|
|
|
|
|
|
Copyright
ABfaR © 2004/6
|
|
Members of
|
|
|
|
Independent Booksellers' Network
|
|
|
|
Provincial Booksellers
Fairs Association
|
|
|
|
There are several hundred books (see total at foot of page) listed in this catalogue. For
faster loading we have reverted to using
to indicate that an image is available. Click to view but close the image before moving on.
Catalogue last refreshed: 11 May 2008
WW2 - Combined Forces/Special Operations | Top |
35520 [Hagen, Louis]
ARNHEM LIFT - Diary of a Glider Pilot
Pilot Press, London, 1945, 6th imp., 96pp, maps in text, :
grey cloth lettered in green at spine and upper board, this edition published anonymously, the day-to-day events experienced and recorded by a young glider pilot involved with the 1st Airborne Division's fight for the Arnhem bridge, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned and lightly foxed, no dustwrapper, good plus, £8.00
Click to order
32930 [Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)]
BY AIR TO BATTLE - The Official Account of the British First and Sixth Airborne Divisions
HMSO, London, 1945, 1st edn., paperback original, 144pp, 7 maps in text, :
stapled pictorial wrappers with Pegasus design [by Edward Seago], a history of the birth, training and use of British parachute and glider troops, with an account of their missions including the aquaduct at Monte Vulture, radar station at Bruneval, a brief account of the first use of gliders in an abortive attack on the Norwegian heavy water plant, missions in North Africa, Sicily and Italy, the landings in Normandy and the Arnhem operation, lightly rubbed at extrems., staples slightly rusted, very good, £10.40
Click to order
36924 [Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)]
COMBINED OPERATIONS 1940-42
HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn., paperback original, 144pp, 32pp half tone photo ills. and 7 maps in text, printed by Whitefriars Press, :
side stapled, photo pictorial wrappers, 8 x 5", report to date of the exploits under the Combined Operations Command including the formation of Independant Companies, Special Service Battalions and Commandos, their training and use on operations including the Channel Islands, Bruneval, Lofoten, St. Nazaire, North Africa (Layforce) and Dieppe. a little rubbed at extrems., numerous light creases to wrappers, staples rather rusty, good, £6.00
Click to order
38054 [Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)]
COMBINED OPERATIONS 1940-42
HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn., paperback original, 144pp, 32pp half tone photo ills. and 7 maps in text, printed by Keliher, Hudson and Kearns, :
side stapled (variant with staples thro. wrappers), photo pictorial wrappers, 8 x 5", report to date of the exploits under the Combined Operations Command including the formation of Independant Companies, Special Service Battalions and Commandos, their training and use on operations including the Channel Islands, Bruneval, Lofoten, St. Nazaire, North Africa (Layforce) and Dieppe. rubbed at extrems., staples rusty (but holding) and adjacent rust stains to wrappers, pages sl. tanned, good, £6.00
Click to order
32934 [Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)]
COMBINED OPERATIONS 1940-42
HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn., paperback original, 144pp, 32pp half tone photo ills. and 7 maps in text, printed by Whitefriars Press, :
side stapled, photo pictorial wrappers, 8 x 5", report to date of the exploits under the Combined Operations Command including the formation of Independant Companies, Special Service Battalions and Commandos, their training and use on operations including the Channel Islands, Bruneval, Lofoten, St. Nazaire, North Africa (Layforce) and Dieppe. a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, staples a little rusty, good plus, £7.80
Click to order
35522 Atkin, Ronald
DIEPPE 1942 - THE JUBILEE DISASTER
Book Club Associates, London, 1980, club edn., xiii, 306pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps/diagrams in text, :
red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the 'reconnaisance in force' raid on Dieppe in 1942, an operation which was planned as 'Rutter' and eventually became 'Jubliee', in which hard lessons were learned at the cost of many, mostly Candian, lives, very sl. cocked, edges faintly foxed and tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, unpriced, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
35541 Butler, Rupert
HAND OF STEEL - The Story of the Commandos
Severn House, London, 1981, 1st edn. in hardback, [viii], 261pp, ISBN:0727806726 :
maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, first publshed in paperback by Hamlyn this is the first edition in hardback, an account of the birth and exploits of the Commandos, formed shortly after Dunkirk in the darkest days of WW2, so that there was at least a token way for the British land forces to hit back at the enemy, the book follows their development into one of the most feared and ruthless raiding forces, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges lightly tanned and foxed, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
36860 Cooper, John St. John
INVASION! - The D-Day Story June 6 1944
Beaverbrook Newspapers, London , 1954, 1st edn., unpaginated [120pp], maps, facsimiles and half tone photo ills. throughout, maps at endpapers, :
large format (11 x 8.5 inches approx.), red cloth lettered in green at spine, decorated in gilt upper board, to commemorate the tenth anniversary, a pictorial account of the invasion of Normandy in June, 1944, from the landing to the fall of Caen, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., edges tanned, no dustwrapper, good plus, £3.00
Click to order
38503 Cooper, John St. John
INVASION! The D-Day Story June 6 - 1944
Express Newspapers, London, 1984, anniversary edn., paperback, unpaginated [131pp], half tone photo ills., facsimiles and maps throughout, ISBN:0850791421 :
oversize (10.5 x 8 inches approx.), pictorial wrappers, to commemorate the fortieth anniversary, a pictorial account of the invasion of Normandy in June, 1944, from the landing to the fall of Caen, a reprint of the original edition of 1954, very sl. sunning to spine, very good plus, £3.50
Click to order
31370 Durnford-Slater, Brigadier John D.S.O. and Bar
COMMANDO
William Kimber, London, 1953, 1st edn., 222pp, half tone photo frontis and 16pp half tone photo ills., 6 maps in text, maps at endpapers, :
light blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, an account of formation and training of the Commandos and of the operations and experiences of No.3 Commando from 1940-45, by their commanding officer, from their first operation in March 1941 at Lofoten, Norway through Dieppe, North Africa, Sicily, to Italy where they operated ahead of the Allied advance, the D-Day landings and then from Normandy to Germany, a little sunned at spine ends, lightly rubbed at spine ends and tips, edges tanned and faintly foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with loss to spine ends and cnrs., several short closed tears, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper, £14.00
Click to order
35287 Farran, Roy
WINGED DAGGER
Fontana, London, 1971, 5th imp., paperback, 340pp, in text maps and diagrams, [v] ads., :
pictorial montage upper wrapper, account of the experiences of a young subaltern with the 3rd Hussars, in the Western Desert during the first Wavell campaign, in Crete where he was wounded and captured, his escape from prison hospital in Greece and after further treatment rejoining 7th Armoured Div. in 1942, evacuated to South Africa after again being wounded, return to North Africa in March 1943 when he joined the SAS, and his service with them in Tunisia, Sicily, Greece, Italy and France, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order
27104 Foley, Charles
COMMANDO EXTRAORDINARY
Pan Books, London, 1974, paperback, 251pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., [v] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the story of Otto Skorzeny, the Commander of Germany's Special Troops who had studied the successes of the British Commandos and SAS, put these lessons into practice with many exploits including the rescue of Mussolini from Gran Sasso and the infiltration of trrops disguised in American uniform behind Allied lines during the Battle of the Bulge. Acquitted at Nuremberg after Yeo Thomas testified on his behalf, spine slanted, sl. rolled and creased, rubbed at extrems., sl. creasing and curl to wrappers, ink names half title, reading copy only, £3.00
Click to order
31083 Foley, Charles
COMMANDO EXTRAORDINARY
Pan Books, London, 1957, 2nd imp., paperback, 251pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., [v] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the story of Otto Skorzeny, the Commander of Germany's Special Troops who had studied the successes of the British Commandos and SAS, put these lessons into practice with many exploits including the rescue of Mussolini from Gran Sasso and the infiltration of troops disguised in American uniform behind Allied lines during the Battle of the Bulge. Acquitted at Nuremberg after Yeo Thomas testified on his behalf, sl. roll and slant to spine, light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, rubbed at extrems., wrappers lightly creased, cnrs. inclined to curl, edges tanned, good, £4.00
Click to order
31084 Foley, Charles
COMMANDO EXTRAORDINARY
Grafton, London, 1988, 1st in imprint, paperback, 288pp, :
photo pictorial upper wrapper, in the Special Forces Library series, the story of Otto Skorzeny, the Commander of Germany's Special Troops who had studied the successes of the British Commandos and SAS, put these lessons into practice with many exploits including the rescue of Mussolini from Gran Sasso and the infiltration of trrops disguised in American uniform behind Allied lines during the Battle of the Bulge. Acquitted at Nuremberg after Yeo Thomas testified on his behalf, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint crease hinge and upper cnr. upper wrapper, very good, £6.00
Click to order
35696 Fowler, Will
THE COMMANDOS AT DIEPPE: REHEARSAL FOR D-DAY - Operation Cauldron, No. 4 Commando attack on the Hess Battery August 19th, 1942
HarperCollins, London, 2002, 1st edn., 256pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., in text maps/diagrams and table of chain of command, ISBN:0007111258 :
maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of one of the few success stories to come out of the Dieppe raid, that of No.4 Commando in their assault on the German coastal gun battery, fine in a fine dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
