Catalogue index  >>  Military and Naval index  >>  Military and Naval 3

Please wait for the page to fully download before clicking on a catalogue name below.
Click on the thumbnail for a larger image of the book.

 

 


WW2
- Navy - Coastal Forces

Top

Catalogue last refreshed: 13 July 2011

Click to view image  

Cooper, Bryan : THE BATTLE OF THE TORPEDO BOATS

Macdonald, London, 1970, 1st edn., 296pp, 16pp half tone photo ills. and maps, maps in text, diagrams at endpapers, ISBN:0356029417 : navy blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, wraparound coloured pictorial dustwrapper, the first complete survey of the history of the Motor Torpedo Boat, Motor Gun Boat and the PT Boat in WW2, in many theatres of operations from British home waters to the Mediterranean, from Pearl Harbour to Burma and the Pacific, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at tips, edges tanned, ink name front pastedown, dustwrapper: rubbed with slight loss at extrems., several tears to edges repaired to reverse, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40700 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dickens, Captain Peter, DSO, MBE, DSC, RN : NIGHT ACTION - MTB Flotilla at War

Corgi Books, London, 1976, 1st in imprint, paperback, 285pp, [iii] ads., 8pp half tone photo ills., several diagarams in line, [iii] ads., ISBN:0552102245 : wraparound cover-art by B. Knight, the wartime experiences of the author, in the destroyer HMS Somali, a dutch vessel Doggersbank at Dunkirk and 1st Lt. destroyer HMS Cotswold until mined on the East Coast in April, 1942. After survivors leave he took command of MTB 234, from June 1942 was Senior Officer 21st MTB Flotilla at HMS Beehive (Felixstowe), HMS Mantis (Lowestoft) until December, again at HMS Beehive to end July, 1943, working with MGB's in the North Sea and off the Dutch coast attacking German shipping, lightlyh rubbed at tips, edges slightly tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 39769 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dickens, Captain Peter, DSO, MBE, DSC, RN : NIGHT ACTION - MTB Flotilla at War

Purnell Book Services, London, 1974, club edn., 242pp, 8pp half tone ills., diagrams in text, maps at endpapers, : black cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, club edition virtually identical to publisher's edition, the wartime experiences of the author, in the destroyer HMS Somali, a dutch vessel Doggersbank at Dunkirk and 1st Lt. destroyer HMS Cotswold until mined on the East Coast in April, 1942. After survivors leave he took over MTB 234, from June 1942 as Senior Officer 21st MTB Flotilla at HMS Beehive (Felixstowe), HMS Mantis (Lowestoft) until December, again at HMS Beehive to end July, 1943, working with MGB's in the North Sea and off the Dutch coast attacking German shipping, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at tips, edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with slight loss at head of spine, relined at upper edges folds, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40701 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Ferguson, Ted : DESPERATE SIEGE - The Battle of Hong Kong

Doubleday, New York, 1980, 252pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, : black rexine backed red paper covered bds, lettered in gilt at spine, fore-edge uncut, pictorial dustwrapper, the story of the eighteen day battle to hold Hong Kong before its surrender to the invading Japanese on Christmas Day, 1941, includes a brief account of the action of the 2nd MTB Flotilla, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, fine in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 26126 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Foynes, J. P. : THE BATTLE OF THE EAST COAST (1939-1945)

Privately published, UK, 1994, 1st edn., trade paperback, 416pp, [xvi] index, 80pp half tone and line photo ills., numerous maps/plans in text, ISBN:0952155524 : laminated pictorial paper wrappers, a comprehensive study of WW2 on the coast and in the North Sea between Flamborough Head, Yorkshire and North Foreland, Kent and the enemy held coastline, roughly the limits of the Royal Navy's Nore Command. It covers the coastal defences, the air raids, invasion preparations, naval bases and lesser ports, mines and minelaying, the convoys and minesweeping, naval actions, air-sea rescue, mtb's, mgb's and e-boats, with 17 Appendices covering such details as ships sunk in Nore Command (with maps), types of mines (with diagrams), Naval bases, Senior Naval Officers, Naval vessels (as at 22/06/41), etc., fine,
Book reference no: 40083 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

No image available  

Holman, Gordon : STAND BY TO BEACH!

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1944, 1st edn., 224pp, frontis and 24pp half tone photo ills., : light blue cloth lettered in black at spine lettered and lined in black upper board, one of the earliest titles that concentrates on landing craft and landing ships, the author was war correspondent on the headquarters ship HMS Hillary for the Normandy invasion in June 1944, rubbed at extrems., patches of colour loss to cloth, edges tanned, ink initials, place, date to front endpaper, contents very good, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 36805 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

James, David, MBE DSC (intro. by Eric Williams) : A PRISONER'S PROGRESS

Hollis and Carter, London, 1954, 2nd edn., xi, 176pp, 3 plans in text, map and plan at endpapers, : red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and at spine, top edge coloured, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by 'Pagram', introduction added and abbreviated author-preface for this edition, the author commanded MGB 79, one of the 8th MGB flotilla under the command of Lt. Cdr. Hichens at Felixstowe (and later re-edited Hichens 'We Fought them in Gunboats'). In February 1943 off the Hook of Holland they came under attack and MGB 79 was soon ablaze. The author was taken prisoner by a German trawler and transferred to the Naval POW camp at Marlag. He relates camp life, escape and recapture in Lubeck and finally successful escape to the Baltic coast again and a Finnish ship to Stockholm and home, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, and foxed, light foxing to prelims., mainly marginal fox marks throughout, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., relined at spine ends, quite heavily foxed, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40709 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lambert, John : THE FAIRMILE 'D' MOTOR TORPEDO BOAT

Conway Maritime Press, London, 2005, 120pp, illustrated throughout in photos and line drawings, ISBN:184486006X : large format (9.75 x 10.25" approx.), laminated pictorial boards with matching dustwrapper, col'd pictorial dustwrapper with fold-out plan on reverse, an account of the development of the Fairmile 'D' with a description of the armaments and machinery, 24 half tone photo ills of parts of the boat and specific boats, drawings of the earlier Fairmile types and variants of the 'D', including general arrangements, hull structure, machinery, superstructure and rig, armament and fittings, with detailed performance data, lists of builders, completion dates and fates, etc., a comprehensive record, very faintly bumped at upper tips, very good plus in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32407 - Price: £25.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mason, David : RAID ON ST. NAZAIRE

Macdonald, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK, trade paperback, 160pp, numerous in text half tone photo and line ills. and maps, ISBN:035603139X : photo pictorial wrappers, Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Battle Book 14', graphic account of Operation Chariot, the attack involving the ramming of the Normandie dock at St. Nazaire by the destroyer laden with explosives HMS Campbeltown to deny the facilities to the Tirpitz, by a combined force which won 5 VC's, sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 35747 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mason, David : RAID ON ST. NAZAIRE

Ballantine, New York, 1970, 1st edn. US, trade paperback, 160pp, numerous in text maps, half tone photo and line ills., ISBN:0345019644 : photo pictorial wrappers, in Ballantine's History of World War II series, Battle Book 14, graphic account of Operation Chariot, the attack involving the ramming of the Normandie dock at St. Nazaire by HMS Campbeltown, a destroyer laden with explosives, to deny the facilities to the Tirpitz by a combined force which won 5 VC's, lightly rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges sl. tanned, some ink underlining of text, very good,
Book reference no: 40723 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mason, David : RAID ON ST. NAZAIRE

Macdonald, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK, trade paperback, 160pp, numerous in text maps, half tone photo and line ills., ISBN:035603139X : photo pictorial wrappers, Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Battle Book 14', graphic account of Operation Chariot, the attack involving the ramming of the Normandie dock at St. Nazaire by the destroyer laden with explosives HMS Campbeltown to deny the facilities to the Tirpitz, by a combined force which won 5 VC's, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36152 - Price: £15.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Scott, Lt. Cdr. Peter, MBE, DSC*, RNVR : THE BATTLE OF THE NARROW SEAS

Country Life, London, 1946, 2nd imp., xii, 228pp, 79 half tone photos and drawings on 48pp, coloured frontis and 7 other coloured plates by author, maps (each different) at endpapers and in text, numerous small line ills. in text, : pale blue cloth lettered in dark blue at spine, lettered and decorated in dark blue upper board, large format about 10 x 8 inches, the 'Narrow Seas' are the English Channel and the southern North Sea, where the Royal Navy's Light Coastal Forces of MTB's, MGB's and ML's sought out the enemy E-boats (Schnellboote) and coastal shipping in his own waters; includes the raids on St. Nazaire and Dieppe, and Normandy, photo ills. include MTB 19, 20, 21, 23, 74, 205, 360, 447, 621, MGB 61, 88, ML 117, 145, 150, 230, 903, 1368, SGB 8, 9, etc., lightly rubbed at tips, bump at upper cnr. upper board and head of spine, upper edge dusty, all edges slightly tanned and faintly foxed, a few faint fox marks to endpapers and prelims., ink name and small bookseller label front pastedown, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems., slight loss at spine ends and cnrs., repaired to reverse, lightly creased, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39785 - Price: £50.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Scott, Peter : THE EYE OF THE WIND

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1967, reprint, paperback, 316pp, chapter heads in line, [iv] ads., : laminated wrappers with pictorial montage upper panel, autobiography compiled in three parts covering his pre-war experiences as a ornithologist, artist, writer and sailor, his WW2 experiences as naval officer in Coastal Forces and senior officer of the Steam Gunboat Flotilla (author of Battle of the Narrow Seas), and of his post-war travels and the founding of the Wildfowl Trust, slightly revised from the hardback edition with some additional material, lightly rubbed at tips, edges and pages tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 32505 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Scott, Peter : THE EYE OF THE WIND

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1961, 1st edn., 679pp, frontis port and 30pp half tone photo ills., 4 col'd plates, numerous in text line ills., pictorial eps., : royal blue cloth gilt, decorative headband, autobiography of the naturalist, artist, sailor and war-time naval officer who introduced the system of camouflage adopted by the British Navy and was the senior officer of the Steam Gunboat Flotilla of Coastal Forces, (author of Battle of the Narrow Seas), lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. sunning to spine head, edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at cnrs., come creasing and several edge tears at spine head, internally repaired, foxing to flap folds, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32506 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Warlow, Lt. Cdr. Ben RN : RN MINOR WAR VESSELS IN FOCUS

Maritime Books, Liskeard, ND (circa 2002), paperback, 96pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., ISBN:0907771815 : large landscape format (7 x 9.5" approx.), photo pictorial wrappers, minor war vessels but mainly WW2 vintage Motor Launches (8), Motor Torpedo Boats (30) and Motor Gun Boats (8) as well as Landing Craft (9), Steam Gun Boats, a Flower class corvette, etc., fine,
Book reference no: 35183 - Price: £10.00 Click to order


WW2
- Navy - RN Patrol Service

Top

Catalogue last refreshed: 13 July 2011

Click to view image  

Bagshaw, Robert : TOOTHY GOES TO WAR - Memoirs of a Dental Officer 1939-46

Geo. R. Reeve, Wymondham - Norfolk, 1987, 1st in imprint, paperback, 173pp, 1pp acknowledgements, frontis, line drawings and numerous half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:0900616253 : large format (8 x 6 inches approx.), photo pictorial upper wrapper, the experiences of a dentist, during training in the early years of WW2 and then as a Royal Navy Dental Officer including a posting to HMS Europa at Lowestoft, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 35735 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bott, Lieutenant Lloyd, : THE SECRET WAR FROM THE RIVER DART - The Story of the Royal Navy's 15th Motor Gunboat Flotilla 1942-1945

Dartmouth History Research Group, Dartmouth, ND (copyright 1997), paperback, vi, 58pp, half tone photo ills. and map in text, errata slip loosley inserted, ISBN:1899011137 : pictorial card wrappers by J. L. Riley, written by the 1st. Lieut. of MGB 502 the flotilla was frequently engaged in providing a clandestine ferry service across the Channel to the German occupied coast of France, picking up Allied escapers, delivering agents and materials and collecting intelligence especially valuable in the planning of the Normandy Invasion, lightly rubbed at tips, some light surface scratches, very good,
Book reference no: 40694 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Brookes, Ewart : GLORY PASSED THEM BY

Jarrolds, London, 1958, 1st edn., 176pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., map and several line drawings in text, : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by 'Ling', the minesweeping work of the Royal Naval Patrol Service during WW2. The author was in command of a minesweeper at Dover in the early days of WW2 and relates the stranglehold effect of the mining of home coastal waters, the state of minesweeping capacity at the outbreak of WW2, the conversion of trawlers to minesweepers, the sweeping of moored mines, the discovery of magnetic, delayed magnetic and acoustic mines and the counter measures developed, the motor minesweepers (Mickey Mouses/Mice) and BYMS, in home waters and later the Mediterranean and European coast and estuaries, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges sl. tanned replacement front endpapers and half title, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with some loss at spine ends and cnrs., repaired to reverse, overall light soiling, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37916 - Price: £22.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Brookes, Ewart : GLORY PASSED THEM BY

Jarrolds, London, 1958, 1st edn., 176pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., map and several line drawings in text, : black cloth lettered in white at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by 'Ling', the minesweeping work of the Royal Naval Patrol Service during WW2. The author was in command of a minesweeper at Dover in the early days of WW2 and relates the stranglehold effect of the mining of home coastal waters, the state of minesweeping capacity at the outbreak of WW2, the conversion of trawlers to minesweepers, the sweeping of moored mines, the discovery of magnetic, delayed magnetic and acoustic mines and the counter measures developed, the motor minesweepers (Mickey Mouses/Mice) and BYMS, in home waters and later the Mediterranean and European coast and estuaries, very slightly cocked, lightly rubbed and faintly bumped at tips, edges tanned, free endpapers foxed, dustwrapper: price clipped, slight loss at extrems., relined at head of folds, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40696 - Price: £24.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Brookes, Ewart : PROUD WATERS

Jarrolds, London, 1954 reprint, 360pp, : black cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, vertical rule in blind upper board, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Hofton, the author's first book, himself in command of a minesweeper at Dover during WW2, a story of minesweeping of the 'War Channel' under frequent air and E-Boat attack during WW2, later described by Douglas Reeman as '...the best novel written about minesweepers during the Second World War..', very slightly cocked, lightly rubbed and faintly bumped at tips, edges tanned with a few fox marks, light foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed with loss at extrems., old sello repairs to reverse, many light creases, good plus in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40697 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Brown, Jimmy : HARRY TATE'S NAVY - One man's story of the Royal Naval Patrol Service

Privately Published, Inverurie, ND [2002], 2nd edn., paperback, [vi], 47pp, 14pp half tone and line ills., other ills. in text, ISBN:0952270617 : stapled matt white pictorial wrappers, a brief history of the Royal Naval Patrol Service and an account of the author's time with RNPS from June 1943 until March 1946, seeing service as a telegraphist in the trawlers HMS Northern Isles and Le Tiger, very slight rust mark to staples, near fine,
Book reference no: 37898 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Brown, Jimmy : HARRY TATE'S NAVY - One man's story of the Royal Naval Patrol Service

Privately Published, Inverurie, ND [2002], 2nd edn., paperback, [vi], 47pp, 14pp half tone and line ills., other ills. in text, ISBN:0952270617 : stapled gloss ivory pictorial wrappers, a brief history of the Royal Naval Patrol Service and an account of the author's time with RNPS from June 1943 until March 1946, seeing service as a telegraphist in the trawlers HMS Northern Isles and Le Tiger, signed by author on title, fine,
Book reference no: 37899 - Price: £17.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cocker, M. P. : MINE WARFARE VESSELS OF THE ROYAL NAVY - 1908 TO DATE

Airlife Publishing, Shrewsbury - UK, 1993, 1st edn., 223pp, over 200 half tone photo ills., ISBN:1853103284 : maroon cloth lettered in gilt st spine, photo pictorial montage dustwrapper, a complete guide to all Minelayers and Minesweepers by Class from 1908 to 1993, the majority in the period 1939-45, including Fleet Minesweepers, Admiralty, Purchased and Requisitioned Trawlers, Drifters and Whalers, ML's, Paddle Vessels, Motor Minesweepers, Landing Craft, etc., includes description of types of mines, history of mines, etc., lightly rubbed at spine ends, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at spine ends, near fine in a near fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40698 - Price: £24.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cocker, M. P. : MINE WARFARE VESSELS OF THE ROYAL NAVY - 1908 TO DATE

Airlife Publishing, Shrewsbury - UK, 1993, 1st edn., 223pp, over 200 half tone photo ills., ISBN:1853103284 : maroon cloth lettered in gilt st spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a complete guide to all Minelayers and Minesweepers by Class from 1908 to 1993, the majority in the period 1939-45, including Fleet Minesweepers, Admiralty, Purchased and Requisitioned Trawlers, Drifters and Whalers, ML's, Paddle Vessels, Motor Minesweepers, Landing Craft, etc., includes description of types of mines, history of mines, etc., lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, a few light creases, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40733 - Price: £25.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Divine, A. D. : BEHIND THE FLEETS - A First-Hand Account of the Duties and Exploits of the Convoys, the Dover Patrol, the Minesweepers and the other Subsidiary Fleets

John Murray, London, 1940, 1st edn., viii, 140pp, half tone photo frontis., 13pp half tone photo ills., : grey cloth lettered in blue at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, the sub-title says most of it. A book written with the heavy hand of the censor making much of the finer detail unidentifiable, by a journalist and war correspondent who later in the same year as this book was published won the DSM at Dunkirk when he took his boat 'Little Ann' to help in the rescue of the BEF, sl. sunning and light foxing to cloth at spine, edges tanned and a little foxed, 2 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, light foxing to first and last pp., dustwrapper: price clipped, well rubbed with loss to spine ends and tips, spine sunned, several small chips, creases and short tears, internally repaired, very good in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 30992 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Elliott, Peter : ALLIED MINESWEEPING IN WORLD WAR 2

Patrick Stephens, Cambridge, 1979, 1st edn., 201pp, half tone photo ills., maps, line drawings and plans in text, half tone photo pictorial endpapers, ISBN:0850593506 : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, half tone photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account all types of mines - moored, magnetic, acoustic and pressure, their discovery and recovery, the measures taken to counter their threat, the methods of minesweeping developed and the major operations that depended on minesweeping, including Normandy, the South of France and the Pacific, post-war mine clearance and Appendices of minesweeper classes, minesweepers in commission, comparative specifications and losses, etc., a little rubbed and bumped at tail of spine, edges sl. tanned, six line inscr. verso front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed with nick at tail of spine, repaired to reverse, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40703 - Price: £18.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Elliott, Peter : ALLIED MINESWEEPING IN WORLD WAR 2

Patrick Stephens, Cambridge, 1979, 1st edn., 201pp, a number of half tone photo ills., maps, line drawings and plans in text, half tone photo pictorial endpapers, ISBN:0850593506 : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account all types of mines - moored, magnetic, acoustic and pressure, their discovery and recovery, the measures taken to counter their threat, the methods of minesweeping developed and the major operations that depended on minesweeping, including Normandy, the South of France and the Pacific, post-war mine clearance and Appendices of minesweeper classes, minesweepers in commission, comparative specifications and losses, etc., slightly cocked, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems., short nick lower edge lower panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40734 - Price: £18.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Eriksen, Ronnie : THE SEA WAS KIND TO ME

Amorique, Knysna, South Africa, 1990, 1st edn., paperback original, xvi, 112pp, decorated title, 5 half tone plates, ISBN:0620150556 : large format (8 x 6" approx.), coloured wrapround pictorial wrappers, the personal experiences of the author, who served with the RNVR (SA) from June 1940 until the end of WW2, set against the background of the naval war in South African waters and the Indian Ocean, starting as a seaman in the whaler HMSAS Uni II and eventually in command of the A/S whaler HMSAS Cedarberg, lightly rubbed at tips, cnrs. slightly inclined to curl, light diag. crease upper cnr., edges a little tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 40704 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Fane, Robert : SHIPS MAY PROCEED - More Tales of a Minesweeper

W. H. Allen, London, ND [1943], 63pp, stapled paper wrappers, : stapled pictorial wrappers by 'HON', issued in W. H. Allen's 'Hurricane' series, a companion volume to 'We Clear the Way', tales of minesweepers at work in the 'War Channel', a little rubbed and lightly creases at extrems., stapled sl. rusty, very good,
Book reference no: 35285 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Fane, Robert : WE CLEAR THE WAY

W. H. Allen / Hurricane, London, ND [1943], 64pp, stapled paper wrappers, : stapled pictorial wrappers by H. G. Polaine, issued in W. H. Allen's 'Hurricane' series, tales of minesweepers of the Royal Naval Patrol Service at work in the 'War Channel' round the British Isles in WW2, lightly rubbed at tips, staples replaced, binding reinforced, very good plus,
Book reference no: 39781 - Price: £25.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Featherbe, F. C. (compiler) : CHURCHILL'S PIRATES - The Royal Naval Patrol Service 1939-1945

North Kent Books, Rochester, 1994, 1st edn., paperback original, 48pp, half tone photo ills, ISBN:0948305088 : large format 11.5 x 8.25", paper wrappers, stories of WW2 from the veterans of the Royal Naval Patrol Service, fine,
Book reference no: 37903 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Featherbe, F. C. (compiler) : MORE TALES FROM CHURCHILL'S PIRATES - The Royal Naval Patrol Service 1939-1945

North Kent Books, Rochester, 1996, 1st edn., paperback original, 42pp, half tone photo ills, ISBN:0948305096 : large format 11.5 x 8.25", paper wrappers, more stories of WW2 from the veterans of the Royal Naval Patrol Service, sl. surface rubbing some leaves, near fine,
Book reference no: 37904 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Griffiths, Maurice GM, Lt. RNVR : THE HIDDEN MENACE

Conway Maritime Press, London, 1981, 159pp, in text drawings and diagrams, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Geoff Hunt, after a chilling prologue setting out the relevance of mines today, a brief history of the introduction of mines as weapons of war followed by a more detailed description of the types of mines, countermeasures and sweeping during WW2, with an account of the work of Royal Navy's RMS (Rendering Mines Safe) in WW2, for which the author was awarded the George Medal, faint foxing to edges and endpapers, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems. with tiny nick upper edge upper panel, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28773 - Price: £18.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Griffiths, Maurice GM, Lt. RNVR : THE HIDDEN MENACE

Conway Maritime Press, London, 1981, 1st edn., 159pp, in text drawings and diagrams, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Geoff Hunt, after a chilling prologue setting out the relevance of mines today, a brief history of the introduction of mines as weapons of war followed by a more detailed description of the types of mines, countermeasures and sweeping during WW2, with an account of the work of Royal Navy's RMS (Rendering Mines Safe) in WW2, for which the author was awarded the George Medal, faint foxing to edges and endpapers, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28772 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Griffiths, Maurice GM, Lt. RNVR : THE HIDDEN MENACE

Conway Maritime Press, London, 1981, 1st edn., 159pp, in text drawings and diagrams, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Geoff Hunt, after a chilling prologue setting out the relevance of mines today, a brief history of the introduction of mines as weapons of war followed by a more detailed description of the types of mines, countermeasures and sweeping during WW2, with an account of the work of Royal Navy's RMS (Rendering Mines Safe) in WW2, for which the author was awarded the George Medal, light bump head of spine, faint foxing front free endpaper, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 30999 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Griffiths, Maurice GM, Lt. RNVR : THE HIDDEN MENACE

Conway Maritime Press, London, 1981, 1st edn., 159pp, in text drawings and diagrams, ISBN:0851771866 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Geoff Hunt, after a chilling prologue setting out the relevance of mines today, a brief history of the introduction of mines as weapons of war followed by a more detailed description of the types of mines, countermeasures and sweeping during WW2, with an account of the work of Royal Navy's RMS (Rendering Mines Safe) in WW2, for which the author was awarded the George Medal, fine in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36137 - Price: £24.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hampshire, A. Cecil : LILLIPUT FLEET

William Kimber, London, 1957, 1st edn., 204pp, frontis and 8pp half tone photo ills., [iv] ads., : blue/black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by W. R. Dalzell, an account of the setting up of the Royal Naval Patrol Service at Lowestoft in 1939, first known as Pembroke 'X' and then as HMS Europa, of the requisition of numerous buildings in the town, of the fighting force of trawlers and drifters converted into warships and the later purpose built Motor and British Yard Minesweepers, engaged in mine-sweeping, hunting u-boats and taking part in all landings from Madagascar to Normandy, with details of a number of incidents involving RNPS vessels including the winning of a VC at Namsos, lightly rubbed at tips, faintly bumped at lower cnrs., upper edge faintly tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, sl. loss at spine ends and tips, several edge tears repaired on reverse, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36141 - Price: £60.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hardy, Cdr. Hilbert, VRD, RNVR : THE MINESWEEPERS' VICTORY

Keydex, Weybridge - UK, 1976, 1st edn., trade paperback original, 346pp incl (i) ads, 4pp facsimile monotone photo ills, 1 other in text and 8 plans/diagrams mainly double page, : yellow paper wrappers lettered and illustrated in black, in clear yellow plastic sleeving as issued, an account of mines, their types and development, and of minesweeping during WW2, how it adapted to the introduction of new mines, in home waters, the war channel, Arctic and western approaches, the Mediterranean, Normandy, South-East Asia, etc, incl. appendices of minesweeping bases, minesweepers, mines swept, awards, casualties, etc., the standard edition on slightly lighter weight paper, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges a little tanned, slight ripple to plastic sleeving at spine, very good,
Book reference no: 39784 - Price: £55.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

HMSO : HIS MAJESTY'S MINESWEEPERS

HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn., paperback original, 64pp, many half tone photo ills, : stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", an official account of the Fleet and RNPS minesweepers including a brief history of minesweeping, training at HMS Lochinvar, how minesweeping is carried out (with diagrams), a contemporary account of the work including sweeping the war channel and dealing with new types of mine, the sweepers at Dunkirk, etc, ills. include RNPS (Stella Rigel) and Fleet vessels (unnamed), a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, cnrs. inclined to curl, staples replaced, binding reinforced, some light marginal pencil marks, good plus,
Book reference no: 38020 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

HMSO : HIS MAJESTY'S MINESWEEPERS

HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn., paperback original, 64pp, many half tone photo ills, : stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", an official account of the Fleet and RNPS minesweepers including a brief history of minesweeping, training at HMS Lochinvar, how minesweeping is carried out (with diagrams), a contemporary account of the work including sweeping the war channel and dealing with new types of mine, the sweepers at Dunkirk, etc, ills. include RNPS (Stella Rigel) and Fleet vessels (unnamed), lightly rubbed at extrems., faint creasing at cnrs., staples rusted with slight rust stains at centre page, very good,
Book reference no: 32936 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

HMSO : HIS MAJESTY'S MINESWEEPERS

HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn., paperback original, 64pp, many half tone photo ills, : stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", an official account of the Fleet and RNPS minesweepers including a brief history of minesweeping, training at HMS Lochinvar, how minesweeping is carried out (with diagrams), a contemporary account of the work including sweeping the war channel and dealing with new types of mine, the sweepers at Dunkirk, etc, ills. include RNPS (Stella Rigel) and Fleet vessels (unnamed), lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing to wrappers, single small fox mark upper wrapper, staples replaced, binding reinforced, very good,
Book reference no: 38021 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kerslake, S. A. : COXSWAIN IN THE NORTHERN CONVOYS

William Kimber, London, 1984, 1st edn., [xii], 191pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0718305086 : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, memoirs of the authors time with the Royal Naval Patrol Service 1939-45, first in the German built HMT Northern Gem on anti-submarine and convoy escort duties, in the Narvik campaign, on Arctic convoys PQ17 and QP14 and the Atlantic convoy JW51B, before leaving Gem and further service with the African Coastal Flotilla in the steam yacht Sidi Ifni, in Tunisia and Sardinia and finally as coxswain of MGB177 based at Leghorn in Italy, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35366 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lund, Paul and Ludlam, Harry : OUT SWEEPS! - The Story of the Minesweepers in World War II

New English Library, London, 1979, 1st in imprint, paperback, 222pp, no illustrations, [ii] ads., ISBN:0450044688 : pictorial wrappers, from personal accounts, the story of the minesweepers of WW2. In 1939 the minesweeping capability consisted mainly of the old 'Smokey Joes' to which were soon added the trawlers of the Royal Naval Patrol Service. Then came the new Fleet Sweepers, the Halcyons, Algerines and Bangors as well as the BYMs and BAMs. Also covered is de-gaussing and the perfection of the double LL sweep to combat the magnetic mine, slight slant to spine with several vertical creases, lightly rubbed at extrems., some creasing to wrappers, small label selloed to tail of spine, edges tanned and foxed, lacks half title, good,
Book reference no: 40712 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lund, Paul and Ludlam, Harry : OUT SWEEPS! - The Story of the Minesweepers in World War II

New English Library, London, 1979, 1st in imprint, paperback, 222pp, no illustrations, [ii] ads., ISBN:0450044688 : pictorial wrappers, from personal accounts, the story of the minesweepers of WW2. In 1939 the minesweeping capability consisted mainly of the old 'Smokey Joes' to which were soon added the trawlers of the Royal Naval Patrol Service. Then came the new Fleet Sweepers, the Halcyons, Algerines and Bangors as well as the BYMs and BAMs. Also covered is de-gaussing and the perfection of the double LL sweep to combat the magnetic mine, slight roll to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 40710 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lund, Paul and Ludlam, Harry : OUT SWEEPS! - The Story of the Minesweepers in World War II

New English Library, London, 1979, 1st in imprint, paperback, 222pp, no illustrations, [ii] ads., ISBN:0450044688 : pictorial wrappers, from personal accounts, the story of the minesweepers of WW2. In 1939 the minesweeping capability consisted mainly of the old 'Smokey Joes' to which were soon added the trawlers of the Royal Naval Patrol Service. Then came the new Fleet Sweepers, the Halcyons, Algerines and Bangors as well as the BYMs and BAMs. Also covered is de-gaussing and the perfection of the double LL sweep to combat the magnetic mine, slight roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at tips, edges tanned and foxed, very good,
Book reference no: 40711 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lund, Paul and Ludlam, Harry : OUT SWEEPS! - The Story of the Minesweepers in World War II

W. Foulsham and Co, London, ND (copyright 1978), 1st edn., 192pp, 16pp half tone photo ills, ISBN:0572010117 : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, from personal accounts, the story of the minesweepers of WW2. In 1939 the Royal navy's minesweeping capability consisted of about 40 mainly WW1 vessels, half coal-burning 'Smokey Joes'. To these were soon added the trawlers of the Royal Naval Patrol Service, then came the new Halcyons, Algerines and Bangors as well as the BYMs and BAMs. An account illustrated by personal reminiscences of the development of minesweeping in WW2, from the early days of combatting new types of mine, degaussing and the LL sweep, of the work of the RMS (Rendering Mines Safe) officers (later called BMDO's - Bomb and Mine Disposal Officers), in home waters, the Mediterranean and other theatres, very slightly cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint mark upper board, edges tanned, ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40713 - Price: £14.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lund, Paul and Ludlam, Harry : OUT SWEEPS! - The Story of the Minesweepers in World War II

W. Foulsham and Co, London, ND (copyright 1978), 1st edn., 192pp, 16pp half tone photo ills, ISBN:0572010117 : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, from personal accounts, the story of the minesweepers of WW2. In 1939 the Royal navy's minesweeping capability consisted of about 40 mainly WW1 vessels, half coal-burning 'Smokey Joes'. To these were soon added the trawlers of the Royal Naval Patrol Service, then came the new Halcyons, Algerines and Bangors as well as the BYMs and BAMs. An account illustrated by personal reminiscences of the development of minesweeping in WW2, from the early days of combatting new types of mine, degaussing and the LL sweep, of the work of the RMS (Rendering Mines Safe) officers (later called BMDO's - Bomb and Mine Disposal Officers), in home waters, the Mediterranean and other theatres, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, ink name/address front pastedown, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40714 - Price: £18.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lund, Paul and Ludlam, Harry : TRAWLERS GO TO WAR

New English Library, London, 1972, 1st in imprint, paperback, 255pp, no illustrations, [i] ads., ISBN:0450026299 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Chris Mayger, the story of the Royal Naval Patrol Service (RNPS) in WW2, based on the personal recollections of those who served. With its headquarters administrative base at Sparrows Nest Lowestoft (originally HMS Pembroke X, soon changed to HMS Europa) at the outbreak of WW2 the RNPS consisted mainly of requisitioned trawlers and their RNR crews but as the war progressed 'hostilities only' ratings and purpose built vessels greatly expanded the Service. Included are stories of the induction and training as well as their wartime experiences in anti-submarine and minesweeping roles undertaken around the British coast and in many other theatres of the war, slight roll and slant to spine, rubbed at extrems. with cnrs. inclined to curl, wrappers creased, edges tanned, good reading copy,
Book reference no: 37912 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lund, Paul and Ludlam, Harry : TRAWLERS GO TO WAR

New English Library, London, 1972, 1st in imprint, paperback, 255pp, no illustrations, [i] ads., ISBN:0450026299 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Chris Mayger, the story of the Royal Naval Patrol Service (RNPS) in WW2, based on the personal recollections of those who served. With its headquarters administrative base at Sparrows Nest Lowestoft (originally HMS Pembroke X, soon changed to HMS Europa) at the outbreak of WW2 the RNPS consisted mainly of requisitioned trawlers and their RNR crews but as the war progressed 'hostilities only' ratings and purpose built vessels greatly expanded the Service. Included are stories of the induction and training as well as their wartime experiences in anti-submarine and minesweeping roles undertaken around the British coast and in many other theatres of the war, slant and sl. roll to spine, rubbed at extrems., vertical creasing to spine and light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, ink name half title, good,
Book reference no: 37913 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lund, Paul and Ludlam, Harry : TRAWLERS GO TO WAR

New English Library, London, 1972, 1st in imprint, paperback, 255pp, no illustrations, [i] ads., ISBN:0450011755 : wraparound pictorial wrappers by Chris Mayger, from personal accounts, the story of the Royal Naval Patrol Service, HQ at Sparrows Nest, Lowestoft, trawlers requisitioned into the Royal Navy, WW2, on anti-submarine/minesweeping roles around the British coast and other theatres of the war, slight roll and slant to spine, vertical creasing to spine, rubbed at extrems., creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 40715 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lund, Paul and Ludlam, Harry : TRAWLERS GO TO WAR

New English Library, London, 1972, reprint, paperback, 255pp, no illustrations, [i] ads., ISBN:0450011755 : wraparound pictorial wrappers by Chris Mayger, from personal accounts, the story of the Royal Naval Patrol Service, HQ at Sparrows Nest, Lowestoft, trawlers requisitioned into the Royal Navy, WW2, on anti-submarine/minesweeping roles around the British coast and other theatres of the war, slight roll and slant to spine, vertical creasing to spine, rubbed at extrems., creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 40721 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lund, Paul and Ludlam, Harry : TRAWLERS GO TO WAR

New English Library, London, 1972, 1st in imprint, paperback, 255pp, no illustrations, [i] ads., ISBN:0450011755 : wraparound pictorial wrappers by Chris Mayger, from personal accounts, the story of the Royal Naval Patrol Service, HQ at Sparrows Nest, Lowestoft, trawlers requisitioned into the Royal Navy, WW2, on anti-submarine/minesweeping roles around the British coast and other theatres of the war, slant and slight roll to spine, vertical creasing to spine, rubbed and a little creased at tips, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 40719 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lund, Paul and Ludlam, Harry : TRAWLERS GO TO WAR

