lang, Daniel Keyes and Clifford D. Simak)
THE FROZEN PLANET and four other science-fiction novellas
Macfadden-Bartell, New York, 1970, 2nd imp., paperback, 160pp, :
pictorial upper wrapper by Jack Faragasso, edges coloured, added UK price label upper wrapper, also features 'Growing Season' by F. L. Wallace, 'Cinderella Story' by Allen Kim Lang, 'The Quality of Mercy' by Daniel Keyes and 'Gleaners' by Clifford D. Simak, light vertical creasing to spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31512 Anthony, Piers
PROSTHO PLUS
Sphere Books, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, paperback, 207pp, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at extrems., old price in ink upper wrapper, edges tanned, good, £3.50
Click to order
31513 Ash, Alan
CONDITIONED FOR SPACE
Ward Lock and Co., London, ND (c1950's), paperback, 193pp, #38, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), very sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, £6.00
Click to order
31515 Asimov, Isaac
ASIMOV'S MYSTERIES
Panther, London, 1969, 1st in imprint, paperback, 253pp, [iii] ads., :
wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), thirteen short stories, sl. roll and slant to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, good plus, £3.00
Click to order
31517 Asimov, Isaac
BUY JUPITER and other stories
Panther, London, 1979, 3rd imp., paperback, 255pp, :
pictorial upper wrapper by Peter Jones, a collection of short stories never published in book form, spanning twenty-three years of the author's writing career, each tale comes with details of how it came to be written, sl. roll and slant to light vertical creasing spine, a little rubbed at extrems., good plus, £3.00
Click to order
32304 Asimov, Isaac
CAVES OF STEEL
Panther, London, 1958, 1st in imprint, paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., #835, :
col'd pictorial wrappers by Kirby, recased in original wrappers with spine relined, a little rubbed at edges of spine, light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, edges and pages tanned, very good, £6.00
Click to order
24111 Asimov, Isaac
EARTH IS ROOM ENOUGH
Panther Books, London, 1960, 1st in imprint, paperback, 176pp, :
pictorial wrappers, sl. spine roll and slant, a little rubbed at extrems., vertical crease at upper hinge, paper sl. tanned, ink price half title, good, £4.50
Click to order
31518 Asimov, Isaac
EARTH IS ROOM ENOUGH
Panther, London, 1960, 1st edn. UK, paperback original, 176pp, #1042, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), fifteen short stories, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, £6.00
Click to order
31519 Asimov, Isaac
EXTRATERRESTRIAL CIVILIZATIONS
Pan Books, London, 1981, 1st in imprint, paperback, 316pp, [iv] ads., :
photo montage upper wrapper by Michael Freeman, sl. roll and slant to spine, light vertical creasing to spine and upper hinge, a little rub bed at extrems., edges tanned, some light staining and rippling to first few leaves, good, £2.00
Click to order
25918 Asimov, Isaac
FOUNDATION
Panther, London, 1969, paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., :
decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), the first novel in the Foundation series, sl. spine roll, some vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., good, £3.00
Click to order
20579 Asimov, Isaac
FOUNDATION AND EARTH
Grafton, London, 1987, 1st in imprint, paperback, :
fifth title of the Foundation saga, slightly cocked and spine rolled, rubbed at extrems., fore-edge foxed, good plus, £4.00
Click to order
25919 Asimov, Isaac
FOUNDATION AND EMPIRE
Panther, London, 1972, paperback, 172pp, [iii] ads., :
decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), the second novel in the Foundation series, sl. spine roll, some vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., good, £3.00
Click to order
31520 Asimov, Isaac
FOUNDATION AND EMPIRE
Panther, London, 1983, reprint, paperback, 240pp, :
wraparound pictorial cover art by Tim White, the second book in the Foundation saga, sl. slant to spine with faint vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, ink date inside upper wrapper, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31522 Asimov, Isaac
NIGHTFALL TWO
Panther, London, 1971, 1st in imprint, paperback, 192pp, :
pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), fifteen short stories, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31172 Asimov, Isaac
NINE TOMORROWS
Pan Books, London, 1966, 1st in imprint, paperback, 251pp, [v] ads., M171, :
decorated wrappers (unattrib.), nine short stories, very sl. roll to spine, faint vertcial creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, ink name indie upper wrapper and half title, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31523 Asimov, Isaac
NINE TOMORROWS
Pan Books, London, 1966, 1st in imprint, paperback, 251pp, [v] ads., :
decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), nine short stories, v. sl. roll to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
25920 Asimov, Isaac
PIRATES OF THE ASTEROIDS
New English Library, London, 1974, paperback, 144pp, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the second novel in the David Starr odyssey, sl. spine roll, some vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., good plus, £3.50
Click to order
31526 Asimov, Isaac
PIRATES OF THE ASTEROIDS
New English Library, London, 1973, 1st thus, paperback, 144pp, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the second David Starr - Space Ranger story, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good plus, £4.00
Click to order
25921 Asimov, Isaac
SECOND FOUNDATION
Panther, London, 1973, paperback, 187pp, [iv] ads, :
pictorial upper wrapper by Chris Foss, the third novel in the Foundation series, sl. spine slant, vertical crease to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., good plus, £3.50
Click to order
31528 Asimov, Isaac
SPACE RANGER
New English Library, London, 1973, 1st thus, paperback, 144pp, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the first David Starr - Space Ranger story, light vertical crease at spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31173 Asimov, Isaac
THE CAVES OF STEEL
Panther, London, 1969, 5th imp., paperback, 206pp, [i] ads., :
decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), a little sunned at spine, edges sl. tanned, very good plus, £4.00
Click to order
31531 Asimov, Isaac
THE EARLY ASIMOV - or, Eleven Years of Trying - Volume 1
Panther, London, 1973, 1st in imprint, paperback, 188pp, [iii] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper by Chris Foss, eight short stories each prefaced with autobiographical details, sl. slant to spine with faint vertical crease, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31534 Asimov, Isaac
THE MARTIAN WAY and other science fiction stories
Panther, London, 1965, 1st in imprint, paperback, 192pp, #1799, :
decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), four short stories, sl. slant and wrinkling to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31524 Asimov, Isaac
THE OCEANS OF VENUS
New English Library, London, 1974, paperback, 142pp, [ii] ads., :
wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), the fourth David Starr - Space Ranger story, sl. slant and wrinkling to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31537 Asimov, Isaac
THROUGH A GLASS, CLEARLY
New English Library, London, 1970, reprint, paperback, 124pp, [iv] ads., :
pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), four short stories, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, £3.50
Click to order
31516 Asimov, Isaac (ed.)
BEFORE THE GOLDEN AGE VOLUME ONE - A Science Fiction Anthology of the 1930's (originally published as one complete volume under the title 'Before the Golden Age')
Orbit/Futura, London, 1975, 1st edn. UK, paperback original, [xiv], 223pp, [ii] ads., :
wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), first of four volumes of an anthology of science fiction from the 1930's, this volume includes six short stories from 1930-33, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31533 Asimov, Isaac (ed.)
