|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Copyright
ABfaR © 2004/8
|
|
Members of
|
|
|
|
Independent Booksellers' Network
|
|
|
|
Provincial Booksellers
Fairs Association
|
|
|
|
There are several hundred books (see total at foot of page) listed in this catalogue. For
faster loading we have reverted to using
to indicate that an image is available. Click to view but close the image before moving on.
Catalogue last refreshed: 11 May 2008
32645 Alden, Henry J. C. (ed)
ALDEN'S OXFORD GUIDE
Alden and Co., Oxford, ND (c1928), (xxx ads) 186pp (viii ads), frontis and numerous half tone ills in text, 4 mounted coloured plates, plan and index, coloured folding city plan tipped to final pastedown, :
pocket size about 6 x 5 inches, dark blue cloth gilt at spine and upper bd., upper board decorated in blind, a guide to Oxford with many contemporary advertisements, sl. shaken, lightly rubbed at extrems., gilding at spine a little dull, edges tanned and a little foxed, first advertisement page rather browned, short tear along fold of city plan, no dustwrapper, very good, £12.00
Click to order
32089 Automobile Association
AA BED & BREAKFAST 1997
Automobile Association, Basingstoke - Hampshire, 1996, trade paperback, 656pp incl 16pp roadmaps, numerous in text col'd photo ills., :
col'd photo pictorial wrappers, a directory of farm house, inn and guest house bed and breakfast accommodation in England, Wales, Scotland and Ireland, light diag. crease top cnr. lower wrapper, very good plus, £3.00
Click to order
35188 Baker, Richard
RICHARD BAKER'S LONDON - A Theme with Variations
Jarrold, Norwich, 1989, 1st edn., 256pp, illustrated throughout, mainly in colour with some half tone and line, ISBN:071170435X :
grey cloth lettered in metallic blue at spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, maps at endpapers, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, '...a fascinating mixture of streets and shops, waterways and parks, theatres and concert halls...beautifiully illustrated with specially commissioned photographs and unique archive material...highly unusual and entertaining celebration of the city...', lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
36579 Bell, Adrian
THE OPEN AIR - An Anthology of English Country Life
Faber and Faber, London, 1944, reprint, 368pp, :
light green cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, pictorial panel dustwrapper, lightly bumped at tips, upper edge sl. dusty and foxed, other edges tanned, lacks front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., repaired to reverse, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
32646 Bell, Adrian, et. al.
ENGLAND'S HERITAGE
B. T. Batsford, London, 1961, revised edn., paperback, 207pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., :
laminated photo pictorial wrappers, an account of the man-made heritage of England, both land and buildings, originally published in 1935 and revised for this first paperback edition, a little rubbed at extrems., laminate lifting slighty at spine, edges tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order
32647 Bethell, David
PORTRAIT OF CHESTER
Robert Hale, London, 1980, 1st edn., 192pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., town plan in text, ISBN:0709183593 :
dark blue cloth with light blue title panel at spine lettered in silver, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, edges sl. tanned, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
32648 Bolland, R. R.
VICTORIANS ON THE THAMES
Midas, Tunbridge Wells - Kent, 1974, 1st edn., 128pp, numerous half tone and line illustsrations throughout, pictorial endpapers, ISBN:0859360458 :
large format 10 x 7 inches, dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a pictorial record of the Thames as a place of recreation in 19th century, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., short repaired tear top edge lower panel, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
32093 Bowle, John
ENGLAND - A Portrait
Readers Union, London, 1968, club edn., x, 262pp, :
dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a portrait of what makes England 'English', using illustrations from mediaeval times to WW2, sl. cocked, lightly bumped lower tip upper board, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, light foxing to flaps, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
32072 Brown, R. J.
WINDMILLS OF ENGLAND
Robert Hale, London, 1979, 2nd imp., 256pp, numerous in text line drawings, :
light blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictcorial dustwrapper, a history of an essential part of the life of rural village England, the mills (and the millers), with details of their development and contruction, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £16.00
Click to order
32649 Brown, W. Henry
A CENTURY OF LONDON CO-OPERATION
Education Committee of the London Co-operative Society, London, 1928, 1st edn., 179pp incl. 20pp line and half tone ills., :
maroon rexine type cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, a story of the birth and development of the London Co-operative Society, rubbed at extrems. with some fraying at head of spine, ink number tail of spine, edges tanned, ink stamps at endpapers (Royal Arsenal Co-op Staff Training Office), no dustwrapper, good, £5.00
Click to order
32650 Cobb, Ruth
VILLAGE STORY
John Crowther, Bognor Regis, ND [1945], 1st edn., 54pp incl. 22 full page halftone drawings by the author, :
ochre cloth lettered in maroon at spine and upper board, half tone drawing by author on dustwrapper, a celebration of the English village in words and pictures, lightly rubbed at spine ends, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with short nicks at edges, repaired to reverse, spine sl. sunned, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
32651 Crawford, Peter (ed)
IN THE COUNTRY
Macmillan, London, 1980, 1st edn., 202pp, 16pp col'd ills, numerous in text halftone and line ills., ISBN:0333293258 :
green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, to accompany the BBC TV series, a look at the crafts, traditions, landscapes, ecology and wildlife of rural life past and present, incl. contrib. from Angela Rippon, Ted Moult and Phil Drabble, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, spine sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
32652 Darke, Jo
YORKSHIRE LANDSCAPES
B. T. Batsford, London, 1983, 1st edn., 64pp, illustrated in colour throughout, ISBN:0713441836 :
large format about 10 x 8 inches, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a pictorial taste of the moors, dales, coastline and towns of Yorkshire, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: price clipped, spine sl. sunned, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
32653 Davies, Rhys
THE STORY OF WALES
Collins, London, 1947, 3rd imp., 48pp, 8pp coloured ills., 1 map and 30 half tone ills., :
lettered and decorated paper covered boards, matching dustwrapper, in the Britain in Pictures series, a little rubbed at extrems., small repaired scrape upper board with adjacent small glue stain, light partial browning to free endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several short nicks to edges repaired to reverse, slight flaking at folds, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £5.00
Click to order
32654 Druett, Walter W.
HARROW THROUGH THE AGES
King and Hutchings, Uxbridge, 1935, 1st edn., 240pp, xvi, frontis port and 37 half tone and line ills., :
blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, a narrative history of Harrow in Middlesex, well worn with cloth frayed spine and edges of boards, text and all plates complete although frontis detached and loosely inserted, foxing to prelims. and in margins throughout, a reading or reference copy only, no dustwrapper, reading copy only, £4.00