32786 Gregory, Barry and Batchelor, John
AIRBORNE WARFARE 1918-1945
Phoebus Publishing, London, ND (copyright 1979), 128pp, col'd frontis port., numerous col'd and half tone photo ills., maps drawings and insignia in text, :
large format (12 x 9 inches), black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the use of airborne shock troops by parachute and glider from their conception in 1918 to 1945, with details of their modes of transport, special equipment, armaments, etc., and of several operations including the German advance in May 1940, the invasions of Crete 1941, Sicily 1943 and Normandy 1944, and the Arnhem operation, lightly rubbed at tips, small stain top margin 2 leaves, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., light impressed marks upper panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £4.00
Click to order
38504 Guttridge, Roger, Hamilton, Keith and Hoskins, John
D-DAY - 50th Anniversary Of The Normandy Landings
Southern Newspapers, Southampton, 1993, anniversary edn., paperback, 160pp, coloured and half tone photo ills., facsimiles, maps, diagrams and ads. throughout, :
oversize (11.5 x 8.5 inches approx.), pictorial wrappers, the official guide and programme of events and exhibitions to mark the 50th anniversary of D-Day, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £3.50
Click to order
24810 Hagen, Louis
ARNHEM LIFT
Futura, London, 1977, paperback, 128pp, maps in text, :
the story of the 1st Airborne Division's fight for Arnhem bridge as seen and recorded by a young glider pilot, edges browned, fine, £4.00
Click to order
26433 Havas, Laslo (trans. from Hungarian by Kathleen Szasz, additonal material trans. Jean Ure)
HITLER'S PLOT TO KILL THE BIG THREE
Corgi Books, London, 1971, 1st in imprint, paperback, and first thus, 274pp, :
decorative paper wrappers, account of the foiled assassination attempt on Churchill, Roosevelt and Stalin at their summit meeting in Teheran, 1943, revised with additional material for this edition, sl. spine roll, a little rubbed at extrems., diag. crease lower cnr. lower wrapper, very good, £3.50
Click to order
32805 Howarth, David
DAWN OF D-DAY
The Companion Book Club, London, 1960, club edn., 256pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 2 maps in text, maps at endpapers, :
dark blue cloth with red title panel at spine lettered in gilt, top edge col'd, patterned and lettered dustwrapper, an account of the experiences of those involved in the early stages on the first days of the greatest sea and air invasion in history, the landing in Normandy 1944, by the author of Shetland Bus, rubbed to head of spine with sl. fraying of cloth, edges very sl. foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with loss and short tears to spine ends and corners, spine sunned, good in a good dustwrapper, £4.00
Click to order
33596 Hutchison, Sir James Bt., D.S.O., O.St.J., LL.D., T.D., Legion of Honour, Croix de Guerre
THAT DRUG DANGER
Standard Press, Montrose, 1977, 1st edn., 191pp, half tone frontis portrait, 27 half tone photo ills., 2 maps and 1 facsimile in text, :
black leather grain rexine lettered in white at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Lawrie Harris, the author saw service in WW1 with 19th Lancers in France, his own regiment (Lanarkshire Yeomanry) at Gallipoli and 17th Cavalry in Bombay. Between the wars he was involved with the family shipping company. In WW2 he was put in charge of SOE's RF Section, with the politically delicate task of infiltrating De Gaulle's Free French back into France. An opportunity to return to operations arose with the Jeburghs and after a change of name and plastic surgery he became leader of the Jedburgh team codenamed 'Isaac' and in June 1944 was parachuted to aid and support the Maquis of Nièvre, south of Paris, sl. cocked, lightly bumped at tips, upper board sl. inclined to bow, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss and short tears at spine ends and cnrs., ink reference front flap, internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £60.00
Click to order
27141 Jackson, Robert
DUNKIRK
Mayflower Books, London, 1979, paperback, 237pp, 8 maps in text, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a detailed account of the confusion and incompetence which lost the battle for France and the defence and holding action which permitted Operation Dynamo, the evacuation of the majority of the BEF from Dunkirk, in May/June 1940, contains eight maps (one in duplicate and one omitted), lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease in spine will sl. surface loss at tail, very good, £4.00
Click to order
24155 Jackson, Robert
DUNKIRK
Playboy Press, New York, 1980, paperback, 250pp, [vi ads.], 8 maps in text, :
a detailed account of the confusion and incompetence which lost the battle for France and the defence and holding action which permitted Operation Dynamo, the evacuation of the majority of the BEF from Dunkirk, in May/June 1940, spine a little rolled and creased, lightly rubbed at tips, , very good, £4.50
Click to order
24154 Jackson, Robert
DUNKIRK
Mayflower Books, London, 1978, 1st in imprint, paperback, 237pp, [iii ads.], 8 maps in text, :
a detailed account of the confusion and incompetence which lost the battle for France and the defence and holding action which permitted Operation Dynamo, the evacuation of the majority of the BEF from Dunkirk, in May/June 1940, contains eight maps (one in duplicate and one omitted), lightly rubbed at tips, fine, £6.50
Click to order
30865 Jackson, Robert
DUNKIRK - The British Evacuation 1940
Mayflower Books, London, 1979, 2nd imp., paperback, 237pp, 8 maps in text, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a detailed account of 'the confusion and incompetence which lost the battle for France' and the defence and holding action which permitted Operation Dynamo, the evacuation of the majority of the BEF from Dunkirk, in May/June 1940, contains eight maps (one in duplicate and one omitted), very sl. roll to spine, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to cnrs. which are inclined to curl, edges tanned, stains final few pages, good plus, £3.50
Click to order
35364 James, Malcolm [Malcolm James Pleydell]
BORN OF THE DESERT: With The S.A.S. In North Africa
Greenhill Books, London, 1991, new edn., 322pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 3 in text maps, ISBN:1853670905 :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, the author, a doctor who served for 12 months with the 1st SAS Regiment in the North Africa desert 1942-43, presents a history of the unit formed by David Stirling and Jock Lewis in 1941, an informal 'family life' of the unit and its personnel, David Stirling, Paddy Mayne, and others, and of their training and raids, originally published by Collins in 1945 this edition contains an additional brief postscript by the author, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, £20.00
Click to order
21100 Ladd, James D.
SBS - THE INVISIBLE RAIDERS
Fontana, London, 1984, paperback, 381pp, iii ads., 8pp half tone ills., in text maps and drawings, :
The history of the Special Boat Squadron from WW2 to the present, very good, £4.50
Click to order
27155 Leasor, James
GREEN BEACH
Corgi, London, 1976, reprint, paperback, 288pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, :
pictorial upper wrapper, an account of one of the objectives of the Dieppe raid in 1942, the examination of the German radar at Pourville, codenamed 'Green Beach', by an RAF flight sergeant chosen for his expertise in radar, and accompanied by a special team with the task of ensuring that he did not survive if captured, sl. spine slant, light creasing at upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., good plus, £3.00
Click to order
26795 Leasor, James
GREEN BEACH
Heinemann, London, 1975, 1st edn., 250pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., plans/maps in text, :
dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of one of the objectives of the Dieppe raid in 1942, the examination of the German radar at Pourville, codenamed 'Green Beach', by an RAF flight sergeant chosen for his expertise in radar, and accompanied by a special team with the task of ensuring that he did not survive if captured, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little tanned, faint marks to endpapers, dustwrapper: price clipped, creasing to front flap, lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
26880 Lord, Walter
THE MIRACLE OF DUNKIRK
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1984, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, xii, 323pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., double page map and 6 others in text, :
pictorial wrappers, an account of the greatest evacuation of WW2 drawn from British archives, fresh material found in France and Germany and the recollections of some 500 of those who were involved, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £8.00
Click to order
32828 Lucas, James
STORMING EAGLES - German Airborne Forces In World War Two
Arms and Armour Press, London, 1988, 1st edn., 191pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., maps and diagrams in half tone and line, ISBN:0853688796 :
large format (10 x 7.5 inches), black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo montage dustwrapper, an account of the Fallschirmjaeger units, the elite German airborne forces, who seized the fortress of Eben Emael in May 1940, and were used on the first full scale airborne invasion at Crete in 1941 when they suffered such heavy losses that their role was limited for the remainder of the war, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, sl. sunned at spine, fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
36240 Macdonald, Charles
BY AIR TO BATTLE
Macdonald, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK, trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo ills., maps and drawings in text, ISBN:0356030679 :
photo pictorial wrappers, Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Weapons Book No. 12', a history of the use of airborne assault troops with detail of the German operations against Denmark and Norway, The Hague, Rotterdam, the Maginot Line and Crete; and the Allied operations on Sicily, D-Day, Arnhem and crossing the Rhine, lightly rubbed at tips, pages tanned, very good plus, £10.00
Click to order
35745 Macdonald, Charles
BY AIR TO BATTLE
Macdonald, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK, trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo ills., maps and drawings in text, ISBN:0356030679 :
