|
|
|
|
|
|
Copyright
ABfaR © 2004/7
|
|
Members of
|
|
|
|
Independent Booksellers' Network
|
|
|
|
Provincial Booksellers
Fairs Association
|
|
|
|
Click on the thumbnail for a larger
image but close the larger image before moving on.
Books about Lowestoft or with a Lowestoft connection... | |
36617 [Hunt, B. P. W. Stather, D.D.]
PAKEFIELD - The Church and Village
Privately published, Pakefield, 1938, 5th edn., 80pp, addendum slip inserted between pages 44 and 45, half tone frontis photo, 29 half tone plates, 1 map, [iv] ads., :
unlettered dark green cloth, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an earlier edition of what came to be known as 'Flinten History', a history of Pakefield and its church, with somewhat less text but including many of the illustrations omitted from the later cheap edition, lightly rubbed at tips, foxxing to edges and lightly to prelims., small bookseller's stamp front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., repaired to reverse, light overall soiling, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £16.00
Click to order
37041 Barker, Dennis
CANDIDATE OF PROMISE
Collins, London, 1969, 2nd imp., 254pp, :
dichromatic blue/white cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Jawdokimov, novel of provincial politics by a Lowestoft born author, very sl. cocked, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., nick at tail of spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
36815 Bignold, Canon Reginald Augustus (ed. J. R. Goffin)
THE CARLTON COLVILLE CHRONICLES
Parochial Church Council of St. Peters, Carlton Colville, ND [1982], 1st edn., xvi, 240pp, frontis and in text half tone photo ills., :
dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, coloured lettered dustwrapper, a record from May 1900 to April 1940 of life in the small coastal community of Carlton Colville, near Lowestoft, by Canon Bignold, the Rector from 1898 to 1944, a little rubbed at extrems., faint bump lower tip lower board, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. surface loss at extrems. and short repaired edge tear at head of spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £32.00
Click to order
12126 Board of Trade
NOTICES TO FISHERMEN No. 48,
Board of Trade, London, 1914, paperback pamphlet, 48 leaves, folding chart of forbidden fishing areas around UK, folding plan of German mine, paper wrappers, side stapled, :
a number of General Notices for fishermen including signals for a variety of purposes, instructions for the recovery of torpedoes, prohibited areas for fishing, location of mine fields, names and numbers of captured fishing vessels (believed in use for mine-laying), pilotage stations, channel markings, etc., with an additional piece tipped on to front wrapper drawing attention to Admiralty Directions, an interesting piece of ephemera on mines around the British Isles from WW1, a little rubbed at extrems. with nicks at head of spine, staples rusting, wrappers lightly browned, a few fox marks, good plus, £80.00
Click to order
21699 Box, Peter
ALL AT SEA
Rushmere Publishing, Lowestoft, 1992, 1st edn., paperback original, 148pp, many half tone photo ills. and some line ills. in text, :
photo pictorial wrappers (8.25 x 5.75 inches), covering the Thames Estuary and the coast from Dover to Great Yarmouth, the story of the pleasure steamers from the mid 19th Century to 1914, fine, £10.00
Click to order
26834 Brown, Jimmy
HARRY TATE'S NAVY - One man's story of the Royal Naval Patrol Service
Privately Published, [2002], 2nd edn., paperback, [vi], 47pp, 14pp half tone and line ills., other ills. in text, ISBN:0952270617 :
stapled pictorial wrappers, a brief history of the Royal Naval Patrol Service and an account of the author's time with RNPS from June 1943 until March 1946, seeing service as a telegraphist in the trawlers HMS Northern Isles and Le Tiger, signed by author on title, fine, £8.50
Click to order
35275 Butcher, David
LIVING FROM THE SEA
Tops'l Books, Sulhamstead, Berkshire, 1982, 1st edn., 152pp, many in text half tone photo ills., ISBN:090639709X :
large format (9.5 x 7 inches) photo pictorial laminated boards, the life of the communities of the Beach Village of Lowestoft at the turn of the 19th/20th centuries, the rival 'Beach Companies', and the people of Pakefield and the country villages who went to sea and the families they left behind, edges very faintly tanned, no dustwrapper issued, very good plus, £16.00
Click to order
35276 Butcher, David
THE DRIFTERMEN
Tops'l Books, Reading, 1979, 1st edn., paperback, 152pp, many in text half tone photo ills., in text line drawing by Syd Brown, ISBN:0906397030 :
large format (9.5 x 7 inches) paperback with photo pictorial wrappers, the life of the men who manned the drifters, the method used to catch the herring (the 'silver darlings'), one of the major sources of the prosperity of 19th Lowestoft, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £12.00