Click to order
32656 Edwards, K. C.
THE PEAK DISTRICT
Collins / Fontana, London, 1973, 1st in imprint, paperback, and 1st revised edition, 251pp, [iv] ads., 16pp half tone photo ills., maps and disgrams in text, ISBN:0006331939 :
col'd photo pictorial wrappers, originally published in the New Naturalist series, a concise but comprehensive account of the regional geography of The Peak District, a little rubbed at extrems., some impressed marks and light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, ink name half title, very good, £4.00
Click to order
32657 Foley, Winifred
A CHILD IN THE FOREST
British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC), London, 1974, 1st edn., 254pp, ISBN:0563126051 :
olive cloth type paper covered bds. gilt, the childhood memories of the author, daughter of a miner in the Forest of Dean in the 1920's, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned, endpapers replaced, dustwrapper: price clipped, well rubbed with loss extrems., old removed sello marks at spine ends and cnrs., light overall soiling, repaired to reverse, good plus in a good dustwrapper, £5.00
Click to order
32658 Ford, Charles Bradley (ill Brian Cook)
THE LANDSCAPE OF ENGLAND
Batsford, London, 1933, 1st edn., x, 70pp, 32 pp ads., col'd frontis, 135 half tone photo ills. on a further 96pp, frontis and numerous in text line drawings by Brian Cook, :
blue/green cloth lettered in black, top edge coloured, re-backed preserving old spine, spine and upper edge upper board sunned, fore and lower edges sl. tanned and faintly foxed, replacement endpapers, no dustwrapper, good plus, £10.00
Click to order
32659 Fraser, Maxwell
COMPANION INTO WORCESTERSHIRE
Methuen, London, 1949, 4th edn., 277pp, frontis and 14pp half tone photo ills., map at feps, :
red cloth gilt, a guide to the county of Worcestershire, lightly rubbed at tips, a little bumped at lower cnrs., edges sl. tanned with very light foxing, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs (internally repaired), lightly foxed, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
32660 Gardner, Arthur
BRITAIN'S MOUNTAIN HERITAGE and its Preservation as National Parks
B. T. Batsford, London, 1942, 2nd edn., xii, 51pp, frontis and 112pp half tone photo ills., folding map, erratum slip tipped p22, :
blue cloth lettered in darker blue at spine, a description and plea for the conservation of the mountainous regions of the British Isles and a comprehensive pictorial survey - the Lake District, Snowdonia and the Scottish Highlands, sl. cocked, cloth sunned at spine and edges, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., cloth sl. foxed in places, small stain upper edge, edges a little dusty and tanned, no dustwrapper, good, £5.00
Click to order
32661 Gaze, John
FIGURES IN A LANDSCAPE
Barrie and Jenkins in asscociation with The National Trust, London, ND (c1988), 1st edn., 336pp, 24pp half tone ills., ISBN:0712620656 :
grey cloth type paper covered bds. gilt, the history of The National Trust, started to preserve Wordsworth's Lake District and now expanded to include great and lesser houses, gardens, moorland, mountain and coastline, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
32662 Hammond, Reginald J. W. (ed)
NORTH CORNWALL - Ward Lock Red Guide Series
Ward Lock, London, ND (copyright 1971), 19th edn., 160pp, 8pp col'd photo ills, 4 double page 2 colour maps, numerous line drawings in text, ISBN:0706354176 :
pocket size about 7 x 4.5 inches, red cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and decorated in black at upper board, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, edges sl. tanned with some light foxing upper edge, small area tippex front free endpaper, paperclip mark top edge first two leaves, dustwrapper: a little sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper, £5.00
Click to order
32663 Hill, William Thomson
BURIED LONDON - Mithras to the Middle Ages
Phoenix House Ltd., London, 1955, 1st edn., 192pp, half tone frontis and 24pp half tone photo ills., 14 maps/plans in text, :
crimson cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the excavations in London, only possible because of the extensive areas demolished during WW2 provided the opportunity before rebuilding, edges sl. tanned and a few faint fox marks at fore-edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., some short edge tears repaired internally, light foxing only visible at flaps and on reverse, fine in a very good dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
32664 Hine, Reginald L.
HISTORY OF HITCHIN GRAMMAR SCHOOL
Arnott Productions Ltd, Hitchin, 1951, revised edition, 76pp, frontis and 10 half tone plates, line drawing in text, :
grey cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, top edge coloured, fore and lower edge uncut, plain lettered dustwrapper, the history of Hitchin Grammar School 1639-1931, sl. fading to cloth top edge lower bd., small fox mark bottom edge lower bd., dustwrapper: price clipped, a few small impressed marks lower panel, rubbed at extrems., short repaired tears head of spine, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
17013 Hobhouse, Christopher
OXFORD - As it was And as it is to-day
B. T. Batsford, London, 1939, 1st edn., x, 120pp, engraved title, col'd frontis and 1 other col'd plate, 88pp plates in half tone and/or line, pictorial final endpapers, :
deep ochre cloth lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, wraparound coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Brian Cook, a history and guide to the City and University of Oxford, lightly bumped upper tips, light foxing to edges, prelims. and final endpapers, small faint bookseller's stamp front pastedown, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned, internally relined at head of spine and one corner, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £30.00
Click to order
32665 Hogg, Garry
A GUIDE TO ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSES
Country Life / Hamlyn Publishing Group, London, ND (copyright 1969), 160pp, half title, frontis and 14pp col'd ills, numerous half tone ills., maps at endpapers, ISBN:0600434931 :
large format about 10 x 7.5 inches, white cloth lettered in black at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a selection of 75 of England's great houses, from palaces, moated castles and medieval manor houses to Jacobean and Victorian mansions, with brief details and an illustration of each togeteher with directions to find them, a little bumped at cnrs., upper edge foxed, other edges sl. tanned, small ink check marks in map legend at front pastedown, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems. small repaired tear at bottom rear flap fold, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
32446 Holme, Thea
CHELSEA
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1972, 2nd imp., xviii, 270pp, col'd frontis, 28pp half tone ills, 2 colour folding map, pictorial endpapers, ISBN:0241016924 :
purple cloth with yellow title panel at spine lettered in gilt, upper edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of life in Chelsea over four centuries, lightly rubbed at extrems., dustwrapper: clipped but with publishers price label added, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
32667 Houghton, F. T. S.
WORCESTERSHIRE - Little Guides Series
Methuen, London, 1929, 2nd edn. revised, 248pp, iv ads., col'd folding map tipped to rear eps, frontis and 23 half tone plates and 2 line maps, railway map feps., :
red cloth lettered in white at spine, decorated in blind upper board, lower edge uncut, in the Methuen Little Guide Series, a guide to the county of Worcestershire, loss of dressing to cloth at tail of spine and lower tip upper board, edges a little foxed, traces of cloth colour inner margin front endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with loss at spine ends and corners, repaired to reverse, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
32071 Jenkin, A. K. Hamilton (intro Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch)
CORNWALL AND ITS PEOPLE
J. M. Dent, London, 1946, 2nd imp., xvi, 487pp, frontis, one plate and 22pp half tone ills., :
red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, an omnibus of three previously published volumes, 'Cornish Seafarers', Cornwall and the Cornish' and 'Cornish Homes and Customs', lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges a little dusty, dustwrapper rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs. (internally repaired), spine sunned, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £24.00
Click to order
32668 Jerrold, Walter (ill. E. W. Haslehurst)
RAMBLES IN GREATER LONDON
Blackie and Sons, London, ND (circa 1950's), 64pp, frontis and 11 other coloured plates, :
cream paper covered bds. lettered in maroon, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, in the series 'Beautiful England', faint foxing to boards, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little tanned and foxed, 3 line ink name/date front free endapper, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., some short edge tears repaired to reverse, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
32669 Jones, P. Thorseby
WELSH BORDER COUNTRY
B. T. Batsford, London, 1946, 2nd revised edn., viii, 120pp, coloured frontis and 96pp half tone photo ills, line drawings in text, maps at endpapers, :
orange cloth lettered in blue, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Brian Cook, in the 'Face of Britain' series, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned with a few fox marks, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed with sl. loss at extrems. and small chips head of spine, slight surface loss at folds, a few small edge tears, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
32670 Ker, J. Inglis
SCOTLAND FOR THE MOTORIST
Automoble Association and Cassell and Co., London, 1927, revised edition, 328pp incl. 16pp coloured maps, frontis and 15 half tone photo plates, town plans in text, town plans at endpapers, :
olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered in border with AA device upper bd., an illustrated contemporary handbook to motoring in Scotland, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems. with sl. frays at spine ends, cloth a little marked at upper board, edges tanned, several corners turned, good, £6.00
Click to order
38251 Laing, Lloyd
THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF LATE CELTIC BRITAIN AND IRELAND c.400 - 1200 AD
Book Club Associates, London, 1977, club edn., xxxviii, 451pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., half tone ills., line drawings, maps and diagrams in text, :
brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, a description of the archeology of the Celtic speaking areas of Britain and Ireland from 4th century to the 11th or 12th century, covering regional field archeology and the material culture of the early Christian Celts, with numerous illustrations, lightly rubbed at tips, pages tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several short edge tears, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £5.20
