|
|
|
|
|
|
Copyright
ABfaR © 2004/6
|
|
Members of
|
|
|
|
Independent Booksellers' Network
|
|
|
|
Provincial Booksellers
Fairs Association
|
|
|
|
There are several hundred books (see total at foot of page) listed in this catalogue. For
faster loading we have reverted to using
to indicate that an image is available. Click to view but close the image before moving on.
Catalogue last refreshed: 11 May 2008
36315 Bamfield, Veronica
ON THE STRENGTH - The Story of the British Army Wife
Charles Knight, London, ND (copyright 1974), 223pp, 16 in text half tone photo ills., ISBN:0853142319 :
brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of British 'army wives' through history, their snobberies and superstitions, traditions and taboos told through anecdote and personal reminiscence with extracts from letters, diaries and memoirs, many previously unpublished, edges tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, spine sunned, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
35527 Barnes, Major R. Money
MILITARY UNIFORMS OF BRITAIN AND THE EMPIRE - 1742 to the Present Time
Seeley Service, London, 1960, 1st edn., 347pp, coloured frontis, 15 coloured plates, numerous in text line drawings, [ii] ads., :
red cloth with black title panel lettered and edged in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper, in the Imperial Services Library series - Volume lV, a standard reference to the British and Empire Regiments with a broad history of the changes in formations, uniforms and equipment of each, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. bump head of spine, light foxing to edges and endpapers, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., spine a little browned, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £24.00
Click to order
35528 Barnes, Major R. Money
THE BRITISH ARMY OF 1914: Its History, Uniforms and Contemporary Continental Armies
Seeley Service, London, 1968, 1st edn., 296pp, coloured frontis, 7 coloured and 8 half tone plates, 12pp half tone photo ills., numerous in text line drawings, :
red cloth with black title panel lettered and edged in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper, in the Imperial Services Library series - Volume lX, a survey of British Army, its organization, history and uniforms at the beginning the the First World War with details and descriptions of the regiments, and accounts of the early campaigns of the British Expeditionary Force at Mons, the Marne and the Aisne, lightly rubbed at tips, some foxing to fore-edge, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing at some edges, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £24.00
Click to order
38677 Bastin, Jeremy
THE NORFOLK YEOMANRY IN PEACE AND WAR 1782-1961
Iceni Press, Fakenham, 1986, 1st edn., xviii, 309pp, coloured frontis plate, 5 folding and nine in text maps, numerous in text half tone photo ills., ISBN:0951166409 :
dichromatic dark/light blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a history of the Norfolk Yeomanry from its raising as the Norfolk Rangers in 1782 until disbandment as 284th (Norfolk Yeomanry) Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Artillery in 1961 (on amalgamation with the Suffolk Yeomanry), concentrating on its role in WW1 as 12th Battalion Norfolk Regiment, Gallipoli, the Middle East and France, and in WW2 as 65th Anti-Tank Regiment, RA, with the BEF until Dunkirk, in North Africa and Italy, home to Norfolk before Normandy and the fight across northern Europe to Germany, slightly cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £16.00
Click to order
36018 Braddon, Russell
ALL THE QUEEN'S MEN - The Household Cavalry and The Brigade of Guards
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1977, 1st edn., 288pp, half tone photo frontis, decorative title and chapter heads, 8pp coloured photo ills., numerous in text half tone mainly photo ills., ISBN:024189431X :
large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), dichromatic red/black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the Household Division, the sovereign's own armed protection of seven regiments since the restoration of the monarchy, unashamedly elistist and regarded as the finest ceremonial troops in the world but are, equally, modern professional soldiers, lighjtly rubbed at tips, 4 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: small surface rub at front flap, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
30747 Bradford, Ernle
THE GREAT SIEGE
Reprint Society, London, 1962, club edn., 255pp, 2 maps, 1 plan and i half tone ill. in text, pictorial endpapers, :
dark brown cloth backed with cream at spine, green title panel lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, an account of the siege of Malta in 1565, sl. cocked, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., edges foxed, no dustwrapper, good, £4.00
Click to order
38470 Brown, Dee Alexander
MORGAN'S RAIDERS
Smithmark, New York, ND (circa 1996), reprint, 353pp, ISBN:0831732865 :
grey cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured pictorial montage dustwrapper, the story of the men who made the legend of Morgan's Raiders, officially the 2nd Kentucky Cavalry they were the farthest ranging unit in the American Civil War, skirmishing and fighting in ten states, heroes in the South and outlaws in the North, faintly bumped at lower edges of board, edges very sl. tanned, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
36329 Carew, Tim (intro. by Lt.-General Sir Brian Horrocks)
THE ROYAL NORFOLK REGIMENT (The 9th Regiment of Foot)
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1967, 1st edn., 157pp, numerous in text half tone ills., :
navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, in the Famous Regiments series, ex public library copy, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, stamps to title and verso, glue residue front free endpaper and ticket pocket final free endpaper otherwise clean and unmarked, dustwrapper: separate, lightly rubbed at tips, good reading copy in a very good plus dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
38143 Carman, W.Y., FSA, FRHistS
BRITISH MILITARY UNIFORMS From Contemporary Pictures - Henry Vll to the present day
Spring Books, Feltham, 1968, xx, 168pp, coloured frontis, 16pp ills. in colour, 92pp ills. in half tone, :
large format (9.5 x 7.5 inches approx.), red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated in gilt upper board, decorative head and tail bands, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, an illustrated account of the changing style of British army uniform with detrailed text descriptions, covering the priod from Henry VII to the present, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems., two edge tears to lower panel, very good in a good dustwrapper, £7.00
Click to order
35894 Cassin-Scott, Jack and Fabb, John
CEREMONIAL UNIFORMS OF THE WORLD
Stephen Hope, London, 1973, 1st edn., x, coloured frontis, text and 80 coloured plates [160pp], xxii, ISBN:0903792036 :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper, the magnificent uniforms worn by both horse and foot regiments on ceremonial occasions, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., light impressed marks lower board, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed and scratched, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
35896 Cooksley, Peter G.
SKYSTRIKE - A History of the Evolution of the Military Aeroplane
Robert Hale, London, 1980, 1st edn., 237pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., 30 in text line drawings, ISBN:0709181329 :
navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at extrems., upper edge sl. dusty and faintly foxed, short repaired tear lower margin one leaf (73/74) with several adjacent marks, dustwrapper: unpriced but with publishers price label lower panel, a little rubbed with sl. loss at tips, nick upper edge lower flap, good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £4.00
Click to order
32972 Coupland, Sir Reginald
ZULU BATTLE PIECE - Isandhlwana
Tom Donovan, London, ND (copyright 1991), reissue, 144pp, 8pp half tone plates, 2pp maps, 2 further maps in text, map at front endpapers, ISBN:1871085071 :
red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, originally published 1948 by Collins, a balanced narrative account of the opening battle of the Anglo-Zulu War of 1879, with a new introduction by Ian Knight, fine in a fine dustwrapper, £11.00
Click to order
35897 Cousins, Geoffrey (foreword by Colonel Sir Tufton Beamish MC, MP
THE DEFENDERS - A History of the British Volunteer
Frederick Muller, London, 1968, 1st edn., 224pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a history of the British citizen-soldier from Anglo-Saxon times to the TAVR of the 1960's, edges sl. tanned, ownership label front pastedown, dustwrapper: a little rubbed and marked at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
