|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Copyright
ABfaR © 2004/8
|
|
Members of
|
|
|
|
Independent Booksellers' Network
|
|
|
|
Provincial Booksellers
Fairs Association
|
|
|
|
There are several hundred books (see total at foot of page) listed in this catalogue. For
faster loading we have reverted to using
to indicate that an image is available. Click to view but close the image before moving on.
Catalogue last refreshed: 11 May 2008
36867 Baren, Maurice
HOW IT ALL BEGAN - The Stories Behind Those Famous Names
Smith Settle, Otley - West Yorkshire, 1992, 1st edn., paperback original, x, 125pp, coloured and half tone ills. throughout, ISBN:1870071921 :
large landscape format (9 x 9.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial montage wrappers, featuring over 80 famous names from Airfix, Ambrosia and Atora to Wrigley, Yale and Y-Front, relating the stories behind the now famous trade names and marks, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £5.00
Click to order
26594 Bedford, John
MORE LOOKING IN JUNK SHOPS
Max Parrish, London, 1968, 2nd imp. of 2nd edn., 252pp, numerous in text line ills. by Susan Holland, decorative endpapers, :
pocket book size, turquoise cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper, a guide on how to spot the collectable antique amongst the junk, light bump top cnr. lower bd., 6 line ink inscr. half title, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., short repaired edge tear, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
38205 Bennett, Douglas
IRISH GEORGIAN SILVER
Cassell, London, 1972, 1st edn., xiv, 369pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., ISBN:0304290289 :
large format (11 x 8.5 inches approx.), navy blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorative headband, photo pictorial dustwrapper, the first comprehensive work on Irish Georgian Silver with over 350 photographs, with work from Dublin, Cork and Limerick; the author also had access to the records of the Company of Goldsmiths in Dublin and has included details of the early craftsmen, a complete set of period hallmarks in photos, and a section devoted to fakes and forgeries, heavy, lightly rubbed at tips, tiny bump fore-edge upper board, cloth a little dusty, edges very sl. tanned, foxing to half title and faint foxing to front free endpaper and title, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with short nick at head of spine repaired to reverse, shrinkage and flaking to laminate at lower hinge, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £400.00
Click to order
35771 Bly, John (General Editor)
IS IT GENUINE? How To Recognize An Authentic Antique
Mitchell Beazley, London, 1987, reprint, 224pp, numerous in text line drawings, coloured and half tone photo ills., ISBN:0855336129 :
large format (10.5 x 7 inches approx.), green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, with contributions from experts in their own fields from both sides of the Atlantic, a guide to how authenticity is judged, illustrated with hundreds of examples of tricks that can deceive collectors, light foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., some creasing to edges and small tear repaired on reverse, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
35772 Britten, F. J.
THE ANTIQUE COLLECTORS' CLUB EDITION OF OLD CLOCKS AND WATCHES AND THEIR MAKERS - Being an Historical and Descriptive Account of the different Styles of Clocks and Watches of the past, in England and Abroad
Antique Collectors' Club, Woodbridge, 1988, reprint, 517pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills. and line drawings, ISBN:0902028693 :
large format (11 x 8.5 inches approx.), blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, decorative headband, pictorial montage endpapers, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a reprint of Britten's classic third edition of 1911, probably the most famous clock book ever published, expanded with an extra 250 illustrations bringing the total to some 1050, faint foxing to upper and fore-edges, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £35.00
Click to order
35773 Burton, Stanley H.
THE WATCH COLLECTION OF STANLEY H. BURTON: 'Warts and All'
B. T. Batsford, London, 1981, 1st edn., 456pp, numerous in text coloured and half tone photo ills., ISBN:0713437669 :
large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), black cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, decorative headband, top edge coloured, coloured endpapers, photo pictorial dustwrapper, illustrations of some 900 watches, 70 of them in colour, with photographs of over 600 movements, each with detailed text annotations, and with a separate section on cocks, keys and astrolabes, NOTE: heavy and will attract a shipping supplement, faint foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., short repaired tear head of spine and relined at rear flap fold, lightly tanned at upper edge, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £44.00
Click to order
35775 Clayton, Michael
THE COLLECTOR'S DICTIONARY OF THE SILVER AND GOLD OF GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTH AMERICA
Country Life / Hamlyn, London, 1971, 1st edn., 351pp, coloured photo frontis, numerous in text coloured and half tone photo ills., ISBN:0600430634 :
large format (12 x 9.5 inches approx.), black cloth lettered in gilt and silver at spine, decorated in gilt upper board, decorative head and tail bands, upper edge gilt, endpapers coloured, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a comprehensive survey of the work of goldsmiths and silversmiths of Great Britain and North America from the Middle Ages until the late 19th century, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., short repaired tear lower flap fold, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £36.00
Click to order
35776 Clutton, Cecil, Baillie, G. H. and Ilbert, C. A. (revised and enlarged by Cecil Clutton)
BRITTEN'S OLD CLOCKS AND WATCHES AND THEIR MAKERS
Eyre Methuen, London, 1975, reprint, xxii, 532pp, coloured frontis and 3 coloured plates, 192 half tone plates and 40 in text diagrams, coloured pictorial montage endpapers by L. H. Cresswell, ISBN:0413287009 :
large format (11 x 8.5 inches approx.), green cloth with red title panel lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, decorative head bands, top edge coloured, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a historical and descriptive account of the different styles of clocks and watches of the past in England and abroad, containing a list of nearly fourteen thousand makers, a little rubbed at tips, edgfes sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped but with price printed on flap, well rubbed at extrems., sl. loss at cnrs., creases at flap folds, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper, £28.00
Click to order
22192 Coysh, A. W. and King, J.
BUYING ANTIQUES
David and Charles, Newton Abbot, 1969, 2nd imp., 180pp incl. 20pp half tone photo ills. and line drawings in text, :
magenta cloth gilt, an illustrated guide to buying antique furniture, clocks, silver, ceramics, etc, lightly bumped at extrems., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., with short edge tears, spine sunned, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
35786 Hawkins, J. B.
19th CENTURY AUSTRALIAN SILVER - Volumes 1 & 2
Antique Collectors' Club, Woodbridge, 1990, 1st edn., 1. 342pp, 2. 373pp, [ii] ads., each with col'd frontis and numerous in text coloured and half tone photo ills. and line drawings, ISBN:1851490027 :
large format (11 x 8.5 inches approx.), grey cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, photo pictorial dustwrappers, in grey cloth slipcase, the first comprehensive study of Australian silver illustrating the complete range of the silversmith's art, mainly in silver but also in gold, with a mass of detail about the artisans and their place in society, including an index of the silversmiths and photographs of their marks, books fine, dustwrappers: lightly rubbed at tips, slipcase: lightly rubbed at extrems. with a few finger marks to cloth, very good plus in a very good plus slipcase, £60.00
Click to order
26595 Haynes, E. Barrington
GLASS: Through the Ages
Penguin Books (Pelican), Harmondsworth, 1948, 1st edn., paperback original, 240pp, 64pp half tone photro ills., in text ills. in line, #A166, :
standard Pelican turquoise wrappers, 'double volume', a history of ornamented glass, illustrated with examples of jugs, bottles, dishes, bowls, vases and numerous styles of drinking glasses, a little rubbed at extrems., remains of small label over original price, spine sl. sunned, light diag. creasing cnrs. lower wrapper, edges and leaves tanned, ink name first blank, very good, £6.00
Click to order
21790 Hyde, J. A. Lloyd
ORIENTAL LOWESTOFT - With Special Reference to the Trade with China and the Porcelain Decorated for the American Market
Charles Scibner's Sons, New York, ND (copyright 1936), limited edition # 7 of 1000, x, 162pp inclusive of col'd frontis and 30pp collotype plates, :
dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, upper edge gilt, fore and lower edges uncut, in modern dark blue cloth covered slipcase bearing original slipcase label, the expression 'Oriental Lowestoft' has become a generic name for all porcelain made in China for export to Europe and America (as a result of erroneous attribution by Chaffers, 1863) and is the subject matter of this book, not exclusively porcelain made at the Lowestoft factory although there is a history of that factory and a description of their output, a little bumped at lower corners, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good slipcase, £55.00
