|
General catalogue index >>
Featured catalogue
index >>
|
Click on the thumbnail for a larger image.
|
RN Patrol Service
|
Anon. : WAR : issue 5 : November 15th, 1941 : News Facts for Fighting Men |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1941,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of the Balkans in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number five, featuring Break-away from Greece (the Greek campaign part 2), We Bag our First (an anti-aircraft gunner in London), Diary of a Parachutist (Russian naval parachutists behind Rumanian lines), Bombed at Sea (an account of an incident during East coast convoy protection), a little rubbed at extrems., ink name across upper wrapper, faint horizontal crease and light overall soiling, cnrs. inclined to curl,
very good, Book reference no: 39798
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Anon. : WAR : issue 5 : November 15th, 1941 : News Facts for Fighting Men |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Army Bureau of Current Affairs, London, 1941,
paperback, 16pp (incl. wrappers), map of the Balkans in text, : stapled paper wrappers about 8 x 5 inches printed in red, a fortnightly bulletin of war news issued to every officer for the information of his men, marked as 'Not to be Published', issue number five, featuring Break-away from Greece (the Greek campaign part 2), We Bag our First (an anti-aircraft gunner in London), Diary of a Parachutist (Russian naval parachutists behind Rumanian lines), Bombed at Sea (an account of an incident during East coast convoy protection), lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing, staples a little rusty,
very good, Book reference no: 40240
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Bagshaw, Robert : TOOTHY GOES TO WAR - Memoirs of a Dental Officer 1939-46 |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
Geo. R. Reeve, Wymondham - Norfolk, 1987, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 173pp, 1pp acknowledgements, frontis, line drawings and numerous half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:0900616253 : large format (8 x 6 inches approx.), photo pictorial upper wrapper, the experiences of a dentist, during training in the early years of WW2 and then as a Royal Navy Dental Officer including a posting to HMS Europa at Lowestoft, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 35735
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Board of Trade : NOTICES TO FISHERMEN No. 48, |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Board of Trade, London, 1914,
paperback pamphlet, 48 leaves, folding chart of forbidden fishing areas around UK, folding plan of German mine, paper wrappers, side stapled, : a number of General Notices for fishermen including signals for a variety of purposes, instructions for the recovery of torpedoes, prohibited areas for fishing, location of mine fields, names and numbers of captured fishing vessels (believed in use for mine-laying), pilotage stations, channel markings, etc., with an additional piece tipped on to front wrapper drawing attention to Admiralty Directions, an interesting piece of ephemera on mines around the British Isles from WW1, a little rubbed at extrems. with nicks at head of spine, staples rusting, wrappers lightly browned, a few fox marks,
good plus, Book reference no: 12126
- Price: £80.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brookes, Ewart : GLORY PASSED THEM BY |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
Jarrolds, London, 1958, 1st edn.,
176pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., map and several line drawings in text, : black cloth lettered in white at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by 'Ling', the minesweeping work of the Royal Naval Patrol Service during WW2. The author was in command of a minesweeper at Dover in the early days of WW2 and relates the stranglehold effect of the mining of home coastal waters, the state of minesweeping capacity at the outbreak of WW2, the conversion of trawlers to minesweepers, the sweeping of moored mines, the discovery of magnetic, delayed magnetic and acoustic mines and the counter measures developed, the motor minesweepers (Mickey Mouses/Mice) and BYMS, in home waters and later the Mediterranean and European coast and estuaries, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., some marks to cloth, edges slightly tanned with some faint foxing, replacement front endpapers, single fox mark to half title and title, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with loss at spine ends and cnrs., several tears and flaking at folds, light soiling and foxing, repaired to reverse,
good plus in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39536
- Price: £32.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brookes, Ewart : GLORY PASSED THEM BY |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
Jarrolds, London, 1958, 1st edn.,
176pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., map and several line drawings in text, : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by 'Ling', the minesweeping work of the Royal Naval Patrol Service during WW2. The author was in command of a minesweeper at Dover in the early days of WW2 and relates the stranglehold effect of the mining of home coastal waters, the state of minesweeping capacity at the outbreak of WW2, the conversion of trawlers to minesweepers, the sweeping of moored mines, the discovery of magnetic, delayed magnetic and acoustic mines and the counter measures developed, the motor minesweepers (Mickey Mouses/Mice) and BYMS, in home waters and later the Mediterranean and European coast and estuaries, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges sl. tanned replacement front endpapers and half title, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed with some loss at spine ends and cnrs., repaired to reverse, overall light soiling,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 37916
- Price: £36.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brown, Jimmy : HARRY TATE'S NAVY - One man's story of the Royal Naval Patrol Service |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
