General catalogue index  >>  Featured catalogue index  >> 

Click on the thumbnail for a larger image.

NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk
 

Click to view image  

Barnes, Paul : THE MISSION SHIPS - The Story of the Mission to Deep Ship Fishermen - Afloat 1882 1950

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Pastine Publishing, Rendlesham, ND (circa 1997), paperback, vi, 48pp, half tone frontis portrait, half tone photo ills. line drawings and facsimiles throughout, ASIN:B001I2O5L4 : large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial montage upper wrapper, an account of the Mission Ships of the Royal National Mission to Deep Sea Fishermen, ministering to the temporal, physical and spiritual needs of the fishermen of the North Sea, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 39355 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bell, Adrian : A STREET IN SUFFOLK

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Faber and Faber, London, 1964, 1st edn., 170pp, frontis and line drawings in text by Richard Shirley Smith, : dark brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, a collection of short essays, of past memories and present changes of Beccles in Suffolk, uncommon title, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and sl. bumped at tips, 4 line pencil inscr. front free endpaper, sl. yellowing to endpapers, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., sev. short closed tears internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22067 - Price: £24.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bell, Adrian : APPLE ACRE

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

John Lane The Bodley Head, London, 1942, 1st edn., 196pp, : light green cloth lettered in maroon, col'd lettered and decorated dustwrapper, lightly bumped at tips, sl. sunning to edges, top edge dusty, rear free endpaper lightly creased, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several short closed edge tears and sl. loss at spine ends, 1" loss top cnr. upper panel and smaller chip lower panel, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22047 - Price: £20.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bell, Adrian : APPLE ACRE

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

John Lane The Bodley Head, London, 1942, 1st edn., 196pp, : light green cloth lettered in maroon, col'd lettered and decorated dustwrapper, sl. sunning to spine ends and edges of bds., edges a little dusty and endpapers very sl. foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sev. small closed edge tears, very sl. loss spine ends and flap folds, a few very faint fox marks, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22046 - Price: £24.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bell, Adrian : THE BUDDING MORROW

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

John Lane The Bodley Head, London, 1946, 1st edn., 170pp, : blue cloth gilt, col'd decorative lettered dustwrapper, an account of farming of the period and an appreciation of the changes in farming from the horse to the tractor, slight sunning to spine ends, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with some sl. flaking at spine folds, sl. loss at spine ends and tips, internally repaired, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22063 - Price: £22.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bell, Adrian : THE BUDDING MORROW

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

John Lane The Bodley Head, London, 1946, 1st edn., 170pp, : blue cloth gilt, col'd decorative lettered dustwrapper, an account of farming of the period and an appreciation of the changes in farming from the horse to the tractor, very slight sunning to cloth of upper bd. in design of dustwrapper:, top edge sl. dusty, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at tips, internally repaired, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22060 - Price: £24.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Bell, Adrian (ill. John Nash) : MEN AND THE FIELDS

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

B. T. Batsford, London, 1939, 1st edn., 155pp, frontis and 5 other col'd lithos, many line drawings all by John Nash, : russet cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by John Nash, '...the life and work of the English countryman' and one of the author's most sought after and attractive books, lightly bumped at tail of spine and top cnrs., small bubble in cloth upper bd., edges a little tanned, previous owner's bookplate front paste-down, 6 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, spine sl. sunned, a little rubbed at extrems. with very slight loss at tips, short closed edge tear tail of spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 22058 - Price: £40.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Box, Peter : ALL AT SEA

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Rushmere Publishing, Lowestoft, 1992, 1st edn., paperback original, 148pp, many half tone photo ills. and some line ills. in text, : photo pictorial wrappers (8.25 x 5.75 inches), covering the Thames Estuary and the coast from Dover to Great Yarmouth, the story of the pleasure steamers from the mid 19th Century to 1914, fine,
Book reference no: 21699 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Brooks, Chris : LOWESTOFT - Volume 1 : A Portrait in Old Picture Postcards

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

S. B. Publications, Market Drayton, 1991, 1st edn., paperback original, 88pp, half tone photo ills. throughout, ISBN:1870708830 : landscape format, half tone photo pictorial upper wrapper, inscribed and signed by author on title page, diagonal crease to lower cnr. upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, personal inscription on title page, very good,
Book reference no: 39434 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Butcher, David : LIVING FROM THE SEA

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Tops'l Books, Sulhamstead, Sulhamstead, Berkshire, 1982, paperback, 152pp, many in text half tone photo ills., ISBN:0906397103 : large format (9.5 x 7 inches) photo pictorial wrappers, the life of the communities of the Beach Village of Lowestoft at the turn of the 19th/20th centuries, of the rival 'Beach Companies', of the menfolk of of the local country villages who went to sea and of the families they left behind, lightly rubbed at tips, light diag. creaser lower cnr. upper wrapper, ink name/date inside upper wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 39435 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Butcher, David : LOWESTOFT 1550 - 1750 : Development and Change in a Suffolk Coastal Town

