|
General catalogue index >>
Featured catalogue
index >>
|
Click on the thumbnail for a larger image.
|
'WAR' was a series of 'restricted' pamphlets issued
fortnightly by the Army Bureau of
Current Affairs from September 1941
which provided information to officers
about progress of the war and the
activities of branches of the armed
forces in all theatres, with the
intention that they should pass
it on to the fighting troops.
Authorship
is often anonymous by staff writers
but there are a few attributions
to some notable contributors, including
Eric Linklater, Anthony Cotterell and
Orde Wingate.
In the alternate
weeks the Army Bureau of Current
Affairs issued the fortnightly 'CURRENT
AFFAIRS', each issue of which dealt
with one subject of topical importance.
Copies in stock of this title are
listed first followed by copies
of 'WAR'.
WAR and CURRENT AFFAIRS
|
Whitney, Major Dwight, et. al. : CURRENT AFFAIRS : issue 1 : September 27th, 1941 : A Background Bulletin |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1941,
paperback, 16pp (including wrappers), : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in dark green, a fortnightly bulletin of the background to current affairs issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number one, featuring America'a Part in the War (the political relations between UK and USA and about Lend-Lease), From Day to Day (events and war news Sept. 1st to 12th), lightly rubbed at tips, cnrs. inclined to curl, staples sl. rusted, light creasing, ink name upper wrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 39844
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Kirwan, Major A. A. W. L., et al. : CURRENT AFFAIRS : issue 10 : January 31st, 1942 : A Background Bulletin |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942,
paperback, 16pp (including wrappers), map of Egypt lower wrapper, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in dark blue, a fortnightly bulletin of the background to current affairs issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number ten, featuring Egypt (the country, the climate, the people, etc.), The Reasons for the Nazi Dream of a Conquest of Egypt (Egypt's strategic position, the Suez Canal and middle-east oil), lightly rubbed at tips, staple upper wrapper, faint creasing,
very good, Book reference no: 39853
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
McDonald, Iverach (Russian correspondent of The Times), et. al. : CURRENT AFFAIRS : issue 11 : February 14th, 1942 : A Background Bulletin |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942,
paperback, 16pp (including wrappers), 2 in text maps, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in dark blue, a fortnightly bulletin of the background to current affairs issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number eleven, featuring Russia's Hidden Strength (the industrial resources of Russia in central and east Asia), Russia in the Far East (Russian defences against Japan in the Far East), lightly rubbed at tips, coloured pencil name upper wrapper, lower wrapper lightly soiled, faint creasing,
very good, Book reference no: 39854
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
McDonald, Iverach (Russian correspondent of The Times), et. al. : CURRENT AFFAIRS : issue 11 : February 14th, 1942 : A Background Bulletin |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942,
paperback, 16pp (including wrappers), 2 in text maps, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in dark blue, a fortnightly bulletin of the background to current affairs issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number eleven, featuring Russia's Hidden Strength (the industrial resources of Russia in central and east Asia), Russia in the Far East (Russian defences against Japan in the Far East), lightly rubbed at tips, staple upper wrapper, faint creasing,
very good, Book reference no: 39855
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Williams, W. E; Crowther, Geoffrey, et. al. : CURRENT AFFAIRS : issue 12 : February 28th, 1942 : A Background Bulletin |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942,
paperback, 16pp (including wrappers), : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in dark blue, a fortnightly bulletin of the background to current affairs issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number twelve, featuring How Shall we Win (an analysis of the war so far), America in Total War (how the USA economy will be turned onto a war footing), lightly rubbed at tips, staple upper wrapper, light creasing,
very good, Book reference no: 39856
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Allen, G. C.; Nichols, Robert, et. al. : CURRENT AFFAIRS : issue 13 : March 14th, 1942 : A Background Bulletin |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942,
paperback, 16pp (including wrappers), : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in dark blue, a fortnightly bulletin of the background to current affairs issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number thirteen, featuring A Chance for Initiative (making the most of ABCA), Japan's Economic Resources and the Present War (how the thriving modern economy must be defeated at sea), Japanese Psychology (the mind and behavious of the younger Japanese), lightly rubbed at tips, ink name upper wrapper, faint creasing,
very good, Book reference no: 39857
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Graves, P. P., et. al. : CURRENT AFFAIRS : issue 16 : April 25th, 1942 : A Background Bulletin |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942,
paperback, 16pp (including wrappers), double page map in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in dark blue, a fortnightly bulletin of the background to current affairs issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number sixteen, featuring Outdoor ABCA (current affairs 'al fresco'), Turkey To-day (the strategic importance of Turkey, her status, economy and military capability), lightly rubbed at tips, ink stamp and pencil marks to upper wrapper, light creasing,
very good, Book reference no: 39858
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Hinton, W. J., et. al. : CURRENT AFFAIRS : issue 22 : July 18th, 1942 : Meet the Americans |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942,
paperback, 16pp (including wrappers), double page map and cartoon in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in dark blue, a fortnightly bulletin of the background to current affairs issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number twenty-two, featuring Unity Under the Skin, Meet the Americans (an introduction to Americans, their way of life, mix of cultures, business and leisure pursuits but with basically the same values as us), lightly rubbed at tips, ink stamp and pencil marks to upper wrapper, light creasing,
very good, Book reference no: 39860
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Aris, Dr. R., et. al. : CURRENT AFFAIRS : issue 29 : October 24th, 1942 : Development of Nazism |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942,
paperback, 16pp (including wrappers), : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in dark blue, a fortnightly bulletin of the background to current affairs issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number twenty-nine, featuring Nazi Germany, The Development of Nazism (an account of the birth and development of the Nazi party in Germany), lightly rubbed at tips, ink name to upper wrapper, light creasing,
very good, Book reference no: 39861
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Keeton, Professor G. W., : CURRENT AFFAIRS : issue 30 : November 7th, 1942 : How Can We Abolish War? |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942,
paperback, 16pp (including wrappers), : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in dark blue, a fortnightly bulletin of the background to current affairs issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number thirty, featuring The War Against War, How Can We Abolish War? (a discussion about the failings of the League of Nations and the options to prevent future wars), lightly rubbed at tips, ink and pencil names to upper wrapper, light creasing,
very good, Book reference no: 39862
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Williams, W. E. : CURRENT AFFAIRS : issue 31 : November 21st, 1942 : Taking Stock |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942,
paperback, 16pp (including wrappers), double page map in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in dark blue, a fortnightly bulletin of the background to current affairs issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number thirty-one, featuring Taking Stock (an assessment of some African victories, an outline of the Allies cause and the reasons for optimism in the outcome, some thoughts on post-war employment), lightly rubbed at tips, ink name to upper wrapper, light creasing,
very good, Book reference no: 39863
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Broderick, Alan Hoighton, et. al. : CURRENT AFFAIRS : issue 32 : December 5th, 1942 : North Africa |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942,
paperback, 16pp (including wrappers), in text map, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in dark blue, a fortnightly bulletin of the background to current affairs issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number thirty-two, featuring North Africa (an account of the culture and topography of Algeria, Morocco and Tunisia), The Colour Problem as the American Sees It (an explanation of the background to American attitudes towards colour (color)), lightly rubbed at tips, ink stamp and pencil name to upper wrapper, light creasing,
very good, Book reference no: 39864
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Baxter, Professor J. H. : CURRENT AFFAIRS : issue 38 : February 27th, 1943 : The Middle East and Turkey |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1943,