New English Library, London, 1973, reprint, paperback, 255pp, no illustrations, [i] ads., ISBN:0450011755 : wraparound pictorial wrappers by Chris Mayger, from personal accounts, the story of the Royal Naval Patrol Service, HQ at Sparrows Nest, Lowestoft, trawlers requisitioned into the Royal Navy, WW2, on anti-submarine/minesweeping roles around the British coast and other theatres of the war, spine sunned, lightly rubbed at tips, light creasing to wrappers, edges sl. tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 40720 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lund, Paul and Ludlam, Harry : TRAWLERS GO TO WAR

New English Library, London, 1972, reprint, paperback, 255pp, no illustrations, [i] ads., ISBN:0450011755 : wraparound pictorial wrappers by Chris Mayger, from personal accounts, the story of the Royal Naval Patrol Service, HQ at Sparrows Nest, Lowestoft, trawlers requisitioned into the Royal Navy, WW2, on anti-submarine/minesweeping roles around the British coast and other theatres of the war, slight roll and slant to spine, light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., ink name inside upper wrapper, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 40717 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lund, Paul and Ludlam, Harry : TRAWLERS GO TO WAR

New English Library, London, 1972, 1st in imprint, paperback, 255pp, no illustrations, [i] ads., ISBN:0450011755 : wraparound pictorial wrappers by Chris Mayger, from personal accounts, the story of the Royal Naval Patrol Service, HQ at Sparrows Nest, Lowestoft, trawlers requisitioned into the Royal Navy, WW2, on anti-submarine/minesweeping roles around the British coast and other theatres of the war, slant and slight roll to spine, light sunning and vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 40718 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lund, Paul and Ludlam, Harry : TRAWLERS GO TO WAR - the Story of Harry Tate's Navy

W. Foulsham and Co, London, ND (copyright 1971), 1st edn., 271pp, 16pp half tone photo illustrations, ISBN:057200768X : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Jim Morris, ex-trawler signalman and Admiralty War Artist, from personal accounts, the story of the Royal Naval Patrol Service, HQ at Sparrows Nest, Lowestoft, trawlers requisitioned into the Royal Navy, WW2, on anti-submarine/minesweeping roles around the British coast and other theatres of the war, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with several nicks at extrems., large chip to front panel and much of front flap, repaired and restored, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40736 - Price: £50.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lund, Paul and Ludlam, Harry : TRAWLERS GO TO WAR - the Story of Harry Tate's Navy

W. Foulsham and Co, London, ND (copyright 1971), 1st edn., 271pp, 16pp half tone photo illustrations, ISBN:057200768X : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Jim Morris, ex-trawler signalman and Admiralty War Artist, the story of the Royal Naval Patrol Service (RNPS) in WW2, based on the personal recollections of those who served. With its headquarters administrative base at Sparrows Nest Lowestoft (originally HMS Pembroke X, soon changed to HMS Europa) at the outbreak of WW2 the RNPS consisted mainly of requisitioned trawlers and their RNR crews but as the war progressed 'hostilities only' ratings and purpose built vessels greatly expanded the Service. Included are stories of the induction and training as well as their wartime experiences in anti-submarine and minesweeping roles undertaken around the British coast and in many other theatres of the war, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. surface loss at extrems. and short nicks to edges, some repairs to reverse, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37915 - Price: £60.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

McKee, Alexander : THE COAL-SCUTTLE BRIGADE

Hamlyn, London, 1981, abridged edn., paperback, [x], 131pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0600202755 : pictorial upper wrapper, the collier convoys and their escorts who kept Britain supplied using the swept channel around the coast from the North East to the South Coast of England, under almost constant attack by air, sea and, in the Channel, by long range coastal guns, rubbed at extrems., lacks lower one and a half inches of spine backstrip, light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good reading copy,
Book reference no: 40725 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

McKee, Alexander : THE COAL-SCUTTLE BRIGADE

Corgi Books, London, 1958, 1st in imprint, paperback, 252pp, [iv] ads., #S557, : pictorial upper wrapper by Roy Carnon, the collier convoys and their escorts who kept Britain supplied using the swept channel around the coast from the North East to the South Coast of England, under almost constant attack by air, sea and, in the Channel, by long range coastal guns, containing the complete seventeen chapters of the original hardback, roll and slant to spine, rubbed at extrems., wrappers lightly soiled, wedges tanned, good reading copy,
Book reference no: 39562 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

McKee, Alexander : THE COAL-SCUTTLE BRIGADE

New English Library, London, 1973, abridged edition, paperback, 125pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0450013545 : wraparound pictorial cover-art (unattrib.), the collier convoys and their escorts who kept Britain supplied using the swept channel around the coast from the North East to the South Coast of England, under almost constant attack by air, sea and, in the Channel, by long range coastal guns, lightly rubbed at extrems., remainder marks upper and lower edges, edges sl. tanned and foxed, very good,
Book reference no: 34665 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

McKee, Alexander : THE COAL-SCUTTLE BRIGADE

Corgi Books, London, 1958, 1st in imprint, paperback, 252pp, [iv] ads., #S557, : pictorial upper wrapper by Roy Carnon, the collier convoys and their escorts who kept Britain supplied using the swept channel around the coast from the North East to the South Coast of England, under almost constant attack by air, sea and, in the Channel, by long range coastal guns, containing the complete seventeen chapters of the original hardback, sl. slant with wrinkling to spine, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 34666 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

McKee, Alexander : THE COAL-SCUTTLE BRIGADE

New English Library, London, 1973, abridged edition, paperback, 125pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0450013545 : wraparound pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), the collier convoys and their escorts who kept Britain supplied using the swept channel around the coast from the North East to the South Coast of England, under almost constant attack by air, sea and, in the Channel, by long range coastal guns, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, small ink mark half title, very good plus,
Book reference no: 40726 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

McKee, Alexander : THE COAL-SCUTTLE BRIGADE

Corgi Books, London, 1958, 1st in imprint, paperback, 252pp, [iv] ads., #S557, : pictorial upper wrapper by Roy Carnon, the collier convoys and their escorts who kept Britain supplied using the swept channel around the coast from the North East to the South Coast of England, under almost constant attack by air, sea and, in the Channel, by long range coastal guns, containing the complete seventeen chapters of the original hardback, slight slant to light creased spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 40724 - Price: £18.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

McKee, Alexander : THE COAL-SCUTTLE BRIGADE

Souvenir Press, London, 1957, 1st edn., 223pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib), the collier convoys and their escorts who kept Britain supplied using the swept channel around the coast from the North East to the South Coast of England, under almost constant attack by air, sea and, in the Channel, by long range coastal guns, ills. include HMS Brilliant, unnamed trawler, convoys, MTB 48, air-sea rescue launch 130, coastal gun 'Winnie', etc., lightly rubbed at extrems., edges yellowed, some faint foxing top edge, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss spine ends and cnrs. and some short edge tears, internally repaired, cnr. torn from lower corner lower flap, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 26275 - Price: £36.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Melvin, Michael J., BEM : MINESWEEPER - The Role of the Motor Minesweeper in World War II

Square One Publications, Worcester - UK, 1992, 1st edn., [xii], 226pp, decorated half title, half tone photo frontis, numerous half tone ills. in text, ISBN:1872017576 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, half tone photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the state of British minesweeping capacity on the outbreak of WW2, and by 1941 the introduction of the Motor Minesweeper (MMS) with details of where they served, etc, and ref. to BYMS, the wooden minesweepers built in USA for British use, slightly cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., sello repair to nicks lower edge front panel, bookseller label front flap, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40729 - Price: £30.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Melvin, Michael J., BEM : MINESWEEPER - The Role of the Motor Minesweeper in World War II

Square One Publications, Worcester - UK, 1992, 1st edn., [xii], 226pp, decorated half title, half tone photo frontis, numerous half tone ills. in text, ISBN:1872017576 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper (variant with coloured image), an account of the state of British minesweeping capacity on the outbreak of WW2, and by 1941 the introduction of the Motor Minesweeper (MMS) with details of where they served, etc, and ref. to BYMS, the wooden minesweepers built in USA for British use, slightly cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40727 - Price: £40.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Melvin, Michael J., BEM : MINESWEEPER - The Role of the Motor Minesweeper in World War II

Square One Publications, Worcester - UK, 1992, 1st edn., [xii], 226pp, decorated half title, half tone photo frontis, numerous half tone ills. in text, ISBN:1872017576 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper (variant with coloured image), an account of the state of British minesweeping capacity on the outbreak of WW2, and by 1941 the introduction of the Motor Minesweeper (MMS) with details of where they served, etc, and ref. to BYMS, the wooden minesweepers built in USA for British use, inscribed and signed by author on title, very slightly cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, bookseller label front flap, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40728 - Price: £40.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Monsarrat, Nicholas : EAST COAST CORVETTE

Cassell, London, 1943, 1st edn., paperback original, 80pp, frontis and 6pp half tone photo ills., : photo pictorial paper wrappers, sequel to 'H. M. Corvette', Lt. Monsarrat's experiences as 1st Lt. of HMS Dipper, as escort to coastal convoys in the War Channel, later published in hardback as the second section of 'Three Corvettes', rubbed at extrems. with light creasing to wrappers, sl. loss at spine ends, stain to lower wrapper, edges tanned and lightly foxed, light soiling to prelims., good plus,
Book reference no: 32941 - Price: £9.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Monsarrat, Nicholas : EAST COAST CORVETTE

Cassell, Melbourne, 1943, 1st edn. Australia, paperback, 80pp, frontis and 5pp (1pp blank) half tone photo ills., : plain card wrappers, later published in hardback as the second section of 'Three Corvettes', Lt. Monsarrat's experiences as 1st Lt. of HMS Dipper, as escort to coastal convoys in the War Channel, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. surface loss at spine and fr. hinge, edges lightly soiled, very good,
Book reference no: 21819 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Toghill, Gerald : ROYAL NAVY TRAWLERS - Part One : Admiralty Trawlers

Maritime Books, Liskeard - Cornwall, 2003, 1st edn., iv, 227pp, many half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:0907771955 : light blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd decorative head and tail bands, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Ossie Jones, in 1916, with a shortage of trawlers commercially available for requisitioning, the Royal Navy started a programme of building their own. This volume traces the history and lists the classes, names and specifications of Admiralty built trawlers of WW1 and WW2, many of the earlier ones having been sold between the wars and then requisitioned for service with RN once again in WW2, fine in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28938 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Toghill, Gerald : ROYAL NAVY TRAWLERS - Part Two : Requisitioned Trawlers

Maritime Books, Liskeard - Cornwall, 2004, 1st edn., xvi, 568pp, many half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:1904459021 : grey green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd decorative head and tail bands, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Ossie Jones, a companion volume to Part One: Admiralty Trawlers, an alphabetically arranged list of the privately built trawlers requisitioned by the Royal Navy for service in WW1 and WW2, with details of building, ownership, period of hire, armament and brief details (where obtainable) of service, cross-referenced with any name changes, contains a Combined Index to volumes 1 & 2, a heavy volume at 1.37 kg, fine in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32188 - Price: £24.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Turner, John Frayn : SERVICE MOST SILENT - The [Royal] Navy's Fight against Enemy Mines

George G. Harrap, London, 1955, 1st edn., 200pp, 16pp haltone photo ills., other in text figures, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, facsimile pictorial dustwrapper, the story of the department of the Royal Navy responsible for Rendering Mines Safe (RMS), work essential so as to discover how they worked and thus adapt or devise sweeping methods, with details of their work on defusing mines dropped on land and an appendix of 40 personnel decorated for their work on 'rendering mines safe', rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., gilding almost entirely rubbed away at spine, edges and endpapers tanned and foxed, some foxing to prelims., no original dustwrapper, facsimile dustwrapper, good, no original dustwrapper, very good plus facsimile dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32476 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Turner, John Frayn : SERVICE MOST SILENT - The [Royal] Navy's Fight against Enemy Mines

George G. Harrap, London, 1955, 2nd imp., 200pp, 16pp haltone photo ills., other in text figures, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, facsimile pictorial dustwrapper, the story of the department of the Royal Navy responsible for Rendering Mines Safe (RMS), work essential so as to discover how they worked and thus adapt or devise sweeping methods, with details of their work on defusing mines dropped on land and an appendix of 40 personnel decorated for their work on 'rendering mines safe', a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges and endpapers faintly foxed, no original dustwrapper, facsimile dustwrapper, very good, no original d/w, very good plus facsimile dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28778 - Price: £18.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Waller, Allan Lansley : DAWN WILL ALWAYS BREAK (Ex Tenebris Lux)

Royal Naval Patrol Sevice Association, Lowestoft, 1997, 1st edn., paperback, 108pp, some in text ills. in line and half tone, ISBN:0953159604 : large format about 12 x 8.5 inches, stapled pictorial wrappers, the author's experiences in the Royal Navy in WW2, joining the London division of the Volunteer Reserves in March 1939 at the age of 18, mobilised in September 1939 and served as a rating and officer, mostly in Minesweeping and Anti-Submarine trawlers except for a year invalided ashore in Gibraltar on the staff of Vice-Admiral North Atlantic and, from December 1944, in the far east in Tank Landing Ships, fine,
Book reference no: 37345 - Price: £9.50 Click to order


WW2
- Occupation, Resistance, Sabotage and Espionage

Top

Catalogue last refreshed: 13 July 2011

Click to view image  

Anon. : THE FIRST CASUALTY : THE OCCUPATION OF JERSEY and THE GERMAN UNDERGROUND HOSPITAL

Sanctuary Inns, St. Helier, ND (copyright 1995), paperback, 56pp, numerous in text coloured and half tone photo ills., plan and diagram, : larger format (8 x 8" approx.), coloured decorative wrappers, a double volume, a pictorial record of the occupation of Jersey and a guide to the German underground hospital, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, very good,
Book reference no: 35329 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Athenian [aka Stephen Lavra], (trans. and foreword by David Walker) : THE GREEK MIRACLE

Chapman and Hall, London, 1942, 1st edn., 144pp, frontis map, : black cloth lettered in yellow at spine, lettered dustwrapper, an account of the Greek campaign, from the assurances of peaceful intentions given to Greece by Mussolini in June, 1940, when Italian forces had been occupying Greece's neighbour Albania for over 12 months, through the Italian invasion of Greece from Albania four months later in October, 1940, only to be thrown back by determined Greek resistance until Germany came to Italy's rescue with a counter attack in March 1941, leading to total occupation of Greece by the end of April, the whole campaign buying valuable time for the Allies in the Meditarranean and North Africa by diverting German resources, edges lightly tanned and foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed with slight loss at spine ends, spine heavily sun-darkened, repaired to reverse, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40941 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bell, Ian : AND STRENGTH WAS GIVEN

Tyndale and Panda Publishing, Lowestoft, 1989, 1st edn., 260pp, 8pp half tone photo ills, ISBN:1870094093 : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper, captured by the Germans in North Africa in 1942, the author was released by the Italians only to take up guerilla warfare upon his former captors. Later he was captured by the Fascists, handed over to the Gestapo, tortured and then released into POW camp, fine in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32716 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Braddon, Russell : NANCY WAKE

Pan Books, London, ND, reprint, paperback, 223pp inc. 2pp map, 4pp half tone photo ills., : photo pictorial upper wrapper, the woman codenamed 'The White Mouse' who helped to organise the escape route from Vichy France to Spain before escaping to England herself, joining SOE and then returning to France to lead the Maquis of Auvergne, tying down 22,000 German troops, sl. roll with faint vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 31390 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Braddon, Russell : NANCY WAKE - The Story of a Very Brave Woman

The Book Club, London, ND (circa 1958), club edn., 287pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., double page map, : pale orange cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered in black at spine, the woman codenamed 'The White Mouse' who helped to organise the escape route from Vichy France to Spain before escaping to England herself, joining SOE and then returning to France lead the Maquis of Auvergne, tying down 22,000 German troops, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., sl. soiling and faint foxing to bds., edges a little dusty and lightly foxed, a few light fox marks to prelims., no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 28426 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Braddon, Russell : NANCY WAKE - The Story of a Very Brave Woman

Cassell, London, 1956, 2nd edn., xii, 274pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., double page map, : black cloth lettered in silver, coloured lettered dustwrapper, the woman codenamed 'The White Mouse' who helped to organise the escape route from Vichy France to Spain before escaping to England herself, joining SOE and then returning to France lead the Maquis of Auvergne, tying down 22,000 German troops, edges lightly tanned, ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., several small edge tears and chips, repaired to reverse, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32731 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Braddon, Russell : NANCY WAKE - The Story of a Very Brave Woman

Cassell, London, 1956, 2nd edn., xii, 274pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., double page map, : black cloth lettered in silver, coloured lettered dustwrapper, the woman codenamed 'The White Mouse' who helped to organise the escape route from Vichy France to Spain before escaping to England herself, joining SOE and then returning to France lead the Maquis of Auvergne, tying down 22,000 German troops, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little tanned, a few faint fox marks upper egde, dustwrapper: spine sl. sunned, rubbed at extrems. with several small edge tears and chips, internally repaired, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32732 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Brigg, Emil : STAND UP AND FIGHT

New English Library, London, 1973, 1st in imprint, paperback, 154pp, [vi] ads., ISBN:0450016420 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), a fourteen year old Jewish boy when the Germans invaded Poland, the author witnessed the mass execution of thousands of his people, was captured by the SS but escaped several times, eventually to Hungary where he joined an underground organization. He returned to Europe after WW2 where he traced and executed some of the most brutal war criminals, light vertical crease in spine, edges tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 34387 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Brigg, Emil : STAND UP AND FIGHT

New English Library, London, 1973, 1st in imprint, paperback, 154pp, [vi] ads., ISBN:0450016420 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), a fourteen year old Jewish boy when the Germans invaded Poland, the author witnessed the mass execution of thousands of his people, was captured by the SS but escaped several times, eventually to Hungary where he joined an underground organization. He returned to Europe after WW2 where he traced and executed some of the most brutal war criminals, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 35384 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Brome, Vincent : THE WAY BACK - The Story of Lieut.-Commander Pat O'Leary GC, DSO, RN

Cassell, London, 1957, 2nd edn., xii, 267pp, half tone photo frontis portrait, double page map, 6pp half tone photo ills., : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the wartime experiences of Albert Guérisse, a doctor with the Belgian army at the fall of France, after escape to England and retraining he assumed a new identity as Pat O'Leary, returned to France on clandestine duties running and expanding a network based in Marseille aiding the escape of Allied combatants, of his betrayal to the Gestapo by the agent 'Roger', of the British traitor Paul Cole, of his torture and imprisonment in Fresnes prison in France and concentration camps in Germany and Austria including Saarbrucken and Dachau, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned and soiled, replacement endpapers, a few marks in text, some loss to text of one page with tipped in replacement, lacks four pages original text and replaced with four leaf facsimile, lacks one original leaf of ills. and replaced in facsimile, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 37922 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Brome, Vincent : THE WAY BACK - The Story of Lieut.-Commander Pat O'Leary GC, DSO, RN

Cassell, London, 1957, 2nd edn., xii, 267pp, half tone photo frontis portrait, double page map, 6pp half tone photo ills., : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the wartime experiences of Albert Guérisse, a doctor with the Belgian army at the fall of France, after escape to England and retraining he assumed a new identity as Pat O'Leary, returned to France on clandestine duties running and expanding a network based in Marseille aiding the escape of Allied combatants, of his betrayal to the Gestapo by the agent 'Roger', of the British traitor Paul Cole, of his torture and imprisonment in Fresnes prison in France and concentration camps in Germany and Austria including Saarbrucken and Dachau , lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges a little tanned and lightly foxed, light marks to endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl loss at tips, good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37923 - Price: £15.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Buckmaster, Maurice : THEY FOUGHT ALONE - The Story of British Agents in Frnace

Popular Book Club, London, ND (circa 1958), 232pp, 2 maps in text, : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, plain coloured and lettered dustwrapper (not original), the author was one of the founding members of the French Section of SOE (Special Operations Executive), the department with the brief to 'set Europe ablaze', and relates how they recruited, trained and sent British French-speaking agents into France to encourage and co-ordinate French resistance, lightly rubbed at tips, gilding dull, edges tanned, dustwrapper: for protection only as not original, very good,
Book reference no: 40870 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Churchill, Peter : DUEL OF WITS

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1953, 1st edn., 319pp, : black cloth gilt, the author's record of his second, third and fourth missions into enemy occupied territory covering the adventures and dangers shared with Odette until their capture in April 1943, a little shaken, sl. rubbed at tips, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 13264 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Churchill, Peter : DUEL OF WITS

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1953, 1st edn., 319pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated dustwrapper, written in the third person the author's account of his second, third and fourth missions into south-east wartime France as a resistance organiser, of the arming of the first Maquis force and of the dangers shared with Odette until their capture in April 1943, a few light flecks in cloth, upper edge a little dusty with a few fox marks, all edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with loss at extrems. esp. head of spine, rubbing and flaking at folds, surface damage upper panel, very good in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36331 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Churchill, Peter : THE SPIRIT IN THE CAGE

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1954, 1st edn., 251pp, map and 1 plate, : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative dustwrapper by Val Biro, after four clandestine missions to wartime France the author was captured in April, 1943. This third book of war memoirs relates his experiences after capture, in Fresnes Prison, Sachsenhausen, Flossenburg and Dachau Concentration Camps, moving under SS guard as 'Prominente' prisoner-hostages ahead of the liberating armies towards Italy until being abandoned by their guards and being liberated by a group of Americans in May, 1945, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges lightly foxed and tanned, ink name/place/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., spine sl. sunned, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32742 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Churchill, Peter : THE SPIRIT IN THE CAGE

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1954, 1st edn., 251pp, map and 1 plate, : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative dustwrapper by Val Biro, after four clandestine missions to wartime France the author was captured in April, 1943. This third book of war memoirs relates his experiences after capture, in Fresnes Prison, Sachsenhausen, Flossenburg and Dachau Concentration Camps, moving under SS guard as 'Prominente' prisoner-hostages ahead of the liberating armies towards Italy until being abandoned by their guards and being liberated by a group of Americans in May, 1945, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, edges lightly foxed and tanned, 4 line ink name/address front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., light foxing and soiling, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32743 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Collier, Richard : TEN THOUSAND EYES

Collins, London, 1958, 1st edn., 320pp, 8pp half tone photo ills, plan in text, map at front eps., diagram at rear eps., : red cloth gilt, dustwrapper by Kenneth Farnhill, the account of the gathering of intelligence about the defences along the French coast between Cherbourg and Le Havre, the eventual invasion area, by a network of amateur spies - thousands of French men and women, a little rubbed at extrems., top edge foxed and all edges browned, gilding dull, light foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss to spine ends and cnrs. and chip lower edge upper panel, lower panel foxed, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 24469 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Cortvriend, V. V. : ISOLATED ISLAND

Streamline Publications, London, ND (circa mid 1960's), paperback, 160pp, printed by Caldra House Ltd., Hove, Sussex, : wraparound pictorial cover-art by Paul, priced at 3/6d upper wrapper and completely reset since the Racecourse Press edition, an account of the German occupation of the Island of Guernsey during WW2, from the evacuation of he children, demilitarisation and declaration that it was an Open Island in June 1940, the arrival of the Germans in July and highlights of the events for the next five years, the rationing, forced labour, etc, until the surrender of the occupying force in May 1945, a little rubbed at tips, sl. roll and wrinkling to spine, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 30515 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Cruickshank, Charles : THE GERMAN OCCUPATION OF THE CHANNEL ISLANDS

Guernsey Press, Channel Islands, 1981, trade paperback format, 370pp, 8pp half tone photo ills, other maps/plans in text, : decorated wrappers, the Official History of the occupation years 1940-45, from the demilitarization by the British and invasion by the Germans, the landings by British agents, the coinditions under the Islanders and the Wehrmacht lived, the deportation of UK born Islanders, the fortification and eventual delayed relief when the war in Europe finally ended, lightly rubbed at extrems., some very faint ring marks to wrappers, very good,
Book reference no: 27078 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Cruickshank, Charles : THE GERMAN OCCUPATION OF THE CHANNEL ISLANDS

Guernsey Press, Channel Islands, 1991, 8th imp., trade paperback, 370pp, 8pp half tone photo ills, other maps/plans in text, : decorated wrappers, the Official History of the occupation years 1940-45, from the demilitarization by the British and invasion by the Germans, the landings by British agents, the coinditions under the Islanders and the Wehrmacht lived, the deportation of UK born Islanders, the fortification and eventual delayed relief when the war in Europe finally ended, lightly rubbed at tips, light diag. crease upper cnr. upper wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 31080 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Cruickshank, Charles : THE GERMAN OCCUPATION OF THE CHANNEL ISLANDS

Guernsey Press, Channel Islands, 1980, trade paperback format, 370pp, 8pp half tone photo ills, other maps/plans in text, : decorated wrappers, the Official History of the occupation years 1940-45, from the demilitarization by the British and invasion by the Germans, the landings by British agents, the coinditions under the Islanders and the Wehrmacht lived, the deportation of UK born Islanders, the fortification and eventual delayed relief when the war in Europe finally ended, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 27079 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Deschner, Günther : WARSAW RISING

Pan / Ballantine, London, 1972, 1st edn. UK, trade paperback, 160pp, half tone ills., maps and line drawings in text, ISBN:0345097556 : coloured photo pictorial wrappers, in the 'Pan / Ballantine Illustrated History of World War ll' series, an account of the August 1944 Warsaw uprising, when on the approach of the Russian liberators a popular uprising against the occupying Germans took place, only for the Russian army to stand off while the Germans crushed the revolt, lightly ruubbed at tips, sl. sunning to spine, near fine,
Book reference no: 39945 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Duffy, Peter : BROTHERS IN ARMS

Book Club Associates, London, 2003, club edn., paperback, xviii, 302pp, half tone photo pictorial double title, 16pp half tone photo ills., double page map in text, : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial upper wrapper, the story of the partisan brigade formed by three Jewish brothers in the Belorussian forest that helped more then 1200 Jews survive the Nazi persecution, lightly rubbed at tips, faint vertical crease in spine, small ownership label inside upper wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 38748 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Duncan Sylvia and Peter : ANNE BRUSSELMANS M.B.E.

Ernest Benn, London, 1959, 1st edn., 207pp, : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the wartime work of Anne Brusselmans who from late 1940, in German occupied Brussels, played an active role in assisting Allied airmen evading and escaping airmen in their journey across Europe to Spain, lightly rubbed at tips, bumped at head of spine, edges sl. tanned with a few fox marks, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at tips and several small edge chips and tears, repaired to reverse, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39545 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Edlmann, E. G. : WITH MY LITTLE EYE

The Adventurers Club, London, ND (c1961), club edn., 240pp, half tone frontis port., : deep cream cloth lettered in maroon, pictorial dustwrapper by Eisner, purporting to be the experiences of a British intelligence officer, as an agent infiltrated behind enemy lines in the latter part of WW1 and again during WW2, working in Germany and Italy, but the whole may be fiction as proposed by Nigel West in his book 'Counterfeit Spies', light bumps tail of spine and lower cnr. lower bd., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss spine ends and cnrs. internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32764 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Falla, Frank (foreword by Russell Braddon) : THE SILENT WAR

New English Libary, London, 1975, paperback, 172pp, 4pp half tone ills., : an account of the occupation of the Channel islands by a Guernsey journalist, a contributor also to the underground newsheet, leading to his betrayal to the Germans in 1944 and imprisonment in Germany at Frankfurt and Naumburg before liberation by the Americans, spine rolled and slanted, verticlal cresaing to spine and light creasing to wrappers, rubbed at extrems., ink initials inside upper wrapper, edges tanned, remainder marks upper and lower edges, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 21357 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Falla, Frank (foreword by Russell Braddon) : THE SILENT WAR

New English Library, London, 1974, paperback, new edition, 172pp, 4pp half tone ills., [iv] ads., : an account of the occupation of the Channel islands by a Guernsey journalist, a contributor also to the underground newsheet, leading to his betrayal to the Germans in 1944 and imprisonment in Germany at Frankfurt and Naumburg before liberation by the Americans, several vertical creases to spine, rubbed at extrems., edges a little tanned, ink name/address half title, very good,
Book reference no: 27101 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Falla, Frank (foreword by Russell Braddon) : THE SILENT WAR

New English Library, London, 1968, 1st in imprint, paperback, 172pp, [iii] ads., 8pp mainly half tone photo ills., : photo pictorial wrappers, an account of the occupation of the Channel islands by a Guernsey journalist, a contributor also to the underground newsheet, leading to his betrayal to the Germans in 1944 and imprisonment in Germany at Frankfurt and Naumburg before liberation by the Americans, sl. spine roll and slant, light creasing and rubbing to wrappers, edges tanned, ink name half title, good plus,
Book reference no: 26129 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Falla, Frank (foreword by Russell Braddon) : THE SILENT WAR

Burbridge, St. Martin's, Guernsey, 1991, reprint, paperback, 172pp, 4pp half tone ills., [iv] ads., : coloured decorated upper wrapper, an account of the occupation of the Channel islands by a Guernsey journalist, a contributor also to the underground newsheet, leading to his betrayal to the Germans in 1944 and imprisonment in Germany at Frankfurt and Naumburg before liberation by the Americans, fine,
Book reference no: 39948 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Falle, Audrey : SLAVES OF THE THIRD REICH

Privately published, 1994, paperback, 108pp, many half tone photo ills. and drawings, : non-standard format (8 x 6 inches approx.), stapled pictorial montage wrappers, an account of the author's experiences as a resident of Jersey during the German occupation of WW2, and of the Organisation Todt and their workforce of slave labourers, at first Spanish refugees from Franco who had been living in France but later mainly Russian POW's, who were employed in construction of the many defence installations of the island, a little rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 35738 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Foot, M. R. D. : RESISTANCE

Paladin / Granada, London, 1979, trade paperback, xix, 346pp, [i] ads., double page map in text, : decorated wrappers, an examination of resistance to the Nazis, 1939-45, covering who the resisters were, the forms it took, the politics and technicalities, what happened country by country and the results, contains corrections to the first edition, sl. roll and light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, spine and upper edges wrappers a little sunned, a few fox marks upper wrapper, upper edge lightly foxed, ink line thro' price lower wrapper, edges and pages sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 26875 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Foot, M. R. D. : SOE - An outline history of the Special Operations Executive 1940-46

British Broadcasting Corporation, London, 1984, 1st edn., 280pp incl. 24pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, ISBN:0563201932 : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, tie-in with major BBC television series on the SOE, an account of the section of the British Secret Service responsible for supporting resistance movements in occupied countries during WW2, how it was created and run, it's successes and failures, a little bumped at upper corners, edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, light creasing upper corners, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40881 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

Frenay, Henri : THE NIGHT WILL END

Coronet, London, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, 430pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), memoirs of the ex-army captain who escaped from a POW camp in 1940 and was instrumental in forming one of the major Resistance movements in France - 'Combat', as well as producing the underground newspaper 'Vérités', a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 30851 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gildea, Robert : MARIANNE IN CHAINS - In Search of the German Occupation 1940-45

Macmillan, London, 2002, 1st edn., xx, 5 maps in text, 524pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., coloured endpapers, ISBN:0333782305 : blue cloth lettered in red at spine, decorative head and tailbands, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, winner of the Wolfson History Prize for 2002, based on recently released wartime archives and extensive interviews with the men and women who lived through it, an account of the German occupation of France during WW2, very slightly cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, indented scratch lower panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39202 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Griffiths, Jim (foreword by ) : A WORKER'S DAY UNDER GERMAN OCCUPATION

Liberty, London, 1942, 4th printing, paperback, 15pp, 5 in text half tone photo ills., : pictorial stapled wrappers, based on official and unofficial sources an account of life under German occupation for a typical Polish family in Warsaw, lightly rubbed and soiled, tiny chip and diag. creasing lower cnr. upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 39985 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Harris, Larry and Taylor, Brian : ESCAPE TO HONOUR

Grafton Books, London, 1987, 1st in imprint, paperback, 320pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : decorated wrappers, the story of a young German anti-Nazi, his escape from a concentration camp in 1943, his work with the French resistance and after the liberation of France, his time working for Briitish Intelligence, sl. creasing and roll to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 26157 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Hawes, Stephen and White, Ralph (eds.) : RESISTANCE IN EUROPE 1939-1945 - Based on the proceedings of a symposium held at the University of Salford, March, 1973

Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1976, 1st in imprint, paperback, [vi], 234pp, : decorative upper wrapper by Sandy Field, ten papers by eminent scholars in their respective fields present an overall picture of resistance to Nazi occupation (including German resistance), rubbed at extrems. with light creasing and short nick at tail of lower hinge, very good,
Book reference no: 27620 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Healey, Tim : SECRET ARMIES - Resistance Fighters in World War Two

Purnell / Macdonald, 1989, paperback, 48pp, numerous col'd and half tone phot ills., maps drawings and diagrams in text, : photo pictorial wrappers, large format 11.5 x 8.5 inches, an account of the undercover groups who fought against the Nazis in WW2, their weapons, methods of communication, their sabotage work, etc., lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29234 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

HMSO : ARCTIC WAR - Norway's Role on the Northern Front

HMSO, London, 1945, 1st edn., paperback original, 64pp, many half tone photo ills., : stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", account of the free Norwegians battle against the Germans in WW2, starting with the Norwegian Company in Iceland training British and American troops in Arctic warfare, the re-inforcement of Jan Mayen island to protect the weather station reporting to the British, operating their own float planes on Arctic patrol, the evacuation and then re-occupation of Spitzbergen, etc., rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, staples replaced, binding reinforced, good,
Book reference no: 38011 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

HMSO : BEFORE WE GO BACK

HMSO, 1944, 1st edn., paperback, 64pp, half tone photo ills throughout, : stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", published on behalf of the Royal Norwegian Government in exile, a pictorial record of Norway's fight against Nazism, both inside and outside the country, since April 1940 a little rubbed at extrems., staples replaced, very good,
Book reference no: 26571 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

Howarth, David : ESCAPE ALONE (first published as We Die Alone)

Fontana, London, 1971, paperback, 190pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., map in text, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper, the story of Jan Baalsrud, the sole survivor of a Norwegian sabotage expedition from Shetland to Norway, who after discovery by the Germans fought a desparate struggle for two months over eighty miles of unmapped mountain peaks to reach Sweden and safety, by the author of The Shetland Bus, sl. spine roll and slant with single vertical crease, rubbed at extrems., light creasing and soiling to wrappers, good,
Book reference no: 27131 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Howarth, David : WE DIE ALONE

Reprint Society, London, 1957, club edn., 216pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., map at rear pastedown, : red cloth with black title label lettered and bordered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, decorated dustwrapper, the story of Jan Baalsrud, the sole survivor of a Norwegian sabotage expedition from Shetland to Norway, who after discovery by the Germans fought a desparate struggle for two months over eighty miles of unmapped mountain peaks to reach Sweden and safety, by the author of The Shetland Bus, slightly cocked, edges and endpapers a little tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with slight loss at tips, repaired to reverse, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40892 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Howarth, David : WE DIE ALONE

Reprint Society, London, 1957, club edn., 216pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., map at rear pastedown, : red cloth with black title label lettered and bordered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, decorated dustwrapper, the story of Jan Baalsrud, the sole survivor of a Norwegian sabotage expedition from Shetland to Norway, who after discovery by the Germans fought a desparate struggle for two months over eighty miles of unmapped mountain peaks to reach Sweden and safety, by the author of The Shetland Bus, light tanning to free endpapers, dustwrapper: lightly marked to reverse, near fine in a near fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40893 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Howe, Ellic : THE BLACK GAME