photo pictorial wrappers, Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Weapons Book No. 12', a history of the use of airborne assault troops with detail of the German operations against Denmark and Norway, The Hague, Rotterdam, the Maginot Line and Crete; and the Allied operations on Sicily, D-Day, Arnhem and crossing the Rhine, lightly rubbed at tips, price label upper wrapper, edges and pages sl. tanned, very good, £10.00
Click to order
24370 Macintyre, Donald
NARVIK
Evans Bros, London, 1959, 1st edn., 224pp, frontis and 12pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, maps at eps., :
dark blue cloth gilt, an account of the principal British naval achievements of the ill-fated Norwegian Campaign 1940, where three VC's and a battle against German destroyers were won but where the landed troops eventually had to withdraw, the destroyer HMS Glowworm made a valiant but doomed attack on the German heavy cruiser Hipper and the aircraft carrier HMS Glorious and numerous smaller vessels were lost, ills. include HMS Glowworm, Eskimo, Bittern, Punjabi, a littlwe rubbed and bumped at extrems., gilding dull, ink stamp fpd., cnr. torn from 1 leaf (p 217/8, not affecting text), edges rather browned, ink stamp lower edge, no dustwrapper, good plus, £10.00
Click to order
27177 Macksey, Kenneth
COMMANDO - Hit-and-Run Combat in World War ll
Jove Books, New York, 1991, 1st in imprint, paperback, xvi, [vii] maps, 250pp, 10pp half tone photo ills., 2pp cartoon, :
photo pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the Special Service Commandos '..the linchpin of Allied strategy in dozens of ...conflicts on every front throughout WW2 - from Dunkirk to Guadalcanal..', small hole punched top cnr. upper wrapper, very faint single crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £5.00
Click to order
27178 Maguire, Eric
DIEPPE AUGUST 19
Corgi, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, paperback, 185pp, 4pp half tone ills., maps in text, [vi] ads., :
wraparound pictorial cover-art (unattrib.), account of the attack on Dieppe in August, 1942, Operation Jubliee, from which only one third of those taking part returned, with details of Order of Battle, Objectives, and losses of both materials and men, slight sunning to spine, light creasing at hinges, a little rubbed at extrems., paper tanned, very good, £6.00
Click to order
36839 Masefield, John
THE NINE DAYS WONDER (The Operation Dynamo)
William Heinemann, London, 1941, reprint, xvi, folding chart, 57pp, [iii] poetry, 6pp half tone photo ills., :
blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lettered and bordered in blind at upper board, a account by the Poet Laureate of the last nine days of the BEF's campaign in Belgium, culminating in the evacuation at Dunkirk, based on numerous personal records and official accounts, four poems, a chart of the evacuation routes across the Channel and 12 half tone photo ills., slightly cocked, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, edges sl. tanned, ink inscr. front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, good plus, £4.50
Click to order
35964 Mason, David
RAID ON ST. NAZAIRE
Macdonald, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK, trade paperback, 160pp, numerous in text maps, half tone photo and line ills., ISBN:035603139X :
photo pictorial wrappers, Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Battle book 14', graphic account of Operation Chariot, the attack on the Normandie dock at St. Nazaire to deny the facilities to the Tirpitz, by a combined force which won 5 VC's, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, added price label upper wrapper, areas of surface loss upper and lower wrappers, good, £8.00
Click to order
35965 Mason, David
SALERNO: FOOTHOLD IN EUROPE
Pan / Ballantine, London, 1972, 1st edn. UK, trade paperback, 160pp, numerous in text maps, half tone photo and line ills., ISBN:0345097335 :
photo pictorial wrappers, in the Pan/Ballantine series 'History of World War ll', sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good, £4.50
Click to order
36969 Mason, David
SALERNO: FOOTHOLD IN EUROPE
Ballantine, New York, 1972, 1st edn. US, trade paperback, 160pp, numerous in text maps, half tone photo and line ills., ISBN:0345025105 :
photo pictorial wrappers, in the Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century, Battle book No.24, identical content to the same title in the Pan/Ballantine 'History of World War II' series, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint vertical crease at upper hinge, very good, £8.00
Click to order
35966 Mason, David
SALERNO: FOOTHOLD IN EUROPE
Pan / Ballantine, London, 1972, 1st edn. UK, trade paperback, 160pp, numerous in text maps, half tone photo and line ills., ISBN:0345097335 :
photo pictorial wrappers, in the Pan/Ballantine series 'History of World War ll', lightly rubbed at tips, faint mark upper wrapper, very good plus, £10.00
Click to order
35709 Messenger, Charles
THE COMMANDOS - 1940-1946
William Kimber, London, 1985, 2nd imp., 447pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., 16 maps in text, ISBN:0718305531 :
dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, the definitive history of the Commandos, covering their conception and birth, the first tentative raids, the well known raids eg. St. Nazaire and Dieppe but also the forgotten raids and the spin-off and more clandestine operations, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £16.00
Click to order
35749 Miller, Russell
BEHIND THE LINES - The Oral History of Special Operations in World War ll
Pimlico, London, 2003, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, xii, 287pp, ISBN:0712667369 :
pictorial wrappers, compiled from letters, diaries and interviews, an account of experiences of the British SOE and the US OSS in their clandestine operations in enemy occupied countries in all theatres of the war, mainly North-west Europe but also including the Balkans and Burma, bump and creasing upper cnr. lower wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, very good, £4.00
Click to order
21876 Miller, Russell
NOTHING LESS THAN VICTORY
Penguin Books, London, 1994, first in imprint, large format paperback, xvi, 496pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., 4pp maps in text, :
illustrated paper wrappers, from letters, diaries, memos and interviews, an account of the preparation for and the first 24 hours of landings in Normandy on 6th June, 1944, D-Day, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £10.00
Click to order
27204 Mordal, Jacques
DIEPPE - THE DAWN OF DECISION
Panther, London, 1969, paperback, 288pp, 16pp half tone photo ills, maps and diagrams in text, :
wraparound pictorial cover-art by Gino D'Achille, an account of the Allied assault on the beaches of Dieppe in August, 1942, based on much previously unpublished material of the controversial 'reconaissance in force', Operation Jubilee, light creasing and slight roll to spine, a liuttle rubbed at extrems., very good, £6.00
Click to order
27211 Neillands, Robin
BY SEA AND LAND - The Story of the Royal Marines Commandos
Fontana, London, 1988, 1st in imprint, paperback, 429pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, :
photo pictorial wrappers, an account of the Royal Marines Commandos from '..the bloody baptism of 40 Commando on the beaches of Dieppe in 1942, when they saw their Colonel die in his blazing landing craft..' through forty years of service around the world ', to the day when 45 Commando yomped into Stanley at the end of the Falklands War in May 1982, told in the words of the commandos themselves, vertical crease in spine with sl. surface loss at tail, a little rubbed at extrems., some diagonal creasing to wrappers, good plus, £3.50
Click to order
29177 Neillands, Robin
BY SEA AND LAND - The Story of the Royal Marines Commandos
Fontana, London, 1988, 1st in imprint, paperback, 429pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, :
photo pictorial wrappers, an account of the Royal Marines Commandos from '..the bloody baptism of 40 Commando on the beaches of Dieppe in 1942, when they saw their Colonel die in his blazing landing craft..' through forty years of service around the world ', to the day when 45 Commando yomped into Stanley at the end of the Falklands War in May 1982, told in the words of the commandos themselves, sl. roll and slant to spine with several vertical creases, a little rubbed at extrems., good plus, £3.50
Click to order
35639 Norton, G. G. (edited by Lt.-General Sir Brian Horrocks)
THE RED DEVILS - From Bruneval to the Falklands
Lee Cooper, London, 1984, 2nd edn., [x], 310pp, half tone photo frontis, in text maps, diagrams and numerous half tone photo ills., ISBN:0436315254 :
maroon cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, formed in 1940 and quickly expanded, an account of the airborne units of the British Army incl. Parachute Regiments and SAS, with details of early raids during WW2, Norway, Tragino (Italy), Bruneval (France), North Africa, Normandy, Arnhem, etc. and later campaigns around the world until Aden, 1967, in the Famous Regiments series, very lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, light soiling wrapper, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £16.00
Click to order
35253 Norton, G. G. (edited by Lt.-General Sir Brian Horrocks)
THE RED DEVILS - The Story of the British Airborne Forces
Lee Cooper, London, 1971, 1st edn., [x], 260pp, half tone photo frontis, in text maps, diagrams and numerous half tone photo ills., ISBN:0850520452 :
maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative dustwrapper, formed in 1940 and quickly expanded, an account of the airborne units of the British Army incl. Parachute Regiments and SAS, with details of early raids during WW2, Norway, Tragino (Italy), Bruneval (France), North Africa, Normandy, Arnhem, etc. and later campaigns around the world until Aden, 1967, in the Famous Regiments series, lightly bumped at spine ends, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., several tears and adjacent creasing along upper edge internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
24115 Norton, Major G. G. (intro Lt. Gen. Sir Brian Horrocks)
THE RED DEVILS - The Story of the British Airborne Forces
Pan Books, London, 1973, 1st in imprint, paperback, 24opp, 8pp half tone photo ills., :
formed in 1940 and quickly expanded, an account of the airborne units of the British Army incl. Parachute Regiments and SAS, with details of early raids during WW2, Norway, Tragino (Italy), Bruneval (France), North Africa, Normandy, Arnhem, etc. and later campaigns around the world until Aden, 1967, lightly rubbed at extrems., spine a little sunned, very good, £4.50
Click to order
35404 Peillard, Léonce (trans. Oliver Coburn)
SINK THE TIRPITZ!
