|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Copyright
ABfaR © 2004/8
|
|
Members of
|
|
|
|
Independent Booksellers' Network
|
|
|
|
Provincial Booksellers
Fairs Association
|
|
|
|
There are several hundred books (see total at foot of page) listed in this catalogue. For
faster loading we have reverted to using
to indicate that an image is available. Click to view but close the image before moving on.
Catalogue last refreshed: 11 May 2008
36707 Anderson, Janice
WORKING LIFE IN BRITAIN 1900-1950
Time Warner, London, 2005, 1st edn., 128pp, half tone photo pictorial half title and title, numerous half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:0316730351 :
large landscape format (12 x 8 inches approx.), laminated photo pictorial montage boards with matching dustwrapper, an account of the social changes in Britain between 1900 and 1950 with numerous contemporary photograghs, covering working life in the country, women in the workplace during WW1 leading to political emancipation, increase in union activity and better working conditions, etc., fine in a fine dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
29920 Appleby, John T.,
ENGLAND WITHOUT RICHARD 1189-1199
The History Book Club, London, 1967, club edn., [viii], 248pp, 3 maps in text, :
dark orange cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), an account of England during Richard's reign, a time when he was mostly absent on Crusade and England was in the stewardship of his brother, John, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., tiny closed nick tail of spine, fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
38414 Ashley, Maurice
ENGLAND IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY
Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1965, reprint, paperback, 267pp, [iii] ads., :
pictorial montage upper wrapper, No. 6 in The Pelican History of England, sl. roll to spine, rubbed at extrems., small dent fore-edge, edges tanned, ink name/date half title, good plus, £2.50
Click to order
32124 Ashton, T. S.
AN ECONOMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND - The 18th Century
Methuen and Co., London, 1977, reprint, trade paperback, viii, 257pp, :
in the University Paperbacks series, an account of the growth of population, agriculture, manufacture, trade and finance in eighteenth-century England, lightly rubbed at tips, ink name upper edge, edges sl. tanned, small area tippex inside upper wrapper, some highlighting and marginal ink annotations in text, very good, £8.00
Click to order
34359 Ashton, T.S.
THE INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION 1760-1830
Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1980, reprint, trade paperback, [viii], 135pp, double page map in text, ISBN:0198880383 :
photo pictorial upper wrapper, an Open University set book, a little rubbed at extrems., remains of ownership label top cnr. upper wrapper, edges tanned, underlining and annotations in text, very good reading copy, £4.00
Click to order
29921 Barker, Ernest
BRITAIN AND THE BRITISH PEOPLE
Oxford University Press, London, 1942, 1st edn., 141pp, 8pp half tone photo ills. and diagram in text, maps at eps., :
blue cloth lettered in red at spine and upper board, top edge col'd, decorative lettered dustwrapper, in the series 'The World Today', a contemporary sketch of the British people, their parliamentary democracy, local government, law and institutions, lightly rubbed at tips, a little bumped at lower cnrs., sl. abrasion at endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. and folds, sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., several short edge tears, very good in a good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
30752 Barker, Ernest (ed.)
THE CHARACTER OF ENGLAND
Readers Union, London, 1950, club edn., xii, 595pp, 89pp half tone photo ills., facsimiles and cartoons, :
navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative headband, a reprint from the Oxford University Press series on England, a study of the wider character of England and the English, a little bumped at spine ends and tips, edges and free endpapers sl. tanned, no dustwrapper, very good, £5.00
Click to order
26779 Best, Geoffrey
MID-VICTORIAN BRITAIN 1851-75
Fontana Press, London, ND (c1980's), reprint, trade paperback, 350pp, several tables and plans in etxt, :
pictorial wrappers, a social, economic and political history of Britain in the years following the high point of the Victorian era, the Great Exhibition of 1851, rubbed at extrem., vertical crease in spine and some creasing upper wrapper, some in text annotations, good plus, £4.00
Click to order
33984 Blondel, J.
VOTERS, PARTIES AND LEADERS - The Social Fabric of British Politics
Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, reprint, paperback, 272pp, diagrams/tables in text, :
pictorial upper wrapper by Bruce Robertson, light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, ink name half title, very good, £3.00
Click to order
35221 Brentnall, Margaret
THE CINQUE PORTS AND ROMNEY MARSH
John Gifford, London, 1980, new enlarged 2nd edn., xiii, 286pp, 8pp coloured photo ills., 90 in text mainly half tone photo ills., ISBN:0707106265 :
light grey cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a description of the Cinque Ports and Marsh as the author explored them, taking a route from Hythe along the clifftop road above the Marsh, and then visiting the Marsh itself and each Cinque Port in turn, with a wealth of detail and anecdote and brought up to date for this 2nd edition with an expansion of the description of the installation of the Lord Warden and with inclusion of recent additions to the area, bumped at tail of spine and very lightly bumped at tips, upper edge sl. dusty, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed with very sl. loss at tips, spine sl. sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
28724 Briggs, Asa
THE AGE OF IMPROVEMENT 1783-1867
Longman, London, 1971, 10th imp., [xii], 547pp, :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, an examination of the political, economic and social consequences on England during the industrial revolution of the development of the coal and iron technology, rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., ink name top edge front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., several edge tears, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
33985 Briggs, Asa
VICTORIAN PEOPLE - A Reassessment of Persons and Themes 1851-67
Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, reprint, paperback, 320pp, :
pictorial montage upper wrapper by Dennis Neale, sl. roll and creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems. and some surface loss upper wrapper, very good, £3.50
Click to order
14133 Brook, Donald
THE ROMANCE OF THE ENGLISH THEATRE
Rockliff, London, revised edition 1952, 222pp, frontis and 3 col'd plates, 96pp half tone ills., :
red cloth gilt, a history of the english theatre, rubbed at extrems., gilding rubbed, ink name/date ffep, eps browned, no dustwrapper, good plus, £10.00
Click to order
23238 Bryant, Arthur
ENGLISH SAGA 1840-1940
Heron Books, London, ND (c1960's), xii, 340pp, maps at eps., :
brown simulated morocco lettered in gilt, gilt decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, lemon silk marker, a record of 100 years of English social evolution, including the rise of the industrial towns, the march of democracy and the birth of trade unions, no dustwrapper issued, very good, £8.00
Click to order
28771 Bryant, Arthur
THE AGE OF ELEGANCE 1812-1822
Collins, London, 1950, 1st edn., 450pp, maps at endpapers, battle plans in text, :
magenta cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lower edge uncut, col'd pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib), an account of British involvement in the Peninsular War and the Battle of Waterloo, whilst at home of the Regency and its excesses, the political frictions and of the social conditions and simmering discontent of the people, a little rubbed at extrems., gilding oxidised, edges dusty and tanned, small chip front pastedown, ink signature and inscr. half title with some ink marks on title, no dustwrapper, good plus, £5.00
Click to order
28967 Bryant, Arthur
THE AGE OF ELEGANCE 1812-1822
The Reprint Society, London, 1954, club edn., viii, 439pp, 4 maps in text, maps at endpapers, :
cream cloth with dark brown title panel at spine lettered and bordered in gilt, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, an account of British involvement in the Peninsular War and the Battle of Waterloo, whilst at home of the Regency and its excesses, the political frictions and of the social conditions and simmering discontent of the people, very sl. cocked, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
26365 Bryant, Arthur
THE AGE OF ELEGANCE 1812-1822
Collins and the Book Society, London, 1950, club edition simultanous issue, 450pp, maps at endpapers, battle plans in text, :
magenta cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lower edge uncut, col'd pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib), an account of British involvement in the Peninsular War and the Battle of Waterloo, whilst at home of the Regency and its excesses, the political frictions and of the social conditions and simmering discontent of the people, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., top edge browned, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems. with some loss to spine ends and cnrs., light overall soiling, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
28770 Bryant, Arthur
THE AGE OF ELEGANCE 1812-1822
Collins, London, 1950, 1st edn., 450pp, maps at endpapers, battle plans in text, :
magenta cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lower edge uncut, col'd pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib), an account of British involvement in the Peninsular War and the Battle of Waterloo, whilst at home of the Regency and its excesses, the political frictions and of the social conditions and simmering discontent of the people, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges dusty and sl. foxed, light foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss at tips and several small edge tears, lightly foxed, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
30674 Bryant, Arthur
THE STORY OF ENGLAND - Makers of the Realm
The Reprint Society, London, 1955, club edn., 413pp, :
cream cloth with dark brown title panel at spine lettered and bordered in gilt, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, the first of a two volume 'Story of England', this volume covering from earliest times to the start of 14thC, tiny bump lower cnr. lower board, light browning to free endpapers, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, £5.00
Click to order
35274 Bryant, Arthur
THE YEARS OF ENDURANCE 1793-1802
Fontana, London, 1961, 1st in imprint, paperback, 446pp, 7 in text maps, [ii] ads.], :
lettered paper wrappers, an account of Britain's struggle with revolutionary France from the outbreak of the revolution to the 'Peace of Amiens' - 'a truce of exhaustion', in 1802, covering the social conditions of the half-starving people of Britain, the naval mutiny and the Irish rebellion, slant and roll to spine with many light vertical creases to spine, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappewrs, edges tanned, etc., reading copy only, £2.50
Click to order
26388 Burwash, Dorothy
ENGLISH MERCHANT SHIPPING 1460-1540
David and Charles, Newton Abbot, 1969, 1st in imprint, xii, 259pp, 5 plates (3 in line incl. map, 2 half tone), :
blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper, a complete history of the English merchant marine in the late middle ages and early renaissance, first published University of Toronto 1947, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., spine sunned, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £15.00
Click to order
32472 Cassin-Scott, Jack (text intro: Ruth M. Green)
COSTUME AND FASHION IN COLOUR [COLOR] 1550 - 1760
Blandford Press, Poole, 1977, reprint, 234pp, [ii] blank, incl. 80pp col'd plates and line drawings, ISBN:0713707395 :
blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial montage dustwrapper, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: unpriced, sl. sunned at spine, several light wrinkles in laminate, remains of price label front flap, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
