|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Copyright
ABfaR © 2004/8
|
|
Members of
|
|
|
|
Independent Booksellers' Network
|
|
|
|
Provincial Booksellers
Fairs Association
|
|
|
|
There are several hundred books (see total at foot of page) listed in this catalogue. For
faster loading we have reverted to using
to indicate that an image is available. Click to view but close the image before moving on.
Catalogue last refreshed: 11 May 2008
29917 Allott, Kenneth (selected with intro. and notes by)
THE PENGUIN BOOK OF CONTEMPORARY VERSE
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1951, paperback, 270pp, :
wrappers decorated in green and lettered in black, 127 poems by 61 English authors written between 1918 and 1948, from W. B. Yeats to Sidney Keyes, a little rubbed at extrems., wrappers lightly soiled, edges tanned, good plus, £3.50
Click to order
32976 Anon.
SIR GAWAIN AND THE GREEN KNIGHT
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1964, 3rd imp. with revisions, paperback, 144pp, :
pictorial wrappers, in the Penguin Classics series, translated by Brian Stone from the mediaeval dialect of Cheshire and South Lancashire, an unattributed narrative poem with 'the heroic atmosphere of a saga, the spirit of French romance and with a Christian conciousness', appendices include details further information about the manuscript, theories about the poet, King Arthur, Camelot, etc. with an extract from the original poem, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good, £3.50
Click to order
32990 Anon. (re-edited by Sir Israel Gollancz, intro. essays by Mabel Day and Mary S. Serjeantson)
SIR GAWAIN AND THE GREEN KNIGHT
Early English Text Society, London, 1957, reprint, paperback, lxii, frontis halftone facsimile of manuscript, 186pp, :
light blue wrappers lettered in black, fore- and lower edges uncut, with a preface, introduction, bibliography, notes and glossary, diagonal crease in upper wrapper, wrappers laminated, a little rubbed at extrems., many mainly marginal annotations to text in pencil, good plus, £8.00
Click to order
23282 Anthology
AN ANTHOLOGY OF LOVE
Heron Books, London, ND (c1970's), 120pp, half tone, ills. in line and head-pieces, :
no dustwrapper very good, £3.00
Click to order
32989 Arnold, Matthew (edited by C. B. Tinker and H. F. Lowry)
THE POETICAL WORKS OF MATTHEW ARNOLD
Oxford University Press, London, 1963, reprint, xxxii, 510pp, :
blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated in blind upper board, upper edge coloured, dustwrapper with vignette engraving by Reynolds Stone, in the Oxford Standard Authors series, very slight bow to boards, edges sl. tanned, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: laminated, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
31527 Asimov, Isaac
PLEASE EXPLAIN
Coronet, London, 1978, 1st thus, paperback, 191pp, :
decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), light vertical crease at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order
11614 Atkinson, E. J. Rupert
EACH MAN A MULTITUDE
Edward A. Vidler, Melbourne Australia, ND, paperback, 94pp, paper wrappers, :
good plus, £5.00
Click to order
22250 Barrie, J. M.
SHALL WE JOIN THE LADIES? and Other One-Act Plays
Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND, 128pp incl. 6pp in text line drawings by Isobel and John Morton-Sale, :
olive cloth lettered in black at spine, bds blind stamped, sl. cocked, lightly bumped and rubbed at extrems., single fox mark fore-edge, small (4mm) hole in eps. at upper hinge, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with small edge tears internally repaired, good plus in a good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
22251 Barrie, J. M.
THE ADMIRABLE CRICHTON
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1939, 27th, (2nd in this form), 224pp incl. 12pp in text line drawings by Hugh Thomson, :
olive cloth lettered in black and blind stamped bds., lightly rubbed at extrems., faint xox marks to cloth, fore-edge and eps., dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems with sev. small tears internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
22252 Barrie, Sir James
QUALITY STREET
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1938, 27th, 192pp incl. 13pp in text line drawings by Hugh Thomson, :
olive cloth lettered in black and blind stamped bds., sl. cocked, lightly rubbed to extrems., top edges of bds. a little sunned, top cnr. ffep sl. thinned where price erased, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems with chipping to spine ends and top edge internally repaired, good plus in a good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
34518 Baudelaire, Charles (prose translation, intro. and notes by Carol Clark)
CHARLES BAUDELAIRE - Selected Poems
Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (c1997), reprint, paperback, xxxvii, 229pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0140446249 :
in the Penguin Classics series, slightly larger than mass market paperback format (8 x 5 inches approx.), pictorial upper wrapper, light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. diag. creasing to cnrs., very good, £3.50
Click to order
11656 Betjeman, John (ill. John Piper)
POEMS IN THE PORCH
SPCK, London, 1958, paperback, unpaginated 14 leaves, drawings in line by John Piper, :
oversize paper wrappers, a little rubbed at extrems., sl soiled, four line ink inscr. half title othwerwise internally fine, very good, £6.00
Click to order
30179 Betjeman, John (selected by John Guest)
THE BEST OF BETJEMAN
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1986, 10th imp., trade paperback, 236pp, [iv] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper, a selection of the best of John Betjeman's poetry and prose with an abbreviated version of his TV script Metroland, sl. tanning to upper edge, very good plus, £6.00
Click to order
30094 Blunden, George (preface by)
DAVID NYE (1947-1983) - An Anthology of his writings for 'The Old Lady' 1966-1983
Staff Publications Committee of the Bank of England, July 1985, , 1st edn., x, 124pp, :
quarter bound with cream cloth sides backed with dark brown cloth at spine, lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, a memorial collection of the writings of a contributor and later editor of The Old Lady, the staff magazine of the Bank of England, killed in 1983 with his family, containing short stories, poetry, book reviews, interviews, etc., lightly bumped at tips, faint mark top corner front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, very good plus, £12.00
Click to order
34516 Briggs, A. D. P. (ed.)
INTO A TOWERING PASSION - Poems on Love
Everymna / J. M. Dent, London, 2000, paperback, xvi, 108pp, ISBN:046088204X :
slightly larger than mass market paperback format (7.5 x 5 inches approx.), decorative wrappers by Coryn Dickson, light vertical creasing at spine and upper hingem lightly rubbed at extrems., a few faint creases to wrappers, very good, £2.00
Click to order
11632 Brooke, Rupert
THE COMPLETE POEMS OF RUPERT BROOKE
Sidgwick and Jackson, London, 1940, 15th imp., 166pp, tissue guarded frontis. port., facsimile of manuscript of The Soldier, :
dark blue buckram lettered in gilt at spine and gilt facsimile sig. upper bd., bevelled bds., fore and lower edges uncut, a well made edition containing a facsimile of manuscript of The Soldier, 'If I should die, think only this of me....' etc., top edge a little dusty, all edges a little foxed, eps. partially browned, 2 line ink. inscr. ffep, tissue guard part detached, dustwrapper: sunned at spine, a little rubbed at etxrems. with some light soiling and one short closed edge tear, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
24426 Brooke, Rupert
THE COMPLETE POEMS OF RUPERT BROOKE
Sidgwick and Jackson, London, 1933, 3rd imp., 166pp, tissue guarded frontis. port., facsimile of manuscript of The Soldier, :
dark blue buckram lettered in gilt at spine and gilt facsimile sig. upper bd., bevelled bds., fore and lower edges uncut, a well made edition containing a facsimile of manuscript of The Soldier, 'If I should die, think only this of me....' etc., lightly rubbed at tips, replacement ffep, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., spine sunned, several short closed edge tears internally repaired, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £16.00
Click to order
30180 Brooke, Rupert (ed. Geoffrey Keynes)
RUPERT BROOKE - The Poetical Works
Faber and Faber, London, 1985, 5th imp., trade paperback, 216pp, :
pictorial panel upper wrapper by Pierre Le Tan, very slight slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £5.00
Click to order
30771 Burns, Robert
THE POETICAL WORKS OF ROBERT BURNS
Collins, London, ND (c1930), 648pp, frontis and 4 sepia tone plates, :
