|
|
|
|
|
|
Copyright
ABfaR © 2004/7
|
|
Members of
|
|
|
|
Independent Booksellers' Network
|
|
|
|
Provincial Booksellers
Fairs Association
|
|
|
|
Click on the thumbnail for a larger
image but close the larger image before moving on.
WW2 Air Forces
36919 [Pudney, John]
ATLANTIC BRIDGE
HMSO, 1st edn., paperback original, 76pp, 8pp half tone photo ills, maps at endpapers, :
stapled pictorial wrappers, the official account of RAF Transport Command's 'Ocean Ferry'; with the demand for more heavy aircraft in Europe and their production in North America, routes had to be established for delivering them at a time when regular Atlantic air crossings had never before been achieved. These were started by mainly civilian aircrew and support staff, later brought under RAF control, and once established a regular freight service was added; also details of the southern route via Ascension Island to Accra and on to Cairo, ills. include Boston, Mitchell, Dakota, Ventura, Liberator, Fortress, a little rubbed at extrems., staples repl;aced, light rust staining from old staples, binding re-inforced at centre page, good plus, £8.00
Click to order
36918 [Pudney, John]
ATLANTIC BRIDGE
HMSO, 1st edn., paperback original, 76pp, 8pp half tone photo ills, maps at endpapers, :
stapled pictorial wrappers, the official account of RAF Transport Command's 'Ocean Ferry'; with the demand for more heavy aircraft in Europe and their production in North America, routes had to be established for delivering them at a time when regular Atlantic air crossings had never before been achieved. These were started by mainly civilian aircrew and support staff, later brought under RAF control, and once established a regular freight service was added; also details of the southern route via Ascension Island to Accra and on to Cairo, ills. include Boston, Mitchell, Dakota, Ventura, Liberator, Fortress, lightly rubbed at extrems., light creasing and foxing to wrappers, very good, £10.00
Click to order
38039 [Pudney, John]
ATLANTIC BRIDGE
HMSO, 1st edn., paperback original, 76pp, 8pp half tone photo ills, maps at endpapers, :
stapled pictorial wrappers, 9 x 5.5" approx., the official account of RAF Transport Command's 'Ocean Ferry'; with the demand for more heavy aircraft in Europe and their production in North America, routes had to be established for delivering them at a time when regular Atlantic air crossings had never before been achieved. These were started by mainly civilian aircrew and support staff, later brought under RAF control, and once established a regular freight service was added; also details of the southern route via Ascension Island to Accra and on to Cairo, ills. include Boston, Mitchell, Dakota, Ventura, Liberator, Fortress, lightly rubbed at extrems., staples replaced and binding reinforced, sl. rust stains from old staples, very good, £10.00
Click to order
38040 [Pudney, John]
ATLANTIC BRIDGE
HMSO, 1st edn., paperback original, 76pp, 8pp half tone photo ills, maps at endpapers, :
stapled pictorial wrappers, 9 5.5" approx., the official account of RAF Transport Command's 'Ocean Ferry'; with the demand for more heavy aircraft in Europe and their production in North America, routes had to be established for delivering them at a time when regular Atlantic air crossings had never before been achieved. These were started by mainly civilian aircrew and support staff, later brought under RAF control, and once established a regular freight service was added; also details of the southern route via Ascension Island to Accra and on to Cairo, ills. include Boston, Mitchell, Dakota, Ventura, Liberator, Fortress, lightly rubbed at extrems., ink name and date upper edge upper wrapper, staples sl. rusted, very good, £10.00
Click to order
32933 [Pudney, John]
ATLANTIC BRIDGE
HMSO, 1st edn., paperback original, 76pp, 8pp half tone photo ills, maps at endpapers, :
stapled pictorial wrappers, the official account of RAF Transport Command's 'Ocean Ferry'; with the demand for more heavy aircraft in Europe and their production in North America, routes had to be established for delivering them at a time when regular Atlantic air crossings had never before been achieved. These were started by mainly civilian aircrew and support staff, later brought under RAF control, and once established a regular freight service was added; also details of the southern route via Ascension Island to Accra and on to Cairo, ills. include Boston, Mitchell, Dakota, Ventura, Liberator, Fortress, lightly rubbed at extrems., staples lightly rusted, very good, £10.40
Click to order
28611 [Pudney, John]
THE AIR BATTLE OF MALTA
HMSO, 1st edn., paperback, 95pp, numerous half tone photo ills. and maps., :
stapled photo pictorial wrappers, the official account of the RAF in Malta, June 1940 to November 1942, when the island was under siege to the Italians and later the Germans, under constant air bombardment the relief supplies by sea were likewise under attack, how the initial flight of Gladiators was eventually supplemented by Hurricanes and Spitfires ferried in by carrier and how the Maltese and the Allies, with all essential supplies rationed, eventually turned defence into offence, ills. include Ohio (Operation Pedestal), HMS Argus, Ark Royal, Gladiator, Hurricane, Spitfire, Blenheim, Wellington, airfields at Luqa, Takali, etc., lightly rubbed at tips, sl. creasing, binding reinforced at cente pages, staples replaced, very good, £10.00
Click to order
28015 [Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)]
BOMBER COMMAND
HMSO, 1st edn., paperback, 128pp, many half tone photo ills, printed by Cornhill Press, London, :
col'd wraparound wrappers by Jay Nockold, 9 x 7", the Air Ministry account of Bomber Command's offensive against the Axis Sept. 1939 to July 1941, well illustrated but somewhat guarded in the content because publication was so early in the conflict, covers leaflet raids, the Norway campaign, the Battle for Flanders, bombing in Italy, minelaying, operations room, night attacks on German industry, ills. include Faery Battle, Hampden, Whitley, Blenheim, Wellington, Fortress, Stirling, spine slanted, sl. flaking at edges of spine, rubbed at extrems., diag. creasing lower cnrs. which are inclined to curl, good, £6.00
Click to order
35726 [Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)]
BOMBER COMMAND
HMSO, 1st edn., paperback, 128pp, many half tone photo ills, printed by Sanders, Phillips & Co., London, :
variant photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", the Air Ministry account of Bomber Command's offensive against the Axis Sept. 1939 to July 1941, well illustrated but somewhat guarded in the content because publication was so early in the conflict, covers leaflet raids, the Norway campaign, the Battle for Flanders, bombing in Italy, minelaying, operations room, night attacks on German industry, ills. include Battle, Hampden, Whitley, Blenheim, Wellington, Fortress, Stirling, rubbed at extrems. with short nicks at spine ends, binding glue shrinkage causing sl. ripple in binding, light overall soiling, good, £6.00
Click to order
38047 [Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)]
BOMBER COMMAND
HMSO, 1st edn., paperback original, 128pp, many half tone photo ills, printed by Cornwall Press, London, :
variant photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", the Air Ministry account of Bomber Command's offensive against the Axis Sept. 1939 to July 1941, well illustrated but somewhat guarded in the content because publication was so early in the conflict, covers leaflet raids, the Norway campaign, the Battle for Flanders, bombing in Italy, minelaying, operations room, night attacks on German industry, ills. include Battle, Hampden, Whitley, Blenheim, Wellington, Fortress, Stirling, slant to spine, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, some surface loss half title, good, £6.00
Click to order
11560 [Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)]
BOMBER COMMAND
HMSO, 1st edn., paperback, 128pp, many half tone photo ills, printed by Hazell, Watson & Viney. Ltd., London and Aylesbury, :
variant photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", the Air Ministry account of Bomber Command's offensive against the Axis Sept. 1939 to July 1941, well illustrated but somewhat guarded in the content because publication was so early in the conflict, covers leaflet raids, the Norway campaign, the Battle for Flanders, bombing in Italy, minelaying, operations room, night attacks on German industry, ills. include Battle, Hampden, Whitley, Blenheim, Wellington, Fortress, Stirling, sl. slant to spine, rubbed at extrems., lower cnrs. inclined to curl, good plus, £8.00
Click to order
26583 [Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)]
BOMBER COMMAND
HMSO, 1st edn., paperback, 128pp, many half tone photo ills, printed by Whitefriars Press, London and Tonbridge, :
col'd wraparound wrappers by Jay Nockold, 9 x 7", the Air Ministry account of Bomber Command's offensive against the Axis Sept. 1939 to July 1941, well illustrated but somewhat guarded in the content because publication was so early in the conflict, covers leaflet raids, the Norway campaign, the Battle for Flanders, bombing in Italy, minelaying, operations room, night attacks on German industry, ills. include Faery Battle, Hampden, Whitley, Blenheim, Wellington, Fortress, Stirling, spine slanted, a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. flaking at spine, good plus, £8.00
Click to order
38049 [Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)]
BOMBER COMMAND
HMSO, 1st edn., paperback original, 128pp, many half tone photo ills, printed by Hazell, Watson and Viney, London and Aylesbury, :
variant photo pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", the Air Ministry account of Bomber Command's offensive against the Axis Sept. 1939 to July 1941, well illustrated but somewhat guarded in the content because publication was so early in the conflict, covers leaflet raids, the Norway campaign, the Battle for Flanders, bombing in Italy, minelaying, operations room, night attacks on German industry, ills. include Battle, Hampden, Whitley, Blenheim, Wellington, Fortress, Stirling, rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, small repair to backstrip at tail of spine, good plus, £8.00