THE HUGO WINNERS
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1964, 1st in imprint, paperback, 342pp, [vi] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper, a collection of short stories and novelettes, sl. slant and roll to spine, lightly rubbbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
25923 Asimov, Isaac (ed.)
THE HUGO WINNERS VOLUME ONE 1963-1967
Sphere Books, London, 1973, 1st edn. UK, paperback original, 363pp, [v] ads., :
wraparound pictorial art work by Eddie Jones, winning short stories/novellettes by Jack Vance, Poul Anderson, Gordon R. Dickson, Harlan Ellison and Larry Niven, a little rubbed at extrems., light vertical creasing at spine and at upper hinge, good plus, £4.00
Click to order
36627 Atwood, Margaret
THE HANDMAID'S TALE
Vintage, London, ND (circa 2000), reprint, trade paperback, 324pp, ISBN:0099740915 :
pictorial upper wrapper by Fletcher Sibthorpe, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus, £2.00
Click to order
31540 Ball, B. N.
SUNDOG
Corgi Books, London, 1966, 1st in imprint, paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., :
pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), light vertical crease in sl. rolled spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
37035 Ballard, J. G.
THE DAY OF CREATION
Farrar Straus Giroux, New York, 1988, 1st edn. US, 254pp, ISBN:0374135274 :
russet cloth backed cream paper covered boards lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. sunned, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £5.00
Click to order
37039 Bannon, Mark
THE TOMORROW STATION
Robert Hale, London, 1975, 1st edn., 175pp, ISBN:0709149352 :
black cloth lettered in silver at spine, unattrib. pictorial dustwrapper, a brief stay at a holiday cabin in the woods turns into a nightmare of events as visitors from elsewhere experiment with time, slightly cocked, light bump head of spine and lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: price clipped, a litte rubbed with sl. loss at tips, several short nicks and adjacent creasing, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
37040 Barker, Clive
EVERVILLE - The Second Book of the Art
HarperCollins, London, 1994, 1st edn., 640pp, ISBN:000223985X :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated dustwrapper, sequel to The Great and Secret Show, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, faint vertical crease in spine, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
29513 Barker, Clive et al (ed. Douglas E. Winter)
MILLENNIUM
HarperCollins, London, 1997, 1st in imprint, paperback, [x], 627pp, [iii] acknowledgements, :
decorated wrappers, ten short stories surrounded by a novella by Clive Barker, very sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, light creasing lower cnr. upper wrapper and upper cnr. lower wrapper, sl. ripple upper cnr. and short nicks fore-edge some leaves, good plus, £3.00
Click to order
29512 Barker, Clive, Campbell, Ramsey and Tuttle, Lisa (ed. George R. R. Martin)
NIGHT VISIONS
Legend / Arrow, London, 1987, 1st in imprint, paperback, 298pp, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), eleven short stories, fine, £4.00
Click to order
32169 Bayer, William
PEREGRINE
Severn House, London, 1982, 1st. edn. UK in hardback, 243pp, :
maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Rob Burt, lightly rubbed at tips,and a little bumped head of spine, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, short repaired nick upper edge front flap fold, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
31543 Bayley, B. J. et al
THE SHIP OF DISASTER
New Worlds/Compact Science Fiction, London, June 1965, Vol. 49, No. 151, paperback, 126pp, 3 ills. in text, [ii] ads., :
decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), five short stories together with reviews and features, sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31541 Bayley, Barrington
THE FALL OF CHRONOPOLIS
Fontana, London, 1980, 1st in imprint, paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., :
wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £3.50
Click to order
31542 Bayley, Barrington J.
THE GRAND WHEEL
Fontana, London, 1979, 1st edn. UK, paperback original, 160pp, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), fainbt creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31544 Benford, Gregory
ACROSS THE SEA OF SUNS
Orbit/Futura, London, 1985, 1st in imprint, paperback, 399pp, :
wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, faint remainder mark lower edge, very good, £3.00
Click to order
37054 Benford, Gregory
FURIOUS GULF
Victor Gollancz, London, 1994, 1st edn. UK, 290pp, ISBN:057504067X :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by John Dismukes, a Galactic Centre novel, lightly rubbed at extrems., small faint mark front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
28687 Berger, Thomas
REGIMENT OF WOMEN
Eyre Methuen, London, 1974, 1st edn. UK, 349pp, :
bright green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattributed), lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, tiny nick tail of spine, short internally repaired tear top lower flap fold, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
31546 Bertin, Jack
THE PYRAMIDS FROM SPACE
Macfadden-Bartell, New York, 1971, 1st in imprint US, paperback, 144pp, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), edges coloured, faint marks to wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31547 Bester, Alfred
EXTRO
Methuen, London, 1976, paperback, [vi], 218pp, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31548 Bester, Alfred
STARBURST
Pan Books, London, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, 156pp, [iv] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), eleven short stories, spine sunned, wrappers creased, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good, £2.00
Click to order
31549 Bester, Alfred
STARBURST
Sphere Books, London, 1973, reprint, paperback, 158pp, [ii] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), eleven short stories, sl. slant to spine, light creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
29514 Bester, Alfred
THE DARK SIDE OF THE EARTH
Pan Books, London, 1969, 1st in imprint, paperback, 171pp, [v] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper by W. F. Phillipps, sl. roll and faint vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned and faintly foxed, very good, £4.50
Click to order
31176 Bester, Alfred
THE DEMOLISHED MAN
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1966, 1st in imprint, paperback, 191pp, #2636, :
photo pictorial upper wrapper by Lester Waldman, sl. slant to spine, faint vertical crease at spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, ink name inside upper wrapper and on half title, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31553 Biggle, Lloyd Jnr.