paperback, 16pp (including wrappers), double page map in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in dark blue, a fortnightly bulletin of the background to current affairs issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number thirty-eight, featuring The Middle East and Turkey (the strategic signifiance of the Middle East and the importance of Turkey's neutrality), rubbed at extrems., ink stamp to upper wrapper, vertical crease and some other light creasing, a few fox marks,
good, Book reference no: 39865
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
|
|
|
Bentley, Phyllis, et. al. : CURRENT AFFAIRS : issue 44 : May 22nd, 1943 : Women After the War |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1943,
paperback 16pp (including wrappers), : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in dark blue, a fortnightly bulletin of the background to current affairs issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number forty-four, featuring Woman in the Post-war World (the post-war expectations of women after the emancipation that war has brought to them), rubbed at extrems., ink stamp and coloured pencil name to upper wrapper, some light creasing and ink marks,
good plus, Book reference no: 39866
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Anon. : CURRENT AFFAIRS : issue 47 : July 17th, 1943 : Balkan Background |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1943,
paperback 16pp (including wrappers), double page map in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in dark blue, a fortnightly bulletin of the background to current affairs issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number forty-seven, featuring Balkan Background (a description of the Balkans, their history and significant position south of the Danube), Victors in Chains (a brief account of the Yugoslav and Greek guerillas), lightly rubbed at tips, pencil name to lower wrapper, light creasing,
very good plus, Book reference no: 39867
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Dukes, Sir Paul, et. al. : CURRENT AFFAIRS : issue 49 : August 14th, 1943 : The Trouble With Germans |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1943,
paperback 16pp (including wrappers), : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in dark blue, a fortnightly bulletin of the background to current affairs issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number forty-nine, featuring The Trouble With Germans (a description of German morale, character, Hitler's 'New Order' and the position of youth, women and workers under him), lightly rubbed at tips, pencil name to lower wrapper, light foxing centre pages, light creasing,
very good plus, Book reference no: 39868
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Green, O. M., et. al. : CURRENT AFFAIRS : issue 5 : November 22nd, 1941 : A Background Bulletin |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1941,
paperback, 16pp (including wrappers), map of the Far East lower wrapper, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in dark green, a fortnightly bulletin of the background to current affairs issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number five, featuring The Crisis in the Far East (the situation with China and Japan by the editor of the North China Daily News and Shanghai correspondent of the The (London) Times), From Day to Day (events and war news Oct. 30th to Nov. 12th), lightly rubbed at tips, cnrs. slightly inclined to curl, faint creasing, ink name upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 39845
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Milne, A. A., et. al. : CURRENT AFFAIRS : issue 50 : August 28th, 1943 : You Are Going to Europe |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1943,
paperback 16pp (including wrappers), : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in dark blue, a fortnightly bulletin of the background to current affairs issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number fifty, featuring You are Going to Europe (a description of our part in Europe, of Germany's control of mainland Europe, of the countries invaded and those that invited German control, of the neutral countries and of how we must liberate Europe), lightly rubbed at tips, pencil name to lower wrapper, light creasing,
very good plus, Book reference no: 39869
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Haynes, Major John, AEC, et. al. : CURRENT AFFAIRS : issue 51 : September 11th, 1943 : What About Our Schools? |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1943,
paperback 16pp (including wrappers), : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in dark blue, a fortnightly bulletin of the background to current affairs issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number fifty-one, featuring Talking Points, What About Our Schools (a description of the existing and the proposed education system in UK)? lightly rubbed at tips, pencil name to lower wrapper, some creasing,
very good, Book reference no: 39870
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Agar, Herbert, et. al. : CURRENT AFFAIRS : issue 52 : September 25th, 1943 : Transatlantic Soundings |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1943,
paperback 16pp (including wrappers), : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in dark blue, a fortnightly bulletin of the background to current affairs issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number fifty-two, featuring Transatlantic Soundings (the differences of opinion about the war effort within US and the similarities and differences between USA and UK), lightly rubbed at tips, paper clip mark to lower wrapper, light foxing centre pages, light creasing,
very good, Book reference no: 39871
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Blake, George, et. al. : CURRENT AFFAIRS : issue 53 : October 9th, 1943 : "Here's Tae Us!" |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1943,
paperback 16pp (including wrappers), : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in dark blue, a fortnightly bulletin of the background to current affairs issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number fifty-three, featuring "Here's Tae Us! Wha's Like Us?" (the first on the countries of the UK an introduction to Scotland and the Scots), lightly rubbed at tips, faint ink stamp and pencil name to upper wrapper, light creasing,
very good, Book reference no: 39872
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Blake, George, et. al. : CURRENT AFFAIRS : issue 53 : October 9th, 1943 : "Here's Tae Us!" |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1943,
paperback 16pp (including wrappers), : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in dark blue, a fortnightly bulletin of the background to current affairs issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number fifty-three, featuring "Here's Tae Us! Wha's Like Us?" (the first on the countries of the UK an introduction to Scotland and the Scots), lightly rubbed at tips, pencil name to lower wrapper, light creasing,
very good plus, Book reference no: 39873
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Birch, Major Lionel, et. al. : CURRENT AFFAIRS : issue 54 : October 23rd, 1943 : What We'll Find in Europe |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1943,
paperback 16pp (including wrappers), : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in dark blue, a fortnightly bulletin of the background to current affairs issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number fifty-four, featuring What we'll find in Occupied Europe (a description of the experiences and circumstances of the populations of the occupied European countries for then information of the men likely to be liberating them), lightly rubbed at tips, pencil name to lower wrapper, light creasing,
very good plus, Book reference no: 39874
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Marshall, Arthur Calder, et. al. : CURRENT AFFAIRS : issue 55 : November 6th, 1943 : Are We United Nations? |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1943,
paperback 16pp (including wrappers), : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in dark blue, a fortnightly bulletin of the background to current affairs issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number fifty-five, featuring Are We United Nations? (a description of what unites the Allies and how the Axis tries to split them), lightly rubbed at tips, pencil name to lower wrapper, lightly creased and light soiling lower wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 39875
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Maynard, Sir John, et. al. : CURRENT AFFAIRS : issue 57 : December 4th, 1943 : Farming in Soviet Russia |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1943,
paperback 16pp (including wrappers), : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in dark blue, a fortnightly bulletin of the background to current affairs issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number fifty-seven, featuring Farming in Soviet Russia (a description of the collective farm system of Russia which has sustained the army despite loss of vast farming regions), lightly rubbed at tips, pencil name and faint ink stamp to upper wrapper, light creasing,
very good, Book reference no: 39876
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Hill, C. V. W, et.al. : CURRENT AFFAIRS : issue 6 : December 6th, 1941 : A Background Bulletin |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1941,
paperback, 16pp (including wrappers), : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in dark green, a fortnightly bulletin of the background to current affairs issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number six, featuring The Shipping Situation (an explanation of the import of goods required to sustain UK, merchant shipping losses the steps taken to protect them), Saving Shipping Space (tips that conservation of materials will provide space for more imports), From Day to Day (events and war news November 13th-26th), lightly rubbed at tips, cnrs. inclined to curl, staples sl. rusted, faint creasing, coloured pencil name upper wrapper and lightly marked in text, overall light soiling,