Click to order
32671 Leatherbarrow, J. S.
WORCESTERSHIRE
B. T. Batsford, London, 1974, 1st edn., 214pp incl. 22pp half tone photo ills., halftone frontis, double page map in text, ISBN:0713427868 :
dark blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, upper edge coloured, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a guide to the history, monuments and notable people of Worcestershire, quite heavily bumped at upper corners, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped but with publisher's price label added, lightly rubbed at tips, good in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
32672 Leodhas, Sorche Nic
CLAYMORE AND KILT - Tales from Scottish History and Scottish Ballads
Bodley Head, London, 1971, 1st edn., 207pp, in text line ills. by Victor Ambrus, ISBN:0370012291 :
dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper by Victor Ambrus, a collection of stories presenting a picture, sometimes heroic and sometimes comic, of Scottish life in the past, lightly rubbed at extrems., a few fox marks to edges, endpapers and prelims, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems., creases in line with folds, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
17002 MacCulloch, J. A.
THE MISTY ISLE OF SKYE
Eneas Mackay, Stirling - Scotland, 1948, 4th edn., 277pp, frontis, 1 plate and 14pp other half tone photo ills., map at feps., :
blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper attrib. W. M. Glass, the classic book of the Isle of Skye, top edge sl. dusty, few fox marks fore-edge, very light bump top crnr. lower board, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips and a little sunned at spine, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £30.00
Click to order
32673 Martin, E. W. (editor)
COUNTRY LIFE IN ENGLAND
Country Book Club, London, 1967, club edn., 254pp, 8pp half tone illustrations, :
green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lettered and decorated dustwrapper, an anthology of writing about English country life through the ages, with an emphasis on the social-historical side of life, from pre-enclosures to modern times, edges sl. tanned, light foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: sun darkened and a little foxed at spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £5.00
Click to order
32676 Mee, Arthur
The Kings England - DORSET - Thomas Hardy's Country
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1951, 6th imp., x, 335pp, frontis and 62pp sepia tone photo ills, map at final endpapers, :
red cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, upper edge coloured, lettered and decorated dustwrapper, illustrated county guide covering towns, villages and most parish churches, sl. cocked, cloth a little rubbed at tips, edges tanned, 2 line ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems. and several short tears repaired to reverse, very good in a good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
32677 Mee, Arthur
The Kings England - HERTFORDSHIRE - London's Country Neighbour
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1948, 3rd imp., ix, 256pp, frontis and 46pp sepia tone ills., map at final endpapers, :
red cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, upper edge coloured, lettered and decorated dustwrapper, illustrated county guide covering towns, villages and most parish churches, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned and single fox mark fore-edge, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., chip to head of spine, several edge tears, repaired to reverse, very good plus in a good dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
32092 Mee, Arthur
The Kings England - SUSSEX - The Garden by the Sea
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1944, 3rd imp., xii, 447pp, frontis and 64pp sepia tone ills., in text drawings, tipped in folding map, :
red cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, upper edge coloured, dark blue dustwrapper lettered and decorated in white, illustrated county guide covering towns, villages and most parish churches, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., light tanning and foxing to edges, 3 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., several small chips head of spine, faintly foxed, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £16.00
Click to order
32679 Mee, Arthur
The Kings England - WARWICKSHIRE - Shakespeare's Country
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1950, 6th imp., xi, 308pp, frontis and 48pp sepia tone ills., several line drawings in text, map in text and at rear eps., :
red cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, upper edge coloured, lettered and decorated dustwrapper, illustrated county guide covering towns, villages and most parish churches, sl. cocked, light rubbing at tips, sello stain to hinge at rear endpapers, small ink annotations to map and legend, dustwrapper: rubbed with loss at extrems, several small chips at head of spine, several tears internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
32680 Mee, Arthur
The Kings England - WARWICKSHIRE - Shakespeare's Country
Caxton, London, ND (circa 1950's), special edition, xi, 308pp, frontis and 48pp sepia tone ills., several line drawings in text, map in text and at final endpapers, :
dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated in blind upper board, decorative head and tail bands, all edges sprinkled, lettered and decorated dustwrapper, illustrated county guide covering towns, villages and most parish churches, lightly rubbed at tips, faint foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with sl. loss and short tears at extrems., repaired to reverse, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
32681 Mee, Arthur
The Kings England - WORCESTERSHIRE - The Garden in the Hills
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1948, 4th imp., (xii), 294pp, frontis and 46pp sepia tone ills., 2 line drawings in text, 1 folding map, :
red cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, upper edge coloured, illustrated county guide covering towns, villages and most parish churches, a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. fray at head of spine, faint uneven sunning to upper board, edges sl. tanned, ink check marks on folding map and against map legend, no dustwrapper, good plus, £5.00
Click to order
32682 Mee, Arthur
The Kings England - YORKSHIRE: WEST RIDING
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1950, 6th imp., x, 444pp, frontis and 62pp sepia tone illustrations, folding map, :
red cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, upper edge coloured, illustrated county guide covering towns, villages and most parish churches, a little bumped at head of lower joint, small area of loss of dressing to cloth lower board, edges sl. tanned with a few fox marks, small 5 line ownership label top cnr. front free endpapers crossed thro', dustwrapper: well rubbed, sev tears, substantially chipped head of spine and into upper and lower panels, repaired to reverse, very good in a poor dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
32678 Mee, Arthur (revised and edited C. L. S. Linnell)
The Kings England - SUSSEX
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1964, new edition, revised and rest, xii, 240pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., double page map and several line drawings in text, :
dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, lettered and decorated dustwrapper, illustrated county guide covering towns, villages and most parish churches, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
32082 Michelin
MICHELIN GUIDE to GREAT BRITAIN and IRELAND, 1986
Michelin Tyre plc, Harrow, 1986, 621pp, in text maps of main routes, town plans, charts, etc., :
dark red cloth lettered and decorated in black and white, the comprehensive motorist's gazetteer of cities, towns and villages (large section on London with street index) with a guide to hotels, restaurants and garages, silk marker bound in, loosely inserted legend/bookmark, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, end of marker frayed, no dustwrapper (as issued), very good plus, £4.00
Click to order
32087 Michelin
MICHELIN GUIDE to GREAT BRITAIN and IRELAND, 1993
Michelin Tyre plc, Harrow, 1993, 735pp, in text maps of main routes, town plans, charts, etc., :
dark red cloth lettered and decorated in black and white, decorative head and tail bands, the comprehensive motorist's gazetteer of cities, towns and villages (large section on London with street index) with a guide to hotels, restaurants and garages, silk marker bound in, loosely inserted legend/bookmark and promotional wraparound band, lightly rubbed at tips and lightly bumped upper tips, no dustwrapper (as issued), very good plus, £6.00
Click to order
32683 Mitton, G. E.
THE GLORY OF LONDON
A. and C. Black, London, 1918, 3rd edn. with some new illustrations, 221pp, frontis and 5 other coloured plates, numerous line and half tone ills. in text, :
pocket size format, red cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and decorated in black upper bd., publisher's device lower bd., written for schools, a good basic illustrated social history of London divided into five historical periods - Saxon, Norman, Mediaeval and Tudor, Stuart to Modern times, and Modern (1918) London, tight and complete, a little rubbed at extrems. with some fraying to cloth at spine ends, edges tanned, endpapers browned, some small ink marks in text, no dustwrapper, good, £5.00
Click to order
32684 Monroe, Horace
THE STORY OF SOUTHWARK CATHEDRAL
Raphael Tuck and Sons Ltd., London, ND [1933], 1st edn., 72pp, col'd frontis, 14 half tone photo plates, 2 line drawings in text, :
about 7.5 x 5.5 inches, crimson cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, colored pictorial onlay upper board, thick paper, an account of the history of the cathedral and diocese, the memorials and architecture, spine a little sunned, lightly rubbed at tips, light foxing to onlay, edges sl. tanned and lightly foxed, light foxing to prelims. and pages adjacent to plates, no dustwrapper, very good, £10.00