MONUMENT
New English Library, 1976, paperback, 173pp, [iii] ads., :
wraparound pictorial cover art by Tim White, light vertical crease in spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
29515 Biggle, Lloyd Jnr.
MONUMENT
New English Library, London, 1980, new edn., paperback, 173pp, [i] ads., :
wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, remainder groove lower edge, lacks half title, very good, £3.50
Click to order
31556 Binder, Eando
ANTON YORK, IMMORTAL
Belmont Books, New York, 1969, paperback, 158pp, [ii] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper, edges coloured, four short stories, sl. slant to spine, light creasing at spine and hinges, lightly rubbed at tips, very good, £5.00
Click to order
37058 Bingley, Margaret
AFTER ALICE DIED
Piatkus, London, 1986, 1st edn., 234pp, ISBN:0861885317 :
maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Ken Leeder, the haunting of a newly married couple by the wife's dead cousin, very sl. cocked, fant bump lower tip lower board, dustwrapper: unpriced, sunning to spine and upper edges of flaps, lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £4.50
Click to order
29606 Bischoff, David
WAR GAMES
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1983, 1st in imprint, paperback, 221pp, :
film tie-in. photo pictorial upper wrapper shows John Wood in the United Artists production, based on the original screenplay by Lawrence Lasker and Walter F. Parkes, very lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus, £3.50
Click to order
27772 Bischoff, David
WAR GAMES
Puffin / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1983, 1st in imprint, paperback, 221pp, :
film tie-in. pictorial upper wrapper shows John Wood and Ally Sheedy in the United Artists production, based on the original screenplay by Lawrence Lasker and Walter F. Parkes, fine, £4.00
Click to order
37060 Bishop, Michael
STOLEN FACES
Gollancz, London, 1977, 1st edn., 176pp, ISBN:057502285X :
maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd lettered dustwrapper, very sl. cocked, pages a little tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
31558 Blish, James
AND ALL THE STARS A STAGE
Avon Books, New York, 1974, 1st in imprint US, paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), edges coloured, lightly rubbed at extrems., remainder marks upper and lower edges, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31559 Blish, James
AND ALL THE STARS A STAGE
Corgi, London, 1975, 1st in imprint, paperback, 157pp, [ii] ads., :
wraparound pictorial cover art by Anthony Roberts, sl. slant to spine, light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31572 Blish, James
CITIES IN FLIGHT - VOLUME 1 THEY SHALL HAVE STARS
Arrow, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, paperback, 181pp, [x] ads., :
wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good plus, £3.50
Click to order
31573 Blish, James
CITIES IN FLIGHT - VOLUME 1 THEY SHALL HAVE STARS
Arrow, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, paperback, 181pp, [x] ads., :
wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, small mark lower edge title, very good plus, £3.50
Click to order
31560 Blish, James
CITIES IN FLIGHT - VOLUME 3 EARTHMAN, COME HOME
Arrow, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, paperback, 256pp, :
wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), sl. sunning to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31557 Blish, James
CITIES IN FLIGHT - VOLUME 4 A CLASH OF CYMBALS
Arrow, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, paperback, 199pp, [vii] ads., :
wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), spine sl. sunned, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good plus, £3.50
Click to order
31561 Blish, James
FALLEN STAR
Four Square, London, 1961, 1st in imprint, paperback, 156pp, [iv] ads., #340, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant and wrinkling to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order
31562 Blish, James
GALACTIC CLUSTER
Four Square, London, 1963, 1st in imprint, paperback, 128pp, 3 story heads in line, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), five short stories, sl. slant and wrinkling to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order
31563 Blish, James
JACK OF EAGLES
Arrow, London, 1975, 1st in imprint, paperback, 256pp, :
wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), spine sunned, sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, good plus, £2.50
Click to order
31564 Blish, James
MIDSUMMER CENTURY
Arrow, London, 1975, 1st in imprint, paperback, [vi], 106pp, :
wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £3.50
Click to order
31569 Blish, James
THE QUINCUNX OF TIME
Arrow, London, 1976, 1st in imprint, paperback, 112pp, :
wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), sl. at to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., a few faint creases to wrappers, edges tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31570 Blish, James
THE SEEDLING STARS
Arrow, London, 1975, reprint, paperback, 192pp, :
wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), spine sl. slanted and rolled, creased and sunned, wrappers lightly creased and rubbed at extrems., old ink price upper wrapper, edges tanned, reading copy, £1.50
Click to order
31574 Blish, James
TITAN'S DAUGHTER
Four Square, London, 1963, 1st edn. UK, paperback original, 142pp, [ii] ads., #912, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. crease upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order
31575 Blish, James
VOR
Corgi, London, 1959, 1st in imprint, paperback, 156pp, [iv] ads., #S681, :
decorative upper wrapper by 'Richards', sl. slant to spine with light rubbing at edges, page edges tanned, very good, £8.00
Click to order
31576 Blish, James
WELCOME TO MARS
Sphere, Lodnon, 1978, 1st in imprint, paperback, 156pp inc. 2pp afterword, [iv] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper by PE, sl. slant to spine, light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, edges tanned, very good, £3.50
Click to order
31577 Blish, James
YEAR 2018! (original UK title They Shall Have Stars)
Four Square, London, 1964, 1st in imprint, paperback, 159pp inc. 3pp appendix, [i] ads., #954, :
pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), spine sl. sunned, binding a little rippled, edges sl. tanned, very good, £6.00
Click to order
31568 Blish, James (adapted by)
STAR TREK 10
Corgi, London, 1974, 1st edn. UK, paperback original, x, 164pp, [i] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), tv tie-in, based on the NBC TV series created by Gene Roddenberry, six short stories, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good plus, £3.50
Click to order
31566 Blish, James (adapted by)
STAR TREK 5
Bantam Books, New York, 1972, 1st edn. US, paperback original, viii, 136pp, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), tv tie-in, based on the NBC TV series created by Gene Roddenberry, seven short stories, UK price label upper wrapper (25p), sl. slant to spine with light creasing at upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31567 Blish, James (adapted by)
STAR TREK 6
Corgi Books, London, 1972, 1st edn. UK, paperback original, x, 149pp, [i] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), tv tie-in, based on the NBC TV series created by Gene Roddenberry, six short stories, the US Bantam book (April 1972) in Corgi wrappers issued UK August, 1972, light creasing at spine and upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31578 Boardman Jnr., Tom (ed.)