pocket format 6 x 4 approx inches, maroon morocco grain cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, dark blue silk marker, older English style binding with backstrip glued to signatures, maroon paper covered card slipcase, a little bumped lower cnrs., rubbed at head of spine, tail of silk marker sunned, 4 line ink inscr. (dated 1932) front free endpaper, slipcase rubbed at extrems., no dustwrapper, very good in a good plus slipcase, £10.00
Click to order
32984 C. Day Lewis
SELECTED POEMS
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1951, 1st in this selection, paperback, 128pp, :
lettered and decorated wrappers, in 'The Penguin Poets' series, a selection of poems made by the author, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, ink name/date insie upper wrapper, very good, £5.50
Click to order
36631 Camus, Albert
SUMMER IN ALGIERS
Penguin Classics, Hamondsworth, ND (circa 2006), reprint, paperback, [vi], 55pp, [ii] ads., ISBN:0141022140 :
pictorial upper wrapper by Coralie Bickford-Smith, No. 4 in the Pocket Penguin 70 series, three essays, a little rubbed and faintly creased at tips, very good, £2.00
Click to order
22242 Carton, Jane (gathered by)
A CHILD'S GARLAND
Faber and Faber, London, June 1955, 7th, 195pp, :
green cloth gilt, lightly rubbed at tips, small patch colour loss upper bd., edges and eps. a little foxed, 2 line ink name ffep., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., ink name upper panel, foxed with a few small edge tears internally repaiared, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
22244 Causley, Charles (chosen and intro. by)
DAWN and DUSK - Poems of our time
Brockhampton Press, Leicester, 1964, 2nd imp., 127pp, designs by Gerald Wilkinson, :
light grey cloth gilt, bump top cnr. lower bd., lightly rubbed at extrems., fox mark appearing thro' cloth upper bd., light foxing to edges, ink name ffep, feps. lightly and partially browned, dustwrapper: rubbed and a little browned at extrems., very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
30772 Chaucer, Geoffrey (ed. by Goerge H. Cowling)
CHAUCER - THE PROLOGUE AND THREE TALES - The Prologue To The Canterbury Tales, The Prioress's Tale, The Nun's Priest's Tale and The Pardoner's Tale
Ginn and Company, London, ND (c1934), l, 221pp, :
small format 7 x 5 inches approx, dark green cloth covered limp bds. lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, a little rubbed at extrems., endpapers lightly foxed, pencil annotations in text, no dustwrapper, very good, £8.00
Click to order
32996 Chaucer, Geoffrey (edited by D. S. Brewer)
THE PARLEMENT OF FOULYS
Thomas Nelson, London, 1962, 2nd imp., viii, 168pp, :
crimson cloth lettered in gilt at spine, green lettered dustwrapper, in Nelson's Mediaeval and Renaissance Library series, the text is reproduced in its original form with a comprehensive introduction, notes, glossary etc., edges sl. tanned, small ink mark lower edge, ink name front free endpaper, many mainly marginal pencil notes, dustwrapper: laminated, nick upper edge, a little rubbed and lightly soiled, sl. sunning, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £5.50
Click to order
21389 Chaucer, Geoffrey (trans. Nevill Coghill)
THE CANTERBURY TALES
Penguin Classics, Harmondsworth, 1954, paperback, :
very good plus, £4.50
Click to order
11370 Church, Richard
THE LAMP
J. M. Dent, London, 1946, 1st edn., 95pp, :
red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd lettered dustwrapper, a dramatic narrative poem set in occupied France, very faint lettering from dustwrapper: on cloth at upper bd., light diag. crease cnrs. three leaves, dustwrapper: sunned at spine, a little rubbed at extrem. with very sl. loss at tips, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
34060 Cleese, John and Booth, Connie
THE COMPLETE FAWLTY TOWERS
Methuen, London, 1988, 3rd imp., [vi], 333pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0413183904 :
laminated pictorial boards, the entire twelve scripts of the BBC TV series with a selection of half tone stills, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, pages lightly tanned, no dustwrapper, very good, £6.00
Click to order
36089 Clift, Charmian (intro. by George Johnston)
THE WORLD OF CHARMIAN CLIFT
Ure Smith, Sydney, 1970, 2nd imp., 255pp, 7 line drawings by Martin Johnston, :
brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, seventy-one essays, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, short nick lower edge upper panel, rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £4.00
Click to order
36634 Cohen, Leonard
STRANGER MUSIC - Selected Poems and Songs
Jonathan Cape, London, ND (circa 1998), reprint, paperback, [xvi], 415pp, ISBN:0224038605 :
large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), photo pictorial upper wrapper, a large selection of the author's poetry and all his song lyrics originally published between 1956 and 1992, light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good, £5.00
Click to order
35331 Cookson, Catherine
LET ME MAKE MYSELF PLAIN
Guild Publishing, London, 1988, club edn., 190pp, 16pp coloured ills., half tone ills. in text, CN:6451 :
dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured silk marker, coloured endpapers, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a personal anthology of her essays and poetry, dustwrapper: unpriced, fine in a fine dustwrapper, £4.00
Click to order
13567 Davies, W. H.
Augustan Poetry No. 16
Benn, 1935, 32pp, paperback, :
slim sewn paperback, one of 116 titles in the series 'Benn's Augustan Books of Poetry', a selection of the works of William Henry Davies, short tear tail of spine, rubbed at extrems., edges nicked, ink inscr. verso title, wrappers inclined to curl, good, £2.00
Click to order
38423 Dennis, C. J.
THE SENTIMENTAL BLOKE and other selected verse
Angus and Robertson, Australia, 1976, reprint, paperback, [x], 165pp, :
decorated upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus, £3.00
Click to order
21614 Dickinson, G. Lowes
PLATO AND HIS DIALOGUES
Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1947, paperback, 159pp, :
'..no more delightful introduction to the study of Plato could be desired...', includes The Republic and The Laws, very good, £4.00
Click to order
13565 Drinkwater, John
Augustan Poetry No. 18,
Benn, 1936, 7th imp., 32pp, paperback, :
slim sewn paperback, one of 116 titles in the series 'Benn's Augustan Books of Poetry', a selection of the works of John Drinkwater, small chips to spine, rubbed at extrems., ink inscr. on title, good plus, £2.00
Click to order
11618 Eliot, T. S.
MURDER IN THE CATHEDRAL
Faber and Faber, London, 1945, reprint, 88pp, :
blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lower edge uncut, col'd lettered dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, top edge dusty, nick in top edge front free endpaper, both endpapers faintly foxed, dustwrapper: well rubbed and chipped, lacks most of spine, many edge tears, very good in a poor dustwrapper, £3.00
Click to order
13569 English Association
POEMS OF TODAY: Second Series
Sidgwick and Jackson, London, 1928, 10th imp., xxxii, 174pp, ii ads., :
first published 1922, a selection of contemporary poetry and brief notes about each poet, includes Belloc, Blunden, Bridges, Brooke, Chesterton, de la Mare, Drinkwater, Hardy, Housman, Huxley, Masefield, etc. sev. marks lower board, tips rubbed, no dustwrapper, very good, £5.00
Click to order
31816 Fairfax, John (selected and intro. by)
FRONTIER OF GOING - An Anthology of Space Poetry
Panther, London, 1973, 2nd imp., paperback, 125pp, [ii] ads., :
pictorial montage upper wrapper by Chris Foss, a little rubbed at extrems., some sunning to spine, edges tanned, very good, £3.50
Click to order
32463 Fitzgerald, Edward (translator)
THE RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYAM
The Folio Society, London, 1982, reset 6th imp., unpaginated [32pp], frontis and 4 other full page ills. by Virgil Burnett, coloured decorated endpapers, :
russet brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated in gilt and silver at upper and lower boards, with slipcase and not dustwrapper, the first translation, lightly rubbed at tips, slipcase a little rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good slipcase, £10.00
Click to order
22238 Fry, Christopher
THE LADY'S NOT FOR BURNING
Geoffrey Cumberlege / Oxford University Press, London, April 1951, 2nd edition, 5th imp., 97pp, :
dark green cloth gilt, lightly rubbed at extrems., spine ends a little sunned, some pencil annotations in text, dustwrapper: well rubbed with several large chips (internally repaired), spine sunned, soiled, very good in a poor dustwrapper, £5.00
Click to order
27616 Gardner, Brian (selected, arranged, intro. and notes by)
THE TERRIBLE RAIN -The War Poets 1939-1945 - An Anthology
Magnum / Methuen, London, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, xxv, 227pp, [ii] ads., :
wraparound photo pictorial cover-art, an anthology of poetry covering all aspects of WW2 and selected from over 100 poets, with a brief biographical note about each, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £8.00