good plus, Book reference no: 39846
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Marrack, Professor J. R., et. al. : CURRENT AFFAIRS : issue 65 : March 25th, 1944 : What is Good Food? |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1944,
paperback 16pp (including wrappers), in text chart, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in dark blue, a fortnightly bulletin of the background to current affairs issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number sixty-five, featuring What is Good Food? (the value of different aspects of food, vitamins, minerals, diet, etc.) What's the Idea? (the War Savings campaigns and how they help the war effort), lightly rubbed at tips, coloured pencil initials to upper wrapper, diag. crease lower corner and other light creasing and soiling,
good plus, Book reference no: 39877
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Morris, John, et. al. : CURRENT AFFAIRS : issue 67 : April 22nd, 1944 : How About Japan? |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1944,
paperback 16pp (including wrappers), : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in dark blue, a fortnightly bulletin of the background to current affairs issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number sixty-seven, featuring How About Japan? (an account of Japan and the Japanese, their country, upbringing, beliefs, army and their military aims), lightly rubbed at tips, a little shaken and misfolded, lightly creased and soiled,
good, Book reference no: 39878
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
|
|
|
Vickers, Lieut.-Col C. G., VC, et. al. : CURRENT AFFAIRS : issue 7 : December 20th, 1941 : A Background Bulletin |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1941,
paperback, 16pp (including wrappers), map lower wrapper, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in dark green, a fortnightly bulletin of the background to current affairs issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number seven, featuring The Economic War (Blockade: what it means, how it works, why is matters, etc), From Day to Day (war situation in the Far East and Russia), lightly rubbed at tips, staples sl. rusted, light creasing, pencil name upper wrapper, paperclip mark upper edge lower wrapper, overall light soiling,
good plus, Book reference no: 39848
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Vickers, Lieut.-Col C. G., VC, et. al. : CURRENT AFFAIRS : issue 7 : December 20th, 1941 : A Background Bulletin |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1941,
paperback, 16pp (including wrappers), map lower wrapper, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in dark green, a fortnightly bulletin of the background to current affairs issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number seven, featuring The Economic War (Blockade: what it means, how it works, why is matters, etc), From Day to Day (war situation in the Far East and Russia), lightly rubbed at tips, staple mark upper wrapper, paperclip mark upper edge,
very good, Book reference no: 39847
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Piggott, major-General A. J. K., et. al. : CURRENT AFFAIRS : issue 78 : September 23rd, 1944 : "Show Me The Way To Go Home!" - the official PLAN OF RELEASE explained and illustrated |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1944,
paperback 28pp, double page chart in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in dark blue (new format), a fortnightly bulletin of the background to current affairs issued to every officer for the information of his men, issue number seventy-eight, featuring "Show Me The Way To Go Home" (an account of the process of fighting a war to maintaining the peace, the changes in mindset required and the anticipated progress of demobilisation), It's That Form Again (exhorting the completion of form A.F.B. 2626 to ensure all men are registered to vote at the forthcoming General Election), a little rubbed at tips, ink name upper wrapper, light foxing and soiling,
very good, Book reference no: 39879
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Shand, James, et. al. : CURRENT AFFAIRS : issue 8 : January 3rd, 1942 : A Background Bulletin |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942,
paperback, 16pp (including wrappers), 4 in text maps, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in dark green, a fortnightly bulletin of the background to current affairs issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number eight, featuring Blitzkrieg in the Pacific (an account of the war situation in the Far East and Pacific and the subsequent risks to the North and South Atlantic), lightly rubbed at tips, staples sl. rusted, light creasing, ink name upper wrapper, light overall soiling,
good plus, Book reference no: 39849
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Shand, James, et. al. : CURRENT AFFAIRS : issue 8 : January 3rd, 1942 : A Background Bulletin |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942,
paperback, 16pp (including wrappers), 4 in text maps, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in dark green, a fortnightly bulletin of the background to current affairs issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number eight, featuring Blitzkrieg in the Pacific (an account of the war situation in the Far East and Pacific and the subsequent risks to the North and South Atlantic), lightly rubbed at tips, staple mark upper wrapper, a few fox marks, faint creasing,
very good, Book reference no: 39850
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Birch, Lt.-Col. Lionel, RA, et. al. : CURRENT AFFAIRS : issue 87 : January 27th, 1945 : What Price Peace? |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1945,
paperback 16pp, in text line drawings, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in dark blue (new format), a fortnightly bulletin of the background to current affairs issued to every officer for the information of his men, issue number eighty-seven, featuring Blueprint Against War, What Price Peace (a report on the Dumbarton Oaks conference in Washington, at which representatives of UK, USA, Russia and China drew up the blueprint for the United Nations), a little rubbed at tips, ink stamp and coloured pencil name upper wrapper, light creasing and soiling,
good plus, Book reference no: 39880
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Benes, Dr. Edward (President, Czech Republic); Chapman, Major G. P., OBE, MC, et. al. : CURRENT AFFAIRS : issue 9 : January 17th, 1942 : A Background Bulletin |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942,
paperback, 16pp (including wrappers), : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in dark blue, a fortnightly bulletin of the background to current affairs issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number nine, featuring The War's Past and Future (The Czech President provides a survey of the war), Know Your Enemy (an account of Nazi rule of occupied Europe and their plans for England), lightly rubbed at tips, ink name upper wrapper, faint creasing,
very good, Book reference no: 39851
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Benes, Dr. Edward (President, Czech Republic); Chapman, Major G. P., OBE, MC, et. al. : CURRENT AFFAIRS : issue 9 : January 17th, 1942 : A Background Bulletin |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942,
paperback, 16pp (including wrappers), : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in dark blue, a fortnightly bulletin of the background to current affairs issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number nine, featuring The War's Past and Future (The Czech President provides a survey of the war), Know Your Enemy (an account of Nazi rule of occupied Europe and their plans for England), lightly rubbed at tips, staple upper wrapper, faint creasing,
very good, Book reference no: 39852
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Bennett, Major Richard, RA, et. al. : CURRENT AFFAIRS : issue 90 : March 10th, 1945 : The More We Are Together |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1945,
paperback 16pp, in text line drawings and plans, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in dark blue (new format), a fortnightly bulletin of the background to current affairs issued to every officer for the information of his men, issue number ninety, featuring The More We Are together - Community Centres (a report about the power given by the National Government to local education authorities to set up Community Centres, with details of how they should be planned and the needs they should meet), a little rubbed at tips, ink stamp and ink and coloured pencil name upper wrapper, light creasing and soiling,
very good, Book reference no: 39881
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Boswell, James; Piper, John; and Giles : CURRENT AFFAIRS : issue 96 : June 2nd, 1945 : The Artist and The Public |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1945,
paperback, 20pp, in text half tone ills., line drawings and cartoon, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in dark blue (new format), a fortnightly bulletin of the background to current affairs issued to every officer for the information of his men, issue number ninety-six, featuring The Artist and the Public (James Boswell on the history of Painting and how it enhances everyday life), The Practical Business of Painting (John Piper describes his experience and technique as a painter and draughtsman), How It Looks to the Cartoonist (Giles describes the compromises cartoonists make to be published in Britain and of cartoons as a weapon of ridicule to highlight injustice), a little rubbed at tips, faint ink stamp and coloured pencil name upper wrapper, light creasing and soiling,
good plus, Book reference no: 39882
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Gompertz, Terry : CURRENT AFFAIRS : issue 97 : June 16th, 1945 : What's The Use Of Wireless? |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1945,