Privately Published, Inverurie, ND [2002], 2nd edn.,
paperback, [vi], 47pp, 14pp half tone and line ills., other ills. in text, ISBN:0952270617 : stapled matt white pictorial wrappers, a brief history of the Royal Naval Patrol Service and an account of the author's time with RNPS from June 1943 until March 1946, seeing service as a telegraphist in the trawlers HMS Northern Isles and Le Tiger, very slight rust mark to staples,
near fine, Book reference no: 37898
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brown, Jimmy : HARRY TATE'S NAVY - One man's story of the Royal Naval Patrol Service |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
Privately Published, Inverurie, ND [2002], 2nd edn.,
paperback, [vi], 47pp, 14pp half tone and line ills., other ills. in text, ISBN:0952270617 : stapled gloss ivory pictorial wrappers, a brief history of the Royal Naval Patrol Service and an account of the author's time with RNPS from June 1943 until March 1946, seeing service as a telegraphist in the trawlers HMS Northern Isles and Le Tiger, signed by author on title,
fine, Book reference no: 37899
- Price: £17.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Divine, A. D. : BEHIND THE FLEETS - A First-Hand Account of the Duties and Exploits of the Convoys, the Dover Patrol, the Minesweepers and the other Subsidiary Fleets |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
John Murray, London, 1940, 1st edn.,
viii, 140pp, half tone photo frontis., 13pp half tone photo ills., : grey cloth lettered in blue at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, the sub-title says most of it. A book written with the heavy hand of the censor making much of the finer detail unidentifiable, by a journalist and war correspondent who later in the same year as this book was published won the DSM at Dunkirk when he took his boat 'Little Ann' to help in the rescue of the BEF, sl. sunning and light foxing to cloth at spine, edges tanned and a little foxed, 2 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, light foxing to first and last pp., dustwrapper: price clipped, well rubbed with loss to spine ends and tips, spine sunned, several small chips, creases and short tears, internally repaired,
very good in a poor dustwrapper, Book reference no: 30992
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Draper, Alfred : THE RAGING OF THE DEEP |
Usual catalogue: Fiction - Maritime |
Star Books, London, 1985, 1st in imprint,
paperback, [vi], 328pp, [ii] ads., : wraparound pictorial cover art (unattrib.), a story in the Grey Seal fictional series of an RNPS Grimsby trawler in WW2, faint vertical creasing through centre upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 30238
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Elliott, Peter : ALLIED MINESWEEPING IN WORLD WAR 2 |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
Patrick Stephens, Cambridge, 1979, 1st edn.,
201pp, a number of half tone photo ills., maps, line drawings and plans in text, photo pictorial endpapers, ISBN:0850593506 : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account all types of mines - moored, magnetic, acoustic and pressure, their discovery and recovery, the measures taken to counter their threat, the methods of minesweeping developed and the major operations that depended on minesweeping, including Normandy, the South of France and the Pacific, post-war mine clearance and Appendices of minesweeper classes, minesweepers in commission, comparative specifications and losses, etc., lightly rubbed at extrems., small scuff to cloth lower board, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35361
- Price: £21.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Fane, Robert : SHIPS MAY PROCEED - More Tales of a Minesweeper |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
W. H. Allen / Hurricane, London, ND [1943],
63pp, [i] blank, stapled paper wrappers, : stapled pictorial wrappers by 'HON', issued in W. H. Allen's 'Hurricane' series, a companion volume to 'We Clear the Way' with a further volume of tales of Royal Naval Patrol Service minesweepers at work in the 'War Channel', a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, staples replaced, binding reinforced, some staining from old rusted staples,
good, Book reference no: 39782
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Fane, Robert : SHIPS MAY PROCEED - More Tales of a Minesweeper |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
W. H. Allen, London, ND [1943],
63pp, stapled paper wrappers, : stapled pictorial wrappers by 'HON', issued in W. H. Allen's 'Hurricane' series, a companion volume to 'We Clear the Way', tales of minesweepers at work in the 'War Channel', a little rubbed and lightly creases at extrems., stapled sl. rusty,
very good, Book reference no: 35285
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Fane, Robert : WE CLEAR THE WAY |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
W. H. Allen / Hurricane, London, ND [1943],
64pp, stapled paper wrappers, : stapled pictorial wrappers by H. G. Polaine, issued in W. H. Allen's 'Hurricane' series, tales of minesweepers of the Royal Naval Patrol Service at work in the 'War Channel' round the British Isles in WW2, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing and soiling to wrappers, staples replaced, binding reinforced, some staining from old rusted staples,
good, Book reference no: 39780
- Price: £15.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Fane, Robert : WE CLEAR THE WAY |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
W. H. Allen / Hurricane, London, ND [1943],
64pp, stapled paper wrappers, : stapled pictorial wrappers by H. G. Polaine, issued in W. H. Allen's 'Hurricane' series, tales of minesweepers of the Royal Naval Patrol Service at work in the 'War Channel' round the British Isles in WW2, lightly rubbed at tips, staples replaced, binding reinforced,
very good plus, Book reference no: 39781
- Price: £25.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Featherbe, F. C. (compiler) : CHURCHILL'S PIRATES - The Royal Naval Patrol Service 1939-1945 |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