Mayflower Books, London, 1975, 1st in imprint, paperback, 348pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., maps and line drawings in text, [iii] ads., ISBN:0583123848 :
wraparound pictorial cover art by Chris Mayger, the story of the attempts by the British to neutralise the most powerful ship of the German Navy, by air and sea, sl. roll and slant to spine with several vertical creases, a little rubbed at extrems., vertical crease upper hinge, edges tanned, good, £3.00
Click to order
24264 Peillard, Léonce (trans. Oliver Coburn)
SINK THE TIRPITZ!
Mayflower Books, London, 1975, 1st in imprint, paperback, 348pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, :
wrapper by Chris Mayger, the story of the attempts by the British to neutralise the most powerful ship of the German Navy, by air and sea, sl. roll, creasing and sunning to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., good plus, £3.50
Click to order
27222 Peniakoff, Lt-Col. Vladimir, DSO, MC (Popski)
PRIVATE ARMY
Corgi, London, 1965, 1st in imprint, paperback, 477pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, :
pictorial panel upper wrapper, the story of an irregular force led by the author, born in Belgium of Russian parents and resident in Egypt, who, after joining the British Army in 1939 was persuasive enough to be allowed to form his own mobile armed force which operated in North Africa and Italy, sl. spine roll and numerous vertical creases to spine, well rubbed at extrems., edges browned, etc., reading copy only, £3.50
Click to order
28434 Peniakoff, Lt-Col. Vladimir, DSO, MC (Popski), (appreciation by Brigadier J. W. Hackett, DSO, MBE, MC)
POPSKI'S PRIVATE ARMY (first published as 'Private Army')
Reprint Society, London, 1953, club edn., x, 438pp, frontis and 2pp half tone photo ills., 2 double page maps in text, coloured maps at endpapers, :
brown cloth with black leather title label lettered in gilt at spine, top edge col'd, the story of an irregular force led by the author, born in Belgium of Russian parents and resident in Egypt, who, after joining the British Army in 1939 was persuasive enough to be allowed to form his own mobile armed force which operated in North Africa and Italy, a little rubbed at extrems., fore and lower edges tanned, pages a little tanned, no dustwrapper, very good, £6.00
Click to order
30886 Phillips, C. E. Lucas
THE GREATEST RAID OF ALL
Pan Books, London, 1972, 3rd imp., paperback, 316pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., maps, diagrams and plans in text, [iv] ads., :
pictorial design upper wrapper (unattrib.), account of Operation Chariot, the 1942 Commando raid on the Normandie Dock at St. Nazaire by HMS Cambeltown and a force of MTB, MGBs and MLs, an operation after which five VC's were awarded and which exceeded the highest expectations of the planners, sl. roll and slant to spine with vertical creasing st spine and upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing lower wrapper, edges sl. tanned, good plus, £4.50
Click to order
25423 Phillips, C. E. Lucas
THE GREATEST RAID OF ALL
Pan Books, London, 1967, paperback, 316pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., maps and plans in text, :
pictorial design upper wrapper (unattrib.), account of Operation Chariot, the 1942 Commando raid on the Normandie Dock at St. Nazaire by HMS Cambeltown and a force of MTB, MGBs and MLs, an operation after which five VC's were awarded and which exceeded the highest expectations of the planners, very sl. spine roll, lightly rubbed at tips, edges browned, very good plus, £6.50
Click to order
35179 Phillips, C. E. Lucas
THE GREATEST RAID OF ALL
Pan Books, London, ND (circa 2001), reprint, trade paperback, xvi, 283pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., maps, plans and diagrams in text, [iii] ads., ISBN:0330480707 :
photo pictorial upper wrapper, account of Operation Chariot, the 1942 Commando raid on the Normandie Dock at St. Nazaire by HMS Cambeltown and a force of MTB, MGBs and MLs, an operation after which five VC's were awarded and which exceeded the highest expectations of the planners, fine, £8.00
Click to order
11680 Phillips, C. E. Lucas
THE GREATEST RAID OF ALL
Heinemann, London, 1958, 1st edn., 288pp, frontis and 16pp photo ills., 22 plans and diagrams, maps at eps., :
blue/green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, account of Operation Chariot, the 1942 Commando raid on the Normandie Dock at St. Nazaire by HMS Cambeltown and a force of MTB, MGBs and MLs, an operation after which five VC's were awarded and which exceeded the highest expectations of the planners, gilding at spine dull, a little shaken, edges dusty and sl. foxed, original ills. page 143/4 removed but replaced with facsimiles, no dustwrapper, good, £10.00
Click to order
26810 Phillips, C. E. Lucas
THE GREATEST RAID OF ALL
Companion Book Club, London, 1959, club edn., 272pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 22 maps and diagrams in text, :
blue cloth with maroon title panel at spine lettered in gilt, top edge col'd, account of Operation Chariot, the 1942 Commando raid on the Normandie Dock at St. Nazaire by HMS Cambeltown and a force of MTB, MGBs and MLs, an operation after which five VC's were awarded and which exceeded the highest expectations of the planners, lightly rubbed at extrems., no dustwrapper, very good plus, £10.00
Click to order
26111 Phillips, C. E. Lucas
THE GREATEST RAID OF ALL
Companion Book Club, London, 1959, club edn., 272pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 22 maps and diagrams in text, :
blue cloth with maroon title panel at spine lettered in gilt, top edge col'd, geometric design dustwrapper, account of Operation Chariot, the 1942 Commando raid on the Normandie Dock at St. Nazaire by HMS Cambeltown and a force of MTB, MGBs and MLs, an operation after which five VC's were awarded and which exceeded the highest expectations of the planners, gilding at spine dull, a little shaken, edges dusty and sl. foxed, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £14.00
Click to order
35508 Phillips, C. E. Lucas, OBE, MC (foreword by The Earl Mountbatten of Burma, KG)
THE GREATEST RAID OF ALL
Pan Books, London, ND (circa 2001), 2nd imp., trade paperback, xvi, 283pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., maps, plans and diagrams in text, [iii] ads., ISBN:0330480707 :
photo pictorial upper wrapper, account of Operation Chariot, the 1942 Commando raid on the Normandie Dock at St. Nazaire by HMS Cambeltown and a force of MTB, MGBs and MLs, an operation after which five VC's were awarded and which exceeded the highest expectations of the planners, fine, £8.00
Click to order
35507 Phillips, C. E. Lucas, OBE, MC (with the co-operation of Lt. Col. H. G. Hasler, DSO, OBE, (foreword by Admiral of the Fleet The Earl Mountbatten, KG)
COCKLESHELL HEROES
Pan Books, London, ND (circa 2002), 2nd imp. of new edn., trade paperback, [xvi], 236pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., maps and line drawings in text, [ii] ads., ISBN:0330480693 :
photo pictorial wrappers, in the Pan Grand Strategy series, account of the raid on shipping in the German occupied harbour of Bordeaux in December 1942, Operation Frankton, by a team of Royal Marines using 'cockles' (kayak-type canoes) to gain access and then attaching limpet mines - only 2 of the team of 10 survived but six ships were put out of action, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £5.00
Click to order
30969 Phillips, C. E. Lucas, OBE, MC (with the co-operation of Lt. Col. H. G. Hasler, DSO, OBE, RM, foreword Admiral The Earl Mountbatten, KG, PC, GCB, GCS, GCIE, GCVO, DSO)
COCKLESHELL HEROES
Pan Books, London, 1965, 2nd imp., paperback, 256pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., maps and line drawings in text, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), account of the raid on shipping in the German occupied harbour of Bordeaux in December 1942, Operation Frankton, by a team of Royal Marines using 'cockles' (kayak-type canoes) to gain access and then attaching limpet mines - only 2 of the team of 10 survived but six ships were put out of action, sl. roll and slant to spine, nicks at spine ends, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, a little bumped at top cnr. some leaves with short tear one leaf, reading copy only, £3.00
Click to order
27224 Phillips, C. E. Lucas, OBE, MC (with the co-operation of Lt. Col. H. G. Hasler, DSO, OBE, RM, foreword Admiral The Earl Mountbatten, KG, PC, GCB, GCS, GCIE, GCVO, DSO)
COCKLESHELL HEROES
Pan Books, London, 1974, paperback, 254pp, 8pp, half tone photo ills., maps and line drawings in text, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), account of the raid on shipping in the German occupied harbour of Bordeaux in December 1942, Operation Frankton, by a team of Royal Marines using 'cockles' (kayak-type canoes) to gain access and then attaching limpet mines - only 2 of the team of 10 survived but six ships were put out of action, sl. roll and numerous vertical creases to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. marks half title, very good, £4.50
Click to order
30553 Phillips, C. E. Lucas, OBE, MC (with the co-operation of Lt. Col. H. G. Hasler, DSO, OBE, RM, foreword Admiral The Earl Mountbatten, KG, PC, GCB, GCS, GCIE, GCVO, DSO)
COCKLESHELL HEROES
Pan Books, London, 1970, 3rd imp., paperback, 256pp, 8pp, half tone photo ills., maps and line drawings in text, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), account of the raid on shipping in the German occupied harbour of Bordeaux in December 1942, Operation Frankton, by a team of Royal Marines using 'cockles' (kayak-type canoes) to gain access and then attaching limpet mines - only 2 of the team of 10 survived but six ships were put out of action, very sl. roll to spine with light vertcial crease, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good, £4.50