AN ABC OF SCIENCE FICTION
Four Square, London, 1966, paperback, 295pp, [ii] acknowledgements, [i] ads., #1652, :
pictorial montage upper wrapper, twenty-six short stories, sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, £3.50
Click to order
20600 Boardman, Tom (ed)
CONNOISSEUR'S SCIENCE FICTION
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1964, 1st edn., paperback original, :
very good, £3.50
Click to order
31607 Bonfiglioli, Kyril
SCIENCE FANTASY Volume 22 Number 66
Roberts and Vintner, London, 1964, paperback, 128pp, :
decorative upper wrapper by Roger Harris, bi-monthly science fiction collection including eight short stories, wrappers matt finish attracting dust, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus, £3.00
Click to order
31939 Bonfiglioli, Kyril (ed.)
SCIENCE FANTASY Volume 24 Number 76
Roberts and Vintner, London, 1965, paperback, 127pp, [i] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), monthly science fiction collection including five short stories, light vertical creasing at upper hinge, sl. ripple to binding, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order
32416 Bounds, Sydney J.
THE ROBOT BRAINS
Digit Books / Brown Watson, London, ND (circa 1950's), 1st edn., paperback original, 158pp, [ii] ads., :
wraparound pictorial cover art by C. Stewart, earlier Digit issue priced at 2/-, spine relined, slant to spine with repaired nick at tail, lightly rubbed at tips and edges of spine, edges tanned, very good, £12.00
Click to order
37070 Bova, Ben
ORION II - VENGEANCE OF ORION
Severn House, London, 1988, 1st edn., 342pp, ISBN:072781611X :
dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, the sequel to the acclaimed 'Orion' by the six-time Hugo Award winner, lightly rubbed at tips, small area tippex top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: small repaired nick lower panel, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
25925 Bova, Ben
STAR WATCHMAN
Sphere Books, London, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, 187pp, [v] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. spine roll and slant, spine, a little creased and sunned, good plus, £3.50
Click to order
29517 Bowles, Steve (ed.)
TWISTERS - Stories of the Sinister and the Macabre
Fontana Lions, London, 1981, 1st edn., paperback original, 121pp, [ii] acknowledgemnts, [v] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper by Justin Todd, fifteen short stories, light vertical creasing to upper wrapper, a little rubbed at extrems., good plus, £4.00
Click to order
31583 Bradbury, Ray
THE GOLDEN APPLES OF THE SUN
Corgi, London, 1956, 1st in imprint, paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., #1241, :
pictorial wrappers by 'Richards', twenty short stories, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, £10.00
Click to order
25927 Bradbury, Ray
THE SILVER LOCUSTS
Corgi Books, London, 1969, paperback, x, 181pp, [i] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems., light vertical creasing to spine, edges browned, good plus, £3.00
Click to order
31585 Bradbury, Ray
THE SMALL ASSASSIN
Ace Books, New English Library, 1962, 1st thus, paperback, 144pp, #H521, :
pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), thirteen short stories, faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, binding a little rippled, edges tanned, very good, £8.00
Click to order
31586 Bradley, Marion Zimmer
THE DOOR THROUGH SPACE
Arrow, London, 1979, 1st edn. UK, paperback, 141pp, [i] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a Darkover story, a classic 60's title first issued by Ace as a 'double' with Chandlers 'Rendezvous on a Lost World', this appears to be the first issue on its own, spine sl. slanted and sunned with faint vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, very good, £4.00
Click to order
37073 Bradley, Marion; May, Julian and Norton, Andre
BLACK TRILLIUM
Grafton Books, London, 1990, 1st edn. UK, 347pp, ISBN:0246137177 :
pale grey cloth lettered in metallic blue, pictorial dustwrapper by Geoff Taylor, a tale of love, magic and treachery, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, faint mark along fore-edge final free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, £4.50
Click to order
31587 Bradwell, James
LAND OF THE GIANTS - SLINGSHOT FOR A DAVID
World Distributers, Manchester, ND (copyright 1969), 1st edn., paperback original, 144pp, :
pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), tv tie-in to the ABC Irwin Allen production, some creasing to wrappers, lightly rubbed at extrems., old ink price upper wrapper, edges tanned, remainder mark upper edge, good plus, £4.00
Click to order
31588 Brown, Charles N. (ed.)
ALIEN WORLDS - Three Novellas of Science Fiction by Award Winning Authors
Mews, London, 1976, 1st thus, paperback, 144pp, #R440, :
wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), Marauder by Gregory Benford, The Lion and The Lamb by Fritz Leiber and The Winds at Starmont by Terry Carr, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good, £3.50
Click to order
31590 Brown, Fredric
PROJECT JUPITER (originally published in the US under the title The Lights in the Sky are Stars)
Digit Books, London, ND, paperback, 156pp, [iv] ads., #D173, :
wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems., upper wrapper inclined to curl, edges tanned, very good, £6.00
Click to order
31594 Brunner, John
NO FUTURE IN IT and other science fiction stories
Panther, London, 1965, 1st in imprint, paperback, 192pp, :
pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), eleven short stories, sl. slant to spine with numerous light vertical creases, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order
31596 Brunner, John
THE STARDROPPER
Daw Books, New York, 1972, 1st edn. US, paperback original, 144pp, #23, :
pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine with light vertical crease, a ittle rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31597 Brunner, John
THE WORLD SWAPPERS
Ace Books, New York, ND (copyright 1959), paperback, 153pp, [vii] ads., #G-649, :
pictorial upper wrapper by Frank Kelley Freas, edges coloured, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good, £6.00
Click to order
31598 Brunner, John
THE WRONG END OF TIME
Methuen, London, 1976, paperback, [iv] 185pp, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), very sl. roll to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, old ink price upper edge, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31599 Brunner, John
TIMES WITHOUT NUMBER
Ace Books, New York, ND (copyright 1969), paperback, 156pp, [iv] ads., #81272, :
pictorial wrappers by Don Punchatz, considerably revised and expanded version of the original 1962 text, sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, old ink price half title, very good, £4.00
Click to order
31600 Brunner, John
TOTAL ECLIPSE
Orbit, London, 1976, 1st in imprint, paperback, [iv], 187pp, :
wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), very sl. roll to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good plus, £4.00
Click to order
31595 Brunner, John / Carter, Lin
THE EVIL THAT MEN DO / THE PURLOINED PLANET