Click to order
35780 Joy, Edward T.
THE COUNTRY LIFE BOOK OF CLOCKS
Country Life, London, 1967, 1st edn., 96pp, coloured frontis, 80 half tone plates and 16 diagrams in text, :
large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, a concise history of European clock-making with an emphassis on the English, from weight driven verge escapement clocks through spring driven clocks and, with the introduction of the pendulum, the golden age of clocks, ex public library, usual stamps, dustwrapper laminated to boards, a good reading copy, £4.00
Click to order
36886 Macdonald-Taylor, Margaret (compiled and edited by)
A DICTIONARY OF MARKS
Ebury Press, London, 1989, reprint, 319pp, half tone ills. and line drawings throughout, ISBN:0852237197 :
grey cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured decorated dustwrapper, in the Antique Collector's Guides series, a dictionary of the marks used on British and American metalwork from gold and silver to pewter with a selective list of makers marks; English, European, Chinese and Japanese ceramic marks; and the marks on English, French and other European furniture and tapestry, light foxing to edges, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, £5.00
Click to order
35782 Marius (edited by Geraldine Norman)
DUTCH PAINTERS OF THE 19TH CENTURY
Antique Collectors' Club, Woodbridge, ND (copyright 1973), vii, 307pp, coloured frontis, 10 coloured and numerous half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:0902028219 :
large format (11 x 8.5 inches approx.), deep maroon marbled effect rexine cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine and upper board, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, a new edition of an account, first published in English in 1908, of Dutch painting in the 19th Century by G. H. Marius, a contempoary and friend of many of the later artists included, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge faintly foxed, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. creasing at upper edge and relined at head of spine, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
35783 Newman, Harold
AN ILLUSTRATED DICTIONARY OF SILVERWARE
Thames and Hudson, London, ND (copyright 1987), 367pp, 16 coloured plates, numerous in text half tone photo ills. and line drawings, :
large format (10 x 7 inches approx.), navy blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorated in silver upper board, decorative head and tailbands, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a dictionary devoted to the silverware of Great Britain since about 1500 (Incl. Ireland up to 1921) and North America from the Colonial era to the present, with over 2,300 entries and cross references and 704 illustrations, 16 in colour, upper edge faintly foxed, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., publishers price label lower panel, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £14.00
Click to order
34036 Phillips, Stanley
STAMP COLLECTING
Sampson Low Marston and Co., London, ND (c1935/6), 2nd edn., xi, 338pp, 68pp half tone plates, :
light brown cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered dustwrapper, an early issue of one of the standard works on stamp collecting, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge tanned, fore and lower edges foxed, free endpapers partially browned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., small chip upper edge, internally repaired, spine sunned, overall light tanning and soiling, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
35784 Pugh, P. D. Gordon
STAFFORDSHIRE PORTRAIT FIGURES and Allied Subjects of the Victorian Era
Praeger, New York, 1971, 1st edn. US, xi, 657pp, incl. 12pp coloured ills. and numerous in text half tone photo ills. and line drawings, ISBN:0257650652 :
large format (10 x 9 inches approx.), red cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, coloured endpapers, photo pictorial endpapers, a comprehensive work describing Staffordshire figures produced between 1837 and 1905, from their development, manufacture and marketing into their decline, many once thought to be merely decorative now established as being modelled on an actual person, detailing 1500 figures each with a biography of the subject and specification of the figure, 'Barrie and Jenkins' price on dustwrapper for UK market, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge sl. dusty, all edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., some surface scratching and two repaired edge nicks, publisher's price label front flap, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £32.00
Click to order
34352 Taylor, Gerald
SILVER
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1968, reprint, paperback, 302pp, 64pp half tone photo ills., numerous in text line drawings, [ii] ads., :
photo pictorial upper wrapper, an introductory explanation and description of British silver (domestic and tableware) from the middle ages to the present including tables of hall marks of London and the main assay offices, light creasing at spine and upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. creasing to wrappers, good plus, £4.00
Click to order
34075 Wills, Geoffrey
ENGLISH FURNITURE 1760-1900
Guinness Superlatives, Enfield - Middlesex, 1979, 2nd imp., [viii], 260pp, decorative title, map, numerous in text coloured and half tone photo ills., facsimiles and line drawings, ISBN:0851121756 :
large format (9.5 x 7 inches approx.), light brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative headband, photo pictorial dustwrapper, faint foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
26596 Wills, Geoffrey
THE COUNTRY LIFE POCKET BOOK OF GLASS
Country Life, London, 1966, 1st edn., 317pp, numerous in text line ills., :
pocket book size, dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, '...a comprehensive... guide containing all the basic knowledge that the collector will require...', edges sl. tanned, faint fox marks at eps., faint diag. creasing to some leaves, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss head of spine, laminate lifted at upper hinge, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
Catalogue last refreshed: 11 May 2008
Art - History and Reference | Top |
22166 Anderson, Janice
THE LIFE AND WORKS OF RENOIR
Parragon Book Services Ltd., UK, 1994, 1st edn., 79pp, full colour ills. of 50 works, :
8 x 8", laminated pictorial bds., matching dw, a selection of works and brief biography of the French impressionist, Auguste Renoir, dustwrapper: a little creased for length of upper hinge, fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
35787 Baigell, Matthew
THE WESTERN ART OF FREDERIC REMINGTON
Ballantine, New York, 1976, 1st edn. US, paperback, 31pp, 46 coloured plates, half tone photo and 6 half tone ills. in text, ISBN:0345251288 :
large landscape format (9 x 11 inches approx.), coloured pictorial card wrappers, a text account of the life and work of Frederic Remington with examples of his work on 46 coloured plates, lightrly rubbed at extrems., spine sl. discoloured, very good, £10.00
Click to order
35790 Beningfield, Gordon
BENINGFIELD'S ENGLISH VILLAGES
Viking, Harmondsworth, 1996, 1st edn., 92pp, coloured frontis, numerous in text coloured and sepia half tone ills., ISBN:0670846517 :
large format (11.5 x 10.5 inches approx.), navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper, a record of England's picturesque villages by one of Britains best landscape painters, very sl. cocked, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £14.00
Click to order
32441 Beningfield, Gordon
GREEN AND PLEASANT LAND: Poetry of the English Countryside
Viking Penguin, London, 1989, 1st edn., 125pp, col'd frontis and col'd and half tone ills. throughout, ISBN:0670830356 :
oblong landscape format about 7 x 10 inches, grey/green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an anthology of poetry celebrating the countryside, illustrated by Gordon Beningfield, lightly rubbed at tips, 3 line inscr. top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, sl. sunned at spine, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
36870 Blake, Wendon and Petrie, Ferdinand
COLOR IN OIL - Paintings by Ferdinand Petrie
Watson-Guptill, New York, 1982, 1st thus US, paperback, 80pp, coloured and half tone ills. throughout, ISBN:0823007391 :
large format (11 x 8 inches approx.), coloured pictorial wrappers, in the Artist's Painting Library series, originally published as part 1 of The Color Book, a step-by-step art instruction book, lightly rubbed at extrems., sellers and price labels lower wrapper, very good plus, £4.00
Click to order
35791 Caddell, Foster
KEYS TO SUCCESSFUL LANDSCAPE PAINTING
Watson-Guptill, New York, 1977, 3rd imp. US, 160pp, 32 coloured plates and numerous half tone ills. in text, ISBN:0823025799 :
large format (11 x 8.5 inches approx.), dichromatic dark/light green cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, coloured endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper, '... 50 basic painting problems and how to solve them ...', lightly rubbed at tips, 5 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with edge tears and loss at extrems., large tear at front flap, internally repaired, very good in a poor dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
36876 Crawshaw, Alwyn FRSA
LEARN TO PAINT WITH WATERCOLOURS
Collins, London, 1982, reprint, paperback, 64pp, coloured pictorial title, coloured ills. and line drawings throughout, ISBN:0004118707 :
large format (11 x 8 inches approx.), coloured pictorial wrappers, in the Learn To Paint series, lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. sunned, very good plus, £4.00