Click to order
17016 Morton, H. V.
THE NIGHTS OF LONDON
Methuen, London, 1935, 8th edn., x, 194pp, viii ads., :
dark blue cloth gilt, monotone pictorial dw, a word picture of people at work and play in pre-WW2 London at night, lightly bumped at extrems., edges and eps. lightly foxed, 4 line ink inscr. ffep, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with v. sl. loss at head of spine and cnrs. and sev. short closed tears, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
17015 Morton, H. V.
THE SPELL OF LONDON
Methuen, London, 1936, 13th edn., x, 213pp, :
dark blue cloth gilt, monotone pictorial dw, '...roams the vast field of London, finding comedy and pathos in subjects as far apart as a Harley St. consulting room, the night patrol of the River Police, and London cats and dogs', a period piece. v. sl. cocked, edges a little foxed, small bookplate and ink date ffep., dustwrapper: a little rubbed and lightly creased at extrems., very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
32686 Munro, R. W.
SCOTLAND - Land of Kin and Clan
Johnston and Bacon, London, 1980, 1st thus, large format paperback, 176pp, illustrated in colour and half tone throughout, :
col'd pictorial wrappers, parts originally published as 'Kinsmen and Clansmen', an account of the ancient clan and family structure of Scottish society photographs of their respective homelands and illustrations of sashes/badges, tartans, etc., lightly rubbed at tips, faint circular mark upper wrapper, spine sl. sunned, ink signature half title, very good, £5.00
Click to order
32687 Murray, Alison D.
THE COTSWOLDS
British Publishing Co., Gloucester, 1947, 6th imp. of the 3rd edn., paperback, 104pp, frontis and 14pp half tone photo ills., several ills. in line in text, map at front endpapers, :
plain lettered brown card wrappers, small pocket format about 6.5 x 4 inches, wraparound photo pictorial dustwrapper (of a night-sky scene which does not reproduce well), a guide to The Cotswolds with an index of place-names, volume 1 of a series 'England Beautiful', wrappers sl. marked, top edge dusty, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss spine ends and folds, very good in a good dustwrapper, £4.00
Click to order
32688 Norway, Arthur H. (ill. Joseph Pennell and Hugh Thomson)
HIGHWAYS AND BYWAYS IN YORKSHIRE
Macmillan, London, 1911, 3rd imp., xiv, 384pp, iv ads., folding map, frontis and 8 other full page line drawings, numerous line drawings in text, :
dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, upper edge gilt, a guide to the county of Yorkshire, a little bumped at tips, lightly rubbed at extrems., fore and lower edge tanned, two line ink name/date front free endpaper, endpapers sl. browned, no dustwrapper, good plus, £12.00
Click to order
32689 O'Dell, Noreen
PORTRAIT OF HAMPSHIRE
Robert Hale, London, 1979, 1st edn., 176pp, double page map in line, 24pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0709175493 :
blue cloth with dark blue title panel at spine lettered in silver, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, a comprehensive picture of the County of Hampshire ancient and modern, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
32690 Ogley, Bob
IN THE WAKE OF THE HURRICANE - National Edition
Froglets, Westerham, ND (copyright 1988), 3rd edn., 132pp, in text colour and half tone photo ills., ISBN:0951301918 :
large landscape format (about 8 x 12 inches), col'd pictorial wrappers, a pictorial record of the devastation caused by the hurricane that hit the British Isles on 16th October, 1987, lightly rubbed at tips, four line ink inscr. inside upper wrapper, very good, £8.00
Click to order
32691 Olivier, Edith
COUNTRY MOODS AND TENSES - A Non-Grammarian's Chapbook
B. T. Batsford, London, 1942, 2nd imp., viii, 120pp, col'd frontis and 48pp half tone photo ills., :
blue cloth lettered in dark blue at spine, top edge coloured, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, a tribute to (English) country life, cloth bleached to lighter blue in patches, a little rubbed and sl. bumped at extrems., small red mark front free endapper, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., sev. short edge tears, overall a worn and grubby appearance, good in a good dustwrapper, £4.00
Click to order
32090 Palmer, J. H.
ON FOOT IN LAKELAND
Westmoreland Gazette, Kendal, 1953, reprint, paperback, 104pp, in text line and half tone illustrations, tipped in folding map, :
col'd wrappers, a pocket size guide to 63 rambles amongst the English Lakes, edges sl. foxed, lightly rubbed at tips, lower wrapper dusty, very good, £6.00
Click to order
32692 Ridley, Nancy
A NORTHUMBRIAN AT LARGE
Robert Hale, London, 1975, 1st edn., 192pp, 12pp half tone ills., ISBN:0709148437 :
green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lettered and decorated dustwrapper, top edge dusty and a little foxed, foxing into top margin of some pages, edges tanned, endpapers replaced, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
32099 Roberts, Cecil
GONE AFIELD
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1936, 1st edn., 377pp, 4 col'd plates, in text half tones and chapter ends, map at front endpapers, :
ochre cloth lettede in green and decorated in blind at spine and upper board, upper edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper by Bip Pares, the final volume completing the country trilogy with the previous titles 'Gone Rustic' and 'Gone Rambling', an odyssey of the countryside around Henley and Marlow, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge sl. sunned, light foxing to edges, endpapers and prelims., 3 line ink inscr. blank preceding half title, dustwrapper; rubbed at extrems., chips at head of spine and sl. loss at upper tips, several short repaired tears, spine sl. sun-darkened, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £16.00
Click to order
32693 Russell, John
SHAKESPEARE'S COUNTRY
B. T. Batsford, London, 1961, revised edn., paperback, 192pp inc. 4pp maps, 32pp half tone photo ills., :
photo pictorial upper wrapper, originally published in 1942 and revised for this first paperback edition, a little rubbed at extrems., laminate lifting slighty at spine, faint crease at upper hinge, edges tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
32694 Seymour, John (ill. Sally Seymour)
THE COUNTRYSIDE EXPLAINED
Book Club Associates, London, 1978, club edn., 223pp, many in text line drawings by Sally Seymour, :
russet cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, lettered and decorated dustwrapper, a guide to the countryside for town dwellers giving the historical, economic, cultural and evolutionary background to the people and their activities in the country, very sl. cocked, ink signature front pastedown, dustwrapper: unpriced, a little sunned at spine, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £4.00
Click to order
32695 Speakman, Colin
WALKING IN THE YORKSHIRE DALES
Robert Hale, London, 1982, 1st edn., 207pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 12 maps in text, ISBN:0709196172 :
green cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a description of the Yorkshire Dales, some advice on the sensible precautions of the fell walker and a guide to a number of Dales walks, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
32696 Taylor, Will F. (selected by W. G. Morris)
JUST OXFORD - Camera Pictures of the City and its Colleges
The Homeland Association Ltd., London, 1928, 1st edn., paperback original, 32pp (unpaginated) half tone ills., plan inside lower wrapper, :
oversize card wrappers about 10 x 7.5 inches, wire stapled binding, a selection of high quality slightly sepia toned images of the principal buildings, architectural features and streets of the city, wrappers rubbed at extrems. with sl loss at spine ends and tips, two short tears at edges, staples a little rusty at centre, very good, £10.00
Click to order
32697 Thomas, Sir William Beach
HERTFORDSHIRE
Robert Hale, London, 1950, 1st edn., viii, 270pp, frontis and 48pp half tone photo ills., folding map, :
green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated in gilt at upper board, lettered and decorated dustwrapper, in The County Books Series, lightly rubbed at tips, edges foxed and lightly tanned, a few faint fox marks to prelims, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., short repaired nick at rear flap fold, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
32698 Trent, Christopher
Motoring on Regional Byways - BORDER COUNTRY
G. T. Foulis, London, 1968, 1st edn., 127pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps in line, ISBN:0854290796 :
green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a motoring guide to the British countryside in the area of the England/Scotland border, light sunning to upper edges of spine and boards, lightly rubbed at tips, replacement front endpapers, a few neat mainly marginal ink annotations, dustwrapper: a little rubbed and creased at extrems., several edge tears repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
32699 Vaughan-Thomas, Wynford
THE COUNTRYSIDE COMPANION
Hutchinson, London, 1979, 1st edn., 224pp, illustrated in colour and halftone photos throughout, coloured pictorial endpapers, ISBN:0091393809 :
green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative headband, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a season by season exploration of the British Isles in superb photographs, poetry and vivid personal commentary, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at tips, repaired to reverse, small label to front flap, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