Belmont Tower Books, New York, 1975, reprint, paperback, 173pp, [iii] ads., :
decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), spine sl. sunned, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £3.50
Click to order
31593 Brunner, John / Duncan, Bruce
FATHER OF LIES / MIRROR IMAGE
Belmont Books, New York, 1968, 1st edn. US, paperback original, 176pp, :
in the Belmont Double series, pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), edges coloured, light verytical creasing at spine and uypper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., good plus, £4.00
Click to order
31601 Budrys, Algis
ROGUE MOON
Gold Medal Books / Frederick Muller, London, 1962, 1st UK edn., paperback original, 172pp, #540, :
pictorial montage wrappers (unattrib.), edges coloured, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good, £4.00
Click to order
31602 Budrys, Algis
THE FALLING TORCH
Pyramid Books, New York, 1962, 2nd imp., paperback, 158pp, [i] ads., #F-693, :
pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), edges coloured, lightly rubbed at tips, price label for UK market 2/6 upper wrapper, very good, £4.00
Click to order
31603 Budrys, Algis
THE FURIOUS FUTURE
Panther, London, 1966, 1st in imprint, paperback, 174pp, [i] ads., #2019, :
pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), nine short stories, very sl. roll and slant to spine with faint wrinkling, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order
31604 Budrys, Algis
THE UNEXPECTED DIMENSION
Panther, London, 1964, 1st in imprint, paperback, 125pp, [iii] ads., #1649, :
pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), three short novels and four short stories, very sl. roll and slant to spine with faint wrinkling, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good plus, £5.00
Click to order
31605 Bujold, Lois McMaster
BARRAYAR
Pan Books, London, ND (copyright 1991), reprint, paperback, [vi], 389pp, [iv] ads., :
wraparound photo pictorial cover art by Ron Russell, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed and creased at extrems., edges sl. tanned, good, £4.00
Click to order
31608 Bulmer, Kenneth
BEHOLD THE STARS
Mayflower - Dell, London, 1966, 1st edn. UK, paperback original, 126pp, [ii] ads., #0529, :
pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, several guillotine nicks upper edge, edges tanned, very good, £3.50
Click to order
32417 Bulmer, Kenneth
EARTH'S LONG SHADOW
Digit Books, London, ND (copyright 1960), paperback, 159pp, [i] ads., #R572, :
pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. wrinkling to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good, £10.00
Click to order
31612 Bulmer, Kenneth
THE CHANGELING WORLDS
Digit Books, London, ND (copyright 1959), paperback, 156pp, [iv] ads., #R466, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus, £12.00
Click to order
31613 Bulmer, Kenneth
THE FATAL FIRE
Digit Books, London, ND (copyright 1960), paperback, 160pp, #R597, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31614 Bulmer, Kenneth
THE SECRET OF Z1
Digit Books, London, ND (copyright 1958), paperback, 156pp, [iv] ads., #R515, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), roll and slant to spine, nicks at tail and repaired tear lower wrapper, well rubbed at extrems., edges browned, good reading copy, £2.00
Click to order
32418 Bulmer, Kenneth
THE WIND OF LIBERTY
Digit Books, London, ND (copyright 1957 and 1961), paperback, 159pp, [i] ads., #R607, :
pictorial upper wrapper by 'RAO', contains two short stories, The Wind of Liberty and Don't Cross a Telekine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, £8.00
Click to order
31617 Bulmer, Kenneth
TO OUTRUN DOOMSDAY
New English Library, London, 1975, 1st edn. UK, paperback original, 157pp, [iii] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper by Ray Feibush, sl. sunning to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., small area rubbing upper wrapper, edges tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order
36629 Burgess, Anthony
A CLOCKWORK ORANGE
Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (circa 2000), reprint, trade paperback, 149pp, [ix] ads., ISBN:0140032193 :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), rubbed at extrems., creasing to spine and wrappers, light soiling to wrappers, cnrs. inclined to curl, edges tanned, reading copy, £2.00
Click to order
29519 Burke, John (ed.)
TALES OF UNEASE
Pan Books, London, 1970, paperback, 271pp, [i] ads., :
decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), twenty-one short stories, rubbed at extrems. with short nick at tail of upper hinge, some creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, small bookseller stamp half title, good, £2.00
Click to order
31618 Burkett Jr., William R.
SLEEPING PLANET
Panther, London, 1968, 1st in imprint, paperback, 285pp, [iii] ads., :
decorative montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant and roll to spine with light vertical creasing, wrappers a little rubbed and creased, edges tanned, good plus, £2.50
Click to order
31619 Campbell Jr., John W. (ed.)
THE FIRST ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICTION ANTHOLOGY
Four Square, London, 1964, paperback, 320pp, #1166, :
decorative upper wrapper, eleven short stories, sl. roll toi spine with light vertical; creasing, wrappers a little dull and lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31620 Campbell, John W.
THE THING
Tandem Books, London, 1966, 1st edn. UK, paperback original, 220pp, [iv] ads., #T75, :
decorative montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), seven short stories, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. marks and small area surface loss lower wrapper, edges tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order
32419 Capon, Paul
THE WORLD AT BAY
Digit Books, London, 1964, 1st in imprint, paperback, 158pp, #R863, :
pictorial upper wrapper by 'Michael', sl. slant to spine, binding rippled, light creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, good plus, £8.00
Click to order
31623 Carnell, John (ed.)
NEW WRITINGS IN S.F. - 1
Corgi, London, 1964, 1st in imprint, paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., #GS7083, :
decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), five short stories, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a liuttle rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order
31624 Carnell, John (ed.)
NEW WRITINGS IN S.F. - 7
Corgi, London, 1966, 1st in imprint, paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., #GS7469, :
decorated wrappers (unattrib.), seven short stories, a little rubbed at extrems., light crease lower wrapper, edges tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31627 Carnell, John (ed.)
NO PLACE LIKE EARTH - A Science Fiction Anthology
Panther, London, 1961, 1st in imprint, paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., #1252, :
pictorial montage upper wrapper by Everett Raymond Kinstler, ten short stories incl. contributions from Beynon, Wyndham, Clarke and Christopher, lightly rubbed at tips, edges browned, area of abrasion to and adhesion from another book at lower wrapper, very good, £4.00
