|
|
|
|
|
|
Copyright
ABfaR © 2004/6
|
|
Members of
|
|
|
|
Independent Booksellers' Network
|
|
|
|
Provincial Booksellers
Fairs Association
|
|
|
|
Click on the thumbnail for a larger
image but close the larger image before moving on.
34605 Adams, Richard
THE IRON WOLF and other stories
Allen Lane, London, 1980, 1st edn., 142pp, in text colour plates by Yvonne Gilbert, half tone illustrations by Jennifer Campbell, ISBN:071391341X :
large format (9.5 x 7 inches approx.), light brown cloth lettered in dark brown at spine, decorative head and tail bands, pictorial dustwrapper by Yvonne Gilbert, nineteen folk stories from around the world, signed and dated by author on blank opposite title, edges tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, VG+/VG+ £16.00
Click to order
33563 Ansell, Colonel Sir Mike (foreword by H.R.H. The Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh
SOLDIER ON - An Autobiography
Peter Davies, London, 1973, 1st edn., xi, 180pp, 20pp half tone photo ills., :
dark green cloth lettered in panel both in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, photo montage dustwrapper, signed by author on half title, autobiography of a cavalry officer of the Inniskillings he saw service in India as well as much leave engaged in Polo. Brigade Major to 5th Cavalry he returned to his regiment (now in tanks) at the outbreak of WW2 as 2IC. In March 1940 in command of Lothian and Border Yeomanry with 51st Highland Division (DSO). Wounded and blinded in a 'friendly fire' incident he was captured near St. Valery and after POW camp in Germany was repatriated in October 1943. Rebuilding his life after WW2 he became one of the leading figures in the British equestrian world, a little rubbed at extrems. and tiny bump lower tip upper board, fore-edge sl. tanned, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., small chips upper edge lower panel, internally repaired, lightly tanned, VG/VG £16.00
Click to order
23036 Barker, Ralph (foreword by Sir Leonard Hutton)
PURPLE PATCHES
Collins, London, 1987, 1st edn., 288p, 8pp half tone plates, :
dark green cloth gilt, signed by the author on title page, the author relates the best periods of ten famous cricketers, bump tail of spine and a little rubbed at spine ends, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., VG/VG £8.00
Click to order
36814 Barlow, Jeremy
NORTH NORFOLK LANDSCAPES
Jeremy Barlow Publications, Field Dalling, Holt, 1985, limited edn. #1063 of 2000, unpaginated [64pp], 24 coloured plates, ISBN:0951104500 :
large landscape format (8.5 x 11 inches approx.), unlettered grey cloth, pictorial dustwrapper by Jeremy Barlow, a collection of twenty-four watercolour landscapes of North Norfolk in a signed limited edition, F/F £30.00
Click to order
10844 Biderman, Bob
KOBA
Gollancz, London, 1988, 1st edn., 190pp, :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper, inscribed and signed by author on front free endpaper, a little bumped at lower tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, VG/VG+ £12.00
Click to order
34199 Boyd, William
ARMADILLO
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1998, 1st edn., [x], 310pp, ISBN:0241139287 :
black cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper, signed by the author on title page, very lightly bumped at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, short nick lower edge lower panel, VG/VG £10.00
Click to order
37356 Brown, F. R. Beck
THE UNENDING STAIR
Self Publishing Association, Upton-upon-Severn, UK, 1989, 1st edn., 251pp, several half tone in text ills., ISBN:1854210785 :
dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of growing up in Caister, Norfolk, in the 1920's and 30's, four line inscription signed by author on half title, lightly rubbed at tips, faint bump tail of upper hinge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., VG+/VG+ £8.00
Click to order
26834 Brown, Jimmy
HARRY TATE'S NAVY - One man's story of the Royal Naval Patrol Service
Privately Published, [2002], 2nd edn., paperback, [vi], 47pp, 14pp half tone and line ills., other ills. in text, ISBN:0952270617 :
stapled pictorial wrappers, a brief history of the Royal Naval Patrol Service and an account of the author's time with RNPS from June 1943 until March 1946, seeing service as a telegraphist in the trawlers HMS Northern Isles and Le Tiger, signed by author on title, F £8.50
