|
General catalogue index >>
Featured catalogue
index >>
|
Click on the thumbnail for a larger image.
|
WW1 Western Front titles
|
Anon. : Introduction to the Register of THE CAMBRAI MEMORIAL at Louverval Military Cemetery France bearing the names of those soldiers from the United Kingdom and South Africa who fell in the CAMBRAI OPERATIONS, 1917, and have no known graves |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Imperial War Graves Commission, London, 1928,
paperback, 14pp, line drawing frontis, decorative title, map and line drawing in text, : large format (10 x 8 inches approx.), lettered brown wrappers, Memorial Register 17, the five parts of the Register comprise just lists of the names and units of the fallen but this introduction has a line drawing and a line plan of the Memorial, a map of the battlefield area and brief text descriptions of the actions 20th November to 3rd December 1917, in which the 7,048 with no known grave were killed, rubbed at extrems., nick fore-edge upper wrapper, light overall soiling,
good plus, Book reference no: 35617
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Arthur, Max : LAST POST |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Cassell Militrary Paperbacks, London, ND (circa 2006), reprint,
trade paperback, 272pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., half tone photo ills. in text, ISBN:030436732X : half tone photo pictorial upper wrapper, compiled from interviews conducted in 2004 with the last British survivors of WW1, the experinces of those 21 still surviving veterans, the youngest being 105, lightly rubbed at tips, faint bump at head of spine, light vertical creasing to spine,
very good, Book reference no: 38741
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Aston, Sir George : SECRET SERVICE |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Faber & Faber / Kimble & Bradford, London, 1933, reprint,
316pp, plans, maps and diagrams in text, : black cloth lettered in yellow at spine, an account of military and naval intelligence as a background to numerous events prior to and during World War One, including British pre-war espionage and the effect on the retreat from Mons, spy rumours and reality, Dardanelles and Jutland, the loss of Kitchener, Allenby in Palestine, the Western Front and the value of trench raiding, the Russian collapse and the Zeebrugge raid, etc., slightly cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned and foxed, small label, name and inscr. to front endpapers, faint foxing to both endpapers, a few faint fox marks to prelims.,
good, Book reference no: 40357
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Barnett, Correlli : THE SWORDBEARERS - Studies in Supreme Command in the First World War |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Eyre and Spottiswoode, London, 1963, 1st edn.,
386pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., 42 in text maps, maps at endpapers, : navy blue cloth lettered in silver and lined in red at spine, upper edge coloured, laminated lettered dustwrapper, a study of four of the major military commanders of World War One and the effect of their characters on the handling of their commands, of Colonel-General Hellmuth von Moltke who implemented the German Schlieffen Plan at the beginning of the war, Admiral Sir John Jellicoe who commanded the Grand Fleet at the Battle of Jutland, General Philippe Pétain who modernised the French Army and saved it fromn collapse; and General Erich Ludendorff , the last German supreme commander who led Germany to final defeat, very slightly cocked, light bump upper tip upper board, lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. tanning to fore and lower edges, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., several nicks to edges, some shrinkage to laminate at upper hinge, lightly soiled,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39302
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Blond, Georges (trans. by H. Eaton Hart) : THE MARNE |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Prion, London, 2002, 1st in imprint,
trade paperback, 256pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., 5 in text maps, ISBN:185375479X : photo pictorial wrappers, in August 1914 over one million German troops invaded Northern France through Belgium in a modified version of the Schlieffen plan and threatened to overrun Paris, the French armies falling back from the initial battle on the frontier. The German armies exposed, however, their right flank and a counter-attack pushed them back in what became known as the Battle of the Marne, lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 40036
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brown, Malcolm : THE IMPERIAL WAR MUSEUM BOOK OF 1918 YEAR OF VICTORY |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Pan, London, 1999, 1st in imprint,
trade paperback, xxxiv, 392pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 2 in text maps, ISBN:0330376721 : photo pictorial wrappers, in the Grand Strategy series, an account of World War One during 1918, a year of dramatic swings in fortunes on the Western Front with longer casualty lists than other years, when British troops were at one stage in serious danger of having to consider evacuation but only weeks later German troops were in full retreat, lighty rubbed at tips, light creasing to spine and wrappers, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 40303
- Price: £3.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Brown, Malcolm : THE IMPERIAL WAR MUSEUM BOOK OF 1918 YEAR OF VICTORY |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Pan, London, 1999, reprint,
trade paperback, xxxiv, 392pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 2 in text maps, ISBN:0330376721 : photo pictorial wrappers, in the Grand Strategy series, an account of World War One during 1918, a year of dramatic swings in fortunes on the Western Front with longer casualty lists than other years, when British troops were at one stage in serious danger of having to consider evacuation but only weeks later German troops were in full retreat, lighty rubbed at tips, light creasing to lower cnr. of wrappers,
very good plus, Book reference no: 40304
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Brown, Malcolm : THE IMPERIAL WAR MUSEUM BOOK OF 1918 YEAR OF VICTORY |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Sidgwick and Jackson, London, 1998, 1st edn.,
xxxiv, 392pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 2 in text maps, [vi] blank, ISBN:0283063076 : blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of World War One during 1918, a year of dramatic swings in fortunes on the Western Front with longer casualty lists than other years, when British troops were at one stage in serious danger of having to consider evacuation but only weeks later German troops were in full retreat,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38250