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

The Boydell Press, Boydel and Brewer, Woodbridge, 2008, 1st edn., 354pp, with 24 in text half tone ills., 6 maps in line and 50 tables, ISBN:9781843833901 : brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a detailed history of the town of Lowestoft, its society, economy and topography, SIGNED by the author on the title, heavy, fine in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37889 - Price: £40.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Butcher, David : THE DRIFTERMEN

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Tops'l Books, Reading, 1979, 1st edn., paperback, 152pp, many in text half tone photo ills., in text line drawing by Syd Brown, ISBN:0906397030 : large format (9.5 x 7 inches) paperback with photo pictorial wrappers, an account of the life of the men who manned the drifters and the supporting trades, of the method used to catch the herring (the 'silver darlings'), one of the major sources of the prosperity of 19th century Lowestoft, told through the personal testimony of the men and women involved with the industry, lightly rubbed at extrems., price blocked out lower wrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 38681 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Butcher, David : THE DRIFTERMEN

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Tops'l Books, Reading, 1979, 1st edn., paperback, 152pp, many in text half tone photo ills., in text line drawing by Syd Brown, ISBN:0906397030 : large format (9.5 x 7 inches) paperback with photo pictorial wrappers, an account of the life of the men who manned the drifters and the supporting trades, of the method used to catch the herring (the 'silver darlings'), one of the major sources of the prosperity of 19th century Lowestoft, told through the personal testimony of the men and women involved with the industry, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 35276 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Charlesworth, A. R. : THE MORTON'S STORY

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Privately published, 1995, 1st edn., paperback original, 44pp, numerous half tone photo and line ills., : large format stapled pictorial paper wrappers (11.5 x 8.25 inches), a history in photographs and text of the Lowestoft food factory known as Morton's, from 1901 until 1988 when it was demolished, fine,
Book reference no: 21701 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Cherry, Peter : VICTORIAN LOWESTOFT

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Privately published, 1992, 1st edn., paperback original, 32pp, half tone photo ills. throughout, : large format stapled pictorial paper wrappers (9.5 x 6.75 inches), a brief text introduction and a number of captioned contemporary photographs and engravings of the development of Lowestoft from a 'small, obscure fishing village of some 2000 souls' at the beginning of the 19th Century to a seaside resort town with a thriving newly built harbour and a population of near 30,000 at the end of the century, fine,
Book reference no: 21702 - Price: £15.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Clements, Peter (edited by Christopher J. Brooks) : LOWESTOFT - Through the Twentieth Century

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Christopher J. Brooks, Lowestoft, 1999, 1st edn., paperback original, 70pp, 2 half tone frontis photos, 50 half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:0952036177 : large format (11.5 x 8 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, an account of the development and significant events occurring in Lowestoft during the 20th century, signed by author on title, lightly rubbed at tips, three line ink inscr. inside upper wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36618 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Craik, Stuart : LOWESTOFT THROUGH THE AGES

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Weathercock Press, Gunton Hall - Lowestoft, 1979, 1st edn., paperback original, 32pp, 14 in text half tone ills., ASIN:B001P4LMKC : stapled coloured pictorial wrappers, a brief history of Lowestoft since Roman times with an account of its development, industry and some of its prominent citzen's, lightly sunned at edges, near fine,
Book reference no: 11010 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Ecclestone, A. W. (compiled by) : A YARMOUTH MISCELLANY

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Privately published, ND (copyright 1974), 191pp, half tone ills. in text, folding maps at endpapers, : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, an account of the Great Yarmouth Archeological Society and of Great Yarmouth Historical Buildings Ltd., formed to acquire and preserve some of Great Yarmouth's more notable properties, and of some of their projects, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, faintly marked boards, edges sl. tanned, slight foxing to endpapers, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 39074 - Price: £25.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Ecclestone, A. W. (compiled by) : GREAT YARMOUTH 1886-1936

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Privately published, ND (copyright 1977), 214pp, : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, a chronological account of items of interest gleaned from the Borough Council minutes and the local press of Great Yarmouth from 1886 until 1936, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, faintly marked boards, edges sl. tanned, ink inscr. to front pastedown, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 39075 - Price: £25.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Ecclestone, A. W. (compiled by) : YARMOUTH HAVEN

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Privately published, ND (copyright 1981), 55pp, list of subscribers, 2 coloured and 2 half tone illustrations in text, : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, a modern English version of 'A Booke of the Foundacion and Antquitye of the towne of Greate Yarmouthe', the earliest known history of the Borough and Port, at first attributed to Henry Manship Snr. but now known to be by Thomas Damet, together with 'The Haven' and other records, lightly rubbed at tips, faintly marked boards, edges sl. tanned, no dustwrapper, very good,
Book reference no: 39077 - Price: £25.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Fisher, Lilian : A BRIEF HISTORY OF LOWESTOFT

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Lowestoft Museum, Broad House - Oulton Broad, 1995, 1st edn., 8pp, paperback, : stapled pictorial paper wrappers illustrated in line by Paul Durbridge, a brief text only account of the development of Lowestoft from the earliest times, fine,
Book reference no: 11027 - Price: £1.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Haggard, Lilias Rider : TOO LATE FOR TEARS