Click to order
21861 Day, Lewis F.
PATTERN DESIGN - A Book for Students Treating in a Practical Way of the Anatomy, Planning and Evolution of Repeated Ornament
Batsford, London, 1903, 1st edn., 267pp, 32pp ads, 285 in text ills mainly in line but some in half tone, :
rebound in modern turquoise cloth with spine and upper board labels, a nicely preserved copy of the original edition, edges dusty and browned, half title foxed, no dustwrapper, very good, £24.00
Click to order
18097 Ettlinger, L. D. and Holloway, R. G.
COMPLIMENTS OF THE SEASON - King Penguin Series #K38
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1947, 1st edn., 40pp, 16pp col'd plates, 3 line drawings in text, :
col'd decorative paper covered boards, the birth of the Christmas card, lightly rubbed at tips, short tear top 1" of lower joint with old dicoloured tape repair, tiny chips to lower edges of front free endpaper and half title adhering to pastedown, no dustwrapper, good plus, £8.00
Click to order
36878 Garrard, Peter John VPRBA, RP, NEAC
LEARN TO PAINT WITH OILS
Collins, London, 1980, 1st edn., paperback original, 64pp, coloured pictorial title, coloured ills. and line drawings throughout, ISBN:0001383019 :
large format (11 x 8 inches approx.), coloured pictorial wrappers, in the Learn To Paint series, lightly rubbed at tips, light marks to wrappers, very good, £3.50
Click to order
18058 Gloag, John
THE ENGLISH TRADITION IN DESIGN - King Penguin Series #K34
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1947, 1st edn., 36pp, 72pp half tone photo plates, :
col'd decorative paper covered boards, history of English design from the middle-ages to the 1930's, lightly rubbed at tips, a few light fox marks on top and fore-edges, no dustwrapper, very good, £12.00
Click to order
22164 Harris, Nathaniel
THE LIFE AND WORKS OF MANET
Parragon Book Services Ltd., UK, 1994, 1st edn., 79pp, full colour ills. of 50 works, :
8 x 8", laminated pictorial bds., matching dw, a selection of works and brief biography of the French impressionist, Edouard Manet, neat ink name/date ffep, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
28704 Hill, David
CONSTABLE'S ENGLISH LANDSCAPE SCENERY
John Murray, London, 1985, 1st edn., 128pp, numerous in text half tone and coloured ills., :
large oblong format 8.5 x 12 inches, dark green cloth lettered in gilt st spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, Constables own selection of his life's work, originally published as mezzotints, here illustrated in vignette with the nearest equivalent paintings traced and illustrated in colour plates, light bump tail of spine, dustwrapper: price clipped, very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £16.00
Click to order
18080 James, Philip
ENGLISH BOOK ILLUSTRATION 1800-1900 - King Penguin Series #K31
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1947, 1st edn., 72pp, frontis and many in text line drawings, 16pp half tone and col'd plates, :
pictorial paper covered boards, a description of the processes with many examples of the period including Millais, Beardsley, Burne-Jones, Cruikshank, Greenaway, etc., a little rubbed at extrems., both pastedowns rippled, endpapers and edges sl. foxed, a few marks, no dustwrapper, good plus, £8.00
Click to order
28702 Johnson, Robert Flynn and Goldyne, Joseph R.
MASTER DRAWINGS from the Achenbach Foundation for Graphic Arts
Richard Burton SA, Geneva, ND (Lib Congress ref 1985), oversize paperback, 229pp, 100 full page coloured ills. in text, :
large format 11 x 8.5 inches, laminated col'd pictorial wrappers with flaps, an exhibition catalogue for the Achenbach collection, the prints and drawing department of the Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco, fine, £16.00
Click to order
28710 Kauffmann, C. F.
SKETCHES BY JOHN CONSTABLE in the Victoria and Albert Museum
HMSO, London, 1981, 1st edn., oblong paperback, 48pp, half tone and col'd ills in text, :
large format 8 x 8 inches, pictorial wrappers, reproducing 66 works by Constable and tracing the origin and development of his art, a little rubbed at tips, very good, £4.00
Click to order
35796 Keller, Horst
THE ART OF THE IMPRESSIONISTS (originally published as Die Kunst der franzosischen Impressionisten)
Book Club Associates, London, 1980, club edn., 271pp, numerous in text half tone ills. and 207 in text coloured plates, ISBN:071482092X :
large format (12 x 10 inches approx.), light green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated in gilt upper board, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the lives of the impressionist artists and an excellent selection of works in colour including Pissaro, Sisley, Manet, Morisot, Monet, Renoir, Degas, Toulouse-Lautrec, Seurat, Signac, Gaugin, Cezanne and Van Gogh, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips and sl. creased at edges, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
28703 Kozhina, Elena (intro)
THE HERMITAGE: WESTERN EUROPEAN PAINTING of the Thirteenth to Eighteenth Centuries
Aurora Art Publishers, Leningard, 1978, 1st edn., 304pp, coloured and half tone plates, :
large format 11.5 x 8.5 inches, white cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, decorative head and tailbands, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, a volume illustrating over 120 paintings by European artists flourishing in the 13th-18th centuries, from the collection held by The Hermitage Museum, Leningrad, a few light fox marks to upper edge, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss at tips with a few short closed edge tears, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
35798 Larkin, David (ed. and intro.)
THE MARINE PAINTINGS OF CHRIS MAYGER
Pan, London, 1976, paperback, unpaginated [96pp], half title, title and verso in line, 40 coloured plates, in text line drawings, ISBN:0330248324 :
large format (11 x 9 inches approx.), pictorial card wrappers, a brief account of how the artist came to specialise in marine paintings and a selection of his sought after work, very good, £12.00
