|
General catalogue index >>
Featured catalogue
index >>
|
Click on the thumbnail for a larger image.
|
RN Coastal Forces
|
[Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)] : COMBINED OPERATIONS 1940-42 |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Combined/Special Operations |
HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 144pp, 32pp half tone photo ills. and 7 maps in text, printed by The Amalgamated Press, : side stapled, photo pictorial wrappers, 8 x 5", report to date of the exploits under the Combined Operations Command including the formation of Independant Companies, Special Service Battalions and Commandos, their training and use on operations including the Channel Islands, Bruneval, Lofoten, St. Nazaire, North Africa (Layforce) and Dieppe. well rubbed at extrems with sl. loss at spine ends, numerous light creases to wrappers, cnrs. inclined to curl, edges tanned, bookseller label half title,
good reading copy, Book reference no: 39992
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
[Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)] : COMBINED OPERATIONS 1940-42 |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Combined/Special Operations |
HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 144pp, 32pp half tone photo ills. and 7 maps in text, printed by Keliher, Hudson and Kearns, : side stapled (variant with staples thro. wrappers), photo pictorial wrappers, 8 x 5", report to date of the exploits under the Combined Operations Command including the formation of Independant Companies, Special Service Battalions and Commandos, their training and use on operations including the Channel Islands, Bruneval, Lofoten, St. Nazaire, North Africa (Layforce) and Dieppe. rubbed at extrems., staples rusty (but holding) and adjacent rust stains to wrappers, pages sl. tanned,
good, Book reference no: 38054
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
[Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)] : COMBINED OPERATIONS 1940-42 |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Combined/Special Operations |
HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 144pp, 32pp half tone photo ills. and 7 maps in text, printed by Whitefriars Press, : side stapled, photo pictorial wrappers, 8 x 5", report to date of the exploits under the Combined Operations Command including the formation of Independant Companies, Special Service Battalions and Commandos, their training and use on operations including the Channel Islands, Bruneval, Lofoten, St. Nazaire, North Africa (Layforce) and Dieppe. a little rubbed at extrems., numerous light creases to wrappers, cnrs. inclined to curl, edges sl. tanned,
good, Book reference no: 39993
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
[Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)] : COMBINED OPERATIONS 1940-42 |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Combined/Special Operations |
HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 144pp, 32pp half tone photo ills. and 7 maps in text, printed by The Amalgamated Press Ltd. (Printing Works), London, : photo pictorial wrappers, 8 x 5", report to date of the exploits under the Combined Operations Command including the formation of Independant Companies, Special Service Battalions and Commandos, their training and use on operations including the Channel Islands, Bruneval, Lofoten, St. Nazaire, North Africa (Layforce) and Dieppe. a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers and cnrs. slightly inclined to curl, several short nicks to edges, small label half title, staples rusted,
good, Book reference no: 40510
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Dickens, Captain Peter, DSO, MBE, DSC, RN : NIGHT ACTION - MTB Flotilla at War |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - Coastal Forces, Clandestine Naval Ops and Landing Craft |
Corgi Books, London, 1976, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 285pp, [iii] ads., 8pp half tone photo ills., several diagarams in line, [iii] ads., ISBN:0552102245 : wraparound cover-art by B. Knight, the wartime experiences of the author, in the destroyer HMS Somali, a dutch vessel Doggersbank at Dunkirk and 1st Lt. destroyer HMS Cotswold until mined on the East Coast in April, 1942. After survivors leave he took command of MTB 234, from June 1942 was Senior Officer 21st MTB Flotilla at HMS Beehive (Felixstowe), HMS Mantis (Lowestoft) until December, again at HMS Beehive to end July, 1943, working with MGB's in the North Sea and off the Dutch coast attacking German shipping, lightlyh rubbed at tips, edges slightly tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 39769
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Ferguson, Ted : DESPERATE SIEGE - The Battle of Hong Kong |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - Coastal Forces, Clandestine Naval Ops and Landing Craft |
Doubleday, New York, 1980,
252pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, : black rexine backed red paper covered bds, lettered in gilt at spine, fore-edge uncut, pictorial dustwrapper, the story of the eighteen day battle to hold Hong Kong before its surrender to the invading Japanese on Christmas Day, 1941, includes a brief account of the action of the 2nd MTB Flotilla, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips,
fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26126
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Foynes, J. P. : THE BATTLE OF THE EAST COAST (1939-1945) |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - Coastal Forces, Clandestine Naval Ops and Landing Craft |
Privately published, UK, 1994, 1st edn.,
trade paperback, 416pp, [xvi] index, 80pp half tone and line photo ills., numerous maps/plans in text, ISBN:0952155524 : laminated pictorial paper wrappers, a comprehensive study of WW2 on the coast and in the North Sea between Flamborough Head, Yorkshire and North Foreland, Kent and the enemy held coastline, roughly the limits of the Royal Navy's Nore Command. It covers the coastal defences, the air raids, invasion preparations, naval bases and lesser ports, mines and minelaying, the convoys and minesweeping, naval actions, air-sea rescue, mtb's, mgb's and e-boats, with 17 Appendices covering such details as ships sunk in Nore Command (with maps), types of mines (with diagrams), Naval bases, Senior Naval Officers, Naval vessels (as at 22/06/41), etc.,
fine, Book reference no: 40083
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hichens, Lt. Cdr. Robert, DSO*, DSC** (edited by David James) : WE FOUGHT THEM IN GUNBOATS |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - Coastal Forces, Clandestine Naval Ops and Landing Craft |
John Spencer / Badger Books, London, 1957, 1st thus,
paperback, 191pp, [i] ad., : coloured pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), the account of the actions of mainly the 6th and 8th Motor Gun Boat Flotillas of RN Coastal Forces, in the North Sea and English Channel, by the first RNVR officer to be appointed Lt. Cdr. in command of a flotilla of MGB's, and of their forming up at Fowey before posting to Felixstowe (HMS Beehive) in March 1941, with a spell at Dartmouth (HMS Britannia III) July-September, 1942, the Falmouth solicitor who developed the tactics for the use of these new fighting vessels and, in the absence of prompt Admiralty support, found ways to improve the design and armament themselves before he was killed in April, 1943. He left behind the manuscript of this book, a version of which was originally published and subsequently reprinted by Michael Joseph, much edited by the official censor. For this uncommon edition in the 'Badger Books' series David James, one of Hichens flotilla COs, has re-edited the original manuscript and he has restored much of the factual data of the actions and the criticisms of the naval hierarchy that had been removed by the censor from the original edition, very slight slant to lightly creased spine, a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends, edges a little tanned, tiny chip lower edge of title,
very good, Book reference no: 37990
- Price: £80.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hichens, Robert Lt. Cdr., DSO*, DSC** : WE FOUGHT THEM IN GUNBOATS |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - Coastal Forces, Clandestine Naval Ops and Landing Craft |
Michael Joseph, London, 1944, 2nd imp.,
152pp, half tone frontis portrait, 5pp. half tone photo ills., : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, the account of the actions of mainly the 6th and 8th Motor Gun Boat Flotillas of RN Coastal Forces, in the North Sea and English Channel, by the first RNVR officer to be appointed Lt. Cdr. in command of a flotilla of MGB's, and of their forming up at Fowey before posting to Felixstowe (HMS Beehive) in March 1941, with a spell at Dartmouth (HMS Britannia III) July-September, 1942, the Falmouth solicitor who developed the tactics for the use of these new fighting vessels and, in the absence of prompt Admiralty support, found ways to improve the design and armament themselves before he was killed in April, 1943. He left behind the manuscript of this book, which has been edited by the official censor for wartime publication, slightly cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., some marks to cloth, edges tanned, ink name address front pastedown, dustwrapper: rubbed with some loss at extrems., several nicks and numerous light creases, a few old sello stains, repaired to reverse, light overall soiling,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39550
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
HMSO : BRITISH COASTER 1939-1945 |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy |
HMSO, London, 1947, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 96pp, many half tone photo ills. and one map in text, : stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 5.5" approx., one of the less common HMSO titles of this series, the official account of the merchant coastal convoys, the arterial supply and distribution system of Britain which kept going through swept channels in minefields, under aerial attack, under surface attack in 'e-boat alley' and artillery attack through the Straits of Dover, with further details of the contribution made by these men and ships to Dunkirk and Normandy, ills. include E-boat, Thames barge, many types coaster, tugs, docks at Southampton and Liverpool, Dunkirk, Normandy, Mulberry Harbour, etc., lightly rubbed at tips, staples replaced and binding re-inforced,
very good plus, Book reference no: 39989
- Price: £25.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Huxley, Elspeth (intro. by Sir David Attenborough) : PETER SCOTT - Painter and Naturalist |
Usual catalogue: Biographies, Diaries and Letters |
Faber and Faber, London, 1995, 1st in imprint,
trade paperback, xx, 361pp, 16pp sepia, half tone and col'd photo ills., chapter heads in line, : photo pictorial upper wrapper, a biography of the founder of The Wildfowl and Wetlands Trust and co-founder of the World Wildlife Fund who made the world aware of the need for nature conservation, contains two chapters on his time in the Royal Navy in WW2 in Coastal Forces, faint creasing at spine, light marks to fore and lower edges,
very good plus, Book reference no: 30084
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
James, Lieutenant David, MBE DSC RNVR : A PRISONER'S PROGRESS |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - POW's and Escape |
William Blackwood, Edinburgh, 1947, 1st edn.,
3 plans in text, map and plan at front endpapers, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, the author commanded MGB 79, one of the 8th MGB flotilla under the command of Lt. Cdr. Hichens at Felixstowe (and later re-edited Hichens 'We Fought them in Gunboats'). In February 1943 off the Hook of Holland they came under attack and MGB 79 was soon ablaze. The author was taken prisoner by a German trawler and transferred to the Naval POW camp at Marlag. He relates camp life, escape and recapture in Lubeck and finally successful escape to the Baltic coast again and a Finnish ship to Stockholm and home, slightly cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, faint foxing to edges and prelims., dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., slight darkening to spine and some faint fox marks,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39555
- Price: £24.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Jarvis, Robert : FORTRESS LOWESTOFT - Lowestoft at War 1939-1945 |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Home Front |
Heritage Workshop Centre, Lowestoft, 2002, 1st edn.,
paperback original, ii, 124pp, half tone and line ills. and plans in text, several in colour, ISBN:1904413005 : large format (11 x 8 inches approx), col'd photo pictorial wrappers, during WW2 Lowestoft was of major importance, being within the expected invasion area and hosting several naval bases. The area was fortified and still bears the evidence of some of the many pill boxes, anti-aircraft, balloon and searchlight sites, machine gun, mortar and anti-tank gun sites, anti-tank ditches and obstructions and well as coastal defence guns. This book records the fortifications and the units manning them, as well as describing the local Home Guard (and Auxilliary Units), airfields, radar stations, Naval shore establishments of HMS Europa and Mantis, etc.,
fine, Book reference no: 32971
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Kerr, J. Lennox and Granville, Wilfred : THE R. N. V. R. - A Record of Achievement |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy |
George G. Harrap, London, 1957, 1st edn.,
304pp, frontis and 22pp half tone photo ills., line drawing in text, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured decorative lettered dustwrapper, a history of the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve and an account of their exploits from the late 19thC to post WW2, incl. in WW2 an account of Coastal Forces in home waters and the Mediterranean, the 2nd MTB flotilla at Hong Kong, minesweeping and mine disposal, the Fleet Air Arm, etc, photo ills. include trawlers (T66, T37), landing craft, ML's and an MTB, lightly rubbed at tips and a few tiny bumps at edges, a few fox marks upper edge, dustwrapper rubbed at extrems., loss at spine ends and tips, short closed tear tail upper joint, internally repaired,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 31007
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Kerr, J. Lennox and Granville, Wilfred : THE R. N. V. R. - A Record of Achievement |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy |
George G. Harrap, London, 1957, 1st edn.,