Click to order
21701 Charlesworth, A. R.
THE MORTON'S STORY
Privately published, 1995, 1st edn., paperback original, 44pp, numerous half tone photo and line ills., :
large format stapled pictorial paper wrappers (11.5 x 8.25 inches), a history in photographs and text of the Lowestoft food factory known as Morton's, from 1901 until 1988 when it was demolished, fine, £10.00
Click to order
21702 Cherry, Peter
VICTORIAN LOWESTOFT
Privately published, 1992, 1st edn., paperback original, 32pp, half tone photo ills. throughout, :
large format stapled pictorial paper wrappers (9.5 x 6.75 inches), a brief text introduction and a number of captioned contemporary photographs and engravings of the development of Lowestoft from a 'small, obscure fishing village of some 2000 souls' at the beginning of the 19th Century to a seaside resort town with a thriving newly built harbour and a population of near 30,000 at the end of the century, fine, £10.00
Click to order
28391 Clarke, Keith
MARGIT VISCONTI
Gollancz, London, 1976, 1st edn., 222pp, :
maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, inscribed and signed on front free endpaper by the Lowestoft resident author, a little bumped at upper corners, lightly rubbed at extrems., top edge very faintly foxed, dustwrapper: sl. sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
36618 Clements, Peter (edited by Christopher J. Brooks)
LOWESTOFT - Through the Twentieth Century
Christopher J. Brooks, Lowestoft, 1999, 1st edn., paperback original, 70pp, 2 half tone frontis photos, 50 half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:0952036177 :
large format (11.5 x 8 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, an account of the development and significant events occurring in Lowestoft during the 20th century, signed by author on title, lightly rubbed at tips, three line ink inscr. inside upper wrapper, very good plus, £12.00
Click to order
11010 Craik, Stuart
LOWESTOFT THROUGH THE AGES
Weathercock Press, Gunton Hall, Lowestoft, 1979, 1st edn., paperback original, 32pp, 14 in text half tone ills., :
stapled coloured pictorial wrappers, a brief history of Lowestoft since Roman times with an account of its development, industry and some of its prominent citzen's, lightly sunned at edges, fine, £4.00
Click to order
32328 Elliott, Colin
SAILING FISHERMEN IN OLD PHOTOGRAPHS
Tops'l Books, Reading, 1978, 1st edn., paperback original, 64pp, over 50 in text half tone photo ills., ISBN:0906397006 :
large format about 9 x 7 inches, photo pictorial wrappers, the story of old sailing smacks of the North Sea, Scotland and English Channel and of the men who sailed in them, told with over 50 photographs from the previously unpublished collection of the Lowestoft photographer Ford Jenkins, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus, £16.00
Click to order
28417 Everitt, Nicholas
BROADLAND SPORT
Halsgrove, Tiverton, Devon, 2002, 2nd edn., xxiv, 393pp, numerous in text half tone illustrations, :
blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by M. Bensley, a facsimile edition of the scarce 1902 first edition on the leisure and sporting activities of the Norfolk Broads, tiny bump lower cnr. upper board, very good plus in a fine dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
26336 Featherbe, F. C. (compiler)
CHURCHILL'S PIRATES - The Royal Naval Patrol Service 1939-1945
North Kent Books, Rochester, 1994, 1st edn., paperback original, 48pp, half tone photo ills, ISBN:0948305088 :
large format 11.5 x 8.25", paper wrappers, stories of WW2 from the veterans of the Royal Naval Patrol Service, fine, £8.00
Click to order
32306 Featherbe, F. C. (compiler)
MORE TALES FROM CHURCHILL'S PIRATES - The Royal Naval Patrol Service 1939-1945
North Kent Books, Rochester, 1996, 1st edn., paperback original, 42pp, half tone photo ills, :
large format 11.5 x 8.25", paper wrappers, more stories of WW2 from the veterans of the Royal Naval Patrol Service, sl. surface rubbing some leaves, very good plus, £6.00
Click to order
11027 Fisher, Lilian
A BRIEF HISTORY OF LOWESTOFT
Lowestoft Museum, Broad House, Oulton Broad, 1995, 1st edn., 8pp, paperback, :
stapled pictorial paper wrappers illustrated in line by Paul Durbridge, a brief text only account of the development of Lowestoft from the earliest times, fine, £1.50
Click to order
36586 Flaxman, Royal with Parkin, Dean
WALL OF WATER - Lowestoft and Oulton Broad during the 1953 flood
Rushmere Publishing, Lowestoft, 1993, 1st edn., 96pp, paperback original, many in text half tone photo ills., ISBN:1872992072 :
photo pictorial wrappers, square format paperback (8 x 8 inches), description and personal reminiscences of the great flood of January 31st 1953, signed by author on title, lightly rubbed at tips, diag. creasing to lower cnr. upper wrapper, ink inscr. inside upper wrapper, good plus, £14.00
Click to order
32498 Foynes, J. P.
THE BATTLE OF THE EAST COAST (1939-1945)
Privately published, 1994, 1st edn., trade paperback, 416pp, [xvi] index, 80pp half tone and line photo ills., numerous maps/plans in text, ISBN:0952155524 :
laminated pictorial paper wrappers, a comprehensive study of WW2 on the coast and in the North Sea between Flamborough Head, Yorkshire and North Foreland, Kent and the enemy held coastline, roughly the limits of the Royal Navy's Nore Command. It covers the coastal defences, the air raids, invasion preparations, naval bases and lesser ports, mines and minelaying, the convoys and minesweeping, naval actions, air-sea rescue, mtb's, mgb's and e-boats, with 17 Appendices covering such details as ships sunk in Nore Command (with maps), types of mines (with diagrams), Naval bases, Senior Naval Officers, Naval vessels (as at 22/06/41), etc., fine, £20.00
