|
General catalogue index >>
Featured catalogue
index >>
|
Click on the thumbnail for a larger image.
|
Books signed and/or inscribed by the author
|
Adams, Richard : THE IRON WOLF and other stories |
Usual catalogue: Children's and Illustrated |
Allen Lane, London, 1980, 1st edn.,
142pp, in text colour plates by Yvonne Gilbert, half tone illustrations by Jennifer Campbell, ISBN:071391341X : large format (9.5 x 7 inches approx.), light brown cloth lettered in dark brown at spine, decorative head and tail bands, pictorial dustwrapper by Yvonne Gilbert, nineteen folk stories from around the world, signed and dated by author on blank opposite title, edges tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34605
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Ansell, Colonel Sir Mike (foreword by H.R.H. The Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh : SOLDIER ON - An Autobiography |
Usual catalogue: Biographies, Diaries and Letters |
Peter Davies, London, 1973, 1st edn.,
xi, 180pp, 20pp half tone photo ills., : dark green cloth lettered in panel both in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, photo montage dustwrapper, signed by author on half title, autobiography of a cavalry officer of the Inniskillings he saw service in India as well as much leave engaged in Polo. Brigade Major to 5th Cavalry he returned to his regiment (now in tanks) at the outbreak of WW2 as 2IC. In March 1940 in command of Lothian and Border Yeomanry with 51st Highland Division (DSO). Wounded and blinded in a 'friendly fire' incident he was captured near St. Valery and after POW camp in Germany was repatriated in October 1943. Rebuilding his life after WW2 he became one of the leading figures in the British equestrian world, a little rubbed at extrems. and tiny bump lower tip upper board, fore-edge sl. tanned, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., small chips upper edge lower panel, internally repaired, lightly tanned,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 33563
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Biderman, Bob : KOBA |
Usual catalogue: Fiction - Thriller, Spy and Adventure |
Gollancz, London, 1988, 1st edn.,
190pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper, inscribed and signed by author on front free endpaper, a little bumped at lower tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 10844
- Price: £7.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Braddon, Russell : CHESHIRE V.C. - A Study of War and Peace |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Air Force |
Evans Bros, London, 1954, 2nd imp. before publication,
217pp, 1 plate and 22 pp half tone photo ills., : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, Group Captain Leonard Cheshire was one of the major innovative flying brains of Bomber Command, serving with 102 squadron and in command of 76 and 617 squadrons, he introduced low level target marking by Mosquito and later Mustang, was an observer in the Nagasaki bomb mission and after the war, was the founder of the Cheshire Homes, signed by author on title page, a little rubbed at extrems. and bumped at lower cnr. upper board, spine sun-bleached, cloth lightly marked, edges tanned and a little foxed, light tanning to endpapers and sl. foxing to prelims., 4 line ink inscr. first blank, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 34736
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brooks, Chris : LOWESTOFT - Volume 1 : A Portrait in Old Picture Postcards |
Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk |
S. B. Publications, Market Drayton, 1991, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 88pp, half tone photo ills. throughout, ISBN:1870708830 : landscape format, half tone photo pictorial upper wrapper, inscribed and signed by author on title page, diagonal crease to lower cnr. upper wrapper, lightly rubbed at tips, personal inscription on title page,
very good, Book reference no: 39434
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brown, F. R. Beck : THE UNENDING STAIR |
Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - Norfolk |
Self Publishing Association, Upton-upon-Severn - UK, 1989, 1st edn.,
251pp, several half tone in text ills., ISBN:1854210785 : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of growing up in Caister, Norfolk, in the 1920's and 30's, four line inscription signed by author on half title, lightly rubbed at tips, faint bump tail of upper hinge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 37356
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brown, Jimmy : HARRY TATE'S NAVY - One man's story of the Royal Naval Patrol Service |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy - RN Patrol Service, Mines and Minesweeping |
Privately Published, Inverurie, ND [2002], 2nd edn.,
paperback, [vi], 47pp, 14pp half tone and line ills., other ills. in text, ISBN:0952270617 : stapled gloss ivory pictorial wrappers, a brief history of the Royal Naval Patrol Service and an account of the author's time with RNPS from June 1943 until March 1946, seeing service as a telegraphist in the trawlers HMS Northern Isles and Le Tiger, signed by author on title,
fine, Book reference no: 37899
- Price: £17.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Brubach, Holly (photographs by Michael James O'Brien), : GIRLFRIEND : Men, Women and Drag |
Usual catalogue: Miscellaneous |
Random House, New York, 1999, 1st edn.,
[ii] blank, xx intro, 181pp, [v] blank, 79 plates in colour and half tone on 80 pages, ISBN:0679414436 : large format about 10 x 8 inches, maroon paper covered boards backed with black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lettered in blind upper board, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, signed by author on title page, a celebration of the international drag scene, by the former style editor of the New York Times Magazine, heavy,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 37932