Click to order
36922 [Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)]
BOMBER COMMAND
HMSO, 1st edn., paperback original, 128pp, many half tone photo ills, printed by Cornwall Press, London, :
coloured wraparound wrappers by Jay Nockold, 9 x 7", the Air Ministry account of Bomber Command's offensive against the Axis Sept. 1939 to July 1941, well illustrated but somewhat guarded in the content because publication was so early in the conflict, covers leaflet raids, the Norway campaign, the Battle for Flanders, bombing in Italy, minelaying, operations room, night attacks on German industry, ills. include Faery Battle, Hampden, Whitley, Blenheim, Wellington, Fortress, Stirling, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing at cnrs., ink names/date top cnr. title, very good, £12.00
Click to order
24333 [Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)]
BOMBER COMMAND CONTINUES
HMSO, 1st edn., paperback original, 56pp, 8pp photo ills., maps inside wrappers, :
stapled col'd lettered wrappers, 8 x 5", the Air Ministry account of the offensive against Germany July 1941 to June 1942, after the first well illustrated publication 'Bomber Command' this is in a smaller format with only a few illustrations but it brings up to date the account of the bombing offensive and covers accounts of a Wellington flying back from Bremen, building the bombers, attacks on Brest, German ports and the first 1000 bomber raid on Cologne, ills include Stirling, Halifax, Boston and aerial photos of bombing, rubbed at extrems., light staining and small area surface loss upper wrapper, binding reinforced, staples replaced, good, £6.00
Click to order
26586 [Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)]
BOMBER COMMAND CONTINUES
HMSO, 1st edn., paperback original, 56pp, 8pp photo ills., maps inside wrappers, :
stapled col'd lettered wrappers, 8 x 5", the Air Ministry account of the offensive against Germany July 1941 to June 1942, after the first well illustrated publication 'Bomber Command' this is in a smaller format with only a few illustrations but it brings up to date the account of the bombing offensive and covers accounts of a Wellington flying back from Bremen, building the bombers, attacks on Brest, German ports and the first 1000 bomber raid on Cologne, ills include Stirling, Halifax, Boston and aerial photos of bombing, rubbed at extrems., wrappers lightly creased, short nick at tail of spine, staples a little rusty, good, £6.00
Click to order
28573 [Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)]
BOMBER COMMAND CONTINUES
HMSO, 1st edn., paperback original, 56pp, 8pp photo ills., maps inside wrappers, :
stapled col'd lettered wrappers, 8 x 5", the Air Ministry account of the offensive against Germany July 1941 to June 1942, after the first well illustrated publication 'Bomber Command' this is in a smaller format with only a few illustrations but it brings up to date the account of the bombing offensive and covers accounts of a Wellington flying back from Bremen, building the bombers, attacks on Brest, German ports and the first 1000 bomber raid on Cologne, ills include Stirling, Halifax, Boston and aerial photos of bombing, a little rubbed at extrems., ink signature upper wrapper, staples sl. rusted, nick fore-edge upper wrapper, good, £6.00
Click to order
26585 [Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)]
BOMBER COMMAND CONTINUES
HMSO, 1st edn., paperback original, 56pp, 8pp photo ills., maps inside wrappers, :
stapled col'd lettered wrappers, 8 x 5", the Air Ministry account of the offensive against Germany July 1941 to June 1942, after the first well illustrated publication 'Bomber Command' this is in a smaller format with only a few illustrations but it brings up to date the account of the bombing offensive and covers accounts of a Wellington flying back from Bremen, building the bombers, attacks on Brest, German ports and the first 1000 bomber raid on Cologne, ills include Stirling, Halifax, Boston and aerial photos of bombing, lightly rubbed at extrems. with sl. flaking to spine, wrappers faintly marked, staples a little rusty, good plus, £8.00
Click to order
38051 [Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)]
BOMBER COMMAND CONTINUES
HMSO, 1st edn., paperback original, 56pp, 8pp photo ills., maps inside wrappers, :
stapled coloured lettered wrappers, 8 x 5", the Air Ministry account of the offensive against Germany July 1941 to June 1942, after the first well illustrated publication 'Bomber Command' this is in a smaller format with only a few illustrations but it brings up to date the account of the bombing offensive and covers accounts of a Wellington flying back from Bremen, building the bombers, attacks on Brest, German ports and the first 1000 bomber raid on Cologne, ills include Stirling, Halifax, Boston and aerial photos of bombing, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, good plus, £8.00
Click to order
11564 [Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)]
BOMBER COMMAND CONTINUES
HMSO, 1st edn., paperback original, 56pp, 8pp photo ills., maps inside wrappers, :
stapled col'd lettered wrappers, 8 x 5", the Air Ministry account of the offensive against Germany July 1941 to June 1942, after the first well illustrated publication 'Bomber Command' this is in a smaller format with only a few illustrations but it brings up to date the account of the bombing offensive and covers accounts of a Wellington flying back from Bremen, building the bombers, attacks on Brest, German ports and the first 1000 bomber raid on Cologne, ills include Stirling, Halifax, Boston and aerial photos of bombing, lightly rubbed at tips, staples a little rusty, very good, £10.00
Click to order
26584 [Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)]
BOMBER COMMAND CONTINUES
HMSO, 1st edn., paperback original, 56pp, 8pp photo ills., maps inside wrappers, :
stapled col'd lettered wrappers, 8 x 5", the Air Ministry account of the offensive against Germany July 1941 to June 1942, after the first well illustrated publication 'Bomber Command' this is in a smaller format with only a few illustrations but it brings up to date the account of the bombing offensive and covers accounts of a Wellington flying back from Bremen, building the bombers, attacks on Brest, German ports and the first 1000 bomber raid on Cologne, ills include Stirling, Halifax, Boston and aerial photos of bombing, lightly rubbed at tips, staples a little rusty, very good, £10.00
Click to order
28574 [Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)]
BOMBER COMMAND CONTINUES
HMSO, 1st edn., paperback original, 56pp, 8pp photo ills., maps inside wrappers, :
stapled col'd lettered wrappers, 8 x 5", the Air Ministry account of the offensive against Germany July 1941 to June 1942, after the first well illustrated publication 'Bomber Command' this is in a smaller format with only a few illustrations but it brings up to date the account of the bombing offensive and covers accounts of a Wellington flying back from Bremen, building the bombers, attacks on Brest, German ports and the first 1000 bomber raid on Cologne, ills include Stirling, Halifax, Boston and aerial photos of bombing, lightly rubbed at tips, staples sl. rusty, very good, £10.00
Click to order
28575 [Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)]
BOMBER COMMAND CONTINUES
HMSO, 1st edn., paperback original, 56pp, 8pp photo ills., maps inside wrappers, :
stapled col'd lettered wrappers, 8 x 5", the Air Ministry account of the offensive against Germany July 1941 to June 1942, after the first well illustrated publication 'Bomber Command' this is in a smaller format with only a few illustrations but it brings up to date the account of the bombing offensive and covers accounts of a Wellington flying back from Bremen, building the bombers, attacks on Brest, German ports and the first 1000 bomber raid on Cologne, ills include Stirling, Halifax, Boston and aerial photos of bombing, lightly rubbed at tips, staples sl. rusty, very good, £10.00
Click to order
38050 [Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)]
BOMBER COMMAND CONTINUES
HMSO, 1st edn., paperback original, 56pp, 8pp photo ills., maps inside wrappers, :
stapled coloured lettered wrappers, 8 x 5", the Air Ministry account of the offensive against Germany July 1941 to June 1942, after the first well illustrated publication 'Bomber Command' this is in a smaller format with only a few illustrations but it brings up to date the account of the bombing offensive and covers accounts of a Wellington flying back from Bremen, building the bombers, attacks on Brest, German ports and the first 1000 bomber raid on Cologne, ills include Stirling, Halifax, Boston and aerial photos of bombing, lightly rubbed at tips, staples replaced and binding reinforced, very good, £10.00
Click to order
28608 [Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)]
COASTAL COMMAND
HMSO, 1st edn., paperback, 143pp, numerous half tone photo ills., printer Sanders Phillips and Co., Baynard Press, London, :
pictorial wrappers, the Air Ministry account of of the part played by Coastal Command in the Arctic, Atlantic and North seas 1939-1942, work which included aerial reconnaissance of enemy coastlines and shipping, attacks with aerial depth charges on submarines and bombs and torpedoes on surface vessels, convoy protection patrols together with search and rescue capabilities, under operational control which includes both RAF and Naval officers, ills. include Sunderland, Hudson, Liberator, Beaufort, Anson, Whitley, Catalina, aerial photos of Boulogne, Dieppe, Cherbourg, St. Nazaire, Brest (and Hipper), etc, spine slanted, well rubbed at extrems., spine flaking a little, several pages loose and some selloed into place, etc., text and ills. complete, reading copy only, £3.00