28982 Chapman, Hester W.
THE LAST TUDOR KING - A Study of Edward VI
Readers Union, London, 1961, club edn., 304pp, 8pp half tone ills., double page genealogical table in text, :
dark blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, upper edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, an account of the life of the boy-king Edward VI, bumped at tail of spine and very lightly at tips of lower board, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., several short nicks at edges, ink smudge upper panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
13209 Chatterton, E. Keble
SEAMEN ALL
Heinemann, London, 1924, 1st edn., 254pp, frontis and 14 half tone plates, :
dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, a history of ships and the sea for the previous 250 years, cloth rubbed at extrems, top edge dusty, eps. a little browned, very sl. (long dead) insect damage final endpapers, no dustwrapper, good plus, £12.00
Click to order
21603 Childe, Gordon
WHAT HAPPENED IN HISTORY
Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1946, paperback, 256pp, :
an account of the effects of the Palaeolithic, Mesolithic and Neolithic ages, Metal Age cultures, etc, up to the end of the Roman Empire and the changes in material well-being and mental outlook that resulted, very good plus, £4.00
Click to order
32033 Clayton, Peter (ed)
A COMPANION TO ROMAN BRITAIN
Phaidon, Oxford, 1980, 1st edn., 208pp, illustrated in half tone and line throughout, :
large format (about 11 x 9 inches), dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pghoto pictorial dustwrapper, six separate sections covering aspects of Roman Britain including setting the scene of the Britain that the Romans conquered, the social organizatiom the people, Christianity, the economy and the end of the Empire, with a Gazetteer of many of the Roman sites where remains have been found or are still to be seen, bumped at tail of spine and a few light bumps at extrems., dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
29923 Cottrell, Leonard
THE GREAT INVASION
Readers Union, London, 1960, club edn., 219pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, :
dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge col'd, col'd, lettered dustwrapper, an account of the Roman invasion of Britain, a little rubbed at extrems., lightly bumped at tips, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs. and several short closed edge tears, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
13529 Cox, R. Hippisley
THE GREEN ROADS OF ENGLAND
Methuen, London, 1927, 3rd edn., xi, 196pp, viii ads, col'd folding frontis map, 8 other tipped in col'd maps - some folding, 24 ills. in line mostly full page, numerous plans in text, :
dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, decorated in black and white upper board, lower edge uncut, orange dustwrapper lettered in black, covers the Stone Age ridge roads of Southern England with details the hill forts and other aspects of neolithic civilisation, a little rubbed at extrems., lightly bumped tail of upper joint, sl. orange stain part lower joint (offsetting from dustwrapper), upper edge dusty, fore and lower edges sl. dusty, 3 line ink name front free endparem free endpapers partially lightly browned, dustwrapper: sunned at spine, well rubbed with some loss at extrems., lightly soiled, tear upper end lower joint, very good in a good dustwrapper, £36.00
Click to order
21665 Elkin, Winifred A.
THE ENGLISH PENAL SYSTEM
Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1957, 1st edn., paperback original, A384, 288pp, :
'the treatment of the law-breaker after sentence is passed and the claim (then) of the English Penal System to be a re-educating force...' very good, £4.00
Click to order
28764 Erickson, Carolly
OUR TEMPESTUOUS DAY - A History of Regency England
Robson Books, London, 1996, 1st edn. UK, 302pp incl. 12pp half tone ills., :
maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the age of opulence and fashion in Regency Society, and of political radicalism, popular unrest and social upheaval amongst the lower orders of early 19th century England, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
32130 Fletcher, Sheila
VICTORIAN GIRLS - Lord Lyttelton's Daughters
The Hambledon Press, London, 1997, 1st edn., xii, 249pp, 8pp photo ills., family tree in text, :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, based on the diaries and letters of the Lyttelton, Talbot and Gladstone families in the second half of the nineteenth century, an account of the daughters of the fourth Lord Lyttelton, Meriel, Lucy, Lavinia and May, the first three in turn having the responsibility of running Hagley Hall in Worcestershire after the death of their mother in 1857, lightly rubbed at spine ends, dustwrapper: unpriced, very lightly rubbed, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
32130 Fletcher, Sheila
VICTORIAN GIRLS - Lord Lyttelton's Daughters
The Hambledon Press, London, 1997, 1st edn., xii, 249pp, 8pp photo ills., family tree in text, ISBN:1852851503 :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, based on the diaries and letters of the Lyttelton, Talbot and Gladstone families in the second half of the nineteenth century, an account of the daughters of the fourth Lord Lyttelton, Meriel, Lucy, Lavinia and May, the first three in turn having the responsibility of running Hagley Hall in Worcestershire after the death of their mother in 1857, lightly rubbed at spine ends, dustwrapper: unpriced, very lightly rubbed, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
29924 Froude, James Anthony
ENGLISH SEAMEN in the Sixteenth Century
George Harrap, London, 1925, 1st in imprint, 255pp, half tone frontis port. of the author by S. J. Robbins, :
previously published by Longmans Green, navy blue full leather lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, lettered, decorated and bordered in gilt upper board, upper edge gilt with decorative headband, marbled endpapers, fore-and lower edges uncut, in 'The Harrap Library' series, the text of 9 lectures delivered at Oxford 1893/4, on John Hawkins, Drake's circumnavigation, the West Indies Expedition, the Attack on Cadiz, etc., a little rubbed at extrems., spine sunned and sl. nicked at tail, fore and lower edges foxed, presentation plate on front pastedown, somew faint foxing to prelims., no dustwrapper, very good, £8.00
Click to order
28767 Fulford, Roger
GEORGE THE FOURTH
Duckworth, London, 1949, revised and enlarged edition, 240pp, col'd frontis portrait, :
royal blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, the original 1935 edition expanded by reference to Professor Aspinall's letters and papers of George IV from the Royal Archives, in three sections covering his time as Prince of Wales, as Prince Regent and King, heavily bumped at upper and lower edges of boards, edges foxed, light foxing to prelims., no dustwrapper, good, £6.00
Click to order
28960 Fulford, Roger
VOTES FOR WOMEN - The Story of the Struggle
Readers Union, London, 1958, club edn., 285pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., :
red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, col'd lettered dustwrapper, a history of women's suffrage in Great Britain, lightly bumped at extrems., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems with several short nicks at edges, spine sl. sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
32003 Hackett, Frances
HENRY THE EIGHTH
Reprint Society, London, 1946, club edn., 503pp, 12pp half tone ills., :
black cloth with dark brown title label lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, col'd lettered dustwrapper, biography King Henry the Eighth, from his early boyhood to his death, including the political manoeuverings, religious allegiances and multiple marriages, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., edges sl. tanned and faintly foxed, repaired crack to final endpapers at hinge, dustwrapper: well rubbed at extrems., spine sunned, some loss at spine ends and cnrs., very good in a good dustwrapper, £5.00
Click to order
32357 Hartshorne, Albert, FSA
HANGING IN CHAINS
T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1891, 1st edn., xvi, 120pp, [i] ads., frontis and 10 tipped in line drawings, :
off-white parchment-like covered boards lettered in black at spine, lettered and decorated in black at upper board, publisher's device lower board, upper edge coloured, fore and lower edges uncut, a history of the use of the gibbet to hang the body after execution until it was abolished in 1834, touching on the modes and methods of execution in England, lightly rubbed at extrems., covers dusty and a little marked, spine rather browned, edges dusty, light foxing to endpapers, some faint marginal marks to ills. and three a little foxed, good plus, £60.00
Click to order
26426 Hawkes, Jacquetta
A LAND