Click to order
28863 Gilbert, W. S.
THE BAB BALLADS - with which are included Songs of a Savoyard
Macmillan and Co., London, 1953, reprint, 564pp, two colour title, 350 in text line ills. by author, :
dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated in gilt upper board, upper edge coloured, lettered cream and green dustwrapper, lightly bumped at tips, edges and endpapers lightly foxed, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at tips, short tear upper edge lower panel with adjacent creasing, internally repaired, lightly foxed and soiled, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
30181 Graves, Robert (ed. Paul O'Prey)
ROBERT GRAVES - Selected Poems
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1986, 1st edn., trade paperback original, 262pp, [ii] ads., :
photo pictorial upper wrapper by Bill Brandt, first edition in this selection and the first full selection to appear since 1957, sl. bump and light diag. crease top cnr. upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, very good, £6.00
Click to order
11617 Gunn, Thomas
MY SAD CAPTAINS
Faber and Faber, London, 1961, 1st edn., 51pp, :
purple cloth covered boards lettered in gilt at spine, col'd lettered dustwrapper, sl. cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., 3 line ink name top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: well rubbed at extrems., loss at spine ends and chip top edge upper panel, several edge tears, very good in a poor dustwrapper, £16.00
Click to order
34522 Hardy, Thomas
THOMAS HARDY POEMS SELECTED BY TOM PAULIN
Faber and Faber, London, 2001, paperback, xxii, 143pp, ISBN:0571207308 :
cream card wrappers with flaps, a little rubbed at extrems., faint vertical crease in spine, wrappers lightly soiled, edges sl. tanned, nick to fore-edge first three leaves, good plus, £4.00
Click to order
21618 Harrison, G. B. (collector)
A BOOK OF ENGLISH POETRY
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1961, paperback, 416pp, :
an anthology of Englis poetry from Chaucer to Rosetti, includes Browning, Byron, Coleridge, Cowper, Donne, Dryden, Goldsmith, Gray, etc, etc, with index of first lines, good plus, £3.50
Click to order
36643 Hill, Selima
BUNNY
Bloodaxe Books, Tarset - Northumberland, 2001, 1st edn., paperback original, 80pp, ISBN:1852245077 :
large format (8.5 x 5.5 inches approx.), photo pictorial wrappers, light creasing to wrappers, very good, £3.00
Click to order
11629 Housman, A. E.
MORE POEMS
Jonathan Cape, London, 1936, 1st edn., 71pp, half tone frontis port., :
dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper bd., fore and lower edges uncut, spine heavily sunned, small ink name front free endpaper, light foxing to endpapers, prelims and final blanks, occasional light fox mark in text, no dustwrapper, very good, £8.00
Click to order
13413 Huxley, Aldous
ROTUNDA
Chatto and Windus, London, 1932, 1st edn., 1081pp, :
dark green cloth lettered in gilt, a selection from the works of the author, slight rubbing to tips, ink name front free endpaper, heavy cellophane dustwrapper: cracked and split, very good in a poor dustwrapper, de luxe edn.?, £12.00
Click to order
22240 Jennings, Elizabeth (ed.)
THE BATSFORD BOOK OF CHILDREN'S VERSE
B. T. Batsford, London, 1958, 1st thus, 128pp, 16pp in text col'd ills., :
red cloth gilt, top edge col'd, lightly rubbed at extrems., ink name ffep and half title, dustwrapper: rubbed and creased at extrems., sev. edge tears internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
32992 Jonson, Ben (edited by David Cooke)
VOLPONE or The Fox
Methuen, London, 1962, new edition, 256pp, :
decorated and lettered cloth, in the Methuen's English Classics series, edges sl. dusty, old sello stains to endpapers, ink name front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, very good, £4.50
Click to order
10141 Kipling, Rudyard
SONGS FROM BOOKS
Macmillan and Co. Ltd, London, 1913, 1st edn., xx, 303pp, :
maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, a collection of verse 'scattered through my books' including 'If', The Camel's Hump', etc., lightly rubbed at extrems., spine sunned, gilding on top edge dull and rubbed, fore and lower edges browned, light foxing to eps. and edges, small circular blind stamp lower cnr. of title 'Presentation Copy', no dustwrapper, very good, £10.00
Click to order
36106 Kocher, Paul
MASTER OF MIDDLE-EARTH - The Achievement of J. R. R. Tolkien in Fiction
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1974, 1st in imprint, paperback, 222pp, [i] ad., ISBN:0140038779 :
photo pictorial upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, £4.50
Click to order
38541 Lehmann, John (ed.)
ORPHEUS - A Symposium Of The Arts - Volumes 1 and 2
John Lehmann, London, 1. 1948 2. 1949 1st editions, 1. 190pp, half tone frontis, decorated title, 24pp half tone ills., decorated chapter head and tailpieces, 2. 196pp, decorated title, 20pp half tone ills., decorated chapter head and tailpieces, :
both vols: light orange cloth with a red fleck (fleck sl. more pronounced on vol2), lettered in gilt at spine, lettered and decorated in gilt upper boards, 1. coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Keith Vaughan; 2. coloured pictorial dustwrapper by John Minton, both: lghtly rubbed at tips, edges faintly tanned and foxed, vol2: gilding sl. dulled, sl. bow to boards and slightly musty smell, dustwrappers: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., vol2 several tape repaired tears, good plus in good dustwrappers, £16.00
Click to order
36461 Levin, Bernard
ENTHUSIASMS
Sceptre, 1989, 3rd imp., trade paperback, 255pp, [i] ad., ISBN:0340369272 :
col'd lettering on faintly marbled wrappers, the journalist's enthusiam for some of life's delights, from good food the grand opera, edges sl. tanned, very good plus, £4.50
Click to order
28691 Levin, Bernard
SPEAKING UP
Jonathan Cape, London, 1982, 1st edn., 267pp, :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, dustwrapper by Craig Dodd and John Springs, a second selection (the first was in Taking Sides, 1979) of the journalist's perceptive and witty contributions to The Times, The Sunday Times and The Observer, signed by author on title, lightly rubbed at tips, very faint foxing at upper edge, very light browning to front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge and front flap sl. browned, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £18.00
Click to order
11658 Linklater, Eric
CRISIS IN HEAVEN - An Elysian comedy
Macmillan, London, 1944, 1st edn., 103pp, :
cream cloth lettered in blue at spine and upper board, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., 3 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss to spine ends ands cnrs., very good in a good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
11659 Linklater, Eric
THE CORNERSTONES - A conversation in Elysium
Macmillan, London, 1942, 3rd imp., 85pp. ii ads., :
cream paper covered bds. lettered in red at spine and upper board, col'd lettered dustwrapper, sl. cocked, lacks front free endpaper, 2 line ink inscr. on half title, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss to spine ends and cnrs., good plus in a good dustwrapper, £4.00
Click to order
11661 Linklater, Eric
THE GREAT SHIP and RABELAIS REPLIES - Two conversations
Macmillan, London, 1944, 1st edn., 65pp, :
ivory cloth lettered in red at spine and upper board, col'd lettered dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, 2 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., snag and small chip at spine, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
11660 Linklater, Eric
THE RAFT and SOCRATES ASKS WHY - Two conversations
Macmillan, London, 1942, 1st edn., 121pp :
cream cloth lettered in red at spine and upper board, col'd lettered dustwrapper, a little bumped at tail of spine, 2 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., light soiling, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
32982 Lorca, Federico Garcia (intro Gwynne Edwards)
PLAYS : ONE - Blood Wedding; Dona Rosita the Spinster; Yerma
Methuen Drama, London, 1991, reprint, paperback, 208pp, ISBN:0413157806 :
pictorial wrappers (detail from Guernica), three plays from Spain's most celebrated dramatist - a casualty of the Civil War in 1936 - translated into English, a little rubbed at extrems., very good, £4.50
Click to order
11616 Mann, Leonard
ELEGIAC and other poems,
F. W. Cheshire, Melbourne - Australia, 1957, 1st edn., 66pp, :
cream cloth lettered in red at spine, lettered and bordered upper board, col'd decorative lettered dustwrapper, tiny nick at head of spine, dustwrapper: lightly sunned lower panel, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
32993 Marlowe, Christopher (edited with intro by M. R. Ridley)
MARLOWE'S PLAYS AND POEMS
Dent : Everyman's Library, London, 1963, reprint, xviii, 462pp, decorative endpapers, :
blue cloth lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, dustwrapper decorated (drawing by Charles Raymond) and lettered, lightly rubbed at extrems., ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: laminated, a little ribbed at extrems., spine sl. browned, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £5.50
Click to order
36739 McGonagall, William (foreword by Spike Milligan, illustrated by Michael Foreman)
POETIC GEMS
The Folio Society, London, 1987, reprint, ix, 218pp, frontis and 11 half tone collages by Michael Foreman, :
wraparound coloured pictorial cloth with maroon panels lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, coloured endpapers, decorative head bands, maroon paper covered slipcase with leather grain, no dustwrapper issued, fine in a fine slipcase, £10.00
Click to order
38217 Mitchell, Margaret (screenplay Sidney Howard)
The Film Story of GONE WITH THE WIND
Hollywood Publications / World Film Publications, London, 1948, 88pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., :
pictorial wrappers, side stapled binding, the story of the 1939 David O. Selznick feature film of the same name told in captioned stills from the film, with a cast list and a brief account of the making of the film with 'behind the scenes' photographs, and brief biographies of the stars: Clark Gable, Vivien Leigh, Leslie Howard and Olivia de Haviland, and of the producer David O. Selznick and director Victor Fleming, lightly rubbed at tips, pages sl. tanned, very good, £10.40
Click to order
34773 Montgomery, Field-Marshal Sir Bernard (foreword by)
POEMS FROM THE DESERT - Verses by Members of the Eighth Army
George G. Harrap, London, 1945, 5th imp., 46pp, :
deep purple/blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, 8 in gilt upper board, coloured lettered and decorated dustwrapper, a collection of poems written by members of the Eighth Army while serving in the Western Desert December 1942-February 1943, lightly rubbed at tips, edges dusty, pencil name/date and price front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with loss at spine ends and cnrs., several edge chips and tears, internally repaired, very good plus in a poor dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
11657 Morgan, Charles
THE FLASHING STREAM - a play, with an essay ON SINGLENESS OF MIND
Macmillan, London, 1948, revised edition, 263pp, :
turquoise cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd lettered dustwrapper, after four impressions of the first edition 1938-42, this is a second edition with some of the text revised and changed, lightly rubbed at tips, lower cnr. lower bd. bumped, 2 line ink name/date front free endpaper, endpapers lightly browned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several repiared short closed tears, some edge creasing, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