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Waveney Publications, Bungay - Suffolk, ND (c1969), 1st edn., 156pp, two family trees in text, 8pp half tone ills., ISBN:0950040304 : black cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, decorative dustwrapper, this account is based on family letters and the diary of Rose Elizabeth Margitson, (the author's great aunt who lived in Ditchingham House, Bungay, the author's own birthplace), and covers a period of over fifty years from about 1830, faintly bumped at tips upper board, edges and endpapers a little foxed, three line ink name/address front free endpaper, manuscript date added to title and foreword, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., faintly foxed and lightly soiled, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36588 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hedges, A. A. C. : YARMOUTH IS AN ANTIENT (Ancient) TOWN

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Great Yarmouth Corporation, 1959, 1st edn., 64pp, illustrated in line and half tone throughout text, monotone pictorial endpapers, : landscape format (10 x 7 inches approx.) pictorial laminated paper covered boards backed at spine with orange cloth, a history of Great Yarmouth to celebrate the 750th anniversary of the granting of a charter to the town by King John in 1209, apparently a presentation copy with 24 signatures on verso front free endpaper but no details of the recipient or occasion, rubbed with sl. loss at tips and several flakes to edges of boards, light foxing to endpapers, prelims. and final pages, signatures to verso front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, good plus,
Book reference no: 36589 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Holmes, J. E. : A DRIFTERMAN'S DIARY

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Privately published, 1994, 1st edn., 42pp, paperback original, half tone photo ills in text, ISBN:1872992986 : stapled pictorial paper wrappers (8.25 x 5.75 inches), a record of the memories of the George family, involved with herring fishing out of Great Yarmouth and Lowestoft in the days of sail and steam, fine,
Book reference no: 32970 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Holmes, John W. (compiled by) : 'MR LOWESTOFT' JACK ROSE

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Privately Published, Lowestoft, ND (circa 2001), paperback, [ii], 46pp, half tone photo ills. and facsimiles throughout, : half tone photo pictorial stapled card wrappers, '... A mini-profile of "Jack Rose" from the files of Lowestoft Journal and other sources ...', lightly rubbed at extrems., very good,
Book reference no: 38701 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hunt, B. P. W. Stather, D.D. : FLINTEN HISTORY - being the story of Pakefield and its Church

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Lion Press, Lowestoft, 1953, 7th edn., paperback, 202pp, 14 line drawings, no plates (as called for), : light grey paper wrappers with flaps, lettered in dark blue at spine and upper wrapper, the history of Pakefield and its church, lacks the plates of the hardback, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. wrinkling to spine, small ink numerals upper wrapper, front flap clipped, very good,
Book reference no: 37348 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hunt, B. P. W. Stather, D.D. : FLINTEN HISTORY - being the story of Pakefield and its Church

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Lion Press, Lowestoft, 1953, 7th (cheap) edn, paperback, 202pp, 14 line drawings, no plates (as called for) : light grey paper wrappers with flaps, lettered in dark blue at spine and upper wrapper, the history of Pakefield and its church, lacks the plates of the hardback, sl. cocked and sl. wrinkling to spine, a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. overall soiling, front flap clipped and ink price added, very good,
Book reference no: 37351 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Hunt, B. P. W. Stather, D.D. : FLINTEN HISTORY - being the story of Pakefield and its Church

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Lion Press, Lowestoft, 1953, 7th edn., paperback, 202pp, 14 line drawings, no plates (as called for), : light grey paper wrappers with flaps, lettered in dark blue at spine and upper wrapper, the history of Pakefield and its church, lacks the plates of the hardback, tiny nick in lower edge of lower wrapper, sl. wrinkling to spine, very good plus,
Book reference no: 37347 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jackson, Arthur : FURTHER TALES FROM A COUNTRY PRACTICE

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Souvenir Press, 1989, 1st edn., 205pp, ISBN:0285628933 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Kim Palmer, the third volume of tales from the experiences of a young Suffolk doctor, inscribed and signed by author on title, edges tanned, pages a little tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36591 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jackson, Arthur : TALES FROM A COUNTRY PRACTICE

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Sphere, London, 1987, 1st in imprint, paperback, [vi], 225pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0722152140 : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), tales from the experiences of a young Suffolk doctor, faint creasing to spine, light creasing upper wrapper and heavy creasing lower wrapper, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, ink name inside upper wrapper, reading copy,
Book reference no: 36542 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jackson, Arthur : TALES FROM A COUNTRY PRACTICE

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Souvenir Press, 1986, 1st edn., [viii], 225pp, ISBN:0285627406 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Kim Palmer, the first volume of tales from the experiences of a young Suffolk doctor, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned and faint foxing upper edge, endpapers replaced, pages sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36593 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jackson, Arthur : TALES FROM A COUNTRY PRACTICE

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Souvenir Press, 1986, 1st edn., [viii], 225pp, ISBN:0285627406 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Kim Palmer, the first volume of tales from the experiences of a young Suffolk doctor, faintly bumped at upper tips, edges tanned, pages sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36592 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Jobson, Allan : NORTH-EAST SUFFOLK