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Carew, Tim : WIPERS |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1974, 1st edn.,
viii, 230pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., in text map, ISBN:0241023661 : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a vivid and terrifying account of the extraordinary struggle in 1914 between the remnants of the British Expeditionary Force, the 'contemptible little army' that had survived Mons and Le Cateau, with massive slaughter and little gain other than the prevention of the German army from outflanking the line in what came to be known as First Battle of Ypres, slightly cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems.,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40305
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Churchill, The Right Hon. Winston S. : THE GREAT WAR - 3 Volumes |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
George Newnes, London, ND, [1933-34],
viii, pages 1 - 512, vi, pages 513 - 1024, viii, pages 1025 - 1668pp, each volume with a half tone frontis portrait, many half tone photo ills., maps and diagrams in text, : all volumes: half bound with dark red morrocco corners and backed with dark red morocco at spine, lettered and decorated in five gilt compartments at spine, crimson cloth covered boards, all edges sprinkled, bound from the original twenty-six parts in the publisher's quality cases, a comprehensive and detailed illustrated history of World War 1, heavy at nearly 6kg, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., cloth a little marked and faded in places, endpapers lightly foxed, a few marks in text, no dustwrappers,
Book reference no: 40354
- Price: £60.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Clark, Alan : THE DONKEYS |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Pimlico, London, 1996, reprint,
trade paperback, 216pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, [iii] ads., ISBN:0712650350 : pictorial montage upper wrapper, derived from the classic 'lions led by donkeys' description of the British Army, a study of the Western Front in 1915 when the opposing armies were locked in trench warfare and examining the British High Command whose orders resulted in the virtual descruction of the old professional army, lightly rubbed at tips, crease lower wrapper, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 40309
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Clark, George B. : DEVIL DOGS - Fighting Marines of World War I |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Presidio Press, Novato - California, ND (copyright 1999),
xxxii, 463pp, half tone photo frontis, 16pp half tone photo ills., 21 in text maps, ISBN:0891416536 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured wraparound photo pictorial dustwrapper, English currency price label over printed US currency price at front flap, the complete account of US Marine combat service in WW1, examining the entire experience of the Marine Corps in France and how they were dubbed the 'Teufulhunden' (Devil Dogs) by the Germans, dustwrapper: slightly sunned at spine,
fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38274
- Price: £7.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Compiled Regimentally : SHORT HISTORY OF THE LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Gale and Polden, Aldershot, 1916, 1st edn.,
[x], 48pp, half tone photo frontis, 18pp half tone photo ills. and line drawings, folding map, coloured endpapers, : small format about 7.5 x 5 inches, dark green cloth lettered in black at spine, decorated in black upper board, border in blind upper and lower boards, a brief history of the London Rifle Brigade, the activities of the 1st Battalion from August 1914, arriving Flanders as part of the 11th Infantry Brigade November, heavy casualties in the 2nd Battle of Ypres, a further fierce engagement at La Brique, withdrawal to GHQ, in the line at Poperinghe in November, moved South in February and at Gommecourt for offensive 1st July; brief details of 2nd and 3rd Battalions; appendices cover decorations, mid's, officer casualties by rank/name/date, etc., slightly cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned and foxed, light foxing to prelims. and pages adjacent to ills., pencil name front free endpaper, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 38131
- Price: £32.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Corns, Cathryn and Hughes-Wilson, John : BLINDFOLD AND ALONE - British Military Executions In The Great War |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Cassell, London, 2002,
paperback, 543pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 5 maps and 12 facsimiles in text, ISBN:0304364495 : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), photo pictorial upper wrapper by Nick Castle, a collection of case histories of men executed in the First World War when, between 1914 and 1920 the British Army executed 346 of its soldiers for a variety of offences including 266 for desertion but only 18 for cowardice, lightly rubbed at tips, light vertical crease in spine, small ownership label inside upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 38746
- Price: £7.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Corns, Cathryn and Hughes-Wilson, John : BLINDFOLD AND ALONE - British Military Executions in the Great War |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Cassell, London, 2005,
paperback, 543pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 5 maps and 12 facsimiles in text, ISBN:030436696X : large format (8.5 x 5.5 inches approx.), pictorial wrappers, a collection of case histories of men executed in the First World War when, between 1914 and 1920 the British Army executed 346 of its soldiers for a variety of offences including 266 for desertion but only 18 for cowardice, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 38972
- Price: £7.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Dixon, John : MAGNIFICENT BUT NOT WAR - The Battle for Ypres, 1915 |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Leo Cooper, Barnsley, 2003, 1st edn.,
xiv, 370pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., in text maps/diagrams, ISBN:184415002X : brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a day by day record of the Second Battle of Ypres, the fighting around Ypres in April and May 1915, drawing heavily on personal accounts, regimental histories and war diaries, a comprehensive study of the battle in which Germany gained the dubious distinction of being the first nation in history to use poisonous gas as a weapon of war, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38777
