|
General catalogue index >>
Featured catalogue
index >>
|
Click on the thumbnail for a larger image.
|
Books by or about Dornford Yates
|
Liveing, Edward (preface by Dornford Yates) : ADVENTURE IN PUBLISHING - The House of Ward Lock 1854-1954 |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1954, 1st edn.,
108pp, col'd frontis, 16pp half tone photo ills., coloured endpapers, : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Joseph Pike, an historical account of the famous publishing house Ward Lock on it's 100th anniversary, with a two page Preface by 'the most popular and successful of it's authors of the present century', Dornford Yates, edges sl. tanned and lightly foxed, some occasional faint foxing in text, dustwrapper: front flap clipped, rubbed with slight loss at tips, spine a little sunned,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36308
- Price: £24.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Smithers, A. J. (Dornford Yates interest) : DORNFORD YATES - A Biography |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1985, 2nd edn.,
trade paperback, xii incl. family tree, 241pp, ISBN:0340384735 : pictorial paper wrappers, unattributed but by Steve Ridgeway and Julie Harris, 'Centenary' edition on the 100th anniversary of Dornford Yates's birth, biography and bibliography of Dornford Yates, with a brief note from the biographer expanding slightly on the first edition and correcting one error, slight slant to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, light vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, edges sl. tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 36309
- Price: £32.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Smithers, A. J. (Dornford Yates interest) : DORNFORD YATES - A Biography |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1982, 1st edn.,
xii incl. family tree, 241pp, 8pp half tone ills., : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, dustwrapper by Steve Ridgeway and Julie Harris, biography and bibliography of Dornford Yates, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, two short closed edge tears internally repaired,
fine in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32051
- Price: £60.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Usborne, Richard : CLUBLAND HEROES - A nostalgic study of some recurrent characters in the romantic fiction of Dornford Yates, John Buchan and Sapper |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Barrie and Jenkins, London, 1974, revised edition,
[vi], 186pp, ISBN:0214200124 : dark blue coth lettered in gilt at spine, revising and updating the edition first published in 1953, especially with regard to Dornford Yates (Major William Mercer) who was still living at the time of the first edition, an affectionate evocation of a time created by Yates, Buchan and Sapper, where Britain ruled enormous areas of the world and leisured London clubmen played the peacetime game of war against cads, crooks and beastly foreigners, lightly rubbed at tips, long ink inscr. on front free endpaper, no dustwrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 36312
- Price: £35.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Usborne, Richard : CLUBLAND HEROES - A nostalgic study of some recurrent characters in the romantic fiction of Dornford Yates, John Buchan and Sapper |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Barrie and Jenkins, London, 1974, revised edition,
[vi], 186pp, ISBN:0214200124 : dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper with images of subject authors on reverse, revising and updating the edition first published in 1953, especially with regard to Dornford Yates (Major William Mercer) who was still living at the time of the first edition, an affectionate evocation of a time created by Yates, Buchan and Sapper, where Britain ruled enormous areas of the world and leisured London clubmen played the peacetime game of war against cads, crooks and beastly foreigners, lightly rubbed at tips, very slight bow to boards, dustwrapper: clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, laminate lifting at upper hinge,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36313
- Price: £60.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : ADÈLE AND CO. |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1931, 5th imp.,
320pp, : blue cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered with DY device upper board, an early reprint in October 1931, the same year as first publication, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., boards inclined to bow, small repair to cloth at tail of lower joint, spine sunned, top edge dusty, all edges rather browned and a little foxed, some foxing to endpapers, prelims. and final page, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 23612
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : ADÈLE AND CO. |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1944, 10th imp. [13th imp],
320pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, (the 3rd, 4th and 5th impressions of 1931 were omitted from the printing history in issues from July 1933 onwards), very sl. cocked, a little bumped lower corners, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little dusty, bookseller's label front pastedown, 4 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 27913
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : ADÈLE AND CO. |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1945, 11th [14th] imp.,
320pp, : green cloth lettered in black at spine, (the 3rd, 4th and 5th impressions of 1931 were omitted from the printing history in issues from July 1933 onwards), 1st issue armorial dustwrapper (cream, unattrib.), Slater drawing lower panel, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, upper edge sl. dusty and foxed, ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed withj sl. loss at spine ends and corners, several nicks to edges, spine sunned, internally repaired,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34212
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : ADÈLE AND CO. |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1944, 10th [13th] imp.,
320pp, : green cloth lettered in black at spine, (the 3rd, 4th and 5th impressions of 1931 were omitted from the printing history in issues from July 1933 onwards), 1st issue armorial dustwrapper (cream, unattrib.), Slater drawing lower panel, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, ink name front free endpaper, lacks lower cnr. one leaf (pp285/6, text unaffected), dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned, several short tears and chips, repaired to reverse,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34442
- Price: £14.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : ADÈLE AND CO. |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND [July 1931],
320pp, : light blue cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered with DY device upper board with single line border in blind, undated and therefore July 1931 but whether 1st or 2nd imp. is impossible to establish, very slightly cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., edges slightly tanned, almost invisible repair to cloth at lower joint, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 36261
- Price: £25.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : ADÈLE AND CO. |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND [July 1931],
320pp, : light blue cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered with DY device upper board with single line border in blind, undated and therefore July 1931 but whether 1st or 2nd imp. is impossible to establish, a little rubbed at extrems., some flecks of colour loss to cloth, spine sunned, repaired nick in cloth at head of spine, edges tanned and a little foxed, free endpapers browned, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 36262
- Price: £25.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : ADÈLE AND CO. |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1936, 5th [8th] imp.,
320pp, : light blue cloth lettered in black at spine, decorative vignette upper board, (the 3rd, 4th and 5th impressions of 1931 were omitted from the printing history in issues from July 1933 onwards), pictorial dustwrapper by 'E.P.K.', lightly rubbed at tips, edges dusty, tanned and a little foxed, ink name front pastedown, endpapers unevenly browned, rubbed at extrems., with several tears and loss at tips, chips to ends of upper hinge and top of lower hinge, light overall soiling, repaired to reverse,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36264
- Price: £36.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : ADÈLE AND CO. |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND [July 1931],
320pp, : light blue cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered with DY device upper board with single line border in blind, undated and therefore July 1931 but whether 1st or 2nd imp. is impossible to establish, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by 'E.P.K.', priced 7/6 at spine, lightly rubbed at tips and tiny bump lower tip upper board, edges a little tanned and upper edge dusty, faint foxing to edges and prelims., free endpapers browned, dustwrapper: rubbed with several tears and sl. loss at tips, triangular chip lower panel, overall soiling, repaired to reverse,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36263
- Price: £75.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : AN EYE FOR A TOOTH |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1946, 10th imp.,
251pp and [iv] ads., : deep turquoise cloth lettered in black at spine, top edge coloured, cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., tiny stab with very sharp needle through upper bd affecting first 60pp, bookplate front free endpaper, ownership stamps front free endpaper and front pastedown, no dustwrapper,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 25140
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : AN EYE FOR A TOOTH |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1950, 11th imp.,
251pp and [iv] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., several marks to cloth, bds. inclined to bow, top edge dusty, no dustwrapper,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 25141
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : AN EYE FOR A TOOTH |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1943, 1st edn.,
251pp, [iv] ads., : deep turquoise cloth letter in black at spine, top edge coloured, lightly rubbed at tips, heavy impressed marks upper bd., spine sunned, light foxing to endpapers, no dustwrapper,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 27919
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : AN EYE FOR A TOOTH |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1945, 8th imp.,
251pp, iv ads., : pale blue cloth, very slightly cocked, edges tanned, light foxing to fore and lower edges and prelims., ink name front free endpaper, some marginal foxing in text, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 13904
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : AN EYE FOR A TOOTH |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1943, 1st edn.,
251pp, iv ads., : deep turquoise cloth, top edge coloured, sl. cocked, a little bumped and rubbed (rubbed thro' at top crnr upper board), spine ends sunned, dustwrapper: fr. panel pasted to front free endpaper, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 26609
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : AN EYE FOR A TOOTH |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1945, 8th imp.,
251pp, [iv] ads., : deep turquoise cloth lettered in black at spine, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, a few fox marks at edges, ink initials/date front free endpaper and ink sig. top cnr. title, dustwrapper: well rubbed at extrems., loss at spine ends and corners, several edge tears, spine browned, sello repairs to reverse,
good in a poor dustwrapper, Book reference no: 27921
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : AN EYE FOR A TOOTH |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1946, 9th imp.,
251pp, [iv] ads., : pale blue cloth lettered in black at spine, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges foxed, paste-downs creased, 4 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, light foxing half title, dustwrapper: well rubbed at extrems., loss to spine edns and corners, foxing to flaps,
good plus in a poor dustwrapper, Book reference no: 27922
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : AN EYE FOR A TOOTH |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1943, 1st edn.,
251pp and [iv] ads., : deep turquoise cloth lettered in black at spine, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, sl. cocked, light bumps corners upper bd., 3 line dated ink inscr. front free endpaper, light foxing to eps., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., very heavily browned at spine, sl. loss at spine ends and corners, internally repaired,
very good in a poor dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26612
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : AN EYE FOR A TOOTH |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1944, 5th imp.,
251pp and [iv] ads., : deep turquoise cloth lettered in black at spine, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, lightly rubbed at tips, sl. sunning head of spine, bookplate front free endpaper and bokseller's small label front pastedown, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems., with sl. loss at head of spine and sev. closed edge tears, internally relined at spine ends and corners,
