|
Catalogue index >>
Miscellaneous index >> Miscellaneous 1
|
Please wait for the page to fully download before clicking on a catalogue name below.
Click on the thumbnail for a larger image of the book.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Antiques and Collectables | Top |
Catalogue last refreshed: 13 July 2011 |
| |
|
Baren, Maurice : HOW IT ALL BEGAN - The Stories Behind Those Famous Names |
Smith Settle, Otley - West Yorkshire, 1992, 1st edn.,
paperback original, x, 125pp, coloured and half tone ills. throughout, ISBN:1870071921 : large landscape format (9 x 9.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial montage wrappers, featuring over 80 famous names from Airfix, Ambrosia and Atora to Wrigley, Yale and Y-Front, relating the stories behind the now famous trade names and marks, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 36867
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bedford, John : MORE LOOKING IN JUNK SHOPS |
Max Parrish, London, 1968, 2nd imp. of 2nd edn.,
252pp, numerous in text line ills. by Susan Holland, decorative endpapers, : pocket book size, turquoise cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper, a guide on how to spot the collectable antique amongst the junk, light bump top cnr. lower bd., 6 line ink inscr. half title, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., short repaired edge tear,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26594
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bly, John (General Editor) : IS IT GENUINE? How To Recognize An Authentic Antique |
Mitchell Beazley, London, 1987, reprint,
224pp, numerous in text line drawings, coloured and half tone photo ills., ISBN:0855336129 : large format (10.5 x 7 inches approx.), green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, with contributions from experts in their own fields from both sides of the Atlantic, a guide to how authenticity is judged, illustrated with hundreds of examples of tricks that can deceive collectors, light foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., some creasing to edges and small tear repaired on reverse,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35771
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Britten, F. J. : THE ANTIQUE COLLECTORS' CLUB EDITION OF OLD CLOCKS AND WATCHES AND THEIR MAKERS - Being an Historical and Descriptive Account of the different Styles of Clocks and Watches of the past, in England and Abroad |
Antique Collectors' Club, Woodbridge, 1988, reprint,
517pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills. and line drawings, ISBN:0902028693 : large format (11 x 8.5 inches approx.), blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, decorative headband, pictorial montage endpapers, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a reprint of Britten's classic third edition of 1911, probably the most famous clock book ever published, expanded with an extra 250 illustrations bringing the total to some 1050, faint foxing to upper and fore-edges, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35772
- Price: £35.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Burton, Stanley H. : THE WATCH COLLECTION OF STANLEY H. BURTON : 'Warts and All' |
B. T. Batsford, London, 1981, 1st edn.,
456pp, numerous in text coloured and half tone photo ills., ISBN:0713437669 : large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), black cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, decorative headband, top edge coloured, coloured endpapers, photo pictorial dustwrapper, illustrations of some 900 watches, 70 of them in colour, with photographs of over 600 movements, each with detailed text annotations, and with a separate section on cocks, keys and astrolabes, NOTE: heavy and will attract a shipping supplement, faint foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., short repaired tear head of spine and relined at rear flap fold, lightly tanned at upper edge,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35773
- Price: £44.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Clayton, Michael : THE COLLECTOR'S DICTIONARY OF THE SILVER AND GOLD OF GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTH AMERICA |
Country Life / Hamlyn, London, 1971, 1st edn.,
351pp, coloured photo frontis, numerous in text coloured and half tone photo ills., ISBN:0600430634 : large format (12 x 9.5 inches approx.), black cloth lettered in gilt and silver at spine, decorated in gilt upper board, decorative head and tail bands, upper edge gilt, endpapers coloured, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a comprehensive survey of the work of goldsmiths and silversmiths of Great Britain and North America from the Middle Ages until the late 19th century, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., short repaired tear lower flap fold,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35775
- Price: £36.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Clutton, Cecil, Baillie, G. H. and Ilbert, C. A. (revised and enlarged by Cecil Clutton) : BRITTEN'S OLD CLOCKS AND WATCHES AND THEIR MAKERS |
Eyre Methuen, London, 1975, reprint,
xxii, 532pp, coloured frontis and 3 coloured plates, 192 half tone plates and 40 in text diagrams, coloured pictorial montage endpapers by L. H. Cresswell, ISBN:0413287009 : large format (11 x 8.5 inches approx.), green cloth with red title panel lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, decorative head bands, top edge coloured, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a historical and descriptive account of the different styles of clocks and watches of the past in England and abroad, containing a list of nearly fourteen thousand makers, a little rubbed at tips, edgfes sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped but with price printed on flap, well rubbed at extrems., sl. loss at cnrs., creases at flap folds, internally repaired,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35776
- Price: £28.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Coysh, A. W. and King, J. : BUYING ANTIQUES |
David and Charles, Newton Abbot, 1969, 2nd imp.,
180pp incl. 20pp half tone photo ills. and line drawings in text, : magenta cloth gilt, an illustrated guide to buying antique furniture, clocks, silver, ceramics, etc, lightly bumped at extrems., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., with short edge tears, spine sunned,
very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 22192
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hawkins, J. B. : 19th CENTURY AUSTRALIAN SILVER - Volumes 1 & 2 |
Antique Collectors' Club, Woodbridge, 1990, 1st edn.,
1. 342pp, 2. 373pp, [ii] ads., each with col'd frontis and numerous in text coloured and half tone photo ills. and line drawings, ISBN:1851490027 : large format (11 x 8.5 inches approx.), grey cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, photo pictorial dustwrappers, in grey cloth slipcase, the first comprehensive study of Australian silver illustrating the complete range of the silversmith's art, mainly in silver but also in gold, with a mass of detail about the artisans and their place in society, including an index of the silversmiths and photographs of their marks, books fine, dustwrappers: lightly rubbed at tips, slipcase: lightly rubbed at extrems. with a few finger marks to cloth,
very good plus in a very good plus slipcase, Book reference no: 39703
- Price: £49.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Hyde, J. A. Lloyd : ORIENTAL LOWESTOFT - With Special Reference to the Trade with China and the Porcelain Decorated for the American Market |
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, ND (copyright 1936), limited edition # 7 of 1000,
x, 162pp inclusive of col'd frontis and 30pp collotype plates, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, upper edge gilt, fore and lower edges uncut, in modern dark blue cloth covered slipcase bearing original slipcase label, the expression 'Oriental Lowestoft' has become a generic name for all porcelain made in China for export to Europe and America (as a result of erroneous attribution by Chaffers, 1863) and is the subject matter of this book, not exclusively porcelain made at the Lowestoft factory although there is a history of that factory and a description of their output, with monotone ullustrations of many examples mainly from American collections, a little bumped at lower corners, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good in a very good slipcase, Book reference no: 39708
- Price: £55.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Macdonald-Taylor, Margaret (compiled and edited by) : A DICTIONARY OF MARKS |
Ebury Press, London, 1989, reprint,
319pp, half tone ills. and line drawings throughout, ISBN:0852237197 : grey cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured decorated dustwrapper, in the Antique Collector's Guides series, a dictionary of the marks used on British and American metalwork from gold and silver to pewter with a selective list of makers marks; English, European, Chinese and Japanese ceramic marks; and the marks on English, French and other European furniture and tapestry, light foxing to edges, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36886
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Marius (edited by Geraldine Norman) : DUTCH PAINTERS OF THE 19TH CENTURY |
Antique Collectors' Club, Woodbridge, ND (copyright 1973),
vii, 307pp, coloured frontis, 10 coloured and numerous half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:0902028219 : large format (11 x 8.5 inches approx.), deep maroon marbled effect rexine cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine and upper board, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, a new edition of an account, first published in English in 1908, of Dutch painting in the 19th Century by G. H. Marius, a contempoary and friend of many of the later artists included, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge faintly foxed, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. creasing at upper edge and relined at head of spine,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35782
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Phillips, Stanley : STAMP COLLECTING |
Sampson Low Marston and Co., London, ND (c1935/6), 2nd edn.,
xi, 338pp, 68pp half tone plates, : light brown cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered dustwrapper, an early issue of one of the standard works on stamp collecting, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge tanned, fore and lower edges foxed, free endpapers partially browned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., small chip upper edge, internally repaired, spine sunned, overall light tanning and soiling,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34036
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Taylor, Gerald : SILVER |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1968, reprint,
paperback, 302pp, 64pp half tone photo ills., numerous in text line drawings, [ii] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper, an introductory explanation and description of British silver (domestic and tableware) from the middle ages to the present including tables of hall marks of London and the main assay offices, light creasing at spine and upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. creasing to wrappers,
good plus, Book reference no: 34352
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Wills, Geoffrey : ENGLISH FURNITURE 1760-1900 |
Guinness Superlatives, Enfield - Middlesex, 1979, 2nd imp.,
[viii], 260pp, decorative title, map, numerous in text coloured and half tone photo ills., facsimiles and line drawings, ISBN:0851121756 : large format (9.5 x 7 inches approx.), light brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative headband, photo pictorial dustwrapper, faint foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34075
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Wills, Geoffrey : THE COUNTRY LIFE POCKET BOOK OF GLASS |
Country Life, London, 1966, 1st edn.,
317pp, numerous in text line ills., : pocket book size, dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, '...a comprehensive... guide containing all the basic knowledge that the collector will require...', edges sl. tanned, faint fox marks at endpapers, faint diag. creasing to some leaves, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss head of spine, laminate lifted at upper hinge,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26596
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
Art - History and Reference | Top |
Catalogue last refreshed: 13 July 2011 |
| |
|
Anderson, Janice : THE LIFE AND WORKS OF RENOIR |
Parragon Book Services Ltd., UK, 1994, 1st edn.,
79pp, full colour ills. of 50 works, : 8 x 8", laminated pictorial bds., matching dw, a selection of works and brief biography of the French impressionist, Auguste Renoir, dustwrapper: a little creased for length of upper hinge,
fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 22166
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Baigell, Matthew : THE WESTERN ART OF FREDERIC REMINGTON |
Ballantine, New York, 1976, 1st edn. US,
paperback, 31pp, 46 coloured plates, half tone photo and 6 half tone ills. in text, ISBN:0345251288 : large landscape format (9 x 11 inches approx.), coloured pictorial card wrappers, a text account of the life and work of Frederic Remington with examples of his work on 46 coloured plates, lightrly rubbed at extrems., spine sl. discoloured,
very good, Book reference no: 35787
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Beningfield, Gordon : BENINGFIELD'S ENGLISH VILLAGES |
Viking, Harmondsworth, 1996, 1st edn.,
92pp, coloured frontis, numerous in text coloured and sepia half tone ills., ISBN:0670846517 : large format (11.5 x 10.5 inches approx.), navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper, a record of England's picturesque villages by one of Britains best landscape painters, very sl. cocked, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35790
- Price: £14.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Beningfield, Gordon : GREEN AND PLEASANT LAND : Poetry of the English Countryside |
Viking Penguin, London, 1989, 1st edn.,
125pp, col'd frontis and col'd and half tone ills. throughout, ISBN:0670830356 : oblong landscape format about 7 x 10 inches, grey/green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an anthology of poetry celebrating the countryside, illustrated by Gordon Beningfield, lightly rubbed at tips, 3 line inscr. top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, sl. sunned at spine,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32441
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blake, Wendon and Petrie, Ferdinand : COLOR IN OIL - Paintings by Ferdinand Petrie |
Watson-Guptill, New York, 1982, 1st thus US,
paperback, 80pp, coloured and half tone ills. throughout, ISBN:0823007391 : large format (11 x 8 inches approx.), coloured pictorial wrappers, in the Artist's Painting Library series, originally published as part 1 of The Color Book, a step-by-step art instruction book, lightly rubbed at extrems., sellers and price labels lower wrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 36870
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Caddell, Foster : KEYS TO SUCCESSFUL LANDSCAPE PAINTING |
Watson-Guptill, New York, 1977, 3rd imp. US,
160pp, 32 coloured plates and numerous half tone ills. in text, ISBN:0823025799 : large format (11 x 8.5 inches approx.), dichromatic dark/light green cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, coloured endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper, '... 50 basic painting problems and how to solve them ...', lightly rubbed at tips, 5 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with edge tears and loss at extrems., large tear at front flap, internally repaired,
very good in a poor dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35791
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Crawshaw, Alwyn FRSA : LEARN TO PAINT WITH WATERCOLOURS |
Collins, London, 1982, reprint,
paperback, 64pp, coloured pictorial title, coloured ills. and line drawings throughout, ISBN:0004118707 : large format (11 x 8 inches approx.), coloured pictorial wrappers, in the Learn To Paint series, lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. sunned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 36876
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Ettlinger, L. D. and Holloway, R. G. : COMPLIMENTS OF THE SEASON - King Penguin Series #K38 |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1947, 1st edn.,
40pp, 16pp col'd plates, 3 line drawings in text, : col'd decorative paper covered boards, the birth of the Christmas card, lightly rubbed at tips, short tear top 1" of lower joint with old dicoloured tape repair, tiny chips to lower edges of front free endpaper and half title adhering to pastedown, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 18097
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Garrard, Peter John VPRBA, RP, NEAC : LEARN TO PAINT WITH OILS |
Collins, London, 1980, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 64pp, coloured pictorial title, coloured ills. and line drawings throughout, ISBN:0001383019 : large format (11 x 8 inches approx.), coloured pictorial wrappers, in the Learn To Paint series, lightly rubbed at tips, light marks to wrappers,
very good, Book reference no: 36878
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Gloag, John : THE ENGLISH TRADITION IN DESIGN - King Penguin Series #K34 |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1947, 1st edn.,
36pp, 72pp half tone photo plates, : col'd decorative paper covered boards, history of English design from the middle-ages to the 1930's, lightly rubbed at tips, a few light fox marks on top and fore-edges, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 18058
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hardy, Sir Alister (text by John Moore) : A COTSWOLD SKETCHBOOK |
Alan Sutton, Gloucester, 1988, reprint,
127pp, coloured pictorial title, line drawings, coloured and half tone ills. throughout, ISBN:0862991269 : large landscape format (8.5 x 10 inches approx. ), brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a highly evocative selection of watercolours and pencil sketches of the buildings and the landscape of the Cotswolds, with a narrative text by John Moore first published in his account 'The Cotswolds' in 1937, lightly rubbed at tips, ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40752
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Harris, Nathaniel : THE LIFE AND WORKS OF MANET |
Parragon Book Services Ltd., UK, 1994, 1st edn.,
79pp, full colour ills. of 50 works, : 8 x 8", laminated pictorial bds., matching dw, a selection of works and brief biography of the French impressionist, Edouard Manet, neat ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 22164
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hill, David : CONSTABLE'S ENGLISH LANDSCAPE SCENERY |
John Murray, London, 1985, 1st edn.,
128pp, numerous in text half tone and coloured ills., : large oblong format 8.5 x 12 inches, dark green cloth lettered in gilt st spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, Constables own selection of his life's work, originally published as mezzotints, here illustrated in vignette with the nearest equivalent paintings traced and illustrated in colour plates, light bump tail of spine, dustwrapper: price clipped, very lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28704
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
James, Philip : ENGLISH BOOK ILLUSTRATION 1800-1900 - King Penguin Series #K31 |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1947, 1st edn.,
72pp, frontis and many in text line drawings, 16pp half tone and col'd plates, : pictorial paper covered boards, a description of the processes with many examples of the period including Millais, Beardsley, Burne-Jones, Cruikshank, Greenaway, etc., a little rubbed at extrems., both pastedowns rippled, endpapers and edges sl. foxed, a few marks, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 18080
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Kauffmann, C. F. : SKETCHES BY JOHN CONSTABLE in the Victoria and Albert Museum |
HMSO, London, 1981, 1st edn.,
oblong paperback, 48pp, half tone and col'd ills in text, : large format 8 x 8 inches, pictorial wrappers, reproducing 66 works by Constable and tracing the origin and development of his art, a little rubbed at tips,
very good, Book reference no: 28710
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Kozhina, Elena (intro) : THE HERMITAGE : WESTERN EUROPEAN PAINTING of the Thirteenth to Eighteenth Centuries |
Aurora Art Publishers, Leningard, 1978, 1st edn.,
304pp, coloured and half tone plates, : large format 11.5 x 8.5 inches, white cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, decorative head and tailbands, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, a volume illustrating over 120 paintings by European artists flourishing in the 13th-18th centuries, from the collection held by The Hermitage Museum, Leningrad, a few light fox marks to upper edge, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss at tips with a few short closed edge tears,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28703
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Larkin, David (ed. and intro.) : THE MARINE PAINTINGS OF CHRIS MAYGER |
Pan, London, 1976,
paperback, unpaginated [96pp], half title, title and verso in line, 40 coloured plates, in text line drawings, ISBN:0330248324 : large format (11 x 9 inches approx.), pictorial card wrappers, a brief account of how the artist came to specialise in marine paintings and a selection of his sought after work, complete, lightly rubbed at tips, faint bump to lower cnr. with a light diag crease, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 35798
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Leeper, Janet : ENGLISH BALLET - King Penguin Series #K20 |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1945, 2nd revised edn.,
36pp, 16pp col'd plates, several line ills. in text, : decorative paper covered boards, the history of ballet in England and its revival particularly in early 20thC, plates by Whistler, Furse, Hurry, etc., rubbed at extrems. esp. at cnrs., covers a little soiled, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 18065
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Leeper, Janet : ENGLISH BALLET - King Penguin Series #K20 |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1945, 2nd revised edn.,
36pp, 16pp col'd plates, several line ills. in text, : decorative paper covered boards, the history of ballet in England and its revival particularly in early 20thC, plates by Whistler, Furse, Hurry, etc., sl. cocked, rubbed and sl. bumped at extrems., no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 18066
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Leeper, Janet : ENGLISH BALLET - King Penguin Series #K20 |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1944, 1st edn.,
32pp, 16pp col'd plates, several line ills. in text, : decorative paper covered boards, the history of ballet in England and its revival particularly in early 20thC, plates by Whistler, Furse, Hurry, etc., a little rubbed at extrems, thro' at lower cnrs, light foxing to prelims and endpapers, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 18064
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Maclagan, Eric : THE BAYEUX TAPESTRY - King Penguin Series #K10, |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1943, 1st edn.,
32pp, frontis map, 8pp col'd and 40pp half tone plates, : col'd decorative paper covered boards, an account of the great tapestry of Bayeux which records events in France and England 1064-66, incl. the invasion by William the Conqueror, with 8 coloured ills. and the tapestry in 81 monotone strips, reference to Goebbels (pp5/6), well rubbed at extrems., spine split in several places with some loss at head, tear fore-edge front free endpaper, a few light fox marks, text and plates complete, no dustwrapper,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 18085
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Maclagan, Eric : THE BAYEUX TAPESTRY - King Penguin Series #K10, |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1945, 2nd edn., revised,
32pp, frontis map, 8pp col'd and 40pp (unpaginated) half tone plates, : col'd decorative paper covered boards, an account of the great tapestry of Bayeux which records events in France and England 1064-66, incl. the invasion by William the Conqueror, with 8 coloured ills. and the tapestry in 81 monotone strips, reference to Goebbels deleted and recovery in Paris 1944 added (p6), rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., sl. soiling to upper board, ink name ffep., light foxing to edges and endpapers, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 18088
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mann, James : MONUMENTAL BRASSES - King Penguin Series #K75 |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1957, 1st edn.,
40pp, 32pp two colour plates, : col'd decorative paper covered boards, a brief study of the medieval art revealed in monumental brasses and how it illustrates contemporary dress and armour, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge dusty, faintr browning to endpapers, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., several short cloed edge tears,
very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 18098
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mannering, Douglas : THE LIFE AND WORKS OF DEGAS |
Parragon Book Services Ltd., UK, 1994, 1st edn.,
79pp, full colour ills. of 50 works, : 8 x 8", laminated pictorial bds., matching dw, a selection of works and brief biography of the French impressionist, Edgar Degas, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at spine head,
fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 22165
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mannering, Douglas : THE LIFE AND WORKS OF REMBRANDT |
Parragon Book Services Ltd., UK, 1994, 1st edn.,
79pp, full colour ills. of 50 works, : 8 x 8", laminated pictorial bds., matching dw, a selection of works and brief biography of the Dutch Old Master, Rembrandt Harmensz van Rijn, tiny bumps lower cnrs., dustwrapper: lightly impressed mark upper hinge,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 22163
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Parramon, J. M. : DRAWING |
Fountain, London, 1971,
paperback, 64pp, in text half tone photo ills., line drawings and diagrams, one photo plate loosely inserted, ISBN:0852420862 : large format (10 x 7 inches approx), pictorial upper wrapper, No. 1 in the Improve your Painting and Drawing series, complete with photo image of Einstein as called for (p24), lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, price label upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 35800
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Parramon, J. M. : DRAWING IN PERSPECTIVE |
Fountain, Kings Langley - Herts, 1973,
paperback, 75pp, in text half tone ills., line drawings and diagrams, ISBN:0852423322 : large format (10 x 7 inches approx), pictorial upper wrapper, No. 7 in the Improve your Painting and Drawing series, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned with a few fox marks,
very good, Book reference no: 35801
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Parramon, J. M. : DRAWING THE HUMAN BODY |
Fountain, Kings Langley - Herts, 1973,
paperback, 74pp, pictorial double title, in text half tone photo ills., half tone ills., line drawings and diagrams, ISBN:085242101X : large format (10 x 7 inches approx), pictorial upper wrapper, No. 6 in the Improve your Painting and Drawing series, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, price label lower wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 35802
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Parramon, J. M. : OILS |
Fountain, London, 1972,
paperback, 130pp, coloured title, in text half tone photo ills., coloured and half tone ills., line drawings and diagrams, ISBN:0852420919 : large format (10 x 7 inches approx), pictorial upper wrapper, No. 3 in the Improve your Painting and Drawing series, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to spine and lower cnr. upper wrapper, price label upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 35805
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Parramon, J. M. : PAINTING |
Fountain, London, 1971,
paperback, 118pp, pictorial double page title, in text diagrams, coloured and half tone ills., ISBN:0852420854 : large format (10 x 7 inches approx), pictorial upper wrapper, No. 2 in the Improve your Painting and Drawing series, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to spine and cnrs., price label upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 35806
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Parramon, J. M. and Fresquest, G. : WATERCOLOURS [Watercolors] |
Fountain, London, 1972,
paperback, 118pp, in half coloured and half tone ills., half tone photo ills., line drawings and diagrams, ISBN:0852420927 : large format (10 x 7 inches approx), pictorial upper wrapper, No. 4 in the Improve your Painting and Drawing series, a little rubbed at extrems., laminate flaking at spine, light creasing to spine and cnrs., price label upper wrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 35807
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Potter, Beatrix (with Anne Carroll Moore - appreciation; Enid and Leslie Linder - notes) : THE ART OF BEATRIX POTTER |
Frederick Warne, London, 1978, 3rd reprint of the 1972 edn.,
xxvi, 406pp, coloured frontis, numerous ills. in line, half tone and colour by Beatrix Potter, incl. 22pp half tone photo ills. of Hill Top and Sawrey, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0723214573 : light marbled rexine type cloth covered boards lettered in gilt at spine, decorated in gilt upper board, decorative head and tail bands, upper edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper, revised and enlarged edition containing an appreciation of Beatrix Potter and then two large sections, on her work as an artist and her art in realtion to her books, with over 300 reproductions of her pictures in colour and monochrome and a collection of photographs of her homes Hill Top and Sawrey, a heavy book, very slightly cocked, lightly bumped at tips, dustwrapper: no printed price but price label to lower panel, lightly creased at tips,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 37921
- Price: £30.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Puyvelde, Leo van : THE FLEMISH DRAWINGS in the collection of His Majesty the King at WINDSOR CASTLE |
Phaidon Press / Allen & Unwin, London, 1942, 1st edn.,
62pp, [ii] division title and blank, 111 half tone illustrations on 79 plates (unpaginated), : large format about 12 x 9 inches, red buckram lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, lettered in gilt upper board, coloured upper edge, lettered and decorated dustwrapper, an introduction and descriptive catalogue with indexes, followed by half tone reproductions of a substantial portion of the collection, a lttle rubbed and bumped at extrems., some slight marks to cloth, 3 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, fore-edge of some plates untrimmed, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with sl. loss at head of spine and cnrs., half inch loss to tail of spine, rubbed and soiled,
very good in a poor dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32435
- Price: £18.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Ranson, Ron : WATERCOLOUR [Watercolor] PAINTING : The Ron Ranson Technique |
Blandford Press, Poole, 1985, reprint,
160pp, numerous in text coloured and half tone ills., line drawings and diagrams, ISBN:0713713968 : large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), ochre cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative headband, coloured endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint bump lower tip lower board, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35809