34513 Mulford, Wendy (ed.)
THE VIRAGO BOOK OF LOVE POETRY
Virago, London, 1999, reprint, paperback, xx, 288pp, [x] ads., ISBN:1860494358 :
slightly larger than mass market paperback format (8 x 5 inches approx.), photo pictorial upper wrapper, light vertical crease at spine, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing to cnrs., very good, £4.00
Click to order
34523 Nye, Robert (ed.)
THE FABER BOOK OF SONNETS
Faber and Faber, London, 1979, reprint, paperback, 236pp, ISBN:0571107753 :
slightly larger than mass market paperback format (8 x 5 inches approx.), coloured lettered upper wrapper, a little rubbed at extrems., light vertical crease in spine, price lower wrapper scratched and inked out, good plus, £6.00
Click to order
38242 Ovid (trans., intro., notes and glossary by Peter Green)
THE POEMS OF EXILE
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1994, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, lxxiii, 451pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0140444076 :
pictorial upper wrapper, in the Penguin Classics series, lightly rubbed at tips, faint vertical creasing to spine, edges sl. tanned, some in text ink annotations, very good, £3.00
Click to order
21623 Pasternak, Boris
PROSE and POEMS
Ernest Benn, London, 1959, 1st in imprint, revised edn., paperback, 312pp, :
in three parts, an autobiography, five short stories and poems, good plus, £3.00
Click to order
30768 Peacock, W. (ed.)
ENGLISH VERSE - Volume lV (of V) - Sir Walter Scott to Elizabeth Barrett Browning
Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1934, 2nd imp., xvi, 606pp, 16pp ads., :
pocket format 6 x 4 inches approx, navy blue cloth lettered in gilt and ruled in blind at spine, border and decoration in blind upper board and border lower board, upper edge coloured, dark blue silk marker, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper with list of series titles on reverse, in the World's Classics series, includes poets born later than Wordsworth and earlier than Tennyson and Browning, lightly rubbed at tips, a little bumped lower cnr. lower board, fore and lower edges sl. tanned, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: well rubbed at extrems. with loss at spine ends and cnrs. number of small chips and nicks, very good in a poor dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
32999 Pinter, Harold
THE CARETAKER
Samuel French, London, ND (copyright 1960), acting edition, trade paperback, [iv], 50pp, [ii], stage plan in line, :
blue paper wrappers lettered in maroon, a play in three acts, the acting edition with furniture and property list, lighting and effects plots, and details of first performances, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing to wrappers, small old sello stains inside wrappers and to first and last leaves, good plus, £7.00
Click to order
11627 Plato (Shane Leslie intro.)
PLATO'S SYMPOSIUM or Supper
Fortune Press, London, ND, 112pp, 2 colour title page, :
black paper covered boards backed with black buckram lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, fore and lower edges uncut, one of a limited edition of 1500 copies printed on English unbleached hand-made paper at the Whitefriars Press, with a new introduction by Shane Leslie, top edge sl. foxed, light impressed scrape upper board, small weaving error in cloth at lower joint, no dustwrapper, very good, £15.00
Click to order
21615 Plato (trans. W Hamilton, ed. E. V. Rieu)
THE SYMPOSIUM
Penguin Classics, Harmondsworth, 1959, paperback, 122pp, :
the dramatic dialogue with unattributed introduction and notes on the text, good plus, £3.00
Click to order
38243 Plato (trans., intro. and notes by Robin Waterfield)
GORGIAS
Oxford University Press, Oxford, ND (circa 2003), reprint, trade paperback, xlii, 172pp, [x] ads., ISBN:0192836307 :
pictorial upper wrapper, in the Oxford World's Classics series, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £2.50
Click to order
38244 Plato (trans., intro. and notes by Robin Waterfield)
PHAEDRUS
Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2002, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, lix, 111pp, [vii] ads., ISBN:0192802771 :
pictorial upper wrapper, in the Oxford World's Classics series, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £2.50
Click to order
11608 Playfair, Kate
AFTER THE NARROW LEDGE - A Collection of Poems
Poet and Printer Press, Hatch End - UK, 1982, 1st edn., 32pp, paper wrappers, :
stapled ochre paper wrappers lettered in maroon, signed by author on half title, lightly rubbed at extrems., 5 leaves with vertical crease, no dustwrapper, very good, £16.00
Click to order
22183 Quiller-Couch, Arthur (ed)
THE OXFORD BOOK OF ENGLISH VERSE 1250-1900
Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1931 reprint, 1084pp, :
dark blue cloth gilt, a little bumped at spine ends and lightly rubbed at tips, 2 line ink inscr. ffep, pencil notes final eps., no dustwrapper, very good, £8.00
Click to order
11612 Rootham, Jasper
THE CELESTIAL CITY and other poems,
Crag House, Wall - UK, 1975, 1st edn., paperback original, 32pp, paper wrappers, :
inscription inside front wrapper signed 'Jasper', wrappers lightly soiled, good plus, £3.00
Click to order
36682 Self, Will
FEEDING FRENZY
Penguin, Harmondsworth ND (circa 2003), , 2nd imp., trade paperback, x, 390pp, ISBN:0140290559 :
photo pictorial wrappers by Luke Kirwan, the third collection of writings covering the years 1995-2000, faint creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, ink inscr. half title, very good plus, £4.00
Click to order
36684 Self, Will
JUNK MAIL
Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (circa200), 5th imp., trade paperback, xiii, 402pp, in text cartoons by the author, ISBN:0140257225 :
coloured decorated wrappers, light creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good, £3.50
Click to order
21417 Shakespeare, William
HAMLET
Penguin Popular Classics, Harmondsworth, 1994, 1st in imprint, paperback, :
very good plus, £3.50
Click to order
30160 Shakespeare, William (ed. Alfred Harbage)
THE COMPLETE PELICAN SHAKESPEARE - The Comedies and the Romances
Pelican/Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1981, 1st thus, large format paperback, 529pp, ISBN:0140714391 :
large format (10 x 7 inches), wraparound pictorial montage wrappers by Peter Goodfellow, contains The Comedy of Errors, The Taming of the Shrew, The Two Gentlemen of Verona, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Love's Labor's Lost, The Merchant of Venice, As You Like It, Much Ado About Nothing, Twellfth Night, or, What You Will, The Merry Wives of Windsor, All's Well That Ends Well, Measure for Measure, Pericles Prince of Tyre, Cymbeline, The Winter's Tale and The Tempest, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges and pages sl. tanned, very good plus, £8.00
Click to order
30161 Shakespeare, William (ed. Alfred Harbage)
THE COMPLETE PELICAN SHAKESPEARE - The Histories and the Non-Dramatic Poetry
Pelican/Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1981, 1st thus, large format paperback, 477pp, ISBN:0140714405 :
large format (10 x 7 inches), wraparound pictorial montage wrappers by Peter Goodfellow, contains The First Part of King Henry the Sixth, The Second and Third Parts of King Henry the Sixth, The Tragedy of King Richard the Third, The Life and Death of King John, The Tragedy of King Richard the Second, The First Part of Henry the Fourth, The Second Part of Henry the Fourth, The Life of King Henry the Fifth and The Life of King Henry the Eighth, The Narrative Poems - Venus and Adonis, The Rape of Lucrece and The Phoenix and Turtle, Poems of Doubtful Authenticity and The Sonnets, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges and pages sl. tanned, sl. bump upper tip and 2 small inpressed marks lower wrapper, very good, £8.00
Click to order
30159 Shakespeare, William (ed. Alfred Harbage)
THE COMPLETE PELICAN SHAKESPEARE - The Tragedies
Pelican/Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1981, 1st thus, large format paperback, 442pp, ISBN:01407144113 :
large format (10 x 7 inches), wraparound pictorial montage wrappers by Peter Goodfellow, contains Romeo and Juliet, Julius Caesar, Hamlet Prince of Denmark, The History of Troilus and Cressida, Othello The Moor of Venice, King Lear, Macbeth, The Life of Timon of Athens, Antony and Cleopatra and Coriolanus, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges and pages sl. tanned, very good plus, £8.00
Click to order
21600 Shaw, George Bernard
MAJOR BARBARA
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1949, paperback, 169pp, :
screenplay version of the Gabriel Pascal feature film production of 1940, good plus, £4.00
Click to order
22231 Smith, John (compiler)
MY KIND OF VERSE
Burke Publishing, London, 1965, 1st thus, 204pp, unattrib. line decs., :
magenta cloth gilt, anthology of verse for children between the ages of 5 and 11, edges rather dusty, ink name ffep, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., short repaired tears at spine ends, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
32991 Stubbersfield, Alicia
THE MAGICIAN'S ASSISTANT
Flambard Press, Jesmond - Newcastle upon Tyne, 1994, 1st edn., paperback, 64pp, ISBN:187322611X :
large format, pictorial wrappers by Nigel Holgate, a collection of 50+ poems, inscribed and dated by author on title and signed 'Alicia', loosely inserted flier for poetry reading tour 2000, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £18.00
Click to order
26597 Tennyson, Alfred, Lord
THE WORKS OF ALFRED LORD TENNYSON - Poet Laureate
Macmillan, London, 1909, viii, 901pp, [i] printer, [ii] ads., guarded frontis port. engraved from a photograph by G. J. Stodart, :
dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, fore-edge uncut, original plain lettered dustwrapper, very lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned, free endpapers browned, 4 line ink inscr. verso ffep., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. sl. loss spine ends, spine sunned, several short edge tears, very good in a good dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
33939 Thomas, Dylan (preface by Daniel Jones)
UNDER MILK WOOD - A Play For Voices
Aldine Press / J. M. Dent, London, 1968, reprint, paperback, 86pp, ISBN:0460020056 :
photo pictorial upper wrapper, a play, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £4.00
