|
|
|
|
|
|
Copyright
ABfaR © 2004/6
|
|
Members of
|
|
|
|
Independent Booksellers' Network
|
|
|
|
Provincial Booksellers
Fairs Association
|
|
|
|
There are several hundred books (see total at foot of page) listed in this catalogue. For
faster loading we have reverted to using
to indicate that an image is available. Click to view but close the image before moving on.
Catalogue last refreshed: 11 May 2008
WW2 - Navy - Coastal Forces | Top |
38575 Cooper, Bryan
THE BUCCANEERS
Macdonald, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK, trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo ills., maps and drawings in text, :
photo pictorial wrappers, Purnell's 'History of the Second World War', Weapons Book No.13, an account of MTB's, MGB's, ML's and PT boats worldwide during WW2, covering the 'Narrow Seas', Mediterranean, Far East and Pacific with details of combined MTB/MGB tactics, many illustrations, lightly rubbed at extrems., pages sl. tanned, very good plus, £10.00
Click to order
26126 Ferguson, Ted
DESPERATE SIEGE - The Battle of Hong Kong
Doubleday, New York, 1980, 252pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, :
black rexine backed red paper covered bds, lettered in gilt at spine, fore-edge uncut, pictorial dustwrapper, the story of the eighteen day battle to hold Hong Kong before its surrender to the invading Japanese on Christmas Day, 1941, includes a brief account of the action of the 2nd MTB Flotilla, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, £16.00
Click to order
32498 Foynes, J. P.
THE BATTLE OF THE EAST COAST (1939-1945)
Privately published, 1994, 1st edn., trade paperback, 416pp, [xvi] index, 80pp half tone and line photo ills., numerous maps/plans in text, ISBN:0952155524 :
laminated pictorial paper wrappers, a comprehensive study of WW2 on the coast and in the North Sea between Flamborough Head, Yorkshire and North Foreland, Kent and the enemy held coastline, roughly the limits of the Royal Navy's Nore Command. It covers the coastal defences, the air raids, invasion preparations, naval bases and lesser ports, mines and minelaying, the convoys and minesweeping, naval actions, air-sea rescue, mtb's, mgb's and e-boats, with 17 Appendices covering such details as ships sunk in Nore Command (with maps), types of mines (with diagrams), Naval bases, Senior Naval Officers, Naval vessels (as at 22/06/41), etc., fine, £20.00
Click to order
36805 Holman, Gordon
STAND BY TO BEACH!
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1944, 1st edn., 224pp, frontis and 24pp half tone photo ills., :
light blue cloth lettered in black at spine lettered and lined in black upper board, one of the earliest titles that concentrates on landing craft and landing ships, the author was war correspondent on the headquarters ship HMS Hillary for the Normandy invasion in June 1944, rubbed at extrems., patches of colour loss to cloth, edges tanned, ink initials, place, date to front endpaper, contents very good, no dustwrapper, reading copy only, £4.00
Click to order
36806 Holman, Gordon
STAND BY TO BEACH!
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1944, 1st edn., 224pp, frontis and 24pp half tone photo ills., :
light blue cloth lettered in black at spine lettered and lined in black upper board, one of the earliest titles that concentrates on landing craft and landing ships, the author was war correspondent on the headquarters ship HMS Hillary for the Normandy invasion in June 1944, a little rubbed at extrems., patches of colour loss to cloth, edges tanned, ink initials, place, date to front endpaper, contents very good, no dustwrapper, reading copy only, £4.00
Click to order
32407 Lambert, John
THE FAIRMILE 'D' MOTOR TORPEDO BOAT
Conway Maritime Press, London, 2005, 120pp, illustrated throughout in photos and line drawings, ISBN:184486006X :
large format (9.75 x 10.25" approx.), laminated pictorial boards with matching dustwrapper, col'd pictorial dustwrapper with fold-out plan on reverse, an account of the development of the Fairmile 'D' with a description of the armaments and machinery, 24 half tone photo ills of parts of the boat and specific boats, drawings of the earlier Fairmile types and variants of the 'D', including general arrangements, hull structure, machinery, superstructure and rig, armament and fittings, with detailed performance data, lists of builders, completion dates and fates, etc., a comprehensive record, very faintly bumped at upper tips, very good plus in a fine dustwrapper, £25.00
Click to order
36153 Mason, David
RAID ON ST. NAZAIRE
Macdonald, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK, trade paperback, 160pp, numerous in text maps, half tone photo and line ills., ISBN:035603139X :
photo pictorial wrappers, Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Battle book 14', graphic account of Operation Chariot, the attack on the Normandie dock at St. Nazaire to deny the facilities to the Tirpitz, by a combined force which won 5 VC's, spine slanted, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good, £8.00
Click to order
35747 Mason, David
RAID ON ST. NAZAIRE
Macdonald, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK, trade paperback, 160pp, numerous in text half tone photo and line ills. and maps, ISBN:035603139X :
photo pictorial wrappers, Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Battle book 14', graphic account of Operation Chariot, the attack on the Normandie dock at St. Nazaire to deny the facilities to the Tirpitz, by a combined force which won 5 VC's, sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good, £12.00
Click to order
36152 Mason, David
RAID ON ST. NAZAIRE
Macdonald, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK, trade paperback, 160pp, numerous in text maps, half tone photo and line ills., ISBN:035603139X :
photo pictorial wrappers, Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Battle book 14', graphic account of Operation Chariot, the attack on the Normandie dock at St. Nazaire to deny the facilities to the Tirpitz, by a combined force which won 5 VC's, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus, £15.00
Click to order
35180 Reynolds, L. C.
MOTOR GUNBOAT 658 - The Small Boat War in the Mediterranean
Cassell, London, ND (circa 2003), reprint, trade paperback, 256pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., in text maps and diagrams, ISBN:0304361836 :
photo pictorial wrappers, the author's experiences in the Fairmile type 'D' Motor Gun Boat 658, appointed in March 1943 as her third officer (Midshipman) while still building at Brixham the boat saw service in the Mediterranean and Adriatic from the fall of Tunisia until the German surrender, the author becoming her commanding officer soon after his 21st birthday, updated for the 2002 (and subsequent) edition with additional material and a new postscript, fine, £8.00