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Doyle, Arthur Conan : THE BRITISH CAMPAIGN IN FRANCE AND FLANDERS 1914 |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1916, 1st edn.,
xvi, 344pp, 1 folding map, 13 in text maps/plans, : navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, single line border in blind, an account of the first year of the war, shaken, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., light soiling to cloth, edges tanned, front endpapers cracked, etc., no dustwrapper,
a good reading copy, Book reference no: 38134
- Price: £9.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Farrar-Hockley, Anthony : YPRES 1914 : DEATH OF AN ARMY (originally titled Death of an Army) |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Pan Books, London, 1970, 1st in imprint,
paperback, xvi, 206pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, [ii] ads., ISBN:0330024434 : wraparound pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), in the British Battles Series, an account of the decimation of the regular British Expeditionary Force, facing odds of 7 to 1 they battled and held the German army in October/November 1914, after which only 9 of the 84 infantry battalions could muster half strength, slight roll and faint creasing to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 40313
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
General Staff, War Office, : MANUAL OF FIELD ENGINEERING 1911 |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
HMSO, London, 1914, reprint,
12pp ads., viii, 131pp, [vii] blank, 64 plates, 7pp ads., : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, bordered in blind to boards, a detailed manual of information and instruction on the construction of battlefield works from latrines to redoubts: 1. Field fortification, 2. Tools, materials and their employment, 3. Working parties and their tasks, 4. Improvement of the field of fire and utiklisation of existing cover, 5. Earthworks, 6. Obstacles, 7. Defence of localities and positions, 8. Field level and field geometry, 9. Camping arrangements, 10. Knotting and lashing, 11. Blocks, tackles and the use of spars, 12. Communications, 13. Bridges and the passage of water, 14. hasty demolitions with explosives, 15. Hasty demolition of railways and telegraphs without explosives, Appendices include 1. Summary of tools carried in the field, 2. Table of time and labour to execute works, 3. Tools, materials and stores for field engineering, with 64 pages of line drawings and plans of revetments, fascines, walls, trenches, loopholes, emplacements, redoubts, etc., cloth rubbed and a little sopiled, edges tanned, front endpapers cracked at joint, ink name and number front pastedown, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 40314
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gilbert, Adrian : WORLD WAR I IN PHOTOGRAPHS |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Macdonald Orbis, London, 1987, reprint,
paperback, 191pp, half tone photo pictorial double title, half tone photo ills. throughout, in text maps, ISBN:035614870X : large format (11 x 8.5 inches approx.), half tone photo pictorial wrappers, some 550 photographs of various aspects of WW1 including the War in the West 1914, The War in the East 1914-15, Trench Stalemate, The Widening War (Turkey, Gallipoli, Mesopotamia, German East Africa), Verdun and The Somme, The Naval War, Allied Failure in the West, The War in the Air, The Eastern Front 1916-18, The decisive phase in the west, The Defeat of the Central Powers, with some quite detailed text captions, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 38974
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gilbert, Martin : FIRST WORLD WAR |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Harper Collins, London, 1995, 1st in imprint,
large format paperback, 616pp, 40pp half tone poto ills., 31 maps in text, : illustrated paper wrappers, 'magnificent history of this terrible conflict charts week by week the events and horrors of the battles on the Eastern and Western Fronts...', lightly rubbed at tips, very faint creases in spine and upper wrapper, ink dot foot of half title,
very good plus, Book reference no: 21871
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Giles, John : FLANDERS THEN AND NOW - The Ypres Salient and Passchendaele |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Battle of Britain Prints International, London, 1991, revised edn.,
208pp, half tone photo ills. and maps in text, half tone photo pictorial endpapers, ISBN:0900913487 : oversize landscape format (8.5 x 10.5 inches approx.), black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, photo pictorial dustwrapper, first published in 1970 a revised account of the battlefields of Flanders during the First World War, using contemporary photographs and maps together with recent photographs of the same area, and eye-witness accounts, to describe the creation of The Salient, the First Battle of Ypres in October 1914, Second Ypres the centre, north and south sectors, the Battle of Messines, Third Ypres and Passchendaele, and the Battle of Lys (Fourth Ypres) in April 1918,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40287
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Giles, John : THE SOMME THEN AND NOW |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Battle of Britain Prints International, London, 1986, 2nd imp.,
xiv, 154pp, half tone photo ills. and maps in text, half tone photo pictorial endpapers, ISBN:090091341X : oversize landscape format (8.5 x 10.5 inches approx.), black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, first published in 1977 a revised account and enlarged of the battle of the Somme during the First World War, using contemporary photographs and maps together with recent photographs of the same area, and eye-witness accounts, to describe the stages of the battle along that whole section of the front, from the first day (1st July 1916) when British Army suffered its worst one-day combat loss in its history with nearly 60,000 casualties, to the end in November that year by which time british and French casualties had reached more than 500,000,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40288
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Giles, John : THE WESTERN FRONT THEN AND NOW - From Mons to the Marne and back |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Battle of Britain Prints International, London, [1992], 1st edn.,