Click to order
22247 Thomas, R. S. (ed.)
THE BATSFORD BOOK OF COUNTRY VERSE
B. T. Batsford, London, 1961, 1st thus, 128pp, 16pp in text col'd ills., :
green cloth gilt, lightly bumped and rubbed at extrems., ink name ffep. and half title, dustwrapper: a little rubbed and creased at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
34038 Trevelyan, G. M., O.M.
A LAYMAN'S LOVE OF LETTERS - being the Clark Lectures delivered at Cambridge October-November 1953
Longmans Green and Co., London, 1954, 1st edn., vi, 125pp, :
dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative dustwrapper, by the past Master of Trinity and Regius Professor of History to the University, Trevelyan lectures on English Literature as a layman, never having been a professional in the field, but in his usual lucid manner he presents six lectures on a variety of topics including debunking the professionals, faint bump head of spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, 4 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., flaking at folds, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £20.00
Click to order
29918 Virgil ((trans. E. V. Rieu)
VIRGIL - THE PASTORAL POEMS - The Text of the Eclogues
Penguin Classics, Harmondsworth, 1954, 1st thus with latin text, paperback, 192pp, illus. title, :
purple and white wrappers lettered and decorated in black, the latin text with an english translation with essays on each, a little rubbed at extrems. esp. at spine ends, spine sunned, small ink name-stamp upper wrapper, edges browned, ink initials half title, very good, £8.00
Click to order
38716 Walker, Joe
THAT DOG OF MINE
Ward Lock, London, 1930, 1st edn., 104pp, coloured pictorial frontis and title, coloured ills. throughout by G. L. Stampa, :
navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lettered, bordered and vignette in gilt upper board, top edge gilt, slightly cocked, rubbed at extrems. with sl. fraying to cloth at tips, some light marks to cloth, twoink names front free endpaper, ink name to verso and half title, final endpapers ink marks and part cracked, no dustwrapper, a good reading copy, £5.00
Click to order
22236 Walters, L. D'O. (compiler)
AN ANTHOLOGY OF RECENT POETRY
George G. Harrap, London, 1941, enlarged edition reprint, 128pp, :
royal blue cloth gilt at spine and blind stamped upper bd., lightly bumped and rubbed at extrems., edges a little foxed, feps. partially browned, dustwrapper: sunned at spine, rubbed at spine ends (internally repaired), lightly soiled lower panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
38460 Wesker, Arnold
THE WESKER TRILOGY: Chicken Soup with Barley, Roots and I'm Talking About Jerusalem
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1966, reprint, paperback, 219pp, [iii] ads., :
coloured lettered upper wrapper, sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, ink name/date inside upper wrapper, good plus, £3.50
Click to order
25862 Wilde, Oscar
PLAYS (Lady Windermere's Fan, A Woman of No Importance, An Ideal Husband, The Importance of Being Earnest, Salome)
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1975, paperback, 148pp, [ii] ads., :
coloured lettered wrappers, a collection of Oscar Wilde's five wittiest and best known plays, light vertical crease and some sunning to spine, a little rubbed at tips, very good, £5.00
Click to order
21617 Wilde, Oscar
SELECTED ESSAYS AND POEMS
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1954, 1st thus, paperback original, 252pp, 957, :
published to celebrate the centenary of Wilde's birth, this selection includes De Profundis and The Ballad of Reading Gaol, spine and top edge browned, good plus, £3.50
Click to order
32980 Williams, Tennessee (intro. E. Martin Brown)
THE ROSE TATTOO and CAMINO REAL
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1958, 1st in imprint, paperback, 233pp, [i] blank, [vi] ads., :
coloured lettered wrappers, in the 'Penguin Plays' series, includes cast details for the first New York production of The Rose Tattoo and the first London production of Camino Real, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers and light overall soiling, edges tanned, good plus, £4.00
Click to order
26064 Williamson, Henry
AS THE SUN SHINES
Faber and Faber, London, 1941, 1st edn., 160pp, :
lemon yellow cloth lettered in maroon at spine and upper bd., lower edge uncut, plain lettered dustwrapper, anthology of extracts from previously published works., lightly bumped and rubbed at extrems., lower edge upper bd. sl. dusty, edges dusty with some faint fox marks, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., spine sunned, lightly soiled, sl. loss spine ends and cnrs., two short closed edge tears, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
34514 Wordsworth, Coleridge, Byron, Shelley and Keats
THE ROMANTIC POETS - AN ANTHOLOGY
Marshall Cavendish, London, 1987, [vi], 303pp, ISBN:086307684X :
in the Great Writers Library series, black cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, pictorial onlay upper board, decorative head and tail bands, decorative endpapers, a selection of 50 works, of Wordsworth, Coleridge, Byron, Shelley and Keats with indexes of titles and first lines, edges lightly tanned, no dustwrapper, very good plus, £4.00
Click to order
34519 Yeats, W. B.
THE COLLECTED POEMS OF W. B. YEATS
Wordsworth Editions, Ware - Herts, 2000, paperback, xxiv, 402pp, [i] ads., ISBN:1853264547 :
in the Wordsworth Poetry Library series, slightly larger than mass market paperback format (7.5 x 5 inches approx.), pictorial upper wrapper, light creasing to cnrs. upper wrapper, very good, £4.00
Click to order
Catalogue last refreshed: 11 May 2008
38566 Boobbyer, Philip
THE STALIN ERA
Routledge, London, 2000, xx, 250pp, double page map, half tone photo ills. and facsimiles in text, ISBN:0415182980 :
large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), half tone photo pictorial upper wrapper, in the Routledge 'Sources in History' series, a wide-ranging history of Stalin's dictatorship in the Soviet Union, drawing on a range of primary sources it is an account of Stalinist thought and policy and their effects, and puts the Stalin regime into historical context, lightly rubbed at tips, ink name inside upper wrapper, marginal ink annotations and highlighting of text, very good reading copy, £8.00
Click to order
33991 Cole, John P.
A GEOGRAPHY OF THE U.S.S.R.
Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, 1st edn., paperback original, 326pp, maps, charts and diagrams in text, [vii] ads.], :
pictorial upper wrapper by Bruce Robertson, light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, ink namd first blank, very good, £4.00
Click to order
32005 Hingley, Ronald
THE TSARS - Russian Autocrats 1533-1917
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, ND (copyright 1968), 1st edn., 320pp incl. 8 colour plates and 96pp half tone ills., maps in text, pictorial endpapers, :
red cloth sides with white cloth backed spine lettered in gilt, decorated in gilt upper board, decorative head and tail bands, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, the original publisher's issue distributed at a reduced price by Readers Union, London, a history of the absolute rulers of Russia, heavy, faint bumps upper board, small distributor's label on title page, tiny paper fault fore-edge final page, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at spine ends, spine sl. sunned, small price label front flap, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
38442 Kochan, Lionel
THE MAKING OF MODERN RUSSIA
Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1963, 1st in imprint, paperback, 335pp, :
coloured lettered wrappers, sl. roll and slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing and soiling to wrappers, edges tanned, ink name/date half title, good, £3.00
Click to order
11606 Laffin, John
FEDAYEEN - The Arab-Israeli Dilemma,
Cassell, London, 1973, 1st edn., 160pp, 8pp photo ills., :
black cloth lettered in red at spine, col'd dustwrapper by Sid Sutton, inscribed and signed by author to Douglas Stuart, BBC's 'World Tonight' presenter, a history and examination of the rise and development of the Palestinian 'fedayeen' movement, top edge foxed, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
38588 Lindemann, Albert S.
ESAU'S TEARS - Modern Anti-Semitism and the Rise of the Jews
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2000, paperback, xxiv, 568pp, ISBN:0521795389 :
large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), a study of modern anti-semitism from its emergence in the 1870's in the major countries of Europe and the United States to the rise to power of Hitler and the Nazi Party, heavy, lightly rubbed at tips, cnrs. of wrappers inclined to curl, very good, £12.00
Click to order
32433 Macaulay, Thomas Babington (edited and intro. by Joseph Hamburger)
NAPOLEON AND THE RESTORATION OF THE BOURBONS
Longman Group, London, 1977, 1st edn., x, 117pp, ISBN:0582508274 :
black rexine cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, believed lost since the 1860s, discovered in the Longman archives and printed for the first time, the completed portion of Macaulay's projected 'History of France', with a substantial introduction, bibliographical notes and glossary, sl. tanned at edges, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, sl. sunning to edges, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
33824 Moorehead, Alan
THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION
Panther, London, 1967, 3rd imp., paperback, 285pp, 2pp notes on sources, [o] ads., :
photo pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the Russian Revolution of 1917 and the events leading to it, sl. slant to spine with numerous light vertical creases, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, good plus, £4.00
Click to order
28951 Moorehead, Alan
THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION
Readers Union, London, 1960, club edn., 272pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., :
red cloth lettered in black at spine, upper edge coloured, col'd lettered dustwrapper, an account of the Russian Revolution of 1917 and of the events leading to it, sl. cocked, lightly bumped at tail of spine and top cnr. upper board, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
32125 Rudé, George
REVOLUTIONARY EUROPE 1783-1815
Collins / Fontana, 1971, 9th imp., paperback, 350pp, line maps in text, :
pictorial wrappers, in the series Fontana History of Europe, an account of Europe before the 'great unheaval', the French Revolution and the rule of Napoleon, and the impact and influence of both on Europe, sl. roll to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, tippex inside upper wrapper, very good, £5.00
Click to order
32137 Scott, Martin
MEDIEVAL EUROPE
Longmans Green and Co., London, 1964, 2nd imp., xvi, 463pp, maps and genealogical tables in text, :
grey cloth with red title panel at spine lettered and ruled in gilt, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the development of Western Europe from the time of Charlemagne to the middle of the fifteenth century, (800-1453), opening with the medieval inheritance and closing with the link between medieval and modern Europe, lightly rubbed at extrem., upper edge sl. tanned and faint foxing upper and fore-edges, ink name front free endpaper, both free endpapers partially lightly browned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with very slight loss at head of spine and cnrs., spine quite heavily sunned, very good in a good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
28799 Taylor, A. J. P.
FROM SARAJEVO TO POTSDAM
Thames and Hudson for Book Club Associates, London, 1969, club edn., 216pp, numerous in text ills. in colour and half tone, :
red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, by one of the most eminent historians of the 20th Century, an examination of Europe from 1914 to 1945, a time of violence and chaos but also culturally progressive, edges a little dusty and foxed, faint foxing fore and upper margins, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., spine sunned, lightly soiled, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
13244 Warburg, James P.
GERMANY - BRIDGE OR BATTLEGROUND
Heinemann, London, nd (c1948), 1st edn., 386pp, several maps in text, :
analysis of Potsdam and post war Germany, ink inscr. ffep., no dustwrapper, very good, £5.00
Click to order
34410 Wiskemann, Elizabeth
EUROPE OF THE DICTATORS 1919-1945
Fontana, London, 1985, 14th imp., trade paperback, 287pp, [maps and table in text, i] ads., ISBN:0006860680 :
pictorial upper wrapper, a history of Europe 1919-45, a period which started with the 'high hopes of the League of Nations and ended with mindless destruction', ex school library, rubbed at extrems., cnrs. inclined to curl, ink name inside upper wrapper, stamp to half title, etc., reading copy only, £2.50
Click to order
22179 Yglesias, Jose
THE FRANCO YEARS
Bobbs-Merrill, New York, ND (c1977), 2nd printing, 274pp, maps at eps., :
quarter bound maroon cloth backed gilt with cream paper covered bds., top edge col'd, the untold human story of life under Spanish fascism, light bump at tail of spine, a few faint fox marks at fore-edge, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., internal fox marks, creases to flaps, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
Catalogue last refreshed: 11 May 2008
22421 Ableman, Paul (Arthur Wilson ed.)
DAD'S ARMY - The Defence of a Front Line English Village
BBC Books, London, 1989, 1st edn., 127pp, numerous ills. in line and half tone, ISBN:0563208503 :
col'd pictorial laminated bds., the discovery of Capt. Mainwaring personal archives lead Sgt. Wilson's nephew, Arthur Wilson MA, already commissioned to write a book in commemoration of the outbreak of WW2, to combine them with his uncle's letters to produce a background to some of the well known episodes of the long running TV and Radio series, sl. slant to spine, lightly bumped at top edges, no dustwrapper, very good, £6.00
Click to order
22422 Ableman, Paul (Arthur Wilson ed.)
DAD'S ARMY - The Defence of a Front Line English Village
BBC Books, London, 1989, 1st edn., 127pp, numerous ills. in line and half tone, :
col'd pictorial laminated bds., the discovery of Capt. Mainwaring personal archives lead Sgt. Wilson's nephew, Arthur Wilson MA, already commissioned to write a book in commemoration of the outbreak of WW2, to combine them with his uncle's letters to produce a background to some of the well known episodes of the long running TV and Radio series, lightly bumped at cnrs., no dustwrapper, very good plus, £8.00
Click to order
22423 Ableman, Paul (Arthur Wilson ed.)
DAD'S ARMY - The Defence of a Front Line English Village
BBC Books, London, 1989, 1st edn., 127pp, numerous ills. in line and half tone, :
col'd pictorial laminated bds., the discovery of Capt. Mainwaring personal archives lead Sgt. Wilson's nephew, Arthur Wilson MA, already commissioned to write a book in commemoration of the outbreak of WW2, to combine them with his uncle's letters to produce a background to some of the well known episodes of the long running TV and Radio series, lightly bumped at cnrs., no dustwrapper, very good plus, £10.00
Click to order
36775 Armstrong, Anthony
PRANGMERE MESS And Other Tales
Methuen, London, 1945, 1st edn., 100pp, :
beige cloth lettered in dark blue at spine and upper board, a collection of RAF short humourous articles previously published in 'Punch' magazine, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., cloth slightly marked, edges a little tanned, ink name blocked out front free endapper, no dustwrapper, good, £4.00
Click to order
32632 Bentley, E. C. (illustrated by Nicolas Bentley)
BASELESS BIOGRAPHY
Constable, London, 1939, 1st edn., 112pp, line drawings by Nicolas Bentley, :
green cloth lettered in black at spine, a sequel to 'Biography fo Beginners' being a collection of fifty contemporary and historical clerihews, from Bradman and Goering to Attila and Cleopatra, most previously published in 'Punch', each illustrated by his son, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., light overall soiling to cloth and edges tanned, no dustwrapper, good, £4.00
Click to order
32633 Bentley, Nicolas
SECOND THOUGHTS on First Lines and other poems
Michael Joseph, London, 1939, 1st edn., 69pp, [iii] blank, coloured endpapers, line drawings by author, :
black paper covered boards backed with yellow cloth at spine lettered in black, a collection of parodies and clerihews describing contemporary figures, many previously published in periodicals, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., light soiling to cloth and edges a little tanned, no dustwrapper, very good, £5.00
Click to order
32635 Bentley, Nicolas (compiler and illustrator)
ALL FALL DOWN! or The Nonsense-Fanciers Assistant
Ivor Nicholson & Watson, London, [1932], 1st edn., 101pp, [iii] blank, :
format about 8.5 x 7 inches, yellow paper coverd boards lettered and decorated in red at upper board, text contributions from the compiler and others including E. C. Bentley, G. K. Chesterton, Rupert Croft-Cooke and J. B. Morton, illustrated by the compiler, sl. cocked, light foxing and soiling to boards, lightr foxing and tanning to edges and endpapers, no dustwrapper, very good, £12.00
Click to order
19108 Buchwald, Art
MORE CAVIAR
Victor Gollancz, London, 1958, 1st edn. UK, 192pp, :
maroon cloth gilt, a sequel to 'I Chose Caviar', and described as 'the greatest living American humorist', the author's anecdotes of experiences in Russia, Britain, France, Italy, Germany and America, bumped and lightly rubbed at cnrs., top edge dusty, ffep creased, a few fox marks, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sev. short tears at spine ends, spine sunned, a little soiled and foxed, very good in a good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
19102 Buckman, Rob
JOGGING FROM MEMORY
Heinemann / Quixote Press, London, 1980, 1st edn., 139pp, illustrated in line bt Martin Honeysett, :
brown paper covered boards gilt, Dr. Buckman is a regular contributor to radio chat shows and entertainment, presents some more of his zany humour, v. sl. rubs and bumps to tips, dustwrapper: sl. rubbing to extrems., short tear lower panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
34037 Carlinsky, Dan
THE VERY NICE JEWISH QUIZ BOOK (originally published as The Jewish Quiz Book)
Bell Publishing, New York, 1987, 1st edn. thus, viii, 123pp, in text line drawings, ISBN:0517642948 :
red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured lettered dustwrapper, a fun book of more than eleven hundred questions and answers about who's Jewish and what's Jewsish for anyone who eats bagels and cream sheese on Sunday mornings, upper edge very faintly foxed, dustwrapper: unpriced, very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
34870 Cooper, Jilly
TURN RIGHT AT THE SPOTTED DOG And Other Diversions
Methuen, London, 1988, reprint, paperback, 176pp, ISBN:0413169603 :
pictorial upper wrapper by Susan Hellard, sl. slant to spine, light creasing vertically at spine and at upper hinge and lower cnr. upper wrapper, good plus, £3.00
Click to order
22434 Coren, Alan
PICK OF PUNCH
Hutchinson, London, 1981, 1st edn., 192pp, 4pp col'd ills., numerous in text half tone and line drawings, :
black cloth type paper covered bds. lettered in silver, a selection of the best articles and cartoons in the magazine 'Punch' from the previous year, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper sl. sunning to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
19092 Cusack, Helen
I'M NOT A FEMINIST...BUT...