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Reynolds, Graham : TURNER |
Thames and Hudson, London, 1984, reprint,
trade paperback, 216pp, illustrated throughout in half tone and colour, : pictorial wrappers, in the publisher's 'World of Art' series, an account of the life and work of the English painter J. M. W. Turner,
fine, Book reference no: 28711
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Rice, David Talbot : RUSSIAN ICONS - King Penguin Series #K33 |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1947, 1st edn.,
40pp, 16pp col'd plates, : col'd pictorial paper covered boards, introduction to the religious paintings of Eastern Orthodox Christiananity, lightly rubbed at tips, few fox marks top edge, ink name front free endpaper, no dustwrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 18057
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Smith, Ray Campbell : FRESH WATERCOLOUR [Watercolor] |
David and Charles, Newton Abbot, ND (copyright 1991),
128pp, coloured double title, numerous in text diagrams, coloured and half tone ills., ISBN:0715397915 : large format (11 x 8 inches approx.), blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper, lightly bumped at tips, a few faint fox marks at endpapers and half title, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, faint foxing to reverse,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35813
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Swinglehurst, Edmund : THE LIFE AND WORKS OF CEZANNE |
Parragon Book Services Ltd., UK, 1994, 1st edn.,
79pp, full colour ills. of 50 works, : 8 x 8", laminated pictorial bds., matching dw, a selection of works and brief biography of the French impressionist, Paul Cezanne, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems and surface lower panel,
fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 22162
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Thomson, Richard : THE PRIVATE DEGAS |
The Herbert Press, London, 1987, 1st edn.,
143pp, col'd and half tone ills. in text, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, a new study of Degas focussing less on his finished work than on conceptual and technical means used by the artist and on his copies made as a young man of the old masters - based on exhibitions at Manchester and Cambridge sponsored by the Arts Council, a little bumped at tail of spine, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, small nick top lower flap fold,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28700
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Vincent, Adrian : VICTORIAN WATERCOLOURS [Watercolors] : RURAL LIFE |
Bloomsbury, London, 1991, 1st in imprint,
61pp, 26 coloured ills., ISBN:1854710168 : large landscape format (7.5 x 10 inches approx.), pictorial laminated boards with matching dustwrapper, coloured endpapers, a selection of some of the best Victorian watercolourists with brief biographical details and an example of their work, sl. ripple to upper cnrs. of leaves, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35814
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
Biographies, Diaries and Letters | Top |
Catalogue last refreshed: 13 July 2011 |
| |
|
Ackerley, J. R. : MY FATHER AND MYSELF |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1971, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 192pp, ISBN:0140032401 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, the strange autobiographical account of an Edwardian childhood in Richmond, of his frail ex-actress mother and his mysterious father (who kept a mistress and three daughters in Barnes), and of his search for his 'ideal friend' in the twilight of homosexual London, sl. slant and creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, ink name inside upper wrapper,
good, Book reference no: 38411
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Adams, Gerry : BEFORE THE DAWN - An Autobiography |
William Morrow, New York, 1997, 1st edn. US,
ix, [vii] incl. 2 single page maps, 332pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0688143121 : dark brown cloth type paper covered boards backed with black cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorative head and tail bands, photo pictorial dustwrapper, autobiography of the Irish republican and president of Sinn Féin, lightly bumped upper tip lower board, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36081
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Adams, Richard : THE DAY GONE BY |
Hutchinson, London, 1990, 1st edn.,
xiii, 398pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., in text facsimiles and maps, ISBN:0091739675 : light green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured endpapers, wraparound coloured pictorial dustwrapper, autobiography of the author of 'Watership Down' et al., from his birth in 1920 to the end of WW2, lightly rubbed at tips, faint erasures front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, light creasing upper edge,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35215
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Adie, Kate : THE KINDNESS OF STRANGERS |
Headline, London, ND, reprint,
trade paperback, [x], 438pp, 24pp coloured and half tone photo ills., ISBN:075531073X : photo pictorial wrappers, autobiography of the BBC foreign correspondent Kate Adie, with an account of life behind the news stories, from her early years with local radio in the late 1960's to reporting from the frontline of the world's trouble spots in the 1990's, faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 39354
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Agate, James : A SHORTER EGO - Second Selection |
Readers Union, Lonson, 1947, club edn.,
230pp, half tone photo frontis port., : dark green cloth lettered in red at spine, lettered decorative dustwrapper, diary from 1938-1943 of the author and dramatic critic, lightly rubbed at tips, edges foxed, faint foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with several short edge tears, two small chips, a little foxed,
very good plus in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32109
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Agate, James : A SHORTER EGO - The First Selection |
Readers Union, Lonson, 1946, club edn.,
230pp, half tone photo frontis port., : dark green cloth lettered in red at spine, lettered decorative dustwrapper, diary from 1932-1938 of the author and dramatic critic, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, edges foxed, light foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with several short edge tears, a little foxed,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32108
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Allen, Cecil J. : TWO MILLION MILES OF TRAIN TRAVEL |
Ian Allan, London, 1965, 1st edn.,
232pp, half tone frontis, 28pp half tone plates, : black cloth lettered in silver, pictorial dustwrapper, autobiography of the prolific writer on British railways, book and dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 23102
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Alliluyeva, Svetlana : 20 LETTERS TO A FRIEND |
World Books, London, 1968, club edn.,
254pp, : ochre cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), letters written from Zhukovka, a village outside Moscow, over a period of thirty-five days during the summer of 1963, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at tips, edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., with sl. loss at spine ends, spine sunned,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 16503
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Ambler, Eric : THE STORY SO FAR - Memories and Other Fictions |
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1993, 1st edn.,
181pp, ISBN:0297840487 : deep turquoise cloth lettered in gilt at spine, author photo pictorial dustwrapper, lightly bumped at head of spine, dustwrapper: small repaired nick at front hinge, small bookseller label lower panel,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38149
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Amis, Martin : EXPERIENCE |
Vintage, London, 2001, 1st in imprint,
trade paperback, [x], 401pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0099285827 : photo pictorial wrappers, autobiography, including the experiences of the author in his relationship with his father Kingsley Amis, and of the life of his cousin Lucy Partington, who disappeared in 1973 and was later exhumed from the basement of serial killer Frederick West, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing at cnrs., edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 36625
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Angelou, Maya : I KNOW WHY THE CAGED BIRD SINGS |
Virago, London, 1999, reprint,
trade paperback, [vi], 281pp, [i] ads., ISBN:086068511X : photo pictorial upper wrapper, the first volume of autobiography, light vertical creasing at spine, ligtly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 36626
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Ansell, Colonel Sir Mike (foreword by H.R.H. The Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh : SOLDIER ON - An Autobiography |
Peter Davies, London, 1973, 1st edn.,
xi, 180pp, 20pp half tone photo ills., : dark green cloth lettered in panel both in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, photo montage dustwrapper, signed by author on half title, autobiography of a cavalry officer of the Inniskillings he saw service in India as well as much leave engaged in Polo. Brigade Major to 5th Cavalry he returned to his regiment (now in tanks) at the outbreak of WW2 as 2IC. In March 1940 in command of Lothian and Border Yeomanry with 51st Highland Division (DSO). Wounded and blinded in a 'friendly fire' incident he was captured near St. Valery and after POW camp in Germany was repatriated in October 1943. Rebuilding his life after WW2 he became one of the leading figures in the British equestrian world, a little rubbed at extrems. and tiny bump lower tip upper board, fore-edge sl. tanned, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., small chips upper edge lower panel, internally repaired, lightly tanned,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 33563
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Archer, Fred : THE DISTANT SCENE |
Coronet, London, 1973, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 160pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., map in text, ISBN:0340178639 : pictorial upper wrapper, a description of the author's country childhood near Evesham, in a vanished rural England of the later years of the nineteenth and the early twentieth centuries, lightly rubbed at tips, light vertical crease in spine, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 40737
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Archer, Fred : THE SECRETS OF BREDON HILL - A Country Chronicle of the Year 1900 |
Coronet, London, 1973, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 157pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., map in text, [iii] ads., ISBN:0340178655 : pictorial upper wrapper, a snapshot of a farming community near the author's home village of Ashton under Hill in Worcestershire, lightly rubbed at tips, light vertical crease in spine, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 40738
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Archer, Fred : UNDER THE PARISH LANTERN |
Coronet, London, 1973, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 160pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., map in text, ISBN:0340178647 : pictorial upper wrapper, tales of Worcestershire village life at the beginning of the twentieth century, when roads were still grass verged, fields were divided by hawthorn hedges and there were no street lights just the parish lantern, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 40739
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Armes, Jay J. (as told to Frederick Nolan) : JAY J. ARMES, INVESTIGATOR |
Raven / Macdonald and Jane, London, 1977, 1st edn. UK,
[vi], 234pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0354042149 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, a biography/autobiography of the El Paso, Texas based private detective and leader of the 'The Investigators' detective agency, having lost both his hands as a child uses prosthetic devices to aid his work, a little rubbed at extrems., small erasure front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., nick at head of spine,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38810
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Armstrong, H. C. : GREY STEEL - J. C. Smuts - A Study in Arrogance |
The Book Club, London, 1937, club edn., 4th imp.,
406pp, frontis portrait in line, 1 half tone plate, 4 maps and 6 line drawings in text, : cream cloth covered boards backed in red cloth lettered in black at spine, maps at endpapers, top edge coloured, coloured decorated dustwrapper, biography of Jan Christian Smuts, lightly bumped at lower tips, fore- and lower edges sl. foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., lightl foxed and soiled,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36082
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Ashley, Maurice : THE GREATNESS OF OLIVER CROMWELL |
Readers Union, London, 1959, club edn.,
382pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., 8 maps/plans in text, : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper, with much of the contemporary history written by the returning Royalists on the death of Oliver Cromwell, the author's attempts an objective reassessment of Oliver Cromwell's historical greatness, a little bumped at spine ends and cnrs., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., small chip upper edge front panel, sl. loss and short nicks at spine ends and cnrs.,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 30759
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Asquith, Margot : THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MARGOT ASQUITH |
Penguin, London, 1936,
paperback, 2 volumes, 255 and 253pp, : standard Penguin livery of deep blue and white wrappers with dustwrappers, account of her early and middle life until the general Election of 1918, volume 1: sl. spine roll, heavy rub at head of spine otherwise lightly rubbed at extrems., edges browned, 4 line pencil name/address half title; volume 2: sl. spine roll, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges browned, several discolouring marks on half title; both volumes: dustwrapper:s present, vol 1 G- and vol 2 G+, sverela tears, chips, etc,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 21599
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Axell, Herbert : OF BIRDS AND MEN |
The Book Guild, Lewes - Sussex, 1992, 2nd imp.,
284pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., ISBN:0863327478 : navy blue cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Tony Truscott, autobiography of the ornithologist, RSPB Warden at Dungeness and Senior Warden at Minsmere where he perfected 'the scrape' which was instrumental in getting Avocets to nest. Awarded a Winston Churchill fellowship in 1975 he studied habitat management and became RSPB's Land Use Adviser, planning new sites, light mark front free endpaper, dustwrapper very lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 33803
- Price: £18.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bacall, Lauren : BY MYSELF |
Jonathan Cape, London, 1979, 1st edn. UK,
377pp, 32pp half tone ills., ISBN:022401692X : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured endpapers, photo pictorial dustwrapper, autobiogarphy of the Hollywood actress, sl. cocked, light bump lower cnr. upper bd., faint foxing top edge, edges sl. tanned, four line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38150
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bagnold, Enid (intro. by Barbara Willard) : ENID BAGNOLD'S AUTOBIOGRAPHY (from 1889) |
Century, London, 1985, 1st im imprint,
trade paperback, [x], 293pp, in text line drawings, [i] ads., ISBN:0712608338 : coloured wraparound pictorial wrappers, slight slant and creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips and spine sunned,
very good, Book reference no: 40465
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Baker, Kenneth : THE TURBULENT YEARS - My Life In Politics |
Faber and Faber, London, 1993, 1st edn.,
xiv, 498pp, line drawing and 16pp half tone ills, ISBN:0571170773 : blue cloth lettered in cream at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper by Nigel Parry, an account of the former Conservative MP's years in Margaret Thatcher's government, lightly rubbed at tips, tiny nick fore-edge of title, pages tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, short closed tear lower edge front panel,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38151
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Balsan, Consuelo Vanderbilt : THE GLITTER AND THE GOLD |
George Mann, Maidstone, 1973, 1st in imprint,
xii, 270pp, 26pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0704100029 : turquoise cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, the imtimate memoirs of the eighteen-year-old heiress who contracted a loveless marriage to the ninth Duke of Marlborough in 1895, lightly rubbed at exrtrems., edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40774
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Barrett, Mary Ellin : IRVING BERLIN - A Daughter's Memoir |
Simon and Schuster, London, 1995, 1st edn. UK,
320 pp, frontis port and 16pp half tone ills., plus 8 separate division titles., : crimson cloth backed cream marbled paper boards lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a memoir of one of the most famous songwriters of this century,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28735
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bedford, Sybille : ALDOUS HUXLEY - A Biography [in 2 volumes] - Volume 1. The Apparent Stability 1894-1939, Volume 2. The Turning Points 1939-1963 |
Quartet, London, 1979, 1st in imprint,
trade paperbacks, 1. xvi, 400pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., 2.xii, 378pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0704321418 ISBN:0704332426 : coloured photo pictorial upper wrappers, a comprehensive faint vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at tips, light creasing to wrappers, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 39395
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Behan, Brendan : BORSTAL BOY |
Arrow Books, London, 1990, reprint,
paperback, [x], 372pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0099706504 : slightly larger than mass market paperback format (7.5 x 5 inches approx.), photo pictorial upper wrapper, sl. roll and slant to spine with several light vertical creases, a little rubbed at extrems., cnrs. upper wrapper inclined to curl,
good, Book reference no: 34530
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Benn, Caroline : KEIR HARDIE |
Richard Cohen Books, London, 1997, 1st in imprint,
paperback, xviii, 537pp, [v] blank, 8pp half tone mainly photo ills., ISBN:1860661165 : large format about 9 x 6 inches, photo pictorial wrappers, first published by Hutchinson in 1992, the biography of the boy-miner who became the founder of the Labour Party, slight tanning to edges,
near fine, Book reference no: 39776
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bernstein, Jeremy : EINSTEIN |
Fontana, London, 1976, 3rd imp.,
paperback, 202pp, [vi] ads., ISBN:0006330487 : coloured decorative upper wrapper, tracing Einstein's life and the growth of modern scientific awareness, ex school library, number at spine, lightly rubbed at tips, wrappers laminated, stamp inside upper wrapper,
very good reading copy, Book reference no: 39357
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Billson, Anne : MY NAME IS MICHAEL CAINE |
Muller Random Century Group Ltd., London, 1991, 1st edn.,
192 pp, frontis port and 62 half tone ills., plus 16 colour ills., : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a pictorial record of the work of the actor Michael Caine, sl. cocked, a little bumped at lower cnrs., ex public library with bar code label on front free endpaper and hand written ink numerals in lower margin of copyright page the only evidence, otherwise clean and unmarked,
reading/reference copy in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 19156
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bishop, R. W. S. : MOORLAND DOCTOR (originally published as My Moorland Patients) |
George Mann, Maidstone, 1973, 1st in imprint,
x, 242pp, ISBN:0704100169 : turquoise cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured wraparound photo pictorial dustwrapper, first published in 1922 this is an account of life on the high moorlands of Yorkshire and Derbyshire at the beginning of the 20th Century, dustwrapper: unpriced,
fine, Book reference no: 40583
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Black Knight (Sir Alfred Munnings) : THE DIARY OF A FREEMAN |
Cassell, London, 1953, 1st edn.,
182pp, col'd frontis port., 4pp half tone photo ill. and 25 in text drawings by Sir Alfred Munnings, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper from a painting by Sir Alfred Munnings, pseudo-autobiography of Lady Violet Munnings' constant companion, a Pekinese dog called 'Black Knight', illustrations include a number of equine sketches by Sir Alfred Munnings, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss to spine ends and cnrs. and small chip top edge upper hinge, several short edge tears, internally repaired,
very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38152
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bland, David (as told to) : ALED JONES : WALKING ON AIR |
Fontana / Collins, London, 1986, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 104pp, half tone frontis portrait, coloured and half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:0006371094 : large format (10.5 x 8" approx.), coloured pictorial upper wrapper, the story of the cathedral chorister Aled Jones, following his rise to fame after the discovery by the public of his amazing treble singing voice, now recorded for posterity including his cover version of the song from the animated version of Raymond Briggs creation 'The Snowman', 'Walking in the Air', lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 40606
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Bloch, Michael (editor) : WALLIS AND EDWARD - Letters 1931-1937 |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1986, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 333pp, 18pp half tone photo ills., facsimiles in text, [i] ad., ISBN:0140098704 : gold photo pictorial upper wrapper, '... the intimate correspondence ... of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...', a little rubbed and lightly creased. edges tanned, upper cnr. half title clipped, light foxing to prelims.,
very good, Book reference no: 36446
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Bogarde, Dirk : A POSTILLION STRUCK BY LIGHTNING |
Triad/Panther, London, 1978, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 302pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., 17 ills. by the author, : col'd. lettered upper wrapper, the first volume of the English actor's autobiography, a little rubbed at extrems., faint vertical creasing to spine and diagonally to cnrs., edges browned and a little foxed, four line blind ownership stamp on title,
good plus, Book reference no: 30059
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bogarde, Dirk : A POSTILLION STRUCK BY LIGHTNING |
Triad / Grafton, London, 1986,
paperback, illustrated, : first volume of the English actor's autobiography,
very good plus, Book reference no: 20605
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bogarde, Dirk : A POSTILLION STRUCK BY LIGHTNING |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1988, 1st in imprint,
paperback, illustrated, : first volume of the English actor's autobiography,
very good plus, Book reference no: 20606
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bogarde, Dirk : A POSTILLION STRUCK BY LIGHTNING |
Triad / Panther, St. Albans, 1978, 1st in imprint,
paperback, illustrated, 302pp, : first volume of the English actor's autobiography, a little rubbed at extrems., remains of label upper wrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 23521
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bogarde, Dirk : A POSTILLION STRUCK BY LIGHTNING |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (circa 1994), reprint,
paperback, [xii], 268pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., title and in text line drawings by the author, [viii] ads., ISBN:0140105387 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, first volume of the English actor's autobiography, sl. slant to spine, spine sl. sunned with light vertical crease,
very good plus, Book reference no: 36083
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bogarde, Dirk : A SHORT WALK FROM HARRODS |
Penguin, London, 1994, 1st in imprint,
paperback, [x] inc. half tone photo ill., 273pp, 8pp coloured photo ills., [iv] ads., ISBN:0140231307 : coloured photo pictorial upper wrapper, the sixth volume of autobiography, very slight slant and creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 40466
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bogarde, Dirk : BACKCLOTH |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1987, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 313pp, frontis in line, decorated title, 8pp half tone photo ills., in text line drawings, [vi] ads., ISBN:0140089675 : photo pictorial panel upper wrapper, the fifth volume of autobiography, slight slant and creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, spine sunned and edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 40467
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bogarde, Dirk : CLEARED FOR TAKE-OFF |
Viking - Penguin Group, London, 1995, 1st edn.,
233pp., : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands., photo pictorial montage dustwrapper, a further volume of autobiography, filling some gaps in the 40's, 50's and 60's from previous volumes, almost imperceptable bumps to lower tips of bds.,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 18105
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bogarde, Dirk : FOR THE TIME BEING - Collected Journalism |
Viking, London, 1998, 1st edn.,
xviii, 301pp, half tone frontis port. by Jane Bown, 8pp half tone photo ills., 10 in text ills. by Richard Cole, pictorial eps. by Dirk Bogarde, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, author photo pictorial dustwrapper by Terry O'Neill, a collection of criticism, essays, obituaries, fragments of autobiography and appreciations..', mainly written during the late 1980's and 1990's when the author wrote articles for the Daily Telegraph, very slightly cocked otherwise fine in a fine dustwrapper:,
very good plus in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 27468
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bogarde, Dirk : SNAKES AND LADDERS |
Triad / Panther, London, 1985,
paperback, illustrated, : second volume of autobiography,
very good plus, Book reference no: 20607
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bogarde, Dirk : SNAKES AND LADDERS |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (circa 1996), reprint,
paperback, [xii], 339pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0140105395 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, second volume of the English actor's autobiography, faint creasing to spine,
very good plus, Book reference no: 36084
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bonington, Chris : ANNAPURNA SOUTH FACE |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1976,
paperback, 410pp, 12pp col'd photo ills., half tone photo ill. inside lower wrapper, 2 maps in text, [v] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Michael Dempsey, an account of the 1970 successful Bonington led expedition to the South Face of Annapurna in the Himalayas, lightly rubbed at extrems., light diag. crease lower cnr. lower wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 30016
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bosanquet, Reginald : LET'S GET THROUGH WEDNESDAY - My 25 Years With ITN |
Michael Joseph, London, 1980, 1st edn.,
190pp, cartoon in intro and 16pp half tone ills., : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, autobiography of the eccentric ITN newscaster, rubbed at extrems. and a little bumped at top cnrs., dustwrapper: clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 19155
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Boswell, James (intro. and notes by Frederick A. Pottle) : BOSWELL'S LONDON JOURNAL 1762-1763 |
Reprint Society, London, 1952, club edn.,
360pp, half tone frontis port., 3pp facsimiles from the manuscript, maps at endpapers, : maroon cloth lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, gilt decoration upper board, top edge coloured, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, the first product of the Yale collection of James Boswell's papers, the first publication of James Boswell's own account of his first year in London, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned,
fine in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 30748
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bowle, John : HENRY VIII - A Biography |
Readers Union, London, 1965, club edn.,
316pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : cream cloth lettered in navy blue at spine, silhouette of Henry in navy blue upper board, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, spine sunned,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 30742
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bradford, Ernle : DRAKE |
Readers Union, London, 1967, club edn.,
251pp, 4pp half tone ills., 6 maps in text, : turquoise cloth lettered and lined in dark green at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, a biography of Sir Francis Drake, lightly bumped at tips, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., two short closed edge tears,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 30782
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brittain, Vera : ENGLAND'S HOUR - An Autobiography 1939-1941 |
Futura, London, 1981, 1st in imprint,
paperback, xi, 226pp, [i] ads., : pictorial panel upper wrapper, a personal account of the early years of WW2 in and around London, faint creasing lower wrapper, edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 29152
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brittain, Vera (edited by Alan Bishop with Terry Smart) : CHRONICLE OF YOUTH - War Diary 1913-1917 |
Victor Gollancz, London, 1981, 1st edn.,
382pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., map in text, ISBN:0575028882 : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, the author's 'Testament of Youth', a best seller since first published in 1933, an account of the years 1900-1925 was based on her diaries. This book contains her diaries of the years 1913-17 published for the first time, a moving account of the daily thoughts of the jingoistic girl, urging her family and friends to enlist to her realisation of the horror of war, abandonment of a place at Oxford to train as a nurse, and the loss of her fiancée and brother, very faintly bumped at upper and lower edges, dustwrapper: unpriced, very lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34737
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brittain, Vera (new intro. by Paul Berry) : TESTAMENT OF EXPERIENCE - An Autobiographical Story of the Years 1925-1950 |
Virago, London, 1980,
trade paperback, 480pp, : pictorial upper wrapper, autobiographical sequel to 'Testament of Youth', light diag. creasing lower cnr. upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good, Book reference no: 27503
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brode, Anthony : PICTURE A COUNTRY VICARAGE |
Elek, London, 1956, 1st edn.,