very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 25136
- Price: £18.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : AN EYE FOR A TOOTH |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1944,
251pp, [iv] ads., : deep turquoise cloth, upper edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, very slightly cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned with a few fox marks, light foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed with several short edge tears and sl. loss at tips, spine a little sunned, repaired to reverse,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36265
- Price: £18.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : AN EYE FOR A TOOTH |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1943, 1st edn.,
251pp, [iv] ads., : deep turquoise cloth lettered in black, upper edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, lightly rubbed at tips, small areas at head and tail of spine sunned, several fox marks to edges and endpapers, occasional mainly marginal fox marks in text, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., several edge nicks and chip at tail of upper hinge, internally repaired,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32430
- Price: £32.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : AND BERRY CAME TOO |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1938, 3rd imp.,
320pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, pictorial dustwrapper by J.F.C. (J. F. Campbell), sl. cocked and a little shaken, very sl. frays to tail of spine, lower corners a little bumped, edges sl. dusty and tanned, endpapers faintly browned and ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, several tears and overall foxing, covered with clear self-adhesive laminate,
good plus in a poor dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34091
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : AND BERRY CAME TOO |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, ND [1936], [1st edn.],
320pp, : beige cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper bd., a little rubbed at extrems., very slight fraying to cloth at lower corners and spine ends., spine and edges a little browned, light browning to eps., several corners turned, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 26614
- Price: £28.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : AND BERRY CAME TOO |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1936, 2nd imp. 1st state,
320pp, : beige cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper bd., pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib. but by J, F. Campbell), early reprint, 2nd impression 1st state with 10 Ward Lock titles listed, lightly rubbed at tips, tiny bump top cnr. lower bd., faint 2 line ink inscr. front free endpaper eps. lightly browned, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., v. sl. loss at spine ends and corners, lightly evenly sunned, small tear front flap, internally repaired,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26681
- Price: £36.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : AND BERRY CAME TOO |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1938, 3rd imp.,
320pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, pictorial dustwrapper by J.F.C. (J.F. Campbell), lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned and a little foxed, light partial browning to free endpapers, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, repaired nicks at head of spine, a few fox marks lower panel,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36266
- Price: £36.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : AND BERRY CAME TOO |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, ND [1936], [1st edn.],
320pp, : beige cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, first state pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib. but by J. F. Campbell), sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., upper edge sl. dusty and all edges faintly foxed, light partial browning to endpapers, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with small chip at tail of spine and sl. loss at tips, several repaired tears, overall foxing and soiling,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34215
- Price: £48.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : AND FIVE WERE FOOLISH |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, ND [1925], [4th imp.],
311pp and [viii] ads., : beige cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border in black upper board, lightly rubbed at tips, oval ownership or booksellers stamp in blind lower board, edges sl. tanned with a few quite heavy fox marks, light tanning to free endpapers and ink name front free endpaper, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 36267
- Price: £30.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : AND FIVE WERE FOOLISH |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, ND [1932], [6th imp.],
311pp and [viii] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, latest Yates titles listed Adele & Co. (1931), pictorial dustwrapper by van Abbé, a little rubbed at tips, edges tanned and a lttle foxed, free endpapers partially tanned, dustwrapper lightly rubbed at extrems., some tiny nicks at edges internally repaired,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 31674
- Price: £48.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : ANTHONY LYVEDEN |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1944, 12th imp.,
308pp, iv ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lightly rubbed at tips, some faint marks to cloth, top and fore-edges a little dusty, ink name/date front free endpaper, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 23631
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : ANTHONY LYVEDEN |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, ND [1932], [7th imp.],
308pp, xii ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered with border upper bd., latest Yates titles listed Adele & Co. (1931), lightly rubbed at tips, lower corners a little bumped, top edge sl. dusty, ink name front free endpaper, light foxing to prelims. and final pp, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 26697
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : ANTHONY LYVEDEN |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, ND [1928], [5th imp.],
308pp, [xii] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border in black upper board, a little rubbed at extrems. with some tiny frays to cloth at spine ends, edges lightly tanned with some quite heavy fox marks, light tanning to endpapers, a few fox marks to prelims., no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 36269
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : ANTHONY LYVEDEN |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, ND [1932], [7th imp.],
308pp, xii ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered with border upper bd., latest Yates titles listed Adele & Co. (1931), lightly rubbed at tips, top edge sl. dusty, all edges a little foxed, no dustwrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 26700
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : ANTHONY LYVEDEN |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1944, 12th imp.,
308pp and [iv] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered upper board, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, top edge dusty, a few fox marks fore-edge, ink namestamp front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems., small chip tail of spine and sl. loss tips, numerous light creases, internally repaired,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 25147
- Price: £22.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : ANTHONY LYVEDEN |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1943, 11th imp.,
308pp and [iv] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, sl. cocked, a little bumped top corners, top edge a little dusty, 3 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at tips, spine heavily browned, internally repaired,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26699
- Price: £30.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : ANTHONY LYVEDEN |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1939, 9th imp.,
308pp, [i] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered upper board. pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, a little bumped at top corners, very lightly at spine ends, lightly rubbed at extrems., top edge dusty, all edges foxed, light foxing to prelims. and final pp, some marginal foxing in text, dustwrapper: clipped but priced at front flap, sl. loss at spine ends and corners, closed tear in spine, spine and lower panel a little browned and foxed, internally repaired,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26702
- Price: £30.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : ANTHONY LYVEDEN |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, ND [1935], [8th imp.],
308pp and [ii] ads., [ii] blank, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, latest Yates title listed She Fell among Thieves (1935), pictorial dustwrapper in the earlier style by van Abbé, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges dusty, tanned and lightly foxed, light partial browning to endpapers, 3 line ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and corners, several short edge tears, internally repaired, two small ink blots front flap (from inscr.),
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34446
- Price: £32.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : ANTHONY LYVEDEN |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1943, 11th imp.,
308pp, [iv] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge dusty with a few fox marks, ink numeral, name and date to front free endpaper, sharksfin lower cnr. one leaf (pp15/16), dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34218
- Price: £36.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : ANTHONY LYVEDEN |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1921, 1st edn.,
308pp, [xii] ads., : light blue/grey cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems. with two tiny nicks in cloth at head of spine, no dustwrapper, upper edge dusty, all edges sl. tanned with a few fox marks, browning and foxing to endpapers with sl. crack at hinge, personal bookplate (of Viscount Mountgarret) at front pastedown,
very good, Book reference no: 34216
- Price: £70.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : AS BERRY AND I WERE SAYING |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1952,
[ii], 286pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, coloured lettered dustwrapper with author photo lower panel, lightly rubbed at tips, faintly bumped at lower cnrs., small area sunning at tail of spine, edges lightly tanned with a few fox marks, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., light creasing and several edge tears, chip at tail of spine, repaired to reverse,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36271
- Price: £24.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : AS BERRY AND I WERE SAYING |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1952,
[ii], 286pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine (variant with glossy dressing to cloth), top edge coloured, coloured lettered dustwrapper with author photo lower panel, lightly rubbed at extrems., some tiny light marks to cloth, edges sl. tanned with a few light fox marks, light tanning to free endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., light creasing and several edge tears, repaired to reverse,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36272
- Price: £24.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : AS BERRY AND I WERE SAYING |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1952, 1st edn.,
[ii], 286pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, coloured lettered dustwrapper with author photo lower panel, wraparound promotional label, lightly rubbed at tips, edges faintly tanned and foxed, light tanning to endpapers, dustwrapper; rubbed with sl. loss at tips, lighgt overall soiling, repaired to reverse,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36270
- Price: £32.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : AS OTHER MEN ARE |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1941, 5th imp.,
317pp and [ii] ads., : olive cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered upper bd., lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little dusty, ink name/date front free endpaper, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 26703
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : AS OTHER MEN ARE |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1930, [2nd imp.],
317pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, dates on pages 13 '1929' and 144 '1930', (changed from 1923 and 1925 respectively), a little rubbed at spine ends with tiny nicks to cloth at tail, edges a little dusty and tanned, free endpapers lightly tanned, pencil name front free endpaper, tiny nick upper edge half title, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 31677
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : AS OTHER MEN ARE |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1947, 10th imp.,
317pp, ii ads., : olive cloth, facsimile 1st issue unattrib. armorial dustwrapper (cream), a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., small ink mark on title, edges sl. marked, lightly rubbed at tips, four crnrs turned,