Click to order
35797 Larkin, David (ed.)
THE AVIATION ART OF FRANK WOOTTON
Peacock Press / Bantam Books, New York, 1976, 1st edn. US, paperback, unpaginated [94pp], half tone pictorial half title, 43 coloured plates, in text half tone ills., :
large landscape format (9 x 11 inches approx.), pictorial card wrappers, the artitst's aviation interest started when with the RAF in 1940, eventually becoming an official War Artist in 1944 recording the work of the RAF in the battle for Europe and later in India and Burma, a little rubbed at extrems., spine browned, light creasing to wrappers, contents very good, good plus, £10.00
Click to order
18065 Leeper, Janet
ENGLISH BALLET - King Penguin Series #K20
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1945, 2nd revised edn., 36pp, 16pp col'd plates, several line ills. in text, :
decorative paper covered boards, the history of ballet in England and its revival particularly in early 20thC, plates by Whistler, Furse, Hurry, etc., rubbed at extrems. esp. at cnrs., covers a little soiled, no dustwrapper, good, £4.00
Click to order
18066 Leeper, Janet
ENGLISH BALLET - King Penguin Series #K20
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1945, 2nd revised edn., 36pp, 16pp col'd plates, several line ills. in text, :
decorative paper covered boards, the history of ballet in England and its revival particularly in early 20thC, plates by Whistler, Furse, Hurry, etc., sl. cocked, rubbed and sl. bumped at extrems., no dustwrapper, good plus, £6.00
Click to order
18064 Leeper, Janet
ENGLISH BALLET - King Penguin Series #K20
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1944, 1st edn., 32pp, 16pp col'd plates, several line ills. in text, :
decorative paper covered boards, the history of ballet in England and its revival particularly in early 20thC, plates by Whistler, Furse, Hurry, etc., a little rubbed at extrems, thro' at lower cnrs, light foxing to prelims and eps., no dustwrapper, good plus, £8.00
Click to order
18085 Maclagan, Eric
THE BAYEUX TAPESTRY - King Penguin Series #K10,
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1943, 1st edn., 32pp, frontis map, 8pp col'd and 40pp half tone plates, :
col'd decorative paper covered boards, an account of the great tapestry of Bayeux which records events in France and England 1064-66, incl. the invasion by William the Conqueror, with 8 coloured ills. and the tapestry in 81 monotone strips, reference to Goebbels (pp5/6), well rubbed at extrems., spine split in several places with some loss at head, tear fore-edge front free endpaper, a few light fox marks, text and plates complete, no dustwrapper, reading copy only, £4.00
Click to order
18088 Maclagan, Eric
THE BAYEUX TAPESTRY - King Penguin Series #K10,
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1945, 2nd edn., revised, 32pp, frontis map, 8pp col'd and 40pp (unpaginated) half tone plates, :
col'd decorative paper covered boards, an account of the great tapestry of Bayeux which records events in France and England 1064-66, incl. the invasion by William the Conqueror, with 8 coloured ills. and the tapestry in 81 monotone strips, reference to Goebbels deleted and recovery in Paris 1944 added (p6), rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., sl. soiling to upper board, ink name ffep., light foxing to edges and endpapers, no dustwrapper, good, £6.00
Click to order
18089 Maclagan, Eric
THE BAYEUX TAPESTRY - King Penguin Series #K10,
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1949, 3rd edn., revised colour in plates, 32pp, title illustrated with map, 8pp col'd and 40pp (unpaginated) half tone plates, colour in colour plates amended from previous editions after checking with original tapestry, :
col'd decorative paper covered boards, an account of the great tapestry of Bayeux which records events in France and England 1064-66, incl. the invasion by William the Conqueror, with 8 coloured ills. and the tapestry in 81 monotone strips, reference to Goebbels deleted and recovery in Paris 1944 added (p6), sl. cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., 3 line ink name ffep., sm. tear at hinge in rear endpapers (in binding), no dustwrapper, good plus, £10.00
Click to order
18098 Mann, James
MONUMENTAL BRASSES - King Penguin Series #K75
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1957, 1st edn., 40pp, 32pp two colour plates, :
col'd decorative paper covered boards, a brief study of the medieval art revealed in monumental brasses and how it illustrates contemporary dress and armour, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge dusty, faintr browning to endpapers, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., several short cloed edge tears, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
22165 Mannering, Douglas
THE LIFE AND WORKS OF DEGAS
Parragon Book Services Ltd., UK, 1994, 1st edn., 79pp, full colour ills. of 50 works, :
8 x 8", laminated pictorial bds., matching dw, a selection of works and brief biography of the French impressionist, Edgar Degas, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at spine head, fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
22163 Mannering, Douglas
THE LIFE AND WORKS OF REMBRANDT
Parragon Book Services Ltd., UK, 1994, 1st edn., 79pp, full colour ills. of 50 works, :
8 x 8", laminated pictorial bds., matching dw, a selection of works and brief biography of the Dutch Old Master, Rembrandt Harmensz van Rijn, tiny bumps lower cnrs., dustwrapper: lightly impressed mark upper hinge, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
36888 Millard, David Lyle
IMPASTO
Watson-Guptill, New York, 1987, 1st edn. US, 144pp, decorated half title and double title, line drawings and coloured ills. throughout, ISBN:082302542X :
large format (11 x8.5 inches approx.), red cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured decorated dustwrapper, '... a creative approach to oils..', faint foxing to upper edge, dustwrapper: lighty rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £5.00
Click to order
35799 Mozley, Charles (illustrator)
THE STATE FUNERAL OF SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL - A Sketchbook by Charles Mozley
George Rainbird, London, 1965, 1st edn., [vi], 32 coloured and half tone ills., :
large format (11 x 8.5 inches approx.), black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lettered and bordered in gilt upper board, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at extrems., dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., several short edge tears, paile foxing to reverse, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £16.00
Click to order
35800 Parramon, J. M.
DRAWING
Fountain, London, 1971, paperback, 64pp, in text half tone photo ills., line drawings and diagrams, one photo plate loosely inserted, ISBN:0852420862 :
large format (10 x 7 inches approx), pictorial upper wrapper, No. 1 in the Improve your Painting and Drawing series, complete with photo image of Einstein as called for (p24), lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, price label upper wrapper, very good, £6.00
Click to order
35801 Parramon, J. M.
DRAWING IN PERSPECTIVE
Fountain, Kings Langley - Herts, 1973, paperback, 75pp, in text half tone ills., line drawings and diagrams, ISBN:0852423322 :
large format (10 x 7 inches approx), pictorial upper wrapper, No. 7 in the Improve your Painting and Drawing series, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned with a few fox marks, very good, £6.00
Click to order
35802 Parramon, J. M.
DRAWING THE HUMAN BODY
Fountain, Kings Langley - Herts, 1973, paperback, 74pp, pictorial double title, in text half tone photo ills., half tone ills., line drawings and diagrams, ISBN:085242101X :
large format (10 x 7 inches approx), pictorial upper wrapper, No. 6 in the Improve your Painting and Drawing series, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, price label lower wrapper, very good, £6.00
Click to order
35804 Parramon, J. M.
LIGHT AND SHADE FOR THE ARTISIT
Fountain, Kings Langley - Herts, 1975, paperback, 64pp, pictorial title, in text half tone photo ills., half tone ills., line drawings and diagrams, ISBN:0852423381 :
large format (10 x 7 inches approx), pictorial wrappers, No. 12 in the Improve your Painting and Drawing series, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing upper hinge, edges sl. tanned, very good, £6.00
Click to order
35805 Parramon, J. M.
OILS
Fountain, London, 1972, paperback, 130pp, coloured title, in text half tone photo ills., coloured and half tone ills., line drawings and diagrams, ISBN:0852420919 :
large format (10 x 7 inches approx), pictorial upper wrapper, No. 3 in the Improve your Painting and Drawing series, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to spine and lower cnr. upper wrapper, price label upper wrapper, very good, £8.00
Click to order
35806 Parramon, J. M.
PAINTING
Fountain, London, 1971, paperback, 118pp, pictorial double page title, in text diagrams, coloured and half tone ills., ISBN:0852420854 :
large format (10 x 7 inches approx), pictorial upper wrapper, No. 2 in the Improve your Painting and Drawing series, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to spine and cnrs., price label upper wrapper, very good, £8.00
