|
General catalogue index >>
Featured catalogue
index >>
|
Click on the thumbnail for a larger image.
|
WW2 Dunkirk titles
|
[Irwin, Anthony Stuart] : INFANTRY OFFICER - A Personal Record |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
B. T. Batsford, London, 1943, 1st edn.,
80pp, frontis and 14pp half tone photo ills., : blue cloth lettered in dark blue at spine and in black upper board, plain lettered dustwrapper, graduating from Sandhurst just two months before the outbreak of WW2, the author was one of the British Expeditionery Force to land in France and experience the 'phoney' war before the German invasion of Holland and Belgium and then the real war in the fighting (in which he won the MC) leading up to Dunkirk and his evacuation. The book ends with a short (6 page) reference to a visit to Africa and an unspecified Commando raid on France in the summer of 1942, a little sunned to upper and lower edges of boards, light foxing to edges, coloured pastedowns bleached, pencil inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with loss at spine ends and cnrs., sl. flaking to folds, red offsetting front panel, faint foxing to reverse, repaired to reverse,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39530
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
[Irwin, Anthony Stuart] : INFANTRY OFFICER - A Personal Record |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
B. T. Batsford, London, 1943, 1st edn.,
80pp, frontis and 14pp half tone photo ills., : blue cloth lettered in dark blue at spine and upper bd., plain lettered dustwrapper, graduating from Sandhurst just two months before the outbreak of WW2, the author was one of the British Expeditionery Force to land in France and experience the 'phoney' war before the German invasion of Holland and Belgium and then the real war in the fighting (in which he won the MC) leading up to Dunkirk and his evacuation. The book ends with a short (6 page) reference to a visit to Africa and an unspecified Commando raid on France in the summer of 1942, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. foxing top edge, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., with sl. loss at head of spine, surface flaking especially at lower edge of spine and slight surface loss at upper edge, internally repaired,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32709
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Allen, Wing Commander Dizzy, DFC : FIGHTER SQUADRON - A Memoir 1940-1942 |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Air Force |
Granada, London, 1982, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 206pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., [i] ads., ISBN:0583134165 : coloured pictorial upper wwrapper by Brian Knight, the authors account of his time in the Royal Air Force from joining in 1938, his flying training in before posting in April 1940 to 66 Squadron at Duxford flying Spitfires, he became flight commander by October 1940 and squadron commander by the early summer of 1941, he describes the chaos of Dunkirk, the Battle of Britain (including extracts from his flying log September 1940 to February 1941) and, when stationed at Perranport in command, a squadron strength strafing attack on the enemy held bomber airfield at Lannion on the Brest peninsular, lightly rubbed at tips, slight roll and skew to spine with light vertical creasing, edges a little tanned, bookseller label half title,
very good, Book reference no: 39931
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bryant, Arthur and Shanks, Edward : THE SUMMER OF DUNKIRK and THE GREAT MIRACLE May-June, 1940 |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - General |
Daily Sketch / Daily Graphic, London, ND [1949], 1st thus,
31pp, : red cloth with darker red title panel lettered and bordered in white upper board, a series of short articles and poems commissioned by the proprietor of of the Daily Graphic / Daily Sketch in 1943 to commemorate Dunkirk, reprinted from the Daily Sketch, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., light sunning to cloth, free endpapers tanned, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 36785
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bush, Captain Eric Wheler : BLESS OUR SHIP |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy |
George Allen and Unwin, London, 1958, 2nd imp.,
282pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., [vi] ads., : navy blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, upper edge coloured, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by 'Rudland', memoirs of a long-serving officer of the Royal Navy, winning his DSC as a midshipman in 1915 at Gallipoli, in 1916 at the battle of Jutland, between the wars having qualified as an interpreter he served on the east Indies and China stations, in 1940 was at Dover in charge of the minesweeping patrol under Admiral Ramsay, he played a notable role at Dunkirk where he won his first DSO and in 1941 took command of the light cruiser HMS Euryalus in the Mediterranean as part of Admiral Vian's 15th Cruiser Squadron, participating in almost every naval engagement and amphibious operation in that theatre before returning to UK after Salerno to become senior officer of one of the assault groups at Normandy, later in charge of naval forces off the Arakan coast, gaining bars to his DSO in 1942 and 1944, lightly rubbed at tips, ink name front free endpaper, tanning to verso ffep and half title from loosely inserted press cutting, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., repaired to reverse,
very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39539
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Clayton, Tim and Craig, Phil : FINEST HOUR |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - General |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND (copyright 2000), revised edn.,
x, 422pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0340766352 : tv tie-in, large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), photo pictorial montage wrappers, the book of the BBC TV series of the same name, first published in 1999 this revised edition contains an afterword of corrections and additions to the original edition, an account of the war in Belgium, France and over England from May 1940 until September 1940, with details of the the political decisions and the experiences of three airmen, three soldiers and one seaman, whilst serving with their respective units in France, Belgium, the English Channel or back in England, a few light creases to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 38574