183pp, : light brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, an account of the author's life growing up in a country vicarage in the stockbroker belt in the late 1920's and 1930's, lightly rubbed and bumped at stips, spine sunned, edges tanned and a little foxed, light foxing to endpapers and prelims., ink inscr. front free endpaper, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 40743
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Brogan, Hugh : THE LIFE OF ARTHUR RANSOME |
Jonathan Cape, London, 1984, 1st edn.,
xv, 456pp, frontis portrait in line, 24pp half tone photo ills., facsimiles, line drawings and half tone ills. in text, ISBN:0224020102 : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, with complete access to the family papers and much material that came to light after Arthur Ransome's autobiography, the author expands on previous accounts of Ransome's experiences in Russia and reveals the truth behind the 'Swallows and Amazons' series which turn out to be thinly disguised non-fiction, faintly bumped at upper tips, sl. pasting fault to front pastedown, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36708
- Price: £24.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brown, Ivor : SHAKESPEARE |
The Reprint Society, London, 1951, club edn.,
383pp, : bright lemon cloth with black title label lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, col'd lettered dustwrapper, a biography of the mysterious genius, sl. cocked, lightly bumped at tail of spine, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., short tear and creasing at tail of spine,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28952
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Browne, Douglas as G. and Tullett, E. V. : BERNARD SPILSBURY - His Life and Cases |
Companion Book Club, London, 1953, club edn.,
480pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., : black cloth with red title panel lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, coloured decorated dustwrapper, a biography of one of the most famous forensic patholoigists of the early 20th century, including a number of the prominent murder trials in which he was involved, those of Crippen, Sedden (the fly-paper poisoner), George Smith (brides in the bath), etc, with details of his other numerous cases, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned and a little foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed with loss at extrems., repaired to reverse,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40899
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bruce, Evangeline : NAPOLEON AND JOSEPHINE - An Improbable Marriage |
Phoenix Giant / Orian, London, 1996, 1st in imprint,
trade paperback, 555pp, 32pp half tone and line ills., double page map and faimly tree in text, : pictorial wrappers, biography of the life of Napoleon's 'Josephine', (Marie-Joseph-Rose de La Pagiere), and of Napoleon in his relationship with her, lightly bumped at spine ends with sl. creasing to lower wrapper, slight soiling to fore-edge,
very good plus, Book reference no: 32140
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bryan III, J. and Murphy, Charles J. V. : THE WINDSOR STORY |
Book Club Associates, London, 1980, club edn.,
602pp, pictorial title and 48pp half tone ills., : maroon paper covered boards gilt, an account of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor by two 'confidantes', heavy. lightly bumped at tips, pages tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. scratches front flap fold,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38153
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bryant, Arthur : KING CHARLES ll |
Collins, London, 1960, 2nd imp. of 1955 revised edn. (original 1931),
xv, 368pp, frontis and 7 other half tone plates, map in text, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, a biography of King Charles II, the fugitive King who spent much time in Europe until his restoration to the throne of England in 1660 where he reigned for 25 years, edges a little dusty and tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., tear and long narrow chip at lower end upper hinge, spine sunned,
very good plus in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 30060
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Burke, Thomas : SON OF LONDON |
Readers Union, London, 1948, club edn.,
256pp, : brown cloth lettered and decorated in silver and blue at spine, col'd lettered dustwrapper, a quasi-autobiography of the early life of the writer and editor in London, from about 1890 to 1914, very sl. cocked, lightly bumped at tips, edges quite heavily foxed, light foxing to endpapers and prelims., dustwrapper rubbed at extrems., several short repaired edge tears, spine sunned,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32094
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Burnford, Sheila : THE FIELDS OF NOON |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1964, 1st edn.,
159pp, full page chapter divisions in line by Cécile Curtis, : tan cloth simulated quarter bound with overprinted red sides, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt decoration upper board, upper edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper by Cécile Curtis, autobiographical anecdotes, comments and observations by the author of 'The Incredible Journey', faint marks at cnrs. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28480
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Burroughs, Augusten : RUNNING WITH SCISSORS |
Atlantic Books, London, ND (circa 2005), reprint,
trade paperback, [xii], 305pp, ISBN:1843541513 : pictorial wrappers by Ghost, autobiography of a boy who wanted to grow up with the Brady Bunch but ended up with the Addams Family, faint vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 36630
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Butler, Ewan : MASON-MAC - The Life of Lieutenant-General Sir Noel Mason-Macfarlane |
Macmillan, London, 1972, 1st edn.,
[xii], 230pp, half tone frontis portrait, 2 in text maps, ISBN:0333114752 : cream cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, biography of a soldier, winner of the Military Cross and two bars on the Western Front, service between the wars in India, attending the Staff College at Quetta and served at Simla, in 1930 appointed Military Attache in Vienna, Budapest and Berne as Lt-Colonel and in January 1938 to the British Embassy in Berlin with the appeasing British Ambassador, Brigadier at Aldershot on the declaration of war and Major-General Director of Intelligence, BEF, briefly in the field again in France, a special mission to Moscow, appointment as Governor and Commander-in-Chief Gibraltar 1942-44, and later involvement with the surrender terms of Italy, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges sl. tanned and some foxing fore-edge, light fingermarks to prelims, dustwrapper: rubbed with chips and edge tears,
good plus in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39308
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Butler, Ewan : MASON-MAC - The Life of Lieutenant-General Sir Noel Mason-Macfarlane |
Macmillan, London, 1972, 1st edn.,
[xii], 230pp, half tone frontis portrait, 2 in text maps, ISBN:0333114752 : cream cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, biography of a soldier, winner of the Military Cross and two bars on the Western Front, service between the wars in India, attending the Staff College at Quetta and served at Simla, in 1930 appointed Military Attache in Vienna, Budapest and Berne as Lt-Colonel and in January 1938 to the British Embassy in Berlin with the appeasing British Ambassador, Brigadier at Aldershot on the declaration of war and Major-General Director of Intelligence, BEF, briefly in the field again in France, a special mission to Moscow, appointment as Governor and Commander-in-Chief Gibraltar 1942-44, and later involvement with the surrender terms of Italy, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., closed nick upper edge lower panel,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39309
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Callow, Simon : ORSON WELLES - The Road To Xanadu |
Vintage, London, 1996, 1st in imprint,
trade paperback, xiv, 640pp, 24pp half tone mostly photo ills., ISBN:0099462516 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, biography of Orson Welles, sl. slant to spine, vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, several creases to wrappersd, edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 36086
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Campbell, John : NYE BEVAN |
Richard Cohen Books, London, 1997, 1st in imprint,
paperback, xx, 409pp, [v] blank, 8pp half tone mainly photo ills., ISBN:1860661149 : large format about 9 x 6 inches, photo pictorial wrappers, first published by Weidenfeld & Nicholson as 'Nye Bevan and the Mirage of British Socialism' in 1987, the unauthorised biography Aneurin Bevan, one of the best loved and most bitterly hated figures in British politics in the latter half of the 20th century, lightly rubbed at tips, slight tanning to edges,
near fine, Book reference no: 39777
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cannell, J. C. : THE SECRETS OF HOUDINI |
Hutchinson, London, 1932, eighth thousand,
279pp, half tone frontis portrait and 15 half tone photo plates, many line drawings and diagrams in text, : brown cloth lettered in black at spine, bordered in black at spine and upper board, an early edition of the account of Harry Houdini's illusions by the Vice-President of the Magician's Club, with illustrated details of a number of his escape methods, and including his joint interest and friendship with Sir Arthur Conan Doyle interest in spritualism, rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges dusty and tanned, endpapers tanned and final endpapers cracked, light foxing on pages adjacent to plates, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 40585
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cardus, Neville (ed.) : KATHLEEN FERRIER 1912 - 1953 - A Memoir |
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1955, 8th imp.,
125pp, 31pp half tone photo ills.,. : crimson cloth with black title panel at spine, lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, sold in aid of the Kathleen Ferrier Memorial Scholarships with contributions from Neville Cardus, Roy Henderson, Gerald Moore, Benjamin Britten, Sir John Barbirolli and Dr Bruno Walter, with 50 photographs of her in private and public situations, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned and a little foxed, ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with loss at extrems., sunned at spine, chipping to head of spine, quite fragile and repaired to reverse,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40472
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cardus, Neville (ed.) : KATHLEEN FERRIER - A Memoir |
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1954, 1st edn.,
125pp, half tone frontis portrait, 31pp half tone photo ills., : crimson cloth with black title panel at spine, lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, sold in aid of the Kathleen Ferrier Memorial Scholarships with contributions from Neville Cardus, Roy Henderson, Gerald Moore, Benjamin Britten, Sir John Barbirolli and Dr Bruno Walter, with 50 photographs of her in private and public situations, original purchase invoice from Hamish Hamilton loosely inserted, slightly cocked, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, edges tanned, personal bookplate front free endpaper, light foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed with several short edge tears, some sello repairs,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40590
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Carossa, Hans (trans. by Robert Kee) : THE YEAR OF SWEET ILLUSIONS (originally Das Jahr der schönen Täuschungen) |
Methuen, London, 1951, 1st edn. UK,
vi, 213pp, : red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Lynton Lamb, translated from German into English, based on the author's first year as a medical student at the University of Munich, a continuation of 'Childhood' and 'Boyhood and Youth', lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned and faintly foxed, light partial tanning to endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at upper edge (repaired), light overall soiling,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38522
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Carpenter, Humphrey : SPIKE MILLIGAN - The Biography |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 2003, 1st edn.,
xii, 435pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., coloured endpapers, ISBN:0340826118 : grey cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, sl. cocked edges very sl. tanned, dustwrapper: faintly creased at upper edge,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36691
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Castelot, Andre (trans. by Denise Folliot) : MARIE ANTOINETTE |
Vallentine Mitchell, London, 1957, 1st edn.,
439pp, chapter head and tailpieces by T. J. Widdaker, : navy blue cloth with red title panel lettered and lined in gilt at spine, pictorial endpapers, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, as well as a biography a portrait of the courts of Vienna and Versailles, lightly rubbed at tips, tiny bumps tips of lower board, edges tanned, pencil name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., spine and edges sunned, internally repaired,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34086
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Castle, Barbara : THE CASTLE DIARIES 1974-76 |
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1980, 1st edn.,
788pp, : russet cloth gilt, lightly rubbed at extrems., ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: spine sunned, v. sl. surface loss head of spine, rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 19157
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cecil, David : A PORTRAIT OF JANE AUSTEN |
Penguin, London, 1980, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 208pp, profusely illustrated in half tones and colour, ISBN:0140054111 : large format paperback, the author, a life-long devotee of Jane Austen, with the aid of material drawn from her letters, her novels and other peoples memories, reveals her as a strong, unusually delightful personality reflecting a lively and important cross-section of Regency society, with its social and family life, beliefs, standards, customs and conventions, etc., faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 38154
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cecil, David : A PORTRAIT OF JANE AUSTEN |
Constable, London, 1978, 1st edn.,
208pp, profusely illustrated in half tones and colour, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0094624003 : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, the author, a life-long devotee of Jane Austen, with the aid of material drawn from her letters, her novels and other peoples memories, reveals her as a strong, unusually delightful personality reflecting a lively and important cross-section of Regency society, with its social and family life, beliefs, standards, customs and conventions, etc., very faint bumps at tips of upper board, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38155
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cecil, Lord David : MELBOURNE - The Young Melbourne and Lord M |
The Reprint Society, London, 1955, club edn.,
xii, 394pp, half tone frontis portrait, 9pp half tone photo ills., : cream cloth with black title panel lettered and bordered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, the life of Lord Melbourne, 1779-1848, first published in two separate volumes, very lightly bumped at lower tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 30666
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Chambers, R. W. : THOMAS MORE |
Peregrine / Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1963, 1st in imprint,
trade paperback, 413pp, : pictorial upper wrapper, the biography of Sir Thomas More, the author of Utopia. He was Lord Chancellor to King Henry Vlll, and was executed for his beliefs, light vertical creasing to spine, spine sunned, a little rubbed at tips,
very good, Book reference no: 27504
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Chaplin, Charles : MY AUTOBIOGRAPHY |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1966, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 494pp, 64pp half tone photo ills., : half tone pictorial montage upper wrapper, autobiography of the London born actor, who went from extreme poverty to fame and fortune via the silver screen and Hollywood, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, faint creasing and soiling to wrappers,
very good, Book reference no: 38812
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Chapman, Hester W. : LADY JANE GREY October 1537 - February 1554 |
Jonathn Cape, London, 1962, 1st edn.,
224pp, half tone frontis portrait, 3pp half tone photo ills., double page pedigree, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, upper edge coloured, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper, traditionally seen as a sweet and pious young girl, after her nine day reign as Queen she was deposed by supporters of Mary I (Bloody Mary) and executed, in this biography she emerges as a formidable woman, outspoken, courageous and arrogant, sl. cocked, lightly bumped at spine ends, edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., overall tanning, creasing at folds, internally repaired,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34088
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Chesterton, G. K. : ST. FRANCIS OF ASSISI |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1960,
paperback, 190pp, : coloured pictorial upper wrapper by Michael Leonard, G. K. Chesterton's biographical explanation of the enigma that was St. Francis of Assisi, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 40586
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Chevalier, Maurice : WITH LOVE |
Cassell, London, 1960, 2nd imp.,
337pp, frontis port and 32pp half tone ills., : dark blue cloth lettered and decorated in silver at spine, pictorial montage dustwrapper, cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., sev. small flecks of colour loss to cloth, edges tanned and a little foxed, bookplate residue on front free endpaper, faint foxing to prelims., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with several edge tears and loss at spine ends and cnrs.,
good in a poor dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38156
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Church, Richard : THE GOLDEN SOVEREIGN - A conclusion to Over the Bridge |
Heinemann, London, 1957, 1st edn.,
[viii], 245pp, : magenta cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper, this volume of autobiography covers the second decade of the twentieth century, from the death of the author's mother to the birth of his daughter, it is '.. both a self-portrait and a picture of a social period..', very sl. cocked, edges a little dusty, 2 line ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., ring mark lower panel,
very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 30062
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Churchill, Randolph : THE YOUNG CHURCHILL |
Sphere Books, London, 1972, 1st in imprint, abridged edn.,
paperback, 335pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., facsimiles and 8 maps in text, : film tie-in, wraparound photo pictorial dustwrapper shows a scene from the Columbia Pictures production 'Young Winston' starring Robert Shaw, Anne Bancroft and Simon Ward, the first volume of the biography of Winston S. Churchill, covering the first twenty-six years of his life, faint crease upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, ink stamp inside lower wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 33804
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Clark Ronald W. : FREUD - The Man and The Cause |
Granada, London, 1982, 1st in imprint,
trade paperback, [xii], 653pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., double page pedigree in text, ISBN:0586083952 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, large and comprehensive biography of the life and work of Sugmund Freud, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 39363
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Clark, Alan : DIARIES |
Phoenix / Orion, London, 1995,
trade paperback, 1995, xxi, 421pp, 8pp col'd photo ills., : author photo upper wrapper by Stewart Kendall, the author's diaries of his time in British politics covering two Parliaments, during which he served under Margaret Thatcher and John Major, a little rubbed at extrems., light diag. creasing at cnrs.,
very good, Book reference no: 27500
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Clark, Mark W. : FROM THE DANUBE TO YALU |
George G. Harrap, London, 1954, 1st edn.,
356pp, half tone frontis portrait, 10pp half tone photo ills., : remainder binding in light green cloth lettered in black at spine, decorated in black upper board, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by I. Spencer Edge, an account of the one year of fighting and two years of negotiations leading to the Armistice in Korea, dealing with the Communists against a background of his earlier experiences as US High Commissioner for Austria in Russian liberated Vienna, due to binding lacks map of Korea at endpapers, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with saeveral small chips and nicks to edges,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39310
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Clifford, Dr. Robert : WHAT NEXT, DOCTOR |
Sphere, London, 1981, 1st in imprint,
paperback, : wrapper design Graham Allen, illustrated by Nick Baker,
very good, Book reference no: 20703
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Cockburn, Claud : CROSSING THE LINE - A Second Volume of Autobiography |
Readers Union, London, 1959, club edn.,
198pp, : dark green cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, coloured lettered dustwrapper, another episode of autobiography by the journalist and traveller, tiny bump lower cnr. upper board, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 30774
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Collis, Maurice : NANCY ASTOR |
Futura, London, 1982, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 254pp inc. 1pp Astor pedigree, : pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the life of the first woman Member of Parliament, who was also one of the great hostesses of her day, rubbed at extrems. and sl. surface rubbing at hinges, spine sunned and sl. slanted, edges tanned and dusty,
good plus, Book reference no: 30019
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cooke, Alistair : LETTERS FROM AMERICA 1946-1951 |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1986, reprint,
trade paperback, 204pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0140057633 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, a selection of the radio letters of the journalist Alastair Cooke, broadcast from America in the years shortly after the second World War, lightly rubbed at tips, remains of label lower wrapper, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 39399
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cookson, Catherine : OUR KATE |
Corgi, London, 1977,
paperback, 253pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 20717
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Coomes, David : DOROTHY L. SAYERS - A Careless Rage For Life |
Lion Publishing, Oxford, 1993,
trade paperback, 242pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., [viii] index, [v] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the complex character of Dorothy Sayers based principally on a study of her letters in the Marion E. Wade Collection, revealing a brilliant student, a controversial apologist for Christianity, being witty, bawdy and intolerant of fools, someone who kept secret from even her closest friends that she had a son, yet was also kind, generous and extremely likeable, lightly rubbed at extrems., cnrs. faintly creased at sl. inclined to curl,
very good, Book reference no: 31157
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Coomes, David : DOROTHY L. SAYERS - A Careless Rage for Life |
Lion Books, Oxford, 1992, 1st edn.,
250pp, 8pp half tone mainly photo ills., ISBN:073240522X : tan cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the complex character of Dorothy Sayers based principally on a study of her letters in the Marion E. Wade Collection, revealing a brilliant student, a controversial apologist for Christianity, being witty, bawdy and intolerant of fools, someone who kept secret from even her closest friends that she had a son, yet was also kind, generous and extremely likeable, lightly bumped lower tips, impressed mark upper cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36090
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cooper, Henry : HENRY COOPER - An Autobiography |
Coronet, London, 1974, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 190pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., [ii] ads., ISBN:034017854X : coloured pictorial upper wrapper from a portrait by David Poole R.P., autobiography of the British heavyweight champion and world heavyweight contender, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned, faint creasing to wrappers,
very good, Book reference no: 38813
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Corringham, Mary : I, JANE AUSTEN - a recreation in Rime Royal based on the works of Jane Austen and the comments of her biographers, |
Routledge and Kegan Paul, London, 1971, 1st edn.,
84pp, coloured endpapers, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lettered and decorated in gilt upper board, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, 'a remarkable poem, written as though she was Jane Austen herself...built up a rounded picture of JA, illustrating the many attractive facets of her personality...succeeded brilliantly in capturing Jane Austen's own felicitous phrasing...' small light mark on dedication page, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at tips, tiny flecks to upper panel,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38158
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Courtauld, George : AN AXE, A SPADE AND TEN ACRES - The Story of a Garden and a Nature Reserve |
Secker and Warburg, London, 1983, 1st edn.,
219pp, decorated title, in text line drawings by David Heal, ISBN:0436108887 : green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, coloured wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the author's transformation of his ten acre residential property on the Essex/Suffolk border, from land which had been untouched for nearly fifty years and was either old brick-clay diggings or had reverted to forest, to landscaped gardens and a nature reserve, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, some light foxing,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40747
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Crabbe, George Jnr., intro Edmund Blunden : THE LIFE OF GEORGE CRABBE |
Cresset Press, London, 1947, 1st edn.,
xxx, 286pp, : dark blue buckram lettered and decorated in gilt at spine and upper board, pale green dustwrapper lettered in black and red, the fourth title in the 'Cresset Library' series, a biography of the Aldeburgh poet George Crabbe by his son, very sl. cocked, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems. with very sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., internally repaired,
very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32354
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Cudlipp, Hugh : PUBLISH AND BE DAMNED! - The Astonishing Story of the Daily Mirror |
Andrew Dakers, London, 1953, 1st edn.,
xii, 292pp, 22pp half tone photo ills., cartoons and facsimiles, 1 folding cartoon, : black cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, sl. cocked, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., edges tanned, gilt lettering almost totally rubbed away at spine, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 36091
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Daiches, David : JAMES BOSWELL AND HIS WORLD |
Thames and Hudson, London, ND (copyright 1976),
128pp, caricature frontis. and numerous in text ills., : large format 9.5 x 7.5 inches, dark brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated in gilt upper board, decorative head and tail bands, pictorial dustwrapper, an illustrated biography of the lawyer, rake, diarist and biographer of Samuel Johnson, a little bumped at lower corners, upper edge sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tip,s spine a little sunned,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 30064
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Davies, Hunter : WAINWRIGHT - The Biography |
Michael Joseph, London, 1995, 1st thus,
trade paperback, xi, 356pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., numerous line and half tone ills. in text, ISBN:0718142411 : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), pictorial wrappers, biography of the fellwalking Lakeland cartographer, light vertical creasing in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, numerous faint impressed marks to wrappers, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33805
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
de Manio, Jack : TO AUNTIE WITH LOVE |
Hutchinson, London, 1967, 1st edn.,
184pp, Mel Calman illustrations, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper by Robert Enever and Michael Brett, an account of the BBC in the days of the 'Home Service' by the accident prone presenter of 'Today', Jack de Manio, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned and faintly foxed, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., spine sunned,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38159
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
de Vighne, Harry C. : THE TIME OF MY LIFE - A Frontier Doctor in Alaska |
Readers Union, London, 1946, club edn.,
243pp, : blue cloth lettered in white at spine, patterned lettered dustwrapper, light bump lower cnr. upper board, upper edge sl. dusty, a few fox marks to upper and fore-edges, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. sunning to spine, sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., several short closed edge tears,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28467
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Debo, Angie : GERONIMO - The Man, His Time, His Place |
Pimlico, London, ND (circa 1996), 4th imp.,
paperback, xx, half tone photo ills. and 3 maps in text, ISBN:0712658998 : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), coloured pictorial upper wrapper, with the historical background already established the author explores Geronimo's individual experiences, his motivations, personal life and character, far from the popular legend as a bloodthirsty savage but as a man full of energy and drive and fiercely independent, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to spine,
very good, Book reference no: 40364
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Dedijer, Vladimir : TITO SPEAKS - His Self Portrait And Struggle With Stalin |
Readers Union, London, 1954, club edn.,
xv, 456pp, half tone frontis portrait, 14pp half tone photo ills. and facsimiles, 2 maps in text, : red cloth lettered in gitl at spine, gilt decoration upper board, decorative lettered dustwrapper, a biography of the Yugoslavian leader by a colleague from pre-WW2 days, telling his story from his early life, his captivity in Russia, organisation of Communist cells in Yugoslavia, the epic story of the Partisan War 1941-45 and his break with Stalin, lightly bumped at spine ends, creasing to front endpares at inner hinge, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 30753
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Denison, Michael : OVERTURE AND BEGINNERS - the story of Dulcie Gray and Michael Denison, |
Victor Gollancz Ltd., London, 1973, 1st edn.,