Click to order
21704 Holmes, J. E.
A DRIFTERMAN'S DIARY
Privately published, 1994, 1st edn., 42pp, paperback original, half tone photo ills in text, :
stapled pictorial paper wrappers (8.25 x 5.75 inches), a record of the memories of the George family, involved with herring fishing out of Great Yarmouth and Lowestoft in the days of sail and steam, fine, £6.00
Click to order
37348 Hunt, B. P. W. Stather, D.D.
FLINTEN HISTORY - being the story of Pakefield and its Church
Lion Press, Lowestoft, 1953, 7th edn., paperback, 202pp, 14 line drawings, no plates (as called for), :
light grey paper wrappers with flaps, lettered in dark blue at spine and upper wrapper, the history of Pakefield and its church, lacks the plates of the hardback, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. wrinkling to spine, small ink numerals upper wrapper, front flap clipped, very good, £8.00
Click to order
37351 Hunt, B. P. W. Stather, D.D.
FLINTEN HISTORY - being the story of Pakefield and its Church
Lion Press, Lowestoft, 1953, 7th (cheap) edn, paperback, 202pp, 14 line drawings, no plates (as called for) :
light grey paper wrappers with flaps, lettered in dark blue at spine and upper wrapper, the history of Pakefield and its church, lacks the plates of the hardback, sl. cocked and sl. wrinkling to spine, a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. overall soiling, front flap clipped and ink price added, very good, £8.00
Click to order
37347 Hunt, B. P. W. Stather, D.D.
FLINTEN HISTORY - being the story of Pakefield and its Church
Lion Press, Lowestoft, 1953, 7th edn., paperback, 202pp, 14 line drawings, no plates (as called for), :
light grey paper wrappers with flaps, lettered in dark blue at spine and upper wrapper, the history of Pakefield and its church, lacks the plates of the hardback, tiny nick in lower edge of lower wrapper, sl. wrinkling to spine, very good plus, £10.00
Click to order
21790 Hyde, J. A. Lloyd
ORIENTAL LOWESTOFT - With Special Reference to the Trade with China and the Porcelain Decorated for the American Market
Charles Scibner's Sons, New York, ND (copyright 1936), limited edition # 7 of 1000, x, 162pp inclusive of col'd frontis and 30pp collotype plates, :
dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, upper edge gilt, fore and lower edges uncut, in modern dark blue cloth covered slipcase bearing original slipcase label, the expression 'Oriental Lowestoft' has become a generic name for all porcelain made in China for export to Europe and America (as a result of erroneous attribution by Chaffers, 1863) and is the subject matter of this book, not exclusively porcelain made at the Lowestoft factory although there is a history of that factory and a description of their output, a little bumped at lower corners, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good slipcase, £55.00
Click to order
32186 Jarvis, Robert
FORTRESS LOWESTOFT - Lowestoft at War 1939-1945
Heritage Workshop Centre, Lowestoft, 2002, 1st edn., paperback original, ii, 124pp, half tone and line ills. and plans in text, several in colour, :
large format (11 x 8 inches approx), col'd photo pictorial wrappers, during WW2 Lowestoft was of major importance, being within the expected invasion area and hosting several naval bases. The area was fortified and still bears the evidence of some of the many pill boxes, anti-aircraft, balloon and searchlight sites, machine gun, mortar and anti-tank gun sites, anti-tank ditches and obstructions and well as coastal defence guns. This book records the fortifications and the units manning them, as well as describing the local Home Guard (and Auxilliary Units), airfields, radar stations, Naval shore establishments of HMS Europa and Mantis, etc., fine, £16.00
Click to order
36595 Jenkins, Ford
PORT WAR - Lowestoft 1939-1945
W. S. Cowell, Ipswich, [1946], 1st edn., 80pp, half tone photo frontis, numerous half tone photo ills. in text, :
large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, a photographic record of Lowestoft during WW2, with many of service personnel and of bomb damage to the town, with a diary of some notable events, a summary of local aircraft crashes and table of air attacks with details of date, time, location, casualties and bombs dropped, lightly rubbed at tips, no dustwrapper, very good, £36.00
Click to order
36596 Jenkins, Ford
PORT WAR - Lowestoft 1939-1945
W. S. Cowell, Ipswich, 1947, 2nd edn., 80pp, half tone photo frontis, numerous half tone photo ills. in text, :
large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, a photographic record of Lowestoft during WW2, with many of service personnel and of bomb damage to the town, with a diary of some notable events, a summary of local aircraft crashes and table of air attacks with details of date, time, location, casualties and bombs dropped, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. sunning upper edges of boards, dustwrapper: rubbed with numerous chips to edges, several large tears, sello repairs to reverse, very good in a poor dustwrapper, £36.00
Click to order
36597 Jenkins, Ford
PORT WAR - Lowestoft 1939-1945
W. S. Cowell, Ipswich, [1946], 1st edn., 80pp, half tone photo frontis, numerous half tone photo ills. in text, :