Click to order
32497 Reynolds, L. C. and Cooper, H. F.
MEDITERRANEAN MTBs AT WAR - Short MTB Flotilla Operations 1939-1945
Sutton / Imperial War Museum, Stroud, 2001, 2nd imp., xiv, 202pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills. and line maps, photo pictorial endpapers, ISBN:0750922745 :
large format about 11 x 8 inches, dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a companion volume to Reynold's 'Dog Boats at War', this relates the history of the shorter and faster MTBs (40-78 ft in length) in the Mediterranean theatre of operations, and includes a supplement on the 2nd MTB flotilla at Hong Kong, fine in a fine dustwrapper, £48.00
Click to order
32505 Scott, Peter
THE EYE OF THE WIND
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1967, reprint, paperback, 316pp, chapter heads in line, [iv] ads., :
laminated wrappers with pictorial montage upper panel, autobiography compiled in three parts covering his pre-war experiences as a ornithologist, artist, writer and sailor, his WW2 experiences as naval officer in Coastal Forces and senior officer of the Steam Gunboat Flotilla (author of Battle of the Narrow Seas), and of his post-war travels and the founding of the Wildfowl Trust, slightly revised from the hardback edition with some additional material, lightly rubbed at tips, edges and pages tanned, very good, £6.00
Click to order
32506 Scott, Peter
THE EYE OF THE WIND
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1961, 1st edn., 679pp, frontis port and 30pp half tone photo ills., 4 col'd plates, numerous in text line ills., pictorial eps., :
royal blue cloth gilt, decorative headband, autobiography of the naturalist, artist, sailor and war-time naval officer who introduced the system of camouflage adopted by the British Navy and was the senior officer of the Steam Gunboat Flotilla of Coastal Forces, (author of Battle of the Narrow Seas), lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. sunning to spine head, edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at cnrs., come creasing and several edge tears at spine head, internally repaired, foxing to flap folds, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
32507 Scott, Peter
THE EYE OF THE WIND
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1961, 1st edn., 679pp, frontis port and 30pp half tone photo ills., 4 col'd plates, numerous in text line ills., pictorial eps., :
royal blue cloth gilt, decorative headband, autobiography of the naturalist, artist, sailor and war-time naval officer who introduced the system of camouflage adopted by the British Navy and was the senior officer of the Steam Gunboat Flotilla of Coastal Forces, (author of Battle of the Narrow Seas), lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., dust/foxing to cloth at gutter of upper joint, edges tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems., lightly creased with edge tears at spine head (repaired), very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
32496 Scott, Peter
THE EYE OF THE WIND
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1961, 3rd imp., 679pp, frontis port and 30pp half tone photo ills., 4 coloure plates, numerous in text line ills., pictorial endpapers, :
royal blue cloth lettered in white at spine and upper board, pictorial dustwrapper by the author, decorative headband, autobiography compiled in three parts covering his pre-war experiences as a ornithologist, artist, writer and sailor, his WW2 experiences as naval officer in Coastal Forces and senior officer of the Steam Gunboat Flotilla (author of Battle of the Narrow Seas), and of his post-war travels and the founding of the Wildfowl Trust, light bump lower tip upper board, edges tanned, 5 line ink inscr. half title, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., small area surface loss upper panel, repaired to reverse, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
35183 Warlow, Lt. Cdr. Ben RN
RN MINOR WAR VESSELS IN FOCUS
Maritime Books, Liskeard, ND (circa 2002), paperback, 96pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., ISBN:0907771815 :
large landscape format (7 x 9.5" approx.), photo pictorial wrappers, minor war vessels but mainly WW2 vintage Motor Launches (8), Motor Torpedo Boats (30) and Motor Gun Boats (8) as well as Landing Craft (9), Steam Gun Boats, a Flower class corvette, etc., fine, £10.00
Click to order
Catalogue last refreshed: 11 May 2008
WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service | Top |
35735 Bagshaw, Robert
TOOTHY GOES TO WAR - Memoirs of a Dental Officer 1939-46
Geo. R. Reeve, Wymondham - Norfolk, 1987, 1st in imprint, paperback, 173pp, 1pp acknowledgements, frontis, line drawings and numerous half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:0900616253 :
large format (8 x 6 inches approx.), photo pictorial upper wrapper, the experiences of a dentist, during training in the early years of WW2 and then as a Royal Navy Dental Officer including a posting to HMS Europa at Lowestoft, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £12.00
Click to order
12126 Board of Trade
NOTICES TO FISHERMEN No. 48,
Board of Trade, London, 1914, paperback pamphlet, 48 leaves, folding chart of forbidden fishing areas around UK, folding plan of German mine, paper wrappers, side stapled, :
a number of General Notices for fishermen including signals for a variety of purposes, instructions for the recovery of torpedoes, prohibited areas for fishing, location of mine fields, names and numbers of captured fishing vessels (believed in use for mine-laying), pilotage stations, channel markings, etc., with an additional piece tipped on to front wrapper drawing attention to Admiralty Directions, an interesting piece of ephemera on mines around the British Isles from WW1, a little rubbed at extrems. with nicks at head of spine, staples rusting, wrappers lightly browned, a few fox marks, good plus, £80.00
Click to order
36133 Cocker, M. P.
MINE WARFARE VESSELS OF THE ROYAL NAVY - 1908 TO DATE
Airlife Publishing, Shrewsbury - UK, 1993, 1st edn., 223pp, over 200 half tone photo ills., ISBN:1853103284 :
maroon cloth lettered in gilt st spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a complete guide to all Minelayers and Minesweepers by Class from 1908 to 1993, the majority in the period 1939-45, including Fleet Minesweepers, Admiralty, Purchased and Requisitioned Trawlers, Drifters and Whalers, ML's, Paddle Vessels, Motor Minesweepers, Landing Craft, etc., includes description of types of mines, history of mines, etc., lightly rubbed and faintly bumped at lower tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, £30.00
Click to order
30992 Divine, A. D.
BEHIND THE FLEETS - A First-Hand Account of the Duties and Exploits of the Convoys, the Dover Patrol, the Minesweepers and the other Subsidiary Fleets
John Murray, London, 1940, 1st edn., viii, 140pp, half tone photo frontis., 13pp half tone photo ills., :
grey cloth lettered in blue at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, the sub-title says most of it. A book written with the heavy hand of the censor making much of the finer detail unidentifiable, by a journalist and war correspondent who later in the same year as this book was published won the DSM at Dunkirk when he took his boat 'Little Ann' to help in the rescue of the BEF, sl. sunning and light foxing to cloth at spine, edges tanned and a little foxed, 2 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, light foxing to first and last pp., dustwrapper: price clipped, well rubbed with loss to spine ends and tips, spine sunned, several small chips, creases and short tears, internally repaired, very good in a poor dustwrapper, £16.00
Click to order
36134 Elliott, Peter
ALLIED MINESWEEPING IN WORLD WAR 2
Patrick Stephens, Cambridge, 1979, 1st edn., 201pp, a number of half tone photo ills., maps, line drawings and plans in text, photo pictorial endpapers, ISBN:0850593506 :
blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account all types of mines - moored, magnetic, acoustic and pressure, their discovery and recovery, the measures taken to counter their threat, the methods of minesweeping developed and the major operations that depended on minesweeping, including Normandy, the South of France and the Pacific, post-war mine clearance and Appendices of minesweeper classes, minesweepers in commission, comparative specifications and losses, etc., ex public library, usual stamps and marks, lacks front free endpaper, text and ills. complete, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed with sl. loss at spine ends, label at tail of spine, reading copy, £10.50
Click to order
35361 Elliott, Peter
ALLIED MINESWEEPING IN WORLD WAR 2
Patrick Stephens, Cambridge, 1979, 1st edn., 201pp, a number of half tone photo ills., maps, line drawings and plans in text, photo pictorial endpapers, ISBN:0850593506 :
blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account all types of mines - moored, magnetic, acoustic and pressure, their discovery and recovery, the measures taken to counter their threat, the methods of minesweeping developed and the major operations that depended on minesweeping, including Normandy, the South of France and the Pacific, post-war mine clearance and Appendices of minesweeper classes, minesweepers in commission, comparative specifications and losses, etc., lightly rubbed at extrems., small scuff to cloth lower board, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, £21.00
Click to order
38109 Elliott, Peter
ALLIED MINESWEEPING IN WORLD WAR 2
Patrick Stephens, Cambridge, 1979, 1st edn., 201pp, a number of half tone photo ills., maps, line drawings and plans in text, photo pictorial endpapers, ISBN:0850593506 :
blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account all types of mines - moored, magnetic, acoustic and pressure, their discovery and recovery, the measures taken to counter their threat, the methods of minesweeping developed and the major operations that depended on minesweeping, including Normandy, the South of France and the Pacific, post-war mine clearance and Appendices of minesweeper classes, minesweepers in commission, comparative specifications and losses, etc., lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: clipped with publisher's price label added, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £21.80
Click to order
35285 Fane, Robert
SHIPS MAY PROCEED - More Tales of a Minesweeper
W. H. Allen, London, ND (circa 1943), 63pp, stapled paper wrappers, :
stapled pictorial wrappers by 'HON', issued in W. H. Allen's 'Hurricane' series, a companion volume to 'We Clear the Way', tales of minesweepers at work in the 'War Channel', a little rubbed and lightly creases at extrems., stapled sl. rusty, very good, £30.00
Click to order
26336 Featherbe, F. C. (compiler)
CHURCHILL'S PIRATES - The Royal Naval Patrol Service 1939-1945
North Kent Books, Rochester, 1994, 1st edn., paperback original, 48pp, half tone photo ills, ISBN:0948305088 :
large format 11.5 x 8.25", paper wrappers, stories of WW2 from the veterans of the Royal Naval Patrol Service, fine, £8.00
Click to order
32306 Featherbe, F. C. (compiler)
MORE TALES FROM CHURCHILL'S PIRATES - The Royal Naval Patrol Service 1939-1945
North Kent Books, Rochester, 1996, 1st edn., paperback original, 42pp, half tone photo ills, ISBN:0948305096 :
large format 11.5 x 8.25", paper wrappers, more stories of WW2 from the veterans of the Royal Naval Patrol Service, sl. surface rubbing some leaves, very good plus, £6.00
Click to order
36136 Griffiths, Maurice GM, Lt. RNVR
THE HIDDEN MENACE
Conway Maritime Press, London, 1981, 1st edn., 159pp, in text drawings and diagrams, ISBN:0851771866 :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Geoff Hunt, after a chilling prologue setting out the relevance of mines today, a brief history of the introduction of mines as weapons of war followed by a more detailed description of the types of mines, countermeasures and sweeping during WW2, with an account of the work of Royal Navy's RMS (Rendering Mines Safe) in WW2, for which the author was awarded the George Medal, sl. dusty upper edge, annotations in lower margins of pp 103 and 109, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, £18.00
Click to order
28773 Griffiths, Maurice GM, Lt. RNVR
THE HIDDEN MENACE
Conway Maritime Press, London, 1981, 159pp, in text drawings and diagrams, :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Geoff Hunt, after a chilling prologue setting out the relevance of mines today, a brief history of the introduction of mines as weapons of war followed by a more detailed description of the types of mines, countermeasures and sweeping during WW2, with an account of the work of Royal Navy's RMS (Rendering Mines Safe) in WW2, for which the author was awarded the George Medal, faint foxing to edges and endpapers, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems. with tiny nick upper edge upper panel, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £18.00
Click to order
28772 Griffiths, Maurice GM, Lt. RNVR
THE HIDDEN MENACE
Conway Maritime Press, London, 1981, 1st edn., 159pp, in text drawings and diagrams, :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Geoff Hunt, after a chilling prologue setting out the relevance of mines today, a brief history of the introduction of mines as weapons of war followed by a more detailed description of the types of mines, countermeasures and sweeping during WW2, with an account of the work of Royal Navy's RMS (Rendering Mines Safe) in WW2, for which the author was awarded the George Medal, faint foxing to edges and endpapers, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £20.00
Click to order
30999 Griffiths, Maurice GM, Lt. RNVR
THE HIDDEN MENACE
Conway Maritime Press, London, 1981, 1st edn., 159pp, in text drawings and diagrams, :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Geoff Hunt, after a chilling prologue setting out the relevance of mines today, a brief history of the introduction of mines as weapons of war followed by a more detailed description of the types of mines, countermeasures and sweeping during WW2, with an account of the work of Royal Navy's RMS (Rendering Mines Safe) in WW2, for which the author was awarded the George Medal, light bump head of spine, faint foxing front free endpaper, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £20.00
Click to order
36137 Griffiths, Maurice GM, Lt. RNVR
THE HIDDEN MENACE
Conway Maritime Press, London, 1981, 1st edn., 159pp, in text drawings and diagrams, ISBN:0851771866 :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Geoff Hunt, after a chilling prologue setting out the relevance of mines today, a brief history of the introduction of mines as weapons of war followed by a more detailed description of the types of mines, countermeasures and sweeping during WW2, with an account of the work of Royal Navy's RMS (Rendering Mines Safe) in WW2, for which the author was awarded the George Medal, fine in a fine dustwrapper, £24.00
Click to order
36141 Hampshire, A. Cecil
LILLIPUT FLEET
William Kimber, London, 1957, 1st edn., 204pp, frontis and 8pp half tone photo ills., [iv] ads., :
blue/black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by W. R. Dalzell, an account of the setting up of the Royal Naval Patrol Service at Lowestoft in 1939, first known as Pembroke 'X' and then as HMS Europa, of the requisition of numerous buildings in the town, of the fighting force of trawlers and drifters converted into warships and the later purpose built Motor and British Yard Minesweepers, engaged in mine-sweeping, hunting u-boats and taking part in all landings from Madagascar to Normandy, with details of a number of incidents involving RNPS vessels including the winning of a VC at Namsos, lightly rubbed at tips, faintly bumped at lower cnrs., upper edge faintly tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, sl. loss at spine ends and tips, several edge tears repaired on reverse, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £60.00
Click to order
38020 HMSO
HIS MAJESTY'S MINESWEEPERS
HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn., paperback original, 64pp, many half tone photo ills, :
stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", an official account of the Fleet and RNPS minesweepers including a brief history of minesweeping, training at HMS Lochinvar, how minesweeping is carried out (with diagrams), a contemporary account of the work including sweeping the war channel and dealing with new types of mine, the sweepers at Dunkirk, etc, ills. include RNPS (Stella Rigel) and Fleet vessels (unnamed), a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, cnrs. inclined to curl, staples replaced, binding reinforced, some light marginal pencil marks, good plus, £10.00
Click to order
32936 HMSO
HIS MAJESTY'S MINESWEEPERS
HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn., paperback original, 64pp, many half tone photo ills, :
stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", an official account of the Fleet and RNPS minesweepers including a brief history of minesweeping, training at HMS Lochinvar, how minesweeping is carried out (with diagrams), a contemporary account of the work including sweeping the war channel and dealing with new types of mine, the sweepers at Dunkirk, etc, ills. include RNPS (Stella Rigel) and Fleet vessels (unnamed), lightly rubbed at extrems., faint creasing at cnrs., staples rusted with slight rust stains at centre page, very good, £12.20
Click to order
36143 HMSO
HIS MAJESTY'S MINESWEEPERS
HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn., paperback, 64pp, many half tone photo ills, :
stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", an official account of the Fleet and RNPS minesweepers including a brief history of minesweeping, training at HMS Lochinvar, how minesweeping is carried out (with diagrams), a contemporary account of the work including sweeping the war channel and dealing with new types of mine, the sweepers at Dunkirk, etc, ills. include RNPS (Stella Rigel) and Fleet vessels (unnamed), a little rubbed at extrems., nick in spine upper wrapper and small chip at tail, staples sl. rusty, very good, £12.20
Click to order
38021 HMSO
HIS MAJESTY'S MINESWEEPERS
HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn., paperback original, 64pp, many half tone photo ills, :
stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", an official account of the Fleet and RNPS minesweepers including a brief history of minesweeping, training at HMS Lochinvar, how minesweeping is carried out (with diagrams), a contemporary account of the work including sweeping the war channel and dealing with new types of mine, the sweepers at Dunkirk, etc, ills. include RNPS (Stella Rigel) and Fleet vessels (unnamed), lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing to wrappers, single small fox mark upper wrapper, staples replaced, binding reinforced, very good, £12.20
Click to order
38563 HMSO
HIS MAJESTY'S MINESWEEPERS
HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn., paperback original, 64pp, many half tone photo ills, :
stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", an official account of the Fleet and RNPS minesweepers including a brief history of minesweeping, training at HMS Lochinvar, how minesweeping is carried out (with diagrams), a contemporary account of the work including sweeping the war channel and dealing with new types of mine, the sweepers at Dunkirk, etc, ills. include RNPS (Stella Rigel) and Fleet vessels (unnamed), lightly rubbed at extrems., staples lightly rusted, cnrs. upper wrapper inclined to curl, very good, £12.20