Click to order
35807 Parramon, J. M. and Fresquest, G.
WATERCOLOURS [Watercolors]
Fountain, London, 1972, paperback, 118pp, in half coloured and half tone ills., half tone photo ills., line drawings and diagrams, ISBN:0852420927 :
large format (10 x 7 inches approx), pictorial upper wrapper, No. 4 in the Improve your Painting and Drawing series, a little rubbed at extrems., laminate flaking at spine, light creasing to spine and cnrs., price label upper wrapper, good plus, £6.00
Click to order
32435 Puyvelde, Leo van
THE FLEMISH DRAWINGS in the collection of His Majesty the King at WINDSOR CASTLE
Phaidon Press / Allen & Unwin, London, 1942, 1st edn., 62pp, [ii] division title and blank, 111 half tone illustrations on 79 plates (unpaginated), :
large format about 12 x 9 inches, red buckram lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, lettered in gilt upper board, coloured upper edge, lettered and decorated dustwrapper, an introduction and descriptive catalogue with indexes, followed by half tone reproductions of a substantial portion of the collection, a lttle rubbed and bumped at extrems., some slight marks to cloth, 3 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, fore-edge of some plates untrimmed, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with sl. loss at head of spine and cnrs., half inch loss to tail of spine, rubbed and soiled, very good in a poor dustwrapper, £18.00
Click to order
35809 Ranson, Ron
WATERCOLOUR [Watercolor] PAINTING: The Ron Ranson Technique
Blandford Press, Poole, 1985, reprint, 160pp, numerous in text coloured and half tone ills., line drawings and diagrams, ISBN:0713713968 :
large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), ochre cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative headband, coloured endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint bump lower tip lower board, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
28711 Reynolds, Graham
TURNER
Thames and Hudson, London, 1984, reprint, trade paperback, 216pp, illustrated throughout in half tone and colour, :
pictorial wrappers, in the publisher's 'World of Art' series, an account of the life and work of the English painter J. M. W. Turner, fine, £8.00
Click to order
18057 Rice, David Talbot
RUSSIAN ICONS - King Penguin Series #K33
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1947, 1st edn., 40pp, 16pp col'd plates, :
col'd pictorial paper covered boards, introduction to the religious paintings of Eastern Orthodox Christiananity, lightly rubbed at tips, few fox marks top edge, ink name front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, very good plus, £8.00
Click to order
35813 Smith, Ray Campbell
FRESH WATERCOLOUR [Watercolor]
David and Charles, Newton Abbot, ND (copyright 1991), 128pp, coloured double title, numerous in text diagrams, coloured and half tone ills., ISBN:0715397915 :
large format (11 x 8 inches approx.), blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper, lightly bumped at tips, a few faint fox marks at endpapers and half title, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, faint foxing to reverse, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
22162 Swinglehurst, Edmund
THE LIFE AND WORKS OF CEZANNE
Parragon Book Services Ltd., UK, 1994, 1st edn., 79pp, full colour ills. of 50 works, :
8 x 8", laminated pictorial bds., matching dw, a selection of works and brief biography of the French impressionist, Paul Cezanne, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems and surface lower panel, fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
28700 Thomson, Richard
THE PRIVATE DEGAS
The Herbert Press, London, 1987, 1st edn., 143pp, col'd and half tone ills. in text, :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, a new study of Degas focussing less on his finished work than on conceptual and technical means used by the artist and on his copies made as a young man of the old masters - based on exhibitions at Manchester and Cambridge sponsored by the Arts Council, a little bumped at tail of spine, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, small nick top lower flap fold, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
35814 Vincent, Adrian
VICTORIAN WATERCOLOURS [Watercolors]: RURAL LIFE
Bloomsbury, London, 1991, 1st in imprint, 61pp, 26 coloured ills., ISBN:1854710168 :
large landscape format (7.5 x 10 inches approx.), pictorial laminated boards with matching dustwrapper, coloured endpapers, a selection of some of the best Victorian watercolourists with brief biographical deatils and an example of their work, sl. ripple upper cnrs. of leaves, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
36902 Vincent, Adrian (text by)
VICTORIAN WATERCOLOURS - RURAL LIFE
Bloomsbury, London, 1991, 1st in imprint, 61pp, coloured ills. throughout, coloured endpapers, ISBN:1854710168 :
large landscape format (7.5 x 10 inches approx.), laminated pictorial boards with matching dustwrapper, a selection of some of the best Vistorian watercolourists' and their work, faint foxing to endpeprs, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £4.00
Click to order
32965 Wilkinson, Gerald
TURNER ON LANDSCAPE - The Liber Studiorum
Barrie and Jenkins, London, 1982, 1st edn., 128pp, numerous in text half tone ills., ISBN:0091440505 :
brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decoratibe headband, pictorial and lettered dustwrapper, a systematic commentary on Turner's series of engravings 'Liber Studiorum', the pictorial manifesto in which he exemplified the principles of the art of landscape, with images of each and of some of the unpublished work and etchings, with an account of the engravers and the engraving processes, faintly foxed at edges, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, short nick at head of spine, spine sl. sunned, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £9.00
Click to order
38219 Wortley, Richard
PIN-UP'S PROGRESS - an illustrated history of the immodest art 1870-1970
Panther Books, London, 1971, 1st edition, paperback original, 175pp, 16pp half tone and 4pp colour photo ills., ISBN:0586035397 :
slightly larger format than mass market paperback, coloured pictorial wrappers, a witty, entertaining and enticingly illustrated history of the pictures of scantily clad fantasy women found decorating truck cabs, locker rooms, etc., lightly rubbed at tips, light vertivcal crease in sunned spine, edges tanned and foxed, very good, £17.40
Click to order
Catalogue last refreshed: 11 May 2008
38411 Ackerley, J. R.
MY FATHER AND MYSELF
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1971, 1st in imprint, paperback, 192pp, ISBN:0140032401 :
photo pictorial upper wrapper, the strange autobiographical account of an Edwardian childhood in Richmond, of his frail ex-actress mother and his mysterious father (who kept a mistress and three daughters in Barnes), and of his search for his 'ideal friend' in the twilight of homosexual London, sl. slant and creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, ink name inside upper wrapper, good, £3.50
Click to order
36081 Adams, Gerry
BEFORE THE DAWN - An Autobiography
William Morrow, New York, 1997, 1st edn. US, ix, [vii] incl. 2 single page maps, 332pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0688143121 :
dark brown cloth type paper covered boards backed with black cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorative head and tail bands, photo pictorial dustwrapper, autobiography of the Irish republican and president of Sinn Féin, lightly bumped upper tip lower board, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
35215 Adams, Richard
THE DAY GONE BY
Hutchinson, London, 1990, 1st edn., xiii, 398pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., in text facsimiles and maps, ISBN:0091739675 :
light green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured endpapers, wraparound coloured pictorial dustwrapper, autobiography of the author of 'Watership Down' et al., from his birth in 1920 to the end of WW2, lightly rubbed at tips, faint erasures front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, light creasing upper edge, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
32109 Agate, James
A SHORTER EGO - Second Selection
Readers Union, Lonson, 1947, club edn., 230pp, half tone photo frontis port., :
dark green cloth lettered in red at spine, lettered decorative dustwrapper, diary from 1938-1943 of the author and dramatic critic, lightly rubbed at tips, edges foxed, faint foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with several short edge tears, two small chips, a little foxed, very good plus in a good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
32108 Agate, James
A SHORTER EGO - The First Selection
Readers Union, Lonson, 1946, club edn., 230pp, half tone photo frontis port., :
dark green cloth lettered in red at spine, lettered decorative dustwrapper, diary from 1932-1938 of the author and dramatic critic, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, edges foxed, light foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with several short edge tears, a little foxed, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
23102 Allen, Cecil J.
TWO MILLION MILES OF TRAIN TRAVEL
Ian Allan, London, 1965, 1st edn., 232pp, half tone frontis, 28pp half tone plates, :
black cloth lettered in silver, pictorial dustwrapper, autobiography of the prolific writer on British railways, book and dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
16503 Alliluyeva, Svetlana
20 LETTERS TO A FRIEND
World Books, London, 1968, club edn., 254pp, :
ochre cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), letters written from Zhukovka, a village outside Moscow, over a period of thirty-five days during the summer of 1963, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at tips, edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., with sl. loss at spine ends, spine sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £4.00
Click to order
38149 Ambler, Eric
THE STORY SO FAR - Memories and Other Fictions
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1993, 1st edn., 181pp, ISBN:0297840487 :
deep turquoise cloth lettered in gilt at spine, author photo pictorial dustwrapper, lightly bumped at head of spine, dustwrapper: small repaired nick at front hinge, small bookseller label lower panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £5.00
Click to order
36625 Amis, Martin
EXPERIENCE
Vintage, London, 2001, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, [x], 401pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0099285827 :
photo pictorial wrappers, autobiography, including the experiences of the author in his relationship with his father Kingsley Amis, and of the life of his cousin Lucy Partington, who disappeared in 1973 and was later exhumed from the basement of serial killer Frederick West, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing at cnrs., edges sl. tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order
36626 Angelou, Maya
I KNOW WHY THE CAGED BIRD SINGS
Virago, London, 1999, reprint, trade paperback, [vi], 281pp, [i] ads., ISBN:086068511X :
photo pictorial upper wrapper, the first volume of autobiography, light vertical creasing at spine, ligtly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good, £2.00
Click to order
33563 Ansell, Colonel Sir Mike (foreword by H.R.H. The Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh
SOLDIER ON - An Autobiography
Peter Davies, London, 1973, 1st edn., xi, 180pp, 20pp half tone photo ills., :
dark green cloth lettered in panel both in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, photo montage dustwrapper, signed by author on half title, autobiography of a cavalry officer of the Inniskillings he saw service in India as well as much leave engaged in Polo. Brigade Major to 5th Cavalry he returned to his regiment (now in tanks) at the outbreak of WW2 as 2IC. In March 1940 in command of Lothian and Border Yeomanry with 51st Highland Division (DSO). Wounded and blinded in a 'friendly fire' incident he was captured near St. Valery and after POW camp in Germany was repatriated in October 1943. Rebuilding his life after WW2 he became one of the leading figures in the British equestrian world, a little rubbed at extrems. and tiny bump lower tip upper board, fore-edge sl. tanned, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., small chips upper edge lower panel, internally repaired, lightly tanned, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £16.00