32431 Wainwright, A.
THREE WESTMORLAND RIVERS
Wetsmorland Gazette, Kendal, 1979, unpaginated [180pp], with 75 full page numbered drawings and with others in text, :
oblong landscape format about 7.5 x 10 inches, dark green rexine covered bds. lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, hand lettered throughout, 75 full page drawings with annotations, maps and many small drawings in text, of the Rivers Kent, Sprint and Mint in Westmorland, cocked, lightly bumped at tail of spine, small ink inscr. of initials and date to title page, dustwrapper lightly rubbed at extrems., price label to front flap, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £70.00
Click to order
36474 Ward Lock (pub)
Red Guide - A PICTORIAL AND DESCRIPTIVE GUIDE BOURNEMOUTH, Poole, Christchurch, The Avon Valley, Salisbury, and the New Forest
Ward Lock, London, ND (circa early 1930's), 15th edn. revised, [ii], xvi ads., 176pp (with 32pp ads. inserted after p16), further 58pp ads., 1 in text map in line, 4 folding 2 colour maps, 48pp half tone photo ills., :
pocket format, red cloth covered boards, lettered in black at spine, lettered with arms decoration in black upper board, ad. lower board, ads. marked as 1931-32 series, sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems. and sl. ripple to cloth fore-edge and lower cnr. upper board, spine a little sunned, edges tanned, front endpapers partly cracked at hinge, ink name/date front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, very good, £5.00
Click to order
32700 Ward Lock (pub)
Red Guide - MINEHEAD, Exmoor, The Doone Country, Lynton and Lynmouth, etc.
Ward Lock, London, ND (circa 1946), 14th edn., xvi ads., xxxii, 60pp, 48pp, [iv] index, xvi ads., 5 folding maps, 16pp half tone photo ills., :
pocket format about 7 x 4 inches, red cloth covered boards lettered in black at spine, lettered with map decoration in black upper board, ad. lower bd., sl. spine slant, rubbed with some colour loss at upper board, bump to head of upper joint, edges tanned, maps clean and in original folds, no dustwrapper, good, £5.00
Click to order
32701 Ward Lock (pub)
Red Guide - THE LAKE DISTRICT with an Ouitline Guide for walkers and a Special Section for Motorists
Ward Lock, London, ND (circa 1938), 23rd edn. (revised), xvi, 192pp (+ 8pp ads. separately paginated), 48pp ads., folding coloured maps of Lake District; Windermere, Coniston and District; Ullswater, Grasmere and Thirlmere; and Derwentwater, Scafell, etc., 48pp half tone photo ills., maps/plan in text, :
pocket format about 7 x 4 inches, red cloth covered boards lettered in black at spine, lettered with map decoration in black upper board, ad. lower bd., a little rubbed at extrems., spine and edges sunned, edges dusty, a few marginal fox marks, maps clean and in original folds, no dustwrapper, very good, £10.00
Click to order
32702 Ward Lock (pub)
Red Guide - WYE VALLEY, including Llandrindod Wells and the Spas of Central Wales
Ward Lock, London, ND (circa 1940), 10th edn. (revised), xxiii, 128pp, 46pp, [ii], 40pp ads., folding plan of River Wye, Publisher's slip tipped in explaining lack of other plans (Control of Maps Order), 48pp half tone photo ills., other line drawings in text, :
pocket format about 7 x 4 inches, red cloth covered boards lettered in black at spine, lettered with map decoration in black upper board, ad. lower bd., lightly rubbed at extrems., slight spine roll, repaired tear in folding plan, no dustwrapper, very good, £8.00
Click to order
32704 Whitmore, Richard
OF UNCOMMON INTEREST
Spurbrooks Ltd., Bourne End, 1975, 1st edn., 142pp, frontis and many in text half tone ills., ISBN:0902875981 :
dark brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of people and events in Victorian and Edwardian Hertfordshire, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss and light creasing at extrems., repaired to reverse, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
32706 Wilson, Derek
THE TOWER 1078-1978
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1978, 1st edn., 257pp, 16pp half tone ills., in text line ills., ISBN:0241899354 :
red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, a history of the Tower of London through the nine centuries since construction of the first part of the current building was started in 1078, an interesting association copy once owned by Yeoman Warden Derrick Coyle, the Ravenmaster at The Tower, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, 4 line ownership inscr. and stamped ownership device, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
32275 Woodman, Richard
KEEPERS OF THE SEA
Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1983, 1st edn., 190pp, numerous in text ills. in line and half tone, ISBN:0861380185 :
large format about 9 x 7 inches, white cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Christine Woodman, a history of Trinity House and the lightships and lighthouses by the creator of the Nathianiel Drinkwater historical novels, sl. tanned at upper and lower edges, dustwrapper: spine sl. sunned, lightly rubbed at spine ends and cnrs., short nick head of lower hinge, internally repaired, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £16.00
Click to order
36838 Wyndham, Richard (revised by Ronald Jessup)
SOUTH-EAST ENGLAND
B. T. Batsford, London, 1951, 2nd edn., revised edn., vii, 120pp, coloured frontis, 64pp half tone photo ills., maps at endpapers, :
light green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, faint foxing to edges, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems. and folds, several edge tears, old repairs to reverse, very good in a good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
Catalogue last refreshed: 11 May 2008
36925 Anon.
AIRFIELDS OF NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK
Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum, Flixton, (ND circa 1977), paperback, 22pp incl. 1 map, :
large format (11.5 x 8 inches approx.), stapled card wrappers, map upper wrapper, a brief history of flying in Norfolk and Suffolk 1909 to 1977 with details of 63 airfields and landing grounds (great majority in Norfolk), with RAF Orders of Battle for 3rd September 1939 (outbreak of WW20 and 6th June 1944 (D-Day), and Order of Battle of USAAF on D-Day, comprising 2nd and 3rd Air Divisions with 6 Fighter Groups, and the strengths and squadrons of RAF and USAF as at 31st December 1976, a little rubbed at extrems., very good, £8.00
Click to order
36570 Bell, Adrian
MY OWN MASTER
Faber and Faber, London, 1961, 1st edn., 253pp, [iii] blank, :
bright green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, an autobiographical account, very sl. cocked, lightly bumped at lower tips, edges tanned, 3 line ink inscr, half title, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with sl. loss at tips, relined at upper edge, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £28.00
Click to order
37354 Brander, Michael
SOHO FOR EAST ANGLIA
Geoffrey Bles, London, 1963, 1st edn., 223pp, frontis and numerous in text line ills. by Dennis Flanders, folding map tipped to final free endpaper, :
russet brown cloth embossed with a leather grain and lettered in black at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), a series of journeys through 1960's East Anglia and a comparison with the area as it was in the late eighteenth/early nineteenth century, a little rubbed at extrems., ink name front free endpaper, edges tanned and foxing to upper and fore-edges, a few mainly marginal fox marks in text, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems. and repaired tear head of spine, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
28095 Brown, R. Douglas
EAST ANGLIA 1939
Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1980, 1st edn., [x], 206pp, numerous in text photo ills., calendar of events at endpapers, :
white cloth lettered in gilt at spine, green dustwrapper lettered in grey, black and white, an account and description of day to day life and occurances in East Anglia during 1939 with brief details of the background of contemporary world events, very lightly bumped at two cnrs., dustwrapper: a little rubbed at tips, short closed edge tear head of spine, ink date front flap, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
37357 Chamberlain, Mary
FENWOMEN
Virago / Quartet, London, 1975, 1st edn., 186pp, 16pp half tone ills, ISBN:0704328003 :
purple cloth lettered in silver at spoine, photo montage dustwrapper, a portrait of women in the English village of Gislea in the Fens, bump lower edge upper board, 4 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems., browned along upper edge, small stain upper edge lower panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