Queen Anne Press, London, 1988, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, xii, 276pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., facsimiles in text, ISBN:0708840418 : pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the British misinformation techniques used during WW2 by a member of the secret Political Warfare Executive specialising in the manufacture of printed fakes and forgeries, who worked closely with a colleague and his group of clandestine broadcasting stations supplying misinformation and subversive gossip to the enemy, ex-public library copy, slight roll and slant to spine, rubbed with sl. loss at tips, faint creasing to wrappers, ink stamps to prelims., good reading copy,
Book reference no: 39953 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hronek, Jiri : VOLCANO UNDER HITLER - The Underground War in Czechoslovakia

The Czechoslovak, London, 1941, 2nd imp., 141pp, 2pp photo ills., 3 line drawings in text, : col'd lettered paper covered boards, matching dustwrapper, written well before the outcome was known, an account of the resistance of the Czechoslovakian people to the occupying Germans up to the end of 1941, an occupation which for them had started in March 1939 having lived on a knife-edge since Munich in 1938, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., 2 line ink inscr. half title, dustwrapper: lightly soiled, rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss to top cnrs. and head of spine, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 26882 - Price: £25.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hunt, Antonia (foreword by Professor M. R. D. Foot) : LITTLE RESISTANCE - A Teenage English Girl's Adventures in Occupied France

Leo Cooper / Martin Secker and Warburg, London, 1982, reprint, vii, 150pp inc. 2pp publisher's note, 8pp half tone photo ills., in text map, ISBN:043620987X : pink cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial montage dustwrapper, the experiences of the 14 year old Antonia Lyon-Smith, staying with relations in Brittany when the German army invaded in 1940 she was interned and eventually released to study in Paris, where she became unwittingly involved with Resistance activities leading to betrayal and arrest by the Gestapo, lightly rubbed at tips, faintly bumped at tail of spine, pages tanned, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39130 - Price: £15.00 Click to order

No image available  

John, Otto : TWICE THROUGH THE LINES

Futura, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, paperback, 271pp, : decorative upper wrapper, an account of the career of Dr. Otto John, '..leading figure in the German resistance to Nazism, sole survivor of the 20th July 1944 plot to kill Hitler, Head of West Germany's MI5, abducted by KGB, escaped and sentenced to 4 years solitary confinement as a traitor..', very sl. spine roll, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 27143 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Katona, Edita with Macnaghten, Patrick : CODE-NAME MARIANNE - An Autobiography

Collins and Harvill Press, London, 1976, 1st edn., 213pp, [x facsimiles], 4pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0002621126 : dark brown cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of how, as a young Czech refugee, the author gained a post in French Naval Intelligence and was involved in photographing the military zone in Sicily, then assigned the task of forming a spy ring in Venice, and later the invasion of France her work went on until her cover was blown and she went on the run, fine in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35704 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lampe, David : THE LAST DITCH

Cassell, London, 1968, 1st edn., [xx], 219pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., maps and line drawings in text, ISBN:0304925195 : blue cloth lettered and bordered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a detailed study of the planned espionage and sabotage groups put in place in Great Britain to harrass the enemy in the event of a German occupation, with details of their training and equipment, their wireless network, arms and explosives caches, with appendices of their organization, operational states, group leaders and also, reduced in facsimile, 113 pages of the 350 page Gestapo arrest list for Great Britain, edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36360 - Price: £40.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mackness, Robin : ORADOUR - Massacre and Aftermath

Bloomsbury, London, 1988, 1st edn., x, 166pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., in text maps, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0747500827 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial montage dustwrapper, an account and explanation of the massacre of 642 of the population of the village of Oradour-sur-Glane in western France, by a Waffen-SS company in June 1944, the path to the discovery of the explanation come across by accident by the author in the 1980's, fine in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39333 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Manvell, Roger : THE CONSPIRATORS : 20th JULY 1944

Pan / Ballantine, London, 1972, 1st edn. UK, trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone and line ills. and plan, ISBN:0345097297 : photo pictorial wrappers, in the Pan/Ballantine series 'History of World War ll', the attempt on Hitler's life by von Stauffenberg (as the instrument of a large group of German officers), the failure and the revenge of the Gestapo on those involved, ligtly rubbed at tips, slight surface loss to wrappers around tail of spine, ink name/number inside upper and lower wrappers and on title, good plus,
Book reference no: 38589 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Manvell, Roger : THE CONSPIRATORS : 20th July 1944

Pan / Ballantine, London, 1972, 1st edn. UK, trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone and line ills. and plan, : photo pictorial wrappers, in the Pan/Ballantine series 'History of World War ll', the attempt on Hitler's life by von Stauffenberg (as the instrument of a large group of German officers), the failure and the revenge of the Gestapo on those involved, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. surface rubbing to edges of wrappers, very good,
Book reference no: 32928 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Manvell, Roger : THE CONSPIRATORS : 20th JULY 1944

Pan / Ballantine, London, 1972, 1st edn. UK, trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone and line ills. and plan, ISBN:0345097297 : photo pictorial wrappers, in the Pan/Ballantine series 'History of World War ll', the attempt on Hitler's life by von Stauffenberg (as the instrument of a large group of German officers), the failure and the revenge of the Gestapo on those involved, faint crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. surface rubbing to wrappers, very good,
Book reference no: 36245 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

No image available  

Marshall, Bruce (as related by Wing Commander F. F. E. Yeo-Thomas, GC, MC) : THE WHITE RABBIT

Pan Books, London, 1956, paperback, 268pp, 4pp half tone ills., : pictorial wrappers, account of the British agent's work in co-ordination of the various resistance groups in WW2 occupied France culminating in his capture, torture and, under sentence of death, escape from Buchenwald, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to spine and wrappers, a few light fox marks to wrappers, edges foxed, ink names half title, drawing selloed to inside upper wrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 24186 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Marshall, Bruce (as related by Wing Commander F. F. E. Yeo-Thomas, GC, MC) : THE WHITE RABBIT

Pan Books, London, 1970, paperback, 266pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., : pictorial wrappers, account of the British agent's work in co-ordination of the various resistance groups in WW2 occupied France culminating in his capture, torture and, under sentence of death, escape from Buchenwald, spine rolled and sl. slanted, lightly rubbed at tips, diag. crease lower wrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 26136 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Marshall, Bruce (as related by Wing Commander F. F. E. Yeo-Thomas, GC, MC) : THE WHITE RABBIT

Pan Books, London, 1956, 4th imp., paperback, 268pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., [iv] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), account of the British agent's work in co-ordination of the various resistance groups in WW2 occupied France culminating in his capture, torture and, under sentence of death, escape from Buchenwald, a little rubbed at extrems., faint crease and a few marks upper wrapper, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 30542 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Marshall, Bruce (as related by Wing Commander F. F. E. Yeo-Thomas, GC, MC) : THE WHITE RABBIT

Pan Books, London, 1980, 11th imp., paperback, 266pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., [v] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), account of the British agent's work in co-ordination of the various resistance groups in WW2 occupied France culminating in his capture, torture and, under sentence of death, escape from Buchenwald, light vertical crease at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 30543 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Marshall, Bruce (as related by Wing Commander F. F. E. Yeo-Thomas, GC, MC) : THE WHITE RABBIT

Pan Books, London, 1954, 1st in imprint, paperback, 268pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., [iv] ads., #GP26, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), account of the British agent's work in co-ordination of the various resistance groups in WW2 occupied France culminating in his capture, torture and, under sentence of death, escape from Buchenwald, sl. slant to spine, rubbed at extrems esp. neds of upper hinge, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 30957 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Marshall, Bruce (as related by Wing Commander F. F. E. Yeo-Thomas, GC, MC) : THE WHITE RABBIT

Pan Books, London, 1980, paperback, 266pp, [vi] blank and ads., 4pp half tone photo ills., : pictorial wrappers, account of the British agent's work in co-ordination of the various resistance groups in WW2 occupied France culminating in his capture, torture and, under sentence of death, escape from Buchenwald, lightly rubbed at tips, tiny bump fore-edge, very good plus,
Book reference no: 26485 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Maugham, R. C. F. : JERSEY UNDER THE JACKBOOT

W. H. Allen, London, 1954, 5th edn., 167pp, : blue cloth gilt, an account of the German occupation of Jersey from July 1940 until their surrender in May, 1945, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., free eps. browned, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 24453 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Maugham, R. C. F. : JERSEY UNDER THE JACKBOOT

W. H. Allen, London, 1948, 2nd edn., x, 168pp, : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the German occupation of Jersey from July 1940 until their surrender in May, 1945, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, edges slightly tanned, ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., several small nicks and creases, repaired to reverse, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40907 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

Mayne, Richard : JERSEY OCCUPIED unique pictures of the Nazi rule 1940-45

Jarrold, Norwich, ND (copyright 1970), large format paperback, 64pp, numerous half tone photo ills., : a pictorial record, with a commentary, of some aspects of the German occupation of Jersey, a little rubbed at tips., very good,
Book reference no: 21685 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Montagu, Ewen : THE MAN WHO NEVER WAS

Corgi, London, 1968, paperback, xii, 116pp, map in text, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), an account of the deception plan, Operation Mincemeat, to trick the Germans into changing their Mediterranean defence plans so that the Allies could successfully invade Sicily, sl. spine slant, numerous light vertical creases to spine, rubbed at extrems. esp. spine ends, some light creasing to wrappers, good,
Book reference no: 27202 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Montagu, Ewen : THE MAN WHO NEVER WAS

Corgi, London, 1968, paperback, xii, 116pp, map in text, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), an account of the deception plan, Operation Mincemeat, to trick the Germans into changing their Mediterranean defence plans so that the Allies could successfully invade Sicily, sl. roll and light creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges nrowned, very good,
Book reference no: 27669 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Montagu, Ewen : THE MAN WHO NEVER WAS

Corgi Books, London, 1979, paperback, xii, 116pp, map in text, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), an account of the deception plan, Operation Mincemeat, to trick the Germans into changing their Mediterranean defence plans so that the Allies could successfully invade Sicily, edges browned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 27759 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Montagu, Ewen : THE MAN WHO NEVER WAS

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1956, 1st in imprint, paperback, 122pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., [iv] ads., : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), an account of the deception plan, Operation Mincemeat, to trick the Germans into changing their Mediterranean defence plans so that the Allies could successfully invade Sicily, sl. slant and roll to spine, spine a little browned, lightly rubbed at tips, light crease upper hinge and top cnr. upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, ink name half title, very good,
Book reference no: 31411 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Moss, W. Stanley : ILL MET BY MOONLIGHT

Sphere Books, London, 1968, 1st in imprint, paperback, 143pp, maps in text, : pictorial upper wrapper by Roger Coleman, an account of the abduction, on 26th April 1944, of Major-General Karl Kreipe, Commander of the German forces in Crete, by two young British officers and a few Cretan partisans, sl. roll and slant to spine, rubbed at extrems., two areas surface loss upper wrapper, light creasing and soiling to wrappers, ink stain in text, good,
Book reference no: 27205 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Moss, W. Stanley : ILL MET BY MOONLIGHT

Sphere Books, London, 1978, reprint, paperback, 143pp, maps in text, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), an account of the abduction, on 26th April 1944, of Major-General Karl Kreipe, Commander of the German forces in Crete, by two young British officers and a few Cretan partisans, sl. slant to spine with vertical crease, rubbed at extrems., light creasing lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 30881 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Moss, W. Stanley : ILL MET BY MOONLIGHT

Efstathiadis Group, Athens, ND (copyright 1985), trade paperback, 192pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Linda Wade, an English text account of the abduction, on 26th April 1944, of Major-General Karl Kreipe, Commander of the German forces in Crete, by two young British officers and a few Cretan partisans, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29210 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Moss, W. Stanley : ILL MET BY MOONLIGHT

George G. Harrap, London, 1950, 1st edn., 192pp, half tone photo frontis, 14pp half tone photo ills., 2 maps in text, : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the abduction, on 26th April 1944, of Major-General Karl Kreipe, Commander of the German forces in Crete, by two young British officers and a few Cretan partisans, a little rubbed at extrems., somne loss of dressing to cloth at upper and lower edges, edges of text block well tanned, ink name front pastedown, dustwrapper: large two inch chip from tail of spine, slight loss and several edges tears at extrems., well rubbed and creased, repaired to reverse, very good in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40914 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Moszkiewiez, Helene : INSIDE THE GESTAPO - A Young Woman's Secret War

Bodley Head, London, 1987, 2nd imp., x, 189pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0370307941 : black cloth lettered in red at spine, half tone photo pictorial dustwrapper, the account of the war years of a young Belgian Jewish girl who masqueraded as German and worked in Gestapo headquarters in Brussels 1942-44, by day typing death lists of prominent Belgian Jews and by night warning them to leave town, slightly cocked, edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: unpriced, a little rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40964 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Moyzisch, L. C. : OPERATION CICERO

Readers Union, London, 1952, club edn., 208pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt and silver at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper, the account of the running of the agent 'Cicero' 1943/44, an Albanian who was valet to the British Ambassador in Ankara, Turkey, by his control, the author, who was an attaché at the German Embassy, Ankara, and of the use and misuse of the information supplied, together with a postscript by Franz von Papen, the German Ambassador in Turkey at the time, sl. cocked, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: sunned and a little rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 31019 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Moyzisch, L. C. : OPERATION CICERO

Tandem, London, 1969, 1st in imprint, paperback, 190pp inc. 3pp postscript by Franz von Papen, ISBN:0426037545 : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Juanita Grout, the account of the running of the agent 'Cicero' 1943/44, an Albanian who was valet to the British Ambassador in Ankara, Turkey, by his control the author who was an attaché at the German Embassy, Ankara, and the use and misuse of the information supplied, lightly rubbed at tips and light marks upper wrapper, pages sl. tanned, ink name inside upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 38593 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Moyzisch, L. C. : OPERATION CICERO

Wingate, London, 1950, 1st edn., 208pp, : orange cloth lettered in purple, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, the account of the running of the agent 'Cicero' 1943/44, an Albanian who was valet to the British Ambassador in Ankara, Turkey, by his control, the author, who was an attaché at the German Embassy, Ankara, and of the use and misuse of the information supplied, together with a postscript by Franz von Papen, the German Ambassador in Turkey at the time, sl. cocked, lightly bumped at lower cnrs., sl. rubbing to extrems., spine ends a little sunned, 4 line ink name/address ffep., heavy fox mark top edge of several pp, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., loss at spine ends and v. slightly at cnrs. internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 24480 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Newman, Bernard : EPICS OF ESPIONAGE

Werner Laurie, London, 1953, 4th imp., 270pp, : red cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, decorated and lettered dustwrapper, a critical examination of cases of espionage, some from history but the majority from WW2 and a few from the cold war, cloth lightly rubbed and bumped with a few small patches of sl. colour loss, edles sl. tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss and several short nicks at extrems., lower panel a bit grubby, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35368 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Newman, Bernard : SECRETS OF GERMAN ESPIONAGE

Cherry Tree / Withy Grove Press, London, ND, paperback, 224pp, : coloured decorated upper wrapper, the author was a proliific writer of fiction and non-fiction, an ex-British Army Captain who served in WW1 and became a lecturer on espionage and European affairs he served as a lectuurer with the British Expeditionary Force in WW2 and he sets out a detailed account of German espionage including training, codes and communications, operations in Czechoslovakia and Poland, etc., lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 40567 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Noel-Baker, P. J. (foreword) : UNDERGROUND POLAND SPEAKS

Liberty Publications, London, 1942, 7th imp., paperback, 16pp, half tone photo ills. in text, : stapled wrappers about 8.5 x 5 inches, an English translation of a manifesto addressed to the world from the Polish underground, dated early 1941 and advocating an independent Poland within a democratic Europe and reporting on the mass executions and enslavement of occupied Poland under Hitler's 'new order', well rubbed at extrems., staples replaced and bunding reinforced, good plus,
Book reference no: 40534 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Norden, Peter : MADAM KITTY

Coronet, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, paperback, 223pp, [i] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the high class brothel in Berlin, operated 1940-43 under the authority of Standartenfuhrer Walter Schellenberg of the German SD (foreign intelligence service) and known as Salon Kitty, where Kitty Schmidt was madame of an establishment of a number of girls who were also agents of SD, gathering intelligence from and about Germany's senior officials and foreign visitors, sl. roll and slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, good plus,
Book reference no: 30882 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Norden, Peter (trans. by Maxwell Brownjohn) : MADAM KITTY

Abelard-Schuman, London, 1973, 1st edn. UK, 223pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0200719564 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured decorated dustwrapper, an account of Kitty Schmidt and her successful brothel in Berlin 'Salon Kitty', popular with the Nazi hierarchy it was secretly taken over by the SS, bugging devices installed and loyal girls recruited to interrogate and secretly record conversations with the most important men in the higher military and political circles, slight bow to boards, lightly rubbed at tips, edges faintly tanned, sharksfin fore-edge one leaf with reciprocal loss adjacent leaf, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with small chip at tail of spine and several edge nicks, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39141 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

Olsen, Oluf Reed : TWO EGGS ON MY PLATE

Pan Books, London, 1955, 1st in imprint, paperback, 272pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., 2 maps, #GP30, : pictorial upper wrapper by Carl Wilton, the experiences of a young civilian pilot who escaped from the German occupation of Norway in 1940 in a small boat across the North Sea, after training in intelligence work he was parachuted into occupied Norway in 1943, becoming the leading Allied agent travelling the country by train and bicycle establishing radio stations, constantly dodging German detectors, sending reports of weather and shipping movements to the Allies, light creasing and heavy sunning to relined spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., flaking to edges of spine, light diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 30966 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Olsen, Oluf Reed : TWO EGGS ON MY PLATE

George Allen and Unwin, London, 1952, 3rd imp., 300pp, half tone photo frontis, 8pp half tone photo ills., 2 maps in text, same maps at front endpapers, [iii] ads., : green cloth lettered in yellow, top edge coloured, the experiences of a young civilian pilot who escaped from the German occupation of Norway in 1940 in a small boat across the North Sea, after training in intelligence work he was parachuted into occupied Norway in 1943, becoming the leading Allied agent travelling the country by train and bicycle establishing radio stations, constantly dodging German detectors, sending reports of weather and shipping movements to the Allies, lightly rubbed at extrems., fore and lower edges sl. tanned, light foxing to endpapers and prelims., no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 34758 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Olsen, Oluf Reed (trans. by F. H. Lyon) : TWO EGGS ON MY PLATE

Companion Book Club, London, 1954, club edn., 287pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., 2 in text maps, : brown cloth with green title panel lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, coloured decorated dustwrapper, the experiences of a young civilian pilot who escaped from the German occupation of Norway in 1940 in a small boat across the North Sea, after training in intelligence work he was parachuted into occupied Norway in 1943, becoming the leading Allied agent travelling the country by train and bicycle establishing radio stations, constantly dodging German detectors, sending reports of weather and shipping movements to the Allies, lightly rubbed and faintly bumped at tips, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with several small chips at extrems., repaired to reverse, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40917 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Olsen, Oluf Reed (trans. by F. H. Lyon) : TWO EGGS ON MY PLATE

Companion Book Club, London, 1954, club edn., 287pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., 2 in text maps, : brown cloth with green title panel lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, coloured decorated dustwrapper, the experiences of a young civilian pilot who escaped from the German occupation of Norway in 1940 in a small boat across the North Sea, after training in intelligence work he was parachuted into occupied Norway in 1943, becoming the leading Allied agent travelling the country by train and bicycle establishing radio stations, constantly dodging German detectors, sending reports of weather and shipping movements to the Allies, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little tanned and foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed with slight loss at tips, relined at spine ends and cnrs., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40918 - Price: £7.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Perlès, Alfred (selected and edited by) : GREAT TRUE SPY ADVENTURES

Arco, London, 1958, new edn., x, 210pp, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a selection of twenty six of the most exciting and baffling spy adventures of modern times, including Mata Hari, Odette, the work of Colonel Buckmaster and Lieut. Col Pinto, Burgess and Maclean, etc., lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, partial browning to endpapers, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. loss at extrems. and several short edge nicks, internally repaired, lower panel soiled, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35369 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Petrow, Richard : THE BITTER YEARS - The Invasion and Occupation of Denmark and Norway April 1940 - May1945

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1975, 1st edn. UK, [x], 403pp, 3 double page maps and numerous half tone photo ills. in text, [iii] blank, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0340196513 : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head bands, wraparound photo pictorial dustwrapper, the definitve account of Denmark and Norway April 1940 to May 1945, of the German invasion of Denmark and the attack on Norway, the experiences of the civil population, the resistance to the occupying forces, the Allied raids and the clandestine activities by patriots, the fate of the Jews in both countries, etc., rubbed at tail of spine with sl. snags to cloth, dustwrapper: rubbed at tips, chipping to spine ends, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39601 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Petrow, Richard : THE BITTER YEARS - The Invasion and Occupation of Denmark and Norway April 1940 - May1945

Purnell Book Services, London, ND, club edn., [x], 403pp, 3 double page maps and numerous half tone photo ills. in text, [iii] blank, : dichromatic dark/light blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound photo pictorial dustwrapper, the definitive account of Denmark and Norway April 1940 to May 1945, of the German invasion of Denmark and the attack on Norway, the experiences of the civil population, the resistance to the occupying forces, the Allied raids and the clandestine activities by patriots, the fate of the Jews of both countries, etc., a little rubbed at extrems., edges faintly tanned and foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss and several short edge tears at extrems., repaired to reverse, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38119 - Price: £8.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Pitt, Roxane : THE COURAGE OF FEAR

Jarrolds, London, 1957, 1st edn., xii, 242pp, half tone frontis portrait, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper by 'Chadwick', memoirs of an unconventional woman and described as 'one of the most resourceful British secret service agents in the last war', the daughter of a trader with connections throughout Europe and the East, multilingual and brought up in a cosmopolitan society she relates working for British intelligence in France and Italy during WW2, an account full of inconstancies which are further confused by her subsequent publication 'Operation Double Life', which gives a different account of her experiences, this title is included in Nigel West's book 'Counterfeit Spies' about books of doubtful veracity, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned and light bump lower edge of text block, dustwrapper rubbed at extrems., loss to head of spine and cnrs. and large chip to upper edge of lower panel, repaired to reverse, very good in a poor dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39568 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Read, Anthony and Fisher, David : OPERATION LUCY - Most Secret Spy Ring of the Second World War

Readers Union, Newton Abbot, 1981, club edn., 254pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an investigation into the 'Lucy' spy ring, supposed source being of a group of dissident Germans supplying information to the German refugee publisher Rudolf Rossler in Switzerland, who then passed on the information to Russia, faint foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, light foxing at flaps, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35714 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Rigby, Francois : IN DEFIANCE

Elek Books, London, ND [1960], 1st edn., 224pp, frontis port. and 4pp half tone ills, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by D. L. Sayer, the story of a young Belgian girl Francoise Labouverie, and her work in Brussels for the Resistance. Eventually coming under suspicion she went into hiding but after a time was denounced, arrested and imprisoned. With the advance of the Allies the prisoners were due to be transported to Germany and she relates how they were prevented by Belgian patriots, faintly bumped at tips, edges tanned and a little foxed, 3 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., several small chips and short closed tears, repaired to reverse, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 11883 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Smith, Michael : FOLEY- The Spy Who Saved 10,000 Jews

Coronet, London, 1999, 1st in imprint, paperback, x, 358pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:034071851X : photo pictorial montage upper wrapper, biography of one of the most highly regarded British MI6 spies, a man who controlled a number of agents in Nazi Germany whilst acting as a Passport Control Officer in Berlin, a post which gave him the opportunity to help thousands of Jews to escape. Taking over the Oslo Station shortly before WW2 he was instrumental in obtaining the 'Oslo Report', and after return to England he was involved with Bletchley Park, the Twenty (XX or Double Cross) Committee and de-briefing Rudolf Hess, slant and sl. roll to lightly creased spine, edges lightly tanned, several corners truned, good plus,
Book reference no: 38468 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Stargardt, Nicholas : WITNESSES OF WAR - Children's Lives under the Nazis

Jonathan Cape, London, 2005, 1st edn., xviii, 509pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 6 in text maps, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0224064797 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a study of the effects of occupation on children during WW2, they who were not merely passive victims but also active participants, going out to smuggle food, ply the black market, and care for sick parents and siblings, or as they absorbed the brutal new realities of occupation, Polish boys played at being Gestapo interrogators, and Jewish children at being ghetto guards or the SS, and within days of Germany's own surrender, German children were playing at being Russian soldiers, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38802 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Stargardt, Nicholas : WITNESSES OF WAR - Children's Lives under the Nazis

Jonathan Cape, London, 2005, 1st edn., xviii, 509pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 6 in text maps, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0224064797 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a study of the effects of occupation on children during WW2, they who were not merely passive victims but also active participants, going out to smuggle food, ply the black market, and care for sick parents and siblings, or as they absorbed the brutal new realities of occupation, Polish boys played at being Gestapo interrogators, and Jewish children at being ghetto guards or the SS, and within days of Germany's own surrender, German children were playing at being Russian soldiers, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40968 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Stroobant, Frank : ONE MAN'S WAR

Burbridge Ltd., Guernsey, 1992, reprint, paperback, 167pp, half tone frontis., 8pp half tone photo ills., [i] ads., : pictorial wrappers (unattrib), account of the German occupation of Guernsey, the shortages and black market, deportation of British nationals to internment first at Dorsten and then Laufen, a vist to the Katyn massacre as an observer and eventual liberation by the Americans, fine,
Book reference no: 31112 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Stroobant, Frank : ONE MAN'S WAR

Corgi Books, London, 1981, 1st in imprint, paperback, 173pp, 2 ills in line and 2 half tone photo ills., : pictorial wrappers (unattrib), account of the German occupation of Guernsey, the shortages and black market, , deportation of British nationals to internment first at Dorsten and then Laufen, a vist to the Katyn massacre as an observer and eventual liberation by the Americans, sl. spine roll, a little rubbed at extrems., diag. crease lower wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 26130 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Stroobant, Frank : ONE MAN'S WAR

Guernsey Press, Guernsey, 1980, 4th edn., paperback, 167pp, half tone frontis, 8pp half tone photo ills., : pictorial wrappers (unattrib), account of the German occupation of Guernsey, the shortages and black market, deportation of British nationals to internment first at Dorsten and then Laufen, a vist to the Katyn massacre as an observer and eventual liberation by the Americans, inscribed 'to Keith' and signed/dated by the author, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 35760 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Sykes, Christopher : TROUBLED LOYALTY

Collins, London, 1969, 1st edn., 477pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., : grey cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, upper edge coloured, dated 1968 on title but copyright 1969, the biography of an anti-Hitler German aristocrat and lawyer Adam von Trott du Salz, executed in August 1944, lightly rubbed at tips., edges a little tanned, 2 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., sl. loss head of spine end several short edge tears, repaired to reverse, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 11896 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Tarrant, V. E. : THE RED ORCHESTRA

Arms and Armour, London, ND (copyright 1995), paperback, 224pp, in text maps, ISBN:1854093770 : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), coloured decorative wrappers, an account of the most effective spy ring of WW2, the Russian 'Red Orchestra' conducted by Leopold Trepper, a variety of loose groups of agents from diverse backgrounds united only by their hatred of Nazism, which succeeded in penetrating to the highest levels of the Nazi leadership in Germany, lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease upper wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 35509 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Tarrant, V. E. : THE RED ORCHESTRA

Cassell, London, 1998, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, 224pp, in text maps, ISBN:0304351296 : pictorial montage upper wrapper, an account of the most effective spy ring of WW2, the Russian 'Red Orchestra' conducted by Leopold Trepper, a variety of loose groups of agents from diverse backgrounds united only by their hatred of Nazism, which succeeded in penetrating to the highest levels of the Nazi leadership in Germany, lightly rubbed at tips, near fine,
Book reference no: 40079 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Tickell, Jerrard : ODETTE - The Story of a British Agent

Pan Books, London, 1955, 1st in imprint, revised edn., paperback, 286pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., 2 plans in text, GP35, : cover art by Sax, account of the war experiences of Odette Marie Sansom (later Churchill), a British agent (codename Lise) in occupied France until captured and sent to Ravensbruck, sl. spine slant with light vertical creasing, rubbed at extrems., short nicks at spine ends, faint diag. creasing to cnrs., edges browned and foxed, 3 line ink inscr. inside upper wrapper, good,
Book reference no: 24185 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Toms, Carel : HITLER'S FORTRESS ISLANDS

New English Library, London, 1967, 1st edn., paperback original, 160pp, numerous half tone ills. in text throughout, : pictorial wrappers, an illustsrated account of the occupation and fortification of the Channel Islands, spine rolled and sl. slanted, wrappers laminated (lamination has shrunk rolling the spine), lightly rubbed at extrems., good,
Book reference no: 28055 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Toms, Carel : HITLER'S FORTRESS ISLANDS

New English Library, London, 1971, reissued edn., paperback, 160pp, in text half tone ills. throughout, ISBN:0450008215 : pictorial wrappers, an illustrated account of the occupation and fortification of the Channel Islands, rubbed at extrems., spine sunned and vertically creased, light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 36976 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Toms, Carel : HITLER'S FORTRESS ISLANDS

New English Library, London, 1986, reprint, paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone ills. in text throughout, : pictorial wrappers, an illustrated account of the occupation and fortification of the Channel Islands, tiny chip tail of spine, very good plus,
Book reference no: 28216 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Toms, Carel : HITLER'S FORTRESS ISLANDS

New English Library, London, 1978, 1st edn. in hardback, 160pp, numerous half tone ills. in text throughout, ISBN:0450040534 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper, previously issued in paperback this is the first hardback edition, an account of the occupation and fortification of the Channel Islands, a little rubbed at extrems., paper sl. tanned, remainder 'R' on verso title, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 26122 - Price: £7.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Toms, Carel : HITLER'S FORTRESS ISLANDS

New English Library, London, 1979, reprint, 160pp, half tone photo ills. throughout, ISBN:0450040534 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated lettered dustwrapper, an account of the occupation and fortification of the Channel Islands, lightly rubbed at tips, pages tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39576 - Price: £7.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Velmans, Edith : EDITH'S BOOK

BCA, London, 1998, club edn., xiii, 241pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., map in text, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, compiled from her diary and family letters, an account of the experiences of a Jewish Dutch girl from The Hague in occupied Holland during WW2, at first at home with her family and then in hiding with a Christian family in Southern Holland, edges sl. tanned, several light marks to fore-edge, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with several nicks to edges, lightly creased, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 33612 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

West, Nigel : COUNTERFEIT SPIES - Genuine or Bogus? An Astonishing Investigation into Secret Agents of the Second World War

St. Ermin's Press, London, 1998, 1st edn., xii, 308pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0316643785 : purple cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial montage dustwrapper, an investigation into some of the claims made about clandestine activities during WW2 by those trying to live off the reputations of real agents, and their exposure as exaggeration, embellishment or outright fraud, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36384 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Whiting, Charles (aka Leo Kessler) : WEREWOLF - The Story of the Nazi Resistance Movement 1944-1945

Pan Books, London, 2002, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, xiii, 208pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., facsimile and 3 in text maps, ISBN:1405007826 : photo pictorial wrappers, in the Pan Grand Strategy series, an account of the Werewolf Organisation in the final months of WW2, volunteers who would be responsible for guerilla warfare in the Nazi cause when overrun by the advancing Allies, with details of Operation Carnival, the recruitment and training of a team of five men and a woman to kill the first German Mayor under US occupation, fine,
Book reference no: 38212 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wood, Alan and Mary : ISLANDS IN DANGER

Evans Brothers, London, 1956, 2nd imp., 255pp, frontis and 16pp half tone photo ills., maps at eps., : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), an account of the occupation of the Channel Islands, the only British territory to be occupied by the Germans during WW2, from the pre-occupation evacuation in 1940 to the liberation in 1945, a complete account of the islanders' daily lives, includes three refs. in text to Jersey artist Edmund Blampied and ill. of one of his contemporary cartoons, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., sl. marking to cloth, edges tanned, 6 line ink inscr. half title, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with slight loss spine ends and cnrs., some fine creasing, a little soiled, repaired to reverse, good plus in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 24470 - Price: £9.50 Click to order

No image available  

Wood, Alan and Wood, Mary Seaton : ISLANDS IN DANGER

New English Library, London, 1987, paperback, 315pp, [vi] ads., : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), an account of the occupation of the Channel Islands, the only British territory to be occupied by the Germans during WW2, from the pre-occupation evacuation in 1940 to the liberation in 1945, a complete account of the islanders' daily lives, includes three refs. in text to Jersey artist Edmund Blampied, sl. slant to spine with several vertical creases, a little surface loss at tail, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 27341 - Price: £4.50 Click to order


WW2
- Politics and Major Biographies

Top

Catalogue last refreshed: 13 July 2011

Click to view image  

Alexander of Tunis, Field-Marshal Earl (Ed. John North) : THE ALEXANDER MEMOIRS 1940-1945

Cassell, London, 1962, 1st edn., xiv inc. double page map, 210pp, half tone frontis portrait, 32pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, : light brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, the edited memoirs of the Commander-in-Chief Middle East, deputy C-in-C 18th and 15th Army Groups, C-in-C Allied Armies in Italy and Supreme Allied Commander Mediterranean during WW2, the man described by General Brian Horrocks as 'always despatched to retrieve the most desperate situations' he was the master planner of the retrieval of the desert campaign, and afterwards of the campaigns in Sicily and Italy, the book includes his personal judgements of Montgomery, Horrocks, Patton, Mark Clark, Eisenhower, Alanbrooke and Churchill, edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40916 - Price: £18.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bierman, John and Smith, Colin : FIRE IN THE NIGHT - Wingate of Burma, Ethiopia and Zion

Macmillan, London, 2000, 1st edn., [x], 434pp, half tone frontis portrait, 16pp half tone photo ills., in text maps, [i] acknowledgments, ISBN:033372576X : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, biography of the brilliant maverick covering his early life and his time in Palestine, Ethiopia and Burma, very slightly cockedk, edges sl. tanned, light fox mark to prelims., dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., several nicks to edges (one repaired), very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39304 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Braddon, Russell : CHESHIRE V.C. - A Story of War and Peace

Arrow, London, 1966, 1st in imprint, paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., : pictorial wrappers, Group Captain Leonard Cheshire was one of the major innovative flying brains of Bomber Command, serving with 102 squadron and in command of 76 and 617 squadrons, he introduced low level target marking by Mosquito and later Mustang, was an observer in the Nagasaki bomb mission and after the war, was the founder of the Cheshire Homes, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. wrinkling to spine, edges a little browned, very good,
Book reference no: 27038 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Braddon, Russell : CHESHIRE V.C. - A Study of War and Peace

Corgi, London, 1957, 1st in imprint, paperback, 224pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : pictorial montage upper wrapper, Group Captain Leonard Cheshire was one of the major innovative flying brains of Bomber Command, serving with 102 squadron and in command of 76 and 617 squadrons, he introduced low level target marking by Mosquito and later Mustang, was an observer in the Nagasaki bomb mission and after the war, was the founder of the Cheshire Homes, a little rubbed at extrems., vertical crease in spine, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 36161 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Braddon, Russell : CHESHIRE VC - A Story of War and Peace

Arrow Books, London, 1972, 2nd imp., paperback, 191pp, [i] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper, Group Captain Leonard Cheshire was one of the major innovative flying brains of Bomber Command, serving with 102 squadron and in command of 76 and 617 squadrons, he introduced low level target marking by Mosquito and later Mustang, was an observer in the Nagasaki bomb mission and after the war, was the founder of the Cheshire Homes, sl. slant to lightly creased spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges lightly tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 30830 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Brissaud, Andre (translated and edited by Ian Colvin) : CANARIS - The Biography of Admiral Canaris, Chief of German Military Intelligence in the Second World War