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Deighton, Len : BLITZKRIEG - From the Rise of Hitler to the Fall of Dunkirk |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Triad / Granada, London, 1981, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 382pp, 32pp, half tone photo ills., numerous in text maps, diagrams and drawings, [i] ads., : decorative upper wrapper (unattrib.), a history of Hitler and the Nazi party, together with an account of the development of weapons, strategy and the use of air supported tank formations that came to be called 'blitzkrieg', light vertical creasing to sl. sunned, spine, a little rubbed at extrems., wrappers lightly creased, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 30844
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Deighton, Len : BLITZKRIEG - From the Rise of Hitler to the Fall of Dunkirk |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Triad / Granada, London, 1981, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 382pp, 32pp, half tone photo ills., numerous in text maps, diagrams and drawings,[i] ads., : decorative upper wrapper, a history of Hitler and the Nazi party, together with an account of the development of weapons, strategy and the use of air supported tank formations that came to be called 'blitzkrieg', sl. creasing and roll to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good, Book reference no: 27085
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Deighton, Len : BLITZKRIEG - From the Rise of Hitler to the Fall of Dunkirk |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Book Club Associates, London, 1979, club edn.,
319pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., numerous in text drawings, daiagrams and maps in line and 2 colours, pictorial endpapers, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated and lettered dustwrapper, a history of Hitler and the Nazi party, together with an account of the development of weapons, strategy and the use of air supported tank formations that came to be called 'blitzkrieg', very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32754
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Deighton, Len : BLITZKRIEG - From the Rise of Hitler to the Fall of Dunkirk |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Book Club Associates, London, 1979, club edn.,
319pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., numerous in text drawings, daiagrams and maps in line and 2 colours, pictorial endpapers, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated and lettered dustwrapper, a history of Hitler and the Nazi party, together with an account of the development of weapons, strategy and the use of air supported tank formations that came to be called 'blitzkrieg', lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36790
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Deighton, Len : BLITZKRIEG - From the Rise of Hitler to the Fall of Dunkirk |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Jonathan Cape, London, 1979, 2nd imp.,
319pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., numerous in text drawings, diagrams and maps in line and 2 colours, pictorial endpapers, ISBN:0224016482 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, decorative headband, decorated and lettered dustwrapper, a history of Hitler and the Nazi party, together with an account of the development of weapons, strategy and the use of air supported tank formations that came to be called 'blitzkrieg', lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, title lightly sunned at spine,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32755
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Deighton, Len : BLITZKRIEG - From the Rise of Hitler to the Fall of Dunkirk |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Jonathan Cape, London, 1979, 1st edn.,
319pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., numerous in text drawings, diagrams and maps in line and 2 colours, pictorial endpapers, ISBN:0224016482 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge col'd, decorative headband, col'd decorative lettered dustwrapper, a history of Hitler and the Nazi party, together with an account of the development of weapons, strategy and the use of air supported tank formations that came to be called 'blitzkrieg', lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, title heavily sun-bleached at spine,
very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32756
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Deighton, Len : BLITZKRIEG - From the Rise of Hitler to the Fall of Dunkirk |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Jonathan Cape, London, 1979, 1st edn.,
319pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., numerous in text drawings, diagrams and maps in line and 2 colours, pictorial endpapers, ISBN:0224016482 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, decorative headband, coloured decorated lettered dustwrapper, a history of Hitler and the Nazi party, together with an account of the development of weapons, strategy and the use of air supported tank formations that came to be called 'blitzkrieg', sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned and faintly foxed, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed and tanned at extrems.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38082
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Delaforce, Patrick : MONTY'S IRON SIDES - From the Normandy Beaches to Bremen with the 3rd Diviision |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Alan Sutton, Stroud, 1995, 1st edn. UK,
x, 214pp, many half tone photo ills., maps, diagrams and cartoon in text, ISBN:0750907797 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an historical narrative expanded with quoted personal experiences, and with many in text photo ills., of the 3rd (British) Infantry Division (8, 9 and 185 Infnatry Brigades), commanded by Montgomery in 1939/40 on French/Belgian border until evacuated at Dunkirk, back to France on 6th June 1944 for the Normandy invasion at 'Sword' beach, through Caen, Opeation Goodwood at Troam, Operation Bluecoat to take Vire, Operation Aintree to free the Dutch towns of Overloon and Venraij, Operation Heather at the Siegfried Line and Operation Plunder to Bremen, dustwrapper: price clipped,
fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35567
- Price: £14.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dickens, Captain Peter, DSO, MBE, DSC, RN : NIGHT ACTION - MTB Flotilla at War |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - Coastal Forces, Clandestine Naval Ops and Landing Craft |
Corgi Books, London, 1976, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 285pp, [iii] ads., 8pp half tone photo ills., several diagarams in line, [iii] ads., ISBN:0552102245 : wraparound cover-art by B. Knight, the wartime experiences of the author, in the destroyer HMS Somali, a dutch vessel Doggersbank at Dunkirk and 1st Lt. destroyer HMS Cotswold until mined on the East Coast in April, 1942. After survivors leave he took command of MTB 234, from June 1942 was Senior Officer 21st MTB Flotilla at HMS Beehive (Felixstowe), HMS Mantis (Lowestoft) until December, again at HMS Beehive to end July, 1943, working with MGB's in the North Sea and off the Dutch coast attacking German shipping, lightlyh rubbed at tips, edges slightly tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 39769
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Farrington, Karen : THE SOLDIER'S WAR (previously published in 'Witness to World War II') |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Blitz Editions / Bookmart Ltd., Enderby - Leicester, ND (copyright 1995),
80pp, numerous half tone photo ills., 2 maps in text, : coloured photo pictorial laminated boards, decorative head and tail bands, oversize (11 x 9 inches), an illustrated account of all theatres of WW2 with descriptions of actions from Dunkirk to North Africa, Salerno to Normandy, Burma to the Philippines, etc., with eye-witness accounts of incidents as experienced by the ordinary foot soldier, tiny bump upper cnr. lower board, no dustwrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 29275
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Foynes, J. P. : THE BATTLE OF THE EAST COAST (1939-1945) |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - Coastal Forces, Clandestine Naval Ops and Landing Craft |
Privately published, UK, 1994, 1st edn.,
trade paperback, 416pp, [xvi] index, 80pp half tone and line photo ills., numerous maps/plans in text, ISBN:0952155524 : laminated pictorial paper wrappers, a comprehensive study of WW2 on the coast and in the North Sea between Flamborough Head, Yorkshire and North Foreland, Kent and the enemy held coastline, roughly the limits of the Royal Navy's Nore Command. It covers the coastal defences, the air raids, invasion preparations, naval bases and lesser ports, mines and minelaying, the convoys and minesweeping, naval actions, air-sea rescue, mtb's, mgb's and e-boats, with 17 Appendices covering such details as ships sunk in Nore Command (with maps), types of mines (with diagrams), Naval bases, Senior Naval Officers, Naval vessels (as at 22/06/41), etc.,
fine, Book reference no: 40083
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Harman, Nicholas : DUNKIRK - THE PATRIOTIC MYTH |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Simon and Schuster, New York, ND (copyright 1980, New York, ND (copyright 1980), 1st edn.,
271pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 5 in text maps, maps at endpapers, ISBN:0671253891 : brown paper covered boards backed with black cloth at spine, lettered in metallic red at spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a further account of the British Expeditionary Force in Northern France, the invasion of the Low Countries in May 1940, the collapse of the defence and the evacuation from Dunkirk, edges sl. tanned, small ink stain to lower edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., small slit upper panel, a little sunned at spine,
very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38498
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Harrison, Ada (ed.), (Foreword by HM Queen Mary, intro. by Dame Katharine Jones, D.B.E., R.R.C., Matron-in-Chief Q.A.I.M.N.S.) : GREY AND SCARLET - letters from the War Areas by Army Sisters on Active Service |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - General |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1944, reprint,
200pp, frontis and 10 other in text half tone drawings by Robert Austin, : pale grey cloth lettered in scarlet at spine, dustwrapper drawing by Robert Austin, letters and diary extracts by Army nurses on their experiences from many of the active theatres of WW2, including the Evacuation from France, Dunkirk, Tobruk and North Africa, Greece and the Middle East, Gibraltar, Malta, Malaya and Singapore, lightly rubbed at tips, edges and endpapers a little foxed, 4 line ink name/address front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several small chips and edge tears, internally repaired,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32793
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hart, Peter : AT THE SHARP END - From Le Paradis to Kohima |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Far East and Pacific |
Leo Cooper / Pen and Sword, Barnsley, 1998, 1st edn.,
223pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., maps and diagrams, [i] ad., ISBN:0850526353 : brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, in the Second World War Regimental Actions series, based on interviews with veterans an account of the experiences of the 2nd Battalion, Royal Norfolk Regiment in WW2, with the BEF in France 1940, suffering heavy casualties near Le Paradis when 97 were killed after surrendering to a unit of the German Waffen SS. After Dunkirk they reformed and saw service with 2nd Division, training in India and then into Burma against the Japanese, in the campaign for Kohima in 1944, dustwrapper: unpriced,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35597
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hay, Ian : THE BATTLE OF FLANDERS 1940 |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
