Secondhand, collectable and out-of-print books 

 

Copyright
 ABfaR © 2004/7

Members of

Catalogue index  >>  Feature Catalogue

Click on the thumbnail for a larger image but close the larger image before moving on.

Royal Naval Patrol Service

.....most entirely RNPS but including some with only slight RNPS content

36948 Alexander, Rt. Hon. A. V., CH, PC, MP, First Lord of the Admiralty (foreword, otherwise anon.) Click to view image
THE ROYAL NAVY TODAY
Odhams Press, paperback, 128pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills, line drawings, diagrams, etc., 4pp col'd ills., : coloured pictorial wrappers by Frank H. Mason, a contemporary account of the Royal Navy with many aspects illustrated, cutaway drawings of battleship King George V, cruiser Leander, Javelin class destroyer, 15inch gun turret, torpedo, illustrations of how mines are swept, how aircraft are hangared on a cruiser and many ills. of named vessels, sections on history, Fleet Air Arm, Marines, Wrens, much valuable contemporary information. well rubbed at extrems. with lightly creased wrappers and flaking to spine, spine relined, good, £6.00
Click to order


35735 Bagshaw, Robert Click to view image
TOOTHY GOES TO WAR - Memoirs of a Dental Officer 1939-46
Geo. R. Reeve, 1st in imprint, paperback, 173pp, 1pp acknowledgements, frontis, line drawings and numerous half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:0900616253 : large format (8 x 6 inches approx.), photo pictorial upper wrapper, the experiences of a dentist, during training in the early years of WW2 and then as a Royal Navy Dental Officer including a posting to HMS Europa at Lowestoft, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £12.00
Click to order


12126 Board of Trade Click to view image
NOTICES TO FISHERMEN No. 48,
Board of Trade, paperback pamphlet, 48 leaves, folding chart of forbidden fishing areas around UK, folding plan of German mine, paper wrappers, side stapled, : a number of General Notices for fishermen including signals for a variety of purposes, instructions for the recovery of torpedoes, prohibited areas for fishing, location of mine fields, names and numbers of captured fishing vessels (believed in use for mine-laying), pilotage stations, channel markings, etc., with an additional piece tipped on to front wrapper drawing attention to Admiralty Directions, an interesting piece of ephemera on mines around the British Isles from WW1, a little rubbed at extrems. with nicks at head of spine, staples rusting, wrappers lightly browned, a few fox marks, good plus, £80.00
Click to order


36133 Cocker, M. P. Click to view image
MINE WARFARE VESSELS OF THE ROYAL NAVY - 1908 TO DATE
Airlife Publishing, 1st edn., 223pp, over 200 half tone photo ills., ISBN:1853103284 : maroon cloth lettered in gilt st spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a complete guide to all Minelayers and Minesweepers by Class from 1908 to 1993, the majority in the period 1939-45, including Fleet Minesweepers, Admiralty, Purchased and Requisitioned Trawlers, Drifters and Whalers, ML's, Paddle Vessels, Motor Minesweepers, Landing Craft, etc., includes description of types of mines, history of mines, etc., lightly rubbed and faintly bumped at lower tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, £30.00
Click to order


30992 Divine, A. D. Click to view image
BEHIND THE FLEETS - A First-Hand Account of the Duties and Exploits of the Convoys, the Dover Patrol, the Minesweepers and the other Subsidiary Fleets
John Murray, 1st edn., viii, 140pp, half tone photo frontis., 13pp half tone photo ills., : grey cloth lettered in blue at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, the sub-title says most of it. A book written with the heavy hand of the censor making much of the finer detail unidentifiable, by a journalist and war correspondent who later in the same year as this book was published won the DSM at Dunkirk when he took his boat 'Little Ann' to help in the rescue of the BEF, sl. sunning and light foxing to cloth at spine, edges tanned and a little foxed, 2 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, light foxing to first and last pp., dustwrapper: price clipped, well rubbed with loss to spine ends and tips, spine sunned, several small chips, creases and short tears, internally repaired, very good in a poor dustwrapper, £16.00
Click to order


30235 Draper, Alfred Click to view image
GREY SEAL
Futura, 1st in imprint, paperback, 256pp, : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), the first story in the Grey Seal fictional series of an RNPS Grimsby trawler in WW2, light diag, crease lower cnr. upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, very good, £8.00
Click to order