Click to order
37826 Byatt, A. S.
BABEL TOWER
Chatto and Windus, London, 1996, 1st edn., [vi], 617pp, 1p acknowledgements, ISBN:0701137185 :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured endpapers, pictorial montage dustwrapper, signed by author on title, heavy, pages sl. tanned, dustwrapper: very slight curl at edges, VG+/VG+ £8.00
Click to order
28621 Church, Richard
A COUNTRY WINDOW
Heinemann, London, 1958, 1st edn., 236pp, :
dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated in gilt upper board, wood-cut illustrated dustwrapper by Peter Reddick, inscription signed by author on front free endpaper, a collection of sixty-six short essays showing the rural scene through a poet's eye, lightly bumped at head of spine, sl. bloom to cloth on upper board, edges tanned, faint foxing to endpapers and prelims., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., lightly foxed, several marks and stains, VG/G+ £16.00
Click to order
13274 Churchill, Peter
DUEL OF WITS
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1953, 1st edn., 319pp, :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated dustwrapper, written in the third person the author's account of his second, third and fourth missions into south-east wartime France as a resistance organiser, of the arming of the first Maquis force and of the dangers shared with Odette until their capture in April 1943, inscribed and signed by author on title, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned and a little dusty and foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with numerous small chips and tears to edges, lightly soiled, numerous small sello repairs to reverse, VG/G £40.00
Click to order
28391 Clarke, Keith
MARGIT VISCONTI
Gollancz, London, 1976, 1st edn., 222pp, :
maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, inscribed and signed by author on front free endpaper, a little bumped at upper corners, lightly rubbed at extrems., top edge very faintly foxed, dustwrapper: sl. sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., VG/VG £8.00
Click to order
10041 Clement, Aeron
THE COLD MOONS
Kindredson Publishing, Llandeilo, Wales, 1988, 4th imp., 322pp, in text half tone ills. by Jill Clement, :
dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Jill Clement, signed by author on title page, the classic saga of a colony of badgers, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed along top edge, F/VG+ £12.00
Click to order
36618 Clements, Peter (edited by Christopher J. Brooks)
LOWESTOFT - Through the Twentieth Century
Christopher J. Brooks, Lowestoft, 1999, 1st edn., paperback original, 70pp, 2 half tone frontis photos, 50 half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:0952036177 :
large format (11.5 x 8 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, an account of the development and significant events occurring in Lowestoft during the 20th century, signed by author on title, lightly rubbed at tips, three line ink inscr. inside upper wrapper, VG+ £12.00
Click to order
32102 Dibdin, James C.
SCOTTISH BORDER LIFE - A Series of Original Sketches
Methuen, London, 1897, 1st edn., [viii], 201pp, 40pp Methuen Catalogue for March 1897 bound in after text, :
brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine and in green at upper board, decorated in green and white at spine and upper board, edges uncut, presentation copy signed by author to his brother E. Rimbault Dibdin on half title, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., upper edge dusty, edges a little foxed and endpapers sl. browned, light foxing to prelims. and faintly throughout text, no dustwrapper, VG £40.00
Click to order
11609 Edelman, Maurice
DISRAELI IN LOVE
Collins, London, 1972, 1st edn., 316pp, pictorial endpapers, :
brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Charles Mozley, inscribed opposite title to BBC pesenter of 'The World Tonight' Douglas [Stuart], signed and dated by author, and loosely inserted typed letter on House of Commons headed notepaper addressed to Douglas Stuart and signed Maurice, a little rubbed at extrems., spine and edges of bds. sl. sunned, edges tanned, small marks upper and fore-edges, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., VG/VG £20.00
Click to order
11610 Edelman, Maurice
THE FRATRICIDES
Random House, New York, 1971, 1st edn. US (stated), 306pp, :
maroon cloth backed blue paper covered boards, lettered in gilt, black and blue at spine, decorated in gilt at upper board, upper edge coloured, fore-edge uncut, pictorial dustwrapper by Robert Korn, inscribed on front free endpaper to Douglas Stuart (BBC presenter of 'World Tonight'), signed and dated by author, with loosely inserted manuscript letter on House of Commns headed paper to Douglas Stewart signed Maurice, lightly bumped at tips, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems. with numerous short edge tears and light adjacent creasing, tiny chip tail of spine, VG/G £14.00
Click to order
11721 Estorick, Eric
STAFFORD CRIPPS
William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1949, 1st edn., 378pp, frontis port. and 30pp half tone ills., :
dark blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorated in blind upper board, inscription signed by author on front free endpaper, biography of the Christian Socialist and Labour member of Parliament, one of the most prominent figures in the Labour movement, joint founder of The Tribune, expelled from the party in 1939 with Aneurin Bevan, in Churchill's War cabinet and then Minister of Aircraft Production, re-admitted to the Labour Party and after 1945 Minister of Trade and then Chancellor of the Exchequer, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., foxing to endpapers and a few fox marks to prlims., no dustwrapper but pieces of dustwrapper loosely inserted, G+ £10.00