paperback, 20pp, half tone ills., line drawings, diagram and tables in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in dark blue (new format), a fortnightly bulletin of the background to current affairs issued to every officer for the information of his men, issue number ninety-seven, featuring What's the Use of the Wireless? (the power of radio for news and propaganda and the use of radio for education and entertainment), a little rubbed at tips, faint ink stamp and coloured pencil name upper wrapper, light creasing and soiling, binding reinforced and staples replaced,
good, Book reference no: 39883
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
|
|
|
Bennett, Major Richard, RA, et. al. : CURRENT AFFAIRS B series issue 6 : September 29th, 1945 : Northern Neighbour |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1945,
paperback, 20pp, in text line drawings, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, issue number 6 (B), featuring Northern Neighbour - Norway After the Liberation (an account of the liberation of Norway after the occupying forces capitulated, disarming and vetting the half million occupying Germans and Todt workers, and returning Norway to Norwegian control), Forces Educational Broadcasts Oct. 15th - Nov. 24th 1945 (programmes for the period), lightly rubbed at tips, ink stamp and ink and coloured pencil name upper wrapper, light creasing,
very good, Book reference no: 39884
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Hudson, Captain A. B., RA; Harries, E. P. (Sec. of Organisation Dept. TUC), et. al. : CURRENT AFFAIRS B series issue 7 : October 13th, 1945 : Look Before you Leap! |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1945,
paperback, 20pp, in text line drawings, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a bulletin of the background to current affairs for fighting men issue number 7 (B), featuring Look Before You Leap! (advice from the Directorate of Army Welfare Services on employment after demobilisation), The Trade Unions and the ex-Serviceman (the rights to join their representative trade body), Marriage Guidance (the availability of the Marriage Guidance Council to assist with failing relationships), lightly rubbed at tips, ink stamp and name upper wrapper, light creasing, some rust stains, binding re-inforced and staples replaced,
good plus, Book reference no: 39885
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Anon. : WAR : issue 1 : September 20th, 1941 : News Facts for Fighting Men |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1941,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of Libya inside lower wrapper, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, issue number one, featuring War in the Desert (first of 4 articles on the Western Desert campaign), A Year of Escapes (a gunner relates his experiences after the fall of France), The Red Army Tackles Tanks (facts about German tank units and their tactics on the Eastern Front), a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing and cnrs. inclined to curl, light soiling and staples a little rusty,
good plus, Book reference no: 40237
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
|
|
|
Anon. : WAR : issue 1 : September 20th, 1941 : News Facts for Fighting Men |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1941,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of Libya inside lower wrapper, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, issue number one, featuring War in the Desert (first of 4 articles on the Western Desert campaign), A Year of Escapes (a gunner relates his experiences after the fall of France), The Red Army Tackles Tanks (facts about German tank units and their tactics on the Eastern Front), a little rubbed at extrems., ink name across upper wrapper, faint horizontal crease and light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl,
very good, Book reference no: 39794
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Anon. : WAR : issue 10 : January 24th, 1942 : News Facts for Fighting Men |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of Libya in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number ten, featuring Benghazi and Beyond (part two on the Libyan campaign), A German on Crete (attributed to a German Staff Officer), A Visit to Russia (a British Staff Officer's assessment of the Red Army), with a postscript on the Arctic Convoys, a little rubbed at extrems., staple upper wrapper, faint creasing and light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl,
very good, Book reference no: 39805
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Anon. : WAR : issue 10 : January 24th, 1942 : News Facts for Fighting Men |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of Libya in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number ten, featuring Benghazi and Beyond (part two on the Libyan campaign), A German on Crete (attributed to a German Staff Officer), A Visit to Russia (a British Staff Officer's assessment of the Red Army), with a postscript on the Arctic Convoys, a little rubbed at extrems., ink name across upper wrapper, light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl,
very good plus, Book reference no: 39806
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Anon. : WAR : issue 10 : January 24th, 1942 : News Facts for Fighting Men |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of Libya in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number ten, featuring Benghazi and Beyond (second report on the Libyan campaign), A German on Crete (attributed to a German Staff Officer), A Visit to Russia (a British Staff Officer's assessment of the Red Army), with a postscript on the Arctic Convoys, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing,
very good plus, Book reference no: 40244
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Anon. : WAR : issue 11 : February 7th, 1942 : News Facts for Fighting Men |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of Russia in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number eleven, featuring The Road To Moscow (attributed to two German soldiers), What is a Commando? (part 1, a brief history and description of their equipment and training), a little rubbed at extrems., staple upper wrapper, faint creasing and light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl,
very good, Book reference no: 39807
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Anon. : WAR : issue 11 : February 7th, 1942 : News Facts for Fighting Men |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of Russia in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number eleven, featuring The Road To Moscow (attributed to two German soldiers), What is a Commando? (part 1, a brief history and description of their equipment and training), a little rubbed at extrems., pencil name across upper wrapper, light overall creasing and soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl,
very good, Book reference no: 39808
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Anon. : WAR : issue 11 : February 7th, 1942 : News Facts for Fighting Men |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of Russia in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number eleven, featuring The Road To Moscow (attributed to two German soldiers), What is a Commando? (part 1, a brief history and description of their equipment and training), lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing,
very good plus, Book reference no: 40245
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Anon. : WAR : issue 12 : February 21st, 1942 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of Malayan Peninsula in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number twelve, featuring Fifty-five days in Malaya (an account of the Japanese invasion of Malaya), Commandos at Work (part 2, their daily routine, specialisms and operations), a little rubbed at extrems., staple upper wrapper, light soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl,
very good, Book reference no: 39809
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Anon. : WAR : issue 12 : February 21st, 1942 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of Malayan Peninsula in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number twelve, featuring Fifty-five days in Malaya (an account of the Japanese invasion of Malaya), Commandos at Work (part 2, their daily routine, specialisms and operations), a little rubbed at extrems., ink name and number across upper wrapper, light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl,
very good, Book reference no: 39810
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Anon. : WAR : issue 12 : February 21st, 1942 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of Malayan Peninsula in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number twelve, featuring Fifty-five days in Malaya (an account of the Japanese invasion of Malaya), Commandos at Work (part 2, their daily routine, specialisms and operations), lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing, light soiling,
very good, Book reference no: 40246
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Anon. : WAR : issue 13 : March 7th, 1942 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number thirteen, featuring If Invasion Comes (what can be expected from the Germans), We Kept Escaping (experiences of a South African armoured car driver), The Birth of the Blitz (what the Germans learned about blitzkrieg in Spain), a little rubbed at extrems., staple mis-aligned resulting in misfolding, light overall creasing and soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl,
reading copy, Book reference no: 39811
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Anon. : WAR : issue 13 : March 7th, 1942 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number thirteen, featuring If Invasion Comes (what can be expected from the Germans), We Kept Escaping (experiences of a South African armoured car driver), The Birth of the Blitz (what the Germans learned about blitzkrieg in Spain), lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing, light soiling,