Click to order
36082 Armstrong, H. C.
GREY STEEL - J. C. Smuts - A Study in Arrogance
The Book Club, London, 1937, club edn., 4th imp., 406pp, frontis portrait in line, 1 half tone plate, 4 maps and 6 line drawings in text, :
cream cloth covered boards backed in red cloth lettered in black at spine, maps at endpapers, top edge coloured, coloured decorated dustwrapper, biography of Jan Christian Smuts, lightly bumped at lower tips, fore- and lower edges sl. foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., lightl foxed and soiled, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
30759 Ashley, Maurice
THE GREATNESS OF OLIVER CROMWELL
Readers Union, London, 1959, club edn., 382pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., 8 maps/plans in text, :
dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper, with much of the contemporary history written by the returning Royalists on the death of Oliver Cromwell, the author's attempts an objective reassessment of Oliver Cromwell's historical greatness, a little bumped at spine ends and cnrs., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., small chip upper edge front panel, sl. loss and short nicks at spine ends and cnrs., very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £5.00
Click to order
21599 Asquith, Margot
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MARGOT ASQUITH
Penguin, London, 1936, paperback, 2 volumes, 255 and 253pp, :
standard Penguin livery of deep blue and white wrappers with dustwrappers, account of her early and middle life until the general Election of 1918, volume 1: sl. spine roll, heavy rub at head of spine otherwise lightly rubbed at extrems., edges browned, 4 line pencil name/address half title; volume 2: sl. spine roll, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges browned, several discolouring marks on half title; both volumes: dustwrapper:s present, vol 1 G- and vol 2 G+, sverela tears, chips, etc, very good in a good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
33803 Axell, Herbert
OF BIRDS AND MEN
The Book Guild, Lewes - Sussex, 1992, 2nd imp., 284pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., ISBN:0863327478 :
navy blue cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Tony Truscott, autobiography of the ornithologist, RSPB Warden at Dungeness and Senior Warden at Minsmere where he perfected 'the scrape' which was instrumental in getting Avocets to nest. Awarded a Winston Churchill fellowship in 1975 he studied habitat management and became RSPB's Land Use Adviser, planning new sites, light mark front free endpaper, dustwrapper very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £18.00
Click to order
38150 Bacall, Lauren
BY MYSELF
Jonathan Cape, London, 1979, 1st edn. UK, 377pp, 32pp half tone ills., ISBN:022401692X :
blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured endpapers, photo pictorial dustwrapper, autobiogarphy of the Hollywood actress, sl. cocked, light bump lower cnr. upper bd., faint foxing top edge, edges sl. tanned, four line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper, £5.00
Click to order
35187 Baillie, Captain D. G. O.
A SEA AFFAIR - An Autobiography
Hutchsinson, London, 1957, 1st edn., 290pp, half tone photo frontis, 14pp half tone photo ills., :
blue cloth lettered and bordered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, autobiography of a career merchant seaman, from his training in HMS Worcester in 1911, service with the P and O Company and then the Royal Navy in WW1, return to P and O where he stayed until his retirement in 1955 when Master of the prestigious 'Himalaya' and Commodore of the P. and O. Fleet, lightly rubbed at tips, gilding dull, edges tanned, foxing to prelims. and to pages adjacent to ills., slightly musty, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss and short tears at spine ends and cnrs., light stain at spine into lower panel, several small chips and short closed edge tears, very good in a good dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
38151 Baker, Kenneth
THE TURBULENT YEARS - My Life In Politics
Faber and Faber, London, 1993, 1st edn., xiv, 498pp, line drawing and 16pp half tone ills, ISBN:0571170773 :
blue cloth lettered in cream at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper by Nigel Parry, an account of the former Conservative MP's years in Margaret Thatcher's government, lightly rubbed at tips, tiny nick fore-edge of title, pages tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, short closed tear lower edge front panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £4.00
Click to order
36690 Bale, Bernard
JON PERTWEE - The Biography
André Deutsch, London, 2000, 1st edn., x, 246pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0233998314 :
navy blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, very sl. cocked, very good plus in a fine dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
28735 Barrett, Mary Ellin
IRVING BERLIN - A Daughter's Memoir
Simon and Schuster, London, 1995, 1st edn. UK, 320 pp, frontis port and 16pp half tone ills., plus 8 separate division titles., :
crimson cloth backed cream marbled paper boards lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a memoir of one of the most famous songwriters of this century, fine in a fine dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
38514 Bates, H. E. (ills. by John Minton)
THE COUNTRY HEART
Michael Joseph, London, 1949, 1st edn., 239pp, illustrated double title, divisions, chapter heads and tail pieces in dark green by John Minton, :
light brown cloth lettered and decorated in green at spine and upper board, upper edge coloured, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by John Minton, a revised edition of 'O More Than Happy Countryman' and 'The Heart Of The Country', light foxing to fore-edge, endpapers partially browned and foxed, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with several nicks at edges, sl. loss at tail and spine snd small chips to lower hinge and upper edge of lower panel, repaired to reverse, light overall soiling, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £32.00
Click to order
34530 Behan, Brendan
BORSTAL BOY
Arrow Books, London, 1990, reprint, paperback, [x], 372pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0099706504 :
slightly larger than mass market paperback format (7.5 x 5 inches approx.), photo pictorial upper wrapper, sl. roll and slant to spine with several light vertical creases, a little rubbed at extrems., cnrs. upper wrapper inclined to curl, good, £3.50
Click to order
19156 Billson, Anne
MY NAME IS MICHAEL CAINE
Muller Random Century Group Ltd., London, 1991, 1st edn., 192 pp, frontis port and 62 half tone ills., plus 16 colour ills., :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a pictorial record of the work of the actor Michael Caine, sl. cocked, a little bumped at lower cnrs., ex public library with bar code label on ffep and hand written ink numerals in lower margin of copyright page the only evidence, otherwise clean and unmarked, reading/reference copy in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
38152 Black Knight (Sir Alfred Munnings)
THE DIARY OF A FREEMAN
Cassell, London, 1953, 1st edn., 182pp, col'd frontis port., 4pp half tone photo ill. and 25 in text drawings by Sir Alfred Munnings, :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper from a painting by Sir Alfred Munnings, pseudo-autobiography of Lady Violet Munnings' constant companion, a Pekinese dog called 'Black Knight', illustrations include a number of equine sketches by Sir Alfred Munnings, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss to spine ends and cnrs. and small chip top edge upper hinge, several short edge tears, internally repaired, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, £5.00
Click to order
38226 Blixen-Finecke, Bror von (translated by F. H. Lyon)
AFRICAN HUNTER
Cassell, London, 1937, 1st. UK, 248pp, frontis and 22pp half tone photo ills., :
yellow cloth lettered in black at spine, autobiography of the Swedish baron and big game hunter, some-time husband of Karen Blixen (Out of Africa), an uncommon title, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., spine a little sunned, edges tanned and foxed, endpapers tanned and four line ink name/address front free endpaper, light mainly marginal foxing throughout which is heavier on pages adjacent to ills., no dustwrapper, good plus, £110.00
Click to order
36446 Bloch, Michael (editor)
WALLIS AND EDWARD - Letters 1931-1937
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1986, 1st in imprint, paperback, 333pp, 18pp half tone photo ills., facsimiles in text, [i] ad., ISBN:0140098704 :
gold photo pictorial upper wrapper, '... the intimate correspondence ... of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...', a little rubbed and lightly creased. edges tanned, upper cnr. half title clipped, light foxing to prelims., very good, £3.50
Click to order
30059 Bogarde, Dirk
A POSTILLION STRUCK BY LIGHTNING
Triad/Panther, London, 1978, 1st in imprint, paperback, 302pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., 17 ills. by the author, :