Click to order
33619 Farrar-Hockley, General Sir Anthony (foreword by HRH The Prince of Wales)
THE ARMY IN THE AIR - The History Of The Army Air Corps
Alan Sutton, Stroud, Glos. in assoc. with Army Air Corps, Middle Wallop, Stockbridge, Hants, 1994, 1st edn., ix, 268pp inc. 9pp maps, numerous half tone photo ills. in text, :
large format 10 x 7.5 inches approx., black cloth lettered and insignia in gilt at spine, pictorial endpapers, pictorial montage dustwrapper, a history of aviation within the British army since the early days of the Balloon Section of the Royal Engineers in 1880, the Air Battalion and Royal Flying Corps of WW1, the Air Observation units of WW2 which spotted for the artillery to the current Army Air Corps, signed by author on title page, bumped at tail of spine and lower edge lower board, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. sunned, G+/VG+ £16.00
Click to order
36586 Flaxman, Royal with Parkin, Dean
WALL OF WATER - Lowestoft and Oulton Broad during the 1953 flood
Rushmere Publishing, Lowestoft, 1993, 1st edn., 96pp, paperback original, many in text half tone photo ills., ISBN:1872992072 :
photo pictorial wrappers, square format paperback (8 x 8 inches), description and personal reminiscences of the great flood of January 31st 1953, signed by author on title, lightly rubbed at tips, diag. creasing to lower cnr. upper wrapper, ink inscr. inside upper wrapper, G+ £14.00
Click to order
28140 Foley, Capt. John C. H.
REEF PILOTS - The History of the Queensland Coast and Torres Strait Pilot Service
Banks Bros., Sydney, 1982, 1st edn., xx, 202pp, 64pp ilustrations (16 in colour), col'd maps at endpapers, :
blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, inscribed and signed by author to 'Captain Roland Masterman, One of the great Brisbane Portmasters', a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., lower edges of bds. darkened, a little shaken, fore-edge lightly soiled, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. creasing top edge, G+/VG £12.00
Click to order
37218 Frankau, Pamela
A WREATH FOR THE ENEMY
William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1954, 1st edn., 245pp, :
dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, dustwrapper: inscription signed by Pamela Frankau on title page dated June 1954, lightly rubbed at tips, boards very sl. bowed, edges lightly tanned, light browning to endpapers, dustwrapper: well rubbed at extrems. with loss at spine ends and cnrs., spine sunned and small piece chipped from centre, several edge tears and adjacent creasing, repaired to reverse, VG/G £8.00
Click to order
13358 Gallico, Paul
LUDMILA - A Story of Leichtenstein,
Quick, Vaduz, Leichtenstein, 1956, 2nd imp., 53pp, frontis and 9 half tone drawings in text by Frans Deak, :
a larger format than the UK edition, pale green cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper bd., photo pictorial dustwrapper, signed by author on front free endpaper, cloth a little dusty at edges, light diag. crease ffep, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with several nicks at edges, VG/VG £12.00
Click to order
30076 Glendinning, Victoria
TROLLOPE
Hutchinson, London, 1992, 1st edn., xii inc. Trollope pedigree, 551pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., 4 in text ills., :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured endpapers, thematic bookplate on front pastdown signed by the author, pictorial dustwrapper, an intimate biography of Anthony Trollope examining the inner man, his strong views, and the world in which he lived, lightly bumped at tail of spine and tips of lower board, dustwrapper: sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at tips, VG/VG+ £14.00
Click to order
11603 Goodman, Lord (Arnold Abraham, Baron Goodman of the City of Westminster)
NOT FOR THE RECORD
Andre Deutsch, London, 1972, 1st edn., 173pp, :
brown cloth grain paper covered bds. gilt at spine, facsimile sig. in blind upper bd., top edge coloured, photo pictorial dustwrapper, inscribed and signed by author on front free endpaper, selected speeches and writings by the solicitor, life peer and patron of the Arts, coffee stain to fore-edge creeping into margin of first few leaves, foxing to all edges, some in text underlining and marginal annotations, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, light stain front flap, VG/VG £12.00
Click to order
34649 Hardy, Cdr. Hilbert, VRD, RNVR
THE MINESWEEPERS' VICTORY
Keydex, Weybridge, UK, 1976, 1st edn., trade paperback original, 346pp incl (i) ads, 4pp half tone photo ills, 1 other in text and 8 plans/diagrams mainly double page, :
yellow paper wrappers lettered and illustrated in black, in clear yellow plastic sleeving as issued, an account of mines, their types and development, and of minesweeping during WW2, how it adapted to the introduction of new mines, in home waters, the war channel, Arctic and western approaches, the Mediterranean, Normandy, South-East Asia, etc, incl. appendices of minesweeping bases, minesweepers, mines swept, awards, casualties, etc., limited distribution issue, presentation copy from the author to USN Commander, inscribed, signed and dated by author, light wrinkling to spine, sl. ripple to binding, lightly rubbed at extrems., VG £85.00