very good, Book reference no: 40247
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Anon. : WAR : issue 14 : March 21st, 1942 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), in text double page map showing the sequence of attacks and landings up to the fall of Rangoon, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number fourteen, featuring The Enemy in the East (review of Japanese intentions), Life in the Desert (everyday life in a field artillery battery), lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing, scratch upper wrapper and light soiling, slight rusting to staples,
very good, Book reference no: 40248
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Anon. : WAR : issue 14 : March 21st, 1942 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), in text double page map showing the sequence of attacks and landings up to the fall of Rangoon, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number fourteen, featuring The Enemy in the East (review of Japanese intentions), Life in the Desert (everyday life in a field artillery battery), a little rubbed at extrems., ink name across upper wrapper, light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl,
very good plus, Book reference no: 39812
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Anon. : WAR : issue 15 : April 4th, 1942 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of Burma in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number fifteen, featuring The Mind of a Nazi (an assessment from a prisoner interrogation officer), The Battle for Burma (the fighting which preceded the evacuation of Rangoon), lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing and light soiling, slight rusting to staples,
very good plus, Book reference no: 40249
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Anon. : WAR : issue 16 : April 18th, 1942 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of Libya in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number sixteen, featuring See-saw in Libya (part three of the campaign in Libya), The Work of the A.T.S. (the organisation and duties of women in the army), lightly rubbed at tips, light soiling, slight rusting to staples,
very good plus, Book reference no: 40250
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Anon. : WAR : issue 18 : May 16th, 1942 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), 2 maps showing supply routes to Russia and details of the oil-rich area centred on Syria/Iraq/Iran, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number eighteen, featuring How Russia Fights (military training and fighting policy in Russia), The Roads to Russia (the supply routes to Russia from the West), a little rubbed at extrems., ink initials and stamp across upper wrapper, light overall creasing and soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl,
good, Book reference no: 39813
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Bridgeman, Major-General Viscount et al. : WAR : issue 19 : May 30th, 1942 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of Greece in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number nineteen, featuring The Greeks Fight On (the resistance, the escape of naval and merchant vessels and the guerrillas in the mountains), Nazis On a Course (report on a German Training School observed by an escaping NCO), Meet the Cadets (restructuring of the Army Cadet Force), lightly rubbed at tips, sl. snag to upper edge later leaves, light soiling,
very good, Book reference no: 40251
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Bridgeman, Major-General Viscount et al. : WAR : issue 19 : May 30th, 1942 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of Greece in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number nineteen, featuring The Greeks Fight On (the resistance, the escape of naval and merchant vessels and the guerrillas in the mountains), Nazis On a Course (report on a German Training School observed by an escaping NCO), Meet the Cadets (restructuring of the Army Cadet Force), lightly rubbed at tips, sl. snag to upper edge lower wrapper, light soiling,
very good, Book reference no: 40252
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Anon. : WAR : issue 2 : October 4th, 1941 : News Facts for Fighting Men |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1941,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of Libya inside lower wrapper, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number two, featuring War in the Desert II (second of 4 articles on the Western Desert campaign), What the Prisoners say (the work of interrogation officers), Escape out of Holland (how a Dutch officer evaded the Germans), The Sergeant saw it through (the background to his DCM in Africa), a little rubbed at extrems., ink name across upper wrapper, faint horizontal crease and light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl,
very good, Book reference no: 39795
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Anon. : WAR : issue 2 : October 4th, 1941 : News Facts for Fighting Men |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1941,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of Libya inside lower wrapper, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number two, featuring War in the Desert II (second of 4 articles on the Western Desert campaign), What the Prisoners say (the work of interrogation officers), Escape out of Holland (how a Dutch officer evaded the Germans), The Sergeant saw it through (the background to his DCM in Africa), lightly rubbed at extrems., light soiling and staples a little rusty,
very good, Book reference no: 40238
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Jackson, Lieut.-Colonel et al. : WAR : issue 20 : June 13th, 1942 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of Burma in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number twenty, featuring In a Desert Battle (a report by a tank gunner on recent tank battles in Libya), Summing-up in Burma (a summary of five mionths fighting in Burma), The Men of Nepal (an account of the Gurkhas), lightly rubbed at tips, coloured pencil name upper wrapper, light creasing and soiling,
very good, Book reference no: 40253
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Anon. : WAR : issue 21 : June 27th, 1942 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of Libya in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number twenty-one, featuring 'Libya, Summer, 1942' (a chronological account of the mechanised desert warfare up to the withdrawal from Gazala, with a new map), The Work of the Pioneers (account of the varied work of the Pioneers), lightly rubbed at tips, light soiling and pencil name upper wrapper, slight rusting to staples,
very good, Book reference no: 40254
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Anon. : WAR : issue 21 : June 27th, 1942 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of Libya in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number twenty-one, featuring 'Libya, Summer, 1942' (a chronological account of the mechanised desert warfare up to the withdrawal from Gazala, with a new map), The Work of the Pioneers (account of the varied work of the Pioneers), a little rubbed at extrems., faint vertical crease and light overall tanning, cnrs. inclined to curl,
very good plus, Book reference no: 39814
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Anon. : WAR : issue 22 : July 11th, 1942 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), 3 maps in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number twenty-two, featuring The Thrust for Egypt (account of the fall of Tobruk and Rommel's penetration into Egypt, with a new map), Life on the Rock (an account of life with the Gibraltar garrison), An E-Boat Action (a Guards sergeant is a guest of the Royal Navy and experiences an E-boat attack on a coastal convoy), lightly rubbed at tips, pencil name upper wrapper, light creasing and soiling,
very good plus, Book reference no: 40255
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Llewellyn, Major E. M., Cotterell, Captain Anthony and Clear, Lieut.-Colonel Warren J. : WAR : issue 23 : July 25th, 1942 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), maps in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number twenty-three, featuring The Army of the U.S.A. (an account of the similarites and the differences between the British and US armies), Life of a Recruit (an account of the US draft, by lottery, and the recruit training, drill and personal equipment), The Epic of Bataan (an account of the defence of The Philippines), lightly rubbed at tips, pencil name upper wrapper, light creasing and soiling,
very good plus, Book reference no: 40256
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
MacArthur, Lieut. D. Wilson RNVR, et al. : WAR : issue 25 : August 22nd, 1942 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), diagram and double page map in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number twenty-five, featuring The Men of The Merchant Navy (a description of their pay, conditions and duties), The New Corps (a description of the new Corps REME), Rommel's Book (a summary of the contents of Rommel's book about his experiences in 1917), lightly rubbed at tips, pencil name upper wrapper, light creasing and soiling,
very good plus, Book reference no: 40257
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Cotterell, Captain Anthony et al. : WAR : issue 26 : September 5th, 1942 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of India in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number twenty-six, featuring The Indian Army (an account of the structure of the Indian Army and the theatres in which they have been deployed), An American Unit (a description of a US Infantry Unit and how they live and train together), lightly rubbed at tips, light soiling and pencil name upper wrapper, slight rusting to staples,