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Coldharbour Press, Wrotham, UK, ND [1948], xii, 96pp, frontis and 92pp half tone photo ills. (total 200 ills.), pictorial maps at endpapers, : brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lettered and bordered in gilt upper board, the author's fourth book is an examination of man-made heritage of north-east Suffolk, enclosing an area from Orford and Woodbridge to Debenham and Eye and back to the coast via Bungay and Beccles to Hopton and Gorleston (now in Norfolk), recording castles and churches, houses large and small, windmills and inns, etc., many with details of their interior fittings, rubbed and bumped at extrems., cloth marked, edges tanned, no dustwrapper, reading copy,
Book reference no: 39459 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Leach, Nicholas : SUFFOLK'S LIFEBOATS - A portrait in postcards and old photographs

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

John Nickalls, Suton, Wymondham, 2001, 1st edn., paperback original, 80pp, half tone ills. throughout, ISBN:1904136001 : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), pictorial montage wrapper, a history of the lifeboats and lifeboat stations of Suffolk told through more than 100 postcards and photographs, with an historical introduction to life-saving at sea and all aspects of the lifeboat service in Suffolk, lighty rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 38686 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Lee, A. J. : THE MINISTRY OF AGRICULTURE, FISHERIES AND FOOD'S DIRECTORATE OF FISHERIES RESEARCH : ITS ORIGINS AND DEVELOPMENT

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

MAFF, Lowestoft, ND (copyright 1992), paperback, 332pp, 17pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0907545025 : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), half tone photo pictorial montage upper wrapper, a history of fisheries research in Great Britain, lightly rubbed at tips, cnrs. slightly inclined to curl, very good,
Book reference no: 39464 - Price: £40.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Malster, Robert : LOWESTOFT - a Pictorial History

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Phillimore, Chichester - England, 1991, 1st edn., unpaginated [128pp], 174 half tone illustrations, vintage ads. at endpapers, ISBN:0850337933 : large format (10 x 7.5 inches), maroon cloth grain paper covered boards lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a brief history and a good selection of illustrations of the area by the noted writer on East Anglian and Maritime matters, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: price clipped, faint crease upper edge front panel, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 36605 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Malster, Robert : LOWESTOFT - East Coast Port

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1987, 2nd edn., paperback, 128pp, half tone frontis and numerous in text half tone and line ills., ISBN:0861380134 : large format (9 x 7 inches approx.), pictorial paper wrappers embossed with cloth grain, the history of Lowestoft as a port from the earliest days before a harbour existed, the 'beach village', development by Sir Samuel Morton Peto and the herring and trawling industries, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., some rippling to binding and leaves, small stains to upper wrapper and spine, a few fox marks to edges, ink name inside upper wrapper, good reading copy,
Book reference no: 39088 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Malster, Robert : LOWESTOFT - East Coast Port

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1987, 2nd edn., paperback original, 128pp, half tone frontis and numerous in text half tone and line ills., ISBN:0861380134 : large format (9 x 7 inches approx.), pictorial paper wrappers embossed with cloth grain, the history of Lowestoft as a port from the earliest days before a harbour existed, the 'beach village', development by Sir Samuel Morton Peto and the herring and trawling industries, a little rubbed at extrems., light marks to wrappers, good plus,
Book reference no: 39465 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Mathew, Don : FROM TWO BOYS AND A DOG TO POLITICAL POWER - The Labour Party in the Lowestoft Constituency 1918-1945

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Lowestoft Constituency Labour Party, Lowestoft, 1979, 1st edn., paperback original, 53pp, in text line drawings by Borin Van Loon, [iii] ads., ISBN:0950649708 : stapled cream wrappers lettered in red, an account of the Labour movement in Lowestoft until the vistory at the 1945 general election, lightly rubbed at tips, faint marks to wrappers, very good plus,
Book reference no: 39466 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Parkin, Dean : LOWESTOFT - A Photographic History of Your Town

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Black Horse / WHSmith, Teffont, Salisbury, 2001, 1st edn., paperback original, 62pp, half tone photo ills. throughout, [ii] ads., ISBN:1904033490 : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), half tone photo pictorial wrappers, a selection of photographs from the Frances Frith collection illustrating a brief history of the town, 'free print' voucher expired, lightly rubbed at tips, near fine,
Book reference no: 39092 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Phelps, Humphrey (compiler) : LOWESTOFT TO SOUTHWOLD (Old Photographs series)

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Alan Sutton, Bath, 1994, 1st edn., paperback original, 128pp, numerous half tone ills. throughout, ISBN:0752401084 : large format about 9 x 7 inches, photo pictorial wrappers, photographs of Lowestoft and Southwold and the villages between, dating from the late 19th and early 20th centuries, with separate sections on Fishing, Lifeboats, the Seaside and People, very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 32327 - Price: £18.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Prior, Jim : A BALANCE OF POWER

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Hamish Hamilton, London, 1986, 1st edn., 278pp, 8pp half tone and line ills., ISBN:024111957X : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, the autobiography of a farmer and Conservative MP, Parliamentary Private Secretary to Edward Heath and subsequently a Cabinet Minster, MP for Lowestoft from 1959 to date of publication, edges tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 37350 - Price: £9.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reed, Jon : THE STORY OF OULTON BROAD FROM ANCIENT TIMES