272pp, half tone photo pictorial ills. and maps in text, half tone photo pictorial endpapers, ISBN:0900913711 : oversize landscape format (8.5 x 10.5 inches approx.), black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a chronological account of the principal British battle areas on the Western Front during the First World War from 1914 to 1918, using contemporary photographs and maps together with recent photographs of the same area, and eye-witness accounts, from the arrival of the British Expeditionary Force in France and the subsequent retreat from Mons through the years of trench warfare in the mud until the final breakthrough in 1918, with appendices on the Air War and the Battles of the Somme,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40289
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gliddon, Gerald : VCS OF THE FIRST WORLD WAR - CAMBRAI 1917 |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Sutton Publishing, Thrupp, Stroud, 2004, 1st edn.,
xvi, 263pp, half tone photo ills., maps and facsimiles in text, pictorial endpapers, ISBN:0750934093 : large format (9.5 x 7 inches approx.), laminated coloured pictorial montage boards with matching dustwrapper, this volume fills some of the gaps left by other volumes in the series, covering those winners of the Victoria Cross from February to June 1916, prior to the Battle of the Somme, and August to December 1917, covering those fronts other than Ypres which includes Cambrai, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38976
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gliddon, Gerald : VCS OF THE FIRST WORLD WAR - THE SOMME |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Sutton Publishing, Thrupp, Stroud, 1997,
paperback, viii, 212pp, half tone ills., maps and facsimiles in text, ISBN:0750915994 : large format (9.5 x 7 inches approx.), coloured pictorial montage wrappers, a chronological account of the actions of 51 British and Commonwealth winners of the Victoria Cross during the Battle of the Somme between July and November, 1916, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing to upper wrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 38977
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Gliddon, Gerald : VCS OF THE FIRST WORLD WARD - ARRAS AND MESSINES 1917 |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Wrens Park Publishing, UK, 2000, 1st in imprint,
x, 222pp, half tone photo ills., maps and facsimiles in text, ISBN:0905778618 : large format (9.5 x 7 inches approx.), laminated coloured pictorial montage boards with matching dustwrapper, a chronological narrative of the fifty Victora Crosses won by British and their Commonwealth Allies between January and July, 1917, the actions include Vimy Ridge, Monchy le Preux, Gavrelle and Messines Ridge, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38975
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Groom, Winston : A STORM IN FLANDERS - The Ypres Salient, 1914-1918 : Tragedy and Triumph on the Western Front |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Cassell, London, 2003, 1st edn. UK,
xii, 276pp, 27pp half tone photo ills., 3pp maps, maps at endpapers, ISBN:0304366358 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the battles around the town of Ypres in Belgium during WW1, where Winston Churchill and Adolf Hitler both fought, the town in the way of the German 'Schlieffen Plan' to outflank the British and French armies, where relentless German attacks were repelled at great cost as witnessed by the Menin Gate memorial at Ypres to nearly 55,000 British and Commonwealth soldiers, just some of those whose bodies were never found (a further 35,000 are recorded at the Tyne Cot memorial), very faint bump upper tip upper board, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38783
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Harris, John (Max Hennessy interest) : THE SOMME : DEATH OF A GENERATION |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Zenith, London, 1966, 2nd imp.,
paperback, 127pp, half tone photo ills., maps and diagram in text, [i] ads., : half tone photo pictorial upper wrapper, by the author of the definitive novel of the battle 'Covenant with Death', a non-fiction account of the background to the Battle of the Somme and of the battle itself, lightly rubbed at tips, faint vertical creasing to spine,
very good, Book reference no: 40315
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Hart, B. H. Liddell : HISTORY OF THE FIRST WORLD WAR |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Pan Books, London, 1972, 1st in imprint,
trade paperback, 504pp, maps and plans in text, [v] ads., ISBN:0330233548 : coloured lettered wrappers, "first published as 'The Real War, 1914-1918' in 1930 and an enlarged edition as 'A History of the World War 1914-1918' in 1934, this history of WW1 has been descibed as '...the best one volume history of the First World War ever likely to be written...', rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned, light creasing lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges and pages sl. tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 34684
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Hart, Peter : THE SOMME |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Cassell, London, ND (circa 2008), reprint,
paperback, 602pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., ISBN:9780304367351 : large format (8.5 x 5 inches approx.), photo pictorial upper wrapper, as the oral historian at the Imperial War Museum the author had acccess to many previously unpublished oral records, diaries, letters and memoirs relating the appalling attrition of the Battle of the Somme when, after the first days loss to the British Army of over 19,000 men on 1st July 1916, hundreds of thousands of men died over the following four and a half months for the gain of just a few miles, lightly rubbed at tips, cnrs. sl. inclined to curl, faint vertical creasing in spine,
very good, Book reference no: 40369
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Holloway, S. M. : FROM TRENCH AND TURRET - Royal Marines Letters and Diaries 1914-1918 |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Royal Marines Museum, Portsmouth, ND (circa 1990),
paperback, [ii], ii, 103pp, half tone photo ills., facsimiles, maps and diagrams in text, erratum slip, eight leaf manuscript facsimile of operational notes tipped onto inside lower wrapper, : half tone photo pictorial montage upper wrapper, a collection of diaries, letters and other ephemera written by members of the Royal Marines about their day to day experiences at sea or on land during World War One, both about the daily life on active service and from the specific actions at The Dardenelles, Jutland, Gallipoli, the Somme and Zeebrugge, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to cnrs., small ownership label inside upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 38757