very good, Book reference no: 40258
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Owen, Trooper Frank, Watts, Captain Stephen et al. : WAR : issue 27 : September 19th, 1942 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number twenty-seven, featuring Life in the R.A.C. (the trainnig and day-to-day routine of a tank trooper), The Tanks at Dieppe (an exchange of messages between tank crews in action at Dieppe, August 1942), Finding New Officers (how the selection process has developed since the start of the war), lightly rubbed at tips, light creasing and soiling, pencil name upper wrapper, rusting to staples,
good plus, Book reference no: 40259
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Anon. : WAR : issue 3:October 18th, 1941 : News Facts for Fighting Men |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1941,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of Libya inside lower wrapper, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number three, featuring Advance to Benghazi (final phase of Wavell's campaign in the Western Desert), Murder of a Nation (what Poland is suffering at the hands of the Germans), Report from the Enemy (a captured German tabk regiment's commander's account of a raid on Tobruk), lightly rubbed at tips, slight tanning,
very good plus, Book reference no: 40239
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Birch, Captain Lionel, RA, et al. : WAR : issue 31 : November 14th, 1942 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number thirty-one, featuring Where did that one go? (the work of the artillery), Ships that pass in the day (a day with a UK based USAAF Flying Fortresses squadron), a little rubbed at extrems., ink and pencil names across upper wrapper, light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl,
very good, Book reference no: 39816
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Cotterell, Captain Anthony, et. al. : WAR : issue 32 : November 28th, 1942 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of Bruneval in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number thirty-two, featuring The Airborne Forces (training and the Bruneval raid), Battles should be fed regularly (solving the problems of battlefield supply), a little rubbed at extrems., ink stamp and pencil name across upper wrapper, light crease and overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl,
very good, Book reference no: 39817
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Linklater, Major Eric; Gérard, Lieut. Francis, et al. : WAR : issue 33: December 12th, 1942 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches, a fortnightly bulletin of war news for the fighting men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number thirty-three, featuring Desert Song (an appreciation of the achievements of 8th Army), Jump in, it's quite warm (the 1st Army's training for an amphibious assault), Having wonderful time (the experiences of the Malta garrison), lightly rubbed at tips, light creasing and soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl, coloured pencil name upper wrapper, a little rusting to staples,
good plus, Book reference no: 40260
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Linklater, Major Eric, et al. : WAR : issue 4 : November 1st, 1941 : News Facts for Fighting Men |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1941,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of the Campaign in Greece inside lower wrapper, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number four, featuring Invasion of the Balkans (the Greek campaign part 1), Army of the Arctic (the life of the Iceland garrison), Fighting for their Lives (Russian guerillas at war), a little rubbed at extrems., ink name across upper wrapper, faint horizontal crease and light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl,
very good, Book reference no: 39796
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Cotterell, Captain Anthony; Selby Lowndes, Jnr. Cdr, ATS; et al. : WAR : issue 42 : April 17th, 1943 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1943,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number forty-two, featuring 'He leads, the others follow' (life and times of Officer Cadet Training Unit - OCTU), Ma'am's the word (the ATS equivalent of OCTU), They fly for the army (army air reconnaisance), a little rubbed at extrems., pencil name upper wrapper, faint vertical crease and light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl,
very good, Book reference no: 39819
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Barton, Captain M. J, MC, : WAR : issue 45 : May 29th, 1943 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1943,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), 2 maps of Tunisia in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number forty-five, featuring 'Operation Diary' (a detailed chronological record of the actions of 2nd Battalion, Royal Hampshire Regiment in Tunisia where they held Djedeida-Tebourba road against eventually overwhelming odds, from 29th November to 6th December, 1942), a little rubbed at extrems., ink stamp and pencil name across upper wrapper, faint vertical crease and light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl,
very good, Book reference no: 39820
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Cotterell, Major Anthony (intro.) : WAR : issue 47 : June 26th, 1943 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1943,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of Tunisia, line drawings and diagram in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number forty-seven, featuring The Horse's Mouth (Part 1: fifteen personal accounts of battle experiences in North Africa by officers and men from infantry, engineers, artillery, service and tank corps), a little rubbed at extrems., pencil names across upper wrapper, faint vertical crease and bump to tail of spine, light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl,
very good, Book reference no: 39821
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Wingate, Brigadier O. C., DSO, et al. : WAR : issue 48 : July 10th, 1943 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1943,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), maps in text and on lower wrapper, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number forty-eight, featuring Enemy Japan: In ashes they must surely lie (Churchill speech in Washington), Only the snakes are neutral (practical problems of jungle warfare), Intruder Mission (Wingate's own account of the first Chindit penetration into Burma), The Rising Sun at Noon (summary of the limit of Japanese gains), a little rubbed at extrems., ink stamp and names upper wrapper, faint vertical crease and light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl,
very good, Book reference no: 39823
- Price: £30.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Wingate, Brigadier O. C., DSO, et al. : WAR : issue 48 : July 10th, 1943 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1943,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), maps in text and on lower wrapper, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number forty-eight, featuring Enemy Japan: In ashes they must surely lie (Churchill speech in Washington), Only the snakes are neutral (practical problems of jungle warfare), Intruder Mission (Wingate's own account of the first Chindit penetration into Burma), The Rising Sun at Noon (summary of the limit of Japanese gains), a little rubbed at extrems., faint vertical crease and light overall soiling, pencil name lower wrapper, cnrs. inclined to curl,
very good, Book reference no: 39822
- Price: £32.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Anon. : WAR : issue 49 : July 24th, 1943 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1943,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number forty-nine, featuring 'The Documents in the Case' (explanation of the need for and the work of the Records Office), The Four Divisions (of the Records Office and their structure), The Horse's Mouth (part 2, further five personal accounts of battle experiences in North Africa from men of the Artillery, DLI, Sherwood Foresters), a little rubbed at extrems., pencil name lower wrapper, faint vertical crease and light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl,
very good plus, Book reference no: 39824
- Price: £7.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Anon. : WAR : issue 5 : November 15th, 1941 : News Facts for Fighting Men |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1941,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of the Balkans in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number five, featuring Break-away from Greece (the Greek campaign part 2), We Bag our First (an anti-aircraft gunner in London), Diary of a Parachutist (Russian naval parachutists behind Rumanian lines), Bombed at Sea (an account of an incident during East coast convoy protection), a little rubbed at extrems., ink name across upper wrapper, faint horizontal crease and light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl,
very good, Book reference no: 39798
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Anon. : WAR : issue 5 : November 15th, 1941 : News Facts for Fighting Men |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1941,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of the Balkans in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number five, featuring Break-away from Greece (the Greek campaign part 2), We Bag our First (an anti-aircraft gunner in London), Diary of a Parachutist (Russian naval parachutists behind Rumanian lines), Bombed at Sea (an account of an incident during East coast convoy protection), lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing, staples a little rusty,
very good, Book reference no: 40240