very good, no original d/w, very good plus facsimile dustwrapper, Book reference no: 13908
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : AS OTHER MEN ARE |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1949, 11th imp.,
317pp, ii ads., : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, later issue armorial dustwrapper (brown) by Val Biro, author drawing lower panel, lightly rubbed at tips, front endpapers lightly yellowed, dustwrapper:. sl. sunned at spine, v. sl. rubbed at tips,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26704
- Price: £24.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : AS OTHER MEN ARE |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1926, 1st edn. (2nd state),
317pp, [iii] blank, : beige cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, lightly rubbed at tips, small mark lower board, edges sl. tanned with a few fox marks, ink signature front free endpaper, light tanning to free endpapers, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 36273
- Price: £30.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : AS OTHER MEN ARE |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1941,
317pp, [i] blank, [ii] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, pictorial dustwrapper unattributed but in the style of Norah Schlegel, lightly rubbed at tips, light bump upper tip lower board, edges sl. tanned with a few fox marks, light foxing to endpapers and prelims., a few mainly marginal fox marks in text, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with chips to spine ends, check marks against title list lower flap, light creasing, repaired to reverse,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36274
- Price: £30.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : AS OTHER MEN ARE |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1943, 7th imp.,
317pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper unattributed but in the style of Norah Schlegel, top edge dusty, a little foxing to top and fore-edges and rear endapers, small bookseller stamp rear pd., dustwrapper: a little dusty at folds,
very good plus in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 25823
- Price: £38.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : AS OTHER MEN ARE |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1925, 1st edn. [1st state],
317pp, : beige cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper bd., 1st edition first state with 7 other titles 'by the same author' listed, dates 1925 on title page and dates on pages 13 '1923' and 144 '1925', (changed in second imp. to 1929 and 1930 respectively), a little bumped at top corners, rubbed at extrems. with very sl. fraying to spine ends and tiny nick in top edge lower bd., top edge dusty, edges, endpapers and prelims. foxed, repaired split in at front endpaper at hinge, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 27933
- Price: £40.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : AS OTHER MEN ARE |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, ND [1928], [1st edn. (3rd state)],
317pp, [iii] blank, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border in black upper board, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper unattributed but in the style of Norah Schlegel, cl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips and faintly bumped upper corners, edges a little dusty and tanned, free endpapers sl. tanned, dustwrapper rubbed at extrems., a number of tears internally repaired, large chip upper edge upper panel affecting text of title,
very good in a poor dustwrapper, Book reference no: 31679
- Price: £50.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : AS OTHER MEN ARE |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1925, 1st edn. [1st state],
317pp, : beige cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, 1st edition first state with 7 other titles 'by the same author' listed, dates 1925 on title page and dates on pages 13 '1923' and 144 '1925', (changed in second imp. to 1929 and 1930 respectively), lightly rubbed at extrems., lightly bumped at upper corners, tiny repaired nick in cloth at head of spine, upper edge dusty, all edges foxed, no dustwrapper, foxing to endpapers and prelims. with occasional mainly marginal foxing in text, personal bookplate (of Viscount Mountgarret) front pastedown and pencil signature (Mountgarret) front free endpaper, small chip top cnr. one leaf (pp111/2) not affecting text,
very good, Book reference no: 34219
- Price: £60.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : AS OTHER MEN ARE |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, ND [1928], [1st edn. (3rd state)],
317pp, [iii] blank, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper unattributed but in the style of Norah Schlegel, edges tanned and foxed, light tanning to endpapers, faint foxing to prelims., dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with several nicks to edges, light overall soiling and vertical crease upper panel, repaired to reverse,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36275
- Price: £80.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : BERRY AND CO. |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, ND [1929], [13th imp.],
308pp, [xii] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border in black upper board, listed Yates titles include Maiden Stakes (December 1928), a little rubbed at exterms. with sl. fraying to cloth at spione ends, small dent upper board, cloth lightly soiled, edges dusty and tanned, light browning to free endpapers, no dustwrapper,
good reading copy, Book reference no: 31681
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : BERRY AND CO. |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, ND [1935], [17th imp.],
308pp, [xi] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered with border upper bd., this issue was recorded in later issues as published 1936 but issued 1935, sl. cocked, rubbed at extrems. with nicks and frays to cloth at spine ends, edges browned, ink name/date front free endpaper, foxing to prelims., a few light mainly marginal fox marks in text, etc., no dustwrapper,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 35114
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : BERRY AND CO. |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, ND [1924], [7th imp.],
308pp, [xii] ads., : olive grey cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border in black upper board, latest Yates title listed Valerie French (1923) and ads. include Edgar Wallce 'The Dark Eyes of London' (1924), lightly bumped corners lower bd., cloth a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. fraying at spine ends, vertical ripple in cloth at spine, edges dusty, tanned and foxed, foxing to endpapers and half title, 3 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, occasional mainly marginal fox mark in text, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 27936
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : BERRY AND CO. |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, ND [1927], [11th imp.],
308pp, [xii] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border in black upper board, latest Yates title listed The Stolen March (1926) but ads. include Leslie Charteris 'X Esquire' (1927), a little bumped at corners, cloth rubbed at extrems. with sl. fraying at tips and spine ends, edges dusty, tanned and foxed, large presentation bookplate front free endpaper, foxing to prelims. and some mainly marginal fox mark in text, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 27938
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : BERRY AND CO. |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1957, reset edn.,
paperback, 255pp incl. 1pp Bertram Pleydell pedigree, : pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), light creasing to wrappers, sl. flaking to spine, shaken, edges browned,
good, Book reference no: 29013
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : BERRY AND CO. |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1947, 23rd imp.,
308pp, [iv] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, sl. cocked, bumped at head of spine and a little rubbed at extrems., cloth several flecks of colour loss and lightly soiled, edges sl. dusty and foxed, light browning to endpapers, previous ownership lable front pastedown and ink name front free endpaper, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 31680
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : BERRY AND CO. |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1947, 23rd imp.,
308pp, [iv] ads., : bright green cloth lettered in black at spine, sl. bow to upper board, a little rubbed at extrems., upper board slightly speckled, edges foxed and tanned, endpapers sl. browned, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 31682
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : BERRY AND CO. |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, ND [1932], [16th imp.],
308pp, xii ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered with border upper bd., listed Yates titles includes Adele & Co (1931), a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., all edges dusty and foxed, eps. sl. browned, some mainly light marginal foxing throughout, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 26707
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : BERRY AND CO. |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, ND [1927], [11th imp.],
308pp and [xii] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, WL titles only, latest title 'The Stolen March' (1926), a little rubbed at extrems., sl. bow to bds., edges dusty and browned, endpapers a little foxed, blind stamped address front free endpaper, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 26708
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : BERRY AND CO. |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1981, 1st in imprint,
paperback, 276pp, [iii] ads., : pictorial upper wrapper by Christopher Brown, lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease upper tips, edges tanned, bookplate inside upper wrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 31744
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : BERRY AND CO. |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1921, 2nd edn.,
308pp and [xii] ads., extra illustrated, : beige cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, panels from orig. dustwrapper pasted to verso ffep and half title, 8 illustrations from original Windsor Magazine issue tipped into text, an early edition, well rubbed at extrems. with fraying to cloth at lower corners and tail of spine, edges dusty and browned, foxing to cloth at spine, 5 lines ink inscr. front free endpaper, etc., no dustwrapper,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 26682
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : BERRY AND CO. |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1942, 19th imp.,
308pp and [iv] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered upper board, pictorial dustwrapper by van Abbé, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., sl. shaken, top edge dusty, all edges sl. browned, dustwrapper: with several chips and tears, heavily repaired internally, spine sl. sunned and stained,
good plus in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26705
- Price: £18.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : BERRY AND CO. |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1942, 19th imp.,
308pp and [iv] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered upper bd., pictorial dustwrapper by van Abbé, lightly rubbed at tips, top edge a little dusty, 4 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems., loss of part title at head of spine, several small repaired tears, a little soiled,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26709
- Price: £24.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : BERRY AND CO. |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1942, 19th imp.,
308pp, [iv] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, pictorial dustwrapper by van Abbé, slightly cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges lightly tanned with some faint foxing to upper egde, dustwrapper: clipped with added price stamp, lightly rubbed at tips, chip head of spine affecting BE of 'Berry', spine sl. sunned, a few light fox marks, repaired to reverse,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36277
- Price: £28.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : BERRY AND CO. |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, ND [1928], [12th imp.],
308pp, [xii] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered with border upper board, signed by author Dornford Yates on piece pasted to front free endpaper, very sl. cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., cloth at lower joint fragile, upper edges sl. dusty and all edges lightly tanned, some foxing to edges and light tanning to endpapers, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 36276
- Price: £160.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : BLIND CORNER |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1957, [7th Ward Lock imp., ]
312pp, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, later issue armorial uniform edition dustwrapper by Val Biro (brown), author drawing lower panel, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge sl dusty and all edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped with added price overprint, lightly rubbed at tips, short closed tear head of upper hinge, spine sl. sunned,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 31684