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Lowestoft Museum, Broad House - Oulton Broad, 1995, 1st edn., 8pp, paperback, : stapled pictorial paper wrappers illustrated in line 'after Stark', a text only account of the development of Oulton Broad near Lowestoft, Suffolk, fine,
Book reference no: 11095 - Price: £1.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Reeve, Terry and Reeve, Chris (compiled by) : IMAGES OF ENGLAND - BUNGAY TO BECCLES

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Tempus Publishing, Stroud, 1998, 1st edn., paperback original, 128pp, half tone photo frontis and nunerous in text half tone photo ills., ISBN:0752411772 : larger format (9 x 6.5" approx.), photo pictorial wrappers, in The Archive Photographs series, a collection of over 200 images, mainly photos from 1890-1940 but with a few outside this period, from the history of two market towns of Beccles and Bungay, from the Waveney valley of North Suffolk, sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease lower wrapper, inscribed and sgned by both authors on half title, very good,
Book reference no: 35342 - Price: £16.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Robb, Ian G. : LOWESTOFT

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Budding Books, Stroud, 1999, paperback, 126pp, half tone photo ills. throughout, [ii] ads., ISBN:1840151218 : pictorial montage wrappers, a record of Lowestoft from the early days of photography to more recent times, in the 'Britain in Old Photographs' series, lightly rubbed at tips, near fine,
Book reference no: 39098 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Robb, Ian G. : LOWESTOFT PAST AND PRESENT

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Alan Sutton, Stroud, 2000, 1st edn., paperback original, 128pp, half tone photo ills. throughout, ISBN:0750923806 : large format (9.5 x 6.5 inches approx.), sepia photo pictorial wrappers, in the Britain in Old Photographs series, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36829 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Rose, Jack : JACK ROSE'S LOWESTOFT

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Panda Books, Lowestoft, ND (copyright 1981), 1st edn., paperback, 119pp, many half tone ills., ISBN:095077751X : simultaneous issue with hardback, large format (10 x 8 inches approx.), photo pictorial and red wrappers lettered in black, a first selection of over 140 photographs of old Lowestoft from Jack Rose's collection with articles by several other contributors including David Butcher: 'The Beach Village' and 'Fishing', Jack Mitchley: 'Lowestoft Lifeboat Service', Charles Goodey: 'Lowestoft China' and Trevor Westgate: 'The Changing Face of Lowestoft', lightly rubbed at tips, near fine,
Book reference no: 39473 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Rose, Jack : JACK ROSE'S LOWESTOFT ALBUM

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Panda Books, Lowestoft, ND (copyright 1983), 1st edn., paperback original, 105pp, half tone ills. throughout, ISBN:0950777544 : large format (10 x 8 inches approx.), photo pictorial and cream wrappers lettered in black and red, a second selection of over 130 photographs of old Lowestoft from Jack Rose's collection with an introduction by Trevor Westgate, lightly rubbed at tips, near fine,
Book reference no: 39474 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Rose, Jack : JACK ROSE'S LOWESTOFT LIFE

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Panda Books, Lowestoft, 1991, 1st edn., paperback original, 113pp, half tone ills. throughout, ISBN:0950777595 : large format (10 x 8 inches approx.), photo pictorial and maroon wrappers lettered in maroon, an autobiography of the Lowestoft historian Jack Rose with a fourth selection of 100 photographs of old Lowestoft from his and other collections, lightly rubbed at tips, near fine,
Book reference no: 39475 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Rose, Jack : JACK ROSE'S LOWESTOFT PICTURE SHOW

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Rushmere Publishing, Lowestoft, 1998, 1st edn., oversize trade paperback original, 68pp, many half tone photo ills., : col'd pictorial paper wrappers (7.75 x 8.25 inches), another helping of Jack Rose's collection of photographs, some from the early part of the century but many from the changes seen in the 1950's, 60's and 70's, fine,
Book reference no: 37871 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Rose, Jack : JACK ROSE'S LOWESTOFT PICTURE SHOW

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Rushmere Publishing, Lowestoft, 1998, 1st edn., paperback original, 68pp, many half tone photo ills., ISBN:1872992129 : coloured pictorial paper wrappers (7.75 x 8.25 inches), another helping of Jack Rose's collection of photographs, some from the early part of the century but many from the changes seen in the 1950's, 60's and 70's, fine,
Book reference no: 39100 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Rose, Jack : JACK ROSE'S LOWESTOFT PICTURE SHOW

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Rushmere Publishing, Lowestoft, 1998, 1st edn., paperback original, 68pp, many half tone photo ills., ISBN:1872992129 : coloured pictorial paper wrappers (7.75 x 8.25 inches), another helping of Jack Rose's collection of photographs, some from the early part of the century but many from the changes seen in the 1950's, 60's and 70's, inscribed and signed by the author on title page (to Gladys), lightly rubbed at tips, near fine,
Book reference no: 39099 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Rose, Jack : JACK ROSE'S LOWESTOFT SCRAPBOOK