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1959, 1st in imprint, paperback, 223pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 4 maps in text, #A438, :
paper wrappers in Pelican livery, the story of Britain from the geological shaping of the land to the development of its civilization, edges a little tanned, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £4.50
Click to order
28510 Hawkes, Jacquetta
A LAND
Readers Union, London, 1953, club edn., x, 205pp, frontis and 1 other col'd plate by henry Moore, 16pp half tone photo ills., line drawings at endpapers, :
light brown cloth lettered in gilt with publsiher's device in silver at spine, upper edge coloured, patterned dustwrapper, the story of Britain from the geological shaping of the land to the development of its civilization, a little rubbed at lower edges, bumped at tail of spine and lightly at cnrs., fox mark lower bd., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., chip to head of spine and sl. loss at cnrs., several short edge tears, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
31315 Hawkes, Jacquetta
A LAND
David and Charles, Newton Abbot, 1978, 1st in imprint, [viii], 248pp, 16pp half tone photo ills.maps in text, , :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, the story of Britain from the geological shaping of the land to the development of its civilization, new edition with slight amendments and a new introduction, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
28763 Hibbert, Christopher
GEORGE IV - Regent and King 1811-1830
Readers Union, Newton Abbot, 1975, club edn., xiv, 430pp, 16pp half tone ills., :
magenta cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, the conclusion of the biography started in 'George IV - Prince of Wales', from his appointment as Regent in 1811 until his death, using sources not previously available including the Royal Archives at Windsor, lightly bumped at tips, upper edge tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
29926 Hibbert, Christopher
KING MOB - The Story of Lord George Gordon and the Riots of 1780
Readers Union, London, 1959, club edn., 192pp inc. 7pp bibliog., 8pp half tone photo ills., :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge col'd, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the life of Lord George Gordon, MP and President of the Protestant Association, and of the anti-Catholic riots which followed the passing of the Catholic Relief Act of 1778, a little bumped at cnrs. upper board, lightly rubbed at extrems., dustwrapper: sunned at spine, a little rubbed at extrems., several short closed edge tears, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
30760 Hobsbawm, E. J.
INDUSTRY AND EMPIRE - An Economic History of Britain since 1750
The History Book Club, London, 1968, club edn., [xiv], 336pp, 38pp maps and diagrams in text, :
red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decoration in gilt upper board, top edge coloured, decorative head and tail bands, an account of the origins of the Industrial Revolution in 18thC, the Industrialisation, the effect on agriculture and domination of the world economy of 19thC and the decline from WW1 in the 20thC, lightly bumped at spine ends, a few faint marks to cloth, light foxing front endpapers, no dustwrapper, very good, £4.00
Click to order
11671 Hole, Christina
ENGLISH CUSTOM AND USAGE
B. T. Batsford, London, 1950, 3rd edn., 152pp, col'd frontis and 56pp half tone ills., :
pictorial dw, covers such diverse customs as May Day to Maundy Money, Beating the Bounds to Morris Dancers, etc., boards sunned, top edges of boards sunned, dustwrapper: pc and rubbed at extrems., chipped along top edge front panel, very good in a good dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
32131 Hughes, Kathryn
THE VICTORIAN GOVERNESS
The Hambledon Press, London, 1993, 1st edn., xvi, 256pp, 4pp half tone ills., frontis and 6 other in text line ills., :
dark blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, drawing on published and unpublished sources an account of the only profession open to a Victorian lady whose marriage prospects were poor, that of governess, lightly rubbed at head of spine, dustwrapper: unpriced, spine very sl. sunned, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
22470 Humphry, Mrs (Madge of Truth)
MANNERS FOR MEN
Pryor Publication, Whitstable, 1995, reprint, paperback, 160pp, [10pp] ads., :
paper wrappers, a facsimile reprint of the 1897 edition published by James Bowden, a comprehensive guide to the rules of etiquette, social mores, etc, for every occasion - a fascinating piece of social history and an essential tool for writers of the period, lightly rubbed at tips, small stain fore-edge, light bump and small stain bottom of lower wrapper, very good, £6.00
Click to order
24436 Humphry, Mrs (Madge of Truth)
MANNERS FOR MEN
Web and Bower, Exeter, 1979, facsimile edition, 162pp, line drawings in text, :
laminated pictorial paper covered boards, a facsimile of the edition first published 1897 by James Bowden, London, defining the etiquette for Gentlemen for all social occasions - a fascinating piece of social history and an essential tool for writers of the period, small label lower bd., no dustwrapper issued, very good plus, £12.00
Click to order
29936 Hurstfield, Joel
THE ELIZABETHAN NATION
BBC Publications, London, ND (c1965), 1st edn., trade paperback original, 112pp inc. 16pp col'd and half tone photo ills., :
wraparound pictorial wrappers, five aspects of the Elizabethan period are covered in this volume -'.. the Elizabethan people, the dream of order, neither peace nor war, the darker years and the Elizabethan Nation..', sl. slant to spine, a littlke rubbed at extrems., sl. diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, good plus, £4.00
Click to order
11670 Ivimey, Alan (ill. Felix Kelly)
WHO SLEPT HERE?
Newnes, London, 1961, 1st edn., 224pp, 32pp half tone photo ills. 8 drawings in line by Felix Kelly, :
dichromatic red/yellow cloth lettered in silver at spine, top edge col'd, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the historical connections of the people and places of the South Eastern counties of England, lightly rubbed at tips, top edge a little dusty, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned, price crossed through and new price added, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
38584 Jennings, Humphrey and Madge, Charles (eds.)
MAY THE TWELFTH - Mass-Observation Day-Surveys 1937 by over two hundred observers
Faber and Faber, London, 1987, 1st thus, paperback, 440pp, half tone map and 3 line figures in text, ISBN:0571148727 :
large format (8.5 x 5 inches approx.), photo pictorial wrappers, produced by the Mass Observation movement, set up to record the views and behaviour of the nation, this record is of May 12 1937, the day of th Coronation of George VI, an important historical record of social behaviour, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good, £20.00
Click to order
32123 Kay, F. George, FRSA,
ROYAL MAIL - The Story of the Posts in England from the time of Edward IVth to the Present Day
Rockcliff, London, 1951, 1st edn., x, 198pp, frontis and 46pp line and half tone ills., maps in text, full colour illustrated endpapers, :
red cloth lettered in black at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, a history of mail carrying in England, from the first Royal couriers at the time of Edward IV, the creation of a Master of the King's Post by Henry VIII, the subsequent expansion of mail carrying by private enterprises, the ear of the Mail Coach, the introduction of the Penny Post, and the great expansion with the coming of the railways, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed and a little bumped at tips, upper edge sl. dusty, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with very sl. loss at tips, several nicks at edges, spine sl. sunned, internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £24.00
Click to order
32133 Laver, James (illustrated by Iris Brooke)
ENGLISH COSTUME OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
A. and C. Black, London, 1929, 1st edn., 90pp incl. col'd frontis and 11 other full page col'd ills., nuemrous ills. in line, decorative endpapers, :
dark blue cloth lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, single line border in blind upper board, upper edge coloured, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, a pictorial chronology of the devlopment and change in English costume in the nineteenth century, lightly rubbed at tips, fore-and lower edges tanned and sl. stain fore-edge, light partial brwoning to free endpapers, ink name verso front free endpaper, two ink names top cnr. half title, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., larger chip top cnr. upper panel, overall light soiling and heavier soiling and ink marks to lower panel, internally repaired, very good plus in a good dustwrapper, £16.00