HMSO, London, 1941, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 63pp, 3 maps in text and maps inside both wrappers, : stapled cream wrappers lettered and decorated in red and black, in 'The Army at War' series, the official account of the British Expeditionary Force under French command in France and Belgium, September 1939 to June 1940. Based largely on Lord Gort's official despatches with additional material from outside his command, an account of the plans for support of the Belgians, the German offensive on 10th May and their deep penetration by 16th May between the French 1st and 9th armies, the failure of French command to close the gap, the resultant encirclement of the Belgian, BEF and French 1st armies and the evacuation at Dunkirk, a little rubbed at extrems. with light overall soiling, stains from rusted staples (replaced), binding reinforced,
good reading copy, Book reference no: 40010
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hay, Ian : THE BATTLE OF FLANDERS 1940 |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
HMSO, London, 1941, 1st edn.,
paperback, 63pp, 3 maps in text and maps inside both wrappers, : stapled cream wrappers lettered and decorated in red and black, in 'The Army at Wa' series, the official account of the British Expeditionary Force under French command in France and Belgium, September 1939 to June 1940. Based largely on Lord Gort's official despatches with additional material from outside his command, an account of the plans for support of the Belgians, the German offensive on 10th May and their deep penetration by 16th May between the French 1st and 9th armies, the failure of French command to close the gap, the resultant encirclement of the Belgian, BEF and French 1st armies and the evacuation at Dunkirk, a little rubbed at extrems., light foxing and soiling to wrappers with ink name upper wrapper, sl. staining from old staples, staples replaced, binding reinforced,
good, Book reference no: 28602
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hay, Ian : THE BATTLE OF FLANDERS 1940 |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
HMSO, London, 1941, 1st edn.,
paperback, 63pp, 3 maps in text and maps inside both wrappers, : stapled cream wrappers lettered and decorated in red and black, in 'The Army at War' series, the official account of the British Expeditionary Force under French command in France and Belgium, September 1939 to June 1940. Based largely on Lord Gort's official despatches with additional material from outside his command, an account of the plans for support of the Belgians, the German offensive on 10th May and their deep penetration by 16th May between the French 1st and 9th armies, the failure of French command to close the gap, the resultant encirclement of the Belgian, BEF and French 1st armies and the evacuation at Dunkirk, a little rubbed at extrems., light foxing to wrappers and prelims., ink stains lower wrapper, staples replaced, binding reinforced,
good, Book reference no: 28603
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hay, Ian : THE BATTLE OF FLANDERS 1940 |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
HMSO, London, 1941, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 63pp, 3 maps in text and maps inside both wrappers, : stapled cream wrappers lettered and decorated in red and black, in 'The Army at War' series, the official account of the British Expeditionary Force under French command in France and Belgium, September 1939 to June 1940. Based largely on Lord Gort's official despatches with additional material from outside his command, an account of the plans for support of the Belgians, the German offensive on 10th May and their deep penetration by 16th May between the French 1st and 9th armies, the failure of French command to close the gap, the resultant encirclement of the Belgian, BEF and French 1st armies and the evacuation at Dunkirk, a little rubbed at extrems., wrappers lightly soiled and foxed, edges tanned, staples replaced,
good, Book reference no: 36910
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hay, Ian : THE BATTLE OF FLANDERS 1940 |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
HMSO, London, 1941, 1st edn.,
paperback, 63pp, maps inside wrappers and in text, : stapled cream wrappers lettered and decorated in red and black, in 'The Army at War' series, the official account of the British Expeditionary Force under French command in France and Belgium, September 1939 to June 1940. Based largely on Lord Gort's official despatches with additional material from outside his command, an account of the plans for support of the Belgians, the German offensive on 10th May and their deep penetration by 16th May between the French 1st and 9th armies, the failure of French command to close the gap, the resultant encirclement of the Belgian, BEF and French 1st armies and the evacuation at Dunkirk, a little rubbed at extrems., nick lower edge upper wrapper, wrappers lightly soiled, rust staining from original staples, staples replaced,
good plus, Book reference no: 24340
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
HMSO : BRITISH COASTER 1939-1945 |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy |
HMSO, London, 1947, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 96pp, many half tone photo ills. and one map in text, : stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 5.5" approx., one of the less common HMSO titles of this series, the official account of the merchant coastal convoys, the arterial supply and distribution system of Britain which kept going through swept channels in minefields, under aerial attack, under surface attack in 'e-boat alley' and artillery attack through the Straits of Dover, with further details of the contribution made by these men and ships to Dunkirk and Normandy, ills. include E-boat, Thames barge, many types coaster, tugs, docks at Southampton and Liverpool, Dunkirk, Normandy, Mulberry Harbour, etc., lightly rubbed at tips, staples replaced and binding re-inforced,
very good plus, Book reference no: 39989
- Price: £25.00
Click to order |
| |
|