Click to order
35366 Kerslake, S. A.
COXSWAIN IN THE NORTHERN CONVOYS
William Kimber, London, 1984, 1st edn., [xii], 191pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0718305086 :
navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, memoirs of the authors time with the Royal Naval Patrol Service 1939-45, first in the German built HMT Northern Gem on anti-submarine and convoy escort duties, in the Narvik campaign, on Arctic convoys PQ17 and QP14 and the Atlantic convoy JW51B, before leaving Gem and further service with the African Coastal Flotilla in the steam yacht Sidi Ifni, in Tunisia and Sardinia and finally as coxswain of MGB177 based at Leghorn in Italy, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £24.00
Click to order
28781 Lund, Paul and Ludlam, Harry
OUT SWEEPS! - The Story of the Minesweepers in World War II
W. Foulsham and Co, London, 1978, 1st edn., 192pp, 16pp half tone photo ills, :
blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, from personal accounts, the story of the minesweepers of WW2. In 1939 the Royal navy's minesweeping capability consisted of about 40 mainly WW1 vessels, half coal-burning 'Smokey Joes'. To these were soon added the trawlers of the Royal Naval Patrol Service, then came the new Halcyons, Algerines and Bangors as well as the BYMs and BAMs. An account illustrated by personal reminiscences of the development of minesweeping in WW2, from the early days of combatting new types of mine, degaussing and the LL sweep, of the work of the RMS (Rendering Mines Safe) officers (later called BMDO's - Bomb and Mine Disposal Officers), in home waters, the Mediterranean and other theatres, very sl. cocked, pages tanned, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, very sl. sunned at spine, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £26.00
Click to order
34651 Lund, Paul and Ludlam, Harry
OUT SWEEPS! - The Story of the Minesweepers in World War II
W. Foulsham and Co, London, ND (copyright 1978), 1st edn., 192pp, 16pp half tone photo ills, ISBN:0572010117 :
blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, from personal accounts, the story of the minesweepers of WW2. In 1939 the Royal navy's minesweeping capability consisted of about 40 mainly WW1 vessels, half coal-burning 'Smokey Joes'. To these were soon added the trawlers of the Royal Naval Patrol Service, then came the new Halcyons, Algerines and Bangors as well as the BYMs and BAMs. An account illustrated by personal reminiscences of the development of minesweeping in WW2, from the early days of combatting new types of mine, degaussing and the LL sweep, of the work of the RMS (Rendering Mines Safe) officers (later called BMDO's - Bomb and Mine Disposal Officers), in home waters, the Mediterranean and other theatres, a little bumped at spine ends, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, very sl. sunned at spine, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £26.00
Click to order
34652 Lund, Paul and Ludlam, Harry
OUT SWEEPS! - The Story of the Minesweepers in World War II
W. Foulsham and Co, London, ND (copyright 1978), 1st edn., 192pp, 16pp half tone photo ills, ISBN:0572010117 :
blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, from personal accounts, the story of the minesweepers of WW2. In 1939 the Royal navy's minesweeping capability consisted of about 40 mainly WW1 vessels, half coal-burning 'Smokey Joes'. To these were soon added the trawlers of the Royal Naval Patrol Service, then came the new Halcyons, Algerines and Bangors as well as the BYMs and BAMs. An account illustrated by personal reminiscences of the development of minesweeping in WW2, from the early days of combatting new types of mine, degaussing and the LL sweep, of the work of the RMS (Rendering Mines Safe) officers (later called BMDO's - Bomb and Mine Disposal Officers), in home waters, the Mediterranean and other theatres, edges sl. tanned and upper edge a little foxed, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £26.00
Click to order
36151 Lund, Paul and Ludlam, Harry
TRAWLERS GO TO WAR - the Story of Harry Tate's Navy
W. Foulsham and Co, London, ND (copyright 1971), 1st edn., 271pp, 16pp half tone photo illustrations, ISBN:057200768X :
dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Jim Morris, ex-trawler signalman and Admiralty War Artist, from personal accounts, the story of the Royal Naval Patrol Service, HQ at Sparrows Nest, Lowestoft, trawlers requisitioned into the Royal Navy, WW2, on anti-submarine/minesweeping roles around the British coast and other theatres of the war, inscribed and signed by author Paul Lund on front free endpaper, sl. cocked, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., some repairs to reverse, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £60.00
Click to order
34397 McKee, Alexander
THE COAL-SCUTTLE BRIGADE
New English Library, London, circa 1973, abridged edition, paperback, 125pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0450013545 :
wraparound pictorial cover-art (unattrib.), the collier convoys and their escorts who kept Britain supplied using the swept channel around the coast from the North East to the South Coast of England, under almost constant attack by air, sea and, in the Channel, by long range coastal guns, sl. slant to spine with vertical creasing, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, lacks half title and title, reading copy only, £5.00
Click to order
34665 McKee, Alexander
THE COAL-SCUTTLE BRIGADE
New English Library, London, 1973, abridged edition, paperback, 125pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0450013545 :
wraparound pictorial cover-art (unattrib.), the collier convoys and their escorts who kept Britain supplied using the swept channel around the coast from the North East to the South Coast of England, under almost constant attack by air, sea and, in the Channel, by long range coastal guns, lightly rubbed at extrems., remainder marks upper and lower edges, edges sl. tanned and foxed, very good, £10.00
Click to order
34666 McKee, Alexander
THE COAL-SCUTTLE BRIGADE
Corgi Books, London, 1958, 1st in imprint, paperback, 252pp, [iv] ads., #S557, :
pictorial upper wrapper by Roy Carnon, the collier convoys and their escorts who kept Britain supplied using the swept channel around the coast from the North East to the South Coast of England, under almost constant attack by air, sea and, in the Channel, by long range coastal guns, sl. slant with wrinkling to spine, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good, £10.00
Click to order
35400 McKee, Alexander
THE COAL-SCUTTLE BRIGADE
Corgi Books, London, 1958, 1st in imprint, paperback, 252pp, [iv] ads., #S557, :
pictorial upper wrapper by Roy Carnon, the collier convoys and their escorts who kept Britain supplied using the swept channel around the coast from the North East to the South Coast of England, under almost constant attack by air, sea and, in the Channel, by long range coastal guns, sl. slant with a number of creases to spine, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good, £10.00
Click to order
26275 McKee, Alexander
THE COAL-SCUTTLE BRIGADE
Souvenir Press, London, 1957, 1st edn., 223pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., :
blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib), the collier convoys and their escorts who kept Britain supplied using the swept channel around the coast from the North East to the South Coast of England, under almost constant attack by air, sea and, in the Channel, by long range coastal guns, ills. include HMS Brilliant, unnamed trawler, convoys, MTB 48, air-sea rescue launch 130, coastal gun 'Winnie', etc., lightly rubbed at extrems., edges yellowed, some faint foxing top edge, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss spine ends and cnrs. and some short edge tears, internally repaired, cnr. torn from lower corner lower flap, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £36.00
Click to order
32941 Monsarrat, Nicholas
EAST COAST CORVETTE
Cassell, London, 1943, 1st edn., paperback original, 80pp, frontis and 6pp half tone photo ills., :
photo pictorial paper wrappers, sequel to 'H. M. Corvette', Lt. Monsarrat's experiences as 1st Lt. of HMS Dipper, as escort to coastal convoys in the War Channel, later published in hardback as the second section of 'Three Corvettes', rubbed at extrems. with light creasing to wrappers, sl. loss at spine ends, stain to lower wrapper, edges tanned and lightly foxed, light soiling to prelims., good plus, £8.70
Click to order
21819 Monsarrat, Nicholas
EAST COAST CORVETTE
Cassell, Melbourne, 1943, 1st edn. Australia, paperback, 80pp, frontis and 5pp (1pp blank) half tone photo ills., :
plain card wrappers, later published in hardback as the second section of 'Three Corvettes', Lt. Monsarrat's experiences as 1st Lt. of HMS Dipper, as escort to coastal convoys in the War Channel, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. surface loss at spine and fr. hinge, edges lightly soiled, very good, £10.40
Click to order
28938 Toghill, Gerald
ROYAL NAVY TRAWLERS - Part One: Admiralty Trawlers
Maritime Books, Liskeard - Cornwall, 2003, 1st edn., iv, 227pp, many half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:0907771955 :
light blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd decorative head and tail bands, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Ossie Jones, in 1916, with a shortage of trawlers commercially available for requisitioning, the Royal Navy started a programme of building their own. This volume traces the history and lists the classes, names and specifications of Admiralty built trawlers of WW1 and WW2, many of the earlier ones having been sold between the wars and then requisitioned for service with RN once again in WW2, fine in a fine dustwrapper, £20.00
Click to order
32188 Toghill, Gerald
ROYAL NAVY TRAWLERS - Part Two: Requisitioned Trawlers
Maritime Books, Liskeard - Cornwall, 2004, 1st edn., xvi, 568pp, many half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:1904459021 :
grey green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd decorative head and tail bands, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Ossie Jones, a companion volume to Part One: Admiralty Trawlers, an alphabetically arranged list of the privately built trawlers requisitioned by the Royal Navy for service in WW1 and WW2, with details of building, ownership, period of hire, armament and brief details (where obtainable) of service, cross-referenced with any name changes, contains a Combined Index to volumes 1 & 2, a heavy volume at 1.37 kg, fine in a fine dustwrapper, £24.00
Click to order
32476 Turner, John Frayn
SERVICE MOST SILENT - The [Royal] Navy's Fight against Enemy Mines
George G. Harrap, London, 1955, 1st edn., 200pp, 16pp haltone photo ills., other in text figures, :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, facsimile pictorial dustwrapper, the story of the department of the Royal Navy responsible for Rendering Mines Safe (RMS), work essential so as to discover how they worked and thus adapt or devise sweeping methods, with details of their work on defusing mines dropped on land and an appendix of 40 personnel decorated for their work on 'rendering mines safe', rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., gilding almost entirely rubbed away at spine, edges and endpapers tanned and foxed, some foxing to prelims., no original dustwrapper, facsimile dustwrapper, good, no original dustwrapper, very good plus facsimile dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
28778 Turner, John Frayn
SERVICE MOST SILENT - The [Royal] Navy's Fight against Enemy Mines
George G. Harrap, London, 1955, 2nd imp., 200pp, 16pp haltone photo ills., other in text figures, :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, facsimile pictorial dustwrapper, the story of the department of the Royal Navy responsible for Rendering Mines Safe (RMS), work essential so as to discover how they worked and thus adapt or devise sweeping methods, with details of their work on defusing mines dropped on land and an appendix of 40 personnel decorated for their work on 'rendering mines safe', a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges and endpapers faintly foxed, no original dustwrapper, facsimile dustwrapper, very good, no original d/w, vrey good plus facsimile dustwrapper, £18.00
Click to order
28779 Turner, John Frayn
SERVICE MOST SILENT - The [Royal] Navy's Fight against Enemy Mines
George G. Harrap, London, 1955, 1st edn., 200pp, 16pp haltone photo ills., other in text figures, :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, the story of the department of the Royal Navy responsible for Rendering Mines Safe (RMS), work essential so as to discover how they worked and thus adapt or devise sweeping methods, with details of their work on defusing mines dropped on land and an appendix of 40 personnel decorated for their work on 'rendering mines safe', a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges and endpapers a little foxed, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with loss at spine ends and tips clipping title and author, several short closed edge tears and light creasing, lighty foxed and soiled, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper, £24.00
Click to order
37345 Waller, Allan Lansley
DAWN WILL ALWAYS BREAK (Ex Tenebris Lux)
Royal Naval Patrol Sevice Association, Lowestoft, 1997, 1st edn., paperback, 108pp, some in text ills. in line and half tone, ISBN:0953159604 :
large format about 12 x 8.5 inches, stapled pictorial wrappers, the author's experiences in the Royal Navy in WW2, joining the London division of the Volunteer Reserves in March 1939 at the age of 18, mobilised in September 1939 and served as a rating and officer, mostly in Minesweeping and Anti-Submarine trawlers except for a year invalided ashore in Gibraltar on the staff of Vice-Admiral North Atlantic and, from December 1944, in the far east in Tank Landing Ships, fine, £9.50