Click to order
32128 Lewis, J. R.
THE VICTORIAN BAR
Robert Hale, London, 1982, 1st edn., 174pp, 16pp half tone and line ills., :
black cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the Victorian Bar, the successes, failures, scandals, hard work, womanising and personal enrichment against the background of loose living of the 1830's to the constrained and restrictive later years, faint foxing upper edge, ownership monogram stamp to front free endpaper, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly sunned at spine and upper edge, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
28131 Linklater, Eric
THE VOYAGE OF THE CHALLENGER
Cardinal Books, London, 1974, paperback, 288pp, numerous col'd and half tone ills. throughout, :
large format (9.5 x 7.5") paperback, laminated col'd pict. wrappers, account of the three year circumnavigation from 1872 visiting Antarctic, East India islands, New Guinea and Japan, a little rubbed at extrems., edges of wrappers a little dusty, light vertical crease in spine, very good, £6.00
Click to order
34005 Martin, Kingsley
THE CROWN AND THE ESTABLISHMENT
Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1965, re-issued revised edn., paperback, 192pp, cartoons in text, :
photo pictorial upper wrapper by Bruce Robertson, lifgt vertical crease to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, ink name half title, very good, £3.50
Click to order
30164 Mattingly, Garrett
THE DEFEAT OF THE SPANISH ARMADA
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1988, 1st in imprint, large format paperback, 384pp, half tone frontis port., 8pp col'd ills., numerous half tone ills. in text, :
large format (9.75 x 6.5 inches), pictorial panel upper wrapper, account of the background of sixteenth century intrigue and religious unrest that gave rise to one of the world's most famous crusades and the naval battles which decided its fate, sl. roll to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, very good, £6.00
Click to order
21724 Moorehead, Alan
DARWIN AND THE BEAGLE
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1971, paperback, 280pp, col'd frontis and numerous col'd and half tone ills. throughout, :
large format (9.5 x 7.5") paperback, col'd pict. wrappers, compiled from contemporary sources, the account of 'the five year circumnavigation which was to change the course of human thought', a little rubbed at extrems., lower wrapper creased, ink name/date half title, very good, £6.00
Click to order
28130 Moorehead, Alan
DARWIN AND THE BEAGLE
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1971, paperback, 280pp, col'd frontis and numerous col'd and half tone ills. throughout, :
large format (9.5 x 7.5") paperback, col'd pict. wrappers, compiled from contemporary sources, the account of 'the five year circumnavigation (from 1831) which was to change the course of human thought', a little rubbed at extrems., sl. staining lower quarter inch of half title and frontis, very good, £6.00
Click to order
30092 Morrah, Dermot (Arundel Herald Extraordinary, Late Fellow of All Souls College, Oxford)
THE WORK OF THE QUEEN
William Kimber, London, 1958, 1st edn., 191pp, half tone frontis port., :
blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge col'd, decorative headband, col'd lettered dustwrapper, an account of '.. the day-to-day work that is carried out by the Queen and the responsibilities that fall to her in the discharge of her duties..', sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., small scorch mark lower board, 2 line ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: clipped but still priced, rubbed at extrems., several short edge tears, small hole lower panel, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
32141 Morris, James
FAREWELL THE TRUMPETS - An Imperial Retreat
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1981, reprint, trade paperback, 576pp, maps in text, :
pictorial wrappers, the third volume of the 'triptych' (after 'Heaven's Command - An Imperial Progress' and 'Pax Britannica - The Climax of an Empire'), which charts the rise and decline of the British Empire, this volume covering the period 1897-1965, lightly rubbed at extrems., pages tanned, very good, £5.00
Click to order
32026 Moule, Thomas (intro Baynton Williams, Ashley)
THE EAST AND SOUTH EAST OF ENGLAND
Bracken Books, London 1994, , 1st thus, 48pp, 20 full page and 2 smaller coloured maps, :
red cloth gilt, large format 11 x 9 inches, mainly county maps with some town plans from 1837, dw lightly rubbed at tips, fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
28761 Munson, James
MARIA FITZHERBERT - The Secret Wife of George IV
Constable, London, 2001, 1st edn., xiv, 414pp, 16pp half tone ills., :
red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, a detailed account of the love match that threatened the British monarchy, between the Catholic widow Maria Fitzherbert and the Protestant Prince of Wales, and the open secret of their marriage, faint bump upper edge lower board, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
32138 Nicholson, Graham and Fawcett, jane
THE VILLAGE IN HISTORY
Guild Publishing / The National Trust, London, 1988, 197pp, double page pictorial title and illustrated throughout in colour and half tone, photo pictorial endpapers, :
large format (11 x 8 inches) dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the evolution of the English village, from before the Domesday Book to the early 20th century, with a gazetteer of over 120 selected villages with a brief historical account of each, lightly bumped at tips, two light impressed marks upper board, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, a little sunned at spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
19033 Oakeshott, Walter
FOUNDED UPON THE SEAS : A Narrative of Some English Maritime and Overseas Enterprises during the period 1550-1616
University Press, Cambridge, 1942, 1st edn., 200pp, frontis and 11 half tone plates, 1 map in text, :
blue cloth gilt, an account of the maritime achievements of the Elizabethan and early Stuart period, rubbed and bumped at extrems., ownership stamp at fr. and rear eps., edges lightly soiled, no dustwrapper, good, £6.00
Click to order
38597 Pakenham, Thomas
THE YEAR OF LIBERTY - The story of the great Irish Rebellion of 1798
Panther, London, 1972, 1st in imprint, paperback, 480pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., 7 in text maps, ISBN:0586037098 :
coloured pictorial wrapround wrappers, an account of the violent and tragic Irish rebellion of 1798, the result of Pitt's lack of any policy for Ireland leading to the abuse of power by a weak British viceroy bullied by Irish Protestants, together with the misplaced optimism of Wolf Tone and the Irish revolutionaries, a little rubbed at extrems., light vertical creasing to spine, edges tanned, good plus, £4.00
Click to order
28759 Palmer, Alan (intro. Antonia Fraser)
THE LIFE AND TIMES OF GEORGE IV
Cardinal Sphere, London, 1975, 1st in imprint, paperback, 127pp, 8pp coloured ills, 32pp half tone ills., :
pictorial wrappers, sl. larger than mass market size, in the Cardinal series Kings and Queens, an account of the life of the man who was Prince Regent, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing at cnrs. upper wrapper, paper sl. tanned, very good, £8.00
Click to order
14134 Pelling, Henry
A SHORT HISTORY OF THE LABOUR PARTY
Macmillan, London, 5th edition 1976, 180pp, 8pp photo ills., :
ex public library, usual marks, stamps, etc, dustwrapper: laminated to boards, reading copy only, £5.00
Click to order
36464 Pincher, Chapman
THEIR TRADE IS TREACHERY
Sidgwick and Jackson, London, 1986, 5th imp., paperback, xii, 318pp, ISBN:0283988479 :
decorated upper wrapper, expanded edition from the original hardback about the penetration of MI5 by Soviet intelligence, with much facinating new material and naming several who had previously been unidentified, faint creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
32144 Plumb, J. H.
THE FIRST FOUR GEORGES
Penguin Books, London, 2000, trade paperback, 188pp, half tone frontis and half tone, line and silhouette ills. in text, :
pictorial wrappers, in the Penguin Classic History series, an analysis of the rule and influence of the four consecutive Kings, George I - IV, from 1714 to 1830, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £5.00
Click to order
29928 Plumb, J. H.
THE GROWTH OF POLITICAL STABILITY IN ENGLAND 1675-1725
The History Book Club, London, 1968, club edn., xviii, 206pp, :
orange cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper, based on his Ford lectures given to the University of Oxford, an account of the political changes in England in the 50 years from 1675-1725, a period that saw five monarchs from Charles II throught James II (and VII), William III, Anne and George I, the emergence of a two party Parliament and the first Prime Minister, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
38485 Pollard, Tony and Oliver, Neil
TWO MEN IN A TRENCH - Battlefield Archaeology - The Key To Unlocking The Past
Michael Joseph, London, 2002, 1st edn., 353pp, coloured photo pictorial title, coloured and half tone photo ills., maps and diagrams throughout, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0718144740 :
black cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured photo pictorial montage dustwrapper, an account of the archaeological investigation of the sites of six major British battles: Shrewsbury (1403), Barnet (1471), Flodden (1513), Newark (1642-6), Colloden (1746) and The Firth of Forth (1939), tiny bump fore-edge, dustwrapper: tiny bump fore-edge, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
30155 Poole, Austin Lane D.Litt.,
FROM DOOMSDAY TO MAGNA CARTA 1987-1216
Oxford University Press, London, 1955, 2nd edn., xv, 541pp, 5 maps in text, :
navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, third volume in The Oxford History of England, a little rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned and tiny ink spots lower edge, free endpapersbrowned, 4 line ink name/address top cnr. front free endpaper, some in text annotations in pencil, no dustwrapper, very good, £8.00
Click to order
22471 Postgate, Raymond
POCKET HISTORY OF THE BRITISH WORKING CLASS
N.C.L.C. Publishing Society Ltd., Tillicoultry - Scotland, 1964, 3rd edn., paperback, 103pp, ills. in line by J. F. Horrabin, :
paper wrappers, a history of the working class and labour movement in Great Britain, lightly rubbed at tips, sveral small marks and slight surface loss upper wrapper, ink name/date inside fr. wrapper, very good, £3.00