large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, a photographic record of Lowestoft during WW2, of ships and shipbuilding, vessels and service personnel from Royal Naval Patrol Service (HMS Europa), Coastal Forces (HMS Mantis) and the local minesweeping base (HMS Martello), of ARP, Civil Defence and WVS, many ills. of bomb damage to the town especially the 'Wallers' raid, with a diary of some notable events, a summary of local aircraft crashes and table of air attacks with details of date, time, location, casualties and bombs dropped, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: rubbed with several small chips to extrams., nicks to edges, light creasing, repaired to reverse, very good plus in a good dustwrapper, £45.00
Click to order
28939 Kemp, Paul
U-BOATS DESTROYED - German Submarine Losses in the World Wars,
Arms and Armour Press, London, 1999, larger trade paperback, 288pp, :
photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 6 inches, an extensive reference on the sinkings by Allied action of German submarines during both world wars, 1914-18 and 1939-45, with details of each submarine including commissioning dates, class, commander, casualties, survivors, etc., the dates and locations of loss and brief details of the action, with separate indexes of U-boats and Commanders and a general index, fine, £14.00
Click to order
32258 Lees, Hugh D. W.
THE CHRONICLES OF A SUFFOLK PARISH CHURCH
privately published, , 1949, 1st edn., frontis and 2 half tone plates, 24pp half tone ills., 1 plan, :
maroon cloth simulated morrocco, lettered in gilt at spine, clear protective dustwrapper, a history of the parish church of Lowestoft, St. Margaret's, the present structure 'dating prior to the year 1365', with details of the development of the parish esp. in the 17th and 18th centuries; several unbound copies of the first edition in sheet form were found amongst the author's effects some 40 years after first publication which have now been bound as described, edges slightly tanned, fine in a fine dustwrapper, £25.00
Click to order
36147 Lund, Paul and Ludlam, Harry
TRAWLERS GO TO WAR
New English Library, London, 1975, new edn., paperback, 255pp, no illustrations, [i] ads., ISBN:0450026299 :
wraparound pictorial cover art by Chris Mayger, from personal accounts, the story of the Royal Naval Patrol Service, HQ at Sparrows Nest, Lowestoft, trawlers requisitioned into the Royal Navy, WW2, on anti-submarine/minesweeping roles around the British coast and other theatres of the war, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, light creasing lower cnrs., very good, £12.00
Click to order
36148 Lund, Paul and Ludlam, Harry
TRAWLERS GO TO WAR
New English Library, London, 1975, new edn., paperback, 255pp, no illustrations, [i] ads., ISBN:0450026299 :
wraparound pictorial cover art by Chris Mayger, from personal accounts, the story of the Royal Naval Patrol Service, HQ at Sparrows Nest, Lowestoft, trawlers requisitioned into the Royal Navy, WW2, on anti-submarine/minesweeping roles around the British coast and other theatres of the war, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned and a little foxed, remainder groove lower edge, very good plus, £15.00
Click to order
36151 Lund, Paul and Ludlam, Harry
TRAWLERS GO TO WAR - the Story of Harry Tate's Navy
W. Foulsham and Co, London, ND (copyright 1971), 1st edn., 271pp, 16pp half tone photo illustrations, ISBN:057200768X :
dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Jim Morris, ex-trawler signalman and Admiralty War Artist, from personal accounts, the story of the Royal Naval Patrol Service, HQ at Sparrows Nest, Lowestoft, trawlers requisitioned into the Royal Navy, WW2, on anti-submarine/minesweeping roles around the British coast and other theatres of the war, inscribed and signed by author Paul Lund on front free endpaper, sl. cocked, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., some repairs to reverse, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £60.00
Click to order
36605 Malster, Robert
LOWESTOFT - a Pictorial History
Phillimore, Chichester, England, 1991, 1st edn., unpaginated [128pp], 174 half tone illustrations, vintage ads. at endpapers, ISBN:0850337933 :
large format (10 x 7.5 inches), maroon cloth grain paper covered boards lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a brief history and a good selection of illustrations of the area by the noted writer on East Anglian and Maritime matters, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: price clipped, faint crease upper edge front panel, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
13599 Malster, Robert
LOWESTOFT - a Pictorial History
Phillimore, Chichester, England, 1991, 1st edn., unpaginated [128pp], 174 half tone illustrations, vintage ads. at endpapers, :
large format (10 x 7.5 inches), maroon cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a brief text history and a good selection of illustrations of the area by the noted writer on East Anglian and Maritime matters, dustwrapper: price clipped, slight crease at head of spine, fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
36606 Malster, Robert
SAVED FROM THE SEA - The story of life-saving services on the East Anglian coast
Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1980, 2nd imp., 296pp, over 130 half tone ills in text, pictorial maps at endpapers, ISBN:0900963328 :
white cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial textured wraparound dustwrapper, the substantial illustrated history of the lifeboats of Norfolk, Suffolk and Essex, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with short nick upper edge, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