Click to order
34413 [Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)]
COASTAL COMMAND
HMSO, 1st edn., paperback, 143pp, numerous half tone photo ills., printed by Whitefriars Press, London and Tonbridge, :
pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", the Air Ministry account of of the part played by Coastal Command in the Arctic, Atlantic and North seas 1939-1942, work which included aerial reconnaissance of enemy coastlines and shipping, attacks with aerial depth charges on submarines and bombs and torpedoes on surface vessels, convoy protection patrols together with search and rescue capabilities, under operational control which includes both RAF and Naval officers, ills. include Sunderland, Hudson, Liberator, Beaufort, Anson, Whitley, Catalina, aerial photos of Boulogne, Dieppe, Cherbourg, St. Nazaire, Brest (and Hipper), etc, spine slanted, rubbed at extrems. with light diag. creasing at cnrs., good plus, £8.00
Click to order
38052 [Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)]
COASTAL COMMAND
HMSO, 1st edn., paperback original, 143pp, numerous half tone photo ills., printer Sanders Phillips and Co., Baynard Press, London, :
pictorial wrappers, 9 x 7", perfect binding, the Air Ministry account of of the part played by Coastal Command in the Arctic, Atlantic and North seas 1939-1942, work which included aerial reconnaissance of enemy coastlines and shipping, attacks with aerial depth charges on submarines and bombs and torpedoes on surface vessels, convoy protection patrols together with search and rescue capabilities, under operational control which includes both RAF and Naval officers, ills. include Sunderland, Hudson, Liberator, Beaufort, Anson, Whitley, Catalina, aerial photos of Boulogne, Dieppe, Cherbourg, St. Nazaire, Brest (and Hipper), etc, rubbed at extrems., light creasing and soiling to wrappers, good plus, £8.00
Click to order
24327 [Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)]
COASTAL COMMAND
HMSO, 1st edn., paperback, 143pp, numerous half tone photo ills., printer Sanders Phillips and Co., Baynard Press, London, :
pictorial wrappers, the Air Ministry account of of the part played by Coastal Command in the Arctic, Atlantic and North seas 1939-1942, work which included aerial reconnaissance of enemy coastlines and shipping, attacks with aerial depth charges on submarines and bombs and torpedoes on surface vessels, convoy protection patrols together with search and rescue capabilities, under operational control which includes both RAF and Naval officers, ills. include Sunderland, Hudson, Liberator, Beaufort, Anson, Whitley, Catalina, aerial photos of Boulogne, Dieppe, Cherbourg, St. Nazaire, Brest (and Hipper), etc, sl. spine slant, binding a little rippled, rubbed at extrems. with nicks at spine ends, sl. creasing at cnrs., good plus, £8.00
Click to order
11562 [Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)]
COASTAL COMMAND
HMSO, 1st edn., paperback, 143pp, numerous half tone photo ills., printed by (Greycaines) Taylor Garnett Evans and Co., Watford, :
pictorial wrappers, the Air Ministry account of of the part played by Coastal Command in the Arctic, Atlantic and North seas 1939-1942, work which included aerial reconnaissance of enemy coastlines and shipping, attacks with aerial depth charges on submarines and bombs and torpedoes on surface vessels, convoy protection patrols together with search and rescue capabilities, under operational control which includes both RAF and Naval officers, ills. include Sunderland, Hudson, Liberator, Beaufort, Anson, Whitley, Catalina, aerial photos of Boulogne, Dieppe, Cherbourg, St. Nazaire, Brest (and Hipper), etc, rubbed at extrems., spine wrinkled and flaking a little but unusually square, light creasing at cnrs., good plus, £8.00
Click to order
11565 [Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)]
COASTAL COMMAND
HMSO, 1st edn., paperback, 143pp, numerous half tone photo ills., printed by Alabaster , Passmore and Sons, London and Maidstone, :
pictorial wrappers, the Air Ministry account of of the part played by Coastal Command in the Arctic, Atlantic and North seas 1939-1942, work which included aerial reconnaissance of enemy coastlines and shipping, attacks with aerial depth charges on submarines and bombs and torpedoes on surface vessels, convoy protection patrols together with search and rescue capabilities, under operational control which includes both RAF and Naval officers, ills. include Sunderland, Hudson, Liberator, Beaufort, Anson, Whitley, Catalina, aerial photos of Boulogne, Dieppe, Cherbourg, St. Nazaire, Brest (and Hipper), etc, slight slant to spine, rubbed at extrems. with nick at head of spine, sl. creasing at cnrs., good plus, £8.00
Click to order
38058 [Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)]
THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN - August-October 1940
HMSO, 1st edn., paperback original, 32pp, :
stapled blue wrappers lettered and decorated in dark blue, 8 x 5 inches, also published in an illustrated edition this plain text version is the true first and provides the official Air Ministry account of the air battle over Britain from 8th August to 31st October 1940, with descriptions of the aircraft of both sides, the operational control of the defending squadrons, the phases of the German offensive and descriptions of some individual combat incidents, lightly rubbed at extrems., creasing and soiling to wrappers, staples rusty, pages tanned, chip top cnr. one leaf, reading copy, £3.00
Click to order
28593 [Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)]
THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN - August-October 1940
HMSO, 1st edn., paperback, 32pp, :
stapled blue wrappers lettered and decorated in dark blue, 8 x 5 inches, also published in an illustrated edition this plain text version is the true first and provides the official Air Ministry account of the air battle over Britain from 8th August to 31st October 1940, with descriptions of the aircraft of both sides, the operational control of the defending squadrons, the phases of the German offensive and descriptions of some individual combat incidents, a little rubbed at extrems., ink name top cnr. upper wrapper, paper tanned, short tear upper edge title page, good, £4.00
Click to order
28596 [Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)]
THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN - August-October 1940
HMSO, 1st edn., paperback, 32pp, :
stapled blue wrappers lettered and decorated in dark blue, 8 x 5 inches, also published in an illustrated edition this plain text version is the true first and provides the official Air Ministry account of the air battle over Britain from 8th August to 31st October 1940, with descriptions of the aircraft of both sides, the operational control of the defending squadrons, the phases of the German offensive and descriptions of some individual combat incidents, a little rubbed at extrems., wrappers lightly marked, staples rusted, good, £4.00
Click to order
38059 [Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)]
THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN - August-October 1940
HMSO, 1st edn., paperback original, 32pp, :
stapled blue wrappers lettered and decorated in dark blue, 8 x 5 inches, also published in an illustrated edition this plain text version is the true first and provides the official Air Ministry account of the air battle over Britain from 8th August to 31st October 1940, with descriptions of the aircraft of both sides, the operational control of the defending squadrons, the phases of the German offensive and descriptions of some individual combat incidents, lightly rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, staples a little rusty, pages tanned, good, £4.00
Click to order
38060 [Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)]
THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN - August-October 1940
HMSO, 1st edn. thus, paperback, 36pp, many half tone photos and diagrams, :
stapled photo pictorial wrappers lettered in red, the later illustrated issue in larger format (9 x 6 inches) with the same text as the first edition, the official Air Ministry account of the air battle over Britain from 8th August to 31st October 1940, with descriptions of the aircraft of both sides, the operational control of the defending squadrons, the phases of the German offensive and descriptions of some individual combat incidents, rubbed at extrems., nicks to edges, light overall soiling and creasing to wrappers, staples replaced, some staining from old rusty staples, binding reinforced, good, £6.00
Click to order
38061 [Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)]
THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN - August-October 1940
HMSO, 1st edn. thus, paperback, 36pp, many half tone photos and diagrams, :
stapled photo pictorial wrappers lettered in red, the later illustrated issue in larger format (9 x 6 inches) with the same text as the first edition, the official Air Ministry account of the air battle over Britain from 8th August to 31st October 1940, with descriptions of the aircraft of both sides, the operational control of the defending squadrons, the phases of the German offensive and descriptions of some individual combat incidents, rubbed at extrems., nicks to edges, light overall soiling and creasing to wrappers, staples replaced, some staining from old rusty staples, binding reinforced, good, £6.00
Click to order
29246 [Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)]
THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN - August-October 1940
HMSO, 1st edn. thus, paperback, 36pp, many half tone photos and diagrams, :
stapled photo pictorial wrappers lettered in red, the later illustrated issue in larger format (9 x 6 inches) with the same text as the first edition, the official Air Ministry account of the air battle over Britain from 8th August to 31st October 1940, with descriptions of the aircraft of both sides, the operational control of the defending squadrons, the phases of the German offensive and descriptions of some individual combat incidents, rubbed at extrems., staples rusty, lower edge wrappers sl. trimmed, good, £6.00