Click to order
21725 Priestley, J. B.
THE PRINCE OF PLEASURE AND HIS REGENCY 1811-20
Sphere Books, London, 1971, 1st in imprint, paperback, 304pp, illustrated throughout in half tones and colour. :
large format 9.75 inches x 7.75 inches, col'd pictorial wrappers, a portrait of the notable patron of the arts the Prince Regent, his life and times, the extravagances and eccentricities against a background of poverty and social deprivation of the majority of the people of England, lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. sunning upper wrapper, very good, £10.00
Click to order
21726 Quennell, Marjorie and C. H. B.
A HISTORY OF EVERYDAY THINGS IN ENGLAND, vol 4 1851 to 1942
B. T. Batsford, London, 1942, 2nd imp., 214pp, frontis, 3 single and 3 double page col'd ills, 30pp half tone ills, numerous in text line ills., :
blue/grey cloth dec. in blue, an illustrated history of later Victorian and Edwardian England, edges, prelims and eps. rather foxed, light mainly marginal foxing throughout, dustwrapper: rubbed and a little dusty at extrems., very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £20.00
Click to order
32129 Reid, Colin
ACTION STATIONS
Robson Books, London, 1987, 1st edn., 160pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., line darwings in text, :
dar blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo montage dustwrapper, a history of Broadcasting House, the headquarters of the BBC from 1932, faintly bumped at lower tips, dustwrapper: sl. creasing at spine ends, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
29940 Richmond, I. A.
ROMAN BRITAIN
Pelican/Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1960, paperback, 240pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., maps, diagrams and plans in text, :
No. 1 in the Pelican History of England series, Pelican turquoise and white livery, '.. a general picture of the Roman province of Britain during the period from A.D. 43 to the fifth century..', sl. roll to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., loss of laminate to spine, very good, £4.00
Click to order
35318 Rolt, L. T. C.
VICTORIAN ENGINEERING
Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1974, paperback, 300pp, 48pp half tone mainly photo ills., [iii] ads., ISBN:0140211241 :
photo pictorial upper wrapper by Humphrey Sutton, a wide ranging survey of the revolutionary engineering feats of Victoria's reign, sl. roll and slant to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., light vertical creasing at spine and diag. crease lower wrapper, edges tanned, good plus, £6.00
Click to order
35319 Rolt, L. T. C.
VICTORIAN ENGINEERING
Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1980, reprin, paperback, 300pp, 48pp half tone mainly photo ills., [iii] ads., ISBN:0140211241 :
photo pictorial upper wrapper by Humphrey Sutton, a wide ranging survey of the revolutionary engineering feats of Victoria's reign, lightly rubbed at extrems., light diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges tanned, very good, £8.00
Click to order
28957 Rowse, A. L.
BOSWORTH FIELD and the Wars of the Roses
History Book Club, London, 1967, club edn., xiv, 317pp, 16pp plates, maps and genealogical table in text, :
pale green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a study of the ruling class of 15th Century England that seemed to be set on destroying itself, covering the accession of Richard II, the Wars of the Roses, the death of Richard III at Bosworth Field and the new dynasty of Tudors, lightly bumped at tail of spine, faint foxing to edges, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
28980 Rowse, A. L.
THE ENGLAND OF ELIZABETH
Reprint Society, London, 1953, club edn., 605pp, frontis and 22pp half tone and line ills., :
red cloth with black title panel lettede in gilt at spine, decoration in gilt upper board, upper edge coloured, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the people, social conditions, instutions and administration of England under Elizabeth the First, edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing upper edges, short closed tear upper edge lower panel, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
30750 Rowse, A. L.
THE EXPANSION OF ELIZABETHAN ENGLAND
The Reprint Society, London, 1957, club edn., 475pp, 11pp half tone photo ills., 4 maps, :
red cloth with black title panel at spine lettered in lined in gilt, lettered in gilt upper board, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper, lightly bumped at head of spine and upper tips, dustwrapper a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing head of spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
30162 Salway, Peter
ROMAN BRITAIN
Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1990, trade paperback, xx, maps, 824pp, [vi] ads., :
photo pictorial upper wrapper, an absorbing and authoritative account of Britain under the Romans, edges a little tanned, very good plus, £5.00
Click to order
30176 Savage, Anne (translated and collated by)
THE ANGLO-SAXON CHRONICLES
Guild Publishing, London, 1985, 4th imp., 288pp, numerous coloured and half tone photo ills. and maps in text, :
large format (12 x 9 inches), dark brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured decorative lettered dustwrapper, the four main texts of the Anglo-Saxon Chronicles (Parker-Winchester/Christchurch, Cotton-Abingdon, Cotton-Worcester and Laud-Peterborough), the oldest source material for the history of Mediaeval England from 880-1154, with additions from others, written in modern English with numerous in text illustrations of surviving contemporary artifacts and a number of examples of original texts, tiny bump top cnr. lower board, vertical crease fore-edge front free endpaper, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, light creasing in laminate lower panel, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
30100 Somerset, Anne
LADIES-IN-WAITING - From The Tudors To The Present Day
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1984, 1st edn., x, 342pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., :
brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a study of ladies-in-waiting at the English royal court drawn from a variety of sources '...including the diaries of such shrewd onlookers as Lady Anne Clifford, Lady Cowper and Fanny Burney..', very sl. cocked, dustwrapper: price clipped, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
36722 Swinglehurst, Edmund
FAMILY LIFE IN BRITAIN 1900-1950
Time Warner, London, 2005, 1st edn., 128pp, half tone photo pictorial half title and title, half tone photo ills. throughout, ISBN:0316730343 :
large landscape format (12 x 8 inches approx.), laminated photo pictorial montage boards with matching dustwrapper, a record of the considerable changes in families and family life in 50 years, covering the sizes of families, women in the workplace during two world wars, mass entertainment via records and the silver screen, the coming of radio and later television, etc., fine in a fine dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
29929 Symons, Julian
ENGLAND'S PRIDE - The Story of the Gordon Relief Expedition
The History Book Club, London, 1966, club edn., xi, 299pp, half tone frontis. port., 12pp half tone photo ills., folding map and map in text, :
russet cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an account the expedition led by General Lord Wolseley to relieve General Charles George Gordon, sent to the Sudan to put down a rising by the Madhi, light creasing front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
36002 Symons, Julian
ENGLAND'S PRIDE - The Story of the Gordon Relief Expedition
White Lion, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, xii, 299pp, 2 maps and 18 plates in line and half tone, ISBN:085617548X :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an account the expedition led by General Lord Wolseley to relieve General Charles George Gordon, sent to the Sudan to put down a rising by the Madhi, inscribed, sign and dated by author, sl. cocked, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss and creasing at extrems., very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
38453 Tawney, R. H.
RELIGION AND THE RISE OF CAPITALISM - A Historical Study
Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1948, reprint, paperback, 334pp, [ii] ads., :
blue and white lettered wrappers, lightly rubbed at extrems., light tanning and soiling to wrappers, edges sl. tanned, ink name/date upper wrapper, good plus, £4.00
Click to order
29930 Taylor, A. J. P.
ENGLISH HISTORY 1914-1945
Readers Union, London, 1967, club edn., xxvii, 708pp, charts and 7 maps in text, double page map at final endpapers, :
maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of English history from the outbreak of WW1 throught the war, the years between the wars and WW2, lightly rubbed at extrems., several faint marks to fore-edge, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with a number of edge tears, sl. loss to spine ends and cnrs., very good plus in a good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