Click to order
11712 Harvie-Watt, G. S.
MOST OF MY LIFE
Springwood Books, 1980, 1st edn., 263pp, 12pp half tone ills., :
dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, Member of Parliament and barrister, he was Winston Churchill's Parliamentary Private Secretary for four years from 1941-45 and his memoirs give 'a remarkable picture of the Commons at war', inscription signed by author front free endpaper, lightly bumped at top cnr. lower bd., a few fox marks upper edge, dustwrapper: light rubbing at tips, VG+/VG+ £24.00
Click to order
13784 Hodge, Jane Aiken
FIRST NIGHT
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1989, 1st edn., 192pp, :
dar blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound col'd pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib), signed by author on front free endpaper, 1802 and American Martha and English Cristabel set out to seek their fortune in Europe, a world where the hazards of Napoleonic power politics are mixed with the glamour of early 19thC opera, tiny bump to top crnr uper board, upper edge foxed and paper tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, VG+/VG+ £15.00
Click to order
36755 Holroyd, Michael
AUGUSTUS JOHN
Chatto and Windus, London, 1996, 1st edn. of the new edn., xxxiii, 715pp, 4pp coloured and 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:070116087X :
light grey cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper, a new edition based on the original two volume edition published by Heinemann 1974/5 combining the contents of subsequent revised Holt, Rinehart & Winston and Penguin editions, re-arranged and with substantial new material added by the author, inscribed and signed by author on title, F/F £16.00
Click to order
36591 Jackson, Arthur
FURTHER TALES FROM A COUNTRY PRACTICE
Souvenir Press, 1989, 1st edn., 205pp, ISBN:0285628933 :
black cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Kim Palmer, the third volume of tales from the experiences of a young Suffolk doctor, inscribed and signed by author on title, edges tanned, pages a little tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, VG+/VG+ £12.00
Click to order
35134 James, David H.
THE RISE AND FALL OF THE JAPANESE EMPIRE
George Allen and Unwin, London, 1952, 2nd imp., 409pp, folding map, [ii] ads., map at front endpapers, :
red cloth lettered in black at spine, upper edge coloured, coloured lettered dustwrapper, inscribed, signed and dated apparently by author at half title, written with a unique knowledge of the country and language the author has produced a history of the Japanese drive for conquest of Greater East Asia, with many details of the political and military intrigues of the 1930's, but also with first hand accounts of the defeat of the British in Malaya, the fall of Singapore and during his imprisonment in Japan the effect of the air raids, sl. colour loss to cloth at spine and edges of bds., edges tanned, sl. cracking to front endpapers at hinge, partial tanning to front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., spine and folds heavily sun-darkened, a few nicks to edges, VG/G+ £20.00
Click to order
11606 Laffin, John
FEDAYEEN - The Arab-Israeli Dilemma,
Cassell, London, 1973, 1st edn., 160pp, 8pp photo ills., :
black cloth lettered in red at spine, col'd dustwrapper by Sid Sutton, inscribed and signed by author to Douglas Stuart, BBC's 'World Tonight' presenter, a history and examination of the rise and development of the Palestinian 'fedayeen' movement, top edge foxed, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, VG+/VG+ £12.00
Click to order
33586 Langley, Lt. Colonel J. M. MBE, MC (intro. by Airey Neave DSO, MC, MP)
FIGHT ANOTHER DAY
Collins, London, 1974, 1st edn., 254pp, 2 maps, in text line drawings by John Western, :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, inscribed, dated and signed by the author on the front free endpaper, the author was a young subaltern in the Coldstream Guards when he was wounded at Dunkirk and captured. His arm was amputated and he managed to escape and made his way via Lille and Paris to Marseilles, then through Spain to Gibraltar and return to England. On arrival back in London he joined MI6/MI9, later joined by Airey Neave after his escape from Colditz, organising the escape and evasion of Allied military personnel from occupied Europe, name and date top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: sunned at spine, VG+/VG+ £40.00
Click to order
28691 Levin, Bernard
SPEAKING UP