13638 Malster, Robert
SAVED FROM THE SEA - The story of life-saving services on the East Anglian coast
Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1974, 1st edn., 296pp, over 130 half tone ills in text, pictorial maps at eps. ISBN:0900963328 :
white cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial wraparound dustwrapper, the substantial illustrated history of the lifeboats of Norfolk, Suffolk and Essex, very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed to extrems., spine sunned, laminate lifting slightly at hinges, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £14.00
Click to order
32327 Phelps, Humphrey (compiler)
LOWESTOFT TO SOUTHWOLD (Old Photographs series)
Alan Sutton, Bath, 1994 1st edn., paperback original, 128pp, numerous half tone ills. throughout, ISBN:0752401084 :
large format about 9 x 7 inches, photo pictorial wrappers, photographs of Lowestoft and Southwold and the villages between, dating from the late 19th and early 20th centuries, with separate sections on Fishing, Lifeboats, the Seaside and People, very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £18.00
Click to order
37350 Prior, Jim
A BALANCE OF POWER
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1986, 1st edn., 278pp, 8pp half tone and line ills., ISBN:024111957X :
dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, the autobiography of a farmer and Conservative MP, Parliamentary Private Secretary to Edward Heath and subsequently a Cabinet Minster, MP for Lowestoft from 1959 to date of publication, edges tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £9.00
Click to order
11095 Reed, Jon
THE STORY OF OULTON BROAD FROM ANCIENT TIMES
Lowestoft Museum, Broad House, Oulton Broad, 1995, 1st edn., 8pp, paperback, :
stapled pictorial paper wrappers illustrated in line 'after Stark', a text only account of the development of Oulton Broad near Lowestoft, Suffolk, fine, £1.50
Click to order
36829 Robb, Ian G.
LOWESTOFT PAST AND PRESENT
Alan Sutton, Stroud, 2000, 1st edn., paperback original, 128pp, half tone photo ills. throughout, ISBN:0750923806 :
large format (9.5 x 6.5 inches approx.), sepia photo pictorial wrappers, in the Britain in Old Photographs series, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £12.00
Click to order
32320 Rose, Jack
JACK ROSE'S LOWESTOFT ALBUM
Panda Books, Lowestoft, ND, copyright 1983, 1st edn., paperback original, 105pp, many half tone ills., ISBN:0950777544 :
large format about 10 x 8 inches, photo pictorial and cream wrappers lettered in black and red, a second selection of over 130 photographs of old Lowestoft from Jack Rose's collection with an introduction by Trevor Westgate, lightly rubbed at extrems., light creases to wrappers, small ownership stamp half title, very good, £8.00
Click to order
32322 Rose, Jack
JACK ROSE'S LOWESTOFT LIFE
Panda Books, Lowestoft, 1991, 1st edn., paperback original, 113pp, many half tone ills., ISBN:0950777595 :
large format about 10 x 8 inches, photo pictorial and maroon wrappers lettered in maroon, an autobiography of the Lowestoft historian Jack Rose with a fourth selection of 100 photographs of old Lowestoft from his and other collections, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £8.00
Click to order
37871 Rose, Jack
JACK ROSE'S LOWESTOFT PICTURE SHOW
Rushmere Publishing, Lowestoft, 1998, 1st edn., oversize trade paperback original, 68pp, many half tone photo ills., :
col'd pictorial paper wrappers (7.75 x 8.25 inches), another helping of Jack Rose's collection of photographs, some from the early part of the century but many from the changes seen in the 1950's, 60's and 70's, fine, £10.00
Click to order
37873 Rose, Jack
JACK ROSE'S LOWESTOFT SCRAPBOOK
Tyndale and Panda Publishing, Lowestoft, 1988, 1st edn., paperback original, 112pp, many half tone ills., ISBN:1870094069 :
large format about 10 x 8 inches, photo pictorial and white and red wrappers lettered in black and white, a third selection of over 100 photographs of old Lowestoft from Jack Rose's and John Mummery's collections with an introduction by David Porter MP. This title repeats some of the articles from the first title, Jack Rose's Lowestoft [1981], including David Butcher's 'Fishing' and Jack Mitchley's 'Lowestoft Lifeboat Service' but with new photographs, lightly rubbed at extrems., slight sunning to spine, ink name inside upper wrapper, very good plus, £10.00
Click to order
37870 Rose, Jack
TALES and TALL STORIES
Rushmere Publishing, Lowestoft, 1992, 1st edn., trade paperback original, 124pp, numerous half tone photo and line ills. in text, :
photo pictorial paper wrappers (8.25 x 5.75 inches), a collection of stories, anecdotes and legends about local characters and events, signed by the author Jack Rose, fine, £10.00
Click to order
38193 Rose, Jack and Parkin, Dean
THE GRIT
Rushmere Publishing, Lowestoft, 1997, 1st edn., oversize paperback original, 182pp, numerous half tone photo ills., ISBN:1872992102 :
large format (9.75 x 7.75 inches) coloured pictorial wrappers, the first comprehensive history of Lowestoft's Beach Village - 'the Grit', and of the peope who lived and worked there, signed by both authors on title, lightly rubbed at tips, light diag. creasing lower cnr. upper wrapper which is inclined to curl, ink name half title, ink initials dedication page, very good, £28.00