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : BLIND CORNER |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1928, 6th imp. (1st state),
312pp and [viii] ads., : light blue cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered in black at upper board with blind single line border and author device in black lower right corner, an early reprint from January 1928 in the original binding style, lightly rubbed at extrems., light speckling to cloth upper board, a few quite heavy fox marks to edges, taning to endpapers, occasional mainly marginal fox mark in text, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 36278
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : BLIND CORNER |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1944, 20th imp.,
312pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, with the less common pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., top edge dusty, light foxing to edges, endpapers and half title, dustwrapper: well rubbed at extrems., loss to spine ends and corners, several short edge tears with adjacent creasing, internally repaired,
good plus in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 29003
- Price: £35.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : BLOOD ROYAL |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1958, reset edn.,
paperback, 192pp, : pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), sl. slant with a little flaking at spine, light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 29016
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : BLOOD ROYAL |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND [1929], [1st edn.],
316pp and [iv] ads., : light blue cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered in black at upper board with blind single line border and author device in black lower right corner, a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. frays to cloth spine ends, some foxing to cloth at lower joint, upper edge a little dusty, all edges lightly tanned with some foxing, light tanning to endpapers, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 36281
- Price: £40.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : COST PRICE |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1949, 1st edn.,
286pp, : black cloth gilt at spine, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper by John F. Campbell, lightly rubbed at tips, bump top edge lower board with tiny nick in cloth, tiny bump upper cnr. lower bd., gilding a little dull, light foxing to fore and lower edges, ink signature front free endpaper, eps. lightly evenly browned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss to spine ends and corners, a few short edge tears, internally repaired,
good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32388
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : COST PRICE |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1949, 1st edn.,
286pp, : black cloth gilt at spine, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper by John F. Campbell, lightly rubbed at extrems., tiny bump lower cnr. upper bd., gilding a little dull, light foxing fore-edge, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss to spine ends and corners, a few short edge tears, light overall soiling, internally repaired,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32389
- Price: £14.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : FIRE BELOW |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND [1930],
320pp, : light blue cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered in black upper board with blind single line border and author device in black lower right corner, an early issue of the title before the third impression, a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. frays to cloth spine ends, upper edge a little dusty, all edges lightly tanned with a few fox marks, light tanning to endpapers, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 36282
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : GALE WARNING |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1947, 8th imp.,
313pp, [iv] ads., : green cloth lettered in black at spine, lightly rubbed at tips, spine sunned with a few faint fox marks, edges lightly foxed, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 27949
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : GALE WARNING |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1947, 8th imp.,
313pp, [iv] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lightly rubbed at tips, spine sunned, corners lightly bumped, edges lightly foxed, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 27950
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : GALE WARNING |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1942, 4th imp.,
313pp and [v] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black, pictorial dustwrapper by W. J. Roberts, sl. cocked, lightly bumped and rubbed at extrems., edges rather dusty with a few fox marks, dustwrapper: unclipped and with separately printed price top cnr., rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., major chips to tail of spine and lower cnr. lower panel, small chips head of spine, rubbed, creased and internally repaired,
very good in a poor dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26727
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : GALE WARNING |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1939, 1st edn.,
313pp, [vi] ads., : lemon yellow cloth lettered in black at spine, upper edge coloured, bow to upper board, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., light soiling to cloth, edges tanned, endpapers a little tanned and two line ink inscr. front free endpaper, some foxing to prelims. and final pages, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 36284
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : GALE WARNING |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1941, 3rd imp.,
313pp, [vi] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by W. J. Roberts, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge dusty and foxed, other edges tanned with a few fox marks, light foxing to endpapers and prelims., dustwrapper: clipped with added price to flap (4/-), rubbed with loss at extrems., chip at tail of spine with loss of lower 25mm, spine sunned, repaired to reverse,
very good plus in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36285
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : GALE WARNING |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1942, 4th imp.,
313pp and [v] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by W. J. Roberts, a little bumped and lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. browned with a few fox marks, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss at spine ends and corners sev. short edge tears, spine sunned, internally repaired,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 25187
- Price: £26.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : GALE WARNING |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1941, 3rd imp.,
313pp, vi ads., : russet brown cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by W. J. Roberts, lightly rubbed at tips, some very faint bumps to edges of bds., top edge dusty, all edges foxed and a little browned, light foxing to eps. and prelims, some light marginal foxing in text, three line ink name/address front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss to spine ends and corners, lower panel a little foxed, internally repaired,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 23651
- Price: £28.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : GALE WARNING |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1943, 5th imp.,
313pp, [iv] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by W. J. Roberts, sl. cocked, tiny bump top edge upper bd., top edge a little dusty, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, faint crease upper edge upper panel,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 25825
- Price: £35.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : GALE WARNING |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1946, 7th imp.,
313pp and [iv] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by W. J. Roberts, very lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge sl. dusty, a few faint fox marks upper and fore-edges, sl. partial tanning to endpapers, dustwrapper: clipped with price added, lightly rubbed with very sl. loss at spine ends and tips, short closed tear lower hinge, internally repaired,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34454
- Price: £35.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : JONAH AND CO. |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, ND [1935], [12th imp.],
310pp, [x] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, sl. cocked, well rubbed with some fraying at tips and bumped at corners, several marks and ripples to cloth, edges dusty and tanned, ink inscr. front free endpaper, lacks final free endpaper, no dustwrapper,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 31691
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : JONAH AND CO. |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1942, 14th imp.,
310pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, rubbed and bumped at extrems., sl. fraying at tail of spine, cloth a little soiled, upper edge dusty and all edges tanned, ink name/address front pastedown, no dustwrapper,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 34224
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : JONAH AND CO. |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, ND [1927], [7th imp.],
310pp, [x] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, shaken, rubbed at extrems., edges tanned and foxed, endpapers tanned, several leaves part detached, no dustwrapper,
good reading copy, Book reference no: 36286
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : JONAH AND CO. |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, ND [1929], [9th imp.],
310pp, x ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered with border upper bd., identical to issue of August 1930 but inscribed July, 1930, sl. cocked, rubbed at extrems. esp. spine ends where cloth a little frayed, top edge dusty, edges browned and foxed, ink name/date front free endpaper, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 26729
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : JONAH AND CO. |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, ND [1927], [7th imp.],
310pp, x ads., : olive cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper bd., dedication undated (first issue thus), WL titles only, latest Blind Corner (1927), ad. for Leslie Charteris's 'X Esquire' and Edgar Wallace's 'The Man who was Nobody' (both 1927), a little rubbed at extrems., spine ends bumped, a little shaken, fox marks at edges and marginally throughout, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 26730
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : JONAH AND CO. |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1947, 17th imp.,
287pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, boards sl. inclined to bow, cloth heavily sun-bleached at spine and some sunning to boards, speckled soiling spine and upper board, edges foxed, light browning to endpapers, nick fore-edge of half title, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 31689
- Price: £4.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : JONAH AND CO. |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, ND [1930], [10th imp.],
310pp, [x] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, WL titles only, Ward Lock 'New Fiction' ads. incl. Maiden Stakes (1928) and ads. include Leslie Charteris' Daredevil (1929), sl. cocked, a little rubbed at spine ends, upper edge dusty, all edges sl. tanned, witha few faint fox marks, light browning to endpapers, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 31690
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : JONAH AND CO. |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1976, reprint,
235pp : maroon cloth gilt, dustwrapper illustration courtesy Rolls Royce Motors Ltd, design by Ray Carpenter, sl. mis-fold in cloth at top cnr. upper bd. gives impression at first glance of a tiny bump, light crease front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., small abrasion lower panel,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 22835
- Price: £18.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : JONAH AND CO. |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1922, [2nd imp.],
320pp, : beige cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, dated 1922 on title (as 1st) but the 2nd impression of a month later with printer details on verso of title, contains the Prologue and Epilogue which are dropped from 1927 issue onwards, cloth worn and faded at spine and internally repaired, text block recased in original boards with replacement endpapers, rubbed at extrems., lightly bumped upper tips, some light marks to cloth, edges dusty, tanned and sl. foxed, light mainly marginal foxing throughout, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 31688
- Price: £18.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : JONAH AND CO. |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1943, 15th imp.,
287pp, : olive cloth, thin 'wartime' boards, pictorial dustwrapper by van Abbé, cocked, rubbed at tips, small neat ink name front free endpaper, edges lightly foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. and sl. rubbing to surface, torn at bottom of spine and internally repaired, sev. other edge tears,