Click to order
29213 Phillips, C. E. Lucas, OBE, MC (with the co-operation of Lt. Col. H. G. Hasler, DSO, OBE, RM, foreword Admiral The Earl Mountbatten, KG, PC, GCB, GCS, GCIE, GCVO, DSO)
COCKLESHELL HEROES
Pan Books, London, 1965, 2nd printing, paperback, 256pp, 8pp, half tone photo ills., maps and line drawings in text, :
pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), account of the raid on shipping in the German occupied harbour of Bordeaux in December 1942, Operation Frankton, by a team of Royal Marines using 'cockles' (kayak-type canoes) to gain access and then attaching limpet mines - only 2 of the team of 10 survived but six ships were put out of action, very slight slant and roll to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £5.00
Click to order
33857 Phillips, C. E. Lucas, OBE, MC (with the co-operation of Lt. Col. H. G. Hasler, DSO, OBE, RM, foreword Admiral The Earl Mountbatten, KG, PC, GCB, GCS, GCIE, GCVO, DSO)
COCKLESHELL HEROES
Pan Books, London, 1970, 3rd imp., paperback, 256pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., maps and line drawings in text, ISBN:0330104586 :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), account of the raid on shipping in the German occupied harbour of Bordeaux in December 1942, Operation Frankton, by a team of Royal Marines using 'cockles' (kayak-type canoes) to gain access and then attaching limpet mines - only 2 of the team of 10 survived but six ships were put out of action, very lightly rubbed at tips, small scrape lower wrapper, edges faintly tanned, very good plus, £6.00
Click to order
26119 Phillips, C. E. Lucas, OBE, MC (with the co-operation of Lt. Col. H. G. Hasler, DSO, OBE, RM, foreword Admiral The Earl Mountbatten, KG, PC, GCB, GCS, GCIE, GCVO, DSO)
COCKLESHELL HEROES
Heinemann, London, 1956, 1st edn., 252pp, frontis in line, 33 in text mainly half tone ills., maps at eps., :
dark blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, wraparound col'd pictorial dustwrapper by F. Russell Flint, account of the raid on shipping in the German occupied harbour of Bordeaux in December 1942, Operation Frankton, by a team of Royal Marines using 'cockles' (kayak-type canoes) to gain access and then attaching limpet mines - only 2 of the team of 10 survived but six ships were put out of action, sl. cocked, a little bumped and rubbed at extrems., top edge dusty, free eps. lightly browned, diag. crease one leaf, dustwrapper: well rubbed at extrems., several chips and edge tears, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper, £15.00
Click to order
35647 Phillips, C. E. Lucas, OBE, MC (with the co-operation of Lt. Col. H. G. Hasler, DSO, OBE, RM, foreword Admiral The Earl Mountbatten, KG, PC, GCB, GCS, GCIE, GCVO, DSO)
COCKLESHELL HEROES
Heinemann, London, 1956, 1st edn., 252pp, frontis in line, 33 in text mainly half tone ills., maps at eps., :
dark blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, wraparound coloured pictorial dustwrapper by F. Russell Flint, account of the raid on shipping in the German occupied harbour of Bordeaux in December 1942, Operation Frankton, by a team of Royal Marines using 'cockles' (kayak-type canoes) to gain access and then attaching limpet mines - only 2 of the team of 10 survived but six ships were put out of action, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned with some light foxing, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., some foxing to reverse side of front flap fold, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £30.00
Click to order
28221 Powell, Geoffrey
THE DEVIL'S BIRTHDAY - The Bridges to Arnhem, 1944
Macmillan Papermac, 1985, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, [xii], 276pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., :
photo pictorial wrappers, the definitive account of Operation Market Garden, the attempt in September 1944 to secure an open highway through Holland to the heart of Germany by seizing a series of bridges by airborne troops and holding them until ground support arrived, sl. colour loss at tail of spine, very good plus, £10.00
Click to order
35755 Reynolds, Quentin
RAID AT DIEPPE (originally published as Dress Rehearsal)
Avon, New York, ND (copyright 1943), paperback, 190pp, maps in text, [iii] ads., :
photo pictorial wrappers, an account of the raid on Dieppe by the war-correspondent for US Colliers Magazine, who was on the command ship for the operation, the RN Hunt class destroyer HMS Calpe, first published under the title Dress Rehearsal, lightly rubbed at extrems., light crease at upper hinge, edges and paper tanned, very good, £6.00
Click to order
27695 Ryan, Cornelius
A BRIDGE TOO FAR
Coronet, London, 1976, paperback, 576pp, 8pp half tone ills., 10 maps, chart of command, :
pictorial upper wrapper, an account of Operation Market-Garden, an account of Operation Market-Garden, the airborne operation in September 1944 which planned to drop the US 101st and 82nd Airborne and the British 1st Airborne Divisions with the Polish 1st Parachute Brigade and seize the bridges at Eindhoven, Nijmegen and Arnhem, holding them until relieved by the armoured column of XXX Corps, designed to gain access to the heart of Germany and thus shorten the war but failing in the final objective, resulting in greater casualties than in the Normandy landing, sl. roll to spine with several vertical crease, rubbed at extrems., edges browned, good, £2.00
Click to order
30893 Ryan, Cornelius
A BRIDGE TOO FAR
Coronet, London, 1977, 6th imp., paperback, 576pp, 8pp half tone ills., 10 maps, chart of command, :
pictorial wrappers, an account of Operation Market-Garden, an account of Operation Market-Garden, the airborne operation in September 1944 which planned to drop the US 101st and 82nd Airborne and the British 1st Airborne Divisions with the Polish 1st Parachute Brigade and seize the bridges at Eindhoven, Nijmegen and Arnhem, holding them until relieved by the armoured column of XXX Corps, designed to gain access to the heart of Germany and thus shorten the war but failing in the final objective, resulting in greater casualties than in the Normandy landing, sl. roll to spine, well rubbed at extrems., vertical creasing to spine, light diag. creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, reading copy only, £2.00
Click to order
21099 Ryan, Cornelius
A BRIDGE TOO FAR
Coronet, London, 1976, 1st in imprint, paperback, 576pp, 8pp half tone ills., 10 maps, chart of command, :
pictorial wrappers, an account of Operation Market-Garden, an account of Operation Market-Garden, the airborne operation in September 1944 which planned to drop the US 101st and 82nd Airborne and the British 1st Airborne Divisions with the Polish 1st Parachute Brigade and seize the bridges at Eindhoven, Nijmegen and Arnhem, holding them until relieved by the armoured column of XXX Corps, designed to gain access to the heart of Germany and thus shorten the war but failing in the final objective, resulting in greater casualties than in the Normandy landing, spine rolled with a number of light vertical creases, edges browned and a little foxed, good plus, £2.50
Click to order
27696 Ryan, Cornelius
A BRIDGE TOO FAR
Coronet, London, 1976, paperback, 576pp, 8pp half tone ills., 10 maps, chart of command, :
pictorial upper wrapper, an account of Operation Market-Garden, an account of Operation Market-Garden, the airborne operation in September 1944 which planned to drop the US 101st and 82nd Airborne and the British 1st Airborne Divisions with the Polish 1st Parachute Brigade and seize the bridges at Eindhoven, Nijmegen and Arnhem, holding them until relieved by the armoured column of XXX Corps, designed to gain access to the heart of Germany and thus shorten the war but failing in the final objective, resulting in greater casualties than in the Normandy landing, sl. roll to spine with several vertical crease, a little rubbed at extrems. with light diag. crease top cnr. upper wrapper, good plus, £2.50
Click to order
27247 Ryan, Cornelius
A BRIDGE TOO FAR
Coronet, London, 1981, paperback, 576pp, 8pp half tone ills., 10 maps, chart of command, :
pictorial wrappers, an account of Operation Market-Garden, an account of Operation Market-Garden, the airborne operation in September 1944 which planned to drop the US 101st and 82nd Airborne and the British 1st Airborne Divisions with the Polish 1st Parachute Brigade and seize the bridges at Eindhoven, Nijmegen and Arnhem, holding them until relieved by the armoured column of XXX Corps, designed to gain access to the heart of Germany and thus shorten the war but failing in the final objective, resulting in greater casualties than in the Normandy landing, light vertical crease in spine and slight surface loss at tail, a little rubbed at extrems. with several light creases to wrappers, very good, £3.00
Click to order
30559 Ryan, Cornelius
A BRIDGE TOO FAR
Coronet, London, 1976, 4th imp., paperback, 576pp, 8pp half tone ills., 10 maps, chart of command, :
pictorial upper wrapper, an account of Operation Market-Garden, an account of Operation Market-Garden, the airborne operation in September 1944 which planned to drop the US 101st and 82nd Airborne and the British 1st Airborne Divisions with the Polish 1st Parachute Brigade and seize the bridges at Eindhoven, Nijmegen and Arnhem, holding them until relieved by the armoured column of XXX Corps, designed to gain access to the heart of Germany and thus shorten the war but failing in the final objective, resulting in greater casualties than in the Normandy landing, sl. roll to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creases upper wrapper, upper edge tanned, very good, £3.00