HMSO : HIS MAJESTY'S MINESWEEPERS |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 64pp, many half tone photo ills, : stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", an official account of the Fleet and RNPS minesweepers including a brief history of minesweeping, training at HMS Lochinvar, how minesweeping is carried out (with diagrams), a contemporary account of the work including sweeping the war channel and dealing with new types of mine, the sweepers at Dunkirk, etc, ills. include RNPS (Stella Rigel) and Fleet vessels (unnamed), a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, cnrs. inclined to curl, staples replaced, binding reinforced, some light marginal pencil marks,
good plus, Book reference no: 38020
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
HMSO : HIS MAJESTY'S MINESWEEPERS |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 64pp, many half tone photo ills, : stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", an official account of the Fleet and RNPS minesweepers including a brief history of minesweeping, training at HMS Lochinvar, how minesweeping is carried out (with diagrams), a contemporary account of the work including sweeping the war channel and dealing with new types of mine, the sweepers at Dunkirk, etc, ills. include RNPS (Stella Rigel) and Fleet vessels (unnamed), lightly rubbed at extrems., faint creasing at cnrs., staples rusted with slight rust stains at centre page,
very good, Book reference no: 32936
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
HMSO : HIS MAJESTY'S MINESWEEPERS |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 64pp, many half tone photo ills, : stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", an official account of the Fleet and RNPS minesweepers including a brief history of minesweeping, training at HMS Lochinvar, how minesweeping is carried out (with diagrams), a contemporary account of the work including sweeping the war channel and dealing with new types of mine, the sweepers at Dunkirk, etc, ills. include RNPS (Stella Rigel) and Fleet vessels (unnamed), lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing to wrappers, single small fox mark upper wrapper, staples replaced, binding reinforced,
very good, Book reference no: 38021
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Jackson, Robert : DUNKIRK |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Combined/Special Operations |
Mayflower Books, London, 1979,
paperback, 237pp, 8 maps in text, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a detailed account of the confusion and incompetence which lost the battle for France and the defence and holding action which permitted Operation Dynamo, the evacuation of the majority of the BEF from Dunkirk, in May/June 1940, contains eight maps (one in duplicate and one omitted), lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease in spine will sl. surface loss at tail,
very good, Book reference no: 27141
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Jackson, Robert : DUNKIRK |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Combined/Special Operations |
Playboy Press, New York, 1980,
paperback, 250pp, [vi ads.], 8 maps in text, : a detailed account of the confusion and incompetence which lost the battle for France and the defence and holding action which permitted Operation Dynamo, the evacuation of the majority of the BEF from Dunkirk, in May/June 1940, spine a little rolled and creased, lightly rubbed at tips, ,
very good, Book reference no: 24155
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Jackson, Robert : DUNKIRK |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Combined/Special Operations |
Mayflower Books, London, 1978, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 237pp, [iii ads.], 8 maps in text, : a detailed account of the confusion and incompetence which lost the battle for France and the defence and holding action which permitted Operation Dynamo, the evacuation of the majority of the BEF from Dunkirk, in May/June 1940, contains eight maps (one in duplicate and one omitted), lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine, Book reference no: 24154
- Price: £6.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Jackson, Robert : DUNKIRK - The British Evacuation 1940 |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Combined/Special Operations |
Mayflower Books, London, 1979, 2nd imp.,
paperback, 237pp, 8 maps in text, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a detailed account of 'the confusion and incompetence which lost the battle for France' and the defence and holding action which permitted Operation Dynamo, the evacuation of the majority of the BEF from Dunkirk, in May/June 1940, contains eight maps (one in duplicate and one omitted), very sl. roll to spine, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to cnrs. which are inclined to curl, edges tanned, stains final few pages,
good plus, Book reference no: 30865
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Jackson, Robert : DUNKIRK - The British Evacuation, 1940 |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Cassell Military, London, 2002, reprint,
trade paperback, [viii], 206pp, 8 maps, ISBN:0304359688 : photo pictorial wrappers, a detailed account of the confusion and incompetence which lost the battle for France and the defence and holding action which permitted Operation Dynamo, the evacuation of the majority of the BEF from Dunkirk, in May/June 1940, lightly rubbed at tips, several impressed marks upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 36231
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lamb, Commander Charles DSO, DSC, RN : WAR IN A STRINGBAG |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy |
Arrow, London, 1978, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 344pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., dec. chapter vignettes, maps in text, [vii] ads., ISBN:0099182505 : wraparound pictorial cover-art (unattrib.), the experiences of a Swordfish pilot during WW2, a survivor of the sinking of HMS Courageous, the attack on Taranto from HMS Illustrious, support for the Greeks from a mountain airfield behind enemy lines in Albania, flying in support of the campaign in North Africa out of Hal Fal airfield in Malta, capture and internment by the Vichy French in North Africa until their capitulation after Operation Torch and appointment as Lt. Cdr. (Flying) in HMS Implacable, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little tanned, light foxing to wrappers and prelims,
good plus, Book reference no: 39960