Military Book Society, London, ND, club edn., xvii, 347pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a biography Admiral Canaris, head of German Military Intelligence (the Abwehr) during WW2 based on research amongst official documents and men who knew and worked with him, an enigmatic man with Germany's interests at heart but also alienated from Hitler's war aims, light tanning and some foxing to edges, upper cnr. front free endpaper thinned, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36321 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

No image available  

Browne, Courtney : TOJO - The Last Banzai

Corgi Books, London, 1969, 1st in imprint, paperback, 286pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper, a biography of the Japanese General and during WW2 Prime Minister of Japan, arrested in 1945 and hanged for war crimes 1948 it has been suggested that he was the scapegoat for the Japanese Emporer Hirohito, the 'last Banzai', sl. roll with single light vertical crease in spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges browned, inside of wrappers and first and last pp foxed, very good,
Book reference no: 27590 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Bullock, Alan : HITLER - A Study in Tyranny

Pelican / Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1967, paperback, complete revision from the Odhams 1st hb edn., 848pp, 2 maps in text, : pictorial upper wrapper by Frederick Price, a balanced and authoritative biography iof Hitler and history of the Third Reich by a distinguished Oxford historian, based on a large mass of material made available by the capture of German archives after WW2, on the subsequent Nuremberg trials and by the later memoirs and diaries of those who had been close to him, covering Hitler's personal life from his early days in Austria through the rise of the Nazis to the final days in Berlin, sl. roll with numerous vertical crease to spine, well rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., edges grubby, ink name inside upper wrapper, ownership label half title, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 27592 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Bullock, Alan : HITLER - A Study in Tyranny

Pelican / Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1968, 5th imp., paperback, complete revision from the Odhams 1st hb edn., 848pp, 2 maps in text, : pictorial upper wrapper shows a detail from a portrait of Hitler by R. Jacobs, a balanced and authoritative biography iof Hitler and history of the Third Reich by a distinguished Oxford historian, based on a large mass of material made available by the capture of German archives after WW2, on the subsequent Nuremberg trials and by the later memoirs and diaries of those who had been close to him, covering Hitler's personal life from his early days in Austria through the rise of the Nazis to the final days in Berlin, numerous light creases to spine, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges sl. tanned, good,
Book reference no: 30506 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Bullock, Alan : HITLER - A Study in Tyranny

Pelican Penguin Books, Harmondsworth - Mddx., 1969, paperback, complete revision from the Odhams 1st hb edn., 848pp, 2 maps in text, : a balanced and authoritative biography iof Hitler and history of the Third Reich by a distinguished Oxford historian, based on a large mass of material made available by the capture of German archives after WW2, on the subsequent Nuremberg trials and by the later memoirs and diaries of those who had been close to him, covering Hitler's personal life from his early days in Austria through the rise of the Nazis to the final days in Berlin, v. sl. spine roll, numerous vertical creases in spine, rubbed at extrems., short tear first blank, edges browned, good plus,
Book reference no: 24212 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Bullock, Alan : HITLER - A Study in Tyranny

Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1986, paperback, complete revision from the Odhams 1st hb edn., 848pp, 2 maps in text, : pictorial upper wrapper shows a detail from a portrait of Hitler by R. Jacobs, a balanced and authoritative biography iof Hitler and history of the Third Reich by a distinguished Oxford historian, based on a large mass of material made available by the capture of German archives after WW2, on the subsequent Nuremberg trials and by the later memoirs and diaries of those who had been close to him, covering Hitler's personal life from his early days in Austria through the rise of the Nazis to the final days in Berlin, slight vertical creasing and roll to spine and small area surface loss at tail, lightly rubbed at extrems. with faint creasing to upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 27045 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bullock, Alan : HITLER - A Study in Tyranny

Pelican / Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, ND (circa 1993), reprint, paperback, complete revision from the Odhams 1st hardback edn., 848pp, 2 double page maps in text, ISBN:0140135642 : pictorial upper wrapper shows a detail from a portrait of Hitler by R. Jacobs, a balanced and authoritative biography iof Hitler and history of the Third Reich by a distinguished Oxford historian, based on a large mass of material made available by the capture of German archives after WW2, on the subsequent Nuremberg trials and by the later memoirs and diaries of those who had been close to him, covering Hitler's personal life from his early days in Austria through the rise of the Nazis to the final days in Berlin, sl. slant to faintly creased spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little tanned, misfold and slight mistrimming to lower edge of three leaves, very good,
Book reference no: 36952 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Bullock, Alan : HITLER - A Study in Tyranny

Pelican Penguin Books, Harmondsworth - Mddx., 1962, 1st thus, paperback, complete revision from the Odhams 1st hb edn., 848pp, 2 maps in text, : a balanced and authoritative biography iof Hitler and history of the Third Reich by a distinguished Oxford historian, based on a large mass of material made available by the capture of German archives after WW2, on the subsequent Nuremberg trials and by the later memoirs and diaries of those who had been close to him, covering Hitler's personal life from his early days in Austria through the rise of the Nazis to the final days in Berlin, v. sl. spine roll, a little rubbed at tips, edges browned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 24211 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bullock, Alan : HITLER - A Study in Tyranny

Companion Book Club, London, 1954, club edn., 776pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., pedigree and 3 maps in text, : light blue cloth with darker blue title panel lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, coloured decorative dustwrapper, a balanced and authoritative biography iof Hitler and history of the Third Reich by a distinguished Oxford historian, based on a large mass of material made available by the capture of German archives after WW2, on the subsequent Nuremberg trials and by the later memoirs and diaries of those who had been close to him, covering Hitler's personal life from his early days in Austria through the rise of the Nazis to the final days in Berlin, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned, ink name/address front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with chip at head of spien and several edges tears, repaired to reverse, light overall soiling and foxing, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40871 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bullock, Alan : HITLER - A Study in Tyranny

Companion Book Club, London, 1954, club edn., 776pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., pedigree and 3 maps in text, : light blue cloth with darker blue title panel lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, coloured decorative dustwrapper, a balanced and authoritative biography iof Hitler and history of the Third Reich by a distinguished Oxford historian, based on a large mass of material made available by the capture of German archives after WW2, on the subsequent Nuremberg trials and by the later memoirs and diaries of those who had been close to him, covering Hitler's personal life from his early days in Austria through the rise of the Nazis to the final days in Berlin, faint bump at lower tip of upper board, edges sklightly tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, some ligth foxing to flaps, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40872 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

Cassels, Alan : FASCIST ITALY

Routledge and Kegan Paul, London, 1980, reprint, trade paperback, 136pp, : pictorial wrappers, an account of pre-Fascist Italy through the rise and and growth of Fascism, a history of the Fascist Party and the demise with the death of Mussolini in April, 1945, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 26837 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Chalfont, Alun : MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN

Magnum / Methuen, London, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, 416pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, : photo pictorial upper wrapper, biography of Field Marshal Viscount Montgomery of Alamein, a little rubbed at cnrs., several light vertical creases at spine, edges browned, very good,
Book reference no: 27597 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Collier, Richard : DUCE! - The Rise and Fall of Benito Mussolini

Fontana, London, 1972, 1st in imprint, paperback, 414pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., [ii] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover-art (unattrib.), biography of Benito Mussolini, Fascist dictator of Italy, faint creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges browned, top cnr. half title clipped, very good,
Book reference no: 27601 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cox, Geoffrey : COUNTDOWN TO WAR - A Personal Memoir of Europe 1938-1940

William Kimber, London, 1988, 1st edn., 229pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., map in text, ISBN:0718306740 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative montage vdustwrapper by Pat Doyle, as a foreign correspondent for Fleet Street newspapers the author was ideally placed to record events being in Austria for the Anschluss, in Prague throughout the Munich crisis, saw Hitler drive through the Sudetenland, in Paris at the outbreak of war, reported on the phoney war from France, Belgium and Holland and the shooting war when Russia invaded Finland, in Brussels in May 1940 when the Germans attacked and escaped from Bordeaux after the fall of France, light bumps to upper and lower edges of lower bd., dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., a little sunned at spine, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32748 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Davies, Joseph E. : MISSION TO MOSCOW

Victor Gollancz, London, 1944, 9th imp., 415pp, : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, by the US Ambassador to USSR 1936-38, a record of confidential despatches to the State Dept., official and personal correspondence, diary and journal entries of his time in Moscow, with further letters and comment continued 1938-41 from Belgium and USA, a little rubbed at tips, spine sunned, edges sl. tanned, small bookplate front pastedown, three line inscr. front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 39002 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Deakin, F. W. : THE BRUTAL FRIENDSHIP - Mussolini, Hitler and the Fall of Italian Fascism

Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1962, 2nd imp., xiv, 896pp, : large format (9.5 x 6 inches approx.), black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, an account of the Fascist regime in Italy after the military setbacks in North Africa, and of the stages leading to the dramatic downfall of Mussolini after the Fascist Grand Council in July, 1943, Mussolini's return to power as head of a puppet satellite Nazi republic in the north after his abduction by SS paratroopers in September, and of the final disintegration of Fascism, slightly shaken, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. bloom to cloth, edges sl. tanned, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 39003 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Deakin, F. W. : THE BRUTAL FRIENDSHIP : Mussolini Hitler and the Fall of Italian Fascism

Pelican, Harmondsworth, 1966, revised edn., paperback, 575pp, [i] ad., : photo pictorial upper wrapper, originally published as The Brutal Friendship in one volume, '.. this Pelican edition contains the the first part of that book, as far as the the coup d'etat by which Mussolini was unseated on 25 July 1943..', sl. roll and slant to spine, rubbed at extrems., creasing lower wrapper, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 35737 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Eden, Guy : PORTRAIT OF CHURCHILL

Hutchinson, London, ND, 144pp, half tone frontis portrait, 14pp half tone photo ills., : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, half tone photo pictorial dustwrapper, written by one of the Lobby Correspondents, a privileged group of journalists with access to those in high office at the most critical and unguarded moments, and so able to record numerous hitherto untold stories of how Churchill made his decisions and how he acted behind the scenes, in a frank and revealing portrait of the leader as the nation did not see him, with a foreword by Brendan Bracken, Churchill's one-time Parliamentary Private Secretary and Minister of Information for much of the war, lightly rubbed at tips, edges and endpapers slightly tanned, ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems. with several short nicks at edges, repaired to reverse, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40879 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Essame, H. : PATTON - THE COMMANDER

B. T. Batsford, London, ND (copyright 1974), viii, 280pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., cartoon and 8 maps in text, : lime green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, photo pictorial dustwrapper, biography of George S. Patton Jr., including his early life but mainly of his military career in WW2 in which he outshone his Allied contemporaries in imagination, technique and achievement in mobile operations and, the author argues, could have shortened the war on four occasions if his ability to seize and exploit opportunities had been supported, very faint bump upper tip upper board, single fox mark fore-edge, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped and remains of label front flap, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. sunned at spine and fore-edges, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 33577 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Farndale, Nigel : HAW-HAW - The Tragedy of William and Margaret Joyce

Macmillan, London, 2005, 1st edn., x, 374pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decotates head and tail bands, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, ISBN:0333989929 : dark brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured pictirla dustwrapper, a biography of the complex and eccentric couple William and Margaret Joyce, he becoming the english wireless voice of propaganda from Berlin during WW2, fine in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38086 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Flood, Charles Bracelen : HITLER - The Path to Power

Hamish Hamilton, London, 1989, 1st edn. UK, xiv, 686pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0241128633 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorative head and tail bands, photo pictorial dustwrapper, heavy, an account of Hitler's early years beginning in 1919 with Germany in financial ruin until late 1923 after the Beer Hall Putsch, light bumps fore-edge upper board, edges sl. tanned, dustewrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35906 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Friedländer, Saul : NAZI GERMANY AND THE JEWS Volume 1 The Years of Persecution, 1933-1939

Phoenix, London, 1998, 1st in imprint, paperback, xii, 436pp, ISBN:0753801426 : large format (8.5 x 5.5 inches approx.), half tone photo pictorial wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, ink name inside upper wrapper, marginal ink annotations and highlighting of text, very good reading copy,
Book reference no: 38577 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Friedlander, Saul (trans. by Aline B. And Alexander Werth) : PRELUDE TO DOWNFALL - Hitler and the United States 1939-1941

Chatto and Windus, London, 1967, 1st edn. UK, xii, 328pp, [x], : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, originally published in French and revised and updated for this English edition, an account of German foreign policy towards USA during WW2 until Pearl Harbor, very sl. cocked, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: sl. sunned at spine, rubbed with sl. loss and several small edge tears at extrems., chip head of upper hinge, repaired on reverse, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35909 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Gallo, Max : THE NIGHT OF THE LONG KNIVES

Fontana, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, paperback, 285pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., [iii] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), an hour by hour account of the purge in June/July 1934 of Ernst Roehm's Brown Shirts, the SA or Sturmabteilung, from the Nazi Party once the party had become established and achieved a degree of respectability, faint vertical creasing to spine, edges tanned, all ills. present but some mis-placed, very good,
Book reference no: 30520 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Graber, G. S. : HISTORY OF THE SS

Diamond Books, London, 1994, 1st in imprint, paperback, 244pp, : photo pictorial upper wrapper by John Knights, woven round the life of Heinrich Himmler the author reveals little known aspects of the military wing of the Nazi Party, the Schutzstaffel or SS, their rituals, the function as a business organisation, how key individuals (Himmler, Heydrich, Eichmann etc.) operated as well as a historical narrative from the earliest days to 1945, and how some aspects of the SS live on in today's world, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 30940 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Graber, G. S. : HISTORY OF THE SS

Diamond Books, London, 1994, 1st in imprint, paperback, 244pp, : decorative artwork, woven round the life of Heinrich Himmler the author reveals little known aspects of the military wing of the Nazi Party, the Schutzstaffel or SS, their rituals, the function as a business organisation, how key individuals (Himmler, Heydrich, Eichmann etc.) operated as well as a historical narrative from the earliest days to 1945, and how some aspects of the SS live on in today's world, faint impression of number upper wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 26480 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Graber, G. S. : HISTORY OF THE SS

Diamond Books, London, 1994, 1st in imprint, paperback, 244pp, : decorative artwork, woven round the life of Heinrich Himmler the author reveals little known aspects of the military wing of the Nazi Party, the Schutzstaffel or SS, their rituals, the function as a business organisation, how key individuals (Himmler, Heydrich, Eichmann etc.) operated as well as a historical narrative from the earliest days to 1945, and how some aspects of the SS live on in today's world, fine,
Book reference no: 26481 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Graber, G. S. : HISTORY OF THE SS

Diamond Books, London, 1994, 1st in imprint, paperback, 244pp, : photo pictorial upper wrapper by John Knights, woven round the life of Heinrich Himmler the author reveals little known aspects of the military wing of the Nazi Party, the Schutzstaffel or SS, their rituals, the function as a business organisation, how key individuals (Himmler, Heydrich, Eichmann etc.) operated as well as a historical narrative from the earliest days to 1945, and how some aspects of the SS live on in today's world, very lightly rubbed at tips, near fine,
Book reference no: 30854 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Graber, G. S. : HISTORY OF THE SS

Book Club Associates, London, 1978, club edn., [xii], 244pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., tables of SS structure, : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, woven round the life of Heinrich Himmler the author reveals little known aspects of the military wing of the Nazi Party, the Schutzstaffel or SS, their rituals, the function as a business organisation, how key individuals (Himmler, Heydrich, Eichmann etc.) operated as well as a historical narrative from the earliest days to 1945, and how some aspects of the SS live on in today's world, faint bump lower cnr. upper board, edges sl. tanned, deleted ink name and ink date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32783 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Graber, G. S. : HISTORY OF THE SS

Robert Hale, London, 1978, 1st edn., [xii], 244pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., 4pp table of the structure of the SS in 1944 in text, ISBN:0709169175 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, woven round the life of Heinrich Himmler the author reveals little known aspects of the military wing of the Nazi Party, the Schutzstaffel or SS, their rituals, the function as a business organisation, how key individuals (Himmler, Heydrich, Eichmann etc.) operated as well as a historical narrative from the earliest days to 1945, and how some aspects of the SS live on in today's world, a little rubbed abd bumped at extrems., edges slightly tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., nick to upper edge at lower flap fole, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39322 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Grigg, John : 1943 - THE VICTORY THAT NEVER WAS

Eyre Methuen, London, 1980, 1st edn., 255pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, ISBN:041339610X : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an examination of WW2 from Pearl Harbor, of the relationship between Roosevelt and Churchill, and a re-appraisal of the political and miltary decisions of 1943, questioning the delay in opening the 'Second Front' until June 1944, a little bumped top cnr. lower board, single fox mark fore-edge, dustwrapper: sl. sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32789 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hamilton, Nigel : THE FULL MONTY - Volume 1 : Montgomery of Alamein 1887-1942

Penguin, London, 2002, trade paperback, xxvii, [xiii], 902pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 14 maps on 13 pages, ISBN:0140283757 : photo pictorial montage upper wrapper, an account of Field Marshal Montgomery's early life and military career including WW1, with the BEF in 1939/40 and in North Africa including Alamein, with a new interpretation of his ability to inspire soldiers and his success as a commander, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 38580 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Harvie-Watt, G. S. : MOST OF MY LIFE

Springwood Books, 1980, 1st edn., 263pp, 12pp half tone ills., : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, Member of Parliament and barrister, he was Winston Churchill's Parliamentary Private Secretary for four years from 1941-45 and his memoirs give 'a remarkable picture of the Commons at war', inscription signed by author front free endpaper, lightly bumped at top cnr. lower bd., a few fox marks upper edge, dustwrapper: light rubbing at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 11712 - Price: £24.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hibbert, Christopher : BENITO MUSSOLINI - A Biography

Reprint Society, London, 1963, club edn., 415pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., family tree, : quarter bound in maroon paper covered boards with black paper backed spine, red title panel at spine lettered in gilt, top edge coloured, a biography of the life of the Fascist dictator of Italy, sl. cocked, lightly bumped at tips, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32799 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Hibbert, Christopher : BENITO MUSSOLINI - A Biography

Reprint Society, London, 1963, club edn., 415pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., family tree, : quarter bound in maroon paper covered boards with black paper backed spine, red title panel at spine lettered in gilt, top edge coloured, a biography of the life of the Fascist dictator of Italy, a little bumped at tail of spine, no dustwrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 34378 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Hiden, J. W. : THE WEIMAR REPUBLIC

Longman, London, 1986, trade paperback format, 114pp, : in the 'Seminar Studies in History' series, an account of the German government 1919-1933, a period which led to the rise of the Nazi party and the eventual appointment of Adolf Hitler as Chancellor, by the lecturer in European History at Aberdeen University, a little rubbed at extrems., a few annotations, very good,
Book reference no: 24818 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

HMSO : DOCUMENTS concerning GERMAN-POLISH RELATIONS and the OUTBREAK of HOSTILITIES between GREAT BRITAIN and GERMANY on September 3, 1939

His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1939, paperback, 195pp, paper wrappers, : paper wrappers, the Government publication 'Miscellaneous No. 9 (1939)', presenting the background to the declaration of war against Germany, text of the German-Polish agreement 1934 and extracts from subsequent speeches, conversations, letters, etc. leading the declaration of war on 3rd September 1939, including German replies and offers of mediation by other powers, a little rubbed at extrems., corners inclined to curl, very good,
Book reference no: 26304 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

Hough, Richard : FORMER NAVAL PERSON - Churchill and the Wars at Sea

Widenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1987, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, [xii], 244pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., : photo pictorial wrappers, an account of Churchill's stormy association with the Royal Navy during WW1 and WW2 and his relationship with Franklin D. Roosevelt, to whom he referred to himself as 'Former Naval Person', edges tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 28004 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hough, Richard : MOUNTBATTEN - Hero of our Time

Book Club Associates, London, 1981, club edn., 335pp, 32pp half tone ills., family tree at endpapers, : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, life story of Mountbatten including chapters on HMS Kelly, Combined Operations and Supreme Command, edges sl. tanned, ink name on title, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32803 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Howard, Peter : INNOCENT MEN

Heinemann, London, 1941, 1st edn., [vi], 161pp, : dark green cloth lettered in white at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, a political journalist's benign investigation of 'The Oxford Group', Frank Buchman's UK evangelical campaign for 'Moral Re-armament', controversial because of its anti-communist position and Buchman's admiration of Hitler, lightly bumped at upper tips, edges tanned, foxing to edges and lightly to prelims., dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., small chip upper edge upper panel and several short edge tears, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34727 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Irving, David : THE TRAIL OF THE FOX - The Life of Field-Marshal Erwin Rommel

Futura, London, 1978, 1st in imprint, paperback, 511pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), a biography of Erwin Rommel, the Desert Fox, using for the first time the Rommel family papers and photographs, from his early military days in Italy in WW1 through his triumphs in the desert in WW2, on the Atlantic Wall coastal defences against invasion and finally his suicide, light vertical creasing in spine, a little rubbed at extrems., fore edge a number of leaves sl. rippled, very good,
Book reference no: 30864 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jackson, Julian : THE FALL OF FRANCE - THE NAZI INVASION OF1940

Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2003, 1st edn. US, xviii, 274pp, in text half tone photo ills., maps and cartoons, ISBN:019280300X : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, as well as an account of the military events, an examination of the errors of France's military leaders, her inability to create stronger alliances, the political infighting, the lack of morale and the decadence of the inter-war years, fine in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35702 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kenny, Mary : GERMANY CALLING - A Personal Biography of William Joyce, 'Lord Haw-Haw'

New Island, Dublin, 2003, 1st edn. Ireland, xx, 300pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., Joyce family pedigree in text, ISBN:1902602781 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, black endpapers, photo pictorial dustwrapper, dustwrapper: unpriced, fine in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35705 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kenny, Mary : GERMANY CALLING - A Personal Biography of William Joyce, 'Lord Haw-Haw'

New Island, Dublin, 2003, 1st edn. Ireland, xx, 300pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., Joyce family pedigree in text, ISBN:1902602781 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, black endpapers, photo pictorial dustwrapper, dustwrapper: unpriced, fine in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35706 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kiernan, R. H. : WAVELL

Harrap, London, 1945, 1st edn., 220pp, half tone frontis portrait, 6pp half tone photo ills., 6 in text maps, [i] appendix, : orange cloth lettered in black at spine, a biography of Field-Marshal Viscount Wavell, starting with a history of the Wavell family, his education at Winchester and Sandhurst, service with the Black Watch in South Africa, in India and time as an observer in Russia, on the Staff and then to the Western Front in time for the Second Battle of Yptres where he lost an eye, after recovery service in Turkey and Palestine, a variety of posts between the wars including the Staff, Brigadier i/c 6th Infantry Brigade in 1930 and Major-General i/c 2nd Division 1933, before appointment as Commander-in-Chief Middle East in 1939 leading the battle against the Italians in North Africa, Ethiopia and Somaliland, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., cloth lightly soiled and edges tanned, ink name and number handwritten on endpapers and title, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 39029 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Macmillan, Harold : WAR DIARIES - Politics and War in the Mediterranean January 1943-May 1945

Macmillan Papermac, London, 1985, trade paperback, xxiv, 804pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, : photo pictorial wrappers, based on letters written to his wife, this diary by the British Minister Resident in North Africa 1943-45 present a vivid picture of his life, an historical document of the war with incisive portraits of Eisenhower, Churchill, Rosevelt and de Gaulle, light vertical crease in spine, a little rubbed at extrems., diag. crease top cnr. lower wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 28189 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Macmillan, Harold : WAR DIARIES - Politics and War in the Mediterranean January 1943-May 1945

Macmillan Papermac, London, 1985, paperback, xxiv, 804pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, ISBN:0333394046 : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), photo pictorial wrappers, based on letters written to his wife, this diary by the British Minister Resident in North Africa 1943-45 present a vivid picture of his life, an historical document of the war with incisive portraits of Eisenhower, Churchill, Rosevelt and de Gaulle, heavy, lightly rubbed at tips, spine very lightly sunned, 3 line ink inscr. half title, very good,
Book reference no: 34691 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Manvell, Roger and Fraenkel, Heinrich : HERMANN GORING

New English Library Mentor, London, 1974, new edition, paperback, 283pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper, biography of Hermann Göring, veteran airman of WW1 and one of the earliest members of the Nazi Party, seriously wounded at the Munich putsch, founder of the Gestapo, who became Hitler's Deputy and Marshal of the Luftwaffe but who was currupted by opportunism, moral cowardice and self-indulgence, light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. browned, top edge half title clipped, good plus,
Book reference no: 27182 - Price: £5.50 Click to order

No image available  

Manvell, Roger and Fraenkel, Heinrich : HERMANN GÖRING

New English Library Mentor, London, 1968, revised edn., 1st in imprint, paperback, 283pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper, biography of Hermann Göring, veteran airman of WW1 and one of the earliest members of the Nazi Party, seriously wounded at the Munich putsch, founder of the Gestapo, who became Hitler's Deputy and Marshal of the Luftwaffe but who was currupted by opportunism, moral cowardice and self-indulgence, sl. roll to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, 2 line ink name/address half title, very good,
Book reference no: 30956 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Mayer, Sydnet L. : MACARTHUR

Pan / Ballantine, London, 1973, 1st edn. UK, large format (trade) paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone and line ills. and maps, : in the Pan/Ballantine series 'History of World War ll - War Leaders' book, an account of the military life of Douglas MacArthur from WW1 until his retirement in 1935, his appointment as Military Adviser to the Philippines Commonwealth and his resumption of an active military career on appointment as commander US Army Forces Far East in 1941, a liuttle rubbed at extrems., light diag creasing at cnrs., very good,
Book reference no: 26474 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Medlicott, W. N. : THE COMING OF WAR IN 1939

Routledge and Kegan Paul for The Historical Association, London, 1963, 1st edn., paperback, 31pp, : stapled light grey paper wrapper lettered and decorated in red and blue, by the Stevenson Professor of International History, University of London, an examination of the political, diplomatic and defence considerations of the European powers that led to mutual guarantees of help, or lack of them, and subsequently to the Second World War, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 28600 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Medlicott, W. N. : THE COMING OF WAR IN 1939

Routledge and Kegan Paul for The Historical Association, London, 1969, reprint, paperback, 31pp, [i] ads., : stapled light grey paper wrapper lettered and decorated in red and blue, by the Stevenson Professor of International History, University of London, an examination of the political, diplomatic and defence considerations of the European powers that led to mutual guarantees of help, or lack of them, and subsequently to the Second World War, with an updated bibliography, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 28615 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Mee, Charles L. Jnr. : MEETING AT POTSDAM

Corgi, London, 1976, 1st in imprint, paperback, 351pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), an account of the meeting between Winston Churchill, Harry Truman and Josef Stalin in the summer of 1945 '.. to reconstruct the world out of the ruins left by the Second World War..', sl. roll and light creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 27194 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mee, Charles L. Jnr. : MEETING AT POTSDAM

Andre Deutsch, London, 1975, 1st edn., xiv, 370pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps at endpapers, ISBN:0233966749 : brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), through log books, eyewitness accounts and recently opened conference transcripts an account of the meeting between Winston Churchill, Harry Truman and Josef Stalin at Potsdam in the summer of 1945, to decide on a division of the spoils of WW2, and which resulted in not so much a peace treaty but a declaration of the Cold War, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with several nicks to edges, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39217 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Meissner, Hans-Otto : MAGDA GOEBBELS - First Lady of the Third Reich

Nelson Canada, Ontario, 1981, 1st in imprint, paperback, 288pp, half tone ills. in text, : daughter of a high ranking civil servant in the Weimar Republic, Magda Quandt was the wife of a wealthy Berlin businessman when she fell under the spell of Dr. Joseph Goebbels, Hitler's notorious Propoganda minister, faint vertical crease in spine, near fine,
Book reference no: 24823 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mitcham, Samuel W., Jnr : HITLERS FIELD MARSHALS AND THEIR BATTLES

Leo Cooper, London, 1988, reprint, 432pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., line maps in text, : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorated lettered dustwrapper, a biography of 25 of Field Marshals of the Third Reich, 19 from the army and 6 from the Luftwaffe, with details of their military careers, successes and failures, light fox marks upper edge, sl. damage to final paste down, dustwrapper: unpriced, repaired scuff at lower flap fold, spine sl. sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32843 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mitcham, Samuel W., Jnr : HITLERS FIELD MARSHALS AND THEIR BATTLES

Leo Cooper, London, 1988, 1st edn., 432pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., line maps in text, ISBN:0850524814 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorated lettered dustwrapper, a biography of 25 of Field Marshals of the Third Reich, 19 from the army and 6 from the Luftwaffe, with details of their military careers, successes and failures, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, near fine in a near fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39593 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

Montgomery, Field-Marshal the Viscount, of Alamein : THE MEMOIRS OF FIELD-MARSHAL THE VISCOUNT MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, KG

Fontana Books, London, 1960, 1st in imprint, paperback, 575pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps/plans in text, : autobiography of a leading soldier, covers early life and post-1945 but mainly 1939-45, including North Africa, Sicily, Italy, Normandy, Arnhem and the Ardennes, a little rubbed at extrems., edges browned, one leaf rippled, very good,
Book reference no: 24118 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Montgomery, Field-Marshal the Viscount, of Alamein : THE MEMOIRS OF FIELD-MARSHAL THE VISCOUNT MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, KG

Companion Book Club, London, 1960, club edn., 512pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 14 maps/plans in text, : black cloth with red title panel at spine lettered in gilt, upper edge col'd, autobiography of a leading soldier, covers early life and post-1945 but mainly 1939-45, including North Africa, Sicily, Italy, Normandy, Arnhem and the Ardennes, sl. shaken, lightly rubbed at extrems., small bump top cnr. lower board, a little rubbed at extrems., edges browned, one leaf rippled, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 28430 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Montgomery, Field-Marshal the Viscount, of Alamein : THE MEMOIRS OF FIELD-MARSHAL THE VISCOUNT MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, KG

Companion Book Club, London, 1960, club edn., 512pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 14 maps/plans in text, : black cloth with red title panel lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, coloured decorated dustwrapper, autobiography of a leading soldier, covers early life and post-1945 but mainly 1939-45, including North Africa, Sicily, Italy, Normandy, Arnhem and the Ardennes, lightly rubbed at tips, edges slightly tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, spine a little sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40910 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Montgomery, Field-Marshal the Viscount, of Alamein : THE MEMOIRS OF FIELD-MARSHAL THE VISCOUNT MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, KG

Collins, London, 1974, 6th imp., 574pp, frontis portrait, 38pp half tone photo ills. and maps, : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, the soldier's own account of his life and career, from his boyood and early life in the army but mainly of WW2 (North Africa, Sicily and Italy, Normandy, Arnhem, the Ardennes and Baltic Germany with some analysis of post-WW2 Europe and NATO; NOTE: contains loosely inserted an admission card to his funeral in St. George's Chapel, Windsor Castle, 1st April 1976, sello stains and small ownership label to front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned, admission card: sello stains to edges where once tipped to front free endpaper, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35137 - Price: £40.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Moorehead, Alan : MONTGOMERY

Four Square, London, 1963, reprint, paperback, 248pp, maps in text, [viii] ads., : pictorial wrappers, biography of the controversial British soldier including his antecedants, early life and WW2 achievements, by a war-correspondent who saw him at close quarters during the WW2 campaigns, sl. roll and slant to sunned spine, rubbed at extrems. with short nicks tail of spine and flaking to edges of spine, short tear upper edge upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, etc., reading copy only,
Book reference no: 33853 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Moorehead, Alan : MONTGOMERY

Four Square / Landsborough Publications, London, 1958, paperback, 248pp, maps in text, : pictorial wrappers, biography of the controversial British soldier including his antecedants, early life and WW2 achievements, by a war-correspondent who saw him at close quarters during the WW2 campaigns, rubbed at extrems. esp. spine ends, spine a little rippled, crease lower wrapper, good,
Book reference no: 24136 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Moorehead, Alan : MONTGOMERY - A Biography

Hamish Hamilton, London, 1947, 2nd imp., 255pp, frontis port. and 15 other photo plates, folding map and 2 others in text, maps at endpapers, : russet cloth lettered in gilt at spine, plain lettered dustwrapper, biography of the controversial and eccentric British soldier, including his early life and his unbroken run of success in WW2, by a war-correspondent who saw him at close quarters during the campaigns, slightly cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned and faint foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss to spine ends and cnrs., light foxing to flaps and reverse, internally repaired, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32847 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Moorehead, Alan (with a new afterword by Alan Clark) : MONTGOMERY

New English Library / Mentor, London, 1974, new edition, paperback, 254pp, maps in text, [i] ads., : photo pictorial upper wrapper, biography of the controversial British soldier including his antecedants, early life and WW2 achievements, by a war-correspondent who saw him at close quarters during the WW2 campaigns, vertical creasing to spine and at upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems. with sev. light creases, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 27203 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Morton, H. V. : ATLANTIC MEETING

Methuen, London, 1946, 6th edition, 160pp, col'd frontis, 16pp half (almost sepia) tone photo ills., maps at endpapers, : dark green cloth lettered in yellow at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, when Winston Churchill crossed the Atlantic in the battleship HMS Prince of Wales to meet President Roosevelt, in August, 1941, when the Atlantic Charter was drawn up, two British journalists, Howard Spring and H. V. Morton, were invited to travel on the warship to witness the event. This is H. V. Morton's account, slightly cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edge ssl. tanned and upper edge a little dusty, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs. and small chip upper edge front panel, internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32848 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mosley, Leonard : GIDEON GOES TO WAR

Arthur Barker, London, 1955, 1st edn., 256pp, half tone frontis photo, 8 half tone plates, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the life and military career of Major-General Orde Wingate, including his time in Palestine arming and training groups of British led Jewish commandos operating against the Arabs, in Ethiopia where he formed the Gideon force harassing Italian troops and most famously for his Chindit operations against the Japanese in Burma, where he won his third DSO, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges sl. tanned, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with sl. loss and some edge nicks at extrems., repaired to reverse, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35710 - Price: £24.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mosley, Leonard : ON BORROWED TIME - How World War II began

Pan Books, London, 1971, 1st in imprint, paperback, xvix, 490pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., 3 maps in text, [i] ads., ISBN:0330026992 : pictorial montage upper wrapper, an historical narrative and exhaustive study of the political machinations behind the Munich agreement and in the period up to the outbreak of WW2, sl. roll to spine with several light vertical creases, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 33854 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Nicolson, Nigel : ALEX - The Life of Field Marshal Earl Alexander of Tunis

Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, ND (copyright 1973), 1st edn., [xiii], 346pp, maps at eps., 16pp half tone photo ills., numerous maps and plans in line in text, ISBN:0297765159 : dark brown cloth with red title panel at spine gilt, top edge col'd, decorative headband, photo pictorial dustwrapper, biography of a remarkable British soldier, from his days in WW1 when he rose from Lieut. at Mons (1914) to acting Brigadier (1918), between the wars in Latvia and the north-west frontier of India, in command of the rearguard at Dunkirk, Burma in 1942 and then Tunisia, Sicily and Italy when he twice enforced the capitulation of an entire German Army Group, lightly rubbed at tips, two line ink inscr. verso front free endpaper, small mark contents page, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 26359 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

O'Neill, Robert J. (foreword by Captain Sir Basil Liddell Hart) : THE GERMAN ARMY AND THE NAZI PARTY 1933-39

Corgi Books, London, 1968, 1st in imprint, paperback, xviii, 383pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., [i] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper, an examination of how Hitler and the Nazi Party managed to influence the German Army, without whose support they would have been unable to gain and hold onto power, sl. roll with several light vertical creases to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, lacks half title, 3 line ink name/date top cnr. title page, very good,
Book reference no: 27679 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Overy, R. J. : THE ORIGINS OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR

Longman, London, 1987, trade paperback size, 129pp, 3 maps in text, : pictorial cartoon upper wrapper by Low, in the Seminar Studies in History series, an re-assessment of the origins of WW2 by the Lecturer in History at Kings College, University of London, lightly rubbed at tips, some text lightly highlighted, very good,
Book reference no: 24217 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Overy, R. J. : THE ORIGINS OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR

Longman, London, 1987, 1st edn., trade paperback original, vii, 129pp, maps and tables in text, : pictorial cartoon upper wrapper by Low, in the Seminar Studies in History series, an re-assessment of the origins of WW2 by the Lecturer in History at Kings College, University of London, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 30593 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Parkinson, Roger : THE AUK - Auchinlek, Victor at Alamein

Hart-Davis / Macgibbon / Granada, London, 1977, 1st edn., 272pp, 16pp half tone photo ills. and line maps, ISBN:0246109335 : crimson cloth with small oval title panel on spine gilt, biography of Field Marshal Sir Claude Auchinleck, incorporating newly released archive material on the Western Desert campaign, 1942, lightly bumped cnrs., dustwrapper: price clipped, spine sunned, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22613 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Paul, Wolfgang (trans. Helmut Bögler) : HERMANN GÖRING - Hitler Paladin or Puppet?

