|
|
|
|
|
|
Copyright
ABfaR © 2004/6
|
|
Members of
|
|
|
|
Independent Booksellers' Network
|
|
|
|
Provincial Booksellers
Fairs Association
|
|
|
|
Click on the thumbnail for a larger
image but close the larger image before moving on.
26560 [Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)]
COMBINED OPERATIONS 1940-42
HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn., paperback original, 144pp, 32pp half tone photo ills. and 7 maps in text, :
side stapled, photo pictorial wrappers, 8 x 5", report to date of the exploits under the Combined Operations Command including the formation of Independant Companies, Special Service Battalions and Commandos, their training and use on operations including the Channel Islands, Bruneval, Lofoten, St. Nazaire, North Africa (Layforce) and Dieppe. rubbed at extrems., light creases to wrappers, some rusting to staples, G+ £8.00
Click to order
35522 Atkin, Ronald
DIEPPE 1942 - THE JUBILEE DISASTER
Book Club Associates, London, 1980, club edn., xiii, 306pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps/diagrams in text, :
red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the 'reconnaisance in force' raid on Dieppe in 1942, an operation which was planned as 'Rutter' and eventually became 'Jubliee', in which hard lessons were learned at the cost of many, mostly Candian, lives, very sl. cocked, edges faintly foxed and tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, unpriced, VG/VG £6.00
Click to order
35550 Chamberlain, Peter and Ellis, Chris
THE CHURCHILL TANK - The Story of Britain's most famous tank 1939-1965
Arms and Armour Press, London, 1971, 1st edn., 111pp, frontis and numerous in text photo ills., 2 in text line drawings, ISBN:0853680426 :
maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a history and development of the best known British tank of WW2 with over 130 photograpahs and drawings illustrating and describing all variants, appendices include scale drawing of the major production model, specifications and WD numbers of main production batches, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, VG+/VG+ £36.00
Click to order
31370 Durnford-Slater, Brigadier John D.S.O. and Bar
COMMANDO
William Kimber, London, 1953, 1st edn., 222pp, half tone photo frontis and 16pp half tone photo ills., 6 maps in text, maps at endpapers, :
light blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, an account of formation and training of the Commandos and of the operations and experiences of No.3 Commando from 1940-45, by their commanding officer, from their first operation in March 1941 at Lofoten, Norway through Dieppe, North Africa, Sicily, to Italy where they operated ahead of the Allied advance, the D-Day landings and then from Normandy to Germany, a little sunned at spine ends, lightly rubbed at spine ends and tips, edges tanned and faintly foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with loss to spine ends and cnrs., several short closed tears, internally repaired, VG/G £14.00
Click to order
35731 HMSO
THE ROYAL MARINES
HMSO, London, 1944, 1st edn., paperback original, 80pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, photo ills. inside wrappers, stapled paper wrappers, :
an official account of the Royal Marines in WW2 including a short history, recording their role in Norway, Holland, France, Crete, Singapore, Madagascar, Dieppe, Burma (Force Viper), Sicily, in the Fleet Air Arm, in the Special Service Brigades as well as their role in serving the guns in the Royal and Merchant Navies and coastal defences, ills. include HMS Howe, King George V, Illustrious, LCA, Thames Fort, etc., rubbed at extrems., light creasiong to wrappers and a number of pinholes in small area upper wrapper, light overall soiling, edges tanned, staples a little rusty, G £6.00
Click to order
35732 HMSO
THE ROYAL MARINES
HMSO, London, 1944, 1st edn., paperback original, 80pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, photo ills. inside wrappers, stapled paper wrappers, :
an official account of the Royal Marines in WW2 including a short history, recording their role in Norway, Holland, France, Crete, Singapore, Madagascar, Dieppe, Burma (Force Viper), Sicily, in the Fleet Air Arm, in the Special Service Brigades as well as their role in serving the guns in the Royal and Merchant Navies and coastal defences, ills. include HMS Howe, King George V, Illustrious, LCA, Thames Fort, etc., a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, light rusting to staples, VG £10.00