Click to order
28594 [Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)]
THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN - August-October 1940
HMSO, 1st edn., paperback, 32pp, :
stapled blue wrappers lettered and decorated in dark blue, 8 x 5 inches, also published in an illustrated edition this plain text version is the true first and provides the official Air Ministry account of the air battle over Britain from 8th August to 31st October 1940, with descriptions of the aircraft of both sides, the operational control of the defending squadrons, the phases of the German offensive and descriptions of some individual combat incidents, a little rubbed at extrems., sl sunning to wrappers, paper tanned, fox mark on title page, good plus, £6.00
Click to order
28595 [Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)]
THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN - August-October 1940
HMSO, 1st edn., paperback, 32pp, :
stapled blue wrappers lettered and decorated in dark blue, 8 x 5 inches, also published in an illustrated edition this plain text version is the true first and provides the official Air Ministry account of the air battle over Britain from 8th August to 31st October 1940, with descriptions of the aircraft of both sides, the operational control of the defending squadrons, the phases of the German offensive and descriptions of some individual combat incidents, lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. staining from old staples (replaced), wrappers a little sunned, good plus, £6.00
Click to order
38056 [Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)]
THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN - August-October 1940
HMSO, 1st edn., paperback original, 32pp, :
stapled blue wrappers lettered and decorated in dark blue, 8 x 5 inches, also published in an illustrated edition this plain text version is the true first and provides the official Air Ministry account of the air battle over Britain from 8th August to 31st October 1940, with descriptions of the aircraft of both sides, the operational control of the defending squadrons, the phases of the German offensive and descriptions of some individual combat incidents, lightly rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, pages tanned, good plus, £6.00
Click to order
38057 [Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)]
THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN - August-October 1940
HMSO, 1st edn., paperback original, 32pp, :
stapled blue wrappers lettered and decorated in dark blue, 8 x 5 inches, also published in an illustrated edition this plain text version is the true first and provides the official Air Ministry account of the air battle over Britain from 8th August to 31st October 1940, with descriptions of the aircraft of both sides, the operational control of the defending squadrons, the phases of the German offensive and descriptions of some individual combat incidents, lightly rubbed at extrems., ink name on title, staples a little rusty, good plus, £6.00
Click to order
26575 [Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)]
THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN - August-October 1940
HMSO, 1st edn. thus, paperback, 36pp, many half tone photos and diagrams, :
stapled photo pictorial wrappers lettered in red, the later illustrated issue in larger format (9 x 6 inches) with the same text as the first edition, the official Air Ministry account of the air battle over Britain from 8th August to 31st October 1940, with descriptions of the aircraft of both sides, the operational control of the defending squadrons, the phases of the German offensive and descriptions of some individual combat incidents, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, archival tape reinforcement to binding, staples replaced, good plus, £8.00
Click to order
28599 [Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)]
THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN - August-October 1940
HMSO, 1st edn. thus, paperback, 36pp, many half tone photos and diagrams, :
stapled photo pictorial wrappers lettered in red, the later illustrated issue in larger format (9 x 6 inches) with the same text as the first edition, the official Air Ministry account of the air battle over Britain from 8th August to 31st October 1940, with descriptions of the aircraft of both sides, the operational control of the defending squadrons, the phases of the German offensive and descriptions of some individual combat incidents, a little rubbed at extrems., re-inforcement to binding, staples replaced, sl. rust staining from old staples, good plus, £8.00
Click to order
29247 [Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)]
THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN - August-October 1940
HMSO, 1st edn. thus, paperback, 36pp, many half tone photos and diagrams, :
stapled photo pictorial wrappers lettered in red, the later illustrated issue in larger format (9 x 6 inches) with the same text as the first edition, the official Air Ministry account of the air battle over Britain from 8th August to 31st October 1940, with descriptions of the aircraft of both sides, the operational control of the defending squadrons, the phases of the German offensive and descriptions of some individual combat incidents, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. foxing, archival tape repairs to spine, replacement staples, good plus, £8.00
Click to order
12062 [Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)]
THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN - August-October 1940
HMSO, 1st edn., paperback, 32pp, stapled paper wrappers, :
stapled blue wrappers lettered and decorated in dark blue, 8 x 5 inches, also published in an illustrated edition this plain text version is the true first and provides the official Air Ministry account of the air battle over Britain from 8th August to 31st October 1940, with descriptions of the aircraft of both sides, the operational control of the defending squadrons, the phases of the German offensive and descriptions of some individual combat incidents, lightly rubbed at extrems., staples a little rusty, very good, £8.00
Click to order
24335 [Saunders, Hilary (aka Francis Beeding)]
THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN - August-October 1940
HMSO, 1st edn. thus, paperback, 36pp, many half tone photos and diagrams, :
stapled photo pictorial wrappers lettered in red, the later illustrated issue in larger format (9 x 6 inches) with the same text as the first edition, the official Air Ministry account of the air battle over Britain from 8th August to 31st October 1940, with descriptions of the aircraft of both sides, the operational control of the defending squadrons, the phases of the German offensive and descriptions of some individual combat incidents, a little rubbed at extrems., cnrs. inclined to curl, archival tape reinforcement to binding, staples replaced, very good, £10.00
Click to order
33621 Ambrose, Stephen E.
WILD BLUE - 741 Squadron - On A Wing And A Prayer Over Occupied Europe
Pocket Books, reprint, trade paperback, 300pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., [iv] ads., :
photo pictorial upper wrapper, an account of the WW2 experiences of a B-24 Liberator bomber crew, concentrating on 'Dakota Queen' of the 741st Bomb Squadron (piloted by George McGovern), 455th Bomb Group, 15th Air Force, covering their respective home backgrounds, their training, arrival in Italy, further combat training and their missions, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £6.00
Click to order
38066 Anon.
AN AIRMAN'S LETTER
Putnam and Co., reprint, 28pp, in text line drawings by Thomas Derrick, :
beige cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and decorated in black upper board, originally published in The Times, an RAF bomber pilot's letter to his mother, found amongst his possessions after he was posted 'missing - believed killed', published anonymously at his commanding officer's request in the hope that it brings comfort to other mothers, lightly rubbed at extrems., cloth rather dusty and marked, ink name/date on first blank, contents otherwise very good, no dustwrapper, good plus, £4.00
Click to order
36946 Anon.
BATTLE OF BRITAIN 50TH ANNIVERSARY COMMEMORATIVE PARADE 15TH SEPTEMBER 1990
MOD Common Services, paperback, unpaginated [28pp], in text half tone photo ills. and insignia, :
coloured photo pictorial card wrappers about A5 size, the official programme produced for the invited guests to and those taking part in the parade and flypast at Buckingham Palace, London, in the presence of HM The Queen, on the occasion of the 50th anniversary of the Battle of Britain on 15th September 1990, with plans of the flypast and parade formations, list of parade executives and officials, order of ceremony, etc., lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, £12.00
Click to order
27018 Baker, E. C. R.
THE FIGHTER ACES OF THE R.A.F.
New English Library, 1st in imprint, paperback, 204pp, [iv] ads., :
wraparound pictorial cover-art (unattrib.), details of over 40 RAF day and night fighter pilots with accounts of their careers and major victories, with bibliography for further reading and table of highest scores, rubbed at extrems., edges well browned, sl. roll and creasing to spine, light creasing to wrappers, bookseller's stamp half title, good, £3.50
Click to order
35377 Baker, E. C. R.
THE FIGHTER ACES OF THE R.A.F.
New English Library, reprint, paperback, 204pp, [iv] ads., ISBN:0450017109 :
wraparound pictorial cover-art (unattrib.), details of over 40 RAF day and night fighter pilots with accounts of their careers and major victories, with bibliography for further reading and table of highest scores, edges lightly tanned, light diag. creasing lower cnr. iupper wrapper, very good plus, £5.00