Arms and Armour Press, London, 1998, 1st edn. UK, 286pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:1854094297 : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a biography of the most senior Nazi to survive until the Nuremberg trials, WW1 hero and successor to von Richtofen, an early convert to the Nazi idealogy who achieved great power and influence but who spent more time enjoying the benefits of wealth than concentrating on his duties, a little bumped at top cnrs. and lightly at spine ends, slight marks to fore-edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, short repaired nick tail of spine, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28163 - Price: £9.00 Click to order

No image available  

Pawle, Gerald (foreword Averell Harriman) : THE WAR AND COLONEL WARDEN

George G. Harrap, London, 1963, 2nd imp., [vi], 427pp, half tone frontis port., 22pp half tone photo ills., folding map, street plan, 2 maps and facsimiles in text, : dichromatic red/black cloth with black title panel lettered and bordered in gilt at spine, based on the recollection of Cdr. C. R. Thompson, RN, Flag Lieutenant to the Board of the Admiralty when Winston Churchill was appointed First Lord in 1939 and later his personal assistant with responsibility for all his travel arrangements when Prime Minister (Col. Warden being the PM's cover-name), ex public library, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned, code letter on spine, usual labels, pocket, stamp, etc. at front endpapers, no dustwrapper, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 31379 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Probert, Air Commodore Henry, MBE MA : BOMBER HARRIS : HIS LIFE AND TIMES

Greenhill Books, London, 2001, 1st edn., 432pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., 5 maps and 4 charts in text, ISBN:1853674737 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, described as the definitive biography of Sir Arthur Harris the author describes Harris's life from youth in Rhodesia to fighting in World War I, the interwar years, his two families and his post-war years in South Africa and England. He reveals and analyses how Harris did his job in RAF Bomber Command during World War II, his leadership of his men in the face of appalling casualties, his disagreements with higher authority, his dealings with Churchill, his close links with the Americans, his role in directing the bombing raids against Germany, most notably at Dresden, and the way he was treated afterwards, the biography provides the most complete and rounded picture of one of the great high commanders of modern times and an outstanding military personality of World War II, lightly bumped at head of upper hinge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, small repaired stab at front hinge, very good in a very good plus fustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39922 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reitlinger, Gerald (with a new foreword by Martin Gilbert) : THE SS - Alibi of a Nation 1922-45

Arms and Armour Press, London, 1981, 1st in imprint, xvi, 502pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0853681872 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, originally published by Heinemann in 1956, an account of the origin and rise of the SS -the Schutzstaffel, the Nazi Praetorian Guard and the career of its master Heinrich Himmler, with details of its administration and evolving structure in peace and war, account of its use as an instrument of political and military terror, its rivalry with military agencies and of its field divisions, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, a few fox marks upper edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39222 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Riess, Curt : JOSEPH GOEBBELS

Hollis and Caret, London, 1949, 1st edn., x, 460pp, : coloured and lettered paper covered boards, a biography of Joseph Goebbels, based on unpublished speeches and pamphlets and on notes taken of interviews with his relatives and the people round him, the author is able to give a more complete picture of the character of Goebbels whose diaries only provided fragmentary glimpses, lightly rubbed at extrems., spine wrinkled, edges tanned, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 40927 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Robinson, James A. : ALEXANDER : Portrait of Field Marshal Viscount Alexander Governor-General of Canada on his farewell to arms

Banbridge Chronicle Press, Northern Ireland, 1946, 1st edn., 136pp, half tone frontis portrait, 18pp half tone photo ills., : small format (7" x 5" approx., ) light green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, cameos from the life and glittering army career of Field Marshal Viscount Alexander, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, upper edge dusty, 6 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper a little rubbed and creased with several edge nicks, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35370 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Ryder, Rowland : RAVENSTEIN - Portrait of a German General

Hamish Hamilton, London, 1978, 1st edn., x, 214pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0241899575 : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper, winner of 'pour le mérite' as a subaltern in WW1, he was in command of an armoured unit in the invasion of Poland in 1939, in 1940 as Colonel commanding a regiment of 6th Panzer Division he won the 'ritterkreuz' for the capture of the HQ staff of the French 9th Division at Le Catelet, and serving in North Africa as Lieut. General when captured by New Zealanders at Sidi Rezegh in November 1941, very sl. cocked, faint marks to front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35988 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Saward, Dudley : BOMBER HARRIS - The Story of Marshal of the Royal Air Force Sir Arthur Harris, Bt, GCB, OBE, AFC, LLD, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief (sic), Bomber Command, 1942-1945

Cassell - Buchan and Enright, London, 1984, 1st edn., 347pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0907675336 : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, the authorised biography of Marshal of the Royal Air Force Sir Arthur Harris and the account of the part played by Bomber Command in WW2, drawing on German records, Swiss Intelligence and Diplomatic records, the records of the RAF and Cabinet Office as well as Harris's own personal papers, slightly cocked, a little tanned at edges, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, light tanning towards upper edge, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39926 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Saward, Dudley : BOMBER HARRIS - The Story of Marshal of the Royal Air Force Sir Arthur Harris, Bt, GCB, OBE, AFC, LLD, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief (sic), Bomber Command, 1942-1945

Cassell - Buchan and Enright, London, 1984, 1st edn., 347pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, ISBN:0907675336 : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, the authorised biography of Marshal of the Royal Air Force Sir Arthur Harris and the account of the part played by Bomber Command in WW2, drawing on German records, Swiss Intelligence and Diplomatic records, the records of the RAF and Cabinet Office as well as Harris's own personal papers, light tanning to edges, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, faint mark at tail of spine, near fine in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28023 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Sereny, Gitta : ALBERT SPEER : HIS BATTLE WITH TRUTH

Macmillan, London, 1995, paperback, xvi, 757pp, half tone frontis portrait, 24pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0333645197 : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), photo pictorial wrappers, Hitler's chief architect, designer of many buildings of Nazi Germany, of the pageantry of the rallies, later Minister for Armaments and member of the High Command, he argued ignorance of the 'fiunal solution' at Nuremburg but accepted collective responsiblity. Although he escaped the death penalty the element of doubt as to his guilt remained, examined here by his biographer, lightly rubbed at tips, light diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 35990 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Sereny, Gitta : ALBERT SPEER : HIS BATTLE WITH TRUTH

Picador / Macmillan, London, 1996, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, xx, 757pp, half tone frontis port., 24pp half tone photo ills., : photo pictorial upper wrapper, a biography of the former architect and Hitler's Minister for War Production, sl. roll to spine with several light vertical creases, lightly rubbed at tips, light diag. creasing to cnrs., very good,
Book reference no: 27698 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Shavelson, Melville : IKE

Star Book / W. H. Allen, London, 1979, 1st in imprint, paperback, 272pp, : pictorial wrappers, TV tie-in with the ABC production starring Robert Duvall, an account of Dwight D. Eisenhower's war, sl. spine slant, a little rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 26463 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Shavelson, Melville : IKE

Star Book / W. H. Allen, London, 1979, 1st in imprint, paperback, 272pp, : photo pictorial wrappers, TV tie-in with the ABC production starring Robert Duvall and Lee Remick, an account of Dwight D. Eisenhower's war, some faint creasing to wrappers, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 27263 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Shavelson, Melville : IKE

Star Book / W. H. Allen, London, 1979, 1st in imprint, paperback, 272pp, : photo pictorial wrappers, TV tie-in with the ABC production starring Robert Duvall and Lee Remick, an account of Dwight D. Eisenhower's war, vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 29186 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Shirer, William R. : THE RISE AND FALL OF THE THIRD REICH - A History of Nazi Germany

Pan Books, London, 1964, 1st in imprint, paperback, 1436pp, [iv] ads., : coloured lettered wrappers, the classic history of the Third Reich by the former Germany correspondent for the Chicago Tribune and Columbia Broadcasting Service, one of the last to leave Berlin in 1941, heavy, spine well rolled and faintly creased, a little rubbed at extrems., nicked ends of upper hinge, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 31110 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Shirer, William R. : THE RISE AND FALL OF THE THIRD REICH - A History of Nazi Germany

Book Club Associates, London, 1985, club edn., xii, 1245pp, : russet cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered in gilt at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper, the classic history of the Third Reich by the former Germany correspondent for the Chicago Trbune and Columbia Broadcasting Service, one of the last to leave Berlin in 1941, heavy, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed and creased, stain to reverse at tail of spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 26540 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Smith, Howard K. : LAST TRAIN FROM BERLIN

Cresset Press, London, 1942, 2nd imp., 266pp, : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, the experiences of an American, covering a visit to Germany after graduation 1936, taking up Rhodes Scholarship in Oxford in 1937, on the outbreak of WW2 his acceptance by United Press in London and for the next two years his time as correspondent in Berlin first for United Press and then Columbia Broadcasting, relating the changing conditions in Germany until his hurried departure in December 1941, just before Germany declared war on USA, a little bumped lower cnr. upper board, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge dusty, some leaves untrimmed at fore-edge, one leaf small chip lower margin (pp 151/2, without affecting text), cheap wartime paper, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 19030 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Snyder, Louis L. : HITLER AND NAZISM

Bantam Books, New York, 1976 reprint, paperback, 151pp, : photo pictorial wrappers, a biography of the German Fuehrer and the rise and fall of the Nazi Party, a little rubbed at extrems., several vertical creases to spine, edges rather tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 26471 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Speer, Albert : INSIDE THE THIRD REICH

Sphere Books, London, 1971, 1st in imprint, paperback, 822pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., : a comprehensive history of Nazi Germany by the former architect and Hitler's Minister for War Production, written whilst in prison at Spandau, sl. spine roll, creasing to spine, rubbed at extrems., edges browned, good,
Book reference no: 24205 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Speer, Albert : INSIDE THE THIRD REICH

Sphere Books, London, 1987, paperback, 822pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., : decorative upper wrapper, a large and comprehensive history of Nazi Germany by the former architect and Hitler's Minister for War Production, written whilst in prison at Spandau, sl. roll and creasing to spine, area surface loss at tail, very good,
Book reference no: 27275 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Stone, Norman : HITLER

Coronet, London, 1985, paperback, 240pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : photo pictorial upper wrapper, a biography of Adolf Hitler, relined spine, rubbed at extrems. with light creasing at cnrs., ills. selloed in, ink name half title, good,
Book reference no: 27709 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Stone, Norman : HITLER

Coronet, London, 1985, 2nd imp., paperback, 240pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., map in text, ISBN:0340275383 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, a biography of Adolf Hitler, a shrewd and vivid portrait of Hitler by an award-winning porofessor of history, light creasing in spine, rubbed at extrems., light creasing and soiling to wrappers, edges tanned and stain fore-edge, ink name inside upper wrapper, good,
Book reference no: 35171 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Swinson, Arthur : MOUNTBATTEN

Pan / Ballantine, London, 1973, 1st edn. UK, large format (trade) paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone and line ills. and maps, : in the Pan/Ballantine series 'History of World War ll - War Leaders' book, an account of the Captain of HMS Kelly, later appointed to Combined Operations HQ before becoming Supreme Allied Commander South-East Asia, rubbed at extrems., light diag creasing at cnrs., price block lower wrapper cut out (repaired), good plus,
Book reference no: 26467 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Swinson, Arthur : MOUNTBATTEN

Pan / Ballantine, London, 1973, 1st edn. UK, trade paperback, 160pp, in text maps and numerous half tone photo and line ills., ISBN:0345097777 : photo pictorial wrappers, in the Pan/Ballantine series 'History of World War ll - War Leaders' Book No. 4, an account of the Captain of HMS Kelly, later appointed to Combined Operations HQ before becoming Supreme Allied Commander South-East Asia, lightly rubbed at tips, spine sunned, faint marks and some sunning to upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 36001 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Tabouis, Genevieve (trans. by Paul Selver) : BLACKMAIL OR WAR

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1938, 2nd imp., paperback, 246pp, 40 in text ills. by Joss, [viii] ads., #S3, : Penguin orange and white wrappers with matching dustwrapper, a Penguin Special, a political commentary by the diplomatic editor of the French newspaper l'Oeuvre, a study of European dictators and their methods, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., with nicks at upper edge, spine sl. sunned, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 31416 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Taylor, A. J. P. : THE ORIGINS OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR

Readers Union / Hamish Hamilton, London, 1962, club edn., 296pp, maps at endpapers, : black cloth lettered in red at spine, upper edge coloured, col'd decorative lettered dustwrapper, this first serious attempt to form a completely detached view of the origins of WW2, with access to thousands of documents from German and British archives recently made available, challenges many previously generally accepted views, lightly bumped at spine ends, dustwrapper a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28802 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Taylor, A. J. P. : THE WAR LORDS

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1978, reprint, trade paperback, 189pp, numerous half tone photo ills. in text, : photo pictorial montage upper wrapper, illustrated biographical studies of Mussolini, Hitler, Churchill, Stalin and Roosevelt by the eminent historian, lightly rubbed at tips, three line ink name half title, very good plus,
Book reference no: 29221 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Terraine, John : THE LIFE AND TIMES OF LORD MOUNTBATTEN

Arrow Books, London, 1970, 1st in imprint, paperback, 256pp, 32 pp half tone photo ills., : photo-pictorial wrappers, tv tie-in with Rediffusion Television's production of the same name, an illustrated biography from childhood to retirement, including brief details of HMS Kelly, his time as Advisor on Combined Operations (Lofoten, Bruneval, St. Nazaire, Dieppe), liaison with USA and his appointment as Supreme Allied Commander South East Asia, slight spine slant and roll, faint crease at hinge of upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at extrems., good plus,
Book reference no: 24223 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Terraine, John : THE LIFE AND TIMES OF LORD MOUNTBATTEN

Arrow Books, London, 1980, new issue, trade paperback, 202pp, 64pp half tone ills., : photo-pictorial wrappers, a larger format re-issue about 9 x 6 inches without mention of the earlier 1970 Arrow edition, with a postscript about Mountbatten's assassination by the IRA in 1979 and with many more illustrations, an illustrated biography from childhood to retirement, including brief details of HMS Kelly, his time as Advisor on Combined Operations (Lofoten, Bruneval, St. Nazaire, Dieppe), liaison with USA and his appointment as Supreme Allied Commander South East Asia, a little rubbed at extrems., paper lightly tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 28670 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Terraine, John : THE LIFE AND TIMES OF LORD MOUNTBATTEN

Arrow Books, London, 1980, new issue, trade paperback, 202pp, 64pp half tone ills., ISBN:0099226308 : photo-pictorial wrappers, a larger format re-issue about 9 x 6 inches without mention of the earlier 1970 Arrow edition, with a postscript about Mountbatten's assassination by the IRA in 1979 and with many more illustrations, an illustrated biography from childhood to retirement, including brief details of HMS Kelly, his time as Advisor on Combined Operations (Lofoten, Bruneval, St. Nazaire, Dieppe), liaison with USA and his appointment as Supreme Allied Commander South East Asia, a little rubbed at extrems., paper lightly tanned, bookseller label lower wrapper, ink inscr. half title, very good,
Book reference no: 40573 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Thomas, Hugh : SS 1 - THE UNLIKELY DEATH OF HEINRICH HIMMLER

Fourth Estate, London, ND (circa 2001), reprint, xii, 276pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:1841153060 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, pictorial dustwrapper, in May 1945 Heinrich Himmler was captured by the Allies, committed suicide and was buried on Luneberg Heath. MI6 agent Kim Philby, unconvinced that a man of Himmler's organisational genius would blunder into Allied custody at all, always doubted the account of his capture and death. The author attempts to answer those doubts and has uncovered 'a maze of corruption, high finance, political gambles and international intrigue...', edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38129 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

No image available  

Thomson, Malcolm : CHURCHILL - His Life and Times

Odhams, London, 1965, Memorial Edition revised and reprinted, 480pp, frontis and numerous in text half tone line and photo ills., col'd endpapers, : red rexine covered bds. with back title panel at spine lettered and decorated in gilt, black decoration upper bd., decorative head and tail bands, all edges coloured, an illustrated biography, very lightly rubbed at tips, no dustwrapper issued, very good plus,
Book reference no: 26981 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Toland, John : HITLER

Wordsworth Editions, Ware - Herts, 1998, 4th imp., trade paperback, xx inc. 2 double page maps, 1035pp, 64pp half tone photo ills., with glossary, bibliography and notes on sources, : pictorial upper wrapper, a mammoth biography weighing 1.2kg, drawing on extensive research involving a number of previoulsy unused sources, tracing his private and public life as well as his military successes and failures, light vertical creasing in spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light diag. creasing at cnrs., very good,
Book reference no: 31418 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Trevor-Roper, H. R. : THE LAST DAYS OF HITLER

Pan Books, London, 1978, reprint of revised edition, paperback, 286pp, map in text, : at the time of the fall of Berlin this eminent historian was an officer with British Military Intelligence with the task of discovering Hitler's fate - his exhaustive investigation is the basis for this book, brought up to date with subsequent evidence, a little rubbed at tips, spine heavily sunned, light diag creasing to wrappers, very good,
Book reference no: 24825 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Trevor-Roper, H. R. : THE LAST DAYS OF HITLER

Pan Books, London, 1966, revised edn. reprint, paperback, 286pp, [ii] ads., map in text, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), at the time of the fall of Berlin this eminent historian was an officer with British Military Intelligence with the task of discovering Hitler's fate - his exhaustive investigation is the basis for this book, brought up to date with subsequent evidence, sl. spine roll and slant with numerous tiny vertical creases, a little rubbed at extrems., edges browned, bookseller's label inside upper wrapper, nick in fore-edge of ads. at rear, very good,
Book reference no: 27295 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Trevor-Roper, Hugh (ed) : THE GOEBBELS DIARIES - The Last Days

Pan Books, London, 1979, 1st in imprint, paperback trade edition, 368pp, double page map, : Dr. Joseph Goebbels, Hitler's Minister of Propaganda kept a diary throughout his time as a member of the Nazi Party and this covers the period of the last weeks of WW2 from February-April, 1945, rubbed and sl. creased at extrems., edges lightly foxed, good plus,
Book reference no: 24210 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Trevor-Roper, Hugh (editor) : THE GOEBBELS DIARIES - The Last Days

Secker and Warburg, London, 1978, 1st edn. UK, 368pp, double page map, 32pp half tone photo ills., : black cloth with red title panel gilt, decoartive headband, coloured photo montage dustwrapper, Dr. Joseph Goebbels, Hitler's Minister of Propaganda kept a diary throughout his time as a member of the Nazi Party and this covers the period of the last weeks of WW2 from February-April, 1945, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned and faintly foxed, slight mark front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems., several small edge tears and 1.5 inch tear upper panel, repaired to reverse, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 13168 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Waln, Nora : REACHING FOR THE STARS

The Cresset Press, London, 1939, 3rd imp., 326pp, top edge col'd., : pale yellow cloth with red title label at spine lettered in gilt, upper edge coloured, coloured decorative headband, photo montage dustwrapper, whilst complerting her book on the Great Wall of China the author lived in Germany for four years from 1934, observing the people and trying to understand the spirit of Nazism, getting to know many of the leading officials of the party but writes mainly of what she has seen and heard of the ordinary people and how the dictatorship has corrupted them, slightly cocked, light bump lower cnr. upper board, edges a little tanned and faintly foxed, small bookplate front pastedown, dustwrapper: rubbed with very slight loss at extrems., repaired to reverse, lightly foxed, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 13161 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Warner, Philip : HORROCKS - The General Who Led From The Front

Hamish Hamilton, London, 1984, 1st edn., xi, 195pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 2 in text maps, ISBN:0241113121 : light green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, biography of General Sir Brian Horrocks, covering his army career from 2nd Lietenant in the Middlesex Regiment in 1914 to Lieut. General in command of XXX Corps in 1944 and includes his time after WW2 as Black Rod in the House of Lords and as a presenter of military history on television, ex-public library, usual stamps etc., lacks front free endpaper, discolouring pasting stains to front pastedown and half title where covered with blank paper, dustwrapper selloed to pastedowns, not pretty but a good working copy, reading copy only,
Book reference no: 34768 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Watchman [pseud. of Samuel Vyvyan Trerice Adams, MP] : RIGHT HONOURABLE GENTLEMEN

Hamish Hamilton, London, 1940, 4th imp., 336pp, half tone frontis port., 15pp half tone photo ills., : dark blue cloth lettered in light blue at spine, decorative dustwrapper, studies of some of the prominent politicians in the years pre-WW2 and just into the war, including Chamberlain, Lloyd George, Eden, Duff Cooper, Stafford Cripps, Churchill, Hore-Belisha, Samuel Hoare and Lord Halifax, with coverage of some of the younger members likely to become more prominent, examining the worth of them all and allotting them praise or blame as the author thinks fitting, a little rubbed at extrems., upper edge dusty, all edges sl. foxed, faint foxing to prelims., dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss and short tear at head of spine, spine and upper edge sun darkened, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34030 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Whiting, Charles (aka Leo Kessler) : PATTON

Pan / Ballantine, London, 1973, 1st edn. UK, trade paperback, 160pp, in text maps and numerous half tone photo and line ills., ISBN:0345097750 : photo pictorial wrappers, in the Pan/Ballantine series 'History of World War ll - War Leaders' Book No. 2, an account of the campaigns and controversies in which this brilliant tactician but flawed strategist was involved, slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., small susrface scratch and light creasing to upper wrapper, good,
Book reference no: 36008 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Whiting, Charles (aka Leo Kessler) : PATTON

Pan / Ballantine, London, 1973, 1st edn. UK, large format (trade) paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone and line ills. and maps, : in the Pan/Ballantine series 'History of World War ll - War Leaders' book, an account of the campaigns and controversies in which this brilliant tactician but flawed strategist was involved, rubbed at extrems. esp. at spine ends, some diag. creasing at corners, good plus,
Book reference no: 26465 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Whiting, Charles (aka Leo Kessler) : THE HUNT FOR MARTIN BORMANN - THE TRUTH

Leo Cooper, London, 1996, revised edn., trade paperback, xvi, 222pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:085052527 : pictorial wrappers, an account of the numerous hunts for Hitler's private secretary, one of the most powerful men of the Third Reich officially last seen running from the Fuhrer Bunker through the ruins of Berlin, examining the claims and counter-claims on his fate, with a new introduction for this edition, edges lightly tanned, some surface loss to two adjacent ills., very good,
Book reference no: 39621 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Williamson, D. G. : THE THIRD REICH

Longman Group, Harlow - Essex, 1983, trade paperback, 108pp, map in text, : photo pictorial panel upper wrapper, in the 'Seminar Studies in History' series, an account of the Third Reich, from the Nazi seizure of power to the end of WW2, with numerous refernces for further reading, spine sl. sunned, a little rubbed at tips, ink inscr. and small stamp top cnr. of title, very good,
Book reference no: 29230 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wilson, Thomas : CHURCHILL AND THE PROF

Cassell, London, 1995, 1st edn., trade paperback original, viii, 247pp, : photo pictorial wrappers, an account of the relationship between Winston Churchill and Professor F. A. Lindemann (later Lord Cherwell), who was Churchill's unoffical scientific advisor and almost constant companion throughout WW2, fine,
Book reference no: 28153 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wood, Ian S. : IRELAND DURING THE SECOND WORLD WAR

Caxton Editions, London, ND (copyright 2002), 184pp, half tone photo ills. and facsimiles throughtout, decorative endpapers, ISBN:1840674180 : large format (11.5 x 8 inches approx.), laminated photo pictorial boards with matching dustwrapper, decorative head and tail bands, an account of the Republic of Ireland's controversial role during WW2 when, as a member of the British Commonwealth, it opted for neutrality, fine in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38107 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wykes, Alan : HITLER

Pan / Ballantine, London, 1973, 1st edn. UK, trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo ills., maps in text, : photo pictorial wrappers, in the Pan/Ballantine series 'History of World War ll', a pictorial account from Hitler's earliest days, the development of his ideas and his political ambitions of the 1920's, his achievements of the 1930's and his generalship in 1939-45, faint creasing in spine and at upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 30597 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wykes, Alan : HITLER

Pan / Ballantine, London, 1973, 1st edn. UK, trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo ills. and maps in text, ISBN:034509767X : photo pictorial wrappers, in the Pan/Ballantine series 'History of World War ll, War Leader Book No. 1', a pictorial account from Hitler's earliest days, the development of his ideas and his political ambitions of the 1920's, his achievements of the 1930's and his generalship in 1939-45, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus,
Book reference no: 36257 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wykes, Alan : THE NUREMBERG RALLIES

Macdonald, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK, trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo ills., map in text, : photo pictorial wrappers, Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Campaign Book No. 8', an account of the Nazi Party rallies at Munich, Wemar and from 1927 in Nuremberg, where with pomp, pageantry and melodrama the faithful worshipped their fuhrer, lightly rubbed at extrems., tiny nick tail of upper hinge, price label upper wrapper, pages tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 33653 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wykes, Alan : THE NUREMBERG RALLIES

Macdonald, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK, trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo ills. and map in text, ISBN:0356031349 : photo pictorial wrappers, Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Campaign Book No. 8', an account of the Nazi Party rallies at Munich, Wemar and from 1927 in Nuremberg, where with pomp, pageantry and melodrama the faithful worshipped their fuhrer, lightly rubbed at tips, pages a little tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36258 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

Young, Desmond : ROMMEL

Collins, London, 1950, 1st edn., 288pp, frontis port. and 7 half tone plates, maps in text, maps at eps., : account of the life, military record and death of the legendary Afrika Corps commander incl. his service in WW1 and between the wars, rubbed and rather bumped at extrems., spine sunned, edges foxed, a few fox marks in text, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 22530 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Young, Desmond : ROMMEL

Fontana Books, London, 1965, paperback, 316pp, : account of the life, military record and death of the legendary Afrika Corps commander incl. his service in WW1 and between the wars, sl. spine roll and slant, rubbed and a little creased at extrems., some cnrs turned, good plus,
Book reference no: 24816 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Young, Desmond : ROMMEL

Fontana Books, London, 1975, paperback, 316pp, : account of the life, military record and death of the legendary Afrika Corps commander incl. his service in WW1 and between the wars, lightly rubbed at tips, price erased lower wrapper, light foxing to edges, very good,
Book reference no: 24139 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Young, Desmond : ROMMEL

Collins, London, 1950, 3rd. imp., 288pp, frontis port. and 7 half tone plates, maps in text, maps at eps., : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine with gilt swastika emblem upper board, lower edge uncut, col'd lettered dustwrapper, account of the life, military record and death of the legendary Afrika Corps commander incl. his service in WW1 and between the wars, a little rubbed at extrems. and bumped at lower tips, edges tanned, occasional mainly marginal fox mark in text, some slight foxing final paste-down, dustwrapper: a little sunned, rubbed at extrems., slight loss at spine ends and cnrs., repaired to reverse, good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28230 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Young, Desmond (foreword by Field-Marshal Sir Claude Auchinleck) : ROMMEL

Collins, London, 1950, 1st edn., 288pp, frontis portrait and 7 half tone photo plates, maps in text, maps at endpapers, : purple cloth lettered in gilt at spine with gilt swastika emblem upper board, lower edge uncut, pictorial dustwrapper, account of the life, military record and death of the legendary Afrika Corps commander including his service in WW1, between the wars and his last appointment in Northern France, reinforcing the anti-invasion defences, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., cloth sl. sunned, edges and prelims. sl. foxed, upper edge dusty, ink name/date front pastedown, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., spine sunned and some overall soiling, several edge tears, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34769 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Ziegler, Philip : MOUNTBATTEN - The Official Biography

Guild Publishing, London, 1985, club edn., 786pp, 48pp half tone ills., family tree at endpapers, : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, the life of Earl Mountbatten of Burma, who moved in Royal circles from his earliest days with Quenn Victoria attending his christening, the then Prince of Wales was best man at his wedding to one of the greatest heiresses in Europe, but also a naval man and military man holding high posts of command, the books includes 218pp on the period 1939-46, covering his command HMS Kelly, was head of Combined Operations and Supreme Allied Commander South East Asia, after WW2 he was the last Viceroy of India and served as Naval Commander in Chief of the Mediterranean, and after an active retirement was murdered by the IRA, heavy, a little rubbed at extrems., lightly bumped lower tips, edges tanned, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 11790 - Price: £4.00 Click to order


WW2
- POW's and Escape

Top

Catalogue last refreshed: 13 July 2011

Click to view image  

Arct, Squadron Leader B. : PRISONER OF WAR - My Secret Journal

Webb and Bower / Michael Joseph, Exeter and London, 1988, 1st edn., x, 153pp, decorated title, illustrated throughout by the author, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0863502296 : large format (9.5 x 7 inches approx.), cream cloth lettered in brown at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, the author was a Polish pilot and Squadron Leader of 316 Squadron, RAF, shot down over Holland in September 1944 and spent the next seven months as a prisoner-of-war at Stalag Luft 1 at Barth on the Baltic coast, where he secretly recorded and illustrated his diary reproduced here in facsimile, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38493 - Price: £11.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Baybutt, Ron : CAMERA IN COLDITZ

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1982, 1st edn., 128pp, in text diagram, numerous half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:0340248238 : large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound photo pictorial dustwrapper, a collection of ophotographs of the inmates and guards of Colditz castle, the POW camp reserved for the most dangerous and persistant escapers. The Third Reich commissioned the local town photographer Johannes Lange to record prisoners, staff and the evidence of the various escape attempts, between 1941 and 1944, a few faint marks to cloth at upper joint, dustwrapper: unpriced, sl. sunned at spine, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38494 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Baynes, L. L. : THE OTHER SIDE OF TENKO (originally published under the title Kept - The Other Side of Tenko)

Star Books, London, 1985, 1st in imprint, paperback, 222pp, ISBN:0352317213 : coloured wraparound pictorial wrappers, the experiences of a British soldier, arriving with his coleagues at the end of January 1942 he was in action against the japanese within the week and a prisoner two weeks later, spending the next three years in Changi jail and working on the Thai-Burma railway, some slant and creasing spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges sl. tanned, good,
Book reference no: 38744 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Bell, Leslie (Ronald Searle wrappers) : DESTINED MEETING

Panther, London, 1961, 1st in imprint, paperback, 192pp, #1164, : pictorial wrappers illustrated by Ronald Searle, the story of Dr. Philip Bloom and his wife who were married during the seventy days' siege of Singapore and later interned in separate camps, an account of life under the Japanese in Singapore's infamous Changi Gaol, well rubbed at extrems. with numerous light creases to wrappers, sello repairs to spine ends, surface nick fore-edge upper wrapper, edges browned, etc., reading copy only,
Book reference no: 27028 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Braddon, Russell : THE NAKED ISLAND

Pan Books, London, 1974, 13th imp., paperback, 286pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., [ii] ads., ISBN:0330021699 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the classic war account of a member of the 2/15th Field Artillery, 8th Division, Australian Imperial Forces, arrived Singapore August 1941 and moved into central Malaya in time for the Japanese invasion in December, a confused rearguard action and then capture, imprisonment, Changi gaol and the Siam railway, lightly rubbed at tips, several light vertical creases to spine, edges a little tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 35272 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Brickhill, Paul (commentary by. H. E. Bates, foreword Air Chief Marshall Sir Basil Embry KBE, CB, DSO, DFC, AFC : ESCAPE - OR DIE : Authentic stories of the RAF Escaping Society

Evans Brothers, London, 1952, 2nd imp. (reprinted before publication), 223pp, 8 half tone photo plates, : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, authentic stories of eight escapes by members of the RAF during WW2, 5pp commentary 'Escape' by H. E. Bates, light foxing to edges and endpapers, ink name, address and date front free endpaper, light foxing to half title and title, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., several edges nicks repaired to reverse, some foxing lower panel, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40865 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

Brickhill, Paul (H. E. Bates interest) : ESCAPE OR DIE

Evans Brothers, London, 1952, 1st edn., 223pp, 8 half tone photo plates, : maroon cloth gilt, authentic stories of eight escapes by members of the RAF during WW2, 5pp commentary 'Escape' by H. E. Bates, a little rubbed at extrems., some light marking to cloth, free eps. a little browned, several corners turned, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 24478 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Brickhill, Paul (intro H. E. Bates), : ESCAPE - OR DIE : Authentic stories of the RAF Escaping Society

Pan Books, London, 1954, paperback, 190pp, : pictorial wrappers, authentic stories of eight escapes by members of the RAF during WW2, sl. spine slant, a little rubbed at extrems., edges browned, very good,
Book reference no: 24187 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Brickhill, Paul (intro. H. E. Bates, foreword Air Chief Marshall Sir Basil Embry KBE, CB, DSO, DFC, AFC : ESCAPE - OR DIE : Authentic stories of the RAF Escaping Society

Pan Books, London, 1957 6th imp., paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Carl Wilton, authentic stories of eight escapes by members of the RAF during WW2, slight roll and slant to spine, rubbed at extrems. and numerous creases to wrappers, edges tanned, old ownership details stamped on prelims., reading copy only,
Book reference no: 39937 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Brickhill, Paul (intro. H. E. Bates, foreword Air Chief Marshall Sir Basil Embry KBE, CB, DSO, DFC, AFC : ESCAPE - OR DIE : Authentic stories of the RAF Escaping Society

Pan Books, London, 1954, 1st in imprint, paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., #292, : pictorial upper wrapper by Carl Wilton, authentic stories of eight escapes by members of the RAF during WW2, light wrinkling to spine, a little rubbed at extrems. with light diag. creasing cnrs. upper wrapper, edges and prelims a little foxed, good plus,
Book reference no: 27740 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Brickhill, Paul (intro. H. E. Bates, foreword Air Chief Marshall Sir Basil Embry KBE, CB, DSO, DFC, AFC : ESCAPE - OR DIE : Authentic stories of the RAF Escaping Society

Pan Books, London, 1972, paperback, 190pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), authentic stories of eight escapes by members of the RAF during WW2, light vertical crease at spine and upper hinge, edges sl. tanned, small ownership label inside upper wrapper, final 2pp ads. removed but text complete, very good,
Book reference no: 27587 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Brickhill, Paul (intro. H. E. Bates, foreword Air Chief Marshall Sir Basil Embry KBE, CB, DSO, DFC, AFC : ESCAPE - OR DIE : Authentic stories of the RAF Escaping Society

Pan Books, London, 1981, paperback, 190pp, [ii] ads., : wraparound photo pictorial cover-art (unattrib.), authentic stories of eight escapes by members of the RAF during WW2, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. browned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 27040 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Burgess, Alan : THE LONGEST TUNNEL - The True Story of the Great Escape

Bloomsbury, London, 1990, 1st edn. UK, x, 289pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0747505896 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, the full story of the events that were the basis for the feature film 'The Great Escape', the escape in March 1944 of 76 Allied POW's from Stalag Luft III, Sagan, only three of whom made it to freedom, fifty being 'shot whilst trying to escape'. The author takes advantage of the de-classification of many documents to tell a fuller story than any told before, lightly bumped at upper tips, slight tanning to edges, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39196 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Burt, Kendal and Leasor, James : THE ONE THAT GOT AWAY

Fontana Books, London, 1967, paperback, 256pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, : decorated wrappers, the story of the only successful POW escape from British hands, Oberleutnant Franz von Werra, the Me 109 pilot shot down during the battle of Britain who, after several escape attempts was transferred to Canada where he escaped again successfully through USA, sl. spine roll, light creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges browned, good plus,
Book reference no: 26151 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Burt, Kendal and Leasor, James : THE ONE THAT GOT AWAY

Fontana Books, London, 1959, 1st in imprint, paperback, 256pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib,), the story of the only successful POW escape from British hands, Oberleutnant Franz von Werra, the Me 109 pilot shot down during the battle of Britain who, after several escape attempts was transferred to Canada where he escaped again successfully through USA, very sl. roll to spine, faint creasing at spine and wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, cnr. one leaf turned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 30924 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Caskie, Donald : THE TARTAN PIMPERNEL

Fontana, London, 1965, 5th imp., paperback, 256pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the Minister at the Scots Kirk in Paris since 1935, at the fall of France in 1940 the author escaped from immediate German influence to Marseilles in Vichy France and as pastor of the British and American Seamen's Mission provided refuge and assistance for many stranded British soldiers and airmen after Dunkirk, lightly rubbed at extrems., spine sl. wrinkled, edges tanned, ownership stamps inside wrappers, very good,
Book reference no: 30508 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Caskie, Donald : THE TARTAN PIMPERNEL

Fontana, London, 1972, 11th imp., paperback, 256pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the Minister at the Scots Kirk in Paris since 1935, at the fall of France in 1940 the author escaped from immediate German influence to Marseilles in Vichy France and as pastor of the British and American Seamen's Mission provided refuge and assistance for many stranded British soldiers and airmen after Dunkirk, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 30838 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Caskie, Donald : THE TARTAN PIMPERNEL

Fontana, London, 1974, 13th imp., paperback, 256pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the Minister at the Scots Kirk in Paris since 1935, at the fall of France in 1940 the author escaped from immediate German influence to Marseilles in Vichy France and as pastor of the British and American Seamen's Mission provided refuge and assistance for many stranded British soldiers and airmen after Dunkirk, light vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 31393 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Crawley, Aidan : ESCAPE FROM GERMANY

Corgi Books, London, 1968, 1st in imprint, paperback, 284pp, [iv] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the author was Head of Escape Intelligence at Stalag Luft III and after the war was asked by the Air Ministry Historical Branch to write the history of RAF escapes for Service use only and they permitted this abbreviated account to be published, sl. roll and light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing lower wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 27605 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dear, Ian : ESCAPE AND EVASION - POW Breakouts in World War Two

Cassell, London, 2000, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, 192pp, 8pp half tone photo illustrations, maps and diagrams in text, ISBN:0304354597 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, the author examines the planning and execution of 18 WW2 escapes, details of some of them not having previously been published, and describes those who organised escape routes, covering mainly Allied prisoners in all theatres but also German and Japanese, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 34682 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dunlop, E. E. : THE WAR DIARIES OF WEARY DUNLOP - Java and the Burma-Thailand Railway 1942-1945

Viking, London, 1989, 1st edn. UK, xxiv, 401pp, frontis ill. by Jack Chalker, 138 line, half tone and photo plates (incl. drawings by Ray Parkin [15], Jack Chalker [34], S. Gimson [15] and others), coloured endpapers, ISBN:0670829749 : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, originally published in Australia in 1986 by Thomas Nelson, after service in WW2 in Greece and crete and with the 2/2 Aust. Casualty Clearing Station at Tobruk, the author was posted to Java in command No. 1 Allied General Hospital at Bandoeng. At capitulation in March 1942 he went into captivity with his patients and managed to keep a diary of his time in Java, at Singapore and on the Burma-Thailand Railway, heavy, lightly rubbed at tips, ink signature front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32969 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Edwards, Jack (in collaboration with Jimmy Walter) : BANZAI, YOU BASTARDS!