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Butcher, David : LOWESTOFT 1550 - 1750 : Development and Change in a Suffolk Coastal Town |
Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk |
The Boydell Press, Boydel and Brewer, Woodbridge, 2008, 1st edn.,
354pp, with 24 in text half tone ills., 6 maps in line and 50 tables, ISBN:9781843833901 : brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a detailed history of the town of Lowestoft, its society, economy and topography, SIGNED by the author on the title, heavy,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 37889
- Price: £40.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Church, Richard : A COUNTRY WINDOW |
Usual catalogue: Fiction - General |
Heinemann, London, 1958, 1st edn.,
236pp, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated in gilt upper board, wood-cut illustrated dustwrapper by Peter Reddick, inscription signed by author on front free endpaper, a collection of sixty-six short essays showing the rural scene through a poet's eye, lightly bumped at head of spine, sl. bloom to cloth on upper board, edges tanned, faint foxing to endpapers and prelims., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., lightly foxed, several marks and stains,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28621
- Price: £9.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Clarke, Keith : MARGIT VISCONTI |
Usual catalogue: Fiction - General |
Gollancz, London, 1976, 1st edn.,
222pp, : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, inscribed and signed by author on front free endpaper, a little bumped at upper corners, lightly rubbed at extrems., top edge very faintly foxed, dustwrapper: sl. sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at extrems.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28391
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Clement, Aeron : THE COLD MOONS |
Usual catalogue: Fiction - General |
Kindredson Publishing, Llandeilo - Wales, 1988, 4th imp.,
322pp, in text half tone ills. by Jill Clement, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by Jill Clement, signed by author on title page, the classic saga of a colony of badgers, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed along top edge,
fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 10041
- Price: £7.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Clements, Peter (edited by Christopher J. Brooks) : LOWESTOFT - Through the Twentieth Century |
Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk |
Christopher J. Brooks, Lowestoft, 1999, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 70pp, 2 half tone frontis photos, 50 half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:0952036177 : large format (11.5 x 8 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, an account of the development and significant events occurring in Lowestoft during the 20th century, signed by author on title, lightly rubbed at tips, three line ink inscr. inside upper wrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 36618
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Crossland, Phyllis (foreward by Margaret Ottley) : YEARS OF GRACE - A Biographical story of life in a rural area of England, 1850 - 1973 |
Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - Britain |
Bridge, Penistone, 1985, 1st edn.,
trade paperback original, xviii, 269pp, 2 maps, 2 pedigrees, half tone photo ills. and in text line drawings by Bruce Freeman, [i] ad., ISBN:0947934014 : wraparound pictorial wrappers by Bruce Freeman, simultaneous issue with the hardback edition, an account of rural life in Yorkshire based on the experiences of Grace Crossland, born in the Dove Valley near Barnsley her parents kept the Victoria Tavern at Cranemoor and later the Travellers Inn on the Sheffield to Halifax turnpike before moving to Tunnel Top, from where Grace married into the farming community, and the social, agricultural and domestic of her life through the latter years of the 19th century and through two world wars are recorded by her daughter Phyllis, inscribed, signed and dated by author, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, edges slightly tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 39441
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Draper, Major Christopher, DSC, : THE MAD MAJOR |
Usual catalogue: Biographies, Diaries and Letters |
Air Review, Letchworth, 1962, 1st edn.,
231pp, half tone frontis portrait, 32pp half tone photo ills., : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, half tone photo pictorial dustwrapper, autobiography of the man known to thousands as 'The Mad Major' for his flight in 1931 under Tower Bridge, a colourful character who descibes his flying experiences during WW1, his time between the wars when he had a 12 year stage career, danced with the Prince of Wales at an all-male party, was presented to Queen Wilhelmina (of the Netherlands), had a half hour talk with Hitler, was invited to spy for the Germans and his essay into counter-espionage under MI5, his experiences during WW2, his enlistment in the Fleet Air Arm at the outbreak of WW2, his flight under 13 London bridges in 1953 and his subsequent summons, etc., signed by the author on the half title, very sl. cocked, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., several short nicks to edges,
near fine in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40469