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Holt, Tonie and Valmai (compiled and edited by) : THE BEST OF FRAGMENTS FROM FRANCE BY CAPT. BRUCE BAIRNSFATHER |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Phin Publishing, Cheltenham, ND (copyright 1978),
paperback, 160pp, half tone ills. throughout, ISBN:0906196250 : large format (11.5 x 8 inches approx.), coloured pictorial wrappers, a selection of some of the best of Bruce Bairnsfather's weekly cartoon in 'The Bystander' during WW1, featuring the front line soldier 'Old Bill', a little rubbed at extrems., sunned at spine,
very good, Book reference no: 38981
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Kipling, Rudyard (edited and complied by) : THE IRISH GUARDS IN THE GREAT WAR - The Second Battalion |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Spellmount, Staplehurst, 1997, 1st in imprint,
223pp, half tone photo ills. and 3 maps in text, maps at endpapers, ISBN:1873376839 : green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, an account of the operations of the 2nd Battalion Irish Guards during WW1, written as a memorial to his son Lieutenant John Kipling who was in command of No. 5 Platoon, 2 Company, and who was posted missing on 27th October 1915, slightly cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 39210
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Laffin, John : A WESTERN FRONT COMPANION 1914-1918 : A-Z Source To The Battles, Weapons, People, Places, Air Combat |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Sutton Publishing, Thrupp, Stroud, 1997,
paperback, vi, 218pp, half tone ills., maps and facsimiles in text, ISBN:075091520X : large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial montage wrappers, with sections on The Commanders; The Armies; Maps; Offensives, Battles, Campaigns; The Air War; Principal Wepaons; Decorations and Medals; Places of Special Interest and The Commonwealth War Graves Commission, lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease upper wrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 38982
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Lambert, Bill DFC : COMBAT REPORT |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Corgi Books, London, 1975, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 254pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., double page map in text, [ii] ads., ISBN:055209742X : wraparound coloured pictorial laminated wrappers (unattrib.), the author, born in Irontown, Ohio, was working in Canada in 1917 when the Royal Flying Corps mounted a recruitment drive there. He joined and after training was posted to 24 Sqadron, RFC on the Western Front in March 1918, where he achievd 18 victories flying an SE5 and recorded the events of the later stages of WW1, lightly rubbed at tipsm spine sl. sunned, pages sl. tanned,
very good plus, Book reference no: 38585
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Liddle, Peter H. : VOICES OF WAR - Front Line and Home Front |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Leo Cooper, London, 1988, 1st edn.,
256pp, half tone photo ills. and facsimiles throughout, photo pictorial endpapers, ISBN:085052444X : large format (9.5 x 7.5 inches approx.), grey cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial montage dustwrapper, first hand accounts of experiences of the daily lives of the men and women on the front line and at home during WW1, based on the author's collection of letters, diaries, photographs and other memorabilia, published to accompany the Tyne Tees and Channel 4's series of the same name, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at extems.,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40324
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Macdonald, Lyn : 1914 - THE DAYS OF HOPE |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (circa 1992), reprint,
trade paperback, xviii inc. double page map, 446pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 13 maps in text, ISBN:0140116516 : half tone photo pictorial upper wrapper, compiled from first hand accounts of old soldiers, those of the regular army and the territorials, from their diaries and journals and even accounts from some French civilians, relating their experiences of the first months of WW1, slight slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to spine and wrappers, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 40325
- Price: £4.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Macdonald, Lyn : 1915 - THE DEATH OF INNOCENCE |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1997, 1st in imprint,
trade paperback, xii, 626pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., 20 maps in text, [ii] ads., ISBN:0140259007 : half tone photo pictorial upper wrapper, based on extensive interviews, letters and diaries an account of the heroism, sardonic humour and loss of innocence of the British forces, after the eventual stabilisation of the Front by the end of 1914 they were still bogged down but hopeful that the promised reinforcements and Spring weather would improve their lot. By the end of 1915 the appalling losses at Aubers Ridge, Loos, Neuve Chapelle, Ypres and faraway Gallipoli proved that the end was still a long way off, slight slant to spine, rubbed at extrems., creasing to spine and wrappers, edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 40326
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Macdonald, Lyn : SOMME |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (circa 1998), reprint,
trade paperback, xviii inc. double page map, 380pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., 8 maps in text, ISBN:0140178678 : half tone photo pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the appalling losses of the Battle of the Somme as experienced by the British Army, based on the testimony of those who took part their accounts are nonetheless shot through with humour, courage and a spirit of resilience, the first day 1st July 1916 remains the British Army's greatest single day's loss with 60,000 casualties, lightly rubbed at extrems., light vertical creasing to spine, faint creasing at cnrs., edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 40327
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
MacDonald, Lyn : THE ROSES OF NO MAN'S LAND |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (circa 1998), reprint,