Souvenir Press, London, 1991, 1st edn. UK, [xvi], 264pp, 36pp half tone photo ills., 4 half tone photo ills in text, unpaginated 85pp appendices, [iii] blank, coloured endpapers, ISBN:028563027X : black cloth lettered in metallic red at spine, decorative head and tail bands, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the author's experiences during WW2, as a signaller attached to 155th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery, Lanarkshire Yeomanry, he relates his passage to India and then after further training to Malaya, of the Japanese invasion and falling back to Singapore, of the fall of Singapore and imprisonment at Changi before being shipped to Taiwan where the POW's were forced to work in a mine at Kinkaseki, of the appalling conditions and treatment until liberation in late 1945, with numerous references, particularly to the camp records of the Senior Allied Officer Colonel Crossley and the dairy of Major Wheeler, and appendices of Orders of Battle, Nomianl Camp rolls, etc., very sl. cocked, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with very sl. loss at tips, nick at head of spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39318 - Price: £36.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Fishman, Jack : AND THE WALLS CAME TUMBLING DOWN

Souvenir Press, London, 1982, 1st edn. UK, 448pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., street plan at front endpapers, map at rear endpapers, ISBN:0285625195 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, published simultaneously in Canada, an account of the background to the RAF bombing attack on the prison at Amiens, Operation Jericho in February 1944, designed to release the many resistance members recently captured and due for execution, of the operation itself by 18 RAF Mosquitos from 21, 464 and 487 Squadrons, and of the aftermath, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: unpriced, sl. sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38495 - Price: £14.00 Click to order

No image available  

Freeman, C. Denis and Cooper, Douglas (ill. Edward Ardizzone) : THE ROAD TO BORDEAUX

Readers Union and The Cresset Press, London, 1942, 345pp, in text line drawings by Edward Ardizzone, map at feps., : grey cloth lettered in red, the escape from France of two Britons in 1940, lightly rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned, edges a little browned, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 22539 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hardie, Dr. Robert : THE BURMA-SIAM RAILWAY - The secret diary of Dr. Robert Hardie 1942-45

Imperial War Museum, London, ND (copyright 1983), 1st edn., 181pp, coloured and half tone ills. by the author and facsimile posters in text, [x] Biographical Index, coloured maps at endpapers, ISBN:00901627267 : large format (10 x 7 inches approx.), blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, the diary of a medical officer serving with the Federated Malay States Volunteer Force, captured after the fall of Singpaore he spent three years as a POW of the Japanese trying to attend to the medical needs of those working on the Burma-Siam railway, light sunning to lower edges of boards, dustwrapper: faint marks to edges on reverse, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38089 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

No image available  

Heaps, Leo : THE GREY GOOSE OF ARNHEM

Futura, London, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, 239pp, : pictorial upper wrapper, part of the 1st Airborne Division at Arnhem (Operation Market Garden) the author was captured, escaped and returned to work in occupied Holland helping the escape of many of the remaining allied forces left behind enemy lines, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus,
Book reference no: 27122 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Instone, Gordon, MM : FREEDOM THE SPUR

Pan Books, London, 1965, 2nd imp., paperback, 256pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., maps/plans in text, #X427, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a gunner with the Royal Artillery, the author was captured after the fall of Calais in 1940, escaped from a column of prisoners and started his bid for freedom, attempting to reach the coast he was rounded up for forced labour and escaped again, reaching Paris and then the Vichy zone he was again captured crossing the border and again escaped to Marseilles and the Spanish border, very lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 30863 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Instone, Gordon, MM : FREEDOM THE SPUR

Pan Books, London, 1956, revised edn., 1st in imprint, paperback, 256pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., maps/plans in text, : pictorial upper wrapper (Dobro?), a gunner with the Royal Artillery, the author was captured after the fall of Calais in 1940, escaped from a column of prisoners started his bid for freedom, attempting to reach the coast he was rounded up for forced labour and escaped again, reaching Paris and then the Vichy zone he was again captured crossing the border and again escaped to Marseilles and the Spanish border, faint creasing at spine and upper hine, lightly rubbed at tips, light crease upper cnr. upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 30944 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

James, Lieutenant David, MBE, DSC, RNVR : A PRISONER'S PROGRESS

William Blackwood, Edinburgh, 1947, 1st edn., 3 plans in text, map and plan at front endpapers, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, contains more comprehensive acknowledgements in the preface than in later editions, the author commanded MGB 79, one of the 8th MGB flotilla under the command of Lt. Cdr. Hichens at Felixstowe (and later re-edited Hichens 'We Fought them in Gunboats'). In February 1943 off the Hook of Holland they came under attack and MGB 79 was soon ablaze. The author was taken prisoner by a German trawler and transferred to the Naval POW camp at Marlag. He relates camp life, escape and recapture in Lubeck and finally successful escape to the Baltic coast again and a Finnish ship to Stockholm and home, slightly cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, faint foxing to edges and prelims., dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., slight darkening to spine and some faint fox marks, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39555 - Price: £24.00 Click to order

No image available  

Jones, Francis S. : ESCAPE TO NOWHERE

Triad / Mayflower, London, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, 236pp, maps in text, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), an army private, captured in Greece 1941, and his attempts at escape he travels through Italy and Germany, where his final escape brings him within reach of the liberating American troops, light creasing and sunning to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 27635 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Jones, Francis S. : ESCAPE TO NOWHERE

Triad / Mayflower, London, 1977, 1st in imprint, paperback, 236pp, maps in text, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), an army private, captured in Greece 1941, and his attempts at escape he travels through Italy and Germany, where his final escape brings him within reach of the liberating American troops, light vertical creasing at spine, a little rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 30531 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kee, Robert : A CROWD IS NOT COMPANY

Triad/Panther, London, 1984, 1st in imprint, paperback, 304pp, ISBN:0586057633 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Kevin Tweddell, now a well known journalist and television reporter, the author was shot down over Holland and became a POW for over three years, he relates an account of his capture and initial interrogation, and presents numerous sketches of life as a prisoner of war, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36234 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Langley, Lt. Colonel J. M. MBE, MC (intro. by Airey Neave DSO, MC, MP) : FIGHT ANOTHER DAY

Collins, London, 1974, 1st edn., 254pp, 2 maps, in text line drawings by John Western, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, inscribed, dated and signed by the author on the front free endpaper, the author was a young subaltern in the Coldstream Guards when he was wounded at Dunkirk and captured. His arm was amputated and he managed to escape and made his way via Lille and Paris to Marseilles, then through Spain to Gibraltar and return to England. On arrival back in London he joined MI6/MI9, later joined by Airey Neave after his escape from Colditz, organising the escape and evasion of Allied military personnel from occupied Europe, name and date top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: sunned at spine, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 33586 - Price: £40.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lias, Godfrey : I SURVIVED

Evans Brothers, London, 1954, reprint before first publication, 224pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, the author was a young Austrian merdical student who gained a commission into the German Army, captured by the Russians at Stalingrad, escaped from POW camp and enlisted in the Russian Army in an attempt to get home, getting as far as Berlin. Involved in a brawl he was arrested, taken back to Russia to various prison and slave camps until his final release and return to Austria, a little rubbed at extrems., gillding dull, ckloth a little marked, edges lightly tanned with a few fox maarks, dustwrapper: rubbed with sligght loss at spine ends and cnrs., flaking at folds, light overall soiling, repaired to reverse, good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39560 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lias, Godfrey : I SURVIVED

Evans Brothers, London, 1954, reprint before first publication, 224pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, the author was a young Austrian merdical student who gained a commission into the German Army, captured by the Russians at Stalingrad, escaped from POW camp and enlisted in the Russian Army in an attempt to get home, getting as far as Berlin. Involved in a brawl he was arrested, taken back to Russia to various prison and slave camps until his final release and return to Austria, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed, torn and heavily repaired, overall soiling, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35707 - Price: £14.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Milroy, Vivian : ALPINE PARTISAN

Hammond, Hammond and Co., London, 1957, 1st edn., 222pp, in text map, [ii] ads., : maroon cloth lettered in yellow at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Sax, the author was part of a reconnaisance unit in the Western Desert when in May 1942 it was overrun by German tanks and he was taken prisoner. He escaped from POW camp in Italy and joined up with Italian partisans, taking part in their guerilla war against the Germans before attempting to cross the Italian Alps to join up with French partisans, edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., a little soiled, repaired to reverse, near fine in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39564 - Price: £18.00 Click to order

No image available  

Neave, Airey : THEY HAVE THEIR EXITS

Coronet Books, London, 1973, paperback, 189pp, double page map and three plans, : foreword by Lord Justice Birkett: captured at Calais in 1940, an account of the author's three escapes, the final being successful from Colditz and his subsequent service during operation Pegasus (the evacuation of the remaining stranded troops at Arnhem) and at the War Crimes Trials at Nuremburg, rubbed at extrems., vertical crease to spine, light creasing to wrappers, edges browned and a little foxed, good plus,
Book reference no: 24193 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Neave, Airey : THEY HAVE THEIR EXITS

Coronet Books, London, 1972, paperback, 189pp, double page map and three plans, : foreword by Lord Justice Birkett: captured at Calais in 1940, an account of the author's three escapes, the final being successful from Colditz and his subsequent service during operation Pegasus (the evacuation of the remaining stranded troops at Arnhem) and at the War Crimes Trials at Nuremburg, a little rubbed at extrems., some creasing to lower wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 24413 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Neave, Airey (foreword by Lord Justice Birkett) : THEY HAVE THEIR EXITS

Coronet Books, London, 1972, 3rd imp., paperback, 189pp, double page map and three plans, [iii] ads., ISBN:0340105240 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), captured at Calais in 1940, an account of the author's three escapes, the final being successful from Colditz and his subsequent service during operation Pegasus (the evacuation of the remaining stranded troops at Arnhem) and at the War Crimes Trials at Nuremburg, slight roll and slant to spine, well rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, etc., reading copy only,
Book reference no: 38594 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Neave, Airey (foreword by Lord Justice Birkett) : THEY HAVE THEIR EXITS

Coronet Books, London, 1972, 4th imp., paperback, 189pp, double page map and three plans, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), captured at Calais in 1940, an account of the author's three escapes, the final being successful from Colditz and his subsequent service during operation Pegasus (the evacuation of the remaining stranded troops at Arnhem) and at the War Crimes Trials at Nuremburg, lightly rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 30964 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Neave, Airey (foreword by Lord Justice Birkett) : THEY HAVE THEIR EXITS

Pan Books, London, 1955, 2nd imp., paperback, 221pp, double page map and three plans in text, [iii] ads., #329, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), captured at Calais in 1940, an account of the author's three escapes, the final being successful from Colditz and his subsequent service during operation Pegasus (the evacuation of the remaining stranded troops at Arnhem) and at the War Crimes Trials at Nuremburg, sl. roll and wrinkling to spine, light creasing to wrappers, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 30963 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Pape, Richard : BOLDNESS BE MY FRIEND

Pan Books, London, 1955, 1st in imprint, paperback, 254pp, 4pp half tone photo ills, 5 plans/maps in text, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the classic tale of an airman's WW2 bombing mission: the author was navigator in an RAF Stirling returning from a Bombing mission in Germany in 1941 when it was shot down over Holland. After first linking up with Dutch patriots he was captured, confined to POW camp and spent the next 3 years in various camps or escape attempts before finally managing to be repatriated in 1944 by feigning illness, roll and slant to spine with numerous light vertical creases, rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends, light creasing to wrappers and cnrs. inclined to curl, edges well tanned, some foxing, etc., reading copy only,
Book reference no: 34697 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Pape, Richard : BOLDNESS BE MY FRIEND

Elek, London, 1953, 4th imp., 309pp, [5pp] maps, 12pp half tone ills., : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, dustwrapper by Val Biro, the classic tale of an airman's WW2 bombing mission: the author was navigator in an RAF Stirling returning from a Bombing mission in Germany in 1941 when it was shot down over Holland. After first linking up with Dutch patriots he was captured, confined to POW camp and spent the next 3 years in various camps or escape attempts before finally managing to be repatriated in 1944 by feigning illness, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges well tanned, lacks front free endpaper, a few light fox marks throughout, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., loss at head of spine and cnrs., sl. surface falking at folds, several edges tears, internally repaired, good plus in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 31378 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Pape, Richard : BOLDNESS BE MY FRIEND

Pan Books, London, 1973, paperback, 254pp, 4pp half tone photo ills, 5 plans/maps in text, : pictorial wrappers, the classic tale of an airman's WW2 bombing mission: the author was navigator in an RAF Stirling returning from a Bombing mission in Germany in 1941 when it was shot down over Holland. After first linking up with Dutch patriots he was captured, confined to POW camp and spent the next 3 years in various camps or escape attempts before finally managing to be repatriated in 1944 by feigning illness, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. crease at upper hinge, light crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 26144 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Pape, Richard : BOLDNESS BE MY FRIEND

Pan Books, London, 1972, 6th imp., paperback, 254pp, 4pp half tone photo ills, 5 plans/maps in text, [ii] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), the classic tale of an airman's WW2 bombing mission: the author was navigator in an RAF Stirling returning from a Bombing mission in Germany in 1941 when it was shot down over Holland. After first linking up with Dutch patriots he was captured, confined to POW camp and spent the next 3 years in various camps or escape attempts before finally managing to be repatriated in 1944 by feigning illness, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 30967 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Pape, Richard : BOLDNESS BE MY FRIEND

Pan Books, London, 1970, 3rd imp., paperback, 254pp, 4pp half tone photo ills, 5 plans/maps in text, [ii] ads., ISBN:0330103938 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the classic tale of an airman's WW2 bombing mission: the author was navigator in an RAF Stirling returning from a Bombing mission in Germany in 1941 when it was shot down over Holland. After first linking up with Dutch patriots he was captured, confined to POW camp and spent the next 3 years in various camps or escape attempts before finally managing to be repatriated in 1944 by feigning illness, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned and sl. foxed,m very good,
Book reference no: 35312 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Pape, Richard : BOLDNESS BE MY FRIEND

The Companion Book Club, London, 1954, club edn., 288pp, 8pp half tone ills., double page plan in text, maps at endpapers, : ochre cloth with navy blue title panel lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, the classic tale of an airman's WW2 bombing mission: the author was navigator in an RAF Stirling returning from a Bombing mission in Germany in 1941 when it was shot down over Holland. After first linking up with Dutch patriots he was captured, confined to POW camp and spent the next 3 years in various camps or escape attempts before finally managing to be repatriated in 1944 by feigning illness, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges a little tanned and faintly foxed, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., a little foxed to reverse, relined at spine ends and cnrs., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40921 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Pape, Richard : BOLDNESS BE MY FRIEND

The Companion Book Club, London, 1954, club edn., 288pp, 8pp half tone ills., double page plan in text, maps at endpapers, : ochre cloth with navy blue title panel lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, the classic tale of an airman's WW2 bombing mission: the author was navigator in an RAF Stirling returning from a Bombing mission in Germany in 1941 when it was shot down over Holland. After first linking up with Dutch patriots he was captured, confined to POW camp and spent the next 3 years in various camps or escape attempts before finally managing to be repatriated in 1944 by feigning illness, slightly cocked, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with slight loss at spine ends, relined at spine ends and cnrs., single fox mark to spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40922 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Pape, Richard : BOLDNESS BE MY FRIEND

Pan Books, London, 1970, 5th imp., paperback, 250pp, 4pp half tone photo ills, 5 plans/maps in text, [ii] ads., ISBN:0330103938 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the classic tale of an airman's WW2 bombing mission: the author was navigator in an RAF Stirling returning from a Bombing mission in Germany in 1941 when it was shot down over Holland. After first linking up with Dutch patriots he was captured, confined to POW camp and spent the next 3 years in various camps or escape attempts before finally managing to be repatriated in 1944 by feigning illness, very lightly rubbed at tips, edges faintly tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 33856 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Pape, Richard : BOLDNESS BE MY FRIEND

Elek, London, 1954, 5th imp., 309pp, [5pp] maps, 12pp half tone ills., : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, dustwrapper by Val Biro, the classic tale of an airman's WW2 bombing mission: the author was navigator in an RAF Stirling returning from a Bombing mission in Germany in 1941 when it was shot down over Holland. After first linking up with Dutch patriots he was captured, confined to POW camp and spent the next 3 years in various camps or escape attempts before finally managing to be repatriated in 1944 by feigning illness, a little bumped and rubbed at extrems., edges tanned and lightly foxed, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss to spine ends and cnrs., a little soiled and creased, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28806 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Prittie, The Hon. T. C. F., MBE and Edwards, Captain E. Earle, MBE, TD : ESCAPE TO FREEDOM (original title South to Freedom)

Hutchinson, London, 1954, 2nd imp. of title, 400pp, frontis and 6pp half tone photo ills., 6pp half tone and line drawings, 3 maps and 1 drawing in colour, 8 in text plans/diagrams, maps at eps (paste downs), drawings by Major W. Clough-Taylor, : dark green cloth gilt, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Ley Kenyon, after the fall of Calais in 1940, the authors' account of the bewilderment and demoralisation of capture, experiences in various prisoner-of-war camps and between them their nine attempts to escape, before final liberation over 4 years later, lightly rubbed at extrems., lower cnrs. a little bumped, edges sl. marked, 3 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss at spine ends and top edge, spine a little sunned, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 24444 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Prittie, The Hon. T. C. F., MBE and Edwards, Captain W. Earle, MBE : SOUTH TO FREEDOM : A Record of Escape (later renamed Escape to Freedom)

Hutchinson, London, 1949, reprint, 400pp, frontis and 6pp half tone photo ills., 6pp half tone and line drawings, 3 maps and 1 drawing in colour, 8 in text plans/diagrams, maps at feps, drawings by Major W. Clough-Taylor, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloure pictorial dustwrapper by Ley Kenyon, after the fall of Calais in 1940, the authors' account of the bewilderment and demoralisation of capture, experiences in various prisoner-of-war camps and their attempts to escape, before final liberation over 4 years later, sl. cocked, rubbed and a little buymped at extrems., edges dusty, tanned and with a few fox marks, front endpapers part cracked at hinge, light foxing to endpapers and ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with loss and several tears, overall light soiling, repairs on reverse, good plus in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35713 - Price: £18.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Raven, Helene Jeanty : WITHOUT FRONTIERS

Hutchinson, London, 1960, 1st edn., 222pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt and light blue at spine, col'd dustwrapper by Patricia Davey, after giving refuge to a British airman in 1943 Brussels the author and her husband were arrested by the Gestapo. Helene Jeanty feigned madness to try and save her husband who had been sentenced to death and spent the next two years in German prisons and asylums before release in March 1945. After her return to Brussels she joined the staff of the Judge Advocate-General's department of the War Office in London and returned to Germany where she was able to help establish the innocence of a number of suspected 'war criminals' that she had met whilst a prisoner. Her work in aiding post-war German refugees continued in 1947 with the World Council of Churches, work which later still she continued in her own right, faintly foxed at edges, dustwrapper lightly rubbed at tips, one short closed edge tear, lightly soiled, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28805 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Rawicz, Slavomir : THE LONG WALK

Companion Book Club, London, 1957, club edn., 287pp, pictorial frontis, 2 maps in text, : ochre cloth with black title panel lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured coloured decorated dustwrapper, the author, a young Polish cavalry officer, was sentenced by the Russians in November 1939 to 25 years forced labour in Siberia. He relates his escape about Easter 1941 when he and seven companions made their way on foot through Outer Mongolia, the Gobi Desert, China and Tibet to India, slightly cocked, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with slight loss and several short nicks to edges, a few faint fox marks, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40924 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Reid, P. R., MBE, MC : THE COLDITZ STORY

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1965, paperback, 223pp, : decorated wrappers, the story of the German POW camp Oflag IVB Colditz castle for the most persistant Allied officer escapers of WW2, culminating the the author's own escape in 1942, spine sl. rollec and slanted, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, wrappers sl. soiled, good,
Book reference no: 21255 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Reid, P. R., MBE, MC : THE COLDITZ STORY

Coronet, London, 1972, paperback, 223pp, : photo pictorial wrappers, TV tie-in with BBC and Universal production 'Colditz', the story of the German POW camp Oflag IVB at Colditz castle for the most persistant Allied officer escapers of WW2, culminating the the author's own escape in 1942, rubbed at extrems., wrappers a little creased, spine sunned, lacks title missing, good,
Book reference no: 26147 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Reid, P. R., MBE, MC : THE COLDITZ STORY

Coronet, London, 1973, paperback, 223pp, [i] ads., : photo pictorial wrappers, TV tie-in with BBC and Universal production 'Colditz', the story of the German POW camp Oflag IVB Colditz castle for the most persistant Allied officer escapers of WW2, culminating the the author's own escape in 1942, sl. spine slant, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, good,
Book reference no: 27236 - Price: £2.00 Click to order

No image available  

Reid, P. R., MBE, MC : THE COLDITZ STORY

Coronet, London, 1972, paperback, 223pp, [i] ads., : photo pictorial wrappers, TV tie-in with BBC and Universal production 'Colditz', the story of the German POW camp Oflag IVB at Colditz castle for the most persistant Allied officer escapers of WW2, culminating the the author's own escape in 1942, a little rubbed at extrems. with tiny chip tail of spine and light creasing lower cnrs., lower cnrs. inclined to curl, good plus,
Book reference no: 29182 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Reid, P. R., MBE, MC : THE COLDITZ STORY

Coronet, London, 1973, 16th imp., paperback, 223pp, double page plan in text, [i] ads., : photo pictorial wrappers, TV tie-in with BBC and Universal production 'Colditz', the story of the German POW camp Oflag IVB at Colditz castle for the most persistant Allied officer escapers of WW2, culminating the the author's own escape in 1942, single crease in spine, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, ink name half title, good plus,
Book reference no: 30974 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Reid, P. R., MBE, MC : THE COLDITZ STORY

Coronet, London, 1972, paperback, 223pp, : photo pictorial wrappers, TV tie-in with BBC and Universal production 'Colditz', the story of the German POW camp Oflag IVB Colditz castle for the most persistant Allied officer escapers of WW2, culminating the the author's own escape in 1942, light vertical crease in spine, light rubbing to wrappers, edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 24412 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Reid, P. R., MBE, MC : THE COLDITZ STORY

Coronet, London, 1972, paperback, 223pp, : photo pictorial wrappers, TV tie-in with BBC and Universal production 'Colditz', the story of the German POW camp Oflag IVB at Colditz castle for the most persistant Allied officer escapers of WW2, culminating the the author's own escape in 1942, a little rubbed at extrems., spine sunned, very good,
Book reference no: 26148 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Reid, P. R., MBE, MC : THE COLDITZ STORY

Coronet, London, 1974, 14th imp., paperback, 223pp, plan in text. [i] ads., : photo pictorial wrappers, TV tie-in with BBC and Universal production 'Colditz', the story of the German POW camp Oflag IVB at Colditz castle for the most persistant Allied officer escapers of WW2, culminating the the author's own escape in 1942, sl. slant to spine, spine sunned and a little creased, lightly rubbed at extrems., some light creasing to wrappers and sl. curl lower cnrs., edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 30557 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Reid, P. R., MBE, MC : THE COLDITZ STORY

Coronet, London, 1973, 11th imp., paperback, 223pp, double page plan in text, [i] ads., : photo pictorial wrappers, TV tie-in with BBC and Universal production 'Colditz', the story of the German POW camp Oflag IVB at Colditz castle for the most persistant Allied officer escapers of WW2, culminating the the author's own escape in 1942, faint crease in spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 30973 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Reid, P. R., MBE, MC : THE LATTER DAYS AT COLDITZ

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1965, paperback, 1st thus in imprint, 320pp, three plans in text, 702, : pictorial wrappers by 'Sax', continues the story started in The Colditz Story of the German POW high security camp for officer escapers at Colditz castle, from the time of the author's escape until the arrival of the Americans in 1945, sl. spine roll and slant, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to spine, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 24170 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Reid, P. R., MBE, MC : THE LATTER DAYS AT COLDITZ

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1965, paperback, 320pp, three plans in text, : pictorial wrappers (unattrib), continues the story started in The Colditz Story of the German POW high security camp for officer escapers at Colditz castle, from the time of the author's escape until the arrival of the Americans in 1945, recased in original wrappers, rubbed at extrems. with sl. flaking to edges of spine, ink annotation inside upper wrapper, lacks half title, good plus,
Book reference no: 27237 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

No image available  

Reid, P. R., MBE, MC : THE LATTER DAYS AT COLDITZ

Hodder Paperbacks, London, 1969, paperback, 320pp, three plans in text, : pictorial wrappers (unattrib), continues the story started in The Colditz Story of the German POW high security camp for officer escapers at Colditz castle, from the time of the author's escape until the arrival of the Americans in 1945, rub at tail of spine, light diag. crease lower wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 26145 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Reid, P. R., MBE, MC : THE LATTER DAYS AT COLDITZ

Coronet, London, 1983, paperback, 320pp, 3 plans in text, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib), continues the story started in The Colditz Story of the German POW high security camp for officer escapers at Colditz castle, from the time of the author's escape until the arrival of the Americans in 1945, sl. slant to spine, light creasing to spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 27689 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Reid, P. R., MBE, MC : THE LATTER DAYS AT COLDITZ

Pan Books, London, 1955, 1st in imprint, paperback, 320pp, plan, GP37, : pictorial wrappers by 'Sax', continues the story started in The Colditz Story of the German POW high security camp for officer escapers at Colditz castle, from the time of the author's escape until the arrival of the Americans in 1945, sl. spine roll and slant, a little rubbed at extrems., nick tail lower hinge, faint creasing to spine, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 21256 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Richardson, Anthony : WINGLESS VICTORY

Pan Books, London, 1974, paperback, 254pp, [ii] ads., 4pp half tone photo ills., map in text, : pictorial wrappers, in May 1940 the Wing Commander Basil Embry was in command of 107 Squadron of Bristol Blenheims based at Wattisham in Suffolk. Recently heavily committed he had been posted to command RAF Station West Raynham from 28th May but on one last low-level bombing sortie to support the British Expeditionary Force in France on 27th May he was shot down. This is the account of his mission, capture, and escape from occupied France and return to England, lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease to spine, edges sl. browned and foxed, very good,
Book reference no: 26139 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Richardson, Anthony : WINGLESS VICTORY

Pan Books, London, 1970, paperback, 254pp, [ii] ads., 4pp half tone photo ills., map in text, {ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), in May 1940 the Wing Commander Basil Embry was in command of 107 Squadron of Bristol Blenheims based at Wattisham in Suffolk. Recently heavily committed he had been posted to command RAF Station West Raynham from 28th May but on one last low-level bombing sortie to support the British Expeditionary Force in France on 27th May he was shot down. This is the account of his mission, capture, and escape from occupied France and return to England, sl. roll with light creasing to spine, a little rubbed and lightly creased at extrems., ink sqiggle half title, very good,
Book reference no: 27691 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Richardson, Anthony : WINGLESS VICTORY

Companion Book Club, London, 1953, club edn., 288pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : light blue cloth with maroon title panel lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, coloured decorated dustwrapper, in May 1940 the Wing Commander Basil Embry was in command of 107 Squadron of Bristol Blenheims based at Wattisham in Suffolk. Recently heavily committed he had been posted to command RAF Station West Raynham from 28th May but on one last low-level bombing sortie to support the British Expeditionary Force in France on 27th May he was shot down. This is the account of his mission, capture, and escape from occupied France and return to England, edges slightly tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips with small chip upper edge lower panel, spine ends relined to reverse, near fine in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40926 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Richardson, Anthony : WINGLESS VICTORY

Odhams Press, London, ND (1950), 1st edn., 256pp, frontis port and 8pp half tone photo ills., : blue cloth lettered in black at spine, coloured photo-pictorial dustwrapper, in May 1940 the Wing Commander Basil Embry was in command of 107 Squadron of Bristol Blenheims based at Wattisham in Suffolk. Recently heavily committed he had been posted to command RAF Station West Raynham from 28th May but on one last low-level bombing sortie to support the British Expeditionary Force in France on 27th May he was shot down. This is the account of his mission, capture, and escape from occupied France and return to England, head of spine sunned, edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several chips and nicks to edges, repaired to reverse, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 13202 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Robertson, Henry Ord, DFM : DANGEROUS LANDING - A First-hand story of Evasion

William Kimber - Patrick Stephens, Wellingborough, 1989, 1st edn., 173pp, [iii] ads., 8pp half tone photo ills., maps and facsimle ills. in text, ISBN:1852602546 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, in December 1942 the author was wireless operator in a Halifax returning from a raid at Mannheim when it was attacked by a night fighter. Five crew members bailed out and three were captured but he and the navigator evaded capture and with the help of the French returned to Britain in March, 1943, slight ripple at fore-edge to a few leaves, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at tail of spine with small area of surface loss, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 28179 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

No image available  

Romilly, Giles and Alexander, Michael : HOSTAGES AT COLDITZ

Sphere Books, London, 1973, 1st in imprint, paperback, 237pp, map in text, : pictorial wrappers, the experiences of two 'prominente', prisoners with high level connections who were kept at Colditz castle during WW2, the nephew of Winston Churchill, Giles Romilly, and a relation of Field-Marshal Alexander, Michael Alexander, sl. roll to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges browned and foxed, very good,
Book reference no: 24189 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Romilly, Giles and Alexander, Michael : HOSTAGES AT COLDITZ (first published as The Privileged Nightmare)

Sphere Books, London, 1975, paperback, 237pp, map in text, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the experiences of two 'prominente', prisoners with high level connections who were kept at Colditz castle during WW2, the nephew of Winston Churchill, Giles Romilly, and a relation of Field-Marshal Alexander, Michael Alexander, lightly rubbed at tips, top edge of half title clipped, good plus,
Book reference no: 27694 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Romilly, Giles and Alexander, Michael : HOSTAGES AT COLDITZ (first published as The Privileged Nightmare)

Sphere Books, London, 1973, 1st in imprint, paperback, 237pp, map in text, [iii] ads., ISBN:0722174632 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the experiences of two 'prominente', prisoners with high level connections who were kept at Colditz castle during WW2, the nephew of Winston Churchill, Giles Romilly, and a relation of Field-Marshal Alexander, Michael Alexander, a little rubbed at extrems., diagonal creasing to lower corners of wrappers, edges slightly tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 40572 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Romilly, Giles and Alexander, Michael : HOSTAGES AT COLDITZ (first published as The Privileged Nightmare)

Sphere Books, London, 1973, 1st in imprint, paperback, 237pp, map in text, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the experiences of two 'prominente', prisoners with high level connections who were kept at Colditz castle during WW2, the nephew of Winston Churchill, Giles Romilly, and a relation of Field-Marshal Alexander, Michael Alexander, faint creases to upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 27245 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Romilly, Giles and Alexander, Michael : HOSTAGES AT COLDITZ (first published as The Privileged Nightmare)

Sphere Books, London, 1973, 1st in imprint, paperback, 237pp, map in text, [ii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the experiences of two 'prominente', prisoners with high level connections who were kept at Colditz castle during WW2, the nephew of Winston Churchill, Giles Romilly, and a relation of Field-Marshal Alexander, Michael Alexander, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 30977 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Sides, Hampton : GHOST SOLDIERS - The Astonishing Story of One of Wartime's Greatest Escapes

Time Warner, London, 2002, reprint, paperback, [x inc. maps], 431pp, half tone pictorial double title, [v] ads., ISBN:0751532290 : photo pictorial wrappers, an account of the experiences of the prisoners-of-war of the Japanese 1942-5 in the camp at Cabanatuan, on the Philippine peninsular of Bataan, and of the rescue mounted by the US 6th Ranger Batallion in January, 1945, when it became apparent that in the face of advancing American forces the Japanese were killing POW's in other camps, sl. roll with light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tipsa, small ownership label inside upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 38771 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Thomas, Gordon : DESCENT INTO DANGER

Arrow Books, London, 1981, 1st in imprint, paperback, 240pp, [i] ads., : pictorial wrappers by Brian Knight, an account of a member of the crew of a Halifax, too seriously damaged to return home after a raid on Chemnitz in March, 1945, it flew towards the Russian lines in Poland where Scotty Young bailed out and was treated as a German spy by his Russian captors, very sl. slant with faint vertical crease to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 27711 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Vincent, Adrian : THE LONG ROAD HOME

New English Library, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, paperback, 173pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0450017729 : wraparound pictorial wrappers (unattrib), a member of Queen Victoria's Rifles sent as reinforcements to the soon to be besieged Calais in May, 1940, the author was captured and endured five years captivity as a POW before being liberated by the Americans in 1945, very sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. ripple to book, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 35173 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Warner, Lavinia and Sandilands, John : WOMEN BEYOND THE WIRE

Hamlyn, London, 1983, 1st in imprint, paperback, [xiv], 289pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., map and facsimile documents in text, ISBN:0600208028 : pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the experiences of the women internees of the Japanese in Sumatra, most of whom were refugees from the last-minute evacuation of Singapore and fewer than half of whom survived in the jungle camps to the end of WW2, slight roll and slant to vertically creased spine, a little rubbed at extrems., creasing to wrappers and cnrs. inclined to curl, edges tanned, ink scribble inside upper wrapper, good reading copy,
Book reference no: 40066 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Warner, Lavinia and Sandilands, John : WOMEN BEYOND THE WIRE

Arrow Books, London, 1997, trade paperback, xiv, 289pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., map and facsimile docs. in text, : pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the experiences of the women internees of the Japanese in Sumatra, most of whom were refugees from the last-minute evacuation of Singapore and fewer than half of whom survived in the jungle camps to the end of WW2, spine slanted and creased, a little rubbed at extrems., light diag. creasing at cnrs., small ownership label inside upper wrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 27727 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Warner, Lavinia and Sandilands, John : WOMEN BEYOND THE WIRE - A Story of Prisoners of the Japanese 1942-45

Michael Joseph, London, 1982, 1st edn., xii inc. single page map, 289pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., facsimiles in text, ISBN:0718119347 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the experiences of the women internees of the Japanese in Sumatra, most of whom were refugees from the last-minute evacuation of Singapore and fewer than half of whom survived in the jungle camps to the end of WW2, lightly rubbed at tips, edges very sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, sunned at spine, faint creasing upper edge, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 34767 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

No image available  

Wentzel, Fritz : SINGLE OR RETURN?