Arrow Books, London, 1985, 1st edn., paperback original, unpaginated, 40 leaves, illustrated in line by Helen Cusack, :
landscape format, pictorial comments on the lot of woman, very good plus, £5.00
Click to order
32616 Davis, Jack; Annakin, Ken; Andrews, Allen and Searle, Ronald
MONTE CARLO OR BUST! Those Daring Young Men in their Jaunty Jalopies
Dennis Dobson, London, 1969, 1st edn., unpaginated [80pp], numerous in text illustrations in line, half tone and colour, ISBN:0234773413 :
large format about 10 x 8 inches, pink cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured decorated dustwrapper, based on the Paramount Pictures film of the same name a lighthearted history of motoring and of the Monte Carlo Rally, lightly bumped at tips, edges sl. tanned, light foxing throughout, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with short nicks to edges, repaired to reverse, darkened at extrems., good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
19123 Demong, Phyllis
CELEBEARTIES and OTHER BEARS
J. M. Dent, London, 1980, 1st edn. UK, unpaginated, 64 leaves, illustrated throughout in line, some 2 colour, by author, :
red paper covered boards gilt, an unexbeargated, combearhensive incompbearable book celebrating in drawings the bears hidden in our language, dustwrapper: v. sl. rubbed at extrems., 1/2" tear upper panel, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
32450 Dickens, Charles (chosen by R. J. Cruikshank), illustrated by Ardizzone, Searle, Lancaster, Giles, etc., )
THE HUMOUR OF DICKENS
News Chronicle, London, ND, 1st thus, paperback, xiv, 145pp, in text line ills., :
light grey heavy card wrappers lettered in brown at spine, pictorial montage dustwrapper, a selection of extracts from Dickens illustrated by modern artists, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several small chips and edge tears, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
36703 Farnes, Norma (ed.)
THE GOONS - THE STORY
Virgin, London, 1997, 1st edn., 192pp, half tone ills. and line drawings throughout, ISBN:1852276797 :
large format (12 x 8.5 inches approx.), black cloth lettered in silver at spine, lettered and illustrated dustwrapper, a hostory of The Goons by Spike Milligan's manager, with personal anecdotes from Spike Milligan, Harry Secombe, Eric Sykes, Max Geldray and the original of 'Blubottle' - Ruxton Hayward, scripts of The Dreaded Batter Pudding Hurler (1954), The Mystery of the Marie Celeste (1954) and of the The Last Goon Show of All (1972), part of the BBC's 50th anniversary celebrations, brief notes of every broadcast with details of series, date and title, fine in a fine dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
34065 Galton, Ray and Simpson, Alan (intro. by Peter Black)
HANCOCK'S HALF HOUR
Woburn Press, 1974, 1st edn., 136pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., ISBN:0713000872 :
coloured pictorial laminated boards, the scripts of five shows from 1960/61: 'The Missing Page', The Reunion Party', 'Hancock Alone', 'The Bowmans' and 'The Blood Donor', illustrated with blow-ups from the original recordings and an interview with Galton and Simpson, lightly rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned, top cnr. front free endpaper clipped, no dustwrapper, very good, £10.00
Click to order
19097 Gordon, Richard
DOCTOR AT LARGE
Michael Joseph, London, 1955, 1st edn., 208pp, :
black cloth gilt, dec. in white, third title in the 'Doctor' series sees Dr. Gordon back at St. Swithin's as a Junior Assistant starting his fight up the medical ladder, cloth colouring a little uneven, upper board sl. bowed, rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges and eps. foxed, dustwrapper: price clipped, well rubbed at extrems., good in a good dustwrapper, £5.00
Click to order
19096 Gordon, Richard
DOCTOR AT LARGE
Michael Joseph, London, 1955, 1st edn., 208pp, :
black cloth gilt, dec. in white, third title in the 'Doctor' series sees Dr. Gordon back at St. Swithin's as a Junior Assistant starting his fight up the medical ladder, cloth colouring a little uneven, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges and eps. foxed, small datestamp ffep, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems., good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
19098 Gordon, Richard
DOCTOR IN LOVE
Michael Joseph, London, 1957, 1st edn., 188pp, :
black cloth gilt, dec. in white, fourth title in the 'Doctor' series, as Dr. Gordon tries his hand at general Practice, cloth colouring a little uneven, v. sl. cocked, a little rubbing to extrems., top edge dusty, edges and eps. foxed, ink name on title, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several small edge tears, sl. loss head of spine, good plus in a good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
19095 Gordon, Richard
DOCTOR IN THE HOUSE
Michael Joseph, London, 1954, 23rd imp., 190pp, :
black cloth gilt, dec. in white, first published 1952, the first title in the 'Doctor' series, 'an uproarious, iconoclastic account of a young doctor's struggle through to qualification...' at the teaching hospital St. Swithin's, sl. cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., edges and eps a little browned, ink name on title, some marks in text, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., tear at spine head, ring mark and other soiling, foxed, very good in a good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
30612 Gordon, Richard
DOCTOR IN THE HOUSE and DOCTOR AT SEA
The Reprint Society, London, 1955, club edn., 318pp, :
maroon cloth with black title panel at spine lettered and bordered in gilt, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, very sl. cocked, sl. bloom to cloth with a little loss to dressing lower board, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper, £4.00
Click to order
30032 Gordon, Richard
DOCTOR ON THE BOIL
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1973, 1st in imprint, paperback, 175pp, [i] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper by Michael Trevithick, the ninth title in the Doctor series, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, ink name inside upper wrapper, good, £2.00
Click to order
19099 Gordon, Richard
DOCTOR ON TOAST
Michael Joseph, London, 1961, 1st edn., 203pp, :
black cloth gilt, dec. in white, seventh title in the 'Doctor' series, the adventures of Dr. Gordon's colleague Dr. Grymsdyke as he ghost writes the memoirs iof St. Swithin's surgeon Sir Lancelot Spratt, a little rubbed and bumped at tips, edges browned and foxed, final fep well browned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
22420 Gould, F. Carruthers
FROISSART'S MODERN CHRONICLES
T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1902, 4th imp., 108pp, numerous ills. in line, pictorial eps., :
light blue cloth lettered and dec. in dark blue and silver, edges uncut, a political satire of the last 16 years of the 19th century, shaken, rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges dusty, one page torn and repaired, no dustwrapper, good, £6.00
Click to order
25316 Grenfell, Joyce (ills. John Ward)
STATELY AS A GALLEON
Futura, London, 1984, paperback, 126pp, numerous in text line drawings, :
col'd upper wrapper shows picture of the author, a collection of the author's well-loved sketches and songs, lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease upper wrapper, very good, £4.50
Click to order
29898 Hoffnung, Gerard
HOFFNUNG'S ACOUSTICS
Dobson and Putnam, London, 1962, 3rd imp., unpaginated, [64pp], :
small format 4.5 x 7ins, pink paper covered boards lettered and decorated in black and white, matching dustwrapper, a collection of musical cartoons, free endpapers lightly partially browned, a few faint marks in text, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, short closed nick upper edge upper panel, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
32436 Jones, Terry (illustrator Brian Froud, calligraphy Ruth Rowland)
LADY COTTINGTON'S PRESSED FAIRY BOOK
Pavillion Books, London, 1994, 1st edn., unpaginated [64pp] with numerous in text col'd ills., ISBN:1857933362 :
large format, padded boards to simulate half binding, the author's spoof loosely based on the 'Cottingley Fairies' incident of 1917, a supposed facsimile of 'Lady Cottington's' handwritten journal 1895-1912, in which she pressed and preserved fairies, goblins, pixies, etc. and recorded the events of their capture, loosely inserted is the original fairy bookmark, a little rubbed at tips, 7 line ink inscr. verso front free endpaper, very good, £16.00