Click to order
31628 Carnell, John (ed.)
NO PLACE LIKE EARTH - A Science Fiction Anthology
Panther, London, 1961, 1st in imprint, paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., #1252, :
pictorial montage upper wrapper by Everett Raymond Kinstler, ten short stories incl. contributions from Beynon, Wyndham, Clarke and Christopher, sl. slant and wrinkling to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order
31629 Carnell, John (ed.), intro. by John Wyndham
THE BEST FROM NEW WORLDS SCIENCE FICTION
T. V. Boardman, London, 1955, 1st edn., paperback original, 190pp, #163, :
pictorial montage upper wrapper, nine short stories, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing at upper hinge, repaired nick at tail, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus, £10.00
Click to order
31179 Carnell, John (edited by)
NEW WRITINGS IN S.F. - 6
Corgi Books, London, 1966, 1st in imprint, paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., :
decorated wrappers (unattrib.), seven short stories, sl. slant to spine with light vertical crease, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31180 Carnell, John (edited by)
NEW WRITINGS IN S.F. - 8
Corgi Books, London, 1966, 1st in imprint, paperback, 188pp, [iv] ads., :
pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), six short stories, light vertical crease to spine, faint diag. creases upper cnrs., lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31630 Carr, Charles
COLONISTS OF SPACE
Ward Lock, London, ND (circa 1955), paperback, 193pp, [i] ads., #25, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), priced at 1/6 on upper wrapper, pre-dates the later 'Digit' paperback issue, sl. slant and skew to spine with repair at tail, light creasing at hinges, rubbed at extrems., old price in ink upper wrapper, edges tanned, good, £8.00
Click to order
31632 Carter, Lin
GIANT OF WORLDS END
Five Star / PBS, Manchester, 1972, 1st edn., paperback original, 141pp, [iii] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), light crease upper hinge, ink mark upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31633 Chandler, A. Bertram
INTO THE ALTERNATE UNIVERSE and CONTRABAND FROM OTHER SPACE
Ace Books, New York, ND (copyright 1964), paperback, [vi], 309pp, [v] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper by Rowena Morrill, the fourth book in the saga of Commodore John Grimes, sl. roll to spine with light vertical creasing, price labels at spine and lower wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, good plus, £2.00
Click to order
31634 Chandler, A. Bertram
RENDEZVOUS ON A LOST WORLD
Priory Books, London, ND, paperback, 124pp, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good, £2.50
Click to order
31635 Chandler, A. Bertram
THE DEEP REACHES OF SPACE
Mayflower-Dell, 1967, 1st in imprint, paperback, 128pp, #1885-8, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), faint crease upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, a little bumped lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges tanned, very good, £8.00
Click to order
33108 Chandler, A. Bertram / Reynolds, Mack
NEBULA ALERT / THE RIVAL RIGELIANS
Ace Double, New York, ND (copyright 1967), paperback, 253pp, [iii] ads., #G-632, :
pictorial wrappers by Kelly Freas / Peter Michael, edges coloured, two novelletes, light vertical crease in spine, a little rubbed at extrems. with nick in one hinge, light creasing to wrappers (worst scanned), good, £2.00
Click to order
33109 Chandler, A. Bertram / Reynolds, Mack
NEBULA ALERT / THE RIVAL RIGELIANS
Ace Double, New York, ND (copyright 1967), paperback, 253pp, [iii] ads., #G-632, :
pictorial wrappers by Kelly Freas / Peter Michael, edges coloured, two novelletes, lightly rubbed at extrems. with silver fish nibble to lower tip (see scan), very good, £3.00
Click to order
31636 Charbonneau, Louis
CORPUS EARTHLING
Digit Books, London, 1963, 1st in imprint, paperback, 159pp, [i] ads., #R753, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a little bumped lower cnr. upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good, £4.50
Click to order
31637 Charbonneau, Louis
DOWN TO EARTH
Bantam Books, New York, 1967, 1st edn. US, paperback original, [iv], 188pp, #F3442 2 :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), UK price label 3/6 added to upper wrapper, sl. slant to spine, rubbed at extrems. with some sl. surface loss fore-edge upper wrapper, edges tanned, good plus, £2.00
Click to order
25980 Cherryh, C. J.
THE TREE OF SWORDS AND JEWELS
Daw Books, New York, 1983, 1st edn., US paperback original, 254pp, [ii] ads., :
pictorial cover-art upper wrapper by Michael Whelan, edges col'd, sl. wrinle to spine, light crease upper hinge, very good, £3.50
Click to order
31642 Clarke, A. G. C.
INTO THE DARKNESS
Digit Books, London, ND (copyright 1961), paperback, 160pp, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, light crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, very good, £5.00
Click to order
37105 Clarke, Arthur C.
2010 ODYSSEY TWO
Granada, London, 1982, 1st edn., 217pp, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0246119128 :
black cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial montage dustwrapper by Michael Whelan, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, price part erased and crossed through, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
31181 Clarke, Arthur C.
EXPEDITION TO EARTH
Pan Books, London, 1966, 1st in imprint, paperback, 174pp, [ii] ads., X462, :
pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), eleven short stories, very sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, ink names inside upper wrapper and half title, very good plus, £4.00
Click to order
31646 Clarke, Arthur C.
EXPEDITION TO EARTH
Corgi Books, London, 1959, 1st in imprint, paperback, 192pp, #S650, :
pictorial wrappers by 'Richards', eleven short stories, very sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, £5.00
Click to order
20696 Clarke, Arthur C.
IMPERIAL EARTH
Pan Books, London, 1977, paperback, :
booksellers stamps on half title, good plus, £2.50
Click to order
31647 Clarke, Arthur C.
IMPERIAL EARTH - A Fantasy of Love and Discord
Pan Books, London, 1977, 2nd imp., paperback, 287pp inc. 3pp acknowledgements and notes, [i] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good, £3.00
Click to order
18109 Clarke, Arthur C.
IMPERIAL EARTH - A Fantasy of Love and Discord
Gollancz, London, 1975, 1st edn., 287pp, :
russet cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper (unattributed), pre-dates US 1st edition, very slightly cocked, light bump head of spine, foxing upper edge, a few faint fox marks on fore-edge, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £30.00
Click to order
31648 Clarke, Arthur C.
PRELUDE TO SPACE
Pan Books, London, 1954, 1st in imprint, paperback, 156pp, [iv] ads., #301, :
pictorial upper wrapper by Gerard Quinn, sl. slant to wrinkled spine, rubbed at extrems. with repair at tail of spine, several creases to sl. soiled wrappers, edges tanned, good, £3.00
Click to order
31649 Clarke, Arthur C.
REACH FOR TOMORROW
Corgi Books, London, 1974, reissued edn., paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., :
textured decorated wrappers, twelve short stories, in the SF Collectors Library series, spine sunned, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31650 Clarke, Arthur C.