Click to order
32713 Barker, Lt-Col. A. J.
STUKA Ju-87
Bison Books / Arms and Armour Press, 1st edn., 64pp, numerous col'd and half tone photo ills., diagrams and appendices in text, coloured endpapers, ISBN:085368474X :
large format about 11 x 9 inches, navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial montage dustwrapper, No. 5 in 'War Planes in Colour' series, account of the Junkers 87 'Stuka', the dive bomber proved during the Spanish Civil War and in the 'blitzkrieg' of the early days of WW2 in ground support, but which was less successful as an independent bomber during the Battle of Britain, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: price clipped, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
36778 Beauman, Katharine Bentley (foreword by Lady Portal)
WINGS ON HER SHOULDERS
Hutchinson, 1st edn., 119pp, frontis and 32pp half tone photo ills. by Cecil Beaton, :
format about 9 x 7 inches, navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, an account of the author's experiences as a member of the Women's Auxilliary Air Force, formed in June 1939 from the Air Companies of the A.T.S. she joined within days of the outbreak of WW2 in September, 1939, cocked, rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges tanned and foxed, etc, but text clean and all images present, no dustwrapper, a good reading copy, £8.00
Click to order
36314 'Betty'
FROM BETTY WITH LOVE - A Love Story Of The Second World War
Webb and Bower, 1st edn., 144pp, coloured endpapers, facsimiles in text, ISBN:0863500358 :
maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial montage dustwrapper, a chronolgical collection of letters sent from a WAAF to her fiancée in the RAF during 1943/44, a little bumped at lower cnrs., edges sl. tanned and foxed, ink name/date on half title, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., two repaired tears upper edge upper panel, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £5.00
Click to order
32719 Bishop, Edward
HURRICANE
Airlife, 1st edn., 155pp, numerous half tone pohoto and line drawings in text, ISBN:0906393620 :
large format (9.5 x 7 inches), dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the operational use of the Hawker Hurricane in all theatres of WW2. Although the Spitfire gained the publicity during the Battle of Britian, more enemy 'planes were shot down by the Hurricane than by all other combined air and ground defences, and it was in use earlier in many parts of the world, including Norway, Russia, Malta and the Western Desert, includes appendices of technical data of the various marques and production and service allocation details, fine in a fine dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
32720 Bishop, Edward
THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN
George Allen and Unwin, 2nd imp., 235pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., :
blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, top edge col'd, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by 'M•M', not so much a diary of the battle but an examination of the actual and perceived strengths of the RAF and Luftwaffe, the pre-1940 political neglect of defence, the contemporary perceptions of battle progress by both sides, with anecdotes from all those involved in the air and on the ground, lightly rubbed lower edges, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing along top edge, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
32721 Bishop, Edward
THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN
George Allen and Unwin, 1st edn., 235pp, 24pp half tone photo ills., :
blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, top edge col'd, col'd pictorial dustwrapper by 'M•M', not so much a diary of the battle but an examination of the actual and perceived strengths of the RAF and Luftwaffe, the pre-1940 political neglect of defence, the contemporary perceptions of battle progress by both sides, with anecdotes from all those involved in the air and on the ground, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, replacement front endpapers, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., light soiling lower panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
25374 Bishop, Edward
THEIR FINEST HOUR - The Story Of The Battle Of Britain 1940
Macdonald, 1st edn. UK, large format (trade) paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone and line ills. and maps, :
Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Battle Book, No. 2', an account of summer, 1940 when ".. 'The Few', a dwindling, gallant company of RAF fighter pilots were all that stood between Britain and defeat..", laminated wrappers, a little rubbed at extrems., UK price blocked out upper wrapper, very good, £8.00
Click to order
30918 Bishop, Edward
THEIR FINEST HOUR - The Story Of The Battle Of Britain 1940
Macdonald, 1st edn. UK, trade paperback, 160pp, numerous half tone photo ills., maps and drawings in text, :
photo pictorial wrappers, Purnell's 'History of the Second World War, Battle Book, No. 2', an account of summer, 1940 when ".. 'The Few', a dwindling, gallant company of RAF fighter pilots were all that stood between Britain and defeat..", lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. sunned, faint creasing lower wrapper, very good plus, £10.00
Click to order
27034 Bloemertz, Gunther
HEAVEN NEXT STOP
New English Library, paperback, 143pp, [i] ads., :
wraparound pictorial cover-art (unattrib.), the personal experiences of a Luftwaffe fighter pilot from 1940 to 1945, faint crease to lightly rolled spine, very good, £4.00
Click to order
35382 Bloemertz, Gunther
HEAVEN NEXT STOP
New English Library, reprint, paperback, 143pp, [i] ads., ISBN:0450015734 :
wraparound pictorial cover-art (unattrib.), the personal experiences of a Luftwaffe fighter pilot from 1940 to 1945, edges lightly tanned, very good plus, £6.00
Click to order
33625 Blond, Georges
BORN TO FLY
Mayflower, 1st in imprint, paperback, 190pp, [i] ad., :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), the author has gathered together the personal histories and outstanding exploits of many distinguished fighter pilots of WW2, regardless of nationality, includes Cunningham, Buerling, Molders, etc., sl. slant with light vertical creasing to spine and upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good, £4.00
Click to order
36780 Bolitho, Hector
COMBAT REPORT
B. T. Batsford, 1st edn., 138pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., :
blue cloth lettered in white at spine, the author met John Simpson on board ship in July 1934 when the latter was returning from Australia. A friendship was born and this book, based mainly on the letters received by the author, relates the early RAF career of Pilot Officer (latterly Squadron Leader) John Simpson, DFC and bar, from pre-war flying training through the Battle of Britain until May 1941, with 43 squadron which was stationed at Wick at the outbreak and at Tangmere by the start of the Battle, cocked, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., cloth sunned and sl; soiled, edges dusty and tanned, foxing to endpapers and small ink deletion and date front free endpaper, lacks frontis, no dustwrapper, text and photo ills. complete, reading copy only, £3.00
Click to order
24984 Bolitho, Hector
COMBAT REPORT
B. T. Batsford, 1st edn., 138pp, col'd frontis port. (by Eric Kennington) and 8pp half tone photo ills., :
blue cloth lettered in white at spine, the author met John Simpson on board ship in July 1934 when the latter was returning from Australia. A friendship was born and this book, based mainly on the letters received by the author, relates the early RAF career of Pilot Officer (latterly Squadron Leader) John Simpson, DFC and bar, from pre-war flying training through the Battle of Britain until May 1941, with 43 squadron which was stationed at Wick at the outbreak and at Tangmere by the start of the Battle, lightly rubbed at tips, spine a little sunned, top edge a little dusty and foxed, no dustwrapper, very good plus, £12.00
Click to order
36782 Bowman, Gerald
JUMP FOR IT! - Stories of the Caterpillar Club
Evans Brothers, 1st edn., 198pp, frontis and 12pp half tone photo ills., :
blue cloth, pictorial dustwrapper by H. Harry Sheldon, nineteen accounts of mainly WW2 RAF incidents of '..men who have saved their own lives by taking to their parachutes and automatically becoming members of the 'Caterpillar Club', founded by Leslie Irvin, the designer of the world's first successful free-type parachute..', blue cloth with remains of pictorial dustwrapper pasted onto cloth, ex public library, lacks front free endpaper, half title almost detached, usual stamps, etc. but text and ills. complete, reading copy only, £4.00
Click to order
32723 Bowman, Martin W.
THE REICH INTRUDERS - Dramatic RAF medium bomber raids over Europe in World War 2
Patrick Stephens, 1st edn., 192pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., ISBN:1852605391 :
oversize (10 x 7.5 inches) dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, a pictorial account of the operations of the medium bombers of 2 Group, involved in offensive action from the earliest days of WW2, used for key targets in Europe and Scandinavia in Blenheims, Mitchells, Mosquitos and Venturas, faint bump upper tip upper board, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £16.00
Click to order
32724 Bowyer, Chaz
BOMBER GROUP AT WAR
Ian Allen, 1st edn., 160pp, numerous half tone photo ills., appendices in text, ISBN:0711010870 :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, oversize (12 x 9 inches), in the 'At War' series, an illustrated account of Bomber Command's No. 5 Group in WW2, which was a major contributor to the bomber offensive in Europe and was also responsible for some of the most dramatic and specialised bomber attacks, with appendices of Air Officers Commanding, Orders of Battle and Operational Airfields, faint foxing to upper edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
35891 Bowyer, Chaz
FIGHTER COMMAND 1936-1968
Book Club Associates, club edn., 205pp, 32pp half tone photo ills., :
brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a history of the Command from its creation in 1936 as Britain's air defence which it remained until merged into Strike Command in 1968, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, dustwrapper: unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, a littlke sunned at spine, faint foxing to flaps, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
36318 Bowyer, Chaz
IMAGES OF AIR WAR 1939-45
B. T. Batsford, 1st edn., 120pp, half tone photo pictorial half title and double title, half tone photo ills. throughout, ISBN:0713437847 :
large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, including 200 photographs of the airman's viewpoint of the war in the air in all theatres, showing many of the human facets of aerial combat conditons, faint foxing to edges and endpapers, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. sunned at spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £9.00
Click to order
35212 Bowyer, Chaz
MOSQUITO AT WAR
Ian Allan, 2nd imp., 144pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., ISBN:0711004749 :
large format (8.5 x 11 inches approx.), light grey cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, highly illustrated accounts of the 'wooden wonder', the de Havilland Mosquito, the fast fighter-bomber with a performance unequalled until the development of the jet, having in various configurations a top speed of 400mph, a range of 2,000 miles, a ceiling of nearly 40,000 feet and able to carry a 4,000 bomb, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., lower edges of boards, a little discoloured, light foxing to endpapers and half title, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., large chip upper panel and several edge tears, internally repaired, good plus in a good dustwrapper, £5.00
Click to order
32725 Bowyer, Chaz
SPITFIRE
Bison Books, reprint, 64pp, numerous col'd and half tone photo ills., diagrams and appendices in text, ISBN:0861241401 :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd feps, col'd pictorial reps, pictorial montage dustwrapper, oversize (11 x 9 inches), lavishly illustrated account of the history and development of the various marques of the Supermarine Spitfire, lightly rubbed at tips, unpriced dustwrapper:, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
32726 Bowyer, Chaz and Van Ishoven, Armand
HURRICANE AT WAR - MESSERSCHMITT BF109 AT WAR (originally published as two books)
Promotional Reprint Co. / Boomart Ltd, 1st thus, 320pp, numerous half tone photo ills., drawings, cartoons and diagrams in text, ISBN:1856481484 :
coloured photo pictorial laminated boards with matching dustwrapper, oversize (12 x 8.5 inches) and heavy, accounts of the two main fighter protagonists of the Battle of Britain, the Messerschmitt 109 and the Hawker Hurricane, with details of their respective operations in many theatres of WW2, fine in a fine dustwrapper, £8.00
Click to order
32727 Bowyer, Chaz, Reed, Arthur, and Beamont, Roland
MOSQUITO TYPHOON TEMPEST AT WAR (originally published as two separate volumes 'Mosquito at War' and 'Typhoon and Tempest at War')
Promotional Reprint Co. / Boomart Ltd, 1st thus, 317pp, numerous half tome photo ills., line drawings and diagrams in text, ISBN:1856482278 :
coloured photo pictorial laminated boards with matching dustwrapper, oversize (11 x 8.5 inches) and heavy, highly illustrated accounts of the 'wooden wonder', the de Havilland Mosquito, the fast fighter-bomber that was not matched for speed until the development of the jet, and the Hawker Typhoon (and later development the Tempest) which made their name in combatting the V1 rockets and in ground attack prior to and after D-Day, a few faint fox marks top edge, diagonal crease front free endpaper, unpriced dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