- Price: £45.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Edelman, Maurice : DISRAELI IN LOVE |
Usual catalogue: Fiction - Historical (pre 1850) |
Collins, London, 1972, 1st edn.,
316pp, pictorial endpapers, : brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Charles Mozley, inscribed opposite title to BBC pesenter of 'The World Tonight' Douglas [Stuart], signed and dated by author, and loosely inserted typed letter on House of Commons headed notepaper addressed to Douglas Stuart and signed Maurice, a little rubbed at extrems., spine and edges of bds. sl. sunned, edges tanned, small marks upper and fore-edges, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 11609
- Price: £11.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Edelman, Maurice : THE FRATRICIDES |
Usual catalogue: Fiction - Thriller, Spy and Adventure |
Random House, New York, 1971, 1st edn. US (stated),
306pp, : maroon cloth backed blue paper covered boards, lettered in gilt, black and blue at spine, decorated in gilt at upper board, upper edge coloured, fore-edge uncut, pictorial dustwrapper by Robert Korn, inscribed on front free endpaper to Douglas Stuart (BBC presenter of 'World Tonight'), signed and dated by author, with loosely inserted manuscript letter on House of Commns headed paper to Douglas Stewart signed Maurice, lightly bumped at tips, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems. with numerous short edge tears and light adjacent creasing, tiny chip tail of spine,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 11610
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Estorick, Eric : STAFFORD CRIPPS - A Biography |
Usual catalogue: Biographies, Diaries and Letters |
William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1949, 1st edn.,
378pp, frontis port. and 30pp half tone ills., : dark blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorated in blind upper board, presentation inscription signed by the author on front free endpaper, biography of the Christian Socialist and Labour member of Parliament, one of the most prominent figures in the Labour movement, joint founder of The Tribune, expelled from the party in 1939 with Aneurin Bevan, in Churchill's War cabinet and then Minister of Aircraft Production, re-admitted to the Labour Party and after 1945 becoming Minister of Trade and then Chancellor of the Exchequer, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., edges tanned, foxing to endpapers and a few fox marks to prelims., no dustwrapper but flaps and lower panel of dustwrapper loosely inserted,
good plus, Book reference no: 38165
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Farrar-Hockley, General Sir Anthony (foreword by HRH The Prince of Wales) : THE ARMY IN THE AIR - The History Of The Army Air Corps |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Army |
Alan Sutton in assoc. with Army Air Corps, Stroud - Glos., 1994, 1st edn.,
ix, 268pp inc. 9pp maps, numerous half tone photo ills. in text, : large format 10 x 7.5 inches approx., black cloth lettered and insignia in gilt at spine, pictorial endpapers, pictorial montage dustwrapper, a history of aviation within the British army since the early days of the Balloon Section of the Royal Engineers in 1880, the Air Battalion and Royal Flying Corps of WW1, the Air Observation units of WW2 which spotted for the artillery to the current Army Air Corps, signed by author on title page, bumped at tail of spine and lower edge lower board, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. sunned,
good plus in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 33619
- Price: £24.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Fenby, Eric : DELIUS as I knew him |
Usual catalogue: Biographies, Diaries and Letters |
Faber and Baber, London, 1981, new revised edn.,
paperback, 262pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., music scores in text, [ii] index, ISBN:0571118364 : photo pictorial upper wrapper, first published in hardback in 1936, this new edition is revised and with additional material, inscribed and signed by the author, a little rubbed at extrems., vertical creasing to hinges, light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 38816
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gallico, Paul : LUDMILA - A Story of Leichtenstein, |
Usual catalogue: Children's and Illustrated |
Quick, Vaduz - Leichtenstein, 1956, 2nd imp.,
53pp, frontis and 9 half tone drawings in text by Frans Deak, : a larger format than the UK edition, pale green cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper bd., photo pictorial dustwrapper, signed by author on front free endpaper, cloth a little dusty at edges, light diag. crease ffep, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with several nicks at edges,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 13358
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Glendinning, Victoria : TROLLOPE |
Usual catalogue: Biographies, Diaries and Letters |
Hutchinson, London, 1992, 1st edn.,
xii inc. Trollope pedigree, 551pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., 4 in text ills., : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured endpapers, thematic bookplate on front pastdown signed by the author, pictorial dustwrapper, an intimate biography of Anthony Trollope examining the inner man, his strong views, and the world in which he lived, lightly bumped at tail of spine and tips of lower board, dustwrapper: sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 30076
- Price: £14.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Goodman, Lord (Arnold Abraham, Baron Goodman of the City of Westminster) : NOT FOR THE RECORD |