35563 Davis, Brian L.
US ARMY CLOTH INSIGNIA - 1941 TO THE PRESENT
Arms and Armour Press, London, 1987, 1st edn., 70pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., [ii] ads., ISBN:0853688508 :
navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, in the Illustrated Reference Guides for Collectors series, very lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
38471 de la Billière, General Sir Peter
SUPREME COURAGE - Heroic Stories From 150 Years Of The Victoria Cross
Little Brown, London, 2004, 1st edn., [viii], 387pp, 2pp coloured and 14pp half tone photo ills., coloured endpapers, ISBN:0316725919 :
maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of some of the winners of the Victoria Cross, the highest award for gallantry in the British armed forces, of the action that led to the award as well as the cost sometimes paid afterwards by those unable to handle the renown, slightly cocked, faintly bumped at extrems., edges very sl. tanned, small rectangular stain front pastedown, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
35900 Dodge, Theodore Ayrault,
ALEXANDER - A History of the Origin and Growth of the Art of War from the Earliest Times to the Battle of Ipsus, 301 BC, with a Detailed Account of the Campaigns of the Great Macedonian
Greenhill, London, 1994, reprint of the 1890 Houghton Mifflin edn., xxv, 694pp, folding map, numerous in text line drawings, diagrams and maps, ISBN:1853671789 :
maroon cloth lettered in panels in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, complete in one volume, the classic study of Alexander the Great and his influence on the art of war, heavy, lightly bumped at tips, repaired nick head of spine, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tip,s repaired nicks at head of spine, good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
35910 Doyle, A. Conan
THE GREAT BOER WAR
Smith Elder and Co., London, 1900, 1st edn., x, 552pp, 5 folding maps, [xii] ads., :
navy blue cloth lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, bordered in blind at boards, an early account of the Boer War, rebacked preserving original backstrip, a little bumped at extrems., cloth well rubbed with some abrasion and staining, edges dusty, creasing and short marginal tear to one map otherwise contents very good, a tight and complete copy, no dustwrapper, a very good reading copy, £30.00
Click to order
32782 Durand, Major A. T. M. and Hastings, Major R. H. W. S.
THE LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE 1919-1950
Gale and Polden, Aldershot, 1952, 1st edn., 320pp, half tone frontis portrait, 15 half tone plates, 3 folding and 6 in text maps, :
dark green cloth lettered in silver upper board, insignia in silver upper board, lettered and decorated dustwrapper, a continuation of the history of the London Rifle Brigade, covering the period between WW1 and WW2 and in more detail the 1st and 2nd Battalions at home and then 1st (7th) Battalion in North Africa and Italy 1942/5 and the 2nd (8th) Battalion from Normandy to the Baltic 1944/5, with appendices including Roll of Honour and List of Decorations, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. bloom to cloth and very sl. bow to boards, edges sl. tanned, faint foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed with loss and tears at extrems., repaired to reverse, overall light soiling, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £40.00
Click to order
35584 Fergusson, Bernard
THE BLACK WATCH - A Short History
privately printed for the Regiment by Woods, Perth, 1974, reprint, paperback, 134pp, half tone frontis 20 half tone plates, :
small pocket format (5 x 4 inches approx.), light blue cloth grain card wrappers backed with black cloth at spine, with black lettering and insignia upper wrapper, a history of the Black Watch since formation in 1725 by their sometime Lieut. Colonel of the Regiment, lightly rubbed at tips, light vertical crease upper wrapper, very good, £8.00
Click to order
28489 Fleming, Peter
THE SIEGE AT PEKING
Readers Union, London, 1960, club edn., 229pp, 8pp half tone ills., 7 maps in text, :
pale grey cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, the first comprehensive study of the Boxer Rising and the Siege of the Legations in Peking in 1900, compiled from published sources of all three groups involved, the assailants, the beseiged and the relief force as well as from unpublished sources, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
35586 Foss, Christopher F. and Gander, T. J.
INFANTRY WEAPONS OF THE WORLD
Ian Allan, London, 1977, 1st edn., 141pp, photo pictorial title, numerous in text half tone photo ills., ISBN:0711007349 :
dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, contains illustrated details of all the most important infantry weapons currently in use from pistols to light mortars and anti-tank weapons, including some new developments, with brief technical details of each and a glossary, upper edges lightly foxed, all edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, relined at spine ends, a l;ittle rubbed with several short edge nicks, spine sl. sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
35235 Gowing, Timothy (ed. by Kenneth Fenwick)
VOICE FROM THE RANKS - A Personal Narrative of the Crimean Campaign by a Sergeant of the Royal Fusiliers
Heinemann, London, 1954, new edition, xx, 145pp, in text ills. from contemporary wood-engravings, :
red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, the son of a Baptist Minister from Halesworth and later Norwich, a narrative based on the better sources of Sergeant-Major Gowing's letters home and re-ordered chronologically rather than in his earlier editions, an account of his service with the Royal Fusiliers from April 1854 to July 1856, and of the campaign in the Crimea, sl. cocked, cloth lightly marked, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper, £16.00
Click to order
38275 Hamid, Major-General S. Shahid
SO THEY RODE AND FOUGHT
Midas Books, Speldhurst - Tunbridge Wells, 1983, 1st edn. UK, [xvii], 189pp, decorated title, half tone ills. and line drawings by Frank Wilson in text, ISBN:0859362280 :
red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, an illustrated account of the development and use of cavalry in Asia, with emphasis on the Ind-Pak sub-continent, with a history of all the cavalry regiments of the former British officered Indian Army from the days of the East India Company to partition, foreword by Field Marshal Sir Claude Auchinleck, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £8.70
Click to order
38581 Harris, Benjamin (edited by Eileen Hathaway, foreword by Bernard Cornwell)
A DORSET RIFLEMAN - The Recollections of Benjamin Harris
Shinglepicker, Swanage, 1996, trade paperback, 203pp, 10pp half tone photo ills. 6pp maps, ISBN:0952278227 :
coloured pictorial upper wrapper by Dawn Waring, based on the experiences of a rifleman with the 66th Regiment, the 95th (Rifle) Regiment and the 8th Veterans Battalion, serving between 1803 and 1814 in Dorset, Denmark and in the Peninsular War, first related and published in 1848 and expanded and re-edited for this edition, a little rubbed at tips, wrinkle and crease in spine, several leaves trimmed raggedly at fore-edge, edges sl. tanned, very good, £6.00
Click to order
38582 Harris, Benjamin (edited by Eileen Hathaway, foreword by Bernard Cornwell)
A DORSET RIFLEMAN - The Recollections of Benjamin Harris
Shinglepicker, Swanage, 2001, trade paperback, 203pp, 10pp half tone photo ills. 6pp maps, ISBN:0952278227 :
coloured pictorial upper wrapper by Dawn Waring, based on the experiences of a rifleman with the 66th Regiment, the 95th (Rifle) Regiment and the 8th Veterans Battalion, serving between 1803 and 1814 in Dorset, Denmark and in the Peninsular War, first related and published in 1848 and expanded and re-edited for this edition, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing to spine, edges sl. tanned, very good plus, £8.00
Click to order
21722 Haswell, Jock
THE BRITISH ARMY - A Concise History
Book Club Associates, London, 1975, club edn., 181pp, 11pp bibliog., list of ills. and index, half tone frontis and numerous in text half tone ills, :
blue cloth gilt, after sketching in the medieval background, the author concentrates on the 300 years of the regular army up to the 1970s, from organisation, weaponry and strategy to everyday life of the soldier, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., edges tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., relined at upper folds, spine sl. sunned, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
30526 Hibbert, Christopher
CORUNNA
Pan Books, London, 1967, 1st in imprint, paperback, 222pp, 8pp half tone ills, line ills. and maps in text, :
wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), in the 'British Battles' series, an account of the battle against the French in Spain, January 1809 that saved the British army from annihilation, sl. roll to spine with numerous light vertical creases, rubbed at extrems. with light creasing and soiling to wrappers, edges tanned, good, £2.50
Click to order
30183 Hibbert, Christopher
THE FRENCH REVOLUTION
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1986, 4th imp., trade paperback, 352pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., 4pp maps, :
pictorial upper wrapper, a narrative history of the French Revolution from the meeting of the Estates general at Versailles in 1789 to the coup d'état of 18 Brumaire which brought Napoleon to power ten years later, faint vertical creasing to spine, edges and half title a little tanned, very good plus, £4.50
Click to order
35938 Hickey, Michael
OUT OF THE SKY - A History of Airborne Warfare
Mills and Boon, London, 1979, 1st edn., 286pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 17 in text maps, ISBN:0263063887 :
maroon cloth lettered in cream at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a history of airborne warfare in its widest sense, covering parachute, glider, helicopter and reconnaisance, from first theories in 19th century, a study of WW2 in depth, post WW2 use in Korea, Malaya, Indo-China, Vietnam, etc. and the development of the Airmobile Division, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems., label stain front flap, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