255pp, frontis port and 38pp half tone ills., : pale blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, eps. col'd, photo pictorial dustwrapper, sl. cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., large five line ink inscr. front free endpaper, edges tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38160
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dickens, Monica : AN OPEN BOOK |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1980, 1st in imprint,
paperback, illustrated, : spine sunned,
good plus, Book reference no: 20774
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dickens, Monica : AN OPEN BOOK |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1980, 1st in imprint,
paperback, illustrated, :
very good, Book reference no: 20773
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Dickens, Monica : MY TURN TO MAKE THE TEA |
Michael Joseph, London, 1951, 1st edn.,
223pp, : magenta cloth lettered in silver at spine, col'd decorative lettered dustwrapper by Freda Nichols, a further volume of autobiography, of her time as a junior reporter on a local paper, sl. cocked, a little sunned at head of spine, edges tanned, dustwrapper: chips to head of spine and upper cnrs., several small chips and nicks to edges with some creasing,
very good in a poor dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38162
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dickens, Monica : MY TURN TO MAKE THE TEA |
Michael Joseph, London, 1951, 1st edn.,
223pp, : magenta cloth lettered in silver at spine, col'd decorative lettered dustwrapper by Freda Nichols, a further volume of autobiography, of her time as a junior reporter on a local paper, edges sl. tanned, short repaired nick fore-edge front free endpaper and three line ink inscr. verso, two leaves untrimmed at fore-edge, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with nicks and sl. loss at extrems., relined at spine ends and top cnr.,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38161
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dimbleby, Jonathan : THE LAST GOVERNOR - Chris Patten and the Handover of Hong Kong |
Warner Books, London, 1998, 1st in imprint,
trade paperback, xxv, 550pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., : photo pictoirial upper wrapper, the controversial account of the handover of Hong Kong to China in 1997, lightly rubbed at tips, faint diag. crease top cnr. upper wrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 27508
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Draper, Major Christopher, DSC, : THE MAD MAJOR |
Air Review, Letchworth, 1962, 1st edn.,
231pp, half tone frontis portrait, 32pp half tone photo ills., : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, half tone photo pictorial dustwrapper, autobiography of the man known to thousands as 'The Mad Major' for his flight in 1931 under Tower Bridge, a colourful character who descibes his flying experiences during WW1, his time between the wars when he had a 12 year stage career, danced with the Prince of Wales at an all-male party, was presented to Queen Wilhelmina (of the Netherlands), had a half hour talk with Hitler, was invited to spy for the Germans and his essay into counter-espionage under MI5, his experiences during WW2, his enlistment in the Fleet Air Arm at the outbreak of WW2, his flight under 13 London bridges in 1953 and his subsequent summons, etc., signed by the author on the half title, very sl. cocked, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., several short nicks to edges,
near fine in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40469
- Price: £45.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Drysdale, Helena : STRANGERLAND - A Family at War |
Picador, London, 2006, 1st edn.,
[xx], 396pp, 7pp coloured and 9pp half tone photo ills., maps and 4pp pedigree in text, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0330411691 : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, pictorial montage dustwrapper, an extraordinary true story of one family during the colonial days of British rule in India in the first half of the 19th Century and subsequently in New Zealand, faintly bumped at tips, edges very sl. tanned, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40588
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dudgeon, Piers with Cox, Josephine : JOSEPHINE COX - CHILD OF THE NORTH : Memories of a Northern Childhood |
HarperCollins, London, [2006], reprint,
paperback, xiv inc. double page map, 304pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0007202784 : photo pictorial wrappers, an account of the author's childhood in Blackburn illustrated with contemporary photographs, revised and updated edition with new material and illustrations, faint vertical crease in spine,
very good plus, Book reference no: 40824
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Dudgeon, Piers with Cox, Josephine : JOSEPHINE COX - CHILD OF THE NORTH : Memories of a Northern Childhood |
Headline, London, 2001, 1st edn.,
192pp, half tone photo pictorial double title, 4 maps in text, coloured and half tone photo ills. throughout, ISBN:0755310047 : large format (9.5 x 8 inches approx.), dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, photo pictorial montage dustwrapper, an account of the author's childhood in Blackburn illustrated with contemporary photographs, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: small puncture at front hinge, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38815
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Durrell, Gerald : A ZOO IN MY LUGGAGE |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1966,
paperback, 191pp, in text line drawings by Ralph Thompson, : photo pictorial wrappers, an account of the author's six months animal collecting in Bafut, a kingdom in the British Cameroons in West Africa, for his zoo in the island of Jersey,
very good, Book reference no: 20800
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Durrell, Gerald : A ZOO IN MY LUGGAGE |
Rupert Hart-Davis, London, 1960, 2nd imp.,
205pp, frontis and numerous other line drawings in text by Ralph Thompson, : blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, col'd montage dustwrapper by Ralph Thompson, an account of the author's six months animal collecting in Bafut, a kingdom in the British Cameroons in West Africa, for his zoo in the island of Jersey, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., edges sl. tanned, 3 line ink name top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems. several small edge tears, spine very sl. sunned,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28474
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Durrell, Gerald : A ZOO IN MY LUGGAGE and ENCOUNTERS WITH ANIMALS |
Companion Book Club, London, 1962, club edn.,
303pp, frontis., chapter headpieces and in text ills. by Ralph Thompson, : light green cloth with dark green title panel at spine lettered in gilt, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, a double volume containing 1. an account of the author's six months animal collecting in West Africa and 2. a collection of the scripts of radio talks containing accounts of observations of animals in South America and Africa, lightly bumped at ends of lower joint and upper tip lower board, faint foxing to edges, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., a few short nciks and scattered fox marks,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 30663
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Durrell, Gerald : BEASTS IN MY BELFRY |
Fontana, London, 1978, 4th imp.,
paperback, 189pp, in text line drawings by Edward Mortelmans, [iii] ads., ISBN:0006341616 : pictorial upper wrapper by Arthur Robbins, the author's experiences as a student-keeper at Whipsnade zoo, faint vertical crease in spine, pages tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 34342
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Durrell, Gerald : BIRDS, BEASTS AND RELATIVES |
Fontana, London, 1971, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 220pp, [ii] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the sequel to 'My Family and Other Animals' of experiences on Corfu, sl. roll and faint vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned and lightly foxed,
very good, Book reference no: 30007
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Durrell, Gerald : BIRDS, BEASTS AND RELATIVES |
Fontana, London, 1971, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 220pp, [iv] ads., #2751, : photo pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the sequel to 'My Family and Other Animals' of experiences on Corfu, sl. slant to spine with faint vertical creasing, light crease at upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 34343
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Durrell, Gerald : CATCH ME A COLOBUS |
Fontana, London, 1975, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 221pp, in text line drawings by Edward Mortelmans, [iii] ads., #3264, ISBN:0006332641 : photo pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a further account of looking after his Jersey zoo and a trip to Sierra Leone with a BBC film crew , light creasing at spine and upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. ripple to book, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 34344
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Durrell, Gerald : ENCOUNTERS WITH ANIMALS |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1971, reprint,
paperback, 180pp, in text line drawings by Ralph Thompson, [x] ads., ISBN:0140018905 : photo pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a collection of the scripts of radio talks containing accounts of observations of animals in South America and Africa, faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 34345
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Durrell, Gerald : FILLETS OF PLAICE |
Fontana, London, 1973, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), anecdotes about the author's experiences in Corfu, England and West Africa, sl. roll and faint vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 30008
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Durrell, Gerald : MENAGERIE MANOR |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 172pp, frontis and in text line drawings by Ralph Thompson, : pictorial upper wrapper by John Tribe, slant and sl. roll to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, paper tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 29797
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Durrell, Gerald : MY FAMILY AND OTHER ANIMALS |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1987, 1st thus,
trade paperback, 315pp, numerous line drawings in text, [v] ads., : tv tie-in, photo pictorial wrappers show Darren Redmayne as Gerry in the BBC TV production, an account of five years of the naturalist's early life with his family on Corfu, edges and leaves lightly tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 30069
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Durrell, Gerald : ROSY IS MY RELATIVE |
Fontana, London, 1985, 15th imp.,
paperback, 222pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Arthur Robbins, the author's first novel, light diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 30031
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Durrell, Gerald : THE BAFUT BEAGLES |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1971,
paperback, 203pp, in text line drawings by Ralph Thompson, [[iii] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), an account of the author's visit to the kingdom of Bafut in the Cameroons hunting and collecting a varied selection of animals for his Jersey zoo, sl. roll and faint vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 30009
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Durrell, Gerald : THE DRUNKEN FOREST |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1972, reprint,
paperback, 203pp, frontis and in text line drawings by Ralph Thompson, [iii] ads., ISBN:0140013148 : photo pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), an account of a six month animal collecting trip to South America, very sl. slant and roll to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned and foxed,
very good, Book reference no: 34346
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Durrell, Gerald : THE DRUNKEN FOREST |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1975, reprint,
paperback, 203pp, frontis and in text line drawings by Ralph Thompson, [iii] ads., ISBN:0140013148 : photo pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), an account of a six month animal collecting trip to South America, spine sunned, lightly rubbed at tips, small area surface loss upper wrapper, edges tanned, stamp inside upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 34347
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Durrell, Gerald : THE WHISPERING LAND |
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1973,
paperback, frontis and in text ills by Ralph Thompson, : photo pictorial wrappers, account of the author's animal collecting expedition to Patagonia and the Argentine for his Jersey zoo, spine sunned and v. sl rubbed at ends,
very good, Book reference no: 21946
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Durrell, Gerald : THE WHISPERING LAND |
Rupert Hart-Davis, London, 1961, 1st edn.,
235pp, frontis and numerous other line drawings in text by Ralph Thompson, : ochre cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Ralph Thompson, account of the author's animal collecting expedition to Patagonia and the Argentine for his Jersey zoo, very sl. cocked, a little bumped at tail of spine, upper edge tanned, pencil inscr. and ink name to front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several small chips and edge tears,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28476
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Durrell, Gerald : THREE SINGLES TO ADVENTURE |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1964, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 192pp, title and in text line drawings by Ralph Thompson, : photo pictorial wrappers, an account of a zoological specimen collecting trip to British Guiana in 1950, edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 36093
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Durrell, Gerald M. : THE OVERLOADED ARK |
Faber and Faber, London, 1965, reprint,
paperback, 238pp, title and in text ills. by Sabine Baur, map in text, : pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the author's animal collecting expedition to the British Cameroons, light vertical creasing to spine, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, ink name/date first blank,
good, Book reference no: 34348
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Durrell, Gerald M. : THE OVERLOADED ARK |
Faber and Faber, London, 1974, reprint,
paperback, 238pp, title and in text ills. by Sabine Baur, map in text, ISBN:0571053718 : pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the author's animal collecting expedition to the British Cameroons, sl. sunning to spine, rubbed at extrems., crease at upper hinge, sl. foxing fore-edge, edges sl. tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 34349
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Durrell, Gerald M. : THE OVERLOADED ARK |
Readers Union, London, 1955, club edn.,
xxi, 230pp, numerous in text ills. by Sabine Baur, : dark green cloth lettered in silver at spine, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, an account of the author's animal collecting expedition to the British Cameroons, lightly bumped at spine ends, a little rubbed at extrems., short nicks at spine ends,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 30788
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dwyer, T. Ryle : MICHAEL COLLINS - 'The Man Who on The War' |
Mercier Press, Cork, Eire, ND (circa 1994), reprint,
trade paperback, 160pp, ISBN:0853429316 : coloured photo pictorial upper wrapper, the story of the charismatic Irish rebel who undermined British morale and inspired the Irish people, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
near fine, Book reference no: 39004
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Eade, Charles (editor) : CHURCHILL - by his Contemporaries |
Reprint Society, London, 1953,
xvi, 368pp, frontis port. and 12pp half tone photo ills., : cream cloth with blue title panel at spine lettered in gilt, blue facsimile author sig. on upper board, top edge coloured, a collection of biographical accounts by his contemporaries at different stages of his life, from school, the services, the press, the arts, politics, foreign statesmen, etc, with 39 contributors including Compton Mackenzie, Paul Reynaud, Eisenhower, Bernard Shaw, Eleanor Roosevelt, Malcolm Muggeridge, etc., a little bumped at head and tail of upper joint, spine very sl. sunned, sharksfin error one leaf (p7/8), no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 28446
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Edwards, Anne : EARLY REAGAN - The Rise of an American Hero |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1987, 1st edn.,
617pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0340388145 : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, Ronald Reagan interest, an in-depth study of the evolution of a poor boy from Dixon, Illinois into a film star and union leader, then to a politician on the brink of international attention, lightly bumped at lower tips, edges tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tip, sunned at spine,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38163
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Edwards, Percy : THE ROAD I TRAVELLED |
Arthur Barker (Weidenfeld), London, ND (copyright 1979),
[x], 181pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., dec. chapter vignettes, : deep turquoise cloth lettered in gilt at spine, author photos pictorial dustwrapper by Behram Kapadia, an account of the author's life, the birds and animals he observed and impersonated, his days on the stage, with BBC Radio and over 100 films, tiny bump lower cnr. lower bd., dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 27474
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Eells, George : ROBERT MITCHUM - A Biography |
Robson Books, London, 1984, 1st edn.,
328pp, incl 32pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0860513092 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a thoroughly researched, lively and probing book examining the talents and life of the mercurial and unpredictable actor Robert Mitchum, lightly bumped at lower tips, impressed mark lower board, a few light fox marks to top and fore-edges, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., impressed mark lower panel, sunned at spine,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38164
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Eliot, T. S. (edited by Valerie Eliot) : THE LETTERS OF T. S. ELIOT - Volume 1 1898-1922 |
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York, 1988, 1st edn. US,
xxxii, 639pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., in text line drawings and facsimiles, ISBN:0151508852 : grey paper covered boards backed with black cloth lettered in silver at spine, decoration in silver upper board, coloured endpapers, photo pictorial dustwrapper, letters from collections, libraries, her own and other private sources, annotated and with a chronological biographical commentary by Eliot's widow, heavy, remainder mark in black felt tip cross upper edge, dustwrapper: tiny mark (from above) on top edge lower flap,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36094
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Empson, C. C. (complied and edited by) : EMPSONS' PEACE |
Pentland Press, Durham, 1996, 1st edn.,
[vi], 142pp, facsimile and 3 half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:1858218851 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, a collection of letters written between 1798 and 1845, concerning the Empson family with property at Spellow Hill, Yorkshire and Cecil Street, London, mainly of the lives of James Empson and William James Empson, described as 'a considerable personal drama...revealing glimpses of social history at home, with a background...of events in Europe', lightly bumped at tail of spine, two short repaired tears lower margin 2 leaves (103/6), dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36021
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Estorick, Eric : STAFFORD CRIPPS - A Biography |
William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1949, 1st edn.,
378pp, frontis port. and 30pp half tone ills., : dark blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorated in blind upper board, presentation inscription signed by the author on front free endpaper, biography of the Christian Socialist and Labour member of Parliament, one of the most prominent figures in the Labour movement, joint founder of The Tribune, expelled from the party in 1939 with Aneurin Bevan, in Churchill's War cabinet and then Minister of Aircraft Production, re-admitted to the Labour Party and after 1945 becoming Minister of Trade and then Chancellor of the Exchequer, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., edges tanned, foxing to endpapers and a few fox marks to prelims., no dustwrapper but flaps and lower panel of dustwrapper loosely inserted,
good plus, Book reference no: 38165
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Evans, Harold : GOOD TIMES, BAD TIMES |
Coronet, London, 1984, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 525pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., : dec'd lettered upper wrapper, '.. the explosive inside story of Rupert Murdoch and the battle for The Times revealed by its former editor..', lightly rubbed at tips, faint vertical crease to spine and light diag, crease uppers cnrs. of wrappers,
very good, Book reference no: 27509
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Fairbairn, Steve (foreword by Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch) : FAIRBAIRN OF JESUS - Being the Personal Reminiscences of Steve Fairbairn in Australia, Cambridge and Elsewhere |
John Lane The Bodley Head, London, 1931, 1st edn.,
[xvi], 293pp, half tone frontis portrait, {ii] ads., : red cloth grain paper covered boards lettered and ruled in black at spine and upper board, an original pencil drawing of a rowing coach entitled 'A River God' tipped onto front free endpaper, the autobiography of the larger-than-life Steve Fairburn, an Australian with a sheep-farming background, whilst reading law at Cambridge he was a member of the losing University boat in 1882 and 1883 and of the winning boat in 1886 and 1887, he went on to become a well-known rowing coach and has a memorial plaque on the mile post between Putney and Hammersmith, he relates here his early life, his love of sport and his life in Australia, very slightly cocked, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., slight surface flaking to ends of joints and edges of spine and tiny gouge to upper joint, edges tanned and lightly foxed, light foxing to prelims., several faded ink inscr. to front endpapers, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 40589
- Price: £60.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Farmaian, Sattareh Farman with Munker, Dona : DAUGHTER OF PERSIA - A Woman's Journey from Her Father's Harem Through the Islamic Revolution |
Corgi, London, 1996, reprint,
paperback, 542pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., ii] ads., ISBN:0552139289 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, autobiography of the dughter4 of a Persian prince, who grew up in a Tehran harem among numerous mothers and more than 30 siblings but who broke with tradition and was educated in Californa, lightly rubbed at tips, light vertical crease in spine, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 35286
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Farnes, Norma : SPIKE : AN INTIMATE MEMOIR |
Harper Perennial, London, 2004, 1st in imprint,
paperback, xi, 366pp, [ii] ads, ISBN:1841157872 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, a moving portrait of Spike Milligan by his manager of 36 years, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 35415
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Farre, Rowena : SEAL MORNING |
Hutchinson and Co. Ltd., London, 1957, 6th imp.,
178pp, title page, numerous in text halftone illustrations by Raymond Sheppard, decorated endpapers, : magenta cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the author's life with her aunt in a remote croft in Sutherland, Scotland, describing the challenges of the changing seasons and the animals who shared their lives, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., top edge dusty, top and fore-edges foxed, small area rubbing top cnr front free endpapers and ink name verso, dustwrapper: well rubbed at extrems., repaired to reverse at spine ends and cnrs, a little soiled,
good plus in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38166
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Fenby, Eric : DELIUS as I knew him |
Faber and Baber, London, 1981, new revised edn.,
paperback, 262pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., music scores in text, [ii] index, ISBN:0571118364 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, first published in hardback in 1936, this new edition is revised and with additional material, inscribed and signed by the author, a little rubbed at extrems., vertical creasing to hinges, light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 38816
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Ferrier, Winifred and Cardus, Neville (ed.) : KATHLEEN FERRIER comprising The Life of Kathleen Ferrier and Kathleen Ferrier: A Memoir |
Pan Books, London, 1971, 1st thus,
paperback original, [vi], 280pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., [ii] ads., ISBN:0330026275 : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, a single volume edition of the two previously separately published memoirs of the popular contralto, a little rubbed at extrems., slight roll and lioght vertical creasing to spine, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 40471
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Ferris, Paul : DYLAN THOMAS - The Biography |
J. M. Dent, London, 1999, new edn.,
xxiv, 408pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., coloured endpapers, ISBN:0460879707 : maroon cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a new and revised edition of the classic biography incorporating additional material including nearly 100 letters between Dylan Thomas and others which have come to light since the earlier 1977 edition, and a fresh appraisal of his marriage to Caitlin, a few fox marks to lower edge, dustwrapper: faultless,
very good plus in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36753
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Feschotte, Jacques : ALBERT SCHWEITZER - An Introduction |
A. and C. Black, London, 1954, 1st edn.,
130pp, half tone frontis port, : maroon cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper from a portrait drawing by Fritz Behn, a study of the Nobel Peace Prize winner by a friend from his Alsatian village home, includes two previously unpublished addresses by Dr. Schweitzer, very slightly cocked, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26905
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Fielding, Daphne : THE NEAREST WAY HOME |
Eyre and Spottiswoode, London, 1970, 1st edn.,
xi, 275pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., : yellow cloth with purple title panel lettered in gilt at spine, col'd eps., wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Anthony Baynes, the Fieldings' search for a home in Cornwall, Morocco, Portugal and France, lightly bumped lower corners, faint erasure front free endpaper, dustwrapper a little rubbed at extrems., short tears at spine ends,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 30072
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Fishman, Jack (intro. by Mrs. Eleanor Roosevelt) : MY DARLING CLEMENTINE |
Pan Books, London, 1964, 1st in imprint, revised edn.,
paperback, 381pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., [iii] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper, biography of Winston Churchill's wife Clementine, sl. roll and with light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light diag. creasing at cnrs., edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 35289
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Flexner, James Thomas : THE YOUNG HAMILTON |
Collins, London, 1978, 1st edn. UK,
497pp, half tone frontis port and 34 other in text half tone ills., three maps in line, pictorial endpapers, ISBN:000216888X : brown coarse weave cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, biography of the US Satesman and close associate of George Washington, Alexander Hamilton, edges slightly tanned, dustwrapper: slight rubbing at extrems., two short repaired nicks lower edge lower panel,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38167
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Foreman, Amanda : GEORGIANA - Duchess of Devonshire |
HarperCollins, London, ND (c2000), reprint,
trade paperback, xxi inc. 2 double page pedigrees of Spencer and Cavendish Families, 463pp, coloured frontis, 8pp coloured photo ills., 16pp half tone photo ills., 7 ills. in text, decorative chapter heads, [vii] ads., ISBN:0006550169 : pictorial wrappers, winner of the 1998 Whitbread Biography of the year, biography of Georgiana Spencer, who became Duchess of Devonshire and mistress of Chatsworth in 1774 and undisputed queen of fashionable society, adored by the Prince Regent, an intimate of Marie Antoinette, becoming an important figure to the Whig party campaiging publicly on their behalf, but less important to her husband who preferred her friend Lady Elizabeth Foster, the three living as a ménage à trois, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems. and wrappers inclined to curl at tips, edges sl. tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 33807
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Foreman, Amanda : GEORGIANA - Duchess of Devonshire |
HarperCollins, London, ND, 12th imp.,
xvi, 463pp, coloured pictorial frontis, 8pp coloured photo ills., 16pp half tone photo ills., in text line drawings, decorative chapter heads, pedigrees at endpapers, ISBN:0002556685 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, winner of the 1998 Whitbread Biography of the year, decorative head and tail bands, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, biography of Georgiana Spencer, who became Duchess of Devonshire and mistress of Chatsworth in 1774 and undisputed queen of fashionable society, adored by the Prince Regent, an intimate of Marie Antoinette, becoming an important figure to the Whig party campaigning publicly on their behalf, but less important to her husband who preferred her friend Lady Elizabeth Foster, the three living as a ménage à trois, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: some staining to tail of spine into lower panel,
near fine in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39401
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Forrester, Helen : BY THE WATERS OF LIVERPOOL |
Fontana, London, 1983,
paperback, :
good plus, Book reference no: 20829
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Forrester, Helen : TWOPENCE TO CROSS THE MERSEY |
Fontana, London, 1987,
paperback, :
very good, Book reference no: 20836
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Forster, Margaret : THE RASH ADVENTURER - The Rise and Fall of Charles Edward Stuart |
Book Club Associates, London, 1974, club edn.,
xvi incl. pedigree of Stuart Succession, 366pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : turquoise cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), a biography of Charles Edward Stuart, the Young Pretender, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges browned and foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., some light foxing,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 27475