Click to order
29899 Kavanagh, Ted (scripts by, intro. P. J. Kavanagh)
THE ITMA YEARS - Reminiscences by Maurice Denham, Deryck Guyler, Hattie Jacques, Molly Weir, Clarence Wright and Fred Yule
Futura, London, 1975, 1st in imprint, paperback, 158pp, numerous drawings by Horner and half tone photo ills. in text, :
large format 5.75 x 8ins, photo montage wrappers, six complete scripts of the radio programme which ran from 1939 to 1949 and had twenty million listeners, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint vertical creasing to spine and upper hinge, sl. sunning upper hinge, light diag. creases lower cnrs., edges tanned, very good, £8.00
Click to order
36460 Larson, Gary
WIENER DOG ART - A Far Side Collection
Warner, London, 1993, reprint, paperback, 111pp, illustrated throughout in line, half tone and colour (8 plates), [i] ads., ISBN:0751509876 :
large format (8 x 8 inches approx.), coloured pictorial wrappers, a collection of cartoons, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £3.50
Click to order
19081 Loudon, Anne
DEAR SIR ANTHONY Unrequited Mail
Stanley Paul, London, 1987, 1st edn., 127pp, line drawings by Patricia Drennan, :
blue cloth lettered in silver, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Patricia Drennan, a collection of the 'hilarious profusion' of unanswered mail to Sir Anthony Haslemere, from his family and others, fine in a fine dustwrapper, £4.00
Click to order
24960 Lucas, E. V.
ENCOUNTERS AND DIVERSIONS
Methuen, London, 1924, 1st edn., 194pp, viii ads., six in text line ills. by Frank Reynolds, :
green cloth lettered in gilt at spine and in blind at upper bd., lower edge uncut, in original plain lettered dustwrapper, from blurb 'a new collection of essays and episodes, chiefly humorous or quaint...', a little bumped at lower cnrs., light foxing to edges and ffep., dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., remains of label adhering to spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £16.00
Click to order
22430 Lynn, Jonathan and Jay, Antony (nominal eds.)
YES PRIME MINISTER - The Diaries of the Rt. Hon. James Hacker
BBC Publications, London, 1986, reprint, 256pp, 2 original cartoons by 'Trog' and 'Sabbord', several half tone ills. and facsimile letters, marbled eps., :
dark green simulated morroco gilt, TV tie-in with Yes Minister and Yes Prime Minister, an expansion on the scripts with material from Sir Humphrey Appleby's papers and elsewhere, very lightly bumped at top cnrs., 3 line ink name/date verso ffep, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at spine ends and tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
32638 Marshall, Archibald (ill. George Morrow)
SIMPLE PEOPLE
George G. Harrap, London, 1928, 1st edn., 160pp, numerous in text line drawings by George Morrow, pictorial endpapers, :
dark blue cloth over bevelled edge boards, lettered and decorated in gilt at spine and upper board, upper edge gilt, a collection of twenty-three stories, some previously published in Punch, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned and lightly foxed, light foxing to endpapers and prelims., no dustwrapper, very good, £5.00
Click to order
32637 Marshall, Archibald (ill. George Morrow)
SIMPLE STORIES
George G. Harrap, London, 1927, 1st edn., 144pp, numerous in text line drawings by George Morrow, pictorial endpapers, :
dark blue cloth over bevelled edge boards, lettered and decorated in gilt at spine and upper board, upper edge gilt, a collection of twenty-four stories ('For Children and Grown-ups' on the half title but not on the title), some previously published in Punch, lightly rubbed at tips, cloth faintly marked, edges tanned and lightly foxed, light foxing to endpapers and prelims., occasional light fox mark in text, no dustwrapper, very good, £5.00
Click to order
32639 Marshall, Archibald (ill. George Morrow)
SIMPLE STORIES FROM "PUNCH"
J. M. Dent, London, 1930, 1st edn., [xii], 145pp, [iii] blank, frontis and numerous in text line drawings by George Morrow, pictorial endpapers, :
green cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, decorated in black at upper board, upper edge coloured, a collection of twenty-four stories previously published in Punch, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned and lightly foxed, light foxing to endpapers and prelims., no dustwrapper, very good, £4.00
Click to order
32640 Marshall, Archibald (ill. George Morrow)
THE BIRDIKIN FAMILY
J. M. Dent, London, 1932, 1st edn., [vi], 154pp, frontis and numerous in text line drawings by George Morrow, pictorial endpapers, :
brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, decorated in black at upper board, upper edge coloured, a collection of twenty-four stories previously published in Punch, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned and lightly foxed, faint foxing to endpapers and prelims., no dustwrapper, very good, £5.00
Click to order
26978 Marshall, Arthur
POPPY PARADE
Fontana / Collins, London, 1985, 1st edn., trade paperback original, 190pp, several line ills., :
col'd pictorial wrappers, to celebrate the 40th anniversary of WW2 and to coincide with the Royal British Legion's Poppy Appeal, a collection of humerous anecdotes from service life, illustrated by John Morrish, contributions from Royalty, Senhior officers, John Mills, Spike Milligan, etc., lightly rubbed at tips, tiny nick lower edge upper wrapper and repaired nick tail of upper hinge, green ink cross top cnr. half title, very good, £3.00
Click to order
27482 Marshall, Arthur
SUNNY SIDE UP
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1987, 1st edn., [x], 279pp, cartoons in text, :
yellow cloth lettered in silver at spine, top edge col'd, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a collection of humourous articles and anecdotes, edges a little tanned, very good plus in a fine dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
31060 Milligan, Spike
BLACK BEAUTY according to Spike Milligan
Virgin, London, 1997, 1st paperback edn., [iv], 156pp, :
photo pictorial upper wrapper, Spike Milligan's zany interpretation of the classic story, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £3.00
Click to order
36694 Milligan, Spike
BLACK BEAUTY according to Spike Milligan
Virgin, London, 1996, 1st edn., [iv], 139pp, ISBN:1852276150 :
black cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, Spike Milligan's zany interpretation of the classic story, tiny bump tail of lower hinge, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
31061 Milligan, Spike
FRANKENSTEIN according to Spike Milligan
Virgin, London, 1998, paperback, xiii, 127pp, :
photo pictorial upper wrapper, Spike Milligan's zany interpretation of the classic story, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £3.00
Click to order
34357 Milligan, Spike
THE BIBLE - The Old Testment According to Spike Milligan
Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND, reprint, paperback, [iv], 186pp, ISBN:0140239707 :
pictorial upper wrapper by David Senior, an hilarious and irreverent re-writing of the Old Testament, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. bump upper edge lower wrapper, very good plus, £4.00
Click to order
29902 Milligan, Spike
THE LOONEY - An Irish Fantasy
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1988, reprint, paperback, [viii], 198pp, [ii] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper by Kevin Lyles, edges lightly tanned, fine, £3.50
Click to order
29903 Milligan, Spike
THE LOONEY - An Irish Fantasy
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1988, 1st in imprint, paperback, 198pp, [ii] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper by Kevin Lyles, faint diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, very good plus, £3.50
Click to order
29904 Milligan, Spike
THE LOONEY - An Irish Fantasy
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1988, 1st in imprint, paperback, 198pp, [ii] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper by Kevin Lyles, tiny bump fore-edge upper wrapper, very good plus, £3.50
Click to order
36695 Milligan, Spike
THE LOST GOON SHOWS
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1988, 1st in imprint, paperback, 160pp, half tone photo frontis, half tone photo ills. and line drawings in text, ISBN:0140114173 :
large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), photo pictorial wrappers, the scripts of five episodes recorded in the 1950's and not broadcast to |