Click to order
Catalogue last refreshed: 11 May 2008
WW2 - Occupation, Resistance, Sabotage and Espionage | Top |
35329 Anon.
THE FIRST CASUALTY: THE OCCUPATION OF JERSEY and THE GERMAN UNDERGROUND HOSPITAL
Sanctuary Inns, St. Helier, ND (copyright 1995), paperback, 56pp, numerous in text coloured and half tone photo ills., plan and diagram, :
larger format (8 x 8" approx.), coloured decorative wrappers, a double volume, a pictorial record of the occupation of Jersey and a guide to the German underground hospital, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, very good, £5.00
Click to order
32716 Bell, Ian
AND STRENGTH WAS GIVEN
Tyndale and Panda Publishing, Lowestoft, 1989, 1st edn., 260pp, 8pp half tone photo ills, ISBN:1870094093 :
dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper, captured by the Germans in North Africa in 1942, the author was released by the Italians only to take up guerilla warfare upon his former captors. Later he was captured by the Fascists, handed over to the Gestapo, tortured and then released into POW camp, fine in a fine dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
31390 Braddon, Russell
NANCY WAKE
Pan Books, London, ND, reprint, paperback, 223pp inc. 2pp map, 4pp half tone photo ills., :
photo pictorial upper wrapper, the woman codenamed 'The White Mouse' who helped to organise the escape route from Vichy France to Spain before escaping to England herself, joining SOE and then returning to France to lead the Maquis of Auvergne, tying down 22,000 German troops, sl. roll with faint vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good, £5.00
Click to order
28426 Braddon, Russell
NANCY WAKE - The Story of a Very Brave Woman
The Book Club, London, ND (circa 1958), club edn., 287pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., double page map, :
pale orange cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered in black at spine, the woman codenamed 'The White Mouse' who helped to organise the escape route from Vichy France to Spain before escaping to England herself, joining SOE and then returning to France lead the Maquis of Auvergne, tying down 22,000 German troops, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., sl. soiling and faint foxing to bds., edges a little dusty and lightly foxed, a few light fox marks to prelims., no dustwrapper, good, £5.00
Click to order
32732 Braddon, Russell
NANCY WAKE - The Story of a Very Brave Woman
Cassell, London, 1956, 2nd edn., xii, 274pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., double page map, :
black cloth lettered in silver, coloured lettered dustwrapper, the woman codenamed 'The White Mouse' who helped to organise the escape route from Vichy France to Spain before escaping to England herself, joining SOE and then returning to France lead the Maquis of Auvergne, tying down 22,000 German troops, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little tanned, a few faint fox marks upper egde, dustwrapper: spine sl. sunned, rubbed at extrems. with several small edge tears and chips, internally repaired, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
32731 Braddon, Russell
NANCY WAKE - The Story of a Very Brave Woman
Cassell, London, 1956, 2nd edn., xii, 274pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., double page map, :
black cloth lettered in silver, coloured lettered dustwrapper, the woman codenamed 'The White Mouse' who helped to organise the escape route from Vichy France to Spain before escaping to England herself, joining SOE and then returning to France lead the Maquis of Auvergne, tying down 22,000 German troops, edges lightly tanned, ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., several small edge tears and chips, repaired to reverse, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
34387 Brigg, Emil
STAND UP AND FIGHT
New English Library, London, 1973, 1st in imprint, paperback, 154pp, [vi] ads., ISBN:0450016420 :
wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), a fourteen year old Jewish boy when the Germans invaded Poland, the author witnessed the mass execution of thousands of his people, was captured by the SS but escaped several times, eventually to Hungary where he joined an underground organization. He returned to Europe after WW2 where he traced and executed some of the most brutal war criminals, light vertical crease in spine, edges tanned, very good plus, £5.00
Click to order
35384 Brigg, Emil
STAND UP AND FIGHT
New English Library, London, 1973, 1st in imprint, paperback, 154pp, [vi] ads., ISBN:0450016420 :
wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), a fourteen year old Jewish boy when the Germans invaded Poland, the author witnessed the mass execution of thousands of his people, was captured by the SS but escaped several times, eventually to Hungary where he joined an underground organization. He returned to Europe after WW2 where he traced and executed some of the most brutal war criminals, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus, £5.00
Click to order
38074 Brome, Vincent
THE WAY BACK - The Story of Lieut.-Commander Pat O'Leary GC, DS., RN
Cassell, London, 1957, 2nd edn., xii, 267pp, half tone photo frontis portrait, double page map, 4pp (of 6pp) half tone photo ills., :
black cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the wartime experiences of Albert Guérisse, a doctor with the Belgian army at the fall of France who escaped to England and after retraining and a new identity as Pat O'Leary returned to France on clandestine duties organising the escape of British airmen. He was betrayed to the Gestapo and after managing to lie to themn successfully worked in the hospital at Dachau concentration camp, light rubbed at tip[s, edges tanned and soiled, endpapers replaced, a few marks in text, lacks one leaf of ills., dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
13264 Churchill, Peter
DUEL OF WITS
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1953, 1st edn., 319pp, :
black cloth gilt, the author's record of his second, third and fourth missions into enemy occupied territory covering the adventures and dangers shared with Odette until their capture in April 1943, a little shaken, sl. rubbed at tips, no dustwrapper, very good, £10.00
Click to order
36331 Churchill, Peter
DUEL OF WITS
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1953, 1st edn., 319pp, :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated dustwrapper, written in the third person the author's account of his second, third and fourth missions into south-east wartime France as a resistance organiser, of the arming of the first Maquis force and of the dangers shared with Odette until their capture in April 1943, a few light flecks in cloth, upper edge a little dusty with a few fox marks, all edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with loss at extrems. esp. head of spine, rubbing and flaking at folds, surface damage upper panel, very good in a poor dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
13274 Churchill, Peter
DUEL OF WITS
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1953, 1st edn., 319pp, :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated dustwrapper, written in the third person the author's account of his second, third and fourth missions into south-east wartime France as a resistance organiser, of the arming of the first Maquis force and of the dangers shared with Odette until their capture in April 1943, inscribed and signed by author on title, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned and a little dusty and foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with numerous small chips and tears to edges, lightly soiled, numerous small sello repairs to reverse, very good in a good dustwrapper, £40.00
Click to order
32742 Churchill, Peter
THE SPIRIT IN THE CAGE
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1954, 1st edn., 251pp, map and 1 plate, :
blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative dustwrapper by Val Biro, after four clandestine missions to wartime France the author was captured in April, 1943. This third book of war memoirs relates his experiences after capture, in Fresnes Prison, Sachsenhausen, Flossenburg and Dachau Concentration Camps, moving under SS guard as 'Prominente' prisoner-hostages ahead of the liberating armies towards Italy until being abandoned by their guards and being liberated by a group of Americans in May, 1945, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges lightly foxed and tanned, ink name/place/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., spine sl. sunned, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
32743 Churchill, Peter
THE SPIRIT IN THE CAGE
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1954, 1st edn., 251pp, map and 1 plate, :
blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative dustwrapper by Val Biro, after four clandestine missions to wartime France the author was captured in April, 1943. This third book of war memoirs relates his experiences after capture, in Fresnes Prison, Sachsenhausen, Flossenburg and Dachau Concentration Camps, moving under SS guard as 'Prominente' prisoner-hostages ahead of the liberating armies towards Italy until being abandoned by their guards and being liberated by a group of Americans in May, 1945, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, edges lightly foxed and tanned, 4 line ink name/address front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., light foxing and soiling, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
24469 Collier, Richard
TEN THOUSAND EYES
Collins, London, 1958, 1st edn., 320pp, 8pp half tone photo ills, plan in text, map at front eps., diagram at rear eps., :
red cloth gilt, dw by Kenneth Farnhill, the account of the gathering of intelligence about the defences along the French coast between Cherbourg and Le Havre, the eventual invasion area, by a network of amateur spies - thousands of French men and women, a little rubbed at extrems., top edge foxed and all edges browned, gilding dull, light foxing to eps., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss to spine ends and cnrs. and chip lower edge upper panel, lower panel foxed, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
31369 Collier, Richard
TEN THOUSAND EYES
Collins, London, 1958, 1st edn., 320pp, 8pp half tone photo ills, plan in text, map at front eps., diagram at rear eps., :
red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative dustwrapper by Kenneth Farnhill, the account of the gathering of intelligence about the defences along the French coast between Cherbourg and Le Havre, the eventual invasion area, by a network of amateur spies - thousands of French men and women, lightly bumped at spine ends, edges tanned and dusty, a few fox marks at endpapers, ink name/address crossed through and further address on front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., small chip lower edge upper panel, several short nicks to edges and light stain lower panel, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
33569 Collins, Larry and Lapierre, Dominique
IS PARIS BURNING?