Click to order
36851 Ryan, Cornelius
A BRIDGE TOO FAR
Book Club Associated, London, 1975, club edn., 478pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 10 in text maps, double page chart of command, :
maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, an account of Operation Market-Garden, the airborne operation in September 1944 which planned to drop the US 101st and 82nd Airborne and the British 1st Airborne Divisions with the Polish 1st Parachute Brigade and seize the bridges at Eindhoven, Nijmegen and Arnhem, holding them until relieved by the armoured column of XXX Corps, designed to gain access to the heart of Germany and thus shorten the war but failing in the final objective, resulting in greater casualties than in the Normandy landing, lightly bumped at head of spine, pages tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems. with several short edge nicks, spine slightly sunned, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £5.00
Click to order
35657 Ryan, Cornelius
A BRIDGE TOO FAR
Book Club Associated, London, 1974, club edn., xx, 492pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., 10 in text maps, double page chart of command, maps at endpapers, :
maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, insignia in blue upper board, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, an account of Operation Market-Garden, the airborne operation in September 1944 which planned to drop the US 101st and 82nd Airborne and the British 1st Airborne Divisions with the Polish 1st Parachute Brigade and seize the bridges at Eindhoven, Nijmegen and Arnhem, holding them until relieved by the armoured column of XXX Corps, designed to gain access to the heart of Germany and thus shorten the war but failing in the final objective, resulting in greater casualties than in the Normandy landing, lightly rubbed at extrems., a little bumped at upper tips, edges sl. tanned and foxed, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
38123 Ryder, Commander R. E. D., VC, RN
THE ATTACK ON ST. NAZAIRE - 28th March 1942
John Murray, London, 1947, 1st edn., 118pp, frontis and 12pp half tone ills., plans and maps in text, :
light blue cloth lettered in dark blue at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an account by the officer commanding the Naval force of Operation Chariot, the successful raid on St. Nazaire, 28th March 1942, in which the destroyer HMS Campbeltown (ex USS Buchanan), escorted by an MGB, MTB and 16 ML's, was used to ram the lock gates of the Normandie Dock, whilst a raiding party under Lt. Col. A. C. Newman attacked the town, uncommon title esp. with dustwrapper, ills. include HMS Campbeltown, MGB 314, etc., appendices include a complete list of personnel involved, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., sl. sunning to spine ends, edges and endpapers a little tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., several short edges tears, repaired to reverse, very good in a good dustwrapper, £39.20
Click to order
38449 Small, Ken with Mark Rogerson
THE FORGOTTEN DEAD
Bloomsbury, London, ND (circa 1992), reprint, paperback, [viii], 241pp, [vii] blank, 8pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0747504334 :
photo pictorial wrappers, on the night of 27th April, 1944, German E-boats intercept Exercise Tiger, one of the rehearsals for the D-Day landings. This is an account of why 946 American servicemen died off the coast of Devon and of one man's effort to provide a suitable memorial, inscribed and signed by author on half title, author's personal label lower wrapper, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, ink name/date inside upper wrapper, very good, £5.00
Click to order
27268 Small, Ken with Rogerson, Mark
THE FORGOTTEN DEAD
Bloomsbury, London, 1989, 1st in imprint, paperback, [viii], 241pp, [vii] blank, 8pp half tone photo ills., :
photo pictorial wrappers, on the night of 27th April, 1944, German E-boats intercept Exercise Tiger, one of the rehearsals for the D-Day landings. This is an account of why 946 American servicemen died off the coast of Devon and of one man's effort to provide a suitable memorial, very sl. spine slant with some light vertical creasing in spine, a little rubbed at extrems., very good, £5.00
Click to order
29220 Swinson, Arthur
THE RAIDERS: DESERT STRIKE FORCE
Macdonald, London, 1969, 1st edn. UK, trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo ills., maps and drawings in text, :
photo pictorial wrappers, in Purnells' series 'History of the Second World War', Campaign Book No. 2, an account of the raiding forces of the Long Range Desert Group and the Special Air Service, in the Western Desert of WW2, sl. slant with light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, paper a little tanned, ink name contents page, ink check marks against title list inside lower wrapper, very good, £8.00
Click to order
26455 Turner, John Frayn
INVASION '44 - The Full Story of D-Day
Corgi Books, London, 1974, paperback, 238pp, [ii] ads., 5 maps in text, :
pictorial wrappers, the story of the greatest ever invasion from the sea as 130,000 men of the Allied forces overcame Germany's Atlantic Wall in Normandy, the start of the final phase of the war in Europe, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing to spine and lower wrapper, very good plus, £6.00
Click to order
35671 Turner, John Frayn
INVASION '44 - The Full Story of D-Day
George G. Harrap, London, 1959, 1st edn., 253pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, :
dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), the story of the greatest ever invasion from the sea as 130,000 men of the Allied forces overcame Germany's Atlantic Wall in Normandy, the start of the final phase of the war in Europe, lightly bumped at head of spine, upper edge dusty, edges tanned and a little foxed, light foxing to prelims. and endpapers, dustwrapper: price clipped, upper and lower edges protected with aged and brittle sello, spine sl. sunned, very good in a poor dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
26361 Turner, John Frayn
INVASION '44 - The Full Story of D-Day
George G. Harrap, London, 1959, 1st edn., 253pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, :
dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib), the story of the greatest ever invasion from the sea as 130,000 men of the Allied forces overcame Germany's Atlantic Wall in Normandy, the start of the final phase of the war in Europe, edges lightly foxed, catalogue number final fep., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with light edge creasing and several short edge tears, internally repaired, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £18.00
Click to order
35673 Vaughan-Thomas, Wynford
ANZIO
Longmans, London, 1961, 1st edn., xii, 243pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., 15 in text maps, :
turquoise cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, account of the landing south of Rome in January, 1944, which was intended to relieve the bogged-down advance of the Allied forces in Italy and which resulted in a four month battle, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned and upper edge a littlke foxed, several small marks to endpapers, dustwrapper: upper and lower edges protected with self-adhesive cloth tape with adjacent glue staining, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a poor dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
35674 Verney, Peter
ANZIO 1944: An Unexpected Fury
B. T. Batsford, London, 1978, 1st edn., 265pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 21 in text maps, maps at front endpapers, ISBN:0713413239 :
dark brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the near disaster at Anzio, the amphibious landing designed to relieve the stalemate in the main Allied advance in central Italy, but although the landing was almost unopposed the breakout from the beachhead delayed allowing additional defensive measures to be taken, and for the attrition that became the Battle of Anzio, lightly bumped at tips, edges sl. tanned,a few faint fox marks at endpapers, dustwrapper: price clipped but with publishers price label added, lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £16.00
Click to order
27722 Waage, Johan
THE NARVIK CAMPAIGN
Corgi Books, London, 1965, paperback, 1st in imrpint, 190pp,16pp half tone photo ills., double page map in text, [ii] ads., :
wraparound pictorial cover-art, the story of the combined attack on German occupied Narvik by the British Navy and by Norwegian, British, Polish and French land forces, and their subsequent evacuation, rubbed at extrems., light vertical crease in spine, ink name/date inside upper wrapper, paper tanned, good plus, £4.50
Click to order
38410 Waldron, T. J. and Gleeson, James
THE FROGMEN - The Story of the Wartime Underwater Operators
Evans, London, 1952, reprint, 191pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., 5 in text line drawings, :
red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by 'Dix', the work of the Royal Navy frogmen in WW2, both defensive in mine clearance from ships and harbours and offensive, attacking the enemy from 2-man torpedoes (chariots) and midget submarines (X craft), lightly rubbed at tips, edges dusty, tanned and foxed, light tanning and foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: well rubbed at extrems., with flaking at folds, sl. loss at extrems., lightly soiled, repaired to reverse, very good in a good dustwrapper, £15.00
Click to order
35675 Warner, Philip (foreword by David Stirling)