col'd. lettered upper wrapper, the first volume of the English actor's autobiography, a little rubbed at extrems., faint vertical creasing to spine and diagonally to cnrs., edges browned and a little foxed, four line blind ownership stamp on title, good plus, £3.00
Click to order
36083 Bogarde, Dirk
A POSTILLION STRUCK BY LIGHTNING
Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (circa 1994), reprint, paperback, [xii], 268pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., title and in text line drawings by the author, [viii] ads., ISBN:0140105387 :
photo pictorial upper wrapper, first volume of the English actor's autobiography, sl. slant to spine, spine sl. sunned with light vertical crease, very good plus, £4.00
Click to order
20605 Bogarde, Dirk
A POSTILLION STRUCK BY LIGHTNING
Triad / Grafton, London, 1986, paperback, illustrated, :
first volume of the English actor's autobiography, very good plus, £4.00
Click to order
20606 Bogarde, Dirk
A POSTILLION STRUCK BY LIGHTNING
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1988, 1st in imprint, paperback, illustrated, :
first volume of the English actor's autobiography, very good plus, £4.00
Click to order
23521 Bogarde, Dirk
A POSTILLION STRUCK BY LIGHTNING
Triad / Panther, St. Albans, 1978, 1st in imprint, paperback, illustrated, 302pp, :
first volume of the English actor's autobiography, a little rubbed at extrems., remains of label upper wrapper, good plus, £4.00
Click to order
18105 Bogarde, Dirk
CLEARED FOR TAKE-OFF
Viking - Penguin Group, London, 1995, 1st edn., 233pp., :
dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands., photo pictorial montage dustwrapper, a further volume of autobiography, filling some gaps in the 40's, 50's and 60's from previous volumes, almost imperceptable bumps to lower tips of bds., fine in a fine dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
27468 Bogarde, Dirk
FOR THE TIME BEING - Collected Journalism
Viking, London, 1998, 1st edn., xviii, 301pp, half tone frontis port. by Jane Bown, 8pp half tone photo ills., 10 in text ills. by Richard Cole, pictorial eps. by Dirk Bogarde, :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, author photo pictorial dustwrapper by Terry O'Neill, a collection of criticism, essays, obituaries, fragments of autobiography and appreciations..', mainly written during the late 1980's and 1990's when the author wrote articles for the Daily Telegraph, very slightly cocked otherwise fine in a fine dustwrapper:, very good plus in a fine dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
36084 Bogarde, Dirk
SNAKES AND LADDERS
Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (circa 1996), reprint, paperback, [xii], 339pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0140105395 :
photo pictorial upper wrapper, second volume of the English actor's autobiography, faint creasing to spine, very good plus, £4.00
Click to order
20607 Bogarde, Dirk
SNAKES AND LADDERS
Triad / Panther, London, 1985, paperback, illustrated, :
second volume of autobiography, very good plus, £4.00
Click to order
30016 Bonington, Chris
ANNAPURNA SOUTH FACE
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1976, paperback, 410pp, 12pp col'd photo ills., half tone photo ill. inside lower wrapper, 2 maps in text, [v] ads., :
photo pictorial upper wrapper by Michael Dempsey, an account of the 1970 successful Bonington led expedition to the South Face of Annapurna in the Himalayas, lightly rubbed at extrems., light diag. crease lower cnr. lower wrapper, very good, £6.00
Click to order
19155 Bosanquet, Reginald
LET'S GET THROUGH WEDNESDAY - My 25 Years With ITN
Michael Joseph, London, 1980, 1st edn., 190pp, cartoon in intro and 16pp half tone ills., :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, autobiography of the eccentric ITN newscaster, rubbed at extrems. and a little bumped at top cnrs., dustwrapper: clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
32208 Boswell, James (edited Frederick A. Pottle)
BOSWELL ON THE GRAND TOUR: Germany and Switzerland 1764
William Heinemann, London, 1953, 1st edn., xxvi, 353pp, 9 half tone plates, maps at front endpapers, :
dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated in gilt upper board, upper edge coloured, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, the fourth volume to be compiled from the Yale collection of James Boswell's papers, heavy, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., fore and lower edges very faintly foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with very sl. loss at tips, chipping to head of spine, several edges tears, upper edge browned, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £16.00
Click to order
30748 Boswell, James (intro. and notes by Frederick A. Pottle)
BOSWELL'S LONDON JOURNAL 1762-1763
Reprint Society, London, 1952, club edn., 360pp, half tone frontis port., 3pp facsimiles from the manuscript, maps at endpapers, :
maroon cloth lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, gilt decoration upper board, top edge coloured, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, the first product of the Yale collection of James Boswell's papers, the first publication of James Boswell's own account of his first year in London, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned, fine in a very good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
32206 Boswell, James (intro. and notes Frederick A. Pottle)
BOSWELL'S LONDON JOURNAL 1762-1763
William Heinemann, London, 1951, 3rd imp., xiv, 370pp, half tone frontis and 3pp col'd facsimile's of original manuscript, maps at endpapers, :
dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated in gilt upper board, upper edge coloured, the first product of the Yale collection of James Boswell's papers, the first publication of James Boswell's own account of his first year in London, heavy, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned, sl. partial browning to free endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., larger chips at spine ends, several short tears, sl. flaking at folds, internally repaired, good plus in a good dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
30742 Bowle, John
HENRY VIII - A Biography
Readers Union, London, 1965, club edn., 316pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., :
cream cloth lettered in navy blue at spine, silhouette of Henry in navy blue upper board, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, spine sunned, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
30782 Bradford, Ernle
DRAKE
Readers Union, London, 1967, club edn., 251pp, 4pp half tone ills., 6 maps in text, :
turquoise cloth lettered and lined in dark green at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, a biography of Sir Francis Drake, lightly bumped at tips, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., two short closed edge tears, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £5.00
Click to order
29152 Brittain, Vera
ENGLAND'S HOUR - An Autobiography 1939-1941
Futura, London, 1981, 1st in imprint, paperback, xi, 226pp, [i] ads., :
pictorial panel upper wrapper, a personal account of the early years of WW2 in and around London, faint creasing lower wrapper, edges tanned, very good plus, £5.00
Click to order
34737 Brittain, Vera (edited by Alan Bishop with Terry Smart)
CHRONICLE OF YOUTH - War Diary 1913-1917
Victor Gollancz, London, 1981, 1st edn., 382pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., map in text, ISBN:0575028882 :
maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, the author's 'Testament of Youth', a best seller since first published in 1933, an account of the years 1900-1925 was based on her diaries. This book contains her diaries of the years 1913-17 published for the first time, a moving account of the daily thoughts of the jingoistic girl, urging her family and friends to enlist to her realisation of the horror of war, abandonment of a place at Oxford to train as a nurse, and the loss of her fiancée and brother, very faintly bumped at upper and lower edges, dustwrapper: unpriced, very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
36085 Brittain, Vera (new intro. by Paul Berry)
TESTAMENT OF EXPERIENCE - An Autobiographical Story of the Years 1925-1950
Fontana, London, 1980, 1st in imprint, paperback, 480pp, ISBN:0006361862 :
TV tie-in, photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Cheryl Campbell as Vera Brittain in the BBC TV/London Films production, autobiographical sequel to Testament of Youth, sl. slant to spine with several lioght vertical creases, a little rubbed at extrems., wrappers lightly creased, edges tanned, good, £3.00
Click to order
27503 Brittain, Vera (new intro. by Paul Berry)
TESTAMENT OF EXPERIENCE - An Autobiographical Story of the Years 1925-1950
Virago, London, 1980, trade paperback, 480pp, :
pictorial upper wrapper, autobiographical sequel to 'Testament of Youth', light diag. creasing lower cnr. upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, very good, £4.00
Click to order
38569 Brittain, Vera (preface by Shirley Williams)
TESTAMENT OF YOUTH - An Autobiographical Study of the Years 1900-1925
Fontana, London, 1979, 1st in imprint, paperback, 661pp, [i] blank, [i] poem, [i] blank, [vi] ads., ISBN:0006357032 :