30175 Thompson, E. P.
THE MAKING OF THE ENGLISH WORKING CLASS
Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1984, trade paperback, 958pp, :
pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the artisan and working-class society of England in its formative years from 1780-1832, an Open University set book, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint diag. crease top cnr. upper wrapper, edges tanned, very good, £8.00
Click to order
32979 Thomson, David
ENGLAND IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY (1815-1914)
Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1961, reprint, paperback, 251pp, [i] blank, [iv] ads., :
col'd pictorial upper wrapper, No. 8 in the Pelican History of England series, sl. roll to spine, wrappers laminated and faintly creased, edges sl. tanned, old sello stains inside wrappers and first and last leaf, very good, £2.50
Click to order
34017 Thomson, David
ENGLAND IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY (1815-1914)
Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, reprint, paperback, 254pp, [ii] ads., :
col'd pictorial upper wrapper, No. 8 in the Pelican History of England series, sl. roll to spine, wrappers laminated, edges sl. tanned, ink names/stamps half title, very good, £2.50
Click to order
34016 Thomson, David
ENGLAND IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY (1914-63)
Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1966, reprint, paperback, 304pp, :
photo pictorial wrappers, No. 9 in the Pelican History of England series, faint creasing at spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, ink names half title, very good, £2.50
Click to order
21609 Thomson, David
THE PELICAN HISTORY OF ENGLAND: 8 - ENGLAND IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY (1815-1914)
Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1960, paperback, 251pp, :
the sources of wealth, power and prestige are examined as is their affect on the changes in social life and organisation, lightly rubbed at extrems., 1/8 inch nick edge lower wrapper, edges a little browned, very good plus, £4.00
Click to order
14142 Trevelyan, G. M.
ENGLISH SOCIAL HISTORY Chaucer to Queen Victoria
Book Club Associates, London, 1973 , club edn., 628pp incl. 11pp maps, :
blue cloth gilt, a comprehensive study of six centuries by the former Master of Trinity College, Cambridge and regius professor of modern history, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
14141 Trevelyan, G. M.
ENGLISH SOCIAL HISTORY Chaucer to Queen Victoria
Longmans Green, London, 1958, 5th imp. of 3rd edn., 628pp incl. 11pp maps, coloured maps at eps., :
dark green cloth gilt, a comprehensive study of six centuries by the former Master of Trinity College, Cambridge and regius professor of modern history, gilding a little dull, 2 line ink inscr. ffep, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., short closed tears at spine ends, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
34360 Trevelyan, G. M.
ILLUSTRATED ENGLISH SOCIAL HISTORY - Volume 1: Chaucer's England and the Early Tudors
Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1968, reprint, paperback, 328pp, numerous half tone photo ills., map and line ills. in text, [vii] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper, complete in itself, volume one of a four volume history, rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, edges sl. tanned, good plus, £3.50
Click to order
28983 Trevelyan, G. M.
ILLUSTRATED ENGLISH SOCIAL HISTORY - Volume 1: Chaucer's England and the Early Tudors
Readers Union, London, 1958, club edn., xvi, 175pp, frontis and 3 other col'd plates, 96pp half tone ills., map and other line ills in text, :
dartk blue/green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper (stating volume title as 'Chaucer's England and the Early Stuarts'), the first of four volumes of the Illustrated English Social History, covering the period from 1340 to 1550-ish (with some slightly later references), a little bumped at extrems., fox mark front pastedown, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends, chip and tear lower end front joint, spine sl. sunned, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
32010 Trevelyan, G. M.
ILLUSTRATED ENGLISH SOCIAL HISTORY - Volume 2: The Age of Shakespeare and the Stuart Period
Readers Union, London, 1958, club edn., xii, 206pp, frontis and 3 other col'd plates, 96pp half tone ills., double page map and other line ills in text, :
dark blue/green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, the second of four volumes of the Illustrated English Social History, covering the Elizabthan and Stuart periods, from 1550-ish to 1702, lightly bumped at tips, sl. browning on pages adjacent to col'd plates, dustwrapper: a little rubbed and lightly creased at extrems., short closed tear head of spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
32011 Trevelyan, G. M.
ILLUSTRATED ENGLISH SOCIAL HISTORY - Volume 3: The Eighteenth Century
Readers Union, London, 1958, club edn., xii, 209pp, frontis and 3 other col'd plates, 96pp half tone ills., map and other line ills in text, :
dark blue/green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, the third of four volumes of the Illustrated English Social History, covering rather more than the Eighteenth Century from 1702 to 1840, lightly bumped edges upper board, sl. browning on pages adjacent to col'd plates, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
32012 Trevelyan, G. M.
ILLUSTRATED ENGLISH SOCIAL HISTORY - Volume 4: The Nineteenth Century
Readers Union, London, 1958, club edn., xii, 186pp, frontis and 3 other col'd plates, 96pp half tone ills., 2 double page maps and other line ills in text, :
dark blue/green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, the fourth of four volumes of the Illustrated English Social History, covering the Nineteenth Century from 1793 to 1901, lightly bumped at extrems., sl. browning on pages adjacent to col'd plates, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
32994 Venerable Bede (intro Dom David Knowles)
BEDE'S ECCLESIASTICAL HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH NATION
Dent : Everyman's Library, London, 1963, reprint, xxiv, 382pp, [ii] blank, 4pp ads., [ii] blank, :
green cloth lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, dustwrapper with half tone photo ill. upper wrapper, the story of the conversion of the heathen English and a political and dynastic history of the Anglo-Saxon kingdoms, with Bede's 'Lives of St. Cuthbert' and 'The Abbots of Wearmouth and Jarrow', very sl. cocked, light sello stains to cloth, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., sello stains to reverse where old protection fixed, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
18069 Wagner, Anthony
HERALDRY IN ENGLAND - King Penguin Series #K22
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1951, 3rd imp., 36pp, 16pp col'd plates, some line ills. in text, :
col'd decorative paper covered boards, an amateur reference to arms and shields of British heraldry, lightly rubbed at tips, faint bump upper cnr. upper board, upper edge sl. foxed, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at tips, sev. short edge nicks, light overall soiling, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £16.00
Click to order
30152 Webb, R. K.
MODERN ENGLAND - From The Eighteenth Century To The Present
George Allen and Unwin, London, 1985, 2nd edn., 4th imp., trade paperback, xiv, 685pp, frontis map, :
decorated wrappers, a comprehensive chronicle of English life since the middle of the Eighteenth century, extensively revised for the second edition, an Open University set book, light vertcial crease in spine, sl. sunning to spine and edges of wrappers, faint foxing upper edge, very good plus, £6.00
Click to order
38717 Webster, Graham
BOUDICA - The British Revolt Against Rome AD 60
Routledge, London, 1999, reprint of revised edition, paperback, 152pp, maps and diagrams in text, ISBN:0415226066 :
large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), coloured pictorial upper wrapper, the final part of the author's trilogy about Britain history in the first century AD covering the revolt of the Iceni against Roman domination, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £12.00
Click to order
30758 Wedgwood, C. V.
THE KING'S PEACE 1637-1641
The Reprint Society, London, 1956, club edn., 510pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., :
purple cloth with black title panel lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the four years in the reign of King Charles l which immediately preceded the Civil Wars, sl. bow to upper board, lightly rubbed abd bumped at tips, edges and endpapers sl. tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several short repaired tears and spine ends and a few other sl. nicks, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £5.00