38509 Hobart, Major F. W. A. (Retd.)
PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE SUB-MACHINE GUN
Ian Allan, London, 1973, 1st edn., 224pp, half tone photo pictorial double title, half tone photo pictorial ills. and line drawings throughout, ISBN:0711004226 :
oversize 10.5 x 8 inches approx.), grey cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, covering the weapons of all major powers with descriptions of the guns, their characteristics and ammunition, with functional disgrams and over 300 photographs, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
13273 Hodgson, Pat
THE WAR ILLUSTRATORS
Macmillan, New York, 1977, 1st edn. US, 191pp, numerous line and halftone drawings, :
deep ochre cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a selection of the work of the 60 of the best war illustrators of the 19th century, covering the conflicts in the Crimea, US Civil, Franco-Prussian, Boer and Spanish-American wars, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. bumps in places, edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems, relined at head of spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
38499 Hodgson, Pat (compiled and written by)
THE WAR ILLUSTRATORS
Osprey, London, 1977, 1st edn., 191pp, half tone frontis portrait, half tone ills. and line drawings throughout, ISBN:0850450799 :
large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), light brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a selection of the work of the 60 of the best war illustrators of the 19th century, covering the conflicts in the Crimea, US Civil, Franco-Prussian, Boer and Spanish-American wars, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned and faintly foxed, light crease top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: unpriced, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. sunning to spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
36933 Hogg, Ian and Batchelor
HANDGUNS 1870-1978
Phoebus, London, ND (copyright 1978), paperback, 64pp, coloured and half tone ills., line drawings and diagrams throughout, :
oversize (11.5 x 8.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial montage card wrappers, Special in the Phoebus History of the World Wars series, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus, £2.50
Click to order
35599 Hogg, Ian V.
COAST DEFENCES OF ENGLAND AND WALES 1856-1956
David and Charles, Newton Abbot, ND (copyright 1974), 1st edn., 264pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., in text line drawings, diagrams and 7 maps, ISBN:0715363530 :
light green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a survey of the forts and defences on the coasts of England and Wales, with a description in some detail of those at Thames and Medway; Portsmouth and the Isle of Wight; Plymouth; and Milford Haven, with further coverage of the lesser fortresses and a list of defence works, light foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: price clipped, sl. sunned at spine, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £24.00
Click to order
35940 Howard, Philip (edited by Lt-General Sir Brian Horrocks)
THE BLACK WATCH - (Royal Highland Regiment), (The 42nd Regiment of Foot)
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1968, 1st edn., 141pp, music score and numerous half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:0241015383 :
turquoise cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative dustwrapper, in the Famous Regiments series, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge sl. foxed, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper, £16.00
Click to order
32120 Howarth, David
A NEAR RUN THING - The Day of Waterloo
Collins, London, 1969, 2nd imp., x, 239pp, in text ills. in line, half tone and colour, col'd maps at endpapers, :
black cloth with red title panel at spine, lettered in gilt, col'd wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, the author combines the stories and personal accounts of those of all ranks and on both sides of the battle to create a clear and comprehensive account of the Battle of Waterloo, lightly rubbed at tips, a little bumped at lower cnrs., dustwrapper: price clipped (with price overprinted on flap), lightly rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned, head of spine relined, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £15.00
Click to order
32121 Howarth, David
A NEAR RUN THING - The Day of Waterloo
Collins, London, 1968, 1st edn., x, 239pp, in text ills. in line, half tone and colour, col'd maps at endpapers, :
black cloth with red title panel at spine, lettered in gilt, col'd wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, the author combines the stories and personal accounts of those of all ransks and on both sides of the battle to create a clear and comprehensive account of the Battle of Waterloo, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems. with sl. surface loss head of spine, spine sl. sunned, head of spine relined, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £15.00
Click to order
35942 Hunt, Leslie (foreword by Air Chief Marshal Sir Christopher Foxley-Norris)
TWENTY-ONE SQUADRONS - The History of the Royal Auxiliary Air Force: 1925-1957
Crécy Books, Somerton - Somerset, 1992, 1st in imprint, 432pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., decorative chapter heads of squadrons badges, ISBN:0947554262 :
turquoise cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lettered and decorated dustwrapper, first published by Garnstone Press, a history of the pre-WW2 Auxiliiary Air Force and Special Reserve and the post-war Royal Auxilliary Air Force, the 'City' and 'County' peacetime week-end squadrons that gave invaluable full-time service during WW2 in most theatres from Europe to Burma, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £16.00
Click to order
38666 Kannik, Preben (English edn. edited by William Y. Carman)
MILITARY UNIFORMS IN COLOUR
Blandford Press, London, 1968, 1st edn. UK, 278pp inc. 128pp coloured ills., ISBN:0713704829 :
blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial montage dustwrapper, illustrations and descriptions of 512 military uniforms from 1506 to the 1960's, with a separate glossary of military terms., edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
27640 Keegan, John
THE FACE OF BATTLE
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1978, trade paperback, 364pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, [ii] ads., :
photo pictorial panel upper wrapper, a study of battles from the view of the participants at Agincourt, Waterloo and the Somme, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing at spine and at cnrs. of wrappers, very good, £6.00