30237 Draper, Alfred Click to view image
STORM OVER SINGAPORE
Star Books, 1st in imprint, paperback, [vi], 307pp, : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), a story in the Grey Seal fictional series of an RNPS Grimsby trawler in WW2, very sl. slant to spine, faint creasing to spine and upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, very good, £4.00
Click to order


30238 Draper, Alfred Click to view image
THE RAGING OF THE DEEP
Star Books, 1st in imprint, paperback, [vi], 328pp, [ii] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), a story in the Grey Seal fictional series of an RNPS Grimsby trawler in WW2, faint vertical creasing through centre upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £20.00
Click to order


36134 Elliott, Peter Click to view image
ALLIED MINESWEEPING IN WORLD WAR 2
Patrick Stephens, 1st edn., 201pp, a number of half tone photo ills., maps, line drawings and plans in text, photo pictorial endpapers, ISBN:0850593506 : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account all types of mines - moored, magnetic, acoustic and pressure, their discovery and recovery, the measures taken to counter their threat, the methods of minesweeping developed and the major operations that depended on minesweeping, including Normandy, the South of France and the Pacific, post-war mine clearance and Appendices of minesweeper classes, minesweepers in commission, comparative specifications and losses, etc., ex public library, usual stamps and marks, lacks front free endpaper, text and ills. complete, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed with sl. loss at spine ends, label at tail of spine, reading copy, £10.50
Click to order


35361 Elliott, Peter Click to view image
ALLIED MINESWEEPING IN WORLD WAR 2
Patrick Stephens, 1st edn., 201pp, a number of half tone photo ills., maps, line drawings and plans in text, photo pictorial endpapers, ISBN:0850593506 : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account all types of mines - moored, magnetic, acoustic and pressure, their discovery and recovery, the measures taken to counter their threat, the methods of minesweeping developed and the major operations that depended on minesweeping, including Normandy, the South of France and the Pacific, post-war mine clearance and Appendices of minesweeper classes, minesweepers in commission, comparative specifications and losses, etc., lightly rubbed at extrems., small scuff to cloth lower board, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, £21.00
Click to order


38109 Elliott, Peter Click to view image
ALLIED MINESWEEPING IN WORLD WAR 2
Patrick Stephens, 1st edn., 201pp, a number of half tone photo ills., maps, line drawings and plans in text, photo pictorial endpapers, ISBN:0850593506 : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account all types of mines - moored, magnetic, acoustic and pressure, their discovery and recovery, the measures taken to counter their threat, the methods of minesweeping developed and the major operations that depended on minesweeping, including Normandy, the South of France and the Pacific, post-war mine clearance and Appendices of minesweeper classes, minesweepers in commission, comparative specifications and losses, etc., lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: clipped with publisher's price label added, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £21.80
Click to order


35285 Fane, Robert Click to view image
SHIPS MAY PROCEED - More Tales of a Minesweeper
W. H. Allen, 63pp, stapled paper wrappers, : stapled pictorial wrappers by 'HON', issued in W. H. Allen's 'Hurricane' series, a companion volume to 'We Clear the Way', tales of minesweepers at work in the 'War Channel', a little rubbed and lightly creases at extrems., stapled sl. rusty, very good, £30.00
Click to order


26336 Featherbe, F. C. (compiler) Click to view image
CHURCHILL'S PIRATES - The Royal Naval Patrol Service 1939-1945
North Kent Books, 1st edn., paperback original, 48pp, half tone photo ills, ISBN:0948305088 : large format 11.5 x 8.25", paper wrappers, stories of WW2 from the veterans of the Royal Naval Patrol Service, fine, £8.00
Click to order


32306 Featherbe, F. C. (compiler) Click to view image
MORE TALES FROM CHURCHILL'S PIRATES - The Royal Naval Patrol Service 1939-1945
North Kent Books, 1st edn., paperback original, 42pp, half tone photo ills, ISBN:0948305096 : large format 11.5 x 8.25", paper wrappers, more stories of WW2 from the veterans of the Royal Naval Patrol Service, sl. surface rubbing some leaves, very good plus, £6.00
Click to order