Click to order
29931 Wedgwood, C. V.
THE TRIAL OF CHARLES l
The Reprint Society, London, 1966, club edn., 253pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., plan in text, :
dark blue cloth with purple title panel lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, an account of the trial and execution of King Charles I of England, after defeat in the battlefield had not convinced him of the right of Parliament and the people to govern themselves, lightly bumped at lower tips, paper tanned, no dustwrapper, very good, £4.00
Click to order
30013 Whitelock, Dorothy
THE BEGINNINGS OF ENGLISH SOCIETY
Pelican/Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1966, revised edn., paperback, 256pp, :
pictorial upper wrapper, No. 2 in the Pelican History of England series, an account of '.. the life and thought of the Anglo-Saxons, from the time when they first took possession of the Romanized province of Britain until their unsuccessful stand for freedom at the Battle of Hastings..', sl. roll to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., ink name inside upper wrapper, very good, £4.00
Click to order
35125 Williams, Susan
THE PEOPLE'S KING - The True Story of the Abdication
Allen Lane, London, 2003, 1st edn., xxiv, 375pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0713995734 :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a sympathetic account of Edward and Mrs. Simpson, very faint bump lower tip lower board, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
29934 Woodham-Smith, Cecil
THE GREAT HUNGER - Ireland 1845-9
Readers Union, London, 1964, club edn., xii, 432pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., map and 2 ills. in text, :
blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge col'd, pictorial dustwrapper, the meticulously researched account of the Irish potato famine, when over 1,000,000 died and 800,00 emigrated to North America, the consequences of which are still felt today, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. sunning to lower edges of bds., a little bumped upper board, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., very good in a good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
26368 Woodham-Smith, Cecil
THE GREAT HUNGER - Ireland 1845-9
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1962, 1st edn., 510pp, 16pp half tone ills., 2 ills. in text, large folding map, :
green cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, the meticulously researched account of the Irish potato famine, when over 1,000,000 died and 800,00 emigrated to North America, the consequences of which are still felt today, lightly rubbed at extrems., three line ink inscr.ffep rather clumsily crossed thro', dustwrapper: rubbed and creased at extrems., spine sl sunned, inetrnally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
Catalogue last refreshed: 11 May 2008
22214 Batsford, Harry Hon. A.R.I.B.A., and Fry, Charles with a foreword by Sir Hugh Walpole
THE CATHEDRALS OF ENGLAND
B. T. Batsford Ltd., London, Winter 1950-1, 8th, map feps, exterior and interior of cathedral bay and cathedral plan reps, xpp, 118pp, col'd frontis, 96pp half tone ills., numerous in text line drawings and plans, :
red cloth gilt at spsine, top edge col'd, ills. from drawings by Brian Cook, a pictorial review of the cathedrals of England, lightly rubbed at tips, and near fine copy, no dustwrapper, very good plus, £6.00
Click to order
24959 Besterman, Theodore (ed.), (Raffaelo Fabretti interest)
THE PRINTED SOURCES OF WESTERN ART: 3 - Raffaelo Fabretti: De Acquis et Aquaeuctibus veteris Romae dissertationes tres
Collegium Graphicum, Portland - Oregon, ND (copyright 1972), large format paperback in slipcase, 193pp plus [xx] index and 3 folding maps, numerous in text line drawings, :
col'd decorative card paper wrappers with title label at spine, matching card slipcase with facsimile reproduction of original title as label, facsimile reprint of the original 1680 work in Latin, faint vertical crease in spine, slipcase a little rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus slipcase, £16.00
Click to order
17008 Braun, Hugh
THE ENGLISH CASTLE
B. T. Batsford, London, 1943, 2nd edn., viii, 120pp, col'd frontis, 96pp half tone plates, many line drawings in text, half tone pictorial eps., :
ochre cloth lettered in red, wraparound col'd pictorial dw by Brian Cook, 'describes in broad outline the origin, development and decay of (English) castles and...illustrates in details almost every aspect of their history and architecture, top edge sl. dusty, all edges and eps. lightly foxed, dustwrapper: clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems., 3 short tears top edge, sunned at spine, lightly foxed, internally repaired, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £20.00
Click to order
28968 Brown R. Allen
ENGLISH CASTLES
B. T. Batsford Ltd., London, 1962, revised edn., paperback, 1st thus, 207pp incl. 2pp map and numerous in text line drawings and ground plans, 32pp half tone ills., :
col'd photo pictorial paper wrappers, account of the evolution of castles in England, spine sl. sunned with ligth vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creases to upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, very good, £5.00
Click to order
22211 Bumpus, T. Francis
THE CATHEDRALS OF ENGLAND AND WALES
T. Werner Laurie Ltd, London, 1934, 1st thus, 397pp, map fpd, frontis and 55 in text half tone ills., :
red cloth type paper covered bds. gilt, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, a pocket sized guide to English and Welsh cathedrals with new illustrations for this edition, a little bumped at extrems., dustwrapper: rubbed with slight loss at spine ends and tips, several short edge tears, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £14.00
Click to order
22208 Chatterton, Frederick, F.R.I.B.A., (ill. J.D.M. Harvey)
ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE AT A GLANCE - A simple review in pictures of the chief periods of English Architecture
The Architectural Press, London, 1928, 3rd imp. of 4th enlarged edn., 56pp and 22pp ads., in text line drawings, :
cloth backed paper covered bds., an illustrated guide to the various styles of English architecturefrom Norman to Late Georgian, bds. slightly bowed, cnrs. a little bumped and lightly rubbed at extrems., 3 line ink name/date ffep, edges sl. foxed, no dustwrapper, very good, £8.00
Click to order
17005 Cobb, Gerald
THE OLD CHURCHES OF LONDON
B. T. Batsford, London, 1948, 3rd edn., x, 116pp, frontis and 7 col'd plates, 80pp half tone plates, many in text line drawings and plans, :
pale blue/grey cloth lettered in royal blue, wraparound col'd pictorial dw by Randolph Schwabe, sl. bumped at crnrs., several fox marks at edges, small bookplate ffep, dustwrapper: clipped, rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and tips, faint marks lower panel, internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £15.00
Click to order
22216 Cox, J. C. and Ford, C. B.
PARISH CHURCHES
B. T. Batsford Ltd., London, 1961 revised edition, 1st in imprint, paperback, 1st thus, 187pp incl. numerous in text line drawings and ground plans, 32pp half tone ills., :
pictorial paper wrappers, account of the evolution of the English parish church with local variations, fixtures and fittings, light crease at hinge of upper wrapper, a little rubbed at tips, very good, £4.00
Click to order
17011 Crossley, Fred H.
THE ENGLISH ABBEY its Life and Work in the Middle Ages
B. T. Batsford, London, 1943, 2nd imp. of 2nd edn., xiv, 114pp, frontis and 2 col'd plates, 96pp half tone plates, 2 fldg plans, maps and line drawings in text, plans at eps., :
olive cloth lettered in blue, wraparound col'd pictorial dw by Brian Cook, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: clipped, rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., spine sunned, internally repaired, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £18.00
Click to order
32035 Grundy, John; Burgess, Roger; Lovie, David; langton, Howard; and Paxton, Paul
TOWNSCAPE - For people who care for and enjoy the North's towns and buildings
Northern Heritage Consultancy, Jesmond, 1990, 1st edn., 168pp, in text col'd and half tone photo ills and line drawings, :
large format (about 10 x 9 inches), green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd photo pictorial wustwrapper, a celebration of the architecture of the towns and villages of the North-East quarter of England, based on the work of the BBC TV series of the same name, lightly rubbed at tips, 5 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, light foxing to reverse, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
22203 Heath, Sidney H.
THE PARTS OF AN OLD TOWN
George Philip and Son, London, 1929, paperback, 63pp, many in text line drawings by the author, :
pictorial wrappers, small illustrated guide to identifying the older (mainly medieval) features of a town, publishers' 'Specimen Copy' stamp on upper wrapper, lightly rubbed and sunned at extrems., very good, £6.00
Click to order
30767 Huxley, Julian (foreword by the Hon. John G. Winant Ambassador of the United States and notes on the ills. by Gordon and Flora Stephenson)
TVA - Adventure in Planning
Readers Union, London, 1945, club edn., 142pp, numerous half tone photo ills., charts amps and diagrams in text, :
blue cloth lettered in maroon at spine, decoration in maroon upper board, an account of the Tennessee Valley Authority regional planning organisation, bumped at cnrs., rubbed at extrems. with sl. fraying at tips and tiny fray in upper hinge, edges tanned, no dustwrapper, reading copy only, £3.00
Click to order
22204 Lamborn, E. A. Greening
THE STORY OF ARCHITECTURE IN OXFORD STONE
Humphrey Milford - Clarendon Press - Oxford University Press, London, 1924, 288pp incl. 60pp half tone ills, many in text line drawings and plans, :
black cloth lettered and dec. in gilt, bookplate front paste-down showing it to be a presentation copy from the publisher, Mr. Humphrey Milford, sl. cocked, faint 'bloom' to cloth, light foxing to eps., no dustwrapper, very good, £16.00
Click to order
14140 Little, Bryan
ENGLISH HISTORIC ARCHITECTURE
B. T. Batsford, London, 1964, 1st edn., 256pp, incl. frontis numerous half tone photo plates, some line plans in text, :
red cloth gilt, a pictorial history of British buildings from Saxon times to 1914, a little rubbed at spine ends, ink scribble ffep, dustwrapper: a little rubbed and chipped at extrems., very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