North Kent Books, Rochester, 1994, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 48pp, half tone photo ills, ISBN:0948305088 : large format 11.5 x 8.25", paper wrappers, stories of WW2 from the veterans of the Royal Naval Patrol Service,
fine, Book reference no: 37903
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Featherbe, F. C. (compiler) : MORE TALES FROM CHURCHILL'S PIRATES - The Royal Naval Patrol Service 1939-1945 |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
North Kent Books, Rochester, 1996, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 42pp, half tone photo ills, ISBN:0948305096 : large format 11.5 x 8.25", paper wrappers, more stories of WW2 from the veterans of the Royal Naval Patrol Service, sl. surface rubbing some leaves,
near fine, Book reference no: 37904
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Foynes, J. P. : THE BATTLE OF THE EAST COAST (1939-1945) |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - Coastal Forces, Clandestine Naval Ops and Landing Craft |
Privately published, UK, 1994, 1st edn.,
trade paperback, 416pp, [xvi] index, 80pp half tone and line photo ills., numerous maps/plans in text, ISBN:0952155524 : laminated pictorial paper wrappers, a comprehensive study of WW2 on the coast and in the North Sea between Flamborough Head, Yorkshire and North Foreland, Kent and the enemy held coastline, roughly the limits of the Royal Navy's Nore Command. It covers the coastal defences, the air raids, invasion preparations, naval bases and lesser ports, mines and minelaying, the convoys and minesweeping, naval actions, air-sea rescue, mtb's, mgb's and e-boats, with 17 Appendices covering such details as ships sunk in Nore Command (with maps), types of mines (with diagrams), Naval bases, Senior Naval Officers, Naval vessels (as at 22/06/41), etc.,
fine, Book reference no: 40083
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Griffiths, Maurice GM, Lt. RNVR : THE HIDDEN MENACE |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
Conway Maritime Press, London, 1981,
159pp, in text drawings and diagrams, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Geoff Hunt, after a chilling prologue setting out the relevance of mines today, a brief history of the introduction of mines as weapons of war followed by a more detailed description of the types of mines, countermeasures and sweeping during WW2, with an account of the work of Royal Navy's RMS (Rendering Mines Safe) in WW2, for which the author was awarded the George Medal, faint foxing to edges and endpapers, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems. with tiny nick upper edge upper panel,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28773
- Price: £18.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Griffiths, Maurice GM, Lt. RNVR : THE HIDDEN MENACE |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
Conway Maritime Press, London, 1981, 1st edn.,
159pp, in text drawings and diagrams, ISBN:0851771866 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Geoff Hunt, after a chilling prologue setting out the relevance of mines today, a brief history of the introduction of mines as weapons of war followed by a more detailed description of the types of mines, countermeasures and sweeping during WW2, with an account of the work of Royal Navy's RMS (Rendering Mines Safe) in WW2, for which the author was awarded the George Medal, sl. dusty upper edge, annotations in lower margins of pp 103 and 109, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36136
- Price: £18.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Griffiths, Maurice GM, Lt. RNVR : THE HIDDEN MENACE |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
Conway Maritime Press, London, 1981, 1st edn.,
159pp, in text drawings and diagrams, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Geoff Hunt, after a chilling prologue setting out the relevance of mines today, a brief history of the introduction of mines as weapons of war followed by a more detailed description of the types of mines, countermeasures and sweeping during WW2, with an account of the work of Royal Navy's RMS (Rendering Mines Safe) in WW2, for which the author was awarded the George Medal, faint foxing to edges and endpapers, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28772
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Griffiths, Maurice GM, Lt. RNVR : THE HIDDEN MENACE |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
Conway Maritime Press, London, 1981, 1st edn.,
159pp, in text drawings and diagrams, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Geoff Hunt, after a chilling prologue setting out the relevance of mines today, a brief history of the introduction of mines as weapons of war followed by a more detailed description of the types of mines, countermeasures and sweeping during WW2, with an account of the work of Royal Navy's RMS (Rendering Mines Safe) in WW2, for which the author was awarded the George Medal, light bump head of spine, faint foxing front free endpaper, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 30999
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Griffiths, Maurice GM, Lt. RNVR : THE HIDDEN MENACE |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
Conway Maritime Press, London, 1981, 1st edn.,
159pp, in text drawings and diagrams, ISBN:0851771866 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Geoff Hunt, after a chilling prologue setting out the relevance of mines today, a brief history of the introduction of mines as weapons of war followed by a more detailed description of the types of mines, countermeasures and sweeping during WW2, with an account of the work of Royal Navy's RMS (Rendering Mines Safe) in WW2, for which the author was awarded the George Medal,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36137
- Price: £24.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hampshire, A. Cecil : LILLIPUT FLEET |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