304pp, frontis and 22pp half tone photo ills., : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd decorative lettered dustwrapper, a history of the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve and an account of their exploits from the late 19thC to post WW2, incl. in WW2 an account of Coastal Forces in home waters and the Mediterranean, the 2nd MTB flotilla at Hong Kong, minesweeping and mine disposal, the Fleet Air Arm, etc., photo ills. include trawlers (T66, T37), landing craft, ML's and an MTB, spine ends and lower crnrs sl. bumped, booksellers' labels fpd., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems, sm. chips spine ends,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 13250
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Kerr, J. Lennox and James, David (eds.) : WAVY NAVY - By Some Who Served |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy |
George G. Harrap and Co., London, 1950, 1st edn.,
263pp, frontis and 5 other colour plates, chapter heads in line, : dark blue cloth lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib), stories and experiences of members of RNVR during 1939-45, covering a range of vessels and theatres of war, incl. an MTB patrol from Great Yarmouth, the story of ML310 and Motor Minesweeper Operation SN123, plates by several different illustrators incl. Peter Scott's portrait of Robert Hichens, an ML and Trawler, and the Surrender of the E Boats, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a litte foxed esp. top edge, some light foxing to eps., dustwrapper: sl. rubbed at extrems., internally relined at spine ends,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26503
- Price: £30.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Kerslake, S. A. : COXSWAIN IN THE NORTHERN CONVOYS |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
William Kimber, London, 1984, 1st edn.,
[xii], 191pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0718305086 : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, memoirs of the authors time with the Royal Naval Patrol Service 1939-45, first in the German built HMT Northern Gem on anti-submarine and convoy escort duties, in the Narvik campaign, on Arctic convoys PQ17 and QP14 and the Atlantic convoy JW51B, before leaving Gem and further service with the African Coastal Flotilla in the steam yacht Sidi Ifni, in Tunisia and Sardinia and finally as coxswain of MGB177 based at Leghorn in Italy, lightly rubbed and faintly bumped at tips, ink name/address on title, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, bookseller label front flap,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39786
- Price: £15.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Kerslake, S. A. : COXSWAIN IN THE NORTHERN CONVOYS |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
William Kimber, London, 1984, 1st edn.,
[xii], 191pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0718305086 : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, memoirs of the authors time with the Royal Naval Patrol Service 1939-45, first in the German built HMT Northern Gem on anti-submarine and convoy escort duties, in the Narvik campaign, on Arctic convoys PQ17 and QP14 and the Atlantic convoy JW51B, before leaving Gem and further service with the African Coastal Flotilla in the steam yacht Sidi Ifni, in Tunisia and Sardinia and finally as coxswain of MGB177 based at Leghorn in Italy, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35366
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Kinsey, Gordon : SEAPLANES - FELIXSTOWE The Story of the Air Station 1913-1963 |
Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - Suffolk |
Terence Dalton, Lavenham, 1985, revised edition,
228pp, many in text half tone photo ills., maps at endpapers, ISBN:0861380398 : white cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by 'Holly', a history of the Felixstowe Air Station, commissioned in 1913 and closed in 1963 it existed under both RN and RAF command, aircraft based here were on active service in two world wars, with details of the Marine Aircraft Experimental Establishment between the wars, the Schneider Trophy winning entries were formed there, with a chapter on HMS Beehive: the RN Coastal Forces MGB / MTB base there during WW2, dustwrapper: slight leaching of ink on the printed flaps,
fine in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39914
- Price: £24.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lambert, John : THE FAIRMILE 'D' MOTOR TORPEDO BOAT |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - Coastal Forces, Clandestine Naval Ops and Landing Craft |
Conway Maritime Press, London, 2005,
120pp, illustrated throughout in photos and line drawings, ISBN:184486006X : large format (9.75 x 10.25" approx.), laminated pictorial boards with matching dustwrapper, col'd pictorial dustwrapper with fold-out plan on reverse, an account of the development of the Fairmile 'D' with a description of the armaments and machinery, 24 half tone photo ills of parts of the boat and specific boats, drawings of the earlier Fairmile types and variants of the 'D', including general arrangements, hull structure, machinery, superstructure and rig, armament and fittings, with detailed performance data, lists of builders, completion dates and fates, etc., a comprehensive record, very faintly bumped at upper tips,