32498 Foynes, J. P. Click to view image
THE BATTLE OF THE EAST COAST (1939-1945)
Privately published, 1st edn., trade paperback, 416pp, [xvi] index, 80pp half tone and line photo ills., numerous maps/plans in text, ISBN:0952155524 : laminated pictorial paper wrappers, a comprehensive study of WW2 on the coast and in the North Sea between Flamborough Head, Yorkshire and North Foreland, Kent and the enemy held coastline, roughly the limits of the Royal Navy's Nore Command. It covers the coastal defences, the air raids, invasion preparations, naval bases and lesser ports, mines and minelaying, the convoys and minesweeping, naval actions, air-sea rescue, mtb's, mgb's and e-boats, with 17 Appendices covering such details as ships sunk in Nore Command (with maps), types of mines (with diagrams), Naval bases, Senior Naval Officers, Naval vessels (as at 22/06/41), etc., fine, £20.00
Click to order


36136 Griffiths, Maurice GM, Lt. RNVR Click to view image
THE HIDDEN MENACE
Conway Maritime Press, 1st edn., 159pp, in text drawings and diagrams, ISBN:0851771866 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Geoff Hunt, after a chilling prologue setting out the relevance of mines today, a brief history of the introduction of mines as weapons of war followed by a more detailed description of the types of mines, countermeasures and sweeping during WW2, with an account of the work of Royal Navy's RMS (Rendering Mines Safe) in WW2, for which the author was awarded the George Medal, sl. dusty upper edge, annotations in lower margins of pp 103 and 109, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, £18.00
Click to order


28773 Griffiths, Maurice GM, Lt. RNVR Click to view image
THE HIDDEN MENACE
Conway Maritime Press, 159pp, in text drawings and diagrams, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Geoff Hunt, after a chilling prologue setting out the relevance of mines today, a brief history of the introduction of mines as weapons of war followed by a more detailed description of the types of mines, countermeasures and sweeping during WW2, with an account of the work of Royal Navy's RMS (Rendering Mines Safe) in WW2, for which the author was awarded the George Medal, faint foxing to edges and endpapers, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems. with tiny nick upper edge upper panel, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £18.00
Click to order


28772 Griffiths, Maurice GM, Lt. RNVR Click to view image
THE HIDDEN MENACE
Conway Maritime Press, 1st edn., 159pp, in text drawings and diagrams, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Geoff Hunt, after a chilling prologue setting out the relevance of mines today, a brief history of the introduction of mines as weapons of war followed by a more detailed description of the types of mines, countermeasures and sweeping during WW2, with an account of the work of Royal Navy's RMS (Rendering Mines Safe) in WW2, for which the author was awarded the George Medal, faint foxing to edges and endpapers, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £20.00
Click to order


30999 Griffiths, Maurice GM, Lt. RNVR Click to view image
THE HIDDEN MENACE
Conway Maritime Press, 1st edn., 159pp, in text drawings and diagrams, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Geoff Hunt, after a chilling prologue setting out the relevance of mines today, a brief history of the introduction of mines as weapons of war followed by a more detailed description of the types of mines, countermeasures and sweeping during WW2, with an account of the work of Royal Navy's RMS (Rendering Mines Safe) in WW2, for which the author was awarded the George Medal, light bump head of spine, faint foxing front free endpaper, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £20.00
Click to order


36137 Griffiths, Maurice GM, Lt. RNVR Click to view image
THE HIDDEN MENACE
Conway Maritime Press, 1st edn., 159pp, in text drawings and diagrams, ISBN:0851771866 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Geoff Hunt, after a chilling prologue setting out the relevance of mines today, a brief history of the introduction of mines as weapons of war followed by a more detailed description of the types of mines, countermeasures and sweeping during WW2, with an account of the work of Royal Navy's RMS (Rendering Mines Safe) in WW2, for which the author was awarded the George Medal, fine in a fine dustwrapper, £24.00
Click to order


36141 Hampshire, A. Cecil Click to view image
LILLIPUT FLEET
William Kimber, 1st edn., 204pp, frontis and 8pp half tone photo ills., [iv] ads., : blue/black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by W. R. Dalzell, an account of the setting up of the Royal Naval Patrol Service at Lowestoft in 1939, first known as Pembroke 'X' and then as HMS Europa, of the requisition of numerous buildings in the town, of the fighting force of trawlers and drifters converted into warships and the later purpose built Motor and British Yard Minesweepers, engaged in mine-sweeping, hunting u-boats and taking part in all landings from Madagascar to Normandy, with details of a number of incidents involving RNPS vessels including the winning of a VC at Namsos, lightly rubbed at tips, faintly bumped at lower cnrs., upper edge faintly tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, sl. loss at spine ends and tips, several edge tears repaired on reverse, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £60.00
Click to order