New English Library, London, 1976, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 204pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0450025438 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Chris Mayger, an account of the setting up of the Royal Naval Patrol Service at Lowestoft in 1939, first known as Pembroke 'X' and then as HMS Europa, of the requisition of numerous buildings in the town, of the fighting force of trawlers and drifters converted into warships and the later purpose built Motor and British Yard Minesweepers, engaged in mine-sweeping, hunting u-boats and taking part in all landings from Madagascar to Normandy, with details of a number of incidents involving RNPS vessels including the winning of a VC at Namsos, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to spine and wrappers, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 39766
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hampshire, A. Cecil : LILLIPUT FLEET |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
New English Library, London, 1976, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 204pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0450025438 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Chris Mayger, an account of the setting up of the Royal Naval Patrol Service at Lowestoft in 1939, first known as Pembroke 'X' and then as HMS Europa, of the requisition of numerous buildings in the town, of the fighting force of trawlers and drifters converted into warships and the later purpose built Motor and British Yard Minesweepers, engaged in mine-sweeping, hunting u-boats and taking part in all landings from Madagascar to Normandy, with details of a number of incidents involving RNPS vessels including the winning of a VC at Namsos, lightly rubbed at tips, remainder groove lower edge, edges slightly tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 39767
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hampshire, A. Cecil : LILLIPUT FLEET |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
William Kimber, London, 1957, 1st edn.,
204pp, frontis and 8pp half tone photo ills., [iv] ads., : blue/black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by W. R. Dalzell, an account of the setting up of the Royal Naval Patrol Service at Lowestoft in 1939, first known as Pembroke 'X' and then as HMS Europa, of the requisition of numerous buildings in the town, of the fighting force of trawlers and drifters converted into warships and the later purpose built Motor and British Yard Minesweepers, engaged in mine-sweeping, hunting u-boats and taking part in all landings from Madagascar to Normandy, with details of a number of incidents involving RNPS vessels including the winning of a VC at Namsos, lightly rubbed at tips, faintly bumped at lower cnrs., upper edge faintly tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, sl. loss at spine ends and tips, several edge tears repaired on reverse,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36141
- Price: £60.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hardy, Cdr. Hilbert, VRD, RNVR : THE MINESWEEPERS' VICTORY |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
Keydex, Weybridge - UK, 1976, 1st edn.,
trade paperback original, 346pp incl (i) ads, 4pp facsimile monotone photo ills, 1 other in text and 8 plans/diagrams mainly double page, : yellow paper wrappers lettered and illustrated in black, in clear yellow plastic sleeving as issued, an account of mines, their types and development, and of minesweeping during WW2, how it adapted to the introduction of new mines, in home waters, the war channel, Arctic and western approaches, the Mediterranean, Normandy, South-East Asia, etc, incl. appendices of minesweeping bases, minesweepers, mines swept, awards, casualties, etc., the standard edition on slightly lighter weight paper, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges a little tanned, slight ripple to plastic sleeving at spine,
very good, Book reference no: 39784
- Price: £55.00
Click to order |
| |
|
HMSO : BRITISH COASTER 1939-1945 |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy |
HMSO, London, 1947, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 96pp, many half tone photo ills. and one map in text, : stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 5.5" approx., one of the less common HMSO titles of this series, the official account of the merchant coastal convoys, the arterial supply and distribution system of Britain which kept going through swept channels in minefields, under aerial attack, under surface attack in 'e-boat alley' and artillery attack through the Straits of Dover, with further details of the contribution made by these men and ships to Dunkirk and Normandy, ills. include E-boat, Thames barge, many types coaster, tugs, docks at Southampton and Liverpool, Dunkirk, Normandy, Mulberry Harbour, etc., lightly rubbed at tips, staples replaced and binding re-inforced,
very good plus, Book reference no: 39989
- Price: £25.00
Click to order |
| |
|
HMSO : HIS MAJESTY'S MINESWEEPERS |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 64pp, many half tone photo ills, : stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", an official account of the Fleet and RNPS minesweepers including a brief history of minesweeping, training at HMS Lochinvar, how minesweeping is carried out (with diagrams), a contemporary account of the work including sweeping the war channel and dealing with new types of mine, the sweepers at Dunkirk, etc, ills. include RNPS (Stella Rigel) and Fleet vessels (unnamed), rubbed at extrems., several repaired tears in wrappers, lightly soiled and some rusting staining from old staples, staples replaced and binding reinforced,
good reading copy, Book reference no: 40514
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