Jonathan Cape, London, 1982, 1st edn., 267pp, :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, dustwrapper by Craig Dodd and John Springs, a second selection (the first was in Taking Sides, 1979) of the journalist's perceptive and witty contributions to The Times, The Sunday Times and The Observer, signed by author on title, lightly rubbed at tips, very faint foxing at upper edge, very light browning to front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge and front flap sl. browned, VG+/VG+ £18.00
Click to order
36151 Lund, Paul and Ludlam, Harry
TRAWLERS GO TO WAR - the Story of Harry Tate's Navy
W. Foulsham and Co, London, ND (copyright 1971), 1st edn., 271pp, 16pp half tone photo illustrations, ISBN:057200768X :
dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Jim Morris, ex-trawler signalman and Admiralty War Artist, from personal accounts, the story of the Royal Naval Patrol Service, HQ at Sparrows Nest, Lowestoft, trawlers requisitioned into the Royal Navy, WW2, on anti-submarine/minesweeping roles around the British coast and other theatres of the war, inscribed and signed by author Paul Lund on front free endpaper, sl. cocked, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., some repairs to reverse, VG/VG £60.00
Click to order
23015 Martin-Jenkins, Christopher
BALL BY BALL
Grafton Books, London, 1990, 1st edn., 202pp, 16pp half tone plates, :
red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, signed by Christopher Martin-Jenkins on title page, the story of cricket broadcasting, a few tiny black spots top edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, VG+/VG+ £10.00
Click to order
33588 Maslen-Jones, E. W. (foreword by General Sir Martin Farndale KCB)
FIRE BY ORDER - Recollections of Service with 656 Air Observation Post Squadron in Burma
Leo Cooper / Pen And Sword Books, Barnsley, 1997, 1st edn., xiii, vi maps, 188pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., :
dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper from a painting by Gillian McLaren, (Association Copy: inscribed and signed by author on title, also signed by 10 members of the squadron on front free endpaper, 6 of whom are mentioned in the text), a history of 656 Air OP Squadron, the author left 119 Field Regiment in Northern Ireland to train as a pilot for the Air OP and joined 656 Squadron February 1943. Posted to Burma the Squadron provided air observation for the whole of the 14th Army's artillery against the Japanese in the jungle below, lightly rubbed at extrems. and tiny bump upper tip upper board, dustwrapper lightly rubbed at tips, VG+/VG+ £40.00
Click to order
11597 Mayne, Richard
THE EUROPEANS - Who are we?,
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, ND (c1972), 1st edn., 206pp, some passages underlined in ink, :
purple cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge col'd., pictorial dustwrapper, inscribed on title to Douglas Stuart (BBC presenter of World Tonight) from 'Richard' a little sunned at upper and lower edges of bds. and spine ends, some ink underlining, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., a little sunned at top edge, some foxing on lower flap and internally along top edge, VG/VG+ £8.00
Click to order
24427 Pearson, Hesketh
JOHNSON AND BOSWELL - The Story of Their Lives,
William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1958, 1st edn., 390pp, frontis port and 16 half tone ills., :
maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, dustwrapper by Owen Wood, inscribed, signed and dated by author on front free endpaper, heavy bump top cnr. upper bd., lightly bumped and rubbed at other extrems., top edge dusty, all edges tanned, light foxing to eps. and prelims., one inch split to front endpapers at hinge, dustwrapper: well rubbed, overall soiling, a number of chips and edge tears, internally repaired, G/G £10.00
Click to order
11608 Playfair, Kate
AFTER THE NARROW LEDGE - A Collection of Poems
Poet and Printer Press, Hatch End, UK, 1982, 1st edn., 32pp, paper wrappers, :
stapled ochre paper wrappers lettered in maroon, signed by author on half title, lightly rubbed at extrems., 5 leaves with vertical crease, no dustwrapper, VG £16.00
Click to order
36248 Pushman, Muriel Gane
WE ALL WORE BLUE
Robson Books, London, 1994, trade paperback, [xii], 175pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0860519406 :
pictorial upper wrapper, 'funny, romantic and moving', the experiences of a young middle class girl who joined the Women's Auxilliary Air Force in 1940, basic training at Harrogate and then to Fighter Command Operations room at Bentley Priory, officer training at Loughborough, a balloon station at RAF Pucklechurch and Cardiff, RAF Brize Norton and marriage, and on becoming pregnant departure from the RAF in November 1943, inscribed and signed on title by author, ligjtly rubbed at tips, VG+ £10.00
Click to order
35342 Reeve, Terry and Reeve, Chris (compiled by)
IMAGES OF ENGLAND - BUNGAY TO BECCLES