38072 Bowyer, Michael J. F.
2 GROUP R.A.F. - A Complete History 1936-1945
Faber and Faber, 1st edn., 532pp, 48pp half tone photo ills., 24 in text maps and charts, ISBN:0571094910 :
light blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a history and operational chronology of RAF Bomber Command's 2 (Light Bomber) Group (and later part of 2nd Tactical Air Force), from inception in 1936 to the end of WW2, first intended for army support operations, after much action in France 1940 it was used on special and intruder operations before resuming its original role from the Normandy invasion, with many appendices of the different aircraft and the operations flown, etc., heavy, edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss and creasing at extrems., very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, £16.00
Click to order
28119 Bowyer, Michael J. F.
ACTION STATIONS - 1. Wartime military airfields of East Anglia 1939-1945
Patrick Stephens, 3rd imp., 232pp, numerous in text half tone and line ills., photo pictorial endpapers, :
dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a comprehensive account of the numerous airfields of East Anglia as well as the pre-WW2 development, with an alphabetical gazetteer of over 100 airfields used by RAF and USAAF covering their location, dates operational, squadrons and aircraft types using the airfield with brief details of operations, with contemporary photo ills. and airfield plans/maps for many, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, light internal stain upper panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £16.00
Click to order
28809 Bowyer, Michael J. F.
ACTION STATIONS - 1. Wartime military airfields of East Anglia 1939-1945
Patrick Stephens, 2nd imp., 232pp, numerous in text half tone and line ills., photo pictorial endpapers, :
dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a comprehensive account of the numerous airfields of East Anglia as well as the pre-WW2 development, with an alphabetical gazetteer of over 100 airfields used by RAF and USAAF covering their location, dates operational, squadrons and aircraft types using the airfield with brief details of operations, with contemporary photo ills. and airfield plans/maps for many, lightly bumped at spine ends, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £20.00
Click to order
35693 Bowyer, Michael J. F.
ACTION STATIONS - 1. Wartime Military Airfields of East Anglia 1939-1945
Patrick Stephens, 1st edn., 232pp, numerous in text half tone and line ills., photo pictorial endpapers, ISBN:0850593352 :
dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a comprehensive account of the numerous airfields of East Anglia as well as the pre-WW2 development, with an alphabetical gazetteer of over 100 airfields used by RAF and USAAF covering their location, dates operational, squadrons and aircraft types using the airfield with brief details of operations, with contemporary photo ills. and airfield plans/maps for many, lighjtly rubbed at tips, edges lightly tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, £20.00
Click to order
36160 Boyle, Andrew
NO PASSING GLORY - The Full and Authentic Biography of Group Captain Cheshire, VC, DSO**, DFC
Fontana, 1st in imprint, paperback, 383pp, [i] ads., 4pp half tone photo ills., :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), biography of Leonard Cheshire, from his time at Stowe School, Merton College, Oxford and member of the University Air Squadron, graduation in 1939 was soon followed by the outbreak of WW2 and after formal RAF flying training the early award of a DSO marked him for the future. Recognised as a leader and an exceptional pilot he attained the rank of Group Captain by the age of 25, commanded the special duties 617 (Dam Busters) squadron as well as helping to develop low level target marking and high level precision bombing. After the war his attempts to found self-governing communities for ex-servicemen ended in financial disaster but helped to settle his lonely struggle for religious certainty and eventually his charity work flourished, sl. roll and slant to spine with numerous light vertical creases, rubbed at extrems. with nicks at ends of hinges, light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, good, £4.00
Click to order
32728 Boyle, Andrew
NO PASSING GLORY - The Full and Authentic Biography of Group Captain Cheshire, VC, DSO**, DFC
The Reprint Society, club edn., 384pp, :
blue cloth with maroon title panel lettered and edged in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, biography of Leonard Cheshire, from his time at Stowe School, Merton College, Oxford and member of the University Air Squadron, graduation in 1939 was soon followed by the outbreak of WW2 and after formal RAF flying training the early award of a DSO marked him for the future. Recognised as a leader and an exceptional pilot he attained the rank of Group Captain by the age of 25, commanded the special duties 617 (Dam Busters) squadron as well as helping to develop low level target marking and high level precision bombing. After the war his attempts to found self-governing communities for ex-servicemen ended in financial disaster but helped to settle his lonely struggle for religious certainty and eventually his charity work flourished, faintly bumped at tips, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at cnrs. and spine ends, sl. creasing at head of spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £6.00
Click to order
36319 Boyle, Andrew
NO PASSING GLORY - The Full and Authentic Biography of Group Captain Cheshire, VC, DSO**, DFC
The Reprint Society, club edn., 384pp, :
deep turquoise cloth with maroon title panel lettered and edged in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, biography of Leonard Cheshire, from his time at Stowe School, Merton College, Oxford and member of the University Air Squadron, graduation in 1939 was soon followed by the outbreak of WW2 and after formal RAF flying training the early award of a DSO marked him for the future. Recognised as a leader and an exceptional pilot he attained the rank of Group Captain by the age of 25, commanded the special duties 617 (Dam Busters) squadron as well as helping to develop low level target marking and high level precision bombing. After the war his attempts to found self-governing communities for ex-servicemen ended in financial disaster but helped to settle his lonely struggle for religious certainty and eventually his charity work flourished, edges sl. tanned, some foxing fore-edge. dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, light overall soiling, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, £7.00
Click to order
32729 Boyle, Andrew
NO PASSING GLORY - The Full and Authentic Biography of Group Captain Cheshire, VC, DSO**, DFC
Collins, 3rd imp., 384pp, half tone frontis port., :
biography of Leonard Cheshire, from his time at Stowe School, Merton College, Oxford and member of the University Air Squadron, graduation in 1939 was soon followed by the outbreak of WW2 and after formal RAF flying training the early award of a DSO marked him for the future. Recognised as a leader and an exceptional pilot he attained the rank of Group Captain by the age of 25, commanded the special duties 617 (Dam Busters) squadron as well as helping to develop low level target marking and high level precision bombing. After the war his attempts to found self-governing communities for ex-servicemen ended in financial disaster but helped to settle his lonely struggle for religious certainty and eventually his charity work flourished, slightly cocked, lightly bumped top cnr. upper board, 4 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems, repaired tear at top of front joint, very good in a good dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
38073 Boyle, Andrew
NO PASSING GLORY - The Full and Authentic Biography of Group Captain Cheshire, VC, DSO**, DFC
Collins, 3rd imp., 384pp, half tone frontis port., :
dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, biography of Leonard Cheshire, from his time at Stowe School, Merton College, Oxford and member of the University Air Squadron, graduation in 1939 was soon followed by the outbreak of WW2 and after formal RAF flying training the early award of a DSO marked him for the future. Recognised as a leader and an exceptional pilot he attained the rank of Group Captain by the age of 25, commanded the special duties 617 (Dam Busters) squadron as well as helping to develop low level target marking and high level precision bombing. After the war his attempts to found self-governing communities for ex-servicemen ended in financial disaster but helped to settle his lonely struggle for religious certainty and eventually his charity work flourished, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned and a little foxed, sl. tanning to endpapers, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at tips, tanning and foxing to spine and lower panel, sl. surface loss at spine, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £12.00
Click to order
28795 Boyle, Andrew
NO PASSING GLORY - The Full and Authentic Biography of Group Captain Cheshire, VC, DSO**, DFC
Collins, 1st edn., 384pp, half tone frontis port., :
dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd lettered dustwrapper, biography of Leonard Cheshire, from his time at Stowe School, Merton College, Oxford and member of the University Air Squadron, graduation in 1939 was soon followed by the outbreak of WW2 and after formal RAF flying training the early award of a DSO marked him for the future. Recognised as a leader and an exceptional pilot he attained the rank of Group Captain by the age of 25, commanded the special duties 617 (Dam Busters) squadron as well as helping to develop low level target marking and high level precision bombing. After the war his attempts to found self-governing communities for ex-servicemen ended in financial disaster but helped to settle his lonely struggle for religious certainty and eventually his charity work flourished, tiny bump upper corner lower board, upper edge a little dusty, dustwrapper a little rubbed at extrems., spine and edges sl. sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper, £18.00
Click to order
28425 Braddon, Russell
CHESHIRE V.C.