Victor Gollancz, London, 1965, 1st edn., 343pp, 32pp, half tone photo ills., double page map in text, 31pp table, acknowledgements, sources, index and notes, coloured maps at endpapers, :
red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, an account of the days leading to the liberation of Paris and of the liberation itself in August 1944, days when Hitler had ordered that Paris should be defended to the last, the Allies intentions being to by-pass Paris, the Communists preparing for a coup to take power on the German departure, the Allies change of mind with Leclerc advancing on Paris and the Gaullists pre-empting the Communist coup with one of their own, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges dusty, paper sl. tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., several teares, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
27067 Cookridge, E. H.
SET EUROPE ABLAZE (first published under the title 'Inside SOB')
Pan Books, London, 1969, paperback, slightly shortened American edition, 534pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), an account of many of the men and women of the Special Operations Executive (SOE) in Western Europe between 1940 and 1945, the department set up by Churchill under the Ministry of Economic Warfare, quite separate from the established foreign, military and intelligence organisations, to gather intelligence, carry out sabotage and suppport resistance within the occupied countries, sl. creasing and roll to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges browned, top corner half title clipped, very good, £8.00
Click to order
30515 Cortvriend, V. V.
ISOLATED ISLAND
Streamline Publications, London, ND (circa mid 1960's), paperback, 160pp, printed by Caldra House Ltd., Hove, Sussex, :
wraparound pictorial cover-art by Paul, priced at 3/6d upper wrapper and completely reset since the Racecourse Press edition, an account of the German occupation of the Island of Guernsey during WW2, from the evacuation of he children, demilitarisation and declaration that it was an Open Island in June 1940, the arrival of the Germans in July and highlights of the events for the next five years, the rationing, forced labour, etc, until the surrender of the occupying force in May 1945, a little rubbed at tips, sl. roll and wrinkling to spine, edges tanned, very good, £5.00
Click to order
13180 Cruickshank, Charles
THE GERMAN OCCUPATION OF THE CHANNEL ISLANDS
Guernsey Press, Channel Islands, 1975, paperback 2nd imp., 370pp, paper wrappers, 8pp half tone photo ills, other maps/plans in text, :
decorated wrappers, the Official History of the occupation years 1940-45, from the demilitarization by the British and invasion by the Germans, the landings by British agents, the coinditions under the Islanders and the Wehrmacht lived, the deportation of UK born Islanders, the fortification and eventual delayed relief when the war in Europe finally ended, slight edge wear, very good, £6.00
Click to order
27078 Cruickshank, Charles
THE GERMAN OCCUPATION OF THE CHANNEL ISLANDS
Guernsey Press, Channel Islands, 1981, trade paperback format, 370pp, 8pp half tone photo ills, other maps/plans in text, :
decorated wrappers, the Official History of the occupation years 1940-45, from the demilitarization by the British and invasion by the Germans, the landings by British agents, the coinditions under the Islanders and the Wehrmacht lived, the deportation of UK born Islanders, the fortification and eventual delayed relief when the war in Europe finally ended, lightly rubbed at extrems., some very faint ring marks to wrappers, very good, £6.00
Click to order
31080 Cruickshank, Charles
THE GERMAN OCCUPATION OF THE CHANNEL ISLANDS
Guernsey Press, Channel Islands, 1991, 8th imp., trade paperback, 370pp, 8pp half tone photo ills, other maps/plans in text, :
decorated wrappers, the Official History of the occupation years 1940-45, from the demilitarization by the British and invasion by the Germans, the landings by British agents, the coinditions under the Islanders and the Wehrmacht lived, the deportation of UK born Islanders, the fortification and eventual delayed relief when the war in Europe finally ended, lightly rubbed at tips, light diag. crease upper cnr. upper wrapper, very good plus, £6.00
Click to order
27079 Cruickshank, Charles
THE GERMAN OCCUPATION OF THE CHANNEL ISLANDS
Guernsey Press, Channel Islands, 1980, trade paperback format, 370pp, 8pp half tone photo ills, other maps/plans in text, :
decorated wrappers, the Official History of the occupation years 1940-45, from the demilitarization by the British and invasion by the Germans, the landings by British agents, the coinditions under the Islanders and the Wehrmacht lived, the deportation of UK born Islanders, the fortification and eventual delayed relief when the war in Europe finally ended, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £7.00
Click to order
28797 de Wet, H. Oloff
THE VALLEY OF THE SHADOW
William Blackwood, Edinburgh, 1949, 1st edn., xiv, 298pp, frontis and three illustrations by the author, :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, working for the French 'Deuxieme Bureau' the author was arrested in Vienna in July 1939 and taken to their headquarters at the Hotel Metropole. Eventually sentenced to death in November 1940 at The Peoples Court in Berlin he relates his imprisonment for more than four more years before he was released in April, 1945, lightly rubbed at tips, light foxing to endpapers, prelims. and occasional fox marks in text, dustwrapper : rubbed at extrems., sl. loss to spine ends and tips, internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £20.00
Click to order
27088 Deimar, Sefton
THE COUNTERFEIT SPY
Coronet, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, paperback, 256pp, :
photo pictorial wrappers, an account the deception plan known as Fortitude to disguise the date and place of the opening of the Western Front, and of one of the double agents supplying the Abwehr with false information. Known to them as Cato and to the British as Garbo, he was a Spaniard under the control of the Double Cross Committee in London from April 1942 until the end of WW2 who, together with other double agents, kept the deception going, ensuring that reinforcements available in North-west France were not used in the early stages, spine slanted and creased, rubbed at extrems. with curling at cnrs., some creasing to wrappers, edges a liitle browned and some foxing to prelims., etc., reading copy only, £3.50