Usual catalogue: Biographies, Diaries and Letters |
Andre Deutsch, London, 1972, 1st edn.,
173pp, ISBN:0233963464 : brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, facsimile signature in blind upper board, top edge coloured, photo pictorial dustwrapper, inscribed and signed by author on front free endpaper, selected speeches and writings by the solicitor, life peer and patron of the arts, lightly rubbed at tips, edges foxed, small coffee coloured stain in fore-edge margin of several leaves, some ink underlining in text, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, light stains to front flap,
good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38169
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hamm, Jeffrey : ACTION REPLAY - An Autobiography |
Usual catalogue: Biographies, Diaries and Letters |
Howard Baker, London, 1983, 1st edn.,
247pp, 4 pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0703002481 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured decorated dustwrapper, loosely inserted piece signed by author, the autobiography of a leading British Fascist and supporter of Oswald Mosley, joining the BUF in 1935 he was interned in South Africa for his beliefs and released in 1941, serving with the Royal Armoured Corps until discharge in 1944, after when he helped to keep British fascism alive standing for Parliament as a Union Movement candidate and eventually becoming Oswald Mosley's secretary, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
fine in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39129
- Price: £35.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Harvie-Watt, G. S. : MOST OF MY LIFE |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Politics and Major Biographies |
Springwood Books, 1980, 1st edn.,
263pp, 12pp half tone ills., : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, Member of Parliament and barrister, he was Winston Churchill's Parliamentary Private Secretary for four years from 1941-45 and his memoirs give 'a remarkable picture of the Commons at war', inscription signed by author front free endpaper, lightly bumped at top cnr. lower bd., a few fox marks upper edge, dustwrapper: light rubbing at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 11712
- Price: £24.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hodge, Jane Aiken : FIRST NIGHT |
Usual catalogue: Fiction - Historical (pre 1850) |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1989, 1st edn.,
192pp, : dar blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound col'd pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib), signed by author on front free endpaper, 1802 and American Martha and English Cristabel set out to seek their fortune in Europe, a world where the hazards of Napoleonic power politics are mixed with the glamour of early 19thC opera, tiny bump to top crnr uper board, upper edge foxed and paper tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 13784
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Holmes, Malcolm J. : Britain in Old Photographs : HAMPSTEAD TO PRIMROSE HILL |
Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - Britain |
Camden Leisure / Alan Sutton, Stroud, 1995, 1st edn.,
paperback, 126pp, [11] ads., half tone photo ills. throughout, ISBN:0750908580 : just over 8 x 6 inches, pictorial paper wrappers, a collection of captioned images from the late 19th century to the 20th century of Hampstead, Kilburn, Belsize Park, Swiss Cottage, Primrose Hill and Chalk Farm, inscribed and signed by the author, lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine, Book reference no: 39747
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Holroyd, Michael : LYTTON STRACHEY |
Usual catalogue: Biographies, Diaries and Letters |
Vintage, London, ND (circa 1996), reprint,
trade paperback, xxxv, 780pp, 4pp coloured ills., 16pp half tone ills., ISBN:0099332914 : based on the biographer's original edition but revised and with substantial new material, film tie-in, coloured photo pictorial upper wrapper shows Emma Thompson and Jonathan Pryce in the film 'Carrington', inscribed, signed and dated by author on title, faint creasing in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, light soiling lower wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 38452
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hoseason, James : THE 1,000 DAY BATTLE |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Air Force |
Gillingham Publications, Oulton Broad, 1991, reprint,
256pp, half tone double title, half tone photo ills., maps, diagrams and charts throughout, ISBN:0950676802 : oversize (11.5 x 8.5 inches approx.), blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial montage dustwrapper, a profusely illustrated account of the units which became the 2nd Bombardment (Air) Division of the USAAF 8th Air Force which were stationed in Norfolk and Suffolk (UK) from 1942 until 1945, and of 448th Bomb Group in particular which was stationed at Seething, with details of the airfields in use by 2nd Div., the build-up and deployment from mid 1942, details of many of the major missions including flight plans and charts, 8th Air Force B-24 unit codes and 2nd Division markings, take-off and climb patterns, assembly areas and formation building, and a chronological listing of every combat mission of 448th from December 1943 to April 1945, inscribed, signed and dated by the author, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: rubbed with several repaired edge tears, large chip to upper edge of front panel (restored), some light creasing,
near fine in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40276
- Price: £40.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hull, Veronica : THE MONKEY PUZZLE |