38560 HMSO Click to view image
BRITISH COASTER 1939-1945
HMSO, 1st edn., paperback original, 96pp, many half tone photo ills. and one map, : stapled pictorial wrappers, 9 x 5.5" approx., the official account of the merchant coastal convoys, the arterial supply and distribution system of Britain which kept going through swept channels in minefields, under aerial attack, under surface attack in 'e-boat alley' and artillery attack through the Straits of Dover, with further details of the contribution made by these men and ships to Dunkirk and Normandy, ills. include E-boat, Thames barge, many types coaster, tugs, docks at Southampton and Liverpool, Dunkirk, Normandy, Mulberry Harbour, etc., lightly rubbed at tips, staples lightly rusted, repaired nick to lower wrapper, cnrs. upper wrapper inclined to curl and lightly creased, very good, £25.00
Click to order


38020 HMSO Click to view image
HIS MAJESTY'S MINESWEEPERS
HMSO, 1st edn., paperback original, 64pp, many half tone photo ills, : stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", an official account of the Fleet and RNPS minesweepers including a brief history of minesweeping, training at HMS Lochinvar, how minesweeping is carried out (with diagrams), a contemporary account of the work including sweeping the war channel and dealing with new types of mine, the sweepers at Dunkirk, etc, ills. include RNPS (Stella Rigel) and Fleet vessels (unnamed), a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, cnrs. inclined to curl, staples replaced, binding reinforced, some light marginal pencil marks, good plus, £10.00
Click to order


32936 HMSO Click to view image
HIS MAJESTY'S MINESWEEPERS
HMSO, 1st edn., paperback original, 64pp, many half tone photo ills, : stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", an official account of the Fleet and RNPS minesweepers including a brief history of minesweeping, training at HMS Lochinvar, how minesweeping is carried out (with diagrams), a contemporary account of the work including sweeping the war channel and dealing with new types of mine, the sweepers at Dunkirk, etc, ills. include RNPS (Stella Rigel) and Fleet vessels (unnamed), lightly rubbed at extrems., faint creasing at cnrs., staples rusted with slight rust stains at centre page, very good, £12.20
Click to order


36143 HMSO Click to view image
HIS MAJESTY'S MINESWEEPERS
HMSO, 1st edn., paperback, 64pp, many half tone photo ills, : stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", an official account of the Fleet and RNPS minesweepers including a brief history of minesweeping, training at HMS Lochinvar, how minesweeping is carried out (with diagrams), a contemporary account of the work including sweeping the war channel and dealing with new types of mine, the sweepers at Dunkirk, etc, ills. include RNPS (Stella Rigel) and Fleet vessels (unnamed), a little rubbed at extrems., nick in spine upper wrapper and small chip at tail, staples sl. rusty, very good, £12.20
Click to order


38021 HMSO Click to view image
HIS MAJESTY'S MINESWEEPERS
HMSO, 1st edn., paperback original, 64pp, many half tone photo ills, : stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", an official account of the Fleet and RNPS minesweepers including a brief history of minesweeping, training at HMS Lochinvar, how minesweeping is carried out (with diagrams), a contemporary account of the work including sweeping the war channel and dealing with new types of mine, the sweepers at Dunkirk, etc, ills. include RNPS (Stella Rigel) and Fleet vessels (unnamed), lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing to wrappers, single small fox mark upper wrapper, staples replaced, binding reinforced, very good, £12.20
Click to order


38563 HMSO Click to view image
HIS MAJESTY'S MINESWEEPERS
HMSO, 1st edn., paperback original, 64pp, many half tone photo ills, : stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", an official account of the Fleet and RNPS minesweepers including a brief history of minesweeping, training at HMS Lochinvar, how minesweeping is carried out (with diagrams), a contemporary account of the work including sweeping the war channel and dealing with new types of mine, the sweepers at Dunkirk, etc, ills. include RNPS (Stella Rigel) and Fleet vessels (unnamed), lightly rubbed at extrems., staples lightly rusted, cnrs. upper wrapper inclined to curl, very good, £12.20
Click to order


36809 Hurd, Sir Archibald Click to view image
THE BATTLE OF THE SEAS - The Fighting Merchantmen
Hodder and Stoughton, 3rd imp., 160pp, frontis and 40pp half tone photo ills., : light blue cloth lettered in dark blue at spine and upper board, the armed merchant vessels of WW2, from minesweeping trawlers to troop carrying liners, and oil tankers and tramps, their work and wartime experiences, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, faint foxing to endpapers, no dustwrapper, very good, £6.00
Click to order