Tempus Publishing, Stroud, 1998, 1st edn., paperback original, 128pp, half tone photo frontis and nunerous in text half tone photo ills., ISBN:0752411772 :
larger format (9 x 6.5" approx.), photo pictorial wrappers, in The Archive Photographs series, a collection of over 200 images, mainly photos from 1890-1940 but with a few outside this period, from the history of two market towns of Beccles and Bungay, from the Waveney valley of North Suffolk, sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease lower wrapper, inscribed and sgned by both authors on half title, VG £16.00
Click to order
37870 Rose, Jack
TALES and TALL STORIES
Rushmere Publishing, Lowestoft, 1992, 1st edn., trade paperback original, 124pp, numerous half tone photo and line ills. in text, :
photo pictorial paper wrappers (8.25 x 5.75 inches), a collection of stories, anecdotes and legends about local characters and events, signed by the author Jack Rose, F £10.00
Click to order
36608 Scarfe, Norman
SUFFOLK - A Shell Guide
Faber and Faber, London, 1966, 2nd edn., 124pp, coloured frontis, double page map and numerous in text half tone photo ills., half tone pictorial endpapers, :
blue cloth lettered in red with red title panel at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, in the now classic series of County Guides a gazetteer of the 500 parishes with enlarged coverage of Bury St. Edmunds and Ipswich, text revised from 1st edition with a new chapter on Suffolk's modern developments, illustrated with mainly contemporary photographs but with a few earlier illustrations, inscribed and signed by author on half title, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, short repaired nick in lower edge of title, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at upper tips, VG/VG £30.00
Click to order
36610 Scarfe, Norman
THE SUFFOLK LANDSCAPE
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1975, 2nd imp., 256pp, 32pp half tone ills, maps and plans in line in text, maps at eps., ISBN:0340029536 :
black cloth grain paper covered boards lettered and lined in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, a description and history of the county which was, at the time of the Domesday Book, the most densely peopled county in England, and an account of the fundamental changes in the landscape, population and their settlements, signed by author on title, light foxing to edges, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., nick in lower edge lower panel, sl. surface loss at upper tips, VG+/VG £24.00
Click to order
32447 Stannard, Michael
HUGH OF TWYNHAM
Natula Publications, Christchurch, ND (copyright 1993) 1st edn., xii, 372pp, chapter heads and plans in text, ISBN:1897887043 :
blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Peter Newman, a novel based on the historical facts of the building of the ancient priory church at Christchurch in Dorset, signed by author on title page, tiny bump upper tip upper board, faint mark junction of fore-and upper edges, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, VG+/VG+ £10.00
Click to order
35760 Stroobant, Frank
ONE MAN'S WAR
Guernsey Press, Guernsey, 1980, 4th edn., paperback, 167pp, half tone frontis, 8pp half tone photo ills., :
pictorial wrappers (unattrib), account of the German occupation of Guernsey, the shortages and black market, deportation of British nationals to internment first at Dorsten and then Laufen, a vist to the Katyn massacre as an observer and eventual liberation by the Americans, inscribed 'to Keith' and signed/dated by the author, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, VG £8.00
Click to order
34210 Tan, Amy
THE HUNDRED SECRET SENSES
Flamingo, London, 1996, 1st edn., [viii], 321pp, ISBN:0002240351 :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured endpapers, pictorial montage dustwrapper by Debbie Lush, signed by author on title, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, VG+/VG+ £8.00
Click to order
25438 Watt, Commander Frederick B. (R) Retd. (Hammond Innes interest)
IN ALL RESPECTS READY
Totem Books, Ontario, 1986, 1st in imprint, paperback, xviii, 222pp, :
pictorial design upper wrapper by Douglas Champion/Alfred Leete, ex Hammond Innes personal library bearing his bookplate and signature on the half title, the story of the Canadian Naval Boarding Service during WW2, ostensibly an inspection service to minimise possible sabotage of merchant shipping but in reality a go-between to correct injustices and improve the morale for members of one of the most hazardous and least recognised services, the merchant seaman, light crease to upper wrapper, VG £12.00
Click to order
49 books listed in this catalogue, 01 July 2007 |
Catalogue
index >> Feature
Catalogue
|