Usual catalogue: Fiction - Literature |
Barrie Books, London, 1958, 1st edn.,
[vi], 205pp, : light brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Ruskin Spear RA, inscribed and signed by author on front free endpaper, with the relevant review page from Books and Bookmen loosely inserted, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, small light stain upper edge of front board, edges tanned and foxed, light foxing to endpapers, occasional mainly marginal fox mark in text, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at tips, chipped at head of spine, repaired to reverse, light overall foxing,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39710
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Jackson, Arthur : FURTHER TALES FROM A COUNTRY PRACTICE |
Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk |
Souvenir Press, 1989, 1st edn.,
205pp, ISBN:0285628933 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Kim Palmer, the third volume of tales from the experiences of a young Suffolk doctor, inscribed and signed by author on title, edges tanned, pages a little tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36591
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
James, David H. : THE RISE AND FALL OF THE JAPANESE EMPIRE |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Far East and Pacific |
George Allen and Unwin, London, 1952, 2nd imp.,
409pp, folding map, [ii] ads., map at front endpapers, : red cloth lettered in black at spine, upper edge coloured, coloured lettered dustwrapper, inscribed, signed and dated apparently by author at half title, written with a unique knowledge of the country and language, the author having lived and worked in the Far East for a number of years, producing a history of the Japanese drive for conquest of Greater East Asia, with many details of the political and military intrigues of the 1930's, but also with first hand accounts of the defeat of the British in Malaya having served as an intelligence officer there from August 1941, witnessing at first hand the deafness of British command to warnings about the Japanese, the subsequent fall of Singapore and, during his imprisonment in Japan, the effect of the air raids, sl. colour loss to cloth at spine and edges of bds., edges tanned, sl. cracking to front endpapers at hinge, partial tanning to front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., spine and folds heavily sun-darkened, a few nicks to edges,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 35134
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Laffin, John : FEDAYEEN - The Arab-Israeli Dilemma, |
Usual catalogue: European History |
Cassell, London, 1973, 1st edn.,
160pp, 8pp photo ills., : black cloth lettered in red at spine, col'd dustwrapper by Sid Sutton, inscribed and signed by author to Douglas Stuart, BBC's 'World Tonight' presenter, a history and examination of the rise and development of the Palestinian 'fedayeen' movement, top edge foxed, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 11606
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Langley, Lt. Colonel J. M. MBE, MC (intro. by Airey Neave DSO, MC, MP) : FIGHT ANOTHER DAY |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - POW's and Escape |
Collins, London, 1974, 1st edn.,
254pp, 2 maps, in text line drawings by John Western, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, inscribed, dated and signed by the author on the front free endpaper, the author was a young subaltern in the Coldstream Guards when he was wounded at Dunkirk and captured. His arm was amputated and he managed to escape and made his way via Lille and Paris to Marseilles, then through Spain to Gibraltar and return to England. On arrival back in London he joined MI6/MI9, later joined by Airey Neave after his escape from Colditz, organising the escape and evasion of Allied military personnel from occupied Europe, name and date top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: sunned at spine,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 33586
- Price: £40.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Leach, Nicholas and Russell, Paul : WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA LIFEBOATS |
Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - Norfolk |
Tempus, Stroud, 2006, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 127pp, half tone photo ills. throughout, [i] ads., ISBN:0752438751 : large format (9 x 6.5 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial wrappers, signed by both authors on title page, a history of the lifeboat station and the lifeboats stationed at Wells-next-the-Sea on the North Norfolk coast, briefly covering the 1830 boat but mainly from 1869 since when the RNLI has provided and maintained the succession of lifeboats, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 38687
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Levin, Bernard : SPEAKING UP |
Usual catalogue: Essays, Drama and Poetry |
Jonathan Cape, London, 1982, 1st edn.,
267pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, dustwrapper by Craig Dodd and John Springs, a second selection (the first was in Taking Sides, 1979) of the journalist's perceptive and witty contributions to The Times, The Sunday Times and The Observer, signed by author on title, lightly rubbed at tips, very faint foxing at upper edge, very light browning to front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge and front flap sl. browned,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28691
- Price: £18.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Loveday, Jack : RAF AND RAJ - An Aircraftman's Life |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Air Force |