THE SPECIAL AIR SERVICE
William Kimber, London, 1982, 5th imp., 285pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps and diagrams in text, ISBN:0718301722 :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a history of the Special Air Service 1941-71, from the pioneer raiders who wrought havoc in the Western Desert, Sicily where they went in ahead of the invasion force, the Aegean and Adriatic where small groups tied down much larger forces, to Italy, France and North West Europe where they worked behind enemy lines and after WW2 in Malaya, Borneo and Aden, lightly rubbed at tips, edges lightly tanned with a few faint fox marks, dustwrapper: unpriced, light foxing to flaps, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
30911 Woodward, David
THE TIRPITZ
New English Library, 1974, 1st in imprint, paperback, 173pp, [iii] ads., :
wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), the story of the various attempts by the British by air and sea to neutralise the most powerful ship of the German Navy, the 42,000 ton battleship Tirpitz, rubbed at extrems., numerous light vertical creases to spine, edges tanned, bookseller label lower wrapper, good, £4.00
Click to order
38511 Young, Brigadier Peter
D-DAY
Bison Books, London, ND (copyright 1981), 64pp, half tone photo pictorial half title, coloured photo pictorial double title, double page map, coloured and half tone photo ills. throughout, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0861240340 :
oversize 11 x 8.5 inches approx.), navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the preparations for and launch of the greatest airborne and amphibious assault ever made, the invasion of Normandy in June, 1944, written by a veteran of the campaign , then a Lieutenant-Colonel in command of 6 Commando of the First Special Service Brigade, a little rubbed at extrems., 7 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
30599 Young, Peter
COMMANDO
Macdonald, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK, trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo and line ills. and maps, :
photo pictorial wrappers, Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Weapons Book 7', in the darkest days of June, 1940 a new department, MO9 was formed to organise the harassment of the enemy on his own territory by a new group of fighters, the Commandos, lightly rubbed at tips, multi-currency label upper wrapper, very good plus, £12.00
Click to order
35766 Young, Peter
COMMANDO
Pan / Ballantine, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo and line ills. and maps, ISBN:0330239163 :
photo pictorial wrappers, in 'The Pan / Ballantine History of the Second World War, Weapons Book ' series, in the darkest days of June, 1940 a new department, MI9 was formed to organise the harassment of the enemy on his own territory by a new group of fighters, the Commandos, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus, £12.00
Click to order
Catalogue last refreshed: 11 May 2008
WW2 - Far East and Pacific | Top |
32707 Abercrombie, L. A. Capt. and Pratt, Fletcher
MY LIFE TO THE DESTROYERS
Henry Holt and Co., New York, ND (copyright 1944), 1st edn. US (stated), 157pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., :
grey cloth lettered in white at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, three time Navy Cross winner relates his account of the naval war against Japan, including Medway and Cape Esperance, cloth lightly marked, edges and eps. tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at with some loss and several closed tears at extrems., chip at tail of spine, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
33829 Attiwill, Kenneth
THE SINGAPORE STORY
Corgi Books, London, 1961, 1st in imprint, paperback, 288pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 2 maps in text, :
photo pictorial upper wrapper, an examination and account of the events which led to the surrender of Singapore in February 1942, sl. roll to spine with light vertical creasing, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus, £6.00
Click to order
35523 Attiwill, Kenneth
THE SINGAPORE STORY
Frederick Muller, London, 1959, 2nd imp., 253pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., maps at endpapers, :
red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, decorative dustwrapper by Eisner, an examination and account of the events which led to the surrender of Singapore in February 1942, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. foxed, dustwrapper: sl. sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., relined at head and tail of spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £16.00
Click to order
36157 Barber, Noel
SINISTER TWILIGHT - The Fall of Singapore
Fontana, London, 1972, 3rd imp., paperback, 286pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., map in text, [ii] ads., :
photo pictorial montage upper wrapper, account of the ineptitude, bad decisions and wrangling that led to the speedy fall of Singapore to the Japanese but also the heroics and self sacrifice of many after what was regarded as a betrayal, well rubbed at extrems., sl. slant to spine, creasing to spine and wrappers, edges soiled and tanned, damp staining, etc., but text and ills. complete, reading copy only, £2.50
Click to order
30914 Barber, Noel
SINISTER TWILIGHT - The Fall of Singapore
Arrow Books, London, 1988, 1st in imprint, paperback, 286pp, 8pp half tone photo ills. as called for (plus 4pp), maps in text, [ii] ads., :
photo pictorial upper wrapper, account of the ineptitude, bad decisions and wrangling that led to the speedy fall of Singapore to the Japanese but also the heroics and self sacrifice of many after what was regarded as a betrayal, sl. slant to spine, light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, a little tubbed at tips and light diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, 4pp duplicate ills., good plus, £5.00
Click to order
30915 Barker, A. J.
MIDWAY: THE TURNING POINT
Macdonald, London, 1971, 1st edn. UK, trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo ills., maps and drawings in text, :
photo pictorial wrappers, in Purnells' series 'History of the Second World War', Battle Book No. 18, account of the Battle of Midway in June 1942, the first major success for USA in WW2 and the battle which severely reduced the Imperial Japanese Navy's carrier striking power, lightly rubbed at tips, price label upper wrapper, pages tanned, very good plus, £10.00
Click to order
36220 Barker, A. J.
PEARL HARBOR [Harbour]
Macdonald, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK, trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo ills., maps and drawings in text, ISBN:0356030709 :
photo pictorial wrappers, in Purnells' series 'History of the Second World War', Battle Book No. 10, an account of pre-war Japanese-American relations and of the attack on Pearl Harbor that marked the expansion of WW2, rubbed and a little creased, misaligned foredge at upper wrapper, pages sl. tanned, good, £6.00
Click to order
30497 Beach, Commander Edward L.
SUBMARINE
Coronet, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, paperback, 301pp, [i] ads., :
wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), highlights of the operational patrols of a number of US Submarines in the Pacific in WW2, by the submarine officer who served as Executive Officer in Trigger and Tirante, then in the final weeks of WW2 in command of Piper, later author of the novel 'Run Silent, Run Deep', a little rubbed at extrems., single vertical crease in spine, light diag. creasing to cnrs., edges tanned, good plus, £4.00
Click to order
33624 Berger, Carl
B29: THE SUPERFORTRESS
Macdonald, London, 1971, 1st edn. UK, trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo and line ills. and maps in text, :
photo pictorial wrappers, Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Weapons Book No. 17', the development of the B29 and a history of air operations against Japan, very lightly rubbed at tips, added price label upper wrapper with UK price erased, pages rather tanned, very good plus, £10.00
Click to order
32718 Bidwell, Shelford
THE CHINDIT WAR - The Campaign in Burma, 1944
Book Cub Associates, London, 1979, club edn., 304pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 1 doble page and 10 other maps in text, :
calf coloured rexine covered boards lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an authoritative account of the 1944 Burma Campaign when 3,000 American troops (Merrill's Marauders) and 17,000 'Chindits' (British, Ghurkas, Nigerian, Burmese and Chinese troops) filtered behind the Japanese lines in Burma to open up the land route to China, contrasting their methods of warfare and relating the friction between the the two commands, edges a little tanned and faintly foxed, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed with short nicks at extrems., very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
32733 Brice, Martin H.
THE ROYAL NAVY AND THE SINO-JAPANESE INCIDENT 1937-41
Ian Allan, London, 1973, 1st edn., 167pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., line maps in text, ISBN:0711004021 :
green cloth lettered in silver at spine, lettered and decorated dustwrapper, an account of the actions of the Royal Navy in the undeclared war between Japan and China 1937-41, when the resisting Chinese were aided by the officially neutral Western deomcracies, faintly bumped at tips of lower board, edges sl. tanned, a little foxing at fore-edge and into fore margin, dustwrapper: trimmed about 3mm upper edge, lightly rubbed at extrems., small repaired nick and light scratches upper panel, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