HMSO : HIS MAJESTY'S MINESWEEPERS |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 64pp, many half tone photo ills, : stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", an official account of the Fleet and RNPS minesweepers including a brief history of minesweeping, training at HMS Lochinvar, how minesweeping is carried out (with diagrams), a contemporary account of the work including sweeping the war channel and dealing with new types of mine, the sweepers at Dunkirk, etc, ills. include RNPS (Stella Rigel) and Fleet vessels (unnamed), a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, cnrs. inclined to curl, staples replaced, binding reinforced, some light marginal pencil marks,
good plus, Book reference no: 38020
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
HMSO : HIS MAJESTY'S MINESWEEPERS |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 64pp, many half tone photo ills, : stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", an official account of the Fleet and RNPS minesweepers including a brief history of minesweeping, training at HMS Lochinvar, how minesweeping is carried out (with diagrams), a contemporary account of the work including sweeping the war channel and dealing with new types of mine, the sweepers at Dunkirk, etc, ills. include RNPS (Stella Rigel) and Fleet vessels (unnamed), lightly rubbed at extrems., faint creasing at cnrs., staples rusted with slight rust stains at centre page,
very good, Book reference no: 32936
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
HMSO : HIS MAJESTY'S MINESWEEPERS |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
HMSO, London, 1943, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 64pp, many half tone photo ills, : stapled photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", an official account of the Fleet and RNPS minesweepers including a brief history of minesweeping, training at HMS Lochinvar, how minesweeping is carried out (with diagrams), a contemporary account of the work including sweeping the war channel and dealing with new types of mine, the sweepers at Dunkirk, etc, ills. include RNPS (Stella Rigel) and Fleet vessels (unnamed), lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing to wrappers, single small fox mark upper wrapper, staples replaced, binding reinforced,
very good, Book reference no: 38021
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hurd, Sir Archibald : THE BATTLE OF THE SEAS - The Fighting Merchantmen |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1941, 3rd imp.,
160pp, frontis and 40pp half tone photo ills., : light blue cloth lettered in dark blue at spine and upper board, the armed merchant vessels of WW2, from minesweeping trawlers to troop carrying liners, and oil tankers and tramps, their work and wartime experiences, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, faint foxing to endpapers, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 36809
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Jarvis, Robert : FORTRESS LOWESTOFT - Lowestoft at War 1939-1945 |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Home Front |
Heritage Workshop Centre, Lowestoft, 2002, 1st edn.,
paperback original, ii, 124pp, half tone and line ills. and plans in text, several in colour, ISBN:1904413005 : large format (11 x 8 inches approx), col'd photo pictorial wrappers, during WW2 Lowestoft was of major importance, being within the expected invasion area and hosting several naval bases. The area was fortified and still bears the evidence of some of the many pill boxes, anti-aircraft, balloon and searchlight sites, machine gun, mortar and anti-tank gun sites, anti-tank ditches and obstructions and well as coastal defence guns. This book records the fortifications and the units manning them, as well as describing the local Home Guard (and Auxilliary Units), airfields, radar stations, Naval shore establishments of HMS Europa and Mantis, etc.,
fine, Book reference no: 32971
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Kerslake, S. A. : COXSWAIN IN THE NORTHERN CONVOYS |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
William Kimber, London, 1984, 1st edn.,
[xii], 191pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0718305086 : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, memoirs of the authors time with the Royal Naval Patrol Service 1939-45, first in the German built HMT Northern Gem on anti-submarine and convoy escort duties, in the Narvik campaign, on Arctic convoys PQ17 and QP14 and the Atlantic convoy JW51B, before leaving Gem and further service with the African Coastal Flotilla in the steam yacht Sidi Ifni, in Tunisia and Sardinia and finally as coxswain of MGB177 based at Leghorn in Italy, lightly rubbed and faintly bumped at tips, ink name/address on title, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, bookseller label front flap,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39786
- Price: £15.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Kerslake, S. A. : COXSWAIN IN THE NORTHERN CONVOYS |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
William Kimber, London, 1984, 1st edn.,
[xii], 191pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0718305086 : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, memoirs of the authors time with the Royal Naval Patrol Service 1939-45, first in the German built HMT Northern Gem on anti-submarine and convoy escort duties, in the Narvik campaign, on Arctic convoys PQ17 and QP14 and the Atlantic convoy JW51B, before leaving Gem and further service with the African Coastal Flotilla in the steam yacht Sidi Ifni, in Tunisia and Sardinia and finally as coxswain of MGB177 based at Leghorn in Italy, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35366
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lenton, H. T. and Colledge, J. J. : WARSHIPS OF WORLD WAR II (2) [Combined edition] |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy |
Ian Allan, London, 1970, 4th imp.,