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Gascoigne, Brigadier J. A., : WAR : issue 51 : August 21st, 1943 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1943,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), 2 in text maps, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number fifty-one, featuring The Guards at Mareth (an account of the 201st Guards Brigade's contribution to the attempts to break the Axis defensive position on the Mareth Line in Tunisia in March 1943, and of the difficulties of communication, by their Brigadier), a little rubbed at extrems., ink stamp and pencil name upper wrapper, faint vertical crease and light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl,
very good, Book reference no: 39825
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Drew, Lt.-Col J. N., RE (Army Postal Services), et al. : WAR : issue 52 : September 4th, 1943 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1943,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), diagram and map of Sicily in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number fifty-two, featuring 'A night out in Sicily' (account of RA Field Regiment of 50 Division in infantry action at Carlentini, Sicily, evening of 10/07/43), Hoping this finds you (The soldier and his mail - how it gets through), a little rubbed at extrems., pencil name lower wrapper, light creasing and overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl,
very good, Book reference no: 39827
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Watkins, Captain Ernest, RA, et al. : WAR : issue 53 : September 18th, 1943 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1943,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number fifty-three, featuring The A.T.S. in 1943 (account of the work of the Auxilliary Territorial Service, the Corps of women serving with the Army), and the personal experiences of six members (cook, storewoman, military policewoman, medical orderly, anti-aircraft gunnery predictor, W/T operator) a little rubbed at extrems., pencil name upper wrapper, light paper clip mark and overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl,
very good, Book reference no: 39828
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Watkins, Captain Ernest, RA, et al. : WAR : issue 53 : September 18th, 1943 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1943,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number fifty-three, featuring The A.T.S. in 1943 (account of the work of the Auxilliary Territorial Service, the Corps of women serving with the Army), and the personal experiences of six members (cook, storewoman, military policewoman, medical orderly, anti-aircraft gunnery predictor, W/T operator) a little rubbed at extrems., ink stamp and two pencil names upper wrapper, light paper clip mark and overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl,
very good, Book reference no: 39829
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Cotterell, Major Anthony : WAR : issue 54 : October 2nd, 1943 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1943,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number fifty-four, featuring 'Daylight Bombing' (an account of American Heavy Bombardment Group based in UK, its bombing missions, its personnel and how it all gets planned and executed), a little rubbed at extrems., pencil name lower wrapper, light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl,
very good, Book reference no: 39830
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Lyne, Major F. G., DSO, RAC, et al. : WAR : issue 56 : October 30th, 1943 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1943,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), 3 in text maps, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number fifty-six, featuring Soldiers' Battles: Tanks in Support (Churchill tank action in support of 1st Army for point 174, 24 miles south-west of Tunis in April, 1942), Infantry Action (the Irish Guards with the objectives of hills 212, 214, 181 and 128 in an action supporting the main attack on Tunis, late April 1943), lightly rubbed at tips, light creasing and soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl, a little rusting to staples,
good, Book reference no: 40261
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Lyne, Major F. G., DSO, RAC, et al. : WAR : issue 56 : October 30th, 1943 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1943,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), 3 in text maps, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number fifty-six, featuring Soldiers' Battles: Tanks in Support (Churchill tank action in support of 1st Army for point 174, 24 miles south-west of Tunis in April, 1942), Infantry Action (the Irish Guards with the objectives of hills 212, 214, 181 and 128 in an action supporting the main attack on Tunis, late April 1943), a little rubbed at extrems., pencil names lower wrapper and light paperclip mark upper wrapper, light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl,
very good, Book reference no: 39831
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Watkins, Captain Ernest R.A. et all. : WAR : issue 57 : November 13th, 1943 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1943,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number fifty-seven, featuring All orders faithfully executed: a collection of 8 factual accounts from the sappers of the Royal Engineers based in Abyssinia, North Africa (Egypt, Libya, Tunisia), and Gibraltar, entitled: 1. A Great Deal of Work in Abyssinia, 2. We became the Borough Council, 3. How to Blow an 88mm., 4. We Made Coventry Street and Piccadilly, 5. From Iceland to Libya with a Plane-Table, 6. The Map Came Back, Improved, 7. The Survey Officer Then Flew, 8. It's a Piece of Rock, lightly rubbed at tips, light creasing and soiling,
very good plus, Book reference no: 40262
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Treddinnick, Major Robert, et al. : WAR : issue 58 : November 27th, 1943 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1943,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number fifty-eight, featuring 'When in Rome' (the problems of the Civil Affairs Branch of Allied Military Government of recently liberated territory), A day at the races (occupying an Italian town (Ireira) that welcomed the Allies), The other side of their face (occupying an Italian Town (Aidone) that was strongly Fascist), Wouldn't it be better if? (some results from the Army Council Instruction 474 of 1943 that introduced the suggestion box), a little rubbed at extrems., ink stamp and light paperclip mark upper wrapper, small chip upper edge and light overall soiling, some annotations, cnrs. inclined to curl,
good plus, Book reference no: 39832
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Cole, Lieut.-Colonel D. H., et al. : WAR : issue 6: November 29th, 1941 : News Facts for Fighting Men |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1941,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of Crete in text, map lower wrapper, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number six, featuring The Battle of Crete (an account of the 12 day battle, and its consequences), The Routes of War (a review of the lines of communication), Life in a Troopship part 1 (guide and advice for troopship novices), lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing, staples a little rusty,
very good, Book reference no: 40241
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Cotterell, Major Anthony : WAR : issue 62 : January 22nd, 1944 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1944,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), 2 diagrams in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number sixty-two, featuring 'Frankfurt Revisited - Did I ever tell you about my operation?' (account of an RAF Bomber Command mission to bomb Frankfurt), a little rubbed at extrems., light ink stamp and coloured and pencil scribbling upper wrapper, light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl,
good reading copy, Book reference no: 39833
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Backhurst, Sgt. F, MM, et al. : WAR : issue 63 : February 5th, 1944 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1944,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), 4 maps in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number sixty-three, featuring 'Recce Corps - No horses, so we went by train' (the experiences of a Light Reconnaisance squadron of 5th Division in Sicily and Italy), Sgt. Backhurst sums up (tips about tactics and eqipment from experiences in North Afica, Sicily and Italy), a little rubbed at extrems., light ink stamp and pencil name upper wrapper, light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl, marginal check mark one leaf,
very good, Book reference no: 39834
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Watkins, Capt. Ernest : WAR : issue 64 : February 19th, 1944 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1944,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map and diagrams in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number sixty-four, featuring 'Strictly GI - Full power to levy war' (staff writer's report on GI's in UK - visiting a Ranger Battalion, Tank Destroyer Battalion and Assault Landing School talking to a cross section of military trades and ranks, with a plan of US troop deployment worldwide and a glossary of US military terms), a little rubbed at extrems., light ink stamp and name upper wrapper, faint vertical crease, light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl,
very good, Book reference no: 39835
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Anon. : WAR : issue 69 : April 29th, 1944 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1944,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), double page map in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number sixty-nine, featuring 'One More River' - 'The 7th Armd Div cross the River Volturno' (a report by the Divisonal Commander on the opposed crossing of the 250 foot wide River Volturno in October 1943), 'The lozenge would be pinched out' (preparations to find the best crossing point), 'The infantry cross' (the actual operation), 'One more river' (a battalion diary of the event), a little rubbed at extrems., light ink stamp upper wrapper, light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl,