good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26733
- Price: £24.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : JONAH AND CO. |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1939, 13th imp.,
310pp and [i] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered upper bd., pictorial dustwrapper by van Abbé, lightly bumped at extrems., some faint fox marks at upper hinge, edges and prelims quite heavily foxed, a few mainly marginal fox marks in text, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sev. small edge tears repaired on reverse (sello), spine a little sunned, some quite heavy foxing to upper and lower panels,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26735
- Price: £25.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : JONAH AND CO. |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1939, 13th imp.,
310pp, [i] ads., [i] blank, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, pictorial dustwrapper by van Abbé, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned and heavily foxed, ligth tanning to endpapers, moderate foxing to prelims and final pages, occasional mainly marginal foxing in text, dustwrapper: rubbed with several nicks to edges and sl.loss at tips, longer tear lower panel, spine sunned, repaired to reverse,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36287
- Price: £28.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : JONAH AND CO. |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1942, 14th imp.,
310pp, : olive cloth lettered in black, lettered upper bd., pictorial dustwrapper by van Abbé, sl. rubbed at tips, ink name front free endpaper (crossed thro'), dustwrapper: clipped (new price opposite cnr), sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., sev. closed tears tail of spine,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26737
- Price: £34.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : JONAH AND CO. |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, ND [1930], [10th imp.],
310pp, [x] ads, : olive cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper bd., pictorial dustwrapper by van Abbé, WL titles only, Ward Lock 'New Fiction' ads. incl. Maiden Stakes (1928) and ads. include Leslie Charteris' Daredevil (1929), sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges and prelims. a little foxed, 3 line ink name front free endpaper, small repaired tear lower edge dedication page, dustwrapper: well rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss, chipping at spine ends, several small tears, internally repaired,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26734
- Price: £35.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : JONAH AND CO. |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, ND [circa 1926], reprint,
320pp, : olive grey cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, latest listed title 'As Other Men Are' (1925), an early reprint, the 5th or 6th impression, contains the prologue and epilogue that were dropped from 1927 onwards, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges a little dusty and browned, light foxing to eps., small ink ownership stamp front free endpaper and half title, no dustwrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 26738
- Price: £36.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : JONAH AND CO. |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, ND [1930], [10th imp.],
310pp, x ads, : olive cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper bd., Ward Lock 'New Fiction' ads. incl. Maiden Stakes (1928) and Charteris' Daredevil (1929), pictorial dustwrapper by van Abbé, lightly rubbed at tips and lightly bumped lower corners, eps. a little browned, dustwrapper: well rubbed at extrems., grubby with several closed edge tears, internally repaired,
very good plus in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26736
- Price: £38.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : JONAH AND CO. |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, ND [1935], [12th imp.],
310pp, [viii] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, pictorial dustwrapper by van Abbé, loss of dressing from cloth to lower corners of both boards, edges a little browned and lightly foxed, endpapers lightly partially browned, light foxing to prelims. and finall pp., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with very sl. loss to spine ends and corners, several short closed edge tears, spine sunned,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 27952
- Price: £40.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : JONAH AND CO. |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, ND [1930], [10th imp.],
310pp, [x] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered with border upper board, Ward Lock 'New Fiction' ads. incl. Maiden Stakes (1928) and Charteris' Daredevil (1929), pictorial dustwrapper by van Abbé probably from the later 1933 or 1935 issues, lightly rubbed at extrems., upper edge sl. dusty, all edges a little foxed, light partial tanning to endppers, light foxing to prelims. and occasional very faint mainly marginal fox mark in text, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. loss at spine ends and corners, several short nicks to edges, internally repaired,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34455
- Price: £40.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : LOWER THAN VERMIN |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1950, 1st edn.,
325pp, pedigrees at endpapers., errata slip tipped onto p17, : black cloth lettered in pale blue at spine, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper by Val Biro, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, light partial browning to endpapers, tippex to verso front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with slight loss, large chip to tail of spine and lower cnr. lower board, several short closed edge tears and numerous light edge creases, internally repaired,
very good in a poor dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32500
- Price: £14.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : MAIDEN STAKES |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1929 [1928], 1st edn.,
319pp, : beige cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border in black upper board, a little ryubbed at spine ends, edges tanned with a few fox marks, endpapers lightly tanned and ink name front free endpaper, a few fox marks upper margin of prelims., no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 36288
- Price: £50.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : MAIDEN STAKES |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, ND [1933], [3rd imp.],
319pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered with border upper board, book identical with 1931 2nd imp. but dustwrapper lists New Copyright Novels up to 1933, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), very lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge dusty, all edges sl. foxed, light tanning to endpapers, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with short nicks at spine ends and corners, internally repaired, light overall soiling,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34456
- Price: £70.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : NE'ER-DO-WELL |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1954, 1st edn.,
222pp, : black cloth lettered in red at spine, top edge coloured, decorative 1st issue dustwrapper (unattrib), very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, a few fox marks to fore and lower edges, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., spine very slightly sunned, some short repaired edge tears,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 27961
- Price: £30.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : NE'ER-DO-WELL |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1954, 1st edn.,
222pp, : black cloth lettered in red at spine, top edge coloured, first issue decorative lettered dustwrapper (unattrib), lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., with sl. loss at edges, spine sl. sunned,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26643
- Price: £34.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : PERIOD STUFF |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1942, 1st edn.,
319pp, : deep turquoise cloth lettered in black, top edge coloured, sl. cocked, a little bumped at lower corners, spine sunned, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 26646
- Price: £6.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : PERIOD STUFF |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1942, 1st edn.,
319pp, : deep turquoise cloth lettered in black at spine, top edge coloured, col'd pictorial facsimile dustwrapper, very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, spine ends a little sunned, 3 line ink inscr. top cnr. front free endpaper, facsimile dustwrapper,
very good, no original d/w, very good plus facsimile dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32308
- Price: £9.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : PERIOD STUFF |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1945, 8th imp.,
319pp, : blue cloth lettered in black at spine, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, lightly rubbed at tips, a few fox marks fore and lower edges, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with chip at tail of spine, sl. loss at corners and several short nicks to edges, internally repaired,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34457
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : PERISHABLE GOODS |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1957, reset edn.,
paperback, 192pp, : pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems., diag. crease lower cnr. lower wrapper, faint creasing to remainder of wrappers, pages tanned,
good plus, Book reference no: 31750
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : PERISHABLE GOODS |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1957, reset edn.,
paperback, half tone frontis, 192pp, : pictorial panel upper wrapper (unattrib.), a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, pages tanned,
very good, Book reference no: 31749
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : PERISHABLE GOODS |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1947, 19th imp.,
310pp, half-tone frontis, : green cloth lettered in black at spine, sl. cocked, edges slightly tanned, no dustwrapper,
very good plus, Book reference no: 35118
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : PERISHABLE GOODS |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1943, 1st in imprint, 16th imp.,
310pp, half-tone frontis, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, the first Ward Lock issue from the Hodder and Stoughton plates, 1st issue armorial dustwrapper (cream, unattrib.), Slater drawing lower panel, very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, a few fox marks to edges, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, sl. sunned at spine, covered in self-adhesive laminate,
very good plus in a poor dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34104
- Price: £14.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : RED IN THE MORNING |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1946, 1st edn.,
255pp, : deep ochre cloth lettered in black, top edge coloured, cocked, bds. heavily speckled in black, lower bd. sl. rippled, some staining endpapers and final few pages otherwise contents good, no dustwrapper,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 26649
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : RED IN THE MORNING |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1946, 1st edn.,
255pp, : deep ochre cloth lettered in black, top edge coloured, sl. cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., some foxing to cloth at spine and 2 small nicks to thread at spine, bookseller's stamp front pastedown, no dustwrapper,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 26653
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : RED IN THE MORNING |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1947, 3rd imp.,
255pp, : russet cloth lettered in yellow at spine, cocked, well rubbed at extrems. with fraying to cloth at tail upper joint, cloth soiled, edges tanned, no dustwrapper,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 31697
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : RED IN THE MORNING |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1946, 1st edn.,
255pp, : russet cloth lettered in black at spine, top edge coloured, 'for sale abroad' in blind lower board, cocked, rubbed at extrems. with sl. fraying, spine sunned, edges tanned, ink name/date front pastedown, no dustwrapper,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 31698
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : RED IN THE MORNING |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1946, 1st edn.,
255pp, : deep ochre cloth lettered in black at spine, top edge coloured, cocked, well rubbed at extrems. and a little bumped at tips, spine sl. sunned, cloth soiled, edges tanned and foxed, no dustwrapper,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 31699
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : RED IN THE MORNING |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1946, 2nd imp.,
255pp, : russet cloth lettered in black at spine, top edge coloured, cocked, rubbed at extrems., spine sunned, edges tanned and foxed, no dustwrapper,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 31700