very good plus in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32407
- Price: £25.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lenton, H. T. and Colledge, J. J. : WARSHIPS OF WORLD WAR II (2) [Combined edition] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy |
Ian Allan, London, 1970, 4th imp.,
638pp incl. half tone photo frontis and over 400 other half tone photo illustrations, [ii] blank, ISBN:0711002029 : dark blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by J. Wood, combining the individual sections first published in paperback, an authoritative record of British and Dominion naval ships of WW2, those in service, commissioned or planned between 1939 and 1945, including battleships, aircraft carriers, cruisers, destroyers, submarines, sloops, frigates, corvettes, auxilliary fighting and support vessels, trawlers, motor torpedo and gun boats, landing ships and craft, etc, with details for each of name, pennant number, builder, launch date and fate, with technical specifications for each class, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., light foxing / sello-offsetting at free endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed with slight wear at extrems., relined at spine ends and cnrs.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39788
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mason, David : RAID ON ST. NAZAIRE |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Combined/Special Operations |
Macdonald, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK,
trade paperback, 160pp, numerous in text maps, half tone photo and line ills., ISBN:035603139X : photo pictorial wrappers, Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Battle book 14', graphic account of Operation Chariot, the attack on the Normandie dock at St. Nazaire to deny the facilities to the Tirpitz, by a combined force which won 5 VC's, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, added price label upper wrapper, areas of surface loss upper and lower wrappers,
good, Book reference no: 35964
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mason, David : RAID ON ST. NAZAIRE |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - Coastal Forces, Clandestine Naval Ops and Landing Craft |
Macdonald, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK,
trade paperback, 160pp, numerous in text half tone photo and line ills. and maps, ISBN:035603139X : photo pictorial wrappers, Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Battle book 14', graphic account of Operation Chariot, the attack on the Normandie dock at St. Nazaire to deny the facilities to the Tirpitz, by a combined force which won 5 VC's, sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good, Book reference no: 35747
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mason, David : RAID ON ST. NAZAIRE |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - Coastal Forces, Clandestine Naval Ops and Landing Craft |
Macdonald, London, 1970, 1st edn. UK,
trade paperback, 160pp, numerous in text maps, half tone photo and line ills., ISBN:035603139X : photo pictorial wrappers, Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Battle book 14', graphic account of Operation Chariot, the attack on the Normandie dock at St. Nazaire to deny the facilities to the Tirpitz, by a combined force which won 5 VC's, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 36152
- Price: £15.00
Click to order |
| |
|
McKee, Alexander : THE COAL-SCUTTLE BRIGADE |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
Souvenir Press, London, 1957, 1st edn.,
223pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib), the collier convoys and their escorts who kept Britain supplied using the swept channel around the coast from the North East to the South Coast of England, under almost constant attack by air, sea and, in the Channel, by long range coastal guns, ills. include HMS Brilliant, unnamed trawler, convoys, MTB 48, air-sea rescue launch 130, coastal gun 'Winnie', etc., lightly rubbed at extrems., edges yellowed, some faint foxing top edge, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss spine ends and cnrs. and some short edge tears, internally repaired, cnr. torn from lower corner lower flap,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26275
- Price: £36.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Phillips, C. E. Lucas : THE GREATEST RAID OF ALL |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Combined/Special Operations |
Companion Book Club, London, 1959, club edn.,
272pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 22 maps and diagrams in text, : blue cloth with maroon title panel at spine lettered in gilt, top edge col'd, account of Operation Chariot, the 1942 Commando raid on the Normandie Dock at St. Nazaire by HMS Cambeltown and a force of MTB, MGBs and MLs, an operation after which five VC's were awarded and which exceeded the highest expectations of the planners, lightly rubbed at extrems., no dustwrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 26810
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Phillips, C. E. Lucas : THE GREATEST RAID OF ALL |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Combined/Special Operations |
Pan Books, London, 1972, 3rd imp.,
paperback, 316pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., maps, diagrams and plans in text, [iv] ads., : pictorial design upper wrapper (unattrib.), account of Operation Chariot, the 1942 Commando raid on the Normandie Dock at St. Nazaire by HMS Cambeltown and a force of MTB, MGBs and MLs, an operation after which five VC's were awarded and which exceeded the highest expectations of the planners, sl. roll and slant to spine with vertical creasing st spine and upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing lower wrapper, edges sl. tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 30886
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Phillips, C. E. Lucas : THE GREATEST RAID OF ALL |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Combined/Special Operations |
Pan Books, London, 1967,
paperback, 316pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., maps and plans in text, : pictorial design upper wrapper (unattrib.), account of Operation Chariot, the 1942 Commando raid on the Normandie Dock at St. Nazaire by HMS Cambeltown and a force of MTB, MGBs and MLs, an operation after which five VC's were awarded and which exceeded the highest expectations of the planners, very sl. spine roll, lightly rubbed at tips, edges browned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 25423
- Price: £6.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Phillips, C. E. Lucas : THE GREATEST RAID OF ALL |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Combined/Special Operations |
Companion Book Club, London, 1959, club edn.,
272pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 22 maps and diagrams in text, : blue cloth with maroon title panel at spine lettered in gilt, top edge col'd, geometric design dustwrapper, account of Operation Chariot, the 1942 Commando raid on the Normandie Dock at St. Nazaire by HMS Cambeltown and a force of MTB, MGBs and MLs, an operation after which five VC's were awarded and which exceeded the highest expectations of the planners, gilding at spine dull, a little shaken, edges dusty and sl. foxed,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26111
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Phillips, C. E. Lucas : THE GREATEST RAID OF ALL |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Combined/Special Operations |
Pan Books, London, ND (circa 2001), reprint,
trade paperback, xvi, 283pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., maps, plans and diagrams in text, [iii] ads., ISBN:0330480707 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, account of Operation Chariot, the 1942 Commando raid on the Normandie Dock at St. Nazaire by HMS Cambeltown and a force of MTB, MGBs and MLs, an operation after which five VC's were awarded and which exceeded the highest expectations of the planners,
fine, Book reference no: 35179
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Phillips, C. E. Lucas, OBE, MC (foreword by The Earl Mountbatten of Burma, KG) : THE GREATEST RAID OF ALL |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Combined/Special Operations |
Pan Books, London, ND (circa 2001), 2nd imp.,
trade paperback, xvi, 283pp, 4pp half tone photo ills., maps, plans and diagrams in text, [iii] ads., ISBN:0330480707 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, account of Operation Chariot, the 1942 Commando raid on the Normandie Dock at St. Nazaire by HMS Cambeltown and a force of MTB, MGBs and MLs, an operation after which five VC's were awarded and which exceeded the highest expectations of the planners,
fine, Book reference no: 35508
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Scott, Lt. Cdr. Peter, MBE, DSC*, RNVR : THE BATTLE OF THE NARROW SEAS |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - Coastal Forces, Clandestine Naval Ops and Landing Craft |
Country Life, London, 1946, 2nd imp.,