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Tyndale and Panda Publishing, Lowestoft, 1988, 1st edn., paperback original, 112pp, many half tone ills., ISBN:1870094069 : large format about 10 x 8 inches, photo pictorial and white and red wrappers lettered in black and white, a third selection of over 100 photographs of old Lowestoft from Jack Rose's and John Mummery's collections with an introduction by David Porter MP. This title repeats some of the articles from the first title, Jack Rose's Lowestoft [1981], including David Butcher's 'Fishing' and Jack Mitchley's 'Lowestoft Lifeboat Service' but with new photographs, lightly rubbed at extrems., slight sunning to spine, ink name inside upper wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 37873 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Rose, Jack (ills. by Dean Parkin) : TALES AND TALL STORIES

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Rushmere Publishing, Lowestoft, 1992, 1st edn., paperback original, 124pp, numerous half tone photo and line ills. in text, ISBN:1872992064 : photo pictorial wrappers (8.25 x 5.75 inches), a collection of stories, anecdotes and legends about local characters and events, fine
Book reference no: 39101 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Starr, Leonora : TO PLEASE MYSELF AGAIN

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Herbert Jenkins, London, 1952, 1st edn., 220pp, [ii] ads., : orange cloth lettered in black at spine, coloured pictorial montage dustwrapper, a calendar year of musings on a variety of subjects by the Southwold novelist, slightly cocked, small stains to cloth at upper edges of boards, edges faintly foxed, dustwrapper: well rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and tips, good plus in a good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 39480 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Steward, A. V. : LOWESTOFT - Town Against the Sea

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Jarrolds, Norwich, ND [1950], 1st edn., paperback original, 40pp, incl. 16pp half tone photo ills., : stapled pictorial paper wrappers, a history of Lowestoft, rubbed at extrems., sl. flaking at spine and tips, staples sl. rusted, good,
Book reference no: 36834 - Price: £4.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Steward, A. V. : LOWESTOFT - Town Against the Sea

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Jarrolds, Norwich, ND [1950], 1st edn., paperback original, 40pp, incl. 16pp half tone photo ills., : stapled pictorial paper wrappers, a history of Lowestoft, lightly rubbed at tips, light diag. crease upper cnr. lower wrapper, sl. rusting to staples, very good,
Book reference no: 36830 - Price: £6.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Steward, A. V. : LOWESTOFT - Town Against the Sea

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Jarrolds, Norwich, ND [1950], 1st edn., paperback original, 40pp, incl. 16pp half tone photo ills., : stapled pictorial paper wrappers, a history of Lowestoft, staples replaced, faint fox mark on title, very good plus,
Book reference no: 32920 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Steward, A. V. : LOWESTOFT - Town Against the Sea

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Jarrolds, Norwich, ND [1950], 1st edn., paperback original, 40pp, incl. 16pp half tone photo ills., : stapled pictorial paper wrappers, a history of Lowestoft, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. rusting to staples, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36831 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Steward, A. V. : LOWESTOFT - Town Against the Sea

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Jarrolds, Norwich, ND [1950], 1st edn., paperback original, 40pp, incl. 16pp half tone photo ills., : stapled pictorial paper wrappers, a history of Lowestoft, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. rusting to staples, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36832 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Steward, A. V. : LOWESTOFT - Town Against the Sea

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Jarrolds, Norwich, ND [1950], 1st edn., paperback original, 40pp, incl. 16pp half tone photo ills., : stapled pictorial paper wrappers, a history of Lowestoft, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. rusting to staples, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36833 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Steward, A. V. : LOWESTOFT - Town Against the Sea

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Jarrolds, Norwich, ND [1950], 1st edn., paperback original, 40pp, incl. 16pp half tone photo ills., : stapled pictorial paper wrappers, a history of Lowestoft, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. rusting to staples, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36835 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Temple, Cliff Richard : GREAT YARMOUTH & GORLESTON - A Pictorial History

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Phillimore, Chichester, 1993, 1st edn., unpaginated [128pp], 180 half tone phoro illustrations, ISBN:0850338549 : large format about 10 x 7 inches, maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a brief text history and a good selection of illustrations of the area by the noted writer local historian, very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 38191 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Temple, Clifford : CLIFFORD TEMPLE REMEMBERS GREAT YARMOUTH AND GORLESTON

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Panda Books, Lowestoft, ND (copyright 1984), 1st edn., paperback original, 115pp, half tone photo ills. throughout, ISBN:0950777560 : large format (11.5 x 8 inches approx.), photo pictorial wrappers, an account of the changes in Great Yarmouth and Gorleston seen mainly in the author's lifetime since about 1920 when he acquired his first camera, lightly rubbed at tips, faint sunning to upper wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 36621 - Price: £14.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Temple, Clifford : CLIFFORD TEMPLE REMEMBERS GREAT YARMOUTH AND GORLESTON

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Panda Books, Lowestoft, ND (copyright 1984), 1st edn., paperback original, 115pp, half tone photo ills. throughout, ISBN:0950777560 : large format (11.5 x 8 inches approx.), photo pictorial wrappers, an account of the changes in Great Yarmouth and Gorleston seen mainly in the author's lifetime since about 1920 when he acquired his first camera, fine,
Book reference no: 36622 - Price: £17.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Tooke, Colin and Scarles, David : GT (Great) YARMOUTH AT WAR