Click to order
32764 Edlmann, E. G.
WITH MY LITTLE EYE
The Adventurers Club, London, ND (c1961), club edn., 240pp, half tone frontis port., :
deep cream cloth lettered in maroon, pictorial dustwrapper by Eisner, purporting to be the experiences of a British intelligence officer, as an agent infiltrated behind enemy lines in the latter part of WW1 and again during WW2, working in Germany and Italy, but the whole may be fiction as proposed by Nigel West in his book 'Counterfeit Spies', light bumps tail of spine and lower cnr. lower bd., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss spine ends and cnrs. internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
21357 Falla, Frank (foreword by Russell Braddon)
THE SILENT WAR
New English Libary, London, 1975, paperback, 172pp, 4pp half tone ills., :
an account of the occupation of the Channel islands by a Guernsey journalist, a contributor also to the underground newsheet, leading to his betrayal to the Germans in 1944 and imprisonment in Germany at Frankfurt and Naumburg before liberation by the Americans, spine rolled and slanted, verticlal cresaing to spine and light creasing to wrappers, rubbed at extrems., ink initials inside upper wrapper, edges tanned, remainder marks upper and lower edges, reading copy only, £2.50
Click to order
27101 Falla, Frank (foreword by Russell Braddon)
THE SILENT WAR
New English Library, London, 1974, paperback, new edition, 172pp, 4pp half tone ills., [iv] ads., :
an account of the occupation of the Channel islands by a Guernsey journalist, a contributor also to the underground newsheet, leading to his betrayal to the Germans in 1944 and imprisonment in Germany at Frankfurt and Naumburg before liberation by the Americans, several vertical creases to spine, rubbed at extrems., edges a little tanned, ink name/address half title, very good, £4.00
Click to order
26129 Falla, Frank (foreword by Russell Braddon)
THE SILENT WAR
New English Library, London, 1968, 1st in imprint, paperback, 172pp, [iii] ads., 8pp mainly half tone photo ills., :
photo pictorial wrappers, an account of the occupation of the Channel islands by a Guernsey journalist, a contributor also to the underground newsheet, leading to his betrayal to the Germans in 1944 and imprisonment in Germany at Frankfurt and Naumburg before liberation by the Americans, sl. spine roll and slant, light creasing and rubbing to wrappers, edges tanned, ink name half title, good plus, £4.50
Click to order
35738 Falle, Audrey
SLAVES OF THE THIRD REICH
Privately published, 1994, paperback, 108pp, many half tone photo ills. and drawings, :
non-standard format (8 x 6 inches approx.), stapled pictorial montage wrappers, an account of the author's experiences as a resident of Jersey during the German occupation of WW2, and of the Organisation Todt and their workforce of slave labourers, at first Spanish refugees from Franco who had been living in France but later mainly Russian POW's, who were employed in construction of the many defence installations of the island, a little rubbed at extrems., very good, £6.00
Click to order
26875 Foot, M. R. D.
RESISTANCE
Paladin / Granada, London, 1979, trade paperback, xix, 346pp, [i] ads., double page map in text, :
decorated wrappers, an examination of resistance to the Nazis, 1939-45, covering who the resisters were, the forms it took, the politics and technicalities, what happened country by country and the results, contains corrections to the first edition, sl. roll and light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, spine and upper edges wrappers a little sunned, a few fox marks upper wrapper, upper edge lightly foxed, ink line thro' price lower wrapper, edges and pages sl. tanned, very good, £6.00
Click to order
30851 Frenay, Henri
THE NIGHT WILL END
Coronet, London, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, 430pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., [ii] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), memoirs of the ex-army captain who escaped from a POW camp in 1940 and was instrumental in forming one of the major Resistance movements in France - 'Combat', as well as producing the underground newspaper 'Vérités', a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good, £6.00
Click to order
38579 Gildea, Robert
MARIANNE IN CHAINS - In Search of the German Occupation 1940-45
Pan Books, London, 2003, trade paperback, [xx], 524pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 5 in text maps, ISBN:0330488651 :
photo pictorial upper wrapper, winner of the Wolfson History Prize for 2002, an account of the German occupation of France during WW2, lightly rubbed at tips, tiny mark at spine, faint creasing to wrappers, very good, £6.00
Click to order
36917 Griffiths, Jim (foreword by )
A WORKER'S DAY UNDER GERMAN OCCUPATION
Liberty, London, 1942, 4th printing, paperback, 15pp, 5 in text half tone photo ills., :
pictorial stapled wrappers, based on official and unofficial sources an account of life under German occupation for a typical Polish family in Warsaw, lightly rubbed at tips with tiny nick at head of spine, light overall soiling, staples a little rusty, very good, £10.00
Click to order
36916 Griffiths, Jim (foreword by )
A WORKER'S DAY UNDER GERMAN OCCUPATION
Liberty, London, 1942, 4th printing, paperback, 15pp, 5 in text half tone photo ills., :
pictorial stapled wrappers, based on official and unofficial sources an account of life under German occupation for a typical Polish family in Warsaw, lightly rubbed at tips, light overall soiling, staples a little rusty, very good plus, £12.00
Click to order
26157 Harris, Larry and Taylor, Brian
ESCAPE TO HONOUR
Grafton Books, London, 1987, 1st in imprint, paperback, 320pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., :
decorated wrappers, the story of a young German anti-Nazi, his escape from a concentration camp in 1943, his work with the French resistance and after the liberation of France, his time working for Briitish Intelligence, sl. creasing and roll to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good, £4.00
Click to order
35698 Hauge, E. O. (trans. by Malcolm Munthe, M.C.)
SALT-WATER THIEF
Gerald Duckworth, London, 1958, 1st edn. UK, 159pp, half tone photo frontis, 8pp half tone photo ills., 2 in text maps, :
navy blue cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, pictorial photo montage dustwrapper, an account of the wartime adevntures of the Norwegian resistance teams who overpowered the crews of merchant ships ands sailed them to Britain and oif the young Norwegian who orgainzed them, Odd Starheim, light bump lower tips, edges sl. dusty and tanned, dustwrapper: well rubbed with chips and creases at edges, repaired on reverse, very good in a good dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
27620 Hawes, Stephen and White, Ralph (eds.)
RESISTANCE IN EUROPE 1939-1945 - Based on the proceedings of a symposium held at the University of Salford, March, 1973
Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1976, 1st in imprint, paperback, [vi], 234pp, :
decorative upper wrapper by Sandy Field, ten papers by eminent scholars in their respective fields present an overall picture of resistance to Nazi occupation (including German resistance), rubbed at extrems. with light creasing and short nick at tail of lower hinge, very good, £10.00
Click to order
29234 Healey, Tim
SECRET ARMIES - Resistance Fighters in World War Two
Purnell / Macdonald, 1989, paperback, 48pp, numerous col'd and half tone phot ills., maps drawings and diagrams in text, :
photo pictorial wrappers, large format 11.5 x 8.5 inches, an account of the undercover groups who fought against the Nazis in WW2, their weapons, methods of communication, their sabotage work, etc., lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £10.00
Click to order
38011 HMSO
ARCTIC WAR - Norway's Role on the Northern Front
HMSO, London, 1945, 1st edn., paperback original, 64pp, many half tone photo ills., :
stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", account of the free Norwegians battle against the Germans in WW2, starting with the Norwegian Company in Iceland training British and American troops in Arctic warfare, the re-inforcement of Jan Mayen island to protect the weather station reporting to the British, operating their own float planes on Arctic patrol, the evacuation and then re-occupation of Spitzbergen, etc., rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, staples replaced, binding reinforced, good, £6.00
Click to order
38012 HMSO
ARCTIC WAR - Norway's Role on the Northern Front
HMSO, London, 1945, 1st edn., paperback original, 64pp, many half tone photo ills., :
stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", account of the free Norwegians battle against the Germans in WW2, starting with the Norwegian Company in Iceland training British and American troops in Arctic warfare, the re-inforcement of Jan Mayen island to protect the weather station reporting to the British, operating their own float planes on Arctic patrol, the evacuation and then re-occupation of Spitzbergen, etc., rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, staples replaced, binding reinforced, good, £6.00
Click to order
26571 HMSO
BEFORE WE GO BACK
HMSO, 1944, 1st edn., paperback, 64pp, half tone photo ills throughout, :
stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", published on behalf of the Royal Norwegian Government in exile, a pictorial record of Norway's fight against Nazism, both inside and outside the country, since April 1940 a little rubbed at extrems., staples replaced, very good, £12.00
Click to order
27131 Howarth, David
ESCAPE ALONE (first published as We Die Alone)
Fontana, London, 1971, paperback, 190pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., map in text, [ii] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper, the story of Jan Baalsrud, the sole survivor of a Norwegian sabotage expedition from Shetland to Norway, who after discovery by the Germans fought a desparate struggle for two months over eighty miles of unmapped mountain peaks to reach Sweden and safety, by the author of The Shetland Bus, sl. spine roll and slant with single vertical crease, rubbed at extrems., light creasing and soiling to wrappers, good, £3.00
Click to order
35167 Howarth, David
ESCAPE ALONE (first published as We Die Alone)
Fontana, London, 1971, 3rd imp., paperback, 190pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., map in text, [ii] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper, the story of Jan Baalsrud, the sole survivor of a Norwegian sabotage expedition from Shetland to Norway, who after discovery by the Germans fought a desparate struggle for two months over eighty miles of unmapped mountain peaks to reach Sweden and safety, by the author of The Shetland Bus, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, rubbed at extrems., very light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus, £4.00