22213 Needham, A.
HOW TO STUDY AN OLD CHURCH
B. T. Batsford Ltd., London and Malvern Wells - Worcs., 1945, 2nd revised and enlarged, viii, 78pp inc. 2 col plates , frontis and numerous in text line drawings by the author, :
deep violet cloth covered bds. gilt, a 6 x 9" slim but profusely illustrated volume explaining how to identify and date all aspects of the parish church from churchyard to the church and contents, slightly bumped and rubbed at extrems., neat ink name ffep, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several edge tears sello repaired, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
14146 Oman, Charles W. C.
CASTLES
Beekman House, New York 1978 reprint, , reprint, xii, 232pp, frontis and 104pp half tone photo ills, 2pp map, half tones and coat of arms, numerous in text line drawings and plans, :
beige cloth backed blue/grey paper covered boards, large format 11 x 8 inches, facsimile reprint of the 1926 edition issued without the loose folding map, a 1926 guide to the castles of South and West England and Wales, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
34366 O'Neil, B. H. St. J.
CASTLES - An Introduction to the Castles of England and Wales
HMSO, London, 1960, 5th imp., [vi], 61pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., plans in text, [i] ads., :
green cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, pictorial dustwrapper, the development of the castles of England and Wales, the creation and expression of the feudal system after the Norman Conquest, with particular reference to their defences, lightly rubbed at tips, faint foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., short tears at spine with some surface loss in places, nicks at spine ends and cnrs., very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
34044 Pevsner, Nikolaus
THE BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND - BERKSHIRE
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1966, 1st edn., 355pp, 64pp half tone photo ills., double page map, plans and line drawings in text, [i] addendum, :
russet cloth with green title panel lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a few faint fox marks upper edge, small mark front pastedown, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, tiny nick upper edge, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £30.00
Click to order
34047 Pevsner, Nikolaus
THE BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND - HEREFORDSHIRE
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1963, 1st edn., paperback original, 364pp, 64pp half tone photo ills., double page map, plan and line drawings in text, :
coloured decorative wrappers, photo pictorial dustwrapper, very sl. slant to sapine with light vertical creasing, upper edge sl. tanned, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, small nick head of spine, spine sl. sunned, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £14.00
Click to order
34046 Pevsner, Nikolaus
THE BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND - NORTH SOMERSET AND BRISTOL
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1958, 1st edn., paperback original, 510pp, 72pp half tone photo ills., double page map, plans and line drawings in text, :
coloured decorative wrappers, photo pictorial dustwrapper, tiny nick head of spine, upper edge a little tanned, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, tiny nick head of spine, spine sl. sun-darkened, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £16.00
Click to order
34045 Pevsner, Nikolaus
THE BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND - NORTHUMBERLAND
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1957, 1st edn., 362pp, 64pp half tone photo ills., double page map, plans and line drawings in text, :
russet cloth with green title panel lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, notes on the Roman antiquities by Ian A. Richmond, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. loss of green to title panel, upper edge a little dusty, three line ink name front free endpaper, finger tip sized ripple to fore-edge first few pages, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at tips, chip at head of spine with loss of most of author name, several short nicks to edges, sl. bleaching to background colour, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper, £20.00
Click to order
22110 Sawyer, John
CHELTENHAM PARISH CHURCH - Its Architecture and its History
Norma Sawyer and Co., Cheltenham, 1903, 1st edn., paperback original, [viii], 126pp, frontis and 20 half tone ills. as called for plus 3 additional half tone ills., plan in text, :
paper wrappers, an account of the history and architecture of the church, very slight spine roll, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges a little foxed, very good, £6.00
Click to order
11666 Spence, Basil
PHOENIX AT COVENTRY
Geoffrey Bles, London, 1962, 1st edn., 141pp, 11 ills in colour, 34 in half tone photo ills, vaulting design at eps., :
the rebuilding of Coventry Cathedral after WW2, lightly bumped at spine ends, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems., 1 inch tear top flap fold, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £16.00
Click to order
22210 Stowell, H. Spencer
HOW TO LOOK AT OLD CHURCHES
Methuen and Co. Ltd., London, 1926, 2nd edn. revised with new illustrations, xvi, 163pp, numerous in text line drawings, :
red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated in gilt upper board, grey dustwrapper lettered and decorated in black, a pocket sized guide to understanding the architecture of country churches, a little rubbed at spine ends and tips, lightly foxed at edges, 3 link ink inscr. ffep., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems with sl. loss to spine ends and tips, tear at spine internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £18.00
Click to order
22209 Tyrrell-Green, E.
PARISH CHURCH ARCHITECTURE
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, London, 1924, 1st edn., 246pp, frontis and 1 plate, 28pp half tone ills., many in text line drawings, 1 map, :
green cloth gilt, in the series Historic Monuments of Great Britain, examples of church architecture from pre-conquest to renaissance, with sections on the different plans and materials, cnrs. a little bumped and lightly rubbed at extrems., 3 line ink name/date ffep, edges foxed, top and fore-edges of halftones damp stained to margins, no dustwrapper, good plus, £14.00
Click to order
Catalogue last refreshed: 11 May 2008
38296 [Arden, William and Arthur, Robert]
THE THREE INVESTIGATORS - HOT WHEELS and MURDER TO GO
Parragon, Bristol, 1995, paperback, 288pp, ISBN:0752509527 :
coloured pictorial upper wrapper, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, light creases to wrappers, very good, £3.00
Click to order
38297 Abrahall, Clare H.
THE YOUNG MARIE CURIE
Max Parrish / Macdonald, London, 1969, reprint, 128pp, chapter head line drawings by Denise Brown, R. E., ISBN:0356016773 :
grey cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the early life of the young Polish girl Manya Sklodovski who went on to study science at the Sorbonne in France where she was called Marie, to marry Piere Curie, discover radium and win the Noebl prize for Physics, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. soiling and creasing, closed tear lower panel, very good in a good dustwrapper, £7.00
Click to order
34604 Adams, Richard
THE IRON WOLF and other stories
Allen Lane, London, 1980, 1st edn., 142pp, in text colour plates by Yvonne Gilbert, half tone illustrations by Jennifer Campbell, ISBN:071391341X :
large format (9.5 x 7 inches approx.), light brown cloth lettered in dark brown at spine, decorative head and tail bands, pictorial dustwrapper by Yvonne Gilbert, nineteen folk stories from around the world, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, printing mis-aligned on six pages of first section resulting in uneven margins and trimming just clipping text on two at fore-edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £5.00
Click to order
34605 Adams, Richard
THE IRON WOLF and other stories
Allen Lane, London, 1980, 1st edn., 142pp, in text colour plates by Yvonne Gilbert, half tone illustrations by Jennifer Campbell, ISBN:071391341X :
large format (9.5 x 7 inches approx.), light brown cloth lettered in dark brown at spine, decorative head and tail bands, pictorial dustwrapper by Yvonne Gilbert, nineteen folk stories from around the world, signed and dated by author on blank opposite title, edges tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £16.00
Click to order
29885 Aesop (ill. Arthur Rackham)
AESOP'S FABLES (trans. V. S. Vernon Jones, intro. G. K. Chesterton),
Wordsworth Editions, Ware - Herts, 1994, 1st in imprint, paperback, xi, 224pp, numerous in text ills. by Arthur Rackham, :
pictorial upper wrapper 'The Hare and the Tortoise by Arthur Rackham', lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £10.00
Click to order
11165 Aesop (ill. Joan Kiddell-Monroe)
ĘSOP'S FABLES (trans. John Warrington),
J. M. Dent, London, 1975, reprint, 164pp, frontis and numerous two colour ills. throughout by Joan Kiddell-Monroe, :
orange cloth with black title panels on spine and upper bd. gilt, with gilt decorations, in the Children's Illustrated Classics series, lightly sunned at spine, small ownership label fpd., dustwrapper: effectively none, the dustwrapper has been disected when new and panels pasted to the half title and rear eps., one panel loosely inserted, very good plus, £8.00
Click to order
38352 Aiken, Joan, et. al.
SILVER JACKANORY
BBC Books, London, 1991, 1st edn., 96pp, in text ills. by Quentin Blake, et. al., coloured endpapers, ISBN:0563361719 :
turquoise cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured pictorial montage dustwrapper by Quentin Blake, a collection of stories for children commissioned by the BBC to celebrate 25 years of their story-telling television programme, Jackanory, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, short nicks |