|
|
|
|
|
|
Copyright
ABfaR © 2004/6
|
|
Members of
|
|
|
|
Independent Booksellers' Network
|
|
|
|
Provincial Booksellers
Fairs Association
|
|
|
|
Click on the thumbnail for a larger
image but close the larger image before moving on.
35771 Bly, John (General Editor)
IS IT GENUINE? How To Recognize An Authentic Antique
Mitchell Beazley, London, 1987, reprint, 224pp, numerous in text line drawings, coloured and half tone photo ills., ISBN:0855336129 :
large format (10.5 x 7 inches approx.), green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, with contributions from experts in their own fields from both sides of the Atlantic, a guide to how authenticity is judged, illustrated with hundreds of examples of tricks that can deceive collectors, light foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., some creasing to edges and small tear repaired on reverse, VG+/VG £6.00
Click to order
35772 Britten, F. J.
THE ANTIQUE COLLECTORS' CLUB EDITION OF OLD CLOCKS AND WATCHES AND THEIR MAKERS - Being an Historical and Descriptive Account of the different Styles of Clocks and Watches of the past, in England and Abroad
Antique Collectors' Club, Woodbridge, 1988, reprint, 517pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills. and line drawings, ISBN:0902028693 :
large format (11 x 8.5 inches approx.), blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, decorative headband, pictorial montage endpapers, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a reprint of Britten's classic third edition of 1911, probably the most famous clock book ever published, expanded with an extra 250 illustrations bringing the total to some 1050, faint foxing to upper and fore-edges, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., VG+/VG+ £35.00
Click to order
35773 Burton, Stanley H.
THE WATCH COLLECTION OF STANLEY H. BURTON: 'Warts and All'
B. T. Batsford, London, 1981, 1st edn., 456pp, numerous in text coloured and half tone photo ills., ISBN:0713437669 :
large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), black cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, decorative headband, top edge coloured, coloured endpapers, photo pictorial dustwrapper, illustrations of some 900 watches, 70 of them in colour, with photographs of over 600 movements, each with detailed text annotations, and with a separate section on cocks, keys and astrolabes, NOTE: heavy and will attract a shipping supplement, faint foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., short repaired tear head of spine and relined at rear flap fold, lightly tanned at upper edge, VG+/VG £44.00
Click to order
35776 Clutton, Cecil, Baillie, G. H. and Ilbert, C. A. (revised and enlarged by Cecil Clutton)
BRITTEN'S OLD CLOCKS AND WATCHES AND THEIR MAKERS
Eyre Methuen, London, 1975, reprint, xxii, 532pp, coloured frontis and 3 coloured plates, 192 half tone plates and 40 in text diagrams, coloured pictorial montage endpapers by L. H. Cresswell, ISBN:0413287009 :
large format (11 x 8.5 inches approx.), green cloth with red title panel lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, decorative head bands, top edge coloured, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a historical and descriptive account of the different styles of clocks and watches of the past in England and abroad, containing a list of nearly fourteen thousand makers, a little rubbed at tips, edgfes sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped but with price printed on flap, well rubbed at extrems., sl. loss at cnrs., creases at flap folds, internally repaired, VG/G £28.00
Click to order
35777 de Carle, Donald F.B.H.I.
WATCH AND CLOCK ENCYCLOPEDIA
N.A.G. Press, Colchester, 1988, 3rd edn. with additions, 330pp, numerous in text line drawings, ISBN:0719801702 :
green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial montage dustwrapper, expanded and updated with over 3000 alphabetical entries, over one third of which are illustrated, providing antiquarian as well as technical and professional information, faint foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, VG+/VG+ £12.00
Click to order
35780 Joy, Edward T.
THE COUNTRY LIFE BOOK OF CLOCKS
Country Life, London, 1967, 1st edn., 96pp, coloured frontis, 80 half tone plates and 16 diagrams in text, :
large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, a concise history of European clock-making with an emphassis on the English, from weight driven verge escapement clocks through spring driven clocks and, with the introduction of the pendulum, the golden age of clocks, ex public library, usual stamps, dustwrapper laminated to boards, a good reading copy, £4.00
Click to order
35785 Shenton, Alan and Rita
THE PRICE GUIDE TO COLLECTABLE CLOCKS 1840-1940
Antique Collectors' Club, Woodbridge, 1988, reprint, 477pp, coloured photo frontis, 33 coloured plates and numerous half tone in text ills., [i] ad., ISBN:0907462669 :
large format (11 x 8.5 inches approx.), blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, decorative headband, pictorial endpapers, pictorial montage dustwrapper, a reprint of the revised and greatly enlarged edition from that first published 1977, with additional illustrations now amounting to over 700 in monotone and with 34 colour plates, described as a 'must' for ny collector of 19th century clocks or any horological student of the later periods of clockmaking, upper edge faintly foxed, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, sl. sunned at spine, VG+/VG+ £16.00
Click to order
7 books listed in this catalogue, 01 July 2007 |
Catalogue
index >> Feature
Catalogue
|