32971 Jarvis, Robert Click to view image
FORTRESS LOWESTOFT - Lowestoft at War 1939-1945
Heritage Workshop Centre, 1st edn., paperback original, ii, 124pp, half tone and line ills. and plans in text, several in colour, ISBN:1904413005 : large format (11 x 8 inches approx), col'd photo pictorial wrappers, during WW2 Lowestoft was of major importance, being within the expected invasion area and hosting several naval bases. The area was fortified and still bears the evidence of some of the many pill boxes, anti-aircraft, balloon and searchlight sites, machine gun, mortar and anti-tank gun sites, anti-tank ditches and obstructions and well as coastal defence guns. This book records the fortifications and the units manning them, as well as describing the local Home Guard (and Auxilliary Units), airfields, radar stations, Naval shore establishments of HMS Europa and Mantis, etc., fine, £20.00
Click to order


35366 Kerslake, S. A. Click to view image
COXSWAIN IN THE NORTHERN CONVOYS
William Kimber, 1st edn., [xii], 191pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0718305086 : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, memoirs of the authors time with the Royal Naval Patrol Service 1939-45, first in the German built HMT Northern Gem on anti-submarine and convoy escort duties, in the Narvik campaign, on Arctic convoys PQ17 and QP14 and the Atlantic convoy JW51B, before leaving Gem and further service with the African Coastal Flotilla in the steam yacht Sidi Ifni, in Tunisia and Sardinia and finally as coxswain of MGB177 based at Leghorn in Italy, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £24.00
Click to order


28781 Lund, Paul and Ludlam, Harry Click to view image
OUT SWEEPS! - The Story of the Minesweepers in World War II
W. Foulsham and Co, 1st edn., 192pp, 16pp half tone photo ills, : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, from personal accounts, the story of the minesweepers of WW2. In 1939 the Royal navy's minesweeping capability consisted of about 40 mainly WW1 vessels, half coal-burning 'Smokey Joes'. To these were soon added the trawlers of the Royal Naval Patrol Service, then came the new Halcyons, Algerines and Bangors as well as the BYMs and BAMs. An account illustrated by personal reminiscences of the development of minesweeping in WW2, from the early days of combatting new types of mine, degaussing and the LL sweep, of the work of the RMS (Rendering Mines Safe) officers (later called BMDO's - Bomb and Mine Disposal Officers), in home waters, the Mediterranean and other theatres, very sl. cocked, pages tanned, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, very sl. sunned at spine, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £26.00
Click to order


34651 Lund, Paul and Ludlam, Harry Click to view image
OUT SWEEPS! - The Story of the Minesweepers in World War II
W. Foulsham and Co, 1st edn., 192pp, 16pp half tone photo ills, ISBN:0572010117 : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, from personal accounts, the story of the minesweepers of WW2. In 1939 the Royal navy's minesweeping capability consisted of about 40 mainly WW1 vessels, half coal-burning 'Smokey Joes'. To these were soon added the trawlers of the Royal Naval Patrol Service, then came the new Halcyons, Algerines and Bangors as well as the BYMs and BAMs. An account illustrated by personal reminiscences of the development of minesweeping in WW2, from the early days of combatting new types of mine, degaussing and the LL sweep, of the work of the RMS (Rendering Mines Safe) officers (later called BMDO's - Bomb and Mine Disposal Officers), in home waters, the Mediterranean and other theatres, a little bumped at spine ends, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, very sl. sunned at spine, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £26.00
Click to order


34652 Lund, Paul and Ludlam, Harry Click to view image
OUT SWEEPS! - The Story of the Minesweepers in World War II
W. Foulsham and Co, 1st edn., 192pp, 16pp half tone photo ills, ISBN:0572010117 : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, from personal accounts, the story of the minesweepers of WW2. In 1939 the Royal navy's minesweeping capability consisted of about 40 mainly WW1 vessels, half coal-burning 'Smokey Joes'. To these were soon added the trawlers of the Royal Naval Patrol Service, then came the new Halcyons, Algerines and Bangors as well as the BYMs and BAMs. An account illustrated by personal reminiscences of the development of minesweeping in WW2, from the early days of combatting new types of mine, degaussing and the LL sweep, of the work of the RMS (Rendering Mines Safe) officers (later called BMDO's - Bomb and Mine Disposal Officers), in home waters, the Mediterranean and other theatres, edges sl. tanned and upper edge a little foxed, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £26.00
Click to order