Click to order
32806 Howarth, David
SHETLAND BUS
Thos. Nelson, London, 1953, reprint, 220pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, :
cream cloth lettered and decorated in dark blue, upper edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper by McLaren, the classic tale of the Norwegian sailors and boats who regularly worked passage between the Shetlands and Norway in WW2, landing agents and their supplies in Norway and bringing back refugees to Britain, including an attempt of the Tirpitz with human torpedoes (Chariots), lightly rubbed at extrems., faint mark lower board, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., large piece torn from lower panel and rear flap, max. 8 3/4 inches by 2 inches, internally repaired and infilled, several small edge tears, very good plus in a good dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
30528 Howarth, David
THE SHETLAND BUS (previously published as 'Shetland Bus')
Fontana, London, 1974, 2nd imp., paperback, 253pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., 3 maps in text, [iii] ads., :
wraparound pictorial cover-art (unattrib.), the classic tale of the Norwegian sailors and boats who worked between the Shetlands and Norway in WW2, landing agents and their supplies in Norway and bringing back refugees to Britain, including an attempt of the Tirpitz with human torpedoes (Chariots), light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, £6.00
Click to order
36355 Howarth, David
WE DIE ALONE
Reprint Society, London, 1957, club edn., 216pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., map at rear pastedown, :
red cloth with black title label lettered and bordered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, decorated dustwrapper, the story of Jan Baalsrud, the sole survivor of a Norwegian sabotage expedition from Shetland to Norway, who after discovery by the Germans fought a desparate struggle for two months over eighty miles of unmapped mountain peaks to reach Sweden and safety, by the author of The Shetland Bus, lightly rubbed at tips, faint foxing to fore- and lower edges, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £5.00
Click to order
26882 Hronek, Jiri
VOLCANO UNDER HITLER - The Underground War in Czechoslovakia
The Czechoslovak, London, 1941, 2nd imp., 141pp, 2pp photo ills., 3 line drawings in text, :
col'd lettered paper covered boards, matching dustwrapper, written well before the outcome was known, an account of the resistance of the Czechoslovakian people to the occupying Germans up to the end of 1941, an occupation which for them had started in March 1939 having lived on a knife-edge since Munich in 1938, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., 2 line ink inscr. half title, dustwrapper: lightly soiled, rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss to top cnrs. and head of spine, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £25.00
Click to order
38092 Hue, André and Southby-Tailyour, Ewen
THE NEXT MOON - The remarkable story of a British agent behind the lines in wartime France
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 2005, 1st in imprint, paperback, xxxii, 320pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 3 in text maps, ISBN:0141015802 :
photo pictorial upper wrapper, compared by historian MRD Foot to George Millar's 'Maquis', this account is of the experiences of a young Frenchman of mixed Welsh/French parentage who was involved in minor sabotage in occupied France until old enough to be recruited for SOE, his training in England and his return to France just before the Normandy invasion to co-ordinate Resistance groups, lightly rubbed at tips, faint vertical crease in spine, very good plus, £4.00
Click to order
27143 John, Otto
TWICE THROUGH THE LINES
Futura, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, paperback, 271pp, :
decorative upper wrapper, an account of the career of Dr. Otto John, '..leading figure in the German resistance to Nazism, sole survivor of the 20th July 1944 plot to kill Hitler, Head of West Germany's MI5, abducted by KGB, escaped and sentenced to 4 years solitary confinement as a traitor..', very sl. spine roll, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £4.00
Click to order
35704 Katona, Edita with Macnaghten, Patrick
CODE-NAME MARIANNE - An Autobiography
Collins and Harvill Press, London, 1976, 1st edn., 213pp, [x facsimiles], 4pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0002621126 :
dark brown cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of how, as a young Czech refugee, the author gained a post in French Naval Intelligence and was involved in photographing the military zone in Sicily, then assigned the task of forming a spy ring in Venice, and later the invasion of France her work went on until her cover was blown and she went on the run, fine in a fine dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
36360 Lampe, David
THE LAST DITCH
Cassell, London, 1968, 1st edn., [xx], 219pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., maps and line drawings in text, ISBN:0304925195 :
blue cloth lettered and bordered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a detailed study of the planned espionage and sabotage groups put in place in Great Britain to harrass the enemy in the event of a German occupation, with details of their training and equipment, their wireless network, arms and explosives caches, with appendices of their organization, operational states, group leaders and also, reduced in facsimile, 113 pages of the 350 page Gestapo arrest list for Great Britain, edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £40.00
Click to order
38589 Manvell, Roger
THE CONSPIRATORS: 20th JULY 1944
Pan / Ballantine, London, 1972, 1st edn. UK, trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone and line ills. and plan, ISBN:0345097297 :
photo pictorial wrappers, in the Pan/Ballantine series 'History of World War ll', the attempt on Hitler's life by von Stauffenberg (as the instrument of a large group of German officers), the failure and the revenge of the Gestapo on those involved, ligtly rubbed at tips, slight surface loss to wrappers around tail of spine, ink name/number inside upper and lower wrappers and on title, good plus, £6.00
Click to order
32928 Manvell, Roger
THE CONSPIRATORS: 20th July 1944
Pan / Ballantine, London, 1972, 1st edn. UK, trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone and line ills. and plan, :
photo pictorial wrappers, in the Pan/Ballantine series 'History of World War ll', the attempt on Hitler's life by von Stauffenberg (as the instrument of a large group of German officers), the failure and the revenge of the Gestapo on those involved, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. surface rubbing to edges of wrappers, very good, £7.00
Click to order
36245 Manvell, Roger
THE CONSPIRATORS: 20th JULY 1944
Pan / Ballantine, London, 1972, 1st edn. UK, trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone and line ills. and plan, ISBN:0345097297 :
photo pictorial wrappers, in the Pan/Ballantine series 'History of World War ll', the attempt on Hitler's life by von Stauffenberg (as the instrument of a large group of German officers), the failure and the revenge of the Gestapo on those involved, faint crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. surface rubbing to wrappers, very good, £7.00
Click to order
24186 Marshall, Bruce (as related by Wing Commander F. F. E. Yeo-Thomas, GC, MC)
THE WHITE RABBIT
Pan Books, London, 1956, paperback, 268pp, 4pp half tone ills., :
pictorial wrappers, account of the British agent's work in co-ordination of the various resistance groups in WW2 occupied France culminating in his capture, torture and, under sentence of death, escape from Buchenwald, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to spine and wrappers, a few light fox marks to wrappers, edges foxed, ink names half title, drawing selloed to inside upper wrapper, good plus, £4.00
Click to order
26136 Marshall, Bruce (as related by Wing Commander F. F. E. Yeo-Thomas, GC, MC)
THE WHITE RABBIT
Pan Books, London, 1970, paperback, 266pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., :
pictorial wrappers, account of the British agent's work in co-ordination of the various resistance groups in WW2 occupied France culminating in his capture, torture and, under sentence of death, escape from Buchenwald, spine rolled and sl. slanted, lightly rubbed at tips, diag. crease lower wrapper, good plus, £4.00
Click to order
30875 Marshall, Bruce (as related by Wing Commander F. F. E. Yeo-Thomas, GC, MC)
THE WHITE RABBIT
Pan Books, London, 1955, revised edn., paperback, 268pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., [iv] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), account of the British agent's work in co-ordination of the various resistance groups in WW2 occupied France culminating in his capture, torture and, under sentence of death, escape from Buchenwald, sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing upper wrapper, edges tanned, tippex upper cnr. half title, good plus, £4.00
Click to order
30542 Marshall, Bruce (as related by Wing Commander F. F. E. Yeo-Thomas, GC, MC)
THE WHITE RABBIT
Pan Books, London, 1956, 4th imp., paperback, 268pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., [iv] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), account of the British agent's work in co-ordination of the various resistance groups in WW2 occupied France culminating in his capture, torture and, under sentence of death, escape from Buchenwald, a little rubbed at extrems., faint crease and a few marks upper wrapper, edges tanned, very good, £5.00
Click to order
30543 Marshall, Bruce (as related by Wing Commander F. F. E. Yeo-Thomas, GC, MC)
THE WHITE RABBIT
Pan Books, London, 1980, 11th imp., paperback, 266pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., [v] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), account of the British agent's work in co-ordination of the various resistance groups in WW2 occupied France culminating in his capture, torture and, under sentence of death, escape from Buchenwald, light vertical crease at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, very good, £5.00
Click to order
30957 Marshall, Bruce (as related by Wing Commander F. F. E. Yeo-Thomas, GC, MC)
THE WHITE RABBIT
Pan Books, London, 1954, 1st in imprint, paperback, 268pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., [iv] ads., #GP26, :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), account of the British agent's work in co-ordination of the various resistance groups in WW2 occupied France culminating in his capture, torture and, under sentence of death, escape from Buchenwald, sl. slant to spine, rubbed at extrems esp. neds of upper hinge, edges tanned, good plus, £5.00
Click to order
26485 Marshall, Bruce (as related by Wing Commander F. F. E. Ye |