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Fothergill, John (foreword by Hilary Rubinstein) : AN INNKEEPER'S DIARY |
Faber and Faber, London, 1990, reprint,
trade paperback, xx, 294pp, [vi] blank, 4pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0571150144 : plain white wrappers with illustrated panel upper wrapper, title panel at spine, separate pictoriial dustwrapper, a re-issue of the classic 1930's account by the 'pioneer amateur innkeeper' at The Speadeagle in Thame, Oxfordshire, light vertical creasing to spine, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34372
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Fox, Angela : SLIGHTLY FOXED by my Theatrical family |
Fontana, London, 1987, 1st in imprint,
paperback, illustrated, : by the mother of actors James and Edward Fox,
very good plus, Book reference no: 20548
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Fox, James : COMEBACK - An Actor's Direction, |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1983, 1st edn.,
151pp, 16pp half tone ills., : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, autobiography of the actor, foreword by Dirk Bogarde, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. sunned,
fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 19160
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Francis, Clare : COME HELL OR HIGH WATER |
Pelham, London, 1977, 4th imp.,
198pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 2 maps in text, ISBN:0720709857 : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial montage dustwrapper, a dramatic account of the first British woman to take part in the 'Observer' Royal Western Singlehanded Transatlatic Race in her 38 foot yacht 'Robertson's Golly', beating the French-held women's record andcompleting the course in 29 days, the first British competitor to finish in a conventional boat, inscribed and signed by author on title, very slightly cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., repaired nick at head of spine,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40592
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Francis, Clare : COME HELL OR HIGH WATER |
Pelham, London, 1977, 3rd imp.,
198pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 2 maps in text, ISBN:0720709857 : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial montage dustwrapper, a dramatic account of the first British woman to take part in the 'Observer' Royal Western Singlehanded Transatlatic Race in her 38 foot yacht 'Robertson's Golly', beating the French-held women's record andcompleting the course in 29 days, the first British competitor to finish in a conventional boat, inscribed and signed by author on half title, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40591
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Fraser, David : WARS AND SHADOWS : Memoirs of General Sir David Fraser |
Allen Lane / Penguin, London, nd (circa 2004), reprint,
viii, 328pp, half tone frontis port. and 8pp half tone photo ills., coloured endpapers, ISBN:0713996277 : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, half tone photo montage dustwrapper, the memoirs include his accounts of an aristoctaic Scottish upbringing in a military family, the changing times of Britain in the 1930's and his time at Eton, his enlistment in the Gordon Highlanders in 1939, joining the Royal Berkshires in 1940 and posting to the Grenadier Guards for officer training, service in the Normandy breakout and Operation Market Garden, after WW2 involvement with the Suezm Cyprus and Malaya conflicts, becoming Vice Chief of the General Staff, tiny rub to upper cnr. lower board, dustwrapper: unblemished,
very good plus in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32953
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gallienne, Osmond : MY LIFE IN GUERNSEY |
Privately published, Guernsey, ND (copyright 1999),
paperback, [xii], 289pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : large format (8.5 x 5 inches approx.), decorated upper wrapper, born in 1914 the author relates his life in Guernsey which includes service with the St. John Ambulance Brigade throughout the German occupation, light vertical crease to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers and cnrs. inclined to curl, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 38488
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gambaccini, Paul (ed.) : ELTON JOHN AND BERNIE TAUPIN |
Star, London, 1975,
paperback, 114pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., [x] ads., ISBN:0352300582 : coloured photo pictorial upper wrapper, a biography of Reg Dwight (Elton John) and Bernie Taupin based on interviews with Paul Gambaccini, lightly rubbbed at tips, faint creasing to wrappers, pages tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 39367
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Geilgud, John with Miller, John and Powell, John : AN ACTOR AND HIS TIME |
Sidgwick and jackson, London, 1979, 1st edn.,
253pp, 8pp col'd ills and numerous halftone photo ills in text, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0283985739 : deep ochre cloth lettered in silver at spine, upper edge coloured, decorative headband, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, John Geilgud's story of his life in the theatre, and of the British theatre during fifty years, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, abrasion and small repaired chip upper tip lower panel,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38168
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gide, Andre (trans. Dorothy Bussy) : IF IT DIE -Si Le Grain Ne Meurt |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1957, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 302pp, : standard Penguin orange and white livery, the autobiography records experiences and reflections on French life from Gide's childhood to the eve of his marriage, first published in England in a limited edition in 1950 this edition reproduces that translation with two short omissions marked in the text, spine sl. slanted and browned with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, wrappers sl. soiled, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 29799
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Glendinning, Victoria : TROLLOPE |
Hutchinson, London, 1992, 1st edn.,
xii inc. Trollope pedigree, 551pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., 4 in text ills., : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured endpapers, thematic bookplate on front pastdown signed by the author, pictorial dustwrapper, an intimate biography of Anthony Trollope examining the inner man, his strong views, and the world in which he lived, lightly bumped at tail of spine and tips of lower board, dustwrapper: sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 30076
- Price: £14.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gold, Todd : GEORGE MICHAEL |
Virgin, London, 1988, 1st in imprint,
paperback, illustrated, : photo pictorial wrappers, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. sunning to spine,
very good plus, Book reference no: 20551
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Goldrosen, John J. : BUDDY HOLLY His Life and Music |
Granada, London, 1975, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 258pp, 16pp half tone photos, : photo panel of Buddy Holly upper wrapper (unattrib.), 'the best rock biography that's ever been written', slight vertical crease in spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges lightly browned,
very good, Book reference no: 25843
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Goodman, Jean : ANYTHING BUT HOUSEWORK |
Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1973, 1st edn.,
151pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0900963271 : white cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the authors life, from her childhood in Leeds before moving to Norfolk, from her earliest days in journalism to her time as a radio/tv presenter, lightly rubbed at tips, small mark to spine, edges a little tanned, nick to lower edge final four leaves, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., several nicks to edges. light overall soiling,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36096
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Goodman, Lord (Arnold Abraham, Baron Goodman of the City of Westminster) : NOT FOR THE RECORD |
Andre Deutsch, London, 1972, 1st edn.,
173pp, ISBN:0233963464 : brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, facsimile signature in blind upper board, top edge coloured, photo pictorial dustwrapper, inscribed and signed by author on front free endpaper, selected speeches and writings by the solicitor, life peer and patron of the arts, lightly rubbed at tips, edges foxed, small coffee coloured stain in fore-edge margin of several leaves, some ink underlining in text, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, light stains to front flap,
good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38169
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gorky, Maxim (trans. and intro. by Ronald Wilks) : MY CHILDHOOD |
Penguin Classics, Harmondsworth, 1966, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 234pp, [v] ads., #L178, : coloured pictorial upper wrapper, the first part of the author's autobiographical trilogy, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, ink name/date half title,
very good, Book reference no: 38435
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Green, Roger Lancelyn and Hooper, Walter : C. S. LEWIS A BIOGRAPHY |
Collins, London, 1974, 1st edn.,
320pp, half tone frontis. port., ISBN:0002160595 : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper, very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., a little bumped at spine ends and upper cnrs., upper edge a little foxed, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., very sl. loss at head of spine and cnrs., short cloed nicks at spine ends, internally repaired,
good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34021
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gregory, Kenneth (intro), foreword by Bernard Levin : THE FIRST CUCKOO - A selection of the most witty amusing and memorable letters to The Times 1900-1975 |
Times Books / George Allen and Unwin, London, 1977, 3rd imp.,
350pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, upper edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper by Nicolas Bentley, contributors include A. Conan Doyle, P. G. Wodehouse, V. Sackville-West, etc., lightly rubbed at extrems. and sl. bumped at spine ends, faint marks at endpapers, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28696
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gregson, Jonathan : BLOOD AGAINST THE SNOWS - The Tragic Story of Nepal's Royal Dynasty |
Fourth Estate, London, ND (circa 2003), reprint,
xiv, 226pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., coloured endpapers, ISBN:1841157848 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed and faintly bumped at tips, small ownership label front free endpaper, ink number top cnr. half title, pages sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38782
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Grenfell, Joyce : IN PLEASANT PLACES |
Macmillan, London, 1979, 1st edn.,
304pp, frontis port by Godfrey Argent, numerous in text half tone ills., pictorial eps, : yellow/dark brown dichromatic cloth with dark brown title panel lettered and edged in gilt at spine, author images to pictorial dustwrapper, the second volume of autobiography, lightly bumped lower cnr. upper bd., dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., short closed tear at tail of spine repaired to reverse,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 27476
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Grenfell, Joyce : IN PLEASANT PLACES |
Macmillan, London, 1979, 1st edn.,
304pp, frontis port by Godfrey Argent, numerous in text half tone ills., pictorial eps, ISBN:0333272889 : yellow/dark brown dichromatic cloth with dark brown title panel lettered and edged in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper illustrated with author images, the second volume of autobiography, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., short tear upper edge repauired to reverse, slightly sunned,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40476
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Grenfell, Joyce : JOYCE GRENFELL REQUESTS THE PLEASURE |
Futura, London, 1978, 4th imp.,
paperback, 302pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., : photo pictorial upper wrapper, autobiography of the actress, comedienne and raconteur, sl. slant and roll to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good, Book reference no: 30022
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Grenfell, Joyce : JOYCE GRENFELL REQUESTS THE PLEASURE |
Macmillan, London, 1976, 1st edn.,
295, frontis port. by Lord Snowdon, numerous in text half tone photo ills., coloured lettered endpapers, ISBN:0333194284 : green/black dichromatic cloth with dark brown title panel lettered and edged in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper illustrated with author photos, her first volume of autobiography, lightly rubbed at tips, impressed mark lower board, edges a little tanned, press cutting tipped onto half title and ink price top cnr., ink inscr. to verso dedication page, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems., crease lower panel,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40477
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Grenfell, Joyce and Moore, Katharine : AN INVISIBLE FRIENDSHIP - An Exchange of Letters 1957-1979 |
Futura, London, 1982, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 320pp, ISBN:0708822193 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, the letters that record a friendship of 20 years, between Joycer Grenfell and Katharine Moore, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, ink name on title,
very good, Book reference no: 36097
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Grenfell, Sir Wilfred Thomason K.C.M.G., M.D. (Oxon), F.R.C.S. : THE STORY OF A LABRADOR DOCTOR |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND, abriged edn. ,
300pp, half tone frontis port., 5pp half tone photo ills., : pale blue cloth lettered in black at spine, decorative vignette in black upper board, an account of the author's thirty-two years spent working for deep-sea fishermen, twenty-seven of which were spent in Labrador and northern Newfoundland, sl. cocked, a little rubbed at extrems. with very sl. fraying at tips, edges tanned and faintly foxed, 3 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 30077
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Guedalla, Philip : MR. CHURCHILL - A Portrait |
Pan Books, London, 1951, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 222pp, [ii] ads., #167, : Churchill portrait upper wrapper by 'Low', an account of the life of Winston Churchill from his early years to his becoming Prime Minister in 1940, an early Pan, lightly rubbed at tips with sl. flaking at edges of spine, paper tanned, sl. loss to upper cnrs. of first four leaves,
very good, Book reference no: 30078
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Guedalla, Philip : MR. CHURCHILL - A Portrait |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1941, 1st edn.,
347pp, frontis port., : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, pictorial dustwrapper, a biography of Winston Churchill from his Victorian childhood to Prime Minister, top edge sl. dusty, all edges a little foxed and sl. foxing to half title, dustwrapper: very sl. sunned at spine,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28439
- Price: £18.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Guiles, Fred Lawrence : NORMA JEAN - The Life of Marilyn Monroe |
Oanther, London, 1985, reprint,
paperback, 351pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0583118348 : photo pictorial wrappers, a biography of Marylyn Monroe, lightly rubbed at tips, diag. crease lower wrappers and light creasing to wrappers, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 38817
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Guinness, Alec : A POSITIVELY FINAL APPEARANCE - A Journal 1996-98 |
Penguin Harmondsworth, ND (c1999), , reprint,
trade paperback, [x], 246pp, ISBN:014027006X : photo pictorial wrappers, a further volume of autobiography, very sl. slant to spine with faint vertical crease, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 33808
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Guinness, Alec : BLESSINGS IN DISGUISE |
Fontana, London, 1986, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 331pp, 16pp half tone photo and cartoon ills., [i] ads., : cartoon of the author upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. roll to spine with several vertical creases, ink scribble upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, erasures half title,
good plus, Book reference no: 29800
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Guinness, Alec : BLESSINGS IN DISGUISE |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (circa 1998), reprint,
trade paperback, x, 246pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0140262830 : half tone photo pictorial wrappers, a collection of witty, carefully selected and highly entertaining theatrical moments, including sketches of Ralph Richardson, John Geilgud, Noel Coward and Grace Kelly, with a new chapter forthis edition describing encounters with snakes and lunch with Freya Stark, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 40479
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Hamm, Jeffrey : ACTION REPLAY - An Autobiography |
Howard Baker, London, 1983, 1st edn.,
247pp, 4 pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0703002481 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured decorated dustwrapper, loosely inserted piece signed by author, the autobiography of a leading British Fascist and supporter of Oswald Mosley, joining the BUF in 1935 he was interned in South Africa for his beliefs and released in 1941, serving with the Royal Armoured Corps until discharge in 1944, after when he helped to keep British fascism alive standing for Parliament as a Union Movement candidate and eventually becoming Oswald Mosley's secretary, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
fine in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39129
- Price: £35.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hancock, Sheila : THE TWO OF US - My Life with John Thaw |
Bloomsbury, London, ND,
trade paperback, 308pp, 32pp coloured and half tone photo ills., numerous in text half tone photo ills., ISBN:0747577099 : photo pictorial wrappers, Sheila Hancock's memoir of the personal and professional life she led with her husband, fellow actor JohnThaw, tiny nick upper hinge and lacks title page, otherwise near fine,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 36098
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hancock, Sheila : THE TWO OF US - My Life with John Thaw |
Bloomsbury, London, 2004, 1st edn.,
[xii], 301pp, 32pp coloured and half tone photo ills., [ii] acknowledgements, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0747570205 : brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, half tone photo pictorial montage dustwrapper, Sheila Hancock's memoir of the personal and professional life she led with her husband, fellow actor JohnThaw, lightly rubbed at spine ends, sl. sunning to lower edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38818
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hanff, Helene : UNDERFOOT IN SHOW BUSINESS |
Futura, London, 1981, 1st in imprint,
paperback, [x], 174pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0708821251 : decorative upper wrapper, the authors'a account of her time as an apprentice playwright with the Theatre Guild Helene in New York, lightly rubbed at tips, spine sun-bleached, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 40481
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hannam, Charles : ALMOST AN ENGLISHMAN |
Andre Deutsch, London, 1979, 1st edn. UK,
206pp, : account of a young boy, a jewish refugee from Hitler's Germany, growing into a young man in England,
fine in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 16890
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Harrison, Rex : REX - An Autobiography |
Coronet, London, 1976, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 224pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0340206519 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, the autobiography of Rex Harrison, a star of the London stage and of Hollywood, with an account of his acting career and anecdotes of many of his contemporary actors and actresses, and also of his friend from his home town of Liverpool, the artist, designer and illustrator Arthur Barbosa, sl. slant to spine, light creasing to spine and wrappers, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 36754
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hart, B. H. Liddell : FOCH : THE MAN OF ORLEANS - Volumes l and ll |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1937, l. 1st in imprint, ll. 2nd imp.,
paperback, l. pp.1-272, 10 in text maps, ll. pp. 273-536, 6 in text maps, [vii] ads., #114 & #115, : Penguin blue and white livery, biography of one of the major French military thinkers and commanders of the late 19th and early 20th century, both vols: sl. slant to spine, rubbed at extrems., light overall soiling to wrappers, edges dusty, tanned and foxed, no dustwraper,
good plus, Book reference no: 38438
- Price: £7.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Haston, Dougal : IN HIGH PLACES |
Arrow Books, London, 1974, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 256pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:009908760X : photo pictorial wrappers by Chris Bonnington, the author's account of some of his climbs, including the Eiger direct, the Roof of Clima Ovest and the Shroud on the Grandes Jorasses, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33810
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Hattersley, Roy : A YORKSHIRE BOYHHOD |
Pan Books, London, 1990, 1st in imprint,
paperback, xv, 215pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., [v] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper, autobiography of the Northern working class boyhood of the British politician, lightly rubbed at tips, faint diag. crease upper cnr,. upper wrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 30023
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hawkey, Arthur : LAST POST AT MHOW |
Jarrolds, London, 1969, 1st edn.,
196pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., 2 in text diagrams., ISBN:0090899407 : light brown cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the circumstances of the arrest and ill treatment of Regimental Sergeant Major John Lilley, 6th Inniskilling Dragoon Guards, which resulted in his death in 1860's India, and the subsequent court martial of his commanding officer, Lt. Colonel Thomas Crawley, at Aldershot, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little foxed, review pasted to front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., laminate lifting at hinges, lightly soiled,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35936
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hawkins, Jack (postscript by Doreen Hawkins) : ANYTHING FOR A QUIET LIFE |
Coronet, London, 1975, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 223pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., [i] ads., ISBN:0340198664 : half tone photo pictorial upper wrapper, autobiography of the British actor Jack Hawkins, a little rubbed at tips, light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 38819
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hawkins, Leonard C. and Lomask, Milton : THE MAN IN THE IRON LUNG - The story of Frederick B. Snite |
Wolrd's Work, Kingswood, 1957, 1st edn. UK,
252pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, the account of Frederick B. Snite Jnr., a wealthy young man from Elmhurst, Chicago, who was paralysed as a result of poliomyelitis whilst in China on a world cruise, after which he spent a number of years having his breathing assisted by the 'iron lung', related by the family chauffeur Leonard C. Hawkins who took on the role of personal attendant to Frederick after his illness, and written by journalist Milton Lomask, faint bump upper tip upper board, edges tanned, prelims. and final pages foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed with several short nicks at extrems., relined at spine ends, abrasions upper panel, overall light soiling,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40593
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Healy, Dermot : THE BEND FOR HOME |
Harvill Press, London, 1996, 2nd imp.,
xi, 307pp, ISBN:186046081X : black cloth lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, pictorial dustwrapper by Sean McSweeney, autobiographical account of his early life in rural central Ireland, Dublin and London,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34202
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Heath, Ted : LISTEN TO MY MUSIC |
Frederick Muller, London, 1957, 1st edn.,
176pp, half tone frontis portrait, 8pp half tone photo ills., : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial montage dustwrapper, the autobiography of the British trombonist and swing bandleader Ted Heath, inscribed and signed by him on the verso of the front free endpaper with the signatures of the members of his band across this and the half title: [pianist] Stan Tracey, [trumpet players] Bobby Pratt, Duncan Cambell, Ed Blair and Bert Ezard, [trombonists] Don Lusher, Keith Christie, Jimmy Coombes and Wally Smith, [alto saxophonists] Les Gilbert and Ronnie Chamberlain, [tenor saxophonists] Henry McKenzie and Red Price, [baritone saxophonist] Ken Kiddier, [bass player] Johnny Hawkesworth and [drummer] Ronnie Verrell, lightly rubbed at tips, gilding a little dull, edges tanned, light partial tanning to endpapers and top cnr. front free endpaper clipped, five line ink inscr. and unidentified signature front free endpaper, half-tone photo image pasted to final pastedown, dustwrapper: lacks rear flap and most of rear panel with restoration in plain red paper, remainder well rubbed at extrems., overall soiling, several nicks and creases, repaired cnrs.,
good in a poor dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40594
- Price: £120.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hennessy, James Pope : ANTHONY TROLLOPE |
Jonathan Cape, London, 1971, 1st edn.,
400pp, col'd cartoon frontis by 'Spy', 16pp half tone photo ills., 25 in text ills., : light brown cloth with green title panel lettered in gilt at spine, gilt vertical rules upper and lower boards, decorative headband, upper edge coloured, decorative eps., pictorial cartoon dustwrapper, dustwrapper: lightly sunned at spine,
fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 30079
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Herriot, James : ALL THINGS BRIGHT AND BEAUTIFUL |
Michael Joseph, London, 1976, omnibus edn.,
[vi], 378pp, ISBN:071811454X : grey cloth with black title panel lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, this volume contains the majoity of chapters from Let Sleeping Vets Lie and Vet in Harness, filmed as It Shouldn't Happen to a Vet starring John Alderton, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little tanned and faintly foxed, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., light browning to flaps, promotional label upper panel,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36101
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Herriot, James : EVERY LIVING THING |
Pan Books, London, ND, reprint,
paperback, [viii], 370pp, in text line ills. by Victor Ambrus, [v] ads., ISBN:033033025X : coloured pictorial upper wrapper by George Sharp, a further selection of anecdotes from the Yorkshire vet, slightly skewed, lightly rubbed at tips and light creasing to spine, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 38820
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Herriot, James : IF ONLY THEY COULD TALK |
Pan Books, London, 1977,
paperback, : 1st of series, wrapper by Thelwell,
good plus, Book reference no: 20478
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Herriot, James : IF ONLY THEY COULD TALK |
Pan Books, London, 1975,
paperback, : 1st of series, wrapper by Thelwell,
good plus, Book reference no: 20503
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Herriot, James : IF ONLY THEY COULD TALK |
Pan Books, London, 1978,
paperback, : 1st of series, wrapper by Thelwell,
very good, Book reference no: 20477
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Herriot, James : IF ONLY THEY COULD TALK |
Pan Books, London, 1977,
paperback, : 1st of series, wrapper by Thelwell,
fine, Book reference no: 20479
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Herriot, James : IT SHOULDN'T HAPPEN TO A VET |
Pan Books, London, 1976,
paperback, : 2nd of series, wrapper by Thelwell,
good plus, Book reference no: 20480
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Herriot, James : IT SHOULDN'T HAPPEN TO A VET |
Pan Books, London, 1978,
paperback, : 2nd of series, wrapper by Thelwell,
good plus, Book reference no: 20481
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Herriot, James : IT SHOULDN'T HAPPEN TO A VET |
Pan Books, London, 1976,
paperback, : 2nd of series, wrapper by Thelwell,
very good, Book reference no: 20482
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Herriot, James : IT SHOULDN'T HAPPEN TO A VET |
Pan Books, London, 1978,
paperback, : 2nd of series, wrapper by Thelwell,
very good plus, Book reference no: 20483
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Herriot, James : LET SLEEPING VETS LIE |
Pan Books, London, 1975,
paperback, : 3rd of series, wrapper by Thelwell,
good, Book reference no: 20487
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Herriot, James : LET SLEEPING VETS LIE |
Pan Books, London, 1977,
paperback, : 3rd of series, wrapper by Thelwell,
very good, Book reference no: 20484
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Herriot, James : LET SLEEPING VETS LIE |
Pan Books, London, 1978,
paperback, : 3rd of series, wrapper by Thelwell,
very good, Book reference no: 20485
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Herriot, James : LET SLEEPING VETS LIE |
Pan Books, London, ND, reprint,
paperback, 250pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0330241567 : pictorial upper wrapper by 'thelwell', the third volume of autobiography from the Yorkshire vet., lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing at spine and faint marks to wrappers, short nick tail upper hinge,
very good, Book reference no: 33682
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Herriot, James : LET SLEEPING VETS LIE |
Pan Books, London, 1981,
paperback, : 3rd of series, wrapper by Thelwell,
very good plus, Book reference no: 21090
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Herriot, James : LET SLEEPING VETS LIE |
Pan Books, London, 1978,
paperback, : 3rd of series, wrapper by Thelwell,
fine, Book reference no: 20486
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Herriot, James : THE LORD GOD MADE THEM ALL |
Pan Books, London, 1982,
paperback, : 7th of series, wrapper by Thelwell,
good, Book reference no: 20498
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Herriot, James : THE LORD GOD MADE THEM ALL |
Pan Books, London, 1982,
paperback, 347pp, [v] ads., : pictorial cartoon by Thelwell upper wrapper, the 7th novel in the series, spine rolled and slanted with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, faint diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper,
good, Book reference no: 29801
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Herriot, James : THE LORD GOD MADE THEM ALL |
Pan Books, London, 1982,
paperback, : 7th of series, wrapper by Thelwell, sl. roll and slant to spine, light vertical creasing to spine, tiny nick top edge upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good, Book reference no: 20499