Companion Book Club, club edn., 256pp, 20 pp half tone photo ills., :
blue cloth with maroon title panel at spine lettered in gilt, top edge col'd, Group Captain Leonard Cheshire was one of the major innovative flying brains of Bomber Command, serving with 102 squadron and in command of 76 and 617 squadrons, he introduced low level target marking by Mosquito and later Mustang, was an observer in the Nagasaki bomb mission and after the war, was the founder of the Cheshire Homes, slightly rubbed at tips, faint browning to cloth at spine, some foxing to fore-edge, no dustwrapper, very good, £6.00
Click to order
32730 Braddon, Russell
CHESHIRE V.C.
Evans Bros, 3rd imp. before publication, 217pp, 1 plate and 22 pp half tone photo ills., :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, Group Captain Leonard Cheshire was one of the major innovative flying brains of Bomber Command, serving with 102 squadron and in command of 76 and 617 squadrons, he introduced low level target marking by Mosquito and later Mustang, was an observer in the Nagasaki bomb mission and after the war, was the founder of the Cheshire Homes, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., edges tanned, ink name crossed through on front pastedown, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., tear lower panel, repaired to reverse, very good in a good dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
34736 Braddon, Russell
CHESHIRE V.C. - A Study of War and Peace
Evans Bros, 2nd imp. before publication, 217pp, 1 plate and 22 pp half tone photo ills., :
black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, Group Captain Leonard Cheshire was one of the major innovative flying brains of Bomber Command, serving with 102 squadron and in command of 76 and 617 squadrons, he introduced low level target marking by Mosquito and later Mustang, was an observer in the Nagasaki bomb mission and after the war, was the founder of the Cheshire Homes, signed by author on title page, a little rubbed at extrems. and bumped at lower cnr. upper board, spine sun-bleached, cloth lightly marked, edges tanned and a little foxed, light tanning to endpapers and sl. foxing to prelims., 4 line ink inscr. first blank, no dustwrapper, good plus, £8.00
Click to order
27039 Brandon, Squadron-Leader Lewis, DSO, DFC and Bar
NIGHT FLYER
New English Library, paperback, 206pp, [ii] ads., in text line drawings, :
wrap-around pictorial cover-art, the author's experiences as a night fighter navigator who, with his pilot Wing Cdr. James Benson became on of the most successful night fighter partnerships in Beaufighters (141 Squadron) and Mosquitos (157 and 488 New Zealand Squadrons), and in the later years of the war protecting Coastal Command anti-submarine patrols, intruder patrols in support of Bomber Command combatting the German night fighters, and attacking the V1 flying bombs, sl. slant and vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems. esp. tail of upper hinge, remainder mark top edge, edges tanned, very good, £5.50
Click to order
27584 Brandon, Squadron-Leader Lewis, DSO, DFC and Bar
NIGHT FLYER
New English Library, 1st in imprint, paperback, 206pp, [ii] ads., in text line drawings, :
wrap-around pictorial cover-art, the author's experiences as a night fighter navigator who, with his pilot Wing Cdr. James Benson became on of the most successful night fighter partnerships in Beaufighters (141 Squadron) and Mosquitos (157 and 488 New Zealand Squadrons), and in the later years of the war protecting Coastal Command anti-submarine patrols, intruder patrols in support of Bomber Command combatting the German night fighters, and attacking the V1 flying bombs, a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. surface loss upper panel, light roll and creasing at spine, edges tanned, very good, £6.00
Click to order
24989 Brickhill, Paul
REACH FOR THE SKY
Collins, 1st edn., 384pp, frontis and 12pp other half tone photo ills., :
dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, the life story of Douglas Bader, the legless RAF fighter pilot, incl. his accident, battle to return to flying, enthusiasm for 'the big wing', capture, escape attempts and confinement in Germany (eventually Colditz) until the end of the war, sl cocked, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., spine sunned, edges browned, 3 line ink address ffep., no dustwrapper, good, £6.00
Click to order
28427 Brickhill, Paul
REACH FOR THE SKY
Companion Book Club, club edn., 351pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., :
blue cloth with maroon title panel at spine lettered in gilt, top edge col'd, the life story of Douglas Bader, the legless RAF fighter pilot, incl. his accident, battle to return to flying, enthusiasm for 'the big wing', capture, escape attempts and confinement in Germany (eventually Colditz) until the end of the war, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. foxing to cloth at head of spine, fore and lower edges a littlke tanned with a few fox marks, no dustwrapper, very good, £6.00
Click to order
36320 Brickhill, Paul
REACH FOR THE SKY - The Story of Douglas Bader D.S.O., D.F.C.
Collins, 14th imp., 384pp, frontis and 12pp other half tone photo ills., :
dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured decorated dustwrapper (unattrrib.), the life story of Douglas Bader, the legless RAF fighter pilot, including his accident, battle to return to flying, enthusiasm for 'the big wing', capture, escape attempts and confinement in Germany (eventually Colditz) until the end of the war, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at tips, several edge nicks and creases, relined at tips, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
11546 Brickhill, Paul
THE DAM BUSTERS
Evans Brothers, 1st edn., 269pp, frontis multi-port and 12pp photo ills., :
the story of the exploits of 617 squadron, formed specially for the 'Dam Buster' operation against the Moehne and Eder dams it went on to become a special duties squadron whose leaders included Guy Gibson and Leonard Cheshire, often selected for particularly difficult targets such as the 'Tirpitz', and the development and use of the 'Blockbuster', 'Tallboy' and 'Grand Slam' bombs, spine split, lower board almost detached, etc, too many faults to list, but text and plates complete, no dustwrapper, reading copy only, £2.00
Click to order
13243 Brickhill, Paul
THE DAM BUSTERS
Evans Brothers, 5th imp., 269pp, frontis multi-port and 12pp photo ills., :
the story of the exploits of 617 squadron, formed specially for the 'Dam Buster' operation against the Moehne and Eder dams it went on to become a special duties squadron whose leaders included Guy Gibson and Leonard Cheshire, often selected for particularly difficult targets such as the 'Tirpitz', and the development and use of the 'Blockbuster', 'Tallboy' and 'Grand Slam' bombs, spine faded, cocked, cloth rubbed, hinges cracked, no dustwrapper, reading copy only, £2.00
Click to order
21309 Brickhill, Paul
THE DAM BUSTERS
Pan, 8th imp., paperback, 252pp, 8pp half tone ills., :
pictorial upper wrapper by Carl Wilton, the story of the exploits of 617 squadron, formed specially for the 'Dam Buster' operation against the Moehne and Eder dams it went on to become a special duties squadron whose leaders included Guy Gibson and Leonard Cheshire, often selected for particularly difficult targets such as the 'Tirpitz', and the development and use of the 'Blockbuster', 'Tallboy' and 'Grand Slam' bombs, spine wrinkled with nicks at spine ends, rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at cnrs., cnrs. inclined to curl, some creasing to wrappers, edges browned, reading copy only, £2.00
Click to order
30922 Brickhill, Paul
THE DAM BUSTERS
Pan Books, 10th imp., paperback, 252pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., [iv] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper by Carl Wilton, the story of the exploits of 617 squadron, formed specially for the 'Dam Buster' operation against the Moehne and Eder dams it went on to become a special duties squadron whose leaders included Guy Gibson and Leonard Cheshire, often selected for particularly difficult targets such as the 'Tirpitz', and the development and use of the 'Blockbuster', 'Tallboy' and 'Grand Slam' bombs, spine slanted and rolled, rubbed at extrems., rubbed at extrems. with nicks at tail of spine, creasing to wrappers, edges browned, ink name and address half title, reading copy only, £2.00
Click to order
35383 Brickhill, Paul
THE DAM BUSTERS
Pan Books, 12th imp., paperback, 252pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., [iv] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper by Carl Wilton (unattrib.), the story of the exploits of 617 squadron, formed specially for the 'Dam Buster' operation against the Moehne and Eder dams it went on to become a special duties squadron whose leaders included Guy Gibson and Leonard Cheshire, often selected for particularly difficult targets such as the 'Tirpitz', and the development and use of the 'Blockbuster', 'Tallboy' and 'Grand Slam' bombs, roll and slant to creased spine, rubbed at extrems., wrappers creased, edges tanned, etc., reading copy only, £2.00
Click to order
24288 Brickhill, Paul
THE DAM BUSTERS
Pan, 7th imp., paperback, 252pp, 8pp half tone ills., :
pictorial upper wrapper by Carl Wilton, the story of the exploits of 617 squadron, formed specially for the 'Dam Buster' operation against the Moehne and Eder dams it went on to become a special duties squadron whose leaders included Guy Gibson and Leonard Cheshire, often selected for particularly difficult targets such as the 'Tirpitz', and the development and use of the 'Blockbuster', 'Tallboy' and 'Grand Slam' bombs, sl. slant and wrinkling to spine, rubbed at extrems. with cnrs. inclined to curl, light creasing to wrappers, edges browned, good, £3.00