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Poppyland Publishing, North Walsham, 1989, 1st edn., paperback original, 71pp, half tone photo pictorial frontis, map and numerous half tone photo ills. and facsimiles in text, ISBN:0946148414 : large format (10 x 8 inches approx.), photo pictorial wrappers, a description of the civil defence measures taken at the outbreak of war and a diary of air raids, illustrated with contemporary photographs and official notices, lightly rubbed at tips, faint diag. crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, very good plus,
Book reference no: 38690 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Tooke, Colin and Scarles, David : GT (Great) YARMOUTH AT WAR

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Poppyland Publishing, North Walsham, 1989, 1st edn., paperback original, 71pp, half tone photo pictorial frontis, map and numerous half tone photo ills. and facsimiles in text, ISBN:0946148414 : large format (10 x 8 inches approx.), photo pictorial wrappers, a description of the civil defence measures taken at the outbreak of war and a diary of air raids, illustrated with contemporary photographs and official notices, fine,
Book reference no: 36612 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Turner, Jean : TIN BATH NIGHT in front of the fire,

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

J. Publishing, Beccles - UK, ND (1994), 1st edn., paperback original, 104pp incl 4pp ads., ISBN:0952147416 : photo pictorial wrappers, before indoor plumbing the tradition was to bathe in a portable tin bath, once a week (if you were lucky), this book records reminiscences of those times, fine,
Book reference no: 37346 - Price: £10.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Waveney District Council (publisher) : THE SUNRISE COAST - A Birds Eye view of Lowestoft and North Suffolk

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Waveney District Council, Lowestoft, ND (circa 2002), folder, laminated full colour card containing 8 leaflets and a map, : a Pictorial Guide to Places of Interest in North Suffolk, full colour 2 fold leaflets on Beccles, Bungay, Blyth Valley, Halesworth, Lowestoft (2), Oulton Broad and Southwold with a large (A2) folding coloured map of the area marking Places of Interest, no dustwrapper issued, fine,
Book reference no: 28082 - Price: £2.50 Click to order

Click to view image  

Westgate, Trevor : ORPHANS OF THE STORM

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Lowestoft Fishermen's and Seafarer's Benevolent Society, 1996, 1st edn., slim paperback original, 20pp, : stapled printed paper wrappers, text of the 'Jack Mitchley Memorial Lecture' on 10th July 1996 by Trevor Westgate, an account of the circumstances of founding (1877) and early years of the Lowestoft Fishermen's Widows' and Orphans' Fund fine,
Book reference no: 37349 - Price: £8.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

Westgate, Trevor (intro.) : Eastern Daily Press - IMAGES OF LOWESTOFT

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Breedon Books, Derby, 1996, 1st edn., 200pp, half tone photo ills. throughout, : blue/grey unlettered cloth covered bds., coloured pictorial dustwrapper, large format (12 x 8.5"), a record of Lowestoft and its people, events great and small - from laying foundation stones to school sports days, using captioned press photos from early the 1950's to the mid 1980's, fine in a fine dustwrapper,
Book reference no: 21711 - Price: £22.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

White, Malcolm : THE LOWESTOFT TRAIN

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Coastal Publications, Lowestoft, 2003, 3rd imp., paperback, 104pp, half tone photo pictorial title, half tone and coloured photo ills. throughout, facsimiles inside wrappers, ISBN:0953248569 : large landscape format (8 x 10 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, No. 7 in the Coastal and Maritime Heritage series, the Railway at Lowestoft and scenes on the lines to Norwich, Ipswich and Great Yarmouth, fine,
Book reference no: 38270 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

White, Malcolm : CROWNIES OF LOWESTOFT

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Coastal Publications, Lowestoft, 2000, 1st edn., paperback original, 72pp, half tone photo pictorial title, half tone photo ills. throughout, facsimiles inside wrappers, ISBN:0953248534 : large landscape format (8 x 10 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, No. 4 in the Coastal and Maritime Heritage series, an account of The Steam Trawler Fleet of Consolidated Fisheries, limited edition (of 1200), fine,
Book reference no: 38261 - Price: £11.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

White, Malcolm : DRIFTING, TRAWLING AND SHIPPING

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Coastal Publications, Lowestoft, 2001, 1st edn., paperback original, 116pp, half tone photo pictorial title, half tone and coloured photo ills. throughout, facsimile ads. inside wrappers, ISBN:0953248542 : large landscape format (8 x 10 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, No. 5 in the Coastal and Maritime Heritage series, a portrait of Small and Co. (Lowestoft) Ltd., fine,
Book reference no: 38262 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

White, Malcolm : GREETINGS FROM LOWESTOFT

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Coastal Publications, Lowestoft, 2001, 1st edn., paperback original, 64pp, half tone photo pictorial title, half tone and coloured photo ills. throughout, facsimiles inside wrappers, ISBN:0953248550 : large landscape format (8 x 10 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, No. 6 in the Coastal and Maritime Heritage series, a picture book of old postcards and photographs, fine,
Book reference no: 38264 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