36583 Clover, R. D.
DIM CORRIDORS
Geo. R. Reeve, The Model Press - Wymondham, 1948, 1st edn., xii, 89pp, folding plan of Dunwich tipped onto half title, 5 in text line ills. by Leslie Moore, :
textured ochre yellow paper covered boards lettered in black at spine and upper board, slightly oversize pictorial dustwrapper by Leslie Moore, a collection of short articles about the mediaeval and earlier history of a number of places in Norfolk and Suffolk including Dunwich, Thetford, Attleburgh, Kenninghall, Wymondham, Bungay and Gillingham, lightly rubbed at tips, small crease upper edge front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. loss at head of spine, light overall soiling, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
38697 Crossley-Holland, Kevin
THE OLD STORIES - Folk Tales from East Anglia and The Fen Country
Colt Books, Cambridge, 1997, 1st in imprint, paperback, [viii], 215pp, in text ills. by John Lawrence, ISBN:0905899512 :
coloured pictorial wrappers, a re-telling of many old stories and legends about ghosts and fabulous beasts, tals of wonder and entertainment, with their roots in the marsh and fen of the Eastern counties, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £8.00
Click to order
32278 Day, J. Wentworth
FARMING ADVENTURE - A Thousand Miles through England on a Horse
George G. Harrap, London, 1949, reprint, 253pp, frontis and 14pp half tone photo plates, :
maroon cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a journey with his horse through Essex, Hertfordshire, Cambridge, Norfolk and Suffolk gives a living picture of East Anglian farming in war-time, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems. and light bumps at cnrs., dustwrapper: rubbed and creased at extrems. with loss at spine ends and cnrs., large chip head of upper hinge and several other smaller chips to edges, internally repaired, very good in a poor dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
13665 Dutt, W. A. (ill. Frank Southgate)
WILDLIFE IN EAST ANGLIA
Methuen, London, 1906, 1st edn. (later issue) x, 370pp, xxx ads., frontis and 15 other col'd plates by Frank Southgate, 1 plate in line, :
dark blue cloth lettered and ruled in gilt at spine and upper board, lower edge uncut, an account of past and present wildlife, wildfowling, natural history and the occupations and pastimes of Broadsmen, bound in at rear is the Methuen catalogue for July 1912 and so is probably a later than 1906 issue of the first edition, lightly rubbed at extrems., lower crnrs. a little bumped, some small felcks of colour loss to cloth upper bd., top edge dusty, all edges a little browned and foxed, light foxing to prelims. and light mainly marginal foxing throughout, bookseller's impressed stamp rfep, no dustwrapper, very good, £60.00
Click to order
37359 Ellis, E. A.
THE COUNTRYSIDE OF EAST ANGLIA
Jarrolds, Norwich, ND (copyright 1979), 1st edn., paperback original, unpaginated 64pp, col'd photo ills. in text, ISBN:0853068356 :
pocket format about 7.5 x 5 inches, col'd montage laminated wrappers, in the publisher's 'Glaven' series, a pictorial guide to the natural history of Norfolk and Suffolk illustrated in colour photos throughout, by the noted naturalist, writer and broadcaster, Ted Ellis, fine, £6.00
Click to order
36569 Evans, George Ewart
THE FARM AND THE VILLAGE
Faber and Faber, London, 1969, 1st edn., 181pp, [iii] blank, 8pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:057108804X :
orange cloth with black title title panel at spine lettered in gilt, pictorial montage dustwrapper, sl. cocked, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., upper edge sl. browned, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £18.00
Click to order
36567 Evans, George Ewart
WHERE BEARDS WAG ALL - The Relevance of the Oral Tradition
Faber and Faber, London, 1971, 2nd imp., 296pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., in text line drawings by David Gentleman, ISBN:0571084117 :
purple cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, edges sl. tanned, some loss fore-edge front pastedown, ink date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, sl. browned upper edge, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £16.00
Click to order
38699 Forman, Joan
HAUNTED EAST ANGLIA
Jarrold, Norwicn, 1993, reprint, paperback, 144pp, half tone photo pictorial title, half tone photo pictorial ills. in text, ISBN:0700701784 :
coloured photo pictorial upper wrapper, first published in 1974 with a new author's note for the peprback edition of 1985, reports and descriptions of hauntings in Norfolk, Suffolk, Cambridgeshire, Northamptonshire, Hertfordshire, Huntingdonshire, Lincolnshire and Essex, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £5.00
Click to order
32279 Franzen, Peter (editor)
A collection of classic writing - NORFOLK - An Anthology
Eastern Daily Press / Eastern Counties Newspapers, Norwich, ND (copyright 1997), 1st edn., 127pp, numerous in text half tone pohoto ills., ISBN:0950295213 :
large format about 10 x 7 inches, lminated paper covered boards with pictorial montage, a collection of articles previously published in the regional daily newspaper 'Eastern Daily Press' during the previous 60 years, including contributions from Lilias Rider Haggard, Henry Williamson, Eric Fowler, Ralph Mottram, Adrian Bell and Charles Roberts, occasional light printing press roller smudge, very good plus, £12.00
Click to order
37361 Grant, Michael
CAMBRIDGE
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, ND (copyright 1966), 1st edn., 192pp, numerous illustrations in half tone and colour, pictorial endpapers, :
large format (11 x 8.25 inches), beige buckram lettered in black at spine, decorative head and tail bands, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, errata slip pasted to verso title, an historical survey of the archtecture, arts and culture of the university city of Cambridge, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed with very sl. loss at tips, short repaired edge tear lower panel, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
36818 Hadfield, John et al
EAST ANGLIAN HERITAGE
Anglian Publications, 1964, 1st edn., paperback original, 159pp, half tone photo ills. throughout, :
pink card wrappers lettered in black, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Albert Ribbans, a collection of half tone photo ills. linked with contributions from local authors including John Hadfield, Norman Scarfe and Allan Jobson, this notoriously poorly bound book has been invisibly rebound using a modern flexible glue at the spine and can now be browsed without fear of leaves falling out!, ink name half title, dustwrapper a little rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
37365 Home, Gordon
THROUGH EAST ANGLIA
Dent, London, 1925, 1st edn., x, 178pp, [iv] ads, frontis and 13 (of 16) half tone plates, numerous in text line ills., maps at front endpapers, :
pocket format about 7 x 4 inches, light beige cloth lettered in red at spine and decorated in red upper bd., top edge col'd, an account and history of East Anglia, lightly rubbed at tips, light foxing fore and lower edges, small ownership label top cnr. front free endpaper, 4 line ink inscr. verso front free endpaper, light foxing prelims., lacks 3 plates, no dustwrapper, good plus, £6.00
Click to order
36822 James, M. R.
SUFFOLK AND NORFOLK - A perambulation of the two counties with notices of their history and their ancient buildings,
J. M. Dent, London, 1950, reprint, 240pp, 16pp half tone photogravure plates (24 images), in text line ills. by G. E. Chambers, many full page, armorial paste-down endpapers, :
red cloth covered boards backed with black cloth at spine, lettered in gilt at spine and decorated in blind at upper board, a survey of Norfolk and Suffolk highlighting the principal features of the ancient buildings, uncommon in dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: spine sunned, a little rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., several edge tears and creases, repaired and relined to reverse, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £20.00
Click to order
37368 Jessopp, Augustus
THE COMING OF THE FRIARS
Ernest Benn, London, 1930, 21st imp., 344pp, :
pocket format about 6 x 4 inches, brown cloth lettered and decorated in black at spine, first published 1888, an account of the Franciscans arrival and establishment in East Anglia, edges tanned, 5 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, very good, £4.00
Click to order
37369 Jessopp, Augustus
THE COMING OF THE FRIARS
Ernest Benn, London, 1930, 21st imp., 344pp, :
pocket format about 6 x 4 inches, brown cloth lettered and decorated in black at spine, lettered and decorated dustwrapper, first published 1888, an account of the Franciscans arrival and establishment in East Anglia, edges tanned, dustwrapper: well rubbed, several short tears repaired to reverse, very good in a good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