Click to order
24068 Brickhill, Paul
THE DAM BUSTERS
Pan, 9th imp., paperback, 252pp, 8pp half tone ills., :
pictorial upper wrapper by Carl Wilton, the story of the exploits of 617 squadron, formed specially for the 'Dam Buster' operation against the Moehne and Eder dams it went on to become a special duties squadron whose leaders included Guy Gibson and Leonard Cheshire, often selected for particularly difficult targets such as the 'Tirpitz', and the development and use of the 'Blockbuster', 'Tallboy' and 'Grand Slam' bombs, sl. wrinkling to spine, a little rubbed at extrems. and cnrs. inclined to curl, edges browned, ink name inside upper wrapper, good plus, £3.50
Click to order
11581 Brickhill, Paul
THE DAM BUSTERS
Pan, 1st in imprint, paperback, 252pp, illustrated, #GP23, :
pictorial upper wrapper by Carl Wilton, the story of the exploits of 617 squadron, formed specially for the 'Dam Buster' operation against the Moehne and Eder dams it went on to become a special duties squadron whose leaders included Guy Gibson and Leonard Cheshire, often selected for particularly difficult targets such as the 'Tirpitz', and the development and use of the 'Blockbuster', 'Tallboy' and 'Grand Slam' bombs, sl. wrinkling to spine, a little rubbed at extrems. and cnrs. inclined to curl, all edges browned and light staining to fore-edge margin, good plus, £4.00
Click to order
21308 Brickhill, Paul
THE DAM BUSTERS
Pan, 1st in imprint, paperback, 252pp, 8pp half tone ills., #GP23, :
pictorial upper wrapper by Carl Wilton, the story of the exploits of 617 squadron, formed specially for the 'Dam Buster' operation against the Moehne and Eder dams it went on to become a special duties squadron whose leaders included Guy Gibson and Leonard Cheshire, often selected for particularly difficult targets such as the 'Tirpitz', and the development and use of the 'Blockbuster', 'Tallboy' and 'Grand Slam' bombs, sl. slant and wrinkling to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, nick to fore-edge upper wrapper and first few leaves, edges browned, good, £4.00
Click to order
27041 Brickhill, Paul
THE DAM BUSTERS
Pan Books, 21st imp., paperback, 252pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., :
pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), the story of the exploits of 617 squadron, formed specially for the 'Dam Buster' operation against the Moehne and Eder dams it went on to become a special duties squadron whose leaders included Guy Gibson and Leonard Cheshire, often selected for particularly difficult targets such as the 'Tirpitz', and the development and use of the 'Blockbuster', 'Tallboy' and 'Grand Slam' bombs, light crease in spine and lightly rubbed at tips, some surface loss tail of spine into lower wrapper, remains of small label lower wrapper, edges tanned, previous ownership stamp inside upper wrapper, very good, £4.50
Click to order
38568 Brickhill, Paul
THE DAM BUSTERS
Pan Books, 17th imp., paperback, 252pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., [iv] ads., :
pictorial wrappers, the story of the exploits of 617 squadron, formed specially for the 'Dam Buster' operation against the Moehne and Eder dams it went on to become a special duties squadron whose leaders included Guy Gibson and Leonard Cheshire, often selected for particularly difficult targets such as the 'Tirpitz', and the development and use of the 'Blockbuster', 'Tallboy' and 'Grand Slam' bombs, faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, light foxing lower wrapper, edges sl. tanned and foxed, very good, £5.00
Click to order
30921 Brickhill, Paul
THE DAM BUSTERS
Pan Books, 7th imp., paperback, 252pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., [iv] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper by Carl Wilton, the story of the exploits of 617 squadron, formed specially for the 'Dam Buster' operation against the Moehne and Eder dams it went on to become a special duties squadron whose leaders included Guy Gibson and Leonard Cheshire, often selected for particularly difficult targets such as the 'Tirpitz', and the development and use of the 'Blockbuster', 'Tallboy' and 'Grand Slam' bombs, sl. wrinkle in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, small faint date stamp half title, very good plus, £8.00
Click to order
36783 Bridgman, Leonard
AIRCRAFT OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE
Sampson Low Marston, 5th edn., xviii ads., [x], 137pp, half tone photo ills. and diagrams throughout, photo pictorial endpapers, (the 10pp prelims. amongst the ads. and unpaginated), :
landscape format (5.5 x 8.5 inches approx.), dark blue simulated morocco lettered in gilt at spine, published in June 1940 with British commercial aviation manufacture at a standstill with all effort in the production of military aircraft, a snapshot of 60+ types of civil and military, from the Arpin 'A-1' and Airspeed 'Envoy' and 'Oxford' to the Vickers 'Wellesley' and 'Wellington' and the Westland 'Lysander', with text descriptions, photo ills. and line drawings in three dimensions of most entries, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at tips, gilding rubbed and cloth lightly marked, small tippex mark front pastedown, no dustwrapper, very good, £12.00
Click to order
36784 Bryant, Arthur and Shanks, Edward
THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN and THE FEW
Daily Sketch / Daily Graphic, 1st thus, 32pp, :
light blue cloth with dark blue title panel lettered and bordered in white upper board, a series of short articles and poems commissioned by the proprietor of of the Daily Graphic / Daily Sketch in 1944 to commemorate the Battle of Britain, reprinted from the Daily Sketch, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., light sunning and foxing to cloth, free endpapers tanned, no dustwrapper, good plus, £4.00
Click to order
36953 Burns, Michael G.
BADER- The Man and His Men
Cassell, reprint, trade paperback, 322pp, 16pp half tone photo ills. and diagrams, in text maps, ISBN:0304350524 :
photo pictorial montage upper wrapper, an account of Douglas Bader as a fighter pilot and air-warfare tactician, with details of his development of flying tactics and the training of his pilots many of whom became leaders in their own right, lightly rubbed at tips, light diag. crease lower cnr. lower wrapper, very good, £5.00
Click to order
25376 Campbell, James
THE BOMBING OF NUREMBERG
Futura, 1st in imprint, paperback, xii inc. map, 194pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., :
wrap-around pictorial cover-art, an account of the Bomber Command raid on Nuremburg on the night of 30th March, 1944 which turned into the RAF's heaviest defeat by the Luftwaffe, slight roll and slant to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, £5.50
Click to order
27050 Campbell, James
THE BOMBING OF NUREMBERG
Futura, 1st in imprint, paperback, xii inc. map, 194pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., :
wrap-around pictorial cover-art, an account of the Bomber Command raid on Nuremburg on the night of 30th March, 1944 which turned into the RAF's heaviest defeat by the Luftwaffe, slight roll and slant to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges browned, very good, £5.50
Click to order
38077 Carter, Ian
BOMBER COMMAND 1939-45
Ian Allan, 1st edn., 160pp, half tone photo pictorial title, half tone photo ills. throughout, ISBN:0711026998 :
large format (10 x 8 inches approx.), black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, an account of Bomber Command during WW2 using photographs supplied by the Imperial War Museum, many previously unpublished and illustrating some of the many RAF support personnel as well as the operational crews and their aircraft, dustwrapper: lightly creased at extrems., fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, £10.00
Click to order
30511 Chambers, Aidan (compiled by)
FIGHTERS IN THE SKY
Topliners / Macmillan, 3rd imp., paperback, 125pp, [iii] ads., :
pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), anthology of true stories by WW2 airmen with contributors including Richard Hillary, 'Sailor' Malan, Johnnie Johnson, Piere Clostermann, etc., a little rubbed at extrems., very good, £3.00
Click to order
26446 Charlwood, Don
NO MOON TONIGHT
Goodall, reprint, paperback, 189pp, :
photo pictorial wrappers, a record of a Royal Australian Air Force observer/navigator, trained under the Empire Training scheme in Victoria and Canada, this book records his service with Bomber Command with 103 Squadron at Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire in Halifaxes and then Lancasters, 1942/3, sl. sunning to spine, small bump fore-edge upper wrapper, sl. rubbing lower wrapper, very good, £5.00
Click to order
34739 Cheshire, Leonard, VC, DSO, DFC
BOMBER PILOT
Hutchinson, 136pp, half tone photo frontis, 20pp half tone photo ills., :
turquoise cloth lettered in black at spine, an account of the experiences of a young bomber pilot, from his first tentative operations to the awesome responsibilities of captaincy, first published in 1943 before his later fame which involved the award of the Victoria Cross, promotion to Group Captain and becoming a household name to the British public, slightkly cocked, a little rubbed with sl. loss of colour to cloth at fore-edge upper board, lightly bumped at extrems., upper edge tanned, bookplate front pastedown and ink name/date (1943) front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, very good, £10.00
Click to order
32739 Chisholm, Roderick, CBE, DSO, DFC
COVER OF DARKNESS < |