Click to order
26783 Kerr, Paul, et al.
THE CRIMEAN WAR
Channel Four / Boxtree, London, 1997, 2nd imp., 192pp, illustrated throughout in colour and halftone, :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, a visual history (this was the first major war to be photographed) of the Crimean War together with a number of eye-witness accounts, written to accompany a major television series by Channel Four but an excellent account in its own right, fine in a fine dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
38668 Knightley, Phillip
THE FIRST CASUALTY - The War Correspondent As Hero, Propagandist And Myth Maker From The Crimea To Vietnam
Purnell Book Services / Andre Deutsch, London, ND (copyright 1975), club edn., [xii], 465pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., coloured endpapers, :
lime greem cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a history of the war correspondent and a critical analysis of how they present the facts, lightly rubbed at tips, faint foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. sunned at spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
36968 Kruger, Rayne
GOOD-BYE DOLLY GRAY - The Story of the Boer War
Pan Books, London, 1977, 2nd printing, trade paperback, xvi, 540pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 10 in text maps, [iv] ads., ISBN:0330238612 :
pictorial upper wrapper, in the Pan Grand Strategy series, a description of the background, the armies, the campaigns and the personalities of the Boer War, light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus, £4.00
Click to order
38277 Laffin, John
BRITISH CAMPAIGN MEDALS
Abelard-Schuman, New York, 1965, 80pp, half tone photo ills. in text, :
navy blue cloth lettered in white at spine, coloured lettered and decorated dustwrapper, a scholarly collectors' tool as well as a wide-ranging introduction to the subject of the collecting of medals, a little rubbed at extrems., ink name and number to each pastedown, dustwrapper: clipped at both corners front flap, rubbed at extrms. with sl. loss at lower tips, small tear lower edge, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £3.00
Click to order
18059 Laver, James
BRITISH MILITARY UNIFORMS - King Penguin Series #K42
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1948, 1st edn., 40pp, 24pp col'd plates, :
col'd decorative paper covered boards, history of British army uniforms, with illustrations from 1742 to 1895, a little rubbed at spine ends, spine sunned, price label fpd., no dustwrapper, very good, £10.00
Click to order
18099 Laver, James
BRITISH MILITARY UNIFORMS - King Penguin Series #K42
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1948, 1st edn., 40pp, 24pp col'd plates, :
col'd decorative paper covered boards, history of British army uniforms, with illustrations from 1742 to 1895, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, no dustwrapper, very good, £10.00
Click to order
32973 Mason, Philip
A MATTER OF HONOUR : An Account of the Indian Army its Officers and Men
Jonathan Cape, London, 1974, 1st edn., 580pp, 16pp half tone ills, ten maps in text, further maps at endpapers, errata slip tipped in, ISBN:0224009788 :
deep red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, wraparound monotone pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the history and development of the Indian Army, from the days of the East India Company to Partition in 1947, covering the origins and events of the mutiny as well as deployment overseas in the first and second World Wars, heavy, sl. tanning to fore- and lower edges, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems. with some tiny nicks to edges, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £11.00
Click to order
31341 McLeave, Hugh
THE DAMNED DIE HARD
New English Library, London, 1976, 1st in imprint, paperback, 270pp, [ii] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a history of the French Foreign Legion from their formation in 1830 through both world wars to the granting of independence to Algeria in 1962, sl. roll and slant to lightly creased spine, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, remainder groove lower edge, lacks half title, good, £3.00
Click to order
35967 Messenger, Charles
THE ART OF BLITZKRIEG
Ian Allan, London, 1976, 1st edn., 256pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., 8 in text maps, ISBN:0071100738 :
red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, by a former officer of the Royal Tank Regiment, a description of the evolution of blitzkrieg as a technique of war, light foxing upper edge and a few fox mark fore-edge, dustwrapper: reinforced to reverse at spine ends and cnrs., very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
38592 Morris, Thomas (ed. John Selby)
THE RECOLLECTIONS OF SERGEANT MORRIS
Windrush Press, Moreton-in-Marsh, 1998, paperback, xiv, 137pp, 3 in text maps, [i] ads., ISBN:1900624206 :
large format 8.5 x 5.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial upper wrapper, based on 'Recollections of Military Service 1813-15....' published 1845 and first published in this form as 'Recollection of Military Service - The Napoleonic Wars' by Longmans in 1967, a re-edited account of the experiences Sergeant Thomas Morris with the 73rd Regiment in Germany at the battle of Göhrde (1813), in Holland 1813-14 and at Waterloo (1815), lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £12.00
Click to order
38118 Newman, Bernard
SPY AND COUNTER-SPY
Robert Hale, London, 1970, 1st edn., 255pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0709111959 :
light brown cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial montage dustwrapper, a history of the British Secret Service and Military Intelligence from Elizabeth I to Elizabeth II, with accounts of many of the most famous intrigues, plots and conspiracies, spying on both sides of Marlborough's campaigns and the Napoloenic Wars, the founding of MI5 and MI6, and from post WW2 the stories of Gordon Lonsdale, the Krogers, Kim Philby and George Blake, edges sl. tanned and faintly foxed, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., shrinkage to laminate at hinges, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £27.80
Click to order
36369 Noonan, Miles
TALES FROM THE MESS - A Military Miscellany
Hutchinson, London, 1983, 1st edn., 176pp, in text line drawings, ISBN:0091544602 :
black cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an affectionate and thoroughly amusing collection of anecdotes about various units of the British Army, from the Boer war until almost the present day, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, sl. sunned at spine, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
35971 Owen, Bryn
Welsh Militia and Volunteer Corps 1757-1908: 1. ANGLESEY AND CAERNARFONSHIRE
Palace Books, Caernarfon, 1989, 1st edn., 245pp, in text line drawings and numerous half tone photo ills., ISBN:1871904005 :
red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated coloured endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
35972 Owen, Bryn
Welsh Militia and Volunteer Corps 1757-1908: 2. THE GLAMORGAN REGIMENTS OF MILITIA
Palace Books, Caernarfon, 1990, 1st edn., 280pp, in text maps, facsimiles and numerous half tone photo ills., ISBN:1871904013 :
red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated coloured endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, tiny (1/8 inch diameter) splash mark on two adjacent pages of prelims., dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, £7.50
Click to order
35974 Palmer, Alan
NAPOLEON IN RUSSIA
Simon and Schuster, New York, ND (copyright 1967), 1st edn. US, 318pp, 16pp half tone ills., 5 in text maps, :
black cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, upper edge coloured, maps at endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper, a dramatic and gripping narrative of the Russian campaign, Napoleon's first major mistake and the watershed of his power, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., short cloed edge tears repaired to reverse, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
38466 Perrett, Bryan
AT ALL COSTS! Stories of Impossible Victories
Cassell, London, 1999, reprint, trade paperback, 223pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 12 in text maps / battle plans, ISBN:0304350540 :
coloured pictorial upper wrapper, in the Cassell Military Classics series, a selection of accounts of victories snatched from the jaws of defeat, from historical to modern times, light creasing to spine and cnrs., a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good, £2.50
Click to order
38670 Perrett, Bryan
THE BATTLE BOOK - Crucial Conflicts in History from 1469 BC to the Present
Brockhampton Press, London, 1998, 1st in imprint, 349pp, ISBN:1860198473 :
laminated coloured wraparound pictorial boards with matching dustwrapper, a reference to over 500 battles from the Battle of Megiggo (1469BC) to the Gulf War (1990-91), with details including the date, location, war and campaign, opposing sides, object, forces engaged, casualties and the result, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
35976 Perrett, Bryan (foreword by General Sir John Hackett)
A HISTORY OF BLITZKRIEG
Stein and Day, New York, 1983, 1st edn. US, 296pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., 16 in text maps, ISBN:0812829271 :
red paper covered boards backed with black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, publishers device in blind upper board, decorative head and tail bands, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an examination of the technique of Blitzkrieg, of the development of the fighting vehicles since its inception in 1918, its use in WW2 by the Germans in 1940, in 1941 by the British in the Western Desert and the Germans against Russia, in 1944 by the US in their breakout from Normandy and the British aginst the Japanese in Burma, and by the Israelis since WW2, lightl;y rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges sl. dusty, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., short tears repaired on reverse, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
35977 Perrett, Bryan (foreword by General Sir John Hackett)
A HISTORY OF BLITZKRIEG
Robert Hale, London, 1983, 1st edn. UK, 296pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., 16 in text maps, ISBN:0709188676 :
green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an examination of the technique of Blitzkrieg, of the development of the fighting vehicles since its inception in 1918, its use in WW2 by the Germans in 1940, in 1941 by the British in the Western Desert and the Germans against Russia, in 1944 by the US in their breakout from Normandy and the British aginst the Japanese in Burma, and by the Israelis since WW2, a little bumped at upper cnrs., dustwrapper: faint staining at spine ends, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
26425 Prebble, John
CULLODEN
Penguin Books, London, ND, 24th imp., trade paperback, 360pp, [vi] ads., 2 maps in line in text, :
col'd pictorial wrappers, a reconstruction of the battle and of the months or repression and brutality that followed it, from the common man's viewpoint using sources of contemporary memoirs, letters, newspapers and regimental orders, lightly rubbed at tips, sl.bump at head of spine, very good plus, £4.50
Click to order
38142 Purves, Alec A.
COLLECTING MEDALS AND DECORATIONS
B. A. Seaby, London, 1968, 1st edn., 192pp, half tone photo frontis, 14pp half tone photo ills., in text line drawings, :
beige cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a guide to collecting medals aiming to give useful information not usually found in medal books, with notes on naming - genuine and false, unofficial bars, copies, housing the collection, buying and selling, building a references libray, etc., with a typed letter signed by the author who has also signed and dated the title page, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, ink name/number front pastedown, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper, £7.00