638pp incl. half tone photo frontis and over 400 other half tone photo illustrations, [ii] blank, ISBN:0711002029 : dark blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by J. Wood, combining the individual sections first published in paperback, an authoritative record of British and Dominion naval ships of WW2, those in service, commissioned or planned between 1939 and 1945, including battleships, aircraft carriers, cruisers, destroyers, submarines, sloops, frigates, corvettes, auxilliary fighting and support vessels, trawlers, motor torpedo and gun boats, landing ships and craft, etc, with details for each of name, pennant number, builder, launch date and fate, with technical specifications for each class, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., light foxing / sello-offsetting at free endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed with slight wear at extrems., relined at spine ends and cnrs.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39788
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lund, Paul and Ludlam, Harry : ATLANTIC JEOPARDY - comprising PQ17 Convoy to Hell, Trawlers go to War, Night of the U-Boats |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
W. Foulsham and Co, London, 1990, 1st thus,
[vi] blank, 3-240pp, 3-272 & 5-204pp, [ii] blank, 2 maps in text, some head pieces in line, ISBN:0572015771 : olive cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound coloured pictorial dustwrapper by John Hamilton, an omnibus edition of the text (without the original illustrations) of the publisher's earlier non-fiction titles: 'PQ17 Convoy to Hell' (originally published 1968, the destruction of an Arctic convoy), 'Trawlers go to War' (originally published 1971, the story of the Royal Naval Patrol Service), and 'Night of the U-Boats' (originally pubished 1973, the story of the North Atlantic convoy SC7), the book retains the original pagination of each title which means that some of the original prelims. are unecessary and not included, lightly rubbed and faintly bumped at tips, edges slightly tanned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed and creased at extrems., slight sunning to spine,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39783
- Price: £30.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lund, Paul and Ludlam, Harry : TRAWLERS GO TO WAR |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
New English Library, London, 1972, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 255pp, no illustrations, [i] ads., ISBN:0450026299 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Chris Mayger, the story of the Royal Naval Patrol Service (RNPS) in WW2, based on the personal recollections of those who served. With its headquarters administrative base at Sparrows Nest Lowestoft (originally HMS Pembroke X, soon changed to HMS Europa) at the outbreak of WW2 the RNPS consisted mainly of requisitioned trawlers and their RNR crews but as the war progressed 'hostilities only' ratings and purpose built vessels greatly expanded the Service. Included are stories of the induction and training as well as their wartime experiences in anti-submarine and minesweeping roles undertaken around the British coast and in many other theatres of the war, slight roll and slant to spine, rubbed at extrems. with cnrs. inclined to curl, wrappers creased, edges tanned,
good reading copy, Book reference no: 37912
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lund, Paul and Ludlam, Harry : TRAWLERS GO TO WAR |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
New English Library, London, 1972, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 255pp, no illustrations, [i] ads., ISBN:0450026299 : wraparound pictorial cover art by Chris Mayger, the story of the Royal Naval Patrol Service (RNPS) in WW2, based on the personal recollections of those who served. With its headquarters administrative base at Sparrows Nest Lowestoft (originally HMS Pembroke X, soon changed to HMS Europa) at the outbreak of WW2 the RNPS consisted mainly of requisitioned trawlers and their RNR crews but as the war progressed 'hostilities only' ratings and purpose built vessels greatly expanded the Service. Included are stories of the induction and training as well as their wartime experiences in anti-submarine and minesweeping roles undertaken around the British coast and in many other theatres of the war, slant and sl. roll to spine, rubbed at extrems., vertical creasing to spine and light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, ink name half title,
good, Book reference no: 37913
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lund, Paul and Ludlam, Harry : TRAWLERS GO TO WAR - the Story of Harry Tate's Navy |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
W. Foulsham and Co, London, ND (copyright 1971), 1st edn.,
271pp, 16pp half tone photo illustrations, ISBN:057200768X : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Jim Morris, ex-trawler signalman and Admiralty War Artist, the story of the Royal Naval Patrol Service (RNPS) in WW2, based on the personal recollections of those who served. With its headquarters administrative base at Sparrows Nest Lowestoft (originally HMS Pembroke X, soon changed to HMS Europa) at the outbreak of WW2 the RNPS consisted mainly of requisitioned trawlers and their RNR crews but as the war progressed 'hostilities only' ratings and purpose built vessels greatly expanded the Service. Included are stories of the induction and training as well as their wartime experiences in anti-submarine and minesweeping roles undertaken around the British coast and in many other theatres of the war, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. surface loss at extrems. and short nicks to edges, some repairs to reverse,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 37915
- Price: £60.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lund, Paul and Ludlam, Harry : TRAWLERS GO TO WAR - the Story of Harry Tate's Navy |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
W. Foulsham and Co, London, ND (copyright 1971), 1st edn.,
271pp, 16pp half tone photo illustrations, ISBN:057200768X : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Jim Morris (ex-trawler signalman and Admiralty War Artist), the story of the Royal Naval Patrol Service (RNPS) in WW2, based on the personal recollections of those who served. With its headquarters administrative base at Sparrows Nest Lowestoft (originally HMS Pembroke X, soon changed to HMS Europa) at the outbreak of WW2 the RNPS consisted mainly of requisitioned trawlers and their RNR crews but as the war progressed 'hostilities only' ratings and purpose built vessels greatly expanded the Service. Included are stories of the induction and training as well as their wartime experiences in anti-submarine and minesweeping roles undertaken around the British coast and in many other theatres of the war, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, edges tanned with ink stamp to upper edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed with some short nicks to edges, some repairs to reverse,