J. Loveday, Norwicn, ND (copyright 2002),
paperback, 222pp, half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:0954400402 : coloured pictorial wrappers, inscribed and signed by author on half title, an account of the author's experiences in the Royal Ait Force, after basic training followed by a meteorologist's course in 1944 London he was posted RAF Coltishall and then to India, where he served during the approach to Independnce and witnessed the local unrest and violence before leaving for the UK on the Franconia, serving his final months before demobilisation at Burtonwood and West Raynham, lightly rubbed at tips, slight surface loss small abrasion to lower wrapper,
near fine, Book reference no: 39134
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Martin-Jenkins, Christopher : BALL BY BALL |
Usual catalogue: Sport, Games, Crafts, Hobbies and Pastimes |
Grafton Books, London, 1990, 1st edn.,
202pp, 16pp half tone plates, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, signed by Christopher Martin-Jenkins on title page, the story of cricket broadcasting, a few tiny black spots top edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 23015
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Maslen-Jones, E. W. (foreword by General Sir Martin Farndale KCB) : FIRE BY ORDER - Recollections of Service with 656 Air Observation Post Squadron in Burma |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Far East and Pacific |
Leo Cooper / Pen And Sword Books, Barnsley, 1997, 1st edn.,
xiii, vi maps, 188pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., : dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper from a painting by Gillian McLaren, (Association Copy: inscribed and signed by author on title, also signed by 10 members of the squadron on front free endpaper, 6 of whom are mentioned in the text and with the personal ownership label of one of them affixed to each pastedown), a history of 656 Air OP Squadron, the author left 119 Field Regiment in Northern Ireland to train as a pilot for the Air OP and joined 656 Squadron February 1943. Posted to Burma the Squadron provided air observation for the whole of the 14th Army's artillery against the Japanese in the jungle below, lightly rubbed at extrems. and tiny bump upper tip upper board, dustwrapper lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 33588
- Price: £40.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Mayne, Richard : THE EUROPEANS - Who are we?, |
Usual catalogue: Miscellaneous |
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, ND (c1972), 1st edn.,
206pp, some passages underlined in ink, : purple cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge col'd., pictorial dustwrapper, inscribed on title to Douglas Stuart (BBC presenter of World Tonight) from 'Richard' a little sunned at upper and lower edges of bds. and spine ends, some ink underlining, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., a little sunned at top edge, some foxing on lower flap and internally along top edge,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 11597
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Middlebrook, Martin and Mahoney, Patrick : BATTLESHIP - The Loss of the Prince of Wales and the Repulse |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Navy |
Allen Lane, London, 1979, reprint,
x, 366pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 4 maps and 2 diagrams in text, ISBN:0713910429 : navy blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, wraparound half tone photo pictorial dustwrapper, account of the build up to the invasion of Malaya, the raising of additonal naval units and their despatch to Singapore (without the carrier Indomitable as originally proposed), the action in which Prince of Wales and Repulse were sunk and an analysis of the causes and effects, appendices of reports, signals, etc., ink inscription signed by the author Martin Middlebrook on title page, lightly rubbed at extrems., some creasing to lower edges of prelims. to title page, dustwrapper: unpriced, a little rubbed at spine ends and tips, spine sunned,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38278
- Price: £7.00
Click to order |
| |
|
O'Rourke, P. J. : AGE AND GUILE, BEAT YOUTH, INNOCENCE AND A BAD HAIRCUT - Twenty-five years of P. J. O' Rourke |
Usual catalogue: Essays, Drama and Poetry |
Picador, London, 1995, 1st edn. UK,
xxii, 341pp, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0330335820 : black cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured photo pictorial montage dustwrapper, signed by author on half title, a collection of the writings of an American political humorist, lightly bumped at upper tips, edges a little tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. sunned,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39406
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Pearson, Hesketh : JOHNSON AND BOSWELL - The Story of Their Lives, |
Usual catalogue: Biographies, Diaries and Letters |
William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1958, 1st edn.,
390pp, frontis port and 16 half tone ills., : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, dustwrapper by Owen Wood, inscribed, signed and dated by author on front free endpaper, heavy bump top cnr. upper bd., lightly bumped and rubbed at other extrems., top edge dusty, all edges tanned, light foxing to eps. and prelims., one inch split to front endpapers at hinge, dustwrapper: well rubbed, overall soiling, a number of chips and edge tears, internally repaired,
good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 24427