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Herriot, James : THE LORD GOD MADE THEM ALL |
Pan Books, London, 1982,
paperback, : 7th of series, wrapper by Thelwell, sl. bump tail of spine, faint diag. creasing top cnr. upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 21546
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Herriot, James : THE LORD GOD MADE THEM ALL |
Michael Joseph, London, ND (copyright 1981),
348pp, chapter vignettes by 'Larry', : grey cloth with black title panel lettered in gilt at spine, author photos pictorial dustwrapper, the 7th volume of autobiography from the Yorkshire vet, bumped at tail of spine and very lightly to top cnrs., dustwrapper: price clipped, very lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 27477
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Herriot, James : VET IN A SPIN |
Pan Books, London, 1978, 1st in imprint,
paperback, : 6th of series, wrapper by Thelwell,
very good, Book reference no: 20497
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Herriot, James : VET IN A SPIN |
Pan Books, London, ND, reprint,
paperback, 224pp, ISBN:0330255320 : pictorial upper wrapper by thelwell, the sixth volume of autobiography from the Yorkshire vet., lightly rubbed at tips, faint marks to wrappers,
very good plus, Book reference no: 33683
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Herriot, James : VET IN A SPIN |
Michael Joseph, London, 1977, 1st edn.,
256pp, in line chapter heads by Larry, ISBN:0718116453 : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Larry, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned with a few fox marks and sl. dusty, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., lightly tanned with sl. soiling,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36103
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Herriot, James : VET IN A SPIN |
Michael Joseph, London, 1977, 1st edn.,
256pp, in line chapter heads by Larry, ISBN:0718116453 : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Larry, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned with a few fox marks, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge sl. browned and light foxing to flaps,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36102
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Herriot, James : VET IN HARNESS |
Pan Books, London, 1977,
paperback, : 4th of series, wrapper by Thelwell,
good plus, Book reference no: 20491
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Herriot, James : VET IN HARNESS |
Pan Books, London, 1976,
paperback, : 4th of series, wrapper by Thelwell,
very good, Book reference no: 20489
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Herriot, James : VET IN HARNESS |
Pan Books, London, 1982,
paperback, : 4th of series, wrapper by Thelwell,
very good, Book reference no: 20490
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Herriot, James : VET IN HARNESS |
Pan Books, London, 1976,
paperback, : 4th of series, wrapper by Thelwell,
very good, Book reference no: 21091
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Herriot, James : VET IN HARNESS |
Pan Books, London, 1978,
paperback, : 4th of series, wrapper by Thelwell,
very good plus, Book reference no: 20492
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Herriot, James : VETS MIGHT FLY |
Pan Books, London, 1978,
paperback, : 5th of series, wrapper by Thelwell,
very good, Book reference no: 20496
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Herriot, James : VETS MIGHT FLY |
Pan Books, London, 1977, 1st in imprint,
paperback, : 5th of series, wrapper by Thelwell,
very good, Book reference no: 20493
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Herriot, James : VETS MIGHT FLY |
Pan Books, London, 1977, 1st in imprint,
paperback, : 5th of series, wrapper by Thelwell,
very good, Book reference no: 20495
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Herriot, James : VETS MIGHT FLY |
Pan Books, London, 1977, 1st in imprint,
paperback, : 5th of series, wrapper by Thelwell,
very good plus, Book reference no: 20494
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Herriot, James : VETS MIGHT FLY |
Michael Joseph Ltd., London, 1976, 1st edn.,
255pp, in text ills. by Larry, ISBN:0718115120 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spsine, pictorial dustwrapper by 'Larry', the author's fifth volume of autobiography, the life and times of a Yorkshire based veterinary surgeon, edges sl. tanned, three line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbewd at tips, small area of wrinkling at centre of spine,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38170
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hersh, Seymour M. : THE SAMSON OPTION - Israel, America and the Bomb |
Faber and Faber, London, 1991, 1st edn. UK,
356pp, ISBN:0571166199 : black cloth lettered in white at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an examination of the birth and growth of Israel's nuclear capability, helped with private American money and French technology, by one of America's top investigative journalists, edges tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., spine slightly sunned,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38171
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Higham, Charles and Moseley, Roy : THE LONELY HEART |
New English Library, Sevenoaks - Kent, 1989, 1st edn. UK,
xii, 306pp, [ii] blank, 24pp half tone ills., coloured decorated endpapers, ISBN:0450425975 : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, biography of one of the greatest cinema stars of the 20th century, Cary Grant, edges a little foxed, pages tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38172
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hildred, Stafford and Ewbank, Tim : THE DAVID JASON STORY |
Blake Publishing, London, 1991, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 206pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., : photo pictorial upper wrapper, a biography of the actor's life and career up to his successes in the tv productions of Darling Buds of May and Only Fools and Horses,
fine, Book reference no: 30086
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hillary, Edmund : NOTHING VENTURE NOTHING WIN |
The Quality Book Club and The Travel Book Club Joint Edition, London, 1976, club edn.,
319pp , 17 in maps and diagrams, 8pp col. ills and 24pp half tone ills., : turquoise cloth with dark blue title panel bordered, lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Ray Evans, autobiography of the conqueror of Everest, Antarctic explorer, etc., a little rubbed at extrems., edges slightly tanned and faintly foxed, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., light damp staining, some foxing to flaps,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38173
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hirsch, Foster : ELIZABETH TAYLOR |
Galahad Books, New York, ND (copyright 1973),
156pp, frontis port. andf numerous half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:0883652889 : dark brown cloth lettered in black at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, in a series 'The Pictorial Treasury of Film Stars', an illustrated appraisal of over 40 of her films, lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. sunned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38174
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hitchman, Janet : SUCH A STRANGE LADY - An introduction to Dorothy L. Sayer (1893-1957) |
New English Library, London, 1988, reprint,
paperback, 203pp, decorative chapter heads, [v] ads., ISBN:0450044777 : pictorial upper wrapper, the first-ever biography of Dorothy Sayers, brought up in the wilds of Norfolk she was a rebel and eccentric who took a first class degree at Oxford, secretly bore an illegitimate son and married a work-shy compulsive fantasist, but aklso the creator of one of the most famous detectives in fiction, Lord Peter Wimsey, slight slant to lightl creased spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 40482
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hodges, Gabrielle Ashford : FRANCO - A Concise Biography |
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 2000, 1st edn.,
xii, 290pp, frontis map, 12pp half tone photo ills., coloured endpapers, ISBN:0297643045 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a biography of the Spanish dictator, who joined the army at 15 and in 1926 was the youngest general in Europe, leading the Nationalists during the Civil War and holding on to power until his death in 1975, tiny mark upper edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38821
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Holden, Anthony : CHARLES, PRINCE OF WALES |
Weidenfield and Nicolson, London, ND (copyright 1979), 1st edn.,
313pp, 32pp half tone ills., family pedigree at both endpapers, ISBN:0297776622 : maroon cloth lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, vignette image in gilt upper board, coloured decorative lettered dustwrapper, the first major biography of the young Prince of Wales, lightly rubbed at tips, a few faint fox marks upper edge, top edge, ink inscr. verso front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems., short closed nicks at tail of spine,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38175
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Holroyd, Michael : BERNARD SHAW vol 1 - 1856-1898 |
Penguin Books, London, 1990,
paperback, 486pp, 32pp half tone ills., ISBN:0140124411 : photo pictorial wrappers, extensively revised from the original Chatto and Windus edition, rubbed at extrems., light creasing lower wrapper, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 38176
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Holroyd, Michael : LYTTON STRACHEY |
Vintage, London, ND (circa 1996), reprint,
trade paperback, xxxv, 780pp, 4pp coloured ills., 16pp half tone ills., ISBN:0099332914 : based on the biographer's original edition but revised and with substantial new material, film tie-in, coloured photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Emma Thompson and Jonathan Pryce in the film 'Carrington', inscribed, signed and dated by author on title, faint creasing in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, light soiling lower wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 38452
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Honan, William H. : BYWATER - The Man Who Invented The Pacific War |
Macdonald, London, 1990, 1st edn.,
xiv, 337pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 5 maps in text, ISBN:0356191354 : grey cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, biography of the journalist and naval historian Hector Bywater, British born his family had emigrated to USA in 1901 and he worked as a journalist for the New York Herald where one of his first features was an article on the Russo-Japanese war. He was fluent in German and later working as a foreign correspondent in Europe he became a naval spy for the British and after WW1 he published a book in which he predicted the naval conflict between Japan and the USA, many apects of which were adopted by Yamamoto and eventually put into effect in the attack on Pearl Harbor, a little rubbed and buymped at tips, edges tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., relined at spine ends and corners,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40891
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hope, Bob : I OWE RUSSIA $1200 |
Robert Hale Limited, London, 1963, 4th imp.,
191pp, 16pp half tone ills., : red cloth lettered in black at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper by Paul Mechan, lightly rubbed at tips and edges lightly foxed, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems., short tears at spine ends,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38177
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hough, Richard : MOUNTBATTEN - Hero of our Time |
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, ND (copyright 1980),
xiv, 290pp, 32pp, half tone photo ills., pedigrees at endpapers, ISBN:0297778056 : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured endpapers, photo pictorial dustwrapper, life story of Mountbatten including chapters on HMS Kelly, Combined Operations and Supreme Command, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, tiny nick upper edge lower panel,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36104
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Howard, Peter : MEN ON TRIAL |
Blandford Press, London, 1945, 1st edn.,
103pp, [i] ad., : light blue cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, written as a memorial for his brother, missing after Arnhem, and who had great hopes of political changes after the war, a series of thumbnail portraits and hopes of a selection of politicians including Churchill, Atlee, Bevin, Beaverbrook, Morrison, Eden, Shinwell, Cranborne, Stafford Cripps, Quinton Hogg, etc., lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. sunned, edges a little tanned, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 36807
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Huffington, Arianna Stassinopoulos : PICASSO CREATOR AND DESTROYER |
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1988, 1st edn.,
559pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured endpapers, photo pictorial dustwrapper, biography described as 'the richest, most intimate and most revealing portrait ever created' of Picasso, a 'man at war with himself and the universe', lightly rubbed at tips, small impressed mark lower board, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, small impressed mark lower panel,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35240
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hughes, M. V. : A LONDON HOME IN THE 1890'S |
Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1979, reprint,
trade paperback, [vi], 202pp, ISBN:0192812572 : pictorial upper wrapper, first published as A London Home in the Nineties, part 3 of the trilogy started by 'A London Child of the 1870's' and following on from 'A London Girl of the 1880's', the autobiography of a 'confident, literary-minded young woman', lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned and a little foxed, pages tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 35300
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hulme, Kathryn : THE NUN'S STORY |
Pan Books, London, 1959, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 250pp, [vi] ads., : film tie-in, pictorial wrappers by Peff featuring Audrey Hepburn and Peter Finch in the Warner Brothers production, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing to wrappers and old ink price upper wrapper, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 34918
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Humphris, Ted and Palmer, Doris : APRICOT VILLAGE - Further Reminiscences of the Aynho gardener |
Pelham, London, 1987, 1st edn.,
x, 180pp, title, chapter head and tail-pieces in line by Gavin Rowe, ISBN:0720717434 : orange cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, the reminiscenses of the head gardener of Aynho Park, Northamptonshire, where he had been taken on as a gardening boy in 1915, the house being a Garde 1 listed Jacobean mansion in gardens and parkland designed by 'Capability' Brown, dustwrapper: faint crease lower edge upper panel,
fine in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40788
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Huxley, Elspeth (intro. by Sir David Attenborough) : PETER SCOTT - Painter and Naturalist |
Faber and Faber, London, 1995, 1st in imprint,
trade paperback, xx, 361pp, 16pp sepia, half tone and col'd photo ills., chapter heads in line, : photo pictorial upper wrapper, a biography of the founder of The Wildfowl and Wetlands Trust and co-founder of the World Wildlife Fund who made the world aware of the need for nature conservation, contains two chapters on his time in the Royal Navy in WW2 in Coastal Forces, faint creasing at spine, light marks to fore and lower edges,
very good plus, Book reference no: 30084
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hyde, Douglas : I BELIEVED - The Autobiography of a former British Communist |
The Reprint Society, London, 1952, club edn.,
285pp, half tone frontis port. (A. E. Berbank), 4pp half tone photo ills., : red cloth with black title panel at spine lettered and bordered in gilt, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, sl. flecks of colour loss to cloth at joints, faint foxing free endpapers, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, tiny nick lower edge upper panel,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 30647
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hyde, H. Montgomery : NORMAN BIRKETT - The Life of Lord Birkett of Ulverston |
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1965, 5th imp.,
638pp, col'd. frontis port. and 28 half tone ills., : dark blue cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, top edge col'd, pictorial dustwrapper, biography of the eminent barrister and judge, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges lightly soiled and foxed, dustwrapper: well rubbed at extrems., several chips and tears, overall soiling,
good plus in a poor dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38178
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hyde, H. Montgomery : NORMAN BIRKETT - The Life of Lord Birkett of Ulverston, |
Reprint Society, London, 1965, club edn.,
x, 638pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., : light grey cloth with crimson title panel lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, biography of the eminent barrister and judge, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned, label residue and sl. surface loss front free endpaper, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 28987
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hyde, H. Montgomery : NORMAN BIRKETT - The Life of Lord Birkett of Ulverston, |
Reprint Society, London, 1965, club edn.,
x, 638pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., : crimson paper covered boards lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, plain unlettered undecorated semi-transparent dustwrapper, biography of the eminent barrister and judge, a little bumped at head of spine and lightly at tips, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs. several short edge tears and creases,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28986
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hyde, H. Montgomery : SOLITARY IN THE RANKS |
Constable, London, 1989, reprint,
trade paperback, 288pp, frontis portrait in line, 8pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0094680701 : coloured pictorial portrait upper wrapper, a narrative based on the correspondence between Colonel T. E. Lawerence and Lord Trenchard, largely unpublished, while Lawrence was serving in the Royal Air Force as an airman and in the Royal Tank Corps as a private soldier, bringing out the faith Trenchard had in Lawrence's opinion on a variety of subjects from air force rules to politics and air-policing of the Middle-East, lightly rubbed at tips, tiny diag. crease lower cnr. lower wrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 40559
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Irvine, William : APES, ANGELS AND VICTORIANS |
Readers Union, London, 1956, club edn.,
[vi], 278pp, 4pp half tone ills., : grey cloth lettered in silver at spine, upper edge coloured, patterned dustwrapper, a joint biography of Charles Robert Darwin, FRS (1809-1882) and Thomas Henry Huxley, FRS (1825-1895), an ardent and articulate support of Darwin's theories, lightly rubbed at tips., bump head of spine, lower cnr. lower board and lightly at upper cnr., repaired nick fore-edge final free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned,
good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28521
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Irwin, Margaret : THAT GREAT LUCIFER - a portrait of SIR WALTER RALEIGH |
Chatto and Windus, London, 1960, 1st edn.,
320pp, frontis port and 7 other plates, : red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper by T. Ritchie, a biography of Sir Walter Raleigh, very slight bow to upper board, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with edge nicks and sl. loss at extrems., repaired to reverse, spine sunned,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38179
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Ivinskaya, Olga (trans., intro. and notes by Max Hayward) : A CAPTIVE OF TIME - My Years with Pasternak |
Fontana, London, 1979, 1st in imprint,
paperback, xl, 479pp inc. appendices, notes and comments, biographical guide and sources of quotations, [vii] index, [ii] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper, the memoirs of Olga Ivinskaya, the inspiration for the character of Lara in Doctor Zhivago, sl wrinkling to spine and light crease upper hinge, faint diag. creases to cnrs., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 29802
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Iwasaki, Mineko (with Rande Brown) : GEISHA OF GION - The Memoir of Mineko Iwasaki |
Simon and Schuster, London, 2002, 1st edn.,
x, 334pp, 16pp coloured and half tone photo ills., ISBN:0743220366 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, memories of her move to the geisha house at the age of four, her initiation into the profession, the intricate training and rigid education system by which girls become geishas and the specific duties and performances required of them, very slightly cocked, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: light staining to reverse,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36757
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Jacklin, Tony with Renton Laidlaw : TONY JACKLIN - The First Forty Years |
Queen Anne Press/Macdonald and Co., London, 1985, 1st edn.,
224pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., : light blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, the autobiography of one of Britains' best known professional golfers, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: spine sl. sunned, light creasing at spine ends,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 30085
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Jenkin, John (ed) and the Press Association : JOHN MAJOR - PRIME MINISTER |
Bloomsbury, London, 1990, 1st edn.,
206pp, numerous in text half tone ills., half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:0747509425 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of John Major's political career told via reprinted press cuttings, 1979-1990, lightly rubvbed at extrems., sl. tanning to edges, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, faintly creased at head of spine,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38180
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Jerome, K. Jerome (intro. by Joseph Connolly) : MY LIFE AND TIMES |
The Folio Society, London, 1992, 1st in imprint,
xvi, 223pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., : wraparound pictorial light brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured endpapers, decorative head and tail bands, brown paper covered slipcase, no dustwrapper issued,
fine in a fine slipcase, Book reference no: 36735
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Johnson, Edgar : CHARLES DICKENS : HIS TRAGEDY AND TRIUMPH |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1979, revised and abridged edn.,
paperback, [iv], 601pp, half tone frontis portrait, 32pp half tone ills., ISBN:0140048952 : slightly larger than mass market paperback format (8 x 5 inches approx.), pictorial upper wrapper, a revised and abridge edition in one volume, sl. slant and roll to spine with numerous vertical creases, split to lower end and flaking to whole of upper hinge, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned and soiled,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 34524
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Jones, Kathleen : SEEKING CATHERINE COOKSON'S 'DA' - The Real Story of Finding her Father |
Constable, London, 2004, 1st edn.,
viii, 196pp, half tone photo ills., map and facsimiles in text, pedigree at endpapers, ISBN:1841198455 : brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound photo pictorial dustwrapper, the illegitimate novelist's biographer relates the story behind the search to find the truth about Catherine Cookson's father, and how the trail led her from the mining communities of the North East to Scotland and America,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40597
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Joseph, Tony : GEORGE GROSSMITH - Biography of a Savoyard |
Privately Published, Bristol, 1982, 1st edn.,
paperback original, x, 212pp, half tone photo pictorial montage frontis, half tone photo ills. and line drawings in text, ISBN:0950799203 : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), pictorial upper wrapper, biography of one of the leading performers in the original productions of Gilbert and Sullivan as well as the author, with his brother Weedon, of 'The Diary of a Nobody', lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 36693
- Price: £25.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Keenan, Brian : AN EVIL CRADLING |
Hutchinson, London, 1992, reprint,
xv, 296pp, [i], : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Dermot Seymour, an account of the author's kidnap by fundamentalist Shi'ite militiamen in Beirut in 1985, and his subsequent imprisonment for four and a half years, dustwrapper: light rub and faint crease top cnr. upper panel,
fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 27518
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Kelley, Kitty : ELIZABETH TAYLOR - The Last Star |
Michael Joseph, London, 1981, 1st edn.,
347pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0718120752 : dark blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a detailed biography of Elizabeth Taylor, tiny bump upper tip upper board, edges very sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed and lightly creased at extrems.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38181
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Kennedy, John : TOMMY STEELE |
Corgi, London, 1959, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 189pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., [iii] ads., : photo pictorial montage wrappers, an early account of the discovery of Tommy Steele by Fleet Street photographer John Kennedy, his early gigs before getting together with Larry Parnes and anecdotes of the subsequent early years of performing on television, the theatre, the Royal Command Performance, the feature film The Duke wore Jeans and visits to Belgium and South Africa, roll and slant to spine, well rubbed at extrems., wrappers creased, edges tanned,
a good reading copy, Book reference no: 38822
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
King, Robert : HENRY PURCELL |
Thames and Hudson, London, ND (copyright 1994), 1st edn.,
illustrated half title, double page pictorial title, 256pp incl. 16pp col'd ills., numerous line and half tone ills. in text, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine decorated in gilt upper board, decorative head and tail bands, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, an illustrated biography of the chorister, court musician and composer Henry Purcell, 1659-1695, heavy, very sl. cocked, dustwrapper: unpriced, light creasing lower panel,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32006
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lamb, Jeremy : SO IDLE A ROGUE - The Life and Death of Lord Rochester |
Allison and Busby, London, ND (circa 1994),
paperback, xii, 244pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0749002913 : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), coloured pictorial upper wrapper, biography of John Wilmot, second earl of Rochester, one of the liminaries at the court of Charles II, a man of immense contadictions famous for the obscenity of his amorous poems he also penned some of the most moving, witty and lyrical love poetry, an alcoholic and atheist who eventually turned to God but drank himself to death at the age of thirty-three, a little rubbed at extrems., corners slightly inclined to curl,
very good, Book reference no: 40838
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Lane, Margaret : EDGAR WALLACE - The Biography of a Phenomenon |
The Book Club, London, 1939, club edn.,
xii, 423pp, double sided frontis and 14pp half tone ills., : cream/red dichromatic cloth lettered in red at spine, upper edge coloured, biography of the prolific writer Edgar Wallace, from lowly beginning on the fringes of provincial theatrical life through his army service in Africa, his employment as a journalist to his success as a prolific novelist, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., cloth lightly soiled, hinges cracked at endpapers, shaken, no dustwrapper, text and ills. complete,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 28713
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lane, Margaret : EDGAR WALLACE - The Biography of a Phenomenon |
The Book Club, London, 1939, club edn.,
xii, 423pp, double sided frontis and 14pp half tone ills., : cream/red dichromatic cloth lettered in red at spine, upper edge coloured, biography of the prolific writer Edgar Wallace, from lowly beginning on the fringes of provincial theatrical life through his army service in Africa, his employment as a journalist to his success as a prolific novelist, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., cloth lightly soiled, hinges cracked at endpapers, shaken, light foxing endpapers and prelims., no dustwrapper, text and ills. complete,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 28714
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lane, Margaret : EDGAR WALLACE - The Biography of a Phenomenon |
The Book Club, London, 1939, club edn.,
xii, 423pp, double sided frontis and 14pp half tone ills., : cream/red dichromatic cloth lettered in red at spine, upper edge coloured, biography of the prolific writer Edgar Wallace, from lowly beginning on the fringes of provincial theatrical life through his army service in Africa, his employment as a journalist to his success as a prolific novelist, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., cloth slightly marked, spine browned, light browning to free endpapers, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 28715
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lane, Margaret : EDGAR WALLACE - The Biography of a Phenomenon |
The Book Club, London, 1939, club edn.,
xii, 423pp, double sided frontis and 14pp half tone ills., : cream/blue dichromatic cloth (variant) lettered in red at spine, upper edge coloured, pictcorial dustwrapper, biography of the prolific writer Edgar Wallace, from lowly beginning on the fringes of provincial theatrical life through his army service in Africa, his employment as a journalist to his success as a prolific novelist, sl. cocked, lightly bumped at tips, light partial browning to endpapers, dustwrapper: well rubbed at extrems., loss to spine ends, other small chips and several edge tears, internally repaired,
good plus in a poor dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28716
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lane, Margaret : EDGAR WALLACE - The Biography of a Phenomenon |
William Heinemann, London, ND,
xii, 422pp, half tone frontis., 42pp half tone photo ills., : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, publishers device in blind lower board, biography of the writer Edgar Wallace, from lowly beginning on the fringes of provincial theatrical life through his army service in Africa, his employment as a journalist to his success as a prolific novelist, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges foxed, 5 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, light foxing to prelims. and light mainly marginal foxing in text, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 31471
