General catalogue index  >>  Featured catalogue index  >> 

Click on the thumbnail for a larger image.

'WAR' was a series of 'restricted' pamphlets issued fortnightly by the Army Bureau of Current Affairs from September 1941 which provided information to officers about progress of the war and the activities of branches of the armed forces in all theatres, with the intention that they should pass it on to the fighting troops.  Authorship is often anonymous by staff writers but there are a few attributions to some notable contributors, including Eric Linklater, Anthony Cotterell and Orde Wingate.

(In the alternate weeks the Army Bureau of Current Affairs issued the fortnightly 'Current Affairs', each issue of which dealt with one subject of topical importance. Copies in stock will be the subject of another catalogue).

 

Click to view image  

Anon. : WAR : issue 1 : September 20th, 1941 : News Facts for Fighting Men

Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army

Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1941, paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of Libya inside lower wrapper, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches, a fortnightly bulletin of war news for the fighting men, issue number one, featuring War in the Desert (first of 4 articles on the Western Desert campaign), A Year of Escapes (a gunner relates his experiences after the fall of France), The Red Army Tackles Tanks (facts about Greman tank units and their tactics on the Eastern Front), a little rubbed at extrems., ink name across upper wrapper, faint horizontal crease and light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl, very good,
Book reference no: 39794 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Anon. : WAR : issue 2 : October 4th, 1941 : News Facts for Fighting Men

Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army

Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1941, paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of Libya inside lower wrapper, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches, a fortnightly bulletin of war news for the fighting men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number two, featuring War in the Desert (second of 4 articles on the Western Desert campaign), What the Prisoners say (the work of interrogation officers), Escape out of Holland (how a Dutch officer evaded the Germans), The Sergeant saw it through (the background to his DCM in Africa), a little rubbed at extrems., ink name across upper wrapper, faint horizontal crease and light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl, very good,
Book reference no: 39795 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Linklater, Major Eric, et al. : WAR : issue 4 : November 1st, 1941 : News Facts for Fighting Men

Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army

Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1941, paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of the Campaign in Greece inside lower wrapper, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches, a fortnightly bulletin of war news for the fighting men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number four, featuring Invasion of the Balkans (the Greek campaign part 1), Army of the Arctic (the life of the Iceland garrison), Fighting for their Lives (Russian guerillas at war), a little rubbed at extrems., ink name across upper wrapper, faint horizontal crease and light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl, very good,
Book reference no: 39796 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Anon. : WAR : issue 5 : November 15th, 1941 : News Facts for Fighting Men

Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army

Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1941, paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of the Balkans in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches, a fortnightly bulletin of war news for the fighting men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number five, featuring Break-away from Greece (the Greek campaign part 2), We Bag our First (an anti-aircraft gunner in London), Diary of a Parachutist (Russian naval parachutists behind Rumanian lines), Bombed at Sea (an account of East coast convoy protection), a little rubbed at extrems., ink name across upper wrapper, faint horizontal crease and light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl, very good,
Book reference no: 39798 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Flavell, Lieut-Col. E. W. C., MC, et al. : WAR : issue 7 : December 13th, 1941 : News Facts for Fighting Men

Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army

Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1941, paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of the Campaign in Syria in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches, a fortnightly bulletin of war news for the fighting men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number seven, featuring How We Took Syria (an account of the campaign), British Parachutists (a battalion CO described training and function), Life in a Troopship part 2 (an officers notes and advice), a little rubbed at extrems., ink name across upper wrapper, faint horizontal crease and light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl, very good,
Book reference no: 39799 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Flavell, Lieut-Col. E. W. C., MC, et al. : WAR : issue 7 : December 13th, 1941 : News Facts for Fighting Men

Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army

Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1941, paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of the Campaign in Syria in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches, a fortnightly bulletin of war news for the fighting men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number seven, featuring How We Took Syria (an account of the campaign), British Parachutists (a battalion CO described training and function), Life in a Troopship part 2 (an officers notes and advice), a little rubbed at extrems., staple upper wrapper, faint creasing and light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl, very good,
Book reference no: 39800 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Anon. : WAR : issue 8 : December 27th, 1941 : News Facts for Fighting Men

Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army

Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1941, paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of Libya in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches, a fortnightly bulletin of war news for the fighting men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number eight, featuring Libya - The First Phase (the present campaign from 18th November 1941), The Army of the U.S.A. (organisation and training), Report of a Sea Rout (Royal Nany versus Italian Navy off Cape Spartivento, Sardina), a little rubbed at extrems., ink name across upper wrapper, light creasing and overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl, very good,
Book reference no: 39801 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Anon. : WAR : issue 8 : December 27th, 1941 : News Facts for Fighting Men

Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army

Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1941, paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of Libya in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches, a fortnightly bulletin of war news for the fighting men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number eight, featuring Libya - The First Phase (the present campaign from 18th November 1941), The Army of the U.S.A. (organisation and training), Report of a Sea Rout (Royal Nany versus Italian Navy off Cape Spartivento, Sardina), a little rubbed at extrems., staple upper wrapper, faint creasing and light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl, very good,
Book reference no: 39802 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Anon. : WAR : issue 9 : January 10th, 1942 : News Facts for Fighting Men

Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army

Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942, paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of East Africa in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches, a fortnightly bulletin of war news for the fighting men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number nine, featuring The War in East Africa (June 1940 to final Italian surrender November 1941), a little rubbed at extrems., staple upper wrapper, faint creasing and light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl, very good,
Book reference no: 39803 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Anon. : WAR : issue 9 : January 10th, 1942 : News Facts for Fighting Men

Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army

Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942, paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of East Africa in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches, a fortnightly bulletin of war news for the fighting men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number nine, featuring The War in East Africa (June 1940 to final Italian surrender November 1941), a little rubbed at extrems., ink name across upper wrapper, light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl, very good,
Book reference no: 39804 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Anon. : WAR : issue 10 : January 24th, 1942 : News Facts for Fighting Men

Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army

Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942, paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of Libya in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches, a fortnightly bulletin of war news for the fighting men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number ten, featuring Benghazi and Beyond - the second report in the Libyan campaign, A German on Crete (attributed to a German Staff Officer), A Visit to Russia (by British Staff Officer's assessment of the Red Army, with a postscript on the Arctic Convoys), a little rubbed at extrems., staple upper wrapper, faint creasing and light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl, very good,
Book reference no: 39805 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Anon. : WAR : issue 10 : January 24th, 1942 : News Facts for Fighting Men

Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army

Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942, paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of Libya in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches, a fortnightly bulletin of war news for the fighting men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number ten, featuring Benghazi and Beyond - the second report in the Libyan campaign, A German on Crete (attributed to a German Staff Officer), A Visit to Russia (by British Staff Officer's assessment of the Red Army, with a postscript on the Arctic Convoys), a little rubbed at extrems., ink name across upper wrapper, light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl, very good plus,
Book reference no: 39806 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Anon. : WAR : issue 11 : February 7th, 1942 : News Facts for Fighting Men

Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army

Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942, paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of Russia in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches, a fortnightly bulletin of war news for the fighting men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number eleven, featuring The Road To Moscow (attributed to two German soldiers), What is a Commando? (part 1, a brief history and description of their eqipment and training), a little rubbed at extrems., staple upper wrapper, faint creasing and light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl, very good,
Book reference no: 39807 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Anon. : WAR : issue 11 : February 7th, 1942 : News Facts for Fighting Men

Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army

Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942, paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of Russia in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches, a fortnightly bulletin of war news for the fighting men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number eleven, featuring The Road To Moscow (attributed to two German soldiers), What is a Commando? (part 1, a brief history and description of their eqipment and training), a little rubbed at extrems., pencil name across upper wrapper, light overall creasing and soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl, very good,
Book reference no: 39808 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Anon. : WAR : issue 12 : February 21st, 1942 : [News Facts for Fighting Men]

Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army

Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942, paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of Malayan Peninsula in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches, a fortnightly bulletin of war news for the fighting men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number twelve, featuring Fifty-five days in Malaya (an account of the Japanese invasion of Malaya), Commandos at Work (part 2, their daily routine, specialisms and operations), a little rubbed at extrems., staple upper wrapper, light soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl, very good,
Book reference no: 39809 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Anon. : WAR : issue 12 : February 21st, 1942 : [News Facts for Fighting Men]

Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army

Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942, paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of Malayan Peninsula in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches, a fortnightly bulletin of war news for the fighting men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number twelve, featuring Fifty-five days in Malaya (an account of the Japanese invasion of Malaya), Commandos at Work (part 2, their daily routine, specialisms and operations), a little rubbed at extrems., ink name and number across upper wrapper, light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl, very good,
Book reference no: 39810 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Anon. : WAR : issue 13 : March 7th, 1942 : [News Facts for Fighting Men]

Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army

Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942, paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches, a fortnightly bulletin of war news for the fighting men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number thirteen, featuring If Invasion Comes (what can be expected from the Germans), We Kept Escaping (experiences of a South African armoured car driver), The Birth of the Blitz (what the Germans learned about blitzkrieg in Spain), a little rubbed at extrems., staple mis-aligned resulting in misfolding, light overall creasing and soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl, reading copy,
Book reference no: 39811 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Anon. : WAR : issue 14 : March 21st, 1942 : [News Facts for Fighting Men]

Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army

Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942, paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), in text double page map showing the sequence of attacks and landings up to the fall of Rangoon, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches, a fortnightly bulletin of war news for the fighting men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number fourteen, featuring The Enemy in the East (review of Japanese intentions), Life in the Desert (everyday life in a field artillery battery), a little rubbed at extrems., ink name across upper wrapper, light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl, very good plus,
Book reference no: 39812 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Anon. : WAR : issue 18 : May 16th, 1942 : [News Facts for Fighting Men]

Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army

Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942, paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), 2 maps showing supply routes to Russia and details of the oil-rich area centred on Syria/Iraq/Iran, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches, a fortnightly bulletin of war news for the fighting men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number eighteen, featuring How Russia Fights (military training and fighting policy in Russia), The Roads to Russia (the supply routes to Russia from the West), a little rubbed at extrems., ink initials and stamp across upper wrapper, light overall creasing and soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl, good,
Book reference no: 39813 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Anon. : WAR : issue 21 : June 27th, 1942 : [News Facts for Fighting Men]

Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army

Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942, paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of Libya in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches, a fortnightly bulletin of war news for the fighting men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number twenty-one, featuring 'Libya, Summer, 1942' (mechanised desert warfare), The Work of the Pioneers (account of the varied work of the Pioneers), a little rubbed at extrems., faint vertical crease and light overall tanning, cnrs. inclined to curl, very good plus,
Book reference no: 39814 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Birch, Captain Lionel, RA, et al. : WAR : issue 31 : November 14th, 1942 : [News Facts for Fighting Men]

Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army

Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942, paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches, a fortnightly bulletin of war news for the fighting men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number thirty-one, featuring Where did that one go? (the work of the artillery), Ships that pass in the day (a day with a UK based USAAF Flying Fortresses squadron), a little rubbed at extrems., ink and pencil names across upper wrapper, light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl, very good,
Book reference no: 39816 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cotterell, Captain Anthony, et. al. : WAR : issue 32 : November 28th, 1942 : [News Facts for Fighting Men]

Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army

Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1942, paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of Bruneval in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches, a fortnightly bulletin of war news for the fighting men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number thirty-two, featuring The Airborne Forces (training and the Bruneval raid), Battles should be fed regularly (solving the problems of battlefield supply), a little rubbed at extrems., ink stamp and pencil name across upper wrapper, light crease and overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl, very good,
Book reference no: 39817 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cotterell, Captain Anthony; Selby Lowndes, Jnr. Cdr, ATS; et al. : WAR : issue 42 : April 17th, 1943 : [News Facts for Fighting Men]

Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army

Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1943, paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches, a fortnightly bulletin of war news for the fighting men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number forty-two, featuring 'He leads, the others follow' (life and times of Officer Cadet Training Unit - OCTU), Ma'am's the word (the ATS equivalent of OCTU), They fly for the army (army air reconnaisance), a little rubbed at extrems., pencil name upper wrapper, faint vertical crease and light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl, very good,
Book reference no: 39819 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Barton, Captain M. J, MC, : WAR : issue 45 : May 29th, 1943 : [News Facts for Fighting Men]

Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army

Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1943, paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), 2 maps of Tunisia in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches, a fortnightly bulletin of war news for the fighting men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number forty-five, featuring 'Operation Diary' (a detailed chronological record of the actions of 2nd Battalion, Royal Hampshire Regiment in Tunisia where they held Djedeida-Tebourba road against eventually overwhelming odds, from 29th November to 6th December, 1942), a little rubbed at extrems., ink stamp and pencil name across upper wrapper, faint vertical crease and light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl, very good,
Book reference no: 39820 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cotterell, Major Anthony (intro.) : WAR : issue 47 : June 26th, 1943 : [News Facts for Fighting Men]

Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army

Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1943, paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of Tunisia, line drawings and diagram in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches, a fortnightly bulletin of war news for the fighting men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number forty-seven, featuring The Horse's Mouth (Part 1: fifteen personal accounts of battle experiences in North Africa by officers and men from infantry, engineers, artillery, service and tank corps), a little rubbed at extrems., pencil names across upper wrapper, faint vertical crease and bump to tail of spine, light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl, very good,
Book reference no: 39821 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wingate, Brigadier O. C., DSO, et al. : WAR : issue 48 : July 10th, 1943 : [News Facts for Fighting Men]

Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army

Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1943, paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), maps in text and on lower wrapper, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches, a fortnightly bulletin of war news for the fighting men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number forty-eight, featuring Enemy Japan: In ashes they must surely lie (Churchill speech in Washington), Only the snakes are neutral (practical problems of jungle warfare), Intruder Mission (Wingate's own account of the first Chindit penetration into Burma), The Rising Sun at Noon (summary of the limit of Japanese gains), a little rubbed at extrems., faint vertical crease and light overall soiling, pencil name lower wrapper, cnrs. inclined to curl, very good,
Book reference no: 39822 - Price: £32.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Wingate, Brigadier O. C., DSO, et al. : WAR : issue 48 : July 10th, 1943 : [News Facts for Fighting Men]

Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army

Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1943, paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), maps in text and on lower wrapper, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches, a fortnightly bulletin of war news for the fighting men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number forty-eight, featuring Enemy Japan: In ashes they must surely lie (Churchill speech in Washington), Only the snakes are neutral (practical problems of jungle warfare), Intruder Mission (Wingate's own account of the first Chindit penetration into Burma), The Rising Sun at Noon (summary of the limit of Japanese gains), a little rubbed at extrems., ink stamp and names upper wrapper, faint vertical crease and light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl, very good,
Book reference no: 39823 - Price: £30.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Anon. : WAR : issue 49 : July 24th, 1943 : [News Facts for Fighting Men]

Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army

Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1943, paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches, a fortnightly bulletin of war news for the fighting men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number forty-nine, featuring 'The Documents in the Case' (explanation of the need for and the work of the Records Office), The Four Divisions (of the Records Office and their structure), The Horse's Mouth (part 2, further five personal accounts of battle experiences in North Africa from men of the Artillery, DLI, Sherwood Foresters), a little rubbed at extrems., pencil name lower wrapper, faint vertical crease and light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl, very good plus,
Book reference no: 39824 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gascoigne, Brigadier J. A., : WAR : issue 51 : August 21st, 1943 : [News Facts for Fighting Men]

Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army

Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1943, paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), 2 in text maps, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches, a fortnightly bulletin of war news for the fighting men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number fifty-one, featuring The Guards at Mareth (an account of the 201st Guards Brigade's contribution to the attempts to break the Axis defensive position on the Mareth Line in Tunisia in March 1943, and of the difficulties of communication, by their Brigadier), a little rubbed at extrems., ink stamp and pencil name upper wrapper, faint vertical crease and light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl, very good,
Book reference no: 39825 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Gascoigne, Brigadier J. A., : WAR : issue 51 : August 21st, 1943 : [News Facts for Fighting Men]

Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army

Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1943, paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), 2 in text maps, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches, a fortnightly bulletin of war news for the fighting men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number fifty-one, featuring The Guards at Mareth (an account of the 201st Guards Brigade's contribution to the attempts to break the Axis defensive position on the Mareth Line in Tunisia in March 1943, and of the difficulties of communication, by their Brigadier), a little rubbed at extrems., pencil name lower wrapper, light creasing and overall soiling with small nicks at lower edge upper wrapper, cnrs. inclined to curl, good,
Book reference no: 39826 - Price: £5.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Drew, Lt.-Col J. N., RE (Army Postal Services), et al. : WAR : issue 52 : September 4th, 1943 : [News Facts for Fighting Men]

Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army

Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1943, paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), diagram and map of Sicily in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches, a fortnightly bulletin of war news for the fighting men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number fifty-two, featuring 'A night out in Sicily' (account of RA Field Regiment of 50 Division in infantry action at Carlentini, Sicily, evening of 10/07/43), Hoping this finds you (The soldier and his mail - how it gets through), a little rubbed at extrems., pencil name lower wrapper, light creasing and overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl, very good,
Book reference no: 39827 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Watkins, Captain Ernest, RA, et al. : WAR : issue 53 : September 18th, 1943 : [News Facts for Fighting Men]

Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army

Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1943, paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches, a fortnightly bulletin of war news for the fighting men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number fifty-three, featuring The A.T.S. in 1943 (account of the work of the Auxilliary Territorial Service, the Corps of women serving with the Army), and the personal experiences of six members (cook, storewoman, military policewoman, medical orderly, anti-aircraft gunnery predictor, W/T operator) a little rubbed at extrems., pencil name upper wrapper, light paper clip mark and overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl, very good,
Book reference no: 39828 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Watkins, Captain Ernest, RA, et al. : WAR : issue 53 : September 18th, 1943 : [News Facts for Fighting Men]

Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army

Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1943, paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches, a fortnightly bulletin of war news for the fighting men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number fifty-three, featuring The A.T.S. in 1943 (account of the work of the Auxilliary Territorial Service, the Corps of women serving with the Army), and the personal experiences of six members (cook, storewoman, military policewoman, medical orderly, anti-aircraft gunnery predictor, W/T operator) a little rubbed at extrems., ink stamp and two pencil names upper wrapper, light paper clip mark and overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl, very good,
Book reference no: 39829 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cotterell, Major Anthony : WAR : issue 54 : October 2nd, 1943 : [News Facts for Fighting Men]

Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army

Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1943, paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches, a fortnightly bulletin of war news for the fighting men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number fifty-four, featuring 'Daylight Bombing' (an account of American Heavy Bombardment Group based in UK, its bombing missions, its personnel and how it all gets planned and executed), a little rubbed at extrems., pencil name lower wrapper, light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl, very good,
Book reference no: 39830 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lyne, Major F. G., DSO, RAC, et al. : WAR : issue 56 : October 30th, 1943 : [News Facts for Fighting Men]

Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army

Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1943, paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), 3 in text maps, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches, a fortnightly bulletin of war news for the fighting men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number fifty-six, featuring 'Soldiers' Battles' - Tanks in Support (Churchill tank action in support of 1st Army for point 174, 24 miles south-west of Tunis in April, 1942), Infantry Action (the Irish Guards with the objectives of hills 212, 214, 181 and 128 in an action supporting the main attack on Tunis, late April 1943), a little rubbed at extrems., pencil names lower wrapper and light paperclip mark upper wrapper, light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl, very good,
Book reference no: 39831 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Treddinnick, Major Robert, et al. : WAR : issue 58 : November 27th, 1943 : [News Facts for Fighting Men]

Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army

Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1943, paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches, a fortnightly bulletin of war news for the fighting men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number fifty-eight, featuring 'When in Rome' (the problems of the Civil Affairs Branch of Allied Military Government of recently liberated territory), A day at the races (occupying an Italian town (Ireira) that welcomed the Allies), The other side of their face (occupying an Italian Town (Aidone) that was strongly Fascist), Wouldn't it be better if? (some results from the Army Council Instruction 474 of 1943 that introduced the suggestion box), a little rubbed at extrems., ink stamp and light paperclip mark upper wrapper, small chip upper edge and light overall soiling, some annotations, cnrs. inclined to curl, good plus,
Book reference no: 39832 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cotterell, Major Anthony : WAR : issue 62 : January 22nd, 1944 : [News Facts for Fighting Men]

Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army

Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1944, paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), 2 diagrams in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches, a fortnightly bulletin of war news for the fighting men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number sixty-two, featuring 'Frankfurt Revisited - Did I ever tell you about my operation?' (account of an RAF Bomber Command mission to bomb Frankfurt), a little rubbed at extrems., light ink stamp and coloured and pencil scribbling upper wrapper, light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl, good reading copy,
Book reference no: 39833 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Backhurst, Sgt. F, MM, et al. : WAR : issue 63 : February 5th, 1944 : [News Facts for Fighting Men]

Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army

Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1944, paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), 4 maps in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches, a fortnightly bulletin of war news for the fighting men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number sixty-three, featuring 'Recce Corps - No horses, so we went by train' (the experiences of a Light Reconnaisance squadron of 5th Division in Sicily and Italy), Sgt. Backhurst sums up (tips about tactics and eqipment from experiences in North Afica, Sicily and Italy), a little rubbed at extrems., light ink stamp and pencil name upper wrapper, light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl, marginal check mark one leaf, very good,
Book reference no: 39834 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Watkins, Capt. Ernest : WAR : issue 64 : February 19th, 1944 : [News Facts for Fighting Men]

Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army

Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1944, paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map and diagrams in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches, a fortnightly bulletin of war news for the fighting men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number sixty-four, featuring 'Strictly GI - Full power to levy war' (staff writer's report on GI's in UK - visiting a Ranger Battalion, Tank Destroyer Battalion and Assault Landing School talking to a cross section of military trades and ranks, with a plan of US troop deployment worldwide and a glossary of US military terms), a little rubbed at extrems., light ink stamp and name upper wrapper, faint vertical crease, light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl, very good,
Book reference no: 39835 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Anon. : WAR : issue 69 : April 29th, 1944 : [News Facts for Fighting Men]

Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army

Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1944, paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), double page map in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches, a fortnightly bulletin of war news for the fighting men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number sixty-nine, featuring 'One More River' - 'The 7th Armd Div cross the River Volturno' (a report by the Divisonal Commander on the opposed crossing of the 250 foot wide River Volturno in October 1943), 'The lozenge would be pinched out' (preparations to find the best crossing point), 'The infantry cross' (the actual operation), 'One more river' (a battalion diary of the event), a little rubbed at extrems., light ink stamp upper wrapper, light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl, very good,
Book reference no: 39836 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Watkins, Capt. Ernest, RA; Cotterell, Major Anthony, et al. : WAR : issue 72 : June 10th, 1944 : [News Facts for Fighting Men]

Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army

Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1944, paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches, a fortnightly bulletin of war news for the fighting men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number seventy-two, featuring 'Up in Arms' (questions and answers about the 5.5 medium gun, from conception to operational use), 'A Sergeant in Tow' (an interview with a Sergeant about glider pilots, from training to combat), a little rubbed at extrems., ink stamp and handwritten names upper wrapper, some overall soiling and light creasing, cnrs. inclined to curl, good plus,
Book reference no: 39837 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Falls, Cyril : WAR : issue 90 : March 17th, 1945 : [News Facts for Fighting Men]

Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army

Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1945, paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), double page map in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches, a fortnightly bulletin of war news for the fighting men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number ninety, featuring The Red Army Advances - What the Red Army Has Done (a chronological account of the achievements of the Red Army from January 1944), and some useful English-Russian phrases (eg. this is the way to the NAAFI), a little rubbed at extrems., ink stamp and handwritten names upper wrapper, some overall soiling and light creasing, cnrs. inclined to curl, good plus,
Book reference no: 39838 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Watkins, Major Ernest, et al. : WAR : issue 91 : March 31st, 1945 : [News Facts for Fighting Men]

Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army

Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1945, paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map and double page diagram in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches, a fortnightly bulletin of war news for the fighting men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number ninety-one, featuring 'Incidental Explosions - It Could Happen to You' (an account of P.A.D., a system for dealing with booby-traps, abandoned munitions, explosions of any sort away from the battlefront), Report from Norway (a news bulletin on the conditions in occupied Norway, a little rubbed at extrems., ink stamp and handwritten pencil upper wrapper, some overall soiling and creasing, cnrs. inclined to curl, good plus,
Book reference no: 39839 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Birch, Lieut-Col. Lionel, RA, : WAR : issue 92 : April 14th, 1945 : [News Facts for Fighting Men]

Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army

Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1945, paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), 2 maps in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches, a fortnightly bulletin of war news for the fighting men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number ninety-two, featuring Italian Objectives - From Reggio to Ravenna (an account of the campaign in Italy covering the objects, methods, Italian armistice, the terrain, and the German defensive phases which kept 25 divisions from the northern Europe front), a little rubbed at extrems., ink stamp and handwritten pencil names upper wrapper, some overall soiling and light creasing, cnrs. inclined to curl, good plus,
Book reference no: 39840 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Watkins, Major Ernest, RA, et al. : WAR : issue 94 : May 12th, 1945 : [News Facts for Fighting Men]

Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army

Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1945, paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), 2 maps in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches, a fortnightly bulletin of war news for the fighting men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number ninety-four, featuring Return Via Dunkirk - Operation Odysseus (the saga of Czech forces, fragmented from Munich onwards and dispersed via Poland, France and Rumania eventually to mainly Russia and UK, those from Britain returning via Normandy and with tasks including the containment of the German garrison at Dunkirk), The Second Battle for Naples (reprinted from US Army 'Army Talks', an account of the battle against lice), a little rubbed at extrems., ink stamp and handwritten pencil names upper wrapper, some overall soiling and light creasing, cnrs. inclined to curl, very good,
Book reference no: 39841 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Watkins, Major Ernest, RA, et al. : WAR : issue 96 : June 9th, 1945 : [News Facts for Fighting Men]

Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army

Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1945, paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), 3 maps in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches, a fortnightly bulletin of war news for the fighting men, marked as 'Restricted', issue number ninety-six, featuring The Road to Rangoon (operations in central Burma 1944-45), Hide and Seek among the Mangroves (the Royal Navy contributions to assist amphibious operations in the Arakan), a little rubbed at extrems., ink stamp and handwritten pencil names upper wrapper, some overall soiling and light creasing, cnrs. inclined to curl, good plus,
Book reference no: 39842 - Price: £8.00 Click to order


End:

46 books listed in this catalogue, last amended: 11th February 2010