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Playfair, Kate : AFTER THE NARROW LEDGE - A Collection of Poems |
Usual catalogue: Essays, Drama and Poetry |
Poet and Printer Press, Hatch End - UK, 1982, 1st edn.,
32pp, paper wrappers, : stapled ochre paper wrappers lettered in maroon, signed by author on half title, lightly rubbed at extrems., 5 leaves with vertical crease, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 11608
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Priestley, J. B. : ANGEL PAVEMENT |
Usual catalogue: J. B. Priestley |
William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1930, 1st edn., limited edition,
613pp, half tone frontis port. by Percy Smith, 2 colour title page, coloured endpapers, : light brown buckram lettered in gilt at spine, bevelled boards, coloured head and tail bands, silk marker, upper edge gilt, other edges uncut, #709 of limited edition of 1025 numbered and signed by author, a novel of London, lightly rubbed at extrems., a few faint small spots lower board, some light foxing to fore-edge, silk marker very fragile, no dustwrapper or slipcase,
very good, Book reference no: 22666
- Price: £40.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Purves, Alec A. : COLLECTING MEDALS AND DECORATIONS |
Usual catalogue: Military History |
B. A. Seaby, London, 1968, 1st edn.,
192pp, half tone photo frontis, 14pp half tone photo ills., in text line drawings, : beige cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a guide to collecting medals aiming to give useful information not usually found in medal books, with notes on naming - genuine and false, unofficial bars, copies, housing the collection, buying and selling, building a references libray, etc., with a typed letter signed by the author who has also signed and dated the title page, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, ink name/number front pastedown, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38142
- Price: £7.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Ramsey, Edwin Price and Rivele, Stephen J. : LIEUTENANT RAMSEY'S WAR - From Horse Soldier to Guerilla Commander |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Far East and Pacific |
Brassey's, Washington, 1996, 1st in imprint US,
trade paperback, [xiv], 333pp, 8 maps and many half tone photo ills. in text, [ii] notes, ISBN:1574880527 : photo pictorial montage wrappers, having trained as a cavalry officer the author requested a posting to 26th Cavalry (Phillipine Scouts) in April 1941, was in Luzon when the Japanese invaded and led the last recorded US Cavalry charge at Morong, soon finding that they were surrounded by the Japanese he refused to surrender, joined the local Filipino resistance and commanded a guerilla campaign agianst the invaders until Luzon was relieved in January 1945, signed by author (Ramsey) on half title, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 38122
- Price: £7.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Reeve, Terry and Reeve, Chris (compiled by) : IMAGES OF ENGLAND - BUNGAY TO BECCLES |
Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk |
Tempus Publishing, Stroud, 1998, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 128pp, half tone photo frontis and nunerous in text half tone photo ills., ISBN:0752411772 : larger format (9 x 6.5" approx.), photo pictorial wrappers, in The Archive Photographs series, a collection of over 200 images, mainly photos from 1890-1940 but with a few outside this period, from the history of two market towns of Beccles and Bungay, from the Waveney valley of North Suffolk, sl. slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease lower wrapper, inscribed and sgned by both authors on half title,
very good, Book reference no: 35342
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Rootham, Jasper : THE CELESTIAL CITY and other poems, |
Usual catalogue: Essays, Drama and Poetry |
Crag House, Wall - Hexham - UK, 1975, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 32pp, paper wrappers, : stapled ivory wrappers lettered in black, inscription inside front wrapper signed 'Jasper', lightly rubbed at tips, wrappers a little sunned and lightly soiled,
good plus, Book reference no: 11612
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Rose, Jack : JACK ROSE'S LOWESTOFT PICTURE SHOW |
Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - NE Suffolk and SE Norfolk |
Rushmere Publishing, Lowestoft, 1998, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 68pp, many half tone photo ills., ISBN:1872992129 : coloured pictorial paper wrappers (7.75 x 8.25 inches), another helping of Jack Rose's collection of photographs, some from the early part of the century but many from the changes seen in the 1950's, 60's and 70's, inscribed and signed by the author on title page (to Gladys), lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine, Book reference no: 39099
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Scarfe, Norman : SUFFOLK - A Shell Guide |
Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - Suffolk |
Faber and Faber, London, 1966, 2nd edn.,
124pp, coloured frontis, double page map and numerous in text half tone photo ills., half tone pictorial endpapers, : blue cloth lettered in red with red title panel at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, in the now classic series of County Guides a gazetteer of the 500 parishes with enlarged coverage of Bury St. Edmunds and Ipswich, text revised from 1st edition with a new chapter on Suffolk's modern developments, illustrated with mainly contemporary photographs but with a few earlier illustrations, inscribed and signed by author on half title, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, short repaired nick in lower edge of title, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at upper tips,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36608