RENDEZVOUS WITH RAMA
Pan Books, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, paperback, 252pp, [iv] ads., :
decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), spine slanted and lightly creased, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good, £2.00
Click to order
31652 Clarke, Arthur C.
TALES OF TEN WORLDS
Corgi Books, London, 1971, 1st in imprint, paperback, 205pp, [iii] ads., :
decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), fifteen short stories, sl. slant to spine with several vertical creases, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, bookseller stamp half title, very good, £4.50
Click to order
37106 Clarke, Arthur C.
THE GHOST FROM THE GRAND BANKS
Gollancz, London, 1990, 1st edn., 253pp, ISBN:0575049065 :
dark green cloth lettered in silver at spine, col'd decorative dustwrapper by Tom Simpson, a novel about the wreck of the Titanic set in the year 2010, some stitches visible at inner margin front endpapers, faint ink mark top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
20697 Clarke, Arthur C.
THE SANDS OF MARS
Sphere, London, 1969, 1st in imprint, paperback, :
very good, £3.00
Click to order
31182 Clarke, Arthur C.
THE SANDS OF MARS
Pan Books, London, 1964, 1st in imprint, paperback, 207pp, [i] ads., #X281, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), very sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips with tiny nick tail upper hinge, faint diag. crease top cnr. upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, ink names inside upper wrapper and half title, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31655 Clarke, Arthur C.
THE SANDS OF MARS
Sphere, London, 1969, 1st in imprint, paperback, 207pp, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), light crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
37827 Clarke, Susanna
JONATHAN STRANGE AND MR. NORRELL
Bloomsbury, New York, 2004, 1st edn. US, [x], 782pp, [viii], frontis and in text half tone ills. by Portia Rosenberg, coloured endpapers, ISBN:1582344167 :
black cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, fore-edge uncut, variant ivory rather than black decorated dustwrapper, US 1st precedes the UK edition, heavy, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
31656 Clement, Hal
CLOSE TO CRITICAL
Corgi Books, London, 1968, 1st in imprint, paperback, 158pp, [ii] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. sunning at edges of wrappers, rubbed at extrems., lighgt foxing upper edge, edges tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31657 Clement, Hal
CYCLE OF FIRE
Corgi Books, London, 1966, 1st in imprint, paperback, 171pp, [v] ads., #GS7417, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good plus, £3.50
Click to order
31658 Clement, Hal
CYCLE OF FIRE
Ballantine Books, New York, ND (copyright 1957), 1st edn., paperback original, [iv], 185pp, [ii] ads., #200, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), US import with UK price label added to upper wrapper, light crease at upper hinge, edges tanned, very good, £6.00
Click to order
31660 Clement, Hal
NEEDLE
Corgi Boks, London, 1963, 1st in imprint, paperback, 158pp, [ii] ads., :
pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant with light vertical creasing to spine and sl. loss at tips, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus, £3.00
Click to order
31183 Clifton, Mark
EIGHT KEYS TO EDEN
Pan Books, London, 1965, 1st in imprint, paperback, 173pp, [iii] ads., #X353, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), very sl. slant to spine, edges tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31662 Clifton, Mark
EIGHT KEYS TO EDEN
Pan Books, London, 1965, 1st in imprint, paperback, 173pp, [iii] ads., #X353, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), very sl. roll and slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
37120 Coney, Michael
CHARISMA
Gollancz, London, 1975, 1st edn., 224pp, ISBN:057502058X :
dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd lettered dustwrapper, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: no faults, very good plus in a fine dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
31664 Conklin, Groff (ed.)
13 GREAT STORIES OF SCIENCE FICTION
Coronet / Hodder Fawcett, London, 1967, 1st in imprint, paperback, 192pp, #2482, :
pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), thirteen short stories, a little rubbed at extrems. with faint creasing at cnrs., edges tanned, very good, £4.50
Click to order
31663 Conklin, Groff (ed.)
4 FOR THE FUTURE
Consul Books, London, 1961, 1st edn. UK, paperback original, 174pp, [ii] ads., #N1018, :
pictorial montage upper wrapper (by 'POW'), four novelettes by Henry Kuttner, Theodore Sturgeon, Poul Anderson and Eric Frank Russell, sl. roll and slant to spine, rubbed at spine ends with sl. chip at tail, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good plus, £4.00
Click to order
31665 Conklin, Groff (ed.)
ANOTHER PART OF THE GALAXY
Gold Medal / Fawcett, Greenwich - Connecticut, ND (copyright 1966), paperback, 224pp, :
decorated wrappers (unattrib.), edges coloured, six short stories, UK price label upper wrapper, very sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical crease, a little rubbed at extrems., some light creasing at cnrs., good plus, £2.50
Click to order
32420 Conklin, Groff (ed.)
ENEMIES IN SPACE
Digit Books, London, ND (copyright 1952), paperback, 159pp, [i] ads., #R577 :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), six short stories, a little rubbed at extrems., tiny nick at tail of spine, edges tanned, very good, £6.00
Click to order
31670 Conklin, Groff (ed.)
THE BIG BOOK OF SCIENCE FICTION
Berkley Medallion, New York, 1964, paperback, 176pp, #F975, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), edges coloured, ten short stories, faint crease upper hinge, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good, £3.00
Click to order
29520 Cook, Glen
A SHADOW OF ALL NIGHT FALLING - Book One of the Dread Empire series
Berkley Books, New York, 1979, 1st edn., paperback original, xii inc. map, 240pp, [iv] ads., :
pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), edges colouered, light vertical crease at upper hinge and faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good, £8.00
Click to order
31671 Coon, Horace
43,000 YEARS LATER
Panther, London, 1959, 1st edn. UK, paperback original, 158pp, [ii] ads., #975, :
pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), spine sl. wrinkled, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, £4.50
Click to order
31755 Cooper, Edmund
A FAR SUNSET
Coronet, London, 1973, 2nd imp., paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., :
wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), sl. slant with light creasing and sunning to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31672 Cooper, Edmund
A FAR SUNSET
Hodder, London, 1968, 1st in imprint, paperback, 189pp, [ii] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a little crease at upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good plus, £3.50
Click to order
31756 Cooper, Edmund
NEWS FROM ELSEWHERE
Mayflower, London, 1968, 1st edn., paperback original, 128pp, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), eight short stories, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus, £3.00
Click to order
31757 Cooper, Edmund
SEA-HORSE IN THE SKY
Hodder, London, 1970, 1st in imprint, paperback, 191pp, #12975, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant with faint creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good, £3.50
Click to order
31758 Cooper, Edmund
SEED OF LIGHT
Panther, London, 1960, 1st in imprint, paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., #1094, :
pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant and wrinkling to spine, faint creasing upper hinge, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order
31759 Cooper, Edmund
SEED OF LIGHT
Panther, London, 1960, 1st in imprint, paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., #1094, :
pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant and wrinkling to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order
31760 Cooper, Edmund
THE LAST CONTINENT
Hodder, London, 1971, 1st in imprint, paperback, 191pp, #15091, :
wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good plus, £4.00
Click to order
31761 Cooper, Edmund
THE OVERMAN CULTURE
Coronet, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., :
wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), faint creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good, £3.50
Click to order
31762 Cooper, Edmund
THE TENTH PLANET
Coronet, London, 1978, 2nd imp., paperback, 192pp, :
wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), sl. slant and faint creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good, £3.50
Click to order
31763 Cooper, Edmund
THE UNCERTAIN MIDNIGHT (previously published as Deadly Image)
Hodder, London, 1971, 1st in imprint, paperback, 192pp, :
wraparound pictorial montage cover art (unattrib.), faint creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order
32163 Cooper, Margaret Chilvers
IT'S ABOUT TIME - A Witches Brew of Comedy, Tragedy and Ghosts
William Kimber, London, 1980, 1st edn., 192pp, :
dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Pat Doyle, a novel of the occult set in a seventeenth century inn on the Cape Cod peninsular, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint bumps upper edges of bds., dustwrapper: lightly rubbed and a little marked at extrems. with some faint creasing, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