36151 Lund, Paul and Ludlam, Harry Click to view image
TRAWLERS GO TO WAR - the Story of Harry Tate's Navy
W. Foulsham and Co, 1st edn., 271pp, 16pp half tone photo illustrations, ISBN:057200768X : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Jim Morris, ex-trawler signalman and Admiralty War Artist, from personal accounts, the story of the Royal Naval Patrol Service, HQ at Sparrows Nest, Lowestoft, trawlers requisitioned into the Royal Navy, WW2, on anti-submarine/minesweeping roles around the British coast and other theatres of the war, inscribed and signed by author Paul Lund on front free endpaper, sl. cocked, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., some repairs to reverse, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £60.00
Click to order


34397 McKee, Alexander Click to view image
THE COAL-SCUTTLE BRIGADE
New English Library, abridged edition, paperback, 125pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0450013545 : wraparound pictorial cover-art (unattrib.), the collier convoys and their escorts who kept Britain supplied using the swept channel around the coast from the North East to the South Coast of England, under almost constant attack by air, sea and, in the Channel, by long range coastal guns, sl. slant to spine with vertical creasing, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, lacks half title and title, reading copy only, £5.00
Click to order


34665 McKee, Alexander Click to view image
THE COAL-SCUTTLE BRIGADE
New English Library, abridged edition, paperback, 125pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0450013545 : wraparound pictorial cover-art (unattrib.), the collier convoys and their escorts who kept Britain supplied using the swept channel around the coast from the North East to the South Coast of England, under almost constant attack by air, sea and, in the Channel, by long range coastal guns, lightly rubbed at extrems., remainder marks upper and lower edges, edges sl. tanned and foxed, very good, £10.00
Click to order


34666 McKee, Alexander Click to view image
THE COAL-SCUTTLE BRIGADE
Corgi Books, 1st in imprint, paperback, 252pp, [iv] ads., #S557, : pictorial upper wrapper by Roy Carnon, the collier convoys and their escorts who kept Britain supplied using the swept channel around the coast from the North East to the South Coast of England, under almost constant attack by air, sea and, in the Channel, by long range coastal guns, sl. slant with wrinkling to spine, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good, £10.00
Click to order


35400 McKee, Alexander Click to view image
THE COAL-SCUTTLE BRIGADE
Corgi Books, 1st in imprint, paperback, 252pp, [iv] ads., #S557, : pictorial upper wrapper by Roy Carnon, the collier convoys and their escorts who kept Britain supplied using the swept channel around the coast from the North East to the South Coast of England, under almost constant attack by air, sea and, in the Channel, by long range coastal guns, sl. slant with a number of creases to spine, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good, £10.00
Click to order


26275 McKee, Alexander Click to view image
THE COAL-SCUTTLE BRIGADE
Souvenir Press, 1st edn., 223pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib), the collier convoys and their escorts who kept Britain supplied using the swept channel around the coast from the North East to the South Coast of England, under almost constant attack by air, sea and, in the Channel, by long range coastal guns, ills. include HMS Brilliant, unnamed trawler, convoys, MTB 48, air-sea rescue launch 130, coastal gun 'Winnie', etc., lightly rubbed at extrems., edges yellowed, some faint foxing top edge, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss spine ends and cnrs. and some short edge tears, internally repaired, cnr. torn from lower corner lower flap, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £36.00
Click to order


32941 Monsarrat, Nicholas Click to view image
EAST COAST CORVETTE
Cassell, 1st edn., paperback original, 80pp, frontis and 6pp half tone photo ills., : photo pictorial paper wrappers, sequel to 'H. M. Corvette', Lt. Monsarrat's experiences as 1st Lt. of HMS Dipper, as escort to coastal convoys in the War Channel, later published in hardback as the second section of 'Three Corvettes', rubbed at extrems. with light creasing to wrappers, sl. loss at spine ends, stain to lower wrapper, edges tanned and lightly foxed, light soiling to prelims., good plus, £8.70
Click to order


21819 Monsarrat, Nicholas Click to view image
EAST COAST CORVETTE
Cassell, 1st edn. Australia, paperback, 80pp, frontis and 5pp (1pp blank) half tone photo ills., : plain card wrappers, later published in hardback as the second section of 'Three Corvettes', Lt. Monsarrat's experiences as 1st Lt. of HMS Dipper, as escort to coastal convoys in the War Channel, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. surface loss at spine and fr. hinge, edges lightly soiled, very good, £10.40
Click to order