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : RED IN THE MORNING |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1946, 1st edn.,
255pp, : variant russet brown cloth lettered in black, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, cocked, cloth a little unevenly faded opposite chips, lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. rippling to paste downs, dustwrapper: well rubbed at extrems., 2.25" x 2" chip bottom of spine into front panel, other small chips and edge tears all internally repaired,
good plus in a poor dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26656
- Price: £7.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : RED IN THE MORNING |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1947, 1st edn.,
255pp, : variant russet brown cloth lettered in black, top edge coloured, v. sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, pds. a little rippled, pencil sig. front pd., no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 26654
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : RED IN THE MORNING |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1947, 1st edn.,
255pp, : deep ochre cloth lettered in black, top edge coloured, v. sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., corners upper bd. sl. bumped, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 26655
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : RED IN THE MORNING |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1946, 1st edn.,
255pp, : variant russet brown cloth lettered in black, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, sl. cocked, light rubbing to tips, endpapers a little browning and final pastedown rippled with booksellers' stamp, dustwrapper: well rubbed with some light creasing and some loss at extrems., small edge tears and chips internally repaired,
good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26658
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : RED IN THE MORNING |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1946, 1st edn.,
255pp, : variant russet brown cloth lettered in black, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, sl. cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., replacement eps., dustwrapper: well rubbed, sl. loss spine ends, surface rubbing upper panel, internally repaired,
good plus in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26659
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : RED IN THE MORNING |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1946, 1st edn.,
255pp, : variant russet brown cloth lettered in black, top edge coloured, facsimile col'd pictorial dustwrapper based on the original Campbell design, lightly rubbed at tips, edges well browned, replacement eps., facsimile dustwrapper,
very good, no original d/w, very good plus facsimile dustwrapper, Book reference no: 32309
- Price: £12.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : RED IN THE MORNING |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1946, 2nd imp.,
255pp, : russet cloth lettered in black at spine, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, lightly rubbed at tips, spine very sl. sunned, light foxing to fore and lower edges, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at tips and short closed tears at spine ends, a few spots of foxing, spine a little sunned, internally repaired,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 27970
- Price: £24.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : RED IN THE MORNING |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1946, 1st edn.,
255pp, : variant deep ochre cloth lettered in black at spine, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, lightly bumped and rubbed at extrems., 4 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., spine lighgtly sunned, light creasing lower edge upper panel,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 25828
- Price: £30.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : SAFE CUSTODY |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND [1932], [1st edn.],
317pp, : light blue cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered in black at upper board with blind single line border and author device in black lower right corner, a little rubbed at spine ends with repaired nicks to tail, text block recased in original boards with replacement endpapers, edges lightly tanned with a very few fox marks, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 36293
- Price: £40.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : SAFE CUSTODY |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1934, 3rd imp.,
317pp, : blue cloth lettered in black at spine, decorative vignette upper board, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at extrems., a few marks to cloth, upper edge dusty, light foxing to edges, faint partial browning to free endpapers and 2 line ink name/date front free endpaper, light marginal foxing to early and late pages, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with several closed edge tears, a little foxed mainly to reverse,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 31703
- Price: £50.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : SHE FELL AMONG THIEVES |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1935, 1st edn.,
320pp, dark blue endpapers, : light blue cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, rubbed at extrems., loss of dressing to cloth at hinges, edges lightly tanned, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 36294
- Price: £35.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : SHE FELL AMONG THIEVES |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1935, 4th imp.,
320pp, : wedgwood blue cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered upper board, top edge coloured, coloured endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at extrems., upper edge colouring sl. faded, light tanning and foxing to fore and lower edges, a few fox marks to prelims., dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at spine ends and corners, spine sl. sunned, light overall soiling,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34462
- Price: £60.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : SHE FELL AMONG THIEVES |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1935, 1st edn.,
320pp, dark blue endpapers, : light blue cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, coloured endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.) priced at 7/6 at spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned and a little foxed, some faint foxing to prelims., dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., chip at tail of spine with los of half of publisher name, several creases and nicks to edges, repairs to reverse,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36295
- Price: £75.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : SHE PAINTED HER FACE |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1938, 2nd imp.,
319pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge dusty, all edges foxed, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 31705
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : SHE PAINTED HER FACE |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1945, 6th imp.,
319pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, 1st issue armorial dustwrapper (cream, unattrib.), Slater drawing lower panel, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge dusty and lightly foxed, fore and lower edges sl. tanned with fox mark fore-edge, dustwrapper: price clipped with overstamped price added, rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and corners, chip to lower cnr. lower falp fold, spine sl. sunned, internally repaired, light overall soiling,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34463
- Price: £14.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : SHE PAINTED HER FACE |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1938, 2nd imp.,
319pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, very slightly cocked, edges tanned and foxed, light tanning to endpapers, light foxing to prelims. and some mainly marginal foxing in text, dustwrapper: price clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, heavily foxed overall and darkening to spine, some nicks to edges,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36296
- Price: £24.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : SHE PAINTED HER FACE |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1937, 1st edn. first state,
319pp, : orange cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board (2nd state was in olive green cloth), sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., faint bumps to corners upper bd., spine a little darkened, top edge dusty with small darker mark, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 26661
- Price: £30.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : SHE PAINTED HER FACE |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1944, 5th imp.,
319pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, very sl. cocked, upepr edge a little dusty, all edges lightly tanned, ink name/date/number on front free endpaper and list of characters on piece selloed to inner margin, ink numbers against list of other titles, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed with very sl. loss at spine ends and tips, spine sl. sunned, lightly soiled,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34229
- Price: £35.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : SHOAL WATER |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1946, 5th imp.,
317pp, : green cloth lettered in black at spine, 1st issue armorial dustwrapper (cream, unattrib.), Slater drawing lower panel, cocked, a little sunned at spine ends, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., upper edge sl. dusty, all edges a little tanned and foxed, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with loss at spine ends and corners and chips upper edge, several tears, spine sunned, covered in self-adhesive laminate,
good plus in a poor dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34107
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : SHOAL WATER |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1946, 5th imp.,
317pp, : green cloth lettered in black at spine, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., spine v. sl. sunned, top edge dusty, bookplate front free endpaper, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 25243
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : SHOAL WATER |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1947, 6th imp.,
317pp, : green cloth lettered in black, facsimile 1st issue unattrib. armorial dustwrapper (cream), lightly rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned, edges well browned, facsimile dustwrapper,
very good, no original d/w, very good plus facsimile dustwrapper, Book reference no: 22958
- Price: £9.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : SHOAL WATER |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1949, 7th imp.,
317pp, : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, later issue armorial uniform edition dustwrapper by Val Biro (brown), author photo lower panel, lightly rubbed at tips and tiny bump upper tip lower board, edges tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped but with added publisher's price label, lightly rubbed at tips, spine and edges browned,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 31707
- Price: £18.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : SHOAL WATER |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1942, 2nd imp.,
317pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), H&S title order Adele & Co. to She Fell among Thieves, true second impression, very sl. cocked, a few fox speckles at lower joint, top edge a little dusty, several fox marks top and fore-edges, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned, faint creasing upper panel, edge tear lower panel, internally repaired,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26687
- Price: £32.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : SHOAL WATER |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1942 [1943], 2nd [3rd] imp.,
317pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, H&S title order (Blind Corner to Adele & Co) differs from 1942 issue and dustwrapper states An Eye for a Tooth in preparation (published December, 1943), a little bumped at lower corners, top edge sl. dusty, lower edges a little rubbed, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at tips and short closed edge tear, internally repaired,
very good in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 25829
- Price: £35.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : SHOAL WATER |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1942 [1943], 2nd [3rd] imp.,
317pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, H&S title order (Blind Corner to Adele & Co) differs from 1942 issue and dustwrapper states An Eye for a Tooth in preparation (published December, 1943), top edge very sl. dusty, small impressed marks top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very sl. loss top cnr. fr. flap, faint vertical creasing at upper hinge, relined at spine ends and top cnr. front flap, spine a little sunned,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26688
- Price: £40.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : STORM MUSIC |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1942, 7th imp.,