trade paperback, [xvi], 357pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., [ix] ads., ISBN:014017866X : half tone photo pictorial wrappers, an account of the volunteer nurses and nursing assistants, many transported from the genteel drawings rooms of England who served close behind the Western Front during WW1, of the casualties and the medical teams who struggled to save them, faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 38983
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Macdonald, Lyn : THEY CALLED IT PASSCHENDAELE - The Story Of The Battle Of Ypres And Of The Men Who Fought In It |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, ND (circa 1994), reprint,
trade paperback, xvi inc. double page map, 253pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 7 maps in text, [ii] ads., ISBN:0140165096 : half tone photo pictorial upper wrapper, compiled from over 600 true stories and eye-witness accounts of the men and women who experienced the Third Battle of Ypres from June to November, 1917, a tale of mounting disillusionment amid the mud, terror and desperate privation of the mostly raw young troops 'doing their bit' for King and Country, slight slant to spine, rubbed at extrems., creasing to spine and wrappers, edges tanned,
good, Book reference no: 40328
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Macdonald, Lyn : TO THE LAST MAN - SPRING 1918 |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1999, 1st in imprint,
paperback, xxxiv inc. double page map, 382pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., 16 maps in text, ISBN:0140268405 : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), photo pictorial wrappers, an account of the defence against the German offensive in early 1918, which broke the British line and almost broke the British Army, covering their long fighting retreat until their stand at Amiens which finally secured the line, based on the experiences of the young troops many of whom were ordered to hold positions 'to the last man', lightly rubbed at extrems., faint vertical creasing to spine, cnrs. inclined to curl,
very good, Book reference no: 40329
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Maurice, Maj.-Gen. Sir Frederick (intro. by) : THE HISTORY OF THE LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE 1859-1919 |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Constable, London, 1921, 1st edn.,
xx, 515pp, half tone photo frontis, 5 half tone plates (one of Regimental Plate with tissue guard printed with legend), 4 folding maps/plans, 14 in text maps/plans; the mapcase wallet contains: 1. Movements of 1st Battalion 1914-19; 2. Movements of 2nd Battalion 1917-19; 3. France sheet 51B, Arras; 4. Albert (combined sheet) and the Somme, : dark green cloth lettered and ruled in silver at spine, decorated in silver upper board, fore and lower edges uncut, unusually complete with with mapcase wallet in matching binding containing 4 (of 5) maps, the comprehensive history of the London Rifle Brigade, with a detailed account of the 1st Battalion from August 1914, on the Western front from November 1914 to May 1919; the 2nd Battalion in UK from September 1914, in France from January 1917 until disbandment in January 1918; the 3rd Battalion from November 1914 until disbandment in April 1919; with Appendices incl.: 1. details of the gas attack at Loos, September 1915; 2. Detailed orders, planning, reports, charts and tables of reserves, casualties and artillery bombardment and folding plan for the July 1916 attack on Gommecourt; press reports of the March 1918 assault on Arras, lists of appointments, regimental plate, enrolment statristics, nominal roll of officers, etc., lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, endpapers partially browned, sl. cracks to front endpapers at hinge, no dustwrapper, mapcase wallet: rubbed at extrems., lacks one map (Sheet 28), repairs to pastedown at inner spine,
very good, Book reference no: 38132
- Price: £42.00
Click to order |
| |
|
McCarthy, Chris (intro. by Peter Simkins) : THE SOMME - The Day-by-Day Account |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Brockhampton Press, London, 2002, reprint,
176pp, half tone photo pictorial double title, half tone photo ills., maps and symbols throughout, ISBN:1860198732 : large format (11 x 9 inches approx.), laminated coloured boards with matching dustwrapper, a detailed chronicle day by day and unit by unit of the Battle of the Somme, that most horrendous five month struggle which over that period cost 1,000,000 casualties, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38984
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
McWilliams, James and Steel, R. James : AMIENS 1918 (originally published as Amiens : Dawn of Victory) |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Tempus, Stroud, 2004, 1st in imprint,
320pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., 2 in text maps, ISBN:0752428608 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, half tone photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the Allied offensive in August 1918 at Amiens, when Australian, Canadian, British and French divisions, supported by 500 tanks, broke through the German line at the start of what became known as the '100 day offensive', heralding the German retreat and the armistice by November, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: faintly marked at upper panel, light creasing upper edge,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38792
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Messenger, Charles (Historical Consultant) : WORLD WAR I IN COLOUR |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Ted Smart / The Book People, St. Helens, ND, 1st in imprint,
223pp, [i] ad., 2 in text maps, coloured photo ills. throughout, coloured endpapers, ISBN:0091897823 : large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), laminated coloured photo pictorial boards with matching dustwrapper, tv tie-in, rare archive photographic footage from worldwide souces, 75 per cent of which is previously unpublished, has been recast to provide colour images of WW1 on all fronts, with accompanying narrative text and eye-witness interviews, dustwrapper: short repaired tear lower edge front panel,
fine in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38252
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Middlebrook, Martin : THE KAISER'S BATTLE - 21 March 1918 : The First Day of the German Spring Offensive |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1988, reprint,