Click to order
24401 Smith, Peter C.
ROYAL NAVY SHIPS' BADGES
Balfour, St. Ives, Huntingdon, 1974, 1st edn., 96pp, col'd ills. in text, :
dark blue cloth grain paper covered bds. gilt, large format (9.5 x 7"), includes a history of ships' names and naval heraldry, with historical details and a col'd illustration of the badge of each of HMS Benbow, Cavendish, Glowworm, Hood, Marlborough, Nelson, Renown, Rocket, Sea Lion, Sesame, Stormcloud, Telemachus, Valhalla, Amazon, Amphion, Boreas, Caroline, Castor, Danae, Dauntless, Devonshire, Eclipse, Folkestone, Galatea, Glorious, Gnat, Grenville, Hermes, Lowestoft, Royalist, Sikh, Southampton, Sussex, Thunderer, Tiger, Valiant, Wallace, Warspite, Warwick, Wild Swan, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lghtly rubbed at extrems., small area susrface loss upper panel, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
36834 Steward, A. V.
LOWESTOFT - Town Against the Sea
Jarrolds, Norwich, ND [1950], 1st edn., paperback original, 40pp, incl. 16pp half tone photo ills., :
stapled pictorial paper wrappers, a history of Lowestoft, rubbed at extrems., sl. flaking at spine and tips, staples sl. rusted, good, £4.00
Click to order
36830 Steward, A. V.
LOWESTOFT - Town Against the Sea
Jarrolds, Norwich, ND [1950], 1st edn., paperback original, 40pp, incl. 16pp half tone photo ills., :
stapled pictorial paper wrappers, a history of Lowestoft, lightly rubbed at tips, light diag. crease upper cnr. lower wrapper, sl. rusting to staples, very good, £6.00
Click to order
32920 Steward, A. V.
LOWESTOFT - Town Against the Sea
Jarrolds, Norwich, ND [1950], 1st edn., paperback original, 40pp, incl. 16pp half tone photo ills., :
stapled pictorial paper wrappers, a history of Lowestoft, staples replaced, faint fox mark on title, very good plus, £8.00
Click to order
36831 Steward, A. V.
LOWESTOFT - Town Against the Sea
Jarrolds, Norwich, ND [1950], 1st edn., paperback original, 40pp, incl. 16pp half tone photo ills., :
stapled pictorial paper wrappers, a history of Lowestoft, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. rusting to staples, very good plus, £8.00
Click to order
36832 Steward, A. V.
LOWESTOFT - Town Against the Sea
Jarrolds, Norwich, ND [1950], 1st edn., paperback original, 40pp, incl. 16pp half tone photo ills., :
stapled pictorial paper wrappers, a history of Lowestoft, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. rusting to staples, very good plus, £8.00
Click to order
36833 Steward, A. V.
LOWESTOFT - Town Against the Sea
Jarrolds, Norwich, ND [1950], 1st edn., paperback original, 40pp, incl. 16pp half tone photo ills., :
stapled pictorial paper wrappers, a history of Lowestoft, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. rusting to staples, very good plus, £8.00
Click to order
36835 Steward, A. V.
LOWESTOFT - Town Against the Sea
Jarrolds, Norwich, ND [1950], 1st edn., paperback original, 40pp, incl. 16pp half tone photo ills., :
stapled pictorial paper wrappers, a history of Lowestoft, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. rusting to staples, very good plus, £8.00
Click to order
28104 Temple, C. R.
EAST COAST SHIPWRECKS
Wensum Books, Norwich, ND (copyright 1974), 1st edn., 112pp, numerous half tone photo ills., :
red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, account of shipwrecks along the Norfolk/Suffolk coast between 1868 and 1973, and a section on the lifeboats and lifeboatmen of the same area, loosely inserted illustrated newspaper account of further shipwreck 1957 at Orford Ness not included in the book, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, faintly browned along top edge, a little sunned at spine, fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, £17.40
Click to order
28082 Waveney District Council (publisher)
THE SUNRISE COAST - A Birds Eye view of Lowestoft and North Suffolk
Waveney District Council, Lowestoft, ND (c2002), folder, laminated full colour card containing 8 leaflets and a map, :
a Pictorial Guide to Places of Interest in North Suffolk, full colour 2 fold leaflets on Beccles, Bungay, Blyth Valley, Halesworth, Lowestoft (2), Oulton Broad and Southwold with a large (A2) folding coloured map of the area marking Places of Interest, no dustwrapper issued, fine, £2.50
Click to order
37349 Westgate, Trevor
ORPHANS OF THE STORM
Lowestoft Fishermen's and Seafarer's Benevolent Society, 1996, 1st edn., slim paperback original, 20pp, :
stapled printed paper wrappers, text of the 'Jack Mitchley Memorial Lecture' on 10th July 1996 by Trevor Westgate, an account of the circumstances of founding (1877) and early years of the Lowestoft Fishermen's Widows' and Orphans' Fund fine, £8.00