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lamb, Commander Charles DSO, DSC, RN : WAR IN A STRINGBAG |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy |
Arrow, London, 1978, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 344pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., dec. chapter vignettes, maps in text, [vii] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover-art (unattrib.), the experiences of a Swordfish pilot during WW2, a survivor of the sinking of HMS Courageous, the attack on Taranto from HMS Illustrious, support for the Greeks from a mountain airfield behind enemy lines in Albania, flying in support of the campaign in North Africa out of Hal Fal airfield in Malta, capture and internment by the Vichy French in North Africa until their capitulation after Operation Torch and appointment as Lt. Cdr. (Flying) in HMS Implacable, sl. spine roll and slant, light vertical creasing to spine, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 27151
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lamb, Commander Charles DSO, DSC, RN : WAR IN A STRINGBAG |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy |
Cassell, London, 1977, 1st edn.,
340pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., decorative chapter heads, map in text and at endpapers, ISBN:030429778X : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper with wraparound cover-art by Keith Ward, the experiences of a Swordfish pilot during WW2, a survivor of the sinking of HMS Courageous, the attack on Taranto from HMS Illustrious, support for the Greeks from a mountain airfield behind enemy lines in Albania, flying in support of the campaign in North Africa out of Hal Fal airfield in Malta, capture and internment by the Vichy French in North Africa until their capitulation after Operation Torch and appointment as Lt. Cdr. (Flying) in HMS Implacable, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, spine sunned,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32946
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Langley, Lt. Colonel J. M. MBE, MC (intro. by Airey Neave DSO, MC, MP) : FIGHT ANOTHER DAY |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - POW's and Escape |
Collins, London, 1974, 1st edn.,
254pp, 2 maps, in text line drawings by John Western, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, inscribed, dated and signed by the author on the front free endpaper, the author was a young subaltern in the Coldstream Guards when he was wounded at Dunkirk and captured. His arm was amputated and he managed to escape and made his way via Lille and Paris to Marseilles, then through Spain to Gibraltar and return to England. On arrival back in London he joined MI6/MI9, later joined by Airey Neave after his escape from Colditz, organising the escape and evasion of Allied military personnel from occupied Europe, name and date top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: sunned at spine,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 33586
- Price: £40.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Linklater, Eric : THE DEFENCE OF CALAIS |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
HMSO, London, 1941, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 36pp incl. double page map in line, : stapled wrappers approx. 7 x 4.5", in 'The Army at War' series, an official interim account of the experiences of the British Expeditionary Force in the defence of Calais, France in May 1940, admitted by the author to be incomplete as most of those who had taken part were either killed or were POW's at the time of writing but still a valuable record of the perceived situation at the time, a little rubbed at extrems. with light overall soiling, ink scribble upper wrapper, staples a little rusted,
good, Book reference no: 40011
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Linklater, Eric : THE HIGHLAND DIVISION |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
HMSO, London, 1942, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 96pp incl 4 double page maps, : oversize paper wrappers (7 x 4.5 inches approx.), in 'The Army at War' series, an account of the 51st (Highland) Division during May and June 1940, in France, including their Order of Battle, slant to spine, rubbed and a little creased at extrems., numerous tiny nicks to edges of wrappers, ink name upper wrapper, light foxing to wrappers and prelims.,
good, Book reference no: 36238
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Linklater, Eric : THE HIGHLAND DIVISION |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
HMSO, London, 1942, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 96pp incl 4 double page maps, : oversize paper wrappers (7 x 4.5 inches approx.), in 'The Army at War' series, an account of the 51st (Highland) Division during May and June 1940, in France, including their Order of Battle, rubbed and a little creased at extrems., numerous tiny nicks to edges of wrappers, light foxing to lower wrapper and edges,
good plus, Book reference no: 36239
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lord, Walter : THE MIRACLE OF DUNKIRK |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Combined/Special Operations |
Allen Lane, London, 1983, 1st edn. UK,
xii, 323pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., line drawing and 6 maps in text, maps at endpapers, ISBN:0713912111 : light blue paper covered boards backed with black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, an account of the greatest evacuation of WW2 drawn from British archives, fresh material found in France and Germany and the recollections of some 500 of those who were involved, slightly cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges a littl dusty and tanned, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 39213
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lord, Walter : THE MIRACLE OF DUNKIRK |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Combined/Special Operations |
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1984, 1st in imprint,
trade paperback, xii, 323pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., double page map and 6 others in text, : pictorial wrappers, an account of the greatest evacuation of WW2 drawn from British archives, fresh material found in France and Germany and the recollections of some 500 of those who were involved, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 26880