very good, Book reference no: 39836
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Flavell, Lieut-Col. E. W. C., MC, et al. : WAR : issue 7 : December 13th, 1941 : News Facts for Fighting Men |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1941,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of the Campaign in Syria in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number seven, featuring How We Took Syria (an account of the campaign), British Parachutists (a battalion CO describes training and function), Life in a Troopship part 2 (an officers notes and advice), a little rubbed at extrems., ink name across upper wrapper, faint horizontal crease and light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl,
very good, Book reference no: 39799
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Flavell, Lieut-Col. E. W. C., MC, et al. : WAR : issue 7 : December 13th, 1941 : News Facts for Fighting Men |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1941,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of the Campaign in Syria in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number seven, featuring How We Took Syria (an account of the campaign), British Parachutists (a battalion CO describes training and function), Life in a Troopship part 2 (an officers notes and advice), a little rubbed at extrems., staple upper wrapper, faint creasing and light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl,
very good, Book reference no: 39800
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Flavell, Lieut-Col. E. W. C., MC, et al. : WAR : issue 7 : December 13th, 1941 : News Facts for Fighting Men |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1941,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of the Campaign in Syria in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number seven, featuring How We Took Syria (an account of the campaign), British Parachutists (a battalion CO described training and function), Life in a Troopship part 2 (an officers notes and advice), lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing, staples a little rusty, light soiling,
very good, Book reference no: 40242
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Watkins, Capt. Ernest, RA; Cotterell, Major Anthony, et al. : WAR : issue 72 : June 10th, 1944 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1944,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number seventy-two, featuring 'Up in Arms' (questions and answers about the 5.5 medium gun, from conception to operational use), 'A Sergeant in Tow' (an interview with a Sergeant about glider pilots, from training to combat), a little rubbed at extrems., ink stamp and handwritten names upper wrapper, some overall soiling and light creasing, cnrs. inclined to curl,
good plus, Book reference no: 39837
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Anon. : WAR : issue 8 : December 27th, 1941 : News Facts for Fighting Men |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1941,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of Libya in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number eight, featuring Libya - The First Phase (part one on the campaign in Libya, from 18th November 1941), The Army of the U.S.A. (organisation and training), Report of a Sea Rout (Royal Navy versus Italian Navy off Cape Spartivento, Sardina), a little rubbed at extrems., ink name across upper wrapper, light creasing and overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl,
very good, Book reference no: 39801
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Anon. : WAR : issue 8 : December 27th, 1941 : News Facts for Fighting Men |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1941,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of Libya in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number eight, featuring Libya - The First Phase (part one on the campaign in Libya, from 18th November 1941), The Army of the U.S.A. (organisation and training), Report of a Sea Rout (Royal Navy versus Italian Navy off Cape Spartivento, Sardina), a little rubbed at extrems., staple upper wrapper, faint creasing and light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl,
very good, Book reference no: 39802
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Anon. : WAR : issue 8 : December 27th, 1941 : News Facts for Fighting Men |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1941,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of Libya in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number eight, featuring Libya - The First Phase (the present campaign from 18th November 1941), The Army of the U.S.A. (organisation and training), Report of a Sea Rout (Royal Navy versus Italian Navy off Cape Spartivento, Sardina), lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing,
very good plus, Book reference no: 40243
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Anon. : WAR : issue 9 : January 10th, 1942 : News Facts for Fighting Men |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of East Africa in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number nine, featuring The War in East Africa (June 1940 to final Italian surrender November 1941), a little rubbed at extrems., staple upper wrapper, faint creasing and light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl,
very good, Book reference no: 39803
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Anon. : WAR : issue 9 : January 10th, 1942 : News Facts for Fighting Men |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of East Africa in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number nine, featuring The War in East Africa (June 1940 to final Italian surrender November 1941), a little rubbed at extrems., ink name across upper wrapper, light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl,
very good, Book reference no: 39804
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Falls, Cyril : WAR : issue 90 : March 17th, 1945 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1945,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), double page map in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number ninety, featuring The Red Army Advances - What the Red Army Has Done (a chronological account of the achievements of the Red Army from January 1944), and some useful English-Russian phrases (eg. this is the way to the NAAFI), a little rubbed at extrems., ink stamp and handwritten names upper wrapper, some overall soiling and light creasing, cnrs. inclined to curl,
good plus, Book reference no: 39838
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Watkins, Major Ernest, et al. : WAR : issue 91 : March 31st, 1945 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1945,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map and double page diagram in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number ninety-one, featuring 'Incidental Explosions - It Could Happen to You' (an account of P.A.D., a system for dealing with booby-traps, abandoned muntions, explosions of any sort away from the battlefront), Report from Norway (a news bulletin on the conditions in occupied Norway, a little rubbed at extrems., ink stamp and handwritten pencil upper wrapper, some overall soiling and creasing, cnrs. inclined to curl,
good plus, Book reference no: 39839
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Birch, Lieut-Col. Lionel, RA, : WAR : issue 92 : April 14th, 1945 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1945,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), 2 maps in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number ninety-two, featuring Italian Objectives - From Reggio to Ravenna (an account of the campaign in Italy covering the objects, methods, Italian armistice, the terrain, and the German defensive phases which kept 25 divisions from the northern Europe front), a little rubbed at extrems., ink stamp and handwritten pencil names upper wrapper, some overall soiling and light creasing, cnrs. inclined to curl,
good plus, Book reference no: 39840
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Watkins, Major Ernest, RA, et al. : WAR : issue 94 : May 12th, 1945 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1945,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), 2 maps in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number ninety-four, featuring Return Via Dunkirk - Operation Odysseus (the saga of Czech forces, fragmented from Munich onwards and dispersed via Poland, France and Rumania eventually to mainly Russia and UK, those from Britain returning via Normandy and with tasks including the containment of the German garrison at Dunkirk), The Second Battle for Naples (reprinted from US Army 'Army Talks', an account of the battle against lice), a little rubbed at extrems., ink stamp and handwritten pencil names upper wrapper, some overall soiling and light creasing, cnrs. inclined to curl,
very good, Book reference no: 39841
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
|
|
|
Watkins, Major Ernest, RA, et al. : WAR : issue 96 : June 9th, 1945 : [News Facts for Fighting Men] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1945,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), 3 maps in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number ninety-six, featuring The Road to Rangoon (operations in central Burma 1944-45), Hide and Seek among the Mangroves (the Royal Navy contributions to assist amphibious operations in the Arakan), a little rubbed at extrems., ink stamp and handwritten pencil names upper wrapper, some overall soiling and light creasing, cnrs. inclined to curl,
good plus, Book reference no: 39842
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
|
|
End: | |
112 books listed in this catalogue, last amended: 03 May 2010 |
|