Click to order
38133 Raikes, Captain G. A.
THE HISTORY OF THE HONOURABLE ARTILLERY COMPANY (in two volumes)
Richard Bentley, London, 1878, 1st edn., 1. xxxii, 492pp, frontis and 1 other coloured plate each tissue guarded, 31 single page plates and 2 folding, 7 folding maps/plans (1 coloured), [iv] ads., coloured endpapers, 2. xl, 563pp, tissue guarded coloured frontis, 39 single page plates and 9 folding, 3 folding maps/plans, 1 + 4pp ads., coloured endpapers, :
dark blue cloth over bevelled edge boards, lettered and decorated in gilt at spines, bordered and decorated in gilt upper boards, border in blind lower boards, both volumes a little shaken, rubbed and bumped at extrems., nicks to cloth at spine ends, repair to short tear head of volume 2, edges tanned, endpapers part cracked, good, £137.50
Click to order
35652 Rogers, Colonel H. C. B. OBE
THE MOUNTED TROOPS OF THE BRITISH ARMY 1066-1945
Seeley Service, London, 1967, new edn., 256pp, coloured frontis, 15 coloured and 16 half tone plates, 20 in text figures, :
red cloth with black title panel lettered and bordered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper, Volume lll in the Imperial Services Library series, an account of the horse soldier, mainly the cavalryman until the eighteenth century, dealing with his uniform, and equipment, weapons and horses and his life in peace and war, with some references to campaigns or battles only as background to the conditions fought under and the methods used, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned with a few light fox marks, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., faint foxing to flaps, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, £16.00
Click to order
38279 Selby, John
THE THIN RED LINE of Balaclava
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1970, 1st edn., [xiv], 257pp, coloured frontis, maps, coloured and half tone ills. in text, pictorial maps at endpapers, ISBN:0241019001 :
blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, wraparound coloured pictorial dustwrapper from the painting by Robert Gibb, an account of the Battle of Balaclava and of its setting in the Crimean War, covering not just the well known charge of the Light Brigade but also the action of the Heavy Brigade and of the 'Thin Red Line' of the Highland Brigade, the 93rd Highlanders, based exclusively on eye-witness reports from British, French and Russian sources, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems., short repaired nick upper edge, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £7.00
Click to order
33606 Seymour, William
BATTLES IN BRITAIN and their political background - Volume 1 1066-1547
Sidgwick and Jackson, London, 1976, 1st edn., 232pp, numerous half tone photo ills., maps, battle plans and drawings in text, :
dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of all major battles fought on British soil between 1066 and 1547, with for each an analysis of the historical background, narrative account of the battle, battle plans, a guide with road direction to all the battlefields and aerial photos of the battle area, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
35662 Shortt, James G.
SPECIAL FORCES INSIGNIA - British and Commonwealth Units
Arms and Armour Press, London, 1988, 1st edn., 68pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., ISBN:0853688753 :
dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, in the Illustrated Reference Guide for Collectors series, dustwrapper: unpriced, fine in a fine dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
32939 Smith, E. D. (edited by Lt.-General Sir Brian Horrocks)
BRITAIN'S BRIGADE OF GURKHAS: 2nd KEO Goorka Rifles; 6th QEO Gurkha Rifles; 7th DEO Gurkha Rifles; 10th PMO Gurkha Rifles
Lee Cooper, London, 1971, 1st edn., [xii], 178pp, [ii] blank, 12pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0436475103 :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lettered and decorated dustwrapper, an historical account of the four Gurkha regiments that stayed with the British Army on the partition of India in 1947, formed in 1840 and serving side by side with British troops in every conflict since, in the Famous Regiments series, ink name/date front free endpaper, pages tanned, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £10.40
Click to order
38478 Snow, Captain Wm. P.
LEE AND HIS GENERALS
The Fairfax Press, New York, 1982, 500pp, half tone ills. in text, (string - hgfedcba) ISBN:0517381095 :
grey cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, pictorial montage dustwrapper, originally published anonymously in 1865 shortly after the end of the American Civil War, this edition is a reprint of the 1867 edition presented in the style of a facsimile reprint, the first to acknowledge the authorship of Captain Snow, who presents a balanced view of the war and of the Southern generals despite his heart being with the Confederacy, a little rubbed at tips esp. tail of spine, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: unpriced, a little rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper, £7.50
Click to order
35994 Steppler, Glenn A.
BRITONS, TO ARMS! - The Story of the British Volunteer Soldier and the Volunteer Tradition in Leicestershire and Rutland
Budding Books, Stroud, 1997, xiv, 185pp, half tone frontis portrait, 24pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:1840150149 :
coloured pictorial laminated boards with matching dustwrapper, a general history of the British volunteer soldier over three centuries, from the Napoleonic Volunteer Force through the Yeomanry, Victorian Rifle Volunteers, Territorials, WW2 Home Gauard and WW1 Volunteer Training Corps, with a detailed account of two Midland counties, Leicestershire and Rutland, faintly bumped at lower tips, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
35670 Thompson, Major Roy J. C.
CAP BADGES OF THE CANADIAN OFFICER TRAINING CORPS - Volume 2
Privately published, Nova Scotia, 1972, 1st ed. Canada, paperback original, x, 76pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., :
photo pictorial card covers, a little rubbed at extrems., very good, £10.00
Click to order
32975 Thucydides
HISTORY OF THE PELOPONNESIAN WAR
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, ND (circa 1980's), 22nd imp., paperback, 648pp, [viii] ads., ISBN:0140440399 :
pictorial wrappers, in the Penguin Classics series, written 400 BC a contemporary account of the war between Athens and Sparta, this translation by Rex Warner first published 1954, revised edition with new introduction and appendices M. I. Findley 1972 and subsequently reprinted many times, faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good, £3.50
Click to order
38135 Walker, G. Goold
THE HONOURABLE ARTILLERY COMPANY 1537-1947
Gale and Polden, Aldershot, 1954, 2nd edn., [xvi], 380pp, coloured frontis and 4 coloured plates, 18pp half tone ills., line drawings and half tone ills. in text, 3 folding maps, :
blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated in gilt upper board, upper edge coloured, a one volume history of the oldest unit of the British Army, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, edges sl. tanned and faintly foxed, light foxing to endpapers, no dustwrapper, very good, £13.90
Click to order
36033 Warner, Philip
ARMY LIFE IN THE '90s
Country Life, London, ND (copyright 1975), 144pp, decorative half title, photo pictorial double title, sepia photo ills. throughout, ISBN:0600302342 :
large format (12 x 9 inches approx.), russet cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured endpapers, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a pictorial account of army life at home and overseas in the final days of Queen Victoria's reign, when the British Empire was at its height, with contemporary articles about Army life, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
30571 Warner, Philip
FONTANA BRITISH BATTLEFIELDS - The North
Fontana, London, 1975, 1st in imprint, paperback, 160pp, 17pp maps, :
pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the fourteen most decisive battles fought in the North of England between 1066 and 1648, who were the protagonists, where they took place, why they were fought and how they were won or lost, light foxing upper edge, remainder mark lower edge, very good plus, £3.50
Click to order
19019 Wise, Terence
THE WARS OF THE CRUSADES 1096-1291
Book Club Associates, London, 1978, club edn., 224pp, illustrated in text in line, half tone and colour, with maps, :
maroon cloth gilt, large format 10" x 7.5", authoritative account of the mediaeval struggle between Christians and Moslems for control of the Holy Land, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., cnrs. sl. bumped, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at tips, repaired to reverse, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
32985 Woodham-Smith, Cecil
THE REASON WHY
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1960, reprint, paperback, 287pp, [1] blank, 128pp, :