Click to order
21711 Westgate, Trevor (intro.)
Eastern Daily Press - IMAGES OF LOWESTOFT
Breedon Books, Derby, 1996, 1st edn., 200pp, half tone photo ills. throughout, :
blue/grey unlettered cloth covered bds., coloured pictorial dustwrapper, large format (12 x 8.5"), a record of Lowestoft and its people, events great and small - from laying foundation stones to school sports days, using captioned press photos from early the 1950's to the mid 1980's, fine in a fine dustwrapper, £18.00
Click to order
38270 White, Malcolm
THE LOWESTOFT TRAIN
Coastal Publications, Lowestoft, 2003, 3rd imp., paperback, 104pp, half tone photo pictorial title, half tone and coloured photo ills. throughout, facsimiles inside wrappers, ISBN:0953248569 :
large landscape format (8 x 10 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, No. 7 in the Coastal and Maritime Heritage series, the Railway at Lowestoft and scenes on the lines to Norwich, Ipswich and Great Yarmouth, fine, £12.20
Click to order
38261 White, Malcolm
CROWNIES OF LOWESTOFT
Coastal Publications, Lowestoft, 2000, 1st edn., paperback original, 72pp, half tone photo pictorial title, half tone photo ills. throughout, facsimiles inside wrappers, ISBN:0953248534 :
large landscape format (8 x 10 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, No. 4 in the Coastal and Maritime Heritage series, an account of The Steam Trawler Fleet of Consolidated Fisheries, limited edition (of 1200), fine, £11.30
Click to order
38262 White, Malcolm
DRIFTING, TRAWLING AND SHIPPING
Coastal Publications, Lowestoft, 2001, 1st edn., paperback original, 116pp, half tone photo pictorial title, half tone and coloured photo ills. throughout, facsimile ads. inside wrappers, ISBN:0953248542 :
large landscape format (8 x 10 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, No. 5 in the Coastal and Maritime Heritage series, a portrait of Small and Co. (Lowestoft) Ltd., fine, £12.20
Click to order
38264 White, Malcolm
GREETINGS FROM LOWESTOFT
Coastal Publications, Lowestoft, 2001, 1st edn., paperback original, 64pp, half tone photo pictorial title, half tone and coloured photo ills. throughout, facsimiles inside wrappers, ISBN:0953248550 :
large landscape format (8 x 10 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, No. 6 in the Coastal and Maritime Heritage series, a picture book of old postcards and photographs, fine, £7.00
Click to order
38263 White, Malcolm (compiled by)
FISHING WITH DIVERSITY
Coastal Publications, Lowestoft, 2000, 1st edn., paperback original, 180pp, half tone photo pictorial title, half tone and coloured photo ills. throughout, facsimiles inside wrappers, ISBN:0953248526 :
large landscape format (8 x 10 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, No. 3 in the Coastal and Maritime Heritage series, a portrait of The Colne Group of Lowestoft, fine, £12.20
Click to order
38258 White, Malcolm R.
A DIFFERENT LOWESTOFT - Some Missing Features of a Grand Old Town
Coastal Publications, Lowestoft, 2004, 1st edn., paperback original, 64pp, half tone photo pictorial title, half tone photo ills. throughout, ads. inside upper wrapper, index inside lower wrapper, ISBN:0954732316 :
large landscape format (8 x 10 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, No. 12 in The Sea and Land Heritage Research series, fine, £7.00
Click to order
38259 White, Malcolm R.
A SMILE FROM OLD LOWESTOFT - A Celebration of bygone scenes, achievements and features
Coastal Publications, Lowestoft, 2005, 1st edn., paperback original, 64pp, half tone photo pictorial title, coloured and half tone photo ills. throughout, half tone photo ills. inside upper wrapper, index inside lower wrapper, ISBN:0954732332 :
large landscape format (8 x 10 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, No. 14 in The Sea and Land Heritage Research series, fine, £7.00
Click to order
38260 White, Malcolm R.
COACHWORKS BY EASTERN COACH WORKS
Coastal Publications, Lowestoft, 2007, 1st edn., 176pp, half tone photo pictorial title, coloured and half tone photo ills. throughout, ISBN:9780954732356 :
large landscape format (8.5 x 10 inches approx.), photo pictorial montage coloured laminated boards, No. 16 in The Sea and Land Heritage Research series, no dustwrapper issued, fine, £22.60