28105 Johnson, Derek E.
EAST ANGLIA AT WAR 1939-1945
Jarrolds, Norwich, 1978, 1st edn., paperback original, 160pp, frontis and many half tone photo ills. and line drawings in text, ISBN:0853068135 :
8 x 6 inches, pictorial wrappers, account of WW2 as it affected the people of East Anglia, simultaneous issue with the hardback edition, faint vertical crease to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £6.00
Click to order
36601 Johnson, Derek E.
EAST ANGLIA AT WAR 1939-1945
Jarrolds, Norwich, 1978, 1st edn., paperback original, 160pp, frontis and many half tone photo ills. and line drawings in text, ISBN:0853068135 :
8 x 6 inches, pictorial wrappers, account of WW2 as it affected the people of East Anglia, simultaneous issue with the hardback edition, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £6.00
Click to order
32482 Johnson, Derek E.
EAST ANGLIA AT WAR 1939-1945
Jarrolds, Norwich, 1978, 1st edn., 160pp, frontis and many half tone photo ills. and line drawings in text, ISBN:0853068135 :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, account of WW2 as it affected the people of East Anglia, lightly rubbed at tips, ink name top edge front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
36604 Linnell, Charles
SOME EAST ANGLIAN CLERGY
The Faith Press, London, 1961, 1st edn., 200pp, half tone frontis photo, 4pp half tone photo ills., :
small format (7.5 x 5 inches approx.), black cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine coloured endpapers, photo pictorial dustwrapper, dustwrapper: faintly foxed, fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
36606 Malster, Robert
SAVED FROM THE SEA - The story of life-saving services on the East Anglian coast
Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1980, 2nd imp., 296pp, over 130 half tone ills in text, pictorial maps at endpapers, ISBN:0900963328 :
white cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial textured wraparound dustwrapper, the substantial illustrated history of the lifeboats of Norfolk, Suffolk and Essex, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with short nick upper edge, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
13638 Malster, Robert
SAVED FROM THE SEA - The story of life-saving services on the East Anglian coast
Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1974, 1st edn., 296pp, over 130 half tone ills in text, pictorial maps at eps. ISBN:0900963328 :
white cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial wraparound dustwrapper, the substantial illustrated history of the lifeboats of Norfolk, Suffolk and Essex, very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed to extrems., spine sunned, laminate lifting slightly at hinges, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £14.00
Click to order
37372 Mays, Spike
RETURN TO ANGLIA
Gollancz, London, 1986, 1st edn., 207pp, 2 photo ills and a number of line drawings in text by Rene Eyre, ISBN:0575038403 :
light brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Rene Eyre, a squel to the author's Reuben's Corner, the wonders and miseries of an East Anglian childhood in West Suffolk, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
37373 Morley, F. V. (ill. Walter Dexter)
TRAVELS IN EAST ANGLIA
Metheun, London, 1923, 1st edn., xii, 254pp, viii ads., frontis and 1 other col'd plate by Walter Dexter, 12 half tone photo ills. and 2 maps, :
green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lettered in blind at upper bd., selective journeys through parts of East Anglia from a variety of sources, with asides about their historical or literary connections, very slightly cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, slight bloom to cloth on upper board, upper edge dusty and all edges sl. tanned, no dustwrapper, very good, £16.00
Click to order
37374 Mottram, R. H.
EAST ANGLIA
Collins for Festival of Britain Office, London, 1951, 1st edn., 92pp, col'd pictorial title, colour and half tone ills and line maps, :
pictorial paper covered bds., matching pictorial dustwrapper, no. 4 in About Britain series produced for the Festival of Britain (1951), an illustrated introduction to East Anglia just post-war with 6 suggested tours, linear maps and a brief gazetteer, sl. abrasion and tiny bump fore-edge upper bd., edges tanned, a little foxed at top edge, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems, repaired tear head of spine and relined fore-edge front flap fold, light overall soiling, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
37375 Mottram, R. H.
EAST ANGLIA
Collins for Festival of Britain Office, London, 1951, 1st edn., 92pp, col'd pictorial title, colour and half tone ills and line maps, :
pictorial paper covered bds., matching pictorial dustwrapper, no. 4 in About Britain series produced for the Festival of Britain (1951), an illustrated introduction to East Anglia just post-war with 6 suggested tours, linear maps and a brief gazetteer, edges tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., edges a little browned, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
38254 Munby, Lional M. (ed.)
EAST ANGLIAN STUDIES
W. Heffer, Cambridge, 1968, 1st edn., xiv, 207pp, half tone frontis, 2pp half tone photo ills., maps, pedigrees and diagrams in text, ISBN:0852700075 :
blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, essays by J. C. Barringer (Rivers of Norfoilk and North Suffolk), D. P. Dymond (The Suffolk Landscape), J. A. Alexander (Clopton: life-cycle of a Cambridgeshire village), P. Eden (Smaller Post-mediaeval Houses in Eastern England), J. R. Ravensdale (Landbeach in 1549: Ket's Rebellion in Miniature), L. M. Munby (Politics and Religion in Hertfordshire, 166-1740), A. F. J. Brown (Colchester in the 18th Century) and R. E. Pahl (Newcomers in Town and Country), sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned, lightly foxed and soiled, ink name to fron pastedown, dustywrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., a little tanned and soiled, good plus in a good dustwrapper, £8.70
Click to order
37378 Redstone, Lilian J.
OUR EAST ANGLIAN HERITAGE or 'Between the Wash and the Stour'
Methuen, London, 1939, 1st edn., [xiv], 157pp, 35 line drawings in text by Cecil G. Trew, :
lemon yellow cloth covered boards lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a history of the people of East Anglia covering arrival, life and livelihood, and organisation, from the earliest times to the present day. lightly bumped upper cnr. lower board, top edge dusty, fore-edge, endpapers and prelims. a little foxed, occasional light marginal foxing in pages, dustwrapper: sunned at spine, rubbed at extrems. with several short closed edge tears, light soiling, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