good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39778
- Price: £60.00
Click to order |
| |
|
McKee, Alexander : THE COAL-SCUTTLE BRIGADE |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
Corgi Books, London, 1958, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 252pp, [iv] ads., #S557, : pictorial upper wrapper by Roy Carnon, the collier convoys and their escorts who kept Britain supplied using the swept channel around the coast from the North East to the South Coast of England, under almost constant attack by air, sea and, in the Channel, by long range coastal guns, containing the complete seventeen chapters of the original hardback, roll and slant to spine, rubbed at extrems., wrappers lightly soiled, wedges tanned,
good reading copy, Book reference no: 39562
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
McKee, Alexander : THE COAL-SCUTTLE BRIGADE |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
New English Library, London, 1973, abridged edition,
paperback, 125pp, [iii] ads., ISBN:0450013545 : wraparound pictorial cover-art (unattrib.), the collier convoys and their escorts who kept Britain supplied using the swept channel around the coast from the North East to the South Coast of England, under almost constant attack by air, sea and, in the Channel, by long range coastal guns, lightly rubbed at extrems., remainder marks upper and lower edges, edges sl. tanned and foxed,
very good, Book reference no: 34665
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
McKee, Alexander : THE COAL-SCUTTLE BRIGADE |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
Corgi Books, London, 1958, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 252pp, [iv] ads., #S557, : pictorial upper wrapper by Roy Carnon, the collier convoys and their escorts who kept Britain supplied using the swept channel around the coast from the North East to the South Coast of England, under almost constant attack by air, sea and, in the Channel, by long range coastal guns, containing the complete seventeen chapters of the original hardback, sl. slant with wrinkling to spine, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 34666
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
McKee, Alexander : THE COAL-SCUTTLE BRIGADE |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
Corgi Books, London, 1958, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 252pp, [iv] ads., #S557, : pictorial upper wrapper by Roy Carnon, the collier convoys and their escorts who kept Britain supplied using the swept channel around the coast from the North East to the South Coast of England, under almost constant attack by air, sea and, in the Channel, by long range coastal guns, containing the complete seventeen chapters of the original hardback, sl. slant with a number of creases to spine, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 35400
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
McKee, Alexander : THE COAL-SCUTTLE BRIGADE |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
Souvenir Press, London, 1957, 1st edn.,
223pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib), the collier convoys and their escorts who kept Britain supplied using the swept channel around the coast from the North East to the South Coast of England, under almost constant attack by air, sea and, in the Channel, by long range coastal guns, ills. include HMS Brilliant, unnamed trawler, convoys, MTB 48, air-sea rescue launch 130, coastal gun 'Winnie', etc., lightly rubbed at extrems., edges yellowed, some faint foxing top edge, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss spine ends and cnrs. and some short edge tears, internally repaired, cnr. torn from lower corner lower flap,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26275
- Price: £36.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Monsarrat, Nicholas : EAST COAST CORVETTE |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
Cassell, London, 1943, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 80pp, frontis and 6pp half tone photo ills., : photo pictorial paper wrappers, sequel to 'H. M. Corvette', Lt. Monsarrat's experiences as 1st Lt. of HMS Dipper, as escort to coastal convoys in the War Channel, later published in hardback as the second section of 'Three Corvettes', rubbed at extrems. with light creasing to wrappers, sl. loss at spine ends, stain to lower wrapper, edges tanned and lightly foxed, light soiling to prelims.,
good plus, Book reference no: 32941
- Price: £9.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Monsarrat, Nicholas : EAST COAST CORVETTE |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
Cassell, Melbourne, 1943, 1st edn. Australia,
paperback, 80pp, frontis and 5pp (1pp blank) half tone photo ills., : plain card wrappers, later published in hardback as the second section of 'Three Corvettes', Lt. Monsarrat's experiences as 1st Lt. of HMS Dipper, as escort to coastal convoys in the War Channel, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. surface loss at spine and fr. hinge, edges lightly soiled,
very good, Book reference no: 21819
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Taffrail (Captain Taprell Dorling RN) : SWEPT CHANNELS |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1938, 3rd imp.,