Click to order
26795 Leasor, James
GREEN BEACH
Heinemann, London, 1975, 1st edn., 250pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., plans/maps in text, :
dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of one of the objectives of the Dieppe raid in 1942, the examination of the German radar at Pourville, codenamed 'Green Beach', by an RAF flight sergeant chosen for his expertise in radar, and accompanied by a special team with the task of ensuring that he did not survive if captured, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little tanned, faint marks to endpapers, dustwrapper: price clipped, creasing to front flap, lightly rubbed at tips, VG/VG £12.00
Click to order
35306 Lund, Paul and Ludlam, Harry
THE WAR OF THE LANDING CRAFT
New English Library, London, 1976, 1st in imprint, paperback, 253pp, [i] ad., ISBN:0450033821 :
pictorial wrappers, seaborne invasion had not been planned at the outbreak of WW2 but by 1944 over 100,000 officers and men were operating a vast fleet of flat bottomed craft - their story, from Dieppe to Normandy, Salerno to Vis, 1940-45, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to spine and wrappers, edges tanned, G+ £5.00
Click to order
36841 Masters, David
WITH PENNANTS FLYING - The Immortal Deeds of the Royal Armoured Corps
Eyre and Spottiswoode, London, 1943, 1st edn., 200pp, frontis and 8pp sepia tone photo ills., :
russet cloth lettered in dark blue at spine, an account of the exploits of the Royal Armoured Corps to date in WW2, with the BEF in 1940 Belgium and France, early encounters with the Italians in 1940 Egypt, in Greece, Crete and Abyssinia 1941, against Rommel in North Africa 1941-43, in Burma and Malaya in early 1942 and later the Dieppe raid, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, no dustwrapper, VG £8.00
Click to order
35709 Messenger, Charles
THE COMMANDOS - 1940-1946
William Kimber, London, 1985, 2nd imp., 447pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., 16 maps in text, ISBN:0718305531 :
dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, the definitive history of the Commandos, covering their conception and birth, the first tentative raids, the well known raids eg. St. Nazaire and Dieppe but also the forgotten raids and the spin-off and more clandestine operations, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, VG+/VG+ £16.00
Click to order
35755 Reynolds, Quentin
RAID AT DIEPPE (originally published as Dress Rehearsal)
Avon, New York, ND (copyright 1943), paperback, 190pp, maps in text, [iii] ads., :
photo pictorial wrappers, an account of the raid on Dieppe by the war-correspondent for US Colliers Magazine, who was on the command ship for the operation, the RN Hunt class destroyer HMS Calpe, first published under the title Dress Rehearsal, lightly rubbed at extrems., light crease at upper hinge, edges and paper tanned, VG £6.00
Click to order
33861 Saunders, Hilary St. George (foreword by Mountabatten of Burma)
THE GREEN BERET - The Story of the Commandos 1940-1945
New English Library, London, 1971, new edn., paperback, 349pp, maps/plans in text, [ii] ads., ISBN:0450010074 :
wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), conceived as a necessary guerrilla force to harass the enemy in the darkest days after Dunkirk, the Special Service battalions - later Commandos - were originally drawn from the British Army but later included the Royal Marines. The first commandos were sent, after special training, against the coast of France and Guernsey and their early exploits were less effective than morale boosting. Their later exploits against Dieppe and St. Nazaire prompted Hitler to issue a secret order that all Commandos were to be slaughtered to the last man. This did not prevent the expansion of the raiding force to harry the Axis powers in numerous large and small raids all over the world. spine lightly creased and marked and sl. sunned, lightly rubbed at tips, a few marks half title, VG+ £6.00
Click to order
35408 Saunders, Hilary St. George (foreword by Mountabatten of Burma)
THE GREEN BERET - The Story of the Commandos 1940-1945
New English Library, London, 1971, new edn., paperback, 349pp, maps/plans in text, [ii] ads., ISBN:0450010074 :
wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), conceived as a necessary guerrilla force to harass the enemy in the darkest days after Dunkirk, the Special Service battalions - later Commandos - were originally drawn from the British Army but later included the Royal Marines. The first commandos were sent, after special training, against the coast of France and Guernsey and their early exploits were less effective than morale boosting. Their later exploits against Dieppe and St. Nazaire prompted Hitler to issue a secret order that all Commandos were to be slaughtered to the last man. This did not prevent the expansion of the raiding force to harry the Axis powers in numerous large and small raids all over the world. lightly rubbed at tips, wrappers sl. sunned, edges sl. tanned, VG+ £6.00
Click to order
32505 Scott, Peter
THE EYE OF THE WIND
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1967, reprint, paperback, 316pp, chapter heads in line, [iv] ads., :
laminated wrappers with pictorial montage upper panel, autobiography compiled in three parts covering his pre-war experiences as a ornithologist, artist, writer and sailor, his WW2 experiences as naval officer in Coastal Forces and senior officer of the Steam Gunboat Flotilla (author of Battle of the Narrow Seas), and of his post-war travels and the founding of the Wildfowl Trust, slightly revised from the hardback edition with some additional material, lightly rubbed at tips, edges and pages tanned, VG £6.00
Click to order
32496 Scott, Peter
THE EYE OF THE WIND
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1961, 3rd imp., 679pp, frontis port and 30pp half tone photo ills., 4 coloure plates, numerous in text line ills., pictorial endpapers, :
royal blue cloth lettered in white at spine and upper board, pictorial dustwrapper by the author, decorative headband, autobiography compiled in three parts covering his pre-war experiences as a ornithologist, artist, writer and sailor, his WW2 experiences as naval officer in Coastal Forces and senior officer of the Steam Gunboat Flotilla (author of Battle of the Narrow Seas), and of his post-war travels and the founding of the Wildfowl Trust, light bump lower tip upper board, edges tanned, 5 line ink inscr. half title, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., small area surface loss upper panel, repaired to reverse, VG/G+ £10.00
Click to order
32506 Scott, Peter
THE EYE OF THE WIND
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1961, 1st edn., 679pp, frontis port and 30pp half tone photo ills., 4 col'd plates, numerous in text line ills., pictorial eps., :
royal blue cloth gilt, decorative headband, autobiography of the naturalist, artist, sailor and war-time naval officer who introduced the system of camouflage adopted by the British Navy and was the senior officer of the Steam Gunboat Flotilla of Coastal Forces, (author of Battle of the Narrow Seas), lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. sunning to spine head, edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at cnrs., come creasing and several edge tears at spine head, internally repaired, foxing to flap folds, VG/G+ £10.00
Click to order
32507 Scott, Peter
THE EYE OF THE WIND
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1961, 1st edn., 679pp, frontis port and 30pp half tone photo ills., 4 col'd plates, numerous in text line ills., pictorial eps., :
royal blue cloth gilt, decorative headband, autobiography of the naturalist, artist, sailor and war-time naval officer who introduced the system of camouflage adopted by the British Navy and was the senior officer of the Steam Gunboat Flotilla of Coastal Forces, (author of Battle of the Narrow Seas), lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., dust/foxing to cloth at gutter of upper joint, edges tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems., lightly creased with edge tears at spine head (repaired), VG/G+ £10.00
Click to order
35766 Young, Peter
COMMANDO
Pan / Ballantine, London, 1974, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo and line ills. and maps, ISBN:0330239163 :
photo pictorial wrappers, in 'The Pan / Ballantine History of the Second World War, Weapons Book ' series, in the darkest days of June, 1940 a new department, MI9 was formed to organise the harassment of the enemy on his own territory by a new group of fighters, the Commandos, lightly rubbed at extrems., VG+ £12.00
Click to order
18 books listed in this catalogue, 01 July 2007 |
Catalogue
index >> Feature
Catalogue
|