decorated orange and white wrappers, an account of the charge of the Light Brigade during the Battle of Balaclava in the Crimean War, with details of the events and peronalities involved, tiny nick tail of upper hinge, spine and edges sl. tanned, old sello stains inside wrappers and first and last leaves, ink name half title, very good, £4.00
Click to order
30575 Woolrych, Austin
BATTLES OF THE ENGLISH CIVIL WAR
Pan Books, London, 1966, 1st in imprint, paperback, 208pp, 12pp half tone ills, maps in text, :
wraparound pictorial cover art by James Leech, in the 'British Battles' series, an account of the three major battles of Marston Moor, Naseby and Preston, 1644-48, during the English Civil War, light vertical crease to spine, a little rubbed at extrems. and faint creasing at cnrs., edges tanned, good plus, £4.00
Click to order
Catalogue last refreshed: 11 May 2008
26815 Berckham, Evelyn
THE HIDDEN NAVY
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1973, 2nd imp., xiv, 159pp, 16pp half tone photo ils., pictorial endpapers, :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, armorial design dustwrapper, a supplement to any Royal Naval history, this records the less obvious aspects of naval life, the women who were accepted as part of ship's complements (they even helped serve the guns) but whose existence was never officially acknowledged, the trades and professions connected with the Navy, the strange workings of the Royal Dockyards, etc., small impressed mark front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
30169 Bryant, Arthur
NELSON
Collins, London, 1971, 2nd imp., 173pp, coloured frontis, numerous coloured and half tone ills., maps and charts in text, :
navy blue cloth with red title panel lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper, a history of the life of Nelson, sl. cocked, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., all edges sl. tanned and fore-edge a little foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed with very sl. loss and several short nicks at extrems., relined at spine ends and cnrs., good plus in a good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
36926 Casey, Louis S. and Batchelor, John
NAVAL AIRCRAFT 1914-1939
Phoebus, London, ND (copyright 1977), paperback, 64pp, coloured and half tone ills., line drawings and diagrams throughout, :
oversize (11.5 x 8.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial montage card wrappers, Special in the Phoebus History of the World Wars series, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus, £2.50
Click to order
26819 Compton-Hall, Richard
SUBMARINE BOATS - The beginnings of underwater warfare
Windward, Leicester, ND (circa1985), large format paperback, 192pp, frontis and numerous in text half tone and line illustrations, :
col'd pictorial wrappers, large format (9.5 x 7 inches), a well illustrated history of the development of the submarine as an underwater weapon, with details of the experimental boats of the early pioneers in many countries but particularly the Holland vessels, and of the eventual acceptance of submarine warfare, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £12.00
Click to order
36956 Critchley, Mike
BRITISH WARSHIPS AND AUXILIARIES
Maritime Books, Liskeard - Cornwall, ND (copyright 1992), paperback, 104pp inc. 8pp coloured photo ills., half tone photo title, half tone photo ills. throughout, ISBN:090777153X :
coloured photo pictorial wrappers, faint vertical creasing at upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, very good, £4.00
Click to order
36955 Critchley, Mike
BRITISH WARSHIPS AND AUXILIARIES - 1983/84 Edition
Maritime Books, Liskeard - Cornwall, ND (copyright 1982), paperback, 112pp inc. 8pp coloured photo ills., half tone photo title, half tone photo ills. throughout, ISBN:090777105X :
coloured photo pictorial wrappers, some vertical creasing at upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, good plus, £3.00
Click to order
36957 Critchley, Mike
BRITISH WARSHIPS SINCE 1945 - Part 3 DESTROYERS
Maritime Books, Liskeard - Cornwall, ND, paperback, 144pp, half tone photo pictorial title, half tone photo pictorial ills. throughout, ISBN:0950632392 :
photo pictorial wrappers, some vertical creasing at upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, light creasing to wrappers, good plus, £3.00
Click to order
32032 Fabb, John (intro. A. P. McGowan)
VICTORIAN AND EDWARDIAN NAVY from Old Photographs
B. T. Batsford., London, 1983, 2nd imp., 144pp, frontis and 171 other half tone photo ills., :
large format (about 10 x 8 inches), dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a six page introduction to the Royal Navy 1814-1914 and captioned photographs depicting all aspects of the Royal Navy of the period, upper and lower edges of bds. a little dusty, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. sunning to edges, repaired nick upper edge lower panel, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
38483 Layman, R. D.
BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT CARRIER - The Development of Aviation Vessels 1849-1922
Conway Maritime Press, London, 1989, 1st edn., 128pp, line drawings and numerous half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:0851775160 :
large format (11 x 8 inches approx.), blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a study of early shipboard aviation country by country, from kites and balloons to early aircraft experiments and rapid development during WW1, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., a few faint marks to half title, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., small repaired chip tail of spine, a few faint fox marks, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
33636 Lewis, Michael
THE SPANISH ARMADA
Pan Books, London, 1966, 1st in imprint, paperback, 239pp, 16pp half tone ills., line drawings, map and diagram in text, M163, :
wraparound pictorial cover art by James Leech, in the British Battles series, an account and analysis of the July 1588 battle, very sl. roll to spine with faint vertcial creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. bumps at edges upper wrapper, edges tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order
35349 Pocock, Tom
HORATIO NELSON
Brockhampton Press, 1999, 1st in imprint, xx, 364pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., 5 in text maps, ISBN:1860199089 :
coloured pictorial laminated boards lettered in black at spine and in gilt upper board, decorative head and tail bands, with matching dustwrapper, re-issue of the popular biography which includes Nelson's political ambitions as well as a number of previously unrevealed descriptions of aspects of his life and naval career, fine in a fine dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
25536 Pope, Dudley
LIFE IN NELSON'S NAVY
George Allen and Unwin, London, 1981, 1st edn., xiv, 279pp inc. 15pp bibliog. and index, numerous in text line ills., :
royal blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorative head and tail bands, pictorial dustwrapper, a little bumped at tail of spine and top cnrs. of bds., lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: pc., very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, £20.00
Click to order
36944 Preston, Antony and Batchelor, John
THE SUBMARINE SINCE 1919
Phoebus / Purnell, London, ND (copyright 1974), paperback, 64pp, coloured and half tone ills., line drawings and diagrams throughout, :
oversize (11.5 x 8.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial montage card wrappers, Special in the Purnell's History of the World Wars series, lightly rubbed at extrems., small fox mark at upper hinge, very good plus, £2.50
Click to order
38672 Rappaport, Armin
THE NAVY LEAGUE OF THE UNITED STATES
Wayne State University Press, Detroit, 1962, 1st edn. US, xii, 272pp, 7 in text cartoons, :
blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a history of the civilian organisation dedicated to lobbying on behalf of the naval and merchant services of the United States, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., with very sl. loss at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
11542 Smith, Peter
HARD LYING 1893-1913 - The Birth of the Destroyer
William Kimber, London, 1971, 1st edn., 176pp, many in text illustrations, :
turquoise cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, account of the first 20 years in the development of one of the best-loved and effective classes of warship in history, lightly rubbed at tips, small ownership labels front pastedown and title page, 3 line ink inscr. verso front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at spine ends and tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
19038 Southey, Robert
LIFE OF NELSON
Folio Society, London, 1956, 1st thus, 304pp, frontis port. and 11 other half tone plates, number of line drawings in text, maps at eps., :
blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine and upper board, decorative headband, acknowledged as the best short biography of the life and career of Nelson, a little bumped and rubbed at tips, cloth lightly marked, spine sl. sunned, edges tanned, small area tippex upper cnr. front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, very good, £12.00