xii, 228pp, 79 half tone photos and drawings on 48pp, coloured frontis and 7 other coloured plates by author, maps (each different) at endpapers and in text, numerous small line ills. in text, : pale blue cloth lettered in dark blue at spine, lettered and decorated in dark blue upper board, large format about 10 x 8 inches, the 'Narrow Seas' are the English Channel and the southern North Sea, where the Royal Navy's Light Coastal Forces of MTB's, MGB's and ML's sought out the enemy E-boats (Schnellboote) and coastal shipping in his own waters; includes the raids on St. Nazaire and Dieppe, and Normandy, photo ills. include MTB 19, 20, 21, 23, 74, 205, 360, 447, 621, MGB 61, 88, ML 117, 145, 150, 230, 903, 1368, SGB 8, 9, etc., lightly rubbed at tips, bump at upper cnr. upper board and head of spine, upper edge dusty, all edges slightly tanned and faintly foxed, a few faint fox marks to endpapers and prelims., ink name and small bookseller label front pastedown, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems., slight loss at spine ends and cnrs., repaired to reverse, lightly creased,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39785
- Price: £50.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Scott, Peter : THE EYE OF THE WIND |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - Coastal Forces, Clandestine Naval Ops and Landing Craft |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1967, reprint,
paperback, 316pp, chapter heads in line, [iv] ads., : laminated wrappers with pictorial montage upper panel, autobiography compiled in three parts covering his pre-war experiences as a ornithologist, artist, writer and sailor, his WW2 experiences as naval officer in Coastal Forces and senior officer of the Steam Gunboat Flotilla (author of Battle of the Narrow Seas), and of his post-war travels and the founding of the Wildfowl Trust, slightly revised from the hardback edition with some additional material, lightly rubbed at tips, edges and pages tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 32505
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Scott, Peter : THE EYE OF THE WIND |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - Coastal Forces, Clandestine Naval Ops and Landing Craft |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1961, 1st edn.,
679pp, frontis port and 30pp half tone photo ills., 4 col'd plates, numerous in text line ills., pictorial eps., : royal blue cloth gilt, decorative headband, autobiography of the naturalist, artist, sailor and war-time naval officer who introduced the system of camouflage adopted by the British Navy and was the senior officer of the Steam Gunboat Flotilla of Coastal Forces, (author of Battle of the Narrow Seas), lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. sunning to spine head, edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at cnrs., come creasing and several edge tears at spine head, internally repaired, foxing to flap folds,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32506
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Thursfield, H. G. Rear Admiral : ACTION STATIONS! - The Royal Navy at War, |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy |
A. and C. Black, London, 1941,
86pp, incl frontis and 74 other half tone photogravure illustrations : large format 9.5 x 7" dark blue cloth lettered in white, fine quality photographs of different classes of Royal Navy ships. Because of the date they show early WW2 examples of mostly unnamed craft including incl. mtb's (stern launched torpedo type), trawlers, destroyers (Kelly, Cossack), Fleet Air Arm, submarines (Sealion) and others (Southampton class cruiser, Hood, Ark Royal, Illustrious, HMAS Sydney), cloth unevenly sunned, upper board sl. bowed, ink name fpd, eps. foxed, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 11453
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Thursfield, H. G. Rear Admiral : ACTION STATIONS! - The Royal Navy at War, |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy |
A. and C. Black, London, 1941,
86pp, incl frontis and 74 other half tone photogravure illustrations : large format 9.5 x 7" dark blue cloth lettered in white, fine quality photographs of different classes of Royal Navy ships. Because of the date they show early WW2 examples of mostly unnamed craft including incl. mtb's (stern launched torpedo type), trawlers, destroyers (Kelly, Cossack), Fleet Air Arm, submarines (Sealion) and others (Southampton class cruiser, Hood, Ark Royal, Illustrious, HMAS Sydney), spine a little sunned, small ink mark top edge upper board, no dustwrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 11452
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Warlow, Lt. Cdr. Ben RN : RN MINOR WAR VESSELS IN FOCUS |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - Coastal Forces, Clandestine Naval Ops and Landing Craft |
Maritime Books, Liskeard, ND (circa 2002),
paperback, 96pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., ISBN:0907771815 : large landscape format (7 x 9.5" approx.), photo pictorial wrappers, minor war vessels but mainly WW2 vintage Motor Launches (8), Motor Torpedo Boats (30) and Motor Gun Boats (8) as well as Landing Craft (9), Steam Gun Boats, a Flower class corvette, etc.,
fine, Book reference no: 35183
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
End: | |
37 books listed in this catalogue, last amended: 18 August 2010 |
|