New English Library, London, 1975, 1st in imprint, paperback, 160pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the author knew the subject of this story, Luftwaffe pilot Lt. Franz von Werra, as one of his fellow POW's and here relates the account of the only German pow to escape from the West and reach home, 'the one that got away', sl. creasing at upper hinge and faintly overall to wrappers, rubbed at extrems., edges browned, good plus,
Book reference no: 27305 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

No image available  

Wentzel, Fritz : SINGLE OR RETURN?

New English Library, London, 1975, 1st in imprint, paperback, 160pp, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the author knew the subject of this story, Luftwaffe pilot Lt. Franz von Werra, as one of his fellow POW's and here relates the account of the only German pow to escape from the West and reach home, 'the one that got away', vertical crease to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, very good,
Book reference no: 27731 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wentzel, Fritz : SINGLE OR RETURN?

William Kimber, London, 1954, 1st edn., 172pp, half tone frontis portrait, 4pp half tone photo ills., [iv] ads., : very dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), the author knew the subject of this story, Luftwaffe pilot Lt. Franz von Werra, as one of his fellow POW's and here relates the account of the only German pow to escape from the West and reach home, 'the one that got away', small rub upper edge lower board, upper edge a little dusty, all edges sl. foxed, free endpapers tanned and ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at head of spine and upper tips, short closed tear upper edge upper panel, spine quite heavily sunned, internally repaired, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 33616 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Williams, Eric : THE ESCAPERS

Fontana, London, 1973, 6th imp., paperback, 443pp, in text diagrams, [v] ads., ISBN:0006133991 : pictorial upper wrapper, eighteen escape stories from history, including John Garard who climbed from the Tower of London in 1597, Casanova who fled across the roofs of Venice in 1756, Winston Churchill in the Boer war, and three from WW1 and seven from WW2, sl. roll to spine with faint vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at extrems. and light creasing upper wrapper, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 35413 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Williams, Eric : THE TUNNEL

Fontana Books, London, 1971, paperback, 251pp, plan in text, [v] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the author describes various escape attempts prior to the successful escape from Stag Luft III described in 'The Wooden Horse', again writing about true events in a fictional style with himself represented by the character 'Peter Howard' he covers the period 1942-3 and the camps Dulag Luft and Oflag XXIB, as well as an account of the last minutes of the mission on which he crashed, sl. roll and light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems. with light creasing at cnrs., good plus,
Book reference no: 27735 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

No image available  

Williams, Eric : THE TUNNEL

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1985, 1st in imprint, paperback, 222pp, plan in text, [i] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Colin Backhouse, the author describes various escape attempts prior to the successful escape from Stag Luft III described in 'The Wooden Horse', again writing about true events in a fictional style with himself represented by the character 'Peter Howard' he covers the period 1942-3 and the camps Dulag Luft and Oflag XXIB, as well as an account of the last minutes of the mission on which he crashed, sl. roll with light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 27736 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Williams, Eric : THE TUNNEL

Collins, London, 1951, 1st edn., 255pp, : blue cloth giltlettered in gilt at spine, lower edge uncut, two colour lettered dustwrapper, the author of 'The Wooden Horse' describes the events prior to that successful escape fron Stalag-Luft III, again writing about true events in a fictional style with himself represented by the character 'Peter Howard' giving an account of the last minutes of his flying mission, his parachute descent, attempted evasion and capture, and relating his meeting with John Clinton, the earlier days of captivity during 1942-3 and the camps Dulag Luft and Oflag XXIB, thir escape plans, first tunnel and the bitter disappointment of failure, lightly rubbed at tips, ink name/date front pastedown, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems., nick to upper edge front panel, light soiling, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 24450 - Price: £9.50 Click to order

No image available  

Williams, Eric : THE WOODEN HORSE

Collins, London, 1949, 5th imp., 256pp, several line drawings in text, : red cloth lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, fictionalised account of the true events of 1943 at Stalag-Luft III involving the escape of British airmen, including the author (in the text as 'Peter Howard'), who tunneled from under a wooden vaulting horse, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., top edge browned, edges, endpapers, prelims. and final pp rather foxed, no dustwrapper, good,
Book reference no: 16858 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Williams, Eric : THE WOODEN HORSE

The Reprint Society, London, 1950, club edn., 256pp, in text line drawings, : red cloth with black title panel lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, fictionalised account of the true events of 1943 at Stalag-Luft III involving the escape of British airmen, including the author (in the text as 'Peter Howard'), who tunneled from under a wooden vaulting horse, slightly cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little tanned and foxed, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 39015 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Williams, Eric : THE WOODEN HORSE

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1984, 1st in imprint, paperback, 240pp, in text drawings, ISBN:0140070203 : pictorial upper wrapper by Colin Backhouse, fictionalised account of the true events of 1943 at Stalag-Luft III involving the escape of British airmen, including the author (in the text as 'Peter Howard'), who tunneled from under a wooden vaulting horse, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36185 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Williams, Eric : THE WOODEN HORSE

Collins, London, 1949, 12th imp., 256pp, several line drawings in text, : crimson cloth lettered in gilt and spine, lower edge uncut, two colour lettered dustwrapper, fictionalised account of the true events of 1943 at Stalag-Luft III involving the escape of British airmen, including the author (in the text as 'Peter Howard'), who tunneled from under a wooden vaulting horse, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22538 - Price: £7.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wilson, Theodore A. (foreword by Lieut-General Sir Ian Jacob) : THE FIRST SUMMIT - Roosevelt and Churchill at Placentia Bay 1941

Macdonald, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK, xviii, 344pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0356029433 : turquoise cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a narrative account of the secret meetings in Placentia Bay, Newfoundland in August, 1941 between Franklin D. Roosevelt and Winston Churchill, four months before Pearl Harbor when Britain had already been fighting for two years, the first between the two men from which the accord known as the Atlantic Charter was established, light bump head of spine and lower tip upper board, edges sl. tanned, three line inscr. front pastedown, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39016 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Zemke, Hubert (as told to Roger A. Freeman) : ZEMKE'S STALAG - The Final Days of World War II

Airlife, Shrewsbury, 1991, 1st edn., UK, xii, 148pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:1853102601 : maroon paper covered boards backed with purple cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, the author, commander of a US 8th Air Force fighter group, flew one final mission before taking on a staff post and bailed out over Germany from his P-51 Mustang when it broke up in mid air. He reklates his experiences of capture and imprisonment at Stalag Luft 1 on the Baltic coast where he was senior Allied officer among 9,000 POW's, light;y rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: repaired tear lower flap fold, some staining to reverse side at spine, near fine in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40944 - Price: £10.00 Click to order


WW2
- Weapons and Scientific Research

Top

Catalogue last refreshed: 13 July 2011

No image available  

Chant, Christopher : AN ILLUSTRATED DATA GUIDE TO BATTLE TANKS OF WORLD WAR II

Tiger Books, London, 1997, 1st edn., 77pp, colour and half tone ills. in text, : tall format 9 x 4.5 inches, pictorial laminated boards, the title says it all, no dustwrapper, fine,
Book reference no: 26994 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Collier, Basil : THE BATTLE OF THE V-WEAPONS 1944-45

Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1964, 1st edn., 192pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., 3 maps and 3 diagrams in text, : grey/blue dichromatic cloth lettered in red at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, the author, an intelligence officer with the Air Defence Staff during the V1 and V2 offensives of 1944/5, presents a documentary history of the campaign, with a history of experimental types, intelligence reaching the Allies, the campaign itself and the offence and defence against it, with a chronological summary of events, sl. cocked, edges a little tanned and lightly foxed, faint foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, a few fox marks, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36334 - Price: £18.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cornwell, John : HITLER'S SCIENTISTS - Science, War and the Devil's Pact

Penguin, Harmondsworth, 2004, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, xvi, 535pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0140296867 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, an account of scientific achievement in Germany between the end of WW1 and the end of the Third Reich, winning the lion's share of Nobel prizes but being hijacked by Nazi political interests, faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36224 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Crowther, J. G. and Whiddington, R., CBE, FRS : SCIENCE AT WAR

HMSO, London, 1947, 1st edn., paperback original, 185pp, 44pp half tone photo ills., many diagrams and line ills. in text, : photo montage wrappers, a report from the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research on the British scientific advances that helped in the prosecution of WW2, from radio-location and the cavity magnetron to the development of radar navigation by the RAF, IFF, radar gun-laying for the RN and Home Defence, etc; operational research on a number of aspects including bombing, convoy sizes, mine-laying, etc.; the work to develop the atomic bomb; and at sea, mine counter-measures and the detection and destruction of submarines, slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. flaking at spine, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 40006 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Crowther, J. G. and Whiddington, R., CBE, FRS : SCIENCE AT WAR

HMSO, London, 1947, 1st edn., paperback original, 185pp, 44pp half tone photo ills., many diagrams and line ills. in text, : photo montage wrappers, a report from the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research on the British scientific advances that helped in the prosecution of WW2, from radio-location and the cavity magnetron to the development of radar navigation by the RAF, IFF, radar gun-laying for the RN and Home Defence, etc; operational research on a number of aspects including bombing, convoy sizes, mine-laying, etc.; the work to develop the atomic bomb; and at sea, mine counter-measures and the detection and destruction of submarines, lightly rubed at tips, faint vertical creasing to spine, slight vertical ripple in binding, very good plus,
Book reference no: 40524 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

No image available  

Ford, Brian : GERMAN SECRET WEAPONS - Blueprint for Mars

Macdonald, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK, trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone and line ills. and maps, : Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Weapons Book 5', the V1 flkying bomb, the V2 rocket, anti-aircraft shells, jet engines, rocket aircraft, midget submarines, schnorkel and acoustic torpedoes under development by Germany during WW2, lightly rubbed at extrems., very sl. curl to wrappers and contents, very good,
Book reference no: 24060 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Ford, Brian : GERMAN SECRET WEAPONS - Blueprint for Mars

Pan / Ballantine, London, 1972, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone and line ills. and map, no acknowledgement of the previous UK Macdonald issue (1970), ISBN:0345097580 : in the Pan/Ballantine series 'History of World War II', the V1 flying bomb, the V2 rocket, anti-aircraft shells, jet engines, rocket aircraft, midget submarines, schnorkel and acoustic torpedoes under development by Germany during WW2, a little rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned, light creasing to wrappers, very good,
Book reference no: 40072 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Ford, Brian : GERMAN SECRET WEAPONS - Blueprint for Mars

Pan / Ballantine, London, 1972, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone and line ills. and maps, no acknowledgement of the previous UK Macdonald issue (1970), : in the Pan/Ballantine series 'History of World War II', the V1 flying bomb, the V2 rocket, anti-aircraft shells, jet engines, rocket aircraft, midget submarines, schnorkel and acoustic torpedoes under development by Germany during WW2, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus,
Book reference no: 26860 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hay, Ian (pseudonym of Maj-Gen. John Hay Beith, CBE, MC) : R.O.F. - The Story of the Royal Ordnance Factories 1939-1948

HMSO, London, 1949, 1st edn., paperback original, 104pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., : half tone photo pictorial wrappers, 8.5 x 5.5" approx., having already written two titles for HMSO, 'The Battle of Flanders' and 'The Post Office goes to War', the author relates the work of the Royal Ordnance Factories during the late war, covering all aspects of armaments, from the engineering of hand weapons to 15 inch naval guns, of bullet casings to a 12,000 pound bombs, manufacturing the explosives and propellants and the final filling, of the workers employed there and his own experiences of visits to the factories with explanations of the processes in layman's terms, a very uncommon title, lightly rubbed at tips with very sl. loss at spine ends, very good plus,
Book reference no: 40522 - Price: £180.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hayward, James : SHINGLE STREET - Flame, Chemical and Psychological Warfare in 1940, and the Nazi Invasion that never was

LTM Publishing, 1994, 1st edn., paperback original, [viii], 159pp, half tone photo ills., map and facsimiles in text, erratum page tipped onto inside of upper wrapper, ISBN:0952278006 : large format (8 x 6 inches approx.), coloured lettered wrappers, an examination of the rumour and local folklore surrounding Shingle Street, a village on the Suffolk coast near Woodbridge during WW2, concerning a failed German invasion, an accident during chemical warfare trails or a disatrous 'friendly fire' incident, rumours which eventually led to wild press speculation, questions in 'the house' and the early de-classification of several sealed wartime files, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 35740 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Hill, Robert : THE GREAT COUP

Corgi, London, 1978, 1st in imprint, paperback, 172pp, [iv] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover-art, the strange story of the desertion to Britain of a fully operational Junkers 88 nightfighter in May, 1943, complete with its' secret air-to-air radar Lichenstein and the subsequent release for operational use of the previously developed radar counter-measure 'Window', sl. slant to spine, vertcial crease at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at extrems., small area label residue, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 30859 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hill, Robert : THE GREAT COUP

Arlington Books, London, 1977, 1st edn., 208pp, : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, the strange story of the desertion to Britain of a fully operational Junkers 88 nightfighter in May, 1943, complete with its' secret air-to-air radar Lichenstein and the subsequent release for operational use of the previously developed radar counter-measure 'Window', lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: sl. browned at top edge lower panel, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 26794 - Price: £24.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Johnson, Brian : THE SECRET WAR

BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation), London, 1978, 1st edn., 352pp, half tone photo pictorial half title and frontis, numerous in text half tone photo and line illustrations, ISBN:0563174350 : large format (10 x 7 inches), grey cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, expanded from the BBC TV series of the same name, WW2 as fought by the scientists and technicians; Luftwaffe navigational beams and the countermeasures; the development and use of radar in defence and aircraft navigation; the V-1 flying bomb and V-2 rocket; the battle against the u-boats incl. the development of new weapons, new vessels and new tactics; the countering the German mines; many special weapons; and the work at Bletchley Park in the breaking of the codes produced by the Enigma machines, boards rubbed along upper and lower edges, dustwrapper: rubbed woth loss at extrems., repaired to reverse, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40895 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Johnson, David : V FOR VENGEANCE - The Second Battle of London

William Kimber, London, 1981, 1st edn., 203pp, numerous half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:0718301889 : red cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the development of the German V1 and V2 rockets and the campaign against London and South-east England in 1944 and 1945, light foxing to upper edge, dustwrapper: small nick in laminate at tail of spine, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32811 - Price: £14.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jones, R. V. : MOST SECRET WAR

Coronet, London, 1979, 1st in imprint, paperback, 702pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., line drawings/diagrams in text, ISBN:0340241691 : coloured lettered upper wrapper, an account of the author's part in the work of British Scientific Intelligence 1939-1945, uncovering and countering the German Knickbein beams, the background to the Bruneval raid and German radar, the development of British airborne radar and IFF, etc., slight roll and slant to vertically creased spie, rubbed at extrems., old price label upper wrapper, light overall soiling, edges tanned, good,
Book reference no: 40054 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jones, R. V. : MOST SECRET WAR

Hamish Hamilton, London, 1978, 3rd imp., xx, 556pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., line drawings/diagrams in text, ISBN:0241897467 : light blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, an account of the author's part in the work of British Scientific Intelligence 1939-1945, uncovering and countering the German Knickbein beams, the background to the Bruneval raid and German radar, the development of British airborne radar and IFF, etc., heavy, lightly rubbed and faintly bumped at tips, dustwrapper: price clipped with publisher's price label added, lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40956 - Price: £15.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Millar, George : THE BRUNEVAL RAID

Cassell Military Paperbacks / Cassell, London, 2002, 1st in imprint, paperback, xviii, 221pp, [i] blank, 8pp half tone photo ills., map in text, ISBN:0304362212 : coloured photo montage wrappers, a description of the Bruneval raid, one of the early assaults by the newly formed parachute regiment in 1942, but with much detail on the background of the raid and the need for more information about the radar capability of Germany, fine,
Book reference no: 32950 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Millar, George : THE BRUNEVAL RAID - Flashpoint of the Radar War

Bodley Head, London, 1974, 1st edn., 208pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., 2 maps in text, ISBN:0370102681 : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a description of the Bruneval raid, one of the early assaults by the newly formed parachute regiment in 1942, but with much detail on the background of the raid and the need for more information about the radar capability of Germany, edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, tiny nick upper edge, near fine in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39563 - Price: £18.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Millar, George : THE BRUNEVAL RAID - Stealing Hitler's Radar

Cassell, London, 2002, 1st in imprint, paperback, xviii, 221pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., map in text, ISBN:0304362212 : coloured photo montage wrappers, a description of the Bruneval raid, one of the early assaults by the newly formed parachute regiment in 1942, but with much detail on the background of the raid and the need for more information about the radar capability of Germany, fine,
Book reference no: 40566 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

O'Neill, Richard : SUICIDE SQUADS : Axis and Allied Special Attack Weapons of World War II : their Development and their Missions

Salamander, London, 1981, 1st edn., 296pp, half tone photo pictorial half title and double title, 48pp half tone photo ills., in text maps, diagrams, half tone photo ills. and line drawings, maps at endpapers, ISBN:0861010981 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial montage dustwrapper, an account of the Special Attack units of the Imperial Japanese Navy and Army of WW2, the explosive motorboats, kamikaze aircraft, manned torpedoes, miniature submarines, human bombs and demolition frogmen and their missions, together with those of the Royal Navy, Royal Italian Navy, Kriegsmarine and Luftwaffe, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35970 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

O'Neill, Richard : SUICIDE SQUADS: Axis and Allied Special Attack Weapons of World War II: their Development and their Missions

Salamander, London, 1981, 1st edn., 296pp, half tone photo pictorial half title and double title, 48pp half tone photo ills., in text maps, diagrams, half tone photo ills. and line drawings, maps at endpapers, ISBN:0861010981 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial montage dustwrapper, an account of the Special Attack units of the Imperial Japanese Navy and Army of WW2, the explosive motorboats, kamikaze aircraft, manned torpedoes, miniature submarines, human bombs and demolition frogmen and their missions, together with those of the Royal Navy, Royal Italian Navy, Kriegsmarine and Luftwaffe, lightly rubbed at tips, edges lightly tanned wuith a few fox marks, faint fox marks to some plates and adjacent text pages, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40919 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wallace, Graham : RAF BIGGIN HILL

Four Square, London, 1958, 1st in imprint, paperback, 221pp, 8pp photo ills., [iii] ads., : coloured pictorial wrappers, a history of the famous RAF fighter station, from the early days of 1917 when occupied by the RFC and the home of the Wireless Experimental Establishment, post WW1 years with the development of the RAF and of operational radio control, through WW2 when it was a key station in the defence of London and the South-East, slight roll and slant to vertically creased spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers and cnrs. inclined to curl, edges tanned, slight ripple to binding, good plus,
Book reference no: 40065 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Weeks, John : INFANTRY WEAPONS

Pan / Ballantine, London, 1972, 1st edn. UK, large format (trade) paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone and line ills., : in the Pan/Ballantine series 'History of World War ll - Weapons Book', laminated wrappers, details of the variety of development the hand-held weapons of WW2, sl. spine slant, a little rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 26466 - Price: £8.00 Click to order


Military
and Naval - post WW2

Top

Catalogue last refreshed: 13 July 2011

Click to view image  

Abraham, Tom : THE CAGE

Bantam, London, 2002, 1st edn., [xiv], 299pp, 16pp coloured and half tone photo ills., in text map, facsimiles at endpapers, ISBN:0593049683 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured photo pictorial montage dustwrapper, the experiences of one of the very few Englishmen to serve in Vietnam where he took part in some of the most carnage-filled battles as an officer in the 1st Cavalry Division, winning a number of medals including the Silver Star, he was captured by the Viet Cong during the Tet offensive and endured relentless interrogations and torture before escaping into the jungle and making his was back to American lines, lightly rubbed at tips, slightly cocked, edges a little tanned, small ownership label front pastedown, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38774 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Adan, Avraham (Bren) : ON THE BANKS OF THE SUEZ - An Israeli General's Personal Account of the Yom Kippur War

Arms and Armour Press, London, [1980], 1st edn. UK, xiii, 479pp, frontis map, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, pedigress at front endpapers, ISBN:0853681775 : brown cloth lettered in white at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured lettered dustwrapper, originally published in Hebrew as 'On Both Sides of the Suez', the author was a company commander during the war of independence, transferred afterwards to the newly born armoured corps and by 1973 was GOC of the Armoured Forces preparing to retire. When the Yom Kippur war broke out he fought as a Divisional Commander on both banks of the Suez from Romani in the north to the Gulf of Suez in the south, and relates his experiences, lightly rubbed at tips, tiny bump centre of lower board, edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: slight sunning to spine, rubbed with several small chips and edge tears, repaired to reverse, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40426 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Allan, Chris : DOGFIGHT - Jet Fighters In Combat

Osprey, London, 1989, 1st edn., paperback, 128pp, coloured photo pictorial double title, colour photos ills. throughout, ISBN:0850458668 : large format (9 x 8 inches approx.), laminated photo pictorial wrappers, a little bumped at upper cnr., lightly rubbed at tips, previous ownership label half title, very good,
Book reference no: 35880 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Allan, Chris : FAST JETS - A Pilot's Eye View

Osprey, London, 1986, reprint, paperback, 120pp, coloured photo pictorial double title, colour photos ills. throughout, ISBN:0850456614 : large format (9 x 8 inches approx.), laminated photo pictorial wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, light vertical creasing upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 35881 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Allan, Chris : FAST JETS 2

Osprey, London, 1987, 1st edn., paperback, 128pp, coloured photo pictorial double title, colour photos ills. throughout, ISBN:0850457548 : large format (9 x 8 inches approx.), laminated photo pictorial wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 35883 - Price: £5.50 Click to order

No image available  

Anon. : GAMES AND SPORTS IN THE ARMY 1964-65

Army Sport Control Board, Ministry of Defence London, ND, 888pp, one colour plate and many half tone and line ills., : red cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered and decorated in silver at spine and upper bd., rubbed at extrems., lightly bumped lower cnrs., edges a little tanned, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 26977 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Asher, Michael : THE REAL BRAVO TWO ZERO - The Truth Behind Bravo Two Zero

Cassell, London, 2002, 1st edn., 233pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0304363693 : brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, written by an ex-member of 2 Para and the SAS, a fluent Arabic speaker who investigates what really happened to Bravo Two Zero, the SAS operation which became the subject of two earlier books by other authors, and reveals a very different story of great bravery, dedication, grit and resilience by every man in the patrol, in the finest traditions of 22nd SAS Regiment, none more so than Sgt. Vince Phillips whose body lies in an unmarked grave in the desert, small ownership stamp front pastedown, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38775 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Ball, John : EDWARDS - Flight Test Center of the U.S.A.F.

Duell, Sloan and Pearce New York, ND (copyright 1962), xiv, 166pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : red cloth lettered in black at spine, photo pictorial montage dustwrapper, an account of the experimental activities taking place at the Edwards Air Force Base on the edge of the Mojave Desert in California, USA, in the 1940's and 1950's, lightly bumped at tips, edges sl. foxed, light foxing and tanning to endpapers, dustwrapper: a littlwe rubbed at extrems., some surface rubbing, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39488 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Barker, A. J. : FORTUNE FAVOURS THE BRAVE - The Battle of the Hook Korea 1953

Leo Cooper, London, 1974, 1st edn., xviii, 170pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., in text diagrams, ISBN:0850521084 : dark green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Richard Scollins, an account of the biggest battle of the Korean War, the third Battle of the Hook, a classic set-piece example of a battalion in defence which took place in May, 1953, and in terms of steel was the most concentrated confrontation of artillery support and engineering effort since WW1, in which the Black Watch and the Duke of Wellington's Regiment defeated a Chinese army, faintly bumped at upper tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: a little sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35525 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Barry, Alan (foreword), Collins, Tony (intro.) : HMS BELFAST

Imperial War Museum, London, ND (copyright 1991), paperback, 32pp, line drawings, coloured and half tone ills. in text, ISBN:0901627682 : coloured stapled wrappers, 11.5 x 8" approx., a large format history and detailed colour guide to the Imperial War Museum's ship, the 'Town' class light cruiser HMS Belfast, commissioned in 1939 she served throughout WW2 with the Royal Navy, although she was under repair after being mined in 1939, winning battle honours for the Arctic Convoys, Battle of the North Cape, Normandy and after WW2 in Korea, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 40543 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Beckwith, Col. Charlie A. and Know, Donald : DELTA FORCE

Arms and Armour Press, London, 1984, 1st edn., x inc. street plan, 310pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps at endpapers, ISBN:0853686238 : ochre cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of America's elite counter-terrorist unit, on its personnel, their selectiom, training and tactics, and of the career of Colonel Charlie A. Beckwth, his combat record and experience with the British SAS Regiment and the Green Berets which inspired him to bring Delta Force into being, together with accounts of some of their missions, those to Plei Me in October 1965 and the US Embassy in Iran in April 1980, slightly shaken, edges lightly tanned with some light foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40428 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bishop, Edward (forword by Sir Arthur Bryant) : THE DEBT WE OWE - The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund 1919-1969

Longmans, London, 1969, 1st edn., xii, 162pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0582110076 : light blue cloth lettered and ruled in silver at spine, dustwrapper by Brian Paine, a history of the fund and an account of its work, with appendices of principal officers, members, educational opportunities, branches and agencies, etc., lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, front flap creased, repaired tear lower edge lower panel, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35884 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bishop, Edward (forword by Sir Arthur Bryant) : THE DEBT WE OWE - The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund 1919-1969

Longmans, London, 1969, 1st edn., xii, 162pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., : light blue cloth lettered and ruled in silver at spine, dustwrapper by Brian Paine, a history of the fund and an account of its work, with appendices of principal officers, members, educational opportunities, branches and agencies, etc., lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, sello repair to short tear lower panel, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39489 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Black, Ian : DESERT FIST - Allied Airpower for Desert Storm - A Pilot's View

Airlife Publishing, Shrewsbury, 1991, 1st UK, paperback original, unpaginated [112pp], coloured photo pictorial half title and double title, colour photos ills. throughout, ISBN:185310289X : large format (8.5 x 8.5 inches approx.), laminated photo pictorial wrappers, simultaneous issue with hardback edn., lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 35886 - Price: £5.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Black, Ian : TORNADO

Airlife Publishing, Shrewsbury, 1990, 1st UK, paperback, unpaginated [144pp], coloured photo pictorial half title and double title, colour photos ills. throughout, ISBN:1853101605 : large format (8.5 x 8.5 inches approx.), laminated photo pictorial wrappers, simultaneous issue with hardback edn., lightly rubbed at tips, faint diag. creasing at cnrs., very good,
Book reference no: 35888 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Brown, Neville : THE FUTURE OF AIR POWER

Croom Helm, Beckenham, ND (copyright 1986), 1st edn. UK, [xviii], 309pp, ISBN:0709932170 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, by the Professor of International Security Affairs at Birmingham University, a examination of the future of air power in modern warfare, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, light foxing to upper and fore-edges, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35893 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Burwin, Lt Cdr Harvey (ed.) : BROADSHEET 2007 - A Year in Focus

Defence Publis Relations (Navy), London, ND [2008], paperback, 75pp [i] blank, maps and coloured photo ills. throughout, folding coloured photo pictorial montage / silhouette chart, : photo pictorial montage upper wrapper , 11.5 x 8" approx., a snapshot of the Royal Navy in 2007, with a diary of events, details of current and future peacemaking and keeping operations, the strengths of the service in its people, the capability and support the service can offer and their industrial partners, with loosely inserted a sealed DVD (probably Region 2) of an interview with the First Sea Lord, fine,
Book reference no: 40542 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Carr, Warrant Officer Roy, Huddart, Colour Sergeant Arthur and Webb, Sergeant John R. : UP THE FALKLANDS! - Cartoons From The Royal Marines

Blandford Press, Poole, 1982, 2nd printing, paperback, unpaginated [64pp], line drawings throughout, ISBN:0713713070 : landscape format (6 x 8" approx.), pictorial upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, some soiling lower wrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 40040 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Chinnery, Philip : GATE GUARDS

Airlife Publishing, Shrewsbury, 1988, 1st UK, paperback original, unpaginated [144pp], coloured photo pictorial half title and double title, colour photos ills. throughout, ISBN:1853100420 : large format (8.5 x 8.5 inches approx.), photo pictorial wrappers, simultaneous issue with hardback edn., lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 35895 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Clark, General Wesley K. : WAGING MODERN WAR - Bosnia, Kosovo and the Future of Combat

PublicAffairs / Perseus, Oxford, 2001, 1st edn., UK, xxxiv, 486pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., maps at endpapers, [i] Publisher's note, ISBN:1903985080 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorative head and tail bands, half tone photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the NATO forces intervention in Yugoslavia and especially in Bosnia and Kosovo as the citizens turned against each other in ethnic conflict, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, near fine in a near fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40431 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Critchley, Mike : BRITISH WARSHIPS AND AUXILIARIES

Maritime Books, Liskeard - Cornwall, ND (copyright 1992), paperback, 104pp inc. 8pp coloured photo ills., half tone photo title, half tone photo ills. throughout, ISBN:090777153X : coloured photo pictorial wrappers, faint vertical creasing at upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 36956 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Critchley, Mike : BRITISH WARSHIPS AND AUXILIARIES - 1983/84 Edition

Maritime Books, Liskeard - Cornwall, ND (copyright 1982), paperback, 112pp inc. 8pp coloured photo ills., half tone photo title, half tone photo ills. throughout, ISBN:090777105X : coloured photo pictorial wrappers, some vertical creasing at upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, good plus,
Book reference no: 36955 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Critchley, Mike : BRITISH WARSHIPS AND AUXILIARIES - 1987/88 Edition

Maritime Books, Liskeard - Cornwall, ND (copyright 1986), paperback, 112pp inc. 8pp coloured photo ills., half tone photo pictorial title, half tone photo ills. throughout, ISBN:0907771300 : coloured photo pictorial wrappers, a snapshot of every named vessel in service with the Royal Navy in 1987/88, with specifications and pennant numbers, and of aircraft types in Naval service, lightly rubbed at tips, numerous light creases to wrappers, slight ripple fore-edge, good plus,
Book reference no: 40551 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Critchley, Mike (edited by) : FALKLANDS: TASK FORCE PORTFOLIO - Part 2

Maritime Books, Liskeard, ND [1982], 1st edn., paperback, 120pp, 8pp coloured photo ills., half tone photo ills. throughout, map in text, ISBN:0907771033 : large format (12 x 8 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, a second volume covering the retaking of the Falklands Islands, covering the period following the amphibious landing at San Carlos, with many previously unpublished photographs mainly provided by members of the task force, with a narrative of the progress of the land forces and accounts of individual vessels involved: Endurance, Yarmouth, Plymouth, Fearless, Intrepid, Ardent, Arrow (brief), Ambuscade (brief), Active, Antelope, Avenger, Hermes, Penelope, Argonaut,. Invincible, Glamorgan, Broadsword, Brilliant, Leeds Castle, Glasgow, Coventry and mine countermeasures vessels, the Red Cross Fleet and the Royal Fleet Auxiliaries, the merchant fleet and the air war, with a list of participating forces, honours and awards, and casualties, lightly rubbed at tips, near fine,
Book reference no: 40464 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

de la Billière, General Sir Peter : LOOKING FOR TROUBLE - An Autobiography - from the SAS to the Gulf

HarperCollins, London, 1994, 1st edn., xxii inc. 3 maps, 449pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0002552450 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, autobiography of a soldier, a rebel at Harrow who persistently broke the school rules he joined the British Army as a private and fought his way to the top, learning to lead men the hard way fighting communist trained guerillas and Arab rebels, he won his first MC as a 24 year old troop commander, seing service in Korea, Egypt, Malaya, Oman, Borneo and Afeb rising to command 22nd SAS, directing the SAS in the siege of the Iranian Embassy in 1980, in command of Special Forces operations in the Falklands in 1982 and commanding the British contingent during the 1990-91 Gulf war, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., nick to top edge lower panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40432 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Dewar, Michael : DEFENCE OF THE NATION

Arms and Armour Press, London, 1989, 1st edn., 144pp, half tone photo ills. maps and diagrams in text, ISBN:0853688362 : blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured photo pictorial montage dustwrapper, a history of home defence of Britain and an examination of the constituent parts of home defence policy, covering the role of the armed forces, reservists, police and local government to warning and monitoring systems and the protection of key points, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, near fine in a near fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39502 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Duchateau, Philippe and Huertas, Salvador Mafe : MIRAGE! - Dassault's Mach 2 Warriors