Click to order
38099 Talbot-Booth, Paymr. Lieut.-Commander E. C.
ALL THE WORLD'S FIGHTING FLEETS
Sampson Low Marston and Co., London, ND (circa 1938), 2nd edn., xviii, 722pp, 20p blank for notes, [viii] ads., plus coloured ills. of pennant and signalling flags, awards, decorations and ships' badges, and folding line drawings of ship layout, rank markings and a world map, with in text line drawings of sail rigging, turret plans, etc., and numerous in text half tone photo ills. of naval vessels, maps at endpapers, :
small format oblong about 4 x 5.5 x 1.5 inches, navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, in the 'Dumpy' series, a handy guide to the Royal Navy just prior to WW2 with details of their structure and customs as well as an illustrated listing of the types, comparison chart of the six principal naval powers of British Empire, France, Germany, Italy, Japan and the US, and details by vessel type and armament of world navies from Argentina to Yugoslavia, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, loss of gilt lettering at spine, light foxing to edges, occasional light fox mark in text, no dustwrapper, good plus, £15.70
Click to order
26363 Warner, Oliver
A PORTRAIT OF LORD NELSON
The Reprint Society, London, 1959, xx, 331pp, 4pp half tone ills., battle plans at eps., :
quarter bound in cream paper at spine with black paper sides, dark blue title panel at spine lettered in gilt, top edge col'd, col'd pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib), a biography of the British seaman with plans of the battles of St. Vincent, The Nile, Copenhagen and Trafalgar, a little bumped at tail of spine, dustwrapper: rubbed with some sl. loss at extrems. repaired to reverse, some foxing, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
19039 Warner, Oliver
A PORTRAIT OF LORD NELSON
Chatto and Windus, London, 1958, 1st edn., 372pp, frontis and 11 half tone plates, facsimile letters and signatures, battle plans (large folding of Trafalgar), :
blue cloth gilt, account of Nelson's early in life in Norfolk, his naval career (Midshipman aged twelve to Vice-Admiral aged of 47 at Trafalgar), and his complex personal life, a little rubbed at extrems., gilding dull on spine, edges lightly foxed, no dustwrapper, very good, £15.00
Click to order
36979 Warner, Oliver
TRAFALGAR
Pan Books, London, 1966, 1st in imprint, paperback, 177pp, 15pp app. and index, 12pp half tone ills, 1 map of fleet movements before Trafalgar, 3 in text line drawings, the Fighting Memorandum and plan of Nelson's approach, :
wraparound pictorial cover art by James Leech, in the British Battles series, an account of the background which led to the battle of Trafalgar, of Napoleon's campaign and anticipated intentions, of Nelson's strategy and his principal commanders, the meeting of the fleets and the battle in which Nelson destroyed Napoleon's power at sea, lightly rubbed at tips, pages sl. tanned, very good, £5.00
Click to order
30570 Warner, Oliver
TRAFALGAR - British Battles Series
Pan Books, London, 1966, 1st in imprint, paperback, 177pp, 15pp app. and index, 12pp half tone ills, 1 map of fleet movements before Trafalgar, 3 in text line drawings, the Fighting Memorandum and plan of Nelson's approach, :
wraparound pictorial cover art by James Leech, in the British Battles series, an account of the background which led to the battle of Trafalgar, of Napoleon's campaign and anticipated intentions, of Nelson's strategy and his principal commanders, the meeting of the fleets and the battle in which Nelson destroyed Napoleon's power at sea, sl. slant to spine, light creasing to spine and wrappers, edges lightly tanned, good plus, £4.00
Click to order
21720 Warner, Oliver
TRAFALGAR - British Battles Series
Pan Books Ltd., London, 1969, paperback, 177pp, 15pp app. and index, 12pp half tone ills, 1 map of fleet movements before Trafalgar, 3 in text line drawings, the Fighting Memorandum and plan of Nelson's approach, :
an account of the background which led to the battle of Trafalgar, of Napoleon's campaign and anticipated intentions, of Nelson's strategy and his principal commanders, the meeting of the fleets and the battle in which Nelson destroyed Napoleon's power at sea, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges browned, very good, £5.00
Click to order
35680 Whitehouse, Arch
AMPHIBIOUS OPERATIONS
Frederick Muller, London, 1964, 1st edn., 351pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 10 in text maps, :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, pictorial montage dustwrapper, an examination of amphibious military operations throughout history, from the invasion of Britain by the Romans through the 18th and 19th Centuries to some of the major operations of WW1 and WW2, and the Korean Police Action, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, small bookseller labels front pastedown, dustwrapper: a little rubbed and creased at extrems., light overall soiling, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
Catalogue last refreshed: 11 May 2008
35617 Anon.
Introduction to the Register of THE CAMBRAI MEMORIAL at Louverval Military Cemetery France bearing the names of those soldiers from the United Kingdom and South Africa who fell in the CAMBRAI OPERATIONS, 1917, and have no known graves
Imperial War Graves Commission, London, 1928, paperback, 14pp, line drawing frontis, decorative title, map and line drawing in text, :
large format (10 x 8 inches approx.), lettered brown wrappers, Memorial Register 17, the five parts of the Register comprise just lists of the names and units of the fallen but this introduction has a line drawing and a line plan of the Memorial, a map of the battlefield area and brief text descriptions of the actions 20th November to 3rd December 1917, in which the 7,048 with no known grave were killed, rubbed at extrems., nick fore-edge upper wrapper, light overall soiling, good plus, £20.00
Click to order
35217 Bacon, Admiral Sir R. H., K.C.B, K.C.V.O, D.S.O.
THE LIFE OF JOHN RUSHWORTH, EARL JELLICOE, G.C.B, O.M, G.C.V.O, LL.D, D.C.L.
Cassell, London, 1936, 1st edn., xvi, 565pp, half tone frontis portrait, 1 coloured and 39 half tone plates, 5 folding maps, 1 folding pedigree, in text diagrams, protractor bookmark, :
navy blue cloth lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, armorial decoration upper board in gilt, white red and pale blue, upper edge coloured, plain lettered dustwrapper, the official 'life' of Earl Jellicoe compiled from his private papers and diaries, tracing the public and private life and the naval career of the man destined to be the Commander in Chief of the Royal Navy during WW1, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned with a few light fox marks, light foxing to endpapers, ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with chipps at head of spine, spine sunned, light overall soiling, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper, £40.00
Click to order
36017 Beaverbrook, The Rt. Hon. Lord
POLITICIANS AND THE WAR 1914-1916
Thornton Butterworth, London, 1928, 1st edn., 240pp, half tone frontis port. and 7 half tone photo plates, :
maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lettered in blind upper board and decorated in blind lower board, an account by Lord Beaverbrook of the domestic politics and political power in wartime from his personal knowledge of events and of those involved, the personal copy of Dr. John Henry Salter, diarist, of Tolleshunt D'arcy, bearing his bookplate and signature, a little rubbed at extrems., upper edge sl. dusty and all edges foxed, foxing to endpaper, prelims. and pages adjacent to plates, some marginal marking of text, no dustwrapper, very good, £16.00
Click to order
11535 Bennett, Geoffrey
THE BATTLE OF JUTLAND
David and Charles, Newton Abbot - UK, 1972, 2nd imp., 208pp, 29 half tone illustrations, :
an analysis of the events leading to the battle, the battle and a summary of the results, with five detailed plans of the action, ex public library, usual stamps, ffep removed, plastic protected dustwrapper: sello'ed to paste-downs, reading copy only, £10.00
Click to order
34735 Bickers, Richard Townshend
VON RICHTHOFEN - The Legend Evaluated
Airlife, Shrewsbury, 1996, 1st edn., [iv], 172pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:1853107514 :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, the author, an ex-WW2 RAF Operations Controller with Fighter and Coastal Commands re-evaluates the legend of Von Richthofen as a fighter ace with other aces of both world wars, bringing the technical and tactical differences between WW1 and WW2 into the assessment, faintly bumped at upper tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
35885 Bishop, Lt. Col. William A. VC, DSO, MC,
WINGED WARFARE
Bailey Brothers and Swinfen, Folkestone, 1975, 1st edn., 281pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., in text half tone ills. and line drawings, ISBN:0561002185 :
dichromatic maroon/blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorative head and tail bands, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, account of the legendary Canadian air ace with the Royal Flying Corps in WW1, cerdited with 72 victories and winner of the VC, lightly rubbed at extreems., bumps to lower edges, light browning to endpapers, sl. ripple to some leaves, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
38250 Brown, Malcolm
THE IMPERIAL WAR MUSEUM BOOK OF 1918 YEAR OF VICTORY
Sidgwick and Jackson, London, 1998, 1st edn., xxxiv, 392pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 2 in text maps, [vi] blank, ISBN:0283063076 :
blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of World War One during 1918, a year of dramatic swings in fortunes on the Western Front with longer casualty lists than other years, when British troops were at one stage in serious danger of having to consider evacuation but only weeks later German troops were in full retreat, fine in a fine dustwrapper, £5.20
Click to order
36325 Burns, Robert
ONCE A CAMERON HIGHLANDER
Woodfield Publishing, Bognor Regis, 2000, 1st edn., trade paperback original, 200pp, half tone photo frontis, in text half tone ills., ISBN:1873203837 :
pictorial wrappers, the WW1 experiences of the author who joined the Cameron Highlanders in 1914, served on the Western Front and saw action at the battles of Loos (1915) and Somme (1916), was wounded, repatriated and after convalesance was posted as part of the Ireland garrison until demobilisation in 1919, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £12.00