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lane, Margaret : EDGAR WALLACE - The Biography of a Phenomenon |
The Book Club, London, 1939, club edn.,
xii, 423pp, double sided frontis and 14pp half tone ills., : cream/blue dichromatic cloth (variant) lettered in red at spine, upper edge coloured, pictcorial dustwrapper, biography of the prolific writer Edgar Wallace, from lowly beginning on the fringes of provincial theatrical life through his army service in Africa, his employment as a journalist to his success as a prolific novelist, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, endpapers partially lightly browned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss to spine ends, several edge tears, internally repaired,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28717
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lawrence, T. E. (edited by David Garnett) : SELECTED LETTERS OF T. E. LAWRENCE |
Reprint Society / World Books, London, 1941, club edn.,
384pp, : dichromatic brown/cream cloth lettered in brown at spine, lettered dustwrapper, a selection of some 245 letters in chronological order from August 1909 to May, 1935, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge dusty and a little foxed, light foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, sl. loss at head of spine and upper cnrs. and chip in spine, spine sunned, foxing mainly to flaps,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36107
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lawson, Twiggy (with Penelope Dening) : TWIGGY - In Black and White |
Simon and Schuster, London, 1997, 1st edn.,
[x], 325pp, 8pp coloured and 16pp half tone photo ills., coloured endpapers, ISBN:0684818086 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, half tone photo pictorial dustwrapper, the autobiography of 'Twiggy', born Lesley Hornby in North London by the age of seventeen hers was one of the most famous and photographed faces in the world, a giant leap from working-class schoolgirl to international celebrity she relates her career as model and actress and her private life, faintly rubbed at tips, edges slightly tanned, dustwrapper: faintly rubbed at tips,
near fine in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40604
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Le Hardouin, Maria (trans. by Erik de Mauny) : COLETTE - A Biographical Study |
Staples Press, London, 1958, 1st edn. UK,
186pp, half tone frontis portrait, : cream cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, publishers device blind stamped upper board, top edge coloured, decorative dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, upper board inclinded to bow, light tanning and foxing to edges and endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., light soiling and browning,
good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36099
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lesley, Cole : REMEMBERED LAUGHTER - The Life of Noel Coward |
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1977, 3rd printing,
501pp plus 4pp foreword, 48 half tone ills. (in three sections), ISBN:039449816X : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lettered in blind upper board, decorative head and tail bands, fore and lower edges uncut, biography of Noel Coward, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned, cloth sl. soiled, two sections of ills. transposed, no dustwrapper,
good reading copy, Book reference no: 38183
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lesley, Cole : THE LIFE OF NOËL COWARD |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1978, 1st in imprint,
paperback, xvi, 560pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0140046313 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, originally published in US and Canada in hardback as 'Remembered Laughter', biography of Noel Coward, a little rubbed and creased at extrems., spine sl. sunned, pages tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 40489
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Lesley, Cole : THE LIFE OF NOËL COWARD |
Jonathan Cape, London, 1976, 1st edn.,
499pp, 48pp half tone ills., coloured endpapers, ISBN:0224012886 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, top edge coloured, coloured lettered dustwrapper by Craig Dodd, biography of Noel Coward, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38184
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lethbridge, Peter : THE PATH TO THE THRONE |
Worlds Work, Kingswood - UK, nd (copyright 1969), 1st edn.,
240pp, 8pp half tone ills., ISBN:0437545202 : green cloth with maroon title panel at spine lettered and decorated in gilt, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a biography of the early life of Lady Elizabeth up to the time of her accession as Queen Elizabeth I, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed and a little creased at extrems,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38185
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lipman, Maureeen : YOU CAN READ ME LIKE A BOOK |
Warner, London, 1996, 1st in imprint,
paperback, x, 336pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., [v] ads., ISBN:0751517593 : coloured photo pictorial upper wrapper, a further chapter of the life of Maureen Lipman, sl. roll and slant to creased spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 39404
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lloyd, Chris with Lloyd, John and Thatcher, Carol : LLOYD ON LLOYD |
Willow Books / Collins, London, 1985, 1st edn.,
213pp, 16pp half tone ills., : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, very lightly bumped at upper tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 19163
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lloyd, Selwyn : SUEZ 1956 - A Personal Account |
Book Club Associates, London, 1978, club edn.,
xiv incl. map, 282pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 2 Osbert Lancaster cartoons in text, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd lettered dustwrapper, an account of the author's time as Britain's Foreign Secretary in Anthony Eden's Cabinet during the Suez crisis, a little bumped at head of spine,
very good plus in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 27479
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Longford, Elizabeth : WELLINGTON - The Years of the Sword |
Panther, London, 1971, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 656pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., 10 maps in text, ISBN:0586035486 : wraparound pictorial cover art, biography of Arthur Wellesley, the Duke of Wellington, from 1769 to 1815, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33812
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Loos, Anita : KISS HOLLYWOOD GOODBYE |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1979, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 216pp, [v] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the author's time as a Hollywood script-writer, light vertical crease at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good, Book reference no: 29803
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Lowe, Stephen : ARTHUR LOWE - Dad's Memory |
Virgin, London, 1997, 1st in imprint,
paperback, ix, 214pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0753501708 : tv tie-in, photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Arthur Lowe as Captain Mainwaring in the BBC production of 'Dad's Army', an account of the actor's life by his son, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good, Book reference no: 33814
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lowe, Stephen : ARTHUR LOWE Dad's Memory |
Virgin, London, 1997, 1st in imprint,
paperback, ix, 214pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0753501708 : photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Arthur Lowe as Captain Mainwaring in the BBC production of Dad's Army, biography, lightly rubbed at tips, spine sunned and faintly creased, edges tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 35304
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Mabey, Richard : NATURE CURE |
Chatto and Windus, London, ND (circa 2009), 5th imp.,
[viii], 232pp, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0701176016 : brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, an establsihed nature writer, the author fell into a severe depression and for two years did little more than stare at a wall until he gradually recovered, fell in love, moved to East Anglia and started to write again, this book being an account of the first year of his new life, signed by author on title page, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: faintly rubbed at tips,
near fine in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40598
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Macaulay, Rose (ed. Constance Babington Smith) : LAST LETTERS TO A FRIEND |
Collins, London, 1962, 1st edn.,
288pp, frontis and three half tone photo plates, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, after 'Letters to a Friend' this is a further collection of letters to her cousin (and Anglican priest), Father Hamilton Johnson, from the years 1952-1958, slightly cocked, a little rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with sl. loss and several short repaired nicks at edges,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38188
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Macaulay, Rose (ed. Constance Babington Smith) : LETTERS TO A FRIEND |
Collins, London, 1961, 2nd imp.,
382pp, frontis and 1 half tone photo plate, : magenta cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, a collection of letters to her cousin (and Anglican priest), Father Hamilton Johnson 1950-1952, lightly rubbed at tips, a little bumped at cnrs., edges sl. tanned, ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., several repaired nicks at edges,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38189
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
MacGowan, Norman : MY YEARS WITH CHURCHILL |
Gold Medal Books / Fawcett Publications, Greenwich - CN, ND (c1960),
paperback, 143pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., : account of the author's time from 1949-1952 as the personal valet to Sir Winston Churchill, spine slanted and a little sunned, short tear head of spine, wrappers creased,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 24202
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
MacGowan, Norman : MY YEARS WITH CHURCHILL |
Gold Medal Books / Fawcett Publications, Greenwich - CN, ND (c1960),
paperback, 143pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., : account of the author's time from 1949-1952 as the personal valet to Sir Winston Churchill, a little rubbed at extrems., faint crease at hinge of upper wrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 24203
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Machlin, Milt : LIBBY |
Tower, New York, ND (copyright 1980),
paperback, 384pp, numerous half tone photo ills. and two facsimiles in text, ISBN:0505515334 : pictorial wrappers, biography of Libby Holman, singer and Broadway star, light vertical crease at upper hinge, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 33815
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mackworth, Cecily : THE DESTINY OF ISABELLE EBERHARDT |
Quartet Books, London, 1977, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 228pp, : pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the writer's life from her tragic childhood, through her travels in Africa, disguised as a man, to her premature death at the age of twenty-seven, very sl. ripple to book, faint crease at upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good, Book reference no: 29804
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
MacLaine, Shirley : DANCE WHILE YOU CAN |
Bantam Books, New York, ND (c 1991),
225pp, 32pp half tone ills., : black paper covered bds. with black cloth backstrip lettered in gilt, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a little bumped at spine ends and lower cnrs., small white mark upper bd., faint stain ffep., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., short tears and sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., dustwrapper: unpriced,
good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 11776
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
MacLaine, Shirley : DON'T FALL OFF THE MOUNTAIN |
Bantam, New York, 1971, 1st in imprint US,
paperback, [xii], 292pp, : photo pictorial wrappers, edges coloured, slant and sl. roll to spine with vertical creasing, rubbed at extrems., creasing to upper wrapper, etc.,
good reading copy, Book reference no: 36110
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
MacLaine, Shirley : OUT ON A LIMB |
Bantam, London, 1987, reprint,
paperback, [x], 367pp, [vi] note and ads., ISBN:0553172018 : coloured photo pictorial upper wrapper, an autobiographical account of the Hollywood actress's journey to discover herself and the connection of mind, body and spirit, a little rubbed at extrems., light crteasing to wrappers, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 38826
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Maddox, Brenda : D. H. LAWRENCE - The Story of a Marriage |
Simon and Schuster, New York, ND (copyright1994), 1st edn. US,
trade paperback, 620pp, 32pp half tone photo ills. and facsimiles, [ii] credits and note, ISBN:0671687123 : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), half tone photo pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the paradoxical Lawrence and his marriage to Frieda von Richthofen, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. dusty,
very good, Book reference no: 38825
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Maddox, Brenda : NORA - A Biography of Nora Joyce |
Minerva, London, 1996, reprint,
trade paperback, xviii, 589pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., [i] ads., ISBN:074939014X : photo pictorial wrappers, a biography of Nora Joyce, the wife of James Joyce, commonly portrayed as an illiterate chambermaid but in this study of her life before, with and after James she is revealed as devoted, passionate, eloquent, long-suffering and a powerful influence on her difficult and demanding husband, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 36111
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Magnus, Philip : KING EDWARD THE SEVENTH |
John Murrary, London, 1964, 2nd imp.,
xv, 528pp, coloured frontis portrait, 30pp half tone photo ills., 2 folding pedigrees, : red cloth with black title panel lettered and bordered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, biography, lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. sunned, 4 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 35248
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Makins, Peggy : THE EVELYN HOME STORY |
Collins, London, 1975, 1st edn.,
224pp, : agony aunt Evelyn Home of 'Woman' for 36 years, the author records the changes in problems and magazines,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 13293
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Malcomson, R. M. : DAISY ASHFORD - Her Life |
Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, London, 1984, 1st edn.,
111pp inc. 2pp family pedigrees, numerous half tone photo ills. and facsimiles in text, : maroon cloth lettered and bordered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, the biography of the child author of 'The Young Visitors', written by her niece who has drawn on family papers, memories and photographs for her story,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 30088
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mantle, Jonathan : IN FOR A PENNY - The Unauthorised Biography of Jeffrey Archer |
Sphere, London, 1989, 1st in imprint,
paperback, viii, 283pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., [v] ads., ISBN:0747404429 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, slight slant and roll to vertically creased spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 36112
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Mark, Sir Robert : IN THE OFFICE OF CONSTABLE |
William Collins Sons and Co. Ltd., London, 1978, 1st edn.,
320pp, frontis fac. Declaration of Service to Manchester City Police, 12pp half tone ills., : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, the autobiography of a policeman, from his early days in Manchester pre WW2 to Commissioner of the Metropolitan Police where he instigated the purge of corrupt officers, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 11779
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mark, Sir Robert : IN THE OFFICE OF CONSTABLE |
William Collins Sons and Co. Ltd., London, 1979, 3rd imp.,
320pp, frontis fac. Declaration of Service to Manchester City Police, 12pp half tone photo ills., : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, the autobiography of a Commissioner of the Metropolitan Police, a little rubbed at extrems., small impressed mrk lower bd., dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., short (half inch) closed tear lower flap fold,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 27481
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Markham, Beryl : WEST WITH THE NIGHT |
North Point Press, San Francisco, 1983, 12th printing US,
trade paperback, [x], 294pp, ISBN:0865471185 : photo pictorial wrappers, acknowledged as one of the best travel books of all time the author relates her early life, born in 1902 but brought up on her father's farm in what was known then as British East Africa (now Kenya), she first apprenticed to her father as a trainer and breeder of racehorses then took up flying, becoming a bush pilot carrying mail, passengers and freight to the remote corners of Sudan, Tanganyika, Kenya and Rhodesia, before in 1936 becoming the first woman to fly the Atlantic solo east to west, against the prevailing wind, in a borrowed single engine Vega Gull, spine sl. skewed, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint ceasing at cnrs., edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 36113
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Markham, Beryl : WEST WITH THE NIGHT |
Houghton Mifflin, Boston, ND (copyright 1942), [2nd printing],
[x], 294pp, : green cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, acknowledged as one of the best travel books of all time the author relates her early life, born in 1902 but brought up on her father's farm in what was known then as British East Africa (now Kenya), she first apprenticed to her father as a trainer and breeder of racehorses then took up flying, becoming a bush pilot carrying mail, passengers and freight to the remote corners of Sudan, Tanganyika, Kenya and Rhodesia, before in 1936 becoming the first woman to fly the Atlantic solo east to west, against the prevailing wind, in a borrowed single engine Vega Gull, date only on copyright page, not on title, copious pencil notes at endpapers and in text, cross referencing and providing further information, loosely inserted notes and cuttings, slightly cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., cloth darkened at spine and a little grubby at boards, slight fraying at tips, edges tanned and dusty, light tanning to pastedowns, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 39772
- Price: £30.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Markham, Beryl : WEST WITH THE NIGHT |
George G. Harrap, London, 1943, 1st edn. UK,
253pp, : turquoise blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, fore-edge uncut, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Y. Ellis, acknowledged as one of the best travel books of all time the author relates her early life, born in 1902 but brought up on her father's farm in what was known then as British East Africa (now Kenya), she first apprenticed to her father as a trainer and breeder of racehorses then took up flying, becoming a bush pilot carrying mail, passengers and freight to the remote corners of Sudan, Tanganyika, Kenya and Rhodesia, before in 1936 becoming the first woman to fly the Atlantic solo east to west, against the prevailing wind, in a borrowed single engine Vega Gull, uncommon English edition especially in dustwrapper, lightly rubbed and faintly bumped at tips, edges sl. tanned and a little foxed, neat ink name/date front pastedown, dustwrapper: rubbed with slight loss at extrems., relined at spine ends and cnrs., some faint creasing and light soiling,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39773
- Price: £350.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Márquez, Gabriel Garcia (trans. by Edith Grossman) : LIVING TO TELL THE TALE |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 2004, 1st in imprint,
trade paperback, [viii inc. map], 484pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0141019425 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Matthew Richardson, light vertical crease in spine, sl. ripple to binding, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 36657
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Marshall, Arthur (ed.), illus. by Tim Jaques : GIGGLING IN THE SHRUBBERY |
Collins, London, 1985, 1st edn.,
198pp, line drawings by Tim Jaques, : green cloth type paper covered bds. gilt, memories and experiences of some of those who attended English girls' boarding schools, lightly bumped at top cnrs., 4 line ink inscr. ffep., dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 21882
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Marshall, Cherry : THE CAT-WALK |
Hutchinson, London, 1978, 1st edn. in 2nd issue dustwrapper,
151pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0091346401 : navy blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial montage dustwrapper, an account of her life in fashion based in London, from modelling in the 1940's to running her own model school and agency in the 1950's and 1960's, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35249
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Martin, David : GENERAL AMIN |
Faber and Faber, London, 1975, reprint,
254pp, 10pp half tone photo ills. 2pp maps, ISBN:0571105858 : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the rise of General Amin in Uganda, of the coup and overthrow of the Obote government in 1971 and of the scale and nature of the atrocities committed since, with important new information about the coup and its causes and about the futile and mismanaged attempt of Obote to regain power, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems., slightly sunned at spine,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40446
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mason, A. E. W. : THE LIFE OF FRANCIS DRAKE |
Readers Union, London, 1943, club edn.,
vi, 378pp, half tone frontis portrait, chapter tailpieces in line, maps at front endpapers, : light blue cloth with yellow title panel at spine lettered in blue, biography of Sir Francis Drake, lightly rubbed and bumped at cnrs., edges foxed, light foxing to title, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 30773
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Massie, Robert and Suzanne : JOURNEY |
Borzoi / Alfred A. Knopf, New York, ND (copyright 1973),
xiv, 363pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, blind stamped RM/SM upper board, decorative headband, publishers device lower board, lettered dustwrapper, the author of Nicholas and Alexandra and his wife tell the story of their long struggle against their only son's hemophilia, book club edition, a little rubbed at extrems., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several closed edge tears,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 27483
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Masters, John : THE ROAD PAST MANDALAY - A Personal Narrative |
Companion Book Club, London, 1963, club edn.,
335pp inc. 2pp maps, 8pp half tone photo ills., line drawing title page, chapter headpieces by Lt. Col. Borrowman and Lt. Col. R. N. D. Williams, : orange cloth with purple title pnael lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, coloured decorated dustwrapper, continuing the autobiography started in 'Bugles and a Tiger' relating the author's experiences, from the North-West frontier of India at the start of WW2 to Iraq and Syria, Staff College at Quetta followed by appointment as Brigade Major and later command of 111 Brigade which operated as a long range penetration Brigade in Burma, 1944, light tanning to edges, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems.,
near fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40906
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Maugham, Robin : SOMERSET AND ALL THE MAUGHAMS |
Longmans Heinemann, London, NC (circa 1966), proof copy,
trade paperback format, xiv, 258pp, : plain lettered wrappers, copyright and publication dates left blank, contents and illustration lists pages refs. unnumbered, proof dustwrapper with front flap marked 'probable price', an account of the W. Somerset Maugham and a history of the Maugham family by W. Somerset's nephew Robin, sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., sl. loss at tips, short tears upper edge,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32100
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Maxwell, Gavin : RING OF BRIGHT WATER |
Pan Books, London, 1964,
paperback, 212pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., in text line drawings, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by W. F. Phillipps, an account of the author's acquisition, domestication and life in his remote cottage Camusfearna in the Western Highlands of Scotland with his otters Mijbil and Edal, sl. roll and slant to spine, rubbed at extrems., old label mark upper wrapper, edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 29805
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Maxwell, Gavin : RING OF BRIGHT WATER |
Pan Books, London, 1963, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 212pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., in text line drawings, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by W. F. Phillipps, an account of the author's acquisition, domestication and life in his remote cottage Camusfearna in the Western Highlands of Scotland with his otters Mijbil and Edal, a little rubbed at tips, tiny nick tail of upper hinge, lacks half title,
good plus, Book reference no: 25968
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Maxwell, Gavin : RING OF BRIGHT WATER |
Longmans Green and Co. Ltd., London, 1961, 4th imp.,
211pp, 48pp half tone ills, in text line drawings, decorated endpapers, : turquoise cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the author's acquisition, domestication and life in his remote cottage in the Western Highlands of Scotland with his otters Mijbil and Edal, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., sl. bow top upper board, edges browned and rather foxed, ink inscr. on first free blank, dustwrapper: well rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs. (repaired on reverse), a few small nicks and many light creases at edges,
good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 12238
- Price: £7.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Maxwell, Gavin : THE OTTER'S TALE |
Puffin / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1977, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 91pp, [i] biog, [iii] ads., 16pp half tone photo ills., : photo pictorial wrappers, a shortened and simplified tale of the author's three otters, Mijbil, Edal and Teko, lightly rubbed at tips, 3 line ink ownership stamp inside upper wrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 21083
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Maxwell, Gavin : THE ROCKS REMAIN |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1974, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 221pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., : pictorial wrappers by Barry Driscoll, the story of the succeeding years to those described in 'Ring of Bright Water', including the author's visits to North Africa as well as continued life at Camusfearna in the Western Highlands of Scotland, sl. roll with light vertical crease to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., ink name stamp inside upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 21082
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Maxwell, Gavin : THE ROCKS REMAIN |
Pan Books, London, 1970, 3rd imp.,
paperback, 222pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by W. F. Phillipps, the story of the succeeding years to those described in 'Ring of Bright Water', including the author's visits to North Africa as well as continued life at Camusfearna in the Western Highlands of Scotland, sl. roll and creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint diag. creasing lower cnrs. of wrappers, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 30025
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Maxwell, Gavin : THE ROCKS REMAIN |
Readers Union, London, 1965, club edn.,
[xii], 186pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., : pale grey cloth lettered and lined in silver at spine, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, the story of the succeeding years to those described in 'Ring of Bright Water', including the author's visits to North Africa as well as continued life at Camusfearna in the Western Highlands of Scotland, upper edge colouring a little faded, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, lightly foxed,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 30739
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mayle, Peter : A YEAR IN PROVENCE |
Pan Books, London, 1990, reprint,
paperback, [viii incl. preface to the paperback edn.,] [iii] ads., numerous in text ills. by Leslie Forbes, : pictorial upper wrapper by John Harris, an account of a year the author and his wife spent in an old farmhouse when they moved to Provence, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 27511
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mayle, Peter : TOUJOURS PROVENCE |
Pan Books, London, ND (circa 1998), reprint,
trade paperback, [x], 213pp, in text line ills. by Kevin Hart, [i] ad., ISBN:0330319477 : pictorial upper wrapper by John Harris, the sequel to A Year In Provence, edges sl. tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 36117
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mayle, Peter : TOUJOURS PROVENCE |
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1991, 1st edn.,
213pp, : blue/black cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered in silver, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by John Harris, a little bumped at lower cnrs., dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 24422
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
McCarthy, Mary : MEMORIES OF A CATHOLIC GIRLHOOD |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1964,
paperback, 208pp, : pictorial upper wrapper by Paul Hogarth, sl. slant and roll to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, bookseller's stamp half title,
good, Book reference no: 29807
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
McGowan, Norman : MY YEARS WITH CHURCHILL |
Pan Books, London, 1959, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 156pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., {iv] ads., #G307, : pictorial upper wrapper, memoirs and anecdotes of Winston S. Churchill from his valet of the late 1940's and early 1950's, sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., cnrs. inclined to curl, edges browned,
good, Book reference no: 30960
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
McReavy, Anthony : THE TOY STORY - The Life and Times of Inventor Frank Hornby |
Ebury Press, London, 2002, 1st edn.,
xvi, 288pp, decorated title, half tone photo ills., facsimiles and ills. in text, ISBN:009188117X : brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial montage dustwrapper, biography of the inventor and originator of the toys known as Meccano, Hornby and Dinky, creations which inspired generations of young engineers, scientists and inventors, very sl. cocked, edges a little tanned and faint stain upper edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36759