317pp, [iii] blank, : blue cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered with vignette in black upper board, pictorial dustwrapper (unattributed), very slightly cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned with some heavy fox marks, pencil name front pastedown, repaired tear lower edge of title, dustwrapper: rubbed with slight loss at tips and several nicks to edges, old repaired tear lower panel, light overall soiling, repaired to reverse,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 39713
- Price: £30.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : STORM MUSIC |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1934, 1st edn.,
317pp, : light blue cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, 2 fox marks upper edge and 1 fox mark fore-edge, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 36297
- Price: £45.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : THE BERRY SCENE |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1948, 3rd imp.,
286pp, [ii] ads., : pale blue cloth lettered in black at spine, sl. cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., cloth lightly soiled, edges dusty and faintly foxed, light browning to endpapers, no dustwrapper,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 31713
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : THE BERRY SCENE |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1947, 1st edn.,
286pp, : pale blue cloth, upper edge coloured, sl. cocked, split to cloth at upper inch of lower joint, cloth a little soiled, edges and endpapers sl. tanned, no dustwrapper,
reading copy only, Book reference no: 35119
- Price: £3.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : THE BERRY SCENE |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1947, 1st edn.,
286pp, : pale blue cloth lettered in black at spine, top edge coloured, decorative dustwrapper (unattrib.), cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned and faintly foxed, endpapers lightly browned and pastedowns rippled, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems. with large loss lower half of spine, several tears and repairs, covered in self-adhesive laminate,
good in a poor dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34109
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : THE BERRY SCENE |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1947, 1st edn.,
286pp, : pale blue cloth lettered in black at spine, top edge coloured, coloured decorative dustwrapper (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. bow to both boards, colouring to upper edge bleached, edges sl. foxed and pastedowns sl. rippled, dustwrapper: well rubbed with loss at spine ends and corners, flaking at folds, spine sun darkened and light overall soiling, internally repaired,
good in a poor dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34231
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : THE BERRY SCENE |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1947, 1st edn.,
286pp, : pale blue cloth lettered in black at spine, top edge coloured, coloured decorative dustwrapper (unattrib.), very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., light tanning to endpapers and rippling to pastedowns, faint stain inner margin front endpapers, light crease to prelims., dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems. with loss at spine ends and corners, several tears and small chips intenally repaired, surface loss at folds,
good plus in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34466
- Price: £9.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : THE BERRY SCENE |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1948, 4th imp.,
286pp, [ii] ads., : red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, later issue armorial uniform edition dustwrapper by Val Biro (brown), author photo lower panel, very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips with tiny bump lower tips upper board, upper edge very sl. dusty, dustwrapper: price clipped with overprinted price visible, lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. sunned, a few marks upper panel,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 31714
- Price: £18.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : THE BROTHER OF DAPHNE |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, ND [1928], reprint,
253pp, [i] ad., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, fifteen short stories, includes listing for Perishable Goods (July, 1928) but not Maiden Stakes (December, 1928), sl. cocked and shaken, rubbed at extrems. with tiny fray lower tip upper board, edges dusty and sl. foxed, light browning to free endpapers, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 31718
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : THE BROTHER OF DAPHNE |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1920, 2nd edn.,
256pp, half tone frontis, : pocket format (7 x 4.5 inches approx.), red cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered with border and decoration upper board, second impression of the author's first book, reset omitting two of the original fifteen short stories but retaining one of the original illustrations as a frontis, lightly rubbed at extrems. and light bump top cnr. upper board, sl. flecks of loss of dressing to cloth and sl. mark lower board, edges browned, sort repaired nick in fore-edge frontis, pages tanned, replacement final endpapers, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 31715
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : THE BROTHER OF DAPHNE |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, ND [1928], reprint,
253pp, [i] ad., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, fifteen short stories, includes listing for Perishable Goods (July, 1928) but not Maiden Stakes (December, 1928), sl. cocked, rubbed at extrems., edges dusty and sl. foxed, light browning to free endpapers, light foxing to endpapers, prelims. and final blanks, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 31719
- Price: £6.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : THE BROTHER OF DAPHNE |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, ND [1928], reprint,
253pp, [i] ad., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, fifteen short stories, includes listing for Perishable Goods (July, 1928) but not Maiden Stakes (December, 1928), lightly rubbed at tips, light tanning to edges with some foxing, binding glue seepage between first two signatures damaging some text at pp16/17 and some careless opening to upper edge, mainly in first signature, giving rise to sharkfins, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 36300
- Price: £6.50
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : THE BROTHER OF DAPHNE |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, ND [1935], reprint,
253pp and [iii] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black st spine, lettered and border upper bd., pictorial dustwrapper by van Abbé, fifteen short stories, includes listing for Adele and Co (July 1931) but not And Berry Came Too (1936), very lightly bumped ends of upper joint, lightly rubbed at extrems., foxing to edges and very lightly to prelims., eps. partially browned, remains of label front pastedown, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss spine ends and corners, spine sunned, a little surface loss at edges and flap folds, internally repaired,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 22852
- Price: £30.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : THE BROTHER OF DAPHNE |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, ND [1935], reprint,
253pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, pictorial dustwrapper by van Abbé, fifteen short stories, includes listing for Adele and Co (July 1931) but not And Berry Came Too (1936), lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge dusty, all edges tanned and a little foxed, light partial browning to endpapers, ink name/date front free endpaper, some foxing to prelims. and final pp with a few mainly marginal fox marks in text, dustwrapper: rubbed with slight loss at tips and tail of spine, chip through title at head of spine with restoration, some light creasing, internally repaired,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34234
- Price: £30.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : THE BROTHER OF DAPHNE |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1939, reprint,
253pp, [i] ad., : variant russet cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, fifteen short stories, pictorial dustwrapper by van Abbé, very sllightly cocked, upper edge a little dusty, all edges sl. tanned with some light foxing, laight partial tanning and faint foxing to endpapers, a few fox marks to prelims., dustwrapper: flap clipped with added stamped price, lightly rubbed at extrems., several nicks to edges and small chip centre of spine, repaired to reverse,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36301
- Price: £30.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : THE BROTHER OF DAPHNE |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1942, reprint,
253pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by van Abbé, variant binding with no lettering upper board, fifteen short stories, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little dusty, ink name/date front free endpaper, free eps. lightly partially browned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss spine ends and corners, some short edge tears, internally repaired,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 23675
- Price: £36.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : THE COURTS OF IDLENESS |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, ND [1941], [12th imp.],
256pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, pictorial dustwrapper by van Abbé, upper edge slightly dusty and a little foxed, all edges sl. tanned, light partial tanning to endpapers and ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at tips, spine sunned with tiny chip in centre, repaired to reverse,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36303
- Price: £36.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : THE COURTS OF IDLENESS |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, ND [1933], [9th imp.],
256pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, pictorial dustwrapper by van Abbé, very lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge dusty, a few fox marks at edges, light partial tanning to endpapers, dustwrapper: a little rubbed with sl. ooss and creasing at spine ends and corners, short tear top of lower hinge, internally repaired, light overall soiling,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34468
- Price: £50.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : THE COURTS OF IDLENESS |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1929, 7th imp.,
256pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, pictorial dustwrapper by van Abbé, lightly rubbed at tips, tiny bump upper tip upper board, upper edge a little dusty, all edges sl. tanned, faint partial browning to endpapers, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and corners, some short nicks at edges, a little dusty, internally frepaired,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 31722
- Price: £65.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : THE HOUSE THAT BERRY BUILT |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1945, 3rd imp.,
286pp, [ii] ads., : pale blue cloth lettered in black at spine, top edge coloured, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., top edge bleached, light foxing fore-edge, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 27988
- Price: £5.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : THE HOUSE THAT BERRY BUILT |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1945, 1st edn.,
286pp and [ii] ads., : pale blue cloth lettered in black at spine, top edge coloured, a little rubbed at extrems., light bumps lower edge lower bd., some sl. soiling to cloth, top edge colouring part bleached, some foxing and soiling to fore-edge, no dustwrapper,
good plus, Book reference no: 26671
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : THE HOUSE THAT BERRY BUILT |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1947, 7th imp.,
286pp, [ii] ads., : pale blue cloth lettered in black at spine, top edge coloured, lightly rubbed at tips, fore and lower edges a little foxed, some rippling to paste-downs and light browning to free endpapers, ink name/ date front free endpaper, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 27987
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : THE HOUSE THAT BERRY BUILT |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1945, 1st edn.,
286pp, [ii] ads., : pale blue cloth lettered in black at spine, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., fore and lower edges sl. tanned witrh a few fox marks, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at spine ends and crnrs., several short tears, covered with self-adhesive laminate,
good plus in a poor dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34112
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : THE HOUSE THAT BERRY BUILT |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1945, 1st edn.,
286pp, [ii] ads., : pale blue cloth lettered in black at spine, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, very sl. cocked, edges tanned with a few faint fox marks, pages lightly tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with several chips and tears, spine sunned, light overall creasing and rubbing, internally repaired,