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Masefield, John : THE NINE DAYS WONDER (The Operation Dynamo) |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Combined/Special Operations |
William Heinemann, London, 1941, reprint,
xvi, folding chart, 57pp, [iii] poetry, 6pp half tone photo ills., : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lettered and bordered in blind at upper board, a account by the Poet Laureate of the last nine days of the BEF's campaign in Belgium, culminating in the evacuation at Dunkirk, based on numerous personal records and official accounts, four poems, a chart of the evacuation routes across the Channel and 12 half tone photo ills., slightly cocked, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, edges sl. tanned, ink inscr. front free endpaper, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 36839
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
McBryde, Brenda : QUIET HEROINES - Nurses of the Second World War |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - General |
Cakebreads Publications, Saffron Walden, 1989,
trade paperback, x, 246pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., : photo pictorial wrappers, an account of British, Australian and New Zealand nurses in WW2, on the home front and in most theatres of action including Dunkirk, the Western Desert, Greece, Gibralter, Malta, Hong Kong, Singapore, Cassino and Anzio, Normandy and the liberation of the camps, sl. sunning to spine and top edges of wrappers, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 26878
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Neave, Airey : THEY HAVE THEIR EXITS |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - POW's and Escape |
Coronet Books, London, 1973,
paperback, 189pp, double page map and three plans, : foreword by Lord Justice Birkett: captured at Calais in 1940, an account of the author's three escapes, the final being successful from Colditz and his subsequent service during operation Pegasus (the evacuation of the remaining stranded troops at Arnhem) and at the War Crimes Trials at Nuremburg, rubbed at extrems., vertical crease to spine, light creasing to wrappers, edges browned and a little foxed,
good plus, Book reference no: 24193
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Neave, Airey : THEY HAVE THEIR EXITS |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - POW's and Escape |
Coronet Books, London, 1972,
paperback, 189pp, double page map and three plans, : foreword by Lord Justice Birkett: captured at Calais in 1940, an account of the author's three escapes, the final being successful from Colditz and his subsequent service during operation Pegasus (the evacuation of the remaining stranded troops at Arnhem) and at the War Crimes Trials at Nuremburg, a little rubbed at extrems., some creasing to lower wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 24413
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Neave, Airey (foreword by Lord Justice Birkett) : THEY HAVE THEIR EXITS |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - POW's and Escape |
Coronet Books, London, 1972, 3rd imp.,
paperback, 189pp, double page map and three plans, [iii] ads., ISBN:0340105240 : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), captured at Calais in 1940, an account of the author's three escapes, the final being successful from Colditz and his subsequent service during operation Pegasus (the evacuation of the remaining stranded troops at Arnhem) and at the War Crimes Trials at Nuremburg, slight roll and slant to spine, well rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, etc.,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 38594
- Price: £2.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Neave, Airey (foreword by Lord Justice Birkett) : THEY HAVE THEIR EXITS |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - POW's and Escape |
Coronet Books, London, 1972, 4th imp.,
paperback, 189pp, double page map and three plans, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), captured at Calais in 1940, an account of the author's three escapes, the final being successful from Colditz and his subsequent service during operation Pegasus (the evacuation of the remaining stranded troops at Arnhem) and at the War Crimes Trials at Nuremburg, lightly rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 30964
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Neave, Airey (foreword by Lord Justice Birkett) : THEY HAVE THEIR EXITS |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - POW's and Escape |
Pan Books, London, 1955, 2nd imp.,
paperback, 221pp, double page map and three plans in text, [iii] ads., #329, : pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), captured at Calais in 1940, an account of the author's three escapes, the final being successful from Colditz and his subsequent service during operation Pegasus (the evacuation of the remaining stranded troops at Arnhem) and at the War Crimes Trials at Nuremburg, sl. roll and wrinkling to spine, light creasing to wrappers, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 30963
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Nicolson, Nigel : ALEX - The Life of Field Marshal Earl Alexander of Tunis |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Politics and Major Biographies |
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1973, 3rd imp.,
[xiii], 346pp, maps at eps., 16pp half tone photo ills., numerous maps and plans in line in text, ISBN:0297765159 : dark brown cloth with red title panel lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, photo pictorial dustwrapper, biography of a remarkable British soldier, from his days in WW1 when he rose from Lieut. at Mons (1914) to acting Brigadier (1918), between the wars in Latvia and the north-west frontier of India, in command of the rearguard at Dunkirk, Burma in 1942 and then Tunisia, Sicily and Italy when he twice enforced the capitulation of an entire German Army Group, very sl. sunning to cloth at spine and edges of boards, a few fox marks at edges, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems., chip upper edge upper panel, several short closed edge tears, internally repaired,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35139