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Melba, Nellie : MELODIES AND MEMORIES |
Nelson, Melbourne, 1980, 1st Australian,
xvi, 253pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., coloured endpapers, ISBN:0170056686 : red cloth lettered and bordered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, author photo pictorial dustwrapper, orignally published in London by Thornton Butterworth in 1925, the first book issue in Australia of the biography of Australia's world renowned soprano, Dame Nellie Melba, lightly rubbed at tips, faint bump upper tip lower board, small ownership label front free endapper, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly sunned at spine,
very good in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40490
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Melly, George : MELLYMOBILE |
New English Library, 1983, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 168pp, in text ills. by Trog, [vii] ads., ISBN:0450056139 : pictorial upper wrapper by Trog, a collection of reports from the veteran jazz singer George Melly, back on the road touring in the 1970's and performing in pubs, clubs and dance halls across the country, first published in Punch magazine, slant and light creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned,
good, Book reference no: 36760
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Melly, George : SCOUSE MOUSE or I never got over it |
Futura, London, 1985, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 208pp, ISBN:0708826490 : pictorial upper wrapper by Trog, the third volume of autobiography dealing with the author's earliest memories, his Liverpudlian childhood of the 1930's, slant and light creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned,
good, Book reference no: 36762
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Menzies, Sir Robert : THE MEASURE OF THE YEARS |
Cassel and Co., London, 1970, 1st edn.,
300pp, : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper by Stephens Orr, the author's second volume of reminiscences, a sequel to 'Afternoon Light', covering the eighteen years in which he presided over the making of the modern Australia, light foxing top and fore-edges, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems.,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 11783
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Meyer, Anthony : STAND UP AND BE COUNTED |
Heinemann, London, 1990, 1st edn.,
180pp, : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper by Steve Lyne, autobiography of an old-style traditional one-Nation Tory, a man who believed in a gentle kind of Conservatism and who abhorred the strident nationalist approach of Mrs. Thatcher, who challenged her for the party leadership in 1989 and was promptly deselected by his constituency party, edges lightly tanned, old impressed price marks top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. sunned,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 11784
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Miller, Arthur : TIMEBENDS - A Life |
Minerva, London, 1988, reprint,
trade paperback, [vi], 614pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., [iii] ads., ISBN:0749390824 : photo pictorial wrappers, autobiography of the American playwright, husband of Marilyn Monroe and campaigner for intellectual freedom, lightly rubbed at tips, light vertical creasing to spine and lower wrapper, fox mark fore-edge,
very good, Book reference no: 35309
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Milligan, Spike : PEACE WORK - Peace/War Autobiography Vol.7 |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1992, reprint,
paperback, 239pp, numerous half tone photo ills. in text, : photo pictorial montage upper wrapper, very lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. sunned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 29900
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mills, John : UP IN THE CLOUDS, GENTLEMEN PLEASE |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1981, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 427pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., [iii] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Patrick Lichfield, the actor's story from the early days of music hall song-and- dance routines through his long film career to his Oscar for Ryan's daughter, sl. spine roll and slant, light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 25973
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Milne, Alasdair : DG - The Memoirs of a British Broadcaster, |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1988, 1st edn.,
237pp, 16pp half tone ills., : one-time Director General of the BBC,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 11785
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mitford, Nancy : MADAME DE POMPADOUR |
The Reprint Society, London, 1955, club edn.,
272pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., : red cloth with black title panel at spine lettered and bordered in gilt, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, biography of the famous Royal favourite of King Louis XV of France and of Court life at Versailles, sl. loss to cloth dressing at edges, lightly rubbed at tips and light bump fore-edge upper bd., faint foxing at edges, dustwrapper lightly rubbed at tips, sl. sunned at spine,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 30670
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Montalto, Saverio (trans. by Archibald Colquhoun) : A VOICE FROM THE CELL |
Hutchinson, London, 1960, 1st edn. UK,
127pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt and blue at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Jullian Willett, an account of Sicilian petit-bourgeois life written by a veterinary officer whilst awaiting trial for murder, the author relates his involvement with a large and unscrupulous family, faint partial tanning to free endpapers, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38706
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Montgomery, Brian : MONTY'S GRANDFATHER - Sir Robert Montgomery GCSI, KCB, LLD 1809-1887 - A Life's Service for the Raj |
Blandford Press, Poole, 1984, 1st edn.,
xix inc. 2 double page maps, 140pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0713714018 : light brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial montage dustwrapper, ex-public library, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., lacks front free endpaper, small number half title, several ink stamps on title, glue residue final free endpaper, dustwrapper: lighgtly rubbed at extrems., Dewey label tail of spine,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 34754
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Moore, Ray (ed. Trevor Barnes) : TOMORROW IS TOO LATE - An Autobiography |
Guild Publishing, London, 1989, club edn.,
208pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., : grey cloth lettered in metallic red at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, the autobiography of the former Radio 2 early-morning presenter, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips,
fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 30091
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Moorehead, Caroline : DUNANT'S DREAM - War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross |
HarperCollins, London, 1998, 1st edn.,
xxxii, 780pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., photo pictorial endpapers, ISBN:0002551411 : black cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured pictorial montage dustwrapper, appalled by the butchery and lack of medical care for soldiers at the Battle of Solferino, in the Italian War of Independence in 1859, Henri Dunant with Gustave Moynier founded an institution which established and continues to monitor international humanitarian law, but which remains to this day private and inscrutible, tiny bump fore-edge lower board, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., some light creasing and ripple at tail of spine,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38827
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Morley, Robert : THE PLEASURES OF AGE |
John Curtis - Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1988, 1st edn.,
159pp, several in text half tone ills., : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd decorative headband, col'd eps., photo pictorial dustwrapper by David Rudkin, 2 line ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 11787
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Morley, Sheridan : A TALENT TO AMUSE |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1974, 1st in imprint,
paperback, xvi, 447pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., [i] ad., ISBN:0140038639 : coloured photo pictorial upper wrapper, Sheridan Morley's entertaining biography of the legendary dilettante Noel Coward, drawn from a wealth of private papers, photographs and anecdotes, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 40491
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Morris, Roger : HAIG: THE GENERAL'S PROGRESS |
Robson Books, London, ND (copyright 1982), 1st edn.,
xxvi, 454pp, ISBN:086051188X : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, Haig achieved the rank of General and was appointed Supreme Allied Commander in Europe having commanded no military unit larger than a Brigade, he had no practical experience of diplomacy and yet he was at the centre of American foreign policy. He was involved and implicated in the Watergate scandal but retained office under the next three presidents until his resignation as US Secretary of State in July 1982 under the Reagan Administration. Even that left many observers wondering if his resignation was not a calculated move towards the attainment of even higher office, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed and creased at extrems.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40451
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mortimer, John : CLINGING TO THE WRECKAGE |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1983, 1st in imprint,
paperback, :
good plus, Book reference no: 20118
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mortimer, John : CLINGING TO THE WRECKAGE - A Part of Life |
Weidenfeld and Nicholson, London, ND (copyright 1982), 1st edn.,
vii, 200pp, 12pp half tone photo and cartoon ills., : deep turquoise cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, the autobiography of the playwright, novelist and barrister, very slightly cocked, dustwrapper: lightly sunned,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 27484
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Morton, Frederic : THE ROTHSCHILDS - A Family Portrait |
Readers Union, London, 1963, club edn.,
264pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., : red/black dichromatic cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, armorial design dustwrapper, a history of the Rothschild family from 1760's Frankfurt through 200 years of increasing wealth and political influence, fox mark front pastedown, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., spine sunned, nicks to upper edge of lower panel,
very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28519
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mosley, Leonard : CURZON - The End of an Epoch |
Readers Union, London, 1961, club edn.,
xvi, 301pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper, biography of George Nathaniel Curzon, 1859-1925, politician, Viceroy of India and first (and last) Marquess of Kedleston, lightly bumped at spine ends, dustwraper a little rubbed at extrems., several short nicks,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28515
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mossiker, Frances : NAPOLEON AND JOSEPHINE - The Biography of a Marriage |
Victor Gollancz, London, 1965, 1st edn.,
447pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., : grey cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, decorative dustwrapper, with the aid of contemporary letters, memoirs and documents the author recreates their turbulent life, edges tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at tips, sl. surface rubbing to sl. sunned spine, light soiling lower panel, edges browned, internally repaired,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34087
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Nail, Jimmy : A NORTHERN SOUL |
Michael Joseph, London, 2004, 1st edn.,
viii, 406pp, 32pp coloured and half tone photo ills., ISBN:0718146530 : black cloth lettered in metallic red at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured endpapers, photo pictorial dustwrapper, dustwrapper: faint crease upper cnr. upper panel,
fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35338
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Nanda, B. R. : MAHATMA GANDHI |
Unwin, London, 1965, revised and abridged edn.,
paperback, 272pp, : photo pictorial upper wrapper, biography, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 35311
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Neagle, Anna : THERE'S ALWAYS TOMORROW |
W. H. Allen, London, 1974, 1st edn.,
236pp, frontis port. and 32pp half tone photo ills, : autobiography of the stage and film actress, extrems lightly bumped, a few fox marks in places, dustwrapper: pc and light rubbing to extrems.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 13318
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Neale, J. E. : QUEEN ELIZABETH l |
Pelican/Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967,
paperback, 414pp, [i] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper shows a miniature of Queen Elizabeth l by Nicholas Hilliard, a biography and history of the reign of Queen Elizabeth I, sl. roll and slant to spine with numerous light vertical creases, a little rubbed at extrems.,
good plus, Book reference no: 29938
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Neumann, Robert : ZAHAROFF - The Armaments King |
Readers Union, London, 1938, club edn.,
306pp, half tone frontis port., : quarter bound with black paper sides and brown cloth backed spine lettered in dark blue, upper edge coloured, biography of the wealthy, prominent but secretive armaments dealer, described as a banker in Who's Who, a man of contradictory antecedants here described in abundance, lightlky bumped at spine ends and lightly rubbed at tips, a few fox marks fore-edge and into margin at prelims, light browning to front free endpaper, browning and some foxing final endpapers, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 28511
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Newby, Eric : SOMETHING WHOLESALE - My Life and Times in the Rag Trade |
Picador, London, ND (circa1998), reprint,
trade paperback, 240pp, ISBN:0330287788 : half tone photo pictorial wrappers, an account of his time as a commercial traveller in the world of haute couture, shortly after WW2 when apprenticed to the family firm, lightly rubbed at tips which are slightly inclined to curl, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 39415
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Nicolson, Harold (ed. by Nigel Nicolson) : DIARIES AND LETTERS 1930-62 (3 volumes, 1930-39, 1939-45, 1945-62), |
Collins, London, 1967/68/68, 4th imp./3rd imp./1st edn.,
vol1: 448pp, vol2: 511pp and vol3: 448pp; frontis and 7 half tone photo plates (vols 1 and 2); frontis and 10pp half tone photo plates and pedigree at rear eps. (vol 3), : bright yellow cloth with black title panel lettered in gilt at spine , plain coloured lettered dustwrappers, Harold Nicolson, diplomat, writer, husband of Vita Sackville West, associate of Virginia Wolf and others of the Bloomsbury set, his association with Oswald Mosley, his time as a Labour MP and in Churchill's wartime government, these volumes portray the political, diplomatic and social times in which he lived. all vols. very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good in very good dustwrappers, Book reference no: 40599
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Nimoy, Leonard : I AM SPOCK |
Century, London, 1995, 1st edn.,
342pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., : black cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, 'the definitive Star Trek memoir', an account of the career of Leonard Nimoy, dustwrapper: light surface rubbing lower panel incl. upper tip,
fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 13315
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Niven, David : BRING ON THE EMPTY HORSES |
Book Club Associates, London, 1976, club edn.,
325pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., : the author's third book, both autobiographical and an in depth account of Hollywood 1935-60, lightly bumped extrems, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at edges,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 13319
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Noakes, Vivien : EDWARD LEAR - The Life of a Wanderer |
Ariel Books / BBC, 1985, 1st in imprint,
trade paperback, 304pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., in text line ills. by Edward Lear, ISBN:0563203870 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, biography of the English poet, artist, traveller, nonsense-inventor and Victorian eccentric, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 36119
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Nolan, Christopher : UNDER THE EYE OF THE CLOCK |
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1987, 1st edn.,
163pp, : the life story of Christopher Nolan, large 5 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 13317
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Oaksey, John (foreword by Dick Francis) : MINCE PIE FOR STARTERS |
Headline, London, 2004,
trade paperback, x, 278pp, half tone photo pictorial title cnd chapter heads, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0755310675 : photo pictorial wrappers, memoirs of John Geoffrey Tristram Lawrence, 4th Baron Trevethin and 2nd Baron Oaksey, who adopted the name John Oaksey after succeeding to the title, the son and grandson of judges and who was expected to follow them into the legal profession but who found the the life as an amateur jockey, a racing journalist and a TV presenter more appealing, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 38828
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
O'Connor, Frank [Michael Francis O'Donovan] : AN ONLY CHILD |
Readers Union, London, 1962, club edn.,
192pp, : yellow cloth lettered and decorated in dark green at spine, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, an account of the author's early years from his birth in the slums of Cork in 1903, to his release from imprisonment as a revolutionary at the age of twenty, light bump head of spine, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 30761
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
O'Connor, Garry : ALEC GUINNESS -Master of Disguise |
Sceptre / Hodde and Stoughton, London, 1995, 1st in imprint,
trade paperback, xiv, 316pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., [v] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper, ' .. a discursive, serious and thoughtful..' study of one of Britain's great actors, faint vertical crease at upper hinge, no half title present,
very good, Book reference no: 27512
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
O'Connor, Garry : RALPH RICHARDSON - an actor's life |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1982, 1st edn.,
260pp, 16pp half tone ills., : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, faintly bumpoed at fore-edges, three line ink name front paste-down, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. sunned,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 11800
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Orwell, George : THE ROAD TO WIGAN PIER |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1975,
paperback, : sl. spine slant, lt. creasing to spine and upper wrapper, a little rubbed at extrems.,
very good, Book reference no: 20140
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Orwell, George : THE ROAD TO WIGAN PIER |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1975,
paperback, 204pp, [iii] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Humphrey Sutton, a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. flaking at edges of spine, light creasing at hinges,
very good, Book reference no: 29808
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Osborne, Charles : GIVING IT AWAY |
Secker and Warburg, London, 1986, 1st edn. UK,
324pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : autobiography from his early years in Brisbane in the 1930's to Director of Literature Dept. of the British Arts Council, 1971-86. top edges of bds. sl. faded, lightly bumped at spine ends, lower edge upper bd. and upper edge lower bd., a few fox marks top and fore-edges, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., 3/4 inch tear lower panel (repaired) and light adjacent creasing,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 19164
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Osborne, Lawrence : PARIS DREAMBOOK |
Bloomsbury, London, 1990, uncorrected proof of 1st edn.,
210pp, : uncorrected proof in proof dustwrapper,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 11793
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Packer, Joy : APES AND IVORY |
Eyre and Spottiswoode, London, 1956, 6th imp.,
400pp, frontis port. and 2 other half tone photo plates, coloured maps at endpapers, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured montage dustwrapper, the author's third book of memoirs, an account of her travels in Africa while her husband, Admiral Sir Herbert Packer, was C in C South Atlantic 1950-52, based at Simon's Town, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges lightly tanned and spotted, small label front pastedown, stamp 'reception copy' on first blank and half title, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss and short nicks at spine ends and cnrs., overall light soiling, light stamps upper panel,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35078
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Packer, Joy : GREY MISTRESS |
Eyre and Spottiswood, London, 1950, 4th imp., (South African printing)
335pp, half tone frontis port., : red cloth lettered in black at spine, the author's second book of memoirs as the wife of a senior naval officer, an account of her time during WW2, sl. cocked, rubbed at extrems. with sl. fraying to cloth at spine ends and cnrs., edges tanned, no dustwrapper,
a good reading copy, Book reference no: 35079
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Packer, Joy : PACK AND FOLLOW - One Person's Adventures in Four Different Worlds |
Eyre and Spottiswoode, London, 1952, 8th imp.,
351pp, 6pp half tone photo ills., : cream cloth lettered in green at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Stein, the author's first book of memoirs, her early years in South Africa, her time as a journalist in London and then as a naval wife, following her husband in his postings to China, Japan, Turkey, Greece and Yuogoslavia in the appproach to WW2, cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, ink name and date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss spine ends and cnrs., light overall soiling,
good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35080
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Page, Robin : THE JOURNAL OF A COUNTRY PARISH |
Davis-Poynter, London, 1980, 1st edn.,
160pp, in text line drawings by Fiona Silver, ISBN:0706702441 : light blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured decorative dustwrapper, a contemoporary chronological account of country life in an English village light foxing to edges, dustwrapper: price clipped,
very good plus in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40797
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Pearson, Hesketh : BERNARD SHAW |
Four Square, London, 1964, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 508pp, [iv] ads., : pictorial montage upper wrapper, Shaw worked with his biographer Pearson to produce this biography which captures the 'gaiety and magnetism' of the man, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 35314
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Pearson, Hesketh : JOHNSON AND BOSWELL - The Story of Their Lives, |
William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1958, 1st edn.,
390pp, frontis port and 16 half tone ills., : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, dustwrapper by Owen Wood, inscribed, signed and dated by author on front free endpaper, heavy bump top cnr. upper bd., lightly bumped and rubbed at other extrems., top edge dusty, all edges tanned, light foxing to eps. and prelims., one inch split to front endpapers at hinge, dustwrapper: well rubbed, overall soiling, a number of chips and edge tears, internally repaired,
good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 24427
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Pemberton, W. Baring : WILLIAM COBBETT |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1949, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 192pp, : Penguin blue and white livery, well rubbed at extrems., splits to wrapper at upper hinge, spine browned and loss at tail, edges browned, etc,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 29809
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Perles, Alfred : My Friend HENRY MILLER |
Belmont Books, New York, 1962, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., : colured lettered and pictorial wrappers, edges coloured, a biography of the author of 'Tropic of Cancer', complete and unabridged, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. foxxed, light foxing to prelims. and pages sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 38218
- Price: £9.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Phinn, Gervase : THE OTHER SIDE OF THE DALE |
Michael Joseph, London, 1998, 1st edn.,
[x], 277pp, ISBN:0718142640 : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Nick Hely-Hutchinson, anecdotes about his life as a school inspector in North Yorkshire, visiting schools in the towns and Dales villages, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40600
- Price: £25.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Potter, Lois : A PREFACE TO MILTON |
Longman, London, 1971,
paperback, [x], 180pp, frontis portrait, in text half tone photo ills., map, diagram and facsimiles, ISBN:0582315085 : large format (8.5 x 5 inches approx.), wraparound pictorial cover, a critical study, light wrinkling to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. ripple to binding, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 35874
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Powell, Margaret : BELOW STAIRS |
Pan Books, London, 1971,
paperback, : pictorial wrappers, sl. spine slant, well rubbed at extrems. with heavy diag. crease upper wrapper, light creasing overall, edges browned, paper tanned,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 20181
- Price: £2.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Purves, Libby : WORKING TIMES |
Robinson Publishing, London, 1993, 1st edn.,
[viii], 134pp, ISBN:1854872370 : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a light-hearted account of the ups and downs of office life by the Radio 4 presenter and Times and Sunday Express columnist, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, sl. creasing at edges,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38829
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Reynolds, E. E. : B.P. - The Story of His Life |
Oxford University Press, London, 1948, 5th imp.,
122pp, col'd frontis port, 12pp half tone photo ills., in text line drawings and maps at eps by Baden-Powell, : green cloth lettered in black at spine, decorative vignette in black upper board, the biography of Lord Baden-Powell founder of the Boy Scout and Girl Guide movements, sl. sunned at spine, a little rubbed at extrems., endpapers sl. tanned, 3 line ink presentation inscription verso title, tony chip lower edge final blank, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 30096
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Richardson, John : A DECK BOY'S DIARY |
Classic Marine Publications, Sketty - Swansea, 2000, 1st edn.,
180pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., in text line drawings by the author, ISBN:0953724204 : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the author's first ship, having left the Wellesley Nautical School in 1953 he kept a diary of his time aboard his first vessel, the MV Willisden, and tells of the ship and crew and his visits to Montreal, Newcastle, Suez, Colombo and Calcutta before returning to see a little of the still war devastated Germany and home, light fox mark upper edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35343
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Robson, Bobby (with Paul Hayward) : BOBBY ROBSON - FAREWELL BUT NOT GOODBYE - My Autobiography |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND (circa 2008), 4th imp.,
x, 310pp, 32pp coloured and half tone photo ills., coloured endpapers, ISBN:0340823461 : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, reminscences of the Durham born football player and manager, of his early years and of his time at Fulham, Ipswich, England and Newcastle, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40601
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Rogers, P. G. : BATTLE IN BOSSENDEN WOOD - The Strange Story of Sir William Courtenay |
Readers Union, London, 1962, club edn.,
x, 241pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., 2 in text maps, : maroon cloth lettered in silver at spine, top edge coloured, in May 1838 a Cornish lunatic named John Tom, who masqueraded as Sir William Courtenay, murdered a village constable near Dunkirk in Kent. Later that day he led a band of men against the military in Bossenden Wood and eleven more lives were lost, including his own. The author found many inaccuracies or exaggerations in contemporary account and oral histories and here tries to establish the truth of what happened, lightly rubbed at tips, bumpm head of spine, edges sl. tanned, review stapled (rusted) to front free endpaper, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 40928
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Rolt, L. T. C. : ISAMBARD KINGDOM BRUNEL |
Readers Union, London, 1959, club edn.,
xvi, 345pp, 16pp half tone ills., line drawing in text, : ochre cloth with black title panel lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, coloured decorative lettered dustwrapper, biography of one of the most greatest and most famous engineers of the 19th Century, lightly bumped at spine ends, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at tips, short nicks at spine ends, spine sl. sunned,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28953
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Romanov, Anastasia (notes by Roland Krug von Nidda, trans. by Oliver Coburn) : I, ANASTASIA |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1961, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 272pp, pedigress in text, : photo pictorial upper wrapper, sl. slant and sunning to spine, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 36121
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Rose, Walter : GOOD NEIGHBOURS - Some Recollections of an English Village and its People |
Countrey Book Club, London, 1969, club edn.,
viii, 138pp, in line chapter heads and ends by John Hookham, : orange cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured decorated dustwrapper, an account of life in a pre-1914 village recognisable as Haddenham, the author's home village and the setting for his earlier title 'The Village Carpenter', edges faintly tanned and foxed, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., slightly sunned at spine, lightly foxed,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40760
- Price: £6.00
|
|