Osprey, London, 1990, paperback, 128pp, coloured photo pictorial double title, coloured photo ills. throughout, ISBN:0850459532 : large format (9 x 8 inches approx.), photo pictorial wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 35911 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Eddy, Paul; Linklater, Magnus and Gillman, Peter (The Sunday Times Insight Team) : THE FALKLANDS WAR

Sphere Books, London, 1982, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, [x inc. 2 double page maps], 274pp, 18pp half tone photo ills., maps, diagrams and line drawings in text, [ii] ads., : pictorial wrappers, an account of the Falklands War from the diplomatic manoeuverings prior to the Argentinean invasion, the invasion itself, the raising of the task force, the political efforts to avoid an open conflict, the re-taking of the Islands and surrender of the occupying force, vertical crease in spine, a little rubbed at extrems. with diag. creasing upper cnr. upper wrapper, edges tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 31399 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Ethell, Jeff : F-15 EAGLE

Ian Allan, London, 1981, 1st edn., 128pp, half tone photo pictorial half title and double title, line drawings, diagrams and numerous in text coloured and half tone photo ills., ISBN:0711010730 : light blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, No. 12 in the Modern Combat Aircraft series, lightly rubbed at tips, a few fox marks upper edge, dustwrapper: prive clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, sunned at spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36022 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Ethell, Jeff : F-15 EAGLE

Ian Allan, London, 1984, reprint, 128pp, half tone photo pictorial half title and double title, line drawings, diagrams and numerous in text coloured and half tone photo ills., ISBN:0711010730 : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, No. 12 in the Modern Combat Aircraft series, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, sunned at spine, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36023 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Ethell, Jeffrey and Price, Alfred : ONE DAY IN A LONG WAR - May 10, 1972 Air War, North Vietnam

Greenhill Books, London, 1990, 1st edn. UK, xviii, 217pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., diagrams and maps in text, [i] note, ISBN:185367074X : blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, wraparound coloured pictorial dustwrapper, based on contemporary documents and diaries, cockpit voice recordings and interviews with those involved, an account of the most intensive day's air fighting in the Vietnam War on 10th May 1972, with more than 330 sorties flown by US pilots againt targets in and around Hanoi and Haiphong, in the face of ground-to-air missiles and Mig fighters, fine in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39508 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Falconer, Duncan : FIRST INTO ACTION - A Dramatic Personal Account of Life in the SBS

Warner, London, 1999, paperback, xvi, 431pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0751526304 : coloured lettered upper wrapper, an account of service with the Special Boat Service, the Royal Marines equivalent of the SAS, on training exercises and operations, in Northern Ireland, the Falklands and the Gulf, slightly skewed, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing to wrappers, very good,
Book reference no: 38576 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Falconer, Duncan : FIRST INTO ACTION - A Dramatic Personal Account of Life in the SBS

Warner, London, 1999, paperback, xvi, 431pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0751526304 : coloured lettered upper wrapper, an account of service with the Special Boat Service, the Royal Marines equivalent of the SAS, on training exercises and operations, in Northern Ireland, the Falklands and the Gulf, lightly rubbed at tips, light vertical creasing to spine, edges sl. tanned, small ownership label inside upper wrapper, long ink inscr. half title, very good,
Book reference no: 38750 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Falconer, Duncan : FIRST INTO ACTION - A Dramatic Personal Account of Life in the SBS

Warner, London, 2001, reprint, trade paperback, xvi, 431pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0751531650 : wraparound coloured pictorial wrappers, an account of service with the Special Boat Service, the Royal Marines equivalent of the SAS, on training exercises and operations, in Northern Ireland, the Falklands and the Gulf, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing to spine, small ownership label inside upper wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 38751 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

No image available  

Follett, Ken : ON WINGS OF EAGLES

Corgi Books, London, 1986, 6th imp., paperback, 475pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., [i] ads., : tv tie-in, decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), true account of a Green Beret rescue in Iran, faint vertical creasing to spine and light diag. creases to cnrs., lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 31039 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Foster, Nigel : THE MAKING OF A ROYAL MARINES COMMANDO

Pan Books, London, ND (circa 2000), reprint, paperback, xiv, 315pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0330355260 : coloured pictorial wrappers, first published in hardback in 1987 this is an extensive revisionof the earlier edition with a contemporary account of life with the Corps, with an explanation of the importance of amphibious operations, an account of the Special Boat Service in contrast with the SAS, and why the green beret os so prozed, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 38752 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Francillon, Rene J., Lewis, Peter B. and Dunn, Jim : FIGHTER INTERCEPTORS - America's Cold War Defenders

Osprey, London, 1989, paperback, 128pp, coloured photo pictorial double title, coloured photo ills. throughout, ISBN:085045932X : large format (9 x 8 inches approx.), photo pictorial wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, faint diag. creasing lower cnr., very good,
Book reference no: 35912 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Francillon, Rene J., Lewis, Peter B. and Dunn, Jim : MIGHTY MAC - Airlift, Rescue, Special Operations

Osprey, London, 1990, paperback, 128pp, coloured photo frontis, coloured photo ills. throughout, ISBN:0850459850 : large format (9 x 8 inches approx.), photo pictorial wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 35913 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Fullick, Roy and Powell, Geoffrey : SUEZ : THE DOUBLE WAR

Readers Union, Newton Abbot, 1979, club edn., xi, 227pp, 2 diagrams and 3 maps in text, : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lettered dustwrapper, written with access to unpublished recollections of senior military offers as well as recent political memoirs, an account of the events surrounding the Suez campaign, the misunderstanding between the two allies, the shortages and out-dated attitudes of the British Army and the constraints of the British Government making lack of success almost inevitable, a few marks upper edge, dustwrapper: unpriced, a little browned at spine, folds and upper edge, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 33580 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

No image available  

Gavshon, Arthur and Rice, Desmond : THE SINKING OF THE BELGRANO

New English Library, London, 1984, 1st in imprint, paperback, xvi, 238pp, 4pp half tone phooto ills., maps and facsimile messages in text, : photo pictorial upper wrapper, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to spine and wrappers, small biro scribble upper wrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 27617 - Price: £3.00 Click to order

No image available  

Geraghty, Tom : WHO DARES WINS - The Story of the Special Air Service 1950-1980

Fontana, London, 1981, 1st in imprint, paperback, viii, 4pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, [v] ads., : lettered decoated upper wrapper, an account of the Special Air Service, disbanded at the end of WW2 and resurrected by the ex-commander of an SAS Brigade, Mike Calvert, to meet the threat in 1950 from Malayan Communists, after early setbacks it has become Britain's main 'special force' for use in extreme circumstances, sl. roll with light vertical creasing and sunning to spine, light crease at upper hinge, a little rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 27746 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gething, Michael J. : NATO AIR POWER IN THE 1980'S

Arms and Armour, Press, 1982, paperback, 68pp, half tone photo pictorial double title, numerous in text coloured and half tone photo ills., ISBN:0853685452 : large format (9.5 x 7 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, No. 7 in the Warbirds Illustrated series, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 35917 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gething, Michael J. : NATO AIR POWER TODAY

Arms and Armour Press, 1986, paperback, 72pp, half tone photo pictorial double title, numerous in text coloured and half tone photo ills., ISBN:0853687951 : large format (9.5 x 7 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, No. 37 in the Warbirds Illustrated series, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 35918 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gething, Michael J. : WARSAW PACT AIR POWER IN THE 1980'S

Arms and Armour Press, London, 1982, paperback, 68pp, half tone photo pictorial double title, numerous in text coloured and half tone photo ills., ISBN:0853685460 : large format (9.5 x 7 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, No. 8 in the Warbirds Illustrated series, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 35919 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gormley, Dennis M. : DOUBLE ZERO AND SOVIET MILITARY STRATEGY - Implications for Western Security

Tri-Service Press, London, 1990, revised and updated edn., trade paperback, l, 228pp, in text tables and diagrams, ISBN:185488025X : coloured decorated upper wrapper, updated from the original Janes edition of 1988, an examination of the consequences for Soviet military strategy of eliminating all ground based ballistic and cruise missiles with ranges between 500 and 5500 km, and the implication for Western security planning, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 39018 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gormley, Dennis M. : DOUBLE ZERO AND SOVIET MILITARY STRATEGY - Implications for Western Security

Tri-Service Press, London, 1990, revised and updated edn., trade paperback, l, 228pp, in text tables and diagrams, ISBN:185488025X : coloured decorated upper wrapper, updated from the original Janes edition of 1988, an examination of the consequences for Soviet military strategy of eliminating all ground based ballistic and cruise missiles with ranges between 500 and 5500 km, and the implication for Western security planning, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 39019 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gunston, Bill : AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO MODERN FIGHTERS AND ATTACK AIRCRAFT

Salamander, London, ND (copyright 1980), 159pp, diagrams and coloured photo pictorial ills. throughout, [i] ads., coloured photo pictorial endpapers, ISBN:0861010558 : laminated coloured pictorial boards, sixty contemporary fighter and attack aircraft from the Airitalia G91 to the Yakovlev Yak-36, with technical specifications, three view drawings, armaments, variants, history etc. of each and with many in text colour photos., lightly bnumped at upper tips, no dustwrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 38663 - Price: £3.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gunston, Bill : F/A-18 HORNET

Ian Allan, London, 1985, 1st edn., 112pp, half tone photo pictorial half title and double title, numerous in text coloured and half tone photo ills., line drawings and diagrams, ISBN:071101485X : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, No. 22 in the Modern Combat Aircraft series, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35926 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gunston, Bill : F/A-18 HORNET

Ian Allan, London, 1985, 1st edn., 112pp, half tone photo pictorial half title and double title, numerous in text coloured and half tone photo ills., line drawings and diagrams, ISBN:071101485X : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, No. 22 in the Modern Combat Aircraft series, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35927 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gunston, Bill : F/A-18 HORNET

Ian Allan, London, 1985, 1st edn., 112pp, half tone photo pictorial half title and double title, numerous in text coloured and half tone photo ills., line drawings and diagrams, ISBN:071101485X : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, No. 22 in the Modern Combat Aircraft series, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35928 - Price: £6.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gunston, Bill : F-111 GENERAL DYNAMICS

Ian Allan, London, 1978, 1st edn., 112pp, half tone photo pictorial double title, numerous in text coloured and half tone photo ills., line drawings and diagrams, ISBN:0711008469 : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, No. 2 in the Modern Combat Aircraft series, lightly rubbed at extrems., dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, slightly sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35929 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gunston, Bill : F-111 GNERAL DYNAMICS

Ian Allan, London, 1978, 1st edn., 112pp, half tone photo pictorial double title, numerous in text coloured and half tone photo ills., line drawings and diagrams, ISBN:0711008469 : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, No. 2 in the Modern Combat Aircraft series, lightly rubbed at tips, faint foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, slightly sunned, light foxing to reverse, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35930 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gunston, Bill : F-16 FIGHTING FALCON

Ian Allan, London, 1983, 1st edn., 112pp, half tone photo pictorial half title and double title, numerous in text coloured and half tone photo ills., line drawings and diagrams, ISBN:0711012210 : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, No. 16 in the Modern Combat Aircraft series, a little rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35921 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gunston, Bill : F-16 FIGHTING FALCON

Ian Allan, London, 1983, 1st edn., 112pp, half tone photo pictorial half title and double title, numerous in text coloured and half tone photo ills., line drawings and diagrams, ISBN:0711012210 : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, No. 16 in the Modern Combat Aircraft series, upper edge very sl. dusty, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35920 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gunston, Bill : F-16 FIGHTING FALCON

Ian Allan, London, 1983, 1st edn., 112pp, half tone photo pictorial half title and double title, numerous in text coloured and half tone photo ills., line drawings and diagrams, ISBN:0711012210 : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, No. 16 in the Modern Combat Aircraft series, upper edge sl. dusty, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35922 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gunston, Bill : HARRIER

Ian Allan, London, 1982, reprint, 112pp, half tone photo pictorial half title and double title, numerous in text coloured and half tone photo ills., line drawings and diagrams, ISBN:0711010714 : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, No. 13 in the Modern Combat Aircraft series, lightly rubbed at extrems., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., with short repaired tear upper panel and relined at head of spine, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35924 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gunston, Bill : HARRIER

Ian Allan, London, 1981, 1st edn., 112pp, half tone photo pictorial half title and double title, numerous in text coloured and half tone photo ills., line drawings and diagrams, ISBN:0711010714 : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, No. 13 in the Modern Combat Aircraft series, lightly rubbed at extrems., small area sl. colour loss to upper board, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., repaired tears upper edge and staining from upper board to reverse of front panel, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35923 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gunston, Bill : HARRIER

Ian Allan, London, 1982, reprint, 112pp, half tone photo pictorial half title and double title, numerous in text coloured and half tone photo ills., line drawings and diagrams, ISBN:0711010714 : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, No. 13 in the Modern Combat Aircraft series, lightly rubbed at extrems., dustwrapper: price clipped, lighty rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35925 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gunston, Bill : PANAVIA TORNADO

Ian Allan, London, 1982, reprint, 112pp, half tone photo pictorial half title and double title, numerous in text coloured and half tone photo ills., line drawings and diagrams, ISBN:0711010099 : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, No. 6 in the Modern Combat Aircraft series, a little rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, sunned at spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35932 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gunston, Bill : PANAVIA TORNADO

Ian Allan, London, 1983, reprint, 112pp, half tone photo pictorial half title and double title, numerous in text coloured and half tone photo ills., line drawings and diagrams, ISBN:0711010099 : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, No. 6 in the Modern Combat Aircraft series, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at tips, remains of old price top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, a little sunned at spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35933 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gunston, Bill : PANAVIA TORNADO

Ian Allan, London, 1980, 1st edn., 112pp, half tone photo pictorial half title and double title, numerous in text coloured and half tone photo ills., line drawings and diagrams, ISBN:0711010099 : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, No. 6 in the Modern Combat Aircraft series, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., sl. sunning to spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35934 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Halberstadt, Hans : F-111 AARDVARK

Windrow and Greene, London, 1992, 1st UK, paperback, 96pp, coloured photo pictorial title, numerous in text coloured photo ills., ISBN:1872004423 : large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), photo pictorial wrappers, No. 4 in the Wings series, wrappers covered with self-adhesive laminate, wrinkling to laminate lower wraper, rubbed at extrems., price lower wrapper blocked out in ink, very good,
Book reference no: 35935 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heflin, Woodford Agee (edited by) : THE UNITED STATES AIR FORCE DICTIONARY

Air University Press, Maxwell, Alabama, 1956, 1st military edn., xii, [iv] addenda, 578pp, coloured endpapers with printed text on pastedowns, : large format (10 x 7 inches approx.), blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, insignia in gilt upper board, decorative head and tail bands, includes 4 page addenda dated November 1957 tipped in prior to page 1, the first military issue of the US Air Force Dictionary, heavy, lightly rubbed at extrems., cloth slightly scratched and soiled, edges a little tanned, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 39516 - Price: £15.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Heflin, Woodford Agee (edited by) : THE UNITED STATES AIR FORCE DICTIONARY

D. Van Nostrand, Princeton, New Jersey, ND (circa 1957), 1st trade edition, xii, 578pp, : large format (10 x 7 inches approx.), blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, dark blue title panel lettered and bordered in silver and red, white and blue decoration upper board, decorative head and tail bands, coloured lettered dustwrapper, the first commercial issue of the US Air Force Dictionary, which appears not to incorporate the addenda issued with the military edition in November 1957, heavy, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with slight loss at extrems., slight surface rubbing at folds, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39517 - Price: £15.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

HMSO : THE ARMY LIST : Autumn 1970 : Part 1

HMSO, London, 1970, 1st edn., paperback, 902pp, 18pp ads., : crimson paper wrappers lettered and decorated in black, containing a full list of regiments and corps, orders of precedence, the Queen's appointments and aides, the political, permanent and military staff of the MOD, military advisers and attaches, Army Commands, Gradation lists of British Army Officers on the active list and listed by Corps, etc., disbanded regiments, Establishments, etc., lightly rubbed at extrems., edges slightly tanned, very good plus,
Book reference no: 39758 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

HMSO : THE ARMY LIST : September 1967

HMSO, London, 1967, 1st edn., paperback, 816pp incl. 18pp ads., : crimson paper wrappers lettered and decorated in black, containing a full list of regiments and corps, orders of precedence, the Queen's appointments and aides, the political, permanent and military staff of the MOD, military advisers and attaches, Army Commands, Gradation lists of British Army Officers on the active list and listed by Corps, etc., disbanded regiments, Establishments, etc., a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, cnrs. inclined to curl, edges slightly tanned, a number of ink annotations noted in text, good,
Book reference no: 39760 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

HMSO : THE ARMY LIST : Spring 1968 : Part 2

HMSO, London, 1968, 1st edn., paperback, iv, 428pp, : crimson paper wrappers lettered and decorated in black, containing a list of Officers of the British Army in receipt of retired pay as at 15th February 1968, lists of: QA Imperial Nurses, Yeomen of the Guard, The Queen's Bodyguard, the Tower, Windsor, Military Knights, The Queen's Bodyguard for Scotland, warrants and regulations regarding VC, DSO, etc., rubbed at extrems. with loss to lower cnr. upper wrapper, ink name, faint stamp and other light marks to wrappers, slight flaking to backstrip, edges slightly soiled and tanned, a number of cnrs. turned, reading copy,
Book reference no: 39762 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

HMSO : THE ARMY LIST : Spring 1970 : Part 1

HMSO, London, 1970, 1st edn., paperback, 816pp incl. 18pp ads., : crimson paper wrappers lettered and decorated in black, containing a full list of regiments and corps, orders of precedence, the Queen's appointments and aides, the political, permanent and military staff of the MOD, military advisers and attaches, Army Commands, Gradation lists of British Army Officers on the active list and listed by Corps, etc., disbanded regiments, Establishments, etc., a little rubbed at extrems., light marks and creasing to wrappers, edges slightly tanned, hand written ink numerals on title and annotation in text, good plus,
Book reference no: 39759 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

HMSO : THE ARMY LIST : Spring 1975 : Part 1

HMSO, London, 1975, 1st edn., paperback, [iv], 874pp incl. 16pp ads., [ii] blank, : crimson paper wrappers lettered and decorated in black, containing a full list of regiments and corps, orders of precedence, the Queen's appointments and aides, the political, permanent and military staff of the MOD, military advisers and attaches, Army Commands, Gradation lists of British Army Officers on the active list and listed by Corps, etc., disbanded regiments, Establishments, etc., a little rubbed at extrems. with light marks to wrappers, short nicks and slight flaking to backstrip, edges slightly soiled and tanned, good plus,
Book reference no: 39761 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jackson, Paul : MIRAGE

Book Club Associates, London, 1985, club edn., 128pp, half tone photo pictorial half title and double title, numerous in text coloured and half tone photo ills., line drawings and diagrams, : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial endpapers, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, No. 23 in the Modern Combat Aircraft series, fine in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35944 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jackson, Paul : MIRAGE

Ian Allan, London, 1985, 1st edn., 128pp, half tone photo pictorial half title and double title, numerous in text coloured and half tone photo ills., line drawings and diagrams, ISBN:0711015120 : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial endpapers, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, No. 23 in the Modern Combat Aircraft series, faint foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35943 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jennings, Christian : MIDNIGHT IN SOME BURNING TOWN - British Special Forces Operations from Belgrade to Baghdad

Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 2004, 1st edn., 255pp, 8pp coloured photo ills., 2 in text maps, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0297846248 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the operations of British Special Forces in Britain and Sierra Leone (2000-1), Kosovo (1999-2001), Macedonia and Serbia (2001), Afghanistan (2001) and Iraq (2003-4), edges very sl. tanned, seven line ink inscr. front pastedown, dustwrapper: price clipped, tiny nick lower edge lower panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38786 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jolly, Rick : THE RED AND GREEN LIFE MACHINE - A Diary of the Falklands Field Hospital

Corgi, London, 1984, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, 160pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., in text map, ISBN:055299068X : coloured photo pictorial montage wrappers, the personal diary of the commander of the field hospital at Ajax Bay, San Carlos, which treated over 600 battle casualties during a 20 day period in 1982, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, ink name upper edge prelim. page, very good,
Book reference no: 36965 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Ketwig, John : ...AND A HARD RAIN FELL - A GI's true story of the War in Vietnam

Sourcebooks, Naperville, ND (copyright 2002), updated edn., xviii, 368pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0739427991 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, half tone photo pictorial dustwrapper, first published ten years after the Vietnam war in 1985, a new edition of the memoir written by an Army private and a classic war narrative, with a new introduction for this updated edition, light bump at head of upper joint, small ownership label front pastedown, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38789 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Kitson, Linda : THE FALKLANDS WAR - A Visual Diary

Mitchell Beazley / Imperial War Museum, London, 1982, 1st edn., paperback original, 112pp, line drawings throughout, maps at endpapers, ISBN:0855334576 : oversize (13.5 x 9.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial montage wrappers, the author commissioned by the Imperial War Museum and the Fleet Air Arm as the only war artist to record the sailing of the British Task Force to the Falklands, the landings and other deployments of the forces so engaged, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 38505 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

No image available  

Lyon, Hugh : An Illustrated Guide to MODERN WARSHIPS

Salamander, London, ND (copyright 1980), 160pp, numerous colour and half tone photo ills., : col'd pictorial laminated boards, pictures and specifications of warships of most major nations of the world, lt. rubbing to tips., no dustwrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 19016 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mallinson, Allan : LIGHT DRAGOONS - The Origins of a New Regiment

Leo Cooper, London, 1993, 1st edn., [xiv], 352pp, Regimental insignia at frontis, 16pp coloured and 28pp half tone photo ills., 22 in text maps, [ii] map, maps at endpapers, ISBN:0850523680 : black cloth lettered and insignia in gilt at spine, insignia in gilt upper board, pictorial dustwrapper, a history of the Light Dragoons, a new regiment formed in 1992 from 13th/18th Hussars and 15th/19th Hussars, themselves created in 1922 by the amalgamation of 13th Dragoons (Munden's) with 18th Light Dragoons (Drogheda's Light Horse) and 15th Light Dragoons (Eliot's Light Horse) with 19th Light Dragoons respectively, lightly bumped at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39695 - Price: £49.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mansfield, Steve : KANEOHE BAY - The Marines' Hawaiian Haven

Osprey, London, 1990, 1st edn., paperback original, 128pp, coloured photo ills. throughout, ISBN:0850459702 : large format (9 x 8 inches approx.), photo pictorial wrappers, No. 16 in the Superbase series, a little rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 35961 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mansfield, Steve : KANEOHE BAY - The Marines' Hawaiian Haven

Osprey, London, 1990, 1st edn., paperback original, 128pp, coloured photo ills. throughout, ISBN:0850459702 : large format (9 x 8 inches approx.), photo pictorial wrappers, No. 16 in the Superbase series, a little rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 35962 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

No image available  

Maritime Books (pub) : SUBMARINES OF THE ROYAL NAVY

Maritime Books, Liskeard, ND (c1983), large format paperback, 64pp, numerous half tone photo ills., : description of the current submarines in commision with the Royal Navy, both Fleet (including Polaris) and Patrol, with some details of weapons, history, etc, a little rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 21682 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mercer, Peter : NOT BY STRENGTH BY GUILE

Blake, London, ND (circa 2002), reprint, paperback, [x], 367pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:1857824717 : coloured photo pictorial upper wrapper, the experiences of a member of the Special Boat Service, described as 'the most difficult situations that even the SAS couldn't handle', in Northern Ireland, Somalia and the Gulf, light vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good,
Book reference no: 38765 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Moore, Lt. Gen. Harold G. and Galloway, Joseph L. : WE WERE SOLDIERS ONCE ... AND YOUNG - La Drang : The Battle That Changed The War In Vietnam

Corgi, London,. ND (circa 2007), reprint, trade paperback, xxii inc. diagrams, 16pp half tone photo ills., half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:0552150266 : film tie-in, photo pictorial montage upper wrapper shows Mel Gibson in the Icon and Paramount Pictures production, the joint authors were the commander of 1st Btn. 7th Cavalry and a UPI journalist, both present at X-Ray, who tell brutally frank account one of the first major actions of the ground offensive in the Vietnam War in November 1965, when US troops met the defending North Vietnamese soldiers in the Ia Drang Valley at the landing zones X-Ray and Albany, and one of the most savage and significant battles set the tone of the conflict during the following years, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing to spine and cnrs., edges lightly tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 40333 - Price: £4.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Moore, Robin : TASK FORCE DAGGER - The Hunt for bin Laden

Macmillan, London, 2003, 1st edn. UK, xxii, 391pp, half tone photo pictorial title, 16pp coloured photo ills., in text maps, ISBN:1405034068 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, the inside story of special operations forces in the war on terror, boards faintly marked and edges sl. tanned, four line ink name front pastedown, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed and creased at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38795 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Oliver, David : MIG DYNASTY

Airlife, Shrewsbury, 1990, 1st edn. UK, paperback original, unpaginated [144pp], coloured photo pictorial half title and double title, coloured photo ills. throughout, ISBN:1853101591 : photo pictorial wrappers, simultaneous issue with hardback edn., lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 35969 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Peacock, Lindsay T. : U.S. NAVY COMBAT AIRCRAFT IN THE 1970'S

Arms and Armour Press, London, 1982, 1st edn., paperback original, 68pp, half tone photo pictorial double title, coloured and half tone photo ills. throughout, ISBN:0853684588 : large format (9.5 x 7 inches approx.), photo pictorial wrappers, No. 4 in the Warbirds Illustrated series, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 35975 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Perrett, Bryan : WEAPONS OF THE FALKLANDS CONFLICT

Blandford Press, Poole, 1982, 1st edn., 152pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., map and 2 diagrams in text, ISBN:0713713151 : navy blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured photo pictorial montage dustwrapper, an account of the naval vessels, the rotary and foxed wing aircraft and the land weapons in use during the Falklands conflict with details of their deployment, the successes and shortcomings, and the lessons learned, a few faint fox marks to upper edge, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38671 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Polmar, Norman : WORLD COMBAT AIRCRAFT DIRECTORY

Macdonald and Jane's, London, 1975, 1st edn., 373pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., : large format (about 10 x 8 inches), blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, the Order of Battle describes the strength, organisation and disposition of every air force, the Aircraft Data describes the role and development of contemporary combat aircraft with detailed specifications, with appendices of Aircraft Designations and Aircraft Carriers, lightly rubbed at tips and boards a little sunned at upper and lower edges, edges sl. tanned, small bookseller label front pastedown, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at tips, internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 32037 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Poole, Oliver : BLACK KNIGHTS : On the Bloody Road to Baghdad

HarperCollins, London, 2003, 1st edn., xxii, 280pp, 16pp coloured photo ills., 3 in text maps, ISBN:0007174381 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial montage dustwrapper, a first hand account by a British journalist from the Daily Telegraph, who from his normal post of West Coast USA correspondent, was embedded with 1st Battalion, 15th US Infantry Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division for the 2003 invasion of Iraq and relates sharing the daily dangers and experiences of the young soldiers in frontline combat, siezing Tallil airfield before confronting the Rupublican Guard on the outskirts of Baghdad, faint marks to boards, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38796 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Richardson, Nick : NO ESCAPE ZONE

Little, Brown and Co., London, 2000, 1st edn., xiv, 235pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., map and facsimiles, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0316853143 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, the experiences of Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm pilot Nick Richardson, in April 1994 shot down by a surface-to-air missile over the beseiged Bosnian Muslin town of Gorazde, picked up by Muslim forces he rapidly learned that nothing was what it seemed in the war-torn former Yugoslavia, as his rescuers appeared to be turning against him he decided his only course was to breakout from the beseiged town, edges sl. tanned, small ownership label front pastedown, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38798 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Rosignoli, Guido : WORLD ARMY BADGES AND INSIGNIA : an omnibus edition comprising 'Army Badges and Insignia of World War 2' and 'Army Badges Since 1945'

Blandford Press, Poole, 1986, omnibus edn., 1. 228pp inc. 88 coloured and half tone plates, 2. 218pp inc. 93pp coloured plates and line drawings, ISBN:0713713860 : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured decorated dustwrapper, comprsing the two earlier titles originally published separately and retaining the original pagination, with nearly 4000 badges and insignia in colour and a further 280 in monotone, covering Great Britain, USA, USSR, Germany (3rd Reich and the post-war republics), Poland, Italy and Belgium, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, near fine in a near fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39611 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Rottman, Gordon L. : US ARMY SPECIAL FORCES 1952-84

Osprey, London, 1985, 1st edn., paperback, 64pp, coloured plates by Ron Volstad and numerous in text half tone photo ills., ISBN:085045610X : large format (9.5 x 7 inches approx.), pictorial upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips,. sl. flaking to laminate at spine, very good,
Book reference no: 35987 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Royle, Trevor : THE BEST YEARS OF THEIR LIVES - The National Service Experience 1945-63

John Murray, London, 1997, 1st in imprint, paperback, xv, 288pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0719556880 : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), half tone photo pictorial montage wrappers, an account of the experiences of National Service in Britain between 1945 to 1963, when service with the armed forces meant learning a trade and seeing the world at a time when air travel was the preserve of the rich, eventually abolished because of public disapproval but looked back on with nostalgia by most of those directly involved, lightly rubbed at tips, faintly creased at cnrs. of lower wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 38769 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Scutts, Jerry : F-105 THUNDERCHIEF

Ian Allan, London, 1981, 1st edn., 112pp, half tone photo pictorial double title, coloured and half tone ills. maps and diagram in text, ISBN:071101096X : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, No. 10 in the Modern Combat Aircraft series, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., short repaired tear lower edge, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40379 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Scutts, Jerry : UH-1 IROQUOIS/AH-1 HUEYCOBRA

Ian Allan, London, 1984, 1st edn., 112pp, half tone photo pictorial half title and double title, line drawings, diagrams and numerous in text coloured and half tone photo ills., ISBN:0711014167 : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, No. 19 in the Modern Combat Aircraft series, very sl. cocked, faint foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 35989 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Stewart, Chuck : RAMSTEIN - Headquarters of the USAFE

Osprey, London, 1988, 1st edn., paperback original, 128pp, coloured photo ills. throughout, ISBN:0850458854 : large format (9 x 8 inches approx.), photo pictorial wrappers, No. 3 in the Superbase series, the European HQ base of USAF on the German/French border, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 35995 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Tamir, Major-General Avraham (ed. by Joan Comay, translated by Carol Dezent) : A SOLDIER IN SEARCH OF PEACE - An Inside Look at Israel's Strategy

Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, ND [1988], 1st edn., x, 259pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., 3 maps, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0297792113 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorated dustwrapper, translated from the original Hebrew an account by a career soldier of his thirty-five years in the Israeli army, as an infantry commander and on the General Staff in charge of military and strategic planning, he was a key figure in the post Yom Kippur peace negiotiations, he deals with the controversial war in Lebanon and explains why prolonging it was a blunder, and examines in depth elements of Isral's security, the shifting borders and the US 'special relationship', lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, near fine in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 40456 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Taylor, John W. R. : WARPLANES OF THE WORLD

Ian Allan, London, 1968, revised and updated 2nd edn., 224pp, half tone ills. throughout, ISBN:071100062X : navy blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, a reference book on all types of aircraft flown by the military air forces of all countries of the world, woth photographs and three-view silhouettes, technical details and accounts of development and service, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little foxed anbd tanned, faint marks to endpapers and prelims., dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39010 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Taylor, Michael J. H. : WORLD FIGHTERS 1945-1985

Arms and Armour Press, London, 1984, 1st edn., paperback original, 72pp, half tone photo pictorial double title, coloured and half tone photo ills. throughout, ISBN:0853686688 : large format (9.5 x 7 inches approx.), photo pictorial wrappers, No. 28 in the Warbirds Illustrated series, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36004 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Timerman, Jacobo : THE LONGEST WAR

Picador / Pan, London, 1982, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, 160pp, ISBN:0330280600 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, an account of Israel's controversial invasion of Lebanon in 1982, a brave attempt to show Israelis how others see them and the discovery that some Jews have a capacity for cruelty he believed impossible, lightly rubbed at tips, slight ripple to binding at spine, name half title, pages tanned, very good,
Book reference no: 39376 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Vatikiotis, P. J. : CONFLICT IN THE MIDDLE EAST

George Allen and Unwin, London, 1971, 1st edn., xvi, 224pp, in text map, ISBN:004327036 : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, an account of the tensions between Arab States analysing the historical development of the major issues of Arab politics, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge sl. dusty, dustwrapper: clipped but with price present, lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38675 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Vriesenga, Capt. Michael P. (edited by) : FROM THE LINE IN THE SAND

Air University Press, Maxwell AFB Alabama, 1994, paperback, xx, 271pp, map and half tone photo ills. in text, : large format (9.6 x 6.5 inches approx.), pictorial montage upper wrapper, accounts of the USAF Company Grade Officers in Support of Desert Shield/Desert Storm, lightly rubbed at tips, bookseller label inside upper wrapper, light crease top cnr. title, near fine,
Book reference no: 39618 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Way, Peter (Consultant Editor) : THE FALKLANDS : THE AFTERMATH

Marshall Cavendish, London, ND (copyright 1984), 144pp, coloured photo pictorial double title, coloured and half tone ills., diagrams and maps throughout, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0086307202 : large format (12 x 9.5 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial laminated boards with matching dustwrapper, an account of the first twelve months after the end of the Falklands War, examining the military lessons learned by the three main services, the installation of the air-supply bridge, the garrison, the restoration of the infrastructure, mine clearance and the burial of the war dead, etc., a little bumped at lower tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36864 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Whittle, Peter and Borissow, Michael : ANGELS WITHOUT WINGS

Angley Book Company, Maidstone, 1966, 1st edn., 191pp, 6pp half tone photo ills., : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the early days of the Royal Air Force's helicopter search and rescue role, edges slightly tanned, light foxing to inner margins of endpapers, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39622 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Williams, Air Commodore E. S. (edited by) : SOVIET AIR POWER : PROSPECTS FOR THE FUTURE - Perestroyka and the Soviet Air Forces

Tri-Service Press, London, 1990, trade paperback, xviii, 247pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., in text maps and diagrams, ISBN:1854880608 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, post perestroyka assessment of Soviet Air Power with information on performance characteristics of aircraft and experts views examining the effects of the 'new military doctrine' along woth appraisal of engineering and design aspects of future air weapons, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, near fine,
Book reference no: 39014 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wragg, David W. : HELICOPTERS AT WAR - A Pictorial History

Robert Hale, London, 1983, 1st edn., 283pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., ISBN:0709008589 : navy blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a history of the helicopter with a detailed analysis of development and military use since the 1940's, light tanning upper and fore edges, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36013 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Yeager, General Chuck and Janos, Leo : YEAGER

Century Hutchinson, London, 1986, 1st edn., [viii], 342pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0712694935 : blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, biography of Brigadier General Chuck Yeager, as a fighter pilot in WW2 Europe he was shot down and escaped from France, he was the first man to break the sound barrier in the Bell X-1 rocket plane in 1947 and was number-one test pilot in the supersonic era, after Edwards he had command of a Fighter Wing in South-East Asia and supervised military defence in the Pakistan-India war, faint foxing to fore-edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, slight sunning at spine, slight foxing lower flap, near fine in a near fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39624 - Price: £8.00 Click to order


End:

Top

543 books listed in this catalogue, last amended: 13 July 2011