trade paperback, 431pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., 7 maps, 2 diagrams and 3 cartoons in text, ISBN:014005278X : photo pictorial wrappers, an account of the start of the last great battle of WW1 which commenced on 21st March, 1918 when three German armies struck the British Third and Fifth Armies on the Western Front, a series of attacks planned to break the deadlock and knock the British Army out of the war, with a description of the peparations, the stages during the first day including the fight for the battlefield and the fall of the redoubts, and an analysis of the first day's fighting; the Appendices include: Order of Battle of German infantry, Order of Battle of British infantry and cavalry, Order of Battle of the Royal Flying Corps, Timetable for the German bombardment, Senior Officer casualtuies, etc., lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing at spine and cnrs., edges sl. tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 40332
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Middlebrook, Martin : THE KAISER'S BATTLE - 21 March 1918 : The First Day of the German Spring Offensive |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1988, reprint,
trade paperback, 431pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., 7 maps, 2 diagrams and 3 cartoons in text, ISBN:014005278X : photo pictorial wrappers, an account of the start of the last great battle of WW1 which commenced on 21st March, 1918 when three German armies struck the British Third and Fifth Armies on the Western Front, a series of attacks planned to break the deadlock and knock the British Army out of the war, with a description of the peparations, the stages during the first day including the fight for the battlefield and the fall of the redoubts, and an analysis of the first day's fighting; the Appendices include: Order of Battle of German infantry, Order of Battle of British infantry and cavalry, Order of Battle of the Royal Flying Corps, Timetable for the German bombardment, Senior Officer casualtuies, etc., faint vertical creasing to sl. sunned spine, a little rubbed at extrems., diag. creasing lower cnr. upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 34694
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Moynihan, Michael (edited by) : PEOPLE AT WAR 1914-1918 |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
David and Charles, Newton Abbot, 1988, 1st in imprint,
trade paperback, 224pp, 4 maps in text, ISBN:0715392441 : half tone photo pictorial wrappers, in the Battle Standards series, an account of the first world war 1914-1918, seen through the eyes of nine men, most of whom were involved in the fight for their country on the Western Front in the infantry, artillery and the flying corps, through the Gallipoli campaign, at the Battle of Jutland and on the home front at Southwold, when the British people were forced out of their complacent attitude that the war would be won by Christmas (1914) as they experienced one of the most horrific chapters of military history, lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine, Book reference no: 40334
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Powell, Anne (selected and edited by) : THE FIERCE LIGHT - The Battle of the Somme July- November 1916 |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Sutton Publishing, Thrupp, Stroud, 2006, 1st in imprint,
paperback, xxv, 310pp inc. 6pp maps, ISBN:0750946148 : large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial upper wrapper, a selection of prose and poetry relating the experiences of 38 British, Australian and New Zealand writers who fought during the Battle of the Somme, the horrendous nearly five month battle on the Western Front when Allied losses averaged nearly 3,000 per day, lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine, Book reference no: 38987
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Pulteney, Lieut.-Gen. Sir William and Brice, Beatrix (compiled by) : THE IMMORTAL SALIENT - An Historical Record And Complete Guide For Pilgrims To Ypres |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
John Murray, London, 1925, 2nd edn.,
x, 89pp, pictorial frontis and 3 other coloured plates from paintings by Captain F. E. Hedge, 2 half tone photograph plates, plan in text, map in pocket at rear endpapers, : coloured lettered paper covered boards, the second edition of March 1925 (the first was in January), it was published by John Murray for the Ypres League as a guide to assist the visitor to the battlefields during the 1920's (who went in their thousands), with a foreword by Sir Philp Gibbs describing the history of the salient, oulines of the four Ypres Battles and the Battle of Messines, a description of 24 suggested routes to visit the area and the 170+ cemeteries which are listed and referenced, with further sections on the Zeebrugge attack (by Capt. Alfred Carpenter, VC) and of the operations of the Belgian Army, it includes in the rear pocket a 30 x 36 inches folding map of the Ypres Salient and an application form for the Ypres League but lacks the cemeteries map, a very worn copy with numerous faults (and with the previous owner's bookplate, 1st. Bn. Wiltshire Regiment), heavily rubbed with loss to corners of the boards and many leaves, mildew stains to many margins, etc, but complete apart from the cemetaries map,
reading copy only (with gloves), Book reference no: 40060
- Price: £25.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Simpson, Andy (edited and compiled by) : HOT BLOOD AND COLD STEEL - Life and Death in the Trenches of the First World War |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Spellmount, Staplehurst, 2002, 1st thus,
xx, 227pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 2 maps in text, ISBN:1862271542 : maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, half tone photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of life in the British and Allied trenches of France and Flanders, based on first-hand accounts and quoting from many original sources it sets out the daily routine, the domestic life of the accommodation, the fetching, carrying and preparation of food and drink, the night-time raiding of German lines, the wiring parties and patrolling of no-man's-land, edges lightly tanned with a few light fox marks, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40339
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Simpson, Andy (edited and complied by) : HOT BLOOD AND COLD STEEL - Life and Death in the Trenches of the First World War |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Tom Donovan, London, 1993, 1st edn.,