Click to order
38274 Clark, George B.
DEVIL DOGS - Fighting Marines of World War l
Presidio Press, Novato - California, ND (copyright 1999), xxxii, 463pp, half tone photo frontis, 16pp half tone photo ills., 21 in text maps, ISBN:0891416536 :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured wraparound photo pictorial dustwrapper, English currency price label over printed US currency price at front flap, the complete account of US Marine combat service in WW1, examining the entire experience of the Marine Corps in France and how they were dubbed the 'Teufulhunden' (Devil Dogs) by the Germans, dustwrapper: slightly sunned at spine, fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, £7.00
Click to order
38131 Compiled Regimentally
SHORT HISTORY OF THE LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE
Gale and Polden, Aldershot, 1916, 1st edn., [x], 48pp, half tone photo frontis, 18pp half tone photo ills. and line drawings, folding map, coloured endpapers, :
small format about 7.5 x 5 inches, dark green cloth lettered in black at spine, decorated in black upper board, border in blind upper and lower boards, a brief history of the London Rifle Brigade, the activities of the 1st Battalion from August 1914, arriving Flanders as part of the 11th Infantry Brigade November, heavy casualties in the 2nd Battle of Ypres, a further fierce engagement at La Brique, withdrawal to GHQ, in the line at Poperinghe in November, moved South in February and at Gommecourt for offensive 1st July; brief details of 2nd and 3rd Battalions; appendices cover decorations, mid's, officer casualties by rank/name/date, etc., slightly cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned and foxed, light foxing to prelims. and pages adjacent to ills., pencil name front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, very good, £31.30
Click to order
36359 Douglas, Sholto, Marshal of the Royal Air Force, Lord Douglas of Kirtleside, GCB, MC, DFC
YEARS OF COMBAT
Quality Book Club, London, ND (copyright 1963), club edn., 384pp, :
grey cloth with maroon title panel lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper, the first volume of autobiography from a man who eventually succeeded Dowding as head of RAF Fighter Command, from his early years to joining the Royal Artillery in 1914, transfer to the Royal Flying Corps in 1915 as an observer and eventually being trained as a pilot, sl. cocked, lightly bumped at tips, tanning to edges, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., repaired to reverse, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
38134 Doyle, Arthur Conan
THE BRITISH CAMPAIGN IN FRANCE AND FLANDERS 1914
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1916, 1st edn., xvi, 344pp, 1 folding map, 13 in text maps/plans, :
navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, single line border in blind, an account of the first year of the war, shaken, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., light soiling to cloth, edges tanned, front endpapers cracked, etc., no dustwrapper, a good reading copy, £8.70
Click to order
19034 Gibbons, Floyd
THE RED KNIGHT OF GERMANY - Baron von Richthofen Germany's Great War Airman
Cassell, London, 1934, 9th edn., 408pp, half tone frontis port., with appendix of his 80 victories, :
red cloth lettered in black, account of the wartime life of Manfred von Richthofen, with extracts from his letters and contemporary reports, from his time with the Uhlans (cavalry), transfer to the Flying Service and 80 flying victories, Sept. 1916 to April 1918, cocked, spine sl. sunned, rubbed at extrems. esp. spine ends (1/4" nick tail of spine), a little bumped, several ink names ffep, no dustwrapper, good, £8.00
Click to order
24384 Gibbons, S. R. and Morican, P.
WORLD WAR ONE
Longman, London, 1985, 16th imp., large format paperback, [vii], 144pp, many half tone photo ills. and maps in line, :
paper wrappers, in the Modern Times series, a history of WW1 from the causes through the events and theatres, an attempt to help young people understand the years 1914-1918, lightly rubbed at tips, light creasing at upper hinge, very good, £4.00
Click to order
21871 Gilbert, Martin
FIRST WORLD WAR
Harper Collins, London, 1995, 1st in imprint, large format paperback, 616pp, 40pp half tone poto ills., 31 maps in text, :
illustrated paper wrappers, 'magnificent history of this terrible conflict charts week by week the events and horrors of the battles on the Eastern and Western Fronts...', lightly rubbed at tips, very faint creases in spine and upper wrapper, ink dot foot of half title, very good plus, £12.00
Click to order
34684 Hart, B. H. Liddell
HISTORY OF THE FIRST WORLD WAR
Pan Books, London, 1972, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, 504pp, maps and plans in text, [v] ads., ISBN:0330233548 :
coloured lettered wrappers, "first published as 'The Real War, 1914-1918' in 1930 and an enlarged edition as 'A History of the World War 1914-1918' in 1934, this history of WW1 has been descibed as '...the best one volume history of the First World War ever likely to be written...', rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned, light creasing lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges and pages sl. tanned, good plus, £5.00
Click to order
30184 Hibbert, Christopher
THE GREAT MUTINY - INDIA 1857
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1986, 7th imp., trade paperback, 472pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., [[vii] ads., :
wraparound pictorial cover at by Arthur Barbosa, a narrative account of the mutiny if the Indian Army in 1857, faint vertical creasing to spine, edges and half title a little tanned, very good plus, £4.00
Click to order
36966 Jukes, Geoffrey
CARPATHIAN DISASTER: DEATH OF AN ARMY
Pan / Ballantine, London, 1973, 1st edn. UK, trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo and line ills. and maps, ISBN:0345098005 :
photo pictorial wrappers, in the Pan/Ballantine Illustrated History of World War l series, lightly rubbed at tips, edges faintly foxed, very good, £6.00
Click to order
36937 Kershaw, Andrew (editor)
FIGHTERS OF WORLD WAR ONE
Phoebus / Purnell, London, ND (copyright 1969/1975), paperback, 64pp, coloured and half tone ills., map and diagrams throughout, :
oversize (11.5 x 8.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial montage card wrappers, Special in the Purnell's History of the World Wars series, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus, £2.50
Click to order
36938 Kershaw, Andrew (editor)
THE FIRST WAR PLANES
Phoebus / Purnell, London, ND (copyright 1971/1972/1975), paperback, 64pp, diagrams, coloured and half tone ills. throughout, :
oversize (11.5 x 8.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial montage card wrappers, Special in the Purnell's History of the World Wars series, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus, £2.50
|