White, Malcolm (compiled by) : FISHING WITH DIVERSITY

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Coastal Publications, Lowestoft, 2000, 1st edn., paperback original, 180pp, half tone photo pictorial title, half tone and coloured photo ills. throughout, facsimiles inside wrappers, ISBN:0953248526 : large landscape format (8 x 10 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, No. 3 in the Coastal and Maritime Heritage series, a portrait of The Colne Group of Lowestoft, fine,
Book reference no: 38263 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

White, Malcolm R. : A DIFFERENT LOWESTOFT - Some Missing Features of a Grand Old Town

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Coastal Publications, Lowestoft, 2004, 1st edn., paperback original, 64pp, half tone photo pictorial title, half tone photo ills. throughout, ads. inside upper wrapper, index inside lower wrapper, ISBN:0954732316 : large landscape format (8 x 10 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, No. 12 in The Sea and Land Heritage Research series, fine,
Book reference no: 38258 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

White, Malcolm R. : A SMILE FROM OLD LOWESTOFT - A Celebration of bygone scenes, achievements and features

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Coastal Publications, Lowestoft, 2005, 1st edn., paperback original, 64pp, half tone photo pictorial title, coloured and half tone photo ills. throughout, half tone photo ills. inside upper wrapper, index inside lower wrapper, ISBN:0954732332 : large landscape format (8 x 10 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, No. 14 in The Sea and Land Heritage Research series, fine,
Book reference no: 38259 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

White, Malcolm R. : COACHWORKS BY EASTERN COACH WORKS

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Coastal Publications, Lowestoft, 2007, 1st edn., 176pp, half tone photo pictorial title, coloured and half tone photo ills. throughout, ISBN:9780954732356 : large landscape format (8.5 x 10 inches approx.), photo pictorial montage coloured laminated boards, No. 16 in The Sea and Land Heritage Research series, no dustwrapper issued, fine,
Book reference no: 38260 - Price: £22.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

White, Malcolm R. : HERRINGS, DRIFTERS AND THE PRUNIER TROPHY

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Coastal Publications, Lowestoft, 2006, 1st edn., paperback original, 124pp, half tone photo pictorial title, half tone and coloured photo ills. throughout, facsimile ads. inside upper wrapper, index inside lower wrapper, ISBN:0954732340 : large landscape format (8 x 10 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, No. 15 in The Sea and Land Heritage Research series, aspects of the vanished herring fishing industry at Great Yarmouth, Lowestoft and Southwold, fine,
Book reference no: 38265 - Price: £14.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

White, Malcolm R. : LOWESTOFT ANTIQUITY

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Coastal Publications, Lowestoft, 2002, 1st edn., paperback original, 64pp, half tone photo pictorial title, half tone and coloured photo ills. throughout, facsimile ads. inside wrappers, ISBN:0953248577 : large landscape format (8 x 10 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, No. 8 in the Coastal and Maritime Heritage series, a picture book of once familiar scenes, fine,
Book reference no: 38266 - Price: £7.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

White, Malcolm R. : LOWESTOFT CORPORATION TRANSPORT

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Coastal Publications, Lowestoft, 2003, 1st edn., paperback original, 104pp, half tone photo pictorial title, half tone and coloured photo ills. throughout, facsimiles inside wrappers, ISBN:0953248593 : large landscape format (8 x 10 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, No. 10 in the Coastal and Maritime Heritage series, commemorating the one hundredth anniversary of the start of Municipal Transport Services in Lowestoft, fine,
Book reference no: 38267 - Price: £14.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

White, Malcolm R. : RAILS TO THE COAST - East Anglian Seaside Stations, Sheds and Rail Links - Great Yarmouth and Lowestoft

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Coastal Publications, Lowestoft, 2004, 1st edn., paperback original, 136pp, half tone photo pictorial title, half tone and coloured photo ills. throughout, railway route maps inside wrappers, ISBN:0954732308 : large landscape format (8 x 10 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, No. 11 in the Coastal and Maritime Heritage series, fine,
Book reference no: 38268 - Price: £14.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

White, Malcolm R. : THE BOSTON PUTFORD - Part One Putford Enterprises Ltd., Warbler Shipping Co. Ltd., Breydon Marine Ltd.

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Coastal Publications, Lowestoft, 2003, 1st edn., paperback original, 104pp, half tone photo pictorial title, half tone and coloured photo ills. throughout, facsimiles inside wrappers, ISBN:0953248585 : large landscape format (8 x 10 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, No. 9 in the Coastal and Maritime Heritage series, fine,
Book reference no: 38269 - Price: £12.00 Click to order

Click to view image  

White, Malcolm R. (incorporating work by K. A. Frost) : THE YARMOUTH TRAIN

Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk

Coastal Publications, Lowestoft, 2005, 1st edn., paperback original, 116pp, half tone photo pictorial title, half tone and coloured photo ills. throughout, facsimiles, coloured and half tone ills. inside wrappers, ISBN:0954732324 : large landscape format (8 x 10 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, No. 13 in the Sea and Land Heritage series, the Railway at Great Yarmouth and scenes on the lines to Norwich, Lowestoft, Melton Constable and Ipswich, fine,
Book reference no: 38271 - Price: £12.00 Click to order


End:

85 books listed in this catalogue, last amended: 18 August 2010