- Price: £30.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Scarfe, Norman : THE SUFFOLK LANDSCAPE |
Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - Suffolk |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1975, 2nd imp.,
256pp, 32pp half tone ills, maps and plans in line in text, maps at eps., ISBN:0340029536 : black cloth grain paper covered boards lettered and lined in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, a description and history of the county which was, at the time of the Domesday Book, the most densely peopled county in England, and an account of the fundamental changes in the landscape, population and their settlements, signed by author on title, light foxing to edges, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., nick in lower edge lower panel, sl. surface loss at upper tips,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36610
- Price: £24.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Small, Ken with Mark Rogerson : THE FORGOTTEN DEAD |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Combined/Special Operations |
Bloomsbury, London, ND (circa 1992), reprint,
paperback, [viii], 241pp, [vii] blank, 8pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:0747504334 : photo pictorial wrappers, on the night of 27th April, 1944, German E-boats intercept Exercise Tiger, one of the rehearsals for the D-Day landings. This is an account of why 946 American servicemen died off the coast of Devon and of one man's effort to provide a suitable memorial, inscribed and signed by author on half title, author's personal label lower wrapper, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, ink name/date inside upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 38449
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Stannard, Michael : HUGH OF TWYNHAM |
Usual catalogue: Fiction - Historical (pre 1850) |
Natula Publications, Christchurch, ND (copyright 1993), 1st edn.,
xii, 372pp, chapter heads and plans in text, ISBN:1897887043 : blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Peter Newman, a novel based on the historical facts of the building of the ancient priory church at Christchurch in Dorset, signed by author on title page, tiny bump upper tip upper board, faint mark junction of fore-and upper edges, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32447
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Stroobant, Frank : ONE MAN'S WAR |
Usual catalogue: WW2 - Occupation, Resistance, Sabotage and Espionage |
Guernsey Press, Guernsey, 1980, 4th edn.,
paperback, 167pp, half tone frontis, 8pp half tone photo ills., : pictorial wrappers (unattrib), account of the German occupation of Guernsey, the shortages and black market, deportation of British nationals to internment first at Dorsten and then Laufen, a vist to the Katyn massacre as an observer and eventual liberation by the Americans, inscribed 'to Keith' and signed/dated by the author, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 35760
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Tan, Amy : THE HUNDRED SECRET SENSES |
Usual catalogue: Fiction - General |
Flamingo, London, 1996, 1st edn.,
[viii], 321pp, ISBN:0002240351 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured endpapers, pictorial montage dustwrapper by Debbie Lush, signed by author on title, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34210
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Unwin, F. T. : FLICKS THROUGH CAMBRIDGE |
Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - East Anglia |
privately published by the author, Cambridge, 1990, 1st edn.,
paperback original, 240pp, half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:0951254537 : dumpy pocket sized at about 6.5 x 4.5 inches, photo pictorial montage wrappers, an account of the early days of cinema in Cambridge, of the films that were shown and the staff of the picture palaces, as well as some of the most enthusiastic patrons and other Cambridge characters, inscribed and signed by author on title (Best wishes Fred Unwin), small mark and tiny rub on upper wrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 39111
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Wade, Christopher (editor) : THE STREETS OF BELSIZE |
Usual catalogue: Topography and Local History - Britain |
Camden History Society, London, 1991, revised,
paperback, 96pp, half tone photo ills. and line drawings in text, ISBN:0904491285 : landscape format about 6 x 8 inches, stapled coloured pictorial wrappers, originally published in 1973 by High Hill Press as 'More Streets of Hampstead', completely revised and enlarged for this edition, a survey and history of the streets and buildings of the southern sector of Hampstead, signed on title by editor, lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine, Book reference no: 39746
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : BERRY AND CO. |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, ND [1928], [12th imp.],
308pp, [xii] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered with border upper board, signed by author Dornford Yates on piece pasted to front free endpaper, very sl. cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., cloth at lower joint fragile, upper edges sl. dusty and all edges lightly tanned, some foxing to edges and light tanning to endpapers, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 36276
- Price: £160.00
Click to order |
| |
End: | |
59 books listed in this catalogue, last amended: 18 August 2010 |
|