xx, 227pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 2 in text maps, coloured map at front endpapers, ISBN:1871085128 : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, an account of life in the trenches on the Western Front during WW1, covering domestic life in the line, food and drink, the day and night routines, wiring, raiding and patrolling, battle experiences, the attitudes of men to each other, their officers and vice versa, to their Allies and the Staff, etc., edges sl. tanned and faintly foxed, light bump head of spine, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39224
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Stedman, Michael : GREAT BATTLES OF THE GREAT WAR |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Leo Cooper, Barnsley, 1999, 1st edn.,
160pp, maps, coloured and half tone photo ills. by Ed Skelding throughout, ISBN:0850527023 : landscape format (7.5 x 10 inches approx.), black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, not just the normal battlefield guide but one which, with the inclusion of a selection of superimposed images from Gallipoli, the Somme and Passchendaele onto images of the identical landscapes as they exist today, better represents the images seen by those involved in the battles, with a narrative text describing the incidents depicted, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 40341
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Steel, Nigel and Hart, Peter : PASSCHENDAELE - The Sacrificial Ground |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Cassell, London, 2000, 1st edn.,
351pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., 6 in text maps, ISBN:0304352683 : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, decorative head and tail bands, an account of the 3rd Battle of Ypres, known after its latter stages as Passchendaele, launched on 31st July 1917 in an attempt to push the line away from the Belgian coast the relentless rain throughout August prevented much progress, and the mud and water filled trenches and shell holes epitomised the misery of the battle, a little bumped upper cnr. lower board, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, faintly creased, repaired tear at front flap fold,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38990
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Terraine, John : THE WESTERN FRONT 1914-18 |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Arrow Books, London, 1970, 2nd imp.,
paperback, 256pp, 12pp photo ills., 4 maps in text, ISBN:0090026101 : coloured wraparound pictorial wrappers by 'q. d'achille', nine penetrating essays on aspects of the author's special study, the World War 1 Western Front, including personalities (Lloyd George, Haig, Plumer) and battles (Guise, Passchendaele and Amiens), slight slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 40343
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
van Emden, Richard : BOY SOLDIERS OF THE GREAT WAR - Their Own Stories For The First Time |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Headline, London, 2006,
trade paperback, [viii], 340pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., [i] ad., ISBN:0755313038 : photo pictorial wrappers, an account of the boys, some as young as thirteen, who were caught up in the overwhelming tide of patriotism and enlisted for active service, many of whom served in some of the bloodiest battles of the war, slight roll and slant to lightly creased spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges lightly tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 40345
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Warner, Philip : WORLD WAR ONE - A Narrative |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Cassell, London, 1999, 3rd imp.,
paperback, 256pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., maps in text, : photo pictorial upper wrapper by Hulton Getty, in the Cassell Military Classics series, a narrative account of the war 1914-18, from the causes through the years of conflict to the Peace Treaty at Versailles in 1919, with the heavy reparations setting the scene for the next confrontaion, lightly rubbed at tips,
very good plus, Book reference no: 30596
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Westlake, Ray : KITCHENER'S ARMY |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Spellmount, Staplehurst, 2003,
paperback, 176pp, half tone photo ills. and facsimiles throughout, ISBN:1862272123 : large format (10.5 x 8 inches approx.), coloured pictorial wrappers, a pictorial record of the New Armies raised by Lord Kitchener during World War One, with an account of the early progress of the war, the training of the New Armies and their first experiences if the front, with details of the service of 30 New Army Divisions from 9th (Scottish) to 41st Division (excluding 27th-29th Regular Army Divisions), and appendices include the differences in establishment between a 1914 and a 1918 division, very lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine, Book reference no: 38992
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Wilkinson, Roni : PALS ON THE SOMME 1916 |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Pen and Sword Military, Barnsley, 2006, 1st edn.,
221pp, half tone ills., maps and facsimiles thoughout, [ii] index, ISBN:1844153932 : 9.5 x 6.5 inches approx.), black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial montage dustwrapper, an account of events leading to WW1, of the outbreak of the war and the need to raise a New Army, of the call for volunteers and Lord Derby's suggestion that local workforces join 'en bloc' creating the 'Pals' or 'City' battalions (units raised by local authority or private body which undertook to organise, clothe, billet and feed the recruits), their training and eventually meeting the enemy on the Somme battfield where the menfolk of whole communities were wiped out, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38993
- Price: £16.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Winter, J. M. : THE EXPERIENCE OF WORLD WAR I |
Usual catalogue: WW1 |
Guild Publishing, London, 1989, club edn.,
256pp, half tone pictorial double title, coloured and half tone ills, maps and diagrams throughout, : large format (11 x 8.5 inches approx.), grey cloth lettered in gilt at spine, half tone photo pictorial montage dustwrapper, an account of World War One following politicians, generals, soldiers and civilians through four phases of the war: the illusions of 1914; the stalemant and stagnation of 1915; the slaughter of 1916-17; and the re-emergence of social conflict and revolution 1917-18, with sections examining the cost of the war and the indelible imprint on subsequent Western culture, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips,
near fine in a near fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 38994
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
End: | |
62 books listed in this catalogue, last amended: 27 May 2010 |
|