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Nicolson, Nigel : ALEX - The Life of Field Marshal Earl Alexander of Tunis |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Politics and Major Biographies |
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, ND (copyright 1973), 1st edn.,
[xiii], 346pp, maps at eps., 16pp half tone photo ills., numerous maps and plans in line in text, ISBN:0297765159 : dark brown cloth with red title panel at spine gilt, top edge col'd, decorative headband, photo pictorial dustwrapper, biography of a remarkable British soldier, from his days in WW1 when he rose from Lieut. at Mons (1914) to acting Brigadier (1918), between the wars in Latvia and the north-west frontier of India, in command of the rearguard at Dunkirk, Burma in 1942 and then Tunisia, Sicily and Italy when he twice enforced the capitulation of an entire German Army Group, lightly rubbed at tips, two line ink inscr. verso front free endpaper, small mark contents page, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26359
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Nightingale, Lt.-Col. P. R. O.B.E. : A HISTORY OF THE EAST YORKSHIRE REGIMENT (Duke of York's Own) IN THE WAR OF 1939-45 |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Mr. Pye (Books), Howden, 1998, facsimile reprint,
trade paperback, xviii, 348pp, 28pp half tone photo ills., in text maps and diagrams, ISBN:0946289344 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, a reprint of the scarce original edition, an account of the experiences of all Battalions of the East Yorkshire Regiment during WW2, with 1st Bn. in India, 2nd, 4th and 5th Bns. with the BEF in France, and by September 1940 a further three Bns., 6th, 7th and 8th being formed, between them they saw service in every theatre, France until Dunkirk, the Middle East, Sicily, Normandy and the Low Countries toi Germany, India and Burma as well as Home Defence, includes a Roll of Honour and a list of awards, lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease lower cnr. upper wrapper and edges lightly marked, price lower wrapper tippexed out,
very good plus, Book reference no: 35638
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Rhodes, Anthony : SWORD OF BONE |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Faber and Faber, London, 1942, 1st edn.,
235pp, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, black lettered dustwrapper by 'BLW', fore-edge uncut, the travel-writer and biographer's first book. He attended Rugby and then the Royal Military Academy at Woolwich before going on to Trinity College, Cambridge, to studying mechanical sciences. He joined the Royal Engineers and shortly after the outbreak of WW2 he went to France with 3rd Division, British Expeditionary Force, and here describes his personal experiences during 1939 and 1940 until his evacuation at Dunkirk and his return to Dover, very slightly cocked, edges tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., several short edge-nicks repaired to reverse, spine a little sunned,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 13275
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Sebag-Montefiore, Hugh : DUNKIRK - Fight to the Last Man |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND [2007], reprint,
trade paperback, xviii, 701pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., 21 maps, [i] ad., ISBN:9780141024370 : half tone photo pictorial wrappers, an account of the British Expeditionary Force in France, of the German attack in May 1940, of the defensive actions and retereat to the coast, the rearguard actions and massacres, the evacuation from Dunkirk and the further defensive actions in Northern France, faint vertical creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good, Book reference no: 38467
- Price: £7.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Simpson, Flight Lieutenant William, DFC : ONE OF OUR PILOTS IS SAFE |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Air Force |
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1942, reprint,
232pp, : light blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, the experiences of a Fairey Battle light bomber pilot of 12 squadron RAF with the Advanced Air Striking Force, Northern France from September 1939, who after months of the phoney war was shot down on his first raid against an advancing German column in May 1940. Severely burned and hospitalised in France, he ended up in the Vichy Zone after the German withdrawal and after months of treatment was eventually declared unfit for war service in October 1941 and repatriated via Spain and Portugal to England, very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, small col'd bookplate front pastedown, ink name/date front free endpaper, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 34761
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Smith, B. Webster : THE NAVY STRIKES |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy |
Blackie and Son, London, 1942, 1st edn.,
224pp, frontis and 7 half tone plates, : reference to RN actions at Narvik, convoys, 'Rawalpindi', Coastal Forces, 'Graf Spee', 'Altmark', Dunkirk, Oran, etc. crnrs and spine ends rubbed and bumped, cloth soiled, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 11682
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
: WORLD WAR II - DIVIDE AND CONQUER |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - General |
Bookmart / TAJ Books, Leicester / Cobham, 2005, 1st edn.,
108pp, half tone photo pictorial frontis, coloured and half tone ills. in text, [iv] chronology, ISBN:184509168X : laminated coloured photo pictorial boards, a pictorial account of the conquering of Poland, the invasion of the Low countries and the Dunkirk evacuation, the battle for France and the occupation of Paris, Italy's three day offensive against France, with a DVD of a US War Department public information movie, supplementing the book, on Germany's invasion of Denmark and Norway, the Norwegian campaign, the invasion of the Low Countries and France, etc., DVD viewed, no dustwrapper,
near fine Book reference no: 39627
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
End: | |
58 books listed in this catalogue, last amended: 27 May 2010 |
|