38075 Burchett, W. G.
WINGATE'S PHANTOM ARMY
Thacker and Co., Bombay, 1944, 2nd imp., [x], 240pp, 28 half tone photo plates, :
red/white dichromatic paper covered boards backed with red cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered in black upper board, an account of the extraordinary and unorthodox soldier Orde Wingate, his experiences in the Sudan under Wavell and later, having transferred to India, the implementation of his ideas for the penetration of Japanese occupied Burma by columns of mixed British and Indian troops (Chindits), text complete and all plates appear to be present (no list) but lacks the map, well rubbed with loss at extrems., fraying to spine, etc, no dustwrapper, reading copy, £4.00
Click to order
36222 Carew, Tim
HOSTAGES TO FORTUNE
Coronet, London, 1973, 1st in imprint, paperback, 186pp, maps in text, 1pp bibliography, [v] ads., ISBN:0340178698 :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), an account of the battle for Hong Kong, of the imprisonment of the garrison in the notorious Shamshuipo Camp, their eventual transportion to Moji on mainland Japan, having been torpedoed on the way, sl. roll and slant to creased spine, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, light staining fotre-edge first few leaves, good, £4.50
Click to order
35546 Carew, Tim
THE LONGEST RETREAT - The Burma Campaign 1942
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1969, 1st edn., xii, 276pp, frontis and 12pp half tone photo ills., maps at endpapers and 1 in text, ISBN:0241016266 :
purple cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper by Bernard Higton, a detailed account of the complacency and almost total lack of planning for war by the British in Burma prior to 1942, and of the retreat of the British army into India, a 'bloody and disastrous campaign', in the face of the invading Japanese, very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, faint fox marks to prlims., dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, £18.00
Click to order
38063 Cass, Bevan G. (edited by)
HISTORY OF THE SIXTH MARINE DIVISION
The Battery Press, Nashville - Tennessee, 1987, reprint, xii, 262pp, [iv], half tone frontis, 16 maps and numerous half tone ills. in text, maps at endpapers, ISBN:0898391008 :
large format (11 x 8.5 inches approx.), light green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lettered and decorated in gilt and red upper board, decorative head and tail bands, ninth in the Elite Unit series, the official record of the actions of the Sixth Marine Division during WW2, including formation and training, and tactical accounts of the operations of the Sixth US Marine Division and its components in the Pacific, includes honor roll and lists of awards and decorations, heavy, very sl. cocked, cloth a little rubbed and marked, edges lightly tanned, no dustwrapper, very good, £20.00
Click to order
31367 Chapman, F. Spencer, DSO
THE JUNGLE IS NEUTRAL
W. W. Norton, New York, ND (copyright 1949), US edn., 384pp incl. 5pp maps, :
dark green cloth with gilt title panel lettered in green at spine, the author Colonel Chapman was posted to Singapore in August 1941 to a school of guerilla warfare but, such was the complacency of the Malayan Command at that time, nothing was allowed to be organised until the Japanese had overun much of Malaya. He then lived for over three years in the jungle of Malaya fighting the Japenese and training Chinese guerillas, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned, 5 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, good, £6.00
Click to order
27742 Chapman, F. Spencer, DSO (foreword by Field Marshal Earl Wavell)
THE JUNGLE IS NEUTRAL
Corgi Books, London, 1969, paperback, 285pp, maps in text, [ii] ads., :
pictorial design upper wrapper (unattrib.), the author, Colonel Chapman was posted to Singapore in August 1941 to a school of guerilla warfare but, such was the complacency of the Malayan Command at that time, nothing was allowed to be organised until the Japanese had overun much of Malaya. He then lived for over three years in the jungle of Malaya fighting the Japenese and training Chinese guerillas, spine slanted and sl. rolled with numerous light vertical creases, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, good, £4.00
Click to order
34680 Chapman, F. Spencer, DSO (foreword by Field Marshal Earl Wavell)
THE JUNGLE IS NEUTRAL
Corgi Books, London, 1973, reprint, paperback, 285pp, maps in text, [ii] ads., ISBN:0552093084 :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the author, Colonel Chapman was posted to Singapore in August 1941 to a school of guerilla warfare but, such was the complacency of the Malayan Command at that time, nothing was allowed to be organised until the Japanese had overun much of Malaya. He then lived for over three years in the jungle of Malaya fighting the Japenese and training Chinese guerillas, sl. roll and slant to spine with several vertical creases, a little rubbed at extrems., binding rather tender, edges tanned, good, £4.00
Click to order
36330 Chapman, F. Spencer, DSO (foreword by Field Marshal Earl Wavell)
THE JUNGLE IS NEUTRAL
Reprint Society, London, 1950, club edn., 378pp, frontis and 10pp half tone photo ills., maps at endpapers and 4 in text, :
dark turquoise cloth with maroon title panel lettered and edged in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, decorative dustwrapper, the author, Colonel Chapman was posted to Singapore in August 1941 to a school of guerilla warfare but, such was the complacency of the Malayan Command at that time, nothing was allowed to be organised until the Japanese had overun much of Malaya. He then lived for over three years in the jungle of Malaya fighting the Japenese and training Chinese guerillas, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
35551 Chapman, F. Spencer, DSO (foreword by Field Marshal Earl Wavell)
THE JUNGLE IS NEUTRAL
Reprint Society, London, 1950, club edn., 378pp, frontis and 10pp half tone photo ills., maps at endpapers and 4 in text, :
dark turquoise cloth with maroon title panel lettered and edged in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, decorative dustwrapper, the author, Colonel Chapman was posted to Singapore in August 1941 to a school of guerilla warfare but, such was the complacency of the Malayan Command at that time, nothing was allowed to be organised until the Japanese had overun much of Malaya. He then lived for over three years in the jungle of Malaya fighting the Japenese and training Chinese guerillas, edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
29155 Chapman, F. Spencer, DSO (foreword by Field Marshal Earl Wavell)
THE JUNGLE IS NEUTRAL
Triad / Panther, London, 1983, paperback, 382pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., 5 mpas in text, [ii] ads., :
pictorial design upper wrapper (unattrib.), the author, Colonel Chapman was posted to Singapore in August 1941 to a school of guerilla warfare but, such was the complacency of the Malayan Command at that time, nothing was allowed to be organised until the Japanese had overun much of Malaya. He then lived for over three years in the jungle of Malaya fighting the Japenese and training Chinese guerillas, lightly rubbed at tips with very sl. surface loss at tips of spine, very good plus, £6.50
Click to order
27065 Congdon, Don (ed), (intro. Merle Miller)
COMBAT: WAR IN THE PACIFIC
Mayflower-Dell, London, 1965, 1st in imprint, paperback, 382pp, maps in text, [ii] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper, an anthology of eye-witness accounts of the war in the Pacific from the bombing of Pearl Harbor to the battle of Midway, Guadalcanal to the destruction of the Japanese Fleet in Leyte Gulf, etc., spine sl. rolled with certical crease, 1" tear tail of upper hinge, wrappers a little creased, edges browned, reading copy only, £3.00
Click to order
35556 Cooper, K. W.
THE LITTLE MEN
Robert Hale, London, 1973, 1st edn., 186pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., 3 in text maps, ISBN:0709139276 :
green cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, written by a platoon and later company commander with the Border Regiment, an account of patrol engagements, night fighting, of company and battalion attacks with the 14th Army against the Japanese in from the mountain passes of India into Burma and the Irrawaddy, sl. cocked, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: very good in a very good dustwrapper, £20.00
Click to order
36162 Coox, Alvin
JAPAN: THE FINAL AGONY
Macdonald, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK, trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo ills., maps and drawings in text, ISBN:0356035352 :
photo pictorial wrappers, in Purnells' series 'History of the Second World War, Campaign Book No.9', an account of the final year of the war against Japan as, ravaged by firebombs and torn by her efforts to provide sufficient manpower and munitions, her leaders finally realised that she had to capitulate or be annihlated, a little rubbed at extrems., pages tanned, very good, £8.00
Click to order
32749 Croizat, Victor J., Colonel US Marine Corps (retd)
ACROSS THE REEF - The Amphibious Tracked Vehicle at War
Arms and Armour Press, London, 1989, 1st edn., 256pp, numerous half tone photo ills., maps and diagrams throughout, ISBN:0713718943 :
ight blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a history of the development and use of the amphibious tractor - the 'amtrac' - from Midway and Guadalcanal to Iwo Jima and Okinawa, with a section on use in the European theatre from Casablanca through Sicily and Normandy to the Dutch Lowlands, by an officer who served through Guadalcanal and Iwo Jima and also records the later operational techniques in Korea, Indochina and Vietnam, light bump to tail of spine, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, slight scratch upper panel, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
30842 Davis, Burke
GET YAMAMOTO
Bantam Books, New York, 1971, 1st in imprint, US, paperback, [x], 163pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., [i] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper, edges coloured, an account of the April 1943 mission of P-38's from Guadalcanal which attacked and destroyed the plane carrying Admiral Yamamoto, the Commander of the Japanese navy, light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems. and to surface of upper wrapper, very good, £6.00
Click to order
28792 Draper, Alfred
DAWNS LIKE THUNDER - The Retreat from Burma 1942
Leo Cooper, London, 1987, 1st edn., xii, 289pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., 2 maps in text, :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a detailed account of the retreat from Burma to India in 1942 based on correspondence with numerous officers, other ranks and civilians involved in the campaign, and a re-examination of the Sittang Bridge disaster, dustwrapper: small area colour loss front flap where price label removed, fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, £14.00
Click to order
24056 Falk, Stanley
LIBERATION OF THE PHILIPPINES
Macdonald, London, 1971, 1st edn. UK, large format (trade) paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone and line ills. and maps, :
Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Campaign Book 12', the complex campaign for the retaking of the Philippines 1944/5 and the return of General MacArthur, a little rubbed at extrems., price label upper wrapper, very good, £6.50
Click to order
25459 Falk, Stanley
LIBERATION OF THE PHILIPPINES
Macdonald, London, 1971, 1st edn. UK, large format (trade) paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone and line ills. and maps, :
Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Campaign Book 12', the complex campaign for the retaking of the Philippines 1944/5 and the return of General MacArthur, a little rubbed at extrems., price label and small impressed mark upper wrapper, paper lightly tanned, very good, £6.50
Click to order
31082 Fergusson, Bernard (Foreword by Field-Marshal Earl Wavell)
BEYOND THE CHINDWIN - being an Account of the Adventures of Number Five Column of the Wingate Expedition into Burma, 1943
Fontana, London, 1971, 6th imp., paperback, 254pp, 7 maps in text, [ii] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper, account of a ten week trek by one of the columns of Wingate's first Burma Expedition in 1943, behind the Japanese lines across the River Chindwin, on the experience of which were built the Chindit Operations of 1944, spine sunned with several light creases, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, old ink price half title, good plus, £4.00
Click to order
27612 Fergusson, Bernard (foreword by Lord Wavell)
BEYOND THE CHINDWIN
Anthony Mott, London, 1983, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, 256pp, map and sketch maps in text, :
photo pictorial upper wrapper, account of a ten week trek by one of the columns of Wingate's first Burma Expedition in 1943, behind the Japanese lines |