388pp, half tone photo frontis, 11 half tone plates, line drawings and diagrams in text, : light blue cloth lettered in dark blue at spine and upper board, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a comprehensive study of mines and minesweeping in WW1, the pre-war inclusion of much of the domestic fishing fleet into the reserve, the expansion of the Minesweeping Service at the outbreak of war, the vast North Sea minefields and the continual sweeping of the war channel, the losses, the exhaustion and the humour of the crews, lihtly bumped at tips, cloth rubbed at extrems., edges tanned and a little foxed, upper edge dusty, dustwrapper: spine sunned, rubbed with loss at extrems, several nicks to edges, repaired to reverse,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40312
- Price: £36.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Toghill, Gerald : ROYAL NAVY TRAWLERS - Part One : Admiralty Trawlers |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
Maritime Books, Liskeard - Cornwall, 2003, 1st edn.,
iv, 227pp, many half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:0907771955 : light blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd decorative head and tail bands, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Ossie Jones, in 1916, with a shortage of trawlers commercially available for requisitioning, the Royal Navy started a programme of building their own. This volume traces the history and lists the classes, names and specifications of Admiralty built trawlers of WW1 and WW2, many of the earlier ones having been sold between the wars and then requisitioned for service with RN once again in WW2,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28938
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Toghill, Gerald : ROYAL NAVY TRAWLERS - Part Two : Requisitioned Trawlers |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
Maritime Books, Liskeard - Cornwall, 2004, 1st edn.,
xvi, 568pp, many half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:1904459021 : grey green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd decorative head and tail bands, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper by Ossie Jones, a companion volume to Part One: Admiralty Trawlers, an alphabetically arranged list of the privately built trawlers requisitioned by the Royal Navy for service in WW1 and WW2, with details of building, ownership, period of hire, armament and brief details (where obtainable) of service, cross-referenced with any name changes, contains a Combined Index to volumes 1 & 2, a heavy volume at 1.37 kg,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32188
- Price: £24.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Turner, John Frayn : SERVICE MOST SILENT - The [Royal] Navy's Fight against Enemy Mines |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
George G. Harrap, London, 1955, 1st edn.,
200pp, 16pp haltone photo ills., other in text figures, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, facsimile pictorial dustwrapper, the story of the department of the Royal Navy responsible for Rendering Mines Safe (RMS), work essential so as to discover how they worked and thus adapt or devise sweeping methods, with details of their work on defusing mines dropped on land and an appendix of 40 personnel decorated for their work on 'rendering mines safe', rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., gilding almost entirely rubbed away at spine, edges and endpapers tanned and foxed, some foxing to prelims., no original dustwrapper, facsimile dustwrapper,
good, no original dustwrapper, very good plus facsimile dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32476
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Turner, John Frayn : SERVICE MOST SILENT - The [Royal] Navy's Fight against Enemy Mines |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
George G. Harrap, London, 1955, 2nd imp.,
200pp, 16pp haltone photo ills., other in text figures, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, facsimile pictorial dustwrapper, the story of the department of the Royal Navy responsible for Rendering Mines Safe (RMS), work essential so as to discover how they worked and thus adapt or devise sweeping methods, with details of their work on defusing mines dropped on land and an appendix of 40 personnel decorated for their work on 'rendering mines safe', a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges and endpapers faintly foxed, no original dustwrapper, facsimile dustwrapper,
very good, no original d/w, very good plus facsimile dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28778
- Price: £18.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Waller, Allan Lansley : DAWN WILL ALWAYS BREAK (Ex Tenebris Lux) |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
Royal Naval Patrol Sevice Association, Lowestoft, 1997, 1st edn.,
paperback, 108pp, some in text ills. in line and half tone, ISBN:0953159604 : large format about 12 x 8.5 inches, stapled pictorial wrappers, the author's experiences in the Royal Navy in WW2, joining the London division of the Volunteer Reserves in March 1939 at the age of 18, mobilised in September 1939 and served as a rating and officer, mostly in Minesweeping and Anti-Submarine trawlers except for a year invalided ashore in Gibraltar on the staff of Vice-Admiral North Atlantic and, from December 1944, in the far east in Tank Landing Ships,
fine, Book reference no: 37345
- Price: £9.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Williams, Jack : FLEET SWEEPERS AT WAR - Fleet Minesweepers of the Royal Navy 1939-1945 |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
Privately Published by the author, Blackpool, 1997, 1st edn.,
paperback original, x, 208pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., line drawings, maps and diagrams, ISBN:0952314126 : large format (9.5 x 7 inches approx.), wraparound coloured pictorial cover art by Norman G. Tacey, an account of the Royal Navy fleet minesweepers of WW2, covering Paddle Minesweepers and Hunt, Halcyon, Bangor, Bathurst, Algerine and BAM classes with details of each vessel and maps of operational areas with appendices of flotilla numbers, minesweeping methods, campaigns and losses, very lightly rubbed at tips, small bookseller label lower wrapper,
near fine, Book reference no: 37908
- Price: £32.00
Click to order |
| |
End: | |
56 books listed in this catalogue, last amended: 18 August 2010 |
|