Click to order
38265 White, Malcolm R.
HERRINGS, DRIFTERS AND THE PRUNIER TROPHY
Coastal Publications, Lowestoft, 2006, 1st edn., paperback original, 124pp, half tone photo pictorial title, half tone and coloured photo ills. throughout, facsimile ads. inside upper wrapper, index inside lower wrapper, ISBN:0954732340 :
large landscape format (8 x 10 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, No. 15 in The Sea and Land Heritage Research series, aspects of the vanished herring fishing industry at Great Yarmouth, Lowestoft and Southwold, fine, £13.90
Click to order
38266 White, Malcolm R.
LOWESTOFT ANTIQUITY
Coastal Publications, Lowestoft, 2002, 1st edn., paperback original, 64pp, half tone photo pictorial title, half tone and coloured photo ills. throughout, facsimile ads. inside wrappers, ISBN:0953248577 :
large landscape format (8 x 10 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, No. 8 in the Coastal and Maritime Heritage series, a picture book of once familiar scenes, fine, £7.00
Click to order
38267 White, Malcolm R.
LOWESTOFT CORPORATION TRANSPORT
Coastal Publications, Lowestoft, 2003, 1st edn., paperback original, 104pp, half tone photo pictorial title, half tone and coloured photo ills. throughout, facsimiles inside wrappers, ISBN:0953248593 :
large landscape format (8 x 10 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, No. 10 in the Coastal and Maritime Heritage series, commemorating the one hundreth anniversary of the start of Municipal Transport Services in Lowestoft, fine, £13.90
Click to order
38268 White, Malcolm R.
RAILS TO THE COAST - East Anglian Seaside Stations, Sheds and Rail Links - Great Yarmouth and Lowestoft
Coastal Publications, Lowestoft, 2004, 1st edn., paperback original, 136pp, half tone photo pictorial title, half tone and coloured photo ills. throughout, railway route maps inside wrappers, ISBN:0954732308 :
large landscape format (8 x 10 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, No. 11 in the Coastal and Maritime Heritage series, fine, £13.90
Click to order
38269 White, Malcolm R.
THE BOSTON PUTFORD - Part One Putford Enterprises Ltd., Warbler Shipping Co. Ltd., Breydon Marine Ltd.
Coastal Publications, Lowestoft, 2003, 1st edn., paperback original, 104pp, half tone photo pictorial title, half tone and coloured photo ills. throughout, facsimiles inside wrappers, ISBN:0953248585 :
large landscape format (8 x 10 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, No. 9 in the Coastal and Maritime Heritage series, fine, £12.20
Click to order
38271 White, Malcolm R. (incorporating work by K. A. Frost)
THE YARMOUTH TRAIN
Coastal Publications, Lowestoft, 2005, 1st edn., paperback original, 116pp, half tone photo pictorial title, half tone and coloured photo ills. throughout, facsimiles, coloured and half tone ills. inside wrappers, ISBN:0954732324 :
large landscape format (8 x 10 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, No. 13 in the Sea and Land Heritage series, the Railway at Great Yarmouth and scenes on the lines to Norwich, Lowestoft, Melton Constable and Ipswich, fine, £12.20
Click to order
32275 Woodman, Richard
KEEPERS OF THE SEA
Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1983, 1st edn., 190pp, numerous in text ills. in line and half tone, ISBN:0861380185 :
large format about 9 x 7 inches, white cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Christine Woodman, a history of Trinity House and the lightships and lighthouses by the creator of the Nathianiel Drinkwater historical novels, sl. tanned at upper and lower edges, dustwrapper: spine sl. sunned, lightly rubbed at spine ends and cnrs., short nick head of lower hinge, internally repaired, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £16.00
Click to order
13636 Wren, Wilfred J.
PORTS OF THE EASTERN COUNTIES
Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1976, 1st edn., 207pp, 78 mainly half tone ills, 18 maps and/or plans, ISBN:0900963700 :
white cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial wraparound dustwrapper with sl. embossed grain effect, the history of the development of nine ports and harbours on the East Coast between Boston (Lincolnshire) and Rochford (Essex): Boston, Wisbech, Kings Lynn, Great Yarmouth, Norwich, Lowestoft, Ipswich, Felixstowe; and Harwich and Parkeston Quay, with a gazetteer of every place on the coastline, sl. sunning to edges of boards and light foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, sl. sunned at spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £20.00
Click to order
35211 Wren, Wilfred J.
PORTS OF THE EASTERN COUNTIES
Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1976, 1st edn., 207pp, numerous in text mainly half tone ills, 18 maps and/or plans, ISBN:0900963700 :
white cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial wraparound dustwrapper with sl. embossed grain effect, the history of the development of nine ports and harbours on the East Coast between Boston (Lincolnshire) and Rochford (Essex): Boston, Wisbech, Kings Lynn, Great Yarmouth, Norwich, Lowestoft, Ipswich, Felixstowe; and Harwich and Parkeston Quay, with a gazetteer of every place on the coastline, lightly rubbed at tips, fox mark upper board and at lower edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £20.00
Click to order
77 books listed in this catalogue, 20 October 2007 |
Catalogue
index >> Feature
Catalogue
|