TV tie-in, coloured photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Cheryl Campbell as Vera Brittain in the BBC TV/London Films production, the author's first volume of autobiography, light vertical crease in spine and at hinges, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good, £5.00
Click to order
36708 Brogan, Hugh
THE LIFE OF ARTHUR RANSOME
Jonathan Cape, London, 1984, 1st edn., xv, 456pp, frontis portrait in line, 24pp half tone photo ills., facsimiles, line drawings and half tone ills. in text, ISBN:0224020102 :
green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, with complete access to the family papers and much material that came to light after Arthur Ransome's autobiography, the author expands on previous accounts of Ransome's experiences in Russia and reveals the truth behind the 'Swallows and Amazons' series which turn out to be thinly disguised non-fiction, faintly bumped at upper tips, sl. pasting fault to front pastedown, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £24.00
Click to order
28952 Brown, Ivor
SHAKESPEARE
The Reprint Society, London, 1951, club edn., 383pp, :
bright lemon cloth with black title label lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, col'd lettered dustwrapper, a biography of the mysterious genius, sl. cocked, lightly bumped at tail of spine, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., short tear and creasing at tail of spine, very good in a good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
30018 Browne, Douglas and Tullett, E. V. (foreword by W. Bentley Purchase)
BERNARD SPILSBURY - His Life and Cases
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1955, 1st in imprint, abridged edn., paperback, 408pp, vii] ads., :
green and white wrappers, an account of the life and cases of the Home Office Pathologist, who first made his name at the trial of Crippen, not described as abridged but 'with some deletions' from the original edition, sl. slant and light vertical creasing to spine, wrappers a little foxed, lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. surface abrasion upper wrapper with tiny nick fore-edge, edges tanned and a little foxed, good, £3.50
Click to order
32140 Bruce, Evangeline
NAPOLEON AND JOSEPHINE - An Improbable Marriage
Phoenix Giant / Orian, London, 1996, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, 555pp, 32pp half tone and line ills., double page map and faimly tree in text, :
pictorial wrappers, biography of the life of Napoleon's 'Josephine', (Marie-Joseph-Rose de La Pagiere), and of Napoleon in his relationship with her, lightly bumped at spine ends with sl. creasing to lower wrapper, slight soiling to fore-edge, very good plus, £6.00
Click to order
38153 Bryan III, J. and Murphy, Charles J. V.
THE WINDSOR STORY
Book Club Associates, London, 1980, club edn., 602pp, pictorial title and 48pp half tone ills., :
maroon paper covered boards gilt, an account of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor by two 'confidantes', heavy. lightly bumped at tips, pages tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. scratches front flap fold, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £3.00
Click to order
30060 Bryant, Arthur
KING CHARLES ll
Collins, London, 1960, 2nd imp. of 1955 revised edn. (original 1931), xv, 368pp, frontis and 7 other half tone plates, map in text, :
dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, a biography of King Charles II, the fugitive King who spent much time in Europe until his restoration to the throne of England in 1660 where he reigned for 25 years, edges a little dusty and tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., tear and long narrow chip at lower end upper hinge, spine sunned, very good plus in a good dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
35223 Burgess, Alan
THE SMALL WOMAN
Evans Bros., London, 1959, 8th imp., 221pp, half tone frontis portrait, 12pp half tone ills, 1 map and maps at endpapers, :
navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, biography of Gladys Aylward who worked as a missionary in China and on whose life the film 'Inn of the Sixth Happiness' was based, bumped and a little rubbed at extrems., edges foxed, ink name front free endpaper and 3 line ink inscription verso, light foxing to prelims., no dustwrapper, good reading copy, £4.00
Click to order
32094 Burke, Thomas
SON OF LONDON
Readers Union, London, 1948, club edn., 256pp, :
brown cloth lettered and decorated in silver and blue at spine, col'd lettered dustwrapper, a quasi-autobiography of the early life of the writer and editor in London, from about 1890 to 1914, very sl. cocked, lightly bumped at tips, edges quite heavily foxed, light foxing to endpapers and prelims., dustwrapper rubbed at extrems., several short repaired edge tears, spine sunned, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
28480 Burnford, Sheila
THE FIELDS OF NOON
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1964, 1st edn., 159pp, full page chapter divisions in line by Cécile Curtis, :
tan cloth simulated quarter bound with overprinted red sides, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt decoration upper board, upper edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper by Cécile Curtis, autobiographical anecdotes, comments and observations by the author of 'The Incredible Journey', faint marks at cnrs. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
36630 Burroughs, Augusten
RUNNING WITH SCISSORS
Atlantic Books, London, ND (circa 2005), reprint, trade paperback, [xii], 305pp, ISBN:1843541513 :
pictorial wrappers by Ghost, autobiography of a boy who wanted to grow up with the Brady Bunch but ended up with the Addams Family, faint vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £3.00
Click to order
36086 Callow, Simon
ORSON WELLES - The Road To Xanadu
Vintage, London, 1996, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, xiv, 640pp, 24pp half tone mostly photo ills., ISBN:0099462516 :
photo pictorial upper wrapper, biography of Orson Welles, sl. slant to spine, vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, several creases to wrappersd, edges tanned, good, £5.00
Click to order
38522 Carossa, Hans (trans. by Robert Kee)
THE YEAR OF SWEET ILLUSIONS (originally Das Jahr der schönen Täuschungen)
Methuen, London, 1951, 1st edn. UK, vi, 213pp, :
red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Lynton Lamb, translated from German into English, based on the author's first year as a medical student at the University of Munich, a continuation of 'Childhood' and 'Boyhood and Youth', lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned and faintly foxed, light partial tanning to endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at upper edge (repaired), light overall soiling, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
36691 Carpenter, Humphrey
SPIKE MILLIGAN - The Biography
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 2003, 1st edn., xii, 435pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., coloured endpapers, ISBN:0340826118 :
grey cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, sl. cocked edges very sl. tanned, dustwrapper: faintly creased at upper edge, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
35225 Carter, George Goldsmith
LOOMING LIGHTS
Constable, London, 1946, 2nd imp., xxi, 167pp, half tone photo frontis, :
navy blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured dustwrapper, autobiography of the Aldeburgh born author including his maritime experiences in herring fishing, trawling, the Navy and his time with Trinity House on lightships, upper edge sl. dusty and faintly foxed, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., internally repaired, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £16.00
Click to order
34086 Castelot, Andre (trans. by Denise Folliot)
MARIE ANTOINETTE
Vallentine Mitchell, London, 1957, 1st edn., 439pp, chapter head and tailpieces by T. J. Widdaker, :
navy blue cloth with red title panel lettered and lined in gilt at spine, pictorial endpapers, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, as well as a biography a portrait of the courts of Vienna and Versailles, lightly rubbed at tips, tiny bumps tips of lower board, edges tanned, pencil name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., spine and edges sunned, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
19157 Castle, Barbara
THE CASTLE DIARIES 1974-76
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1980, 1st edn., 788pp, :
russet cloth gilt, lightly rubbed at extrems., ink name ffep, dustwrapper: spine sunned, v. sl. surface loss head of spine, rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
38154 Cecil, David
A PORTRAIT OF JANE AUSTEN
Penguin, London, 1980, 1st in imprint, paperback, 208pp, profusely illustrated in half tones and colour, ISBN:0140054111 :
large format paperback, the author, a life-long devotee of Jane Austen, with the aid of material drawn from her letters, her novels and other peoples memories, reveals her as a strong, unusually delightful personality reflecting a lively and important cross-section of Regency society, with its social and family life, beliefs, standards, customs and conventions, etc., faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £4.00
Click to order
|