good plus in a poor dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34237
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : THE HOUSE THAT BERRY BUILT |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1945, 3rd imp.,
286pp, [ii] ads., : pale blue cloth lettered in black at spine, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, sl. cocked, cloth rather grubby, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, top edge dusty, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss at spine ends, centre of spine and corners, spine sunned, several short closed edge tears,
good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 27989
- Price: £8.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : THE HOUSE THAT BERRY BUILT |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1945, 1st edn.,
286pp, ii ads., : pale blue cloth, variant with top edge uncoloured, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, v. sl. cocked, a little rubbed at tips, top edge dusty, light foxing fore-edge, 6 line ink name/addresss front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed, sl. loss spine ends and corners, short tear head of spine, internally repaired,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26672
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : THE STOLEN MARCH |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, ND [1941], [6th imp.],
319pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine and upper board, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, slightly cocked, upper edge a little dusty, all edges lightly tanned and foxed, light foxing to endpapers and some marginal foxing to prelims., early and final pages, dustwrapper: rubbed with loss at spine ends, several creases and nicks to edges, spine sunned, repaired to reverse,
good plus in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 36305
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : THE STOLEN MARCH |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1944, 9th imp.,
319pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, top edge dusty, faint crease lower bd., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and corners, spine sunned, internally repaired,
very good in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 27992
- Price: £26.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : THE STOLEN MARCH |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1943, 8th imp.,
319pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. foxed, ink numeral front pastedown, ink name and initials front free endpaper, light foxing to eps. and prelims, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., sev. very short nicks at spine ends, fiant creasing at upper hinge, a few small fox marks lower panel,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26758
- Price: £30.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : THE STOLEN MARCH |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1930, 3rd imp.,
319pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, pictorial dustwrapper by van Abbé, lightly rubbed at tips, a little bumped top cnr. upper board, upper edge sl. dusty, all edges a little tanned and faintly foxed, light partial browning to endpapers, light foxing to prelims., dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at tail of spine and cnrs, trimmed for about one eighth inch along upper edge (restored), several short edge tears, a little dusty, internbally repaired,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 31725
- Price: £32.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : THE STOLEN MARCH |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1930, 3rd imp.,
319pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered with border upper board, pictorial dustwrapper by van Abbé, lightly rubbed at tips, top edge dusty, all edges a little browned, single fox mark fore-edge, eps. partially browned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., large chip at head of spine affecting part title ('The' and 'olen'), smaller chips at ends of upper joint and corners, internally repaired,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26759
- Price: £36.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : THE STOLEN MARCH |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1926, 1st edn.,
319pp, [xvi] ads., : beige cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, light bump lower tip lower board, a little rubbed at spine ends with slight frays at tail of spine, edges and endpapers faintly tanned, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 36304
- Price: £75.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : THIS PUBLICAN |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1946, 6th imp.,
320pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., cloth sl. soiled, edges a little dusty and foxed, small ownership label front free endpaper, no dustwrapper,
good, Book reference no: 31726
- Price: £6.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : THIS PUBLICAN |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1946, 6th imp.,
320pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lightly rubbed at tips, top edge sl. dusty, all edges a little tanned and faintly foxed, ink name/date front paste-down, ink name front free endpaper, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 27994
- Price: £10.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : THIS PUBLICAN |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1946,
320pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, 1st issue armorial dustwrapper (cream, unattrib.), Slater drawing lower panel, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge sl. dusty, all edges lightly tanned with a few fox marks, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and corners and a few nicks to edges, internally repaired, spine sl. sunned, light foxing and overall soiling,
very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34471
- Price: £18.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : THIS PUBLICAN |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1942, 3rd imp.,
320pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, sl. cocked, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges browned and some foxing to fore-edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. loss and sunning to spine ends, a few short closed edge tears, internally repaired,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26761
- Price: £30.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : THIS PUBLICAN |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1942, 3rd imp.,
320pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, lightly rubbed at tips, edges dusty and faintly foxed, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., very sl. loss at spine ends and corners, internally repaired, light overall soiling and a few fox marks,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 29004
- Price: £36.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : VALERIE FRENCH |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, ND [1928], [3rd imp.],
312pp, [viii] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border in black upper board, lightly rubbed at extrems., upper edge sl. dusty, all edges a little tanned with some quite heavy fox marks, light tanning to endpapers, no dustwrapper,
very good, Book reference no: 36307
- Price: £15.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : VALERIE FRENCH |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1947, 13th imp.,
312pp, : green cloth lettered in black at spine, 1st issue armorial dustwrapper (cream, unattrib.), edges and eps. a little browned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., spine browned,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 26763
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : VALERIE FRENCH |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1943, 10th imp.,
312pp, : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by van Abbé, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips and tiny bump top cnr. upper bd., edges a little dusty and foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at spine ends and corners, light overall wear, several short edge tears, internally repaired,
very good in a good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 27999
- Price: £20.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : VALERIE FRENCH |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, ND [1929], [4th imp.],
312pp, [viii] ads., : olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, pictorial dustwrapper by van Abbé, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge dusty, all edges tanned, light partial tanning to endpapers, ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and corners, internally repaired, light overall soiling,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34472
- Price: £48.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : WIFE APPARENT |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1956, 1st edn.,
316pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper by Peter Rudland, retitled after printing (when it was found that the original title, 'Lady in Waiting', was about to appear by another author), with a new half title and title tipped in by the publisher, a few faint fox marks at edges, free eps. lightly partially browned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., light crease upper panel, some foxing lower panel, relined at spine ends,
very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28080
- Price: £28.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : WIFE APPARENT |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1956, 1st edn.,
316pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper by Peter Rudland, retitled after printing (when it was found that the original title, 'Lady in Waiting', was about to appear by another author), with a new half title and title tipped in by the publisher, small area fox-like marks fore-edge, dustwrapper: a little rubbed tips, relined at spine head and one top cnr., light vertical crease lower panel,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 25832
- Price: £32.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : WIFE APPARENT |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1956, 2nd imp., 1st state,
316pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, decorative dustwrapper by Peter Rudland, a scarce first state of the second impression in the same size as the first edition (more commonly found bound in smaller format uniform edition which it precedes), not with the cancels of half title and title of the first edition but with normally printed leaves (with, however, the now unnecessary explanation of title change retained on verso title), and in a dustjacket based on the original design but without the deletions and with the title amended, lightly rubbed at tips, faint ring mark to cloth upper board, light foxing at edges, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, short closed nick top edge at lower hinge, a few fox marks,
very good in a very good dustwrapper, Book reference no: 34473
- Price: £32.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : WIFE APPARENT |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1956, 1st edn.,
316pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper by Peter Rudland, retitled after printing (when it was found that the original title, 'Lady in Waiting', was about to appear by another author), with a new half title and title tipped in by the publisher, complete with light blue promotional over-wrapper explaining change of title, lightly rubbed at tips, feps. lightly partially browned, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., light surface loss and internally relined at spine head and top corners, faint foxing on flaps,
fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 28081
- Price: £40.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : WIFE APPARENT |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1956, 2nd imp., 1st state,
316pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, decorative dustwrapper by Peter Rudland, a scarce first state of the second impression in the same size as the first edition (more commonly found bound in smaller format uniform edition which it precedes), not with the cancels of half title and title of the first edition but with normally printed leaves (with, however, the now unnecessary explanation of title change retained on verso title), and in a dustjacket based on the original design but without the deletions and with the title amended, very lightly rubbed at tips, coloured upper edge sl. faded, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, short nick upper edge internally repaired,
very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, Book reference no: 31732
- Price: £40.00
Click to order |
| |
|
Yates, Dornford : WIFE APPARENT |
Usual catalogue: Dornford Yates |
Ward Lock, London, 1956, 1st edn.,
316pp, : black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper by Peter Rudland, retitled after printing (when it was found that the original title, 'Lady in Waiting', was about to appear by another author), with a new half title and title tipped in by the publisher, complete with light blue promotional over-wrapper explaining change of title, faint partial browning to free endpapers, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at extreme tips,
fine in a fine dustwrapper, Book reference no: 29000
- Price: £45.00
Click to order |
| |
End: | |
195 books listed in this catalogue, last amended: 03 May 2010 |
|