37379 Redstone, Lilian J.
OUR EAST ANGLIAN HERITAGE or 'Between the Wash and the Stour'
Methuen, London, 1939, 1st edn., limp cloth, [xiv], 157pp, 35 line drawings in text by Cecil G. Trew, :
limp russet brown cloth lettered in blue, pictorial dustwrapper, a history of the people of East Anglia covering arrival, life and livelihood, and organisation, from the earliest times to the present day. top edge dusty, light foxing to edges, dustwrapper: price clipped, sunned at spine, rubbed at extrems. with several short closed edge tears, internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
35321 Rouse, Michael
COASTAL RESORTS OF EAST ANGLIA - The Early Days
Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1982, 1st edn., paperback original, 181pp, many in text half tone photo ills., ISBN:086138010X :
large format 9 x 7 inches, coloured pictorial paper wrappers embossed with cloth grain, an account of the development of the seaside holiday and the resorts of the Norfolk, Suffolk and Essex coasts, sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., old price label inside upper wrapper, good plus, £10.00
Click to order
28111 Rouse, Michael
COASTAL RESORTS OF EAST ANGLIA - The Early Days
Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1982, 1st edn., paperback original, 181pp, many in text half tone ills., :
large format 9 x 7 inches, col'd pictorial paper wrappers embossed with cloth grain, an account of the development of the seaside holiday and the resorts of the Norfolk, Suffolk and Essex coasts, a little rubbed at extrems., small ownership stamp half title, very good, £12.00
Click to order
37381 Rutter, Frank
GUIDE TO CAMBRIDGE - With Illustrations of every College and Important Building
W. Heffer, Cambridge, 1952, 3rd imp. of 13th edn., paperback, 92pp, xx ads., folding map, many half tone photo ills., :
pocket format about 7 x 5 inches, coloured pictorial wrappers, general information about Cambridge together with a description of most of the important buildings of the University town, a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. flaking at spine, spine relined, faint diag. crease top cnr. upper wrapper, tiny chip lower tip lower wrapper, very good, £10.00
Click to order
38713 Strugnell, Kenneth Wenham
SEAGATES TO THE SAXON SHORE
Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1973, 1st edn., 263pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., half tone pictorial endpapers, ISBN:0900963204 :
white cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a history of the Saxon Shore, the ports, havens and estuaries from the northern side of the Thames Estuary to The Wash, from Roman times to the 20th Century, a little rubbed at tips and light bump upper tip lower board, edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems, small chip head of upper hinge and several nicks to edges, very good in a good dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
36900 Tames, Richard
ANGLIAN IMAGES
Alan Sutton, Stroud, 1991, 1st edn., 160pp, half tone photo frontis and title, coloured and half tone photo ills., line drawings maps and facsimiles throughout, maps at endpapers, ISBN:0862997461 :
large landscape format (9.6 x 10 inches approx.), black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, an exploration of Norfolk, Suffolk and Essex illustrated with eighteenth century engravings, Victorian sepia photographs and modern photographs in colour, faint foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £7.50
Click to order
38246 Temple, C. R.
SHIPWRECK! Wrecks and Rescues off the East Anglian Coast
Tyndale and Panda, Lowestoft, ND (copyright 1986), paperback, 148pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., ISBN:1870094018 :
large format (10 x 8" approx.), pictorial wrappers, expanded from his earlier work 'East Coast Shipwrecks' of 1974, an account of shipwrecks and rescues along the East Anglian coast between 1868 and 1986, and a section on the lifeboats and lifeboatmen of the same area, a little rubbed at extrems., corners inclined to curl, diag. crease lower cnr. lower wrapper, very good, £8.70
Click to order
35324 Temple, C. R.
SHIPWRECK! Wrecks And Rescues Off The East Anglian Coast
Tyndale and Panda, Lowestoft, ND (copyright 1986), paperback, 148pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., ISBN:1870094018 :
large format (10 x 8" approx.), pictorial wrappers, expanded from his earlier work 'East Coast Shipwrecks' of 1974, an account of shipwrecks and rescues along the East Anglian coast between 1868 and 1986, and a section on the lifeboats and lifeboatmen of the same area, lightly rubbed at tips, very sl. sunning to spine, edges sl. tanned, very good, £10.40
Click to order
38714 Thornhill, E.
HISTORICAL RAMBLES IN EAST ANGLIA
Sydney Lee, Exeter, ND [1925], paperback, [iv], 100pp, 3 coloured and 6 half tone plates, 1 line drawing, :
lettered and decorated upper wrapper, a brief account of noteworthy buildings and families of sixteen villages and market towns of Suffolk and Norfolk, in the Yare and Waveney valleys, rubbed at extrems., diagonal crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, light overall soiling, pages tanned, good plus, £10.00
Click to order
38692 Virgoe, Roger (selected and edited by Caroline Barron, Carole Rawcliffe and Joel T. Rosenthal)
EAST ANGLIAN SOCIETY AND THE POLITICAL COMMUNITY OF LATE MEDIEVAL ENGLAND - Selected Papers of Roger Virgoe
Centre of East Anglian Studies, University of East Anglia, Norwich, 1997, 1st edn., paperback, 381pp, half tone photo portrait, ISBN:0906219442 :
large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), coloured pictorial wrappers, a selection by his academic colleagues of the scholarly output of the prolific historian Roger Virgoe, a leading member of the School of History at the University of East Anglia, under the general headings of 'The County Community', 'East Anglian Families' and 'Parliament and the King's Realm', a little rubbed and lightly creased at tips, faint vertical crease at tail of spine, very good, £16.00
Click to order
36615 Wallace, Doreen
EAST ANGLIA - A Survey of England's Eastern Counties
B. T. Batsford, London, 1942-3, 2nd edn. revised, x, 120pp, coloured pictorial frontis, 80pp half tone photo ills., double page colored ill. (Edward Seago), in text line drawings, maps at endpapers, :
turquoise cloth lettered and lined in black at spine and upper board, upper edge coloured, coloured pictorial wraparound dustwrapper by Brian Cook, in Batsford's 'The Face of Britain' series, an account of pre-WW2 East Anglia covering the farming, architecture and people in the several regions, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned and foxed, light foxing to prelims. and occasional mainly marginal fox mark in text, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., several short edge tears with old sello repairs to reverse, thinning at folds, spine sl. sunned, very good in a good dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
32276 Wallace, Doreen
EAST ANGLIA - A Survey of England's Eastern Counties
B. T. Batsford, London, 1942/3, 2nd edn. revised, viii, 120pp, 2 plates in colour (one at frontis and one double plate by Edward Seago), 80pp half tone photo ills., several line drawings in text, maps at endpapers, :
turquoise cloth lettered in maroon at spine and upper board, upper edge coloured, col'd pictorial wraperound design dustwrapper by Brian Cook, in Batsford's 'The Face of Britain' series, an account of pre-WW2 East Anglia covering the farming, architecture and people in the several regions, with corrections to a few minor errors and misprints in the first edition, edges of boards lightly rubbed and sunned, light foxing to fore- and lower edges, half title and some light mainly marginal foxing in text, dustwrapper price clipped, a little rubbed with sl. loss at spine ends and upper cnrs., spine sun darkened, internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £16.00
Click to order
37386 West, H. Mills
EAST ANGLIA TALES OF MURDER AND MYSTERY
Countryside Books, Newbury, 1996, 1st edn., trade paperback original, 127pp, in text photo ills., ISBN:1853064068 :
photo pictorial wrappers, a collection of seventeen murder and mystery stories from East Anglia, including the Junkers 88 that landed at Woodbridge in 1944, the antics of the ghosts at Borley Rectory and the murder of the Bamber family in Essex, very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £6.00
Click to order
38718 West, H. Mills
GHOSTS OF EAST ANGLIA
Countryside Books, Newbury, 1996, reprint, paperback, x, 148pp, ISBN:1853060674 :
large format (8.5 x 5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial upper wrapper, a collection of cotemporary ghost stories first published 1984, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £4.00
Click to order
13636 Wren, Wilfred J.
PORTS OF THE EASTERN COUNTIES
Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1976, 1st edn., 207pp, 78 mainly half tone ills, 18 maps and/or plans, ISBN:0900963700 :
white cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial wraparound dustwrapper with sl. embossed grain effect, the history of the development of nine ports and harbours on the East Coast between Boston (Lincolnshire) and Rochford (Essex): Boston, Wisbech, Kings Lynn, Great Yarmouth, Norwich, Lowestoft, Ipswich, Felixstowe; and Harwich and Parkeston Quay, with a gazetteer of every place on the coastline, sl. sunning to edges of boards and light foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, sl. sunned at spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £20.00
Click to order
35211 Wren, Wilfred J.
PORTS OF THE EASTERN COUNTIES
Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1976, 1st edn., 207pp, numerous in text mainly half tone ills, 18 maps and/or plans, ISBN:0900963700 :
white cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial wraparound dustwrapper with sl. embossed grain effect, the history of the development of nine ports and harbours on the East Coast between Boston (Lincolnshire) and Rochford (Essex): Boston, Wisbech, Kings Lynn, Great Yarmouth, Norwich, Lowestoft, Ipswich, Felixstowe; and Harwich and Parkeston Quay, with a gazetteer of every place on the coastline, lightly rubbed at tips, fox mark upper board and at lower edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £20.00
Click to order
Catalogue last refreshed: 11 May 2008
|