28938 Toghill, Gerald Click to view image
ROYAL NAVY TRAWLERS - Part One: Admiralty Trawlers
Maritime Books, 1st edn., iv, 227pp, many half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:0907771955 : light blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd decorative head and tail bands, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Ossie Jones, in 1916, with a shortage of trawlers commercially available for requisitioning, the Royal Navy started a programme of building their own. This volume traces the history and lists the classes, names and specifications of Admiralty built trawlers of WW1 and WW2, many of the earlier ones having been sold between the wars and then requisitioned for service with RN once again in WW2, fine in a fine dustwrapper, £20.00
Click to order


32188 Toghill, Gerald Click to view image
ROYAL NAVY TRAWLERS - Part Two: Requisitioned Trawlers
Maritime Books, 1st edn., xvi, 568pp, many half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:1904459021 : grey green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd decorative head and tail bands, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Ossie Jones, a companion volume to Part One: Admiralty Trawlers, an alphabetically arranged list of the privately built trawlers requisitioned by the Royal Navy for service in WW1 and WW2, with details of building, ownership, period of hire, armament and brief details (where obtainable) of service, cross-referenced with any name changes, contains a Combined Index to volumes 1 & 2, a heavy volume at 1.37 kg, fine in a fine dustwrapper, £24.00
Click to order


32476 Turner, John Frayn Click to view image
SERVICE MOST SILENT - The [Royal] Navy's Fight against Enemy Mines
George G. Harrap, 1st edn., 200pp, 16pp haltone photo ills., other in text figures, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, facsimile pictorial dustwrapper, the story of the department of the Royal Navy responsible for Rendering Mines Safe (RMS), work essential so as to discover how they worked and thus adapt or devise sweeping methods, with details of their work on defusing mines dropped on land and an appendix of 40 personnel decorated for their work on 'rendering mines safe', rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., gilding almost entirely rubbed away at spine, edges and endpapers tanned and foxed, some foxing to prelims., no original dustwrapper, facsimile dustwrapper, good, no original dustwrapper, very good plus facsimile dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order


28778 Turner, John Frayn Click to view image
SERVICE MOST SILENT - The [Royal] Navy's Fight against Enemy Mines
George G. Harrap, 2nd imp., 200pp, 16pp haltone photo ills., other in text figures, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, facsimile pictorial dustwrapper, the story of the department of the Royal Navy responsible for Rendering Mines Safe (RMS), work essential so as to discover how they worked and thus adapt or devise sweeping methods, with details of their work on defusing mines dropped on land and an appendix of 40 personnel decorated for their work on 'rendering mines safe', a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges and endpapers faintly foxed, no original dustwrapper, facsimile dustwrapper, very good, no original d/w, vrey good plus facsimile dustwrapper, £18.00
Click to order


28779 Turner, John Frayn Click to view image
SERVICE MOST SILENT - The [Royal] Navy's Fight against Enemy Mines
George G. Harrap, 1st edn., 200pp, 16pp haltone photo ills., other in text figures, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, the story of the department of the Royal Navy responsible for Rendering Mines Safe (RMS), work essential so as to discover how they worked and thus adapt or devise sweeping methods, with details of their work on defusing mines dropped on land and an appendix of 40 personnel decorated for their work on 'rendering mines safe', a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges and endpapers a little foxed, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with loss at spine ends and tips clipping title and author, several short closed edge tears and light creasing, lighty foxed and soiled, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper, £24.00
Click to order


37345 Waller, Allan Lansley Click to view image
DAWN WILL ALWAYS BREAK (Ex Tenebris Lux)
Royal Naval Patrol Sevice Association, 1st edn., paperback, 108pp, some in text ills. in line and half tone, ISBN:0953159604 : large format about 12 x 8.5 inches, stapled pictorial wrappers, the author's experiences in the Royal Navy in WW2, joining the London division of the Volunteer Reserves in March 1939 at the age of 18, mobilised in September 1939 and served as a rating and officer, mostly in Minesweeping and Anti-Submarine trawlers except for a year invalided ashore in Gibraltar on the staff of Vice-Admiral North Atlantic and, from December 1944, in the far east in Tank Landing Ships, fine, £9.50
Click to order


End:

 

  Catalogue index  >>  Feature Catalogue