20726 Crispin, A. C.
V
New English Library, London, 1984, paperback, :
based on Warner's TV Movie by Kenneth Johnson, slightly rubbed at extrems., light diagonal creasing to lower cnrs. of wrappers, very good, £3.50
Click to order
29521 Cronenberg, David (novelisation by Richard Starks)
THE BROOD
Mayflower / Granada, London, 1979, 1st edn., paperback original, 184pp, [vii] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), film tie-in starring Oliver Reed and Samantha Eggar, rubbed at extrems., light vertical creasing to spine, faint creasing to wrappers and area surface loss top cnr. upper wrapper where label removed, edges tanned, good, £4.00
Click to order
31767 Crossen, Kendell Foster (ed.)
ADVENTURES IN TOMORROW
Belmont Books, New York, 1968, 1st in imprint US, paperback, 236pp, [i] ads., :
coloured lettered wrappers, edges coloured, short stories, small UK price label added upper wrapper, sl. slant with light creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order
37129 Dahl, Roald
ROALD DAHL'S BOOK OF GHOST STORIES
Jonathan Cape, London, 1983, 1st edn., 235pp, ISBN:0224021494 :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper on embossed grained paper, Roald Dahl's selection of the world's best Ghost Stories , faintly bumped at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: unpriced, a little rubbed at extrems, light soiling, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
31768 Daley, Brian
FALL OF THE WHITE SHIP AVATAR
Grafton, London, 1990, 1st edn., paperback original 368pp, :
wraparound pictorial cover art by Fred Gambino, the third Alacrity Fitzhugh and Hobart Floyt adventure, slant to spine with light creasing at spine and wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, good, £2.00
Click to order
31769 Dalton, Sean
OPERATION STARHAWKS - Book 5 Destination: Mutiny
Ace Books, New York, 1991, 1st edn. US, paperback original, [vi], 181pp, [iv] ads., :
pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), edges coloured, slant to spine with light creasing at spine and wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, small hole punched upper wrapper, very good, £3.00
Click to order
29522 Daniels, Les
THE SILVER SKULL
Sphere Books, London, 1981, 1st edn., paperback original, [ii], 222pp, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, faint vertical crease in spine, lacks a half title but no apparent removal, very good, £3.50
Click to order
31770 Daventry, Leonard
A MAN OF DOUBLE DEED
Pan Books, London, 1967, 1st in imprint, paperback, 174pp, [ii] ads., #X650, :
decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, light diag. creasing lower cnr., edges tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31771 Davidson, Avram
MUTINY IN SPACE
Pyramid Books, New York, 1964, paperback, 159pp, #R-1069, :
pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), edges coloured, small UK price label added upper wrapper, sl. slant, creasing and sunning to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31772 Davidson, Avram
RORK!
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1969, 1st in imprint, paperback, 142pp, :
wrparound decorative cover art by Franco Grignani, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, £5.00
Click to order
31774 Davidson, Avram (ed.)
THE BEST FROM FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION - No. 13
Panther, London, 1968, 1st in imprint, paperback, 219pp, [v] ads., #026185, :
decorative upper wrapper, thirteen short stories, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, faint staining to prelims., good plus, £3.00
Click to order
31775 Davies, L. P.
PSYCHOGEIST
Mayflower-Dell, London, ND (copyright 1966), paperback, [iv] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, faint creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31776 Davies, L. P.
THE ALIEN
Sphere, London, 1969, 1st in imprint, paperback, 157pp, [iii] ads., :
pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
37133 Davis, Richard (compiler),
SPACE 6
Hutchinson, London, 1980, 1st thus, 168pp, ISBN:0091412005 :
black cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by David Hardy, a collection of 10 SF short stories incl. previously published stories by John Wyndham, Ray Bradbury, Anne McCaffrey and Tony Richards and previously unpublished stories by Glenn Chandler, Adrian Cole, Julia Birley, David Campton, Frances Stephens and Terry Tapp, edges sl. tanned with a few faint fox marks, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, light crease lower edge upper panel, sl. sunning to spine, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
31778 Davis, Richard (ed.)
SPACE 1
Beaver / Hamlyn, London, 1979, 1st in imprint, paperback, 174pp, [i] ads., #38406, :
pictorial upper wrapper by Peter Elson, eight short stories, sl. slant with light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
38698 Day, James Wentworth
A GHOST-HUNTER'S GAME BOOK
Frederick Muller, London, 1970, reprint, viii, 222pp, ISBN:0584101058 :
dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lettered and decorated dustwrapper by 'Eisner', a collection of seventeen first-hand accounts of supernatural experiences, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned and faintly foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed with slight loss at extreems., lightly foxed, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £20.00
Click to order
31788 De Timms, Graeme
SPLIT
Digit Books, London, 1963, 1st edn., paperback original, 158pp, #R807, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, £5.00
Click to order
31782 del Martia, Astron
ONE AGAINST TIME
Trojan, London, ND (c1970's), paperback, 144pp, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
31781 del Martia, Astron
ONE AGAINST TIME
Mayflower, London, 1969, 1st edn., paperback original, 140pp, [iii] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper by Bob Haberfield, lightly rubbed at t |